View single post by cman73
 Posted: Tue Jan 28th, 2020 07:07 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 438
Status: 
Offline
5/5/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion: Harly Race DREW Ron Fuller (60 minutes)
Ronnie Garvin d. The Mongolian Stomper (mgd by Gorgeous George, Jr.) via DQ
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller d. Dennis Condrey & Ron Wright (sub Phil Hickerson)
Professor Boris Malenko d. Bearcat Brown (Brass Knuckles Match)
Rip Smith d. Don Carson
Dick Steinborn d. Dennis Condrey (sub Ron Wright)
--advertised but no result listed--
Bob Roop vs Tony Charles

5/12/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller d.  Mongolian Stomper 
Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden d. Dennis Condrey and Bob Roop to win the Southeastern Tag Team Titles
Ronnie Garvin d. Don Carson
Ricky Gibson d. Ron Wright DQ
Rip Smith DREW Boris Malenko
Bob Roop d. Sylvester Ritter
David Novak d. Leroy Johnson


5/19/78 Knoxville, TN - Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin d. Southeastern Champion: Mongolian Stomper DQ
Robert Fuller, Rip Smith(sub for Jimmy Golden) & Ricky Gibson beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a no DQ match
Boris Malenko d. Bearcat Brown ???
Rip Smith d. Ron Wright ???
Leroy Johnson d. ???
--advertised, but no result given--
Tony Charles vs. Don Carson

--note, aside from the Southeastern Title Match, the writup only included the winners, not who they beat.

5/26/78 Knoxville, TN - Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin d. Southeastern Champion: Mongolian Stomper and Don Carson (ad says it's a title match, but doesn't say if Garvin won it)
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win the Southeastern Tag Team Titles
Tony Charles d. George McCreary
Don Carson d. Steve Brody (sub Ron Fuller)
--advertised but no result given--
Ricky Gibson vs. Boris Malenko


6/9/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
Southeastern Champion: Ronnie Garvin  d. the Mongolian Stomper DQ
Ron Wright,  Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey d. Bob Roop, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller (Texas Death Match)
Russian chain match: Professor Boris Malenko d. Ricky Gibson
Ron Slinker d. Don Carson
Tony Charles d. Steve Brody
Don Fargo d. Joey Rossi


6/16/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
Southeastern Champion: Ronnie Garvin  d. the Mongolian Stomper (managed by Don Carson) (Special referee: Jos LeDuc: )
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey managed by Ron Wright DREW Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden with Robert Fuller
Robert Fuller d. Ron Wright (If Wright loses, Phil Hickerson must leave the area)
Professor Boris Malenko d. Tony Charles
Dick Steinborn d. Don Fargo DQ
Ron Slinker d. George McCreary

--the following day on TV, it was ruled that the Southeastern Title was held up.

6/30/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
Jos LeDuc & Ronnie Garvin d. Don Carson & The Mongolian Stomper (Special referee: Ron Slinker: )
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey (w/ Ron Wright) d. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden…
Professor Boris Malenko d. Kevin Sullivan 
Bob Roop d. Ron Wright
Rip Smith d. Don Fargo
Ron Slinker d. Don Lembrick

Last edited on Wed Jan 29th, 2020 01:15 am by cman73