View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 11:55 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7889
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Tuesday, February 2, 1960
Greensburg, Indiana - Greensburg High School
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Wednesday, February 3, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Lou Eisenhart
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, February 10, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Shire
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Thursday, March 3, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn (23:37) (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (sub. Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti) (22:14) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 21, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Roy Shire drew Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver

Wednesday, March 30, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 6, 1960
Whiteland, Indiana - Whiteland High School
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Hercules Cortez

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Winchester, Indiana - Winchester-Driver Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Tuesday, May 10, 1960
Lewisville, Indiana - Lewisville High School
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, May 11, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Hercules Cortez vs Lou Whitson
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver

Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Hercules Cortez
Wednesday, May 18, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)
Sheik of Araby beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 27, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Joe Blanchard drew Kinji Shibuya (30:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (35:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 31, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mysterious Medic #2 drew Joe Blanchard
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond
Mysterious Medic #2 beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 1, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Thursday, June 2, 1960
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-0)
NOTE: This is the correct spelling of the town. In 1977, the spelling was changed to "Edinburgh."

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Gene Kiniski & The Sheik (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Kiniski via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Lee via dq (2-1)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock (2-1)

Thursday, June 9, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya & Jack Wilson
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore vs Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, June 11, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-0)

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy (16:00)
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson (19:00)
The Sheik beat John Swenski (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Mysterious Medics (2-1)

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Thursday, June 16, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard vs Pedro Godoy
The Mysterious Medics vs Kinji Shibuya & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Friday, June 17, 1960
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya vs Johnny Weaver
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Jack Wilson & Buck Lipscomb
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, June 25, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Pedro Godoy vs The Sheik
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Monday, June 27, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
John Paul Henning vs Pedro Godoy
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Monday, July 4, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Indiana Tag Team Title Tournament
Semi-Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, July 14, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff, Nicoli Volkoff & The Sheik

Friday, July 15, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Lou Whitson vs Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 27, 1960
Brookville, Indiana - Ball Park
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq

Friday, August 5, 1960
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, August 8, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa (20:00)
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq

Tuesday, August 9, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Ray Shire beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Roy Shire
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Bill Miller, Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Advertised to face Johnny Weaver in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Tuesday, August 16, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Patty Neff beat Gloria Scott (2-0)
The Mysterious Medics beat Lou Whitson & Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 24, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, September 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs The Mysterious Medics

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo (15:00)
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo (30:00)
The Mysterious Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Thursday, September 8, 1960
Brookville, Indiana - Ball Park
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Pike High School
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Emile Dupre & Lou Whitson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, October 24, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Friday, October 28, 1960
Boston, Indiana - Boston High School
Lorraine Johnson vs Judy Glover
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Saturday, November 5, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Whitson
Hercules Cortez beat Frank Allman
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via dq
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire to win the World Tag Team Title (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 8, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Bockwinkel & Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos via dq (2-1)
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, November 11, 1960
Boston, Indiana - Boston High School
Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa  & Kinji Shibuya
Yukon Eric vs Angelo Poffo
NOTE: This card was mistakenly advertised for November 18 in some newspapers.

Thursday, November 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Steel Fence Match: World Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Chris Tolos ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Last edited on Sat Dec 14th, 2019 01:12 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain