View single post by cman73
 Posted: Wed Apr 15th, 2020 10:29 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 488
Status: 
Offline
10/3/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU- TV (TV Taping)
Steve Keirn, Kendall Windham and more..
--note: article made mention that this was the only live appearance this week, with no Saturday night card scheduled.


10/12/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Jumbo Barretta and Jim Backlund (sub Tim Parker)
[Caribbean HC:] Tyree Pride DCOR The Terminator
Ron Slinker d. Rock Hard Rick
Lou Perez d. Dennis Knight
Bodyguard Mark d. Mike Awesome

10/15/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 150
Dennis Knight beat Powerhouse Parker.
Lou Perez beat The Terminator via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Jumbo Barretta.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DCO Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
Ron Slinker pinned Tyree Pride to win the Caribbean Title

10/17/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
--1st taping
Tyree Pride vs The Ebony Assassin
Wendi Richter vs Penelope Paradise
Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight beat The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
Kendall Windham vs Robby Roberts
--2nd taping
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs The Superstar
Kendall Windham vs Lou Perez
Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker vs Robbie Idol
Rock Hard Rick vs Dennis Knight

10/19/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Terminator DQ
The Nasty Boys d. Kendall Windham and Al Greene DQ
Lou Perez d. Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker DQ
Tyree Pride d. Dennis Knight
Mike Awesome d. Jim Backlund
Chief Bear McDaniels d. Rock Hard Rick

10/22/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Tyree Pride beat The Terminator via DQ.
Kendall Windham pinned Mike Awesome.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Rock Hard Rick (sub Frankie Lancaster) & Tim Parker.
Al Greene beat Rock Hard Rick.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker via DQ. (billed as double title match)

10/27/89 Bradenton, FL - Manatee Civic Center
Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
Wendi Richter beat Penelope Paradise.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Vern Henderson.
The Fantastics beat Scott McGhee & Ron Bass.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham.
Bam Bam Bigelow beat Jerry Lawler via DQ. Lawler was billed as champion for the match, but had recently lost the title to The Soultaker.

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

10/29/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Tim Parker beat Rock Hard Rick.
Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown beat Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat The Terminator via DQ.
Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker to win the Caribbean Title

11/2/89 in Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing
Al Greene beat Bodyguard Mike.
Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
Ron Slinker beat Mike Awesome.
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham beat Rock Hard Rick.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown. (Another report has Lou Perez and Brickhouse Brown d. Dennis Knight and Jumbo Barretta by COR)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.

11/5/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Lou Perez beat Jumbo Barretta.
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham pinned Tyree Pride.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.

11/9/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Al Greene
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham d. ???
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight and Jumbo Baretta d. ??? and ???
Ron Slinker d. ???
Bodyguard Mark d. ???

11/12/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr & Lou Perez beat Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight to win the Florida Tag Team Titles:
Jim Backlund d. Bodyguard Mark
Billy Jack Haynes d. The Terminator
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Bounty Hunter
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham DQ

11/16/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Graham d. Kendall Windham
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Jumbo Baretta
The Bounty Hunters beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown (sub for Mark Starr) to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
Tommy Rogers d. The Terminator
Jim Backlund d. Rock Hard Rick

11/19/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Jim Backlund defeated Bodyguard Mike
Billy Jack Haynes defeated The Terminator
Lou PĂ©rez and Mark Starr defeated Jumbo Baretta and Dennis Knight
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn defeated The Bounty Hunter
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn defeated Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham by disqualification

11/25/89 Tallahasee, FL
5 Matches--
World Light Heavyweight Tournament Elimination
Women's Match
Florida Tag Team Title Match
Caribbean Title Match
Florida Heavyweight Title Match

11/26/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Jumbo Barretta drew Lou Perez (20:00).
Mike Awesome beat Bodyguard Mike.
Ron Slinker beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn.
Bugsy McGraw & Mike Graham beat Kendall Windham & Blackjack Mulligan via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters (Tim Parker & Al Greene) beat Tyree Pride & Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

11/28/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Brickhouse Brown d. Scrap iron
Tyree Pride d. Ron Slinker
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr DQ
Jimmy Backlund d. Mike Graham
Brickhouse Brown d. ???
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Scrap iron and ???
Lou Perez and Tyree Pride d. Ron Slinker and Mark Starr DQ
Bodyguard Mark d. Jimmy Backlund COR

11/30/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Ron Slinker
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Brickhouse Brown and Tyree Pride
Mark Starr d. Lou Perez
The Terminator d. Mike Awesome

12/1/89 in Palmetto, FL
Rock Hard Rick beat Mike Awesome.
Kendall Windham beat Mike Graham in countout.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert.
Nikita Koloff beat Ron Bass.
The Junkyard Dog beat Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Steve Keirn won a "battle royal."

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

12/2/89 Bradenton, FL Manatee Civic Center
Steve Keirn won Battle Royal
The Junkyard Dog beat Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert (billed as the New Midnight Express) when Rogers pinned Gilbert.
Nikita Koloff drew Ron Bass (20:00). (or Nikita Koloff d. Ron Bass DQ)
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham COR
Lou Perez d. Rock Hard Rick

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

12/3/89 in Orlando, FL
Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
Tommy Rogers & Lou Perez beat Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters via DQ.
Mike Awesome beat Grizzly Bear Ray.
Mike Graham & Bugsy McGraw beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jumbo Barretta.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Ron Slinker in a "no DQ" match.

12/7/89 Tampa, FL- Sportatorium
Mike Graham and Bugsy McGraw d. Blackjack Mulligan and Kendall Windham
Jumbo Berretta d. Thunderbolt Thayer
Mark the Bodyguard d. Hollywood Ron
The Terminator d. Rock Hard Rick
Mark Starr d. Luis Astea
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Brickhouse Brown and Mike Awesome

12/14/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Bugsy McGraw d. Blackjack Mulligan DQ (Bullrope Match)
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (Taped Fist Match)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Terminator
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Tommy Rogers and Tim Brown
Thunderbolt Thayer d. Hollywood Ron (Rookie's Match)
Jim Backlund d. Mike Awesome

Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 10:29 pm by cman73