View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 07:09 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7654
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, March 4, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Cowboy Carlson vs Bronko Lubich
Killer Kowalski vs Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, March 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Luther Lindsay vs Don DeCortez
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, March 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle (19:00)
Alberto Godoy beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (9:00)
Dick Afflis beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff (24:00) (2-1)

Thursday, March 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Alberto Godoy (17:00)
Bob Konovsky beat Ray Schaefer (25:00)
Rose Roman beat Lady Angel via dq (11:00)
Dick Afflis nc Bobby Managoff (1-1)

Thursday, April 10, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Boris Volkoff beat Doug Lindsay (16:00)
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle via dq (12:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert (19:00)
Dick Afflis beat Bill Longson via co (19:00) (2-1)

Monday, May 5, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Jackie Nichols & Bob Kappel
Lady Angel vs Rose Roman
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, June 6, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke Demetri
Jackie Nichols drew Billy Goelz
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Knovsky (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarity (14:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible (9:10)
United States Television Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schnidt (34:56) (2-1)

Friday, June 20, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Steve Stanlee drew Dan Miller
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Dick the Bruiser beat Jackie Nichols
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, July 22, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Farmer Humphrey beat Abe Coleman (10:00)
Bob Kappel beat Pete Zbyszko via dq
Dick Afflis beat Ivan the Terrible (2-1)

Thursday, August 5, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Jack Wilson beat Tiny York (22:00)
Ray Schaefer beat Johnny Kace (2-1)
Dick Afflis nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, August 22, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Farmer Humphrey vs Firpo Zbyszko
Farmer Don Marlin & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Wednesday, October 1, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Alice Mason (sub. Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Jackie Nichols)
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 2, 1958
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 9, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Ilio DiPaulo beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Ferrazza
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
Hans Schmidt beat Bobo Brazil
Roy McClarity beat Dick the Bruiser via co

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Thursday, November 13, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Sports Arena
Bill Miller drew Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis (0:30)
Antonino Rocca beat Baron Gattoni
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Saturday, November 22, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Mighty Atlas drew Jack Pesek
Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Iowa-Nebraska Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Paul Anderson vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, December 2, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills via dq
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Texas Style Match: World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold (13:41)
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko (16:11)
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarity (20:19)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo via dq

Saturday, December 13, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Siksay
Paul Anderson beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Madison, Wisconsin on December 17 but was replaced by Angelo Poffo.

Thursday, December 18, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Roy McClarity beat Al Warshawski (11:14)
Don Arnold beat Al Albertini (12:33)
Farmer McGregor & Billy the Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher (30:00)
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti

Last edited on Mon Mar 9th, 2020 06:53 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain