View single post by The Brute
 Posted: Fri Jul 26th, 2019 03:59 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2315
Status: 
Offline
1/1/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Roland Meeker beat Jack Marshall
Les Ryan beat Bert Healion
Rufus Jones beat Rebel Bob Russell

1/2/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ski Hi Lee
Jack Claybourne draw Pat Flanagan
Larry Moquin beat John Katan
Ben Sharpe draw Faro Renaldi
Mickey Gold beat Babe Sharkey

1/7/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Mike Sharpe
Tony Galento beat George Burns
Bobby Bruns beat Dan Red O’Connor
Hans Schnabel beat Irish Jack Kelly

1/8/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton NC Buddy Rogers
Jim Henry beat Fero Renaldi
Hans Schnabel beat Mickey Gold
Tony Galento beat Frank Hewitt

1/14/1948 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Tiger Tasker vs Joe Bradley
Charley Harben vs Moody Palmer

1/15/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Jim Cully
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Charlie Harben
Wilbur Nead beat Chief Osley Saunooke DQ
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) draw Rufus Jones

1/16/1948 Salem MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Chief Osley Saunooke vs Charley Harben
Tiger Tasker vs Jim Bradley

1/21/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton vs Dave Levin
Billy Darnell vs Fred Carone
Steve Gob (Nicoli Volkoff) & Ace Freeman vs Harry Armus & Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Joe Montana vs Bert Healion

1/24/1948 Asbury Park NJ
Frank Sexton vs Volga Boatman (Ben Morgan)
Don Lee vs Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Benito Gardini vs Bert Healion
Billy Darnell vs Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

1/29/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Roland Meeker
Pete Peterson beat Tiger Tasker
Wilbur Nead beat Tom Bradley
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Les Ryan

2/2/1948 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Dick Raines
Killer Karl Davis draw Wee Willie Davis
Lee Henning beat Joe Corbett
Ken Kenneth beat Faro Renaldi

2/4/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw George Koverly
Danno O’Mahoney beat Joe Corbett
Karl Davis draw Jim Henry
Dick Raines beat Tom Collins (George Larson)

2/6/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bob Wagner
Jim Henry beat Joe Corbett
Dick Raines beat Faro Renaldi
Danno O'Mahoney beat Jack Moore
Lou Thesz beat George Koverly COR

2/12/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Buddy Rogers
Jim Henry draw Bill Kuusisto
Pete Managoff beat Frederick Von Schacht DQ
George Koverly beat Mickey Gold

2/13/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bobby Managoff
Bill Kuusisto draw Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff)
Jim Henry beat Mickey Gold
George Koverly beat Joe Corbett
Lou Thesz beat Fred Von Schacht

2/16/1948 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat George KO Koverly
Jim Goon Henry beat Joe Corbett
Don McIntyre beat Natie Brown
Bill Kuusisto draw Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff)

2/18/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat George Koverly
Tommy O’Toole beat Jim Henry
Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff) draw Joe Corbett
Bill Kuusisto beat Faro Renaldi

2/19/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat George Koverly DQ
Pete Managoff draw Bill Kuusisto
Jim Henry beat Joe Corbett
Bobby Managoff beat Natie Brown

2/20/1948 St Louis MO
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey
Mike Browning & Abe Kashey beat Babe Kasaboski & Frankie Talaber
George Gordienko beat Jack Conley
Fred Blassie beat Lucky Simunovich

2/23/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Roland Meeker draw Kenny Ackles
Tom Bradley beat Tiger Tasker DQ

2/26/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry draw Col Pete Peterson
Rufus Jones beat Steve Karas (Marco Polo)
Les Ryan beat Tiger Tasker DQ

2/27/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bob Wagner
Cardiff Giant (Man Mountain Dean Jr) beat Joe Corbett
Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff) beat Natie Brown
Ski Hi Lee beat Ed Meske
George Gordienko draw Jim Henry

3/1/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton vs Danno O'Mahoney
Pete Peterson vs Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Rufus Jones vs Ken Ackles

3/3/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Fred Von Schacht beat Les Ryan
Kenny Ackles beat Les Ruffin

3/5/1948 Salem MA
Friedrich Von Schacht (sub Danno O'Mahoney) vs Frank Sexton
Kenny Ackles vs George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Ted Germaine vs Charlie Geohagen

3/17/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Abe Kashey
Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)
Billy Fox & Babe Kasaboski beat Benny Trudell & Dory Dean (Dory Funk)
Herb Parks draw Johnny Demchuk

3/24/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht DQ
Wilbur Nead draw Stu Hart
Tom Bradley beat Ted Germaine

3/25/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Danno O'Mahoney
Bull Curry draw Roland Meeker
Stu Hart beat Ted Germaine
Kenny Ackles draw Tiger Tasker

4/7/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Danno O'Mahoney
Charles Chaput beat Les Ryan
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey

4/8/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat French Angel Maurice Tillet
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Ted Germaine draw Tom Casey
Pete Peterson draw Roland Meeker

4/9/1948 Brattleboro VT
Frank Sexton beat Wilbur Nead
Bull Curry beat Pete Peterson
Tom Casey beat Charley Diamond

4/14/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Jack O'Reilly beat Benny Trudell
Abe Kashey & Bob Cummings beat Dory Dean (Dory Funk) & Whitey Walberg
Frederick Von Schacht beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)

4/22/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry beat Stu Hart
Charles Chaput draw Les Ryan
Wilbur Nead beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

4/28/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Sky Hi Lee
Colonel Pete Peterson beat Ed Meske
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Mahoney
Jack Moore draw Jack Page

4/30/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Maurice Tillet
Wee Willie Davis beat Kay Bell
Pete Peterson beat Jack Moore
Bobby Managoff beat Dick Raines
Mike Mazurki beat Jim Henry

5/1/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton vs Danno O’Mahoney
Pete Peterson vs George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) Rufus Jones vs Kenny Ackles

5/5/1948 Hartford CT
Bull Curry draw Frank Sexton
Stu Hart & Roland Meeker beat Jack Marshall & Les Ryan
Joe Kugot (Steve Budynas) beat Tom Bradley

5/6/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry beat Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Wilbur Nead beat Tiger Tasker
Mildred Burke beat June Byers

5/7/1948 Pawtucket RI
Frank Sexton vs Bibber McCoy 

5/18/1948 Providence RI
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Marvin Westenberg beat Frederick Von Schacht
Bibber McCoy beat Stu Hart

5/19/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick beat Tom Casey
Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas) vs Les Ruffin

5/21/1948 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Wilbur Nead
Stu Hart vs Tiger Tasker
Charley Harben vs Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas)

5/26/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Gorgeous George
Strangler Bob Wagner beat Pete Peterson
Tommy O’Toole beat Terry McGinnis
Wally Greb (Jan Gotch) beat Jack Page

5/27/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Tony Galento
Terry McGinnis beat Dan O'Connor
Jim Henry draw Jack Wright
Helen Hilde & Violet Viann beat Mae Young & Dot Dotson

6/2/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Wilbur Nead
Bibber McCoy beat Charles Chaput
Stu Hart draw Charley Harben

6/3/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Les Ruffin draw Ted Germaine
Bibber McCoy draw Charles Chaput
Tom Casey beat Stu Hart

6/4/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
Jim Henry beat Tommy O'Toole
Dan O'Connor draw Ed Meske
Pat Flanagan beat Wally Greb (Jan Gotch)
Harold Peterson draw Lee Henning 

6/6/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey DQ
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall
Ivar Martinson beat Henry Piers
Olaf Olson beat Lew Laird

6/7/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
George Bollas & Faro Rinaldi beat Leo Garibaldi & George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) draw Tony Cosenza
Marvin Mercer beat Herbie Freeman

6/9/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
Faro Rinaldi & Sandor Kovacs beat Marvin Mercer & George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
Jesse James vs Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)

6/10/1948 Boston MA
Steve Casey beat Bull Curry (sub Frank Sexton)
Les Ruffin draw Walter Lipson
Ace Freeman draw Les Ryan
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) & Ted Germaine beat Tom Casey & Steve Karas

6/10/1948 Frederick MD
Frank Sexton beat Dominic Serio
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) & Milo Steinborn beat Marvin Mercer & George Bollas
Buck Jones draw Jesse James

6/12/1948 Asbury Park NJ
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Jesse James beat Jim Siksay
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) draw Milo Steinborn
Faro Rinaldi beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)

6/15/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Ed Meske
Pat Flanagan vs Dan O'Connor
Bob Wagner vs Pete Peterson
Mike Sharpe vs Jack Moore

6/17/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Steve Casey
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey
Ace Freeman beat Steve Karas
Jim Henry beat George O’Malley (George Red Ryan)

6/19/1948 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Bibber McCoy
George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) vs Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) vs Steve Karas (Marco Polo)

6/21/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
Faro Rinaldi & Hans Kampfer beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen) & Sandor Kovacs
Leo Garibaldi beat George Bruckman
Jack Steele beat Fred Carone

6/24/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey DQ
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Ace Freeman draw Chuck Bull Montana
Jim Henry beat Bibber McCoy

6/30/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat Faro Rinaldi
George Macricostas beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
George Macricostas beat Buck Jones
Benito Gardini & Marvin Mercer beat George Bruckman & Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)

7/8/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Bull Curry draw George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Marvin Westenberg draw Steve Casey

7/13/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton draw Billy Watson
Adele Spudis draw Jean Miller
Lee Henning draw Pete Peterson
Ed Meske beat Jim Henry

7/15/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Bull Curry draw George O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Steve Casey draw Marvin Westenberg

9/27/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Bibber McCoy
Marvin Mercer & Jack Steele beat LaVerne Baxter & Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)
Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott) beat Fred Carone
Milo Steinborn draw Kenny Ackles

9/29/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat LaVerne Baxter
Gino Garibaldi draw Bibber McCoy
Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackles beat Jesse James & Tony Verdi
Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott) beat Jim Siksay

9/30/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X LaVerne Baxter DQ
Bull Curry draw Joe Flash Gordon
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) draw Ted Germaine
Jack Kelly beat Les Ruffin

10/5/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Bronko Nagurski DQ
Frederich Von Schacht beat Gene Bowman
The Red Phantom Tom Rice beat Hank Metheny
Tommy O’Toole draw Miguel Torres

10/8/1948 Oakland CA
Frank Sexton draw Sandor Szabo
Felix Miquet draw Red Phantom Tom Rice
Jim Casey beat Gene Bowman
Miguel Torres beat Kay Bell

10/11/1948 Sacramento CA
Frank Sexton draw Sandor Szabo
Miguel Torres beat Tommy O'Toole DQ
Jim Casey draw Ted Cox

10/12/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Dean Detton DQ
Sandor Szabo beat Tommy O’Toole DQ
Felix Miquet draw The Red Phantom Tom Rice
Friedrich Von Schacht beat Joe Campbell

10/16/1948 Modesto CA
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet
Tommy O'Toole draw Fred Von Schacht
Brother Jonathan beat Mayes McLain

10/19/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton draw Bronko Nagurski
Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Sepada
Jim Casey beat Joaquin Murietta
Dave Levin draw Tommy O’Toole

10/20/1948 Los Angeles CA
Lou Thesz draw Frank Sexton
Babe Zaharias & Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Managoff & Terry McGinnis
Jose Macias beat Senator Hartford Hank Metheny
Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat Rocco Toma
Ray Gunkel draw Vic Holbrook

10/21/1948 Long Beach CA
Frank Sexton beat Golden Terror Danny Plechas
Lord Blears draw Bobby Managoff
Morris Shapiro beat Senator Hartford Hank Metheny
Jim Mitchell beat Howard Cantonwine

10/22/1948 Merced CA
Frank Sexton vs Vic Holbrook
Wee Willie Davis vs George Temple
Morris Shapiro vs Jose Macais

10/23/1948 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton vs Wee Willie Davis
Jose Macías vs Morris Shapiro
Chris Zaharias vs George Temple
Babe Zaharias vs Vic Holbrook

10/25/1948 Phoenix AZ
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
Antonio Gorilla Macías beat Billy Marcus
Bobby Managoff beat Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)

10/27/1948 Los Angeles CA
Frank Sexton beat Lord Blears
Babe Zaharias & Chris Zaharias draw Bobby Managoff & Jim Mitchell
Jose Macias beat Slim Zimbleman
Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) beat Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas)
Jack Armstrong draw Howard Cantonwine

10/28/1948 Long Beach CA
Frank Sexton beat Danny Plechas
Bobby Managoff beat Lord Blears
Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas) draw Jim Mitchell
Slim Zimbleman beat Hardy Kruskamp

10/29/1948 Santa Monica CA
Frank Sexton draw Bobby Managoff
The Golden Terror Danny Plechas & Lee Grable vs Lord Blears & Jim Mitchell
George Temple vs Otto Von Busing (Hans Buesing)
Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas) vs Rocco Toma

10/30/1948 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton NC Primo Carnera
Babe Zaharias beat Terry McGinnis
Chris Zaharias draw Jose Macías
Wee Willie Davis beat Vic Holbrook

11/6/1948 Reading PA
Frank Sexton beat Marvin Mercer
Laverne Baxter beat Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Doc Gallagher
Wilbur Nead beat Fred Carone

11/10/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat George Becker
Mike Sharpe beat Dan O’Connor
Ben Sharpe beat Honest John Katan
Johnny Barend beat Al Dunlop

11/12/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh
Billy Hansen beat Myron Cox
Ed Meske draw Lee Henning
Mike Sharpe beat Dan O'Connor
Ray Villmer draw Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)

11/18/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Babe Sharkey
Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) beat Tiger Tasker
Chuck Bull Montana draw Herb Larson
Mr X LaVerne Baxter draw Sandor Kovacs

11/22/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Joe Flash Gordon
Bull Curry draw Juan Hernandez (Cyclone Anaya)
Herb Larson beat Tony Verdi

11/24/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Joe Flash Gordon
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey
Juan Hernandez (Cyclone Anaya) beat Steve Karas

11/29/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh COR
Billy Hansen beat Dan O'Connor
Ben Morgan beat Bob Martin
Ray Villmer beat Al Korman
Mike Sharpe beat John Katan

11/30/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Cliff Gustafson
Eric Pederson beat Walter Stratton
Don Evans beat Frank Taylor
Frankie Talaber beat Fred Bozic DQ
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass

12/3/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Frankie Talaber beat the Purple Phantom Jack Terry
Ed Meske & Lucky Simunovich beat Don Evans & Whitey Whittler
Mildred Burke beat Helen Hilde

12/15/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Sandy O’Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Billy Hansen beat Wladyslaw Iron Talun
Johnny Barend draw Jack Wentworth
Pat Flanagan beat Nick Elitch

12/16/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Frankie Talaber beat Ali Pasha
Helen Hilde & Therese Theis beat June Byers & Juanita Coffman
The Purple Phantom Jack Terry beat Johnny Demchuk
Jack Pesek beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)
John Pesek beat Jim Wright

12/17/1948 Winnipeg MB
Bronko Nagurski draw Frank Sexton
Joe Pazandak beat Steve Kozak
Johnny Moochy beat Abe King Kong Kashey DQ
Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier) draw Sailor Fred Blassie

12/31/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ben Morgan
Wladek Kowalski beat Dan O'Connor
Ben Sharpe draw Wladyslaw Iron Talun
Billy Hansen draw Ski Hi Lee
Mike Sharpe beat Ed Meske

Last edited on Tue Jun 23rd, 2020 08:40 am by The Brute