View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 02:39 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie
Pancho Lopez vs Ed Sharpe
Yvon Roberre vs Mario Galento
Tony Barbetta vs Little Eagle Jones

4/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Francois Valois 2/3
Luigi Macera beat El Lobo on a 3rd fall dq when Lobo tossed Macera over the top rope
Yvon Roberre drew Mario Galento 15:00 but then Galento tossed Roberre out of the ring after the match and the referee awarded the decision to Roberre
Chief Little Eagle drew Ed Sharpe 15:00

4/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mike Sharpe beat Danny McShain 2-0
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Barbetta
Pancho Lopez beat Lester Welch
Johnny Walker beat Andre Bollet via pin

4/3/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat El Lobo
Bull Curry vs Andre Bollet
Danny McShain vs Pancho Lopez
Mike Sharpe & Ed Sharpe vs Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Frank Valois vs Luigi Macera

4/6/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Mike Sharpe beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Luigi Macera beat Ed Sharpe 2-0
Pancho Lopez beat Yvon Roberre 2-0

4/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie to capture the Texas State Brass Knuckles Title 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Andre Bollet & Francois Valois to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title when Big Heart pinned Bollet
El Lobo drew Mike Sharpe
Johnny Walker beat Tony Barbetto COR
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento dq
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that Curry had “held the state Brass Knuckes rough-house title more than any grappler.”

4/8/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie 2/3 90:00
Pancho Lopez vs Yvon Roberre
Mike Sharpe vs Lester Welch
Ed Sharpe vs Luigi Macera

4/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Yvon Roberre 2/3
Bull Curry ddq Mario Galento in 3rd fall when both men attacked the referee
Lester Welch beat Francois Valois dq in 8:00 when Valois hit Welch in the groin area
Chief Little Eagle beat Andre Bollet via pin in 4:00 after a tomahawk chop to Bollet’s throat

4/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Sharpe beat Chief Big Heart 2-0
Benny Matta beat Ed Sharpe dq
Pancho Lopez beat El Lobo
Rocco Columbo drew Luigi Macera
Tony Barbetta beat Johnny Walker via pin

4/13/59 Fort Worth
Lou Thesz beat Chief Big Heart

4/13/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Joe Christie & Luigi Macera 2-0
Pancho Lopez drew Tony Barbetta
Luigi Macera beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Christie beat Ed Sharpe

4/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lou Thesz beat El Lobo 2-0
1. Thesz won the first fall by dq when Lobo headbutted the referee
2. Thesz won second fall via pin after a “devastating” dropkick
Ed Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title
Dick Dunn (Dallas debut) beat Cowboy Les Welch
Joe Christie beat Mario Galento COR
Pancho Lopez drew Luigi Macera

4/15/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Special Referee: Joey Maxim
Mike Sharpe & Ed Sharpe vs Mario Galento & Joe Christie
Tony Barbetta vs Pancho Lopez
Dino Bravo vs Johnny Walker
Ed Sharpe vs Mario Galento

4/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Joey Maxim
Joe Christie (sub Mario Galento) beat Bull Curry after Maxim decked Curry in the 3rd fall
Luigi Macera beat Lester Welch 2/3
Dick Dunn beat Chief Little Eagle via pin in 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Otto Kuss via pin in 11:00
Att: 900

4/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Ed Sharpe 2-0
Rocky Columbo beat Mike Sharpe dq
Chief Big Heart drew Johnny Walker
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta via pin
Benny Matta beat Lou Plummer

4/17/59 Houston
Bull Curry vs Joey Maxim
Mike Sharpe vs Joe Christie
Pancho Lopez vs Dick Dunn
Dino Bravo vs Tony Barbetta
Ed Sharpe vs Johnny Walker

4/20/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Stu Gibson (sub Mike Sharpe) beat Luigi Macera
Ed Sharpe beat Pancho Lopez dq
Eddie Montemayor (sub Stu Gibson) beat Tony Barbetta

4/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas State Heavyweight Champion Joe Christie drew Danny McShain (sub Mike Sharpe) 2/3
Dino Bravo drew Dick Dunn
Tony Barbetto beat Johnny Walker
Bull Curry beat Ed Sharpe
Luigi Macera beat Les Welch by decision

4/22/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike Sharpe vs Joe Christie
Ed Sharpe vs Bull Curry
Pancho Lopez beat Dino Bravo via pin in 4 seconds
Mario Galento vs Luigi Macera

4/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Dick Dunn hit Curry with a chair
Pancho Lopez beat Dick Dunn on a 3rd fall dq when Dunn tossed Lopez over the top rope
Dino Bravo drew Lester Welch 15:00 when Bravo refused to accept the victory after Welch hit Dino in the groin area
Sammy Martin (sub Mario Galento) drew Tiger Conway

4/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Barbetta via pin
Rocky Columbo beat Luigi Macera
Benny Matta vs Ed Sharpe
Lou Plummer beat Johnny Walker

4/27/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Luigi Macera beat Stu Gibson
Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe dq
Rocky Columbo beat Benny Matta
Conway billed as “Texas Colored Heavyweight Champion”

4/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Danny McShain 2-0
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetto & Bull Curry when Hernandez pinned Barbetto
(Hernandez was billed as being 19 years old)
Dick Dunn beat Johnny Walker
Luigi Macera drew Ed Sharpe
Dino Bravo beat Rocky Columbo

4/29/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Pancho Lopez 2/3 90:00
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Dick Dunn vs Luigi Macera
Dino Bravo vs Tony Barbetta

4/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie & Dick Dunn beat Bull Curry & Pancho Lopez when Dunn pinned Lopez in the 3rd fall after Curry left Pancho to fight Christie & Dunn by himself
Pancho Lopez beat Joe Christie via pin in 9:00 after a backbreaker
Bull Curry beat Dick Dunn via pin in 8:00 after a series of face stomps
Johnny Walker beat Fuzzy Walker via pin in 7:00
Non Title Match
Dino Bravo beat Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway via pin in 11:00 with a small package

4/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Benny Matta beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Danny McShain drew Luis Hernandez when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rocky Columbo beat Lou Plummer via pin in 7:15 after a series of body slams
Tonina beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 3:35
Stu Gibson drew Luigi Macera 20:00

5/1/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lou Thesz dq
Danny McShain & Joe Christie vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez
Bull Curry vs Johnny Walker
Ed Sharpe vs Dino Bravo
Big Humphrey vs Fuzzy Martin

5/2/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Wild Bull Curry
Lou Thesz beat Ed Sharpe

5/4/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Pepper Gomez
NOTE: The National Wrestling Alliance, in all its inherent wisdom, overturned the original decision, whereby O’Connor was the outright winner

5/4/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie 2-0
One Fall to a Finish
Rita Cortez beat Pat Sherry
Luigi Macera drew Al Mills 45:00
Ed Sharpe beat Rocky Columbo

5/5/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie 2-0
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Luis Hernandez drew Danny McShain
Rita Cortez & Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable & Pat Sherry
Corsica Joe beat Dick Dunn
Tony Barbetto beat Dino Bravo

5/6/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Pancho Lopez
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Luis Hernandez beat Luigi Macera
Corsica Joe vs Rocky Columbo
Corsica Jean vs Prince Omar

5/7/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry 2/3
Bull Curry ddq Pancho Lopez
Dino Bravo beat Who Is It dq
Al Mills beat Dick Dunn via pin in 9:00
Promoter: Norman Clark

5/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Rocky Columbo
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable
Corsica Joe beat Luigi Macera
Tonina beat Corsica Jean dq
Benny Matta beat Tony Barbetta

5/8/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lou Thesz dq
Joe Christie vs Luis Hernandez
Bull Curry vs Ed Sharpe
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
Luigi Macera vs Corsica Jean

5/9/59 Beaumont TX:
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Ed Sharpe drew Luigi Macera
Pancho Lopez drew Tony Barbetta
Referee: Otto Kuss … Promoter: Johnny Galiano

5/11/59 Fort Worth
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean beat Benny Matta
Ivan the Terrible drew Adrian Baillargeon
Referees: Otto Kuss, Dick Raines

5/11/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Judy Gable beat Rita Cortez
Referee Marvin Jones
Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Al Mills beat Luigi Macera 2-0 utc
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta

5/12/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Luis Hernandez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Corsica Joe beat Adrian Baillargeon
Corsica Jean drew Ivan the Terrible
Promoter: Ed McLemore

5/13/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Luis Hernandez 2/3 90:00
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Adrian Baillargeon
Ivan The Terrible vs Ed Sharpe

5/14/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez on a 3rd fall dq when Ivan The Terrible interfered
Judy Grable beat Pat Sherry 2-0
Luigi Macera beat Al Mills dq in 9:00
Ivan The Terrible beat Tony Jiminez via pin in 7:00 after a series of body slams

5/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Luis Hernandez beat Danny McShain 2/3
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez via pin
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Benny Matta & Tonina 20:00
Ed Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon
Eddie Montemayor drew Tony Barbetta

5/15/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain

5/18/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Tiger Conway & Marvin Jones dcor Al Mills & Ed Sharpe
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Barbetta
Marvin Jones drew Ed Sharpe
Tiger Conway beat Al Mills

5/19/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Texas Champion Luis Hernandez on a 2nd fall dq
1. Curry beat Hernandez
2. Hernandez was dq'ed when Pancho Lopez interfered
no title change
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Angelo Martinelli & Benny Mata
Ivan the Terrible drew Danny McShain
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Tex Brady
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on May 15, 1959 that the Hernandez-Curry match was the “first double championship bout in Dallas wrestling history.” Corsica Jean and Corsica Joe were billed as “brothers from the Island of Corsica.”

5/20/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean no contest Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon vs Ivan The Terrible 20:00
Luigi Macera vs Angelo Martinelli 15:00
Pancho Lopez vs Corsica Jean 15:00

5/21/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Ivan The Terrible beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Red Grant interfered
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Luigi Macera via pin in 10:00
Tony Jiminez drew Red Grant 15:00

5/21/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Corsica Joe beat Texas Champion Luis Hernandez 2/3 but the title was held up pending a protest by Hernandez
Danny McShain beat Jesse Alba
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe via pin
Benny Matta drew Corsica Jean
Adrian Baillargeon beat Al Mills dq

5/25/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Al Mills & Ed Sharpe beat Tiger Conway & Marvin Jones
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Billy Strong beat Benny Matta

5/26/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Angelo Martinelli to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title
Texas Negro Women’s Champion Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Golden Giant beat Al Mills
Jack O’Brien drew Billy Strong

5/27/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez 2/3 90:00
Babs Wingo vs Ethel Johnson
Al Mills vs Adrian Baillargeon
Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli

5/28/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Ivan The Terrible beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Red Grant interfered
McKinley Pickens beat Red Grant by submission in 3:00 with a bear hug
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via pin in 15:00 after a series of dropkicks
Pancho Lopez beat Golden Giant dq in 5:00
Ed Sharpe drew Angelo Martinelli 15:00

5/28/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor next week
Finals
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
Semi Finals
Rito Romero drew Corsica Joe but advanced by winning a coin flip
Danny McShain bye
Second Round
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Danny McShain beat Tonina
Corsica Joe beat Billy Strong
First Round
Rito Romero beat Jack O’Brien
Billy Strong beat Al Mills dq
Tonina beat Adrian Baillargeon
Danny McShain beat Tony Barbetta
Corsica Jean beat Benny Matta
Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez but advanced by winning a coin flip

6/1/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez drew Tosh Togo
Bull Curry beat Corsica Joe
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez (sub Prince Nero)
Zebra Kid beat Pancho Lopez

6/1/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Golden Giant & Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe & Al Mills
Ivan The Terrible beat Adrian Baillargeon
Angelo Martinelli beat Billy Strong

6/2/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Golden Giant
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez 2/3
Adrian Baillargeon vs Zebra Kid George Bollas
Ivan the Terrible vs Nero
Al Mills vs Billy Strong
Notes: The Golden Giant was 6’3”, 320-pounds, and wore a golden hood; Corsica Jean and Corsica Joe were defending their “newly won title.”

6/3/59 Austin, TX
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Corsica Joe
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Pancho Lopez drew Tosh Togo

6/3/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Jean vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 90:00
Golden Giant vs Zebra Kid
Ivan The Terrible vs Al Mills
Billy Strong vs Adrian Baillargeon

6/4/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry no contest McKinley Pickens in 3rd fall when referee Marvin Jones was knocked out cold by Golden Giant
Golden Giant beat Pancho Lopez when Lopez was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Angelo Martinelli beat Tosh Togo dq in 11:00 when Togo tossed salt into Martinelli’s eyes
Ivan The Terrible beat Billy Strong (sub Prince Nero) by submission in 11:00 with a bear hug

6/4/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Rito Romero when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Winner gets held up Texas Title
Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Tonina beat Danny McShain dq in 9:34
Bennie Matta drew Al Mills 20:00
Att: 1,883, Gate: $3,688.50

6/5/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Don Leo Jonathan
3-Way Match
Danny McShain beat Bull Curry & Dizzy Davis
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Golden Giant beat Adrian Baillargeon
Zebra Kid beat Billy Strong

6/8/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Golden Giant & Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe & Al Mills
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Angelo Martinelli drew Ed Sharpe

6/9/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Golden Giant beat Bull Curry to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas dq (Bollas retained his $1,000 which he offered to anyone who could pin him)
Corsica Jean beat Pancho Lopez
Corsica Joe no decision Luis Hernandez  
Bozo Brown beat Adrian Baillargeon
Al Mills beat Johnny Rebel dq when Rebel threw Mills over the top rope

6/10/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ed Sharpe vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 90:00
Armando Garza vs Ivan The Terrible
Bozo Brown vs Corsica Jean
Golden Giant vs Adrian Baillargeon

6/11/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry drew Ivan The Terrible when a simultaneous pin occurred in the 3rd fall
Tosh Togo won a 5 man Wrestle Royal
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown in 11:00
Tosh Togo beat Angelo Martinelli in 11:00
Also in Wrestle Royal: Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

6/11/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Corsica Joe beat Rito Romero 2/3
Danny McShain beat Corsica Jean dq in 2:17
George Bollas beat Benny Matta
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Tonina beat Al Mills via pin

6/12/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Zebra Kid vs Bull Curry
Danny McShain vs Golden Giant
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez
Bozo Brown vs Angelo Martinelli
Al Mills vs Johnny Rebel

6/15/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs Ed Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Golden Giant vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3 45:00
Luis Hernandez vs Prince Nero

6/16/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez 2/3 (60:00)
Zebra Kid beat Golden Giant
Nick Kozak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Rebel beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Al Mills beat Roy Collins
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on June 21, 1959 that Nick Kozak “made the most sensational Dallas debut since Antonio Rocca.” Rebel was a “newcomer to professional wrestling.”

6/18/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
McKinley Pickens beat Golden Giant 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Pancho Lopez beat Tosh Togo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Angelo Martinelli beat Bozo Brown dq in 11:00
Prince Nero drew Ivan The Terrible 15:00

6/18/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Corsica Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez 20:00
George Bollas beat Duke Scarbo in 7:59
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe in 6:01
Nick Kozak drew Al Mills

6/19/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez
Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Zebra Kid vs Tosh Togo
McKinley Pickens vs Bozo Brown
Ed Sharpe vs Tiger Conway

6/22/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Alex Perez beat Bozo Brown
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Johnny Rebel beat Pretty Boy Collins

6/22/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe & Duke Scarbo beat Otto Kuss & Angelo Martinelli
Luis Hernandez drew Ivan The Terrible
Ed Sharpe drew Otto Kuss
Angelo Martinelli beat Duke Scarbo dq

6/23/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
(Kozak, during the match, “became the first grappler to score a pinfall on Bollas, but was denied the $1,000 the latter posted as a reward for such a feat.  Bollas contended that the sum was for a winning pinfall,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez
Ed Sharpe beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez drew Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak (Dallas debut) beat Al Mills
Note: Jerry Kozak was billed as Nick’s younger brother.

6/24/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tosh Togo beat Angelo Martinelli
Pancho Lopez beat Ivan The Terrible dq

6/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Scarbo (sub Jimmy Bad Boy Hines) 2/3
McKinley Pickens beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo attacked the referee
Jerry Kozak dcor Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli beat Prince Nero via pin in 8:00 after a series of body slams
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 7:00

6/25/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina beat George Bollas on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Danny McShain & Luis Hernandez drew Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Alex Perez beat Lou Plummer
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Benny Matta beat Roy Collins

6/26/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Corsica Joe vs Ray Gunkel
Dick Steinborn vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Jerry Kozak vs Corsica Jean
McKinley Pickens vs Duke Scarbo

6/29/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Rebel beat Benny Matta
Tosh Togo beat Tony Nero
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown

6/29/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain vs Ed Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Luis Hernandez vs Duke Scarbo 2/3 45:00
Referee Otto Kuss

6/30/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak
1. Bollas won first fall
2. Both men were both counted out in the second fall
3. Bollas was unable to continue for the third fall
Jerry Kozak drew Danny McShain
Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe dq
Ed Sharpe beat Nero
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!