WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This record book is a work in progress. Please do not copy and paste it into your files until I am finished. I am doing this to help out a friend that is working on a book about the life and times of Dick The Bruiser.


BIG CAMPUS HEAVYWEIGHTS CLASH IN HALF-TIME WRESTLING TONIGHT
(Nevada State Journal, Reno NV, Saturday, January 27, 1951)

Wrestling fans who have missed the grunt and groan sport locally are advised to travel to University of Nevada's gymnasium tonight where a heavyweight match between two young giants should be well worth watching.

Between halves of the Nevada-California Aggie basketball game, a 12-minute battle will be staged by two former state champions. Burly Bill Afflis, huge 248-pound athlete who formerly held the Indiana state heavyweight championship, will grapple with Wolfpack football fullback Buddy Brooks. The latter, a 218-pounder, is an ex-Minnesota AAU champion and more recently represented Reno YMCA in the Pacific AAU tournaments.

The match was announced by athletic director Joe Shecketski, who says the big fellows will tangle at professional rules, which permit speed and slam-bang action, rather than the less colorful collegiate style.

1/27/51 Reno, NV
Bill Afflis vs Buddy Brooks at half time of the University of Nevada vs California college basketball game

2/10/53 Reno, NV
Buddy Brooks beat Bill Afflis with a leg lock
Note: Those first two matches were exhibition bouts.

6/24/54 Reno, NV @ Moana Park
Leo Nomellini beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
1 Plechas pinned Nomellini in 13:30
2 Nomellini pinned Plechas as the 23 minute mark.
3 Nomellini pinned Plechas in at the 30 minute mark.
Bill Afflis beat Ramon Cernandes 2-0
1 Afflis pinned Cernandes in 12:00 after a series of shoulder blocks
2 Afflis pinned Cernandes at the 23 minute maek after a series of shoulder blocks
Referee Francis Lamkiewicz
Bomber Pat Hogan beat John Andresakis on a 2nd fall dq
1 Hogan pinned Andresakis in 8:30
2 Andresakis was dq'ed at the 12:30 mark of the 2nd fall when he failed to break a choke hold
Note: This match is generally believed to be Bruiser's pro wrestling debut

7/8/54 Reno, NV @ Moana Park
Ben Sharpe beat Pete Peterson 2/3
Bill Afflis beat Juan Humberto 2-0
Bomber Pat Hogan beat George Chadwick

7/22/54 Reno, NV @ Moana Park
Plechas must win two straight falls in 45 minutes
Bill Afflis beat Danny Plechas
1 Plechas beat Afflis in 14:30
2 Afflis pinned Plechas in 27:30
Since Plechas did not win two straight falls, Afflis won the match.
Bud Curtis beat Pedro Vargas (sub Larry Moquin)
George Chadwick beat Bomber Pat Hogan
Referee: Fran Lankiewicz
Note: This was said to be the third professional bout of Afflis. "I'll send that punk kid back to the Green Bay Packers, where he belongs," snarled Plechas, according to pre-match ballyhoo.

1/7/55 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Bronko Nagurski & Johnny Kostas beat Sir Alan Garfield & Fred Atkins on a 3rd fall dq
1 Nagurski pinned Garfield after six body blocks
2 Atkins beat Nagurski
3 Atkins & Garfield were dq’ed
Jack Pesek beat Jack Witzig via pin in 24:40
Nick Roberts drew Gregory Jarque 30:00
Dick Afflis beat Stan Mayslack via pin in 12:40

1/8/55 Duluth, MN
Bronko Nagurski & Bruiser Afflis (sub Karl Karlson) beat Sir Alan Garfield & Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Pesek beat Stan Mayslack
Referee: Joe Valento
att: 600

1/11/55 Minneapolis, MN
Fred Atkins beat Sir Allen Garfield via pin after a pile driver in 7:38
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 20:10
Hans Schnabel drew Jack Pesek 30:00
Bruiser Afflis beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin in 14:03
Att: 2,315

2/4/55 Duluth, MN
Butch Levy & Bruiser Afflis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Stan Mayslack (sub Firpo Zbyszko)
Nick Roberts beat Lou Newman dq
Referee: Sam Gallop
att: 200, storm

2/7/55 Austin, MN @ National Guard Armory
Fred Atkins beat Karl Karlson in 18:45
Butch Levy beat Nick Roberts in 17:04
Dick Afflis beat Gregory Jarque in 13:12

2/14/55 Bismarck, ND @ World War Memorial Building
Guy LaRose & Jack Pesek beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Gregory Jarque beat Dick Afflis
Guy LaRose beat Pedro Godoy

2/14/55 Winona, MN @ Red Men's Club
scheduled line up
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Johnny Moochy vs Jack Pesek & Johnny Kostas 2/3 60:00
Nick Roberts vs Bruiser Afflis

2/14/55 Winona, MN @ Red Men's Club
actual results
Firpo Zbyszko & Fred Atkins beat Johnny Kostas & Karl Karlsson 2-0
1 Karlsson submitted in 20:00
2 Karlsoon submitted
Nick Roberts beat Stan Mayslack by submission with an abdominal stretch in 20:00
Att: "slim crowd"
Notes: The promoters later apologized for all the substitutions in the Winona Daily News. Bruiser wrestled in Bismarck, ND that night.

2/15/55 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Fred Atkins dq 19:29
Guy LaRose beat Joe Dusek via pin in 21:19
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 16:03
Brusier Afflis beat Gregory Jarque via pin in 13:57
Att: 3,396

2/18/55 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Fred Atkins beat Wladek Kowalski & Dick Raines 2/3
1 Haggerty beat Raines
2 Kowalski pinned Atkins
3 Atkins pinned Kowalski after a piledriver
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Dick Afflis drew Guy LaRose 15:00 (Note: Match was made to fill time, as Kowalski and Raines arrived late)
Jack Pesek beat Pedro Godoy dq
Dick Afflis beat Gregory Jarque in 18:10 by submission with an abdominal stretch
Guy LaRose beat Nick Roberts in 27:00
Att: “close to 4,000 fans”

2/19/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wladek Kowalski via pin in 19:56
"Dirty" Dick Raines beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 14:45
Guy LaRose beat Dick Afflis dq 20:44
Jack Pesek drew Gregory Jarque 30:00
Att: 2,040

2/23/55 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Bronko Nagurski & Leo Nomellini & Dick Raines beat Fred Atkins & Jim Wright & Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
1 Raines beat Atkins in 15:00
2 Atkins pinned Raines in 6:00
3 Nagurski pinned Wright
Gregory Jarque beat Firpo Zbyszko in 18:00
Dick Afflis beat Nick Roberts by submission in 22:25
Referee Harold Nelson
Dick Raines beat Jim Wright dq in 15:00

2/26/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Leo Nomellini beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq 23:04
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 20:44
Ilio DiPaolo (twin cities debut) beat Johnny Moochy via pin in 17:48
Dick Afflis beat Son of Ali Baba 13:32
Att: 2,129

3/4/55 Wabasha, MN @ St. Felix Gym
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Ilio DiPaulo 60:00
Pedro Godoy vs Karl Karlsson
Greg Jarque vs Bruiser Afflis

3/5/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Kinji Shibuya beat Dick Raines via pin after throwing salt in Raines eyes in 25:45
Fred Atkins beat Steve McGill via pin in 9:55
Ilio DiPaolo beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin after an airplane spin in 12:08
"Bruiser" Dick Afflis drew Guy LaRose 30:00
Att: 2,003

3/8/55 Minneapolis, MN
Fred Atkins beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Kinji Shibuya beat Gregory Jarque
Ilio DiPaolo beat Pedro Godoy
Johnny Kostas beat Don Cortez
Ali Baba drew Bruiser Afflis 30:00
Att: 3,157

3/11/55 Duluth, MN
Fred Atkins & Red Menace beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Butch Levy dq
John Kostas beat Johnny Moochy (sub Bruiser Afflis)
Referee: Joe Valento
att: 500

3/14/55 Winona, MN @ Red Men's Club
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dick Bruiser Afflis beat Karl Karlsson & Arne Skaaland 2/3
1 Skaaland pinned Afflis in 9:10
2 Afflis pinned Skaaland in 14:50
3 Haggerty pinned Karlsson in 9:40
Kinji Shibuya beat Greg Jarque via pin in 27:10 after a judo punch
Att: "216 paid admissions"

3/19/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bronko Nagurski beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Ilio DiPaolo beat Polo Cordova
Guy LaRose beat Dick Raines dq
Bruiser Dick Afflis drew Arne Skaaland 30:00
Att: 2,117
Note: Arne Skaaland aka Arnold Skaaland of W(WWF) fame. He managed Bob Backlund after being an office worker and undercard performer for several years.

4/1/55 Duluth, MN
Paul Baillargeon beat Dick Raines
Nell Stewart beat Kathy Branch
John Kostas beat Son of Ali Baba (sub Bruiser Afflis)
Referee: Joe Snyder
Note: As you can see below, Bruiser wrestled in Winnipeg that night.

4/1/55 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Bronko Nagurski & Ilio DiPaolo beat Fred Atkins & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
1 Atkins pinned Nagurski
2 Atkins & Shibuya were dq’ed
3 Nagurski pinned Atkins
Dick Afflis (sub Ali Baba Jr) beat Arnold Skaaland by submission with an abdominal stretch
Gregory Jarque beat Polo Cordova (sub Pedro Godoy) via pin in 22:25
Guy LaRose beat Karl Karlson (sub Johnny Moochy) in 18:20
Att: “Close to a packed house”

4/4/55 Winona, MN @ Red Men's Club
Paul Baillargeon beat Kubla Khan via pin in 17:10
Referee Karl Karlsson
Dick Bruiser Afflis drew Greg Jarque 30:00
Ramona Waukazo beat Delores DeWitt via pin in 11:00
Att: "estimated 350 fans"

4/5/55 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ilio DiPaolo
Roy McClarty beat Bruiser Afflis
Fred Atkins beat Polo Cordova
Kubla Khan beat Arne Skaaland
Att: 3,214

4/12/55 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne drew Pat O'Connor 60:00
Paul Baillargeon beat Bruiser Afflis
Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien
Johnny Kostas beat Gregory Jarque
Kubla Khan beat Polo Cordova
Att: 2,397

4/15/55 Duluth, MN
Ilio DiPaolo & John Kostas (sub Guy Larose) beat Bruiser Afflis & Fred Atkins dq
Red Bastien (sub Gregory Jarque) beat Polo Cordova
Referee: Joe Valento

4/19/55 Minneapolis, MN
Paul Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George 13:44
Kinji Shibuya beat Polo Cordova via pin in 14:34
Fred Atkins beat Gregory Jarque via pin in 8:33
Ilio DiPaolo beat Bruiser Afflis via pin in 26:54
Kubla Khan beat Al Warshawsky
Att: 2,726

4/29/55 Duluth, MN
Ilio DiPaolo & Paul Baillargeon beat Kinji Shibuya & Kubla Khan
Butch Levy beat Bruiser Afflis

4/30/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq 27:49
Ilio DiPaolo beat Kubla Khan
Fred Atkins beat Karl Karlson
Johnny Kostas drew Dick Afflis 30:00
Att: 3,379

5/5/55 Mankato, MN
Kinji Shibuya & Joe Pazandak beat Ilio DiPaolo & Johnny Kostas
Guy LaRose beat Dick Bruiser Afflis dq
referee Bill Kuusisto

5/17/55 Minneapolis, MN
Paul Baillargeon & Ilio DiPaolo beat Fred Atkins & Kinji Shibuya 2-0
Ike Eakins beat Guy LaRose
Bruiser Afflis beat Gregory Jarque
Ray Jennings beat Polo Cordova
Att: 2,889

5/19/55 Mankato, MN
Primo Carnera & Ilio DiPaolo beat Joe Pazandak & Ike Eakins
Dick Bruiser Afflis beat George Bruckman

6/4/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick Afflis vs Pat O'Connor 2/3 60:00
Mighty Atlas vs Jack Bauer 2/3 11:10 curfew
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ray Jennings 60:00
Angelo Poffo vs Stan Kolski 30:00
Johnny Gilbert vs Bud Fisher 30:00
Mitch Lassen vs Zach Malkov 30:00
Note: Possibly Bruiser's Chicago debut.

6/7/55 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ike Eakins dq
Kinji Shibuya beat Swedish Angel
Ilio DiPaolo beat Johnny Kostas
Jack Pesek drew Bruiser Afflis 30:00
Red Bastien drew Pedro Escabar 30:00
Att: 4,012

6/10/55 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca & Roy McClarty beat Don Leo Jonathan & Hans Schnabel
Dick Afflis beat Ivan Rasputin
Billy Darnell beat Hans Hermann
Len Rossi drew Great Yamato
Angelo Poffo beat Bud Fisher

6/14/55 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Bronko Nagurski
Verne Gagne beat Ike Eakins
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Pesek
Ilio DiPaolo beat Guy LaRose
Joe Pazandak beat Swedish Angel
Bruiser Afflis drew Pedro Escabar 30:00
Att: 6,217

6/21/55 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Bronko Nagurski beat Kinji Shibuya & Ike Eakins 2/3
Red Bastien beat Pedro Escobar
Bruiser Afflis beat Guy LaRose
Ilio DiPaolo beat Jack Pesek
Att: 5,942

6/22/55 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini & Ilio DiPaolo beat Joe Pazandak & Kinji Shibuya
Jack Pesek drew Bruiser Afflis (sub Pedro Escobar)
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Ike Eakins

6/28/55 Minneapolis, MN
Butch Levy & Leo Nomellini beat Kinji Shibuya & Ike Eakins
Ilio DiPaolo beat King Toby
Johnny Kostas drew Bruiser Afflis 30:00
Red Bastien beat Al Warshawsky
Att: 7,200

6/29/55 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski & Leo Nomellini & Ilio DiPaolo beat Joe Pazandak & Kinji Shibuya & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Pazandak pinned Nomellini in 10:00
2 Nomellini pinned Pazandak in 12:30
3 DiPaolo pinned Kowalski in 9:20 after a “couple of drop kicks”
Dick Bruiser Afflis drew Jack Pesek 45:00
John Kostas beat Ike Eakins dq in 19:15 when Eakins kicked referee Frenchy Champagne in the face.
Referee Harold Nelson
Ilio DiPaolo beat Joe Pazandak dq in 17:10
Att: “Crowd of 2,000”
Note: According to the Winnipeg Free Press, “Champagne wound up taking three stitches for a cut around the eye” courtesy of Eakins.

7/1/55 Round Lake Park, IL @ Lake County Stadium
Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

7/2/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Whitey Whittler beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy Rogers
Len Rossi & Rey Urbano drew Mitsu Arakawa & Great Yamato
Angelo Poffo beat Bud Fisher
Jack Bauer beat Don Cortez
promoter: Fred Kohler

7/7/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
advertised lineup
Dick Afflis vs Hans Hermann
Juan Hernandez vs Zack Malkov
Len Rossi vs Whitey Whittler

7/7/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis & Zack Malkov beat Len Rossi & Juan Hernandez 2/3
Note: Only result listed.

7/9/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann in 1:35
Roy McClarty & Pat O’Connor beat Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov 2-0
1 Roy McClarty & Pat O’Connor won in 18:42
2 Roy McClarty & Pat O’Connor won in 6:48
Karl Gray drew Great Yamato
Mitsu Arakawa beat Juan Hernandez
Jack Bauer drew Rey Urbano
promoter: Fred Kohler

7/15/55 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Rudy Kay
Pattie Neff vs China Mira
Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Yamato vs Zack Malkov & Carl Gray

7/16/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Verne Gagne vs Whitey Whittler 2/3
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Carlos Freeman
Angelo Poffo vs Wally Steele
Sheik of Araby vs Dale Patrick

7/21/55 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Verne Gagne beat Mighty Atlas dq
Len Rossi & Jack Allen beat Karl Gray & Zack Malkov
Dick (the Bruiser) Afflis beat Rudy Kay

7/23/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hans Schmidt & Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne & Pat O'Connor
Dick Afflis beat Jack Bauer
Mary Jane Mull beat Dot Dotson
Angelo Poffo beat Len Rossi
att: 3,150

7/28/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Cowboy Carlson
Sheik of Araby beat Karl Gray
Dick Afflis beat Len Rossi

Note from George Lentz: Reggie Lisowski likely had two matches with Bruiser Afflis in Hammond, Indiana likely in July. The First bout ended in a no contest. Lisowski was disqualified in the second match.

8/1/55 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds
Referee Tony Capuzzi
Angelo Poffo beat Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis 2/3
Len Rossi & Jack Bauer beat Benito Gardini & Rudy Kay
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle 2/3
Att: 1,000
Promoter: John Zawadski
Referee Tony Capuzzi

8/4/55 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Dick (the Bruiser) Afflis beat Juan Hernandez 2-0
Carl Engstrom drew Len Rossi
Rose Roman & Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle & Shirley Strimple 2/3
Att: 3,000

8/11/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Cowboy Carlson 2/3
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson
Carl Engstrom drew Rudy Kay

8/12/55 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Schmidt vs Reggie Lisowski
The Sheik of Araby vs Dick the Bruiser
Luis Martinez & Rey Urbano vs Mitsu Arakawa & Zack Malkov
Note: Possibly the first match between Bruiser and Sheik.

8/18/55 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Dick the Bruiser dcor Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall
Referee: Einar Olsen
(It took promoter Jimmy Demetral and 4 police officers to separate Bruiser and Schmidt)
Billy Goelz & Len Rossi beat Mitsu Arakawa & Benito Gardini 2/3
1 Mitsu Arakawa & Benito Gardini won
2 Billy Goelz & Len Rossi won
3 Billy Goelz & Len Rossi won
Jack Bauer beat Luis Martinez
Ring “master” was Lee Rothman.

8/20/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
advertised card
Verne Gagne vs Hans Schmidt
June Byers vs Betty Branch
Rudy Kay vs Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis
Carl Engstrom vs Angelo Poffo
Jack Allen vs Rey Urbano

8/20/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
listed results
Referee Fred Nichols
US TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt dq
1 Gagne beat Schmidt with a sleeper hold
2 Schmidt beat Gagne with a Indian Death Lock
3 Schmidt was dq'ed when Dick Afflis attack Gagne
June Byers beat Betty Branch via pin with a Byers' Bridge
Dick Afflis & Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom & Rudy Kay
Jack Allen beat Rey Urbano with a "short arm scissors"
att: "2,915 fans"

8/25/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen
Dick Afflis beat Jack Bauer
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown

9/1/55 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick (Bruiser) Afflis defeated Hans Schmidt 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Schmidt was dq'ed in 10:00
2 Schmidt was driven through the ropes with a piledriver and made a motion of surrender according to referee Paul Orth
Ray Stevens beat Bill Savage 2/3
1 Stevens beat Savage
2 Savage beat Stevens
3 Stevens beat Savage
Don Kalt drew Billy Fox when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Promoter: Cliff Maupin
Notes: Probably Bruiser's Toledo debut, Don Kalt real name of Don Fargo

9/2/55 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Roy McClarity vs Dick the Bruiser
The Sheik & Rudy Kay vs Benito Gardini & Mitsu Arakawa
Bud Fisher vs Johnny Gilbert

9/3/55 Buchanan, MI @ Memorial Field
Sheik of Araby vs Jim Hady
Dick Bruiser Afflis vs Rudy Kay
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Otto Bowman & Dutch Schultz

9/8/55 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick (Bruiser) Afflis 2/3
1 Gagne beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Gagne
3 Gagne beat Bruiser
Ray Stevens & Don Kalt beat Bill Savage & Bull Montana 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim LaRock
Promoter: Cliff Maupin
Note: Bruiser was also booked in Madison, Wisconsin that night. He must have no showed the card

9/9/55 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Verne Gagne vs Dick the Bruiser
Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini vs Jerry Woods & Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo vs Rudy Kay
Chuck Carpenter beat Pete Bartu

9/20/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Jack Allen 2/3 90:00
Sheik of Araby vs Mighty Atlas 30:00
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Jack Bauer 30:00

9/22/55 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser by submission in 20:30
2 Schmidt by submission in 14:00
3 Schmidt hit Bruiser with a chair and also hit referee Ned Taylor for the dq
Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid
Rey Urbano & Jack Allen beat The Sheik of Araby & Al Warshawsky
Final outdoor card of the season.

9/23/55 Gary, IN @ Armory
Return Grudge Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski
Gypsy Joe vs Mario DeSouza
Benito Gardini vs Len Rossi
Tag Team Match
Lord Littlebrook vs Pee Wee James
Note: Taken from the Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski Record Book published by George Lentz. I found the complete card.

9/24/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
US Champion Verne Gagne drew Dick Afflis when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Gagne with a backbreaker, upside down bear hug
2 Gagne beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Hans Schmidt beat Sheik of Araby (sub Chest Bernard)
Roy McClarty & Yukon Eric beat Reggie Lisowski & Angelo Poffo after Poffo walked out on Lisowski
Hans Schmidt beat Sheik of Araby
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Promoter: John Helm
att: "turnaway crowd of 6,092"

9/30/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
United States TV Champion Verne Gagne beat The Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Sheik beat Gagne in 16:52
2 Gagne beat Sheik with a sleeperhold in 5:36
3 Gagne beat Sheik in 9:25
Roy McClarty beat Dick the Bruiser in 24:10
Mighty Atlas beat Rey Urbano in 15:42
Reggie Lisowski & Angelo Poffo beat Benito Gardini & Rudy Kay 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 1,556 fans, gate: $5,546

10/1/55 Akron, IN @ Akron High School Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Portuguese Champion Mario DeSouza 2/3 60:00
Rey Urbano vs Len Rossi 2/3 60:00
Maurice Roberre vs Pete Bartu 30:00

10/4/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick The Bruiser Afflis beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
1 Lisowski beat Bruiser in 20:00 with a full nelson
2 Bruiser beat Lisowski in 10:00 with a backbreaker
3 Bruiser beat Lisowski in 12:00
John Arjon drew Mitch Lassen 30:00
Mighty Atlas beat Maurice Roberre 17:00
promoter: Dick Patton
corporation: Indiana Wrestling, Inc.
Notes: Lassen was said to be from Chicago and making his local debut. Arjon was from Des Moines. Tickets were on sale at the Claypool Hotel.

10/6/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Mario DeSousa 2/3
Jack Allen beat Rey Urbano 2-0, both by pin
Jon Arjon beat Zack Malkov dq

10/9/55 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Dick The Bruiser dcor Angelo Poffo

10/11/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick The Bruiser Afflis beat Mighty Atlas 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Atlas in 8:00
2 Atlas beat Bruiser in 6:00
3 Bruiser beat Atlas in 4:00
Shirley Strimple beat Cora Combs 2/3
1 Combs beat Strimple in 10:00
2 Strimple beat Combs in 9:00 with a sleeperhold
3 Strimple beat Combs in 6:00
Gypsy Joe beat Mitch Lassen in 18:00
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Att: 3,200 fans
Note: The woman’s match was the first ever of its kind at the Indianapolis Armory.

10/15/55 Elkhorn, WI @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Billy Goelz & Len Rossi 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Maurice Roberre 2/3
Att: 400.

10/17/55 Owensboro, KY
10-round fight with gloves
Gypsy Joe beat Dick Beyer
Dick the Bruiser beat Maurice Roberre
Leslie Jamerson beat Karl Von Stuck

10/18/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick The Bruiser Afflis dcor Roy McClarity in 3rd fall
1 McClarity beat Bruiser in 25:00 with a sleeperhold
2 Bruiser beat McClarity in 10:00
3 both men were counted out of the ring
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Roberre in 16:00
Len Rossi beat Gypsy Joe dq in 20:00
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Harry Burris

10/20/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis beat Jack Allen 1-0 utc
1 Afflis beat Allen
2 Allen was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Bearcat Wright beat Zack Malkov 2-0
Billy Goelz drew Jerry Woods

10/22/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Dick Beyer 2/3
Seymour Koenig vs Johnny Fise
Cora Combs vs Rose Roman
Reggie Lisowski & Gypsy Joe vs Midwest Tag Team Champions Jerry Woods & Jack Allen
Len Rossi vs Jon Arjon
Johnny Kace vs Duke Demitri

10/24/55 Owensboro, KY
Dick the Bruiser vs Gypsy Joe
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Mike Sipich vs Karl Von Stuck

10/25/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick Beyer & Reggie Lisowski beat Dick The Bruiser Afflis & Rudy Kay 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Beyer in 24:00
2 Lisowski pinned Kay in 6:00
3 Beyer pinned Kay in 5:00
Gypsy Joe beat Farmer Don Marlin 2/3
1 Joe beat Marlin in 18:00 with a neckbreaker
2 Marlin beat Joe 7:00
3 Joe beat Marlin in 6:00
promoter: Dick Patton

10/26/55 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Gagne with an  “upside down hold.”
2 Gagne beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov 2/3
1 Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov won
2 Jerry Woods & Jack Allen won
3 Jerry Woods & Jack Allen won
Mario DeSouza beat Maurice Roberre via pin

10/28/55 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-0
1 Thesz beat Don Leo in 16:10
2 Thesz beat Don Leo in 3:40
US Television Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick "Bruiser" Afflis 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 13:35
2 Gagne beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold in 8:12
3 Gagne pinned Bruiser in 6:42
Rose Roman & Lorraine Johnson beat Ramona TeSelle & Shirley Strimple
Sheik of Araby beat Roy McClarty
Angelo Poffo beat Maurice Roberre
Att: 6,349, Gate: $14,864.12
promoter: Fred Kohler

10/29/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall COR
1 Thesz pinned Schmidt
2 Schmidt beat Thesz
3 Schmidt was counted out of the ring
Referee Ned Taylor
Angelo Poffo beat US Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
1 Poffo pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Poffo with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne was dq'ed for ripping referee Taylor's shirt
Dick The Bruiser Afflis beat Don Leo Jonathan via pin
Reggie Lisowski & Mighty Atlas beat Bearcat Wright & Roy McClarty
Promoter: John Helm
att: "the crowd of 11,188 was the second largest ever to witness a mat presentation in Milwaukee"

10/31/55 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarity
Lorraine Johnson & Rose Roman beat Shirley Strimple & Ramona TeSelle
Dick the Bruiser (sub Bearcat Wright) beat Reggie Lisowski
Note: Possibly Bruiser's Fort Wayne debut

11/2/55 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Angelo Poffo
Billy Goelz vs Benito Gardini
Len Rossi vs Jon Arjon

11/3/55 Beloit, WI @ Armory
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Duke Demetri & Zack Malkov
Len Rossi beat Mario DeSousa
Att: nearly 1,000
Note: Bruiser did not wrestle in Milwaukee that night.

11/4/55 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick Afflis beat Gypsy Joe in 21:00 when Mrs. Gypsy Joe asked the referee to stop the match
Little Beaver beat Tiny Roe
Reggie Lisowski & Benito Gardini beat Buddy Hack & Maurice Roberre (sub Jack Bauer)
Dave Moore drew Bob Nagle

11/5/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Mario DeSouza 2-0
1 Bruiser beat DeSouza in 18:35.
2 Bruiser beat DeSouza with an armlock in  2:35
Gypsy Joe beat Jim Siksay
Ethel Brown beat Ramona Waukazo
Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Billy Goelz & Len Rossi
Rudy Kay drew Bronko Lubich
Dick Beyer drew Johnny Gilbert

11/7/55 Owensboro, KY
Dick the Bruiser vs Benito Gardini
Dick Beyer vs Dick Dunn
Prince Emir vs Larry Jamerson

11/8/55 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Dick The Bruiser Afflis on a 3rd fall COR
1 Schmidt beat Bruiser in 14:00 with a backbreaker
2 Bruiser beat Schmidt in 6:00 with an upside down bearhug
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring in 7:00
Johnny Gilbert beat Jimmy Siksay 17:00
Tito Infante & Tiny Tim beat Ivan the Terrible & Sky Low Low 2/3
promoter: Dick Patton
Notes: Schmidt gave Dick Afflis his first local loss. Gilbert was from Toledo and Siksay from Detroit. It was said to be Indian Lake Country Club night, with “100 members on hand to occupy a special section of ringside seats.”

11/9/55 Fond Du Lac WI @ Cow Palace
Dick the Bruiser dcor Angelo Poffo in 3rd fall
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible
Jim Siskay vs Jack Allen
Att: Near capacity

11/10/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Referee Bill Fredericks
Dick Afflis dcor Mighty Atlas in 3rd fall
Lorraine Johnson beat Ramona Waukazo 2/3
Seymour Koenig beat Benito Gardini via pin

11/16/55 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
Dick The Bruiser Afflis beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall COR
1 Poffo beat Bruiser with an Italian neckbreaker
2 Bruiser beat Poffo
3 Poffo was counted out of the ring after Bruiser body slammed Angelo on the Playdium floor.
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson in 14:00
Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Dick Beyer & Bronco Lubich 2/3

11/17/55 Chicago, IL @ Trianon Arena
Televised on WGN
Dick the Bruiser vs Dick Beyer
Rose Roman vs Ramona Waukazo
Angelo Poffo vs Jon Arjon
Ned Taylor vs Tex McGinnis
Commentator: Harry Creighton

11/18/55 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Sheik of Araby 2-0
Reggie Lisowski beat Dick Afflis COR
Roy McClarty & Seymour Koenig beat Angelo Poffo & Mighty Atlas 2/3
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
att: 4,327 fans, gate: $10,052.40
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: Bruiser missed a flying tackle during the match and smacked his head on the cement floor, necessitating 15 stitches; he reportedly missed a match with Thesz the next night in Milwaukee because of the wound.

11/19/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Reggie Lisowski (sub Dick Afflis)
No Referee, Victory by submission only
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall COR when Poffo fled to the locker room
Hans Schmidt & Sheik of Araby beat Roy McClarty & Carl Engstrom
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple
att: 8,578
Note: Bruiser paraded around the Arena during the main event. There's more info about this match on KM. I'll have to dig it up.

11/21/55 Owensboro, KY
Reggie Lisowski beat Dick Beyer (sub Dick the Bruiser)
Prince Emir (sub Jameson) beat Don Martin
Mr. E. beat Bill Jones

11/23/55 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
Dick "The Bruiser Afflis beat Sheik of Araby
1 Sheik beat Bruiser
2 Sheik left the ring and the building losing the match in the process
Australian Tag Team Champions Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Rudy Kay 2/3
1 Zack Malkov & Rudy Kay won
2 Jerry Woods & Jack Allen won
3 Jerry Woods & Jack Allen won
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona Waukazo
Att: "good crowd"

11/24/55 Chicago, IL @ Trianon Arena
Televised on WGN
Art Bull (sub Dick the Bruiser) vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik of Araby vs Mitch Lassen

11/30/55 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
Dick The Bruiser Afflis beat Sheik of Araby on a 3rd fall COR
Seymour Koenig beat Zack "Killer" Markov 2-0
Jerry Woods beat Mario DeSouza

12/1/55 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods vs Rudy Kay & Benito Gardini
Bronko Lubich vs Pete Bartu

12/3/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Aldo Bogni 2-0
1 Bruiser beat Bogni with a headlock
2 Bruiser beat Bogni in 30 seconds
Reggie Lisowski beat Bobby Watts in 6:25
Carol Cook beat Millie Stafford in 10:03
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods beat Zack Malkov & Rudy Kay 2/3
Dick Beyer beat Tony Ross dq
Jon Arjon drew Bronko Lubich 30:00

12/5/55 Green Bay, WI @ Labor Temple
Bruiser Afflis beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall COR
1 Lisowski beat Bruiser with a full nelson in 9:45
2 Bruiser beat Lisowski with an "upside down bear hug" in 4:50
3 Lisowski was counted out of the ring
Midwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe beat Jon Arjon 2-0
1 Joe pinned Arjon in 19:55 after a series of body slams
2 Joe beat Arjon with a neckbreaker in 11:30
Seymour Koenig beat Benito Gardini with a cobra twist in 14:13

12/8/55 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Roy McClarty beat Dick the Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Ramona Waukazo via pin
Mario DeSousa beat Roy Rogers (sub Bronko Lubich)

12/9/55 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Schmidt beat Seymour Koenig
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple beat Mario De Souza & Lorraine Johnson
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Woods
Att: 3,532, Gate: $8,110.21
promoter: Fred Kohler

12/10/55 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Dick Afflis & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Schmidt with a sleeper hold
3 Afflis beat McClarty
Mighty Atlas beat Gypsy Joe
Lorraine Johnson beat Ramona TeSelle
Sheik of Araby beat Seymour Koenig
Promoter: Johnny Helm
att: 4,101, gate: $7,427.20

12/14/55 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Empty Stocking Fund Benefit
The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Gyspy Joe & Angelo Poffo (sub Reggie Lisowski) beat Dick Beyer & Bronko Lubich
Ada Ash beat Rose Roman
Att: Near Capacity
Note: Bruiser had Sheik beat while the referee was injured. When he tried to help the ref, Sheik recovered and won the match.

12/16/55 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Dick The Bruiser dcor Angelo Poffo

12/22/55 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Jerry Woods & Jack Allen vs Billy Goelz & Bronko Lubich
Dick Afflis vs Benito Gardini
Lorraine Johnson vs Rose Roman

12/24/55 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Art Bull 2-0
Bronko Lubich beat Tony Ross
Jerry Woods drew with Jon Arjon
Lou Papineau beat Zack Malkov
Seymour Koenig beat Duke Demetri
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Hady

12/26/55 Green Bay, WI @ Labor Temple
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Allen (Final bout of 6-Man Battle Royal that opened the card and determined the night's bouts)
1 Bruiser beat Allen with a backbreaker in 20:45
2 Allen's head gashed; the referee stopped the match.
Seymour Koenig beat Zack Malkov with a cobra twist
Bronko Lubich beat Reggie Lisowski dq in 17:30
6-Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Lubich and Lisowski were the first two out
Malkov was third out
Koenig was fourth out
leaving Bruiser and Allen for the final. 
Note: Zack Malkov was a sub for Benito Gardini.

12/28/55 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe dq
Dick the Bruiser & Rudy Kay beat Jerry Woods & Jack Allen
Seymour Koenig beat Tony Ross (sub Benito Gardini)
Note: Gardini was ill with the flu.
Att: 1,400.

12/29/55 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Armory E
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowski beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Lisowski
3 Lisowski dq'ed for throwing the referee from the ring
Rose Roman beat Ramona Waukazo
Bronko Lubich & Seymour Koenig beat Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov

Note: Reno research done by JMK. Duluth research done by Jim Melby. Minneapolis and St. Paul research done by our own justahamandegger.

Note: Wisconsin research done by George Lentz. Chicago research done by Jim Melby & Tim Hornbaker. Toledo research done by Jim Mandl. Fort Wayne research done by Tim Tassler. Angola research from Will Morrisey.

Note: Added Indianapolis results from Tim Hornbaker

Note: Added a Valparaiso card.

Note: Added a Benton Harbor Card and several Sheboygan cards.

Note: Added two Chicago Marigold cards from Redman.

Note: Added an Akron listing from Kriss

Note: Added multiple listings from George Lentz, JMK and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Made a bunch of edits. Added one Indianapolis lineup from Mike Dupree.

Note: More editing done and added more George Lentz research from Wisconsin.

Note: Added two Benton Harbor, MI cards from newspaper archives.

Note: Added two Winnipeg cards from the newspaper archive site.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/56 Beloit, WI @ Skateland Armory
6 Man Battle Royal with The Sheik of Araby, Bruiser Afflis, Billy Goelz, Gypsy Joe, Bronko Lubich and Seymour Koenig.
Order of elimination determined the night’s bouts

1/11/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Sheik
2 Sheik beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser beat Sheik
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie via pin
Bronko Lubich & Jim Siskay beat Rudy Kay & Duke Demetri (sub for Benito Gardini, who was still ill).

1/12/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Bruiser Afflis vs Art Bull
Mixed Tag Match
Angelo Poffo & Tiny Tim vs Seymour Koenig & Irish Jackie
Jon Arjon vs. Jim Siskay

1/13/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Armory E
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Benito Gardini & Duke Demetri & Don DeCortez vs Jon Arjon & Don Pollack & Wally Steele
Seymour Koenig vs Bronko Lubich.
Att: Large

1/14/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis dq
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple beat Mario DeSousa & Lorraine Johnson
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
att: 6,187 sellout

1/16/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann beat Roy McClarty & Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik beat Mr New York
Shirley Strimple beat Lorraine Johnson
Att: 1,307

1/17/56 Rockford, IL
Angelo Poffo no contest Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
Billy Goelz & Seymour Koenig beat Don DeCotez & Zack Malkov 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Jon Arjon

1/18/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis vs The Sheik of Araby
Lorraine Johnson vs Rose Roman
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez vs Bronco Lubich & Mario DeSouza
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Note: Mario DeSouza billed as the Portuguese Champion

1/25/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Roy McClarity beat Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Martinez beat Mitzu Arakawa 2-0
Jon Arjon beat Zach Malcov dq

1/26/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Bruiser Afflis vs Hans Hermann (first Beloit appearance)
Midwest Tag Team Champions Luis Martinez & Seymour Koenig vs Mitsu Arakawa & Tony Ross
third bout to be announced.

1/27/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
United States TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
The Sheik & Angelo Poffo beat Roy McClarty & Seymour Koenig
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple

1/28/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Armory E
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Poffo beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Poffo
3 Poffo was counted out of the ring
Gypsy Joe beat Don DeCortez (sub Reggie Lisowski)
The Sheik of Araby beat Zack Malkov
6 Man Battle Royal opened the card and determined the night's matches
Zack Malkov was eliminated first, followed by The Sheik, Gypsy Joe and Don DeCortez, leaving Bruiser and Poffo.
Att: Another large turnout

2/10/56 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Note: Taken from the Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski Record Book published by George Lentz. George might have the complete card.

2/13/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Roy McClarty
Verne Gagne beat Hans Hermann
Jean Ballard & Shirley Strimple beat Lorraine Johnson & Kay Starr
Att: 1,612

2/14/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Verne Gagne beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis on a 3rd fall dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Seymour Koenig & Roy McClarty 2/3
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Harry Burris

2/15/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall COR
1 Poffo pinned Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Poffo
3 Poffo was counted out of the ring
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
1 Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid won 1st fall
2 Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley won 2nd fall
3 Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley won 3rd fall
Luis Martinez beat Martino Angelo with a Boston Crab
Promoter: Einer Olsen
Att: "near capacity crowd"

2/16/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Jon Arjon
Great Yamato beat Zack Malkov
Note: Bruiser was also booked in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin that night against Angelo Poffo. Hans Hermann subbed for Bruiser and beat Poffo by disqualification.

2/23/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Bill Herman & Tom Renesto
promoter: Mike London
4,200 fans, gate: $8,901

2/25/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Luis Martinez 2/3
1 Martinez pinned Bruiser after a series of dropkicks
2 Bruiser beat Martinez with a backbreaker in 3:00
3 Bruiser beat Martinez with an upside down scissors hold
Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov ddq Hans Hermann & Tony Ross in 3rd fall
1 Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov won 1st fall
2 Hans Hermann & Tony Ross won 2nd fall
3 The referee dq'ed all four wrestlers
Jon Arjon beat Mitch Lassen in 22:00

2/29/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Bill Melby beat The Sheik of Araby on a 3rd fall COR
1 Melby beat Sheik im 1:00
2 Sheik beat Melby with a neck twist in 2:00
3 Sheik was counted out of the ring in 3:00
Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov beat Al Szasz & Joe Gordon 2/3
1 Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov won 1st fall
2 Al Szasz & Joe Gordon won 2nd fall
3 Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov won
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Ross 2-0 when Ross could not continue after Bruiser subdued him with a full nelson.

3/1/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs The Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe
Bruiser Afflis vs Rudy Kay
Rose Roman vs Kathy Starr

3/2/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Rudy Kay & Mighty Atlas
Brian (Dennis?) Clary beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson

3/3/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi
att: 10,200

3/5/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Herrman & Mighty Atlas dq
Att: 1,500

3/6/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder bear Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq when manager Bronko Lubich interfered with his cane
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis no contest Hans Herrman
1 Herrman beat Bruiser dq in 8:00
2 Afflis and Herrman and brawled after the initial fall and the match was stopped
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas

3/7/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser no decision Bill Melby in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Melby with a reverse backbreaker
2 Melby beat Bruiser with a leglock
3 Referee Jack Cooper dq'ed both wrestlers for fighting outside the ring
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov 2/3
1 Rudy Kay & Zack Malkov won 1st fall
2 Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez won 2nd fall
3 Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez won 3rd fall
Dave Jons beat Don DeCortez dq

3/14/56 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Dave Jons & Jon Arjon vs Zack Malkov & Tony Ross
Jim Hady vs George MacArthur

3/20/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dcor Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple in 3rd fall
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Rosey “Kid” Baker

3/21/56 Rockford, IL
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay 2-0
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard

3/22/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Armory E
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Poffo beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Poffo
3 Poffo was dq'ed when his manager, Bronko Lubich, interfered
Shirley Strimple beat Jean Noble
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Tony Ross & Zack Malkov
Att: Large turnout

3/29/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Seymour Koenig
Jim Bernard beat Len Rossi
Dave Jons beat Zack Malkov

4/2/56 Fort Wayne, IN
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser
Hans Schmidt beat Jimmy Sixsay
Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James beat Otto Bowman & Ivan The Terrible
Att: 2,000

4/4/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Dick the Bruiser Afflis & Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo & Luis Martinez
1 Bruiser pinned Poffo
2 Poffo pinned Afflis
3 Schmidt pinned Martinez
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig
Mario DeSouza beat Len Rossi

4/5/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne drew Bob Orton drew when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
Tom Renesto beat Dick the Bruiser
Jack Allen & Juan Garcia beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Yamato
promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,212 fans, gate: $5,918
Note: Bruiser was also booked in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin that night against Hans Schmidt. Angelo Poffo subbed for Bruiser and lost to Schmidt on a countout in the 3rd fall.

4/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Lisowskis won first fall in 18:55
2 Gagne & Snyder won 2nd fall in 12:00
3 Snyder pinned Reggie Lisowski in 11:50
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo in 7:39
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby when Melby suffered an injury in the match and was unable to continue
Tiny Roe beat Ivan The Terrible
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Att: 9,522 and a gross gate of $25,903.28

4/12/56 Hagerstown, IN
Dick "Bruiser" Afflis vs The Sheik of Araby
Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman vs Lorraine Johnson & Ada Ash
Two matches featuring the female wrestlers

4/19/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Armory E
Angelo Poffo & Joan Ballard (sub Kathy Starr) beat Stan Lisowski (sub Dick the Bruiser) & Shirley Strimple
Reggie Lisowski beat Zack Malkov
Stan Lisowski beat Bob DeMarce

4/23/56 Bluffton, IN @ County Building
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe

4/25/56 Sheboygan, WI @ The Playdium
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Gypsy Joe & Bill Melby
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Dave Jons
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown dq

4/27/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Melby
2 Melby beat Bruiser with a surfboard hold
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for pushing referee Leo Amelio
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
Seymour Koenig & Len Rossi beat Hans Hermann & The Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Koenig won first fall
2 Sheik beat Rossi
3 Koenig won third fall
Bad Boy Joe beat Dave Moore

5/3/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Hans Schmidy & Dick Afflis beat Dave Jons & Mario DeSousa
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig
Zack Malkov beat Don DeCortez

5/4/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski dq
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson

5/7/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Bill Melby vs The Sheik
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson vs Rose Roman & Ramona TeSelle
Matchmaker: Bruff Cleary

5/9/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bruiser Afflis & Bill Melby
1 Lisowskis won
2 Bruiser won the fall with a backbreaker.
3 Lisowskis beat Melby
Dave Jons beat Mario DeSouza 2-0
Luis Martinez beat Tony Ross (sub Rudy Kay)

5/10/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Mario DeSouza 2/3
1 Bruiser beat DeSouza
2 DeSouza beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser beat DeSouza
Rip Hawk & Dutch Schultz beat Marco Polo & Benny Mata
Billy Fox beat Chris Belkas
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

5/11/56 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Ada Ash vs Rosa Roman
Bruiser Afflis vs Luis Martinez
Davy Jons vs Gypsy Joe

5/12/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick Afflis
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
att: 7,352

5/17/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Seymour Koenig beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by dq as well
Harry Lanzi (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Marco Polo beat Black Panther
Dutch Schultz beat Benny Matta
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

5/19/56 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill School
no time limit - winner takes all
Billy Goelz & David Jones vs Angelo Poffo & his Mgr. Bronco Lubich 2/3 60:00 
Dick The Bruiser vs Gypsy Joe 2/3 30:00
Tiny Tim vs Fuzzy Cupid 30:00

5/21/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Len Rossi & Seymour Keonig
Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown

6/1/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle
Don Pollock beat Zack Malkov

6/7/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Dick the Bruiser
Billy Fox beat Rip Hawk
Frenchy Roberre beat Dutch Schultz

6/8/56 Freeport, IL @ High School Gymasium
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Billy Goelz vs Dave Jons
Bozo Brown vs Seymour Koenig

6/9/56 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Bill Melby vs Dick the Bruiser
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Gypsy Joe & Don DeCortez

6/14/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski ddq Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt in 2nd fall
Black Panther beat Rip Hawk
Billy Fox beat Frenchy Roberre
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

6/19/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Antonino Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser & Poffo won 1st fall
2 Rocca & Snyder won 2nd fall
3 Bruiser was pinned after Poffo left the ring after a falling out with Bruiser
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis via pin
The Sheik beat Don Pollack
Promoter: Balk Estes

6/22/56 Janesville, WI @ Senior High School Gym
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Seymour Koenig & Harry Lewis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don DeCortez via pin
Att: near capacity 3,000 (local record crowd).

6/24/56 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Schmidt vs Dick the Bruiser Afflis
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Gypsy Joe & Don De Cortez
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle

6/31/56 Marinette
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Att: 1,000

7/3/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Dick the Bruiser
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini 30:00
Bill Savage vs Don DeCortez 20:00
Note: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion."
Promoter: Balk Estes

7/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo over Don Pollock

7/10/56 Appleton, WI @ Goodland Field
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Thesz in 7:00
2 Thesz pinned Bruiser in 7:00
3 Thesz pinned Bruiser
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Jack Allen & Don Pollack 2-0
1 Stan won by pin in 20:00
2 Reggie won by submission with a full nelson in 10:00
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Savage with a gypsy neckbreaker in 30:00
Att: over 1,000

7/11/56 Madison WI @ Breese Stevens Field
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Thesz with a chokehold
2 Thesz pinned Bruiser after a dropkick
3 Bruiser caught his legs in the ropes and was counted out of the ring
Thesz was managed by Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig beat The Sheik of Araby & Bozo Brown dq
Benito Gardini beat Jack Allen when Allen was hurt on the turnbuckle.
Att: 1,500
Notes: Mayor Edward Dowling of Hammond, and Indy 500 racing stars Tony Bettenhausen and Johnny Parsons were at ringside. Wilbur Snyder billed as "the heavyweight champion". Poffo deserted Dick the Bruiser in the third fall of the main event

7/12/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mighty Atlas & Benito Gardini drew Maurice Roberre & Nick Bockwinkel

7/13/56 Freeport, IL @ Read's Park West Ball Diamond
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Ada Ash vs Ramona Teselle
Angelo Poffo vs Don Pollack

7/17/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Sheik
Bill Savage vs Benito Gardini
Promoter: Balk Estes
Note: Wilbur Snyder said to be defending "the heavyweight mat title"

7/24/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs British Empire Champion Dave Jons
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Karl Gray vs Duke Demetri
Notes: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion." Jons billed as "British Empire Champion."

7/26/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lasson
The Sheik beat Bill Savage

7/28/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriguez
Duke DeMetri beat John Smitherman

7/31/56 Minneapolis, MN
Referees: boxer Jack Sharkey and Frank Taylor
Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
1 Gagne beat Karol with a sleeper hold
2 Ivan pinned Gagne after a throat stomp
3 Gagne pinned Ivan after referee Jack Sharkey knocked Ivan flat on his back with a smashing right to the chin
Ilio DiPaolo beat Jim Bernard
Dick (Bruiser) Afflis beat Seymour Koenig
Roy McClarty beat Aldo Bogni 22:12
Att: 7,286

8/2/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt no contest Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski, match went into crowd police called 
Gypsy Joe beat Karl Gray
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Cortez

8/4/56 Milwaukee, WI @ County Stadium
Special Referee : Jack Demspey
Verne Gagne beat US Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Gagne after a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Snyder with a sleeper hold sleeper
3 Snyder was dq'ed
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser
5 girl battle royal: Ada Ash outlasted Raymonde Coty, Lorraine Johnson, Ramona Teselle and Rose Roman to win
Bill Melby beat Benito (Fatso) Gardini in 17:00
Promoter: Johnny Heim
Att: 16,069 (Record-setting in city), Gate: $33,689.90

8/7/56 Appleton, WI @ Goodland Field
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Hermann
1 Lisowskis won
2 Bruiser & Herman won
3 Lisowskis won
Kathy Starr beat Joan Ballard (sub Rose Roman)
Midwest Champion Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Att: "estimated over 1,200"

8/8/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Verne Gagne & Dick the Bruiser
Midwest Champion Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel
Don DeCortez vs Don Pollack

8/10/56 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Dave Jons beat Gypsy Joe (Dorsetti) on a third fall dq
Jack Allen & Bill Savage beat Bozo Brown & "a sub for Hans Hermann."
Att: "Packed house."

8/16/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Two referees
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
The Sheik beat Karl Gray
Don Pollack beat Don Cortez

8/17/56 Freeport, IL @ Read's Park West Ball Diamond
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Bill Melby vs Dave Jons
Jack Allen vs Gypsy Joe

8/21/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Rose Roman vs Kathy Starr
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage

8/25/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz dcor US Champion Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
Antonino Rocca beat Dick Afflis
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby
att: 4,083

8/30/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
1 Snyder won the first fall in 8:41 with an abdominal stretch
2 Tolos won the second in 6:05 with a Boston Crab
3 Snyder won the third in 1:45
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser tossed his opponent out of the ring, then attacked him there
Bat suffered a concussion
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams in 8:48
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp 15:00
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud 15:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Leo Bahl

8/31/56 Round Lake Park, IL
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Dick the Bruiser & Nick Bockwinkel
Mighty Atlas vs Bozo Brown
Karl Gray vs Jack Allen

9/1/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Verne Gagne beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Maurice Roberre
Mighty Atlas beat Bill Savage
Bobby Carillo beat Ned Taylor
Dave Jons & Billy Goelz beat Duke DeMetri & Mitch Lassen

9/4/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik 60:00
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
British Empire Champion Dave Jons vs Bozo Brown
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre

9/6/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Hans Schmidt beat Dick The Bruiser
Mr America & Bill Melby beat Hans Hermann & The Sheik
Joan Ballard beat Kathy Starr
The Sheik beat Mr America

9/8/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Farmer Don Marlin (sub Dave Jons) beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Gilbert & Don Pollack beat bad Boy Joe & Benito Gardini
Bozo Brown beat Rod Vico (sub Farmer Don Marlin)

9/11/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Antonino Rocca & Dave Jons vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Angelo Poffo vs Benito Gardini
Zack Malkov vs Harry Lewis

9/12/56 Madison, Wi @ Breese Stevens Field
Antonino Rocca vs Bruiser Afflis
Carl Engstrom & Dave Jons vs Bozo Brown & Harry Lewis
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz

9/14/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom
Don Pollock beat Benito Gardini
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Note: Perhaps the first time Bruiser & Crusher were ever paired together.

9/15/56 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser Afflis vs Farmer Don Marlin
Rose Roman & Joan Ballard vs Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
Zack Malkov vs Roy Rogers

9/20/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick Afflis beat Mahmut Yousef when Yousef could not continue
Bill Melby & Carl Engstrom beat Nick Nichevich & Al Warshawski 2-0
Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid

9/21/56 Fort Atkinson
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser

9/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No Referee
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick Afflis & Mighty Atlas
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
att: 7,038 SRO

9/26/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas 2/3
1 Lisowskis won first fall
2 Bruiser beat Stan with a backbreaker
3 Lisowskis won third fall
Farmer Don Marlin beat Bozo Brown
Seymour Koenig beat Zack Malkov
Lou Eisenhart drew Doug Evans

9/27/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Melby.
2 Melby pinned Bruiser.
3 Poffo was pinned after Bruiser walked out on him.
Ramona TeSelle (sub Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov dq (sub match for Don Pollack vs Don Moore)

9/28/56 Zion, IL
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby vs Angelo Poffo
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash

9/29/56 Chicago, IL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

10/2/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Benito Gardini vs Louie Papineau
Zack Malkov vs Don Moore
NOTE: Snyder said to have been "recently dethroned (as) national heavyweight mat champion"

10/3/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser threw Snyder out of the ring and would not let him return
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig
Farmer Don Marlin & Hans Hermann beat Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Hermann, a spectator at the card, replaced Lou Eisenhart, who started the match but injured his leg.
Eisenhart was subbing for Lou Papineau

10/4/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 19:29
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 5:52
3 Snyder was dq'ed in 7:30
title does not change hands
Dick the Bruiser no contest Bulldog Danny Plechas in 3rd fall
1 Plechas beat Bruiser in 9:34
2 Bruiser beat Plechas in 5:16
3 match stopped due to blood loss in 1:43
Mike DiBiase beat Hans Von Schupp in 21:43
Luis Martinez drew Tony Pervetti 30:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Tommy Corbett
Att: 3,472 fans
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion in Denver.

10/5/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Reggie Lisowski ddq Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack
Ada Ash beat Rose Roman

10/9/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash 45:00
Paul Bunyan vs Don DeCortez
Billy Goelz vs Don Pollack

10/10/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bruiser Afflis
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash dq
Billy Goelz beat Jack Allen when Goelz pinned Allen with a reverse backdrop in the third fall
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri via pin in 3:00

10/11/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Dick Afflis
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace & Don Pollack
Gypsy Joe beat Joe Carollo

10/17/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas 2/3
1 Volkoffs won in 11:00
2 Bruiser & Atlas win in 3:00
3 Volkoffs won in 7:00
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov (sub Bozo Brown) via pin in 7:00
Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov dq
Lou Eisenhart beat Bryan O’Cleary
Att: 1,539. Largest crowd of the season.

10/18/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Bruiser Afflis dq
Billy Goelz & Don Pollack beat Gypsy Joe & Bozo Brown
Mighty Atlas (sub Don Moore) drew Harry Lewis
Att: SRO.

10/19/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollock
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash

10/23/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Melby
Stan Lisowski vs Jack Wilson
Zack Malkov vs Mahmout Yousef
Notes: Volkoffs were called Ivan & Gregory Volkoff the first couple of weeks they showed in Hammond, at least in newspaper advertisements.

10/24/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Melby 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Bruiser was dq'ed.
2 Melby won with a  backstretch
3 Volkoffs won third fall
Reggie Lisowski beat Zack Malkov 2-0, both by full nelsons
Jack Wilson dcor Don Pollack when both were disqualified for fighting outside the ring.

10/25/56 Washington, DC
Dick Bruiser Afflis vs Don (dan?) Miller
Skull Murphy vs Don Arnold
Dick Steinborn vs Cowboy Tom Bradley
Ricki Starr vs Wally Lamb
Wild Man Fargo vs Miguel Perez

10/27/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne dq
Non Title
Dick Afflis beat Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Carl Engstrom
att: 6,479

11/1/56 Washington, DC
Ricki Starr vs Red Bastien
Dick Bruiser Afflis vs Wally Lamb
Don Arnold vs Wild Man Fargo
Skull Murphy vs Dick Steinborn
Miguel Perez vs Cowboy Tom Bradley

11/6/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Reggie Lisowski vs Dick the Bruiser
Stan Lisowski vs Mahmout Yousef
Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom
Jack Wilson vs Benito Gardini

11/7/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Snyder won 1st fall
2 Lisowski won 2nd fall
3 Snyder won 3rd fall
Reggie Lisowski ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
Luis Martinez drew Gypsy Joe 30:00
Jack Wilson beat Dale Patrick (probably a sub bout for Mahmut Yousef vs Benito Gardini)
Att: 740

11/8/56 Washington, DC
Antonino Rocca vs Wildman Fargo
Ricki Starr vs Dick Steinborn
Gino Garibaldi vs Skull Murphy
Dick Afflis vs Jerry Gordet

11/9/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser drew Angelo Poffo
Yukon Eric beat Bozo Brown
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz

11/13/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
World Champion Verne Gagne vs Dick the Bruiser
Joan Ballard vs Ilse Schmidt
Gino Angelo vs Zack Malkov
Luis Martinez vs Jack Wilson

11/15/56 Washington, DC
Karl Von Hess vs Ricki Starr
Stan Lisowski vs Dick Bruiser Afflis
Reggie Lisowski vs Don Arnold
Skull Murphy vs Dick Steinborn
Miguel Perez vs Cowboy Tom Bradley

11/19/56 Newburgh, NY @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wild Man Fargo
Plus two other bouts
The promoter was Troy Bayley of Troy, NY.

11/20/56 Baltimore, MD
Dick Afflis beat Skull Murphy COR on ring apron
Great Scott beat Rocky Lee dq
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull 2/3
Wildman Fargo beat Nick Roberts in 22:00
Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Gordett in 25:00

11/22/56 Washington, DC
Karl Von Hess vs Ricki Starr
Babe Zaharias vs Skull Murphy
Dick Afflis vs Jack Bence
Mary Jane Mull vs Carol Cook
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs Buddy Lee

11/24/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis dq
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
att: 9,112

11/26/56 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca beat Dick Afflis
Hans Schmidt beat Dick Steinborn
Mr. Moto beat Jackie Fargo
Miguel Perez beat Kenny Ackles
Skull Murphy drew Great Scott
Cowboy Lee beat Harry Lewis
Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible
Att:10,400, Gate: $30,300

11/27/56 Bridgeport, CT @ Brass Recreation Center
Dick Afflis vs Skull Murphy
Miguel Perez vs Danny Farazzio
Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible

12/1/56 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Soldier Barry & The Great Scott vs Tony Martinelli & Gino Garibaldi
Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver & Little Brook
Gene Dubuque vs Cowboy Rocky Lee

12/6/56 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Main Event
Ilse Cook & Ramona Teselle beat Joan Ballard & Sharon Lass
1 Cook beat Lass with a Boston Crab hold in 8:00
2 Ballard beat Teselle in 6:00 with a rolling body scissors
3 Teselle beat Ballard with a a leg breaker in 4:00
Bruiser Afflis ddq Bill Melby in the 3rd fall
1 Afflis dq'ed for failing to break
2 Melby pinned Bruiser after a a dropkick in 8:00
3 Both men were dq'ed for fighting outside the ring
Bronko Lubich beat Jack Wilson in 15:00
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez 2/3
1 Martinez beat Poffo dq in 10:00
2 Martinez was counted out of the ring in 12:00
3 Martinez was unable to continue thus conceded the fall
Referee: Connie Marker

12/7/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric
Roy McClarty beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig

12/10/56 Bridgeport, CT @ Brass Recreation Center
Antonino Rocca vs Jackie Fargo
Dick Afflis vs Frank Gerwin
Alfonso Valdez vs Gene Dubuque
Harry Lewis vs Ken Ackles

12/11/56 Baltimore, MD
Dick Afflis ddq Skull Murphy
Ricki Starr beat Jerry Gordett in 5:00
Wildman Fargo & Herb Larson beat Len Rossi & Gene Dubuque 2/3
Ted Lewin beat Fritz Von Wallich

12/15/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Penalty Belt Match
Dick Afflis beat Hans Schnabel
Handicap Match
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Paul Bunyan
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
att: 6,060

12/19/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby 2/3
1 Bruiser won with a  backbreaker.
2 Melby won with a cobra twist
3 Bruiser pinned Melby
Jack Allen & Don Pollack beat Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson
Hans Hermann beat Don DeCortez dq when DeCortez pushed the referee.

12/20/56 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Sharon Lass & Rose Roman beat Alice Mason & Ramona TeSelle 2/3
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis beat Bill Melby dq
Angelo Poffo beat Reggie Lisowski in 15:00
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov
referee: Bob Luce

12/26/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser no contest Hans Hermann in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser pinned Hermann
2 Hermann beat Bruiser with a neck twist.
3 Bruiser pitched Hermann into referee Frank Cooper, who was stunned and fell to the mat.
He ruled “no contest” when he recovered
Handicap Match
Don DeCortez & Bozo Brown beat Paul Bunyan
1 Bunyan beat DeCortez.
2 The 20 minute time limit expired
Bill Melby beat Don Pollack
Att: 920

12/27/56 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Gino Angelo beat Seymour Koenig 2/3
1 Angelo pinned Koenig after a body slam in 15:00
2 Koenig beat Angelo with a grapevine
3 Angelo beat Koenig in 6:00 with a boston crab
Boxing match
Bill Melby dq'ed in the 5th round over Bruiser Afflis for "wrestling"
Joan Ballard beat Alice Mason in 16:00
Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez in 6:00

Indianapolis research from Tim Hornbaker. Wisconsin & Benton Harbor research from George Lentz. Chicago research from Jim Melby. Washington DC research from Ron Witmer. Toledo research from Jim Mandl. Hammond research from George Lentz & JMK. Rockford research from bitterwind. Angola research from Will Morrisey.

I'll see if I can find some other Indiana Bruiser listings on newspaperarchive.com. Terre Haute and Anderson are possibilities.

Note: Added one Anderson Indiana card.

Note: Added a Hagerstown, Indiana card.

Note: Added a few more cards.

Note: Added some stuff from George Lentz's Reggie The Crusher Lisowski record book.

Note: Added four Denver cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added some Chicago Marigold cards from Redman.

Note: Added some Freeport, Illinois listings from newspaperarchive.com.

Note: Made several more needed edits.

Note: Added multiple listings from George Lentz, JMK and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: More editing done and added more George Lentz Wisconsin research.

Note: Added a New York State card from Kriss. 

Note: Added a Zion, IL card from George Lentz via Rich Tito.

Note: Added a Benton Harbor, MI card from One Fan Gang

Note: Added two Angola, IN cards from Will Morrisey.

Note: Added a Gary, IN listing from Mike DuPree.

Note: Added a Racine, WI card from One Fan Gang.

Note: Added Indiana cards from Tim Tassler

Note: Added the complete Fort Wayne cards from Tim Tassler

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added a few more cards from newspaperarchive.com. I'll look for more Saturday before moving on to 1957.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Added a few more cards from newspaperarchive.com. I'll look for more Saturday before moving on to 1957.

Added several more cards. Probably time to move on to 1957.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
referee: Frank Scoma
Hans Hermann & Don Pollack beat Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown on a 3rd fall dq
Reggie Lisowski no decision Angelo Poffo when referee John Hosko was injured and could not continue
Bronko Lubich (sub Gypsy Joe) beat Seymour Koenig in 20:00

1/9/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo & Don DeCortez (subs for Dick the Bruiser, who was delayed by heavy snow) when Poffo was dq'ed
Reggie Lisowski beat Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollack
Don DeCortez beat Lou Eisenhart (sub The Sheik of Araby)

1/12/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik of Araby dcor Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff in 3rd fall
Carl Engstrom beat Gypsy Joe dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Stan Lisowski beat Jerry Christy
Gino Angelo beat Don Pollock
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann 2-0
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/15/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Bruiser Afflis & Bill Melby vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Seymour Koenig vs Jack Allen

1/16/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Eric
2 Eric beat Bruiser by submission with a bear hug in less than a minute
3 Bruiser pinned Eric
Jack Allen & Carl Engstrom beat Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen
2 Engstrom pinned Angelo
3 Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo were dq'ed for "excessively rough tactics"
Jerry Christy beat Don DeCortez
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "smallest crowd of the year braved sub-zero weather cold for promoter Einar Olsen's show"

1/17/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Gagne beat Bruiser in 12:00
2 Bruiser beat Gagne in 8:14
3 Gagne beat Bruiser in 5:32
Gagne earned a future U.S. Title shot at champion Hans Schmidt
Great Kato beat Jim Wright 2/3 utc
1 Kato was dq'ed in 16:04
2 Kato beat Wright in 7:22 with a sleeper hold
3 Wright was unable to continue
Kato was accompanied by his manager Professor Sugi and Sugi interfered in the first fall, helping draw the dq
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Mitsu Arakawa drew Jack O’Reilly (sub Jerry Woods) 30:00
Woods reportedly had suffered a broken hand in Milwaukee
Danno McDonald beat Count Zarnov in 12:17
promoter: Mike London
referee: Woody Cox
Att: 4,000 fans, gate: $8,000+

1/19/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca
Penalty Belt Match
Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo
Dick The Bruiser beat Paul Bunyan
Bill Melby beat Carl Engstrom
att: 6,572

1/21/57 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Herrmann
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Jerry Christy beat Gino Angelo

1/30/57 St. Petersburg, FL
Buddy Rogers beat Dick The Bruiser via pinfall

1/31/57 Orlando, FL
Buddy Rogers beat Dick The Bruiser

2/1/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs Don Leo Jonathan
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy McClarty
Joyce Bragg vs Shirley Strimple

2/2/57 Clearwater, FL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

2/5/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Att: 3,771, Gate: $7,301

2/6/57 St. Petersburg, FL @ Gamble Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Villmer 2/3
Ike Eakins ddq Dick the Bruiser
George Drake beat Fred Atkins dq
referee Jack Bence

2/8/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Rogers
Dick The Bruiser vs Pedro Godoy
Don Leo Jonathan vs Fred Atkins

2/15/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Dick The Bruiser 2/3
plus a match between two men
and a match between two women

2/20/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser no contest Nicoli Volkoff
Billy Goelz beat Tom Zacharis
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (midget women)
Note: Schmidt lost the US Title to Wilbur Snyder the night before in Chicago.

2/21/57 Washington, DC
Antonino Rocca & Jackie Nichols beat Dick Afflis & Skull Murphy when Afflis & Murphy were dq'ed by referee Harry Smythe for choking Rocca in the 3rd fall
Ricki Starr beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Carlos Rodriguez beat Len Rossi
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat The Mountaineer & Ron Szabo

2/22/57 Philadelphia, PA @ Adelphia AC
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Buddy Rosen & Charley Robinson vs Kurt Steinke & Bill Hires 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Doc Doganero 45:00
Barba Roca? vs George Macricostas

2/26/57 Baltimore, MD
World Tag Team Champions Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Skull Murphy & Ramu Szabo
Dick Afflis beat Arnold Skaaland in 15:00
Chief Big Heart beat Dominic Doganeiro in 14:00
Jackie Nichols  beat The Mountaineer in 20:00
Great Scott beat Len Rossi, utc because of leg injury

2/27/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Wladek Kowalski ddq Mr. Moto
Pat O'Connor ddq Mr. Hito
Larry Moquin beat Cowboy Len Hughes dq
Dick Hutton beat Emile Dupre
Dick The Bruiser beat Sam Steamboat

2/28/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Mr Hito & Mr Moto beat Gene Kiniski & Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Steamboat will win $1,000 if he can pin Hutton in 20 minutes
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Steamboat in 16:48
Dick The Bruiser beat Larry Moquin via pin in 9:10
Bob Nandor beat Len Hughes in 15:12
Att: “large crowd”, “5,000”

3/5/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart dq
Antonino Rocca vs Dick Afflis
Brute Bernard vs Great Scott
Len Rossi vs Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland vs Skull Murphy

3/6/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Handicap Match
Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Dick Hutton & Dick the Bruiser drew Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne no falls scored
Bob Nandor beat Gene Dubuque dq
Larry Moquin drew Sam Steamboat
promoter: Eddie Quinn

3/7/57 Washington, DC
Ricki Starr vs Karl Von Hess
Dick Afflis vs Big Jim Bernard
Jerry Graham vs Great Scott
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens vs Jackie Nichols & Chief Big Heart
Reyes Rodriguez vs Soldier Barry

3/11/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca beat Hans Schmidt in 16:56
Ricki Starr beat Dick The Bruiser in 7:25
Great Scott drew Chief Big Heart 20:00
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Miguel Perez & Reyes Rodriguez 2/3 in 21:41
Dr Jerry Graham beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in 8:37
Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess beat Jackie Nichols & Len Rossi
Jim Bernard beat Arnold Skaaland in 11:55
Att: 19,995 Gate: $62,565

3/13/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dick Hutton & Dick The Bruiser & Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Pat O'Connor & Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold
3 All six men were dq'ed
Larry Moquin beat Mr. Hito dq
Mr. Moto beat Sam Steamboat
Cowboy Len Hughes beat Gene Dubuque dq
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Jimmy Orlando
Att: 10,000 fans
Notes: Fans threw objects into the ring in protest of the mayhem in the main event. The Montreal Star noted that referee Jimmy Orlando was “making his first start as an official after a long absence.”

3/14/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Judo vs Wrestling, Referee: Joe Gollob
Mr Hito & Mr Moto ddq Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
1 Mr Hito pinned Carpentier in 13:11 to win judo fall
2 Carpentier beat Mr Hito in 10:03 with an upside-down neck scissors to win the wrestling fall
3 All 4 men were dq'ed at the 6 minute mark of the 3rd fall
Referee Ed Creatcmann
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Dubuque in 8:21 and beat up referee Ed Creachmann after the match. Ed Creachmann reportedly was taken to Civic Hospital with a leg injury.
Dick Hutton beat Len Hughes in 10:07
Bob Nandor drew Sam Steamboat 20:00

3/16/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Verne Gagne beat Joe Tomasso 2-0
1 Gagne beat Tomasso in 18:11
2 Gagne beat Tomasso in 9:16
Dick The Bruiser beat John Swenski 2-0
1 Bruiser beat Swenski in 15:25
2 Bruiser beat Swenski in 5:02
Billy Goelz beat Jerry Gordet in 19:58
Emile DuPre beat Zack Malkov in 16:25
Rose Roman & Laura Martinez beat Ramone TeSelle & Lisa Koch 2/3

3/18/57 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Dick The Bruiser
Hans Hermann beat Carl Engstrom
Jerry Gordet beat Tom Zaharias
Baby Doe drew Caroline Bennett

3/20/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Wladek Killer Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser ddq Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto in 3rd fall
Larry Moquin beat Gene Dubuque dq
Cowboy Len Hughes drew Bob Nandor
Manuel Cortez beat Sam Steamboat
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Note: Manuel Cortez was back in Montreal after a “swing through Texas.”

3/26/57 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Referee Joe Abraham
Antonino Rocca & Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
Pat O'Connor beat Mike Gallagher with a reverse cradle hold in 21:25
Dick The Bruiser beat Steve Stanlee in 16:23
Doc Gallagher beat Harry Lewis in 14:24
Att: "more than 5,000 roaring fans watching", "official paid attendance was 4,962 and passes brought the figure well over the 5,000 mark"

3/27/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Chicken Wire Surrounds the Ring
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser beat Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Lee Henning
Gene Dubuque drew Manuel Cortez 30:00
Larry Moquin beat John Swenski
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referees: Ray Belec, Jimmy Orlando

3/28/57 Washington, DC
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Aldo Venturi & Jackie Nichols
Oyama Kato beat Big Jim Bernard
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Wilson
Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Jesse James
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart

3/29/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hans Schmidt beat Edouard Carpentier
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich (sub Dick The Bruiser)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman beat Kathy Starr
Bill Melby drew Emile DuPre

3/30/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens 2/3 in 31:43 to win World Tag Title
Ricki Starr beat Paul Bunyan in 3:55
Dick The Bruiser beat Karl Von Hess dq in 9:37
Gino Garibaldi drew Cowboy Rocky Lee 20:00 but was awarded the referee's decision
Chief Big Heart drew Skull Murphy 15:00 but was awarded the referee's decision
Oyama Kato beat Jackie Wilson
Retes Rodriguez beat Harry Lewis in 12:52
Att: 20,125 Gate: $60,000+
Note: The World Tag Title was abandoned a short time later.

4/2/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Reggie Lisowski vs Jerry Gordet
Edouard Carpentier vs Don DeCortez

4/3/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dick The Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Bob Nandor beat John Swenski
Cowboy Len Hughes drew Lionel Baillargeon 20:00
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Sammy Mack
Note: During the third fall of the main event, the referee was knocked out and couldn’t see Carpentier on top, but when he revieved, he saw Bruiser pinning Carpentier

4/9/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 90:00
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom vs Larry Williams
Att: 3,600

4/10/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Yvon Robert beat Mr. Moto dq
Mr. Hito beat Rocky Brown
Cowboy Len Hughes drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
promoter: Eddie Quinn

4/11/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Dick The Bruiser & Wladek Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Kowalski won
2 Bill Miller & Ed Miller won in 4:00
3 Bruiser & Kowalski were dq'ed in 8:28
Doc Gallagher dcor Tim Geohagen in 14:28
Johnny Durand beat Ted Germaine in 10:25
Rocky Brown drew Lionel Baillargeon 20:00
Att: "before 2,000 fans"

4/16/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Grudge Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Boris Volkoff vs Emil Dupre
Bozo Brown vs Jerry Gordet
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash

4/17/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Hans Schmidt beat Dick The Bruiser (sub Edouard Carpentier) on a 3rd fall COR
1 Schmidt beat Bruiser with a backbreaker
2 Bruiser beat Schmidt
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov beat Larry Williams & Don Pollack 2/3
Ramona TeSelle beat Laura Martinez
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "capacity crowd"

4/18/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser no contest Bill Melby
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Emile Dupre & Bill Fletcher

4/24/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Gene Kiniski beat Yvon Robert 2/3
After the match, Kiniski continued to beat Robert, inciting a near riot. Police had to protect Kiniski to the dressing room.
Johnny Rougeau beat Mr. Moto
Jack Pesek beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Timothy Geohagen beat Mr. Hito
Dick Beyer drew Lee Henning
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: It was said to be Gene Kiniski’s debut at the Forum, and had “blossomed in Toronto” six months earlier. He “recently earned an unprecedented $500 fine and a one-month’s suspension for undue roughness in a Toronto ring,” according to the Montreal Star. He had “grossed something like $30,000 during the past few months after selling out Maple Leaf Gardens on several occasions.” Johnny Rougeau had wrestled in the United States for the last six months. Jack Pesek was the son of John Pesek.

4/25/57 Washington DC
No Time limit
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy vs Chief Big Heart & Gene Dubuque
Roy Shire vs Jackie Nichols
Dick Afflis vs Lou Klein
midget tag team bout

4/26/57 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 1-0 60:00
1 Carpentier pinned Stan in 56:00
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy in 9:27
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby 30:00
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe in 7:18
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov in 20:04
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 9,130 fans, gate: $23,642.44

4/27/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
US Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Penalty Belt Match
Midwest Champion Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik of Araby
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
att: 7,066 SRO

5/1/57 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Guy LaRose vs Dick the Bruiser
Caroline Bennett vs Baby Doe
Promoter: Tom Mahoney

5/3/57 Atlanta, GA @ Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Kurt Von Brawner to win Southern Heavyweight Title
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Guy LaRose vs Dick the Bruiser
Nick Roberts vs Great Mitsu
Promoter: Paul Jones

5/4/57 Rome, GA @ Rome Memorial Gymnasium
Caroline Bennett vs Baby Doe
Dick The Bruiser vs Red McIntyre
Promoter: Paul Jones

5/9/57 Washington, DC
Antonino Rocca vs Skull Murphy
Dick Afflis vs Gene Dubuque
Czaya Nandor vs Oyama Kato
Roy Shire vs Reyes Rodriguez
Jerry Graham vs Chief Big Heart

5/11/57 New Haven, CT @ Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr vs Dick "the Bruiser" Afflis
Professor Roy Shire & Oyama Kato vs Jackie Nichols & Chief Big Heart
Czaya Nandor vs Harry Lewis
Bobby Wallace vs Miguel Perez

5/13/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dick The Bruiser & Karl Von Hess 2/3 in 37:54
Ricki Starr beat Great Scott in 7:58
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Greg Jarque & Jackie Nichols (subs for Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens) 2/3 in 32:52
Eric Von Hess beat Chief Big Heart in 12:55
Larry Hamilton beat Oyama Kato in 9:13
Bob Nandor beat Gino Garibaldi in 15:02
Skull Murphy beat Miguel Torres in 12:55
Att: 15,542, Gate: $42,419.20

5/17/57 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
George Drake drew Kurt Von Brawner
Al Massey drew Al Galento
Nick Roberts beat Babe Zaharias
Promoter: Paul Jones

5/25/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Hans Schmidt & Dick The Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowskis won in 10:12
2 Schmidt & Bruiser in 11:03
3 The Lisowskis were dq'ed after 8:35 of the 3rd fall
Note: Taken from the Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski Record Book published by George Lentz. George might have the complete card.

6/1/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 3/3 to win the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 8:32
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 7:05
3 Bruiser beat Snyder in 4:46
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero 2/3
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: In the Saturday, June 1, 1957 preview in the Chicago Daily Tribune, it specifically stated that Snyder was defending his United States Title against Bruiser.

6/5/57 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Two Referees
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Dick The Bruiser beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 The Volkoff & Sheik won
2 The Lisowskis & Bruiser won
3 The Lisowskis & Bruiser won
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich 2/3
1 Goelz beat Lubich by submission.
2 Lubich beat Goelz by submission
3 Goelz pinned Lubich
Gino Angelo beat Jerry Gordet

6/8/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:30
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:10
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 11:18
The Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov 2-0
promoter: Fred Kohler

6/12/57 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Bill Melby & Jerry Christy beat Gino Angelo & Bozo Brown
Pedro Godoy drew The Sheik of Araby 30:00
Referee: Billy Schmae

6/13/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wrestling Tournament
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis in the tournament final
Dick Afflis beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick Afflis beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik of Araby
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
Note: The winner of the tournament was to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz next Thursday night.

6/15/57 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Mahmut Yodsef (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Farmer Don Marlin beat Maurice Roberre
Jerry Christy & Jack Allen beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov

6/19/57 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Little Red Feather (sub Tiny Tim) beat Pee Wee James via pin in 19:00
Larry Chene & Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson & Danny Ferrazza 2-0

6/20/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis (sub Lou Thesz) on a 3rd fall dq
American Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Lou Plummer drew Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell with a  sleeper hold in 11:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: Thesz was in local promotions to appear and defend his world title against Snyder up through the day of the show. The report in the June 21 Indianapolis Star stated that Thesz was “hospitalized Wednesday night in Evansville after suffering head injuries in a match there. Physicians yesterday sent Thesz to his home in St. Louis to recuperate and his bookings for the next week were cancelled.” Also, the paper said “the Indiana State Athletic Commission yesterday suspsended Thesz until he can pass a physical exam.” Afflis was initially booked to wrestle Longson and Stu Gibson was to take on Bobby Managoff in singles matches. Ian Campbell was to wrestle Lou Plummer. Sheik was not booked to appear.

6/22/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Larry Chene & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 The Volkoffs won in 13:18
2 Chene & McClarty won in 8:14
3 Volkoffs won in 5:13
Pat O’Connor beat Aldo Bogni in 15:50
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Cortez in 12:13
Luis Martinez beat Jerry Christy in 21:30
Billy Goelz drew Danno McDonald 30:00

6/26/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet ddq Tosh Togo & Great Togo in 3rd fall
The Togos had to fight their way out through the angry crowd, and were followed to their dressing room.
Johnny Rougeau beat Dick The Bruiser
Mike Paidousis drew Manuel Cortez
Joe Christie drew Bob Nandor
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Sammy Mack
Att: 9,000+ fans

On Saturday, June 29, 1957, wrestling in Chicago appeared on channel 5 at 11:00. Dick the Bruiser wrestled Bill Melby and Art Neilson wrestled Bobby Nelson.

7/2/57 Menasha
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq

7/4/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Chene beat Stan Lisowski dq
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Sheik of Araby & Gino Angelo

7/10/57 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Dick The Bruiser beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Gypsy Joe  2/3 (sub Sheik of Araby)
1 Volkoffs & Joe won
2 Lisowskis & Bruiser won
3 Lisowskis & Bruiser won
Luis Martinez beat Don DeCortez 2/3 in 40:00
Referee: Zack Malkov

7/12/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser Afflis
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub Verne Gagne)
Pedro Godoy beat Legs Langevin
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash

7/17/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delorimer Stadium
Killer Kowalski beat Gene Kiniski 2/3 to win Montreal World Title
Kiniski argued with referee Mike Mazurki.
Tosh Togo & Great Togo ddq Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Yvon Robert beat Mike Paidousis
Andre Bollet drew Dick the Bruiser
Manuel Cortez beat Frank Valois dq
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Mike Mazurki
att: 21,851
Notes: The Montreal Star on Saturday, July 13, 1957 mentioned that Wladek Kowalski tore Yukon Eric’s ear off with his knee-drop, and reportedly put “Stan Holleck of Detroit” out of the business with a “displaced neck vertebrae.” Quinn expected an attendance of 20,000 going into the event, and was successful in building the show into a summer happening.

7/24/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq when Carpentier hit referee Yvon Robert.
Thesz used the ropes to protect his injured back.
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Mazurki in 12:23
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons
Andre Bollet & Paul Baillargeon beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
The Duseks argued after the loss.
Don Lutz beat Joe Christie
Larry Moquin beat Bob Legs Langevin
att: 15,931
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: The Montreal Star reported that 10 days earlier, Thesz was in Fairbanks, Alaska, where he wrestled Sandor Szabo. It was the only match on the bill, drew a $20,000 gate, and he personally earned $5,000. He was said to have arrived in Montreal from Houston and was called “the most-travelled (sic) fellow in the business.” While making his way to Quebec, Thesz lost his luggage, somewhere between Dallas and Toronto, it was said, and had to find replacement wrestling gear. After the bout, Carpentier was quoted as saying that he shouldn’t lose his title because of the DQ and that he “thought Thesz acted miserably.” There was some confusion in the local Montreal press if Thesz had regained the NWA championship or if Carpentier retained on the technicality. NWA President Sam Muchnick ruled on the situation, saying that because of the DQ, Carpentier retained his National Wrestling Alliance backing. Bruiser was also booked in Madison, Wisconsin that night against Wilbur Snyder. Boris Volkoff took Bruiser's placeand lost to Snyder.

7/25/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Great Togo & Tosh Togo ddq Andre Bollet & Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Yvon Robert beat Dick The Bruiser COR in 7:28
Don Lutz beat Gypsy Joe in 11:00
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00

7/27/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier drew Antonino Rocca
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
att: 7,069 SRO

8/3/57 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Stan Lisowski vs Jack Allen
Pedro Godoy vs Jack Wilson

8/8/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Bolo in 8:50
2 Bolo beat Bolo in 3:13
3 Bolo was dq'ed
Bob Elliott drew Jerry Woods when the 40 minute time limit exoired in the 3rd fall
Doll Paige bear Gypsy Rose 2/3
Elias Garcia beat Durango in 7:13
Tito Carreon drew El Diablo 15:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Leo Bahl
Att: 2,000 fans

8/9/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Whitey Whittler
Leo Wallach vs Ramon Cerna (likely Ramon Cernandes?)
Don Pollack vs Jerry Christy

8/16/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier drew Lou Thesz when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Carpentier beat Thesz in 33:28
2 Thesz beat Carpentier in 16:04
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Hans Schmidt beat Sheik of Araby in 10:40
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Chene in 11:45
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Legs Langevin in 14:30
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Jack Dempsey
Att: 8,237 fans

8/20/57 Hodgkins, IL @ Mance Park Speedway
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Barbara Baker & Rose Roman vs Ramona Teselle & Corrine Cordero
Larry Chene vs Danno McDonald

8/21/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Delormier Stadium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet 2/3
Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek
Don Lutz beat Ernie Dusek dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons
Manuel Cortez drew Maurice Vachon
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Referee: Jack Sharkey
att: 13,761
Notes: Jersey Joe Walcott was expected to arrive in Montreal on Wednesday, August 21 after working in the camp of Sugar Ray Robinson. Last night, he was in London, Ontario. This marked the final outdoor show of the season.

8/22/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Sharkey
Don Lutz & Andre Bollet beat Great Togo & Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:00 after a series of piledrivers
Paul Baillargeon beat Vincent Lopez in 10:00 with a swinging full nelson
Gerry Turenne drew Gerald Dugas 20:00
Att: "2,500 fans"

8/28/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Lutz in 18:00
Don Eagle beat Bob Legs Langevin
Larry Moquin beat Vincent Lopez
Frank Valois beat Mike Paidousis
att: 11,000

8/29/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Art LeGrand
Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Kowalski in 12:54
2 Kowalski beat Bruiser in 7:28
3 Both men were dq'ed
Cowboy Bob Bradley & Tito Infante beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in 21:00
Don Lutz beat Emile Dusek in 14:11
Ernie Dusek drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Att: "2,000 mat addicts"

9/4/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Wladek Kowalski & Gene Kiniski beat Tosh Togo & Great Togo 2-0
Bobby Managoff drew Dick The Bruiser
Larry Moquin beat Ernie Dusek dq
Don Lutz drew Emil Dusek
Paul Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Att: 9,000 fans
Notes: The Montreal Star estimated that Gene Kiniski was going to make $75,000 “or more” this year. He was reportedly the biggest attraction in Toronto in years.

9/5/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Chicken Wire Fence Match
Wladek Killer Kowalski ddq Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Kowalski pinned Bruiser in 6:15 after a body slam
2 Bruiser beat Kowalski in 7:00
3 Both wrestlers were dq'ed for fighting outside the ring
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Tasker (sub Lee Henning) in 13:14
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie dq in 18:00
Larry Moquin beat Mike Paidousis with a reverse full nelson in 15:27
Att: "close to 3,000 wrestling fanatics"

9/11/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall walkaway COR Kiniski initially won the third fall, but it was found out that he had used the bottom rope for leverage.
The match continued, but Kiniski left the ring and refused to return.
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Valois in 14:00
Dick The Bruiser beat Don Lutz
Andre Bollet beat Joe Christie
Bob Legs Langevin drew Manuel Cortez
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Danny Murray

9/12/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Managoff with an “upside down bear hug” in 8:47
2 Managoff beat Bruiser in 7:55
3 Bruiser pinned Managoff in 4:10
Joe Christie beat Don Lutz in 14:10
Billy Red Lyons beat Gypsy Joe dq in 9:00
Eddie Auger drew Al Korman 20:00
Att: “some 2,000 angry fans”

9/16/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca curfew draw Edouard Carpentier 40:00
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess dq in 5:15
Miguel Perez beat Larry Hamilton in 12:27
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire drew Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dick The Bruiser beat Larry Moquin in 9:47
Eduardo Castillo beat Eric Von Hess in 5:10
Danny McShain drew Rey Urbano 10:00
Killer Kowalski vs Chief Big Heart
Felix Lamban vs Sandor Kovacs
Note: The last two matches did not take place due to the length of the main event.

9/18/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier no contest Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
seven wrestlers had to pry Bruiser off Carpentier
Don Eagle beat Al Korman
Bobby Managoff beat Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Rougeau beat Bob Legs Langevin
Larry Moquin beat Gypsy Joe
promoter: Eddie Quinn

9/19/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referee Art LeGrand
Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Managoff beat Bruiser in 12:21
2 Bruiser beat Managoff in 4:10
3 Bruiser was dq'ed in 21 seconds after he reportedly scooped sand off the arena floor and tossed the sand into the eyes of Managoff and referee Legrand
Yvon Robert beat Al Korman in 9:21
Johnny Rougeau beat Joe Christie in 7:40
Eddie Auger drew Emile DuPre
Att: "some 2,000 furious mat enthusiasts"

9/21/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Don Leo Jonathan no contest Dick The Bruiser
att: 6,723

9/25/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Killer Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall COR
During the third fall, Kowalski came out alone, saying that Bruiser was injured. Bruiser ran out and attacked O’Connor outside the ring, leading to the finish.
Johnny Rougeau dcor Tarzan Zorra
Manuel Cortez beat Al Korman
Joe Christie drew Billy Red Lyons
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: Kowalski returned to Montreal from time in California. He said he had a “two week holiday.” Tarzan Zorra reportedly gained his “first fame in North Africa, has since been in Europe, Australia and Thailand.” The Montreal Star indicated that Johnny Rougeau was “pointing to become the successor to Yvon Robert.”

10/2/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Gene Kiniski when the referee halted action during the third fall because Kiniski “could no longer defend himself”
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bobby Managoff
Tarzan Zorra drew Andre Bollet 20:00
Johnny Rougeau beat Joe Christie
Emile Dupre beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Danny Murray

10/3/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier with a reverse back stretch in 10:57
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 3:50
3 Bruiser was dq'ed in 3:00
Tarzan Zorra beat Bobby Managoff dq in 16:10 when Bobby slugged the referee
Yvon Robert beat Frank Valois in 10:27
Eddie Auger drew Bob Legs Langevin 20:00
Att: “Well over 3,000 wrestling addicts”

10/9/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Killer Kowalski & Dick Afflis beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Managoff initially won the third fall over Bruiser, but was disqualified after he pushed the referee and continued to attack his opponent.
Bruiser carried a small table into the ring, but Managoff grabbed it.
The newspaper reported that this melee continued for 10 minutes.
Manuel Cortez beat Gene Dubuque
Tarzan Zorra beat Frank Valois
Ovila Asselin drew Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin drew Jim Bernard
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referees: Ray Belec, Barney Tucker
Notes: The main event was staged at 9:00, reportedly the earliest a main event had ever been staged in Montreal. Television began at 10:00, which was changed from 9:00.

10/10/57 Washington DC
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy COR 17:00
Tarzan Kowalski beat Luis Martinez
Dick Afflis beat Aldo Venturi
Yukon Eric beat Soldier Barry via pin
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez

10/15/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Killer Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Yukon Eric beat Skull Murphy in 11:26
Danny McShain beat Donn Lewin in 12:42
Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Luis Martinez & Eduardo Castillo 2/3 in 33:12
Ludvig Von Krupp beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in 6:09
Paul Berger beat Rey Urbano in 9:08

10/16/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff beat Killer Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Gene Dubuque
Mariano Califfa drew Maurice Vachon
Tarzan Zorra beat Emile Dupre
Mighty Ursus beat Manuel Cortez in 17:00
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Att: 7,000 fans

10/17/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Bobby Managoff & Yvon Robert vs Dick The Bruiser & Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Tarzan Zorro vs Manuel Cortez
Mighty Ursus vs Frank Valois
Jim Bernard vs Johnny Rougeau

10/25/57 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Dick The Bruiser & Don McClarty
Notes: Card canceled due to flu epidemic. Note: Taken from the Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski Record Book published by George Lentz. George might have the complete card.

10/26/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Penalty Belt Match
Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman
att: 5,289

10/30/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
6 Man Battle Royal opened the card and determined the night's bouts
Tony Silipini beat Dick the Bruiser dq after Bruiser won the first fall
Billy Goelz beat Angelo Poffo when Bronko Lubich hit Goelz with a cane
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo via pin
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Sharon Lass
Referee: Einar Olsen.
Note: Tony Silipini and Angelo Poffo were subs for The Sheik of Araby and Larry Chene

11/6/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal twist in 10:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder with a piledriver.
3 Snyder could not continue; Bruiser was declared the winner, but then was disqualified by referee Frank Scoma when Bruiser tried to continue
Tony Sillipini beat Gino Angelo 2-0
Doug Lindsey (sub Bad Boy Joe) no decision Johnny Gilbert when both wrestlers were KO'ed after colliding

11/7/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Verne Gagne beat Rip Rogers 2/3
1 Rogers beat Gagne in 10:08
2 Gagne beat Rogers in 5:20
3 Gagne beat Rogers in 6:43
Rogers was billed as the Southwest Champion
Bob Elliott beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 utc
1 Bruiser beat Elliott in 15:17
2 Elliott beat Bruiser in 40 seconds
3 Bruiser was unable to continue due to a injured back
Jim Wright beat Jerry Woods in 22:50
Juan Garcia drew Danno McDonald 20:00
promoter: Mike London
Att: 2,600 fans

11/9/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

11/12/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy
The Sheik vs George Drake

11/13/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Tony Sillipini vs George Drake
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton vs Dave Moore & Roy Greenlee
Note: November 14 paper is missing.

11/14/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo in 15:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: The local press built up the Snyder-Afflis match as a bout between ex-football stars. “Snyder did his grid chores for Utah University before entering Canadian pro ball, while Afflis, a former Shortridge athlete, starred with Purdue, Nevada, and the pro Green Bay Packers.”

11/19/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser & Dr. Jerry Graham (sub Killer Kowalski)
Miguel Perez beat Danny McShain utc in 14:38
Pat O'Connor drew Don Eagle 20:00
Ludvig Von Krupp & Karl Von Hess drew Luis Martinez & Edouard Castillo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Great Scott in 11:45
Chief Big Heart beat Paul Berger in 7:30
Felix Lamban (sub Dr. Jerry Graham) beat Legs Langevin in 5:20
Att: 12,987, Gate: $38,153
Note: This was the night of the riot and Bruiser being suspended for life at MSG is a myth. In reality Rocca and Graham were fined $1000 each. Bruiser was fined $500. Carpentier was fined $100.

11/21/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
penalty belt match, both men were penalized and forced to wear the belt
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez in 3:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik of Araby dq in 12:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
announcer: Ed Smith
Notes: According to the November 21, 1957 edition of the Indianapolis Star, “pro wrestling will unveil a new penalty method at the Armory tonight; The Indiana State Athletic Commission has granted matchmaker Dick Patton the right to give the penelty belt a trial run in tonight’s rematch [between Afflis and Snyder]; The belt can be applied in 30 seconds and is called into play when a contestant commits a major foul.

Once clamped into place, the belt restricts the offending matman to the use of only one arm. First infractions call for a one minute belt penalty.  Subsequent periods are for two and three minutes."

11/23/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Ivan the Terrible beat Johnny Gilbert
Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy beat Duke Demitri & Ned Taylor

11/25/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy vs Dick the Bruiser & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
NOTE: Hammond Fraternal Order of Police Youth benefit show ... This is the organization which a young Dorrance (Dory) Funk served as treasurer during its founding year, 1936

11/27/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Bruiser after a Mormon Sycle
3 Jonathan pinned Bruiser
Tony Silipini & Jack Allen (sub Jerry Woods) beat Don DeCortez & The Sheik of Araby (sub Gino Angelo)
Joan Ballard beat Barbara Baker in 14:00
Referee: Einar Olsen

11/28/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis ddq The Sheik of Araby
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall COR
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle 2/3 in the finals of a five girl wrestle royal
(number eliminated: Barbara Baker, Sharon Lass, Joan Ballard)
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard via pin in 10:00 with an airplane spin
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Harry Burris
Att: 2,200 fans
Notes: Special Thanksgiving show. The five girl wrestle royal was said to be the first in Indianapolis wrestling history.

12/4/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Johnny Rougeau beat Andre Bollet (sub Edouard Carpentier) 2/3
1 Bollet beat Rougeau
2 Rougeau beat Bollet in 48 seconds
3 Rougeau beat Nollet
Bearcat Wright drew Dick the Bruiser
Manuel Cortez drew Danny McShain
Larry Moquin beat Maurice Vachon dq
Ovila Asselin beat Angelo Savoldi dq
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Note: Edouard Carpentier reportedly was stuck in New York due to bad weather.

12/5/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Andre Bollet vs Danny McShain & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bearcat Wright vs Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Manuel Cortez vs Bob Legs Langevin
Ovila Asselin vs Gerry Terenne

12/9/57 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr Jerry Graham & Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq in 25:19
Killer Kowalski beat Mark Lewin in 5:50
Dick The Bruiser beat Donn Lewin in 9:32
Chieg Big Heart dcor Chris Tolos in in 6:35
Don Eagle drew John Tolos
Roy Shire beat Edouard Castillo in 13:04
Felix Lamban beat Skull Murphy in 12:17
Luis Martinez beat Ludwig Von Krupp in dq in 9:30
Att: 9,264, gate: $24,866.34

12/11/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Special Referee: Jack Sharkey
Montreal World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Rougeau
Bearcat Wright drew Dick the Bruiser
Maurice Vachon beat Sandor Kovacs
Larry Moquin ddq Danny McShain
Manuel Cortez beat Angelo Savoldi
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: Bruiser was also scheduled to wrestle Antonino Rocca in Racine, WI that night. Nicoli Volkoff subbed for Bruiser in Racine. It was reported that Kowalski was returning to action after several weeks in the hospital.

12/12/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Sharkey
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser vs Bearcat Wright & Johnny Rougeau 2/3
Danny McShain vs Sandor Kovacs
Andre Bollet vs Manuel Cortez
Ovila Asselin vs Angelo Savoldi

12/13/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca drew NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier
Dick the Bruiser (sub Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Legs Langevin
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,028 fans, gate: $14,620
Note: According to Wrestling Life magazine and other sources, Bruiser and Snyder traded the U.S. Title on Saturday, December 14, 1957, but that date is wrong.

12/14/57 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Gagne with a backbreaker
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for hitting the referee
Bruiser went wild following the decision and Jack Pesek, Ernie Dusek and Thor Hagen ran to the ring to help quelm the fighting
Karl Von Hess beat Joe Hamilton in 15:56
Jack Pesek beat Lou Plummer in 9:20
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Tom Novak
Att: 4,165 fans

12/16/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Bobby Managoff vs Gino Angelo
Alberto Godoy vs Jack Wilson

12/18/57 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Bearcat Wright ddq Wladek Kowalski & Danny McShain (sub Dick The Bruiser)
1 McShain pinned Wright
2 Wright pinned McShain
3 Both teams were dq'ed
Andre Bollet ddq Maurice Vachon
Larry Moquin beat Angelo Savoldi
Manuel Cortez drew Bob “Legs” Langevin
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referees: Sammy Mack, Paul Pierard
Att: 4,000+ fans
Note: Dick the Bruiser reportedly was stuck in Chicago

12/19/57 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Danny McShain 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Bearcat Wright 2/3
Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez vs Angelo Savoldi & Maurice Vachon
Bob Legs Langevin vs Larry Moquin
Note: Carpentier billed as NWA Champion in advertisement.

12/27/57 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees Harold Nelson & Red Eakin               
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Atomic Blonds Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick on a 3rd fall dq
1 Heffernan pinned Valentine in 10 seconds. Johnny had been hit with a bommerang before the match began.
2 Valentine pinned Hefferan in 24:00
3 Valentine was dq’ed for net letting Costello back into the ring
Verne Gagne beat Sonny Myers in 20:00 with a Sleeper Hold
Johnny Valentine (sub Bruiser Afflis) beat Thor Hagen via pin in 19:20 after Thor missed a drop kick
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jack Pesek in 18:00 with a backbreaker
Att: “2,500 fans”
Note: The December 28, 1957 edition of the Winnipeg Free Press stated Bruiser "had the flu."

12/28/57 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Leo Jonathan
1 Bruiser beat Jonathan in 14:01
2 Jonathan beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser beat Jonathan
after the match, Jonathan cut his opponent’s head open and Bruiser needed 7 stitches
United States Champion Verne Gagne beat Ernie Dusek in 24:50
Thor Hagen beat Angelo Silipini in 20:15
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O’Toole in 15:11
promoter: Joe Dusek
announcer: Ed Morgan
att: 5,614 fans, gate: $6,324

Credit to the usual suspects including Don Luce Montreal, Rich Tate and Becky Taylor Georgia, JMK Hammond, George Lentz Wisconsin and Benton Harbor, Tim Hornbaker Indianapolis, Fred Hornby and Scott Teal MSG, Washington DC Ron Witmer and Baltimore Steve Johnson. I found the Ottawa results myself on google news awhile back. There might be more of them.

Note: Corrected some typos and spelling errors.

Note: Added one more card from a Chicago suburb called Hodgkins. Also added some info about Bruiser being double booked on 12/11/57.

Time to move on to 1958.

Note: Added 3 Denver cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added one Chicago Marigold card from Redman.

Note: Made some more well needed edits.

Note: Added two Miami Beach listings and one partial result from New Haven, CT

Note: Added a bunch of fall listings

Note: Added even more fall listings

Note: Added results to some of the Ottawa lineups

Note: Added multiple listings from George Lentz, JMK and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Corrected some typos and the like.

Note: Added a few cards and made even more corrections.

Note: Did more edits and added the complete 12/9/57 MSG card.

Note: Added three Florida cards from Kriss.

Note: Added a Rome, GA lineup from Fantasmagori.

Note: Added a few more Ottawa, Ontario, Canada cards.

Note: Added a Chicago card from Fantasmagori.

Note: Added a Winnipeg card that Bruiser no showed.

Note: Added Indiana cards from Tim Tassler

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Now I'll go to newspaperarchive.com and see if I can dig up anything else. I'll also look at George Lentz's Crusher Lisowski record book to see if there is any more stuff there.

Did that and added more listings. Will add more later.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Don Leo Jonathan in 7th fall
NWA Nebraska/Iowa Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Mike DiBiase & Bobby Bruns
Women's Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Ernie Dusek drew Mike DiBiase
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 6,903 fans, gate: $7,491

1/7/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Torres in 13:00
2 Torres beat Bruiser in 9:00 with a flying body scissors
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for knocking the referee down
China Mira beat Jeanette Collins in 21:00
Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie 2/3

1/8/58 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Sandor Kovacs
Nick Roberts vs Ike Eakins
Judy Glover vs Kathy Starr

1/9/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee Joey Maxim
Dick the Bruiser vs Ike Eakins
Only match listed on clipping

1/10/58 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Joe Pazandak beat Fabulous Kangaoos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
1 Haggerty pinned Heffernan in 13:00
2 Costello beat Pazandak
3 Pazandak pinned Heffernan
Johnny Rougeau beat Chet Wallick dq in 15:00
Bruiser Afflis beat Farmer Don Marlin via pin in 10:20 after a piledriver
Red Bastien drew Thor Hagen 20:00

1/11/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Title Claimant Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 8:55
2 Bruiser beat Carpentier in 12:55
3 Bruiser was dq'ed when hit the referee with a steel chair
Thor Hagen beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Emile Dusek beat Red McIntyre
Sonny Myers beat Jim Lake
Promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,910 fans, gate: $5,660

1/13/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Enrique Torres beat Jerry Turenne
Tito Infante & Corrine Cordero (sub Barbara Baker) beat Irish Jackie & Kathy Starr (sub Jeanette Collins)
Att: "crowd estimated at more than 2,000 fans"

1/14/58 Lake Worth, FL @ Legion Arena
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Tim & Helen Hild beat Pee Wee James & Kathy Starr
Helen Hild beat Kathy Starr dq
Att: "more than 1,000 fans"

1/15/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick the Bruiser double knockout Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante beat Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie
Nick Roberts beat John Smith in 11:00

1/17/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Helen Hild beat Dot Dotson in 21:00
Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie 2/3

1/18/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Southern Women's Champion Judy Glover vs Corrine Cordero
BlackJack Dilon vs Jerry Turenne

1/20/58 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Ted Christy
ref for match is Doran O'Hara
Jerry Christy vs Harry Smith (sub John Smith)
Southern Women's Champion Judy Glover vs Corrine Cordero

1/21/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ted Christy & Jerry Christy beat Dick the Bruiser & John Smith on a 2nd fall COR, 1st fall by dq
Miss Dot Dotson beat Miss Mae Marston (Weston?) 2/3
Jerry Christy drew John Smith

1/24/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Mr. Moto beat John Smith in 23:00
Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson 2/3 in 27:00
Promoter: Chris Dundee

1/25/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Miss Barbara Baker vs Miss Dot Dotson
Larry Williams vs Tony Martinelli

1/27/58 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Ted Christy beat Dick the Bruiser on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Miss Barbara Baker beat Miss Kathy Starr (sub Miss Corrine Cordero) 2/3
Jerry Turenne beat Larry Williams (sub Pete Managoff)

1/31/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan 17:10
2 Jonathan beat Carpentier in 11:10
3 Carpentier beat Jonathan in 9:45
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:10
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 11:35
3 double countout in 7:15
Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor & Tony Sillipini beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Bob Konovosky beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,513 fans, gate: $15,206.20

2/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier in 10:40
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 7:20
3 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 5:06
During the match, a member of the audience was allowed two punches on the Bruiser while he was being held by four police officers. The punches formed a welt above his left eye and drew blood from his mouth
Hans Schmidt beat Thor Hagen by submission
Sonny Myers beat Legs Langevin
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning in 18:03
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,221 fans, gate: $4,985

2/3/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winners Takes All
Chief War Eagle & Don Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Dick The Bruiser in overtime
Tony Martinelli beat Duke Keomuka dq when Keomuka used an illegal sleeper hold
Chris Zaharias drew Alberto Torres
att: "Tampa's largest wrestling crowd about 4,000 brave souls"

2/7/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Sandor Kovacs & Tony Martinelli beat Ernie Dusek & Pete Man Mountain Managoff
Helen Hild beat Betty Hawkins

2/8/58 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Ray Villmer 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Tony Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Barbara Baker vs Betty Hawkins 30:00

2/10/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Giant Gasparilla Wrestling Card
Edouard Carpentier vs Dick The Bruiser
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Villmer
Nell Stewart & Betty Hawkins vs Judy Glover & Barbara Baker

2/21/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq when Schmidt hit the referees, first Jerry Adam, then Johnny Lehl with a chair
Ivan The Terrible beat Thor Hagen
Sonny Myers beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Jack Pesek drew Bull Montana
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Jerry Adam, Johnny Lehl
Att: 6,760 fans, gate:  $7,288

2/24/58 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos 2/3 in 20:51
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser in 9:30
Ricki Starr beat The Sheik in 6:30
Pat O'Connor drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Bolo Hakawa beat Paul Berger in 5:45
Luis Martinez drew Karl Von Hess 10:00
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Felix Lamban in 5:38
Roy Shire beat Edouard Castillo in 11:22
Jesse James drew Ace Freeman 10:00

2/27/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
1 Gagne beat Lisowski
2 Lisowski  beat Gagne
3 Gagne beat Lisowski
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
Att: "One of the largest crowds to attend a sporting spectacle in town for anything save North-Central basketball games"

2/28/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Don Curtis & Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel & Otto “Baron” Von Krupp 2/3
Kay Noble beat Millie Stafford in 11:00
Danny O’Shocker beat Rip Hawk dq
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,000 fans

3/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt in 12th fall
Bruiser reportedly was fined $250 dollars for taking the match out of the ring
Jack Pesek drew Larry Hamilton
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Lake
Thor Hagen beat Frank Altman

3/5/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
World Title Claimant Edouard Carpentier no contest Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
1 Sharpe beat Caroentier
2 Carpentier beat Sharpe
3 Referee Sammy Mack was knocked out and Ed Sharpe interfered. On behalf of Carpentier, Johnny Rougeau followed Ben to the mat and a fight ensued.
Dick the Bruiser ddq Tarzan Zorra
Ben Sharpe beat Manuel Cortez
Bearcat Wright beat Baron Gattoni
Larry Moquin beat Bob "Legs" Langevin
promoter: Eddie Quinn

3/6/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referees Barney Turner & Art LeGrand
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Ben Sharpe by submission
2 Ben Sharpe beat Bruiser by submission with a step over toe hold
3 Both teams were dq’ed
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Langevin in 11:21
Tarzan Zorro beat Baron Gattoni by submission
Manuel Cortez beat Yvon Racicot in 13:44
Att: “about 3,000 fans”

3/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Pat O'Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser & Schmidt won in 18:25
2 Gagne & O’Connor won in 7:40
3 Bruiser & Schmidt won in 8:06
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan The Terrible in 12:13
Bob Konovsky beat Ruffy Silverstein in 13:45
Alex Karras beat Chest Bernard in 3:41
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Betty White 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 4,150 fans, gate: $10,002.20
Note: The show drew the second smallest crowd in Fred Kohler’s nine year history of promoting professional wrestling at the International Amphitheater. The show also marked his Kohler’s 10,000th wrestling bout promoted.

3/12/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Cowboy Carlson vs Bronco Lubich
Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom

3/13/58 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel beat Otto Von Krupp on a 3rd fall COR
Ronnie Etchison beat Dick the Bruiser by reverse decision
Lorraine Johnson & Millie Stafford beat Mary Jane Mull & Kay Noble 2/3
Don Curtis & Sonny Myers drew Rip Hawk & Bull Montana 30:00

3/14/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
United States Champion Verne Gagne beat Don Curtis 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Dusek 2-0 when Dusek was unable to continue
Larry Hamilton & Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel & Bull Montana
Joe Hamilton drew Danny O’Shocker 15:00
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,500 fans
Note: No show on Friday, March 21, 1958 due to the Women’s National AAU Basketball Tournament.

3/15/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
US TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Nebraska/Iowa Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Jack Pesek & Mike DiBiase
Ivan The Terrible beat Alberto Godoy
Jack Pesek beat Emile Dusek dq
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Johnny Ace, Lou Spandle
Att: 7,035 fans
Note: Evening show.

3/19/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier with an upside down submission
2 Carpentier pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Bob Konovsky & Billy Goelz beat Legs Langevin & Bronco Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Alberto Godoy via pin

3/20/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff 2/3
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis beat Jack Wilson in 11:00 with an upside down bearhug
Alberto Godoy beat Nicoli Volkoff dq in 9:00 when Volkoff used a piledriver, which was banned in Indiana
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle via pin in 19:00 after an airplane spin
matchmaker: Dick Patton
Notes: Lass was said to be from Tulsa. Wilson was from Chicago. Godoy was billed as being from South America.

3/22/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Managoff in 19:57
2 Managoff beat Bruiser in 4:06
3 Managoff was dq'ed in 33:06
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Cowboy Carlson beat Don Cortez
Gypsy Joe beat Bob Kappel
Alberto Godoy beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 1,242 fans

3/26/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser double knockout Verne Gagne in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser
3 both men collapsed in the 3rd fall and were counted out by the referee
Gypsy Joe won a 6 Man Battle Royal with all wrestlers blindfolded by eliminating Don DeCortez
Ivan The Terrible beat Cowboy Carlson
Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Don DeCortez 2/3

3/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis (sub Hans Schmidt) dcor Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Rose Roman beat The Lady Angel dq in 11:00
Bob Konovsky beat Ray Schaeffer in 25:00
Gypsy Joe beat Alberto Godoy in 17:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Ralph Hamilton
Att: 2,300 fans
Notes: Affis was a late substitute for Hans Schmidt. According to the Indianapolis Star, Schmidt “had been sidelined by a severe attack of boils, an occupational hazard in the pro wrestling.”

3/28/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
Sonny Myers & Yukon Eric beat Dick the Brusier & Bob Geigel 2/3
Larry Hamilton beat Bull Montana 2/3
Montana was fined $25 for shoving the referee
Don Curtis beat Lee Henning
Joe Hamilton beat Frank Taylor dq
Bob Geigel drew Sonny Myers 15:00
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,000 fans

3/29/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric dq when Eric attacked the referee Tom Novak, promoter Joe Dusek, and Deputy Athletic Commissioner Sam Vacanti
Ernie Dusek beat Sonny Myers 2/3 in 33:15
Mike DiBiase beat Frank Taylor
Bobby Bruns beat Bull Montana dq
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Tom Novak
Att: 5,440 fans, gate: $6,260

4/3/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom & Jack Wilson
Dick The Bruiser no contest Ivan The Terrible
Alberto Godoy beat Gypsy Joe dq

4/5/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special referee Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric 2/3
1 Eric beat Bruiser in 9:45
2 Bruiser beat Eric in 5:25
3 Bruiser beat Eric in 4:40
Walcott punched Bruiser with a right fist
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Pesek beat Dusek in 21:05
2 Dusek beat Pesek in 7:40
3 The time limit expired in the 3rd fall before either man could score the victory
Mike DiBiase beat Lee Henning dq
Emile Dusek beat Johnny Ace in 14:12
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 5,124 fans, gate: $5,620

4/9/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Verne Gagne
Lady Angel vs Ada Ash
Billy Goelz vs Bronco Lubich
Bobby Managoff vs Alberto Godoy
Promoter: Einar Olsen

4/10/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick “The Bruiser” Afflis beat Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert in 19:00
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle dq in 12:00
Boris Volkoff beat Doug Lindsey in 16:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas
Note: Gilbert was said to be from Atlanta.

4/11/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win US Title
1 Bruiser beat Gagne in 13:20
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 7:00
3 Gagne beat Bruiser in 4:12
Yukon Eric drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Pat O'Connor & Bob Konovsky beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff dq
Rafael Alvarez beat Gypsy Joe in 12:14
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Lady Angel beat Sharon Lass in 2:00
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,640 fans, gate: $17,668.39

4/12/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Verne Gagne ddq Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall when the decision was made by Nebraska State Deputy Athletic Commissioner Sam Vacanti after both teams attacked referees Adam and Lehl
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Don Curtis beat Rip Hawk in 13:05, Curtis’ local debut
Emile Dusek drew Jack Pesek
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Jerry Adam, Johnny Lehl
Att: 6,360 fans, gate: $7,260

4/15/58 Sioux  City, IA
Dick Afflis beat Yukon Eric via pin
Ivan the Terrible beat Larry Hamilton
Alex Karras beat Chest Bernard

4/16/58 Des Moines, IA
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
Dick Afflis beat Jack Pesek
Alex Karras beat Ivan the Terrible
Chest Bernard beat Alberto Godoy

4/25/58 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Municipal Building
Dick The Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff
Billy Goelz & Jack Allen vs Alberto Godoy & Jackie Nichols 2/3
Lady Angel vs Sharon Lass

4/26/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Frank Taylor in 16:20
Sonny Myers beat Larry Hamilton dq in 15:21

4/29/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs Ivan the Terrible
Hans Schmidt vs Bobby Managoff
Gypsy Joe vs Jackie Nichols
Bob Kappel vs Alberto Godoy

5/1/58 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Yukon Eric beat Lee Henning 2/3
Lady Angel beat Penny Hawkins on a 3rd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser no contest Otto Von Krupp
Sonny Myers drew Billy Red Lyons 30:00
Joe Scarpa beat Rip Hawk
Att: 4,000
referees: Bobby Bruns and Lou Spandle
Note from Don Luce: There was a picture of Penny Hawkins. She doesn’t look like Betty Hawkins.

5/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser & Ivan The Terrible 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Bruiser beat Eric in 10:10
2 Bruiser and Ivan were dq'ed
3 Rocca beat Ivan in 4:05 with a backbreaker
Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis in 5:00, Lewis was Rocca’s road agent
Jack Pesek beat Lee Henning dq in 16:32
Note: Special Friday night card
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Chest Bernard, Frank Taylor
Att: 4,272 fans, gate: $4,808
Note: That Friday morning, Mrs. Jack Pesek had twins, one boy and one girl.

5/3/58 Sioux City, IA TV
Dick Afflis beat Rip Hawk
Jack Pesek drew Chest Bernard

5/8/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Carl Engstrom by default
Farmer Don Marlin beat Don DeCortez
Billy Goelz beat Jack Wilson dq

5/10/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Rocca beat Bruiser in 11:05
2 Bruiser beat Rocca in 9:26
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Hans Schmidt beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Harry Lewis in 1:25
Emile Dusek drew Joe Scarpa
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,522 fans, gate: $5,280

5/13/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Big Ike Eakins & John Paul Henning vs Gene Darval & Jack Vansky
John Paul Henning vs Jack Vansky
Gene Darval vs Big Ike Eakins
Att: 1,650

5/17/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobby Managoff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Farmer Don Marlin & Jackie Nichols beat Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson 2/3
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Jack Allen drew Carl Engstrom
Rafael Alvarez beat Bob Kappel
promoter: Fred Kohler

5/22/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser no contest Edouard Carpentier
Bob Konovsky beat Legs Langevin
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick Kettle & Johnny Kace

5/23/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3
1 Ivan won the first fall in 3:25
2 Bruiser won the second in 7:05
3 Bruiser won the third in 7:20
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Pesek in 23:16
Roy McClarty beat Lee Henning 2/3
Thor Hagen beat Ricky Sexton in 28:05
Note: Special Friday night card
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 3,709 fans, gate: $2,994

5/24/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser (sub Edouard Carpentier) dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo beat Betty Hawkins & Mary Reynolds
Jackie Nichols beat Jack Wilson
att: 3,716

5/29/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs Jo Ann Juleniex & Betty Hawkins
Billy Goelz vs Jackie Nichols

6/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Gagne beat Bruiser with a clawhold
2 Bruiser pinned Gagne after a kneedrop
3 Gagne pinned Bruiser after smashing Bruiser with a chair
Ernie Dusek drew Roy McClarty 45:00
Jack Pesek beat Hans Hermann dq in 18:27
Att: 4,141
Notes: Another listing had an additional result Emile Dusek drew Thor Hagen. It was Appreciation Night with Ladies getting in free with paying adult.
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Jerry Adam
Att: 4,141 fans, 1,421 ladies

6/5/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Rose Roman
Handsome Jackie Nichols beat Jack Wilson

6/6/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne in 14:10
2 Gagne beat Schmidt in 8:40
3 Gagne beat Schmidt in 12:06
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 9:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty in 14:50
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky 2/3
Billy Goelz drew Jackie Nichols
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke DeMetri
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,210 fans, gate: $15,210.88

6/12/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Goelz beat Bronco Lubich
Firpo Zbyszko beat Ivan The Terrible
Karl Karlsson beat Johnny Kace

6/18/58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Jack Pesek
Juanita Coffman vs Shirley Strimple
Roy McClarty vs Emil Dusek

6/19/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Farmer Humphrey beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick The Bruiser beat Billy Goelz
Jackie Nichols beat Abe Coleman

6/20/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Jackie Nichols
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Dan Miller

6/21/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Angelo Poffo beat Farmer Don Marlin
Legs Langevin beat Danny Ferrazza
Midget match
Tiny Roe & Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Att: 4,555

6/26/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash
Swede Karlson & Farmer Don Marlin beat Ivan the Terrible & Bronco Lubich

6/28/58 Boston, MA @ Garden
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor vs Wladek Kowalski
Don Leo Jonathan vs Sammy Berg
Yukon Eric vs Joe Christy
Dick the Bruiser vs Guy Asselin
Roy Shire & Danny McShain vs Emile Dupre & Frank Scarpa
*Promoters: Eddie Quinn & Paul Bowser. Special Referee: Jack Dempsey.
*This comes from an article from the Lewiston, ME newspaper. The headline reads "Kowalski - O'Connor Top Mat Card at Portland Saturday" but the article always refers to Boston and the Boston Garden. I don't think there was a Garden in Portland.
Note: Maybe this was Bruiser's Garden debut not the card Tim Hornbaker found later in Boston.

7/3/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Farmer Humphrey vs Abe Coleman
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Note: Card rained out.

7/10/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Farmer Humphrey vs Abe Coleman
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Note: Card rained out.

7/11/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Gorgeous George 2/3
1 Bruiser beat George in 5:05
2 George beat Bruiser in 58 seconds
3 Bruiser beat George in 6:10
Verne Gagne & Roy McClarty & Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Farmer Marlin in 18:55
Jackie Nichols beat Gypsy Joe dq in 18:10
Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash in 12:25
Rafael Alvarez drew Billy Goelz 20:00
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,002 fans, gate: $14,705.68

7/12/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Bolo Hakawa & Mr. Puerto Rico 2-0
Pepe Chicarro vs Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine vs Mark Lewin
Tito Infante & Little Beaver vs Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Al Costello vs Karl Von Hess
Roy Heffernan vs Gregory Jarque
Att: 14,750; Gate: $40,705

7/15/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ramona Teselle 2/3 60:00
Firpo Zbyszko vs Jackie Nichols
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/16/58 Des Moines, IA
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser

7/17/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Gorgeous George
Gorgeous George beat Gypsy Joe
Gypsy Joe & Ivan The Terrible beat Farmer Don Marlin & Abe Coleman

7/18/58 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Dick the Bruiser vs Jackie Nichols
Handicap Match
Farmer Humphrey vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Johnny Gilbert vs Roy Rogers

7/19/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Karl Karlsson
Rose Roman & Carl Engstrom vs Ramona TeSelle & Zack Malkov

7/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash & Ramona Teselle
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/31/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Verne Gagne beat Ivan The Terrible
Dick The Bruiser no contest Bobby Managoff
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarty
Firpo Zbyszko beat Don DeCortez

8/2/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Gorgeous George Wagner
Gypsy Joe vs Johnny Gilbert
Roy McClarity vs Carl Engstrom

8/8/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Hans Hermann & Karl Karlson
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan The Terrible
Roy McClarty beat Legs Langevin
Farmer Marlin beat Gypsy Joe
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
att: 5,032

8/9/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Fred Kohler
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
1 Carpentier beat Gagne in 17:03
2 Gagne beat Carpentier with a sleeper hold in 11:25
3 Gagne beat Carpentier with a jackknife in 12:15
After the match, Nebraska State Athletic Commissioner C.N. Moon presented the championship belt to Gagne and Chuck Warren presented him with the All-American City Trophy
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Penny Banner beat Kay Noble 2/3
Danny Plechas beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 7,083 fans, gate: $9,095
Note: Chicago promoter Fred Kohler not only recognized the title switch, but refereed the match.

8/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
Doug Lindsay vs Don Cortez
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

8/14/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Hans Schimdt vs Dick The Bruiser 
Bobby Managoff vs Doug Lindsey
Rose Roman beat Shirley Strimple
Note: First match completed. Rest of card rained out.

8/15/58 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Corrine Cordero vs Sharon Lass
Billy Goelz vs Carl Engstrom

8/20/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Gorgeous George dcor Dick The Bruiser as they fought into crowd
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Herrmann
Swede Karlson beat Carl Engstrom

8/21/58 South Bend, IN @ Playland Park
Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser
Championship Tag Bout
Farmer Don Marlin & Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

8/23/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Handicap Match, Gagne must beat Gorgeous George twice in 30 minutes or Verne will have his head shaved
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George 1-0 30:00
1 Gagne beat George in 17:00
2 The 30 minute time limit expired so Verne had his head shaved. Gagne reportedly received 40% of the gate (3,627.80).
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Managoff & McClarty won
2 Volkoffs won
3 Volkoffs won
Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan The Terrible via pin in 9:00
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe dq
Att: 4,815

8/28/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Gypsy Joe & Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Swede Karlson
Bobby Managoff beat Swede Karlson
Gypsy Joe beat Ray Schaefer

8/30/58 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
Paul Anderson beat Dick The Bruiser
Mr Moto & Mr Hito beat Pepe Chicharro & Mr Puerto Rico
Johnny Valentine beat Bolo Hakawa
Enrique Torres beat Joe Christie
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Martinelli
Joe Hamilton beat Larry Moquin
Andre Bollet beat Greg Jarque
Att: 20,200

9/3/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Referee Frank Scoma
Dick The Bruiser beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 GG was dq'ed in 12:00 for failure to release a hold
2 Bruiser beat GG in 6:00 with a full nelson
Karl Karlsson beat Johnny Gilbert
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Ray Greenlee & Sanford Smith

9/4/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Herman vs Gorgeous George & Swede Karlsson 2/3 60:00
Carl Engstrom vs Jackie Nichols 2/3 60:00
Gypsy Joe vs Bob Kappel 2/3 60:00
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

9/5/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne & Roy McClarty beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt & Killer Kowalski
Bobby Managoff beat Karl Karlsson dq
Hans Hermann beat Farmer Marlin
Legs Langevin drew Gypsy Joe
Rose Roman & Mae Weston beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle

9/10/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Farmer Marlin beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Ivan was dq'ed
2 Ivan beat Marlin
3 Marlin pinned Ivan after a mule kick
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Tim Hampton beat Herman Funk
Lou Eisenhart beat John Hughes

9/11/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Gypsy Joe & Ivan the Terrible
Roy McClarity vs Swede Karlsson

9/13/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Schmidt vs Dick the Bruiser
Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash
Pee Wee James vs Tito Infante
Al Warshawsky vs Jackie Nichols

9/15/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Claude Dassary beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Sandor Kovacs in 9:00
Mr. Moto beat Billy Red Lyons
Alberto Torres drew Andre Bollet
Mr. Hito drew Manuel Cortez
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referees: George Linnehan, Dan Murray
Att: 7,000 fans
Note: Linnehan was billed as the National Wrestling Alliance referee-in-chief.

9/17/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Palais des Sports
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Paul Baillargeon & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons
Manuel Cortez vs FrankValois
Sammy Berg vs Joe Christie
promoter: Eddie Quinn
corporation: Canadian Athletic Promotions

9/18/58 Cornwall, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Pat O’Connor
Joe Christie & Frank Valois vs Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Billy Red Lyons vs Alberto Torres

9/22/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Claude Dassary beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Dassary beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Dassary
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring while swinging at fans
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr. Moto 2-0
Pat O'Connor & Manuel Cortez beat Ben Sharpe & Joe Christie (sub Mike Sharpe) when O'Connor pinned Christie
Enrique Torres drew Paul Baillargeon
Larry Moquin beat Frank Valois
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: Mike Sharpe was said to be injured. This card appears to be the end of Bruiser's run in Montreal during the late 1950s.

9/26/58 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium
US Title Match
Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser

10/1/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Jackie Nichols)
Alice Mason (sub Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash

10/2/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 3,153

10/4/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser
3 Schmidt beat Gagne
Schmidt was pinning Gagne in the final fall as Carpentier was pinning Bruiser and the referee declared the formers as being official.
The referees needed police protection from rabid fans as they were leaving the ring.
Ivan The Terrible beat Red McIntyre
Doug Gilbert beat Emil Dusek
Johnny Gilbert beat Legs Langevin
promoter: Joe Dusek
att: 4,245 fans, gate: $5,219.30

10/10/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt drew Bobo Brazil
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
Masked Marvel beat Steve Stanlee
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Danny Ferrazza
Ilio DiPaolo beat Firpo Zbyszko
Roy McClarty beat Karl “Killer” Kulaski

10/11/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Five Referees
World Tag Team Champions Hans Schmidt & Dick The Bruiser drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier 60:00 no falls scored
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Johnny Gilbert beat Ernie Dusek dq in 20:08 when Dusek hit the referee
Jack Pesek beat Legs Langevin in 15:05
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 3,766 fans, gate: $4,545

10/15/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Ray Schaeffer
Johnny Kace vs Porferio Longoria

10/16/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz
Att: 4,183

10/17/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Yukon Eric no contest Dick the Bruiser
Bruiser smashed his opponent with two chairs and a ring turnbuckle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible in 4:40
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Legs Langevin in 45 seconds
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Roy McClarity & Ray Schaefer in 27:10
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor in 5:50
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Andy Scott
Att: 5,053 fans, gate: $13,325

10/18/58 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner gets match with Verne Gagne
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Jack Pesek & Mike DiBiase
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Johnny Gilbert drew Emile Dusek

10/23/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Billy Goelz & Martin Steel beat Jack Wilson & Johnny Kace
Farmer Don Marlin beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Lady Atlas beat Penny Walton

10/24/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Title vs Hair Match
World Title Claimant Paul Anderson beat Don Lee
Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Bob Shipp
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend

10/30/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Farmer Don Marlin
Bobby Manangoff beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 8,066, Gate: $9,452

10/31/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Title Claimant Paul Anderson beat Dick the Bruiser
Ray Gunkel dcor Freddie Blassie
Farmer McGregor beat Tom Thumb
Chief Little Eagle beat Ivan Vansky

11/4/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Corrine Cordero beat Peggy King
promoter: Balk Estes
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 3,300 fans, capacity
Notes: Season Opener. The facility was at 711 North Pennsylvania Street. According to the press report, “election returns will be announced between bouts,” during this show. Referee Mullin was from Richmond. Ace was said to be from St. Joseph and King from Nashville.

11/5/58 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Masked Marvel 2-0
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Kathy Starr beat Laura Martinez
Emil Dusek drew Johnny Gilbert
Att: 1,900

11/6/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne drew Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beay Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Att: 4,970

11/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder no decision Omaha & US Champion Verne Gagne in 32:40
Ricki Starr beat Bronco Lubich in 6:30
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown in 7:38
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor in 2:22
promoter: Fred Kohler

11/14/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Dick the Bruiser
Freddie Blassie beat Lou Klein
Chief Little Eagle & Tito Infante beat Don Lee & Tom Thumb

11/19/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Corinne Cordova beat Ramona TeSelle
Tony Marino beat Wally Greb
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Don Arnold & Ray McMurray
Att: 3,163

11/22/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bruiser was cheered and Snyder was the heel.
Snyder went after Bruiser, Sam Vacanti and Joe Dusek after the match.
Bruiser was taken away by five police officers.
Nebraska/Iowa State Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert 2/3
Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Mighty Atlas
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Johnny Lehl
Att: 3,515 fans, gate: $4,265

11/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown in 4:45
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo in 9:45
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson dq in 9:25
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 8,530 fans, gate: $20,293.40

12/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills

12/3/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Poffo pinned Bruiser 8:00
2 Bruiser beat Poffo by submission
3 Bruiser pinnned Poffo
Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo & Kurt Steinke 2/3
1 Gino Angelo & Kurt Steinke won
2 Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff won
3 Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff won
Carl Engstrom beat Bronko Lubich dq

12/4/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarty
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold
Att: 3,491

12/5/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Chief Little Eagle no contest Freddie Blassie & Dick the Bruiser
Benny Matta beat Don Lee
Jack Steele drew Ivan Vansky
Bud Richardson beat Tex Brady
Note: Bruiser was also booked that night in Benton Harbor, MI against Farmer Don Marlin. Hans Schmidt took Bruiser's place against Marlin.

12/11/58 Boston, MA @ Gardens
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier 1-0
Kowalski won the first and only fall as the match was stopped at the 11:00 curfew
Haystacks Calhoun & Pat O’Connor beat Boris Fabian & Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Emil Dupre in 6:35
The Masked Marvel beat Bob Lieber in 9:07
Peppe Chicharro beat Mr. Moto  in 4:57
Dr. Timothy Geohagen beat Joe Christie in 11:23
Larry Moquin beat Frank Valois in 12:15
promoter: Paul Bowser
matchmaker: Johnny Doyle
Att: 9,000 fans
benefit for the Christmas Festival Committee; part of the gate went to organization
Note: Next show on January 16, 1959 at the Garden with Killer Kowalski defending his championship against Manuel Cortez of East Boston.

12/12/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Indian Death Match
Chief Little Eagle beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Benny Matta & Paul Anderson beat Freddie Blassie & Ali Bey
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee

12/13/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric 2/3
Paul Anderson beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Sixsay
Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
promoter: Balk Estes
referee:  Wayne Payt
Att: 7,621 fans, gate: $17,261
Notes: Anderson, of Toccoa, Georgia, was going to make his local debut. He was a 1956 Olympic weightlifting champion. He weighed 355-pounds, and “played football at Furman University and began lifting weights in 1952 as an 18-year-old. He won the ’56 Olympics by lifting a combined total of 1,102 pounds in three events. His records are 408 pounds in the two hand press; 335 pounds in the snatch and 440 pound sin the clean and jerk.” He also appeared in the movie “Once Upon A Horse,” as a blacksmith, and was said to have a “mail-order muscle-building course.” Weaver was from Indianapolis. There was controversy during the third fall of the main event, and fans “manhandled” the referee after the show “before order was restored.”

12/17/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
1 Poffo & Lubich won in 24:00
2 Gilberts won in 10:00
3 Poffo & Lubich won in 8:00
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle

12/18/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Al Warshawski
Don Arnold beat Al Albertino
Billy the Kid & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Att: 3,019

12/19/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie no contest Don McIntyre
Ray Gunkel drew Dick the Bruiser
Benny Matta & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack O’Brien & Ali Bey
Benny Matta beat Jack O’Brien

12/25/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Don McClarty & Roy McClarty
Johnny Weaver beat Zack Malkov
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 7,147

Credit to the usual suspects. Tim Hornbaker Omaha. George Lentz Wisconsin. JMK Hammond. Rich Tate Georgia. Robert VanKavelaar Florida. Don Luce Montreal. Jim Melby & Tim Hornbaker Chicago. Will Morrisey Angola. Don Luce Buffalo. Vance Nevada Winnipeg. Fred Hornby & Scott Teal MSG. Tim Hornbaker St. Joseph. Jim Mandl Toledo. Boston Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added several more Nebraska cards and two MSG cards. I'll get to the Florida stuff tomorrow.

Note: Added a few cards from newspaperarchive.com.

Note: Added three St. Joseph, MO cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added results from from the 1958 book of Florida Mats Wars

Note: Added the rest of George Lentz's Milwaukee Bruiser results for 1958

Note: Found Bruiser in West Texas of all places but he was only listed as "The Bruiser." The Abiline newspaper did identify The Bruiser as Afflis not Manouakian.

Note: Added Toledo results from Jim Mandl

Note Added partials from Melby's Verne Gagne record book.

Note: Got all the additional info on the Chicago cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added a card Tim Hornbaker found in Boston.

Note: Added a card Kriss found in Boston.

Note: Made a few edits.

Note: Added a South Bend Card from Redman

Note: Added some Cleveland cards from Becky Taylor.

Note: Added multiple listings from George Lentz, JMK and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Corrected some typos and the like.

Note: Made many more corrections.

Note: The Omaha/Abilene thing is still bugging me.

Note: Added more George Lentz Wisconsin research. 

Note: Added one Boston card from Tim Hornbaker via Rich Tito.

Note: Added one Ottawa, Ontario, Canada card from the google news archive.

Added Indiana cards from Tim Tassler

Last edited on Wed Feb 19th, 2014 09:27 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I have one more record book to check before moving on to 1959. Just have to find that record book among my piles and piles of wrestling related material. There may be even more Bruiser listings on newspaperarchive.com but the search engine is messed up changing the number of listings drastically when I press my back button.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: I have one more record book to check before moving on to 1959. Just have to find that record book among my piles and piles of wrestling related material. 

Did that. Will start 1959 as soon as I can.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: clawmaster wrote: I have one more record book to check before moving on to 1959. Just have to find that record book among my piles and piles of wrestling related material. 

Did that. Will start 1959 as soon as I can.

I'm going to be adding more info on the Chicago cards from Tim Hornbaker's legacyofwrestling.com site before I start on 1959. 1959 at first glance looks like a tough year to do for Bruiser. He didn't wrestle in Milwaukee or NYC that year. Only wrestled once in Chicago. Maybe the state of Indiana will be the key. I also know he wrestled in Georgia a bit that year. He also wrestled in Detroit some although I don't have complete Detroit results for that year. He did wrestle a few bouts in Florida that year. I don't have Omaha listings for that year either. Looks like I'll be depending a lot on the Google News Archive and newspaperarchives.com for 1959.

Last edited on Wed Oct 13th, 2010 12:13 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Finally done with 1958. 1959 coming soon.

indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2574
Status: 
Offline
He was in Ohio for the first couple of weeks of 1959

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: He was in Ohio for the first couple of weeks of 1959

Thanks. The more files I check, the more territories he's in. That's why I have to keep editing and adding stuff.

One of the fucked up things about Windows Vista computers is the advanced search in the my documents section does not work nearly as well as the one they had in Windows XP.

indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2574
Status: 
Offline
I use the Total Commander for file searching (pure text files, no Word/HTML crap). I did convert the Vance Nevada doc files some time ago so if anyone needs them just say so.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tim Hornbaker just informed me there were some Bruiser matches in Denver prior to 1959. I'll post them later. Bruiser also wrestled in Denver during 1959. There is another Colorado city that is on newspaperarchives.com that might have some Bruiser matches too. I can't remember the name of the city off hand but it came up when I was helping Vance Nevada research the career of Don Leo Jonathan. I'll recognize the city when I see it. So 1959 will have to wait again for a bit while I do some researching and editing.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
I've seen some results of Bruiser in Greeley, Colorado.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: I've seen some results of Bruiser in Greeley, Colorado.
I think that's the city I was thinking of when I mentioned DLJ and Vance.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added some Denver cards from 1956 and 1957. Time to go look at Greely before starting 1959.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Nothing came up from Bruiser in Greely from 1955 to 1959. Used the search words "Dick Afflis". "Bruiser", "Bruiser Afflis" and finally "Dick The Bruiser". I may have to research Greeley the old fashioned way by using "wrestling" as the search word

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
But for now onto 1959.

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7128
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:  I may have to research Greeley the old fashioned way by using "wrestling" as the search word

The problem with that on newspaperarchive is that you pull in every high school wrestling meet within 20 miles of the city your researching.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
WongLee wrote: clawmaster wrote:  I may have to research Greeley the old fashioned way by using "wrestling" as the search word

The problem with that on newspaperarchive is that you pull in every high school wrestling meet within 20 miles of the city your researching.

Believe me I know.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
At the beginning of 1959, Angelo Poffo was United States Champion having beaten Wilbur Snyder on Cincinnati TV on 12/27/58. During 1959 with the pairing of promoters Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle controlling the US Title, there were different US Champions in different cities. The title lineage is very hard to follow from that point forward because at times each Barnett and Doyle controlled city would have its own champion.

This particular year still needs a ton of work. There are missing Detroit cards and missing Indianapolis cards on which Bruiser appeared. Bruiser left Fred Kohler and began working for Barnett and Doyle. When Bruiser was not booked by Barnett and Doyle, he would wrestle for other promotions. Barnett and Doyle would collect a fee when Bruiser would wrestle for those other promotions. They were basically Bruiser's booking agents. Barnett and Doyle would not form their own version of the AWA until 1960. Many historians still refer to the US Title as a NWA controlled title until the formation of Barnett and Boyle's AWA. I'm not sure if the NWA part of that is true. More research needs to be done in order to find out a story that makes more sense.

1/8/59 Fort Wayne, IN   
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser
DTB pelted with eggs after match 
Don McClarty & Roy McClarty beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo
Att: 9,039, sell out with over 3000 reportedly fans turned away

1/10/59 Akron, OH
Guy Brunetti beat Gorgeous George dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Brown
Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni
Tony Marino drew Frank Fozo

1/15/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Lord Layton & Ilio DiPaolo beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Gorgeous George in 1:15
Edouard Carpentier beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Jim Wright & Bob "Legs" Langevin
Man Mountain Montana beat Wally Greb
Bobby Brown drew Frank Fozo
att. 7,694

1/21/59 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier vs Legs Wilson
Plus two other matches

1/22/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher by referee's decision in the 3rd fall 
Bobby Brown beat Gorgeous George dq
Ilio DiPaolo ddq Dick The Bruiser
Little Beaver & Mario Sanchez beat Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz
Man Mountain Montana beat Al Albertino
Jim Wright drew Dick Beyer
att. 7,481

1/23/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick The Bruiser vs Edouard Carpentier
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Yukon Eric vs Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple vs Elaine Johnson
Bobby Managoff vs Legs Wilson
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Promoter: Jim Barnett
Note: Legs Wilson aka Bob "Legs" Langevin. He usually traveled with Carpentier.

1/24/59 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Two Referees
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Managoff was injured and Eric wrestled both rivals during the third fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Patty Neff dcor Shirley Strimple
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 10,304 fans with 3,000 reportedly turned away, gate: $23,171.40

1/27/59 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omaha World Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Boris Volkoff & Nicolai Volkoff
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Att.-2,145
first card of the year
Note: Paul Anderson was to face the Russians in a handicap match, but he had an eye injury. Ernie Dusek was to meet Red McIntyre.

2/2/59 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Ike Eakins & promoter Pat O'Hara beat Dick The Bruiser & Masked Terror 2/3
1 Masked Terror pinned Eakins after headbutting Ike with a loaded mask
2 O'Hara pinned Masked Terror while Eakins held Terror's arms
3 Eakins won 3rd fall
Jack Dillon drew Billy Parks
Miss Ann Regan beat Miss Olga Zapeda
Note: Bruiser allegedly wrestled in Cincinnati on this date too.

2/4/59 St. Petersburg, FL
Eddie Gossett Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham no decision Don Eagle & Ike Eakins in 3rd fall
1 Grahams won first fall
2 Eagle & Eakins won 2nd fall
3 Fans tossed chairs into the ring and the referee stopped the match.
Winner to face Rocca next week
Ray Villmer beat Dick The Bruiser
Kitty Adams drew Ann Regan

2/6/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mighty Jumbo beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Two Referees
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer vs Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham
Judy Grable vs Ella Waldek 2/3
promoter: Chris Dundee

2/12/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mighty Schultz beat Little Beaver 
Don McClarty & Roy McClarty beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver beat Legs Wilson

2/13/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Antonino Rocca vs Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham
Paul Anderson vs Dick the Bruiser
Southern Champion Ray Villmer vs Gene “Mr. America” Stanlee
promoter: Chris Dundee

2/18/59 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Att: 1,600

2/19/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall COR
Yukon Eric beat Man Mountain Montana
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni & Jim Wright
Dick Beyer beat Tony Verdi
Frank Fozo beat George Pencheff
att. 3,892

2/21/59 Akron, OH
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Ilio DiPaolo beat Jim Wright
Bobby Brown beat Legs Langevin

2/26/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Roy McClarty beat Man Mountain Montana
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino
Att: 6,476

2/28/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo beat Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Dusek 7 falls
Jack Pesek beat unnamed opponent
Att: 8,100

3/4/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Nicoli
2 Boris beat Bruiser with a hangman's hold
3 Schmidt beat Boris
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown 
Bob Ellis (Fort Wayne debut) beat Porfiro Longoria 
Billy Goetz beat Jack Allen
Att: 6238

3/7/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Dick The Bruiser vs Paul Bunyan
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis

3/12/59 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lee Henning 2/3
Dino Bravo & Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas
Rip Hawk beat Lou Spindola
Farmer Marlin drew Red McIntyre
promoter: George Simpson
Note: Reportedly Henning’s first “shot at the National Alliance diadem.”

3/13/59 St. Joseph, MO
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor vs Bob Geigel
Dick The Bruiser & Lee Henning vs Bob Ellis & Thor Hagen
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Rip Hawk vs Farmer Marlin

3/18/59 Logansport, IN @ Berry Bowl
Dick The Bruiser vs Edouard Carpentier
Att: "over 5,000 fans"
Note: The Logansport newspaper had no results. Just stated the match indeed took place "and provided an evening of thrills for the fans"

3/19/59 Fort Wayne, IN 
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Penny Banner beat Princess Tora Tomah
Johnny Weaver drew Carl Engstrom

3/26/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
"Strong man championship" bout
Dick The Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver & Larry Moquin
June Byers vs Shirley Strimple
Bob Ellis vs Len Montana
Bobby Managoff vs Baron Gattoni

4/6/59 Hamilton, OH
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Emile Dupre vs Bob Ellis

4/11/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al ‘Crusher’ Gorman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile DuPre
Bob Ellis defeated Martino Angelo
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Att: 16,226, Gate: $40,394

4/15/59 Logansport, IN @ Berry Bowl
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Girl Wrestlers
Tag Team Match

4/23/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Texas Death Match, submissions only bout
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Bobby Managoff when Managoff could not continue
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire 2-0
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Promoter: Phil Olofson

5/2/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo to win US Title in 1:12 of the 3rd fall
Co Main Event
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Hans Schmidt beat Mario Milano
Verne Gagne beat Mike Clancy 
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Ray Shire & Roy Shire 20:00
Att: 11,635, Gate: $27,316.50

5/3/59 Centerville, IN
Dick The Bruiser no contest Bob Ellis
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dickie Steinborn

5/7/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Milano & Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire

5/14/59 Fort Wayne, IN
US Champion wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
The Bikini Blondes Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble & Judy Glover
Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 5,000

5/15/59 Indianapolis, IN
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo
Kay Noble drew Lorraine Johnson

5/22/59 Sharpsville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Plus one more bout

5/23/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium:
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win US title on a 3rd fall COR
World Title Claimant Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 20:35
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Hermann & Judo Jack Terry in 6:53
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Pat Flanagan in 8:22
Lou Thesz beat Frank Brown in 5:13
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre & Johnny Weaver in 15:03
att: 10,986, gate: $24,345

5/28/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Pat O'Connor beat Hans Hermann
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire
Haystack Calhoun beat Gino Angelo & Jack Terry

6/6/59 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff
Penny Banner vs Therese Theis
Angelo Poffo vs Johnny Weaver
Bronko Lubich vs Emile Dupre

6/11/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Mixed Match
Kathy Starr & Lord Littlebrook vs Kay Noble & Beau Brummell 2/3
Lord Littlebrook drew Beau Brummell 30:00
Promoter: Steve Chambers
note: No result given for mixed tag bout. Newspaper only reported the match indeed took place.

6/12/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Verne Gagne dq
Beau Brummel beat Lord Littlebrook
Kay Noble beat Kathy Starr
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov

6/13/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Haystack Calhoun beat Bronko Lubich
Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Hermann
Ricky ‘Crusher’ Cortez beat Bill Dromo
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo
att: 16,493, Michigan indoor record for the last 20 years, Gate: $42,723

6/18/59 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis
Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis 2/3 45:00
Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann

6/20/59 Angola, IN
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo

6/27/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Angelo Poffo beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dr. Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Alex Karras beat Bob Kononvsky
Hans Schmidt beat Wayne Bock
Whipper Billy Watson beat Frank Foster

7/3/59 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo no contest Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder

7/11/59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Building
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Tommy O'Toole & Harry Greb
Angelo Poffo beat Tommy O'Toole
Bronco Lubich beat Harry Greb
Promotor Jim Cox
Att: over 1,200 fans

7/17/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Karl Karlson (sub Hans Schmidt) 2/3
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo no contest Hans Schnabel & Lou Schnabel
Ricki Starr beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Amazing Zuma beat Porfirio Longoria
Johnny Gilbert beat Tiny York
Jack Wilson beat Doug Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov
Notes: This show was Kohler’s first International Amphitheater program since November 1958. This show marked Verne Gagne’s final appearance in Chicago until 1966. This seemslike a turning point for Fred Kohler, as he lost Gagne, and he began to rely more and more on talent from New York.

7/18/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Argentina Rocca beat Ed Miller
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Whipper Billy Watson beat Mike Higgins
Leo Nomellini & Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis & Gino Angelo

7/19/59 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Karl Karlsson
Rose Roman & Carl Engstrom vs Ramona TeSelle & Zack Malkov
Jack Allen and Bob Kappel

8/6/59 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Tournament for World Tag Team Trophy
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win $10,000 & World Tag Team Trophy.
First Round
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 10,200, Gate: $23,000

8/11/59 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Ernie Dusek (sub Thor Hagen) beat Tosh Togo 2-0
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Att: 5,326
NOTE: This was the largest wrestling crowd in the building’s history. A riot broke out with Bruiser using a sandal to ko Togo, wack Arakawa, and referee Tom Novak. He then tossed promoter Jack Pesek from the ring and even slugged his own second, Ernie Dusek. Dick the Bruiser was shorn of his world’s wrestling championship recently. The Bruiser lost his title to Wilbur Snyder at Omaha in his most recent visit to Nebraska.

8/15/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser drew Verne Gagne when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
World Title Claimant Killer Kowalski vs Hans Schmidt
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Don Eagle vs Frank Fozo

8/18/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Don McClarty & Johnny Weaver 2/3 60:00
Plus a one fall 30 minute bout with opponents to be named
Promoter: Jim Cox from C/F promotions
Note: Snyder reportedly lost the US Title "last Friday night in Cincinnati Gardens to Mitsu Arakawa." Another report in the same Anderson, IN newspaper said Snyder lost the US Title to Arakawa "two weeks ago in Cincinnati."

8/22/59 Boston, MA @ Garden
World Heavyweight Champion Killer Kowalski curfew draw Antonino Rocca 41:00
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Marino in 6:39
Emil Dupre beat Harry Lewis in 13:55
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff drew Pierre LaMarin & Frank Scarpa 20:00
Pepper Gomez beat Henry Molin in 5:27
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni in 3:49
promoter: Paul Bowser
Att: 12,000 fans
Notes: Bruiser was originally slated to wrestle Ilio DiPaolo. Edouard Carpentier was also billed as being on this show.

8/27/59 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Roe & Therese Theis vs Cowboy Bradley & Penny Banner
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo

8/29/59 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis
Beau Brummel & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook
Billy Goelz vs Gino Angelo

9/4/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium 
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne when Gagne was unable to continue due to a severe cut over his left eye
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Ilio DePaulo beat Frank Fozo
Don Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Doc Gallager & Mike Gallagher drew Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Att: 15,998, Gate: $39,237.75

9/5/59 Angola, IN
World Tag Title Match
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Mitsu Arakawa & Big Bill Miller 
Don McClarity vs Joe Blanchard
Billy Goelz vs Martino Angelo

9/8/59 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa 5-4, utc
Kay Noble & Cowboy Bradley beat Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe 2/3
Ernie Dusek beat Rock Hudson
Emil Dusek beat Yukon Ike
paid Att.-4,902
Note: Kay Noble, who subbed for Judy Glover, was 19 years of age.

9/16/59 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Ilio DiPaolo beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat DiPaulo
2 DiPaulo beat Bruiser
3 DiPaulo beat Bruiser
Lee ‘Bulldog’ Henning & Baron Gattoni beat beat Herb Gerwig & Sandor Kovacs 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Al Albertino
Dick Garza drew Johnny Gates 20:00

9/18/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to capture the United States Title
1 Bruiser won the first
2 Snyder won the second
3 Bruiser won the third
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Nick Bock & Doug Lindsey
Ernie Dusek beat Don McClarty
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann in 12:03
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
initial show
corporation name: Barnett-Doyle, Inc.
Att: 2,500 fans

9/19/59 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
June Byers vs Lorraine Johnson
Joe Blanchard vs Hans Hermann
Note: Main event billed as a World Tag Title Match

9/22/59 Delphi, IN @ Country Club
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo

9/25/59 Indianapolis, IN
Ray Shire & Roy Shire no contest Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher

9/26/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Lisowski when the Bruiser & the Killer began to fight each other
Chief Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weader beat Gino Angelo
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Pala
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni
Scheduled match did not occur:
Whipper Billy Watson vs Red Jones
Attendance: 9,072

10/2/59 Boston, MA @ Garden
Texas Death Match
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne in 25:48 when Gagne was unable to continue due to a knee injury
Bobo Brazil & Don Eagle beat Dan Miller & Ed Miller
Emil Dupre beat Lee Henning in 12:31
Ilio DiPaolo beat Waldo Von Erich 14:21
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarty in 13:16
promoter: Paul Bowser
Att: 5,000 fans

10/3/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
US Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Dick The Bruiser
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel
Women's Champion June Byers vs Therese Theis
Notes: Bruiser said to be returning to Cincinnati after "a five month absence." Crusher said to be "making his first Cincinnati appearance."

10/12/59 Indianapolis, IN
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher

10/15/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Dick Afflis beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Bobo Brazil & Mighty Atlas
Little Beaver & Black Panther beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Lord Layton beat Lee Henning
Roy McClarty drew Fred Atkins
Emile Dupre beat Ken Kenneth
att: 7,709

10/17/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Fence Match, Referee Sam Menacker
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Lisowski when Lisowski could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Lisowski won the 1st fall
2 Bruiser knocked Lisowski out in taking the 2nd fall
3 when the Killer was unable to continue, the match was awarded to the Bruiser
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt
Chief Don Eagle beat Dandy Dan Miller
Pat Flanagan beat Mike Valentino.
Doug Lindsay drew Jerry Christy
Att: 12,633

10/24/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jiu-jitsu-“type” match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to regain the United States Title
Snyder won five falls and the Bruiser won three in 20-minutes
Bruiser was unable to continue
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Christie
Bronko Lubich drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,000 fans
Note: George Lentz has Bruiser & Crusher beating Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder in Boston on this date.

10/26/59 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Mitsu Arakawa beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire & Angelo Poffo

10/29/59 Fort Wayne, IN   
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick The Bruiser 
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Bill Miller & Hans Hermann 
Dickie Steinborn drew Guy Brunetti (sub Doug Lindzy) 
Att: 4630

10/30/59 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Ilio DiPaolo & Bobo Brazil beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Great Zabio
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Roy McClarty & Billy Red Lyons
Fred Atkins beat Ramon Lopez
Lee Henning drew Sam Rios

11/7/59 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor vs Dr. Bill Miller
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard 2/3
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel
Note: Crusher billed as "Bruiser's cousin."

11/12/59 Fort Wayne, IN   
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick The Bruiser 
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt 
Bill Miller (sub Gorgeous George) beat Don Eagle
Att: 3925
Note: The two consecutive wins over Bruiser resulted in Mitsu getting a title shot against NWA Champion Pat O'Connor on 11/26

11/13/59 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Whipper Watson beat Gene Kiniski dq
Hans Schmidt (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Billy Red Lyons COR
Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo drew Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Don Eagle beat Dan Miller
Mighty Atlas drew Fred Atkins
Sam Rios drew Zabio

11/14/59 Akron, OH
Ilio DiPaolo vs Dick The Bruiser
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs Billy Red Lyons & Sandor Kovacs
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Lee Henning

11/19/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick Afflis
LeChona LeClaire & Mary Reynolds beat Betty Hawkins & Lola Laray
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Billy Red Lyons & Bobo Brazil
Tom Bradley beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Waldo Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Hans Schmidt vs Mike Valentino
att. 7,341

11/24/59 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bill Longson ddq Antonino Rocca, match ended in a near riot
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Bob Ellis & Sonny Myers drew Bob Geigel & Kinji Shibuya 
Stan Lisowski drew Otto Von Krupp
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Grover
Rock Hunter beat Harry Lewis
sponsored by Disabled American Veterans

11/25/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowski won the first fall in 11:16
2 Snyder won the second in 8:58
3 Snyder won the third by dq in 7:40
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 15:16
2 Gagne won the second in 13:58
3 Gagne won the third by dq in 5:21
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Jill Hill (2-0)
Ernie Dusek vs Angelo Poffo – Canceled because Poffo reportedly was unable to make it to Denver due to bad weather
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Leo Bahl
Att: 3,000

11/26/59 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum 
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric
Crusher drew Don Eagle
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
Angelo Poffo beat Dick Steinborn
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bronko Lubich
att: 13,000, gate: $26,000

11/27/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser COR
June Byers & Terry Ranier beat Bev Lehmer & Jackie Hammond
Otto Von Krupp beat Jerry Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Al Spindola

11/28/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Joe Brunetti
Gorgeous George beat Bronko Lubich
Whipper Billy Watson drew Hans Schmidt
Guy Brunetti drew Dick Steinborn
Dick ‘Mr. Michigan’ Garza beat Knobby McDonald
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 11,267, Gate: $24,318.75
att: 11,267

12/11/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium:
Dick The Bruiser beat Don Eagle 2/3
1 Bruiser won the 1st in 8:11
2 Eagle won the 2nd in 12:58
3 Bruiser took the 3rd
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Killer Lisowski drew Dr Big Bill Miller
Ilio DiPaulo beat Lenny Montana
Gorgeous George beat Donn Lewin
A crowd of 8,750 paid $17,737

12/12/59 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric
Bill Dromo beat Roy Campbell
Crusher beat Happy Humphrey
Don Eagle beat Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
Women's Champion June Byers beat Lorraine Johnson
att: 13,000

12/17/59 Linton, IN @ High School Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard
Gorgeous George vs Dick Steinborn
Gino Angelo vs Bill Dromo

12/25/59 Fort Wayne, IN   
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Miller 
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich 
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummel
Att: 6208

Credit the usual suspects. Indianapolis Mike Dupree & Tim Hornbaker. Denver Tim Hornbaker. Fort Wayne Tim Tassler. Detroit Jim Mandl, Rich Tito & Redman. Toledo Jim Mandl. Angola Will Morrisey. Not sure about Anderson, IN, maybe me or George Lentz. Kokomo George Lentz. Miami Beach Tim Hornbaker. Akron Don Luce. Buffalo Don Luce. Chicago Jim Melby & Tim Hornbaker. Cleveland Don Luce.

Note: Added two Miami Beach Cards

Note: Added three Akron cards

Note: Added one Buffalo card

Note: Added one Chicago card.

Note: Added a bunch of listings from newspaperarchive.com, mostly Cincinnati cards and Indiana cards. The site is still acting screwy so there might be more Bruiser listings there.

Notes: Added some Cleveland cards. Thanks to Indikator for pointing out where they were. Added more info on some Indiana cards from newspaperarchive.com.

Note: Added two more partial Detroit lineups from Redman.

Note: Added some Omaha and Lincoln Nebraska cards

Note: Added a few Florida cards and made some more edits.

Note: Made multiple corrections and additions on Detroit cards via Jim Mandl and Tim Hornbaker.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bump for today's added cards. 1960 coming shortly after I check a few other record books.

indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2574
Status: 
Offline
Cleveland, Ohio: 1/15/59
(att. 7,694)
Lord Layton and lIio DiPaolo beat Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (dq)
Dick Afflis beat Gorgeous George
Edouard Carpentier beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Jim Wright and Bob "Legs" Langevin
Man Mountain Montana beat Wally Greb
Bobby Brown drew with Frank Fozo


Cleveland, Ohio: 1/22/59
(att. 7,481)
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (decision)
Bobby Brown  beat Gorgeous George (dq)
lIio DiPaolo nc Dick Afflis
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Mario Sanchez beat Tom
Thumb and Mighty Schultz
Man Mountain Montana beat AI Albertino
Jim Wright drew with Dick Beyer

Cleveland, Ohio: 2/19/59
(att. 3,892)
Dick Afflis beat Edouard Carpentier (cor)
Yukon Eric beat Man Mountain Montana
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni and Jim Wright
Dick Beyer beat Tony Verdi
Frank Fozo beat George Pencheff

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: Cleveland, Ohio: 1/15/59
(att. 7,694)
Lord Layton and lIio DiPaolo beat Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (dq)
Dick Afflis beat Gorgeous George
Edouard Carpentier beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Jim Wright and Bob "Legs" Langevin
Man Mountain Montana beat Wally Greb
Bobby Brown drew with Frank Fozo


Cleveland, Ohio: 1/22/59
(att. 7,481)
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (decision)
Bobby Brown  beat Gorgeous George (dq)
lIio DiPaolo nc Dick Afflis
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Mario Sanchez beat Tom
Thumb and Mighty Schultz
Man Mountain Montana beat AI Albertino
Jim Wright drew with Dick Beyer

Cleveland, Ohio: 2/19/59
(att. 3,892)
Dick Afflis beat Edouard Carpentier (cor)
Yukon Eric beat Man Mountain Montana
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni and Jim Wright
Dick Beyer beat Tony Verdi
Frank Fozo beat George Pencheff


Thanks. I'll add those soon. And I have those results. But you know how I missed them. I used the find function and typed in Bruiser not Afflis. Thanks again.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/60 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser vs Ed Miller
Lola LaRay & Betty Clark vs Lee Chona LeClaire & Mary Reynolds
Donn Lewin & Fred Atkins vs Tony Cosenza & Herb Gerwig

1/2/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser beat Ricky "the Crusher" Cortez on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Gorgeous George
Chief Don Eagle beat Killer Lisowski
Alex Karras beat John L Sullivan
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Chris Tolos & John Tolos
attendance: 10,957 gate: $34,357

1/7/60 Cleveland, OH @ Public Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller
Sid Youngelman beat Chief Chewacki
Billy "Red" Lyons beat Sandor Kovacs
Waldo Von Erich beat Mike Valentino
Emile Dupre beat Fred Atkins
att: 4,851

1/8/60 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Whipper Billy Watson
Argentina Zuma beat Don Fargo
Johnny Kace beat Bull Allen
Roy Rogers beat Sonny Boy Fargo
Johnny Gilbert beat Porfirio Longoria
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,563 fans, net gate: $13,524
Note: This was likely Bruiser's last match in Chicago until 1964.

1/9/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
US Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Don Eagle
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Steinborn
Gorgeous George vs Dr. Bill Miller
Plus one more bout

1/15/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ricky "the Crusher" Cortez on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Cortez in 7:56
2 Cortez beat Bruiser in 4:09
3 Bruiser beat Cortez COR in 9:12
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard & Dick Steinborn
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bronko Lubich
Alex Karras beat Baron Gattoni
att: 12,119, gate:$27,837

1/21/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Bruiser was accompanied by Hans Schmidt
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Doug Weaver
The Brunettis were scheduled to wrestle the Tolos Brothers
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,700 fans

1/22/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wire Fence Match
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Att: 9,336

1/27/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Crusher Lisowski (sub Dick The Bruiser) 2/3
June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Crusher Lisowski & Jack Wilson on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Note: Bruiser's plane said to be grounded in Buffalo.

2/4/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Blanchard
Dickie Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 4707

2/6/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Ryan
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Snyder
2 Snyder pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for attempting to jump from the top rope onto Snyder who was outside the ring on the floor
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Brown & Tom Zaharias
Att 16,096, gate: $39,657 (3rd largest mat crowd in Olympia history).

2/6/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Pancho Lopez & Sylvia Torres beat Dot Dotson & Pee Wee James
Mike DiBiase beat Don Curtis
Luis Hernandez vs Harry Lewis
promoter: Al Ritchie
Note: Tim Hornbaker has the same date listed for both the Detroit and Miami cards.

2/8/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Special Referee: Ike Eakins
Haystack Calhoun beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq when Bruiser hit referee Eakins
1 Bruiser pinned Calhoun in 12:00
2 Calhoun pinned Bruiser in 5:00
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Pee Wee James & Pay Lyda drew Ann Regan & Dandy Andy Moore when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Pee Wee James beat Dandy Andy Moore with a Boston Crab
2 Dandy Andy Moore pinned Pee Wee James after a forearm smash
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Don Curtis beat Jack Terry 2-0
1 Curtis pinned Terry after a series of drop kicks
2 Curtis beat Terry with a sleeper hold

2/9/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Referee Don Curtis
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser on a 2nd fall dq
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Vansky & Southern Champion Mike DiBiase dq
1 Calhoun beat Vansky
2 Dibiase was dq'ed for attacking referee Don Curtis and getting help from Danny McShain
Eddie Graham & Luis Hernandez beat Judu Jack Terry & Gregory Jarque
Att: "2,000 wrestling fans"

2/10/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Ray Villmer beat Dick The Bruiser & Mike Dibiase on a 2nd fall dq
1 Villmer pinned DibIase
2 Bruiser & DiBiase were dq'ed
Tom Thumb beat Dandy Andy Moore 2/3
1 Thumb won 1st fall
2 Moore won 2nd fall
3 Thumb won 3rd fall
Luis Hernandez beat Jim Siskay in 25:00

2/11/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire on a 3rd fall COR to win the AWA Tag Team Trophy. A mini riot involving 2 policemen, 3 fans, two refs and the 4 wrestlers occurred following the bout.
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat The Crusher
Bob Ellis & Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
att: 11,000

2/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Yukon Eric & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Bouncing Bernie Burke & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Weaver

2/13/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Special Referee: Joey Maxim
World Tag Team Champions Miguel Perez & Antonino Rocca vs Mike DiBiase & Dick the Bruiser
Rey Urbano vs Luis Hernandez
Irish Jackie vs Pancho Lopez
Don Curtis vs Harry Lewis

2/18/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis when Ellis fell out of the ring onto concrete floor and was taken to St Joe Hospital
Martino Angelo beat George MacArthur
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
final show of season for Tri State Promotion
Att: 7792

2/20/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to regain the US Title on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder bear Bruiser in 29 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 12:46
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in in 11:21
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat John Tolos in 17:06
Dick Steinborn drew Chris Tolos 30:00
Bill Miller beat Johnny Weaver in 13:58
Alex Karras beat Vernon Bigger
Att: 12,404; gate: $28,791

2/23/60 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Dr. X dcor Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
Otto Von Krupp beat Nick Roberts 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Roberto Pico (sub Bob Orton)
Jerry Christy drew Rock Hunter
Att: 1,419

3/2/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Raoul Romero
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver
Emile Dupre vs Fritz Von Erich
Nick Bock vs Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

3/6/60 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Bobo Brazil & Billy Red Lyons
Plus two more bouts
Notes: Bronco Lubich managed Angelo Poffo. The Tolos brothers were billed as "The Wrestling Greeks from Cripple Creek."

3/8/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall COR
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Yukon Eric beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 9,148, Gate: $17,350.30

3/11/60 Boston, MA @ Garden
Special Referee: Steve Crusher Casey
Pat O'Connor drew Dick the Bruiser when the 11 PM curfew occured. Each man had won a fall.
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Marvel in 20:43
Emil Dupre & Don Eagle drew Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Killer Douglas beat Prince Boma in 12:47
Joe Sasso beat Pancho Lopez in 11:13
Amazing Zuma beat Bull Montana in 4:52

3/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Note: Original lineup does not list Arakawa vs Cortez

3/15/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Emil Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
att: 7,454

3/18/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Special Referee Sam Menacker
Verne Gagne drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa in 10:14
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard in 10:19
Raoul Romero beat Wee Willie Davis in 2:45
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver 30:00
Sheik of Araby drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: 2,747
Note: Menacker was knocked out in the 3rd fall of the main event. Wilbur Snyder then refereed the remaining 10 minutes.

3/19/60 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
June Byers beat Jill Hill 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff drew Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti

3/23/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver vs Pepper Perez

3/24/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Doug Lindsey
Bud Fisher drew Danny Loos 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

3/26/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Note: Original lineup does not list Byers vs Hammond or Lubich vs Dupre

3/29/60 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

4/1/60 Carmel, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & The Sheik
plus one more bout

4/2/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Raoul Romero when Romero was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Romero beat Bruiser in 13:01
2 Bruiser beat Romero
3 Romero was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bock
att: 16,787; gate: $47,578

4/6/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver vs Nick Bockwinkel

4/9/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title when Bruiser and Kiniski began fighting amongst themselves
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis 45:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Women's Champion June Byers beat Terry Reneria

4/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Lyon
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire dq
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat The Sheik of Araby in 9:21
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Poffo dq when Poffo’s manager, Bronko Lubich, hit Romero over the head with his cane
Nick Bock beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Marino
Att: 5,504; gate: $9,126
Note: Bruiser billed as US Champion.

4/11/60 Lewisville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis 2/3 60:00
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3 60:00
One of the Brunetti Brothers vs One of the Shire Brothers 20:00

4/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 12:33
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 5:13 with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne & Snyder won when Bruiser accidently hit Schmidt in 4:20
Ernie Dusek (sub Reggie Lisowski) beat Jerry Christy 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 18:21
Bud Fisher drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

4/14/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Allen
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Snyder by submission
2 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne beat Crusher Lisowski with a crab hold
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn 2/3
1 Roy pinned Weaver
2 Steinborn beat Ray
3 Weaver was pinned
Referee Jack Wilson
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00
Att: 4,463, Gate: $8,330

4/20/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick The Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
Jack Allen vs Jack Wilson

4/23/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
att: 8,362

4/29/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Verne Gagne 2/3
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
The Sheik beat Dick Steinborn
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Att: 3,880, Gate: $6,050

4/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat O'Connor in 15:23
2 O'Connor beat Bruiser in 7:56
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Raoul Romero beat Bronko Lubich
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Bill Miller beat Dick Steinborn
Nick Bock drew Johnny Weaver
att: 10,635; gate: $23,306

5/7/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser no contest Gene Kiniski
Non Title Bout
Mysterious Medics beat AWA Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bennie Burke vs Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James

5/9/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Lauzon
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil (sub Bad Boy Joe) beat Dick Steinborn
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Brown
Nick Bock drew Kinji Shibuya
Att: 3,355

5/12/60 Fort Wayne, IN 
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lou Whitson
Att: 3871

5/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
in previews for the show, Bruiser was scheduled to wrestle Hans Schmidt and Dr. X was to wrestle Bud Fisher in the opener
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire dq
Tom Zaharias beat Bud Fisher
Rex Mayes beat Nick Studen
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,000 fans

5/14/60 Cincinnati, OH
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
Lou Whitson beat Frank Brown

5/21/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti
Dick The Bruiser vs Raoul Romero
Fritz Von Erich vs Don Eagle
Nicoli Volkoff vs Larry Chene
Boris Volkoff vs Frank Shields
Dr. Bill Miller vs Nick Bock

5/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis dq
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson

5/28/60 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Baseball Park
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis 2/3 60:00
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver

6/4/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Millie Stafford & Therese Theis beat Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner
Angelo Poffo beat Raoul Lopez

6/10/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Ellis won six of the first seven falls but lost the 8th and could not continue.
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire 2/3
1 Ray pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Ray
3 Gagne beat Roy
Referee Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Therese Theis
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver in 20:00
Att: 5,131, Gate: $9,445

6/11/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3- this bout was set up by Ellis' upset of the Bruiser on Thursday, June 2 on studio wrestling from Windsor, Ontario
Mysterious Medics beat Bill Miller & Fritz Von Erich
Larry Chene beat Frank Shields
Nick Bock beat Hardy Kruskamp
Joe Blanchard drew Dick Steinborn
Att: 11,534; gate: $26,301.75

6/14/60 Monticello, IN @ Staggs Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard 2/3 60:00
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 60:00
Plus one other match

6/15/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
Bob Ellis, Wilbur Snyder, Dick The Bruiser, Joe Blanchard, The Sheik, Kinji Shibuya, Nick Bockwinkel & Don Eagle all in action.
Promoter: Ned Taylor of Indiana Wrestling Inc.
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

6/21/60 Brazil, IN @ Brazil Armory
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
plus a one fall 20 minute match with one member from each team

6/24/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis when Bruiser tossed Ellis over the 5 foot cage
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Att: 4,135

6/25/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Chicken Wire Cage Match
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3
1 Ellis pinned Bruiser in 10:51 after a bulldog headlock
2 Bruiser beat Ellis in 7:01
3 Bruiser pinned Ellis in 6:59 after a series of bodyslams
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bock drew Fritz Von Erich
Rauol Romero drew Boris Volkoff
att: 13,297; gate $31,035.25

7/1/60 Tecumseh, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Park
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Brunetti 2-0
Guy Brunetti defeated Bill Miller dq
Johnny Weaver drew John Paul Henning
Att: 1,000

7/2/60 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Jackie Hammond vs Penny Banner
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver

7/5/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Romero after a body slam
2 Romero beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser pinned Romero after hitting Raoul with a foreign object
The Medics drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Canadian Champion Bobo Brazil beat Waldo Von Erich in 23:00
Att: 2,000

7/12/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
The Medics beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Pepper Gomez beat John Swenski

7/16/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mysterious Medics
Don Eagle vs Johnny Weaver
Raoul Romero vs Pancho Lopez
Plus one other match

7/18/60 Jasonville, IN @ Tri-City Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
Plus one other match

7/19/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
Laura Martinez & Millie Stafford beat Penny Banner & Kathy Starr
Pepper Gomez beat John Paul Henning
The Medics drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

7/23/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Raul Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Att: 3,801

7/25/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
Bob Ellis, Roy Shire, Ray Shire, Mysterious Medics, Dick The Bruiser, Joe Blanchard, Nick Bockwinkel, The Sheik and Pepper Gomez all in action.
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

7/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich when Gomez pinned Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Herb Gerwig
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Nick Bock beat Johnny Weaver
att: 4,104

8/5/60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Promoter: Leon Balkin of Evansville

8/6/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 when Bobo suffered an injury and could not continue
1 Bobo pinned Bruiser after a series of head butts
2 Bruiser pinned Bobo after a knee drop
3 Bruiser countered Bobo's head butt attempt with a flying mare. Bobo was injured and could not continue.
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder won with an abdominal stretch
2 Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya won
3 Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder were dq'ed
Therese Theis beat Jackie Hammond in 20:00
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Larry Hennig & Bill Wright
Notes: The Milwaukee card has been checked by clipping on Google News. Bill Wright later known as Billy Red Cloud.

8/9/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Poffo vs Pepper Gomez
Jack Allen vs Jack Wilson

8/10/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 Bouts featuring Pepper Gomez, Dick The Bruiser, Bob Ellis, Roy Shire, Ray Shire, Verne Gagne, The Sheik and many more stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

8/11/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Rod Rivera beat Bob Morrow
China Mira beat Jessica Rogers
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
att: 5,000
Note: "Snyder is said to be undefeated and won the United States championship from Verne Gagne." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 9, 1960

8/13/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O’Shocker
Mistu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Att: 5,802

8/18/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Al Massey
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon beat Rod Rivera
China Mira & Jesse Jiminez beat Jessica Rogers & Ken Cooper
Promoter: Joe Gunther
att: 5,623
Note: "Seating capacity of the Auditorium is 9,600 and Gunther announced that the St. Ann Street side will be reserved for white wrestling patrons with the St. Peter side of the auditorium balcony and box seats reserved for Negro mat fans." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 18, 1960

HOOKS AND JABS

(By Pete Baird, New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Sunday, August 21, 1960)

The future is not very bright at all for boxing here in the months to come … (One) obstacle, many believe, is that mixed bouts are not imminent what with Gov. Davis having his hands full trying to keep segregation in the public schools. Thus this is hardly the time for the boxing commission to plug for integration in the fight racket.

So the ring fans have to turn to wrestling – and what a revolution! I never would have believed there would be so much interest in that sport here, but times are changing – everything is changing.

Anyway, the grapplers are making hay all over the country and Joe Gunther aims to reap all he can here by bringing in the best big boys he can find. Seems he found a couple of big Japanese named Mitsu Arakawa and Kinji Shibuya who have some judo holds called chop and "claw."

It's a shame Jim Murtagh, who passed away recently, wasn't around to see the 6,000 and $7,600 gate last week at the Auditorium, but at least his widow, Ernestine, is part of the promotion along with Manda Gunther, Joe's wife.

Joe aims to put on top shows whenever he can get the Auditorium. His next show will be Thursday night. Gorgeous George, perfume and all, will be on the next show, according to Joe.

BRUISER IN HOT WATER – "Lafayette, I ain't coming." That, in effect, is what Dick the Bruiser said Friday night as he swam languidly in a New Orleans pool. And those words cost him $500 and an indefinite suspension.

Seems the Bruiser was billed for a tag-team bout in Lafayette Friday but decided "they don't need me" so he failed to show. The Louisiana boxing commission didn't take kindly to that so it fined him the $500 and will give it to promoter Harry Romero to help compensate for his loss when the star was absent.

Martin Burke, commissioner, said they were trying hard to make all states recognize such suspensions, and Emile Bruneau is going to press for it at the boxing commissions' convention in Mexico City. "Already Chicago heard about this deal," said Burke, "and asked us to go easy on the Bruiser. But we must protect the promoters as well as others in wrestling and you can't do it without penalizing offenders."

In wrestling some might get away with taking a dive, but a swim can be costly.

New Orleans LA: August 22, 1960 (Monday)
Wrestler Dick the Bruiser is ordered by the Louisiana boxing commission to pay Lafayette LA promoter Harry Romero $212.50 for expenses incurred when the Bruiser no-showed a card there Friday, Aug. 19 … In addition, the commission levied a $250 fine on the Indiana athlete with the understanding he is to appear in Lafayette within 30 days and pay the reimbursement and fine within 72 hours. The Bruiser, attending in person, said "the whole thing was a misunderstanding, a mistake on my part."

8/24/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Wilbur Snyder, Joe Blanchard, Nick Bockwinkel, Mysterious Medics, Pepper Gomez, Dick The Bruiser, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

8/27/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Wee Willie Davis
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Whitson
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen

HOOKS AND JABS

(By Pete Baird, New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Sunday, August 28, 1960)

(column excerpt) … (Dick the Bruiser) was put on the carpet last week by the boxing commission and fined $500 for running out of his engagement at Lafayette. That wasn't a terrific blow to the Bruiser, however. During the commission session the Bruiser was asked how much dough he makes a month. "It fluctuates (goes up and down, boys)," said Richard. (Chairman Emile) Bruneau said, "But you must know approximately what you make." Replied the B., "It runs between $4,000 and $8,000 a month." If the average is six big ones, the mean man picks up $72,000 per annum. So what's $500 to the Bruiser who was on a swimming party here when he was supposed to be tag-teaming in Lafayette?

8/29/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Steve Zold
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Gomez after a knee drop in 12:00
2 Gomez beat Bruiser with a stomach claw within 4 minutes
3 Gomez was counted out of the ring after Bruiser smashed Gomez in the head with the timekeeper's metal table
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Poffo beat Ellis with an Italian Backbreaker
2 Ellis pinned Poffo after a bulldog headlock
3 Poffo's manager Bronco Lubich interfered and Poffo was dq'ed
Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard beat Ray Shire & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Att: "The crowd of nearly 2,000"
Promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle

9/3/60 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
NWA Champion vs US Champion
NWA Champion Pat O"Connor vs US Champion Dick the Bruiser
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Joe Blanchard vs Gene (Ralph?) Bartleman

9/8/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3
Rod Rivera beat Gorgeous George dq
Cowboy Bradley & Beau Brummel beat Tiny Roe & Lord Littlebrook
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
att: 5,000

9/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser drew Larry Chene when the referee stopped the match in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Chene in 22:59
2 Chene beat Bruiser in 8:19
3 After 15 minutes, the referee stopped the bout with both wrestlers bleeding
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Dan Miller
Bill Miller drew Pepper Gomez
John Tolos & Chris Tolos vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Jim Hady vs Ali Bey
Pat Duffy vs Emile Dupre
Rene Bardot vs Miguel Torres
Don Jardine vs Frank Shields
Steve Zold vs Jackie Hill
Tony Martinelli vs Tony Cosanza
att: 15,468, gate $38,046

9/12/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Len Aldous
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with a "grapevine hold."
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring due to an injury
3 Snyder was unable to continue
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin after a series of head butts
Dr. Bill Miller beat Guy Brunetti in 15:00
Joe Brunetti beat Dan Miller via pin in 15:00 with a cradle hold
Att: "900 rabid enthusiasts"

9/16/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Dick The Bruiser dq
The Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Elaine Ellis & Lola LaRay beat Carol Cook & Betty Clark
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Att: "3,555 fans"

9/17/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis 
Gorgeous George vs Bob Morrow
Mickey Sharpe vs Ray Andrews
Note: Special Saturday Night Card.

9/22/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Adrian Baillargeon
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Adrian Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George
Bob Morrow beat Mickey Sharpe dq
Jim LaRock beat Firpo Zbyszko
att: 3,500
Note: Snyder reportedly sustained an ankle injury when attacked by Dick the Bruiser before the bell rang, so Baillargeon was rushed in as a substitute.

VIEWING THE NEWS        
(By Bill Keefe, New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Tuesday, September 27, 1960)

(column excerpt) … Wrestling interests in Alabama, where Joe Gunther zoomed the mat game next to football as a sports attraction, are beckoning Gunther to return and once more take the helm as promoter. But Gunther (has) turned down the offer and said even if he wanted to make the change he'd have trouble getting his wife to leave their adopted New Orleans.

"We've lived here for more than twenty years and probably will remain for the rest of our lives," said Joe. "Crescent City mat fans have been loyal with their regular attendance and now that we are in a position to bring in all the topflight wrestling talent, we aim to stay and continue surpassing attendance-wise cities with much larger populations."

Gunther said he had to switch his Municipal Auditorium date to Tuesday of this week as it was the only date available.

"We didn't want to miss the chance to show Pepper Gomez, whom the fans have poured in requests to see in action against Dick the Bruiser," Gunther said. The latter said the expected huge crowd Tuesday night will bring the total attendance mark well past the 15,000 figure for the month of October.

Emile Bruneau, chairman of the Louisiana State Athletic Commission, is supervising wrestling with the same diligence he does the boxing game and Bruneau says he and other commission members are happy with talent and attractions Gunther is presenting.

"Most of the leading wrestlers are college graduates and well-behaved fellows and can hold their own in conversations on any given subject," said Emile.

9/27/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Al Massey
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Adrian Baillargeon & Paul Anderson beat Mickey Sharpe & Gorgeous George
Jim LaRock beat Chuck Berger
att: 5,000

9/29/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Archie Moore referee
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti'
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Att: 4,187

9/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Antonino Rocca beat US Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Larry Chene beat Dick “Bulldog” Brower (sub Brute Bernard)
Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Yukon Eric beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Dan Miller beat Emile Dupre
Att: 15,154

10/1/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Gomez
2 Gomez beat Bruiser with a claw hold
3 Bruiser pinned Gomez
Hair vs Masks
Verne Gagne & Bobo Brazil beat The Medics 2-0 and unmasked them as "two Spaniards."
1 Brazil pinned one of the Medics after a series of koko bonks
2 Gagne beat one of the Medics with a sleeper hold
Bob Ellis beat Rocky Lee via pin after a bulldog headlock
Joe Blanchard beat Emile DuPre via pin after a series of dropkicks
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tony Roe & Bull Brummell
Att: "4,727 patrons"

10/5/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Yukon Eric, Dick The Bruiser, Ray Shire, Roy Shire, Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich, Bob Ellis, Pepper Gomez and many more stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

10/8/60 Cincinnati, OH
The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez
Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez drew Mitsu Arawaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
June Byers beat Millie Stafford
Emile Dupre drew Ralph Bartleman

10/12/60 Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3 in 28:00
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Bruiser at the 20 minute mark
3 Bruiser pinned Ellis at the 28 minute mark after using a chair
Dr. Bill Miller beat Guy Brunetti in 38:00
Joe Brunetti beat Pete (Dan?) Miller 2/3
Att: "record crowd of 2,730 persons"

10/13/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Kinji Shubuyia & Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dr X  beat Lou Whitson

10/15/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
One Fall to a Finish
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez in 35:00
Verne Gagne & Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bobby Managoff drew Dr. X
June Byers beat Lorraine Johnson
Att: 3,750

10/18/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser drew Pepper Gomez
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa dq
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Nino Perez
att: 3,600

10/22/60 Cincinnati, OH
Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez beat The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Dr. X and unmasked him as Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel
Frank Allman beat Nino Perez

10/26/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez COR
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 45:00

10/27/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Referee Connie Marker
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik
Lord Littlebrook & Beau Brummel beat Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Roe

10/28/60 Boston, MA @ Garden
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Pepper Gomez
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Alma Mills beat Lucille Dupree 2/3
Frank Scarpa beat Perry Garvin
Haystack Muldoon beat Wildman Firpo
The Rebel & Ivan Strogoff beat Ron Hill & Golden Boy Dupree
Killer Douglas drew Joe Sasso 20:00
Att: 6,000

10/29/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
No Referee
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser & Raoul Romero 2/3
No Referee Match
Killer Kowalski beat Pepper Gomez
Joe Brunetti beat Ray Shire
Roy Shire beat Guy Brunetti
Luis Martinez beat Tom Zaharias
Att: 15,853

11/5/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Pepper Gomez
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 30:00
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Allen
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Att: 6,592

11/7/60 Windfall, IN @ High School Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
plus two other matches including a tag team match

11/11/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Chris Toos & John Tolos
The Sheik beat Pepper Gomez

11/12/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Hercules Cortez
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Allman & Martino Angelo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jim Grabmire

11/14/60 Greenburg, IN @ Community Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
bout between one member of each tag team

11/16/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Yukon Eric, Killer Kowalski, Bob Ellis, John Tolos, Chris Tolos, Pepper Gomez, Don Leo Jonathan, Dick The Bruiser and many more top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

11/18/60 Boston, MA @ Garden
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
Haystack Muldoon beat Jimmy Valentine
Enrico Ponzi beat Vorrius the Greek
Joe Red Sasso beat Harry Lewis
The Texas Rebels beat Ron Hill & Nick Valley
Killer Douglas beat Dick Bousier
Att: 6,500

11/23/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pepper Gomez & Raoul Romero beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hamilton (sub Angelo Poffo) 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Larry Hamilton in 12:04
Emile Dupre (sub Ernie Dusek) drew Larry Hamilton 30:00
Ricardo Cortez beat Abe Starr in 16:30
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,438 fans
Note: Hamilton wrestling in three matches doesn't make much sense.

11/24/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Sheik & Angelo Poffo dcor Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis 
Bronco Lubich beat Nick Bockwinkel
Att: 5,599

11/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser in 22:00 when Bruiser quit because of a cut forehead
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa in 19:00
Killer Kowalski drew Bob Ellis 30:00
Jack Allen beat Tom Neri
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Att: 7,081, Gate: $13,000

11/26/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller 2/3
Yukon Eric & Raoul Romero beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire COR to win World Tag Title
Killer Kowalski beat Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa (sub Kinji Shibuya) beat Bronko Lubich
Pepper Gomez drew Bobby Managoff (sub Mitsu Arakawa)
Att: 10,176

11/29/60 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard in 15:10 with an “Arabian neckbreaker”
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover via pin in 6:34
John Paul Henning beat Rocky Lee via pin in 7:50
Joe Hamilton beat Jack O’Reilly via pin in 7:38

12/3/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik no contest Johnny Barned & Magnificent Maurice
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Herb Gerwig & Gregory Jarque
Bobo Brazil beat Prince Nero
Frankie Talaber beat Jack Steele

12/7/60 Tecumseh, Ontario, Canada @ St. Gilbert's Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Guy Brunetti beat Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti dq
Att: "600 fans"

12/8/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Eric in 6:48
2 Eric beat Bruiser in 1:48
3 Bruiser beat Eric
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Beverly Lehmer 2/3
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ernie Dusek & Larry Hamilton 1-0 60:00
1 Brunettis won
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Everette Marshall
Att: 3,600 fans

12/9/60 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Wrestlethon
Qualifying round:
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Ramon Lopez
The Sheik beat Bobby Bell
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Parks
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Parks
First round:
Doc Gallagher beat The Sheik by decision in 10:00
Ilio DiPaolo beat Fritz Von Erich by decision in 10:00
Don Leo Jonathan beat Frank Valois in 3:41
Billy “Red” Lyons beat Cowboy Bob Ellis by decision in 10:00
Sato Keomuka beat Waldo Von Erich in 2:42
Mike Gallagher beat Duke Keomuka by decision in 10:00
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Goering in 3:20
Hercules Romero beat Hans Hermann in 3:46
Second round:
Sato Keomuka beat Mike Gallagher in 0:42
Billy “Red” Lyons beat Ilio DiPaolo by decision in 10:00
Doc Gallagher beat Don Leo Jonathan dq in 6:09
Hercules Romero beat Dick the Bruiser dq in 3:56
Semifinals:
Billy “Red” Red Lyons beat Doc Gallagher in 1:25
Sato Keomuka walked over Romero, who was hurt versus Bruiser
Finals:
Sato Keomuka beat Billy “Red” Lyons in 8:46
att: 10,777

12/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric & Raoul Romero 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Argentina Rocca beat Ray Shire
Roy Shire vs Miguel Perez
John Tolos vs Guy Brunetti
Chris Tolos vs Joe Brunetti
Gregory Jarque drew Nick Bock
Luis Martinez vs Pepper Gomez
Little Beaver & Bouncing Bernie Burke vs Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie
Note: Bruiser still billed as US Champion

12/13/60 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Bob Ellis dcor The Sheik
Mike Paidousis drew Pepper Gomez 20:00
Kathy Starr & Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover & Jessica Rogers 2/3

12/16/60 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Sato Keomuka dq for refusing to break stranglehold in 21:44
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ray Shire & Howard Martin, 15:23
Dick (the Bruiser) Afflis beat Bobo Brazil in 10:00 after using a chair
Ilio DiPaolo drew Fritz von Erich
Billy “Red” Lyons beat Frank Valois via pin in 10:52 with a back rollover 
Miguel Perez beat Cyclone Smith in 5:46

12/21/60 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Ilio DiPaolo beat Ray Shire to win Ohio championship
Miguel Perez beat Roy Shire (sub Doc Gallagher)
Mike Gallagher drew Billy ‘Red’ Lyons
Dick Beyer beat Dan O’Shocker
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

12/26/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Billy Schmae
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski COR
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff 20:00
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Roy Shire & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Jack Allen beat Count Coroni
Att: 3,100
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

12/29/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
World Title Claimant Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Ellis in 7:11
2 Ellis beat Bruiser in 1:07
3 Ellis was dq'ed in 5:52
This match may have been for the U.S. Title, but it was listed as “World” Title in the newspaper
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ernie Dusek (sub The Sheik) & Larry Hamilton
Joe Brunetti drew Larry Hamilton when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans
Note: The Sheik reportedly was stuck in Detroit due to weather.

12/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski drew Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Dusek
Jack Pesek beat George McArthur
Emile Dupre drew Larry Hamilton
Dick Garza drew Luis Martinez
Att: 5,860

Credit the usual suspects. Tim Hornbaker. Robert VanKavelaar. Jim Mandl. Mark Bujan. George Lentz. Mike DuPree. Tim Tassler. Will Morrisey. Jim Melby. Don Luce. JMK.

Note: Added a few Nebraska cards

Note: Added Hisa's Richmond, Indiana listing

Note: Added a Windsor card from Kriss.

Note: Added a few Florida cards, one Windsor card and one Wallaceburg card from the google news archives.

Note: Made a bunch of edits and added several Denver cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added the three Ontario cards from Kriss and a bunch of fall listings plus other info on the Milwaukee cards.

Note: Added a bunch of stuff from Kriss and a few cards of my own.

Note: Added a few Buffalo cards from Steve Johnson @ SteelBeltWrestling.com

Note: Added a Racine, WI card from One Fan Gang

Note: Made multiple corrections and additions on Detroit cards via Jim Mandl and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added some Boston cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added sone Florida cards from Robert Van Kavelaar.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: I've seen some results of Bruiser in Greeley, Colorado.
Found two Greeley cards in June of 1961.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1961 is almost finished. Just need to add the Milwaukee cards from that year and I'll be done with it. Most complete year yet. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The United States Title gets very confusing in 1961. Promoters Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle ran cards in a number of cities including Detroit, Indianapolis and Denver. Barnett and Doyle were in control of the United States Title. But each city at times had different United States Champions. Wilbur Snyder might have the strap in one city. Dick The Bruiser in another. Bob Ellis in another. And so on and so forth. OK that's easy to understand.

Roy Shire ran his first card in San Francisco on March 4, 1961. He was affiliated with Barnett and Doyle using much of the same talent in San Francisco and other Northern California cities. However Roy Shire created his own United States Champion in Ray Stevens who was known as Ray Shire everywhere else but the San Francisco territory for most of 1961. Ray Stevens wasn't the only one playing the name game. Hercules Cortez was Cortez in one city, Raoul Romero in another and Hercules Romero in another. When you see these types of things in the listings, it's not my mistake. That's just the way it was.

1/6/61 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Mike Gallagher
Bobo Brazil beat Doc Gallagher
Red Feather & Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Bearcat Wright beat Ramon Lopez
Miguel Perez beat Joe Lacorte
Joe Christie beat Billy Parks
att: 4,588

1/7/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Original lineup
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik vs Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend
Bobo Brazil vs Angelo Poffo
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Juan Sebastian & Nick Kolonas
Frankie Talaber vs Golden Menace

1/7/61 Cincinnati, OH
Results from another source
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik no contest Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Danno O’Shocker & Gregory Jarque
Frankie Talaber beat Golden Menace

1/12/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis when Bruiser pinned Ellis in 9:30 of the 3rd fall
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien no contest Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Bobo Brazil beat Dr. X and unmasked him "but the Doctor left in a huffin' hurry and his identity is still a mystery."
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jack Wilson
Att: "3,128 paid critics"

1/13/61 Marion, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Cowboy Bob Ellis

1/17/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
Bobo Brazil vs Pedro Godoy
John Paul Henning & Sonny Myers vs Lee Henning & Stan Stasiak
Ann Regan vs Pat Lyda

1/19/61 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3 utc
1 Bruiser beat Ellis in 6:50
2 Ellis beat Bruiser in 5:52
3 Ellis could not continue
a bloody match, with Ellis bleeding profusely
Verne Gagne drew The Sheik 30:00
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski with a bear hug
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Snyder beat Kiniski when Gene refused to continue
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
promotional company: Barnett-Doyle Promotions
Denver Publicity Agent: Mark Schreiber
8,000 fans in attendance, record crowd with 2500-3500 fans turned away
gate: $20,000

1/24/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Five foot high steel fence match, Referee Billy Schmae
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis
1 Kowalski pinned Eric in 6:00 after a series of knee "jolts"
2 Eric beat Kowalski in 7:00 with a bear hug
3 Bruiser pinned Ellis
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Don Leo Jonathan when Lou pinned Don Leo in the 3rd fall after an atomic drop
The Sheik drew Bobo Brazil 20:00
Jack Allen drew Jack Wilson 20:00
Att: "2,735 cool cats"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

1/25/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Dick The Bruiser, Don Leo Jonathan, Dr. Big Bill Miller, Bob Ellis, Yukon Eric and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

1/27/61 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser
Fritz Von Erich beat Reggie Parks
Sato Keomuka drew Billy Red Lyons
Dick Beyer drew Mike Gallagher
Doc Gallagher beat Danno O'Shocker
Miguel Perez beat Larry Moquin

1/28/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Att: 16,852

2/2/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos

2/3/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser no contest Yukon Eric
Ray Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller & Skull Murphy
Note: Bruiser was the United States Champion for Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle in Denver. Bruiser being billed as AWA Champion actually does makes some sense since Barnett's promotion in Indiana was often referred to as the American Wrestling Alliance.

2/8/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring The Sheik, Yukon Eric, Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Killer Kowalski, Dr. Big Bill Miller, Don Leo Jonathan and Pampero Firpo
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

2/10/61 Indianapolis, IN
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Masked Argentina Gauchos
Karl Gotch beat Frank Valois
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Joe Blanchard drew The Sheik
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill

2/11/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs The Argentina Gauchos
Bobo Brazil vs Bill Miller
Note: Bruiser & Bobo wrestled in Milwaukee that night.

2/11/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees Jack Wilson (inside the ring) and Bobby Schmae (outside the ring)
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq in 17:00
Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 21:00
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill via pin
Att: "a turn away gathering of 9,650", Gate: $17,797.30
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

2/14/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
The Medics vs Sonny Myers & John Paul Henning
Dot Dotson vs Millie Stafford
Tommy O’Toole vs Billy Cox
Happy Humphrey vs Lee Henning

2/16/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Yukon Eric & Joe Blanchard
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Teselle beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Shire
Att: 5,013

2/17/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
Judy Grable vs Rita Cortez
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy vs Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle
Juan Harkey vs Guy Mitchell

2/18/61 Cincinnati, OH
The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil drew Bill Miller
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Bobby Managoff & Joe Blanchard
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Argentine Gauchos
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe

2/25/61 Detroit, MI
Argentina Rocca & Bobo Brazil beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Savoldi
Pampero Firpo drew Emile Dupre
Bobo Brazil (Champion) was supposed to wrestle Dick The Bruiser For The US Title Match where any-thing goes - No DQ,No Time Limit,No Fouls and No Limit on the number of falls but Dick The Bruiser did not show up because of bad weather. Cowboy Bob Ellis was supposed to be with Argentina Rocca as the tag team partner against Roy & Ray Shire but Bob Ellis did not show up because of bad weather. Killer Kowalski vs. Joe Blanchard - Both of them did not show up because of bad weather.

2/27/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Fight To The Finish Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil in 33:00 to regain the US Title when Brazil suffered a neck injury and was unable to continue
Billy Red Lyons (sub Ilio DiPaulo) & Joe Blanchard beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher (subs for Chris Tolos & John Tolos)
Raoul Romero beat Vic Christy
Emile Dupre beat Jesus Chausson
att: 16,363 (an estimated 10,000 were turned away); gate: $42,256

3/1/61 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to capture the United States Title
1 Bruiser pinned Brazil in 9:50 after a knee drop
2 Brazil pinned Bruiser in 2:20 after a series of headbutts
3 Brazil beat Bruiser when the referee stopped the match because Bruiser was bleeding profusely
Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik in 12:01
Mitsu Arakawa beat Danny Loos Jr. in 6:45
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Savoldi in 12:08
Ray Shire beat Bill Melby 2/3
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Rex Mayes
8,000 fans with 3,000 fans turned away
gate: $19,000-$20,000

3/2/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan & Bill Miller beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Att: 7,447
Note: Newspaper said Brazil won US title and Bruiser was a bloody mess after match

3/3/61 Marion, IN
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser dq
June Byers beat Kathleen Wimbley
Bobby Managoff drew Joe Blanchard

3/7/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil when Brazil was unable to continue in 3rd fall after missing a drop kick
1 Bruiser pinned Brazil
2 Brazil pinned Bruiser
3 Brazil missed a drop kick and was unable to continue. "It took him 15 minutes to revive and get to the dressing room."
Antonino Rocca beat Einar Olson
Verhe Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Pampero Firpo & Baron Gattoni
Karl Gotch beat Fritz Von Goering via pin
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen
Att: "6,712 fans", Gate: $14,252.80
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

Ad in Newspaper
3/9/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Verne Gagne, Argentina Rocca, Dick The Bruiser, Angelo Savoldi, Killer Kowalski, Karl Gotch, Yukon Eric, Joe Blanchard and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

3/11/61 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Baron Gattoni
La Chona LaClaire & Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis & Lola LaRay
Fritz Von Goering beat Vic Christy
Hercules Cortez beat Mike Valentino

3/16/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser
Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff dq
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Bill Miller & Don Leo Jonathan

3/24/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser, Dr. Bill Miller, Leo Nomellini and Joe Blanchard in action
Results from another source listed below.

3/24/61 Cincinnati, OH
The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser
Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen
Leo Nomellini beat Greg Jarque
Frankie Talaber beat Eric Von Brock

3/25/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Killer Kowalski
Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Antonino Rocca beat Don Leo Jonathan
Bruno Sammartino (sub Swede Olson) beat Angelo Savoldi
Bob Ellis beat Bob Rasmussen (sub Dr. Big Bill Miller)
Karl Gotch beat Fritz Von Goering
Att: 11,470; gate: $26,277

3/29/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 to regain the United States Title
1 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 7:26 after a knee drop
2 Bobo pinned Bruiser in 1:47 after a coco bump
3 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 2:11 after Brazil missed a coco bump
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner in 14:48
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3
1 Ray Shire pinned Snyder in 16:01
2 Snyder pinned Roy Shire in 6:08
3 Ellis pinned Roy in 2:55
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Whitson 2-0
1 Rocca beat Whitson in 10:35
2 Rocca beat Whitson in 58 seconds with a backbreaker
Bill Melby beat Angelo Savoldi in 18:08
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
Att: 8,528 fans, gate: $22,711

3/30/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Bob Ellis & Argentina Rocca beat Mitsu Arakawa & Eric Von Krupp
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Ernie Dusek
Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tim Geohagen
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Savoldi
Hombre Montana beat Chico Garcia
att: 7,921
Note: Roy Shire's 2nd card

4/1/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Leo Nomellini beat Angelo Savoldi
Verne Gagne & Bob Ellis beat Masked Gauchos
Babs Wingo won a 5 woman Battle Royal
Also in Battle Royal: Lulu Mae Provo, Ramona Isbell, Louise Greene and Pearl Bates
Att: 8,552
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

4/4/61 Indianapolis, IN
Bobo Brazil drew Dick The Bruiser
Ray Shire & Art Neilson ddq Scufflin Hillbillies
Handicap Match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Gregory Jarque
Bruno Sammartino beat Herb Gerwig
Prince Koko beat Bob Rasmussen

4/5/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Ray Shire, Art Neilson, Argentina Rocca, Joe Blanchard, Haystack Calhoun, Killer Kowalski, Angelo Savoldi and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

4/7/61 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Ray Shire & Art Neilson
plus one more bout featuring members of the opposing tag teams

4/8/61 Nappanee, IN
Scufflin Hillbillies drew Masked Gauchos
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Denny Hall beat Allen Small

4/12/61 Martinsville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3 60:00
Johnny Weaver Vs Emile Dupre
Haystack Calhoun vs Judo Jack Terry

4/13/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Argentina Rocca
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Ray Shire

4/14/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Southern Tag Team Champions Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle
Bob Rasmussen vs Jim Burke
Tiny Evans vs Jolly Charlie

4/15/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Leo Nomellini on a 3rd fall COR
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller
Killer Kowalski beat Emil Dupre
Gene Big Daddy Lipscomb beat Frank Valois
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Swiderski
Jack Allen (sub Bruno Sammartino) beat Prince Koko
att: 5,672

4/19/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Bob Ellis, Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik, Bobo Brazil, Johnny Weaver, Red Bastien, Art Neilson, Ray Shire and many more
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

4/21/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat United States Champion Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Rocca in 8:51
2 Rocca beat Bruiser in 5:20
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
the title did not change hands because of the dq
the announcer declared Rocca the new champion, and the audience erupted, only to have the referee decide that Bruiser was disqualified – thus, no title change
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X 2/3
1 Dr. X beat Snyder in 6:40
2 Snyder beat Dr. X in 6:41
3 Snyder beat Dr. X in 3:57
Dr. X was revealed to be Dr. Bill Miller
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski in 16:56 with a sleeper hold
Karl Gotch drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 12:12
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
announcer: Sam Seigel
Att: 7,800 fans, gate: $18,249

4/22/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Big Daddy Lipscomb beat Angelo Savoldi
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Masked Gauchos
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Emile DuPre & Johnny Weaver
Att: 5,005
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

4/24/61 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Negro Champion Bobo Brazil
Bob Ellis vs Don Leo Jonathan
The Sheik vs Emile DuPre
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Art Neilson & Ray Shire

4/25/61 Kansas City, KS
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi
Bob Ellis drew Killer Kowalski
John Paul Henning & Sonny Myers beat The Medics
Ann Regan & Cowboy Bradley beat Pat Lyda & Tiny Roe

4/27/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Gene Lipscomb beat Prince Koko
Kid McCoy beat Angelo Savoldi

4/28/61 Indianapolis, IN
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat The Scufflin Hillbillies
Haystack Calhoun & Yukon Eric beat Prince Koko & Jack Terry
Gene Lipscomb beat Angelo Savoldi
Ethel Johnson & Ramon Isbell beat Mary Reynolds & Lola LaRay
Emile Dupre beat Billy The Kid McCoy

4/29/61 Cincinnati, OH
Art Neilson & Ray Shire drew Red Bastein & Lou Bastien
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun & Yukon Eric
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Italian Angel
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Terry
Billy Frazer drew Danny Hall
Note: Italian Angel hmmm. Seen Russian Angel listed more frequently.

5/3/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Scufflin Hillbilly Rip Collins, Scufflin Hillbilly Chuck Conley, Don Leo Jonathan, Johnny Weaver, Bob Ellis, Bruno Sammartino, Ray Shire, Art Neilson and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

5/5/61 Marion, IN
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Art Neilson & Danno O’Shocker
Dick The Bruiser ddq The Sheik
Johnny Weaver drew Joe Blanchard

5/6/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Haystack Calhoun
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre & Johnny Weaver
Lou Klein beat Herb Gerwig
Bruno Sammartino beat Judo Jack Terry
Ray Shire drew Red Bastien

5/10/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric 2/3
1 Eric beat Bruiser in 5:55
2 Bruiser beat Eric in 5:40
3 Bruiser beat Eric with some outside help from Killer Kowalski
Bill Melby drew Roy Shire 20:00
Ramona Isbell & Ethel Johnson beat Lulu Mae & Babs Wingo 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa in 6:03
Bob Ellis drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 7,439 fans, gate: $19,716

5/11/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Lumberjack Match ]
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Killer Kowalski beat Haystacks Calhoun

5/12/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Bob Rasmussen & Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell beat Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

5/13/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Lumberjack Match, No dq, No countouts
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Referee Einar Olsen
Haystack Calhoun & Scufflin Hillbillies beat Art Neilson & Masked Gauchos 2-0
Handicap Match
Haysyack Calhoun beat Masked Gauchos dq
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Tiny Mills & his brother (May have been Albert Mills, Stan Mills or even Doug Mills)
Att: "6,132 enthusiasts"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

5/19/61 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Scufflin Hillbillies beat The Gauchos
Haystacks Calhoun beat Russian Angel
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Terry

5/20/61 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun & Yukon Eric
Killer Kowalski beat Joe Blanchard
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Masked Gauchos
Beau Brummel beat Lord Littlebrook

5/22/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Dick The Bruiser, Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Bob Ellis, The Sheik, Ray Shire, Art Neilson and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

5/25/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Killer Kowalski drew Dick The Bruiser
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 2,034

5/27/61 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce De Leon Park
No dq Lumberjack Match
AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Jerry Graham beat Argentina Rocca
Southern Tag Team Champions Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Angelo Savoldi & Gypsy Joe
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Negro Southern Champion Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Jackson

5/30/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric 2/3
Haystack Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey in 4:13
The Sheik beat Thor Hagen in 9:36
Bob Ellis beat Rocky Lee in 5:52
John Paul Henning beat Jack Terry in 1:10
Referees: Frank Altman, Tommy O’Toole and Sam Menacker.

6/3/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik vs Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bruno Sammartino
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Ray Shire vs The Hillbillies Chuck Conley & Rip Collins 2/3

6/5/61 Leamington, Ontario, Canada
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Bobo Brazil vs Killer Kowalski
Herb Gerwig vs Lou Klein

6/6/61 Greeley, CO @ Community Building
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Killer Kowalski drew Don Leo Jonathan
Jack Pesek beat Danny Hoos Jr. (sub Black Panther)
Note: Clipping actually says John Pesek but I doubt The Tigerman was wrestling in 1961.

6/7/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser dcor Haystack Calhoun in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser pinned Calhoun in 5 minutes after  a knee drop
2 Calhoun beat Bruiser in 2:54
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik 2/3
1 The Sheik pinned Ellis in 9:37 after pummeling Ellis with a stick
2 Ellis pinned The Sheik in 4:38 after a bulldog headlock
3 Ellis beat The Sheik in 4:28
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jack Terry in 10:58
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek (billed as John Pesek) in 12:46 with an abdominal claw
Bobo Brazil beat Dan Miller in 20:35
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 5,043 fans, gate: $13,236

6/9/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel dq
Jerry Graham beat Doug Kinslow
Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe beat Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell
Marco Polo beat Mark Stone

6/10/61 New Castle, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Haystack Calhoun beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
The Hillbillies drew The Gauchos
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry

Ad in Newspaper
6/12/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
12 bouts featuring Dick The Bruiser, Haystack Calhoun, The Sheik, Joe Blanchard, Ray Shire, Art Neilson, Don Leo Jonathan and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

Results from 6/14/61 Anderson Herald
Art Neilson & Ray Shire beat Danno O'Shocker & Herb Gerwig
Bob Ellis beat Mike Valentino
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mike Tracy
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Bowa
Dick The Bruiser beat Tony Simon
Tiny Smith beat Tony Angelo
The Sheik beat Tony Simon
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Bob Ellis beat Greg Jarque
Dick The Bruiser beat Danno O'Shocker
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Mike Valentino & Tony Angelo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Greg Jarque
Tiny Smith beat Dick The Bruiser & Frank Bowa
The Sheik beat Mike Tracy
Haystack Calhoun beat Juan Sebastian
Dick The Bruiser beat Herb Gerwig

6/13/61 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Beau Brummel & Tiny Roe beat Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook
Don Leo Jonathan drew Joe Blanchard
Johnny Weaver beat Danno O’Shocker

6/16/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Boxing Match
Ray Gunkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Laverne
Marco Polo beat Jerry Graham dq
Doug Kinslow & Guy Mitchell drew Mark Stone & Gypsy Joe

6/17/61 Cincinnati, OH
The Sheik beat Rip Hawk
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien drew Scufflin Hillbillies Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel

6/23/61 Detroit, MI @ Briggs Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan
Verne Gagne beat Kinji Shibuya
Haystack Calhoun drew Killer Kowalski
Bob Ellis beat Roy Shire
Sheik of Araby beat Emil Dupre
Johnny Weaver beat Taro Myaki
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien drew Art Neilson & Ray Shire
att: 11,097, gate: $36,866
Note: Gagne's AWA Title was not recognized in newspaper reports.

6/24/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Judo Jack Terry
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Referee Dick Wilkinson
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR
1 Sheik beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Sheik
3 Sheik was counted out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Stan Mills 2-0 in 15:00
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Bull Brumell & Tiny Roe
Tarzan Kowalski drew Johnny Weaver 20:00
Att: "2,278 rooters"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

6/27/61 Indianapolis, IN
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Art Neilson to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Emile Dupre
Bobo Brazil beat Tony Angelo
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann

6/28/61 Greeley, CO @ Community Building
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun 2/3
1 Calhoun pinned Bruiser in 5:55
2 Bruiser beat Calhoun in 4:35
3 Bruiser beat Calhoun in 8:12
Bobo Brazil & Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Shire & Judo Jack Terry 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Bobo Brazil beat Ray Shire via pin in 6:37 after a coco butt
Don Leo Jonathan beat Judo Jack Terry via pin in 10:49

6/29/61 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fair Grounds Coliseum
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
Haystack Calhoun, Wilbur Snyder, Don Leo Jonathan, Judo Jack Terry and many other great stars in action
Note: Bruiser said be be "unbeaten in 2,000 bouts."

6/30/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun on a 3rd fall COR
1 Kowalski won the first fall in 7:54 with an abdominal claw
2 Brazil won the second with a coco bump in 5:08
3 Calhoun was counted out when he fell from the ring
Ox Anderson beat Jack Terry in 11:07
Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe 20:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Ben Sharpe in 12:45 with an abdominal stretch
Don Leo Jonathan beast Ox Anderson in 5:30
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

7/3/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Marco Polo vs Gypsy Joe
Bobo Brazil vs McKinley Pickens

7/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce De Leon Park
Argentina Rocca beat AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Savoldi
Negro Men’s Southern Champion Bobo Brazil beat McKinley Pickens
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Brenda Reid beat Peggy Allen
Gypsy Joe beat Johnny Reid

7/7/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystacks Calhoun 2/3
Rip Hawk (sub Ray shire) & Art Neilson beat Scufflin Hillbillies 2/3
Bobo Brazil drew The Sheik 30:00
The Bat (sub John Paul Henning) drew Bobby Graham 20:00
Jessica Rogers beat Peggy King

7/8/61 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Haystacks Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Russian Angel & Judo Jack Terry

7/11/61 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Gauchos
Tiny Smith beat Tony Angelo
Danno O’Shocker drew Chuck Conley
Rip Collins beat Bill Frazier

7/14/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Red Bastien
Lumberjack Match
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Lou Bastien & Dan O`Shocker beat The Gauchos
Bearcat Wright beat Art Neilson
Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Don Leo Jonathan
Tiny Smith beat Judo Jack Terry
Haystack Calhoun beat Frank Valois

7/17/61 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
TV Taping
15 or more matches
featuring Dick The Bruiser, Bob Ellis, Pat O'Connor, The Sheik, Yukon Eric, Killer Kowalski, Don Leo Jonathan, Bobo Brazil, Joe Blanchard, Johnny Weaver, Dino Bravo, Dominic Bravo, Rip Hawk, Stan Neilson, Danny Hodge, The Gauchos, Tiny Smith, Red Bastien, Lou Bastien and many other top stars
"Gigantic Tape Show which will be Telecast at a later date on WTTV--Channel 4."

7/19/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to capture the United States Title on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
3 Bruiser had initially won the third fall, but had received help from Killer Kowalski
the referee reversed the decision, disqualifying Bruiser
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek billed as John Pesek in 22:00
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson in 16:50)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Killer Kowalski & Art Neilson
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Leo Bahl
Att: 4,500 fans, gate: $9,351

7/21/61 Hazel Park, MI @ Hazel Park Race Track
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title
Yukon Eric & Haystack Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
Bobo Brazil vs Judo Jack Terry

7/22/61 Fort Wayne, IN
Rained Out
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Haystacks Calhoun & Tiny Smith vs Sheik & Killer Kowalski (mgr. Rip Hawk)

7/22/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Tiny Smith beat Killer Kowalski dq
Pat O'Connor beat Russian Angel
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Att: 3,840
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

7/25/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Tiny Smith beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Bobo Brazil beat Larry Hennig (sub Rip Hawk)
Bobby Graham & Sonny Myers beat Buddy Austin & The Bat 2/3
Ray Gordon beat Carlos Rodriguez

7/28/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser dq
The Sheik beat Johnny Reid
Ray Gunkel beat Tommy Bell
Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo beat Gypsy Joe & the Masked Phantom
Marco Polo drew Guy Mitchell

7/29/61 Cincinatti, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Tiny Smith vs Russian Angel
Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo vs Masked Argentina Gauchos
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ernie Watters

Results from another source
7/29/61 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo beat The Gauchos
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jim Grabmire

Ad in Newspaper
7/31/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
12 bouts featuring Pat O'Connor, Killer Kowalski, Rip Hawk, Dino Bravo, Dominic Bravo, Art Neilson, Stan Neilson, Bobo Brazil, Tiny Smith, Johnny Weaver, Bob Ellis
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

8/1/61 Salt Lake City, UT @ Coliseum
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Ray Shire & Roy Shire also in action
Plus other TV stars

8/4/61 Indianapolis, IN
TV Taping
Pat O’Connor beat Jack Allen
Pat O’Connor beat Russian Angel
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat The Hillbillies
Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo beat Tiny Smith & Killer Kowalski
Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil beat The Gauchos
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

8/5/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Scheduled Barbed Wire did not arrive for this match. So this bout was billed as a Texas Death Match. Referee: Billy Schmae
US Champion Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Ellis
2 Ellis pinned Bruiser after a bulldog headlock and body slam
3 Ellis pinned Bruiser with an assist from Tint Smith
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & The Sheik beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien & Tiny Smith
Bobo Brazil beat Marquis De Paree (sub Guy Hill) via pin in 17:00 after a Koko Bonk
Penny Banner drew Kathleen Wimbley 20:00
Att: "3,660 loyalists"
Note: The Milwaukee Sentinel billed the bout as a Texas Death Match but their were only three falls. Reads like a regular match to me. The Milwaukee Sentinel also wondered how and where Ellis won the US Title in the first place.
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

8/10/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
Ellis and O’Connor won seven of ten falls
O’Connor won the final fall in 3:10
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills in 11:57
Verne Gagne beat Joe Blanchard in 15:52
Wilbur Snyder beat “Big” Bill Miller dq
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,485 fans, gate: $11,906

8/12/61 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser vs Tiny Smith
Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo vs Masked Gauchos
Joe Blanchard vs Johnny Weaver

8/16/61 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Bobby Managoff vs Rocky Hamilton
Dan Miller vs Emil Dusek
Att: "A crowd of 1,125 paid"
Note: Only result listed.

8/17/61 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Dick The Bruiser beat US Champion Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Bruiser
3 Ellis was dq'ed for hitting Bruiser and the referee with a chair
Johnny Weaver & Tiny Smith beat Masked Gauchos 2/3
Johnny Weaver drew one of the Gauchos
Promoter: Bill Lipkey
Att: "about 1.200 fans"
Note: Ellis took the title away from Bruiser in Indianapolis "a few weeks ago."

8/18/61 Terre Haute, IN @ Memorial Stadium
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Tiny Smith vs Russian Angel 2/3 60:00
Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

8/19/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Smith 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller
Att: 2,744
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

8/22/61 Evansville, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Blanchard

8/24/61 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
No dq Match, Referee Lou Thomas
Bob Ellis no contest Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Bruiser
3 Both Bruiser & Ellis beat up the referee. So much for the no dq stipulation.
Don Leo Jonathan (sub The Sheik) drew Johnny Weaver
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel (sub Don Leo Jonathan)
Ramona Isbell & Ethel Johnson beat Lulu Mae Provo & Babs Wingo 2/3
Att: "largest crowd of the season about 1,400"
Promoter: Bill Lipkey

8/26/61 Cincinatti, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Bronko Lubich drew Joe Blanchard
The Gauchos beat Tiny Smith
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo beat Wee Willie Davis

8/30/61 Detroit, MI
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Ray Stern

8/31/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to capture 2/3 the United States Title
1 Brusier pinned Ellis in 2:34 after a kneedrop
2 Ellis pinned Bruiser in 2:40 with a series of bulldog headlocks
3 Bruiser beat Ellis in 13:44
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dominic Bravo & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Gorgeous George beat Dan Miller
Bobo Brazil drew Killer Kowalski 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

9/1/61 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Ilio DiPaolo beat Taro Keomuka
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher drew Bearcat Wright & Dick Beyer
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Killer Kowalski beat Crusher Verdu
Pancho Lopez & Andy Moore beat Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
Billy “Red” Lyons beat Sato Keomuka by decision
Miguel Perez beat Frank Valois

9/2/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Billy Schmae
Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor beat Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned O'Connor in 11:00
2 O'Connor pinned Bruiser in 6:38 with a "rolling reverse cradle"
3 Bruiser & Kowalski were dq'ed in 6:00
Verne Gagne dcor Don Leo Jonathan in the 3rd fall
1 Gagne beat Jonathan in 14:29 with a sleeper hold
2 Jonathan pinned Gagne in 3:12
3 Both men were counted out of the ring inh 6:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:00
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver in 21:24
Bronco Lubich vs Tiny Smith was cancelled when Smith failed to show
Att: "2,019 fans"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

9/6/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Smith 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Dominic Bravo
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Bronko Lubich beat Tony Angelo (sub Joe Blanchard)
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

9/8/61 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard vs Bronko Lubich

9/9/61 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik vs Joe Blanchard
Bronco Lubich vs Dominic Bravo

9/13/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3
1 Ellis beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Ellis
3 Bruiser beat Ellis
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

9/15/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric 2/3
Yukon Eric suffered an injury during the second fall after he fell out of the ring
Eric suffered a torn ligament in his left leg
Ellis continued the match without his partner
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver 20:00
Art Neilson no contest Johnny Weaver in 16:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan in 20:31
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,147 fans, gate: $10,412

9/16/61 Cincinatti, OH
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers no contest Johnny Barend
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Yukon Eric & Cowboy Bob Ellis
Angelo Poffo beat Tiny Smith
Pee Wee Lopez & Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGregor & Tiny Bell
Frankie Talaber drew Bronko Lubich

9/20/61 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bobby Managoff
Dan Miller vs Rocky Hamilton

9/22/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne no contest Dick The Bruiser
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil beat Herb Gerwig
Bill Melby beat Danny O'Shocker
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Att: 1,610

9/23/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to regain US Title
1 Bruiser beat Gagne in 6:34
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 12:31
3 Bruiser beat Gagne in 7:28
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Dan O’Shocker
Art Neilson vs Johnny Weaver
Att: 8,018

9/26/61 Los Angeles, CA @ KTLA Studio
Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Pascua 2-0
Ray Stevens beat Tommy Hunt
Ray Stern beat Don Duffy
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vic Cheney (sub Don Savage)
Red Bastien beat George Drake

9/27/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy when Godoy was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Ramona Isbell beat Lula Mae Provo
Taro Myaki drew Lorenzo Parente 20:00

9/30/61 Cincinatti, OH
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Barend
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Karl Gotch beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Killer Kowalski beat Black Panther
Yukon Eric beat Pedro Godoy
Frankie Talaber beat Bobby Allen

9/30/61 Detroit, MI
Special Referee Archie Moore
Argentina Rocca beat US Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Dandy Dan Miller beat Emile Dupre
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Yukon Eric beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Leaping Larry Chene beat Bulldog Brower
att: 15,154
Note: Bruiser in Detroit and Cincy on the same night. Here we go again!!

10/2/61 Greeley, CO @ Community Building
Dick The Bruiser vs Bob Ellis 2/3 60:00
Plus two other big matches

10/3/61 Los Angeles, CA @ KTLA Studio
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Chico Gracia 2-0
Red Bastien beat George Drake
Ray Stevens beat Sonny Pascua
Ray (Thunder) Stern beat Juan Humberto
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Duffy

10/4/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:48
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:40
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:36
Bobo Brazil beat Bronko Lubich in 10:02
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo dq
Poffo was assisted by his second, Lubich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,861 fans, gate: $12,320

10/6/61 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Cleary Auditorium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Pat O’Connor in 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Kowalski dq
Hercules Cortez beat Bronko Lubich
Danno O’Shocker drew Frank Valois
promoter: Robertson
referee: Syd Hayes
Att: 400 fans
Notes: In the promotional advertising, this show was said to be a “Barnet (sic) – Doyle – Robertson Promotion.” The Auditorium was at “Riverside Drive at Ferry.” The newspaper stated that this was the “first time” wrestling was going to be staged at the Auditorium. Dick the Bruiser was defending his U.S. Title against Pat O’Connor, the “former titleholder.” O’Connor “was dethroned by the Bruiser,” according to the Windsor paper. This information was reaffirmed on October 7, 1961 when the newspaper claimed that Bruiser had successfully defended his title, and that O’Connor “formerly wore the prize belt.” At one point, O’Connor used a chair on Bruiser’s head.

10/7/61 Los Angeles, CA @ Sports Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern 2/3
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Ellis
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haaji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
att: 4,000
Promoter: Johnny Doyle

10/10/61 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
Dick The Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther

10/13/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
The Assassin beat the Country Plowboy
Jack Bence beat the Viking
Johnny King beat Prince Omar
Ivan Zukoff drew Young Paul Jones

10/14/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski no contest Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Fritz Von Erich vs Bearcat Wright
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo
Pedro Godoy vs Bobo Brazil
Hercules Romero vs Bronko Lubich

10/16/61 Leamington, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Bobo Brazil vs Dick the Bruiser
other matches involving Emil Dupree, Bronko Lubich, Danno O’Shocker, Raoul Romero
benefit for the Leamington Minor Hockey Association

10/17/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium   
Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Armand Hussian (sub Jim Booseman) beat Roy Collins
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Lorenzo Parento (sub Luis Martinez) drew Marquis DeParee 15:00

10/20/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
Marco Polo vs the Assassin
Marcel Semard vs Farmer McGruder
Johnny King & Jack Bence vs Tiny Mills & the Viking

10/26/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Bob Ellis
Att: 3341

10/27/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 25 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Bruiser
Texas Death Match
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bronko Lubich & Ray Shire (sub Angelo Poffo)
match went nine falls before it ended
The Neilsons won four of the nine falls
Lubich was unable to continue
Hercules Romero beat Sonny Weaver
Women’s Champion Penny Banner beat Ramona Isbell 2-0
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 5,400 fans, gate: $14,430

10/28/61 Cincinatti, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Bearcat Wright beat Pedro Godoy
Bronko Lubich beat Danno O’Shocker

10/30/61 Sioux City, IA
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik 2/3
Evelyn Stevens & Jack Pesek vs Jessica Rogers & Ernie Dusek
Bobby Managoff beat Dan Miller via pin in 17:00
Evelyn Stevens beat Jessica Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
Ernie Dusek drew Jack Pesek (sub Killer Karl Kox)
Promoter: Bill Hawkins
Note: Main event was scheduled to be The Sheik & Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder but Bruiser & Snyder were unable to leave Chicago because fog grounded all fights out of the city.

10/31/61 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dq
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Bill Melby beat Red Menace

11/3/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski & Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Art Neilson beat Johnny Weaver
Hercules Romero beat Hardy Kruskamp
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Neilson
Att: 5,862,
Note: Dick The Bruiser no-showed so the card had to be revamped. The main event was supposed to be Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright in a Texas Death Match.

11/4/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bobo Brazil drew Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 4,821

11/7/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
John Paul Henning drew Stan Stasiak 20:00
Lorenzo Parente (sub Nikita Mulkovich) beat Armand Hussian via pin
Tiny Roe beat Marcel Semard

11/10/61 Flint, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

11/11/61 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick The Bruiser

11/14/61 Le Mars, IA
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Promoter: Bill Hawkins
Note: Only result listed

11/17/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR/utc to regain United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17:59
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 7:47
3 Bruiser Beat Snyder when Wilbur was unable to continue and was counted out in 1:25
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Ray Stevens 2/3
Bobo Brazil drew Danny McShain 20:00
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Kelley in 11:11
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,600 fans, gate: $6,500
Note: Ray Shire now known as Ray Stevens in Denver.

11/18/61 Greeley, CO @ Community Building
Dick The Bruiser vs Ray Shire
Ed Sharpe vs Danny McShain
Irene Sale vs Theresa Theis
Note: Clipping actually says Theresa "Thesz."

11/22/61 Lafayette, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil
Hercules Cortez beat Pedro Godoy
Danno O’Shocker drew Miguel Castro

11/23/61 Indianpolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Sonny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo dq
Emile Dupre drew Pedro Godoy
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Hampton
Penny Banner & Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis & Barbara Davis

11/25/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser vs Bulldog Bill Melby
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo
Sonny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hercules Romero vs Miguel Castro

11/30/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:00 with a neckbreaker
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
1 Art beat Johnny by submission with a backbreaker
2 Sonny beat Stan with a sleeper hold
3 Stan pinned Sonny
Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo 2/3
1 Marva Scott & Babs Wingo won
2 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
3 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Att: "1,872 wrestling fans", Gate: $2,646

12/1/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Fritz Von Erich
Bobo Brazil & Bill Melby vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
plus two other matches
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

12/7/61 Salt Lake City, UT @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby

12/8/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall COR
1 Neilsons won the first fall in 6:17
2 Bruiser & Von Erich won the second in 8:25
3 Neilsons won the third when Von Erich missed a punch at Stan Neilson and hit his partner. Bruiser and Von Erich brawled outside the ring and were counted out
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby 2/3
The Mysterious Mr. M beat Emile Dupre in 19:33
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,966 fans, gate: $10,222

12/9/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser
Bill Melby vs Mr. M
Frankie Talaber vs Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil vs Miguel Castro
Hercules Romero vs Pedro Godoy
Emile Dupre vs Don Jardine

12/11/61 Detroit, MI
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick The Bruiser
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Hercules Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Note: This card is questionable.

12/12/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Hercules
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Scufflin Hillbillies drew Bronco Lubich & Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Miguel Castro

12/17/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich no contest Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Hercules Cortez beat Farmer Humphrey
Mr. X beat Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 1,700

12/26/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Mr. M dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Bronko Lubich & Danny O'Shocker
Sonny Weaver drew Angelo Poffo

12/28/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew The Scufflin Hillbillies
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Mr. M beat Mighty Hercules

12/29/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser beat Von Erich
in the promotions for the match, Bruiser-Von Erich was billed as “friendship turned feud”
Hercules Romero drew Mysterious Mr. M
Art Neilson beat Bill Melby 2/3
Stan Neilson beat Tony Borne 2/3
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,973 fans, gate: $10,373

12/30/61 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Art Neilson dq
US Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Stan Neilson 2/3
Emile Dupre drew Bill Melby
Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Jardine
Bobo Brazil drew Mr. M
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo
att: 3,509

Credit to the usual suspects. Tim Hornbaker. George Lentz. Mike DuPree. Don Luce. Becky Taylor. Rich Tate. Jim Mandl. Mark Bujan. Tim Tassler. Will Morrisey.

Note: Added two Los Angeles KTLA TV cards from Tim Hornbaker. Thanks to Indikator for pointing out to me where they were.

Note: Didn't add any more cards. Just explained some more things and did a bunch of edits.

Note: Added a Martinsville Indiana lineup from Glen Rylko

Note: Added one more Milwaukee card and a bunch of info on the other Milwaukee cards.

Note: Added some Detroit listings from Tim Hornbaker.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
I don't see this card listed, it's from 1955. I love how they had to draw in the top of his head!

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1962 almost finished. Made several updates to 1955, 1956 and 1957. Will add Hisa's card from 1960 later. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'll add the listing from Kriss later too.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Been looking through Google news and found these as well...

Thursday, March 14, 1957 - Auditorium - Ottawa, ON
1) Sam Steamboat, Jr. fought Bob Nandor to a draw
2) Duck Hutton defeated Len Hughes
3) Dick the Bruiser defeated Gene Dubuque
4) Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto fought Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1957 - Auditorium - Ottawa, ON
1) Gary Turenne fought Gerard Dugas to a draw
2) Paul Baillargeon defeated Vincent Lopez
3) Dick the Bruiser defeated Maurice Lapointe
4) Andre Bollet & Don Lutz defeated The Great Togo & Tosh Togo via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 29, 1957 - Auditorium - Ottawa, ON
1) Manuel Cortez fought Ernie Dusek to a draw
2) Don Lutz defeated Emile Dusek
3) Cowboy Bob Bradley & Tito Infante defeated Tiny Roe & PeeWee James
4) Wladek Kowalski fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1957 - Auditorium - Ottawa, ON
1) Larry Moquin defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Paul Baillargeon defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Bobby Managoff defeated Tiger Tasker
4) Wire Fence Match: Wladek Kowalski fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 19, 1957 - Auditorium - Ottawa, ON
1) Emile Dupree fought Eddie Auger to a draw
2) Johnny Rougeau defeated Joe Christie
3) Yvon Robert defeated Al Kerman
4) Bobby Managoff defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ in three falls

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
This card if from Bridgeport, CT in late Nov/early Dec 1956. Interesting way to write an article.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=DXEmAAAAIBAJ&sjid=PAAGAAAAIBAJ&dq=dick-the-bruiser&pg=4006%2C333804

Tuesday, February 5, 1957 - Arena - New Haven, CT
1)Antonio Rocca vs. Dick the Bruiser
*Taken from an interesting article on Vince Sr's expansion into CT from the Bridgeport Sunday Herald.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=-G0mAAAAIBAJ&sjid=XgAGAAAAIBAJ&dq=dick-the-bruiser&pg=2178%2C1137918

Saturday, June 28, 1958 - Garden - Boston, MA
1) Roy Shire & Danny McShain vs. Emile Dupree & Frank Scarpa
2) Dick the Bruiser vs. Guy Asselin
3) Yukon Eric vs. Joe Christy
4) Don Leo Jonathan vs. Sammy Berg
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs. Wladek Kowalski
*Promoters: Eddie Quinn & Paul Bowser. Special Referee: Jack Dempsey.
*This comes from an article from the Lewiston, ME newspaper. The headline reads "Kowalski - O'Connor Top Mat Card at Portland Saturday" but the article always refers to Boston and the Boston Garden. I don't think there was a Garden in Portland.

Monday, September 12, 1960 - Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Joe Brunetti defeated Dan Miller
2) Dr. Bill Miller defeated Guy Brunetti
3) Canadian Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Mitsu Arakawa
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, December 7, 1960 - St. Gilbert's Hall - Tecumseh, ON
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Joe Brunetti via DQ
2) Guy Brunetti defeated Bronko Lubich
3) Dick the Brusier defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added the listings from Hisa and Kriss plus some other stuff I found on the Google News Archive.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added the New Haven listing already and even found the result Rocca winning 2 or 3 from Bruiser. Now I'll add the other three cards.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Now I'll add the other three cards.

Done and credit given.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Now that I finally figured out how to correctly use the Google News Archives, I'll probably be able to add results to some of the lineups. Already did it for some Ottawa Cards in 1957. The trick is to click browse this newspaper after you click the first link. Then look for the date of the newspaper that might have the results.

indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2574
Status: 
Offline
Research by Tim Hornbaker (legacyofwrestling.com/LA1961.html)

Los Angeles CA: September 26, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Pascua (2-0) ... Ray Stevens beat Tommy
Hunt ... Ray Stern beat Don Duffy ... Mitsu Arakawa beat Vic Cheney (sub for Don
Savage) ... Red Bastien beat George Drake

Los Angeles CA: October 3, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Chico Gracia (2-0) ... Red Bastien beat George
Drake ... Ray Stevens beat Sonny Pascua ... Ray (Thunder) Stern beat Juan Humberto ... Dick the Bruiser beat Don Duffy


clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: Research by Tim Hornbaker (legacyofwrestling.com/LA1961.html)

Los Angeles CA: September 26, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Pascua (2-0) ... Ray Stevens beat Tommy
Hunt ... Ray Stern beat Don Duffy ... Mitsu Arakawa beat Vic Cheney (sub for Don
Savage) ... Red Bastien beat George Drake

Los Angeles CA: October 3, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Chico Gracia (2-0) ... Red Bastien beat George
Drake ... Ray Stevens beat Sonny Pascua ... Ray (Thunder) Stern beat Juan Humberto ... Dick the Bruiser beat Don Duffy



That must have been hype for this card.

10/7/61 Los Angeles, CA @ Sports Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern 2/3
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Ellis
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haaji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
att: 4,000

I'll add the TV listings tomorrow.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: indikator wrote: Research by Tim Hornbaker (legacyofwrestling.com/LA1961.html)

Los Angeles CA: September 26, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Pascua (2-0) ... Ray Stevens beat Tommy
Hunt ... Ray Stern beat Don Duffy ... Mitsu Arakawa beat Vic Cheney (sub for Don
Savage) ... Red Bastien beat George Drake

Los Angeles CA: October 3, 1961
(KTLA Studio) ... Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Chico Gracia (2-0) ... Red Bastien beat George
Drake ... Ray Stevens beat Sonny Pascua ... Ray (Thunder) Stern beat Juan Humberto ... Dick the Bruiser beat Don Duffy



That must have been hype for this card.

10/7/61 Los Angeles, CA @ Sports Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern 2/3
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Ellis
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haaji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
att: 4,000

I'll add the TV listings tomorrow.


Added it.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
To the best of my knowledge, the year 1962 for Indianapolis and Cincinnati has not been researched yet. What I do have for both cities for 1962 are old results and lineups from Wrestling Revue magazine. I think it was Wrestling Revue. Anyhoo, Rich Tito bought them on EBay a long time ago, printed them out and sent them to me. They were very hard to read and sometimes it was hard to tell which matches were from what date. So there is a margin of error in those listings. A few Cincy results have been checked by newspaper clippings but not many of them. But for now this is the best I have and will have to do until those cities are researched for 1962. Rich Tito has been sending me stuff for years and thanks to Rich as always.

Now the AWA Title held by Don Leo Jonathan that was later won from DLJ by Karl Gotch. I list it most of the time as the AWA Indiana title. It would also be correct to list it as the Ohio Based AWA Title. The story I have always heard/read was Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle who were promoting in Columbus Ohio as well as Indianapolis, Detroit, Milwaukee Denver and a ton of other cities one day came up with the idea to put a belt on Don Leo. They called it the AWA World Heavyweight Title. This was not Gagne's AWA but the AWA promoted by Barnett and Doyle. I've also heard/read Don Leo may have won a tournament in Denver for that title. One of these days I'll find out which story is true. The Denver story appears to be a myth. Read more on it right after the 3/2/62 Denver card provided and researched by Tim Hornbaker.

1/1/62 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson for Tag Title 
Mr. M beat Emil Dupre 
Hercules Cortez beat Frank Valentine
Att: 3,100

1/8/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium Exhibition Hall
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Rip Hawk vs Ray Gordon
Ray Collins vs John Paul Henning
Jesse James vs The Mask
Evelyn Stevens vs Kathy Starr

1/10/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Bruiser beat Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dan O’Shocker (sub  Bill Melby) & Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 O'Shocker & Weaver beat Neilsons
2 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
3 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
Angelo Poffo beat Emile Dupre in 21:00
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

1/11/62 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum   
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich dq
Hercules Cortez beat Mr. M 
Angelo Poffo beat Miguel Castro
Att: 1505

1/13/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser dq
Hercules Cortez beat Mr. M
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Johnny Weaver drew Mike Valentino (sub Pedro Godoy)
Bill Melby vs Emile Dupre

1/17/62 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Stan Neilson in 8:00
2 Stan beat Gagne in 10:59
3 Gagne and Snyder won by dq in 7:39
a title could not change hands by dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick the Bruiser) beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobo Brazil in 13:59
June Byers beat Theresa Theis in 13:26
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,500 fans, gate: $8,500
Note: Bruiser reportedly was stuck in Omaha.

1/20/62 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr M who had previously wrestled as the masked marvel. He was unmasked to reveal Don Stansauk who played with the Green Bay Packers 12 years ago.
Sheik of Araby & Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver & Johnny Weaver
Emile Dupre beat Dan O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Dan Miller
att: 4,492

1/22/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium Exhibition Hall
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller
Duke Keomuka & Taro Myaki vs Ray Gordon & Jesse James
The Mask vs Rip Hawk
Roy Collins vs Frank Foster

1/24/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich
Magnificent Maurice vs Sonny Weaver
Handsome Johnny Barend vs Johnny Weaver
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

1/27/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich
The Sheik beat Bill Melby
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Chief White Owl beat George Strickland
Mike Valentino beat Jim Grabmire

1/30/62 Milwakee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Valentino
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Bronco Lubich beat Emile DuPre
Sonny Weaver beat Miguel Castro
Bill Melby beat Johnny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Mona Baker
Att: 3,980

1/31/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Fritz von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3  
Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver 2/3
Wilber Snyder beat Hercules Romero
Attendance: approximately 4,000 
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/1/62 Fort Wayne, IN
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Dick The Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich   
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Scufflin Hillbillies Rip & Chuck
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Att: 2833

2/3/62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60:00
Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45:00
Bronco Lubich vs Emile Dupre 30:00

2/6/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Sonny Weaver & Bill Melby
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronco Lubich
Chief White Owl beat Emile DuPre

2/7/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Chief White Owl beat Sonny Weaver during a 5 minute overtime period which Weaver wanted
Dan O’Shocker beat Jim Grabmire
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/9/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
no title change
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver
Neilsons were billed in the newspaper as being the World Tag Team Champions
Hercules Romero beat Miguel Castro in 7:45
Bronko Lubich drew Wahoo McDaniel 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,944 fans, gate: $10,328

2/10/62 Kempton, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser 2/3 60:00
Bronco Lubich vs Bill Melby 2/3 45:00
Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupre 30:00

2/15/62 Jacksonville, FL
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff 2/3
Dick Steinborn drew Big Ike Eakins (sub Dick the Bruiser)
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Ray Villmer
Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy
Ali Bey beat Evon Marion

2/17/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
Dick The Bruiser drew Wilbur Snyder
Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Johnny Barend drew Art Neilson
The Sheik beat Jim Hady (sub Johnny Weaver)
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Bill Melby beat Tiny Mills
Chief White Owl beat Johnny Heidman
att: 7,582

2/20/62 Tampa, FL
Dick The Bruiser vs Eddie Graham
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer
Mike Dibiase vs Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne drew Dick Steinborn

2/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Scufflin Hillbillies
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl

2/27/62 Tampa, FL
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dick The Bruiser & Mike Dibiase
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Wright
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Ali Bey drew Pedro Godoy

3/2/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Barend dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl & Bill Melby
promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,791 fans, gate: $7,191
Note: Bill Melby was originally booked to wrestle Mike Valentino.

According to several sources, a tournament was held on March 4, 1962 in Denver, Colorado, and Don Leo Jonathan defeated Killer Kowalski in the finals to capture a claim to the “American Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Title.” No records have ever been found to prove that this tournament actually happened. No promotional pieces or results ran in either the Denver Post or Rocky Mountain News.

3/10/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick The Bruiser drew The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan beat Haystacks Muldoon
Czaja Bob Nandor beat Baron Gattoni
World Tag Team Champions Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Sandy Scott beat Don Jardine
Danny McShain beat George Scott
Larry Moquin beat Tony Marino
Joe Blanchard beat Pepper Martin
Att: 9,908

3/13/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan
Sandy Scott drew Jim Melby
Haystack Muldoon beat Wee Willie Davis
Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl
Wahoo McDaniel drew Magnicent Maurice
Att: 1,008

3/14/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Yukon Eric vs Dick the Bruiser
Fritz von Erich vs Bill Melby
Angelo Poffo vs Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Chief White Owl vs Don Jardine
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

3/20/62 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy

3/21/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Lumberjack Match
Yukon Eric vs Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs the Sheik
Chief Wahoo McDaniel vs John Heidman
Haystack Muldoon vs Tiger Marsh
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

3/22/62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60:00
Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45:00
Bronco Lubich vs Emil Dupre 30:00

3/23/62 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
1 Brazil won the first fall with a coco bump
2 Von Erich won with an iron claw for the second
3 Von Erich won with an iron claw
handicap match, Bruiser had to beat both men in 20 minutes
Chief Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser beat White Owl in 14:50
2 McDaniel remained through the time limit
Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice dq in 17:12 when Maurice hit Neilson with his perfume spray gun
Johnny Barend drew Art Neilson
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,579 fans, Gate: $9,232

3/24/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric & Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice beat Sandy Scott
Johnny Barend drew Bill Melby
Hancicap Match
Haystack Muldoon drew Johnny Heidman & Mike (Gene?) Murphy

3/27/62 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heidman

3/30/62 Hamilton, OH @ Wilson Junior High School Gymnasium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Art Nelson & Stan Nelson vs Sandy Scott & Wahoo McDaniel
Haystack Muldoon vs Frank Morgan

4/4/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz von Erich beat Yukon Eric dq on a foul in 12:00
Frank Thompson (Townsend?) beat Jack Dillon in 11:00
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott in 23:00
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez in 7:00
Karen Kellogg beat Lola LaRay in 7:00
Rip Collins beat Don Jardine in 9:00
Johnny Heidman beat Chuck Conley in 8:00
Joe Blanchard beat Red (Les?) Thatcher in 6:00
Att: approximately 4,000
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/7/62 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Tony Borne & Leo Nowman
Att: "five thousand fans"

4/10/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Don Jardine beat Chuck Conley
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

4/13/62 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder vs Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Haystack Muldoon vs Jack Wilson
Promoter: Einar Olsen

4/14/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Muldoon
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Att: 2,269

4/18/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Ike Eakins beat Haystack Calhoun
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley

4/19/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Melby beat Ike Eakins dq
Sandy Scott beat Emile Dupre
Haystack Muldoon beat Bob Whitlow

4/24/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravette & Ann Casey beat Judy Grable & Brenda Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman

4/25/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson in 12:00
Single match winners included Wahoo McDaniel, Dick The Bruiser & Stan Neilson
Emile DuPre drew Ike Eakins
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/28/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich when special referee Ezzard Charles knocked out Von Erich in the deciding fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Yukon Eric beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravetti beat Judy Grable

5/1/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
Don Jardine beat Bill Melby
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott

5/2/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Magnificent Maurice
The Sheik drew Johnny Barend when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette 2/3

5/8/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Bill Melby
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins dq

5/9/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Lupe Gonzales beat the Mysterious Mr. M dq
Babs Wingo beat Karen Kellogg (sub Kathleen Wimbley) 2/3
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

5/11/62 Milwaukee, WI
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Bill Milby & Sandy Scott

5/15/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzalez
Mr. M drew Bill Melby

5/16/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Hermann in Von Erich's corner, Dick The Bruiser in Snyder's corner
Fritz Von Erich vs Wilbur Snyder
Hans Hermann vs Dick the Bruiser
Stan Neilson & Art Neilson vs Pierre LaSalle & Guy LaRose
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Nichols
Ann Regan vs Evelyn Stevens

5/17/62 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick The Bruiser was to second Snyder while Hans Hermann was seconded Von Erich. But Bruiser never made the match. It was said he was stuck in Kansas City.
Wahoo McDaniel & Sandy Scott beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend dq
The Sheik (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Hans Hermann 
Att: 1383

5/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins

5/25/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder won the first fall in 9:50 with an abdominal stretch
2 Von Erich won the second in 5:52 with a clawhold
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 4:58
Bill Melby beat Stan Neilson 9:42
The Sheik beat Bill Melby 2/3
Art Neilson drew Sandy Scott 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,573 fans, gate: $9,273
Note: Three wrestlers from Chicago to Denver was forced to return to the “Windy City,” thus, they were unable to appear. They were Dick the Bruiser, Hans Herman, and Chief Wahoo McDaniel.

5/26/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales

5/29/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser dq
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Bob Whitlow drew Guy Mitchell

6/2/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Center
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Czaya Nandor
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Waldo Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Larry Moquin beat Ike Eakins
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel (sub Bob Ellis)
Magnificent Maurice drew Sandy Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Dennis Hall
att: 9,407

6/5/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins

6/6/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
AWA "Indiana" Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Stan Neilson 1-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson 2/3
Bill Melby drew the Mask 
Sandy Scott beat Jim Grabmire (sub Bob Whitlow)
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

6/9/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mr. M
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Tony Borne
Jack Steele vs Ricki Starr
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Karen Kellogg beat Mary Reynolds
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene

6/10/62 Milwaukee, WI
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Don Leo Jonathan vs Mr. M
Joe Blanchard vs Guy Mitchell
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer

6/12/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Dick the Bruiser drew Waldo Von Erich
Guy Mitchell beat Ike Eakins dq
Bobby Graham vs Bill Melby
Lupe Gonzalez vs Jack Steele

6/13/62 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Also In Action: Ike Eakins, Ricki Starr, Lupe Gonzales & Guy Mitchell

6/19/62 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Dick The Bruiser & Joe Blanchard vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Plus two other outstanding bouts

6/20/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Art Neilson via pin in 14:00
Sandy Scott drew Stan Neilson
Tony Borne beat Guy Mitchell via pin in 11:00
Ricki Starr beat Ben Jarrells in 9:00
George Strickland beat Chris Belkas via pin in 11:00
Vic Christy beat Chuck Campbell via pin in 9:00
Chief White Owl beat Jack Steel via pin in 16:00

6/23/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Ray Stern beat Stan Neilson
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Jack Steele
Art Neilson beat Sandy Scott
Bobby Graham beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Larry Moquin
Ricki Starr beat Ike Eakins
Czaja Nandor beat Waldo Von Erich
Tony Borne beat Emile Dupre

6/26/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Tony Borne beat Lupe Gonzalez
Bobby Graham beat Jack Steele

6/29/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Title Claimant Freddie Blassie beat Dick the Bruiser
World Tag Team Champions Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Rito Carreon beat Lenny Montana
Chief Little Eagle beat Russian Crusher
Jack Bence beat Ivor Barrett

6/30/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Don Leo Jonathan beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bob Ellis & Dick the Bruiser drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Tony Borne beat Ricki Starr
George Scott beat Ike Eakins
Hans Hermann vs Ricki Starr
Ray Stern beat Chuck Campbell
Sandy Scott beat Jack Steele

7/3/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Borne & Ike Eakins
Ricki Starr beat Jack Wilson
Guy Mitchell beat Jack Allen

7/7/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium
Dick the Bruiser vs Fritz Von Erich
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan vs Waldo Von Erich
Tony Borne vs Bobby Graham
Ike Eakins vs Ricki Starr
promoters: Balk Estes, Jim Barnett, Ben Cowall
Note: initial show

7/10/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser drew The Sheik
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Bobby Graham beat Tony Borne
Gloria Barattani beat Mae Young

7/13/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Ray Stern won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Dick the Bruiser drew Ray Stern 30:00
George Scott beat Waldo Von Erich in 10:00
The Sheik beat Bill Melby with an Arabian neckbreaker in 4:48
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandy Scott in 22:23
Bob Nandor beat Guy Mitchell in 14:33
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Ricky Cortez dq
Promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

7/13/62 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Also In Action: Ricky Starr, Ike Eakins, Guy Mitchell & Lupe Gonzales
Note: Bruiser double booked again. Doubt he made this match in Windsor. I'll recheck the Windsor date though.

7/14/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Dick The Bruiser drew AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan 60:00
Ray Stern beat Bobby Graham
Bob Ellis drew Art Neilson
George Scott beat Bill Melby (sub The Sheik)
Robert Duranton beat Sandy Scott
Ricky Crusher Cortez drew Czaja Nandor
Stan Neilson beat Guy Mitchell (sub Fritz Von Erich)
Joe Blanchard vs Waldo von Erich

7/17/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti vs Slim Marlin & Don Marlin
Bill Miller vs Ricky Cortez
Mark Stone vs Tony Borne
Bobby Graham vs Guy Mitchell
Red Grupe vs Masked Marvel

7/25/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium
Don Leo Jonathan vs The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Jack Allen vs. Farmer Marlin
Frazier vs Gonzoles
Foster vs Rogers
Slim Marlin vs Jack Wilson
Tony Borne vs Guy Mitchell
Bobby Graham vs George Scott
Ricky Cortez vs Bobby Graham
promoters: Balk Estes, Jim Barnett, Ben Cowall
ladies night, all ladies and children under 12 admitted free
Note: The show was rescheduled due to rain. It was set for Sunday night.

7/27/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti beat Tiny Mills & Stan Mills?
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Grupe & Robert of Paris
Tony Borne & Mark Stone beat Slim Marlin & Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Tony Borne & Mark Stone

7/28/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Sandy Scott drew Art Neilson
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Borne dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricky Cortez
Bobby Graham beat Jack Mills
Don Marlin beat Tiny Mills
George Scott beat Stan Neilson
Slim Marlin beat Robert of Paris

7/29/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium 
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik dq
Death match
Tony Borne beat Guy Mitchell
George Scott beat Bobby Graham
Don Marlin beat Red Grupe
Sandy Scott beat Ricky Cortez …
Robert DeRant aka Robert of Paris & Robert Durante beat Slim Marlin
Mark Stone beat Jim Windle
promoters: Balk Estes, Jim Barnett, Ben Cowall
second show
Att: 3,311 fans

8/3/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stern on a 3rd fall utc/COR
1 Stern beat Bruiser in 28 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Stern
3 Stern was unable to continue outside the ring
Ricky Cortez beat Joe Blanchard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobby Graham (sub The Sheik)
Jonathan was the AWA World Champion, but there was no mention of that title in local newspapers
Mark Lewin beat Ricky Cortez 2-0
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,018 fans

8/4/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser to win US title when the ringside doctor ordered the match stopped due to excessive bleeding by the Bruiser
Ray Stern beat The Sheik
AWA "Indiana" Champion Don Leo Jonathan drew Mark Lewin
Ricky Crusher Cortez beat Joe Blanchard
Ricki Starr beat Mark Stone
George Scott beat Stan Neilson
Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson dq
Robert of Paris drew Czaja Nandor
Attendance: 11,575; gate: $32,090

8/11/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Borne
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Stone
Art Neilson beat Les Thatcher
Stan Neilson beat Slim Marlin
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell
Lupe Gonzalez beat Jack Steele
Bill Frazier drew Bob Allen
Joe Blanchard won 12 man battle royal

8/12/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium
AWA "Indiana" Champion Don Leo Jonathan drew Karl Gotch
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcell
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Big Bill Miller & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Sandy Scott beat Mark Stone
George Scott drew Red Grupe
Ricki Starr beat Mark Stone
Promoters: Balk Estes, Jim Barnett, Ben Cowall
Att: 3,603 fans

8/17/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser vs Tony Borne
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller vs Guy Mitchell
Bobby Graham vs Mark Stone
Don Marlin vs Red Grupe
Slim Marlin vs Robert of Paris
12 man battle royal featuring all of the above

8/18/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Tony Borne
Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Stern
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Art Neilson
Stan Neilson beat Bobby Graham
Ricky Crusher Cortez drew George Scott
Joe Blanchard beat Sandy Scott
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

8/21/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser drew George Scott
Sandy Scott beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
Robert of Paris beat Jack Heath
Ricky Cortez beat Mark Stone

8/28/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell
Ricky Cortez beat Jack Heath
Dale Lewis beat Mark Stone

8/30/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium
Bill Miller drew Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricky Cortez
Guy Mitchell beat Bill Frazier
Mark Stone drew Jim Windle

8/31/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Dick the Bruiser
Mr. Moto beat Guy Taylor
Linda Horne beat Tina Cole
Chief Crazy Horse beat Miguel Torres dq
Johnny Walker beat Pedro Godoy

9/1/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Don Leo Jonathan beat Robert of Paris
Joe Blanchard beat Guy Mitchell
George Scott drew Art Neilson
Dale Lewis beat Ricki Starr
Sandy Scott beat Stan Neilson
Att: 1,779

9/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mr. Moto
Pedro Godoy beat Chief Crazy Horse
Matt Jewell & Tina Cole beat Linda Horne & the Masked Marvel
Miguel Torres beat Johnny Walker
Guy Taylor beat Gene Murphy

9/8/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez via pin
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Ricki Starr beat Art Michalik via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Brunetti
Ray Stern beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 7,162

9/11/62 Columbus, OH @ Jet Stadium
Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 to win the AWA "Indiana" Title
1 Jonathan beat Gotch in 25:23 by submission with a leg strangle
2 Gotch beat Jonathan in 40:21 with a super suplex
3 Gotch beat Jonathan when Don Leo was unable to continue
Jonathan was carried from the ring
Bill Miller beat The Sheik in 9:42
Dinah Beaman beat Sweet Georgia Brown in 12:10
Dick The Bruiser beat Ricky Cortez in 11:00
Art Neilson beat Donn Lewin in 7:14
Stan Neilson beat Dale Lewis in 6:00
George Scott beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 7:44
Sandy Scott beat Baron Gattoni in 8:12
Ilio DiPaolo beat Mark Stone in 6:28
Mark Lewin drew Robert of Paris
promoter: Balk Estes
sponsored by Dispatch Charities
Att: 4,000 fans

9/14/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 The Sheik beat Bruiser in 6:55
2 Bruiser pinned Sheik in 9:00 after a knee drop from the top rope
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring in 6:39
Ray “Thunder” Stern beat Stan Neilson 2/3
Art Neilson drew George Scott
Mark Lewin beat Robert Durant (Mr. Paris) dq in 10:26
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,464 fans, gate: $6,320)
Note: The television show with Lord Athol Layton as commentator in 1962 was being beamed into Denver. Layton was a commentator on the show being taped from Windsor, Ontario, at CKLW-TV. Some shows were taped at the Cobo Hall in Detroit.

9/16/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
The Sheik beat Ray Stern
Dale Lewis drew Art Neilson
Mark Lewin beat Stan Neilson
George Scott beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Emile Dupre drew Sandy Scott
Ricky Cortez beat Bob Morrow
Fred Blassie beat Dennis Hall
Att: 15,521

9/21/62 Fort Wayne, IN
Lord Athol Layton beat The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick The Bruiser
Bill Miller beat Dennis Hall
Emile Dupre drew Dale Lewis
Robert of Paris beat Don Jardine
Mark Lewin beat Ricky Cortez
Art Neilson beat George Scott
Sandy Scott beat Stan Neilson

9/22/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Blanchard beat The Sheik & Dick the Bruiser
Dr. Bill Miller beat Pierre LaBelle
Karl Gotch beat Ricky Cortez
Fred Blassie beat Bob Morrow
Robert of Paris drew Emile Dupre
Dale Lewis drew Frank Brown

9/27/62 Boston, MA @ Garden
World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall cOR
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ricky Sexton (sub Pat O'Connor)
The Yankee Bulls vs Kenny Ackles & Paddy Sullivan (said to be for the "East Coast Tag Team championship.")
Johnny Cannon vs "Cowboy" Cal West
Antone "Ripper" Leone vs Ricky Sexton
promoter: Dom Papaleo
referee: Tom McNeeley for main event

9/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend via pin in 7:55 after a back drop
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Togo via pin in 6:06 after an atomic drop
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Miller in 3:51
Don Manoukian beat Dale Lewis with a backbreaker
Carlos Rocha beat Mario LaPantera via pin in 10:00
Att: 7,105

10/3/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Lord Athol Layton vs The Sheik
Mark Lewin vs Ray “Thunder” Stern
Robert Durant vs Wilbur Snyder
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

10/6/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Tony Borne
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik dq
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine
Ray Stern beat Crusher Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Blanchard
Bearcat Wright beat Stan Neilson
Fred Blassie beat Emile Dupre
Mark Lewin beat Robert of Paris
Ilio DiPaolo beat Sandy Scott
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller
Art Neilson drew George Scott
Att: 11,939

10/8/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Stan Stasiak beat Lorenzo Parente via pin after a knee drop
Don Leo Jonathan beat Robert of Paris with a backbreaker
Judy Glover beat Jessica Rogers via pin

10/12/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser
Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
Judy Glover & Cowboy Bradley beat Jessica Rogers & Tiny Roe
Bill Watts beat Dennis Paul (Hall?)
Don Leo Jonathan vs Emile DuPre
Mark Lewin vs Robert Duranton

10/13/62 Columbus, OH
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Art Neilson
Bill Miller beat Stan Neilson
Dick The Bruiser beat Emile Dupre
Frankie Talaber & Leon Graham beat Hank Vest & Tiger Severs
Chief White Owl beat Paul Stetson

10/17/62 Fort Wayne, IN  
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Conboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe 
Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Jardine 
Judy Glover beat Jessica Rogers 
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Pierre LeBelle & Les Thatcher
Att: 1300

10/19/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Mark Lewin & Dick The Bruiser
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Lupe Gonzelez & Dennis Hall
George Scott drew Bill Miller
Dale Lewis beat Ricky Cortez

10/20/62 Columbus, OH
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Frankie Talaber & Leon Graham beat Paul Stetson & Frank Hickey
Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Pierre LaBelle beat Mystery Man dq
Chief White Owl beat Larry Daniels

10/23/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Steel Fence Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Bearcat Wright vs Don Jardine
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Dale Lewis & Dennis Hall

10/24/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Art Neilson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Neilson was dq'ed
2 Gotch beat Neilson in 9:51 with a a rolling suplex
Gotch was billed as being from one of the “Iowa Gotches”
Gotch was billed as the “Kirk Douglas of the Mat”
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Darlene Shields in 14:43
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3 to capture the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser beat Layton in 7:48
2 Layton beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser beat Layton
Layton was billed as just having won the U.S. Title.
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Note: On September 14, 1962 in Columbus, Ohio, Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan to capture the AWA World Heavyweight Title.

10/25/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann
Mark Lewin beat Emile DuPre
Dale Lewis beat Don Jardine

10/27/62 Columbus, OH
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Dick The Bruiser
Bill Miller beat Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Hoover & Larry Daniels beat Jim Windle & Mr. X
Emile Dupre beat Pierre LaBelle
Ty Holder beat John Calloway & Bill O'Neill

10/31/62 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Mark Lewin vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 2/3 60:00
Big Bill Miller vs Don Jardine 2/3 45:00
Bill Watts vs Joe Blanchard 30:00

11/2/62 Detroit, MI
Bearcat Wright beat Dick The Bruiser dq
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Stern utc cuts
The Sheik beat Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Leipler
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre
Mark Lewin beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dale Lewis drew Stan Neilson
Taro Sakuro beat Tim Geohagen
Ilio DiPaulo drew Bill Miller
Att: 5,304

11/6/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill McDonald
Ray Gordon beat Ray Collins dq
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Dromo

11/14/62 New Boston, OH @ United Steelworkers Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard 2/3 60:00
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable 2/3 45:00
Emile DuPre vs Pierre Lebelle
Don Jardine vs Dale Lewis

11/17/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Boxing Match
Joe Blanchard beat Fred Blassie 4th round KO
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Oscar Verdu beat Bearcat Wright
Dr. Bill Miller beat Frankie Talaber
Mark Lewin drew Stan Neilson
Dale Lewis beat Art Neilson
Les Thatcher drew Dennis Hall
Don Jardine beat Doug Kinslow
Emile Dupre beat Pierre LaBelle
att: 4,494

11/20/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bearcat Wright
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
The Sheik vs Mark Lewin
Rip Hawk vs Lorenzo Parente
Stan Stasiak vs Gino Marella

11/24/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright
The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Ray Stern beat Bob Stanlee
Czaja Nandor beat Bob Leipler
Taro Sakuro beat Emile Dupre

12/1/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Waldo Von Erich
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Don Jardine & Ed Miller
Sammy Berg beat Alan Garfield
Ciclon Negro beat Guy Brunetti
Att: 12,551, Gate: $38,116

12/3/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser dcor The Sheik
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner defeated Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2-0
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson & Virginia Franklin 2/3
Lorenzo Parente drew Ripper Collins 20:00

12/6/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Alberto Torres vs Nicoli Volkoff
Dick The Bruiser & Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Les Thatcher vs The Mongol
Don Leo Jonathan vs The Sheik
Don Jardine vs Dale Lewis
Joe Blanchard vs Emile Dupre
Bill Watts vs Baron Gattoni
Ramon Torres vs Pierre LaBelle

12/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle
Lenny Montana beat Russian Crusher
Mike Paidousis vs Jack Vansky

12/11/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner dq
The Sheik beat Art Neilson
Stan Neilson drew Mark Lewin
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre

12/12/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Don Leo Jonathan vs Dick the Bruiser
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Dr. Big Bill Miller vs Bill Watts
Bob Nandor vs Emile DuPre

12/14/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel & Lenny Montana
Mike Paidousis beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Russian Crusher
Rito Carreon drew Buddy Bison

12/17/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan drew Joe Blinker (sub The Sheik) 45:00
Judy Grable beat Sweet Georgia Brown 2/3
Fran Gravette beat Tina Cole

12/21/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Freddie Blassie beat Dick the Bruiser
Diana Beamon drew Sweet Georgia Brown
Chief Little Eagle beat Bulldog Lawley
Rito Carreon drew Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana vs Mike Paidousis

12/28/62 Columbus, OH
Dr. Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Frankie Talaber & Leon Graham beat Nicoli Volkoff & Mongolian Hercules dq
Oscar Verdu beat Frank Hickey
Ray Stern beat Dan Miller
Chief White Owl drew Angleo Poffo

12/29/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Dick The Bruiser dq when Bruiser knocked out the referee
Lou Thesz beat Steve Stanlee (sub Mark Lewin)
Czaja Nandor beat Angelo Poffo
Bearcat Wright beat Taro Sakuro
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Great Kudo
Ray Stern beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Mongol beat Tim Geohagen
Sam Steamboat beat Don Jardine
Rudy Kay beat Pierre LaBelle
Att: 15,267

Credit to the usual suspects. Don Luce. Tim Hornbaker. Rich Tate. Rich Tito. Jerry Wiseman. George Lentz. Jim Mandl. Mark Bujan. Tim Tassler. Mike Rodgers.

Note: Added Denver research from Tim Hornbaker.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:  1962 for Denver hasn't been researched or if it has Tim Hornbaker hasn't put it up on his site yet. One of these days I'll find out which story is true.

Tim just updated his site with listings from Denver for 1962 and 1963. Bruiser 1962 Denver listings coming tomorrow. Thanks again Tim.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: clawmaster wrote:  1962 for Denver hasn't been researched or if it has Tim Hornbaker hasn't put it up on his site yet. One of these days I'll find out which story is true.

Tim just updated his site with listings from Denver for 1962 and 1963. Bruiser 1962 Denver listings coming tomorrow.

Done.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
A few notes on 1963. I have included the St. Louis TV show Wrestling at the Chase results because they came from Larry Matysik's own files. As Larry notes in his book, "the dates for WatC are the air dates, as the programs were taped usually one or two weeks earlier." Air Dates. I generally don't include air dates for TV shows in ring records but including them here explains better the impact Bruiser had on St. Louis.

There are also a few Indianapolis TV results floating around from January of 1963 but I chose not to include them. I have those results in my files on my computer. However they look a little fishy to me. Bruiser probably did wrestle a few times on Indianapolis TV during January of 1963. I'm not including them for the reason listed above.

You will also see two different promotions called the AWA. Most people are familiar with Verne Gagne's AWA, the American Wrestling Association. Some people are familiar with Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle's AWA, the American Wrestling Alliance.

1/1/63 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dick The Bruiser beat Saul Weingeroff by winning 3 falls in less than 20 minutes
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Don Jardine & Pierre LaBelle
Dr. Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
The Mongol beat Rudy Kay
Mark Lewin beat Nicoli Volkoff

1/4/63 Flint, MI
Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser

1/5/63 Columbus, OH
wire mesh around ring
Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser
Leon Graham & Frankie Talaber beat Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres
Joe Blanchard beat Emile Dupre
Don Leo Jonathan drew Don Jardine

1/15/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder ddq Fritz Von Erich in the 3rd fall
1 Von Erich beat Snyder with an Iron Claw
2 Snyder beat Von Erich with an abdominal stretch
3 Both men were dq'ed
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray “Thunder” Stern on a 3rd fall COR
International Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell with an Arabian backbreaker
Bob “Czaya” Nandor drew The Sheik 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,017 fans, gate: $7,988
benefit known as the “Stock Show”

1/17/63 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Bill Miller beat Lou Thesz dq when Lou hit Miller with a chair
Dick The Bruiser & Mark Lewin beat The Sheik & The Mongol (subs for Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner)
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard
Joe Blanchard beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre
The Mongol beat Willis Kirby
att: 2,000

1/19/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Jesse James beat Ray Collins
Buddy Austin draw John Paul Henning
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Buddy Hack
Dick the Bruiser in his debut beat Emile Dupre
Ray Gordon beat The Alaskan dq
Note: The dates for WatC are the air dates, as the programs were taped usually one or two weeks earlier.

1/19/63 Detroit, MI
One wrestling show bred another when Dick the Bruiser failed to reach Detroit because of bad flying weather. His bout with Verne Gagne was rescheduled for monday night (with a new supporting card) and promoter Johnny Doyle said any of the 7,018 spectators may get in free by presenting their ticket stubs.
Verne Gagne beat Mark Lewin
Fritz Von Erich beat Czaja Nandor 2/3
The Sheik no contest Bearcat Wright
Rudy Kay drew Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Pierre LaBelle
Emile Dupre drew Chief Kit Fox
Note: Original Card below

2 Main Events at the Same Time in 2 Adjoining Rings:
Dick The Bruiser (sub Fred Blassie) vs Verne Gagne
Fritz Von Erich vs Czaya 'Bob' Nandor
Ray Stevens vs Mark Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs The Sheik
Alberto Torres vs Karl Von Brauner
Ramon Torres vs Kurt Von Brauner
Kit Fox vs Emile DuPre

1/21/63 Detroit, MI
Verne Gagne drew Dick The Bruiser
Mark Lewin drew Ray Stern
Ray Stevens beat Alberto Torres
Bill Miller beat Ramon Torres
Czaja Nandor beat Pierre LaBelle
Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
att: 7,000

1/22/63 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka & Taro Myaki beat Ray Gordon & Jesse James 2/3
Stan Stasiak (sub Rip Hawk) drew The Mask
Roy Collins beat Guy Taylor

1/27/63 Cincinnati, OH
Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser dq

2/1/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Buddy Rogers beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3 when Carpentier could not continue in the third fall after being caught in Rogers’ figure four grapevine in the second fall.
Since Lou Thesz beat Rogers for the NWA title Jan. 24 in Toronto, but this match had been announced and tickets sold at higher championship prices, the bout went on as scheduled.
Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning beat Taro Myaki & Duke Keomuka.
1 Keomuka beat Henning
2 Valentine beat Myaki
3 Henning beat Keomuka
Pat O’Connor beat The Alaskan
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gordon
Pepper Martin draw Buddy Austin
Ivan Zukoff beat Carlos Rodriguez
att: 8689
Notes: Bruiser's St Louis house show debut. One could make the argument this was a NWA Title defense by Rogers. I don't agree but the argument could be made.

2/2/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Pepper Martin draw Duke Keomuka
Ray Gordon beat Jesse James
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan as Valentine won the only fall achieved in the 30 minute time limit
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Hall
Taro Myaki draw Stan Stasiak

2/2/63 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dr. Bill Miller
Dick The Bruiser beat The Mongol
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard beat Duke Keomuka
Bob Nandor beat Taro Myaki dq
Ramon Torres drew Angelo Savoldi
Alberto Torres drew Nicoli Volkoff
Att: 3,000

2/8/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Rocca in 9:30 after a knee drop
2 Rocca beat Bruiser in 9:31
3 Bruiser was dq'ed in 4:13
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Savoldi in 17:14
Ray Stevens beat Bob “Czaya” Nandor in 20:45
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,059 fans, gate: $4,213

2/9/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Taro Myaki draw Pepper Martin
Dick the Bruiser beat Rudy Kay Jr.
John Paul Henning beat Ivan Zukoff
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Alberto Torres 2-0
Taro Myaki drew Ray Gordon, a match added when the original lineup fell short of filling the time slot

2/9/63 Detroit, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Bob Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Joe Blanchard drew Ramon Torres
att: 8,858

2/14/63 Fort Wayne, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick The Bruiser
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Savoldi
Argentina Rocca beat The Sheik
Taro Myaki drew Mark Lewin
Nicoli Volkoff The Mongol beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Att: 3000

2/15/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor 
John Paul Henning ddq Dick the Bruiser and broken up by three referees, Bobby Bruns, Bill Longson, Gino Marella and Ray Gordon
The Alaskan draw Gino Marella
Ray Gordon & Pepper Martin beat Ray Collins & Taro Myaki 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Myaki beat Martin.
2 Martin was awarded a fall by dq when he was attacked by Myaki between falls
3 Gordon beat Collins
Karen Kellogg beat Lola Loray
Joe Blanchard beat Ivan Zukoff
att: 11,198, described as a “near sellout” - regular ticket prices were charged since the title change before Feb. 1 did not allow enough time for prices to be dropped to regular levels for that show, thus this gave fans a title match at regular prices

2/16/63 Cincinnati
Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser

2/22/63 Louisville, KY
Bill Miller beat Dick The Bruiser

2/23/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bob Geigel beat Farmer Marlin
Gino Marella beat Ivan Zukoff
Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Martin 2-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard
John Paul Henning beat Cry Baby Cannon (billed exactly like this)

2/23/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to capture the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser beat Ellis in 6:25
2 Ellis beat Bruiser in 8:40
3 Ellis beat Bruiser when the referee stopped Dick from continuing in 3:20
Bruiser reportedly had a broken blood vein on his head
Antonino Rocca drew The Sheik
Ricky Romero beat Angelo Savoldi in 18:20
Wahoo McDaniel beat Taro Myaki
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

3/1/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning
Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski & Rip Hawk.
1 O’Connor beat Hawk
2 Kowalski beat O’Connor
3 Valentine beat Kowalski
Gino Marella beat Stan Stasiak dq
The Alaskan beat Thor Hagen
Tiny Bell & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3
1 Bell beat Santana.
2 Semard beat Santana.
Taro Myaki beat Pepper Martin
Karen Kellogg beat Jessica Rogers
Ray Gordon beat Cry Baby Cannon
att. 12,695 sellout
Notes: Chico Santana actually was a midget wrestler. Bruiser was an instant success at the box office.

3/2/63 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens drew Bearcat Wright
Bob Nandor beat Taro Sakura
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Pee Wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Kit Fox drew Pepper Martin
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
att: 7,322

3/6/63 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dr. Big Bill Miller vs Dick the Bruiser
Joe Blanchard vs the Mongol
Czaya ‘Bob’ Nandor vs Howard Martin
Mark Lewin vs Taro Myaki
Chief Kit Fox vs Les Thatcher
Rudy Kay vs Nicoli Volkoff
Russ Denver vs Ray Snyder
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

3/9/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Blanchard draw Taro Myaki
Dick the Bruiser beat Rico Lopez
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Alaskan
John Paul Henning beat Ivan Kravschenkov
Rip Hawk draw Gino Marella

3/9/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Australian Blood Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis in 26:13
Dory Funk Sr. beat Nelson Royal in 16:49
Verne Gagne beat Ricky Romero in 19:01
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall dq
1 Wright beat Von Erich in 9:49
2 Von Erich beat Wright with aclawhold in 9:40
3 Wright was dq'ed for attacking the referee in 6:31
Att: 2,433 fans, gate: $5,225

3/12/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Taro Myaki
Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright dq
Dr. Bill Miller drew Mark Lewin 30:00
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Kit Fox beat Pierre LaBelle

3/15/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan
John Paul Henning drew Gino Marella when Marella injured knee but Henning would not accept win
Pat O’Connor draw Rip Hawk
Ray Gordon & Joe Blanchard beat Taro Myaki & Ray Collins 2/3
1 Myaki beat Gordon
2 Gordon beat Myaki
3 Blanchard beat Collins
Pepper Martin beat Danny Dusek
att: 12,727 sellout
Note: Gino Marella eventually became Gorilla Monsoon.

3/16/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Blanchard beat Corsica Joe
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Garrett
Johnny Valentine & Rudy Kay beat Fritz Von Erich & Bulldog Danny Plechas on a 3rd fall COR
1 Von Erich beat Kay
2 Valentine beat Plechas
3 Valentine beat Plechas, who was counted out outside the ring while Von Erich caught Kay with the Iron Claw.
Valentine then attacked Von Erich and a brawl between them ensued.
Young Szabo draw Taro Myaki

3/19/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Dick The Bruiser COR
The Sheik beat Kit Fox
Taro Myaki beat Dennis Hall
Mark Lewin beat Rudy Kay
Nicoli Volkoff drew Joe Blanchard
Dr. Bill Miller drew The Mongol 20:00

3/23/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Gino Marella beat Al Gomez
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Young Szabo
Johnny Valentine beat Danny Plechas
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Joe dq

3/23/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Nandor
Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik
Bearcat Wright beat Taro Myaki
Dick Steinborn beat Nicoli Volkoff
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Savoldi
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig
Bill Miller beat Chief Kit Fox
John Paul Henning beat Joe Blanchard
Mark Lewin beat Karol Kalmikoff
Jim Hady drew The Mongol
Att: 4,789

3/28/63 Fort Wayne, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Argentina Rocca beat Bill Miller
Bob Czaya Nandor & Mark Lewin beat The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Chief Kit Fox drew Angelo Savoldi
Att: 3,129

3/30/63 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser

4/3/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
1 Wright beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Wright 
3 Wright was counted out of the ring
Dick the Bruiser vs Antonino Rocca, no result listed
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Loos beat Angelo Savoldi  
Att: 2,515 fans, gate: $6,415

Between April and July 1963, Johnny Doyle and Jim Barnett sold their interest in Denver to Dory Funk Sr. More talent came into the territory from the West Texas circuit. Dory Funk Jr. later explained it by saying: “There was a time that my father/The Amarillo Territory bought Denver from Doyle and Barnett and the surrounding towns. Later he sold Denver itself to Verne, however in the contract he did not sell the surrounding towns.”

4/5/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Valentine beat Fritz Von Erich 
Von Erich had won with the Iron Claw, but when he did not break after the bell, the decision was reversed by referee Charlie Venator
Joe Blanchard & John Paul Henning beat The Alaskan & Rock Hunter
1 Henning beat Hunter
2 Hunter beat Blanchard
3 Blanchard beat Alaskan
Pepper Martin beat Taro Myaki
Timothy Geohagen drew Mike Paidousis
Ray Gordon beat Eric Pomeroy
att: 8062

4/9/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright COR
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Mark Lewin & Kit Fox
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay
Taro Myaki beat Johnny King

4/13/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Sheik beat Jim Hady
Hans Schmidt beat Mark Lewin (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard (sub Mark Lewin)
Bob Nandor beat Taro Myaki
Chief Kit Fox beat Manny King
Skyscraper Evans beat Angelo Savoldi
att: 8,324

4/16/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik drew Mark Lewin & Joe Blanchard 45:00
Hans Schmidt beat Dennis Hall
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle
Saul Von Brauner beat Johnny King
Annette Palmer beat Kay Noble

4/18/63 Flint, MI
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick The Bruiser

4/19/63 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Crusher Lisowski beat Jack Pesek
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser COR
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Bearcat Wright
Jack Wilson beat Angelo Savoldi
Angelo Poffo drew Bob Nandor
June Byers beat Kay Noble

4/20/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Stan Stasiak beat Don Slatton
Dick the Bruiser beat Sam Steamboat, who was Lou Thesz protégé. Thesz came to the ring and kept Bruiser from attacking Steamboat after the match.
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Gordon
Rock Hunter beat Herb Larson
The Alaskan beat Tony Nero

4/20/63 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Lou Thesz and Joe Blanchard

4/23/63 Bar partly owned by Alex Karras in Detroit, MI
Bruiser and Karras get in to a fight. Bruiser is arrested for Assault and Battery. Bruiser walked into court on May 13, 1963 and gave $400 to the Detroit police pension fund. The charges of assualt and battery were then dismissed by the judge. Bruiser eventually got his money back on June 26, 1963 from the Detroit police citing Bruiser's donation was "blood money."

4/26/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 when the third fall was stopped because Bruiser was bleeding so badly.
Bruiser went berserk at the decision, this requiring Bobby Bruns, Bill Longson, Rock Hunter, Bill Dromo, Lorenzo Parente and Ray Gordon to restrain him.
John Paul Henning & Johnny Valentine beat Stan Stasiak & Fritz Von Erich
1 Valentine beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Valentine
3 Henning beat Stasiak
Rip Hawk draw Joe Blanchard
Rock Hunter beat Pepper Martin
Taro Myaki beat Farmer Marlin
Ray Gordon beat The Alaskan dq
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Dromo
att: 10,651

4/27/63 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Alex Karras in 11:21
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin
Fritz Von Erich beat Skyscraper Evans
Antonino Rocca beat Bob Stanlee
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Jim Hady beat Steve Stanlee
Joe Blanchard drew Bob Nandor
The Sheik beat Chief Kit Fox
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny King
Att: 6,500

4/30/63 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat The Sheik (sub Bearcat Wright) on a 3rd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Bill Miller beat Pepper Martin 
Taro Myaki beat Farmer Don Marlin
promoter: Paul “Pinkie” George
Att: 4,000
Notes: Bruiser was billed as being from Reno, Nevada and Blanchard from Parsons, Kansas. Pepper Martin was from Indianapolis and Farmer Marlin from Pine Bluff, Arkansas

5/3/63 Louisville, KY
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Miller

5/5/63 Detroit, MI
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Note: This might be from the 5/12/63 card.

5/7/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Stevens to win US Title
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Hans Schmidt beat Joe Blanchard
Taro Myaki drew Emile Dupre
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle
Note: Stevens won a tournament for the US Title on 4/23 in Indianapolis.

5/10/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser beat Henning
2 Valentine won by dq
3 Henning beat Bruiser after Von Erich mistakenly hit Bruiser with a drop kick.
Von Erich and Bruiser then got into a battle.
Big Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Jackie Fargo beat Lorenzo Parente
Rip Hawk beat Timothy Geohagen
Ray Gordon drew Stan Stasiak
Bill Dromo beat Farmer Marlin
Pepper Martin beat Ray Collins
att: 5,619

5/11/63 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonino Rocca drew Hans Schmidt
Crusher Lisowski beat Chief Kit Fox
Mark Lewin vs The Sheik
Angelo Poffo drew Jack Wilson
Bob Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi

5/12/63 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Bob Nandor beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Bearcat Wright vs Fritz Von Erich
Kit Fox vs Hans Schmidt
Emile Dupre vs Pierre LeBelle

5/15/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Joe Blanchard beat Taro Myaki
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle

5/17/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Title Claimant Tarzan Tyler no contest Dick the Bruiser
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Plechas
Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Lenny Montana & Charlie Keene
Derrell Cochran beat Tito Kopa
Silento Rodriguez vs Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo beat George Bell

5/18/63 Detroit, MI
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
this match replaced Lou Thesz vs Hans Schmidt when the Michigan wrestling/boxing commission lifted Dick the Bruiser's indefinite suspension for his inciting a brawl prior to his match with Alex Karras on April 27th.
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright 2-0
Czaja Nandor (sub Jim Hady) & Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee 2/3
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard (sub Nandor)
Hans Schmidt (sub Angelo Savoldi) beat Chief Kit Fox
Emile Dupre beat Pierre LaSalle
att: 6,368

5/21/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Hurricane tag match (all four wrestlers in the ring at the same time)
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Bob Nandor beat Steve Stanlee
Bob Stanlee beat Johnny King
Joe Blanchard beat Tony Angelo
Kit Fox beat Pierre LaBelle

5/25/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Taro Myaki drew Lorenzo Parente
Pepper Martin beat Ray Collins dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Steve Bolus
John Paul Henning beat Dennis Hall
Stan Stasiak beat Steve Kovacs

5/29/63 Indianspolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bob Ellis (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen
Moose Evans beat Tony Angelo
Steve Stanlee beat Johnny King
Ethel Johnson beat Lola LaRay

6/4/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik drew Jack Allen
Dr. Bill Miller beat Moose Evans
Johnny King beat Dennis Hall
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee beat Joe Blanchard & Kit Fox

6/7/63 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce DeLeon Park
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler (sub Dick The Bruiser)
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn
Ray Gunkel beat Corsica Joe
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tito Kopa
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat George Bell & Bulldog Lawley
Bill Dromo beat George Harris
Silento Rodriguez beat Chris Averoff

6/11/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to win US Title
Dr. Bill Miller beat Moose Evans
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Sailor Art Thomas beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror beat Les Thatcher
Jack Allen beat Johnny King

6/15/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Big Bill Miller  2/3
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich
John Paul Henning & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Hunter beat Henning
3 Henning beat Hawk
Jackie Fargo beat Pepper Martin
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe
Joe Blanchard drew Stan Stasiak
Taro Myaki beat Timothy Geohagen
att: 12,293 sellout

6/18/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq when Bill Miller interfered
Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Masked Terror beat Moose Evans
Dr. Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King
Hurricane Tag Team Match (all four wrestlers in the ring at the same time)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

6/25/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Dr. Bill Miller by reverse decision
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Jack Allen drew Bob Stanlee
Marcel Semard & Mary Reynolds beat Pee Wee Lopez & Mary Hillis

6/29/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Fritz Von Erich
Bob Nandor drew Waldo Von Erich
Hideki Tanaka (sub Moose Evans) beat Guy Mitchell
Jack Allen drew Angelo Poffo
Steve Zold beat Dennis Hall (sub Bobby Whitlow)
Dave Luttrall beat Roger Kirby
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

7/3/63 Flat Rock, MI @ Speedway
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik 2/3
Masked Terror beat Czaya Nandor
Hideki Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Angelo drew Jack Evans
Dr Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
att: 1,200

7/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title with help from Dick the Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser beat Doug Gilbert 16:47
Don McClarty beat Maurice Mad Dog Vachon 9:58 
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso 10:23
Att: 8,065

7/16/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser ddq Masked Terror
Bob Clark & Don Jewel beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Hideki Tanaka beat Jack Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Joe Blanchard dcor Angelo Poffo

7/20/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
German Death Match
Lord Athol Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
Dick The Bruiser drew Masked Terror
Karl Gotch beat Billy Red Lyons
The Sheik beat Waldo Von Erich
Hideki Tanaka beat Frankie Talaber
Jim Hady beat Jack Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo
att: 10,037

7/12/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Derrell Cochran
Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Bill Dromo & the Proud Rebel beat Jack Bence & Corsica Joe
Tim Geohagen beat Rip Tyler

7/26/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tex Riley & the Proud Rebel
Derrell Cochran beat Carlos Mendoza
Tim Geohagen beat Rube Wright
Bill Dromo beat Rip Tyler

7/27/63 Oak Park
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Miller

7/30/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik COR
Hideki Tanaka beat Gerd Topsick
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo
Margie Garcia & Darling Dagmar drew Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl 30:00

8/2/63 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard
Women's tag bout featuring Little Darling Dagmar
Bill Miller vs Doug Gilbert

8/3/63 Minneapolis, MN
Haystack Calhoun won a 15 man battle royal
Order of elimination from first to last
Gary Kevins, Stan Kowalski, Paul Christy, Larry Hennig, Don McClarty, Iron Mike DiBiase, Bill Wright, Bill Green, Pat O'Connor, Butch Levy, Bruiser and Karol Kalmikoff (together), Ivan Kalmikoff and last man The Crusher.
Haystack Calhoun beat Red Grupe in 4:15
Dick The Bruiser beat Jack Thornton in 7:02
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Gary Kevins in 10:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green in 9:59
Att: 7,386

8/5/63 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs The Sheik
Joe Blanchard vs Doug Gilbert
Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl vs Margaret Garcia & Little Darling Dagmar

8/6/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Lumberjack match
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee
Johnny King beat Gerd Topsick
Margie Garcia & Darling Dagmar beat Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl

8/10/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Athol Layton beat Hideki Tanaka
Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo
Fritz Von Erich no contest The Sheik
Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski drew Ilio DiPaolo
Jim Hady drew Czaja Bob Nandor
Att: 8,524

8/12/63 Dearborn, MI
Dick The Bruiser vs Bill Miller

8/15/63 Connerville, IN @ Fayette County Fair
Featuring Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik; Dr. Big Bill Miller, Doug Gilbert and midget girls tag team match

8/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff to win AWA tag title
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase in 9:45
Don McClarty beat Tiny Mills in 13:45
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen in 10:03
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright in 6:45
Att: 5,408

8/23/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Derrell Cochran
Tarzan Tyler beat Tim Geohagen
Matt Jewell beat Bulldog Clark
Lenny Montana beat Bill Dromo

8/27/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Masked Terror dq on a reverse decision when manager Tony Angelo, who was handcuffed to Sheik, tripped Bruiser to cause him to be pinned. The ref was alerted and changed his verdict
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Allen
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee
Angelo Poffo beat Steve Stanlee
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3

8/31/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich & Masked Terror
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller
Karl Gotch beat Professor Myaki
Doug Gilbert drew Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Frankie Talaber
Bob Nandor beat Tony Angelo
Chuck Bruce beat Bob Stanlee
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Brown
att: 6,987

9/3/63 Flint MI @ I.M.A. Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo & Masked Terror
Steve Zold drew Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bob Nandor
Great Mephisto beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 1673

9/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee
Note: Two cards held on the same date. Hmmm.

9/5/63 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
Mongolian Stomper beat Jose Azteca & Harley Race as Danny Race by pinning both men
Rock Hunter beat Joe Millich (sub Les Thatcher)
Enrique Torres beat Larry Williams
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Jim Grabmire

9/7/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig drew Don McClarty 30:00
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright in 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 5,006

9/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert after Bruiser & Gilbert began fighting with each other
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard
Bob Nandor beat Bozo Brown
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen

9/19/63 Canyon, TX @ West Texas State Fieldhouse
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez with the camel clutch in 12:08 1-0 utc
Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero beat Tokyo Tom & Rasputin when Lewis pinned Rasputin in 15:45

9/21/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Wright & George Catalina Drake
Att. 4,501

9/22/63 Detroit MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Fritz von Erich drew Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Bob Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Emile Dupre beat Ciclon Negro dq
Tony Angelo beat Firpo Zbyszko

9/24/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Dory Funk Jr
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo
AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen & Doug Gilbert
Handicap Match
Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce when he failed to pin Angelo within 5 minutes
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

9/28/63 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton
Masked Terror beat Fritz Von Erich COR
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Czaja Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

10/2/63 Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Lord Layton

10/5/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Blanchard beat Johnny King
John Paul Henning beat Tony Angelo
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bobby Graham
Dick the Bruiser beat Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Parks beat Frank Altman
John Paul Henning beat Danny Dusek

10/5/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat George Catalina Drake
Paul Christy beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 6,661

10/12/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Reggie Parks beat Miguel Perez
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Wilson
Maurice LaPointe drew Joe Blanchard  
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Gomez
Karl Gotch beat Rocky Montero

10/15/63 Minneapolis, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Crusher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Tom Bradley
Rene Goulet beat Don McClarty
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis DeParee & John Ramirez
Att: 4,002

10/19/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bulldog Brower beat Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Don Rice
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre drew Ciclon Negro & Dick the Bruiser
1 Snyder beat Negro
2 Bruiser beat Dupre
3 The 30 minute limit before either team could score the deciding fall
Karl Gotch drew Pat O’Connor

10/25/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Fritz Von Erich & Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison & John Paul Henning 2/3
1 Von Erich beat Henning
2 Henning beat Von Erich
3 Hawk beat Etchison
Karl Gotch beat Danny Plechas
Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe beat Ann Regan & Jean Antone 2-0
1 Monroe beat Antone
2 Rogers beat Regan
Bulldog Brower beat Joe Blanchard
Sam Thomas beat Jim Baker
Joe Tangaro drew Angelo Poffo
Emile Dupre beat Frank Altman
att: 7608

10/26/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase 
Joe Tangaro beat Hans Grabmire
Reggie Parks drew Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Kace when Kace could not answer bell for second fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Dannt Plechas 2/3
Jack Allen beat Mark Starr
Note From Larry Matysik: George Abel named regular play-by-play announcer

10/28/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Bill Fletcher & The Sheik dq
Alex Perez drew Rocky Smith 15:00
Att: 2,480 fans

11/2/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Guy Mitchell beat Hans Grabmire
John Paul Henning beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 The 30 minute time limit before either man could score the deciding fall
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Ramirez
Emile Dupre drew Mark Starr

11/5/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard

11/7/63 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Enrique Torres 2/3
Bob Geigel & Larry Hamilton beat Mongolian Stomper & Moose Cholak 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Rock Hunter beat Jack Allen
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tony Manousos
referee Richard Moody

11/8/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap match 
Fritz Von Erich & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
A coin toss determined who met Bruiser first
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Von Erich beat Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Bulldog Brower
1 Hawk beat Henning
2 Henning beat Hawk
3 Snyder beat Brower
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan dq
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison
Joe Tangaro beat Dan Plechas
Emile Dupre beat Johnny Kace
att: 8272

11/9/63 Columbus, OH
Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller COR
Dick The Bruiser beat Guy Mitchell
Leon Graham beat Bruce Afflis
Bobby Clark beat John Galloway
Brenda Scott & Toni Rose beat Judy Grable & Kay Noble

11/12/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Doug Gilbert & Emile Dupre
Guy Mitchell beat Kenny Yates
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable
Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (sub Tony Angelo) via walkaway COR in 7:00

11/15/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser no contest Mighty Hercules
Ray Gordon drew the Outlaw
Derrell Cochran beat Lenny Montana
Tim Geohagen beat Ivan Zukoff
Gene Anderson beat Tito Kopa

11/18/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena 
Dick the Bruiser & Sputnik Monroe vs Dory Funk Jr & Verne Gagne
Ricky Romero vs The Sheik
Alex Perez vs Tokyo Tom
Bill Fletcher vs Rocky Smith

11/22/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich from a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Rip Hawk & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Miller
Bulldog Brower drew Reggie Parks
Ronnie Etchison beat Swede Hanson
Taro Myaki beat Emile Dupre
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace
att: 7175
Note: The Day JFK Was Killed

11/28/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro 60:00
European Rules
AWA "Indiana" Champion Karl Gotch beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner & Nikita Kalmikoff & Tony Angelo
Big Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner dq

12/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Bob Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richards

12/3/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Big Bill Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Ellis beat Hawk
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo draw Reggie Parks
Lorenzo Parente beat Rocky Montero dq
Ray Gordon beat Ciclon Negro
att: 4821
Note: Once again conflicting dates.

12/5/63 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq Mongolian Stomper in 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Rock Hunter dq
Pat O’Connor & Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Larry Hamilton beat Johnny Kace
referees Les Thatcher and Joe Tangaro

12/7/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Ciclon Negro beat Doug Lindsey
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Richard
Karl Gotch beat Jack Wilson when Wilson could not answer the bell for the second fall after losing the first
Dick the Bruiser beat Alex Perez
Ray Gordon drew Rocky Montero

12/7/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Pat O'Connor beat US Champion Ray Stevens 1-0 60:00
1 O’Connor pinned Stevens in 40:20
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya when Gomez beat Arakawa in the 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Bastien when the referee stopped the match because Bastien had taken too much punishment
Dick Steinborn beat Great Pampero
Edouard Carpentier beat The Spoiler
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Andre Drapp & Joe Scarpello
Att: 7,825, Gate: $20,706

12/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to regain AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Bob Nandor beat Steve Zold
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell
Mr. Kleen beat Jack Wilson
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richards

12/14/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Doug Lindsey beat Paul Richard
Ray Gordon beat Al Gomez
Karl Gotch beat Ciclon Negro
Rocky Montero & Dick the Bruiser drew Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente when the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Parente
2 Parente beat Montero
3 The 30 minute limit expired before either team could score another fall

12/21/63 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Farmer Marlin drew Pepe Perez
Lorenzo Parente beat Carlos Mendoza
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Nandor
Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Montero

12/27/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens vs Andre Drapp 2/3 60:00
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Dick The Bruiser vs Black Hawk
Dick Steinborn vs Great Pampero
Dominic DeNucci vs Pete Martin
Paul Diamond vs Roy Collins

12/28/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Dick the Bruiser & Ray Stevens 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Lothario in 8:53
2 Lothario beat Bruiser in 21:05
3 Gomez pinned Stevens in 3:10 
Dominic DeNucci beat Stan Neilson via pin with a reverse cradle in 13:37 
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Red Bastien & Black Hawk in 11:21
The Spoiler beat Paul Diamond with a Backbreaker in 8:12
Dick Steinborn beat Andre Drapp by submission with a side surfboard hold in 11:41
Bill Miller beat Pete Martin in 7:51 with a Backbreaker
Att. 7,320, Gate: $20,042
Note: Bruiser walked out on Stevens during the 3rd fall of the main event.

Credit to the usual suspects. Tim Hornbaker. Mike Dupree. Don Luce. Rich Tate. Justahamandegger. Jim Mandl. Mark Bujan. Larry Matysik. JMK. George Lentz.

Note: Added a Wallaceburg, Ontario listing from Kriss

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4492
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:
2/19/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wladek Kowalski via pin in 19:56
"Dirty" Dick Raines beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 14:45
Guy LaRose beat Dick Afflis dq 20:44
Jack Pesek drew Gregory Jarque 30:00
Att.-2,040


4/30/55 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq 27:49
Ilio DiPaolo beat Kubla Khan
Fred Atkins beat Karl Karlson
Johnny Kostas drew Dick Afflis 30:00
Att.-3,379

 

Not the greatest photos but I got them from a guy who ran an antiques store in the Twin Cities.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Still cool photos though. I will send them to the guy (Redman) that is writing the book on Bruiser.

Chrisstlouis

 

Joined: Thu Jun 11th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 2397
Status: 
Offline
Bruiser was probably the best drawing non NWA champ in STL.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1964 almost finished. Will post it Sunday or Monday. Still have to check a few more sources.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 2, 1963 - Memorial Arena - Wallaceburg, ON

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added and credited. Thanks Kriss.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
These are the exact words on Mike DuPree on rasslinrelics.com. Mike descibes what happened in Indianapolis far better than I ever could.

Over the years, the Indianapolis based WWA (World Wrestling Association/Alliance) has gained a sort of cult following, and is always associated with its founder/co-owner, William Afflis a.k.a. Dick the Bruiser, who was also its first champion, and who went on to hold that belt 9 times.

Championship Wrestling of Indiana, Inc, first started in March of 1964, and was the brainchild of both the Bruiser and his partner, Wilbur Snyder. They had previously been working for the local promoters of the time, Jim Barnett and Balk Estes, and in fact, were their AWA tag team champions at the time they went into business for themselves.

Unlike most wrestlers of the time that took over a territory, Bruiser and Snyder made no bones about the fact they owned the promotion outright, and it had a dramatic effect on their fledgling business for some time to come. Since wrestlers could not hold a license to promote and wrestle at the same time, Bruiser and Snyder simply put the promotional license in their wives' names, and the early ads for their cards read, "L. Afflis presents.... Championship Wrestling. The real problem with this idea was, in 1964, audiences of "sports entertainment" were not as accepting of the fact that professional wrestling was more "entertainment" than "sport". There were already rival shows across town, and on October 31,1963, there was an explosion at the Indianapolis Fairgrounds Coliseum that left no suitable year round venue for some considerable time (and local fans were a bit paranoid about going to any event in the explosion's aftermath).

Bruiser and Snyder going into business for themselves seemed then like a logical step on paper. Local big stars (like the Sheik, Verne Gagne, Ray Gunkel, etc.) had long realized there was much more profit to be made by being in business for themselves, and through hook or crook, managed to slot themselves at the top of their respective territories. Bruiser and Snyder, though in the ring were a contrast, outside the ring had much in common (such as being from well to do families, being college men, being ex pro football players, being family oriented, and being fond of beer) and had formed a lasting friendship.

Bruiser had taken to working in southern California for Eileen Eaton's (Mike LeBell's) WWA office, and between the WWA office, and Verne Gagne's, they put together a loose alliance to take over and build a large Midwest territory.

When Dick and Wilbur started showing TV tapes prior to running their first wrestling card (at the Southside Armory in Indianapolis, April 25, 1964) they were showing tapes from Los Angeles. On April 22,1964,Bruiser won the WWA (California version) heavyweight title from Freddie Blassie. The California WWA title was an offshoot of Fred Kohler's heavyweight title, stemming from a match between Edouard Carpentier and Lou Thesz on 6/14/57, where Carpentier won a disputed decision over Thesz and was recognized as champ. Even though Carpentier lost that claim to the title in Omaha to Verne Gagne in August of 1958, Carpentier was recognized as champ going into a 6/12/61 match with Freddie Blassie in Los Angeles, and lost the title to Blassie. The title had gone through a succession of hands and would go back to Blassie before the April 1964 match with Bruiser. (Dick would eventually lose the California version to Dick "the Destroyer" Beyer on a count out on 7/22/64), and the tape of that match was used to build a feud between him and Bruiser in the Midwest.

On their first card, Bruiser and Snyder defended their "World tag team titles" against the Miller Brothers, going to a 60 minutes draw. Bruiser and Snyder had been Estes' AWA Tag Team champs, as a result of a victory over Cyclone Negro and the Masked Terror (Jay York) on 12/10/63 in Indianapolis. They continued to claim the now Worldwide Wrestling Alliance tag team titles, as well as Dick having the heavyweight belt. This might have been pure ego, but more than likely, it was done to establish the straps and the viability of anyone who would take them off of Bruiser and Snyder. Dick and Wilbur, in the future, would use their reps to get new talent over and develop new stars.

Bruiser bought into Kohler's promotion in 1964, it wasn't until March 6,1964, when bigger stars started to appear in Chicago, with Pat O'Connor and Art Thomas being brought in to headline at the Amphitheater. Bruiser finally headlined his first show on May 15,1964, going to a no contest with O'Connor. There were no more cards held that year in the Amphitheater until September 12, when Dick defended his WWA Heavyweight belt against O'Connor, and the team of Angelo Poffo and Nicoli Volkoff defended their newly awarded NWA Tag Team titles against Roger Kirby and Dennis Hall. Now… are you ready for this? Volkoff and Poffo had won the WWA belts from Bruiser and Snyder on 7/30/64, and lost them back to Snyder and Bruiser on 9/4/64 in Indianapolis. Poffo and Volkoff were the new tag champs in Chicago. On October 8, 1964, Bruiser and Snyder did their first live TV taping in Indianapolis at the Southside Armory, which was to be shown in Chicago as well as Indianapolis. Poffo and Volkoff, who had lost the WWA Tag Team titles, defended their newly awarded NWA Tag Team titles against Bobby Managoff and Bobby Hire. And this was in an era of kayfabe!

One other market that they went into was Detroit, working with Olympia Stadium general manager Lincoln Cavaleri. They brought in talent from Verne Gagne's AWA, including tag champs Larry Hennig and Harley Race.

So, the whole territory that was the original WWA included Chicago, Indianapolis, Detroit, Louisville, and possibly parts of Ontario (I have yet to confirm this as of this writing). It also included such towns as Champaign, Danville, Peoria, and Springfield, Ill., Evansville, Ft. Wayne, Hammond and Elkhart, Indiana.

Balk Estes folded his office in Indianapolis in September of 1964, leaving Bruiser and Snyder with run of the entire territory. Though nothing has been substantiated, there were rumors that Bruiser and Snyder may have used political pull with the athletic commission to keep anyone "unapproved" from getting a promoter's license, and therefore there was little opposition to Bruiser and Snyder in Indiana until the early 1980's, when the athletic commission was dismantled.

The territory, on paper, looked great. However, there are always logistic problems in trying to run an organization this large, coupled with the fact that in many cases, the crowds weren't that large, and in some areas, like Detroit, there was steady competition. Whatever the problems, by 1965, Bruiser and Snyder seemed to start dismantling their territory.

First, they closed up shop in Detroit in May of 1965, and wouldn't go back there until 1971. Next, Bruiser, Wilbur and Verne Gagne set up a partnership in Chicago in 1966, with Verne finishing buying Kohler out.The WWA titles were systematically eliminated, starting on February 26, 1966,with a wrestle-off between AWA champion Maurice Mad Dog Vachon and WWA champion Bruiser (leaving only Verne's AWA belts). Bruiser, as stated above, had been using several of Verne's guys in Detroit, and they may have in fact, been partners there as well.

They "leased" Louisville and Evansville to Nick Gulas in the late 60's, who eventually lost the towns to Jerry Jarrett in the 70's. They had smaller promoters such as Don Pruitt run towns in southern Indiana and Kentucky, Hammond and the Illinois towns became AWA, while Elkhart and Fort Wayne remained WWA. After that, Indianapolis basically became a farm league for the AWA and St. Louis. What Bruiser and Snyder lost in territory, they gained in power, and they had a lot of stroke in the wrestling business for most of the remainder of their careers.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1/1/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio
Roger Kirby vs Les Thatcher
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo

1/3/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning & Cowboy Bob Ellis won a handicap tag match from Fritz Von Erich when Henning beat Von Erich
Penny Banner & Mars Monroe & Kay Noble beat Mae Goodson & Cora Combs & Jessica Rogers
1 Rogers beat Noble
2 Noble beat Goodson
3 Banner beat Combs.
Ronnie Etchison draw Rip Hawk
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Dick the Bruiser & Hercules.
1 Tangaro won by dq when Bruiser jumped off top rope while Hercules had Tangaro in the hangman hold
2 Parente beat Hercules after he was punched by Bruiser.
Bruiser and Hercules then staged a donnybrook.
Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid
Big Bill Miller ddq Stan Stasiak
Ray Gordon beat Taro Myaki
att: 9285

1/4/64 Columbus, OH
Karl Gotch beat Dick the Bruiser
Tiger Longoria & Frankie Talaber beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ciclon Negro beat Dennis Hall
Leon Graham drew Hiro Matsuda
Bob Bruce beat Saul von Brauner

1/11/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Rocky Montero drew Joe Tangaro
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo
Dick the Bruiser beat Chuck Conley 2-0
Big Bill Miller beat Lonnie Brown
Gordie Nielson drew Emile Dupre
Notes: Air Date. Please remember St. Louis TV was taped one to two weeks in advance.

1/14/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Pat O'Connor beat Dick The Bruiser 2-0
Mongolian Stomper & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Ronnie Etchison & Sonny Myers
Art Thomas beat Jim Grabmire
Referee Jack Crawford
Ronnie Etchison no contest Mongolian Stomper

1/16/64 Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Dick The Bruiser drew Hans Schmidt

1/18/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace
Ronnie Etchison drew Big Bill Miller
NWA Champion Lou Thesz & Emile Dupre beat Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero dq
1 Bruiser beat Dupre
2 Thesz beat Montero
3 Thesz beat Bruiser by dq
Gordie Nielson drew Guy Mitchell

1/18/64 Detroit, MI
Shohei Giant Baba beat Lord Layton
Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Stern
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady
Lou Klein drew Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Jay York drew Billy Red Lyons
The Lawman beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Emile Dupre
Att: 6,899

1/24/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Scarpa
Lorenzo Parente beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mighty Hercules beat Corsica Joe
Stan Stasiak beat Tim Geohagen
Taro Myaki drew Red Steiner

1/25/64 Cincinnati, OH
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro dq
Shohei Baba beat Joe Blanchard
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Gordon Nelson & The Lawman
Fred Atkins beat Paul Richards
Emile Dupre drew Les Thatcher

1/28/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Ciclon Negro
Dick the Bruiser beat Jay York
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak won battle royal

2/1/64 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
Winner gets held up US Title
Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton beat Sonny Myers 2/3 to win held up US Title
Art Thomas beat Mongolian Stomper in 7:17
Dick The Bruiser & Victor The Bear beat Al Szasz
Pat O’Connor & Steve Bolus beat Assassin I & Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Bolus drew Bob Geigel 15:00
Att: 5,280
Note: Bruiser was not advertised. Clipping also says Bruiser with his wrestling bear beat pro wrestler Al Szasz. Szasz was the handler of the bear that was sometimes known as Vic The Bruiser. I question that result.

2/5/64 Fort Wayne, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ciclon Negro (sub Dick The Bruiser)
The Lawman (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Masked Terror
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Hans Katzenjammer & Fritz Katzenjammer 
Yukon Moose Cholak beat Rudy Kay

2/7/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Thesz
2 Thesz beat Thesz
3 Thesz won when Bruiser was counted out on the apron 10 seconds after a battle on the apron that ended when Thesz applied a full nelson and banged Bruiser’s head into the ring post.
Johnny Valentine & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk & Big Bill Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Valentine won by dq
2 Valentine beat Miller
Shohei Giant Baba drew Ronnie Etchison
Hercules beat Bill Dromo
Joe Tangaro beat Fred Atkins
Taro Myaki drew Angelo Poffo
Rocky Montero beat Don Slatton
att: 12,110 sellout
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio with Jack Buck broadcasts from 9 p.m. again

2/8/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Bart
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Kay Noble beat Dorothy Carter
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree

2/9/64 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher
Bob Geigel beat Maurice Lapointe
Att: 6,501

2/15/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Ronnie Etchison drew Taro Myaki
Hercules drew Rudy Kay
The Bavarian Boys Harry Wenzl & Rudy Jacobs no decision Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser in 2nd fall
1 Von Erich beat Jacobs
2 Bruiser and Von Erich began brawling with each other.The tag match was stopped. Sam Muchnick ordered Bruiser and Von Erich to wrestle each other, but it got totally out of control until even Bill Miller helped the referees, Bobby Bruns and Bill Longson restore order.
Rocky Montero beat Tony Laditzi

2/21/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Johnny Valentine beat Hercules and unmasked him as Bobby Graham
Fritz Von Erich beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
John Paul Henning drew Dick the Bruiser
Ronnie Etchison & Joe Tangaro & Ray Gordon beat Rip Hawk & The Alaskan & Taro Myaki
1 Gordon beat Myaki
2 Alaskan beat Gordon
3 Etchison beat Alaskan.
Big Bill Miller beat Swede Hanson
Fred Atkins beat Rocky Montero
att: 8497
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio and Jack Buck broadcast from 9 p.m.

2/22/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Rip Hawk beat Rudy Kay
Hercules (with mask since taped before Kiel card) drew The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki
Dick the Bruiser beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Etchison beat Rocky Montero

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA tag team title
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
Att: 6,971

2/26/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Don Savage
Pepper Martin beat Matt KO Murphy
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Tony Perez & Broadway Venus
Art Neilson beat Prince Ava

2/27/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Edouard Carpentier & Ernie Ladd 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
Dick The Bruiser beat Ramon Zavalza
Shohei Baba beat Matt KO Murphy
The Preacher beat Prince Ava

2/28/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie drew Shohei Giant Baba 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Mr. Moto & Pepper Martin
Ernie Ladd beat The Mummy
Art Neilson beat Tony Perez
Gene LeBell beat The Preacher
att: 10,400

2/29/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci 2/3 to regain US Title
Red Bastien & Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Austin & Fritz Von Goering when Steinborn beat Von Goering with a surf board hold
Pepper Gomez beat Jack Dalton in 18:34
Edouard Carpentier beat Mike Paidousis in 8:44 with a Boston Crab
Dick The Bruiser beat Black Hawk via pin in 8:03 after a knee drop
Mark Lewin beat Jack Long in 3:50 with a sleeper hold
Karl Von Brock beat Guy Mitchell via pin in 8:10
Att: 10,043, Gate: $30,044

3/5/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor 1-0 60:00
Handicap Match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Gordo & Great Dane (both with bear hugs)
Mongolian Stomper beat Joe Gump
Sonny Myers drew Bob Geigel
Steve Bolus beat Baron Von Strauss
referee Richard Moody

3/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Hawk
3 Valentine beat Graham.
Sheik of Araby (later billed as The Sheik) drew Joe Blanchard
Ronnie Etchison beat Ciclon Negro
Lorenzo Parente draw Angelo Poffo
Ray Gordon beat Rocky Montero by DQ
att.11,527, just misses sellout and Muchnick does story in “Wrestling” news to ignore sellout rumors when tickets are still available
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/7/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Rocky Montero beat Johnny King
Joe Blanchard drew Ray Gordon
Dick the Bruiser beat Steve Bolus when Bolus could not continue in second fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Holly
Ronnie Etchison draw Lorenzo Parente

3/12/64 Wood River, IL
Dick The Bruiser vs Lorenzo Parente

3/14/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Lorenzo Parente beat Ivan Zukoff
Big Bill Miller beat Ray Gordon
Killer Kowalski beat Ronnie Etchison
Pat O’Connor drew Dick the Bruiser when the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Steve Kovacs drew Jesse James

3/17/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Miller & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser
3 Crusher pinned Miller
Referee Frenchy Champagne
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Red Eakin
Doug Gilbert beat Rene Goulet in 14:00
Gene Anderson drew George Drake

3/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski
Fritz Von Erich beat Big Bill Miller
Edouard Carpentier & Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Rip Hawk & The Alaskan & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Etchison won by dq
2 Etchison beat Alaskan
Lorenzo Parente beat Ciclon Negro
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
Maurice LaPointe drew Rocky Montero
Att: 7776
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/21/64 Waverly, IL @ Grade School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Ray Gordon 2/3 60:00
Ivan Zukoff vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3 45:00
Joe Tangaro vs Rip Hawk 30:00
Lorenzo Parente vs Rocky Montero 20:00

3/26/64 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Ciclon Negro
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger "Willis" Kirby
Dennis Hall beat Johnny King

3/28/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Big Bill Miller drew Ronnie Etchison
Rocky Montero beat Guy Mitchell
Johnny Valentine beat Felix Godo 2-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Mark Starr

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium 
Karate legal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Evans
2 Snyder pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet with a backbreaker
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: 3,000

4/2/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser dcor Pat O’Connor
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus 2/3
Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Etchison
Tokyo Tom beat Baron Von Strauss
Art Thomas beat Tarzan Tyler
Rudy Kay beat Joe Gump
Referee Richard Moody

4/3/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Karl Gotch & Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Graham & Big Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Graham
3 Gotch won when Miller was dq'ed
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Tarzan Tyler drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Don Jardine
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
att: 8988
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa in 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 7,715

4/7/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Martin 2-0
Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Ramon Torres drew Paul Diamond
Nikita Mulkovich beat Broadway Venus

4/8/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Paul Diamond
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Martin
Dick Hutton beat Nikita Mulkovich
Art Neilson drew Dick Hutton

4/9/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Fred Blassie & Great Togo
Dick The Bruiser beat Billy Tipton
Nikita Mulkovich beat Danny O’Rourke
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Ted Christy & Broadway Venus

4/10/64 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Nikita Mulkovich
Alberto Torres beat Great Togo
Ramon Torres beat Matt KO Murphy
Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Paul Diamond drew Don Savage

4/11/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Tag Team Match
Plus a 30 minute opening bout

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans
Att: 3,000 

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/16/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Rudy Kay beat Tokyo Tom dq
Art Thomas beat Danny Plechas
Steve Bolus drew Bob Geigel 30:00

4/17/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Henning beat Miller
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Jim Hady drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
att: 12,204 sellout
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/22/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Fred Blassie 2/3 to win WWA title
The Destroyer beat Danny O'Rourke
Nikita Mulkovich beat Don Savage
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Pepper Martin & Paul Diamond
Att: 10,400
Note: Bruiser takes WWA Title back to Indianapolis and proclaims himself WWA Champion in his own promotion.

4/25/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff
Mongol beat Roger Kirby
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo dq
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon
Note: First WWA card

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 battle royal
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq  in 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff  in 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane in 16:12
att: 6,412

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek

5/2/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Ray Gordon drew Don Jardine
Mike Paidousis beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Ken Jones 2-0
Lortenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo drew Big Bill Miller

5/2/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart & The Mongol vs Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

5/6/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Fred Blassie in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Fabulous Kangaroos  Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Edouard Carpentier beat Killer Buddy Austin 2/3
Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich drew Pepper Martin & Paul Diamond
Art Michalik beat Art Neilson

5/7/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Martin 1-0 utc
1. Bruiser pinned Martin in 18:50
2. Martin was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Art Michalik 2/3
1. Carpentier beat Mahalik in 10:55
2. Mahalik beat Carpentier in 6:47
3. Carpentier pinned Mahalik in 1:55 after a French back flip.
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Nikta Mulkovich & Art Neilson
Paul Diamond drew Mike Sharpe 20:00
att: 930

5/8/64 San Diego, CA
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier

5/9/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Don Jardine draw Wilbur Snyder
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny Dusek
Fritz Von Erich beat John Dalton
Wilbur Snyder (sub Emile Dupre) & Ray Gordon ddq Mike Paidousis & Dick the Bruiser in the 3rd fall
1 Paidousis beat Gordon 
2 Snyder beat Paidousis
3 Both teams were dq'ed

5/9/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller 2/3
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall

5/14/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Mongolian Stomper & Tokyo Tom beat Pat O’Connor & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Rudy Kay
Don Jardine (sub The Lawman) beat Joe Gump
Referee Richard Moody

5/15/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Pat O'Connor in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Sebastian Moore
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Dennis Hall beat Tug Neilson
Jolly Green Giant beat Johnny King
Jungle Tiger beat Pedro Villanueva
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Red Kelly & Francisco Rios
before 2,600; receipts, $4,026

5/16/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Fritz was unable to continue during the second fall
1 Von Erich beat Thesz
2 Thesz broke Von Erich’s claw and slammed his hand on the cable between the post and turnbuckle. Referee Joe Schoenberger stopped the bout and gave the fall to Thesz. The ringside doctor then examined Von Erich and stopped the match.
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy
1 Dory Jr beat Roy
2 Dory Jr bea Joe
Johnny Valentine drew Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller dq
Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
att: 12,191 sellout

5/20/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Angelo Poffo in 3rd fall
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq in 28:00
Bill Frazier beat Johnny King via pin in 12:00
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby via pin in 18:00
Att: “fair sized crowd”

5/21/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq Mongolian Stomper in 3rd fall
Sonny Myers & Pat O’Connor beat Bob Geigel & Dr. Big Bill Miller 2/3
Tokyo Tom beat Tom Poulos
Steve Bolus beat Baron Von Strauss
referee Richard Moody

5/23/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Ray Gordon beat Roger Kirby
Big Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Mitchell
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Tony Angelo & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Angelo Poffo beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Angelo Poffo
3 Parente beat Tony Angelo

5/26/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Diamond 35:00
Handicap Match
Fred Blassie drew Ramon Torres (one fall inside 20:00)
Mike Sharpe drew Alberto Torres
Nikita Mulkovich beat Pepper Martin

5/27/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Death Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fred Blassie
Ray Stevens beat Pepper Martin
Dominic Denucci beat The Preacher
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich
Paul Diamond drew Art Michalik

5/28/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Nikita Mulkovich 2/3
1. Bruiser pinned Mulkovich after jumping on Nikita from the top rope in 8:15
2. Mulkovich pinned Bruiser after a neckbreaker in 4:51
3. Bruiser pinned Mulkovich in 7:59
Tag Team Champions Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres ddq Mike Sharpe & Art Michalik in 3rd fall
1. Sharpe & Mahalik won 1st fall in 25:29
2. Alberto & Ramon won 2nd fall in 1:30
3. The referee was unable to control the action and dq'ed all four men at the 42:00 mark
Jacques McKinnon beat The Preacher in 20:24 with a Southern Cross
Paul Diamond beat Ted Christy via pin in 15:54

5/29/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fred Blassie on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis dq
Joe Brunetti no contest Bobby Graham
Bob Whitlow beat Bill Miller dq
Marcel Semand & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Att: 5,000

5/30/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bobby Graham drew Guy Mitchell
John Paul Henning beat George Grant
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief Little Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Herb Larson

6/4/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
1 Volkoff pinned Snyder in 18:13
2 Snyder beat Volkoff by submission in 8:00
3 Bruiser pinned Volkoff in 6:48
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby in 22:30
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol on a 3rd fall dq
1 Hall pinned Mongol in 35 seconds
2 The Mongol beat Hall with a bear hug in 10:45
3 Mongol was dq’ed in 2:48 for “roughness”
Att: “Much better at the second program here”

6/5/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Tangaro & Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Connor drew Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Hawk
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Karl Gotch beat Lee Henning
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers 2/3
1 Starr beat Antone
2 Antone beat Rogers
3 Antone beat Starr
Tiny Roe beat Sam Thomas
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Zukoff
Att: 9464

6/10/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Nikita Mulkovich 2/3
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Diamond
Dominic Denucci beat Art Michalik
Alberto Torres drew Mike Sharpe
Ramon Torres beat Great Togo
att: 8,133

6/11/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
The Destroyer beat Alberto Torres
Paul Diamond drew ?
The Ripper beat Dick Cheney

6/12/64 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
The Ripper & The Destroyer beat Paul Diamond & Jacques McKinnon
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Fred Blassie
Ernie Ladd beat Art Michalik
Alberto Torres beat Don Duffy
Mike Sharpe drew Ramon Torres

6/13/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Diamond 2-0
The Destroyer beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
The Ripper beat Billy Tipton
Nikita Milkovich drew Alberto Torres 20:00

6/15/64 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Wright 2-0
Alberto Torres beat Don Duffy
Bob Ellis beat Matt KO Murphy
Jacques McKinnon drew Prince Ava

6/16/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Mike Sharpe 30:00
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Paul Diamond & Nikita Mulkovich
Ramon Torres beat Don Duffy
Bob Ellis beat Art Michalik

6/17/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Nikita Mulkovich
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Prince Ava
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Paul Diamond & Vic Christy
Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy
Jacques McKinnon drew Art Michalik

6/19/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Mongol 2/3
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
Tiny Roe beat Billy Kidd

6/24/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Nikita Mulkovich
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Ramon Torres & Don Duffy
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gonzales Gonzales
Cowboy Boy Ellis beat Art Michalik

6/25/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Alberto Torres
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Paul Diamond & Ramon Torres
Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy
Nikita Mulkovich drew Art Michalik

6/26/64 San Diego, CA
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Mike Sharpe 2/3 utc cigar in eye
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Alberto Torres & Paul Diamond
Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom beat Art Michalik
Mr Moto beat Don Duffy
Bob Ellis beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/27/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Alberto Torres 2/3
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Paul Diamond & Ramon Torres 2/3
Little Tokyo vs Don Duffy
Mike Sharpe vs Art Michalik

6/29/64 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wahoo McDaniel
Dory Funk Sr. vs The Sheik
Ricky Romero vs Nelson Royal
Tag bout to be announced at ringside

6/30/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser drew Mr Moto 60:00
The Destroyer & The Ripper beat Ramon Torres & Don Savage 2/3 42:00
Little Tokyo beat Art Michalik in 8:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pussycat Pickens in 13:00

7/1/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
The Destroyer beat George Drake
The Ripper drew Little Tokyo
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Nikita Mulkovich & Don Duffy
Pussycat Pickens drew Art Michalik
Att: "Some 8,963 fans were on hand."

7/3/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & Joe Brunetti
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Kace
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Goelz beat Dennis Hall
The Mongol beat Tiger Longorio

7/4/64 Richmond, IN @ Municipal Baseball Stadium (Matinee show)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Guy Brunetti
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
The Destroyer vs Roger Kirby
Princess Little Cloud & Andrea Swanson vs Judy Grable & Toni Rose

7/4/64 Blooomington, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet

7/9/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Evans 2/3
The Rat beat Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Rocky Hamilton drew Harley Race
Bob Geigel & Danny Plechas beat Sonny Myers & The Lawman

7/10/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Joe Brunetti no contest Angelo Poffo & Nicolai Volkoff
Bobby Managoff no contest the Mongol
Johnny Kace beat Tiger Longorio
Dennis Hall beat Jim Grabmire

7/11/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Johnny Kace drew Dennis Hall
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby
Moose Evans drew Dick the Bruiser when the 30 minute time limit limit expired
1 Bruiser won
2 Evans beat Bruiser COR
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Nick Volkoff beat Dennis Hall

7/15/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Paul Diamond
Bill Dromo beat Don Savage 2-0
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bobby Duranton
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Vic Christy
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Prince Ava
Bill Dromo drew The Alaskan

7/16/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Mr Moto in 3rd fall
1. Bruiser pinned Moto in 1:20 after a series of foot stomps
2. Moto pinned Bruiser in 8:07 after a series of judo chops
3. Both wrestlers were counted out of the ring at 3:20
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ernie Ladd & Bill Dromo 2/3
1. The Destroyer won 1st fall in 14:00
2. Ladd won 2nd fall in 6:09
3. Haggerty pinned Dromo
The Ripper beat Ramon Torres via pin in 17:21 after a series of drop kicks
Alberto Torres beat Nikita Mulkovich by submission with an abdominal stretch in 12:07
att: 1,120

7/17/64 San Diego, CA
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bobby Duranton & Bill Dromo
Jacque Mackinnon beat The Ripper
Mr Moto beat Don Savage

7/18/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser no contest Mr. Moto in 3rd fall
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
The Ripper beat Art Michalik
Little Tokyo beat Bobby Duranton

7/18/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Karl Gotch beat Johnny Kace
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Nero
Fritz Von Erich & Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Valentine & Angelo Poffo
1 Von Erich beat Poffo, who was injured and left Valentine on his own
2 Valentine beat Volkoff
3 Von Erich beat Valentine dq
Johnny Walker drew Pedro Zapata
Note: This was the air date.

7/21/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Moto & Little Tokyo beat Dick The Bruiser & The Ripper 2/3
The Destroyer beat Ramon Torres in 30:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Vic Christy in 12:00
Bill Dromo drew The Alaskan 15:00

7/22/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Special Referee: Primo Carnera
The Destroyer beat Dick The Bruiser COR to win the WWA title
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat The Ripper
Mr. Moto drew Art Michalik
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Alaskan & Art Michalik
Bill Dromo drew Little Tokyo
Note: Even though Bruiser lost the WWA title to The Destroyer in Los Angeles, he continued to reign as WWA Champion in Indianapolis.

7/24/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Joe Scarpa beat Krusher Karlson
Red Roberts & Rube Wright beat Scufflin Hillbillies
The Destroyer beat Ron Reed
Greg Peterson beat Bruce Austin

7/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR to win the WWA Tag Team title
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby

8/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
Dick The Bruiser no contest Joe Scarpa
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Peterson drew Wildman Phillips
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch

8/8/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Pepe Perez drew Roger Kirby
Johnny Kace beat Gene Dundee
Dick the Bruiser beat Kit Fox
Joe Tangaro beat Tony Nero 2-0
Dennis Hall beat Johnny Ramirez

8/8/64 Marietta, GA
Dick the Bruiser vs Billy Strong
Paul DeGalles vs Joe Scarpa
Buddy Fuller vs Les Welch
Darrell Cochran vs Swede Karlson

8/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser to win Georgia Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Eddie Graham
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa dq
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlson dq
Greg Peterson beat George Harris dq

8/14/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Handicap match
Moose Evans & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Henning and Bruiser went the full 30 minute time limit, so Evans never entered the ring and Bruiser had to forfeit the decision.
Killer Kowalski drew Pat O’Connor
Big Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Bobby Graham & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Graham beat Parente
2 Tangaro won by dq
3 Parente beat Volkoff
Johnny Kace beat Roger Kirby
att: 11,769 sellout

8/15/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat the Destroyer 2/3
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall 2-0
Bob Stanlee beat Jim Eskew
Jessica Rogers beat Betty Niccoli
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie

8/16/64 Delphos, IA
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo

8/19/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Little Tokyo 2/3
Ripper Collins drew Bill Dromo 2/3
Dominic Denucci beat The Alaskan
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Mike O'Leary
Dick The Bruiser beat Broadway Venus
Att: 2,963

8/20/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Dick The Bruiser drew Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom
The Destroyer beat Dominic Denucci
Bob Ellis beat Mike O’Leary
Mr Moto beat Don Duffy
Ripper Collins drew Bill Dromo

8/21/64 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser vs The Destroyer
The Alaskan vs Bob Ellis
Dominic DeNucci vs Mike O’Leary
Ripper Collins & Art Michalik vs Little Tokyo & Mr. Moto
Bill Dromo vs Prince Ava

8/22/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Special Referee: Primo Carnera
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Dromo 2/3
Mr Moto & Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom beat The Alaskan & Ripper Collins 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Mike O’Leary in 7:12
Don Duffy drew Billy Tipton 20:00

8/24/64 Albuquerque, NM
Dick The Bruiser vs Dan Miller
Art Neilson vs The Sheik
Juan Garcia & Ed Sharpe vs Tokyo Tom & The Viking
Black Bart vs Ricky Romero

8/25/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dominic DeNucci beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq in 30:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty bear Ramon Zavalza in 18:00
Bob Ellis beat Mike O'Leary in 10:00
The Destroyer beat Bill Dromo in 25:00
att: 933

8/26/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
George Ringo The Wrestling Beatle beat Art Michalik
Mr. Moto drew The Alaskan
Little Tokyo beat Ripper Collins
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dominic Denucci & Bill Dromo
att: 8,719
Note: George Ringo, The Wrestling Beatle aka long time prelim guy Bob Sabre

8/29/64 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Joe Tangero beat The Destroyer dq
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff drew Bob Stanlee

9/1/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Killer Karl Kox 2-0
(according to the Dallas Morning News, “Kox pulled Thesz off the ring apron, over the top ropes and applied his ‘Skull Crusher’ hold which put Thesz out of action.  Since the illegal move over the ropes cost Thesz two falls, the referee declared Thesz the winner although Kox was in mid-ring ready for more action.”)
Duke Keomuka beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Dick the Bruiser beat Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Danny McShain
Art Thomas beat Paul Jones

9/2/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard 2-0
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Miller
Ramon Torres beat Ron Reed
Paul Jones drew Arnold Steele 20:00

9/3/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat The Lawman 2/3
Tiny Mills & Mike DiBiase beat Joe Scarpello & Armand Hussian 2/3
Mongolian Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Moose Evans beat Danny Plechas
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
Referee Richard Moody

9/4/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Fence Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 falls to win WWA tag team title
George Ringo the Wrestling Beatle beat Tiger Longorio
Bob Stanlee no contest Bobby Managoff 2/3
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente

9/5/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Lenny Montana beat Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Evans beat Pancho Gomez
John Paul Henning beat Johnny Kace
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham beat Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente 2/3
1 Graham beat Tangaro
2 Parente beat Graham
3 Bruiser beat Parente

9/10/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel & Mike Dibiase beat Mongolian Stomper & Dick The Bruiser
Rocky Hamilton beat Kirk Hess 2-0
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mark Starr
Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Lawman
Joe Scarpello beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

9/11/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0
1 O’Connor beat Graham
2 Snyder beat Miller
Lorenzo Parente beat Nicoli Volkoff
Don Jardine draw Joe Tangaro
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
att: 8945

9/12/64 Chicago, IL @ Internation Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor when O'Connor was uable to continue in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Joe Scarpello beat Harley Race
Bobby Managoff drew Bob Stanlee
The Mongol ddq Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
before 4,243; receipts, $7,036

9/16/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat The Alaskan & Prince Ava
Dick The Bruiser beat Larry Evans
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Don Duffy

9/17/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Nikita Mulkovich 2/3
Dick The Bruiser drew The Destroyer
Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Cowboy Bradley
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Evans

9/18/64 San Diego, CA
The Destroyer beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat The Alaskan 2-0
Mr Moto beat Nikita Mulkovich
Cowboy Bradley & Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Ripper Collins beat Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom

9/19/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Nikita Mulkovich
Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie beat Cowboy Bradley & Hopalong Cassidy
Mr. Moto beat Ripper Collins dq
Little Tokyo drew The Alaskan 20:00

9/22/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Mr Moto 2/3
The Destroyer beat Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ramon Zavalza
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid

9/23/64 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy & Mr. Moto beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid & Ripper Collins
The Alaskan beat Larry Evans
Jerry Rose beat Ramon Zavalza
att: 10,247

9/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory on Live TV
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 2nd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Tiny Hampton beat The Mongol dq

9/30/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall COR
Tony Borne beat Dick Steinborn
Alberto Torres beat Rocco Lamban dq
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka via pin

10/2/64 St. Louis, MO @ Arena 
Special referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 
Dick the Bruiser & Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham drew Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minte time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Graham beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Miller
3 The 30 minute time limit then expired before eith team could score another fall
Handicap match
Pat O’Connor & Ray Gordon beat Mongolian Stomper
1 Stomper beat Gordon
2 O’Connor beat Stomper dq
Jessica Rogers beat Joann Phillips
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr won by dq
2 Dory Jr beat Poffo
Lorenzo Parente drew Sheik of Araby
att: 14,675
Note: The change in venues from the Kiel Auditorium to the Arena.

10/3/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Ray Gordon drew Bob Geigel
Don Jardine beat Kirk Hess
Johnny Valentine beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Pat O’Connor beat Raymond Valdez

10/3/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory (advertised as 1st live TV card)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Hampton 8:00
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hire
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales

10/10/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bob Geigel beat Joe Romano
Mongolian Stomper drew Moose Evans
Johnny Valentine beat Don Jardine
Pat O’Connor & Ray Gordon beat Dick the Bruiser & Kurt Von Stroheim 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Gordon won by dq
2 Von Stroheim beat Gordon
3 O’Connor beat Von Stroheim

10/14/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres 2/3
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne dq
The Clawman beat Jerry Miller with a claw hold
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Att: 3,943

10/17/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Tangaro drew Ray Gordon
Pat O’Connor beat Don Jardine
Mongolian Stomper beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Len Rossi
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace

10/17/64 Chicago, IL @ Internation Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor drew Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Red Kelly
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
George Ringo The Wrestling Beatle beat Jungle Tiger
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
before 4,643; receipts, $8,475

From the Wednesday, October 21. 1964 edition of the Anderson Daily Journal

Indianapolis (AP)
Wrestler Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis and his promoter, Johnny King, surrendered to police Tuesday on a charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Police said a 17 year old girl accused the two of having sexual relations with her. Each man was freed on $1,000 bond and ordered to a juvenile court hearing.

From a later edition of the same paper,

Indianapolis (AP)
Wrestler Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis, who claims the world's heavyweight wrestling crown, and his promoter, Johnny King, surrendered to police Tuesday on a charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

Both were freed on $1,000 bond and ordered to appear at a juvenile court hearing Wednesday morning.

Police said a 17 year old girl accused the two of having sexual relations with her. Afflis' wife, Louise, owns the Harem Club. an Indianapolis nightclub where King is employed.

10/23/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
John Paul Henning & Moose Evans beat Fritz Von Erich & Bobby Graham.
1 Von Erich beat Henning
2 Henning beat Von Erich
3 Henning beat Graham.
Bob Geigel drew Wilbur Snyder
Big Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Kit Fox beat Johnny Kace
att: 7182

10/24/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Dusek
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
Pat O’Connor beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Moose Evans & Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Gordon won by dq
2 Evans beat Kace

10/29/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Mike DiBiase beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans
Pat O’Connor beat El Toro
Rocky Hamilton beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Tiny Mills & Mongolian Stomper beat Joe Scarpello & The Lawman

10/30/64 San Diego, CA
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Dick The Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie
The Destroyer beat Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom
Bob Ellis beat Boris Kamaroff
Mr. Moto beat Bill Cody

10/31/64 San Bernardino, CA
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Dick The Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie
The Destroyer beat Antonio Inoki as Tokyo Tom
Bob Ellis beat Boris Kamaroff
Mr Moto beat Bill Cody
Note: Bruiser's last documented match in the Los Angeles promotion during 1964.

11/1/64 Knoxville, TN
Dick the Bruiser vs Swede Karlson
Ronnie Etchison vs Johnny Long
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Lorenzo Parente & Len Rossi
Red Donovan vs Rocky Smith

11/5/64 Charleston, WV @ American Legion Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine
Dick the Bruiser vs Tex McKenzie
Bill Miller vs Tony Parisi
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

11/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bobby Graham beat Moose Evans
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3-O’Connor beat Miller
Mongolian Stomper drew Johnny Valentine
Ray Gordon beat Kit Fox
The Mask draw Lorenzo Parente
att: 6716

11/7/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
The Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King
before 4,573; receipts, $8,205

11/11/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Marvin Jones
Dick The Bruiser beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall COR
1 Torres beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold
2 Bruiser pinned Torres after a top rope knee drop
3 Torres was counted out of the ring
Dolly Paige beat Baby Cheryl
Alberto Torres & Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka & Oki Kintaro
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Borne dq
Jim Grabmire vs Rocco Lamban did not take place as Dick The Bruiser jumped in the ring and beat up both men

11/12/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Texas Death Match
Mike Dibiase beat Dick The Bruiser 7 falls
Ron Reed beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Mongolian Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Bob Orton beat Don Jardine dq
The Lawman beat Joe Tomasso

11/13/64 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Mongolian Stomper 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Stomper in 7:20)
2 Stomper pinned Bruiser in 5:20
3 Bruiser pinned Stomper in 5:20
Mike DiBiase beat Paddy Barrett on a 3rd fall dq
1 Barrett pinned DiBiase in 10:55
2 DiBiase pinned Barrett in 8:40
3 Barrett was dq'ed in 6:10
Sonny Myers beat Tom Clark in 10:30
Ron Reed beat Bob Geigel (1:55)
The Lawman drew Don Jardine 15:00
Att: 2,600

11/14/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Taro Myaki beat Kit Fox
Joe Tomasso beat Guy Mitchell
John Paul Henning beat The Mask 2-0 and unmasked him as Frank Zala
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gordon
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Bartleman dq

11/17/64 Pensacola, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat The Foreigners

11/18/64, Mobile, AL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser no contest Lee Fields in 3rd fall  
1 Bruiser beat Fields
2 Fields beat Bruiser
3 Fields is jumped on the way to the ring by The Mighty Yankee and Al (Spider) Galento and left unable to continue. Match is declared a no contest.
The Mighty Yankee beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Yankee
2 Snyder counted out and unable to continue after being tossed out of the ring.
Bobby Fields beat Mickey Sharpe 2-0
Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow beat The Foreigners, Inc. 2-0
Chin Lee beat Paul DeGalles

11/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Hawk beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Valentine beat Hawk
Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Bobby Graham beat Don Slatton
Mongolian Stomper drew Moose Evans
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso
att: 7485

11/21/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Kit Fox drew Johnny Kace 
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Don Jardine & Pat O’Connor dcor Dick the Bruiser & Ralph Bartleman in 3rd fall
1 O’Connor beat Bartleman
2 Bruiser beat Jardine
3 Bruiser and O’Connor both counted out outside the ring.
Taro Myaki drew Guy Mitchell

11/24/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tony Parisi
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder

11/27/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall COR
Dick the Bruiser beat Sailor Art Thomas in 14:33
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero in a disputed finish
the match was going to be appealled to the State Athletic Commission
Dan Miller beat Tokyo Tom in 16:45

12/1/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser no contest Johnny Valentine

12/2/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq when Kox knocked out special referee Ramon Torres
Ciclon Negro drew Ramon Torres 20:00
Dick Steinborn drew Jerry Kozak 20:00
The Wrecker beat Rocco Lamban
Tony Borne beat Mike Harmon
Att: "capacity crowd"

12/4/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Fritz Von Erich beat Moose Evans
Johnny Valentine beat Ralph Bartleman
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez (sub Big Bill Miller) & Johnny Kace 2-0
1 Tangaro beat Kace
2 Parente beat Ramirez
Bill Miller’s plane was late. Miller arrived at the end of the bout and got into a battle with Parente and Tangaro.
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby
att: 5782

12/5/64 Nappanee, IN
Moose Cholak vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak dq
The Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Bobby Managoff drew Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
before 3,800; receipts, $8,200

12/16/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Montero
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/19/64 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Lorenzo Parente beat Doug Kinslow
Ray Gordon drew Dan Plechas
Wilbur Snyder beat Kirk Hess 2-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Dundee
Ralph Bartleman beat Guy Mitchell

12/21/64 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq when it was ruled Bruiser used an illegal piledriver to beat Thesz
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Rocky Smith beat George Grant
Treach Phillips drew Pepe Rocco

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Bob Boyer beat Big K dq
Att: 5,764

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Gagne over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser & Snyder won the first fall in 21:17
2 Hennig & Race won the second in 10:32
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy in 12:13
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson in 9:30
promoter: Gene Reed

12/30/64 Terre Haute, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin Hillbillies
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins

Note: Added a Des Moines, IA from One Fan Gang.

Near the end of 1964 and the beginning of 1965, Dick The Bruiser and The Crusher became babyfaces/good guys in the AWA. Here's how it all went down.

Crusher lost a Loser Leaves Town match to Verne Gagne on September 5, 1964 in St. Paul, Minnesota. Bruiser and Crusher continued to be billed as AWA Tag Team Champion even with Crusher losing that match to Gagne.

9/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Loser Leaves Town match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 18:50
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Barrett
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis & Billy Red Cloud beat Mitsu Arakawa & Stan Kowalski & Moose Cholak 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Guy Mitchell 14:25
Att: 4,548

Meanwhile Larry Hennig and Harley Race established themselves as the top heel/bad guy tag team in the AWA. Bruiser was still a heel in the AWA as well. On December 26, 1964 a six man tag team match was held in Minneapolis,, Minnesota pitting the Team of Verne Gagne, Wilbur Snyder and Reggie Parks against the team of Hennig, Race and Bruiser. The story of that match was Hennig and Race refusing to accept Bruiser's tag by pulling their arms back and walking down the ring apron. Bruiser eventually was pinned so Gagne, Snyder and Parks won the match.

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Bob Boyer beat Big K dq
Att: 5,764

After the match, Bruiser vowed to find his wrestling "cousin" The Crusher and find him he did. The Loser Leaves Town stipulation against Gagne months before was forgotten. Bruiser and Crusher teamed against Hennig and Race on January 17, 1965 in St. Paul, Minnesota and retained their AWA Tag Team Title. The crowd cheered Bruiser and Crusher and they became babyfaces/good guys. A rematch was scheduled for January 31, 1965 in Minneapolis Minnesota.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Tag Bout, Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Pat O’Connor & Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski when O’Connor pinned Kiniski
Kiniski and Von Erich had a pull-apart brawl after the match.
Betty Niccoli & Joann Phillips & Jean Antone beat Sherri Lee & Mae Goodson & Kay Noble 2-0
1 Phillips beat Lee
2 Niccoli beat Lee
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Bartleman
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham drew Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Henning
2 Henning beat Graham
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny Plechas
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tomassso
Ray Gordon drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,149 sellout

1/5/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Black Bart vs Wilbur Snyder

1/9/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Betty Nicoli beat Kay Noble
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Gordon
Dick the Bruiser beat Lorenzo Parente
Johnny Kace drew Angelo Poffo

1/11/65 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Tom Brown
Bob Geigel drew Sonny Myers
Rita Cortez drew Kay Noble

1/12/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero beat Scufflin Hillbillies

1/13/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat The Wrecker 2/3
1 Wrecker beat Bruiser with a cannon ball
2 Bruiser beat Wrecker
3 Bruiser beat Wrecker
Tony Borne beat Ciclon Negro dq
Argentina Apollo beat Al Lovelock
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Harmon
John Paul Henning drew Jimmy James

1/15/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans & Johnny Valentine beat Angelo Poffo (sub Bill Miller) & Bobby Graham 2/3
1 Valentine beat Graham
2 Graham beat Valentine
3 Evans beat Poffo
Ilio DiPaolo beat Danny Plechas
Joe Blanchard draw Ray Gordon
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez
att: 6320

1/17/65 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pedro Santos
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
att: 10,993

1/18/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez via pin
Bobby Fields & Don Fields beat Nikita Mulkovich & Gordo Chihuahua
Rocky Smith beat George Grant

1/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Special Referee: Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff & Johnny Valentine
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff drew Guy Mitchell
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

1/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart

1/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Vachon in 3:28
2 Vachon beat Bruiser in 6:12
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig beat Gagne in 9:27
2 Gagne beat Hennig in 7:07
3 Gagne beat Race in 8:02
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge ddq The Crusher in 13:03
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer in 24:30
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,500 fans

1/28/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Ron Reed beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Steve Bolus beat Bob Brown 2-0
Iron Mike BiBiase drew Moose Evans 30:00
Doug Gilbert beat Joe Tomasso
The Outlaw drew Harry Madison 15:00

1/29/65 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq match
Mike Dibiase vs Dick The Bruiser
Dick the Bruiser beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned DiBiase in 4:00
2 DiBiase pinned Bruiser in 5:30
3 Bruiser pinned DiBiase
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Title vs Mask
Central States Champion Ron Reed beat The Outlaw
1 Reed pinned Outlaw in 13:00
2 Reed won by submission in 11:00
Sonny Myers drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
Tom Clark beat Harry Madison in 10:00
Bobby Shane beat Tom Brown dq
Att: 1,760
Note: According to the St. Joseph Gazette, Reed won the Central States Title from Dibiase last Friday (1/22) in St. Joseph.

1/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez
Att: 9,176

2/2/65 Indiapolis, IN
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Jim Eskew & Jack Murphy
Moose Cholak beat Jack Murphy
Angelo Poffo beat Lupe Gonzales
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Grabmire
Frenchy Lamonte beat Lord Littlebrook

From the Thursday, February 4, 1965 edition of the Anderson Bulletin

Logansport, IN (UPI)
Richard Afflis, 32, Indianapolis, a professional wrestler known as Dick The Bruiser, was fined $100 and costs by City Judge Frank Tolbert Wednesday night on an assault and battery charge.

Afflis was accused of striking a waitress with a beer bottle at a local tavern Jan. 18.

The wrestler, who pleaded innocent to the charge, said the incident was an accident. He claimed he was hit in the nose.

2/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor 1-0 54:58.
After this bout, the NWA ruled that if O’Connor had won the only fall within the time limit, he would have taken the title. Some time later, however, the rule was changed so that the challenger had to win two falls, and the deciding fall not by disqualification or count out, to get the championship. In a one-fall title duel, of course, the challenger could not earn the crown if he won by either disqualification or count-out.
Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Moose Evans
John Paul Henning dcor Dick the Bruiser
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Bob Geigel & Danny Plechas 2/3
1 Plechas beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Geigel
3 Funk beat Plechas.
Guy Mitchell draw Ralph Bartleman
att: 12,186 sellout

2/8/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Alex Perez beat Rocky Smith to regain Southern Junior Title
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (sub Karl Von Brauner) beat Bobby & Lee Fields
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Greene

2/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon in 23:30 when Vachon was unable to continue
Bruiser had taken two falls, and Vachon had taken three
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Race punched referee Danny Loos
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer
promoter: Gene Reed
referee: Danny Loos
Att: 3,700 fans

2/12/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Handicap Match
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero
The Mongol beat Les Thatcher
The Mongol beat Jim Eskew
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Prince Pullins
Cora Combs beat the Nurse

2/13/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Harry Madison beat Danny Plechas
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Clark
Pat O’Connor drew Fritz Von Erich when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 O’Connor won
2 Von Erich won
3 The time limit expired in the 3rd fall before either man score another fall
Bobby Graham & Bob Geigel beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Mitchell 2/3
1 Tangaro beat Graham
2 Geigel beat Tangaro
3 Graham beat Mitchell

2/13/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Harley Race)
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey 23:20
Reggie Parks drew Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez
Note: Race was stabbed the night before and missed a few weeks of scheduled matches.

2/15/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Pat O'Connor no contest Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Rocky Smith drew Alex Perez

2/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Ilio DiPaolo
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 O’Connor beat Graham dq
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser after he was accidentally hit by Graham.
Taro Myaki drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Ralph Bartleman
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Ramirez
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
att: 7685

2/22/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
World Tag Title Match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano
Pat O'Connor beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Rocky Smith beat Alex Perez dq
Roger Kirby beat Mickey Sharpe via pin

2/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo was the scheduled main event, but Bruiser attacked Johnny Valentine after he had beaten Jim Grabmire & Guy Mitchell in a handicap bout. Valentine ko'd Bruiser with a chair, & the bout was cancelled. The bout was broadcast on WTTV channel 4 after the Southport sectional
basketball game that Saturday night.
Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Murphy
Rip Collins drew Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Chief Crazy Horse
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Murphy

2/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match with the title on the line
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser was unable to continue at the end of the 11th fall
ten seconds between falls
Vachon won seven falls and Bruiser won four
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mighty Igor beat Tiny Mills in 4:08
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 12:19
Danny Loos Jr beat Jack Allen in 13:28
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 6,100 fans

2/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine in 45:08 when Valentine could not continue
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Mighty Hercules Bobby Graham (sub Bill Miller)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (sub Lupe Gonzales)
Bobby Managoff drew Black Bart
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Bill Finfer

2/28/65 Green Bay, Wi @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart vs Cal Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Jack Wilson
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Jack Allen

3/2/65 Louisville, KY
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser

3/3/65 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Thesz pinned Bruiser
2 Bruiser pinned Thesz
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Argentina Apollo beat Jimmy Hines
The Sheik beat Tonina
Killer Karl Kox beat Danny McShain when Danny injured his shoulder and was unable to continue
The Wrecker drew Louie Tillet
Ciclon Negro beat Gory Guerrero via pin
Att: 5,800

3/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Pat O’Connor beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning
Cora Combs beat Dianna Lynn
Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans beat Hans Schmidt & Bobby Graham & Taro Myaki 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Evans
2 Evans beat Myaki
3 Snyder beat Schmidt
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison drew Angelo Poffo
att: 7366

3/6/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Steve Bolus beat Frank Altman
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Graham
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser dq in a match that ended  with Bruiser knocking Thesz out with a chair after he delivered an atomic drop from the apron onto Thesz who was on the floor. Bobby Bruns, Bill Longson, Joe Tangaro, Pat O’Connor and two referees restrained Bruiser, who punched Bruns and got into another brawl with O’Connor.
Joe Tangaro & Moose Evans beat Sheik of Araby & Rocky Hamilton.
1 Sheik beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Sheik
3 Hamilton, on his own after Sheik started talking to the ceiling and left the ring, lost to Evans.

3/9/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Prince Pullins

3/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall COR
1 Hennig beat Bruiser for the first fall
2 Igor pinned Hennig in 3:09
3 Igor was counted out of the ring in 7:14
during the third fall, Igor fell from the ring and knocked into a girl in the crowd. According to the Rocky Mountain News, it was Igor’s extended apologies to her that caused his countout
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Danny Loos Jr. beat Jack Pesek in 16:10
The Crusher beat Sid Freeman in 14:42
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,500 fans

3/12/65 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dq when Dick laid out Valentine, refs Johnny Shorn & Wayne Tate before 7 wrestlers & 6 police officers entered the ring to stop the carnage. Valentine was taken to General hospital for Xrays, stitches & treatment for a knot on his head. The WWA title was held up because of Dick's actions.
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak 20:00
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento
att: 5,000

3/16/65 Louisville, KY @ Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff & Chief Crazy Horse
Rip Collins vs Angelo Poffo
The Mongol vs Guy Mitchell

3/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning by pinning O’Connor
Johnny Valentine & Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham and Taro Myaki 2/3
1 DiPaolo beat Graham
2 Myaki beat DiPaolo
3 Valentine beat Myaki
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard
Tim Woods beat Johnny Kace
Bob Clark beat Chuck Bowman
att: 7285

3/20/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bob Clark beat Steve Bolus
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard
Johnny Valentine beat Don Madison
Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Dennis Hall

3/22/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
World Tag Title Match
Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Rocky Smith beat Alex Perez to regain Southern Junior Title

3/23/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Bobby Managoff beat The Mongol
Prince Pullins beat Dennis Hall
Bob Kelly beat Roy Fryman

3/24/65 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson dq
Betty Niccoli vs Kay Noble
Danny Loos Jr. vs Danny Plechas
promoter: Gene Reed

3/26/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder utc 0-1
Snyder won the 1st fall, but suffered an injury when an altercation started before the 2nd fall started.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Joe Blanchard & Verne Gagne
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Tom Pervolis beat The Mongol dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

3/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo dq
Bobby Managoff beat Matt Schmeling
Nicoli Volkoff beat Tom Prevolous
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
promoter: Fred Kohler

4/1/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser & Art Neilson beat Doug Gilbert & Ron Reed 1-0 45:00
Rocky Hamilton beat Dutch Savage
Steve Bolus beat Bobby Hercules Graham
Bob Brown beat Bobby Shane

4/3/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Brown
Bobby “Hercules” Graham drew Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed
The official signing of Lou Thesz versus Dick the Bruiser happened without incident. Afterward, Thesz did a workout session with Bobby Graham, Bob Geigel and Lorenzo Parente.

4/6/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pee Wee James vs Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero vs Prince Pullins

4/7/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
1 Ladd beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Ladd
3 Bruiser beat Ladd
Killer Karl Kox & Ciclon Negro beat Bob Ellis & Chief Kit Fox when Negro pinned Kit Fox
Rito Romero beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Chris Tolos beat Gory Guerrero via pin
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Ellis

4/9/65 St. Louis, MO @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3, 2nd fall by COR
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 Thesz beat Bruiser COR after Thesz hit Bruiser with a series of drop kicks that knocked Bruiser over the ropes and head first into the ring bell, leaving Bruiser bloody and stunned
3 Thesz pinned Bruiser
John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor & Bob Ellis beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Schmidt & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Kiniski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor won by dq
3 O’Connor beat Schmidt while Kiniski and Von Erich got into an argument and began brawling.
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki
Betty Nicoli beat Barbara Galento
Lorenzo Parente drew Joe Blanchard
Dory Funk Sr beat Dutch Savage
att: 13,046
Note: The venue change from the Kiel Audutorium to the Arena.

4/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR to regain the held up WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins 15:00
Att: 9,000

4/17/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Lorenzo Parente beat Gene Dundee
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Dusek
Johnny Valentine beat Mike York 2-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Doug Lindsay
Lorenzo Parente beat Andres Corea

4/23/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
"All In” tag team match (later billed as a Texas tornado match elsewhere)
Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Von Erich won by dq when Bruiser jumped off the top rope
2 Bruiser beat Valentine
3 Valentine beat Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor when the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Paul Henning beat Bob Geigel dq
Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Blanchard
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
att: 7019

4/24/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
Joe Blanchard & Pat O’Connor beat Larry Hennig & Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher drew Rocky Montero
Tom Pervolis drew Prince Pullins
Fee Fee LaRue beat JoAnn Brewer

4/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone
Att: 5,000

5/1/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Snyder
3 Snyder was unable to return for the 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak ddq Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Montero
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Black Bart beat Tom Prevolous
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 4,200 fans, gate: $8,165

5/6/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Mike York
Steve Bolus drew Doug Gilbert
Bob Brown & Rocky Hamilton beat Claude Patterson & Ron Reed

5/8/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tangero
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall drew Tom Pervolis
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

5/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Rito Romero 2/3
1 Romero pinned Bruiser after a series of drop kicks
2 Bruiser beat Romero
3 Bruiser injured Romero's shoulder and Romero was unable to continue.
Wilbur Snyder drew Chris Tolos 20:00
Killer Karl Kox ddq Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine beat Silento Rodriguez
Ernie Ladd beat Swede Karlson dq
Billy White Wolf beat Tony Borne
Alvaro Velasco beat Jack Dalton
referee: Joe Blanchard
Att: 4,154, gate: $7,331.71

5/14/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Texas Death Match
Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel & Bobby “Hercules” Graham 2/3
1 Ellis beat Graham
2 Geigel beat Ellis
3 Snyder beat Geigel
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Pat O’Connor beat Lorenzo Parente
Rita Cortez beat Barbara Galento
Kit Fox beat Roger Kirby
att: 12,644 sellout

5/15/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser dcor NWA Champion Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Geigel
Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Ron Reed beat Bob Brown & Dutch Savage 2/3
Steve Bolus beat Red Raider
Claude Patterson beat Ray Duran
Att: 4,350

5/18/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Johnny Valentine vs Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak vs Guy Mitchell

5/19/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Poffo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby

5/22/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak no contest Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Tom Pervolis beat Guy Mitchell dq

5/24/65 Des Moines, IA @ Sec Taylor Stadium
Johnny Valentine beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Pat O’Connor drew Sonny Myers
Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Hollis
Ron Reed beat Bob Geigel via pin
Att: 750 in “heavy rains”

5/25/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Congo Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine in 42:00 when Valentine was unable to contnue 
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Rocky Montero
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Percy Franklin
Att: 5,019 fans, gate: $8,635
Note: There was no professional wrestling in Chicago until October 23, 1965.

6/3/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Bob Geigel & Dutch Savage beat Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers 2/3
Pat O'Connor drew Ron Reed
Rocky Hamilton beat Don Soto

6/4/65 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Reed 2/3 to win the Central States Title
1 Stomper pinned Reed in 10:00
2 Reed beat Stomper submission
3 Stomper beat Reed by submission
Sonny Myers beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Myers beat Bruiser with a sleeper hold
2 Bruiser pinned Myers
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for hitting referee Richard Moody
Bob Geigel drew Larry Hamilton 30:00
Jerry Miller beat Steve Bolus in 14:00
Claude Patterson beat Buddy Johnson dq in 9:00

6/6/65 Knoxville, TN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
The Medics beat Wilbur Snyder & Les Welch
Jackie Fargo beat Apache Pete
Danny Hodge beat Herb Larson
Mike Clancy beat Gordo Chihuahua

6/11/65 Indianapolis, IN
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce

6/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Joe Freeman Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser no contest Fritz von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Reggie Parks
Argentina Apollo & Rito Romero drew Frank Shields & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski (sub Killer Karl Kox) drew Wilbur Snyder
Indio Peon beat Abdul Krim
Chris Tolos beat Tonina
Benny Matta beat Tommy O’Brien
Joe Blanchard beat Tim Tyler
Alvero Velasco beat Otto Schotts

6/18/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kiniski won the first fall
2 Thesz won the second
3 When Kiniski lost his temper and attacked Thesz between falls to deliver three back breakers, referee Joe Schoenberger dq'ed Kiniski for the third fall before the bell actually started the fall.
Jean Antone & Rita Cortez beat Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers 2-0
1 Antone beat Noble
2 Cortez beat Rogers
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr beat Bruiser dq
2 Graham was mad at Bruiser for the dq, the two traded punches, Bruiser floored Graham and Dory Sr pinned Graham.
Joe Tangaro drew Taro Myaki
Ronnie Etchison beat Danny Plechas
att: 9,510

6/23/65 Topeka, KS @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Ronnie Etchison
Dutch Savage & Bob Geigel vs Pat O'Connor & Ken Hollis
Mongolian Stomper vs Jerry Miller
Dutch Savage vs Ken Hollis

6/24/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel & Dutch Savage beat Dick the Bruiser & Mongolian Stomper 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Ken Hollis
Jerry Miller beat Frank Hickey

6/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly

7/15/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel & Killer Kox (sub Dutch Savage) beat Bobo Brazil & Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Mongolian Stomper beat Rocky Hamilton
Sonny Myers drew Pat O'Connor
Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Miller
Jean Antone & Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs & Kay Noble 2/3
Att: 4,000

7/17/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
NWA vs WWA title
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor NWA Champion Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Masked Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 20:00
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 9,000

7/21/65 Muncie, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Valentine
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Guy Mitchell & Prince Pullins
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien

7/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski in 7 minutes. Bruiser was scheduled to face Johnny Kace, but Kiniski challenged Bruiser who won the first fall with a backdrop, & during the rest period Kiniski grabbed the belt from the lap of Indiana athletic commisioner Merle Alte & left the arena.
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones

7/24/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Cora Combs beat Jessica Rogers
Fritz Von Erich beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki
Johnny Valentine & Dory Funk Jr beat Dutch Savage & Dick the Bruiser 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Originally, Guy Mitchell began as Valentine’s partner.
1 Bruiser beat Mitchell
2 Mitchell won by dq
3 Valentine missed a brainbuster aimed at Bruiser and knocked out Mitchell, who was helped to the dressing room while Bruiser and Savage ganged up on Valentine. Dory Funk Jr was sent out to replace Mitchell and Funk knocked Bruiser out of the ring. Valentine then pinned Savage.
Jerry Miller drew Johnny Kace

7/29/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. X & Bob Geigel drew Ronnie Etchison & Sonny Myers when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mongolian Stomper beat John Ramirez
Bob Brown drew Jerry Miller

7/31/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Danny Dusek beat Jerry Miller
Mongolian Stomper drew Ronnie Etchison
Pat O’Connor beat Jim Wehba 2-0
Dick the Bruiser beat Joain Corea
Joe Tangaro drew Danny Plechas

8/6/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier
Dick The Bruiser beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly 15:00

8/7/65 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby

8/10/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski

8/14/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Roger Kirby beat Jerry Miller
Guy Mitchell drew Mongolian Stomper
Dory Funk Jr beat Joe Tomasso
Bob Geigel & Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Ronnie Etchison
1 Geigel beat Etchison
2 Poffo beat Geigel
3 Bruiser beat Poffo

8/19/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Sonny Myers & Mongolian Stomper 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Miller
The Ox beat Jim Grabmire
Ronnie Etchison drew Bulldog Danny Plechas

8/20/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
handicap match, Bruiser must beat Funk Jr. two straight falls
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 But Dory Jr won the second fall, pinning Bruiser after he was distracted arguing with Dory Sr
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
John Paul Henning drew Gene Kiniski
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Etchison beat Schmidt
2 Stomper beat Etchison
3 O’Connor beat Stomper
Bob Geigel draw Angelo Poffo
Guy Mitchell beat Joe Tomasso
att: 9108

8/21/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title on a 3rd fall COR
US Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
att: 4,000

8/26/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown drew Sonny Myers & Jerry Miller when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Rader
The Ox beat Johnny Ramirez
Thor Hagen beat Frank Hickey
referees: Wild Bill Longson and Richard Moody

8/28/65 Lima, OH @ Allentown Stadium
Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff
Pee Wee Lopez vs Little Boy Blue

9/3/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory TV Night
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Dick The Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Prince Pullins & Rocky Montero

9/4/65 Muncie, IN @ Fairgrounds
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3 60:00
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak 2/3 60:00
Roger Dolly vs Prince Pullins 20:00
Referee Johnny Schorn

9/7/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
The three Mysterious Medics beat Len Rossi & Mario Milano & Jackie Fargo on a 3rd fall dq
1 One of the Medics pinned Milano in 7:00 after a series of forearm smashes
2 Rossi beat one of the Medics in 11:00 with a Boston Crab
3 Rossi & Milano & Fargo were dq'ed for using chairs on the three Medics & referee Jimmy Dykes
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Dubois 2-0
1 Bruiser beat Dubois in 10:00
2 Bruiser beat Dubois in 3:00
Referee Carlos Mendoza
Terrible Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Tojo Yamamoto
Sailor Art Thomas beat Prince Pullins in 10:00 with a bear hug
Att: "packed house"

9/10/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor beat Bob Geigel & Mongolian Stomper & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Stomper beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Stomper
3 Henning beat Geigel
Bette Boucher beat Dorothy Carter
Corsica Joe drew Angelo Poffo
Jim Wehba beat Danny Dusek
Lorenzo Parente beat Hans “Jim” Grabmire
att: 6765

9/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier

9/14/65 Kansas City, KS @ Municipal Auditorium
Death match
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser utc after sixth fall, tied 3-3
North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Mongolian Stomper & Jerry Miller
Pat O’Connor drew Sonny Myers
The Ox beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Betty Niccoli beat Jessica Rogers
Corsica Joe drew Thor Hagen

9/16/65 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Mongolian Stomper & The Ox on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Miller beat Jim Grabmire 2/3
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Thor Hagen
Corsica Joe beat Paul Caruso

9/18/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo dq
Moose Cholak beat Roger Dolly
Dennis Dolly drew Prince Pullins

9/24/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat John Paul Henning
(Kiniski also got into brawl with Wilbur Snyder when Snyder entered the ring for his match)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Pat O’Connor when Bruiser beat Poffo
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Sheik of Araby & Moose Cholak 2/3, 2nd fall by
1 Cholak beat Tangaro
2 Funk beat Sheik dq
3 Funk beat Cholak.
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 6,485

9/25/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase 
Johnny Powers beat Corsica Joe
Dory Funk Jr. beat Bob Raider
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen
Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Moose Cholak
Note from Larry Matysik: The Sunday repeat was moved to 2 p.m.

10/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford

10/5/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Referee Bobby Whitlock
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no decision Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Thesz in 8:00
2 Thesz beat Bruiser in 3:00 with a "rolling split"
3 While holding onto the ropes, Bruiser pinned Thesz. Promoter Nick Gulas and other officials at ringside ruled the NWA Title would be upheld in Nashville pending a rematch next week.
Tony Baillargeon & Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner dq when manager Saul Weingeroff hit Baillargeon with a cane
Rita Cortez beat Sherrie Lee via pin in 8:00
Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Chief Little Bear & Gus Kulas in 8:00 when Yamamoto pinned Kulas
Att: "crowd of 6,400"
Note: First card at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville.

10/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/8/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Jr
Johnny Powers ddq Fritz Von Erich 
John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak & Mongolian Stomper 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 O’Connor beat Stomper
Gene Kiniski beat Nikita Mulkovich
Joe Tangaro beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Grabmire
Danny Plechas drew Thor Hagen
att: 6245

10/9/65 Detroit, MI
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser

10/12/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Les Welch, No Time Limit, No dq Match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Thesz pinned Bruiser in 8:00 after a series of dropkicks
2 Bruiser beat Thesz in 6:00
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez dq in 8:00 after Perez hit referee Eddie Marlin
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo 2/3
1 Rossi won
2 Kamata won
3 Yamamoto won
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat the Medics in 13:00 when Graham defeated one of the Medics with a grapevine
Tony Baillargeon beat Danny Dusek in 9:00
Att: "before a large crowd of 6,725"

10/13/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Dutch Savage vs Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle
Mario Galento vs Dick the Bruiser 
Bob Boyer vs Johnny Heidman

10/15/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Galento beat Fred Blassie COR
Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis & Johnny Heidman beat Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle & Benny Matta
Bob Boyer beat Roy Mulkey
Benny Matta beat The Crusader
Johnny Heidman drew Derrell Cochran

10/21/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 13:00

10/22/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Bob Ellis beat Haru Sasaki
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Both men knocked out during the third fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Jean Layne beat Rita Crawford
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,040 fans

10/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum (from the Indianapolis Star)
Several hundred boiling mad wrestling fans milled around the hallway in front of the dressing room at the Coliseum for better than an hour last night after Dick the Bruiser was declared unfit to continue in a Texas "death match." Dr. L.J.Holliday of Lafayette,state athlectic commissioner who also is team physician for Jeff's Broncho's, stopped Bruiser's match with Gene Kiniski because of blood flowing from a cut in Bruiser's forehead. The cut was inflicted, according to ringside reports, before the match began when Kiniski clouted Bruiser with the championship belt. Six stitches were required, & official said the crowd became enraged because Kiniski purportedly was out on the mat, while Bruiser, with blood streaming down his face, still was ready to fight. Bruiser had thrown Kiniski 5 times prior to the stopping of the bout. Police were unable to move the crowd out. Shouts of "fake" & demands for money returns were made, but eventually the fans dispersed. They were calling & visiting The Star with bitter complaints. More than 6,000 attended the match.
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Johnny Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder 45:00
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Masked Hercules beat Dennis Dolly

11/2/65 Kansas City, KS @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Bob Brown drew Bobo Brazil & Sonny Myers 60:00
The Ox beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Cowboy Bob Ellis no contest Mongolian Stomper due to cuts on both men
Pat O’Connor beat The Viking dq
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Thor Hagen drew Bobby Shane

11/4/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Assassin II (sub Dennis Dolly) beat Frank Bozo Brown

11/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
handicap match
Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Dory Sr, whipping Dory Sr into Dory Jr when Dory Jr got on the apron to urge his father on.
2 Bruiser beat Dory Jr dq when Dory Jr hit Bruiser over the head with a chair.
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Gene Kiniski & Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Tangaro & Bobby Managoff
1 Graham beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Graham
3 Kiniski beat Tangaro
As Wilbur Snyder entered ring for his bout with Stomper, Kiniski also attacked Snyder.
Sonny Myers beat Corsica Joe
Angelo Poffo beat Francisco Rios
att: 6989

11/6/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Mack
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Long
Dick the Bruiser beat Francisco Rios 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Gus Kalas
Hercules Graham beat Paul Rica

11/6/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Pat O’Connor
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Geigel
Huey Long beat Igor Volkoff

Fred Kohler sold his remaining interests in Chicago to Verne Gagne and Wilbur Snyder. Bruiser, Snyder and Gagne established Bob Luce as the “general manager” and “matchmaker” for the Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

Fred Kohler’s “Fred Kohler Enterprises” was dissolved on November 12, 1965.

On November 29, 1965, Dick Afflis and Wilbur Snyder incorporated the “Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

11/9/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Long beat Bobby Managoff

11/16/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Long beat Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Igor Volkoff
Frank Hickey beat Jim Eskew

11/18/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Long beat Tom Jones

11/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers
Gene Kiniski & Hercules Graham beat Sonny Myers & Bobby Managoff 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Myers beat Graham
2 Kiniski beat Managoff dq
3 Kiniski beat Myers
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Johnny Long
Angelo Poffo drew Moose Cholak
Thor Hagen beat Joe Tomasso
att: 10,106

11/24/65 Osaka, Japan
Shohei Giant Baba beat Dick The Bruiser dq to win the International title
(this title had been vacant since Rikidozan died on 12/15/63)
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura beat The Assassins
Johnny Kostas beat Umanusuke Ueda
Alberto Torres beat Yoshino Sato
Otsubo beat Hirano
Tanaka beat Matti Suzuki
Kantaro Hoshino beat Taka Sakiyama

11/27/65 Tokyo, Japan
Shohei Giant Baba dcor Dick The Bruiser
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshino Sato beat The Assassins & Johnny Kostas
Alberto Torres beat Umanosuke Ueda
Tanaka beat Takachiho
Matti Suzuki beat Saito

11/30/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Long beat Dennis Hall
Tom Jones beat Bozo Brown

12/1/65 White Plains, NY
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid vs Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver

12/3/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
A “Super Spectacular” to celebate Sam Muchnick’s 20th anniversary as promoter
Gene Kiniski beat Pat O’Connor
Fritz Von Erich beat Cowboy Bill Watts
Judy Grable & Cora Combs & Betty White beat Mae Goodson & Jessica Rogers & Kathy O’Brien 2/3
1 O’Brien beat Combs
2 Combs beat Rogers
3 Grable beat Goodson
Dick the Bruiser dcor Bobby Managoff
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Hercules Graham and Lee “Bulldog” Henning 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr won by dq
2 Dory Jr beat Henning.
Moose Cholak beat Gus Kalas
Corsica Joe beat Chief Little Bear
att: 8698

12/7/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

12/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Don Carson drew Ken Hollis

12/11/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWA Champion Gene Kiniski
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dennis Hall beat Huey Long
Rita Crawford & Kathy O’Brien beat Cora Combs & Jean Lane
promoter: Bob Luce

12/16/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2,756

12/17/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien

12/18/65 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Tangaro beat Baby Blimp George Harris
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Tamayo Sato
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Marauder 2/3 and unmasked him as Hercules Graham
1 Marauder pinned Thesz 
2 Thesz beat Marauder
3 Thesz beat Marauder
Official signing of Thesz vs. Kiniski for Jan. 7, 1966 match
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Desoto
Ray Gordon beat Jim Wehba

12/20/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Billy Wicks
Dick The Bruiser drew Tojo Yamamoto
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kalas

12/21/65 Nashville, TN
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Dusek beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda & Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto beat Johnny Apollo & Corsica Joe & Len Rossi & Wilbur Snyder

12/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to regain the WWA title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long 20:00
Ray Gordon beat Masked Hercules
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 5,200

12/29/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Huey Long (sub Moose Cholak)
Huey Long beat Bozo Brown (sub Dennis Dolly)
Prince Pullins beat Tom Jones
Att: 4,500

diamondmd



Joined: Fri Sep 12th, 2008
Location: Mobile, AL But Miss Atlanta
Posts: 347
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 11/17/64 Pensacola, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat The Foreigners




Next night in Mobile:

Wednesday 11-18-64, Mobile AL, Municipal Auditorium

Dick the Bruiser vs Lee Fields - N/C   

1. Bruiser w Fields

2. Fields w Bruiser

3. Fields is jumped on the way to the ring by The Mighty Yankee and Al (Spider) Galento and left unable to continue. Match is declared a no contest.

The Mighty Yankee d. Wilbur Snyder

1. Snyder w Yankee

2. Snyder counted out and unable to continue after being tossed out of the ring.

Bobby Fields d. Mickey Sharpe in two straight falls.

Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow d. The Foreigners, Inc. in two straight falls.

Chin Lee d. Paul DeGalle

This is the very first card held in the Mobile Municipal Auditorium which had opened earlier in the year.                             

Last edited on Thu Nov 4th, 2010 05:41 am by diamondmd

Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
A few Genealogy Bank results:

He also had a 1957 match in New Orleans, but I'd like to find the result of that one before I post it.

November 6, 1958 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 4,970
Hans Schmidt d. (DQ) Dick the Bruiser
Verne Gagne drew Roy McClarity
Little Beaver/Tiny Tim d. Fuzzy Cupid/Irish Jackie

November 19, 1958 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 3,163
Verne Gagne d. (DQ) Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser d. Roy McClarity (2-1)
Corinne Cordova d. Ramona Lasalle
Tony Marino d. Wally Greb
Doc Gallagher/Mike Gallagher d. Don Arnold/Ray McMurray

December 4, 1958 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 3,491
Doc Gallagher/Mike Gallagher d. (DQ) Ilio DiPaolo/Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller/Ed Miller d. Tony Marino/Roy McClarity
Dick Beyer d. Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser d. Don Arnold

December 18, 1958 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 3,019
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher d. Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Roy McClarity d. Al Warshawski
Don Arnold d. Al Albertino
Billy the Kid/Farmer McGregor d. Tiny Roe/Tom Thumb

January 15, 1959 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 7,694
Ilio DePaolo/Lord Athol Layton d. (DQ) Doc Gallagher/Mike Gallagher
Dick the Bruiser d. Gorgeous George (time - 1:15)
Ed Carpentier d. Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti/Joe Brunetti d. Bob Langevin/Jim Wright
Man Mountain Montana d. Wally Greb
Bobby Brown drew Frank Fozo

January 22, 1959 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 7,481
Guy Brunetti/Joe Brunetti d. Doc Gallagher/Mike Gallagher (1-1, decision)
Bobby Brown d. (DQ) Gorgeous George
Dick the Bruiser DDQ Ilio DePaolo
Little Beaver/Mario Sanchez d. Mighty Schultz/Tom Thumb
Man Mountain Montana d. Al Albertino
Jim Wright drew Dick Beyer

No card next week because of Golden Gloves tournament

February 19, 1959 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 3,892
Dick the Bruiser d. (COR) Ed Carpentier (2-1)
Yukon Eric d. Man Mountain Montana
Guy Brunetti/Joe Brunetti d. Baron Gattoni/Jim Wright
Dick Beyer d. Tony Verdi
Frank Fozo d. George Pencheff

February 26, 1959 Cleveland, OH (Arena) 6,476
Doc Gallagher/Mike Gallagher d. Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder d. Jim Wright
Yukon Eric d. Baron Gattoni
Roy McClarity d. Man Mountain Montana
Paul Baillargeon d. Frank Fozo
Fred Adkins d. Tony Marino

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
As soon as I get done with 1966, I'll add all these other listings. I also have some other stuff I found to add. Also need to go to DuPree's site and get the correct names of the Indianapolis venues.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bruiser did wrestle several matches on Minneapolis television aka All Star Wrestling for you AWA die hards during 1966 but I'm not including them because the AWA ran the squash TV format and rarely ran angles on TV to set up programs. St. Louis on the other hand had more competitive matches and did run angles to set up programs. If you really want to see what TV matches Bruiser wrestled in Minneapolis, go to the All My AWA results thread. You can see them there.

1/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Referee Joe Schoenberger
Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3, 2nd fall by dq to win NWA Title
1 Thesz pinned Kiniski after a series of drop kicks in 18:08.
2 Kiniski beat Thesz dq when Thesz tossed Kiniski over the top rope in 4:28 
3 Kiniski beat Thesz after three back breakers in 1:17
Johnny Powers & Bobby Managoff beat Hercules Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Bruiser
3 Powers beat Graham.
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Handicap tag bout
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Gordon & Cowboy Bob Ellis by beating Gordon
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Long
att: 11,612

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Congo Death Match for NWA Title, WWA Title not on the line
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser with help from Johnny Valentine
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/13/66: Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA champion Dick the Bruiser COR in 5th fall
1st fall Bruiser beat Kiniski
2nd-4th falls Kiniski, opening up Bruiser's eye in the process.
5th fall Bruiser opened Kiniski's forehead before the Assassins attacked the Bruiser with Wilbur Snyder saving the Bruiser,entering the ring in his street clothes. Bruiser counted out of the ring before Snyder's intervention.
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq the Assassins in 3rd fall
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
Bobby Managoff beat Huey Long
Att: 4,768

1/15/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Johnny Valentine
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace
Assassin II beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long

1/18/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow beat Frank Hickey
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Sweet Daddy Long beat Prince Pullins

1/21/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Fritz Von Erich
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Powers
Pat O’Connor beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Bobby Managoff draw Moose Cholak
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Joe Tomasso & Johnny Kace
1 Kace beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Tomasso
3 Dory Jr beat Kace
Ken Hollis beat Jim Wehba
att: 6185

1/22/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Johnny Kace beat Jerry Miller
Alex Perez drew Don DeSoto
Bobby Managoff beat Tamayo Sato
Dick the Bruiser beat Ken Hollis
Bulldog Lee Henning ddq Moose Cholak

1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Betancourt beat Huey Long

1/25/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Huey Long
Rita Cortez beat Chi Chi Paris
Doug Kinslow beat Jim Eskew

1/29/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Tag Team Tournament
First Round
The Assassins beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios beat Sweet Daddy Long & Bozo Brown
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Bill Nixon
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo bye
Semi Finals
The Assassins beat Rios & Betancourt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Finals
The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3

2/4/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2-0
1 Kiniski won the first fall with several back breakers
2 Ellis could not continue in the second fall
Before the bout, Fritz Von Erich and Wilbur Snyder both came to the ring to challenge the winner and ended up fighting each other
Fritz Von Erich & Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff & Johnny Powers when Cholak beat Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Lee Henning 1-0 30:00
1 Terry beat Henning
2 The 30 minute limit expired before either team could score another fall
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ken Hollis beat Gus Kalas
att: 9,454
Note from Larry Matysik: Terry Funk's St. Louis debut

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/11/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Indian Thong Match
Chief Little Eagle no contest Dick the Bruiser
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Al Costello & Louie Tillet to win World Tag Team Title
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
The Medics beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Chin Lee beat Al Greene

2/12/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Wilbur Snyder beat Tor Kamata
Fritz Von Erich beat Duane Peale
Dick the Bruiser beat Gus Kalas
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Danny Dusek & Joe Tomasso 2-0
1 Terry beat Dusek
2 Dory Jr beat Tomasso

2/16/66 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
US Champion Johnny Barend beat Nick Kozak 2/3
1. Barend pinned Kozak after an atomic drop
2. Kozak pinned Barend after an airplane spin
3. Barend pinned Kozak after an elbow smash
World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Rene Goulet & Bill Watts 2/3
1. Watts pinned Patterson after a body slam
2. Patterson pinned Watts
3. Stevens pinned Goulet after a Bombs Away
Golden Terror beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Neff Maiava & Dean Higuchi drew Ripper Collins & Tosh Togo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

2/17/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly

2/18/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich jumped Ellis before the match and there was brief skirmish
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Plechas & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dory Funk Sr beat Plechas
2-Bruiser beat Dory Jr
3-Bruiser beat Sr dq
Bobby Managoff beat Tor Kamata
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Kace
Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim & Sky Low Low 2-0
1 Bradley beat Tim
2 Jackie beat Low Low
Ken Hollis beat Joe Tomasso
att: 8,340

2/19/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Fan's Land bout (1st 2 rows of seats removed)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Igor Volkoff

2/21/66 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Brown & Bob Geigel beat Bob Ellis & Mongolian Stomper
Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser
Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina beat Pat O’Connor & Bobby Shane
Ron Reed vs Sonny Myers
Sweet Georgia Brown drew Betty Niccoli
Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low

2/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks in 23:10
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk in 10:15
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 16:10
Larry Heiniemi drew George Drake 20:00
att: 4,860

2/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Prince Pullins beat The Assassins 2/3
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff (sub Huey Long)
Jim Eskew (sub Bozo Brown) beat Tom Jones

2/26/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bulldog Henning beat Charlie Laye
Sonny Myers beat Jack Brisco
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Tamayo Sato
Johnny Powers ddq Dick the Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Ken Hollis

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Title vs WWA Title
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
Note: Bruiser was billed as WWA Champion in the rematch. Many people think the WWA Title was held up.

3/3/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Steve Stanlee beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
att: 2,307

3/4/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Bobby Bruns
Dory Funk Sr beat Dick the Bruiser via reverse decision after Special referee Bobby Bruns had given Bruiser the victory when Dory Sr could not go on, but Bruiser continued to beat Dory Sr after the bell. Thus, Bruns changed the decision.
In later publicity, Muchnick explained that Bruns had been wrong since it was a Death Match and that Bruiser should have gotten the victory but been suspended by the Athletic Commission.
Ernie Ladd & Johnny Powers beat Moose Cholak & Bulldog Lee Henning 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Powers won by dq
2 Powers pinned Cholak after a Ladd drop kick on Moose
Dory Funk Jr beat The Viking
Dan Plechas drew Terry Funk
Joe Tangaro beat Alex Perez
Angelo Poffo beat Corsica Joe
att: 11,895 sellout
Note: Bruiser only missed one Kiel Auditorium card. Not a very long "suspension."

3/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 33:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff dq
Chris Tolos beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 8,450

3/18/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis 2/3
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez
Angelo Poffo beat Tyaka Soto
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Jean

3/19/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Tamayo Sato drew Guy Mitchell
Mario Milano beat Jim Wehba
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Anderson
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Joe Tomasso beat Charlie Laye

3/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
George Drake beat Guy Taylor
Att: 8,647

3/24/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee (sub Red Kelly)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (sub Steve Stanlee)
Att: 2,384

3/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Referee Paul Mischler
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones 2/3
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 19:40

3/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser dq to win WWA Title
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat the Assassins
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Ernie Ladd beat Lee Henning
Santiago Acosta beat Steve Stanlee
Note: This was a Chicago only title change. Bruiser continued to hold the title in Indiana. Vachon was billed as AWA and WWA Champion in Chicago. Slowly but surely the WWA Title was phased out in Chicago.

4/1/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Kiniski beat Von Erich dq
2 Von Erich beat Kiniski
3 Kiniski pinned Von Erich to win the third.
Ernie Ladd & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Great Goliath & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Goliath beat Ladd
2 Ladd beat Goliath
3 Ellis beat Cholak
Johnny Powers drew Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Myers
Dory Funk Jr beat Taro Myaki
Joe Tangaro beat Hercules Graham dq
Guy Mitchell drew The Viking
att: 12,844 sellout

4/2/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3 falls when Managoff was pinned in the 3rd fall after 12 minutes by Assassin II who was unmasked as Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown
Ivan Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Prince Pullins drew Les Thatcher 15:00
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

4/15/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Ernie Ladd beat Great Goliath and unmasked him as Moose Evans
Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Sr
Pat O’Connor & Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Powers & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Managoff won by dq
2 O’Connor beat Powers, leading to a scuffle between Von Erich and Powers.
Moose Cholak draw Cowboy Bob Ellis
Special Referee: Cora Combs
Kathy O’Brien beat Jean Lane
Bulldog Henning beat Joe Blanchard
Mario Milano beat Danny Plechas
att: 9859

4/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valentine dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff
Jose Betancourt beat Mark Starr

4/22/66 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Mr. America Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Jones
Referee Paul Mischler of Vincennes

4/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Cage Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich COR
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Volkoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Steve Stanlee
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff
Kathy O'Brien beat Rita Crawford
attendance 3,695

4/28/66 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Geigel & Bulldog Bob Brown on a 3rd fall dq
Pat O’Connor beat Butcher Vachon COR
Ron Reed beat Oki Shikina
Bobby Hart beat Tor Kamata dq
Jerry Kozak beat Jim Wehba

4/29/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special referee: Everett Marshall
Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher vs Chris Tolos 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Dory Funk
Verne Gagne beat Bill Melby

5/6/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Lou Thesz & Pat O’Connor beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski & Dick the Bruiser 2/3. 2nd fall by dq
1 Kiniski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser dq
3 Thesz beat Kiniski
Ernie Ladd drew Fritz Von Erich
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Mario Milano beat Moose Cholak dq
Terry Funk beat The Viking
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Kace
Att: 11,850 sellout

5/7/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak 30:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Pirate Morgan 2/3

5/17/66 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Mongolian Stomper 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
Sonny Myers beat The Viking
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Ron Reed beat Tor Kamata
Butcher Vachon beat Jerry Kozak
Little Brutus beat Jamaica Kid

5/21/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Thor Hagen beat Charlie Laye
Guy Mitchell beat Duane Peale
Lou Thesz beat Angelo Poffo
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser beat Harry Morgan 2-0
Kiniski and Thesz officially signed for their June 3 match

5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

5/27/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
From the Indianapolis Star 5/26/66; Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis teamed for the first time face the Masked Assassins in Friday night's headliner at the Northside Armory.

They asked the State Athletic Commission to bar their opponent's manager from Ringside. Merle Alte, SAC executive secretary, took the request under advisement but indicated there was no regulation barring "seconds" from ring activities in Indiana.

Two Weeks ago Ray Heenan, the manager, interfered in a bout involving the  Bruiser & Ernie Ladd against the Assassins & the resulting disqualification kept the Bruiser-Ladd duo from taking the world's tag team title from the champs.

Alte indicated however that a state commissioner would be at ringside to prevent another such occurance.

Results:
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis when the 60 minute time limit ran out in the 3rd fall
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Les Thatcher
Sharon Lass beat June Lane

5/28/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Joe Tomasso drew Ron Reed
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen
Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Moose Cholak & The Viking
1 Viking beat Myers
2 Myers beat Cholak
3 Ellis beat Viking

5/28/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1 Bruiser pinned Hennig
2 Hennig pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Hennig
The Alaskan beat Moose Cholak 14:56
Chris Markoff beat Mike Sanchez (sub Chris Tolos) 10:20
Reggie Parks beat Dick Morgan
Note: Another listing had an additional result Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace

6/3/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Lou Thesz when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ernie Ladd & Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Fritz Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser & Moose Evans when Ellis beat Evans
Mario Milano beat Ivan Volkoff
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Moose Cholak & Danny Plechas 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Plechas beat Terry
2 Terry beat Cholak dq
3 Dory Jr beat Plechas
Sonny Myers no contest Joe Blanchard when Blanchard was injured and Myers refused the victory
Joe Tomasso beat Thor Hagen
att: 11,804 sellout

6/4/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Zenda
Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal
Att: 4,593

6/7/66 West Frankfort, IL @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser & Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Bob Ellis & Guy Mitchell 2/3 60:00
Sonny Myers vs Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo vs Johnny Kace
Sharon Lass vs Kathy O’Brien 30:00

6/11/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins 2/3 falls to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly 20:00
att: 3,000

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez
Att: 3,309

6/18/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Guy Mitchell beat Boris Nicoli
Ron Reed beat Raymond Zavalza
Sonny Myers & Pat O’Connor & Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso & Moose Cholak & Danny Plechas 2/3
1 Plechas beat Poffo
2 Myers beat Plechas
3 O’Connor beat Tomasso
Dick the Bruiser beat Luis Martinez

6/24/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest The Assassins
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Ernie Ladd beat the Alaskan
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff

6/25/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to regain the WWA tag team title when The Destroyer hit Bruiser with brass knuckles & Assassin I pinned Bruiser 17 seconds into the 3rd fall.
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer

6/28/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

7/7/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk

7/9/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
attendance 4,000

7/13/66 LeMay, MO
Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Myers
Moose Cholak no contest Bob Ellis
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangero beat Johnny Kace & Joe Tomasso
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

7/30/66 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest The Alaskan & Big K
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski
Wladek "Killer" Kowalski beat Chris Markoff
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jose Quintero beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 5,474

8/13/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Pulaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,113

8/20/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA title vs NWA title
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA champion Gene Kiniski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat the Assassins
Bob Ellis ddq the Destroyer
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Att: 7,000

8/27/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

8/28/66 Muncie, IN
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff dq
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

9/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Managoff
The Destroyer beat Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Larry Heiniemi

9/17/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Jack Donovan beat Dick Murdoch
Johnny Powers beat Jerry Timmons
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wehba
Dick the Bruiser & Hercules Graham no contest Johnny Valentine & Lorenzo Parente in 3rd fall
1 Graham beat Parente
2 Valentine, after Bruiser accidentally punched Graham, pinned Graham
3 Bruiser and Graham ended up in a pull-apart donnybrook, thus the referee threw out the match

9/20/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Big K beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Druk

9/24/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Jack Donovan draw Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Timothy Geohagen
Hercules Graham beat Angelo Poffo
The Viking draw Bobby Managoff

9/24/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Midwest Tag Title Match, AWA Tag Titles not on the line
Midwest Tag Team Champions Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Dale Lewis beat Doug Gilbert
Nebraska Champion Tim Woods drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Harley Race

9/28/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski won battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Dick The Bruiser beat Len Miller
Reggie Parks beat Tim Woods
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey

9/29/66 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall

10/5/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
TV Taping
Ricky Romero beat Danny Plechas
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Timmons
Waldo Von Erich beat George Sandoval
Bob Ellis beat Swede Karlson
Duke Keomuka beat Danny Plechas
Ricky Romero beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Tommy O'Brien
Blackjack Daniels beat The Ox dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Speedy Gonzalez
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Timmons
Waldo Von Erich drew Bob Ellis
Waldo Von Erich & Blackjack Daniels beat Speedy Gonzalez & Mighty Ursus
The Ox & Mighty Ursus drew Waldo Von Erich & Blackjack Daniels

10/6/66 Kansas City, KS
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil & The Viking beat Bob Geigel & Bulldog Bob Brown dq
Jean Antone won battle royal
Pat O'Connor beat Sonny Myers dq
Luke Graham beat Bobby Hart

10/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Fritz Von Erich & The Crusher on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
1 Crusher beat Terry
2 Terry beat Crusher
3 Dory Jr beat Fritz by reverse decision
The referee had stopped the bout and given the decision to Fritz, who had Dory in the Iron Claw, but when Von Erich refused to release the hold, he was dq'ed.
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Hercules Graham
Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Powers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Danny Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo drew Jack Donovan
att: 9,410

10/8/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Destroyer beat Assassin I & unmasked him as Joe Tomasso
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford

10/15/66 Omaha, NE
Dale Lewis beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Tim Woods beat Harley Race
Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat The Alaskan & Haru Sasaki
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski drew Ron Reed

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

10/25/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat The Alaskan dq
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K

0/27/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Tim Woods
Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Ron Reed beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dale Lewis beat Dick Murdoch

10/28/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Markoff
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Luke Graham
Moose Cholak beat Gus Kalas
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Dan Plechas & Mitsu Arakawa 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Tangaro won by dq
2 Parente beat Plechas
Timothy Geohagen beat Johnny Kace
att: 7408

11/5/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Jack Donovan beat Luis Martinez
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Steve Stanlee
Waldo Von Erich beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Lorenzo Parente
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski was doing color commentary with George Abel during the match. At one point, Bruiser was knocked from the ring and, on the floor, began arguing with Kiniski. Bruiser  decked Kiniski, picked up the announcer’s table and slammed it on the champion.
Luke Graham draw Ronnie Etchison

11/5/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on 3rd fall dq
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff 20:00
Moose Cholak beat Carlo Milano
Att: 4150

11/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dcor Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
(Von Erich “brazenly wore the championship belt out of the ring as a draw decision was announced,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Joe Blanchard & Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka beat Bob Geigel & Gary Hart & Waldo Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels
Danny Plechas beat Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat The Ox
Dick the Bruiser beat Darrell Cochran
Bearcat Wright beat Ken Yates

11/9/66 San Antonio, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker
Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels & Danny Plechas & Waldo Von Erich
Bearcat Wright vs Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez vs Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat Darrell Cochran
Stu Gibson beat Ken Yates
Gary Hart beat Great Tonina

11/10/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Lanza drew Chris Markoff
att: 2,300

11/11/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap match
Waldo Von Erich & Moose Cholak beat Lou Thesz. 
1 Thesz pinned Cholak 
2 Thesz was unable to beat Waldo Von Erich during 30 minute time limit so Lou had to forfeit the decision.
Fritz Von Erich beat Dory Funk Jr.
Terry Funk & Joe Tangaro beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Lee Henning 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Bruiser beat Tangaro
2 Funk won by dq
3 Tangaro beat Henning.
Sweet Daddy Siki ddq Hercules Graham
Dianna Lynn & Cora Combs beat Mae Goodson & Jessica Rogers 2-0
1 Combs beat Goodson
2 Lynn beat Rogers
Toru Tanaka (later billed as Professor Tanaka) drew Ronnie Etchison
att: 7352

11/12/66 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Joe Tomasso drew Timothy Geohagen
Hercules Graham beat Tarzan Baxter
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ronnie Etchison
Dick the Bruiser beat Rickey Hunter
Bulldog Henning drew Thor Hagen

11/12/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Title Change only recognized in Omaha
Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs The Kentuckians
Dale Lewis vs Wilbur Snyder
Ron Reed drew Tim Woods

11/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
Bill Melby beat Eric the Great

11/17/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Prince Pullins drew American Stanlee

11/19/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser to regain AWA title
Ron Reed & Tim Woods beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
Jake Smith beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski dq
Luke Brown beat Luke Graham

11/24/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
non title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA champion Mitsu Arakawa after KO'ing Mitsu with a chair
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Att: 7,000

11/25/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser 
Lou Thesz beat Hercules Graham
Waldo Von Erich & The Crusher beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr 2/3
1 Crusher beat Dory Jr
2 Dory Jr beat Crusher
3 Waldo beat Terry
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Dory Funk Sr. beat Joe Tomasso
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Ronnie Etchison
Lorenzo Parente beat Jose Betancourt
att: 11,892 sellout

11/28/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Buddy Fuller & Herb Welch on a 2nd fall dq
referee Pat Malone
Dick the Bruiser beat Jackie Fargo on a 3rd fall COR
Don Greene drew Bronko Kelly
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Billy the Kid

11/30/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Alaskan vs Verne Gagne
Bill Melby vs Joe Millich

12/2/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon & Big K
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race
Jim Raschke drew Billy Red Cloud
att: 2,431

12/3/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Alaskan & Big K 2/3
Handicap match
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud & George Drake in 17:10
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert
Att: 4,893

12/5/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Buddy Fuller & Herb Welch 2/3
Jackie Fargo beat Tamaya Soto (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2/3
Ray Lopez drew Don Fields
Bronko Kelly beat Red Roberts

12/9/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Lou Thesz beat Waldo Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Pat O’Connor & Johnny Valentine beat The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Crusher beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Crusher
3 O’Connor won by dq
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Moose Cholak beat Steve Stanlee
Johnny Kace draw Angelo Poffo
att: 7939

12/12/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Handicap Match
Buddy Fuller & Herb Welch beat Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito & Saul Weingeroff
No dq Match, One fall to a Finish, Winner to Meet NWA Champion Gene Kiniski in January
Jackie Fargo beat Dick The Bruiser
Referee Eddie Malone
Mario Milano beat Chin Lee on a 3rd fall dq
Tamayo Soto drew Billy Wicks
Treach Phillips beat Pancho Rosario

12/14/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Verne Gagne (sub Dory Funk Jr.) beat Haru Sasaki
Killer Kowalski vs Chris Markoff

12/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert beat Igor Volkoff

12/22/66 Kansas City, KS
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Geigel
Jean Antone won 5 woman Battle Royal
Jack Donovan drew Bob Orton
Sonny Myers beat Tor Kamata
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone
Mike DiBiase vs The Viking

12/28/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak dq
Igor Volkoff beat Mario Milano
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi
Darling Dagmar & Betty Boucher beat Diamond Lil & Toni Rose

12/29/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser vs WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff vs Wilbur Snyder & The Crusher
Moose Cholak vs Jack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs The Assassin

12/30/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Jack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso
att: 2,115

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: As soon as I get done with 1966, I'll add all these other listings.

Done and credited.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added the story of Bruiser and Crusher becoming babyfaces in the AWA and the start of their extremely long feud with Larry Hennig and Harley Race.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1967 almost finished. Just need to check one more source.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Dick the Bruiser and Wilbur Snyder didn't run that many WWA cards other than in Indianapolis. There were a few here and there but not nearly as many as in previous years. As a result you see WWA wrestlers appearing on AWA cards, St.Louis cards and Kansas City cards.

1/6/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win AWA Tag Team Title
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat the Alaskan
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
The Assassin drew Santiago Acosta

1/14/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick The Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat The Crusher & Cowboy Jack Lanza dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassin
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta

1/20/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat Gene Kiniski & The Crusher 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
John Paul Henning ddq Johnny Powers
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat Jack Donovan
Hercules Graham drew Sonny Myers
Ray Gordon beat The Viking
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
att: 7499

1/21/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Hercules Graham beat Don Acosta
Bob Baker drew Sonny Myers
Moose Cholak beat Bob Blondell 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Mitchell
Rickey Hunter beat Johnny Kace

1/21/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA Tag Team title
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak drew Guy Markoff 20:00
Joe Tomasso beat The Mongol dq
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips
Att: 10,037

2/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Reggie Parks (subs for Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Larry Hennig & Killer Kowalski & Harley Race 2/3
1 Crusher pinned Hennig
2 Race beat Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Race
Verne Gagne (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race via pin
The Alaskan drew Reggie Parks 30:00

2/9/67 Fort Wayne, IN
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & Jack Lanza 
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder 
Guy Heenan beat Assassin I
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2975
Note: Tri state promotion’s first matches in Fort Wayne for 8 months

2/14/67 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Mongolian Stomper & Bearcat Wright when Brown pinned Wright in the 3rd fall
Dick The Bruiser beat Earl Maynard dq in 19:23 when Maynard accidentallu headbutted the referee
The Viking beat The Pear via pin in 12:08
Sonny Myers dcor Jack Donovan in 18:46
Ricky Hunter drew Victor Rivera 20:00
Guillotine Gordon beat Lee Henning via pin in 10:31 after a series of back drops

2/15/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
1 Hennig pinned Crusher in 3:15
2 Crusher pinned Race in 5:05
3 Referee Leo Bahl declared the bout a no contest as all four men battled in the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas 2/3
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,500
Note: Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.

2/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
att: 3,421

2/17/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to regain the WWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa threw salt in Crusher’s eyes to cause the winning pin in the 3rd fall.
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
The Mongol beat Len Rossi
Prince Pullins drew Shariff Sarhara
Att: 4,072

2/20/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt

2/21/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

2/24/67 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Lanza
Shariff Sahara vs Guy Heenan

3/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees, No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when Race pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Dory Funk beat The Alaskan
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race dq
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 19:19
Att: 5,000

3/2/67 Fort Wayne, IN   
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff ddq Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza 
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak 
Guy Heenan beat The Mongol
Att: 2500

3/3/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher on a 3rd fall COR
1 Crusher beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Bruiser
3 O’Connor won when Crusher was counted out outside the ring after a drop kick
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Johnny Powers
John Paul Henning & Joe Tangaro beat Chris Markoff & Bulldog Lee Henning when Henning beat Markoff
Jack Donovan beat Jack Lanza
att: 11,693 sellout

3/4/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Atlas
John Paul Henning beat Joe Tomasso
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Blondell
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente
Jack Donovan drew Guy Mitchell

3/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard
Att: 9,812, sellout

3/15/67 Covington, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Cowboy Jack Lanza vs WWA Tag Team Champions Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Guy Heenan vs Prince Pullins

3/17/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Edouard Carpentier beat Waldo Von Erich
Ernie Ladd & John Paul Henning beat The Crusher & Jack Donovan
1 Crusher beat Henning
2 Ladd beat Crusher
3 Henning beat Donovan
Killer Kowalski drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Bob Atlas
Victor Rivera beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Reggie Parks beat The Viking dq
att: 8765

3/18/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine & The Mongol 2/3
Guy Heenan beat Shariff Sahara
Reggie Parks drew Angelo Poffo
Att: 5,700

3/19/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Doug Gilbert beat Eddie Sharkey in 24:00
Jim Raschke drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,857

3/23/67 Fort Wayne, IN 
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher 
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan 
Assassin I beat Prince Pullins

3/23/67 Kansas City, KS @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3
1. Kiniski pinned Thesz after a series of backbreakers
2. Thesz pinned Kiniski after a dropkick
3. Kiniski pinned Thesz
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser dq when Bruiser hit the referee
Earl Maynard beat Tiny Mills via pin after a backbreaker
Bobby Duncum beat Mike DiBiase via pin after a series of shoulder blocks
Guillotine Gordon dcor Victor Rivera
The Bear & The Plum drew Steve Bolus & Ricky Hunter
att: 3,000
Note: Conflicting dates again!!

4/8/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Texas Death Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher in 9 falls
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Joe Tomasso beat Prince Pullins
Att: 7,000

4/14/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
att: 3,463

4/15/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 11,425

From the Tuesday, April 18, 1967 edition of the Anderson Daily Bulletin

State Demo Leader Dies

Indianapolis (AP)
Mrs. Margaret Afflis Johnston, 60, president of the Indiana Democratic Women's Club and former Democratic national committeewoman from Indiana, died Monday after suffering a heart attack.

Mrs. Johnston started her career in politics as a township trustee in Delphi. She served as vice chairman for Carroll County and the 2nd district and was a national committeewoman from 1960 to 1964. She was elected as the president of the Women's Club in 1965.

She served 15 years on the board of the Indiana Women's Prison and was appointed state probation director by the late Henry F. Schricker during both his terms as governor.

She is survived by her husband, Leroy O. Johnston; a son, Richard Afflis of Indianapolis, and a sister, Mrs. Ethel Patterson of Delphi.

Funeral services will be held Thursday morning at Second Presbyterian Church, with burial at Delphi.

Gordon St. Angelo, Democratic state chairman, said Mrs. Johnston "represented the very best qualities that have made the Democratic party great - idealism, dedication, imagination and tireless energy. Her death is a great loss to her many friends in Indiana and across the nation."

Mrs. Agnes Woolery, state vice chairman, said the death of Mrs, Johnston was "a great personal loss to me and a tremendoss loss to the Democratic Party in Indiana."

4/19/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ernie Ladd won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $6,000 by simultaneously eliminating Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher & Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Crusher pinned Race
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson via pin in 12:53
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 16:06
Att: 4,000

4/20/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher (sub Dick The Bruiser) 
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder 
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan 
Prince Pullins drew The Assassin  
Note: Bruiser's mother passed away.

4/21/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Edouard Carpentier beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
The Crusher (subbing for Dick the Bruiser, whose mother passed away) beat Steve Kovacs
Johnny Valentine ddq Moose Cholak
Sweet Daddy Siki & John Paul Henning beat Moose Evans & Bulldog Lee Henning 2/3
1 Bulldog beat Siki
2 John Paul beat Evans
3 Siki beat Bulldog
Bob Atlas beat Bob Blondell
Victor Rivera beat Tommy Phillips
att: 7136

5/18/67 Fort Wayne, IN 
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks 
Jack Lanza beat Bob Atlas 
Wilbur Snyder drew Guy Heenan

5/19/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Non Title Handicap Tag Team Bout
Edouard Carpentier & Dick the Bruiser beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Kiniski beat Bruiser dq
2 Bruiser beat Kiniski
3 Carpentier beat Kiniski
Dory Funk Jr no contest Pat O’Connor when O’Connor injured his knee and Funk refused to accept the victory
Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers & The Crusher when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Powers beat Wright
2 Wright beat Powers
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Jack Donovan beat Chris Markoff
Don Curtis drew Rickey Hunter
Bobby Duncum beat Bulldog Lee Henning
att: 10,659

5/26/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race after 9th fall
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Mitsu Arakawa drew Jack Lanza
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver via pin with a cradle
att: 3,200

5/28/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins beat Phil Christy
Joe Tomasso beat Freddie Rogers

6/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Johnny Valentine no contest Earl Maynard
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert

6/3/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher 
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks 
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy 
Blackjack Lanza drew Assassin I
Att: 3,000

6/16/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Moose Evans & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Evans
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine
Valentine’s plane was delayed and Guy Mitchell met Bruiser for the first three minutes until Valentine rushed to the ring and wrestled in his street clothes for the rest of the 20-minute limit
Jessica Rogers beat Adrienne Ames
Earl Maynard & Guy Mitchell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan when Maynard beat Donovan
Angelo Poffo beat Tor Kamata
att. 11,860 sellout

6/29/67 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Bulldog Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
Bob Ellis beat Dandy Jack Donovan
Earl Maynard beat Hangman dq
Ronnie Etchison & Sonny Myers & Ron Reed beat The Viking & Tor Kamata & Tiny Mills

6/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
1 Bruiser & Crusher won
2 Hennig & Race won
3 Hennig & Race won
Rene Goulet (sub Lou Thesz) beat Chris Markoff on a 3rd fall COR
Big K (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Moose Cholak dq
Dale Lewis drew Mitsu Arakawa
att: 2,291

7/7/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser beat Harley Race
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak drew Ernie Ladd
The Assassin beat Jack Cain

7/13/67 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Jack Donovan
The Hangman dcor Bob Ellis
The Viking beat Tor Kamata
Ron Reed & Sonny Myers beat Steve Bolus & Earl Maynard

7/15/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Thesz dq when Thesz kicked the referee in the rear end
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
The Destroyer drew Reggie Parks
Cora Combs beat Sara Swan
Joe Tomasso beat John Paul Henning
Note: Another report had Crusher and Bruiser winning the title in Lafayette in July

7/22/67 Indianapolis IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Yamoto
Blackjack Lanza beat Assassin 2-0
George Ringo the Wrestling Beatle beat Corsica Joe
Angelo Poffo beat the Sheik Sahara

7/28/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Lou Thesz
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder ddq The Destroyer
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza drew Johnny Powers
Cora Combs beat Sarah Shawn

7/29/67 Maplewood, MN @ Aldrich Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Rene Goulet drew Johnny Valentine
Johnny Powers beat Earl Maynard
Eddie Sharkey beat Mike Murlowski
att: 2,234

8/10/67 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
Mongolian Stomper beat Tor Kamata
The Hangman beat Ronnie Etchison (sub Earl Maynard)
Ron Reed drew Sonny Myers
The Viking beat Jack Donovan

8/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Destroyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat the Assassin

8/12/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser vs Johnny Powers
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Earl Maynard vs Joe Tomasso
Note: Card rescheduled for 9/1 due to unrest in the city

8/19/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Tommy Phillips drew Jack Donovan
Waldo Von Erich beat Thor Hagen
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Boyer 2-0
Johnny Powers beat Ronnie Etchison
Ron Reed beat Jim Starr dq

8/19/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Handicap Match, Crusher must beat both men within 30 minutes or he will lost the bout
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff but did not beat Bobby Heenan before the 30 minute time limit expired
Moose Cholak drew John Paul Henning

8/24/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Non Title Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Professor Steve Druk
Al Kashey beat George Gadaski
att: 4500

8/25/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning
Wilbur Snyder & Sonny Myers beat Jim Starr & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Myers beat Cholak
2 Starr beat Myers
3 Snyder beat Starr
Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed
Handicap Tag Team Match
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Joe Tangaro beat Waldo Von Erich.
1 Waldo beat Tangaro
2 Waldo ddq Ellis so Von Erich had to forfeit the decision.
Jean Antone & Betty Niccoli beat Rose Kelly & Verne Bottoms 2/3
1 Bottoms beat Antone
2 Antone beat Bottoms
3 Niccoli beat Kelly.
Earl Maynard beat The Viking
Ronnie Etchison beat Jack Donovan
Att: 7868

9/1/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Powers 2/3
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak via pin
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Kenny Jay with a backbreaker
Note: Rogowski actually billed as “Brute” in the newspaper

9/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
The Destroyer beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Al Kashey

9/12/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/15/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Lou Thesz dq
Texas Death Match
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Waldo Von Erich
Dick the Bruiser drew Edouard Carpentier
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan 2-0
1 Snyder beat Arakawa
2 Ellis beat Donovan
Calvin Pullins beat Joe Tomasso
att: 8497

9/16/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak dq
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Dr Moto beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Al Kashey

9/29/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Masked Man aka Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser roughed up referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rock Rogowski 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Powers dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K
att: 2,349

9/30/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa to win the WWA title
Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak dq
Chris Markoff drew Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso

10/5/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Chris Markoff 
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dr Moto beat Paul Christy 
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff 
Att: 1300
Note from Tim Tassler: They discontinued shows in Fort Wayne after this for a while.

10/13/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Boyer
att: 3500

10/14/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Wilbur Snyder beat Carlos Mendoza
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Sullivan
Bob Boyer beat Bob Jones
During an interview, Fritz Von Erich vowed that if he did not win the NWA title from Gene Kiniski on Oct. 20, he would never return to St. Louis

10/20/67 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor, Fritz vows to leave St. Louis if he loses
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Edouard Carpentier & John Paul Henning beat The Crusher & Waldo Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Waldo beat Henning
2 Henning beat Waldo
3 Ellis beat Bruiser dq
Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Evans
Calvin Pullins & Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa & El Diablo
1 Arakawa beat Etchison
2 Pullins beat Arakawa
3 Etchison beat Diablo, who unmasked as Mike Paidousis.
Ron Reed beat The Viking
att: 8,929
Note: The venue change didn't work this time.

10/21/67 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

10/21/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Bob Boyer beat Mike York
Eddie Sharkey & John Paul Henning beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Sharkey
2 Henning beat Arakawa
3 Henning beat Bruiser dq due to Arakawa’s interference
Ronnie Etchison drew Hercules Graham

10/27/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race in 8:00
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
att: 3,249
Notes: Rogowski was billed by the newspaper as simply The Rock. Bruiser was reportedly hospitalized in Indianapolis and Hennig allegedly was hospitalized in Toronto.

10/28/67 St Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Hercules Graham beat Bob Hamby
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Boyer
Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed
John Paul Henning beat Mike York

11/3/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Tag Match
Edouard Carpentier & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Henning
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser dq
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Hans Schmidt & Waldo Von Erich 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Schmidt beat Terry
2 Terry won by dq
3 Dory beat Schmidt
Ronnie Etchison beat Moose Evans
Hercules Graham beat Ron Reed
Calvin Pullins beat Mike York
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Donovan
att: 4,840

11/4/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder no contest Johnny Powers
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher when Crusher was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer drew Assassin 20:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy 
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
att: 7000

11/7/67 Kansas City, KS @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bob Brown & Bob Geigel 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pat O’Connor beat Jack Donovan
The Viking beat The Alaskan
Lord Littlebrook & Princess Little Cloud beat Little Bruiser & Betty Niccoli
Steve Bolus drew Eddie Sharkey
Earl Maynard beat Bob Hamby

11/17/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat The Crusher & Waldo Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 O’Connor won by dq
2 Snyder beat Crusher
Hercules Graham beat Ronnie Etchison
Princess Little Cloud beat Betty Niccoli
John Paul Henning drew Moose Cholak
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Ron Reed beat Johnny Kace
att: 5218

11/18/67 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Ronnie Etchison beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Graham
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
Note: The TV show was now in color and was known as Championship Wrestling instead Wrestling at the Chase. This change in formats happened a week earlier.

11/23/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto no contest Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso
Black Bart drew Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Boyer
Cora Combs beat Mae Young
Att: 6,500

11/24/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert
Midwest Champion Bob Orton ddq Dick the Bruiser
Rock Rogowski beat Krusher Kowalski
Mike DiBiase beat Ron Reed
Reggie Parks beat The Viking

12/1/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak
Waldo Von Erich drew Pat O’Connor
Handicap Tag Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro & Ron Reed when Bruiser pinned Reed
Bruiser was scheduled to have Hercules Graham as his partner, but Graham was injured in an auto accident so Bruiser went it alone.
Dr. Scarlet beat Jose Betancourt
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Mike York beat Bob Boyer
att: 6,654

12/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Harley Race beat Jack Pesek
Bill Watts beat the Assassin

12/8/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Joe Tomasso beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Black Bart
att: 2,758 gate, $5,930.00

12/9/67 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks vs The Assassin
Bob Boyer vs Igor Volkoff
Santiago Acosta vs Black Bart

12/14/67 Kansas City, KS
Bob Geigel & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Steve Bolus beat Earl Maynard
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser
Pat O’Connor drew The Viking
Sonny Myers bat Mike York
Bob Boyer beat Bob Hamby

12/15/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq when Igor failed to break a hold before the count of five
Dick the Bruiser ddq Harley Race when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel via pin
Princess Little Cloud (sub Mars Monroe) beat Betty Niccoli
att: 2,883

12/27/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Title when Snyder couldn't answer the bell for the third fall due to an apparent neck injury
Paul Christy beat Dennis Dolly via pin
Assassin II beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom via pin
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Powers via pin
Estimated Attendance: 5,500

12/30/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers dq
Joe Scarpello beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Jose Betancourt drew Bob Boyer

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: I also have some other stuff I found to add. Also need to go to DuPree's site and get the correct names of the Indianapolis venues.

This is taking much longer than I anticipated. 1968 will have to wait for a bit. There are many corrections, additions, names of buildings, fall listings etc etc that still have to be made from the years 1957 to 1963. Not just from Mike's site either. Tim Hornbaker's site has a ton of stuff too.

I knew this was going to be the case so that's why I asked people not to C & P this ring record into their files until I an completely finished. Plus I'm finding more stuff on the newspaper archive site. It's all a matter of using the right key words and choosing the right states and cities. And then you have to fool around with the date descending, date ascending and relevant thingie to get more listings.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4492
Status: 
Offline
Here's a blurb I found thru an unrelated search.  The Dr. X mentioned here is most likely Tom Stone using the Dick Beyer hood he probably ordered out of Norm Kietzer's magazines.  No clue on the ID for Super Destroyer.  Sorry this is out of sequence compared to where you are thus far.


http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=5UMxAAAAIBAJ&sjid=nxIEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2350,6946995&dq=super-destroyer&hl=en


 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: Here's a blurb I found thru an unrelated search.  The Dr. X mentioned here is most likely Tom Stone using the Dick Beyer hood he probably ordered out of Norm Kietzer's magazines.  No clue on the ID for Super Destroyer.  Sorry this is out of sequence compared to where you are thus far.


http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=5UMxAAAAIBAJ&sjid=nxIEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2350,6946995&dq=super-destroyer&hl=en

 

Actually Bruiser results after 1984 are welcomed. I don't have many of them.  Thanks.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
Just a small change on the 2/20/67 Chicago card.

Wilbur Snyder wrestled The Mongol. El Mongol is listed and he was a mainstay in the Georgia area. The Mongol was a completely different guy. I was going through my old programs and I saw this.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Just a small change on the 2/20/67 Chicago card.

Wilbur Snyder wrestled The Mongol. El Mongol is listed and he was a mainstay in the Georgia area. The Mongol was a completely different guy. I was going through my old programs and I saw this.

I've noticed that too and it will be corrected. Thanks again Rich.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The first re-edit has been completed. Up next re-editing 1956.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1956 has been re-done. Next up 1957.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1957 re-done. Next up 1958. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1958 re-done. Next up 1959.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1959 re-done. Up next 1960.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I will be updating this puppy over the Holiday weekend. Been doing tons of edits, adding a few cards and trying to figure out what happened in Detroit during 1959 and 1960.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1957 and 1958 have been re-done again. Will re-do 1959 and 1960 tonight.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
I love that 3/14/57 Ottawa  result where Bruiser beats Dubuque and after the match beats up Referee Eddie Creechman who supposedly had to go to the hospital with a leg injury.

Last edited on Fri Nov 26th, 2010 05:17 pm by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1959 done. Will do 1960 tomorrow.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Re-did 1955 as I found one Indianapolis lineup I didn't have on Mike Dupree's rasslinrelics.com site.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Just when I thought it was safe to go back outside, I found more of George Lentz's Wisconsin research from 1955 to 1958. I knew I had it somewhere. It was just a matter of finding which disc or which email address had stored George's research in it. I remember when George first gave the research to me. I archived some but not all of it in my Wisconsin file. So I knew it was a matter of time before I found the rest. The years 1955 to 1958 will have to be re-done again.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4492
Status: 
Offline
 

In Bolo's info- if you don't have a Bruiser-Thesz bout from Appleton, WI at Goodland Field during the summer of 1956, let me know.  I found it on Appleton Post-Crescent microfilm years ago and have a printout somewhere previewing it but not at arm's length.  There were several cards that summer in town.  Guessing June-September is the complete range of when they did business about every 3-4 weeks.

 

 

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Just when I thought it was safe to go back outside, I found more of George Lentz's Wisconsin research from 1955 to 1958. I knew I had it somewhere. It was just a matter of finding which disc or which email address had stored George's research in it. I remember when George first gave the research to me. I archived some but not all of it in my Wisconsin file. So I knew it was a matter of time before I found the rest. The years 1955 to 1958 will have to be re-done again.

Done and I found a new and less time consuming way to edit.  This is a funky board in regards to C & Ping stuff. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Bump for today's added cards. 1960 coming shortly after I check a few other record books.

Didn't add anything to 1959. Just offered an explanation about what was going on in the career of Dick The Bruiser and how the United States Title tied into Bruiser's career. Also did a brief introduction of promoters Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Updated 1960 with Denver cards from Tim Hornbaker. Also made a ton of edits and explained the formation of Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle's AWA.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Updated 1960 with Denver cards from Tim Hornbaker. Also made a ton of edits and explained the formation of Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle's AWA.

Updated 1960 again with New Orleans cards and newspaper articles from JMK.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Note; Added fall listings, attendance figures and other info from One Fan Gang to the Milwaukee County Stadium card on August 4, 1956.

Thanks OFG.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Continued updating 1960 with more info about the Milwaukee cards.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
I'll try to list stuff a little nearer to your formatting in this thread, claw. Main event first :)

5/9/1960 Windsor, Ontario @ Arena
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser fought Wilbur Snyder to a double-CO in three falls
Bobo Brazil (sub. Bad Boy Joe) defeated Dick Steinborn
Bobo Brazil defeated Frank Brown
Nick Bock fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
*Referee for the main event was Joe Lauzon
*The attendance was 3,355

Nick Bock = Nick Bockwinkel ?

7/1/1960 Tecumseh, Ontario @ Memorial Park
Dick the Bruiser defeated Joe Brunetti in two straight falls
Guy Brunetti defeated Bill Miller via DQ
Johnny Weaver fought John Paul Henning to a draw
*The attendance was 1,000

7/5/1960 Windsor, Ontario @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser defeated Raoul Romero in three falls
The Medics fought Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis to a draw
Bobo Brazil defeated Waldo Von Erich
*Referee for the main event was Sam Menacker
*The attendance was 2,000

Last edited on Sat Dec 4th, 2010 06:03 pm by Kriss

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to all of you guys for the work on the Bruiser thread.

This is the one I've been waiting years for.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Yes Nick Bock aka Nick Bockwinkel.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss,

The way you do your listings is fine. You don't have to do them my way. There really is no correct way to do them. Some people list the main event first. Some people list the main event last. I know how to do it the 1-1 60:00 way too. Scott Teal once sent me instructions on how to do it that way. But I had so many results done my own way that I decided against doing it Scott's way.

Editing is just what it is. Editing. Rich Tate for instance does his formatting different than anybody else. So I edit his stuff the way I like it. Steve Yohe does his research in CAPS. That bugs the shit out of me so I edit them. I'm just anal retentive in the way I do my results. My friend Andy O is another good example. Andy has his own way of formatting results. So I edit his listings the way I want them to look. That's just the way I am.

You are an excellent researcher. I even told Scott Teal today via email to look at your Amarillo territory listings because you have more listings than I do. I tend to get bored with one territory and move on to another one. I know I'll eventually do the research or somebody else will.

When I complimented Spatula Puppy for listing the main event first, it wasn't meant to be a shot at you or anybody else. If it came off that way, I apologize. That was not my intent. I just wanted to make Spats feel comfortable on the board.


Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
claw,

I was just having a joke. Either my sense of humour got lost in translation between Scottish and American, or it's buried in the two feet of snow that's been keeping me stuck in my house all week.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: claw,

I was just having a joke. Either my sense of humour got lost in translation between Scottish and American, or it's buried in the two feet of snow that's been keeping me stuck in my house all week.

LOL @ The Snow. We're getting it here too though not as bad as you.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Kriss wrote: claw,

I was just having a joke. Either my sense of humour got lost in translation between Scottish and American, or it's buried in the two feet of snow that's been keeping me stuck in my house all week.

LOL @ The Snow. We're getting it here too though not as bad as you.
 

And it wasn't the language barrier. I just didn't see the sarcasm.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
clawmaster wrote:
clawmaster wrote: Kriss wrote: claw,

I was just having a joke. Either my sense of humour got lost in translation between Scottish and American, or it's buried in the two feet of snow that's been keeping me stuck in my house all week.

LOL @ The Snow. We're getting it here too though not as bad as you.
 

And it wasn't the language barrier. I just didn't see the sarcasm.


Maybe I used the wrong emoticon. :?

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1960 and 1961 have been updated again. Since The Milwaukee Sentinel on the GNA, I'll probably be adding extra info from time to time on earlier Milwaukee cards. Up next to edit 1962. Thanks again to everybody that has helped.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
From 1958:

Note: The Omaha/Abilene thing is still bugging me.


I have a clipping stating that The Bruiser in Abilene is Dick Afflis if that's any help. This is a preview for the Nov 18 card.

It also includes a wrestling poem!

Last edited on Thu Dec 16th, 2010 01:30 pm by Kriss

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: From 1958:

Note: The Omaha/Abilene thing is still bugging me.


I have a clipping stating that The Bruiser in Abilene is Dick Afflis if that's any help. This is a preview for the Nov 18 card.

It also includes a wrestling poem!


That does help. I've seen that clipping. That's why it still bugs me.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
When I first saw him billed as "The Bruiser" in Abilene, I thought there was a chance it wasn't Dick the Bruiser. It does seem weired that he worked in Nebraska and Abilene at the same time, if only because Abilene is right in the middle of Texas, but he didn't seem to work any of the cards in Amarillo, which is further north.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Will get back to work on this thing on Tuesday afternoon. Time off from researching has re-charged me.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Will get back to work on this thing on Tuesday afternoon. Time off from researching has re-charged me.

1961 to 1966 have been re-done. I have a boatload of stuff to add to 1967 so that year will have to wait until tomorrow.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: clawmaster wrote: Will get back to work on this thing on Tuesday afternoon. Time off from researching has re-charged me.

1961 to 1966 have been re-done. I have a boatload of stuff to add to 1967 so that year will have to wait until tomorrow.

Actually there wasn't a boatload of stuff to add. I'd already added all the listings from DuPree's site but I did add some additional details and correct some typos. 1968 coming tonight or possibly tomorrow.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Buddy Rogers
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier when Carpentier was injured and could not continue
1 Carpentier beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Carpentier COR  after Edouard missed a flying head scissors, sailing over the top rope to the floor and taking a back breaker from Kiniski on the floor
3 Carpentier was injured so Rogers stopped the match and awarded the decision to Kiniski….although an argument between the two ended when Rogers punched Kiniski.
Pat O’Connor & Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Scarlet & Johnny Powers & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 O’Connor won by dq
2 Scarlet beat Evans
3-Snyder beat Cholak, while Scarlet and Powers got into a scrap.
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Princess Little Cloud beat Kay Noble
Joe Blanchard & Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata
1 Blanchard beat Arakawa
2 Kamata beat Blanchard
3 Etchison beat Kamata
Thor Hagen beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 11,015 sellout

1/19/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr.Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff
Johnny Kace drew Bob Boyer
Bad Bart beat Jose Bentancourt

2/2/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Edouard Carpentier when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Dr. Scarlet & Stan Moose when Snyder beat Moose
Dory Funk Jr beat Moose Cholak dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Ronnie Etchison beat Jose Betancourt
Tor Kamata & Mitsu Arakawa beat Steve Bolus & Eddie Graham
1 Kamata beat Graham
2 Bolus beat Kamata
3 Arakawa beat Bolus
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Kace
att: 10,181

2/3/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Stan Moose drew Ronnie Etchison
Dr. Scarlet beat Jack Daniels
Dick the Bruiser beat Pedro Valdez
Bobby Shane beat Nikita Mulkovich
Note from Larry Matysik: At this point, the Sunday repeat was dropped and the show aired Saturday only at 8:30 PM

2/9/68 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Dr Moto
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
Igor Volkoff vs Paul Christy

2/10/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Roger Kirby beat Bob Boyer
Edouard Carpentier beat Jack Rice
Dick the Bruiser beat Red McKim
Bobby Shane beat Jack Daniels

2/10/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Jose Betancourt vs Assassin I

2/16/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Moose Cholak & “Crusher” Stan Kowalski (sub Moose Evans) when Dory beat Kowalski
Dr. Scarlet ddq Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat “Crusher” Stan Kowalski dq
Bobby Shane beat Jack Rice
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red McKim
Bob Boyer beat Jack Daniels
att: 6052

2/17/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Red McKim drew Bob Boyer
Dick the Bruiser beat Chuck Bowman
Bobby Shane & Edouard Carpentier beat Jack Rico & Roger Kirby 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Shane won by dq
2 Shane beat Rice
Jack Daniels ddq Ronnie Etchison

2/17/68 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Boyer beat Assassin I
Bad Bart beat Santiago Acosta

2/23/68 Maebashi, Japan @ Gunma Sports Center
Buddy Austin & Dick the Bruiser beat Shohei Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Harley Race dq
Dick Murdoch beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Mitsu Hirai
Kintaro Ohki dcor Tennessee Rebel (Mike Paidusis)
Kantaro Hoshino beat Gentetsu Matusoka

2/24/68 Sendai, Japan @ Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
Shohei Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki beat Dick the Bruiser & Dick Murdoch
Antonio Inoki drew Baron Mikel Scicluna when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Buddy Austin beat Michiaki Yoshimura dq
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Haruka Eigen
Mitsu Hirai beat Masayuki Fujii
Atsuhide Koma beat Katsuji Adachi
Gentetsu Matsuoka beat Mr. Chin

2/25/68 Gifu, Japan
Shohei Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Harley Race & Dick the Bruiser & Buddy Austin
Kintaro Ohki beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tennessee Rebel beat Mitsu Hirai
Dick Murdoch beat Kantaro Hoshino
Gentetsu Matusoka beat Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Akihisa Takachiho

2/26/68 Osaka, Japan @ Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Champions Shohei Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Harley Race & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Tennessee Rebel beat Michiaki Yoshimura dq
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Gentetsu Matsuoka
Buddy Austin beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kintaro Ohki beat Dick Murdoch

2/27/68 Shizuoka, Japan
Dick the Bruiser beat Shohei Giant Baba COR
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Harley Race & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tennessee Rebel beat Kantaro Hoshino
Dick Murdoch beat Mitsu Hirai
Kintaro Ohki dcor Buddy Austin
Gentetsu Matusoka drew Atsuhide Koma
Haruka Eigen beat Mr. Chin

2/28/68 Tokyo, Japan @ Tokyo Gym
NWA International Heavyweight Champion Shohei Giant Baba beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Buddy Austin & Harley Race
Antonio Inoki beat Tennessee Rebel COR
Dick Murdoch beat Kantaro Hoshino
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Akihisa Takachiho

3/1/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Lou Thesz no contest Dory Funk Jr
Thesz eluded a drop kick by Funk, who caught his legs on the top rope and landed on his head, knocking himself cold.
Thesz refused to accept the victory, so the match was ruled no contest.
Dr. Scarlet beat Pat O’Connor
Terry Funk & Joe Tangaro beat Stan Moose & Dick the Bruiser when Funk beat Moose
Bobby Shane beat Jim Dalton
Crusher Kowalski drew Ronnie Etchison
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Jumbo & The Atom
1 Lang beat Atom
2 Littlebrook beat Jumbo
Carmen Monge beat Jessica Rogers
Red McKim beat Chuck Bowman
att: 6121

3/5/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Christy
Dutch Savage beat Prince Pullins

3/9/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Bobby Shane beat Bob Boyer
Dr. Scarlet beat Thor Hagen
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Paul Christy beat John Fogarty

3/9/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks vs Assassin I
Igor Volkoff vs Bob Boyer
Bad Bart vs Santiago Acosta

3/14/68 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Brown & Bob Geigel beat Dick the Bruiser & Klondike Bill
Roger Kirby beat Vic Rositanni in 18:42
Sonny Myers beat Gene Steele
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Valdez (sub Mike York) in 9:04
Steve Bolus beat Jack The Ripper in 12:08

3/15/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Kiniski
3 Both were dq'ed in the third fall
O’Connor was joined by two more referees, Bobby Bruns, Crusher Kowalski and The Crusher to restore order --- except that The Crusher threw Kiniski over the top rope.
Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier beat Krusher Kowalski & The Crusher when Snyder beat Kowalski
spelling on Kowalski’s nickname was changed from “c” to “k” on this show
Dr. Scarlet beat Joe Blanchard
Bob Geigel draw Cowboy Bob Ellis
Bobby Shane beat Danny Dusek
Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison beat John Fogarty
att: 8765

3/16/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Bob Boyer & Prince Pullins
Paul Christy vs Igor Volkoff
Bad Bart vs Jose Betancourt

3/22/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Moose Cholak beat Bad Bart
Big K Stan Kowalski beat Paul Christy
Bob Boyer beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace

4/19/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Bulldog Brower
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat The Crusher & Moose Cholak & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Sr
2 Sr beat Bruiser
3 Terry beat Cholak.
Dr. Scarlet beat Big John
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Stan Moose
Calvin Pullins beat Krusher Kowalski
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Joe
Att: 4717

4/27/68 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Prince Pullins beat Bad Bart

5/3/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bill Watts, who unmasked as Dr. Scarlet before the match 2/3 
When Kiniski pinned Watts for the third fall, Watts’ arm was on the ropes but Watson missed this, leading to an outburst by Watts.
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Brower when O’Connor beat Brower after Brower was accidentally floored by Bruiser
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt
Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Bob Geigel beat Bobby Shane & Thor Hagen 2/3
1 Geigel beat Shane
2 Shane beat Brown
3 Brown beat Hagen.
Joe Tangaro beat Jack Daniels
Att: 9479

5/4/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Prince Pullins
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta

5/11/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Heisinger
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen
Pat O’Connor beat Stan Moose
Lou Thesz beat Tor Kamata

5/17/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & Bulldog Brower when Bruiser beat Brower
Edouard Carpentier beat Dan Miller
Cowboy Bill Watts beat The Spoiler, who unmasked as Dale Lewis
Black Jack Lanza, with manager Bobby Heenan, beat Vic Rosettani
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers
1 Myers beat Geigel
2 Brown beat Bolus
3 Geigel beat Myers
att: 5080

5/24/68 Milwaukee WI, @ Auditorium
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K
Bob Ramstead drew Johnny Kace
att: 3,671

6/1/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Bill Watts drew Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Luke Brown via pin
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace via pin

6/8/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier 1-0 60:00
1 Kiniski beat Carpentier
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Dick the Bruiser ddq Bulldog Brower
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Joe Tangaro & Steve Bolus
1 Tangaro beat Geigel
2 Geigel beat Tangaro
3 Brown beat Bolus
Pat O’Connor drew Black Jack Lanza, with manager Bobby Heenan
Bob Boyer beat Corsica Joe
Betty Niccoli & Carmen Monge beat Sarah Lee & Jean Antone 2/3
1 Monge beat Antone
2 Antone beat Monge
3 Niccoli beat Lee
att: 7049

6/15/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Both teams battled for 5 more minutes "in the mud".
The Tag Title was held up by the "American Wrestling Association"
Bill Watts beat Big K Stan Kowalski in 8:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner in 5:00
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff in 6:00

6/22/68 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Boyer
Nicoli Volkoff vs Prince Pullins

7/6/68 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Cora Combs vs Mae Goodner
The Assassin vs Paul Christy

7/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser won a 9 man battle royal
Dr X no contest Wilbur Snyder
Snyder was injured and did not compete in the battle royal.
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace
att: 4,480

7/13/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochian & Steve Tuck
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Frankie Laine beat Bob Boyer

7/18/68 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Dick the Bruiser
Bob Geigel vs Bob Ellis
Sonny Myers vs The Viking
Dale Lewis vs Ronnie Etchison
The Spoiler vs Mad Russian

7/26/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Death Match for held up WWA Tag Title
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher in 10 falls when Dick was counted out for fighting with Lanza on top of the first base dug out.
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Brutus & Mighty Atom dq
Pat O’Connor beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,500
Note: Most likely Arakawa & Moto regained the straps on this card.

7/27/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher won an 11 man battle royal
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Man Mountain Mike beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Frankie Laine

8/2/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine drew Chris Markoff
Johnny Kace beat Bob Kappel
att: 3,642

8/3/68 Angola, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Midgets: no names advertised

8/10/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Cowboy Bob Ellis dq
Dick The Bruiser beat The Avenger
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Mike DiBiase & Ken Yates dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Chris Tolos

8/15/68 Kansas City, KS
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dick The Bruiser
Earl Maynard beat Roger Kirby
Gil Hayes drew Steve Bolus
Sonny Myers beat Stan The Moose
The Viking beat Handsome Herbert

8/22/68 Kansas City, KS
Dick the Bruiser beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Roger Kirby & The Viking beat Earl Maynard & Sonny Myers
Gil Hayes beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison beat Stan the Moose

8/24/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser used a piledriver
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto 2/3 to win WWA Tag Title
Moose Cholak beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann
Prince Pullins drew Joe Tomasso

9/7/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Bob Heisinger
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Luke Brown COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat the Assassin

9/12/68 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Roger Kirby & The Viking
Pat O’Connor beat Sonny Myers
Kansas Women’s Title Match
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble
Tommy Martin beat Stan The Moose
Earl Maynard beat Gil Hayes

9/14/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Moose Cholak beat Tony Barbetta
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Moose
Pat O’Connor beat Bob Frazier 2-0
The Viking drew Marvin Cheatham

9/20/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Blackjack Lanza, with manager Bobby Heenan, beat Pat O’Connor COR
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Moose Cholak
Dory Funk Sr beat Dick the Bruiser dq
After the verdict, Terry Funk aided his bloody father by attacking Bruiser.
Bob Geigel beat Mike Bowyer
Earl Maynard beat Stan Moose
Sonny Myers & Terry Funk beat Bulldog Brower & Baron Von Heisinger 2/3
1 Brower beat Myers
2 Myers beat Brower
3 Funk beat Von Heisinger
att: 4765

9/21/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Bill Watts won a 10 man battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Moto
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Fernando Stampos beat Assassin I     
att: 4,200

9/21/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Dick the Bruiser beat Marvin Cheatham
Bob Geigel beat Tony Barbetta
Handicap Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Boyer and Bob Frazier, taking a fall from each man
The Viking beat Stan Moose

9/28/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Blackjack Lanza, with manager Bobby Heenan, beat Stan Moose
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Jerry Usher
Dick the Bruiser beat Duane Peale
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison

9/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Dr X dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Bob Geigel beat Sonny Myers
Paul Christy beat the Assassin

10/3/68 Kansas City, KS
Dick The Bruiser no contest NWA Champion Gene Kiniski
Dusty Rhodes beat Ruben Lopez
Ronnie Etchison beat The Viking dq
Pat O’Connor drew Tommy Martin
Dick Murdoch beat Earl Maynard

10/4/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bill Watts 2/3
Lou Thesz & Edouard Carpentier ddq Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat “Baron” Von Raschke
(The quotation marks on Baron and the word Baron were later dropped from Raschke’s billing, because Sam Muchnick said, “He’s not a Baron. He played football and wrestled at Nebraska.”)
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr dq
Bulldog Brower beat Chief White Owl
Betty Niccoli beat Mae Young
Sonny Myers beat The Viking

10/5/68 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Gerald Brown beat Jerry Usher
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo & Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O’Connor & Bobby Whitlock 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Poffo
2 Poffo beat Whitlock
3 Lanza beat Whitlock

10/12/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan & Chris Markoff
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Paul Christy & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Ken Russell
Jose Betancourt drew Guy Mitchell
Johnny Kace beat Sabu
Att: 4,000+

10/18/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Texas Death Match 
Dick the Bruiser beat Terry Funk
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Geigel
Pat O’Connor beat Dan Miller
Blackjack Lanza & Bulldog Brower beat Ronnie Etchison & Sonny Myers
1 Brower beat Myers
2 Etchison beat Brower
3 Lanza beat Etchison
Earl Maynard beat The Viking
Sonny Myers (sub for Gil Hayes) beat Stan Moose
att: 6,211

10/19/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Heenan & Angelo Poffo
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs ??
plus 2 other bouts

10/26/68 Skokie, IL
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins vs Assassin I
midget bout

11/1/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Elimination Match
Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk Jr & Edouard Carpentier beat Bulldog Brower & Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza when O'Connor emerged as the sole survivor
1 Bruiser beat Funk
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser dq
3 Lanza beat Carpentier
4 O’Connor beat Brower
5 O’Connor beat Lanza after manager Bobby Heenan got into the ring and accidentally collided with Lanza.
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Terry Funk drew Bob Geigel 
Earl Maynard beat Baron Von Heisinger dq
Sonny Myers beat Tor Kamata
att: 5224

11/2/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Bill Watts beat Dr Moto
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Jose Betancourt beat Tiny Mills

11/11/68 Kansas City, KS
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick The Bruiser
Tommy Martin drew Bulldog Bob Brown
Pat O’Connor vs Danny Hodge
Jean Antone & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Atom & Betty Niccoli
Sonny Myers beat Dusty Rhodes
Earl Maynard beat Stan Moose

11/15/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Pat O’Connor 60:00 no falls scored
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk when Geigel beat Dory Sr
Blackjack Lanza drew Edouard Carpentier, who arrived late from the airport. Sonny Myers wrestled the first nine minutes before Carpentier rushed to the ring, tore off his coat and shirt, and took Myers place for the remainder of the 20 minute limit.
Dory Funk Jr beat Moose Cholak
Bob Brown beat Paul Christy
Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison beat Stan Moose & Angelo Poffo when Myers beat Poffo
att: 5955

11/16/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Johnny Kace vs Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs Francisco Flores

11/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Fernando Stampos
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins

11/28/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Edouard Carpentier ddq WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 6,000+
Note: Paul Christy & Igor Volkoff no showed

11/29/68 Bass Lake, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Dr. Moto
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Paul Christy & Bob Kappel
Assassin I vs Prince Pullins

12/6/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Blackjack Lanza beat Cowboy Bill Watts
“All In” Match
Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk Jr ddq Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser
3 Both teams were dq'ed after both referees had been floored and the battle ended up on the floor.
Pat O’Connor beat Lord Patrick Patterson
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Heisinger
Bulldog Brower beat Sonny Myers
Bob Brown drew Ronnie Etchison
att: 6,210
Note: “All In” Match aka Texas Tornado Match

12/21/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo vs Jose Betancourt
Prince Pullins vs Santiago Acosta
Fernando Stampos vs the Bat

12/27/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Non Title Match
Dick the Bruiser (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell
The Assassin drew Johnny Kace
Att: 4,500

12/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the AWA Tag Team Title and the WWA Tag Team Title
Dr. X beat Moose Cholak
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Mike Nolhas beat Bob Sabre

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/10/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza
1 Kiniski was dq'ed for throwing Lanza over the top rope in 30:52.
2 Lanza injured his knee in the fall and could not continue, so the decision was awarded to Kiniski.
Pat O’Connor & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Brower when O’Connor beat Brower
Dory Funk Jr dcor Waldo Von Erich
Bob Geigel beat Luis Martinez
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Stan Moose
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Jumbo
Terry Martin draw Angelo Poffo
att: 7695

1/15/69 Kansas City, KS
Dick The Bruiser no contest Dick Murdoch
Earl Maynard drew Bob Geigel
Don Kent beat Tor Kamata
Rudy Martin beat Bobby Heenan
The Viking beat Frank Altman

1/18/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto in 26:00
Dr. X ddq Pampero Firpo in 22:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Mad Dog Vachon 30:00
Butcher Vachon beat Chris Markoff via pin in 7:10
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker via pin in 13:32
Att: 6,061

1/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Bat
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Christy
Mike Riker beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso

1/22/69 Burlington, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer

1/23/69 Grand Forks, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

1/24/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger dq
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dr Moto beat Paul Christy
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

1/27/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff)
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

1/28/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Dr. X beat Joe Scarpello
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson dq
Att: 2,070

1/29/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Santiago Acosta
Igor Volkoff beat Jose Betancourt

2/1/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser ddq Jack Dillinger
Frank Dillinger beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy

2/7/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Blackjack Lanza when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr when Waldo beat Dory Sr
Yvon Koloff (billed as Ivan Koloff elsewhere) drew Edouard Carpentier
Bob Geigel beat Paul Christy
Rudy Martin beat Angelo Poffo dq
Ronnie Etchison & Thor Hagen beat Stan Moose & The Viking when Etchison beat Moose in the 3rd fall
att: 7677

2/15/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Yvon Koloff beat Rudy Martin
Dory Funk Sr beat Angelo Poffo
Waldo Von Erich beat Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser beat Luis Martinez
During an interview with Dory Funk Sr, Waldo Von Erich got into an argument with Funk and then battered Dory Sr. until Waldo was restrained.

2/20/69 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Johnny Powers beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak COR
Mike Gallagher beat Danny Summers
Prince Pullins beat Boris Kosloff dq
Steven Crazy Horse beat Mr X
Walter Johnson beat Joe Tomasso
Hartford Love & Reginald Love beat Vic Rossitani & Dewey Robertson
att: 4,362

2/21/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win WWA Tag Title but the decision later was reversed because the wrong man (Bruiser) was pinned.
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Mitsu Arakawa drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Cora Combs beat Shirley Strand
Moose Cholak beat Comrade Nick
Santiago Acosta drew Prince Pullins 20:00
Comrade Boris beat Ken Russell

2/22/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Waldo Von Erich 1-0 utc
1 While losing the first fall to Funk, Von Erich injured his shoulder and could not continue.
This was originally scheduled to be a Texas Death Match, but was changed to best-of-three falls after Funk won the title.
Elimination Match
Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza & Bob Geigel no contest Edouard Carpentier & Terry Funk & Whipper Billy Watson
1 Carpentier beat Geigel
2 Bruiser beat Carpentier
3 Lanza beat Watson
4 Bruiser was dq'ed when he threw both Funk and his own partner, Lanza, over the top rope. Neither Funk nor Lanza could continue, and Bruiser had been disqualified, so the bout was ruled no contest.
Harley Race drew Pat O’Connor
Handicap match
Yvon Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes (sub Moose Cholak) & Baron Von Heisinger
1 Koloff beat Von Heisinger
2 Koloff beat Rhodes
Rudy Martin beat Joe Tomasso (sub Dusty Rhodes)
att: 10,104

2/22/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Don Kent drew Angelo Poffo
Yvon Koloff beat Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser & Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Christy & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Rhodes
3 Rhodes beat Christy
Notes from Larry Matysik on the 2/22/69 Kiel card and the 2/22/69 TV show: Everyone paid their dues, including Dusty Rhodes, although the tag team match on TV Feb. 22 is an interesting mix of names. Plus, no wonder Dick the Bruiser was regarded as such a unique character. Who else would have caused disqualifications by battering both his opponent and his tag team partner in the same match?)

3/1/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

3/7/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Match
Whipper Billy Watson & Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza,
1 Lanza beat Watson first
2 Lanza was dq'ed against Funk when manager Bobby Heenan interfered. Therefore, Lanza had to forfeit the decision.
Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez when Geigel beat Martinez
Yvon Koloff & Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & Angelo Poffo when Koloff beat Poffo
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak
Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs
The Viking drew Tommy Martin
att: 5,199

3/8/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq match
The Avenger drew Bill Miller
Mike Dibiase beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Bob Geigel & The Viking beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski & Chris Tolos to win Midwest Tag Team Title
Dale Lewis beat Woody Farmer

3/13/69 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Edouard Carpentier
Comrade Nicoli beat Paul Christy
Assassin I beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 4,500

3/20/69 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Johnny Powers beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Moose Cholak drew Blackjack Lanza
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Vic Rossitani & Steven Crazy Horse
Boris Kosloff beat Ron Romero
Nicoli Kosloff drew Bobby Hurricane Hunt
Tim Geohagen beat Great Mephisto
att: 3,944

3/21/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Edouard Carpentier beat Yvon Koloff dq
Texas Death Match, Manager Bobby Heenan barred from ringside
Blackjack Lanza beat Terry Funk
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Rudy Martin when Geigel beat Martin
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Jumbo & Fuzzy Cupid 2-0
1 Wilson beat Cupid
2 Lang beat Jumbo
att: 6,681

3/22/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
plus two other bouts

3/22/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
att: 5,934

3/23/69 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson in 14:28
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo 2/3 in 18:27
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:16
Billy Red Lyons beat Rene Goulet in 13:52
Kenny Jay beat Mike Riker in 11:38
Att: 6,008

3/27/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Mitsu Arakawa beat Blackjack Lanza & Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nicoli
Mr Kleen beat Assassin I
Angelo Poffo drew Prince Pullins

4/17/69 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Moose Cholak & Johnny Powers beat Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Wilbur Snyder & Walter Johnson
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Carr
Paul Christy beat Frank Durso
Ron Romano drew Li'l Abner Osborne
att: 3,509

4/19/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Boris

4/24/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Mitsu Arakawa
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Nicoli
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez

4/25/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
If O'Connor beats Lanza, Pat gets 5 minutes against manager Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O’Connor
Edouard Carpentier beat Harley Race
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel beat Ronnie Etchison & Cowboy Bob Ellis when Bruiser beat Etchison
Terry Funk beat Ox Baker
Yvon Koloff beat George Gaiser
Frank Hester beat Tor Kamata
Tommy Martin drew Angelo Poffo
att: 9,353

4/26/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Note: Poffo vs Bowyer was not listed on the original lineup.

5/1/69 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Steven Crazy Horse beat Mickey McBride
Nicoli Kosloff beat Mr Wrestling
Bobby Hunt beat Frank Durso
Angelo Poffo beat Li'l Abner Osborne dq
att: 3,095

5/3/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ken Russell
Handicap Match
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo & Tokyo Joe

5/8/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Mr Kleen beat Mitsu Arakawa
Assassin I beat Santiago Acosta

5/10/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Paul Christy & Prince Pullins vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Kace vs Mr. Kleen
The Bat vs Dale Mann

5/15/69 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Johnny Powers beat Blackjack Lanza
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Luis Martinez beat Gene Dubois
Li'l Abner Osborne beat Joe Carr
Angelo Poffo beat Paul Christy dq
att: 3,147

5/16/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Pat O’Connor beat Yvon Koloff dq
Terry Funk & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel & Dick the Bruiser when Funk pinned Geigel
Wilbur Snyder drew Harley Race
Stan Pulaski beat Tommy Martin
Luis Martinez & Frank Hester beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata 2/3
1 Kamata beat Hester
2 Hester beat Arakawa
3 Martinez beat Kamata
att: 7966
Notes from Larry Matysik: Talk about stealing the show. In the tag match under the double main event, after Dick the Bruiser and Bob Geigel lost as Geigel was pinned, Bruiser went berserk and began pounding Geigel. But Geigel fought back and the two traded punches. Suddenly Bruiser stopped, put up his hands, and offered to shake hands with Geigel which he did. Then Bruiser tore around the ring, bouncing from side to side off the ropes. He leaped from the ring, and, rather than follow the long aisle back to the dressing room entry on the stage, Dick wandered among the fans. He even went up the steps into the raised mezzanine at one point. Then he walked out through the concession lobby. No matter how good the other bouts were that evening, who were people talking about – again! – when they went home? Remember that Dick was the madman who, upon making his 1963 debut on tv in the Khorassan Room, jumped out of the ring, grabbed a customer’s cup of beer, poured it over Dick’s own head, and then left through the lobby of the fancy Chase Hotel. Like the above moment at Kiel, none of it was planned or expected. Keep in mind, too, Dick was the “bad guy!” It was just Dick the Bruiser being Dick the Bruiser . . . with Sam Muchnick chuckling and giving his approval after.

5/17/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak drew Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

5/22/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Kleen
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nicoli

5/24/69 Elkhart IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Mr Kleen
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak dq
Johnny Kace beat Jay Vallen
Tony The Good Shepherd vs Fernando Stampos

5/31/69 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser in action

6/7/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe

6/14/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Kace
Moose Cholak vs Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins vs Tony The Good Shepherd

6/20/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win WWA Tag Title
Bob Ellis no contest WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza when Dick The Bruiser interfered
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Mr Kleen drew Tokyo Joe
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Boris
Att: 4,000

6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1 Dr X beat Lyons
2 Lyons beat Dr X
3 Dr X beat Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Kace beat Kenny Jay
Att: 10,000

6/28/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Heenan
Mr Kleen drew Comrade Nicoli
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell

7/5/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Big K dq
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

7/10/69 Kansas City, KS
Luke Brown & Tor Kamata & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & KO Cox & Dick Murdoch
Lady Bruiser & Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow
Betty Niccoli drew Sandy Partlow
Stan Pulaski beat Alex Medina

7/12/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
att: 9,512

7/17/69 Kansas City, KS
Bob Brown & Bob Ellis & Bob Geigel & Tor Kamata beat Dick the Bruiser & KO Cox & Dick Murdoch & Stan Pulaski
Danny Little Bear beat Ronnie Paul
Luke Brown no contest KO Cox
Bob Ellis beat Dick Murdoch dq
Bob Geigel drew Stan Pulaski

7/24/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X 2/3
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Orest Antonation
Al Tomko beat Bobby Jones

7/25/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Ken Russell
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Boris
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Att: 5,000

7/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak vs Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Daniels beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 10,000

8/2/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez drew Big K
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera
att: 8,708

8/8/69 Yokohama, Japan
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
The Butcher beat KimIII
Mario Milano beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Mitsu Hirai beat Juan Sebastian
Tinker Todd beat Pak Song
Art Michalik beat Kantaro Hoshino
Yamamoto beat Jerry Brisco

8/9/69 Nagoya, Japan
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat The Crusher & Art Michalik
Kim III beat Mario Milano
Giant Baba beat Tinker Todd
Dick The Bruiser beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
The Butcher beat Motoshi Okuma
Jerry Brisco & Juan Sebastian drew Mitsu Hirai & Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino beat Pak Song
Eigen beat Hayashi

8/10/69 Tokyo, Japan
Giant Baba beat The Butcher
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura
Kim III beat Tinker Todd
Mario Milano beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino drew Juan Sebastian
Jerry Brisco beat Haruka  Eigen
Art Michalik beat Motoshi Okuma

8/11/69 Sapporo, Japan
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki to win International Tag Team Title
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Mario Milano
Kim III beat Juan Sebastian
Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Jerry Brisco & Art Michalik
The Butcher beat Pak Song
Tinker Todd beat Motoshi Okuma

8/12/69 Sapporo, Japan
Giant Baba beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonio Inoki & Kim III beat The Crusher & Mario Milano
Art Michalik & Tinker Todd beat Akihisa Takachiho & Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino beat Jerry Brisco
The Butcher beat Motoshi Okuma
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Juan Sebastian

8/13/69 Osaka, Hapan
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher to regain International Tag Team Title
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Art Michalik
Kim III beat Tinker Todd
Haruka Eigen & Kantaro Hoshino beat Jerry Brisco & Juan Sebastian
The Butcher beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mario Milano beat Pak Song
Takachiho beat Adachi
Hayashi beat Kido

8/14/69 Hiroshima, Japan
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Dick The Bruiser & Mario Milano
Kim III dcor The Crusher
The Butcher beat Giant Baba dq
Tinker Todd beat Yamamoto
Hoshino beat Art Michalik
Juan Sebastian beat Takachiho
Jerry Brisco beat Eigen

8/23/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Dr X
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Bruce Kirk beat Angel Rivera

8/29/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza to win WWA Heavyweight Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr Kleen
Cora Combs beat Kathy Branch
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo

8/30/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Att: “approximately 10,000”

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/11/69 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Tyler in 7:30
2 Tyler pinned Bruiser in 3:37
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Stan the Mad Russian beat Big Luke dq
KO Cox beat Ronnie Paul in 8:23
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Armstrong in 12:17
The Viking beat Masao Komura in 9:52
Att: 3,000

9/13/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Dr X 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder when Mad Dog Vachon pinned O’Connor in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Mr Kleen beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Att: 10,000

9/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Man Mountain Mike & Moose Cholak
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Luis Martinez beat Rene Goulet
Att: 6,476
Note: Frank Dillinger aka Kenny Mack was shot after this card and never wrestled again. The WWA stripped the Chain Gang of the WWA Tag Team Title. Frank was replaced in the Chain Gang team by Jim Dillinger aka Chris Colt. The new version of the Chain Gang would eventually face Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak in a match to determine new WWA tag champs.

9/19/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Brisco
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk no contest Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza
Little Beaver won a midget Battle Royal from in order Frenchy Lamont, Jamaica Kid, Little Brutus and Tom Thumb
Waldo Von Erich drew Pat O’Connor
Von Raschke beat Ronnie Etchison
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
att: 9058

9/20/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke won a 10 man battle royal
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak drew Jim Dillinger
Mr Kleen beat Pancho Garcia
Luis Martinez beat Prince Pullins
Att: 4,200

9/25/69 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Richard Moody beat Tarzan Tyler & Gentleman X on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Tyler in 13:32
2 Gentleman X pinned Moody in 11:19
3 Gentleman X was counted out of the ring
Danny Little Bear beat Big Luke dq in 17:44
Stan Pulaski beat Ronnie Paul in 7:16
The Viking beat KO Cox in 7:03
Jack Armstrong beat The Ox dq

10/2/69 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Tarzan Tyler dq
The Ox & Big Luke beat Danny Little Bear & Stan Pulaski 2/3
The Viking beat Masao Komura in 8:33
KO Cox beat Jose Quintero via COR

10/3/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Bruce Kirk
att: 6,154

10/17/69 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena 
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall  
1 Kiniski beat Funk Jr
2 Funk Jr beat Kinisaki with a spinning toe hold
3 Thesz stopped the bout and awarded the decision to Funk when Kiniski could not continue after hurting his knee and being caught in the spinning toehold to end the second fall.
Von Raschke & Dick the Bruiser & Waldo Von Erich won from Whipper Billy Watson & Ernie Ladd & Pat O’Connor when Raschke beat Watson
Wilbur Snyder beat KO Cox
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lanza beat Dory Sr
2 Terry beat Heenan
3 Heenan was dq'ed for taking a punch at Louis, who then decked Heenan.
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Ronnie Etchison beat Eddie Sullivan
att: 15,099

10/24/69 Skokie, IL
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Apache Lou (Martinez)
Baron Von Raschke no contest Moose Cholak
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Bob Sabre beat Ken Dillinger

10/25/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Von Raschke beat Billy Wolff
Tommy Martin & Luis Martinez beat Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Martinez
2 Bruiser and Lanza got into a battle, sparked by manager Bobby Heenan, and had to be pulled apart.
3 Thus they were dq'ed for the second and third falls.
Pat O’Connor beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Rick Sanchez

11/1/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Von Raschke beat Ronnie Paul
Dick the Bruiser beat Eddie Sullivan
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen (later billed as Jim Valiant)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Baker aka Ox Baker

11/7/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza COR after Bruiser slammed manager Bobby Heenan on top of Lanza on the floor
Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke dq
Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel & Waldo Von Erich when Ladd beat Geigel
Dewey Robertson beat Angelo Poffo
Terry Funk beat Tommy Martin
Moose Cholak & KO Cox beat Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez 2/3
1 Etchison beat Cholak
2 Cholak beat Etchison
3 Cox beat Martinez
att: 11,275 sellout
Note: Dick The Bruiser now a babyface/good guy in St. Louis

11/8/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Luis Martinez beat Jim Dillinger
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mr Kleen & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Starr
Ken Russell beat Bob Sabre
Skull Brother beat Jim Askew

11/15/69 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Dillinger
Jim Dillinger vs Luis Martinez
Mr. Kleen vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny Kace vs Ken Russell

11/21/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza on 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Raschke
2 Raschke beat Snyder
3 Bruiser won by dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Ernie Ladd beat Unknown Gladiator and unmasked him as Johnny James
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Turco
Bob Geigel beat Jerry Monte
Luis Martinez & Tommy Martin beat KO Cox & Bob Baker
1 Cox beat Martinez
2 Martinez beat Cox
3 Martin beat Baker
att: 7146

11/27/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bout to decide new WWA tag champs vacated after Frank Dillinger shot in September
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2-0 to win WWA Tag Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Von Raschke
Bobo Brazil beat Pancho Garcia
Apache Lou (Martinez) beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Porky Pig
Jay Valen beat Ken Russell

11/29/69 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell

12/5/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza 
Ernie Ladd beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Moose Cholak & Von Raschke 1-0 30:00
1 Snyder beat Cholak for the only fall achieved within the 30 minute limit
Pat O’Connor no contest Tommy Martin when O’Connor refused the victory after Martin was injured
Bob Geigel beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Monte
Luis Martinez beat Joe Turco
att: 11,360 sellout

12/6/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Lanza
2 Lanza pinned Bruiser after a bulldog head lock
2 Bruiser pinned Both Lanza & Heenan one on top of the other
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3
1 Don Kent beat Jim Dillinger in 9:45
2 Jim Dillinger pinned Al Costello in 5:15
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Don Kent in 5:10
Tokyo Joe Tomasso beat Prince Pullins via pin in 19:10
Jim Valen beat Ken Russell via pin in 15:30

12/16/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Jack Dillinger pinned Moose Cholak in 6:06
2 Bruiser pinned Jim Dillinger in 7:19
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Bruiser after punching Dick in the throat with a studded black leather gloved fist
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O'Connor with a stomach claw in 20:11
Bill Watts beat Mr Kleen via pin in 7:10 after an Oklahoma Stampede
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig via pin after a steamroller flip
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 9:18
Dr X beat Luis Martinez via pin in 18:20 after a knee to the chest

12/20/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Dewey Robertson beat Kinji Kimura
Von Raschke beat Don Drummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Paul
Thor Hagen beat Mike Rolinsky

12/27/69 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Angelo Poffo drew Tommy Martin 
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Jones
Von Raschke & Bob Geigel won from Wilbur Snyder & Tim Brooks when Raschke beat Brooks

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
In the Japan results, "Kim III" should be "Kintaro Ohki".  His real name was "Kim Ill" (or "Il"), not Kim the Third. During that time, he wrestled as "Kintaro Ohki" in Japan.

Jahno.

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7128
Status: 
Offline
6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3


:shock::shock:

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Hisa wrote: In the Japan results, "Kim III" should be "Kintaro Ohki".  His real name was "Kim Ill" (or "Il"), not Kim the Third. During that time, he wrestled as "Kintaro Ohki" in Japan.

Jahno.

I'll make the correction tomorrow. Thanks again.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
WongLee wrote: 6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3


:shock::shock:

Heenan of course turned on Bruiser in the 3rd fall.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Hisa wrote: In the Japan results, "Kim III" should be "Kintaro Ohki".  His real name was "Kim Ill" (or "Il"), not Kim the Third. During that time, he wrestled as "Kintaro Ohki" in Japan.

Jahno.

I'll make the correction tomorrow. Thanks again.

Done.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/9/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Funk Jr
2 Bruiser appeared to have a three count on Funk for a second straight fall before referee Joe Schoenberger saw Bruiser using the ropes. The referee reversed the decision and disqualified Bruiser for the second fall.
3 Bruiser went berserk, punched Schoenberger, hit Funk with a chair and was then dq'ed for the third fall and the match.
Afterward, Athletic Commissioner Eddie Davidson suspended Bruiser indefinitely.
Handicap match
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Von Raschke
1 Raschke beat Robertson
2 Snyder beat Raschke
Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza beat Ernie Ladd & Tommy Martin & Lou Thesz when Lanza beat Martin
Pat O’Connor beat Luke Graham
Crimson Knight beat Ronnie Etchison
Frank Hester beat Mike Rolinsky
Thor Hagen beat The Viking
att: 11,434 sellout
Notes from Larry Matysik: Fans in 2007 and 2008 talk about the mixed reaction to John Cena, but this one was completely unique. Dory Jr was a favorite, and The Bruiser definitely was the “people’s choice” especially after his feud against Lanza and Heenan. The crowd was totally split, in a constant uproar, and completely beside themselves when Dick’s outburst led to his disqualification.)

1/10/70 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Mr Kleen vs Baron Von Raschke
Al Costello vs Luis Martinez
Paul Christy vs Ken Russell

1/17/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win WWA Tag Title but the decision was later reversed
Al Costello drew Mr Kleen (sub Paul Christy)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso (sub Mr Kleen)
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins
Note: Sandy Acosta and Paul Christy reportedly missed the cad due to bad weather

1/23/70 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger vs Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Paul Christy vs Al Costello
Angelo Poffo vs Jim Valen

1/29/70 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Mongolian Stomper beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 17:00
Killer Cox & KO Cox beat Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Martin when KO pinned Martin in the 3rd fall
The Viking ddq Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear beat Masao Kimura via pin
Tor Kamata beat Baron Joe Turco via pin

2/5/70 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr Kleen
Paul Christy beat Ken Russell

2/7/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Raschke
2 Raschke beat Bruiser
3 Both wrestlers were counted out of the ring.
Bill Miller beat Blackjack Lanza
Luis Martinez & Pat O’Connor beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Heenan dq
Mr Kleen beat Jim Eskew
Joe Tomasso drew Gary Valen

2/19/70 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy (sub Luis Martinez)
Paul Christy beat Angelo Poffo
Jim Dillinger drew Prince Pullins

2/20/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd ddq Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco beat Roger Kirby
Crimson Knight beat Guy Mitchell
Lars Anderson & Angelo Poffo beat Tommy Martin & Thor Hagen 2/3
1 Anderson beat Martin
2 Martin beat Poffo
3 Anderson beat Hagen
att. 11,055
Note: Bruiser's "suspension" wasn't very long.

2/27/70 Chicago, IL @ Aragon Ballroom
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke on a 3rd fall COR
1 Von Raschke pinned Bruiser with a stomach claw in 12:50
2 Bruiser pinned Von Raschke with a stomach claw in 6:36
3 Von Raschke was counted out of the ring in 4:30
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1 Jim Dillinger pinned Carpentier in 11:12 after an elbow to the throat
2 Carpentier pinned Jim Dillinger in 6:05
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Gomez
Dr X beat Luis Martinez with a figure four leg lock in 13:55
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 14:25 when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins via pin in 13:45 after an Italian neckbreaker
Paul Christy beat Ken Russell via pin in 12:40

3/5/70 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Eskew
Att: 2,000

3/6/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Geigel
Dick the Bruiser ddq Crimson Knight
Tag Elimination Bout
Pat O’Connor & Jack Brisco & Dewey Robertson beat Lars Anderson & Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza when O'Connor emerged as the sole survivor
1 Anderson beat Robertson
2 Brisco beat Anderson
3 Lanza beat Brisco
4 O’Connor beat Lanza.
5 O’Connor beat Heenan
Von Raschke beat Joe Blanchard
Roger Kirby beat Jack Pesek
Tommy Martin beat Rick Renaldo
att: 9615

3/7/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win WWA heavyweight title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller double knockout Pat O’Connor
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Joe Blanchard drew Angelo Poffo 20:00
Paul Christy beat Bob Sabre via pin
Att: 5,900

3/14/70 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak vs Blackjack Lanza
Jim Dillinger vs Angelo Poffo
Jose Betancourt vs Johnny Kace

3/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3, 1st fall by COR
1 Bruiser was counted out of the ring in 13:19
2 Bruiser pinned Jack Dillinger in 5:19
3 Jack Dillinger pinned Cholak in 6:36
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Vachon attacked Crusher before the bell and was dq'ed in 23 seconds
2 Crusher pinned Vachon in 15:22 after a Bolo Punch
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin in 7:06
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham via pin in 10:52
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig via pin in 7:18
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

3/20/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Lanza
1 Snyder went the entire 30 minute limit with Lanza, so Lanza had to forfeit the decision and Brisco never entered the ring.
By order of Sam Muchnick, Bob Windham and Buddy Smith sat with manager Bobby Heenan to keep Heenan from interfering.
Crimson Knight beat Bob Windham (later to be billed as Black Jack Mulligan)
Dick the Bruiser beat Buddy Smith (later to be referee Eddie Smith)
Ernie Ladd & Dewey Robertson beat Moose Cholak & Lars Anderson2/3
1 Ladd beat Anderson
2 Anderson beat Robertson
3 Robertson beat Cholak
Roger Kirby drew Tommy Martin 
Ronnie Etchison beat Angelo Poffo dq
Betty Niccoli & Jessica Rogers beat Linda Klein & Barbara Galento 2/3
1 Rogers beat Galento
2 Galento beat Rogers
3 Niccoli beat Klein
att: 9206

4/9/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick The Bruiser 
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller after Miller turned on Snyder 
Joe Tomasso beat Fernando Stampos 
Paul Christy beat Jim Eskew

4/17/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Gene Kiniski beat Pat O’Connor COR
Wilbur Snyder won a Battle Royal
order of elimination from first to last:
KO Cox, Bobby Brunnell, Billy Howard, Bob Windham, Ernie Ladd and Killer Kowalski and Blackjack Lanza all together, Jack Brisco, Lars Anderson, Tommy Martin and Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Howard
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham (later billed as Black Jack Mulligan)
Von Raschke drew Wilbur Snyder
Jack Brisco beat KO Cox
Lars Anderson beat Bobby Brunnell
Tommy Martin beat Bobby Heenan dq
att: 10,618

4/18/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Miller 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger dq when Jim Dillinger attacked the referee
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 9:05
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins via pin in 13:20
Fernando Stampos drew Joe Tomasso
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Carr via pin in 12:04

4/30/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak dq 
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins 
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos

5/2/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bill Miller & Dick The Bruiser & Mr. Kleen beat Baron Von Raschke & Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Angelo Poffo drew Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Jim Eskew
Att: 2,000

5/5/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser dcor Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1 Von Raschke beat Bruiser with a head claw
2 Bruiser pinned Von Raschke
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Crusher was dq'ed in 6:32
2 Carpentier pinned Jack Dillinger in 5:26
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Carpentier in 4:48 after Jack Dillinger tripped Carpentier while the referee was ushering Crusher back to his corner
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dr. X pinned Gomez after a body slam
2 Gomez pinned Dr. X after hitting X in the head with an unhinged steel turnbuckle
3 Dr. X was dq'ed for hitting Gomez with an unhinged steel turnbuckle
Dr. Bill Miller beat Billy Red Lyons via pin in 7:28 fter a knee to Billy Red's head
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham via pin in 5:28
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:22

5/16/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bill Miller dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Moose Cholak
Mr Kleen beat Rodeo Jones
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fernando Stampos

5/18/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Pepper Gomez
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

5/21/70 Fort Wayne, IN 
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak drew WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder dcor WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Paul Christy drew Mitsu Arakawa  
Jim Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos

6/2/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X dq
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Kace (sub Joe Tomasso)
Att: 12,000

6/13/70 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (sub Moose Cholak) & Paul Christy beat Bill Miller & Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Kace
Freddie Rogers beat John The Greek

6/12/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski 2/3   
Crimson Knight & Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza beat Dewey Robertson & Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Lanza beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Lanza
3 Knight beat Robertson.
Dick the Bruiser beat Lou Klein
Luis Martinez beat Lars Anderson dq
Dory Funk Sr beat Johnny Kace
Cal Pullins drew Angelo Poffo
att: 10,344

6/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win WWA Tag Title
Ernie Ladd no contest WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
Danny Miller (sub Mr Kleen) beat Angelo Poffo
Tom Lynch beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy drew Bobby Heenan 20:00

6/30/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Joe Scarpello beat Lars Anderson

7/11/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
1 Vachons beat Bruiser & Crusher
2 Bruiser & Crusher beat Vachons
3 Mad Dog Vachon was dq'ed for tossing Crusher over the top rope
Paul Diamond beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Kenny Jay beat Kenny Yates
Att: 10,812

7/17/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller to win WWA Tag Title
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Miller
Mitsu Arakawa drew Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Fernando Stampos
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Kace

7/31/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Tarzan Tyler
Ken Yates beat Kenny Jay
Promoter: Gene Reed

8/1/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Baron Von Raschke & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 
(Bruiser subbed the first 6 minutes of the late arriving Ladd)
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Kace
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy beat Danny Miller dq

8/8/70 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser in action

8/14/70 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1 Raschke beat Gagnw
2 Gagne beat Raschke with a Sleeper Hold
3 Gagne beat Raschke
Dr X beat Paul Diamond
Ernie Ladd no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Double X (XX unmasked)
Dr Big Bill Miller ddq Bobo Brazil
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien
Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein & Betty Niccoli
att: 21,000+

8/15/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Roger Kirby drew Steve Bolus
Rufus R Jones beat Oki Shikina
Dick the Bruiser beat Dale Mann
Pat O’Connor beat Bill Russell

8/21/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski
Tag Elimination Match 
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco & Dewey Robertson beat Bob Geigel & Crimson Knight & Lars Anderson when Bruiser emerged as the sole survivor
1 Geigel beat Robertson
2 Knight and Brisco were both counted out outside the ring.
3 Bruiser beat Geigel
4 Bruiser beat Anderson
Rufus R Jones beat Brutus
Wilbur Snyder draw Tarzan Tyler
Angelo Poffo & Moose Cholak beat Frankie Hart & Guy Mitchell 2/3
1 Poffo beat Mitchell
2 Mitchell beat Poffo
3 Cholak beat Hart
att. 10,580

8/22/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Rufus R Jones beat Boris Kosloff
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Pofo
Roger Kirby & Oki Shikina beat Freddie Rogers & Steve Bolus 2-0
1 Shikina beat Rogers
2 Kirby beat Rogers

8/22/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium 
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Moose Cholak & Pat O’Connor (sub Ernie Ladd)
Angelo Poffo drew Tom Lynch
Nicoli Volkoff beat Fernando Stampos
Paul Christy beat Corsica Joe
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee

8/29/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Von Raschke drew Rufus R Jones
Crimson Knight beat Frankie Hart
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Mitchell
Pat O’Connor beat John Fogarty

9/5/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Jack Brisco beat Pepe Lopez
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Valen
Crimson Knight & Von Raschke beat Rufus R Jones & Guy Mitchell 2-0
1 Knight beat Mitchell
2 Raschke beat Mitchell

9/11/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bobby Heenan was allowed to tag in and out of the ring, but had any falls been made involving Heenan, they would have been charged to Lanza.
Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor drew Crimson Knight & Von Raschke
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Bob Geigel beat Guy Mitchell
Harley Race beat Luis Martinez
The Viking & Roger Kirby beat Steve Bolus & Chief Little Bear 2/3
1 Viking beat Bolus
2 Bolus beat Viking
3 Kirby beat Bear
att: 9807

9/12/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Dick the Bruiser beat Frankie Hart
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bennie Ramirez
Von Raschke beat John Fogarty
Rufus R Jones beat Pepe Lopez

9/19/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Luis Martinez draw Pancho Ramirez
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Burns
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Kato Gordo
Von Raschke drew Jack Brisco
Dory Funk Sr served as color commentator from the start of the show. After Bruiser’s match, Dick did an interview with Senior and produced an egg with the face of Dory Jr drawn on it. Bruiser then smashed the egg, but Senior grabbed the shell and rubbed it in Bruiser’s face, opening a cut. Bruiser went berserk and battered Senior. Junior ran to the ring and jumped Bruiser until Pat O’Connor and the referees restored order.

9/26/70 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Eddie Graham beat Tito Kopa
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pancho Ramirez
Dick the Bruiser beat Luis Martinez
Rufus R Jones beat Tony Russo

9/29/70 Chicago, IL @ Aragon Ballroom
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bad Boy Bullinski dq
Edouard Carpentier no contest Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Ken Dillinger

10/2/70 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena 
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser submitted to the spinning toehold in the 3rd fall
Jack Brisco & Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Moose Cholak & Crimson Knight & Von Raschke when Brisco beat Cholak
Dewey Robertson drew Bob Geigel
Terry Funk beat Bob “Ox” Baker
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble
Dory Funk Sr & Luis Martinez beat Don Kent & Angelo Poffo
1 Poffo beat Martinez
2 Martinez beat Poffo
3 Funk beat Kent
att: 12,051

10/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match, Bruiser promised to pin both wrestlers within 30 minutes; he vowed to give both $2,000 if he failed.
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Lanza
2 Lanza pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring while chasing Bobby Heenan. The legal man Lanza was inside the ring.
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
1 Mad Dog pinned Bastien
2 Bastien pinned Mad Dog
3 Both teams were dq'ed when all four men started fighting inside the ring
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr Big Bill Miller via pin in 4:15
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 11:25 after a knee to the chest
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 10:35 after a coco butt
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin in 12:40

10/22/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick The Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger
Prince Pullins beat Tom Lynch

10/24/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Paul Christy beat Hans Schmidt dq
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Kace beat Sandy Acosta
Rodeo Jones beat John the Greek

11/6/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Von Raschke beat Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco beat Rock Hunter & Bob Geigel & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Snyder beat Hunter
2 Geigel beat Snyder
3 Brisco beat Cholak
Hans Schmidt beat Dewey Robertson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Billy Spears
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
att: 9289

11/7/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick The Bruiser & Pat O'Connor on a 3rd fall COR
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Moose Cholak
Tom Lynch beat Freddie Rogers
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Dillinger
Johnny Kace beat Fernando Stampos
Bob Sabre beat Bill Nixon

11/12/70 Fort Wayne, IN
Handicap Match
Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick The Bruiser
Al Costello beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Don Kent
Jack Dillinger drew Prince Pullins

11/20/70 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Crimson Knight, who unmasked as Big Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza & Thunderbolt Patterson when O’Connor beat Patterson
Von Raschke ddq Dick the Bruiser
Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Bradley & Mighty Atom 2/3
1 Bradley beat Littlebrook
2 Wilson beat Atom
3 Littlebrook beat Bradley.
Luis Martinez beat Bennie Ramirez
Steve Bolus drew Angelo Poffo
Boxing great Jersey Joe Walcott was a special referee on the card
att: 12,515

12/4/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Jack Brisco won a 16 man Battle Royal by defeating Big Bill Miller. After everyone else was eliminated over the top rope, the final two entrants met one fall to a finish.
The order out was Al Costello, The Viking, Cato Gordo, Don Kent, Jack Pesek, Luis Martinez, Angelo Poffo, Dick the Bruiser and Von Raschke, Dewey Robertson, Moose Cholak, Pat O’Connor, Wilbur Snyder and Hans Schmidt.
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
Big Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson drew Hans Schmidt & Von Raschke
Rufus R Jones beat Cato Gordo
Jack Brisco beat Billy Howard
Luis Martinez beat Don Kent
att: 9902
Notes from Larry Matysik:
If anyone ever got the classic build, it was Jack Brisco. Here was the former national collegiate champion, a charismatic and obviously talented young star. St. Louis could feel they were part of his growing up, as Brisco came so close over a year to bursting through to stardom, only to be stopped in nip-and-tuck, thrilling battles by salty, nasty competitors like Kiniski, Lanza, and the Crimson Knight. But he kept coming back, getting victories, displaying his fire, coming oh-so-close. Therefore, when Brisco finally blasted through the ceiling, he was accepted and respected as a star. It was a status Jack Brisco had earned in the eyes of the fans. Plus, look ahead to March 5 when Brisco was generous enough to set up Lanza for Dory. If Brisco held the champ to a draw, and Lanza beat Brisco, wasn’t it logical that Lanza could defeat Funk? And, amazingly, Brisco never scored a victory over Lanza until May 27, 1977.)

12/5/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Mighty Igor Vodik drew Bill Miller
Bulldog Drummer (sub Joe Tomasso) drew Tom Lynch
Fernando Stampos beat Freddie Rogers
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Bulldog Drummer (sub Chico Garcia)

12/12/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent ddq Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser was dq'ed
2 Bobo Brazil beat Don Kent with an abdominal stretch
3 Kent pinned Brazil after Costello interfered but the commissioner ruled both teams were dq'ed
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 9:38
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr Big Bill Miller COR in 8:58
Mil Mascaras beat Big K in 8:12 with a flying body press
Strong Kobayashi beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 6:22 after a karate chop to the throat
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy via pin

12/16/70 Fort Wayne, IN
Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan beat Dick The Bruiser & Super Brucie
Bobo Brazil drew Al Costello
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Rodeo Jones
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 7128
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: WongLee wrote: 6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3


:shock::shock:

Heenan of course turned on Bruiser in the 3rd fall.

Whew!! That makes me feel better..........

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
WongLee wrote: clawmaster wrote: WongLee wrote: 6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3


:shock::shock:

Heenan of course turned on Bruiser in the 3rd fall.

Whew!! That makes me feel better..........


 

This match with Bruiser and Heenan against The Chain Gang definitely had the most heat of any match that I've ever witnessed at The Amphitheatre. When Heenan turned and helped the Gang beat on Bruiser I thought there was going to be a full scale riot.

No one ran in to help Bruiser and he took a beatdown for a few minutes before he cleared house.

Last edited on Sun Dec 26th, 2010 01:26 pm by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: WongLee wrote: clawmaster wrote: WongLee wrote: 6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3


:shock::shock:

Heenan of course turned on Bruiser in the 3rd fall.

Whew!! That makes me feel better..........


 

This match with Bruiser and Heenan against The Chain Gang definitely had the most heat of any match that I've ever witnessed at The Amphitheatre. When Heenan turned and helpd the Gang beat on Bruiser I thought there was going to be a full scale riot.

No one ran in to help Bruiser and he took a beatdown for a few minutes before he cleared house.

I knew Rick would remember the storyline of the match because he was there live in person. And Rich also saved me from having to use the Advanced search at KM to dig up an old thread about that match and card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/15/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Big Bill Miller (sub Von Raschke) 2/3
tag elimination match
Jack Brisco & Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones drew Pak Song & Lars Anderson & Hans Schmidt when the final two survivors Brisco & Song battled to the end of the time limit.
1 O’Connor beat Anderson
2 Schmidt beat O’Connor
3 Pak Song beat Jones
4 Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
5 Jack Brisco drew Pak Song 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Les Wolf
Dewey Robertson beat Killer Cox
John Tolos & Moose Cholak beat Steve Bolus & Murray Cummings
1 Tolos beat Bolus
2 Bolus beat Tolo
3 Cholak beat Cummings
att: 7857

1/23/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butcher Vachon
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond

1/30/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Cholak dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Ken Dillinger
Paul Christy beat Freddy Rogers

2/5/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
Dick the Bruiser dcor Blackjack Lanza
Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt drew Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Raschke beat Robertson
2 Robertson beat Schmidt
3 The 30 minute limit expired without another fall
Pat O’Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Big Bill Miller beat Ronnie Etchison
Reggie Parks & Murray Cummings beat Tom Andrews & Bennie Ramirez 2/3
1 Andrews beat Cummings
2 Parks beat Ramirez
3 Cummings beat Andrews
Att: 7240

2/12/71 Muncie, IN
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Rashcke beat Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Christy dq’ed for double teaming Rashcke
2 Bruiser pinned Rashcke
3 Bruiser was dq’ed for throwing the referee out of ring
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Moose pinned Poffo after an El Squasho
2 Moose was counted out of the ring
3 Moose beat Poffo with a bearhug
Prince Pullins beat Kenny Dillinger via pin after a series of dropkicks
Freddy Rogers drew Tom Lynch

2/13/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Prince Pullins

2/19/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Von Raschke 2/3
Jack Brisco & Dick the Bruiser beat Pak Song & Hans Schmidt when Brisco beat Schmidt
Pat O’Connor beat Hans Mortier
Big Bill Miller beat Eddie Graham
Rufus R. Jones beat Jerry Dean
Moose Cholak beat Dewey Robertson
John Tolos & Angelo Poffo beat Dory Funk Sr & Murray Cummings
1 Poffo beat Cummings
2 Funk Sr beat Poffo
3 Tolos beat Cummings
att: 8,317

2/21/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
George Cannon & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Angelo Poffo beat Nicoli Volkoff
Don Fargo beat Fernando Stampos
Johnny Fargo beat Bob Sabre

3/5/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Brisco
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Von Raschke
Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Pak Song & Moose Cholak
1 Cholak beat O’Connor
2 Jones beat Cholak
3 O’Connor beat Pak Song
Wilbur Snyder drew John Tolos 
Greg Valentine beat Rock Hunter dq
Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison beat Don Fargo & Baron Von Heisinger 2/3
1 Fargo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Fargo
3 Martinez beat Von Heisinger
Att: 11,766
Notes from Larry Matysik: The early segment of 1971 is pretty clear that Raschke would have somehow beaten The Bruiser on Jan. 15 if Raschke had not been ill. That victory would have boosted Raschke into a title shot at Dory Jr, which was a tough spot following the first Brisco-Dory sellout. Apparently, Sam Muchnick had enough faith in Raschke drawing adequately to give him the championship slot even without the victory Jan. 15. Nothing was changed in the overall outline of main events, because Raschke losing a Texas Death Match to Bruiser would have been the payback for Dick doing the job in January. The only guy who lost out was Raschke, who missed a main event payoff in January!

3/6/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Ox Baker beat Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Dillinger

3/19/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt
Johnny Valentine ddq Von Raschke
Sweet Daddy Siki & Pat O’Connor beat Don Fargo & Hans Mortier 2/3
1 Fargo beat Siki
2 O’Connor beat Fargo
3 Siki beat Mortier
Jack Brisco drew Big Bill Miller
Little Bobo beat Wee Willie Wilson
Luis Martinez & Greg Valentine beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Long
1 Valentine beat Long
2 Martinez beat Long
att: 7,503

3/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

4/16/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Greg Valentine & Johnny Valentine were the co-winners of a Wrestle Royal. They agreed not to wrestle each other and shared the victory
Order of Elimination
Tinker Todd, Don Fargo, Pat O’Connor and Von Raschke, Ben Justice, Jack Brisco, Big Bill Miller and Moose Cholak
handicap match
Harley Race & Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser beat Schmidt
2 Bruiser ddq Race so Bruiser had to forfeit the decision.
Johnny Valentine & Greg Valentine beat Big Bill Miller & Von Raschke 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Greg won by dq
2 Johnny beat Miller
Jack Brisco drew Pat O’Connor
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Moose Cholak
Kay Noble beat Cora Combs
Tinker Todd & Don Fargo beat Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice
1 Todd beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Todd
3 Fargo beat Justice
att: 6,567
Notes from Larry Matysik: Sam Muchnick definitely stubbed his toe when it came to Greg and Johnny Valentine. Greg was originally noted – correctly – as the son of Johnny. But then Johnny complained to Sam that this made Johnny, still a meaningful contender for the NWA title, look old. Sam told me that Johnny had a lot of pride, Greg had seldom wrestled under his real name at that time, and we made up some story that we were wrong and Greg was really Johnny’s younger brother. Thus, the Valentine BROTHERS won that Wrestle Royal. Greg was also masterfully utilized to build a battle between Johnny and Von Raschke. Ouch! Years later, when Greg was making a big name for himself as Greg Valentine and his father had retired, Greg was booked again and just quietly acknowledged as the son of Johnny Valentine. In fact, in 1981 I put together Greg Valentine versus Kerry Von Erich and pushed it as a renewal of the feud their fathers, Johnny and Fritz, had years back. Sam was motivated by his loyalty to and friendship with Johnny, who had been a major star for Muchnick for years. Nonetheless, shame on us. Proves we’re all human, though, doesn’t it?

4/17/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Dick The Bruiser 60:00
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Bill Miller & Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Pancho Garcia
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Tom Lynch beat Ken Dillinger dq
Dale Mann beat Freddie Rogers

4/24/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

5/1/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
Bill Miller beat Don Fargo dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Fargo
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Pedro Garcia
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jone
Johnny Kace beat Chris Haskell

5/14/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine beat Von Raschke
Central States Champion Harley Race no decision Dick the Bruiser. Referee John Turner first dq'ed Race, but Bruiser refused to accept it and the match was restarted. Then it got out of hand and both were dq'ed.
Jack Brisco & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Hans Schmidt & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller beat Siki
2 Siki beat Miller
3 Brisco beat Schmidt.
Dewey Robertson beat Baron Von Heisinger
Greg Valentine beat Rip Tyler
Steve Bolus & Ronnie Etchison beat Don Fargo & Angelo Poffo
1 Poffo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Poffo
3 Bolus beat Fargo
Att: 8,791

5/20/71 Valparaiso, IN @ Bridge-Vu
Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy vs Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Poffo vs Kenny Dillinger

6/4/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Loser Leaves USA
Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski COR
Paul Christy beat Dr Big Bill Miller dq
Paul Diamond beat Big K dq
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard

6/17/71 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Rashcke
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3
Rufus R Jones & Mongolian Stomper beat North American Tag Team Champions Bob Orton & Killer Buddy Austin dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Great Sakaguchi
Marie Laverne & Steve Bolus beat Betty Niccoli & Tony Russo

6/18/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Crybaby George Cannon
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Gilbert Guerrero

6/24/71 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Mongolian Stomper beat Baron Von Raschke dq
North American Tag Team Champions Buddy Austin & Bob Orton beat Rufus R Jones & The Viking
Tor Kamata beat Miquel (?)
Steve Bolus drew Ronnie Etchison

7/3/71 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser in Action

7/8/71 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Kay Noble beat Cora Combs
Bob Ellis drew Buddy Austin 15:00
Greg Valentine beat Tony Russo
Haystack Calhoun & Rufus R Jones & Steve Bolus beat Gorgeous George Jr & Baron Von Raschke & Bob Orton
The Viking defeated Tor Kamata dq

7/10/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Wilbur Snyder dcor Baron Von Raschke
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Angelo Poffo drew Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

7/16/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd dq
Bobo Brazil & Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Lynch

7/17/71 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick The Bruiser in Action

7/21/71 Evansville, IN @ Roberts Municipal Stadium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs Len Rossi & Joey Rossi & Bearcat Brown
Dick The Bruiser vs Nikita Mulkovich
Barbara Galento vs Paula Kaye
Dennis Hall vs Tony Mendoza
Omar Atlas vs Jack Donovan

7/31/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Cage Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento
Freddie Rogers beat Jim Alexi
Paul Christy beat Rodeo Jones
Dale Mann vs Angelo Poffo

8/7/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel drew Dick The Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Dr. Big Bill Miller no contest Moose Cholak
Paul Christy beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Prince Pullins beat Blackjack Daniels

8/14/71 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Von Raschke beat George Hultz
Dick the Bruiser beat John Fogarty
Harley Race beat Dale Mann
Rufus R Jones beat Miguel (this is how he was billed)

8/20/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Hans Schmidt & Big Bill Miller when Jones beat Schmidt
Jack Brisco drew Von Raschke
Bob Geigel beat Steve Bolus
Chief Little Bear beat Buddy Austin
Ronnie Etchison & Greg Valentine beat Sato & Bob Orton 2/3
1 Orton beat Valentine
2 Etchison beat Orton
3 Valentine beat Sato
att: 9,862

8/21/71 St Louis TV from the KPLR studio in the Chase complex
Harley Race beat Thor Hagen
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Diamond
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Tony Russo
Von Raschke drew Steve Bolus

8/21/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA tag team title
Non Title Match, If Bruiser beats Von Raschke within 20 minutes, he gets 5 minutes with Heenan
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak ddq Hans Schmidt
Bill Miller beat Dale Mann
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Alexi
Tom Lynch drew Johnny Kace 15:00

8/28/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ernie Ladd no contest Gene Kiniski
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Paul Christy beat Joe Turco
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Jay

9/17/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Jack Brisco & Rufus R Jones & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt & Von Raschke & Big Bill Miller when Jones beat Schmidt
Blackjack Lanza drew Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Klein
Luis Martinez beat Gary Fulton
Greg Valentine & Ronnie Etchison beat Bennie Ramirez & Moose Cholak
1 Cholak beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Cholak
3 Valentine beat Ramirez
att: 9,381

9/18/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak no decision Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Poffo drew Tom Lynch
Ricky Cortez beat Ken Dillinger
Bill Miller beat Dale Mann
Note: First Fort Wayne card under promoter Phil Olofson

9/25/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
Dennis Stamp beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

10/1/71 St. Louis, MO @ Arena 
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race 2/3
Tag Elimination Match 
Jack Brisco & Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke & Big Bill Miller & Blackjack Lanza when Brisco emerged as the sole survivor
1 Lanza dcor O’Connor
2 Miller beat Jones
3 Brisco beat Miller
4 Brisco beat Raschke dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Mike Paidousis
Hans Schmidt beat Greg Valentine
Vivian Vachon & Ethel Johnson beat Kay Noble & Marva Scott
1 Noble beat Vachon
2 Vachon beat Noble
3 Johnson beat Scott
Steve Bolus beat Gene Madrid
att: 10,106

10/14/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
The Professor beat Ken Russell
Moose Cholak beat Frank Hickey
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Dan Miller beat Tom Lynch

10/15/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Texas Death Match 
Jack Brisco beat Von Raschke
Central States Champion Harley Race no contest Pat O’Connor when Race was counted out on the mat inside the ring and O’Connor was counted out outside the ring after a collision on the apron
Terry Funk & Rufus R Jones beat Big Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt
1 Schmidt beat Jones
2 Jones beat Schmidt
3 Funk beat Miller
Dick the Bruiser drew Blackjack Lanza
Jerry Brisco beat Moose Cholak
Hans Schmidt (sub Angelo Poffo) & Bennie Ramirez beat Ronnie Etchison & Steve Bolus 2/3
1 Ramirez beat Bolus
2 Bolus beat Ramirez
3 Schmidt beat Etchison
att: 9,110

10/23/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Bill Miller beat Moose Cholak
The Professor beat Johnny Kace
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
Dan Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Frankie Adonis & Freddie Rogers
Angelo Poffo drew Ken Dillinger
Att: 4,125
Note: First card in the 2nd promotional war in Detroit with the Sheik

10/30/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan
The Professor beat George Gadaski
Paul Christy beat Billy Red Cloud
Angelo Poffo beat Kenny Jay

11/4/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak dq when The Professor interfered
Sara Lee beat Cora Combs
The Professor beat Danny Miller

11/5/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan by beating Heenan
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor
Wee Willie Wilson won a midget Wrestle Royal over in order out Lord Littlebrook, Bobo Johnson, Sam Jackson and Little Jumbo
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Jerry beat Dan
2 Bill beat Jerry
3 Jack beat Bill
Rufus R Jones beat Hans Schmidt
Steve Bolus drew Bennie Ramirez
att: 11,912 sellout

11/6/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win WWA tag team title
Title Change only recognized in Detroit
Moose Cholak beat Crusher Ricky Cortez
Cora Combs & Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele & Sara Lee
The Professor drew Dan Miller
Art Thomas beat Johnny Diamond
Frankie Adonis beat Ken Dillinger
att: 2,511

11/10/71 Louisville, KY
Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs Jerry Jarrett & Len Rossi
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Donovan & Roy Klein
The Beast & Corsica Joe vs Bill Miller & Dan Miller

12/15/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Grand Prix Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Dick The Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan vs Johnny War Eagle & Billy Two Rivers
Verne Gagne vs Mad Dog Vachon
Andre The Giant vs Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet vs Don Leo Jonathan
Plus three more matches

11/18/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick The Bruiser
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak & The Professor
Danny Miller drew Tom Lynch
Frankie Adonis beat Ken Dillinger

11/19/71 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena 
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco 1-0 60:00
1 Funk Jr beat Brisco in 19:15
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Dick the Bruiser & Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza when Jones beat Schmidt
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Jerry Brisco
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Bennie Ramirez & Big Bill Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr won by dq
2 Terry beat Ramirez
Eddie Graham beat Ron Sanders
Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento
Dan Miller drew Ronnie Etchison
att: 12,614

11/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Dick The Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Art Thomas
Don Muraco drew The Professor
Bull Bullinski beat Danny Miller

11/23/71 Terre Haute, IN @ Froderman Chevy City
Dick The Bruiser vs The Tooth Fairy
Note: The match likely took place but it was a promotional gimmick for the Chevy dealership.

11/26/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
German Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy in 26:00
Art Thomas beat Danny Miller in 14:51
The Professor drew Bill Miller 15:00
Paula Steele beat Henrietta Pringle
Ricky Cortez beat Billy Jack Mann in 11:26
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Adonis & Tom DeMarco in 6:02
Att: 3,211

11/29/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
German Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win WWA Title
The Professor & Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Danny Miller drew Angelo Poffo
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Venus Larue & Mary Pringle
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez

12/2/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Christy & Dick The Bruiser (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Mary Pringle beat Paula Steele
The Professor drew Angelo Poffo

12/3/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race in the finale of a Wrestle Royal
They met in a one fall match after eliminated in order were Bennie Ramirez, Doug Gilbert, Dan Miller, Steve Bolus, Jack Mulligan, Von Raschke, Jack Brisco, Hans Schmidt, Cyclone Negro, Big Bill Miller, Dominic DeNucci and Black Jack Lanza together, Pat O’Connor and Bobby Heenan.
Dick the Bruiser beat Von Raschke
Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller beat Jack Brisco and Ronnie Etchison when Bill beat Etchison
Rufus R Jones drew Blackjack Lanza
Jack Mulligan (formerly Bob Windham) beat Doug Gilbert (formerly Doug Lindsay)
Hans Schmidt beat Steve Bolus
Dominic DeNucci & Luis Martinez beat Bennie Ramirez & Cyclone Negro when DeNucci beat Ramirez
att: 8,037
Notes from Larry Matysik: In the “Wrestling” news for the above date, it was acknowledged that Jack Mulligan was Bob Windham. The gist was that Windham was tired of being a nice guy when nice guys finished last, so he was changing his name and his style. He hadn’t yet become “Blackjack” Mulligan in St. Louis and allied with Lanza and Heenan, but that was just over the horizon.

12/10/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions The Blackjacks beat Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
5-minute challenge match
Bobby Heenen beat Moose Cholak when Cholak failed to pin Heenan within 5 minutes
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Paul Christy & Jim Alexi
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Venus LaRue beat Paula Steele
Ricky Cortez beat Al Barr
att: 4,198

12/11/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser & Dr. X
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Moose Cholak dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Danny Miller
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
The Professor beat Ken Dillinger

12/15/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Edouard Carpentier beat Baron Von Raschke (sub Dick the Bruiser)
Billy Two Rivers & Johnny War Eagle beat Don Leo Jonathan & Rene Goulet (subs for Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan) dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne
Jean Ferre aka Andre the Giant beat Ivan Koloff
Raynold Dube beat Luc Morrison
Att: 5,311

12/27/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas & Super Brucie beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Andre The Giant beat Firpo Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon & Ricky Cortez (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Freddie Rogers & Joe Furr
Venus Locklear beat Mary Jane Mull
Ken Dillinger drew Jim Alexi
Dale Mann beat Jim Grabmire
att: 4,328

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Saturday, May 31, 1969 - Angola, IN

Attachment: angola.jpg (Downloaded 306 times)

Last edited on Sun Dec 26th, 2010 07:13 pm by Kriss

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss. I'll add that one tonight.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Thanks Kriss. I'll add that one tonight.

Done.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Bobby Heenan handcuffed To Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Andre The Giant beat Johnny Kace
Nicoli Volkoff beat Gilbert Guererro
Jim Alexi beat Killer Cortez dq
Angelo Poffo drew Frankie Adonis
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Donna Lemke & Venus Larue
att: 5,128

1/13/72 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dcor Art Thomas
Bobby Heenan barred from building
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Chain Gang Ken Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Paul Christy & Tom Lynch
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Bob Sabre
Donna Lemke & Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele & TN Turner

1/14/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Harley Race beat Johnny Valentine
Central States Champion Pat O’Connor beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco ddq Pak Song & Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall
1 Schmidt beat Brisco
2 Brisco beat Schmidt
3 Both teams were dq'ed
Rufus R Jones beat Mike Loren
Bob Geigel beat Luis Martinez
Bob Orton & Bennie Ramirez beat Steve Bolus & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Ramirez
2 Ramirez beat Bolus
3 Orton beat Etchison
att: 6189

1/15/72 Addison, IL
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Paul Christy drew Jim Dillinger

1/22/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Andre The Giant
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Miller
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Ken Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat The Professor & Jim Alexi
Donna Lemke beat Mary Jane Mull
Prince Pullins beat Jim Zircon

1/27/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Manager Bobby Heenan handcuffed to ring rope
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger
Prince Pullins beat Jim Dillinger

1/29/72 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Art Thomas & Dick The Bruiser
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke drew the Professor
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan dq
Angelo Poffo beat Freddie Rogers
Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele
Johnny Kace beat Frank Adonis
Att: 5,000

2/4/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Central States Champion Pat O’Connor beat Harley Race
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Pak Song
Jack Brisco & Rufus R. Jones (sub Johnny Valentine) beat Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza when Brisco beat Schmidt
Handicap Match, Jones must beat Heenan within 15 minutes or lose the match, headbutt banned
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Heenan
Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble beat Barbara Galento & Pat Davis 2/3
1 Noble beat Galento
2 Galento beat Noble
3 Niccoli beat Davis
Bob Orton beat Bobby Whitlock
att: 9,716
Note from Larry Matysik: Sam Muchnick withdrew recognition of the Central States Championship when he discovered that Harley Race was still carrying the belt and defending the title in other cities of Missouri, Iowa and Kansas.

2/5/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Art Thomas beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Paul Christy & the Professor
TNT Turner beat Cindy Allen
Ricky Cortez drew Angelo Poffo
Frankie Adonis & Gil Guerrero beat Bob Sabre & Al Barr
att: 4,857

2/8/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Professor beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Ken Dillinger beat Frankie Adonis & Prince Pullins
att: 2,000

2/10/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor
Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele
Billy Red Cloud & Paul Christy beat Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Ken Dillinger

2/12/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Dr X beat Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

2/15/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor
Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger & Bobby Heenan (sub Big Bad John)
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Zircon
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Prince Pullins beat Jim Dillinger

2/18/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza & Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco & Rufus R Jones when Raschke beat Brisco
Giant Baba beat Sonny Myers
Don Curtis drew Harley Race 
Bob Orton beat Luis Martinez
Ben Justice & Ronnie Etchison beat Cyclone Negro & Frank Martinez 2/3
1 Negro beat Justice
2 Justice beat Negro
3 Etchison beat Martinez
att: 8957

2/19/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser ddq Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Rashcke beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy & The Professor
Angelo Poffo drew Prince Pullins
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger

2/26/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan ddq Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Non Title Congo Death Match
Art Thomas beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Bill Miller beat Red Dupree
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat The Professor & Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins drew Killer Cortez
Donna Lemke & Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele & TNT Turner

2/29/72 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan on a reverse decision dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & The Professor when The Professor turned on Pullins
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Killer Cortez drew Frank Adonis

3/3/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Rufus R Jones beat Von Raschke on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Johnny Valentine when the 45 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cowboy Bill Watts ddq Dick the Bruiser
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Pak Song beat Jack
2 Jack beat Pak Song
3 Jerry beat Schmidt
Bobo Johnson beat Little Jumbo
Bob Orton & Bennie Ramirez beat Terry Martin & The Viking
1 Ramirez beat Martin
2 Viking beat Ramirez
3 Orton beat Viking
Att: 6,567

3/4/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Dr X COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Ferrera
Kenny Dillinger beat Dennis O'Brien

3/7/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas & Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Non Title Match
Billy Red Cloud drew WWA champion Baron Von Raschke
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat The Professor
Att: 2,500

3/9/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & The Professor
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Billy Red Cloud
Paul Christy & Moose Cholak beat The Graduates Ken Dillinger & Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Tom Lynch

3/11/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Non Title German Gestapo Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Red Cloud & Art Thomas
Ricky Cortez drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Red Dupree

3/16/72 Gary, IN @ Lew Wallace High School
Dick the Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke
TN Turner beat Cindy Allen
Prince Pullins drew Ken Dillinger

3/17/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Jerry Brisco beat Von Raschke
Cowboy Bill Watts & Blackjack Lanza drew Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor 30:00 no falls scored
Johnny Valentine beat Pak Song
Jack Brisco beat Bob Orton
Rufus R Jones beat Moose Cholak
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Terry Martin & Steve Bolus 2/3
1 Poffo beat Martin
2 Martin beat Poffo
3 Schmidt beat Bolus
att: 6,207

3/18/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
German Gestapo Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA title *
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Art Thomas & Billy Red Cloud
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Jim Alexi beat Bobby Vann
Killer Cortez beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 8,247
* Title Change only recognized in Detroit and was eventually given back to Raschke because the match was only one fall.

3/21/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA Title*
Non Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Prince Pullins
Killer Cortez beat Prince Pullins
* Title change recognized everywhere except Detroit

3/23/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
Killer Cortez beat Bob Sabre
TN Turner beat Cindy Allen
Bobby Heenan beat Paul Christy dq

3/24/72 Beech Grove, IN
Baron Von Raschke vs Prince Pullins
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan vs Dick The  Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud
Ken Dillinger vs Billy Jack Mann

4/8/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser ddq Blackjack Mulligan
Killer Cortez won 14 man battle royal for $5,000 to earn a shot at WWA belt
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Killer Cortez beat Prince Pullins
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Paul Christy & Billy Jack Mann
Jim Alexi beat Red Dupree
Princess Jasmine & Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele & Mary Jane Mull
Tom Lynch beat Gil Guererro
att: 7,142

4/18/72 Indianapolis IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackack Mulligan ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger drew Art Thomas & Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Frankie Adonis
Killer Cortez beat John the Greek
The Crusher beat Al Barr
Att: 1,800

4/20/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud
Paul Christy drew Nicoli Volkoff
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff (sub Ricky Cortez)

4/21/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Johnny Valentine beat Big Bill Miller
Harley Race no decision Jack Brisco in 3rd fall
Each man won one fall before they collided in the third fall, as Race was counted out on the mat and Brisco was counted out outside the ring.
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor beat Pak Song & Blackjack Lanza 2/3
1 Lanza beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Lanza
3 Bruiser beat Pak Song
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Poffo (sub Hans Schmidt)
Blackjack Mulligan drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak (sub Bob Roop) & Dan Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Billy Howard
1 Etchison beat Miller
2 Miller beat Howard
3 Cholak beat Etchison
att: 7,051

4/22/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Art Thomas ddq Killer Cortez
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger & Mark Manson beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy & Billy Red Cloud
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Frankie Adonis beat Al Barr
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jim Alexi
Prince Pullins drew Tom Lynch
att: 8,692
* The WWA title was given back to Baron Von Raschke because Bruiser had won the belt in a one fall match. Art Thomas defeated Von Raschke for the WWA belt in Elkhart.

4/23/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

4/29/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Chain Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Chain Match Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Bernice Larue beat TN Turner
Prince Pullins & Frankie Adonis beat Nicoli Volkoff & Johnny Kace

5/5/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Art Thomas beat Killer Cortez
No dq, No Time Limit
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud
Prince Pullins beat Al Barr
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Note: Evidently Fort Wayne recognized the Detroit version of the WWA Title.

5/6/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
WWA Champion Art Thomas beat Killer Cortez
Paul Christy beat Mark Manson
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Frankie Adonis
Clem Turner beat Al Barr
Bobby Vann beat John Patree
Jose Martinez beat Gil Guererro
att: 6,952

5/12/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza when Dick pinned Mulligan
Johnny Valentine & Rufus R Jones beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr when Jones beat Dory Sr
Harley Race beat Don Curtis
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller beat Billy Howard & Sonny Myers 2/3
1 Dan beat Myers
2 Myers beat Dan
3 Bill beat Howard
att: 6,249

5/20/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud dq
WWA Champion Art Thomas no contest Baron Von Raschke
WWA belt help up pending a rematch
Bobby Heenan drew Paul Christy
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Beulah Brown
Johnny Kace drew Clem Turner
Jose Martinez beat Tom DeMarco
Prince Pullins beat Gilbert Guerrero
att: 5,184

5/23/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger dq
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Vann
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Ricky Daniels & Clem Turner
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Clem Turner & ?

5/26/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Non Title Steel Cage Match
Billy Red Cloud & Dick The Bruiser beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Bobby Heenan won $1000 for staying in ring with Moose Cholak for 5 minutes
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Mark Manson drew Prince Pullins

6/2/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud to regain WWA Title
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Paul Christy beat Killer Cortez
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Att: 7,000

6/3/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Billy Red Cloud beat Ricky Cortez & Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas to regain WWA title
Clem Turner beat Johnny Kace
Mark Manson beat Jose Martinez
Tom Lynch beat Al Barr
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Mary Jane Mull drew Dawn Lemke
att: 6,874

6/10/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Kasatsu
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat John the Greek

6/16/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3
1 Mulligan beat Crusher
2 Crusher beat Mulligan
3 Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser when Raschke interfered hitting Dick the Bruiser with a chair
WWA Champion Baron von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud in a bout where he had to last 10 minutes with Billy. Billy's head dress on the line against Heenan's hair with Heenan destroying the head dress.
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Jack Mann
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tom beat Billy the Kid & Johnny Rebel
Killer Cortez beat Tom Lynch
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger
att: 7000

6/17/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak & Dick The Bruiser
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Red Cloud
Snyder must beat Heenan in 5 minutes or he will lose the match
Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Art Thomas & Clem Turner
Killer Cortez beat Tom Lynch
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Beulah Brown
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
att: 3,960

6/24/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Dillinger
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

7/8/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Graduates Angelo Poffo & Kenny Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

7/15/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Ricky Cortez beat Clem Turner
El Bracero Jose Martine beat Mark Manson
Prince Pullins beat Jim Alexi
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Peggy Patterson
Paul Christy beat Frank Adonis

7/16/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan 2-0
Non Title, Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger ddq Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Peggy Patterson beat Paula Steele
Ricky Cortez beat Clem Turner
Paul Christy beat Jose Martinez

7/29/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
att: 6,112 sellout

8/5/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Raschke pinned Dick the Bruiser after hitting Dick in the eye with a foreign object
2 Bruiser pinned Vaschke with a series of knee drops from the 2nd rope
3 Dick was dq'ed when Heenan pushed Dick the Bruiser off the ropes onto the referee who thought Dick the Bruiser attacked him. Several from the dressing room came to the ring to separate Dick the Bruiser Raschke/Heenan after the bout in a melee.
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Ricky Cortez
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Vic Rossitani beat Mark Manson
Att: 10,000

8/11/72 Gary, IN @ Lew Wallace High School
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Jackie Patterson beat Mary Jane Mull
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jose Martinez

8/13/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez dq
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Vic Rossitani beat Ben Jarrels

8/18/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones beat Von Raschke & Moose Cholak when O’Connor beat Cholak
The Stomper beat Stan Pulaski
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan (sub Blackjack Lanza) dq
Roger Kirby & Yaso Fuji beat Les Thornton & Omar Atlas 2/3
1 Fuji beat Thornton
2 Thornton beat Fuji
3 Kirby beat Atlas
att: 7,747

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/26/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title German Gestapo Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Art Thomas & The Crusher on a 3rd fall COR
1 Thomas beat Mulligan with a bear hug
2 Lanza beat Thomas with a double back breaker
3 Crusher counted out of the ring on the arena floor
Jose Martinez beat Bob Sabre
Billy Red Cloud beat Ben Jarrels
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Rossitani
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez
Bobby Heenan ddq Bobby Bold Eagle when Billy Red Cloud & Blackjack Mulligan interfered
Att: "A crowd of 10,322 paid a $34,000 gate with 3000 turned away"

9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

9/8/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Brisco
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser & Steve Bolus beat Roger Kirby when Bruiser beat Kirby; Bolus never entered the ring.
Tag Elimination Bout
The Stomper & Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Harley Race & Pak Song & Von Raschke when Stomper emerged as the sole survivir
1 Raschke beat Ellis
2 O’Connor beat Pak Song
3 Raschke beat O’Connor
4 Stomper beat Race
5 Stomper beat Raschke
Rufus R Jones drew Blackjack Lanza 
Les Thornton beat Moose Cholak dq
Omar Atlas beat Yaso Fuji
att: 6,224
Notes from Larry Matysik: With all due respect to the solid ability of the performers involved, how in the world did that handicap match get so high on the card in a box office position? The main event was strong, but the supporting lineup mediocre. Perhaps the booker was looking out for his home territory where most of the non-main event wrestlers worked, getting them a better pay day in St. Louis? Or was some talent just poorly put together, territory guys being pushed at the expense of more established drawing cards? This was also during a period when the Kansas City office pressured for more St. Louis shows, which hurt the bottom line in the long run. These were trends that would come and go, before becoming a point of contention years later when Sam Muchnick retired.

9/9/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Prince Pullins & Paul Christy & Art Thomas beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger & Mark Manson
Bobby Heenan drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Peggy Patterson beat Mary Jane Mull
Jim Alexi beat Ben Jarrels
Bob Sabre drew Gil Guerrero
att: 7,214

9/16/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Mary Jane Mull beat Paula Steele
The Wolfman beat Bob Sabre
Billy Red Cloud beat the Beast
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Red Dupree
Att: 10,000

9/22/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after injuring his knee in the 2nd fall. 
Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor drew Hans Schmidt & Big Bill Miller 30:00 with no falls scored 
The Stomper beat Von Raschke dq
Betty Niccoli beat Belle Starr
Ronnie Etchison & Steve Bolus beat Dan Miller & Juan Sebastian
1 Miller beat Bolus
2 Bolus beat Miller
3 Etchison beat Sebastian.
att: 7143
Notes: In the next “Wrestling” news for Oct. 13, Sam Muchnick declared that the referee did not understand what a Death Match was and that the bout should not have been stopped when it was. The match against Harley Race was also Bruiser's last match in St. Louis until February 15, 1974. Sam Muchnick would not allow Bruiser to wrestle in St. Louis until his promotional War with The Sheik finished.

9/23/72 Kokomo, IN @ Haworth High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy vs The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Paula Steele vs Peggy Patterson
Prince Pullins vs Mark Manson

9/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

10/6/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Georgia Chain Gang Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Red Dupree & Benny Jarrels
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
Ricky Cortez beat Benny Jarrels
The Wolfman & The Beast drew Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger

10/8/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Saloon Match
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jim Alexi
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
The Wolfman & the Beast drew Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
att: 5,868

10/14/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas
Chain Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Higo Hamaguchi drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Tom Lynch beat Angelo Poffo

10/23/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match, $5000 non interference bond posted by Heenan
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Tag Title held up because Heenan lost bond switching the Blackjacks behind referee's back
Non Title Match
Andre Rousimoff ddq WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Ken Dillinger beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Higo Hamaguchi beat Paul Christy
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Beast & Mark Manson 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Benny Jarrels
Att: 10,000

10/25/72 Champaign, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamuguchi
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Heenan was on the card managing Blackjacks & Von Raschke
att: 1,000

10/28/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke dq
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan dq
Billy Red Cloud beat the Wolfman dq
Bobby Bold Eagle drew The Beast
Higo Hamaguchi beat Gil Guerrero
Mary Jane Mull beat Cindy Santos
Ricky Cortez beat Bob Sabre

10/29/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Rene Goulet drew George Scott

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/11/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff in 19:10
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Heenan & Rene Goulet
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
George Scott beat Larry Hennig dq
Kenny Jay drew Armando Rodriguez
att: 6,112

11/15/72 Crawfordsville, IN @ Wabash College Gymnasium
Featuring Dick The Bruiser and Yukon Moose Cholak

11/16/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Dick The Bruiser ddq WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis beat Ken Dillinger
Tom Lynch drew Higo Hamaguchi
att: 4,030

11/18/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Kenny Dillinger beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/24/72 Okayyama, Japan
Shozo Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Notes: Bruiser & Crusher were billed as the WWA Tag Team Champions on this tour even though The Blackjacks held the WWA Tag Team Title in the United States. I have the complete card for this somewhere in my pile of record books. Will have to dig it up.

11/29/72 Tokyo, Japan @ Tokyo Gym
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Shozo Kobayashi & Mighty Inoue 2/3
1 Crusher beat Inoue in 1:23
2 Inoue beat Bruiser in 15:43
3 Bruiser beat Inoue in 1:01
Note: Complete card coming soon

11/30/72 Mito, Japan @ Ibaraki Profectoral Sports Center
WWA Tag Title vs IWE Tag Team Title
IWE Tag Team Champions Shozo Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
1 Both teams were counted out of the ring
2 Bruiser & Crusher were dq'ed
No Title Change.
Note: Complete card coming soon.

12/2/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Steel Cage Match, Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Bob Ellis beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
The Beast & the Wolfman beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas dq
Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy

12/6/72 Champaign, IL
Dick the Bruiser vs WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan vs Bob Ellis & Prince Pullins
Bobby Heenan vs Billy Red Cloud
Mark Manson vs Bobby Bold Eagle

12/7/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Non Title White Flag Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Ellis & Paul Christy
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Bobby Heenan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
att: 4,865

12/9/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis dq
Ernie Ladd beat Billy Red Cloud
Jose Martine beat Benny Jarrels
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins
Att: 10,000

12/15/72 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
Indian Chain Death Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Higo Hamaguchi
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins

12/16/72 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win WWA Tag Title
Bob Ellis vs WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Higo Hamaguchi
Mark Manson vs El Bracero Jose Martinez
Note: Repeat title change

12/29/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat The Wolfman & The Beast
Terrible Ted (Bear) beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Ernie Ladd ddq Bob Ellis
Higo Hamaguchi beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ricky Cortez
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Mongolian Stomper
att: 6,452

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The Detroit promotional war continued between Bruiser and Sheik during 1973. As a result, Bruiser was still not allowed to wrestle in St. Louis. Sheik was winning the promotional war despite not getting much help from other NWA member promoters. WWA Title histories still difficult to follow.

1/11/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Blackack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis dq
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Mongolian Stomper
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Red Cloud

1/13/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher on a 2nd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis
Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi dq
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jimmy Valiant drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Ernie Ladd beat Tom Lynch
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 10,300

1/19/73 New Castle, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Moose Cholak
Frankie Adonis vs Jimmy Valiant
Jim Alexi vs Mark Manson

1/21/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Mitsu Arakawa (sub Mongolian Stomper) beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Thomas & Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Tom Demarco
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
The Beast drew Moose Cholak
Ricky Cortez beat Gil Guerrero

1/25/73 Fort Wayne, IN
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Red Cloud & Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Higo Hamaguchi

1/27/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Bob Ellis & Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa
Jimmy Valiant beat Prince Pullins
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Vann

2/1/73 Gary, IN @ Lew Wallace High School
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Jack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud & Art Thomas
Moose Cholak vs Frankie Adonis
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Also on the card: Jimmy Valiant

2/3/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd dq
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi & Mark Manson
Jimmy Valiant beat Gil Guerrero
Clem Turner beat Ken Dillinger
Ricky Cortez beat Jim Alexi
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Ernie Ladd beat Tom DeMarco
Mark Manson beat Buddy Pearl
Att: 10,000

2/4/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall at 15:55
1 Bruiser & Crusher beat Rhodes & Murdoch
2 Rhodes & Murdoch beat Bruiser & Crusher
3 The referee stopped the match when he was unable to control the wrestlers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig in 12:45
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks in 10:30
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Don Muraco) beat George Scott in 14:30
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman in 13:55
att: 6,384

2/8/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan beat Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis
Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Mitsu Arakawa
Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud

2/17/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser double knockout Ernie Ladd
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Red Cloud
The Beast beat Gil Guerrero (sub Jim Alexi)
Ricky Cortez drew Jose Martinez
Princess Jasmine & Rachel DuBois beat Mary Jane Mull & TN Turner
Clem Turner beat Mark Manson
Ernie Ladd beat Prince Pullins
Att: 12,000

2/22/73 Addison, IL
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat Bob Ellis & Dick the Bruiser dq
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

2/24/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win WWA Tag Title
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Jimmy Valiant drew Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Clem Turner drew Ricky Cortez
Johnny Kace beat Billy Goelz
Att: 6,569

3/1/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum 
Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant 
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Heenan dq
Higo Hamaguchi beat Johnny Kace 
Mitsu Arakawa drew Bobby Bold Eagle (sub Billy Goelz)

3/3/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Rashcke & Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Heenan vs Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Higo Hamaguchi vs Billy Goelz

3/7/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win the WWA tag team title
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Ellis dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Clem Turner & Prince Pullins
The Beast drew Moose Cholak
Rachel Dubois beat TN Turner
Frankie Adonis beat Bobby Vann
Att: 11,000

3/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

3/15/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant 
Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Baron Von Raschke Mitsu Arakawa 
Women's match was cancelled due to Mary Jane Mull not passing her physical 
att: 2,500

3/16/73 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
WWA Champion Art Thomas vs Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Plus two other bouts

3/17/73 Detroit, MI
Dick the Bruiser vs Ernie Ladd
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Baron Von Raschke
canceled due to weather

3/24/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ernie Ladd beat Reggie Parks
Jimmy Valiant beat Ric Flair
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Thomas were also scheduled to arm wrestle

3/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Koloff's manager the Big K barred from Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3 in 26:25
Dick the Bruiser dcor Dusty Rhodes
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig via pin in 9:25
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin in 15:50
Rene Goulet beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 12:15
att: 9,881

3/31/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke to win the WWA title
Bobby Heenan & Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Art Thomas
Rachel DuBois beat Mary Jane Mull
Killer Cortez beat Clem Turner
Nicolai Volkoff beat Tom DeMarco
Tom Lynch beat Ken Dillinger
The Beast beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Att: 10,000

4/1/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis
Jimmy Valiant beat Clem Turner
The Beast drew Bull Bullinski
Rachel Dubois & Princess Jasmine beat Patty Fredrick & Mary Jane Mull
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
att: 6,782

5/12/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3 to win WWA title
Dick The Bruiser & Bull Bullinski beat Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
(originally scheduled to be Bruiser vs Ernie Ladd)
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Pearl
Tom DeMarco beat Al Barr
Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid
Killer Cortez drew Art Thomas
Prince Pullins & Bull Bullinksi beat Kenny Dillinger & Bobby Heenan
Att: 3,213

5/19/73 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Heenan vs Sailor Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bull Bullinski
Ken Dillinger vs Moose Cholak

5/21/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Bobby Heenan handcuffed to ringpost
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke dq
Loser Leaves Town
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ken Dillinger beat Jose Martinez
Jimmy Valiant beat Clem Turner
Mistu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Att: 10,000

5/25/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Superstar Billy Graham
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Red Bastien drew Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello

5/26/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick The Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino dq
Truck Drivers Brass Knuckles bout (taped fist bout)
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza
Killer Cortez beat Joe Scarpello
Clem Turner beat Buddy Pearl
Tom DeMarco beat Raul Guzman
Att: 4,958

5/31/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski beat Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan
Dick The Bruiser was the first man eliminated
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Ken Dillinger drew Prince Pullins
Higo Hamaguchi beat Gilbert Guerrero
Att: 2,000

6/2/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne
att: 8,222

6/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Ken Dillinger
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins

6/16/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Chain Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Champion Bob Ellis drew Baron Von Raschke 60:00
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez
Princess Jasmine beat Madame X
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Cortez
Bull Bullinski beat Tom DeMarco
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Pearl
Att: 9,500

6/23/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Texas Chain Gang Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Champion Bob Ellis drew Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant drew Bull Bullinski & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Moose Cholak & Tom Lynch
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Cortez
Kenny Dillinger drew Prince Pullins
Att: 5,208
Note: Conflicting reports on this card. Jim Mandl has this date with Bruiser beating Ladd in a Texas Chain Gang Match. Mike DuPree has the date 6/24/73 with Ladd no showing and Bruiser beating Heenan & Jimmy Valiant in a handicap match.

6/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Ernie Ladd no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Sailor Art Thomas drew Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan drew Reggie Parks
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace

7/6/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Tom Lynch beat Buck Newsome
Ken Dillinger beat Gilbert Guerrero

7/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Human Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Note: A cage match was scheduled but the cage did not arrive. So they came up with the idea of a Human Cage Match aka a Lumberjack Match.

7/21/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Ernie Ladd & Baron von Raschke to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Mitsu Arakawa & Kung Fu Saki drew Bull Bullinski & Pepper Gomez
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Haiti Kid beat Frenchy Lamont
Bobby Heenan beat Carlos Belafonte
Att: 2,252

7/28/73 Chicago. IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Sailor Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello

8/4/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke dq
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Moose Cholak beat Bob Newsome
Luis Martinez beat Great Saki
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 10,000

8/17/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Mitsu Arakawa & Kung Fu Saki beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Pullins
Bobby Heenan beat John the Greek
Jose Martinez beat Mike Dirt Lawson

8/18/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis & Sam Menacker 2-0
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Art Thomas beat Great Saki
Cowboy Parker beat Prince Pullins
Kenny Dillinger beat John The Greek
Pepper Gomez drew Mitsu Arakawa
Att: 5,963

8/25/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match, Special Guest Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
The tag belts were later held up.
Mitsu Arakawa beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis dq
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez & Bull Bullinski
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Vann
Cowboy Parker beat Prince Pullins
Art Thomas beat Buddy Pearl
Bruno Sammartino beat Abdul Sheik Ar
Att: 11,000

8/29/73 Kokomo, IN @ Kokomo Speedway
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Great Saki vs Jose Martinez
Note: Originally scheduled for 8/15 but that card was rained out.

9/7/73 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Ricky Crusher Cortez & Baron Von Raschke in 13:04
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Eric the Red via pin in 11:03
Dominic DeNucci & Tony Parisi beat John L. Sullivan & Jimmy Valiant in 10:42
Luis Martinez beat Bruce Swayze via pin in 9:24
Johnny DeFazio double knockout The Executioner
Frank Holtz beat Al Hays in 5:04
Frank Durso beat Dino Nero in 7:12
Att: "a crowd of 5,200"

9/8/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Red Bastien beat Buddy Wolff
Pepper Gomez beat Vic Rossitani
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch

9/22/73 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Cage match for held up WWA tag title
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd to win title; tag belts now held by Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino
$5000 Knockout Match
Sam Menacker beat Bobby Heenan
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa
Great Saki & Mark Manson beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Princess Jasmine & Cora Combs beat Tanya West & Mary Jane Mull
Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch
Killer Cortez beat Tom DeMarco
att: 12,000

9/23/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

9/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant
Red Bastien no contest Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski beat Vic Rossitani
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Tanya West
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann

10/11/73 Muncie, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant vs Bull Bullinski
The Beast vs Prince Pullins
Great Saki vs Jose Martinez

10/13/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
WWA Champion Bob Ellis ddq Ernie Ladd
The Beast beat Johnny Kace
Moose Cholak drew Rick Luka
Johnny Valiant beat Bobby Vann
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Sheik Ar
Kung Fu Saki & Mark Manson beat Pepper Gomez & Jose Martine
Att: 7,000

10/20/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat The Beast
Kung Fu Saki & Mark Manson beat Luis Martinez & El Bracero Jose Martine
Moose Cholak beat Rick Lucha
Art Thomas drew Cowboy Parker
Johnny Valiant beat Tom DeMarco
Abdul Shi Kar beat Gil Guerrero

10/25/73 Berwyn, IL @ Morton West High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Mitsu Arakawa
Women's Match
Pepper Gomez vs Bobby Heenan
Cowboy Parker vs Bull Bullinski

10/27/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Kenny Jay
att: 6,112 sellout

11/1/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis & Dick the Bruiser when Valiant pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez ddq Bobby Heenan
Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Att: 4,500

11/2/73 Connersville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Mitsu Aeakawa & Great Saki
Jimmy Valiant vs Pepper Gomez
Bull Bullinski vs Cowboy Parker
Clem Turner vs Mark Manson

11/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

11/10/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Cage Match
Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke beat Sam Menacker & Dick The Bruiser
Bruno Sammartino beat The Beast
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Cowboy Parker
Moose Cholak drew Chico Garcia
Art Thomas & Luis Martinez beat Mark Manson & Great Saki
Ricky Cortez drew Prince Pullins
Clem Turner beat Ken Dillinger
att: 4,285 Fans

11/11/73 Highland, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis vs Johnny Valiant
Prince Pullins vs Cowboy Parker
plus girl matches!

11/14/73 Anderson, IN @ Highland High School Gymnasium
Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Baron Von Raschke & Handsome Jimmy Valiant
John Valiant vs Cowboy Bob Ellis
Prince Pullins vs Cowboy Parker
plus girl matches!

11/15/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Jimmy Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valiant beat Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker

11/16/73 Livonia, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez beat Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa
Ted The Wrestling Bear & Clem Turner & Sherry Logan beat Cowboy Parker & The Beast & Tanya West
Ted The Wrestling Bear beat Cowboy Parker COR
Moose Cholak beat The Beast dq
Clem Turner drew Ken Dillinger

11/18/73 Anderson, IN @ Highland High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis vs Johnny Valiant
Girls Match
Prince Pullins vs Cowboy Parker

11/23/73 Skokie, IL @ Niles High School
Dick the Bruiser & Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenam & Baron Von Raschke
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Dillinger
Sharon Lass beat Princess Jasmine

11/24/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
$10,000 to the winner
Jimmy Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Texas Saddle Match
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Ernie Ladd
Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez COR
Princess Jasmine & Cora Combs beat Baby Doll & Madame X
Mark Manson beat Tom Lynch
Moose Cholak beat Chico Garcia
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Clem Turner & Raoul Guzman
Johnny Valiant beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 7,000

11/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Sailor Art Thomas
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis beat Buddy Wolff
Rene Goulet beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

12/1/73 Plymouth, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker dq
Billy Red Cloud beat The Beast
Ted The Wrestling Bear vs The Beast

12/2/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez
The Beast drew Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins & Princess Jasmine beat Great Saki & Tanya West
Mitsu Arakawa drew Art Thomas
Cowboy Parker drew Billy Red Cloud
Great Saki beat Prince Pullins

12/8/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Texas Tornado Match
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Ivan Koloff beat Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud (sub Bruno Sammartino)
Cora Combs beat Tanya West
The Beast drew Luis Martinez
Clem Turner beat Chico Garcia
Ivan Koloff beat Raoul Guzman
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tom DeMarco & John The Greek
Billy Red Cloud vs Cowboy Parker
Att: 7,000

12/14/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Sam Menacker beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Cowboy Parker
Princess Jasmine beat Tanya West
Kung Fu Saki beat Prince Pullins

Note: Like 1972, I probably will have to do many edits of this particular year.

Note: Added a Pittsburgh card from steelbeltwrestling.com.

Note: Added a card from Connersville, Indiana and made a few corrections.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Friday, November 2, 1973 - Connersville, IN

Attachment: Bruiser.jpg (Downloaded 279 times)

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6903
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, November 18, 1973 - Anderson, IN

Attachment: Bruiser.jpg (Downloaded 270 times)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The year 1974 saw Sheik Farhat emerge victorious in his Detroit promotional war against Dick The Bruiser. As a result, Bruiser was allowed to wrestle in St. Louis again. Sheik and Bruiser also wrestled each other in Detroit, Chicago and Indianapolis after the promotional war ended.

1/5/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino 2/3 to win WWA Tag Team Title
1 The top rope broke. Bruiser was counted out of the ring
2 The top rope broke again. Bruno beat Johnny with a bear hug
3 The top rope was removed. Jimmy pinned Bruno.
WWA Champion Bob Ellis dddq Ivan Koloff when Pepper Gomez and Bobby Heenan interfered
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Romano beat Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Heenan beat Raul Guzman
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Cora Combs vs Baby Doll
Clem Turner beat Bozo Brown
att: 8,000

1/11/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez (sub Bruno Sammartino)
Texas Death Match
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Clem Turner
Mighty Mike beat Little Tom
Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Cowboy Parker beat Killer Cortez
The Beast beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 5,438

1/12/74 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Sam Menacker no contest Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan
Texas Death Match
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Pepper Gomez beat The Beast
Prince Pullins drew Mark Manson
Prince Pullins beat Ramonza

1/17/74 Fort Wayne, IN
German Gestapo Match, Referee Mike Snyder
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Tanya West beat Sherri Lane
Tony Romano beat El Bracero Jose Martine
att: 4,000

1/25/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Tag tag title was held up.
Loser Leaves Town
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Mexican Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Luis Martinez beat Tony Romano
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Bo Brown
Mike Snyder beat Great Saki
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Cowboy Parker
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger (sub Ivan Koloff)
att: 8,000

1/26/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Cowboy Parker (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Art Thomas beat Tony Romano
Bobby Bold Eagle drew the Beast
Ricky Cortez beat Raoul Guzman
att: 3,958

2/2/74 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Mexican Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Mike Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Clem Turner drew Mark Manson

2/7/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Steel Cage Match
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino 2/3 to win held up WWA Tag Team Title
Killer Stan Kowalski beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis dq
Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez beat Mark Manson & Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Great Saki
Tony Romano beat Tom Lynch
Clem Turner beat Raul Guzman
Jose Martine beat Abdul Shikar
Killer Stan Kowalski beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 8,100

2/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Billy Robinson when the 45 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre the Giant beat Baron Scicluna 2-0
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil ddq Dick Murdoch & Big Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor beat Billy Howard
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons
The Viking & Bob Orton beat Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Viking
2 Viking beat Parks
3 Orton beat Etchison
att: 9,462

2/22/74 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis
Mexican Death Match
Luis Martinez beat Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak drew Killer Stan Kowalski (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tony Romano
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Tom Lynch & Clem Turner
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Jose Martine beat Great Saki
Att: 1,200
Note: Last Detroit WWA Card.

3/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Bruno Sammartino beat Big Bill Miller
Missouri Champion Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser
Lord Alfred Hayes & Terry Funk drew Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor 30:00 no falls scored
Bobo Brazil beat Tony Romano
Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Parker
Luis Martinez & Billy Howard beat Bob Orton & The Viking
1 Orton beat Howard
2 Howard beat Orton
3 Martinez beat Viking

3/2/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Bob Ellis beat Bob Remus
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Moose Cholak drew Big K

3/3/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Stan Killer Kowalski
Karate Match
Bobby Heenan beat Sam Menacker when Bobby put Sam to sleep with ether from the doctors bag
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Luis Martinez & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Art Thomas beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
att: 12,000

3/7/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Little Tom beat Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant 
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk 
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Valiant dq

3/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Harley Race & Terry Funk ddq Pat O’Connor & Dick the Bruiser
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Reggie Parks
Big Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller
Moose Cholak beat Red Lyons
Tag Elimination Bout
Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison & Bobby
Whitlock beat The Viking & Billy Howard & Percy Pringle
1 Howard beat Whitlock
2 Etchison beat Pringle
3 Viking beat Etchison
4 Martinez beat Viking
5 Martinez beat Howard
att: 8,856

3/16/74 Elkhart, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis
Moose Cholak no contest Killer Stan Kowalski
Tony Romano beat Prince Pullins
Tom Lynch beat Abdul Sheik Ar

3/22/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sailor Art Thomas drew Big K
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Larry Heiniemi beat Ric Flair

3/23/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Karate Match
Bobby Heenan beat Sam Menacker when Bobby put Sam to sleep with ether from the doctors bag
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Luis Martinez & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Art Thomas beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
att: 12,000

4/12/74 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Street Fight
Bobo Brazil & Earl Maynard beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire beat Jerry Lawler & Art Nelson
Robert Fuller drew Jerry Brisco
Tiger Conway Jr drew Jerry Oates

4/19/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd & Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Killer Stan Kowalski
Special Referee: Bob Ellis: Winner Takes All
Sam Menacker beat Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Prince Pullins & Clem Turner
Luis Martinez beat Rocky Montero
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat ?
Sugar Kane & Little Tom beat Little John & Little Atlas
Bobby Bold Eagle vs ?
att: 9,100

4/26/74 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
No Time Limit, No dq Match
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr. Wrestling II
Handicap Match
Andre The Giant beat Bounty Hunters
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser
Bill Watts beat Tiger Conway Jr
Earl Maynard & Bob Armstrong beat Jerry Lawler & Art Nelson
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Oates drew Jimmy Golden

4/26/74 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Heenan vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Sugar Kane & Tommy Little vs Little John & Little Atlas
Tony Romano vs Clem Turner
Note: Bruiser wrestled in Atlanta. Possible no show or wrong date.

4/27/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Polish Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Ben Justice & Killer Tim Brooks beat Wild Bull Curry & Pampero Firpo
Dick The Bruiser beat Eric the Red
Fred Curry & Edouard Carpentier beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Ernie Ladd beat Dr.Jerry Graham
Hank James beat Billy La Five
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mickey Doyle & JB Psycho
Att: 9,864

5/3/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan & Lord Alfred Hayes when Bruiser beat Heenan
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Bobo Brazil & Pat O’Connor beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Jimmy beat O’Connor
2 Brazil beat Jimmy
3 O’Connor beat Johnny
Big Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Moose Cholak & Don Fargo beat Bobby Whitlock & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Cholak beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Fargo
3 Fargo beat Whitlock
att: 7408

5/4/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Heenan handcuffed To Bob Ellis
Dick the Bruiser no contest Killer Stan Kowalski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Non Title
Bobby Heenan beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis COR
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Jose Martine & Gil Guerrero
Kim Duk beat Prince Pullins
Bill Miller beat Tony Romano
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Killer Brooks beat Clem Turner

5/9/74 Fort Wayne, IN 
Dick The Bruiser & Sam Menacker beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk 
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Killer Stan Kowalski
Tony Romano beat Prince Pullins 
Att: 3,000

5/11/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik & Killer Tim Brooks ddq Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz to win World Tag Title
Pampero Firpo beat Ben Justice
Wild Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Ernie Ladd beat Hank James
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Eric The Red beat Mickey Doyle
Fabulous Al Costello & Don Kent beat Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire
Haiti Kid & Billy Carr beat Cowboy Lang & Sonny Boy Hayes
Att: 10,211

5/17/74 Winnetka, IL @ New Trier West High School 
Jimmy Valiant & Johhny Valiant vs Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Sharon Lass vs Princess Jasmine
Prince Pullins vs Kenny Dillinger

5/24/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race 2/3 to win the Missouri State Championship 
Dick the Bruiser beat Big Bill Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes & Dick Murdoch drew Pat O’Connor & Bobo Brazil 30:00 no falls scored
Dick Murdoch (sub The Sheik) beat Rick Renaldo
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Kobayashi
Don Fargo & Ken Dillinger beat Ronnie Etchison & Frank Gurerro 2/3
1 Fargo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Dillinger
3 Dillinger beat Gurerro
att: 8,365

5/25/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel no contest Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Horst Hoffman dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann

6/1/74 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
US Champion The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Texas Death Match
Killer Tim Brooks beat Fred Curry
World Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Bull Curry & Son of Ali Baba
Dick The Bruiser beat Kenny Dillinger
Jan Madrid beat Rick Hamilton
Note: Original lineup had Brazil & Marino vs Eric The Red & Ali Baba, Bull Curry vs Pepe Pasquale and Frankie Laine vs Sonny King.

6/14/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Chris Taylor beat Ray Stevens
Geoff Portz beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger

6/15/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Street Fight
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Jacques Goulet & Ox Baker beat Tom DeMarco & Jim Starr (Johnny Starr)
Bill Miller drew Art Thomas
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Cortez
Jacques Goulet beat Jose Martine
Ox Baker beat Johnny Gates

6/28/74 Terre Haute, IN @ Hulman Center
Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Bold Eagle (sub Bob Ellis)
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ox Baker dq
Princess Jasmine & Lucille Dupree beat Heather Feather & Kathy McCoy
Roger Kirby drew Prince Pullins
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Starr

6/29/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Algerian Death Match Both Men Hooded Unable To See
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Killer Stan Kowalski
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller
Ox Baker beat Tom Lynch
Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
Princess Jasmine & Lucille DuPree beat Kathy McCoy & Heather Feather
Jacques Goulet beat Raul Guzman
att: 6,000

7/13/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik & Killer Tim Brooks beat Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd
Tony Marino no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Kurt Von Hess drew Flying Fred Curry
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ron Martinelli & Gil Guerrero
Killer Tim Brooks beat Aztec Joe
Dick Bulldog Brower beat Rick O'Toole
Chris Markoff beat Tom Lynch
att: 8,200

7/20/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Gestapo Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Jacques Goulet
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Bill Miller & Ox Baker
The Sheik beat Art Thomas
Kim Duk beat Jose Martine
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johhny Starr
Ox Baker beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat ?
att: 8,500

7/27/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik & Killer Tim Brooks
Tony Marino beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Dick Bulldog Brower beat Aztec Joe
Fred Curry & Wild Bull Curry drew Kurt Von Hess & Al Costello
Chris Markoff beat The Crusader
Aztec Joe beat Bad News Beach
Ray Rougeau beat Eric The Red dq
Hank James beat The Beast
Bobo Brazil beat Ron Martinelli
att: 9,732

8/3/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stevens
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Mike Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez COR
Rene Goulet beat Sailor Art Thomas
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann

8/6/74 Connorsville, IN @ Roberts Park
Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez vs Pretty Boy Bobby Heenan & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Cora Combs vs Lady Satan
Moose Cholak vs Tony Romano
Tom Lynch vs Johnny Starr

8/10/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
The Sheik & Jacques Goulet beat Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas COR
Ox Baker beat Bob Ellis to win the WWA title
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann
Killer Brooks beat Gilbert Guerrero
att: 9,100

8/12/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Jackie Fargo & Tojo Yamamoto & Eddie Marlin beat Al Greene & Phil Hickerson & Sam Bass
Ricky Gibson drew Bounty Hunter I
Robert Fuller beat Jim Lancaster
Tommy Gilbert beat Bounty Hunter II
att: 11,599

8/24/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine beat Harley Race 2/3 
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch & Big Bill Miller dq
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pat O’Connor 
The Sheik beat Devoy Brunson
Bob Geigel beat Tony Ladue
George Steele & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Sailor Art Thomas & The Viking 2/3
1 Steele beat Thomas
2 Thomas beat Steele
3 Brown beat Viking
att: 7,659

8/31/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik ddq Dick The Bruiser
Tony Marino & Bobo Brazil beat Abdullah The Butcher & Killer Tim Brooks
George Steele drew Mighty Igor
Wild Bull Curry beat Bulldog Brower COR
Tushog beat Ron Martinelli
Hank James beat Chris Markoff
Al Costello & Kurt Von Hess drew Frankie Laine & Ray Rougeau
Luis Martinez beat Ali Baba
att: 8,253

9/7/74 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR
The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Vivian Vachon beat Lucille DuPree

9/14/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik no contest Dick the Bruiser
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Ben Justice & Killer Tim Brooks
George Steele beat Ray Rougeau
Luis Martinez beat Dr X II
Hank James beat Al Costello
Chris Markoff beat Bearcat Brown
Heather Feather & Kris Myers beat Kay Casey & Terra Taylor
att: 9,139

9/21/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Bobby Heenan in Bruiser's Corner, Eddie Creechman in The Sheik's corner
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
WWA Champion Ox Baker no contest Andre the Giant
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Thomas
Bob Ellis beat Johnny Starr
Cora Combs beat Baby Doll
Moose Cholak beat Tony Romano
Chris Taylor beat Bill Miller dq
Mike Snyder beat Raoul Guzman
att: 15,800

9/28/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Tony Marino & Bobo Brazil beat Killer Tim Brooks & Ben Justice
George Steele beat Luis Martinez
Hank James & Bull Curry beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
The Beast beat Chris Markoff
Al Costello beat Johnny Starr
Ben Justice beat Joe Matti
Killer Tim Brooks beat The Patriot
att: 7,234

10/5/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage Match
The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Brooks dq
Ben Justice beat Luis Martinez COR
Tony Marino drew George Steele
The Beast beat Mitsu Arakawa
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tom Reeseman
Mike Snyder beat Ali Baba
Att: 7469

10/12/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik & Bobby Heenan
No dq Match
Chris Taylor vs Bill Miller
Bobby Bold Eagle & Mike Snyder vs Mark Manson & Kim Duk
Ann Casey beat Kathy McCoy
Art Thomas beat Mark Manson
Bill Miller beat Al Johnson
Tom Lynch beat Bobby Vann
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Renaldo Martinelli

10/20/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez beat The Sheik & Ben Justice dq
The Mongols beat Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino
George Steele drew The Beast
Mighty Igor beat Joe Matti
Ben Justice beat Al Johnson
Fred Curry beat Chris Markoff
Baron Von Krupp beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Hank James beat Kurt Von Hess COR
Att: 5,760

10/30/74 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
WWA Champion Ox Baker ddq Bob Ellis
Ann Casey beat Kathy McCoy
Tom Lynch beat Mike Snyder

11/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Von Raschke
Missouri Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Killer Karl Krupp
Edouard Carpentier & Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller & Lord Alfred Hayes when Carpentier beat Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Yugo Babich (sub Lars Anderson)
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell beat Tony Marek
Moose Cholak & Yugo Babich beat Ronnie Etchison & Joe Blanchard 2/3
1 Babich beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Babich
3 Cholak beat Blanchard
att: 6,720

11/8/74 Kankakee, IL @ Bishop McNamara High School
Dick the Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas beat The Legionnaires Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace
Tom Demarco beat Max Blue

11/9/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig no contest Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller dq
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Big K & Yugo Babich
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Rock Riddle beat Jose Martine

11/11/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy drew Kim Duk
Johnny Starr beat Mike Snyder

11/14/74 Kokomo, IN @ Haworth High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker & Private Don Fargo
Pepper Gomez drew Kim Duk
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr.
Note: A girls match between Ann Casey and Kathy McCoy was scheduled, but the Eagle – Starr match was not. The former may have been a sub match.

11/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee Lou Thesz
Dory Funk Jr. beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco 1-0 60:00
1 Brisco was dq'ed for throwing the bloody Funk Jr over the top rope after 51:30
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
As winner of the only fall, Funk was awarded the victory. But the challenger could not win the title by DQ, nor by winning only one fall of a best-of-three match, so Brisco kept the championship. This was the fifth consecutive battle between Brisco and Dory Jr. in almost four years that went the full one hour limit.
Lord Alfred Hayes & Dick Murdoch & Big Bill Miller beat Jerry Brisco & Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor when Hayes beat Brisco.
Lou Thesz (sub Edouard Carpentier, who had broken hand) beat George Steele
Moose Cholak beat Joe Blanchard
Ken Mantell beat Paul Christy
Ted Oates & Bobby Whitlock beat Ricky Hamilton & Bob Orton 2/3
1 Orton beat Whitlock
2 Whitlock beat Orton
3 Oates beat Hamilton
att: 8,421
Note from Larry Matysik: The Nov. 15 show was the final match for Lou Thesz in St. Louis. Despite other tales, Lou did indeed pin George Steele in that bout.

11/16/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Bob Ellis & Dick the Bruiser
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor beat El Bandido
Moose Cholak beat Jack Heddon
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ron Newsome
Johnny Starr beat Tom Lynch
Jose Martine beat Max Blue
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackie Guzman
att: 7,000

11/23/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest the Sheik
Boris Breznikoff beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Pepper Gomez beat Big K
Rock Riddle drew Clem Turner
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson

11/25/74 Elyria, OH @ Coliseum
US Champion The Sheik vs Dick The Bruiser
Mighty Igor & Johnny Powers vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
World Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry vs Killer Karl Krupp & Kurt Von Hess
Little Tokyo & Mighty Atlas vs Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid

11/26/74 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy drew Kim Duk
Johnny Starr beat Mike Snyder

11/29/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Chain Match
The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser dq for hitting ref with chain
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Mighty Igor
Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis beat WWA Tag Team Champions the Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo 1-0
1 Gomez and Ellis won 1st fall
2 The time limit expired before either team could score another fall. The Legionairres retained their tag title because Gomez & Ellis did not win two falls.
Paul Christy beat Mark Manson
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Art Thomas & Joe Blanchard
Paul Christy drew Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mr X
Bobo Johnson beat Mighty Atlas
Mike Snyder beat White Panther

11/30/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Pampero Firpo beat The Sheik dq
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry & Dick The Bruiser beat George Cannon & Baron Von Krupp & Kurt Von Hess
Stan Stasiak beat Billy Red Lyons
Mighty Igor & Lou Thesz beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo dq
Bull Curry beat Ray Rougeau
Leo Burke drew George Steele
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Little Evan

12/6/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Ronnie Etchison, Yugo Babich, Pat O’Connor and Lord Alfred Hayes together, Joe Blanchard, Bobo Brazil, Eddie Graham, Moose Cholak, Sailor Art Thomas, Buddy Wolff, Bobby Jaggers, Mike Dubois, Black Angus, Big Bill Miller and Roger Kirby
Missouri Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil & Black Angus beat Buddy Wolff & Roger Kirby & Big Bill Miller when Bruiser beat Wolff
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Cowboy Bob Ellis) beat Joe Blanchard
Eddie Graham beat Yugo Babich
Sailor Art Thomas & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Dubois & Bobby Jaggers
1 Jaggers beat Thomas
2 Thomas beat Jaggers
3 Etchison beat Dubois
att: 6,816

12/7/74 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik & Eddie Creachman beat Dick The Bruiser & Pampero Firpo
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry ddq Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
Wild Bull Curry beat Jacques Rougeau
Mighty Igor & Johnny Powers beat Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Kurt Von Hess beat Leo Burke
Hank James dcor Baron Von Krupp
Stan Stasiak beat Joe Matti
Haiti Kid & Bobo Johnson & Kathy McCoy beat Little Tokyo & Mighty Atlas & Kay Casey

12/12/74 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Kim Duk
Mike Snyder beat Tom DeMarco

12/14/74 Elkhart, IN
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak (sub Bob Ellis)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson

12/28/74 St. Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase 
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Fargo dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Jaggers
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Kim Duk
Terry Martin & Ted Oates ddq Bulldog Bob Brown & Lord Alfred Hayes for outside interference by Jaggers, Omar Atlas, Fargo, Ronnie Piper, Frenchy Martin, Duk and Pat O’Connor
Note from Larry Matysik: The Saturday time moved to 8 PM; Sunday remained at 11 AM

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: Wednesday, November 18, 1973 - Anderson, IN
Added that one.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/75 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Sgt Jacques Goulet & The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Krupp drew Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry
Pampero Firpo beat Hartford Love
Stan Stasiak beat The Patriot
Leo Burke beat Al Costello

1/3/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Funk Jr & Bobo Brazil beat Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes when Funk beat Hayes
Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke
Dick Murdoch draw Rufus R Jones
Big Bill Miller beat Ronnie Etchison
Tommy Martin & Ted Oates & Frank Martinez beat Rock Riddle & Ricky Hamilton & Rene Goulet 2/3
1 Goulet beat Martinez
2 Oates beat Riddle
3 Martin beat Hamilton
att: 11,314 sellout

1/10/75 Russiaville, IN @ Western High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Legionnaires Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Starr
Princess Jasmine vs Carmen Cordero
Prince Pullins vs Gilbert Guerrero

1/17/75 Fort Wayne, IN
Non Title Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Bold Eagle (sub Bob Ellis)
Prince Pullins beat Kim Duk
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr

1/20/75 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Steve Kovac
Ron Fuller & Danny Hodge beat Jerry Lawler & Dick the Bruiser dq
Tojo Yamamoto beat Doug Patton
Phil Hickerson drew Tommy Gilbert
Duke Myers & John Rogers beat Ray Candy & Tommy Gilbert
att: 10,260

1/25/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Ernie Ladd dq
Mexican Death Match
Johnny Starr beat Pepper Gomez
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Kim Duk
Paul Christy beat Duke George
Clem Turner beat Max Blue
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Blackjack Heddon
Jose Martine beat Kim Duk
Prince Pullins beat Blackie Guzman
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackjack Heddon
att: 9,000

1/25/75 Rensselaer, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Jacques Goulet dq
Don Fargo drew Bobby Bold Eagle

2/3/75 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Jerry Lawler
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Tojo Yamamoto & Steve Kovac (sub Eddie Marlin) beat John Rogers & Danny Hodge
Steve Kovac beat Lorenzo Parente dq
Jerry Bryant & Tommy Gilbert drew Phil Hickerson & Doug Patton

2/6/75 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Omar Atlas 2/3
1. Brisco pinned Atlas after a knee drop
2. Atlas pinned Brisco after an airplane spin
3. Brisco beat Atlas
Pacific Wrestling Federation Champion Shohei Giant Baba beat Dick The Bruiser dq when Bruiser refused to break a hold
The Interns beat Tony Russo & Ted Oates
Jean Antone beat Ann Casey
Mike George beat Chuck O'Connor dq when O'Connor tossed George over the top rope
Jerry Oates beat Tommy Martin
Terry Martin beat Bobby Jaggers
Rufus R Jones & Haystack Calhoun & The Viking beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Oki Shikina & Billy Howard
att: SRO 4,000

2/10/75 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik vs Dick the Bruiser
16 other wrestlers on the card.

2/14/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
No dq Match
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legioniarres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
3 rounds of Boxing
Sam Menacker beat Eddie Creatchman
Bobby Bold Eagle & Mike Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson & Johnny Starr
Bill Miller drew Pat O'Connor
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Att: 12,000

2/22/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Greg Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz

2/23/75 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Abdullah The Butcher beat Dick The Bruiser
Ox Baker & Baron Von Krupp beat Pampero Firpo & Tex McKenzie
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Pepper Gomez & Mighty Igor
Thunderbolt Patterson beat George Steele dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Jay York
El Bracero drew The Wildman
Ox Baker beat Pez Whatley

3/3/75 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
George Barnes & Bill Dundee beat Dick The Bruiser & Tojo Yamamoto
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Phil Hickerson
No Time Limit, No dq, Lumberjack Match
Danny Hodge & Dale Lewis beat Tommy Gilbert & Jerry Bryant (sub Steve Kovac)
Johnny Gray drew Lorenzo Parente
Tommy Rich beat Bill Costello (sub Sir Steve Clements) dq
att: 6,386

3/7/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor & Edouard Carpentier beat Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch & Lord Alfred Hayes 2/3
1 Murdoch beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Hayes
3 Carpentier beat Murdoch
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Fargo (sub Ox Baker)
Handicap Match
Ox Baker (sub Stan Stasiak) beat Tommy Martin & Ronnie Etchison
1 Baker beat Etchison
2 Baker beat Martin
Chuck O’Connor beat Ted Oates
Ali Vaziri beat Yugo Babich
att: 9,675

3/15/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo 2/3
Lou Thesz beat Jim Lancaster (sub Bill Miller)
Bob Ellis beat Karl Von Krupp dq
Moose Cholak beat Yugo Babich
Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins & Art Thomas 2-0
Paul Christy drew Johnny Starr
Frank Dalton beat Jose Martine
Princess Jasmine beat Corrine Cordero

4/5/75 Funabashi, Chiba, Japan @ Health Center ()
Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kojika beat Dick the Bruiser & Steve Keirn dq in 9:55
Att: 3,000

4/6/75 Tokyo, Japan @ Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Great Kojika beat Dick the Bruiser & Steve Keirn 2/3
1 Both teams were counted out of the ring in 7:21
2 Baba pinned Keirn in 4:15
Att: 3,000

4/7/75 Higashi-Matsuyama, Saitama, Japan @ Vegetable & Fruit Market
The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Bruiser & Kowalski were dq'ed in 7:35
2 Kowalski pinned Tsuruta in 2:42
3 Tsuruta beat Kowalski in 5:41 with a rolling clutch hold
Att: 1,000

1975/04/08 Maebashi - Gunma Pref. Sports Center ()
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada beat Dick the Bruiser & Bob Orton Jr 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Bruiser & Orton Jr were dq'ed in 9:15
2 Kutsuwada pinned Orton Jr in 7:59
Att: 4,300

4/9/75 Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan @ Sports Center
Giant Baba & The Destroyer & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski & Mike George 2/3
1 Kowalski pinned Sugiyama in 9:39
2 Sugiyama pinned George in 5:23
3 Baba pinned Kowalski in 4:29
Att: 2,500

4/10/75 Sendai, Japan @ Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
PWF Champion Giant Baba beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser was dq'ed in 6:43
2 Baba was dq'ed in 3:46
3 Baba pinned Bruiser in 1:40
Att: 4,800

4/16/75 Elwood, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionnaires beat Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez when manager Johnny Starr tripped Gomez in the 3rd fall causing Gomez to be pinned.
Moose Cholak ddq Ox Baker
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Hugo Babich
Johnny Starr beat Jose Martine

4/19/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson beat Art Thomas & Bobby Bold Eagle
Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller
Paul Christy beat Jim Lancaster
Jose Martine beat Yugo Babich
Spike Huber beat Jack Heddon
Johnny Starr beat Tom Lynch
att: 9,100
Note: Soldier LeBeouf replaced Private Don Fargo as Sgt Jacques Goulet's partner in the Legionairres tag team.

4/19/75 Niles, IL
Ox Baker & The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Pepper Gomez

4/26/75 St. Louis TV from Wrestling at the Chase
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Starr (#2 – second wrestler using same name)
Ox Baker & Big Bill Miller beat Akio Sato & Pat O’Connor when Baker beat Sato
Zulu beat Abdul Zaatar, winning the only fall achieved within the curfew
Via tape from Indianapolis, Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser COR

5/2/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Terry Funk 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Pat O’Connor & Edouard Carpentier beat Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan when Carpentier beat Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Ted Oates
Rocky Johnson drew Big Bill Miller
Ronnie Etchison & Sailor Art Thomas beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1 Angelo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Angelo
3 Thomas beat Lanny on a reverse decision dq
Originally, Lanny pinned Thomas after leaping onto Thomas from the top rope. The referees missed the move. Before the fourth bout, after Sam Muchnick spoke with Athletic Commission representatives; the decision was changed to the dq.
att: 6,912

5/9/75 Fort Wayne, IN
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr & The Viking
Prince Pullins beat Duke George
Spike Huber beat Blackjack Heddon

5/16/75 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Fieldhouse
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
Lou Thesz vs Johnny Starr
Midget Tag Bout
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa
Paul Christy vs Johnny Kace

5/17/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Lawrence Central High School
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr & The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
Lou Thesz beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Prince Pullins beat Blackjack Heddon
Little Louie beat Little Tokyo

5/31/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ox Baker
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski
Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller dq
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff
Johnny Starr drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Art Thomas beat Paul Perschmann

6/6/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Missouri Champion Harley Race ddq Rocky Johnson
Ray Stevens & Big Bill Miller beat Terry Funk & Omar Atlas when Miller beat Atlas
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice beat Lanny Poffo & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Angelo beat Justice
2 Justice beat Angelo
3 Etchison beat Lanny
att: 7,635

6/7/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldief LeBeouf on a 2nd fall dq
1 Crusher beat Goulet
2 The Legionairres were dq'ed for tossing the referee over the top rope
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Lou Thesz
Ben Justice beat Johnny Starr
Chuck O'Connor beat Tom DeMarco
Princess Jasmine beat Heather Feather
Jose Martine beat Greg Lake
Chuck O'Connor beat Prince Pullins
Ben Justice beat Raoul Guzman

6/11/75 Kokomo, IN @ Haworth High School
Dick The Bruiser & Lou Thesz & Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker & The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
Chuck O'Connor beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Ben Justice beat Mark Manson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jose Martine

6/11/75 Lafayette, IN @ Central Catholic High School Football Field
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Chuck O'Connor dcor Lou Thesz
Little Louie drew Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat Mark Manson

6/14/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Dusty Rhodes & the Crusher beat The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Ray Stevens beat Ivan Putski COR
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson dq
Moose Cholak drew Chuck O'Connor
Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa

6/20/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Jack Brisco no contest Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall 
Both men collided in the third fall. Brisco was tangled in the ropes and Bruiser was down on the mat while Referee Lou Thesz counted both men out at “ten.”
Rocky Johnson & Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones beat Chuck O’Connor (sub Ray Stevens) & Big Bill Miller & Harley Race when Johnson beat Miller
Ox Baker beat Ted Oates
Mack “Tank” Patton beat Omar Atlas
Betty Niccoli & Marva Scott beat Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree 2/3
1 Scott beat Antone
2 Antone beat Scott
3 Niccoli beat Dupree
Ronnie Etchison beat Don Wayt
att: 7,229

6/21/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3
1 Crusher beat LeBeouf
2 LeBeouf beat Crusher
3 LeBeouf pinned Bruiser
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Ox Baker dq
Bill Miller drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Ben Justice & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Spike Huber beat Gilbert Guerrero
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Ben Justice beat Blackjack Heddon
att: 7,100

7/19/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Street Fight
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Mike Snyder & Paul Christy
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Starr dq
Chuck O'Connor beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Lucille DuPree & Princess Jasmine beat Baby Starr & Heather Feather
Art Thomas drew Bill White
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Louie
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gilbert Guerrero

7/24/75 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Central States Champion Ed Wiskoski ddq Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1. Bruiser pinned Wiskowski after a back drop and knees to the throat
2. Wiskowski pinned Bruiser after head drops from the top rope
3. Both men were dq'ed for fighting on the Arena floor
Brass Knuckles Taped Fists Match
Ted Oates beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates beat Tank Patton COR when Patton left the ring and did not return
Danny Littlebear beat Masked Mystery Man
Prince Tapu beat Jesse Ventura
Akio Sato beat Don Wayt

8/2/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Soldier LeBeouf beat Art Thomas
Chuck O'Connor beat Tom Lynch
Bill Miller beat Tom DeMarco
Spike Huber drew Mitsu Arakawa
Bill White beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Gilbert Guerrero

8/3/75 Connersville, IN @ Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Ox Baker & The Strangler & Johnny Starr
Sandy Partlow vs Lucille Dupree
Moose Cholak vs Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber vs Bounty Hunter II

8/16/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Ox Baker beat Ivan Putski
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Soldier Lebeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill White
att: 12,000 sellout
Note: I've even seen one newspaper list the attendance at 12,500.

8/30/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Hooded Algerian Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Bill Miller
Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Bill White
Spike Huber beat Raoul Guzman
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Mike Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon
Cora Combs beat Sandy Partlow
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Chom Choi dq
att: 5,500

9/5/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race ruled ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
Rocky Johnson beat Von Raschke
Jerry Oates & Pat O’Connor beat Ox Baker & Dick Murdoch when Oates beat Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O’Connor dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Akio Sato & Bob Geigel when Jim beat Sato
Bobby Heenan drew Danny Little Bear
att: 5,512

9/6/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bill White

9/11/75 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Central States Champion Ed Wiskoski ddq Dick The Bruiser prior to the start of the 3rd fall
Jerry Oates no contest Terry Funk as two different referees had different verdicts
Tank Patton & Mr Seki drew Danny Littlebear & Akio Sato
Tapu & Don Wayt beat Dan Burdick & Jesse Ventura
Oki Shikina beat Scotty Campbell
Jean Antone & Paul Perschmann beat Sharon Brooks & Frenchy Martin

9/19/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Missouri State Champion Harley Race 
Afterward, Sam Muchnick again did an interview stating that the Texas Death Match was not being officiated properly. This again had been the dreaded ten count finish after a fall, with Bruiser up just before ten and Race on one knee – hardly disabled.
Rocky Johnson & Jerry Oates beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Johnson beat Jim
Pat O’Connor draw Dick Murdoch
Red Bastien beat Chuck O’Connor dq     
Stan Stasiak beat Ronnie Etchison
Bobby Heenan & Tank Patton beat Prince Tapu & Don Wayt 2/3
1 Heenan beat Tapu
2 Tapu beat Heenan
3 Patton beat Wayt
att: 7447

9/20/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Gestapo Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Starr thus didn't get a chance to face Chuck O'Connor
Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Chom Choi
Bill Miller drew Johnny Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Juan Zapata
Chuck O'Connor beat Johnny Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Mark Manson
Johnny Valiant beat Gilbert Guerrero
Art Thomas beat La Pantera
Note: The Legionairres fired manager Johnny Starr after losing the tag team title in the main event.

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
1 Bruiser & Crusher beat Bockwinkel & Stevens
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens beat Bruiser & Crusher
3 Bruiser & Crusher beat Bockwinkel & Stevens
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Mona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

10/17/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Stan Stasiak
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Jerry Oates
Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Murdoch ddq Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor
Rocky Johnson beat Chuck O’Connor
Big Bill Miller beat Tank Patton
Ali Vaziri & Ronnie Etchison beat Rene Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
1 Goulet beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat LeBeouf
3 Vaziri beat Goulet
Att: 4,740

10/18/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Texas Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson dq
Bill Miller beat Fernando La Pantera
Moose Cholak beat Duke George
Raoul Guzman beat Blackjack Heddon
Chuck O'Connor beat Jim Connelly

10/21/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Johnny Valiant dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Taylor beat Don Wade

10/24/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

10/31/75 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldief LeBeouf
Chuck O'Connor beat Paul Christy
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Duke George

11/1/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant & The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak
Note: George Lentz has this card dated 11/2/75.

11/7/75 Kokomo, IN @ Haworth High School Gym
Dick the Bruiser vs Sgt Jacques Goulet
Little Louie & Haiti Kid vs Cowboy Lang & Little John
Chuck O’Connor vs Moose Cholak
Soldier LeBeouf vs Pepper Gomez

11/8/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3 in 18:00
1 Bruiser beat Johnny
2 Johnny pinned Crusher after using brass knuckles
3 Crusher beat Johnny
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez dq
Bill Miller drew Chuck O'Connor
Spike Huber beat Jim Lancaster
Haiti Kid beat Cowboy Lang
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Fernando La Pantera
Ox Baker beat Jim Connelly
Johnny Starr beat Johnny Ruffin

11/13/75 Fort Wayne, IN
Hooded Algerian Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor beat Moose Cholak & Pepper Gomez
Haiti Kid & Little Louie beat Little John & Cowboy Lang
Soldier Lebeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle

11/15/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ox Baker vs Red Bastien
Chuck O'Connor vs Art Thomas
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Spike Huber vs Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum vs George Gadaski

11/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Bruiser & Crusher beat Valiants
2 Valiants beat Bruiser & Crusher
3 Bruiser & Crusher beat Valiants
Pampero Firpo beat Bobby Heenan COR
Little Bobo & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid 2/3
Chris Taylor (sub Jos LeDuc) beat Kim Duk
Att: “a near full house”

11/22/75 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
Pepper Gomez drew Chuck O'Connor
Raul Guzman beat Mitsu Arakawa
Spike Huber beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Note: A rare defense of the AWA (not WWA) Tag Team Title in Hammond

11/25/75 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
US Champion Mark Lewin vs The Sheik
Dick The Bruiser vs Ox Baker
The Islanders vs Canadian Wildman & The Wolfman
Kurt Von Brauner vs El Bracero
Kurt Von Hess vs Michael Angelo
Kathy McCoy vs Tara Taylor

11/26/75 Delphi, IN @ High School
Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Soldier LeBeouf beat Spike Huber

11/28/75 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor dq
Soldier Lebeouf drew Moose Cholak
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Pepper Gomez
Spike Huber beat Mark Manson

11/29/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
$10,000 vs WWA Tag Title Belts
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf dq
No dq Match
Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker to win the WWA Title
Chuck O'Connor beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber beat Duke George
Art Thomas beat Jim Lancaster
Steve Regal beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Rodeo Jones
att: 5,500

12/5/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Terry Funk won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Stan Stasiak, Ox Baker, Johnny Sta