View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 02:40 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tonina vs Ivan The Terrible
Tosh Togo vs Pancho Lopez
Angelo Martinelli vs Bozo Brown
Benny Matta vs Ed Sharpe

7/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed salt in Jerry’s eyes
McKinley Pickens beat Duke Scarbo 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Benny Matta with a bear hug in 11:00
Ed Sharpe won a 8 Man Wrestle Royal for $200

7/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Alex Perez & Tonina & Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean when Perez pinned Joe in the 3rd fall
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas dq
Tonina drew Corsica Joe 20:00
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Morelli
Pancho Lopez drew Angelo Martinelli

7/6/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Corsica Joe drew Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Jean
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Tito Kopa beat Pancho Lopez
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/6/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe beat Angelo Martinelli dq
Ivan The Terrible beat Pancho Zapata (sub Chris Belkas)
Pancho Zapata beat Luis Hernandez

7/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak  
Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo dq
Pancho Lopez drew Tito Kopa
Bozo Brown beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe dcor Pancho Zapata

7/8/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ivan The Terrible vs Tosh Togo 2/3 90:00
Pancho Lopez vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Chris Belkas
Benny Matta vs Zapata
Note: Last card for promoter Barney Myers

7/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Bozo Brown
Nick Kozak beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Tosh Togo beat Tiger Conway (sub Chris Belkas) via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 6:00 after a series of bodyslams

7/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Zebra Kid George Bollas drew Alex Perez when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tonina beat Corsica Joe dq
Pancho Lopez beat Corsica Jean dq
Luis Hernandez drew Angelo Martinelli
Referee Dick Raines
Benny Matta no contest Tito Kopa

7/10/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Johnny Valentine
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez
Ivan The Terrible vs El Enfermero
Jerry Kozak vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Tosh Togo

7/13/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez dq
Nick Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Tosh Togo drew Tito Kopa
Sam Steamboat beat Bozo Brown

7/13/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
McKinley Pickens beat Ivan The Terrible via pin in 3:45
Ivan The Terrible drew Yaqui Joe
Pancho Lopez beat El Enfermero

7/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas & Tosh Togo beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak 2/3
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) dq  
Pancho Lopez beat Ed Sharpe
Corsica Joe beat Bozo Brown
Corsica Jean beat Sam Steamboat

7/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Yaqui Joe
Marvin Jones beat Jerry Kozak dq in 21:00 when Nick Kozak interfered
Sam Steamboat drew Tosh Togo 20:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Ed Sharpe via pin in 8:00
Notes: Nick Kozak won the Texas Title in Houston “several weeks ago.” El Enfermero billed as a protégé of El Medico.

7/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Zebra Kid George Bollas no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Angelo Martinelli beat Ivan The Terrible (sub Alex Perez)
Tonina beat Corsica Joe
Tito Kopa beat Charley Garza (sub Pancho Lopez)
Luis Hernandez drew Corsica Jean

7/20/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs Danny McShain
Tosh Togo vs Alex Perez
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Nick Kozak vs Rey Urbano
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa

7/20/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens vs Ivan The Terrible
Ed Sharpe & El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli & Yaqui Joe 2/3 45:00
Plus two other matches
Referee Otto Kuss

7/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat George Bollas & Tosh Togo
Jack O’Brien beat Tosh Togo (added match) (O’Brien had also challenged Bollas, but the latter refused to wrestle)
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
El Enfermero beat Luis Hernandez
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Joe dq
Corsica Jean beat Charley Garza
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News, O’Brien “had been sidelined for six weeks due to a neck injury incurred in a match with Bollas.

7/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak ddq Marvin Jones & El Enfermero in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat McKinley Pickens via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts
Rey Urbano drew Pedro Godoy 15:00

7/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
George Bollas dcor Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Tonina drew Tito Kopa
David Rodriguez no contest Corsica Jean in 12:47
Benny Matta drew Corsica Joe
Note: David Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

7/24/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Nick Kozak vs Zebra Kid
Luis Hernandez vs Jerry Kozak
Corsica Joe vs Alex Perez
Corsica Jean vs Jessie Alba
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Tony Jiminez

7/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Benefit for the Cotton Bowl Kiwanis Club with proceeds going to help underprivileged children
Jack O’Brien vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Sharpe vs Angelo Martinelli
Benny Mata vs Rey Urbano
Charley Garza vs (?)

7/27/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean
Joe McCarthy beat Charlie Garza

7/27/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe & El Enfermero
Ivan The Terrible beat Corsica Joe dq
McKinley Pickens beat Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli drew El Enfermero

7/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Jack O’Brien on a 3rd fall dq when O’Brien hit two referees
Nick Kozak ddq Danny McShain
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez COR
El Enfermero drew Jerry Kozak
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy

7/29/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Luis Hernandez & Silento Rodriguez
Ivan The Terrible vs Ed Sharpe
Rey Urbano vs Yaqui Joe
Promoter: Cowboy Ray Clements

7/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Marvin Jones & El Enfermero when Jerry pinneed Enfermero in the 3rd fall, 1st fall by dq
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 10:00
Rey Urbano drew Joe McCarthy 15:00
Note: Sordomundo Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

San Antonio (Texas) Light
Sunday July 26, 1959

Morris Siegel of Houston, who has supplied wrestlers for San Antonio Promoters Frank and Dorathy (Livengood) Brown for years, will install a new wrestling promoter here August 5. Mat shows will be run by Promoter Norman Clark, the promoter in Galveston, with the famous P. L. "Pinkie" George, for many years a sports promoter in Des Moines, Iowa, as matchmaker. Siegel wrestlers will be used in the Clark-George promotions, George said.

The new operators will show in the Municipal Auditorium on Wednesday nights. The Livengood-Brown combine, which has gotten rich in the Wrestlethon over the years, will continue Thursday nights.

George, who came to San Antonio for his health (he suffers from a chronic sinus condition), is a past president of the National Wrestling Alliance. He promoted boxing, wrestling, ice skating and many other sports in Des Moines for 30 years.

George also managed boxers in his Des Moines career, among them the one-time contender among light-heavyweights, Lee Savoldi.

Where the Browns will get their wrestlers under the new "arrangement" hasn't been indicated.

George says he has "never had the pleasure" of meeting the Browns.

WRESTLETHON (card for Thursday July 30, 1959)

Unable to get David* Rodriguez past the immigration people, Matchmaker Frank Brown of the Wrestlethon has shaken up his card for Thursday night and substituted a 4-man tag team match of the Great Tonina and Alex Perez against Corsica Joe and Corsica Jean as the main event. Corsica Jean was supposed to meet Rodriguez. Top-liner George Bollas and his Zebra Kid mask** drop down to a curtain-raiser status against Tito Kopa.

Other matches: Stu Gibson vs. Elias Garcia, Jack O'Brien vs. Angelo Martinelli (live KONO ABC TV 12 match), Pedro Godoy vs. Bennie Matta. Dick Raines referees.

7/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Tonina
Referee Dick Raines
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien on a reverse decision dq
Stu Gibson beat Ellas Garcia
Benny Matta drew Pedro Godoy
George Bollas beat Tito Kopa

7/31/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Joe McCarthy vs Nick Kozak
George Bollas & Ed Sharpe vs Alex Perez & Sordomudo (Silento) Rodriguez
Corsica Joe vs Charlie Garza
Pedro Godoy vs Rey Urbano

8/3/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs ?
Danny McShain vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Danny Rodriguez
Joe McCarthy vs Rey Urbano

8/3/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli beat Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean dq
Ivan The Terrible beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Joe dq

8/4/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas when referee Jim Braddock punched Bollas during the third fall and then gave the bout to O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain to earn a match with NWA champion Pat O’Connor
Luis Hernandez beat Joe McCarthy
Corsica Jean drew Alex Perez
Corsica Joe beat Rey Urbano

8/5/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez on a 3rd fall dq when Ivan The Terrible interfered
Pedro Godoy vs Angelo Martinelli 20:00
Ivan The Terrible vs Rey Urbano
Corsica Joe vs Yaqui Joe

San Antonio (Texas) Light
Tuesday July 28, 1959

Pinkie George, matchmaker for Promoter Norman Clark, fired the first shot in the San Antonio wrestling war today. What he hit remains to be seen, but it looked like a big bullet when he announced his first card for the Municipal Auditorium Wednesday night, August 5, and it included a complete cast from past Brown-Livengood promotions at the Wrestlethon. Dorathy Livengood Brown and her husband, Frank, operate wrestling shows on Thursday nights.

Here's the Pinkie George card for Wednesday August 5:

El Enfermero (Male Nurse), masked wrestler from Torreon, Mexico against the masked Zebra Kid, George Bollas, in the main event. Former Heavyweight Boxing Champion Jim Braddock, known as the "Cinderella Man of Boxing", will be the special referee for this event.

Danny McShane against Alex Perez in the semifinal.

Both feature matches are best of 3 falls with a one hour time limit.

Nick and Jerry Kozak against Bad Boy Hines and Joe McCarthy in a tag team match.

David Rodriguez, the mute from Monterrey, whom Brown said he couldn't get through immigration for his show this week, against Tito Kopa.

A match for the "Texas negro championship" between Champion Tiger Conway of Houston and Joe White of Dallas, one fall to a finish.

Besides the negroes, El Enfermero is the only newcomer locally. He has appeared elsewhere as a tag team partner of another masked wrestler, El Medico.

8/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jim Braddock
El Enfermero beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Joe McCarthy
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Joe White
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Att: 1,258, Gross Gate: $1,563
Note: First card for promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/6/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Enfermero beat Corsica Jean in 4:00
Semi Finals
Danny McShain ddq Zebra Kid
El Enfermero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 6:00
Corsica Jean bye
First Round
Nick Kozak drew Corsica Joe 20:00 but was awarded a judge’s decision
Zebra Kid dcor Alex Perez
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak via pin in 8:00 after an atomic drop
Corsica Jean beat Silento Rodriguez dq in 11:00 when Silento tossed Jean over the top rope
El Enfermero beat Charley Garza in 9:00

8/6/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jack O’Brien beat Dick Raines
Stu Gibson no decision Ivan The Terrible
Pedro Godoy beat Tonina
Luis Hernandez drew Benny Matta
Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe via pin
Att: 884, Gross Gate: 1,369.75
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/7/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Nick Kozak & Alex Perez
Tito Kopa vs Silento Rodriguez
George Bollas vs Pedro Godoy
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy

8/10/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Angelo Martinelli drew Corsica Jean

8/11/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak wrestled to a disputed decision in the third fall
1. Kozak won the first fall
2. O’Connor won the second fall in 50 seconds
3. One side stated that Kozak was thrown over the top rope by the champion, while O’Connor claimed that Kozak had been thrown through the ropes) (Texas Wrestling and Boxing Commissioner Sammy George was going to rule on the situation)
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
George Bollas beat Jerry Kozak dq
Corsica Joe drew Ivan the Terrible
Ivan the Terrible & Joe McCarthy beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Corsica Jean beat Joe McCarthy

*The Dallas Morning News on August 13, 1959 that “Deputy Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Sammy George Wednesday ordered a rematch between world heavyweight champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak.  This was the decision announced after a hearing to determine the outcome of the disputed match of Tuesday night.”

8/12/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez & Ivan The Terrible
Rey Urbano vs Pedro Godoy 2/3 45:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Joe McCartthy 20:00

8/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez 2/3
El Enfermero beat Jack O’Brien dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Tito Kopa
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Silento Rodriguez beat Angelo Martinelli via pin
Att: 917, Gross Gate: $1,167.25, Net Gate: $1,103.23
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/13/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Enfermero 2-0
Danny McShain dcor Zebra Kid
No Time Limit
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in 18:00 when Jean pinned Jerry after a neckbreaker
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/13/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson & Dick Raines beat Jack O’Brien & Ivan The Terrible
Jack O’Brien beat Dick Raines dq
Stu Gibson beat Ivan The Terrible dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Benny Matta
Tonina beat Angelo Martinelli
Att: 894, Gross Gate: $1,382, Net Gate: $1,294.80
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/14/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble
El Enfermero vs Corsica Joe
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak
Corsica Jean vs Silento Rodriguez
Zebra Kid vs Alex Perez

8/15/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Nick Kozak

8/17/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Zebra Kid dq

8/17/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Corsica Joe beat McKinley Pickens 2-0 utc
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Jean dq
Laura Martinez beat Jessica Rogers
Ivan The Terrible beat Charlie Garza

8/18/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Jack O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Angelo Martinelli beat Charley Garza

8/19/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez & Ivan The Terrible on a 3rd fall dq
Judy Glover vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45:00
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy 20:00

8/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Jerry Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero beat Pedro Godoy
Att: 973, Gross Gate: $1,198.50, Net Gate: $1,130.88
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/20/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz & Alex Perez beat Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean on a 3rd fall dq when Jean tossed Perez over the top rope
Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers beat Lorraine Johnson & Judy Glover when Noble pinned Glover in the 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Tito Kopa via pin in 90 seconds after an atomic drop
Zebra Kid drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/20/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Hair vs Hair
Ivan The Terrible beat Stu Gibson
Luis Hernandez beat Jack O’Brien dq
Jose Castillo (sub Tonina) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Benny Matta drew Joe McCarthy
Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli
Att: 1,440, Gross Gate: $2,223.75, Net Gate: $2,085.13
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/21/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Texas Champion Nick Kozak
El Enfermero & Silento Rodriguez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Alex Perez vs Jerry Kozak
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Rey Urbano
Lorraine Johnson vs Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall COR
Handicap Match
Danny McShain beat Marvin Jones but could not beat Nick Kozak because Zebra Kid interfered
Danny Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli & McKinley Pickens & Rey Urbano
Kay Noble vs Judy Glover
Angelo Martinelli vs Ivan The Terrible
Corsica Joe vs Rey Urbano

8/25/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Barbed Wire Fence Match, no dq
George Bollas beat Jack O”Brien after Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible
(“Since there were no disqualifications in the showdown match, the fact Bollas was able to leave the ring under his own power meant he was the winner,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Ivan the Terrible drew Nick Kozak 2/3
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain dq

8/26/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Luis Hernandez & Silento Rodriguez & Alex Perez vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3 45:00
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson 2/3 45:00
Pedro Godoy vs Joe McCarthy 20:00

8/27/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall COR
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez COR in 18:00
Laura Martinez beat Kay Noble via pin in 12:00
Angelo Martinelli drew Jerry Kozak 15:00

8/27/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Ivan The Terrible
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Luis Hernandez beat Jack O’Brien dq
Benny Matta beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Rey Urbano beat Pedro Godoy dq
Lou Plummer beat Joe McCarthy

8/28/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Lou Thesz
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Zebra Kid vs El Enfermero
Danny McShain vs Corsica Joe
Silento Roriguez vs Ivan The Terrible
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Pedro Godoy

8/31/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Danny McShain vs Zebra Kid
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Demon Jack O’Brien & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny Rodriguez vs Pedro Godoy
El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli
Alex Perez vs Tito Kopa

8/31/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Corsica Joe
Ivan The Terrible beat Toger Conway 2/3

9/1/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak dq
(Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible)
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez
Jack O’Brien beat Ivan the Terrible
Danny McShain beat El Enfermero

9/2/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Alex Perez 2/3 60:00
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez 20:00
El Enfermero vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Tito Kopa vs Angelo Martinelli 15:00

9/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jerry Kozak drew Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe via pin
Silento Rodriguez drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,620, Gross Gate: $1,946.50, Net Gate: $1,835.80
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean in 11:00 when Kozak pinned Joe after an airplane spin
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch
Jerry Kozak drew Angelo Martinelli

9/3/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Jack O’Brien beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat Tito Kopa
Luis Hernandez & Benny Matta beat Ivan The Terrible & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Benny Matta beat Ivan The Terrible dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Pappas via pin
Att: 782, Gross Gate: $1,225.50, Net Gate: $1,147.63
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Corsica Joe 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs El Enfermero 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Zebra Kid & Ivan The Terrible
Danny McShain vs Silento Rodriguez
Bad Boy Hines vs Luis Hernandez

9/7/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ivan The Terrible beat Rey Urbano 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

9/8/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Nick Kozak & Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible 2/3
Danny McShain beat Silento Rodriguez
Prince Maiava beat Pedro Godoy
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Alex Perez 2/3 60:00
Pedro Godoy vs Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero vs Jack O’Brien
Angelo Martinelli vs Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Zebra Kid
Judy Grable beat Margie Ramsey
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Jerry Kozak beat Tony Angelo dq
Tito Kopa drew Joe Cassius
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Angelo 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 6:00
Silento Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa via pin in 9:00

9/10/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis (sub Jack O’Brien) beat Luis Hernandez 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Brock beat Rey Urbano
Benny Matta beat Angelo Martinelli
Joe Hanley no contest Bob Gurley
Note: Joe Hanley billed as the nephew of Dick Raines
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/14/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain dq
Mike DiBiase beat Alex Perez (sub Danny Rodriguez)
Alex Perez drew Tony Angelo
Jack O’Brien beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Angelo Martinelli beat Tito Kopa

9/14/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ivan The Terrible
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Godoy
Jerry Kozak vs Rey Urbano

9/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium  
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
George Bollas drew Prince Maiava
Danny McShain ddq Jack O’Brien
Ivan the Terrible beat Alex Perez

9/16/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez & Angelo Martinelli (sub Silento Rodriguez) when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs El Enfermero

9/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Tony Angelo beat Judo Joe Cassius
Mike DiBiase beat Rey Urbano
Prince Maiava drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,759, Net Gate: $1,978.26
Promoter Pinkie George

9/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Prince Maiava when Maiava could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a neck injury
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible by submission in 7:00 with an Abdominal Stretch
Tony Angelo (sub Silento Rodriguez) drew Tito Kopa 15:00
Note: Silento reportedly suffered a fractured nose earlier in the week.

9/17/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina (sub Dick Raines) & Joe Hanley beat Bob Gurley & Bob Stovall 2/3
Joe Hanley beat Bob Stovall
Tonina (sub Dick Raines) beat Bob Gurley
Referee Vic Weber
Stu Gibson no decision Dizzy Davis
Benny Matta drew Mike Brock
Doyg Kinslow (sub Tonina) beat Elias Garcia
Att: 528 “lowest turnout in the history of the arena”, Net Gate: $747.68
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/21/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto vs Prince Maiava & Danny Rodriguez
Danny McShain vs Rey Urbano
Mike DiBiase vs Angelo Martinelli
Tony Angelo vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

9/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Alex Perez beat Zebra Kid on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak drew Ivan The Terrible

9/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Jack O’Brien 2/3  
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Jerry Kozak
Ivan the Terrible drew Dick Raines
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli

9/23/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy beat Alex Perez & Angelo Martinelli 2/3
$1,000 Challenge
Zebra Kid vs fan Boyd Walker
If Zebra Kid beats Walker, he will then wrestle Marvin Jones
Silento Rodriguez vs Tito Kopa

9/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Prince Maiava beat Mr Moto dq
Nike Kozak drew Mike DiBiase
Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible
Tony Angelo beat Rey Urbano
Promoter Pinkie George

9/24/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Dizzy Davis
Benny Matta beat Bob Gurley
Tonina beat Sam Baldwin via pin
Doug Kinslow beat Bob Stovall
David Cantu beat Joe Hanley
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava when Moto pinned Maiava in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain 2/3

9/25/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mr Moto & Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli vs Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava vs Jack O’Brien
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa
Tony Angelo vs Pedro Godoy

9/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Mike DiBiase dq
Mr Moto beat Danny Rodriguez
Danny McShain drew Prince Maivia
Duke Keomuka beat Rey Urbano
Tony Angelo beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Kopa

9/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Iron Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan the Terrible beat Rey Urbano

9/30/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy vs Alex Perez & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Zebra Kid vs Jerry Kozak 2/3
Rey Urbano vs Tito Kopa

9/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Moto drew Pepper Gomez
Mike DiBiase beat Angelo Martinelli
Prince Maiava beat Tony Angelo
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Promoter Pinkie George



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!