View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 06:48 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7653
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 4, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great John L. (18:30)
Dick Steinborn drew Mitsu Arakawa (45:00) (1-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire dco Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Wednesday, January 6, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Larson (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Chick Garibaldi (sub. Dick Lever) (15:20)
Jim LaRock beat Sammy Stein (13:55) (2-0)
Rip Hawk beat Bill Longson (16:10) (2-1)

Monday, January 11, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick Steinborn drew Bill Miller
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Saturday, January 16, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Theresa Theis beat Raymonde Rousselot
Happy Humphrey beat Ian Campbell (2-0)
Lou Eisenhart beat Danny Ferrazza (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (1-1)

Monday, January 18, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bronko Lubich drew Bill Dromo
Happy Humphrey beat Roy Campbell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Monday, January 25, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Johnny Weaver beat Great John L
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dick Steinborn & Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Saturday, January 30, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Johnny Weaver drew Dick Steinborn (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)

Thursday, February 11, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat The Crusher
Bob Ellis & Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via co to win the World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Pepper Perez (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, April 6, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Nick Bockwinkel
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Monday, April 11, 1960
Lewisville, Indiana - Lewisville High School
Guy Brunetti beat Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Tuesday, May 3, 1960
Centerville, Indiana - Centerville High School
Dick Steinborn beat Roy Shire via dq
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn via co
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Wednesday, May 11, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs The Mysterious Medics
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Hercules Cortez

Saturday, May 28, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Sheik of Araby via dq (24:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (32:00) (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (28:00) (2-1)

Monday, June 6, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Mysterious Medic #? beat Boris Volkoff via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc The Mysterious Medics (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Monticello, Indiana - Staggs Gym
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Monday, June 20. 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Joe Brunetti beat Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard drew Gene Kiniski (45:00) (1-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, June 21, 1960
Brazil, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Monday, July 4, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Indiana Tag Team Title Tournament
Semi-Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Tuesday, July 12, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Swenski
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Monday, July 18, 1960
Jasonville, Indiana - Tri-County Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, July 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Paul Henning
The Mysterious Medics drew Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Laura Martinez & Millie Stafford beat Penny Banner & Kathy Starr (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, July 25, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, July 27, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Wright
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:15)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
The Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Pepper Gomez

Monday, August 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:45)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard (25:02) (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (31:55) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 3, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
The Sheik beat Lou Whitson
Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Friday, August 5, 1960
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Monday, August 15, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Lou Whitson
Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Tuesday, August 23, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya to win the Indiana Tag Team Title (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, August 24, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, August 30, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Guy Brunetti vs Mysterious Medic #?
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Mysterious Medics
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, September 3, 1960
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joe Blanchard vs Ralph Bartleman
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Joe Blanchard drew Mitsu Arakawa (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Lou Whitson & Joe Blanchard (39:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor ddq Dick the Bruiser (42:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, September 13, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Brunetti
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Bob Ellis (1-1)

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, September 19, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, September 20, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford (20:00)
Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Advertised to face Rip Hawk in Evansville, Indiana but did not appear.

Wednesday, September 28, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Monday, October 3, 1960
Greensburg, Indiana - Greensburg High School
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Wednesday, October 5, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, October 18, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Nino Perez (4:00)
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel (20:00)
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Pepper Gomez (1-1)

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, November 16, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Saturday, November 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Judy Glover vs Lorraine Johnson
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, November 21, 1960
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Frank Allman vs Nino Perez
John Tolos & Chris Tolos vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser vs Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is the correct spelling of the town. In 1977, the spelling was changed to "Edinburgh."

Tuesday, November 22, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell vs Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Last edited on Wed Dec 4th, 2019 09:22 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain