View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 06:46 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8008
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 3, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Don Jardine vs Emile Dupre
Bobo Brazil vs Mike Valentino
Mr. M vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Milwaukee on January 6, but was one of many wrestlers who were unable to make the show due to heavy snow.

Monday, January 8, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Hercules Cortez beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (1-1)
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins via co (2-1)

Wednesday, January 10, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Emile Dupre (21:00)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danno O'Shocker & Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com. Snyder was also advertised to appear at a television taping in New Castle, Indiana on this date. The two towns are over three hours apart, so it is possible, but unlikely, that Snyder made both shows.

Saturday, January 13, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via dq (9:55)
Red Bastien drew Ray Stern (20:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Brock (8:58)
Bobo Brazil beat The Alaskan (6:27)
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (19:30) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 15, 1962
St. Paul, Minnesota - St. Paul Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament Semi-Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Mr. M & El Rojo Cara via co
Nikita Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini via dq
Tag Team Tournament Final
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Nikita Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff to win the vacant AWA World Tag Team Title (21:00) (2-1) (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Wednesday, January 17, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
June Byers beat Theresa Theis (13:26)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobo Brazil (13:59)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Dick the Bruiser) beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (26:38) (2-1)

Saturday, January 20, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Bill Melby beat Dan Miller
Emile Dupre beat Danno O'Shocker
The Sheik & Johnny Barend beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. M (unmasked as Don Stansauk [Hard Boiled Haggerty])
Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (3-2)

Saturday, January 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Danno O'Shocker & Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to face Mr. M in Evansville, Indiana on January 29, but did not appear.

Tuesday, January 30, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Bill Melby beat Johnny Weaver
Sonny Weaver beat Miguel Castro
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Mona Baker
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Valentino
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (3-2)

Wednesday, January 31, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Romero
Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1) (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Wednesday, February 7, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Danno O'Shocker beat Jim Grabmire
Chief White Owl beat Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, February 9, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Bronko Lubich drew Wahoo McDaniel (20:00)
Hercules Romero beat Miguel Castro (7:45)
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 10, 1962
Kempton, Indiana - Armory
Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupre
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: Jim's results also incorrectly have this card on February 8.

Wednesday, February 14, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Bill Melby beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, February 16, 1962
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Frank Sgroi beat John Heidman
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Saturday, February 17, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice via dq
Chief White Owl beat John Heidman
Bill Melby beat Tiny Mills
The Sheik beat Jim Brady (sub. Johnny Weaver)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Art Neilson drew Johnny Barend
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, February 20, 1962
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mike DiBiase beat Wilbur Snyder via co
Dick Steinborn drew Verne Gagne (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Eddie Graham
Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)
NOTE: Also advertised to appear in Jacksonville, Florida, but was replaced by Ike Eakins.

Friday, February 23, 1962
Fort Lauderdale, Florida - War Memorial Auditorium
Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell
Wilbur Snyder vs Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn & Eddie Graham vs Boris Volkoff & John Smith

Saturday, February 24, 1962
Lakeland, Florida - National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Bastien
Billy Parks vs Mike DiBiase
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, February 26, 1962
Miami Beach, Florida - Convention Hall
John Heath beat Yvon Marion
Billy Parks beat Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder drew Mike DiBiase
Dick Steinborn &  Eddie Graham beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki (2-1)

Friday, March 2, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl & Bill Melby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 10, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Pepper Martin
Czaya Nandor beat Baron Gattoni
George Scott drew Danny McShain
Sandy Scott beat Don Jardine
Larry Moquin beat Tony Marino
World Tag Team Champions Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Dick the Bruiser drew The Sheik
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Haystack Muldoon
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich via dq

Tuesday, March 13, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel drew Magnificent Maurice
Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl
Haystack Muldoon beat Wee Willie Davis
Sandy Scott drew Bill Melby (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser, Don Leo Jonathan & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, March 16, 1962
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Haystack Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Wednesday, March 21, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Haystacks Muldoon vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Wahoo McDaniel vs John Heidman
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, March 24, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
John Heidman drew Mike Murphy
Bill Melby drew Johnny Barend
Magnificent Maurice beat Sandy Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, March 28, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Johnny Barend vs ???
Magnificent Maurice vs Chief White Owl
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystacks Muldoon via co
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, March 31, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Rip Collins beat Johnny Heidman (sub. Yvon Robert)
Czaya Nandor beat Corsica Joe
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Belkas (sub. Don Leo Jonathan)
Art Neilson beat Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Barend beat Bobby Graham
Stan Neilson beat Sandy Scott
Magnificent Maurice beat Larry Moquin
Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Danny McShain
NOTE: Undercard information is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, April 4, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Red Thatcher (6:00)
John Heidman beat Chuck Conley (8:00)
Rip Collins beat Don Jardine (9:00)
Karen Kellogg beat Lola LaRay (7:00)
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez (7:00)
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott (23:00)
Frank Thompson beat Jack Dillon (11:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric via dq (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (19:00)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Thursday, April 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Rip Collins & Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine & Gene Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Haystack Muldoon (2-0)

Saturday, April 7, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Brock via co (10:02)
The Sheik beat Emil Dupre (11:15)
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig (7:22)
Don Manoukian beat Johnny Rebel (7:30)
Edouard Carpentier beat Duke Hoffman (8:11)
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakaea & Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Nomellini & Bill Melby (26:23) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Friday, April 13, 1962
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder (2-1)
Haystack Muldoon beat Jack Wilson (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 14, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (17:30)
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Muldoon
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
June Byers vs Mona Baker
NOTE: This card was taped for television. 12 matches were advertised to take place but no other matches were listed. Advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Ike Eakins, Don Leo Jonathan, Fritz Von Erich, Art Neilson and Stan Neilson.

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Thursday, April 19, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Sandy Scott beat Emile Dupre
Bob Whitlow beat Haystack Muldoon
Bill Melby beat Ike Eakins
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, April 21, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Bob Whitlow beat Don Jardine
Czaya Nandor drew Kinji Shibuya
Joe Blanchard beat Ike Eakins
Ray Stevens beat Sandor Kovacs
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Emile Dupre
Wire Fence Match: Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice to win the World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, April 24, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 25, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson
Wahoo McDaniel beat ???
Emile Dupre drew Bob Eatens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (12:00)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Thursday, April 26, 1962
Jasper, Indiana - Jasper High School
Ike Eakins vs Bill Melby
Judy Grable vs Ann Casey
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann (special referee: Ezzard Charles)

Friday, April 27, 1962
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Hans Hermann
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (2-1)

Saturday, April 28, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Fran Gravette beat Judy Grable
Yukon Eric beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Thursday, May 3, 1962
Colorado Springs, Colorado - City Auditorium
Emile Dupre vs Sandy Scott
Stan Neilson vs Wahoo McDaniel
Art Neilson vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Friday, May 4, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder beat Sandy Scott
Fritz Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Handicap Match: Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice & Armstrong Kay to win the United States Tag Team Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Monday, May 7, 1962
Owensboro, Kentucky - Sportscenter
Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette beat AnnCasey & Judy Grable
Wilbur Snyder dco The Sheik
Bill Melby (sub. Sandy Scott) & Guy Mitchell beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win the World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, May 9, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Babs Wingo beat Karen Kellogg (2-1)
Lupe Gonzales beat Mr. M via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, May 11, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Yukon Eric beat Crusher Kowalski (sub. The Sheik)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 12, 1962
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder beat Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard (2-1)
Judy Grable & Ann CAsey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette (2-0)
Mr. M & Ike Eakins beat Wahoo McDaniel & Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Mr. M
Guy Mitchell beat Hans Hermann via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via co (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 16, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Evelyn Stevens beat Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka drew Jackie Nichols (20:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, May 17, 1962
Fort Wayne, Indiana - War Memorial Coliseum
The Sheik (sub. Dick The Bruiser) beat Hans Hermann
Wahoo McDaniel & Sandy Scott beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Monday, May 21, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Mitchell beat Mr. M via dq
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (9:00)

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, May 24, 1962
Greeley, Colorado - Community Building
Stan Neilson vs Sandy Scott
Art Neilson vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Friday, May 25, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum 
Art Neilson drew Sandy Scott (30:00)
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Bill Melby beat Stan Neilson (9:42)
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via co (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 26, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: Jim's result have the main event as a tag team match, but Bruiser and Hermann acted as seconds in the main event after facing each other in the second to last match.

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Thursday, May 31, 1962
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Mr. M vs Wahoo McDaniel
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Bill Melby & Sandy Scott
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Saturday, June 2, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Bob Whitlow beat Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sandy Scott drew Magnificent Maurice
Larry Moquin beat Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Don Leo Jonathan beat Waldo Von Erich
Dick the Bruiser beat Czaya Nandor
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich

Monday, June 4, 1962
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandy Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Jim Grabmire
Joe Blanchard vs Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Thursday, June 7, 1962
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Guy Mitchell vs Wilbur Snyder
The Sheik vs Mr. M
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Bill Melby & Sandy Scott

Saturday, June 9, 1962
Cincinanti, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene
Karen Kellogg beat Mary ReynoldsFrankie Talaber vs Jack Steele
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice via dq
Tony Borne vs Dennis Hall
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Waldo Von Erich
Hurricane Match: Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Milwaukee on June 16, but was replaced by Bobby Graham. Jim's results incorrectly list this card on June 10.

Wednesday, June 20, 1962
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Ed Miller beat George Scott
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
World Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Red Bastien & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Hercules Cortez beat United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens via dq (16:27) (2-1)

Friday, June 22, 1962
Tulare, California - Veterans Memorial Building
Luis Martinez beat Paul DeGalles (14:06)
The Alaskan beat George Scott (15:04)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober (13:59) (2-0)
Ray Stevens beat Chief Big Heart (14:16) (2-1)

Saturday, June 23, 1962
Modesto, California - Uptown Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schober (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Leo Nomellini (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, June 25, 1962
Stockton, California - Civic Memorial Auditorium
Don Manoukian beat Seymour Koenig (10:00)
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero (18:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober (13:17) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Nomellini & Hercules Cortez (38:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 30, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schober (7:30)
The Sheik beat Seymour Koenig (5:05)
Don Manoukian beat Czaya Nandor (6:40)
Luis Martinez beat Waldo Von Erich (8:35)
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart (8:45)
World Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez (23:52) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright via co (17:55) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 4, 1962
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Guy Brunetti drew Alaskan
Chief Big Heart beat Paul DeGalles (9:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober (11:42)
Ed Miller & Don Manoukian beat Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya (sub. Ray Stevens) beat Hercules Cortez (21:47) (2-1)

Saturday, July 7, 1962
Ukiah, California - 12th District Fairgrounds
Tito Carreon beat Tony Nero
Don Manoukian & Ed Miller beat Luis Martinez & Joe Brunetti
World Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez (2-1)

Last edited on Fri Aug 7th, 2020 05:28 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain