View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 12:41 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7897
Status: 
Online
NOTE: Snyder was supposed to face Boris Volkoff in Madison, Wisconsin on January 2 but the card was cancelled.

Thursday, January 3, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy McDaniels beat Bill Longson via dq (24:00)
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno (12:00)
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe (27:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, January 5, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Don Pollack vs Don DeCortez
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, January 8, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (10:20)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne nc Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (37:55) (1-1)

Friday, January 11, 1957
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Mark lewin drew Pierre LaSalle (20:00)
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Red McIntyre & Pierre LaSalle (19:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (15:00)
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart to win the Southern Heavyweight Title (15:00)

Monday, January 14, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Judy Glover & Carol Cook beat Theresa Theis & Mary Jane Mull (2-1)
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 15, 1957
Eau Gallie, Florida - Civic Center
John Smith vs. Johnny Bence
Fred Atkins beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Joyce Bragg & Theresa Theis vs. Judy Glover & Kitty Powell

Wednesday, January 16, 1957
Miami, Florida - Biscayne Arena
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jack Vansky via dq
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Martinelli

Thursday, January 17, 1957
Fort Lauderdale, Florida - War Memorial Auditorium
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Powell
Judy Glover beat Joyce Bragg
Ray Stevens drew Angelo Martinelli (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky (2-0)

Friday, January 18, 1957
Miami Beach, Florida - Auditorium
Fred Atkins beat Nick Roberts (18:00)
Judy Glover beat Theresa Theis (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, January 22, 1957
Eau Gallie, Florida - Civic Center
Bob Langevin vs. George Drake
Carol Cook vs. Bonnie Watson
Wilbur Snyder vs. Fred Atkins

Wednesday, January 23, 1957
Daytona Beach, Florida - Beach Arena
George Drake drew Jack Vansky
Judy Glover beat Margot Kuebler
Wilbur Snyder nc Ike Eakins

Monday, January 28, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Shirley Strimple beat Mary Jane Mull
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Texas Death Match: Buddy Rogers beat John Smith

Tuesday, January 29, 1957
Lake Worth, Florida - American Legion Arena
Gregory Jarque drew Bob Langevin
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Buddy Rogers drew Ray Villmer (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, January 31, 1957
Orlando, Florida - Legion Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Buddy Rogers & Ray Villmer beat John Smith & Red Demon

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Daytona Beach on February 2 but was repaced by Chris Zaharias.

Monday, February 4, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Shirley Strimple drew Mars Bennett
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Rogers (2-1)

Tuesday, February 5, 1957
Lake Worth, Florida - American Legion Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Fred Atkins via dq
Bob Langevin (sub. Dick the Bruiser) beat Pedro Godoy (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, February 6, 1957
Miami, Florida - Biscayne Arena
Bob Langevin drew Gregory Jarque
Judy Glover & Elaine Ellis beat Ella Waldek & Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Zaharias (2-1)

Thursday, February 7, 1957
Fort Lauderdale, Florida - War Memorial Auditorium
Judy Glover drew Mars Bennett (30:00)
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Buddy Rogers beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 8, 1957
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Guy LaRose drew Mr. X
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff (8:00)
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Chief Big Heart & Red McIntyre to win the International Tag Team Title (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle (16:00)

Monday, February 11, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Bence beat Black Menace via dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Red Demon via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder was also advertised to appear in Churubusco, Indiana.

Tuesday, February 19, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Edouard Carpentier beat Nicoli Volkoff
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Paul Bunyan (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt to win the United States Television Title (2-1)

Wednesday, February 20, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Bronko Lubich beat Zack Malkov
Laura MArtinez beat Kathy Starr via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby (2-1)

Thursday, February 21, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
Bill Melby beat Tom Zaharias
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Friday, February 22, 1957
Centralia, Illinois - Centralia High School
Sheik of Araby vs. Don Pollack
Paul Bunyan vs. Jack Wilson
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, February 23, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merril Gym
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack vs. Bob DeMarce & Zack Malkov
Laura Martinez vs. Kathy Starr
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, February 26, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Carl Engstrom vs. Don Pollack
Bill Melby & Paul Bunyan vs. Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, February 27, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Joe Smith
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom & Paul Bunyan beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, March 2, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Jerry Gordet drew Zack Malkov
Jerry Christy beat Don DeCortez
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Yussiff Mahmout & Maurice Robert
Emile Dupre beat Duke Demitri
Hans Schmidt beat Sammy Ford
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, March 4, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Zack Malkov vs. Jerry Gordet
Billy Goelz & Rose Roman beat Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, March 5, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams
Jack Allen & Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez & Gypsy Joe
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, March 6, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack beat Don Cortez & Gino Angelo (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

Friday, March 8, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, March 11, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Jungle Boy beat Red Donovan
Sky Hi Lee beat Juan Hernandez
Enrique Romero drew Dr. Lee Grable
Barney Bernard beat Alo Leilani
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, March 13, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Don Arnold beat K.O. Murphy
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Fraley
Barney Bernard drew Vic Christy
Leo Garibaldi beat Jungle Boy
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Thursday, March 14, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Danno McDonald drew Marion Hathaway (15:00)Danny Plechas beat Elias Garcia (11:46)
Juan Garcia beat Jack O'Reilly (10:17)
Mighty Atlas beat Great Kato (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt to win the United States Heavyweight Title (22:56) (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 16, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Wednesday, March 20, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov via dq (18:22)
Carl Engstrom drew Gypsy Joe (30:00)
Kathy Starr dco Laura Martinez (15:16)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via co (11:02) (2-1)

Thursday, March 21, 1957
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Lola LaRay beat Lois Johnson
Chief White Owl & Ken Kenneth beat Ivan Bornov & Fozo Malenko (2-1)
Ruffy Silverstein beat Charley Hoover (17:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:07)
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 22, 1957
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Red Lyons beat Ian Campbell (11:33)
Lou Plummer drew Bob McCune (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Darnell drew George Bollas & Mighty Ursus (45:00) (1-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (24:39)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (15:33)

Saturday, March 23, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Jack Allen vs. Tom Zaharias
Carol Bennett vs. Baby Doe
Nicoli Volkoff vs. Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Boris Volkoff

Friday, March 29, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Great Sasaki vs. Jesse James
Johnny James vs. Tosh Togo
Henry Lenz vs. John Onaindia
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire (2-1)

Saturday, March 30, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom drew Hans Hermann
Emile Dupre beat Gypsy Joe
Dick Garza beat Al Warshawski
Nicoli Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Johnny Carlin & Jerry Gordet
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, April 1, 1957
Charlotte, North Carolina - Park Center
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (26:17) (2-1)
Theresa Theis beat Lady Angel (16:50) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky (18:21) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 2, 1957
Roanoke, Virginia - American Legion Auditorium
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey (2-1)

Saturday, April 6, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Gordet (13:10)
Bill Melby & Emile Dupre (sub. Paul Bunyan) beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (13:20) (2-1)

Thursday, April 11, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Elliott (sub. Marion Hathaway) drew Elias Garcia (15:00)
Juan Garcia beat Jerry Woods via dq (18:22)
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (6:50)
Roberto Pico beat Danny Plechas via dq (8:23)
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (37:18) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 12, 1957
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Billy Darnell drew Stu Gibson (20:00)
Tex McKenzie beat hans Hermann (6:55)
Wilbur Snyder, Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Lou Plummer, George Bollas & Mike Paidousis (2-1) (20:03)
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Erich (18:45) (special referee: Joe Walcott)

Saturday, April 13, 1957
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Memorial Coliseum
Cowboy Bradley vs. Sky Low Low
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ramona TeSelle vs. Rose Roman vs. Kathy Starr vs. Laura Martinez vs. Ilse Koch
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bill Melby beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo beat Don Pollack & Larry Williams (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1) (special referee: Joe Louis)

Wednesday, April 17, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Johnny Kace beat Duke Demetri via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Reggie Lisowski, Stan Lisowski & Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Carl Engstrom beat Duke Demetri (sub. Sheik of Araby)

Thursday, April 18, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Laura Martinez & Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder (sub. Edouard Carpentier) & Billy Goelz beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Saturday, April 20, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bill Melby beat John Swenski
Bozo Brown beat Gino Angelo
Jerry Gordet beat Gypsy Joe
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Emile Dupre & Roy Rogers
Dick the Bruiser beat Zack Malkov
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, April 23, 1957
Syracuse, New York - War Memorial Auditorium
Tony Silipini drew Dick Derwald (20:00)
Joe Swiderski beat Alex Mulko (14:15)
Abe Zvonkin beat Tex McKenzie (8:10)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Art Neilson & Baron Gattoni (sub. Reggie Lisowski) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was scheduled to appear in Benton Harbor, Michigan on April 24, but "couldn't get a plane out of New York" and was replaced by Jerry Gordet.

Friday, April 26, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov (20:04)
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (7:18)
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy (9:27)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (60:00) (1-0)

Saturday, April 27, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz & Jerry Gordet beat Zack Malkov & Danny Ferrazzo
Tiny Roe beat Francis Pledge
Jerry Christy beat Al Warshawski
Johnny Gilbert beat Gino Angelo
Stan Lisowski beat Rocky Monroe
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

Monday, April 29, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Jerry Christy beat Gino Angelo (sub. Larry Williams) (21:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Jerry Gordet beat Gypsy Joe (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, May 6, 1957
Shreveport, Louisiana - Auditorium
Don Whittler beat Garza Lozano
Hair vs. Mask: Emile Dupre beat Red Menace (unmasked as Pedro Godoy) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 7, 1957
Alexandria, Louisiana - Jimmy Thompson's Arena
Garza Lozano vs. Don Whittler
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre vs. Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Godoy

Wednesday, May 8, 1957
Baton Rouge, Louisiana - VFW Hall
Don Whittler vs. Garza Lozano
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, May 9, 1957
New Orleans, Louisiana - Coliseum
Jack Snow beat Garza Lozano via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Whittler (2-1)
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy

Friday, May 10, 1957
Lafayette, Louisiana - Isenberg Hall
Garza Lozano vs. Jack Carson
Hair vs. Mask: Emile Dupre beat Red Menace
Wilbur Snyder vs. Don Whittler

Thursday, May 16, 1957
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash (14:51)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby (20:50) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (sub. Hans Schmidt) (19:45) (2-0)

Friday, May 17, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero (10:15)
Sheik of Araby drew Pedro Godoy (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (12:27)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the World Tag Team Title (35:02) (2-1)
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, May 23, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Bozo Brown
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: Poffi won after hitting Snyder with the cane of his manager, Bronko Lubich. Upon appeal, the title was returned to Snyder.

Saturday, May 25, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Zack Malkov beat Jerry Gordet (18:10)
Jerry Christy beat Al Szasz (27:42)
Billy Goelz beat Bozo Brown (22:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Carl Engstrom (24:36)
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (29:50) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 29, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, May 30, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Bill Melby beat Jack Wilson via dq
Pedro Godoy beat Don DeCortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 1, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (20:23) (2-1)
NOTE: Advertised as a United States Television Title defence by Snyder, but Bruiser does not appear to have won the title. This card is from Jim's results.

Monday, June 3, 1957
Wausau, Wisconsin - Newman Catholic High School
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
Rose Roman (sub. Shirley Strimple) beat Ada Ash (2-1)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Tuesday, June 4, 1957
Champaign, Illinois - Fairgrounds
Don Pollack vs. Jerry Gordet
Carl Engstrom & Bill Melby vs. Zack Malkov & Gypsy Joe
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, June 5, 1957
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Jerry Christy vs ??? (sub. Carl Engstrom)
Pedro Godoy vs Jack Wilson
Bozo Brown vs ??? (sub. Paul Bunyan)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Thursday, June 6, 1957
Washington, DC - Capitol Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Eric Von Hess
Killer Kowalski beat Great Scott
Karl Von Hess beat Czaya Nandor
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin
Handicap Exhibition Match: Ricki Starr vs Larry Simon & Bobby Wallace
Handicap Exhibition Match: Antonino Rocca vs Al Smith & John Smith

Friday, June 7, 1957
Elkhorn, Wisconsin - Stock Pavilion
Bill Melby & Billy Goelz vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Corrine Cordero vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 8, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov (2-0)
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (22:58) (1-1)

Monday, June 10, 1957
Washington, DC - Griffith Stadium
Danny McShain beat Jackie Nichols (15:00)
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor (10:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Vos Hess (10:00)
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimbley beat Lulu Mae Provo & Babs Wingo (27:00)
Antonino Rocca beat Ricki Starr (60:00) (1-0)
Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham beat Wilbur Snyder & Chief Big Heart (21:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Friday, June 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Moquin
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Edouard Carpentier beat Lou Thesz via dq to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title (25:43) (2-1)

Monday, June 17, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Danny Ferrazza & Don DeCortez vs Danno McDonald & Larry Chene
Pee Wee James vs Tiny Tim
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, June 18, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park Speedway
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly have this card listed on June 25.

Wednesday, June 19, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Alice Mason (sub. Ramona TeSelle) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Friday, June 21, 1957
Elkhorn, Wisconsin - Stock Pavilion
Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Chene
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, June 22, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle & Ada Ash
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Sheik of Araby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Monday, June 24, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Larry Chene & Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, June 26, 1957
Gardner, IL - Gardner High School
Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo vs Danno McDonald & Jack Allen
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, July 2, 1957
Menasha, Wisconsin - City Park
Sharon Lass beat Rose Roman
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, July 6, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Ramona TeSelle vs Ada Ash
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Don Pollack & Johnny Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, July 11, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Elliott beat Tito Carreon (12:25)
Juan Garcia drew Jerry Woods
Rita Cortez & Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen & Bonita White Cloud (sub. Ann Regan) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Don CurtisNOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 12, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Langevin
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub. Verne Gagne)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, July 13, 1957
WPSD-TV Studios - Paducah, Kentucky (live at 11 p.m.)
Larry Lane vs Billy Scharbert
Joe Millich vs Roy Rogers
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Thursday, July 18, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq (15:00)
Little Red Feather beat Pee Wee James (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Melby (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, July 20, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Mitch Lassen vs Duke Demitri
Farmer Don Marlin vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Tuesday, July 23, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park Speedway
Danno McDonald vs Danny Ferrazza
Beau Brummell & Irish Jackie vs Little Red Feather & Farmer McGregor
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, July 24, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Luis Martinez (sub. Sheik of Araby) drew Danno McDonald
Farmer McGregor & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Irish Jackie
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub. Dick the Bruiser) (2-1)

Saturday, July 27, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Argentina Rocca via tld (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 29, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Boris Volkoff vs Pedro Godoy
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Stan Lisowski vs Larry Chene
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, July 30, 1957
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Billy Blassie beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi drew Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Blassie ddq Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole (1-1)

Wednesday, July 31, 1957
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Barney Bernard drew Billy McDaniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder, Ralph Garibaldi & Billy McDaniels beat Joe Millich, Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole via dq (21:450 (2-1)

Monday, August 5, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Dino Bravo vs Larry Chene
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov & Don DeCortez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 6, 1957
Valparaiso, Indiana - Porter County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (2-1)
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero (15:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, August 8, 1957
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County 4-H Fair Grounds
Gypsy Joe & Bill Melby vs Billy Goelz & Gino Angelo
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Saturday, August 10, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Dino Bravo beat Jack Wilson
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Sheik of Araby beat Danno McDonald
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Bogni
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, August 14, 1957
Antigo, Wisconsin - Antigo High School
Luis Martinez vs Jack Wilson
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Pedro Godoy (special referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, August 15, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Billy McDaniels beat El Diablo via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
NOTE: Rain forced the cancellation of a women's tag team match.

Saturday, August 17, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Jack Allen vs Gino Angelo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Pedro Godoy
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs Hans Schmidt (special referee: Jack Dempsey)

Sunday, August 18, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder, Rose Roman and Barbara Baker advertised to be in attendance at the Eiserman-Mance Picnic. The advert did not specifically mention any wrestling matches, and this being a Sunday, it is possible that the wrestlers were only making a personal appearance.

Monday, August 19, 1957
Greenup, Illinois - Cumberland County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 20, 1957
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub. Don DeCortez)
Corrine Cordero (sub. Sharon Lass) beat Alice Mason
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby (2-1) (special referee: Jack Dempsey)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Marshfield, Wisconsin on August 22, but was replaced by Verne Gagne.

Saturday, August 24, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Pedro Godoy
Rose Roman & Barbara Baker beat Corinne Cordero & Ramona TeSelle
Handicap Match: Verne Gagne nc Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski

Wednesday, August 28, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Bad Boy Joe via dq
Larry Chene vs Pedro Godoy via tld (45:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Saturday, August 31, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero
Larry Chene drew Billy GoelzBobby Managoff beat Duke Demitri
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, September 4, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Tim Hampton
Ned Taylor & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Lou Eisenhart (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (sub. Sheik of Araby) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 11, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bad Boy Joe beat Lou Eisenhart
Gino Angelo beat Zack Malkov (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: Gagne refused to accept the title when Snyder was unable to continue in the third fall.

Friday, September 13, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Dusek beat Zack Malkov
Sheik of Araby beat Billy Goelz
Pedro Godoy drew Angelo Poffo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Langevin
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza
Stan Lisowski beat Zack Malkov
Farmer McGregor & Little Red Feather beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com

Saturday, September 21, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser nc Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Wednesday, September 25, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Johnny Gilbert beat Tim Hampton
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gino Angelo
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne via dq (2-1)

Thursday, September 26, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mystery Man beat Billy McDaniels (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski nc Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 28, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Doug Lindsay beat Duke Demitri
Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Larry Chene
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, September 30, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gino Angelo (16:00)
Larry Chene beat Carl Engstrom (sub. Pedro Godoy) (2-1)
Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle (sub. Corrine Cordero) (15:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (22:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 3, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Juan Garcia beat Mike Burnell (12:05)
Danno McDonald drew Jerry Woods (30:00)
Bob Elliott beat Charro Azteca (2-0)
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (32:53) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 4, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Hack
Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Langevin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy McClarty
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Argentina Rocca beat Edouard Carpentier
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Scheduled to face Angelo Poffo on October 7 in Two Rivers, Wisconsin but was replaced by Reggie Lisowski.

Tuesday, October 8, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Jack Allen & Don Pollack vs Pete Bartu & Don DeCortez
Carl Engstrom vs Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 10, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, October 12, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill School
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
Barbara Baker & Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, October 15, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Bruns drew Gino Angelo (20:00)
Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle (11:54)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Carl Engstrom & Jim Lake (20:30) (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne via dq (44:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 17, 1957
Churubusco, Indiana - Churubusco High School
Sheik of Araby vs Bozo Brown
Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne

Saturday, October 19, 1957
Mount Vernon, Illinois - Mount Vernon High School
Pedro Godoy & Carl Engstrom vs Bozo Brown & Gino Angelo
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, October 22, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Sheik of Araby vs Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, October 24, 1957
Dubuque, Iowa - Melody Mill
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff

Friday, October 25, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, October 26, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman (16:00)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Penalty Belt Match: Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne (44:00) (2-1)

Monday, October 28, 1957
Burlington, Iowa - Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Danny Ferrazza
Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (2-1)

Tuesday, October 29, 1957
Sioux City, Iowa - Auditorium
Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (22:16)
Angelo Poffo beat Danny Ferrazza (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Tommy O'Toole & Mike Ferrazza
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Heavyweight Title (34:50) (2-1)

Thursday, October 31, 1957
Lincoln, Nebraska - Fairgrounds Arena
Red McIntyre vs Ernie Dusek
Joe Dusek vs Bobby Bruns
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, November 2, 1957
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Red McIntyre (13:14)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole (12:44)
Ernie Dusek & Joe Dusek beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (2-1)
Don Leo Jonathan beat United States Television Champion Verne Gagne (24:53) (2-1)
NOTE: Gagne was unable to return for the third fall, but retained the title. This is a different lineage to the Chicago-based championship held by Snyder. Jim's results have this card incorrectly listed on November 7.

Tuesday, November 5, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Bozo Brown vs Tony Silipini
Billy Goelz vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Two Rivers vs Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 6, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Doug Lindsay (sub. Bad Boy Joe) nc Johnny Gilbert
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-0)

Thursday, November 7, 1957
Charleston, Illinois - Lantz Gym at Eastern Illinois University
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Friday, November 8, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo  Brown
Gino Angelo & Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini via co
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Saturday, November 9, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz drew Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman beat Barbara Baker
Ralph Bartleman beat Bozo Brown
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tony Silipini
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbut Snyder & Bobby Managoff
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, November 13, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Ray Greenlee
Tony Silipini beat George Drake (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, November 16, 1957
WPSD-TV Studios - Paducah, Kentucky (live at 11 p.m.)
Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, November 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Carl Engstrom vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Friday, November 22, 1957
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin - Municipal Building
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Woods
Bobby Managoff vs Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, November 23, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ivan the Terrible beta Johnny Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy beat Ned Taylor & Duke Demitri (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff via tld (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Tuesday, November 26, 1957
Monroe, Wisconsin - Civic Center
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 27, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Joe Hamilton (13:04)
Ronnie Etchison beat Red McIntyre (
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O'Toole (9:20)
United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne nc Wilbur Snyder (36:50) (1-1)

Thursday, November 28, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Alberto Godoy drew Gino Angelo
Billy Two Rivers beat Ned Taylor
Ivan the Terrible beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, November 29, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Tony Silipini vs Carl Engstrom
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Joan Ballard
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

Saturday, November 30, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Alberto Godoy beat Jack Allen (20:41)
Ivan the Terrible beat Billy Two Rivers (10:09)
Nicoli Volkoff drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Monday, December 2, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Buddy Hack
Ivan the Terrible vs Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, December 4, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bronko Lubich beat Lou Eisenhart
Billy Two Rivers & Alberto Godoy beat Gino Angelo & Don DeCortez
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)

Thursday, December 5, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (20:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen (21:35) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Billy Two Rivers & Tony Silipini vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, December 10, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Carl Engstrom vs Billy Goelz
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Billy Two Rivers & Bobby Managoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Wednesday, December 11, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Ray Greenlee
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Thursday, December 12, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mae Weston beat Lola LaRay (10:00)
Teck Waukazo & Lola LaRay beat Mae Weston & Vicki Lynn (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (32:00) (2-1)

Friday, December 13, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Langevin
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser (sub. Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Television Title
Edouard Carpentier drew Argentina Rocca (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, December 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Billy Two Rivers beat Kurt Von Hess
Gino Angelo & Ivan the Terrible beat Alberto Godoy & Billy Goelz (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Boris Volkoff (1-1)

Monday, December 16, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Enrique Romero drew Dutch Schultz
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Broadway Venus drew Hardy Kruskamp
Bobo Brazil beat Wilson Kohlbrecher
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, December 17, 1957
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Hardy Kruskamp beat Vic Christy
Enrique Romero beat Dutch Schultz
Sandor Szabo beat Argentina Bogni 
World Tag Team Champions Hans Hermann & Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (60:00)

Friday, December 20, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Eric the Great vs Don Anderson
Johnny Goelz vs Bolo Shiroma
Einar Olsen vs Rey Urbano
Wilbur Snyder beat The Bat via dq

Friday, December 27, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
8 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder vs Billy Goelz vs Angelo Poffo vs Bronko Lubich vs Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Allen vs Alberto Godoy vs Carl Engstrom

Saturday, December 28, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Reggie Lisowski beat Luis Martinez
Alberto Godoy beat Ned Taylor
Sharon Lass & Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
Ivan the Terrible beat Wilbur Snyder

Monday, December 30, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
6 Man Battle Royal: Nicoli Volkoff and Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Reggie Lisowski, Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (18:00)
Reggie Lisowski vs Bobby Managoff via tld (20:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Mar 7th, 2020 02:47 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain