WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Brute Bernard  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Dec 15th, 2009 05:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
Starting a project on Brute Bernard, anyone care to get me started/



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 15th, 2009 07:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Start it off with his East Texas run during 1967.

5/2/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tournament fot Texas Heavyweight Title
Brute Bernard beat Yamamoto
Bob Ellis beat Jack Daniels
Paul DeMarco beat Mike Paidousis
Buddy Moreno drew Luis Hernandez
Joe Blanchard beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Austin beat Danny Plechas
Kinji Shibuya drew Bearcat Wright
Tarzan Tyler beat Swede Karlson
Joe Blanchard drew Brute Bernard
Buddy Austin beat Bob Ellis
Paul DeMarco beat Tarzan Tyler
Buddy Austin beat Paul DeMarco dq to win Texas Title
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Notes:  According to the Dallas Morning News on May 3, 1967:  “Fritz Von Erich vacated the Texas title when he won the U.S. mat championship last month.” Brute Bernard was billed as a “former U.S. champion.”

5/3/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament for US Tag Team Title
Finals
Paul DeMarco & Luis Hernandez beat Brute Bernard & Tarzan Tyler 2/3 to win US tag title
Semi Finals
Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright & Buddy Moreno
Paul DeMarco & Luis Hernandez beat Kinji Shibuya & Mike Paidousis
First Round
Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis & Yamamoto

5/4/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Tyler & Kinji Shibuya vs Bob Ellis & Bearcat Wright
Brute Bernard vs Luis Hernandez
Paul DeMarco vs Mike Paidousis
Plus one more bout

5/9/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bob Ellis & Fritz Von Erich beat Kinji Shibuya & Brute Bernard 2-0
(Shibuya and Bernard ended up fighting with each other.)
Mike Paidousis beat Yamamoto
Tarzan Tyler beat Tommy O'Brien
Luis Hernandez beat Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Danny McShain

5/10/67 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
The Crusher beat Bearcat Wright when Wright suffered an injury during the 2nd fall and could not continue
Kinji Shibuya beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bob Ellis & Kay Noble beat Tarzan Tyler & Jessica Rogers
Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez dq
Paul Demarco beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Yamamoto
Victor Rivera drew Buddy Moreno
Referees David Cantu & Danny Plechas

5/11/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Bob Ellis 2/3
The Crusher vs Bearcat Wright 2/3 60:00
Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Austin
Brute Bernard vs Yamamoto

5/12/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Kinji Shibuya
Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright
Buddy Austin drew Paul DeMarco
Luis Hernandez & Victor Rivera beat Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble

5/17/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
Bearcat Wright beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Special Referee: Bob Ellis
Luis Hernandez beat Brute Bernard dq
Paul DeMarco drew Tarzan Tyler 20:00
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Victor Rivera beat Jack Pesek

5/18/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Paul DeMarco 2/3 60:00
Bob Ellis vs Jack Pesek
Buddy Moreno vs Mike Paidousis

5/23/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco beat The Executioner
Bearcat Wright & Buddy Moreno beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis
Victor Rivera drew Jack Pesek
Jack Brisco (Dallas debut) beat Sundown Kid
Note:  The May 21, 1967 edition of the Dallas Morning News acknowledged that Brisco was an “NCAA wrestling champion for Oklahoma State in 1965.”

5/24/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard beat Angel Montez
Buddy Austin & Tarzan Tyler beat Paul DeMarco & Bearcat Wright
Killer Karl Kox beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Buddy Moreno beat Yamamoto
Luis Hernandez beat Mike Paidousis dq

5/25/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
No dq Match
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs Mike Paidousis 30:00
Tarzan Tyler vs Buddy Moreno 20:00

5/30/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Buddy Austin dcor Kinji Shibuya in 3rd fall
Joe Blanchard beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Victor Rivera
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton
Luis Hernandez drew Yamamoto

5/31/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Buddy Austin beat Jack Pesek
Luis Hernandez & Buddy Moreno beat Kinji Shibuya & Mike Paidousis
Paul DeMarco beat Yamamoto
Jack Brisco beat Victor Rivera

6/1/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak vs Buddy Austin 2/3 60:00
Kinji Shibuya vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Jack Brisco vs “Whiskey” Jack Pesek
Benny Matta vs Buddy Moreno

6/6/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq when manager Mike Paidousis interfered
Paul DeMarco beat Kinji Shibuya
Mike Paidousis beat Ken Hollis
Jack Brisco beat Jack Pesek
The Executioner beat Victor Rivera

6/7/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Austin beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco beat Kinji Shibuya
Buddy Moreno beat Tarzan Tyler via pin
Brute Bernard beat Victor Rivera
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Pesek

6/8/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 45:00
Benny Matta vs Jack Brisco
Kinji Shibuya vs Jack Pesek

6/13/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Paidousis & The Executioner beat Yamamoto & Jack Brisco
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Paul Jones beat Luis Hernandez
att: “standing room only crowd:
Note: The Dallas Morning News, on June 11, 1967, reported that Von Erich had “just returned from a successful mat tour of Japan.”

6/14/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Paul DeMarco beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Luis Hernandez beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin dq
Buddy Moreno beat Bobby Pico
Stu Gibson & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Pesek & Jack Brisco

6/15/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
Luis Hernandez vs Jack Pesek 2/3 45:00
Stu Gibson vs Jack Brisco 30:00
Mike Paidousis vs Yamamoto

6/20/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle to the Finish, No Time Limit
Brute Bernard beat Joe Blanchard
Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich via pin after Brute Bernard interfered
Joe Scarpa (Dallas debut) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas with a sleeper hold
Luis Hernandez drew Benny Matta
Paul Jones beat Bobby Pico via pin

6/21/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Buddy Moreno & Luis Hernandez
Buddy Austin beat Jack Brisco 2/3
Joe Scarpa & Princess Little Cloud beat Bobby Pico & Toni Rose when Scarpa pinned Pico
Paul Demarco beat Jack Pesek
Paul Jones beat Yamamoto

6/22/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Moreno & Luis Hernandez 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud vs Toni Rose 2/3
Jack Brisco vs Whiskey Jack Pesek
Mario Rios vs ??

6/27/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco drew Paul DeMarco
Paul Jones beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq

6/28/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Non Title Match
Buddy Moreno beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin 2/3
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Luis Hernandez & Waldo Von Erich
Joe Scarpa vs Jack Pesek
Paul Demarco vs Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco vs Roberto Pico

6/29/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Buddy Austin vs Brute Bernard 2/3
Paul DeMarco vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Buddy Moreno vs Bobby Pico
Mike Paidousis vs Jack Brisco

6/30/67 Houston
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway drew Danny McShain
Buddy Moreno beat Danny Plechas dq
Jack Garfano beat Tony Orosco

7/3/67 Fort Worth
Duke Keomuka & Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Austin & The Destroyer
Jack Brisco beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Scarpa beat Brute Bernard
Buddy Moreno beat Roberto Pico
Jack Garfano drew Danny Plechas

7/4/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq to earn a Texas Title match with Champion Buddy Austin next week
Joe Scarpa beat Benny Matta
Mike Paidousis beat Tommy O'Brien via pin
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Pico
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Joe Larsen

7/5/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Buddy Moreno beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Waldo Von Erich drew The Destroyer 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Garfano
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis dq
Jack Brisco & Benny Matta beat Roberto Pico & Danny Plechas
Att: “standing room only crowd”

7/6/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Joe Scarpa & Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
The Destroyer vs Paul DeMarco 45:00
Benny Matta vs Rocky Rodriguez 30:00
Plus one more bout

7/7/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Duke Keomuka drew Waldo Von Erich
The Destroyer beat Tiger Conway
Buddy Austin beat Buddy Moreno
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Roberto Pico

7/28/67 Houston
Bull Curry vs Brute Bernard

8/1/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry ddq Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Non Title Match
Billy Red Lyons beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin
Gary Hart beat Jerry Timmons
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco beat Swede Karlson

8/2/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Karl Kox beat Joe Scarpa on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard beat Waldo Von Erich & Bull Curry
Billy Red Lyons beat Rocky Montero
Buddy Moreno beat Roberto Pico
Gary Hart drew Jack Brisco

8/7/67 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Fritz Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Killer Karl Kox beat Buddy Moreno
Bull Curry beat Buddy Austin
The Spoiler beat Chris Hardy

8/8/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich 2/3 to win United States tag title
Joe Scarpa beat Killer Karl Kox (sub Buddy Austin) dq
Bull Curry beat Rocky Montero
The Spoiler (Dallas debut) beat Benny Matta
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas

8/9/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Buddy Austin via pin
Killer Karl Kox ddq Bull Curry
Waldo Von Erich drew Rocky Montero
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Joe Scarpa & Chris Hardy
The Spoiler beat Swede Karlson

8/14/67 Fort Worth
Killer Karl Kox no contest Bull Curry
Brute Bernard beat Joe Scarpa
Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Alex Perez
Gary Hart beat Chris Hardy 

8/15/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry with an assist from manager Mike Paidousis
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Sundown Kid
Paul DeMarco beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Alex Perez

8/16/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
Referee Dick Raines
Brute Bernard no contest Bull Curry
Joe Scarpa & Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis & Rocky Montero
Waldo Von Erich beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Alex Perez

8/18/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Billy Red Lyons no contest Killer Karl Kox
Bull Curry beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Mike Paidousis drew Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Paul DeMarco

8/23/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat US Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Rocky Montero drew Mark Starr 20:00

8/24/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Killer Karl Kox 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpa vs Danny Plechas 30:00
Swede Karlson vs Rocky Montero 20:00

8/29/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match, Mike Paidousis barred from ringside
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry 2/3
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul DeMarco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Blanchard beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno drew Jack Brisco
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr

8/30/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno vs Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Rocky Montero & The Spoiler
Bull Curry beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Mark Starr
Jack Brisco beat Bulldog Danny Plechas (sub Swede Karlson)

8/31/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Joe Scarpa 2/3 60:00
Buddy Moreno vs Rocky Montero 2/3 45:00
Waldo Von Erich vs Swede Karlson 30:00
Mark Starr vs Benny Matta 20:00

9/4/67 Austin
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Scarpa beat Brute Bernard dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Swede Karlson
Angel Montez beat Chris Hardy

9/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard dcor The Spoiler in 3rd fall
Mike Paidousis & Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa on a 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Rocky Montero
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mark Starr

9/6/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Joe Scarpa & Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike Paidousis dq
Bull Curry beat Rocky Montero
Brute Bernard beat Mark Starr
Buddy Moreno drew Jack Brisco
The Spoiler beat Chris Hardy

9/7/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Bull Curry 2/3 60:00
Buddy Moreno vs Mike Paidousis 2/3 45:00
Rocky Montero vs Billy Red Lyons
Rocky Montero vs Jack Brisco

9/11/67 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Title
Bull Curry beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
The Spoiler beat Billy Red Lyons
Jack Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Joe Scarpa beat Swede Karlson

9/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Brute Bernard beat Billy Red Lyons & Bull Curry 2/3
Non Title
The Spoiler beat Texas Champion Buddy Moreno
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis dq
Handicap Match
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr & Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Chris Hardy
 
9/13/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis 
Benny Matta beat Mark Starr

9/14/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Winner to meet US Champion Fritz Von Erich at a later date
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Brute Bernard 2/3
The Spoiler vs Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Jack Brisco vs Gary Hart 30:00
Mark Starr vs Mike Paidousis 20:00

9/18/67 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry
Killer Karl Kox drew Jack Brisco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr

9/19/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Joe Scarpa drew Waldo Von Erich
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pedro Godoy

9/22/67 Houston
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis drew Bull Curry & Billy Red Lyons
Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
The Spoiler beat Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Krusher Karlson

9/26/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat United States Tag Team Champions Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard 2/3
Jack Brisco beat Joe Scarpa
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis via pin
Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson

9/27/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Spoiler ddq Billy Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Buddy Moreno & Bull Curry beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Mike Paidousis
Gary Hart beat Mark Starr
Note: Wrestling card postponed last week by Hurricane Beulah

9/28/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons vs The Spoiler 2/3 60:00
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Moreno & Jack Brisco 2/3 45:00
Gary Hart vs Mark Starr 30:00
Ruben Arredondo vs Gene Garcia 20:00
Note: Wrestling card postponed last week by Hurricane Beulah. The Fritz Von Erich/Buddy Moreno match has been rescheduled for October 5.

10/2/67 Fort Worth
Fred Curry & Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr
Mike Paidousis beat Ken Hollis

10/3/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich when Brute Bernard pinned Waldo Von Erich in the 3rd fall
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Spoiler handed Brisco his first defeat in Dallas
Gary Hart beat Sundown Kid
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson via pin
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Danny McShain

10/4/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Loser Leaves Town
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry 2/3
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Killer Karl Kox & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Mark Starr
Benny Matta drew Mike Paidousis

10/5/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
The Spoiler vs Brute Bernard 30:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Mike Paidousis 20:00
Mario Rios vs Gary Hart 20:00
Benny Matta vs Mark Starr 20:00

10/17/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Brute Bernard dcor United States Champion Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long (Dallas debut)
Jack Brisco drew Sputnik Monroe
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis

10/18/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
American Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Buddy Moreno 2/3
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco dq
Brute Bernard beat Tonina
Johnny Long beat Mark Starr
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Stu Gibson & Marie Deleon beat Benny Matta & Margaret Garcia

10/23/67 Fort Worth
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Team Title
Billy Red Lyons beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Jack Curtis
Pepe Gomez drew Ken Hollis

10/25/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No dq Match
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco when Spoiler pinned Brisco in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Johnny Long
Brute Bernard drew Waldo Von Erich
Pepe Gomez drew Mike Paidousis

10/30/67 Fort Worth
Eddie Graham & Tito Montez vs Sputnik Monroe & Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard vs Jack Brisco
The Spoiler vs Billy Red Lyons
Ken Hollis vs Danny Plechas
Pepe Gomez vs Johnny Long

10/31/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard with the Iron Claw to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
Mike Paidousis & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez when Paidousis pinned Gomez
Jack Brisco beat Ken Hollis
Note: Paidousis was billed as Mike “The Brain” Paidousis.

11/1/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
US Tag Team Champions The Spoiler & Gary Hart ddq Brute Bernard & Billy Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Ken Hollis beat Sputnik Monroe
Benny Matta beat Mike Paidousis dq
Lupe Gomez beat Johnny Long
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart

11/2/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons vs The Spoiler 2/3 60:00
Brute Bernard vs Pepe Gomez 2/3 45:00
Gary Hart vs Ken Hollis 30:00
Mike Paidousis vs Benny Matta

11/6/67 Fort Worth
Duke Keomuka beat Sputnik Monroe
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
Stu Gibson drew Ken Hollis
Tito Montez beat Johnny Long
Benny Matta beat Pepe Gomez

11/7/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Duke Keomuka after manager Gary Hart interfered in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons & Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard
Stu Gibson drew Benny Matta
Ken Hollis beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Pepe Gomez

11/8/67 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Title Tournament
Finals
Billy Red Lyons beat Duke Keomuka by default to win Texas Title when Keomuka was unable to wrestle due to injuries inflicted by The Spoiler in an earlier match
Semi Finals
Duke Keomuka beat The Spoiler
Billy Red Lyons beat Stu Gibson
Second Round
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard
Stu Gibson beat Waldo Von Erich
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
First Round
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Lupe Gomez
The Spoiler beat Jack Curtis
Non Tourney Match
Tito Montez beat Benny Matta
Note: Keomuka, Gibson and Lyons all received first round byes

11/14/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Erich beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski
Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg (Dallas debut) beat Mike Paidousis
Chris Markoff beat Ken Hollis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tito Montez
Att: capacity crowd, gate: $11,000+
Note: The Dallas Morning News on November 14, 1967 stated that “the match between Kiniski and Von Erich last July at Turnpike Stadium had to be halted and called a draw.”

11/15/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq when Lyons tossed Kiniski over the top rope
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Tito Montez & Brute Bernard
Chris Markoff beat Lupe Gomez
Roscoe Stagg beat Mike Paidousis

11/16/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Fritz Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 30:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Chris Markoff 20:00
The Spoiler vs Brute Bernard 20:00
Mike Paidousis vs Tito Montez 20:00

11/18/67 Houston
Special Referee: Billy Red Lyons
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Spoiler won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal
The Spoiler ddq Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg beat Danny Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Mike Paidousis
Gary Hart beat Tito Montez
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

11/20/67 Fort Worth
The Spoiler beat Duke Keomuka
Joe Blanchard beat Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg beat Tommy O’Brien
Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas beat Tito Montez & Dan Parker
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez

11/21/67 Victoria, TX
Billy Red Lyons vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Mike Paidousis vs Lupe Gomez 2/3 45:00
Benny Matta vs Ken Hollis
Mario Rios vs Jesse Juarez

11/27/67 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart & The Spoiler
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez
Roscoe Stagg beat Tom Bradley
Dan Parker drew Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Tito Montez

11/28/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq when manager Gary Hart interfered
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard & Roscoe Stagg beat Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pepe Gomez
Tom Bradley drew Dan Parker

11/29/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley
The Spoiler beat Dan Parker
Chris Markoff beat Tito Montez via pin
Roscoe Stagg beat Tommy O’Brien
Gary Hart beat David Cantu

11/30/67 Beaumont, TX @ Sam’s Sport Palace
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg vs Brute Bernard
Plus two other matches

12/4/67 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard & Roscoe Stagg beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler drew Waldo Von Erich
Victor The Wrestling bear beat Gary Hart
Chris Markoff beat Tuffy Truesdale
Tom Bradley drew Tito Montez

12/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Handicap Match
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Victor the Wrestling Bear when The Bear failed to beat both men
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tuffy Truesdale
Mike Paidousis beat Pepe Gomez

12/6/67 San Antonio, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Chris Markoff beat Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Victor The Bear beat Mike Paidousis via pin
Roscoe Stagg beat Brute Bernard
The Spoiler beat Tito Montez
Waldo Von Erich beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/11/67 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard & Duke Keomuka & Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard & The Spoiler & Chris Markoff
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard drew Chris Markoff
Mike Paidousis drew Roscoe Stagg
Bob Taylor beat Pepe Gomez

12/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Bob Taylor
Big Bad John beat Pepe Gomez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 15th, 2009 08:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
some early WWWF results

December 2, 1961 Detroit, MY Bruno sammartino & Argentina Rocca beat Brute & Bull Bernard

December 29, 1961 est Hempstead, NY  BRuno sammartino & Billy Darnell beat Brute Bernrd & Skull Murphy

Feb 25, 1963   New York, NY Pedro Morales &  Miguel Perez, drew Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

March 25, 1963 New York, NY (MSG) Bruno sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy


May 2, 1963 Washington, DC  Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Gregory Jarque
May 6, 1963 Richmond, VA Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tony Manousos & Pedro Morales

May 9, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo
May 13, 1963 Washington, DC Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs  Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez                                                                                                              May 16, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Buddy Austin & Great Scott (won US tag titles)    

July 15, 1963 Perth Amboy, NJ Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

July 20, 1963 Baltimore, MD  Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

July 25, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bruno Sammartino & Argentia Apollo   

August 3, 1963 Atlantic City, NJ Bruno Sammartino &  Bobo Brazil, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
August 5, 1963 Washington, DC Bruno Sammrtino & Bobo Brazil, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
August 13, 1963 Bridgeport, CT Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy                                                                                                                                    August 23, 1963 New York, NY Pedro Morales &  Vittorio Apollo, beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard  

September20, 1963 Asbury, PA Bruno sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy   

November 5, 1963 Bridgeport, CT BRuno sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
                                                                                                                                November 14, 1963 Washington, DC   Killer Kowalski & Gorilla Monsoon beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy (to win US  belts                                                                                                                                        December 16, 1963  New York, NY Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez, beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard


 



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 16th, 2009 02:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/4/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Gino Brando & Alex Medina
Bob Boyer vs Pedro Godoy

5/7/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Weaver beat Great Bolo in 36:00 with a sleeper hold
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois 2-0
George Becker beat Tommy O'Toole in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Skull Murphy beat Bob Boyer via pin in 11:00 after a head butt
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina via pin in 12:00 after a series of knee drops
Att: 7,604

5/11/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Referee Jack Terry
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff
Bobby Red Cloud beat Tommy O'Toole

5/18/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Bob Boyer drew Pedro Godoy
Jack Allen beat Pancho Gomez

5/23/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Frank Valois vs Jack Allen
Alex Medina vs Tommy O’Toole

5/28/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Great Bolo pinned Sandy Scott in the 3rd fall
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud when Kameroff beat Red Cloud in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Mae Goodner
Att: 3,482

5/30/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Ronnie Etchison & Jack Allen
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Alex Medina & Gino Brando
Pancho Gomez vs Angelo Martinelli
Pat O'Brien vs Chris Averoff

6/1/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chico Santana vs Little Boy Blue
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Tim Woods vs Chris Averoff

6/2/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, Two referees, Falls outside the ring will count, Two rows of ringside will be removed
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Calhoun & Weaver won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Tim Woods beat Joe Tomasso  
Bob Boyer drew Pedro Godoy 20:00

6/5/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff on a 3rd fall dq
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez via pin
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff
Pat O'Brien beat Sonny Fargo

6/8/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Falls Count Anywhere Match
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Calhoun & Weaver won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Jack Allen 2/3
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Valois

6/9/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Frenchy Semard vs Chico Santana
Gino Brando vs Tom Bradley

6/15/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy & John Heath 2-0
George Becker beat John Gudiski
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O'Toole

6/19/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff via pin
Pat O'Brien beat John Heath

6/22/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison 2-0
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez
Tim Woods beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff

6/23/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Chief Big Heart & Jack Allen
Ronnie Etchison vs John Smith
Gino Brando vs Ivan Kameroff

6/27/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Johnny Weaver 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
Tim Woods vs Pat O’Brien
Alex Medina vs Tinker Todd

6/29/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Mike Clancy beat John Heath
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy

6/30/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Ronnie Etchison beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Tim Woods vs Alex Medina

7/6/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall COR
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ronnie Etchison & Bob Boyer 2/3
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Frank Valois beat Jack Allen

7/7/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Chief Little Hawk beat Hans Herman & Fritz Herman  
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O’Toole  
Gino Brando drew Pancho Gomez 20:00

7/10/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Jack Terry
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Tommy O'Toole & Tinker Todd when Medina pinned Todd in the 3rd fall
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Boyer via pin
Tim Woods beat John Heath via pin

7/14/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez  
Bob Boyer beat John Heath  
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher dq

7/20/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy no decision Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
George Becker beat Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert beat John Heath

7/21/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Tinker Todd

7/23/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher
Tim Woods drew Ivan Kameroff 20:00
Att: 4,947

7/28/64 Raleigh, NC
Battle of the Bullies
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando 2-0
Tim Woods beat John Heath
Bob Boyer drew Doc Gallagher 20:00

8/1/64 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Ivan Kameroff 2/3 45:00
Tim Woods vs Pedro Godoy 30:00
Doc Gallagher vs Jack Allen 20:00

8/3/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Allen

8/4/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Jack Allen vs John Heath
Bob Boyer vs Pancho Gomez

8/11/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott no contest Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Tommy O’Toole  
Ronnie Etchison drew Frank Valois

8/13/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker beat Ivan Kameroff
Jesse James beat Chris Averoff via pin after a dropkick
Jim Grabmire beat Bob Boyer via pin after a knee drop
Att: 3,549

8/14/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat John Heath
Jesse James beat Tonny O'Toole
Jim Grabmire drew Chris Averoff

8/15/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ronnie Etchison vs Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert vs Jim Grabmire
Tim Woods vs Mike Valentino

8/18/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois  
Mike Clancy vs Jim Grabmire
Nick Kozak vs Doc Gallagher

8/21/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk beat Jesse James 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Doc Gallagher beat Chris Averoff

8/25/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest George Becker & Johnny Weaver in 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison
Doug Gilbert beat Chris Averoff  
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pat O’Brien & Mike Valentino

8/27/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murohy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Tommy O'Toole
Doc Gallgher vs Bob Boyer
Jesse James vs John Heath

8/28/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard with Sandy Scott pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Bob Boyer beat Doc Gallagher dq
Chris Averoff beat Tommy O'Toole

8/29/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
12 Man Battle Royal for $600
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Sonny Fargo vs Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman vs Angelo Martinelli
Tim Woods vs Pedro Godoy
Brute Bernard vs Bob Boyer
Skull Murphy vs Haystack Calhoun
Johnny Weaver vs Ivan Kameroff

9/1/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Jim Grabmire
Pat O'Brien beat Prince Omar
Chico Santana beat Cowboy Sam

9/5/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Doc Gallagher vs Chief Big Heart
Tim Woods vs Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs Prince Omar

9/7/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 2nd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Doc Gallagher
George Becker beat Jim Grabmire
George Scott drew Mike Valentino
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff via pin

9/8/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Sam Thomas
Jesse James vs Prince Omar

9/10/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Little Boy Blue
Frank Valois vs Chris Avaroff

9/11/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Tinker Todd & Jim Grabmire 2-0
Cowboy Thomas beat Chico Santana
Chris Averoff beat Pedro Godoy via pin

9/12/64 Roanoke, VA @ Maher Field
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Pancho Gomez & Pedro Godoy vs Jesse James & Angelo Martinelli
Frank Valois vs Jim Grabmire
Sonny Fargo vs Mike Valentino

9/15/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tim Woods & Doug Gilbert
Pat O'Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire

9/17/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Doug Gilbert vs Tinker Todd
Mike Paidousis vs Tim Woods
George Grant vs Mike Valentino

9/21/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy 2/3
Chief Big Heart drew Mike Valentino
Jesse James & George Grant beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois

9/28/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ted Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Zapata

9/29/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip “Wild Man” Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Pat O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy  
Frank Hickey beat Sonny Fargo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 16th, 2009 05:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 6935
Status: 
Offline
Some CWC stuff.

March 10, 1961 - West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden

Chief Big Eagle vs. Taro Sakura

Tito Carreon vs. Brute Bernard

Crusher vs. Billy Darnell

Vittorio Apollo vs. Red Berry

Sandor Kovacs vs. Fred Atkins

Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Angelo Poffo & Danny McShane

Johnny Valentine vs. Hans Schmidt

Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera

Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

December 29, 1961 - West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden

Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Bearcat Wright & Art Thomas

 



____________________
— The Iron Sheik (@the_ironsheik) October 8, 2009
hello @Paula_Deen you have midget pig dick and dead dog tits I hope I see you I break your fucking fat neck bitch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 16th, 2009 09:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
gwlee7



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 5296
Status: 
Offline
I have nothing to add but to say that he was awesome.  I have never laughed so hard at and been so scared of someone as was of him when I was 9 or 10 years old.

AOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOOOOOO as he's pacing around in circles.



____________________
I just think it's amazing that Trump is really on Twitter all day, personally writing this shit. He's about 3 beers away from joining S&W and getting into a flame war with Ports.----srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 16th, 2009 11:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
justahamandegger

 

Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 911
Status: 
Offline
Count Grog wrote: Starting a project on Brute Bernard, anyone care to get me started/

 I believe this is the Brute.

May 29, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-1,963

Johnny Barend over Jim Bernard 15:25

 

June 5, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-4,613

Ilio DiPaolo over Jim Bernard by dq 14:23

 

June 9, 1956 St. Paul Armory Att.-2,275

Mario deSouza ove Jim Bernard by dq

 

June 12, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,065

Ilio DiPaolo and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

June 19, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-2,945

Roy McClarty and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

June 26, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,921

Johnny Barend and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

July 10, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,408

Jim Bernard pinned Mario deSouza 20:01

 

July 17, 1956 Minneapolis

Jim Bernard and
Red Bastien drew 30:00

 

July 24, 1956 Minneapolis

Roy McClarty over Jim Bernard by dq 15:44

 

July 31, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-7,286

Ilio DiPaolo pinned Jim Bernard 17:00

 

Aug. 7, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,386

Joe Pazandak pinned Jim Bernard 6:37

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2009 02:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/3/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Pedro Zapata & Frank Hickey 2/3 45:00
Mike Paidousis vs George Grant
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/5/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Great Bolo & Bolo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Valentino
George Two Ton Harris drew Jesse James

10/6/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Beast vs Jesse James
Ted Christy vs Pancho Gomez

10/9/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Skull pinned George in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Doc Gallagher & Pancho Gomez
Mario  Milano vs Frank Valois
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/10/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Rudy Kay vs Pedro Zapata
The Beast vs Pat O'Brien
George Grant vs Ted Christy

10/12/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckians Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo dq
Rudy Kay beat Pedro Zapata
Mario Milano beat George Two Ton Harris

10/13/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Frank Hickey
Pat O'Brien vs George Grant

10/15/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen
Pat O'Brien vs Mike Paidousis
Ted Christy vs George Grant

10/16/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
The Beast beat George Grant
Tim Woods drew Mike Paidousis
Mario Milano beat Pedro Zapata

10/19/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2-0
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Betty Ann Spencer
Mike Paidousis vs Mario Milano

10/31/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Sweet Georgioa Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer via pin
George Grant beat Frank Hickey

11/2/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Hickey
Mike Valentino beat Tim Woods
Pat O'Brien drew Mario Milano

11/3/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat The Beast
Billy Parks beat Rudy Kay

11/5/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Great Bolo beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen in 7:00
Johnny Weaver beat The Beast in 7:05
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Vansky in 11:05
Doug Gilbert drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 6107

11/9/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dcor George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Bill Parks 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Tim Woods

11/10/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Frank Valois via pin
Kay Noble beat Margie Ramsey 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Pedro Zapata via pin
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Tim Woods

11/12/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Mario Milano vs Frank Valois
Pat O'Brien vs Billy Parks
George Grant vs Pedro Zapata

11/14/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Kay Noble vs Peggy Allen 30:00
Chief Big Heart vs George Two Ton Harris
Sonny Fargo vs Pedro Zapata

11/16/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Tornado Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Paidousis drew Doug Gilbert
George Two Ton Harris beat Jesse James

11/21/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Frank Hickey with a Boston Crab in 18:00
The Beast beat Mario Milano with a Bear Hug in 8:00
Rudy Kay drew Billy Parks

11/23/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino beat Rudy Kay & Mario Milano
Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris
Swede Hanson beat Bill Parks

11/25/64 Asheville
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson
Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert drew Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino
Peggy Allen beat Penny Banner

11/26/64 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Pedro Zapata beat Sonny Fargo
The Beast beat Billy Parks
Frank Valois beat Angelo Martinelli

11/27/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rudy Kay beat Pedro Zapata 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Angelo Martinelli

11/28/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Billy Parks vs The Beast
Nick Kozak vs Frank Valois

11/30/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 5th fall COR
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino 2/3
The Beast beat Bill Parks
Rudy Kay beat George Two Ton Harris dq

12/3/64 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Valentino beat Rudy Kay
Doug Gilbert beat Lee Henning

12/5/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & The Beast
Penny Banner vs Margie Ramsey
George Two Ton Harris vs Doug Gilbert

12/7/64 Charlotte, NC
Lumberjack Match, No dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher & Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Chief Big Heart beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Gilbert beat Mike Valentino

12/8/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Mike Paidousis vs Jack Vansky

12/9/64 Asheville
Chief Big Heart & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Mike Paidousis
George Scott beat Mike Valentino
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris

12/12/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Gallagher vs Nick Kozak
Frank Hickey vs Frank Valois
Rudy Kay vs Mike Paidousis

12/14/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher dq
Frank Valois beat Billy Parks
Rudy Kay beat Jack Vansky



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2009 04:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/22/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast & The Masked Mystery Man
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ray Villmer beat Lorenzo Parente

3/23/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien  
Mike Gallagher beat Chief Big Heart  
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Kace

3/25/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Angelo Martinelli
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Lorenzo Parente in 18:00
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Att: 2,500

3/26/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Abe Jacobs & The Viking
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Lorenzo Parente & Rudy Kay
Ken Yates drew Jack Vansky

3/27/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Mike Valentino in 13:00
Ken Yates beat Jack Vansky via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

3/29/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan beat Chief Big Heart
The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo

3/30/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jack Vansky beat Johnny Kace  
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien

4/2/65 Fayetteville, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Chief Big Heart vs Nelson Royal 2/3 45:00
Ray Villmer vs Mike Valentino 30:00
The Viking vs Rudy Kay

4/3/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast after 14 falls when The Alaskan & The Beast left the ring and failed to return
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Big Heart & Rudy Kay 2-0
Johnny Kace drew Pat O'Brien
Ken Yates beat Johnny Heidman by submission with a Boston Crab in 8:00

4/5/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Kace

4/6/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Sonny Fargo drew Eduardo Castillo 30:00
Jack Vansky beat Ken Yates in 11:00

4/8/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs when The Alaskan beat Dupre in the 3rd fall
Eduardo Castillo beat Jack Vansky
Pat O’Brien beat Ken Yates

4/10/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy beat Johnny Kace via pin in 7:00 after an atomic drop
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien via pin in 9:00 after a series of drop kicks
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo via pin in 16:00 after an airplane spin

4/12/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew The Viking & Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo
Mike Gallagher beat Rudy Kay

4/13/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre
Sonny Fargo beat Johnny Heidman  
Rudy Kay beat Jack Vansky

4/19/65 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq The Alaskan & The Beast in 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah drew Penny Banner
Mike Clancy drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Strong

4/20/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Viking & Nelson Royal beat Rudy Kay & Pepe Gomez 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat the Matador
Princess Little Cloud beat Judy Grable

4/22/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Villmer vs The Matador
Rudy Kay vs Pat O'Brien
Pepe Gomez vs Jack Vansky

4/23/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Billy Strong beat Rudy Kay via pin in 9:00
Ray Villmer beat Pepe Gomez

4/26/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher
Mike Clancy beat The Matador

4/29/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Eduardo Castillo
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez
Jack Vansky beat Ken Yates
Att: 1,800+

4/30/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rudy Kay & Eduardo Castillo beat The Viking & Nelson Royal when Castillo pinned the Viking in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher
Sonny Fargo beat Ken Yates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2009 08:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Lumberjack Match, Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Jack Vansky beat The Matador with a neckbreaker in 13:00
Ken Yates beat Pat O'Brien dq in 12:00
Att: "large gathering of fans"

5/3/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal beat Pepe Gomez
Angelo Martinelli (sub Bob Boyer) beat Billy Strong

5/4/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Ray Villmer beat The Matador 2-0
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Strong
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

5/6/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman (sub Pat O'Brien)
Bob Boyer drew Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/7/65 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard pinned Hawk in the 3rd fall
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Steve Matalda
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

5/8/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match, Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ray Villmer drew Nelson Royal
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud in 15:00
The Viking beat Billy Strong with a backbreaker in 11:00

5/10/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Dale Lewis beat The Matador

5/11/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: George Becker
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien in 4:00
Nelson Royal drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

5/13/65 Norfolk, VA
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Skull Murphy drew Ray Villmer
Brute Bernard beat Tony Nero
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Eduardo Castillo beat The Matador

5/14/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott no decision Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
The Viking beat Angelo Martinelli

5/15/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Bernard in the 5th fall
Ray Villmer beat Pat O'Brien in 16:00
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez with a backbreaker in 16:00
Dale Lewis beat Jack Vansky

5/17/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 12 falls
The Alaskan beat Swede Hanson
Mike Clancy beat The Beast dq
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Tony Nero

5/18/65 Raleigh, BC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Beast & The Alaskan 2/3  
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer  
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/20/65 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nelson Royal & The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Pat O’Brien
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer

5/21/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Ray Villmer vs The Viking
Jack Vansky vs Eduardo Castillo

5/27/65 Norfolk, VA
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat El Matador
Mike Gallagher beat Eduardo Castillo
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Averoff

5/31/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Drake beat Tony Nero

6/1/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez  
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
Skull Murphy beat Mike Gallagher  
The Alaskan drew Nelson Royal

6/3/65 Norfolk, VA
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Averoff

6/5/65 Roanoke VA @ Victory Stadium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Pepe Gomez & Angelo Martinelli
George Drake vs The Matador
Ken Yates vs Sonny Fargo

6/7/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson
Swede Hanson drew Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Gallagher beat Pepe Gomez

6/8/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Dale Lewis vs Pepe Gomez
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Nelson Royal vs Chris Averoff
George Drake vs Jack Vansky

6/10/65 Norfolk, VA
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Dale Lewis drew Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
George Drake beat Tony Nero
Ron Reed beat Sonny Fargo

6/11/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
Dale Lewis beat Pepe Gomez via pin
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Ken Yates

6/12/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Averoff with a Kiwi Roll in 18:00
George Drake beat Pedro Zapata in 11:00
Ken Yates beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:00 after a body slam

6/14/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Johnny Weaver when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Dale Lewis beat Mike Gallagher in 13:00
Chris Averoff drew Mike Paidousis

6/15/65 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat George Scott 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Angelo Martinelli

6/17/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson after 7 falls
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 7,000

6/18/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
George Drake beat Jack Vansky
Ron Reed beat Eduardo Castillo

6/19/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Drake & Ron Reed beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Zapata 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey in 16:00
Nick Kozak beat The Viking via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

6/24/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
The Beast drew Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat The Alaskan
The Viking beat Felix Lamban

6/25/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Felix Lamban & Jan Madrid 2-0
Ron Reed beat Chris Averoff

6/28/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Nelson Royal
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Zapata
Steve Bolus beat The Viking

6/29/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat The Viking & Felix Lamban 2-0
George Drake beat Nick Kozak  
Mike Paidousis drew Jackie Fargo 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2009 05:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Eduardo Castillo

7/2/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Mike Paidousis
Ron Reed beat Pedro Zapata

7/3/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver wjen Lubich pinned Weaver in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana when Little Boy Blue pinned Lopez in the 3rd fall
Ron Reed beat Pedro Zapata
Chris Averoff beat Eduardo Castillo
Att: 8,706 with 1,500 reportedly turned away

7/5/65 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Card rained out.
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Alaskan & The Beast
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs George Two Ton Harris & The Masked Demon
The Viking vs George Drake
Ron Reed vs Eduardo Castillo
Steve Bolus vs Chris Averoff

7/6/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Jim Dandy beat Chico Santana 2/3
John Tolos beat The Alaskan (scheduled as John and Chris Tolos vs The Beast and The Alaskan)  
George Drake beat Pedro Zapata  
The Beast beat Johnny Heidman

7/7/65 Asheville
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson
Little Boy Blue vs Pee Wee Lopez
Mike Paidousis vs George Scott
Felix Lamban vs Sandy Scott

7/8/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Steve Bolus & Nelson Royal
George Drake beat Mike Gallagher
Mike Paidousis beat Chris Averoff

7/12/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
George Becker beat Chris Averoff
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Duran

7/13/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Nelson Royal & Steve Bolus beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos  
George Two Ton Harris beat Felix Lamban  
Pedro Zapata beat Chris Averoff

7/15/65 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Paidousis drew Steve Bolus
Mike Gallagher drew Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Ray Duran
Att: 8,800

7/16/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose & Christine Carter beat Donna Christian & Linda Brooks 2/3
The Viking beat Felix Lamban
Mike Paidousis drew George Two Ton Harris

7/17/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Alaskan & The Beast vs Nelson Royal & Steve Bolus

7/19/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Gallagher drew Steve Bolus
The Viking & Felix Lamban beat Pedro Zapata & Ray Duran

7/20/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker (sub George Scott) & Sandy Scott 1-0 60:00
1. Murphy & Bernard won 1st fall in 18:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd 2-0
The Viking beat Felix Lamban
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher

7/22/65 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Linda Brooks beat Toni Rose 2/3
Ron Reed dcor Mike Paidousis
The Viking beat Sonny Fargo
Att: 3,000+

7/23/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis 2/3
Steve Bolus beat The Viking via pin
Tinker Todd beat Pedro Zapata
Red Roberts beat Ray Duran

7/24/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs The Viking & Mike Paidousis
Linda Brooks vs Margie Ramsey
Angelo Martinelli vs Felix Lamban

7/26/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Drake & Ron Reed
George Becker beat Red Roberts

7/27/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat George Drake 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Gallagher  
Luther Lindsay beat Felix Lamban  
George Two Ton Harris beat Tinker Todd
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

7/29/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell when Weaver pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & George Drake
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Zapata
George Two Ton Harris drew Steve Bolus 20:00
Att: 8,323

7/31/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Johnny Weaver & Haysyack Calhoun
Bob Orton vs Steve Bolus
Red Roberts vs Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs Pedro Zapata
Sonny Fargo vs Mike Gallagher

8/2/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Non Title Match
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat George Drake
Luther Lindsay beat Ray Duran
George Two Ton Harris beat Omar Atlas
Dale Lewis beat Red Roberts

8/5/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott & George Drake (sub George Scott)
George Drake beat The Viking
Steve Bolus beat Ray Duran
Omar Atlas beat Felix Lamban via pin

8/10/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Champion Bob Orton vs Abe Jacobs
Nelson Royal & Suni War Cloud vs George Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard vs Dale Lewis
Angelo Martinelli vs Tinker Todd

8/12/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Tinker Todd
Omar Atlas beat Pedro Zapata

8/13/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Bob Orton beat Steve Bolus
Suni War Cloud beat Red Roberts
Dale Lewis vs George Two Ton Harris
Gory Guerrero vs Ray Duran

8/16/65 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris & The Masked Demon
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
George Drake beat Red Roberts
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Zapata

8/17/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 120:00

8/19/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis via pin in 23:00 after a body slam
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Suni War Cloud when Chris beat Suni with a corkscrew in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay drew The Viking
Ron Reed beat Felix Lamban
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Att: 4,285

8/20/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Suni War Cloud beat Mike Paidousis dq
Gory Guerrero beat Mike Gallagher
Omar Atlas beat Ray Duran

8/21/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Jacobs pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
George Two Ton Harris beat George Drake via pin in 13:00 after a big splash
Ron Reed beat Mike Gallagher in 15:00
Omar Atlas beat Ray Duran via pin with a jack knife cradle
Gory Guerrero beat Tinker Todd

8/23/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Drake & Ron Reed 2/3
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Suni War Cloud beat Red Roberts

8/27/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Southern Champion Bob Orton on a 2nd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Pedro Zapata 2-0
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

8/28/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
George Drake vs The Viking
Dale Lewis vs Mike Paidousis
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Zapata

8/30/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Paidousis beat Ron Reed
Suni War Cloud beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat George Two Ton Harris
Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero beat Pedro Zapata & Ray Duran

8/31/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs 2/3
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3  
Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard
Steve Bolus beat Tinker Todd    
Sonny Fargo drew Pedro Zapata



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2009 04:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/2/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Ron Reed 2/3
Suni War Cloud & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Gory Guerrero beat The Viking
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy

9/3/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Omar Atlas beat Tinker Todd
Slave Girl Moolah & Diamond Lil beat Princess White Dove & Darling Dagmar 2-0 as Diamond Lil pinned Darling Dagmar twice.
Gory Guerrero beat Red Roberts

9/6/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Non Title
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Gory Guerrero
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris & The Viking
Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas
Steve Bolus drew Jesse James
Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez

9/7/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
George Becker beat George Two Ton Harris 2-0
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez 2/3

9/9/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich to win Southern Tag Team Title when Becker pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas via pin in 10:00
Suni War Cloud beat Mike Paidousis dq in 11:00
Gory Guerrero beat George Two Ton Harris via pin in 10:00 after a dropkick
Jesse James beat The Viking via pin in 12:00
Att: 6712

9/11/65 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Suni War Cloud beat The Viking via pin in 16:36
Angelo Martinelli beat Pedro Zapata in 13:32
Jim Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3

9/14/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Penny Banner

9/17/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero
Sonny Fargo drew Red Roberts
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata

9/18/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Penny Banner beat Dorothy Carter
Billy Two Rivers beat The Viking
Jesse James beat Corsica Jean



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2009 12:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
76/02/15 TORONTO
Chief Jay Strongbow DCOR Brute Bernard

76/02/29 TORONTO
Brute Bernard W Terry Yorkston

76/03/28 TORONTO
Lord Athol Layton WDQ Brute Bernard

76/04/11 TORONTO
WWWF TITLE: Bruno Sammartino W Brute Bernard

79/04/08 TORONTO
Brute Bernard WP Frank Marconi

79/04/28 TORONTO TV
Paul Orndorff/Jimmy Snuka W Brute Bernard/Tony Russo

79/06/03 TORONTO
Johnny Weaver/Jay Youngblood W Brute Bernard/Swede Hansen

79/06/24 TORONTO
Paul Orndorff/Jim Brunzell W Brute Bernard/Moose Morowski

79/08/18 TORONTO (WORLD CUP WRESTLING @ VARISTY STADIUM)
Dara Singh (World Cup) W Brute Bernard

79/08/19 TORONTO
Tiger Jeet Singh/Pedro Morales W Brute Bernard/Sgt. Jacques Goulet

79/08/20 OSHAWA, ON
Billy Red Lyons W Brute Bernard

79/09/09 TORONTO
CANADIAN TITLE TOURNAMENT -FIRST ROUND
Ricky Steamboat WP Brute Bernard

79/10/15 TORONTO
Jay Youngblood/Johnny Weaver W Brute Bernard/Scorpion

79/11/04 TORONTO
Johnny Weaver/Rufus R. Jones W Brute Bernard/Destroyer

79/12/09 TORONTO
Brute Bernard WP Klondike Bill

79/12/30 TORONTO
Andre the Giant W Destroyer/Brute Bernard

80/01/05 TORONTO TV
Brute Bernard W Earl Pinnock

80/01/12 TORONTO TV
Ric Flair/Dewey Robertson W The Destroyer/Brute Bernard
Ric Flair/Blackjack Mulligan W Frank Monte/Brute Bernard

80/01/19 TORONTO TV
Brute Bernard/The Destroyer W Klondike Bill/Earl Pinnock

80/02/10 TORONTO
Pedro Morales WP Brute Bernard

80/03/30 TORONTO
Klondike Bill WDQ Brute Bernard

80/05/25 TORONTO
Bob Marcus/Nick DeCarlo W Brute Bernard/Bill White

Last edited on Sat Dec 19th, 2009 12:44 pm by carlton st



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2009 05:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/17/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton
Don Chuy beat Ike Eakins
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Schmidt beat Gory Guerrero

1/18/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Don Chuy beat Pedro Zapata
Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat Jim Grabmire & Corsica Jean 2/3

1/22/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Omar Atlas & Steve Bolus when Murphy pinned Atlas in the 3rd fall after a top rope knee drop
Non Title Match
Karl Gotch beat Southern Champion Bob Orton

1/24/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Karl Gotch beat Jack Daniels
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

1/25/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Lubich pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Don Chuy beat Jack Daniels
Hans Schmidt beat Suni War Cloud
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

1/27/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1. Schmidt pinned Kiniski after a bodyslam in 8:00
2. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a knee drop
3. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a bodyslam in 4:00
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Kurt beat Weaver in 10:00 after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Henry in 4:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver beat Kurt in 2:00 with sleeper hold
Lumberjack Match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Hawk in 6:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Hawk pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Hawk with a backslide
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Two Rivers in 6:00 after a head butt
2. Two Rivers beat ? with a tomahawk hold
3. Bernard pinned War Cloud after a knee drop
Don Chuy beat Ike Eakins via pin after a body block
Karl Gotch beat John Gudiski with a roll up
att: 4,502

1/28/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Karl Gotch vs Jack Daniels
Corsica Jean vs Sonny Fargo

1/29/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko & Bob Orton vs Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud
Don Chuy vs Ike Eakins
Jack Daniels vs Karl Gotch

1/31/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Card cancelled due to snow.
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Billy Two Rivers & Karl Gotch
Rip Hawk vs Steve Bolus
Swede Hanson vs Rudy Kay

2/5/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina beat Jim Grabmire via pin in 15:15 after a flying body block from the top rope
Angelo Martinelli beat Steve Bolus in 27:11 but refused the victory due to an accidental foul.
Rudy Kay beat Jack Daniels in 12:36
Att: near capacity crowd

2/7/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Karl Gotch & Billy Two Rivers
Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay
Rip Hawk beat Steve Bolus

2/8/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Schmidt vs Jim Grabmire

2/10/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Karl Gotch beat Jack Daniels

2/11/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire
Hans Schmidt beat Alex Medina
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski

2/12/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo when Hawk pinned Carollo in the 3rd fall
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Bolus vs Jim Grabmire
Alex Medina beat Johnny Heidman in 15:00 with a flying body press

2/14/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Steve Bolus & Omar Atlas
Don Chuy beat Hans Schmidt
Joe Carollo beat Red Roberts

2/15/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bob Orton & Great Malenko & Ike Eakins vs George Scott & Sandy Scott & Billy Two Rivers
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Rudy Kay vs John Gudiski

2/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Bogni beat Hanson in 8:00 with screwdriver hold
2. Hawk pinned Lubich in 6:00 after a backbreaker
3. Bogni pinned Hawk in 5:00 with help from Lubich
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bernard in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Murphy pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Murphy in 3:00 after a back drop
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay in 8:00 via pin after a body slam
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire in 13:00 with a bridging Backslide
Don Chuy beat Jack Daniels in 8:00 via pin
Joe Carollo beat Corsica Jean with a flying tackle
Att: 5,019

2/18/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Billy Two Rivers
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat Omar Atlas

2/21/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Billy Two Rivers & Karl Gotch
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Nelson Royal beat Red Roberts

2/22/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Rudy Kay
Hans Schmidt vs Alex Medina
Henry Von Stroheim vs Steve Bolus

2/24/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs Karl Gotch
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Alex Medina & Steve Bolus
Roger Kirby vs Red Roberts

2/25/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Kurt Von Stroheim drew Abe Jacobs
Henry Von Stroheim beat Billy Two Rivers
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo (sub Karl Gotch)

2/26/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Roger Kirby vs John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs Red Roberts
Gory Guerrero vs Corsica Jean

2/28/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Nelson Royal beat Gory Guerrero
Hans Schmidt beat Roger Kirby



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2009 09:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
ntrots

 

Joined: Sun Jan 6th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 423
Status: 
Offline
The stuff I read about him was that he played his role as a heel truly well.  They said he was nasty in the ring.  I wonder what he was like out of role.  anyone?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 07:33 am Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Brute Bernard Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems