WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
I mentioned elsewhere that these results were the result of random searches on the Google News Archives.  If anyone has these listings (some results, others the lineups from articles promoting upcoming events)I'd be interested in knowing if they are new to certain cities/regions or if it's ground already covered.

The day-to-day dedicated researchers like Becky, Claw and Ron have their methods, and I don't claim to have that patience.  But I like to rummage around and would do a bit more if there are any gems unearthed here.  Have a look:

 

Nevada, MO
August 22, 1987
Sheldon High School


Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Hustler Rip Rogers
The Kansas Outlaws vs Brad & Bart Batten
Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash
Vinnie Valentino vs. Earthquake Ferris
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs Russell Sapp, Esq.


Muscle Shoals, AL
May 9, 1987
Sheffield Recreation Center


Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Golden
Scott Casey vs. The Superstar
The Nightmares vs Shogun 1 and 2
Loser Leaves Town: Exotic Adrian Street vs. Dutch Mantell
Continental Title: Buddy Landel vs. Wendell Cooley
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs

Nashua, NH
January 25, 1979
Nashua Coliseum


Larry Zbyszko vs Victor Rivera
Ivan Putski vs Spiros Arion
Fabulous Moolah & Suzette Ferriera vs Joyce Grable & Wenonah Little Heart
Dave Darrow vs Allen Coage
Pete Doherty vs Mike Hall
SD Jones vs Sylvano Sousa

Albany, NY
August 17, 1979
Washington Avenue Armory


Chief Jay Strongbow DDQ (draw) Greg Valentine  21:00
Pat Patterson beat Ted DiBiase 18:00
Steve Travis beat Fred Marzino 6:00
Jose Estrada beat Jaguar 6:00
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera
Dominic DeNucci beat Moose Monroe 5:00


Fort Scott, KS
April 19, 1988
Fort Scott Memorial Hall


10 man Bunkhouse Match for $2000
Central States title- DJ Peterson (C) vs Eddie Gilbert
WWA World title- Mike George (C) vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Central States TV title- Masa Chono (C) vs Steve Ray
Rufus R. Jones vs Ken Timbs
Cowboy Lang & Shirley Black vs Little Tokyo & Sandy Partlow
Vinnie Valentino vs Cowboy Rick Patterson


Lexington, NC
May 8, 1982
North Davidson High School


Roddy Piper & Angelo Mosca vs. Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Weaver vs. Michael Hayes
Carl Fergie vs. Terry Taylor
Tim Horner vs. Tony Russo
Mike Rotondo vs. Ken Timbs


Bangor, ME
June 13, 1979
Bangor Auditorium


Greg Valentine beat Ivan Putski
Jimmy,Johnny & Jerry Valiant beat Haystscks Calhoun, Ted DiBiase & Dominic DeNucci 2/3 falls
Steve Travis beat Bulldog Brower via DQ
Great Hossein beat Johnny Rodz
Tito Santana drew SD Jones 20:00


Albany, NY
October 20, 1974
Washington Avenue Armory


Susan Green & Judy Grable beat Paula Kaye & Peegy Patterson in 2 straight falls. 1st- 23:00, 2nd-3:00
Dean Ho & Tony Garea beat Johnny & Jimmy Valiant by DQ 24:00
Jose Gonzales drew Joe Nova 20:00
Dennis Johnson beat Tom Marin 17:00
Bob Duncum beat SD Jones 8:00


Eugene, OR
March 19, 1976
Lane County Fairgrounds


Professor Dale Lewis & Johnny Eagle vs Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III
Bill Francis vs. Tor Yamamota
Tony Borne vs. Manny Cruz
Keith Franks vs. Haru Sasaki


Modesto, CA
May 20, 1978
Uptown Arena


Mando Guerrero vs Texas Red (mask on the line)
Dean Ho & Pepper Gomez vs. Sir Earl Maynard & Rock Riddle
Takashi Onoumi vs. Abdul Zaatar


Modesto, CA
February 4, 1977
Uptown Arena


Andre the Giant & Pepper Gomez vs. Jimmy & Johnny Valiant & The Great Fuji
Alberto Madril vs. Mad Dog Vachon
Alexis Smirnoff vs Rock Riddle


Modesto, CA
December 17, 1976
Uptown Arena


The Great Fuji & Masa Saito vs. Ray Stevens & Alberto Madril
Pepper Gomez vs. Rock Riddle
George Wells vs. Fabulous Frank


Modesto, CA
August 8, 1975
Uptown Arena


3/5 falls: Rock Riddle, Angelo Mosca & Masked Invader vs. Pat Patterson, Pedro Morales & Moondog Mayne
Peter Maivia vs. Kinji Shibuya

Sarasota, FL
November 13, 1963
American Legion Arena


The Assassins won best of three falls over Steve Kovacs & Don Curtis
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy 22:00
Ray Andrews drew Lord Nelson Royal 30:00


Sarasota, FL
September 25, 1963
American Legion Arena


Jake Smith & Luke Brown beat Killer Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal -two straight falls
Midgets:  Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana
Chief Crazy Horse beat Duke Keomuka- DQ


Miami Beach, FL
December 6, 1963
Miami Beach Auditorium


Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis 2/3 falls
Mark Lewin drew Bob Orton
Jack Allen beat Lord Nelson Royal
The Gladiators beat Killer Karl Kox & Fred (Frank?) Valois


Miami Beach, FL
July 16, 1963
Miami Beach Auditorium


Hiro Matsuda beat Ramon Torres
The Kentuckians beat Tinker Todd & Lord Nelson Royal
The Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis
Alberto Torres drew Len Rossi


Sydney, Australia (Haymarket)
September 5, 1971
Capitol Theatre


The Brute vs Mario Milano
Lord Littlebrook & Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson
Sandy Parker vs. Toni Rose


Spokane, WA
August 16, 1968
The Coliseum


John Tolos vs. Paul Diamond
Arman Hussein & Abdullah the Butcher vs Paddy Barrett & Don Leo Jonathan
Bruce Kirk vs. Tom Andrews
Erich Froelich vs Tony Garfano


Spokane, WA
November 8, 1968
Spokane Coliseum (Promoter Harry Elliott)


8-Man Battle Royal
Four singles bouts determined at bell time
featuring John Heideman, Johnny Kostas, John Tolos, Dean Higuchi, Bobby Shane, Big Tom Andrews and 2 others

Ellensburg, WA
October 4, 1968
Botta Pavillion-Arena


Bobby Shane vs. John Tolos (2/3 falls-winner to meet World Champ Gene Kiniski)
Big Tom Andrews vs. Eric Froelich
Johnny Heideman vs. Sandy Barr (special referee Roy McClarty)


Ellensburg, WA
October 19, 1968
Botta Pavillion-Arena
Att: "nearly 500"


Don Leo Jonathan & Johnny War Eagle beat Arman Hussein & John Tolos
Don Leo Jonathan beat John Tolos
Arman Hussein beat Johnny War Eagle


Spokane, WA
September 20, 1968
Spokane Coliseum


Johnny Kostas & Bobby Shane beat John Tolos & Tom Andrews
Don Leo Jonathan beat Abdullah the Butcher in a Texas Fight-to-the-Finish
Jack Bence drew Eric Froelich (sub Tony Garfono)
Arman Hussein beat Soldat Gorky (sub Bruce Kirk)


Spokane, WA
November 27, 1968
Spokane Coliseum


Bobby Shane vs. John Tolos
Soldat Gorky vs. Don Leo Jonathan
Jack Bence vs. Dutch Savage
Beauregarde vs Eric Froelich

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7291
Status: 
Online
One Fan Gang wrote:


Spokane, WA
November 27, 1968
Spokane Coliseum


Bobby Shane vs. John Tolos


 

 

 


 

 

 

 

This has to be unique. This one is as strange as the Bruno vs. Johnny Weaver result.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7117
Status: 
Online
Random searches on Google are a good start to find newspapers which might have results. There's no easy to search list of all newspapers on there. The biggest problem with Google News is that the search engine is pretty poor. It misses a large percentage of hits compared to the Newspaper Archive search. Also, a good percentage of Google scans are rotated 90 degrees, and these are never picked up by the search engine. With the Fort Scott cards I'm researching, maybe 10-15% of them appeared in searches. I'm just scrolling through day by day looking for wrestling ads.

indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2592
Status: 
Online
Be glad that your newspapers are in Antiqua and not in Fraktur. The few newspaper archives over here don't have any search features as scanning software can't recognize Fraktur yet and you can guess how bad some paper material is. There is an Austrian (not Australian ;) ) archive that even has newspapers from Prague and Budapest and yet I've been only able to find one "tournament" of results until now. Of course I can't ignore the fact that maybe wrestling was never popular for those upper class newspapers.

By the way - is there any interest in Vienna 1908 results? :D .

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Here's another batch I dug up from about 40 minutes of search:

 


Fri.  May 8, 1964
Uptown Arena, Modesto, CA



7 ft. Steel Cage match:  Kenji Shibuya beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Austin
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Brock by DQ
Attendance: 500
***


Sat.  December 12, 1959
Reading Armory-  Reading, PA


Antonino Rocca & Red Bastien beat Wild Bull Koury (Curry) & The Sheik of Araby in 2 straight
Guy LaRose beat Ted Lewin with a bodypress
Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick with a reverse half nelson
Luis Martinez beat Jack Vansky with a bodyslam
Referee:  Eddie Weber
Timekeeper: John Ramanski
Announcer: Harold (Runt) Runyeon
*****


Friday, November 26, 1965
Sydney Stadium-  Sydney, Australia


World Title Match: Karl Gotch vs Spiros Arion (60 min.  best of three falls)
Skull Murphy vs. Mark Lewin 
Ron Reed vs King Curtis
Red Bastien vs. Roy Heffernan
& "a tag wrestle for local matmen"

****
Wednesday, March 20, 1957
City Auditorium-  Gadsden, AL


Tor Yamato & Wild Red Berry vs Chris Belkas & Dan Miller
Southern Jr. Heavyweight title:  Tor Yamato vs Dan Miller
Chris Belkas vs Wild Red Berry
Referee's Grudge Match: Freddie Lee vs.Roy Wilson

"Wrestling will be held on Wednesday night of next week, with the regular Thursday night bouts to be resumed April 4"

****

Monday, August 13, 1960
McCurdy Park-  Corunna, MI
Shiawassee County Free Fair


Leaping Larry Chene vs Brute Bernard
Louie Martinez vs Bulldog Brower
Midgets:  Irish Jackie vs Bouncing Bernie Burke
Happy Humphrey (750 lbs) vs Walter White (330 lbs.)

****

Friday, November 6, 1959
Florence National Guard Armory-  Florence, AL


Tor Yamato vs Leaping Larry Chene -Wire Cage Texas Tornado Death match
Corsica Joe vs Charlie Keene
Don Kent (formerly Black Dragon #2) vs Corsica Jean
Promoter: Bill Golden

****

Wednesday, February 27, 1957
St. Petersburg Armory- St. Petersburg, FL


Battle of the Giants: 6'4" Fred Atkins vs. 6'7" Don Leo Jonathan
Elaine Ellis vs Mae Weston
Yukon Eric vs. John Smith

*****

March 10, 1957
Lake Worth Arena-  Lake Worth, FL


Ella Waldek beat Elaine Ellis to win a 5-girl wrestle royal in 30 minutes
Texas Death Match:  Yukon Eric beat Don Leo Jonathan


****

Saturday, January 31, 1970
YMCA-  Lexington, NC



No DQ:George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
on reverse decision (Special Referee: Pepper Gomez)
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson beat Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs
Rudy Kay beat Panch Valdez with a stump-puller in 16 minutes
Terry Kay beat Pedro Valdez with a Boston Crab in 13 minutes

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
TUESDAY- JULY 30, 1963

LANDSOWNE PARK- OTTAWA, CANADA

ATT: 7000

Bulldog Brower beat Dr. Jerry Graham in best of three falls
1-Brower wins 5:35  2-Graham wins w/backbreaker  3-Brower wins 4:00

Lord Athol Layton beat Killer Kowalski best of 3 falls
1-Kowalski by pin 12:58  2-Layton with judo chops 2:56  3-Layton by DQ 9:38

The Beast beat Larry Moquin with a bearhug 4:25
Edouard Carpentier beat Stan Stasiak by pin 14:37
Magnificent Duke Noble beat John Heath by pin 14:35
Little Beaver pinned Fuzzy Cupid in 12:00

*****

TUES MARCH 19, 1963
COLISEUM-  OTTAWA, CANADA
ATT: 1500  Promoter: Howard Darwin


Heavyweight Title:  Edouard Carpentier beat Bulldog Brower
1- Brower 7:18 w/backbreaker  2-Carpentier wins 0:59  (Brower attacks ref Ed Creatchmann, who is replaced by Manuel Cortez)  3- Carpentier by pin after Cortez KO'ed Brower in mere seconds.

Manuel Cortez beat Haro Sakura two straight falls
1- Cortez by coco butt 6:26  2-Cortez wins 4:27

Chris and John Tolos beat Pete Sanchez & Gerry Dugas in 14:38
Argentina Apollo beat Mike Valentino 10:03
Jim Hady drew with Stan Stasiak.

*****

Friday, August 26, 1960
Anna, IL-  Anna Fair


Rip Hawk vs John Paul Henning
Rock Hunter vs Ray Gordon
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford

*****

Sunday, April 4, 1965
Municipal Auditorium-  Topeka, KS


World Title:  Lou Thesz (C) vs Pat O' Connor
6 man tag:  Ron Reed, Ken Hollis & Steve Bolus vs. Missouri Mauler, Art Neilson & Dutch Savage
Plus Three other bouts

****

Friday, August 14, 1964
Sanders Field- Kennewick, WA
Att: est 1100



Pat Patterson beat Haru Sasaki best of three falls.
Tony Borne beat Alvaro Velasco
Buddy Moreno beat Johnny Zenda


*****

Saturday, June 15, 1957
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
Promoter: Paul Jones

Jack O'Brien (The Demon) & Fred Blassie vs George Drake & Nick Roberts 2/3, 60:00 TL
plus 2 other matches

****

Wednesday, January 23, 1957
Beach Arena- Daytona Beach, FL
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff

Wilbur Snyder vs Big Ike Eakins
George Drake vs Jack Vansky
Judy Glover vs Margot Kuebler (listed in ad)
China Mera vs Kitty Glover (listed in news article)

****
Thursday, February 24, 1955
The Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine  2/3 60:00
Major Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible vs Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRea 2/3 45:00
Danny Farrazo vs George Drake  


****
Monday, December 29, 1964
Washington DC- Washington Coliseum


Sweet Daddy Siki, Argentina Apollo & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry, Eddie & Luke Graham

Midgets: King Toby & Mighty Mite vs Tiny Tim & Tom Thumb  2/3 falls


****

Friday, December 13, 1963
Spokane, WA-  Spokane Armory  8:15 pm


Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon vs. Abe "Kiwi" Jacobs   2/3-45:00
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid   1-fall, 45:00
Paddy Barrett vs Shag Thomas   2/3- 45:00

****
Friday, January 17, 1964
Owosso National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  9pm

The Black Orchid vs Chief White Eagle
Ivan Kalmikoff,The Mad Russian vs. leaping Larry Chene
Lord Landsdowne vs Paul DeMarco
Crusher Cortez vs Joe Maty

****

Friday, February 14, 1964
Owosso National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI


Cry Baby Cannon (365 lbs) vs. Rip Collins (The Scufflin' Hillbilly) w/ Cousin Alfred in his corner
Leaping Larry Chene vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Chuck Collins (The other Scufflin' Hillbilly) vs Lord Landsdowne


****


Tuesday, January 31, 1961
Montreal Forum-  Montreal, Canada


Dominic DeNucci & Edouard Carpentier beat Al Costello & Ivan Kalmikoff 2-1
Angelo Mosca beat Tony Altimore
Mark Lewin & Don Lutz beat Red Berry & Angelo Savoldi
Fred Atkins DDQ Ike Eakins for fighting outside the ring
Bob Nandor beat Juan DeSilva

******

Saturday, December 31, 1966
Lexington YMCA-  Lexington, NC


Col. Homer O'Dell, Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Ike Eakins, Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane
Pedro Zapata vs Jesse James
Big Boy Blondell vs Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd vs El Gaucho

*****










One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, April 27, 1967
Modesto Sports Arena-  Modesto, CA
8:15 pm  Promoter: Johnny Miller


United States Championship: Ray Stevens (c) vs. Cyclone Negro
Pepper Gomez vs Jungle Jim Starr
The Mongolian Stomper vs Eddie Sharkey
Skull Murphy vs George Drake


***

Friday, January 13, 1967
Uptown Arena-   Modesto, CA
8:45 pm   Promoter: Johnny Miller


Pepper Gomez & Joe Scarpa vs Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
Plus 2 other bouts

****

Thursday, June 8, 1967
Sports Arena-  Modesto, CA   8:45pm
Matchmaker Johnny Miller says that he has his air conditioning units working!


Mongolian Stomper vs Dominic DeNucci
Red Bastien vs Cyclon Negro
plus 2 preliminary bouts


****

Friday, April 21, 1967
Sports Arena-  Modesto, CA



8-man battle royal for $400  (Each wrestler puts in $50; final two men meet in a 2/3, 60:00 bout)
Appearing:
Dom DeNucci of Italy
Joe Scarpa of Newark
Cyclone Negro of Mexico
Red Bastien of Minneapolis
George Drake of Catalina Island
Tom Andrews of Salt Lake City
The Mongolian Stomper
The Masked Spoiler

*****
Friday, August 20, 1976
Uptown Arena-  Modesto, CA


Haystack Calhoun (605 lbs) & Pat Patterson vs The Great Fugi & Don Muraco  2/3  60:00
Pedro Morales vs Sir Jonathon Boyd   60:00 TL
Sgt. LiBeouf vs. Alberto Madril  1 fall, 20:00


*****

Friday, March 1, 1974
Uptown Arena-  Modesto, CA


Peter Maivia, Pat Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Kurt & Karl Von Brauner & <r. Saito (Rocky pins Saito)
Blackjack Slade beat Don Muraco (won the 2nd and 3rd fall)
Pat Patterson beat Kurt Von Brauner

*****

Saturday, March 19, 1955
YMCA-  Lexington, NC


Two Referees:  Dick Steinborn & Chick Garibaldi vs Brother Frank Jares & Jim Austeria
Tex Riley vs Wild Red Berry  2/3  60:00
Frankie Murdoch vs Danno O' Shocker

*****

Saturday, April 9, 1955
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Brother Frank Jares & Jim Austeri vs Antonino Rocca & Chick Garibaldi
George Curtis vs Rube Wright
Jack Curtis vs Frankie Murdoch


****

Saturday, November 12, 1988
Mars High School-  Mars, PA   8pm


Kimmie Kozak vs. Keystone Kelly
Also Scheduled:  David Sammartino, Luscious Johnny Valiant, Dominic DeNucci


****

Friday, January 19, 1990
Steinbrenner's Yankee Inn-  Ocala, FL
Promoted by Sports World Productions of Ocala


The Masked Superstar & Nasty Ned vs. Dean Malenko & Rico Federico
Malia vs Penelope Paradise
Robert Duvall vs. Frankie Rose
Chris Proctor vs. The Big V
Bobby Mercedes vs. Andy Johnson
Jumbo Baretta vs. Full Force
Plus Karate demonstration by 3-time state champion Danny Bridges, age 13

*****

Wednesday, June 4, 1969
American Legion Hall-  Attalla, AL  8:30pm
Promoter Roy Bragg


The Mighty Yankees vs. Les Thatcher & Corsica Joe  2/3 falls
Plus two one fall matches


****
Saturday, July 7, 1973
Memorial Auditorium-  Spartanburg, SC


Swede Hanson KO'ed Big Boy Brown in 8th round of a Boxing-Wrestling feature
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Billy the Kid- 2 straight falls
Les Thatcher beat Two Ton Harris
Red Dupree beat Joe Soto

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Tuesday, December 27, 1960
Baltimore Coliseum-  Baltimore, MD
Promoter: Last name is Smyth


World Championship:  Pat O'Connor (C) vs. The Crusher
US Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (c) vs. Antonino Rocca
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbelle  2/3
Plus two other matches

***

Saturday, January 18, 1958
YMCA-  Lexington, NC   8pm


Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo
Len Rossi vs. Great Bolo
Kurt Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

*****

Saturday, January 4, 1958
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Mike & Doc Gallagher vs George Becker & Dick Steinborn 2/3 60:00
Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo
Elephant Boy vs. Jack O'Riley

****
Thursday, July 16, 1959
Interstate Fairgrounds-  Spokane, WA
Attendance: 3009


World Heavyweight Championship:  Pat O'Connor (c) beat Lou Thesz 2-1
1-Thesz by reverse bodypress 9:23   2-O'Connor with dropkicks & pin 8:03
 3-O'Connor by DQ (Thesz refused to break on the ropes)
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott

Sky Hi Lee beat Bobby Mors with a backbreaker 17:12
Judy Grable & Betty Clark beat Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott 17:05
Maurice & Paul Vachon beat Sandy & George Scott 23:00

*****

Monday, June 8, 1957
Griffith Stadium- Washington DC


Antonino Rocca vs Ricki Starr  2/3 60:00
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimberly vs. Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo  2/3 60:00
Wilbur Snyder & Chief Big Heart vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Prof. Roy Shire
Tarzan Killer Kowalski vs. Czaya Nandor
Edouard Carpentier vs Karl Von Hess

****
Saturday, February 7, 1959
Memorial Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8pm


Grudge Match: George Becker vs John Smith  2/3  60:00
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs Betty White & Ethel Johnson   2/3  60:00
Jerry Christie vs. Ramon Fernandes  ("one fall, scientific match")

****

Monday, November 9, 1959
Charlotte Coliseum- Charlotte, NC  8:15pm
Promoter: Jim Crockett


Southern Tag Team title: Larry (Crusher) Hamilton & The Great Bolo (c) vs enrique Torres & George Becker-Texas Death match
Two Referees, ring surrounded by 300 feet of extra rope-no escape

Bob Boyer vs Karl Von Hess
George & Sandy Scott vs Duke Hoffman & Jimmy Samson
Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson
Billy Cox vs. Nelson Royal

*****
Saturday, March 31, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Babs Wingo & Ethel Johnson vs. Lula Mae Provo & Marva Scott
Jack Witzig vs. Bud (Bulldog) Curtis
Karl Von Hess vs George Becker


****

Friday, February 4, 1972
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Roger Kirby vs Antonio Rocca (nephew of Argentina Rocca)  60:00 TL
Haru Sasaki, Paul DeMarco & Ripper Collins vs. Rocky Johnson, Peter MAivia & Pepper Gomez
plus one other bout


*****

Friday, June 26, 1959
Florence Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm
Promoter- Bill Golden


Herb Welch vs Black Dragon #2
Carlos Romero vs Buck Burnet (unmasked last Friday as Black Dragon #1)
Farmer Marlin vs. Pierre Degal

*****

Tuesday, June 24, 1958
Sports Arena-  Toledo, OH


Boris Volkoff & Farmer Marlin beat Gypsy Joe & Ivan the Terrible  2-1
Jackie Nichols beat Hans Schmidt  2-1
Happy Humphrey (610 lbs) beat Abe Coleman with a bodypress

*****

Tuesday, April 28, 1959
High School Gym- Tonganoxie, KS  8pm


Scheduled: Lee Henning, Farmer Marlin, Tiny Roe, Bull Brummell, Lord Littlebrook, Cowboy Bradley

****
Saturday, January 30, 1960
Reading Armory- Reading, PA



Gorgeous George vs Ted Lewin
Marvin Mercer & Gregory Jarque vs. George Allen & Miguel Torres
plus two other bouts

****

Friday, February 5, 1954
Reading Armory-  Reading, PA
Promoter Bert Bertolini


Gorgeous George Grant vs. The Nature Boy  2/3 falls
Mike Lane & Gregory Jarque vs. Baron Gattoni & Tony Marco  2/3 falls
Pedro Escobar vs Frank Dallo (6-foot-10, 300 lbs)

*****

Saturday, September 11, 1954
Memorial Arena-  Spartanburg, SC
Attendance: 1518
Matchmaker Babe Sharkey


Bobby Becker & George Becker beat the Smith Brothers (aka Cough Drop Kids) 2-1
1- Al Smith b George Becker 17:00 with a sickle
2- Bobby Becker wins with an alpine clutch in 11:00
3-Beckers via countout

Al Cortez beat Gregory Jarque 2-1
1-Cortez wins 31:00 with a knee dip and press
2-Jarque wins in 0:51 with series of flying mares

3-Cortez wins after missed dropkick by Jarque

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 6, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Matchmaker Eddie Quinn


Non Title: (c) Don Leo Jonathan vs. Bobby Managoff
Chief Don Eagle vs Frank Valois
Kato the Great vs. Manuel Cortez
Joe Christie vs. Billy Two Rivers

****
Tuesday, February 18, 1974
Defiance High School- Defiance, OH
Attendance: "nearly 3000"



Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch

Ken Dillinger beat Luis Martinez
Sherry Lane beat Tanya West
Tom Lynch & Luis Martinez beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Yukon Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez 2/3 falls
"Cowboy Bob Ellis was slated to appear and team with Parker but possibly fell off his horse"

*****

Friday, February 20, 1959  8:45 pm
Coliseum- Salt Lake City (?) -city not confirmed but lineup appeared in Deseret News


World Championship: Pat O'Connor (C) vs. Bill Melby
Tough Tony vs. Royal
Logger vs. Lenz
McDonald vs. Goelz
(from newspaper ad)

****

Saturday, August 6, 1960
Lane County Fairgrounds Auditorium- Eugene, OR


World Championship:  Pat O'Connor (C) beat Shag Thomas 2/3
1-O'Connor w/dropkicks & cobra twist
2-Thomas w/headbutts
3-O'Connor by pin

Ken Larrimore beat Haru Sasaki -DQ
Billy White Wolf beat Wild Bill Savage-DQ
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Luigi Macera & Ramon Torres (Gorky b Torres w/ a wolf leap)
*****

Saturday, July 25, 1959
Eugene Armory-  Eugene, OR


World Championship:  Pat O'Connor (C) beat Kurt Von Poppenheim 2-1
1-O'Connor w/half-crab
2-Von Poppenheim w/elbows to the neck
3-O'Connor with a bodypress


Fitz Brauner drew Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsey beat Gene Darval with a full nelson

****

Saturday, March 11, 1961
Fairgrounds Cow Palace- Eugene, OR


World Championship: Pat O'Connor (c) beat Wild Bill Savage 2-1
1-O'Connor by pin
2-Savage with headbutts
3-O'Connor w/ dropkick & press

Bobby Nichols beat Rough-House Coleman DQ (ref Luigi Macera)
Challenge Match: Luigi Macera beat Rough-House Coleman with a backbreaker
Mike DiBiase beat Ken Ackles (1-Ackles 2-DiBiase (stopped with Ackles UTC in 3rd fall)

*****

Saturday, April 14, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC    8pm


US Title: Pat O'Connor (C) vs. Mike Paidousis
Lenny Montana vs. Hans Schmidt
Eddie Auger vs. Pancho Villa
Frank Morgan vs. Reggie Parks

*****

Wednesday, May 1, 1965
Municipal Auditorium- Topeka, KS  8:15pm


Pat O'Connor vs Bob Geigel
Missouri MAuler vs. Ron Reed
Steve Bolus vs Mike York
Doug Gilbert vs Don Soto

****
Saturday, September 7, 1960
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:45pm


Southern Heayweight Title:  The Mighty Yankee (C) vs. Don McIntyre  2/3 60:00
Pretty Boy Nelson vs. Dick Steinborn  2/3  60:00


*****

Friday, August 22, 1969
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45 pm


US Title: Pat Patterson (C) vs. Klondike Bill (325 lbs)  60:00
Bobby Shane & Pepper Gomez vs. Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito  2/3  60:00
Jim Osborne vs. Paddy Barrett 30:00

****

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Tex McKenzie & Domenic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin & Killer Kowalski 2/3
1-Kowalski b DeNucci w/stomach claw
2-DeNucci b Kowalski w/airplane spin & pin
3- Mckenzie scored winning fall


George Manousos beat Bruce Wyatt
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis
Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre

******


Saturday, November 21, 1964
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Domenic DeNucci & Dale Lewis (later by Tex McKenzie) beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin  2/3 60:00
-Lewis injured in 3rd fall and carried out; replaced by McKenzie

 


Tex McKenzie beat Ron Fury
George Manousos beat Emil Dupre
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods

*****
Tuesday, October 28, 1972
Central Recreation Center- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Non-title: (Tri-State Tag Team Champs) The California Hippies vs. Ramon Perez & Ricky Gibson  2/3
Rufus Jones vs. Buddy Wayne
plus 2 other matches

******

Thursday, April 21, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II vs. Lars Anderson (Special Referee Black Atlas)
Ole Anderson vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Zatar vs. Don Kernodle
Black Atlas & Richard Blood vs. Bill Evans & Bill Howard

*****

Thursday, April 7, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
 

NWA Georgia Tag Team Title: Gene & Ole Anderson (c) vs. Black Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Lars Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Dean Ho vs. Roger Smith
Jack Evans vs. Richard Blood

*****
Thursday, April 14, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
Charlie Fulton & Randy Savage vs. Black Atlas & Roberto Soto
Bill Howard vs. Richard Blood

****
Thursday, December 30, 1976
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



Georgia Title:  Dick Slater (C) vs. Black Atlas
Texas Death Match:  Big Bill Dromo vs. Mongolian Stomper
Tony Parisi vs. Killer Brooks
Dean Ho vs. Scott Cowan
Ted Oates vs. Randy Alls

*****
Thursday, November 18, 1976
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong vs. Dick Slater
Black Atlas vs. Johnny Ringo
Mr. X vs. Ricky Steamboat

****

Tuesday, October 26, 1982
IWA Wrestling
Coliseum Theatre- Latham, NY  8pm


Dominic DeNucci & Bruno Sammartino Jr. vs. The Valiant Brothers
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jerry Fazio
Big Bill Schmidt vs. Larry Winters
Rocky Jones vs. Hans Schroeder
Gypsie Rodriguez vs. Manny Soto

****

Friday, September 6, 1974
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY


WWWF Tag Team title: Jim & John Valiant (c) vs. Chief Jay Strongbow & Haystack Calhoun
Otto Von Heller vs. Pedro Morales 2/3 falls
Jack Evans vs Pete Doherty
Lou Torres vs. Lee Wong
SD Jones vs. Tony Altamore

******
Wednesday, July 2, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME


Chief Jay Strongbow,Tony Garea & Dean Ho vs Lou Albano & The Valiant Brothers 3/5 120:00
Pete Sanchez vs. Jack Evans
Pat McGinnis vs. George Steele
Baron Mike Scicluna vs. Lee Wong

*****

Saturday, November 18, 1989
Modesto High School Girls Gym- Modesto, CA  7:30pm
IWF Wrestling-International Wrestling Federation


Cowboy Rex Cody, Pretty Boy Steve Pardee & Alexis Smirnoff vs Earthquake Ferris, American Ninja & Sgt. Jim Gorman
Sue Sexton vs. Jan Flame
Jerry Monte vs. Masked Assassin
Boston Mauler vs. Alan Smith
Rich Frisk vs. Reep Havick

*****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, August 11, 1952
Lincoln Park Arena- Fayetteville, PA



Ray Thunder vs Mr. America Gene Stanlee  (one fall to a finish)
Bill Dixson vs Ilio DiPaolo
Roland Meeker & Tony Martinelli vs Jack Dillon & Clint Cody 2/3 falls

****


Monday, July 15, 1968
Beaver Falls High School- Beaver Falls, PA  8:45pm



Handicap Tag Match: Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altomare & Lou Albano (The Sicilians)
George Steele vs Johnny DeFazio
The Battman vs Jim (Hangman) Grabmire
Man Mountain Cannon (400 lbs) vs Chuck Martoni
Ron Romana vs. John L. Sullivan

****

Saturday, August 15, 1964
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Irish Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Doc Gallagher vs Ronnie Etchison
Jim Grabmire vs Doug Gilbert
Tim Woods vs Mike Valentino

****
Wednesday, February 3, 1965   8pm
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO (?-city not listed in ad but sponsored by VFW Post 3838 which is in Cape Girardeau)


Don & Al Greene vs Bob Hamby & Rocky Smith
Ronnie Etchison vs. Marcello Firpo

****

Thursday, March 31, 1960
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA




The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) vs Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres  2/3 60:00
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres bs Steve Stanlee & Clyde Steeves  2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Red Berry  10:00

****
Thursday, December 8, 1960
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Edouard Carpentier vs Gorgeous George  2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres vs Gene Baillargeon & Man Mountain Campbell
Enrique Romero vs Sonny Pascue

*****
Thursday, November 24, 1966
Kyrock School Gym- Brownsville, KY

Chief White Eagle & Ray Lopez vs. Professor Ito & Tojo Yamamoto
The Crimson Terror vs Ronnie Etchison

****

Thursday, November 9, 1961
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA   8:40pm


Pacific Coast title: Enrique Torres (c) vs Jesse Ortega (325 lbs) in a no-falls finish match
Chief Black Hawk & Reggie Parks vs. Jim Morris & Ed Miller
Roberto Gonzales vs Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Walker vs Tony Perez

******

Wednesday, March 10, 1965
The Arena - (city not listed but assumed to be Cape Girardeau, MO)



Ronnie Etchison & Rocky Smith beat The Masked Wolfmen  2/3 falls
Gene Dundee beat Joachin Corea 2/3 falls

****


Tuesday, November 25, 1941
The Tabernacle- St. Petersburg, FL
Matchmaker: Casey Ingram

Jack Sherry vs Ghafoor Khan  2/3 falls
Johnny Plummer vs Roy Reynolds 2/3 falls
Chris Belkas vs Al Robinson  1 fall 30:00
referee: Eddie Elzea, former auto race driver

*****

Monday, August 5, 1957
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Mike Aide


Antonino Rocca vs Prof. Roy Shire
The Great Scott vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs Sandor Kovacs
Czaya Nandor vs Harry Lewis
****

Wednesday, August 14, 1957
Boyle Stadium- Stamford, CT
Promoter:  Ray Fabiani



Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Antonino Rocca
Larry Hamilton & Danny McShain vs. Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skaaland
Karl Von Hess vs. Ricki Starr
Oyama Kato vs. Cowboy Lee
Czaya Nandor vs. Harry Lewis

******

Saturday, July 26, 1958
Exposition Building- Portland, ME  8:30 pm

Prof. Roy Shire & Dangerous Danny McShain vs. Pat O'Connor & Manuel Cortez 
Wild Bull Curry vs. Guy LaRose  2/3 45:00
plus one other bout

*****

Saturday, March 21, 1959
Auditorium Arena- Spartanburg, SC   8pm
Promoter- Jim Crockett


Enrique Torres vs Danny McShain 2/3 60:00
Two Ton Harris & Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers & Scotty Williams
Dick Scarbo vs. Alberto Torres

*****


Friday, October 26, 1956
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8pm


World Junior Heavyweight title: Irish Mike Clancy (C) vs. Frank "Tarzan" Hewitt
Al "Spider" Galento vs. Lee Fields
Doran O'Hara vs. Garza Lazano

*****

Tuesday, December 3, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT


Edouard Carpentier & Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Prof. Roy Shire (special referee Cowboy Rocky Lee-325 lbs)  2/3 60:00


****

Thursday, June 17, 1954   8:30pm
the Arena - (assumed to be Cape Girardeau, MO) 

Wild Bill Longson vs Cyclone Anaya  2/3 60:00
Dot Dotson vs. China Mera  2/3 45:00
Steve Dusek vs Al Getz 1 fall 30:00

****

Monday, November 18, 1957
Buckingham Hall- Waterbury, CT



Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Prof. Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham  2/3 60:00
Luis Martinez vs. Danny McShain  2/3 45:00
Chief Don Eagle vs Sandor Kovacs  1 fall  30:00

****

Friday, November 13, 1953
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT

World Championship:  Lou Thesz (c) vs. Baron Michele Leone

******

Thursday, July 11, 1957
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT
Promoter: Pat DiNoia

*no lineup available*

*****

Monday, July 15, 1957
Boyle Stadium- Stamford, CT
Promoter: Ray Fabiani


World Championship: Prof. Roy Shire vs. Edouard Carpentier (c)
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess vs. The Great Scott & Chief Big Heart
Skull Murphy vs. Ricki Starr
Miguel Perez vs. Bobby Wallace (manager of Shire)

***

Wednesday, July 17, 1957
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Mike Aide


Ricki Starr vs. Danny McShain
Eric Von Hess vs. the Great Scott
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skaaland
Soldier Barry vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
*****

Tuesday, July 23, 1957
Raybestos Memorial Field- Stratford, CT
Acorn A.C. Promoter: Police Lt. Jack Havery


Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs. Czaya Nandor
Angelo Savoldi vs. Miguel Perez
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Larry Hamilton
Arnold Skaaland vs. The Great Kato


*****

Friday, July 26, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT


*No Lineup available*

****

Wednesday, February 9, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY  8:15pm


World Jr. Heavyweight title: Baron Michele Leone (C) vs. Cyclone Anaya
Stu Gibson vs. Sonny Myers  2/3  60:00

****
Monday, November 26, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- (city probably Greenville, SC but possibly Spartanburg, SC)


Ragin' Bull And Dusty Rhodes beat Black Bart & Ron Bass
Wahoo McDaniel DCOR Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard beat Brian Adidas
Ole Anderson & Keith Larson drew Ivan & Nikita Koloff
Denny Brown beat Mike Sam Houston
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Jeff Sword & Paul Kelly

*****

Monday, February 27, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC

Dory Funk Jr., Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Assassins #1 & #2
Mark & Jay Youngblood drew Don Kernodle & Bob Orton Jr. 60:00
Barry Orton beat Mike Sam Houston
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword
Ernie Ladd beat Brickhouse Brown

***

Monday, October 8, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Ragin' Bull & Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
Ron Bass beat Mike Rotundo
Ivan & Nikita Koloff beat Brian Adidas & Mark Youngblood
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Black Bart beat Mike Sam Houston


****

Wednesday, October 10, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm
Jim Crockett Promotions TV Taping

Advertised to appear:
Dusty Rhodes- Tony Atlas- Jimmy Valiant- Mr. Saito- Tommy Rich- The Road Warriors- Mike Rotundo- Ivan Koloff- Nikita Koloff- Jerry Lawler

***
Wednesday, February 6, 1985
Nevada High school Gymnasium- Nevada, MO  8pm

Central States Tag team title: Bulldog Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Sheik Abdullah & The Great Pogo (c)
Rufus R Jones vs. Ken Timbs

****

Tuesday, March 22, 1983
Yorktown High School Gym- Yorktown, TX  8pm
World Class Wrestling


Kerry Von Erich vs. Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy vs. Kevin Von Erich
Jose Lothario vs. Wild Bill Irwin
Arman Hussein vs. King Kong Bundy
Tola Yatsu vs. The Texan

****

Friday, March 25, 1988
High school Gym- Brookwood, AL  8pm


Alabama Heavyweight title: Raging Bull vs. Exotic Adrian Street
US Heavyweight title:  Mike Jackson vs. The Spoiler

Also: a 6-man tag team match and Terrible Ted, 600 pound wrestling bear

*****

Saturday, June 23, 1984
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm

Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. King Kong Bundy & Angelo Mosca Jr.
Exotic Adrian Street (w/Miss Linda) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Mark Youngblood & The Renegade vs. Paul Kelly & Jesse Barr

****


Thursday, October 8, 1987
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME  8pm


15 matches "Live Television Spectacular"
Jumping Joe Savoldi vs Dr. D David Shults
Plus: Appearance by The Iron Sheik
Also on the card: Exotic Adrian Street, Tony Atlas, Butcher Vachon, Fabulous Phil Apollo, Boston Bad Boy & Dungeon Master

*****


Saturday, April 14, 1984
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm


Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones -special 5 minute challenge
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Masked Assassin
plus: Exotic Adrian Street and midget wrestlers


*****

Wednesday, November 6, 1985
Gadsden Coliseum-  Gadsden, AL
Continental Championship Wrestling


Canadian Lumberjack Match: Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong
Continental title:  The Flame vs. Roberto Soto
Southeastern Tag Team Title: Tommy & Johnny Rich vs The Nightmares
Southeastern Title: Adrian Street vs. Norvel Austin
Roy Welch vs. Tony Anthony

***

Wednesday, May 2, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm


Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy vs. The Road Warriors
plus 8 other matches featuring Jimmy Valiant, Adrian Street, Ernie Ladd, US Champion Dick Slater, Pistol Pez Whatley, Rufus R. Jones, The Great Kabuki, Mid-Atlantic Champion Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca & Angelo Mosca Jr., Mark and Jay Youngblood, Don Kernodle, Brian Adidas, Gary Hart, Paul Ellering and others.  (TV Taping for Mid Atlantic and World Wide Wrestling)

****

Thursday, August 16, 1984
Sumter County Exhibition Center-  Sumter, SC


World Tag Team title: Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff (C) vs Mark Youngblood & Renegade
Nikita Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver
Exotic Adrian Street (w/Miss Linda) vs. Jeff Sword
John Shaft vs. Kurt Von Hess
Mike Golden vs. Paul Kelly


***

Sunday, April 29, 1984
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC   3pm


World Tag team title: Jack & Jerry Brisco (c) vs Wahoo McDaniel & Brad Armstrong
Jimmy Valiant vs. Adrian Street
Ernie Ladd vs. Rufus R. Jones
Keith Larson vs. Gary Royal
Leilani Kai vs. Despina Montague
Sam Houston & Larry Hamilton vs. Don Kernodle & Kurt Von Hess

****

Tuesday, March 11, 1986
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL  8pm


$25,000 14-Man tag elimination match
Loser Leaves Town: The Nightmares vs. Johnny & Tommy Rich
Southeastern Heavyweight title: Norvel Austin vs. Exotic Adrian Street
Roberto Soto vs. Mr. Perfect
Tim Horner, Brad Armstrong & The Bullet vs. TOm Prichard, Luscious Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

****

Saturday, May 16, 1964
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8:30pm



Hans Schmidt vs. Magnificent Maurice  2/3 falls, no time limit
Billy the Kid & Farmer Pete vs. Pancho Lopez & Jamaica Kid  45:00 TL
Chief Suni War Cloud vs. Johnny Barend  1 fall, 30:00
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Bob Leipler

















































One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, February 17, 1965
High School Gym- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm


Grudge Match:  Tojo Yamamoto vs. Jackie Fargo
Gene Dundee & Mitsu Hirai vs. Mack York & Len Rossi
Robert Mullikan & Melwood Lee vs. Wayne Stinson & Jerry Meadows
Allan Curtis & Phil Breeden vs. McCoy Vanmeter & Ven Decker

(opening 2 tag matches billed as "amateur affairs")

****

Thursday, August 3, 1972
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
Promoter: Bob Seymour


The Masked Interns (with Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Cowboy Frankie Lane & Tojo Yamamoto
George Hultz vs. Oni Wiki Wiki
The Masked Medic vs. Kevin Sullivan

****

Thursday, May 2, 1974
Florence, AL


Joey Rossi & Nick DeCarlo beat Tojo Yamamoto & Mr. Kamikazi
1-Rossi/DeCarlo  2-Yamamoto/Kamikazi with wooden shoe  3-Rossi pins Kamikazi when Tojo hit his partner with the shoe.

Mike Jackson beat The Devil's Disciple (sub for Buddy Wayne) 2-1
(original matchup scheduled to be a Coal Miner's match)
***

Thursday, May 16, 1974
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Charles & Frank Morrell (with Sir Clements) beat Mike Jackson & Rufus Jones 2-1

Joey Rossi & Buddy Wayne beat Mr. Kamikazi & Charles Morrell (sub for Tojo Yamamoto)  2-0

Mike Jackson drew Sir Clements

*****
Wednesday, May 12, 1965
High School Gym- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm


 

Gene Dundee vs. Tojo Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai vs. Jackie Fargo
The Scufflin' Hillbillies vs/ Al Gomez & Mickey Sharpe
plus two amateur matches:
Bob Uullikin & James Meustion vs. Pete Green & Franklin Orange
Oliver Clive vs. Charles Gentry
Referee: Lonnie J. Evans

****
Tuesday, March 25, 1969
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:15pm


Lenn Rossi, Buddy Wayne & Johnny Walker vs. Mack York, Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long 2/3 60:00
Ray Lewis vs. Buddy Hackney  2/3  60:00

*****
Tuesday, March 18, 1969
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Len Rossi & Buddy Wayne vs. Johnny Long & Tojo Yamamoto  2/3  60:00 (Special Referee: Johnny Walker)
Ken Lucas vs. The Great Mephisto  2/3  60:00
Johnny Walker vs. Ramon Perez

******

Thursday, July 19, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
 

Duke Myers & Terry Garvin (with Jim Garvin) beat Bearcat Brown & Joey Rossi (w/Len Rossi & George Gulas)
Johnny Marlin, Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat Sam Bass, Jerry Lawler & Jim White 2-0
Tojo Yamamoto beat Sam Bass
Johnny Marlin drew Jim White
Jerry Jarrett beat Jerry Lawler by DQ

****
Thursday, July 28, 1966
Beech Bend Raceway- Bowling Green, KY  8pm


Tojo Yamamoto vs. Mario Milano
10 Round Boxing Match: Len Rossi vs Tamayo Soto
Saul Weingeroff vs. Mack York
Cyclone Atlas vs. Corsica Joe

***

Thursday, April 28, 1966
High School Gym- Bowling Green, KY  8pm


The Medics vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Tamayo Soto (Masks vs. Loser Leaves Town)
Diamond Lil vs. Little Darling Dagmar
Scufflin' HIllbilly Rip Collins vs. Mack York

****
Thursday, December 13, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8pm


Joey Rossi, Tojo Yamamoto & Jackie Fargo vs. The Kangaroos & Steve Clements
Jackie Fargo vs. Al Costello
Jeoy Rossi vs. Don Kent
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Steve Clements

****
Thursday, June 28, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL

Dandy Jack Donovan & Bearcat Brown beat Terry Garvin & Duke Myers  2-1
Tojo Yamamoto beat Bill Costello 2-0

****
Thursday, April 12, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8pm


Ben Justice & Tojo Yamamoto vs The Kangaroos (with George Crybaby Cannon)
Rock Riddle (Mr Wonderful) vs Joey Rossi
Thomas Marlin  vs George Cannon

***


Thursday, November 23, 1972
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL


10 round Boxing match: Len Rossi beat George Hultz by DQ
(8th Round- Hultz' second Don Duffy placed brass knuckles in gloves)

Bill Dromo beat Don Duffy by DQ (Bobby Hart interfered)
Continental Warriors (Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente) drew Ken Lucas & Tojo Yamamoto  1- Hall b Parent  2-H&P win b Tojo 3-draw

****
Thursday, May 9, 1974
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Joey Rossi beat Tojo Yamamoto 2-1
1-Judo Match (Tojo) 2-Wrestling (Rossi) 3-Boxing (Rossi)

12 round Boxing: Mike Jackson beat Buddy Wayne by DQ
Mr. Kamikazi beat Vic (Scufflin' Hillbilly) 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd)

*****
Tuesday, December 10, 1968
Florence Armory- Florence, AL   8pm


Lou Thesz vs. Tojo Yamamoto
Len Rossi & Johnny Walker vs. Johnny Long & Saul Weingeroff
Dennis Hall vs. Jesse Morales


****
Tuesday, October 8, 1968
Florence Armory- Florence, AL

Johnny Long, Saul Weingeroff & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Les Thatcher, Johnny Walker & Buddy Wayne 2/3 60:00
Dick Rose & Len Rossi vs. The Mighty Yankees   2/3 60:00


*****

 

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, August 24, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Rocky Johnson & Peter Maivia beat the Masked Interns (w/Dr. Ken Ramey) 2-1
-Ramey & Interns attacked special ref Pepper Martin and lost by DQ in 3rd fall

Jim Gagne beat Pedro Godoy
Masa Saito beat Pepper Martin 2-1


*****

Sunday, September 23, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Masa Saito & Kinji Shibuya drew Peter Maivia & Rocky Johnson 1-1
1-Johnson beat Shibuya  2-Saito beat Johnson

Moondog Mayne beat Mablo Cordoza
(Mayne initially replaced for first 5 minutes by Masa Saito when Mayne failed to appear)

Jim Gagne beat Fritz Von Goering 2-1  (Gagne won 1st and 3rd falls)

*****

Friday, December 7, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Kurt & Karl Von Brauner (with Gerhardt Kaiser) vs. Peter Maivia & Don Muraco 2/3 60:00
Rocky Johnson vs. Mr. Saito 2/3  60:00
Moondog Mayne vs. Bob Griffin  1 fall 30:00

*****
Saturday, February 21, 1976
Calhoun High School Gym- Port Lavaca, TX  8:30pm


Don Fargo vs. Rocky Johnson
Nick Kozak vs. Number 1
also featured: Jose Lothario, Bad Man Hanson

******
Monday, February 23, 1987
(Memorial Auditorium?)-Greenville, SC


Ragin' Bull beat Ricky Morton
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke drew Midnight Express 20:00
Robert Gibson beat Rick Rude
Bullet Bob & Brad Armstrong beat The Barbarian & Bill Dundee
Hector Guerrero beat Gary Royal
George South & Rocky King beat Randy & Bill Mulkey
Jimmy Valiant beat Brody Chase

*****

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, August 27, 1988
Charlotte Coliseum- Charlotte, NC

 

Ric Flair vs Lex Luger
Dusty Rhodes & Sting vs. Ronnie Garvin & Barry Windham
World Tag Team Title: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson (w/JJ Dillon) vs US Tag Team Title: Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette)
Russian Chain Match: Al Perez (W/Gary Hart) vs Nikita Koloff
Tower of Doom: The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering), Brad Armstrong, Jimmy Garvin & Steve Williams vs. Ivan Koloff (w/Paul Jones), Rick Steiner, Kevin Sullivan, Mike Rotundo & Russian Assassin
(Precious holds the cage key)
Tim Horner vs The Italian Stallion
Rock N Roll Express vs Rip Morgan & Larry Zbyszko
Cruel Connection #1 vs Chris Champion
Cruel Connection #2 vs Kendall Windham

 

Saturday, March 24, 1984
Memorial Gymnasium- Rome, GA  8:30p
m

 

National Title: Brad Armstrong (C) vs. The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy vs. Jake Roberts & Paul Ellering
World Jr. Heavyweight title: Les Thornton (c) vs. Tommy Rogers
Sweet Brown Sugar vs Jesse Barr
Dale Veasey vs Bob Roop

 

Thursday, May 4, 1978
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA 8:30pm

 

Stan Hansen vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia TV Title: Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Doug (The Pro) Gilbert & Tommy Rich
The Invader vs Paul Ellering

 

Sunday, June 15, 1986
Legion Stadium- Wilmington, NC  8pm

 

Midnight Express vs Rock N Roll Express
Lights Out No DQ:  Shaska Whatley vs Jimmy Valiant
National Title: Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard

Also: Ragin’ Bull

 

Monday, July 29, 1985
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC

 

NWA World tag Team title:  Rock N Roll Express drew Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev  60:00
Ron Bass beat Buddy Landel by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ricky Reeves
Joel Deaton beat Lee Ramsey
Sam Houston beat George South


Tuesday, July 28, 1987
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC

NWA World Tag Team title: Rock N Roll Express  (c ) beat Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
US title: Lex Luger (c ) beat Barry Windham
Jimmy & Ronnie Garvin drew The Midnight Express
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Todd Champion & The Italian Stallion beat Thunderfoot #1 and #2
The Barbarian beat Lazor Tron
Ragin’ Bull beat Kendall Windham

 

Monday, August 11, 1986
Goettge Memorial Field House - Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base, North Carolina  8pm

 

Nikita Koloff vs Ron Garvin
Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev vs. The Kansas Jayhawks
Baron Von Raschke vs Manny Fernandez
World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Denny Brown vs Hector Guerrero
Black Bart vs. Todd Champion
The Barbarian vs. The Italian Stallion

 

Wednesday, February 11, 1970
Victoria Community Center- Victoria, TX

 

Wahoo McDaniel beat The Great Malenko 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Nick Kozak beat Edwardo Perez 2-1
Chico Santano drew Cyclone Soto 20:00

 

Friday, March 7, 1975
Edon, Ohio

 

International Wrestling championship:  Tony Marino beat  Killer Brooks (C ) via DQ
Mark Starr & The Great Kabuki beat Al Friend & Tom Weisman
The Great Kabuki beat Al Friend
Mark Starr drew Tom Weisman

Failed to appear: The Mongols

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 4, 1935
McCullough’s Arena- Salt Lake City, UT



Lord Landsdowne beat Hy Sharman 2-1
1-Sharman beat Landsdowne  0:18
2- Landsdowne beat Sharman 29:00
3-Landsdowne beat Sharman 7:00

Lt. Heavyweight championship: Roy McGuirk (C ) beat Steve Nenoff 2-0
1- McGuirk by Indian Deathlock  17:00   2-McGuirk by pin 10:00

Del Kunkle beat Max Glover 23:00
Red Lyons beat Les Wolfe 23:00
Buzz Reynolds beat Dan Milligan 18:00



Tuesday, March 17, 1936
Stockton, CA


Tsutao Higami  beat Mr. X (Cy Mackey) 2-0
1- Higami by Japanese arm scissors 16:30
2-Higami by pin 10:30

Lord Landsdowne beat Gorilla Pogi  2-1
1- Landsdowne by pin 12:45
2- Pogi by piledriver 9:00
3- Landsdowne wins in 10:20

Red Lyons beat Pete Belcastro
Tiger Tsakoff drew Frankie Peck



Wednesday, July 29, 1953
Schenectady Stadium- Schenectady, NY
Attendance: 4500  Promoter:  Pep Cassillo

Yukon Eric beat Don Evans   2-0
1-Evans DQ’ed for not breaking illegal hold 10:14
2- Eric by bearhug  12:31

Ronnie Etchison beat Steve Budynas (sub for Jack Bence)  2-0
1-Etchison by pin 21:03  2-Etchison by giant swing 8:09

Johnny Barend beat Baron Von Schultz with a flying scissors  17:44

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 28, 1961
Wesleyan University Fieldhouse- Middletown, CT


The Fabulous Kangaroos (c) vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  2/3
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Judo Jack Terry
Chick Garibaldi vs. Billy Darnell

****

Saturday, September 13, 1969
Rochester High School Gym- Rochester, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Jr.


Ivan Koloff & Waldo Von Erich vs Johnny DeFazio & The Batman
Tony Angelo vs Tony Altomare
plus 2 other bouts

******

Friday, June 28, 1968
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA


Bruno Sammartino & Edouard Carpentier vs. The Sicilians (Lou Albano & Tony Altomare)
Professor Tanaka vs Antonio Pugliese
Gorilla Monsoon(6'6" 415 lbs) vs. Frank Holtz & Ron Romano
Ace Freeman vs. Jim (Hangman) Grabmire
George Steele vs. John L. Sullivan
Hans Mortier vs. Johnny DeFazio
Frank Durso vs. Man Mountain Cannon (450 lbs)

****
Saturday, December 10, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport CT


Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith by DQ
Dickie Steinborn beat Jack Vansky 2-0
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lou Albano & Tony Altomare  2-0

*****
Saturday, December 17, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


The Bastien Brothers vs. The Sharp Brothers *dark match*
World Championship:  Pat O'Connor vs. Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright vs. The Crusher
Tony Altomare vs. Johnny Valentine
Arnold Skaaland vs. Buddy Rogers
Tito Carreon vs. Angelo Savoldi

****

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Leo Skidd


Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Antonino Rocca
Tony Altomare vs. The Zebra Kid
Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick
Don Curtis vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Judo Jack Terry vs. Miguel Perez

*****


Saturday, July 30, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


Larry Gagner beat Miguel Torres by DQ
The Black Terror beat Al Smith
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Cosenza

*****
Saturday, August 6, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


World Heavyweight Championship:  Buddy Rogers (c ) vs. Bill Zbyszko
Pat O'Connor vs. Larry Simon
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Karl Von Hess
Doug Kinslow vs. Bob Orton
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Al Smith
****

Wednesday, August 8, 1962
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT


Edouard Carpentier vs. Handsome Johnny Barend
The Hillbillies vs. Lou Albano & Legs Langevin
Enrique Torres & Red Bastien vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Hans Schmidt vs. Tony Altomare

*****

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT  8:45pm
Promoter: Pat DiNola



Steve (Crusher) Casey vs. Angelo Savoldi & Ivan Kirlenko
Tony Bello & Joe Esposito vs. Pat Muldune & Frederick Von Sheels
Ronnie Hill vs. Don Ballerina

****
Wednesday, February 3, 1954
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Roy Adcock


Marvin Jones beat Angelo Savoldi by 3rd fall  DQ
1-Savoldi  2-Jones
Don Evans beat Larry Hamilton (Unable to continue)
1-Hamilton  2-Evans
Dennis Clary drew Dick Hutton 30:00

*****
Friday, September 19, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL


World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi (c ) beat Herb Welch 2-1
1-Welch 2-Savoldi 3-Savoldi with an atomic drop

Don Fields & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank (Tarzan) Hewitt & Jay (Curly) Cox

*****

Wednesday, July 27, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock


Stu Gibson beat Killer Karl Davis
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jimmie James 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Polo Torres drew Leo Garibaldi  15:00

******

Saturday, June 4, 1960
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Lord James Blears vs Lucky Simonovich
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Jack Laskin

******

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ronnie Etchison & George Kongozan vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Red Mask


******

Saturday, March 21, 1959
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT


Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Emil Dupre

*****

Thursday, January 7, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lights Out: Blackjack Mulligan vs Big John Studd
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor vs Mike Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Tony Anthony
Buddy Landel vs Izzy Slapowitz
*****
Thursday,  February 25, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lumberjack Match: Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood & Ray Stevens vs Gene Anderson & Ninja
John Studd vs. Mike George
Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner
Doug Vines vs. Tony Anthony

******
Sunday, April 4, 1982
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
 

North American Tag Team title: John Studd & The Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Buzz Sawyer vs. Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan vs Brad Armstrong
Rick Harris vs Tom Prichard

****

Friday, March 31, 1978
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY


Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Mil Mascaras beat Ken Patera 12:00
Steve King drew Gypsy Rodriguez
Frank Williams defeated an unknown
Sylvano Sousa defeated an unknown

****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 28, 1961
Wesleyan University Fieldhouse- Middletown, CT


The Fabulous Kangaroos (c) vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  2/3
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Judo Jack Terry
Chick Garibaldi vs. Billy Darnell

****

Saturday, September 13, 1969
Rochester High School Gym- Rochester, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Jr.


Ivan Koloff & Waldo Von Erich vs Johnny DeFazio & The Batman
Tony Angelo vs Tony Altomare
plus 2 other bouts

******

Friday, June 28, 1968
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA


Bruno Sammartino & Edouard Carpentier vs. The Sicilians (Lou Albano & Tony Altomare)
Professor Tanaka vs Antonio Pugliese
Gorilla Monsoon(6'6" 415 lbs) vs. Frank Holtz & Ron Romano
Ace Freeman vs. Jim (Hangman) Grabmire
George Steele vs. John L. Sullivan
Hans Mortier vs. Johnny DeFazio
Frank Durso vs. Man Mountain Cannon (450 lbs)

****
Saturday, December 10, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport CT


Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith by DQ
Dickie Steinborn beat Jack Vansky 2-0
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lou Albano & Tony Altomare  2-0

*****
Saturday, December 17, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


The Bastien Brothers vs. The Sharp Brothers *dark match*
World Championship:  Pat O'Connor vs. Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright vs. The Crusher
Tony Altomare vs. Johnny Valentine
Arnold Skaaland vs. Buddy Rogers
Tito Carreon vs. Angelo Savoldi

****

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Leo Skidd


Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Antonino Rocca
Tony Altomare vs. The Zebra Kid
Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick
Don Curtis vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Judo Jack Terry vs. Miguel Perez

*****


Saturday, July 30, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


Larry Gagner beat Miguel Torres by DQ
The Black Terror beat Al Smith
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Cosenza

*****
Saturday, August 6, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


World Heavyweight Championship:  Buddy Rogers (c ) vs. Bill Zbyszko
Pat O'Connor vs. Larry Simon
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Karl Von Hess
Doug Kinslow vs. Bob Orton
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Al Smith
****

Wednesday, August 8, 1962
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT


Edouard Carpentier vs. Handsome Johnny Barend
The Hillbillies vs. Lou Albano & Legs Langevin
Enrique Torres & Red Bastien vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Hans Schmidt vs. Tony Altomare

*****

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT  8:45pm
Promoter: Pat DiNola



Steve (Crusher) Casey vs. Angelo Savoldi & Ivan Kirlenko
Tony Bello & Joe Esposito vs. Pat Muldune & Frederick Von Sheels
Ronnie Hill vs. Don Ballerina

****
Wednesday, February 3, 1954
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Roy Adcock


Marvin Jones beat Angelo Savoldi by 3rd fall  DQ
1-Savoldi  2-Jones
Don Evans beat Larry Hamilton (Unable to continue)
1-Hamilton  2-Evans
Dennis Clary drew Dick Hutton 30:00

*****
Friday, September 19, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL


World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi (c ) beat Herb Welch 2-1
1-Welch 2-Savoldi 3-Savoldi with an atomic drop

Don Fields & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank (Tarzan) Hewitt & Jay (Curly) Cox

*****

Wednesday, July 27, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock


Stu Gibson beat Killer Karl Davis
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jimmie James 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Polo Torres drew Leo Garibaldi  15:00

******

Saturday, June 4, 1960
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Lord James Blears vs Lucky Simonovich
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Jack Laskin

******

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ronnie Etchison & George Kongozan vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Red Mask


******

Saturday, March 21, 1959
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT


Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Emil Dupre

*****

Thursday, January 7, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lights Out: Blackjack Mulligan vs Big John Studd
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor vs Mike Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Tony Anthony
Buddy Landel vs Izzy Slapowitz
*****
Thursday,  February 25, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lumberjack Match: Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood & Ray Stevens vs Gene Anderson & Ninja
John Studd vs. Mike George
Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner
Doug Vines vs. Tony Anthony

******
Sunday, April 4, 1982
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
 

North American Tag Team title: John Studd & The Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Buzz Sawyer vs. Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan vs Brad Armstrong
Rick Harris vs Tom Prichard

****

Friday, March 31, 1978
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY


Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Mil Mascaras beat Ken Patera 12:00
Steve King drew Gypsy Rodriguez
Frank Williams defeated an unknown
Sylvano Sousa defeated an unknown

****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, May 28, 1953
Saratoga, NY


Yukon Eric beat Ivan Kameroff 2-0
1-Eric by spin and press 10:00  2-Eric via Kodiak drop 5:00

Bob Leipler beat Wee Willie Davis 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

Baron Von Schultz via decision over Johnny Barend


******

Tuesday, May 3, 1955
Interstate Fairgrounds- Spokane, WA  8:30 pm "Ladies' Night"


John Foti vs. Ivan Kameroff
Tony Borne vs Cal Roberts   2/3  45:00
Frank James vs. Frank Hurley   2/3  45:00
Tex Hager vs Hat Freeman  1 fall 20:00

 

*****

Saturday, February 9, 1952

Kay (Samson) Bell vs Ivan Kameroff
World Tag Team Title:  The Sharpe Brothers vs. Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo

*****

Monday, May 11, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga Springs, NY


NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz beatRonnie Etchison  2/3
1-Etchison w/giant swing 14:28  2-Thesz w/flying dive 4:42  3-Thesz via toehold 0:57

Al Costello beat Ivan Kameroff  2-1
Steve Gob drew Frank Taylor 30:00

 


*****

Wednesday, May 20, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga Springs, NY  8:45pm


Andre Drapp vs Don Evans   2/3
Ivan Kameroff vs. Bibber McCoy 2/3
plus one more bout -1 fall, 30:00

******
Tuesday, March 23, 1971
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8pm


Ernie Ladd vs. Chief White Owl
The Fargo Brothers vs. Luis Martinez & Victor Rivera
Karl Von Hess vs. Bruce Swayze
Bull Johnson vs. Eric the Red

******

Thursday, December 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA

Scheduled to appear: Kevin Sullivan, Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff, Mr. Wrestling II, Austin Idol, Tommy Rich, Alexis Smirnoff and Superstar.


******


Thursday, February 11, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant vs. Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff
Lumberjack Match: Johnny Weaver vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Leilani Kai vs. Velvet McIntyre
Jeff Sword vs Tony Anthony
Mike Davis vs. Steve Sybert


*******

Saturday, May 14, 1985
Lauderdale County Coliseum- Florence, AL  8pm


World heavyweight title: Ric Flair (c) vs Bob Armstrong
Porkchop Cash vs Boomer H. Lynch
Southeastern Tag team title: The Nightmares vs. The Rat Patrol
Alabama State title: Austin Idol vs. Lord Humongous
Brett Sawyer vs. the Flame
US Junior Heavyweight title: Rat Patrol vs. Bill Ash

**********

Monday, November 4, 1963
Washington Coliseum- Washington DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon


US Title: Bobo Brazil (c ) vs Gorilla Monsoon (357 lbs)
US Tag Team title: Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ( c) vs Johnny Valentine & Dory Dixon 2/3

John & Chris Tolos vs Pedro Morales & Tim Woods  2/3
The Shadow vs. Miguel Perez
Prince Nero vs. Chris Jelevarou
Pedro Rodriguez vs Pete Sanchez
Gordo Chihuahua vs Carlos Milano

**********

Monday, December 2, 1963
Washington Coliseum- Washington DC


Bruno Sammartino, Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon vs. Killer Kowalski, Dr. Jerry graham & The Shadow 2/3


*****
Sunday, April 11, 1971
Haymarket Capitol Theatre- Sydney, Australia  8:15pm


Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Bob Brown & Killer Kowalski
Spiros Arion vs. Tiger Singh
plus four other matches

****
Thursday, July 24, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


11-man $1000 Battle royal
Georgia State title:  Stan Hansen vs. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs Kid Collins & Charlie Fulton
Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
Steve Regal vs. Eddie Mansfield


*****

Thursday, February 7, 1952
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA
Promoter:  Bill Hunefield



Pacific Coast title:  Hombre Montana ( c) vs Mike Sharpe
Coast Tag Team title: Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison ( C) vs. Danny Plechas& Lee Henning
Plus 20 minute Judo Exhibition with Carl Cooper, Duke Yoshimura, Kenny Omura, & Jack Ferrill.

****

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Saturday, April 13, 1985
North Davidson High School- Lexington, NC
Attendance: 300


Southern Tag Team title: Johnny Hunter and "Ti" the Giant Islander beat The Masked Infernos 24:00
Brass Knucks title: Rick Link beat George South to win vacant title
The Fabulous Blondes beat Johnny Savage & Joe Blevins
Golden Terror & Jim Tucker beat. Jim Gallagher & Bob Stabler
Chief Jay Eagle beat Sweet Daddy-O
Donna Christantello drew Peggy Patterson

Originally Billed from article prior to event:
The Fabulous Blondes vs Johnny Savage & Joe Blevins
Golden Terror & Jim Tucker vs. Jim Gallagher & Levi Banks
Peggy Patterson vs. Angel Vachon
Mixed Match: Angel Vachon & Chief Jay Eagle  vs. Peggy Patterson & George South
Sweet Daddy-O vs. Rick Link
battle royal
Johnny Hunter and Ti the Islander  vs The Masked Infernos


****

Sunday, August 4, 1985
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


World Tag Team title: Rock N Roll Express vs. Ole & Arn Anderson
Johnny Weaver vs. Superstar Billy Graham
Tully Blanchard vs. Starship Eagle
Hard Rock Reeves vs. George South
Gene Ligon vs. Lee Ramsey

*****

Saturday, August 10, 1985
Cow Palace- Lexington, NC   8:15pm


Eastern US title: Johnny Hunter (c) vs. The Redneck
Southern title: The Animal (c) vs Chief Jay Eagle
Mitch Stallion vs. Billy Harper
George South vs. Jose Luis Colon

*****
Tuesday, November 17, 1953
Auditorium- Sioux City, IA
Promoter: George Parnassus


World Tag Team title: Mike & Ben Sharpe (c) vs. Bill Melby & Pat O'Connor
Hans Schmidt vs. Verne Gagne
special appearance by announcer Jack Brickhouse


******
Tuesday, October 1, 1957
Masonic Temple- Spokane, WA


Juan (Handsome Torrero) Humberto vs. Logger Jack MacDonald vs. Honest Johnny Valentine & Beautiful Bill Melby

******

Wednesday, July 15, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga, NY   8:45pm


Pat O'Connor vs. Lord Layton   2/3
Wild Bill Melby vs. Lord Blears
Jack Bence vs Al Costello

****

Thursday, July 16, 1953
Altamont Fairgrounds- Altamont, NY  8:45pm


Lord Blears & Lord Layton vs. Wild Bill Melby & Pat O'Connor
Al Costello vs. Jack Bence   45:00
Steve Gob vs. Baron Von Schultz  30:00


****

Thursday, March 6, 1952
The Armory- Bend, OR  8:30pm


Junior Heavyweight title:  Frenchy Roy (c) vs. Gino Nicolini
Ivan Gorky vs. Bill Melby
George Dusetto vs. Yorg Cretorian

*****

Saturday, January 7, 1956
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


The Great Togo vs Bill Melby
plus a tag team event

*****
Thursday, December 27, 1956
Cape Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


Billy Darnell vs. The Zebra Kid  2/3  60:00
Carlos Moreno vs. Billy McDaniel   2/3  45:00
Colonel Stu Gibson vs. Mark Starr  1 fall  30:00

*****

Friday, March 15, 1957
Cape Girardeau Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO   8:15pm


Bob (Mr America) McCune vs The Zebra Kid    2/3  60:00
Fritz Von Erich vs. Red Lyons   2/3  45:00
Ian Campbell vs Billy Darnell   1 fall  30:00
Amateur match: James (Red) Hickam vs Clem Piotrowski   1 fall 10:00


*****

Thursday, December 5, 1957
Armory- Hopkinsville, KY   8:15pm
Promoter: Hot Gilliam


Herb Welch & Phil Melby vs Frank Hewitt & The Zebra Kid
Hewitt vs. Melby or Welch  and Zebra Kid vs. Melby or Welch (pairings announced at match time)

****
Wednesday, August 17, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock


Larry Chene referee: Stu Gibson vs. Rito Romero   1 fall to a finish (two refs disputed winner)
George (Zebra Kid) Bollas vs Leo Garibaldi   2/3  45:00  (Bollas DQ'ed in 3rd fall)
The Mongol vs Marvin Jones  (fought to a draw)

*****

Monday, August 29, 1960
Hedges Stadium- Bridgeport, CT
 

The Bastien Brothers vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Gabor Brothers
Haystacks Calhoun (601 lbs) vs. Johnny Kace & The Zebra Kid
Eddie Graham vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Tito Carreon vs. Judo Jack Terry


*****

Wednesday, August 26, 1959
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


The Amazing Zuma vs. Al Smith
Ricki Starr vs. Tiger Jack Vansky
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Miguel Torres & Judo Jack Terry
Bearcat Wright vs. The Zebra Kid

*****
Thursday, December 13, 1956
Cape Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO   8:15 pm
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


Billy McDaniels vs Wee Willie Davis  2/3, 60:00
Patty Neff & Merrie Allice Hillis vs. Gladys Reynolds & Elaine Ellis 2/3   45:00
Rocky Monroe vs. The Zebra Kid   1 fall, 30:00

******
Monday, August 15, 1960
Baltimore Coliseum- Baltimore, MD
Promoter: Harry Smyth


Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs. Angelo Savoldi & Skull Murphy  2/3  60:00
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker vs. Jack Vansky & The Zebra Kid  2/3
Marvin Mercer vs. Jack Owens
Tony Altimore vs. Tito Carreon
Buddy Rosen vs. Ted Lewin


****

Friday, January 20, 1956
The Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO



Ike Eakins vs. Ed Gardenia  2/3  60:00
"Colored Girls Battle Royal"  with Kathleen Wimbley, Betty White, Babs Wingo, Ethel Johnson, Louise Green- finalists meet in 1 fall, 30:00 match
Ray Villmer vs. Finas Hall   1 fall, 30:00
Amateur Matches:
Thomas Aherns vs. "Mighty Atom" Herman  1 fall, 10:00
Paperweight division: Charles Howard & Bobby Nelson vs. Gene Pridemore & Jack Smith  1 fall, 10:00

******

Saturday, August 11, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Ivan Kameroff & John Smith vs. Ike Eakins & Pancho Villa
Maurice LaPointe vs Irish Pat O'Brien
Reggie Parks vs. Gordon Nelson
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Roberts


*****
Friday, September 30, 1955
The Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO 8:15pm


Vic Holbrook & Sammy Berg vs. Chris & John Tolos (with Count Rossi) 2/3 falls to a finish
Irish Jack Kelly vs. Antone (Ripper) Leone   2/3  45:00
Amateur Match:
Ronald Moss (78 lbs) vs Bobby Nelson (85 lbs)  1 fall, 6:00

****


Saturday, October 26, 1963
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Logger-Style Tag team Match: Argentina Rocca & George Becker vs. Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Big Ike Eakins vs. Ted Evans
Bobby Red Cloud vs. Frank Valois
Dr. Menendez vs. Angelo Savoldi

*****

Saturday, July 2, 1966
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC



Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Ike Eakins beat Tony Nero


*****

Saturday, September 8, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Abe Jacobs & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Ike Eakins & Pancho Villa
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Fuzzy Robinson & Pearl Bates
Louis Tillet vs. Angelo Martinelli

*****

Saturday, August 4, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Pat O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Big Ike Eakins vs Maurice LaPointe
Billy Garrett vs. Two Ton Harris

*****

Saturday, February 9, 1963
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm



Ike Eakins, Swede Hanson & Pancho Villa vs. Johnny Walker, Billy Two Rivers & George Becker
Yoshino Sato vs. Louis Bone
Tony (Crusher) Angelo vs. Felix Lamban

*****

Saturday, April 3, 1960
Memorial Auditorium Arena- Spartanburg, SC 8pm


Pat & Fred Fraley (father-son) vs. Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis  2/3  60:00
Billy Cox vs. Steve Bolus  2/3  45:00
Bobby Christie vs. Bobby DeMarc   1 fall, 30:00


*****

Saturday,March 26, 1966
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Princess Chi Chi vs. Jessica Rogers
Abe Jacobs vs. Ike Eakins
Steve Bolus vs. Rowdy Red Roberts

****
Saturday, July 11, 1959
Melbourne Stadium- Melbourne, Australia



Austalian championship:  Fred Atkins (c)  vs. Lee Henning
Steve Stanlee vs. Sandor Kovacs

****

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Coming up for air... just wondering if anyone's found additions out of this list to add to career listings they're working on.     

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1445
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for researching these.  Many have helped established some timelines for the wrestlers I am compiling results for.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote: Thanks for researching these.  Many have helped established some timelines for the wrestlers I am compiling results for.
Yep. OFG is the man.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday,  November 23, 1963
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


 

The Kentuckians (Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown)
vs Tarzan Tyler & Two Ton Harris
Sid Jones vs Joe Tomasso
Johnny Heideman vs Johnny Walker
Jesse James vs Tony Romano

Friday, August 16, 1963
Dietz Field- Hendersonville, NC  8:15pm


Jesse James & Johnny Walker vs Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Sandy Scott vs Homer O’Dell (Scott must score 2
pins in 20 minutes or forfeit his payoff)
Jerry Christie vs Pat O’Brien
Joe Tomasso vs Bobbie Christie

Saturday, March 21, 1964
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Jack Lanza & Jack Allen vs. “The Mad Russians” (Ivan Kameroff & John Smith)
Alex Medina vs Frank Valois
Joe Tomasso vs. Bob Boyer
Tommy O’Toole vs. Tinker Todd

Saturday, August 31, 1963
Memorial Auditorium- Sparatnburg, SC  8pm


Johnny Weaver & Johnny Walker vs. Two Ton Harris & Pat O’Brien  2/3  60:00
Jack Anderson vs Frank Marconi  2/3  45:00
Joe Tomasso vs. Kenny Yates    1 fall, 30:00

Tuesday, December 11, 1962
Coliseum- Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: “close to 1800”


Killer Kowalski DDQ Bruno Sammartino in 3rd fall
1-Bruno  in 11:25  2-Kowalski in 13:12  3-DDQ after 10:37

Edouard Carpentier beat Lou Albano 2-0
1-Carpentier 13:25  2-Caprentier 10:35

Frank Valois beat Joe Tomasso 15:01
Bobo Brazil beat Tommy O’Toole  in 14:18

*************************************************************************************

Saturday, January 26, 1961
The Auditorium- ST. Joseph, MO
Attendance: “some 3000 fans”


Boxing: Larry Hamilton beat Lee Henning at 1:00
of round 4 (bout featured 12 knockdowns)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Cole in 3:30 with a
smother, then sheared off Cole’s handlebar mustache
Joe Hamilton & Lorenzo Parente beat the Masked
Medics 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Thor Hagen drew Bob Orton 30:00
Hans Von Goring beat Ray Gordon 10:00
****

Friday, March 10, 1961
The Armory- Spokane, WA
Promoter: Harry Elliott


World Heavyweight title: Pat O’Connor (C ) vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Monday, October 19, 1981
Memorial Aud.- Greenville, SC


Mid-Atlantic title: Rick Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff (c) to win the title
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Terry latham & Johnny Weaver
Buddy Landel beat El Toro
Don Kernodle beat Rick Harris
Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol
Bad Bad LeRoy Brown beat Gene Anderson by DQ

***
Monday, February 1, 1982
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Rick Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Austin Idol beat Don Kernodle
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan Jr. beat Jim Nelson
Mike Davis & Don Kernodle beat Carl Fergie & Bill White

******

Saturday, February 6, 1982
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Ray (The Crippler) Stevens & Porkchop Cash vs. Ninja & Gene Anderson
Austin Idol vs. Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
Mike Davis vs. Pretty Boy Fergie
Don Kernodle vs. Chris Markoff
Tim Horner vs. Steve Sybert

*****
Thursday, July 24, 1980
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Texas Street Fight: Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Jimmy Snuka
Don Kernodle & Ron Richie vs. Frankie Lane & Dewey Robertson
Cocoa Samoa vs. Doug Somers
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs

**********

Friday, April 4, 1980
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Blackjack Mulligan NC Swede Hanson
Women's World Tag Team title: Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr

******
Friday, May 2, 1980
North Davidson High School Stadium- Lexington, NC


Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs The Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hanson vs. Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Ronnie Sexton

***************

Monday, May 19, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar #1 by DQ
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Lynn Denton beat Don Kernodle
Enforcer Luciano beat Special Delivery Jones
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Sawyer & Don Kernodle

*********
Monday, October 27, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Masked Superstar & Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

*****
Saturday, November 1, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


World tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka (c) vs. Ric Flair & Masked Superstar
Swede Hanson vs. Don Kernodle
Steve Musulin vs. Tenryu
Special Delivery Jones vs Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson vs. Wayne Rogers

***********
Saturday, February 2, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell vs. Greg Valentine
Brute Bernard & Frankie Lane vs. Don Kernodle & Special Delivery Jones
Matt Borne vs. Mr. X #1
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton

*****
Saturday, August 16, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


World Tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka (c) vs. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Ferrara vs. Joe Furr

****
Saturday, May 10, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  3pm


Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar #2
Ric Flair vs. Masked Superstar #1
Don Kernodle & Special Delivery Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Billy Starr vs. Cocoa Samoa

**********

Saturday, October 4, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


The Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Special Delivery Jones beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Anthony Tosi beat Tony Russo

*********

Monday, July 30, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


US title: Greg Valentine DCOR Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Special Delivery Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Richie beat Ricky Ferrara

*******

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, March 29, 1965
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA

Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Jamaica Kidd & Tiny Tim
Don Manoukian vs. Pepper Gomez  2/3  60:00
Plus 2 preliminaries


***

Friday, February 21, 1964
The Armory-  Spokane, WA


World Championship: Lou Thesz (c) drew The Destroyer 1-1 (double knockout finish in 3rd fall)

Art Mahalik beat Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsey beat Louie Tillet

****

Thursday, February 14, 1952
Civic Memorial Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Don Eagle vs. Joe Benicassa
Sampson Bell & Ramon Cernandos vs Lee Henning & Danny Plechas


***********

Wednesday, June 6, 1951
The Ballpark-Wilmington, DE


Don Eagle (National Wrestling Association champ) vs. The Golden Terror
Kid Fox vs. Harry Finkelstein
Miguel Torres vs. George Macricostas
Tony Cosenza & The Mighty Titan vs. Jim Austeri & Jack Dillon  2/3

***********

Thursday, January 31, 1952
El Rio Arena- Oxnard, CA   8:30pm


Pat Fraley vs. Don Eagle
Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Little Beaver & Prince Helassie
Paul Britton vs. Hans Schnabel

**********

Thursday, October 18, 1951
Fournier Memorial Hall- Wilmington, DE
Prmoter: Bert Bertolini


Ilio DiPaolo vs Kola Kwariani
Bibber McCoy vs Antonino Rocca
Big Ben Morgan vs. Riccardo Gattoni  1 fall 30:00
plus one more 1 fall 30:00 bout


*******

Tuesday, September 11, 1951
Hershey Park Arena- Hershey, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Don Eagle vs. Antonino Rocca
Ilio DiPaolo beat Kola Kwariani in 9:12

*********
Wednesday, May 30, 1951
St. Vincent College Stadium- Latrobe, PA  8:30pm


Frankie Talaber vs. Chris Belkas
Don Eagle vs. Roy Shire
Bobby Ford & Jackie Nichols vs. Johnny Demchuck & Bob Cummings


*************

 

 

 

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Thursday, June 4, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Ric Flair & Don Kernodle beat Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Donna Christanello beat Diane Von Hoffman
Don Kernodle beat El Toro

****

Thursday, June 18, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood vs. Ole & Gene Anderson

*****
Thursday, July 2, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC   8:15PM


Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik (sub for Roddy Piper)
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat El Toro

 

**********

Thursday, November 5, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC



Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Terry Holliday beat Terry Latham
Jim Nelson beat Keith Larson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson

*****
Tuesday, September 15, 1981
Reeves Community Center- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm


The Russians (w/Lord Alfred Hayes) vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Austin Idol
Sgt. jacques Goulet vs. Steve Musulin
Ali Bey vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

**************

Thursday, August 6, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey & The Iron Sheik
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Rick Harris
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

*********

Saturday, May 2, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


8-Man Battle Royal for $3000: featuredPaul Jones, Johnny Weaver, Tony Tosi, Dewey Robertson, Doug Somers, Rick Ferrara, Don Kernodle & Charlie Fulton
TV title: Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
plus 4 other matches

********

Saturday, February 14, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Ricky Steamboat beat Mister Fuji
Chain Match: Ivan Koloff beat The Iron Sheik
Steve Musulin & Don Kernodle beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs drew Rick Harris (but Jacobs awarded referee's decision)

***********
Saturday, August 15, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


US title: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Mid Atlantic tag team title: Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (c) vs Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Frank Monte
Mike Miller vs. Ron Richie


***********

Monday, June 29, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC



Iron Sheik won a 10-man battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel & LeRoy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat the Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Tosi beat El Toro

*********
Saturuday, June 13, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Harley Race & Ivan Koloff NC Mr. Wrestling II and Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Rick Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Reed
George Wells beat Jim Nelson
Ron Richie beat El Toro

**************
Thursday, August 21, 1952
El Rio Arena- Oxnard, CA  8:45 pm


Antone (Ripper) Leone & Tony Moreld vs. Hombre Montana & Carlos Guzman
Ali Bey the Turk vs. Pablo Moreno
Ramon Cernandez vs. Vic Christy

*************

Thursday, July 31, 1952
El Rio Stadium- Oxnard, CA


Rito Romero & Dr. Lee Grable vs. The Smith Brothers (John & Al)
Winner Takes All: Vic Christy vs Pat Fraley
Ali Bey vs. Ray Urbano

***********
Thursday, May 6, 1971
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan


North American title: Les Thornton (c) beat Gil Hayes 1-0 (Hayes could not answer 2nd fall bell)
Johnny War Lance beat Bill Cody
Carlos Belafonte bear Nano Ortega
Dave Ruhl & Dan Kroffat beat Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black -DQ
Eddie Lopez drew Nick Pacchiano

*********

Wednesday, December 8, 1971
Falkirk Ice Rink- Falkirk, Scotland (Near Glasgow) 7:30pm
Promoter: Peter Keenan


Adrian Street vs. Brian Maxine
Andy Robbins vs. Tony Charles
Geo. Kidd vs. Alan Dennison
Jim McKenzie vs. Almiguet
Geoff Portz vs. Les Thornton

**********
Thursday, December 9, 1971
Govan Town Hall- Govan, Scotland (near Glasgow)  7:30pm
Promoter: Peter Keenan


Geo. Kidd vs. Peter Rann
Andy Robbins vs. Les Thornton
Brian Maxine vs. Jim McKenzie
Masambula vs. Tony Charles
Almiguet vs. Bill Ross

********

Friday, January 7, 1952
John Brown's Shipyard Canteen- Glasgow, Scotland  7:30pm


Ted Heath vs. Geo. Kidd
Any Robbins vs. Hal Kirk
Alan Dennison vs. Jim McKenzie
Bill Ross vs. Joe Murphy

*************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, August 6, 1966
Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8:30pm


The Great Fugi & Haru Sasaki vs. Rene Goulet & Jerry Miller
Shag Thomas vs. Don the Savage
Paul Diamond vs. Lonnie Mayne

***********
Thursday, March 16, 1967
County Hall-Charleston, SC


Nelson Royal, Tex McKenzie & Klondike Bill beat Bronko Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O'Dell
Haru Sasaki beat Jesse James
The Amazing Zuma beat Nick Adams
El Gaucho drew Bull Ramos

******
Saturday, March 11, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos by 3rd fall DQ
1-Infernos in 13:00  2-Royal w/Bulldog headlock 3:00  3-Royal/McKenzie by DQ 2:00

Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Amazing Zuma
Henry Von Stroheim beat Jesse James via kneelift 17:00
Gary Peterson beat Pedro Godoy 15:00 with a victory roll

*****
Saturday, August 12, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Klondike Bill & Missouri Mauler DDQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
1-Mauler p Hawk 6:00  2-Hanson w/neckbreaker 5:00  3-DDQ by ref Sma Roberts in 5:00

Luther Lindsey beat Bull Ramos 22:00 after headbutts
PY Chung beat Jerry London 17:00
Haru Sasaki beat Sonny Fargo 16:00 with judo chops


********
Saturday, August 19, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Battle of the Bullies: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Infernos (with JC Dykes)
Klondike Bill vs. The Mummy
Les Thatcher vs. Gene Dundee
Rudy Kay vs. Tony Romano

*****

Saturday, February 4, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Henry & Kurt Von Stroheim beat George & Sandy Scott 2-1
1-George w/sleeperhold 14:00  2-Henry w/backbreaker 4:00  3-Henry p Sandy after ramming him into exposed turnbuckle behind ref's back 7:00

Missouri Mauler beat Jesse James 12:00
Dixie Jordan beat Linda Christian w/ monkey flip 9:00
The Amazing Zuma beat Tony Romanao w/ cannonball 16:00

*****

Saturday, February 11, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Henry & Kurt Von Stroheim vs. George & Sandy Scott
Mike Paidousis vs Klondike Bill
Haru Sasaki vs. Sonny Fargo
El Gaucho vs. Johnny Heideman

***********


Friday, June 7, 1963
Ponce de Leon Ballpark- Atlanta, GA   8:30pm

 
NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Dick the Bruiser  (Sam Muchnick at ringside)
Tarzan Tyler vs. Dickie Steinborn

Also appearing: Bill Dromo, Silento Rodriguez, Derrel Cochran, Lenny Montana, Two Ton Harris, Tito Kopa, Bulldog Lawley, Corsica Joe, Chief Little Eagle, The Hillbillies, George Bell, Ray Gunkel, "plus two top female Negro wrestlers and two lady midget grapplers"

***********

 

 

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Friday, June 7, 1963
Ponce de Leon Ballpark- Atlanta, GA   8:30pm

 
NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Dick the Bruiser  (Sam Muchnick at ringside)
Tarzan Tyler vs. Dickie Steinborn


Tyler had two matches, subbing for the Bruiser and lost to Thesz (confirmed w/ GWH).

Silento Rodriguez over Chris Averoff
Bill Dromo over George Harris
Scufflin' Hillbillies (Cousin Alfred & Cousin Willie) over George Bell & Bulldog Lawley
Women's Match: Betty Ann Spencer over Sweet Georgia Brown
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle over Lenny Montana & Tito Kopa
Ray Gunkel over Corsica Joe
Midget Women's Match: Dolly Darcel over Baby Cheryl
Tarzan Tyler over Dick Steinborn
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Lou Thesz* over Tarzan Tyler

The Bruiser's plane was reportedly grounded in Indianapolis, IN, due to bad weather.

Jahno.

Last edited on Thu Oct 21st, 2010 04:04 am by Hisa

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Hisa wrote: One Fan Gang wrote: Friday, June 7, 1963
Ponce de Leon Ballpark- Atlanta, GA   8:30pm

 
NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Dick the Bruiser  (Sam Muchnick at ringside)
Tarzan Tyler vs. Dickie Steinborn

Tyler had two matches, subbing for the Bruiser and lost to Thesz (confirmed w/ GWH).

Jahno.

Thanx Hisa- As always, the projected lineups are nice to see, but the actual results with lineup changes are the best possible scenario. 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, April 15, 1966
Rebels' Retreat Arena- Bristol, TN


Greg Peterson vs. Ron Wright  2/3 falls
plus a 2/3 fall tag team match
and one other match, announced from ringside

***********

Wednesday, February 24, 1965
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8pm


Southern Jr. Heavyweight title: Alex Perez (c) vs. Don Fargo  2/3  60:00
Ron Wright vs. Roger Kirby
Joaquin Corea vs. Mickey Sharpe  1 fall, 20:00


********
Friday, October 14, 1977
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Mike George beat Bruiser Bob Sweetan by reverse cradle in 18:04
Black Angus beat Crusher Blackwell & Buck Robley in 11:02
Ron Starr & Bob Brown beat Bobby Jaggers & The Executioner (Starr p Executioner) in 18:07
Great Seki beat Gary Young
Big Jake Roberts beat Brian St. John

********

Friday, June 3, 1977
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Bob Sweetan vs. Ted DiBiase
Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler vs. Ed Wiskoski & Mr. Wrestling
Pat O'Connor vs. Bob Slaughter
Buck Robley vs. Bob Geigel
Bob Orton Jr. vs. Dave Nevins

********

Tuesday, August 9, 1977
Phil Welch Stadium-  St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: "Nearly 1500"


World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Bob Brown 28:00
Black Angus & Rufus R. Jones beat Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
Bob Sweetan beat Mr. Wrestling
Mike Pappas beat Bennie Ramirez
Don Wayt beat John Davidson

***************
Friday, April 22, 1977
Ocean Beach Park Auditorium- New London, CT
Attendance: 1100


Andre the Giant & Tony Garea beat Gashouse Gilbert & Baron Von Raschke 2-0
1- Andre/Garea in 16:00  2-Andre/Garea in 11:00

Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Tamayo 16:20 with a backbreaker
SD Jones beat Moose Monroe 13:00 after a coco butt
Carlos Rocha beat Jan Nelson via flying scissors in 15:00
Joe Esposito beat Tony Altimore 16:00

********
Tuesday, August 13, 1975
Reeves Community Center- Mt. Airy, NC
 

Cowboy Bob Ellis, Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Eric the Red, Rip Hawk & Ernie Ladd
Johnny Powers vs Bepo Mongol
Geto Mongol vs Argentina Apollo
Luis Martinez vs. Kurt Von Hess

***********
Tuesday, November 27, 1973
Stambaugh Auditorium- Youngstown, OH   8pm
Promoter: Jimmy Foy


US title: The Sheik (c) vs. Dominic DeNucci  1 fall to a finish
Tony Marino vs. Killer Brooks   1 fall to a finish
Red Lyons vs. Eric the Red
Danny Miller vs. Porky the Pig
Linda Klein vs. The Blonde Bomshell    2/3 30:00


*********
Friday, November 21, 1975
Recreation Center- Lumberton, NC  8:15pm


Argentina Apollo & Luis Martinez vs. Mauler #1 and Mauler #2
Eric the Red vs. Buddy Porter
Phil Watson vs. Hartford Love
Dr. X vs. Bill Bailey
Terry West vs. Joe Turco
************

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 4, 1985
YSU Beeghly Center- Youngstown, OH
Attendance: 3500


Paul Orndorff & Tito Santana beat Cowboy Bob Orton & Roddy Piper (orndorff pinned Orton)
Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart beat The British Bulldogs
Adrian Adonis beat Jose Luis Rivera
David Sammartino beat Moondog Spot
Lanny Poffo beat Tiger Chung Lee
Fracture Franzberg beat Les Thornton by DQ

**********

Thursday, July 23, 1981
Old High School Gym- Ridgefield, CT


Johnny Rodz beat Angelo Gomez
Curt Hennig beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
IC Title: Magnificent Muraco (c) beat Steve King
George Steele beat Irish Terry Gunn
Andre the Giant & Pat Patterson beat Moondog Rex & Lou Albano 2-0
1- Andre/Pat by DQ    2-Andre/Pat win


*****************
Friday, March 24, 1978
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO



Central States title: Ken Lucas (c) vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan (Lucas' 1st title defense)
Alexis Smirnoff vs. Bob Brown
Tom Andrews vs. Doug Somers
Carl Fergie vs. Mike George
Larry Booker vs. Mike Pappas
*********
Thursday, December 2, 1976
Jones Physical Education Center- Pembroke, NC  8:15pm


Wahoo McDaniel vs. Greg Valentine
Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Mike (The Judge) Dubois vs. Red Bastien & Johnny Eagle
Bill White vs. Jerry Stubbs
Steve Bolus vs. Terry Sawyer
Randy Hall vs. Doug Somers

***********
Thursday, August 9, 1945
Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Tom Packs


World Heavyweight title: Bill Longson (c) vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Special referee: Charley Schwartz  a fall to a finish


Warren Bockwinkel vs. Cherry Valiina
Finice Hall vs. Freddie Steele


*********
Wednesday, January 8, 1941
City Park Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:30pm


Lou Thesz vs. Frank (Powerhouse) Sexton
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Joe Dusek
George Tragos vs. Ray Villmer

***********

Thursday, September 6, 1945
The Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO


Violet Valentine vs. Evelyn Wall (Special referee: George Tragos)
Ray Eckert vs. Warren Bockwinkel  1 fall, 30:00
George O' Brien vs. Johnny Randa   1 fall, 30:00

************
Saturday, January 22, 1949
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Orville Brown & Wild Bill Wagner vs. Bobby Bruns & Sonny Myers
Don Eagle vs. Sockeye McDonald
Tiny Mills vs. Tarzan Kowalski
Kastis Devalis vs. Neal Warren

********
Wednesday, October 1, 1947
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA
Promoter: Hal Moore


George Gordienko & Bobby Bruns vs. Lee Henning & Juan Humberto   2/3 120:00
Ray Eckert vs. Wilbur Nead   1 fall 45:00

*********

Wednesday, September 24, 1947
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA  8:30pm


George Gordienko & Bobby Bruns vs. Lee Henning & Juan Humberto   2/3  60:00
Ray Eckert vs. Gene Bowman  1 fall, 45:00

*********
Thursday, July 16, 1953
Civic Memorial Auditorium-Stockton, CA


Pacific Coast title: Enrique Torres (c) vs. Ray Eckert
Bobby Bruns & Steve Novak vs. Ben Sharpe & Tom Rice  60:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada had some cool cards in the late 50s and early 60s. I've been finding Ottawa researching Bruiser while you found the card with Bruno on it.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
I've steered clear of Ottawa for the most part because I figured there had been ample research done on the city.  My random searches indicate that over the years, lots of well-known and even lesser known names made Ottawa one of their stops.  Maybe I'll include more of them from now on.

 

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Wednesday, May 12, 1965
National Guard Armory- Fredericksburg, VA


Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo beat Waldo Von Erich & Smasher Slan 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

Wahoo McDaniel drew Cowboy Bill Watts
Arnold Skaaland beat Tony Newberry
Miguel Perez beat The Golden Terror by DQ

*********

Wednesday, May 31, 1961
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT


The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello/Roy Heffernan with Wild Red Berry) vs. Argentina Apollo & Billy Darnell   2/3  60:00
Tony Altimore & Miguel Torres vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  2/3  60:00
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Larry Simon
Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
Johnny Lyons vs Larry Gagner

*********
Saturday, September 25, 1965
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Billy Two Rivers & Suni War Cloud beat ike Eakins & The Demon  2-1
1-Two Rivers b Eakins w/ tomahawk 10:00
2-Eakins b War Cloud w/ bodypress 11:00
3- War Cloud wins w/ Indian Deathlock  7:00

The Great Malenko beat Omar Atlas in 11:00
Southern title: Bob Orton (C) beat Mike Paidousis w/ knee lift 10:00
Abe Jacobs beat Rowdy Red Roberts w/ Kiwi Roll in 15:00

*************
Wednesday, February 25, 1970
Community Center- Victoria, TX  8:30
Promoter: Floyd Emerson


Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Great Malenko  2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak 2/3  45:00
Chico Santano vs. Mario Rios 1 fall, 20:00
Lord Charles Montague vs. The Mummy 1 fall, 20:00


***********

Friday, November 21, 1969
Shelton Gym- Shelton, WA  8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Dutch Savage vs. John Tolos  2/3  60:00
Dean Higuchi vs. Crusher Morowski   2/3  45:00
Bad Boy Shields vs. Jerry London


************

Wednesday, May 14, 1941
YMCA- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Bill Lindsay


Jack Dempsey referee:  King Kong Cox vs. Emil Dusek   2/3 120:00
Ernie Dusek vs. Juan Humberto
Mike Mazurki vs. Ellis Bashara

************

Saturday, January 13, 1968
Durand High School- Durand, MI  8pm
Promoter: Bert Ruby


Crusher Cortez vs. Jerry Maiburg
Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Al LaFrance
Frank Lane vs. Mike Loren
plus one girls bout
and a six man wrestle royal

**********

Thursday, October 24, 1968
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


Bob Brazil & Chief White Owl vs. The Hell's Angels
Ben Justice vs. Ox Baker
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Wild Bull Curry
Louie Klein vs. Jess Ortega
Al Costello vs. Dan Miller

***********

Tuesday, June 8, 1976
Ottawa Civic Centre- Ottawa, Canada


US title: The Sheik (c) vs. Lord Athol Layton
15-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Coco
El Santos # 1 and #2 vs Vic Rossitani & The Beast
plus one other tag bout and two singles matches

**********

Friday, March 5, 1976
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Mike George & Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown
Akio Sato, Mike Pappas & Candy Man vs. Otto Von Heller, Allen Klein & Tank patton
Rip Collins vs. Mike York
Akio Sato vs. Otto Von Heller
Tank Patton vs. Candy Man

*****************
Monday, April 21, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA


Bull Ramos won a 10-man, $500 battle royal
Freddie Blassie, Bull RAmos & Black Gordman beat Francisco Flores, Alfonso Dantes & Sir Lansdow
Sir Lansdow beat The Great Maurice
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Burns

**********

Wednesday, October 8, 1975
Southern Kentucky Fairgrounds-Bowling Green, KY 8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


10 man Rassle Royal
NWA Kentucky State Tag Team title: Joe Ball & Bill Helm (C) vs The Golden Hawks
Rick McGraw & Chief Billy War Eagle vs. Pepe Lopez & Jim Kent
Hank James vs. Ricky Oliver

***********

Thursday, April 28, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA  7:30pm
promoter: Bob Bockwinkel


Tag Team title: Keith (Mr Gorgeous) Franks & Black Gordman (C) vs. Armando Guerrero & Tom (TNT) Jones

Tank Patton vs The Hangman
Wilhelm Ruska vs. Professor Toru Tanaka
plus one other bout
and special autograph signing: Warren Bockwinkel

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 30, 1974
National Guard Armory- Warsaw, IN  8pm


Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Chief Bald Eagle vs. Mark Manson
Tom (Mr Indiana) Lynch vs Tony Romero

**************

Sunday, September 10, 1978
Legion Stadium- Wilmington, NC  7:30pm


Texas Tornado Match: Baron Von Raschke vs. Rick Steamboat (no partners named, for the "world title")
Arm Wrestling: "champion" Ken Patera vs Tony Atlas
Also Appearing: Mr X #2, Ed Fury, Roberto Soto, Charlie Fulton. Mr. Wrestling, Crusher Blackwell, Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Ted Oates

**********

Friday, December 18, 1970
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


North American Tag Team title: Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter (c) vs. Pat O'Connor & Bob Geigel  2/3
Texas Death match: The Stomper vs. Baron Von Raschke
The Viking vs. The Mummy
Sandy Partlow & Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli

*********

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan   8:30pm


World Title: Pat O'Connor (c) vs. Maurice Vachon
Chet Wallick & Chico Garcia vs. George & Sandy Scott
Dick Hutton vs. Mighty Ursus
Dick Hrstych vs. paul Vachon
Tiger Tasker vs. The Bat

*********
Monday, March 3, 1947
Maple Leaf Gardens- Toronto, Ontario, Canada   8:30pm


Wild Bill Longson vs. Larry Moquin  60:00
Strangler Bob Wagner vs. Fred Blassie 2/3   45:00
Irish Tom Colllins vs. Jack Hader

**********

Tuesday, March 10, 1947
Windsor Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Attendance: 1900



World Heavyweight title: Whipper Billy Watson (c) beat Strengler Bob Wagner 19:45
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Hader 2-1
1st- Davis in 12:40
2nd- Hader 6:10
3rd- Davis 3:00

Ben Sharpe drew Louis Newman 30:00

**********

Thursday, February 5, 1948
Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT


World Heavyweight title: Wild Bill Longson (c) beat Danny Dusek  2-0
1st- Longson by piledriver 14:00
2nd- Longson by piledriver 00:30

Chief Little Wolf beat Chris Zaharias by Indian Deathlock 26:00
Ralph Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias  2-1
1st Zaharias 15:00
2nd Garibaldi 8:00
3rd Garibaldi 9:00

************

Friday, April 16, 1948
Coliseum- St. Joseph, MO  8:30 pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras
Referee: Sammy Feeback


Dan O'Connor vs. Ray Villmer
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Wright
Leo Newman vs. Johnny Marrs
Bobby Nelson vs. Don Barnard

***********
Saturday, June 4, 1977
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC


NWA World heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Dino Bravo
Rick McGraw & Ted Oates beat Brute Bernard & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Larry Sharpe beat Francisco Flores
Mr. X beat Phil Mercado
Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Greg Valentine- no decision; building evacuated after a bomb scare

************
Friday, July 8, 1977
County Hall- Charleston, SC   8:15pm


US title: Blackjack Mulligan (C)  DDQ Bobo Brazil for throwing referee out of the ring
Dino Bravo beat Crusher Blackwell
Mr. Sato & Johnny Weaver beat Scott Irwin & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Steve Kovacs beat Larry Sharpe
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

************

Thursday, November 4, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


4-man Texas Battle Royal: Super Assassin vs. Don Smith vs. Keith Hart vs. Danny Babich
(winner to challenge champion Larry Lane for North American & International titles)

The Morrow Brothers vs. The Cuban Assassins
Mike Sharpe Jr. vs. Larry Sharpe
Reg Parks vs. John Foley
Gama Singh vs. Opponent to be named later
************

Wednesday, September 22, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag team title: Eddie & Gerry Morrow (c) vs. Danny Babich & Kurt Von Hess
Mike Sharpe Jr. vs. Larry Sharpe

********

Tuesday, March 28, 1978
Lionel Roberts Stadium- Charlotte Amelie, US Virgin Islands


North American Tag team title: Carlos Colon & Jose Rivera beat Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe & Dynamite Jack Evans (c) by DQ
Caribbean title: Pierre Martel (c) beat Chief Thundercloud by DQ f
The Invader beat the Alaskan
Butch Fantom beat El Vikingo
Huracan Castillo beat Andres Hernanandez

**********
Tuesday, February 28, 1978
Lionel Roberts Stadium- Charlotte Amelie, US Virgin Islands


Carlitos Colon beat Pierre Martel by KO
Non-title: Dynamite Jack Evans & Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe (North American tag team champs) beat World tag team champions Jose Rivera & The Invader.

Jose Miguel Perez beat Hurricane Castillo 12:00
Marvilla drew Angelo Poffo 15:00
El Vikingo beat Isaac Rosario

***********

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, November 5, 1960
The Arena- New Haven, CT   8pm


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Red (Terror) Grupe & The Wild Rebel
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Swede Hanson
Al Smith vs. Luther Lindsey
plus one other tag team match

*************

Saturday, October 12, 1960
Avalon Rollerdome- Newburgh, NY  8:40pm


Rocca & Perez vs. Stevens & Mr. America
Bavarian Boys vs. Graham & Firpo
Rebel vs. Torres
Sammartino vs. Hanson
plus others

***********
Wednesday, November 4, 1959
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Ricki Starr
Wild Bull Curry vs. Arnold Skaaland
Bearcat Wright vs. Chet Wallick
The Amazing Zuma vs. Pierre Valois
Francois Valois vs. Rocky Columbo


************

Thursday, October 25, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Porky Jacobs  Attendance: "close to 1200"


Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm beat George Scott & ??
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick(sub for Gregory Jarque) by countout in 20:00
Johnny Foti & Prince Maiava beat The Gallaghers in 14:40 (Foti beat Mike Gallagher)
*****

Wednesday, March 18, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Maurice Vachon beat The Mighty Ursus in 11:10
Chet Wallick beat Sandy Scott in 19:50
Paul Vachon beat Shag Thomas via DQ
Johnny Foti beat Tiger Tasker
Chico Garcia drew Steve Bolus

****************

Friday, January 12, 1962
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1800


US title: Pat O'Connor (c) beat Tarzan Tyler 2-1
1-O'Connor in 17:00
2-Tyler in 7:00
3-O'Connor by countout

Lee Hanning beat Nikita Mulkovitch in 11:00
Sonny Myers beat Duke Hoffman in 16:00
Gino Marella beat Karl Von Shoberg in 20:00
Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley beat Dot Dotson & Bull Brummell 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)


********

Saturday, December 3, 1966
Greensburg Salem Senior High Gym- Greensburg, PA   8:45pm


Bruno Sammartino vs. Baron Scicluna
Also: The Battman, The Beast, Ace Freeman, Hurricane Hunt, Johnny DeFazio

*******************

Wednesday, October 15, 1941
San Jose, CA
Promoter: Hal Moore


Brother Jonathan vs. Harry Kent  2/3  60:00
Ivan Rasputin vs Jack (Killer) Wagner  30:00
Ken Eckles vs. Freddie Myers
Gabe Mancuso vs. Alex Kasabowski

*********************
Friday, November 1, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Brother Jonathan vs. Fritz Schnabel  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Doug Douglas
Jack Page vs. Cliff Bainbridge


**********

Friday, November 29, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Chief Little Wolf vs. Brother Jonathan  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Arturo Ruiz   2/3  60:00
Ralph Morley vs. Ruben Garcia  1 fall


***********

Thursday, October 30, 1941
Stockton Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ken Ackles drew Joe Benincasa 1-1
1-Ackles in 22:19   2-Benincasa in 17:21  3-no fall

Brother Jonathan beat Bronco Valdez 2-0
The Cardiff Giant beat (The Turk) Ali Adali
Dr. Freddie Myers drew Harry Kant

*********
Thursday, December 6, 1962
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 785


Dr. Jerry Graham, Jim (Riot Call) Wright & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison, Dominic Bravo & Roy McClarty
Johnny Kostas drew George Kosti
Joe Millich beat Pepe Pasquale

***********

Saturday, September 15, 1984
Churchland School Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


The Lexington Connection (Johnny Hunter & Rick Link) vs. The Masked Superstar & Buddy Shane
10-man blindfold battle royal
Lisa Darnell vs. Jackie Brady
plus 5 other matches with: Assassins 1 and 2, Mr. Wrestling, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Scufflin' Hillbilly, Jim Gallagher, El Lobo, Iron Man Thunder & Chief Jay Eagle

*************

Saturday, January 30, 1981
Cape Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:30pm
ICW Wrestling


Street Fight:  Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
$1000 vs. Brat Shirt: Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Rip Rogers
(if Lanny wins he gets Rogers’ $1000; if Rogers
wins Lanny must wear the BRAT shirt for 6 more weeks)
No Disqualifications,  No Time Limits, Anything Goes; Street Fight Rules

Ricky Starr & Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Crusher Broomfield
Ric McCord vs. The Tennessee Stud

***********

Saturday, September 6, 1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  7pm


20-man battle royal  (Bob Orton Jr. “winner of $20,000”)
King Kong Patterson vs. Randy Savage (Savage by pin)
Bob Orton JR. vs Ronnie Garvin   (a no-contest)
Indian Pete beat Curt Von Steger (sub for Doorknob Nixon) by DQ
Dan Redman beat B.D. Clendenon
Bad Brain Lucas beat Al Cemino (sub for The Mexican Champion)
  Italian Bomber beat Demon II (sub for Johnny Valez)
Tom Paul Mendocino beat Angel Rivera
Fred Rivera beat Dallas Young
Thunderbolt Williams & The Flash beat Little Beaver & Red Allen

 

Saturday,  December 13,  1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  8pm


Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Orton Jr. vs King Kong Patterson
Wee Willie vs. Mighty Cupid
Jeff May vs. Ray Atlas
****

Tuesday, November 1, 1983
Athens High School- The Plains, OH  8pm


National title: Brett Wayne (c ) vs Jake Roberts
Mask vs Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II
National tag team title: Pistol Pez Whatley &
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Road Warriors ( c)
Precious Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton
**********

Tuesday, March 29, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


Pat Patterson & Alberto Madril vs. Bob Roop & Alexis Smirnoff  2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez Vs Chris Colt
George Wells vs. Buddy Austin
Willem Bergman vs. Hiro Ota
************

Monday, May 23, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


 

US title: Alexis Smirnoff ( c) vs. Alberto Madril   2/3  60:00
Darling Dagmar & Vickie Williams vs. Marie Leveaux & Leilani Kai
Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Roop
George Wells vs Hiro Ota
************

Thursday, December 30, 1948
Fairgrounds- Salt Lake City, UT   8:30pm
Matchmaker: Phil Olofson “The Swedish Angel”


Nick Parris vs. Jack Kramer  1 fall 30:00
Gene Bowman vs. Ted Tourtas  2/3
Lord Albert Mills & Jerry Meeker vs. The Cardiff Giant & Lew Laird  2/3  60:00
**********

Friday, November 5, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm


The Viking vs. Lee Henning (Viking won by countout)
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel
Danny Plechas vs. The OX  (Ox won in 6:00)
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown (a draw)
Thor Hagen vs. Victor Rivera ( a draw)
Chris Belkas vs. Jerry Miller

Friday, November 12, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


The Viking vs. The Stomper
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown
Sonny Myers vs. Corsica Joe
Handicap Match: The OX vs. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel   45:00
Bobby Shane vs. The Bat
Victor Rivera vs. Chris Belkas
***********

 

Friday, April 24, 1964
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust  Karras


Fence Match: The Stomper vs. Lee Henning ( 2/3 falls  -no time limit)
Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel  (2/3  45:00)
Joe Scarpello vs. Danny Plechas   (1 fall 30:00)
Art Thomas vs. Tokyo Tom (1 fall 20:00)
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Bolus  (1 fall 15:00)
************

Tuesday, February 25, 1958
Northport Armory- Northport, AL  8:15pm


 

Dick Beyer & Chief Little Eagle vs. Al Smith & The Golden Terror  2/3

Jessica Rogers vs. Peggy Johnson   2/3

 

Friday, October 3, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL
Promoters: Bill Jobe & Bill Golden


 

Herb Welch & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Fabulous
Fargos (with Slave Girl Venice)
Non Title: Jr. Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi vs. Len Rossi
Nell Stewart vs. Jessica Rogers

 

Thursday, July 31, 1958
Red Man’s Lodge Hall- Middlesboro, KY
Promoters: Don Pruitt & Johnny Carlin


National Women’s TV title: Miss Nell Stewart ( c) vs. Miss Jessica Rogers
Chris Zaharias vs. Phil Melby

 

Friday, July 18, 1958
Oran High School Gym- Oran, MO


Joe McCarthy vs. Buddy Hack
Jessica Rogers vs. Therese Theis

********************************

 

Thursday, July 8, 1954
The Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Dave Reynolds


Winner Receives World Title shot vs Lou Thesz
July 30: Wilbur Snyder vs. Frank Jares- NO TIME LIMIT

 

 

Tuesday, September 30, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (c ) vs Dusty Rhodes
Kansas Jayhawks vs. Midnight Express
Jimmy Garvin vs. Magnum TA
Ron Garvin Vs. Ivan Koloff
Hector Guerrero vs. Tim Horner
Eddie Roberts vs. Danny Davis
Nelson Royal vs. Gary Royal
Ken Wayne vs. Allen West

 

Sunday, May 15, 1988
Riverview High School- Finley/Kennewick, WA  7pm


Coal Miners Glove vs. Boot:  The Assassin vs. The Grappler
Coconut Willie vs. Cowboy Lang
Golden Boy & The Avalanche vs. Steve Doll & Scott Peterson

 

Wednesday, June 3, 1981
West Junior High Gym- Lawrence, KS  8pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobo Johnson & Shirley Black vs. Sandy Partlow & Cowboy Lang
James J. Dillon vs. Pat O’Connor
Bobby Jaggers vs. Sonny Myers
Steve Lawler vs. Gene Lewis

 

Saturday, July 6, 1985
National Guard Armory- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm


 

Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The PYT Express
Bota the Witch Doctor vs. Gino DeLaSera
B. Smithson & T. Adonis vs. J. Oske & Jay Youngblood
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo

**********

Tuesday, July 17, 1984
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Jude Rosenbloom, Duke Myers & Ron Starr vs. Ben
Bassarab, Phil LaFleur & Bruce Hart
Coconut Willie vs. Wolfman Kevin
Great Gama vs. Randy Webber
Mad Max Ferris vs. Sonny Two Rivers

 

Tuesday, September 13, 1983
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


No DQ: Archie Gouldie vs. Bret Hart
Francisco Flores & Cuban Assassin vs. Hercules Ayala & Mr. Hito
Athol Foley & The Frisco Kid vs. Coconut Willie & Steve Logan
Mr. Saito vs. Davey Boy Smith
Keith Hart vs. The Cobra
Ben Bassarab & Phil LaFleur vs. Cal Manson & Mike Hammer

****************

 

Friday, November 12, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  7:30pm


Boxing (10 two-minute rounds or less): Manny Fernandez (seconded by Buzz Tyler) vs. Roger Kirby (seconded by Dewey Robertson)
12-man Battle Royal for $1000 prize
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
Crusher Ayala vs. Omar Atlas
Kim Duk vs. Mark Romero
Mike George vs. Dewey Robertson


************

 

Friday, July 23, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World title: Ric Flair (c ) drew Mike George –no falls after  1:25:00
Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Hernandez in 21:00
Dewey Robertson DDQ Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez beat Abdula in 14:00
Rufus R. Jones & Art Crews beat Tio and Tapu in 24:00

Tuesday, August 6, 1985
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Tag Team Title: Rock N Roll Express vs. Ole & Arn Anderson
US Title: Tully Blanchard ( c) vs. Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez
also: Nikita Koloff, Magnum TA, Dusty Rhodes,
Ivan Koloff, Superstar Billy Graham, The
Barbarian, Jimmy Valiant, Buddy Landel, Krusher Khrushchev, Ron Bass
**********

 

Wednesday, October 29, 1986
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8pm


Americas title: Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Russian Assassin
World Ladies Title: Wendi Richter (c) vs. Killer Peggy Lee
The Wild Samoans vs. The Executioners
DC Drake vs. JT Southern
Chief Strongbow vs. The Libyan Sheik

************

Sunday, August 6, 1989
Ledyard High School- Ledyard, CT  4pm


Billed for “World Wrestling federation Intercontinental Title” :
Sgt. Slaughter “C” vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Canadian Mike
****************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, October 11, 1980
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA  8:30pm

Don Muraco vs. Scott Casey
Pampero Firpo vs. Steve Strong
The Spoiler vs. John Burch
James Dillon vs. Don Johnson



Saturday, March 13, 1981
Junction City Audiorium- Junction City, KS  7:30pm



Tag Team titles: Pat & Mike Kelly (C )vs. Bulldog
Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones 1 fall, 60:00
TV title: Terry Taylor (c ) vs. Buzz Tyler
Cyclops vs. Bruce Reed
Jerry Brown vs. James J. Dillon
Art Crews vs. Mike Blood





Saturday, September 19, 1981
Junction City Auditorium- Junction City, KS  8pm


“billed” NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dusty
Rhodes (c )vs. Bulldog Bob Brown  (BEFORE RIC FLAIR WON BELT)  1 fall 60:00

Ten-Gu (with Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones & Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis & The
Monk (with Sir Oliver Humperdink)
James J. Dillon vs. Billy Howard
Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers



Friday, December 30, 1966
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1267

Central States title: Sonny Myers (c ) beat Bob Geigel 2-1
1- Geigel in 4:56  2-Myers 3:16  3-Myers in 7:40
Iron Mike beat Lee Henning 2-1
1-Henning in 7:07  2-Mike in 3:17  3-Mike in 3:00

The Ox (Sub for Cowboy Bob Ellis) beat The Viking by DQ in 9:17
Ronnie Reed drew Pat O’Connor 20:00
Bob Orton beat Tor Kamata 11:39
Boxing: Bob Geigel KO’ed The Ox at 1:47 of Round 4



Thursday, October 6, 1977
Oxnard Community Center-Oxnard, CA


Texas Red & Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman & The Great Goliath
Rebel Bill Ash beat Armando Guerrero
Chavo Guerrero beat Alex Perez
Eddie Mansfield “didn’t handle Special Delivery
Jones with care” (what does that mean...Eddie won or lost?!?)


Friday, March 25, 1977
Owosso National Guard Armory-Owosso, MI  8pm


US Title: Gino Hernandez (c) vs. King Ripper Collins
Bobo Brazil vs. Bulldog Don Kent
Luke Graham vs. Dominic DeNucci
plus one other match


Thursday, June 9, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Tor Kamata vs. Killer Brooks  (“Brooks has no chancee says Kamata”)
Keith Hart & Larry Lane vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Bill Cody vs. Mr. Hito
plus one other bout



Thursday, May 18, 1972
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

North American Title: Tor Kamata ( C) beat Dave Ruhl
Geoff Portz & Sonny Rogers beat Francois Marquis & Beautiful Brutus
Big Ed Sullivan beat Buck Jones
Francois Marquis drew Sonny Rogers
@@@@@@@@

Wednesday, November 25, 1970
The Tower- Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Allen Mitchell


Jean Rougeau vs. Tor Kamata
Jos LeDuc vs. Danny Lynch
Jacques Rougeau vs. Fidel Castillo
Gino Brito vs. Michel DuBois
Gerry Gosselin vs. Prince Tiki
Paul LeDuc vs. Pat Lawrence
@@@@@@@@



Sunday, March 15, 1970
Dubuque County Fairgrounds-Dubuque, IA  2pm

US Title: Nature Boy Roger Kirby ( C)  vs Danny Little Bear
Killer Cox and KO Cox vs. Tommy Martin & Pat O’Connor
Tor Kamata vs. Bob Geigel
Killer Cox vs. Pat O’Connor


Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Even though it's a Georgia card, it's a Google search.

August 3, 1970 Waycross, GA (City Auditorium)
Alberto Torres vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bill Dromo
Pepi Gomez vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler vs. Corsica Jean

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, June 19, 1954
The Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


George Gordienko beat Ted Christy in the 6th round
-Each wrestler had gained a fall; Christy "withdrew" after hitting his head on an iron support and fell into the aisle; after three minute referee Bonny Muir decalred Gordienko the victor

Amateur matches:

Inray Nemeth beat Bob Daldeen 2-0
Bruce Arthur beat Ron Hunt 1-0

********************

Thursday, May 8, 1975
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Keith Hart vs. Jack Pesek
Cowboy Lang & Thre Haiti Kid vs. Little John & Billy the Kid
Mr. Hito & John Quinn vs. Larry Lane & Buffalo Bill Cody
Gil Hayes vs. Frankie Lane
Nprth American title: Dan Kroffat vs. King Curtis

************

Wednesday, May 17, 1971
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Bob Lueck beat Bob Sweetan
Emil Dupre beat Bob Pirie (sub for Buddy Austin)
--original main event was a Lumberjack Match Emil Dupre vs Buddy Austin but Austin separated his shoulder in a matchup between them Monday night

Ed Sullivan & Paul Pellerin beat Dave Ruhl & Nick Pacchiano
Abdullah the Butcher beat Gil Hayes
Tiger Joe Tomasso drew Dan Babich

************

Saturday, January 2, 1971
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Texas Royal (all 6 in ring at once): george Becker, Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay vs. Bronko Lubich, Chris Markoff & George Harris

Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho vs. Al Torres & Tommy Seigler
Alex Medina vs. Doctor X


*********
Monday, March 9, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


George Gordienko vs. Bob Russell
Pistol Pete Managoff vs. Stu Hart
Bob Leipler vs. Leo Numa

***************
Saturday, March 18, 1961
Fairgrounds Cow Palace- Eugene, OR


Wild Bill Savage vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Billy White Wolf vs. Tito Kopa
Lorenzo Parente vs. Johnny Walker
Referee: Harry Elliott

***********
Thursday, May 12, 1955
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatachewan, Canada  8:45pm


Sky Hi Lee & Don Lee vs. Von Eric & Sjoberg
Gordienko vs. Roy Heffernan
Dr. Timothy Geohagen vs. Meehan

**************
Saturday, March 28, 1987
McDaniel Junior High Gym- Denison, TX  8pm


World Class title: Kevin Von erich (c) vs. Black Bart
Mike Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Catman Bob Bradley & Killer Brooks vs. The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers)
Black Superman Tony Atlas vs. Jack Victory
Captain's Match: Between One Member of each team

**********

Friday, July 1, 1983
Hume Fair Arena- Hume, MO  8pm


for Central States title shot: Dewey Robertson vs. Bulldog Bob Brown  1 fall 60:00
Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez   1 fall 45:00
Tonga John & Korchenko vs. Mark Romero & George Wells  1 fall 30:00
Jerry Ho vs. Jerry Brown   1 fall 20:00
Nature Boy Roger Kirby vs. Grizzly Evans 1 fall 15:00

*******************

Saturday, March 24, 1956
Auditorium- Rgeina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Ray Villmer vs. Roberto Pico
Sky Hi Lee & Leo Newman vs. Bearcat Wright & Luther Lindsey
George Gordienko vs. George Scott
Jim Wright vs. Tommy Phelps

***************

Friday, January 1, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Iron Mike (c) vs. Ronnie Reed
Sonny Myers & Danny Little Beaver vs. Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Brown
Bob Geigel vs. Moose Evans


*************
Thursday, April 14, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



North American title: Killer Brooks (c) vs. Big John Quinn
Leo Burke & Larry Lane vs. The Royal Kangaroos
UFO vs. Gil Hayes
Keith Hart vs. Joe Ventura
The Samoans vs. John Foley & Mr. Hito

*********
Saturday, January 21, 1961
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC



Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis beat Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung  2-1
1-Villmer p Paidousis 9:30
2-Paidousis/Chung in 4:30
3-Villmer/Curtis

George Becker beat Louis Tillet 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)
Mark Stone beat Charlie Laye 19:45

***********
Saturday, March 22, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


George Scott and Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson by reverse decision 
1-Andersons in 10:00
2- Scotts in 5:00
3-1:00 of action before reversal

Ronnie & Terry Garvin beat Bob Griffith & Randy Curtis  2-1
1-Garvins 10:00
2-Curtis/Griffith in 10:00
3- Garvins in 8:00

Bobby Paul beat Tony Nero 11:00
El Gaucho beat Dave Cox in 12:00
************

Friday, January 27, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Curt Hennig beat Rip Oliver 2-1
Irish Pat McGhee beat Pretty Boy Sommers
Tom Prichard drew The Assassin
Matt Borne beat Jerry O
Steve Pardee beat Mike Miller

*****************
Thursday, July 19, 1973
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 627


The Stomper beat Klondike Bill
International tag team title: Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody (C) beat Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez by DQ
Les Thornton beat Chati Yokouchi
Afa Anoai beat Yasu Fuji
Bob Pringle & Sika Anoai beat Mal Kirk & The Viking

**************
Thursday, January 11, 1962
Jaycees Center- Middlesboro, KY
Promoter: Don Pruitt


Mike Paidousis, Len Rossi & Doug Lindsey vs. The Golden Secret, Herb Larson & Charley Keane  2/3  60:00

plus three singles matches with each individual members competing


*************
Thursday, January 8, 1953
County Hall- Charleston, SC
Promoters: Henry Marcus & Charlie Forbes
Attendance: est 1200


 

The Smith Brothers (Al and John) beat Jack Weaver & Johnny Witzig 2-1
1-Smiths in 15:00  2-Weaver b John Smith 6:00  3-Smiths in 5:00

Col. George Harbin beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heideman


*********************
Thursday, June 6, 1985
Howe High School Stadium- Howe TX  8pm


Kerry Von Erich vs. One Man Gang (w/Gary Hart)
Gino Hernandez vs. The Great Kabuki (w/Sunshine)
Dennis Condrey vs Bobby Fulton
Brian Adias vs. Thor

*********
Thursday, June 11, 1953
Wilmington Park- Wilmington, NC 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Sonny Myers vs. Sky Hi Lee  1 fall to a finish
plus an Australian tag match 2/3 falls
and a one fall 30:00 opening bout

***************
Friday, June 19, 1964
Auditorium- ST. Joseph, MO



11-man tournament to determine the Central States Champion
9 matches in all, all one fall or referee's decision
Entered: Larry Hamilton, Moose Evans, Pat O'Connor, Bulldog Plechas, The Lawman, Tom Poulos, The Stomper, Harley Race, Steve Bolus, Baron Von Strauss, Bob Geigel

10 Rounds of Boxing: The Stomper vs. Sonny Myers

*********

Thursday, July 6, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30


Winner receives NWA title shot vs Harley Race on July 13:
Leo Burke vs. Mr. Sakurada

Moose Morowski vs. Magnificent Zulu

British Rules (Ten 3-minute rounds; 2 falls, submissions or KO's wins):
Norman Charles vs. Dynamite Kid (the winner faces Nelson Royal)

Little Tokyo vs. Little John
plus other bouts

************************

Friday, December 25, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


US title:  Ray Stevens (C) vs. Kinji Shibuya  2/3  60:00
California State Heavyweight title: Pampero Firpo vs. Cyclon Negro (C) 1 fall 60:00
Antonio Parisi vs. Terry Garvin   1 fall 30:00
Earl (Mr Universe) Maynard vs. Billy Joe White  1 fall   20:00


*************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, November 21, 1987
Hollywood Sportatorium- Hollywood, FL  8pm
The Von Erichs Over America Tour
Presented by The Miami News & 99.9 KISS FM
Sponsored by Lifecare and B.A.D. (Businesses Against Drugs)


Texas Death Match:  Kevin Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Iron Sheik
Mil Mascaras vs. Frankie The Thumper
World Heavyweight title: Al Perez (c) vs. Maniac Matt Borne
World Light Heavyweight title: Eric Embry (c) vs. Skip Young
Brass Knucks title: World's Strongest Man Ted Arcidi vs. Black Superman Tony Atlas

************

Friday, June 7, 1974
Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm


Darling Dagmar & Susan Green vs. Diamond Lil & Paula Kaye
Steve Wright (European Champion) vs. Black Gordman (American Champion)
Pork Chop vs. Butcher Brannigan
Manuel Soto vs. Mr. California

************
Tuesday, June 20, 1972
Rock Hill Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Cage Match/No Referee:  Lt. Snow Roseboro (Rock Hill Police Dept) vs. The Hornet
The Texas Menace vs. Curtis Lockey
Baron Galento vs. Ripper Ox
Rock Riddle vs. Lt. Mack George
Norma Gordon vs. Tammy Jones


***********

Tuesday, July 4, 1972
National Guard Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Boxing (10 rounds): Lt. Snow vs. The Hornet
the Texas Menace vs. Jan Madrid
Ripper Ox vs. Joe Wilson
Rock Riddle vs. Curtis Lockey


******************

Saturday, July 22, 1961
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Ray (Thunder) Stern vs. Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Melby vs. Stan Kowalski
George Drake vs. Johnny Weaver

*****************
Sunday, January 20, 1985
Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  7pm
ICW Wrestling


World Title: Jimmy Valiant vs. Golden Boy Paul Christy
International title: Eddie Gilbert vs. Tojo Yamamoto
NWA Mid American title: Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Snowman
Randy Macho Man Savage vs. Speed Manson
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Donoho

******************

Wednesday, February 1, 1984
Edmonson County Middle School Gym- Brownsville, KY  8pm
Jarrett Promotions Presents:


12-man battle royal- $1500 to the winner
Souther Tag Team title: The Fabulous Ones vs. Zambui Express
King Konga vs. Stagger Lee
Sabu the Wildman vs. Tommy Gilbert
Art Crews vs. Terry Gibbs
Bobby Fulton vs. The Angel

******************

Saturday, March 18, 1972
National Guard Armory- Hendersonville, NC  8:30pm


George Becker & Hoss Strickland vs. Dizzy McShain & Rock Riddle
Joe Wilson vs. Charlie Cook
Young Atlas vs. The Black Medic


*************

Tuesday, August 5, 1986
Community Center Dome- Victoria, TX  8pm


featuring Scott Casey, Al Madril, Jonathon Boyd, Big Bubba and others

****************

Tuesday, May 18, 1982
Nevada Middle School Gym- Nevada, MO
 

Rufus R. Jones vs. The Superfly (with Sir Olver Humperdink)  1 fall 60:00
Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown vs. Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson  1 fall 45:00
Mike George vs. Ron McFarlane  1 fall 30:00
Art Crews vs. Ricky Romero 1 fall 20:00
Ray (Hercules) Hernandez vs. Mark Romero 1 fall 15:00

**********************
Saturday, April 27, 1985
Girard High School Gym- Girard, OH 
Southwest Championship Wrestling


12-man Battle royal
Southwest Tag Team title/No DQ Match: Ricky Gibson & Ric Casey vs. The New Zealand Moaries
Special Referee; Earnie Shavers

Little Tokyo vs. Little Co-co
Al Madril vs. Chicky Starr
Bob Sweetan vs. Pat Rose
plus one other match

*********************
Friday, September 16, 1983
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs. Billy Jack & Buddy Rose
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Matt Borne
Brian Adidas vs. The Dynamite Kid
Scott Ferris vs. Al Madril
Miller vs. Afi

*****************
Friday, June 10, 1983
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Billy Jack vs. Rip Oliver (Assassin and Hennig will be chained!)
Al Madril vs. Rose
Hennig vs. Great Tia
Farris vs. The Assassin
Brian Adidas vs. Chief Tapu

****************
Friday, April 20, 1979
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Promoter: Ronnie Etchison


Central States title: Bob Sweetan (c) vs. Bob Brown
Tag team title: Gerald Brown & Hartford Love (c) vs. Randy Alls & Bryan St. John
Billy Starr vs. Red Beard
Pierre Bonnett vs. Bill Irwin
plus one more match

***********
Thursday, March 7, 1974
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  8pm
World Wide Sports, Inc.


Bobo Brazil vs. Killer Brooks
Sonny King vs. Gypsy Joe
World tag team title: Karl Von Shotz & Kurt Von Hess (C) vs. Pampero Firpo & Flying Fred Curry
Tony Marino vs. Kabooki

****************
Tuesday, November 30, 1971
Owosso Armory-Owosso, MI  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Flying Fred Curry
The Stomper & Mighty Igor vs The Fabulous Kangaroos
Chris Tolos vs. Big Jess Ortega
Dingo the Sundowner vs Ivan Kalmikoff

***********************

Thursday, December 11, 1975
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag Team title: Mr. Hito & Gil (Madman) Hayes (c)  vs Ed and Jerry Morrow
Cowboy Frankie Laine vs. The Towering Inferno
Butcher Brannigan vs. Alo Leilani
Duke Savage vs. Keith Hart

*******************

Thursday, February 5 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) vs. Karl Schotz
Gil (Madman) Hayes & Don Gagne vs. Michel Martel & Buffalo Bill Cody
Irish Paddy Ryan vs. Roy Collins
Eddie & Jerry Morrow vs. The Towering Inferno & Butcher Brannigan
Vikingo vs. Jerry Morrow

***************
Monday, March 19, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA


Tarzan Tyler vs. Norvel Austin
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Man Mountain Mike & Jerry Oates 1 fall 60:00
Butcher Brannigan vs. Big Tim Wilson  1 fall 45:00
Treach Phillips vs. Bob Orton Jr.  1 fall 20:00
Peggy Patterson vs. Vicki Williams 1 fall 15:00

***************

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 23, 1981
Ella T. Grasso Southeastern Vocational Technical School-Groton, CT  8pm


Magnificent Muraco vs. Rick Martel
King Kong Mosca vs. Tony Garea
Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito vs. SD Jones & Tony Atlas
Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
Curt Hennig vs. Johnny Rodz

******************

Friday, March 23, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Cowboy Boot Match: Tommy Gilbert beat Jim Kent
The Great Fuji beat Bob Moore (sub for Charlie Cook) 2-0
Terry Garvin & Duke Meyers (w/Jim Garvin) beat Eddie Marlin & Tommy Gilbert 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)

*****************
Saturday, December 5, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich(w/ George Harris) vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco  2/3 60:00

Tony Romano & Joe Soto vs. Al Torres & TommyS eigler  2/3  45:00
Abe Jacobs vs. Missouri Mauler  1 fall 20:00
George Grant vs. Pancho Valdez  1 fall 20:00

*****************

Tuesday, October 24, 1978
Western Kentucky State Fairgrounds Convention Center- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm
Promoter: NWA- Nick Gulas


Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe vs. Dutch Mantell & Jerry Barber
Diamond Lil vs. Princess Little Dove
Macho Man Randy Savage vs. Chief Thundercloud
The Carpetbagger vs. Chuy Little Fox

***************
Monday, March 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm



Pacific Coast title/ No referee in ring: Chris Markoff (c) vs. Bobo Brazil
A Black Angel vs. Pepper Gomez  1 fall to a finish
The Great Maurice vs. Black Gordman
Tom Andrews vs. A Medic
Pedro Godoy vs. A Medic

*****************


Wednesday, June 7, 1978
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


Apache Strap Match: Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Loser Leaves Town: The Great Ventura vs. Ed Wiskowski
Austin Idol vs. Terry Sawyer
Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage vs. Kurt and Karl Von Steiger
plus 3 other bouts

******************

Friday, February 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Oregon Death Match: Jesse Ventura vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
The Iron Sheik & John Anson vs. Wildcat Young & Jerry Oates
Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Eagle vs. Ed Wiskowski

*****************

Friday, April 8, 1977
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Coal Miner's Glove match: Dutch Savage vs. Jesse Ventura (Savage vows to take off mask if he wins)
Chris Taylor & Outlaw Sam Bass vs. Jimmy Snuka & Les Thornton
Rick Hunter vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Referee: Dale Lewis

****************
Tuesday, June 1, 1971
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:30pm


Dr. Death #1 and #2 NC Gary Martin & Big Bad John
Dennis Hall & Young Atlas drew Dandy Jack Donovan & Pepe Lopez

**************
Friday, February 24, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


Central States title:  Sonny Myers (c) vs. Bob Geigel    2/3 falls (Bob Brown chained to Lee Henning at ringside)
Earl Maynard vs. Jack Donovan
Iron Mike vs. Victor Rivera
The Plum vs. The Viking
Lee Henning & Ricky Hunter vs Guillotine Gordon & Bob Brown


***************
Saturday, October 24, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC   8:15pm


Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco vs. Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff (w/Two Ton Harris) vs. Luther Lindsey & Randy Curtis
Terry Garvin vs. Bob Brunell
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Spears


***************
Sunday, February 20, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7pm



Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ernie Ladd (6'9" 309) vs. Big Red Reese (6'4" 389)
Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel


*****************
Sunday, May 30, 1976
Benton Franklin County Fairgrounds- Kennewick, WA  8pm


Bull Ramos & Jesse Ventura vs. Snuka and Samoa
Steve Lawler vs. Prof. Dale Lewis
Blackjack Morse vs. Ricky Hunter


*************

Saturday, June 13, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


The Kentuckian & Mr. Wrestling vs. Bronko Lubich & Brute Bernard
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Tinker Todd & Chris Markoff
Bob Ramstead vs. Two Ton Harris
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heideman

***************

Saturday, March 21, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat JC Dykes & The Infernos  2-1
1- Becker with abdominal stretch 10:00  2-Infernos in 5:00  3-Weaver by pin after Royal's atomic drop on an Inferno 7:00


Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning  2-1
1-Henning p Jacobs 18:00  2-Jacobs w/Kiwi roll 7:00  3-Lindsey w/ headbutts 6:00

Ronnie Garvin beat Peppy Gomez with a "hammer" 18:00
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin with a Boston Crab 14:00

************

Saturday, March 28, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Atlantic Coast tag team title: George Becker & Johnny Weaver (c) vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki vs.Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Phil Robley vs. Joe Furr
Jim Grabmire vs. Terry Kay

**************

Friday, January 6, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Non-Title:  Curt Hennig & Irish Pat McGhee (C) vs. The Assassin & Rip Oliver
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Matt Borne
Steve Pardee vs. The Great Tia
Jerry O vs. Chief Tapu

**************

Thursday, December 18, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: 623


Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan & Abdullah the Butcher beat Gil Hayes & Sweet Daddy Siki 24:00

Emil Dupre beat Paul Pellerin
Buddy (Killer) Austin beat Danny Babich
Bob Lueck beat Nick Pacchiano
Dave Ruhl beat Juan Caruso

***********
Friday, March 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm
Referee: Marc Hanna



Jerry Oates & Johnny Eagle vs. Bull Ramos & The Iron Sheik
Jimmy Snuka vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Jesse Ventura vs. Handsome John Anson
Ricky Hunter vs. Ed Wiskowski

**************

Saturday, October 16, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL   8pm


The Warlord vs. Cuban Assassin
Ricky Santana vs. Rocky Johnson
Magnificent Bill Pain & Storm Trooper vs The Latin Express
Kenny Kendal vs. Pat Powers
The Golden Greek vs. Kevin Katlin

***************

Sunday, November 1, 1981
Riverview High School Auditorium- Finley/Kennewick, WA


Korean Kim Song, Playboy Buddy Rose & Mike Masters vs. Matt Borne, Billy White Cloud & Steve Regal

Stan Stasiak vs. King Parsons
Hack Sawyer vs. Terry Fargo

*****************
Friday, February 15, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Tiger Kit Conway vs. Bob Brown (C)
Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Nature Boy Roger Kirby & Fabulous Fargo
Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
Two vs One: Bull Bullinski  vs. Percy Pringle & Kabayoshi (must defeat both in 15:00)

****************
Thursday, April 10, 1986
Altus High School Gym- Altus, OK  7:30pm
World Class Wrestling


Fabulous Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Lance Von Erich (advertised as Pacific Northwest champion)
Hollywood John Tatum & Missy vs. Sunshine & The Missing Link
Brian Adams (Adias?) vs Jerry Allen
Brickhouse Brown vs. Steve Regal

*******************

Saturday, August 14, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL  8pm


Lightning Lou Perez vs. Cuban Assassin
Alan Iron Eagle & Vern Henderson vs. The Southern Posse
Cliff Anderson vs. Randy Rhodes
Buddy Valentine vs. Pat Powers
The Invader vs. Kevin Katlin


***********************

Wednesday, February 6, 1984
Nevada Middle School Gymnasium- Nevada, MO  8pm


Central States tag team title: The Great Pogo & Sheik Abdullah (c) vs. Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Bob Brown
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
plus several other events

**************

Friday, March 22, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
 

Harley Race & Mike George vs. The Masked Interns
Lumberjack Match: Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown  2/3 falls
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Howard
Bull Bullinski vs. Tokyo Joe
Karl Von Steiger vs. Reggie Parks

***************

 


 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I was having a little fun with GNA today and found

6/22/86 Toledo, OH @ Hotel Sofitel Ballroom
Jerry Graham Jr & Don Kent beat Dick The Bruiser & Calypso Jim
Great Wojo beat Chris Carter
El Bracero beat Muhammad Saad
Chris Carter beat Polynesian Wildman
Farmer Pete beat Little John
Att: 800

8/2/87 Mauree, OH @ Lucas County Fair
Dick The Bruiser, Jerry Graham Jr, Great Wojo & Don Kent all in action

9/12/86 Delaware, OH @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser, Great Wojo, Jerry Graham Jr & Don Kent all in action

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Hammer to Fall wrote: In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.

I'll try finding some Bockwinkel listings there when I have time.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Hammer to Fall wrote: In case no one's noticed, there has been another major update to Google News Archives. It looks like there's a bunch more coming, too, as when you browse the papers, there are major gaps.

The Albany Herald (GA) had weekly matches off and on through the decades. It's a paper I haven't researched past the early 1940s as they didn't cover what I research (segregated high school sports; the paper's owner was an ardent segregationist).

If anyone wants a specific paper to research, that should be a good one. They did cover wrestling decently. Using Cornette's book as a guide, I have found mid-1980s ads.

I'll try finding some Bockwinkel listings there when I have time.

I just took a quick look. GNA has The Albany Herald starting in 1973. Very few papers for 1974. Wrestling was held on Thursday night in Albany. Results are in the Friday edition of the Papers. The name of the venue is Allison's Skating Rink.

Here are a few cards I found.

10/25/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon dcor Tim Woods & Mr Wrestling II
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong beat Super Inferno II
Bobby Shane drew Roberto Soto
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Cash beat Jim Dalton

12/13/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Super Infernos beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller dq
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods to win Albany City Championship
Mr Wrestling II beat Luke Graham
Sardo beat Bobby Cash
Bob Orton Jr beat The Invader

12/20/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Super Infernos and unmasked them
Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Bobby Cash
Black Angus beat Rick Ferrara

1/24/74 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Robert Fuller beat Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II dq
Handicap Match
Rufus R Jones & Roberto Soto beat The Samoans & Gary Hart
Bobby Duncum & Jerry Lawler beat Tim Woods & Bobby Cash
Ricky Gibson beat Bill Costello

3/28/74 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Jerry Brisco beat Jim Garvin dq
Art Nelson beat Tiger Conway Jr
Earl Maynard beat Mighty Yankee

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
024


Wednesday, July 5, 1989
Johnson Hagood Stadium- Charleston, SC
Great American Bash



$25,000 Two-Ring: King of the Hill battle royal: Steve Williams eliminated Terry Gordy to win the prize and was a finalist for the July 23rd finals in Baltimore

US title: Lex Luger (c) beat Ricky Steamboat
The Samoan Swat Team beat The Road Warriors
Sting beat Terry Funk by DQ
The Great Muta beat Eddie Gilbert
The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Jimmy Garvin) beat Steve Williams & The Midnight Express
Scott & Rick Steiner beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotundo
Norman the Lunatic beat Steve Casey
Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey beat Randy Rose & Ranger Ross
The New Zealand Militia (Jacko Victory & Rip Morgan) beat The Ding Dongs
Brian Pillman beat Wild Bill Irwin

****************
Monday, May 18, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: "Slim crowd of about 500
"

No time limit, submission holds only/Special referee Stu Hart: 
Earl McCready & George Gordienko beat Terrible Ted Christy & Kinji (Mighty Kojo) Shibuya 2-1
1-Shuibuya beat Gordienko with sleeperhold 16:00
2-McCready beat Shibuya  14:00
Gordienko beat Christy with a Crab 15:00
 
Mighty Schultz beat Tiger Jackson 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls

Stu Hart beat Big Bob Mike with a reverse jack-knife (his own invention) in 21:00


*****************
Monday, May 25, 1953
The Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Earl McCready

*******************

Saturday, May 16, 1953
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs


Earl McCready & George Gordienko NC Rebel Bob Russell & Ted Christy (each man fined $25 for the fracas)
Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Numa by DQ 23:00
Con Bruno beat Whitey Dropko in 11:00

*****************

Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Dog Fight (Dog Collar)Match: Kangaroo Johnny Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks

Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Tami Samoa vs. Dr. Hiro
Race Bannon vs. Lanny Holiday

*****************
Thursday, August 31, 1967
County Hall- Charleston, SC
 

Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni vs. The Kentuckians (Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson)
The Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo vs. Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pedro Godoy
Gene Dundee vs. Tony Romano

**************
Saturday, July 22, 1972
"Air Conditioned" Robarts Arena-Sarasota, FL  8:30pm
"Madison Square Garden Spectacular"


Karate Allowed: Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
Southern Heavyweight title: Zodiac vs. Johnny "Grappler" Walker
Florida State tag team title: Hiro Matsuda & Tim Woods vs. Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham vs. Johnny Kace
Johnny Reb vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Buddy Colt vs. Gene Yates
Bob Griffin vs. Phil Robley

*******************
Monday, January 22, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Mr. Wrestling (Tim Woods) & Bill Dromo
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans vs. Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton Jr.
Susan Greene vs. Toni Rose
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Colombo

****************

Friday, January 16, 1959
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


No Time Limit/No DQ/No Referee: Lee Henning vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis  2/3 60:00
Rip Hawk vs. Joe Hamilton  1 fall 30:00
Wild Bill Longson & Mighty Atlas vs Bobby Bruns & John Foti  2/3   45:00
Joe Costello vs. Carlos Rodriguez  1 fall 15:00


********************

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Festival Hall- West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


Domenic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin  2-1
1-Kowalski beat DeNucci w/ stomach clawhold
2-DeNucci pinned Kowalski after an airplane spin
3-McKenzie scored winning pin

George Manousos beat Bruce Wyatt in 25:00
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis in 15:00
The Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall by submission in 9:00
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre

********************

Monday, September 11, 1978
Stamford High School Gym- Stamford, CT


Spiros Arion vs. Dino Bravo
The Yukon Lumberjacks vs . Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko  2/3 falls


***************

Friday, April 25, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Jerry Oates (c) beat Omar Atlas  2-1
1-Oates with a barrel roll 6:57
2-Atlas w/airplane spin 6:47
3-Oates w/backroll pin 3:51


Sonny Myers beat. Yasu Fuji  12:47
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates  14:27
Akio Sato beat Oki Skikina  11:27
Jesse (Surf) Ventura beat Bobby Whitlock 12:16
Zulu vs. Don Wayt    2:47

**************

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Monday, September 11, 1978
Stamford High School Gym- Stamford, CT


Spiros Arion vs. Dino Bravo
The Yukon Lumberjacks vs . Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko  2/3 falls

This is what I have (from Graham's site, I think):

Jim Ray def Frankie Williams
Tony Russo def Frankie Williams
Luke Graham def S.D. Jones
Dino Bravo drew Spiros Arion
The Yukon Lumberjacks def Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea

Jahno.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Friday, July 17, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Oregon Death match: Steve Regal (Northwest Heavyweight Champion) vs. Buddy Rose
Winner Take All: Velvet McIntyre & Rip Oliver vs. Princess Victoria & Hack Sawyer
plus two preliminary events

*********************************

Thursday, August 16, 1990
The Coliseum- Spokane, WA  7:30pm


Hulk Hogan (with Tugboat Thomas) vs. Dino Bravo (with Earthquake)
Jake Roberts vs. Bad News Brown
Tito Santana vs. The Warlord
Jim Powers vs. Paul Roma
Jim Brunzell vs. Black Bart
Bushwhackers vs. Rhythym & Blues

********************

Tuesday, October 28, 1980
Spencer Fieldhouse- Spencer, IA
(cultivated from a pictorial piece in Spencer Daily Reporter 11-1-80)



Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana won a tag team match
Evan Johnson vs. Steve Regal
Also on the card: Andre the Giant, Nick Bockwinkel, Bobby Heenan

********************
Friday, OCtober 18, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Elimination Tag Team match: Tornado Murdock, Dusty Rhodes & Bob Brown vs. Woody Farmer, Billy Red Cloud and Partner TBA

Central States title: Tommy Martin (C) vs. Gil Hayes
Mae Young vs. Kay Noble
Dusty Rhodes vs. Woody Farmer
Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown
Tornado Murdock vs. TBA

*****************
Thursday, August 30, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:30pm


The McGuire Twins (1350 lbs combined) beat The Garvin Brothers 2-0
1-McGuires squashed Terry Garvin  2-McGuires win by DQ

Randy Curtis beat The Purple Terror 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)

***********

Friday, February 17, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Matt Borne beat Rip Oliver
Buddy Rose beat Big Mike Miller
Curt Hennig beat Pretty Boy Sommers
Jules Strongbow beat The Assassin by DQ
Tom Prichard drew Steve Pardee

**************
Thursday, July 1, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


International Tag team title: Higo Hamaguchi & Mr. Hito (c) vs. Eddie Morrow & Keith Hart
Tony Marino & Irish Paddy Ryan vs. Karl Schotz & Assassin No. 1
Billy Ventura vs. Lumberjack Luke
Gil Hayes vs. Assassin No. 2

*********************

Wednesday, March 11, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


International Tag team title: Wild Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes (c) vs. Jerry & Bobby Christy
Dave Ruhl vs. Crazy Legs Hirsch
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dan Kroffat
Angelo Mosca vs. Bob Lueck
Gordon Ivey vs. Wayne Coleman

************
Wednesday, May 16, 1973
Miami Beach Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL  8:30pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. Tim WOods
Southern Title vs. Florida Title: Ron Fuller vs. Buddy Colt
Florida State Tag team title: Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Samoans (with Dandy Jack)
Hiro Matsuda, Paul Jones & Roberto Soto vs. Dick Murdoch, Terry Funk & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis vs. Tony Charles
Steve Keirn vs. Gorgeous George Jr.
plus 2 other matches

********************

Saturday, September 10, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT
Promoter: Joe Smith


Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess NC Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky 2-0
Red & Lou Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi & The Zebra Kid 2-0

*****************
Saturday, September 17, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT
Promoter: Joe Smith


Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Red & Lou Bastien vs. Tony Altomare & Chet Wallick
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Savoldi & The Zebra Kid

*************
Sunday, March 13, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7pm


Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates   90:00 time limit
Texas Death Match: Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers  (no time limit, No DQ)
Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
Buck Robley vs. Big Red Reese

*************
Thursday, July 19, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 627



North American Title: The Stomper (c) beat Klondike Bill
International Tag Team title: Bill Cody & Dan Kroffat (c) beat Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez by DQ
Les Thornton beat Chati Yokouchi
Afa Anoai beat Yasu Fuji
Bob Pringle & Sika Anoai beat Mal Kirk & The Viking

**********

Saturday, January 19, 1985
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling


$10,000 TV Title match: Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard
Assassin #1 vs. The Barbarian (with Paul Jones)
Superstar Billy Graham (with Paul Jones) vs. Mike Davis
Johnny Weaver vs. Jeff Sword
Joel Deaton vs. Sam Houston

*******************

Saturday, March 22, 1975
Memorial Hall- Atchison, KS  8:30pm


Andre the Giant (7'4" 424 lbs) vs Chuck O' COnnor (6'8" 280 lbs)
World Tag team title: Mike George & Jerry Oates (c) vs Oki Skikina & Yasu Fuji
Ted Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Abdul Zaatar vs. Omar Atlas
Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji

************

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
That Spencer, Iowa card is a new one. I'll have to add that to my AWA listings. You are doing a great job OFG.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: That Spencer, Iowa card is a new one. I'll have to add that to my AWA listings. You are doing a great job OFG.

I remember Andre being on tour with the AWA in Oct/Nov 1980.  My guess is he might have wrestled Nick and Heenan in a handicap bout.  I can't see the two of them dropping the match to Buck and Tito.  I did search half-heartedly to see if they covered the results in the following day's paper besides their photo gallery on the weekend and didn't see anything... although during the days in between they did highlight one or two photos that didn't make the weekend edition.  Was there so much going on in the thriving metropolis of Spencer, Iowa that they couldn't have someone do an actual report?  Grr.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, August 16, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Archie (The Stomper) Gouldie vs. Dynamite Dan Kroffat
Tag team title: Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez (c) vs. Buffalo Bill Cody & Afa Anoai
Omar Atlas vs. Mal Kirk
Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Pringle
The Shadow vs. The Viking

*******************

Thursday, March 2, 1972
Tonganoxie Junior High- Tonganoxie, KS


North American tag team title: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji (c) vs. Rufus Jones & Terry Martin
Black Angus vs. The Viking
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean

*******************

Friday, July 1, 1983
Cape Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8pm
International Championship Wrestling


ICW title: Randy (Macho man) Savage (c) vs. Pretty Boy Doug Vines
Speed Manson & Big Boy Williams vs. Leaping Lanny & Bart Batten
Steve Cooper vs. Johnny Wilhoit
Angelo Poffo vs. The Challenger

****************
Wednesday, October 9, 1974
Windsor Arena-Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Luis (Ariba) Martinez
Bull Curry vs. Killer Brooks
The Beast & Rachel DuBois vs. Chris Markoff & Ann Casey
Waldo Von Erich vs. Mike Loren

*****************

Saturday, July 30, 1988
Florida State Fairgrounds- Tampa, FL  8:30pm
Eddie Graham Memorial Card Master of Ceremonies: Gordon Solie
Proceeds benefit Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches


AWA and WCCW World titles: Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich
AWA World tag team title: Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond (c) vs. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW Light heavyweight title: Eric Embry (c) vs. Lightning Lou Perez
Florida Heavyweight title tournament: Dick Slater vs. Dangerous Dan Spivey
The Star Riders vs. The Nasty Boys (with Luna)
FCW Television Title: Scotty the Body vs. Rex King
Frankie Lancaster, Mark Starr & Brett Sawyer vs. Jim Backlund, Bad Bob & The Squeeze

*******************

Saturday, January 25, 1992
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC


United States Title:  Sting beat Rick Rude (c) b Disqualification
Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham beat Abdullah the Butcher & Bobby Eaton
El Gigante vs. Cactus Jack
Ron Simmons beat Diamond Dallas Page
Big Josh beat Tracy Smothers
Richard Morton beat Johnny B. Badd
Marcus Alexander Bagwell beat Lee Scott

************

Thursday, August 10, 1972
Rock Hill Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


Charlie Cook & Buck Forest vs. The Black Medic & Rock Riddle
Lt. Snow Roseboro vs. Mike Shaw
Morgana Morgan vs. Norma Gordon
The Hornet vs. The Texas Menace

****************
Saturday, September 12, 1970
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8:30pm


Johnny Powers vs. Karl Von Hess
plus other matches

********************
Saturday, June 13, 1964
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA  8:45pm


Bruno Sammartino & Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Kowalski & Gorilla Monsoon
Klondike Bill & Baron Gattoni vs. Ace Freeman & Johnny Freeman
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low vs. Pedro Gonzales & Pancho Lopez
Chief White Owl vs. The Masked Destroyer
Johnny Powers vs. Gino Brito
Hurricane Hunt vs. Frank Holtz

********************

Friday, December 17, 1976
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Pepper Gomez vs. Rock Riddle   60:00 time limit
Ray Stevens & Alberto Madril vs. The Great Fuji & Masa Saito
Fabulous Frank vs. George Wells  30:00 time limit

**************

Saturday, June 20, 1964
Donora High School Auditorium- Donora, PA   8:45pm


Scheduled to appear: Johnny Powers, Chief White Owl, Ace Freeman, Johnny DeFazio, Masked Destroyer, Hurricane Hunt, Killer Abby, Chuck Martoni, plus others

****************

Monday, August 24, 1964
Forbes Field- Pitsburgh, PA
Promoter: Toots Mondt


"Undisputed" World Title: Bruno Sammartino (WWWF Champion) vs. Fred Blassie (billed as Pacific Coast Wrestling Alliance world title claimant)
Johnny DeFazio vs. Johnny Powers
Chief White Owl, Cowboy Bill Watts & Ace Freeman vs. Gorilla Monsoon, Killer Kowalski & Bobby Davis
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Farmer Pete & Pancho Lopez
Duke Hoffman vs. Tony Millano
Baron Gattoni vs. John McMurray
Frank Holtz vs. Hurricane Hunt

 

*******
Tuesday, May 11, 1982
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
 


Women's World tag team title: Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter vs. Princess Victoria & Sabrina
Bret Hart vs. Kerry Brown
Duke Myers vs. Hercules Ayala
Dynamite Kid & Cuban Assassin vs. Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith
Tim Shea vs. Hubert Gallant
Kung Fu vs. Ho Chi Lau

********************
Friday, September 18, 1964
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (C) vs. The Stomper
Moose Evans & The Lawman vs. Kurt and Karl Von Stroheim
Sonny Myers vs. Otto Von Krupp
Don Jardine vs. Iron Mike
Chris Averoff vs. Tiny Mills


******************
Thursday, December 17, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatachewan, Canada
Promoter George (Porky) Jacobs


Frank Marconi vs. Toar Morgan
Tommy O'Toole vs. Ed Gardenia
George Gordienko vs. Cliff Olson
Tony Angelo vs. Jack Kelly

***************
Thursday, January 20, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Mr. Hito (with John Foley) vs. Gil Hayes (with Leo Burke)
Gama Singh & Leo Burke vs. The Cuban Assassins
Killer Tim Brooks vs. Jerry Morrow
Eddie Morrow vs. Gypsy Joe
Keith Hart vs. John Foley

**********************
Saturday, July 27, 1974
Henderson County YMCA- Hendersonville, NC  8:15pm


Mideastern Tag team title: The Mighty Yankees (with Mitchell Wray) (c) vs. Johnny Hunter & Big Boy Hawkins
Cowboy Billy Watson vs. Mad Dog Lee Teal
Brusser Sprouse vs. The Golden Gladiator
Mike Hill vs. Baron Glenitoe

*****************

September 1985 (exact date unknown)
Bronson High School- Bronson, FL


Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Jack Haynes beat Rick Rude & Playboy Buddy Rose
Frank Lane beat Rip Oliver
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Hector Guerrero beat. Hustler Rip Rogers
Kendall Windham beat Tony Wonder

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, June 5, 1964
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


US Heavyweight title: The Stomper (c) vs. Sonny Myers  2/3 60:00

Moose Evans vs. Bob Geigel   2/3 45:00
The Lawman & Larry Hamilton vs. Tokyo Tom & Bulldog Danny Plechas   1 fall 30:00
Harley Race vs. Tom Poulos   1 fall 15:00

******************

Thursday, May 3, 1956
Exhibition Stadium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:45pm


The Smith Brothers (Al and John) vs. Scott Brothers (George & Sandy)
Jim Wright & MIke McGee vs. George Gordienko & Luther Lindsey
Lou Newman vs. Ray Villmer

*************

Saturday, June 3, 1961
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm



Texas Death Match: George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung
Charlie Laye & Johnny Heideman vs. Chris Averoff & Jack Brevard
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill Cole
Tom Bradley vs. Ken Cooper


******************

Wednesday, September 21, 1955
Fort Brandon Armory- Tuscaloosa, AL   8:15pm


Southern Heavyweight title: Frank Jares (C) vs. Charlie Laye 
Don (Boom Boom) Lee vs. Nick Carter    2/3 no time limit


********************

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Fairground Arena- Spokane, WA
Attendance: 1500


Lou Thesz beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0
1-Thesz by DQ 12:57
2-Thesz by pin 1:00

Betty Clark drew Ethel Johnson 20:00
Tom Thumb drew The Brown Panther 20:00
Steve Bolus beat Dave Ruhl 17:47

**********************

Wednesday, January 18, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH
 

WWF Heavyweight title: Iron Sheik (c) DDQ Bob Backlund (listed as draw upon disqualification)
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Garea
Masked Superstar beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Eddie Gilbert drew Salvatore Bellomo

***********

Thursday, December 7, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Don Gagne & Big Daddy Ritter vs. Danny Babich & Alo Leilani
Dynamite Kid & Norman Charles
Kasavubu vs. Mr. Sakurada
Bret HArt & Denny ALberts vs. Mr. Hito & Moose Morowski

********************

Thursday, March 31, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



North American title: Killer Tim Brooks (c) vs. Leo Burke
Gil Hayes & Keith Hart vs. The Royal Kangaroos (Norman Frederick Charles III & Lord Jonathon Boyd)
Mr. Hito vs. Joe Ventura
Larry Lane vs. Don Gagne
Tami Samoa vs. John Foley

***************

Saturday, March 23, 1968
YMCA Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs vs. Gene & Lars Anderson
Terry & Ronnie Garvin vs. Paul DeMarco & Amazing Zuma
Bob Nandor vs. The Matador
Pancho Valdez vs. Alex Medina

*******************
Saturday, March 16, 1968
YMCA Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey beat Gene & Lars Anderson  2-1
1-Andersons in 10:00  2-Jacobs w/Kiwi Roll 5:00   3-Jacobs/Lindsey in 10:00


Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Nikita Mulkovich  2-1
1-Henning by pin 14:00   2-Little Eagle w/Bow and Arrow 5:00   3-Red Cloud w/Indian Deathlock 2:00

Peppy Gomez drew Johnny Heideman
Pancho Valdez beat Jack Rico

************************

Saturday, January 25, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


George and Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2-1
1- George via sleeper  3:00   2-Mauler by pin 5:00  3-Mauler got pinned in 5:00

Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Steve Bolus beat Tony Nero
Bobby Paul drew Bulldog Lee Henning

*************

Saturday, February 1, 1969
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jimmy And Billy Hines vs. Ole and Gene Anderson
Bobby Paul vs. Rock Hunter
El Gaucho vs. Dave Cox
Tinker Todd vs. Jesse James

******************
Tuesday, June 27, 1972
National Guard Armory-Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm


The Hornet, Ripper Ox & Texas Menace vs. Lt. Snow, Lt. Mack George & Joe Wilson  2/3 60:00
Rock Riddle vs. Curtis Lockey  2/13  60:00
Smokey Joe (The Bear) vs. Flash Gordon  2/3 60:00

***************

Tuesday, March 10, 1987
Blue High School- Blue, OK  7:30pm


Lance Von Erich  vs. Al Madril
Adbullah the Butcher vs. Red River Jack
Tony Atlas vs. Bob Bradley
Nord vs. Jack Victory
Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers vs. Matt Borne & Grappler I

***************
Wednesday, January 5, 1983
Sumter County Exhibition Center-Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Abdullah the Butcher, Jimmy Valiant & Sweet Brown Sugar vs. John Gray (6'9" 450lbs), Paul Jones & Bruiser Brody

Mid-Atlantic title: Jack Brisco (C) vs. Jim Nelson
Larry Lane vs. Mike Davis
Jim Dalton vs. King Parsons
Bill White vs. Vinnie Valentino

Funny bit of bad penmanship resulting in foibles in advertising (Handy Cop Match candidate): This link below takes you to the match breakdown, but you can scroll back one page to see the ad.  A "6-man tag" was transcribed by someone as a "LoMan Tag Team Match"
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=4ogiAAAAIBAJ&sjid=v6oFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4404,490482&hl=en

 

Also, wondering if the John Gray billing was also a screw up, as One Man Gang was a name that started in MACW, right? 

****************

Last edited on Sat Nov 6th, 2010 12:29 am by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, July 10, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Sensational Steve Regal vs. Buddy Rose
Princess Victoria vs. Velvet McIntyre
Matt Borne vs. Rio Oliver
King Parsons vs. Stan Stasiak
Hack Sawyer vs. The Destroyer

*******************
Friday, November 30, 1973
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm



$1000 Purse to Winner/Best of Five Falls/Two Referees: Jim Brunzell, Mike George & Tiger Kit Conway vs. Tokyo Joe, Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes

Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
Bob Drummer vs. Ronnie Etchison
Tawna vs. Betty Niccoli
Tiger Kit Conway vs. Roger Kirby

*************

Friday, October 11, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


Fence Match: Killer Karl Krupp vs. Mike George
Central States title: Bob Brown (c) vs. Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Pat O'Connor
Jerry Oates vs. Ken Ramey and one of the Interns
The Other Intern vs. Bobby Whitlock
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bad News Beach

****************

Friday, May 8, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Winner Take All/Apache Strap Match: Jay Youngblood vs. Buddy Rose
Steve Regal vs. Tiny Anderson
The Sawyer Brothers vs. Stan Stasiak & Destroyer
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid vs. Tiny Tim & Coconut Willie


***********
Sunday, February 21, 1982
River View High School-Kennewick, WA  7pm


Rocky Johnson & Steve Regal vs. Matt Borne & Playboy Buddy Rose
Plus: Hack Sawyer, Dizzy Hogan, Curt Hennig, Rip Oliver

***********

Friday, May 22, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Northwest Tag team title: Buzz and Hack Sawyer vs. Rip Oliver & The Destroyer
Steve Regal vs. Buddy Rose
Stan Stasiak vs. Matt Borne

**************

Thursday, February 21, 1974
Hull Arena- Gatineau, Quebec, Canada  8pm


Tarzan Tyler (managed by UFO) vs. Jacques Rougeau  2/3
Edouard Carpentier vs. Freddie Sweetan
Gilles (The Fish) Poisson vs. Booby Kay
Emile Dupre vs. Hans Schmidt
War Eagle vs. Chuck Richards
Neil Guay vs. Edouard Ethifier
The Dangerous Scorpions vs. Gino Brito & Dino Bravo
Ted Herbert & Toni Baillargeon vs. Tokyo Joe & Les Gaulois
Bull Gregory vs Denis Gauthier & Lenny Hurst

************
Thursday, February 23, 1978
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Andre the Giant & Dick Slater vs. Abdullah the Butcher & Rock Hunter
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Adrian Adonis
Pierre LeFebvre vs. Helmut Schmidt
Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Bill Irwin


**********
Saturday, October 9, 1965
Memorial Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Two Ton Harris & Ike Eakins  2/3 60:00
Omar Atlas vs. Mike Paidousis  2/3  45:00
Penny Banner vs. Betty Boucher 1 fall 30:00
Tex McKenzie vs. Tinker Todd  1 fall, 15:00


******************

 

Friday, November 14, 1958
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Bob Geigel (c) vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Mighty Atlas & Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins & Lee Henning
Chief War Cloud vs. Bob Orton
Tito Carreon vs. Joe Scarpa
Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins

**************
Saturday, January 16, 1965
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia
 

World title: Ray Stevens (C) vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Dominic DeNucci vs. Mongolian Stomper
Paul Graham vs. Larry O'Dea
George Manousos & Con Tolios vs. Al Woods & Abe Lightfoot  60:00 time limit

*************
Friday, January 8, 1982
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR


Matt Borne beat Hack Sawyer 2/3
Rocky Johnson & King Parsons drew Bddy Rose & Rip Oliver
Art Crews beat Dizzy Hogan by DQ
Billy Whitecloud beat Chung Lee

***********
Friday, January 16, 1981
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7:30pm


Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed vs. Super Destroyer & Buzz Tyler
Bulldog Bobb Brown & Art Crews vs. Pat & Mile Kelly
Tiny Anderson vs. Jerry Roberts

********************
Saturday, August 19, 1967
YMCA-Lexington, NC


The Infernos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  2-1
Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano
Klondike Bill beat The Mummy 16:00
Gene Dundee drew Les Thatcher

**************
Saturday, August 26, 1967
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Two Referees: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. The Infernos
Amazing Zuma & Luther Lindsey vs. Pedro Godoy & Gene Dundee
Bull Ramos vs. Rudy Kay
Roger Kirby vs. Jerry London

***************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, May 5, 1987
Hamburg Fieldhouse-Hamburg, PA  8pm


Dr. D David Shults vs. Cousin Luke
Women's Title: Wendi Richter vs. Baby Face Nellie
Randy Lewis vs. Russian Assassin
US Express vs. Masked Executioners
Plus: Midget wrestlers and a battle royal

*****************
Saturday, February 4, 1989
Denton, NC  8pm


Nikita Koloff vs. Thunderfoot I
Terminator & Cruel Connection vs. Rick Link & Johnny Hunter
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Russian Assassin
World Women's title: Fabulous Moolah (c) vs. Donna Christanello
Sue Green vs.Lisa Darnell

**********
Friday, January 2, 1987
Plato's Crash Landing- Greensboro, NC  8:15pm


World Brass Knuckles title: Rick Link (c) vs. Assassin #1
Southern tag team titles: The Bruise Brothers (c) vs. The American Express
The Grapplers vs. The Patriot & Diamond Dan
Man vs woman: Playboy Heart vs. Angie Manelli

*************
Friday, July 25, 1986
Newberry High School Gym- Newberry, FL  8:30pm


Southern title: Lex Luger vs. Kareem Mohammed
Ed (The Bull) Gantner vs. Barry Windham
US tag team title: The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane) vs. Cowboy Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Florida title: Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion

**************

Friday, December 13, 1963
Armory-Spokane, WA  8:15pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Billy the Kid & Tiny Tim  1 fall 45:00
Maurice Vachon vs Abe Jacobs  2/3 45:00
Paddy Barrett vs. Shag Thomas   2/3  45:00

******************
Saturday, January 14, 1961
Jaycee Civic Center- Middlesboro, KY
Promoter: Don Pruitt
Attendance: "About 1200 with an another estimated 1200 turned away"


World tag team title: Jesse James & Lester Welch beat Al and Don Greene 2-0
1-James pinned Al 22:08   2-Greenes disqualified

Mrs. Jesse James (sub for Shirley Aiken) beat Joan Phillips 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)
1-Phillips w/ an Alabama Clutch  2-Mrs James with 3 back bodydrops 8:20   3-Mrs James w/ Boston Crab reversal 6:40

*************
Sunday, June 22, 1986
Bethel High School Athletic Field- Bethel, CT  2pm


Tony Garea vs. Johnny Rodz
plus: T.T. Krunchky, Steve Samson, Charlie Foulton, Thunderball, Paul Roma plus other top TV talent

**************

Wednesday, April 27, 1977
Anchorage Sports Arena- Anchorage, AK 
Promoter: Joey Lopez


Ric Drasin beat The Masked Menace by DQ  17:45
Bruiser Verdu beat Bobby Lakes  8:30
Jackie West beat Jane O'Brien 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
plus "A tag team match where the four men squared off ina one hour time limit or best two out of three falls"

**********

Saturday, September 7, 1985
Montville High School- Montville, CT  2pm


The Tonga Kid vs. Kurt Von Hess ("The Tonga Kid is the only wrestler ever to win against Rowdy Roddy Piper")
Also appearing Duke of Dorchester Pete Doherty, Paul Roma & Mario Mancini

************

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7291
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 18, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH
 

WWF Heavyweight title: Iron Sheik (c) DDQ Bob Backlund (listed as draw upon disqualification)
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Garea
Masked Superstar beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Eddie Gilbert drew Salvatore Bellomo


This one is an awesome find. It can be added to the short list of Sheiky title defenses that are out there. I love seeing new WW(W)F title defenses pop up from Koloff, Stasiak, and Sheiky.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, March 26, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Sonny Myers vs. Art Neilson
Don Soto vs. Bob Geigel
Ronnie Reed & Doug Gilbert vs. Dutch Savage & The Great Hercules
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Clark
Steve Bolus vs. Harry Madison

***************

Thursday, April 19, 1956
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



Al & John Smith vs. Roberto Pico & Jim Wright
Canadian Heavyweight title: Lou Newman (c) vs. George Gordienko  1 fall to a finish
George Scott vs. Ray Villmer
Luther Lindsey vs. Mike McGee

***************
Friday, January 1, 1965
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Iron Mike (c) vs. Ronnie Reed
Danny Little Beaver & Sonny Myers vs. Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Brown
Bob Geigel vs. Moose Evans

****************

Thursday, April 28, 1955
Exhibition Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: Apprx 3000


Referee Earl McCready/World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) drew George Gordienko (double KO) 1-1 30:00

1-Gordienko at 21:01
2- Thesz at 24:20
3- Double KO

Nick Roberts drew Oni Wiki Wiki 20:00
Lou Sjoberg beat Shag Thomas 21:30


*******************
Thursday, September 4, 1958
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George (Porky) Jacobs
Attendance: about 600


George Gordienko beat Bob Orton by DQ in 22:44
Chris Tolos beat Pat Murphy  at 12:52
Johnny Foti beat Jack O'Reilly  at 16:49
George Scott drew Mal Brenner 20:00

***************
Wednesday, March 3, 1982
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base, North Carolina   8pm


World Women's Tag team title: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Susan Sterling & Dorothy Carter
NAWA US Tag titles: Mike & Buddy Shane (c) vs. Johnny Condorey & Big Ed Fury
Brass Kunckles title: Chief Black Eagle vs. Brute Bernard


********************

Saturday, July 20, 1957
The Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


Sky Hi Lee beat Dirty Dick Raines 2-1
1- Lee won after piledrivers in the 2nd round
2- Raines with a backslam in round 4
3- Lee via pinfall in 6th round

Alex Jackomis drew Clive Coran 1-1
Michael Angelo beat Bruce Wyatt 2-1
Bruce Milne beat Ken Fuhrer via submission in round 3

**************************

Thursday, March 29, 1956
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Attendance: 3500


Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee via submission in 13:00
Kay Bell beat Nanjo (The Banjo) Singh by DQ at 18:11
Wee Willie Davis beat Roy McClarity in 26:11
Henri Vermeesch drew Joe DeValteau 30:00

***********************

Wenesday, May 23, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 800


Winner faces world champion Whipper Watson next week: Johnny Foti beat hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ at 8:40
Sandy & George Scott beat Leo Newman & Jim Wright in 31:00
George Gordienko DCOR John Paul Henning in 19:30

********************
Saturday, April 8, 1961
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Eddie Auger & Joe Garcia & Luis Garcia vs. Tom Bradley, Terry Garvin & Charlie Laye
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Jack Curtis vs. Ken Cooper

***************

Sunday, May 12, 1985
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  3pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Bass
The RPM's vs. Brown & Burke "in a tag team title match"
Buddy Landel vs. Don Kernodle
Rocky Kernodle vs Black Bart
Pat Tanaka vs. Ricky Reeves
Rocky King vs. Joel Deaton

************

Thursday, October 9, 1980
Lucas County Recreation Center-Maumee, OH
 

Greg (Wojo) Wojciechowski beat Ricky Cortez in 13:50 (Wojo'ss second pro match)
Dr. Jerry Graham Jr. beat Sheldon Leonard 2-1

**************

Friday, July 5, 1991
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC  8pm
WCW Great American Bash Tour


Barry Windham (replacing recently fired Ric Flair) vs. Yellow Dog
Missy Hyatt & P.N. News vs. Paul E. Dangerously & One Man Gang (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Bobby Eaton vs. Johnny B. Badd (W/Teddy Long)
Z-man vs The Diamond Studd (W/Diamond Dallas Page)
Dustin Rhodes vs. Ricky Morton (w/Mister Hughes)
The Desperadoes vs. The Freebirds and Badstreet
Big Josh vs. Black Blood (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Junkyard Dog vs. Terrence Taylor (w/Mister Hughes)
Young Pistols (Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers) vs. Sam Houston and TBA

******************
Thursday, February 12, 1987
Civic Arena-St. Joseph, MO


The Batten Brothers beat The Mod Squad in 24:00 (Brad Batten beat Spike)
Central States title: Todd Champion beat Superstar Bill Dundee (c) by DQ
$10,000 Bounty Match: Dave Peterson beat The Barbarian by DQ in 11:00
Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones (Cash pinned Stallion)
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele in 11:00
Mitch Snow beat Teijho Kahn in 9:00

****************
Thursday, February 25, 1982
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland
Brian Dixon Wrestling Enterprises


Mitzi Mueller & Rusty Blair vs. Klondyke Kate & Busty Keegan
Four-man Knockout tournament: Mighty John Quinn (World Heavyweight Champion); Tony St. Clair (British Heavyweight champ) Johnnie Kincaid (European Heavyweight champion); The Mighty Chang (draw for tournament held in the ring)
Keith Hayward vs. Len Ironside
Jackie Pallo vs. Gaylord Peacock

*************

Friday, April 4, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown 2-1
1-Brown in 11:31
2-Myers in 4:22
3-Myers in 3:27
World Tag Team title: Oki Skikina & Yasu Fuji (c) beat Omar Atlas & The Viking in 16:09 (Viking counted out on the apron)
Central States title: Jerry Oates (C) drew Terry Martin 20:00
Little Tokyo beat Little Louie in 7:06
Akio Sato beat Don Serrano on reverse decision in 12:02

****************

Friday, May 19, 1972
Mt. Airy Junior High School Gym- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm


Hair vs. Mask: Hoss Strickland vs. The Great Bolo
Tammy Jones & Rock Riddle vs. Joyce & George Becker
Ripper Ox vs. Billy Welch
Dizzy McShane vs. Billy Blue Cloud

****************

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Ambridge High School Auditorium-  Ambridge, PA  8:45pm


Waldo Von Erich vs. Chief White Owl
Duke Hoffman & Baron Gattoni vs. Johnny DeFazio & Ace Freeman
Johnny Powers vs. Hurricane Hunt
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Joe Abbey

******************

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Forbes Field- Pittsburgh, PA


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Johnny Powers
Other attractions: Cowboy Bill Watts, The Mortier Brothers, Ace Freeman, Johnny DeFazio
Special Appearances: John Francona (ring announcer) and former boxer Paddy Grimes (referee)

****************

Friday, April 11, 1986
Sydney Entertainment Centre-Sydney, Australia  7:30pm
Guest Ring Announcer: Mean Gene Okerlund


Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat vs. Magnificent Muraco (with Mr. Fuji)
Corporal Kirschner vs. The Iron Sheik
Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Tiger Chung Lee
Paul Roma vs. Rene Goulet
Special Delivery Jones vs. Steve Lombardi
George Skaaland vs. Matt Borne
Sivi Afi vs. Hercules Hernandez

***************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 10, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Steve Doll, Scott Peterson & Beetlejuice beat Colonel DeBeers, The Grappler & Playboy Buddy Rose
Top Gun beat Al Madril by DQ
Rex King drew Joey Jackson
Carl Styles beat Mike Golden

*************
Friday, January 13, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Top Gun beat Colonel DeBeers by DQ
Scott Peterson beat Killer Carl Styles
Art Barr drew Al Madril
Steve Doll beat The Arab
Coconut Willie beat Cowboy Lang

***********

Friday, June 7, 1991
War Memorial Auditorium- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Universal Wrestling Federation


Colonel DeBeers vs. Paul Orndorff

*******************

Tuesday, June 25, 1985
Orange Dome- Winter Haven, FL  8pm
Citrus Showcase


Six big matches featuring: The Fabulous Moolah, Jos LeDuc, Ox Baker, Scott "Hog" Irwin

******************

Thursday, November 29, 1984
Portland Expo- Portland, ME  8pm


International Heavyweight title: King Tonga (c) vs. Bob Backlund
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Gino Brito
Scott Taylor in a challenge match
plus a girls' tag team match


******************
Wednesday, January 16, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


"Maine Event" Joe Savoldi beat King Tonga by DQ
Non-Title: Carlos Colon (Universal Champion) beat Super Medic by countout
The Masked Invaders beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Al Torrez beat Ray Apollo
Rudy Diamond beat The Prince of Pain
Diamond Jim beat Mike Kaluha

********************

Wednesday, February 27, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


Universal Title: Carlos Colon (c) vs. Black Gordman
World Tag Team Title: Al perez & Jumpin' Joe Savoldi vs. King Tonga & The Super Medic
North American Tag Team title: The Sheepherders (c) vs. The Invaders
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Hercules Ayala
plus other matches

****************
Thursday, November 2, 1967
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH 


Kay Noble vs. Ramona Isabelle
Oklahoma Kid vs. Tokyo Joe
The Student vs. Louie Klein
The Butcher vs. The Destroyer
Jerry Maiburg vs. Big Bad John

****************
Wednesday, February 25, 1970
Hamburg Fieldhouse- Hamburg, PA


Victor Rivera vs. Waldo Von Erich   1 fall match

*****************

Monday, August 14, 1967
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 33rd annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Bobo Brazil vs. Big Bad John
Tokyo Joe vs. Oklahoma Kid
Crusher Cortez vs. Mr. X
Mary Jane Mull vs. Lucille Dupre

**********************

Friday, April 3, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


The Claw and Beauregard beat Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne COR (Mayne held outside and unable to return)
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Steiger
Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Nichols
Haru Sasaki drew Don Serrano

****************

Friday, September 27, 1968
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


Northwest Tag Team Title: Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsey (subbing for Tony Borne) beat Lonnie Mayne & Beauregarde (c) to win the titles 2-1
1-Thomas and Borne began match and won
2-Mayne and Beauregard won, injuring Borne
3-Lindsey replaced Borne, won the fall with Thomas  (decision protested to "the wrestling commission")

Luther Lindesy beat Frank Shields
Sandy Barr drew Frankie McFarland

********************

Friday, June 19, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR



Cowboy Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne beat The Claw & Beauregard 2-1
Johnny Kostas beat Dutch Savage 2-1
Rick Renaldo drew Stan Morowski

******************
Monday, August 12, 1968
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 34th annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Fred Curry vs. Bull Ortega
Chief White Owl vs. The Big "O"
plus a midgets match and a ladies bout

*****************************
Friday, July 2, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Cage Match: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd  2-1
Northwest Tag team titles: The Von Steiger Brothers beat The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) to regain the belts

Pat O'Brien beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast

*****************
Friday, February 7, 1969
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Luther Lindsey beat Lonnie Mayne by DQ when Tony Borne interfered
Johnny War Eagle drew Kurt Von Steiger
Shag Thomas beat Karl Von Steiger
Tony Borne beat Bruce Kirk
Haru Sasaki drew Eric Froelich

*****************
Friday, June 25, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Street Fight: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd

Northwest tag team titles: The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) beat The Von Steigers 2-1
Haru Sasaki beat Pat O'Brien
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast by DQ

*********************

Thursday, August 29, 1963
Municipal Stadium- Reading, PA  8:40pm
Promoter: Lou Lucchese


Featured: Bobo Brazil, Killer Austin, Johnny Barend, Cowboy Ron Reid and others


**************

Friday, March 12, 1965
Nicholson Pavillion- Ellensburg, WA (Central Washington College) 8pm


6-Man Inside the ropes Battle Royal: El Shereef, Kazimoto, Indio Joe, Ivan Kameroff, Dave Wills, Dean Higuchi

plus three matches featuring the above wrestlers

******************
Saturday, April 11, 1964
Schenectady Armory-Schenectady, NY  8:30pm
Promoter: Ted Bayly


Pat O'Connor vs. The Magnificent Maurice  2/3 falls
plus 3 other bouts

****************

Thursday, May 12, 1960
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI  8:30pm


The Bravo Brothers vs. Bulldog Brower & George MacArthur
Gentleman Jim Hady vs. Ricky (Crusher) Cortez
Dominic Bravo vs. Bulldog Brower
Dino Bravo vs. George MacArthur

*************************

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Thursday, July 13, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Leo Burke 2-1
Andre the Giant & Magnificent Zulu beat Moose Morwoski & Mr. Sakurada
World Jr. Heavyweight title: Nelson Royal (c) beat Dynamite Kid 2-1
Hubert Gallant & Keith Hart beat Raul Castillo & The Alaskan

****************
Thursday, October 4, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Texas Death Match: Dan Kroffat & Omar Atlas vs. Benny Ramirez & Gil (Madman) HayesInternational Tag Team titles: Yasu Fuji & Cati Yokouchi vs. Bill Cody & Bob Pringle
The Viking vs. Larry Lane
Super Hawk vs. Mal Kirk
Ricky Martel vs. Frank Butcher

****************

Sunday, April 16, 1972
Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


2/3 falls: Harley Race, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji & Black Angus vs. Omar Atlas, Rufus Jones, Billy Howard & Ronnie Etchison

Harley Race vs. Rufus Jones
Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus
Billy Howard vs. Chati Yokuchi
Yasu Fuji vs. Ronnie Etchison

************************

Saturday, July 26, 1986
Cawood High School Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm



Southeastern Tag Team title: Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong
The Intern vs. Dr. Tom Prichard
US Jr. Heavyweight title: Tim Horner (c) vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frank Lancaster vs. Dirty White Boy
plus a ladies match

*******************

Wednesday, February 16, 1972
Lawrence High School Gym- Lawrence, KS  8:15pm


Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Danny Little Bear & Jerry Martin
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
Blackjack Black vs. Omar Atlas


******************

Sunday, April 20, 1975
Dubuque County Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji
Oki Shikina vs. Omar Atlas
Teed Oates vs. Ed Wiskoski
Ronnie Etchison vs. Don Serrano


*******************
Friday, June 13, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Ed Wiskoski (C) beat Mike George 2-1 (won 2nd fall in 3:09 and 3rd fall in 2:56)
Jery & Ted Oates beat Buddy King & Tank Patton on reverse decision as awarded by special referee Pat O'Connor
Omar Atlas beat Surf Ventura 12:29
Ronnie Etchison drew Zulu
Akio Sato beat Yasu Fuji 13:57

***********

Saturday, February 7, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC


JC Dykes & The Infernos beat The Kentuckian, Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal 2-1
1-Dykes beat Jacobs 13:00
2-Kentuckian beat an Inferno 7:00
3-An Inferno beat Royal 6:00

Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning 2-1
1-Godoy beat Suzuki 12:00
2-Suzuki beat Godoy 2:00
3-Wiki beat Henning 8:00

Jesse James beat Phil Robley in 18:00 with Billy Goat Butts
Tinker Todd beat Steve Rickard in 17:00


***********

Saturday, February 14, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC



Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs. George and Sandy Scott
Pedro Godoy vs. Peppy Gomez
Terry & Ronnie Garvin vs. Mr. Wrestling & Jesse James
Tinker Todd vs. Randy Curtis

********************
Monday, April 30, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm
Promoter: Sputnik Monroe (Mid-South Sports Inc)


Tim (Mr. Wrestling) Woods & Norvel Austin vs. Bobby Shane & The Texan
Tank Morgan vs. Jerry Oates
Tiger Conway vs. Ed Wiskowski
The Demon vs Jack Evans


*****************
Friday, January 29, 1960
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Central States title:  Bulldog Lee Henning (C) vs. Nick Roberts
Taro Myaki & Kinji Shibuya vs. Mighty Atlas & Roberto Pico
Don Lee vs. Bob Schaeffer
Herb Larson vs. Joe Costello

****************
Saturday, March 11, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2-1
1-Infernos in 13:00
2- Royal w/bulldog headlock in 3:00
3-Infernos were disqualified in 2:00

Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Amazing Zuma
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jesse James in 17:00
Gary Peterson beat Pedro Godoy in 15:00

*************

Saturday, March 18, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

The Infernos vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Sandy & George Scott
Klondike Bill vs. Bull Ramos
Haru Sasaki vs. Greg Peterson

********************

Saturday, October 9, 1965
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Ike Eakins & Two Ton Harris  2/3  60:00
Omar Atlas vs. Mike Paidousis
Betty Boucher vs. Penny Banner
Tex McKenzie vs. Tinker Todd

********************

Saturday, August 27, 1966
YMCA_Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Red Demons 3-2
(won 1st and 4th falls, Demons fled to the locker room at 5:00 of fifth fall)

Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen in 14:00
Luther Lindsey & George  (Catalina) Drake beat Bruiser Morgan & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1-13:00  2-5:00
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero in 12:00 with a stump puller

****************
Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds Auditorium- Eugene, OR  8pm


Dog Fight: Kangaroo Johnathon Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks
Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Dr. Hiro Ota vs. Tami Samoa
Lanny Holiday vs. Race Bannon

***************

Wednesday, May 22, 1974
Civic Centre- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada


US Title: The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan
Tag Team title: Dino Bravo & Gino Brito beat Tarzan (The Boots) Tyler and Gilles (The Fish) Poisson
Edouard Carpentier beat Antone Leone
Tommy Seigler beat Mario Leone

*************
Thursday, March 18, 1976
Memorial Gym-Rome, GA  8:30pm


Haystack Calhoun Referee: The Spoiler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo vs. Mr. Hata & Mitsu Hayashi
Ken Mantell vs. Skandor Akbar
Jay Clayton vs. Erwin Smith

*************

Friday, December 3, 1976
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Lumberjack Match:  Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Harley Race
Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter
Super Intern vs. Mitsuo Hata
Joe Palardy vs. Akio Sato
Rick Davidson vs. Big Red

*****************

Friday, December 7, 1973
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title/ Bob Geigel referee: Bob Brown (c) vs. Jim Brunzell  2/3 falls
Mike George & Kit Conway vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Nature Boy Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Drummer
Judo/Karate Match: Jim Ledford vs. Tokyo Joe
Kabayoshi vs. Jose Rivera

********************

Tuesday, November 24, 1981
Bend High School Gymnasium- Bend, OR  8pm


Playboy Buddy Rose vs Steve Regal
Hack Sawyer & Rocky Johnson vs. Stan Stasiak & Mike Masters
Terry Fargo vs. Billy Whitecloud
other matches to be announced


*********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, July 26, 1956
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig


*****************

Friday, February 28, 1986
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Rip Oliver vs Tom Zenk
The Flying Samoan vs. Moondog Moretti
Bobby Jaggers vs. Brady Boone
Scott Doring vs. Mike Miller

*****************
Thursday, June 10, 1937
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Athletic Show-Boxing and Wrestling card


Wrestling-
Ken Fenelon vs. Rudy Kay
The Red Ace vs. Jack Curtis
Boxing-
Milt Aaronson vs. Billy Gladstone 10 rounds  
Bob Crowley vs. George Dixon  4 rounds

********************

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I have for that Eddie Graham Memorial card.

7/30/88 Tampa, FL @ Florida State Fairgrounds
Eddie Graham Memorial Card
Kerry Von Erich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
WCCW light heavyweight champion Eric Embry beat Lou Perez
Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win Florida Title
Star Riders beat Nasty Boys dq
Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster
Brett Sawyer & Robbie Idol & Mark Starr beat Jimmy Backlund & Bob Cook & Scotty The Body
Scotty The Body drew Rex King
Johnny Ace beat Lazertron not Hector Guerrero
att: 1,000+

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, June 25, 1993
Bacon County High School- Alma, GA  8:15pm


Wahoo McDaniel vs. Demolition Ax
Rob Van Dam vs. Ragin' Bull Manny Fernandez
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle vs. Black Tiger
plus 2 other bouts


***********************
Saturday, August 28, 1976
Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Falls Count Anywhere/World tag team title: Gene & Ole Anderson (c) vs. Dino Bravo & Tim Woods
Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver
Johnny Eagle vs. Bill White
Joe Turner vs. Joey Rossi

**********************

Friday, January 21, 1982
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Matt Borne vs. Rocky Johnson
Rip Oliver vs. Hack Sawyer
Chung Lee vs. Curt Hennig
Art Crews vs. Dizzy Hogan
Billy Whitecloud vs. King Parsons

********************

Friday, December 9, 1960
Arena- Milwaukee, WI  8:30PM


Yukon Eric vs. Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne, Nick Bockwinkel & Bobo Brazil  vs.  Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich 7 Dr. X
Guy Brunetti vs. John Tolos
Chris Tolos vs. Joe Brunetti
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe & Bull Bremmel

******************

Saturday, August 27, 1938
Town Hall- Auckland, New Zealand


Lofty Blomfield beat Dick Raines in Round Six (Raines counted out on floor and unable to continue)
Raines won a fall previously in Round 4 by slamming Blomfield's back in opposite corners and then applying a backbreaker.

********************

Friday, June 7, 1935
Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA 
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Charles Fischer (World's Middleweight Champion) vs. Stanley Buresh (Australian Champion)
Bull Curry vs. Bert Rubi
Frankie Hart vs. Fred Kohler
Mike Kilonis vs. Joe Zehentner

********************
Monday, March 15, 1937
Bahn Frei Hall- Milwaukee, WI
 

Middleweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer beat Bobby Pearce 2-0
1- Fischer with a toehold 34:00
2- Fischer with a toehold 6:00

Bob Brown drew Jack Curley
Ken Fenlon beat George Kondelis
Jimmy Londos drew Pete Vukovick
Johnny Gacek beat Bill Hooper

********************

Wednesday, January 19, 1955
Armory-Bowling Green, KY



Charro Azteca beat Sonny Myers 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez 2-1  (won 1st and 3rd fall)


*********************

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, February 17, 1973
Memorial Arena- Spartanburg, SC


Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Kay
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Pedro Columbo
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs
Terry Kay beat Pancho Valdez

**************************

Tuesday, March 23, 1976
Emma Sansom High School- Gadsden, AL  8pm



Dennis Hall & Randy Fargo vs. Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
The Bounty Hunters vs. Charlie Cook & Joey Rossi
Beverly Shade vs. Casey Carr
plus one other match announced at ringside to open the show

*************************

Tuesday, January 28, 1958
Legion Arena- Lake Worth, FL


Don Eagle beat Ernie Dusek 2-1
1-Dusek  2-Eagle  3-Eagle by DQ when Dusek bashed the refere into the ringpost

Southern Women's title: Judy Glover (c) beat Betty Hawkins
Emil Dusek beat Tiger Jack Vansky in 23:00

*******************

Tuesday, February 4, 1958
Legion Arena- Lake Worth, FL


Women's Rassle Royal: Ida Mae Martinez, Nell Stewart, China Mera, Ruth Waters & Jerry Wright
Tony Martinelli (no relation to Angelo) vs. Emil Dusek

***************
Saturday, November 7, 1959
Armory Arena- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Don Owen
Referee: Harry Elliott


Fritz Brauner & Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Gentleman Ed Francis & Herb Freeman
Joe Scarpa vs. Doug Donovan
Tough Tony Borne vs. Billy Wright
Red Donovan vs. George Drake

**************************
Tuesday, May 2, 1939
El Rio Arena- Oxnard, CA
 

 
Ten match tournament for the Ventura County championship
All preliminary matches 1 fall with 15-min time limit; final match 1 fall to a finish
(Pacific Coast champion Tarzan White's title also on the line.  Any one pinning White will be champion, and anyone who beats a man who has pinned White also wins the title)
Entrants to date:   Tarzan White, Dick Raines, Casey Columbo, Ed Meske, Don Sebastian, Housepainter Hogan, Otto Schnabel, Don McIntyre, Terry McGinnis, Bobby Coleman, Signo Mendoza, Bob Gregory


**************


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, July 8, 1982
National Guard Armory- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm


Southern Tag Team titles: Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin (w/Jimmy Hart) vs. Jerry Lawler & Carl Fergie
Southern Heavyweight title: Kamala (The Uganda Giant) vs. Stan Lane
The Iron Sheik vs. Ron Bass
Steve Keirn vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Dutch Mantell vs. Bobby Eaton

*******************
Thursday, November 1, 1951
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH
 

Don Eagle vs. Frankie Talaber  2/3 falls
Ruffy Silverstein vs. Jack Vansky
Eddie Lee vs. Johnny Gates
Sheik Araby vs. Logger Larsen

*******************
Wednesday, December 14, 1959
Aragon Gardens- Pittsburgh, PA


Lucky Simunovich vs. Cyclone Anaya in 27:04
Salvatore Balbo & Skagway Clements beat Len Hughes & Jack Vansky
Salvatore Balbo beat Len Hughes by DQ in 27:19


******************************

Thursday, January 30, 1969
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm


Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson & The Sheik vs. Jess Ortega & Wild Bull Curry
plus a big All-star card

**********************************
Thursday, February 16, 1950
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Pee Wee James vs. Tom Thumb   1 fall 30:00
June Byers vs. Dot Dotson    2/3  60:00
Farmer Jones vs. Jack Britton   2/3 60:00

"Farmer Jones, of Possum Hollow, Ark.-- he swears there is such a place  __ will be without his most ardent  supporter, Salome, his pet pig.  Jones sacrificed her to the polio fund recently in Omaha. Salome, though heartbroken at her separation, enriched the fund by $500 through auction."

**********************

Thursday, April 23, 1942
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI
 

Olaf Olson vs. Wladyslaw Talun
George Macricostas vs. Joe Dvorak
Rudy Stronberg vs. TBA
Einar Olson vs. TBA

*****************

Friday, July 25, 1980
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  7:30pm


Woody Farmer, Steve Pardee & Mike Ellison vs. Bomber Ray Evans, Kurt Von Brauner & Chris Colt
plus feats of strength by Farmer, Matt Burns & The Beast
and three other bouts

*****************
Friday, February 24, 1950
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Wild Bill Longson beat Mike Sharpe 2-1
Irish Tommy O'Toole beat Tarzan Kowalski by DQ
Violet Vann & Lilly Bitters beat Dot Dotson & June Byera
Vic Holbrook beat Pete Schuh

*******************

 

 

 

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Tuesday, October 2, 1984
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm
TV Taping for Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling and World Wide Wrestling


NWA TV Title/20 minutes, $10,000: Tully Blanchard (c) vs Barry Windham
Nikita Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes
Also listed: Brian Adidas, Mike Rotundo, World Tag Team champions Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle, Mid-Atlantic Tag Team champs The Long Riders (with JJ Dillon) Ron Bass & Black Bart and more   

*************

Wednesday, December 13, 1995
MSOE Sports Center- Milwaukee, WI  7pm


Ten man Battle Royal
The Texas Hangmen vs. Jumping Jim Brunzell & Legendary Dr. X (Tom Stone)
Chris Curtis vs. Rock N Roll Zumhofe
plus another tag team bout

***********************
Sunday, September 7, 1986
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO    8pm
Promoter: Sonny Myers


Pat O'Connor referee: Pony Express Boys (Mike George & Dave Peterson) vs. Bruce (Hacksaw) Reed & Bulldog Bob Brown
Tag Team titles: Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles (c) vs. The New Chain Gang (Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt)  60:00
$2500 Bounty match: Big Bob Owens vs. Rufus R. Jones
The Masked Assassin vs. Ric McCord   20:00
John Paul Demann vs. The Super Hawk

*******************
Tuesday, August 20, 1985
Jai-Alai Fronton- Ocala, FL  
International Wrestling Alliance


Non-Title: Pretty Boy Doug Somers & Ravishing Randy Rose (All-South tag team champs) beat Super Pak Man & Mark Starr (Rose pinned Starr in 8:00)

Ox Baker & Crazy Luke Graham NC Vern Henderson & Cowboy Billy Mack
Bugsy McGraw beat Suki
Non Title: US Tag Team titlists The Arm & Hammer Connection (Beverly Shade & Tracy Richards) beat Judy Martin & Wenonah Little Heart

Golden Boy Chic Donovan beat Beautiful Chris Champion
Coowboy Billy Mack beat The Superstar
The Africans beat Dr. Red Roberts & The Crusher
Abner Collins beat Mitch Colt
Little Mike Majestic beat Dangerous Danny R

**************
Monday, April 7, 1958
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:15pm


Anything Goes: Fuzzy Cupid & Nell Stewart vs. Pee Wee James & China Mera
2/3 falls 60:00

Chris Zaharias vs. Harry Smith  2/3 45:00
Pee Wee James vs. Fuzzy Cupid  1 fall
China Mera vs. Nell Stewart  1 fall

********************
Saturday, March 18, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Winner meets Women's Champion Mildred Burke: Mae Weston vs. Elvira Snodgrass -1 fall to a finish

Sandor Kovacs vs. Ace Freeman
Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackler vs. Miguel Torres & Tony Murrelli  2/3 falls

************
Friday, October 18, 1985
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Taped Fist Match: Cowboy Ron Bass vs. Black Bart
Boogie Woogie Jimmy Valiant & Rocky King vs. The Midnight Express
Brett Sawyer vs. Thunderfoot
Terror vs. Tanaka
Italian Stallion vs. Tommy Lane
Junior title: Denny Brown vs. Brady Boone

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, May 21, 1976
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  9pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Women's World Tag Team title: Toni Rose & Donna Christantello (C) vs. Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams  2/3 60:00
Masked Invader vs. Tony Garea  60:00
Mr. Saito vs. Pepe Lopez  1 fall 20:00

*****************

Saturday, November 12, 1994
Carroll Green Civic Center- Quitman, TX
 

Featuring: Gentleman Chris Adams, Girls Cat Fight, Iceman King Parsons and other matches

************************
Thursday, November 16, 1972
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL
 

Chain Match: Len Rossi beat George Hultz
Don Duffy beat Ken Nichols
Kevin Sullivan & Big Bill Dromo beat Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente (w/Don Duffy)  2-1

**************
Saturday, August 15, 1992
DeLuca Toyota- Ocala, FL   1pm
International Wrestling Federation "Power inParadise Tour '92"


IWF WORLD TITLE: Blackjack Mulligan (c) vs. Mongolian Stomper (w/Nasty Ronnie)
Note: Seems there was a younger guy using the Stomper name at this point than Arch Gouldie

IWF Tag team titles: The Longriders (Kip Winchester & Brett Colt-C) vs. Brute Forcz (Slammer & Jammer)
Captain's Match: Kip Winchester vs. Slammer


***************

Saturday, January 26, 1957
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Ernie & Emil Dusek vs. Ramon Torres & Ronnie Etchison
Lou (Shoulders) Newman vs. Paul Baillargeon

****************
Saturday, November 23, 1985
Civic Center Arena- Lakeland, FL  8:30pm


Southern title: Wahoo McDaniel (c) vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Steel Cage Match: Barry & Kendall Windham vs. Kevin Sullivan & Bob Roop
US Title: Magnum TA vs. Tully Blanchard
Boogie Woogie Valiant & Frankie Lane vs. The Midnight Express

*********************
Wednesday, December 2, 1936
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Jack Corcoran/Queensbury Club


Ernie Zeller vs. Lou Plummer
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Chris Zaharias
Gene Bowman vs. Al Dunlop

*******************

Friday, February 9, 1934
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
 

Rudy Dusek vs. Frank Speer

*************
Saturday, November 1, 1958
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC  8pm
Attendance: "800 plus"


Marco Polo, Rocky Perez & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri, Lou Plummer & Terrible Tom Bradley 2-1
1-Polo beat Bradley 12:00  2-Plummer beat Perez  3-Two Rivers beat Austeri 19:00

Jim Austeri beat Rocky Perez
Marco Polo beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Billy Two Rivers drew Tom Bradley  20:00


**************

Monday, September 15, 1930
Municipal Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA


Light Heavyweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer (C) vs. Heinie Engel

**************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Saturday, November 30, 1968
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler vs. George & Sandy Scott
Ronnie & Terry Garvin vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Cowboy Lang vs. The MIghty Atom
Angelo Martinelli vs. El Gaucho

*************
Friday, October 4, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Bob Brown (c) vs. Tommy Martin  90:00
Chris Tolos vs. Billy Red Cloud
Dusty Rhodes vs. Gil Hayes
Earl Maynard vs. Ronnie Etchison
Ruben Lopez vs. Dick Murdoch

***************
Thursday, November 11, 1971
Auditorium- Regina, Seskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 1090


North American title: Black Angus Campbell (c) beat Carlos Belafonte (sub for injured Big John Quinn)

Kurt Von Hess vs. Michel Martel was cancelled in progress when a fan threw and object in the ring and hit the referee

Sugi Sito & Chin Lee drew Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black
Gil Hayes beat Big Ed Sullivan
Dave Ruhl beat Danny Babich

*****************

Friday, October 6, 1961
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  9pm
Promoter: Leo Campione


6-Man Russian Roulette Free for All: Lou Klein, Le Bestia, Jumping Joe Smith, Crybaby MacArthur, Crusher Cortez & Gino Brito
(order of elimination determines matchups for three remaining bouts)

*********************
Friday, September 29, 1961
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI
Promoter: Leo Campione


Gentleman Jim Hady DDQ Mr. X
Luis Martinez drew Gino Brito
Dick Garza & Crusher Cortez beat Lou Klein & Wee Davey Duncan  2-1 (won 3rd fall by DQ)

*****************
Friday, April 29, 1966
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Ron Reed (C) vs. Bob Geigel   2/3 falls
2 vs 3: Lee Henning & The Stomper vs. The Viking, The Butcher & Dandy  Jack
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Kozak
Sonny Myers vs. Tor Kamata
Oki Shikina vs. Bob Hart

***************
Monday, January 22, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Mr. Wrestling & Bill Dromo
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans vs Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton Jr.
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Colombo

***************
Thursday, June 28, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Bearcat Brown & Dandy Jack Donovan beat Duke Myers & terry Garvin 2-1 (won 1st fall then 3rd fall by DQ)
TojoYamamoto beat Bill Costello 2-0

********************
Saturday, April 23, 1938
Melbourne Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


8 Rounds:  Billy Hansen beat Dick Raines (awarded penalty fall when raines DQ'ed after being tied 1-1)
1-Hansen by pin 0:45 in Round 3
2-Raines by pin at 1:40 in Round 6
3- Raines DQ by referee Alf Bridges

10 Rounds: Young Jackie Burgess vs. Billy Darcy
plus one six rounder and three 4-round preliminaries

*********************
Saturday, April 23, 1938
Leichhardt Stadium- Sydney, Australia


Pat O'Shocker beat Vic Hills (Hills UTC after Round 4)


**************

Wednesday, May 3, 1933
Forum- Montreal, Canada
Matchmaker: Aleck Moore


World Title: Jim Londos (C) vs. Rudy Dusek  2/3 falls
Dick Raines vs. Joe DeVito  30:00
Grubemeir vs. Zaharis  30:00
Farmer George McLeod vs Dr. Ralph Wilson  30:00
Jean Pusie vs Jack Early 20:00

*****************

Saturday, August 2, 1980
Crystal River High School- Crystal River, FL  8:30pm


US Womens Title: Beverly Shade (c) vs. Tracy Richards
plus The German Terrors, Lil Abner Collins, Doctor Death, Apache Kid

******************
Monday, October 3, 1955 
Sheffield Community Center- Florence, AL    8pm
Promoter: Bill Jobe



Butch Boyette & Rube Wright vs. Lee Fields & Pierre Dugas  2/3  60:00
Ethel Brown vs. Corine Cordero   2/3  60:00

******************
Saturday, January 30, 1982
Sportatorium- Hollywood, FL  7:30pm


Via Satellite: WBC Super Welterweight Boxing title: Wilfred Benitez (C) vs. Roberto Duran (15 rounds from Caesars Palace, Las Vegas.  Don King Promotions)

Live wrestling matches from Hollywood:
All Matches refereed by the Great Malenko

Luis Astea & Joe Malenko vs. Scrap Iron & Bear Stevens
plus Crusher, Jim Savage and more.
Plus Female boxing featuring Undefeated Ruth Beals

**********************

Saturday, October 6, 1990
Gore Gym (Rome, GA? --clip found in the Chattooga Press
)

The Assassins vs. The Fantastics (Jackie and Bobby Fulton)


********************
Friday, August 12, 1988
James H Gray Sr. Civic Center- Albany, GA  8pm


(The Rock) Don Muraco vs. Greg (The Hammer) Valentine
Hercules vs. The Ultimate Warrior
Killer Bees vs. Young Stallions
Ladies Title: Sensational Sherri (C) vs. Rockin' Robin
Brady Boone vs. Steve Lombardi

********************
Thursday, May 5, 1983
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


World Tag Team title: Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood (C) vs. Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Rotundo
Joe LeDuc vs. One Man Gang
Rufus R. Jones vs. Rick Harris
Wayne Jones vs. Masa Fuchi

***********************

Tuesday, December 30, 1952
Lake Worth Arena- Lake Worth, FL  8:30pm
Referee: Herb Freeman


Dot Dotson & Arlene Ratliffe vs. Helen Hild & Frances Minor  2/3  60:00
Jack Vansky vs. Mike Clancy  2/3  45:00
Swede Nelsen vs. Eddie Gossett  1 fall 30:00

********************
Friday, July 28, 1950
Zivic Arena- Millvale, PA   8:30pm


Don Eagle vs. Lucky Simunovich  1 fall 60:00
Black Phantom & Jack Vansky vs. Dennis Clary & Bobby Ford  2/3
KO Natey Brown vs. Roger McKay
Fred Bozic vs. Tom Bradley

************
Friday, March 25, 1994
Germantown High School- Germantown, WI   7pm
Badger State Wrestling Group


The Texas Hangmen vs. The Manson Brothers
Mens Title: Trevor Adonis vs. Rambo Robinson
Iron Mike Samson vs. K.C. Knight
Charlene Powers vs. Atomic Punk
Illinois State Trooper vs. Frank James
Hollywood Hitman vs. Baby Bull

****************
Wednesday, June 19, 1940
Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Leo Lefebvre vs. The Angel
Lou Thesz vs. Opponent to be named

***************
Wednesday, June 7, 1972
National Guard Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm
Promoter: Bob Hooper


Lt. Melvin "Snow" Roseboro (Rock Hill Police Dept) & Lt. Mack George (York Police Dept.) vs. The Texas Menace & The Hornet
Charlie Cook vs. Ripper Ox (514 lbs)
Rock Riddle vs. Black Medic
Norman Gordon vs. Tammy Jones

*****************

Last edited on Sun Nov 14th, 2010 01:03 am by One Fan Gang

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:
Friday, February 9, 1934
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
 

Rudy Dusek vs. Frank Speer


According to New York Times:

02/09/1934 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory (2,000)
Ernie Zeller drew Sid Nadors
Tom Alley (20min limit draw) Eli Fischer
Bert Rubi (10:37) Pat McGuire
Sam Cordovano (30min limit draw) Scotty McDougall
Ernie Dusek (30min limit draw) Sammy Stein
World Heavyweight Title: Jim Browning* (32:48) Rudy Dusek


Jahno.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, December 12, 1981
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Roddy Piper vs. Bad Bad Leroy Brown
Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
Super Destroyer & Austin Idol vs. Jake Roberts & Paul Jones
plus 3 other matches

*************

Tuesday, September 20, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada    8:45PM


Championship Match: Don Leo Jonathan (c) vs. Paul Baillargeon  60:00
Larry Moquin vs. Maurice Vachon
Yvon Robert vs. Al Getz
Hans Herman vs Leo Numa

*********************************

Wednesday, October 23, 1950
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Bob Geigel vs. Britton
Sky Low Low & Pancho the Bull vs. Mighty Fritz & Pee Wee James
Andy Rockne vs. Joe Scarpello


**************

Wednesday, January 31, 1973
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME 
Promoter: Jim Hachey


Indian Strap Match: Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Buddy Wolff
King Curtis vs. Sonny King
Tony Garea vs. Professor Tanaka (w/Grand Wizard)
plus 2 other bouts

******************

Friday, January 22, 1971
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Earl Maynard vs. Superstar Billy Graham  60:00
Ray Stevens & Cyclone Negro vs. Pat Patterson & Mighty Brutus 1 fall to a finish
plus one other one fall 30:00  bout


*****************

Friday, June 29, 1979
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Gerry Monti beat playboy Buddy Rose 2-1
1-Monti won w/ flying bodypress
2-Rose won with a backbreaker
3-Monti takes deciding fall with a rolling cradle

Don Stevenson & Robert Acosta beat Kurt Von Brauner & Bob (The Blond Bomber) Adonis by DQ when Adonis hit referee Steve Pardee
***************

Friday, July 6, 1979
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Gerry Monti vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Steve Pardee vs. Bob (The Blond Bomber) Adonis

****************
Monday, June 26, 1978
Ventura County Fairgrounds-Ventura, CA  8PM


Mexican Death Match: Black Gordman vs. Moondog Mayne
Hector Guerrero vs. Goliath
Professor Ito vs. Carlos Mata
Robot C-3 vs. Tonga

************

Monday, April 24, 1933
Deutsches Haus- Milwaukee, WI


Midget Fischer beat Emil Barbola 2-0
1-Fischer in 35:00  2- Fischer in 0:15

Duke Ruppenthal drew Whitey Wahlberg  30:00
Johnny Paulin beat Jim Londes with a top scissors in 21:00
Clarence Rhyner drew Stan Polachowski  30:00
Billy Schmoe beat Joe Bauers with a bodyslam in 19:00
Art Nelson beat Steve Kolt with a scissors in 15:30

***************

Friday, March 5, 1937
Armory- Schenectady, NY


 

Tom Dennebaum vs. Tony Maschioni  45:00
Dutch Schultz vs. Pat Schaeffer  30:00
Bert Rubi vs. Billy Weidener  2/3 falls
Tony Morette vs. John Bousa  20:00

***************

Saturday, January 2, 1960
Armory- Eugene,OR


Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Brauner beat Red and Doug Donovan  1-`
1-Von Poppenheim beat Doug w/a half crab
2-Doug beat Brauner w/an atomic drop, injuring him
3-Von Poppenheim beat Doug after a placekick to the face and a German Crossbow

Tony Borne beat Joe Scarpa with a cannonball
Jerry Kozak beat Billy Wright with a skin-the-cat hold
George Drake drew Eric Pederson

*******************

Tueday, January 21, 1969
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI  8pm


Hell's Angels vs. Ben Justice & Rocky Johnson
Bull Curry vs. Lou Klein
Al Costello vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
plus one other match

*************************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, November 18, 1940
The Forum-Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


 

(Montreal version) World Title match: Yvon Robert (C) vs. Lou Plummer  2/3 falls
Tommy O'Toole vs. Emil Dusek  60:00

*******************

Wednesday, October 23, 1935
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada 
Promoter: Jack Corcoran (Queensbury Club)


John Katan (Former Canadian Champion) vs. Tom Alley (Australian Champion) 2/3 falls
Vic Christie vs. Lou Plummer
Sid Westrich vs. Little Beaver

*****************
Thursday, April 2, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gino Garibaldi vs. Lou Plummer
Max Krauser vs. Jim Austeri (replacing previously scheduled George (KO) Koverly)
Ace Freeman & Al Norcus vs. George Pavich & Henry Kulkwich  2/3 falls
Maurice LaChappelle vs Fred Carrone

*******************

Tuesday, November 13, 1951
County Hall- Charleston, SC


The Great Scott vs. Mr. Moto
Chester Hayes vs. Jungle Boy Vansky
Bobby Weaver vs. Lou Plummer

****************

Thursday, September 10, 1953
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Karl (Killer) Davis beat Lou Plummer 2-0 with a Chinese Leglock twice
1-Davis in 15:00  2-Davis in less than one minute

John (Golden Greek) Kostas beat Red Roberts by DQ for gouging in 3rd fall  2-1
1-Kostas with a dropkick in 17:00
2-Roberts with a throat stretch in 16:00
3-Kostas by DQ

Buddy Jackson beat Jack Claybourn in 18:00
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heideman in 15:00

***************
Friday, August 10, 1979
Eugene Armory- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Referee: Johnny Eagle


Winner gets championship match: Dutch Savage & Crusher Stasiak vs. Playboy Buddy Rose & Hustler Rip Rogers

Adrian Adonis vs. Luke Williams
Crazy Butch Miller vs. Sal Martino
King Parsons vs. John Mantell
Matt Borne vs. Gene Kelly

***************

Thursday, February 7, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


Boston Street Fight: Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan
Georgia Heavyweight title: Mr. Wrestling II (C) vs. Killer Khan (w/The Great Mephisto)
Georgia Tag team titles: Alexis Smirnoff & Ivan Koloff (c) vs. Lars Anderson & Charles Boufon
Big Bill Dromo vs. Steve Travis
*****************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
CAT DARKENS SAN DIEGO
Tuesday, December 12, 1978


SAN DIEGO (UPI) The cat that darkened downtown San Diego must have needed more than nine lives to survive the jolt.

Electric power to several city blocks was cut Tuesday night.  Extra police were called in to direct traffic at darkened intersections.

At the San Diego Coliseum, lights went out just as "Black Gordman" and "Great Goliath" were about to square off in a wrestling match, and the 1,538 spectators had to be ushered out with the aid of flashlights.

The outage was caused by a cat that climbed to the top of a 69,000-volt transformer at the San Diego Gas & Electric Substation downtown, said Fire Capt. Claude Bell.

A downtown merchant said he watched the cat climb up and diappear in a "big blue light" that looked like "we were being visited by someone from outer space."

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

 

***************************

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Leo Skidd


Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Antonino Rocca
Zebra Kid vs. Tony Altomare
Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick
Don Curtis vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Judo Jack Terry vs. Miguel Perez

*******************

Tuesday, September 11, 1951
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm


Yukon Eric vs. Nature Boy Buddy Rogers  2/3 falls
Al Lovelock vs. George Scott
Billy Darnell vs. Jackie Nichols

************
Wednesday, June 3, 1942
Fort Brandon Armory- Tuscaloosa, AL  8:30pm
Promoter: Gunther


Rod Fenton vs. The Bat  2/3 falls  120:00
Women's Championship: Mildred Burke (c) vs. Mae Weston  2/3 falls  60:00

Special Attraction: Edwards' Contortionist Troupe- Gymnastic Exhibition

*************

Saturday, March 17, 1951
Eugene Armory- Eugene, OR 
Matchmaker: Don Owen



Non Title: Frankie Stojack (Coast Junior Heavyweight titlist) lost to Soldat Gorky 2-1
1-Stojack by Boston Crab
2-Gorky with a jack knife
3-Gorky via flying kneedrop following a missed dropkick by Stojack

Leo (The Lion) Newman drew. Walter (Tinkit) Achiu
Rufus Jones drew George O'Hara


*********************
Saturday, March 18, 1950
Reading Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Winner to face Mildred Burke (Women's Champ): Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Sandor Kovacs vs. Ace Freeman  30:00
Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackler vs. Tony Murrelli & Miguel Torres  2/3 falls

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, September 30, 1948
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH
Promoter: Maupin



Salvadore Balbo vs. Jimmy James  2/3 falls, 90:00
Violet Vian vs. Dot Dotson  2/3 falls, 60:00
Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry 1 fall 30:00

********************
Thursday, October 7, 1948
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH



Dangerous Dan Savich vs. Jimmy James  2/3 falls 90:00
Irish McGee vs. Dory Funk  60:00
Frankie Hart vs. Eddie Williams  30:00

****************
Thursday, September 25, 1986
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


The Road Warriors vs. Bruiser Brody & Rip Oliver
AWA World title: Nick Bockwinkel (C) vs. Curt Hennig
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Abuddadein
Mean Mike Miller vs. Coco
Ricky Santana vs. Joey Jackson
Jim Seibert vs. Scott Doring
Brady Boone vs. Dan Hodge
Lama Samoa vs. Vinnie Valentino

***************
Thursday, October 18, 1984
Special Events Center-University of Utah  8pm


WWF title: Hulk Hogan(C) vs. Jesse (The Body) Ventura
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Rocky Johnson vs. Rowdy Roddy Piper
Pat Patterson vs. The Iron Sheik
plus Paul (Mr Wonderful) Orndorff, Mil Mascaras, Iron Mike Sharpe, Brutus Beefcake, Tony Garea

****************
Tuesday, September 27, 1949
Armory- Hopkinsville, KY


Ellen Olson vs. Dot Dotson  2/3 falls 60:00
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Eddie Gossett  2/3 falls 60:00

**************
Tuesday, November 9, 1982
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


World Mid-Heavyweight title: Davey Boy Smith (C) vs. Dynamite Kid
Bret Hart & Jim Neidhardt vs. Kerry Brown & Duke Myers
Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre vs. Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter
Great Gama vs. Mach Hayato
Leo Burke vs. Ho Chi Lau
Laurent Soucie & Don Kolov  vs. Hubert Gallant & Danny Davis

*****************
Thursday, March 8, 1956
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada 
Promoter: Porky Jacobs
Attendance: 1400


Jim Wright & Roberto Pico beat Ray Villmer & Pat McGill 2-1
1-Wright pinned McGill in 22:00
2-Villmer pinned Wright 28:00
3-Villmer fell out of the ring and was "Disqualified" (Counted out?) at 38:00

Lou Newman (Canadian champion) beat Bearcat Wright in 17:37
George Gordienko beat Adrian Baillargeon in 18:49
Luther Lindsey beat Logger Larson in 14:41

*************
Wednesday, April 29, 1942
Civic Auditorium-San Jose, CA
Matchmaker: Hal Moore

Wee Willie Davis vs. Iron Mike Mazurki  2/3 falls 60:00
Vincent Lopez vs. Gentleman Joe Corbett
Cliff Olson vs. Al (Cisco Kid) Corrello
Gil Knutsen vs. Frank Malcewicz

*************************

Thursday, April 20, 1961
Owosso Armory-Owosso, MI


Irish Jackie vs. The Brown Panther
Bouncing Bennie Burke vs. Farmer Pete
Winners of elimination bouts face losers in an Australian tag team bout

State title: Rick (Crusher) Cortez vs. Joe Smith

*********************
Wednesday, April 14, 1954
Saratoga, NY


Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt  2-1
1-Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker 12:28
2-Gagne beat Schmidt with a claw hold 4:15
3-Schmidt was DQ'ed in 6:05


**********************
Thursday, May 2, 1974
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8pm


Nick DeCarlo & Joey Rossi beat Tojo Yamamoto & Mr. Kamakazi 2-1
3rd fall- Rossi pinned Kamakazi when Tojo accidentally hit Kamakazi with a wooden shoe

Mike Jackson beat The Devil's Disciple (Sub for Buddy Wayne) 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)

*********************
Thursday, August 18, 1983
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


NWA TV title: The Great Kabuki vs. Boogie Woogie Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts vs. Bob Orton
Jacques Goulet & Billy Howard vs. Steve Muslin & Ric McCord
Magic Dragon vs. Brett Hart
Golden Boy Grey vs. Mike Davis
Abe Jacobs vs. Joel Deaton

****************
Thursday, May 8, 1952
Memorial Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8pm
Promoter: Joe Littlejohn


Clyde Steeves beat Ray Stern 2-1 (Stern DQ'ed in 3rd fall for hitting the referee)
Jack Ross beat Jack Vansky as the 45-minute time limit elapsed
Dick Bishop beat Les Ryan by DQ for beating the referee in 16:41

*********************

Monday, March 2, 1970
Bradenton Armory- Bradenton, FL  8:30pm


Mr. Saito vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Danny Miller & Jack Welch vs. Dr. Blood & Tom Dalton
Sabu Singh vs. Frank Hickey
Jose Betancourt vs. Skull Von Stroheim

***************
Friday, March 7, 1958
National Guard Armory- Lakeland, FL


China Mera & Brother Elmer beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Nell Stewart
1-Stewart pinned Mira
2-Elmer pinned Cassidy
3-Stewart DQ'ed for ripping the trousers of referee Ted Christy, then tossing Mira and Elmer from the ring and knocking them off the apron

Ray Villmer beat Pete (Man Mountain) Managoff 2-1
1-Managoff  2-Villmer 3-Managoff DQ'ed for throwing Villmer & ref Ted Christy from the ring
Billy Parks beat Nick Roberts

*************

Friday, March 14, 1958
National Guard Armory- Lakeland, FL  8pm


Nell Stewart & Leo Wallich vs. China Mera & Billy Parks
Billy Parks vs. Leo Wallich
Nell Stewart vs. China Mera

********************

Wednesday, April 13, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX


Bull Curry vs. Tarzan Mike
Cyclona Anaya vs. The Sheik of Araby
Ethel Brown vs. Mary Jane Mull
Larry Chene vs. Tony Baillargeon


*******************
Wednesday, January 12, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY


Southern Jr. Heavyweight title: Ray Piret (c) beat Sonny Myers 2-1
1-Piret with a backslide  2-Myers with a neck twist  3-Myers DQ'ed for low blow

Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya  2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

************

Wednesday, January 19, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY



Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda

********************

Tuesday, April 8, 1958
American Legion Arena-Lake Worth, FL  8:30pm


5-girl wrestle royal featuring:
Nell Stewart (Birmingham, AL)
China Mera (Cuban star)
Corinne Cordera (Mexican flash)
Dot Dotson (Former Lakeland Taxi Jockey)
Betty Evans

1st girl out done for the night; pairing for singles bouts featured 2nd and 3rd eliminated, and between final two girls, winner of wrestle royal wins extra purse

Billy Parks vs. Johnny Henning  1 fall, 30:00

******************
Tuesday, October 23, 1934
Portsmouth, OH
 

Light Heavyweight Championship tournament matches  2/3 falls 90:00 time limits:
Joe Montana vs. Gorilla Parker
Strongboy Ray Carpenter vs. Sgt. Henry Nixon

*******************
Friday, May 30, 1980
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm
Referee: Dutch Savage


Ten Man battle royal/ $1000 Purse
Crazy Butch Miller vs. Roddy Piper
Sal Marino vs. Buddy Rose
Chris Colt vs. Johnny Eagle
Steve Pardee vs. Luke Wiliams
Igor Volkoff vs. Mike Hennessey


*******************
WRESTLERS STAGE SIT-DOWN STRIKE
Milwaukee, WI- Tuesday, March 30, 1937


Wrestlers handled a sit-down strike here last night in the most approved style.

Henry Tolle, promoter, found six wrestlers instead of two in the ring when he wanted to start his show.  More money was the issue.

The promoter offered an additional "twenty" and five called off the strike.  John Felix, however, demanded "fifty" extra and kept sitting.  But the show went on, and Arnold Pocan and Einar Olson soon were tossing one another around and at Felix.

Tiring of the sit-downer, the wrestlers tossed him over the ropes.  Milwaukee's first sit-down strike was a washout in the laps of the customers.

*****************

Sunday, March 9, 1986
Riverview High School- Finley, WA  7pm


PNW heavyweight title: Tom Zenk vs. Bobby Jaggers
Cocoa Samoa & Brady Boone vs. Rip Oliver & The Assassin
plus other outstanding bouts

********************
Friday, December 8, 1967
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


The Masked Assassins beat Roy & Don McClarty 2-1
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ
Jack Bence beat Woody Farmer
Rocky Johnson drew Abdullah the Butcher
Eric Froelich beat Ike Hansen

*************

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4534
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:
Monday, June 26, 1978
Ventura County Fairgrounds-Ventura, CA  8PM


Mexican Death Match: Black Gordman vs. Moondog Mayne
Hector Guerrero vs. Goliath
Professor Ito vs. Carlos Mata
Robot C-3 vs. Tonga

Robot C-3 was the luchador that Harley Race apparently stiffed the hell out of in Mexico. I think Tonga was the future Haku, but can't be certain.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, June 6, 1951
the Ballpark- Wilmington, DE
 

National Wrestling Association title: Don Eagle (c) vs. The Golden Terror
Jim Austeri & Jack Dillon vs. The Mighty Titan & Tony Cosenza  2/3 falls
Miguel Torres vs. George Macricostas
Kid Fox vs. Harry Finkelstein

*****************

Monday, February 8, 1943
Capitol Arena- Albany, NY  8:30 pm


Rudy Dusek vs. Michele Leone  2/3 falls
Hans Ray Schwartz vs. Mike Haller
Moe Brazen vs. Jim Austeri  1 fall
Chief Bamba Tabu vs. Max Krauser  1 fall

*********************
Wednesday, November 2, 1977
Arena Park Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8pm


King Ripper Collins & Crazy Luke Graham vs. Danny Little Bear & Chief Thundercloud
Vicki Williams & Ann Jeannette vs. Terri Shane & Beverly Shade
plus singles matches

*****************
Saturday, December 11, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Nell Stewart vs. Judy Glover
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Riley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Steve Novak
Herb Larson vs. Jack O'Brien

****************

Wednesday, September 12, 1945
Armory Arena- Miami, FL  8:45pm


Bill Cazzell  beat Johnny Carlin 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack LaRue by DQ
Tuffy Truesdale beat Billy Williams (Sub for Chuck Gore) in 10:00

*************
Friday, September 14, 1945
Biscayne Arena-Miami, FL  8:45pm


Jr. Heavyweight title: Herb Welch (C) beat Bill Cazzell  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
1-Welch in 17:00  2-Cazzell in 15:00  3-Welch in 5:00

Nick Bacalis (sub for Jack LaRue) beat Wild Bill Canny
Tuffy Truesdale drew Scotty Williams 30:00

***************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Tuesday, May 5, 1953
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: "Almost 3000"


Primo Carnera beat Sandor Kovacs 2-1
1-Kovacs with reverse nelson in 2:57
2-Carnera in 6:00 after hip throws
3-Kovacs counted out of the ring in about 8:00

Hardy Kruskamp drew Ovila Asselin
Sammy Berg beat Joe DaValto (sub for Vincent Lopez) in 19:00

***********

Thursday, March 18, 1948
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH 
Promoter: Cliff Maupin


Women's World title: Mildred Burke (c) vs. Mae Weston
Farmer Jones vs. TBA
Steve Nenoff vs. TBA

***************
Saturday, March 12, 1955
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Belle Starr vs. Mae Weston
Southern Heavyweight title: Fred Blassie (c) vs. Wild Red Berry  2/3 falls
Tex Riley vs. Buddy Lee
Larry Hamilton vs. Jack Bence


**********
Thursday, February 10, 1955
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT
Attendance: 771  gate: $956.50
Promoter: Pat DeNoia


Mario DeSouza beat Steve (Mr. America) Stanlee 2-1
1-DeSouza in 15:28 following kicks to the head
2- Stanlee in 7:28 after an airplane spin
3- DeSouza in 19:23 with a head drop

Les Ryan & Tony Martinelli drew Tiger Tasker & Fred Carrone 1-1
1-Tasker/Carrone in 25:04
2-Ryan/Martinelli in 4:44
3-time limit expired at 60:00

Joe Esposito beat Les Ruffin in 9:25

***********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, July 2, 1955
Berlin High School- Berlin, NH
Attendance: 300  Referee: Barney Tucker  Announcer: Laurier B. Rousseau


Pat O'Connor drew Paul Baillargeon 60:00 1-1 at the time limit
Yvon Robert beat Leo Numa 2-1

Paul Ballargeon demonstrated his strength by lifting a horse off the floor (estimated 1000 pounds)

************

Spartanburg Herald-Journal
Wednesday, December 28, 1988


INDIANA PLAYERS TAUNT EX-GAMECOCK
By Michael Mayo
Staff Writer



MEMPHIS, Tenn.-  The University of South Carolina and Indiana football teams attended a rodeo last night after team dinners at local restaurants.

At a professional wrestling match attended by both teams Monday night, Indiana players got in some verbal bombs during a match between ex-USC player Del Wilkes and Scott Steiner, who wrestled at Big 10 school Michigan.

Steiner was a last-minute replacement for The Golden Lion, a former Indiana football player who failed to show.

When Wilkes took off his robe and showcased his muscular physique, Indiana's players collectively shouted, "Steroids, steroids, steroids."

Wilkes grabbed a microphone, pointed at the players and said, "Maybe it would help you punks if you used some steroids.  Everybody knows the Big 10 is just the Big One.  And you sure aren't the one."

The match ended in a draw.


***********************

Thursday, March 19, 1959
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada   8:45pm


Wladek Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan vs. Pepper Gomez & Paul Baillargeon  2/3 falls
Don Mucci vs. Larry Moquin   30:00
Maurice LaPointe vs. Sammy Berg
Paul Bouchard vs. Yvon Raciot  20:00

***************
Tuesday, June 9, 1953
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada


Paul Balliargeon beat Len Hughes

*********************
Wednesday, December 27, 1950
Blue Grass Arena- South Shore, KY


Joe Wolfe vs. Iris Mike McGee  2/3 falls  60:00
Mars Bennett vs. Dot Dotson  1 fall 20:00
June Byers vs. Carol Cook  1 fall 20:00
womens match losers choose partners for 2/3 45:00 tag team match

*******************
Friday, March 7, 1980
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Andre the Giant, Stan Stasiak & Roddy Piper vs. Luke Williams, Crazy Butch Miller, Playboy Buddy Rose & Sam Bass

Ricky Martel vs. Chris Colt
Dutch Savage vs. Sam Bass
Frank Dusek vs.. King Parsons

************

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, July 9, 1931
Open Air Event- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Frankie Fuller


Renato Gardini vs. Martin Zickowich  2/3 falls 120:00
Jack Rusell vs. Phil Marbuggey  2/3 falls 60:00
John Kallas vs. Clyde Jones 1 fall 20:00

******************

Wednesday, July 8, 1931
San Francisco, CA


Tony Felice beat Dick Raines 2-0
1-Felice in 19:00
2- Felice in 6:00

Abie Coleman drew Jock Plummer 60:00
Casey Kazanjian beat Cowboy Rogers in 18:00
Hoot Herrin beat Pat O'Brien in 22:00

*********************
Friday, January 31, 1936
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Jack Corcoran/Queensbury Club



Extended Time Limit: Ed Meske (Ohio State Champion) vs. Dick Raines (The Texas Tornado) 2/3 falls 90:00

Bibber McCoy vs. Scotty McDougall
Tom Alley vs. Felix McQuait

***************************


Friday, May 29, 1931
Arena- Salt Lake City, UT
Promoter: R. Verne McCullough


Ira Dern vs. Dick Raines
Dean Detton vs. Charley Mason
Bobby Sampson vs. Ralph Morley
Al Newman vs. Texas Jack Ray

DICK RAINES IS FINALLY SIGNED FOR DERN BOUT
Manager Sandow Wants Big Purse For His Protege Here.


Deseret News, Tuesday, May 26, 1931

Dick Raines has come to terms with R. Verne McCullough, local enterpreneur of grappling, and the Texas cowboy will wrestle Ira Dern Friday night in the main event on the regular weekly wrestling card at the Arena.  The signing of Raines was completed Monday after more than a week of bartering by telegraph.

Billy Sandow, manager of Strangler Lewis, who is grooming the Texan as the next heavyweight champioon of the Sandow stable, was exceedingly reluctant to allow his protege to risk life and limb on Dern's airplane spin, unless the renumeration was exceedingly worth while.  McCullough, self-styled champion Scotchman, finally had to yield and Raines will get the biggest purse ever paid a wrestler for a match here, with the exception of Don George.

Dern should be more than a match for Sandow's newest phenom, especially since he's called off his customary mid-week tour of the Pacific northwest.  By staying home this week and pointing carefully for the Raines match, Dern should be able to put on one of his greatest exhibitions.  He will need to if he holds this fellow in check.

The remainder of the card as announced Monday brings out Dean Detton against Charley Mason; Bobby Sampson vs. Ralph Morley and Al Newman against Texas Jack Ray.

************

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, September 21, 1951
Armory-Hopkinsville, KY  8:15pm
Promoter: Nick Gulas


Herb and Jack Welch vs. Wild Bill Canny & Jacobo Macias
Herb Welch vs. Wild Bill Canny  1 fall 30:00
Jack Welch vs. Jacobo Macias  1 fall 30:00


********************

Tuesday, October 26, 1954
City Hall- Lewiston, ME  8:30pm
Attendance: est 700
Promoter: Sam Michael


Roy McClarity (The Winnipeg Flash) beat Wild Bull Curry 2-1
1-McClarity w/sleeper 12:00
2-Curry in 14:00
3-McClarity in under 3:00

Steve Lutz beat Les Ruffin (sub for Manny Cortez) 2-0
Tom Angelo beat Johnny Rougeau

***********
Monday, October 25, 1954
Boston, MA


Verne Gagne drew Roy McClarity
Manny Cortez had a match in which he was injured

******************

Tuesday, March 7, 1939
San Francisco, CA


Dean Detton beat Lou Plummer 2-0 to win the Pacific Coast heavyweight title
1-Detton via backdrop in 0:23
2-Detton with an arm scissors in 30:15

********************
Wednesday, March 8, 1939
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA
Promoter: Hal Moore


Lou Plummer vs. Al Billings 2/3 falls 60:00
Ivan Managoff vs. Hans Kaempfer  2/3 falls
Dr. Freddie Meyers vs. Billy Hanson
Baron Benny Ginsberg vs. Pierre DuSette

From the newspaper ad: Lou Plummer-So mean he won't eat anything that agrees with him vs. Al Billings- So tough he wears barbwire neckties.

****************

Monday, February 10, 1941
The Forum-Montreal, Canada
Attendance: about 3000


Jack Sharkey referee: Dynamite Joe Cox beat Lou Plummer 2-1
1-Cox in 11:22
2-Plummer in 13:16
3-Cox in 3:37

Tommy Rice beat Abe Kashey in 29:30
Johnny (Dropkick) Murphy beat Frank Valois with six healthy drop-kicks in 24:05
Dean Detton beat Whitey Grovo in 11:27

**************
Saturday, June 30, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Lou Plummer & Don Arnold
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Jack Wentworth vs. Wally Lamb

*************
Thursday, November 10, 1955
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Lou Plummer vs. Mighty Ursus
Don Kindred vs. Prince Maiava
Ivan Kamiroff vs. Lou Newman
Luther Lindsey vs. George Drake
Vern Taft vs. Pedro Godoy

*****************

 

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4534
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Saturday, August 27, 1988
Charlotte Coliseum- Charlotte, NC

Ric Flair vs Lex Luger
Dusty Rhodes & Sting vs. Ronnie Garvin & Barry Windham
World Tag Team Title: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson (w/JJ Dillon) vs US Tag Team Title: Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette)
Russian Chain Match: Al Perez (W/Gary Hart) vs Nikita Koloff
Tower of Doom: The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering), Brad Armstrong, Jimmy Garvin & Steve Williams vs. Ivan Koloff (w/Paul Jones), Rick Steiner, Kevin Sullivan, Mike Rotundo & Russian Assassin
(Precious holds the cage key)
Tim Horner vs The Italian Stallion
Rock N Roll Express vs Rip Morgan & Larry Zbyszko
Cruel Connection #1 vs Chris Champion
Cruel Connection #2 vs Kendall Windham


I'm fairly certain this was the first JCP card held at the new Charlotte Coliseum, the nearly 24,000 seat building that was constructed as the home of the NBA's Charlotte Hornets. Despite the large capacity, the building was incredibly constructed with only 12 luxury boxes and no way to add more. This rendered the building obsolete in the long run and required the construction of a new arena downtown. I attended NCAA basketball tourney games at the Coliseum in 2005 and it was basically a rudimentary 1970s arena with an enormous capacity. Its design, even in the late 1980s, should never have been approved. The original Charlotte Coliseum, with its 9,600 capacity, still exists and hosted a UFC Fight Night card earlier this year.

Friday, March 7, 1975
Edon, Ohio

International Wrestling championship:  Tony Marino beat  Killer Brooks (C ) via DQ
Mark Starr & The Great Kabuki beat Al Friend & Tom Weisman
The Great Kabuki beat Al Friend
Mark Starr drew Tom Weisman

Failed to appear: The Mongols

This outlaw promotion ran against The Sheik's Detroit based promotion in 1975. The roster had tired of Sheik's autocratic rule and poor payoffs, so they opened up against him. Some wrestling wars increase business, but this one just divided the existing pie into smaller pieces and played a role in the Detroit promotion's ultimate demise.

Last edited on Mon Nov 22nd, 2010 05:40 pm by tamalie

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, February 27, 1969
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm


Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Wild Bull Curry
Kodiak- 750 lb. Bear in an eight man elimination bout

*****************

Friday, March 31, 1950
The Palisades- McKeesport, PA


The Great Togo vs. Bobby Ford
Dick Trout vs. Joe Montana
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Vansky

*****************
Thursday, December 22, 1949
Beaver Falls High School Gymnasium- Beaver Falls, PA


Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Carter 2-1
1-Anaya in 18:00
2-Carter in 10:00
3-Anaya in 5:00

Ray Bentley beat Frank Marconi in 18:17
Pancho Valentine beat Lim lewis in 12:00
Suni War Cloud & Bob Ford beat Billy Venable and Jack Vansky 2-1
1-Venable beat Ford
2-War Cloud beat Vansky
3-Ford beat Venable

***************

Friday, February 7, 1936
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada
Promoter: Queensbury Club
Referee: Fred Bourguignon


Dick Raines beat Bibber McCoy 2-1
1-McCoy in 9:57
2-Raines in 15:20
3-Raines in 8:20

Rowdy Rudy Laditzi drew Tom Alley 45:00
Jack League beat Antoine Parkin 10:22

**************
Tuesday, February 3, 1942
Vincentian Institute Gymnasium- Albany, NY 8:30pm


Winner faces Maurice LaChapplle (Dominion Light Heavyweight Champion):
Joe Campbell vs. Jim Austeri  2/3 falls

Pat Fraley vs. Abe Stein  1 fall 45:00
Tom Dennenbaum vs. Angelo Savoldi  1 fall 30:00
Fred Bruno vs. John Venski  1 fall 30:00

******************

Saturday, November 2, 1957
Beach Arena-Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff


Ladies US Television Championship: Nell Stewart (C) vs. Corrine Cordero
Jerry Christy vs. Jack O'Reilly
Tom Speers (formerly Achilles the Heel) vs. Doran O'Hara

****************
Tuesday, March 11, 1958
Lake Worth Arena-Lake Worth, FL
 


Argentina Rocca beat Ted Christy 2-0
Southern Girls title: Judy Glover (C) beat Nell Stewart 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)
Sandor Kovacs beat Harry Lewis by DQ in 19:00

****************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Tuesday, December 12, 1939
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Strangler Bob Wagner vs. Bibber McCoy one fall to a finish (McCoy gets title shot at Jim Londos if victorious)

Maurice LaChappelle vs. either Angelo Leone (newspaper ad) or Henry (Wild Man) Kulkuvich (news article)  45:00

Jack (Bad Boy) Brown vs. Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Cook vs. Les Ryan
Bobby Brown vs. Alex (Tarzan) Fabiankovitz

***************
Friday, February 15, 1985
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Street Fight: Bobby Jaggers beat Mike Miller
Billy Jack Haynes beat Kendo Nagasaki
Don Running Bear beat The Black Terror
Ed Wiskowski beat Billy Two Eagles

*******************
Thursday, September 2, 1948
Notre Dame Arena- Berlin, NH


Steve (Crusher) Casey beat Bibber McCoy (tied at 1-1, McCoy was injured and UTC)
1-Casey  2-McCoy  3-Casey

Tiger Tasker drew Steve Karas 30:00

***************************
Monday, May 26, 1958
The Cape Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:15pm


Don Whittler vs. Joe McCarthy  2/3 falls  60:00
Tor Yamato vs. Phil Melby  2/3 falls 60:00
Scotty Williams vs. Chris Zaharias 1 fall 30:00
************

Tuesday, May 27, 1958
St. Louis, MO


Joe McCarthy vs. Buddy Hack

**************
Monday, March 3, 1941
YMCA- Victoria, TX  8pm
Promoter: Bill Lindsey


Iron Mike Mazurki beat Killer Jack Dillon 2-1
1-Mazurki with a figure 4 hook scissors
2-Dillon originally declared winner with a short arm scissors... Mazurki protested that his legs were outside the ropes... referee Charlie Schwartz restarted the match.. Dillon wins with slams and hook scissors
3- Mazurki wins the deciding fall

Al Lovelock beat Ray Duran 2-1
1-Duran in 15:00
2-Lovelock in 7:30
3-Lovelock by DQ after being fouled by Duran

*********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, December 11, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Referee: George Lengel
Judges: Joe Stolfi, Nick Sanders
Timekeeper: Johnny Roller
Announcer: Runt Runyeon


Marvin Mercer beat Bibber McCoy in 21:49
Wilbur Nead & Stew Hart beat Chick Garibaldi & Jack Kelly 2-1
1-Garibaldi/Kelly in 19:21
2-Nead/Hart in 8:02
3-Nead/Hart win by DQ (as decided by ref George Lengel)

Rene (Mr Paris) Florent beat Pat Welsh in 17:38

*******************
Wednesday, March 3, 1954
Beach Arena- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff


Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull vs. Terry Majors & Nell Stewart   2/3 falls
Jersey Jim Austeri vs. Billy Raborn
Eddie Gossett vs. Clyde Steeves

******************

Thursday, May 15, 1958
Johnson High School Gym- Rome, GA
Promoter: Jones
Referee: Tarzan White
"a special section has been reserved for colored fans"


Nell Stewart vs. Corrin Cordero  2/3 falls  60:00
The Mighty Yank vs. Ronnie Etchison  2/3 falls 60:00


********************
Thursday, April 1, 1976
Jaycee Pavilion- Bowling Green, KY  8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


Coal Miners Tag Battle/Danny Miller referee: Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condry vs. RAndy Fargo & George Gulas

The Bounty Hunters (w/Jim Kent) vs. Cowboy Frankie Lane & Charlie Cook
Danny Miller vs. Jim Kent

**********************


Tuesday, February 5, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT
Matchmaker: Joe Smith


Antonino Rocca vs. Dick the Bruiser

*********

Wednesday, February 20, 1957
State Armory- Waterbury, CT
Matchmaker: Joe Smith


No card available


**************
Friday, April 29, 1994
Elwood City High Gym- Elwood City, PA  8pm


Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Moondog Splat
Shane Douglas vs. Freebird Jimmy Garvin
plus Intercontinental title match & Jr. Heavyweight title match, plus more!

************************
Friday, March 16, 1984
County Hall- Charleston, SC


United States title: DIck Slater (C) beat Greg Valentine
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd
Peggy Patterson beat Peggy Lee
Kurt Von Hess beat Tim Horner
Bobby Bass beat Gene Ligon
Keith Larson beat Jeff Sword

*************************

Saturday, June 10, 1989
North Davidson Senior High School Gym- Lexington, NC  8pm


World Brass Knucks title: Rick Link (C) vs. The Butcher
Nikita Koloff vs. The Russian Assassin
Thunderfoot vs. The Young Stallion
George South vs. The Super Rocker
Mr. Wrestling No. 2 vs. Gene Ligon
The Cruel Connection vs. Brent Allen
plus an over the top rope battle royal for $1000

*************************

Sunday (Dimanche), April (Avril) 21, 1974
Palais Des Sports- Granby, Quebec, Canada  8:30pm
Lutte Grand Prix


Dino Bravo & Gino Brito vs. UFO & Tarzan Tyler   2/3 falls
Serge DuMont vs. Gilles Poisson
War Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs, Antone & Mario Leone
Tony Sealer & Joe Ventura vs. The Cuban Assassins
Edouard Ethifier vs. Patonix Le Gaulois
Mike Pappas vs. Whipper Watson

**********************
Thursday, July 10, 1958
Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 5000


Referee Jersey Joe Walcott/ World Heavyweight title: Dick Hutton (C) DCOR Whipper
Billy Watson in 30:00; Bill Miller prevented Watson from beating the count back in and was later pounded by George Gordienko for his efforts


$1000 20-minute challenge: Big Bill Miller drew Lou Thesz and kept his $1k
Womens World Tag team title: Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson (C) beat Judy Glover & Laura Martinez in 15:00
Ed Miller & Bulldog Plechas beat Jim Wright & Maurice LaPointe in 18:00
Tarzan Tourville drew Prince Mai-ava 20:00

**********************
Friday, May 18, 1951
Beach Arena- Daytona Beach, FL


Bobby Lain & Dot Dotson beat Benny Becker & Carol Cook
Dan Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Jack Haden beat Nick Napolitan
Ted Rosic beat Shorty Strong

***************

Thursday, January 25, 1968
Coliseum- Spokane, WA


Texas Death Match: Don Leo Jonathan beat Abdullah the Butcher after 37:00 and 5 falls via referee's decision when Dr. Jerry Graham interfered

Don McClarty beat Dr. Jerry Graham 2-1
Eric Froelich beat Tony Orford in 17:00
Roy McClarty drew Karl Von Steiger 15:00


*******************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Tuesday, August 26, 1980
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Bret Hart (C) vs. Kasavubu
Joyce Grable & Wenonah Little Heart vs. Peggy Lee & Judy Martin
Duke Myers & Mike Sharpe Jr. vs. Jim Neidhardt & T.G. Stone
Mr. Sakurada vs.. Matt Hipkiss
Kelly Kiniski vs. Red Miller

******************

Thursday, January 15, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs


George Gordienko vs. Pete Managoff
plus The Siamese Foot Fighters in ten 3-minute rounds (Chong Wooedeb vs. Chalerm Koopamatuk)
Bearcat Wright vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Con Bruno vs. Whitey Drupko

*********************
Saturday, March 28, 1953
Natatorium- Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs
Attendance: 700


Kinji Shibuya won a 7-man battle royal in 10:00.  Order of elimination: 1-Jim Coffield (sub for Jean Baillargeon) 2-Ted Christy 3-Leo Numa  4-Rebel Bob Russell  5-Pistol Pete Managoff  6-George Gordienko 7-Shibuya WINNER

George Gordienko beat Pistol Pete Managoff in 26:00  2-0
1-Gordienko by DQ in 19:00 
2-Gordienko in 7:00 with a dropkick/bodypress
Rebel Bob Russell beat Leo Numa by DQ

*******************
Monday, March 30, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs


Rebel Bob Russell & Ted Christy vs. George Gordienko & Jean Baillargeon
Pistol Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Leo Numa vs. TBA

******************
Thursday, June 30, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Winner Meets World Champ Harley Race July 14: Killer Tim Brooks vs. Big John Quinn
Gordon Ivey vs. Alo Leilani
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Larry Lane & Keith Hart
The Mighty Inoue vs. Neil Guay
Plus one other bout

*****************

Thursday, November 14, 1940
Foot Guard Hall- Hartford, CT



Leo Numa vs. Marvin (Shadow) Westenberg
Sammy Menacher vs. Bibber McCoy
Cowboy Joe Maynard vs. Frank Beel
George Linnehan vs. Fred Miller

Last edited on Fri Nov 26th, 2010 12:15 am by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, December 30, 1978
Bayfront Arena-St. Petersburg, FL


NWA Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Mike Graham 2-1
1-Graham in 30:00 with the figure 4 leglock
2-Race by countout in 5:00
3-Race by countout at 7:10 (42:10 total time)

Southern title: Terry Funk beat Dick Slater (C) to win the title in 22:00 with an agreed upon "one-count" rule deviation
Florida title: Joe LeDuc (C) beat Lobo (sub for Mr. Uganda) by backbreaker submission in 10:07
US Tag Team title: Killer Karl Kox & Jim Garvin (c) beat Buddy Wolff & Thor the Viking in 15:04 when Garvin pinned Wolff
Winner receives NWA title shot: Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco 20:00
Boxing (10 rounds or less): Rocky Johnson beat Sonny King in round 5 when King used a doctored glove to kayo Johnson
Jerry Brisco beat Tenryu
Ali Bey beat Raul Matta
Herb Calvert drew Prince Tonga

***************
Sunday, December 2, 1973
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


World tag team title: Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito beat Rocky Johnson & Pat Patterson (C) 2-1
1-Johnson beat Shibuya
2-Saito beat Johnson
3-Johnson UTC; bout awarded to Shibuya/Saito
Don Muraco beat Bob Griffin  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Peter Maivia beat Rick Renaldo

***********

Friday, February 5, 1971
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


North American Tag Team title: Nature Boy Kirby & Rock Hunter  (C)  vs. Bob Geigel & The Viking
Central States title: Harley Race (C) vs. Danny Little Bear
John Tolos vs. Great Mephisto & Bobby Paul (Tolos must beat both in 20:00)
Spike Jones vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Sandy Partlow vs. Kay Noble

*********************

Friday, January 12, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA   8:45pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Pepper Gomez & Pat Patterson vs. Great Mephisto & Luke Graham  2/3  60:00
plus one other sixty minute bout and a 20-minute opener

****************

Friday, December 25, 1959
Miami Beach Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL


Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Eddie Graham & Angelo Poffo beat Tito Carreon & Don Curtis
Ella Waldek beat Dot Dotson (sub for Mae Weston)
Dory Funk beat The Red Menace by DQ

****************

Monday, January 29, 1940
Montreal Forum- Montreal, Canada
Attendance: 5000
Promoter: Eddie Quinn


Yvon Robert beat Ernie Dusek  2-1
1-Dusek in 18:00
2-Robert in 13:32
3- Robert in 6:08

Maurice Tillet, Angel from Rheims beat American Angel Pat Riley in 3:57
Lou Thesz beat. Mayes MacLain in 13:38
Carl Pojello drew Marvin Westenberg 30:00

*******************
Monday, August 12, 1935
Borchart Field-Milwaukee, WI


World Light Heavyweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer (C) vs. Frank Malcewicz
Everett Marshall (Colorado version World Heavyweight title claimant) vs. George Zarnas
Duke Ruppenthal vs. Al Wescott   1 fall

***************

Monday, November 19, 1934
Selby Open Air Arena-Portsmouth, OH


Light Heavyweight title: Midget Fischer (c) beat Joe Montana 2-0
1-Fischer in 34:00 with a piledriver
2-Fischer in 2:00 with an airplane spin

Dick Griffith (sub for Mysterious Mister X) drew Gorilla Parker 1-1
1-Griffith 14:00 2-Parker 14:00  3-time ran out
Dick Tanski drew Jack Smith 20:00
***********************

Saturday, August 25, 1973
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Rip Hawk vs. Nelson Royal (with Jerry Brisco in the corner)  -Thunderbolt Patterson barred from Auditorium during the match, faces a $1000 fine if he appears

Johnny Ringo & JD Lewis vs. Bill White & Mike Hall
Frank (The Alaskan) Monte vs. Jerry Brisco
Peggy Allen vs. Belle Starr
Mike (The Alaskan) York vs. Jack Durpree

*********************
Thursday, November 26, 1942
Erie Street Market (aka Toledo Civic Theatre)- Toledo, OH


Babe Kasaboski & Wild Red Berry drew Soldier Thomas & Buddy Knox 90:00 1-1
1-Thomas beat Kasaboski in 23:00
2-Knox beat Berry in 5:00
3-time limit expired

Rene LaBelle beat Jack Vansky 2-0


*****************************

Sunday, October 10, 1982
Chestnut Street Gym- Nashua, NH  8pm


Ivan Putski vs. Playboy Buddy Rose  1 fall 60:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Swede Hanson vs. Jules Strongbow
Curt Hennig vs. The Black Demon
Pete Doherty vs. Salvatore Bellomo

***************
Friday, August 21, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance : 612



Jerry & Bobby Christy beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Gorilla Marconi
Bob Sweetan beat Dan Babich
Gil Hayes beat Dan Kroffat
Ed Sullivan beat Thunderbolt Cannon


*****************

Tuesday, September 9, 1941
Melody Mill Arena- Dubuque, IA  8pm


Navjo Singh (The Hindu Killer) vs. Jack Clybourne
Mike Kilonis vs. Faro Rinaldi
Joe Millich vs. Earl Malone

**********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Tuesday, July 9, 1940
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Queensbury Athletic Club
Attendance: 1800


The Lone Wolf drew Louis Thesz 1-1 (DCOR in 3rd fall)
1-Thesz in 21:06
2-Lone Wolf in 11:57
3-DCOR 18:10

Abe Kashey beat Harry Kent 30:11
Bobby Roberts beat Red Ryan (sub for Lee Henning) in 17:09

************

Tuesday, July 16, 1940
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Queensbury Athletic Club


Elmer "The Great" Eastup vs. The Lone Wolf
Dynamite Joe Cox vs. Bobby Roberts
Louis Thesz vs. Abe Kashey

*************
Thursday, July 14, 1977
Oxnard Community Center-Oxnard, CA 
Promoter: Bob Bockwinkel


Chavo Guerrero (sub for Tom Jones) beat America's champion Texas Red in a non-title bout
Mexican Death Match: Roddy Piper & Gorgeous Keith Franks beat Chavo Guerrero & Victor Rivera
J.J. Dillon NC Rebel Bill Ash
Big Bad John beat Rock Riddle

*****************
Tuesday, December 28, 1965
Hesterly Armory- Tampa, FL


Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill
Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & Ron Etchison beat Johnny Powers, Bob Orton & Roger Kirby
Kurt & Skull Von Stroheim beat Tito Carreon & Jerry London
Mustafa Bey beat Johnny Bence

****************
For Ron- Here's a card listing an SBG result that you have only the scheduled matchup in your career list.  For reference: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=TFchAAAAIBAJ&sjid=PIUFAAAAIBAJ&pg=3841,1380527&dq=pepper-martin&hl=en


Friday, September 17, 1971
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA


Pepper Gomez & Pepper Martin beat Superstar Billy Graham & Pat Patterson 2-1
1-Graham beat Gomez
2-Martin beat Patterson
3-Gomez beat Graham

Ripper Collins beat Paddy Barrett 2-1 (Collins won 1st and 3rd falls)
Rocky Johnson beat Don Carson by submission

***************

Tuesday, December 30, 1941
Reading Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Lou Plummer vs. Milo Steinborn  2/3 falls
Max Krauser vs. Ed Newman  45:00 TL
Frank Judson vs. Fred Caroni  30:00 TL
Abe Coleman vs. Babe Caddock 30:00 TL

****************
Thursday, December 7, 1972
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm


US title (No Countouts or DQ): Pampero Firpo vs. Danny Miller

Tony Marino & Tex McKenzie vs. George Steele & Killer Brooks (w/Eddy Creechman)
Plus super surprise all star card

***************

Wednesday, July 23, 1941
The Forum-Montreal, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


World Heavyweight title (Montreal recognized): Lou Thesz (C) vs. Koverly  one fall to a finish
George Becker vs. Henry Kulkavich  30:00 TL
Joe DeValteau vs. Bibber McCoy   45:00 TL
Lucien LeBlanc vs. Tiger Joe Marsh  30:TL


********************
Thursday, May 31, 1951
Coliseum-Salt Lake City, UT


George Craig beat Buzz Jones, but Jones laid Craig and referee Milt Olson out flat afterward
Carol Cook beat Dot Dotson  2-1

***********


 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Thursday, July 14, 1977
Oxnard Community Center-Oxnard, CA 
Promoter: Bob Bockwinkel


Chavo Guerrero (sub for Tom Jones) beat America's champion Texas Red in a non-title bout
Mexican Death Match: Roddy Piper & Gorgeous Keith Franks beat Chavo Guerrero & Victor Rivera
J.J. Dillon NC Rebel Bill Ash
Big Bad John beat Rock Riddle

Bob Bockwinkel known to AWA fans as referee Bob Warren. Warren Bockwinkel divorced Nick's mother and married again. So I'm not sure if Bob and Nick had the same mother. Bob also reffed in So Cal as Bobby Bockwinkel.

Nick's other sibling Dennis wrestled for a short time using the names Dennis O'Brien and Dennis Bockwinkel. Dennis was a very troubled guy from all accounts and died at a rather young age.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:
Saturday, February 21, 1976
Calhoun High School Gym- Port Lavaca, TX  8:30pm

Don Fargo vs. Rocky Johnson
Nick Kozak vs. Number 1
also featured: Jose Lothario, Bad Man Hanson


Bad Man Hanson was Stan Hansen.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
All right I think I finally got all of this stuff in one file. Some listings I'm sure I already have but there are many listings I don't have. Heckuva job OFG. Keep up the good work.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

I keep making all these mini folders of search items as time allows; I tend to try and isolate a person and a time frame I believe they were active.  I have a bunch of links that I click on initially, then email myself the links so I have them all at the ready for when I get a few minutes to delve into them.  Some names give me ideas for others to search. 

Guys like Lou Plummer, who I had heard about as late as the late 50s, have data going back to his heyday of the early 30s.  I have upcoming searches for Bibber McCoy, Tony Marino, Rocky Johnson, Great Mephisto, Jack Vansky, Nell Stewart, Ethel Brown, Hacksaw Jim Duggan, and more from the pride of Butternut, WI, Charles "Midget" Fischer.

Also, have a wide range of results from searches done under the standard ad copy of 'opening bout', 'semi windup' and 'main event'. 

I'd be curious to know if any of the Florida results I've chosen are new to your files, claw.  I tend to gloss over a lot of the listings if they were major FLA towns because I believe so much of it has already been documented theru MOTH's Pick A Card feature on KM.  I could be persuaded to include more Florida stuff if there apppears like more could be mined from the archives. 

On some of the finishes for multi-fall bouts I have cut back on listing the holds and specifics because they start to look so similar.  "A hook scissors and body press" finish doesn't seem right for example, as I can't wrap my brain around how one leads to the other.  I'm more concerned with fall times and eccentric happenings that seem relevant.  Some historian I am.

I am trying to get an idea of the repertoires of some of these old timers by the depth of these match descriptions.  In one result, Dirty Dick Raines finished off an opponent using what sounds much like the Oklahoma Stampede, crashing an opponent's back off multiple turnbuckles before delivering his famed backbreaker finale.  This is around 1931, long before Bill Watts or Steve Williams adopted the tactic. 

Some of the creative finishes of the day are prototypes of what might be seen today or during my time as a fan, and that tends to bring a smile amid the endless quest to find new material. 

Claw, let me know if you are finding a region or city that has a lot of new coverage from these results and I might start isolating searches that way at some point.  Also curious if anyone else has taken anything away from this long list.  Maybe it's about time to close this thread out and start anew.

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
OFG,

I still have to edit the results. That will take a long time. Many of the Florida listings you posted were not posted in MOTH's Pick A Florida card thread. So that stuff is great. Anything you post with Thesz on the card from any era is terrific. Sames goes for any of the National Wrestling Alliance Champions pre-1986. O'Connor. Rogers. Hutton. Kiniski. The Funk Brothers. Race. Rhodes. Watson. Brisco. Flair. Or any listings billing Carpentier as World Champion.

As for me personally, anything with Nick Bockwinkel, Wilbur Snyder, Mad Dog Vachon, Dick The Bruiser, Moose Cholak, Verne Gagne, Ox Baker, Art Thomas etc etc is wonderful. Basically the guys I grew up watching week after week on TV.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, June 30, 1950
National Guard Armory-Daytona Beach, FL
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff


Red O'Shocker vs. Pat O'Hara
Wild Bill Collins vs. Jim Davis
Rube Wright vs. TBA

********************


Friday, July 14, 1950
National Guard Armory-Daytona Beach, FL
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff



Womens title: Mildred Burke (c) vs. Dot Dotson

**************
Wednesday, September 13, 1972
Arena- Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada   8pm


The Sheik vs. Fred Curry
Richard Laframboise & Lou Klein vs. The Bounty Hunters
a women's tag match
Mike Loren vs. Rick O' Toole

**************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Just did a search under the phrase "six man tag" and found a boatload of results that start to hit their stride in the mid 50s... in some towns they make a big deal about it being the first match of its kind locally.  Odd that you might not get a result show up based on an individual's name, but you will see something with a phrase unique to the biz.     Seems like a lot more variety of newspapers showed up on this search as well.  The digging continues.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, August 22, 1934
Marigold Gardens- Chicago, IL


175 pound title: Charles (Midget) Fischer beat Jimmy Demetral 2-0
1-Fischer in 15:09
2-Fischer in 9:22


*********************
Friday, August 24, 1934
Municipal Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA   8:30pm


Rowdy Joe Cox vs. Mike Brendel  2/3 120:00
George Koverly vs. Earl Wampler   1 fall 30:00
The Masked Red Devil vs. Andy Moen  1fall 30:00
Barney Cosneck vs. Stanley Myslajek  1 fall 30:00
Vic Krapfl vs. Wayne Anthony  1 fall 30:00

*******************
Tuesday, March 8, 1949
Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL
Promoter: George Romanoff


Two Referees: Garza Lozano, Cliff Olsen & The Purple Heart vs. Eddie Williams, Chico Salazar & Al Massey (billed as first six man Australian tag team match in the state)  1 fall 60:00

Dutch Howlett (Mr. America 1945) vs. George Callone 1 fall 30:00
plus 3 other bouts w/ 1 fall 20:00 TL

*************************

Thursday, November 8, 1956
Auditorium- Windsor, Ontario, Canada   8:45pm



Hard Boiled Haggerty & Don Leo Jonathan vs. Paul Baillargeon & Yvon Robert
Frank Valois vs. Edouard Carpentier
Manuel Cortez vs. Angelo Savoldi
Ramon Torres vs Joe (Killer) Christie

**********

Wednesday, September 5, 1945
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA  8:45pm
Attendance: 2200 (learned from next week's mat preview)


Sandor Szabo drew Dutch Heffner   60:00
George (Kavo) Koverly drew. Texas Babe Sharkey 45:00
Cy Williams vs Hardy Kruskamp 30:00 TL


****************
Wednesday, September 12, 1945
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA
 

Billy Hanson vs. Vincent Lopez  60:00
Sandor Szabo vs. Wee Willie Davis  45:00
Babe Sharkey (Texas Cyclone)  vs. Pat Fraley

**************
Tuesday, July 14, 1987
Timken Gym at Limestone College- Gaffney, SC
 

The Barbarian vs. Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious)
plus Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez, Thunderfoot #1 and #2


**********************

Tuesday, June 17, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA


Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Jerry Lawler vs. Mr Wrestling I
Sir Dudley Clements vs. Robert Fuller
Cowboy Parker vs. Ricky Gibson
Ken Dillinger vs. Jerry Bryant

*************
Thursday, June 12, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA


Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Toru Tanaka & Abdullah the Butcher
Moose Morowski beat Bearcat Brown
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr.
Dennis Hall beat Billy Spears

************************
Tuesday, September 29, 1942
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada


British Empire Heavyweight title: Whipper Billy Watson (C) drew Earl McCready 60:00-no falls to retain the title

Walter Sirois beat Ivan Kimlkoff in 18:21
Johnny Gyroffy beat Jan Gotch in 17:10 by DQ

*******************

Monday, April 5, 1948
Windsor Arena-Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Bill Thornton


Paul Orth (Tarzan of the Mat) and Stocky Kneilson vs. Rene LaBelle & Tommy Martindale

Bock Estes vs. Al Getz

**********************

Saturday, November 5, 1977
Spruce Creek High School Gym- Port Orange, FL  8:45pm


Lights Out/Texas Death Match: Pat Patterson vs. Ivan Koloff
Florida Heavyweight title: Lars Anderson vs. Rocky Johnson
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn vs. Tank Patton & Keith Franks
Mr. Saito vs. Pedro Morales

************************************
Thursday, January 4, 1973
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA   8:45pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Tio Taylor vs. The Great Mephisto   1 fall, 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs. Mr. Paul DeMarco  2/3 falls  60:00
Terrible Ted (Wrestling Bear) vs. Fritz Von Goering & Crazy Luke Graham   1 fall 60:00
Manuel Cruz vs. Nick Adams  1 fall 20:00

*********************

Tuesday, December 12, 1939
Reading Armory- Reading, PA
Judges: Harold Carney, Arthur Whalen
Timekeeper: John Ronaski Jr.
Announcer: Harold Runyeon


Strangler Bob Wagner beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in 17:40 when McCoy pushed referee Jimmy Wilson
Maurice LaChappelle beat Angelo Leone in 11:57
Angelo Savoldi beat Bad Boy Brown by decision after 30:00
Tommy Ray beat Eddie Cook in 11:36
Bobby Brown beat Alex Fabiankovitch by decision after 20:00


*****************

Saturday, June 23, 1973
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD
Promoter: Phil Zacko


Haystacks Calhoun referee/US TITLE/Steel Cage Match: Bobo Brazil (c) vs. Fred Blassie (cage billed as weighing 1175 pounds)


****************

Monday, May 5, 1958
Pasco Armory-Pasco, WA  8:30pm
Promoter: Herman Morantes



Six Man Tag:  Leon (Mad Russian) Kirlenko, Elmer (Bad News) Davis & Gino Spindola vs. Bill Fletcher, Cal Roberts & Billy King  2/3 falls 60:00 (two members must be pinned to win a fall)

Cal Roberts vs. Gino Spindola
Elmer Davis vs. Billy King
Leon Kirlenko vs. Bill Fletcher

************

Friday, November 2, 1962
Florence Armory-Florence, AL  8:15pm


Frankie Cain, Len Rossi & Bobby Nichols vs. Billy Garrett, John Long & Jack Long
plus 2 other matches

*******************
Thursday, October 27, 1955
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:15pm
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


John Tolos & Chris Tolos (w/oCount Rossi -barred from ringside) vs. Enrique Torres & Wild Bill Longson  2/3  60:00

Rey Urbano vs. Sammy Berg  2/3  45:00
Amateur Match: Jim Hickman (or Hickam) vs. Chris Askew  1 fall 10:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
A few corrections on the newspaper spellings.

George (Kavo) Koverly drew. Texas Babe Sharkey 45:00

It's Kayo Koverly. Ron Witmer has some interesting Washington DC clippings about Koverly. I became a big fan of the guy just from reading the clippings.

Bock Estes vs. Al Getz

It's Balk Estes.

I came across Estes yesterday on Tim Hornbaker's site.

9/1/50 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat George Bollas 2-0
Handicap Match
Killer Kowalski beat Al Lovelock & Sonny Myers
Kowalski had to beat both in 30:00
Verne Gagne beat Black Guzman
Billy Varga beat Bob Wagner dq
Rito Romero beat Balk Estes by decision
Promoter: Morris Sigel
referee: Paul Boesch main event
Notes: Varga was making his return. He has been on the West Coast making movies, "his latest being with Bob Hope in the Lemon Drop Kid." Bollas was a major heel at this point in Houston. Estes was said to be making his local debut. The Houston Post said "for once in his reign as champion [Thesz] was popular with the crowd." An overenthusiastic fan from the crowd tried to get at Bollas, delivering a "Sunday punch" on the wrestler. The Gagne-Guzman match stole the show, and Gagne's win was considered an upset.  He was the "favorite throughout."

Estes later became a promoter in Indiana. He was involved with Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, March 17, 1953
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada



Larry Moquin vs. The Great Togo (w/ valet Cato)
George Scott vs. Joe Christie
Frank Taylor vs. Red Vaggone

*******************

Thursday, May 15, 1958
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George (Porky) Jacobs


Jim (Riot Call) Wright referee: Iron Mike DiBiase & Danny (Bulldog) Plechas vs. George & Sandy Scott
Maurice LaPointe & Tarzan Tourville vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
Mike Paidousis vs. Mitsu Arakawa
Hans Schnabel vs. Bud Curtis

***************

Friday, July 16, 1954
Hart Field- Spencer, IA
Attendance: 2000
Promoter: Pinky George


Argentina Rocca beat Art Neilson 2-1
1-Nielson in 16:00  2-Rocca in 11:00  3-Rocca in 9:00
Reggie Lisowski drew Gentleman Jim Dobie 45:00   1-1
1-Lisowski in 17:00  2-Dobie in 10:00  3-Time expired
Joe Dusek beat Harry Lewis in 16:00

****************

Saturday, August 4, 1956
County Stadium- Milwaukee, WI 
Attendance: 16,069 (Record-setting in city)
Promoter: Johnny Heim
Gate: $33, 689.90


Jack Demspey Referee/US TV Title: Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder 2-1
1-Snyder via backbreaker/pin  2-Gagne by sleeper  3-Gagne by DQ (Snyder retains title)
World Tag Team title: Reggie & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser
5 girl battle royal: Ada Ash outlasted Raymonde Coty, Lorraine Johnson, Ramona Teselle and Rose Roman to win
Bill Melby beat Benito (Fatso) Gardini in 17:00

************
Thursday, March 5, 1942
Armory-Reading, PA
Announcer: Harold (Runt) Runyeon
Judges: Jim Yeager, Hal Carney
Timekeeper: John Romanski Jr.


Lou Plummer beat Emil Dusek 2-1
1-Dusek in 12:56
2-Plummer in 2:31
3-Plummer in 7:29

Maurice LaChappelle beat Jim Austeri in 22:25
Milo Steinborn beat Stan Pinto
Fred (Legs) Grobmier drew Fred Carone


*****************

Thursday, March 12, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm



Ed (Strangler) Lewis vs. Lou Plummer  2/3 falls
Emil Dusek vs. Dick Lever  45:00
Maurice LaChappelle & Ace Freeman vs. Fred Carrone & Jim Austeri
James Wigenis (360 lbs) vs. Herbie Friedman

**************
Thursday, April 30, 1964
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Waldo Von Erich & Mike Valentino vs. Dave Ruhl & Ricky Waldo
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Bobby Christy
Eric the Great vs. Tex McKenzie
Tex McKenzie vs. referee Joe Lesperance
Jerry Christy vs. Alexander Newberry

*************

Thursday, March 13, 1958
Peabody Auditorium- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm


Argentina Rocca beat Gorgeous George 2-1 (won 3rd fall in 13:00)
Southern Girls title: Nell Stewart drew Judy Glover 45:00
Edward Perez beat Nick Roberts in 24:00


******************

Saturday, April 21, 1979
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  1pm
Promoter: Red Bastien


Pepper Gomez vs. Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril vs. The Twin Devils
Woody Farmer vs. The Avenger
plus one more bout

***********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 10, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Blonde Bombers (Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson) beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal  2-1
1-Hanson wins via neckbreaker  10:00
2-Royal wins with a spinning wristlock  6:00
3-Hanson pinned Jones in 2:00

Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs drew Ronnie & Terry Garvin  1-1
1-Ronnie via a "hammer"  17:00  2-Lindsey via headbutts 5:00  3-time limit expired

Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez with a stump-puller in 11:00
Pedro Godoy beat Steve Rickard with a rolling headlock in 11:00
 
************************

Saturday, January 17, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian (Tiny Anderson) vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs. Jesse James & Randy Curtis
Billy Hines vs. Peppy Gomez
Rudy Kaye vs. El Lobo

******************

Friday, February 9, 1968
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ronnie & Terry Garvin vs. Bob Nandor & Alex Medina
Tank Morgan vs. Bob Taylor
Nikita Mulkavich vs. The Matador

************
Friday, April 16, 1982
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


NWA World title: Ric Flair (c) beat Rocky Johnson 2-1
Rip Oliver beat Jimmy Afi
Handicap Match: Tommy Rogers & Hack Sawyer beat Matt Borne
Curt Hennig beat Dizzy Hogan

*****************

Thursday, December 17, 1970
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


The Sheik & Wild Bull Curry beat Bobo Brazil & The Stomper 13:00
Fred Curry beat Tim Brooks 6:00
Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice  11:00
Tex McKenzie beat Don Fargo in 36 seconds
The Kangaroos & Hans Schmidt beat Haystacks Calhoun, Lou Klein & Sonny King
Baby Face Fargo drew Mike Loren 20:00

**************
Monday, November 25, 1968
Paul Sauve Arena-Montreal, Canada
Promoter: Bob Langevin


Abdullah the Butcher vs. Jacques Rougeau
Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower vs. Edouard Carpentier & Antonio Baillargeon
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs. Antonio Pugliese & Gino Brito
Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee vs. Larry Moquin & Eddie Auger
Brute Martin vs. Dale Roberts
Gerard Dugas vs. Dutch Brink

********************

Thursday, January 25, 1940
Foot Guard Hall- Hartford, CT  8:30pm



Marvin (Shadow) Westenberg vs. Gene Bowman
Charlie Strack vs. Jack Sherry  30:00 TL
Bob (Bibber) McCoy vs. Ernest (Dutch) Hefner  30:00 TL
Leo LeFebrve vs. Patsy Basigalupi  30:00 TL

***************
Friday, October 26, 1951
Arena- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 5,200


World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) drew Verne Gagne 1-1 (Thesz retains title)
1-Thesz pins Gagne after "a 2 minute headlock, one minute body scissors and a kick  to the jaw" at 27:00
2-Gagne after "a series of toe holds, body and head scissors, headlocks and kicks in the groin by parking Thesz on his purple pants with a right smack on the chin" at 53:00
3- Thesz almost "passed out to be saved by...that timely bell" at 60:00 (Thesz carried out on a stretcher)

Billy Goelz & Johnny Balbo beat Gypsy Joe & Al Williams 2-0
Adele Anton beat Dot Dotson in 19:00
Tarzan Kowalski beat Chest Bernanrd by DQ

**************

Monday, September 30, 1968
Paul Sauve Arena- Montreal, Canada


Johnny Rougeau vs. Tony Angelo (w/Yvan Koloff in his corner)  2/3 falls
George Momberg vs. Waldo Von Erich  1 fall
Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau vs. Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Carlos Colon vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Joe & Paul LeDuc vs. Antonio Baillargeaon & Larry Moquin
Butch Morgan vs. Chin Lee
Lionel Robert vs. Akio Yoshihara

*********
Monday, September 23, 1968
Paul Sauve Arena- Montreal, Canada


International title: Yvan Koloff (C) vs. Edouard Carpentier  2/3 falls
Jacques & Johnny Rougeau vs. Baron Fritz Von Raschke & Waldo Von Erich  2/3 falls
Gino Brito vs. George Momberg   30:00 TL
Joe & Paul LeDuc vs. Eddie Auger & Larry Moquin
Don McClarity vs. Eric the Red
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs. Antonio Baillargeaon & Dale Roberts
Carlos Colon vs. Akio Yoshihara

****************
Saturday, November 14, 1959
Armory- Eugene, OR


Pepi Pasquale & Eric Pedersen beat Doug Donovan & George (Rough House) Coleman 2-1
1-Pedersen beat Donovan via full nelson
2-Donovan beat Pedersen with a back slam into the ropes
3-Pasquale beat Coleman via small package

Eric Pedersen beat Bill Wright
Doug Donovan beat Pepi Pasquale

(injuries to Herb Freeman & Fritz Brauner in Portland on Friday forced a number o fshifts in the program)

**********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 22, 1949
N.W. Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL  8:30pm
Promoter: George Romanoff


The Alaskan Wolfman vs. Johnny Valentine  2/3  60:00
Young Sandow (sub for Chris Belkas) vs. Nick Bacalis  1 fall 45:00
Patrick O'Hara vs. Nattie Nappa (replacing Young Sandow) 1 fall 30:00

(Chris Belkas, the junior-heavyweight champion was scheduled to appear but was seriously injured in an automobile accident over the weekend)

****************

Monday, November 16, 1953
Salt Cottaurs- Madras, Tamil Nadu, India


King Kong beat Dara Singh with a double elbow hold and bodypress in the 4th round  1-0
Ron Harrison beat Savaran Singh 2-1
1-Harrison via leg-arm submission in round 2
2-Savaran Singh with Indian crab submission in round 3
3-Harrison with a pin in Round 4

Alf Greer beat Puran Singh 2-0
1-Greer by bodyslam/pin in round 2
2-Greer with Boston crab submission in round 4

Ernie Railey beat an unnamed opponent 2-0
1-Railey via neck scissor and pin
2-Railey with a bodyslam and press

Indian Style bouts:
Sitaram Pahelwan drew Norad Singh
Kanakasundaram beat Murugesan of the Government Transport

*******************

Friday, September 25, 1959
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
Promoter: Bill Golden


World's Tag Team title: Don & Luke Fields (c) vs. The Fabulous Fargos (Jackie and Sonny)  2/3 60:00
Che Torres vs. Chico (Hot Tamale) Cortez  2/3  45:00
Al Medina vs. Saul Weingraf  1 fall 15:00

******************

Tuesday, July 30, 1940
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm



Lou Thesz (sub for Yvon Robert) vs. Dynamite Joe Cox
Frank Taylor vs. Lee Henning
Sandy O'Donnell vs. Jerry Monohan (sub for Harry Kent)


LOU THESZ REPLACES ROBERT HERE;
YVON THREATENS TO QUIT WRESTLING
Ottawa Citizen- Monday, July 29, 1940


Frank Tunney of Toronto, promoter of the weekly wrestling shows in the Auditorium, announced last night that Yvon Robert had been taken off Tuesday's card.  Robert was to have met Joe Cox in the main bout here but, since Robert failed to live up to regulations and has not yet sent in his fine to the proper mat authorities, Promoter Tunney has taken him off the card and substituted Thesz.

Thesz and Cox will meet in the main attraction, Frank Taylor and Lee Henning meet in the semi-final, and "Sandy" O'Donnell has ben matched with Jerry Monohan, the latter replacing Harry Kent.

ALL THROUGH HERE

Montreal, July 27- (CP) Yvon Robert declined today to accept a rematch in Ottawa with Dynamite Joe Cox and declared: "I am through with wrestling in Ottawa, also through with the wrestling of Joe Cox anywhere."

The attitude of the Montreal heavyweight is a development of his meeting with Cox in Ottawa earlier this week when Robert was fined $100 by the Ontario Athletic Comminssion for attacking referee Fred Borguignon after Cox had been awarded the first fall.

"It was very unfair," Robert said.  "Cox didn''t have me pinned, or anything like it.  I protested this to the referee and he told me to mind my own business.  One word led to another and I swung on him, and knocked him down.  While I was battling with the referee, Cox swung on me.  So I turned on him and smacked him a couple of good ones."

MAY QUIT ENTIRELY

"I want no part of Ottawa, nor of Cox.  In fact, I am thinking of quitting the wrestling game entirely.  It's getting to be more fighting than wrestling, and too much favoritism by referees."

TO TAKE UP BOXING
Montreal, July 28  (CP)   Yvon Robert, idol of many a Montreal wrestling fan, announced during the weekend that he will enter into training in preparation for a few boxing bouts.

Robert retired to his suburban camp for training, and said he was turning down all wrestling offers for the time being.

YVON ROBERT, JOE COX
SIGN FOR FIST FIGHT
Montreal Gazette- Friday, August 2, 1940


 


With Yvon Robert finally signed to make his boxing debut against his rugged rival  of the wrestling mat, Joe Cox, and negotiations almost closed to secure Jack Dempsey as the third man in the ring, promoter Edddie Quinn turned back to more familiar ground last night, and went campaigning among th wrestlers to geta  supporting cast for his boxing wrestlers.

He signed up Lou Thesz, holder of Montreal Commission recognition as world's champion, who has wrestled hgere only once in defence of the title he easily won from Leo Numa.

It is likely that Ernie Dusek will be the opponent for Thesz.  Dusek was the original "champion" of the present local cycle, winning that honor after Cy Williams had declined to defend his championship, then losing it to Robert.

Only hitch in the Cox-Robert match is expected to be straightened out today.  Since knocking out his last victim, Jack Dempsey has been in the south, and Quinn was unable to reach him last night.  Robert and Cox are scheduled for 10 rounds in a regular boxing match.


********************

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Ambridge High School Auditorium- Ambridge, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa


European title: Waldo Von Erich (C) vs. Chief White Owl
Bobby (Hurricane) Hunt vs. Johnny Powers
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Joe Abbey
Johnny DeFazio & Ace Freeman  vs. Duke Hoffman & Baron Gattoni

*******************
Thursday, June 25, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Two referees/North American title: Abdullah the Butcher (C) vs. Carlos Belafonte
Niccola Pacciano vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan vs, Dan Kroffat
Dave Ruhl vs. Danny Babich
Bobby Christy vs. Gil Hayes
Gorilla Marconi vs. Jerry Christy

*************************
Friday, December 12, 1975
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA  8:30pm


Spiros Arion & Superstar Billy Graham vs. Bruno Sammartino & Dom DeNucci
Irish Pat Barrett vs. Baron Scicluna
Donna Christantello & Toni Rose vs. Sue Green & Sheila Sheppard
Johnny DeFazio vs. Mike Paidusas
Manuel Soto vs. The Executioner
Frank Holtz vs. Jim Grabmire

****************

Tuesday, June 1, 1971
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm


Dr. Death 1 and 2 NC Gary Martin & Big Bad John
Pepe Lopez & Dandy Donovan drew Dennis Hall & Young Atlas

***********************
Friday, March 6, 1964
Armory-Spokane, WA  8:15pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Luther Lindsey & Shag Thomas vs. Art (Boom Boom) Mahalik & The Destroyer
plus two warmup bouts featuring the tag match participants
Opening bout: Pierre Duranton vs. Rocky Colombo

*****************
Thursday, March 7, 1974
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI   8pm


Bobo Brazil vs. Killer Brooks
World Tag Team title: Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz vs. pampero Firpo & Flying Fred Curry
Tony Marino vs. Kabooki (Ben Justice is listed in newspaper ad as Marino's opponent)
Gypsy Joe vs. Sonny King

*************

Saturday, January 31, 1959
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


George Becker & Bobby Christie & Jerry Christie beat Al Smith 7 John Smith & Johnny Heideman  2-1
1-John Smith pinned Jerry Christie 11:31
2-Bobby Christie beat John Smith 6:51
3-Jerry Christie beat John Smith 12:49

Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Ramon Fernandez beat Marco Polo in 17:37

*****************
Saturday, July 19, 1958
Armory-Bowling Green, KY 8:45pm


The Mexican Ape Man, Dick Lever & Charro Azteca beat Dan O'Shocker, Gene Bowman & Charlie Laye 2-0

1-Ape Man beat Laye with a body hug
2-Ape Man beat Bowman with headbutts

Gene Bowman beat Dick Lever
Mexican Ape Man beat Danny O'Shocker
Charlie Laye beat Charro Azteca


***************
Friday, February 11, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA


Jack Curtis vs. Charles (Midget) Fischer  2/3  90:00
Bucky O'Neill vs. Farmer Mack
paul Miller vs. Bullyboy Kogut

*****************

Saturday, July 17, 1976
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  8:30pm


Cnetral States title: Handsome Harley Race (c) vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Tag team titles: Super Intern & Tank Patton (C) vs. Akio Sato & Mike George
Omar Atlas vs. John Foley

****************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Very cool results from India.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, August 1, 1988
Arena- Milwaukee, WI
NWA Great American Bash Series


War Games: Dusty Rhodes, Sting, Lex Luger & The Road Warriors beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham & JJ Dillon

TV title: Mike Rotunda (C) beat Nikita Koloff
Bunkhouse Tag Match: The Fantastics beat The Midnight Express
Dick Murdoch beat The Russian Assassin
Jimmy Garvin beat Rick Steiner
Ricky Morton & Brad Armstrong beat The Sheepherders
Larry Zbyszko beat Tim Horner
Bugsy McGraw beat Rip Morgan
Al Perez beat Kendall Windham

*******************

Wednesday, July 1, 1987
Lakeland Civic Center- Lakeland, FL
Attendance: Apprx 5000


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair (C) 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ; Flair retains belt)
1-Rhodes pins Flair 17:07
2-Flair pins Rhodes 10:00
3-Rhodes by DQ; ref Pee Wee Anderson disqualifies Flair for interference by Tully Blanchard

World TV title: Tully Blanchard (C) drew Barry Windham (Blanchard retains belt)
Florida title: Mike Rotunda (C) beat The Barbarian
Bunkhouse Match: Bugsy McGraw, Big Ed Gantner & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dory Funk Jr., The Black Assassin & Sir Oliver Humperdink
US title: Nikita Koloff (C) beat Lex Luger
World Tag Team title: Rock N Roll Express beat Midnight Express (C) by DQ (Midnights retain title)
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin drew Arn Anderson
Florida Tag team title: Steve Keirn & Mike Graham (C) DCOR The Sheepherders
The Freebirds beat The Mod Squad
Ron Simmons beat the Tahitian Prince
The Cuban Connection beat Bill & Randy Mulkey


*****************
Thursday, July 17, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA


Dusty Rhodes & Bob Armstrong vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Mike Stallings
Sir Dudley Clements vs. Ric McCord
Bill Malone vs. Rick Martel

**************

Saturday, January 15, 1972
YMCA-Lexington, NC



Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo 2-1
1-Weaver via pin with a victory roll  13:00
2-Von Steigers after double teaming in 6:00
3-Weaver was disqualified by referee George Grant

Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd in 27:00
Bill Bowman drew Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat Jesse James in 12:00 after a knee lift

************
Saturday, April 5, 1958
Memorial Arena-Spartanburg, SC  8pm


Southern Tag Team title: George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jack O'Reilly  2/3 falls 60:00

Texas rules: Ronnie McKay vs. Johnny (Jaw Breaker) Heideman  (Fight to the finish-no time limit; no falls)
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack O'Reilly  1 fall  20:00


*************

Last edited on Sat Dec 4th, 2010 06:42 pm by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, February 12, 1940
Armory- Hopkinsville, KY 
Promoter: Billy Goff


Del Raines vs. Gene Blakely
Lee Myers vs. Charlie Vaden

*******************

Wednesday, February 7, 1940
Armory- Hopkinsville, KY
Promoter: Billy Goff


Del Raines beat Joe Dillman 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Charlie Vaden (sub for Lee Myers) beat Stocky Nielson

*********

Tuesday, December 16, 1941
Armory-Reading, PA  9pm (late start to allow fans to complete their Christmas shopping chores)
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Lou Plummer vs. Paul Boesch  2/3 falls
Jim (Goon) Henry vs. Freddy (Legs) Grobmier  45:00 TL
Babe Caddock vs Ace Freeman  30:00 TL
Herbie Friedman vs. Frank Judson 30:00 TL

******************
Wednesday, July 7, 1943
Auditorium- San Jose, CA
Matchmaker: Hal Moore


The Swedish Angel beat Abe (King Kong) Kashey
1-Kashey with bodypress 2-Angel via stepover toehold 3-Kashey DQ'ed
Jimmy (Irish) Casey drew Ted (King Kong) Cox 45:00
Stan Pinto beat Joe Campbell  12:40 with a figure 4 hold

**********
Wednesday, July 14, 1943
Auditorium- San Jose, CA
Matchmaker: Hal Moore



Winner Faces Ladies Champ Mildred Burke July 21: May Weston vs. Dottie Gillum

**********

Saturday, June 28, 1975
Montpelier High School Gym- Montpelier, OH  8:30pm


Bull Curry & Blackjack Lucka vs. Tony Marino & Bad News Jackson
plus a match with two world famous midget wrestlers

***********************

Saturday, June 15, 1968
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle DDQ Ole, Lars & Gene Anderson
1-Andersons with a slam on Royal  10:00
2-Little Eagle withg a bow-and-arrow in 7:00
3-double DQ

The Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Boucher with a backslide in 18:00
Bob Ramstead beat Rick Miller with dropkicks
Jesse James beat the Matador with "billy goat butts"

***************

Saturday, June 22, 1968
YMCA-Lexington, NC



Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Blone Bombers (Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson)
Chief Little Eagle & Paul DeMarco vs. Alex Medina & Peppy Gomez
Mr. Wrestling vs. Frank Hickey
Jack Rico vs. Bob Ramstead

****************
Monday, October 31, 1955
Sheffield Community Center- Sheffield, AL  8pm
Promoter: Bill Jobe


Lee Fields, Don Fields & Luke Fields vs. Butch Boyette, Rube Wright & Pierre Dugas  2/3 60:00
Lee Fields vs. Butch Boyette  1 fall 30:00
Pierre Dugas vs. Don Fields   1 fall 30:00

**************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, June 9, 1932
Municipal Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA
Promoters: Heinie Engel & Captain George W. Flanders



Heinie Engel vs. Zack Malkow
plus 5 other matches

***************

Saturday, November 18, 1933
Arena- New Haven, CT  8:30pm
Promoter: Tom Alley


Jim Londos (c) vs. Dick Raines (Texas Tornado)  2/3 falls
Dick Daviscourt vs. Sid Westrich
George Zaharias vs. Jack Humberto
Ray Steele vs. Fred Grubmeier
Lou Plummer vs. Floyd Marshall
******************
Saturday, September 17, 1983
Southeast Boys Club-Gainesville, FL  8:30pm
Florida Wrestling Federation


Chuck Dempsey & Billy Mac vs. The Crusher & Dr. Death
The Great Malenko vs. Tom Laxton

****************
Monday, August 20, 1984
Auditorium- West Palm Beach, FL  8pm


Double Bullrope & Chain Match: Kevin Sullivan & Superstar Billy Graham vs. Billy Jack & Pistol Pez Whatley
Florida title: Scott McGhee (C) vs. The Saint
Mike Graham vs. Jim Neidhart
plus 4 other matches

**************
Saturday, June 8, 1985
Cow Palace-Lexington, NC   8:15pm


Masked Infernos I & II vs. Rick Link & Johnny Hunter
Belt &Hair vs Mask & $5000: Chief Jay Eagle vs. The Super Destroyer
Dog Food Match: Bob Brandon vs. Joe Blevins
Johnny Savage vs. Fred Carpenter
Masked Assassin I vs. Jose Luis Colon
Bob Stabler vs. Jim Gallagher

******************
Thursday, April 13, 1961
Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm
Promoter: Charlie Underhill
Attendance: Apprx 1000


Dr. Timothy Geohagen & Johnny Foti beat Ricki Waldo & Dave Ruhl on promoter's reverse decision

Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr  2-0
Dick (Bulldog) Brower beat Gene Murphy COR in 12:00
Gino Marello beat Bud Fischer (sub for Karl Kollbrecker) in 3:00 (Marello's challenge: $50 each week added to the pot if no one pins him in under 10 minutes)
Chico Gracia beat Rip Miller in 12:00

***************
Thursday, April 20, 1961
Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm
Promoter: Charlie Underhill


Three Referees (including Mighty Ursus)/No Holds Barred/All Four in Ring:
Dr. Timothy Geohagen & Johnny Foti vs. Ricki Waldo & Dave Ruhl

****************
Wednesday, July 4, 1945
Civiv Auditorium- San Jose, CA
 

Ted Cox beat George (K.O.) Koverly 2-1
1-Koverly in 15:10
2-Cox in 9:35
3-Cox in 2:03

Karl Davis beat Jim Henry in 30:06
Butch Heffner beat Jimmie El Pulpo (sub for Pat Fraley) in 15:13

*****************
Thursday, March 7, 1946
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn
Attendance : over 3000


Florida George Becker beat Gino Garibaldi
1-Garibaldi
2-Becker in 30 seconds
3-Garibaldi counted out
Bibber McCoy drew Felix Miquet
George Cagney beat Bulldog Al Korman by DQ


***********************

Thursday, March 14, 1946
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


 

George Cagney & George Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Wally Dusek

******************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, April 29, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Lumberjack Luke vs. Tapu
Tony Marino vs. Bobby Bass
Karl Schotz vs  Gadabra Sahota
Gary Stevenson vs. "- - ingo" (text is cutoff- Shingo?)



*************
Wednesday, January 11, 1967
Fredericksburg Armory-Fredericksburg, VA   8:30pm
(snow date for a previously slated 12-28-66 card)


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (c) vs. Crazy Luke Graham
World Tag team title: Spyros Arion & Antonio Pugliese vs. Bull Ortega (353 lbs) and Tank Morgan (303 lbs)-led by Wild Red Berry
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs. Tony Nero
Smasher Sloan vs. Rick Sexton
Arnold Skaaland vs. Angelo Savoldi


****************
Tuesday, February 13, 1962
Coliseum- Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: 1300


Dick (Bulldog) Brower beat Tom Jones 2-1
1-Brower in 6:35
2-Jones in 4:47
3-Brower in 4:35


Giant Baba beat Tony Lanza in 6:20 with a sleeper and judo chops
The Kangaroos DDQ Johnny Valentine & Fred Atkins
Yukio Suzuki beat Timothy Geohagen


******************
Monday, February 5, 1940
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Promoter: Queensbury Athletic Club/Frank Tunney (first show since death of co-promoter John Tunney, Frank's brother)
Attendance: Close to 2000


Yvon Robert beat Elmer "The Great" Eastup  2-1
1-Eastup with a backbreaker 16:08
2-Robert with wicked slams and a press 9:21
3-Robert with a short arm scissors 7:28


Lou Thesz drew Ted (King Kong) Cox 45:00
Bill Longson beat Jerry Monohan 27:10


*******************
Saturday, September 12, 1970
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8:30pm


Title Match: Johnny Powers vs. Dick (Bulldog) Brower)  2/3 falls to a finish
Hans Schmidt vs. Chief White Owl


****************
Saturday, July 25, 1964
Forbes Field- Pittsburgh, PA
 


WWWF Title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Johnny Powers
Killer Kowalski vs. Bobo Brazil
Irish Jackie & Vito Gonzales vs, Pancho Lopez & Farmer Pete  2/3 falls
plus a 6-man tag match
and two other head to head clashes


*******************

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
This one sounded great, so I am listing it separately.  I would have been more enthused to see the show based on who "might" be booked than if the ad had told me!

 

Thursday, November 23, 1961
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


SENSATIONAL ONE NIGHT WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
12 Great Wrestlers-- 11 Great Bouts
Winner to meet KILLER KOWALSKI for Canadian Heavyweight Wrestling Title!
Tournament Value $2,000

This is a sudden death tournament--
Losers will be eliminated immediately.
Winners meet winners, until one ultimate winner remains.

Drawing to be made in the ring at 8:30pm to determine pairings.
Each bout will be of 15 minute duration-- except the final, which goes to an absolute finish with no time limit.  Should any bout go 15 minutes without a fall, a decision will be rendered.

This is a one-night tournament and a winner will be determined on Thursday night-- regardless of how long it will take.


********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, November 20, 1948
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA



Dean Dutton beat Gene Bowman 2-0
1-Dutton via armlock in 23:00
2-Dutton via armlock in 40 seconds

Tom O'Toole drew Frederick Von Schacht (Time limit ran out with O'Toole up 1-0)
1-O'Toole in 20:00 via a stranglehold

The Red Phantom bead John Sepeda in 16:00

*********************

Thursday, November 13, 1969
Sports Arena-Toledo, OH  8:30pm


The Sheik & Wild Bull Curry vs. Luis Martinez & Bobo Brazil
The Great Igor vs. Ali Baba
The Stomper vs. Rocky Johnson
Flying (f)Red Curry vs. The Kangaroo
MIDGET MATCH
Haystack Calhoun vs. Man Mountain Cannon

****************
Friday, December 8, 1967
Spokane Coliseum-Spokane, WA  8pm


The Assassins beat Roy & Don McClarty 2-1

Don Leo Jonathan beat Dr. Jerry Graham via DQ
Rocky Johnson drew Abdullah the Butcher
Eric Froelich beat Ike Hansen (sub for Chris Tolos)
Jack Bence beat Woody Farmer

**************
Friday, February 5, 1971
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


North American Tag team title: Rock Hunter & Nature Boy Kirby (C) vs. Bob Geigel & The Viking
Central States title:  Harley Race (c) vs. Danny Little Bear
Kay Noble vs. Sandy Partlow
Baron Von Heisinger vs. Spike Jones
20 Minute challenge: John Tolos vs. Bobby Paul & The Great Mephisto (Tolos must beat both)

****************
Friday, October 13, 1972
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA


Paul DeMarco vs. Pat Patterson  2/3 60:00
Great Mephisto vs. Reno Tuufuli  2/3 60:00
Cruz vs. Sullivan 1 fall 30:00
Beauregarde vs. Montero  1 fall 20:00

**************************

Saturday, November 25, 1972
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Lumberjack Match/Joe Louis referee:  Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson
The Alaskans vs. Joe Furr & Randy Curtiss
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Menace
Tony Romano vs. Pancho Valdez
Angelo Martinelli vs. Charlie Fulton
Mike Hall vs. Billy Hines

********************
Saturday, February 17, 1973
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
Rip Hawk beat Bobby Kay
The Alaskans beat Joe Furr & Pedro Columbo
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs
Terry Kay beat Pancho Valdez

*****************
Saturday, May 6, 1950
Valley Arena- Youngstown, OH
Attendance: 1110
Gate: $1586.75
Net Receipts: $1291.25



Heavyweight title: Frank Sexton (C) beat Lucky Simonuvich   2-1
Sneeze Achiu & Duke Keomuka beat Jack Vansky & Dutch Howlett  2-0
Golden Greek beat Flash Clifford
Bobby Ford drew Dennis Cleary

 

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, March 1, 1974
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Pat Patterson, Peter Maivia & Rocky Johnson beat Mr. Saito, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (Johnson pinned Saito)

Blackjack Slade beat Don Muraco 2-1 (won 2d and 3rd fall)
Pat Patterson beat Kurt Von Brauner

*****************
Saturday, October 27, 1951
Armory- Reading, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee vs. Edmund Francis
Ida May vs. Cora Combs  2/3 falls
Don Leo Jonathan & Mike (Lower the Boom) Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Aldo Bogni  2/3 falls


****************

Wednesday, November 2, 1932
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Prmoters: Bob Craddock & Vic Muhl


John Pesek vs. Chief Bearclaw Chewacki  2/3 falls to a finish
George Gostovich vs. Frank French  2/3 falls to a finish
Fred Peterson vs. Charlie Peters  1 fall 30:00
Jesse Joy vs. Goerge Lapel   1 fall 30:00

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, August 7, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Nikolai Volkoff, Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr. vs. Wrestling II, Rick Martel,& Iron Mike McCord
5 Minute Challenge: Iron Mike McCord vs. Capt. Dudley Clements
Ron Garvin vs. Jerry Brisco
Steve Kyle vs. Sonny King

***************

Thursday, July 31, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Iron Mike McCord beat Nikolai Volkoff
Sonny King beat Jerry Lawler
Bob Backlund beat Jack Bench

***********


Tuesday, July 14, 1987
Timken Gymnasium-Limestone College- Gaffney, SC



Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin & Ronnie Garvin vs. Raging Bull & The Barbarian


************
Thursday, October 16, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



The Spoiler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Rip Hawk vs. Tony Garea
Dean Ho vs. Billy Spears

*************

Friday, June 19, 1959
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
Promoter: Bill Golden


Fence Match/Hair vs. Hood/No Time Limit: Roy & Herb Welch beat The Masked Black Dragons (Herb Welch pinned Dragon #1- unmasked as Buck Burnet)

Larry Chene beat Joe McCarthy

****************

Monday, February 4, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


World Tag team title: Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat by DQ

Masked Superstars I & II beat Pedro Morales & Special Delivery Jones
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dewey Robertson by referee's decision
Bob Marcus beat Doug Somers

**************
Saturday, June 10, 1972
Central Recreational Center- Gadsden, AL  8:30pm


Ann Casey vs. Patty Drake  2/3  60:00
Buddy Wayne & The ex-Golden Hawk vs. Ramon Perez & Jimmy Golden  2/3 falls
plus one other bout

************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, August 30, 1980
Civic Center-Baltimore, MD


WWF Title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas vs. Ken Patera  1 fall, 60:00
Ernie Ladd vs. Ivan Putski 1 fall, 60:00


****************

Tuesday, May 24, 1960
Hull Arena- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm


World title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Johnny Valentine   2/3 falls
Maurice Vachon & Bob Lortie vs. Johnny Rougeau & Rocco Colombo
Tiger Tomasso vs. Don Lewin
Eddie Auger vs. Bob Nandor


*******************
Thursday, February 14, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


Las Vegas Pole Match: Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan
Wrestling II & Tommy Rich vs. Killer Khan & The Great Mephisto
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Lars Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Travis vs. Dutch Mantell

***************
Thursday, October 26, 1972
Florence Coliseum- Florence, AL  8:30pm



Southern Tag team title: The Interns (C) (with Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Len Rossi & Kevin Sullivan

Joey Rossi & Cowboy Frankie Lane vs. Jerry Lawler & Jim White (with Sam Bass barred from the coliseum)

********************
Sunday, July 12, 1981
Robarts Arena-Sarasota, FL  (afternoon show)



Jerry Brisco won a 16-man battle royal, last eliminating Terry Funk in 21:17
Texas Death Match: Mike Graham beat Dory Funk Jr. in 43:00
North American tag team title: Jack & Jerry Brisco beat The Masked Assassins (C) by DQ
Terry Funk beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Gilbert beat Jim Kent
The Sheik DDQ El Gran Apollo
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Professor Sonoda
Kelly Kiniski drew Cocoa Samoa

*******************
Thursday, November 13, 1952
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O' Hara
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey


June Byers vs. Terry Major  2/3 falls 60:00
Bob Corby vs. Lucky Erin O'Rourke
Eddie Gossett vs. Charlie Laye


****************
Monday, November 29, 1943
Ottawa, Canada


Whipper Billy Watson beat Texas Dick Bishop 2-0
1-Watson with a Japanese leglock in 24:12
2-Watson with a bodyslam in 10:00

Pierre DeGlane drew Killer Karl Davis in 30:00
Housepainter Hogan beat Jack Reader in 17:00

 

**************
Tuesday, April 7, 1953
American Legion Arena- Lake Worth, FL


Jack Nichols drew Billy Darnell; originally Darnell ruled the winner but refused the decision. 
1-Nichols in 15:00
2-Nichols UTC at 30:00

Bob Ford beat Wally Dusek in 18:00
Gloria Barrattine & Ethel Brown beat Mae Young & Dot Dotson 2-1
1-Young/ Dotson in 18:00
2-Barrattine & Brown in 9:00
3-Barrattine & Brown in 17:00

***********

Thursday, August 23, 1984
Albany Civic Center- Albany, GA  8:30pm
A Frew Ward Promotion


Death Match Battle Royal: 18-Men battle for $2500
TV title: Brad Armstrong vs. Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Jerry Oates vs. The Assassin & The Masked 666
Ronnie Garvin vs. Golden Boy Donovan
Tim Horner vs. The Italian Stallion
Dale Veasey vs. Steve Brinson

******************

Wednesday, June 18, 1975
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT  8:30pm


Spiros Arion vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza vs. Bill White & MIke Paidousis
Butcher Vachon vs. Dom DeNucci
Joe Esposito vs. Tony Altamore
Johnny Rodz vs. Pete Sanchez

**************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, November 11, 1968
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Bob Langevin


28 wrestlers on 11 bouts
Yvon Robert Referee/Heavyweight title: Yvan Koloff (C) vs. Johnny Rougeau  2/3 falls
Brute Martin vs. Whipper Billy Watson

Also scheduled:
Edouard Carpentier, Waldo Von Erich, Hans Schmidt, Maurice Vachon, Larry Moquin, Chin Lee, Antonio Pugliese, Matt Gilmore, Jos LeDuc, Paul LeDuc, Baron Fritz Von Raschke, Abdullah the Butcher, and the two Masks.


*************
Thursday, July 7, 1966
Beech Bend Park Racetrack-Bowling Green, KY  8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


Southern Tag team title: Tojo Yamamoto & Tamayo Soto (C) vs. Len Rossi & Mario Milano

The Mysterious Medics vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Vansky
plus a one-fall bout announced at ringside

********************

Friday, November 10, 1978
Jai Alai Fronton-Ocala, FL  8pm


Dusty Rhodes & Killer Karl Kox vs. Pak Song & Sonny King
Missouri Mauler vs. Rocky Johnson
Mike Graham vs. Bob Duncum
Seigfried Stanke vs. Jim Garvin
Rick Oliver vs. Ali Bay
Raul Mattaus vs. Pete Austin

*************

Friday, March 24, 1967
Spokane Coliseum-Spokane, WA  8pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Gene Kiniski (C) vs. John Tolos
12-Man Over the top rope battle royal, feturing:
Don Jardine, Don Leo Jonathan, Gentleman Jim Hady, Rocky Johnson. Dutch Savage, Soldat Gorky, Crybaby Cannon, Don McClarty, Roy McClarty, Erich Froelich, Chris Tolos, Rene Goulet

Don Leo Jonathan vs. Don Jardine
Rocky Johnson vs. Dutch Savage
Soldat Gorky vs. Gentleman Jim Hady
Crybaby Cannon vs. Erich Froelich


*******************
Friday, March 2, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


No Rules Match: Pepper Gomez & Ray Stevens vs. The Great Mephisto & Crazy Luke Graham (Stevens & Gomez wear boxer headgear to avoid Mephisto's boot)
plus one other tag match featuring the Masked Interns

*************

Sunday, November 11, 1990
McAlister Fieldhouse/The Citadel- Charleston, SC  7:30pm


NWA Tag team title: Ron Simmons & Butch Reed (C) vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/Little Richard Marley) vs. Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich
Flyin' Brian Pillman vs. Bobby Eaton
Mike Rotundo vs. Tim Horner
Buddy Landel vs. Allen Iron Eagle
Trucker Norm vs. Barry Horowitz
Z-Man vs. Master Blaster Blade

***************

Monday, February 27, 1984
Memorial Auditorium-Greenville, SC


Dory Funk Jr, Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones beat Assassins I & II and Paul Jones

Mark & Jay Youngblood drew Bob Orton Jr. & Don Kernodle 60:00
Barry Orton beat Mike Sam Houston
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword
Ernie Ladd beat Brickhouse Brown

**************

Thursday, June 9, 1977
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Tor Kamata vs. Killer Brooks
Bill Cody vs. Mr. Hito
Royal Kangaroos vs. Larry Lane & Keith Hart
plus one other bout

*************************

Friday, February 5, 1954
Armory-Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gorgeous George Grant vs. The Nature Boy  2/3 falls
Mike Lane & Gregory Jarque vs. Baron Gattoni & Tony Marco  2/3 falls
Frank Dallo vs. Pedro Escobar   1 fall 30:00

*****************
Thursday, April 14, 1960
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 4463  Gate: $8,330


US Heavyweight title: Dick the Bruiser (C) beat Wilbur Snyder  2-1
1-Bruiser with a "throat crusher"
2-Snyder with an abdominal stretch
3-Snyder hung himself between the ropes and was counted out by ref Jack Allen

World tag team titles: The Shire Brothers (C) beat Dick Steinborn & John Weaver
1-Roy Shire beat Weaver
2-Steinborn beat Ray Shire
3-Shires beat Weaver

Verne Gagne beat Reggie (Crusher) Lisowski with a crab hold
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00

****************

Saturday, December 6, 1980
Marshall White Center- Ogden, UT  8pm


Scheduled: US Heavyweight champion Ray (Bomber) Evans, Tom (Boogaloo) Shaft, Rick Renaldo, The Masked Fugitive, Arman Hussein


********************
Friday, March 6, 1987
Brown Deer High School- Brown Deer, WI  8pm
Promoter: Larry Lisowski


AWA Tag team title: The Midnight Rockers (C) vs. The Sheik & Boris Zhukov

(a fundraiser for the Brown Deer Jaycees)

****************

Monday, April 24, 1972
Civic Center- Ottawa, Canada  8pm


Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul (Butcher) Vachon
Paul Bell vs. George Wells
Midget Ladies: Cedler Anderson vs Celine Fontaine
plus 3 other matches


**************
Thursday, October 16, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Spoiler
Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater
Rip Hawk vs. Tony Garea
Billy Spears vs. Dean Ho

*******************

Thursday, April 17, 1947
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm


Lou Thesz vs. Larry Moquin
Emil Dusek vs. Earl McCready
plus one other bout

***********************
Tuesday, September 30, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC

NWA World title: Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair
Kansas Jayhawks vs. The Midnight Express
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin vs. Magnum TA
Ron Garvin vs. Ivan Koloff
Tim Horner vs. Hector Guerrero
Eddie Roberts vs. Danny Davis
Nelson Royal vs. Gary Royal
Ken Wayne vs. Allen West

***********


Saturday, March 25, 1967
Arena- Milwaukee, WI   8:30pm


AWA Tag team title: Larry Hennig & Harley Race (C) vs. Wladek (Killer) Kowalski & Guy (The Alaskan) York  2/3 falls
Maurice (Mad Dog) Vachon vs. Reg Parks
7 Girl Battle Royal: Donna Christantello, Mars Monroe, Kay Noble, Better Boucher, Annette Palmer, Little Cloud, Toni Rose
Moose Cholak vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert vs. Chris Markoff

*****************

Satursday, March 26, 1966
Weirsdale Elementary School- Weirsdale, FL


Two Bear Wrestling Matches (bears owned by Al Sasz of Ocala Caverns):

"Vic the Bruiser" vs. The Masked Yankee
"Bruno" vs. Weirsville Elemenraty student  Don Van Fleet Jr. (age nine, son of Violet Ray, Womens Wrestling World Champion)

Buddy Graham vs. The Batman
Man Mountain Dean vs. The Assassin
plus a main event tag match with Graham, Assassin, Dean & Batman

***********************

 


 

Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:

Satursday, March 26, 1966
Weirsdale Elementary School- Weirsdale, FL


Two Bear Wrestling Matches (bears owned by Al Sasz of Ocala Caverns):

"Vic the Bruiser" vs. The Masked Yankee
"Bruno" vs. Weirsville Elemenraty student  Don Van Fleet Jr. (age nine, son of Violet Ray, Womens Wrestling World Champion)


D.W. Van Fleet (Sr.) ran a lot of small shows in Florida and south Georgia. This does explain why he used Ray on so many of his cards.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, February 21, 1940
Armory Arena- Hopkinsville, KY  8:30pm
Commissioner: Cecil Allen
Promoter: Billy Goff


Gene Blakely beat Ernie Duggan by DQ (2-0)
1-Blakely in 20:00
2-Duggan DQ'ed for running Blakely's head into the ringpost


Herb Welch drew Lee Myers 60:00  1-1
1-Welch in 30:00
2-Myers in 28:00
3-time limit expired


*********************
Wednesday, January 24, 1945
Fairgrounds Arena- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Karl Davis beat. Tom Zaharias  2-1
1-Davis with bodyslam in 18:00
2-Zaharias with bodyslam in 11:00
3-Davis with bodyblock and kick to the jaw

Leif Ericsson beat Jim Lafkis  2-0
1-Ericsson via armbreaker 18:00
2-Ericsson via armbreaker 4:00

Ralph Morley drew. Pete Elmer  30:00

***************

 

*****************
Saturday, March 24, 1979
East Surry High School Gym- Pilot Mmountain, NC
 

Jimmy Snuka vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
plus 3 other bouts


*******************
Thursday, February 7, 1985
Struthers Field House- Youngstown, Ohio
Attendance: 4500


Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera
WWF Tag team title: Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo (C) beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
Tony Atlas beat David (Dr. D) Shults
David Sammartino beat The Spoiler
Bret Hart beat Rene Goulet

****************
Wednesday, April 16, 1958
Forum-Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Edouard Carpentier beat The Sheik of Arabie in 7:42
Lou Thesz beat Bearcat Wright in 23:22
Dara Singh beat Ed Miller in 13:16
Mike & Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Rougeau & Paul Baillargeon
Manuel Cortez drew Chet Wallick

*****************
Friday, October 13, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


10 man battle royal for $1500, Featuring:
Steve Doll, Rex King, Carl Styles, The Grappler, Scotty the Body, Beattle Juice, Big Bill Francis, Big Brian Adams, Kangaroo Johnathan Boyd, Al Madril

Plus 3 other bouts

*************
Tuesday, August 23, 1983
Williamson Fieldhouse- West Williamson, WV  8:30pm


14-man Battle Royal for $2500
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich vs. Wild Bill Irwin
TV Title Match (1st ten minutes)  Ron Garvin vs. The Iron Sheik
plus Buzz Sawyer, The Road Warriors

*****************

Wednesday, March 19, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8:30pm


Ivan Putski vs. Killer Kowalski
Butcher Vachon, Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs. Dean Ho, Tony Garea & Chief Jay Strongbow  3/5 falls  120:00
plus 3 other bouts

*****************
Wednesday, January 4, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC 7:30pm


NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Dick Slater
also; Bob Orton Jr (w/Paul Jones), The Assassins, Angelo Mosca Sr., Angelo Mosca Jr., Ernie Ladd, Rufus R. Jones, Jimmy Valiant, Jay Youngblood, Mark Youngblood, Roddy Piper.

*********************
Friday, June 25, 1982
County Hall- Charleston, SC


US Title: Sgt. Slaughter (c) beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mid-Atlantic title: Jack Brisco (c) NC Rowdy Roddy Piper
TV title: Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff (c) COR
Mike Rotundo & Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Sybert & David Patterson
Matt Borne beat Mike Davis
Ali Bey beat Keith Larsen
Ron Richie beat Bill White

***************
Saturday, September 27, 1986
Western Oklahoma State College Gym-Altus, OK  8pm


Ted DiBiase vs. Freebird Michael Hayes
Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs. Hollywood John Tatum
TerryTaylor vs. Jack Victory
Jeff Gaylord vs. One Man Gang (W/Skandor Akbar)
Karate Kid vs. Lord Littlebrook

***************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 7, 1961
Baltimore Coliseum- Baltimore, MD


Tag team title: The Fabulous Kangaroos (c) vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Billy Darnell vs. Bob Orton
Mike Mazurki vs. The Black Terror
Jerry London vs. Karl Von Hess
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Larry Simon
Billy Zbyszko vs. Juan Sebastian

**************
Saturday, April 26, 1969
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs. Gene & Ole Anderson  3/5 falls
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Randy Curtis & Greg Peterson
El Lobo vs. Les Wolfe
Pancho Valdez vs. Angelo Martinelli

******************
Saturday, June 19, 1982
Civic Center- Baltimore, MD
Promoter: Phil Zacko


Gorilla Monsoon referee/Cowboy Bunkhouse Match/WWF Title: Bob Backlund (c) vs. Blackjack Mulligan  one fall to a finish

Adrian Adonis vs. Tony Atlas  30:00
Mr. Fuji, Mr. Saito & Jimmy Snuka vs. Pedro Morales, Tony Garea & Ivan Putski  2/3 falls

Cowboy Bob Orton vs. Steve Travis 20:00
Swede Hanson vs. Jose Estrada 20:00
Greg Valentine vs. Rick McGraw  20:00
Charles Fulton vs. S.D. Jones  20:00
Johnny Rodz vs. Pete Sanchez  20:00

****************
Thursday, April 28, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Jim (Golden Greek) Londos vs. Rudy Strongberg
Rudy Kay vs. Jerry Meeker  2/3  60:00
Farmer Mack vs. The Red Ace  1 fall  30:00


***********
Thursday, April 21, 1938
New York, NY


Jim (Golden Greek) Londos beat Bobby Bruns

****************
Friday, April 22, 1938
City Unknown


Rudy Strongberg beat Firpo Wilcox

************
Friday, September 25, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA    8:45 pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Earl Maynard vs. The Gladiator  2/3 falls, 60:00
No DQ/No Stopping for Cuts or Blood:Pat Patterson & Crusher Stasiak vs. Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia
plus a one fall 20:00 bout

*********
Friday, September 18, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Earl Maynard  drew The Gladiator  15:00
World tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia (c) beat Crusher Stasiak & Pat Patterson via ref stoppage when Patterson was ruled as bleeding too badly

************

Saturday, May 12, 1951
Armory- Eugene, OR   8:30pm
Referee: Harry Elliott
Matchmaker: Don Owen


No DQ:  Rufus Jones beat Ivan Gorky  2-1
1-Gorky w/ a backbreaker
2-Jones via headbutts
3-Jones won by DQ

Jack Kiser drew Ted Bell 1-1
1- Bell
2-Kiser
3-Time limit draw

Walt Achiu beat Carl Gray
Cal Roberts drew  Dale Kiser

*****************

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, September 20, 1968
Coliseum-Spokane, WA


Texas Fight to the Finish: Don Leo Jonathan beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bobby Shane & Johnny Kostas beat John Tolos & Tom Andrews
Eric Froelich (Sub for Tony Garfono) drew Jack Bence
Arman Hussein beat Soldat Gorky (Sub for Bruce Kirk)

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 15, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8:30pm



Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Big Bob Duncum
Paul (Butcher) Vachon vs. Larry Zbyszko
Dean Ho vs. Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant vs. Tony Garea
Spiros Arion vs. Mighty Joe Nova
Bill White vs. The Wolfman

***************
Saturday, April 12, 1975
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD  8:40pm


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. The Wolfman
"Undisclosed Championship" title match: Bobo Brazil (C) vs. Paul (Butcher) Vachon
Spiros Arion vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Johnny Rodz & Jack Evans vs. Sanchez (Pete?) & TBA   2/3 falls
Waldo Von Erich vs. Bill White
Joe Nova vs. Gorilla Monsoon
El Olympico vs. Hans Schroeder


****************
Monday, June 26, 1972
Ottawa Civic Centre- Ottawa, Canada  8pm


Cage Match: Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs. The Hollywood Blondes (Dale Roberts & Gerry Brown)
Giant Jean Ferre (7'4" 437 lbs) vs. Joe Dusek
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Yvon Robert Jr.
Gilles Poisson vs. Edouard Carpentier

**************
Thursday, October 31, 1957
American Legion Arena- Sarasota, FL
Promoter: Cowboy Luttrell


Ray Villmer vs. Eduardo Perez  2/3 falls
Nell Stewart vs. Judy Glover
10 minute time limit/Open Challenge:  Nell Stewart's $50 plus Cowboy Luttrell's $50 at stake: Nell Stewart vs. A lady fan who assaulted her the previous week
Jerry Christy vs. Pat O'Hara  1 fall

************
Saturday, September 18, 1954
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

Non-Title: Freddy Blassie (Southern Heavyweight Champion) vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Nell Stewart vs. Barbara Baker  2/3 falls
Southern tag Team title/winner wears titleholder jackets & gets a trophy: Tommy O'Toole & Chick Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kenji Shibuya (C)  2/3 falls
******************

Friday, November 22, 1985
Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Mike Miller vs. Karl Steiner
Tom Zenk vs. Moondog Moretti
Mega Mahareshee vs. Scott Doring
Terry Bradshaw vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ole Olson vs. Chris Colt

***********************

Thursday, September 15, 1988
Norwalk High School Gym- Norwalk, CT  7:30pm


Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
One Man Gang vs. Ken Patera


*************************
Thursday, April 22, 1954
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Irish Sampson & Stan Holek beat The Terror & Mystery Man 2-1
1-Mystery Man beat Holek
2-Holek beat The Terror
3- Sampson beat The Terror after Mystery Man walked out following a miscue punch by Terror

Johnny Gates beat The Golden Pirate 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Paul De Gaulee drew Chuck Gorman

*************

Saturday, January 21, 1967
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Debuting: Frank Shields, George Drake, Laurence Malenko, Nick Bockwinkel, Rudy LaBelle, The Beast
Returning: Dory Funk, Emil Dupree, Bob Nandor, The Mighty Hercules

******************

Wednesday, October 5, 1955
Armory-Tuscaloosa, AL   8:15pm



Ethel Brown & Nick Carter vs. Gene Bowman & Corrine Cordero  2/3 falls
Corrine Cordero vs. Ethel Brown
Nick Carter vs. Gene Bowman


******************
Friday, February 12, 1993
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA   8pm


Ron Simmons & Cactus Jack vs. Paul Orndorff & Big Van Vader (w/Harley Race)
Johnny B. Badd vs. Sgt. Parker
Steve Regal vs. Mustafa Saied
The Cole Twins vs. The Wrecking Crew
Vinnie Vegas vs. TBA

******************

Tuesday, June 1, 1982
Anson High School Gym- Wadesboro, NC  8:15pm


Scheduled: Ivan Koloff, Jake Roberts, Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant


*******************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, April 5, 1971
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole Anderson 2-1
1-Andersons following a doubleteam in 13:00
2-Thomas with a bearhug in 5:00
3-Jacobs pins Gene in 6:00

Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin 2-1
1-Garvins with a "hammer" in 14:00
2-Jones via airplane spin in 3:00
3-Royal with spinning armlock in 6:00

Ronny Curtis beat Tinker Todd with a small package
Mike Shane beat Billy Spears with a backslide

**************

Saturday, April 12, 1971
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich (w/manager George "Two Ton" Harris)
El Lobo vs. Mike Shane
Rowdy Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines vs. Bobby Paul & Jesse James
Tinker Todd vs. El Gaucho

******************
Thursday, May 6, 1971
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


North American title: Les Thornton (c) beat Gil Hayes to retain the belt  1-0  (Hayes could not answer 2nd fall)

Dan Kroffat & Dave Ruhl beat Earl Black & Tiger Joe Tomasso by DQ
Carlos Belafonte beat Nano Ortega
Johnny War Lance beat Bill Cody
Nick Pacchiano drew Eddie Lopez

*****************
Friday, August 1, 1958
City Stadium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras



Sonny Myers vs. Wild Bill Longson (subbing for Dick Hutton-knee injury)  2/3  60:00
Thor Hagen & Joe Scarpa vs. Otto Von Krupp & Danny Plechas  2/3  45:00
Kay Noble vs. Lorraine Johnson  1 fall 30:00
El Capitano vs. Emil Dusek  1 fall 15:00

*****************
Monday, February 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA


Bobo Brazil referee/Tag Team title: Chris Markoff & Freddie Blassie vs.Black Gordman & Pepper Gomez  (C) 2/3  60:00
Tom Andrews vs. George Cannon  2/3  45:00
Pedro Godoy vs. Black Angel #1  1 fall 20:00
Black Angel #2 vs. Hahn Lee  1 fall  20:00

**************

Friday, November 20, 1970
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Peter Maivia vs. Kinji Shibuya  60:00
Tony Parisi & Earl Maynard vs. The Great Pampero & Pat Patterson  60:00
Mighty Brutus vs. Jerry Monti  1 fall 20:00

*****************
Friday, June 10, 1960
Armory-Florence, AL
New Promoter: Jack Welch (taking over for Roy Welch/Nick Gulas)


Don & Luke Fields vs. Killer Karl Kowalski & Tor Yamato  2/3  90:00
Mrs. Pancho Villa vs. Ann Regan  2/3  60:00

*********************

Saturday, March 10, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


George Becker & Abe Jacobs vs. Al & Don Greene
Little Bobo vs. Flash Thomas
Big Johnny Weaver vs. The Angel
Reggie Parks vs. Marquis DePere

******************
Wednesday, June 3, 1981
West Junior High School- Lawrence, KS
Attendance: 750


Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buzz Tyler by DQ

************
Sunday, April 26, 1981
New Brighton High School- New Brighton, PA  7:30


Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
plus Junior pro matches

****************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, March 18, 1971
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Chief Big Heart vs. The Great Bolo
Bob Nandor & Angelo Martinelli vs. Charlie Laye & Jack O'Reilly
Farmer McGurder vs. Tiny Bell
Jan Madrid vs. Bob Boyer


**************
Saturday, March 11, 1971
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
1-Madrid in 20 seconds after an attack before the bell
2-Big Heart with tomahawk chop 6:00
3-Big Heart with tomahawk/ Bow & arrow 3:00

Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye (sub for Jack O'Reilly)  by DQ in 18:00

Jack Curtis & Vince Bryant beat Terry Garvin & Mark Stone 2-1
1-Garvin beat Bryant in 25:00 with a kneedrop
2-Curtis beat Garvin with dropkicks in 6:00
3-Bryant beat Stone with dropkicks in 5:00

Charlie Laye beat Larry Hulin in 10:00

****************
Thursday, September 24, 1959
Stockton Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA  8:40pm


Gorgeous George & Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs. Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud & The Great Lothario

Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Swiderski
Ben Sharpe vs. Suni War Cloud

********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Monday, September 3, 1951
Brentwood Stadium- Brentwood, PA  8:30pm


Bobby Ford vs. Francis Miquet
Jack Vansky vs. Juan Hernandez
Tony Sinatra vs. Joe Watts


**********************

Wednesday, December 27, 1950
Duquense Gardens- Pittsburgh, PA  8:30pm


Lone Eagle vs. Frederich Von Schacht
Len Hughes vs. Frankie Talaber
Art Shires vs. Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine & Angelo Poffo vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Jule LaRance

********************

Saturday, July 26, 1952
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 4021
Promoter: Henry Tolle  Gate: $7157


Tarzan Kowalski NC Hans Schmidt (tied 1-1)
1-Schmidt via backbreaker
2-Kowalski with a slam
3-Referee Fred Ledebuhr  stopped the match

Verne Gagne beat Gypsy Joe 2-0

Pat O'Connor & Carl Engstrom beat Fredric Von Schacht & The Great Togo
Louise Greene (sub for Ethel Johnson) beat Babs Wingo

*********************
Friday, March 7, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Guest Referee: Bob Geigel


Mike George DDQ Bulldog Bob Brown
Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Akio Sato & Jerry Oates
Sonny Myers vs. Terry Martin
Ed Wiskoski beat Omar Atlas
Abdul Zaator vs. The Viking

**************
Friday, March 14, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Two Referees (The Viking & Ronnie Etchison) Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Death Match/Two Referees (The Viking & Ronnie Etchison) : Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Ed Wiskoski vs. Omar Atlas
Terry & Tommy Martin vs. Jerry & Ted Oates
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Akio Sato
Sonny Myers vs. Yasu Fuji
*************
Friday, March 29, 1957
Florence Armory-Florence, AL  8pm
Promoters: Bill Golden & Bill Jobe


Southern Jr. Heavyweight title: Tor Yamato (c) vs. Herb Welch
Red Roberts vs. Chic Garibaldi
Wild Red Berry vs. Mike Clancy

**************
Wednesday, March 6, 1940
American Legion- Daytona Beach, FL



Pappy Dick Powell beat Pete Managoff 1-0 (scheduled as 2/3 falls, 90:00)
1-Powell beat Managoff with a hammerlock in 55:00, tearing a tendon and leaving Managoff UTC
 
Herbie (Hotcha) Freeman beat Steve Budynas 2-1
1-Budynas with flying tackles in 11:00
2-Freeman with a slam in 8:00
3-fall listed as no contest but Freeman awarded the win

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, September 18, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Wrestling II & Jerry Brisco vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
Northwest Georgia title: Iron Mike McCord (C) vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Bob Griffin vs. Bobby Duncum
George McCreary vs. Les Thornton

*******************

Thursday, June 23, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm


Billy Lane & Cowboy Frankie Lane beat Jerry Lawler & Sam Bass (w/ manager Jim White) 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall) [article and ad have White as the manager and Bass as Lawler's teammate but I suspect they are transposed]

Hair vs Mask/No DQ/No Time Limit: Dandy Jack Donovan beat Masked Blue Demon (unmasked as Tony Santos)


**************************
Friday, July 27, 1956
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Hair vs Mask/No DQ/No Time Limit: Don Fields vs. The Red Devil
Charro Aztec vs. Chief Little Eagle  2/3 falls 60:00
Sugi Sito vs. Herb Larson  1 fall 30:00

***************
Thursday, September 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox, Dynamite Jaegers & Bobby Heenan
Lord Jonathon Boyd vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
Rocket Monroe vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ted Allen vs. Snake Brown


**************************

Friday, March 17, 1978
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (C) beat Mike George 29:37
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley beat Tom Andrews
Hillbilly Pete beat Little John
Mike Pappas beat Dave Nevins

****************
Friday, March 4, 1977
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm



Central States title: Bob Slaughter (C) vs. Ted Oates
Texas Death Match: MIke George vs. Bobby Jaggers
Mitsuo Hata vs. Ted DiBiase
Big Red Reese vs. Buck Robley
Superfly vs. Bennie Ramirez

****************

Wednesday, August 5, 1981
Convention Hall- Miami Beach, FL  8:30pm

North American Tag Team Title: The Assassins vs. Charlie Cook & Jack Brisco
Florida title: Dory Funk Jr. vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Buzz Sawyer vs. The Lawman
Coal Miner Pole Match: Tommy Gilbert vs. Jim Kent
El Gran Apollo vs. Tully Blanchard
plus 2 other matches

********************
Friday, April 2, 1976
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA   8:30pm


Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson vs. The Great Fugi & Don Muraco  2/3  60:00
Masked Invader vs. Tony Garea  60:00
Sgt. LiBouef vs. Rick Hunter 1 fall, 20:00

*****************

Friday, December 12, 1980
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR  8pm


Apache Strap Match: Jay Youngblood vs. Rip Oliver
Joe Lightfoot vs. Fidel COrtez
Buzz Sawyer vs. The Destroyer
Jimmy Afa vs. Ricky Hunter

**************

Thursday, March 13, 1958
Peabody Auditorium- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm


Argentina Rocca beat Gorgeous George 2-1
Nell Stewart drew Judy Glover 45:00
Edward Perez beat Nick Roberts in 24:00

*********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, March 18, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Farmer Mack beat Bad Boy Brown  2-1
The Red Ace beat Jack Curtis 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Rudy Strongberg drew Bill Beth

************


Friday, March 25, 1938
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Charles (Midget) Fischer vs. Farmer Mack  2/3  90:00
Paul Miller vs. The Red Ace 2/3 60:00

*********************
Wednesday, December 29, 1946
The Forum-Montreal, Canada
Attendance: "close to 10,000"


Wladislaw Talun DDQ Felix Miquet
1-Miquet in 4:10
2-Talun in 1:17
3-double DQ for fighting outside the ring

Dave Detton beat Jan Goch in 7:55
Irish Pat Flanagan beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Joe Swenski drew Paul Lortie 20:00

************

Wednesday, March 11, 1953
Kingston Municipal Auditorium- Kingston, NY


 

Hans Schmidt vs. Bobby Nelson  2/3 falls
Sandor Kovacs vs. Johnny Barend  2/3 falls
Jim Austeri vs. Ed King  1 fall 30:00

********************

Saturday, February 19, 1972
Coliseum- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Tri State Tag Team titler; The Scufflin Hillbillies- Chuck & Vick (C) vs. The Dalton Boys- Jack & Jim
Woodrow Bass, Sam Bass & Jimmy Golden vs. Steve Lawler, Burrhead Jones & George Hultz  2/3  60:00
plus one other singles match

**************

Wednesday, November 2, 1983
Lyman Hall High School- Wallingford, CT  8pm
Attendance: 600


Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Iron Mike Sharpe
Ivan Koloff vs. Pat Patterson
The Invaders vs. Mr. Fuji & Tiger Chung Lee
Bob Bradley vs. Tony Colon

***************
Monday, November 23, 1953
Salt Cottaurs Railway Grounds- Madras, India


King Kong (The Hungarian Hercules) beat Dara Singh 2-1
1-Kong via bodyslam and press in round 3
2-Singh with reverse bodypress in round 6
3-Singh requested an extra round to settle matters; Kong agreed and coverted Singh's flying tackles into a bodyslam and press for the win

Flash Gordon beat Bill Verna (The Blonde Tiger) in round 3 with a judo hold
Stanley Andrews beat Alf Greer by DQ in round 5 for repeated fouling after one fall each

Indian Style matches:
Kanakasundaram beat Ramendrakumar
Vasant Singh drew Tarlok Singh 10:00


******************

Wednesday, November 25, 1953
Salt Cottaurs Railway Grounds- Madras, India   7pm


Flash Gordon vs. King Kong
Stanley Andrews vs. Dara Singh
Bert Assirati vs. Blonde Tiger
Angelo Papini vs. Marciano Coutrino
Indian Style: Vasant Singh vs. Nazer Singh

*****************

Thursday, April 15, 1971
Coliseum- Gadsden, AL 8:30pm


8 Man Over-the-top-rope Battle Royal (ring surrounded by an 8-foot hog wire fence)
-Entry Fee of $50; last two men battle 2/3 falls for $400 and Alabama Heavyweight title)
Participants: Green Shadows I & II (with Sam Bass), Sonny King, Jerry Lawler, Frankie Cain, Buddy Wayne, Mack York, Tony Mendosa

plus 3 other matches announced at ringside

************************
Saturday, July 27, 1974
YMCA- Hendersonville, NC  8:15pm


Mideastern tag Team title: Mighty Yankees (with Mitchell Wray) (c) vs. Johnny Hunter & Big Boy Hawkins

Cowboy Billy Watson vs. Mad Dog Lee Teal
Brusser Sprouse vs. The Golden Gladiator
Mike Hill vs. Baron Glenitoe

******************

Friday, May 9, 1986
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Northwest Heavyweight title: Billy Jack (c) vs. Bobby Jaggers
Rip Oliver vs. Billy Two Eagles
Mike Miller vs. Stoney Burke
Abudha Dein vs. Brady Boone
Moondog Moretti vs. Jerry Sampson
Chris Colt vs. Scott Doring

*************
Friday, November 28, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Spoiler  2/3  90:00
NWA Georgia tag team title: Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund (C) vs. Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Moondog Mayne vs. Bold Eagle
Otto Von Heller vs. Bob Orton Jr.

***********
Thursday, September 14, 1972
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Bob Seymour


No DQ/No Time Limit/Mask on the Line: The Masked Blitzer & George Hultz beat. Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Marlin  2-1
1-Marlin beat Hultz with an armbar
2-Hultz beat Marlin by pin
3-Hultz pinned Sullivan when Blitzer yanked Sullivan down and held the trunks


Tommy Gilbert & Roy Lee Welch beat The Medics 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)


***********
Monday, December 17, 1956
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL 8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O'Hara



Texas Death Match (Falls Do Not count, 2 minute rest between falls): Francois Miquet vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joyce Smith vs. Dot Dotson (originally billed as Judy Glover & Smith vs. Mars Bennett & Dotson)  2/3 45:00

Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stevens  1 fall

***************
Thursday, April 16, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Lou Plummer vs. Max Krauser  2/3 falls
George Pavich vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Dick Lever vs. Tom George
Abe Coleman vs. Al Norcus

***********

Thursday, April 9, 1942
Reading Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Judges: Hal Carney, Jim Yaeger
Announcer: Harold (Runt) Runyeon
Time Keeper: John Romanski


French Angel (M. Maurice Tillet) beat Gus Sonnenberg in 19:06
Max Krauser beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in 19:29
Lou Plummer drew Tommy O'Toole  45:00
Maurice LaChappelle & Henry Kulkuwich beat Dick Lever & Jim Austeri 2-0
1- 10:12
2- 8:00

***************************
Saturday, August 27, 1966
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Red Demons 3-2 (final fall by walkout COR)
1-Royal via Atomic Drop
2-Demons with a kneelift
3-Demons with a bodyslam
4-Royal via Atomic Drop
5-Demons walked away and were counted out

Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen in 14:00
Luther Lindsey & George (Catalina) Drake beat Bruiser Morgan & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1-13:00 after dropkicks
2-5:00 with an armbreaker
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero in 12:00 with a stump puller


*************
Saturday, September 3, 1966
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis vs. Gene & Lars Anderson
Jesse James vs. El Gaucho
Don Kent vs Tinker Todd


*****************
Thursday, May 12, 1955
Amphithteatre- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm
Referee: Nick Carter


Big Boy King vs. Bobby Layne
Karl Kowalski vs. George Makris  2/3 falls
Babs Wingo vs. Louise Green

*************
Thursday, May 5, 1955
Amphithteatre- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Karl Kowalski beat Jimmie Dykes

***************

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, December 19, 1968
Sports Arena-Toledo, OH   8:30pm


Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rocky Johnson
Hell's Angel No. 1 vs. Jess Ortega
Mixed Tag Team Match: "Two Midget Girls vs. Two Normal Size Girls"
plus Big All-Star Card

*****************
Thursday, May 1, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8:30pm


Georgia Heavyweight title: Abdullah the Butcher (c) vs. Rocky Johnson
Chris Taylor vs. Lorenzo Parente
Don Greene & Don Kent vs. Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Sir Dudley Clements vs. Dennis Hall

*****************
Friday, November 9, 1973
Showground Hordern Pavillion- Sydney, Australia


Steel Cage Match: Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo & Abdulla  vs. Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & wadi Ayoub

Angelo Mosca vs. Bulldog Brower
Mario Milano vs. Waldo Von Erich

****************

Tuesday, June 12, 1979
Fort Home Hesterly Armory-Tampa, FL


Steel Cage Match: Jim Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox in 5:55 after a brainbuster
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc via DQ on reverse decision in 7:49
Buzz Sawyer, Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn beat Magnificent Muraco, Sonny King & King Curtis by DQ in 11:51
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Frank Monte
Reggie Parks beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Shields beat Frank Dusek

*********************

Friday, March 29, 1968
Houston, TX


NWA World Heavyweight title: Gene Kiniski (C) drew Ernie Ladd 1-1
1-Ladd by pinfall 9:55
2-Kiniski by pinfall at 51:33
3-time limit expired

*******************
Monday, March 20, 1984
Greenville Municipal Auditorium-Greenville, SC


Jay & Mark Youngblood beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Jimmy Valiant & Wahoo McDaniel beat Assassin I & II
Angelo Mosca Jr. beat Ernie Ladd
Tim Horner beat Gary Royal
Vinnie Valentino beat Bob Bass

*******************
Friday, February 7, 1969
New Scotland Avenue Armory- Albany, NY  8:30pm
Promoter: Ted Bayly


Moose Cholak & Doc Gallagher vs. Johnny Powers & Donn Lewin   2/3 falls
Little Abner vs. George Love   2/3 falls, no time limit
Ivan Koloff vs. Vic Rofentino  1 fall, 30:00

**************

Last edited on Fri Dec 24th, 2010 08:23 am by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, October 22, 1947
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL
Promoter: Bill Sallade
Referee: Rolland Kirchmeyer


60 Minute Challenge: Nick Carter VS. Mr. X (Carter must pin X once within 60:00 or forfeit $100)
Women's World title: Mildred Burke (c) vs.Sue Weston
Rube Wright vs. Chris Belkas
Red McIntyre vs. Irish Pat McGgee

*****************


Wednesday, October 15, 1947
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm


No Holds Barred: Mr. X & Rube Wright beat Nick Bacalis & Nick Carter 2-1 by referee decision in he 3rd fall
Chris Belkas beat Irish Pat McGee by ref decision (Belkas had won the 1st fall)

**********************
Saturday, December 21, 1968
Aliquippa High School Gym- Aliquippa, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Sr.


WWWF Title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. TBA
Killer Kowalski vs. Batman (Tony Marino)

Judo demonstration: Jordie Ludwig & Donna Waxter

Amateur middleweights: Jim Ceccarelli vs. John Kavay
Amateur Welterweights: Bob Harris vs. Mario Fattorre
Amateur Flyweights: Dan Kovelenko vs. Dave Gregory
(all 6 amateurs from Aliquippa High Wrestling team)

***********
Tuesday, August 30, 1966
Reading Fairgrounds- Bern Township, PA  (evening)
Promoter: Lou Lucchese


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Big Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine vs. Prince Curtis Iaukea
Dr. Gerry Graham vs. Antonio Pugliese
Miguel Perez vs. Smasher Sloan
Angelo Savoldi vs. Louis Cerdan
Arnold Skaaland vs. Ricky Sexton

***********************
Tuesday, November 30, 1971
Owosso Armory-Owosso, MI  8:30pm


Flying Fred Curry vs. The Sheik
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Mighty Igor & The Stomper
Big Jess Ortega vs. Chris (Golden Greek) Tolos
Dingo the Sundowner vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

******************

Wednesday, October 25, 1944
San Jose, CA  8:45pm


Billy Hanson vs. George (Kayo) Koverly 60:00

Vincent Lopez vs. Jim (The Goon) Henry  45:00
Harry (The Axe) Kent vs. Abie Coleman  30:00

**************

Wednesday, December 27, 1938
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Jusges: Arthur Whaler, Tom Kohlhaus
Timekeeper: John Romanski
Announcer; Harold Runyeon


 

Hans Steinke beat Jim Wright 16:00
Ace Gordon beat Herman (Dutch) Schultz 23:19
Richard (Bull) Martin beat Angelo Savoldi  17:44
Casey Berger beat Frenchy LaRue 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Thursday, March 11, 1954
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Johnny Gates & Irish Sampson vs. Stan Holek & Laddie Holek
The Hooded Terror vs. Patsy Miller
Bert Ruby vs. Mr. New York

***************
Thursday, April 6, 1961
Stockton, CA


Lou Thesz beat Stan Holek 2-1
Dick Hutton & Enrique Torres beat Ed Miller & Hans Herman 2-1
Al Torres drew Shag Thomas

*****************
Monday, November 7, 1955
East Side Pavillion- Trenton, MO (evening show)


Sonny Myers vs. Don Lee
Bonnie Watson vs. Ethel Brown
The Brown Bomber vs. Tom Thumb
***********

Saturday, December 18, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Bibber McCoy vs. Wally Dusek  one fall to a finish
Harry Finkelstein & Chick Garibaldi vs. Marvin Mercer & Ace Freeman
Rene (Mr. Paris) Florent vs. Joe Kameroff 1 fall 30:00

**************

Tuesday, April 29, 1986
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8pm


Makhan Singh & Duke Myers vs. Bad News Allen & Jerry Morrow
the Hart Brothers vs. Honkytonk Wayne & The Cuban Assassin
Riotous Rhonda Singh vs. Vicki Hernandez
Ron Ritchie vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo
Robbie Stewart vs. Chris Benoit

****************
Thursday, September 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Heenan, Killer Karl Kox & Dynamite Jaegers
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich vs. Lord Jonathan Boyd
Buzz Sawyer vs. Rocket Monroe
Snake Brown vs. Ted Allen

*******************
Tuesday, September 7, 1982
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American Title: Bret Hart (C) vs. Bad News Allen
Mid-Heavyweight title: Davey Boy Smith (C) vs. The Great Gama
Billy Jack Haynes & Cedric Hathaway vs. Scott Ferris & J.R. Foley
Ho CHi Lau & Mike Hammer vs. Jim Neidhardt & Mr. Hito

**********************

Saturday, July 7, 1973
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


10 rounfd fight: Swede Hanson vs. Big Boy Brown
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson
Les Thatcher vs. Two Ton Harris
Buck Forest vs. Joe Soto

******************
Friday, June 3, 1977
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Ronnie Etchison


Central States title: Ted DiBiase (C) vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan
Ed Wiskoski & Mr. Wrestling vs. Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
Pat O'Connor vs. Bob Slaughter
Buck Robley vs. Bob Geigel
Bob Orton Jr. vs. Dave Nevins

*************

Tuesday, April 12, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Larry Moquin & Yvon Robert 2-1
1- Al Mills beat Moquin 10:50
2- Moquin beat Tiny Mills
3-Al Mills lifted his shoulders in a double pin to win the 3rd fall and Moquin didn't

Bill Miller beat Legs Langevin 15:10
Sandor Kovacs beat Ted Germaine  22:11

**********

Tuesday, April 19, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada


Larry Moquin & Yvon Robert vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Tex McKenzie vs. TBA

************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, April 10, 1943
Pearl Street Arena- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Don Owen


Pete Belcastro vs. Jack Lipscomb
Pierre LaBelle vs. Bulldog Jackson
Merle Peters vs. Billy McEuin


GEORGE WAGNER DEFENDS PRO MAT SPORT
By Buford Sommers
Eugene Register-Guard- Friday, April 9, 1943


PORTLAND, Ore. April 9 (U.P.)

Is wrestling an essential industry?

George Wagner, Portland, Eugene and coastwise matman, will debate this issue with anybody and at catchweights.  After an hour in the ring struggling with a strong man, Wagner thinks nothing of stepping over the ropes and into an empty auditorium to tackle an intellectual problem.

Darkly good looking without the mangled ears that mar many of his corades in arms or the gnarked nose of the boxer.  Wagner naturally defends the affirmative of this burning issue.

"Wrestling turns out the best soldiers," Wagner begins, stating his major premise.  "For hand-to-hand combat, you can't beat wrestling tactics."

Suiting action to the word, he's got you in a quick wristlock.  There's no comeback for that one.

"All branches of the service teach wrestling tactics for commando use," he goes on.  "Jack Dempsey has a corps of wrestlers as instructors in the navy.  There are wrestlers in all branches of service."

Name two, you say, to offer some show of opposition.

"There's Gus Sonnenberg, Fibber McCoy, Jesse James, Joe Smolinski, Danny McShane and Billy Vargo," he says, naming six.

Is a toehold better than a left jab in persona relationships with a Jap or German?

"You wouldn't bother with toeholds on a battlefield," Wagner explains patiently.  "You use quick deadly holds with which you can kill a man. See?"  And he's got you around the neck in some kind of choking, smothering throat-crushing clutch.

"Dempsey believes that, in an open match, a good wrestler will beat a good boxer every time, and Max Baer agrees with him.  And I agree with them.

"Hand-to-hand combat depends on all the holds and tricks used in modern wrestling, jiu-jistu, judo and anti-judo."

Shouldn't wrestlers be in the war instead of in the ring?

"I'll soon be in the war, if that's what you mean.  I'm in 1-A now, and I've been in war industry, ship building and repair, for the last two years."

Do you have to be a big guy to rassle the enemy?

"It helps, but you don't have to be.  A trained man can toss around a much heavier man when he knows the laws of balance and leverage."

Then, quick as a fox, he's got you in a light but firm grip that has you yipping with surprise.

No rebuttal.

 


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, March 20, 1984
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


The Dynamite Kid vs Bad News Allen
Lumberjack Match: Ron Starr vs. Sonny Two Rivers
Mr. Hito vs. Kerry Brown
Hubert Gallant & Danny Davis vs. Ben Bassarab & Phil LaFleur
Elton Stanton vs. The Great Gama
Bret Hart vs. The Cuban Assassin

*****************
Saturday, May 7, 1983
Joe Louis Arena- Detroit, MI
Attendance: 2000


Luscious Johnny Valiant vs.The Mighty Igor

An interesting article about Johnny Valiant from where the result was culled: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=3WE_AAAAIBAJ&sjid=klMMAAAAIBAJ&pg=2829,1783789&dq=versus+wrestling&hl=en

**************

Friday, July 14, 1967
Coliseum- Spokane, WA


Tag team title: John & Chris Tolos beat Rocky Johnson & Don Leo Jonathan 2-1
1-John Tolos beat Jonathan
2-Jonathan beat John Tolos
3-Chris Tolos beat Johnson

Abdullah the Butcher beat Bad Boy Shields in 6:00
Don McClarty beat Tony Nero in 11:00
Crybaby Cannon drew Red McNulty
Note: A news article also bills a midget tag: Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus, but no result is announced the following day

**********

Wednesday, March 29, 1939
Boston Garden- Boston, MA


Title Match: Steve (Crusher) Casey beat Gus Sonnenberg in 33:30;
Casey was awarded the title when Sonnenberg was unable to continue.

Headline in San Jose newspaper; reads as from Boston on "March 20" but is likely a typo.  The details of Sonnenberg's collapse and injury here: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=c5I0AAAAIBAJ&sjid=I6sFAAAAIBAJ&pg=2867,8192178&dq=semi-windup&hl=en

**********************

Friday, June 2, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Texas Rules (All Legal Except Strangleholds): Bob Geigel vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Bob Brown vs. Tiny Mills
The Viking & Bob Orton vs. Sonny Myers & Steve Bolus
Jack Donovan vs. Guillotine Gordon
Marvin Knapp vs. Nick Adams


*******************
Saturday, March 31, 1962
Victory Hall- Cudahy, WI


The Argentina Rockets NC The Panama Comets
Jack Wilson NC Jack Allen
Dick (The Beast) Wilkinson beat Jack Lahrue


*******************
Saturday, December 19, 1964
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Six Man Chain Link Fence Match: Homer O'Dell, Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs. George Becker, Sandy Scott & George Scott   2/3 60:00

Two Ton Harris vs. Nick Kozak  2/3 45:00
Peppy Gomez vs. The Beast 1 fall 30:00
Mike Gallagher vs. Sonny Fargo

*******************
A nice series of articles on the February 1975 plane crash that killed Bobby Shane and injured Gary Hart, Buddy Colt and Mike McCord:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=QD8nAAAAIBAJ&sjid=M1gDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6490,1678926&dq=wrestling+gary+hart&hl=en

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Pj8nAAAAIBAJ&sjid=M1gDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4211,1087671&hl=en

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Pz8nAAAAIBAJ&sjid=M1gDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6234,1487690&hl=en

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, September 1, 1962
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 


Haystack Calhoun, Angelo Martinelli & Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson, Ivan Kameroff & John Smith

Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Sonny Fargo

******************

Saturday, August 25, 1962
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

John Smith & Ivan Kameroff vs. Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Two Ton Harris vs Angelo (Speed Demon) Martinelli  2/3 falls
Johnny Heideman vs. Ray Duran


*******************
Saturday, May 20, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Don Chuy, Klondike Bill & Joe Carollo vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell

Bull Ramos (320 lbs) vs. Haystacks Calhoun (605 lbs)
Pedro Godoy vs. Angelo Martinelli
Frank Marconi vs. Tony Romano

********************

Saturday, June 26, 1943
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: "close to 2000"
Promoter: Frank Tunney



British Empire title: Whipper Billy Watson (C) drew Earl McCready 60:00
Irish Pat Flanagan beat John Katan by DQ at 15:26
Don Felice beat Walter Scott 12:15

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 11, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30 pm


Central States title: Tommy Martin (c) vs. Bob Brown  2/3 to a finish
Dusty Rhodes & Tornado Murdock vs. Ronnie Etchison & Earl Maynard
Mae Young vs. Jean Antone
Gil Hayes vs. Reuben Lopez
Earl Maynard vs. Tornado Murdock

**************

Saturday, November 13, 1976
Mason County Central Gym- Scottville, MI   8pm


Money Man Hank James vs. Pretty Boy Fulton
Lou Klein vs. Beautiful Johnny Davis
Denny Alberts vs. Al Costello
Farmer Pete vs. Little Atlas
Kathy McCoy vs. Lucille Depree

*****************

Sunday, August 28, 1955
Fourth Street Ballpark-Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Tag team titles: Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson (C) vs. Yukon Eric & Chest Bernard  2/3 60:00

Johnny Kostas vs. Stan Kowalski  2/3 45:00
plus one other bout

*****************
Wednesday, June 12, 1940
The Forum- Montreal, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn
 


World Title (Montreal Athletic Commision): Leo Numa (c) vs. Lou Thesz  2/3 to a finish
Leo Lefebvre vs. Cliff Olsen
Nanjo Singh vs. Dynamite Joe Cox  30:00 TL
Cowboy Joe Maynard vs. Jimmy Coffield

************

Thursday, September 7, 1961
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


Midwest Heavyweight title: Johnny Kace beat Johnny Gilbert 2-1
Frenchy Semrad & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Luis Martinez beat Nicoli Volkoff by DQ

****************
Friday, March 12, 1971
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm



Argentina Apollo vs. Missouri Mauler
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard vs. Bob Brunnell
Pedro Godoy vs. Bobby Kay
Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heideman

****************
Friday, September 21, 1956
North Alabama State Fairgrounds- Muscle Shoals, AL  9pm


Chief Little Eagle vs. Joe McCarthy
Herb Welch & Don Fields vs. Karl (Killer) Kowalski & Al (Spider) Galento

*******************
Thursday, October 1, 1931
Dubuque Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA


Light Heavyweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer (C) vs. Heinie Engel
Tony (Blond Tiger) Hajdich vs. Fred (Wild Cat) Kohler  1 fall 60:00 (or referee/judge's decision if no falls scored)


***************
Saturday, October 26, 1968
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8:15pm



Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. George (Two Ton) Harris, Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Tinker Todd vs. El Gaucho
Silento Rodrieguez vs. Leon Baxter
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Billy Spears

*****************

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15623
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:  Saturday, November 13, 1976
Mason County Central Gym- Scottville, MI   8pm


Money Man Hank James vs. Pretty Boy Fulton
Lou Klein vs. Beautiful Johnny Davis
Denny Alberts vs. Al Costello
Farmer Pete vs. Little Atlas
Kathy McCoy vs. Lucille Depree

*****************

 

 

wow thats a bad card at least put Costello in with James or Klein

khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 15916
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Friday, October 11, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30 pm


Dusty Rhodes & Tornado Murdock vs. Ronnie Etchison & Earl Maynard
This isn't Dick Murdoch, is it?

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7117
Status: 
Online
khawk wrote:
One Fan Gang wrote: Friday, October 11, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30 pm


Dusty Rhodes & Tornado Murdock vs. Ronnie Etchison & Earl Maynard
This isn't Dick Murdoch, is it?


Yes it is.

Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
September 13, 1971 Waycross, GA
Klondike Bill (TV champ) DDQ Big John
Billy Spears d. Roberto Soto (lights out)
Jerry Oates drew Alex Medina
Bill Dromo/Kubla Khan d. Cisco Grimaldo/Bill White

November 8, 1971 Waycross, GA (City Auditorium)
Roberto Soto d. Billy Spears (boxing)
Debbie Johnson/Kubla Khan d. Jan Sheridan/Joe Turco (2/3 falls)
Jerry Oates d. Bill White
Cisco Grimaldo drew The Champ

December 20, 1971 Waycross, GA (City Auditorium)
Alex Medina d. (DQ) The Champ
Darling Dagmar d. Diamond Lil
Roberto Soto d. Bill White (2/3 falls)
Dancing Bear/Klondike Bill d. Billy Spears/Karl Von Stroheim (2/3 falls)

August 1985: Bill Irwin sued for confrontation in Albany.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Hi5DAAAAIBAJ&sjid=Iq0MAAAAIBAJ&dq=bill-irwin&pg=1959%2C2127198

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 


Wednesday, March 22, 1939
San Jose, CA



Ivan Managoff drew Lou Plummer  1-1
1-Plummer b Managoff 22:00
2-Managoff b Plummer 55:00
3- 60:00 time limit expired

Sockeye McDonald beat Pierre DuSette in 12:00
Jack (Twinkletoes) Gacek beat Chief Thunderbird
Jack Manuel drew Bronco Valdez


******************
Thursday, December 17, 1970
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


Wild Bull Curry & The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil & The Stomper in 13:00
Fred Curry beat Tim Brooks in 6:00
Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice in 11;00
Tex McKenzie beat Don Fargo in 36 seconds
The Kangaroos & hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein, Sonny King & Haystack Calhoun
Mike Loren drew Baby Face Fargo in 20:00


****************
Thursday, April 23, 1942
Reading Armory- Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Ernie Dusek vs. Lou Plummer  2/3 falls
Tommy O'Toole vs. Rudy Dusek
Emil Dusek vs. Maurice LaChapelle
Abe Coleman vs. Fred Carrone

**********

Saturday, January 4, 1958
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Southern Tag Team title: Mike & Doc Gallagher vs. Dick Steinborn & George Becker (C) 2/3 60:00
Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo  2/3 falls 45:00
Jack O'Riley vs. The Elephant Boy  1 fall 30:00


*************

Sunday, December 9, 1979
Auditorium- Junction City, KS  8pm


Taoped Fist Match (Win by pin or KO) Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Rock Hunter
The Assassin vs. The Avenger
The Turk vs. Ed Wiskoski
Billy Howard vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
The Beast vs. Gama Singh

******************
Saturday, December 27, 1958
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


George Becker vs. The Great Bolo
Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Rowe & Major Tom Thumb
Ray Stevens vs. Danny Farrazzo
(Crybaby) Bob Corby vs. Red Bastien
*******************

Thursday, June 6, 1957
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2-1
1- Polo b Sandy
2- Sandy b Polo
3- Two Rivers b George

Ray Stevens NC Dick Steinborn
Con Bruno beat Jack Vanskey in 15:00 by submission

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, February 20, 1968
Sales Pavillion- Edmonton, Canada
Attendance: 2000


No DQ: Archie (The Stomper) Gouldie beat Ox Baker 2-1
1-Baker counted out of the ring at 7:04
2-Baker via bearhug in 9:06
3-Stomper floored Baker in 1:54

Killer Krys & Bulldog Osborne beat Dave Ruhl & Jack Pesek
The Cosmos beat Norton Jackson & Leo Burke
Waldo Von Erich beat Sergeant Marchuk
Mr. Robust beat John Brink
Gil Hayes beat Chuck McCracken

*****************

Wednesday, April 29, 1964
The Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart
Attendance: 350


Waldo Von Erich & Mike Valentino beat Dave Ruhl & Ricky Waldo 2-1
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jerry Christie
Tex McKenzie beat Eric the Great
Bob Christy drew Duke Noble

***************

Friday, May 1, 1964
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Mike Valentino & Waldo Von Erich beat Ricky Waldo & Dave Ruhl 2-1
1-Ruhl beat Von Erich via full nelson
2-Von Erich beat Waldo with a top rope drop
3-Ruhl disqualified for failing to break his full nelson on Von Erich

Sweet Daddy Siki beat Jerry Christie with a reverse chinlock
Tex McKenzie beat Eric the Great in under 5 minutes
Bob Christie beat Duke of Noble by DQ
The Black Hawk beat Gene LaSalle

***************************

Wednesday, December 12, 1962
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 500


Dr. Jerry Graham beat Ronnie Etchison 2-1 (won 3rd fall in 11:40)
Jim Wright DDQ Dominic Bravo in 3rd fall (had been 1-1)
Mike Sharpe beat Don McLarity at 18:40 of the third fall to win 2-1
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero in 6:45
John Kostas drew Ricky Waldo

***************

Thursday, December 13, 1962
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: 500


Dr. Jerry Graham NC Ronnie Etchison 1-1
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Don McLarity & Dominic Bravo
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero
Johnny Kostas drew Ricky Waldo

******************
Friday, January 6, 1978
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Ronnie Etchison


Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Bobby Jaggers & Great Seki
Mike George vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Mr. Onomi vs. Jake Roberts
Bennie Ramirez vs. Tonsa Fifty

******************

Wednesday, November 30, 1966
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Stu Hart


Free For All/No Tags (All 4 in ring): Bob Sweetan & Cowboy Bruce Kirk vsd. Rudy Kay & The Beast   2/3 falls
Lumberjack Match: Emile Dupre vs. Jungle Starr   2/3 falls
Stan Stasiak vs. Leo Burke
Ox Anderson vs. Johnny Foti
Dave Ruhl vs. Tom Andrews

************

Friday, December 2, 1966
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Canadian Heavyweight title: Dave Ruhl (C) vs. The Beast    60:00
Stan (Crusher) Stasiak vs. Jungle Jim Starr 45:00
John Foti & Cowboy Bruce Kirk vs. Leo Burke & Firpo Zbyszko
Rudy Kay vs. Emile Dupre
Ox Anderson vs. Gordon Ivey
Tom Andrews vs. Bob Sweetan
*********************

Last edited on Sun Jan 9th, 2011 05:15 am by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Saturday, October 19, 1957
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastien & Flying Jim Hady
Louis Bone vs Tom Bradley
Henry Spendola vs. Johnny Heideman

******************
Tuesday, August 1, 1967
Del Webb Field- Modesto, CA  8:45pm



World Tag team title: Pepper Gomez & Dom DeNucci (C) vs. Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson  60:00 TL
plus two other bouts


*****************************

Wednesday, April 3, 1963
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


The Destroyer & Jim Wright beat Ricky Waldo & Karl Von Schober
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chef Big Heart 2-1 in 16:00
Krusher Kowalski beat Luke Graham in 16:10
Gus Anderson drew Sonny Pascua 20:00
*****************

Friday, April 5, 1963
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Stu Hart



Chief Big Heart beat Dr. Jerry Graham 
The Destroyer & Jim Wright beat Ricky Waldo & Karl Von Schober  2-1
Charro Aztec beat Gene Anderson
Stan Kowalski beat Luke Graham
Sonny Pascua beat The Viking by DQ

***********
Thursday, April 4, 1963
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 800



Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart 2-1
International Tag team title: The Masked Destroyer & Jim Wright (C) beat RIcky Waldo & Karl Von Schober 2-1
Stan (Krusher) Kowalski beat Gene Anderson
Luke Graham drew Sonny Pascua 20:00

***********


Wednesday, June 1, 1955
Exhibition Satdium- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:45pm
Promoter: George Jacobs



George Gordienko & Dr. Timothy Geohagen NC Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee 1-1
1-Sky Hi Lee beat Geohagen 19:18
2-Geohagen beat Sky Hi Lee with the sleeper 27:00
3-No Contest declared after 37 minutes

Ted Christy beat Roy Heffernan who quit in 17:00 after wrist-twists to his injured hand
Chris Tolos drew Adrienne Baillargeon 30:00


*********************

Thursday, June 2, 1955
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George Jacobs
Attendance: 1000


George Gordienko & Roy Heffernan 2-1 over Ted Christy & Chris Tolos
1-Christy beat Heffernan 15:00
2-Heffernan beat Christy at 23:00
3-Christy & Tolos disqualified 27:00


Adrian Baillargen beat Sky Hi Lee in 20:00
Don Lee beat Dr. Timothy Geohagen 31:20

***************

Thursday, May 20, 1976
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Italian Strap Match: Tony Marino vs. Mr. Hito
Paddy Ryan & Eddie Morrow vs. The Assassin & UFO
Karl Schotz vs. Tapu
plus two other bouts


**********************

carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
interesting to see Gene Anderson in the Prairies, wouldn't have thought he worked Canada too much , was a real 'Stu type' guy

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Thursday, January 24, 1957
VFW Post 8600- Gadsden, AL  8pm


Art Nelson, Rowdy Roberts & Garza Lazana vs. Don Fields, Tarzan White & Nick Carter 2/3, no time limit

Don Fields vs. Rowdy Roberts  1 fall, 30:00
Garza Lazana vs. Tarzan White  1 fall, 30:00

 

***************
Wednesday, January 8, 1941
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Attendance: 638


Lou Thesz beat Frank (Powerhouse) Sexton in 15:09
Joe Dusek beat Warren Bockwinkel in 30:00
Ray Villmer beat George Tragos in 17:00

********************

Monday, December 5, 1955
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm


Stan Holek vs. Louie Klein
Yvon Roberre vs. George McArthur
Jerry Aitkin vs. Secard Vachon

***********************

Monday, January 4, 1960
American Legion Arena- Sarasota, FL


Big Ike Eakins & Pat O'Hara vs. Blackjack Dillon & El Diablo  2/3 60:00
Prince Maiava vs. Al Galento  2/3 45:00
Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Johnny Walker 1 fall 30:00

******************
Thursday, November 26, 1953
Mehdi Jung Stadium- Secunderabad, India


Dara Singh beat Blonde Tiger on a 'count out' in the 5th round following an 'aeroplane spin' and slam
Angelo Papini beat Puran Singh 2 rounds to one
Marciano Couthino beat Sarban Das in the third round (first round draw, rounds 2-3 to Couthino)
-"Excise and Revenmue Minister, Mr. K.V. Reddy was the Patron of the evening and was introduced to Dara Singh and Blonde Tiger before the main event started"

************************

Saturday, November 28, 1953
Salt Cottaurs Grounds, Madras, India  7pm


Flash Gordon vs. King Kong
Dara Singh vs. Stanley Andrews
Bert Assirati vs. Blonde Tiger
Angelo Papini vs. Marciano Couthino
Indian Style: Vasant Singh vs. Nazer Singh

************************

Thursday, September 18, 1969
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


Luis Martinez & Flying Fred Curry vs. Stomper & Hell's Angel No. 1
Wild Bull Curry vs. Pedro Godoy
Ray & Louie Kline vs. The Kangaroos
Ali Baba vs. "Two Heavwyeights, announced at ringside"

***********************
Saturday, November 27, 1971
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Nelson Royal & Paul Jones drew Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson & Joe Soto
Paula Kaye beat Peggy Patterson
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

****************

Friday, November 26, 1971
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Tommy Seigler & Frank Hester vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Matti Suzuki & Bobby Paul
Paul Jones vs. Krusher Karlson
George Grant vs. Tinker Todd

**********************
Saturday, April 4, 1953
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Attendance: 1200


Herb Welch beat Rex Mobley 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

Southern Jr. Hewavyweight title: Red Roberts (C) beat Jimmy Siskay 2-1
1- Siskay in 15:34
2-Roberts after a monkey flip & press
3-Roberts in under 1:00 with a Boston crab

****************

Saturday, January 31, 1948
Paddy's -Sarasota, FL


Smiling Bobby Roberts beat Emil, the King-Size Red Devil by DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Rudy, the Litttle Red Devil by submission in 27:00
Chris Belkas beat Prince Omar in 33:00

*********
Wednesday, January 28, 1948
Armory-Daytona Beach, FL


The Red Devil Brothers (Emile & Rudy) beat Chris Belkas & Bobby Roberts 2-1
1-Roberts beat Rudy in 29:00 with flying tackles
2- Emile won in 15:00
3-Rudy pinned Belkas in 13:00

Prince Omar beat Joe Benedetti with a crab hold

*************

Wednesday, February 4, 1948
Armory-Daytona Beach, FL  8:15pm
Promoter: Turner Scott


Rolland Kirchmeyer vs. Rudy Devil  1 fall, 60:00
Emil Devil vs. Smiling Bobby Roberts 1 fall, 45:00
Chris Belkas vs. Prince Omar

***********

Tuesday, November 16, 1954
Sports Arena- Hershey, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Mr. Moto vs. Fred (Count) Blassie  2/3 falls
Gorgeous Goerge vs. Gino Garibaldi  2/3 falls
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Kenji Shibuya vs. Tex Riley

***************
Monday, July 27, 1970
County Fairgrounds-Ventura, CA   8:30pm
Promoter: Bobby Coleman



John Tolos, Black Gordman & Les Roberts vs. Freddie Blassie, Rocky Johnson & La Pantera Negra
The Fabulous Moolah & Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams & Fran Gravette
plus 2 surprise matches
************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Check-in time: Anyone getting any gems mined from this thread?  I know I've probably covered some of the same ground of late as specific threads like St. Joseph.  I have probably 500 more news links to sort through yet so stay tuned.   I am quite sure there are a few dupes if you look closely; I am almost positive that is the case as I type them up, but I'm too lazy to pore back through and confirm it. 

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1445
Status: 
Offline
OFG,

Please continue, as I use your listings to fill in the gaps that I am missing inmy research for my wrestling results on Mid Atlantic Gateway.  Thanks for your hard work!

David

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
What dbaker typed.

I am so far behind on things right now, it's ridiculous. I haven't even started on Florida Mat Wars for 1945 and the 1973 issue is coming soon. Clip Corner sent me a CD Rom of clippings and I've barely scratched the surface of it. Kriss has posted research I haven't gotten to yet. Same with your research OFG. And with carlton st's latest research. And Hammer To Fall's latest Georgia research. Plus AndyO always has stuff I don't.

While researching Bruiser, I've been correcting and adding to my AWA and WWA research. Plus I have some St. Louis questions concerning different dates from Larry Matysik's research and the research done by historians in the two volume book on St. Louis. I'll eventually post a topic at both WC and KM about that.  

carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
true I stick to my area and a set time span or it would never end

I do love this thread seeing all the different areas and the cross section of smaller towns that you don't see that often and appreciate all the work that goes into it

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
okay- thanks for the feedback.  The hits are on par with claw's DTB career thread so it must be well-visited.  As mentioned earlier, it's great to find multiple results with search phrases or words like 'six man tag' or 'a real corker'.   I like the brevity and ease of some results, and appreciate the narrative style of others, where the match twists almost put you in the crowd, years before you were born.  

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 791
Status: 
Online
Thanks for all the work you guys put into the research.

I greatly appreciate it.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, June 15, 1972
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatachewan, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: 812


North American title: Geoff Portz (c) beat Tor Kamata
Les Thornton beat Sugi Sito in 4:40

Gil Hayes, Tiger Joe Tomasso & Beautiful Brutus beat Super Hawk, Sonny Rogers & Dave Ruhl
Pepe Villa beat Bob Pringle

*****************

Wednesday, June 14, 1972
Saskatoon Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Geoff Portz beat Tor Kamata  2-0
Gil Hayes & Tiger Tomasso & Brutus beat Sunny Rogers, Les Thornton & Dave Ruhl
Pepe Villa beat Bob Pringle with 16 seconds remaining
Super Hawk DDQ. Sugi Sito

*************
Saturday, January 17, 1959
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT
 

Tony (Two-Ton) Galento referee/US tag team title: Mark Lewin & Don Curtis (c) vs. Zebra Kids No. 1 & No. 2  (2/3 60:00)
14 wrestlers in total on the card

****

Saturday, May 7, 1988
Fort Mill Middle School Gym- Fort Mill, SC  7pm
May Day Massacre


Nature Boy vs. Tomahawk Man
Hot Rod Kennedy vs. The Rampage Warrior
The All-American Boy vs. The Rookie
Mayday Massacre Tag team title: Johnny Be Good & The Barrister (w/The American Heart Throb) vs. Doctor Pain & Red Demon (w/Honest John Honeycutt)
Great Smoky Mountain Showdown/Anything Goes: Mad Dog Neely vs. Big Bubba (if Neely wins he gets 5 minutes with Honest John Honeycutt)
Caolina Wrestling Federation title: Red Demon (w/Honest John) (c) vs. Johnny Be Good
Mr. Cool, Johnny Be Good & Mad Dog Neely vs. The Rookie, Red Demon & Big Bubba
Main Event: A Bunkhouse Stampede

*******************


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Monday, June 7, 1971
Paul Sauve Sports Centre- Montreal, Canada


Killer Kilroy & Mr. X beat Antonio Baillargeon & Johnny Rougeau 2-1
1- Baillargeon beat Kilroy
2-Mr. X beat Rougeau
3-Rougeau UTC and Kilroy beat Baillargeon

The Butcher of Madrid vs. Eddie Auger
Pepe Villa & Jose Corea vs. Don Serrano & Dick Medrano
Pat Kelly vs. Jean Frenette
Luigi Macera vs. Mike Kelly
Juan Lopez vs. Ben Sharkey

************
Thursday, February 6, 1958
Interstate Fairgrounds Arena- Spokane, WA
Promoter: Tex Hager


Al Lombardi & Gino Lombardi beat Regi (Mau Mau) Siki & Rod Rodriguez 2-1
1-Siki won the fall in 21:10
2-Al Lombardi beat Siki in 8:40 by Countout
3- Siki was disqualified in 4:16

Leon Kirilenko beat Billy King 2-1
1-Kirilenko via bodyslam in 9:50
2-King following a dropkick in 11:55
3-Kirilenko with a Boston Crab in 3:14

Bill Morse drew Rod Rodriguez 20:00

*******************

Friday, March 16, 1945
Fairgrounds Arena- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Browning


National Wrestling Association title/Leif Ericcson Referee: Bill Longson (C) beat Ted Christy  in 30:15

Chief Thunderbird beat Vincent Uhan in 14:00
Pete Elmer beat Big Bill Middlekauf  by DQ

********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, November 25, 1959
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Don Kindred & Joe Konno vs. Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay 2/3 60:00
Al Mills vs. Maurice LaPointe
George Kosti vs. Emil (Kayo) Koverly

***********************
Wednesday, November 18, 1959
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada



Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal DDQ Joe Konno & Don Kindred (sub for Marquis DeParee)
1-Konno/Kindred in 16:33
2-Royal/Linday at 20:06
3-Double countout at 29:28 (both teams DQ'ed)

Tiny Tim & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid 2-0
1-Tim/Beaver at 18:04
2-Tim/Beaver at 23:22

Maurice LaPointe beat Don Kindred by DQ in 16:00

******************
Thursday, November 26, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada 8:30pm


World Negro title: Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay
Maurice LaPointe vs. Nelson Royal  1 fall, 30:00
Ricki Starr vs. Joe Konno
Emil (KO) Koverly vs. George Costea (aka Kosti)

*****************

Thursday, February 19, 1959
Auditorium- Gadsden, AL


Nick Carter, Tarzan White & Bob Boyer vs. The Baby Blimp & Don Green & Al Green  2/3 no time limit
Buddy Clark & Tommy Carter vs. Bill Lawley & Bill Watson  1 fall
The Baby Blimp vs. Tarzan White 1 fall
Bob Boyer vs. Don Green 1 fall

***************

Wednesday, September 25, 1957
Quonset Auditorium- Bowling Green, KY  8:15pm
Promoter: Joe Marshall



Wild Bill Gallion, King Cobra & George Cabeen vs. Dick Dunn, Scotty Williams & Rocky Brown

************************

Thursday, November 15, 1956
Stockton Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe & Bill Miller vs. Ronnie Etchison, Bobo Brazil & Enrique Torres
Clyde Steeves vs. Bud Curtis
Ben Sharpe vs. Enrique Torres

************************
Thursday, October 18, 1956
Hopkinsville, KY
Promoter: Joe Marshall


Larry Clarke vs. Johan Von Brawner (The German Oak)
Scotty Williams vs. Wayne Snyder

***************

Friday, August 4, 1972
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Pat Patterson, Pepper Gomez & Tio the Samoan vs. Lars Anderson, Paul DeMarco & Great Mephisto  2/3 60:00  (Patterson wearing loaded mask to counter Mephisto's loaded boot)
Ripper Collins vs. Rocky Johnson  2/3 60:00
plus a one fall 15-minute bout

*********************


Wednesday, August 31, 1949
McNearney Stadium- Schenectady, NY
Attendance: 1200


Gene (Mr America) Stanlee beat Bibber McCoy in 24:31
Mike Kolonis (aka Emmanuel Contompasis) beat (Mad Russian) Joe Kamaroff in 12:57
Abe Stein beat Steve Karas in 19:37
Babe Sharkey beat Tony Cosenza in 11:23
Steve Budynas beat Johnny Rousa in 14:36

****************
Thursday, June 24, 1971
Coliseum- Gadsden, AL


Tri-State Tag Team title: Jimmy Golden & Bobby Whitlock (C) vs. Roy Bass & Sam Bass (w/Dick Taylor)
Jerry Lawler vs. Dick (The Claw) Taylor  1 fall 30:00
Mack York & Vicki Williams vs. Nikita Mulkovich & Toni Rose  2/3 60:00

*************

Tuesday, October 2, 1979
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Larry Lane (c) vs. Don Gagne
The Super Destroyer vs. Mr. Sekigawa
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Ventura
Dale Lewis & Gene Lewis vs. Hubert Gallant & Tusumi Oshiro
The Cuban Assassin vs. Tom Stanton

***********
Tuesday,, November 5, 1963
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT  8pm
Promoter: Joe Smith


US Tag team title: Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy (C) vs. Bruno Sammartino & Argentina Apollo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Ted Lewin & Chris Jelevorou
Handicap Match: Killer Kowalski vs. Carlo Milano & Pete Sanchez
Tim Woods vs. Hans Mortier (International Champion)
Pedro Rodriguez vs. Dory Dixon
Joe Quinones vs. Klondike Bill
Gorilla Monsoon vs. Arnold Skaaland

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Wednesday, June 19, 1963
Arena Rink- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


The Destroyer beat Hercules Romero (if Jim Wright interfered on behalf of the Destroyer, he would have been locked in a steel cage ED-cage was not used)  2-1

Jim Wright & Dave Ruhl NC Eric Froelich & Luis Hernandez (1-1; melee in 3rd fall)
Karl Von Schoben beat Gene Anderson
Joe Millich beat Angelo Salvadore

*************************************

Thursday, November 13, 1969
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm


The Sheik & Wild Bull Curry vs. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
The Great Igor vs. Ali Baba
Rocky Johnson vs. The Stomper
Flying Fred Curry vs. The Kangaroos
Haystack Calhoun vs. Man Mountain Cannon
plus a midget match

********************

Saturday, February 4, 1961
Auditorium Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8pm



George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung  2/3  60:00
Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia vs. Mark Stone & Jan Madrid  2/3  45:00
Johnny Heideman vs. Johnny Smith

****************
WRESTLING ORGANIZATION FORMS
from the Gadsden Times
Wednesday, January 14, 1987


The North Alabama Wrestling Association will have its headquarters in Gadsden.

Wayne Simmons, who has been in professional wrestling for 17 years is heading up the group and said he expects to bring world-class wrestlers to the area.

"We're going to try to have at least two cards in Gadsden each month, " Simmons said.  "We'll also be holding matches in Georgia, Tennessee and Mississippi."

Simmons said he has already signed several top-notch wrestlers including Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, Mr. Wrestling II, Mr. World, the Masked Nightmares, Tracy Steele, Mike Golden (Tennessee heavyweight champion), Greg Brown (former Georgia champion), Ranger Ross, Jerry Oates, Don Sanders, Rick Lee and Mr. X.

The next match in Gadsden is set for Jan. 24 at the Gadsden Coliseum.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=A7UfAAAAIBAJ&sjid=M9cEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5737,2403929&dq=tommy-wildfire&hl=en

*******************
Saturday, October 2, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Southern title: Fred Blassie (c) vs. The Swedish Angel  2/3 falls 60:00
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri  1 fall 30:00
Pedro Escobar vs. Don (Bull Moose) Martin 1 fall 30:00
Al Cortez vs. Steve Novak  1 fall  45:00

***********
Saturday, September 25, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Southern title: Fred Blassie (c) beat Mr. Moto 2-1
1-Moto after a judo chop in 2:00
2-Blassie via Cobalt Bomb in 12:00
3-Moto counted out on the floor in 8:00

Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec in 13:00
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff in 7 minutes
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Escobar in 16:30


**************

Saturday, September 18, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd in 4 minutes

*****************

Tuesday, January 6, 1987
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm
taped for TV


Nikita Koloff vs. Tully Blanchard
plus Rock N Roll Express, Jimmy Garvin, Dusty Rhodes, Wahoo McDaniel & Ragin' Bull

****************
Tuesday, April 19, 1988
Port Alice, British Columbia, Canada
Attendance: 150
Referee: Dan Garrett


Rocky Delliserra vs. Vicious Verne
Mad Dog Rex vs. Mike Star
Sweet Daddy Sampson vs. Rocky Delliserra

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15623
Status: 
Offline
some old pre 1940 Pittsburgh results for you

 

February 9, 1920 Pittsburgh, PA-Victoria

Jack Linow vs Leo Hayatt

 

 

February 10, 1920 Pittsburgh, PA- Southside Market

Joe Stecher   vs Fred Pillakoss

Buck Trimble vs Harry Paltus

 

April 19, 1920 Pittsburgh, PA- Victoria

Dixie Allen beat Paul Lissa

Lewis Turner drew Paul Vallas

 

Feb 26, 1922 Pittsburgh, PA- Lyceum

Herb Wadell vs Charles Martin

Herb Wadell vs Tony Walters

James Wadell, Clark Wadell, Al Buss on the show

 

April 15, 1931 Pittsburgh, PA -Motor Square Garden

Jim McMillen vs Young Romano

Waldek Zbyszko vs Hans Steinke

Rudy Dusek vs George Tragos

Young Clinkstock vs Jack Washburn

 

May 13, 1931 Pittsburgh, PA -Motor Square Garden

Jim McMillen beat Ivan Vacturoff

Hans Steinke beat Jim Clintstock

Ray Steele beat Don Delaun

Kola Karwini beat Chief Barefoot

Pat O'Shocker beat Jim Heslin

 

 

May 26, 1931 Millvale, PA

Jim Londos

 

February 25, 1932 Pittsburgh, PA - Motor Square Garden

Ed Strangeler Lewis beat John Maxos

Ray Steele vs Frank Spear

Nino Darnaldi vs Earl McCready

George Kotsonaros  vs Kolo Kwarini

 

November 23, 1933 Pittsburgh, PA- Motor Square Garden

Gino Garbaldi vs Vanka Zelezniak

Paul Jones vs Lew Plummer

Milo Steinborn vs Floyd Marshall

Karl Davis vs Cliff Olson

 

December 1, 1933 Pittsburgh, PA - Northside Arena

Joe Savoldi beat Jim Clintstock

Bert Rubi  pinned Bruno Gorresini 

Joe Malciwitz beat Sid Nabors

Eli Fisher beat Bill Middlekauf

Emil Dusek decisoned Tony Felice

 

December 6, 1933 Pittsburgh, PA - Motos Square Gardens

Jim McMillen vs Karl Davis

 

December 28, 1933 Pittsburgh, PA - Northside Arena

Jim Browning vs Stanley Pinto

Paul Berlinbach vs Murray Kraisin

Sid Nabors vs Bert Rubi

Len Macaluso vs Jack Zarnos

Sammy Stein  vs Frank Brunowicz

 

October 31, 1935  Pittsburgh, PA-Northside Arena

Gus Sonnenberg beat Vic Christy

Joe Savoldi drew Jim McMillen

Sergi Kamilkoff beat Pat McKay

Hans Kampher beat Dr Freddy Myers

Dr Louis Pessolano drew Frank Brunowicz

 

 


December 5, 1935  Pittsburgh, PA                                                                                                                          Ed” Strangler” Lewis beat Sandor Szabo

 

December 20, 1935 Pittsburgh, PA- Northside Arena

Joe Tonti vs Frank Wilchewski

 

 

Jan. 6, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Northside Arena) --1936-Promoter Elwood Rigby                                      

 Danno O'Mahoney NC Ernie Dusek (world title defense),                                                                                                                                                                    Joe Dusek drew Vic Christy,                                                                                                                         Hans Steinke def Charley Strack,                                                                                                                         Sandor Vary def John Swenski,                                                                                                                                       Bill Sledge drew Joe Tonti

 

Jan. 16, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA                                                                                                                                      Joe Savoldi def Vic Christy,                                                                                                                                           Sergei Kalmikoff def Mike Mazurki,                                                                                                                         Sam Cordovano def Freddie Meyer,                                                                                                         Sandor Vary def Pete Peterson,                                                                                                                                 Joe Tonti def Andy Meixner

 

Jan. 30, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA                                                                                                                                      Joe Savoldi def Joe Dusek,                                                                                                                                      Vic Christy drew Sam Cordovano,                                                                                                                                  Hans Steinke def Tex Morgan,                                                                                                                                   Ole Olsen def Tom Jenkins,                                                                                                                            Joe Tonti drew Floyd Marshall

 

Feb. 13, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA --                                                                                                                           Joe Savoldi def Ernie Dusek,                                                                                                                                    Hans Steinke def Sergei Kalmikoff,                                                                                                                                              Dick Shikat def Andy Rascher,                                                                                                                                     Bobby Baxter def Dr. Louis Pessolano,                                                                                                                             Sam Cordovano def Floyd Marshall

 

Feb. 26, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Wednesday) --                                                                                          Ernie Dusek def Joe Savoldi,                                                                                                                                  Dick Shikat def Ole Olsen,                                                                                                                                     Vic Christy drew Dean Detton,                                                                                                                                        Hank Barber def Scotty MacDougal,                                                                                                                          George Koverly def Abe Coleman

 

Mar. 11, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Wednesday) --                                                                                                    Ed Don George drew Ernie Dusek,                                                                                                                                                Gino Garibaldi drew Dean Detton,                                                                                                                                        Hans Steinke def Dr. Harry Fields,                                                                                                                                   Hank Barber def Stan Sokolis,                                                                                                                                         Joe Tonti def Jim Wallace

 

Mar. 19, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA- Moose Temple  (flooded out) –

Everett Marshall vs. Al Getz

Ivan Rasputin vs Max Martin

Navajo Singh vs Walter Sirios

 

Mar. 25, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA The Arena (Wednesday) --                                                                                      Dick Shihat vs Hans Steinke

 

Apr. 2, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Moose Hall) --                                                                                                     Everett Marshall def Al Getz (world title defense),                                                                                                        Ivan Rasputin def Max Martin,                                                                                                                                          John Grandovich def Roy Graham,                                                                                                                                   Bert Rubi drew Eddie Malone,                                                                                                                                      Jack Conley def Hans Schnabel

 

Apr. 8, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Motor Square Garden) -                                                                                                            Danno O'Mahoney def Ernie Dusek,                                                                                                                          Dean Detton def Sergei Kalmikoff,                                                                                                                                              Hank Barber def Jim Coffield,                                                                                                                                          Fred Grubmeier drew John Katan,                                                                                                                                 Mike Romano def Jim Wallace

 

April 16, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Thursday, Bunny Buntach, promoter) --                                                           Jack Sherry def Pat McClary,                                                                                                                                                Ivan Rasputin def Al Getz,                                                                                                                                                  Nanjo Singh drew Walter Podolak,                                                                                                                             Bert Rubi def Bad Boy Brown,                                                                                                                                           Eddie Malone def Jack Conley

 

Apr. 30, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA --                                                                                                                                  Ernie Dusek def Hank Barber,                                                                                                                                         Fred Grubmeier def Emil Dusek,                                                                                                                                     Rudy Dusek def Rusty Westcoat,                                                                                                                                  Al Bisignano def Joe Dusek,                                                                                                                                             Dr. Louis Pessolano def Andy Meixner

 

May 4, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Monday) --                                                                                                                          Ivan Rasputin def Nanjo Singh DQ,                                                                                                                                  Billy Thom def Pete Sherman,                                                                                                                                       Bert Rubi drew Leo Wallick,                                                                                                                                          Eddie Malone def Bad Boy Brown,                                                                                                                                   Jack Conley drew Walter Sirois

 

May 29, 1936 Pittsburgh, PA (Greenlee Field) --                                                                                                 Ali Baba vs. Ivan Rasputin (world title defense),                                                                                                        Everett Marshall vs Lee Henning,                                                                                                                                   Bert Rubi vs. Jack Conley,                                                                                                                                                  Alan Eustace vs. Pat McClary,                                                                                                                              Young Gotch vs Roy Graham

Last edited on Sat Jan 15th, 2011 03:59 pm by Count Grog

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, July 10, 1953
Sports Arena-Hershey, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Ruffy Silverstein vs. Johnny Valentine  1 fall to a finish
The Golden Terror vs. Sonny Myers    1 fall to a finish
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid   2/3 falls
Ray Thunder & Mike Paidousis vs. Black Jack Dillon & Chuck Morgan  2/3 falls


****************
Thursday, October 28, 1982
O'Connell Center- Gainesville, FL
Georgia Championship Wrestling



NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Dusty Rhodes
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich
The Samoans vs. Tito Santana & Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff vs. Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne vs. Johnny Rich

******************

Friday, April 4, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown 2-1
1- Brown in 11:31
2-Myers in 4:22
3-Myers in 3:27

Non-title: Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji (C) beat Omar Atlas & The Viking (VIking counted out of the ring in 16:09)
Central States title: Jerry Oates (C) drew Terry Martin 20:00
Akio Sato beat Don Serrano in 12:02 on referee's reverse decision
Little Tokyo beat Little Louie in 7:06

*****************
Friday, April 11, 1975
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Lumberjack Rules / Death Match: Bob Brown vs. Sonny Myers
Central States title: Jerry Oates (C) vs. Terry Martin
Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas
Akio Sato vs. Ed Wiskoski
Crusher Verdue vs. Bobby Whitlock

*******************

Thursday, November 19, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Sweet Daddy Siki DDQ Abdullah the Butcher
International tag Team title: Bob & Jerry Christy beat Bob Sweetan & Paul Pellerin by DQ
Dave Ruhl beat Nick Pacchiano
Emile Dupre beat Gil Hayes
Dan Babich drew Big Ed Sullivan

*********

Thursday, November 26, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


Two referee: Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Buddy (Killer) Austin vs. Bobby Christy
Jerry Christy & Emile Dupre vs. Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan & Paul Pellerin
Dave Ruhl vs. Juan Caruso
Gil Hayes vs. Danny Babich

***********
Tuesday, May 12, 1970
Florence Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm


Chain Match: Frankie Cain vs. Dr. Ken Ramey
7 Man Rassle Royal: (entered) Jim Dalton, Ernie Ladd, Intern No. 1, Intern No. 2, Dennis Hall, Joe Sky, The Mummy

Intern No. 1 vs. Ernie Ladd
Intern No. 2 vs. Dennis Hall
The Mummy vs. Jim Dalton


*****************
Saturday, October 6, 1956
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Ten Rounds of Boxing (To Knockout or Decision): Karl Von Hess vs. Jack Witzig
Ray Villmer & George Becker vs. Tiny Mills & Al Mills
Nelson Royal vs. Len Rossi

******************
Saturday, September 29, 1956
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Texas Wrestle Royal: George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Heidman
Len Rossi vs. Gino Vagnone

***********
Saturday, January 2, 1965
YMCA-Lexington, NC


George Becker beat The Beast 2-1
1-Beast via bearhug in 10:00
2-Becker by abdominal stretch in 3:00
3- Becker with a backslide in 4:00

George (Two Ton) Harris & Pee Wee Lopez beat Doug Gilbert & Little Hawk
1- Harris in 13:00
2-Gilbert in 10:00
3-Lopez in the deciding fall

Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis in 17:00 with a victory roll
Mike Gallagher beat Angelo Martinelli in 14:00 with a "blinder"


**********
Saturday, January 9, 1965
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli & Rudy Kay vs. Mike Gallagher & Bulldog Lee Henning
Doug Gilbert vs. Pat O'Brien
Two Ton Harris vs. Pippi Gomez

******************
Wednesday, August 14, 1940
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Lou Thesz vs. Maurice Tillet aka The Angel (for World title recognition in Montreal, New England & California)  2/3 falls to a finish
Joe Cox vs. Ernie Dusek
Emile Dusek vs. Frank Jusdon
 Frank Valois vs. Les Ryan


*****************

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7291
Status: 
Online
One Fan Gang wrote:
Friday, July 10, 1953
Sports Arena-Hershey, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Ruffy Silverstein vs. Johnny Valentine  1 fall to a finish
The Golden Terror vs. Sonny Myers    1 fall to a finish
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid   2/3 falls
Ray Thunder & Mike Paidousis vs. Black Jack Dillon & Chuck Morgan  2/3 falls



This is weird. I have a completely different card for that day. I absolutely cannot remember where mine came from though.

July 10, 1953 - Hershey, PA - Hershey Sports Arena

Mike Paidousis vs. Zebra Kid

Ruffy Silverstein vs. Tony Martinelli

Dick Shikat vs. Golden Terror

Sonny Myers vs. Reggie Lisowski

Buddy Rogers vs. Antonino Rocca

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
I will spare you some time OFG,  Stampede for 1970 I had done a few years ago, im missing a few things that i "do" have, just haven't uploaded to my site yet.

http://superstarbillygraham.net/cities/stampede/index.html

Hate to see you do extra work

When I researched Stampede for 1970 5 or 6 years ago I came up with the following cities who ran weekly:

Lethbridge
Saskatoon
Regina
Calgary
Edmonton

On tuesdays these cities ran every other week:
Medicine Hat
Red Deer

I ended up with 3 to 4 empty dates a month for 1970. I am thinking two small cities that might have ran on a every other week cycle.  And I do not know if they had a certain day of the week off with no event happening.

Red Deer and Medicine Hat didnt start running the circut in 1970 till march.  I am unsure of what cities were used in January and February.   Wayne Coleman couldnt help and a few other workers I tried to pick their brains couldnt remember the other cities either.  I guess i could always try to contact Abby to see if he remembers anything.

Last edited on Sun Jan 16th, 2011 10:29 pm by Ron

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
WongLee wrote: One Fan Gang wrote:
Friday, July 10, 1953
Sports Arena-Hershey, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Ruffy Silverstein vs. Johnny Valentine  1 fall to a finish
The Golden Terror vs. Sonny Myers    1 fall to a finish
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid   2/3 falls
Ray Thunder & Mike Paidousis vs. Black Jack Dillon & Chuck Morgan  2/3 falls



This is weird. I have a completely different card for that day. I absolutely cannot remember where mine came from though.

July 10, 1953 - Hershey, PA - Hershey Sports Arena

Mike Paidousis vs. Zebra Kid

Ruffy Silverstein vs. Tony Martinelli

Dick Shikat vs. Golden Terror

Sonny Myers vs. Reggie Lisowski

Buddy Rogers vs. Antonino Rocca

Here's a link to a couple of preview articles (one links off of this one under 'related articles') but there's no telling what the actual lineup wound up being based off of these clippings.  http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=iYQtAAAAIBAJ&sjid=s5sFAAAAIBAJ&pg=2254,1009667&dq=bert-bertolini&hl=en

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
I can check in my local paper and see what they have, I know they carried the stuff for Hershey all through the 60's.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Ron wrote: I will spare you some time OFG,  Stampede for 1970 I had done a few years ago, im missing a few things that i "do" have, just haven't uploaded to my site yet.

http://superstarbillygraham.net/cities/stampede/index.html

Hate to see you do extra work


Thanks Ron- Those new additions from Canadian papers cover a lot of ground, so I'll try to steer around 1970.

 

In a lot of cases I wonder if I have stumbled onto 'new finds' for a particular category.  In doing some spot checking, I found one of the Ohio/West Virginia shows that GCW was doing doesn't show up on Georgia Wrestling History.  Today I posted a GCW card in Gainesville, Florida of all spots.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Saturday, January 14, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee vs. Tony Martinelli
Marvin Mercer vs. Jim Austeri
Ivan Kameroff vs. Billy Rose
Ace Freeman vs. Walter Kameroff

*************


Saturday, January 7, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Tony Martinelli & Ace Freeman beat Jim Austeri & Laverne Baxter

****************
Friday, January 12, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA



Crazy Luke Graham & The Great Mephisto beat Pepper Gomez & Pat Patterson 2-1
(third fall stopped on a blood finish by Gomez)
Red Bastien beat Fritz Von Georing 2-1
Manuel Cruz beat Beauregarde in 17:50 with the Indian Deathlock

*****************

Saturday, March 2, 1985
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD


Lumberjack Match/No Holds Barred: Tito Santana vs. Greg Valentine
Andre the Giant & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Women's Title: Wendi Richter vs. Leilani Kai
Swede Hanson vs. Jim Neidhart
John Valiant vs. Salvatore Bellomo
David Sammartino vs. Terry Gibbs
Les Thornton vs. Tony Atlas
Brutus Beefcake vs. George Wells

*******************
Thursday, May 3, 1956
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm


The Great Kato (with M. Suki) vs. Edouard Carpentier   2/3 falls
Larry Moquin vs. Chief Big Kettle
Clyde Steeves vs. Karl Von Albers
Steve Gob vs. Frenchie Roy

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, May 14, 1955
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig
Penny Banner vs. Judy Glover
Tex Riley vs. Jim (Mr. Backbreaker) Austeri

*************

Tuesday, March 11, 1969
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Buddy Wayne & Len Rossi vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long  2/3  60:00
The Great Mephisto vs. Johnny Walker  2/3 45:00
Les Thatcher vs. Ken Lucas 1 fall  15:00

****************
Tuesday, April 20, 1971
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8pm


US title: Ernie Ladd (C) vs. Victor Rivera
Dominic DeNucci & Chief White Owl vs. Crusher Verdu & Kurt Von Hess  2/3 falls
Bruce Swayze vs. Waldo Von Erich
Eric the Red vs. Bull Johnson

******************

Friday, March 11, 1955
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


Barney (Chest) Bernard & Lu Kim vs. Johnny Valentine & Dutch Hefner  2/3 60:00
Dot Dotson vs. China Mera  2/3  45:00


******************

Friday, April 2, 1971
Hueneme High School Gym- Oxnard, CA  8pm


Mil Mascaras & Freddie Blassie vs. Mr. Saito & Tokyo Tom   2/3 falls
Freddie Blassie vs. Tokyo Tom
plus exhibition matches by Hueneme High wrestlers:
Gerry Knuppel (157) vs. Manuie Eatrada (168)
Butch Escalante (130) vs. Jim Albano (130)
Denny McKee (148) vs. Mike Conner (148)

*******************
Thursday, September 28, 1972
Florence Coliseum- Florence, AL
 

Cage Match: Jackie Fargo beat Al Green by submission
US Junior Heavyweight title: Don Green (C) beat Dennis Fall  2-1
Oni Wiki Wiki & Eddie Marlin beat Greg Parlor & Jimmy Kent  2-0
1-Wiki  beat Parlor
2-Marlin beat Kent

*********************************
Friday, May 31, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1487


Central States title: Nature Boy Kirby (C) beat Thor Hagen  2-1
1- Kirby by backbreaker in 17:24
2- Hagen with stepover toehold in 3:05
3-Kirby "literally stomped Hagen into submission" in 7:12

Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown with a sleeper in 19:10
Ronnie Etchison & Klondike Bill beat The Viking & Stan Moose in 10:31 when Klondike beat Viking with an Alaskan bearhug
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert (sub for Earl Maynard) in 14:01 when Gilbert missed a dropkick
Steve Bolas beat Handsome Herbert in 6:06 with an abdominal stretch


***************

Friday, June 7, 1968
Arena- St. Joseph, MO
 

No Time Limit/No DQ/ Central States title: Nature Boy Kirby (C) vs. Sonny Myers  2/3
Bob Geigel vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Ronnie Etchison vs. Bob Brown
Ripper Daniels vs. Klondike Bill
Thor Hagen vs. Steve Bolas
Stan Moose vs. The Viking

****************
Friday, February 5, 1932
American Legion Arena- Bradenton, FL  8pm
Promoter: Cecil Lippard


Handicap Match: Farmer Pete Brown vs. John Polas & Pat Flynn (must beat both within 60:00)
Joe Hollander vs. Young Apollo
plus one other match

*******************

Saturday, April 1, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Johnny (Dutch) Schweigart & Marvin Mercer vs. The Masked Phantoms of Boston   2/3 falls

The Super Swedish Angel vs. The Golden Superman (sub for Primo Carnera) 1 fall 30:00
Tony Murelli vs. Ace Freeman  1 fall  30:00


********************


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, September 19, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL


World's Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi (C) beat Herb Welch 2-1
1- Welch b Savoldi
2-Savoldi b Welch
3-Savoldi beat Welch with an Atomic drop


Don Fields (sub for Ray Stevens)& Cowboy Bradley beat Frank (Tarzan) Hewitt (sub for Tor Yamato) & Jay (Curly) Cox 2-1
3rd fall-Fields tossed Cox into Hewitt, then bodypressed Cox to flaten Hewitt's shoulders

*******************

Friday, September 26, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL


The Fabulous Fargo Brothers vs. Tex Riley & Chief Little Eagle
Non-Title: Angelo Savoldi vs. Ray Stevens

*************

Thursday, March 12, 1942
Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm


Strangler Lewis vs. Lou Plummer  2/3 falls
Dick Lever vs. Emil Dusek  45:00
Jim Austeri & Fred Carrone vs. Ace Freeman & Maurice LaChappelle
Herbie Friedman vs. James Wigenis

************

Thursday, March 5, 1942
Armory-Reading, PA   8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Lou Plummer beat Emil Dusek 2-1
1-Dusek b Plummer in 12:56
2-Plummer b Dusek in 2:31
3-Plummer b Dusek in 7:29

Maurice LaChappelle beat Jim Austeri in 22:25
Fred Carrone drew Fred (Legs) Grobmier
Milo Steinborn beat Stan Pinto

****************

Friday, October 26, 1979
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA
Ticket Contact; Rudy Miller


WWWF title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Handsome Jimmy Valiant
Bruno Sammartino vs. Swede Hanson
Dominic DeNucci vs. Jim Grabmier
Larry Zbyszko vs. Rocky Tamayo
plus other matches

************
Sunday, March 16, 1952
Armory-Dubuque, IA  8:30pm
Promoter: Ken Fenelon
Boxing and Wrestling Show


10 Rounds/Featherweight Division: Santos Lupino vs. Glen Flanagan
The Great Balbo vs. Carl Gray  2/3 60:00
Gentleman Jim Dobie vs. Ivan Kamroff  2/3  60:00
(Note: Flanagan's career was managed by Pinkie George)

********
Friday, October 22, 1976
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR



Jesse Ventura beat Bull Ramos

****************
Wednesday, August 11, 1954
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX


Texas Death Match (not billed as such but No DQ/No time limit/falls till one man UTC):
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Gunkel after five falls; Gunkel suffered a rib injury and was UTC (Gunkel won falls 1,2 and 4)

Texas Junior Heavyweight title: Billy Raburn (C) drew Rito Romero
Don Evans beat Enrique Guzman (sub for Sugi Sito) 1-0 (Guzman injured and UTC)

****************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 14, 1967
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA 8pm



Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus
Northwest tag Team Title: Chris Tolos & John Tolos (c) beat. Don Leo Jonathan & Rocky Johnson  2-1
1-John Tolos beat Jonathan
2-Jonathan beat John Tolos
3-Chris Tolos beat Johnson

Abdullah the Butcher beat Bad Boy Shields 6:00
Don McClarty beat Tony Nero  11:00
Red McNulty drew Crybaby Cannon


**************

Saturday, February 11, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Jim Austeri & Miguel Torres vs. Marvin Mercer & Steve Gob  2/3 falls
Jack Kelly & Tiny Mills vs. Johnny (Dutch) Schweigart & The Golden Superman (aka Walter Podolak) 2/3 falls

***********

Wednesday, January 22, 1969
Convention Hall- Miami Beach, FL


The Masked Medics beat Tarzan Tyler & King Louie Tillet 2-1
The Grladiator drew The Great Malenko
Jose Lothario beat Jim Dalton
Bobby Duncum beat Koa Tiki
Bobbie Hart beat The Outcast

****************
Saturday, April 10, 1943
Arena- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Referee: Elton Owen



Pete Belcastro vs. Jack Lipscomb
Pierre LaBelle vs. Bulldog Jackson
Merle Peters vs. Billy McEuin

************


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, December 26, 1978
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory- Tampa, FL


Southern title: Dick Slater (C) beat Jos LeDuc by DQ in 21:04
Taped Fist Match: Rocky Johnson beat Masked Superstar in 14:00
US Tag team title: Killer Karl Kox & Jim Garvin (C) beat The Rising Suns (w/Masao Hatori) in 18:02
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Herb Calvert & Ali Bey in 13:06
Ziegfried Stanke beat Bubba Douglas in 10:47


*************

Saturday, May 18, 1957
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

Pete Managoff, George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ernie Dusek, Emil Dusek & Ray (Wonder Boy) Stevens  2/3, 90:00
Ken Kenneth vs. Tom Bradley  2/3 falls

****************

Saturday, March 18, 1950
Reading Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Mae Weston vs. Elvira Snodgrass (winner to face women's champ Mildred Burke next week) one fall to a finish
Sandor Kovac vs. Ace Freeman  1 fall 30:00
Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackler vs. Miguel Torres & Tony Morelli  2/3 falls

***********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

Wednesday, February 17, 1965
Bowling Green High School Gym- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm


Jackie Fargo vs. Tojo Yamamoto
Gene Dundee & Mitsu Hirai vs. Mack York & Len Rossi
Amateurs: Robert Mullikan & Melwood Lee vs. Wayne Stinson & Jerry Meadows
Amateurs: Allan Curtis & Phil Breeden vs. McCoy Vanmeter & Ven Decker

************

Tuesday, May 3, 1983
Fieldhouse- Williamson, WV  8pm


NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
National title: Larry Zbyszko (C) vs. Tony (Mr. USA) Atlas
Mad Dog Buzz Sayer vs. Captain Redneck Dick Murdoch
The Iron Sheik vs. Ron Garvin
Brian Blair vs. Precious Paul Ellering
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson vs. Bret Wayne & Buddy Lane

****************

Friday, July 5, 1940
Eugene Armory- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Promoter: Herb Owen
Referee: Elton Owen


(FROM AD): FANS PICK MAIN EVENT WRESTLERS
SEMI WINDUP AND CURTAIN RAISER BY POPULAR VOTE
Participants: Danny McShain, George Wagner, Prince Ilaki, Dude Chick, Jimmy Goodrich & Babe Small

***
Article, Eugene Register-Guard
Friday, July 5, 1940

LOCAL WRESTLING FANS MATCHMAKERS FOR FRIDAY NIGHT ARMORY SHOW

McShain, Chick, Wagner to Vie
Goodrich, Ilaki, Small to Furnish Opposition

Complete Program
Danny McShain vs. Jimmy Goodrich
George Wagner vs. Prince Ilaki
Dude Chick vs. Babe Small
Referee- Elton Owen

Lane county's professional wrestling followers will be given an opportunity to handle the job of match-making Friday night at the armory when the fans will determine the position of three matches on the regular weekly card. Promoter Herb Owen is using the plan to settle a dispute between the three grapplers, none of whom hold themselves in the preliminary class, all classing themselves as main-eventers.

While some critics believe there is more truth than fiction in the belief that such men as Dude Chick and George Wagner are of headline calibre, it will be up to the applause of the fans to determine what two men will view in Thursday's finale

McShain Fears Goodrich Match

Owen originally scheduled Danny McShain to meet Jimmy Goodrich in the main event and then booked Wagner to meet Prince Ilaki in the semi-final,. under Wagner's protest.  When the local cauliflower impresario attempted to give Chick a preliminary assignment against babe Small he found unmovable opposition.  The Colorado cow-puncher flatly refused to wrestle anything but a main event and then Wagner followed by giving notice that he would not appear.  Owen's only alternative was to use his quickly devised spectator plan.

There have been many rumors that McShain wasn't at all happy about his match with Goodrich, the senastional newcomer from Oklahoma.  McShain, who filed formal protest on Elton Owen's reversed decision that gave Wagner a victory last week, wants to meet George in a return match.  Critics said the Irish meanie was only trying to get out of his match with Goodrich, that he was afraid of the former Notre Dame grid star.  And that appears why the McShain-Goodrich match will probably remain as the main event; fans believing that Goodrich will have a better chance of handling the villain a beating over the one-hour route.

Wagner Risks Title Chance

Wagner has nothing to gain and everything to lose by meeting Ilaki.  The Arabian is one of the toughest mat customers in the business and a victory over Wagner will virtually ruin George's present chance of securing a coast light-heavyweight championship match with Herb Parks, current king.  The opinion of local fans may be surprising, however, and force Wagner to meet Ilaki in the one-hour headline clash.

It appears as though Chick and Small are certain to tangle in the opening engagement despite the fact that the Colorado ace is very popular here and that the skirmish is expected to be a Donneybrook.

The six grapplers will enter the ring at 8:30 o'clock to vie in the "popularity" contest.

Reserved seat tickets are on sale at the Club cigar store.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=hm0pAAAAIBAJ&sjid=o-gDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6655,5116285&dq=friday+night+wrestling&hl=en
**************

Thursday, April 24, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


No Time Limit/No DQ: Professor Toru Tanaka vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Don Green & Lorenzo Parente vs. Ricky Gibson & Robert Fuller
Don Muraco vs. Jerry Lawler
Tom Gilbert vs. Don Kent


*******************

Friday, December 11, 1981
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Hair vs. Mask: Terry Taylor vs. The Super Destroyer
Bad Bad Leroy Brown & Ron Bass vs. Ox Baker & Pretty Boy Fergie
Ninja vs. Buddy Landell
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis
Charlie Fulton vs. Tony Anthony

****************

 


Friday, December 16, 1966
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott



Lou Thesz vs. John Tolos
Dutch Savage & Don Jardine vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Don Denucci
Jungle Jim Starr vs. Erich Froelich
Rene Goulet vs. The Golden Terror
Sandy Barr vs. Bad Boy Shields


**************

Wednesday, April 7, 1954
Arena- Daytona Beach, FL 8:30pm
Referee: Frank Leach


Free matches -charity drive for the American Foundation for Allergic Diseases fund

Millie Stafford vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Male bouts featuring Milo Steinborn, Billy Rabon, Saul Weingeroff, Ted Rozankowski
A battle royal and team team match to be featured

 

******
Saturday, April 10, 1954
Arena- Daytona Beach, FL


Milo Steinborn & Dick Steinborn vs. Frank Taylor & Jim Austeri


*********

Saturday, April 3, 1954
Arena- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm



Southern tag team title: Frank Taylor & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Mary Jane Mull vs Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie (Honeyboy) Fargo vs. Billy Rabon

**************

Saturday, March 27, 1954
Arena- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm


Mary Jane Mull NC Ida Mae Martinez

*************
Saturday, October 16, 1943
Armory- Reading, PA
 

Baron Michele Leone vs. Big Babe Sharkey
George Macricostas vs. Cliff (Swede) Olson
Bill Darnell vs. Ed (Strangler) White  30:00
Diz Dapper vs. Dominick Serio  30:00

***************
Friday, December 21, 1962
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


United States title: Pat O'Connor (C) beat Tiny Mills 2-1
1-O'Connor with dropkicks in 1:00
2-Mills with a smother in 4:00
3-Mills Disqualified

Nelson Royal beat Red Bastien 2-1
1-Royal in 14:00 with a smother
2-Bastien in 1:00 with an airplane spin
3-Royal in 6:00 after forearm smashes

Thor Hagen beat Bulldog Lee Henning by DQ in 8:00
Bob Geigel drew Ray Gordon in 15:00
Judy Glover won a 5-girls battle royal.
Elimination order: Kathy Starr, Jessica Rogers, Evelyn Stevens, Ann Reagen

Thor Hagen beat Jeeves by submission with a stepover toehold


***********

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, April 28, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR  8pm
Referee: Ricky Hunter


No DQ: The Iron Sheik & Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage
Jesse Ventura vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jerry Oates vs. Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagle vs. Mike George

**************

Monday, October 16, 1972
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Bob Seymour


 

Jim White & Jerry Lawler beat Kevin Sullivan & Joey Rossi .2-1
1-Rossi beat White with a Boston crab
2-White beat Rossi after an elbowsmash
3-Sam Bass interfered to help White/Lawler win

Bearcat Brown beat George Hultz by DQ for throwing Brown over the top rope
The Masked Blitzer beat Steve Hagan (sub for Roy Lee Welch) by using a foreign object
Sam Bass beat Leon (Flash) Chandler

*********

Friday, November 13, 1970
Eugene Cow Palace- Eugene, OR


Lonnie Mayne beat Dutch Savage 2-1
Carlos Belafonte beat Bob Sweetan
Beauregarde beat The Great Fuji by DQ
Haru Sasaki drew Pierre LaGrand

*****************

Tuesday, December 12, 1939
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


From preview article in Reading Eagle, Dec. 11, 1939:

Bibber McCoy vs. Strangler Bob Wagner  1 fall to a finish
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Henry (Wild Man) Kulkuvich  (replacing Angelo Leone, who is billed in ad) 1 fall 45:00
Jack (Bad Boy) Brown vs. Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Cook vs. Les Ryan
Alex (Tarzan) Fabiankovitz vs. Bobby Brown

****************

Thursday, June 15, 1939
T & C Arena- Wilmington, DE
Promoter: Rudy DeCamillo


Bibber McCoy vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Also Tentatively scheduled to appear: Nanjo Singh, George Calza, Jim Clintstock


*************

Friday, August 23, 1963
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Non Title: Ray Stevens (United States Champion) beat Stan Neilson  2-1
1-Stevens beat Neilson in 13:00
2-Neilson beat Stevens after throwing him into the ring corner, causing Stevens to flip over in the air
3-Stevens pinned Neilson using the ropes for leverage

Joe Brunetti beat Bud Curtis (sub for The Great Pampero)
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti

*****************
Thursday, January 16, 1936
North Side Arena- Pittsburgh, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Elwood Rigby


Vic Christy vs. Jumping Joe Savoldi  1 fall to a finish

Sergi Kalmikoff vs. Mike Mazurki  30:00 tl
Sam Cordovano vs. Dr. Freddy Meyers  30:00 tl
Pete Peterson vs. Sandor Vary  30:00 tl
Joe Tonti vs. Andy Meixner  15:00 tl


*************

 

Wednesday, January 15, 1936
Wheeling, WV


Joe Savoldi beat Pete Mehringer in 30:00


****************
Thursday, January 30, 1936
Arena- Pittsburgh, PA
Promoter: Elwood Rigby


Jumping Joe Savoldi vs. Joey Dusek   1 fall to a finish


******************
Saturday, September 20, 1958
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Total Purse to the Victor/No DQ/No Time limit: George Becker beat Ernie Dusek 2-1
1-Becker in 12:00 with an abdomonal stretch
2-Dusek in 11:00 with a Boston Crab
3- Becker in 12:00 with a Boston crab

Cyclone Anaya & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Johnny Heideman 2-1
1-Heideman beat Martinelli in 10:00
2-Martinelli beat Heideman in 12:00
3-Anaya beat Plummer in 8:00
(all falls came after bodyslams)

Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts in 14:00 after a series of kneelifts

***********
Saturday, September 27, 1953
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Southern Tag team title: George Becker & Irish Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Johnny Heideman  2/3 falls

Cyclone Anaya vs. The Great Bolo  2/3 falls
Chick Garibaldi & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley   2/3 falls


**********

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
 

 

 

adding a few that can also be added to the Rocky Johnson thread

 

 

Friday, December 7, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm



Don Muraco & Peter Maivia vs. Kurt & Karl Von Brauner (w/Gerhardt Kaiser)  2/3  60:00
Rocky Johnson vs. Mr. Saito  2/3  60:00
Moondog Mayne vs. Bob Griffin  1 fall 30:00

****************

Friday, November 3, 1967
Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Irish Jackie & Jamaica Kid vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Chris Tolos
Ricky Renaldo vs. Don McClarty
Erich Froelich vs. Bad Boy Shields
Rocky Johnson vs. Dr. Jerry Graham


***********
Friday, July 9, 1971
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA


Ray Stevens, Pepper Gomez & Rocky Johnson beat Billy Graham, Pat Patterson & Dr. Ken Ramey  2-1
1- Patterson beat Stevens with an atomic drop
2- Gomez beat Graham with a submission hold and backbreaker
3-Gomez again beat Graham with a submission hold and backbreaker

Pepper Martin beat Treach Phillips 2-1
1-Martin with a sunset flip
2-Phillips evened the match
3-Martin with a submission hold

Rocky Johnson drew Billy Graham 10:00

**********************
Monday, April 7, 1969
Washington Coliseum- Washington, DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon


12-man battle royal for $2000 purse (new match in the Washington area)
"McMahon adds $1400, all 12 wrestlers post $50 entry fee"
Entered: Haystacks Calhoun, Killer Kowalski

Professor Toru Tanaka vs. Bruno Sammartino
Rocky Johnson vs. Thunderbolt


*****************
Friday, May 5, 1967
Coliseum-Spokane, WA  8pm


NWA World title: Gene Kiniski (C) vs. Don McClarty
Pacific Northwest Tag team title: John Tolos & Chris Tolos (c) vs. Crybaby Cannon & Dutch Savage
Rocky Johnson vs, Jack Bence
Golden Terror vs. Roy McClarty
Big Ku vs. Tony Nero

************
Friday, June 9, 1972
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA



Lumberjack Match: Paul DeMarco beat Rocky Johnson 2-1
(DeMarco won 2nd fall and 3rd fall by DQ when Pepper Gomez banged DeMarco's head into the post)
Lars Anderson & Ripper Collins beat Pepper Gomez & Beauregarde 2-1
Antonio Rocca beat Kubla Khan

***************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 19, 1971
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras



Bob Geigel referee/ Central States title: Harley Race (c) vs. Danny Little Bear  2/3 90:00

Ronnie Etchison & The Viking vs. Natureboy Kirby & Rock Hunter
Baron Von Heisinger vs. Bobby Whitlock
Cowboy Bradley vs. Little Bruiser
Spike Jones vs. Benny Ramirez


*****************

Wednesday, August 8, 1956
Armory- St. Petersburg, FL  8pm


5 Girl Wrestle Royal: Patty Neff, Betty Hawkins, Elaine Ellis, Barbara Baker, Olga Zepeda
(1st girl eliminated goes home)
2nd woman vs. 3rd woman eliminated- 1 fall, 20:00
last two in ring- 1 fall, 30:00

Bob DeMarce vs. Jack Laskin   2/3, 45:00


******************

Wednesday, November 6, 1985
Gadsden Coliseum- Gadsden, AL  8pm


Lumberjack match: Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong
Continental title: The Flame vs. Roberto Soto
Southeastern Tag team title: Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Nightmares
Southeastern title: Adrian Street vs. Norvel Austin
Roy Welch vs. Tony Anthony

****************

Friday, August 12, 1955
Cape Girardeau Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:15pm


Wild Bill Longson vs. Billy McDaniels  2/3  60:00
Lana Lamar & Ethel Brown vs. Betty Hawkins & Barbara Baker  2/3 45:00
Vic Holbrook vs. Ray Villmer  1 fall  30:00


*************

Wednesday, April 24, 1957
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX


Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka 2-0 in 14:00
1- Don Leo in 12:00
2- Don Leo in 2:00

Pepper Gomez beat Tokyo Joe by DQ
Luis Martinez drew Dory Funk

**********************

Friday, February 24, 1989
Show Me Center- Cape Girardeau, MO  8pm


Andre the Giant vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts
Non-Title: Demolition vs. The Powers of Pain
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
King Haku vs. Rick Martel
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Zhukov
Dangerous Danny Davis vs. Koko B. Ware
Tim Horner vs. Barry Horowitz


****************

Thursday, May 27, 1937
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Queensbury Club Wrestling
Promoter: Jack Corcoran



Canadian Heavyweight title: Earl McCready (C)  vs. Dr. Freddy Meyers  2/3 60:00
John Katan vs. Ralph Garibaldi  1 fall 40:00
Joe Maynard vs. Eli Fischer 1 fall, 30:00

************


Wednesday, May 26, 1937
Worcester, MA


Danno O'Mahoney drew Tor Johnson  90:00

******************
Wednesday, May 26, 1937
Oklahoma City, OK


Ali Baba beat Roughhouse Jack McDonald  2-0

***************
Wednesday, May 26, 1937
Los Angeles, CA


Vincent Lopez beat Hardy Kruskamp  2-0

**************

Friday, January 29, 1954
Sports Arena- Hershey, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Broadcaster: Wayne Griffin



Antonino (Argentina) Rocca vs. Baron Michele Leone   1 fall to a finish
John (Bronx Bull) Heideman vs. Billy Darnell
Ray Thunder & Clyde Steeves vs. Zebra Kid & Lenny Montana  2/3 falls
Mike Lane vs. Dike Stepp  30:00 TL

*************************

Friday, April 8, 1955
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Referee: Lou Spandle:  Hans Schmidt vs. Yukon Eric  2/3, no time limit
Joe Dusek vs. Bob (Mr America) McCune  2/3, 45:00
Dutch Hefner vs. Jack (Buddy) Bauer  1 fall 30:00
Terry Majors vs. Dot Dotson  1 fall, no time limit

*********************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, April 1, 1977
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Bob Slaughter (c) vs. Ted DiBiase
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown
Buck Robley vs. Pat O'Connor
Randy Brewer vs. Ted Oates
Akio Sato & Big Red vs. Bennie Ramirez & Mitsuo Hata


***********************
Monday, May 3, 1982
Auditorium- West Palm Beach, FL


Lights Out: Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki in 18:25
International title: Hacksaw Reed beat Dory Funk, Jr. in 8:45
Florida title: Jim Garvin beat Mr. Wrestling II in 12:28
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper by DQ in 13:05
El Gran Apollo drew Hiro Matsuda
Brian Blair beat Chris Markoff in 7:42
Terry Allen & Reggie Parks beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Russell in 5:35

***********************

Saturday, May 14, 1988
Optimist Field- Cedartown, GA  (evening show)


Texas Tornado match; Mr. Wrestling II & Ted Oates vs. Dirty Dick Slater & Mr. Atlanta
Ravishing Randy Rose vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
Ranger Ross & Steve Prichard vs. The Outlaw Deaton Brothers
Luna vs. Bambi
John Michaels vs. Steve (The Brawler) Lawler

***********************


Saturday, April 20, 1940
High School Gym- Richmond, ME  8pm



Junior Heavyweight title: Jackie Nichols (c) vs. Win Robbins (replacement for Lloyd Stewart)  2/3 90:00
Irish Paddy Mack vs. Ted Germaine
Wildman Lloyd Stewart vs. Eddie Malone

*****************

Wednesday, March 5, 1947
Armory-Hopkinsville, KY 
Promoter: Bob Randall
Referee: Jimmy Jones


"Live Entertainment pre-show and between falls"
Bob Burton and his Sunny South Boys 8pm- 8:30pm
plus Harry Jones "The Original Rubber Man"

Mixed boxing & wrestling:
Tommy Ward & George Curtis vs. Al Galento & Tarzan White

Ed (Tarzan) White vs. George Curtis
Tommy Ward vs. Al Galento


**********

Wednesday, February 26, 1947
Armory-Hopkinsville, KY


Tommy Ward beat Al Galento by DQ
George Curtis beat Chris Belkas

********************
Monday, February 14, 1972
Forum-Montreal, Canada
Eastern Sports Enterprises


International Heavyweight title: Carlos Rocha (c) vs. Abdullah the Butcher (w/Eddie Creatchman)
Ernie Ladd & Angelo Mosca vs. Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito
plus nine other bouts

***************
Tuesday, February 15, 1972
Verdun Auditorium-Montreal, Canada
Grand Prix Wrestling


Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc vs. Gerry Brown & Dale Roberts
Edouard Carpentier vs Gilles Poisson

*****************

Saturday, December 19, 1964
Memorial Auditorium-Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm



Wire Match/Inside 7 foot chain link fence: George Becker, George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell   2/3  60:00

Nick Kozak vs. Two-Ton Harris  2/3  45:00
The Beast vs. Peppy Gomez  1 fall 30:00
Mike Gallagher vs. Sonny Fargo


********************

Thursday, April 23, 1953
County Hall-Charleston, SC  8:30pm



Lily Bitter vs. Violet Viann   1 fall 45:00
El Diablo & Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque & Tony Casenza  2/3  60:00
Ace Freeman vs. Tomas Renastro  1 fall  30:00

*****************************

Friday, September 18, 1987
Beeghly Center- Youngstown, OH   8pm


Jimmy Hart caged above the ring/ Intercontinental title: Honky Tonk Man (C) vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts

George (The Animal) Steele vs. Outlaw Ron Bass
Davey Boy Smith vs. Danny Davis
The Rougeau Brothers vs. Demolition
Judy Martin vs. Olympia (managed by A.C. McCullough)*
*McCullough was an area radio personality

***************

Monday, November 16, 1970
Washington Coliseum- Washington, DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon



International Tag team title: The Mongols with Tony Angelo (Bepo & Gido [c]) vs. Bobo Brazil & Bruno Sammartino
(*Bepo Mongol billed as a 6-9 and 352 Croatian, Gido Mongol 6-2 and 275, "a well-traveled Canadian")
Ivan Koloff vs. Gorilla Monsoon
Victor Rivera vs. Baron Scicluna

******************

Friday, March 11, 1955
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


Barney (Chest) Bernard & Lu Kim vs. Johnny Valentine & Dutch Hefner  2/3 60:00
Dot Dotson vs. China Mera  2/3 45:00

****************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Friday, March 3, 1995
Wembley Indoor Arena -Turffontein, Gauteng, South Africa



The Blade Runner beat Hammer in 22:00
No DQ: Black Bullit beat Dirty Angel
Gama Singh vs. Dave Morgan
Indian Strap Match: Danie Voges beat Giant Warrior
Danie Brits beat The Warlord by DQ

*best interpretation I can give based on a report here: http://www.mg.co.za/printformat/single/1995-03-10-blood-guts-grunt-and-groan

****************
Wednesday, November 2, 1983
Lyman Hall High School- Wallingford, CT  8pm
Attendance: about 600



Chief Jay Strongbow beat Iron Mike Sharpe
Pat Patterson vs. Ivan Koloff
The Invaders vs. Tiger Chung Lee & Mr. Fuji
Bob Bradley vs. Tony Colon


*********************
Friday, December 2, 1955
Cape Girardeau Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO 
Promoter: Leonard Thomas


(Kentucky Cannonball) Ike Eakins vs. Dick Hutton  2/3 60:00
Ed Gardenia vs. Joe (Giant Killer) Millich  2/3  45:00
Amateurs: John Henry Mack vs. Joe Lewis  1 fall 10:00
Finas Hall vs. Ramon Torres  1 fall 30:00

Last edited on Sat Feb 5th, 2011 07:52 am by One Fan Gang

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

*********************

Saturday, December 11, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC



National TV Ladies title: Nell Stewart (c) vs. Judy Glover  2/3 falls
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Riley  2/3 falls
Chick Garibaldi vs. Steve Novak
Jack (Rough House) O'Brien vs. Herb Larsen

*****************

Saturday, December 4, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim Gerard 2-1
1-Ivan pinned Tim in 10:00
2-Pee Wee pinned Ivan 13:00
3-Sky low Low beat Pee Wee in 7:00 with a full crab

Jack O'Riley beat Tex Riley 2-1
1-O'Riley with a forward toehold and kneedrop in 12:00
2-Riley with a dropkick and full crab in 13:00
3-O'Riley with a Boston Crab in 4:00

Al Cortez beat Jim Siskay in 15:30

*****************
Friday, September 25, 1970
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8:45pm


No DQ/World Tag team title: Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia (c) vs. Stan Stasiak & Pat Patterson  60:00 TL

Earl (Mr. Universe) Maynard vs. The Gladiator  60:00 TL
The Great Pampero vs. Bobby Nichols  1 fall  20:00

****************

Friday, October 2, 1970
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Death Match: Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia vs. Stan (Crusher) Stasiak & Pat Patterson  (no time limit- No DQ- Falls do Not count)

**************

Saturday, July 18, 1953
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8:40pm
Matchmaker: Logan Champ


Hombre Montana & Bobby Bruns vs. Don Lee & Big Ike Eakin  60:00 TL
Roy McClarity vs. Thunderbird Roland Meeker   60:00 TL

*******************
Friday, January 11, 1957
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Canadian Heavyweight title: Johnny Valentine (c) beat Chet Wallick 2-1 in 41:00

Sammy Berg beat Bob Corby in 35 seconds

Tag team title: John Paul Henning & Johnny Foti (C) beat Tiger Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm 2-1
1-Henning over Von Ulm 8:45
2-Von Ulm beat Henning in 8:00
3-Foti beat Tomasso in 9:10

Chick Garibaldi drew Pat Meehan 30:00
Reg Parks beat Firpo Zybysko by DQ in 13:00

********************

Wednesday, January 9, 1957
Saskatoon Arena- Saksatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Canadian Heavyweight title: Johnny Valentine (c) vs. Johnny Foti
Sammy Berg vs. Fritz Von Ulm
Bob Corby vs. Chet Wallick
Joe Tomasso vs. John Paul Henning

***********

Thursday, January 10, 1957
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm
Promoter: George (Porky) Jacobs


Handicap Match: Johnny Valentine vs. Fritz Von Ulm & John Paul Henning (Valentine must beat both in 60:00 or lose the match)

Sammy (Mr. Canada) Berg vs. Jan Gotch  1 fall 45:00
Johnny Foti vs. Chet Wallick
Bob Corby vs. Tiger Joe Tomasso

***************
Tuesday, August 13, 1946
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: near 5000
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


Lou Thesz beat Dave Detton 2-0
1-Thesz with airplane spin and slam in 20:00
2-Thesz with dropkicks in 1:30

Yvon Robert beat "Iron" Tlalun in 14:55
Manuel Cortez drew Henry Kulkavich 30:00

*****************

Thursday, October 26, 1972
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL 8:30pm
Matchmaker: Bob Seymour


Southern tag team title: Len Rossi & Kevin Sullivan beat The Interns w/Dr. Ken Ramey (C) 3rd fall DQ win
1-Rossi/Sullivan
2-Interns
3-Interns DQ'ed after tossing Rossi over the top rope, but still retain belts

Sam Bass barred from arena: Joey Rossi & Cowboy Frankie Lane beat Jim White & Jerry Lawler 2-1

1-White/Lawler
2-Rossi/Lane
3-Rossi/Lane

***************

Monday, July 25, 1966
Forbes Field- Pittsburgh, PA


World Heavyweight title: Bruno Sammartino (c) vs. Johnny Valentine
Prince Iaukea vs. Dr. Bill Miller
Chief White Owl vs. Waldo Von Erich
Smasher Sloan vs. Antonio Pugliese
Bulldog Brower vs. Ron Etchison
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs. Little Beaver & jamaica Kid
Golden Boy Skaaland vs. Baron Scicluna
Bob Nandor vs. Jim Grabmire
Hurricane Hunt vs. Ron Romano

*****************
Saturday, January 15, 1955
Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Al Smith & John Smith vs. TBA  2/3 60:00
Big Chief Don Kettle vs. Larry Hamilton 2/3  60:00
Brother Frank Jares vs. Tinker Todd 1 fall 30:00


**********

Friday, January 21, 1955
Madrid Palestra- Harrisburg, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tinker Todd & Don O'Shocker  2/3 falls  60:00
Brother Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley 2/3 falls
Steve Novak vs. Chick Garibaldi  30:00 TL


****************
Wednesday, April 6, 1938
Armory Arena- Miami, FL


George Hagen vs. Pat McCleary  1 fall to a finish
Ernie Powers vs. Nick Pakas
Jess Willard Gilmer vs. Jean Baptiste
Harold (Millionaire) Murphy vs. Allen Eustace


*********************

Friday, January 12, 1973
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8:45pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Pat Patterson & Pepper Gomez vs. Luke Graham & The Great Mephisto  2/3  60:00
plus one 60:00 semi-final and a 20:00 one fall opener

 

************


 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, June 21, 1973
National Guard Armory-Florence, AL 8:30pm


Cowboy Frankie Lane & Billy Lane beat. Jerry Lawler & Sam Bass (w/Jim White) 2-1
1-Lanes with a bulldog
2-Bass/Lawler with aid of foreign objects
3-Lanes win deciding fall

No DQ/No Time Limit/Hair vs. Mask: Dandy Jack Donovan beat Masked Blue Demon (unmasked as Tony Santos) 2-1
1-Demon
2-Donovan
3-Donovan

***************

Wednesday, October 23, 1957
National Guard Armory- St. Petersburg, FL  8pm


Nell Stewart & Judy Glover vs. Betty Hawkins & Corrine Cordero  2/3  60:00
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O'Riley  2/3  45:00
Jerry Christy vs. Don Whittler  1 fall, 30:00

****************
Tuesday, December 21, 1954
N. Worth Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL
Attendance: 700


Don Eagle beat Big Ike Eakins 2-1
1-Eakins in 25:00 with the Kentucky Stump Puller
2-Eagle with a hammerlock in 18:00
3-Eakins counted out of the ring

John Smith NC Fred Atkins (double count out) 1-1
1- Smith b Atkins after a bodyslam in 6:00
2-Atkins with the gilligan twist, preceded by kidney punches in 18:00
3-no contest

Billy Two Rivers drew Dick Steinborn

*************************************

Wednesday, June 1, 1955
Exhibition Stadium- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:45pm
Promoter: George Jacobs


George Gordienko & Dr. Timothy Geohagen NC Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee in 37:00 of 3rd fall (1-1)
1-Sky Hi Lee over Geohagen at 19:18 after backbreakers
2-Geohagen with the sleeper on Sky Hi Lee in 27:00
Ted Christy beat Roy Heffernan (withdrew due to hand injury) in 17:00
Adrienne Baiilargeon drew Chris Tollas 30:00

*******************

Thursday, June 2, 1955
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George Jacobs
Attendance: 1000


Roy Heffernan & George Gordienko beat Chris Tolas & Ted Christy on a 3rd fall DQ
1-Christy b Heffernan in 15:00
2-Heffernan b Christy at 23:00
3-Tolas/Christy DQ'ed

Don Lee beat Dr. Timothy Geohagen in 31:20
Adrian Baillargeon beat Sky Hi Lee by referee's decision (Lee Dq'ed?) in 20:00

*************************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Monday, February 22, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens in 19:34 (2-1)
1-Fargo b Perez 10:44
2-Perez b Stevens 2:38
3-Rocca b Fargo 6:12

Bruno Sammartino NC Killer Kowalski 16:38
The Mighty Zuma beat Danny Ferrazo 1:30
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Iron Russians (Boris & Igor) in 22:27 (2-1)
1-Igor b Red 11:55
2-Red b Igor 5:09
3-Iron Russians DQ'ed in 5:23

Johnny Walker beat Skull Murphy (sub for Miguel Torres) in 9:27 by DQ
Black Panther & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in 15:28 (2-1)
1-Sky Low Low b Panther 4:19
2-Panther b Cupid 5:27
3-Beaver b Cupid 5:42

Taro Sakura (sub for Skull Murphy) beat Louis Martinez 6:44
Vic Christy beat Larry Moquin 8:59

*******************
Saturday, March 19, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in 19:14 (2-0)
1-Rocca beat Eddie 16:36
2-Graham Bros. DQed  in 2:38

Bruno Sammartino beat Karl Von Hess in 6:24
Pampero Firpo beat Carlo Milano 6:14
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Savoldi in 9:29
Mighty Zuma beat Tony Altomare 4:54

Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud beat The Iron Russians (Boris & Igor) in 26:53 (2-1)
1-Igor beat War Cloud in 12:48
2-Iron Russians DQ'ed in 8:57
3-Big Heart beat Igor 5:08

Don Lewin beat Skull Murphy in 15:00 by referee's decision
Pat Kelly beat Vic Christy in 10:38

******************

Saturday, June 4, 1960
Madison Square Garden-New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino beat The Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo in 9:52 (2-0)
1-Rocca beat Firpo 5:52
2-Sammarino beat Antonio 4:00

Buddy Rogers beat Sweet Daddy Siki in 11:42
Haystack Calhoun beat Pat Kelly in 6:10
Miguel Perez & Bearcat Wright beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in 18:06 (2-1)
1-Jackie Fargo beat Perez 10:25
2-Perez beat Jackie Fargo 4:15
3-Wright beat Sonny Fargo 3:26

Don Curtis beat Mike DiBiase in 10:52
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor beat Johnny Walker & Prince Maiava in 16:34 (2-0)
1-Johnny Gabor beat Maiava in 12:07
2-Frank Gabor beat Walker 4:27

Skull Murphy beat Larry Moquin (sub for Don Curtis) in 7:57
Jack Davis beat Pedro Godoy in 10:30
Arnold Skaaland beat Jack Terry in 6:14

*************

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline

Monday, December 1, 1958
Madison Square Garden-New York, NY


Haystack Calhoun drew Johnny Valentine 15:00

Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham in 15:07 (2-1)
1-Eddie beat Perez 9:56
2-Perez beat Eddie 3:44
3-Rocca beat Jerry 1:27

Pedro Escobar beat Skull Murphy (sub for Dan Miller) in 11:12
Ilio DiPaolo beat Big Bill Miller on a referee decision after 15:00

Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher drew Mark Lewin & Don Curtis after 30:00 (1-1)
1-Doc beat Lewin 9:35
2-Lewin beat Doc 11:38
3-time limit expired after 8:47

Tony Marino beat Big Ed Miller in 11:12


Tom Thumb & Tito Infante beat Pee wee James & Farmer McGregor  in 14:34 (2-1)
1-Thumb beat McGregor in 4:42
2-McGregor beat Tito in 5:02
3-Tito beat James in 4:50



The Sheik beat Lou Kline in 7:30
Don Evans beat Jack Terry in 3:04

 

****************

 

 




 

 

 

 

Last edited on Tue Feb 8th, 2011 08:43 am by One Fan Gang

El Olympico



Joined: Thu Feb 28th, 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 495
Status: 
Offline
Tom Thumb

Tito Infante

Farmer MacGregor

Pee Wee James

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4502
Status: 
Offline
El Olympico wrote: Tom Thumb

Tito Infante

Farmer MacGregor

Pee Wee James

Thanx much; edited the names into the post.

Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
From google news archives search

 April 16 1972 Dubuque Iowa Fairgrounds

Harley Race , Black Angus , Yoluchi and Yasa Fuji vs Rufus Jones , Omar Atlas , Ron Etchison and Billy Howard

Single bouts Harley Race vs Rufus Jones

Black Angus vs Omar Atlas

Yokuchi vs Billy Howard

Ron Etchison vs Yasa Fuji

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bump. I'm going to be bumping all of OFG's random results threads so I can get caught up.



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems