View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Oct 5th, 2019 03:45 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7654
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Saturday, February 1, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Tiger Longorio vs Les Thatcher
Bob Bruce vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 18, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny King vs Roger Kirby
Nicoli Volkoff vs Dennis Hall
Bill Miller vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser vs The Mongol

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)

Wednesday, May 20, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby (18:00)
Bill Frazier beat Johnny King (12:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (28:00)
Dick the Bruiser dco Angelo Poffo (1-1)

Friday, May 22, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Dennis Hall drew Tug Neilson
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny King (15:20)
Joe Brunetti beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby (22:30)
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol via dq (14:08) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (33:16) (2-1)

Saturday, June 6, 1964
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Billy Goelz vs Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff vs Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & The Mongol
NOTE: This card was also incorrectly advertised for June 13 in some newspapers.

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Kace
The Mongol beat Tiger Longorio
Billy Goelz beat Dennis Hall
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, July 4, 1964 (matinee)
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Princess Little Cloud & Andrea Swanson vs Judy Grable & Toni Rose
Joe Brunetti (sub. The Destroyer) vs Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Friday, July 10, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Kace beat Tiger Longorio
Bobby Managoff drew The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti nc Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Thursday, July 23, 1964
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
The Destroyer beat Johnny King
Roger Kirby beat Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Hall (2-1)
NOTE: The advertised undercard was Johnny King vs Tug Neilson, Les Thatcher vs Jim Grambire and a women's tag team match.

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Gigi LaRue vs Rita Crawford
Angelo Poffo vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny King (17:00)
Mary Alice Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Tuesday, August 11, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Tiny Roe vs Billy the Kid
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Saturday, August 15, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee beat Jim Eskew (3:00)
Jessica Rogers beat Betty Niccoli (15:00)
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (16:00) (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer (16:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 28, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Bob Stanlee vs Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & The Mongol
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 2, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Paul Jones drew Arnold Steele (20:00)
Ramon Torres beat Cowboy Ron Reed
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (2-0)
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Wednesday, September 30, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Alberto Torres beat Rocco Lamban via dq
Tony Borne beat Dick Steinborn
Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox via co (2-1)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Wednesday, October 14, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Freeman Coliseum
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Clawman beat Jerry Miller
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne via dq
World Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, November 2, 1964
Knoxville, Tennessee - Municipal Coliseum
Red Donovan beat Rocky Smith
Torbellino Blanco & Len Rossi beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Johnny Long beat Ronnie Etchison via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Steve Kovacs (2-1)

Wednesday, November 11, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Jim Grabmire nc Rocco Lamban
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Borne via dq
Alberto Torres & Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka & Kintaro Oki
Doll Paige beat Baby Cheryl
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres via co (2-1)

Monday, November 16, 1964
Knoxville, Tennessee - Municipal Coliseum
Tiny Santana beat Fritz Hess (2-0)
Red Donovan beat Gene Martin
Herb Larson & Steve Kovacs beat The Executioners
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison via co (2-0)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, December 2, 1964
San Antonio, TX - Wrestlethon
Tony Borne beat Mike Harmon
The Wrecker beat Rocco Lamban
Dick Steinborn drew Jerry Kozak
Ramon Torres drew Ciclon Negro
Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox (2-1)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Last edited on Sun May 24th, 2020 11:41 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain