View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu Mar 26th, 2009 09:10 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Atlanta TV
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt dq
Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turco

1/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo no contest Flash Monroe
Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt dq
Debbie Johnson & Jan Sheridan beat Paula Kaye & Black Venus
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Red Demon beat Derrell Cochran

1/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun won a Battle Royal for $2,500
Others entered were Mr. X, Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo, Buddy Colt, Oki Shikina, Karl Von Stroheim, Dick Steinborn, Bob Armstrong, Billy Spears, Flash Monroe, Bill White, Joe Turco, the Champ, Cisco Grimaldo, El Mongol, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Alex Medina, Pat Kelly, & Mike Kelly
Haystacks Calhoun beat Buddy Colt

1/11/72 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Choo Choo Lynn
Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears beat Alex Medina
Bob Armstrong drew Rocket Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Bill White
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Little Bruiser vs Cowboy Lang

1/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X beat Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol
Bob Armstrong (sub Bill Dromo) beat Rocket Monroe
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & the Champ
Flash Monroe drew Klondike Bill
Billy Spears drew Roberto Soto

1/15/72 Atlanta TV
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & Bill White
Dick Steinborn drew Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Karl Von Stroheim dq
Cisco Grimaldo drew the Champ

1/18/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Georgia Champion Buddy Colt dq
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & Karl Von Stroheim
Cisco Grimaldo drew the Champ

1/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Bepo Mongol won a Brass Knuckles Title Tournament
Others entered were Bob Armstrong, Mr. X, Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim, Rocket Monroe, Raton Kadoka, El Mongol, Derrell Cochran, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, and Flash Monroe

1/22/72 Atlanta TV
Handicap Match
Bepo Mongol beat Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine
Bob Armstrong drew Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Joe Turco & the Champ

1/25/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt to win Georgia Title
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win Macon Tag Title
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Billy Spears & Assassin I
Joe Turco beat Cisco Grimaldo
Farmer Pete beat Little Bruiser

1/26/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol & Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears no contest Leon Ogle
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Bepo Mongol beat Raton Kadoka
Alex Medina beat the Champ dq

1/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim & Bepo Mongol & Mr. X
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto vs Rocket & Flash Monroe
Pat Kelly vs Billy Spears
Mike Kelly vs Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Turco vs the Champ

1/29/72 Atlanta TV
Bepo Mongol beat Raton Kadoka
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe dq
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim

2/1/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Georgia Champion El Mongol beat Assassin I
Roberto Soto drew Oki Shikina 20:00
Susan Green beat Donna Christianello in 6:40
Karl Von Stroheim beat Alex Medina
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco

2/2/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Bill Dromo vs Buddy Colt
Boxing Match
Leon Ogle vs Billy Spears
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol vs Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill vs Bill White & Assassin I
Derrell Cochran vs Karl Von Stroheim

2/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Round Robin Tournament (Winner to face Georgia Heavyweight Champion):
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Steinborn
Buddy Colt beat Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Nick Bockwinkel dq to win tourney
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bepo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Billy Spears beat Jimmy Valentine
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X dq
Roberto Soto beat Bill White

2/5/72 Atlanta TV
Handicap Match:
Bepo Mongol beat Alex Medina & Cisco Grimaldo
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X dq
El Mongol beat Bill White

2/8/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket & Flash Monroe drew Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Jerry Oates beat Joe Turco

2/9/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
tournament for the Southeastern Tag Team Title

2/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Klondike Bill
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bepo Mongol dq
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Assassin II & Mr. X
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears drew Jimmy Dancing Bear
Oki Shikina beat Alex Medina

2/15/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe dq
Roberto Soto & El Mongol drew the Assassins
Rocket Monroe beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill White & Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates & Alex Medina
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas

2/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Haystacks Calhoun beat Bepo Mongol
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Koa Tiki beat Bill White

2/19/72 Atlanta TV
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt dq
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo
Dick Steinborn beat Mr. X

2/19/72 Griffin, GA
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo beat The Assassins dq
Roberto Soto & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe dq
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X dq
Billy Spears beat The Champ

2/22/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo no contest Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto & Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Bepo Mongol & the Assassins
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Jerry Oates drew Oki Shikina

2/25/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Bepo Mongol & the Assassins dq
Billy Spears no contest Roberto Soto
Buddy Colt beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Klondike Bill drew Mr. X
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina

2/29/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wire Fence Match
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe
Bepo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Koa Tiki beat the Champ
Oki Shikina beat Cisco Grimaldo
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Bill White & Rocket Monroe

3/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Billy Spears no contest Roberto Soto
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Bepo Mongol beat Bill Dromo
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Rocket Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Bill White
Jerry Oates vs Oki Shikina

3/4/72 Atlanta TV
Jerry Oates beat Bill White
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Bepo Mongol dq

3/7/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Georgia Champion El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto beat Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Mongol & Flash Monroe dq
Koa Tiki beat Karl Von Stroheim
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Billy Spears & Joe Turco

3/10/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Cage Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat the Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Bepo Mongol dq
Buddy Colt drew El Mongol
Tim Geohagen & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe dq
Jerry Oates beat Raton Kadoka (sub the Champ)

3/11/72 Atlanta TV
Jimmy Dancing Bear drew Rocket Monroe
Bepo Mongol & Mr. X beat Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill
Mike Kelly beat Billy Spears dq

3/14/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo won a Battle Royal
Others entered were The Champ, Buddy Colt, Tim Geohagen, Klondike Bill, Bepo Mongol, El Mongol, Flash Monroe, Rocket Monroe, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears and Karl Von Stroheim
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe dq
Roberto Soto drew Buddy Colt
Tim Geohagen beat the Champ

3/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bepo Mongol won an Elimination Tournament to earn a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Others entered were Wilbur Snyder, Assassin II, Buddy Colt, Ox Baker, El Mongol, Dick Steinborn and Roberto Soto
Billy Spears & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Klondike Bill & Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim dq
Jimmy Dancing Bear vs Oki Shikina

3/18/72 Atlanta TV
Billy Spears drew Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker dq

3/21/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe drew Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X

3/24/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bepo Mongol dq
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Billy Spears & Ox Baker beat Roberto Soto & Jimmy Dancing Bear
John Sullivan beat Mr. X
Karl Von Stroheim beat Tim Geohagen

3/25/72 Atlanta TV
Ox Baker beat Mike Kelly
The Assassins beat Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol
John Sullivan beat Oki Shikina

3/28/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto drew Assassin II
Buddy Colt beat Klondike Bill
Toni Rose vs Vicky Williams
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Billy Spears & Mr. X beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

3/29/72 Cartersville, GA
Karl Von Stroheim vs Tim Geohagen
Mr. X vs Koa Tiki
Ox Baker vs John L. Sullivan
Billy Spears vs Jerry Oates

3/31/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Brown
Bepo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
El Mongol beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker dq
John Sullivan & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Karl Von Stroheim drew Koa Tiki

4/1/72 Atlanta TV
John Sullivan beat Buddy Colt dq
Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina
Billy Spears beat the Champ

4/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Boxing Match
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X
Rocket Monroe beat the Champ
John Sullivan beat Karl Von Stroheim

4/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Bepo Mongol
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin II
Roberto Soto & LD Lewis beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Assassin I dq
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

4/8/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol to win Georgia Title

4/11/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto & ChooChoo Lynn beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt & Rocket & Flash Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Mike George beat Karl Von Stroheim

4/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn & John Sullivan beat the Assassins
Boxing Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Ox Baker beat Koa Tiki
Tim Geohagen vs Karl Von Stroheim
Mike Burns drew Mr. X

4/15/72 Atlanta TV
John Sullivan beat Mr. X dq
Bill Dromo & Mike Burns beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina
Billy Spears beat the Champ

4/18/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo & Choo Choo Lynn beat Buddy Colt & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears no contest Roberto Soto
Koa Tiki beat Karl Von Stroheim
John L Sullivan beat Oki Shikina

4/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Assassin II beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn beat Georgia Champion Buddy Colt dq
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker dq
Jerry Oates drew Assassin I
Rocket Monroe beat the Champ

4/22/72 Atlanta TV
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin II beat Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe beat Mike Burns

4/25/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe to win Macon Tag Team Title
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Koa Tiki beat Buddy Colt
John Sullivan drew Oki Shikina

4/26/72 Cartersville, GA
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs El Mongol & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs John L Sullivan
Oki Shikina vs Mike Burns
The Champ vs Jerry Oates

4/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit, Mask at Stake
Assassin II beat Dick Steinborn
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt
Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates & Bob Armstrong & El Mongol
John Sullivan beat the Avenger
Bill Dromo vs Assassin I cancelled

4/29/72 Atlanta TV
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker dq

5/2/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Billy Spears beat Roberto Soto
Koa Tiki beat Georgia Champion Buddy Colt dq
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina & Assassin I
Jerry Oates drew Mr. X

5/5/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt to win Georgia Title
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe no contest the Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Burns
Jerry Oates drew Billy Spears
Karl Von Stroheim beat Bill Dromo
The Avenger beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/6/72 Atlanta TV
Ox Baker beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates & Koa Tiki beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina

5/9/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win Macon Tag Team Title
Taped Fists Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Vicky Williams beat Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah dq
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Cisco Grimaldo & Koa Tiki

5/10/72 Cartersville, GA
Beppo Mongol ddq El Mongol in 3rd fall
Koa Tiki beat Assassin I on reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina dq
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mike George
The Avenger beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/12/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat Bepo Mongol
Georgia Tag Team Champions the Assassins vs Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicky Williams
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs Koa Tiki & the Avenger
Tim Geohagen vs Mr. X

5/13/72 Atlanta TV
Roberto Soto & the Avenger drew Bepo Mongol & Mr. X
Ox Baker beat Mike Burns

5/16/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki beat Macon Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq
Dick Steinborn drew Buddy Colt 45:00
Oki Shikina beat Mike Burns
Bepo Mongol & Mr. X beat Tim Geohagen & John L Sullivan

5/19/72 Atlanta Sports Arena
El Mongol no contest Bepo Mongol
Texas Tornado Match
The Assassins beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto drew Ox Baker
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Tim Geohagen beat Karl Von Stroheim
Mike Burns vs Mr. X

5/20/72 Atlanta TV
Dick Steinborn drew Buddy Colt
The Assassins beat Jerry Oates & Tim Geohagen
Roberto Soto vs Karl Von Stroheim

5/20/72 Columbus TV @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Buddy Colt no contest Assassin II
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
Ox Baker & Mr. X beat Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears beat Mike George

5/23/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Koa Tiki no contest Assassin II
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran & Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina & Assassin I
Fabulous Moolah beat Tippy Wells
Jerry Oates drew Karl Von Stroheim

5/26/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ox Baker beat Buddy Colt dq
Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn beat the Assassins
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Tim Geohagen beat Oki Shikina
John Sullivan drew the Avenger
Koa Tiki beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/27/72 Atlanta TV
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. X beat Mike George

5/30/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Koa Tiki beat Assassin II dq
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker & Assassin I
Jerry Oates drew Oki Shikina
Derrell Cochran beat Karl Von Stroheim
Tim Geohagen beat the Champ

6/2/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin II
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
El Mongol beat Assassin I
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Tim Geohagen beat Rocket Monroe
John Sullivan beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/3/72 Atlanta TV
Ox Baker beat Koa Tiki
Jerry Oates vs Buddy Colt
Roberto Soto vs Mr. X

6/6/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol & Koa Tiki beat Macon Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran & Jerry Oates & the Avenger beat Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe & Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Jerry Oates & the Avenger beat Rocket Monroe & Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Mr. X

6/9/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker dq
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Bepo Mongol & the Assassins
Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe
Vicky Williams & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
The Avenger beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears vs Koa Tiki

6/10/72 Atlanta TV
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe dq
Ox Baker & Assassin I beat John Sullivan & El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears

6/13/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Bob Armstrong
Macon Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Koa Tiki & El Mongol
Rocket Monroe beat Cisco Grimaldo
John Sullivan & the Avenger beat Bepo Mongol & Karl Von Stroheim dq

6/16/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ox Baker
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Assassin II
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Bepo Mongol
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin I
The Avenger beat Mr. X
John L Sullivan drew Billy Spears
Billy Spears beat George Grant

6/17/72 Atlanta TV
Roberto Soto beat Dick Shannon
Ox Baker drew El Mongol
Karl Von Stroheim vs the Avenger

6/20/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Assassin II dq
Koa Tiki beat Assassin I dq
Bob Armstrong & the Avenger beat Ox Baker & Bepo Mongol
Rocket Monroe beat John L Sullivan
Tim Geohagen drew Oki Shikina

6/23/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Assassin II
Ox Baker beat Little John
Bepo Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
Roberto Soto beat Jerry Oates
George Grant beat Assassin I
El Mongol beat Dick Shannon
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
The Avenger beat Rocket Monroe
Argentina Apollo won a Battle Royal for $2,500
Other entered were Ox Baker, El Mongol, Mr. X, Assassin I, Assassin II, Buddy Colt, Dick Steinborn, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Little John, JerryOates, Bob Armstrong, George Grant, Bepo Mongol, Karl Von Stroheim, the Avenger, Dick Shannon and Rocket Monroe

6/24/72 Atlanta TV
Assassin I & Mr. X beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Colt
The Avenger beat Karl Von Stroheim

6/27/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat El Mongol & the Avenger
Ox Baker beat Bepo Mongol
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X dq
Rocket Monroe beat George Grant

6/30/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker to win Brass Knuckles title
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo & the Avenger beat Buddy Colt & the Assassins
Roberto Soto drew Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
El Mongol drew Rocket Monroe
Tim Geohagen beat Karl Von Stroheim

7/1/72 Atlanta TV
Argentina Apollo beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker dq
Assassin I beat the Champ

7/1/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Apollo beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn drew Rocket Monroe
Argentina Apollo beat Mike Paidousis

7/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions the Assassins vs Koa Tiki & the Avenger
Bob Armstrong vs Rocket Monroe
Leon Ogle vs Mr. X
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo vs Buddy Colt & Ox Baker
George Grant vs Oki Shikina

7/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt dq
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Billy Spears & Rocket Monroe
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello beat Susan Green & Jan Sheridan
Tim Geohagen drew Oki Shikina

7/8/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo & El Mongol beat Ox Baker & Buddy Colt
Roberto Soto no contest Billy Spears
Koa Tiki & Sue Green beat Donna Christantello & Oki Shikina
LD Lewis beat Wayne Cowan dq
Oki Shikina beat Koa Tiki

7/8/72 Atlanta TV
Argentina Apollo beat Wayne Cowan
The Assassins beat George Grant & Tim Geohagen
The Avenger beat Buddy Colt

7/11/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Macon Tag Team Champions the Assassins beat Koa Tiki & the Avenger
Boxing Match
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe dq
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Cisco Grimaldo drew the Champ

7/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo
The Avenger no contest Ox Baker
El Mongol beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Rocket Monroe beat Koa Tiki
The Champ drew Cisco Grimaldo

7/15/72 Atlanta TV
Tim Geohagen beat the Champ
Dick Steinborn drew Assassin II
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears

7/15/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Assassin I
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears dq
The Avenger drew Mr. X
Leon Ogle beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/18/72 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
The Avenger & Bobo Brazil beat The Assassins dq
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Mr. X & Rocket Monroe
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ
Tim Geohagen beat Dick Shannon
att: 9,500

7/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Argentina Apollo & Bobo Brazil & Ray Gunkel beat The Assassins & Ox Baker
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat George Grant & Jesse James
Cisco Grimaldo beat Dick Shannon

7/22/72 Atlanta TV
Jesse James drew Mr X
Tim Geohagen & the Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner dq
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Shannon

7/22/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Ox Baker beat Bob Armstrong
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Leon Ogle & The Champ
Assassin I beat George Grant

7/25/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo won a Battle Royal
Others entered were Bob Armstrong, Assassin II, Bill Bowman, the Champ, Jesse James, Choo Choo Lynn, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears and Joe Turner
Boxing Match
Leon Ogle beat Mr. X
Roberto Soto drew Assassin II
Argentina Apollo beat the Champ

7/25/72 Savannah, GA
The Avenger no contest Ox Baker
Rocket Monroe drew Dick Steinborn
Toni Rose & Wayne Cowan beat George Grant & Debbie Johnson
Paula Kaye beat Dottie Downs
Nick Russo beat Dick Shannon
Tim Geohagen beat The Raider

7/26/72 Columbus, GA
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins
Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears dq
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Mr. X
Dottie Downs beat Paula Kaye
Joe Turner drew Tim Geohagen

7/27/72 Athens, GA
Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker & Mr. X
Jesse James & Tim Geohagen drew Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Paula Kaye beat Dottie Downs
Wayne Cowan beat Nick Russo

7/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Ox Baker beat The Avenger
Dick Steinborn drew Assassin II 60:00
Brass Knuckles Match
Rocket Monroe beat Billy Spears
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman dq
Assassin I beat Jesse James
Toni Rose beat Debbie Johnson
Cisco Grimaldo beat Nick Russo

7/29/72 Atlanta TV
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo drew Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Ox Baker beat George Grant

7/29/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker dq
Argentina Apollo & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner dq
Rocket Monroe & Toni Rose beat Dottie Downs & Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan drew Tim Geohagen

8/1/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat the Assassins
Boxing Match
Leon Ogle beat Mr. X by KO in fourth round
Lumberjack Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Dick Shannon drew Cisco Grimaldo
Jesse James beat the Champ

8/1/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker
The Avenger beat Bill Bowman dq
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
George Grant beat Juan Caruso dq
Tim Geohagen drew Wayne Cowan
Notes from Rich Tate: Following the main event, Gunkel passed out in the shower and was rushed to the hospital, but was pronounced dead that night, at the age of 48. At the time of his death, Gunkel was held both the Brass Knucks Title and the Georgia Television Title. Gunkel had been the reigning Brass Knucks Champion since he defeated Ox Baker on June 30, 1972, in Atlanta, and Georgia Television Champion since he defeated Big John on October 15, 1971, in Atlanta.

8/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Assassin II beat Dick Steinborn
Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe drew Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong
Joe Turner beat Jesse James
Tim Geohagen beat Bill Bowman dq
Jaun Caruso beat George Grant

8/5/72 Atlanta TV
The Avenger beat Billy Spears
Roberto Soto drew Assassin II
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat George Grant & the Champ

8/8/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo beat Assassin II
Roberto Soto & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rocket Monroe beat Nick Russo
Susan Green & Vicky Williams beat Paula Kaye & Fabulous Moolah

8/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo & Haystack Calhoun beat Ox Baker & the Assassins
Rocket Monroe drew the Avenger (sub Bob Armstrong)
Joe Turner beat Cisco Grimaldo (sub The Avenger)
Bill Bowman beat George Grant
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Juan Caruso vs Jesse James

8/12/72 Atlanta TV
Jesse James beat Juan Caruso
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Dick Steinborn & George Grant
Cisco Grimaldo beat Wayne Cowan dq

8/14/72
Notes from Rich Tate: Doug Scoggins, who had been wrestling as Mr. X, died in an automobile accident in Perry en route to a card in Valdosta. His passenger, Juan Caruso, suffered minor physical injuries, but Scoggins was reportedly killed upon impact.

8/15/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo & the Avenger beat Macon Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq
Skandor Akbar won a Battle Royal
Others entered were Wayne Cowan, Tim Geohagen, Cisco Grimaldo, Choo Choo Lynn, Rocket Monroe, the Raider and Nick Russo
Tim Geohagen beat Rocket Monroe
Wayne Cowan beat Cisco Grimaldo
Skandor Akbar beat Nick Russo
ChooChoo Lynn beat the Raider

8/15/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker beat Dick Steinborn
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Jesse James & George Grant
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jim McKinney drew Dick Shannon

8/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins no contest Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Caruso
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Wayne Cowan vs The Champ

8/19/72 Atlanta TV
Argentina Apollo beat Dick Shannon
The Assassins beat Nick Russo & the Avenger
Dick Steinborn beat Wayne Cowan

8/22/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat the Assassins to win Macon Tag Team Title
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James & the Avenger
Juan Caruso vs George Grant
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas

8/22/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ox Baker dq
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn
Wayne Cowan beat Tim Geohagen
Dick Shannon beat Mac McFarland
Nick Russo drew Jim McKinney

8/25/72 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Argentina Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Georgia Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq (Tag Title held up)
Skandor Akbar drew The Avenger
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Tim Geohagen & Jesse James
Rocket Monroe beat Mac McFarland
George Grant beat Dick Shannon

8/26/72 Atlanta TV
Ox Baker beat Mac McFarland
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo
Jesse James beat the Raider
Tim Geohagen beat Jaun Caruso

8/29/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
George Grant & Cisco Grimaldo beat Bill Bowman & Assassin I
Ox Baker beat the Avenger
Derrell Cochran beat Dick Shannon

9/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Avenger unmasked prior to the match as Francisco Flores and then beat Ox Baker
No dq Match
The Assassins drew Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong 60:00
Roberto Soto beat Scandor Akbar
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Darrell Cochran & Jesse James
George Grant beat Wayne Cowan
Dick Shannon beat Nick Russo

9/5/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a Battle Royal
Others entered were Skandor Akbar, Argentina Apollo, the Assassins, Ox Baker, Nick Bockwinkel, Bearcat Brown, John Caruso, Derrell Cochran, Wayne Cowan, Jesse James, Rocket Monroe, Nick Russo, Roberto Soto and Dick Steinborn  
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo to win Macon Tag Team Title
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn & Bearcat Brown beat the Assassins
Derrell Cochran beat Ox Baker
John Caruso beat Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan drew Jesse James

9/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match
The Assassins beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr
Bob Armstrong beat Nick Bockwinkel
Argentina Apollo & Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Scandor Akbar drew The Avenger
Bearcat Brown beat Rocket Monroe
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan

9/9/72 Atlanta TV
Ox Baker beat George Grant
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Nick Russo & Argentina Apollo
Jesse James beat Rocket Monroe dq

9/12/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Bearcat Brown
Derrell Cochran & Man Mountain Mike beat Assassin I & the Raider
Jesse James beat Juan Caruso on a reverse decision dq

9/13/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
$500 vs Mask
Dick Steinborn drew Assassin II
Argentina Apollo & Bearcat Brown beat Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Roberto Soto & Man Mountain Mike beat Juan Caruso & Assassin I
Rocket Monroe beat Jesse James

9/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat unmasked Avenger & Jesse James
The Assassins drew Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto
Juan Caruso & Dick Shannon beat Derrell Cochran & Jim McKinney
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner dq
Semi Finals
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat John Caruso & Dick Shannon
Finals
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong to win the Georgia Tag Team Title.

9/16/72 Atlanta TV
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina dq
Roberto Soto drew Ox Baker
Bearcat Brown beat Juan Caruso

9/16/72 Columbus TV @ Sports Arena
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo vs Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran & Jesse James & the Avenger vs Juan Caruso & Bill Bowman & Assassin I & the Raider

9/16/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobo Brazil & Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Rocket Monroe drew Bob Armstrong
The Avenger beat John Carruso
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
Jim McKinney beat The Raider

9/19/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran & Bobo Brazil beat Rocket Monroe & Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Assassin I
The Avenger beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat John Caruso dq

9/20/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Bobo Brazil vs the Assassins
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs Bob Armstrong & the Avenger
Rocket Monroe vs Argentina Apollo
Derrell Cochran vs Juan Caruso

9/22/72 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Assassin I
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker dq
Argentina Apollo beat Skandor Akbar
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong drew Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat The Champ (sub Mike Paidousis)
Jim McKinney beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/23/72 Atlanta TV
Argentina Apollo beat Oki Shikina dq
Roberto Soto drew Skandor Akbar
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat George Grant

9/23/72 Carrollton, GA
Oki Shikina ddq Roberto Soto
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Man Moutain Mike & Dick Steinborn
Koa Tiki beat Juan Caruso
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/26/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Leon Ogle no contest Juan Caruso
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Koa Tiki & Man Mountain Mike
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman
Johnny Reb beat Billy The Kid

9/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto no contest Argentine Apollo
Bob Armstrong beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ox Baker beat Man Mountain Mike
Sue Green & Peggy Patterson beat Paula Kaye & Donna Christianello
Tommy Seigler drew Skandor Akbar
Jesse James beat Rocket Monroe
Oki Shikina beat Koa Tiki

9/30/72 Atlanta TV
Koa Tiki beat Wayne Cowan
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina & Rocket Monroe
Bill Bowman vs Nick Russo

10/3/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar dq
Koa Tiki & the Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Oki Shikina beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Wayne Cowan

10/3/72 Savannah
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker dq
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo no contest Rock Hunter & Krusher Karlson
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs
Billy The Kid beat Johnny Reb
George Grant drew Jesse James
Tim Geohagen beat Juan Caruso

10/6/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat Nick Bockwinkel
Brass Knuckles Rules
Skandor Akbar beat Assassin I
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo
Johnny Reb beat Billy The Kid
Tommy Seigler beat Oki Shikina
Koa Tiki drew Pedro Godoy
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter dq

10/7/72 Atlanta TV
Rock Hunter beat George Grant
Dick Steinborn & Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson & Oki Shikina
Tim Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy dq

10/10/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar drew Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto 60:00
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Tommy Seigler & Koa Tiki
Leon Ogle beat Juan Caruso
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina

10/13/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Assassin I beat Ox Baker
Brass Knuckles Title Tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Krusher Karlson
Rocket Monroe beat The Avenger
Roberto Soto beat Pedro Godoy
Skandor Akbar beat Tommy Seigler
Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Dick Steinborn
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Skandor Akbar beat Roberto Soto
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turner
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Rock Hunter beat Argentina Apollo
Rock Hunter beat Bob Armstrong to win Brass Knuckles Title

10/14/72 Atlanta TV
Assassin I beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Rock Hunter beat the Champ
Notes from Rich Tate: This was taped for the “Georgia Championship Wrestling” television program hosted by Ed Capral. Assassin I joined Capral unmasked and revealed himself as Tom Renesto.

10/17/72 Macon, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Macon Tag Team Champions Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
George Grant & Leon Ogle & Tommy Seigler & Francisco Flores beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner & Wayne Cowan & Oki Shikina
Tommy Seigler beat Wayne Cowan
Bill Bowman beat George Grant
Francisco Flores beat Oki Shikina

10/17/72 Savannah
Buddy Roberts won battle royal
Lilly Thomas beat Fabulous Moolah dq
Argentina Apollo beat Jerry Brown dq
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson
Ox Baker beat Juan Caruso

10/20/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Roberto Soto beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker & Scandor Akbar to win Georgia Tag Title
10 Round Boxing Match
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat George Grant & Jesse James
Tim Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy

10/21/72 Atlanta TV
Tommy Seigler beat Ox Baker dq
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Armstrong beat Oki Shikina

10/24/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo won a Battle Royal
Others entered were Skandor Akbar, Ox Baker, Bill Bowman, Juan Caruso, Pedro Godoy, George Grant, Jesse James, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, Koa Tiki, and Joe Turner
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Pedro Godoy beat George Grant
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Caruso
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Koa Tiki beat Ox Baker

10/24/72 Savannah
Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
Rock Hunter beat Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat Frank Hickey

10/27/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Renesto ddq Ox Baker
Georgia Tag Champions Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Tommy Seigler & Tim Geohagen
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Pedro Godoy drew Jesse James

10/28/72 Atlanta TV
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tommy Seigler & Roberto Soto
Dick Steinborn beat Rock Hunter dq
Roy Lee Welch beat Juan Caruso

10/31/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Skandor Akbar
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Rock Hunter
Oki Shikina beat Wayne Cowan
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy

10/31/72 Savannah
Tom Renesto beat Ox Baker
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger
Tim Geohagen beat The Champ
Jesse James beat The Champ

11/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Texas Death Match
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter
Tommy Siegler beat Joe Turner
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Bowman
Wayne Cowan beat Scandor Akbar (sub Rocket Monroe) dq
Tim Geohagen beat John Caruso

11/4/72 Atlanta TV
Jesse James & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner dq
Ox Baker beat Tommy Seigler
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina dq

11/7/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tom Renesto & Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo beat Juan Caruso & Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Roy Lee Welch beat the Champ
Oki Shikina beat George Grant
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter dq

11/7/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger dq
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Vicki Williams beat Jean Baxter
Tim Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy
Frank Hickey drew Wayne Cowan

11/8/72 Cartersville, GA
Roberto Soto & The Avenger beat Skandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee Welch beat Joe Turner dq
Jesse James beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat The Champ

11/10/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Seigler won a 18 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Tommy Seigler beat Jerry Brown
Argentina Apollo drew Buddy Roberts
Dick Steinborn beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Ox Baker beat Rocket Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Roy Lee Welch beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James
Tim Geohagen drew Jim McKinney

11/11/72 Atlanta TV
Jesse James beat Skandor Akbar dq
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker
Argentina Apollo beat Pedro Godoy

11/14/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar to win Macon Tag Title
Tom Renesto no contest Ox Baker
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Francisco Flores drew Oki Shikina

11/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Dick Steinborn 60:00
Argentine Apollo & Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong no contest Rock Hunter & Buddy Roberts & Bearcat Brown (sub Jerry Brown)
Roy Lee Welch beat Joe Turner dq
Roberto Soto beat Bill Bowman
Wayne Cowan & Tim Geohagen beat Skandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Juan Caruso beat Bobby Starr

11/18/72 Atlanta TV
Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker dq
Dory Funk Jr beat Joe Turner
Roberto Soto beat Bill Bowman
Roy Lee Welch vs Rocket Monroe

11/21/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo no contest Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Ten Round Boxing Match
Leon Ogle beat Joe Turner by KO in 2nd round
Bill Bowman beat Wayne Cowan
Francisco Flores beat Juan Caruso

11/22/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter
Notes from Rich Tate: This was the only match after a boycott of the remaining scheduled wrestlers. Bob Armstrong and Rock Hunter were the only two in attendance to wrestle. Fred Ward announced to the crowd ahead of the match that all money would be returned whether fans decided to stay or leave. He offered no explanation as to the whereabouts of the other wrestlers scheduled. Earlier in the day, a private meeting was held in Atlanta said to be led by Ann Gunkel, Tom Renesto, Assassin #2, Dick Steinborn, and Charlie Harben. Known to be in attendance were Ed Capral, Charlie Smith, Ted and Jerry Oates, Ox Baker, Argentina Apollo, Oki Shikina, Jesse James, Skandor Akbar, Tommy Seigler, El Mongol, the Hollywood Blonds, Wayne Cowan, Joe Turner, Bill Bowman, Roberto Soto, the Avenger, Krusher Karlson, and Derrell Cochran. During the meeting, the leaders made it clear they were forming a new promotion, to be called the All-South Wrestling Alliance. Of those in attendance, the only one to stay with the Atlanta NWA office was Derrell Cochran. Not in attendance at the meeting, but also deciding to remain with the NWA side after learning of the news, were Bob Armstrong and Roy Lee Welch. Rock Hunter was also not in attendance at the meeting, and is said to not have heard that there would be a boycott of the Columbus card that evening. Jerry Oates had decided to join All-South, but returned to the Atlanta NWA office within weeks of his departure.

11/24/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Hiro Matsuda
Doug Gilbert beat Bronko Lubich
Bob Armstrong beat Mike Paidousis
Grizzly Smith won a battle royal
Eddie Graham & Buddy Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Geeto Mongol & Jim Grabmire & Nick Russo
Don Curtis beat Ron Hill
Derrell Cochran beat Tinker Todd
Also in Battle Royal: Jim Byers, Jim Grabmire, Roy Lee Welch, Hiro Matsuda and Rick Freto
Notes from Rich Tate: This card was the first following the mass departure of the regular roster of talent the promotion had been using. Much of the talent came on one-day notice to help fill out the card. Over the next several weeks, other NWA promoters would send in wrestlers whenever possible to help Atlanta rebuild and compete with the All-South Wrestling Alliance. The one page program for this card announced that Bill Watts, Danny Hodge, Dory Funk, Jr., Bobo Brazil, Sputnik Monroe, Flash Monroe, Fritz Von Erich, Nick Bockwinkel, Jay Strongbow, Buddy Colt, and Ron Fuller would be wrestling in Atlanta soon. There was also a statement that Only matches promoted by Paul Jones are sanctioned by the NWA.

11/28/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Derrell Cochran beat the Mongols dq
Bob Armstrong won a Battle Royal for $2,000
Also Entered were Tojo Yamamoto, Doug Gilbert, Hiro Matsuda, Jack Evans, Derrell Cochran, Roy Lee Welch, Bepo Mongol, Don Curtis, Geto Mongol, Jerry Jarrett, Eddie Graham, Buddy Colt, and Carlos Montez
Buddy Colt beat Jerry Jarrett
Eddie Graham & Bob Armstrong beat Tojo Yamamoto & Hiro Matsuda
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch defeated Carlos Montez
Notes from Rich Tate: Frank Dalton and Tony Russo had been scheduled for the battle royal, but failed to appear. Buddy Colt was being billed as the Southern Heavyweight Champion. It was announced that Fred Ward had held up the Macon Tag Team Title due to an unruly match on November 21, 1972, between champions Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo and the Hollywood Blonds. Seigler & Apollo had been the reigning Macon Tag Team Champions since they defeated Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar on November 14, 1972, in Macon. Of course, in reality, he was declaring the title vacant as all four men had unexpectedly defected to the All-South Wrestling Alliance since that card.

11/29/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis & Derrell Cochran beat Jack Evans & the Mongols
Doug Gilbert drew Hiro Matsuda
Roy Lee Welch beat Tony Russo

12/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat North American Champion Bill Watts dq
Eddie Graham beat Doug Gilbert
Jerry Jarrett beat Don Greene
Grizzly Smith beat Masked Marvel (sub Geeto Mongol)
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis
Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Norvel Austin & Jack Evans (sub Flash Monroe)
Bearcat Wright beat Ron Hill (sub Jack Evans)
Derrell Cochran beat Jim Valentine

12/2/72 Atlanta TV
Don Curtis beat Doug Gilbert
Roy Lee Welch & Jan Sheridan beat Carlos Montez & Peggy Patterson
Doug Gilbert & Norvel Austin beat Eddie Graham & Robert Fuller

12/5/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Hiro Matsuda & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bob Armstrong & Doug Gilbert
Don Curtis beat Jack Evans
Derrell Cochran beat Jim McKinney
Jerry Jarrett beat Carlos Montez
Lilly Thomas beat Peggy Patterson

12/6/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham vs Tony Russo
Lilly Thomas vs Peggy Patterson
Leon Ogle vs Jimmy Valentine
Jack Evans vs Derrell Cochran
Jack Welch vs Carlos Montez

12/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco dq
Eddie Graham beat Doug Gilbert
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran beat Paul DeMarco & Duke Keomuka
Fritz Von Erich beat Don Curtis
Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Norvel Austin & Rocket Monroe dq
Jerry Jarrett beat Don Greene
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Dupree
Peggy Patterson vs Lilly Thomas

12/9/72 Atlanta TV
Ron Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans & Greg Fox
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Bob Armstrong beat Carlos Montez
Buddy Colt beat Don Curtis

12/12/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Doug Gilbert
Derrell Cochran & Bill Dromo & Jack Welch beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jack Evans beat Red Dupree
Bobby Starr drew Roy Lee Welch    

12/12/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Klondike Bill won battle royal
Klondike Bill beat Rip Tyler
Eddie Graham beat Don Carson
Don Curtis beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Fuller beat Great Malenko dq
Jerry Oates beat Masked Marvel
Arman Hussein beat Carlos Montez

12/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller dq
Bill Dromo drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Graham beat Masked Marvel dq
Roy Welch beat Jack Evans
Jerry Oates beat Carlos Montez

12/16/72 Atlanta TV
Buddy Colt beat Red Dupree
Norvel Austin & Masked Marvel beat Roy Lee Welch & Pedro Columbo
Pedro Columbo vs Sputnik Monroe

12/19/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Ten Round Boxing Match
Bob Armstrong beat Doug Gilbert by TKO in 4th round
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Derrell Cochran beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch beat Pedro Columbo
Vicky Williams beat Dottie Downs   

12/22/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt no contest Southern Champion Bob Armstrong
Danny Hodge beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Norvell Austin & Masked Marvel
Jerry Oates beat Jack Evans
Klondike Bill beat Rip Hawk
Bill Dromo beat Doug Gilbert
Derrell Cochran & Red Dupree beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe dq
Harry Smith & Debbie Johnson beat George Harris & Peggy Patterson

12/23/72 Atlanta TV
Derrell Cochran beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Marvel
Jerry Oates vs Sputnik Monroe

12/26/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham
Don Curtis beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch beat Jerry Valentine
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Johnny Reb & Little Tokyo    

12/26/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Robert Fuller & Kevin Sullivan beat Johnny Valentine & Ron Hill
Fabulous Moolah beat Barbara Owen
Norvell Austin beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates beat Masked Marvel I
Masked Marvel II beat Leo Garibaldi

12/27/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocket Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb & Little Tokyo
Jack Evans drew Roy Welch
Ronnie Hill beat Frank Hickey

12/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bob Armstrong to win Southern Title
Eddie Graham beat Jack Crawford
Tournament for Georgia Tag Title
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr & Bill Dromo
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Norvel Austin & Masked Marvel
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe to win Georgia Tag Title
Jerry Oates beat Don Carson
Zodiac beat Pedro Columbo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!