WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
Starting a project on Brute Bernard, anyone care to get me started/

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Start it off with his East Texas run during 1967.

5/2/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tournament fot Texas Heavyweight Title
Brute Bernard beat Yamamoto
Bob Ellis beat Jack Daniels
Paul DeMarco beat Mike Paidousis
Buddy Moreno drew Luis Hernandez
Joe Blanchard beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Austin beat Danny Plechas
Kinji Shibuya drew Bearcat Wright
Tarzan Tyler beat Swede Karlson
Joe Blanchard drew Brute Bernard
Buddy Austin beat Bob Ellis
Paul DeMarco beat Tarzan Tyler
Buddy Austin beat Paul DeMarco dq to win Texas Title
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Notes:  According to the Dallas Morning News on May 3, 1967:  “Fritz Von Erich vacated the Texas title when he won the U.S. mat championship last month.” Brute Bernard was billed as a “former U.S. champion.”

5/3/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament for US Tag Team Title
Finals
Paul DeMarco & Luis Hernandez beat Brute Bernard & Tarzan Tyler 2/3 to win US tag title
Semi Finals
Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright & Buddy Moreno
Paul DeMarco & Luis Hernandez beat Kinji Shibuya & Mike Paidousis
First Round
Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis & Yamamoto

5/4/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Tyler & Kinji Shibuya vs Bob Ellis & Bearcat Wright
Brute Bernard vs Luis Hernandez
Paul DeMarco vs Mike Paidousis
Plus one more bout

5/9/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bob Ellis & Fritz Von Erich beat Kinji Shibuya & Brute Bernard 2-0
(Shibuya and Bernard ended up fighting with each other.)
Mike Paidousis beat Yamamoto
Tarzan Tyler beat Tommy O'Brien
Luis Hernandez beat Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Danny McShain

5/10/67 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
The Crusher beat Bearcat Wright when Wright suffered an injury during the 2nd fall and could not continue
Kinji Shibuya beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bob Ellis & Kay Noble beat Tarzan Tyler & Jessica Rogers
Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez dq
Paul Demarco beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Yamamoto
Victor Rivera drew Buddy Moreno
Referees David Cantu & Danny Plechas

5/11/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Bob Ellis 2/3
The Crusher vs Bearcat Wright 2/3 60:00
Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Austin
Brute Bernard vs Yamamoto

5/12/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Kinji Shibuya
Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright
Buddy Austin drew Paul DeMarco
Luis Hernandez & Victor Rivera beat Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble

5/17/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
Bearcat Wright beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Special Referee: Bob Ellis
Luis Hernandez beat Brute Bernard dq
Paul DeMarco drew Tarzan Tyler 20:00
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Victor Rivera beat Jack Pesek

5/18/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Paul DeMarco 2/3 60:00
Bob Ellis vs Jack Pesek
Buddy Moreno vs Mike Paidousis

5/23/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco beat The Executioner
Bearcat Wright & Buddy Moreno beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis
Victor Rivera drew Jack Pesek
Jack Brisco (Dallas debut) beat Sundown Kid
Note:  The May 21, 1967 edition of the Dallas Morning News acknowledged that Brisco was an “NCAA wrestling champion for Oklahoma State in 1965.”

5/24/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard beat Angel Montez
Buddy Austin & Tarzan Tyler beat Paul DeMarco & Bearcat Wright
Killer Karl Kox beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Buddy Moreno beat Yamamoto
Luis Hernandez beat Mike Paidousis dq

5/25/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
No dq Match
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs Mike Paidousis 30:00
Tarzan Tyler vs Buddy Moreno 20:00

5/30/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Buddy Austin dcor Kinji Shibuya in 3rd fall
Joe Blanchard beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Victor Rivera
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton
Luis Hernandez drew Yamamoto

5/31/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Buddy Austin beat Jack Pesek
Luis Hernandez & Buddy Moreno beat Kinji Shibuya & Mike Paidousis
Paul DeMarco beat Yamamoto
Jack Brisco beat Victor Rivera

6/1/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak vs Buddy Austin 2/3 60:00
Kinji Shibuya vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Jack Brisco vs “Whiskey” Jack Pesek
Benny Matta vs Buddy Moreno

6/6/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq when manager Mike Paidousis interfered
Paul DeMarco beat Kinji Shibuya
Mike Paidousis beat Ken Hollis
Jack Brisco beat Jack Pesek
The Executioner beat Victor Rivera

6/7/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Austin beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco beat Kinji Shibuya
Buddy Moreno beat Tarzan Tyler via pin
Brute Bernard beat Victor Rivera
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Pesek

6/8/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Buddy Austin vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 45:00
Benny Matta vs Jack Brisco
Kinji Shibuya vs Jack Pesek

6/13/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Paidousis & The Executioner beat Yamamoto & Jack Brisco
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Paul Jones beat Luis Hernandez
att: “standing room only crowd:
Note: The Dallas Morning News, on June 11, 1967, reported that Von Erich had “just returned from a successful mat tour of Japan.”

6/14/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Paul DeMarco beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Luis Hernandez beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin dq
Buddy Moreno beat Bobby Pico
Stu Gibson & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Pesek & Jack Brisco

6/15/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
Luis Hernandez vs Jack Pesek 2/3 45:00
Stu Gibson vs Jack Brisco 30:00
Mike Paidousis vs Yamamoto

6/20/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle to the Finish, No Time Limit
Brute Bernard beat Joe Blanchard
Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich via pin after Brute Bernard interfered
Joe Scarpa (Dallas debut) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas with a sleeper hold
Luis Hernandez drew Benny Matta
Paul Jones beat Bobby Pico via pin

6/21/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Buddy Moreno & Luis Hernandez
Buddy Austin beat Jack Brisco 2/3
Joe Scarpa & Princess Little Cloud beat Bobby Pico & Toni Rose when Scarpa pinned Pico
Paul Demarco beat Jack Pesek
Paul Jones beat Yamamoto

6/22/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Moreno & Luis Hernandez 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud vs Toni Rose 2/3
Jack Brisco vs Whiskey Jack Pesek
Mario Rios vs ??

6/27/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco drew Paul DeMarco
Paul Jones beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq

6/28/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Non Title Match
Buddy Moreno beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin 2/3
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Luis Hernandez & Waldo Von Erich
Joe Scarpa vs Jack Pesek
Paul Demarco vs Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco vs Roberto Pico

6/29/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Buddy Austin vs Brute Bernard 2/3
Paul DeMarco vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Buddy Moreno vs Bobby Pico
Mike Paidousis vs Jack Brisco

6/30/67 Houston
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway drew Danny McShain
Buddy Moreno beat Danny Plechas dq
Jack Garfano beat Tony Orosco

7/3/67 Fort Worth
Duke Keomuka & Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Austin & The Destroyer
Jack Brisco beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Scarpa beat Brute Bernard
Buddy Moreno beat Roberto Pico
Jack Garfano drew Danny Plechas

7/4/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq to earn a Texas Title match with Champion Buddy Austin next week
Joe Scarpa beat Benny Matta
Mike Paidousis beat Tommy O'Brien via pin
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Pico
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Joe Larsen

7/5/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Buddy Moreno beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Waldo Von Erich drew The Destroyer 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Garfano
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis dq
Jack Brisco & Benny Matta beat Roberto Pico & Danny Plechas
Att: “standing room only crowd”

7/6/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Joe Scarpa & Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
The Destroyer vs Paul DeMarco 45:00
Benny Matta vs Rocky Rodriguez 30:00
Plus one more bout

7/7/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Duke Keomuka drew Waldo Von Erich
The Destroyer beat Tiger Conway
Buddy Austin beat Buddy Moreno
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Roberto Pico

7/28/67 Houston
Bull Curry vs Brute Bernard

8/1/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry ddq Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Non Title Match
Billy Red Lyons beat Texas Champion Buddy Austin
Gary Hart beat Jerry Timmons
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco beat Swede Karlson

8/2/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Karl Kox beat Joe Scarpa on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard beat Waldo Von Erich & Bull Curry
Billy Red Lyons beat Rocky Montero
Buddy Moreno beat Roberto Pico
Gary Hart drew Jack Brisco

8/7/67 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Fritz Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Killer Karl Kox beat Buddy Moreno
Bull Curry beat Buddy Austin
The Spoiler beat Chris Hardy

8/8/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich 2/3 to win United States tag title
Joe Scarpa beat Killer Karl Kox (sub Buddy Austin) dq
Bull Curry beat Rocky Montero
The Spoiler (Dallas debut) beat Benny Matta
Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas

8/9/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Buddy Austin via pin
Killer Karl Kox ddq Bull Curry
Waldo Von Erich drew Rocky Montero
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Joe Scarpa & Chris Hardy
The Spoiler beat Swede Karlson

8/14/67 Fort Worth
Killer Karl Kox no contest Bull Curry
Brute Bernard beat Joe Scarpa
Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco beat Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Alex Perez
Gary Hart beat Chris Hardy 

8/15/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry with an assist from manager Mike Paidousis
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Sundown Kid
Paul DeMarco beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Alex Perez

8/16/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
Referee Dick Raines
Brute Bernard no contest Bull Curry
Joe Scarpa & Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis & Rocky Montero
Waldo Von Erich beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Alex Perez

8/18/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Billy Red Lyons no contest Killer Karl Kox
Bull Curry beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Mike Paidousis drew Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Paul DeMarco

8/23/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat US Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Rocky Montero drew Mark Starr 20:00

8/24/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Killer Karl Kox 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpa vs Danny Plechas 30:00
Swede Karlson vs Rocky Montero 20:00

8/29/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match, Mike Paidousis barred from ringside
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry 2/3
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul DeMarco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Blanchard beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno drew Jack Brisco
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr

8/30/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno vs Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Rocky Montero & The Spoiler
Bull Curry beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Mark Starr
Jack Brisco beat Bulldog Danny Plechas (sub Swede Karlson)

8/31/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Joe Scarpa 2/3 60:00
Buddy Moreno vs Rocky Montero 2/3 45:00
Waldo Von Erich vs Swede Karlson 30:00
Mark Starr vs Benny Matta 20:00

9/4/67 Austin
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Scarpa beat Brute Bernard dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Swede Karlson
Angel Montez beat Chris Hardy

9/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard dcor The Spoiler in 3rd fall
Mike Paidousis & Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa on a 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Rocky Montero
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mark Starr

9/6/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Joe Scarpa & Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike Paidousis dq
Bull Curry beat Rocky Montero
Brute Bernard beat Mark Starr
Buddy Moreno drew Jack Brisco
The Spoiler beat Chris Hardy

9/7/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard vs Bull Curry 2/3 60:00
Buddy Moreno vs Mike Paidousis 2/3 45:00
Rocky Montero vs Billy Red Lyons
Rocky Montero vs Jack Brisco

9/11/67 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Title
Bull Curry beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
The Spoiler beat Billy Red Lyons
Jack Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Joe Scarpa beat Swede Karlson

9/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Brute Bernard beat Billy Red Lyons & Bull Curry 2/3
Non Title
The Spoiler beat Texas Champion Buddy Moreno
Joe Scarpa beat Mike Paidousis dq
Handicap Match
Waldo Von Erich beat Mark Starr & Swede Karlson
Jack Brisco beat Chris Hardy
 
9/13/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis 
Benny Matta beat Mark Starr

9/14/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Winner to meet US Champion Fritz Von Erich at a later date
Texas Champion Buddy Moreno beat Brute Bernard 2/3
The Spoiler vs Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Jack Brisco vs Gary Hart 30:00
Mark Starr vs Mike Paidousis 20:00

9/18/67 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry
Killer Karl Kox drew Jack Brisco
Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpa beat Danny Plechas & The Spoiler
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr

9/19/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Joe Scarpa drew Waldo Von Erich
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pedro Godoy

9/22/67 Houston
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis drew Bull Curry & Billy Red Lyons
Buddy Moreno beat Killer Karl Kox
The Spoiler beat Joe Scarpa
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Krusher Karlson

9/26/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat United States Tag Team Champions Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard 2/3
Jack Brisco beat Joe Scarpa
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis via pin
Buddy Moreno beat Swede Karlson

9/27/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Spoiler ddq Billy Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Buddy Moreno & Bull Curry beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Mike Paidousis
Gary Hart beat Mark Starr
Note: Wrestling card postponed last week by Hurricane Beulah

9/28/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons vs The Spoiler 2/3 60:00
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis vs Buddy Moreno & Jack Brisco 2/3 45:00
Gary Hart vs Mark Starr 30:00
Ruben Arredondo vs Gene Garcia 20:00
Note: Wrestling card postponed last week by Hurricane Beulah. The Fritz Von Erich/Buddy Moreno match has been rescheduled for October 5.

10/2/67 Fort Worth
Fred Curry & Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Buddy Moreno beat Mark Starr
Mike Paidousis beat Ken Hollis

10/3/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich when Brute Bernard pinned Waldo Von Erich in the 3rd fall
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Spoiler handed Brisco his first defeat in Dallas
Gary Hart beat Sundown Kid
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson via pin
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Danny McShain

10/4/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Loser Leaves Town
Brute Bernard beat Bull Curry 2/3
The Spoiler beat Jack Brisco
Killer Karl Kox & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Mark Starr
Benny Matta drew Mike Paidousis

10/5/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Buddy Moreno 2/3 60:00
The Spoiler vs Brute Bernard 30:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Mike Paidousis 20:00
Mario Rios vs Gary Hart 20:00
Benny Matta vs Mark Starr 20:00

10/17/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Brute Bernard dcor United States Champion Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long (Dallas debut)
Jack Brisco drew Sputnik Monroe
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ken Hollis

10/18/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
American Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Buddy Moreno 2/3
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco dq
Brute Bernard beat Tonina
Johnny Long beat Mark Starr
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Stu Gibson & Marie Deleon beat Benny Matta & Margaret Garcia

10/23/67 Fort Worth
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win United States Tag Team Title
Billy Red Lyons beat Danny Plechas
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Jack Curtis
Pepe Gomez drew Ken Hollis

10/25/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No dq Match
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Billy Red Lyons & Jack Brisco when Spoiler pinned Brisco in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Johnny Long
Brute Bernard drew Waldo Von Erich
Pepe Gomez drew Mike Paidousis

10/30/67 Fort Worth
Eddie Graham & Tito Montez vs Sputnik Monroe & Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard vs Jack Brisco
The Spoiler vs Billy Red Lyons
Ken Hollis vs Danny Plechas
Pepe Gomez vs Johnny Long

10/31/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard with the Iron Claw to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
Mike Paidousis & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez when Paidousis pinned Gomez
Jack Brisco beat Ken Hollis
Note: Paidousis was billed as Mike “The Brain” Paidousis.

11/1/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
US Tag Team Champions The Spoiler & Gary Hart ddq Brute Bernard & Billy Red Lyons in 3rd fall
Ken Hollis beat Sputnik Monroe
Benny Matta beat Mike Paidousis dq
Lupe Gomez beat Johnny Long
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart

11/2/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons vs The Spoiler 2/3 60:00
Brute Bernard vs Pepe Gomez 2/3 45:00
Gary Hart vs Ken Hollis 30:00
Mike Paidousis vs Benny Matta

11/6/67 Fort Worth
Duke Keomuka beat Sputnik Monroe
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
Stu Gibson drew Ken Hollis
Tito Montez beat Johnny Long
Benny Matta beat Pepe Gomez

11/7/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Duke Keomuka after manager Gary Hart interfered in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons & Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis & Brute Bernard
Stu Gibson drew Benny Matta
Ken Hollis beat Johnny Long
Sputnik Monroe beat Pepe Gomez

11/8/67 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Title Tournament
Finals
Billy Red Lyons beat Duke Keomuka by default to win Texas Title when Keomuka was unable to wrestle due to injuries inflicted by The Spoiler in an earlier match
Semi Finals
Duke Keomuka beat The Spoiler
Billy Red Lyons beat Stu Gibson
Second Round
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard
Stu Gibson beat Waldo Von Erich
The Spoiler beat Ken Hollis
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
First Round
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard beat Lupe Gomez
The Spoiler beat Jack Curtis
Non Tourney Match
Tito Montez beat Benny Matta
Note: Keomuka, Gibson and Lyons all received first round byes

11/14/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Erich beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski
Waldo Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg (Dallas debut) beat Mike Paidousis
Chris Markoff beat Ken Hollis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tito Montez
Att: capacity crowd, gate: $11,000+
Note: The Dallas Morning News on November 14, 1967 stated that “the match between Kiniski and Von Erich last July at Turnpike Stadium had to be halted and called a draw.”

11/15/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq when Lyons tossed Kiniski over the top rope
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Tito Montez & Brute Bernard
Chris Markoff beat Lupe Gomez
Roscoe Stagg beat Mike Paidousis

11/16/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Fritz Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 30:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Chris Markoff 20:00
The Spoiler vs Brute Bernard 20:00
Mike Paidousis vs Tito Montez 20:00

11/18/67 Houston
Special Referee: Billy Red Lyons
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Spoiler won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal
The Spoiler ddq Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg beat Danny Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Mike Paidousis
Gary Hart beat Tito Montez
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

11/20/67 Fort Worth
The Spoiler beat Duke Keomuka
Joe Blanchard beat Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg beat Tommy O’Brien
Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas beat Tito Montez & Dan Parker
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez

11/21/67 Victoria, TX
Billy Red Lyons vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Mike Paidousis vs Lupe Gomez 2/3 45:00
Benny Matta vs Ken Hollis
Mario Rios vs Jesse Juarez

11/27/67 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart & The Spoiler
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez
Roscoe Stagg beat Tom Bradley
Dan Parker drew Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Tito Montez

11/28/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq when manager Gary Hart interfered
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard & Roscoe Stagg beat Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Pepe Gomez
Tom Bradley drew Dan Parker

11/29/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley
The Spoiler beat Dan Parker
Chris Markoff beat Tito Montez via pin
Roscoe Stagg beat Tommy O’Brien
Gary Hart beat David Cantu

11/30/67 Beaumont, TX @ Sam’s Sport Palace
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Brute Bernard
Roscoe Stagg vs Brute Bernard
Plus two other matches

12/4/67 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard & Roscoe Stagg beat Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler drew Waldo Von Erich
Victor The Wrestling bear beat Gary Hart
Chris Markoff beat Tuffy Truesdale
Tom Bradley drew Tito Montez

12/5/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Spoiler beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Handicap Match
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Victor the Wrestling Bear when The Bear failed to beat both men
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tuffy Truesdale
Mike Paidousis beat Pepe Gomez

12/6/67 San Antonio, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Chris Markoff beat Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Victor The Bear beat Mike Paidousis via pin
Roscoe Stagg beat Brute Bernard
The Spoiler beat Tito Montez
Waldo Von Erich beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/11/67 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard & Duke Keomuka & Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard & The Spoiler & Chris Markoff
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard
Joe Blanchard drew Chris Markoff
Mike Paidousis drew Roscoe Stagg
Bob Taylor beat Pepe Gomez

12/12/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Brute Bernard 2-0
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Bob Taylor
Big Bad John beat Pepe Gomez

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
some early WWWF results

December 2, 1961 Detroit, MY Bruno sammartino & Argentina Rocca beat Brute & Bull Bernard

December 29, 1961 est Hempstead, NY  BRuno sammartino & Billy Darnell beat Brute Bernrd & Skull Murphy

Feb 25, 1963   New York, NY Pedro Morales &  Miguel Perez, drew Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

March 25, 1963 New York, NY (MSG) Bruno sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy


May 2, 1963 Washington, DC  Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Gregory Jarque
May 6, 1963 Richmond, VA Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tony Manousos & Pedro Morales

May 9, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo
May 13, 1963 Washington, DC Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs  Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez                                                                                                              May 16, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Buddy Austin & Great Scott (won US tag titles)    

July 15, 1963 Perth Amboy, NJ Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

July 20, 1963 Baltimore, MD  Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

July 25, 1963 Washington, DC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bruno Sammartino & Argentia Apollo   

August 3, 1963 Atlantic City, NJ Bruno Sammartino &  Bobo Brazil, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
August 5, 1963 Washington, DC Bruno Sammrtino & Bobo Brazil, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
August 13, 1963 Bridgeport, CT Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy                                                                                                                                    August 23, 1963 New York, NY Pedro Morales &  Vittorio Apollo, beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard  

September20, 1963 Asbury, PA Bruno sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy   

November 5, 1963 Bridgeport, CT BRuno sammartino & Vittorio Apollo, vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
                                                                                                                                November 14, 1963 Washington, DC   Killer Kowalski & Gorilla Monsoon beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy (to win US  belts                                                                                                                                        December 16, 1963  New York, NY Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez, beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard


 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/4/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Gino Brando & Alex Medina
Bob Boyer vs Pedro Godoy

5/7/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Weaver beat Great Bolo in 36:00 with a sleeper hold
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois 2-0
George Becker beat Tommy O'Toole in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Skull Murphy beat Bob Boyer via pin in 11:00 after a head butt
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina via pin in 12:00 after a series of knee drops
Att: 7,604

5/11/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Referee Jack Terry
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff
Bobby Red Cloud beat Tommy O'Toole

5/18/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Bob Boyer drew Pedro Godoy
Jack Allen beat Pancho Gomez

5/23/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Frank Valois vs Jack Allen
Alex Medina vs Tommy O’Toole

5/28/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Great Bolo pinned Sandy Scott in the 3rd fall
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud when Kameroff beat Red Cloud in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Mae Goodner
Att: 3,482

5/30/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Ronnie Etchison & Jack Allen
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Alex Medina & Gino Brando
Pancho Gomez vs Angelo Martinelli
Pat O'Brien vs Chris Averoff

6/1/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chico Santana vs Little Boy Blue
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Tim Woods vs Chris Averoff

6/2/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, Two referees, Falls outside the ring will count, Two rows of ringside will be removed
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Calhoun & Weaver won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Tim Woods beat Joe Tomasso  
Bob Boyer drew Pedro Godoy 20:00

6/5/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff on a 3rd fall dq
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez via pin
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff
Pat O'Brien beat Sonny Fargo

6/8/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Falls Count Anywhere Match
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Calhoun & Weaver won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Jack Allen 2/3
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Valois

6/9/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Frenchy Semard vs Chico Santana
Gino Brando vs Tom Bradley

6/15/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy & John Heath 2-0
George Becker beat John Gudiski
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O'Toole

6/19/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff via pin
Pat O'Brien beat John Heath

6/22/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison 2-0
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez
Tim Woods beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff

6/23/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Chief Big Heart & Jack Allen
Ronnie Etchison vs John Smith
Gino Brando vs Ivan Kameroff

6/27/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Johnny Weaver 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
Tim Woods vs Pat O’Brien
Alex Medina vs Tinker Todd

6/29/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Mike Clancy beat John Heath
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy

6/30/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Ronnie Etchison beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Tim Woods vs Alex Medina

7/6/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall COR
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ronnie Etchison & Bob Boyer 2/3
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Frank Valois beat Jack Allen

7/7/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Chief Little Hawk beat Hans Herman & Fritz Herman  
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O’Toole  
Gino Brando drew Pancho Gomez 20:00

7/10/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Jack Terry
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Tommy O'Toole & Tinker Todd when Medina pinned Todd in the 3rd fall
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Boyer via pin
Tim Woods beat John Heath via pin

7/14/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez  
Bob Boyer beat John Heath  
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher dq

7/20/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy no decision Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
George Becker beat Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert beat John Heath

7/21/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Tinker Todd

7/23/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher
Tim Woods drew Ivan Kameroff 20:00
Att: 4,947

7/28/64 Raleigh, NC
Battle of the Bullies
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando 2-0
Tim Woods beat John Heath
Bob Boyer drew Doc Gallagher 20:00

8/1/64 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Ivan Kameroff 2/3 45:00
Tim Woods vs Pedro Godoy 30:00
Doc Gallagher vs Jack Allen 20:00

8/3/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Allen

8/4/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Jack Allen vs John Heath
Bob Boyer vs Pancho Gomez

8/11/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott no contest Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Tommy O’Toole  
Ronnie Etchison drew Frank Valois

8/13/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker beat Ivan Kameroff
Jesse James beat Chris Averoff via pin after a dropkick
Jim Grabmire beat Bob Boyer via pin after a knee drop
Att: 3,549

8/14/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat John Heath
Jesse James beat Tonny O'Toole
Jim Grabmire drew Chris Averoff

8/15/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ronnie Etchison vs Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert vs Jim Grabmire
Tim Woods vs Mike Valentino

8/18/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois  
Mike Clancy vs Jim Grabmire
Nick Kozak vs Doc Gallagher

8/21/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk beat Jesse James 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Doc Gallagher beat Chris Averoff

8/25/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest George Becker & Johnny Weaver in 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison
Doug Gilbert beat Chris Averoff  
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pat O’Brien & Mike Valentino

8/27/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murohy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Tommy O'Toole
Doc Gallgher vs Bob Boyer
Jesse James vs John Heath

8/28/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard with Sandy Scott pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Bob Boyer beat Doc Gallagher dq
Chris Averoff beat Tommy O'Toole

8/29/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
12 Man Battle Royal for $600
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Sonny Fargo vs Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman vs Angelo Martinelli
Tim Woods vs Pedro Godoy
Brute Bernard vs Bob Boyer
Skull Murphy vs Haystack Calhoun
Johnny Weaver vs Ivan Kameroff

9/1/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Jim Grabmire
Pat O'Brien beat Prince Omar
Chico Santana beat Cowboy Sam

9/5/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Doc Gallagher vs Chief Big Heart
Tim Woods vs Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs Prince Omar

9/7/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 2nd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Doc Gallagher
George Becker beat Jim Grabmire
George Scott drew Mike Valentino
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff via pin

9/8/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Sam Thomas
Jesse James vs Prince Omar

9/10/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Little Boy Blue
Frank Valois vs Chris Avaroff

9/11/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Tinker Todd & Jim Grabmire 2-0
Cowboy Thomas beat Chico Santana
Chris Averoff beat Pedro Godoy via pin

9/12/64 Roanoke, VA @ Maher Field
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Pancho Gomez & Pedro Godoy vs Jesse James & Angelo Martinelli
Frank Valois vs Jim Grabmire
Sonny Fargo vs Mike Valentino

9/15/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tim Woods & Doug Gilbert
Pat O'Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire

9/17/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Doug Gilbert vs Tinker Todd
Mike Paidousis vs Tim Woods
George Grant vs Mike Valentino

9/21/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy 2/3
Chief Big Heart drew Mike Valentino
Jesse James & George Grant beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois

9/28/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ted Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Zapata

9/29/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip “Wild Man” Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Pat O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy  
Frank Hickey beat Sonny Fargo

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7007
Status: 
Offline
Some CWC stuff.

March 10, 1961 - West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden

Chief Big Eagle vs. Taro Sakura

Tito Carreon vs. Brute Bernard

Crusher vs. Billy Darnell

Vittorio Apollo vs. Red Berry

Sandor Kovacs vs. Fred Atkins

Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas vs. Angelo Poffo & Danny McShane

Johnny Valentine vs. Hans Schmidt

Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera

Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

December 29, 1961 - West Hempstead, NY - Island Garden

Bruno Sammartino & Billy Darnell vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

Bob Orton & Great Scott vs. Bearcat Wright & Art Thomas

 

gwlee7



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 5301
Status: 
Offline
I have nothing to add but to say that he was awesome.  I have never laughed so hard at and been so scared of someone as was of him when I was 9 or 10 years old.

AOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOOOOOO as he's pacing around in circles.

justahamandegger

 

Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 911
Status: 
Offline
Count Grog wrote: Starting a project on Brute Bernard, anyone care to get me started/

 I believe this is the Brute.

May 29, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-1,963

Johnny Barend over Jim Bernard 15:25

 

June 5, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-4,613

Ilio DiPaolo over Jim Bernard by dq 14:23

 

June 9, 1956 St. Paul Armory Att.-2,275

Mario deSouza ove Jim Bernard by dq

 

June 12, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,065

Ilio DiPaolo and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

June 19, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-2,945

Roy McClarty and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

June 26, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,921

Johnny Barend and Jim Bernard drew 30:00

 

July 10, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,408

Jim Bernard pinned Mario deSouza 20:01

 

July 17, 1956 Minneapolis

Jim Bernard and
Red Bastien drew 30:00

 

July 24, 1956 Minneapolis

Roy McClarty over Jim Bernard by dq 15:44

 

July 31, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-7,286

Ilio DiPaolo pinned Jim Bernard 17:00

 

Aug. 7, 1956 Minneapolis Att.-3,386

Joe Pazandak pinned Jim Bernard 6:37

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/3/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Pedro Zapata & Frank Hickey 2/3 45:00
Mike Paidousis vs George Grant
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/5/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Great Bolo & Bolo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Valentino
George Two Ton Harris drew Jesse James

10/6/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Beast vs Jesse James
Ted Christy vs Pancho Gomez

10/9/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Skull pinned George in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Doc Gallagher & Pancho Gomez
Mario  Milano vs Frank Valois
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/10/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Rudy Kay vs Pedro Zapata
The Beast vs Pat O'Brien
George Grant vs Ted Christy

10/12/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckians Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo dq
Rudy Kay beat Pedro Zapata
Mario Milano beat George Two Ton Harris

10/13/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Frank Hickey
Pat O'Brien vs George Grant

10/15/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen
Pat O'Brien vs Mike Paidousis
Ted Christy vs George Grant

10/16/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
The Beast beat George Grant
Tim Woods drew Mike Paidousis
Mario Milano beat Pedro Zapata

10/19/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2-0
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Betty Ann Spencer
Mike Paidousis vs Mario Milano

10/31/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Sweet Georgioa Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer via pin
George Grant beat Frank Hickey

11/2/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Hickey
Mike Valentino beat Tim Woods
Pat O'Brien drew Mario Milano

11/3/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Chief Big Heart & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat The Beast
Billy Parks beat Rudy Kay

11/5/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Great Bolo beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen in 7:00
Johnny Weaver beat The Beast in 7:05
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Vansky in 11:05
Doug Gilbert drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 6107

11/9/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dcor George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Bill Parks 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Tim Woods

11/10/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Frank Valois via pin
Kay Noble beat Margie Ramsey 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Pedro Zapata via pin
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Tim Woods

11/12/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Mario Milano vs Frank Valois
Pat O'Brien vs Billy Parks
George Grant vs Pedro Zapata

11/14/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Kay Noble vs Peggy Allen 30:00
Chief Big Heart vs George Two Ton Harris
Sonny Fargo vs Pedro Zapata

11/16/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Tornado Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Paidousis drew Doug Gilbert
George Two Ton Harris beat Jesse James

11/21/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Frank Hickey with a Boston Crab in 18:00
The Beast beat Mario Milano with a Bear Hug in 8:00
Rudy Kay drew Billy Parks

11/23/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino beat Rudy Kay & Mario Milano
Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris
Swede Hanson beat Bill Parks

11/25/64 Asheville
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson
Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert drew Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino
Peggy Allen beat Penny Banner

11/26/64 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Pedro Zapata beat Sonny Fargo
The Beast beat Billy Parks
Frank Valois beat Angelo Martinelli

11/27/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rudy Kay beat Pedro Zapata 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Angelo Martinelli

11/28/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Billy Parks vs The Beast
Nick Kozak vs Frank Valois

11/30/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 5th fall COR
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino 2/3
The Beast beat Bill Parks
Rudy Kay beat George Two Ton Harris dq

12/3/64 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Valentino beat Rudy Kay
Doug Gilbert beat Lee Henning

12/5/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & The Beast
Penny Banner vs Margie Ramsey
George Two Ton Harris vs Doug Gilbert

12/7/64 Charlotte, NC
Lumberjack Match, No dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher & Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Chief Big Heart beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Gilbert beat Mike Valentino

12/8/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Mike Paidousis vs Jack Vansky

12/9/64 Asheville
Chief Big Heart & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Mike Paidousis
George Scott beat Mike Valentino
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris

12/12/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Gallagher vs Nick Kozak
Frank Hickey vs Frank Valois
Rudy Kay vs Mike Paidousis

12/14/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher dq
Frank Valois beat Billy Parks
Rudy Kay beat Jack Vansky

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/22/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast & The Masked Mystery Man
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ray Villmer beat Lorenzo Parente

3/23/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien  
Mike Gallagher beat Chief Big Heart  
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Kace

3/25/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Angelo Martinelli
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Lorenzo Parente in 18:00
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Att: 2,500

3/26/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Abe Jacobs & The Viking
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Lorenzo Parente & Rudy Kay
Ken Yates drew Jack Vansky

3/27/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Mike Valentino in 13:00
Ken Yates beat Jack Vansky via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

3/29/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan beat Chief Big Heart
The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo

3/30/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jack Vansky beat Johnny Kace  
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien

4/2/65 Fayetteville, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Chief Big Heart vs Nelson Royal 2/3 45:00
Ray Villmer vs Mike Valentino 30:00
The Viking vs Rudy Kay

4/3/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast after 14 falls when The Alaskan & The Beast left the ring and failed to return
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Big Heart & Rudy Kay 2-0
Johnny Kace drew Pat O'Brien
Ken Yates beat Johnny Heidman by submission with a Boston Crab in 8:00

4/5/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Kace

4/6/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Sonny Fargo drew Eduardo Castillo 30:00
Jack Vansky beat Ken Yates in 11:00

4/8/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs when The Alaskan beat Dupre in the 3rd fall
Eduardo Castillo beat Jack Vansky
Pat O’Brien beat Ken Yates

4/10/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy beat Johnny Kace via pin in 7:00 after an atomic drop
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien via pin in 9:00 after a series of drop kicks
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo via pin in 16:00 after an airplane spin

4/12/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew The Viking & Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo
Mike Gallagher beat Rudy Kay

4/13/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre
Sonny Fargo beat Johnny Heidman  
Rudy Kay beat Jack Vansky

4/19/65 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq The Alaskan & The Beast in 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah drew Penny Banner
Mike Clancy drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Strong

4/20/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Viking & Nelson Royal beat Rudy Kay & Pepe Gomez 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat the Matador
Princess Little Cloud beat Judy Grable

4/22/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Villmer vs The Matador
Rudy Kay vs Pat O'Brien
Pepe Gomez vs Jack Vansky

4/23/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Billy Strong beat Rudy Kay via pin in 9:00
Ray Villmer beat Pepe Gomez

4/26/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher
Mike Clancy beat The Matador

4/29/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Eduardo Castillo
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez
Jack Vansky beat Ken Yates
Att: 1,800+

4/30/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rudy Kay & Eduardo Castillo beat The Viking & Nelson Royal when Castillo pinned the Viking in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher
Sonny Fargo beat Ken Yates

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Lumberjack Match, Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Jack Vansky beat The Matador with a neckbreaker in 13:00
Ken Yates beat Pat O'Brien dq in 12:00
Att: "large gathering of fans"

5/3/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal beat Pepe Gomez
Angelo Martinelli (sub Bob Boyer) beat Billy Strong

5/4/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Ray Villmer beat The Matador 2-0
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Strong
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

5/6/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman (sub Pat O'Brien)
Bob Boyer drew Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/7/65 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard pinned Hawk in the 3rd fall
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Steve Matalda
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

5/8/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match, Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ray Villmer drew Nelson Royal
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud in 15:00
The Viking beat Billy Strong with a backbreaker in 11:00

5/10/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Dale Lewis beat The Matador

5/11/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: George Becker
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien in 4:00
Nelson Royal drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

5/13/65 Norfolk, VA
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Skull Murphy drew Ray Villmer
Brute Bernard beat Tony Nero
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Eduardo Castillo beat The Matador

5/14/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott no decision Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
The Viking beat Angelo Martinelli

5/15/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Bernard in the 5th fall
Ray Villmer beat Pat O'Brien in 16:00
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez with a backbreaker in 16:00
Dale Lewis beat Jack Vansky

5/17/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 12 falls
The Alaskan beat Swede Hanson
Mike Clancy beat The Beast dq
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Tony Nero

5/18/65 Raleigh, BC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Beast & The Alaskan 2/3  
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer  
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/20/65 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nelson Royal & The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Pat O’Brien
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer

5/21/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Ray Villmer vs The Viking
Jack Vansky vs Eduardo Castillo

5/27/65 Norfolk, VA
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat El Matador
Mike Gallagher beat Eduardo Castillo
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Averoff

5/31/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Drake beat Tony Nero

6/1/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez  
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
Skull Murphy beat Mike Gallagher  
The Alaskan drew Nelson Royal

6/3/65 Norfolk, VA
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Averoff

6/5/65 Roanoke VA @ Victory Stadium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Pepe Gomez & Angelo Martinelli
George Drake vs The Matador
Ken Yates vs Sonny Fargo

6/7/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson
Swede Hanson drew Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Gallagher beat Pepe Gomez

6/8/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Dale Lewis vs Pepe Gomez
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Nelson Royal vs Chris Averoff
George Drake vs Jack Vansky

6/10/65 Norfolk, VA
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Dale Lewis drew Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
George Drake beat Tony Nero
Ron Reed beat Sonny Fargo

6/11/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
Dale Lewis beat Pepe Gomez via pin
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Ken Yates

6/12/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Averoff with a Kiwi Roll in 18:00
George Drake beat Pedro Zapata in 11:00
Ken Yates beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:00 after a body slam

6/14/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Johnny Weaver when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Dale Lewis beat Mike Gallagher in 13:00
Chris Averoff drew Mike Paidousis

6/15/65 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat George Scott 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Angelo Martinelli

6/17/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson after 7 falls
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 7,000

6/18/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
George Drake beat Jack Vansky
Ron Reed beat Eduardo Castillo

6/19/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Drake & Ron Reed beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Zapata 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey in 16:00
Nick Kozak beat The Viking via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

6/24/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
The Beast drew Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat The Alaskan
The Viking beat Felix Lamban

6/25/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Felix Lamban & Jan Madrid 2-0
Ron Reed beat Chris Averoff

6/28/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Nelson Royal
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Zapata
Steve Bolus beat The Viking

6/29/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat The Viking & Felix Lamban 2-0
George Drake beat Nick Kozak  
Mike Paidousis drew Jackie Fargo 20:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Eduardo Castillo

7/2/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Mike Paidousis
Ron Reed beat Pedro Zapata

7/3/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver wjen Lubich pinned Weaver in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana when Little Boy Blue pinned Lopez in the 3rd fall
Ron Reed beat Pedro Zapata
Chris Averoff beat Eduardo Castillo
Att: 8,706 with 1,500 reportedly turned away

7/5/65 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Card rained out.
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Alaskan & The Beast
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs George Two Ton Harris & The Masked Demon
The Viking vs George Drake
Ron Reed vs Eduardo Castillo
Steve Bolus vs Chris Averoff

7/6/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
Jim Dandy beat Chico Santana 2/3
John Tolos beat The Alaskan (scheduled as John and Chris Tolos vs The Beast and The Alaskan)  
George Drake beat Pedro Zapata  
The Beast beat Johnny Heidman

7/7/65 Asheville
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson
Little Boy Blue vs Pee Wee Lopez
Mike Paidousis vs George Scott
Felix Lamban vs Sandy Scott

7/8/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Steve Bolus & Nelson Royal
George Drake beat Mike Gallagher
Mike Paidousis beat Chris Averoff

7/12/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
George Becker beat Chris Averoff
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Duran

7/13/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Nelson Royal & Steve Bolus beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos  
George Two Ton Harris beat Felix Lamban  
Pedro Zapata beat Chris Averoff

7/15/65 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Paidousis drew Steve Bolus
Mike Gallagher drew Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Ray Duran
Att: 8,800

7/16/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose & Christine Carter beat Donna Christian & Linda Brooks 2/3
The Viking beat Felix Lamban
Mike Paidousis drew George Two Ton Harris

7/17/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Alaskan & The Beast vs Nelson Royal & Steve Bolus

7/19/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Gallagher drew Steve Bolus
The Viking & Felix Lamban beat Pedro Zapata & Ray Duran

7/20/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker (sub George Scott) & Sandy Scott 1-0 60:00
1. Murphy & Bernard won 1st fall in 18:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd 2-0
The Viking beat Felix Lamban
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher

7/22/65 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Linda Brooks beat Toni Rose 2/3
Ron Reed dcor Mike Paidousis
The Viking beat Sonny Fargo
Att: 3,000+

7/23/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis 2/3
Steve Bolus beat The Viking via pin
Tinker Todd beat Pedro Zapata
Red Roberts beat Ray Duran

7/24/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs The Viking & Mike Paidousis
Linda Brooks vs Margie Ramsey
Angelo Martinelli vs Felix Lamban

7/26/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Drake & Ron Reed
George Becker beat Red Roberts

7/27/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat George Drake 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Gallagher  
Luther Lindsay beat Felix Lamban  
George Two Ton Harris beat Tinker Todd
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

7/29/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell when Weaver pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & George Drake
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Zapata
George Two Ton Harris drew Steve Bolus 20:00
Att: 8,323

7/31/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Johnny Weaver & Haysyack Calhoun
Bob Orton vs Steve Bolus
Red Roberts vs Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs Pedro Zapata
Sonny Fargo vs Mike Gallagher

8/2/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Non Title Match
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat George Drake
Luther Lindsay beat Ray Duran
George Two Ton Harris beat Omar Atlas
Dale Lewis beat Red Roberts

8/5/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott & George Drake (sub George Scott)
George Drake beat The Viking
Steve Bolus beat Ray Duran
Omar Atlas beat Felix Lamban via pin

8/10/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Champion Bob Orton vs Abe Jacobs
Nelson Royal & Suni War Cloud vs George Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard vs Dale Lewis
Angelo Martinelli vs Tinker Todd

8/12/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Tinker Todd
Omar Atlas beat Pedro Zapata

8/13/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Bob Orton beat Steve Bolus
Suni War Cloud beat Red Roberts
Dale Lewis vs George Two Ton Harris
Gory Guerrero vs Ray Duran

8/16/65 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris & The Masked Demon
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
George Drake beat Red Roberts
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Zapata

8/17/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3 120:00

8/19/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis via pin in 23:00 after a body slam
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Suni War Cloud when Chris beat Suni with a corkscrew in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay drew The Viking
Ron Reed beat Felix Lamban
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Att: 4,285

8/20/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Suni War Cloud beat Mike Paidousis dq
Gory Guerrero beat Mike Gallagher
Omar Atlas beat Ray Duran

8/21/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Jacobs pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
George Two Ton Harris beat George Drake via pin in 13:00 after a big splash
Ron Reed beat Mike Gallagher in 15:00
Omar Atlas beat Ray Duran via pin with a jack knife cradle
Gory Guerrero beat Tinker Todd

8/23/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Abe Jacobs & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Drake & Ron Reed 2/3
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Suni War Cloud beat Red Roberts

8/27/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Southern Champion Bob Orton on a 2nd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Viking & Pedro Zapata 2-0
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

8/28/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
George Drake vs The Viking
Dale Lewis vs Mike Paidousis
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Zapata

8/30/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Paidousis beat Ron Reed
Suni War Cloud beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat George Two Ton Harris
Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero beat Pedro Zapata & Ray Duran

8/31/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs 2/3
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3  
Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard
Steve Bolus beat Tinker Todd    
Sonny Fargo drew Pedro Zapata

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/2/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Ron Reed 2/3
Suni War Cloud & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Gory Guerrero beat The Viking
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy

9/3/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Omar Atlas beat Tinker Todd
Slave Girl Moolah & Diamond Lil beat Princess White Dove & Darling Dagmar 2-0 as Diamond Lil pinned Darling Dagmar twice.
Gory Guerrero beat Red Roberts

9/6/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Non Title
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Gory Guerrero
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris & The Viking
Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas
Steve Bolus drew Jesse James
Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez

9/7/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
George Becker beat George Two Ton Harris 2-0
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez 2/3

9/9/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich to win Southern Tag Team Title when Becker pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas via pin in 10:00
Suni War Cloud beat Mike Paidousis dq in 11:00
Gory Guerrero beat George Two Ton Harris via pin in 10:00 after a dropkick
Jesse James beat The Viking via pin in 12:00
Att: 6712

9/11/65 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Suni War Cloud beat The Viking via pin in 16:36
Angelo Martinelli beat Pedro Zapata in 13:32
Jim Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3

9/14/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Penny Banner

9/17/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero
Sonny Fargo drew Red Roberts
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata

9/18/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Penny Banner beat Dorothy Carter
Billy Two Rivers beat The Viking
Jesse James beat Corsica Jean

carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
76/02/15 TORONTO
Chief Jay Strongbow DCOR Brute Bernard

76/02/29 TORONTO
Brute Bernard W Terry Yorkston

76/03/28 TORONTO
Lord Athol Layton WDQ Brute Bernard

76/04/11 TORONTO
WWWF TITLE: Bruno Sammartino W Brute Bernard

79/04/08 TORONTO
Brute Bernard WP Frank Marconi

79/04/28 TORONTO TV
Paul Orndorff/Jimmy Snuka W Brute Bernard/Tony Russo

79/06/03 TORONTO
Johnny Weaver/Jay Youngblood W Brute Bernard/Swede Hansen

79/06/24 TORONTO
Paul Orndorff/Jim Brunzell W Brute Bernard/Moose Morowski

79/08/18 TORONTO (WORLD CUP WRESTLING @ VARISTY STADIUM)
Dara Singh (World Cup) W Brute Bernard

79/08/19 TORONTO
Tiger Jeet Singh/Pedro Morales W Brute Bernard/Sgt. Jacques Goulet

79/08/20 OSHAWA, ON
Billy Red Lyons W Brute Bernard

79/09/09 TORONTO
CANADIAN TITLE TOURNAMENT -FIRST ROUND
Ricky Steamboat WP Brute Bernard

79/10/15 TORONTO
Jay Youngblood/Johnny Weaver W Brute Bernard/Scorpion

79/11/04 TORONTO
Johnny Weaver/Rufus R. Jones W Brute Bernard/Destroyer

79/12/09 TORONTO
Brute Bernard WP Klondike Bill

79/12/30 TORONTO
Andre the Giant W Destroyer/Brute Bernard

80/01/05 TORONTO TV
Brute Bernard W Earl Pinnock

80/01/12 TORONTO TV
Ric Flair/Dewey Robertson W The Destroyer/Brute Bernard
Ric Flair/Blackjack Mulligan W Frank Monte/Brute Bernard

80/01/19 TORONTO TV
Brute Bernard/The Destroyer W Klondike Bill/Earl Pinnock

80/02/10 TORONTO
Pedro Morales WP Brute Bernard

80/03/30 TORONTO
Klondike Bill WDQ Brute Bernard

80/05/25 TORONTO
Bob Marcus/Nick DeCarlo W Brute Bernard/Bill White

Last edited on Sat Dec 19th, 2009 12:44 pm by carlton st

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/17/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton
Don Chuy beat Ike Eakins
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Schmidt beat Gory Guerrero

1/18/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Don Chuy beat Pedro Zapata
Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat Jim Grabmire & Corsica Jean 2/3

1/22/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Omar Atlas & Steve Bolus when Murphy pinned Atlas in the 3rd fall after a top rope knee drop
Non Title Match
Karl Gotch beat Southern Champion Bob Orton

1/24/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Karl Gotch beat Jack Daniels
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

1/25/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Lubich pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Don Chuy beat Jack Daniels
Hans Schmidt beat Suni War Cloud
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

1/27/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1. Schmidt pinned Kiniski after a bodyslam in 8:00
2. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a knee drop
3. Kiniski pinned Schmidt after a bodyslam in 4:00
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Kurt beat Weaver in 10:00 after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Henry in 4:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver beat Kurt in 2:00 with sleeper hold
Lumberjack Match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Hawk in 6:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Hawk pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Hawk with a backslide
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Two Rivers in 6:00 after a head butt
2. Two Rivers beat ? with a tomahawk hold
3. Bernard pinned War Cloud after a knee drop
Don Chuy beat Ike Eakins via pin after a body block
Karl Gotch beat John Gudiski with a roll up
att: 4,502

1/28/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Karl Gotch vs Jack Daniels
Corsica Jean vs Sonny Fargo

1/29/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko & Bob Orton vs Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud
Don Chuy vs Ike Eakins
Jack Daniels vs Karl Gotch

1/31/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Card cancelled due to snow.
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Billy Two Rivers & Karl Gotch
Rip Hawk vs Steve Bolus
Swede Hanson vs Rudy Kay

2/5/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Medina beat Jim Grabmire via pin in 15:15 after a flying body block from the top rope
Angelo Martinelli beat Steve Bolus in 27:11 but refused the victory due to an accidental foul.
Rudy Kay beat Jack Daniels in 12:36
Att: near capacity crowd

2/7/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Karl Gotch & Billy Two Rivers
Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay
Rip Hawk beat Steve Bolus

2/8/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Schmidt vs Jim Grabmire

2/10/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Karl Gotch beat Jack Daniels

2/11/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire
Hans Schmidt beat Alex Medina
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski

2/12/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo when Hawk pinned Carollo in the 3rd fall
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Bolus vs Jim Grabmire
Alex Medina beat Johnny Heidman in 15:00 with a flying body press

2/14/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Steve Bolus & Omar Atlas
Don Chuy beat Hans Schmidt
Joe Carollo beat Red Roberts

2/15/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bob Orton & Great Malenko & Ike Eakins vs George Scott & Sandy Scott & Billy Two Rivers
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Omar Atlas & Gory Guerrero
Rudy Kay vs John Gudiski

2/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Bogni beat Hanson in 8:00 with screwdriver hold
2. Hawk pinned Lubich in 6:00 after a backbreaker
3. Bogni pinned Hawk in 5:00 with help from Lubich
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bernard in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Murphy pinned Royal in 5:00 after a bodyslam
3. Royal pinned Murphy in 3:00 after a back drop
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay in 8:00 via pin after a body slam
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire in 13:00 with a bridging Backslide
Don Chuy beat Jack Daniels in 8:00 via pin
Joe Carollo beat Corsica Jean with a flying tackle
Att: 5,019

2/18/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Billy Two Rivers
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat Omar Atlas

2/21/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Billy Two Rivers & Karl Gotch
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Nelson Royal beat Red Roberts

2/22/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Rudy Kay
Hans Schmidt vs Alex Medina
Henry Von Stroheim vs Steve Bolus

2/24/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs Karl Gotch
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Alex Medina & Steve Bolus
Roger Kirby vs Red Roberts

2/25/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Kurt Von Stroheim drew Abe Jacobs
Henry Von Stroheim beat Billy Two Rivers
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo (sub Karl Gotch)

2/26/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Roger Kirby vs John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs Red Roberts
Gory Guerrero vs Corsica Jean

2/28/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Nelson Royal beat Gory Guerrero
Hans Schmidt beat Roger Kirby

ntrots

 

Joined: Sun Jan 6th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 423
Status: 
Offline
The stuff I read about him was that he played his role as a heel truly well.  They said he was nasty in the ring.  I wonder what he was like out of role.  anyone?

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
ntrots wrote: The stuff I read about him was that he played his role as a heel truly well.  They said he was nasty in the ring.  I wonder what he was like out of role.  anyone?
I always heard he was a really nice guy outside the ring and pretty intelligent as well.

ntrots

 

Joined: Sun Jan 6th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 423
Status: 
Offline
What did he do when he left wrestling?

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15603
Status: 
Offline
ntrots wrote: What did he do when he left wrestling?
He was still workling the indies when he "accidently" shot himself cleaning his gun.  He had health problems and rumored to be a suicide.

The Hammer



Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location: A Trailer Park Near You, North Carolina USA
Posts: 4518
Status: 
Offline
gwlee7 wrote: I have nothing to add but to say that he was awesome.  I have never laughed so hard at and been so scared of someone as was of him when I was 9 or 10 years old.

AOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOAOOOOOO as he's pacing around in circles.

One of the most frightening wrestlers to a child, that I had ever seen. From around 3-6 years old I was scared to death of the Brute.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks as always to clip corner.

3/3/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Roger Kirby beat Jim Grabmire
Alex Medina drew John Gudiski
Corsica Jean beat Johnny Heidman

3/4/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim on a reverse decision dq
Roger Kirby beat Corsica Jean

3/5/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo beat John Gudiski & Red Roberts 2-0
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian with a jack knife cradle
Great Malenko beat Alex Medina in 14:00

3/7/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Hans Schmidt drew Karl Gotch
Billy Two Rivers beat Corsica Jean

3/8/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall

3/10/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 3/5
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins
Gory Guerrero beat Corsica Jean
Karl Gotch beat Jim Grabmire
Roger Kirby drew Alex Medina

3/12/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Referee Johnny Heidman
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo when Bernard pinned Chuy in the 3rd fall
Steve Bolus drew Gory Guerrero

3/14/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Karl Gotch vs Ike Eakins
John Gudiski vs Steve Bolus

3/17/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. McKenzie pinned Bogni in 8:00 after a bulldog headlock
2. Bogni beat Royal in 7:00 with a twisting knuckle to the temple hold
3. Lubich pinned Royal in 4:00 after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Bernard pinned Becker in 13:00 after a bodyslam
2. Weaver beat Bernard in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Bernard & Murphy were dq'ed for disobeying the referee's orders in 7:00
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq in 10:00
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim in 10:00 with a bridging back drop
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Roger Kirby in 13:00 via pin after a bodyslam
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins in 14:00 with a cradle hold
att: 5,267

3/18/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard vs Joe Carollo
Skull Murphy vs Angelo Martinelli
Ike Eakins vs Don Chuy

3/19/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Penny Banner vs Toni Rose
Angelo Martinelli vs Roger Kirby

3/21/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo
Steve Bolus beat Hans Schmidt dq
Missouri Mauler beat Roger Kirby

3/24/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Don Chuy & Joe Carollo vs Hans Schmidt & Ike Eakins
Red Roberts vs Alex Medina

3/25/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers
Abe Jacobs beat Roger Kirby
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts

3/26/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins via pin in 16:00 with a jack knife cradle
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts via pin in 16:00

3/28/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins
Missouri Mauler beat Gory Guerrero
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers

3/29/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo 2/3
Princess Chi Chi beat Jessica Rogers
Steve Bolus beat Henry Von Stroheim

3/31/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Bernard pinned George in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Steve Bolus & Gory Guerrero (sub Alex Medina) 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski
Jessica Rogers beat Princess Chi Chi

4/1/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont
Hans Schmidt vs Alex Medina
Corsica Jean vs Steve Bolus

4/2/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Steve Bolus
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim

4/5/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Rudy Kay beat Hans Schmidt dq
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Roger Kirby beat Corsica Jean

4/7/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
1. Murphy pinned Weaver after a backbreaker
2. Becker beat Murphy in 2:00 with an abdominal stretch
3. Weaver pinned Bernard after a bodyslam
Karl Gotch drew Hans Schmidt 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero in 11:10 via pin after some knee lifts
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Rudy Kay
att: 5,355

4/8/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Bogni pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Roger Kirby beat Johnny Heidman via pin

4/9/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Gory Guerrero & Roger Kirby

4/11/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy beat Gory Guerrero
Ike Eakins drew Steve Bolus

4/12/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

4/15/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Gory Guerrero beat Roger Kirby 2/3

4/16/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 13 falls
Alex Medina beat Kurt Von Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim
Tinker Todd beat Red Roberts via pin

4/18/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott 2/3
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Hans Schmidt drew George Scott
Alex Medina beat Jack Daniels

4/19/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion.

4/22/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

4/23/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Weaver pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler dq
Hans Schmidt beat Alex Medina in 17:00 with a backbreaker
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Daniels via pin in 12:00 after a series of drop kicks
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski with a Kiwi Roll in 11:00

4/25/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sandy Scott beat Southern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Alex Medina
George Scott beat Ike Eakins
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho via pin
Hans Schmidt beat Ray Gardini

4/26/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Daniels
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts & John Gudiski 2-0
Gory Guerrero drew Roger Kirby
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

4/28/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Hawk pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts in 9:00
Ray Gardini (sub Karl Gotch) & Alex Medina beat John Gudiski & Jack Daniels
Abe Jacobs beat Gory Guerrero
Hans Schmidt vs Roger Kirby

4/30/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Roger Kirby
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina
Angelo Martinelli vs Jack Daniels

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/2/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts

5/3/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion

5/6/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Hans Schmidt & El Gaucho when George pinned El Gaucho in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Gardini via pin
Corsica Jean beat Alex Medina via pin

5/7/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs El Gaucho & John Gudiski
Luther Lindsay vs Jack Daniels
Alex Medina vs Ray Gardini
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro heavyweight champion.

5/9/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Great Malenko beat Steve Bolus
Rudy Kay drew Kurt Von Stroheim

5/10/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Weaver must beat O’Dell in 20 minutes or forfeit his purse
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell dq when Aldo Bogni interfered
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/13/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs El Gaucho
Gene Anderson vs Angelo Martinelli
Lars Anderson vs Ray Gardini

5/14/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Fight to the Finish, No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Angelo Martinelli vs El Gaucho
Alex Medina vs Red Roberts

5/16/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & George Becker
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Skull Murphy drew Nelson Royal

5/17/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Skull Murphy vs Steve Bolus
Brute Bernard vs Ray Gardini
Red Roberts vs Ken Hollis

5/19/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bogni pinned Hanson after a body slam in the 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson when Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho in 13:00
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts
att: 4,471

5/20/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
Johnny Weaver beat Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim dq
Ken Hollis beat Red Roberts
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/21/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Alex Medina vs John Gudiski
Gory Guerrero vs Angelo Martinelli

5/23/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/24/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Princess Ubangi
Corsica Jean vs John Gudiski
Note: The newspaper identified Sweet Georgia Brown as Columbia’s own Susie Mae McCoy.

5/27/66 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco vs Corsica Jean

5/28/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Ike Eakins vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Karl Gotch vs Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis vs John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs Corsica Jean

5/30/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Karl Gotch beat Brute Bernard
Paul DeMarco beat Corsica Jean
Skull Murphy beat Ken Hollis
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/2/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Att: 2,000+

6/4/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko dq
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/6/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins

6/7/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Johnny Weaver & Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ken Hollis beat John Gudiski

6/9/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Kay pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
John Gudiski beat Corsica Jean

6/10/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs
Gene Anderson beat Steve Bolus
Lars Anderson drew Angelo Martinelli

6/11/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Paul DeMarco 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Alex Medina via pin
Steve Bolus drew Corsica Jean

6/13/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
No Time Limit
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Red Demons beat Steve Bolus & Rudy Kay
Gory Guerrero drew Ken Hollis

6/14/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Brute Bernard vs George Drake
Paul DeMarco vs Ike Eakins

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/4/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Hanson pinned Sandy Scott in 17:00 after a body slam
2. Sandy Scott beat Hanson in 9:00 with a sleeper hold
3. Hawk pinned George Scott in 12:00 after a body drop
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Johnny Weaver in 12:00 with a sleeper hold
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq George Becker & Mr Wrestling in 3rd fall
1. Bogni & Lubich won the 1st fall
2. George Becker & Mr Wrestling won the 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas beat Tinker Todd (sub Bob Newsome)
Missouri Mauler beat Les Wolff
Paul Demarco beat Brute Bernard (sub Tinker Todd) dq
att: 5,155

7/5/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman & Nikita Mulkovich
Ole Anderson beat Pepe Gomez
Brute Bernard (sub Bob Newsome) beat Bobby Nichols
Alex Medina beat Jack Rico

7/6/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Chief Little Eagle & Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Bobby Nichols via pin
Mr Wrestling beat Tinker Todd
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina

7/8/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Amazing Zuma & Paul DeMarco beat Pancho Valdez & The Matador
Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard (sub Bob Newsome)
Bob Ramstead vs Jack Murphy

12/25/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Silento Rodriguez & Greg Peterson beat Brute Bernard & El Gaucho
Belle Starr beat Barbara Owens
Bob Ramstead beat Tony Nero

7/7/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Sam Steamboat drew Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Jesse James & Randy Curtis
Pancho Valdez beat Ron Charles
Pedro Valdez beat El Lobo

7/8/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Death Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott after 11 falls
George Scott drew Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho

7/10/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Greg Peterson
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley beat Luther Lindsay

7/11/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Bobby Williams vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin
Johnny Heidman vs Greg Peterson
Bobby Red Cloud vs Tom Bradley

7/12/69 Sumter, SC
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

7/14/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Phil Robley

7/15/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling
Pedro Valdez drew Randy Curtis
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez

7/17/69 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal ddq Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs drew Skull Murphy
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard dq
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher

7/18/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Sam Steamboat on a 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin when Bernard pinned Curtis in the 3rd fall
Mr. Wrestling beat Rock Hunter
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher

7/21/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Ole Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud
Johnny Heidman beat El Lobo

7/22/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris
Brute Bernard vs Phil Robley
Skull Murphy vs Greg Peterson
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman

7/23/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Infernos beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Abe Jacobs & ?? ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bobby Red Cloud beat El Lobo
Phil Robley beat Randy Curtis via pin

7/24/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos 2/3
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling & Les Wolff 2/3
Skull Murphy vs Matti Suzuki
Brute Bernard vs Bob Griffin
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Heidman

7/25/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Les Wolff vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Greg Peterson & Jesse James
Randy Curtis vs Pancho Valdez
Tammy Jones vs Dot Dorsey

7/26/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Phil Robley & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo
Tom Bradley beat Ron Charles

7/28/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Rock Hunter & El Lobo 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Jesse James beat Tom Bradley

7/29/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
The Infernos drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Phil Robley
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez

7/30/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Bob Griffin & Greg Peterson 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 2:45
Jesse James beat Rock Hunter dq

7/31/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bob Griffin & Greg Peterson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Phil Robley beat Tom Bradley
Rock Hunter drew Johnny Heidman

Phil Robley aka Buck Robley. I'm doing all the Crockett results for BB now. I'll get to some other territories when I'm done with Crockett.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One more thing. We all owe a big thanks to clip corner for doing so much research and making his collection of Crockett clippings from 1962 to 1978 I think available to me.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas in 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Skull Murphy drew Les Wolff
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

8/4/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
The Infernos & JC Dykes ddq George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling beat Bolo I & Bolo II on a reverse decision dq
Skull Murphy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Matti Suzuki beat Greg Peterson

8/8/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Brute Bernard drew Matti Suzuki
Skull Murphy beat Bob Griffin in 14:00
Bobby Red Cloud beat Phil Robley via pin in 16:30

8/9/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr Wrestling & Bobby Red Cloud beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Greg Peterson drew Pedro Valdez

8/11/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Force Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley
Les Wolff beat El Lobo

8/14/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard drew Les Wolff
Skull Murphy beat Randy Curtis
Johnny Heidman beat El Lobo

8/15/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & & Mr. Wrestling in 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew George Scott & Sandy Scott when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez

8/16/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling & Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley & Angelo Martinelli
Mr Wrestling beat Phil Robley
Matty Suzuki beat Angelo Martinelli

8/18/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Jesse James drew Bob Griffin 20:00
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

8/21/69 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Phil Robley
Matti Suzuki beat El Lobo

8/22/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling when Ole pinned Mr Wrestling in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Death Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Pedro Valdez

8/27/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Jesse James & Bobby Red Cloud vs Rock Hunter & Tom Bradley 2/3
Randy Curtis vs Johnny Heidman

8/28/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Mr Wrestling beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Rock Hunter drew Bob Griffin

8/29/69 Richmond, VA @ Parker Field
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Rock Hunter
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
att: 6,500

Bobby Red Cloud aka Bill Wright & Billy Red Cloud

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/69 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Beautiful Brutus beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher & Benny Zek
Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki
Att: 8,226

9/4/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Infernos 2/3
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Crusher & Benny Zeh (sub Mighty Atom)
Abe Jacobs drew Swede Hanson 20:00

9/5/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff 2/3
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman
Greg Peterson beat Pancho Valdez
Vivian Vachon beat Toni Rose via pin in 9:30

9/6/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no decision Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Bobo Johnson beat Benny Zeh
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson

9/8/69 Charlotte NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Randy Curtis beat Lee Henning dq
Jesse James beat El Lobo

9/10/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when referee Martinelli was tossed out of the ring
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Matti Suzuki drew Les Wolff 20:00
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman via pin

9/12/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bobby Red Cloud beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Lee Henning

9/15/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James drew Greg Peterson

9/19/69 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Loser Leaves State, No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Skull Murphy vs Mr Wrestling
Penny Banner vs Jean Dorsey
Brute Bernard vs Bob Griffin

9/20/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Mr Wrestling beat Lee Henning
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman

9/22/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Mr Wrestling beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo

9/23/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Donna Christian beat Kathy O’Day
Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo

9/25/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Sandy Scott beat Murphy in 13:00 with an abdominal stretch
2. Bernard pinned George Scott in 9:00 after a series of body slams
3. Murphy pinned Sandy Scott after a series of body slams
Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
1. One of the Infernos pinned Lindsey in 17:00 after a series of knee lifts
2. Lindsay pinned one of the Infernos in 14:00 after a series of head butts
3. The Infernos were dq'ed in 3:00
Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter via pin in 16:00 after a series of atomic drops
Paul Jones drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley via pin in 13:00 with a back roll and cradle

9/27/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Lobo & Tom Bradley
Randy Curtis vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by referee’s decision
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Tammy Jones drew Penny Banner
Randy Curtis beat Pepe Gomez

10/4/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Mr Wrestling & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Pepe Gomez drew Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Jean

10/6/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat El Lobo & Pedro Godoy
Jesse James drew Greg Peterson
Pepe Gomez beat Angelo Martinelli

10/8/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy when Thomas beat Henning in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bobby Red Cloud but refused the decision because Red Cloud was injured
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez via pin

10/9/69 Elizabeth City, NC @ High School Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez vs Angelo Martinelli

10/10/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Pancho Valdez beat Greg Peterson
Randy Curtis beat Pedro Valdez

10/11/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Luther Lindsay & Mr Wrestling
George Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo
Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

10/13/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Thomas & George Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Greg Peterson drew Pepe Gomez

10/16/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
1. Murphy beat Becker in 17:00
2. The referee dq'ed Becker and Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk beat Jacobs in 14:00
2. Thomas beat Hanson
3. The referee reversed his original decision and gave the victory to Thomas and Jacobs
Mr. Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Pedro Godoy beat Jesse James with a Boston Crab
Penny Banner dcor Tammy Jones

10/17/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

10/18/69 Mount Airy, NC @ Reeves YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs Pedro Valdez

10/20/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis drew Les Wolff

10/23/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos on a 2nd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Les Wolff & Mr Wrestling
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James beat Pepe Gomez

10/24/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Pepe Gomez
Randy Curtis drew Lee Henning

10/25/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walter Bruckner
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal when Murphy beat Royal in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas & Les Wolff beat Phil Robley & Lee Henning 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Red Cloud

10/27/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Pepe Gomez
Les Wolff drew Jesse James 20:00

10/31/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez beat El Lobo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/1/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay when Bernard pinned Lindsay in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez & Pancho Valdez 2/3
Randy Curtis drew Pedro Godoy
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Peterson via pin in 15:00 after a body slam

11/3/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Mr Wrestling & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman

11/4/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo 2/3
Les Wolff beat Pepe Gomez
Tinker Todd beat Jesse James

11/6/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal All Four Men In The Ring At The Same Time
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
1. Bernard pinned Weaver in 14:00 after a series of head butts
2. Becker pinned Murphy in 9:00 after a back body drop
3. Bernard and Murphy retreated to the dressing room and were counted out of the ring at the 13:00 mark
Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Phil Robley 2/3
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez

11/7/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Thomas & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Skull Murphy when Jacobs beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy drew Pepe Gomez

11/11/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Everything Goes Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez
Pancho Valdez beat Randy Curtis

11/12/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George Scott pinned Brute Bernard in the 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling & Les Wolff beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy when Mr Wrestling beat Godoy in the 3rd fall
Terry Garvin beat Bobby Red Cloud
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo via pin

11/14/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Les Wolff beat Randy Curtis
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud

11/15/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

11/17/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

11/18/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson (sub Skull Murphy)
Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez
Terry Garvin beat Bob Griffin

11/20/69 Danville, VA @ Armory
Referee Tom Bradley
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling & Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez 2/3
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin via pin in 15:28
Tinker Todd beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:03

11/21/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Murphy beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Les Wolff beat Sonny Fargo (sub Tony Cortez) in 15:00
Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson in 17:00

11/22/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott & Mr Wrestling vs Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Greg Peterson vs Terry Garvin
Matti Suzuki vs Phil Robley

11/24/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Mr. Wrestling beat Terry Garvin
Randy Curtis beat Bob Griffin

11/25/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat Pedro Godoy & Tinker Todd
Les Wolff beat Johnny Heidman
Vivian Vachon beat Toni Rose
Randy Curtis beat Pepe Gomez

11/27/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum Thanksgiving
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
Mr. Wrestling & Sailor Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Vivian Vachon & Penny Banner beat Toni Rose & Tammy Jones 2/3
George Scott beat Pedro Godoy
Pepe Gomez beat Greg Peterson
Sandy Scott drew Matti Suzuki
att: 6,384

11/28/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Hawk beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin

11/29/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Randy Curtis & Greg Peterson
Les Wolff beat El Lobo
Bob Griffin drew Pancho Valdez

12/25/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff vs Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim
Art Thomas & Luther Lindsay vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rita Boucher vs Tammy Jones
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Crusher
Lee Henning vs Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis vs Pedro Godoy

12/26/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Death Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Terry Garvin
Matti Suzuki vs Pedro Valdez
Little Crusher vs Bobo Johnson

12/27/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Falls Count Anywhere
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Betty Boucher beat Toni Rose
Bob Griffin drew Terry Garvin 20:00
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Valdez

12/29/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Billy Hines beat Pedro Valdez

12/30/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher
Tinker Todd beat Rock Hunter

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Les Wolff aka Buddy Wolff

From a post on KM, The Mystery Man wrote:

<<Believe 'El Lobo' in '69 JCP was Oki Shikina aka Pedro Zapada. Same masked gig in '67 Florida with Bobby Graham as his partner 'Goliath'.>>

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs
Bobo Johnson vs Little Crusher
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Les Wolff & Bob Griffin
Steve Rickard vs Tinker Todd

1/3/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Lord Littlebrook & Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher & Billy Colt
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner
Steve Rickard drew Billy Hines
Phil Robley beat Johnny Heidman

1/5/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Joe Turner beat Rudy Kay
Steve Rickard beat El Lobo

1/6/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver no contest Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim on a reverse decision dq
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin
Ronnie Garvin drew Oni Wiki Wiki 30:00

1/8/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision dq
Bob Griffin & Rudy Kay beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Pedro Valdez
Tinker Todd beat Steve Rickard

1/9/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy COR
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Billy Hines beat El Lobo
Steve Rickard beat Joe Turner

1/10/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim vs Rudy Kay & Mr Wrestling
Lee Henning vs Randy Curtis
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin

1/12/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Bernard & Murphy won 1st fall
2.    George Scott & Sandy Scott won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling & Rudy Kay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Phil Robley
Luther Lindsay beat Steve Rickard

1/13/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk 2/3
1.    Bernard & Murphy won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Rudy Kay drew Tinker Todd

1/16/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Tornado Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas
Randy Curtis & Jesse James beat Art Neilson & Kurt von Stroheim dq
Steve Rickard beat Billy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Joe Turner

1/17/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Mr Wrestling beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Pedro Godoy drew Bob Griffin

1/19/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin drew Randy Curtis 20:00
Rudy Kay drew Pancho Valdez

1/20/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sailor Art Thomas & Luther Lindsay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Thomas & Lindsay won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Murphy won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy was dq’ed
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim drew Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs 2/3
1.    Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2.    Royal & Jacobs won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Stroheim won 3rd fall
Steve Rickard beat Pancho Valdez
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Rudy Kay

1/22/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez via pin
Steve Rickard beat Pedro Valdez

1/23/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Jesse James beat Pancho Valdez
Pepe Gomez beat Pedro Valdez

1/24/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
1.    Becker beat Bernard with a Sleeper Hold in 7:00
2.    Bernard pinned Weaver in 4:00
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed all 4 men when the action got out of hand
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal drew Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1.    Nelson beat Royal by submission in 24:00 with a Boston Crab
2.    Royal pinned Stroheim in 8:00 after an Atomic Drop
3.    The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Rudy Kay beat Ronnie Garvin dq in 12:00
Luther Lindsay beat Terry Garvin via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts

1/26/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Anderson beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Kurt Stroheim beat Mr. Wrestling
Skull Murphy beat Jesse James
Art Nelson beat Steve Rickard
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Valdez

1/28/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Mr Wrestling & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez via pin
Tinker Todd beat Pancho Valdez via pin

1/29/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Murphy beat Sandy Scott
2.    Sandy Scott beat Bernard
3.    The referee dq’ed Bernard & Murphy
The Infernos beat Rudy Kay & Terry Kay 2/3
Pedro Godoy drew Jesse James
Steve Rickard beat Johnny Heidman

1/30/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee: Sam Roberts
Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall when all four men were in the ring and would not leave
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James 2/3
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pancho Valdez via pin
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

1/31/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee: Pepe Gomez
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1.    Becker won the 1st fall by submission with an abdominal stretch
2.    Bernard won the second fall
3.    Referee Gomez reversed his decision when he realized Murphy had not tagged Bernard before Skull entered the ring and pinned Weaver.
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1.    Lindsay won 1st fall via pin in 16:00 after a series of head butts
2.    Nelson won 2nd fall via pin in 11:00 after a series of knee drops
3.    Stroheim pinned Jacobs in 4:00
Rudy Kay beat Pancho Valdez by submission in 16:00 with a stump puller
Terry Kay beat Pedro Valdez by submission with a Boston Crab in 12:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/2/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling 2/3
1.    Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Stroheim won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ronnie Garvin
Terry Garvin drew Randy Curtis 20:00

2/3/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal
Jesse James & Abe Jacobs vs Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Bob Griffin vs Billy Hines
Joe Turner vs Steve Rickard

2/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle Of The Bullies
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard beat Hawk in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Luther Lindsay beat Phil Robley
Rudy Kay drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Terry Kay beat Pepe Gomez

2/6/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Weaver pinned Hanson
2.    Hawk was dq’ed
Luther Lindsay & Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Bob Griffin drew Lee Henning
Randy Curtis beat Phil Robley

2/7/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman
Pancho Valdez vs Pepe Gomez

2/16/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Jesse James
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Terry Kay
Rudy Kay beat Tinker Todd

2/19/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Rudy Kay & Terry Kay
Pepe Gomez beat Tom Bradley (sub Pedro Godoy) via pin
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman

2/21/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Bernard pinned Royal in 8:00 after Murphy hit Nelson with a series of head butts
2.    Royal pinned Murphy in 2:00 after an Atomic Drop
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed Murphy fot hitting Anderson & Royal with a piece of wood
Jesse James & Mr Wrestling drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when the time limit expired in the third fall
1.    James won first fall in 35:00 with a body press
2.    Stroheim won second fall in 17:00 with a backbreaker
3.    Neither team could score another fall before the time limit expired
Rudy Kay beat Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Terry Kay beat Sonny Fargo
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman 2-0 using dop kicks to set up the pin in both falls

2/25/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Jesse James beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Randy Curtis (sub Joe Turner) beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin in 16:20
Joe Furr (sub Randy Curtis) beat Johnny Heidman in 10:12

2/27/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki 2/3
Jesse James beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Tinker Todd beat Randy Curtis

2/28/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 45:00
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Furr

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/2/70 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    George Scott beat Murphy with the Sleeper Hold in 11:31
2.    Bernard pinned Sandy Scott in 2:02
3.    George Scott won 3rd fall in 2:46
Luther Lindsay & Terry Kay beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
1.    Ronnie Garvin pinned Terry Kay in 10:49
2.    Terry Kay pinned Ronnie Garvin in 6:46
3.    Lindsay beat Ronnie Garvin in 7:42
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Furr in 8:21
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire via pin in 13:15 with a small package

3/3/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson COR
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Jesse James beat Jim Grabmire

3/5/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match, Anything Goes
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Hawk beat Bernard with a neckbreaker
2.    Murphy pinned Hanson after a series of head butts
3.    Hanson pinned Murphy after a bodyslam
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Griffin
Pedro Godoy beat Rudy Kay
Terry Kay beat Tinker Todd
att: 4,531

3/6/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Tinker Todd & Jim Grabmire
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Furr

3/7/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3 45:00
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs 30:00
Johnny Heidman vs Pepe Gomez 30:00
Tom Bradley vs Randy Curtis 30:00

3/9/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match, Special Referee: Nelson Royal
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no decision George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Nikita Mulkovich beat Joe Furr

3/11/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when the 45:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Tinker Todd via pin
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Joe Furr via pin
Att: 1,800+

3/12/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 12 falls
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Ole Anderson beat Pepe Gomez
Pedro Godoy beat Jim Grabmire

3/16/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat The Infernos 2/3
1.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    The Infernos won 2nd fall
3.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew George Scott & Sandy Scott when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Kurt Stroheim beat Randy Curtis
Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin

3/17/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Cage Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3 to win Atlantic Coast Tag Title
1.    Becker & Weaver won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki 2/3
1.    Suzuki & Wiki won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Murphy won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Murphy won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

3/18/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1.    Murphy & Bernard won 1st fall
2.    Rip Hawk beat Bernard
3.    Skull Murphy beat Hanson
Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Joe Turner & Billy Hines 2/3
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich dq
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman via pin after an Atomic Drop
Att: 2,000

3/19/70 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Joe Turner beat Randy Curtis
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Griffin

3/20/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Billy Hines vs Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman vs Joe Turner

3/21/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rudy Kay & Terry Kay
Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner
Billy Hines beat Joe Furr

John “Skull” Murphy found dead of a heart attack at his apartment in Charlotte, NC on early Monday March 23, 1970. He was 36. The scheduled card at the Park Center in Charlotte was canceled. Here is the scheduled card.

3/23/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
John Sullivan vs Nikita Mulkovich
Jesse James vs Billy Hines
Note: Sullivan was billed as an ex Marine.

3/26/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3 to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Title
1.    Weaver beat Ole with the Sleeper Hold
2.    Ole pinned Weaver after a body slam
3.    Gene pinned Becker in 12:00 after an Atomic Drop
Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin 2/3
John L Sullivan beat Jim Grabmire
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

3/27/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bulldog Lee Henning (sub Skull Murphy) 2/3
Nikita Mulkovich & Pedro Godoy beat Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin
Only results listed by the newspaper

3/28/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal (sub George Becker) beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson (sub Skull Murphy) on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Bernard scored a pin in 7:00
2.    Weaver won 2nd fall in 2:00 with a sleeper hold
3.    Referee Sam Roberts dq’ed Art Nelson for repeatedly refusing warnings to stop roughing up Nelson Royal against the ropes.
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Stroheim & Jim Grabmire 2/3
1.    Wiki scored a pin in 13:00 after a back drop
2.    Stroheim won in 12:00 with a Hammer
3.    Suzuki pinned Grabmire in 3:00
Terry Kay beat Angelo Martinelli via pin in 9:00 with a small package
Phil Robley beat Joe Furr with a backbreaker in 12:00

3/30/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver & John Sullivan (sub George Becker) beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich dq when Brute & Bronco hit the referee
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire
John Heidman beat Joe Furr

3/31/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat The Infernos 2/3
1.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Infernos won 2nd fall
3.    Anderson & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich dq
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Griffin
Billy Hines beat Nikita Mulkovich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos & Brute Bernard (sub JC Dykes) 2/3
Jesse James beat Terry Garvin via pin
Phil Robley beat Randy Curtis via pin
Ronnie Garvin beat Tinker Todd via pin
Promoter Paul Winkhaus
Note: There was reportedly a death in JC’s family.

4/2/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Tag Team Tournament, $750 to the winners
First Round
Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Angelo Martinelli & Pepe Gomez
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd & Phil Robley
Randy Curtis & Jesse James beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich dq
Semi Finals
Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Randy Curtis & Jesse James
George Scott & Sandy Scott bye
Finals
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning 2/3

4/6/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
George Scott & Terry Kay (sub Sandy Scott) beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Pepe Gomez beat Nikita Mulkovich
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs vs Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim
Nikita Mulkovitch vs Angelo Martinelli
Jesse James vs Billy Hines

4/10/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
The Infernos beat Matti Suzuki & Tom Bradley (sub Terry Kay)
Tinker Todd beat Joe Furr
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jim Grabmire

4/13/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Hines beat Joe Furr
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman

4/17/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Bronco Lubich & Brute Bernard ddq Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim drew Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Peppy Gomez beat Jim Grabmire
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovitch

4/18/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bronco Lubich & Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay & Terry Kay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

4/19/70 Fayetteville, NC
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs 2/3
Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Von Stroheim  
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Bill Bowman beat Alex Medina
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy  

4/20/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson when the Andersons failed to answer the bell for the 11th fall
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling
Les Wolff beat Phil Robley
Bob Ramstead beat Joe Turner

4/21/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
1.    Becker & Weaver won 1st fall
2.    Infernos won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Bob Ramstead beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Vivian Vachon beat Sandy Parker
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Jesse James
Note: Becker was again wearing the boot taken from The Infernos.

4/23/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich when Mr Wrestling emerged victorious in the 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Phil Robley & Bulldog Lee Henning when Suzuki beat Robley in the 3rd fall
Bob Ramstead beat Joe Turner via pin
Nikita Mulkovitch beat Billy Hines via pin

4/24/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
No dq Match
Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich  
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Sandy Parker beat Vivian Vachon
Les Wolff beat Nikita Mulkovich (sub Johnny Heidman)

4/27/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolff & Bob Ramstead 2/3
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki beat Billy Hines

4/28/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Tinker Todd & Joe Turner
Sandy Parker vs Toni Rose
Bob Ramstead vs Johnny Heidman

diamondmd



Joined: Fri Sep 12th, 2008
Location: Mobile, AL But Miss Atlanta
Posts: 347
Status: 
Offline
The most amazing thing about Brute Bernard that at one point he was married to the gorgeous Betty Jo Hawkins.

Last edited on Sat Jan 2nd, 2010 03:57 am by diamondmd

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich vs Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Sandy Parker vs Toni Rose
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman

5/6/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich when Sandy Scott beat Lubich in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki when Terry Garvin beat Wiki Wiki in the 3rd fall
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Billy Hines
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Turner

5/7/70 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich vs Luther Lindsay & Terry Kay
Bob Ramstead vs Phil Robley
Matti Suzuki vs Nikita Mulkovitch
Billy Hines vs Oni Wiki Wiki

5/9/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich
Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Turner
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Hines

5/11/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson in the 3rd fall
1.    Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    All four men were dq’ed
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Les Wolff & Bob Ramstead
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd
Tammy Jones beat Rita Boucher

5/12/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling ddq Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich in 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James drew Jim Grabmire 20:00

5/15/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Bronco Lubich & Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Jim Grabmire beat Tom Bradley
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman

5/16/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 45:00
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Terry Kay beat Angelo Martinelli

5/19/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Randy Curtis beat Nikita Mulkovich
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire

5/21/70 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling in 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim 2/3
Pedro Godoy drew Jesse James
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Att: 1,200

5/22/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Royal Match All 4 men in the ring at one time
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bronco Lubich & Brute Bernard
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire & Nikita Mulkovich
Rita Boucher beat Paula Johnson
Joe Furr beat Bulldog Lee Henning

5/23/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Special Referee: Terry Kay
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Terry Kay beat Nikita Mulkovich
Pepe Gomez drew Tom Bradley

5/25/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Penny Banner beat Paula Johnson
Jesse James drew Tinker Todd

5/26/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling in 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2/3
1.    Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2.    Suzuki & Wiki Wiki won 2nd fall
3.    Suzuki & Wiki Wiki won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis beat Nikita Mulkovich

5/28/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestilng ddq Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich in 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Furr
Terry Kay beat Nikita Mulkovich
Tommy Siegler beat Pepe Gomez

5/29/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Nikita Mulkovitch beat Joe Furr
Pepe Gomez beat Jim Grabmire

5/30/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay in 3rd fall
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bob Ramstead & Les Wolff
Rita Boucher beat Paula Johnson
Pepe Gomez beat Tinker Todd via pin

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/2/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Tornado match
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Art Nelson drew Tommy Seigler 20:00
Kurt Stroheim beat Joe Furr

6/4/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Death Match
JC Dykes & Infernos beat Johnny Weaver & George Becker & Les Wolff when Wolff was carried out on a stretcher and could not answer the bell for the 15th fall
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead
Terry Kay beat Bob Taylor
Nikita Mulkovich beat Jim Grabmire

6/5/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
1.    Bernard & Lubich won 1st fall
2.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Lubich won 3rd fall
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Tinker Todd (sub Les Wolff)
Nikita Mulkovich beat Pepe Gomez
Tinker Todd beat Bob Taylor

6/6/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy & George Two Ton Harris
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Furr

6/8/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1.    Hawk & Hanson won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    Hawk & Hanson won 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Chris Markoff beat Jesse James
George Two Ton Harris beat Bob Taylor

6/9/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death match
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling when Mr Wrestling could not answer the bell for the 8th fall
Non Title
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman

6/11/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Return Match, No dq
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Jesse James & Pepe Gomez
Chris Markoff beat Jim Grabmire
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/12/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Return Match, Special Referee: Paul Jones
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Chris Markoff beat Joe Furr
Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/13/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich beat Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson dq
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki drew Chris Markoff & Tinker Todd
George Two Ton Harris beat Bob Ramstead
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman via pin

6/15/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich
Chris Markoff beat Bob Ramstead
Kurt Stroheim beat Pedro Godoy

6/16/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2-0
Nikita Mulkovich beat Pepe Gomez
Luther Lindsay beat Tinker Todd

6/18/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich beat Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson when Mr Wrestling could not continue and was unable to answer the bell for the 7th fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff dq
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto

6/19/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq when Chris Markoff interfered
Chris Markoff beat Jesse James
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Soto
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez

6/20/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Chris Markoff beat Angelo Martinelli
Tommy Siegler beat Pepe Gomez

6/22/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & George Two Ton Harris
Rock Hunter drew Bob Ramstead
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez

6/23/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Cage Match
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich 2/3
1.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3.    Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead 2/3
1.    Kay & Ramstead won 1st fall
2.    Nelson & Stroheim won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Stroheim won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff dq
Swede Hanson beat Tommy Seigler
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman

6/25/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez
Rock Hunter beat Nikita Mulkovich
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman

6/26/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Randy Curtis & Jesse James beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Chris Markoff
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Tinker Todd

6/27/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead 2/3
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich

7/11/70 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich vs Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Tinker Todd vs Pedro Godoy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/11/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lights Out Match
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson drew Bobby Kay & Terry Kay 20:00
Argentina Apollo beat Kurt Stroheim
Dr. X beat Jesse James

1/12/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2-0
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano                        
Brute Bernard beat Bob Brunell
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina
Pancho Valdez beat Bob Burns

1/18/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1.    Brisco & Scott won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Brisco & Scott won 3rd fall
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Dr. X beat Tony Romano
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman

1/19/71 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels 2/3
1.    Marvels won 1st fall
2.    Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3.    Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho & Pancho Valdez
Brute Bernard beat George Grant
Kurt Stroheim drew Bobby Kay
Dr. X beat Bob Burns

1/21/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Dr X (sub Brute Bernard) beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Argentina Apollo beat Chris Tolos
Masked Marvels beat Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki
Tommy Seigler beat Tom Bradley via pin
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

1/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler & Nelson won 1st fall
2.    Brisco & Weaver & Scott won 2nd fall
3.    Brisco & Weaver & Scott won 3rd fall
Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson beat Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Dr. X beat Alex Medina
Kurt Stroheim beat Bob Burns

1/27/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones 2/3
Brute Bernard beat Terry Kay via pin
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pancho Valdez
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns via pin
Joe Turner dcor Nikita Mulkovich

1/28/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 60:00
1.    Hawk pinned Jones
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Terry Kay beat Dr X
Brute Bernard beat Bob Brunell
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner

1/30/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Paul Jones
Brute Bernard vs Bob Burns
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley
Luther Lindsay vs Jesse James
Joe Soto vs Pedro Valdez

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Johnny Weaver when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Kay & George Becker
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Dr. X & Alberto Torres
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Brunell

2/2/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Masked Marvels
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Burns

2/4/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Gene Anderson & Tony Romano (sub Chris Tolos) beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Sandy Scott beat Dr X
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto

2/6/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Bulldog Lee Henning & Joe Soto vs Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Matti Suzuki vs Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs Bob Brunell
Alex Medina vs George Grant

2/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & Argentina Apollo
Tommy Seigler beat Kurt Stroheim dq
Alberto Torres beat Bulldog Lee Henning

2/9/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs Alberto Torres & Bob Brunell
Bulldog Lee Henning vs Alex Medina
Joe Soto vs Angelo Martinelli

2/11/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler when Becker pinned Mauler in the 3rd fall
Bobby Kay beat Bulldog Lee Henning via pin
Jesse James drew Pedro Godoy 20:00
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho via pin
Angelo Martinelli beat Bob Burns

2/13/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs El Gaucho & Tony Romano
Bob Brunell vs Tom Bradley
Alex Medina vs Bobby Burns

2/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Kurt Stroheim drew Jesse James
Bob Brunell beat Joe Soto

2/16/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No dq Match
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Argentina Apollo 2/3
1.    Apollo won 1st fall
2.    Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Mauler won 3rd fall
Masked Marvels beat Bobby Kay & Jesse James 2/3
1.    Marvels won 1st fall
2.    Kay & James won 2nd fall
3.    Marvels won 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Bob Brunell  

2/17/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee George Grant
Argentina Apollo dcor Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
1.    Bernard pinned Apollo after a series of bodyslams
2.    Apollo beat Bernard
3.    Referee George Grant counted both men out of the ring
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Stroheim & El Gaucho when Jones pinned Gaucho in the 3rd fall
Bobby Kay beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns via pin

2/20/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Abe Jacobs vs Brute Bernard
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Tony Romano & Joe Turner
Bob Brunell vs Alex Medina
El Gaucho vs George Grant

2/22/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver dq when Weaver refused to release his sleeper hold
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 45:00
1.    Nelson & Anderson won 1st fall
2.    The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Becker beat Brute Bernard dq
Bobby Kay beat Tony Romano
Bob Brunell beat Pancho Valdez

2/23/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Abe Jacobs & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson drew Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay
Pedro Godoy beat Joe Turner
El Gaucho beat Bob Burns

2/24/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson when Becker pinned Nelson in the 3rd fall
Gene Anderson beat Alberto Torres 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Tony Romano
Bob Brunell beat Joe Soto

2/25/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dcor Argentina Apollo in 3rd fall
Non Title
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner
Bob Brunell beat Johnny Heidman

2/27/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walt Bruckner
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson 2/3
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs in 18:00
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard dq in 9:00
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman 14:00
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Alex Medina with a backbreaker

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/2/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Abe Jacobs & Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard vs Tommy Seigler
Johnny Heidman vs Pedro Valdez
Bob Burns vs Joe Soto

3/3/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Card canceled due to snow
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Bobby Kay vs Brute Bernard
Matti Suzuki vs Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs Bob Burns
Pancho Valdez vs Alex Medina

3/4/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco
Argentina Apollo beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Sandy Scott beat Jesse James via pin
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay beat Kurt Stroheim & Joe Turner
Nelson must win twice in 20:00 or forfeit the purse
Art Nelson beat Angelo Martinelli twice in 19:00
Att: 4,500

3/5/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Soto

3/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Becker & Weaver won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy
Alberto Torres beat Bill Bowman

3/10/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson when Apollo pinned Mauler in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Stroheim 2/3
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Turner via pin
Tommy Seigler beat Bob Brunell via pin

3/11/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Tony Romano
Alex Medina beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

3/13/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Tom Bradley
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Tony Romano via pin after billy goat butts
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina via pin after an atomic drop

3/15/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dcor Argentina Apollo in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard
Angelo Martinelli beat Pancho Valdez
Tony Romano beat Alex Medina

3/16/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Argentina Apollo
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
El Gaucho drew Matti Suzuki
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy

3/19/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Brute Bernard vs Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay vs Tony Romano
Bob Brunell vs Alex Medina

3/20/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho & Bill Bowman 2/3
Bob Brunell drew Kurt Stroheim
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

3/22/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler when Bernard failed to answer the bell for the 15th fall
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner

3/24/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Masked Marvels when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Kay
Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Stroheim dq
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina via pin

3/25/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis, Lights Out Match
Art Nelson vs Johnny Weaver
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Jerry Brisco
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay vs Tony Romano & Joe Soto
George Becker vs Brute Bernard
Gene Anderson vs Sandy Scott
Jesse James vs Bulldog Lee Henning

3/26/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson 2/3
1.    Apollo pinned Bernard
2.    Anderson won 2nd fall
3.    Becker pinned Anderson
Alberto Torres & Bobby Kay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Jesse James beat Joe Soto
Joe Turner beat Angelo Martinelli

3/27/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Argentina Apollo
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Stroheim
Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho
Att: 11,000+
Note: First wrestling card at Hampton Roads Coliseum. Newspaper reported Atlantic Coast Tag Title change but Hawk & Hanson are still billed as tag champs on subsequent cards.

3/29/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Masked Marvels beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Joe Turner beat Bob Burns

3/31/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Non Title
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy
Kurt Stroheim beat Alberto Torres via pin
Bobby Kay beat Bob Burns
Bob Brunell beat Johnny Heidman via pin

gwlee7



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 5301
Status: 
Offline
As you get into the summer of '71, there is a good chance that I was at some of the spot shows at the ballpark in Rocky Mount, NC. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/2/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Bobby Kay drew Kurt Stroheim
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Soto

4/3/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Kay drew Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler beat Kurt Stroheim dq in 13:00
Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli via pin in 12:00 after a series of knee lifts

4/5/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman

4/6/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs no contest Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Stroheim & Tony Romano
Jesse James drew Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

4/8/71 Burlington, NC @ Elon College Gym
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard vs Abe Jacobs
Tommy Seigler vs Joe Soto

4/9/71 Richmond VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Art Nelson drew Bobby Kay
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli (sub Paul Jones) beat John Heath

4/10/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Art Nelson when Becker pinned Mauler in the 3rd fall
Gene Anderson beat Tommy Seigler via pin in the 3rd fall after a piledriver
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli drew Jim Grabmire

4/12/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won 3 Team Round Robin Main Event. 1st team to win 3 falls.
Other 2 teams were Masked Marvels and Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Argentina Apollo beat Kurt Stroheim
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy

4/13/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Alex Medina
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Godoy

4/15/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs when Bernard pinned Jacobs in the 3rd fall
Tommy Seigler beat Kurt Stroheim via pin with an inside cradle
Joe Furr beat Joe Soto via pin
Bill Bowman beat Bob Brunell via pin

4/16/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Bobby Williams beat Art Nelson
Joe Turner drew Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

4/19/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Argentina Apollo 2/3
Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Stroheim
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat Alex Medina

4/20/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Brunell
Joe Turner beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki & Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman & Bill Bowman

4/22/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Nelson Royal & Paul Jones when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs
George Becker beat Kurt Stroheim
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Kay
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy

4/23/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Art Nelson
Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho
Jim Grabmire drew Angelo Martinelli

4/26/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Argentina Apollo beat El Gaucho
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina

4/27/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs when Jacobs could not answer the bell for the 9th fall
Masked Marvels beat Tommy Seigler & Jesse James
Nick Russo beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Joe Turner

4/28/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dcor Argentina Apollo in 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman via pin
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina via pin
Joe Furr drew Johnny Heidman

4/29/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner via pin
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Jim Grabmire beat Alex Medina via pin
El Gaucho beat Tony Romano via pin

5/1/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walt Bruckner
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning via pin after a series of head butts
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

5/3/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart 2/3
1.    Becker & Weaver & Jones won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson & Hart won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver & Jones won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard dq
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Pampero Firpo beat Matti Suzuki
Rock Hunter drew Bobby Williams

5/4/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard vs Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Pampero Firpo vs Nick Russo
Les Thatcher vs Johnny Heidman

5/5/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Apollo won 1st fall
2.    Mauler was dq’ed for throwing the referee into Apollo
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson when Royal beat Anderson in the 3rd fall
Sandy Scott drew Rock Hunter 20:00
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo via pin

5/11/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Marvels ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in 3rd fall
Bobby Williams & Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

5/13/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Argentina Apollo & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard dq
Danny Miller beat Jim Grabmire
Pampero Firpo beat Tommy Seigler

5/15/71 Florence, SC @ Memorial Football Stadium
Card cancelled due to rain.
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Tammy Jones vs Belle Starr
Danny Miller vs Gene Anderson
Art Nelson vs El Gaucho
Argentina Apollo vs Butch Jackson

5/17/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Argentina Apollo & Les Thatcher vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Luther Lindsay vs Bulldog Lee Henning
El Gaucho vs Joe Turner
Joe Furr vs Bill Bowman

5/18/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Brute Bernard vs Koa Tiki
Bill Bowman vs Tommy Seigler
Jesse James vs El Gaucho

5/21/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler no contest Argentina Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Butch Jackson

5/22/71 Florence, SC @ Memorial Football Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Argentina Apollo vs Rock Hunter
Art Nelson vs Les Thatcher
Pampero Firpo vs Matti Suzuki

5/24/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1.    Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Danny Miller beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho drew Jesse James

5/25/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dcor Sandy Scott & Argentina Apollo
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson dq
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Turner

5/28/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Brute Bernard vs Jesse James
Johnny Heidman vs Nick Russo

5/31/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1.    Bernard pinned Jones in 10:39
2.    Royal pinned Mauler in 3:25
3.    Bernard pinned Royal
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pin in 14:56
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson via pin in 8:17

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Falls Count Anywhere
Sandy Scott & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1.    Scott & Apollo won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Scott & Apollo won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki & Matti Suzuki 2/3
1.    Tiki & Suzuki won 1st fall
2.    Anderson & Nelson won 2nd fall
3.    Anderson & Nelson won 3rd fall
Belle Starr no contest Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho

6/3/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to win Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Miller’s Chicken Wing vs Mauler’s Boston Crab
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner

6/4/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard vs Argentina Apollo & Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki
Bill Bowman vs Jesse James
Joe Turner vs Angelo Martinelli  

6/5/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson beat Argentina Apollo & George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson 2/3
1.    Nelson won 1st fall
2.    Lindsay won 2nd fall
3.    Lindsay won 3rd fall
Pampero Firpo beat Tommy Seigler
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

6/8/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Bernard won 1st fall
2.    Apollo won 2nd fall
3.    Apollo won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jim Dillon beat Nick Russo
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr drew Jesse James

6/10/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Tommy Seigler drew Matti Suzuki
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

6/11/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina Apollo & Les Thatcher
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire & Johnny Heidman
Brute Bernard beat Jim Dillon
Nick Russo beat Joe Furr via pin

6/15/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Argentina Apollo & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman 2/3
1.    Tiki won 1st fall
2.    Bowman won 2nd fall
3.    Tiki won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Butch Jackson

6/18/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson 2/3
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki 2/3
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Jesse James beat Angelo Martinelli

6/21/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler ddq Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo drew Nelson Royal & Paul Jones when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat El Gaucho
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo

6/25/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lights Out Match
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Argentina Apollo dcor Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Angelo Martinelli beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Frank Morrell

6/28/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Royal Match
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Masked Marvels beat Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman

6/29/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4484
Status: 
Offline
 

 

1/22/1962  Madison Square Garden, New York

 

The Fabulous Kangaroos NC Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in 12:18

 

 

2/26/1962   Madison Square Garden, New York

Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  15:38 (Murphy pins Curtis; Lewin/Curtis subs for Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last edited on Mon Jan 11th, 2010 02:43 am by One Fan Gang

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Masked Marvels vs Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Bruiser
Nick Russo vs Johnny Heidman

7/5/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Dillon won a 10 man Battle Royal
Missouri Mauler beat Joe Furr
Brute Bernard beat El Gaucho
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Nick Russo
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones

7/6/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision dq
Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr via pin
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang

7/8/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler ddq Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in 3rd fall
Tommy Seigler & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman 2/3
Masked Marvel I beat Joe Furr
Masked Marvel II beat Nick Russo

7/9/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson dq
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner

7/10/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Masked Marvels vs Luther Lindsay & Angelo Martinelli
Argentina Apollo vs Frank Morrell
Billy Hines vs El Gaucho

7/12/71 Roxboro, NC @ Rocket Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3.    Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James 2-0
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pin
Att: 1,000

7/15/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler to win the Eastern Heavyweight Championship
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
att: 5,849

7/16/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Joe Furr vs Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell vs Sonny Fargo

7/17/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Tammy Jones vs Barbara Nichols
Art Nelson vs Jim Dillon
Matti Suzuki vs Frank Hall

7/19/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver ddq Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman (sub El Gaucho) & Jim Grabmire 2-0
Matti Suzuki drew Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat George Grant

7/20/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Jim Dillon vs Frank Morrell
El Gaucho vs George Grant

7/22/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Texas Royal Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller & Les Thatcher 2/3
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Griffin beat Tom Bradley via pin
Jesse James beat George Grant via pin

7/23/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter 2/3
1.    Firpo & Hunter won 1st fall
2.    Becker & Weaver won 2nd fall
3.    Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
1.    Miller & Thatcher won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    The referee dq’ed Bernard & Mauler
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turner

7/26/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fight to a Knockout
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson KO in 13th round
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Argentina Apollo
Barbara Nichols beat Belle Starr
Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki
Matti Suzuki drew Tinker Todd

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4484
Status: 
Offline
 

3/19/1962    Madison Square Garden, New York

 

Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Skull Murphy/Brute Bernard 12:07

1-Bernard b Valentine 2:35

2-Valentine b Bernard 4:44

3-Rocca b Murphy 4:48

 

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/2/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Furr

8/3/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Fight to a Knockout
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson KO 13th round
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Argentina Apollo 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Becker & Apollo won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Easstern Champion Danny Miller beat Tinker Todd
Toni Rose beat Vicki Williams
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin

8/4/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat unmasked Marvels Billy Garrett & Jim Starr 2/3
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Bob Griffin 2/3
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pin
Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire via pin

8/5/71 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Eastern Champion Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk 2/3
1.    Hawk won 1st fall in 9:30
2.    Miller won 2nd fall in 12:00
3.    Miller won 3rd fall in 4:00
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Art Nelson COR
Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher beat Masked Marvels
(Marvels are unmasked as Jim Starr and Billy Garrett)
Swede Hanson beat Tommy Seigler
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Att: 5149

8/6/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat Unmasked Marvels
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Angelo Martinelli

8/7/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Koa Tiki vs Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire vs Tinker Todd

8/9/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Tommy Seigler drew Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat George Grant
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

8/10/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson when Bernard, Mauler and Anderson could not answer the bell for the 13th fall
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

8/13/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jesse James drew Angelo Martinelli

8/16/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson drew Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Morrell beat Jim Dillon

8/17/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
referee Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson dq
Jim Dillon beat Matti Suzuki
Tammy Jones beat Barbara Nichols
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel I
Att: 3,500, hundreds turned away

8/20/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No Time Limit, No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Unmasked Marvel I beat Koa Tiki
Barbara Nichols ddq Tammy Jones

8/23/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Terry Funk 2/3
1.    Funk won 1st fall
2.    Weaver won 2nd fall
3.    Weaver won 3rd fall
George Becker & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett drew Bob Griffin 20:00
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell

8/24/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Terry Funk beat Tommy Seigler
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett drew Luther Lindsay
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell

8/26/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo ddq Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in 3rd fall
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Unmasked Marvel beat Joe Furr

8/30/71 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Matti Suzuki vs Unmasked Marvel
Frank Morrell vs George Grant
Jesse James vs Joe Soto

8/31/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Argentine Bola Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki 2/3
1.    Firpo & Hunter won 1st fall
2.    Lindsay & Tiki won 2nd fall
3.    Firpo & Hunter won 3rd fall
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Art Nelson beat Jesse James
Gene Anderson drew Les Thatcher

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/2/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Eastern Champion Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
1.    Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Miller won 2nd fall
3.    Miller won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Joe Turner beat Frank Morrell
Bill Bowman beat George Grant

9/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match, 90 minute time limit
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1.    Weaver won 1st fall
2.    Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3.    Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Argentina Bola Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett beat Jim Dillon
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

9/7/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Argentina Apollo beat Unmasked Marvel
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

9/9/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Danny Miller 2/3
1.    Miller beat Funk Jr by submission with a chicken wing in 18:00
2.    Funk Jr beat Miller by submission with a double wristlock in 11:00
3.    Funk Jr pinned Miller with a backslide in 14:00
Johnny Weaver & George Becker & Argentina Apollo beat Art Nelson & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter dq
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Gene Anderson drew Luther Lindsay
Bob Griffin beat Frank Morrell
att: 5,600

9/13/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo won a round robin tournament over Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter and Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett
Matti Suzuki drew Bob Griffin

9/15/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bola Strap Match
Argentina Apollo vs Brute Bernard
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher vs Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki vs Unmasked Marvel
Tinker Todd vs El Gaucho

9/16/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Argentina Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Koa Tiki & Matti Suzuki
Jerry Brisco beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

9/20/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Tommy Seigler beat Unmasked Marvel
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich
Frank Morrell drew Tinker Todd

9/23/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson & Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Brisco beat Anderson
2.    Anderson & Nelson & Bernard won 2nd fall
3.    Royal won 3rd fall
Joe Soto drew Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Nikita Mulkovich
Frank Morrell beat George Grant

9/25/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Argentine Bola Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho

9/27/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Mr. X drew Luther Lindsay
George Grant beat Unmasked Marvel Billy Garrett

9/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
Donna Christianello beat Vicki Williams
Krusher Karlson beat Tinker Todd
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/71 Charleston, SC
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler beat Tommy Seigler
Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat George Grant

10/2/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki
Barbara Nichols vs Donna Christian
Angelo Martinelli vs Joe Soto

10/4/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Brisco & Scott won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Mr. X beat Ron Wright
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman

10/6/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Death Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard 17:00
Pampero Firpo & Jim Grabmire beat Les Thatcher & Koa Tiki
Rock Hunter beat Joe Furr
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christian
Bill Bowman beat Tinker Todd

10/8/71 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
$3,000 Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Gene Anderson beat Billy Two Rivers
Barbara Nichols & Vicki Williams beat Donna Christian & Tammy Jones
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

10/11/71 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler via forfeit
Art Nelson beat Billy Two Rivers
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Matti Suzuki beat George Grant

10/12/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win Atlantic Coast Tag title
Argentina Apollo beat Pampero Firpo
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman

10/14/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver & George Becker & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Art Nelson 2/3
1.    Apollo beat Mauler by submission with a backbreaker in 16:00
2.    Mauler pinned Becker in 11:00 after a knee drop
3.    Weaver pinned Mauler in 9:00 after a series of drop kicks
Luther Lindsay & Frank Hester beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter 2/3
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher via pin after a bodyslam

10/15/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentine Bola Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Non-Title Match
Sandy Scott beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon & Matti Suzuki beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
(Hunter & Firpo fighting each other after match)
Frank Morrell vs George Grant
Angelo Martinelli vs Johnny Heidman

10/18/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dq
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Scott won 1st fall
2.    Bernard won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard won 3rd fall
Art Nelson beat Jesse James
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto via pin
Jim Dillon drew Tommy Seigler
Bobby Paul beat Mr. X

10/20/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Rock Hunter beat Pampero Firpo when Firpo could not answer the bell for the 12th fall
Brute Bernard beat Koa Tiki
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Bob Griffin & Jesse James
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Bobby Paul beat Joe Soto

10/21/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Koa Tiki beat Angelo Martinelli
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson

10/22/71 Charleston, SC
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Tommy Seigler drew Frank Morrell
Angelo Martinelli drew Bobby Paul

10/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Paul & Matti Suzuki 2-0
Gene Anderson beat George Grant
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

10/26/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Tommy Seigler
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto

10/28/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Argentina Apollo beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Apollo won 1st fall
2.    Mauler was dq’ed
Frank Hester & Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman when Hester beat Bowman in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson (sub Donna Barnes)
Koa Tiki beat Angelo Martinelli via pin

10/29/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Tommy Seigler
Frank Morrell & Bobby Williams vs Tony Romano & Tinker Todd
Koa Tiki vs Bill Bowman
Fabulous Moolah vs Debbie Johnson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Fence Match
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard 2/3
1.    Scott won 1st fall
2.    Bernard won 2nd fall
3.    Scott won 3rd fall
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Jerry Brisco beat Krusher Karlson
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano

11/2/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Frank Hester & Koa Tiki
Jesse James beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
Joe Soto beat George Grant via pin

11/5/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Susan Green & Paula Kaye beat Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Patterson
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman

11/8/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Frank Hester beat Ron Wright
Brute Bernard beat Koa Tiki
Hercules beat Krusher Karlson
Jesse James beat Angelo Martinelli

11/9/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk 2-0
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat Johnny Heidman via pin

11/12/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Johnny Weaver
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Brute Bernard vs Angelo Martinelli

11/16/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul

11/19/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
Luther Lindsay vs Tony Romano
Angelo Martinelli vs Frank Morrell

11/20/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay
Rock Hunter vs Jesse James
Matti Suzuki vs Frank Morrell
Koa Tiki vs Joe Soto
Bobby Griffin vs Tony Romano

11/22/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd
George Grant beat David Finley

11/23/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Non Title Match
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki
Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson

11/25/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
6 Man Fence Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Frank Hester
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Jesse James
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Att: 9000+

11/26/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsay vs Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon vs Jesse James
Les Thatcher vs Tony Romano
Bob Griffin vs Frank Morrell

11/27/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Fence Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Special Referee: Joe Louis, Gary Hart handcuffed to ring post
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Koa Tiki vs Tony Romano
Bob Griffin vs Les Thatcher
Bobby Kay vs Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay vs Johnny Heidman
Fabulous Moolah vs Debbie Johnson

11/29/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Bobby Kay & Frank Hester beat Joe Soto & Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Tommy Seigler drew Les Thatcher

11/30/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard dq
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/2/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Paul Jones & Nelson & Royal
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Frank Hester vs Johnny Heidman
Abe Jacobs vs Bobby Paul

12/6/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Kay beat Bobby Paul

12/7/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Tinker Todd

12/11/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver in Apollo & Kay’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay
Frank Hester & Tommy Seigler vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Johnny Weaver vs Joe Soto
Luther Lindsay vs Tony Romano

12/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Texas Death Match in a Cage
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson & Bob Griffin beat Tiger Thomas & Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Bobby Kay beat Jim Dillon
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson

12/27/71 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Brisco
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo dq
Donna Christanello & Cowboy Lang beat Peggy Patterson & Little Bruiser
Les Thatcher drew Frank Hester
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell
Att: 7,000

12/28/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson 2/3
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jesse James & Frank Hester
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman

12/30/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Non Title, Referee George Grant
Argentina Apollo & Bob Griffin (sub Bobby Kay) beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Soto beat David Finley via pin in 13:41
Bob Griffin & Jesse James beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Paul via pin in 15:49

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Argentine Bola Match
Argentina Apollo vs Brute Bernard
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Tinker Todd vs Jesse James

1/3/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson dq
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

1/4/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hester in Brisco & Scott’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto

1/6/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Bobby Kay in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli drew Joe Soto

1/7/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Argentine Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Matti Suzuki & Rock Hunter dq
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Art Nelson beat Rudy Kay
Bobby Kay beat Krusher Karlson

1/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Art Nelson vs Jesse James
Jim Dillon vs Frank Morrell
Rudy Kay vs Johnny Heidman

1/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Penny Banner beat Paula Kaye
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano & Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon drew Frank Hester

1/13/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rudy Kay vs Frank Morrell
Jesse James vs Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs Joe Soto

1/14/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Hunter & Suzuki won 1st fall
2.    Weaver & Apollo were dq’ed
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Frank Hester & Jesse James
Bobby Kay beat Tinker Todd
Rudy Kay beat Frank Morrell

1/15/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs vs Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs Bobby Paul

1/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell COR
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Romano

1/21/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell COR
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Turner dq
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Kay beat Frank Morrell

1/22/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson 2/3
Bobby Kay in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Darling Dagmar & Penny Banner vs Diamond Lil & Barbara Owens
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester vs Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Krusher Karlson
Swede Hanson vs Bobby Kay

1/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Rudy Kay beat Joe Soto
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James

1/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Bobby Kay (sub Nelson Royal)
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Rudy Kay beat Mr X
Bill Bowman beat Bob Griffin

1/26/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Art Nelson beat Tony Romano via pin
Rudy Kay beat Angelo Martinelli (sub Johnny Heidman) via pin
Jesse James (sub Sandy Scott) beat Bobby Paul
Frank Morrell beat David Finley

1/27/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler 2/3 then Jack Brisco beat Homer O'Dell
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s Corner to offset manager Gary Hart
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard dq
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson

1/28/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
Jesse James beat Sonny Fargo

1/31/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay & Abe Jacobs
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/1/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Argentina Apollo & Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Frank Hester beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat David Finley

2/2/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay ddq Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in 3rd fall
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin drew Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson via pin

2/3/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Rudy Kay & Bobby Williams
Bob Griffin beat Tony Romano
Rock Hunter beat David Finley

2/4/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Non Title
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2-0
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Rudy Kay & Bobby Kay
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto

2/7/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Brisco & Scott won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Luther Lindsay beat Krusher Karlson
Angelo Martinelli beat David Finley via pin

2/8/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Kay in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to off set manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger dq
Les Thatcher beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

2/9/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2-0
Abe Jacobs drew Karl Von Steiger when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher via pin
Frank Hester beat Frank Morrell

2/10/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Non Title
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2-0
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner when Brisco pinned Turner in 23:25
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell via pin in 9:45
Johnny Heidman drew David Finley 20:00

2/11/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missoui Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Tony Romano
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Gene Anderson beat David Finley

2/12/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Jim Dillon & Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Bobby Paul vs Krusher Karlson
Tony Romano vs Frank Hester
Bob Griffin vs Joe Soto

2/14/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Hercules beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell beat Bob Griffin

2/15/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler no contest Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
Bobby Kay beat Bob Griffin
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson via pin

2/17/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Rudy Kay
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell
Jerry Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Frankie Hester
att: 9,200

2/18/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Art Nelson vs Bobby Paul
Kurt Von Steiger vs Les Thatcher
Karl Von Steiger vs Bob Griffin

2/22/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Kurt Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs
Karl Von Steiger beat Frank Hester
Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman

2/23/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman via pin
Swede Hanson beat David Finley via pin
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton via pin

2/25/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lights Out Match
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk then Art Nelson beat manager Gary Hart in a 3 round Boxing Match
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 3rd fall dq
Jerry Brisco beat Mr. X
Swede Hanson beat George Grant
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Nick Russo

2/26/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike 2/3
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton

2/28/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Williams & Les Thatcher
Man Mountain Mike beat Mr. X

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/3/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Rip Hawk & Matti Suzuki
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Frank Morrell vs Nick Russo

3/6/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay ddq Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell in 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Frank Hester
Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat Angelo Martinelli

3/9/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
George Grant beat Nick Russo

3/10/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Nelson in Brisco and Scott’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Nick Russo & Frank Hester
Bobby Kay beat George Grant
Rudy Kay beat Mr. X
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul

3/13/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Lights Out Match
Johnny Weaver vs Kurt Von Steiger
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Argentina Apollo vs Karl Von Steiger
Frank Hester vs Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher vs Charlie Fulton

3/14/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jim Dillon & Jesse James
Man Mountain Mike beat Tinker Todd
Frank Hester drew Frank Morrell 20:00

3/16/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco  2/3
1.    Briscos won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Argentina Apollo beat Johnny Heidman
Att: 7,297

3/17/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Art Nelson at ringside to counter manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo drew Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul

3/20/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
1.    Weaver & Apollo & Kay won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler & O’Dell won 2nd fall
3.    Weaver & Apollo & Kay won 3rd fall
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner via pin
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Rudy Kay drew Joe Turco

3/23/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Coliseum
Special Referee: Archie Moore, Elimination Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Gary Hart
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Ole Anderson beat David Finley
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Morrell
Argentina Apollo beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Frank Hester
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Att: 5,000

3/24/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Joe Turco & Krusher Karlson
Tinker Todd beat Bobby Paul
Joe Turner beat Jesse James

3/25/72 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Archie Moore, Taped Fist Match, No time Limit
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Paul Jones vs Rudy Kay
Nelson Royal vs Joe Turco
Tinker Todd vs Bob Griffin
Krusher Karlson vs Jesse James

3/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Archie Moore, Lumberjack Match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki 2/3
1.    Hunter & Suzuki won 1st fall
2.    Brisco & Scott won 2nd fall
3.    Brisco & Scott won 3rd fall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bob Griffin beat Rudy Kay
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

3/28/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown 2/3
1.    Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2.    Dillon & Brown won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Kay & Argentina Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Joe Turco beat Bobby Paul

3/29/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
10 Rounds of Boxing
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson by referee’s decision
Brute Bernard beat Rudy Kay
Gene Anderson beat David Finley
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson & Tinker Todd when Thatcher pinned Todd
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul via pin
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo via pin

3/31/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Jim Dillon vs Joe Turco
Krusher Karlson vs Charlie Fulton
Angelo Martinelli vs Bobby Paul

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Art Nelson vs Joe Turner
Bobby Kay vs Frank Morrell
Bobby Williams vs Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon vs Bobby Paul

4/3/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Frank Hester
Argentina Apollo beat Ron Wright
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Hercules beat Tinker Todd

4/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Tinker Todd beat Bob Griffin

4/7/72 Lynchburg VA @ City Armory
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon & Nelson Royal drew Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Sandy Scott & Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Charlie Fulton drew Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Nick Russo

4/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Homer O’Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Argentina Apollo
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul
Bobby Kay beat Krusher Karlson

4/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1. Funk Jr pinned Weaver
2. Weaver beat Funk Jr
3. Funk Jr pinned Weaver
Manager Gary Hart locked inside a cage
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk 2/3 to regain Eastern Title
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Homer O'Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler ddq Man Mountain Mike & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Abe Jacobs
Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher drew Nelson Royal
Att: 7,852

4/13/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
If Nelson wins, he gets to wrestle manager Gary Hart after the match
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Tommy Siegler vs Bob Griffin
Nelson Royal vs Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher vs David Finley

4/14/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Fence Match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott & Frank Hester vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Argentina Apollo vs Tinker Todd
Bobby Kay vs Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher vs David Finley

4/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turco
Joe Turner beat Bob Griffin
Nelson Royal beat Frank Hester

4/20/72 Pilot Mountain, NC @ East Surry High School Gym
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Donna Christian vs Penny Banner
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill vs Johnny Heidman & Bobby Paul
Bobby Kay vs Joe Turco
George Grant vs Angelo Martinelli

4/21/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon no decision Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
Bobby Paul beat Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Joe Turco

4/24/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal & Jim Dillon
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat Charlie Fulton
Angelo Martinelli beat David Finley

4/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler 2/3 to earn a 10 minute match with Homer O'Dell
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart ddq Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Krusher Karlson
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman

4/27/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco  beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Taped Fist match, If Nelson wins, he gets a bout with Gary Hart
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turco
Nelson Royal drew Sandy Scott
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano via pin

4/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon no contest Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turco

4/29/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Nelson Royal & Jim Dillon vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Peggy Patterson vs Vicki Williams
Joe Turco vs David Finley
Charlie Fulton vs Bobby Paul
Jesse James vs Sonny Fargo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Royal Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike 2/3
1.    Mauker & Bernard & O’Dell won 1st fall
2.    Brown & Jacobs & Mike won 2nd fall
3.    Mauler & Bernard & O’Dell won 3rd fall
Argentina Apollo beat Frank Morrell
Susie Green & Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye & Donna Christian
Joe Turco beat George Strickland
Jim Dillon drew Jesse James

5/2/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Non Title Match
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler  
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Frank Hester beat Joe Turco
Billy Hines beat George Strickland

5/4/72 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall dq
Les Thatcher beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christian
Billy Hines beat Nick Russo

5/5/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco vs Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Toni Rose vs Susie Green
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Nick Russo vs Jesse James

5/6/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Ron West
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Susie Green & Vicki Williams beat Donna Christian & Toni Rose
George Strickland (sub Larry O’Day) drew Krusher Karlson

5/8/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Favorite Hold Match, Piledriver vs Figure Four Leglock
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester 2/3  
1. Scott & Hester won 1st fall
2. Mauler & Bernard won 2nd fall
3. Mauler & Bernard won 3rd fall
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James
Les Thatcher beat Krusher Karlson
Billy Hines drew Randy Curtis 20:00

5/9/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

5/11/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Brisco & Scott won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3.    Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Frank Hester & Randy Curtis beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
Bill Bowman beat Bobby Williams

5/12/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon beat Sonny Fargo (sub Randy Curtis)
Bobby Williams beat Jesse James
Joe Turco beat Nick Russo
Tony Romano beat David Finley

5/13/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Tony Romano beat George Strickland
Krusher Karlson beat David Finley
Joe Turco beat Charlie Fulton
Note: End of season for Lexington.

5/15/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to watch manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Bill Bowman vs Nick Russo
Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs vs Joe Soto & Jim Grabmire
Joe Turner vs Joe Furr

5/16/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s Corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Vicky Williams beat Peggy Patterson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turco
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Billy Hines beat Jesse James

5/18/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester & Man Mountain Mike beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano beat Nick Russo

5/19/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Art Nelson drew Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Argentine Apollo beat Billy Hines
Nelson Royal beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul

5/22/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson in Weaver & Apollo’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Krusher Karlson
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James

5/23/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Art Nelson dq
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Jesse James
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Whitlock beat Tony Romano

5/25/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Swede Hanson beat Argentina Apollo
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turco
Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell

5/26/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Joe Turco & Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Bill Bowman
Angelo Martinelli beat Sonny Fargo (sub David Finley)

5/29/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Frank Hester & Les Thatcher vs Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman vs Charlie Fulton
Jesse James vs Nick Russo

5/30/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Homer O'Dell & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson (sub Brute Bernard) beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs  
Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson (sub Swede Hanson) dq
Debbie Johnson beat Paula Kaye
Randy Curtis beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Scott beat David Finley

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Battle of the Piledrivers
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Frank Hester
Debbie Johnson vs Toni Rose
Joe Turner vs Les Thatcher
Bill Bowman vs Bobby Whitlock

6/2/72 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Homer O’Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson 2/3
Fence Match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paula Kaye & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Peggy Patterson
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Soto
Nelson Royal beat Les Thatcher

6/3/72 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Special Referee: The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill
Argentina Apollo & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Joe Turner vs Charlie Fulton
Bill Bowman vs Randy Curtis
Joe Turco vs Bobby Paul

6/5/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR  
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto
Bobby Whitlock beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Krusher Karlson beat Bobby Williams via pin

6/6/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Argentina Apollo
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Joe Soto beat Randy Curtis
Bobby Williams beat Bobby Paul  

6/7/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell dq
Billy Hines & Frank Morrell beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Frank Hester beat Joe Turco
Johnny Heidman beat Frank Hester (sub Johnny Heidman)

6/8/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Royal Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Frank Hester & Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike 2/3
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Morrell
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Romano

6/9/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell COR
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Turner
Sandy Scott beat David Finley
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Fulton

6/10/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Art Nelson in Weaver & Hester’s corner to off set manager Homer O’Dell
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Johnny Weaver & Frank Hester
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike vs Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Nelson Royal vs Frank Morrell
Billy Hines vs Bobby Paul

6/12/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal vs Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs Bobby Paul
Johnny Heidman vs Nick Russo

6/13/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Jim Dillon & Bobby Whitlock beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rock Hunter beat Nick Russo
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman

6/15/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester & Man Mountain Mike
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Turco
David Finley beat Joe Soto

6/19/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell beat Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher 2/3
1. Mauler & Bernard & O'Dell won 1st fall
2. Klondike & Royal & Thatcher won 2nd fall
3. Mauler & Brute & O'Dell won 3rd fall
Haystack Calhoun beat Krusher Karlson 6:00
Abe Jacobs drew Bobby Whitlock 20:00
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton

6/20/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard dq
Matti Suzuki beat Charlie Fulton
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Rock Hunter beat Bobby Whitlock
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

6/22/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner via pin
Bobby Whitlock beat Joe Soto
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli

6/23/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Swede Hanson beat Joe Turco (sub Bob Burns)
Toni Rose beat Debbie Johnson
Joe (George?) Harris (sub Joe Turco) beat Charlie Fulton

6/24/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Frank Hester & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Jim Dillon vs Joe Soto
Bobby Whitlock vs Johnny Heidman
Ed Wolfe vs Bobby Paul
Joe Turner vs Nick Russo

6/26/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Jim Dillon & Bobby Whitlock vs Billy Hines & Frank Morrell
Plus other outstanding matches

6/29/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk when Brisco made Funk submit to the figure four leg lock in the 3rd fall
Brass Knuckles Match
Johnny Weaver beat Gary Hart
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
att: 7500

6/30/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs vs Joe Soto

Quattro

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3880
Status: 
Offline
Screw gay wrestling talk.....Who Dat!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Who Dat Q

7/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Frank Hester beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman
Farmer Pete beat Wee Willie Wilson
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli (sub Bobby Whitlock)

7/3/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
1. Funk Jr won 1st fall
2. Mauler won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb
Brute Bernard beat Frank Hester
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson via pin
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

7/6/72 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Frank Hester beat Joe Turner
Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb via pin
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman by submission with a windmill hold
Att: 2,000

7/7/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Krusher Karlson beat Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Paul
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb & Wee Willie Wilson

7/8/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Fence Match
Homer O’Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Frank Hester & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
George Two Ton Harris beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Joe Turco beat Bobby Paul

7/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Turner

7/14/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott dq
Rip Hawk drew Nelson Royal
Klondike Bill beat Swede Hanson

7/15/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk 2/3
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter dq
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Frank Hester & Jim Dillon
Swede Hanson beat David Finley

7/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Bobby Williams
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
The Avenger beat Joe Soto

7/18/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match, Lumberjacks armed with Canes
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Jim Dillon & Frank Hester
The Avenger beat Krusher Karlson
George Two Ton Harris beat David Finley

7/20/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler when Weaver beat Bernard with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall at the 24 minute mark
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Ronnie Garvin beat George Two Ton Harris
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul

7/21/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson drew Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Parker beat Donna Christian
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul

7/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco (sub Johnny Weaver) & Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
1. Brisco & Nelson & Patterson won 1st fall
2. Bernard & Mauler & O’Dell won 2nd fall
3. Brisco & Nelson & Patterson won 3rd fall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

7/26/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Billy Hines beat Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Frank Hester
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
David Finley beat Angelo Martinelli
The Avenger beat Krusher Karlson

7/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

7/31/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Avenger & Abe Jacobs
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/2/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Ronnie Garvin 2/3
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Dennis McCord vs Joe Soto

8/4/72 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14 man battle royal for $6,000
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Abe Jacobs
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Heidman
Haystack Calhoun beat Bobby Paul
Brute Bernard beat Man Mountain Mike
Dennis McCord beat Rock Hunter dq
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris

8/10/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14 man battle royal
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Soto
Haystack Calhoun beat George Two Ton Harris
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Ronnie Garvin & the Avenger
Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs via pin
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon

8/11/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Homer O'Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Frank Hester & Jim Dillon
The Avenger beat George Two Ton Harris
David Finley beat Charlie Fulton

8/12/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Homer O'Dell
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Dennis McCord
Missouri Mauler beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Dillon drew Billy Hines 20:00

8/14/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match, Lumberjacks armed with Canes
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O'Dell
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk dq
Non Title Indian Strap Match
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Gary Hart
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Hines
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat The Avenger
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell

8/16/72 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher vs Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Charlie Fulton vs Johnny Heidman

8/18/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Brute Bernard 2/3
1. Bernard won 1st fall
2. Brisco won 2nd fall
3. Brisco won 3rd fall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Krusher Karlson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Angelo Martinelli (sub The Avenger) & Jim Dillon
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat George Two Ton Harris
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Williams

8/19/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Dennis McCord & Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Klondike Bill vs Billy Hines
Frank Hester vs Bobby Paul
David Finley vs Johnny Heidman

8/21/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Morrell
Plus other big bouts

8/22/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Nelson Royal
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Dennis McCord beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat David Finley & Bob Burns
Ronnie Garvin beat Krusher Karlson
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines

8/28/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Johnny Weaver 2/3
1. Andersons & Weaver won 1st fall
2. Bernard & Mauler & O’Dell won 2nd fall
3. Bernard & Mauler & O’Dell won 3rd fall
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Bob Burns beat Randy Curtis

8/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Fence match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Bob Burns & Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman
Dennis McCord beat Frank Morrell

8/31/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Homer O’Dell locked inside a Steel Cage
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Team Title
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Jerry Brisco
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Thunderbolt Patterson beat George Two Ton Harris 2:00
Les Thatcher beat Billy Hines
Frank Hester drew Charlie Fulton 20:00
att: 5,300+


THANKS AS ALWAYS TO CLIP CORNER

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One I found today.

1/5/56 Ottawa Auditorium
Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin vs Bull Curry & Bill Miller
Karl Von Albers vs Ovila Asselin
Maurice Vachon vs Eddie Auger
Jacques Rougeau vs Jim Bernard

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Brute Bernard & Missourri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Charlie Fulton beat Bob Burns

9/4/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Judo Jacket Match
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal
Mike Graham vs Rock Hunter
Johnny Reb vs Little Bruiser

9/5/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Little Bruiser beat Johnny Reb
Ronnie Garvin beat Bobby Paul
Sandy Parker drew Lily Thomas 20:00

9/6/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
6 Man Cane Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Sandy Scott beat Homer O'Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler when Weaver beat O’Dell in the deciding fall
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Swede Hanson beat Charlie Fulton via pin
Jim Dillon beat Frank Morrell via pin
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Paul via pin

9/8/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Billy Hines beat Joe Soto
George Two Ton Harris beat Angelo Martinelli
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Paul

9/11/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slugging Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton beat David Finley
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

9/12/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell beat Bobby Williams
Frank Hester beat George Two Ton Harris
Joe Soto beat Charlie Fulton

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/30/73 Dallas
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Fritz Von Erich & Ivan Putski dq
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Eddie Sullivan
Bobby Whitlock drew Cisco Grimaldo
John Foley beat Gene Lewis

1/31/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mexican Death Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Goliath
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Ivan Putski & Tom Jones
Bobby Duncum beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Hunter beat John Foley
Bobby Whitlock beat Eddie Sullivan

2/5/73 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Missouri Mauler
Brute Bernard beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Jack Brisco
Ivan Putski & Gene Lewis beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eddie Sullivan
Bobby Whitlock drew John Foley

2/6/73 Dallas
Jack Brisco beat Jose Lothario
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Duncum 2/3
Lumberjack Match
Bronko Lubich beat Gary Hart
Gene Lewis beat Brute Bernard dq
Ivan Putski beat Eddie Sullivan
Tom Jones & Billy Red Lyons beat John Foley & Cisco Grimaldo

2/7/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Ernie Ladd beat Ivan Putski dq
Brute Bernard beat Tom Jones
Ron Pritchard beat Eddie Sullivan
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Whitlock

2/9/73 Houston
Ivan Putski won battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine
Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario
Rick Hunter beat Billy Red Lyons
Ivan Putski beat John Foley
Brute Bernard beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Duncum beat Bobby Whitlock

2/12/73 Fort Worth
Cisco Grimaldo beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Whitlock beat Eddie Sullivan
Ivan Putski & Tom Jones beat John Foley & Joe Blanchard
Missouri Mauler beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Brute Bernard no contest Bobby Duncum

2/13/73 Dallas
The Spoiler & Bobby Duncum no contest Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski beat Mike Paidousis & Bill Lehman
Jose Lothario beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Cisco Grimaldo
John Foley drew Bobby Whitlock

2/14/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario ddq Missouri Mauler
Ivan Putski & Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum & John Foley
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Whitlock
Tom Jones beat Cisco Grimaldo
Eddie Sullivan beat Gene Lewis

2/16/73 Houston
Ivan Putski beat Boris Malenko
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard dq
Missouri Mauler beat Ricky Hunter
Ron Pritchard beat John Foley
Tiger Conway Jr (sub Billy Red Lyons) beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/19/73 Fort Worth
Ricky Hunter & Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Gary Hart beat Bronko Lubich dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bobby Whitlock
Ivan Putski beat Eddie Sullivan
Cisco Grimaldo drew Tom Jones
John Foley beat Gene Lewis

2/20/73 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler & Cisco Grimaldo
Jose Lothario beat Eddie Sullivan
Tom Jones beat John Foley
Bobby Whitlock beat Gene Lewis

2/21/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
The Spoiler & Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Ricky Hunter drew Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski beat Eddie Sullivan & John Foley
Tom Jones beat Bill Lehman
Bobby Whitlock beat Gene Lewis

2/26/73 Fort Worth
Ivan Putski & Ricky Hunter & Tom Jones beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Cisco Grimaldo
Ricky Hunter beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jose Lothario beat Bobby Duncum
John Foley drew Bobby Whitlock
Eddie Sullivan beat Gene Lewis

2/27/73 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich & Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Bobby Duncum drew Ricky Hunter
Jose Lothario beat John Foley
Bobby Whitlock beat Eddie Sullivan
Cisco Grimaldo beat Gene Lewis

2/28/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Ernie Ladd on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard beat Ricky Hunter & Tom Jones
Ron Pritchard beat John Foley
Bobby Duncum beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Whitlock beat Eddie Sullivan

3/2/73 Houston
Jack Brisco beat Fritz Von Erich
Ivan Putski won battle royal
Paul Boesch drew Gary Hart
Ivan Putski & Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Pritchard drew The Spoiler
Tom Jones beat John Foley

3/3/73 Lockhart, TX @ Adams Gym
Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard
Billy Red Lyons vs Cisco Grimaldo
Benny Matta vs Eddie Sullivan
Referee David Cantu
Att: 600

3/5/73 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter & Jose Lothario beat Eddie Sullivan & Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Whitlock
John Foley beat Mark Starr

3/6/73 Dallas
Brute Bernard vs Jose Lothario
Missouri Mauler vs Ivan Putski
Joe Blanchard & Eddie Sullivan vs Ricky Hunter & Tom Jones
John Foley vs Mike Paidousis
Bobby Duncum vs Bobby Whitlock

3/7/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jose Lothario & The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Hunter beat Tom Jones
El Scorpio beat Tom Lehman (sub Mike Paidousis)
Bobby Whitlock beat John Foley

3/9/73 Houston
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard COR
Ron Pritchard beat Missouri Mauler dq
Jose Lothario drew Bobby Duncum
The Spoiler beat Bobby Whitlock
Ricky Hunter beat Tom Jones

3/12/73 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Ricky Hunter & Jose Lothario
Bobby Duncum beat Bobby Whitlock
John Foley beat Bill Lehman
John Foley beat Mike Paidousis
Tom Jones beat Cisco Grimaldo

3/13/73 Dallas
The Spoiler & Bobby Duncum no contest Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Handicap match
Ivan Putski beat Bill Lehman & Mike Paidousis
Jose Lothario beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Cisco Grimaldo
John Foley beat Bobby Whitlock

3/14/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Bobby Duncum beat El Scorpio
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Whitlock
Tom Jones beat Bill Lehman
Benny Matta beat John Foley  

3/16/73 Houston
Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler beat Rick Hunter
Ivan Putski beat The Spoiler
Bobby Duncum beat Bobby Whitlock
Tiger Conway beat John Foley

3/19/73 Fort Worth
Bobby Duncum beat Gary Hart (sub Missouri Mauler)
Jose Lothario beat Cisco Grimaldo
Brute Bernard beat Ricky Hunter dq
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat John Foley & Mike Paidousis
Bobby Whitlock beat Tom Jones

3/20/73 Dallas
Missouri Mauler vs Jose Lothario
Brute Bernard vs Ivan Putski
John Foley & Cisco Grimaldi vs Ricky Hunter & Ruben Juarez
Mike Paidousis vs Bobby Whitlock
Bobby Duncum vs Tom Jones

3/21/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
American Champion Missouri Mauler beat Ricky Hunter
Texas Champion Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Jones
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski beat Bill Lehman (sub John Foley) & El Scorpio
Ron Pritchard beat Bobby Whitlock

3/24/73 Houston
Wahoo McDaniel beat Missouri Mauler
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Bronko Lubich beat Gary Hart COR
Ron Pritchard beat Cisco Grimaldo
Ricky Hunter beat The Spoiler
Bobby Duncum beat Bobby Whitlock

3/26/73 Fort Worth
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum dq
Joe Blanchard beat Cisco Grimaldo
Tom Jones beat Tiger Conway
John Foley beat Bobby Whitlock

3/28/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Texas Champion Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman 2/3
Ivan Putski & Tom Jones beat Brute Bernard & John Foley (sub Missouri Mauler)
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum
Bobby Whitlock drew Bill Lehman 20:00
Benny Matta beat El Scorpio

3/30/73 Houston
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard
Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman
Bobby Duncum beat Ron Pritchard
The Spoiler beat Bobby Whitlock
Ricky Hunter beat Cisco Grimaldo
Tom Jones beat John Foley

4/2/73 Fort Worth
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard dq
Jose Lothario beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Whitlock
Tom Jones beat Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Blanchard beat John Foley

4/3/73 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich & Ivan Putski & Bronko Lubich beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Gary Hart
Jose Lothario beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum dq
Tiger Conway Jr drew John Foley
Joe Blanchard beat Cisco Grimaldo

4/6/73 Houston
Missouri Mauler beat Ivan Putski dq
Gary Hart beat Bronko Lubich
Ron Pritchard & Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard & Bobby Duncum
Brute Bernard beat Ricky Hunter
Tom Jones beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bobby Whitlock beat John Foley

4/8/73 Beaumont, TX @ Golden Triangle Arena
Cage Match
Jose Lothario vs Brute Bernard
Vicky Williams vs Toni Rose 2/3 60:00
Tom Jones vs Lord Robert Duncum 2/3 60:00

4/9/73 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Missouri Mauler
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Whitlock
Ricky Hunter beat Tiger Conway Jr
Tom Jones & Jose Lothario beat John Foley & Cisco Grimaldo

4/10/73 Dallas
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Texas Tag Team Champions Ivan Putski & Jose Lothario on a 3rd fall dq
Tom Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Mulligan (Dallas debut) beat Cisco Grimaldo
Rick Hunter beat John Foley
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bobby Whitlock

4/11/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario beat Texas Champion Missouri Mauler dq
Handicap Match
Brute Bernard & Gary Hart beat Ivan Putski
Susie Green & Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
Ricky Hunter beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tom Jones

4/13/73 Houston
Jack Brisco beat Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jose Lothario
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Duncum
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Whitlock
Brute Bernard beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Pritchard

4/16/73 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ricky Hunter
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Putski
Ray Glenn beat Pedro Godoy
John Foley drew Tom Jones

4/17/73 Dallas
Billy Red Lyons & Bronko Lubich beat Missouri Mauler & Gary Hart
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tom Jones
Rick Hunter beat Mike Paidousis
John Foley drew Ray Glenn

4/20/73 Houston
Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler
Mil Mascaras beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Brute Bernard beat Ricky Hunter
Jose Lothario beat Bobby Duncum
Ron Pritchard beat Tom Jones
Ray Glenn beat John Foley

4/21/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ricky Hunter
Tom Jones beat Ray Glenn dq
Billy Red Lyons beat John Foley
Bill Lehman beat Bobby Duncum
Note: Special Saturday night card.

4/24/73 Dallas
Missouri Mauler won a 15 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal
Missouri Mauler beat Ivan Putski
Jose Lothario drew Ricky Hunter
Brute Bernard beat Ray Glenn
Bronko Lubich beat John Foley
Blackjack Mulligan beat The Viking
Billy Red Lyons beat Tom Jones
La Pantera Negra beat The Spoiler dq

4/27/73 Houston
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Mulligan & The Viking
Brute Bernard beat Tiger Conway
Billy Red Lyons beat John Foley
La Pantera Negra drew Ron Pritchard

4/30/73 Fort Worth
Ivan Putski & Bronko Lubich & Billy Red Lyons beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Gary Hart
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tom Jones
La Pantera Negra beat John Foley
Jose Lothario beat Ricky Hunter
The Viking beat Leo Seitz

5/2/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Black Gordman beat Jose Lothario on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Blackjack Mulligan beat La Pantera Negra & Ricky Hunter & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Lehman beat John Foley
Tom Jones drew The Viking

5/4/73 Houston
Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Mulligan
Bronko Lubich beat Gary Hart
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler beat John Foley
Ivan Putski beat The Viking
Ricky Hunter drew Ron Prichard
La Pantera Negra beat Tom Jones

5/7/73 Fort Worth
Blackjack Mulligan vs Ivan Putski
Brute Bernard vs Billy Red Lyons
Jose Lothario vs The Viking
Tom Jones vs Pantera Negra
John Foley vs Ricky Hunter

5/9/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle To The Finish
Ivan Putski beat Gary Hart
Jose Lothario & La Pantera Negra beat Blackjack Mulligan & Missouri Mauler dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Jones
Brute Bernard beat Rick Hunter
The Viking beat John Foley

5/11/73 Houston
Billy Red Lyons & Ivan Putski & Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gary Hart
Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler
Missouri Mauler no contest Billy Red Lyons
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ricky Hunter
The Viking beat La Pantera Negra

5/14/73 Fort Worth
Blackjack Mulligan drew Jose Lothario as the time limit expired in the third fall
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
The Viking beat Tom Jones
Billy Red Lyons beat Pantera Negra
Ray Glenn beat John Foley
Missouri Mauler vs Bronko Lubich

5/15/73 Dallas
Blackjack Mulligan & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Valentine & Billy Red Lyons & Ivan Putski
Rick Hunter drew The Viking
Jose Lothario beat Tom Jones
La Pantera Negra beat John Foley
Ray Glenn beat Mike Paidousis

5/16/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd
Ivan Putski & Johnny Valentine beat Brute Bernard & Blackjack Mulligan
Missouri Mauler beat La Pantera Negra
Tom Pritchard beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Ray Glenn

5/18/73 Houston
Blackjack Mulligan drew Jose Lothario
Missouri Mauler beat Billy Red Lyons
Ernie Ladd beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Putski beat Ricky Hunter
Ray Glenn beat La Pantera Negra
Ron Pritchard beat The Viking dq

5/22/73 Dallas
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard when McDaniel pinned Brute Bernard
Billy Red Lyons beat The Viking
Rick Hunter beat John Foley
La Pantera Negra drew Ray Glenn
Tom Jones beat Ray Glenn dq

5/23/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Mil Mascaras beat American Champion Missouri Mauler 2-0
One Fall to a Finish
Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Mulligan
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Hunter
La Pantera Negra beat Brute Bernard
Ray Glenn beat John Foley
Tom Jones drew The Viking
Note: Last card in San Antonio until 6/6.

5/28/73 Fort Worth, TX
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ivan Putski dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brute Bernard
Billy Red Lyons beat Tom Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Ray Glenn
Jose Lothario vs The Viking
Pantera Negra beat Ramon Lopez

5/29/73 Dallas
Blackjack Mulligan won a 7 man Battle Royal to win the Texas Brass Knuckles title
Participants included Fritz Von Erich, Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski, Brute Bernard, The Viking, & George Scott.
Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Ray Glenn
Rick Hunter beat Pancho Lopez
La Pantera Negra drew Tom Jones

5/30/73 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Jose Lothario beat Brute Bernard
La Pantera Negra beat The Viking 2/3
Gene Garcia (sub John Foley) beat Benny Matta
Att: "fairly good crowd"

6/4/73 Fort Worth
Brute Bernard beat Billy Red Lyons
Missouri Mauler beat Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan vs Pantera Negra
Ricky Hunter vs Mike Paidousis
Tom Jones vs George Scott
Ray Glenn vs The Viking

6/6/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Ivan Putski beat Brute Bernard
Texas Champion Jose Lothario no decision Blackjack Mulligan title held up
Missouri Mauler beat Ray Glenn
La Pantera Negra beat The Viking
Ricky Hunter beat Leo Seitz
Billy Red Lyons drew Tom Jones

6/8/73 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Jose Lothario
Jack Brisco vs Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Ivan Putski vs Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler vs Ray Glenn
Billy Red Lyons vs Ron Pritchard
The Viking vs Ricky Hunter

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/18/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Brute Bernard beat Blackjack Slade
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo & Chuck Riley
Swede Hanson beat Ron Hunt
Terry Sawyer drew Tony Romano

6/19/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Eastern Champion Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco
Nelson Royal (sub Thunderbolt Patterson) & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson dq
Brute Bernard beat Chuck Riley
Blackjack Slade beat Buck Forrest
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

6/22/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown when Hanson pinned Weaver
Bob Roop (sub Brute Bernard) beat Ron Hunt
Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade
Scott Casey beat Frank Morrell

6/23/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade in 2:00
Bob Roop (sub Brute Bernard) beat Johnny Ringo in 1:00

6/26/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lord Jonathan Boyd won a round robin tournament over Johnny Weaver and Brute Bernard to earn a NWA Title shot against Harley Race on the next Raleigh card.
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat El Gaucho
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Terry Sawyer
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson
Les Thatcher beat George Two Ton Harris

6/28/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott dq
LD Lewis beat Tony Romano
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Brute Bernard vs Scott Casey
Mike Hall drew Johnny Ringo

6/29/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser & Cowboy Lang
Brute Bernard vs Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman vs Pedro Columbo

6/30/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bobo Johnson vs Little Bruiser
Brute Bernard vs LD Lewis
Amazing Zuma vs Joe Soto
Mike Hall vs Pedro Columbo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Jerry Brisco 60:00
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk COR
Bob Roop drew Johnny Weaver
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Brute Bernard beat Beauregard
Art Nelson beat George Two Ton Harris
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher

7/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Lord Jonathan Boyd  
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Norman Frederick Charles III beat LD Lewis
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo

7/5/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Rip Hawk 40:00
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
George Two Ton Harris beat Terry Sawyer

7/6/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bob Roop vs El Gaucho
Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
Sandy Scott vs Mike Hall

7/7/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bob Roop beat Mike Hall
Brute Bernard beat Beauregard
Jay York beat Pedro Columbo

7/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III ddq Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Beauregard beat George Two Ton Harris
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma beat Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman drew Tony Romano

7/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Jay York beat LD Lewis
El Gaucho beat Johnny Ringo
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto

7/12/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard
Jerry Brisco & Bob Roop ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Lumberjack Dupree
Beauregard drew Scott Casey
Att: 1,700

7/13/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Penny Banner drew Belle Starr
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Ringo
Les Thatcher beat Don Reese
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

7/14/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bob Roop vs Mike Hall
Brute Bernard vs Don Reese
LD Lewis vs Buck Forest
Johnny Ringo vs Johnny Heidman

7/16/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Manager Homer O’Dell Handcuffed to Top Rope
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs LD Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Brute Bernard vs Lumberjack Dupree
George Two Ton Harris vs Terry Sawyer

7/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Scott Casey & Lumberjack Dupree
Beauregard beat George Two Ton Harris
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romano

7/19/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Taped Fist Match
Art Nelson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Belle Starr beat Peggy Allen
LD Lewis beat Buck Forest
El Gaucho drew Terry Sawyer

7/23/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Taped Fist Match, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson barred from Arena, If Nelson loses, he must leave Fayetteville
Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Beauregarde
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Columbo
Joe Turner beat Don Reese
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman

7/27/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk dq when Homer O’Dell interfered
Taped Fist Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bob Roop beat Ole Anderson COR
Brute Bernard & Jay York drew Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott 20:00
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Columbo
Joe Turner beat Terry Sawyer
Note: Swede Hanson was scheduled to wrestle Beauregarde

7/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III when the Royal Kangaroos could not answer the bell for the 10th fall
LD Lewis beat Rip Hawk dq
Brute Bernard & Jay York drew Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson 20:00
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo

8/2/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Roop vs Swede Hanson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs Scott Casey & Pedro Columbo
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen

8/6/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson dq
Rip Hawk beat LD Lewis
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat George Two Ton Harris
Tony Romano (sub The Menace) beat Don Reese

8/9/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jay York
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill (sub Johnny Ringo)
Beauregarde beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Scott Casey
LD Lewis beat Joe Soto

8/10/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard won a 12 man Battle Royal for $4,968
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Klondike Bill
Amazing Zuma vs Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman vs Beauregarde
Bobby Shane vs Buck Forrest
Terry Sawyer vs El Gaucho

8/11/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Scott Casey & LD Lewis beat Don Wright (sub Joe Turner) & Bill Bowman
Beauregarde beat Joe Soto via pin
Les Thatcher beat Buck Forrest (sub Bob Roop)

8/13/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Dory Funk Jr.
Rip Hawk beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Jerry Brisco beat Harley Race
Art Nelson beat Mike York
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & LD Lewis
Belle Starr & Frank Monte beat Penny Banner & Les Thatcher
Johnny Ringo beat George Two Ton Harris

8/14/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Taped Fists Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma beat George Two Ton Harris
LD Lewis beat Tony Romano

8/16/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat LD Lewis & Scott Casey
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Amazing Zuma beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo
att: 5,239

8/20/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mike York via pin
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Pedro Columbo drew Johnny Heidman

8/23/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Nelson Royal & Scott Casey
Bill White vs Ed Wiskowski
Tony Romano vs Don Reese

8/24/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Toni Rose & George Two Ton Harris vs Ava Zerdoff & Don Reese
Dennis Condrey vs Johnny Heidman
Ed Wiskowski vs Tony Romano

8/27/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Don Reese beat Dennis Condrey via pin
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

8/28/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo
Bill White beat The Demon
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo

8/30/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat LD Lewis & Scott Casey
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman drew Don Reese

8/31/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo & Don Reese

gwlee7



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 5301
Status: 
Offline
Brute Bernard won a 12 man Battle Royal for $4,968


How do you suppose they came up with that amount for a purse?  Somebody take out for a few hot dogs and a cold beer or two?

Last edited on Sat Feb 20th, 2010 08:32 pm by gwlee7

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
gwlee7 wrote: Brute Bernard won a 12 man Battle Royal for $4,968


How do you suppose they came up with that amount for a purse?  Somebody take out for a few hot dogs and a cold beer or two?

Sometimes they would add all the weights together of the 12 men in the battle royal and multiply that by one dollar. Then the promoter would toss some money in the pot and that is how they arrived at the dollar figure for the winner. I kid you not. That's the explanation given in the newspaper clippings.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
weight of 12 men in pounds times 1 dollar per pound plus the promoters own money equals the prize money for the winner. Here's an example.

12 men weigh 2,768 pounds. 2,768 pounds x 1 dollar per pound = $2,768.00

The promoter then kicks in $2,200.00.

$2,768.00 + $2,200.00 = $4,968.00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York ddq Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
LD Lewis & Johnny Ringo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo via pin
El Gaucho beat Don Reese

9/3/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Ed Wiskowski (sub Lumberjack Dupree) & Buck Forest
Ron Wright drew Hercules
Don Wright beat Devoy Brunson

9/6/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson by submission with a figure four leg lock in 22:00
Rufus R Jones (sub The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown) beat Gene Anderson 8:00
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts beat Jay York & Brute Bernard
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal via pin after a neckbreaker
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo via pin with a sunset flip in 11:00
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo
att: 7,300
Note: Jerry Brisco was presented with the Mid Atlantic Title taking the place of the Eastern Title.

9/7/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey vs Jay York & Brute Bernard
Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid vs Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang
Joe Turner vs Terry Sawyer
Bill Bowman vs Pedro Columbo

9/8/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Manager Homer O’Dell Handcuffed to the Top Rope
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs Mike Hall
Bill White vs Tony Romano
Bobby Shane vs Ed Wiskowski
Billy The Kid vs Bobo Johnson

9/13/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Taped Fist Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Joe Furr & Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho vs Terry Sawyer
Tony Romano vs Bill White

9/14/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Taped Fist Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable
Bill White beat Joe Furr

9/15/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York on a reverse decision dq
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable (sub Jan Sheridan)
Bobby Shane beat Terry Sawyer
LD Lewis beat Ricky Ferrara
Mark Starr beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

9/17/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Weaver
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Art Nelson beat Mark Starr
Lily Thomas beat Vivian Vachon
Ricky Ferrara drew LD Lewis

9/18/73 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Vivian Vachon beat Lily Thomas
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Pedro Columbo & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Mike York drew Mike Hall

9/20/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Amazing Zuma
Rip Hawk beat Scott Casey
Lily Thomas beat Vivian Vachon
Ricky Ferrara beat Angelo Martinelli
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara dq

9/21/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr
Joe Soto drew Pedro Columbo
Mike Hall beat Don Reese

9/24/73 Charlotte, NC @ Dorton Arena
Hair vs Hair
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey (sub Nelson Royal) dq
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Terry Sawyer (sub Scott Casey)
Johnny Ringo beat Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Bill White drew Mr. Kleen 20:00

9/26/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Amazing Zuma
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown drew Blackjack Slade 20:00
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Bowman dq

9/27/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Don Reese & Ed Wiskowski
Mike York beat El Gaucho
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

9/28/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Pedro Colombo & LD Lewis
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Mr Kleen vs Blackjack Slade

9/29/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane vs Ed Wiskowski & Johnny Ringo
LD Lewis vs Tony Romano
Mike Hall vs Johnny Heidman

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
LD Lewis & Amazing Zuma beat Akai Yoshihara & Bill White
Mr. Kleen beat Joe Turner
Doug Somers beat Bill Bowman
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo

10/4/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Elimination Match
Jerry Brisco & Rufus R Jones beat Rip Hawk & Homer O’Dell
No dq Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Also in action: Royal Kangaroos & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown

10/5/73 Colonial Heights, VA @ High School Gym
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Bruce Swayze beat Doug Somers
Mike Hall beat Mr Kleen
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Heidman
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Pedro Columbo

10/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Rip Hawk & Mike Hall beat Amazing Zuma & LD Lewis
Doug Somers beat Bill White dq
Johnny Heidman drew Mark Starr 20:00
Ricky Ferrara beat Mr. Kleen

10/11/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Scott Casey in Weaver & Nelson’s corner to offset manager Beauregarde
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Also in action: The Alaskans & Amazing Zuma

10/12/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Jerry Brisco & Paul Jones
Mike York beat Doug Somers
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Blackjack Slade
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat El Gaucho

10/13/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Jerry Brisco & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Rising Suns Akio Yoshihara & Taro Kobayashi vs Doug Somers & Nick DeCarlo
Blackjack Slade vs Joe Furr
El Gaucho vs Tony Romano

10/15/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard dq
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara & Bill White
Jay York beat Nick DeCarlo
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano
Bruce Swayze beat Johnny Ringo

10/18/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson 21:00
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat Bill Watts & Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane & Rip Hawk
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Don Reece
att: 3,500

10/19/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Super Destroyer beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat El Gaucho

10/22/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Dillon
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo beat Blackjack Slade & Bruce Swayze
Nick DeCarlo beat El Gaucho

10/23/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York via referee's decision
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Slade 10:00
Ed Wiskowski drew Les Thatcher
Scott Casey beat El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Mark Starr

10/25/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Mike Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo
Rufus R Jones beat Joe Soto
Super Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo via pin

10/26/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Jerry Brisco vs Bruce Swayze
Super Destroyer vs Johnny Ringo
LD Lewis & Nick DeCarlo vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano

10/27/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Joe Furr & Nick DeCarlo
El Gaucho vs Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Ringo vs Don Kernodle

10/29/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Amazing Zuma beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard
Johnny Valentine beat Ed Wiskowski
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Ferrara
Doug Somers beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Mark Starr

10/30/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Scott Casey & LD Lewis
Mike Hall vs Tony Romano
Amazing Zuma vs El Gaucho

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/1/73 Greensboro, NC
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bill Watts beat Rip Hawk
Rufus R Jones beat Mike York via pin
Super Destroyer beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Valentine beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Amazing Zuma beat Bruce Swayze by default
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

11/2/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Beauregarde
Ed Wiskowski & Joe Furr beat Bruce Swayze & El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo
Johnny Heidman drew Don Kernodle

11/3/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Swede Hanson (sub Bruce Swayze) & Ricky Ferrara beat Amazing Zuma & Nick DeCarlo
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Don Kernodle

11/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Sandy Scott 45:00
Rufus R Jones beat Brute Bernard
Nelson Royal ddq Jay York
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Joe Furr & Nick DeCarlo
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Columbo

11/8/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ High School Gym
Super Destroyer vs Sandy Scott
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregarde
Also Scheduled: Midget Girls & Bob Bruggers

11/9/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco vs Brute Bernard
Johnny Valentine vs Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott vs Beauregarde 10:00

11/10/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Homer O’Dell Barred From The Ring
Rip Hawk  beat Jerry Brisco dq
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Ringo
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Nick DeCarlo
Mike York beat LD Lewis
Frank Monte beat Bob Bruggers

11/12/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Scott Casey beat Big Mac (sub Mike York)
Bruce Swayze drew LD Lewis

11/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte drew Scott Casey & LD Lewis
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Dalton
Bruce Swayze beat Doug Somers

11/15/73 Gretna, VA @ High School
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco vs Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Nick DeCarlo & Doug Somers
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Terry Sawyer vs Johnny Heidman

11/16/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Johnny Weaver drew Super Destroyer 60:00
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr
Ali Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman

11/22/73 Charlotte
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
LD Lewis & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Gene Lewis beat Doug Somers
Ali Vaziri beat Terry Sawyer

11/24/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco vs Super Destroyer
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Rufus R Jones & Johnny Weaver vs Bruce Swayze & Swede Hanson
Also: Scott Casey, Rick Ferrara, Ed Wiskowski, & others

11/25/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Bruce Swayze & Rick Ferrara
Jerry Brisco vs Homer O'Dell
Johnny Valentine vs Bob Bruggers
Scott Casey vs Super Destroyer

11/26/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott to win Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Johnny Weaver & LD Lewis beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer drew Joe Furr

11/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Super Destroyer beat Bob Bruggers
Bruce Swayze & Ricky Ferrara beat Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski
Gene Lewis drew Joe Furr

11/29/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Super Destroyer beat Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle
Nelson Royal beat Rick Ferrara
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman

11/30/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Amazing Zuma & Pedro Columbo vs Bruce Swayze & Rick Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski vs Doug Somers
LD Lewis vs Tony Romano

12/1/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze vs Ed Wiskowski & LD Lewis
Gene Lewis vs Nick DeCarlo
Doug Somers vs El Gaucho

12/3/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York ddq Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Non Title Match
Super Destroyer beat Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver beat Mike York
Scott Casey drew Gene Lewis
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

12/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
LD Lewis beat Joe Soto
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Gene Lewis
Jim Dalton drew Ali Vaziri

12/7/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Jay York & Brute Bernard vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Bruce Swayze & Rick Ferrara vs LD Lewis & Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski vs Joe Soto
Don Kernodle vs El Gaucho

12/8/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Frank Monte drew Nick DeCarlo
LD Lewis beat Joe Soto

12/10/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard
Les Thatcher drew Bruce Swayze
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara
Tony Romano beat Doug Somers

12/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
LD Lewis & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rip Hawk dq
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Ali Vaziri beat Tony Romano

12/14/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tom Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Ricky Ferrara beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
Ali Vaziri beat Pedro Columbo

12/16/73 High Point
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Beauregarde beat Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Furr
Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk
Tom Jones beat Jay York
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey

12/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Indian Strap Match
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Homer O’Dell
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Jim Dalton & Ricky Ferrara vs Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer vs Don Kernodle
Joe Furr vs El Gaucho

12/26/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York to win Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Bearcat Wright beat Bruce Swayze
Little Love & Bobo Johnson (sub Cowboy Lang) beat Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser (sub Frenchy Lamont)
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman & Ricky Ferrara
Terry Sawyer beat Pedro Columbo

12/27/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Frank Monte & Bill White beat Pedro Columbo & Nick DeCarlo
Bruce Swayze (sub El Gaucho) beat Ed Wiskowski
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano

12/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer dq when Swede Hanson interfered
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregarde
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Dalton
Bob Bruggers beat Swede Hanson
Bruce Swayze (sub Bill White) beat Nick DeCarlo
Scott Casey & Ed Wiskowski beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte

12/29/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
No Time Limit
Jerry Brisco vs Super Destroyer
Beauregard vs Homer O’Dell
Cowboy Lang & Peggy Patterson vs Frenchy Lamont & Paula Kaye
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Bruggers
Swede Hanson vs Joe Soto
Gene Lewis vs Ed Wiskowski
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer vs Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nick Decarlo & Scott Casey
Art Nelson vs Jim Dalton
Little Louie vs Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Jose Rivera vs Joe Soto

1/3/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid vs Haiti Kid & Little Love
Gene Lewis & Bill White beat Bob Bruggers & Joe Furr (sub Jose Rivera)
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Columbo
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Att: 2,000

1/4/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Little Louie vs Little Bruiser
LD Lewis vs Frank Monte
Jose Rivera vs Jim Dalton
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

1/7/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson dq
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jay York & Brute Bernard
Jose Rivera beat Joe Soto
Frank Monte & Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski & Scott Casey

1/8/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Swede Hanson beat Bob Bruggers
Ed Wiskowski & Joe Furr beat Gene Lewis & El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Romano

1/10/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Super Destroyer & Swede Hanson vs Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright vs Jim Dalton
Brute Bernard & Jay York vs Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Heidman vs Ali Vaziri

1/11/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Gene Lewis & Bill White vs Bobby Bold Eagle & LD Lewis
Jose Rivera vs El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs Ed Wiskowski

1/15/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Valentine ddq Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
LD Lewis beat El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski beat Amazing Zuma

1/16/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey vs Bruce Swayze & Jim Dalton
Referee Zack Murray
LD Lewis beat Swede Hanson dq when Hanson tossed Lewis over the top rope
Ricky Ferrara drew Les Thatcher 20:00

1/17/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver drew Super Destroyer 60:00
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson in 24:00
Les Thatcher & Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Nick DeCarlo & Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran & Jim Dalton
Beauregard beat Homer O'Dell
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto dq in 4:00
Att: 5,100

1/21/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Match
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran beat Scott Casey & Joe Furr (sub Pedro Columbo)
Frank Monte beat Ed Wiskowski

1/24/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Johnny Valentine drew Nelson Royal
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran

1/25/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine beat Art Nelson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Bearcat Brown
Gene Lewis beat Frank Cochran
Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara

1/28/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bearcat Wright & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Chuck O'Connor & Brute Bernard beat Scott Casey & Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs (sub Frankie Laine) beat Bill White dq
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho

1/31/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene & Ole Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
George Scott vs Super Destroyer
Danny Miller vs Jay York
Frankie Laine vs Rick Ferrara
Chuck O'Connor vs Les Thatcher
El Gaucho vs Johnny Heidman

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/1/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher & LD Lewis (sub Danny Miller) beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard when Casey pinned York in 21:04
Referee Sonny Fargo
Ed Wiskowski beat Bruce Swayze dq
LD Lewis beat Frank Monte via pin in 16:14 after a series of head butts
Jim Dalton beat Don Kernodle via pin in 16:22

2/2/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Super Destroyer vs Johnny Weaver
Sandy Scott vs Beauregarde
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard
Danny Miller vs Jay York
Chuck O’Connor vs Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Heidman vs Terry Sawyer
Jim Dalton & Bruce Swayze vs Abe Jacobs & Scott Casey

2/4/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Elimination Match
Nelson Royal & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York & Beauregard
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
LD Lewis beat El Gaucho
Terry Sawyer beat Ricky Ferrara via pin

2/5/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Danny Miller & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
Swede Hanson beat Ed Wiskowski
Bruce Swayze beat Joe Furr

2/8/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Card cancelled due to weather
Nelson Royal & Bob Bruggers vs Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Beauregard vs LD Lewis
Gene Lewis vs Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer vs Joe Soto

2/9/74 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Jim Dalton & Frank Monte
Danny Miller beat Jay York
Chuck O’Connor beat LD Lewis
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho
Joe Furr beat Joe Soto

2/11/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Nelson Royal
Handicap Match
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Beauregard
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Bruce Swayze beat Les Thatcher
LD Lewis beat Jim Dalton
Johnny Heideman drew Joe Furr

2/14/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver in 24:00
Bearcat Wright beat Ole Anderson in 13:00
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor in 13:00 when Brisco made Brute submit to the figure four leg lock
Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis
Gene Anderson beat Bob Bruggers
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho
Bill White drew LD Lewis 20:00
att: 3,900

2/15/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Non Title Match
Jerry Brisco beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Bearcat Wright beat Gene Anderson
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran
Chuck O’Connor beat Scott Casey
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze

2/16/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Handicap Match
Bearcat Wright vs Brute Bernard & Beauregarde
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher vs Ricky Ferrara & Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs vs Bruce Swayze
Chuck O’Connor vs Ed Wiskowski

2/18/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson no contest Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor beat Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Scott Casey beat El Gaucho via pin

2/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Gene Lewis drew Scott Casey
Bruce Swayze beat Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

2/22/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor dq
Bill White beat Les Thatcher
Terry Sawyer drew Mr Ota (sub Beauregard)
Don Kernodle beat Joe Soto

2/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara & Gene Lewis
Jay French beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Crouch beat Frank Cochran dq

2/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver dq
Brute Bernard beat Les Thatcher
Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/1/74 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Referee Sonny Fargo
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor dq in 17:23 when O’Connor hit referee Fargo
LD Lewis beat Frank Cochran via pin in 26:35
Terry Sawyer drew Don Kernodle 20:00
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto via pin in 13:14 with a small package

3/4/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Ed Wiskowski beat Brute Bernard dq
Ricky Ferrara beat Jay French
Joe Soto drew Bill Crouch 20:00

3/8/74 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Jerry Brisco
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor dq
Joe Furr drew Terry Sawyer 20:00
LD Lewis beat Joe Soto
Bob Bruggers vs Ricky Ferrara

3/9/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White
LD Lewis beat El Gaucho
Ed Wiskowski drew Ricky Ferrara

3/11/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver dq
Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor beat Scott Casey & Bob Bruggers
LD Lewis beat Rick Ferrara
Jim Dalton beat Don Kernodle
Frank Cochran beat Terry Sawyer

3/12/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Two Referees
Super Destroyer vs Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor vs Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Jim Dalton vs LD Lewis
Frank Cochran vs Terry Sawyer
Johnny Heidman vs Don Kernodle

3/13/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor dq
Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch
Bruce Swayze beat Jay French
Ed Wiskowski beat Gene Lewis
Frank Cochran beat Terry Sawyer via pin

3/14/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine ddq Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller & Sandy Scott in 27:00
Bounty Match
Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O'Connor
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Frank Cochran & Ricky Ferrara
Brute Bernard beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
Johnny Heidman beat Terry Sawyer
att: 4,469

3/15/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott & Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Donna Christian beat Fabulous Moolah
Les Thatcher drew Bruce Swayze (sub Joe Soto)
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/16/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor vs Swede Hanson & Danny Miller
Ivan Koloff vs Les Thatcher
Peggy Patterson & Fabulous Moolah vs Donna Christian & Paula Kaye
LD Lewis vs Jim Dalton
Scott Casey vs Bill Crouch

3/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Bearcat Wright
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver in 27:00
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Gene Lewis beat LD Lewis
Ed Wiskowski drew Jim Dalton 20:00

3/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
LD Lewis drew Bill White
Bill Crouch beat Joe Furr
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

3/21/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
No dq Match
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ivan Koloff beat LD Lewis
Scott Casey beat Jim Dalton
Les Thatcher drew Bruce Swayze

3/22/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Abe Jacobs beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat Scott Casey
John Heidman beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr drew Bill Crouch

3/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson & Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Lewis vs Scott Casey
Bill Crouch vs Frank Cochran
Jay French vs Bruce Swayze

3/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Bruce Swayze beat Les Thatcher
Mr Ota beat Amazing Zuma
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran

3/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat LD Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Ricky Ferrara drew Ed Wiskowski

3/28/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs dq
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat LD Lewis (sub Ed Wiskowski) via pin
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Cochran

3/29/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Two Referees
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle drew Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho
Mr Ota beat Jay French via pin

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
BAILLARGEON IN WRESTLING WIN

(source unidentified, Monday, May 25, 1959)

NORTH SYDNEY, Nova Scotia -- Paul Baillargeon whipped Big Jim Bernard in the main go of the seaon's opening card of pro wrestling here at the Northside Forum on Saturday night, the win being a popular one after "Big Jim" went all out with questionable tactics trying to down his opponent.

Len Hughes and Maurice LaPointe fashioned a win over newcomers Dominic Bravo, classed as the new Italian sensation, and his partner Otto Frank in a tag team match that also provided a lot of action for the crowd of close to 1,000 fans on hand.

In the main event, Bernard downed Baillargeon after 16:35 minutes of action, but when they resumed it was the latter that scored the fall at 5:05 minutes. Then it took just a shade over three minutes more than that for Baillargeon to finish off Mr. Bernard with the deciding fall.

Frank pinned Hughes for the first fall of the tag team match at 14 minutes, but the procedure was reversed when Hughes downed his burly opponent for fall number two at 8:10 to square the match.

Frank was again "the man down under" when the final fall of the match took place, LaPointe doing the pinning.

Referee Fred Mayter had plenty of work in both matches as practically all of the six men on the card appeared agreeable to toss the regular rules and regulations out the window and just go at each other.

Messers. Frank and Bravo disagreed with the referee's work in the tag match and when it ended they argued briefly and then started really belting each other all over the lot for about two minutes, as their "team" dissolved. Bravo took over after he was slugged by Frank a couple of times, and then Frank had the ring all to himself to hold his right arm high in victory sign and strut about to the jeers of the fans

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Mr Fuji beat Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs drew Cowboy Parker

1/3/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer dq
Non Title Match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Ric Flair beat Tommy Seigler
Mr Fuji beat Bob Bruggers
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs drew Art Nelson
Charlie Cook beat Cowboy Parker

1/7/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer ddq Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King
Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard dq
The Avenger beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson drew Abe Jacobs
Mike Stallings beat Mr. Hayashi

1/13/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel won a $5200 Battle Royal by throwing Ole Anderson over the top rope
Also in Battle Royal: Super Destroyer, Gene Anderson, Mr Fuji, Brute Bernard, Tiger Conway Jr, Sandy Scott, Art Nelson, Swede Hanson, George Two Ton Harris, Kevin Sullivan & Klondike Bill

1/14/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Tommy Seigler & Charlie Cook
Brute Bernard vs Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell vs George Two Ton Harris
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Stallings

1/16/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1. SD pinned Jones in 18:00
2. Wahoo beat Koloff in 7:00
3. SD dq’ed after 6:00 of 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott when Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson in 18:00
Brute Bernard beat Tio Tio
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Hayashi
Mike Stallings beat Frank Monte
Cowboy Parker beat Joe Furr

1/17/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Super Destroyer & Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel & Swede Hanson
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji & Brute Bernard
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger
Tio Tio drew George Two Ton Harris

1/18/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Special Referee: George Scott
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones dq
Charlie Cook beat Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji
Don Kernodle & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & George Two Ton Harris
Charlie Cook beat Frank Morrell
Att: 5,000

1/20/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Swede Hanson
Cowboy Parker beat Mike Stallings
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Monte

1/21/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Mr Fuji beat Klondike Bill
Frank Monte drew Tio Tio

1/23/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Avenger beat Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan & Sandy Scott beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Tio Tio beat Brute Bernard dq

1/24/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
The Avenger ddq Super Destroyer when both men hit the referee
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sonny King & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr Hayashi
Joe Furr beat Ken Dillinger

1/26/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Wahoo McDaniel
Charlie Cook & The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler drew Kevin Sullivan
Cowboy Parker drew Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr beat Mike Paidousis

2/8/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Frank Morrell
Terry Sawyer drew Mr. Hayashi 20:00

2/10/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Sonny King
Ric Flair & Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs (subs for Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler)
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Crouch (sub Sandy Scott)
Joe Furr (sub Tio Tio) beat Ken Dillinger

2/11/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr Fuji
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson drew Charlie Cook & Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
Frank Monte drew Mike Stallings

2/14/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Avenger & Tiger Conway Jr vs Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard
Charlie Cook vs Mr Fuji
Sandy Scott vs George Two Ton Harris
Joe Furr vs Mr Hayashi
Don Kernodle vs Frank Monte

2/16/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King
Brute Bernard vs Sandy Scott
Kevin Sullivan vs George Two Ton Harris
Blue Scorpion vs Tommy Seigler

2/18/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ken Patera beat Brute Bernard
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott
Blue Scorpion beat Joe Furr
Mike Stallings beat Mr. Hayashi

2/20/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer beat Sonny King & Bearcat Wright dq
The Avenger & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji
Abe Jacobs beat Blue Scorpion dq
Charlie Cook beat George Two Ton Harris
Joe Furr & Klondike Bill beat Ken Dillinger & Mr Hayashi

2/21/75 Tappahanock, VA @ Essex High School Gym
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Art Nelson & Brute Bernard vs The Avenger & Abe Jacobs
Plus other outstanding bouts

2/22/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King
Tommy Seigler beat Ric Flair dq
Ken Patera beat George Two Ton Harris
Mike Stallings beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs drew Cowboy Parker & Brute Bernard 20:00

2/24/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair dq
Mr Fuji & Brute Bernard beat Kevin Sullivan & Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook beat George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio beat Mr. Hayashi

2/25/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer on a reverse decision dq
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway Jr
Ken Patera beat Frank Monte
Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger

2/28/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dcor Paul Jones & Sonny King
Ken Patera vs Brute Bernard
The Avenger vs Frank Monte
Klondike Bill vs Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs Bill Crouch

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/1/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Sonny King
Brute Bernard vs Tommy Seigler
Tio Tio & Klondike Bill vs George Two Ton Harris & Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs Mr Hayashi

3/2/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Wahoo McDaniel vs Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Mr Fuji vs Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler
Ken Patera vs Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott vs Mr Hayashi
Ken Dillinger vs Tio Tio

3/3/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer dq
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr Fuji
Abe Jacobs & Kevin Sullivan beat Brute Bernard & Blue Scorpion
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
El Gaucho beat Don Kernodle

3/4/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Valentine won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $5,400
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones COR
Klondike Bill beat Super Destroyer dq
Ken Patera beat Blue Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tio Tio
The Avenger beat Frank Monte
Brute Bernard drew Swede Hanson

3/6/75 Asheboro, NC @ Southwest Randolph Senior High School Gymnasium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Ken Patera & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs Cowboy Parker
Joe Furr vs Mr Hayashi
Charlie Cook vs Frank Morrell

3/7/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr & Charlie Cook vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan vs George Two Ton Harris
Swede Hanson vs Frank Morrell
Mr Hayashi vs Tio Tio

3/8/75 Spindale, NC
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Tiger Conway Jr
Brute Bernard & Frank Monte vs Charlie Cook & The Avenger
Swede Hanson vs El Gaucho
Klondike Bill vs Frank Morrell

3/11/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Non Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Brute Bernard dq
Blue Scorpion vs Tio Tio
Abe Jacobs drew Art Nelson
Cowboy Parker beat Mike Stallings

3/14/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway Jr beat Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji
Steve Keirn beat Mike Stallings
Tio Tio beat Bill Crouch

3/15/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Ric Flair vs Ken Patera & Tiger Conway Jr
Brute Bernard vs The Avenger
Cowboy Parker vs Klondike Bill
Tio Tio vs Ken Dillinger
El Gaucho vs Mr Hayashi

3/18/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King
Ken Patera beat Ric Flair
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson drew Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
Blue Scorpion drew Charlie Cook

3/20/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard COR
Klondike Bill beat Art Nelson dq
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott drew Blue Scorpion 20:00
Att: “capacity crowd”

3/21/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser Must Unmask
Super Destroyer beat The Avenger
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Swede Hanson & Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Hayashi
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard

3/22/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Sonny King vs Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Ken Patera vs Blackjack Mulligan
The Avenger & Bob Bruggers vs Brute Bernard & Blue Scorpion
Steve Keirn vs Ken Dillinger
Tio Tio vs Frank Monte
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Stallings

3/24/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D tossed Jones over the top rope
Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson
Tiger Conway Jr & Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson & Brute Bernard dq
Mr Hayashi beat Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan drew Steve Keirn 20:00

3/27/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tommy Seigler vs Brute Bernard
Frank Morrell vs Abe Jacobs
Cowboy Parker vs Mike Stallings

3/28/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel vs Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson vs Blue Scorpion
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler vs Brute Bernard & Cowboy Parker
Steve Keirn vs Frank Morrell
Mike Stallings vs Ken Dillinger

3/29/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr
Gene Anderson ddq The Avenger
Tommy Seigler & Charlie Cook beat Brute Bernard & Doug Gilbert dq
Don Kernodle drew Steve Keirn
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
Rufus R Jones & Ken Patera beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard dq
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Charlie Cook beat Ken Dillinger

4/3/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ken Patera & Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine dq
The Avenger beat Blue Scorpion
Charlie Cook beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Frank Morrell drew Tio Tio

4/4/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Two Referees
Super Destroyer vs The Avenger
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs Abe Jacobs & Kevin Sullivan
Bobby Williams vs Frank Monte
Mr Hayashi vs El Gaucho

4/5/75 Hampton, VA @ Hamton Roads Coliseum
Super Destroyer beat Ken Patera dq
Rufus R Jones & Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan dq
The Avenger & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Blue Scorpion beat Kevin Sullivan
Tio Tio beat Mr Hayashi
Frank Monte drew Don Kernodle

4/7/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King dq
Rufus R Jones beat Brute Bernard
Kevin Sullivan beat Art Nelson dq
Blue Scorpion drew Klondike Bill
Don Kernodle beat Frank Morrell

4/8/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Non Title Texas Tornado Match
Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Charlie Cook beat Mr Fuji dq
Brute Bernard drew Tommy Seigler
Doug Gilbert beat Kevin Sullivan
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger

4/10/75 Martinsville, VA @ Junior High School
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair vs Ken Patera & Sonny King
Brute Bernard vs Swede Hanson
3 Other Matches Scheduled

4/11/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson beat Blackjack Mulligan  
Rufus R Jones beat Brute Bernard
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Bruggers  
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger

4/14/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Doug Gilbert beat Charlie Cook
Brute Bernard beat Bob Bruggers
Sandy Scott beat Cowboy Parker
Frank Morrell drew LD Lewis 20:00

4/15/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer dq
Rufus R Jones & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Doug Gilbert
Bob Bruggers beat Blue Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Mr Hayashi

4/18/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Ken Patera
Haystack Calhoun vs Brute Bernard
Doug Gilbert & Cowboy Parker vs Abe Jacobs & Charlie Cook
Frank Morrell vs LD Lewis
Klondike Bill vs Joe Wilson

4/20/75 Canton, NC @ YMCA
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Haystack Calhoun vs Blue Scorpion
Brute Bernard vs Charlie Cook
Bob Bruggers vs Cowboy Parker
LD Lewis vs Frank Monte

4/21/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine to win 2,000 Silver Dollars
Rufus R Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler & Abe Jacobs beat Blue Scorpion & Art Nelson
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell

4/22/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser Must Unmask
Super Destroyer beat The Avenger
Rufus R Jones & Charlie Cook vs Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert
Brute Bernard vs Klondike Bill
LD Lewis vs Ken Dillinger

4/24/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Paul Jones
Special referee: Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer via pin
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert
Klondike Bill & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Cowboy Parker
Kevin Sullivan beat Bill Crouch
Tio Tio beat Frank Morrell

4/25/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan & Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Kevin Sullivan beat Frank Morrell

4/26/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard vs Klondike Bill & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle vs Ken Dillinger
Kevin Sullivan vs Johnny Heidman

4/28/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones ddq Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard beat Charlie Cook & Sonny King
Blue Scorpion beat The Avenger
Doug Gilbert drew Tommy Seigler
Jerry Blackwell beat Tio Tio

4/29/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Sonny King beat Gene Anderson
Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Jerry Blackwell beat Tio Tio

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/5/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Ric Flair beat The Avenger
Bob Bruggers & Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard
Jerry Blackwell beat LD Lewis
Frank Monte drew Don Kernodle

5/6/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq in 28:17 when Super D head butted the referee
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji beat Ken Patera & The Avenger when Fuji pinned The Avenger in 21:33
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Crouch via pin in 16:16
Frank Morrell drew Tio Tio 20:00

5/8/75 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Art Nelson vs Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs Bob Bruggers
Frank Morrell vs Kevin Sullivan
Mr Hayashi vs Tio Tio

5/9/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer vs Ken Patera
Rufus R Jones vs Ric Flair
Abe Jacobs & The Avenger vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
LD Lewis vs Frank Monte
Tommy Seigler vs Frank Morrell

5/12/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Ken Patera & The Avenger beat Doug Gilbert & Ric Flair
Charlie Cook beat Frank Monte
Brute Bernard drew Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill ddq Jerry Blackwell

5/15/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Rufus R Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq
No dq Match
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell
Susie Green beat Paula Kaye
Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr Hayashi
Tio Tio beat Frank Morrell

5/16/75 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera vs Super Destroyer
Paula Kaye vs Susie Green
Brute Bernard & Doug Gilbert vs Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler
Klondike Bill vs Bill Crouch
Kevin Sullivan vs Frank Morrell

5/17/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Mulligan
Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard beat Sonny King & Swede Hanson
Ann Casey beat Peggy Patterson
Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion beat Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Steve Keirn beat Bill Crouch
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio

5/19/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Brute Bernard & Doug Gilbert vs Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs vs Charlie Fulton
Bill Crouch vs Greg Peterson
Terry Sawyer vs El Gaucho

5/21/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs Super Destroyer & Blackjack Mulligan
Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard
Art Nelson vs Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill vs Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Fulton vs Tio Tio

5/22/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Ken Patera
Sonny King & Steve Keirn vs Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard
Jerry Blackwell vs Abe Jacobs
Larry Sharpe vs Tio Tio
Bob Bruggers vs Frank Morrell

5/23/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sandy Scott beat Chuck O’Connor (sub Brute Bernard)
Larry Sharpe beat Greg Peterson
Don Kernodle beat George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio beat Bill Crouch

5/24/75 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs Abe Jacobs & The Avenger
Bob Bruggers vs Blue Scorpion
Don Kernodle vs Frank Morrell

5/27/75 Sumter, SC @ Riley Baseball Park
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
No dq Match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Blackjack Mulligan
Brute Bernard & The Scorpion vs Charlie Cook & The Avenger
Sandy Scott vs George Two Ton Harris
Bob Bruggers vs Bill Crouch

5/30/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer vs Sonny King
Brute Bernard & Blue Scorpion vs Abe Jacobs & Charlie Cook
Frank Morrell vs Don Kernodle

5/31/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Charlie Cook & Don Kernodle (sub The Avenger) beat Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton dq
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio
Don Kernodle drew Greg Peterson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/2/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Bob Bruggers & Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle drew George Two Ton Harris
Joe Soto beat Bill Crouch

6/3/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson beat Frank Morrell

6/5/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco  
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott
Boris Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq
Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch (sub Danny Miller)
Klondike Bill dcor Jerry Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan beat Greg Peterson
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Attendance: 6147

6/6/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard
Tio Tio beat Charlie Fulton
Greg Peterson & Kevin Sullivan beat George Two Ton Harris & Jerry Blackwell

6/7/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King dq
Swede Hanson & Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton
Jerry Blackwell beat Buzz Sawyer
Steve Keirn (sub Tio Tio) beat George Two Ton Harris

6/9/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ken Patera & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
Swede Hansen beat Brute Bernard
Jerry Blackwell ddq Klondike Bill
Greg Peterson beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Bill Crouch

6/10/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Boris Malenko vs Klondike Bill
Swede Hanson & Steve Keirn vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Larry Sharpe vs Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson vs Joe Soto

6/11/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Steve Keirn & Charlie Cook
Blue Scorpion vs Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill vs George Two Ton Harris

6/13/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D hit the referee
Art Nelson & Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji beat Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan & Charlie Cook
Larry Sharpe vs Greg Peterson
Joe Soto vs Don Kernodle

6/15/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Boris Malenko vs Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill & Steve Keirn
Greg Peterson vs Don Serrano
Ron Starr vs Larry Sharpe

6/16/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Rufus R Jones
Ken Patera vs Brute Bernard
Also In Action: Klondike Bill, Sandy Scott & Blue Scorpion

6/17/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Boris Malenko vs Bob Burns
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Danny Miller & Charlie Cook
Ron Starr vs Frank Morrell

6/19/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Sonny King
Sandy Scott ddq Boris Malenko
Kevin Sullivan & Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard & Blue Scorpion
Charlie Fulton drew Don Kernodle
Joe Soto beat Bob Burns

6/20/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King
Ken Patera & Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko & Brute Bernard
Fence Match
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Blue Scorpion beat Bob Burns
Don Kernodle beat Bill Crouch
Kevin Sullivan drew Joe Soto

6/21/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Challenge Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair
Ken Patera & Charlie Cook beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Bob Burns
Danny Miller beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Frank Morrell

6/23/75 Lenoir, NC @ Mack Cook Stadium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair ddq Paul Jones
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Swede Hanson beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Greg Peterson drew Charlie Fulton

6/24/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Danny Miller vs Brute Bernard
Charlie Cook vs Boris Malenko
Bob Bruggers vs Frank Morrell

6/26/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard
Blue Scorpion vs Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn vs Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto vs Bob Burns

6/27/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Sonny King
Brure Bernard & Art Nelson vs Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Charlie Fulton vs Kevin Sullivan
Frank Morrell vs Greg Peterson

6/28/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ron Starr & Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Cook beat Buddy Porter
Greg Peterson drew Charlie Fulton
Don Serrano beat Frank Morrell

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/12/75 Greenville, NC @ Guy Smith Stadium
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Rufus R Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Charlie Cook vs Boris Malenko
Danny Miller vs Art Nelson
Steve Keirn vs Bob Bruggers
Brute Bernard vs Klondike Bill

8/14/75 Dillon, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Brute Bernard vs Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill vs Jerry Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan vs Greg Peterson

8/16/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard dq
Steve Keirn & Ron Starr beat Abe Jacobs & The Avenger
John Smith drew Sandy Scott 20:00

8/18/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ric Flair ddq Dusty Rhodes
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Tony Atlas beat El Gaucho
Brute Bernard beat Kevin Sullivan
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson

8/19/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 90:00
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert
Brute Bernard beat Charlie Cook
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson 20:00

8/21/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Two Referees
Wahoo McDaniel beat US Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Art Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Blackwell
Bill Howard drew Klondike Bill

8/22/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
2 Hour Time Limit
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Ric Flair no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tony Atlas & Danny Miller & Ron Starr beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Klondike Bill beat John Smith dq
Frank Monte drew Don Serrano
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson

8/25/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Cook beat Doug Gilbert
Bill Howard beat Kevin Sullivan
John Smith (sub Brute Bernard) drew Klondike Bill

8/26/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Two Referees, One of which is George Scott, 2 Hour Time Limit
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah as Lillian Ellison beat Ms. Masked Bolo
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Doug Gilbert
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
The Avenger beat John Smith
Don Kernodle drew Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson beat Don Serrano

8/30/75 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene & Ole Anderson when Gene Anderson was knocked unconscious and was unable to continue. The NWA Tag Title did not change hands because the victory was not by pin fall or submission.
Ken Patera & Tiger Conway beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko dq
Tony White (Atlas) beat Bill Howard (sub Brute Bernard)
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell
Bill Howard beat Bobby Williams

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/75 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Larry Sharpe beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte drew Tony Rocco

9/2/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas (sub Paul Jones) & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Danny Miller beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Spoiler II beat Klondike Bill
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Bill Howard drew Don Kernodle

9/3/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
Ken Patera vs Boris Malenko
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Swede Hanson & Danny Miller
Bill Howard vs Tony Rocco
Doug Gilbert vs Charlie Cook

9/4/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christantello
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Blackwell
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto

9/7/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat US Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Non Title Texas Tornado bout
Wahoo McDaniel & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rufus R Jones & Ken Patera beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Spoiler II beat Swede Hanson
Tiger Conway beat Doug Gilbert
Art Nelson drew Klondike Bill 15:00
Greg Peterson & Tony Rocco beat Charlie Fulton & Bill Howard
att: 9,352

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/3/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo & Danny Miller
Randy Hall beat Bill White
Blue Scorpion beat Jerry Stubbs
Keith Franks beat George Two Ton Harris

12/6/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Vicki Williams beat Vivian St John
Danny Miller beat Jim Lancaster
Dr Fujinami beat Jack Evans

12/7/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair
Jerry Blackwell beat Haystack Calhoun
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Burrhead Jones & Johnny Eagles
Danny Miller beat Jim Lancaster
Bill White beat Steve Bolus via pin

12/9/76 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair
Haystack Calhoun & Tiger Conway Jr beat Doug Somers & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Eagles beat Hans Schroeder
Brute Bernard beat Francisco Flores
Dr Fujinami beat Angelo Poffo

12/13/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Dino Bravo beat Brute Bernard (sub Blackjack Mulligan)
Tiger Conway Jr & Frankie Laine beat Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo dq
Burrhead Jones beat Jack Evans
Blue Scorpion drew Herb Gallant

12/25/76 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum 8:15 PM Starting Time
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Ole Anderson beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine
Dino Bravo & Ken Patera beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Princess Little Dove beat Diamond Lil
Tony Russo drew Danny Miller
Herb Gallant beat Jack Evans

12/26/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Mighty Igor
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar on a reverse decision dq
Red Bastien (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Boris Malenko
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Brute Bernard)
Vicky Williams beat Leilani Kai
Keith Franks drew Lanny Poffo
Terry Sawyer beat Dr Fujinami

12/26/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win the NWA Tag Team Title
Wahoo McDaniel beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq
Dusty Rhodes & Mighty Igor beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Ken Patera
Joyce Grable beat Vivian St John
Blue Scorpion beat Klondike Bill
Johnny Eagles beat Randy Poffo
Herb Gallant beat Doug Somers
Att: 9,387

12/27/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair to win Mid Atlantic Title
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Greg Valentine beat Tiger Conway Jr
Dino Bravo & Ken Patera & Frankie Laine beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell & Jacques Goulet
Tony Russo beat Joey Rossi
Danny Miller beat Doug Somers

12/28/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Masked Superstar dcor Mid Atlantic TV Champion Rufus R Jones
Kim Duk beat Keith Franks
Danny Miller & Frankie Laine beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Dr Fujinami beat Bill White
Joey Rossi beat Jack Evans

12/30/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Cage Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo vs Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Kim Duk vs Ken Patera
Also in action: Johnny Eagles, Butch Malone, Danny Miller and many others

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/11/67 Lubbock
Dory Funk Sr beat Waldo Von Erich (sub The Sheik)
Professot Tanaka drew Dan Miller
Pat O'Connor drew Silento Rodriguez
No stopping for blood
Dick Steinborn beat Wahoo McDaniel
Murder Inc. Art Nelson & Brute Bernard beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
att: 1,879

1/12/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk, Dory Funk Sr and manager Jack Cain barred from arena
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick Steinborn 2/3 to win North American Title
Referee The Lawman
Professor Tanaka beat Dan Miller via pin in 19:47
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Art Nelson & Pat O'Connor COR in 12:36 when Nelson & O'Connor were fighting outside the ring
Brute Bernard beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 6:32 after a backdrop
Bobby Duncum beat Alex Perez with a bear hug in 6:18

1/15/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Professor Tanaka vs Dan Miller
Bearcat Wright vs Dick Steinborn
Ricky Romero vs Brute Bernard
Terry Funk vs Bobby Duncum    

1/17/67 Odessa, TX
Pat O’Connor beat Dick Steinborn
Dan Miller beat Professor Tanaka
Brute Bernard beat The Lawman
Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez beat The Reptiles

1/18/67 Lubbock
Dick Steinborn beat Art Nelson dq
Professor Tanaka beat Dan Miller
Brute Bernard vs Pat O'Connor
Silento Rodriguez & Dory Funk Sr beat The Reptiles
Bobby Duncum beat Jack Cain

1/19/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
4 Man Tournament for North American Title
Finals
Dick Steinborn beat Pat O'Connor 2/3 to win North American Title
First Round
Pat O'Connor beat Art Nelson
Dick Steinborn beat Professor Tanaka dq when Tanaka used karate
Non Tourney Matches
Brute Bernard beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 6:29
Kangaroo Match
Dan Miller beat Jack Cain
Note: Dory Funk Jr vacated the North American Title when he went on a tour of Australia.

1/25/67 Lubbock, TX
Dan Miller beat Professor Tanaka
Dick Steinborn beat Dory Funk Sr
Silento Rodriguez & Pat O'Connor beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Bobby Duncum drew Terry Funk
att: 2,350

1/26/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Professor Tanaka
Bobby Duncum beat Silento Rodriguez (sub The Lawman)

1/27/67 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum
North American Champion Dick Steinborn vs Dory Funk Sr
Brute Bernard & Professor Tanaka vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Professor Tanaka vs Terry Funk
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman

1/29/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Cain vs Silento Rodriguez
Brute Bernard & Professor Tanaka vs Nick Roberts & Dan Miller  

2/1/67 Lubbock
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Dan Miller
Brute Bernard beat Art Nelson
Iron Mike DiBiase & Professor Toru Tanaka beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk
Silento Rodriguez beat Bobby Duncum

2/2/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
Terry Funk beat North American Champion Dick Steinborn on a 3rd fall dq
Lights Out Match
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Mike DiBiase & Dick Steinborn when Dory Sr pinned DiBiase in 2:09
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 2:58
Dan Miller & Silento Rodriguez drew Nick Roberts & Art Nelson

2/6/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Cage Match
Brute Bernard beat Dan Miller
Medic II beat Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Dick Steinborn drew Medic I 15:00

2/8/67 Lubbock
Lights Out Match
Professor Tanaka beat Dan Miller
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller drew Professor Tanaka & Dick Steinborn
Brute Bernard beat Art Nelson
The Medics beat Silento Rodriguez & Johnny Carr   

2/9/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dick Steinborn drew Terry Funk when the 2 Hour Time Limit expired
Brute Bernard vs Dan Miller on a 3rd fall COR
The Medics beat The Lawman & Silento Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Carr

2/12/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Judo Jacket Match
Dick Steinborn vs Professor Tanaka
Jack Cain & Bobby Duncum vs Terry Funk & Ed Sharpe
Silento Rodriguez vs Medic I
Dan Miller vs Brute Bernard   

2/13/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard beat Dan Miller
The Medics beat Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez
One of the Medics drew Terry Funk

2/15/67 Lubbock
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs Dory Funk Sr
The Medics vs Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
Professor Tanaka vs The Lawman

2/16/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Match
Dory Funk Sr beat North American Champion Dick Steinborn 2/3
Referee Johnny Carr
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller beat The Medics on a 3rd fall COR
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 6:15
Judo Jacket Match
Professor Tanaka beat Art Nelson dq

2/22/67 Lubbock
Texas Death Match Dory Funk Sr beat Dick Steinborn
The Medics beat Terry Funk & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
Brute Bernard beat Art Nelson
Bobby Duncum beat Professor Tanaka dq
Chief Little Eagle drew Silento Rodriguez   

2/24/67 Hereford, TX @ Bull Barn
Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle vs The Medics
Brute Bernard vs Silento Rodriguez

2/26/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Professor Tanaka vs Brute Bernard
Dick Steinborn vs Silento Rodriguez
The Medics vs Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
Terry Funk vs Art Nelson  

2/27/67 Abilene, TX
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs Terry Funk & Dan Miller
Brute Bernard vs Professor Tanaka
Dan Miller vs Medic I

3/2/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Dory Funk Sr
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Jack Cain
Lou Thesz beat Professor Tanaka
The Medics beat Dan Miller & Art Nelson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Brute Bernard drew Chief White Eagle

3/6/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
North American Title Match
The Lawman vs Dick Steinborn
Darling Dagmar vs Baby Cheryl
Brute Bernard vs Professor Tanaka

3/8/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk & Chief Red Cloud (sub Lou Thesz) beat The Medics & Dick Steinborn
Dan Miller beat Professor Tanaka
Chief Little Eagle beat Brute Bernard
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar

3/12/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs Chief Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard
Juan Garcia vs Professor Tanaka
Silento Rodriguez vs Bobby Duncum  

3/13/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
No Time Limit, Title vs Title
North American Champion Dick Steinborn vs Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman
Judo Jacket Match
Professor Tanaka vs Brute Bernard
Also In Action: Billy Red Cloud

3/15/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs Chief Little Eagle & Chief Red Cloud
Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain
Art Nelson vs Professor Tanaka
Brute Bernard vs Bobby Duncum  

3/16/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Cage Match
Brute Bernard no decision Dick Steinborn when the match was stopped because both men were bleeding too badly
The Medics beat Billy Red Cloud & Chief White Eagle 2/3
Terry Funk beat Professor Tanaka with a spinning toe hold in 11:52
Art Nelson drew Dan Miller
Bobby Duncum drew Silento Rodriguez

3/19/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard
Professor Tanaka vs Medic I
Dick Steinborn & Kay Noble vs Silento Rodriguez & Jean Antone
Juan Garcia vs Medic II   

3/20/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Dick Steinborn vs Chief Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Kay Noble vs Gidget
Chief Red Cloud vs Dick Steinborn

3/23/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics beat Dory Funk Sr. & Terry Funk 2-0
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard beat Dick Steinborn
Chief Little Eagle & Lord Littlebrook beat Art Nelson & Frenchy Lamont when Littlebrook pinned Lamont in 15:57
Dan Miller beat Nick Roberts via pin in 8:57 with a sunset flip

3/26/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs Silento Rodriguez
Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard
The Medics vs Chief Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont
Jack Cain vs Juan Garcia

3/29/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn beat Dan Miller
Medic I beat Terry Funk
Chief Little Eagle drew Art Nelson
Brute Bernard dcor Silento Rodriguez
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

4/5/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Elimination Match
Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak beat The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson & Brute Bernard dq
Dick Steinborn beat Silento Rodriguez
Juan Garcia drew Art Nelson  

4/6/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Elimination Match
Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk Sr & Chief Little Eagle beat Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medics when Kozak pinned Medic II to become the sole survivor
Medic I drew Chief Little Eagle
Handicap Match, Art Nelson must beat both men in 25 minutes
Art Nelson beat Juan Garcia via pin in 14:46 but lost to Silento Rodriguez via pin in 1:30

4/12/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Kozak dq
Dory Funk Sr beat Brute Bernard
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle
The Medics beat Art Nelson & Silento Rodriguez  

4/13/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Elimination Match
Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman & Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Steinborn & Brute Bernard & Thunderbolt Patterson & Medic II when Kozak pinned Steinborn to become the sole survivor
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Medic I 2/3
Chief Little Eagle drew Dick Steinborn
Medic I beat The Lawman with a sleeper hold in 9:11

4/19/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 14 Man Battle Royal
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn drew Thunderbolt Patterson
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics beat Jerry Kozak & Pat O’Connor
Killer Karl Kox beat Francisco Rios
Brute Bernard beat Chief Little Eagle
Silento Rodriguez beat Johnny Carr
Jerry Kozak beat Jack Cain  

4/20/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brute Bernard won a 16 Man Battle Royal for $500
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dory Funk Sr dq in 15:29
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics beat Pat O'Connor & Chief Little Eagle when Medic I pinned Little Eagle in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat The Lawman (sub Fritz Von Goering) in 8:56
Francisco Rios & Silento Rodriguez beat Art Nelson & Johnny Carr when Rios pinned Carr in 8:56
Juan Garcia beat Jack Cain with a sunset flip in 7:36

4/24/67 Abilene
Cheif Little Eagle beat Dick Steinborn dq
Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak
The Lawman beat Brute Bernard

4/26/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn no contest Dory Funk Jr title held-up
Dory Funk Sr & Jerry Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox & The Medics
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Francisco Rios
Fritz Von Goering beat Johnny Carr

4/27/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Jr beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dory Funk Sr via pin in 18:39
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics beat Silento Rodriguez & Chief Little Eagle when Medic I pinned Rodriguez in 7:34
Jerry Kozak beat Johnny Carr via pin in 5:38 after a drop kick
Fritz Von Goering beat Francisco Rios

4/30/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
One Fall to a Finish
Rocky Mountain Champion Silento Rodriguez vs Dick Steinborn
Elimination Match
Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle & Juan Garcia vs The Medics & Jack Cain & Fritz Von Goering

5/20/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
Marva Scott vs Black Venus
Bob Ellis vs Chris Tolos

5/21/68 San Angelo, TX
Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis
Hangman Jim Starr beat Dory Funk Jr
Black Venus beat Marva Scott
Ricky Romero & The Lawman beat The Mummy & Big Nick

5/27/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chain Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
The Sniper vs Dory Funk Jr
Bob Ellis vs Chris Tolos

7/21/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
The Infernos vs Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Brute Bernard vs Ricky Romero
Chief Little Eagle vs Pat Patterson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/77 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Paul Jones
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs Red Bastien & Johnny Eagles
Danny Miller vs Bill White
Kim Duk vs Jack Evans

1/4/77 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Danny Miller & Frankie Laine beat Jacques. Goulet & Brute Bernard dq
Johnny Eagles beat Blue Scorpion
Tony Russo drew Keith Franks

1/6/77 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine ddq Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Kim Duk & Masked Superstar beat Tiger Conway Jr & Frankie Laine
Mighty Igor beat Brute Bernard
Danny Miller beat Jacques Goulet dq
Ron Starr beat Doug Somers
Butch Malone beat Dr Fujinami
Keith Franks beat Herb Gallant

1/7/77 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Masked Superstar beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Rufus R. Jones COR
Kim Duk beat Frankie Laine
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Herb Gallant & Danny Miller
Ron Starr beat Butch Malone

1/10/77 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Masked Superstar & Kim Duk beat Dino Bravo & Rufus R Jones
Brute Bernard beat Johnny Eagles
Jacques Goulet drew Danny Miller
Ron Starr beat Randy Poffo
Tony Russo beat Dr Fujinami

1/11/77 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Rufus R Jones beat Greg Valentine
Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard beat Red Bastien & Dino Bravo
Bill Dromo beat Lanny Poffo
Doug Somers drew Keith Franks

1/13/77 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo vs Blackjack Mulligan & Brute Bernard
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Red Bastien & Frankie Laine

1/14/77 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Tiger Conway Jr & Frankie Laine
Bill Dromo beat Bill White
Herb Gallant beat Blue Scorpion
Keith Franks beat Butch Malone

1/15/77 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Frankie Laine & Johnny Eagles beat Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Doug Somers vs Joey Rossi

1/16/77 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan
Mighty Igor beat Brute Bernard
Kim Duk beat Frankie Laine
Jacques Goulet beat Keith Franks
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Ron Starr beat Blue Scorpion  
att: 7,014

1/17/77 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway Jr
Brute Bernard vs Red Bastien
Randy Poffo vs Dr Fujinami
George Two Ton Harris vs Dennis Condrey
Ricky Ferrara vs Joey Rossi

1/18/77 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Masked Superstar & Kim Duk
Red Bastien & Ron Starr beat Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard dq
Randy Poffo drew Herb Gallant
Danny Miller beat Doug Somers via pin

1/21/77 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cage Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Tiger Conway Jr vs Brute Bernard
Jacques Goulet & Ricky Ferrara vs Bill Dromo & Keith Franks
Doug Somers vs Herb Gallant
Tony Russo vs Dr Fujinami

1/22/77 Roanoke, VA @ Roanoke Civic Center
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Paul Jones
Mighty Igor vs Brute Bernard
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Red Bastien & Frankie Laine
Dennis Condrey vs Bill White
Herb Gallant vs Ricky Ferrara
Blue Scorpion vs Joey Rossi

1/25/77 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones to win the $6,000 Russian Roulette Battle Royal prize
Masked Superstar beat Keith Franks
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Dino Bravo beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Starr beat Kim Duk dq
Brute Bernard drew Bill Dromo

1/27/77 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Mulligan in a tournament final to win a Cadillac
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Miller & Ron Starr
Also competing in the tournament were Ric Flair, Rufus R Jones, Greg Valentine, Paul Jones, Dino Bravo, Masked Superstar, Brute Bernard, Tiger Conway Jr and Frankie Laine

1/28/77 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Greg Valentine
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Miller & Cowboy Frankie Laine
Ron Starr beat Brute Bernard dq
Ricky Ferrara drew Herb Gallant
Francisco Flores beat George Two Ton Harris

1/31/77 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine
Dino Bravo & Tiger Conway Jr beat Kim Duk & Brute Bernard
Frankie Laine beat Bill White
Danny Miller beat Doug Somers
Tony Russo beat Herb Gallant

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/66 Waycross, GA
Bill Dromo vs Brute Bernard
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol vs Rising Suns
Joe Turco vs Pepe Gomez  

8/2/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Buddy Fuller
El Mongol beat Dandy Jack Crawford
Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard beat Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo
The Professional beat Eddie Graham
Ray Gunkel & Bob Armstrong beat Rising Suns
Butcher Vachon beat Guillotine Gordon
Johnny Walker beat Oki Shikina

8/3/68 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong vs Brute Bernard
Bill Dromo vs Tarzan Tyler
Guillotine Gordon vs Butcher Vachon

8/9/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard
Mask vs Mask
The Professional beat Mr. Wrestling and unmasked him as Dick Steinborn
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Butcher Vachon & The Reptile
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Mario Galento & Tim Geohagen beat Joe Turco & Guillotine Gordon
Johnny Walker beat Pepe Gomez

8/16/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard
Dick Steinborn drew The Professional
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Butcher Vachon & Oki Shikina
Johnny Walker & Bill Dromo beat Rising Suns
Joyce Grable beat Patti Nelson
Guillotine Gordon beat Silento Rodriguez

8/20/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Walker drew Butcher Vachon
Barbara Galento beat Evelyn Stevens in 9:00
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Turco in 12:00

8/23/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Professional beat Tarzan Tyler to win Georgia title
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Dandy Jack Crawford & Brute Bernard
Ray Gunkel & Mario Galento beat Eduardo Perez & Butcher Vachon
Johnny Walker drew Guillotine Gordon
Barbara Galento beat Evelyn Stevens
Pepe Gomez beat Joe Turco

8/30/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Professional beat Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi beat Dandy Jack Crawford
Stan Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard
Ray Gunkel beat Guillotine Gordon
Handicap Match
Louie Tillet beat The Rising Suns
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Johnny Walker & Silento Rodriguez drew Tank Morgan & Oki Shikina

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/13/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat US Champion Ric Flair COR
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Gary Young
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

11/14/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat US Champion Ric Flair COR
Jimmy Snuka vs Swede Hanson
Skip Young & Don Kernodle vs Brute Bernard & Mr X I
Herb Gallant beat Mr X II
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

11/16/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
$10,000 Bounty Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Mr X II
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/17/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera COR
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Bryan St John drew Mr X II

11/20/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor Ricky Steamboat
US Champion Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr X I beat Abe Jacobs
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos dq


11/21/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson dq
Herb Gallant beat Rudy Kay
Joe Palardy drew Charlie Fulton

11/23/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Cage Match
US Champion Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Tony Atlas beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera dq
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Mr X I & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
att: 13,347

11/24/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan vs John Studd
Ken Patera vs Paul Orndorff
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Swede Hanson vs Richard Blood
Steve Muslin vs Steve Regal

11/25/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos dq
Steve Regal beat Mr X II
Joe Palardy beat Joe Furr

11/26/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 17:00
Lumberjack Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte
Joe Palardy drew Gary Young

11/27/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff ddq Greg Valentine
Andre The Giant beat John Studd dq
Ricky Steamboat beat Brute Bernard
Steve Regal drew Rudy Kay 15:00

11/28/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera ddq Andre The Giant
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Mr X I beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/29/78 Nashville, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Ricky Steamboat & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Johnny Weaver beat Mr X I
Steve Regal drew Joe Palardy

11/30/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Joe Palardy drew Steve Regal 20:00

12/1/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cage Match
US Champion Ric Flair vs Blackjack Mulligan
Jimmy Snuka vs Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood vs Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Steve Regal vs Chris Tolos
Richard Blood vs David Patterson

12/2/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Tag Title can change hands on a dq
NWA Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat 2/3
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X II
David Patterson beat Joe Furr

12/3/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson dq
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Herb Gallant beat Mr X II

12/4/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke vs Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs Brute Bernard
Mr X I & Swede Hanson vs Johnny Weaver & Richard Blood
Charlie Fulton vs Steve Regal

12/5/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat NWA Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke dq
Brute Bernard beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Mr X II
Joe Palardy drew Joe Furr

12/7/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera ddq Jimmy Snuka
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood & Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Rudy Kay & Steve Muslin & Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs beat Mr X I & Mr X II
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

12/8/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood vs Brute Bernard
Richard Blood & Herb Gallant vs Steve Muslin & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young vs Charlie Fulton
Joe Furr vs Frank Monte

12/10/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
NWA Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Jones dq
10 Rounds of Boxing
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Note: Jones turned on Mulligan in the main event.

12/12/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy & Charlie Fulton
Danny Miller (sub Ed Fury) beat David Patterson

12/15/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Brute Bernard (sub Ed Fury) beat Joe Furr

12/25/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Cage Match
US Champion Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera dq
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Mr X I beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Att: 11,303

12/26/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke to win NWA Tag Team Title
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood & Skip Young beat Swede Hanson & Scott Irwin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton dq
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

12/30/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair to win US Title
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
Blackjack Mulligan ddq John Studd
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Regal drew Herb Gallant 20:00
Att: 10,327

12/31/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
US Champion Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Paul Orndorff
Greg Valentine vs Jay Youngblood
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Mr X I
David Patterson vs Steve Regal
Joe Palardy vs Don Kernodle

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine dq
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Brute Bernard & Mr X I
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

1/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Cadillac Tournament
Johnny Weaver beat Ric Flair dq to win a 1979 Cadillac
Full Results of the tournament are not available but the newspaper did publish the following results.
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Others entered in the tournaments were John Studd, Swede Hanson, Mr X I, Charlie Fulton and Richard Blood.

1/5/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Johnny Weaver
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones vs Ricky Steamboat
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood vs Steve Muslin
Steve Regal vs Charlie Fulton

1/8/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
John Studd beat Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard dq
Herb Gallent beat Steve Muslin
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Len Denton drew Gary Young

1/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair dq
Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates & Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/11/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Ricky Steamboat ddq Paul Jones
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Mr X I
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Len Denton beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/12/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones ddq US Champion Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Herb Calvert & Jay Youngblood
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton drew Don Kernodle

1/13/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Mr X I beat Herb Gallant
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton dq
Don Kernodle drew Len Denton 20:00

1/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair 2/3 60:00
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
The Cobra vs Steve Muslin
Len Denton vs Abe Jacobs

1/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones COR
Dino Bravo vs Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet dq
Moose Morowski beat Don Kernodle
The Cobra beat David Patterson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Len Denton
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Mr X I beat Steve Regal
The Cobra drew Brute Bernard

2/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd vs Rufus R Jones & Dino Bravo
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs The Cobra & Les Thornton
Gary Young vs David Patterson
Steve Regal vs Joe Furr

2/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera & John Studd
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
The Cobra drew Brute Bernard

2/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Rufus R Jones beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Gary Young beat Mr X I dq
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin by referee’s decision

2/8/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Rufus R Jones vs Brute Bernard
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs Pedro Morales & Herb Gallant
The Cobra vs Mr X I

2/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs The Cobra
Charlie Fulton vs Abe Jacobs
Gary Young & Herb Gallant vs Frank Monte & Len Denton

2/10/79 Marion, NC
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant
Abe Jacobs drew Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin

2/11/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in 32:00
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Dino Bravo & Rufus R Jones beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Mr X I & Brute Bernard
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant drew Steve Muslin
att: 4,024

2/13/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young
Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy

2/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte by referee’s decision
The Cobra beat Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Joe Furr

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Dino Bravo
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones vs Paul Orndorff
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs Les Thornton & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle vs Steve Regal
David Patterson vs The Cobra

2/20/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat
Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton beat Mr X I
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

2/22/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
US Champion Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka vs Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young vs Mr X I
Don Kernodle vs Frank Monte

2/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd vs Jimmy Snuka
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs Nick DeCarlo & Les Thornton
Pedro Morales vs Swede Hanson
Frank Monte vs Terry Sawyer
Charlie Fulton vs Herb Gallant

2/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas & Ricky Steamboat
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Morales beat Len Denton & Mr X I
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/3/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match, There must ba a winner.
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Dino Bravo beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones dq
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

3/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant

3/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones dq
Non Title Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver via pin
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Brute Bernard beat Steve Regal via pin
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy via pin

3/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Dino Bravo
Jay Youngblood vs Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
Steve Regal vs Charlie Fulton
Nick DeCarlo vs Tony Russo

3/10/79 Bakersfield, NC
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff & beat Baron Von Raschke & Ken Patera
Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard dq
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

3/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ernie Ladd beat Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

3/13/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk & Brute Bernard
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton drew Mr X I

3/17/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Tony Atlas
US Title vs TV Title, TV Title on the line only the first 15 minutes
US Champion Ricky Steamboat vs NWA TV Champion Paul Jones
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Herb Gallant vs Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo vs Len Denton
The Cobra vs Charlie Fulton

3/30/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones vs Dino Bravo
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski vs Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Brute Bernard vs Gary Young
Les Thornton vs Joe Palardy
Joe Furr vs Charlie Fulton

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/79 Greensboro. NC @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat in 32:10 to win US title
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd to win finals of 2 ring battle royal for $10,000
John Studd beat Skip Young
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton drew Jacques Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones, Kim Duk, Gene Anderson, Dino Bravo, Tony Atlas, Andre The Giant, Paul Orndorff, Jay Youngblood and Pedro Morales.
att: 8,139

4/8/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Ricky Steamboat when the curfew time limit expired at 26:35
No dq match
Greg Valentine beat Dino Bravo in 21:13 to win Canadian Heavyweight Title
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas COR in 22:15
Billy Red Lyons & Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski & John Studd dq
Al Costello drew Johnny Yachetti
Brute Bernard beat Frank Marconi via pin in in 5:39

4/9/79 Kitchener, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ricky Steamboat vs Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera
Tony Atlas vs John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski
Billy Red Lyons vs Al Costello
Dewey Robertson vs Chris Tolos

4/10/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

4/12/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Dino Bravo beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera dq
Jimmy Snuka beat US Champion Ric Flair dq
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Johnny Weaver beat John Studd dq
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young

4/13/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas dq
Dino Bravo beat John Studd (sub Ric Flair)
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet (sub John Studd) & Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton & Mr X I
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/14/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Mr X I & Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill & Skip Young
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard (sub John Studd)
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

4/26/79 Spruce Pine, NC
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd dq
Swede Hanson beat Skip Young
Jacques Goulet beat Herb Gallant
Brute Bernard beat Nick Decarlo
Les Thornton beat Mr X I

4/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver vs John Studd
Paul Orndorff vs Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs Terry Sawyer

4/29/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera dq
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Nick DeCarlo beat Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales beat Len Denton (sub Brute Bernard)
Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte beat Steve Regal & Terry Sawyer

4/30/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski dq
Gene Anderson & David Patterson (sub Brute Bernard) beat Les Thornton & Skip Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

5/1/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski vs Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard vs Gary Young
Len Denton vs Don Kernodle
Plus other bouts

5/5/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
John Studd eliminated Skip Young to win 13 Man Battle Royal for $4,000
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard via pin
Gary Young drew Don Kernodle

5/7/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Skip Young
Rudy Kay beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard drew Leo Burke

5/8/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Dino Bravo vs Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs Les Thornton & Abe Jacobs
Bill White vs David Patterson
Gary Young vs Frank Monte

5/10/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Non Title Match
Dino Bravo beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera
Kim Duk & Gene Anderson beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard dq
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr X I drew Nick DeCarlo

5/11/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair & John Studd vs Paul Orndorff & Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard vs Jay Youngblood
Mr X I vs Leo Burke
Rudy Kay vs Steve Regal
Don Kernodle vs David Patterson

5/12/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
US Champion Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo vs Ernie Ladd
Brute Bernard & Bill White vs Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Abe Jacobs vs David Patterson
Charlie Fulton vs Tony Russo

5/25/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Texas Tornado Match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Gene Anderson (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Mr X I (sub Gene Anderson)
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard
Mr X I beat Abe Jacobs

5/26/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA TV Champion Paul Jones ddq US Champion Ric Flair
Rufus R Jones beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Len Denton
Rick McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Gary Young beat Mike Hammer

5/28/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/28/56 Traverse City, MI @ St. Francis Gym
Lou Klein & Dick Garza & Jim Hady beat Hans Hermann & Jim Bernard & Danny Ferrazza 2-0
Lou Klein beat Hans  Hermann dq
Jim Hady drew Jim Bernard
Dick Garza beat Danny Ferrazza

5/24/56 Detroit
Joe Louis beat Jim Bernard
Buddy Rogers beat Lou Klein
Jim Hady & George Macricostas beat Jan Gotch & Jim LaRock
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tiny Tim Girard

4/30/60 Holland, MI @ Civic Center
Brute Bernard vs Louie Papineau
Abe Jacobs vs Bulldog Brower
Little Beaver & Little Red Taylor vs Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

5/17/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Larry Chene vs Dick “Bulldog” Brower
Brute Bernard vs Dominic Bravo
Ali Bey & Little Jackie vs Louis Papineau & Little Beaver

5/31/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Larry Chene & Dick Garza beat Dick “Bulldog” Brower & Brute Bernard 2-0
Ricky Cortez vs Lee Coyle

6/21/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Red Klein & Lou Klein beat Mighty Thor & Frank Shields 2/3
Larry Chene dbeat Brute Bernard 2/3

7/5/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fairgrounds Grandstands
US Tag Team Champions Red & Lou Klein drew Brute Bernard & Bulldog Brower when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jim Hady beat Mighty Thor 2-0
Dick Garza vs Abe Jacobs 2/3

8/3/60 Flat Rock, MI @ Speedway
Larry Chene & Dick Garza vs Brute Bernard & Dick “Bulldog” Brower
Happy Humphrey vs Sir Walter Cox & Johnny Gates
Ricky “Crusher” Cortez vs Mighty Thor

8/9/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Luis Martinez vs Ricky “Crusher” Cortez 2/3 60:00
Larry Chene vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Plus two other matches

9/10/60 Detroit
Jim Hady & Luis Martinez beat Al Bell & Tiny Hampton & George McArthur
Brute Bernard & Bulldog Brower beat Jack Hill & Marco Polo
Dick Steinborn drew Dr. X
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Gattoni
Angelo Poffo beat Hardy Kruskamp
Raoul Romero beat Jack Wilson
att. 4,156

9/20/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Larry Chene beat Percival E. Pringle 2/3
Dick Garza & Luis Martinez beat Dick “Bulldog” Brower & Brute Bernard dq
Red Donovan beat Prince Nero
Arman Hussian beat Johnny Gates

12/30/60 Benton Harbor, MI
Brute Bernard beat Bobo Brazil dq in 25:00

4/29/61 Detroit
Brute Bernard beat Marvin Cheetum
Don Marlin beat Mike Ryan

5/10/61 Benton Harbor, MI
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Dick Steinborn & Sweet Daddy Siki
Brute Bernard beat Dick Garza 2/3
Luis Martinez drew Boris Volkoff 30:00

6/17/61 Detroit
Brute Bernard beat Jim Sziksay
George MacArthur beat H. Stewart
Gino Brito beat Skull Nernberg

8/5/61 Detroit
Dave Dauncan beat Alex Gaul
Brute Bernard & Johnny Gates beat Joe Smith & Jim Sziksay

10/28/61 Detroit
Brute Bernard & Bull Bernard beat Armando Rodriguez & Gordon Zerbo
Gino Brito beat Joe Mesh
Chauncey Pringle drew Joe Smith

11/4/61 Detroit
Brute Bernard & Bull Bernard beat Gino Brito & Ken Wheeler
Dave Duncan beat Skull Nurnberg
Larry Chene beat Billy DaBrenski
Cecil Woods beat Johnny Taylor

12/2/61 Detroit
Argentina Rocca & Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard & Bull Bernard
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright beat Yoshino Sato & Great Togo
Shohei Giant Baba beat Jose Betancourt
Johnny Valentine beat Angelo Savoldi
Moose Cholak beat Pepper Martin
La Beasta dcor Larry Chene

1/13/62 Detroit
Special Referee: Jim Londos
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca on a 3rd fall dq
Bearcat Wright beat Giant Baba
Larry Chene beat Brute Bernard
Fred Atkins beat Yoshino Sato
Kostas Papalazaros beat Angelo Savoldi
Ricky Crusher Cortez & Dick Garza vs Cowboy Brown & Joe Smith
att: 4,114

2/3/62 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers no contest Larry Chene double KO finish in 3rd fall
Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine beat Brute Bernard & Skull Nurnberg
Bearcat Wright beat Moose Cholak
Kostas Papalazarou beat Knobby McDonald
Tony Manos beat Johnny Gates
Brown Panther & Pee Wee Lopez beat Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete (sub Pee Wee James)

2/24/62 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Leaping Larry Chene utc
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine
Tony Manos & Kostas Papalazarous beat Lou Albano & Tony Altomare
Brute Bernard beat Chuck Campbell
Ricky Cortez beat Mike Benny
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Roddy Marlowe

11/14/62 Detroit
Larry Chene & Lou Klein beat Crusher Cortez & Percival Pringle
Lou Papineau beat Skull Nurnberg
Jim Bernard beat Tony Parisi dq

2/13/76 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match for held up US Title
The Sheik vs Mark Lewin
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor vs two wrestlers
Don Kent vs El Bracero
Brass Knuckles Match
Hank James vs Brute Bernard
World Tag Team Champions Chris Colt & Count Drummer vs Kurt Von Hess & Kurt Von Brauner
Plus a 10 Round Midget Boxing Match

2/16/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Brute Bernard vs Hank James
World Tag Team Champions Chris Colt & Count Drummer vs The Islanders
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
Kurt Von Hess vs The Islanders
John Boy Ruffin & Denny Alberts vs The Wolfman & The Wildman
Kurt Von Brauner vs El Bracero

2/20/76 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Jay Strongbow beat Don Kent
Brute Bernard no decision Hank James after four rounds
Chris Colt no contest El Bracero (match stopped due to blood)
The Wolfman & The Wildman beat Jerry Jaffe & John Boy Ruffin
Gary Fulton beat Denny Alberts

2/21/76 Akron
Chief Jay Strongbow & Hank James beat Brute Bernard & Don Kent
Chris Colt beat John Boy Ruffin
El Bracero beat The Wolfman COR
Jack Ringo beat Denny Alberts
Gary Fulton drew The Wildman

2/23/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Don Kent vs Jay Strongbow
The Brute vs The Stomper
Bobo Brazil vs Bobby Blaine
Ox Baker vs Gary Fulton
Denny Alberts vs Chris Markoff
Chris Colt vs El Bracero

3/8/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
The Stomper & Ox Baker vs The Brute & Sir Dudley Clements
Chris Colt vs El Bracero
Angelo Poffo & Randy Poffo & Rip Hawk vs The Wildman & The Wolfman & Chris Markoff
Gary Fulton vs Randy Poffo

3/29/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Strap Match
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
The Brute vs Ox Baker
Chris Colt & Lanny Poffo vs Haystack Calhoun & El Bracero
The Stomper vs George Steele
Randy Poffo vs Sir Dudley Clements
Tara Taylor vs Kathy McCoy
Ringo vs Gary Fulton

4/3/76 Detroit
Bulldog Don Kent beat Bobo Brazil dq
Harley Race beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Dominic Denucci beat George Steele COR
The Brute beat The Stomper
Chris Colt & Lanny Poffo beat Haystack Calhoun & El Bracero
Sir Dudley Clements beat Randy Poffo
Rip Hawk beat Angelo Poffo
Canadian Wildman beat Buddy Austin
Chris Markoff beat Gary Fulton
Dominic Denucci beat Denny Alberts

4/10/76 Akron
Bulldog Don Kent beat El Bracero
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Jaffe
George Steele beat Gary Fulton
Lanny Poffo beat Denny Alberts
Randy Poffo beat Sir Dudley Clements COR

4/17/76 Detroit
Tournament with finals to be held on 5/1
Dominic Denucci beat Don Kent
Jay Strongbow beat The Wolfman
The Stomper beat El Bracero
Dominic Denucci beat Lanny Poffo
Bobo Brazil beat Gary Fulton
Chris Markoff beat Lord Layton
Jay Strongbow beat Randy Poffo
The Brute (Bernard) beat Rip Hawk
Canadian Wildman beat Chris Colt
The Stomper beat George Steele
Bobo Brazil beat Dominic Denucci
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Markoff
The Brute beat Canadian Wildman
Mark Lewin beat Harley Race
The Stomper beat Mark Lewin
Bobo Brazil beat Jay Strongbow
The Brute beat The Stomper
Brazil to meet The Brute in finals on 5/1

4/26/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
The Brute vs Don Kent
Jack Ringo vs The Stomper
George Steele vs El Bracero
Chris Colt vs Chris Markoff
Rip Hawk vs Lanny Poffo
Randy Poffo vs Gary Fulton

3/18/78 Detroit, Mi @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor The Sheik
Bulldog Brower & Captain Ed George beat Nelson Royal & Don Kent dq
Ox Baker beat Brute Bernard dq
Eric The Red beat Dominic Denucci
Billy Robinson beat Steve Cooper & Jim Oliver & Mark Sherra
Luis Martinez beat Tim Hampton
Floyd Creachman beat The Crusader
Tony Parisi beat Race Bannon
att: 4,222

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/13/57 Buffalo, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Al Costello and Roy Heffernan beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Frank Hurley
Gene Kiniski beat Mighty Ursus
Jim Bernard beat Pierre LaSalle
Tony Baillargeon beat Abe Zvonkin
Att: 5,224

12/20/57 Buffalo, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson drew Fritz Von Erich
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley drew Ivan the Terrible & Fuzzy Cupid
Roy McClarity beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Frank Townsend beat Jim Bernard dq
Joe Blanchard drew Tony Baillargeon
Att: 3,223

1/17/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gorgeous George
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan drew Tony Baillargeon
Joe Blanchard drew Dan Miller
Att.-5,531

4/11/58 Syracuse
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Bobo Brazil & Farmer Boy Frank Townsend dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Jim Bernard
Fred Atkins beat Adrian Baillargeon
Tim Geohagen drew Baron Gattoni

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/29/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Seymour Koenig
Jim Bernard beat Len Rossi
Dave Jons beat Zack Malkov

4/5/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Tony Ross 2-0
Gypsy Joe & Rudy Kay beat Don DeCortez & Herry Lewis 2/3
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard 2/3

5/17/56 Ottawa Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier vs Fred Atkins
Frank Valois vs Carl Engstrom
Larry Moquin vs Jim Bernard
Al Tucker vs Steve Gob

11/1/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Juan Spindola & Black Panther beat Prince Omar & Jack Steel 2/3
Mystery Man beat Jim Bernard
Bill Fox beat Buck Lipscomb

2/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Skull Murphy vs Karl Von Hess
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo vs Jackie Nichols & Arnold Skaaland
Charlie Robinson vs Cowboy Rocky Lee
Count Rossi vs Jim Bernard

3/2/57 Reading, PA @ Armory
Ricki Starr vs Al Smith
Doc Daganero vs Cowboy Rocky Lee
Chief Big Heart vs Charlie Robinson
Jim Bernard vs Gene DuBuque
The Mountaineer vs Jose Rodriguez

5/29/57 Montreal Mount St. Louis Gym
Don Eagle beat Frank Valois COR
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid drew Little Beaver & Tiny Tim
Andre Bollet beat Jim Bernard
Johnny Rougeau drew Mike Paidousis

10/9/57 Montreal
Killer Kowalski & Dick Afflis beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff dq
Manuel Cortez beat Gene Dubuque
Tarzan Zorra beat Frank Valois
Ovila Asselin drew Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin drew Jim Bernard

10/6/58 Montreal
Wladek Kowalski beat Claude Dassary COR
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Paul Baillargeon & Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin beat Joe Christie dq
Frank Valois beat Sammy Berg
Jim Bernard beat Sandor Kovacs

10/13/58 Montreal
Edouard Carpentier & Pat O'Connor & Claude Dassary beat Wladek Kowalski & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Handicap Match
Country Boy Calhoun beat Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito dq
Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Terry
Andre Bollet beat Jim Bernard dq

10/20/58 Montreal
Wladek Kowalski drew Edouard Carpentier
Paul Baillargeon drew Claude Dassary
Whipper Billy Watson beat Frank Valois
Gene Kiniski beat Billy "Red" Lyons
Larry Moquin beat Jim Bernard dq
Don Eagle beat Bob "Legs" Langevin

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/31/57 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca vs Cowboy Rocky Lee 2/3 60:00
Karl Von Hess vs Skull Murphy
Verne Gagne vs Al Smith
Ricki Starr vs Soldier Barry
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens vs Arnold Skaaland & Big Jim Bernard

2/14/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Jackie Nichols vs Karl Von Hess 2/3
Carlos Rodrigues vs Lou Klein
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs Big Jim Bernard
Little Red Feather & Tito Infante vs Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond

3/7/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr vs Karl Von Hess
Dick Afflis vs Big Jim Bernard
Jerry Graham vs Great Scott
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens vs Jackie Nichols & Chief Big Heart
Reyes Rodriguez vs Soldier Barry

3/21/57 Washington DC
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy 15:00
Chief Big Heart beat Jim Bernard
Dr Jerry Graham beat Len Rossi
Miguel Perez beat Larry Simon
Arnold Skaaland beat Jackie Wilson (sub Oyama Kato)
Paul Bunyan was sceduled to make an appearance

3/28/57 Washington DC
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Aldo Venturi & Jackie Nichols
Oyama Kato beat Big Jim Bernard
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Wilson
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Jesse James
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/22/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo (with valet Bobby Baker) beat Jack Nichols & Arnold Skaaland 2/3
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable,2/3
Jim Bernard beat Dominic Deganiero in 15:00
Al Smith beat Bob Keith in 16:00

1/29/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy COR
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo beat Len Rossi & Jack Nichols 2/3
(Stevens and Fargo billed as newly crowned world tag team champions)
Arnold Skaaland beat Karl Von Hess dq
Jim Bernard beat Rocky Lee

2/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy ddq Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens in 3rd fall
Sky Low Low & Bull Drummond beat Little Red Feather & Tito Infante 2/3
Jim Bernard beat Lou Klein in 14:00

2/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ida Mae Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess COR when Von Hess started fighting with coliseum security
Jim Bernard drew Jackie Nichols 30:00
Reyes Rodriguez beat Dominic Doganiero in 20:00
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Al Smith in 10:00

3/5/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart dq
Antonino Rocca vs Dick Afflis
Brute Bernard vs Great Scott
Len Rossi vs Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland vs Skull Murphy

3/12/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess ddq Great Scott
Reyes Rodriguez beat Arnold Skaaland
Jim Bernard beat Fritz Von Wallick

3/19/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart COR in 7th fall
Paul Bunyon beat Jackie Wilson
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee, 10:00
Arnold Skaaland beat Fritz Von Wallick in 20:00
Great Scott beat Jim Bernard in 28:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/11/60 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Texas Death Match
Jim Hady beat Jim "Brute" Bernard
Dick Garza beat Hussien Bey
The Sheik of Araby beat Abe Jacobs
Att: "some 550 fans"

3/17/60 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Abe Jacobs & Dick Garza (sub Jim Hady) beat Jim "Brute" Bernard & Bulldog Brower
Irish Jackie Cusic beat Brown Panther 2-0

2/17/61 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Jim Bernard beat Joe Smith COR
Luis Martinez beat Ricky Crusher Cortez on a 3rd fall dq
Ali Bey beat Mighty Thor
Att: "more than 500 fans"

2/23/61 Owosso, MI @ Armory
No Time Limit, Referee outside the ring
Jim Bernard vs Joe Smith
Tony Baillargeon vs Johnny Gates
Bulldog Brower vs Ali Bey

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/20/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard beat Tiny Tim Hampton on a 3rd fall COR in 27 minutes
Johnny Gilbert beat Moose Cholak
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb

3/3/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard beat Dick Garza (Garza was cut in the second fall and referee Johnny Rapaca stopped the match)
Tim Hampton beat Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall dq
Mighty Atlas beat Rudy Jacobs 2-0

3/10/61 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Brute Bernard & Bulldog Brower beat Dick Garza & Tim Hampton on referee Frank Scoma’s decision
Johnny Gates beat Joe Smith
Amado Rodriguez beat Black Shadow

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/17/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady drew Louis Papineau
Frank Townsend beat Irish McGee
Ian Campbell & Jim Bernard beat Joe Scarpello & The Kentuckian

11/24/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady beat Louis Papineau
Frank Townsend beat Jim Bernard dq
Mike McCall & Leon Graham beat Ali Pasha & Charley Hoover dq

11/27/56 Canton, OH
Lou Thesz vs Don Eagle
Joe Scarpello & Frankie Talaber vs Jim Bernard & Don Stevens
Mighty Ursus vs Len Montana
Billy Two Rivers vs Jim Hady

12/15/56 Akron, OH
Jim Hady beat Louis Papineau
Ian Campbell no contest Jim Bernard
Cowboy Don Lee & Don Stevens beat Frankie Talaber & Irish McGee

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/23/61 Washington DC
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Don Curtis & Johnny Valentine
Argentine Apollo beat Tommy O’Toole
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Steve Stanlee & Miguel Torres
Miguel Perez beat Swede Hanson
Mighty Atlas beat Carlo Milano
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Doug Kinslow & Billy Darnell

11/30/61 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca vs Shohei Giant Baba
Johnny Valentine vs Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard vs Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Arnold Skaaland & The Angel

12/11/61 NY NY MSG
Argentina Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Shohei Giant Baba COR
Vittorio Apollo & Bruno Sammartino beat Yoshino Sato & Great Togo 2-0
Bob Orton & Great Scott beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Art Thomas
Mighty Atlas drew Miguel Perez
Don Curtis beat Steve Stanlee
Brute Bernard beat Man Mountain Campbell
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bernie Burke beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Att 13,430

12/15/61 Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Bob Orton & Great Scott
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Yoshima Sato & Shohei Giant Baba
Don Curtis drew Mighty Atlas
Fred Atkins beat Angelo Savoldi
Brute Bernard beat Carlos Milano

12/21/61 Washington DC
Shohei Giant Baba & Mr Sato vs Johnny Valentine & Vittorio Apollo
Fabulous Kangaroos & Shohei Giant Baba vs Bearcat Wright & Sailor Art Thomas & Sweet Daddy Siki
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Gregory Jarque & Carlos Milano
Red Bastien beat Steve Stanlee dq

1/11/62 Washington DC
Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Bob Ellis (sub Antonino Rocca) & Johnny Valentine beat Fabulous Kangaroos to win US tag title
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Simon
Buddy Rogers beat Carlos Milano (sub Jolly Cholly)
Don Curtis beat Black Terror
Sky Hi Kruger beat Arnold Skaaland

1/22/62 NY NY MSG
Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine & Bearcat Wright 17:17 2/3
Antonino Rocca beat Reggie The Crusher Lisowski 10:42
Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki beat Argentine Apollo & Bruno Sammartino 12:55
Brute Bernard & SKull Murphy no contest Fabulous Kangaroos 12:18
Don Curtis drew Great Scott 20:00
Miguel Perez beat Yoshino Sato 14:38
Kostas Papalazaros beat Great Togo 5:23
Bob Ellis beat Sky Hi Kruger 1:58
att: 20,777, gate: $63,561.45

1/25/62 Washington DC
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Shohei Giant Baba & Mr Suzuki vs Miguel Perez & Steve Sanchez
Arnold Skaaland & Carlos Milano vs Fabulous Kangaroos
Buddy Rogers vs Man Mountain Campbell

2/3/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers beat Frederico Marin
Billy Darnell beat Roger Dupree
Brute Bernard & SKull Murphy beat Man Mountain Campbell & Pete Sanchez

2/8/62 Washington DC
Johnny Valentine vs Shohei Giant Baba
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Carlos Milano & Arnold Skaaland
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Jim Larock & Gregory Jarque

2/15/62 Washington DC
Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis vs Tony Altomare & Lou Albano
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Shohei Giant Baba vs Jim Larock
Wildcat Orton Vs Gregory Jarque

2/17/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers vs Bearcat Wright
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Billy Darnell & Bruno Sammartino
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Gregory Jarque & Pete Sanchez
Miguel Perez vs Steve Stanlee
Kostas Papalazaros vs Karl Von Hess

2/26/62 NY NY MSG
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Orton Sr & Buddy Rogers on a 3rd fall COR in 21:14
Antonino Rocca beat Yukio Suzuki in 8:18
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis 15:38
Argentine Apollo & Bruno Sammartino beat Fabulous Kangaroos dq in 31:35
Miguel Perez beat Great Scott dq in 6:44
Shohei Giant Baba beat Billy Darnell in 12:09
Kostas Papalazzaros beat Karl Von Hess dq in 6:45
Att 19,633, gate: $59,322.45

3/1/62 Washington DC
Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah vs Judy Grable
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo
Wildcat Bob Orton & Great Scott vs Gregory Jarque & Luis Torres
Bob Ellis vs Ski Hi Kruger
Shohei Giant Baba vs Carlos Milano
Arnold Skoaland vs Lou Albano

3/12/62 Washington DC
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Shohei Giant Baba
Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine beat Bob Orton & Great Scott
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest Fabulous Kangaroos
Billy Darnell drew Pampero Firpo
Art Thomas beat Yukio Suzuki
Mark Lewin beat Fred Atkins
Jim LaRock beat Larry Simon

3/15/62 Washington DC
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers vs Billy Darnell
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Carlos Milano & Steve Sanchez
Antonino Rocca vs Larry Simon
Bob Ellis vs Lou Albano
Luis Torres vs Pampero Firpo
Mark Lewin vs Angelo Savoldi

3/17/62 Philadelphia
Buddy Rogers beat Miguel Perez
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess beat Nieves & Tony Martinelli & Tomas Marin
Bob Orton beat Luis Torres
Gordon Nelson beat Dan Kelly
Eugenio Marin beat Bud Cody
Great Scott beat Mr. Puerto Rico

3/19/62 NY NY MSG
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 33:42
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 12:07 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Billy Darnell & Miguel Perez 20:32
Shohei Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki no contest Bob Orton & Great Scott 12:47
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Simon 8:20
Pampero Firpo beat Kostas Papalazaros 5:58
Sailor Art Thomas beat Angelo Savoldi 6:30
Mark Lewin drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
att: 18,777, gate: $58,889.72

4/19/62 Washington DC
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Karl Von Hess & Pampero Firpo
Australian Kangaroos vs Steve Sanchez & Carlos Milano
Lou Albano vs Mark Lewin
Tom Bradley vs Billy Darnell
Marquis De Paree vs Miguel Torres

5/21/62 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca & Bob Ellis & Vittorio Apollo vs Buddy Rogers & Fabulous Kangaroos
Mark Lewin & Billy Darnell vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Fred Atkins vs Pampero Firpo
Yukio Suzuki vs Edouard Carpentier
Karl Von Hess vs Tony Manousos

5/25/62 NY NY MSG
Cowboy Bob Ellis dcor NWA Champion Buddy Rogers in 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier & Antonino Rocca beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yukio Suzuki 2-0 7:46
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine no contest Fabulous Kangaroos 12:02
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton 9:15
Tony Manousos beat Pampero Firpo 2:17
Miguel Perez beat Golden Terror dq in 5:33
Johnny Barend beat Billy Darnell 8:40
Mike Mazurki drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
Mark Lewin drew Skull Murphy 15:00
att: 18,925, gate: $59,156.90

2/19/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Pete Sanchez & Pablo Iturbi 2-0
Ron Reed beat Tommy O’Toole 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Gregory Jarque & Gene Kelly
Dory Dixon beat Frank Martinez
Gordo Chihuahua beat Roger Dupree

2/23/63 Philadelphia, PA @ Arena
Miguel Perez & Pablo Iturbi no contest Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales drew Tony Manousos
Pat Barrett beat Tommy O'Toole
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua
Buddy Austin beat Arnold Skaaland
Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil via pin

2/25/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Buddy Rogers beat Dory Dixon
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Pat Barrett drew Tony Manousos 15:00
Tim Woods beat Miguel Torres
Ron Reed beat Tommy O'Toole
Jerry Colt beat Gordo Chihuahua

2/26/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Buddy Austin no contest The Shadow
Buddy Austin beat Gregory Jarque
The Shadow beat Gene Kelly
Bobby Colt & Jerry Colt beat Miguel Perez & Tommy O’Toole 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Arnold Skaaland
Buddy Rogers beat Pablo Iturbi

3/4/63 Washington DC
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dory Dixon & Bobo Brazil & Killer Buddy Austin vs Buddy Rogers & Johnny Barend & the Magnificent Maurice
Also featured the Colt Brothers, Gordo Chihuahua, the Shadow, and Arnold Skaaland

3/5/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Pat Barrett beat Miguel Torres 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pablo Iturbi & Pete Sanchez
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Gene Kelly & Roger Dupree 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Boris Malenko
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Gonzalez (Rogers billed as “champion”)

3/12/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt beat Gordo Chihuahua & Miguel Torres
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Gene Kelly & Frank Martinez
Boris Malenko beat Pablo Iturbi 2-0
Moses Benmergul over Tommy O’Toole 2-0

3/14/63 Washington DC
Argentina Apollo vs Gordo Chihuahua
Pedro Morales vs Ron Reed
Tim Woods vs Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett vs Miguel Torres
Johnny Barend vs Tommy O'Toole
Buddy Austin & Great Scott vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

3/19/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua
Pat Barrett beat Gene Kelly
Buddy Austin beat Gregory Jarque 2-0
The Shadow ddq Great Scott
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Arnold Skaaland
Great Scott beat Ron Reed
Pedro Morales beat Tommy O’Toole

3/25/63 NY NY MSG
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Barend
Bobo Brazil & Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Hans Mortier beat Art Thomas
John & Chris Tolos drew Vittorio Apollo & Pedro Morales
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Jerry & Bobby Colt
Dory Dixon beat Magnificent Maurice
Great Scott beat Karl Steif
Pat Barrett drew Tim Woods
att: 13,150

3/28/63 Washington DC
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Vittorio Apollo beat Boris Malenko
Pedro Morales beat Gordo Chihuahua
The Shadow beat Jack Ostermiller
Pat Barrett beat Tommy O’Toole
Tim Woods beat Gene Kelly
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Miguel Torres & Ron Reed

4/3/63 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Buddy Rogers vs Buddy Austin 2/3 60:00
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
The Shadow vs Gene Kelly
Arnold Skaaland vs Tommy O'Toole
Pat Barrett vs Magnificent Maurice

4/4/63 Washington DC
Johnny Barend drew WWWF champion Buddy Rogers
Handicap Match
Bruno Sammartino beat Tommy O’Toole & Gordo Chihuahua
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Great Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland
Pat Barrett beat Willie Bath

4/9/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Dory Dixon & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Pedro Morales beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Boris Malenko & Tommy O’Toole
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jerry Colt & Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Gene Kelly 2-0
Dory Dixon beat Gordo Chihuahua

4/23/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Magnificent Maurice ddq Johnny Barend
Willie Bath beat Bobby Colt
Shadow beat Jerry Colt
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pete Sanchez & Ted Lewin
Tim Woods beat Gordo Chihuahua 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett beat Gene Kelly

4/30/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil dcor Shadow
Bobo Brazil beat Willie Bath
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jack Miller & Moses Benmergui
Dory Dixon beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pat Barrett beat Gordo Chihuahua
Miguel Torres beat Ted Lewin
Arnold Skaaland beat Gregory Jarque 2/3

5/2/63 Washington DC
Edouard Carpentier drew Hans Mortier
Johnny Barend beat Boris Malenko
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Gregory Jarque & Pedro Morales
The Shadow beat Ron Reed
Pat Barrett beat Pedro Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Willie Bath
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Pete Sanchez & Arnold Skaaland

5/3/63 West Hempstead, NY @ Island Garden Arena
Argentine Apollo & Edouard Carpentier vs.Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Dory Dixon & Arnold Skaaland vs Fabulous Kangaroos
Pat Barrett & Tim Woods vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Pedro Morales vs Magnificent Maurice
Boris Malenko vs Johnny Barend

5/7/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pete Sanchez & Tony Martinelli 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq Vittorio Apollo & Pat Barrett
Arnold Skaaland beat Miguel Torres 2-0
Shadow beat Paul Reinhart 2-0
Vittorio Apollo beat Boris Malenko
Pat Barrett beat Joe Quinones

5/9/63 Washington DC
Miguel Perez & Pete Sanchez vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Tommy O'Toole & Gregory Jarque
Great Scott vs Boris Malenko
Johnny Barend vs Arnold Skaaland
Willie Bath vs Pat Barrett
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

5/13/63 Washington DC
Bobo Brazil beat WWWF Champion Buddy Rogers dq
Johnny Barend & Bruno Sammartino beat Magnificent Maurice & The Shadow
Argentina Apollo & Dory Dixon beat Fabulous Kangaroos
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Pat Barrett beat Boris Malenko
Great Scott beat Willie Bath
Arnold Skaaland beat Gordo Chihuhua

5/14/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Fabulous Kangaroos dq
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Arnold Skaaland & Jack Miller 2-0
Tim Woods beat Willie Bath 2/3
Shadow beat Tony Martinelli
Pedro Morales beat Gordo Chihuahua
Tony Altimore beat Roger Dupree

5/17/63 NY NY MSG
Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Rogers to win WWWF title
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Argentine Apollo & Pete Sanchez (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Hans Mortier beat Great Scott
Johnny Barend beat Tim Woods
Magnificent Maurice beat Karl Steif
Pedro Morales beat Willie Bath
Pat Barrett beat Gordo Chihuahua
att: 19,648 gate $58,966.10

5/27/63 Richmond
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino vs Johnny Barend
Fabulous Kangaroos vs US Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Argentina Apollo vs Magnificent Maurice
Pat Barrett vs Tim Woods
Arnold Skaaland vs the Shadow

5/28/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tim Woods & Arnold Skaaland
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Pedro Morales beat Joe Quinones
Ted Lewin beat Gordo Chihuahua 2/3
Pat Barrett beat Frank Martinez
Joe Esposito beat Tommy O’Toole
Shadow beat Pete Sanchez

6/4/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Pedro Rodriguez
Shadow beat Magnificent Maurice
Vittorio Apollo beat Jack Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Quinones
Hans Mortier beat Ted Lewin
Ox Anderson beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Pat Barrett & Tim Woods 1-1 14:15

6/5/63 White Plains
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pat Barrett & Tim Woods
Johnny Barend over Great Scott
Vittorio Apollo beat Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard
Hans Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland

6/7/63 Baltimore
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Bobo Brazil beat Brute Bernard
Hans Mortier beat Arnold Skaaland
Vittorio Apollo beat Magnicent Maurice
Johnny Barend beat Great Scott
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pat Barrett & Tim Woods

6/10/63 Washington DC
special referee former boxing champion Jersey Joe Walcott
Buddy Austin & Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales & Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Barend & Diamond Jack & Buddy Rogers & The Shadow
Buddy Austin & Great Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Arnold Skaaland beat Pedro Rodriguez
Hans Mortier beat Pete Sanchez
Jolly Cholly beat Tony Altomare

6/12/63 Staten Island
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

6/18/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altimore & Frank Martinez
Hans Mortier beat Magnificent Maurice
Hans Mortier beat Bob Boyer
Ox Anderson beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Miguel Perez beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Tony Nero beat Ted Lewin
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Jolly Cholly & Arnold Skaaland

6/21/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Great Mortier
Diamond Jack & Johnny Barend beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Bobo Brazil beat Magnificent Maurice
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Tony Nero beat Bob Boyer
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
att: 8,552

6/25/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo ddq Fabulous Kangaroos
Bruno Sammartino beat Gordo Chihuahua
Vittorio Apollo beat Joe Quinones
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tim Woods & Larry Gagner
Ox Anderson beat Ted Lewin 2-0
Tony Nero beat Pete Sanchez 2-0
Hans Mortier beat Gene Kelly

7/9/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Arnold Skaaland & Gene Kelly
Hans Mortier ddq Buddy Austin
Vittorio Apollo beat Bob Boyer
Tim Woods beat Manny Soto 2/3
Ron Reed beat Joe Quinones
Buddy Austin beat Ted Lewin
Tony Nero beat Eugenio Marin

7/16/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil no contest Buddy Austin
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Quinones
Tim Woods beat Pedro Rodriguez 2/3
Juan Garcia beat Gordo Chihuahua
Ron Reed beat Frank Martinez
handicap match
Hans Mortier beat Gene Kelly & Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Bob Boyer & Eugenio Marin

7/20/63 Baltimore
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard

7/21/63 Alexandria, VA
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat The Shadow
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Fabulous Kangaroos
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Jolly Cholly beat Godro Chihuahua via pin

7/23/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Hans Mortier beat Ox Anderson & Tony Nero
Vittorio Apollo beat Ox Anderson
Tim Woods beat Frank Martinez 2-0
Ron Reed beat Gordo Chihuahua 2-0
Arnold Skaaland beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Eugenio Marin
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Manny Soto & Jolly Cholly

7/23/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Hans Mortier
Buddy Rogers & Johnny Barend beat Bobo Brazil & Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Argentina Apollo & Miguel Perez
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tim Woods & Ron Reed
Edouard Carpentier beat Magnificent Maurice
Karl Steif drew Tony Nero
Jolly Cholly drew Ox Anderson

7/25/63 Washington DC
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo vs US Tag Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Bob Boyer
Buddy Austin vs Pete Sanchez
Johnny Barend vs Gene Marin
Prince Nero vs Ron Reed
Hans Mortier vs Ox Anderson

7/30/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Gorilla Monsoon beat Eugenio Marin
Lucas Pestano beat Pedro Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Tony Nero
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Manny Soto & Pete Sanchez
Arnold Skaaland beat Gordo Chihuahua 2-0
Tim Woods beat Tony Martinelli 2-0
Vittorio Apollo ddq Shadow

8/2/63 NY NY MSG
Johnny Barend & Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil & Bruno Sammartino 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Vittorio Apollo & Edouard Carpentier
Killer Kowalski beat Ron Reed
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pedro Morales & Miguel Perez
Great Mortier beat Magnificent Maurice
Gorilla Monsoon beat Karl Steif
Tim Woods beat Tony Nero
att: 14,467, gate: $45,631.55

8/3/63 Atlantic City
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

8/5/63 Washington DC
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

8/13/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Tim Woods beat Pedro Rodriguez
Lucas Pestano beat Joe Quinones
Gorilla Monsoon beat Gene Kelly 6:55
handicap match
Hans Mortier beat Jack Miller & Manny Soto
Bruno Sammartino beat Frank Martinez
Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo beat US Tag Team Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq in 16:30

8/23/63 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Killer Kowalski
Buddy Rogers beat Hans Mortier
Bobo Brazil & Lucas Pestano beat Fabulous Kangaroos
Gorilla Monsoon beat Ron Reed
Vittorio Apollo & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via referee's decision
Johnny Barend beat Karl Steif
Dory Dixon beat Tony Nero
Tim Woods beat Magnicient Maurice
att: 19,712, gate: $59,328

8/27/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Austin
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Nero
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Eugenio Marin
Vittorio Apollo beat Pedro Rodriguez
Hans Mortier beat Roger Dupree
Lucas Pestano beat Jack Miller
Ted Lewin beat Manny Soto 2/3

9/3/63 Bridgeport, CT @ City Arena
Television Tapings:
Vittorio Apollo beat Roger Dupree
Lucas Pestano beat Joe Quinones
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bob Boyer & Ron Reed
Pedro Morales beat Pedro Rodriguez 2-0
Gorilla Monsoon beat Pete Sanchez
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Arnold Skaaland & Ted Lewin
US Tag Team Champions Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Vittorio Apollo & Lucas Pestano

9/11/63 Baltimore
Bruno Sammartino beat Hans Mortier
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
Gorilla Monsoon vs Tim Woods
Sailor Art Thomas vs Magnificent Maurice
Edouard Carpentier vs Prince Nero

9/14/63 Philadelphia
Hans Mortier drew WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino
Johnny Barend beat Pedro Morales
Vittorio Apollo & Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & The Shadow
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Ron Reed & Tim Woods

9/16/63 NY NY MSG
Bruno Sammartino & Bobo Brazil drew Great Mortier (sub Buddy Rogers) & Gorilla Monsoon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Magnificent Maurice
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Pedro Morales & Lucas Pestano 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Pedro Rodriguez
Argentina Apollo beat Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard dcor Tim Woods
Farmer Pete & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie 2/3
att: 17,576, gate: $50,808.74

9/20/63 Asbury Park
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon ddq Fabulous Kangaroos
Gorilla Monsoon beat Arnold Skaaland

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/10/60 New Lothrop, MI @ High School Gym
Ricky Crusher Cortez vs Dick Garza
Jim Hady vs Brute Bernard
Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James

8/15/60 Corunna, MI @ McCurdy Park
Larry Chene vs Brute Bernard
Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Brower
Irish Jackie vs Bouncing Bernie Burke
Happy Humphrey vs Walter White

10/27/61 Owosso, MI @ National Guard Armory
La Beastia beat Mr X 2/3
Bull Bernard beat Gino Brito 2/3
Brute Bernard beat George Crybaby MacArthur

11/3/61 Owosso, MI @ National Guard Armory
Brute Bernard & Bull Bernard vs Ali Bey & Great Scott
Tiny Tim vs Billy The Kid
Dandy Andy vs Major Tom Thumb

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/16/62 Reading, PA @ Penn Square Arena
Referee Ed Weber
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sailor Art Thomas & Billy Darnell on a 3rd fall dq
Kostas Papalazaros drew Karl Von Hess 30:00
Pampero Firpo beat Pete Sanchez in 25:32

1/30/63 Owosso, MI @ Armory
Larry Chene vs Great Mephisto
El Gaucho vs Ali Bey
Brute Bernard vs Gino Brito

8/17/63 Kutztown, PA @ Fair
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Tim Woods & Manuel Soto
Paul Reinhart beat Miguel Torres via pin
Prince Nero beat Frank Martinez via pin

9/11/63 Reading, PA @ Fairgrounds
US Champion Johnny Barend double knockout Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ron Reed & Tim Woods 2/3
Black Shadow drew Agrentine Apollo 30:00

10/23/63 Hamburg, PA @ Field House
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Hans Mortier dq in 23:20
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard drew Argentine Apollo & Pedro Morales when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Black Shadow beat Arnold Skaaland in 11:12
Att: "more than 1,800 spectators"

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/80 Columbia
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Tim Woods beat Jimmy Snuka COR
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

1/13/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in 27:00
NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco when Steamboat pinned Jerry Brisco
Rufus R Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
SD Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Scott McGhee beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Mr X I drew Ronnie Sexton 15:00
Att: 4,457

1/27/80 Columbia
Texas Death Match
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson dq
The Scorpion beat Coco Samoa

2/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine dq
SD Jones & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Matt Borne beat Mr X I
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision

2/10/80 Toronto
Dewey Robertson beat The Destroyer
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka dq
TEXAS STREET FIGHT
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Blue Demons beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo
Chris Tolos beat Rocky Johnson?

2/18/80 Asheville
Texas Death Match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson dq
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers

2/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstars & Paul Jones
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard dq
Doug Somers beat Ronnie Sexton

3/11/80 Raleigh
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & SD Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine

3/16/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Fence match
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair to win US Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & SD Jones beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr & Tony Russo
att: 6,819

3/30/80 Toronto
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Ox Baker beat Scott McGhee
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard dq
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo drew Chris Tolos

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
If anybody can add more from 1980, please do so.

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R Jones & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs Doug Somers
Bob Marcus vs David Patterson

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditoerium
Blackjack Mulligan vs Masked Superstar I
SD Jones vs Masked Superstar II
Ron Sexton vs Scott McGhee
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson vs Don Kernodle & Matt Borne

4/1/80 Raleigh
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson dq
Bob Markus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis drew Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
SD Jones beat Ox Baker

4/3/80 Norfolk
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Tony Garea & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Somers drew Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ronnie Sexton

4/6/80 Greensboro
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson dcor Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie drew Billy Starr

4/24/80 Bakersfield, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Markus

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs Billy Starr
SD Jones vs Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs Abe Jacobs

5/7/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
US Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/23/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Enforcer Luciano beat SD Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard dq
Len Denton & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/25/80 Toronto
Iron Shiek beat Dewey Robertson to win the Canadian title
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II and unmasked him as John Studd
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar dq
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White

6/6/80 Asheville
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Markus drew Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

6/8/80 Greensboro
Cage match
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine (sub Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair
Cousin Luke Mulligan & Blackjack Mulligan dcor Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenyru
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion
att: 3,374

6/13/80 Richmond
Cage match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat Scorpion

6/19/80 Norfolk
Greg Valentine ddq Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar dq
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick Decarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant won a 15 man Battle Royal by eliminating Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr
Att: 8,056

7/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Brute Bernard beat Terry Yorkston

7/15/80 Bakersfield, NC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell dq
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano dq
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

7/25/80 Charleston
Texas Street fight
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Bobby Duncum beat SD Jones
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat Billy Starr

7/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Harley Race
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard dq
David Patterson beat Nick Decarlo
Ben Alexander drew Ron Ritchie

8/9/80 Charlotte
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano & Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
SD Jones beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrara

8/11/80 Greenville
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan dcor Bobby Duncum,
Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka COR
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard dq
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Rick Ferrara beat Joe Furr

8/31/80 Asheville
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo drew Ben Alexander

9/4/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
SD Jones beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs via pin
David Patterson drew Ron Ritchie

9/8/80 Greenville
Lumberjack match
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Bobby Duncum beat Luke Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

9/13/80 Spartanburg
Paul Jones beat US Champion Greg Valentine dq
TV Champion Masked Superstar beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Tenyru & Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin drew Ben Alexander
Tony Tosie beat Billy Starr

9/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens dq when manager Gene Anderson interfered
Ric Flair beat US Champion Greg Valentine COR
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Sheepherders Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Steve Muslin & SD Jones
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Rick Ferrera

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
SD Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis dq
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Tosi beat Tony Russo

10/9/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne vs Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs David Patterson

10/10/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar dq
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Cocoa Samoa
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

10/14/80 Raleigh
Greg Valentine drew Ric Flair
Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum dq
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Caldwell
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle

10/18/80 Hendersonville, NC @ High School Gymnasium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Also In Action: Ivan Koloff, Buzz Sawyer, Brute Bernard, George Wells, Rick Ferrera and Ron Ritchie

11/3/80 Kitchener
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Great Hossien Arab vs Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper vs Paul Jones
Tony Parisi vs Cowboy Frankie Laine
Brute Bernard vs Bob Marcus

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1968 - JPWA

1968/11/08 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Brute Bernard & Joe Scarpa (COR) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki

1968/11/15 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Brute Bernard
1: (4:58 DCOR)
2: Inoki (2:45 DQ)

1968/12/01 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center (8,500)
Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki (2-1) Brute Bernard & Lonnie Mayne
1: (12:52 DCOR)
2: Inoki (2:03 abdominal stretch) Mayne
* Brute Bernard used a wood to cut more than half of Kintaro Ohki's left ear in the first fall.

1968/12/03 Osaka - Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-0) Gene Kiniski & Brute Bernard
1: Baba (19:31 DQ)
2: Baba (8:13 pin) Bernard

1968/12/07 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
All Asia Tag Team Title: Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Lonnie Mayne
1: Yoshimura (15:59 pin) Bernard
2: Bernard (4:59 pin) Yoshimura
3: Ohki (6:47 pin) Mayne

1968/12/08
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969

1969/05/23 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,600)
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki (2-1) Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
1: Baba & Inoki (13:31 DQ)
2: Baba & Inoki (6:34 DQ)

1969/05/24 Urawa, Saitama
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Kintaro Ohki vs Brute Bernard, Kurt Von Steiger, & Karl Von Steiger

1969/05/31 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
1: Baba & Inoki (7:15 DQ)
2: Murphy (6:48 pin) Inoki
3: Inoki (2:25 pin) Bernard

1969/06/04 Kushiro, Hokkaido - Welfare Hall
Antonio Inoki (10:16 backsliding) Brute Bernard

1969/06/07 Iwamizawa, Hokkaido
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969/06/08 Muroran, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Brute Bernard & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/06/10 Hachinohe, Aomori - City Gym
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

1969/06/15 Yuzawa, Akita
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Brute Bernard, Skull Murphy, & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/06/18 Isezaki, Gunma - Municipal Stadium
Antonio Inoki (10:48 abdominal stretch) Brute Bernard

1969/06/21 Koga, Ibaraki - Third Elementary School Square
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Fred Blassie, Kurt Von Stroheim, & Brute Bernard

1969/06/23 Tokyo
Giant Baba def Brute Bernard

1969/06/25 Osaka - Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-0) Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
1: Inoki (10:38 abdominal stretch) Bernard
2: Baba (5:11 pin) Murphy

1969/06/28 Nishio, Aichi
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Brute Bernard, Karl Von Steiger, & Kurt Von Stroheim

1969/07/03 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
All Asia Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Stroheim
1: Bernard (15:05 pin) Inoki
2: Ohki (6:07 pin) Bernard
3: ???

1970

1970/07/07 Kamaishi, Iwate - Showaen ground
Brute Bernard, Moose Cholak, & Jack Armstrong (2-1) Giant Baba, Mitsu Hirai, & Seiji Sakaguchi
1: Bernard (9:38 pin) Hirai
2: Sakaguchi (4:46 pin) Armstrong
3: Cholak (6:25 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/13 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
All Asia Heavyweight Title: Kintaro Ohki* (2-0) Brute Bernard
1: Ohki (12:39 DQ)
2: Ohki (0:58 pin)

1970/07/14 Tomakomai, Hokkaido - Oji Sports Center
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Moose Cholak & Brute Bernard

1970/07/18 Tsuruoka, Yamagata - City Gym
Brute Bernard & Nick Kozak (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Mitsu Hirai
1: Sakaguchi & Hirai (16:34 DQ)
2: Bernard & Kozak (1:59 DQ)
3: Bernard (2:10 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/22 Kawasaki
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Brute Bernard & Reggie Parks

1970/07/24 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Brute Bernard
1: Inoki (12:50 abdominal stretch)
2: (2:59 DCOR)

1970/07/25? Sakai, Ibaraki - Sakai Ground
Antonio Inoki (12:40 DCOR) Brute Bernard

1970/07/27 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak, & Jack Armstrong
1: Ohki (12:45 pin) Armstrong
2: Baba (5:37 pin) Kozak

1970/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Haruka Eigen vs Brute Bernard

1970/08/01 Kumamoto - City Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-1) Brute Bernard & Moose Cholak
1: (22:25 DCOR)
2: Inoki (3:25 pin) Cholak

1970/08/02 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Reggie Parks & Brute Bernard
1: Baba & Sakaguchi (15:08 DQ)
2: Sakaguchi (3:49 pin) Bernard

1975 - New Japan

1975/01/31 Okayama - Okayama Budokan (5,200)
Brute Bernard & Pete Roberts (2-0) Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
1: Bernard (13:23 pin) Kido
2: Bernard (2:38 pin) Kido

1975/02/01 Tokoname, Aichi - City Gym (4,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Colin Johnson
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (12:56 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (7:38 backbreaker) Johnson

1975/02/04 Osaka - Pref. Gym (7,200)
Antonio Inoki (12:19 pin) Brute Bernard?

1975/02/06 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym (3,700)
Seiji Sakaguchi (11:45 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,800)
Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt (2-0) Strong Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
1: Bernard (14:42 pin) Hoshino
2: Schmidt (5:57 pin) Kobayashi

1975/07/05 Chigasaki, Kanagawa - Farmers' Market (4,800)
Antonio Inoki (10:16 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/12 Izumi, Kagoshima - Farmers' Market (4,400)
Seiji Sakaguchi, Kotetsu Yamamoto, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) Brute Bernard, Bull Gregory, & Ali Baba (Oszkar Molnar)
1: Bernard (15:29 pin) Hoshino
2: Hoshino (3:52 pin) Baba
3: Sakaguchi (7:33 pin) Gregory

1975/07/13 Takachiho, Miyazaki - - Town Gym (2,200)
Strong Kobayashi (11:27 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/15 Hirado, Nagasaki - Municipal Sumo Ring (4,100)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Haruka Eigen (2-1) Brute Bernard & Ali Baba
1: Bernard (13:48 pin) Eigen
2: Sakaguchi & Eigen (2:16 DQ)
3: Sakaguchi (5:21 pin) Baba

1975/07/16 Arita, Saga - Town Gym (2,900)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-0) Brute Bernard, Gilles Poisson, & Gene Lewis
1: Sakaguchi (14:57 pin) Lewis
2: Inoki (8:39 pin) Poisson

1975/07/18 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym (2,500)
Brute Bernard & Ali Baba (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino
1: (16:04 DCOR)
2: Bernard (6:03 pin) Hoshino

1975/07/19 Iki, Nagasaki - Heliport site (3,100)
Strong Kobayashi, Kotetsu Yamamoto, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) Brute Bernard, Ali Baba, & Bull Gregory
1: Hoshino (16:33 rolling clutch) Gregory
2: Bernard (1:45 pin) Hoshino
3: Kobayashi (6:07 boston crab) Baba

1975/07/24 Ayabe, Kyoto - Civic Center (2,900)
Brute Bernard (9:57 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1975/07/25 Neyagawa, Osaka - Civic Gym (3,200)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt
1: Schmidt (10:27 pin) Kobayashi
2: Kobayashi (10:01 pin) Schmidt
3: Inoki & Kobayashi (forfeit)

1975/07/26 Numazu, Shizuoka - City Gym (3,680)
Antonio Inoki (13:10 DQ) Brute Bernard

1975/07/28 Kawaguchi, Saitama - Auto Racing Track (3,050)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Bull Gregory
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (16:32 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (3:14 boston crab) Gregory

1975/07/29 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Hall (2,600)
Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Haruka Eigen
1: Sakaguchi (15:32 DCOR) Bernard
2: Bernard (3:08 pin) Eigen

1975/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym (4,500)
NWA North American Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi* (2-0) Brute Bernard & Hans Schmidt
1: Sakaguchi (14:42 pin) Bernard
2: Inoki (1:52 octopus hold) Schmidt

1977

1977/04/22 Osaka - Pref. Gym (4,400)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Inoki (17:22 pin) Krupp
2: Inoki & Sakaguchi (1:47 DQ)

1977/04/25 Gobo, Wakayama - City Gym (2,200)
Brute Bernard (7:03 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1977/04/27 Okinawa, Okinawa - City Gym (2,700)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Kobayashi (14:06 DQ) Morse
2: Inoki (2:10 pin) Morse

1977/04/28 Naha, Okinawa - Ounoyama Gym (3,500)
Antonio Inoki (8:25 DCOR) Brute Bernard

1977/05/01 Ishigaki, Okinawa - Sakaemachi Ferry Port (2,500)
Brute Bernard (8:42 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1977/05/04 Kumamoto - City Gym (3,300)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (17:30 DQ)
2: Kobayashi (3:09 pin) Morse

1977/05/06 Fukuoka - Sports Center (2,600)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Krupp (15:03 pin) Sakaguchi
2: Sakaguchi (2:29 pin) Krupp
3: Inoki (1:32 pin) Bernard

1977/05/07 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym (2,200)
Strong Kobayashi (9:21 DQ) Brute Bernard

1977/05/10 Taragi, Kumamoto - old High School site (2,700)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Black Jack Morse
1: Sakaguchi (11:14 pin) Morse
2: Inoki (4:38 pin) Morse

1977/05/11 Hiraoka, Kanagawa - City Gym (2,000)
Strong Kobayashi (11:05 DQ) Brute Bernard

1977/05/12 Yonago, Tottori - City Gym (2,200)
Antonio Inoki (11:54 pin) Brute Bernard

1978

1978/10/06 Niigata - City Gym (2,600)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Riki Choshu (2-1) Killer Karl Krupp, Brute Bernard, & The Executioner [Willie Garrett]
1: Inoki's team (8:46 DQ)
2: Bernard (2:36 camel clutch) Riki Choshu
3: Sakaguchi (4:27 boston crab) Executioner

1978/10/07 Sakai, Gunma - Central Farmers' Market (4,500)
Seiji Sakaguchi (6:30 DQ) Brute Bernard

1978/10/12 Fukuroi, Shizuoka - City Gym (2,000)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) The Executioner, Guerrero, & Brute Bernard
1: Guerrero (10:18 pin) Hoshino
2: Hoshino (1:40 pin) Executioner
3: Inoki (5:37 pin) Executioner

1978/10/13 Hanamaki, Iwate - City Gym (3,000)
Antonio Inoki (9:10 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/14 Kurikoma, Miyagi - Town Gym (2,000)
Strong Kobayashi (6:52 DQ) Brute Bernard

1978/10/15 Inawashiro, Fukushima - Town Gym (2,800)
Fujinami (7:36 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/16 Tajima, Fukushima - Town Gym (2,500)
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
1: Sakaguchi (13:13 DQ) Krupp
2: Inoki (3:31 pin) Bernard

1978/10/17 Daigo, Ibaraki - Civic Hall (2,200)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:20 pin) Brute Bernard

1978/10/19 Kyoto - Nagaoka Izumiya Parking Lot (3,200)
Brute Bernard (7:28 COR) Seiji Sakaguchi

1978/10/20 Neyagawa, Osaka - Civic Gym (3,300)
Brute Bernard & *Killer Karl Krupp (11:17 pin) *Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi

1978/10/23 Shinnanyo, Yamaguchi - City Gym (3,100)
Brute Bernard (6:22 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1978/10/25 Sakai, Osaka - Kaneoka Gym (2,500)
Brute Bernard & Chris Markoff (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu
1: (11:11 DCOR)
2: Markoff (4:19 pin) Choshu

1978/10/27 Fukuyama, Hiroshima - City Gym (2,300)
Killer Karl Krupp & Brute Bernard (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi
1: Kobayashi (11:14 canadian backbreaker) Brute Bernard
2: Krupp (6:10 COR) Kobayashi
3: Krupp & Bernard (3:51 DQ)

1978/10/30 Okayama - Okayama Budokan (2,500)
NWA North American Tag Team Title: Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi* (2-1) Killer Karl Krupp & Brute Bernard
1: (17:38 DCOR)
2: Sakaguchi (3:29 pin) Krupp


Jahno.

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 996
Status: 
Offline
03/27/1982 Hendersonville,NC @ West Henderson High School

American Wrestling Federation Tag Team Championship

Brute Bernard & Jim Tucker (champions) vs Crusaders 1 & 2 (#1 contenders)



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems