WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
It seemed like there was some interest generated from the other thread about "complete" arena results. I'll start putting up all my Olympic Auditorium stuff here. I researched most of this myself when Ron was kind enough to let me borrow his newspaperarchive.com account. However, tons of credit goes to Steve Yohe, J. Michael Kenyon, Ron Witmer, and clawmaster who all directly gave me results to help fill this stuff in. I started from late January 1954 because the nearest I could tell this is the time the Eaton/Lebell faction took over operations. Anywho, here it goes.

 

February 3, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder

February 17, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandor Szabo vs. Lord Carlton

February 24, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto vs. Wilbur Snyder

March 3, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto vs. Antone Leone

Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder W/DQ Lord Carlton & John Tolos

March 10, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepe Pasquale over Buck Davidson

Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria

Mr. Moto over John Tolos

Lord Blears drew Wilbur Snyder

Gory Guerrero & Jackie Nichols beat Red Berry & Danny McShain

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Lord Blears & Lord Layton L/DQ Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder

March 17, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Cretoria drew Pepe Pasquale

Ray Stevens beat Jungle Boy

Bobo Brazil beat Buck Davidson

Danny McShain & Karl Davis over Gory Guerrero & Jackie Nichols

Buddy Rogers drew Billy Varga

March 24, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

April 7, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Eagle vs. Great Bolo

Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

April 14, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Bolo vs. Gory Guerrero

Danny McShain vs. Billy Varga

Bobo Brazil vs. Karl Davis

April 21, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino & Leo Garibaldi vs. Danny McShane & Bud Curtis

April 28, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi

Bobo Brazil vs. Great Bolo

May 5, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepi Pasquale beat John Cretoria

Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald
Gorgeous George beat Danny Savich 2-1

Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder over Karl Davis & Bud Curtis 2-0

May 12, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepi Pasquale drew Vic Christy
Frank Jares beat Bob Bristol
Jack McDonald beat Hardy Kruskamp

Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis
Al Lovelock & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Savich & Juan Zepeda

May 19, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Juan Zepeda beat Thor Hagen

Pepi Pasquale beat Stan Ellis
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy
Billy Varga beat Jack McDonald
Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Gino & Mario DeSouza

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

May 26, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mario DeSouza beat Juan Zepeda

Joe Pazandak beat Pepi Pasquale
Billy Varga beat Frank Jares
Lord Layton beat Vic Christy

Lord Blears drew Sandor Szabo

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder over Al Lovelock & Tom Rice

June 2, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6500)

Vic Christy beat Tom Renesto

Billy Varga drew Joe Pazendek

Lord Blears beat Karl Davis

Lord Layton beat Mario DeSouza

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

1st Fall: Bolo & Rice 18:00

2nd Fall: Brazil & Snyder 22:00

June 9, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Warren Bockwinkel over Mario DeSouza

Lord Blears beat Pepe Pasquale

Great Bolo over Vic Christy

Lord Layton beat Tom Rice

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder over Joe Pazendek & Jack McDonald

June 16, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Vic Christy beat Juan Zepeda

Frank Jares beat Tom Renesto
Gene Kiniski beat Jack McDonald
Joe Pazandak beat Lee Grable
Lord Layton & Lord Blears beat Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel
Tom Rice & Al Lovelock beat Bobo Brazil (handicap match)

Wilbur Snyder over Gino Garibaldi

June 23, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepi Pasquale drew Abe Kashey

Vic Christy drew Jack McDonald

Lord Blears over Karl Davis

Lord Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel

Wilbur Snyder over Lord Blears

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski 2-1

July 7, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Bolo & Tom Rice vs. Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel

Lord Layton vs. Bobo Brazil

Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears

July 14, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Vic Christy drew Pepe Pasquale

Hans Schnabel beat Jack McDonald

Little Beaver over Fuzzy Cupid

Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel

Sandor Szabo beat Gene Kiniski

July 21, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil vs. Lord Layton

July 28, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Bolo vs. Larry Moquin

August 11, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Danny Savich beat Vic Christy

Tom Rice over Jack McDonald

Lord Layton drew Great Bolo

Lord Blears drew Sandor Szabo

Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel beat Gene Kiniski & Frank Jares

August 18, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears & Lord Layton & Gene Kiniski

 

August 25, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lord Layton & Lord Blears vs. Karl Davis & Don Savage

Great Bolo vs. Bobo Brazil

September 1, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

George Dusette drew Hardy Kruskamp

Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
Great Bolo beat Dennis Clary
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski & Kubla Khan 3-2

September 8, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hombre Montana over Warren Bockwinkel

Lord Blears over Danny Savich

Ted Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp

Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Joe Pazendak & Ed Gardenia

Bobo Brazil over Gene Kiniski

September 15, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Bob Bristol

Hombre Montana beat Tom Rice

Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears

September 22, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Danny Plechas beat Warren Bockwinkel
Dennis Cleary beat Frank Jares
Gene Kiniski drew Mike Lane
Danny Savich beat Hardy Kruskamp

Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil NC Great Bolo & Tom Rice

September 29, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel beat John Cretoria

Warren Bockwinekl beat Ted Christy
Dennis Cleary beat Danny Savich
Mike Lane beat Lord Blears
Hombre & Ricardo Montana over Gene Kiniski & Joe Pazandek

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo bet Tom Rice & Great Bolo & Danny Plechas 2-1

October 6, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Dennis Clary beat Kublai Khan

Mike Lane drew Warren Bockwinkel

Gene Kiniski & Don Pollas beat Montana Brothers

Bobo Brazil beat Danny Plechas

October 13, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane

Sandor Szabo over Kublai Khan

Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski

Danny Savich drew Lee Grable

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder L John Tolos & Gene Kiniski (title changes hands)

October 20, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Grable

Joe Pazandek over Mike Lane

Man Mountain Dean Jr. beat Stan Kowalski

John Tolos & Gene Kiniski beat Mike Dibiase & Warren Bockwinkel

Bobo Brazil over Ricardo Montana

October 27, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ted Christy beat Lee Grable

Nick Bockwinkel drew Jack Terry
Mike Dibiase beat Danny Plechas
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Sandor Szabo & Lord Blears

NWA Title Match:
Lou Thesz beat Great Bolo

November 3, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Danny Savich beat Stan Kowalski

Karl Davis drew Mike Lane

Lord Blears beat Man Mountain Dean Jr.

Warren & Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny Plechas & Ted Christy

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz W/DQ Gene Kiniski 2-0

November 10, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Vic Christy over Bob Corby

Mike Dibiase beat Karl Davis

Lord Blears over Mike Lane

John Tolos & Gene Kiniski over Warren & Nick Bockwinkel

Alo Leilani beat Danny Plechas

November 17, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Joe Blanchard over Danny Savich

Joe Pazendek beat Kubla Khan

Alo Leilani beat Lord Blears

Bobo Brazil over John Tolos

 

 

November 24, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich

Danny Plechas beat Vic Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Kubla Khan
Alo Leilani beat Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase 2-1

December 1, 1954 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil vs. John Tolos

The Olympic was closed down for a couple of weeks for renovation

Last edited on Sat Jan 19th, 2008 04:54 pm by WongLee

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
January 19, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2500)

The Olympic had been recently redecorated; this was the first wrestling card since then

Yukon Jackson beat Enrique Romero .

Jungle Boy beat Cisco Kid

Mighty Joe Gaderson beat Kubla Khan

Kit Fox beat Karl Davis 2-1

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo 2-1

January 26, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Johnny Demchuk beat Cisco Kid

Don Arnold beat Jack Terry

Jungle Boy drew Kit Fox

Lord Layton & Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel

Sandor Szabo W/DQ Great Bolo 2-1 Referee: Pete Mehringer

February 2, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Melby beat Juan Humberto

Yukon Jackson drew Vic Christy

Chief Kit Fox beat Joe Blanchard

Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis

Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2-0

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2-1

1st Fall: Thesz 45:07

2nd Fall: Snyder 10:52

3rd Fall: Thesz 16:48

February 9, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Karl Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel

Jungle Boy beat Johnny Demchuk

Pedro Martinez beat Jack Terry

Bob Orton beat Alo Leilani 2-1

Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo 2-0

February 16, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Enrique Romero beat Lee Savoldi

Johnny Demchuk drew Kit Fox

Alo Leilani beat Kubla Khan

Jungle Boy beat Pedro Martinez

Bob Orton beat Joe Blanchard

Leo Nomellini W/DQ Tom Rice 2-1

February 23, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny James

Johnny Demchuk beat Broadway Venus

Vic Christy beat Cisco Kid

Jungle Boy beat Kit Fox

Bob Orton & Juan Humberto beat Jesse James & Alo Leilani

Great Bolo beat Johnny Barend 2-1

March 2, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jungle Boy beat Vic Christy

Cisco Kid drew Johnny James

Juan Humberto beat Jesse James

Joe Blanchard drew Johnny Barend

Karl Davis beat Johnny Demchuk

Bobo Brazil beat Bill Longson 2-0

Great Bolo beat Tom Rice 2-1

March 9, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Warren Bockwinkel drew Gorilla Sepeda

Don Arnold beat Vic Christy

Joe Blanchard beat Karl Davis

Jack Terry drew Enrique Romero

Bob Orton beat Bill Melby

Great Bolo beat Juan Humberto 2-1

March 16, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Doc Gallagher beat Kit Fox

Vic Christy drew Jesse James

Pepe Pasquale beat Juan Sepeda

Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis

Pat Fraley (sub Ed Gardenia) beat Don Arnold

Great Bolo & Big Head beat Sandor Szabo & Joe Blanchard 2-1

March 23, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gorilla Sepeda beat Vic Christy

Jesse James beat Pepi Pasquale

Primo Kimo drew Cisco Kid

Ed Gardenia beat Johnny Barend

Bill Melby beat Doc Gallagher 2-1

Pat Fraley & Jungle Boy W/DQ Great Bolo & Big Head 2-1

March 30, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jack Ellena beat Cisco Kid 4:52

Pepi Pasquale beat Vic Christy

Juan Humberto beat Pat Fraley

Nick Bockwinkel drew Enrique Romero

Tom Rice drew Sandor Szabo

Jungle Boy beat Great Bolo 2-1

NOTE: This was the mat debut of Ellena, All-American footballer at UCLA who was drafted by the Los Angeles Rams while a junior in school

April 6, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Henry Lenz beat Pedro Martinez

Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy

Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Demchuk

Ray Stern beat Ed Gardenia

Jack Ellena beat Pepi Pasquale

Tom Rice beat Great Bolo 2-1

April 13, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jack Ellena beat Gorilla Sepeda

Ed Gardenia beat Pat Fraley

Ray Stern beat Tom Rice

Great Bolo beat Joe Blanchard

George Strickland drew Johnny Demchuk

Juan Humberto beat Pepi Pasquale

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz beat Bobo Brazil 2-1

April 20, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1700)

Nick Bockwinkel beat George Strickland

Pedro Martinez drew Jesse James

Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel

Pepi Pasquale drew Johnny James

Danny McShain beat Joe Blanchard 2-1

Ray Stern beat Tom Rice

April 27, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1200)

Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Demchuk

Tom Rice beat Jesse James

Pedro Martinez drew Ed Gardenia

Jack Ellena drew Juan Humberto

Danny McShain beat Alo Leilani 2-1

Ray Stern beat Great Bolo 2-1

May 4, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Demchuk

Ed Gardenia beat Jesse James

Juan Humberto drew Joe Blanchard

Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero

Danny McShain beat Tom Rice

Buddy Rogers beat Ray Stern 2-1

May 11, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Ed Gardenia beat Pepi Pasquale

Johnny Valentine beat Cisco Kid

Tom Rice beat Joe Blanchard

Gorilla Sepeda drew Pedro Martinez

Great Bolo beat Juan Humberto

Buddy Rogers NC Ray Stern 1-1

May 18, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pedro Martinez beat Johnny Valentine

Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson) beat Pepi Pasquale

Sandor Szabo beat Ed Gardenia

Lee Grable beat Cisco Kid

Danny McShain beat Gory Guerrero

Buddy Rogers beat Great Bolo 2-1

May 25, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gory Guerrero beat Pedro Martinez

Juan Humberto beat Ed Gardenia

Joe Blanchard drew Jack Ellena

Mark Lewin beat Cisco Kid

Danny McShain beat Lee Grable

Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Johnny Valentine

Buddy Rogers beat Ray Stern CNC 1-1

June 1, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1500)

Juan Humberto beat Gorilla Sepeda

Great Bolo beat Joe Blanchard

Danny McShain beat Tom Rice

Mark Lewin beat Enrique Romero

Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Ray Stern & Sandor Szabo 60:00 1-1

June 8, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Frank Hurley beat Pepi Pasquale

Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel

Ray Stern beat Ed Gardenia

Jack Terry drew Mark Lewin

Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Gory Guerrero & Lee Grable

Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Szabo 2-1

June 15, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Buddy Rogers beat Lord Blears

June 22, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bob McCune beat Lee Grable

Jack Terry (sub for Luther Lindsey) drew Gorilla Sepeda

Great Scott beat Frank Hurley

Mark Lewin drew Pepi Pasquale

Ray Stern & Bobby Stern beat Ed Gardenia & Juan Humberto

Johnny Valentine W/DQ Danny McShain 2-1

June 29, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10400)

Juan Humberto beat Bobby Stern

Bob McCune beat Gorilla Sepeda

Ray Stern beat Joe Blanchard

Mark Lewin drew Jack Terry

Great Scott beat Great Bolo

Johnny Valentine beat Danny McShain CNC 1-1

Pacific Coast Title Match:

Bobo Brazil drew Buddy Rogers 60:00 1-1

July 6, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2500)

Johnny Valentine beat George Bruckman

Lee Grable beat Frank Hurley

Tosh Togo & Great Togo beat Dutch Hefner & Bobby Stern

Mark Lewin drew Cisco Kid

Great Scott drew Ray Stern 45:00

Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Szabo 2-1

July 13, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2500)

Dutch Hefner beat Mark Lewin

Johnny Valentine beat Jack Terry

Bob McCune beat Juan Humberto

Johnny Demchuk beat George Bruckman

Danny McShain & Great Scott beat Ray & Bobby Stern 2-1

Buddy Rogers beat Gene Kiniski 2-1

July 20, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2500)

Johnny Valentine beat Frank Hurley

Dixie Davis beat Cisco Kid

Great Scott beat Dutch Hefner

Lee Grable drew Kit Fox

Tosh Togo & Great Togo beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2-1

Buddy Rogers beat Bob McCune 2-1

July 27, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Dutch Hefner beat Lee Grable

Luther Lindsey beat Jack Terry

Ray Stern drew Sandor Szabo

Bob McCune beat George Bruckman

Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Juan Humberto & Mark Lewin

Lou Thesz beat Great Scott 2-1

1st Fall: Scott 9:01

2nd Fall: Thesz 8:14

3rd Fall: Thesz 3:17

August 3, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mark Lewin beat Pepi Pasquale

Ray Stern drew Dixie Davis

Luther Lindsey beat George Dusette

Lee Grable beat Frank Hurley

Danny McShain & Great Scott beat Dutch Hefner & Bob McCune

Johnny Valentine beat Lord Blears 2-1

August 10, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10400)

Television Tapings:

George Dusette beat Cisco Kid

Luther Lindsey beat Dick Lever

Sandor Szabo beat Dutch Hefner

Great Scott beat Bob McCune

Lee Grable drew Johnny Demchuk

Danny McShain W/COR Ray Stern 2-1

Johnny Valentine beat Buddy Rogers 2-0

1st Fall: Valentine 12:40

2nd Fall: Valentine 8:36

August 17, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4700)

Bobby Stern beat Dick Lever

Ray Stern beat Dutch Hefner

Danny McShain beat Juan Hernandez

Mark Lewin beat George Bruckman

Great Scott drew Luther Lindsey

Johnny Valentine beat Tosh Togo (sub for Buddy Rogers) 2-1

August 24, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3500)

Dutch Hefner drew Mark Lewin

Luther Lindsey beat Juan Hernandez

Great Scott beat Dixie Davis

Bobby Stern drew Jack Terry

Danny McShain beat Bob McCune

Johnny Valentine & Ray Stern beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo

August 31, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2700)

Dixie Davis drew Karl Davis

Luther Lindsey beat Bob McCune

Great Scott beat Bobby Stern

Mark Lewin drew Frank Hurley

Danny McShain beat Joe Blanchard 2-1

Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Johnny Valentine & Ray Stern 2-1

September 7, 1955 - Los Angeles , CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bob McCune beat Frank Hurley

Dutch Hefner beat Mark Lewin

Vincent Lopez beat Karl Davis

Dixie Davis drew Jack Terry

Sandor Szabo beat Joe Blanchard

Johnny Valentine W/COR Danny McShain 2-1

September 14, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2800)

Mark Lewin beat Frank Hurley

Dutch Hefner beat Bobby Stern

Vincent Lopez drew Vic Christy

George Dusette drew Jack Terry

Hardboiled Haggerty & Gene Dubuque beat Luther Lindsey & Bob McCune

Great Togo beat Ray Stern 2-1

September 21, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 9000)

Television Tapings:

Luther Lindsey beat George Dusette

Joe Blanchard beat Mark Lewin

Dutch Hefner beat Vincent Lopez

Bob McCune beat Frank Hurley

Hardboiled Haggerty & Gene Dubuque beat Ray & Bobby Stern

Johnny Valentine beat Great Togo 2-1

Danny McShain beat Tosh Togo 2-1

September 28, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditoium

Cisco Kid drew Prince Kimo

Karl Davis beat Bobby Stern

Ray Stern beat Jack McDonald

Gene Dubuque beat Joe Blanchard

Danny McShain beat Luther Lindsey 2-1

Johnny Valentine beat Dutch Hefner 2-0

October 5, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2500)

Prince Kimo beat Jack McDonald

Dutch Hefner beat Bobby Stern

Karl Davis drew Luther Lindsey

Cisco Kid drew George Dusette

Hardboiled Haggerty & Gene Dubuque beat Danny McShain & Mighty Joe

Great Togo beat Broadway Venus 2-1

October 12, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 9000)

Television Tapings:


Gene Dubuque beat Dutch Hefner

Luther Lindsey beat Vic Christy

Bob McCune drew Joe Blanchard

Mighty Joe beat Jack McDonald

Gene LeBell (debut) beat Ted Christy

Danny McShain drew Great Togo (Judo Match)

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2-1.. Referee: Cecil Payne

October 19, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jack McDonald beat Enrique Romero

Dutch Hefner beat Prince Kimo

Gene LeBell beat Cisco Kid

Luther Lindsey drew Ted Christy

Great Togo drew Danny McShain & Broadway Venus (handicap match)

Great Tonina beat Gene Dubuque 2-1

October 26, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2100)

Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy

Joe Blanchard beat Mark Lewin

Gene LeBell beat Jack McDonald

Cisco Kid drew George Dusette

Great Tonina beat Dutch Hefner 2-1

Great Togo & Gene Dubuque beat Danny McShain & Broadway Venus 2-1

November 2, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1800)

Tom Renesto drew Joe Blanchard

Dutch Hefner beat Al Warshawski

Vic Christy drew Nick Bockwinkel

Gene LeBell beat Mark Lewin

Great Togo W/DQ Great Tonina

Johnny Valentine beat Gene Dubuque 2-0

November 9, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7000)

Television Tapings:

Joe Blanchard beat Al Warshawski

Sammy Berg drew Dutch Hefner

Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid

Gene Dubuque beat Vic Christy

Red Berry drew Leo Garibaldi

Great Togo beat Great Tonina

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2-1

1st Fall: Thesz 36:48

2nd Fall: Valentine 1:39

3rd Fall: Thesz 0:58

November 16, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tom Renesto (as Tony Martin) beat Prince Kimo

Dutch Hefner beat Juan Hernandez

Ted Christy drew George Dusette

Sandor Szabo beat Great Tonina

Gene LeBell beat Appalachiahn (judo match)

Johnny Valentine & Leo Garibaldi beat Gene Dubuque & Tom Rice

November 23, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Dubuque beat George Dusette

Mighty Joe beat Juan Hernandez

Great Tonina drew Nick Bockwinkel

Enrique Romero drew Broadway Venus

Great Togo beat Joe Blanchard

Red Berry & Tom Rice drew Leo Garibaldi & Johnny Valentine 1-1, 60:00

November 30, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1600)

Sammy Berg drew Tom Renesto

Appalachian beat Cisco Kid

Gene LeBell beat Broadway Venus

Great Togo drew Leo Garibaldi

Prince Maiava beat Great Tonina 2-0

Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schnabel 2-1

December 7, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Joe Blanchard beat Tom Renesto

Sammy Berg drew Great Tonina

Gene LeBell drew Ted Christy

Vic Christy drew Juan Hernandez

Great Togo drew Nick Bockwinkel

Johnny Valentine & Leo Garibaldi & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & Red Berry & Hans Schnabel

December 14, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Sammy Berg beat Jack McDonald

Joe Blanchard drew Vic Christy

Gene LeBell beat Juan Hernandez

Ted Christy drew Prince Kimo

Leo Garibaldi & Nick Bockwinkel drew Great Tonina & Tom Renesto

Johnny Valentine & Prince Maiava drew Red Berry & Tom Rice 60:00, 1-1

December 21, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 1600)

Tom Renesto drew Karl Davis

Gene Lebell beat Red Berry

Sammy Berg beat Great Tonina

Joe Blanchard drew Vic Christy

Sandor Szabo beat Leo Garibaldi

Johnny Valentine & Prince Maiava drew Great Togo & Tom Rice

December 28, 1955 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2200)

John Swenski beat Vic Christy

Juan Hernandez drew Karl Davis

Gene LeBell beat Ted Christy

Enrique Romero drew Jack McDonald

Sammy Berg beat Tom Renesto

Johnny Valentine & Sandor Szabo & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & John Tolos & Great Togo

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 4, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandor Szabo & Rocky Brown vs. Lee Henning & Oyama Kato

January 25, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Kato vs. Neff Maiava

February 1, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Leo Jonathan beat Jerry Christy

Bobo Brazil & John Tolos vs. Sammy Berg & Lord Carlton

February 8, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Ricky Waldo

Lee Henning drew Cyclone Anyana

Primo Carnera over Cisco Kid

Juan Hernandez drew Jerry Christy

Don Leo Jonathan beat Mighty Joe

Lord Carlton beat Great Kato

February 22, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Leo Jonathan beat Rocky Brown

March 7, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Roy Heffernan beat Cisco Kid

Gene Lebell over George McCoy

Nick Bockwinkel drew Dutch Hefner

Great Matador drew Attalachian

Sandor Szabo & Primo Carnera beat John Tolos & Tom Rice

Johnny Valentine over Great Kato

March 14, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Vic Christy over Cisco Kid

Matt Murphy beat Juan Hernandez

Gene Lebell beat George McKay (judo match)

Great Kato over Ted Christy

Tito Carreon over Dutch Hefner

Don Leo Jonathan W/COR Sandor Szabo

Johnny Valentine drew Lord Carlton 1-1

March 21, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Lord Carlton & Great Kato beat Sandor Szabo & Primo Carnera

April 4, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tom Rice & Lee Henning DDQ Johnny Valentine & Sandor Szabo

April 11, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Broadway Venus

Dutch Hefner over Pat Fraley

Nick Bockwinkel beat Giuseppe Diadone

Vincent Lopez over George McKay

Tito Carreon beat Buck Davison

Lord Carlton drew Johnny Valentine

Lou Thesz W/DQ Don Leo Jonathan (referee Jack Sharkey)

April 18, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Leo Jonathan beat Dutch Hefner

May 9, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Antonino Rocca & Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan & Lord Carlton

May 23, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Juan Hernandez vs. Gene Lebell

Tito Carreon vs. Harry Lewis

George McKay vs. Ray Stern

Nick Bockwinkel vs. Pat Fraley

Dutch Hefner vs. Rito Romero

Antonino Rocca & Sandor Szabo vs. Lee Henning & Tom Rice

July 18, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandor Kovacs & Lord Blears vs. Great Togo & Steve Stanlee

July 25, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil vs. Tosh Togo

August 8, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

NWA Title Match:

Whipper Watson drew Lou Thesz

September 5, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tiny Moore beat Juan Hernandez

Sandor Szabo beat Gene LeBell
Rito Romero beat Broadway Venus
Pat Fraley drew Steve Stanlee
Lord Blears & Sandor Kovacs beat Joe Blanchard & Tommy Martindale
Great Togo beat Ray Stern

September 12, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pat Fraley over Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo over Sandor Kovacs

Rito Romero drew Steve Stanlee

Tommy Martindale drew Tiny Moore

Lord Carlton beat Joe Blanchard

Ray Stern beat Great Togo

September 19, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tiny Moore over Broadway Venus

Sandor Szabo over Pat Fraley

Rito Romero beat Ted Christy

Ray Stern drew Nick Bockwinkel

Sandor Kovacs & Lord Blears beat Tommy Martindale & Joe Blanchard

Bobo Brazil beat Steve Stanlee

September 26, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Doug Dawkins beat Juan Hernandez

Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy
Lord Blears drew Ray Stern
Joe Blanchard drew Steve Stanlee
Lord Carlton beat Tiny Moore
Sandor Kovacs beat Rito Romero

October 3, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Tiny Moore beat Tony Aurelio

Rito Romero beat Sandor Kovacs
Lord Carlton beat Mighty Joe Garrison
Pat Fraley drew Jungle Boy
Joe Blanchard drew Great Togo
Sandor Szabo beat Ray Stern

October 10, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil drew Lord Carlton
Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy
Sandor Szabo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sandor Kovacs beat Tiny Moore
Doug Dawkins drew Steve Stanlee
Rito Romero beat Jungle Boy
Lord Blears beat Ray Stern

October 17, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jungle Boy beat Broadway Venus

Ray Stern beat Doug Dawkins
Sandor Kovacs drew Steve Stanlee
Sandor Szabo beat Matt Murphy
Great Togo beat Joe Blanchard
Lord Blears drew Rito Romero

October 24, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rito Romero & Ray Stern beat Jungle Boy & Steve Stanlee
Lord Blears beat Pat Fraley
Joe Blanchard drew Doug Dawkins
Bobo Brazil beat Matt Murphy
Sandor Szabo beat Tosh Togo
Jerry Christy beat Cisco Kid

October 31, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lord Carlton beat Jungle Boy
Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
Doug Dawkins drew Rito Romero
Bobo Brazil beat Pat Fraley
Sandor Szabo beat Broadway Venus
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Demchuk

November 7, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Joe Blanchard beat Cisco Kid

Sandor Szabo drew Lord Blears

Rito Romero over Doug Dawkins

Pat Fraley drew Jungle Boy

Sandor Kovacs over Ted Christy 2-0

Lord Carlton beat Nick Bockwinkel 2-1

November 14, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tito Infante drew Otto Bowman

Pat Fraley beat Doug Dawkins

Sandor Szabo drew Rito Romero

Primo Carnera beat Matt Murphy

Bobo Brazil beat Broadway Venus & Angelo Martenelli 21:00 (handicap match)

Lord Carlton & Lord Blears beat Tosh Togo & Great Togo

November 21, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Doug Dawkins beat Broadway Venus

Nick Bockwinkel drew Jungle Boy
Sandor Kovacs drew Rito Romero
Sandor Szabo beat Great Togo
Bobo Brazil & Primo Carnera beat Ted Christy & Matt Murphy
Lord Blears over Tosh Togo

November 28, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Sandor Szabo beat Joe Blanchard

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Lord Blears & Lord Carlton L Bobo Brazil & Primo Carnera (title changes hands)

December 5, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pat Fraley beat Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo over Jungle Boy

Tosh Togo drew Joe Blanchard

Ted Christy beat Martino Angelo

Cowboy Bradley over Sky Low Low

Lord Blears & Lord Carlton beat Rito Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

December 12, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rito Romero vs. Aldo Bogni

December 19, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy

Sandor Szabo drew Great Togo
Aldo Bogni drew Sandor Kovacs
Pat Fraley drew Matt Murphy
Lord Blears beat Jungle Boy
Bobo Brazil beat Tosh Togo

December 26, 1956 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Broadway Venus

Sandor Szabo over Aldo Bogni

Jungle Boy beat Ted Christy

Great Togo over Matt Murphy

Tosh Togo over Pat Fraley

Lord Carlton & Lord Blears beat Sandor Kovacs & Nick Bockwinkel

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
Alot of holes in '56, 57, 58.

January 2, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic AuditoriumLord Blears drew Al Kashey
Vic Christy drew Al Kashey
Vic Christy drew Great Togo
Vic Christy beat Matt Murphy
Lord Carlton beat Sandor Kovacs
Gene LeBell drew Tosh Togo
Sandor Szabo beat Broadway Venus

January 9, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Demchuck
Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy
Gene LeBell drew Tosh Togo
Pat Fraley drew Sandor Kovacs
Manuel Garza beat Great Togo
International TV Title Match:

Lord Blears L Al Kashey (title changes hands)

January 16, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Sandor Kovacs drew Alo Keilani

Sandor Szabo drew Don Arnold

Steve Stanlee beat Cisco Valdez

Lord Blears drew Nick Bockwinkel

Manuel Garza beat Vic Christy

Great Bolo over Al Kashey

January 23, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Sandor Kovacs drew Nick Bockwinkel

Sandor Szabo drew Al Kashey

Gene Stanlee beat Matt Murphy

Alo Leilani drew Vic Christy

Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy

Lord Blears & Lord Carlton beat Manuel Garza & Don Arnold

February 20, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Togo vs. Manuel Garza

February 27, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel beat Broadway Venus

Sandor Szabo drew Big Boy Brown

Lord Blears beat Doug Dawkins

Manuel Garza drew Pat Fraley

Barney Bernard beat Vic Christy

Lord Carlton beat Alo Leilani

March 6, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Al Kashey beat Broadway Venus

Don Arnold drew Pat Fraley
Sky Hi Lee beat Vic Christy
Lord Carlton drew Gene Stanlee
Alo Leilani beat Rocky Brown
Barney Bernard drew Sandor Szabo
Lord Blears beat Manuel Garza 2-1

March 13, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Don Arnold beat Matt Murphy

Barney Bernard drew Vic Christy
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Fraley
Leo Garibaldi beat Jungle Boy
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel 2-1

March 20, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Hernandez

Lee Grable drew Sandor Szabo
Sky Hi Lee beat Broadway Venus
Pat Fraley drew Jungle Boy
Shag Thomas beat Alo Leilani
Billy Varga beat Barney Bernard 2-1

March 27, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Alo Leilani beat Pancho Valdez

Sandor Szabo beat Rocky Brown

Sky Hi Lee over Matt Murphy

Don Arnold drew Vic Christy

Shag Thomas beat Lee Grable

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz beat Nick Bockwinkel 2-0

April 17, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Lee Grable beat Broadway Venus

Sandor Szabo over Carlos Moreno

Pat Fraley beat Alo Leilani

Tommy Martindale drew Gene Lebell

Billy Varga beat Enrique Romero

Sky Hi Lee & Shag Thomas beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel

April 24, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Carlos Moreno vs. Vic Christy

Nick Bockwinkel vs. Leo Garibaldi

Tommy Martindale vs. Great Togo

Lee Grable vs. Gene Lebell

Billy Varga vs. Joe Blanchard

Paul Baillargeon vs. Pat Fraley

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Sky Hi Lee & Shag Thomas vs. Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo

May 1, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Lee Grable beat Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo drew Billy Varga

Frank Jares beat Carlos Moreno

Vic Christy drew Gene Lebell

Paul Baillargeon beat Masked Marvel

Shag Thomas over Leo Garibaldi

May 8, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Leo Garibaldi beat Carlos Moreno

Sandor Szabo over Frank Jares

Hans Hermann beat Vic Christy

Lee Grable drew Gene Lebell

Pat Fraley beat Tommy Martindale

Shag Thomas over Paul Baillargeon

Bobo Brazil beat Sky Hi Lee

May 22, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell drew Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo beat Hans Hermann

Tex McKenzie over Pat Fraley

Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy

Shag Thomas beat Great Togo

Bobo Brazil over Bill Longson

NWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz W/DQ Sky Hi Lee

June 5, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Broadway Venus drew Vic Christy

Sandor Szabo drew Mr. Moto

Hans Hermann beat Tommy Martindale

Leo Garibaldi drew Gene Lebell

Tex McKenzie over Bill Longson

Sky Hi Lee beat Frank Jares

Bobo Brazil beat Shag Thomas

June 12, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Dubuque drew John Cretoria

Sandor Szabo drew Shag Thomas

Tex McKenzie beat Broadway Venus

Leo Garibaldi drew Frank Jares

Mr. Moto beat Nick Bockwinkel

June 19, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Dubuque over Ted Christy

Sandor Szabo drew Nick Bockwinkel

Frank Jares over Tommy Martindale

Pat Fraley drew Gene Lebell

Mr. Moto beat Leo Garibaldi

Tex McKenzie & Lord Blears beat Hans Schnabel & Shag Thomas

Hans Hermann over Sky Hi Lee

June 26, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tommy Martindale beat Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo over Kangaroo Kennedy

Sammy Berg beat Pat Fraley

Frank Jares drew Ted Christy

Tex McKenzie & Ilio DePaolo beat Gene Dubuque & Jack Terry

Mr. Moto over Shag Thomas 2-1

July 3, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pat Fraley beat Tommy Martindale

Shag Thomas drew Sandor Szabo

Mike Lane beat Ted Christy

Sammy Berg over Gene Dubuque

Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie beat Lord Blears & Mr. Moto

Hans Hermann beat Bobo Brazil

July 24, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorgeous George vs. Lee Grable

Ilio DiPaolo vs. Lord Blears

August 21, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ray Piret over Lou Whitson

Sandor Szabo drew Guy Brunetti

Joe Tangero beat Ted Christy

Jack Terry drew Lee Grable

Al Kashey & Ilio DePaolo beat Frank Jares & Gene Dubuque

Mr. Moto beat Jesse James

August 28, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ilio DiPaolo & Al Kashey vs. Sammy Lenz & Mr. Moto

Septemeber 25, 1957 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hans Schmidt vs. Jack Clayburn

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
My worst year. Need alot of help with '58.

January 15, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic AuditoriumJesse James beat Dutch Shultz

Sandor Szabo over Tony Aurello

Frank Jares beat Johnny Demchuk

Vic Christy drew Charo Azteca

Red Berry & Bob Orton beat Al Kashey & Tommy Martindale

Pepper Gomez beat Hardy Kruskamp 2-0

March 26, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hardy Kruskamp over Lee Grable

Sandor Szabo drew Eric Pederson

Billy Darnell beat Red Berry

Hans Schnabel beat Charro Azteca

Henry Lenz & Lord Blears beat Reg Parks & Frank Fuller

Paul Anderson beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0

April 23, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Henry Lenz vs Jack Terry

Fritz Von Goering vs Tommy Martindale

Haystack Calhoun vs Broadway Venus

Hardy Kruskamp vs Sky Hi Lee

Leo Nomellini vs Frank Fuller

Buddy Rogers vs Reggie Parks

Sandor Szabo vs Lord Blears

April 30, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pat Fraley beat Juan Hernandez

Sandor Szabo over Jack Terry

Hardy Kruskamp drew Reggie Parks

Haystacks Calhoun beat Matt Murphy

Lord Blears beat Ted Christy

Fritz Von Goering over Henry Lenz

Buddy Rogers over Billy Darnell

May 14, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Aldo Bogni beat Jack Terry

Sandor Szabo drew Henry Lenz

Ricki Starr beat Ted Christy

Lord Blears beat Haystacks Calhoun

Herb Freeman over Hardy Kruskamp

Fritz Von Goering beat Reggie Parks

Billy Darnell beat Buddy Rogers

May 28, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hardy Kruskamp beat Juan Hernandez

Reggie Parks drew Henry Lenz

Ricki Starr beat Matt Murphy

Frank Fuller drew Ted Christy

Herb Freeman drew Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering drew Lord Blears

Buddy Rogers beat Sandor Szabo

July 30, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hardy Kruskamp & Beau Brummel beat Billy Darnell & Tiny Tim

December 31, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Great Kato

Fritz Von Goering over Vic Christy

Reggie Siki over Dutch Shultz

Ramon Torres beat Aldo Bogni 2-1

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 7, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Darnell over Great John L

Enrique Romero beat Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto over Lee Grable

Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis (El Lobo)

Fritz Von Goering beat Chief Big Heart

American Title Match:

Billy Varga over Reggie Siki 2-1

January 14, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto over Billy Darnell

Tony Martindale beat Broadway Venus

Hardy Kruskamp over Juan Hernandez

Reggie Siki beat Ted Christy

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Frank Jares & Matt Murphy drew Luis Martinez & Enrique Romero

Great Kato beat Gene Lebell

January 18, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Goering
Art Neilson & Hardy Kruskamp beat Reggie Siki & Joe Scarpa
Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis
Enrique Romero drew Billy Darnell
Tommy Martindale beat Aldo Bogni
Frank Jares beat Juan Hernandez

January 21, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Frank Jares over Vic Christy

Avenger beat Great John L.

Art Neilson beat Tony Martindale

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering beat Chief Big Heart

Western TV Title Match:

Mr. Moto L Reggie Siki (title changes hands)

January 28, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Frank Jares beat Juan Hernandez

Tommy Martindale beat Aldo Bogni

Enrique Romero drew Billy Darnell

Luis Martinez over Bud Curtis

Art Neilson & Hardy Kruskamp beat Reggie Siki & Joe Scarpa

Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Goering

February 4, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Great John L.

Chief Big Heart over Ted Christy

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez over Fritz Von Goering & Bud Curtis

Joe Scarpa beat Hardy Kruskamp

Frank Jares beat Art Neilson 2-1

Sandor Szabo drew Mr. Moto

February 11, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bud Curtis beat Broadway Venus

Art Mahalik over Aldo Bogni

Mr. Moto beat Tommy Martindale

Joe Scarpa beat Matt Murphy

Fritz Von Goering over Billy Darnell

Billy Varga over Chief Big Heart 2-1

February 18, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Lou Whitson

Billy Darnell drew Tommy Gonzales

Gene Lebell drew Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering drew Joe Scarpa

Chief Big Heart beat Bud Curtis

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Frank Jares & Matt Murphy L Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez (title changes hands)

February 25, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sky Hi Lee beat Fritz Von Goering

Art Mahalik beat Great John L.

Mr. Moto beat Matt Murphy

Narcissus (Great Antonio) beat Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa beat Tony Martindale

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp & Bud Curtis

Brass Knuckles Title Match:

Frank Jares L Billy Varga (title changes hands)

March 4, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Matt Murphy

Gene Lebell over Broadway Venus

Hans Hermann beat Bob Nandor

Frank Jares beat Joe Scarpa

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Bud Curtis & Hardy Kruskamp

Mr. Moto beat Sky Hi Lee 2-1

March 11, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa over Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto beat Lou Whitson

Billy Darnell drew Enrique Romero

Luis Martinez over Hardy Kruskamp

Hans Hermann beat Billy Varga 2-1

March 25, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5729)

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy

Art Mahalik drew Hardy Kruskamp

Luis Martinez beat Frank Jares

Enrique Romero beat Aldo Bogni

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Billy Darnell & Joe Scarpa

Mr. Moto beat Hans Hermann 2-1

April 1, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Tony Gonzales

Joe Scarpa over Broadway Venus

Hardy Kruskamp beat Narcissus

Enrique Romero beat Matt Murphy

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Art Mahalik & Bob Nansdor

Luis Martinez drew Mr. Moto

April 8, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Lou Whitson

Rip Miller beat Tony Gonzales

Jesse James over Juan Hernandez

Enrique Romero over Bud Curtis

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Billy Darnell & Joe Scarpa

Luis Martinez W/DQ Mr. Moto (ref: Sandor Szabo)

April 15, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Al Pinell beat Hardy Kruskamp

Billy Darnell over Bob Nandor

Henry Lenz over Jesse James

Eric Pederson beat Gene Lebell

Luis Martinez & Enrique Torres over Bud Curtis & Ted Christy

Mr. Moto beat Sandor Szabo

April 22, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Rip Miller

Mexican Atlas over Ted Christy

Hardy Kruskamp beat Bob Nandor

Mr. Moto beat Al Pinell

Billy Varga drew Jesse James

Henry Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez

April 29, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Suicide Smith beat Broadway Venus

Gene Lebell beat Bud Curtis

Billy Varga over Jesse James

Eric Pederson beat Art Mahalik

Enrique Romero & Luis Martinez beat Matt Murphy & Hardy Kruskamp

Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto 2-1

May 6, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Suicide Smith beat Juan Hernandez

Gene Lebell over Ted Christy

Billy Darnell over Matt Murphy

Black Zorro (Gino Garibaldi) beat Hardy Kruskamp

Sandor Szabo drew Bud Curtis

International Tag Team Title Match:

Eric Pederson & Henry Lenz beat Luis Martinez & Enrique Romero

May 13, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Dick Cheney

Suicide Smith beat Broadway Venus

Black Zorro over Matt Murphy

Eric Pederson & Henry Lenz over Billy Darnell & Enrique Romero

Lou Thesz beat Bud Curtis

Mr. Moto over Mike Mazurski

May 20, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2339)

Television Tapings:

Oni Wiki Wiki beat Juan Hernandez

Mexican Atlas over Matt Murphy

Enrique Romero over Broadway Venus

Mike Mazurski beat Bud Curtis

Billy Darnell drew Eric Pederson

Sandor Szabo & Black Zorro & Enrique Romero drew Mr. Moto & Hardy Kruskamp & Eric Pederson

May 27, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Darnell beat Great Matador

Enrique Romero over Ted Christy

Art Mahalik over Bud Curtis

Red Berry beat Mexican Atlas

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp beat Oni Wiki Wiki & Tex McKenzie

International TV Title Match:

Mr. Moto L Black Zorro (title changes hands)

June 3, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8329)

Television Tapings:

Vic Christy beat Matt Murphy

Hardy Kruskamp over Juan Hernandez

Oni Wiki Wiki beat Red Berry

Black Zorro over Suicide Smith

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Billy Darnell & Enrique Romero

Sandor Szabo drew Billy Varga

June 10, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6347)

Television Tapings:

Black Zorro beat Broadway Venus

Al Costello over Dick Cheney

Roy Heffernan over Vic Christy

Tex McKenzie beat Bud Curtis

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp beat Billy Darnell & Art Mahalik

Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry beat Sandor Szabo & Enrique Romero & Oni Wiki Wiki

June 17, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4739)

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Great Matador

Tex McKenzie over Suicide Smith

Billy Darnell drew Oni Wiki Wiki

Nick Bockwinkel beat Matt Murphy

Fabulous Kangaroos over Vic Christy & Felipe Mendoza

Enrique Romero beat Red Berry 2-1

June 24, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Zorro beat Gene Lebell

Red Berry beat Juan Hernandez

Sam Steamboat drew Hardy Kruskamp

Enrique Romero beat Great John L.

Nick Bockwinkel beat Suicide Smith

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tex McKenzie & Oni Wiki Wiki

July 1, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5327)

Television Tapings:

Mighty Joe (Joe Gaderson) beat Great John L.

Vic Christy beat Suicide Smith

Tex McKenzie drew Black Zorro

Nick Bockwinkel over Billy Darnell

Enrique Romero over Red Berry 2-1

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Hardy Kruskamp & Billy Varga drew Fabulous Kangaroos

July 8, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6127)

Television Tapings:

Black Zorro over Juan Hernandez

Al Costello beat Mighty Joe

Tex McKenzie drew Vic Christy

Enrique Romero & Nick Bockwinkel beat Suicide Smith & Matt Murphy

Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry beat Sandor Szabo & Enrique Torres & Nick Bockwinkel

July 15, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5927)

Television Tapings:

Felipe Mendoza beat Great John L.

Enrique Romero drew Black Zorro

Red Berry beat Vic Christy

Nick Bockwinkel over Matt Murphy

Roy Heffernan over Tex McKenzie 2-1

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Hardy Kruskamp & Billy Varga (Texas Death Match)

July 22, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7923)

Television Tapings:

Billy Darnell beat Great Matador

Enrique Romero over Matt Murphy

Hardy Kruskamp beat Tex McKenzie

Billy Varga over Felipe Mendoza

Red Berry over Vic Chirsty

Fabulous Kangaroos drew Lou Thesz & Sandor Szabo

July 29, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7923)

Television Tapings:

Mighty Joe vs. Great John L.

Enrique Romero vs. Al Kashey

Black Zorro vs. Tex McKenzie

Al Costello vs. Billy Darnell

Billy Varga vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Brass Knuckles Title Match:

Roy Heffernan vs. Hardy Kruskamp

August 5, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Juan Hernandez

Hardy Kruskamp over Al Kashey

Al Costello beat Harry Lewis

Alberto & Enrique Torres beat Black Zorro & Matt Murphy

Roy Heffernan over Oni Wiki Wiki

Antonino Rocca beat Red Berry 2-1

August 12, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8321)

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Great Matador

Vic Christy over Hardy Kruskamp

Enrique Romero over Henry Lewis

Alberto Torres beat Red Berry 2-1

Sandor Szabo beat Art Mahalik

Lou Thesz & Antonino Rocca W/DQ Fabulous Kangaroos

August 26, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7133)

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Vic Christy

Sandor Szabo drew Oni Wiki Wiki

Enrique Romero beat Hardy Kruskamp

Red Berry & Matt Murphy beat Gene Lebell & Felipe Mendoza

Alberto Torres drew Black Zorro

Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Bobo Brazil & Mighty Joe

September 2, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Great Matador

Gene Lebell drew Hardy Kruskamp

Bobo Brazil over Al Marshall

Enrique Romero beat Red Berry

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Sandor Szabo & Oni Wiki Wiki

Alberto Torres beat Black Zorro

September 9, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Zorro beat Vic Christy

Art Mahalik over Billy Darnell

Oni Wiki Wiki beat Hardy Kruskamp

Roy Heffernan over Juan Hernandez

Alberto & Enrique Torres beat Red Berry & Matt Murphy

Sandor Szabo drew Al Costello

September 16, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Felipe Mendoza

Red Berry over Gene Lebell

Mighty Joe over Al Marshall

Black Zorro beat Oni Wiki Wiki

Lou Thesz beat Art Mahalik 2-0

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Fabulous Kangaroos over Alberto & Enrique Torres

September 23, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Dick Cheney

Alberto Torres over Great John L.

Enrique Romero drew Black Zorro

Enrique Torres beat Art Mahalik

Fabulous Kangaroos over Vic Christy & Gene Lebell

Mighty Joe beat Red Berry

September 30, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandor Szabo beat Matt Murphy

Art Mahalik over Vic Christy

Mighty Joe drew Black Zorro

Roy Heffernan over Mexican Atlas

Billy Varga beat Felipe Mendoza

Sandor Szabo & Enrique Romero & Alberto Torres & Mighty Joe beat Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry & Black Zorro

October 7, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp drew Oni Wiki Wiki

Alberto Torres drew Al Costello

Billy Varga over Billy Darnell

Art Neilson over Juan Hernandez

Enrique Romero drew Roy Heffernan

Mighty Joe over Black Zorro

October 14, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mighty Joe beat Gene Lebell

Red Berry over Great John L.

Art Neilson beat Dick Cheney

Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp beat Enrique Romero & Vic Christy

Alberto Torres drew Black Zorro

El Santo beat Black Shadow 2-0

Lou Thesz over Mustafa Pasha 2-0

October 21, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Neilson over Alberto Torres

Enrique Romero over Hardy Kruskamp

Antonino Rocca beat Art Mahalik (sub for Red Berry)

Ed Carpentier over Legs Wilson (Legs Langevin) 2-0

Antonino Rocca beat Roy Heffernan 2-0

October 28, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8937)

Television Tapings:

Gene Dubuque over Vic Christy

Black Zorro over Henry Lewis

Alberto Torres drew Legs Wilson

Art Neilson over Enrique Romero

Ed Carpentier beat Matt Murphy 2-0

Antonino Rocca & Sandor Szabo beat Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp

November 4, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres drew Legs Wilson

Alberto Torres over Henry Lewis

Antonino Rocca beat Great John L.

Art Neilson beat Vic Christy 2-1

Ed Carpentier over Art Mahalik

Antonino Rocca & Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Art Neilson & Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp

November 11, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Romero drew Gene Dubuque

Art Neilson over Billy Darnell

Vic Christy over Legs Wilson

Lou Thesz beat Black Zorro

Ed Carpentier over Hardy Kruskamp

Mighty Joe beat Billy Varga 2-1 (Cage Match) (ref: Sandor Szabo)

November 18, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Neilson over Billy Darnell

Steve Stanlee beat Vic Christy

Black Zorro drew Gene Dubuque

Sandor Szabo over Legs Wilson

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Hardy Kruskamp & Billy Varga beat Enrique Romero & Gene Lebell

Ed Carpentier beat Art Neilson

November 25, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Legs Wilson over Juan Hernandez

Black Zorro drew Hardy Kruskamp

Billy Darnell drew Matt Murphy

Enrique Romero drew Steve Stanlee

Gene Dubuque & Art Neilson beat Felipe & Chico Mendoza

Ed Carpentier over Red Berry

December 2, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Mexican Atlas

Enrique Romero drew Hardy Kruskamp

Gene Lebell over Gene Dubuque

Legs Wilson beat Vic Christy

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Black Zorro (Gino Garibaldi) & Steve Stanlee

American Title Match:

Billy Varga beat Mighty Joe 2-1

December 9, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Red Berry beat Chico Mendoza

Hardy Kruskamp over Gene Dubuque

Billy Darnell drew Enrique Romero

Steve Stanlee over Juan Hernandez

Billy Varga beat Gene Lebell

Ed Carpentier over Art Neilson

December 16, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mighty Joe drew Gino Garibaldi

Gene Lebell over Billy Darnell

Enrique Romero beat Legs Wilson

Mr. Moto over Art Mahalik

Ed Carpentier beat Steve Stanlee

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Hardy Kruskamp & Billy Varga L Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo

December 23, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Legs Wilson beat Gino Garibaldi

Hans Hermann over Vic Christy

Art Mahalik beat Steve Stanlee

Mr. Moto beat Enrique Romero

Ed Carpentier over Hardy Kruskamp

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann & Legs Wilson (sub. for Art Neilson)

December 30, 1959 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell drew Enrique Romero

Hans Hermann beat Juan Hernandez

Wilbur Snyder beat Steve Stanlee

Legs Wilson over Thor Hagen

Ed Carpentier beat Ted Christy

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 6, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Chico Mendoza

Mighty Joe drew Art Mihalik

Billy Darnell over Ted Christy

Jose Lothario beat Matt Murphy

Fabulous Kangaroos over Enrique Romero & Gene LeBell

Wilbur Snyder drew Mr. Moto

January 13, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Felipe Mendoza

Mr. Moto over Billy Darnell

Gene Lebell drew Gino Garibaldi

Jose Lothario beat Legs Wilson

Roy Heffernan over Chico Mendoza

Al Costello beat Bill Wright

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Hans Hermann 2-0

January 20, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi drew Art Mahalik

Gene Lebell drew Legs Wilson

Jose Lothario over Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa over Hardy Kruskamp

Fabulous Kangaroos over Mighty Joe & Juan Hernandez

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo over Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann

January 27, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto over Juan Hernandez

Red Berry drew Hardy Kruskamp

Joe Scarpa drew Legs Wilson

Fabulous Kangaroos over Jose Lothario & Gene Lebell

Lou Thesz over Gino Garibaldi

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Hans Hermann 2-0

February 3, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto over Felipe Mendoza

George Drake beat Jose Lothario

Mighty Joe over Ted Christy

Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Joe Scarpa & John Swenski

Ed Carpentier over Art Mahalik

Gene Lipscomb beat Hardy Kruskamp & Legs Wilson (handicap match)

February 10, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell over Hardy Kruskamp

Hans Hermann drew Jose Lothario

George Drake beat Legs Wilson

Lou Thesz beat Joe Scarpa

Ed Carpentier over Al Costello

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo & Jose Lothario beat Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry

February 17, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Swenski drew Hardy Kruskamp

Gene Lebell drew Art Mahalik

Joe Scarpa over Ted Christy

Billy Varga beat George Drake

Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Jose Lothario & Felipe Mendoza

Gene Lipscomb beat Mr. Moto 2-0

February 24, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

George Drake drew Ben Sharpe

Jose Lothario drew Mr. Moto

Gene Lipscomb beat Ted Christy

Billy Varga beat John Swenski

Ben & Mike Sharpe over Gene Lebell & Joe Scarpa

Ben & Mike Sharpe & Mr. Moto & Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene Lipscomb & Sandor Szabo & Jose Lothario & George Drake

March 2, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Enrique Romero

George Drake drew Legs Wilson

Jose Lothario drew Hardy Kruskamp

Billy Varga beat Joe Scarpa

Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Sandor Szabo & Mighty Joe

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-1

March 9, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Ted Christy

Joe Scarpa drew Art Mahalik

Ben Sharpe drew Might Joe

Mike Sharpe beat George Drake

Sandor Szabo & Jose Lothario beat Gino Garibaldi & John Smith

Billy Varga beat Mr. Moto 2-0

March 16, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Juan Hernandez

Joe Scarpa drew George Drake

Jose Lothario drew Red Berry

John Smith beat Enrique Romero

Lou Thesz beat Mighty Joe

Ben & Mike Sharpe drew Fabulous Kangaroos

March 23, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mighty Joe drew Hardy Kruskamp

George Drake beat Ted Christy

Jose Lothario over Matt Murphy

John Smith beat Joe Scarpa

Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Gino Garibaldi & Art Mahalik

Billy Varga beat Mr. Moto 2-1 (Cage Match)

March 30, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mike Sharpe over Art Mahalik

Joe Scarpa drew Hardy Kruskamp

Jose Lothario drew Gino Garibaldi

John Smith over George Drake

Sandor Szabo beat Legs Wilson

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Ben Sharpe 2-1

April 6, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ernie McNulty over Juan Hernandez

George Drake drew Hardy Kruskamp

Jesse James drew Saldat Gorki

Ben Sharpe over Joe Scarpa

Ed Carpentier beat Legs Wilson

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo & Jose Lothario beat Ben & Mike Sharpe & Saldat Gorky

April 13, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Mexican Atlas

George Drake drew Gino Garibaldi

Jesse James beat Ted Christy

Jose Lothario over Saldat Gorki

Ed Carpentier over Ernie Nolte

Ben & Mike Sharpe drew Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo

April 20, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi drew Ben Sharpe

Art Mahalik beat Ted Christy

Jesse James beat Matt Murphy

Jose Lothario & George Drake beat Saldat Gorky & Ernie Nolte

Ed Carpentier beat Hardy Kruskamp

Mike Sharpe beat Sandor Szabo 2-1

April 27, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Red Benson beat Juan Hernandez

Matt Murphy over Felipe Mendoza

Matt Murphy drew Art Mahalik

Mike Sharpe over Gino Garibaldi

Rito Romero & Jesse James beat Saldat Gorky & Hardy Kruskamp

Lou Thesz beat Ben Sharpe 2-0

May 4, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Red Benson over Felipe Mendoza

Art Mahalik drew Hardy Kruskamp

Vic Christy drew Saldat Gorki

Rito Romero beat George Drake

Sam Steamboat over Legs Wilson

Ed Carpentier & Rito Romero & Jesse James beat Fabulous Kangaroos & Red Berry

May 11, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Joe Swiderski drew Hardy Kruskamp

Vic Christy drew Gino Garibaldi

Sam Steamboat beat Matt Murphy

Fabulous Kangaroos beat George Drake & Jesse James

Rito Romero beat Art Mahalik

Gene Lipscomb beat Saldat Gorky & Red Benson (handicap match)

May 18, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sam Steamboat beat Ernie Nolte

Rito Romero beat Red Berry

Billy Varga over Saldat Gorki

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Jesse James & Vic Christy

Lou Thesz worked out with Kruskamp, McNulty and Steamboat
Ed Carpentier worked out with Wilson, Benson and Szabo

May 25, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesse James drew Red Berry

Rito Romero & Sam Steamboat drew Fabulous Kangaroos

Sandor Szabo beat Red Benson

Billy Varga beat Larry Moquin

Lou Thesz worked out with James, Kruskamp and Steamboat

Ed Carpentier worked out with Wilson, Christy & Mahalik

May 27, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Art Mahalik drew Legs Wilson

Sam Steamboat beat Larry Moquin

Whipper Watson over Hardy Kruskamp

Rito Romero beat Red Berry

Ben & Mike Sharpe drew Fabulous Kangaroos

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier W/COR Lou Thesz 2-1

June 1, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Al Costello beat Vic Christy

Gino Garibaldi beat Red Benson

Jesse James beat Ernie Nolte

Sam Steamboat beat Roy Heffernan

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo beat Legs Wilson & Art Mahalik

Billy Varga over Rito Romero

June 8, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Rito Romero drew Art Mahalik

Vic Christy drew Gene Lebell

Dick Hutton beat Red Berry

Sam Steamboat beat Matt Murphy

Al Costello over Jesse James

Dick Hutton (sub for Yukon Eric) beat Roy Heffernan

June 15, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp over Felipe Mendoza

Sam Steamboat drew Jesse James

Art Mahalik beat Vic Christy

Rito Romero beat Red Berry

Dick Hutton over Ernie Nolte

International Tag Team Title Match:

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo 2-1

June 22, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Jesse James drew Hardy Kruskamp

Fabulous Kangaroos drew Rito Romero & Sam Steamboat

Vic Christy beat Red Berry

Sandor Szabo beat Gino Garibaldi

Dick Hutton beat Art Mahalik

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier drew Billy Varga

June 29, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Preacher (Clyde Steeves) beat Juan Hernandez

Gene Lebell drew Red Berry

Rito Romero beat Red Benson

Ronnie Etchison beat Jesse James

Dick Hutton over Hardy Kruskamp

Dick Hutton & Sam Steamboat beat Fabulous Kangaroos

July 6, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi drew Hardy Kruskamp

Gene Lebell beat Red Benson

Ronnie Etchison beat Ernie McNulty

Hans Hermann & Preacher beat Sam Steamboat & Vic Christy

Dick Hutton beat Matt Murphy

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Rito Romero 2-0

July 13, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hans Hermann over Juan Hernandez

Gene Lebell drew Hardy Kruskamp

Ronnie Etchison drew Preacher

Stan Holek beat Vic Christy (Holek was also Stan Neilson & Stan Lisowski)

Ed Carpentier over Red Benson

Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Dick Hutton & Sam Steamboat

July 20, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sam Steamboat drew Hardy Kruskamp

Hans Hermann beat Vic Christy

Stan Holek over Felipe Mendoza

Ronnie Etchison beat Art Mahalik

Dick Hutton drew Preacher

Hans Hermann & Stan Holek & Preacher & Art Mahalik beat Dick Hutton & Sam Steamboat & Gene Lebell & Ronnie Etchison

July 27, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Preacher beat Mexican Atlas

Hans Hermann beat Ernie McNulty

Sam Steamboat drew Art Mahalik

Stan Holek over Vic Christy

Ronnie Etchison beat Hardy Kruskamp

Dick Hutton beat Ben Sharpe 2-0

August 3, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Preacher beat Dick Chaney

Hombre Montana over Juan Hernandez

Broadway Venus drew Hardy Kruskamp

Stan Holek over Chico Mendoza

Ronnie Etchison beat Mustafa Pasha

Hans Hermann & Stan Holek & Preacher beat Dick Hutton & Ronnie Etchison & Sam Steamboat

August 10, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Preacher over Felipe Mendoza

Hombre Montana over Vic Christy

Ronnie Etchison drew Hardy Kruskamp

Fred Blassie & Stan Holek beat Sam Steamboat & Broadway Venus

Dick Hutton beat Ernie McNulty

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Hans Hermann 2-0

August 17, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hombre Montana beat Broadway Venus

Gene Lebell drew Hardy Kruskamp

Ronnie Etchison beat Tex McKenzie

Sandor Szabo over Art Mahalik

Dick Hutton beat Juan Humberto

Stan Holek beat Preacher 2-1

August 24, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Mexican Atlas

Gene Lebell beat Ernie McNulty

Hombre Montana over Mighty Joe

Juan Hernandez beat Tex McKenzie

Dick Hutton drew Preacher

Otto Bauman beat The Rebel

Stan Holek beat Ronnie Etchison

August 31, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi over Felipe Mendoza

Hardy Kruskamp beat Art Mahalik

Tex McKenzie over Broadway Venus

Dick Hutton & Ronnie Etchison over Juan Humberto & Preacher

Stan Holek drew Sandor Szabo

September 7, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik drew Hardy Kruskamp

Gene Lebell over Mustafa Pasha

Stan Holek & Preacher beat Ronnie Etchison & Vic Christy

Dick Hutton beat Juan Humberto

Lou Thesz over Tex McKenzie

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Hombre Montana 2-0

September 14, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Pedro Torres

Gene Lebell over Great John L.

Sandor Szabo over Cliff Theide

Art Mahalik beat Broadway Venue

Stan Holek & Preacher beat Ronnie Etchison & Tex McKenzie

AWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier beat Hombre Montana 2-1

September 21, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Juan Hernandez

Vic Christy drew Mexican Atlas

Preacher drew Ronnie Etchison

Sonny Pascau beat Hardy Kruskamp

Stan Holek beat Luis Torres

Lou Thexz drew Dick Hutton 1-1 60:00

September 28, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Al Steele

Gene Lebell drew Preacher

Ronnie Etchison beat Matt Murphy

Dick Hutton beat Ernie Nolte

Lord Blears beat Art Mahalik

Stan Holek over Hombre Montana

October 5, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik over Felipe Mendoza

Gene Lebell beat Ernie Nolte

Lord Blears over Great John L.

Ronnie Etchison drew Preacher

Dick Hutton over Gino Garibaldi

Stan Holek & The Rebel beat Billy Varga & Otto Bauman

October 12, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi over Al Steele

Ronnie Etchison drew Art Mahalik

Dick Hutton drew Preacher

Lord James Blears over Mustafa Pasha

Ed Carpentier beat Steve Stanlee

Sandor Szabo drew Stan Holek

October 19, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardy Kruskamp beat Al Steele

Dick Hutton beat Broadway Venus

Matt Murphy over Ernie Nolte

Billy Varga beat Tony Lanza 2-1

Ed Carpentier(sub Lou Thesz) beat Art Mahalik 2-0

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Stan Holek & Preacher L Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo 1-2 (title changes hands)

October 26, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gino Garibaldi beat Art Mahalik

Dick Hutton over Mustafa Pasha

Mr. Kleen (Ed Miller) beat Juan Hernandez

Stan Holek over Tony Lanza

Dick Hutton & Lord Blears & Sandor Szabo beat Stan Holek & Preacher & Mr. Kleen

November 2, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Red Miller drew Hardy Kruskamp

Ken Loiner drew Art Mahalik

Gene Lebell drew Gino Garibaldi

Dick Hutton beat Great John L.

Lord Blears over Matt Murphy

Mr. Kleen over Broadway Venus

Ed Carpentier & Sandor Szabo drew Stan Holek & Preacher

November 9, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rip Miller over Juan Hernandez

Preacher beat Al Steele

Stan Holek over Chico Mendoza (exhibition)

Stan Holek over Red Miller (exhibition)

Ernie Nolte drew Matt Murphy

Lord Blears over Ted Christy

Kleen Kids (Ed Miller & Hardy Kruskamp) over Ken Loiner & Felipe Mendoza

American Title Match:

Billy Varga L/DQ Dick Hutton 2-1 (title changes hands)

November 16, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Stan Holek over Felipe Mendoza

Stan Holek over Matt Murphy

Gino Garibaldi drew Preacher

Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy

Kleen Kids beat Lord Blears & Ken Loiner

Lou Thesz beat Red Miller

Lou Thesz & Dick Hutton & Sandor Szabo beat Kleen Kids & Preacher

November 23, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Club Championship Tournament:

Art Mahalik beat Felipe Mendoza

Lord Blears over Hardy Kruskamp

Rip Miller over Ted Christy

Matt Murphy beat Gino Garibaldi

Broadway Venus beat Preacher

Mr. Kleen beat Broadway Venus

Rip Miller beat Matt Murphy

Mr. Kleen beat Rip Miller

Art Mahalik beat Lord Blears

Club Championship Final:

Mr. Kleen over Art Mahalik

November 30, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Stan Holek beat Hank Lane

Preacher over Broadway Venus

Kleen Kids beat Lord Blears & Sandor Szabo

Dick Hutton beat Billy Varga (Varga had to pin Hutton in under 40 minutes)

December 7, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Gene Lebell over Vic Christy


Rip Miller drew Hardy Kruskamp


Billy Varga beat Al Steele & Felipe Mendoza


Hank Lane beat Art Mahalik


Dick Hutton & Lord Blears beat Stan Holek & Preacher


Ed Carpentier beat Mr. Kleen

December 14, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Hans Hermann beat Broadway Venus


Art Mahalik over Al Steele


Gene Lebell drew Stan Holek


Lord Blears beat Preacher


Mr. Moto beat Mike Lane


American Title Match:


Dick Hutton L Billy Varga UTC (title changes hands)


December 21, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Mr. Moto beat Rip Miller


Chico Mendoza drew Ted Christy


Lord Blears drew Stan Holek


Pat & Fred Fraley over Art Mahalik & Matt Murphy


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann over Nick Bockwinkel & Mike Lane


Gorgeous George beat Preacher

December 28, 1960 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Preacher beat Ted Christy


Fred Fraley drew Enrique Romero


Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Mahalik


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Lord Blears & Rip Miller


Billy Varga beat Pat Fraley


Gorgeous George beat Stan Holek

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 4, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Mike Lane drew Art Mahalik


Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy


Sandor Szabo over Aldo Bogni


Mr. Kleen over Marquis De Paree


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Pat & Fred Fraley


International TV Tag Team Title Match:


Stan Holek & Preacher L Ed Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel 1-2 (title changes hands)

January 11, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Mike Sharpe drew Stan Holek


Nick Bockwinkel drew Preacher


Sammy Berg over Fred Fraley


Fred Blassie beat Broadway Venus


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Marquis De Paree & Mike Lane


Billy Varga drew Gorgeous George (loser to ride jackass around the ring. Both men rode)

January 18, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Mike Sharpe beat Pat Fraley


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Ronnie Etchison & Sammy Berg


Stan Holek over Matt Murphy


Fred Blassie beat Mike Lane


Nick Bockwinkel beat Preacher


Primo Carnera over Mr. Kleen

January 25, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:


Preacher beat Al Steele


Negro Guzman beat Great John L.


Ronnie Etchison over Ted Christy


Sammy Berg beat Mr. Moto


Fred Blassie over Fred Fraley


Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike Sharpe


AWA Title Match:


Ed Carpentier beat Gorgeous George 2-0

February 1, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Pat Fraley beat Broadway Venus


Ronnie Etchison over Red Benson


Primo Carnera beat Matt Murphy


Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe over Sammy Berg & Mike Lane


Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Mahalik


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Stan Holek & Preacher

February 8, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Mike Lane drew Art Mahalik


Gene Lebell beat Broadway Venus


Black Guzman beat Ted Christy


Sammy Berg over Matt Murphy


Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison


Nick Bockwinkel over Pat Fraley


Fred Blassie drew Mr. Moto

February 15, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Gene Lebell beat Ted Christy


Black Guzman over Matt Murphy


Ronnie Etchison over Art Mahalik


Sammy Berg beat Mike Lane


Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe beat Pat & Fred Fraley


Lord Blears drew Enrique Romero


Ed Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann

February 22, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Ronnie Etchison drew Gene Lebell


Fred Fraley drew Ted Christy


Lord Blears drew Art Mahalik


Black Guzman over Pat Fraley


Gorgeous George beat Enrique Romero


Sammy Berg drew Mike Sharpe


Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

March 1, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Nick Bockwinkel drew Enrique Torres


Black Guzman beat Great John L.


Lord Blears beat Mustafa Pasha


Sammy Berg over Art Mahalik


Gorgeous George beat Ronnie Etchison


Mr. Moto & Hans Hermann beat Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe

March 8, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Sammy Berg drew Nick Bockwinkel


Black Guzman over Ted Christy


Enrique Romero beat Pat Fraley


Mike Sharpe over Lord Blears


Fred Blassie beat Sandor Szabo


Ed Carpentier over Hans Hermann

March 15, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Lord Blears drew Nick Bockwinkel


Sammy Berg beat Art Mahalik


Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Romero


American Title Match:


Billy Varga over Ray Gunkel


Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto

March 22, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Mr. Moto beat Black Guzman


Sammy Berg drew Nick Bockwinkel


Mike Sharpe & Billy Varga beat Lord Blears & Enrique Romero


Ed Carpentier over Art Mahalik


Fred Blassie beat Sandor Szabo

March 29, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Mr. Moto beat Mike Lane


Mike Sharpe over Pat Fraley


Gene Lebell beat Great John L.


Enrique Romero over Ted Christy


Lord Blears & Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Mahalik & Matt Murphy


Fred Blassie over Sammy Berg

April 5, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Gene Lebell drew Juan Humberto


Mike Lane over Fred Fraley


Sammy Berg over Art Mahalik


Billy Varga over Enrique Romero


Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe drew Nick Bockwinkel & Lord Blears


NAWA Title Match:


Ed Carpentier beat Mr. Moto

April 12, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Billy Varga worked out with Dick Cheney & Chico Mendoza


Fred Blassie worked out with Tony Rosario


Lord Blears drew Enrique Romero


Tom Rice beat Mike Lane


Mr. Moto over Juan Humberto


Sammy Berg & Sandor Szabo & Nick Bockwinkel drew Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe & Tom Rice

April 19, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Tom Rice beat Pat Fraley


Enrique Romero drew Dave Kenyon


Lord Blears beat Art Mahalik


Sandor Szabo over Mr. Moto


Nick Bockwinkel & Reggie Parks over Mike Sharpe & Juan Humberto


Mike Sharpe over Sammy Berg

April 21, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10204)


Lord Blears drew Sammy Berg


Reggie Parks beat Don Duffy


Dick Hutton over Art Mahalik


Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike Sharpe


American Title Match:


Billy Varga L/DQ Fred Blassie

April 26, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Reggie Parks beat Ted Christy
Mr. Moto beat Dave Kenyon

Tom Rice over Juan Humberto

Fred Blassie beat Don Duffy

Zebra Kid over Enrique Romero

Lou Thesz beat Mike SharpeMay 3, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Prince Meratama beat Dave Kenyon
Art Mahalik drew Ricky Romero


Sammy Berg beat Pat Fraley

Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

Mr. Moto & Zebra Kid beat Lord Blears & Reggie Parks

Ed Carpentier beat Don Duffy 2-1May 10, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Vic Christy

Zebra Kid beat Silent Pedro

Sammy Berg beat Enrique Romero

Reggie Parks beat Art Mahalik

Gene LeBell drew Lord Blears

Ed Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel W/DQ Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe 2-0

Lou Thesz beat Prince Meratuma 2-0May 17, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton beat Fred Fraley

Mr. Moto beat Prince Meratuma

Zebra Kid beat Enrique Romero

Gene LeBell beat Johnny Ringo

Reggie Parks & Sammy Berg beat Art Mahalik & Don Duffy 2-1

Fred Blassie beat Mike Sharpe 2-1May 24, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Zebra Kid

Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Art Mahalik 2-1

Billy Varga beat George Drake

Reggie Parks beat Don Duffy

Bobby Christy beat Matt Murphy

Gene LeBell beat Ted Christy (sub for Don Kenyon)May 31, 1961 - Los Angeles CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4127)

Gene LeBell drew Matt Murphy

Zebra Kid beat Prince Merrealand

Sammy Berg beat Don Duffy

Mr. Moto beat George Drake

Billy Varga beat Vic Christy

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Pat & Fred Fraley

Zebra Kid & Mike Sharpe & Mr. Moto beat Ramon & Alberto Torres & Reggie Parks June 7, 1961 - Los Angeles CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Great John L & Tony Rosario & Pedro Sanchez (but) FTT Reggie Parks Ramon Torres beat Mr. Moto

Mike Sharpe beat Sammy Berg

Stan Holek beat George Drake

Alberto Torres beat Don Duffy

Zebra Kid beat Mike Lane

Tony Rosario drew Pedro SanchezJune 14, 1961 - Los Angeles CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Zebra Kid & Mike Sharpe beat Reggie Parks & Dick Hutton 2-1

Stan Holek drew Sam Steamboat

Mr. Moto beat Mike Lane

Alberto Torres beat Matt Murphy

Ramon Torres beat Don DuffyJune 21, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Broadway Venus drew Don Duffy

Stan Holek beat Broadway Venus

Mr. Moto beat Vic Christy

Sam Steamboat beat Don Duffy

Dick Hutton beat Art Mahalik

Fred Blassie beat Lord Blears

Alberto & Ramon Torres over Mike Sharpe & Zebra KidJune 28, 1961 - Los Angeles CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ricki Starr beat Mr. Moto

Ramon & Alberto Torres beat Stan Holek & Mike Sharpe

Zebra Kid beat George Drake

Ricki Starr beat Johnny Ringo

Dick Hutton beat Pat Fraley

Sam Steamboat beat Matt Murphy

Matt Murphy drew Pat Fraley
July 5, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8500)


Gene Lebell drew Don Duffy

Art Mahalik beat Vic Christy

Mr. Moto over Fred Frahley

Dick Hutton over Stan Holek

Ricki Starr beat George Drake

Alberto & Ramon Torres drew Zebra Kid & Mike Sharpe

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Sandor Szabo 1-0July 12, 1961 - Los Angeles CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto beat Bobby Christy

Dick Hutton beat Ali Pasha

Sam Steamboat beat Matt Murphy

Zebra Kid beat Don Duffy

Gene LeBell beat Art Mahalik

Don Duffy drew Matt Murphy

International TV Tag Team Title Match:
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Zebra KidJuly 19, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7336)


Television Tapings:

Ricki Starr beat Mr. Moto

Sato Yoshino drew Zebra Kid
Angelo Savoldi beat Broadway Venus


Lord Blears beat Don Duffy

Shohei Baba & Yukio Suzuki beat Mike Sharpe & Pat Fraley

Dick Hutton drew Ramon Torres

Antonino Rocca beat Art MahalikJuly 26, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto beat Mike Sharpe & Art Mahalik

Matt Murphy drew Pedro Sanchez

Ramon Torres beat Al Marshall

Aldo Bogni over Pedro Sanchez

Alberto Torres beat Ali Pasha

Sam Steamboat over Matt Murphy

Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid 2-0August 2, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Don Duffy

Lord Blears beat Art Mahalik
Shohei Baba & Yoshino Sato beat Mike Sharpe & Zebra Kid
Ricki Starr beat Matt Murphy
Ed Carpentier beat Aldo Bogni
AWA Title Match:


Fred Blassie beat Dick Hutton 2-0August 9, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell drew Lord Blears

Yukio Suzuki beat Alaskan

Dick Hutton over Aldo Bogni

Shohei Baba over Ali Pasha

Fritz Von Goering beat Sam Steamboat

Lou Thesz over Zebra Kid (unmasked as George Bollas)

Ed Carpentier & Ricki Starr beat Fred Blassie & Mr. MotoAugust 16, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Yoshihino Sato drew Sam Steamboat

Lord Blears drew Mike Sharpe

Mr. Moto beat Al Marshall

Shohei Baba over Aldo Bogni

Fritz Von Goering beat Roberto Hasegen

Ricki Starr over Preacher

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Sandor SzaboAugust 23, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Shohei Baba beat Matt Murphy

Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto beat Primo Carnera & Dick HuttonAugust 30, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Yukio Sasaki beat Matt Murphy
Lord Blears drew Sam Steamboat


Haystacks Muldoon beat Al Marshall
Dick Hutton drew Mr. Moto
Ramon & Alberto Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Fritz Von GoeringSeptember 6, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium


Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier & Ricki Starr beat Preacher & Art Mahalik
Haystacks Muldoon beat Matt Murphy
Ramon Torres drew Fritz Von Goering
Alberto Torres drew Sam Steamboat


WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Shohei BabaSeptember 13, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alberto & Ramon Torres drew Mike Sharpe & Fritz Von Goering
Ricki Starr beat Matt Murphy
Leo Garibaldi beat Sam Steamboat


NAWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Haystacks Muldoon

September 20, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Fritz Von Goering beat Logger Jackson

Ricki Starr beat Al Steele

Ramon Torres drew Gino Garibaldi
Alberto Torres beat Mike Sharpe
Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto beat Primo Carnera & Sandor Szabo


September 27, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Thomas vs. Al Marshall

Lou Thesz vs. Mike Sharpe

Alberto & Ramon Torres & Leo Garibaldi vs. Brute & Mr. Moto & Fritz Von Goering

October 4, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Antonino Rocca beat Art Mahalik
Art Thomas beat Matt Murphy
Nikita Mulkovich beat Vic Christy
Brute (Fred Atkins) drew Fritz Von Georing
Mr. Moto beat Pedro Sanchez

October 11, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Thomas & Leo Garibaldi beat Fritz Von Goering & Fred Atkins
Nikita Mulkovich beat Yoshino Soto
Art Thomas beat Logger Jackson
Ricki Starr beat Matt Murphy

October 18, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Soldat Gorky beat Eric Rommel

Leo Garibaldi drew Fritz Von Goering
Ricki Starr beat Matt Murphy
Alberto & Ramon Torres drew Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto

October 25, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Stan Kowalski beat Eric Rommel
Ramon Torres beat Fritz Von Goering
Alberto Torres drew Fred Atkins

Art Thomas & Leo Garibaldi beat Nikita Mulkovich & John Smith

October 27, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Lou Thesz beat Brute

Leo Garibaldi drew Mr. Moto

Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Fuzzy Cupid & Billy Burke

Ricki Starr over John Burke

Art Thomas over Crusher Kowalski

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie W/DQ Antonino Rocca

November 1, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Leo Garibaldi beat Soldat Gorky
Fred Atkins drew Mike Sharpe

Dick Hutton beat Stan Kowalski
Art Thomas beat Fritz Von Goering

Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto beat Pat & Freddie Fraley

November 8, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell beat Al Steele

Dick Hutton drew Fred Atkins
Ramon & Alberto Torres beat Fritz Von Goering & Soldat Gorky
Fred Blassie drew Leo Garibaldi

Art Thomas beat Mr. Moto

November 15, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Fritz Von Goering
Lou Thesz beat Soldat Gorky
Dick Hutton drew Mike Sharpe
Ramon Torres drew Leo Garibaldi
Alberto Torres drew Fred Atkins

November 22, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesse Ortega beat Juan Hernandez

Alberto Torres drew Aldo Bogni

Dick Hutton over Fred Atkins

Billy Varga beat Ramon Torres

Lou Thesz & Art Thomas beat Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto

November 29, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesus Ortega beat Pedro Sanchez & Al Marshall
Mr. Moto beat Aldo Bogni
Art Thomas beat Fred Atkins
Dick Hutton drew Billy Varga 1-1
Fred Blassie drew Sandor Szabo

December 6, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Varga beat Tony Perez
Enrique Torres beat Fred Atkins
Dick Hutton beat Art Mahalik

Art Thomas & Sandor Szabo drew Jesus Ortega & Mike Sharpe

December 13, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesus Ortega beat Dick Hutton
Sandor Szabo beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Kono beat Pedro Sanchez
Richard Viking & Art Mahalik beat Pat & Fred Fraley
Enrique Torres beat Matt Murphy

December 20, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Art Mahalik
Johnny Walker beat Richard Viking
Enrique Torres beat Matt Murphy

Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto & Mike Sharpe beat Billy Vargas & Jesus Ortega & Richard Viking

December 27, 1961 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesse Ortega & Hans Hermann beat Dick Hutton & Tom Zink
Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Kono beat Pedro Sanchez

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 3, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell drew Art Mahalik

Johnny Walker beat Joe Kono
Mr. Moto beat Tom Zink

Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton drew Jesse Ortega & Hans Hermann

January 10, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesse Ortega beat Tom Zink

Johnny Walker drew Clyde Steeves
Mike Sharpe beat Art Mahalik
Fred Blassie beat Charro Azteca
Enrique Torres drew Billy Varga

January 17, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Joe Kono drew Gene Lebell

Dick Hutton beat Yukio Suzuki

Billy Varga beat Charro Azteca
Enrique Torres beat Clyde Steeves
Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto beat Jesse Ortega & Hans Hermann

January 24, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Charro Azteca drew Angelo Savoldi
Art Thomas beat Al Marshall
Dick Hutton beat Clyde Steeves
Jesse Ortega & Hans Hermann beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Walker
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto

January 31, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandor Szabo Retirement Night

Johnny Walker beat Joe Kono

Enrique Torres beat Angelo Savoldi

Art Thomas beat Clyde Steeves
Antonino Rocca beat Mike Sharpe 2-0
Lou Thesz beat Dick Hutton

February 7, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr beat Fred Blassie & Mr. Moto
Enrique Torres drew Nick Bockwinkel
Art Thomas beat Angelo Savoldi
Dick Hutton beat Clyde Steeves

February 14, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Johnny Walker drew Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Hutton beat Mario Milano

Lou Thesz beat Mr. Moto
Art Thomas & Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Hans Hermann

NAWA Title Match:
Fred Blassie beat Jess Ortega 2-0

February 21, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene LeBell drew Hans Hermann

Johnny Walker beat Art Mahalik
Jesse Ortega beat Mario Milano
Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton beat Fred Blassie & Ciclon Negro

February 28, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton beat Matt Murphy

Baby Blimp over Tom Zink

Enrique Torres beat Hans Hermann

Billy Varga & Jesus Ortega beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Walker

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Art Thomas 2-1

March 7, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto (Texas Death Match)
Vittorio Apollo beat George Harris
Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton beat Jesse Ortega & Hans Hermann
Rikidozan beat Mike Sharpe

Seymour Koenig drew Johnny Walker

March 14, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres beat Jesse Ortega
Fred Blassie beat Johnny Walker
Vittorio Apollo beat Blond Adonis
Rikidozan beat Art Mahalik

Ox Anderson drew Mario Milano

March 21, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell drew Johnny Walker

Enrique Torres drew Mario La Pantera
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Dick Hutton & Seymour Koenig beat Mike Sharpe & Hans Hermann

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie over Mr. Moto…Moto UTC

March 28, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Vittorio Apollo beat Al Marshall
Mario La Pantera beat Mario Milano

Vittorio Apollo & Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton drew Billy Varga & Hans Hermann & Mario La Pantera

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie LCOR Rikidozan (title changes hands) 1-2

April 4, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Johnny Walker drew Al Greene

Seymour Koenig drew Ox Anderson

Karl Von Brock beat Mario Milano
Enrique Torres beat Lars Larsen
Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton drew Billy Varga & Mario La Pantera

April 11, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lars Larsen drew Mario LaPantero

Karl Von Brock over Tom Zink

Ed Carpentier beat Art Mahalik

Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton beat Al Green & Ox Anderson
Ed Carpentier beat Hans Hermann

April 18, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Seymour Koenig drew Al Greene

Johnny Walker beat Ox Anderson

Ed Carpentier beat Lars Larsen
Karl Von Brock beat Mexican Atlas
Ed Carpentier & Lou Thesz & Enrique Torres beat Billy Varga & Karl Von Brock & Mario La Pantera

April 25, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell drew Luis Castro

Billy Varga beat Enrique Torres
Jack Blassie beat Seymour Koenig
Primo Carnera beat Ox Anderson
Mario La Pantera beat Jimmy Edwards

May 2, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jack Blassie beat Mexican Atlas
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ox Anderson
Destroyer beat Tommy Edwards & Tom Zink & Frankie Pancho (handicap match)

American Title Match:

Billy Varga L Enrique Torres (title changes hands)

May 9, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Crazy Horse beat Tony Aurillio

Jack Blassie beat Ox Anderson

Destroyer beat Mario La Pantera

Destroyer beat Mario Milano

May 16, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Crazy Horse beat Art Mahalik

Enrique Torres beat Tony Aurillio

Destroyer beat Jack Blassie

Destroyer beat Vic Christy

May 23, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jack Blassie drew Mario La Pantera

Clyde Steeves beat Tom Zink

Chief Crazy Horse beat Ted Christy
Brown Bomber & Pancho Lopez drew Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Destroyer beat Johnny Walker

May 30, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton beat Art Mahalik
Destroyer beat Broadway Venus
Chief Crazy Horse beat Al Marshall
Clyde Steeves beat Seymour Koenig

Johnny Walker drew Mario La Pantera

June 6, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

NAWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Enrique Torres
Mr. Moto beat Johnny Walker
Destroyer beat Seymour Koenig
Chief Crazy Horse beat Clyde Steeves

June 13, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Crazy Horse beat Ray Ludlow

Enrique Torres beat Johnny Walker
Dick Hutton drew Mr. Moto
Fred Blassie beat Jack Blassie (Al Greene)


June 20, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Black Bart

Chief Crazy Horse drew Mr. Moto
Dick Hutton beat Aldo Bogni
Eric Rommel & Dick Garza beat Clyde Steeves & Mario La Pantera
Destroyer drew Fred Blassie

June 27, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Bart beat Tom Zink

Eric Rommel & Dick Garza beat Mr. Moto & Art Mahalik
Billy Varga beat Clyde Steeves
Destroyer beat Enrique Torres

July 4, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell over Black Bart

Gene Lebell beat Art Mahalik

Dick Hutton beat Clyde Steeves
Destroyer beat Chief Crazy Horse

International TV Tag Team Title Match:
Billy Varga & Mario La Pantera L Eric Rommel & Dick Garza (title changes hands)

July 11, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton beat Black Bart
Rikidozan beat Mario La Pantera
Eric Rommel beat Art Mahalik
Dick Garza beat Aldo Bogni

Mr. Moto & Great Togo beat Destroyer & Clyde Steeves

July 18, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Garza beat Aldo Bogni

Eric Rommel over Ted Christy

Destroyer beat Mario LoPantero

Mr. Moto & Great Togo over Dick Hutton & Chief Crazy Horse

July 25, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene LeBell drew Art Mahalik

Eric Rommel & Dick Garza drew Mr. Moto & Great Togo
Ricki Starr beat Clyde Steeves
Destroyer beat Black Bart
Dick Hutton drew Mike Sharpe
WWA/NAWA Title Match:

Rikidozan L Fred Blassie (title changes hands)

August 1, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Mr. Moto
Eric Rommel drew Great Togo
Dick Hutton beat Ox Anderson
Sir Alan Garfield beat Black Bart

August 8, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ray Stern beat Mike Sharpe
Eric Rommel & Dick Garza beat Great Togo & Sir Alan Garfield
Ray Stern beat Red Benson
Art Mahalik beat Black Bart

August 15, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene LeBell beat Ted Christy

Danny Hodge beat Aldo Bogni
Ray Stern beat Art Mahalik
Eric Rommel & Dick Garza drew Great Togo & Sir Alan Garfield
Lou Thesz & Dick Hutton beat Mike Sharpe & Karl Von Schober

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer beat Fred Blassie

August 22, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ray Stern beat Hans Hermann
Destroyer beat Art Mahalik
Ray Stern beat Mike Sharpe
Eric Rommel beat Sir Alan Garfield

August 29, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ray Stern beat Art Mahalik

Ricki Starr beat Sir Alan Garfield
Dick Garza drew Karl Von Schober
Ray Stern & Dick Hutton beat Destroyer & Hans Hermann

September 5, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid
Ray Stern beat Hans Hermann
Ricki Starr beat Al Marshall
Ed Sharkey beat Karl Von Schober

September 12, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Eric Rommel drew Gene LeBell
Billy Varga beat Eddie Sharkey
Ray Stern beat Dick Garza
Ricki Starr beat Sir Alan Garfield
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim drew Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
Dick Hutton drew Jesse Ortega
WWA Title Match:

Destroyer drew Lou Thesz

September 19, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jesse Ortega beat Omra Rojo

Dick Hutton beat Sir Alan Garfield
Ricki Starr beat Don Duffy
Ray Stern beat Sir Alan Garfield
Ricki Starr & Ray Stern & Dick Hutton beat Destroyer & Billy Varga & Karl Von Schober

September 26, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ty Colt beat Yoshino Sato

Jesse Ortega beat Clyde Steeves

American Title Match:
Billy Varga beat Dick Hutton

International TV Tag Team Title Match:
Eric Rommel & Dick Garza L Alan Garfield & Karl Von Schober (title changes hands)

October 3, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Clyde Steeves
Jesse Ortega beat Chief Big Heart
Karl Von Schober & Alan Garfield beat Dick Hutton & Vic Christy
Dick Garza drew Great Togo

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer beat Ricki Starr 2-1

October 10, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Alan Garfield
Ray Stevens beat Dick Garza
Ray Stern beat Preacher
Ray Stern & Jesse Ortega beat Destroyer & Karl Von Schober

October 17, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Yoshino Sato
Destroyer beat Vic Christy
Ray Stern beat Bill Falcon
Clyde Steeves beat Ricky Hunter

Jesus Ortega beat Primo Carnera

October 24, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton & Vic Christy drew Sir Alan Garfield & Karl Von Schoberg
Jesse Ortega beat Clyde Steeves
Don Manoukian beat Ricky Hunter
John Paul Henning drew Billy Varga
Destroyer beat Ray Stern

October 31, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Rocky Hunter

Don Manoukian beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Sir Alan Garfield & Karl Von Schober
Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Dick Hutton & Vic Christy

November 7, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Gorgeous George (Mask vs. Hair Match)
Great Togo & Yoshino Sato beat Samson Berg & Don Duffy
Mr. Moto beat Rocky Hunter
John Paul Henning beat Karl Von Schober
Dick Hutton drew Jesse Ortega

November 10, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

John Paul Henning beat Yoshino Sato

Mr. Moto beat Jack Terry
Don Manoukian beat Ricky Hunter
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Destoryer & Karl Von Schober

November 14, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sampson Berg beat Jack Terry

Ed Carpentier beat Karl Von Schober
Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat John Paul Henning & Jesse Ortega
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. Moto & Yoshima Sato

November 21, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Don Duffy
Ed Carpentier beat Yoshima Sato
Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Samson Berg & Rocky Hunter
Dick Hutton drew Mr. Moto

November 23, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Mustafa Pasha

Mr. Moto beat Ricky Hunter

John Paul Henning & Sammy Berg drew Great Togo & Yoshino Sato

Don Manoukian beat Dick Hutton

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer drew Ed Carpentier 1-1

November 28, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier beat Matt Murphy

Don Manoukian beat Vic Christy
Mr. Moto beat John Paul Henning
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Great Togo & Yoshima Sato

December 5, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Pedro Sanchez.
John Paul Henning & Abe Jacobs beat Great Togo & Leo Kirilenko
Don Manoukian beat Sampson Berg

WWA Title Match:
Destroyer W/COR Haystacks Calhoun

December 12, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning & Sampson Berg beat Great Togo & Leo Kirilenko
Dick Hutton drew Destroyer
Don Manoukian beat Tony Shepherd
Mr. Moto beat Mustafa Pasha

December 19, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Paul Henning beat Don Duffy

Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Billy Varga beat Chief Crazy Horse
Ed Carpentier beat Mr. Moto
Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs

December 26, 1962 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres beat Great Togo
Mr. Moto beat Don Duffy
Gene Lebell beat Leo Kirilenko

 

Franchise
Low key big hog


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Cincy, Ohio
Posts: 3598
Status: 
Online
Is John Paul Henning any relation to Larry & Curt?

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
Franchise wrote: Is John Paul Henning any relation to Larry & Curt?


He was not.

John Paul's last name is Henni(n)g not Hennig. To make it even more confusing, there was another well known old timer named Bulldog Lee Henning who I don't think was related to John Paul. 

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 41557
Status: 
Offline
GREAT stuff WongLee ~ I can't find this kind of thing anywhere else. Love the Bockwinkle listings from the 1950s.

A couple questions

I notice in the early 60s there are "AWA Title defenses" by Fred Blassie - is that the "WWA" or was there some schmoz where for awhile in LA, Blassie had that recognition?

This is from 10-27-61

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie W/DQ Antonino Rocca


About when did Mil Mascaras begin to get the ball rolling in LA?

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 2, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Big Heart beat Abe Jacobs

Shohei Baba over Leo Korilenko

Enrique Torres drew Mr. Moto

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Destroyer & Don Manoukian drew Ricki Starr & Haystacks Calhoun

January 9, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Mustafa Pasha

Chief Big Heart over Bobby Duranton

Enrique Torres & Shohei Baba beat Destroyer & Preacher

Ricki Starr beat Don Manoukian 2-1

January 16, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Big Heart drew Great Togo

Don Manoukian over Pedro Sanchez

Shohei Baba beat Preacher

Ricki Starr & Dick Hutton drew Mr. Moto & Bobby Duranton

Destroyer beat Enrique Torres 2-0

January 23, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobby Duranton beat Leo Korilenko

Shohei Baba over Mustafa Pasha

Don Manoukian over Pedro Sanchez

Baba & Destroyer worked out for an hour with 5 opponents

January 30, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Leo Korilenko

Ernie Ladd over Broadway Venus

Mr. Moto drew Bobby Duranton

Dick Hutton drew Don Manoukian

February 4, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Great Togo beat Pedro Sanchez

Art Mahalik beat Jerry Benson

Ernie Ladd over Ox Anderson

Don Manoukian over Jack Allen

Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton drew Mr. Moto & Bobby Duranton

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer L/DQ Shohei Baba 1-2

February 6, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik drew Mr. Moto

Bobby Duranton over Broadway Venus

Shohei Baba beat Jerry Benson

Don Leo Jonathan beat Ox Anderson

Destroyer & Don Manoukian drew Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton

February 13, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres drew Art Mahalik

Don Leo Jonathan over Matt Murphy

Shohei Baba beat Ox Anderson

Destroyer over Ron Locke

Don Leo Jonathan & Enrique Torres beat Don Manoukian & Bobby Duranton

February 20, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobby Duranton drew Mr. Moto

Ed Carpentier over Art Mahalik

Don Leo Jonathan over Mustafa Pasha

Don Manoukian over Ron Locke

Ed Carpentier & Don Leo Jonathan & Ernie Ladd beat Don Manoukian & Bobby Duranton & Art Mahalik

February 22, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Great Togo beat Ron Locke

Enrique Torres beat Mr. Moto

Dick Hutton beat Ox Anderson

Ernie Ladd over Art Mahalik

Ed Carpentier & Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Manoukian & Bobby Duranton

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer beat Shohei Baba 2-1

February 27, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres drew Great Togo

Don Leo Jonathan beat Art Mahalik

Fred Blassie beat Ron Locke

Don Manoukian beat Great Atlas

Ed Carpentier beat Mr. Moto 2-0

March 6, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton drew Ron Locke

Don Manoukian beat Vic Christy

Fred Blassie over Pedro Sanchez

Ed Carpentier & Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobby Duranton & Don Duffy

Mr. Moto drew Great Togo

March 13, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Vic Christy

Shohei Baba beat Don Jardine

Fred Blassie over Dick Hutton

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Destroyer & Don Manoukian L/DQ Ed Carpentier & Don Leo Jonathan

March 20, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Duffy drew Bobby Duranton

Mr. Moto over Pedro Sanchez

Fred Blassie beat Bob Raider

Dick Hutton drew Don Manoukian 1-1

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-1

March 27, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Enrique Torres beat Bob Raider

Destroyer beat Vic Christy

Ed Carpentier & Dick Hutton beat Don Manoukian & Bobby Duranton

Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto 2-0

April 3, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Vic Christy

Tex McKenzie over Leo Korilenko

Fred Blassie beat Don Duffy

Ed Carpentier over Bobby Duranton

Destroyer & Don Manoukian & Bobby Duranton beat Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton & Vic Christy

April 10, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Vic Christy drew Mexican Atlas

Don Manoukian over Pedro Sanchez

Enrique Torres & Tex McKenzie beat Bobby Duranton & Leo Korilenko

Fred Blassie drew Mr. Moto

April 12, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bobby Duranton beat Mexican Atlas

Enrique Torres drew Dick Hutton

Mr. Moto drew Don Manoukian

Curtis Iaukea beat Vic Christy

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Tex McKenzie & Ray Stern

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer drew Ed Carpentier

April 17, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Don Manoukian

Vic Christy over Don Jardine

Curtis Iaukea over Vic Christy

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Enrique Torres & Tex McKenzie

Dick Hutton beat Bobby Duranton

April 24, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Jardine drew Don Manoukian

Curtis Iaukea beat Leo Korilenko

Destroyer beat Tex McKenzie

Ernie Ladd beat Bobby Duranton

Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Peewee James & Farmer Pete

Fred Blassie beat Dick Hutton 2-1

May 1, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Don Jardine

Don Manoukian beat Dick Cheney

Ernie Ladd over Mustafa Pasha

Fred Blassie over Tex McKenzie

Don Leo Jonathan drew Curtis Iaukea

May 8, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Curtis Iaukea over Matt Murphy

Ricki Starr beat Bobby Duranton

Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Jardine

Ricki Starr & Enrique Torres & Dick Hutton beat Don Manoukian & Curtis Iaukea & Mr. Moto

May 10, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto beat Bobby Duranton

Don Leo Jonathan drew Dick Hutton

Curtis Iaukea beat Tex McKenzie

Bearcat Wright & Ernie Ladd over Don Jardine & Art Mahalik

Ricki Starr over Don Manoukian

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer L/DQ Fred Blassie 1-2 (title changes hands)

May 15, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Lebell over Bobby Duranton

Ernie Ladd over Art Mahalik

Don Jardine drew Don Manoukian

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricki Starr & Mr. Moto

May 22, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Leo Korilenko

Art Mahalik beat Dick Cheney

Ernie Ladd beat Bobby Duranton

Enrique Torres beat Don Jardine

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan over Dick Hutton & Tex McKenzie

May 29, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Jardine beat Vic Christy

Tex McKenzie over Art Mahalik
Fred Blassie over Bobby Duranton
Mr. Moto beat Don Leo Jonathan
Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Dick Hutton & Johnny Walker

June 5, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ernie Ladd beat Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto over Bobby Duranton

Don Leo Jonathan beat Tex McKenzie

Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Enrique Torres & Don Jardine

June 12, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Dick Hutton drew Great Togo

Tex McKenzie drew Bobby Duranton

Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick Chaney

Bearcat Wright over Don Jardine

Don Manoukian beat Mr. Moto 2-0

June 14, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell drew Tex McKenzie

Enrique Torres drew Dick Hutton

Red Bastein & Kit Fox beat Don Manoukian & Don Duffy

Don Leo Jonathan drew Mr. Moto

Wilber Snyder beat Bobby Duranton

Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie W/COR Destroyer 2-1

June 19, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Tex McKenzie beat Ted Christy

Don Leo Jonathan beat Mexican Atlas

Kit Fox beat Don Duffy

Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat Don Manoukian & Art Mahalik

June 26, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Togo over Pedro Sanchez

Bearcat Wright beat Matt Murphy

Don Leo Jonathan beat Art Mahalik

Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Kit Fox & Tex McKenzie

Fred Blassie drew Mr. Moto

July 3, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto over Art Mahalik

Don Manoukian beat Great Togo

Destroyer over Tex McKenzie

Fred Blassie beat Kit Fox 2-0

Bearcat Wright beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-0

July 10, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mexican Atlas drew Pedro Sanchez

Don Manoukian beat Don Savage

Hercules Cortez beat Art Mahalik

Bandit Lopez beat Kit Fox

Destroyer beat Pedro Gonzales

Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan

July 17, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Hercules Cortez beat Ted Christy

Bearcat Wright over Art Mahalik

Bandit Lopez over Tex McKenzie

Don Leo Jonathan beat Kit Fox

July 19, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Gene Lebell drew Pedro Gonzales

Great Togo beat Chief Kit Fox
Pancho Lopez beat Art Mahalik
Don Leo Jonathon drew Ernie Ladd

Hercules Cortez beat Tex McKenzie & Matt Murphy
International TV Tag Team Match:
Destroyer & Don Manoukian L Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto 2-1 (title changes hands)
WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Ed Carpentier 2-1

July 24, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Bandit Lopez beat Mexican Atlas

Hercules Cortez over Matt Murphy

El Toro beat Kit Fox

Bearcat Wright beat Vince Bagala

July 31, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Savage

Hercules Cortez beat Broadway Venus

Pedro Gonzales over Bandit Lopez

Fred Blassie drew El Toro

Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian

August 7, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Don Savage

Bearcat Wright over Don Duffy

El Toro & Bandit Lopez beat Mr. Moto & Kit Fox

Fred Blassie beat Pedro Gonzales

Hercules Cortez W/COR Destroyer 2-1 (Lumberjack Match)

August 14, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Gonzales over Great Togo

Bandit Lopez beat Matt Murphy

El Toro over Pedro Sanchez

Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto over Art Mahalik & Don Duffy

Hercules Cortez beat Don Leo Jonathan

August 21, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

El Toro beat Pedro Gonzales

Mr. Moto over Bandit Lopez

Ray Stern drew Don Leo Jonathan 1-1

Mr. Moto & Ray Stern & Pedro Gonzales vs. Don Leo Jonathan & El Toro & Bandit Lopez

August 23, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bandit Lopez drew Gene LeBell
El Toro (Pedro Godoy) drew Mr. Moto
Great Togo beat Pedro Gonzales
Hercules Cortez beat Vincent Bagala
Ricki Starr beat Don Duffy
Ray Stern & Red Bastien drew Don Leo Jonathan & Fritz Von Goering
WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie L/COR Bearcat Wright (title changes hands)

August 28, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Leo Jonathan beat Art Mahalik

Hercules Cortez beat Ted Christy

Fritz Von Goering beat Don Savage

Mr. Moto beat Bandit Lopez

Ray Stern over El Toro

September 4, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bandit Lopez vs. Pete Sanchez

Hercules Cortez vs. Don Duffy

Fred Blassie beat Broadway Venus

Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto vs. Fritz Von Goering & Art Mahalik

Don Leo Jonathan beat El Toro

September 11, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fritz Von Goering over Bandit Lopez

Ray Stern beat Ted Christy

Don Leo Jonathan beat Broadway Venus

Gene Lebell over El Toro

Bob & Steve Stanlee beat Mr. Moto & Pedro Gonzales

September 13, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Bandit Lopez

Fritz Von Goering drew Great Togo
Steve & Bob Stanlee beat Gene LeBell & Kit Fox
Billy Varga beat Howard “Pepper” Martin 2-0
Hercules Cortez beat El Toro (unmasked as Pedro Godoy)
Ray Stern drew Don Leo Jonathan
WWA Title Match:

Bearcat Wright DCOR Fred Blassie

September 18, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

El Toro over Bandit Lopez

Fritz Von Goering beat Pedro Gonzales

Mr. Moto drew Steve Stanlee

Don Leo Jonathan over Pat Andrews (Pat Patterson)

September 25, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bearcat Wright beat Bandit Lopez

Billy Varga beat Pete Sanchez

Steve & Bob Stanlee beat Broadway Venus & Pedro Gonzales

Red Bastein over El Toro

Fritz Von Goering drew Don Leo Jonathan

October 2, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fritz Von Goering beat El Toro

Dick Hutton drew Don Leo Jonathan

Billy Varga beat Vic Christy 2-1

Bearcat Wright beat Bob Stanlee 2-0

Fred Blassie beat Hercules Cortez 2-1

October 9, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bob Stanlee beat Kato Oakia

Destroyer over Pedro Gonzales

Fred Blassie over Chief Ava

Bearcat Wright & Red Bastein vs. Fritz Von Goering & El Toro

Bearcat Wright & Red Bastein & Mr. Moto vs. Fred Blassie & Destroyer & Don Leo Jonathan

October 16, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Kintaro Oki beat El Toro

Fritz Von Goering beat Vic Christy

Mr. Moto over Steve Stanlee

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick Hutton & Chief Ava

Destroyer drew Red Bastein

October 18, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Fritz Von Goering drew Gene Lebell

Scuffling Hillbillies over Steve & Bob Stanlee

Red Bastein beat El Toro

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Kintaro Oki & Mr. Moto

Destroyer beat Hercules Cortez

WWA Title Match:

Bearcat Wright W/DQ Billy Varga 2-1

October 23, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Kintaro Oki beat Matt Murphy

Red Bastein over Bob Stanlee

Scuffling Hillbillies beat Steve Stanlee & Fritz Von Goering

Fred Blassie beat El Toro

Bill Watts drew Mr. Moto

October 30, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Scuffling Hillbillies beat Don Leo Jonathan & El Toro

Fred Blassie over Steve Stanlee

November 6, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Kintaro Oki beat El Toro

Scuffling Hillbillies beat Steve Stanlee & Matt Murphy

Fritz Von Goering beat Broadway Venus

Billy Varga drew Mr. Moto

Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan drew Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto

November 13, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Oscar Alvarez beat El Toro

Kintaro Oki over Steve Stanlee

Red Bastein drew Bobby Duranton

Scuffling Hillbillies & Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan & Fritz Von Goering

November 20, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Vic Christy drew Matt Murphy

Bobby Duranton over Prince Ava

Don Leo Jonathan beat Vic Christy

Hillbilly Connelly beat Matt Murphy

Hillbilly Collins beat El Toro

Ed Carpentier & Red Bastein vs. Fritz Von Goering & Steve Stanlee

November 22, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Pedro Godoy

Bobby Duranton beat Steve Stanlee

Kintaro Oki drew Fritz Von Goering

Billy Varga over Red Bastein

Scuffling Hillbillies W/DQ Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan

WWA Title Match:

Bearcat Wright drew Ed Carpentier 60:00

November 27, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Oscar Alvarez over Bob Stanlee

Scuffling Hillbillie beat Bobby Duranton & Matt Murphy

Mr. Moto beat Steve Stanlee

Red Bastein drew Fritz Von Goering

Kintaro Oki over Pedro Godoy

December 4, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Bob Stanlee

Nikita Mulkovich over Vic Christy

Bearcat Wright & Red Bastein beat Bobby Duranton & Prince Ava

Ed Carpentier beat Pedro Godoy

Scuffling Hillbillies beat Billy Varga & Fritz Von Goering

December 11, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hillbilly Connelly beat Preacher

Nikita Mulkovich over Don Savage

Ed Carpentier over Bob Stanlee

Kintaro Oki & Mr. Moto beat Steve Stanlee & Bobby Durnaton

Red Bastein drew Fritz Von Goering

December 13, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene Lebell beat Steve Stanlee

Preacher beat Bob Stanlee

Kintaro Oki & Mr. Moto drew Robert Duranton & Fritz Von Goering

Mummy beat Don Savage

Billy Varga & Nikita Mulkovich beat Scuffling Hillbillies 2-1

WWA Title Match:

Bearcat Wright beat Fred Blassie 2-1 (double cross)

December 18, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mummy beat Vic Christy

Nikita Mulkovich drew Red Bastein

Kintaro Oki drew Preacher

Fred Blassie beat Oscar Alvarez 2-0

Ed Carpentier beat Fritz Von Goering 2-1

The following are Steve Yohe's notes.

(It was announced that Bearcat Wright had been stripped of the WWA World Title for failure to appear for a title defense versus Ed Carpentier in Indio, California on 12-16-63.

The truth is he was probably stripped of the title on December 13 when after trying to hold up the promoter for more money, he double crossed Blassie instead of dropping the belt. Following the match, Gene Lebell went after Wright in the dressing room. Wright left with the championship belt, but later returned it to its true owner, Lou Thesz. It‘s believed to be the same belt that Thesz took to Japan in 1992.. Carpentier was declared new WWA World Champion)

December 25, 1963 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mummy over Oscar Alvarez

Nikita Mulkovich beat Nick Kostopoulis

Kintaro Oki & Mr. Moto beat Fritz Von Goering & Art Mahalik

Ed Carpentier beat Steve Stanlee

Dick Hutton beat Bobby Duranton

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
beejmi wrote: GREAT stuff WongLee ~ I can't find this kind of thing anywhere else. Love the Bockwinkle listings from the 1950s.

A couple questions

I notice in the early 60s there are "AWA Title defenses" by Fred Blassie - is that the "WWA" or was there some schmoz where for awhile in LA, Blassie had that recognition?

This is from 10-27-61

AWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie W/DQ Antonino Rocca


About when did Mil Mascaras begin to get the ball rolling in LA?

You will see 3 different names for this title. The AWA title which was the one that evolved out of Carpentier beating Thesz in 1957, the NAWA which was what the belt was called when Carpentier dropped it to Blassie, and finally the WWA title which was considered a legit worlds heavyweight championship.

You'll start seeing Mil when we get up to 1968.

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 1, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fritz Von Goering drew Mummy
Ed Carpentier beat Art Mahalik
Art Neilson beat Don Savage
Mr. Moto & Kintaro Oki drew Nikita Mulkovich & Preacher
Pepper Martin drew Bobby Duranton

January 8, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier drew Billy Varga
Fred Blassie drew Mummy
Art & Stan Neilson drew Mr. Moto & Bobby Duranton
Dick Hutton drew Nikita Mulkovich
Pepper Martin beat Preacher
Kintaro Oki beat Fritz Von Goering

January 15, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Shohei Baba beat Fritz von Goering

Mummy drew Clyde Steeves

Nikita Mulkovitch over Oscar Alvarez

Art & Stan Neilson beat Bob & Steve Stanlee

Fred Blassie over Mr. Moto (Texas Death Match)

January 22, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Kintaro Oki drew Nikita Mulkovich
Fred Blassie beat Robert Duranton
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Stanlee
Mummy beat Steve Stanlee
Art & Stan Neilson beat Prince Ava & Preacher

Jauuary 30, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Clyde Steeves beat Fritz von Goering

Gene LeBell drew Mummy

Ernie Ladd over Bobby Duranton

Nikita Mulkovitch drew Billy Varga

Dick Hutton & Pepper Martin drew Art & Stan Neilson

WWA Title Match:

Ed Carpentier L Fred Blassie (title changes hands)

February 5, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Togo drew Gene LeBell
Billy Varga drew Pepper Martin
Art & Stan Neilson beat Preacher & Broadway Venus
Ernie Ladd beat Bobby Duranton
Mr. Moto beat Prince Ava

February 12, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie drew Art Neilson
Ernie Ladd beat Preacher
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pepper Martin & Prince Ava
Ed Carpentier beat Preacher
Ernie Ladd beat Ted Christy
Mummy beat Tony Perez

February 19, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Mummy

Shohei Baba over Matt Murphy

Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Perez & Ramon Zavalza

Ernie Ladd over Clyde Steeves

Ed Carpentier drew Art Nielson

February 26, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bruiser beat Don Savage
Pepper Martin beat Matt Murphy
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Perez & Broadway Venus
Art Neilson beat Prince Ava

February 28, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Gene LeBell beat Preacher

Art Neilson beat Tony Perez
Ernie Ladd beat Mummy
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Mr. Moto & Pepper Martin
Bruiser beat Ed Carpentier

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie drew Shohei Baba 1-1

March 4, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Mummy
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Paul Diamond & Billy Tipton
Shohei Baba beat Don Duffy
Fred Blassie beat Ramon Zavalza
Art Neilson beat Tony Perez

March 11, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fabulous Kangaroos drew Shohei Giant Baba & Mr. Moto
Fred Blassie beat Tony Perez
Ernie Ladd beat Preacher
Paul Diamond beat Mummy
Art Neilsen drew Pepper Martin

March 18, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Preacher
Paul Diamond drew Art Neilson
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Broadway Venus & Ramon Zavalza
Mummy beat Billy Tipton
Hans Mortier beat Matt Murphy & Ted Christy (handicap match)

March 20, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepper Martin beat Gene Lebell

Art Neilson over Ramon Zavalza

Hans Mortier beat Johnny Long

Fabulous Kangaroos over Dick Hutton & Mr. Moto

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie DCOR Shohei Baba

March 25, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Shohei Baba over Mummy

Fred Blassie & Art Neilson beat Dick Hutton & Ramon Zavalza

Paul Diamond beat Prince Ava

Pepper Martin over Roy Heffernan

Al Costello beat Clyde Steeves

April 1, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Ted Christy

Paul Diamond over Matt Murphy

Roy Heffernan beat Clyde Steeves

Al Costello drew Dick Hutton

Fred Blassie & Art Neilson beat Prince Ava & Broadway Venus

April 8, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Paul Diamond

Fabulous Kangaroos drew Alberto & Ramon Torres

Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

Bruiser beat Pepper Martin

Dick Hutton beat Nikita Mulkovich

Art Neilson drew Dick Hutton

April 15, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Art Neilson beat Bill Tipton & Don Savage

Nikita Mulkovich drew Paul Diamond

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Matt Murphy & Ted Christy

Al Costello over Prince Ava

Pepper Martin W/DQ Roy Heffernan

April 22, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Art & Stan Neilson

Fabulous Kangaroos drew Paul Diamond & Pepper Martin

Nikita Mulkovich over Don Savage

Destroyer beat Danny O’Rourke

WWA Title Match:

Fred Blassie L Bruiser 1-2 (title changes hands)

April 29, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nikita Mulkovich beat Gonzales Gonzales
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Preacher
Roy Heffernan beat Billy Tipton
Art Neilson drew Paul Diamond

Pepper Martin vs. Al Costello

May 6, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik beat Art Neilson

Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich drew Paul Diamond & Pepper Martin

Ed Carpentier beat Buddy Austin

International TV Tag Team Title Match:

Alberto & Enrique Torres beat Fabulous Kangaroos

WWA Title Match:

Bruiser DCOR Fred Blassie

May 13, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Ted Christy

Nikita Mulkovich beat Prince Ava

Mike Sharpe over Don Savage

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Creature & Art Mahalik

Paul Diamond over Broadway Venus 2-1

May 15, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Paul Diamond drew Art Mahalik

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich

Dominic DeNucci beat Preacher

Ray Stevens beat Pepper Martin

WWA Title Match: (Texas Death Match)

Bruiser beat Fred Blassie 2-1

May 20, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ramon Torres W/DQ Great Togo

Pepper Martin beat Matt Murphy

Paul Diamond W/DQ Art Mahalik

Nikita Mulkovitch & Mike Sharpe over Gonzales Gonzales & Don Savage

Alberto Torres beat Preacher

May 27, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Paul Diamond drew Art Mahalik

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich

Dominic DeNucci beat Preacher

Ray Stevens over Pepper Martin

WWA Title Match: (Texas Death Match)

Bruiser beat Fred Blassie

June 3, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Paul Diamond beat Chief Ava

Nikita Mulkovitch over Dick Cheney

Art Mahalik drew Mike Sharpe

Destroyer beat Pepper Martin

June 10, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ramon Torres W/DQ Great Togo

Alberto Torres drew Mike Sharpe

Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik

Ripper Collins & Destroyer beat Paul Diamond & Ernie Ladd

WWA Title Match:

Bruiser beat Nikita Mulkovich

June 17, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jacques Mackinnon drew Art Mahalik

Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy
Destroyer & Rip Hawk beat Paul Diamond & Vic Christy
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich
Bruiser beat Prince Ava

June 24, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier beat Nikita Mulkovich
Destroyer & Rip Hawk beat Ramon Torres & Don Duffy
Bruiser beat Gonzales Gonzales
Bob Ellis beat Art Mahalik

July 1, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pussycat Pickens drew Art Mahalik

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Nikita Mulkovich & Don Duffy
Rip Hawk drew Little Tokyo
Destroyer beat George Drake
WWA Title Match:

Bruiser L/DQ Ed Carpentier

July 8, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Rip Hawk beat Antonio Inoki & Mr. Moto

Bob Ellis over Robert Duranton

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Art Mahalik & Mike Sharpe

Bob Ellis over Nikita Mulkovitch

Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pussycat Perkins

July 15, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alaskan drew Bill Dromo

Bob Ellis beat Chief Ava

Bill Dromo beat Don Savage

Alaskan drew Ernie Ladd

Hardboiled Haggerty over Robert Duranton

Bruiser beat Vic Christy

Destroyer over Paul Diamond

July 22, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Art Mahalik
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Alaskan & Art Mahalik
Bill Dromo drew Little Tokyo

Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk
WWA Title Match:

Bruiser L/COR Destroyer (title changes hands)

July 29, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Dromo beat Don Duffy

Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Billy Tipton
Bob Ellis & Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik & Alaskan
Destroyer drew Alberto Torres
Rip Hawk drew Ramon Torres

August 5, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Little Tokyo beat Mike O'Leary

Bill Dromo beat Art Mahalik
Dominic DeNucci beat Rip Hawk
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Alaskan beat Alberto & Ramon Torres
Bob Ellis W/COR Destroyer

August 12, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Ripper Collins
Dominic DeNucci & Bill Dromo beat Alaskan & Mike O'Leary
Destroyer beat Ramon Zavalza
Little Tokyo drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Art Mahalik beat Prince Ava

Bob Ellis beat Destroyer

August 19, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Little Tokyo
Ripper Collins drew Bill Dromo
Dominic DeNucci beat Alaskan
Bob Ellis beat Mike O'Leary
Bruiser beat Broadway Venus

August 26, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
George Ringo beat Art Mahalik
Mr. Moto drew Alaskan
Antonio Inoki beat Ripper Collins
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Dominic Denucci & Bill Dromo

Bob Ellis W/DQ Bruiser

September 2, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bill Dromo & Don Savage
Mr. Moto beat Alaskan

Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy

Dominic DeNucci drew Ripper Collins
Little Tokyo beat Art Mahalik

September 9, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ramon Zavalza
Dominic DeNucci drew Alaskan
Ripper Collins beat Don Savage
Bill Dromo beat Don Duffy

September 10, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Savage & Ramon Zavalza beat Matt Murphy & Don Duffy

Ripper Collins beat Jerry Rose
Dominic DeNucci beat Ken Hollis
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Bill Dromo
Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo beat Alaskan & Nikita Mulkovich
WWA Title Match:

Destroyer L Bob Ellis 0-2 (title changes hands)

September 16, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Alaskan & Prince Ava.

Bruiser beat Larry Evans
Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy

September 23, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jerry Rose beat Ramon Zavalza

Alaskan beat Larry Evans

Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy & Mr. Moto beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid & Ripper Collins
WWA Title Match:

Bob Ellis beat Bruiser

September 30, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bob Ellis & Bill Cody drew Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty

Little Tokyo beat Matt Murphy
Ripper Collins beat Larry Evans
Jerry Rose beat Alaskan

October 7, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chris Belkas drew Ripper Collins
Bill Cody drew Little Tokyo
Alaskan drew Mr. Moto
Destroyer beat Jerry Rose
Fred Blassie beat Ramon Zavalza & Larry Evans

October 9, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto drew Ripper Collins

Hangman beat Larry Evans

Chris Baskas beat Alaskan

Destroyer beat Bill Cody

Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien

WWA Title Match: (ref: Archie Moore)

Bob Ellis beat Fred Blassie 2-1

October 14, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Cody drew Ripper Collins

Chris Belkas beat Matt Murphy
Hangman beat Ramon Zavalza
Bob Ellis beat Jerry Rose

WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo

October 21, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Little Tokyo
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Paul Diamond
Hangman beat Billy Tipton
Mr. Moto drew Ripper Collins
Bill Cody beat Jerry Rose

October 23, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bill Cody drew Chris Belkas
Hangman beat Little Tokyo
Ripper Collins & Hardboiled Haggerty drew Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond
Don Manoukian beat Chief White Eagle
Fred Blassie beat Bob Ellis & Archie Moore

October 28, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Cody beat Kid Zavalza
Chris Belkas drew Ripper Collins
Hangman beat Mr. Moto
Fred Blassie beat Boris Kameroff
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Little Tokyo & Paul Diamond

November 4, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Mr. Moto & Paul Dimaond
Fred Blassie beat Bill Cody
Hangman beat Rip Rose
Bob Ellis beat Boris Kameroff
Ripper Collins beat Chris Belkas

November 6, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Chief War Eagle & Chris Belkas
WWA Title Match: (Cage Match)

Bob Ellis W/COR Fred Blassie

November 11, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Paul Diamond
Hangman beat Ricky Sexton
Mr. Moto drew Ripper Collins
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Paul Diamond
Tony Galarza drew Chris Belkas

November 18, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Red Rhodes
Ed Carpentier & Bob Ellis beat Bill Cody & Tony Galarza
Hangman beat Chris Belkas
Alberto Torres drew Ripper Collins
Paul Diamond drew Nikita Mulkovich

November 20, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Alberto Torres beat Boris Kameroff

Mr. Moto beat Nikita Mulkovich
Chris Belkas beat Tony Galarza
Paul Diamond drew Bill Cody
Ed Carpentier & Bob Ellis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ripper Collins
Destroyer W/DQ Hangman

8 Man Battle Royal:
Ripper Collins W

November 25, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier beat Bill Cody
Hangman beat Ramon Zavalza
Ripper Collins beat Ricky Sexton
Paul Diamond beat Tony Galarza
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Alberto Torres & Prince Ava 2-1

December 2, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier beat Vince Montana
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Paul Diamond
Hangman beat Bill Cody
Tony Galarza & Alberto Torres drew Kintaro Oki & Ripper Collins

December 9, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings

Kintaro Oki beat Tony Galarza

Alberto Torres over Bud Cody

Ripper Collins drew Mr. Moto

Hangman beat Paul Diamond,

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty L Ed Carpentier & Bob Ellis (title changes hands)

December 16, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ripper Collins drew Paul Diamond
Mr. Moto beat Tony Galarza

Hangman beat Kintaro Oki
Bob Ellis drew Hardboiled Haggerty

Ed Carpentier beat Destroyer
8 Man Battle Royal
Bob Ellis W

December 23, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hangman beat Tony Galarza
Mr. Moto beat Bill Cody
Alberto Torres drew Ripper Collins
Destroyer beat Paul Diamond 2-1

December 30, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hangman & Tony Galarza beat Mr. Moto & Bill Cody
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Alberto Torres 2-1 to win an Eight Man Tournament

necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
This stuff is great! Can't wait to see more of the same. Big thanks to all who researched this.

necrosis215

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
This is the year of the Pedro.

January 6, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty drew Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond
Ernie Ladd beat Jerry Rose
Ken Hollis beat Bill Cody

Art Mahalik vs Tony Galarza
Pedro Morales (a spectator) interfered in the match and pinned them both

January 13, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hangman beat Ken Hollis 2-1
Destroyer beat Paul Diamond
Pedro Morales beat Bill Cody & Red Rhodes (handicap match)
Mr. Moto drew Tony Galarza

January 20, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Cody drew Paul Diamond
Mr. Moto beat Tony Galarza
Pedro Morales beat Maurice Pare
Hangman drew Ernie Ladd
Billy Red Lyons beat Ken Hollis
Brass Knuckles Title Match:
Destroyer beat Hardboiled Haggerty

January 27, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Johnny Vander beat Ramon Zavalza
Hangman beat Bill Cody
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Galarza

Pedro Morales beat Charlie Kalani
Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond 2-1

February 3, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ernie Ladd beat Red Rhodes
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Vander
Ken Yates beat Bill Cody
Pedro Morales beat Hangman
Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons drew Shohei Baba & Mr. Moto

February 10, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Shohei Baba beat Fritz Von Goering
Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Diamond
Pedro Morales beat Hangman

February 17, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Victor the Bear W/DQ Destroyer
Paul Diamond beat Ken Yates
Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody
Shohei Baba beat Hangman
Pedro Morales beat Don Savage
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Mr. Moto & Larry Evans

February 24, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Luke Graham
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Evans
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Ken Yates
Hangman drew Ernie Ladd
Shohei Baba W/DQ Karl Von Stroheim

March 3, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Red Lyons & Sky Low Low over Mr. Moto & Jamaica Kid

Pedro Morales beat Ken Yates

Destroyer over Paul Diamond

Don Savage over Bill Cody

Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie

Karl & Kurt von Brauner over Shohei Baba

March 10, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Shohei Baba & Mr. Moto drew Karl & Kurt von Stroheim

Billy Red Lyons beat Horst Wessel

Luis Hernandez over Don Savage

Joe Carollo beat Preacher Bill

March 12, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Joe Carollo & Don Chuy over Art Mahalik & Preacher Bill

Kurt von Stroheim beat Paul Diamond

Mr. Moto drew Karl von Stroheim

Luis Hernandez drew Billy Red Lyons

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer L Pedro Morales 1-2 (title changes hands)

March 17, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Karl & Kurt von Stroheim beat Joe Carollo & Don Chuy

Pedro Morales beat Horst Wessel

Al Greene drew Mr. Moto

Luis Hernandez over Johnny Vander

Billy Red Lyons beat Broadway Venus

March 24, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Mr. Moto & Don Chuy
Luis Hernandez beat Horst Wessel
Karl Von Stroheim beat Joe Carrollo
Baron Gattoni beat Al Green
Karl Von Stroheim beat Paul Diamond

March 31, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Baron Gattoni beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Karl Von Stroheim drew Paul Diamond
Luis Hernandez drew Billy Red Lyons
Chief White Eagle beat Al Greene
Billy Tipton beat Preacher

April 2, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief White Eagle over Horst Wessel

Mr. Moto beat Al Green

Billy Red Lyons over Gonzales Gonzales

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Karl & Kurt von Stroheim beat Baron Gattoni & Luis Hernandez

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales W/DQ Destroyer

April 7, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Al Marshall
Chief White Eagle beat Don Savage
Luis Hernandez beat Horst Vessel
Will Vanpiro beat Johnny Vander

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim drew Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons

April 14, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lord Blears drew Destroyer

Billy Red Lyons beat Paul Diamond

Chief White Eagle W/DQ Kurt von Stroheim

El Vampiro drew Karl von Stroheim

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales beat Al Marshall & Don Savage

April 21, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales over Don Duffy & Matt Murphy

Destroyer beat Lou Palacio

Gino Garibaldi drew Kurt von Stroheim

Karl von Stroheim drew Chief White Eagle

April 25, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Lou Palacio over Johnny Vander

El Magnifica beat Dick Cheney

Luke Graham beat Al Marshall

Destroyer over Billy Kulzer

Victor the Wrestling Bear beat Bob Hudon & Masked Marvel

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Chief White Eagle & Luis Hernandez

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales beat Billy Red Lyons 2-0

April 28, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer over Chief White Eagle

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales beat Don Savage & Johnny Vander

Billy Red Lyons drew Kurt von Stroheim

Karl von Stroheim over Lou Palacio

Don Duffy drew Billy Kulzer

May 5, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons beat Paul Diamond & Chief White Eagle

Jack Allen over Don Savage

Billy Kulzer over Lou Palacio

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez drew Karl & Kurt von Stroheim

May 12, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Butcher (Don Jardine) beat Bill Kulzer

Billy Red Lyons drew Chief White Eagle

Luis Hernandez drew Jack Allen

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim L Assassins (title changes hands)

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales drew Destroyer

May 19, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins over Paul Diamond & Billy Kulzer

Pedro Morales beat Karl von Stroheim

Butcher beat Billy Kulzer

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales over Ripper Collins & Matt Murphy

May 26, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins over Lou Palacio & Chief White Eagle

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez over Ripper Collins & Matt Murphy

Butcher over Billy Kulzer

Luke Graham over Paul Diamond 2-1

June 2, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins beat Antonio Inoki & Don Savage

Don Jardine over Chief White Eagle

Luis Hernandez beat Ripper Collins

Luke Graham over Tony Galarza

June 6, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Luke Graham over Alex Medina

Don Chuy drew Ripper Collins

Joe Carollo over Tony Galarza

Billy Kulzer drew Chief White Eagle

Don Jardine beat Antonio Inoki

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales beat Assassins

June 9, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins beat Mr. Moto & Chief White Eagle

Don Jardine over Mario Vasquez

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales over Ripper Collins & Tony Galarza

Luke Graham beat Gonzales Gonzales

June 16, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins over Don Chuy & Mr. Moto

Don Jardine beat Chief White Eagle

Don Jardine beat Luis Hernandez

Chief White Eagle over Ripper Collins

Mr. Moto beat Tony Galarza

June 23, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins over Joe Carollo & Don Chuy

Don Jardine drew Mr. Moto

Ripper Collins drew Chief White Eagle

Pedro Morales W/DQ Luke Graham

Luis Hernandez beat Tony Galarza

10 Man Battle Royal:

Assassins W

June 30, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins beat Tony Galarza & Chief White Eagle

Luis Hernandez drew Don Jardine

Pedro Morales beat Bill Cody

Luke Graham over Art Mahalik

July 7, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto W/DQ Don Jardine

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Ox Anderson & Tony Galarza

Assasins over Joe Carollo & Don Chuy

Luke Graham beat Chief White Eagle

July 9, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief White Eagle over Tony Galarza

Paul Diamond beat Art Mahalik

Don Chuy beat Don Savage

Don Jardine over Mr. Moto

Luke Graham beat Ox Anderson

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez W/DQ Assassins

July 14, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luke Graham beat Great Pablo
Pedro Morales beat Billy Klutzer
ssassins drew Mr. Moto & Luis Hernandez
Butcher beat Broadway Venus

July 21, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassin #1 drew Luis Hernandez

Assassin #2 beat Chief White Eagle

Don Jardine over Von Pirec

Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Art Mahalik & Matt Murphy

July 23, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hangman drew Mr. Moto

Luke Brown & Jake Smith over Don Jardine & Art Mahalik

Luis Hernandez over Chief White Eagle

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Assassins drew Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales L Luke Graham (title changes hands)

July 28, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins drew Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez

Don Jardine over Ruben Vasquez

Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Johnny Vander & Broadway Venus

Billy Red Lyons drew Mr. Moto

August 4, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fighting Kentuckians beat Assassins
Pedro Morales drew Destroyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Art Mahalik
Luis Hernandez beat Chief White Eagle

August 8, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pedro Morales beat Rod Orell
Destroyer drew Mr. Moto
Billy Red Lyons drew Luis Hernandez

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Assassins L Fighting Kentuckians (title changes hands)

WWA Title Match:

Luke Graham over Butcher

August 11, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins over Luis Hernandez & Chief White Eagle

Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Don Jardine & Art Mahalik

Pedro Morales W/DQ Luke Graham

Rod Orell over Billy Tipton

August 18, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Butcher drew Jack Allen
Toyonobori beat Rod Orell
Pedro Morales drew Billy Red Lyons
Luke Graham beat Billy Kultzer

August 22, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Billy Red Lyons over Jack Allen

Yashino Sato over Ron O’Reilly

Toyonobori beat Mummy

Luke Graham beat Mr. Moto

Pedro Morales drew Butcher

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Assassins drew Fighting Kentuckians

August 25, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins drew Pedro Morales & Billy Red Lyons
Fighting Kentuckians beat Butcher & Ramon Lopez
Mickey Kwenley beat Johnny Vander
Luke Graham W/DQ Jack Allen

September 1, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel drew Butcher 1-1
Fighting Kentuckians beat Mummy & Art Mahalik
Toyonobori beat Bandito Lopez
Billy Red Lyons drew Jack Allen

September 8, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Yoshino Sato beat Bambino Lopez

Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Red Lyons

Butcher drew Mr. Moto

Kentuckians beat Mummy & Vince Bagola

Gorilla Monsoon beat Jack Allen

Pedro Morales & Alberto Torres drew Assassins

WWA Title Match:

Luke Graham L Toyonobori (title changes hands)

September 15, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales drew Nick Bockwinkel
Gorilla Monsoon beat Billy Tipton & Al Para
Fighting Kentuckians beat Al Bonico & Al Para
Alberto Torres beat Mummy

September 20, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Monday Card:

Fighting Kentuckians beat Butcher & Chuck Carbo

Alberto Torres over Jack Allen

Nick Bockwinkel drew Assassin #2

Pedro Morales drew Assassin #1

Gorilla Monsoon beat Tony Galarza

WWA Title Match:

Toyonobori L Luke Graham (title changes hands)

September 22, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luke Graham DCOR Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales beat Bandito Lopez

September 29, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Don Duffy
Gorilla Monsoon beat Jack Allen
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Galarza
Alberto Torres beat Johnny Vander
Jake Smith beat Matt Murphy

October 6, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jake Smith beat Luke Graham
Pedro Morales drew Lonnie Mayne
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tony Galarza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Allen
Alberto Torres beat Ox Anderson
Luke Brown beat Johnny Vander

October 8, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel over Jack Allen

Luke Brown beat Lonnie Mayne

Jake Smith beat Ox Anderson

Pedro Morales & Alberto Torres beat Gorilla Monsoon & Red Berry

October 13, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fighting Kentuckians beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony Galarza 2-0
Pedro Morales beat Jack Allen
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ox Anderson
Alberto Torres beat Bandito Lopez

October 17, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Jack Allen beat Johnny Vander

Nick Bockwinkel beat Bandito Lopez
Alberto Torres beat Mummy
Bobo Brazil drew Gorilla Monsoon
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Fighting Kentuckians beat Lonnie Mayne & Ox Anderson
WWA Title Match:

Luke Graham L Pedro Morales (title changes hands)

October 20, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4153)

Television Taping:

Nick Bockwinkel beat Matt Murphy

Fighting Kentuckians beat Mummy & Bandit Lopez

Lonnie Mayne beat Billy Kulzer

Alberto Torres drew Ox Anderson

Gorilla Monsoon & Luke Graham beat El Vampiro & Jack Allen

October 27, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 7163)

Television Taping:

Jack Allen beat Pancho Lopez

Nick Bockwinkel beat George Drake

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Kentuckians L Gorilla Monsoon & Luke Graham

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales drew Lonnie Mayne 1-1

November 3, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Ox Anderson
Lonnie Mayne beat Jack Allen
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bandito Lopez
Mummy beat Billy Tipton
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Fighting Kentuckians L/COR Luke Graham & Gorilla Monsoon 1-2 (title changes hands)

November 10, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sky Low Low drew Jamaica Kid
Lonnie Mayne beat Dick Cheney
Gorilla Monsoon beat Jack Allen
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Galarza
Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid

November 14, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jack Allen beat Bandit Lopez

Nick Bockwinkel drew Lonnie Mayne
Fighting Kentuckians beat Hangman & Mummy
Jamaica Kid & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Gorilla Monsoon beat Bobo Brazil
WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales beat Luke Graham 2-1

November 17, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorilla Monsoon & Luke Graham beat Mummy & Nick Bockwinkel

Pedro Morales over Bandit Lopez 2-0

Lonnie Mayne drew Enrique Torres

November 24, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lonnie Mayne over Johnny Vander

Pedro Morales beat Jack Allen

Gorilla Monsoon & Luke Graham beat Tony Galarza & Bandit Lopez

Nick Bockwinkel drew El Mongol

November 26, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Johnny Vander beat Bandit Lopez

Enrique Torres over Tony Galarza

Lonnie Mayne & El Mongol beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jack Allen

Luke Graham beat Johnny Kace

Ray Stevens over Eric Froelich

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales drew Gorilla Monsoon

December 1, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3568)

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel over Bandit Lopez

El Mongol over Jack Allen

Gorilla Monsoon drew Luke Graham

Pedro Morales & Enrique Torres beat Johnny Vander & Lonnie Mayne 2-1

December 8, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

El Mongol beat Chief White Eagle

Lonnie Mayne over Jack Allen

Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Klutzer

Pedro Morales & Enrique Torres beat Mummy & Don Savage

December 12, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mummy beat Jack Allen
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chief White Eagle
Pedro Morales & Enrique Torres beat El Mongol & Lonnie Mayne
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Judy Grable beat Maria DeLeon
Luke Graham drew Gorilla Monsoon

December 15, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Enrique Torres drew Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne
Mr. Moto W/DQ El Mongol
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mummy
Gorilla Monsoon beat Don Savage

December 22, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol beat Pedro Morales & Enrique Torres
Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher
Linda Carrol beat Toni Rose
Linda Carol beat Judy Grable
Mr. Moto & Lonnie Mayne beat Luke Graham & Jack Allen
Jack Lanza beat Tony Galarza

December 29, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel drew Lonnie Mayne & Luke Graham
El Mongol beat Pedro Morales
Linda Carroll beat Toni Rose
Gorilla Monsoon beat Johnny Vander

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 5, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapints:

Mr. Moto W/DQ Luke Graham
Lonnie Mayne drew Joe Carollo
Gorilla Monsoon beat Ruben Basquey
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Lanza

January 9, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Butcher drew Joe Carollo

Mr. Moto drew Lonnie Mayne

Jack Lanza over Art Mahalik

California State Womens Title Match:

Linda Carroll vs. Judy Grable

Gorilla Monsoon beat Luke Graham 21:00 1-0 (Texas Death Match)

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales drew El Mongol 1-1

January 12, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapints:

Luke Graham drew Jack Lanza
Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol beat Joe Carollo & John Vander
Pedro Morales drew Butcher
Lonnie Mayne beat Tony Galarza

January 19, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapints:

Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne beat Jack Lanza & Jack Allen
El Mongol beat Bob Kappel
Gorilla Monsoon drew Joe Carollo
Butcher drew Mr. Moto

January 23, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Joe Carollo drew Don Savage

Mr. Moto beat Mummy

Jack Lanza beat Butcher

Bill Watts over Art Mahalik

WWA Tag Team Title Match: (title open)

Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol beat Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales DCOR Ray Stevens 1-1

January 26, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapints:

Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol drew Alberto Torres & Joe Carollo
Lonnie Mayne drew Butcher
Luke Graham beat Mummy
Jack Lanza beat Bob Kappel

February 2, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol beat Luke Graham & Mr. Moto 2-1
Jack Lanza beat Don Savage
Lonnie Mayne drew Bob Kappel
Alberto Torres beat Billy Kluzer

February 9, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lonnie Mayne beat Don Savage

Jack Lanza beat Johnny Vandor
Luke Graham beat Bob Kappel
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Gorilla Monsoon & El Mongol L Thunderbolt Patterson & Alberto Torres (title change)

February 13, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Night Show)

Mr Moto beat Art Mahalik

Bill Watts beat Spoiler
Hollie Howard beat Nellie Yetts

Gorilla Monsoon beat Jack Lanza
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Thunderbolt Patterson & Alberto Torres drew Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne
WWA Title Match
Pedro Morales beat El Mongol…Mongol UTC


February 16, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne beat Jack Lanza & Bob Kappel
El Mongol beat Broadway Venus
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Matt Murphy
Alberto Torres W/DQ Nikita Mulkovich

February 23, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alberto Torres drew Luke Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Don Savage
Nikita Mulkovich drew Jack Lanza
Crusher Karlson beat Broadway Venus

February 25, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Krusher Karlson beat Don Savage

Nikita Mulkovitch beat Bob Kappel
Alberto Torres drew Jack Lanza
Mighty Atlas beat Dave Cox
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham
Brass Knuckles Title Match:
El Mongol W/DQ Gorilla Monsoon


March 2, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin drew Alberto Torres
Gorilla Monsoon & Crusher Carlson beat Jack Lanza & Dave Cox
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Nikita Mulkovich
Mighty Atlas drew Tony Galarza

March 9, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson drew El Mongol & Nikita Mulkovich
Buddy Austin beat Dave Cox
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tony Galarza
Mighty Atlas drew Jack Lanza

March 16, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Bobby Meyer
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nikita Mulkovich
Alberto Torres drew Jack Lanza
Mighty Atlas beat Billy Klutzer

March 18, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Beatnik Bill over Dave Cox

Jack Lanza ove Art Mahalik

Mr. Moto over Nikita Mulkovitch

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Buddy Austin & Mighty Atlas

Gorilla Monsoon over El Mongol

March 23, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Rick Renaldo
Gorilla Monsoon beat Broadway Venus
El Mongol beat Jack Lanza
Beatnik Bill drew Bill Klutzer
Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mighty Atlas & Johnny Vander

March 30, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorilla Monsoon & Alberto Torres beat Buddy Austin & Mighty Atlas 2-1
Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy
Gorilla Monsoon beat Rick Renaldo
Beatnik Bill beat Bobby Tipton
El Mongol beat Jack Lanza
Fuzzy Cupid beat Jamaica Kid

April 6, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jack Lanza drew Alberto Torres
Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Don Savage & Rick Renaldo
Nikita Mulkovich drew Thunderbolt Patterson
Mighty Atlas beat Bobby Tipton

April 13, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gorilla Monsoon beat Nikita Mulkovich & El Mongol
Mulkovich had whiskers shaven
Buddy Austin drew Thunderbolt Patterson
Alberto Torres beat Mighty Atlas
Beatnik Bill beat Billy Tipton
Jack Lanza beat Johnny Vander

April 17, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Nikita Mulkovich over Rick Renaldo

Jack Lanza over Mighty Atlas

Princess Tomah beat La Santa

Mae Young beat Kathy Starr

Gorilla Monsoon drew Bobo Brazil (Chain Match)
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Thunderbolt Patterson & Alberto Torres L Buddy Austin & El Mongol (title change)

April 20, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin & El Mongol drew Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson
Kathy Starr drew Mae Young
Princess Torah Toma drew La Santa
Gorilla Monsoon drew Jack Lanza
Ray Ludlow W/DQ Mighty Atlas

April 27, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Ray Ludlow
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gorilla Monsoon
Luis Hernandez beat Johnny Vander
El Mongol beat Rick Renaldo
Jack Lanza beat Nikita Mulkovich
Beatnik Bill beat Billy Klutzer

May 4, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Ricky Hunter
Bobo Brazil & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mighty Atlas & Don Savage
Luis Hernandez drew Nikita Mulkovich
El Mongol drew Jack Lanza

May 6, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Art Mahalik beat Johnny Vander

Nikita Mulkovich beat Broadway Venus
Jack Lanza beat Don Savage
Luis Henrandez beat Mighty Atlas
Mae Young & La Santa beat Mae Weston & Josie Rivera
Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Bobo Brazil & Thunderbolt Patterson

May 11, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Larry Williams 2-0
Luis Hernandez beat Don Savage
Mae Young beat Mae Weston
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Lanza drew El Mongol & Nikita Mulkovich
Nikita Mulkovich drew Jack Lanza

May 18, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nikita Mulkovich & El Mongol beat Bruce Kirk & Mava Toga
Luis Hernandez beat Mighty Atlas
Baby Destroyer beat Ray Ludlow
Baby Destroyer drew Jack Lanza

May 25, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mighty Atlas & Baby Destroyer
Crusher Shields beat Ray Ludlow

Bruce Kirk drew Jack Lanza

Bobo Brazil over Don Savage

May 27, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bruce Kirk drew Mighty Atlas

Jack Lanza beat Art Mahalik
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nikita Mulkovich
Luis Hernandez beat Bob Boyer
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright W/DQ Buddy Austin & El Mongol
WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales beat Ray Shields 2-1

June 1, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3947)

Television Tapings:

Bruce Kirk beat Johnny Vander

Thunderbolt Patterson drew Mighty Atlas

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Baby Destroyer & Don Savage

Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Jack Lanza & Billy Klutzer

June 8, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Mava Toga & Ray Ludlow
Lonnie Mayne drew Bruce Kirk
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Nikita Mulkovich

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Art Mahalik & Mighty Atlas

June 10, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Mighty Atlas
Nikita Mulkovich drew Baby Destroyer
Lonnie Mayne & El Mongol beat Luis Hernandez & Jack Lanza
Bobo Brazil beat Buddy Austin

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales beat Stan Neilson

June 15, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Lonnie Mayne drew Jack Lanza
Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Bruce Kirk & Rick Renaldo
Mighty Atlas drew Nikita Mulkovich

June 22, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Art Mahalik
Magnificent Maurice beat Bruce Kirk
Crusher Sheilds beat Denny Rayo
Lonnie Mayne drew Jack Lanza
Kathy Starr beat Mae Weston

June 24, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mae Young beat Kathy Starr
Magnificent Maurice beat Jack Lanza
Lonnie Mayne beat Benny Rayo
Mr. Moto beat Mighty Atlas
Mae Weston beat Princess Tora Tomah

Bobo Brazil beat Crusher Sheilds
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Buddy Austin & El Mongol L Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez (title changes hands)

June 29, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez beat Baby Destroyer
Buddy Austin & El Mongol beat Don Savage & Benny Rayo
Lonnie Mayne beat Nick Hoga
Pedro Morales beat Art Mahalik

July 6, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8359)

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik drew Mighty Atlas

Buddy Austin beat Ray Ludlow & Benny Rayo

Bobo Brazil drew Destoyer

Lou Thesz beat El Mongol

8 Man Battle Royal:

Bobo Brazil W

July 8, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mighty Atlas beat Don Savage

Mae Young beat Mae Weston
Mr. Moto W/DQ Lonnie Mayne
Bobo Brazil beat Magnificent Maurice
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Buddy Austin & El Mongol

Lou Thesz NC Destroyer

July 13, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Dubuque over Art Mahalik

Baby Destroyer beat Lonnie Mayne

Chief Big Heart beat Mighty Atlas

Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez

Buddy Austin beat Pedro Morales

July 20, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil & Luis Hernandez & Don Savage beat Vigilante & Magnificent Maurice & Art Mahalik
Bobo Brazil beat Baby Destroyer
Destroyer beat Cowboy Hughes
Chief Big Heart drew Professor Ito
Lonnie Mayne drew Mighty Atlas


July 22, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mighty Atlas beat Len Hughes

Vigilantes drew Luis Hernandez & Mr. Moto
Magnificent Maurice drew Cheif Big Heart
Great Ito beat Lonnie Mayne
Bobo Brazil W/DQ Destroyer 2-0
WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales L Buddy Austin 0-1 time limit expired

July 27, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez drew Destroyer
Vigilantes beat Chief Big Heart & Don Savage
Magnificent Maurice drew Dick Cheney
Bobo Brazil beat Rick Renaldo

August 3, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez drew Magnificent Maurice
Vigilantes beat Mr. Moto & Great Ito
Bobo Brazil beat Broadway Venus
Chief Big Heart W/DQ Mighty Atlas

August 5, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mighty Atlas beat Don Savage
Professor Ito beat Art Mahalik
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief Big Heart
Bobo Brazil beat Hangman
Vigilantes beat Luis Hernandez & Mr. Moto
WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales L Buddy Austin 1-2 (title changes hands)

August 10, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief Big Heart & Rick Renaldo
Bobo Brazil beat Vigilantes
Professor Ito beat Matt Murphy

Pedro Morales drew Luis Hernandez

August 17, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4168)

Television Tapings:

Professor Ito drew Magnificent Maurice

Vigilante #1 beat Chuck Santell

Chief Big Heart beat Vigilante #2

Professor Ito over Don Savage

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Art Mahalik & Magnificent Maurice

Bobo Brazil over Spoiler

10 Man Battle Royal:

Pedro Morales W

August 19, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Professor Ito beat Rick Renaldo
Chief Big Heart beat Broadway Venus

Mr. Moto drew Fritz Von Goering
Destroyer drew Magnificent Maurice
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Vigilantes

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin drew Bobo Brazil 1-1

August 24, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chief Big Heart drew Don Savage

Magnificent Maurice over Rick Renaldo

Betty Hill beat Mae Weston

Buddy Austin over Thunderbolt Patterson

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez beat Destroyer & El Mongol

August 31, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5122)

Television Tapings:

Resudo beat Benny Rios

Betty Hall beat Mae Young

Workout: Brazil, Destroyer, Morales

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez & Destroyer drew Magnificent Maurice & El Mongol & Resudo

September 2, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Betty Lopez beat Mae Young
Professor Ito beat Chief Big Heart

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernnadez drew Mike Paidousis & Fritz Von Goering
Destroyer beat Magnificent Maurice
WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin L Bobo Brazil (title changes hands)

September 7, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Chief Big Heart
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Gartainio

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernnadez drew Mike Paidousis & Fritz Von Goering

September 14, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez drew Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin beat Crusher Sheilds
Magnicent Maurice beat Chief Big Heart

Pedro Morales beat El Mongol

September 16, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto drew Mike Paidousis
Professor Ito drew Baby Destroyer
Mark Lewin beat Magnificent Maurice
El Mongol beat Chief Big Heart

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez drew Ray Shields & Hardboiled Haggerty

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin drew Bobo Brazil 1-1

September 21, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Jack Garfano
Broadway Venus beat Professor Ito

Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez drew Mike Paidousis & Fritz Von Goering & Magnificent Maurice

September 28, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Little Beaver beat Magnificent Maurice & Sky Low Low

Luis Hernandez drew El Mongol
Gorilla Marconi drew Lou Anthony
Mark Lewin beat Broadway Venus

October 1, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Luis Hernandez drew Hardboiled Haggerty

Pedro Morales beat Magnificent Maurice
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Mark Lewin beat Gorilla Marconi
Bobo Brazil beat El Mongol
WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin W/DQ Destroyer 2-1

October 5, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin beat Hangman & Magnificent Maurice
Lita Marey beat Mae Weston
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Luis Hernandez

Pedro Morales drew El Mongol

Lou Thesz over Frank Marconi

October 12, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3963)

Television Tapings:

Luis Hernandez drew Magnificent Maurice

El Shareef beat Jack Garfano

Hardboiled Haggerty over Joe Flores

Pedro Morales beat Gorilla Marconi

Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin beat El Mongol & Broadway Venus

October 14, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pedro Morales beat Joe Flores

El Shereef beat Chief Big Heart

Luis Hernandez beat Gorilla Marconi
Lita Marez beat Mae Young
Destroyer & Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin beat Hardboiled Haggerty & El Mongol & Magnificent Maurice
WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin L Lou Thesz (title changes hands)

October 19, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Mark Lewin beat Broadway Venus
Pedro Morales drew El Shereef
Lita Marey beat Mae Young
Haystack Calhoun beat Gorilla Marconi

October 28, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10468)

Magnificent Maurice beat Gorilla Marconi

Destroyer drew El Mongol

Buddy Austin beat Haystacks Calhoun

California State Womens Title Match:

Lita Marez beat Mae Young

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez L Hardboiled Haggerty & El Shereef (title change)

WWA Title Match:

Lou Thesz L Mark Lewin (title changes hands)

November 2, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3763)

Television Tapings:

Magnificent Maurice drew El Bandito

Pedro Morales drew Buddy Austin

Haystacks Calhoun beat Matt Murphy

El Shareef & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Enrique Torres & Luis Hernandez

Mark Lewin could not appear due to cuts in a scuffle in the aisle with Buddy Austin

November 9, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales drew Rip Miller
El Shereef & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Enrique Torres & Haystack Calhoun
Luis Hernandez beat El Bandito
Magnificent Maurice beat Lou Anthony

November 11, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Magnificent Maurice drew El Mongol

Mr. Moto beat El Bandito
Rip Miller drew Nick Bockwinkel
Victor the Bear beat Hangman

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

El Shereef & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pedro Morales & Luis Hernandez
WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin drew Buddy Austin 1-1


November 16, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales drew Magnificent Maurice

Rip Miller drew El Mongol

Buddy Austin beat Enrique Flores

Mark Lewin over Dick Cheney

El Shareef & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Ray Ludlow

November 23, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat El Mongol
El Shereef & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Preacher beat Paul Diamond & Mr. Moto & Enrique Flores
Rip Miller beat El Bandito
Pedro Morales drew Magnificent Maurice

November 25, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Rip Miller beat Magnificent Maurice

Paul Diamond beat El Bandito
Mr. Moto beat El Mongol
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

El Shereef & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bobo Brazil & Haystacks Calhoun
WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin 2-1

November 30, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4168)

Television Tapings:

Rip Miller beat Broadway Venus

El Shereef over Jack Garfano

Paul Diamond beat Hardboiled Haggerty

Pedro Morales drew El Mongol

Mark Lewin beat El Bandito

December 7, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat El Mongol
El Shereef & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Paul Diamond & Mr. Moto
Pedro Morales beat Johnny Vander
Rip Miller drew Magnificent Maurice
Joe Flores drew El Bandito

December 9, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Killer Karl Kox beat Lou Anthony

Killer Karl Kox beat Don Savage

Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond over El Mongol & Magnificent Maurice

Bobo Brazil beat El Shereef

WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin over Buddy Austin

December 14, 1966 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin drew Pedro Morales 1-1
Killer Karl Kox beat Broadway Venus
Mark Lewin beat Matt Murphy
Rip Miller drew Magnificent Maurice
El Shereef drew Paul Diamond

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 4, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Paul Diamond beat The Savage
Mark Lewin beat Rick Renaldo
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jack Garfano
Magnificent Maurice beat Broadway Venus
El Shereef drew Enrique Romero
Killer Karl Kox beat Mr. Moto

January 11, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Ed Carpentier & Bobo Brazil beat Don Savage & Duke Miller
Mr. Hoshino beat Johnny Vander
Enrique Romero beat The Savage
Paul Diamond drew El Shereef

January 13, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Enrique Romero beat Don Savage

Pedro Morales beat Paul Diamond
Bobo Brazil beat The Savage
Ed Carpentier beat Magnificent Maurice
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

El Shereef & Hard Boiled Haggert drew Mr. Hoshino & Yamamoto
Killer Karl Kox beat Mark Lewin

January 18, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Hardboiled Haggerty

Killer Karl Kox beat Larry Williams

Stan Pulaski beat Broadway Venus

Mae Young drew Hatfield Hattie

Mark Lewin & Pedro Morales beat The Savage & Magnificent Maurice

California State Title Match:

Mr. Hoshino beat El Shareef

January 25, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ed Carpentier & Bobo Brazil beat Hangman & Johnny Vander
Killer Karl Kox beat Jack Garfano
Stan Pulaski beat Don Savage
Pedro Morales beat El Shereef

California State Title Match:

Mr. Hoshino drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

January 27, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Hoshino beat Paul Diamond
Mae Young beat Hatfield Hattie
Mr. Moto drew Magnificent Maurice

Pedro Morales drew Stan Pulaski
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
El Shereef & Hardboiled Haggerty L/DQ Bobo Brazil & Ed Carpentier

WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin beat Killer Karl Kox

February 1, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

California State Title Match:
Mr. Hoshino L Stan Pulaski (title changes hands)
Killer Karl Kox & El Shereef beat Don Chuy & Joe Corrolo
Mark Lewin beat Lou Anthony
Pedro Morales beat Matt Murphy
Ramon Ortega beat Hardboiled Haggerty


February 8, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil & Ed Carpentier & Mark Lewin beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & El Shereef & Stan Pulaski
Ricky Romero beat Don Chuy
Killer Karl Kox beat Ramon Ortega
Pedro Morales beat Johnny Vander
Mr. Hoshino drew Joe Carrolo

February 10, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Hoshino drew Magnificent Maurice

Mr. Moto drew Great Dane

Stan Pulaski beat Don Chuy

Bobo Brazil beat Killer Karl Kox

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Hardboiled Haggerty & El Shareef L Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero (title change hands)

WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin beat Ed Carpentier

February 15, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Magnificent Maurice

Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero drew Preacher & Mighty Atlas

Mark Lewin beat Johnny Vander

California State Title Match:

Stan Pulaski beat Mr. Hoshino

February 22, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mad Dog Vachon beat Jess Ortega
Killer Karl Kox & Stan Pulaski beat Mr. Moto & Don Savage
Ricky Romero beat Hangman
Bobo Brazil beat Mighty Atlas
Preacher drew Luis Hernandez
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Jack Garfano

February 24, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

5 Woman Battle Royal:
Lita Marez W

Great Dane drew Joe Carollo

Pedro Morales beat Mighty Atlas
Ricky Romero drew Preacher
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Moto & Luis Martinez (handicap match)
Killer Karl Kox & Stan Pulaski beat Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin

March 1, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Stan Pulaski drew Luis Hernandez
Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero beat Preacher & Hardboiled Haggerty
Mark Lewin beat Kaye Fabian
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Garfono & Lou Anthony
Magnificent Maurice drew Great Dane

March 8, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ricky Romero drew Stan Pulaski
Butcher Vachon & Buddy Austin beat Jack Garfono & Luis Hernandez
Skull Murphy beat Lou Anthony
Pedro Morales beat Preacher
Killer Karl Kox beat Ray Ludlow

March 10, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Preacher vs Pedro Ortega

Stan Pulaski vs Art Mahalik
Skull Murphy vs Rick Renaldo
Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero vs Butcher Vachon & Buddy Austin
Mae Young vs Lita Marez
Mark Lewin vs Killer Karl Kox

March 15, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero drew Buddy Austin & Butcher Vachon
Stan Pulaski drew Mr. Moto
Luis Hernandez drew Preacher
Skull Murphy beat Rick Renaldo


March 22, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Skull Murphy beat Mr. Moto
Destroyer beat Preacher
Stan Pulaski beat Rick Renaldo
Pedro Morales drew Butcher Vachon
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Vander

March 24, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Skull Murphy vs Magnificent Maurice
Ricky Romero & Luis Hernandez vs Butcher Vachon & Stan Pulaski

Bobo Brazil vs Preacher
Killer Karl Kox vs Buddy Austin
WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin drew Destroyer 60:00

March 29, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Stan Pulaski drew Destroyer
Pedro Morales & Mark Lewin & Ricky Romero beat Preacher & Butcher Vachon & Magnificent Maurice
Butcher Vachon beat Mr. Moto
Luis Hernandez drew Preacher
Pearlie Behan beat Mae Weston

April 5, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Ramon Ortega
Ricky Romero beat Preacher
Skull Murphy beat Luis Hernandez
Killer Karl Kox beat Steve Colfax
Stan Pulaski drew Magnificent Maurice
Irish Jackie & Little Brutus drew Little Beaver & Sky Low Low


April 7, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Stan Pulaski vs Preacher
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Ricky Romero & Luis Hernandez
Sky Low Low vs Little Beaver
Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus

Buddy Austin vs Killer Karl Kox
WWA Title Match:
Mark Lewin vs Skull Murphy

April 12, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Taping:

Irish Jackie drew Little Brutus

Perlie Behn over Mae Weston

Little Beaver drew Sky Low Low

Skull Murphy over Don Savage

Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Preacher & Abner Collins

California State Title Match:

Stan Pulaski L Ricky Romero (title changes hands)

April 19, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4273)

Television Taping:

Chief Crazy Horse drew Stan Pulaski

Bobo Brazil beat Sandor Kovacs

Skull Murphy over Abner Collins

Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jack Garfano & Ricky Romero

Pedro Morales beat Preacher

April 26, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Taping:

Ricky Romero drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Mae Young & Mae Weston drew Lita Marez & Pearly Behn
Skull Murphy beat Eddie Sharkey
Chief Crazy Horse drew Magnificent Maurice
Nick Bockwinkel drew Preacher

May 3, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Taping:

Magnificent Maurice & Hardboiled Haggerty drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ron Romano
Killer Karl Kox drew Bobo Brazil
Skull Murphy beat George Drake
Jerry Graham beat Jack Garfano

May 5, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jerry Graham beat Ron Romano
Jack Garfano drew Magnificent Maurice
Ricky Romero beat Art Mahalik
Nick Bockwinkel drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Killer Karl Kox beat Chief Crazy Horse
Mark Lewin & Bobo Brazil W/DQ Killer Austin & Skull Murphy

May 10, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Taping:

Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Ron Romano
Nick Bockwinkel drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Skull Murphy beat Chief Crazy Horse
Mark Lewin beat Steve Stanlee
Jerry Graham beat Don Savage


May 17, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Taping:

Killer Karl Kox & Jerry Graham beat Chief Crazy Horse & Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Skull Murphy beat Ron Romano
Mae Young beat Pealie Behn
Magnificent Maurice drew Steve Stanlee


May 19, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief Crazy Horse beat Nick Bockwinkel
Destroyer beat Magnificent Maurice
Pampero Firpo drew Jerry Graham
Mike Dibiase & Killer Karl Kox vs Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero
Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy
WWA Title Match:
Kintaro Oki W/DQ Mark Lewin

May 24, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer drew Ricky Romero

Mark Lewin beat Pedro Morales

Ill Kim & Kintaro Oki beat Don Savage & Ron Romano

Mike Dibiase over Chief Crazy Horse

Pampero Firpo & Nick Bockwinkel over Jerry Graham & Steve Stanlee

May 31, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Johnny Vander

Pampero Firpo beat Ron Romano

Ricky Romero drew Skull Murphy

Jerry Graham beat Steve Kovacs

Karl Gotch over Chief Crazy Horse

Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox beat Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin

June 2, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Karl Gotch beat Ron Romano

Pampero Firpo over Art Mahalik

Kintaro Oki beat Jerry Graham

Ricky Romero drew Nick Bockwinkel

Skull Murphy drew Killer Karl Kox

Mark Lewin over Pedro Morales

Lou Thesz drew Mike DiBiase

June 7, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel drew Chief Crazy Horse

Karl Gotch beat Ron Romano

Pampero Firpo over Johnny Vander

Mike Dibiase drew Ricky Romero

Mark Lewin over Jack Garfano

Kintaro Oki beat Art Mahalik 2-0

June 14, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pampero Firpo over Ramon Ortega

Karl Gotch beat Don Savage

Bobo Brazil over Ron Romano

Ricky Romero drew Preacher

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Mike Dibiase & Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Diamond & Nick Bockwinkel

June 16, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr. Moto

Preacher beat Paul Diamond
Karl Gotch & Mike Dibiase drew Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero
Mark Lewin beat Bobo Brazil
Americas Title Match:
Pampero Firpo L Mike Dibiase (title changes hands)
WWA Title Match:

Kintaro Oki beat Killer Karl Kox

June 21, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ricky Romero drew Preacher

Karl Gotch beat Steve Kovacs

Kintaro Oki beat Ron Romano

Skull Murphy over Chief Crazy Horse

Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike Dibiase

Mark Lewin over Mr. Moto

June 28, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10327)

Benefit Show for City of Hope

Television Tapings:

Ricky Romero beat Art Mahalik

Karl Gotch & Mike Dibiase beat Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Crazy Horse

Wilbur Snyder beat Ron Romano

Mark Lewin beat Jack O’Reilly

Bobo Brazil beat Preacher

June 30, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10567)

Mr. Moto drew Preacher

Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera

Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Hughes

Bobo Brazil drew Mark Lewin

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero L Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch (title changes hands)

WWA Title Match:

Kintaro Oki L/DQ Mike Dibiase

July 5, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Mr. Moto
Mark Lewin beat Steve Kovacs
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Preacher & Ron Romano
Mike Dibiase beat Chief Crazy Horse
Nick Bockwinkel drew Art Mahalik
Karl Gotch drew Ricky Romero

July 12, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch drew Mr. Moto & Victor Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Preacher
Kintaro Oki beat Ron Romano
Mark Lewin beat Cowboy Hughes
Art Mahalik drew Magnifient Maurice

July 14, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel beat Magnificent Maurice

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Butcher & Preacher
Wilbur Snyder drew Karl Gotch
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
WWA Title Match:

Kintaro Oki L Mike Dibiase (title changes hands)

July 19, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch drew Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera
Butcher (Don Jardine) beat Ron Romano
Mark Lewin beat Samba Lumumba
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Kovacs
Preacher beat Ramon Ortega

July 26, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ciclon Negro drew Victor Rivera
Mr. Moto drew Butcher
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ron Romano
Mark Lewin beat Matt Murphy
Alaskan beat Don Savage

July 28, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10768)

Mr. Moto beat Ron Romano

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera drew Ciclon Negro & Butcher

Nick Bockwinkel beat Preacher

Karl Gotch drew Pedro Morales

Ray Stevens beat Alaskan

Americas Title Match:

Mike Dibiase L Mark Lewin (title changes hands)

August 2, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Preacher drew Ron Romano

Butcher drew Victor Rivera

Mark Lewin beat Johnny Carr

Tom Andrews over Ciclon Negro

Mr. Moto & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch

August 9, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel drew Preacher

Mr. Moto over Ciclon Negro

Dominic DeNucci beat Ron Romano

Samba Lamumba beat Johnny Vander

Karl Gotch drew Victor Rivera

Mike Dibiase beat Tom Andrews

August 11, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera
Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales
Dominic DeNucci beat Preacher
Mr. Moto beat Pat Patterson
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher
WWA Title Match: (ref: Fred Blassie)
Mike Dibiase W/DQ Mark Lewin

August 16, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch
Buddy Austin beat Tony Nero
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Great John L.
Preacher drew Johnny Carr
Mr. Moto beat Ron Romano
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Carr

August 23, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Woody Farmer
Buddy Austin beat Lou Whitson
Mark Lewin beat Tony Nero
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Mr. Moto & Art Mahalik
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Ron Romano
Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera

August 25, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Victor Rivera beat Tony Nero

Pedro Morales drew Nick Bockwinkel

Karl Gotch over Mr. Moto

Gene LeBell drew Seiji Sakaguchi (Judo Match)

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin beat Mike DiBiase

Americas Title Match: (Texas Death Match)

Fred Blassie beat Mark Lewin

August 30, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin over Johnny Carr

Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Hardboiled Haggerty & Art Mahalik

Karl Gotch beat Don Savage

Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Nero

Seiji Sakaguchi beat Johnny Vander

September 6, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Hardboiled Haggerty drew Nick Bockwinkel

Fred Blassie over Lou Whitson

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Hangman & Tony Nero

Buddy Austin over Jack Garfano

Karl Gotch beat Art Mahalik

September 8, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Seiji Sakaguchi beat Art Mahalik

Nick Bockwinkel over Tony Nero

Mark Lewin beat Tom Andrews

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Hardboiled Haggerty & Spoiler

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie over Mr. Moto

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin beat Karl Gotch

September 13, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ricky Romero drew Nick Bockwinkel

Karl Gotch drew Victor Rivera

Tony Altimore beat Woody Farmer

Antonio Pugliese over Art Mahalik

Fred Blassie beat Tom Andrews

Antonio Pugliese W/DQ Buddy Austin

September 20, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Antonio Pugliese beat Tony Nero
Pedro Morales drew Tony Altimare
Fred Blassie beat Jack Garfano
Buddy Austin beat Hangman
Karl Gotch drew Seiji Sakaguchi
Victor Rivera drew Hardboiled Haggerty

September 22, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Fred Blassie W/DQ Pedro Morales
Antonio Pugliese beat Buddy Austin

September 27, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Victor Rivera beat Tony Nero

Antonio Pugliese over Ron Romano

Karl Gotch drew Tony Altimore

Billy Varga beat Jack Garfano

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin over Nick Bockwinkel & Woody Farmer

October 4, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5961)

Television Tapings:

Samba Lumumba drew Lou Anthony

Karl Gotch beat Hangman

Magnificent Maurice drew Nick Bockwinkel

Antonio Pugliese beat Rebel

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Tony Nero & Tony Altimore

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Ramon Ortega & Jack Garfano

October 6, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5961)

Billy Varga beat Jack Garfano

Seiji Sakaguchi over Tony Nero

Karl Gotch beat Magnificent Maurice

Nick Bockwinkel & Victor Rivera drew Hardboiled Haggerty & Tony Altimore

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie NC Pedro Morales

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin beat Antonio Pugliese

October 11, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6257)

Television Tapings:

Nick Bockwinkel drew Karl Gotch

Victor Rivera over Tony Nero

Nick Saldona drew Tony Nero

Antonio Pugliese beat Tony Altimore

Pedro Morales over Lou Anthony

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Lou Whitson & Nick Saldona

October 18, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4321)

Television Tapings:

Karl Gotch drew Hardboiled Haggerty

Samba Lumumba beat Tony Nero

Antonio Pugliese over El Medico

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Woody Farmer & Nick Saldona

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Pedro Godoy & Ron Romano

October 20, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10374)

Samba Lumumba & Jack Garfano beat Johnny Vander & Ron Romano

Ron Romano beat Rebel

Hardboiled Haggerty over Magnificent Maurice

Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel

Seiji Sakaguchi over Tony Nero

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera L Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin (title changes hands)

14 Man Battle Royal:

Antonio Pugliese W

October 25, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3474)

Television Tapings:

Karl Gotch drew Magnificent Maurice

Samba Lumumba over Tony Nero

Antonio Pugliese beat Ron Romano

Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera drew Preacher & Hardboiled Haggerty

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Jack Garfano & Phil Brummel

November 1, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera
Lord Blears beat Tom Andrews
Bobo Brazil beat Tony Nero
Pepper Gomez beat Phil Brummel
Antonio Pugliese beat Ron Romano
November 3, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Phil Brummel beat Nick Saldana

Seiji Sakaguchi drew Victor Rivera
Samba Lumumba beat Tony Nero
Pedro Morales & Pepper Gomez drew John Tolos & Preacher
Antonio Pugliese beat Hardboiled Haggerty
Fred Blassie beat Lord Blears
WWA Title Match:
Buddy Austin L/DQ Bobo Brazil

November 8, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Ricky Romero & Phil Brummel
Pedro Morales beat Jerry (Mr. X) Monti
Pepper Martin beat Ron Romano
John Tolos beat Jack Garfano
Sambu Lumumba beat Tony Nero
Antonio Pulgiese drew Preacher

November 15, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Giant Baba & Bobo Brazil beat Preacher & Ron Romano
John Tolos beat Tom Andrews
Pedro Morales drew Baron Scicluna
Luke Graham beat Phil Brummel
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Pepper Martin
Antonio Pugliese beat Tony Nero

November 17, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Samba Lumumba beat Rebel

Seiji Sakaguchi over Tony Nero

John Tolos & Preacher over Ricky Romero & Pepper Martin

Baron Scicluna drew Antonio Pugliese

Pedro Morales drew Luke Graham

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin L/DQ Giant Baba & Bobo Brazil

November 22, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin drew Antonio Pugliese & Pedro Morales
Pepper Martin drew Baron Scicluna
John Tolos vs Sambu Lumumba
Seiji Sakaguchi vs Tony Nero

November 29, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Antonio Pugliese beat Preacher & Phil Brummel
Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Mr. Moto & Jack Garfano
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Nero
John Tolos beat Lou Anthony
Arman Hussian beat Ron Romano
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Seiji Sakaguchi

December 1, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Seiji Sakaguchi beat Preacher

Samba Lumumba beat Tony Nero
Pepper Martin drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Mr. Moto beat Phil Brummett
Pepper Gomez beat Pat Patterson
Arman Hussian drew John Tolos
Pedro Morales & Antonio Pugliese beat Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin

December 6, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Arman Hussian drew Preacher
Mr. Moto drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Pedro Morales & Antonio Pugliese beat Rebel & Mr. X
Samba Lumumba beat Lou Anthony
Pepper Martin drew Seiji Sakaguchi

December 13, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Antonio Pugliese beat Rick Renaldo & Johnny Vander
Pepper Gomez beat Don Savage
Arman Hussian beat Ron Romano
Baron Scicluna beat Phil Brummett
Seiji Sakaguchi drew Preacher

December 15, 1967 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepper Gomez beat Preacher

Seiji Sakaguchi beat Tony Nero
Mr. Moto beat Johnny Vander
Arman Hussian & Samba Lumumba beat Hardboiled Haggerty & Rick Renaldo
Pepper Gomez beat Jack Garfano
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Scicluna
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Pedro Morales & Antonio Pugliese


 

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 3, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Magnificent Maurice drew Ricky Romero

Arman Hussein beat Red Baron

Pepper Martin over Rick Renaldo

Alaskan beat Jack Garfano

Pedro Morales over Preacher

Buddy Austin beat Samba Lumumba

January 10, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin drew Ricky Romero

Pedro Morales beat Rebel

Pepper Gomez over Johnny Vander

John Tolos beat Samba Lumumba

Medics beat Alaskan & Rick Renaldo

Buddy Austin over Arman Hussein

January 12, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Arman Hussein drew Alaskan

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Rick Renaldo

John Tolos over Mr. Moto

Pepper Gomez over Red Baron

Fred Blassie beat Pedro Morales

WWA Title Match:

Buddy Austin L Bobo Brazil (title changes hands)

January 17, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Johnny Vander beat Lou Anthony

Ricky Romero over Samba Lumumba

John Tolos over Rick Renaldo

Arman Hussein beat Rebel

Medics beat Rocky Romero & Preacher

Bobo Brazil over Red Baron

January 24, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rocky Montero beat Lou Anthony

Pepper Gomez over Rick Renaldo

Fred Blassie beat Ramon Ortega

Medics beat Preacher & Johnny Vander

Bobo Brazil & Arman Hussein beat John Tolos & Rebel

January 26, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto beat Rick Renaldo

Pedro Morales drew Arman Hussein

Medics beat John Tolos & Art Mahalik

Buddy Austin beat Ricky Romero

Bobo Brazil over Rocky Montero

Pepper Gomez beat Fred Blassie 2-0

January 31, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Arman Hussain
Medics beat Rocky Montero & Rick Renaldo
Buddy Austin beat Don Savage
Bobo Brazil beat Rebel
Pedro Morales beat Lou Anthony
Ricky Romero beat Jack Garfano

February 7, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Samba Lumumba
Pedro Morales drew Rocky Montero
Medics beat Preacher & Johnny Vander
Pepper Gomez beat Rebel
John Tolos beat Rick Renaldo
Don Chuy drew Arman Hussian

February 9, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Ricky Romero drew Arman Hussian

Don Chuy drew Pedro Morales
Mr Moto beat Rocky Montero
Fred Blassie beat Pepper Gomez

WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Medics drew John Tolos & Alaskan

WWA Title Match:
Bobo Brazil beat Buddy Austin 2-1

February 14, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3641)

Television Tapings:

John Tolos over Jack Garfano

Mr. Moto beat Rick Renaldo

Pedro Morales drew Preacher

Rick Renaldo drew Jack Garfano

Fred Blassie beat Arman Hussein

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Tony Anthony & Rocky Montero

February 21, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Preacher
John Tolos beat Ramon Ortega
Medics beat Rebel & Johnny Vander
Rocky Montero drew Ricky Romero
Pedro Morales beat Rick Renaldo
Alaskan drew Don Chuy

February 23, 1968 - Los Angeles,CA - Olympic Auditorium

Ricky Romero drew Preacher
Mr Moto drew Arman Hussain
Pedro Morales beat Rocky Montero
Pepper Gomez beat Skull Murphy

WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Medics beat John Tolos & Alaskan
WWA Title Match:
Bobo Brazil L/DQ Fred Blassie

February 28, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Arman Hussian beat Rebel
Alaskan beat Ramon Ortega
Fred Blassie beat Pepper Martin
John Tolos beat Billy Kultzer
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Vander
Rocky Montero drew Don Chuy

March 6, 1968 - Los Angeles,CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Ricky Romero
John Tolos beat Lou Anthony
Alaskan drew Arman Hussian
Medics beat Rocky Montero & Johnny Vander
Bobo Brazil beat Ricky Renaldo
Don Chuy drew Preacher

March 8, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10527)

Mr Moto beat Rick Renaldo

Lita Marez beat Jane Sherill
Pedro Morales beat Alaskan
Medics beat Ray Stevens & Rocky Montero
John Tolos beat Pepper Gomez
Fred Blassie beat Bobo Brazil

March 13, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3787)

Television Tapings:

Don Chuy beat Rick Renaldo

Arman Hussein over Johnny Vander

Rocky Montero beat Don Savage

Bobo Brazil beat Phil Brunell

Pedro Morales over Lou Anthony

John Tolos & Alaskan beat Medics 2-1

March 20, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics & Pedro Morales beat Phil Brummell & Rocky Montero & Mr X
Pepper Martin drew Alaskan
Fred Blassie beat Don Savage
John Tolos beat Arman Hussian
Johnny Vander beat Lou Anthony

March 22, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr X beat Mr Moto

Pepper Gomez beat Arman Hussian
Pedro Morales drew Ray Stevens
Lita Marez beat Pat Cherry
Haystack Calhoun beat Rocky Montero
Medics beat John Tolos & Alaskan
Bobo Brazil W/DQ Fred Blassie

March 27, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics drew Buddy Austin & Rocky Montero
Arman Hussian beat Rocky Montero
John Tolos beat Don Savage
Pepper Martin beat Mr. X
Bobo Brazil beat Alaskan

April 3, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3741)

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin drew Rocky Montero

Don Chuy beat Johnny Vander

Mr. X #1 over Ramon Ortega

Pedro Morales beat Invader

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Lou Anthony

Bobo Brazil & Arman Hussein drew Buddy Austin & Luke Graham

April 5, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr. Moto vs. Alaskan

Arman Hussein vs. Mr. X #1

Pepper Gomez vs. Rocky Montero

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics vs. Luke Graham & Buddy Austin

John Tolos over Haystacks Calhoun

Bobo Brazil vs. Convict

April 10, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin & Luke Graham W/DQ Pedro Morales & El Puma
Pepper Martin beat Rocky Montero
Bobo Brazil beat Invader
John Tolos beat Peter Maivia
El Mexicano beat Rick Renaldo

April 17, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4174)

Television Tapings:

El Puma & El Mexicano beat Mr. X #1 & Peter Maivia

John Tolos beat Medic #2

Bobo Brazil drew Rocky Montero

Buddy Austin beat Medic #1

Pedro Morales drew Luke Graham

April 19, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10746)

Don Chuy drew Rocky Montero

Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1

Buddy Austin & Luke Graham & John Tolos beat Medics & Pepper Martin

Fabulous Moolah over Bette Boucher

WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat Convict

May 1, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil
Mil Mascaras beat Invader
Buddy Austin beat El Mexicano
Luke Graham beat Don Savage
Pedro Morales beat Rocky Montero
Don Chuy drew Masa Saito

May 8, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales beat Rocky Montero & Invader
Buddy Austin & Luke Graham beat Pepper Gomez & Masa Saito
John Tolos beat El Mexicano
Rocky Montero drew Medic #2
Pepper Martin beat Medic #1

May 10, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Luke Graham beat Medic #1

Masa Saito drew Medic #2
Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales beat Rocky Montero & Mr X #2
Jean Antone W/DQ Betty Niccoli
Buddy Austin beat Convict 2-1
WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos 2-1…Tolos UTC
May 15, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics worked out with Bobo Brazil

Luke Graham beat Don Chuy (elimination match for WWA Title)

Pepper Martin drew Medic #1

Masa Saito over Lou Anthony

Masked Texas beat El Mexicano

Mil Mascaras over Johnny Vander

May 22, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4384)

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Don Savage

Medics beat Gorilla Marconi & Johnny Vander

Luke Graham beat Pepper Martin

Fred Blassie beat Don Savage

May 24, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mr Moto beat Gorilla Marconi

Betty Nicoli beat Jean Antone
Mil Mascaras beat Masked Texas
Ray Stevens drew Pedro Morales
Medics W/DQ Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin 2-1
WWA Title Match:
Bobo Brazil W/DQ Luke Graham 2-1

May 29, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mil Mascaras beat Luke Graham
Destroyer beat Gorilla Marconi
Masa Saito beat Buddy Austin
Jim Osborne beat El Mexicano
Masa Saito beat Masked Texas

June 5, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin W/DQ Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Texas
Luke Graham beat Jack Garfano
Jim Osborne beat Lou Anthony
Masa Saito beat Gorilla Marconi

June 7, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Chuy drew Masked Texas

Masa Saito beat Gorilla Marconi

Pedro Morales W/DQ Fred Blassie

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Pat Patterson & Jim Osbourne

WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat Luke Graham

Americas Title Tournament Final

Mil Mascaras W/COR Buddy Austin 2-1 (Mascaras 1st Americas Champion)

June 12, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Luke Graham beat Masa Saito
Fred Blassie beat El Mexicano
Mil Mascaras beat Masked Texas
Medic drew Buddy Austin
Medic drew Jim Osborne

June 19, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales beat Convict & Jim Osborne
Hahn Lee beat Invader
Luke Graham drew Medic
Medic beat Fred Blassie
Pedro Morales drew Jim Osborne

June 21, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10764)

Mr. Moto beat Masked Texas

Pedro Morales over Mr. X

Luke Graham & Jim Osbourne drew Medics

Bobo Brazil beat Convict

Fred Blassie over Mil Mascaras

June 26, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics drew Fred Blassie & Luke Graham
Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales beat Jim Osborne & Angelo Palazzo
Masa Saito beat Lou Anthony
Mike Loren beat Don Savage
Darling Dagmar drew Diamond Lil

July 3, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer drew Luke Graham
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Palazzo
Fred Blassie beat Lou Anthony
Buddy Moreno beat Masked Texas
John Tolos beat Medic #2
Medic #1 beat Johnny Vander

 

July 5, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10786)

Buddy Moreno drew John Tolos

Hahn Lee beat Rocky Montero

Darling Dagmar over Diamond Lil

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics drew Luke Graham & Jim Osbourne

WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil drew Destroyer

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras beat Fred Blassie

July 10, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Goering

The Sheik beat Jerry Monti

Buddy Moreno beat Invader
Angelo Palazzo drew Medic
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Palazzo
Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Vander

July 17, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Angelo Palazzo
Jim Osborne beat Mil Mascaras
John Tolos drew Buddy Moreno
John Tolos beat Jack Garfano

July 19, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Luke Graham beat Lou Anthony

Jim Osborne drew Mr. Moto
Buddy Moreno drew Rocky Montero
John Tolos beat Hahn Lee
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Medics beat Mil Mascaras & Pedro Morales
WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil W/DQ The Sheik 2-1

July 24, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Buddy Moreno beat Masked Texas & Invader
Medic #1 W/DQ Fred Blassie
Mil Mascaras beat Rick Renaldo
Jim Osborne beat Medic #2
Luke Graham beat Ramon Ortega

July 31, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin W/COR Mil Mascaras
Bobo Brazil beat Rocky Montero
Buddy Moreno beat Invader
Luke Graham drew Medic #1
Jim Osborne drew Medic #2
Rick Renaldo beat Don Savage

August 7, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Hahn Lee 2-1
Crybaby Cannon beat El Mexicano 2-1
Haystacks Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy
John Tolos beat Don Savage
Pedro Morales beat Masked Texas
Buddy Moreno beat Rick Renaldo
Mil Mascaras beat Art Mahalik

August 9, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Medics drew Crybaby Cannon & Luke Grhaam
Betty Niccoli beat Kathy Starr
Pedro Morales & Buddy Moreno beat Jim Osborne & Rocky Montero

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras beat John Tolos

WWA Title Match:
Bobo Brazil L/COR Fred Blassie

August 14, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Lou Anthony

Buddy Moreno over Rocky Montero

Bobo Brazil over Art Mahalik

Mil Mascaras beat Jim Osbourne

Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Medics

August 21, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Masked Texas

Pedro Morales over Mr. X

Medics drew Luke Graham & Bud Osbourne

Bobo Brazil beat Convict

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras L/DQ Fred Blassie

 

August 23, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10607)

Rick Renaldo beat Jerry Monti

Buddy Moreno drew Jim Osbourne

Pedro Morales beat Fritz Von Goering

Medics W/DQ El Mongol & Buddy Austin

Mad Dog Vachon beat Mil Mascaras

WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat Fred Blassie

August 28, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Moreno & Pepper Martin W/DQ El Mongol & Mad Dog Vachon
Buddy Austin drew Medic
Mil Mascaras beat Rick Renaldo
Medic beat Masked Texas
Rocky Montero beat Lou Anthony

September 4, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics beat Buddy Austin & Rocky Montero 2-1
Hahn Lee drew Buddy Moreno
Lou Anthony beat Mad Dog Vachon
El Mongol beat Rick Renaldo
Steve Bolus beat Johnny Vander


September 6, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hahn Lee beat Rick Renaldo

Steve Bolus beat Rocky Montero

Skull Murphy drew Buddy Moreno

El Mongol over Mil Mascaras

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics L/DQ Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin

WWA Title Match:

Bobo Brazil L/DQ Mad Dog Vachon

September 11, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

El Mongol beat Bobo Brazil 1-0
El Mongol beat Buddy Moreno
Bobo Brazil & Medics beat Rocky Montero & Lou Anthony & Rick Renaldo
Pepper Martin & Steve Bolus beat Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ramon Ortega

September 18, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Crybaby Cannon & Medic won a battle royal a Beat The Champ Title Match

Beat The Champ Title Match:
Crybaby Cannon beat Medic (Cannon 1st champ in history)
Pedro Morales beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Rocky Montero dew Medic

 

September 20, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10527)
Jack Garfano drew Rocky Montero
Pedro Morales drew Crybaby Cannon
Steve Bolus beat Rick Renaldo
Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobo Brazil & Medics
Americas Title Match
Mil Mascaras L El Mongol (title changes hands)

September 25, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3194)

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Invader

Lou Anthony beat Rick Renaldo

Masked Texas drew El Mexicano

Rocky Montero drew Steve Bolus

Medics drew Buddy Austin & El Mongol

October 2, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Medic #1 & George Batta
Crybaby Cannon beat Medic #2
Buddy Austin beat Lou Anthony
Steve Bolus beat Invader


October 4, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Steve Bolus drew Rocky Montero
Pedro Morales beat Tony Romano
Buddy Austin beat Hahn Lee
Fred Blassie and Thunderbolt Patterson beat Medics
Americas Title Match:
El Mongol L Bobo Brazil (title changes hands)

October 9, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales & Steve Bolus beat Fred Blassie & El Mongol & Tony Romano
Crybaby Cannon beat Pepper Martin
Buddy Austin beat Lou Whitson
Tony Romano drew Medic #2
Rocky Montero drew Medic #1

October 16, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Crybaby Cannon beat Masked Raider
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Don Savage
Steve Bolus beat Invader
Rocky Montero drew Medic #2
Buddy Austin beat Rocky Montero


October 18, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Medic #2 beat Tony Romano
Pedro Morales beat Invader
El Mongol drew Medic #1
George Cannon drew Steve Bolus
Lord Littlebrook & Peewee Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Fred Blassie & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobo Brazil & Buddy Austin 2-1

October 23, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Crybaby Cannon drew Pedro Morales
Fred Blassie drew Steve Bolus
Buddy Austin beat Red Raider


October 25, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Buddy Austin beat Fritz Von Goering
George Cannon beat Bobo Brazil

October 30, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Austin beat Fritz Von Goering
Crybaby Cannon beat Steve Bolus
Medics drew Rocky Montero & Tony Romano
Hahn Lee beat Raider

November 1, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tony Romano drew Samba Lumumba

Hahn Lee W/DQ Cry Baby Cannon
Pedro Morales beat Steve Bolus
Medics beat El Mongol & Rocky Montero
Bobo Brazil W/DQ John Tolos
Fred Blassie drew Buddy Austin


November 6, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Kiniski beat Don Savage

Rocky Montero & Tony Romano beat Lou Anthony & Pepper Martin

George Cannon over Frank Zamar

Pedro Morales & Hahn Lee W/DQ Fred Blassie & El Mongol

Gene Kiniski over Medic #2

November 13, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Gene Kiniski beat Lou Anthony

Medics beat Tony Romano & El Mongol

George Cannon beat Hahn Lee

Buddy Austin beat Masked Raider 2-0

Gene Kiniski over Buddy Moreno

November 15, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Medic #1 drew Rocky Montero

Medic #2 beat Tony Romano

Pedro Morales & Lord Littlebrook beat El Mongol & Little Bruiser

Bobo Brazil over George Cannon

Brass Knuckles Title Match: (Stretcher Match)

Fred Blassie over Buddy Austin

November 20, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Lou Anthony

Tony Romano drew Hahn Lee

George Cannon beat Jack Garfano

Fred Blassie over Frank Zamar

Pedro Morales drew Buddy Austin

November 27, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales & Hahn Lee beat El Mongol & Tony Romano

George Cannon beat Pancho Valdez

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Lou Anthony

Buddy Austin beat Buddy Moreno

December 4, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Buddy Moreno drew Invader

Medics drew Pedro Morales & Hahn Lee

Lord Blears beat Tony Romano

Thunderbolt Patterson beat Samba Malumba

December 6, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Buddy Moreno drew Hahn Lee

Pedro Morales beat Rocky Montero

Mr. Moto over Crybaby Cannon

Medics over El Mongol & Tony Romano

Fred Blassie beat Lord Blears

Bobo Brazil over Thunderbolt Patterson

December 11, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Masked Raider

Jim Ballard over Invader

Buddy Moreno drew Hahn Lee

George Cannon drew Mr. Moto

Medics beat Fred Blassie & El Mongol

(Brazil relinquishes WWA Title to fight for NWA Title. This ends the WWA Title)

December 18, 1968 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10127)

Hahn Lee beat Tony Romano

Pedro Morales beat El Mongol

Ray Stevens over Buddy Moreno

Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon

George Cannon drew Don Leo Jonathan

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Fred Blassie & The Sheik

NWA Title Match:

Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil


 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline

January 1, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

George Cannon drew Don Leo Jonathan

Medics over Fred Blassie & Ciclon Negro

January 8, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Tony Romano

Hahn Lee drew Stomper

Harley Race beat Jack Garfano

Fred Blassie over Pancho Valdez

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Medics

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon beat Preacher

January 10, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Betty Nicoli over Kay Noble

Black Gordman beat Nelson Royal

Pepper Gomez over Mongolian Stomper

Harley Race beat Medic #2

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil L Fred Blassie (title changes hands)

10 Man Battle Royal:

Harley Race W

January 15, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2987)

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Stomper

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones over Billy Rogers & Jack Garfano

Black Gordman beat Masked Raider

George Cannon over Ox Anderson

Fred Blassie & Harley Race beat Hahn Lee & Jim Ballard

January 22, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2987)

Television Tapings:

Medic #2 beat Stomper

Nelson Royal drew Medic #1

Paul Jones over Hahn Lee

Black Gordman beat Jack Garfano

Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon W/DQ Fred Blassie

January 24, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Black Gordman beat Stomper

Pepper Gomez over Ox Anderson

Yoshimura beat Golden Terror

Brass Knuckles Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat George Cannon

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics L Nelson Royal & Paul Jones(title changes hands) become Americas Tag Title

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat Harley Race

January 29, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5639)

Television Tapings:

Yoshimura beat Tony Romano

Medics beat Ox Anderson & Stomper

Yoshimura & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Fred Blassie & Harley Race

February 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Ox Anderson & Invader

Bobo Brazil over Yaqui Joe

Nelson Royal beat Medic#1

Chris Markoff over Billy Rogers.

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon W/DQ Paul Jones

February 7, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hells Angels drew Medic #2

Yoshimura over Roger Kirby

George Cannon beat Ox Anderson

Chris Markoff beat Medic #1

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones L Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman (title changes hands)

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil over Fred Blassie

February 12, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Ox Anderson & Tony Romano

Fred Blassie beat Hahn Lee

Black Angel #1 drew Medic #1

George Cannon over Roger Kirby

Chris Markoff drew Medic#2

February 19, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Angels beat Billy Rogers & Don Savage

Pepper Gomez over Magnificent Maurice

Chris Markoff beat Tony Lamont

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon over Hangman

February 21, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pedro Godoy drew. Medic #1

Tom Andrews beat Hangman

Chris Markoff over Tony Romano

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman W/DQ Black Angels 2-1

Brass Knuckles Title Match: (Stretcher Match)

Fred Blassie beat George Cannon

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil L/DQ The Sheik 1-2 (title changes hands)

February 26, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medics drew Black Angels

Bobo Brazil over Art Mahalik

George Cannon beat Tom Andrews

Fred Blassie &. Chris Markoff beat Jim Ballard & Don Savage

March 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medic #1 over Tom Andrews

The Sheik beat Jim Ballard

Black Angel #1 drew Medic #2

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman over Invader & Art Mahalik

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon L Chris Markoff (title changes hands)

March 7, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tom Andrews beat Pedro Godoy

Medics drew Black Angels

Destroyer beat George Cannon

Americas Tag Team Title Match: (2 out of 3 Falls)

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Fred Blassie & Chris Markoff

Americas Title Match: (2 out of 3 Falls)

The Sheik W/DQ Bobo Brazil

March 12, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy

Fred Blassie over Medic #1

Panama Franco & Patty O’Hara & Jane Sherrill beat Black Venus & Linda Harris & Lita Marez

Pepper Gomez over Chris Markoff

March 19, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Gomez & Medics over Tom Andrews & Black Angel #2 & Pedro Godoy

Patty O’Hara & Jane Sherrill beat Black Venus & Lita Marez

Skull Murphy beat Don Savage

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Chris Markoff drew Black Gordman

March 21, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Tom Andrews beat Medic #2

Pedro Godoy drew Medic #1

Alfonso Dantes drew Black Angel #1

Pepper Gomez beat Black Angel #2

Black Gordman over Chris Markoff

Bobo Brazil drew Skull Murphy

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie W/COR The Sheik 2-1

March 26, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Gomez beat Black Angel #2

Tom Andrews beat Medic #2

Pedro Godoy drew Medic #1

Bobo Brazil drew Skull Murphy

Black Angel #1 drew Alfonso Dantes

Black Gordman over Chris Markoff

April 2, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Angel #2 over Pancho Valdez

Alaskan drew Pedro Godoy

Pepper Martin beat Black Angel #1

Bob Burns over Luke Graham

10 Man Battle Royal: (Winners face each other for Beat the Champ title)

Alfonso Dantes & Black Gordman W

April 9, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alaskan over Don Savage

Fred Blassie beat Black Angel #2

Bob Burns beat Black Angel #1

Magnificent Maurice beat Jack Garfano

Mil Mascaras over Art Mahalik

April 11, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Alaskan beat Jack Garfono

Pedro Godoy drew Magnificent Maurice

Black Gordman over Bob Burns

Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras W Black Angels

Fred Blassie W/DQ The Sheik

April 16, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Gordman beat Jack Garfono

Alaskan & Mighty Atom over Pepper Martin & Lord Littlebrook

Mil Mascaras beat Pedro Godoy

12 Man Battle Royal: (Winners face each other for Pacific Coast Title)

Fred Blassie & Bob Burns W

April 23, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras beat Alaskan & Pedro Godoy

Fred Blassie over Bob Burns

Fred Blassie over Frank Zomar

Sir Albert Landsdown beat Magnificent Maurice

Bull Ramos beat Don Savage

Black Gordman over Bob Harmon

April 25, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepper Martin drew Magnificent Maurice

Francisco Flores beat Bob Harmon

Sir Albert Landsdow beat Pedro Godoy

Mr. Moto over Abdullah Farouk

Americas Tag Team Title Match

Mil Mascaras & Alphonso Dantes drew Black Gordman & Bull Ramos

Americas Title Match: (2 out of 3 Falls)

The Sheik beat Fred Blassie

April 30, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bull Ramos beat Lou Anthony

Sir Albert Landsdown over Magnificent Maurice

Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores beat Invader & Art Mahalik

Mil Mascaras over Masked Texas

Black Gordman beat Don Savage

May 7, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes over Magnificent Maurice

Black Gordman & Bull Ramos beat Jack Garfano & Frank Zomar

Mil Mascaras beat Preacher

Black Gordman over Pedro Godoy

Francisco Flores drew Sir Albert Landsdown

May 9, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Savage beat Magnificent Maurice

Oregon Lumberjack over Pedro Godoy

Sir Albert Lansdow beat Alaskan

Black Venus over Panama Franco

Black Gordman & Bull Ramos beat Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores

Americas Title Match:

The Sheik L/DQ Mil Mascaras (title changes hands)

May 14, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Gordman & Bull Ramos over Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras

Sir Albert Landsdown beat Invader

Preacher over Don Savage

Francisco Flores over Oregon Lumberjack

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Mike Bowyer

May 21, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alaskan beat Lou Anthony

Roger Brown over Preacher

Sir Albert Landsdow beat Magnificent Maurice

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Oregon Lumberjack

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Black Gordman & Bull Ramos L/DQ Francisco Flores & Alfonso Dantes

May 23, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bobo Brazil & Roger Brown over Alaskan & Preacher

Don Griffin beat Alaskan

Jane Sherrill over Betty Nicoli

6 Girl Battle Royal

Jane Sherrill W

10 Man Battle Royal

Sir Albert Landsdow W

Sir Albert Landsdow drew Bull Ramos

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras L Black Gordman (title held up)

May 28, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medic & Little Beaver beat Oregon Lumberjack & Frenchy LaMont

Chris Markoff & Bull Ramos over Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores

Mil Mascaras beat Invader

Sir Albert Landsdow drew Preacher

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman over Samba Lamumba

June 4, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes over Alaskan

Roger Brown beat Oregon Lumberjack

Chris Markoff & Frenchy Lamont beat Medic & Jamaica Kid

Bull Ramos over Francisco Flores

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Sir Albert Lansdow

June 6, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepper Martin drew Preacher

Mike Riker beat Medic #1

Sir Albert Lansdow over Invader

Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid over Billy the Kid & Frenchy Lamont

Roger Brown beat Oregon Lumberjack & Magnificent Maurice (handicap match)

Americas Tag Team Title Match: (2 out of 3 Falls)

Alphonso Dantes & Francisco Flores beat Bull Ramos & Chris Markoff

Americas Title Match: (2 out of 3 Falls)

Mil Mascaras over Black Gordman

June 11, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bull Ramos over El Mexicano

Mil Mascaras beat The Mask

Sir Albert Lansdow drew Mike Riker

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Invader

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Black Gordman & Chris Markoff beat Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores

June 20, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Roger Brown & Lex Byrd & Arman Hussian beat Invader & Mask & Preacher

Seiji Sakaguchi beat Oregon Lumberjack

Sir Albert Lansdow drew Preacher

Francisco Flores beat Mask

Alfonso Dantes drew Mike Riker

Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores & Mil Mascaras over Black Gordman & Chris Markoff & Bull Ramos

Black Gordman & Chris Markoff beat Bobo Brazil & Roger Brown

Americas Title Match: (ref: Bobo Brazil)

Mil Mascaras beat Bull Ramos

June 25, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mike Riker & Oregon Lumberjack & Alaskan beat Alberto Garcia & Pepper Martin & Sir Albert Lansdow

Roger Brown & Arman Hussein & Lex Byrd beat Preacher & Mask & Invader

Mil Mascaras & Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores beat Bull Ramos & Black Gordman & Chris Markoff

July 2, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alaskan & Oregon Lumberjack & Mike Riker beat Alfonso Dantes & Francisco Flores & Mil Mascaras

Bull Ramos over Sir Albert Lansdow

Arman Hussian beat Art Mahalik

Chris Markoff beat Pepper Martin

Black Gordman over Alberto Garcia

July 4, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Alfonso Dantes beat Art Mahalik

Francisco Flores drew Pepper Martin
Chris Markoff beat Sir Albert Landsdow
Roger Brown & Arman Hussian & Lex Byrd beat Mike Riker & Oregon Lumberjack & Alaskan
Bobo Brazil drew Bull Ramos 1-1
Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras L/DQ Black Gordman 1-2

July 9, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras beat Art Mahalik & Preacher

Black Gordman & Bull Ramos over Francisco Flores & El Mexicano

Arman Hussian drew Mike Riker

Chris Markoff beat Don Savage

July 16, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chris Markoff beat El Mexicano

Fred Blassie over Lex Byrd

Alfonso Dantes drew Bull Ramos

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Francisco Flores

Dory Funk Jr. beat Oregon Lumberjack

July 18, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Chief White Eagle over Oregon Lumberjack

Little Rusty over Baby Doll

Francisco Flores drew Medic

Alaskan & Chris Markoff & Mike Riker beat Roger Brown & Lex Byrd & Armn Hussein

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Bull Ramos & Black Gordman L Mil Mascaras & Alfonso Dantes (title changes hands)

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. beat Fred Blassie 2-1

July 23, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras beat Oregon Lumberjack & Preacher

El Medico drew Bull Ramos

Black Gordman beat Mike Paidousis

Chris Markoff over Ramon Ortega

Francisco Flores beat Mike Riker

July 30, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Lou Anthony

Mil Mascaras beat Don Duffy

Alfonso Dantes & Medic over Chris Markoff & Mike Riker

Black Gordman beat Mr. Moto

August 1, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Arman Hussian drew Pepper Martin

Medic & Alfonso Dantes drew Mike Riker & Alaskan
Chief White Eagle beat Oregon Lumberjack
Francisco Flores beat Convict
Destroyer beat Terry Funk
Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito L Black Gordman & Bull Ramos (title changed hands)

Americas Title Match: (ref: Fred Blassie)

Mil Mascaras beat Chris Markoff

August 6, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Television Tapings:

Alfonso Dantes & El Medico beat Alaskan & Mike Riker

Fred Blassie over Don Savage

Alfonso Dantes & Mil Mascaras beat Jack Dalton & Crusher Miller

Bull Ramos over Francisco Flores

Mil Mascaras over Oregon Lumberjack

Pepper Martin over Black Gordman

Chris Markoff beat Ramon Ortega

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Chief White Eagle

August 13, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Oregon Lumberjack

Bandit over Don Duffy

Alfonso Dantes & El Medico drew Chris Markoff & Mike Riker

Bull Ramos beat Crusher Miller

Black Gordman over Yucatan Kid

August 15, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Alfonso Dantes & El Medico beat Convict & Crusher Miller

Pat Barrett over Francisco Flores

Pat Barrett beat Jim Osborne

Americas 6 Man Tag Team Title Match:

Alaskan & Chris Markoff & Mike Riker NC Fred Blassie & Black Gordman & Bull Ramos

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras drew Destroyer 1-1

August 20, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Television Tapings:

New Medics beat Alaskan & Ox Anderson

Francisco Flores W/DQ Fred Blassie

Pepper Martin drew Mike Riker

Chris Markoff over Dick Rose

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman drew Mil Mascaras

August 27, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - OlympicAuditorium

Television Tapings:

Mil Mascaras & Los Medicos bet Alaskan & Mike Riker & Steve Stanlee

Pepper Martin bet Chris Markoff

Ernie Ladd over Preacher

Bull Ramos beat Yucatan Kid

Black Gordman over Mr. Moto

September 3, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medic #2 beat Magnificent Maurice

Medic #1 beat Bull Ramos

Mil Mascaras & Ernie Ladd & Francisco Flores drew Chris Markoff & Alaskan & Mike Riker

The Sheik beat Dick Rose

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman beat Jerry Monti

September 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

The Sheik vs. Pedro Morales (cancelled)

Medics & Francisco Flores beat Chris Markoff & Magnificent Maurice & Mike Riker

Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christantello

Ernie Ladd & Bobo Brazil beat Curtis Iaukea & Convict
U.S. Title Match:

Pat Patterson drew Bull Ramos
Mil Mascaras drew Black Gordman
NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Austin

September 10, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Ray Gordon beat Francisco Flores

Medic #2 beat Preacher

Medic #1 W/DQ Mike Riker

Mil Mascaras over Magnificent Maurice

11 Man Battle Royal:

Ray Gordon W

September 12, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Ben Justice beat Magnificent Maurice

Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito beat Black Gordman & Bull Ramos

Dale Lewis over Francisco Flores

Ray Gordon over Johnny Walker

NWA Jr. Heavyweight Title Match:

Danny Hodge beat Rocky Montero

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

International Title Match:

Shohei Baba drew The Sheik 1-1

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras beat Buddy Fuller 2-1

September 17, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mil Mascaras over Mummy

Bull Ramos & Mike Riker over Francisco Flores & Ben Justice

Medics over Ray Gordon & Hangman

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Black Gordman L Pepper Martin (title changes hands)

September 24, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Arman Hussein beat Mummy

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Pepper Martin over Hangman

Americas 6 Man Tag Team Title Match:

Mil Mascaras & Medics. beat Ray Gordon & Bull Ramos & Mike Riker

October 1, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jerry Graham beat Flash Gordon

Jerry Graham beat Great Kojika

Great Kojika over Yucatan Kid

Bull Ramos over Medic #1

Pepper Martin beat Terry Funk

Dory Funk Jr. & Mil Mascaras beat Oregon Lumberjack & Invader

October 3, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 8493)

Great Kojika over Pepper Martin

Ray Gordon & Jim Osbourne beat Medics

Dory Funk Sr. & Terry Funk beat Oregon Lumberjack & Hangman

Bull Ramos beat Mil Mascaras (Chain Match)

NWA Title Match (2 out of 3 Falls)

Dory Funk Jr. drew The Sheik 1-1

October 8, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Carson beat Yucatan Kid

Jerry Graham over Magnificent Maurice

Mil Mascaras & El Medico & El Negro drew Ray Gordon & Great Kojika & Bull Ramos Pepper Martin beat Bull Ramos

Black Gordman over Invader

October 10, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Pepper Martin over Oregon Lumberjack.
Black Hawk over Magnificent Maurice

El Medico beat Don Duffy

Jose Lothario over Ray Gordon

Don Carson & Shinyo Kojika beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jerry Graham

Mil Mascaras beat Bull Ramos

October 15, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Blackhawk beat Oregon Lumberjack

Magnificent Maurice drew El Negro

Pepper Martin beat Ramon Ortega

Yucatan Kid W/DQ Rock Hunter

Don Carson & Rock Hunter & Shinyo Kojika over Mil Mascaras & El Medico & Yucatan Kid

October 22, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2978)

Television Tapings:

Cowboy Lang drew Mighty Atom

El Medico beat Alaskan

Mil Mascaras over Larry Williams

Don Carson & Great Kojika beat El Negro & Ramon Ortega

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Pepper Martin beat Karl Von Brock

October 24, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Alaskan drew Black Hawk

El Medico & Cowboy Lang beat Rock Hunter & Little Bruiser

Lord Littlebrook drew Mighty Atom

Sam Sheppard & George Strickland beat Don Carson & Magnificent Maurice

Americas Title Match:

Mil Mascaras over Great Kojika.

October 29, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Hawk drew El Medico

Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom

Don Carson & Shinyo Kojika over Don Savage & Yucatan Kid

Pepper Martin beat Masked Texas

Rock Hunter over El Negro

November 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3194)

Television Tapings:

Karl Von Brock beat El Negro

Don Carson & Great Kojika beat El Medico & Pat Barrett

Rocky Johnson over Hangman

Rocky Johnson over Masked Texas

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Pepper Martin beat Alaskan

November 7, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 9289)

Medic beat Hangman

Black Hawk over Magnificent Maurice

John L. Sullivan over Oregon Lumberjack

Karl Von Brock drew Pepper Martin

Jose Lothario beat Pat Barrett

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Don Carson & Great Kojika L/DQ Mil Mascaras & Rocky Johnson

November 12, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Hawk drew Medic #2

Don Carson & Great Kojika beat Jack Garfano & Medic #1

John L. Sullivan over Oregon Lumberjack

Pepper Martin over El Mexicano

Rock Hunter beat Don Savage

November 19, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard beat Alaskan & Oregon Lumberjack

Jim Burr over El Negro

Don Carson beat Pepe Lopez

Dory Funk Jr. over Invader

Rock Hunter drew Medic #1

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Pepper Martin L Shinyo Kojika (title changes hands)

November 21, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jose Lothario beat Jim Burr

Pepe Lopez over Magnificent Maurice

Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard beat Don Carson & Great Kojika

Pepper Martin beat John L. Sullivan

Rock Hunter drew Medic #2

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. drew Mil Mascaras

November 26, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Hawk & Pepper Martin beat Jim Burr & Rock Hunter

Don Carson over Mil Mascaras

John L. Sullivan beat El Mexicano

Mil Mascaras over Invader

Shinyo Kojika beat Don Savage

December 3, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3339)

Television Tapings:

Pepe Lopez over John L. Sullivan

Arman Hussein drew Pepper Martin

Fred Blassie beat Yucatan Kid

Black Hawk drew Karl Von Brock

Great Kojika beat Lou Anthony

Rocky Johnson over Golden Terror

December 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Black Hawk over John L. Sullivan

Betty Nicoli beat Jean Antone

Pepper Martin beat Ray Urbano

Pepe Lopez & El Medico beat Fred Blassie & Rock Hunter

Rocky Johnson over Shinyo Kojika

Americas Title Match: (No DQ)

Mil Mascaras beat Don Carson

December 10, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie & Don Carson over Jack Garfano & Pepper Martin

Black Hawk beat El Negro

Mil Mascaras beat Mysterious X

Pepe Lopez beat Rock Hunter

Shinyo Kojika over Oregon Lumberjack

December 17, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Don Carson beat Lou Anthony

Fred Blassie beat Black Hawk

Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard over Rock Hunter & Invader

Mil Mascaras beat Hangman

El Medico over The Oregon Lumberjack

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Shinyo Kojika L Pepper Martin

December 19, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mysterious X drew Chief Blackhawk

Pepper Martin beat Magnificent Maurice

El Medico over Karl Von Brock

Earl Maynard & Rocky Johnson beat Fred Blassie & Don Carson (ref: Joe Louis)

International Title Match:

Shohei Baba beat Fritz Von Erich

Americas Title Match: (Cage Match - No DQ)

Mil Mascaras L Great Kojika (title changes hands)

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
let's continue this one.

1/7/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat Golden Terror
Roger Brown beat Mike Riker
Freddie Blassie beat Jack Garfano
Don Carson beat Yucatan Kid
El Medico & Pepe Lopez beat The Hangman & Great Kojika
(Pepper Martin was called the new Beat The Champ Title Holder
Att: 3,545

1/14/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Don Carson beat El Medico & El Negro
Beat The Champ TV Champion Pepper Martin beat Mysterious X
Rocky Johnson beat Woody Farmer
Pepe Lopez & El Medico beat Great Kojika & Mr Atomic
Sakaguchi beat Oregon Lumberjack
Att: 2,987

1/21/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Beat The Champ TV Champion Pepper Martin beat Freddie Blassie via referee’s decision
Roger Brown & Rocky Johnson beat The Mauler & Oregon Lumberjack
El Medico beat The Invader
Rocky Johnson beat Mysterious X
Pepe Lopez beat Don Carson via referee’s decision
Sakaguchi beat Don Savage
Att: 4,387

1/28/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Don Carson beat Rocky Johnson & Sakaguchi
Great Kojika beat Pepper Martin
El Medico & Pepe Lopez beat The Invader & Oregon Lumberjack
Sakaguchi beat Miami Mauler

2/4/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Don Carson beat Pepper Martin to win the beat the champ TV title
Great Kojika beat Don Savage
Fred Blassie beat Jack Garfano
Rocky Johnson beat The Invader
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Gypsy Bivanco
El Medico & Pepe Lopez beat Mysterious X & The Mauler

2/6/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Americas Champion Rocky Johnson beat Great Kojika 2/3
Americas Tag Team Champions Fred Blassie & Don Carson beat El Medico & Pepe Lopez
Sakaguchi beat Mr Atomic
Miami Mauler beat Pepper Martin
Gypsy Vidondo drew Art Mahalik
Mysterious X beat El Negro
Att: 7,381

2/11/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
$3,000 Tournament Final
Miami Mauler beat Pepe Lopez
(No Other Results Given But Blassie, Kojika, Medico & Johnson Were In Tournament)
Att: 4,637

2/18/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra beat The Hangman 2-0
Beat The Champ TV Champion Don Carson beat Don Savage
Freddie Blassie beat Pepe Lopez via decision
El Medico beat Mysterious X
Great Kojika & The Mauler beat Rocky Johnson & Sakaguchi via decision
Att: 3,563

2/20/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat Don Carson via referee's decision
Blassie's Hair vs Medico's Mask
Freddie Blassie beat El Medico and unmasked him
La Pantera Negra beat Miami Mauler
Mr Moto beat Tokyo Tom
Great Kojika drew Pepe Lopez
Sakaguchi beat Gypsy Biviano
att: 10,363

2/25/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Don Carson drew La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco
Beat The Champion TV Champion Don Carson beat The Bavarian Boy
Rocky Johnson beat Oregon Lumberjack
Great Kojika beat Yucayan Kid
La Pantera Negra beat Magnificent Maurice
Tony Rocco beat Mysterious X
Att: 4,154

3/4/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco beat The Gypsy
Beat The Champion TV Champion Don Carson beat Pepe Lopez
Fred Blassie beat Billy Rogers
Tony Rocco beat Myserious X
La Pantera Negra beat Miami Mauler
Great Kojika beat El Negro

3/6/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Rocky Johnson 2/3 to win Americas Title
La Pantera Negra beat Don Carson by referee's decision
Tony Rocco beat Magnificent Maurice
The Mauler & Great Kojika beat Bavarian Boys
Pepe Lopez beat Art Mahalik
Billy Rogers drew Mysterious X
att: 10,973

3/11/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra beat The Gypsy 2-0
BeatThe Champ TV Champion Don Carson drew Rocky Johnson
Freddie Blassie beat Ray Ortega
The Mauler & Great Kojika drew The Bavarian Boys
Tony Rocco & Pepe Lopez beat The Skull & Oregon Lumberjack
Bavarian Boy drew The Skull
Att: 4,104

3/18/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Don Carson drew Antonio Inoki
Fred Blassie beat Bavarian II
Black Gordman beat Bavarian I
Great Kojika beat Pepe Lopez
Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Mysterious X & Oregon Lumberjack
Rocky Johnson beat Miami Mauler

3/20/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat Americas Champion Fred Blassie via referee's decision, belt held up
La Pantera Negra beat Black Gordman
Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid beat Jamaica Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Tony Rocco beat Don Carson dq
Antonio Inoki beat The Mauler
Great Kojika beat Pepe Lopez
Att: 11,274

3/25/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Kojika beat Lou Anthony
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Fred Blassie & Don Carson
The Bavarians beat Pepe Lopez & The Convict
Miami Mauler beat Woody Farmer
Woody Farmer beat Pepe Lopez
Att: 4,038

4/1/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat The Skull
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Great Kojika & Miami Mauler
Don Carson beat Don Savage
Great Kojika beat Bavarian
Kinji Shibuya & Pepe Lopez beat The Bavarians
Woody Farmer beat Oregon Lumberjack
Att: 3,572

4/3/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Don Carson beat Fred Blassie utc cuts
Rocky Johnson beat Ciclon Negro
Texas Death Match
Great Kojika beat Pedro Morales
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Kinji Shibuya & Pepe Lopez
Bavarian I drew Art Mahalik
Bavarian II drew Woody Farmer
att: 11,786

4/8/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Kinji Shibuya & Karl Heisinger to win Americas Tag title
Att: 4,493

4/15/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Beat The Champ TV Title Match
Fred Blassie beat Rocky Johnson
Kinji Shibuya & Karl Heisinger beat La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco
Pepper Martin beat Oregon Lumberjack
Kojika & Don Carson beat Woody Farmer & Don Savage
Kinji Shibuya & Karl Heisinger beat Bavarians I & II

4/17/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Americas Champion Fred Blassie dcor Don Carson
Americas Tag Team Champions La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Karl Heisinger & Kinji Shibuya
Handicap Match
Rocky Johnson beat George Harris & Great Kojika
Bavarian I drew Pepper Martin
Bavarian II drew Woody Farmer
att: 11,147

4/22/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bavarian I beat Don Duffy
Rocky Johnson beat Don Savage
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Great Kojika & Mysterious X
Don Carson beat Bavarian II
Pepper Martin & Woody Farmer beat Kinji Shibuya & Karl Heisinger
Att: 4,124

4/29/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Kojika beat Tony Rocco
Pepper Martin & Woody Farmer beat Hangman & Karl Heisinger
Fred Blassie beat La Pantera Negra
Don Carson beat Bavarian I
Bavarian II drew The Skull
Att: 3,968

5/1/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gladiator Death Match
Americas Champion Fred Blassie beat Don Carson
Rocky Johnson beat The Sheik
Americas Tag Team Champions Tony Rocco & La Pantera Negra beat Pepper Martin & Woody Farmer
Bavarian II beat Karl Heisinger on a reverse decision dq
Great Kojika beat Bavarian I
att: 11,989

5/6/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat Karl Von Brock
Fred Blassie beat The Bavarians
Great Kojika & Karl Heisinger beat La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco
Don Duffy drew Don Savage
Woody Farmer beat The Skull

5/12/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Rocky Johnson
John Tolos & Great Kojika beat La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco
Les Roberts beat Bobby Duranton
Karl Heisinger beat Pepper Martin
Rocky Montero beat Don Savage

5/13/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mil Mascaras beat The Hangman & Oregon Lumberjack
Don Carson beat Bavarian II
Rocky Johnson beat Don Duffy
Tony Rocco beat Don Savage
La Pantera Negra beat Bavarian I
Karl Heisinger & Great Kojika won tag tournament for $10,000
Att: 4,527

5/15/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Beat The Champ TV Title Match
Rocky Johnson beat Fred Blassie 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Don Carson
Donna Christanello & Kathy O’Day beat Fabulous Moolah & Toni Rose to regain Women’s Tag Title
Tony Rocco & La Pantera Negra beat Great Kojika & Karl Heisinger
Woody Farmer beat Bavarian I

5/20/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra beat Woody Farmer
Tony Rocco drew Great Kojika
Beat The Champ TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Pepper Martin
Mr. Fujiwara beat El Negro
Les Roberts beat Oregon Lumberjack
Magnificent Maurice beat Bob Burns
Att: 4,227

5/27/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil drew Don Carson
Beat The Champ TV Champion Rocky Johnson drew Fred Blassie
Les Roberts beat The Skull
John Tolos & Great Kojika beat Tony Rocco & Woody Farmer
La Pantera Negra beat Don Savage
Pepper Martin drew Karl Heisinger
Att: 3,986

5/29/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Rocky Johnson beat The Sheik & Don Carson
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat The Assassins
Fred Blassie beat Great Kojika
Les Roberts beat Karl Heisinger
John Tolos beat Woody Farmer
Att: 10,387

6/3/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
John Tolos & Great Kojika beat Silent Earl & Don Savage
Rocky Johnson beat Oregon Lumberjack
Les Roberts beat The Skull
La Pantera Negra beat Texas
Pepper Martin drew Tony Rocco
Karl Heisinger beat Don Savage
Toni Rose drew Kathy O'Day
Att: 4,264

6/10/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Great Kojika & Oregon Lumberjack
Beat The Champion TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Karl Heisinger
John Tolos beat El Negro
Bobby Duranton beat Don Savage
Freddie Blassie beat The Hangman
Les Roberts drew Rocky Montero

6/12/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Special Referee: Mr Moto
Freddie Blassie beat Rocky Johnson to win Americas Title when Johnson was unable to continue
John Tolos & Great Kojika beat La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco to win Americas Tag Title
Les Roberts beat Bobby Duranton
Karl Heisinger beat Pepper Martin
Rocky Montero beat Don Savage
Att: 7,882

6/17/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
John Tolos & Great Kojika beat Frank Zamar & Jack Armstrong
Les Roberts beat Rocky Johnson to win Beat The Champ TV Title
Karl Heisinger beat Don Savage
La Pantera Negra beat The Invader
Art Mahalik beat Silent Earl
Tony Rocco drew Rocky Montero
Att: 2,138

6/24/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Rocky Montero & Art Mahalik
Great Kojika drew Rocky Johnson
Karl Heisinger beat Jack Armstrong
John Tolos beat Jack Garfano
Freddie Blassie beat Erich Von Werner
Les Roberts beat Silent Earl
Att: 4,263

6/26/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Freddie Blassie drew The Sheik
Americas Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Great Kojika beat La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco
Asian Championship Match
Kintaro Oki beat Karl Heisinger
Rocky Johnson beat Les Roberts
Rocky Montero beat Jack Armstrong
Att: 10,387

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7068
Status: 
Offline
Well don't just half-ass it claw. Let's get all the dates in :D

January 16, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Jack Garfano beat Oregon Lumberjack

El Negro over Hangman

Miami Mauler beat Larry Williams

Mysterious X beat Don Savage

Earl Maynard beat Mr. Atomic

Seiki Sakaguchi & Pepper Martin beat Art Mahalik & Woody Farmer

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

El Medico & Pepe Lopez L Fred Blassie & Don Carson (title changes hands)

Americas Title Match:

Great Kojika L Rocky Johnson (title changes hands)

22 Man Battle Royal:

Rocky Johnson W

April 8, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Americas Tag Team Tournament Finals:

La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Kenji Shibuya & Karl Heisinger to win titles

Other teams in the tournament included:

Rocky Johnson & Woody Farmer

Oregon Lumberjack & The Skull

Don Savage & El Negro

Pepper Martin & Ray Ortega

Bavarian Boys

Don Carson & Great Kojika

July 1, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Don Savage

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts beat Jack Armstrong

Black Gordman beat El Negro

Rocky Montero drew Tony Rocco

Karl Heisinger drew La Pantera Negra

Rocky Johnson drew Great Kojika

Little Bruiser drew Bobo Johnson

July 8, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rocky Johnson over Karl Heisinger

Great Kojika drew Pepper Martin

Fred Blassie beat Oregon Lumberjack

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts over Frank Zamar

La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco drew Black Gordman & Rocky Montero

July 10, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hangman beat Eric Von Werner

Les Roberts beat Karl Heisinger

Rocky Montero drew La Pantera Negra

Black Gordman beat Tony Rocco

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

John Tolos & Great Kojika L/DQ Pedro Morales & Rocky Johnson

The Sheik beat Fred Blassie (Cage Match)

July 15, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Don Savage

Rocky Montero beat Silent Earl

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts beat El Negro

Rocky Johnson beat The Skull

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

John Tolos & Great Kojika L La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco (title changes hands)

July 22, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Martin beat Invader

La Pantera Negra drew Rocky Montero

Black Gordman beat Don Savage

John Tolos over Eric Von Werner

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts beat Ray Ortega

Fred Blassie & Rocky Johnson beat Great Kojika & Karl Heisinger

July 24, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (11584)

Oregon Lumberjack beat El Negro

Pepper Martin drew Great Kojika

Rocky Montero beat Karl Heisinger

Rocky Johnson drew Black Gordman

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco L/DQ John Tolos & Les Roberts

Fred Blassie beat The Sheik (Shark Cage Match)

July 29, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Art Mahalik over Karl Heisinger

Rocky Johnson beat Oregon Lumberjack

John Tolos over Lex Byrd

La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco drew Black Gordman & Great Kojika

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts L/DEC Fred Blassie (title did not change hands)

Fabulous Moolah beat Fran Gravette

August 5, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Rocky Johnson beat Great Kojika

Fred Blassie over El Bandito

Billy & Jerry Graham over Silent Earl & Don Savage

Black Gordman over Jack Garfano

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Les Roberts beat La Pantera Negra

Don Carson drew Tony Rocco

August 7, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Mando Lopez beat The Skull
Rocky Montero beat Art Mahalik
La Pantera Negra beat Great Kojika
Les Roberts beat Tony Rocco
Rocky Johnson beat Don Carson
Black Gordman beat Pedro Morales

Fred Blassie vs. John Tolos

August 12, 1970 - Los Angelos, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Billy Graham beat Jack Garfano
Billy Graham & Jerry Graham beat Don Savage & Jack Garfano
Rocky Montero drew La Pantera Negra
Black Gordman beat Ray Ortega
John Tolos & Les Roberts beat Pepper Martin & Rocky Johnson

August 19, 1970 - Los Angelos, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Gordman beat Jim Byars
La Pantera Negra drew Great Kojika
Fred Blassie beat The hangman
Billy Graham beat Silent Earl
Les Roberts beat Art Mahalik
John Tolos & Les Roberts beat Enforcers

August 21, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Earl Maynard beat Great Kojika
Billy Graham & Jerry Graham beat Jim Byars & Pepper Martin

Black Gordman & Rocky Montero beat La Pantera Negra & Mando Lopez
Les Roberts beat Rocky Johnson

Americas Title Match:
Fred Blassie L/DQ John Tolos

August 26, 1970 - Los Angelos, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Televison Tapings:

Rocky Montero drew La Pantera Negra
Rocky Johnson beat El Bandito
Black Gordman beat Don Savage
Billy Graham & Jerry Graham beat Lex Byrd & Yucatan Kid

Beat the Champ Title Match:
Les Roberts L Great Kojika (title changes hands)
John Tolos beat Don Morrow

September 2, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

La Pantera Negra over Invader

Rocky Montero beat Jim Byars

Black Gordman beat Lex Byrd

Les Roberts beat Hangman

John Tolos over Great Kojika

Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard drew Billy & Jerry Graham

September 4, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Billy & Jerry Graham beat Enforcers
La Pantera Negra beat Jim Byers
Great Kojika beat Les Roberts

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Rocky Montero & Black Gordman beat Earl Maynard & Rocky Johnson

Americas Title Match:
Fred Blassie beat John Tolos (Stretcher Match)

September 9, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Kojika beat Pepper Martin

Cyclone Negro beat Yucatan Kid

La Pantera Negra over Invader

Wee Willie Wilson drew Little Bruiser

Rocky Johnson over El Bandito

Medics beat Black Gordman & Rocky Montero

September 16, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att: 5987)

Television Tapings:

Rocky Johnson drew Medico #1
Perla Nieto beat beat Jane O'Brian
Les Roberts beat Ray Ortega
Black Gordman beat El Negro

Beat the Champ Title Match;
Great Kojika L Great Goliath (title changes hands)
Ciclon Negro beat Rocky Johnson

September 23, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att: 3683)

Television Tapings:

Don Morrow beat El Bandito

Beat the Champ Title Match:
Great Goliath beat Frank Zamar
Ciclon Negro beat Ray Ortega
Ray Mendoza beat The Invader
La Pantera Negra beat The Skull
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Buddy Rose & Pepper Martin

September 25, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Billy Graham drew Great Goliath
Earl Maynard beat Rocky Montero
John Tolos beat Takachio
Black Gordman beat La Pantera Negra
Ray Mendoza beat Ciclon Negro

Americas Title Match:
Fred Blassie beat Les Roberts

September 30, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Les Roberts vs Tony Rocco
El Medico vs Rocky Montero
Buddy Rose vs John Tolos
Black Gordman vs Jim Byers
Great Goliath vs Pepper Martin
Ray Mendoza & La Pantera Negra vs Don Duffy & The Invader

October 7, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Billy Graham beat Don Morrow

Black Gordman over Ric Drasin

Medics beat Rocky Montero & Don Duffy

Fred Blassie beat Masked Texas

Great Goliath over Joe Teran

Ray Mendoza beat Tony Rocco

October 9, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Morrow beat Ric Drasin

Tony Rocco over Rocky Montero

Takachio beat Jerry Graham

La Pantera Negra beat Les Roberts

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Cyclone Negro & Great Goliath

NWA Lightheavyweight Title Match:

Ray Mendoza drew Black Gordman

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat John Tolos

October 14, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Mando Lopez

Takachio drew Les Roberts

La Pantera Negra beat Oregon Lumberjack

Fred Blassie beat Don Duffy

Tony Rocco over Enforcer

Medics drew Black Gordman & Great Goliath

October 21, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Takachio

Black Gordman beat Gypsy Torres

Great Goliath beat Buddy Rose

La Pantera Negra beat El Lobo

Medics beat Karl Heisinger & Oregon Lumberjack

Dory Funk Jr. beat Ric Drasin

October 23, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Les Roberts beat Don Morrow

Billy Graham drew Takachio

John Tolos beat Tony Rocco

Pedro Morales drew Great Goliath

Black Gordman over Medic #1

United National Title Match:

Dale Lewis L La Pantera Negra (title changes hands)

NWA Title Match:

Dory Funk Jr. W/COR Fred Blassie

October 28, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Perla Nieto beat Patty Stevens

Les Roberts over Don Morrow

John Tolos over John Areliano

Pedro Morales beat Don Duffy

Black Gordman beat Ric Drasin

Great Goliath over La Pantera Negra

November 4, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pedro Morales beat Masked Texas

Fred Blassie beat Karl Heisinger

Takachio over El Lobo

John Tolos & Les Roberts beat Medics

Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Mando Lopez & Tony Rocco

November 6, 1970 - Los Angelos, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco drew Takachio
La Pantera Negra W/DQ Great Goliath
Rocky Johnson beat Les Roberts
John Tolos drew Pedro Morales
Billy Graham & Karl Heisinger beat Medicos

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie L/DQ Black Gordman

November 11, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medic #2 beat Don Morrow

Pedro Morales over Karl Heisinger

John Tolos beat Lex Byrd

Oregon Lumberjack over Buddy Rose

Medic #1 over Enforcer

Black Gordman & Great Goliath W/DQ Fred Blassie & La Pantera Negra

November 18, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Black Gordman beat El Negro
Billy Graham beat Juan Acellano
Fred Blassie beat Hangman
La Pantera Negra beat Masked Texas
Great Goliath beat Ric Drasin
Mil Mascaras beat Outlaw

November 20, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco beat Don Morrow
Pedro Morales drew Takochio
Great Goliath drew Earl Maynard
Mil Mascaras beat Billy Graham

United National Title Match:
La Pantera Negra L John Tolos (title changed hands)

Americas Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat Black Gordman

November 25, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Great Goliath beat Joe Teran
John Tolos beat Kenney Ackles
Billy Graham beat Mexicano
Billy Graham & John Tolos drew Medics
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco & Pedro Morales beat Buddy Rose & Oregon Lumberjack & Karl Heisinger

December 2, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

John Tolos beat Tony Rocco

Black Gordman over Don Morrow

Rocky Johnson beat Masked Texas

Lita Marvez beat Madame X

Great Goliath beat Pepper Martin

Ray Mendoza beat Bobby Duranton

Don Carson beat Medic #2

December 4, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Carson beat El Medico

Takachio vs. Karl Heisinger

Rocky Johnson over Billy Graham

Billy Graham & Don Carson & Black Gordman beat El Medico & Pedro Morales & Tony Rocco

United National Title Match:

John Tolos L Ray Mendoza (title changes hands)

Americas Title Match: (No Rules)

Fred Blassie over Great Goliath

December 9, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Sandy Parker beat Vicki Williams

Rocky Johnson over Eric Von Werner

Ray Mendoza beat Karl Heisinger

Don Carson beat El Negro

Takachio over Great Goliath

Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Medics

December 16, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Takachio drew Black Gordman

Rocky Johnson beat Invader

John Tolos over Medic #1

Shohei Baba beat Oregon Lumberjack

John Tolos over Medic #2

Fred Blassie & Ray Mendoza & Tony Rocco beat Don Carson & Black Gordman & Great Goliath

December 18, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10573)

Great Goliath beat Pepper Martin

Karl Heisinger beat Pepper Martin

Medic #1 drew Tony Rocco

Pedro Morales & Tony Rocco beat Karl Heisinger & Billy Graham

Beat the Champ Title Match:

Goliath beat Takachio

Sandy Parker beat Vicki Williams

Billy Graham beat Medic #2

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Earl Maynard & Rocky Johnson

United National Title Match:

Ray Mendoza beat Don Carson

International Title Match:

Gene Kiniski L Shohei Baba (title changes hands)

Americas Title Match: (Cage Match)

Fred Blassie beat John Tolos

December 23, 1970 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Medic #1 vs. Tony Rocco

Pepper Martin vs. Karl Heisinger

Takachio vs. Great Goliath

Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems