View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 07:57 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7654
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 5, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Costello
Dick the Bruiser vs Steve Druk
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Wednesday, January 21, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Bronko Lubich beat Tony Marino
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Wilson (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser nc Bobby Managoff (1-1)

Friday, January 23, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Billy Goelz drew Johnny Jacek
Bobby Managoff beat Legs Wilson
Yukon Eric beat Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple beat Elaine Ellis
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 26, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Tosh Togo vs Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser vs Carlos Rodriquez
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Altman

Tuesday, January 27, 1959
Lincoln, Nebraska - Pershing Auditorium
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, February 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Roy McClarity beat Man Mountain Montana
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
International Tag Team Champions Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq

Friday, February 27, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bobby Ellis beat Legs Wilson
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Tuesday, March 3, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Jim Hady vs Joe Rostoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Jim Martin
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Allen

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 7, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Bunyan
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 26, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana (2:29)
World Women's Champion June Byers drew Penny Banner (20:00)World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff (32:30)
Killer Kowalski beat Larry Moquin (10:23)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq
Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1959
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom vs Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder & Wayne Bock vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, April 20, 1959
Brazil, Indiana - Brazil High School
Ray Shire vs Emile Dupre
Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, April 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Ray Shire beat Howard Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Frank Brown
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 29, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Monday, May 25, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Farmer Don Marlin beat Gino Angelo
Johnny Weaver beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Friday, May 29, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Wee Willie Davis (7:00)
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (12:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Bronko Lubich (15:30)
June Byers beat Theresa Theis (14:50)
Pat O'Connor beat Bill Longson (8:10)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poggo ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Tuesday, June 2, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (25:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, June 11, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Beau Brummell drew Lord Littlebrook (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (17:10) (2-1)
Kathy Starr & Beau Brummell beat Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook (2-1)

Thursday, June 18, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann
Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, June 24, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Monday, June 29, 1959
Eaton, Ohio - Preble County Fairgrounds
Gino Angelo vs Mitsu Arakawa
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, June 30, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller vs Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Vince Bryant
Bill Miller & Hans Hermann vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Thursday, July 9, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Bronko Lubich vs Gino Angelo
Theresa Theis vs Judy Glover
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann & Hans Schmidt

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Tipton, Indiana - Tipton County Community Building
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Tommy O'Toole & Wally Greb
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann

Tuesday, July 14, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Bronko Lubich
Bob Ellis beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Monday, July 20, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (21:00)
Don McClarity beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann (2-1)

Tuesday, July 21, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bob Ellis beat Bronko Lubich
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, July 22, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Ray Shire vs Pedro Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 3, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsey & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, August 10, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich (26:00)
Bill Miller beat Doug Lindsay (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 14, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick the Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, August 17, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser dco Mitsu Arakawa (1-1)

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Thursday, August 20, 1959
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds Grandstand
Doug Lindzy beat Hans Hermann
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Monday, August 24, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Tommy O'Toole beat Hans Hermann
Farmer Don Marlin beat Gino Angelo
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, August 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Bob Ellis beat Bill McDaniels
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser (2-0)

Friday, September 11, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Zack Malkov
Johnny Weaver beat Gino Angelo
The Crusher beat Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Thursday, September 17, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, September 21, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Lou Eisenhart vs Karl Karlsson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

Tuesday, September 22, 1959
Delphi, Indiana - Delphi High School
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, September 25, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
June Byers beat Theresa Theis
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher nc Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Monday, September 28, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bill Miller vs Doug Lindsay
Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Lindzy
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, October 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Martino Angelo & Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Blanchard
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)

Monday, October 19, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel vs Angelo Poffo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Steinborn
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Eagle
NOTE: Card comes from newspaper advert. Bockwinkel in two matches is likely an error.

Monday, October 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Eagle beat Bronko Lubich
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Angelo
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Mitsu Arakawa beat Roy Shire, Ray Shire & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, October 28, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Saturday, November 7, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (8:40) (2-1)
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel via tld (1-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Dick Steinborn
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
The Crusher drew Don Eagle
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 9, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Poffo vs Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Saturday, December 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Roy Campbell
The Crusher beat Happy Humphrey
Don Eagle beat Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
June Byers beat Lorraine Johnson
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric

Monday, December 14, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Pee Wee James vs Benjamin Figueroa
Fuzzy Cupid vs Dandy Andy Moore
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Don Eagle & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, December 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Vince Bryan drew Gino Angelo
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Jackie Hammond (2-0)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dick the Bruiser & Gorgeous George (2-1)

Saturday, December 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - New Castle High School Fieldhouse
Joe Blanchard beat Great John L.
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Jackie Hammond (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 30, 1959
Sullivan, Indiana - Sullivan High School
Dennis Pella vs Great John L.
Bill Miller vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa

Last edited on Mon Mar 16th, 2020 03:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain