View single post by The Brute
 Posted: Mon Jul 29th, 2019 08:58 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2680
Status: 
Offline
1/6/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Wladyslaw Talun beat Irish Jack Kelly
Roland Meeker draw Joe Flash Gordon
Tony Verdi draw Les Ruffin

1/7/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Joe Flash Gordon
Chuck Bull Montana vs Sandor Kovacs
Herb Larsen vs Tiger Tasker

1/12/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton vs Joe Flash Gordon
Tom Casey vs Walter Lipson
Manuel Cortez vs Les Ryan

1/18/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Bert Ruby beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Frankie Talaber beat Walter Achiu
Lucky Simunovich & Ronnie Etchison beat Antone Leone & Ali Pasha

1/20/1949 Brooklyn NY
Frank Sexton vs George Becker

1/22/1949 Trenton NJ
Bibber McCoy draw Frank Sexton
Golden Superman Walter Podolak beat Stanley Novak
Ben Moroz beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Tony Cosenza beat Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Jack Vansky beat Jim Siksay

1/24/1949 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Golden Superman Walter Podolak 
Bibber McCoy & Ivan Kameroff beat Manny Bonica & Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Hans Steinke beat Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)
Ben Moroz beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

1/26/1949 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Kameroff
The Golden Superman Walter Podolak vs Wilbur Nead
Ben Moroz vs Stanley Novak
Hans Steinke vs Jack Vansky
Manny Bonica vs Marvin Mercer

1/28/1949 Newark NJ
Frank Sexton beat Bibber McCoy
George Macricostas draw Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Hans Steinke beat Stanley Novak
Jack Steele draw Manny Bonica

2/7/1949 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Ivan Rasputin beat Roland Meeker
Eddie Clinch beat Tony Verdi DQ

2/10/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X Laverne Baxter DQ
Ivan Rasputin beat Roland Meeker
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall
Joe Flash Gordon draw Tiger Tasker

2/16/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Tiger Tasker draw Sandor Kovacs
Babe Herman beat Ed McNeil

2/17/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X LaVerne Baxter
Bull Curry beat Ed McNeil
Ivan Rasputin draw Joe Flash Gordon
Roland Meeker draw Tony Verdi

2/18/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Roland Meeker vs Les Ryan
Tiger Tasker vs Tony Angelo 

2/22/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Mr X Benny Rosen (Lew Reyheer)
Don Eagle vs Jim Wright
Fred Bozic vs Lou Samie
Don Evans vs Larry Babe Kasaboski
Ed Meske & Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) vs Antone Leone & Whitey Whittler

2/25/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Jim Wright beat The Hooded Giant Don Lee DQ
Babe Kasaboski & Frankie Talaber beat Antone Leone & Bill Sledge
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Ernie Peluso

2/26/1949 Youngstown OH
Don Eagle vs Frank Sexton
Karol Krauser (Karol Krauser) vs Jim Wright
Fred Bozic & Don Evans vs Ronnie Etchison & Ernie Peluso
Wild Bill Zim vs Pete Ashby

3/2/1949 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Gorgeous George
Fred Atkins beat Howard Cantonwine
Billy Hansen beat Al Korman
Mike Mihalakis draw Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)

3/3/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Maurice Tillet
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Roberre
Frankie Talaber & George Bollas beat Benny Trudell & Don Lee
Johnny Demchuk beat Bill Sledge

3/4/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Frank Valois beat Mike Mihalakis
Fred Atkins beat Abe Yourist
Billy Hansen draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Ray Villmer beat Ben Morgan

3/8/1949 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton draw Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)
Frankie Talaber & Irish Mike McGee beat Whitey Whittler & Wild Bill Zim
Helen Olsen beat June Byers COR

3/15/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton draw Orville Brown
Wladek Kowalski beat Don Lee
Bob Wagner beat Ed Meske
Fred Bozic draw Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)
Don Eagle draw Don Evans
Bobby Bruns draw Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff)

3/17/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Ernie Dusek
Steve Casey draw Manuel Cortez
Sandor Kovacs draw Ivan Rasputin
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick beat Tony Verdi

3/18/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Ivan Rasputin
Manuel Cortez vs Tony Angelo
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick vs Les Ruffin

3/24/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Don Eagle beat Whitey Whittler DQ
Frankie Talaber beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Demchuk beat Benny Trudell
Violet Viann & Cecelia Blevins beat June Byers & Juanita Coffman
Orville Brown beat Don Lee

3/25/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat French Angel Maurice Tillet
Whitey Whittler beat Don Eagle DQ
Violet Viann & Cecilia Blevins beat June Byers & Juanita Banks
Don Lee beat Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

3/26/1949 Youngstown OH
Frank Sexton vs Bobby Bruns
Don Eagle vs Pancho Valentino
Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) vs Don Evans
Bob Wagner vs Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

3/28/1949 Lowell MA
Frank Sexton beat Babe Herman
Tiger Tasker beat Les Ryan
Ed McNeil beat Tony Angelo DQ

3/30/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat LaVerne Baxter
Manuel Cortez DDQ Tiger Tasker
Jack Marshall beat Tony Angelo

3/31/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Bull Curry beat Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Jim Casey draw LaVerne Baxter
Tiger Tasker draw Les Ryan

4/8/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ski Hi Lee
Larry Moquin beat Mike Mihalakis
Mike Sharpe draw Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Whipper Watson beat Wee Willie Davis
Ivan Rasputin beat Bobby Bruns

4/12/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Hansen
Mike Sharpe beat Wee Willie Davis
Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy

4/19/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat The French Angel Maurice Tillet
Don Eagle beat Jim Wright
Walter Achiu beat Maury Roberts
Frankie Talaber beat Mike McGee
Karol Krauser (Karol Krauser) & Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Fred Bozic & Don Lee

4/20/1949 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Lee
Frankie Talaber beat Don Evans DQ
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat George Bollas

4/22/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ronnie Etchison
Herb Freeman beat Don Lee
Billy Fox beat Mike McGee
Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) & Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Don Evans & Jim Wright

4/28/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Golden Superman Walter Podolak
Kola Kwariani beat Joe Flash Gordon
Roland Meeker beat Charlie Harben
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall

4/29/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton draw Ivan Rasputin
Fred Atkins beat Frank Valois
Billy Hansen draw Mike Mazurki 
Larry Moquin beat Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
George Becker beat Mike Mihalakis
Sandor Szabo beat Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)

5/4/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton DCOR Ronnie Etchison
Don Eagle & Frankie Talaber beat Rudy Kay & George Bollas
Stacy Hall beat Paul Steuber
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Billy Fox beat Martino Angelo DQ

5/7/1949 Reading PA
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Babe Sharkey & Michele Leone beat Marvin Mercer & Johnny Barend DQ
Maurice LaChapelle beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

5/17/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Wladislaw Iron Talun 
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) draw Ivan Rasputin
Fred Atkins beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Wee Willie Davis beat Bulldog Drummond

5/20/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Pat Flanagan beat Mike Mihalakis
Billy Hansen draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Fred Atkins beat Ben Morgan
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Wee Willie Davis

5/23/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis 
Tiny Sky High Lee beat Tom Collins (George Larson)
Billy Hansen draw Steve Budynas
Rudy Wroblewski beat Frank Krause

5/25/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ronnie Etchison
Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) beat Zack Hatfield (Ben Morgan) DQ
Joe Savoldi & Danny Savich beat Billy Fox & Martin The Blimp Levy
Sandor Kovacs beat Jim Wright

5/26/1949 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton vs Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)
Pat O’Hara vs Billy Fox
Jim Wright vs Don Evans

5/27/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Adolph Whitey Whittler beat Whitey Wahlberg
Danny Savich & Zack Hatfield (Ben Morgan) draw Sandor Kovacs & Billy Fox

5/28/1949 Terre Haute IN
Frank Sexton vs Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)
George Doran O’Hara vs Joe Montana
Dr Ed Meske vs Jim Wright

5/31/1949 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton beat Joe Savoldi
Zach Hatfield & Don Evans beat Martin Levy & Whitey Whittler
Frank Talaber beat Whitey Whittler DQ

6/6/1949 Charlotte NC
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)

6/7/1949 Columbia SC
Frank Sexton beat Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy

6/8/1949 Greensboro NC
Frank Sexton beat Ray Villmer
Mayes McClain beat Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Bill Steddum vs Bill Cazzell
Bobby Roberts beat Mike Clancy

6/10/1949 Richmond VA
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell beat Mike Clancy
Tony Gardini (Abe Zvonkin) beat Bobby Roberts
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Steddum
 
6/15/1949 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Manuel Cortez vs Chuck Bull Montana
 
6/16/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Steve Casey beat Ivan Vakturoff
Tiger Tasker beat Ed McNeil
Les Ryan beat Charlie Diamond
 
6/20/1949 Portland ME
Ivan Braun beat Frank Sexton
Roland Meeker draw Manuel Cortez
Ivan Vakturoff beat Tiger Tasker
 
6/22/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton vs Bull Curry
 
6/23/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Steve Casey DCOR Bull Curry
Les Ruffin beat Manuel Bonica
Bob Herman (Hans Hermann) beat Jack Marshall

6/24/1949 Salem MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Steve Casey vs Roland Meeker
Ivan Vakturoff vs Manuel Bonica
 
6/25/1949 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Marvin Westenberg
Manuel Cortez vs Ivan Vakturoff
Les Ruffin vs Charley Diamond
 
6/27/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Don Eagle beat Sandor Kovacs
Juanita Coffman & June Byers beat Ellen Olsen & Therese Theis
Ivan Rasputin draw Ed Meske
 
6/30/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton DCOR Gene Stanlee
Bull Curry draw Chuck Bull Montana
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hild
Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tasker
 
7/2/1949 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Manuel Cortez
Roland Meeker vs Chuck Bull Montana
Tiger Tasker vs Ed McNeil
 
7/18/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Billy Hansen beat Steve Budynas
Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart) draw John Bousa
Steve Budynas beat Rudy Wroblewski
 
7/25/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton draw Tiny Sky High Lee
Joe Malch beat George Mansor
Hans Kampfer beat Wild Bill Greathouse
Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart) draw John Bousa
 
7/27/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Don Eagle beat Sandor Kovacs
Ivan Rasputin draw Ed Meske
Juanita Coffman & June Byers beat Theresa Theis & Ellen Olsen
 
7/29/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Jim Henry
Don Eagle draw Ronnie Etchison
Theresa Theis & Helen Olsen beat Juanita Banks & June Byers
 
8/4/1949 Pittsburgh PA
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Ronnie Etchison draw Friedrich Von Schacht
Jim Henry & LaVerne Baxter beat Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) & Suni War Cloud
 
8/8/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Tiny Sky High Lee
Mike Sharpe beat Red O'Connor DQ
Billy Hansen draw Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Frank Krause draw Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart)
 
8/10/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Ronnie Etchison draw Cyclone Anaya
The Green Hornet Jim Henry & Ivan Rasputin beat Jack Pesek & Ed Meske
Sandor Kovacs beat Lord Blears DQ
 
8/15/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Dan O'Connor
Mike Sharpe draw Abe Zvonkin
Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Fred Rice DQ
John Bousa draw Steve Budynas
 
10/18/1949 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
George Becker draw Ray Eckert
Kay Bell draw Bill Hansen
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Polo Cordova
 
10/24/1949 Santa Cruz CA
Frank Sexton beat Lucky Simunovich
George Becker & Bobby Becker DDQ Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer) & Ray Eckert
 
10/28/1949 Oakland CA
Frank Sexton beat Billy Hansen
Ray Eckert draw George Becker
George Pencheff beat Hank Metheny
Kay Bell draw Bobby Becker
 
10/31/1949 Sacramento CA
Frank Sexton beat Kay Bell
Reuben Gracia (Chico Garcia) beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Bobby Becker beat Hank Metheny
 
11/1/1949 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Ray Eckert DQ
Bobby Becker draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
George Becker beat Kay Bell
George Pencheff beat Hank Metheny
 
11/4/1949 Oakland CA
George Pencheff & Frank Sexton beat Ray Eckert & Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Bobby Becker draw Kay Bell
George Becker beat Tiger Joe Marsh
 
11/12/1949 Burbank CA
Frank Sexton vs Brother Frank Jares
Polo Cordova vs Great Goliath Len Hall
Baron Michele Leone vs Vic Christy
Chester Hayes vs Jose Macias
 
11/15/1949 North Hollywood CA
Frank Sexton vs Pat Fraley
Joe Flash Gordon & Terry McGinnis vs Lee Henning & Marvin Jones
Al Billings vs Jose Macias
Myron Cox vs Arnold Skaaland
 
11/16/1949 Los Angeles CA
Frank Sexton draw Goliath Len Hall
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Lord Blears & Frank Jares
Jack Claybourne beat Pat Fraley
Joe Flash Gordon beat Arnold Skaaland
 
11/18/1949 Seattle WA
Andre Adoree (Al Baffert) vs Frank Sexton
Alex Kaffner vs Tiny Porter
Al Lombardi vs Fred Mitchell
Eric Pedersen vs Joe Campbell
 
11/19/1949 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton draw Lee Henning
The Bat Frank Murdoch beat Joe Flash Gordon
Marvin Jones beat Jack Claybourne
Lord Jan Blears beat Leo Garibaldi
 
11/24/1949 Hamilton OH
Frank Sexton beat Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier)
 
11/29/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Ed Meske & Ruffy Silverstein beat Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier) & Leo Hughes
Ellen Olsen beat Dot Dotson
Cyclone Anaya beat Sheik Lawrence (Emir Badui)
 
12/1/1949 Hamilton OH
Frank Sexton vs Fred Von Schacht
Ellen Olsen vs Dot Dotson
Lucky Simunovich vs Ed Meske
 
12/2/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Tommy Martindale & Pierre LaBelle beat Ray Skagway Clements & Len Hughes
Dot Dotson beat Helen Olsen 

12/3/1949 Mansfield OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Bozic
Tommy Martindale beat Jack Vansky
Sheik Lawrence (Emir Badui) beat Billy Weidner

12/5/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Wladek Tarzan Kowalski
Seelie Samara beat Angelo Cistoldi
Johnny Barend beat Frank Taylor
Charlie Decker draw Fred Matthews
 
12/6/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton draw Fred Atkins
Wee Willie Davis beat Mayes McClain
Frank Taylor draw Johnny Barend
Angelo Cistoldi draw Al Lovelock
 
12/7/1949 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Angelo Cistoldi
Wladek Kowalski beat Jim Henry
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Taylor
Kay Bell beat Toar Morgan
 
12/8/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Jack Sky Hi Lee DQ
Bull Curry & Chuck Bull Montana beat Sandor Kovacs & Jackie Nichols
Rebel Bob Russell draw George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy draw Tiger Tasker
 
12/10/1949 Pittsfield MA
Bull Curry draw Frank Sexton
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) beat Les Ryan
Les Ruffin beat Manuel Bonica
 
12/14/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton draw Rebel Bob Russell
Sandor Kovacs beat Chuck Bull Montana
Clyde Steeves beat Fred Carone
 
12/16/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton draw Seelie Samara
Mayes McLain draw Wee Willie Davis
Jim Henry draw Kay Bell
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Taylor
Fred Atkins beat Angelo Cistoldi
 
12/19/1949 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Roy McClarity
Sandor Kovacs beat Tiger Tasker
Tom Casey draw Clyde Steeves
 
12/21/1949 Holyoke MA 
Frank Sexton beat Rebel Bob Russell
The Phantoms Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin beat Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) & Sandor Kovacs
Jackie Nichols draw Charro Azteca
 
12/22/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Phantom Brothers Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin beat Roy McClarity & George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan0
Sandor Kovacs beat Rebel Bob Russell
Bibber McCoy draw Charro Azteca
 
12/27/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Murdock draw Bob Julian
Argan Singh beat Frank Julian (Frank Marconi)
Lucky Simunovich & Ed Meske beat Joe Campbell & Ivan Rasputin
 
12/29/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Lucky Simunovich
Al Williams beat Bobby Ford
Salvatore Balbo & Billy Weidner beat Ray Skagway Clements & Len Hughes
Argan Singh beat Pancho Valentino
Argan Singh beat Frank Marconi
     




Last edited on Sat Jul 11th, 2020 09:46 am by The Brute