WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southwest Championship Wrestling

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southwest Championship Wrestling  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Aug 24th, 2010 07:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Since it's a topic on the main board... How many results are available for this promotion?

I was picking up a few whilst researching Amarillo a while back, hopefully something new here.


Tuesday, October 3, 1978 – Cody Wardlaw Gym – Del Rio, TX
1) Benny Matta vs. Joe Blanchard
2) Coloso Colosetti vs. Von Erich
3) Dale Valentine vs. Rocky Johnson
4) Southwest Heavyweight Champion Armando Guerrero vs. Tully Blanchard

Saturday, November 30, 1979 – Clear Springs Saloon – Seguin, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Rendell
2) Tom Jones vs. El Mongol
3) Tully Blanchard vs. El Gran Goliath (three falls)

Tuesday, January 29, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Relampago Leon vs. The Mongol
2) Tom Jones vs. Goliath
3) Gran Markus vs. Scott Casey
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

Tuesday, February 26, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Relampago Leon vs. Joel Anderson
2) Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
3) Relampago Leon & Henry Garcia vs. David Anderson & Joel Anderson
4) Tully Blanchard & The Butcher vs. Scott Casey & Tom Jones

Thursday, March 13, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. David Anderson & The Butcher
2) Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
3) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, March 26, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) El Tejano vs. Benny Matta
2) Roy Zarate vs. Ken Johnson
3) The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
4) Mil Mascaras vs. Tully Blanchard

Tuesday, April 29, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Nick Ramirez vs. The Spoiler
2) Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
3) Tom Jones vs. The Butcher
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel

Friday, June 20, 1980 – Civic Center – New Braunfels, TX
1) Relampago Leon vs. Dave Anderson
2) Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
3) Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
4) Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield

Wednesday, August 6, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Mary DeLeon vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) David Anderson vs. Black Gordman
3) David Anderson & Mary DeLeon vs. Black Gordman & Evelyn Stevens
4) Steel Cage Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

Tuesday, August 26, 1980 – Civic Center – New Braunfels, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
2) Ricky Romero vs. Hussein the Butcher
3) Diablo Rojo & Evelyn Stevens vs. Tom Jones & Susan Green
4) Bull Rope Match: Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler

Wednesday, August 27, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
3) Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, September 24, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Spoiler I
2) Scott Casey vs. Spoiler II
3) Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. The Spoilers
4) Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Wednesday, November 12, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) El Diablo Rojo vs. Relampago Leon
2) Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
3) Larry Lane vs. Mr. Soto
4) Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Wednesday, December 3, 1980 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz
2) Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
3) Relamapago Leon & Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz & Larry Lane
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Eddie Mansfield
5) Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Monday, March 2, 1981 – Civic Center – New Braunfels, TX
1) El Sicodelico vs. Juan Reynosa
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
3) Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Tuesday, April 7, 1981 – Civic Center – Del Rio, TX
1) Relampago Leon defeated Black Gordman
2) Scott Casey defeated Eddie Mansfield
3) Chavo Guerrero defeated Tank Patton
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Sunday, July 5, 1981 – Matta’s Hill Country Playground – Sisterdale, TX
1) Leo Seitz vs. Tom Critard (Prichard?)
2) Victor Matta vs. Lenny Lane
3) Dick Slater vs. Scott Casey
4) Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Dick Slater was on tour with All Japan at this time.

Monday, July 13, 1981 – Civic Center – New Braunfels, TX
1) Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
2) Buck Robley vs. Tom Prichard
3) Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
4) Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

Monday, August 10, 1981 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey
2) Tiny Tom vs. Bobo Johnson
3) Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez
4) Eddie Mansfield & Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Ivan Putski & Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Wednesday, September 9, 1981 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Kelly Kiniski vs. Terry Allen
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
3) Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey

Tuesday, October 6, 1981 – Civic Center – Del Rio, TX
1) Tom Prichard defeated Juan Reynosa
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pepper Torres
3) Moon Mulligan defeated Tom Prichard
4) Manny Fernandez defeated Dick Slater to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, October 20, 1981 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Juan Reynosa vs. Henry Garcia
2) Kelly Kiniski vs. The Spoiler
3) Evelyn Stevens vs. Pepper Torres
4) Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

Monday, November 23, 1981 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Terry Allen vs. The Spoiler
2) Ray Hernandez vs. Kelly Kiniski
3) Scott Casey vs. Moon Mulligan
4) Texas Death Match: Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

Wednesday, January 27, 1982 – Convention Center – Del Rio, TX
1) Don Serrano vs. Grenade Boyer
2) Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Tank Patton
4) Manny Fernandez vs. Black Gordman

Friday, February 19, 1982 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Leo Seitz
2) Larry Lane vs. Don Serrano
3) Manny Fernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
4) Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, March 24, 1982 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Ricky Martin vs. Billy Spears
2) Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
3) Tom Jones vs. Jim Duggan
4) Dick Slater & mystery partner vs. Bob Sweetan & The Grappler

Saturday, April 24, 1982 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Tom Jones vs. Grenade Boyer
2) Terry Gibbs vs. Jim Duggan
3) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Wayne Farris
4) Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez

Wednesday, May 5, 1982 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
2) Tom Jones vs. Grenade Boyer
3) Terry Gibbs vs. Manny Fernandez
4) Scott Casey & Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. Bob Sweetan & Tim Brooks & Jim Duggan

Wednesday, June 16, 1982 – Guadalupe County Coliseum – Seguin, TX
1) Buddy Landel vs. Bill Ash
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Cocoa Samoa
3) Dutch Mantell & Tim Brooks vs. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
4) Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, October 26, 1982 – Lions Club Community Center – Lockhart, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Grenade Boyer
2) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. Cocoa Samoa & The Assassin
3) El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Killer Khan vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, March 11, 1983 – Civic Center – Del Rio, TX
1) Ali Bey vs. Eric Embry
2) Grappler #2 vs. Rick McGraw
3) Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
5) 8-man Battle Royal

Saturday, March 19, 1983 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Embry vs. Roger Smith
2) Coloso Colosetti vs. Ali Bey
3) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Grapplers (w/ Don Carson) vs. Rick McGraw & Frank Monte
4) Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Southwest Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, April 20, 1983 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
2) Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
3) Armando Guerrero vs. Grappler #1
4) Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
5) Bob Sweetan & Scott Caset vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Bobby Jaggers

Sunday, February 17, 1985 – Laughlin Air Force Base – Del Rio, TX
1) Damien vs. Vinnie Valentino
2) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Maoris vs. Al Madril & unknown
3) Ron Sexton vs. unknown
4) Bunkhouse Match: Scott Casey & Debbie Combs vs. Sullivan & Fall Angel
Taken from a badly written article.

Wednesday, August 14, 1985 – Luling, TX
Featuring Big Bubba, The Hood, Chavo Guerrero, Al Madril, Terry Daniels, Paul Diamond, Shawn Michaels, The Samoan

Thursday, May 22, 1986 – Recreation Hall – Baytown, TX
1) Black Gordman vs. Tui-Nui the Sheep
2) Tommy Wright vs. Tapu the Sheep
3) Ivan Putski vs. The Zambui Express
4) Texas All-Star Tag Team Champions Al Madril & Mike Golden (w/ Fantasy) vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 25th, 2010 02:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
There has been very little research done on Joe Blanchard's promotion. One reason is The San Antonio and Corpus Christi papers at newspaperarchives.com end at the year 1977. You see more Houston results after 1977 than you do for San Antonio or Corpus Christi. There's a Houston results thread on the board where I posted everything I had after 1977.

Here I'll post the Non Houston stuff. There isn't much. The majority of the stuff after 1983 came from an old SCW site.

5/3/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard beat Hector Guerrero 
Dale Valentine beat Karl Krupp dq
Ivan Putski beat Austin Idol
Kevin Von Erich beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson beat Don Diamond

5/10/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine
Ivan Putski vs Leroy Brown
David Von Erich vs Killer Brooks
Don Diamond vs Tom Chitwood

5/17/78 San Antonio
NWA champ Harley Race vs Terry Funk
Southwest champ Tully Blanchard vs Ricky Steamboat
Texas champ Dale Valentine vs Karl Krupp

5/24/78 San Antonio
Handcuff Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Karl Krupp 
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard beat Al Madril dq
Jose Lothario beat Leroy Brown
Dale Valentine beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson beat Carl Fergie

5/31/78 San Antonio
Russian Chain Match
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
Karl Krupp beat David Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown dq
Al Madril beat Carl Fergie
Tom Chitwood drew David Patterson

6/7/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine
Al Madril & David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks & Coloso Colosetti
Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown dq
Don Diamond beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson drew Leo Seitz

6/28/78 San Antonio
Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Rocky Johnson beat Coloso Colosetti dq
Killer Tim Brooks beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson beat Leo Seitz

7/19/78 San Antonio
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Al Madril
Rocky Johnson beat Dale Valentine
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Krupp & Colosso Colosetti dq
Bob Ellis beat Jim Wingo
Leo Seitz beat Ricky Thompson

8/2/78 San Antonio
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard dcor Ivan Putski
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Dale Valentine & Coloso Colosetti
Rocky Johnson beat Don Kodiak
Bob Ellis beat Killer Tim Brooks
Nick Kozak drew Leo Seitz

8/16/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard & Dale Valentine beat Ivan Putski & David Von Erich dq
Kevin Von Erich beat Coloso Colosetti
Ricky Romero beat Killer Tim Brooks
Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid
Benny Matta beat Don Kodiak

9/6/78 San Antonio
Texas Death Match
Rocky Johnson beat Dale Valentine
Coloso Colosetti & Killer Tim Brooks beat David & Kevin Von Erich to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
Ivan Putski beat Gino Hernandez
Mando Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title

9/20/78 San Antonio
Ivan Putski beat Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Mando Guerrero
Coloso Colosetti & Killer Tim Brooks beat Rocky Johnson & Jack Evans
Gino Hernandez beat Ricky Conrad

7/4/79 San Antonio 
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez
Southwest Heavyweight Title Match 
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine (c) to regain his title
Dory Funk Jr beat Pepper Gomez 
El Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario 
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones 
Don Slatton drew Frank Dusek

4/2/80 San Antonio
Ricky Romero beat Juan Reynosa
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Ray Zarate beat Hussein the Butcher dq
Wahoo McDaniel and Tom Jones beat Black Gordman and Ken Johnson
The Spoiler and David Anderson beat Relampago Leon and El Fantastico
The Spoiler and Hussein the Butcher beat Ricky Romero and Relampago Leon

4/3/80 Corpus Christi
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher
Ricky Romero and Tom Jones beat Black Gordman and Tully Blanchard
The Spoiler beat Relampago Leon
Tom Jones beat David Anderson dq
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman

4/10/80 San Antonio
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr
Ricky Romero and Scott Casey beat Black Gordman and Tully Blanchard
Hussein the Butcher beat Ray Zarate
Evelyn Stevens beat Vivian St John
David Anderson beat Relampago Leon

4/12/80 Austin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey and Vivian St John beat The Spoiler and Evelyn Stevens
Relampago Leon beat David Anderson

4/26/80 Austin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
Tully Blanchard and Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon and Apollo Estrada
David Anderson beat The Spoiler

9/27/80 Pueblo (Southwest Championship Wrestling)
Scott Casey v The Spoiler pole match
Rocky Mountain Heavyweight title: Ricky Romero (champ) v Tully Blanchard
Larry Lane/Rick Youngblood v Alex Perez/Rip Hawk
Larry Lane v Rip Hawk
Rick Youngblood v Alex Perez

Sept. 29, 1981 - Temple, Texas
Southwest Title match: Dick Slater vs Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski vs Tank Patton
Scott Casey vs Masked Assasin
Terry Allen (Magnum T.A.) vs Kelly Kiniski

7/7/82 Waco, TX
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatam

January 1st 1983 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan
2. Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis
3. Tully Blanchard beat Mike Graham

1/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Sweetan ddq Adrian Adonis
Southwest Tag Team Title Match
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat The Grapplers
Southwest Title Match
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Jaggers
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior    

1/15/83 San Antonio, TX
Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan & Jerry Lawler dq
Steve Regal beat Ninja
Juan Reynosa beat Terry Daniels
The Turk beat El Santo Negro
bullrope match
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas     

1/22/83 Weslaco, TX
Cage Match
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Southwest Tag Team Champions The Grapplers dq
Adrian Adonis beat Scott Casey
Steve Regal beat The Ninja
The Turk beat Eric Embry   

2/12/83 San Antonio, TX
Texas Death Match
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan
Eric Embry drew El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw beat The Grapplers
Scott Casey & Steve Regal & Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis & Bobby Jaggers & Tonga John
Rick McGraw beat Juan Reynosa
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter    

March 13th 1983 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Frank Monte beat Juan Reynosa
2. El Santo Negro defeated Tonga John
3. Grappler #1 (Len Denton) defeated The Turk
4. Grappler #2 (Tony Anthony) beat Rick McGraw
5. Bobby Jaggers defeated Eric Embry
6. Gino Hernandez defeated Scott Casey
7. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title:
   Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Sweetan by DQ, but Sweetan
   retained his title
MAIN EVENT
In a Battle Royal
8. Wahoo McDaniel won the battle royal

April 15th 1983 - Waco, Texas
1. Eric Embry battled Cocoa Samoa to a draw
2. Rick McGraw beat The Turk by DQ
3. The Grapplers battled Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan to
   a draw
MAIN EVENT
4. Gino Hernandez defeated Tully Blanchard

May 1st 1983 - Weslaco, Texas
1. Eric Embry beat Tonga John (The Barbarian)
2. Cocoa Samoa defeated The Turk
3. Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw defeated
   Bobby Jaggers (subbing for Grappler II) & The 
   Grappler (Len Denton)
4. Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
MAIN EVENT
5. Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan defeated
   Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

May 12th 1983 - Corpus Christi, Texas
1. Eric Embry beat The Turk
2. Scott Casey defeated Eddy Mansfield
3. Gino Hernandez defeated Bobby Jaggers by DQ
4. In a match for the Southwest Tag Team Titles:
   The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams) beat
   Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw to retain their titles
MAIN EVENT
For the Southwest Heavyweight Title
5. Adrian Adonis defeated Bob Sweetan to retain his title

May 19th 1983 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Scott Casey beat Bob Orton
2. Eric Embry beat Ali Bay The Turk
3. The Sheepherders beat
   Sweet Brown Sugar & Armando Guerrero
4. Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
MAIN EVENT
5. Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard (cage match)

May 20th 1983 - Weslaco, Texas
1. Eric Embry beat Coco Samoa
2. The Turk beat El Santo Negro
3. Armando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
4. Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat
   The Sheepherders
5. Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
6. Terry Funk beat Bob Orton
MAIN EVENT
7. Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard (cage match)

May 26st 1983 - Houston, Texas
Card held at The Summit
(Undisputed World Title Tournament)
1. Bob Orton wrestled Terry Funk to a draw
2. Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams
3. Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
4. Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jaggers
5. Abdullah the Butcher beat Scott Casey
6. Bob Orton beat Sweet Brown Sugar
7. Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel
8. Adrian Adonis beat Bob Orton To Win The Title
MAIN EVENT
9. Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

June 22nd 1983 - Corpus Christi, Texas
1. Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
2. Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
3. Bob Sweetan wrestled Abdullah the Butcher to a draw
4. Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
5. Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
6. Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat
   Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
7. El Santo Negro beat Ninja
(Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling)

June 22nd 1983 - Wichita Falls, Texas
1. Eric Embry beat Coco Samoa
2. Armando Guerrero wrestled The Turk to a draw
3. Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
MAIN EVENT
4. Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat
   Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers by DQ

July 2nd 1983 - Tulsa, Oklahoma
1. Eric Embry beat Coco Samoa
2. Eric Embry wrestled El Santo Negro to a draw
3. Al Perez beat Ninja
4. Sweet Brown Sugar & Tiger Conway Jr. beat
   The Turk & Luke Williams
5. Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
MAIN EVENT
6. Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by countout

July 10th 1983 - Waco, Texas
1. Armando Guerrero beat The Turk
2. El Santo Negro beat Coco Samoa by DQ
3. Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
4. Sheepherders wrestled
   Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey to a draw

July 30th 1983 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Buddy Moreno beat Ali Bey
2. Al Perez & Scott Casey beat
   Black Gordman & Coco Samoa
3. Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
4. Eric Embry wrestled Armando Guerrero to a
   double countout
5. Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
MAIN EVENT
6. Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard

September 1983 - Warren, Ohio
1. Ivan Beulah beat The Mercinary
2. Rocky Jones defeated The Chopper
3. Luis Martinez defeated King Kong Casey
4. Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
MAIN EVENT
For the Southwest Heavyweight Title
5. Tully Blanchard defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
   to retain his title

November 3rd  1983-San Antonio, Texas
1. Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat
   Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno
2. Relampago Leon beat Dusty Woods
3. Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams
   in a scissors on a pole match
4. Butch Miller beat Buddy Moreno

January 28th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
2. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight title:
   Adrian Street beat Scott Casey by DQ
3. In a match for the Southwest Tag Team titles:
   Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat
   The Rock n Roll Express by DQ
4. Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez beat
   The Sheepherders by DQ
MAIN EVENT
5. Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Mulumba in a loser leaves town match

March 7th 1984 - Waco, Texas
1. Tony Falk beat Relampago Leon
2. Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
3. Butch Miller wrestled Manny Fernandez to a draw
4. Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat
   Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
MAIN EVENT
In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title
5. Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey - Brooks retained  
   his title

March 18th 1984 - Weslaco, Texas
1. Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
2. Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat
   Bobby Fulton in a handicap match
3. Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat
   Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers
4. Manny Fernandez beat Butch Miller
MAIN EVENT
5. Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks

March 22nd 1984 - Wichita Falls, Texas
1. Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
2. Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
3. Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat
   Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
4. Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
MAIN EVENT
5. Butch Miller wrestled Manny Fernandez to a draw

March 25th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Bobby Fulton won a Texas Brawl battle royal
2. In a Loser-Leaves-Town match:
   Bobby Fulton defeated Adrian Street
3. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title:
   Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
MAIN EVENT
4. Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat
   Jos LeDuc & Butch Miller

April 1st 1984 - Weslaco, Texas
1. Tony Falk beat Snake Brown
2. Bill Howard beat Zar Rojo
3. In a match for the Southwest Tag Team Titles:
   Scott Casey & Bobby Fulton beat
   The Fabulous Blonds (Eric Embry & Ken Timbs) by DQ
4. Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
MAIN EVENT
For the SCW World Tag Team Titles
5. The Sheepherders (Miller & Williams) beat
   Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez to retain their titles

April 19th 1984 - Wichita Falls, Texas 
1. Bill Howard defeated Henry Garcia
2. Ken Timbs beat Tony Falk
3. Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
4. In a Southwest Heavyweight Title match:
   Bobby Jaggers wrestled Killer Brooks to a draw
   but Brooks retained his title
MAIN EVENT
For the Southwest Tag Team Titles
5. Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat
   The Sheepherders to retain their belts

April 25th 1984 - Waco, Texas
1. Henry Garcia & Manuel Villalobos beat
   Snake Brown & Juan Reynnosa
2. Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
3. Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
4. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title:
   Mil Mascaras beat Killer Brooks by DQ,
   but Brooks retained his title
5. Manny Fernandez, Bobby Jaggers, & Al Perez beat
   Ken Timbs, Butch Miller, & Luke Williams
MAIN EVENT
In a Texas Brawl Battle Royal
6. The Mummy wins the battle royal

May 3rd 1984 - Waco, Texas
1. Henry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
2. Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
3. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title:
   Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
   to retain his title
4. Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat
   The Fabulous Blonds (Eric Embry & Ken Timbs)
5. In a match for the SCW World Tag Team Titles:
   The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones by DQ
   to retain their titles
MAIN EVENT
6. Bruiser Brody wrestled Jos LeDuc to a draw

May 5th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Bruiser Brody fought Jos Leduc to a double countout
2. Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat
   Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
3. Sheepherders beat Fabulous Ones

May 6th 1984 - Temple, Texas
1. Hernry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
2. Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
3. Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
4. Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat
   Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
5. Sheepherders beat Fabulous Ones by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Bruiser Brody wrestled Jos Leduc to a draw

May 26th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Relampago Leon beat El Grande Uno
2. Bill Howard beat Steve Simpson
3. Eric Embry beat Tony Falk
4. Bobby Fulton beat Ken Timbs
5. Bullrope Lumberjack match for the Southwest Title:
   Bobby Jaggers wrestled Killer Brooks to a draw
   and Brooks retained his title
6. In a match for the SCW World Tag Team Titles:
   Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat
   The Sheepherders by DQ,
   but the Sheeps retain their titles
MAIN EVENT
7. Bruiser Brody & Scott Casey
   beat Joe Leduc & The Mummy

June 2nd 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at the Freeman Coliseum
1. Steve Simpson beat Dusty Wolfe
2. Susan Green defeated Paula Kay
3. Ken Lucas defeated Bill Howard
4. The Fabulous Blonds (Eric Embry & Ken Timbs)
   wrestled Bobby Fulton & Tony Falk to a DDQ
5. Carlos Colon beat Moondog Rex (Randy Culley)
6. Manny Fernandez, Wahoo McDaniel, & Al Perez
   defeated The Mummy & The Sheepherders

June 16th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Bill Howard won a 6 man elimination match
2. Tony Falk & Sue Green beat
   Ken Timbs & Evelyn Stevens
3. Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
4. In a strap on a pole match:
   Sheepherders beat
   Manny Fernandez & Al Perez
5. Bruiser Brody beat The Mummy by DQ (cage match)
MAIN EVENT
6. Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks
   Brooks was painted yellow afterwards as per match 
   stipulations)

July 1st 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Steve Simpson beat Juan Reynosa
2. Bill Howard defeated Manny Villalobos
3. Tony Falk defeated Steve DuPree
4. Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
5. Carlos Colon & Al Perez defeated The Sheepherders
6. In a Chain match for the Southwest Title:
   Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggers to win the title
7. In a Scaffold match:
   Eric Embry defeated Bobby Fulton
MAIN EVENT
8. Bruiser Brody battled Abdullah The Butcher to a DDQ

July 15th 1984 - McAllen, Texas
1. Bo Beck beat Bill Howard
2. Steve Durpee defeated Rudy Gonzales
3. Eric Embry defeated Tony Falk
4. Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens by DQ
5. Manny Fernandez defeated Killer Brooks
MAIN EVENT
6. Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders

July 21st 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Bob Garcia beat Rudy Gonzales
2. Bo Beck defeated Juan Reynosa
3. Bobby Jaggers & Tony Falk defeated
   Steve Dupree & Dan White
4. Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
5. In a match for the Southwest Tag Team Titles: 
   Carlos Colon & Al Perez defeated
   Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ,
   but the heels retain their titles
6. In a match for the Southwest Heavyweight Title:
   Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez by DQ
   to retain his title
MAIN EVENT
For the SCW World Tag Team Titles
7. The Zambuie Express defeated Sheepherders by DQ,
   but the Sheeps retain their titles

August 3rd 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Juan Reynosa beat Manny Villalobos
2. Bo Beck defeated Dan White
3. Tony Falk defeated Steve Dupree
4. In a Street Fight: Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens
5. Carlos Colon, Manny Fernandez, & Al Perez defeated
   Killer Brooks, Eric Embry, & Dan Greer
MAIN EVENT
For the SCW World Tag Team Titles
6. The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express
   to retain their titles

August 11th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Juan Reynosa beat Bob Garcia
2. Steve Dupree beat Bo Beck
3. Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens (lumberjack match)
4. Sheepherders beat Carlos Colon & Al Perez by dq
5. Blackjack Mulligan wrestled Abdullah the Butcher to
   a draw
MAIN EVENT
6. Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
   in a taped fist match

9/23/84 San Antonio, TX @ HemisFair Arena
Sheeperharders beat Road Warriors dq when one of the Roadies hit the referee
Loser Leaves Town
Southwest Champion Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez
Pierre Lefebrve & Frenchy Martin beat Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril dq
Southwest tag Belts on a pole match
Eric Embry & Dan Greer no decision Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr
att: 5,000

September 30th 1984 - McAllen, Texas
1. Tony Falk beat Steve Pardee
2. Princess Jasmine defeated Evelyn Stevens
3. Chicky Starr defeated Eric Embry by DQ
4. In a Leather Strap on a Pole match:
   Brett Sawyer beat Dan Greer
MAIN EVENT
5. Mongolian Stomper & The Sheepherders defeated
   Killer Brooks, Al Madril, & Voodoo Mulumba

October 1st 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Killer Brooks, Al Madril & Voodoo Mulumba beat
   Sheepherders & Mongolian Stomper
2. Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ
3. Brett Sawyer, Chicky Starr & El Canek beat
   Eric Embry, Dan Greer & The Medic

October 7th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
Card held at Freeman Coliseum
1. Leo Burke beat Dan White
2. Evelyn Stevens defeated Princess Jasmine
3. Canek, Brett Sawyer, & Chicky Starr defeated
   Eric Embry, Dan Greer, & The Medic
4. Abdullah The Butcher battled Tommy Rich to a draw
MAIN EVENT
5. Killer Brooks, Voodoo Mulumba, & Al Madril beat
   The Sheepherders & Abdullah The Butcher
  (subbing for Mongolian Stomper)

October 9th 1984 - Hermitage, Pa
1. John Gavin beat Super Assassin
2. Chicky Starr defeated Dan Greer by DQ
3. Brett Sawyer defeated Eric Embry
4. The Sheepherders beat
   Killer  Brooks & Al Madril by DQ
MAIN EVENT
5. Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Mulumba

October 10th 1984 - Girard, Ohio
Card held at the Girard High School gym
1. Super Assassin beat Mike Donatery
2. Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr
3. Brett Sawyer defeated Eric Embry
4. Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Mulumba
MAIN EVENT
5. Killer  Brooks & Al Madril defeated
   The Sheepherders

October 18th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. The Mummy beat Rudy Gonzales & Bob Garcia
2. Leo Burke beat Gerald Finley
3. Vinnie Valentino beat Dan White
4. Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ    
5. Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat
   Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr 
   to win the SWCW tag titles
MAIN EVENT
6. Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat
   Sheepherders in a 4 way chain match

November 22nd 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat
   Leo Burke & Al Madril by dq
2. Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
3. Killer Brooks beat Jerry Oski
4. Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat
   Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ 
MAIN EVENT
5. Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw

December 9th 1984 - San Antonio, Texas
1. Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
2. Eric Embry & Dan Greer wrestled
   Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr to a double DQ
3. Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang
4. Jerry Oski beat Leo Burke-(loser leaves town match)
5. Al Madril & Bugsy McGraw beat
   Pierre Lefebrve & Frenchy Martin
MAIN EVENT
6. Kevin Sullivan beat Killer Brooks

February 1985 - Waco, Texas
1. Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
2. The Mummy & Ron Sexton beat
   Chicky Starr & Manuel Villabos
3. In a match for the Southwest Tag Team Titles:
   Rick Casey (Wendell Cooley) & Al Madril beat
   The New Zealand Maoris by DQ,
   but the Maoris retained their titles
MAIN EVENT
In a Loser-Leaves-Town match on a 16 foot scaffold
4. Bob Sweetan defeated Eric Embry

1985 - Brownwood, Texas 
Card held at Brownwood Coliseum . 
1. The Hood drew with Shawn Michaels
2. Rick McCord beat the Samoan
3. Jose Lothario over Black Gordman
4. Big Bubba beat Voodoo Mulumba
5. Paul Diamond and Nick Kiniski beat Chavo Guerrero and Al Madril.
 Guerrero and Madril were origianally given the belts
but had them taken away on a reversal.

July 14,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. The Samoan over Tom Jones
2. Hood defeated Ric McCord
3. Hacksaw Higgins beat Shawn Michaels by DQ
4. Terry Daniels beat Paul Kelly
5. Jose Lothario, Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero, Al Madril & Black Gordman
  (6 Man Elimination Match)
MAIN EVENT
6. Big Bubba beat Voodoo Mulumba (No DQ Match)

July 28,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. John Guzman beat Luis Ramos
2. Manuel Villalobos defeated Arandu
3. Shawn Micheals & Ric McCord beat Ken Johnson & The Samoan
4. Mike Golden defeated Terry Daniels
5. Jose Lothario & Big Bubba beat Black Gordman & The Hood by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril beat Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond To Retain  Their Tag Titles (Texas Tornado)

August 25,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Nick Kiniski over Ken Johnson
2. Dale Veasey defeated Ric McCord
3. Joe Lightfoot beat The Samoan by SUB.
4. Black Gordman & The Hoods beat American Force & Terry Daniels
5. Big Buba beat Mike Golden
MAIN EVENT
6. Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril wrestled to a DDQ.

September 1,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Ric McCord defeated Tom Jones
2. Pepe Gonzalez defeated Little Tokyo (Midget Match)
3. American Force beat Dennis Stamp & Kevin Collins
4. Dale Veasey beat Terry Daniels
5. Joe Lightfoot beat Mike Golden by Count Out. 
6. The Hoods defeated Big Bubba & Nick Kiniski
MAIN EVENT
7. Chavo Guerrero beat Al Madril

September 15,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Ric McCord defeated Kevin Collins
2. Terry Daniels defeated Dennis Stamp
3. Jose Lothario & Tom Jones beat The Samoan & Gorilla Johnson
4. Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
5. American Force (Michaels & Diamond) beat The Hoods
MAIN EVENT
6. Chavo Guerrero & Billy Jack Haynes beat Al Madril & Black Gordman

September 29,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
Battle Of The Alamo '85
1. Ric McCord defeated The Biker
2. American Force & Kelly Kiniski defeated Killer Brooks, J.r. Hogg & Ox Baker
3. Gene & Nick Kiniski beat Dory Funk Jr. & Mike Golden by DQ
4. Dale Veasy beat Hector Guerrero by DQ
5. Al Madril beat Scott Casey
6. The Hoods beat American Force for tag titles   
7. Kamala defeated Ernie Ladd
8. Big Bubba beat One Man Gang by DQ
9. Chavo Guerrero beat Ted Dibiase for USA Title
MAIN EVENT
10. Big Bubba won the 25 man, 2 ring battle royal

October 13,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Tom Jones wrestled J.R. Hogg to a draw
2. Korchinko defeated Jim Powell
3. Mike Golden beat Nick Kiniski
4. The Hoods beat American Force
5. Dale Veasy beat Hector Guerrero
6. Al Madril defeated Scott Casey by DQ
MAIN EVENT
7. Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks (No DQ)

October 27,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemisfair Arena. 
1. Dale Veasy defeated Jim Powell
2. The Hoods & Mike Golden beat
   Nick Kiniski,J.R. Hogg & Tom Jones
3. Korchinko beat Manuel Villalobos
4. Scott Casey beat Al Madril
5. Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks (Dog Collar Match)
MAIN EVENT
6. American Force beat The Sheepherders by DQ

November 3,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Al Gavigan wrestled Rudy to a draw
2. Nick Kiniski defeated Mike Golden
3. Korchinko beat J.R. Hogg
4. Dale Veasy beat Tom Jones
5. The Hoods beat American Force
MAIN EVENT
6. Big Bubba & Chavo Guerrero Vs. Killer Brooks & Al Madril - No Contest

November 17,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemisfair Arena. 
1. Japanese Force defeated Nick Kiniski & J.R. Hogg
2. Mike Golden Vs. Hitman Patterson - No Contest
3. Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang (Midget Title)
4. Scott Casey beat Korchinko by DQ
5. Little Koko won an 8 man midget Battle Royal
6. Iceman King Parsons beat Killer Brooks (Taped Fist)
7. Al Madril beat Chavo Guerrero
MAIN EVENT
8. American Force beat The Hoods for the tag titles

December 1,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Jeff Gaylord & Tom Jones wrestled The Hoods to a draw
2. American Ninja defeated Dale Veasy
3. American Force beat Japanese Force
4. Bobby Duncum beat Jack Victory
5. Hitman Patterson beat Mike Golden
6. Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks by DQ
7. Big Bubba beat Al Madril
8. Chris Adams defeated Scott Casey
MAIN EVENT
9. Chavo Guerrero beat Korchinko ($50,000 Challenge)

December 15,1985 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. Dale Veasey & Tom Jones wrestled
   The japanese Force to a draw
2. Bobby Duncum, Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno wrestled
   Hacksaw Higgins,Kareem Muhommed & Korchinko - DDQ
3. American Force beat The Hoods (Loser Leave Town)
4. Kamala beat Iceman Parsons
5. Dave Patterson beat Mike Golden
6. Big Bubba & One Man Gang beat
   Killer Brooks & The Missing Link
MAIN EVENT
7. Big Bubba beat Al Madril for the USA Title

December 1985 - Corpus Christi, Texas 
Card held at Memorial Coliseum
1. Zulu (Ron Pope) beat Angel Blanco Jr.
2. Wild Bill Ayala defeated Kareem Muhammad (Ray Candy)
3. Tonga Kid beat Ellijah Akeem (Leroy Brown)
4. Dave Peterson beat Afa
5. Big Bubba defeated Sika by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Al Madril defeated Chris Adams by DQ

January 1,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemisfair Arena. 
1. Mark Youngblood defeated Tom Jones
2. Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden
3. American Force beat
   Kareem Mohummed & Hacksaw Higgins by DQ
4. Dave Patterson beat Chris Adams by DQ
5. Al Madril Beat Scott Casey (Loser Leaves Texas)
6. Kamala beat Bobby Duncum (Taped Fist)
MAIN EVENT
7. Wahoo McDaniel, Big Bubba & One Man Gang beat
   Bruiser Brody, Killer Brooks & Austin Idol

January 12,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Coliseum . 
1. American Force& Dave Paterson Beat
   Hacksaw Higgins, Mike Golden & Chris Adams
2. One Man Gang, Mark Youngblood & Big Bubba
   Beat The New Diablos
3. American Force beat The Hoods (Loser Leave Town)
4. Zambuie Express & Kamala beat
   Bruiser Brody, Al Madril & Killer Brooks
MAIN EVENT - Texas Cup Semi Final
5. Buddy Moreno beat Iceman Parsons by Decision

January 26,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Paul Diamond beat Killer Brooks by DQ
2. Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
3. Calypso Kid beat Elija Akeem
4. Kareem Muhamed beat Samoan Sika
5. Black Jack Mulligan defeated Hercules Ayala
6. Chris Adams beat El Fantasma
7. Angel Blanco Jr. beat Al Madril by DQ
8. Tonga Kid beat Austin Idol
9. Wahoo McDaniel beat Mighty Zulu
10. Bruiser Brody beat Buddy Moreno

Feburary 20,1986 - Brownwood, Texas 
Card held at Brownwood Coliseum . 
1. Samoan Sika over The Terminator
2. Samoan Samula vs. Zulu....DDQ
3. Tonga Kid over Al Madril
4. Big Bubba beat Wild Bull Ayala by Countout
5. Zulu won an 8 man battle Royal

February 23,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Paul Diamond beat Al Gavigan
2. Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden by DQ
3. Tonga Kid & Kokina beat Diablos
4. Al Madril & Magnificent Zulu beat
   Hercules Ayala & Texas Long Rider by DQ
5. Austin Idol defeated Tonga Kid by DQ
6. Big Bubba beat Kareem Muhamed by DQ
MAIN EVENT
7. Bruiser Brody beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

March 9,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Colisieum. 
1. Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden
2. Texas Long Rider beat Kareem Muhamed by DQ
3. Magnificent Zulu beat Big Bubba by DQ
4. Scott Casey beat Austin Idol by DQ

March 30,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Grappler beat Tom Jones
2. Jonathon Boyd beat Al Gavigan
3. Ivan Putski beat Black Angel
4. Ivan Putski beat Gary Young
5. Scott Casey defeated Al Madril (Bull Rope Match)
6. Buddy Moreno & Lydia Cortez beat
   Mike Golden & Miss Fantasy by DQ
7. Big Bubba beat Gary Hart by DQ (Cage Match)
MAIN EVENT
8. Austin Idol beat Kareem Muhamed by Countout

April 13,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Freeman Colisieum. 
1. Tapu beat Al Gavigan
2. Buddy Moreno beat Tui-Nui
3. Jonathon Boyd beat Black Gordman by DQ
4. Ivan Putski & Big Bubba beat
   Kareem Muhamed & Mike Golden by DQ
5. Scott Casey defeated The Grappler by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Austin Idol beat Al Madril

April 27,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Al Gavigan beat Jonathon Boyd by DQ
2. The Grappler beat Buddy Moreno by Countout
3. The Sheep (Maoris) beat
   Bugsy McGraw & Big Bubba
4. Black Gordman beat Mike Golden by DQ
5. Kareem Muhamed beat Ivan Putski by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Al Madril defeated Tiger Conway Jr.

May 11,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Tony Torres beat Tapu
2. Jonathon Boyd beat Big Bubba
3. The Sheep beat Black Gordman & Tony Torres
4. Al gavigan beat Mike Golden
5. Adrian Street defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
6. Ivan Putski beat The Grappler
7. Bugsy McGraw beat Kareem Muhamed by DQ
MAIN EVENT
8. Al Madril & Mike Golden defeated
   Ric & Scott Casey

June 8,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Tony Torres beat Dusty Woods
2. Tommy Wright & Billy Joe Travis beat
   The Sheep
3. Ric Casey beat Adrian Street
4. Big Bubba beat The Grappler
5. Scott Casey beat Jonathon Boyd by DQ
MAIN EVENT
6. Tiger Conway Jr. & Iceman Parsons beat
   Al Madril & Mike Golden

July 12,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Bob Garcia beat Gary Young
2. Tommy Wright beat Dusty Patterson
3. Big Bubba beat Tug Taylor
4. Tui-Nui beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
5. Billy Joe Travis defeated Dizzy Golden
6. Jonathon Boyd beat Scott Casey (Barbed Wire Match)
MAIN EVENT
7. Tiger Conway Jr. & Iceman Parsons beat
   Al Madril & Mike Golden (Strap On A Pole)

September 20,1986 - San Antonio, Texas 
Card held at Hemis Fair Arena. 
1. Manuel Villalobos beat Tai-Nui
2. Lock & Luna beat Candi Devine & Taylor Thomas
3. Scott Casey beat Bigfoot (Rip Morgan)
4. Big Bubba beat Bam Bam Bigelow by DQ
5. Billy Joe Travis fought Johnathon Boyd To A DDQ
6. Mike & Dizzy Golden wrestled
   Tiger Conway Jr. & Al Madril To A DDQ
MAIN EVENT
7. Al Madril Won A $50,000 Texas Brawl Battle Royal






____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 25th, 2010 01:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Right now, I am in the middle of extensive research into Texas 1978, and I am trying to figure out when the Blanchard/Von Erich split actually took place.  I have dug up several new listings/results(including San Antonio & Corpus Christi) that narrow the gaps for that year.  Do anyone have any additional info on when the split took place? 

Last edited on Wed Aug 25th, 2010 01:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 25th, 2010 02:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Taylor

 

Joined: Tue May 20th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 512
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This is amazing, Kriss.  It would be great if attendance were included but that's nirvana.  Great job.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 25th, 2021 12:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Taylor

 

Joined: Tue May 20th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 512
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Are there any TV results pages as well?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 25th, 2021 04:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 546
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Taylor,

This link (I hope it works) is for the Southwest results/lineups that were compiled for this site. If link doesn't work, it's currently on Page 6. :)

http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/18017.html

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 07:34 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southwest Championship Wrestling Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems