View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Sep 20th, 2019 03:44 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8160
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 4, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Speedy LaRance beat Toots Estes
·  Al Ferona drew Dick Trout
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Buck Weaver (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 11, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Bert Rubi and Speedy LaRance beat Dick Trout, Al Ferona, Buck Weaver and Matty Matsura
·  Buck Weaver beat Matty Matsura (12:00)
·  Dick Trout beat Al Ferona
·  Bert Rubi beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 18, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bert Rubi beat Jimmy Lott
·  Danny Savich beat Billy Fox
·  Speedy LaRance beat Al Ferona (25:00) (2-0)
·  Wild Red Berry beat LeRoy McGuirk (2-1)
NOTE: The first wrestling card in the new Memorial Hall
 
Thursday, January 25, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Lott beat Al Ferona
·  Bert Rubi beat Danny Savich (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Mickey Ryan (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 1, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Mickey Ryan beat Larry Kasaboski
·  Danny Savich beat Dick Trout
·  Wild Red Berry beat Bert Rubi (44:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 8, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Larry Kasaboski beat Chin Lee via dq
·  Danny Savich beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Bert Rubi (36:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 15, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Chin Lee beat Jimmy Lott
·  Buck Weaver beat Speedy LaRance via dq (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Wild Red Berry (46:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 22, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dick Trout beat Buck Weaver (32:00) (2-1)
·  Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Chin Lee
·  Danny Savich beat Hugh Nichols (35:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 29, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Battle Royal
Danny Savich and Chin Lee beat Don Hill, Gorilla Poggi, Wild Red Berry and Ginger the Wrestling Bear
·  Wild Red Berry beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
·  Don Hill beat Gorilla Poggi (20:00)
·  Danny Savich beat Chin Lee (27:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 7, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Mike Nazarian beat Mickey Ryan (2-1)
·  Danny Savich & Gorilla Poggi beat Wild Red Berry & Don Hill (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 14, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Don Hill beat Gorilla Poggi (15:00)
·  Marshall Carter beat Dick Trout (21:30)
·  Billy Raborn beat Buck Weaver (26:00)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich (30:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 21, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Don Hill beat Billy Fox
·  Billy Raborn drew Jack Terry
·  Wild Red Berry beat Danny McShain (24:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 28, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Johnny Demchuk beat Billy Fox
·  Billy Raborn drew Jack Terry (1-1)
·  Marshall Carter beat Wild Red Berry (30:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 4, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Buck Davidson beat Billy Fox
·  Johnny Demchuk drew Billy Raborn (1-1)
·  Marshall Carter beat Danny McShain (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 11, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Taro Itano beat Johnny Nemanic (2-1)
·  Boxing
Danny McShain beat Marshall Carter
·  Jesse James beat Danny McShain (25:00)
 
Thursday, April 18, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Taro Itano beat Billy Fox (45:00) (2-0)
·  Wilma Gordon beat Gladys Gillem
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Danny Savich (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 25, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny Savich beat Taro Itano (29:00) (2-0)
·  Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem (17:00) (2-0)
·  Jesse James beat Johnny Demchuk (60:00) (1-0)
 
Thursday, May 2, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Montgomery drew Joe Millich
·  George Sauer beat Johnny Demchuk (32:00) (2-1)
·  Danny Savich beat Danny McShain (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 9, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Harry Rich beat Johnny Nemanic
·  George Sauer drew Jimmy Lott (1-1)
·  Danny Savich beat LeRoy McGuirk via dq (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 16, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Johnny Demchuk beat Harry Rich
·  Karl Gray  beat Taro Itano via dq (2-0)
·  Danny Savich beat Marshall Carter (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 23, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Raborn beat Johnny Demchuk
·  Tetsuro Higami beat Dick Trout (2-1)
·  John Swenski drew Marshall Carter (nc) (1-1)
 
Thursday, May 30, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jack Terry drew Ray Chapman
·  Karl Gray beat Tetsuro Higami (2-1)
·  John Swenski beat Marshall Carter (20:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 6, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Lefty Pacer drew Ray Chapman
·  Abe Freeman beat Monte LaDue (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Karl Gray (35:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 13, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Gene Blackley beat Bob Montgomery
·  Lefty Pacer beat Taro Itano (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Danny Savich (35:12)  (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 20, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Balk Estes beat Monte LaDue
·  Wild Red Berry beat Karl Gray (25:00) (2-0)
·  Gene Blackley beat John Swenski (26:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 27, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  8 Man Battle Royal
Dave Reynolds and Buzz Reynolds beat Wild Red Berry, Taro Itano, Billy Raborn, Bob Montgomery, Danny Savich and LeRoy McGuirk
·  Danny Savich beat Bob Montgomery (17:00)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Billy Raborn via co (16:00)
·  Taro Itano & Wild Red Berry beat Dave Reynolds & Buzz Reynolds (16:30) (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 11, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny Savich drew Buddy Knox (1-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Balk Estes (1-0)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Billy Raborn (20:20) (2-0)
 
Thursday, September 12, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Danny McShain and Walter Achiu beat Alex Kasaboski, Paavo Ketonen, Roland Meeker and Tony Morelli
·  Roland Meeker beat Tony Morelli via dq
·  Alex Kasaboski beat Paavo Ketonen (23:00)
·  Danny McShain beat Walter Achiu (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 19, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny McShain beat Buddy Knox (26:00)
·  Roland Meeker beat Dutch Schultz (2-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Danny McShain (24:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, September 26, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Buddy Knox drew Gust Johnson (30:00)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Roland Meeker (2-1)
·  Dave Levin beat Tony Morelli (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 3, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Gust Johnson beat Alex Kasaboski via dq
·  Frankie Talaber beat Buddy Knox (1-0)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Tony Morelli via dq (10:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 10, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Alex Kasaboski drew Walter Achiu (1-1)
·  Frankie Talaber beat Gust Johnson (1-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Dutch Schultz via co (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 17, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Cummings beat Jack Terry
·  Gust Johnson beat Buddy Knox (2-1)
·  Tony Morelli & Frankie Talaber beat Dutch Schultz & Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 24, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Frankie Talaber beat Joe Millich (2-1)
·  Tony Morelli beat Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
·  Dave Levin vs Dutch Schultz
NOTE: No results article available, from the previews for the November 21 card, Levin probably did not appear for this main event. Results come from previews for next week’s card.
 
Thursday, October 31, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Alex Kasaboski beat Gene Blackley
·  Bob Cummings beat Gust Johnson
·  Frankie Talaber beat Tony Morelli
 
Thursday, November 7, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Bob Cummings
·  Frankie Talaber beat Walter Stratton (21:00) (2-1)
·  Danny McShain beat Alex Kasaboski (25:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, November 14, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Jack Terry (2-1)
·  Wilma Gordon beat Mae Weston
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Tony Morelli (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 21, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen drew Walter Stratton
·  Billie Snyder beat Wilma Gordon (2-0)
·  Dave Levin beat Dutch Schultz (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 5, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Hefner drew Billy Varga (1-1)
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Walter Stratton (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Dutch Schultz beat Larry Kasaboski & Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 12, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dutch Schultz beat Paavo Ketonen (2-1)
·  Larry Kasaboski drew Billy Varga (60:00) (1-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-0)
 
Friday, December 20, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole (1,100) – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Hefner beat Walter Stratton (23:00)
·  Dick Trout beat Billy Varga (24:00)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Walter Achiu
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Alex Kasaboski (2-0)
 



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain