View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 09:19 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8008
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 5, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Costello
Dick the Bruiser vs Steve Druk
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Wednesday, January 7, 1959
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Kurt Steinke beat Zack Malkov
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom ddq Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe (1-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, January 8, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Bob Leiper & Dick Beyer beat Abe Zvonkin & Frank Fozo
Man Mountain Montana beat Al Albertino
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Garroni
Ilio DiPaulo drew Mike Gallagher
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Lord Athol Layton nc Doc Gallagher (1-1)

Saturday, January 10, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Bill Dromo
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Ace
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen (2-0)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Madison, Wisconsin on January 21, but the card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Monday, January 19, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Tony Marino
Edouard Carpentier vs Bob Wilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, January 22, 1959
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Ramona TeSelle beat Raymonde Coty (9:00)
Roy McClarity & Don McClarity ddq Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Kurt Steinke
NOTE: The main event ended abruptly when the ring collapsed a few minutes into the match.

Friday, January 23, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Billy Goelz drew Johnny Jacek
Bobby Managoff beat Legs Wilson
Yukon Eric beat Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple beat Elaine Ellis
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 26, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Tosh Togo vs Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser vs Carlos Rodriquez
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Altman

Tuesday, January 27, 1959
Lincoln, Nebraska - Pershing Auditorium
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, January 29, 1959
Streator, Illinois - Woodland Gymnasium
Bronko Lubich vs Wayne Bock
Alex Karras vs Bozo Brown
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

Monday, February 2, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Jessica Nash [Jessica Rogers] beat Chendina Mara [China Mira] (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list the February 27 Cincinnati card on this date.

NOTE: Snyder appeared in early adverts for a February 3 card in Tampa, but was not billed in cards published in the days leading up to the show.

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Madison, Wisconsin on February 4 but the card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Friday, February 6, 1959
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Farmer Marlin & Tommy O'Toole beat Rip Hawk & Bill McDaniel (22:59) (2-1)
Penny Banner beat Princess Tona Tomah (8:17)
Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Dick Hutton beat Bobby Bruns (3:14)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Gene Kiniski (22:34)

Tuesday, February 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo (8:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson (10:00)
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-0)

Thursday, February 12, 1959
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Alex Karras beat Bronko Lubich (8:55)
Bobby Managoff beat Bob Konovsky via dq (17:47) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (13:01) (2-1)

Monday, February 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)
NOTE: There was no consistency during this time over whether Poffo or Snyder held the United States title. There were possibly two different versions of the title, one from Fred Kohler in Chicago and one from the AWA in Detroit and Indianapolis.

Wednesday, February 18, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
NOTE: There was a card advertised for this date in Racine, Wisconsin in the February 8 Racine newspapers, but there is no other mention of the card. The Racine card is in Jim's list, but the advert was almost certainly printed in error.

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Roy McClarity beat Man Mountain Montana
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
International Tag Team Champions Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq

Friday, February 27, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bobby Ellis beat Legs Wilson
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Tuesday, March 3, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Jim Hady vs Joe Rostoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Jim Martin
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Allen

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Friday, March 6, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bozo Brown beat Wayne Bock
Boris Volkoff drew Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Alex Karras & Bob Konovsky
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Ricki Starr & Carl Engstrom
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 7, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Bunyan
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Yukon Eric vs. Jerry Gotch
Dick the Bruiser vs. Frank Foster
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, March 19, 1959
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Bill Miller beat Man Mountain Montana
Dick Beyer beat Jim Wright
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Bobby Brown (2-1)
NOTE: This is prowrestlinghistory.com. Jim's results incorrectly have this match on March 18.

Tuesday, March 24, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Bob Ellis beat Ivan Kalinko (1:05)
Yukon Eric beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bruns (2-0)

Thursday, March 26, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana (2:29)
World Women's Champion June Byers drew Penny Banner (20:00)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff (32:30)
Killer Kowalski beat Larry Moquin (10:23)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, April 2, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (12:30)
Johnny Weaver beat Tommy O'Toole (41:30) (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (13:45) (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1959
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom vs Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder & Wayne Bock vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, April 9, 1959
Ottawa, Illinois - Marquette High School
Billy Goelz vs Gypsy Joe
Carl Engstrom vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Alex Karras & Bob Konovsky

Friday, April 10, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Christy
Billy Goelz beat Pete Bartu
Carl Engstrom beat Joe Gordon
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Konovsky (2-1)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wayne Bock & Alex Karras (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, April 14, 1959
New Paris, Ohio - New Paris High School
Edouard Carpentier vs Martino Angelo
Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie vs Farmer McGregor & Tiny Tim
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Legs Wilson

Thursday, April 16, 1959
Elwood, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Hans Hermann beat Martino Angelo
Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, April 17, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom beat Bob Konovsky
Wayne Bock beat Bozo Brown (sub. Hans Hermann)
Lou Eisenhart beat Gino Angelo
Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Karras (2-1)

Saturday, April 18, 1959
Hollansburg, Ohio - Westmont High School
Emile Dupre vs Legs Wilson
Angelo Poffo vs Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder vs Bronko Lubich

Thursday, April 23, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire (2-0)
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Bobby Managoff

Saturday, April 25, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb (2-1)
Ray Gunkel beat Martino Angelo (5:00)
Penny Banner drew Shirley Strimple (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann via dq (4:28)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Monday, April 27, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bruns beat Bronko Lubich via dq
Rip Hawk drew Farmer Don Marlin (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Tommy O'Toole beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, April 30, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Roy Shire drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat Farmer Don Marlin (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 2, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Ray Shire & Roy Shire (20:00)
Verne Gagne beat Mike Clancy
Hans Schmidt beat Mario Milano
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, May 4, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10.30 pm)
Yukon Eric vs John Jones
Verne Gagne vs John Swenski
Dick the Bruiser vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Mike Clancy

Thursday, May 7, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Mario Milano & Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Terre Haute on Saturday, May 9, 1959, but was replaced by Tommy O'Toole.

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, May 14, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff
Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble & Judy Glover
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Thursday, May 21, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Gino Angelo beat Howard Martin (9:44)
Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver (17:47)
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (11:31)
Hans Hermann beat Bob Ellis (11:37)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Verne Gagne) beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Gagne was attacked before the main event by Poffo's manager Bronko Lubich. Snyder was scheduled to be Gagne's second.

Friday, May 22, 1959
Sharpsville, Indiana - Sharpsville-Prairie High School
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 23, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Weaver & Emile Dupre (15:03)
Lou Thesz beat Frank Brown (5:13)
Bill Miller beat Pat Flanagan (8:22)
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Hermann & Jack Terry (6:53)
World Heavyweight Champion Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff (20:35)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Saturday, May 30, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne nc Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

Tuesday, June 2, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (25:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Masonic Auditorium
Frank Townsend drew Abe Zvonkin (20:00)
Amazing Zuma beat Mule Malone
Mona Baker & Lucille Dupre beat Alma Mills & Elaine Perry
Handicap Match: Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fritz Von Erich (58:13)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

Saturday, June 6, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 10, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, June 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (10:00)
Barbara Baker beat Mae Weston (19:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (18:20)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Shire via dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Saturday, June 13, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Ricky Cortez beat Bill Dromo
Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Hermann
Haystack Calhoun beat Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, June 16, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Gino Angelo beat Johnny Weaver (15:42)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (36:32) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq (47:36) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 17, 1959
Greenfield, Indiana - Greenfield High School
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, June 18, 1959
Van Wert, Ohio - Van Wert County Fairgrounds
Roy Shire vs Bobby Managoff
Bill Miller vs Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Monday, June 22, 1959
Dayton, Ohio - Montgomery County Fairgrounds
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann via dq
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott (2-0)
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-0)

Tuesday, June 23, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bob Ellis vs Ray Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Friday, June 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich drew Bobby Managoff
Laura Martinez beat Joan Ballard
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Saturday, July 4, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Hans Hermann beat Gino Angelo (22:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Monday, July 6, 1959
Dayton, Ohio - Montgomery County Fairgrounds
Lou Klein beat Oscar Verdu
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Juan Sebastian
Mitsu Arakawa beat Carl Campbell
Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

Tuesday, July 7, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Hans Hermann beat Bronko Lubich (17:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Wednesday, July 8, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bronko Lubich vs Doug Lindsay
Mitsu Arakawa vs Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, July 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Danno McDonald beat Wally Greb via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple vs Penny Banner
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, July 17, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov
Jack Wilson beat Doug Gilbert
El Gran Zuma beat Porforio Longoria
Johnny Gilbert beat Tiny York
Hans Schnabel & Lou Schnabel ddq Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
Ricki Starr beat Hans Hermann (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Karl Karlsson (sub. Hans Schmidt) (2-1)

Saturday, July 18, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Whipper Billy Watson beat Mike Higgins
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Leo Nomellini & Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis & Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Brusier beat Bill Miller
Antonino Rocca beat Ed Miller (special referee: Rocky Marciano)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, July 23, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Gino Angelo vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, July 25, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - Municipal Stadium
Jack Pesek drew Emil Dusek (20:00)
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen (18:00)
Bob Ellis & Ernie Dusek drew Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo (45:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to win the World Heavyweight Title (23:00)

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, July 28, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Don McClarity beat Doug Lindsay (29:00)
Bob Ellis beat Ray Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire (28:00) (2-1)

Thursday, July 30, 1959
Franklin, Indiana - Franklin Community High School
Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, August 1, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Don Eagle vs Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich vs Verne Gagne & Bob Ellis
Marva Scott & Betty White vs Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, August 3, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsey & Don McClarity (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, August 4, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, August 7, 1959
Spencer, Indiana - Spencer High School
Don McClarity vs Gino Angelo
Mitsu Arakawa vs Johnny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann

Saturday, August 8, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - Municipal Stadium
Jack Pesek beat Ray Gordon (16:00)
Ernie Dusek beat Kinji Shibuya via dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo beat Reggie Lisowski & Otto Von Krupp (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 10, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich (26:00)
Bill Miller beat Doug Lindsay (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, August 11, 1959
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Nelson Royal vs Gino Angelo
Penny Banner vs Kay Noble
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, August 13, 1959
Franklin, Indiana - Franklin Community High School
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ray Shire (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bronko Lubich (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 15, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardena
Bronko Lubich beat Mario Milano
Hans Hermann beat Doug Lindsay
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Ellis
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Lola LaRay & Mary Reynolds
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 17, 1959
Shelbyville, Indiana - Shelby County Fairgrounds
Bronko Lubich vs Gino Angelo
Penny Banner vs Shirley Strimple
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
NOT: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Sunday, August 23, 1959
Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin - Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Johnny Gilbert beat Karl Karlsson
Iron Russians beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 24, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bronko Lubich
Don Eagle vs Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, August 27, 1959
Logansport, Indiana - Cass County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
Theresa Theis & Tiny Roe vs Penny Banner & Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, August 28, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - Arena
Stan Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver
Bronko Lubich beat Leo Rossi (sub. Danno McDonald)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Johnny Weaver beat Billy McDaniel
Hans Schmidt beat Don McClarity
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Angelo Poffo & Hans Hermann
Don Eagle beat Bill Miller
Texas Death Match: Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder

Monday, August 31, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs Hans Hermann
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Bull Brummell
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, September 3, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire via dq (8:12)
Joe Blanchard beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire ddq Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle (1-1)

Friday, September 4, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Don Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Fozo
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher drew Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Fight to the Finish: United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne

Saturday, September 5, 1959
West Allis, Wisconsin - Wisconsin State Fair Park
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsay & Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers beat Theresa Theis
Verne Gagne beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq

Tuesday, September 8, 1959
Spencer, Indiana - Spencer High School
Johnny Weaver & Bob Ellis vs Gino Angelo & Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs The Crusher

Saturday, September 12, 1959
Boston, Massachusetts - Boston Garden
Emile Dupre beat Baron Gattoni (12:30)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Fozo (7:22)
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (11:05)
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Thursday, September 17, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Ray Shire drew Bob Ellis
Verne Gagne beat Roy Shire
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook drew Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 18, 1959
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann (12:03)
Ernie Dusek beat Don McClarty
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Doug Lindsey
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, September 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Guy Brunetti vs Gino Angelo
Joe Brunetti vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle vs Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, September 26, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Pala
Johnny Weaver beat Gino Angelo
Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Lisowski via dq

Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Lindzy
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, October 1, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Betty Clarke drew Carol Cook
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Pete Kovacs & Frank Fozo
Don Eagle (sub. Verne Gagne) drew Hans Schmidt
Don Eagle beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder ddq Mitsu Arakawa
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 3, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Don McClarity beat Tommy O'Toole (9:56)
Jack Pesek beat Rock Hunter (21:05)
Ernie Dusek beat Bill Longson (20:46) (2-1)
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder to win the World Heavyweight Title (31:25) (2-1)

Monday, October 12, 1959
Beatrice, Nebraska - Municipal Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Don McClarity (16:00)
Hans Schmidt drew Ernie Dusek
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski (32:10) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 13, 1959
Shenandoah, Iowa - Armory
Emil Dusek vs Don McClarity
Laura Martinez vs Jessica Rogers
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, October 15, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver
Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle
NOTE: This is from Jim's results

Saturday, October 17, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Gino Angelo vs Jerry Christy
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Wednesday, October 21, 1959
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Bill Christensen beat Dick Wilkerson
Billy Goelz beat Jack Allen
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Gino Angelo & Jack Wilson (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Thursday, October 22, 1959
Seymour, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Gino Angelo vs Jerry Christy
Hans Hermann & Bronko Lubich vs Don Eagle & Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, October 23, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Goelz beat Poforio Longoria
Jack Wilson beat Lou Eisenhart
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
El Gran Zuma beat Otto Von Krupp
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Ricki Starr beat Gorgeous George via dq (2-1)

Saturday, October 24, 1959
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bronko Lubich drew Tom Zaharias (20:00)
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Christy
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo (2-0)
Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 26, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Doug Lindzy vs Danny Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, October 28, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Saturday, October 31, 1959
Spencer, Indiana - Spencer High School
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
The Crusher vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Gorgeous George

Saturday, November 7, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Bill Dromo vs Vincent Bryan
Kay Noble & Cowboy Bradley vs Lorraine Johnson & Beau Brummell
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Yukon Eric drew Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, November 9, 1959
Seymour, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Gino Angelo
Mitsu Arakawa vs Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder vs Gorgeous George

Wednesday, November 11, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, November 13, 1959
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Lou Spindola beat Ray Gordon (14:07)
Count Coronni beat Tony LaBarba (5:00)
Billy Goelz beat Pete Kovacs (12:49)
Yukon Eric beat Jack Wilson (4:03)
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle (15:29)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George (9:47) (2-0)

Saturday, November 14, 1959
White River Township, Indiana - Center Grove Gym
Bill Dromo vs ???
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Hans Hermann & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, November 16, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - Arena
Roy Campbell beat Mighty Thor via dq (13:00)
Johnny Gates beat Don Duffy (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick Steinborn ddq Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, November 20, 1959
Machesney Park, Illinois - Harlem High School
Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert beat Pete Kovacs & Johnny Kace (2-1)
Shirley Strimple beat Corinne Cordero (16:00)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (27:45) (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Joe Blanchard vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ethel Johnson & Marvs Scott beat Betty Clarke & Lola LaRay
Don Eagle beat Bronko Lubich
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann & Mitsu Arakawa

Wednesday, November 25, 1969
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
June Byers beat Jill Hill (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (34:35) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Liswoski via dq (27:54) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results

Thursday, November 26, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Public Auditorium
Waldo Von Erich drew Billy Red Lyons
Illio DiPaulo beat Lee Henning
Doc Gallagher beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Chief Red Feather & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Judo Jacket Match: Lord Layton beat Mike Gallagher (2-0)

Friday, November 27, 1959
Chicago Heights, Illinois - Bloom's South Gymnasium
Billy Goelz vs Porfirio Longoria
Count Coronni vs Johnny Gilbert
Shirley Strimple vs Marlene Parker
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, November 28, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Theresa Theis beat Shirley Strimple (8:00)
Lola LaRay beat LeeChona LaClaire (12:00)
Shirley Strimple & LeeChona LaClaire beat Theresa Theis & Lola LaRay (26:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller (2-1)

Monday, November 30, 1959
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Riverview Rink
Nick Bockwinkel vs Joe Blanchard
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, December 5, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Nick Bockwinkel vs George McArthur
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb vs Benny Burke & Pancho Lopez
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric
Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, December 11, 1959
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jerry Christy drew Doug Lindsey (20:00)
Jack Pesek beat Ernie Dusek via dq
United States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 12, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Jerry Christy (15:05)
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Gordet (14:57)
Verne Gagne beat Emil Dusek (sub. Hans Hermann) (14:46) (2-0)
World Heavyweight Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (35:48) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder won the first fall in 17:50, thus winning Dr. X's share of the purse, Dr. X having stated that Snyder couldn't pin him in under 20 minutes.

Friday, December 18, 1959
Salt Lake City, Utah - Utah State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Danno McDonald vs Mustapha Pasha
Sascha the Great & Chuck Grant vs Einar Olsen & Armand Hussein
Jessica Rogers vs Laura Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Plummer

Wednesday, December 23, 1969
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder, Edouard Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Hans Hermann, Legs Wilson & Mr. Moto (3-2)
Legs Wilson beat Gino Garibaldi
Art Mahalik beat Steve Stanlee
Hans Hermann beat Vic Christy
Mr. Moto beat Enrique Romero
Edouard Carpentier beat Hardy Kruskamp (2-0)
NOTE: Snyder wrestled in the non-televised main event which was the first match on the card.

Wednesday, December 30, 1969
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp
Gene LeBell drew Enrique Romero
Hans Hermann beat Juan Hernandez
Wilbur Snyder beat Steve Stanlee
Legs Wilson beat Thor Hagen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ted Christy

Last edited on Wed Aug 5th, 2020 03:31 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain