View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 05:32 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7882
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 2, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning
Tony Martin beat John Swenski
Prince Maiava beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Rocky Valentine beat Tom Rice
NOTE: The results are from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 3, 1956
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Ted Christy drew George Scott (15:00)
Carol Cook & China Mira beat Dot Dotson & Mary Jane Mull
Antone Leone nc Vic Christy
Henry Piluso beat Herb Parks (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Lou Thesz (30:16) (1-1)

Thursday, January 5, 1956
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Ricky Waldo drew Karl Davis
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez
Oyama Kato beat Joe Blanchard (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & John Tolos (2-1)

Friday, January 6, 1956
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Gene LeBell drew John Swenski
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Martin
Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava drew Tom Rice & John Tolos

Saturday, January 7, 1956
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Rocky Brown beat Ted Christy (8:48)
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Martin (20:00)
Prince Maiava beat John Tolos (22:47) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Tom Rice (18:31) (1-1)

Monday, January 9, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Cisco Kid
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Juan Hernandez
John Tolos beat John Swenski
Cyclone Anaya beat Tony Martin
Lee Henning & Tom Rice drew Sammy Berg & Nick Bockwinkel
Rocky Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, January 13, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ed Gardenia beat Al Warshawski (8:30)
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Max Bowman & Ivan the Terrible (24:35) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff drew Ike Eakins (30:00)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Stu Gibson (6:25)
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski (sub. Buddy Rogers) (60:00)
NOTE: Kowalski and O'Connor fought for the entire allotted hour, so Snyder did not actually wrestle.

Saturday, January 14, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Roy McClarity & Shirley Strimple defeated Mario DeSouza & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 16, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas (sub. Jesse James)
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Wilbur Snyder nc Stu Gibson (1-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list, editing Chris Belkas for "Chris Butchers".

Tuesday, January 17, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
5 Woman Battle Royal: Kathleen Wimbley and Babs Wingo beat Betty White, Louise Green and Ethel Johnson (12:00)
Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Gardenia (2-0)
Stu Gibson drew Dick Hutton (1-1)

Wednesday, January 18, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia (14:30)
Stu Gibson dco Ike Eakins (23:45)
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ethel Johnson and Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley, Betty White and Louise Green
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (15:10) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

NOTE: Snyder was scheduled to wrestle on January 19 in Columbus, Ohio but the card was cancelled.

Friday, January 20, 1956
Cincinnati, Ohio - Music Hall Arena
Ray Stevens & Don Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bruns
Bob Orton drew Gene Stanlee
Buddy Rogers beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Saturday, January 21, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Don Cortez beat Billy Christ
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mitch Lassen
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Hans Hermann beat Roy Rogers
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Wally Steele & Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Gilbert (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (3:19)

Monday, January 23, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale
Sonny Myers beat Mario Galento (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 24, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Tournament, Quarter-Finals:
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Kostas
Stu Gibson beat Ed Gardenia
Dick Hutton beat Tony Quarles
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq
Semi-Finals:
Stu Gibson beat Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Hutton via fan vote
Final:
Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder via dq

Wednesday, January 25, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia beat John Kostas (21:00)
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson via dq (20:30)
Wilbur Snyder dco Ike Eakins (53:12) (1-1)

Friday, January 27, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig & Roy McClarity (2-1)
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Saturday, January 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Mitsu Arakara drew Red Bastien
Luis Martínez defeated Tony Ross
Jeanette Collins defeated Jean Noble
Hans Hermann defeated Bronko Lubich
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & George McArthur
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (30:00)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, January 30, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas (2-0)
Texas Death Match:Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick Hutton
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Red McKim (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 31, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Johnny Kostas beat Ed Gardenia (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins beat Stu Gibson & Bill Longson (2-1)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Stu Gibson beat John Kostas (14:15)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (11:55) (2-0)

Friday, February 3, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Johnny Kostas drew Joe Dusek (20:00)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (20:00)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ramon Cernandes (7:32)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O'Connor (31:05)

Saturday, February 4, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Kathy Branch (2-0)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Memphis on February 6 but was replaced by Johnny Kostas.

Tuesday, February 7, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
5 Man Battle Royal: Mr. X and Joe Tangaro beat Guy Brunetti, Ed Gardenia and Johnny Kostas
Guy Brunetti beat Johnny Kostas
Mr. X beat Joe Tangaro via dq
Wilbur Snyder nc Stu Gibson (57:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Brunetti (sub. Leo Warren) beat John Kostas (9:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Stu Gibson & Ed Gardenia (18:44) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas (27:53) (2-1)

Saturday, February 11, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Jim Bernard defeated Maurice Roberre
Joan Ballard defeated Kathy Starr
Gypsy Joe & Great Yamato defeated Mario DeSouza & Mike Sipich
Angelo Poffo defeated Billy Goelz
Stan Lisowski defeated Lou Papineau
Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Hermann
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, February 14, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Johnny Kostas beat Buck Moore
Ethel Brown beat Betty Hawkins (2-1)
Stu Gibson & Dick Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins (2-1)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia drew Dick Hutton (30:00)
Betty Hawkins beat Ethel Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 17, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dick Hutton drew Aldo Bogni (20:00)
Ed Gardenia beat Johnny Kostas (17:00)
Bobby Bruns beat Hans Hermann via dq (15:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (22:13) (2-1)
Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder via co (20:55)

Wednesday, February 22, 1956
Kansas City, Missouri - Folly Theater
Bob Clay beat Sammy Ford (14:37)
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri (21:45)
Dick Hutton beat Johnny Kostas (13:17)
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder (23:33)

Thursday, February 23, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Ben Sherman & Tom Renesto
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, February 27, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy Heffernan
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Jerry Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Valdez
Tom Rice drew Rocky Brown
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Kato
Lord Carlton beat John Tolos (2-1)

Friday, March 2, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Brian Clary beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mighty Atlas & Rudy Kay (2-0)
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 5, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Emile Dupre beat Les Ruffin
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis
Karl Von Albers & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Wladek Kowalski ddq Antonino Rocca (1-1)

Thursday, March 8, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Emile Dupre drew Larry Moquin (20:00)
Manuel Cortez beat Harry Lewis (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder drew Fred Atkins
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Albers (2-1)

Tuesday, March 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas (16:00)
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 14, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ovila Asselin drew Tarzan Tourville
Johnny Rougeau beat Angelo Savoldi via dq
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 15, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Larry Koasaboski drew Ovila Asselin (20:00)
Maurice Vachon dco Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin beat Angelo Savoldi via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez drew Al Smith & John Smith (1-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Ada Ash beat Jean Noble (28:02)
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (25:54) (2-1)

Thursday, March 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Len Rossi beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & Bob DeMarce (2-0)

Friday, March 23, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Finis Hall (8:03)
Bobby Bruns beat Ramon Cernandes (6:36)
Barney Bernard beat Johnny Kostas (3:29)
Hans Schmidt, Ike Eakins & Dick Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder, Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (33:59) (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Billy Watson beat Leo Nomellini (22:31)

Saturday, March 24, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tony Ross defeated Bob DeMarce
Joan Ballard drew Lorraine Johnson
Dave Jons defeated Duke Demetri
Dick the Bruiser beat Danny Ferrazza
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & Jan Gotch
Wilbur Snyder defeated Mighty Atlas
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 28, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Gene LeBell beat Buddy Gilbert
Alo Leilani drew Dutch Hefner
Sandor Szabo beat Roy Heffernan
Broadway Venus drew Mat Murphy
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Kato (1-1)
Lord Carlton beat Tito Carreon (2-1)

Friday, March 30, 1956
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Jesse James drew Roy Heffernan
Alo Leilani beat Jerry Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Tito Carreon drew Tom Rice & Lee Henning
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandor Szabo

Saturday, March 31, 1956
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Roy Heffernan beat Vic Christy (17:28)
Alo Leilani drew Tom Rice (30:00)
Tito Carreon beat Lee Henning (23:27)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Lord Carlton (1-1)

Monday, April 2, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Lee Henning
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Tom Rice
Enrique Romero beat Broadway Venus
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mat Murphy
Jesse James beat Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder drew Rocky Valentine (1-1)

Wednesday, April 4, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Karl Von Schober drew Manuel Cortez
Paul Baillargeon beat Angelo Savoldi
Fritz Von Erich beat Ovila Asselin
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Vachon
World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, April 5, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Larry Kasaboski drew Al Tucker (20:00)
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Angelo (5:00)
Larry Moquin ddq Angelo Savoldi (19:20)
Fritz Von erich & Karl Von Schober beat Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez via dq (19:21) (2-1)

Friday, April 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Tiny Roe beat Ivan the Terrible
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo (7:39)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (42:45) (2-1)

Saturday, April 7, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Don Pollack beat Don Cortez
Rudy Kay drew Tony Ross
Gypsy Joe beat Mitch Lassen
Reggie Lisowski beat Harry Lewis
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub. Bill Melby) to win the United States Television Title (19:40)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. Snyder was originally advertised to appear in Mendota, Illinois on this date but was replaced by Antonino Rocca.

Monday, April 9. 1956
Belvidere, Illinois - Community Building
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson
Billy Goelz beat Len Rossi (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 10, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (9:00) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 11, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi (20:00)
Yvon Robert beat Len Montana
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Albers
World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, April 14, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bill Melby beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca

Monday, April 16, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Hans Hermann & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 17, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby via dq (20:00)
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson via co (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (14:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 18, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann
Dave Jons drew Angelo Poffo (45:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Friday, April 20, 1956
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Bobby Bruns beat Tony Ross (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Monday, April 23, 1956
Bluffton, Indiana - County Building
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, April 24, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Armory
Paul Baillargeon drew Ilio DiPaolo (30:00)
Charley Barend beat The Skull via dq (13:39)
Lionel Baillargeon beat Firpo Zbyszko (20:28)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne nc Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (24:27) (1-1)

Wednesday, April 25, 1956
Eau Claire, Wisconsin - American Legion Auditorium
Joe Snyder drew Greg Peterson (15:00)
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary (20:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo (22:45) (2-1)

Friday, April 27, 1956
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary (18:10)
Johnny Barend beat Firpo Zbyszko (15:10)
Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon via dq (27:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, April 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Johnny Gilbert defeated Bill Christ
Bozo Brown defeated Ralph Biddick
Mighty Atlas drew Floyd Ude
Stan Lisowski defeated Roy Rogers
Bill Melby defeated Don Cortez
Sheik of Araby defeated Joe King
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder nc Dick the Bruiser (19:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, May 2, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Dave Jons beat Seymour Koenig
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Thursday, May 3, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods drew Juan Garcia & Tom Renesto
Malcolm Brenner beat Carolos Moreno
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Orton (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 4, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Hans Schmidt beat Dave Jons (13:51)
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski via dq (1:52)
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby (13:40)
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 12, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1956
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Jim Austeri (18:00)
Bob Orton beat Dick Dusek (16:45)
Stan Lisowski drew Dick Brown (30:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Lou Thesz (25:55) (1-1)

Wednesday, May 16, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi (2-0)
Don DeCortez & Benito Gardini (sub. Rudy Kay) beat Mario DeSouza & Tony Ross (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Toledo on May 17 but was replaced by Harry Lanza.

Saturday, May 19, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tony Ross beat Bobby Watts
Don Cortez drew Seymour Koenig
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Bozo Brown drew Mario DeSouza
Stan Lisowski beat Jim Siksay
Hans Schmidt beat Don Martin
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, May 21, 1956
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Johnny Barend beat Harry Lewis (10:25)
Shirley Strimple beat Lorraine Johnson (12:55)
Roy McClarty beat Skull Murphy (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca ddq Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (29:30) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 22, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Armory
Roy McClarty drew Johnny Barend (30:00)
Tiny Mills beat Lionel Baillargeon (15:50)
The Skull beat Danno Geohagen (20:56)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Verne Gagne (47:05) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 30, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds Arena
Bozo Brown & Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez to win the Midwest Tag Team Title (2-1)
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (2-0)

Thursday, May 31, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Gypsy Joe nc Dave Jons
Angelo Poffo vs. Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs. Bob Orton

Friday, June 1, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov (16:14)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (12:17)
Bill Melby beat  Billy Goelz (23:30)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton (13:47)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (35:55) (2-1)

Monday, June 4, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pablo Martinez beat Martino Angelo
Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie drew Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley
Mat Murphy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Rito Romero & Chief War Cloud beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning to win the International Television Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Saturday, June 9, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Martino Angelo beat Pedro Martinez
Jungle Boy beat Broadway Venus
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stern (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, June 11, 1956
Albuquerque, New Mexico - Armory
Jerry Woods beat Jack Allen
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Juan Garcia & Elias Garcia drew Hans Van Schupp & Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Thursday, June 14, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Zack Malkov vs. Tom Renesto
Juan Garcia & Elias Garcia vs. Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, June 16, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Bill Melby drew Dave Jons (30:00)
Brown Panther beat Tiny Roe
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, June 20, 1956
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier Park
Ada Ash vs. Raymonde Coty
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Seymour Koenig & Mitch Lassen
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 21, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Jack Allen beat Tony Ross
Verne Gagne beat Bozo Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sun. Sheik of Araby) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 27, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Beyer Stadium
Ada Ash beat Raymonde Coty
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Billy Goelz beat Don Pollack
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Thursday, June 28, 1956
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds
Dave Jons & Mitch Lassen beat Benito Gardini & Tony Ross
Ada Ash beat Ramonde Cody
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (2-0)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Friday, June 29, 1956
Elkhorn, Illinois - Stock Pavillion
Rose Roman beat Ramonde Coty (8:00)
Seymour Koenig & Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs. Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs. Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs. Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, July 5, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Bill Savage beat Don DeCortez via dq
Gypsy Joe & Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollack & Bill Savage (sub. Mitch Lassen)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (2-0)

Friday, July 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollock (8:30)
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel (11:32)
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini (11:45)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq (15:22) (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz (60:00) (0-0)

Tuesday, July 10, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Billy Wicks (20:06)
Roy McClarty beat Frank Taylor (13:00)
Jim Bernard beat Mario DeSouza (20:01)
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaulo drew Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, July 12, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Martino Angelo vs. Hans Von Schupp
Richard Brown vs. Tony Pervetti
John Tolos beat Danno McDonald
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Verne Gagne (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. This US title had a separate lineage from the US TV title from Fred Kohler's Chicago-based territory.

Friday, July 13, 1956
Freeport, Illinois - West Diamond at Read Park
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Pollack
Ada Ash vs. Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, July 14, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bill Savage beat Don Cortez
Benito Gardini drew Don Pollack
Hans Hermann beat Ralph Biddick
Nick Bockwinkel drew Sheik of Araby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Chris Alverado & Salvatore Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dave Jons
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs. Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, July 18, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen (sub. Jerry Woods)
Bill Savage beat Gypsy Joe via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Saturday, July 21, 1956
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Ada Ash vs. Raymonde Coty
Angelo Poffo vs. Stan Lisowski
Sheik of Araby vs. Tony Ross
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Hermann

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs. Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs. Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs. Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dave Jons

Wednesday, July 25, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bill Savage
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, July 26, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Zollner Stadium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Savage
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lassen
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Saturday, July 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Duke Demitri beat John Smitherman
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriquez
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

Wednesday, August 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Mesker Park Amphitheater
Stu Gibson beat Danny Ferrazza (11:15)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James & Sky Low Low (23:15) (2-1)
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via co (16:55) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (19:15) (2-1)

Saturday, August 4, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Stadium
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson, Ramona TeSelle, Raymonde Coty and Rose Roman
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (37:49) (2-1)

Thursday, August 9, 1956
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County Fairgrounds
Don Pollack vs. Billy Goelz
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 14, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Hans Hermann vs. Karl Gray
Stan Lisowski vs. Bill Savage
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, August 15, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub. Bill Melby) (2-1)
Rose Roman & Raymonde Coty beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Hans Hermann

Thursday, August 16, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Jack Wilson beat Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
NOTE: These results are from Jim's list.

Friday, August 17, 1956
Two Rivers, Wisconsin - Community House
Seymour Koenig drew Don Pollack (30:00)
Billy Goelz & Rose Roman beat Mighty Atlas & Ada Ash (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Monday, August 20, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons

Tuesday, August 21, 1956
Appleton, Wisconsin - Goodland Field
Dave Jons & Don Pollack beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (2-1)

Friday, August 24, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (18:20)
Ada Ash beat Kathy Starr (14:44)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hans Hermann (9:23)
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarity (18:27)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca (28:23) (2-1)

Saturday, August 25, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Melby
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Lou Thesz (1-1)

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs. Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs. Seymour Koenig
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to wrestle Ilio DiPaulo in Minneapolis on August 28 but was replaced by Mighty Atlas.

Wednesday, August 29, 1956
East Chicago, Indiana - Block Stadium
Raymonde Coty vs. Ramona TeSelle
Angelo Poffo vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed as taking place at the Hammond Civic Center in clawmaster's results.

Thursday, August 30, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud (15:00)
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp (15:00)
Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams (8:48)
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (16:31) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 1, 1956
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joan Ballard vs. Ramona TeSelle
Jack Allen vs. Don Pollack
Gypsy Joe vs. Sheik of Araby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs. Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs. Bozo Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs. Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, September 5, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Millich beat Sammy Ford (20:40)
Stu Gibson drew Seymour Koenig (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (15:15) (2-0)

Friday, September 7, 1956
Freeport, Illinois - Freeport High School
Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe vs. Don Pollack & Karl Gray
Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Saturday, September 8, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Zack Malkov beat Karl Gray
Ned Taylor beat  Yussiff Mahmout via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen
Mighty Atlas beat Seymour Koenig
Raymonde Coty & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (21:00)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs. Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs. Bill Melby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (21:00) (2-1)
Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle beat Rose Roman & Raymonde Rousselot (25:00) (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 12, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Jose Millich beat Jose Carillo (12:20)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson (19:30) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Barney Bernard (16:30) (2-1)

Friday, September 14, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Don Pollack beat Benito Gardini (22:08)
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas (14:43)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser, Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Saturday, September 15, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ned Taylor beat Mike Sipich
Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee James beat Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe (2-1)
Johnny Kace beat Jim Siksay
Angelo Poffo beat  Steve McGill
Mighty Atlas beat Tony Ross
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Television Title (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, September 17, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Al Warshawski vs. Don Pollack
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Brown Panther
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Friday, September 21, 1956
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin - unknown arena
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz & Dave Jons vs. Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, September 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (sub. Dave Jons)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, September 24, 1956
Two Rivers, Wisconsin - Community House
Roy Rogers beat Zack Malkov via dq (14:00)
Seymour Koenig & Bill Melby beat Don Pollack & Mitch Lassen (26:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (10:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Reported as a defence of the United States Television Title by Snyder, but he was no longer the champion.

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Wednesday, September 26, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Gypsy Joe beat Don Moore (14:45)
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich nc Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (23:32) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (24:15) (2-1)

Thursday, September 27, 1956
Fond de Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov via dq (sub. Don Pollack vs. Don Moore)
Ramona TeSelle (sub. Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Friday, September 28, 1956
Zion, Illinois - Zion-Benton Township High School
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Bill Melby vs. Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 29, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Jack Allen & Mitch Lassen
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri
Angelo Poffo beat Ed Cholak
Don Pollack drew Ned Taylor
Hans Hermann drew Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Wednesday, October 3, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Farmer Don Marlin & Hans Hermann beat Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Thursday, October 4, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Luis Martinez drew Tony Pervetti (30:00)
Mike DiBiase beat Hans Von Schupp (21:43)
Dick the Bruiser nc Danny Plechas (16:33)
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (32:25)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza (14:00)
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 10, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Don Pollack beat Danny Ferrazza
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, October 11, 1956
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Municipal Auditorium
Seymour Koenig & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown
Rose Roman beat Raymonde Coty (sub. Joan Ballard vs. Jean Noble)
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, October 13, 1956
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs. Billy Goelz & Don Pollack
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt vs. Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 16, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat  Johnny Moochy (21:20)
Bill Melby beat Bozo Brown (16:11)
Roy McClarty beat Bill Melby (sub. Bobby Bruns) (14:49)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober via dq (26:03) (2-1)

Friday, October 19, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (16:35)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Gypsy Joe (8:00)
Rose Roman & Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle via dq (19:32) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 25, 1956
Plymouth, Indiana - Centennial Gym
Walter Weedling vs. Duke Demetri
Dave Baldwin vs. Bozo Brown
Ramona TeSelle vs. Rose Roman
Wilbur Snyder vs. Bill Melby

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Saturday, October 27, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tiny Roe beat Brown Panther
Pee Wee James beat Tom Thumb
Don Pollack drew Jack Allen
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe
Wilbur Snyder beat Zack Malkov
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Jim Siskay & Jack Wilson
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, October 30, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Siksay (14:25)
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Brown Panther & Pee Wee James (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (31:10) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 31, 1956
Decatur, Illinois - Lakeview High School
Gypsy Joe & Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen & Seymour Koenig
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, November 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Duke Demetri beat Don Pollock (19:00)
Farmer Jack Marlin vs Zack Malkov via tld (1-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (12:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were the first live wrestling broadcast in Indianapolis.

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 6, 1956
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Melby
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Seymour Koenig & Don Pollack
NOTE: This results are from Jim's list.

Wednesday, November 7, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Jack Wilson beat Dale Patrick
Luis Martinez drew Gypsy Joe (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Reggie Lisowski (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Thursday, November 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown via dq (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri (5:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson (6:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (6:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Friday, November 9, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Yukon Eric beat Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo drew Dick the Bruiser
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (7:15)
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne via dq (40:52) (2-1)

Saturday, November 10, 1956
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Don Pollack vs. Jack Allen
Paul Bunyan vs. Bozo Brown
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, November 13, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle (12:10)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack (2-0)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, November 14, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart drew Tim Hampton
Gino Angelo beat Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Jack Wilson
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 15, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Johnny Gilbert) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
NOTE: The final match was shown live on television.

Saturday, November 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, November 21, 1956
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Steve Stanlee
Buddy Rogers beat Ilio DiPaolo via co
Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee
Wilbur Snyder dco Verne Gagne
Whipper Billy Watson beat Karl Karlsson
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Baron Gattoni
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. Gagne may have been been billed as a US champion for this card, but he did not hold any such title.

Thursday, November 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard via dq
Luis Martinez & Mahmut Yousef beat Hans Hermann & Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson

Saturday, November 24, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (6:00)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Yukon Eric) beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski to win the World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, November 26, 1956
Monroe, Wisconsin - Turner Hall
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig
Bill Melby & Rose Roman beat Gypsy Joe & Ramona TeSelle (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)

Tuesday, November 27, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Bill Melby beat Don Pollack (17:20)
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov (5:30)
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 28, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Don Pollack vs. Bozo Brown
Sharon Lass vs. Joan Ballard
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom

Thursday, November 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown (16:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers (26:00) (2-0)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Saturday, December 1, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Johnny Kace
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Tuesday, December 4, 1956
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Joan Ballard vs. Sharon Lass
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Thursday, December 6, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mitsu Arakawa dco Mike DiBiase (16:58)
Great Kato beat Juan Garcia (22:46)
Jim Wright beat Danny Plechas (2-1)
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Friday, December 7, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo (13:10 minutes)
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig (15:45 minutes)
Roy McClarity beat Angelo Poffo by disqualification (14:44 minutes)
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, December 10, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin
Luis Martínez beat Don Pollack (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Wednesday, December 12, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Tim Hampton beat Lou Eisenhart
Bozo Brown ddq Zack Malkov
Bill Melby beat Hans Schnabel
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, December 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert (20:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, December 15, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Paul Bunyan (15:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Saturday, December 22, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz & Don Pollack beat Gino Angelo & Don Cortez (2-1)
Jack Wilson beat Zack Malkov via dq
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
Bill Melby beat  Reggie Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown (2-0)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, December 27, 1956
Janesville, Wisconsin - Janesville Senior High School
Don Pollack vs. Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle vs. Billy Goelz & Rose Roman
Wilbur Snyder vs. Reggie Lisowski

Friday, December 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Paul Bunyan beat Angelo Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Saturday, December 29, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom drew Gino Angelo
Stan Lisowski beat Seymour Koenig
Tony Ross & Bozo Brown beat Don Pollack & Jack Allen
Edouard Carpentier beat Angelo Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby

Last edited on Sat Feb 29th, 2020 09:21 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain