View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 01:38 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks as usual to Tim Hornbaker for his Dallas research. Thanks also to JMK for typing out a bunch of arena programs he got from Bob Leonard. I researched San Antonio, Corpus Christi, Galveston and Waco myself.

1/1/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Lou Plummer
Tonina beat Al Costello
Benny Matta beat Sugi Sito
Stu Gibson beat Gypsy Joe

1/2/59 Houston, TX
Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan

1/6/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Joe Christie beat Tosh Togo
Al Costello beat Danny McShain
Joe Chrstie beat Al Costello in the finals of an elimination tournament to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Pat Fraley drew Ray Piret
Lord Clayton Littlebrook & Dick Raines beat Bull Brummell & Lou Plummer

1/7/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid
Pat Fraley beat Duke Keomuka dq
Freddie Fraley beat Mario Galento via pin
Lou Plummer drew Lou Klein

1/7/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Dizzy Davis beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook beat Bull Brummel 2/3
Danny McShain drew Nick Roberts

1/8/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Great Antonio beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq when Mario Galento interfered
Fuzzy Cupid & Mario Galento beat Tiny Tim (sub Tito Infante) & Nick Roberts when Cupid pinned Tim after a series of dropkicks
Tiny Tim (sub Tito Infante) beat Fuzzy Cupid via pin in 7:00
Mario Galento drew Nick Roberts 15:00
Fred Fraley beat Lou Klein in 13:00
Att: 1,200

1/8/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Tosh Togo
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka beat Tonina
Pat Fraley beat Lou Plummer dq
Lord Littlebrook drew Bull Brummell

1/13/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez no decision Joe Christie 2/3 
Christie pinned Gomez in the third fall, but his head was under the ropes and the match ended in controversy.
Texas Deputy Wrestling Commissioner Bill Hughes decided to hold up the Texas Title pending a hearing, and the decision was to be announced on Wednesday.
Luigi Macera drew Danny McShain
Clayton Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid
Tosh Togo beat Ray Piret
Andre Bollet & Francois Valois beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Note: The Bollet-Valois vs. Fraley match was reportedly the “first match of a running elimination tourney to pick new state tag team champions,” according to the January 14, 1959 edition of the Dallas Morning News.

1/14/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Luigi Macera beat Bull Brummell & Duke Keomuka
Mario Galento beat Freddie Fraley
Pat Fraley beat Andre Bollet dq

1/14/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Tiny Tim vs Fuzzy Cupid
Lou Klein vs Nick Roberts
Referee Otto Kuss

1/15/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dizzy Davis ddq Joe Christie in 3rd fall when Mario Galento and Luigi Macera interfered
Fuzzy Cupid & Mario Galento beat Tiny Tim & Luigi Macera in 15:00 when Galento submitted Macera
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tiny Tim via pin in 8:00
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento via pin in 9:00 after a series of knee lifts
Nick Roberts beat Francois Valois dq in 7:00 when Valois tossed Roberts over the top rope
Att: 1,100

1/15/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Tonina drew Tosh Togo
Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley
Andre Bollet beat Fred Fraley
Lord Littlebrook & Lou Klein beat Bull Brummell & Lou Plummer

1/19/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Luigi Macera 2/3 60:00
Mario Galento vs Lester Welch 2/3 45:00
Fred Fraley vs Buddy Austin 20:00

1/20/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Rematch for the vacant Texas Heavyweight Title
Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez to capture the title
El Lobo vs Tosh Togo
Pat Fraley & Luigi Macera vs Andre Bollet & Francois Vallois
Fred Fraley vs Danny McShain
Thor Hagen vs Lou Plummer

1/21/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento via pin
Andre Bollet beat Buddy Austin
Pat Fraley drew Duke Keomuka

1/21/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain no contest Jesse Babe Jaurez in 3rd fall
Lester Welch drew Nick Roberts 45:00
El Lobo beat Fred Fraley in 17:00
Referee Otto Kuss

1/22/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez when Gomez was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento on a 3rd fall COR
Hans Hermann dcor Nick Roberts
Lester Welch beat Francois Valois dq in 11:00 when Valois refused to release a hold
Att: 1,000

1/22/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis dcor Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Tonina
Stu Gibson beat Tosh Togo
El Lobo beat Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen drew Andre Bollet

1/27/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Double or nothing match with both titles on the line, taped fists allowed, no dq
Texas Heavyweight and Brass Knuckles Champion Joe Christie vs Danny McShain  
Tag Team tournament match
Andre Bollet & Francois Valois vs Great Antonio & Luigi Macera 
El Lobo vs Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen vs Duke Keomuka

1/28/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie vs Luigi Macera
Mario Galento vs Andre Bollet
Frank Valois vs Thor Hagen
Amazing Zuma vs Freddie Fraley

1/28/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Holds Barred, Fight to a Finish, Winner Take All
Danny McShain beat Jesse Babe Juarez 2/3
Nick Roberts drew Lester Welch
El Lobo beat Pat Fraley

1/29/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Amazing Zuma 2/3
Handicap Match
Great Antonio beat Mario Galento & Francois Valois in 9:00 when Antonio submitted Galento with a bear hug
Luigi Macera beat Fred Fraley via pin in 9:00
Nick Roberts drew Lester Welch 15:00
Note: Christie won the Texas Title “in Houston last week”

1/29/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain drew Stu Gibson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dizzy Davis beat Duke Keomuka 2-0
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen beat El Lobo dq
Tonina beat Andre Bollet dq

1/30/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dizzy Davis vs Danny McShain
Argentina Zuma & Great Antonio vs Joe Christie & Hans Hermann
El Lobo vs Nick Roberts
Andre Bollet vs Pat Fraley
Luigi Macera vs Frank Valois
Duke Keomuka vs Lester Welch

1/31/59 Beaumont, TX
Jesse Babe Juarez vs El Lobo

2/3/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle Royal opens show, leading into a 11-match tournament
Winner receives shot at NWA champion Pat O’Connor next week
Battle royal will determine matches for the first round of the tournament
participants: Andre Bollet, Joe Christie, El Lobo, Great Antonio, Thor Hagen, Duke Keomuka, Luigi Macera, Danny McShain, Yvon Roberre, Tosh Togo, Francois Valois, Zuma
The battle royal was won by Yvon Roberre

2/4/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie beat Frank Valois to win Brass Knuckles Title
Great Antonio beat Mario Galento, Andre Bollet, Yvon Roberre, Luigi Macera and Amazing Zuma
Yvon Roberre drew Amazing Zuma
Andre Bollet drew Luigi Macera

2/4/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain ddq El Lobo in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Walker drew Lester Welch
Referee Otto Kuss

2/5/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Joe Christie dcor El Lobo in 3rd fall
Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Francois Valois beat Great Antonio dq in 6:00 when Antonio tossed Valois over the top rope
Luigi Macera drew Amazing Zuma 15:00
Yvon Roberre beat Mario Galento via pin in 11:00 with a flying head scissor
Att: 1,100

2/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis double knockout Danny McShain in 3rd fall
Hans Hermann beat Tosh Togo dq
Stu Gibson beat Lester Welch
Duke Keomuka drew Andre Bollet
Nick Roberts drew Thor Hagen

2/6/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs Mario Galento
El Lobo vs Dizzy Davis
Great Antonio vs Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka
Andre Bollet vs Joe Christie
Argentina Zuma vs Frank Valois
Luigi Macera vs Thor Hagen

2/9/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Andre Bollet

2/9/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lester Welch vs Francois Valois 2/3
Lorraine Johnson vs Betty Hawkins 2/3
Johnny Walker vs Yvon Roberre
El Lobo vs Hans Hermann

2/10/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Joe Christie
Penny Banner vs Betty Hawkins
Great Antonio vs El Lobo, Tosh Togo, Francois Valois (10:00) (Antonio was going to attempt to pin all three within time-limit)
Danny McShain vs Zuma
Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka
Note: McLemore’s 20th anniversary show; O’Connor’s first defense in Dallas.

2/11/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie 2/3
Penny Banner beat Kathy Starr
Luigi Macera drew Andre Bollet
Lester Welch beat Frank Valois dq
Great Antonio beat Tosh Togo

2/11/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain vs Thor Hagen
Lorraine Johnson vs Betty Hawkins
El Lobo vs Nick Roberts

2/12/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Gets Tarred And Feathered, Referee Marvin Jones
El Lobo beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall COR
Amazing Zuma beat Duke Keomuka COR in 11:00
Lorraine Johnson beat Ramona TeSelle (sub Betty Hawkins) via pin in 10:00 after TeSelle missed a drop kick
Luigi Macera beat Francois Valois dq in 11:00
Johnny Walker drew Yvon Roberre 15:00

2/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Fight to a Finish
Dizzy Davis beat Danny McShain after five falls
Penny Banner beat Kathy Starr
Stu Gibson drew Thor Hagen
Andre Bollet beat Tosh Togo
Referee Dick Raines

2/13/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Danny McShain

2/16/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Francois Valois no contest Lester Welch in 3rd fall after Lobo interfered knocking out Referee Marvin Jones
El Lobo beat Yvon Roberre
Johnny Walker beat Hans Hermann
Kathy Starr beat Lorraine Johnson

2/17/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Yvon Roberre vs Francois Valois
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo vs Johnny Walker & Zuma
(match was part of a “double elmination tournament to select Texas Tag Team Champions)
Hans Hermann vs Lou Plummer
Andre Bollet vs El Lobo
Lorraine Johnson vs Kathy Starr
Note: Roberre was billed as a protégé of “Whipper” Billy Watson and was gaining in popularity; Walker was billed as a “newcomer from Hawaii.”

2/18/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs Amazing Zuma 2/3 90:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Ramona Te Selle
Luigi Macera & Hans Hermann vs Frank Valois & El Lobo
Lester Welch vs Andre Bollet

2/18/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Thor Hagen & Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo
Kathy Starr beat Lorraine Johnson dq
Duke Keomuka beat Thor Hagen
Tosh Togo beat Yvon Roberre
Note: Last card in Victoria until November of 1962.

2/19/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Amazing Zuma beat El Lobo on a 3rd fall dq when Lobo attacked Referee Otto Kuss
One Fall to a Finish
Luigi Macera & Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo in 15:00 when Roberre pinned Togo
Kathy Starr beat Penny Banner via pin in 10:00 after a series of bodyslams
Johnny Walker drew Francois Valois 20:00 but was awarded the Referee’s decision

2/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq in a wrestle off to win the Battle Royal purse, 1st fall by dq as well
Stu Gibson beat Nick Roberts
Hans Hermann beat Thor Hagen
Lester Welch beat Lou Plummer via pin
Ramona Te Selle beat Lorraine Johnson

2/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Lobo beat Lester Welch 2/3
Francois Valois beat Martino Angelo 2/3
One Fall to a Finish
Billy The Kid beat Mighty Schultz
Chico Amaro drew Johnny Walker 15:00

2/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Francois Valois no contest Les Welch when the physican halted action due to blood loss
Joe Christie vs Yvon Roberre
Duke Keomuka vs Zuma
Little Beaver vs Mighty Schultz
Martino Angelo vs Poncho Lopez (Dallas debut)
Andre Bollet vs Johnny Walker
Notes: Welch was billed as a rodeo cowboy and reportedly a “mere spectator at the Sportatorium three weeks ago” and “unknown even to Promoter Ed McLemore, Welch came out of his ringside seat that night to attack wrestler Francois Vallois. The two engaged in unscheduled brawls for two straight weeks before it was discovered that Welch was a professional wrestler,” according to the Dallas Morning News.” Lopez was billed as a “new mat protégé” of Miguel Guzman.

2/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Francois Valois beat Johnny Walker on a 2nd fall COR after Duke Keomuka interfered
El Lobo & Tom Thumb beat Luigi Macera & Little Beaver in 10:00 when Lobo pinned Macera after a series of head butts
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb via pin in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Luigi Macera drew El Lobo 15:00
Pancho Lopez beat Thor Hagen via pin in 7:00
Att: 1,500

2/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Argentina Zuma drew Martino Angelo
Mighty Schultz beat Billy The Kid via pin
Chico Amaro beat Nick Roberts
Joe Christie beat Lester Welch

3/2/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lester Welch beat El Lobo 2/3
Francois Valois & Mighty Schultz beat Johnny Walker & Billy The Kid
Nick Roberts beat Chico Amaro

3/3/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Francois Valois vs. Les Welch 2/3
Elimination tournament match
Johnny Walker & Zuma vs Joe Christie & Duke Keomuka 
Poncho Lopez vs Yvon Roberre
Andre Bollet vs Chief Big Heart
Little Beaver vs Tom Thumb

3/4/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs Amazing Zuma
Little Beaver vs Dutch Shultz
Pancho Lopez vs Martino Angelo
Luigi Macera vs Thor Hagen

3/5/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Francois Valois beat Yvon Roberre on a 2nd fall dq
El Lobo beat Lester Welch COR in 11:00
Pancho Lopez beat ?? via pin in 10:00 after a backbreaker
Billy The Kid beat Mighty Shultz with a Boston Crab in 10:00

3/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Joe Christie beat Dizzy Davis COR
Chief Big Heart beat Lou Plummer
Amazing Zuma & Little Beaver beat Martino Angelo & Tom Thumb
Andre Bollet beat Nick Roberts
Chico Amaro drew Thor Hagen

3/9/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Francois Valois dq
Lester Welch drew Tony Barbetta
Johnny Walker beat Nick Roberts

3/10/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Boxing match, 10 three-minute rounds
Joe Christie vs Yvon Roberre
Finals of the “two-month long elimination tournament to determine Texas’ new tag team champions”
Johnny Walker & Zuma vs Andre Bollet & Francois Valois 2/3 
Chief Big Heart vs Duke Keomuka
Tony Barbetto vs Poncho Lopez
Pepe Chicharro vs Lou Plummer

3/11/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Joe Christie dcor Pancho Lopez in 3rd fall
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Pepe Chicharro vs Amazing Zuma
Mario Galento vs Luigi Macera

3/12/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Lobo beat Yvon Roberre when Roberre was unable to continue during the 3rd fall
Francois Valois beat Lester Welch on a 3rd fall dq whwn Welch tossed Valois over the top rope
Chief Little Eagle drew Johnny Walker 20:00
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 13:00 after a backbreaker
Att: 1,000

3/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Two Referees Dick Raines & Jimmy James, Barbed Wire Fence around the ring
Joe Christie beat Dizzy Davis
Chico Amaro beat Duke Keomuka dq
Chief Big Heart beat Mario Galento dq
Amazing Zuma beat Nick Roberts via pin
Pepe Chicharro beat Andre Bollet

3/13/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs El Lobo
Battle Royal featuring all undercard wrestlers
Pancho Lopez vs Tony Barbetta
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Mario Galento vs Yvon Roberre
Pepe Chicharro vs Nick Roberts
Andre Bollet vs Chico Amaro
Lester Welch vs Luigi Macera

3/16/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Joe Christie beat Francois Valois after 6 falls
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Barbetta
Lester Welch drew Andre Bollet

3/17/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Anything goes match, fence surrounded the ring
Cowboy Les Welch beat Francois Valois
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Joe Christie no decision Chief Big Heart 
Tony Barbetto beat Chico Amaro
Andre Bollet drew Pancho Lopez
Luigi Macera & Yvon Roberre beat Pepe Chicharo & Nick Roberts

3/18/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie vs Pancho Lopez 2/3 90:00
Chief Big Heart vs Mario Galento
Frank Valois vs Yvon Roberre
Tony Barbetta vs Lester Welch

3/19/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Lobo beat Pancho Lopez COR
Semi Finals
El Lobo beat Chief Little Eagle via pin in 4:00 after a series of head butts
Pancho Lopez bye
Second Round
Pancho Lopez beat Luigi Macera by submission in 4:00 with a Boston Crab
Chief Little Eagle beat Francois Valois dq in 4:00
El Lobo bye
First Round
Pancho Lopez beat Rudy Malcolm via pin in 5:00 after a series of body slams
Luigi Macera beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 7:00 after a backbreaker
Francois Valois beat Johnny Walker by submission in 10:00 with a cobra clutch
Chief Little Eagle beat Yvon Roberre by submission in 11:00 with a twisting leg lock
El Lobo beat Lester Welch via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts

3/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Chief Big Heart beat Duke Keomuka
Joe Christie drew Rocco Columbo
Chico Amaro beat Mario Galento dq
Andre Bollet beat Nick Roberts via pin
Pepe Chicharro beat Amazing Zuma

3/20/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry drew El Lobo
Frank Valois & Joe Christie beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Pancho Lopez beat Mario Galento
Pepe Chicharro beat Luigi Macera
Andre Bollet beat Argentina Zuma
Lester Welch drew Johnny Walker
Referees, Otto Kuss and Marvin Jones

3/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Pancho Lopez utc in 3rd fall
Andre Bollet beat Mike Sharpe
Ed Sharpe beat Lester Welch

3/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
1. O’Connor won first fall
2. Gunkel won second fall
3. O’Connor won third fall
Tony Barbetta beat Luigi Macera to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Texas Tag Team Champions Andre Bollet & Francois Valois beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Joe Christie beat Lester Welch (Christie reportedly “donned a borrowed mask of El Lobo”)
El Lobo beat Johnny Walker
Show was billed as the “Parade of Champions”

3/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Lobo 2/3
Bull Curry dcor Francois Valois in 3rd fall
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Big Heart beat Joe Christie & Rocky Columbo (sub Pepe Chicharo) in 7:00 when Little Eagle beat Columbo
Andre Bollet drew Luigi Macera 15:00
Att: 1,500
Note: This card reportedly marked the start of Norman Clark’s 12th straight year as a Promoter in Galveston.

3/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Wild Bull Curry
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle drew Joe Christie & Mario Galento
Pancho Lopez beat Frank Valois
Andre Bollet beat Mike Sharpe dq
Johnny Walker beat Ed Sharpe 

3/27/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez

3/28/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie

3/30/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Lou Thesz

3/31/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie & El Lobo 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Tony Barbetto to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Francois Valois beat Chief Big Heart dq
Andre Bollet drew Johnny Walker
Mike Sharpe beat Cowboy Les Welch

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 02:05 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!