WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southwest/Lone Star/Texas All Star/USA All Star Results

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4232
Status: 
Offline
Does anyone have results for the San Antonio promotion in its various forms as Southwest Championship Wrestling (1979-84), Lone Star Wrestling (1985), Texas All Star Wrestling (1985-86), and finally USA All Star Wrestling (1986)?

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/15522.html

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
Note:  Sometime in October, Joe Blanchard broke away from the Dallas booking office and opened his own promotion called Southwest Championship Wrestling

10/18/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Ivan Putski
Tully Blanchard vs. Mando Guerrero
Bill White vs. White Knight
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gama Singh
Colosso Colosetti & Al Madril vs. Jerry Timmons & David Patterson

10/28/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard & Bill White vs. Rocky Johnson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Colosso Colosetti vs. Reggie Parks
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

11/1/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Ivan Putski
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a loser leaves town match
Mando Guerrero & Al Madril vs. Reggie Parks & Gama Singh

11/4/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine no contest with Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard beat Colosso Colosetti
Reggie Parks beat Gama Singh
Benny Matta beat Bill Rathke

11/8/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine double countout with Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a loser leaves town match
Bill White & Gama Singh vs. Al Madril & White Knight

11/11/78 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Al Madril vs. Bill White
Colosso Colosetti vs. Reggie Parks
Gama Singh vs. Benny Matta

11/15/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard & Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & White Knight
Mark Lewin vs. Al Madril
Plus 1 other match

11/18/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine beat Mando Guerrero
Tully Blanchard no contest with Tiger Conway, Jr.
Al Madril beat Gama Singh
Bill White beat Reggie Parks

11/22/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard vs. Bill White
Gino Hernandez vs. Bull Ramos
Evelyn Stevens & Reggie Parks vs. Mary DeLeon & ??
Plus 1 other match

11/23/78 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Bill White vs. Bull Ramos
Gama Singh vs. Reggie Parks
Plus 1 other match

12/6/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Plus other matches

12/13/78 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Dale Valentine vs. Masked Marauder
Bull Ramos vs. Gino Hernandez in an Indian strap match
Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Reggie Parks vs. Eddie Sullivan
Randy Brewer vs. Leo Seitz

12/16/78 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dale Valentine & Bill White
David Von Erich double DQ Gino Hernandez
Reggie Parks draw Eddie Sullivan
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:51 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/6/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
8-man battle royal including Andre The Giant & T. John Tibbedeux
Dale Valentine vs. Reggie Parks
Tully Blanchard vs. Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Bill White

1/10/79 ??, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Television Title

1/11/79 ??, TX
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Television Title

1/12/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Harley Race vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Television Title
Bull Ramos vs. Bill White
Eddie Sullivan vs. Reggie Parks

1/20/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mark Lewin vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dale Valentine & Bill White vs. Tully Blanchard & Nick Kozak
Bull Ramos vs. Eddie Sullivan
Plus 1 other match

2/3/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Bill White
Southwest TV Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine
Bull Ramos vs. Randy Brewer
Eddie Sullivan vs. Nick Kozak

2/17/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Gino Hernandez vs. Jose Lothario

4/??/79 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum

4/5/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall(Special Thursday Card)
Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos beat Tully Blanchard & Jose Lothario
Colosso Colosetti beat Bill White(sub for Gino Hernandez) by DQ
Leo Seitz beat Bill Rathke
Bob Marcus draw Bennie Matta
Plus 1 other match

4/7/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
The Sheik double DQ Mark Lewin
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine
Nick Kozak draw Colosso Colosetti
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens

4/11/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall
Jose Lothario beat Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Bill White beat Mike the Big’Un by countout
Gino Hernandez beat Bob Marcus
Colosso Colosetti beat Gene Stevens

4/1?/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Bob Marcus draw Colosso Colosetti
Bull Ramos beat Nick Ramirez
Dale Valentine beat Bill White
Jose Lothario beat Gene Stevens

4/18/79 San Antonio, TX @ Exhibit Hall
Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard(sub for Bill White) beat Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos
Brute Bernard beat Leo Seitz(sub for Gino Hernandez)
Bob Marcus(sub for Tully Blanchard) beat Gene Stevens
Colosso Colosetti beat Carlos Rodriguez

4/21/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard double DQ Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos
T. John Tibbedeux beat Bill Rathke & Gene Stevens in a handicap match
Leo Seitz beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard

5/3/79 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Mil Mascaras beat Dale Valentine
Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Tully Blanchard no contest with Gino Hernandez
Mike the Big’Un beat Colosso Colosetti & Gene Stevens in a handicap match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Bill Rathke(sub for Bob Marcus)

5/5/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard
Bull Ramos & Ox Baker vs. Pepper Gomez & Colosso Colosetti
Gene Stevens vs. Leo Seitz
Bob Marcus vs. Bill Rathke

5/8/79 San Antonio, TX
Bull Ramos beat Jose Lothario in an Indian strap match
Tully Blanchard & Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine & Gino Hernandez
Leo Seitz beat Reggie Parks
Benny Matta beat Gene Stevens
Bob Marcus draw Colosso Colosetti

5/15/79 San Antonio, TX
Gino Hernandez & Bull Ramos beat El Halcon & Jose Lothario
Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
Reggie Parks beat Rio Tanjo

5/19/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Bull Ramos
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs. Dale Valentine
El Halcon vs. Reggie Parks

5/23/79 San Antonio, TX
Dale Valentine vs. Pepper Gomez
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario vs. Bull Ramos & Gino Hernandez
Gran Markus vs. El Halcon
Reggie Parks vs. Bob Marcus

6/2/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bull Ramos vs. Jose Lothario in an Indian strap match
Dale Valentine vs. Pepper Gomez
Coconut Willie vs. Little Tokyo
Gran Markus vs. Tully Blanchard

6/6/79 San Antonio, TX
El Halcon beat Juan Reynosa
Dale Valentine beat David Patterson
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Leo Seitz & Gene Stevens
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus

6/13/79 San Antonio, TX
Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Gran Markus beat Nick Ramirez
El Halcon beat Bill Rathke
Tully Blanchard draw Dale Valentine

6/16/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Leo Seitz draw Benny Matta
Nick Ramirez beat Juan Reynosa

6/20/79 San Antonio, TX
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus vs. Jose Lothario & Pepper Gomez
El Halcon vs. Bull Ramos
Tim Brooks vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Leo Seitz vs. Tom Jones

6/27/79 San Antonio, TX
Andre The Giant vs. ??

6/30/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras vs. Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus
Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs. Leo Seitz
Don Slatton vs. El Halcon

7/4/79 San Antonio, TX
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win Southwest Title
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Pepper Gomez 
El Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario 
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones 
Don Slatton drew Frank Dusek

7/11/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Frank Dusek beat Carlos Rodriguez
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Jones
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Rathke
Dale Valentine beat Don Slatton

7/11/79 San Antonio, TX
Bill Rathke beat Carlos Rodriguez
Bob Marcus beat Don Slatton
Frank Dusek & Dale Valentine beat Pepper Gomes & Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez
Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

7/14/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs. Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Dale Valentine & Frank Dusek vs. Leo Seitz & Pepper Gomez
Don Slatton vs. Bob Marcus

7/18/79 San Antonio, TX
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Killer Brooks
Tom Jones draw Frank Dusek
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Marcus
Leo Seitz beat Don Fargo

7/25/79 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard in a dog fight match
Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez beat Dale Valentine by DQ
Pepper Gomez & Leo Seitz beat Frank Dusek & Bob Marcus
Tom Jones beat Don Fargo

7/28/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Leo Seitz beat Carlos Rodriguez
Pepper Gomez beat Don Fargo
Tim Brooks beat Tully Blanchard
Dale Valentine & Jose Lothario beat El Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez by DQ

8/15/79 San Antonio, TX
Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine beat El Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Rathke
Tom Jones draw Frank Dusek
Tor Kamata beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/18/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

8/22/79 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks vs. Dale Valentine in a dog collar match
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton
Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus vs. Tom Jones & Jose Lothario
Don Fargo vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Rip Hawk vs. Frank Dusek

9/5/79 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tor Kamata
El Mongol beat Carlos Rodriguez
Killer Brooks beat Don Slatton
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Dusek
Tom Jones & Benny Matta beat Henry Garcia & Juan Reynosa

9/5/79 San Antonio, TX
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Tully Blanchard
Killer Brooks beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Frank Dusek, Larry Lane & Rip Hawk beat Don Slatton, Tom Jones & Carlos Rodriguez
El Mongol beat Juan Reynosa
Benny Matta beat Tor Kamata by DQ

9/19/79 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton beat Rip Hawk & El Mongol by DQ
Frank Dusek beat Hector Guerrero
Tom Jones beat Bob Burns
Les Thornton beat Carlos Rodriguez

10/3/79 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. to win Southwest Title

10/5/79 Abilene, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Rip Hawk
Don Slatton vs. Rip Hawk in a Texas death match
Plus 2 other matches

10/9/79 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard beat El Mongol & Great Goliath
Dale Valentine beat Scott Casey by DQ
Tom Jones beat Killer Brooks
Benny Matta beat Carlos Rodriguez
Rey Zarate draw Nick Ramirez

10/13/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dale Valentine vs. Killer Brooks
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rip Hawk
Tully Blanchard vs. Great Goliath
Tom Jones vs. El Mongol
Note:  Return to Austin after a 2-month absence

10/21/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

10/24/79 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard & Dale Valentine vs. Scott Casey & El Mongol

10/24/79 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Mongol vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

10/31/79 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Dale Valentine vs. Great Goliath
Scott Casey vs. Tom Jones
Carlos Rodriguez vs. El Mongol
Rey Zarate vs. Xavier Lianas
Bill Rathke vs. Benny Matta

11/10/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Dale Valentine
Great Goliath vs. Rey Zarate
El Mongol vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine

11/24/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard vs. Dale Valentine in a lumberjack match
Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Randall
El Mongol vs. Relampago Leon

12/1/79 Seguin, TX
Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Rendell
Tom Jones vs. El Mongol
Tully Blanchard vs. El Gran Goliath in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/1/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones in a falls count anywhere match with Joe Blanchard as special referee
Tully Blanchard vs. El Mongol
Relampago Leon & Lisa Randall vs. Dale Valentine & Evelyn Stevens
Relampago Leon vs. Dale Valentine

12/15/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tom Jones beat Great Goliath by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Scott Casey beat El Mongol & Dale Valentine
Relampago Leon beat Leo Seitz
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
   
12/29/79 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mando Guerrero beat Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones to win Southwest Title
Scott Casey & Relampago Leon beat Rip Hawk & Great Goliath
Leo Seitz beat El Mongol by DQ

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:52 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/5/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones & Scott Casey beat Great Goliath & Mr. Z
El Mongol beat Relampago Leon
Scott Casey beat Mr. Z

1/9/80 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Tom Jones & Cowboy Lang beat Great Goliath & Little Tokyo
Leo Seitz beat El Bronco
Relampago Leon beat El Mongol by DQ

1/14/80 Farmington, NM @ McGee Park Auditorium
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
Leroy Brown vs. Dennis Condrey
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang vs. Rip Hawk & Little Tokyo
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Great Goliath

1/19/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a Texas death match
Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones
El Mongol & Rip Hawk vs. Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate
El Mongol vs. Relampago Leon

1/29/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. El Mongol
Tom Jones vs. Great Goliath
Gran Markus vs. Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

2/2/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Hussein The Butcher & Tully Blanchard in a match with Tom Jones as special referee
Scott Casey vs. El Mongol
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

2/17/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by countout
David Anderson(aka David Deaton) & Joel Anderson(aka Joel Deaton) beat Tom Jones & Relampago Leon
Hussein The Butcher beat Tom Jones
Relampago Leon beat Ken Johnson

2/19/80 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
David Anderson vs. Henry Garcia
Armand Hussein vs. Tom Jones
David Anderson & Joel Anderson vs. Scott Casey & Relampago Leon
Tully Blanchard & Armand Hussein vs. Tom Jones & Wahoo McDaniel

2/26/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. Joel Anderson
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Relampago Leon & Henry Garcia vs. David Anderson & Joel Anderson
Tully Blanchard & The Butcher vs. Scott Casey & Tom Jones

3/6/80 Corpus Christi, TX
Scott Casey draw Black Gordman
Relampago Leon beat Ken Johnson
Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Dave Anderson & Black Gordman
Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

3/9/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Black Scorpion
Hussein The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
Juan Reynosa vs. Ray Zarate
Nick Ramirez vs. Benny Matta

3/11/80 Albuquerque, NM @ Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mr. Pogo
Ricky Romero vs. Caesar Valasco
Cowboy Lang & Pineapple Willie vs. Little Tokyo & Dirty Morgan
Plus 1 other match

3/13/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. David Anderson & Hussein The Butcher(aka Arman Hussein)
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

3/14/80 San Antonio, TX
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Hussein The Butcher beat Tom Jones
Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon beat Black Gorman & David Anderson
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

3/26/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
El Tejano vs. Benny Matta
Roy Zarate vs. Ken Johnson
The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
Mil Mascaras vs. Tully Blanchard

3/29/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Zarate
Relampago Leon beat David Anderson
Larry Lane beat Armand Hussein by DQ
Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard by DQ

4/2/80 San Antonio, TX
Ricky Romero beat Juan Reynosa
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Ray Zarate beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Ken Johnson
The Spoiler & David Anderson beat Relampago Leon & El Fantastico
The Spoiler & Hussein The Butcher beat Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon

4/3/80 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard
The Spoiler beat Relampago Leon
Tom Jones beat David Anderson by DQ
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman

4/10/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard
Hussein The Butcher beat Ray Zarate
Evelyn Stevens beat Vivian St John
David Anderson beat Relampago Leon

4/12/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Scott Casey & Vivian St John beat The Spoiler & Evelyn Stevens
Relampago Leon beat David Anderson
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler

4/26/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon & Apollo Estrada
David Anderson beat The Spoiler

4/29/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Nick Ramirez vs. The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel

5/4/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher & The Spoiler
Apollo Estrada vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match
Mil Mascaras vs. Black Gordman

5/9/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Randy Morse beat Scott Casey
David Anderson beat Leroy Brown
Oki Shikina & Alex Perez draw Ricky Romero & Rick Youngblood
Oki Shikina draw Rick Youngblood

5/10/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

5/??/80 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel to win SCW Title

5/??/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum

5/??/80 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center

5/18/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey vs. Hussein The Butcher
Apollo Estrada vs. The Spoiler
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman & Hussein The Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match

5/21/80 San Antonio, TX
Hussein The Butcher double DQ Relampago Leon
Tom Jones & Benny Matta beat Black Gordman & The Spoiler by DQ
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
Black Gordman beat Jose Guerra
The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson
Relampago Leon draw Nick Ramirez

5/24/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in an Indian strap match
Scott Casey & Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler & Black Gordman
Ray Zarate vs. David Anderson
Relampago Leon vs. The Spoiler

5/28/80 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard, The Spoiler & Black Gordman beat Wahoo McDaniel, Tom Jones & Apollo Estrada
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Apollo Estrada & Ray Zarate
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat David Anderson & Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey beat Nick Ramirez
Relampago Leon beat The Spoiler by DQ
Nick Bockwinkel draw Tom Jones

5/31/80 at San Antonio, TX
David Anderson beat Ray Zarate
Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
The Spoiler beat Apollo Estrada
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman in a cage match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones

6/1/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

6/4/80 San Antonio, TX
The Spoiler, Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel, Tom Jones & Relampago Leon
Tom Jones beat Jose Guerra
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
The Spoiler beat El Bronco
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate beat Ken Johnson & Black Gordman

6/8/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

6/11/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Spoiler beat Scott Casey by DQ
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Jones
Ken Johnson beat David Anderson
Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard beat El Fantastico & Jose Guerra
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard

6/14/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ, no time limit match
Randy Morse vs. Ricky Romero
Rick Youngblood & Leroy Brown vs. Oki Shikina & Alex Perez
Plus 1 other match

6/15/80 San Antonio, TX
The Spoiler beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Mr. Wrestling II(not Johnny Walker) & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Black Gordman
Tom Jones beat David Anderson
Hussein The Butcher beat Relampago Leon

6/18/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Mr. Wrestling II beat Juan Reynosa
Tom Jones beat The Spoiler by DQ
Eddie Mansfield beat Ray Zarate
Scott Casey beat David Anderson
Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Black Gordman, Eddie Mansfield & David Anderson

6/20/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon vs. David Anderson
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield

6/21/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum   
Southwest Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. David Anderson

6/22/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk, Jr.
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Black Gordman beat Tom Jones
Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano
David Anderson draw Relampago Leon

6/25/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson
Hussein The Butcher beat Jose Guerrero
Scott Casey beat El Tejano
Tom Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard by DQ
David Anderson draw Relampago Leon
David Anderson & Hussein The Butcher beat El Tejano & Relampago Leon

6/27/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. David Anderson
Tom Jones & Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. The Bruiser
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

6/28/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Randy Morse vs. Ricky Romero in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Brute Bernard
Plus one other match

7/2/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. ??
Tully Blanchard vs. ??
Plus 4 other matches

7/3/80 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Casey, David Anderson & Tom Jones beat The Spoiler, Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Hussein The Butcher beat Henry Garcia
Tank Patton beat David Anderson
Tom Jones draw The Spoiler

7/5/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon & Tom Jones
Hussein The Butcher beat David Anderson
Relampago Leon draw Black Gordman

7/9/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Juan Reynosa
David Anderson beat El Fantastico
Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
Tully Blanchard beat Joe Lopez
Armand Hussein beat El Bronco

7/11/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. Hussein The Butcher
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman

7/12/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a bounty match
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
Black Gordman won an 8-man battle royal
Black Gordman beat El Tejano
David Anderson beat Hussein The Butcher by DQ
Juan Reynosa draw Relampago Leon
Henry Garcia beat El Fantastico

7/12/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Ricky Romero vs. Randy Morse in a loser leaves town match
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez   

7/16/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. ??
Tully Blanchard vs. ??
Tom Jones vs. ??
Plus other matches

7/19/80 Colorado Springs, CO
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Canadian lumberjack match
Ricky Romero & Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton & Mr. Colorado Springs(Randy Morse)
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Ricky Youngblood vs. Alex Perez

7/19/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
Juan Reynosa & Hussein The Butcher beat David Anderson & Ray Zarate
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Zarate

7/20/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones & David Anderson vs. Tully Blanchard & Hussein The Butcher
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman

7/21/80 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher

7/26/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nick Bockwinkel in a bounty match
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & David Anderson vs. Hussein The Butcher & Tank Patton
Evelyn Stevens vs. Mary DeLeon

7/30/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
6 matches including Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey, The Spoiler, Tom Jones

8/6/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein The Butcher
Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler by DQ
Scott Casey beat El Fantastico
Tom Jones beat Henry Garcia & Jose Guerra in a handicap match
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler & Jose Guerra

8/6/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Mary DeLeon vs. Evelyn Stevens
David Anderson vs. Black Gordman
David Anderson & Mary DeLeon vs. Black Gordman & Evelyn Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

8/9/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones by DQ
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman in a Mexican death match
Tank Patton beat David Anderson
Hussein The Butcher beat Henry Garcia
Rey Zarate draw El Tejano

8/15/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Tom Jones
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. The Spoilers
David Anderson & Henry Garcia vs. Tank Patton & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler I
Henry Garcia vs. Tank Patton

8/16/80 Colorado Springs, CO
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Ricky Romero, Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Tank Patton, Rip Hawk & Alex Perez
Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
Rick Youngblood vs. Rip Hawk

8/17/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler & Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton

8/20/80 San Antonio, TX
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Hussein The Butcher & Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler by countout
Tully Blanchard beat Rey Zarate & El Tejano in a handicap match
Relampago Leon beat Jose Guerrero
Tank Patton & Black Gordman beat El Mercado & El Fantastico
Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler, Tank Patton & Hussein The Butcher by DQ

8/23/80 San Antonio, TX
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
World Tag Champions Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero & Tom Jones
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a cole miner’s glove match
Henry Garcia & El Tejano vs. Tank Patton & Hussein The Butcher

8/26/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Relampago Leon beat The Hawk
Larry Lane beat Rick Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Tank Patton & Black Gordman

8/26/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Ricky Romero vs. Hussein The Butcher
El Diablo Rojo & Evelyn Stevens vs. Tom Jones & Susan Green
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a Texas bullrope match

8/27/80 San Antonio, TX(TV)
6 matches in all

8/27/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

8/31/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tommy Rich
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero
Tully Blanchard & Abdullah The Butcher vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski in a Texas death match
The Spoiler vs. Scott Casey
Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
Hussein The Butcher vs. Relampago Leon

8/31/80 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Ricky Romero & Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman & The Spoiler
Tully Blanchard vs. Tommy Rich
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tom Jones
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher

9/3/80 San Antonio, TX
6 matches including Tully Blanchard, Black Gordman, The Spoiler & Tom Jones

9/4/80 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Tony Atlas vs. El Gran Markus
Gino Hernandez vs. Jose Lothario in a Mexican death match

9/6/80 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard double DQ Ricky Romero
Chavo Guerrero & Tom Jones beat Tank Patton & Black Gordman
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Relampago Leon beat Hussein The Butcher

9/10/80 Monahans, TX @ Ward County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Alex Perez & Rip Hawk vs. Ricky Romero & Rick Youngblood
Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk
Alex Perez vs. Rick Youngblood

9/13/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs. Hussein The Butcher

9/14/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Tom Jones
Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

9/16/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Ricky Romero vs. The Spoiler
Tom Jones & Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Rick Youngblood vs. El Diablo Rojo

9/21/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ernie Ladd
Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. The Spoilers
Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susie Green

9/24/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Ricky Romero vs. Spoiler I
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler II
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. The Spoilers
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

9/24/80 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey & Rocky Romero vs. The Spoilers
Scott Casey vs. Spoiler II
Ricky Romero vs. Spoiler I

9/27/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler in a pole match
Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Larry Lane vs. Rip Hawk
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez

10/3/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. Mr. Sato
Relampago Leon vs. Rip Hawk

10/11/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane & Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez & Rip Hawk
Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
Rick Youngblood vs. Rip Hawk

10/19/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Ivan Putski & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Sato vs. Little Tokyo vs. Ricky Romero & Cowboy Lang
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Larry Lane vs. El Diablo Rojo

10/20/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Relampago Leon vs. Mr. Sato
Mr. Sato & Little Tokyo vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Cowboy Lang
Ivan Putski vs. The Spoiler

10/22/80 San Antonio, TX
6 matches including Tully Blanchard, Black Gordman & Scott Casey

10/24/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang vs. Mr. Saito & Little Tokyo
Ivan Putski vs. The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Tully Blanchard

10/25/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler vs. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey
Rick Youngblood & Cowboy Lang vs. Alex Perez & Little Tokyo
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Rick Youngblood vs. Alex Perez
The Spoiler vs. Ricky Romero

10/27/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
plus more matches

11/2/80 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Southwest Title tournament
1st Round
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tank Patton vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Super Destroyer
Tom Jones vs. Relampago Leon
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Black Gordman vs. Larry Lane
Ivan Putski vs. Mr. Sato
The Spoiler vs. Rick Youngblood
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals

11/4/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Scott Casey
Eddie Mansfield beat Rick Youngblood
Larry Lane beat The Super Destroyer
Tully Blanchard beat Ricky Romero

11/7/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Mr. Saito
Larry Lane vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard

11/8/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Tom Jones draw Eddie Mansfield
Rick Youngblood beat Alex Perez by DQ
Ricky Romero double countout with Super Destroyer
Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Super Destroyer by DQ

11/12/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
El Diablo Rojo vs. Relampago Leon
Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
Larry Lane vs. Mr. Soto
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

11/16/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski & Ricky Romero vs. Tully Blanchard, Dory Funk, Jr., & Terry Funk
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane vs. Eddie Mansfield

11/21/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey & Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman & Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

11/25/80 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena(Card cancelled due to snow)
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield
Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Sato
Rick Youngblood vs. Dennis Stamp
Alex Perez vs. Tom Jones

11/29/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Alex Perez vs. Scott Casey
Rick Youngblood vs. Mr. M

12/2/80 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Black Gordman beat Chavo Guerrero by countout
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Alex Perez & Tank Patton
Rick Youngblood draw Dennis Stamp
Ricky Romero double countout with Alex Perez

12/3/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Relampago Leon & Ray Zarate vs. Leo Seitz & Larry Lane
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

12/9/80 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eddie Mansfield draw Chavo Guerrero
Ray Zarate beat Juan Reynosa
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman by countout
Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero

12/11/80 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton in an Indian strap match

Note:  Paul Boesch(Houston Promoter) switched his allegiance and booking of talent from the Dallas booking office to Southwest Championship Wrestling

12/26/80 Denver, CO
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Scott Casey draw Juan Velez
Tito Santana & Billy Robinson beat Tully Blanchard & Steve Regal

12/26/80 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

12/27/80 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp & Larry Lane
Rick Youngblood vs. Mr. M
Scott Casey vs. Dennis Stamp

12/28/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler in a lumberjack match
Relampago Leon & Ricky Romero vs. Eddie Mansfield & Toru Tanaka
Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:52 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/2/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bugsy McGraw beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gary Young
Ernie Ladd beat Tom Jones
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Don Diamond
Ivan Putski beat Bull Ramos
Mike the Big’un beat Twin Devil I
Chavo Guerrero, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Pritchard beat Larry Lane, Eddie Mansfield & Twin Devil II
Andre The Giant beat Tank Patton by countout
Andre The Giant won a 22-man, 2-ring battle royal

1/7/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Including Wahoo McDaniel, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez
Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton by DQ
Ivan Putski beat Gary Young
Eddie Mansfield draw Don Diamond

1/10/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Chavo Guerrero beat Billy Robinson by DQ
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
Black Gordman beat El Fantastico
Scott Casey draw Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/16/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk

1/17/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemsifair Arena
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Tag match
Plus other matches

1/18/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Chavo Guerrero vs. Tank Patton
Relampago Leon vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

1/20/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch double DQ Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero beat Dennis Stamp
Larry Lane double countout with Eddie Mansfield
Terry Daniels draw Ted Heath

1/23/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ivan Putski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman
Scott Casey draw Gino Hernandez
Tank Patton beat Relampago Leon
The Spoiler(Seigfried Stanke) draw Larry Lane

1/27/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Chavo Guerrero beat Dennis Stamp(sub for Black Gordman) by DQ
Ivan Putski double countout with Eddie Mansfield
Dennis Stamp & Alex Perez beat Terry Daniels & Ted Heath
Alex Perez beat Tommy Reynosa
Dennis Stamp beat Terry Daniels

1/27/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Larry Lane
Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

1/30/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard beat Ivan Putski by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chavo Guerrero beat Larry Lane
Black Gordman draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Eddie Mansfield beat Juan Reynosa

2/1/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Terry Funk, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton vs. Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero in a steel cage, elimination match
Bull Ramos vs. Black Gordman
Winona Little Heart & Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green & Pepper Torres
Plus 2 other matches

2/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch & Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton(25:37) by DQ
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Ted Heath beat Tommy Reynosa
Terry Daniels beat Alex Perez by DQ
Tank Patton draw Chavo Guerrero

2/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez
Gino Hernandez beat Ivan Putski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk
Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos
Larry Lane draw Relampago Leon
Tank Patton draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield

2/10/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena(Card cancelled due to bad weather)
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski
Larry Lane vs. Scott Casey
Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Romero
Terry Daniels vs. Ted Heath

2/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

2/17/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. won a 10-man battle royal
Eddie Mansfield beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ricky Romero double countout with Larry Lane
Dennis Stamp & Ted Heath beat Bobby Pico & Alex Perez
Bobby Pico draw Ted Heath

2/17/81Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

2/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

2/20/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Eddie Mansfield
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Chavo Guerrero & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Black Gordman & Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

2/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Wahoo McDaniel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane(sub for Terry Funk) beat Ivan Putski & Scott Casey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero to win International Junior Title
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green to win Texas Womens Title
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

2/28/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane(sub for Terry Funk) vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
Billy Robinson vs. Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Larry Lane vs. Black Gordman
Plus other matches

3/1/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tank Patton vs. Chavo Guerrero
Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel & Chavo Guerrero vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Tank Patton

3/2/81 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
El Sicodelico vs. Juan Reynosa
Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher

3/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Alex Perez beat Tommy Reynosa
Bobby Pico beat Dennis Stamp by DQ
Bull Ramos beat Tug Taylor
Tiger Conway, Jr. no contest with Eddy Mansfield
Larry Lane(sub for Chavo Guerrero) beat Gino Hernandez by DQ

3/3/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Larry Lane vs. Relampago Leon
Scott Casey vs. Juan Reynosa
Black Gordman vs. Ivan Putski
Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Tank Patton

3/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Black Gordman
Pampero Firpo beat Relampago Leon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Eddy Mansfield
Ivan Putski beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey

3/7/81 Pueblo, CO
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp
Alex Perez vs. Terry Daniels

3/10/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Scott Casey beat Larry Lane by DQ
Marie Laverne beat Pepper LoBianco
Ricky Romero draw Dennis Stamp
Dick Murdoch beat Tank Patton by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Eddy Mansfield

3/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No wrestling

3/15/81 Pueblo, CO
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tito Santana
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs. Randy Morse & Larry Lane
Larry Lane vs. Jesse Ventura

3/17/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No Wrestling
Note:  Southwest Championship Wrestling stopped promoting in Amarillo

3/17/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Lindgren beat Larry Lane
Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Tom
Chavo Guerrero & Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard by DQ in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Billy Robinson beat Terry Funk in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee

3/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
International Junior Champion Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero
Plus 4 other matches

3/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Wahoo McDaniel in an Indian strap match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
The Sheik double DQ Gino Hernandez
Terry Funk beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero draw Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton beat Gary Lingren(sub for Ivan Putski)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Black Gordman beat Eddie Mansfield

3/28/81 Pueblo, CO
Dory Funk, Jr. & Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Black Gordman vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski

3/29/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

3/31/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Larry Lane beat Bob Lindgren
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero double countout with Black Gordman
Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard

4/3/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez by reverse decision
Tony Atlas beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Black Gordman beat Gary Lingren
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bull Ramos

4/4/81 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Ivan Putski & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
Plus other matches

4/7/81 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon defeated Black Gordman
Scott Casey defeated Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero defeated Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Title

4/10/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

4/10/1981 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Ivan Putski
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Eddie Mansfield
Bull Ramos vs. Scott Casey
Ivan Putski, Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez, Eddie Mansfield & Bull Ramos

4/11/81 Pueblo, CO
Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk
Plus other matches

4/14/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Larry Lane
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton & Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

4/17/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Harley Race) beat Terry Funk in tournament final
Gino Hernandez vs. Relampago Leon
Chavo Guerrero vs. Eddy Mansfield
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski vs. Dory & Terry Funk
Note:  Harley Race failed to show, thus an impromptu tournament was scheduled

4/24/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Putski beat Gino Hernandez
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Scott Casey beat Larry Lane
Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. to win vacant Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Mansfield beat Relampago Leon

4/26/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Doug Somers
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Relampago Leon vs. Doug Somers & Eddie Mansfield
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gino Hernandez

4/28/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Doug Somers
Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey & Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

5/1/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Mansfield beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Juan Reynosa
Tank Patton beat Doug Sommers
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon

5/8/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Putski
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey beat Doug Sommers
Eddie Mansfield beat Nick Kozak
Tank Patton beat The Yankee
Tully Blanchard beat Relampago Leon

5/9/81 Pueblo, CO
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane & Eddie Mansfield vs. Scott Casey & Relampago Leon
Relampago Leon vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Larry Lane

5/12/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ivan Putski & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tank Patton & Doug Somers
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

5/15/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ in match with Lou Thesz as special referee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez beat Terry Funk by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey
Larry Lane & Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Doug Somers
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Larry Lane
Tank Patton beat Doug Somers

5/17/81 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield in a pole match
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski in a Polish street brawl match
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match

5/19/81 Colorado Springs, CO @ Ag Palace
Manny Fernandez & Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield & Doug Somers
Manny Fernandez vs. Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs. Doug Somers
Plus 1 other match

5/22/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez to win NWA International Junior Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Lane & Tank Patton
Tiny Tom beat Cowboy Lang
Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang beat Eddie Mansfield & Tiny Tom
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Nick Kozak

5/29/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez no contest Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Eddie Mansfield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Larry Lane beat Doug Somers

5/31/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Larry Lane vs. Tom Prichard
Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ivan Putski & Chavo Guerrero

6/2/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez vs. Tank Patton & Larry Lane
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard in a lumberjack match

6/4/81 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Hotel
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Eddie Mansfield vs. Scott Casey
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Larry Lane vs. Tom Pritchard

6/5/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard double countout with Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard
Dick Slater beat Juan Reynosa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane

6/12/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ivan Putski beat Larry Lane
Manny Fernandez beat Eddy Mansfield
Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater beat Scott Casey & Tom Prichard
Brass Knuckles Match: Tiger Conway Jr. beat Tank Patton
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez

6/14/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Manny Fernandez & Ivan Putski vs. Eddie Mansfield & Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero

6/16/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Leo Seitz beat Juan Reynosa
Chavo Guerrero beat Doug Somers
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Terry Funk & Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

6/18/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero in a Mexican death match
Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
Plus 2 other matches

6/19/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Doug Somers
Tank Patton beat Carlos Armando
Buck Robley beat Leo Seitz
Dick Slater beat Ivan Putski
Eddy Mansfield beat Larry Lane
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez draw Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero

6/26/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Larry Lane
Eddy Mansfield beat Tom Prichard
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez, Chavo Guerrero, & Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & Dick Slater by DQ

6/28/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ivan Putski vs. Buck Robley
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a Texas death match
Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater vs. Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez

7/3/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Pritchard beat Juan Reynosa
Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
Ivan Putski beat Leo Seitz
Manny Fernandez, Chavo Guerrero & Scott Casey beat Buck Robley, Tank Patton & Eddy Mansfield
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez draw Tank Patton

7/5/81 Kerrville, TX @ Civic Center
Larry Lane & Benny Matta vs. Tom Prichard & Leo Seitz
Scott Casey vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero

7/5/81 Sisterdale, TX
Leo Seitz vs. Tom Pritchard
Victor Matta vs. Lenny Lane
??(sub for Dick Slater) vs. Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
Note:  Dick Slater was on tour with All Japan at this time

7/9/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Nick Kozak beat The Yankee
Tom Pritchard beat Larry Lane
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. double countout with Tank Patton

7/10/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tank Patton beat Tiger Conway, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Junkyard Dog beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Scott Casey & Tom Pritchard beat Eddie Mansfield & Buck Robley
Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Pritchard
Larry Lane draw The Spoiler

7/11/81 Gatesville, TX @ City Auditorium
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Manny Fernandez & Ivan Putski
Larry Lane vs. Leo Seitz
Tug Taylor vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tully Blanchard vs. Manny Fernandez

7/13/81 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
Buck Robley vs. Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

7/16/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas vs. ??

7/17/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

7/19/81 Pueblo, CO
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield in a bullrope match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Terry Allen beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Larry Lane beat Randy Morse
Plus 1 other match

7/21/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen & Scott Casey vs. Buck Robley & Eddie Mansfield
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. in a brass knuckles match
Terry Funk vs. Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match
Plus other matches

7/23/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Kelly Kiniski draw Nick Kozak
Lou Thesz(sub for Relampago Leon) beat Larry Lane by DQ
Lou Thesz & Nick Kozak beat Larry Lane & Kelly Kiniski
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ

7/24/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Tony Atlas in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Mexican death match
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey in a Texas bullrope match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tully Blanchard double DQ Mike Graham
Don Diamond beat Tom Pritchard
Larry Lane draw Kelly Kiniski

7/26/81 Beaumont, TX
Nick Kozak beat Juan Reynosa
Tom Pritchard beat Eddy Mansfield by DQ
Tom Pritchard & Nick Kozak beat Eddy Mansfield & Juan Reynosa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. won a battle royal
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero in a cage match

7/26/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Kelly Kiniski vs. Leo Seitz
Terry Allen vs. Larry Lane
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski in a taped fist match
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard

7/31/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
Tiger Conway, Jr. no contest with Buck Robley
Eddie Mansfield beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard draw Terry Allen

8/5/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Juan Reynosa & The Spoiler
Manny Fernandez beat Larry Lane by DQ
Tank Patton & Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Pritchard & Leo Seitz
Gino Hernandez beat Terry Allen
Scott Casey & El Tejano beat Johnny Dias & Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey, Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen beat The Spoiler, Juan Reynosa & Kelly Kiniski

8/7/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez in a mask vs. mask match
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr. double DQ Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tully Blanchard draw Scott Casey
The Spoiler beat Terry Allen
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Prichard beat Leo Seitz

8/8/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tony Atlas beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard in a Texas death match
Kelly Kiniski draw Terry Allen
Tom Pritchard beat Leo Seitz
Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski & Leo Seitz

8/9/81 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C. Hill Ball Park
Buck Robley vs. Terry Allen
Larry Lane vs. Kelly Kiniski
Bobo Johnson vs. Tiny Tom
Tank Patton vs. Ivan Putski
Manny Fernandez vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/10/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey
Tiny Tom vs. Bobo Johnson
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez
Eddie Mansfield, Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Ivan Putski, Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/11/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bobo Johnson beat Tiny Tom
Manny Fernandez beat Larry Lane to win Southwest Title
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton in a brass knuckles match
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield in a Texas bullrope match
Note: Manny Fernandez regained his Southwest heavyweight championship by beating Larry Lane. Lane had recently won the crown from Fernandez

8/12/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Leo Seitz
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Relampago Leon
Larry Lane & Tiny Tom beat Scott Casey & Bobo Johnson
Dick Slater beat Tom Pritchard

8/14/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobo Johnson beat The Spoiler & Tiny Tom
Dick Slater beat Kelly Kiniski
Don Diamond beat Tank Patton by DQ
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey

8/15/81 San Antonio, TX
Mil Mascaras beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez to win Southwest Tag Title
Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez to win Southwest Title in a Polish street fight match
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Don Diamond beat Buck Robley & Eddie Mansfield
Bobo Johnson beat Tiny Tom
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Tom Pritchard draw Kelly Kiniski
Leo Seitz beat Terry Allen

8/18/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Buck Robley
Tank Patton beat Don Diamond
Tom Pritchard draw Tully Blanchard
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid

8/21/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobby Duncum double countout with Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Buck Robley by DQ
Tom Pritchard beat Eric Embry
Tully Blanchard beat Tom Pritchard(sub for Don Diamond)
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski

8/25/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Lane
Larry Lane & Kelly Kiniski beat Scott Casey & Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater & Tank Patton in a Texas death match

8/26/81 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Eddie Mansfield & Larry Lane beat Scott Casey & Bobby Duncum
Bruiser Brody beat Juan Reynosa
Dick Slater beat Terry Allen
Lynn Denton & Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard & Manny Fernandez

8/28/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Tank Patton in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match
Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Slater beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Robley
Ken Patera beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard beat The Grappler by DQ

9/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tully Blanchard draw Bobby Duncum
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Bruiser Brody, Manny Fernandez & Bobby Duncum beat Tully Blanchard, Tank Patton & Ken Patera in an elimination match
Dick Slater beat Tom Pritchard
Buck Robley beat Terry Allen
Scott Casey beat Kelly Kiniski

9/8/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Kelly Kiniski
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater
Tank Patton no contest with Bobby Duncum in a lights out match

9/9/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Kelly Kiniski vs. Terry Allen
Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey
Plus 1 other match

9/11/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Bobby Duncum in a 2 of 3 falls match
Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Scott Casey beat The Assassin
Tom Pritchard beat Kelly Kiniski

9/12/81 Harlingen, TX @ Sunrise Mall
Ivan Putski vs. Larry Lane

9/13/81 Austin, TX @ City Auditorium
Dick Slater vs. Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ivan Putski vs. Kelly Kiniski

9/15/81 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
The Sheepherders beat Omar Atlas & Relampago Leon

9/18/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Dick Slater by DQ
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Patera
Scott Casey, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bobby Duncum beat Buck Robley, Tank Patton & Kelly Kiniski
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Prichard
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey
Tank Patton beat Bobby Duncum

9/22/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum beat Ken Patera
Tully Blanchard beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey

9/22/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. Gino Hernandez
Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Buck Robley
Tom Pritchard vs. Juan Reynosa
Plus a tag match

9/25/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dick Slater by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Patera beat Manny Fernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Junkyard Dog & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Buck Robley beat Bobby Duncum
Tank Patton beat Tom Pritchard

9/26/81 San Antonio, TX
Tom Pritchard beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Bruiser Brody, Bobby Duncum & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ken Patera, Buck Robley & Tank Patton
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Manny Fernandez

9/27/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tom Prichard
Bobby Duncum vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton in a Texas bullrope match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

9/29/81 Temple, TX
Dick Slater beat Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
Scott Casey beat Masked Assassin
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski

9/29/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. Gino Hernandez
Plus 3 other matches

10/2/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dick Slater
Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton beat Scott Casey & Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton
Moon Mulligan beat Tom Prichard

10/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Gino Hernandez double countout with Dos Caras
Manny Fernandez beat Ken Patera to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Evelyn Stevens beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Dick Slater
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
Tully Blanchard beat Bobby Duncum

10/6/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Bobby Duncum & Kelly Kiniski & Tank Patton & Terry Allen
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard in a Texas bull rope match

10/6/81 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Tom Prichard beat Juan Reynosa
Evelyn Stevens beat Pepper Torres
Moon Mulligan(aka Randy Tyler) beat Tom Prichard
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater to win the Southwest Title

10/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/11/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Kelly Kiniski
Ivan Putski vs. Moon Mulligan
Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Dick Slater

10/13/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center

10/16/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/18/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Winona Little Heart vs. Pepper Torres
Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez & Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey

10/20/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Juan Reynosa vs. Henry Garcia
Kelly Kiniski vs. The Spoiler
Evelyn Stevens vs. Pepper Torres
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

10/20/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Gino Hernandez vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Moon Mulligan vs. Tom Pritchard
Tank Patton vs. Terry Allen
Tank Patton, Moon Mulligan & Gino Hernandez vs. Tiger Conway, Jr., Tom Pritchard & Terry Allen
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

10/23/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Wrestling

10/30/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(1st Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Wahoo McDaniel draw Nick Bockwinkel(20:00)
Dos Caras beat Bull Ramos
Dick Slater beat Evan Johnson
Manny Fernandez beat Terry Allen
Gino Hernandez double countout with The Sheik
Tully Blanchard draw Mike Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Tank Patton
Moon Mulligan beat Kelly Kiniski
Tom Pritchard beat Don Serrano
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ray Hernandez
Scott Casey beat The Spoiler

10/31/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(2nd Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ernie Ladd beat The Sheik by DQ
Gino Hernandez beat Hiro Matsuda
Verne Gagne beat Dick Slater
Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Ken Patera beat Evan Johnson
Mike Graham beat Don Serrano
Tom Pritchard beat Nick Kozak
Gene Kiniski beat Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Bull Ramos
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey draw Tank Patton

11/1/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
8-man battle royal including Moon Mulligan, Tank Patton, Scott Casey, Manny Fernandez, Terry Allen, The Spoiler, Kelly Kiniski & Evan Johnson
Plus other matches

11/1/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(3rd & Final Night of Gold Cup Tournament)
Tito Santana won 12-man battle royal for Gold Cup Trophy
Verne Gagne vs. Kelly Kiniski

11/3/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tom Prichard
Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Tully Blanchard & Moon Mulligan
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

11/6/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dusty Rhodes
Plus other matches

11/7/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Scott Casey vs. ??

11/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Manny Fernandez vs. Dick Slater
Bruiser Brody & Mike Graham vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Buck Robley vs. Tom Pritchard
Tank Patton vs. Kelly Kiniski
Moon Mulligan vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

11/15/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Juan Reynosa
The Spoiler vs. Tom Prichard
Ivan Putski vs. Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard in a Texas bullrope match

11/17/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Buck Robley
Moon Mulligan double DQ Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Tank Patton
Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey won a 12-man battle royal that also included Bruiser Brody, Buck Robley, Dick Slater, Tank Patton, Tully Blanchard, Dory Funk, Jr., Moon Mulligan, Manny Fernandez, Kelly Kiniski, Ray Hernandez & Sweet Brown Sugar

11/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez double DQ Dos Caras & Mil Mascaras
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton

11/23/81 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Terry Allen vs. The Spoiler
Ray Hernandez vs. Kelly Kiniski
Scott Casey vs. Moon Mulligan
Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez in a Texas death match

11/24/81 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center

11/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski
Moon Mulligan draw Tom Prichard
Tiger Conway Jr. beat Tank Patton
Tank Patton & Buck Robley beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Tom Prichard
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard in a Texas bullrope match
Gino Hernandez beat Manny Fernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title

11/29/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Allen vs. Tank Patton
Buck Robley vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Moon Mulligan & Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez

12/1/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tank Patton vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Mike Graham vs. Moon Mulligan
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez

12/3/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard(27:23) via pinfall
Many Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Buck Robley beat Mike Graham
Moon Mulligan beat Terry Allen
Kelly Kiniski draw Tom Pritchard

12/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Gino Hernandez beat Kelly Kiniski
Mike Graham draw Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard
The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley 
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

12/7/81 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey in a Texas death match
Tom Pritchard & Manny Fernandez vs. Moon Mulligan & Tank Patton
Ray Hernandez vs. The Grappler
Terry Allen vs. Kelly Kiniski
Plus 1 other match

12/11/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
The Grappler beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tom Pritchard & Scott Casey beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Buck Robley beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tank Patton beat Ray Hernandez

12/13/81 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
The Grappler vs. Tom Prichard
The Spoiler vs. Ray Hernandez
Buck Robley & The Grappler vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Prichard
Dick Slater vs. Gino Hernandez

12/15/81 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Allen vs. The Grappler
Moon Mulligan vs. Manny Fernandez
Buck Robley vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Dick Slater & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

12/18/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Pritchard draw Larry Lane
Buck Robley beat Terry Allen
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tank Patton
Dick Slater beat Moon Mulligan
The Grappler(Len Denton) beat Scott Casey
Tito Santana & Mils Mascaras double countout with Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard

12/19/81 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat Ray Hernandez
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Larry Lane
Mil Mascaras double countout with The Grappler
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat Tank Patton & Moon Mulligan
Scott Casey beat Buck Robley
Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez

12/25/81 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena

12/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Tito Santana(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Southwest Champion Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Moon Mulligan & Buck Robley in a handicap match
The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:53 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/3/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
Dick Slater won a 20-man, 2-ring battle royal
Tom Pritchard, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton, Killer Brooks & Buck Robley
Dusty Rhodes beat Gino Hernandez
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody beat Billy Graham
Dick Slater beat Larry Lane
Cyclone Negro beat Juan Reynosa
The Grappler beat Ray Hernandez
Scott Casey draw Grenade Bowyer(aka Mike Boyette)

1/5/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Grenade Bowyer draw Tom Pritchard
The Grappler beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

1/12/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Scott Casey vs. The Grappler
Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs. Grenade Bowyer

1/19/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Juan Reynosa
Ciclon Negro draw Bob Sweetan
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Manny Fernandez beat The Grappler
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard

1/20/82 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey
Plus other matches

1/27/82 Dallas, TX @ The Sportatorium
Jonathan Boyd vs. Buddy Moreno
Plus other matches

1/27/82 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Don Serrano vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ray Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs. Tank Patton
Manny Fernandez vs. Black Gordman

1/29/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas tornado, steel cage match
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Hacksaw Duggan no contest with Tommy Rich
Manny Fernandez beat Black Gordman
Scott Casey draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Sweetan beat Tom Pritchard

1/31/82 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody, Junkyard Dog & Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & The Grappler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hacksaw Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Manny Fernandez beat Don Serrano
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

2/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Don Serrano vs. Bob Sweetan
Rick Morton vs. Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey vs. Jim Duggan
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match

2/5/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez in a dog collar match
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan in a brass knuckles match
Dick Slater double countout with Hacksaw Duggan
The Grappler beat Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez beat Juan Reynosa
Cyclone Negro beat Jesse Barr
Tom Prichard beat Don Serrano

2/7/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Don Serrano vs. Juan Reynosa
Tom Prichard vs. Black Gordman
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

2/7/82 San Antonio, TX
Cyclone Negro beat Don Serrano
Tom Pritchard beat Jesse Barr
Rick Morton beat Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
The Grappler beat Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater double countout with Hacksaw Duggan

2/12/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat The Grappler
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Manny Fernandez & Ciclon Negro
Hacksaw Duggan beat Tom Prichard
Dick Slater beat Ivan the Terrible
Rick Morton beat Jesse Barr
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan

2/14/82 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Ivan the Terrible
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. ?? & ??

2/19/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Scott Casey vs. Leo Seitz
Larry Lane vs. Don Serrano
Manny Fernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

2/22/82 San Antonio, TX
Dick Slater beat Grenade Bowyer
Jesse Barr beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton draw Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody beat Ivan the Terrible
Chavo Guerrero beat El Tejano
Hacksaw Duggan beat Henry Garcia & Ray Zarate in a handicap match

2/23/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Manny Fernandez beat The Grappler
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez via pinfall
Winona Little Heart beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. draw Ivan the Terrible

2/24/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Ken Lucas vs. Don Serrano
Cyclone Negro vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Rick Morton vs. Grenade Bowyer

2/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Tag Title in a steel cage match
Dusty Rhodes beat Hacksaw Duggan by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat The Grappler in a Mexican death match
Winona Little Heart beat Pepper Torres
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ivan the Terrible(aka Jerry Novak)
Bob Sweetan draw Rick Morton
Ken Lucas beat Grenade Bowyer

2/27/82 Livingston, TX
The Grappler beat Don Serrano
Nick Kozak beat The Executioner
Nick Kozak & Don Serrano beat The Executioner & The Grappler
Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

3/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Spears
Tom Jones vs. Bob Sweetan
Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez
Ken Lucas vs. Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero vs. Jim Duggan & The Grappler

3/5/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tom Jones beat Grenade Bowyer
The Grappler beat Rick Morton
Dick Slater beat Billy Spears
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Chavo Guerrero double countout with Gino Hernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Hacksaw Duggan

3/7/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tom Jones vs. Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler
Dick Slater vs. Jim Duggan

3/9/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tom Jones beat Juan Reynosa
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan the Terrible
The Grappler beat Terry Gibbs
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan

3/10/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Manny Fernandez vs. The Grappler in a Mexican death match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan
El Canek vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas vs. Tully Blanchard
Rick Morton vs. Billy Spears

3/12/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bob Sweetan beat Tom Jones
Hacksaw Duggan beat Ivan The Terrible
Dick Salter beat Grenade Bowyer
Gino Hernandez beat Terry Gibbs
El Canek beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat The Grappler

3/16/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Grenade Bowyer
Tully Blanchard vs. Billy Gibbs
El Canek vs. Billy Spears
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Ivan Novak & Wayne Farris
Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan

3/16/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater beat Hacksaw Duggan & Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody beat Buck Robley by DQ
Plus other matches

3/19/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Hacksaw Duggan vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Sweetan
Plus other matches

3/23/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Wayne Farris draw Tom Jones
Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Ken Lucas beat The Grappler
Dick Slater & Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan

3/24/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Rick Morton vs. Billy Spears
Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
Tom Jones vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Dick Slater & a mystery partner vs. Bob Sweetan & The Grappler

3/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich by DQ
El Canek beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Chavo Guerrero draw Wayne Farris
Hacksaw Duggan beat Terry Gibbs
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Monte via pinfall
The Grappler beat Tom Jones

3/30/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Spears
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero vs. Wayne Farris
Manny Fernandez vs. El Canek
Dick Slater & a mystery partner vs. Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan

4/2/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rick Morton beat Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero draw Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas
Tito Santana beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Chavo Guerrero, Ken Lucas, Tito Santana & Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard, Grenade Bowyer & Killer Brooks
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Junkyard Dog by DQ

4/4/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Wayne Farris vs. Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez vs. Frank Monte
Tully Blanchard vs. Ken Lucas
Chavo Guerrero & Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan

4/7/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Frank Monte vs. Killer Brooks
Rick Zarta vs. Terry Gibbs
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris

4/9/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wayne Farris draw Rick Morton
Chavo Guerrero beat Killer Brooks
Tom Jones beat Hacksaw Duggan by DQ
Gino Hernandez double DQ Tito Santana
Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan

4/11/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tully Blanchard vs. Terry Gibbs
Tom Jones vs. The Grappler
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Dick Slater & Scott Casey vs. Jim Duggan & Bob Sweetan

4/13/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Jim Duggan
Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
Killer Brooks vs. Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

4/16/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Hacksaw Duggan beat Wayne Farris
Killer Brooks beat Frank Monte
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Gibbs
Chavo Guerrero draw Manny Fernandez
Junkyard Dog & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater

4/18/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Terry Gibbs vs. Killer Brooks
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris
Chavo Guerrero, Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez & Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

4/21/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey & Dick Slater vs. Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs. Wayne Farris
Ken Lucas vs. Killer Brooks

4/24/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Terry Gibbs vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Wayne Farris
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez

4/27/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Gibbs vs. Ken Wayne
Killer Brooks vs. Tom Jones
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Bob Sweetan vs. Scott Casey in a Texas death match

5/2/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Ken Wayne
Frank Monte & Terry Gibbs vs. Jim Duggan & Killer Brooks
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Gino Hernandez vs. Rick Morton

5/4/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Jim Duggan & Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero in a lumberjack match
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas bull rope match

5/5/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
Tom Jones vs. Grenade Bowyer
Terry Gibbs vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey & Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan

5/8/82 San Antonio, TX
Chavo Guerrero beat Manny Fernandez in a lights out match
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez in a lumberjack match
Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan beat Jimmy Golden & Tom Jones
Ken Lucas beat Ken Wayne
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Monte
Grenade Bowyer beat Terry Gibbs

5/12/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Frank Monte vs. Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Hacksaw Duggan
Jimmy Golden vs. Killer Brooks
Terry Gibbs vs. Ken Wayne

5/14/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Tommy Rich
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez double DQ Mil Mascaras
Jimmy Golden, Ken Lucas, Rick Morton & Scott Casey beat Billy Graham, Bob Sweetan, Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Billy Graham beat Jimmy Golden
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks
Hacksaw Duggan beat Rick Morton

5/16/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte vs. Bob Russell
Manny Fernandez vs. Tom Jones
Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

5/18/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Manny Fernandez
Grenade Bowyer vs. Jimmy Golden
Ken Lucas, Rick Morton & El Canek vs. Jim Duggan, Killer Brooks & Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Sweetan

5/21/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Hacksaw Duggan
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Golden
Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell beat Ken Wayne

5/28/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan in a brass knuckles match
Mil Mascaras beat Manny Fernandez in a Mexican death match
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Chavo Guerrero beat Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Hacksaw Duggan beat Frank Monte

5/30/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Bob Russell
Chavo Guerrero vs. Frank Monte
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Manny Fernandez
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas bullrope match

6/1/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan in a bullrope match
Killer Brooks & Manny Fernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero & Cocoa Samoa
Rick Morton vs. Dutch Mantel
Buddy Landell vs. Grenade Bowyer
Frank Monte vs. Bob Russell

6/4/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper double DQ Bruiser Brody
Manny Fernandez beat Chavo Guerrero by countout
Hacksaw Duggan beat Buddy Landell
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Russell
Bob Sweetan draw Gary Young
Dutch Mantel beat Frank Monte

6/8/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Dutch Mantel
Frank Monte vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Mongolian Stomper vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs. Jim Duggan

6/11/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Bobby Heenan by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Alexis Smirnoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey
Hacksaw Duggan beat Cocoa Samoa
Dutch Mantel beat Buddy Landell

6/13/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Buddy Landell beat Bob Russell
Tom Jones no contest with Killer Brooks
Cocoa Samoa beat Manny Fernandez
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Alexis Smirnoff & Mongolian Stomper by DQ

6/15/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Bill Ash
Frank Monte vs. Manny Fernandez
Jim Duggan vs. Tom Jones
Scott Casey vs. Dutch Mantel
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas tornado match

6/16/82 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Buddy Landell vs. Bill Ash
Manny Fernandez vs. Cocoa Samoa
Dutch Mantel & Killer Brooks vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

6/18/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a lumberjack match
Mil Mascaras beat Hacksaw Duggan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas
Tully Blanchard draw Rick Morton
Manny Fernandez beat Cocoa Samoa
Bob Sweetan draw Tiger Conway, Jr.

6/29/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte beat Killer Brooks
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Alexis Smirnoff & Manny Fernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Jim Duggan in a loser leaves town match

7/2/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper won a 2-ring battle royal
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Morton
Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody no contest with Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas, Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan, Hacksaw Duggan & Grenade Bowyer
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Alexis Smirnoff

7/4/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bruiser Brody won a two ring, 22-man battle royal that also included Grenade Bowyer, Bobby Heenan, Tom Jones, Ken Lucas, Rick Morton, Bob Sweetan, Cocoa Samoa, Don Carson and others
Scott Casey beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Dick Slater beat Alexis Smirnoff
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Tito Santana
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell draw Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo beat Billy Ash

7/7/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Killer Brooks beat Tom Jones
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham

7/9/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Buddy Landell beat Bill Ash
Rick Morton beat Bob Sweetan
El Gran Apollo beat Tully Blanchard
Gino Hernandez beat Cocoa Samoa
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Killer Brooks in a dog collar match

7/10/82 San Antonio, TX
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill Ash
El Gran Apollo beat Ron Cheatham
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater

7/11/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Tom Jones vs. Ron Cheatham
El Gran Apollo vs. Tom Saxton
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Killer Brooks & Larry Lane
Dick Slater vs. Mongolian Stomper

7/13/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa draw Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Ron Cheatham
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Scott Casey(sub for Bruiser Brody) beat Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

7/16/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rick Morton beat Bill Ash
Killer Brooks beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Ron Cheatham
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr. by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Dick Slater

7/21/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Frank Monte beat Grenade Bowyer
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill Ash(sub for Larry Lane)
Dick Slater no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Scott Casey & Cocoa Samoa(sub for Tiger Conway, Jr.) beat Bob Sweetan & Hacksaw Duggan(sub for Killer Brooks)

7/25/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Grenade Bowyer
Judy Martin vs. Sherri Martel
Scott Casey & El Gran Apollo vs. Tully Blanchard & Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs. Mongolian Stomper

7/26/82 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Frank Monte beat Jerry Sarsor
Frank Monte & Tom Jones beat Bill Ash & Ron Cheatham
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan

7/27/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Gran Apollo beat Larry Lane
Cocoa Samoa beat Grenade Bowyer
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton no contest with Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Mongolian Stomper beat El Santo Negro
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody by DQ

7/30/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater by DQ
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Mongolian Stomper beat El Gran Apollo by DQ
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Bob Sweetan beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ron Cheatham

8/1/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Cocoa Samoa beat Grenade Bowyer
Buddy Landell beat Bill Ash
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & El Gran Apollo
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey

8/6/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ken Lucas beat Bill Ash
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Lane
Scott Casey beat Ron Cheatham
Scott Casey & Sherri Martel beat Ron Cheatham & Judy Martin
Dick Slater beat Killer Brooks
Bob Sweetan beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
El Gran Apollo & Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ

8/8/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
El Gran Apollo beat Larry Lane
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham
Frank Monte & Sherri Martel beat Ron Cheatham & Judy Martin
Ken Lucas beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Ken Lucas(sub for Dick Slater) beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

8/10/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte draw Grenade Bowyer
Rick Morton beat Ron Cheatham
Ken Lucas beat Bill Ash
Scott Casey & Frank Monte(sub for Bruiser Brody) beat Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater

8/14/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill Ash
El Gran Apollo draw Killer Brooks
Rick Morton beat The Grappler
Ken Lucas beat Hacksaw Duggan by countout
Rick Morton, Ken Lucas, Tiger Conway, Jr. & El Gran Apollo beat The Grappler, Hacksaw Duggan, Killer Brooks & Bill Ash
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Funk
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler in a piledriver match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater

8/15/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Bobby Heenan by DQ
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler
El Gran Apollo beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

8/18/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Dick Slater & Bruiser Brody
Scott Casey vs. Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo vs. Grenade Bowyer

8/22/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Tom Jones vs. Bill Ash
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Larry Lane
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan

8/24/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Frank Monte vs. Bill Ash
Buddy Landel vs. Killer Brooks
Cocoa Samoa vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater

8/27/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Saxton
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard
El Gran Apollo beat Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Ron Cheatham
Mil Mascaras beat The Grappler by DQ
Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & The Grappler beat Tony Atlas, Chavo Guerrero & El Gran Apollo
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Sweetan

9/1/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Frank Monte vs. Killer Brooks

9/3/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ron Cheatham
El Gran Apollo beat Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan beat Killer Brooks
Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southwest Tag Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez

9/5/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte beat Ron Cheatham
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper

9/7/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Sweetan vs. Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match
Mongolian Stomper vs. Dick Slater in a steel cage match
Plus other matches

9/12/82 Brownsville, TX @ Jacob Brown Auditorium
Grenade Bowyer vs. Tom Saxton
Tom Chitwood vs. Frank Monte
Ron Cheatham vs. El Santo Negro
Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater vs. Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard

9/15/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Killer Brooks

9/?/82 Beaumont, TX
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southwest Title
Plus other macthes

9/19/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ron Cheatham vs. Scott Casey
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Killer Brooks & Bobby Jaggers
Dick Slater vs. Mongolian Stomper

9/24/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ninja Warrior beat Frank Monte
El Gran Apollo beat Killer Brooks
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Killer Kahn beat Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Jerry Lawler
Junkyard Dog beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southwest Brass Knuckles Title

10/1/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Andre The Giant, Mil Mascaras & Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & Killer Khan
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Prichard beat Cocoa Samoa

10/3/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tony Franks
Frank Monte vs. Ninja Warrior
Dick Slater vs. The Assassin
Gino Hernandez, Tully Blanchard & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan, Ken Lucas & Rick Morton

10/5/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Gran Apollo vs. The Assassin
Ninja Warrior & Killer Khan vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Adonis
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater

10/8/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Tony Atlas beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Gordy
Killer Kahn beat Bob Sweetan
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Ninja Warrior(aka Mr. Pogo) beat Rick Morton

10/15/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Bobby Jaggers & The Assassin
Dick Slater beat Killer Kahn
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper
Gino Hernandez beat Mil Mascaras

10/17/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Frank Monte vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Grenade Bowyer
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers

10/22/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Mike Sharpe no contest with Killer Khan
Hacksaw Duggan beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior
Bob Sweetan beat Cocoa Samoa

10/26/82 Lockhart, TX
Scott Casey vs. Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Cocoa Samoa & The Assassin
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Killer Khan vs. Bob Sweetan

10/27/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Rick Morton draw Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
Dick Slater beat Ninja Warrior by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Killer Khan

11/2/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Grenade Bowyer draw Rick Morton
Ali Bey beat Ken Lucas
Cocoa Samoa beat El Santo Negro
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & Dick Slater beat Ninja Warrior & Killer Khan

11/7/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro draw Grenade Bowyer
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Ninja Warrior
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers in a lumberjack match

11/13/82 Kerrville, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa vs. El Santo Negro
Grenade Bowyer vs. Scott Casey
Grenade Bowyer & Cocoa Samoa vs. Scott Casey & El Santo Negro
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers

11/16/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior in a bounty match
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers in a no DQ
Scott Casey vs. Ali Bey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

11/19/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #2
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Grappler I
Ernie Ladd beat Grenade Bowyer
Chavo Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard
Ted DiBiase beat Dick Slater
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Tony Atlas beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

11/21/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Rick Morton vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Gran Apollo

11/21/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Dick Slater vs. Don Carson in a Canadian lumberjack match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Gran Apollo
Tully Blanchard & Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey
The Grapplers(Len Denton & Tony Anthony) vs. Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ninja Warrior
Rich Winters vs. Juan Reynosa

11/23/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Daniels vs. Ali Bey
Rick Winters vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan

11/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Juan Reynosa
The Grappler beat Rick Morton & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase

Note:  Paul Boesch(Houston Promoter) switched his allegiance and booking of talent from the Southwest Championship Wrestling to Mid-South Wrestling around this time period

12/1/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Terry Daniels
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Ali Bey & Ken Johnson
Bob Sweetan vs. Vladic Smirnoff
Bob Sweetan beat Tug Taylor
El Gran Apollo beat The Ninja

12/4/82 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Ninja Warrior
Scott Casey beat The Ninja
El Gran Apollo beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

12/5/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Bobby Heenan vs. El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior
Bobby Jaggers vs. El Gran Apollo in a Mexican death match
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Scott Casey

12/5/82 San Antonio, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Hacksaw Duggan
Plus other matches

12/7/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Juan Reynosa vs. Ali Bey
Terry Daniels vs. Ninja Warrior
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers vs. El Gran Apollo in a bunkhouse match

12/8/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Tully Blanchard beat Terry Daniels
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by DQ
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Bobby Jaggers draw Scott Casey

12/8/82 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
El Gran Apollo vs. Bobby Jaggers in a bunkhouse match
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers
Ninja Warrior vs. Terry Daniels
El Santo Negro vs. Ali Bey

12/12/82 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Jerry Lawler
Plus other matches

12/15/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Terry Daniels vs. Juan Reynosa
Tully Blanchard beat Rick Morton
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & El Santo Negro beat The Grapplers by DQ

12/22/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
The Grapplers vs. Rick Morton & El Santo Negro
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ali Bey
Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Graham
Bobby Jaggers vs. Terry Daniels
Scott Casey vs. Juan Reynosa
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis

12/26/82 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Ninja Warrior vs. Terry Daniels
Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard in a taped fist match
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase

12/28/82 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ninja Warrior vs. Ken Johnson
Terry Daniels & El Santo Negro vs. The Grapplers
Evelyn Stevens vs. Winona Little Heart
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers in a Texas bull rope match
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match

12/29/82 San Antonio, TX(TV)
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Mike Graham
Adrian Adonis beat Terry Daniels
Scott Casey, Rick Morton & Bob Sweetan beat The Grapplers & Ninja Warrior
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro
Bobby Jaggers beat Juan Reynosa

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:54 am by dbaker3179

BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3783
Status: 
Offline
A couple others from Houston...

1/29/82
Bruiser Brody & Dick Slater def. Tully & Gino (Texas Tornado Cage Match)
Junkyard Dog def. Grappler #1
Hacksaw Duggan vs. Tommy Rich, ddq
Manny Fernandez def. Black Gordman
Scott Casey drew Tiger Conway Jr.
Bob Sweetan def. Tom Prichard

2/5/82
JYD def. Gino Hernandez (Dog collar match, loser eats "dog food")
Bruiser Brody (Texas Brass Knucks champion) def. Bob Sweetan
Dick Slater (Southwest Heavyweight Champion) def. Hacksaw Duggan
Grappler #1 def. Ricky Morton
Manny Fernandez def. Juan Reynosa
Tom Prichard def. Don Serrano

Last edited on Fri Feb 4th, 2011 04:26 am by BuddyPSHayes

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Southwest Title Tournament
1st Round
Jerry Lawler beat The Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas by forfeit
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton beat Ninja Warrior
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonowski
Tonga John beat Baron Von Raschke by forfeit
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez
Quarterfinals
Tully Blanchard beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Mike Graham draw Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Semifinals
Tully Blanchard beat Mike Graham
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Finals
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a tournament final

1/2/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Juan Reynosa
Terry Daniels vs. Ninja Warrior
Rick Morton vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers in a Texas bullrope match

1/3/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Steve Regal beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by countout
Mike Graham beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Eric Embry

1/5/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Al Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton, Ken Lucas & Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John & The Grapplers

1/7/83 Copperas Cove, TX @ Civic Center
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Sweetan double DQ Adrian Adonis
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Jaggers
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior    

1/9/83 Weslaco, TX
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
El Santo Negro draw Terry Daniels
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ

1/10/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ali Bey
The Grapplers beat Eric Embry & Terry Daniels
Scott Casey draw Bobby Jaggers

1/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Daniels vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ninja Warrior
Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/15/83 San Antonio, TX
Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan & Jerry Lawler by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Juan Reynosa beat Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
The Grapplers beat Rick Morton & Ken Lucas to win Southwest Tag Title    

1/17/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Juan Reynosa
Ali Bey beat Terry Daniels

1/22/83 Weslaco, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Scott Casey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry

1/24/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tonga John
Steve Regal beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Adrian Adonis beat Eric Embry
Grappler #1 beat El Santo Negro
Rick Morton beat Grappler #2

1/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Grappler #2 beat Ken Lucas
Rick Morton beat Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Ivan Putski

1/29/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

1/30/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Ninja Warrior & Ali Bey
Steve Regal vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis

1/31/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Steve Regal & Rick McGraw beat Tonga John & Ali Bey
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry by DQ
Wendi Richter beat Princess Victoria
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro

2/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
Princess Victoria beat Wendy Richter
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match

2/2/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Princess Victoria vs. Wendi Richter
Ivan Putski vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Grappler beat Ken Lucas & Steve Regal
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

2/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry beat Juan Reynosa & Tonga John
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & El Santo Negro

2/12/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw beat The Grapplers
Scott Casey, Steve Regal & Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis, Bobby Jaggers & Tonga John
Rick McGraw beat Juan Reynosa
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter

2/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Adrian Adonis beat El Santo Negro
The Grappler beat Scott Casey & Eric Embry
Mike Graham no contest with Bobby Jaggers
Rick McGraw beat Ken Johnson
Ken Lucas beat Juan Reynosa

2/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers & Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry
Ken Lucas beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan

2/18/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a match when Southwest Title was held up
Plus other matches

2/19/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers vs. Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Plus other matches 

2/22/83 Orange, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez
El Santo Negro vs. John Chapman
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John

2/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Roger Smith by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #2

2/23/83 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/27/83 San Antonio, TX
El Santa Negro beat Roger Smith by DQ
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw
Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title in a cage match

2/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Grappler #1 draw Scott Casey
Gino Hernandez beat El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Eric Embry
Ali Bey beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers draw Bob Sweetan

3/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers won an 11-man battle royal that also included Rick Morton, Scott Casey, Rick McGraw, Eric Embry, Ali Bey, Roger Smith, El Santo Negro, Grappler #1, Grappler #2 & Tonga John
Rick Morton beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Tonga John
Scott Casey beat Eric Embry
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers

3/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro by forfeit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/11/83 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Ali Bey vs. Eric Embry
Grappler #2 vs. Rick McGraw
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
8-man battle royal

3/13/83 San Antonio, TX
Frank Monte beat Juan Reynosa
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Grappler #1(Len Denton) beat Ali Bey
Grappler #2(Tony Anthony) beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel won a battle royal

3/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers draw Rick McGraw
Gino Hernandez beat Eric Embry
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Grappler #1 by DQ

3/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
Bobby Jaggers vs. Eric Embry
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Bob Sweetan

3/19/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fairpark Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Roger Smith
Colosso Colosetti vs. Ali Bey
The Grapplers vs. Rick McGraw & Frank Monte
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
12-man battle royal

3/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat El Santo Negro
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
Note:  Title was immediately vacated when Blanchard attacked Hernandez after the match
Bob Sweetan beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Frank Monte
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/27/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Frank Monte vs. Ali Bey
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan

3/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
Adrian Adonis vs. Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Rick McGraw

4/3/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers beat Bob Sweetan & Mando Guerrero to win Southwest Tag Title in a tournament final
plus other matches

4/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Grappler II by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Cocoa Samoa
The Sheepherders beat El Santo Negro & Rick McGraw

4/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mando Guerrero draw Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Orton Jr. beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

4/10/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad – Harlingen, TX
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Scott Casey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Bob Orton, Jr.

4/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Ali Bey beat Cocoa Samoa
Adrian Adonis beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Bob Sweetan draw Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Mando Guerrero draw Grappler #1

4/15/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey by DQ
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/15/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
plus other matches

4/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Gino Hernandez beat Tonga John
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Arias Romero
Scott Casey beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Grapplers double DQ Rick McGraw & Mando Guerrero
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry

4/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/20/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero vs. Grappler #1
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Bobby Jaggers

4/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry

5/1/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Tonga John(aka The Barbarian)
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Grappler #2) & The Grappler(Len Denton)
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/2/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ali Bey & Tonga John
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers draw Scott Casey

5/3/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Tonga John
Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw
Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero beat Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez

5/5/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
The Sheepherders beat The Grapplers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/7/83 San Antonio, TX
The Sheepherders(Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams) beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
plus other matches

5/9/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa & Eddie Mansfield
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by reverse decision
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry

5/12/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Gino Hernandez beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

5/14/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard in a match with Bob Sweetan as special referee
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey & El Santo Negro vs. The Sheepherders
Plus 2 other matches

5/16/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Rick Hoskins
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry

5/16/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

5/17/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Ali Bey
Terry Funk beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Eddie Mansfield)
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez in a cage match

5/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Scott Casey beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/20/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Sheepherders
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/21/83 Houston, TX @ The Summit
Undisputed World Title Tournament
1st Round
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.(20:00) by referee’s decision; but Orton, Jr. advanced when Funk was injured
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams(13:36)
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan(5:09)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jaggers(3:55)
Semifinals
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Sweet Brown Sugar(8:20)
Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel(7:11)
Finals
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Orton(15:22) to win Undisputed World Title in a tournament final
Other matches
Scott Casey beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey(7:37)
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard(11:20)

5/22/83 Fort Worth, TX
The Sheepherders & Cocoa Samoa beat Scott Casey, Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Terry Funk beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro

5/23/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Brickhouse Brown
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro

5/27/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Adrian Adonis beat Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

5/30/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey
The Sheepherders draw Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey
Sweet Brown Sugar no contest with Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sherri Martel draw Candi Divine

5/31/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey beat Billy Draper
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro
Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

6/1/83 Foot Hood, TX @ Abrams Field House
Ali Bey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Candi Devine vs. Sherri Martel
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Scott Casey, Eric Embry & Mando Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield & The Sheepherders
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis in a no DQ match

6/3/83 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
The Sheepherders vs. Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar in a no DQ match
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Candi Divine vs. Sherri Martel

6/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Adrian Adonis vs. Bob Sweetan in a New York street fight
Plus other matches

6/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Cocoa Samoa
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin to win United States Womens Title
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & Brickhouse Brown by DQ

6/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar draw The Sheepherders

6/13/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers vs. Mando Guerrero & Brickhouse Brown
El Santo Negro vs. Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa & Juan Reynosa vs. Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar
Bob Sweetan vs. The Spoiler
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
Ninja Warrior vs. Masked Mauler

6/14/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar, Bob Sweetan & Ninja Warrior beat Black Gordman, Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Eric Embry beat Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a lumberjack match

6/20/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

6/22/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero wrestled Ali Bey to a draw
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers by DQ

6/26/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan draw Abdullah The Butcher
Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Ninja
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

6/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior
Bob Sweetan, Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers, Luke Williams & Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa beat Masked Mauler
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2(Tank Patton)

7/2/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat The Ninja
Sweet Brown Sugar & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey & Luke Williams
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by countout

7/4/83 San Antonio, TX
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ match
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Casey
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Vote
Mando Guerrero vs. Cocoa Samoa
Al Perez vs. Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior
Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry vs. Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Battle Royal

7/5/83 Weslaco, TX
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/6/83 Albuquerque, NM @ Tingley Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers & Luke Williams
El Santo Negro beat Tully Blanchard
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
The Sheepherders draw Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey

7/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Buddy Moreno beat Bob Hoskins
Scott Casey draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Sweetan & Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa & Spoiler #2
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Luke Hatfield

7/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Midnite Express beat Luke Williams by DQ
Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bob Sweetan by DQ in an elimination match to win Southwest Title
Buddy Moreno beat Roger Hatfield
Eric Embry beat Bob Hoskins

7/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Buddy Moreno
Luke Williams double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey

7/23/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry draw Mando Guerrero
Buddy Moreno beat Ali Bey
Al Perez beat The Samoan
Scott Casey beat Ali Bey
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Luke Williams
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

7/23/83 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2
Cocoa Samoa beat The Mauler
Bob Sweetan, Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry beat Bobby Jaggers, Terry Gordy & Ali Bey by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard

7/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Mando Guerrero to win USA Junior Title in a tournament final
Sweet Brown Sugar & Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa & Bob Hoskins
Bob Sweetan beat Dusty Woods
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Luke Williams by DQ

7/30/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno(aka Omar Atlas) beat Ali Bey
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Eric Embry double DQ Mando Guerrero
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard

8/1/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Black Gordman & Ali Bey beat Roger Hatfield & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Luke Hatfield & Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno beat Spoiler #2
Iron Sheik double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan no contest with Cocoa Samoa

8/3/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Black Gordman vs. Buddy Moreno
Ali Bey vs. Scott Casey
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams

8/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey by countout
Plus other matches

8/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/9/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams in an axe handle match
Plus other matches

8/14/83 Weslaco, TX
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa
Scott Casey, Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard, Ali Bey & Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an ax handle match

8/15/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/20/83 San Antonio, TX
Ali Bey beat Mando Guerrero
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Al Perez beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry beat El Santo Negro(aka Relampago Leon)
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey by countout
Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Adrian Adonis to win Undisputed World Title(Title later returned to Adonis)

8/23/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Eric Embry vs. Mando Guerrero
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams & Iron Sheik vs. Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog chain match with Lou Thesz as special referee

8/25/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Ivan Beulah beat The Mercenary
Rocky Jones beat The Chopper
Luis Martinez beat King Kong Casey
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Southwest Tag Title Tournament
Quarterfinals
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Ali Bey & JR Hooker
Cocoa Samoa & Luke Williams beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Dusty Woods
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Semifinals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Finals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs to win vacant Southwest Tag Title

8/28/83 Weslaco, TX
Cocoa Samoa beat El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey
Iron Sheik & Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/1/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Al Perez draw Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Ken Timbs
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an axe handle match

9/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

9/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Ken Timbs beat Apollo Estrada
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard & Luke Williams in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/6/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Apollo Estrada vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams vs. Bobby Jaggers in a New Zealand dog chain match

9/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Plus other matches
 
9/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Plus other matches

9/20/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Al Perez
Adrian Street vs. Relampago Leon
Luke Williams, Ken Timbs & a mystery partner vs. Buddy Moreno, Scott Casey & Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

9/26/83 San Antonio, TX
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Scott Casey(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Buddy Moreno to win Southwest Tag Title
Plus other matches

10/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat El Gran Apollo
Adrian Street beat Al Perez by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
 
10/5/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Al Perez beat Luke Williams by DQ
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Dominic DeNucci beat Tully Blanchard
Yvette Duko beat Irish Rose
Ivan Duko beat Greg Winston by countout

10/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Eric Embry
El Santo Negro vs. Apollo Estrada
Bobby Duncum vs. Dick Murdoch
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams

10/15/83 Temple, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a no DQ match
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat Al Perez
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods

10/16/83 San Antonio, TX
Relampago Leon beat Juan Reynosa
Dusty Woods draw Henry Garcia
Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Murdoch

10/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Dusty Woods
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey
Dick Murdoch vs. Killer Karl Kox
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street in a scissors match
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams in a barbed wire street fight match

11/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon vs. Eric Embry
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Devine vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Dick Murdoch & Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

11/2/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Butch Miller by DQ
El Santo Negro beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Divine no contest with Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams by DQ in a cage match

11/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Dusty Woods
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a scissors on a pole match
Butch Miller beat Buddy Moreno

11/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Eric Embry
Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno
Adrian Street, Eric Embry & Miss Linda vs. El Santo Negro, Al Perez & Candi Devine
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Tully Blanchard & Dick Murdoch

11/16/83 Hubbard, OH @ High School
The Destroyer beat Mr. Haiti by DQ
Eric Embry beat Scott Casey
Bobby Colt no contest with Dominic DeNucci
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Luke Williams beat Tully Blanchard

11/20/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bruiser Brody no contest with Abdullah The Butcher
El Santo Negro beat Ken Timbs
Ivan Putski & Scott Casey beat Luke Williams & Butch Miller by DQ
Al Perez beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno draw Eric Embry

11/24/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Cesar Valentino by countout
Al Perez no contest with Adrian Street
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
Rick Morton & Robert Gibson double DQ Eric Embry & Ken Timbs in a match where Southwest Tag Title was held up
The Sheepherders double DQ Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez

12/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Don Carson beat Henry Garcia
Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat The Mangler & The Destroyer
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson to win held up Southwest Tag Title

12/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Don Carson & Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson

12/11/83 Mission, TX
Scott Casey beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez by DQ

12/18/83 Weslaco, TX
Relampago Leon beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Ivan Putski no contest with Voodoo Malumba(aka Big Red(Jerry) Resse))
Dick Murdoch, Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat Luke Williams, Butch Miller & Apocalypse

12/27/83 Odessa, TX @ American Legion Auditorium
Henry Garcia vs. Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno vs. Relampago Leon
Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs. Ox Baker
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:55 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/5/84 Beaumont, TX
Adrian Street beat Relampago Leon to win USA Junior Title
Plus other matches

1/7/84 San Antonio, TX
Relampago Leon beat Don Carson
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Al Perez
Bobby Jaggers beat Adrian Street
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez by DQ
Bruiser Brody double DQ Voodoo Malumba

1/12/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Eric Embry draw Relampago Leon
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
The Sheepherders beat Manny Fernandez & Bobby Jaggers

1/14/84 Rio Grande City, TX @ High School
Al Perez vs. Don Carson
Bobby Jaggers vs. Adrian Street
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry vs. Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno

1/17/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Eric Embry
Relampago Leon vs. Ken Timbs
Bobby Jaggers vs. Zari Rojo
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez vs. The Sheepherders in a brass knuckles match

1/18/84 Temple. TX
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Snake beat Henry Garcia

1/22/84 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street in a title vs. title match
Manny Fernandez & Dick Murdoch vs. The Sheepherders
Bruiser Brody vs. Voodoo Malumba in a no DQ match

1/22/84 Weslaco, TX
Al Perez beat Zar Rojo
Bobby Jaggers beat Don Carson
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders in a Texas death match

1/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Relampago Leon
Bobby Jaggers vs. Al Perez
Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno vs. Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street in a title vs. title match
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez vs. The Sheepherders in a brass knuckles match

1/26/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Ken Timbs draw Al Perez
Killer Brooks beat Henry Garcia
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Adrian Street beat Scott Casey by DQ
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders by countout in a taped fists match

1/28/84 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez beat Dusty Woods
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Adrian Street beat Scott Casey by DQ
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat The Rock & Roll Express by DQ
Dick Murdoch & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders by DQ in a taped fists, cage match
Bruiser Brody beat Voodoo Malumba in a loser leaves town, cage match

2/1/84 North Dartmouth, MA
Killer Brooks beat Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Eric Embry by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
The Sheepherders double countout with Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez

2/2/84 Providence, RI
Buddy Moreno beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Adrian Street beat Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez & Scott Casey beat The Sheepherders
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Buddy Moreno & Relampago Leon

2/3/84 Taunton, MA
Buddy Moreno draw Ken Timbs
Eric Embry beat Relampago Leon
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders by countout

2/5/84 Weslaco, TX
Zar Rojo beat Juan Medina
Relampago Leon & Zar Rojo beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Al Perez beat Killer Brooks
Dick Murdoch & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders by countout in a cage match

2/7/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Killer Brooks
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno
Scott Casey vs. Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller in a steel cage match

2/19/84 Waco, TX
Manuel Villalobes beat El Bracero
Killer Brooks beat Relampago Leon
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Dick Murdoch & Al Perez by DQ
Miss Linda & Adrian Street beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders in a cage match

2/21/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
12-man battle royal including Dick Murdoch, Bobby Jaggers, Manny Fernandez, Scott Casey, Al Perez, Relampago Leon, Butch Miller, Luke Williams, Adrian Street, Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Plus other matches

2/24/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Al Perez beat Ken Timbs
Biller Brooks beat Relampago Leon
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Dick Murdoch & Al Perez by DQ
Miss Linda & Adrian Street beat Scott Casey in a handicap match
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat Eric Embry & Luke Williams in a barbed wire cage match

2/27/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey to win Southwest Title
Plus other matches

3/1/84 Providence, RI

3/2/84 Fall River, MA

3/3/84 Taunton, MA

3/4/84 San Antonio, TX
Bobby Fulton beat Relampago Leon
Scott Casey & Susan Green beat Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez in a no DQ match
Moondog Rex(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) double DQ Manny Fernandez in a lights out match
Mil Mascaras double DQ Killer Brooks
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones to win World Tag Title

3/6/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Relampago Leon vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers vs. Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Manny Fernandez vs. Butch Miller
Killer Brooks vs. Scott Casey

3/7/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Tony Falk beat Relampago Leon
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
Butch Miller draw Manny Fernandez
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey

3/9/84 Port Isabel, TX @ Junior High School
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs. Butch Miller
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks

3/13/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

3/18/84 Weslaco, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Bobby Fulton in a handicap match
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez beat Butch Miller
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks

3/20/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton vs. Adrian Street
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers
Manny Fernandez vs. Butch Miller in a Mexican street fight match
Scott Casey vs. Killer Brooks

3/22/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
Butch Miller draw Manny Fernandez

3/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Dan White
Bill Howard beat Gary Powers
Tony Falk beat Randy Hoskins
Bobby Fulton beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Al Perez beat Snake Brown
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Solis
Eric Embry beat Manny Villalobos
Ken Timbs beat Henry Garcia
Bobby Fulton won a Texas Brawl battle royal
Killer Brooks beat Scott Casey
Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat Jos LeDuc & Butch Miller

4/1/84 Weslaco, TX
Tony Falk beat Snake Brown
Bill Howard beat Zar Rojo
Scott Casey & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
The Sheepherders beat Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez

4/9/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Manny Villalobos & Henry Garcia beat The Snake & El Lobo
Bobby Fulton beat Black Cat
Butch Miller & Luke Williams beat Gary Bowers & Bob Garcia
Al Perez & Manny Fernandez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs to win Southwest Tag Title Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ in a loser get painted yellow match

4/10/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk
Ken Timbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Mil Mascaras vs. Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

4/13/84 Kingwood, WV
Mike Sciulli beat Zoltan the Great
Bobby White Feather beat Tony Frank
Manny Fernandez beat Billy Howard
Al Perez & Bobby Jaggers beat The Sheepherders

4/14/84 Girard, OH @ High School
The Sheepherders vs. Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez
Manny Fernandez vs. Billy Howard
Chief Bobby White Feather vs. Tony Falk
Zoltan the Great vs. Mike Sciulli

4/19/84 Wichita Falls, TX
Bill Howard beat Henry Garcia
Ken Timbs beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Bobby Jaggers double DQ Killer Brooks
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders

4/22/84 Austin, TX
The Mummy(Bobby Duncum) won a Texas brawl battle royal

4/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks

4/25/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Henry Garcia & Manuel Villalobos beat Snake Brown & Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez, Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs, Butch Miller & Luke Williams
The Mummy(Bobby Duncum) won a battle royal

4/27/84 Mexia, TX @ Dawson High School
Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs. Al Perez & Manny Fernandez
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bill Howard vs. Tony Falk

5/1/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. The Snake
Scott Casey vs. Bill Howard
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
Killer Brooks vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bruiser Brody vs. Jos LeDuc
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders

5/3/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Henry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones by DQ
Bruiser Brody draw Jos LeDuc

5/4/84 Weslaco, TX
Bruiser Brody vs. ??
The Fabulous Ones vs. ??
Mil Mascaras vs. ??

5/5/84 San Antonio, TX
Bruiser Brody double countout with Jos Leduc
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones
Plus other matches

5/6/84 Temple, TX
Henry Garcia beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Manny Fernandez & Bobby Fulton beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones by DQ
Bruiser Brody draw Jos Leduc

5/??/84 Corpus Christi, TX
The Sheepherders draw with Manny Fernandez & Al Perez
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Scott Casey beat Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Ken Timbs beat Tony Falk

5/13/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

5/22/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey, Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Eric Embry, Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a Texas bull rope, lumberjack match

5/26/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Relampago Leon beat El Grande Uno
Bill Howard beat Steve Simpson
Eric Embry beat Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton beat Ken Timbs
Bobby Jaggers draw Killer Brooks in a bullrope, lumberjack match
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Bruiser Brody & Scott Casey beat Joe Leduc & The Mummy

5/27/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

5/31/84 Waco, TX @ Heart of Texas Coliseum
Bill Howard vs. Steve Simpson
Eric Embry vs. Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton vs. Ken Timbs
Manny Fernández, Al Pérez & Scott Casey vs. Butch Miller, Luke Williams & The Mummy
Bobby Jaggers vs. Tim Brooks

6/2/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Dusty Wolfe
Susan Green beat Paula Kay
Ken Lucas beat Bill Howard
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs double DQ Bobby Fulton & Tony Falk
Carlos Colon beat Moondog Rex(Randy Colley)
Manny Fernandez, Wahoo McDaniel & Al Perez beat The Mummy & The Sheepherders

6/5/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Simpson vs. Ken Timbs
Bill Howard vs. The Mummy
Eric Embry vs. Tony Falk
Al Perez & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a steel cage match

6/11/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction
The Sheepherders beat Bob Garcia & Steve Simpson
Bobby Jaggers beat Juan Reynosa
Eric Embry beat Henry Garcia
The Mummy beat Rudy Boy Gonzalez & Dan White in a handicap match
Killer Brooks beat Manuel Villalobos
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat Randy Hoskins & Bill Howard

6/16/84 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks
Plus other matches

6/16/84 San Antonio, TX
Bill Howard won a 6-man elimination match
Tony Falk & Sue Green beat Ken Timbs & Evelyn Stevens
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
The Sheepherders beat Manny Fernandez & Al Perez in a strap on a pole match
Bruiser Brody beat The Mummy by DQ in a cage match
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks to win Southwest Title(Brooks was painted yellow afterwards as per match stipulations)

6/23/84 Waco, TX @ Heart of Texas Coliseum
Bobby Fulton vs. Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller in a strap on pole match
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a cage match

6/26/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Luke Williams
Steve Simpson vs. Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton vs. Butch Miller
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Al Perez & Manny Fernandez
Bobby Jaggers vs. Killer Brooks in a dog collar match

7/1/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Steve Simpson beat Juan Reynosa
Bill Howard beat Manny Villalobos
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Carlos Colon & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggers to win Southwest Title in a chain match
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton to win USA Junior Title in a scaffold match
Bruiser Brody double DQ Abdullah The Butcher

7/1/84 Weslaco, TX
Bill Howard beat Tony Falk
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton
Carlos Colon & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Bobby Jaggers beat Killer Brooks in a dog collar chain match

7/6/84 Pharr, TX
Steve Simpson beat Steve Dupree
Bill Howard beat Mike Falk
Manny Fernandez won a 6-man elimination match
Al Perez beat Luke Williams by DQ

7/10/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Simpson vs. Steve Dupree
Bo Beck vs. Bill Howard
Tony Falk vs. Eric Embry
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks

7/15/84 McAllen, TX
Bo Beck beat Bill Howard
Steve Dupree beat Rudy Gonzales
Eric Embry beat Tony Falk
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens by DQ
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
Bobby Jaggers & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders

7/21/84 San Antonio, Texas @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Garcia beat Rudy Gonzales
Bo Beck defeated Juan Reynosa
Bobby Jaggers & Tony Falk defeated Steve Dupree & Dan White
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green
Carlos Colon & Al Perez defeated Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez by DQ
The Zambuie Express(Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad) beat The Sheepherders by DQ

7/24/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bo Beck vs. Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Carlos Colon & Al Perez
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks
The Zambuie Express vs. The Sheepherders

7/??/84 Temple, TX
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggers
Carlos Colon & Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Manuel Villalobos beat Juan Reynosa

7/29/84 Weslaco, TX
Bo Beck beat Juan Reynosa
Steve Dupree beat Manuel Villalobos
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Carlos Colon & Tony Falk
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks by DQ
The Zambuie Express beat The Sheepherders

8/1/84 Bastrop, TX @ American Legion Hall
Dan Greer vs. Rudy Gonzalez
Eric Embry vs. Tony Falk
Killer Brooks vs. Manny Fernandez
Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs. Kareem Muhammed & Elijah Akeem

8/3/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Juan Reynosa beat Manny Villalobos
Bo Beck beat Dan White
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens in a street fight match
Carlos Colon, Manny Fernandez & Al Perez beat Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Dan Greer
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express

8/7/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bo Beck vs. Dan White
Chicky Starr vs. Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Manny Fernandez, Al Perez & Carlos Colon vs. Killer Brooks, Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad

8/11/84 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat Bob Garcia
Steve Dupree beat Bo Beck
Susan Green beat Evelyn Stevens in a lumberjack match
The Sheepherders beat Carlos Colon & Al Perez by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan draw Abdullah The Butcher
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks in a taped fist match

8/21/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Tony Falk vs. Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a taped fist match
Al Madril & Al Perez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller
Buzz Sawyer vs. Abdullah The Butcher

8/24/84 San Antonio, TX
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
plus other matches

8/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Harlindale Stadium
Bo Beck beat Rudy Gonzales  
Chicky Starr beat Don White  
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree  
Brett Sawyer beat Juan Reynosa  
Al Perez and Al Madril beat The Grapplers
Manny Fernandez beat Voodoo Malumba  
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ  
Killer Brooks beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ  
Evelyn Stevens beat Susan Green in a Texas death, cage match  
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express in a cage match  
Eric Embry vs. San Antonio DJ Rick The Stick  
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat The Rock & Roll Express  
Carlos Colon double countout with Abdullah The Butcher

8/26/84 Weslaco, TX
Bo Beck beat Steve Dupree
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Al Madril & Al Perez beat The Grapplers
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks by DQ in a taped fist, lumberjack match
The Sheepherders no contest with The Zambuie Express in a cage match
Carlos Colon no contest with Abdullah The Butcher

8/27/84 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Al Madril & Bo Beck beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Brett Sawyer beat Juan Reynosa
Manny Fernandez beat Dan White
Chicky Starr & Brett Sawyer(sub for Tony Falk) beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer

8/29/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Steve Dupree beat Bo Beck
Al Madril beat Juan Reynosa
Tony Falk beat Dan Greer
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez
The Road Warriors double DQ The Sheepherders

9/4/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Steve Dupree vs. Rudy Gonzales
Tony Falk vs. Luke Williams
Al Madril vs. Butch Miller
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Brett Sawyer & Chick Starr
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a taped fist, lumberjack match

9/7/84 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Lou Thesz beat Juan Reynosa
Plus other matches

9/9/84 San Antonio, TX
Chicky Starr & Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer to win Southwest Tag Title
The Sheepherders beat Al Madril & King Kong Bundy
Carlos Colon beat Voodoo Malumba
Plus other matches

9/9/84 McAllen, TX
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree
Voodoo Malumba beat Juan Reynosa
Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Manny Fernandez beat Killer Brooks
Al Madril & King Kong Bundy beat The Sheepherders

9/18/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tony Falk vs. Steve Dupree
Princess Jasmine vs. Evelyn Stevens
Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba
Manny Fernandez vs. Killer Brooks in a steel cage match

9/23/84 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Leo Burke beat Steve Dupree
Princess Jasmine beat Evelyn Stevens
The Road Warriors beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Manny Fernandez in a loser leaves town, cage match
Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril by DQ
Eric Embry & Dan Greer no decision with Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr in a tag title belts on a pole match
Carlos Colon beat Abdullah The Butcher in a no DQ match

9/24/84 San Antonio, TX(TV)

9/30/84 McAllen, TX
Tony Falk beat Steve Pardee
Princess Jasmine beat Evelyn Stevens
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry by DQ
Brett Sawyer beat Dan Greer in a leather strap on a pole match
Mongolian Stomper & The Sheepherders beat Killer Brooks, Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba

10/1/84 San Antonio, TX
Killer Brooks, Al Madril & Voodoo Malumba beat The Sheepherders & Mongolian Stomper
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Brett Sawyer, Chicky Starr & El Canek beat Eric Embry, Dan Greer & The Medic

10/2/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Leo Burke vs. Dan White
Princess Jasmine vs. Evelyn Stevens
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Brett Sawyer vs. Dan Greer in a title belt on a pole match
Killer Brooks, Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril vs. Luke Williams, Butch Miller & Mongolian Stomper

10/7/84 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Leo Burke beat Dan White
Evelyn Stevens beat Princess Jasmine
El Canek, Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry, Dan Greer & The Medic
Abdullah The Butcher draw Tommy Rich
Killer Brooks, Voodoo Malumba & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders & Abdullah The Butcher(sub for Mongolian Stomper)

10/9/84 Hermitage, PA
John Gavin beat Super Assassin
Chicky Starr beat Dan Greer by DQ
Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry
The Sheepherders beat Killer Brooks & Al Madril by DQ
Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Malumba

10/10/84 Girard, OH @ High School
Super Assassin beat Mike Donatelli
Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr
Brett Sawyer beat Eric Embry
Abdullah The Butcher beat Voodoo Malumba
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders

10/18/84 San Antonio, TX
The Mummy beat Rudy Gonzales & Bob Garcia in a handicap match
Leo Burke beat Gerald Finley
Vinnie Valentino beat Dan White
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ    
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Brett Sawyer & Chicky Starr to win Southwest Tag Title
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders in a 4-way chain match

10/21/84 McAllen, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Bob Garcia
Dan White beat Rudy Gonzales
Al Madril beat Leo Burke
Killer Brooks double DQ The Mummy
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr & Vinnie Valentino

10/30/84 Odessa, TX @ Los Arcos Ballroom
Bob Garcia vs. Dan White
Vinnie Valentino vs. El Lobo
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller in a double dog collar match

11/4/84 Donna, TX
Dan White beat Bob Garcia
Al Madril beat Leo Burke
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre beat Vinnie Valentino & Jesse Ortega
Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks beat The Mummy by DQ

11/6/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Henry Garcia vs. Dan Greer
Al Madril vs. Leo Burke
Vinnie Valentino & Jesse Ortega vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre
Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry
Killer Brooks vs. The Egyptian Mummy

11/8/84 Fredericksburg, TX @ Pioneer Pavilion-Lady Bird Johnson Memorial Park
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Vinnie Valentino & Chicky Starr
Killer Brooks vs. The Mummy
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Henry Green
Al Madril vs. Leo Burke

11/20/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dan White vs. Jerry Oski
The Mummy & Leo Burke vs. Jesse Ortega & Henry Garcia
Eric Embry & Dan Greer vs. Vinnie Valentino & Chicky Starr
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre

11/22/84 San Antonio, TX
Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin beat Leo Burke & Al Madril by DQ
Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
Killer Brooks beat Jerry Oski
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ 
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw

11/25/84 Edinburg, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Dan Greer
Henry Garcia beat Leo Burke
Jerry Oski beat Dan White
Jesse Ortega & Henry Garcia beat Leo Burke & The Mummy by DQ
Eric Embry & Dan Greer beat Chicky Starr & Vinnie Valentino
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre beat Killer Brooks & Al Madril

12/2/84 Weslaco, TX
Chicky Starr beat Dan Greer by DQ
Jerry Oski & Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy & Leo Burke
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Bugsy McGraw

12/4/84 Odessa, TX @ Los Arcos Ballroom
Bob Garcia vs. Dan White
Jerry Oski vs. Leo Burke
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Vinnie Valentino & Cowboy Lang vs. Eric Embry & Little Tokyo
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre

12/9/84 San Antonio, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat The Mummy
Eric Embry & Dan Greer double DQ Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr
Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang
Jerry Oski beat Leo Burke in a loser leaves town match
Al Madril & Bugsy McGraw beat Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin
Kevin Sullivan beat Killer Brooks to win Southwest Title

12/16/84 Weslaco, TX
Vinnie Valentino beat Ron Sexton
Ric Casey beat The Snake
Jerry Oski beat Zarrock
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat Ox Baker & The Mummy by DQ
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer by DQ in a cage match

12/17/84 San Antonio, TX(TV)
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer to win Southwest Tag Title
Jonathan Boyd beat Joe Blanchard

12/18/84 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr vs. Eric Embry & Dan Greer
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski vs. Zarrock & The Snake
Frenchy Martin & Pierre Lefebvre vs. Killer Brooks & Al Madril
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sat Sep 30th, 2017 06:43 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/1/85 San Antonio, TX
The Snake beat Manuel Villalobos
Ron Sexton beat Vinnie Valentino
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The Mummy & Zarrock
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr beat Eric Embry & Dan Greer in a cage match
Killer Brooks & Al Madril beat The Sheepherders by DQ

1/5/85 Weslaco, TX
Dan White beat Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr beat The Snake
Ron Sexton beat Al Madril
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The Mummy & Zarrock
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a strap match
Bugsy McGraw beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ

1/6/85 San Antonio, TX
Scott Casey, Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry, Kevin Sullivan & Jonathan Boyd
The New Zealand Maoris(aka Chief Tapu & Great Tio) beat Rick Casey & Jerry Oski by DQ
Plus other matches

1/8/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Snake vs. Vinnie Valentino
The Mummy vs. Al Madril
Chicky Starr vs. Ron Sexton
Jerry Oski & Rick Casey vs. The New Zealand Maoris
Bob Sweetan vs. Eric Embry in a strap match

1/19/85 Weslaco, TX
The Mummy beat Al Madril
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton by DQ
Rick Casey & Jerry Oski beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a piledriver, strap, steel cage match
Kevin Sullivan beat Bugsy McGraw

1/20/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Rudy Gonzales
Arandu beat Randy Hoskins
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
Al Madril beat The Mummy by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a loser leaves town match
The New Zealand Maoris(Tudui & Wakahi) beat Rick Casey & Jerry Oski to win Southwest Tag Title

1/24/85 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
The Mummy & Ron Sexton beat Chicky Starr & Manuel Villalobos
Rick Casey & Al Madril beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a loser leaves town scaffold match

1/29/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Snake vs. Manuel Villalobos
The Mummy vs. Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr vs. Ron Sexton
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Jerry Oski & Rick Casey
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry in a scaffold match

2/2/85 Weslaco, TX
Al Madril, Scott Casey & Rick Casey beat Jonathan Boyd & The New Zealand Maoris
The Mummy beat Bob Sweetan
Chick Starr beat Ron Starr
Vinnie Valentino beat Snake Brown
Maori #2 beat Al Madril

2/3/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Eric Manheimer
Al Madril beat The Snake
Ricky Gibson beat Vinnie Valentino
Scott Casey & Rick Casey beat Dan Greer & Buck Robley
Enrique Vera double DQ Ron Sexton
The Maoris beat Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry
Rick Casey won a blindfold battle royal

2/10/85 San Antonio, TX
Manny Villalobes beat Randy Hoskins
Arandu beat The Snake
The Mummy beat Bob Garcia
Al Madril beat Buck Robley
Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan beat The Damiens(Eric Embry & Dan Greer)
Ron Ritchie & Ox Baker beat Vinnie Valentino & Voodoo Mulumba
The New Zealand Maoris & Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Casey, Rick Casey(aka Wendell Cooley) & Jimmy Valiant

2/12/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buck Robley vs. Bob Garcia
Damian vs. Vinnie Valentino
Ron Sexton & The Mummy vs. Chicky Starr & Al Madril
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey

2/15/85 Copperas Cove, TX

2/17/85 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Damien vs. Vinnie Valentino
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Al Madril & ??
Ron Sexton vs. ??
Scott Casey & Debbie Combs vs. Sullivan & Fallen Angel in a bunkhouse match

2/17/85 San Antonio, TX
Vinnie Valentino draw Manuel Villalobos
Ron Sexton beat Al Madril
Perro Aguayo no contest with Dan Greer
Rick Casey beat The Mummy
The New Zealand Maoris beat Chicky Starr & Bob Sweetan
Kevin Sullivan & Fallen Angel beat Scott Casey & Debbie Combs
Eric Embry beat Jonathan Boyd in a lights out match

2/23/85 Girard, OH
Rick Casey beat Maori #1
John Gabol beat Super Assassin #2
Chicky Starr beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The New Zealand Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey by DQ
Eric Embry & Chick Starr beat Ron Sexton & Dan Greer

2/26/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Madril vs. Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr vs. Dan Greer
Rick Casey vs. Ron Sexton
Scott Casey & Debbie Combs vs. Kevin Sullivan & Fallen Angel
Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry vs. The New Zealand Maoris

3/3/85 San Antonio, TX
Rick Casey won a 16-man blindfold battle royal
Manuel Villalobos beat Eric Manheimer
Al Madril beat Snake Brown
Ricky Gibson beat Vinnie Valentino
Rick Casey & Scott Casey beat Buck Robley & Dan Greer
The New Zealand Maoris beat Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry

3/6/85 Lockhart, TX @ Lockhart Evening Lions Club
Rick Casey won a 10-man battle royal for $2500
Buck Robley vs. Rick Casey
also including Ron Sexton & Masked Fabulous Blond(Eric Embry)

3/10/85 San Antonio, TX
Manuel Villalobos beat Bob Garcia
Vinnie Valentino beat The Snake
Enrique Vera beat Ron Sexton
Ricky Gibson beat Pat Rose by DQ
Paul Kelly beat Perro Aguayo
Al Madril beat Chicky Starr
Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey beat The New Zealand Maoris by DQ

3/12/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Vinnie Valentino vs. Pat Rose
Enrique Viera vs. Rick Gibson
Pedro Aguayo vs. Ron Sexton
Rick Casey vs. Paul Kelly
Bob Sweetan & Chicky Starr vs. The New Zealand Maoris

??/??/85 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum 
The Hood draw Shawn Michaels
Rick McCord beat The Samoan
Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman
Big Bubba beat Voodoo Malumba
Paul Diamond & Nick Kiniski beat Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril by reverse decision

3/26/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick Casey vs. Pat Rose
Enrique Viera vs. Paul Kelly
Chicky Starr vs. Al Madril
Rick Gibson vs. M.E.B
Scott Casey vs. Lord Humongous
Ron Sexton vs. Pedro Aguayo

3/28/85 San Antonio, TX
Timothy Flowers beat Manuel Villalobos
Rick Gibson beat Paul Kelly
Pat Rose beat Chicky Starr
Enrique Vera beat The Snake
Humungous(aka John Gavin) beat Vinnie Valentino
Perro Aguayo no contest with Al Madril
The New Zealand Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey

3/30/85 Girard, OH
The Maoris beat Rick Casey & Scott Casey(19:34)
Bob Sweetan no contest with Pat Rose
Rick Gibson beat Paul Kelly
Pittsburgh Avenger beat Otto Von Marx
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton(23:17) to win United States Junior Title

Promotion sold and renamed Lone Star Wrestling in April 1985

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:57 am by dbaker3179

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This is some great research. Maybe we'll have to change the name of the forum to Ask David Baker. :tongue:

While I have been doing some research lately, most of my free time is spent catching up on the research done by everybody else on the board. One thing I did notice is Bockwinkel occasionally brought some AWA guys with him. Evan Johnson for one card and Gary Lindgren later known as The Blaster for another.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bumping this one to the top. Need to catch up on dbaker's listings.

BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3783
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote:

8/25/84 San Antonio, TX @ Harlindale Stadium
Bo Beck beat Rudy Gonzales 
Chicky Starr beat Don White 
Tony Falk beat Steve Dupree 
Buzz Sawyer beat Juan Reynosa 
Al Perez and Al Madril beat The Grapplers
Manny Fernandez beat Voodoo Mulumba 
Blackjack Mulligan beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ 
Killer Brooks beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ 
Evelyn Stevens beat Susie Green in a Texas death, cage match 
The Sheepherders beat The Zambuie Express in a cage match 
Eric Embry vs. San Antonio DJ Rick The Stick 
Eric Embry and Dan Greer beat The Rock & Roll Express 
Carlos Colon double countout with Abdullah The Butcher


Didn't see very many gimmick matches with non-Japanese women wrestlers back then.

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4232
Status: 
Offline
Does anyone have more results from 1985 and 1986?

BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
Funny how you hear things a certain way sometimes. I've watched a lot of SWCW and I always thought they were calling Mike Boyette/Boyer "Rene Boyer".  Never knew it was "Grenade Boyer" until now.  I did notice that the "Rene" I was hearing sounded odd sometimes.

Last edited on Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 12:45 am by BayouBoogie

chrob61



Joined: Thu Nov 18th, 2010
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 2032
Status: 
Offline
Wow that copy and paste function turned out really bad- sorry about that!

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bump.

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
4/9/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dusty Woods vs. Timothy Flowers
Dennis Goulet vs. Pat Rose
Rick Gibson & Frankie Lane vs. The New Zealand Maoris
Scott Casey vs. Lord Humongous
Al Madril vs. Chicky Starr in a Mexican death match

4/13/85 San Antonio, TX
Paul Kelly beat Manny Villalobos
Chick Starr beat Tug Taylor
Hacksaw Higgins beat Dusty Woods
Bob Sweetan beat Humungous by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ric Casey beat The New Zealand Maoris
Enrique Vera beat Al Madril in a Mexican death match

4/14/85 Weslaco, TX
Paul Kelly beat Manny Villalobos
Hacksaw Higgins beat Dusty Woods
Ric Casey & Chicky Starr beat The Maoris
Bob Sweetan beat Lord Humongous
Enrique Vera beat Al Madril

4/19/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena
Al Madril beat Austin Idol by DQ
Plus other matches

4/23/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dusty Woods vs. The Samoan
Frankie Lane vs. Paul Kelly
Little Coco vs. Little Tokyo
The New Zealand Maoris vs. Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey
Enrique Viera, Chicky Starr & Pedro Aguayo vs. Mad Max, Hacksaw Higgins & Al Madril

4/26/85 Andover, OH
Rick Casey beat Maori Tudui
Frank Lang beat Madd Maxx by DQ
Little Coco beat Little Tokyo
Bob Sweetan beat Maori Wakahi
Chicky Starr beat Al Madril
Frank Lang won a 9-man battle royal

4/27/85 Girard, OH @ High School
Ric Casey won a 11-man battle royal
Frank Lang & Ric Casey beat The New Zealand Maoris in a no DQ match in a match with Ernie Shavers as special referee
Little Tokyo beat Little Coco in a match with Ernie Shavers as special referee
Chicky Starr beat Al Madril
Bob Sweetan beat Madd Maxx
Irish Red Walsh beat Super Assassin

4/28/86 San Antonio, TX
Al Galvigan beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Grappler beat Buddy Moreno by countout
The New Zealand Maoris beat Big Bubba & Bugsy McGraw
Black Gordman beat Mike Golden by DQ
Kareem Muhammad beat Ivan Putski by DQ
Al Madril beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

Promotion renamed Texas All-Star Wrestling in May 1985

5/1/85 Midland, TX @ Civic Center
Dusty Woods vs. Paul Kelly
Rick McCord vs. Al Madril
Marie Laverne & Little Coco vs. Rhonda Singh & Little Tokyo
Bob Sweetan & Rick Casey vs. The New Zealand Maoris in a Texas tornado match

5/7/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dusty Woods vs. Madd Maxx
Chicky Starr vs. Lord Humongous
The Terminator vs. Dennis Goulet & Rick McCord in a handicap match
The New Zealand Maoris vs. American Force
Chavo Guerrero vs. Perro Aguayo
Mark Lewin vs. Bob Sweetan

5/10/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena
Al Galvigan beat Mike Golden to win United States Junior Title
Plus other matches

5/10/85 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Paul Diamond draw Al Madril
Madd Maxx beat Tom Jones
Humongous beat Denis Goulet
Bob Sweetan, Paul Diamond & Omar Atlas beat Al Madril, Chavo Guerrero & Tug Taylor
Bruiser Brody no contest with Mark Lewin

5/12/85 San Antonio, TX
Bruiser Brody no contest with Mark Lewin
The New Zealand Maoris beat American Force(Paul Diamond & Frank Lang) to win TASW Tag Title
The Terminators beat Tom Jones & Dennis Goulet
Max beat Ric McCord
Chicky Starr & Dusty Woods beat Paul Kelly & The Samoan(aka Sakalia)
Humungous, Chavo Guerrero & Hacksaw Higgins beat Bob Sweetan, Wahoo McDaniel & Omar Atlas

5/21/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dennis Goulet vs. The Samoan
Omar Atlas vs. Paul Kelly
Tom Jones vs. The Terminator
American Force vs. Hacksaw Higgins & Madd Maxx
Bob Sweetan vs. Al Madril in a chain match

5/26/85 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Rick McCord draw Paul Kelly
Denis Goulet beat The Samoan
Humongous & The Terminator(aka Fred Ottman) beat Dusty Woods & Rudy Gonzales
Hacksaw Higgins beat Tom Jones
Bob Sweetan & Omar Atlas beat Al Madril & Chavo Guerrero by DQ
American Force(Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond) beat The New Zealand Maoris to win TASW Tag Title
Bruiser Brody beat Mark Lewin in a street fight match

6/2/85 San Antonio, TX
Paul Kelly beat Manuel Villalobos
Hacksaw Higgins beat Dusty Woods
Al Madril & Chavo Guerrero beat Omar Atlas & Tom Woods
The Terminator beat Denis Goulet
Jose Lothario beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Bruiser Brody double DQ Buck Robley
American Force beat The New Zealand Maoris

6/4/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick McCord vs. Paul Kelly
Nick Kiniski vs. Maori #2
Paul Diamond vs. Maori #1
Bob Sweetan & Omar Atlas vs. Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril
Bruiser Brody vs. Mark Lewin

6/18/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Samoan vs. Paul Diamond
Dusty Woods vs. Voodoo Malumba
Shawn Michaels vs. The Hood
Rick McCord vs. Paul Kelly
The Terminator & Jose Lothario vs. Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril

6/22/85 Mercedes, TX
Paul Kelly beat Paul Diamond
Shawn Michaels beat The Samoan by DQ
American Force beat Voodoo Malumba & Paul Kelly
Jose Lothario & Big Bubba beat Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril by DQ in a lumberjack match

6/30/85 San Antonio, TX
Paul Kelly beat Rick McCord to win United States Junior Title
Big Bubba(aka Fred Ottman) beat Voodoo Malumba
American Force beat Hacksaw Higgins & The Hood
Shawn Michael draw Chavo Guerrero
Jose Lothario beat Al Madril

7/??/85 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum
The Hood draw Shawn Michaels
Rick McCord beat the Samoan
Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman
Big Bubba beat Voodoo Malumba
Paul Diamond & Nick Kiniski beat Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril.

7/14/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
The Samoan beat Tom Jones
The Hood beat Ric McCord
Hacksaw Higgins beat Shawn Michaels by DQ
Terry Daniels beat Paul Kelly
Jose Lothario, Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero, Al Madril & Black Gordman in an elimination match
Big Bubba beat Voodoo Malumba in a no DQ match

7/16/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Hacksaw Higgins vs. Rick McCord
Paul Kelly vs. Shawn Michaels
The Hood vs. Terry Daniels
Black Gordman vs. Jose Lothario
Voodoo Malumba vs. Big Bubba
Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril vs. American Force

7/20/85 Mercedes, TX
Shawn Michaels draw Chavo Guerrero
Paul Kelly beat Paul Diamond
Terry Daniel beat The Samoan
Hacksaw Higgins beat Nick Kiniski
Jose Lothario, Big Bubba & Shawn Michaels beat Black Gordman, Al Madril & Chavo Guerrero in an elimination match

7/28/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
John Guzman beat Luis Ramos
Manuel Villalobos beat Arandu
Shawn Michaels & Ric McCord beat Ken Johnson & The Samoan
Mike Golden beat Terry Daniels
Jose Lothario & Big Bubba beat Black Gordman & The Hood by DQ
Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril beat Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond in a Texas tornado match

7/30/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Hood vs. Shawn Michaels
Black Gordman vs. Jose Lothario
Paul Kelly vs. Terry Daniels
Hacksaw Higgins vs. Big Bubba
Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril vs. American Force in a Texas tornado match

8/11/85 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
American Force(Nick Kiniski & Paul Diamond) vs. The Hoods
Al Madril & Black Gordman vs. Chavo Guerrero & Billy Jack Haynes
Big Bubba vs. Mike Golden
Jose Lothario & Shawn Michaels vs. Dennis Stamp & Kevin Collins
Terry Daniels vs. Rick McCord

8/11/85 San Antonio, TX
Terry Daniels beat Dennis Stamp
Jose Lothario & Tom Jones beat The Samoan & Gorilla Johnson
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden by DQ
Paul Diamond & Shawn Michaels beat The Hoods
Chavo Guerrero & Billy Jack Haynes beat Al Madril & Black Gordman

8/13/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Nick Kiniski vs. Ken Johnson
Rick McCord vs. The Samoan
Paul Diamond vs. The Hood
Shawn Michaels vs. Mike Golden
Chavo Guerrero, Big Bubba & Jose Lothario vs. Ox Baker, Black Gordman & Al Madril

8/14/85 Luring, TX
Featuring Big Bubba, The Hood, Chavo Guerrero, Al Madril, Terry Daniels, Paul Diamond, Shawn Michaels, The Samoan & Black Gordman

8/17/85 Mercedes, TX
Terry Daniels draw Nick Kiniski
Hood #1 beat Paul Diamond
Hood #2 beat Shawn Michaels by DQ
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
Jose Lothario & Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman & Al Madril

8/24/85 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Al Madril vs. Shawn Michaels
Jose Lothario vs. Black Gordman
Rick McCord vs. Mike Golden
Terry Daniels vs. The Samoan

8/25/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Nick Kiniski beat Ken Johnson
Dale Veasey beat Ric McCord
Joe Lightfoot beat The Samoan by submission
Black Gordman & The Hoods beat American Force & Terry Daniels
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
Chavo Guerrero double DQ Al Madril

8/27/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick McCord vs. The Samoan
Terry Daniels vs. Mike Golden
American Force vs. The Hoods
Chavo Guerrero, Big Bubba & Jose Lothario vs. Ox Baker, Black Gordman & Al Madril

8/30/85 Hearn, TX @ Club Cordova
American Force(Shawn Michaels & Paul Diamond) vs. The Hoods
Chavo Guerrero vs. Mike Golden
Jose Lothario vs. Al Madril
Joe Lightfoot vs. Dale Veasey
Rick McCord vs. Terry Daniels

9/1/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Ric McCord beat Tom Jones
Pepe Gonzalez beat Little Tokyo
American Force beat Dennis Stamp & Kevin Collins
Dale Veasey beat Terry Daniels
Joe Lightfoot beat Mike Golden by countout 
The Hoods defeated Big Bubba & Nick Kiniski
Chavo Guerrero beat Al Madril

9/3/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
J.R. Hogg vs. Kevin Collins
Rick McCord vs. Dennis Stamp
Pepe Gonzales vs. Little Tokyo
Joe Lightfoot vs. Mike Golden
American Force vs. Al Madril & Hood #2
Big Bubba vs. Ox Baker in a steel cage match

9/12/85 Girard, OH
Lord Humongous beat Tank Martin
Chicky Starr beat Ron Sexton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Scott Casey & Chicky Starr
Rick Casey & Stan Lane beat Jonathan Boyd & Rip Morgan by DQ in a steel cage match

9/15/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Ric McCord beat Kevin Collins
Terry Daniels beat Dennis Stamp
Jose Lothario & Tom Jones beat The Samoan & Gorilla Johnson
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
American Force beat The Hoods
Chavo Guerrero & Billy Jack Haynes beat Al Madril & Black Gordman

9/17/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Nick Kiniski vs. Rick McCord
Big Bubba & Pepe Gonzales vs. J.R. Hogg & Little Tokyo
Dale Veasey vs. Terry Daniels
Mike Golden vs. Joe Lightfoot
Chavo Guerrero & American Force vs. Al Madril & The Hoods

9/21/85 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Al Madril & The Hoods vs. American Force & Big Bubba
Chavo Guerrero vs. J.R. Hogg
Terry Daniels vs. Dale Veasey
Pepper Gonzalez vs. Little Tokyo
Plus 1 other match

9/22/85 Weslaco, TX
Dale Veasey beat Ric McCord
Mike Golden beat Nick Kiniski
Big Bubba & Pepper Gonzales beat J.R. Hogg & Little Tokyo
The Hoods beat American Force by DQ
Al Madril beat Chavo Guerrero in a Mexican death match

9/29/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Ric McCord beat The Biker
American Force & Kelly Kiniski beat Killer Brooks, J.R. Hogg & Ox Baker
Gene Kiniski & Nick Kiniski beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Mike Golden by DQ
Dale Veasey beat Hector Guerrero by DQ
Al Madril beat Scott Casey
The Hoods beat The Fantastics by forfeit
The Hoods(Tony Torres & Aldo Marino) beat American Force to win TASW Tag Title   
Kamala beat Ernie Ladd
Big Bubba beat One Man Gang by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Ted DiBiase to win USA Title
Big Bubba won a 25-man, 2-ring battle royal

10/2/85 Wichita Falls, TX
Nick Kiniski beat J.R. Hogg
Dale Veasey beat Ric McCord
The Hoods beat American Force
Big Bubba no contest with Mike Golden
Al Madril beat Chavo Guerrero
Big Bubba won a battle royal

10/5/85 Lexington, TX

10/8/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Nick Kiniski vs. Dale Veasey
Hood #2 vs. Shawn Michaels
Hood #1 vs. Rick McCord
Big Bubba vs. J.R. Hogg
Al Madril & Killer Brooks vs. Mike Golden & Dale Veasey vs. The Hoods vs. American Force in a 4-way tag match
12-man Battle Royal

10/12/85 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center
Big Bubba vs. Al Madril
American Force vs. The Hoods
Killer Brooks vs. Nick Kiniski
Mike Golden vs. Jim Powell
Dale Veasey vs. Rick McCord

10/13/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Tom Jones draw J.R. Hogg
Korchenko beat Jim Powell
Mike Golden beat Nick Kiniski
The Hoods beat American Force
Dale Veasey beat Hector Guerrero
Al Madril beat Scott Casey by DQ
Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks in a no DQ match

10/20/85 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Battle Royal
Big Bubba vs. One Man Gang
Mike Golden vs. King Parsons
Included Jack Victory & Brian Adias

10/27/85 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena 
Dale Veasey defeated Jim Powell
The Hoods & Mike Golden beat Nick Kiniski, J.R. Hogg & Tom Jones
Korchenko beat Manuel Villalobos
Scott Casey beat Al Madril
Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks in a dog collar match
American Force beat The Sheepherders by DQ

10/29/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
J.R. Hogg vs. Mike Golden
Dale Veasey vs. Jim Powell
Korstia Korchenko vs. Nick Kiniski
The Hoods vs. American Force in a Texas tornado match
Big Bubba vs. Al Madril in a lumberjack match

11/3/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Al Galvigan draw Rudy Boy Gonzales
Nick Kiniski beat Mike Golden
Korchenko beat J.R. Hogg
Dale Veasey beat Tom Jones
The Hoods beat American Force
Big Bubba & Chavo Guerrero no contest with Killer Brooks & Al Madril

11/13/85 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

11/16/85 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center
Killer Brooks & Al Madril vs. Chavo Guerrero & Big Bubba
8-man midget battle royal
Plus other matches

11/17/85 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Japanese Force(Toshiaki Kawada & Riki Fukiyaki) beat Nick Kiniski & J.R. Hogg
Mike Golden no contest with Hitman Patterson
Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang
Scott Casey beat Korchenko by DQ
Little Koko won an 8-man midget battle royal
Iceman Parsons beat Killer Brooks in a taped fist match
Al Madril beat Chavo Guerrero
American Force beat The Hoods to win TASW Tag Title

11/26/85 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Korstia Korchenko vs. Nick Kiniski
American Force vs. The Hoods
Mike Golden vs. David Patterson
Scott Casey vs. Killer Brooks in a Texas bull rope match
Big Bubba vs. Al Madril in a taped fist match
Missing Link vs. Tom Jones

11/29/85 Austin, TX @ Bergstum Air Force Base Gym
American Force vs. Japanese Force
Plus other matches

12/1/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum 
Jeff Gaylord & Tom Jones draw The Hoods
American Ninja beat Dale Veasey
American Force beat Japanese Force
Bobby Duncum beat Jack Victory
David Peterson beat Mike Golden
Big Bubba beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Big Bubba beat Al Madril
Chris Adams beat Scott Casey
Chavo Guerrero beat Korchenko

12/4/85 Fort Hood, TX @ Abrams Center
American Force vs. Japanese Force
Chavo Guerrero & Big Bubba vs. Al Madril & Korchenko
Plus other matches

12/11/85 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Al Madril vs. Big Bubba in a match with Scott Casey as special referee
Mike Golden vs. David Patterson
American Force vs. The Hoods in a title vs. masks match
Plus other matches

12/15/85 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Dale Veasey beat Toshiaki Kawada
Tom Jones draw Manny Villalobos
Japanese Force beat Dale Veasey & Tom Jones
Bobby Duncum, Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno double DQ Hacksaw Higgins, Kareem Muhammad & Korchenko
American Force beat The Hoods in a loser leaves town match
Kamala beat Iceman Parsons
David Peterson beat Mike Golden
Big Bubba & One Man Gang beat Killer Brooks & Missing Link
Big Bubba beat Al Madril to win USA Title

12/21/85 Kerrville, TX
Buddy Moreno draw Tom Jones
Big Bubba beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
American Force beat Jeff Gaylord & Juan Zapata
David Patterson beat Mike Golden
Scott Casey no contest with Chris Adams

12/22/85 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum(TV)
Chris Adams vs. Scott Casey
Killer Brooks vs. One Man Gang
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Scott & Bill Rathke in a handicap match
Big Bubba, One Man Gang & Bobby Duncum vs. Korchenko, Hacksaw Higgins & Kareem Muhammad
Antonio Zapata, Jeff Gaylord & Mike Golden vs. American Force & David Patterson
Plus other matches

12/28/85 Wichita Falls, TX
Russian roulette battle royal
Tom Jones draw Dale Veasey
Scott Casey beat David Peterson
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
Shawn Michaels draw Paul Diamond

12/29/85 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 02:59 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/1/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Jeff Gaylord draw Antonio Zapata
Mark Youngblood beat Tom Jones
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden
American Force beat Hacksaw Higgins & Kareem Muhammad by DQ
David Peterson beat Chris Adams by DQ
Al Madril beat Scott Casey in a loser leaves town match
Kamala beat Bobby Duncum in a taped fist match
Big Bubba, Wahoo McDaniel & One Man Gang beat Austin Idol, Bruiser Brody & Killer Brooks

1/2/86 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Mighty Zulu beat Angel Blanco, Jr.
Bull Ayala beat Elijah Akeem
Tonga Kid beat Kareem Muhammad
David Peterson beat Samoan Afa
Big Bubba beat Samoan Sika by DQ
Al Madril beat Chris Adams by DQ

1/4/86 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center

1/7/86 Georgetown, TX @ Community Center

1/10/86 Wichita Falls, TX
Buddy Moreno draw Killer Brooks
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
Austin Idol beat Dave Peterson
Al Madril beat Paul Diamond
Kareem Muhammad beat Shawn Michaels
Big Bubba beat Al Madril by DQ
Austin Idol beat Buddy Moreno
Big Bubba beat Kareem Muhammad by countout
Austin Idol beat Big Bubba

1/11/86 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Including Bruiser Brody

1/12/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
American Force & David Patterson beat Chris Adams, Mike Golden & Hacksaw Higgins
Big Bubba, One Man Gang & Mark Youngblood beat The New Diablos
American Force beat The Hoods in a losers leaves town match
Kamala & The Zambuie Express beat Bruiser Brody, Killer Brooks & Al Madril
Buddy Moreno beat Iceman Parsons in a Texas Cup match

1/15/86 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum(TV)
Scott Casey beat Chris Adams in a steel cage match
Bruiser Brody vs. Kamala
American Force beat Killer Brooks & Austin Idol by DQ
Bruiser Brody, Killer Brooks & Austin Idol vs. Big Bubba, Wahoo McDaniel & One Man Gang
Mike Golden vs. Buddy Moreno
Mark Youngblood vs. Al Madril
Buddy Moreno beat Iceman King Parsons
The Zambuie Express & Kamala beat One Man Gang, Big Bubba & Mark Youngblood to win vacant Texas 6-Man Tag Title
Plus other matches

1/17/86 Copperas Cove, TX
American Force vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

1/??/86 ??, TX
Al Madril & Mighty Zulu beat American Force to win Texas Tag Title

1/21/86 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Cup tournament
Kamala vs. Samoan #1
Tonga Kid vs. Kareem Muhammad
Samoan #2 vs. Elijah Akeem
Big Bubba vs. Mighty Zulu
Hercules Ayala vs. El Fantasma
Al Madril vs. Angel Blanco Rojo
Semifinals
Finals

1/22/86 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center(TV)
Bruiser Brody beat Big Bubba
Tonga Kid vs. Al Madril
Mighty Zulu beat David Patterson
Chris Adams beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Hercules Ayala vs. Paul Diamond
Bruiser Brody vs. David Patterson
Chris Adams vs. Tonga Kid
The Wild Samoans beat The Zambuie Express
Plus other matches

1/24/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum

1/26/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisphere Arena
Bruiser Brody beat Buddy Moreno
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mighty Zulu
Tonga Kid beat Austin Idol by DQ
Angel Blanco, Jr. beat Al Madril by DQ
Chris Adams beat El Fantasma
Black Jack Mulligan defeated Hercules Ayala
Kareem Muhammad beat Samoan Sika
Calypso Kid beat Elijah Akeem
Big Bubba beat Mike Golden
Paul Diamond beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Kareem Muhammad beat Calypso Kid
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Blanco, Jr.
Chris Adams beat Paul Diamond
Bruiser Brody beat Big Bubba
Tonga Kid beat Blackjack Mulligan by forfeit
Chris Adams beat Wahoo McDaniel
Kareem Muhammad beat Tonga Kid
Chris Adams beat Kareem Muhammad
Bruiser Brody beat Chris Adams to win Texas Cup in tournament finals

1/28/86 Seguin, TX @ Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Big Bubba(aka Fred Ottman) vs. Bruiser Brody
American Force vs. Austin Idol & Killer Brooks
Mighty Zulu & Hercules Ayala vs. The Zambuie Express
Dave Patterson vs. Al Madril

1/31/86 Caldwell, TX @ S.P.J.S. Hall
Texas Longrider vs. The Mummy
Hercules Ayala vs. Buddy Moreno
Plus other matches

2/4/86 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
American Force vs. The Zambuie Express
Magnificent Zulu vs. Hit Man Patterson
Big Bubba vs. Hercules Ayala
Mike Golden vs. Buddy Moreno
Diablo #1 vs. Ron Class
Diablo #2 vs. Ken Massey

2/7/86 Wichita Falls, TX
The New Diablos beat Ron Class & Ken Massey
Hercules Ayala beat Al Madril
Mike Golden beat Tom Jones
Paul Diamond & Texas Longrider(Scott Casey) no contest with Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad

2/11/86 Fort Hood, TX(TV)

2/12/86 San Antonio, TX
Big Bubba beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Hercules Ayala & Buddy Moreno beat Al Madril & Mighty Zulu
Ox Baker beat Ron Class
Texas Longrider beat Ken Massey

2/13/86 San Antonio, TX
Austin Idol beat Tonga Kid by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Bruiser Brody
Hercules Ayala & Texas Longrider beat Al Madril & Mighty Zulu by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden by DQ

2/14/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Kamala & The Zambuie Express vs. The Wild Samoans & Tonga Kid
Mighty Zulu & Al Madril vs. Hercules Ayala & Buddy Moreno
Big Bubba vs. Mike Golden
Diablo #1 vs. Ron Class
Diablo #2 vs. Ken Massey
Battle Royal

2/18/86 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum(TV)
Bruiser Brody vs. Big Bubba
The Wild Samoans & Tonga Kid vs. The Zambuie Express & Kamala
Mike Golden vs. Buddy Moreno
Mighty Zulu vs. Hercules Ayala
Plus 1 other match

2/20/86 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum 
Samoan Sika beat The Terminator
Samoan Samula double DQ Mighty Zulu
Tonga Kid beat Al Madril
Big Bubba beat Hercules Ayala by countout
Mighty Zulu won an 8-man battle Royal

2/23/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruiser Brody
Big Bubba beat The Zambuie Express in a handicap match
Austin Idol beat Tonga Kid by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat The Diablos
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden by DQ
Hercules Ayala & Texas Longrider beat Al Madril & Mighty Zulu by DQ

2/23/86 San Antonio, TX
Paul Diamond beat Al Galvigan
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden by DQ
The Samoans beat The New Diablos
Al Madril & Mighty Zulu beat Hercules Ayala & Paul Diamond by DQ
Austin Idol beat King Tonga
Big Bubba beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

2/28/86 LaGrange, TX @ K.C. Hall
Big Bubba vs. Mighty Zulu
Paul Diamond vs. Mike Golden
Tom Jones vs. Al Madril
Buddy Moreno vs. Ken Massey

3/3/86 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Mighty Zulu beat Big Bubba
Scott Casey(sub for Tonga Kid) beat Austin Idol by DQ
Texas Long Rider beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden

3/7/86 Austin, TX @ Gregory Gym

3/9/86 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center
The New Diablos vs. Tom Jones & Black Cobra
Tonga Kid vs. All Madril
Mighty Zulu vs. Texas Longrider

3/18/86 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bunkhouse battle royal
Mike Golden vs. Buddy Moreno
Hercules Ayala vs. Diablo #1
The Cobra vs. Al Galvigan
Tom Jones vs. Diablo #2

3/21/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Al Madril vs. Scott Casey in a cage match
Plus other matches

3/30/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena 
The Grappler beat Tom Jones
Jonathon Boyd beat Al Galvigan
Ivan Putski beat Black Angel
Ivan Putski beat Gary Young
Scott Casey beat Al Madril in a bullrope match
Buddy Moreno & Lydia Cortez beat Mike Golden & Fantasy by DQ
Big Bubba beat Gary Hart by DQ in a cage match
Austin Idol beat Kareem Muhammad by countout

4/2/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Al Madril vs. Scott Casey in a bullrope match
The Grappler vs. Al Galvigan
Buddy Moreno & Lydia Cortez vs. Mike Golden & Fantasy
Kareem Muhammad vs Ivan Putski

4/4/86 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center
Danny Gage vs. ??
Jonathan Boyd vs. Jerry Bush
The Grappler vs. Al Galvigan
Buddy Moreno & Lydia Cortez vs. Mike Golden & Fantasy

4/5/86 Elgin, TX @ High School

4/10/86 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum(TV)

4/13/86 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Tapu beat Al Galvigan
Buddy Moreno beat Tuinui
Jonathan Boyd beat Black Gordman by DQ
Big Bubba & Ivan Putski beat Mike Golden & Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Scott Casey beat The Grappler by DQ
Austin Idol beat Al Madril

4/17/86 Copperas Cove, TX @ Convention Center
Jonathan Boyd vs. ??
Al Galvigan vs. Mighty Zulu
Kareem Muhammad vs. Big Bubba
Mike Golden vs. Scott Casey
Austin Idol vs. Al Madril

4/25/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Al Madril & Mike Golden vs. Al Galvigan & Tommy Wright
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Iceman Parsons vs. The Maoris(aka The Sheep)
Scott Casey vs. ??
Al Galvigan beat Mike Golden to win United States Junior Title

4/27/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Al Galvigan beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Grappler beat Buddy Moreno by countout
The Maoris beat Big Bubba & Bugsy McGraw
Black Gordman beat Mike Golden by DQ
Mr. Kareem Muhammad beat Ivan Putski by DQ
Al Madril beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/11/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tony Torres beat Tapu
Jonathan Boyd beat Big Bubba
The Maoris beat Black Gordman & Tony Torres
Al Galvigan beat Mike Golden
Adrian Street beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ivan Putski beat The Grappler
Bugsy McGraw beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Mike Golden & Al Madril beat Rick Casey(aka Wendall Cooley) & Scott Casey

5/14/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Scott Casey vs. The Grappler
Big Bubba vs. Kareem Muhammad
Mike Golden & Al Madril vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Al Galvigan
Plus 2 other matches

5/17/86 Pasadena, TX
Bugsy McGraw & Tony Torres beat Mike Golden & Dusty Patterson
Ivan Putski beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Ken Fletcher beat Tapu
Scott Casey no contest with Jonathan Boyd in a no DQ match
Tuinui beat Nick Kiniski
Al Madril beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/22/86 Baytown, TX @ Recreation Hall
Black Gordman vs. Tuinui
Tommy Wright vs. Tapu
Ivan Putski vs. The Zambuie Express
Al Madril & Mike Golden vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Scott Casey

5/24/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Al Madril beat Ivan Putski
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Jonathan Boyd
Al Galvigan beat Mike Golden
Ken Fletcher beat Dusty Patterson
Bugsy McGraw & Big Bubba no contest with The Maoris

5/31/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilly’s(TV)
Jonathan Boyd beat Ken Fletcher
Nightmare beat Miss Patsy
Billy Joe Travis beat Tapu
Big Bubba beat Mr. Texas
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat Al Madril & Mike Golden
Scott Casey no contest with Tuinui

Promotion renamed USA All Star Wrestling in June 1986

6/5/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Tommy Wright vs. Al Galvigan
Ivan Putski vs. The Sheepherders in a handicap match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Iceman Parsons vs. Mike Golden & Al Madril
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey in a no DQ match with 2 referees

6/8/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tony Torres beat Dusty Wolfe
Billy Joe Travis & Tommy Wright beat The Maoris
Rick Casey beat Adrian Street
Big Bubba beat The Grappler
Scott Casey beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Iceman Parsons beat Mike Golden & Al Madril

6/14/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Billy Joe Travis beat al Madril by DQ
Mike Golden & Al Madril beat Al Galvigan & Tommy Wright
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat The Maoris
Tony Torres beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Scott Casey beat Gary Young

6/15/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Billy Joe Travis beat The Hood to win USA Television Title
Tommy Wright beat Al Galvigan to win United States Junior Title
The Maoris(Tuinui & Tapu) & Jonathan Boyd beat Big Bubba, Scott Casey & Ivan Putski to win vacant US 6-man Tag Title
Chris Adams beat Al Madril by DQ
Ric Casey beat Adrian Street by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat Mike Golden & Al Madril

6/20/86 Wichita Falls, TX
Billy Joe Travis beat Tuinui
Tommy Wright beat Al Galvigan
Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Casey
Big Bubba beat Tapu
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat Al Madril & The Hood

6/25/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Al Madril & Mike Golden vs. Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey in a no DQ match
Great Kabuki vs. Tommy Wright
Assassin vs. Billy Joe Travis
Big Bubba vs. Tapu

6/28/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Adrian Street beat Blue Angel
Ric Casey beat dusty Patterson
Big Bubba & Al Galvigan beat Al Madril & Mike Golden by DQ
Billy Joe Travis beat Tug Taylor
J.T. Southern beat Tarzan Talley
Chris Adams beat Tuinui
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat Gary Young & The Hood

6/29/86 Temple, TX @ Mayborn Civic Center
Rick Casey vs. Adrian Street
Plus other matches

7/2/86 New Braunfels, TX @ Civic Center
Bob Garcia vs. Scott Putski
Big Bubba vs. Tuinui
Scott Casey vs. Mike Golden
Al Madril vs. Billy Joe Travis

7/5/86 Sisterdale, TX @ Matta’s Hill Country Playground
Al Galvigan vs. Tommy Wright
Billy Joe Travis vs. Al Madril
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Iceman Parsons vs. The Sheepherders
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey

7/5/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Ivan Putski beat Tug Taylor
Billy Joe Travis beat J.T. Southern
Ric Casey beat Tapu
Tommy Wright beat Al Madril by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat The Assassin & The Hood
Jonathan Boyd beat Big Bubba
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street

7/9/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Scott Putski vs. Gary Young
Big Bubba & Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd & Tuinui in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Conway, Jr., Iceman Parsons & Billy Joe Travis vs. Dizzy Golden, Mike Golden & Al Madril
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey in a barbed wire match with no referee

7/12/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Billy Joe Travis beat Bob Garcia
Curtis Bo & Tommy Wright beat Jonathan Boyd & Tuinui by DQ
Ivan Putski & Scott Putski beat Gary Young & Angel
Big Bubba beat Tug Taylor by DQ
Chris Adams beat The Grappler by DQ
Al Madril beat Billy Joe Travis to win United States Title

7/12/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tommy Wright beat Dusty Patterson
Bib Bubba beat Tug Taylor
Ivan Putski & Scott Putski beat Gary Young & Bob Garcia
Dick Murdoch beat Tuinui by DQ
Billy Joe Travis beat Dizzy Golden
Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Casey in a barbed wire match
Tiger Conway, Jr. & King Parsons beat Al Madril & Mike Golden in a strap on a pole, cage match

7/23/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden
Billy Joe Travis vs. Al Madril
Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd in a bullrope match
Tuinui & Tug Taylor vs. Ivan Putski & Scott Putski
Big Bubba vs. Gary Young

8/5/86 Victoria, TX @ Victoria Community Center Dome
Big Bubba vs. Al Madril
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey

8/7/86 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tuinui & Jonathan Boyd
Al Madril beat Billy Joe Travis
Tug Taylor beat Chris Adams by DQ
Ivan Putski beat Gary Young
Manuel Villalobos beat Bob Garcia

8/10/86 Pasadena, TX @ Gilley’s Arena(TV)
Manuel Villalobos beat Bob Garcia to win United States Junior Title
plus other matches

8/19/86 Seguin, TX @ Guadalupe County Coliseum
Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden
Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd
Ivan Putski vs. Bigfoot
Tug Taylor vs. Big Bubba
Billy Joe Travis vs. Tuinui

8/31/86 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Al Madril vs. Billy Joe Travis
Plus other matches

9/9/86 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Jim Powers vs. Tuinui
Big Bubba vs. Tug Taylor
Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden vs. Tiger Conway, Jr. & Iceman Parsons
Billy Joe Travis vs. Al Madril
Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey in a barbed wire, Texas bullrope match

9/20/86 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Manuel Villalobos beat Tuinui
Lock & Luna beat Candi Divine & Taylor Thomas
Scott Casey beat Bigfoot
Big Bubba beat Bam Bam Bigelow by DQ
Jonathan Boyd double DQ Billy Joe Travis
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Al Madril double DQ Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden
Al Madril won a $50,000 Texas brawl battle royal

USA All-Star Wrestling closed around the end of September 1986

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 03:00 am by dbaker3179

BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3783
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote:


5/17/86 Pasadena, TX
Bugsy McGraw & Tony Torres beat Mike Golden & Dusty Patterson
Ivan Putski beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Ken Fletcher beat Tapu
Scott Casey no contest with Jonathan Boyd in a no DQ match
Tuinui beat Nick Kiniski
Al Madril beat Tiger Conway, Jr.


USA All-Star Wrestling began running their TV tapings at Gilley's rodeo arena. Tiger Conway Jr. once cut a promo assuring "my people" that they would be welcome at Gilley's.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks David. I forgot to save my San Antonio 1977 onward file in my email account before I switched computers. Now I can just copy and paste a new file.

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
Southwest Championship Wrestling Results 1978-85 Updated

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4232
Status: 
Offline
I think the promotion shut down more like late September/early October of 1986 than November. I had access to their TV via the old Tempo network and a local station that had a large wrestling block. It vanished around then just as a Big Bubba vs. Bam Bam Bigelow feud was getting off the ground. Bigelow turned up in World Class as Crusher Yurkof almost immediately afterwards.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
You have the same Pueblo card listed for 6/5/80 and 6/14/80. The 14th is the correct date.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 7, 1983 – Civic Center – Copperas Cove, TX
1) Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
2) Steve Regal vs. Ali Bey
3) Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. The Grapplers

Wednesday, June 1, 1983 – Abrams Field House – Fort Hood, TX
1) Ali Bey vs. Cocoa Samoa
2) Candi Devine vs. Sherri Martel
3) United States Women’s Champion Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
4) Scott Casey & Eric Embry & Armando Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield & The Sheepherders
5) No DQ: Southwest Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis

Saturday, January 14, 1984 – High School Gym – Rio Grande City, TX
1) Al Perez vs. Don Carson
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Adrian Street (w/ Miss Linda)
3) Southwest Tag Team Champions Ken Timbs & Eric Embry vs. Relampago Leon & Buddy Moreno

Last edited on Tue Nov 12th, 2013 09:11 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
Friday, August 13, 1982 – Civic Center – Copperas Cove, TX
1) Buddy Landel vs. Grenade Boyer
2) Tom Jones vs. Ron Cheatham
3) Tully Blanchard vs. Ken Lucas
4) Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

CanadianHorseman



Joined: Fri Nov 2nd, 2007
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
Posts: 14026
Status: 
Offline
I've got a couple of Wild West Wrestling shows from 1987.



Wild West Wrestling # 1 and Wild West Wrestling # 2 ( 1987 )


WWW # 1
- Sherri Martel vs Candi Devine
- The New Spoiler vs Ladi the African Tiger
- Gata Vera vs La Sirenita
- Wrestling Star Find video on Lavana Erickson
- Iceman King Parsons & Sherri Martel vs The Fabulous Lance & Candi Devine



WWW # 2
- Jim Ward vs Bob Bradley
- Jim Richardson vs Ricky Gonzales
- Pepper LaBianco vs Susan Green
- John Tatum & Jack Victory & The Grim Reaper vs Bill Irwin & The Missing Link & Jeff Raitz

bodyslam123

 

Joined: Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 26
Status: 
Offline
In the end it was USA All Star Wrestling

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
Added over 100 new cards from Odessa(Thanks Kriss) and Harlingen. Updated all years from 1978-86.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
Just for the record, the December 25 show in Amarillo, although it was announced a few weeks earlier, never took place.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, October 28, 1979 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
El Mongol vs. Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard & Dale Valentine vs. Scott Casey & Great Goliath
Greg Gagne vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Southwest Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Bobby Duncum
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Chavo Guerrero

Last edited on Tue Jul 25th, 2017 12:30 pm by Kriss

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15601
Status: 
Offline
dbaker3179 wrote: Added over 100 new cards from Odessa(Thanks Kriss) and Harlingen. Updated all years from 1978-86.
where are those located?
 

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
Maybe some updates to 1986. Most of these I got from the Texas All-Star/USA All-Star TV show that I believe someone at KayfabeMemories website posted over at dailymotion. I haven't looked lately, but think they're still over there. Some of the other results/lineups noted below are from WrestlingData, and some of the online newsletters at prowrestlinghistory.com

I recall there was a card held in Bryan, TX, sometime in, I want to say June 1986. It was held at the VFW hall. I know Big Bubba was supposed to be there. A friend that went told me that the ceiling was pretty low, making it hard for anyone to do anything off the top rope.

1/4/86 Temple, TX - Mayborn Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs Kamala
Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels vs Austin Idol and Tim Brooks


1/11/86 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Including Bruiser Brody, Big Bubba, Scott Casey, Kareem Muhammed, Austin Idol, Mike Golden, David Patterson
Shawn Michaels and Paul Diamond


2/1/86 San Benito, TX - San Benito High School
Buddy Moreno vs. Wild Bull Ayala
Dave Peterson vs. Mighty Zulu
Mike Golden and Alberto Madril vs. American Force (Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels)
Big Bubba vs. The Zambuie Express (Kareem Muhammed)


2/10/86 Fort Hood, TX - TV
The Tonga Kid, Sika, and Kokina d. Mike Golden, Diablo I and Diablo II
Bruiser Brody d. Ken Massey
Big Bubba d. Elijah Akeem DQ
Ox Baker d. Ken Massey
Mike Golden d. Ron Class
Wild Bull Ayala d. The Mighty Zulu
Texas Longrider and Paul Diamond d. Tim Brooks and Mighty Zulu DQ
The Tonga Kid vs The Diablo (no winner tape ran out)


2/19/86 San Angelo, TX


2/22/86 Cameron, TX - Youth Exposition Building
El Halcón vs. Mike Golden
Wild Samoans (Afa and Sika) vs. Zambuie Express (Elijah Akeem and Kareem Muhammad)
Magnificent Zulu vs. The Tonga Kid


2/23/86 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruiser Brody
Big Bubba beat The Zambuie Express in a handicap match
Austin Idol beat Tonga Kid by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat The Diablos
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Golden by DQ
Wild Bull Ayala & Texas Longrider beat Al Madril & Mighty Zulu by DQ
--note: This was a Sunday card, so it's possible they ran Austin during the day and San Antonio in the evening.

3/17/86 Seguin, TX - Guadalupe County Coliseum - TV
Big Bubba d. Al Gavigan and Jeff St. John
Texas Longrider d. The Grappler DQ
Al Madril and Mike Golden d. Senor Lucha(???) and Buddy Moreno
Magnificent Zulu d. Tom JOnes
Ivan Putski d. Danny Gage
Scott Casey NC Mike Golden
Ivan Putski d. Jerry Bush
The Grappler d. Danny Gage
Mighty Zulu and Kareem Muhammed d. Al Gavigan and Jeff St. John (Big Bubba took the money back from Armand Hussein)
Al Madril d. Senor Lucha

3/22/86 Schulenburg, TX - American Legion Hall
Texas Longrider,
Al Madril,
Scott Casey


4/12/86 Bremond, TX - High School Gym
Scott Casey d. Mike Golden
Al Gavigan d. Rudy Gonzales
The Texas Long Rider (Scott Casey?) d. Al Madril DQ
Big Bubba d. Elijah Akeem
--my note, TV show advertised Bremond, TX on 4/12, and Inside Wrestling Magazine (October 86 issue? I'll have to look) had the results


5/5/86 Galveston, TX - Moody Civic Center
Al Gavigan vs. Tommy Wright
Ivan Putski vs. Tanui and Tapu (2 on 1 Handicap Match)
Al Madril and Mike Golden vs. Dream Team (King Parsons and Tiger Conway Jr.) [No Disqualification Match]

5/24/86 Kerrville, TX - Municipal Auditorium
Big Bubba and Scott Casey d. Al Madril and Mike Golden
Big Bubba d. Dusty Woods
Mike Golden d. Tommy Wright
Tommy Wright won BR

Advertised lineup
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Mike Golden,
Big Bubba vs Kareem Muhammed,
Tommy Wright vs Tony Torres
--my note, I think the results are from WrestlingData.com

7/24/86 Baytown, TX A-120 - Recreation Hall
Big Bubba d. Tug Taylor
Scott Casey d. Tui Nui DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Iceman Parsons d. Mike and Dizzy Golden
Billy Travis d. Al Madril

7/27/86 Pasadena A-125 - Gilley's TV
Jim Powers d. Randy Hoskins
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Iceman Parsons d. Gary YOung and Dusty Patterson
Dizzy Golden d. Curtis Poe
Al Madril d. Carl Clark
Jim Powers d. Bob Garcia
Big Bubba d. Randy Hoskins
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Iceman PArsons d. Jonathan Boyd and Tug Taylor DQ
Billy Travis d. Al Madril
Mike and Dizzy Golden d. Scott and Ivan Putski
Scott Casey d. Tui Nui
JIm Powers and Billy Travis won BR


8/10/86 Pasadena, TX A-250
Manuel Villalobos d. Bob Garcia
Bam Bam Bigelow d. Carl Clark
Scott Casey and Billy Travis d. Al Madril and Tug Taylor
Bigfoot (Rip Morgan) d. Mike Reid
Ivan Putski d. Gary Young
Iceman Parsons and Tiger Conway, Jr. d. Randy Hoskins and David PAtterson
Mike and Dizzy Golden d. Tiger Conway, Jr. and Iceman PArsons to win
Bam Bam Bigelow d. Curtis Poe
Bigfoot d. Curtis Poe
Ivan Putski d. Jonathan Boyd DQ
Bam Bam Bigelow d. Mike Reid
Dizzy Golden d. Billy Travis DQ
Manuel Villalobos d. Al MAdril DQ
Ladi ? d. Carl Clark
--my note the 7/24, 7/27, and 8/10 cards were in one of the online newsletters from prowrestlinghistory.com

8/15/86 Gatesville, TX - Fireman's Rodeo Arena
Big Bubba vs Bigfoot
Jim Powers vs Tug Taylor
Billy Travis vs Dizzy Golden
Mike Golden vs Scott Casey
Jonathan Boyd and Tanui vs Iceman Parson and Tiger Conway, Jr.
--think this is from WrestlingData.com

8/24/86 Pasadena, TX -- Gilley's TV Taping
Scott Casey d. Tug Taylor
Al Madril d. Curtis Poe
Billy Travis d. Dusty Patterson
Bigfoot d. Carl Clark
Ivan Putski d. Mauler Maze
Al Madril d. Carl Clark
Scott Casey d. Mr. X
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Iceman Parsons d. Tug Taylor and Randy Hoskins
Big Bubba d. Oladipo (Olapido?)
Ivan Putski d. Dusty Patterson
Texas Heat (Steve Doll and Hank Milbourne) d. Dizzy and Mike Golden DQ
Billy Travis d. Mauler Maze
Bigfoot and Tui Nui d. Manny Villalobos and Mike Reid
--from online newsletter at prowrestlinghistory.com

9/7/86 Pasadena, TX -- Gilley's TV Taping
Al Madril d. Chris Bassett
Billy Travis d. Bigfoot DQ
Bruiser Brody d. Tug Taylor
Big Bubba d. Randy Hoskins
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Manny Villalobos d. Mike and Dizzy Golden DQ
Scott Casey d. Randy Hoskins
Big Bubba d. Tug Taylor
Bigfoot d. Manny Villalobos
Mike and Dizzy Golden d. Steve Doll and Hank Milbourne
Bruiser Brody d. Tui Nui
--from online newsletter at prowrestlinghistory.com

9/23/86 Baytown, TX A-20 (that's what the newsletter has for attendance)
Big Bubba d. Gary Young
Locke and Luna d. Candy Devine and Taylor Thomas
Scott Casey d. Tui Nui
Tiger Conway, Jr. and Al Madril d. Mike Golden and Bigfoot
--note Lock and Luna were advertised as the USA Women's Tag Champs and Candy Divine advertised as the USA Women's Champ.

9/28/86 Pasadena, TX
Bam Bam Bigelow d. Carl Clark
Bigfoot d. Randy Hoskins
Billy Travis d. The Grappler
Bruiser Brody d. Tug Taylor
Billy Travis d. Gary Young
Bigfoot d. Manny Villalobos
Scott and Steve Casey NC Tui Nui and Gary Young
Tiger Conway, Jr. d. Dizzy Golden DQ
Al Madril d. Mike Golden
Jonathan Boyd d. Oladipo
Mike Golden and Dizzy Golden d. Steve Doll and Hank Milbourne

Note sure of exact dates of these below. This is from Texas Championship Wrestling. I remember seeing these matches as a kid, in October/November 86.
These may be the airdates, but these dates are on a Friday, and I remember them being on Saturday or Sunday afternoon around 4pm where I lived. I think these are also on the dailymotion website.

10/17/86 Pasadena, TX - Gilley's
Carl Clark d. Grappler #2
Chris Bassett d. Grappler DQ
Hacksaw Higgins d. Mike Reid
Manny Villalobos d. Gary Young
The Grapplers d. Carl Clark and Chris Bassett
Hacksaw Higgins won BR

10/24/86 Pasadena, TX - Gilley's
Master G d. Brad Batten
Kevin Von Erich d. Tug Taylor
The Grappler vs Brian Adias
Plus Bruiser Brody, Rip Morgan

10/31/86? Pasadena, TX (or still from 10/24/86, I think Kevin was in Japan on the 27th.)
The Battens d. The Grapplers
Kevin Von Erich d. Gary "Hogg" Young
Bruiser Brody d. Tug Taylor
Black Bart d. Chris Youngblood
Master G d. Brian Adias

11/6/86 Pasadena, TX
Grappler #2 L Steve Simpson
Mike Von Erich and Lance Von Erich d. Gary Hogg Young and Tug Taylor
Black Bart d. Brad Batten
The Dingo Warrior d. Spike Johnson
Matt Borne and Buzz Sawyer, and Master G d. Manuel Villalobos, Chris Youngblood and Mark Youngblood

11/13/86 Pasadena, TX
Black Bart d. Carl Clark
Bruiser Brody d. Grappler #1
Scott Casey and Steve Simpson d. Spike Johnson and Tug Taylor
Crusher Yorkov d. Dusty Woods
Dingo Warrior d. Tug Taylor
Matt Borne and Buzz Sawyer, and Master G d. Lance Von Erich, Mike Von Erich and Manuel Villalobos

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
Some more that I found going through the newsletters and wrestlingdata.com Will try to find any from '82 thru '85 tomorrow.

Interesting looking at some of the newsletters from 78/79, there seems to be 2 groups promoting in San Antonio. I don't have them handy, but I know one of the groups was promoted by Frankos, Inc? Anyone know about them? I think they were the ones booking Harley Race, but I didn't note that when going through the newsletters.

10/3/78 Del Rio, TX @ Cody Warlaw Gym
Armando Guerrero vs. Tully Blanchard 60:00
[Southwest TV HC:] Dale Valentine vs. Rocky Johnson
Colosso Colosetti vs. ?? Von Erich
Joe Blanchard vs. Benny Matta

10/11/78 San Antonio, TX
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs Ricky Romero
Colosso Colosetti vs Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard and Bill White vs The White Knight and Al Madril
Armando Guerrero vs Gino Hernandez
Bill Rathke vs Jack Evans


2/14/79 San Antonio, TX
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Mark Lewin
Bill While vs Dale Valentine
Coloso Colosetti vs The Greath Goliath
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak


3/7/79 San Antonio, TX
Dale Valentine vs Bill White
Gino Hernandez vs Jose Lothario
Bull Ramos vs The Great Goliath
Colosso Colosetti vs Leo Seitz
Race Bannon vs Eddie Sullivan

3/14/79 San Antonio, TX
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs Gran Goliath
Bull Ramos vs Jose Lothario
Colosso Colosetti vs Dale Valentine
Bill White vs Race Bannon
Eddie Sullivan and Bob Marcus


3/21/79 San Antonio
Jose Lothario and Great Goliath vs Bull Ramos and Dale Valentine
Coloso Colosetti vs Bill White
Tully Blanchard vs Bob Marcus
Little Tokyo and Coconut Willie

3/28/79 San Antonio
Dale Valentine vs Tully Blanchard
Gino Hernandez vs Jose Lothario
Bill White vs Bob Marcus
Leo Seitz vs Bull Ramos
Coloso Colosetti vs Race Bannon

5/27/79 Victora, Texas
Jose Lothario vs Bull Ramos
also advertised...
Gran Marcus
Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard
El Halcon

7/8/79 Sisterdale, TX - Matta's Hill Country Playground
Leo Seitz vs. Nick Ramírez
Benny Matta vs. Bill Rathke
Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard
Gran Markus vs. José Lothario


12/2/79 Victoria, TX
Tom Jones vs Gran Goliath
Tully Blanchard vs The Mongol
Relampago Leon vs Dale Valentine
Evelyn Stevens vs Lisa Randall

1/14/80 Farmington, NM – McGee Park Auditorium –
1) Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
2) Leroy Brown vs. Dennis Condrey
3) Scott Casey & Cowboy Lang vs. Rip Hawk & Little Tokyo
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Great Goliath
--note, this may be a Rip Hawk promoted card, and not necessarily a Southwest Card?

4/5/80 Pueblo, CO - Agriculture Palace - State Fairgrounds
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Southwest Champion Wahoo McDaniel
Randy Morse vs Scott Casey
Ricky Romero and Ted Heath vs Alex Perez and Oki Shikina
Gene Anderson vs Rick Youngblood
--note may not be a Southwest Card

5/24/80 Austin, TX - Results
Wahoo McDaniel d. Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey and Relampago Leon d. The Spoiler (Seigfried Steinke?) and Black Gordman DQ
David Anderson d. Ray Zarate
Relampago Leon drew The Spoiler

5/24/80 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
Leroy Brown vs. Alex Perez
Oki Shikina vs. Ricky Romero
Randy Morse vs. Rick Youngblood
Tom Jones vs. Hossain the Butcher
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Mad Dog Vachon
--note may not be a Southwest Card

8/16/80 Colorado Springs, CO - City Auditorium - Ticket Prices $5 $4 - RESULTS
Rip Hawk DCOR Rick Youngblood
Larry Lane d. Alex Perez
Larry Lane, Ricky Romero and Rick Youngblood d. Rip Hawk, Alex Perez and Tank Patton
Wahoo McDaniel d. Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard (Indian Strap)
--note I think at the time Larry Lane was the Western States Champion and Ricky Romero was the Rocky Mountain Champion, however not sure if they
--advertised Lane as champ, but pretty sure they advertised Romero as Rocky Mountain champ.

8/25/80 Big Spring, TX - Dorothy Garrett Coliseum
Black Gordman and Tank Patton vs. Larry Lane and Relámpago León
Tully Blanchard vs. Southwest Champion Wahoo McDaniel


11/30(?)/80 San Antonio
Wahoo McDaniel vs Tank Patton
Ivan Putski vs Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs The Spoiler
Scott Casey and Ricky Romero vs Eddie Mansfield and Larry Lane
Chavo Guerrero vs Black Gordman

1/13/81 Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena
Billy Robinson DCOR Ivan Putski
Tank Patton and Tully Blanchard d. Chavo Guerrero and Scott Casey
Eddie Mansfield d. Ted Heath
Larry Lane d. Dennis Stamp DQ
Chavo Guerrero drew Tank Patton

4/11/81 Pueblo, Colorado - Agriculture Palace - Ticket Prices $5 $4
Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Heenan vs Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne vs Adrain Adonis
Larry Lane vs Tito Santana
Plus other matches

5/4/81 Seguin, TX - Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Ivan Putski
Juan Reynosa and Doug Somers vs Relampago Leon and Tiger Conway, JR.
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Juan Reynosa
Relampago Leon vs Doug Somers

7/6/81 Austin, TX - Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Putski d. Larry Lane DQ
Ivan Putski and Tom Prichard d. Larry Lane and The Spoiler (reverse decision)

7/22/81 San Antonio, TX - TV (shown on 7/26/81)
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel d. Tom Pritchard
World Tag Team Champions (and Southwest Tag Champions?) Gino Hernandez and Tully BLanchard d. Scott Casey and Terry Allen
The Spoiler DCOR Tiger Conway, Jr.
Interviews by Buck Robley and Tank Patton and IVan Putski
Buck Robley and Tank Patton d. Kelly Kiniski and Relampago Leon
Eddie Mansfield d. Ray Zarate
Interviews by Gino Hernandez and Tully BLanchard

11/24/81 Port Arther, TX - Civic Center
Buck Robley vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Moon Mulligan vs. Terry Allen
Nick Kozak vs. Tom Prichard
Dick Slater and Tully Blanchard vs. Manny Fernández and Scott Casey (Texas Death Match)

12/8/81 Seguin, TX
Scott Casey d. Buck Robley
Larry Lane d. Tom Pritchard
Ray Hernandez d. Juan Reynosa
Tom Pritchard and Terry Allen d. Larry Lane and Tank Patton

Last edited on Tue Aug 15th, 2017 06:06 am by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
some more from 82-85. TV Dates may not be 100% accurate. Was going from the airdate that the card happened.

3/21/82 Harlingen, TX
Bob Sweetan d. Dick Slater
Frank Monte d. Mike Bowyer
Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton d. The Grappler and Jim Duggan
Chavo Guerrero d. Tully Blanchard

6/2/82 New Braunsfels, TX - Civic Center
Bill Ash vs Tom Jones
Tully Blanchard and Dutch Mantel vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
Bob Sweetan vs Scott Casey

6/23/82 Waco, TX - Convention Center
Buddy Landel vs. Dutch Mantell
Billy the Kid vs. Lone Eagle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tim Brooks
Mongolian Stomper vs. Scott Casey
Bruiser Brody vs. Jim Duggan (Bunkhouse Match)

8/4/82 Waco, TX - Convention Center
Bill Ash vs. Buddy Landel
Judy Martin vs. Sherri Martel
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tim Brooks
Mongolian Stomper vs. Scott Casey

8/4/82 Bastrop, TX - American Legion Hall
David Anderson vs El Santo Negro
Frank Monte vs Ron Cheatham
Gino Hernandez and Tully Blanchard vs Ken Lucas and Gran Apollo
Bob Sweetan vs Dick Slater

8/13/82 Copperas Cove, TX – Civic Center
Buddy Landel vs. Grenade Boyer
Tom Jones vs. Ron Cheatham
Tully Blanchard vs. Ken Lucas
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

8/17/82 Cameron, TX - Youth Expo Building
Buddy Landel vs Frank Monte
Mike Bowyer and Bill Ash vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
[NWA International HC:] Bruiser Brody vs Tim Brooks
Dick Slater vs Mongolian Stomper

9/26/82 Eagle Pass, TX - Eagle Pass Multi-Purpose Center
El Santo Negro vs Tony Frank
Cocoa Samoa and Tim Brooks vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
The Black Ninja vs Dick Slater

9/29/82 Waco, TX - Convention Center
Tim Brooks vs Tony Frank
Cocoa Samoa vs Gran Apollo
The Ninja Warrior vs Scott Casey
Dick Slater and Bob Sweetan vs Gino Hernandez and Tully Blanchard

6/17/83 Weslaco, TX
Armando Guerrero d. The Ninja Warrior
Tully Blanchard d. Rick McGraw
Bob Sweetan d. Black Gordman
Luke Williams and Jonathan Boyd d. Sweet Brown Sugar and Eric Embry
Scott Casey d. Bobby Jaggers

7/7/83 Roswell, NM
Tully Blanchard advertised

7/13/83 Wichita Falls, TX - Opera House
Bob Sweetan and Sweet Brown Sugar vs Bobby Jaggers and Luke Williams
Tully Blanchard vs Scott Casey

7/20/83 Fort Stockton, TX
Al Perez vs Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers vs Scott Casey
Luke Williams vs Sweet Brown Sugar
Bob Sweetan vs Tully Blanchard

9/22/83 Seminole, TX - Gaines County Civic Center
Buddy Moreno vs Tully Blanchard
Al Perez vs Ken Timbs
Adrian Street vs Relampago Leon
Buddy Moreno and Bobby Jaggers vs Tully Blanchard and Luke Williams

4/9/84 San Antonio, TX - TV @ The Junction
--interview with Manny Fernandez and Mil Mascaras
Manny Villalobos and Henry Garcia d. The Snake and El Lobo (Juan Reynosa jumps Henry Garcia)
[USA JR HC:] Bobby Fulton d. The Black Cat
--interview with Bobby Fulton
--interview with Jonathan Boyd and The Sheepherders
--Music Video "Eye of the Tiger" with The Sheepherders vs Mil Mascaras and Manny Fernandez
World Tag Team Champions Butch Miller and Luke Williams d. Gary Bowers and Bob Garcia
--interview with Al Perez, Manny Fernandez and Mil Mascaras
--Music Video "Beat It" with The Sheepherders vs Mil Mascaras and Manny Fernandez
Al Perez & Manny Fernandez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs to win Southwest Tag Team Titles
Bobby Jaggers d. Southwest Champion Tim Brooks DQ (Jaggers painted yellow)

4/22/84 Austin, TX
The Mummy (Bobby Duncum) won Texas Brawl.

5/??/84 Corpus Christi, TX
The Sheepherders drew with Manny Fernandez and Al Perez
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggars by DQ
Scott Casey beat Bill Howard
Bobby Fulton beat Eric Embry
Ken Timbs beat Tony Falk

5/31/84 Waco, TX - Heart of Texas Coliseum - Ticket Prices $10 $8 $6
Bill Howard vs. Steve Simpson
Eric Embry vs. Tony Falk
Bobby Fulton vs. Ken Timbs
Manny Fernández, Al Pérez and Scott Casey vs. Butch Miller, Luke Williams and The Mummy
Bobby Jaggers vs. Tim Brooks

6/23/84 Waco, TX - Heart of Texas Coliseum - Ticket Prices $8 $6
Bobby Fulton vs Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez and Al Perez vs Luke Williams and Butch Miller (strap on pole)
Bobb Jaggers vs Tim Brooks (cage)

7/??/84 Temple, TX
Eric Embry beat Bobby Fulton
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Jaggars
Carlos Colon and Al Perez beat The Sheepherders
Manuel Villalobos beat Juan Reynosa

8/1/84 Bastrop, TX - American Legion Hall
Dan Greer vs Rudy Gonzalez
Eric Embry vs Tony Falk
Tim Brooks vs Manny Fernandez
Butch Miller and Luke Williams vs Kareem Muhammed and Elijah Akeem

2/5/85 Cameron, TX - Youth Exposition Building
The Snake vs Vinnie Valentino
Chicky Starr vs Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan vs The Mummy
Jerry Oski and Rick Casey vs Tanui and Wakahi

5/??/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Paul Diamond and Frank Lang d. Paul Kelly and The Samoan
The Terminator (Fred Ottman) d. Tug Taylor
Buck Robley d. Ric McCord
MArk Lewin d. Henry Garcia
Madd Maxx and Lord Humongous DDQ Tom Jones and Omar Atlas(Buddy Moreno)
Rudy Gonzales L Chavo Guerrero

5/29/85 Waco, TX - Waco Convention Center
Alberto Madril and Chavo Guerrero vs. Omar Atlas and Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs. Mark Lewin
plus other matches

6/??/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Kim Duk d. Dusty Wolfe
Al Madril d. John Guzman
Shawn Michaels d. Ken Johnson
Chavo Guerrero d. Vinnie Valentino
[Texas TTC:] Paul Diamond and NIck Kiniski d. Arandu and The Samoan
the Hood and Hacksaw Higgins d. Manny Villalobos and Greg Contreras

7/19/85 Cameron, TX - Youth Expo Building
The Hood vs Shawn Michaels
Hacksaw Higgins vs Terry Daniels
Black Gordman vs Jose Lothario
Paul Kelly vs Ric McCord
Chavo Guerrero and Al Madril vs Paul Diamond and NIck Kiniski

8/5/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
The Hood #2 d. Manny Villalobos
Al Madril NC Chavo Guerrero
Terry Daniels d. Luis Ramos
The Samoan and Ken Johnson vs Paul Diamond and Nick Kiniski

8/12/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Nick Kiniski and Paul Diamond vs The Hoods
Chavo Guerrero d. Dennis Stamp
Mike Golden d. Kevin Collins
Ric McCord DREW Terry Daniels (USA JR HC: Tournament Match) - Terry Daniels won via referee decision
Ken Johnson d. Manny Villalobos

8/19/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Mike Golden d. Jerry Timmons
The Hoods d. Ric McCord and Terry Daniels
Mando Guerrero vs John Guzman (match didn't occur, The Hoods and Al Madril attacked Mando)

8/26/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Joe Lightfoot d. Carl Clark
One Man Gang vs Big Bubba (didn't happen)
Chavo Guerrero d. The Samoan
Shawn Michaels and Paul Diamond d. JR Hogg and Buck Slaughter
the Hood d. Ric McCord

9/2/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Big Bubba d. One Man Gang DQ
Nick Kiniski d. Kevin Collins
Joe Lightfoot d. Dennis Stamp
JR Hogg and Dale Veasey d. Tom Jones and Ric McCord

9/9/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
The Hoods and Mike Golden NC Shawn Michaels and Paul Diamond and Joe Lightfoot
Dale Veasey d. Al Gavigan
Chavo GUerrero and Big Bubba d. The Biker and JR Hogg
Nick Kiniski d. The Samoan

9/13/85 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
Mike Golden vs Big Bubba (Lumberjack)
Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels vs The Hoods
Little Tokyo vs Pepe Gonzales

9/16/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Dale Veasey L via DQ Ric McCord
Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels d. The Biker and The Samoan
Al Madril L via DQ Nick Kiniski
JR Hogg d. Manny Villalobos
Mike Golden and Little Tokyo L Joe Lightfoot and Pepe Gonzales

9/23/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Big Bubba d. Blackjack Dillon
Al Madril d. Tom Jones
Shawn Michaels and Paul Diamond d. JR Hogg and Dale Veasey
Chavo Guerrero and Scott Casey vs The Hoods

9/30/85 - TV
Recap of Battle of the Alamo

10/7/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels d. Dale Veasey adnd Jim Powell
The Hoods d. Rudy Gonazales and Greg Contrares
Chavo Guerrero d. Mike Golden DQ (Kortsia Korchenko interfered)


10/14/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Big Bubba d. Al Madril DQ

10/21/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Big Bubba d. Jim Bond
Kortsia Korchenko vs Al Gavigan and Manny Villalobos
Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels d. Mike Golden and Jim Powell
JR Hogg d. Rudy Gonzales
Dale Veasey vs Tom Jones

11/4/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Riki Fuyuki and Toshiaki Kawada d. Jim Powell and Nick Kiniski
Mike Golden d. Al Gavigan
Rudy Gonzales d. Tim Brooks via DQ
Kortsia Korchenko d. JR Hogg
Scott Casey and [USA HC:] Chavo Guerrero d. The Assassin and Dale Veasey

11/11/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Scott Casey d. Dale Veasey
Big Bubba d. Jack Dillon and The Assassin
Kortsia Korchenko vs Nick Kiniski
Chavo Guerrero d. Riki Fuyuki

11/13/85 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
Big Bubba and Chavo Guerrero vs Al Madril and Mike Golden

11/16/85 Temple, TX - Mayborn Civic Center
[USA HC:] Chavo Guerrero and Big Bubba vs Al Madril and Tim Brooks
8 man midget BR
Toshiaki Kawada and Riki Fuyuki vs Shawn Michaels and Paul DIamond
plus Dale Veasey, Kortsia Korchenko and more..

11/18/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
David Patterson d. Dale Veasey
Kortsia Korchenko DREW Nick Kiniski
The American Ninja d. Rudy Gonzalez
Riki Fuyuki and Toshiaki Kawada d. Tom Jones and Al Gavigan
Big Bubba d. Tim Brooks DQ

11/25/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
The Hoods DREW Jeff Gaylord and Tom Jones
Big Bubba d. Bill Rathke, Jim Bond and Al Gavigan
Dale Veasey NC Mike Golden
Kortsia Korchenko NC The Texan (Bobby Duncum)

12/2/85 San Antonio, TX - TV
Bobby Duncum NC Kortsia Korchenko (sub Bill Rathke)

12/22/85 Austin, TX - City Coliseum - TV Taping
Bill Rathke and Mike Stone d. Bruiser Brody DQ
Chris Adams d. Scott Casey
One Man Gang d. Tim Brooks DQ
Big Bubba, One Man Gang and Bobby Duncum d. Kortsia Korchenko (no show), Kareem Muhammed and Hacksaw Higgins
Paul Diamond, Shawn Michaels and David Patterson d. Antonio Zapata, Jeff Gaylord and Mike Golden
Buddy Moreno d. Chris Adams DQ
Rudy Gonzales d. Bruiser Brody DQ
David Patterson d. Tim Brooks (reverse decision)
Also on card...Mike Golden, Wahoo McDaniel

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/??/79 Corpus Christi, TX
Dory Funk, Jr. d. Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title

From youtube show labeled Southwest Championship Wrestling September 1979

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
this TV taping on Youtube has 8/25/84 as the date, but they show highlights of some of the matches in Harlindale Stadium on the 25th, plus at the start of the show they talk to Chicky Starr who won the USA Junior Title from Eric Embry "last night". I'm thinking the title change could have taken place on 8/26/84 in Weslaco, where they wrestled.

8/27/84 San Antonio, TX - TV - The Junction
--interview with new USA Junior Champion Chicky Starr
--tape of Kevin Sullivan vs Blackjack Mulligan from Harlindale Stadium
Al Madril and Bo Beck d. World Tag Team Champions The Sheepherders DQ
Brett Sawyer d. Juan Reynosa
Manny Fernandez d. Dan White
--interview Manny Fernandez, Killer Brooks interrupts, then impromptu match (Sheepherders attack Fernandez)
--interview with Evelyn Stevens, Eric Embry and Dan Greer comes out.
--Eric Embry vs Rick the Stick (Harlindale Stadium)
--Eric Embry and Dan Greer vs The Rock n Roll Express (Harlindale Stadium)
Chicky Starr and Brett Sawyer (taking the place of Tony Falk who was injured during match) d. Southwest Tag Team Champions Eric Embry and Dan Greer

Last edited on Thu Aug 24th, 2017 11:10 pm by cman73

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
Updated 1984 results

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
from youtube: Southwest Championship Wrestling April 1981 (my note, however, most likely March 9, 1981)

3/9/81 San Antoinio, TX - TV (air date 3/15/81)
Wahoo McDaniel d. Atushi Onita
[World JR HC:] Gino Hernandez & Tank Patton d. Relampago Leon & Tug Taylor
Terry Funk d. Gary Lindren
Chavo Guerrero d. Masa Fuchi
Eddie Mansfield d. Lee Cole
PLUS: Interviews
--note Gino Hernandez is billed as World's Junior Champion, but there were a couple of branches of the title back then. Thinking Les Thornton was the other champ at the time.

--in the above TV Show, it talks about the tournament for the Southwest Heavyweight Title that was vacated by Tully Blanchard due to an auto accident which apparently he got the worst of, as Terry Funk and Dick Slater were also involved. The tournament was to take place on March 18, 1981 in San Antonio. The had the brackets on the tournament on the board behind the announcers, but they never got around to announcing the matchups. Although, Tank Patton did an interview wherein he was facing Ivan Putski. Towards the end of the show, they talked to Wahoo McDaniel, Tiger Conway, Jr. and Scott Casey, and was able to see some of the first round matches..

3/18/81 San Antonio, TX (not sure of the venue)
--Tournament for Southwest Heavyweight Title
Tank Patton vs Ivan Putski
Eddie Mansfield vs Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs Gino Hernandez
Billy Robinson vs Larry Lane
Tom Jones vs Gary Lindgren
also included...Terry Funk, Wahoo McDaniel, Tiger Conway, Jr. and 3 more..

If anyone can find more info, or results, that would be awesome! Trying to go through a lot of the SWCW videos on youtube to see if I can fill in any gaps.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
from the 8/21/83 (airdate) SWCW episode posted on youtube..

8/26/83 New Castle, PA

8/27/83 Beaumont, TX

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6484
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, February 12, 1980 (County Exhibit Building, Midland, Texas)
● El Tejano vs. Nick Ramirez
● Henry Garcia vs. El Mongol
● Hussein the Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
● Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. Joel Anderson & David Anderson
● Southwest heavyweight title match
Tully Blanchard* vs. Wahoo McDaniel

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/26/85 Burnet, TX - Burnet Ag Building $7.50 Adults $5.50 Students
Bob Sweetan vs Eric Embry (Strap on a Pole)
[Southwest TTC:] The New Zealand Maoris vs Rick Casey and Jerry Oski
[USA JR HC:] Chicky Starr vs Ron Sexton
Vinnie Valentino vs The Mummy

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/19/80 Hondo, TX - Devine High School $5 $4 children under 5 free.
[Southwest HC:] Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey vs Hussein the Butcher
plus 1 more


7/27/81 Aransas Pass, TX - Panther Stadium $6 $5
[Southwest HC:] Manny Fernandez vs Tully Blanchard
Tank Patton vs Ivan Putski
Tom Prichard vs Larry Lane
Eddie Mansfield vs Terry Allen

Last edited on Tue Sep 4th, 2018 07:07 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/8/82 Mathis, TX - Bucking Armadillo 8:30pm $6 tickets 
Scott Casey and [Southwest HC:] Dick Slater vs [SCW World TTC:] Tully Blanchard and Gino Hernandez 
Manny Fernandez vs Moon Mulligan 
Larry Lane vs Mike Boyer

Last edited on Tue Sep 4th, 2018 07:07 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
9/26/82 Weslaco, TX - Weslaco High School 3pm $6 Ringside, $5 Grandstand
Tully Blanchard vs Bob Sweetan
El Gran Apollo and Scott Casey vs Bobby Jaggers and Mike Bowyer
Ken Johnson vs Tom Saxton (probably Ron Sexton)

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
10/31/82 Weslaco, TX - Weslaco High School Gym
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel vs [Southwest HC:] Dick Slater
Bob Sweetan vs Killer Khan
Tully Blanchard and Adrian Adonis vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
El Gran Apollo vs The Ninja Warrior

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
11/13/82 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym - 3pm
Tully Blanchard vs Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers vs El Gran Apollo
The Ninja Warrior vs Scott Casey
Ken Lucas vs Ali Bey The Turk
Ricky Morton vs Cocoa Samoa

Last edited on Tue Sep 4th, 2018 07:28 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/17/82 Port Aransas, TX - Civic Center 8:30pm $5 Ringside $4 General Admission
Scott Casey vs Bob Sweetan
Hacksaw Duggan vs Tom Jones
Mike Bowyer vs Henry Garcia

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline


Last edited on Wed Sep 19th, 2018 08:24 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
12/4/85 Fort Hood, TX - Abrams Gym
[Texas TTC:] Paul Diamond and Shawn Michaels d. Riki Fuyuki and Toshiaki Kawada
Big Bubba and Chavo Guerrero DDQ Al Madril and Kortsia Korchenko
Scott Casey d. Mike Golden
Nick Kinski DREW Dale Veasey

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/12/86 Ingleside, TX - Ingleside High School Gym 8pm $8 Ringside $6 General Admission $3 Children
Appearing: Scott Casey, Al Madril, Mike Golden (w/Fantasy), Big Bubba, Al Gavigan, The Hangman and more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/8/84 Whitney, TX - Whitney HS Gym 8pm - Tickets $5
Bobby Jaggers vs [Southwest HC:] Tim Brooks
Tony Falk vs [USA JR HC:] Eric Embry
Relampago Leon vs Ken Timbs
Steve Simpson vs Bill Howard

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/14/85 Fort Hood, TX - Abrams Physical Fitness Center - Tickets $6 
Bob Sweetan, Chicky Starr and Rick Casey d. Ron Sexton and The Maoris 
Scott Casey d. The Mummy 
The Masked Dameon #2 d. Al Madril 
Manny Villalobos (sub Buck Robley) d. Bob Garcia 
Rick Casey d. Tui Nui DQ

Last edited on Wed Sep 19th, 2018 08:22 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
7/18/85 Fort Hood, TX - Hood Stadium - Tickets $7 Ringside, $6 General Admission, Children under 4 free..
Big Bubba won a 12 man Battle Royal eliminating Chavo Guerrero and Al Madril
[Texas TTC:] Chavo Guerrero and Al Madril d. The American Force (my note probably Nick Kiniski and Paul Diamond)
Big Bubba and Tom Jones d. Voodoo Malumba and The Hood 
[USA JR HC:] Paul Kelly d. Terry Daniels
Shawn Michaels DREW Hacksaw Higgins

Last edited on Wed Sep 19th, 2018 08:35 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/16/85 Devine, TX - Devine HS Gym Tickets $8 Ringside, General Admission $6, Children's Tickets $3
Featuring: Paul Kelly, Terry Daniels, Al Madril, Black Gordman, Hacksaw Higgins, Big Bubba, The American Force

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/15/86 Ingleside, TX - Ingleside High School Gym 7:30pm
The Diablo #1 vs Tom Jones
The Mighty Zulu vs Wild Bull Ayala
The Texas Long Rider vs The Diablo #2
Big Bubba vs Al Madril

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/23/86 Victoria, TX - Riverside Convention Center
Scott Casey vs Al Madril
The Texas Longrider vs [USA JR HC:] Mike Golden (Mask vs Belt)
Buddy Moreno vs The Mighty Zulu
Tom Jones vs The Zambuie Express (Kareem Muhammed)
Al Gavigan vs Sheik Emir

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
12/10/85 Victoria, TX - Lomita Opry House
Chavo Guerrero vs Al Madril (Scott Casey special ref) (my note: Ad says for USA JR Title, but that's not true and USA Title is currently held up to be filled on 12/15/85 in San Antonio)
[USA JR HC:] Dale Veasey vs Mike Golden
[Texas TTC:] The American Force vs The Hoods - Loser Leaves Texas
Big Bubba vs Tim Brooks
Buddy Moreno vs Bobby Duncum
Tom Jones vs Nick Kiniski

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/12/78 Victoria, TX - Riverside Stadium
Ivan Putski d. [Southwest TV HC:] Tully Blanchard (pinfall in 22 minutes, but stipulations state he had to pin Blanchard within 15 minutes to win title)
Rocky Johnson and Nick Kozak d. Dale Valentine and Colosso Colosetti
Rocky Johnson d. Colosso Colosetti (Captain's Match)
Benny Matta DREW Joe Blanchard

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
10/10/78 Victoria, TX - Victoria Community Center
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race d. Rocky Johnson (19 minutes)
Armando Guerrero d. Tully Blanchard (my note: ad says for Southwest Title, but Guerrero lost it on 9/30/78)
Dale Valentine DREW The White Knight
Bill White d. Colosso Colosetti

Last edited on Wed Dec 12th, 2018 08:22 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/5/79 Victoria, TX
--8 man battle royal featurying Andre the Giant and T. John Tibbedeaux
Gino Hernandez vs Tully Blanchard
Dale Valentine vs Reggie Parks
Bill White vs Tiger Conway, Jr.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/24/79 Victoria, TX - Southside Market Square
Gino Hernandez vs Jose Lothario
[Southwest TV HC:] Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine
Bull Ramos vs Eddie Sullivan
Tully Blanchard and Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Bill White and Dale Valentine

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/6/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard and Bull Ramos vs Dale Valentine and Bill White
Colosso Colosetti vs Nick Kozak
plus 1 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/3/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Mark Lewin
Dale Valentine vs Tully Blanchard
Mike the Big 'Un vs Bill White (another ad in same paper has Bill White vs T. John Tibbeadeaux, think it's the same person)
Colosso Colosetti vs Race Bannon (another ad in same paper has Colosso Colosetti vs Bob Markus)

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/6/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Gino Hernandez (Russian Chain Match)
Dale Valentine vs Bill White
The Great Goliath vs Bull Ramos
Colosso Colosetti vs Eddie Sullivan

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/17/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Mark Lewin
Dale Valentine vs Bill White (Loser Leaves Texas)
Tully Blanchard and Bob Marcus vs Bull Ramos and Brute Bernard

--note not sure if 3rd match is a tag match or 2 singles matches consisting of Tully Blanchard vs Bull Ramos and Bob Marcus vs Brute Bernard

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/1/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Bull Ramos
[Southwest HC:] Dale Valentine vs Tully Blanchard
plus more..

5/11/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Greg Valentine and Dale Valentine vs Jose Lothario and Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs Gino Hernandez
Nick Kozak vs Colosso Colosetti
and more..
(note: Same ad, I think as in the 5/5/79 edition saying the matches were that night. Not sure if they rescheduled or a typo.)

Results from 5/11/79 card in the 5/12/79 Victoria Advocate..
5/11/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square 
Greg Valentine and Dale Valentine d. Jose Lothario and Tully Blanchard
Pepper Gomez d. Gene Stevens (sub Gino Hernandez)
Nick Kozak d. Dale Valentine (sub Colosso Colosetti) 

5/29/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario vs Bull Ramos (Indian Strap Match)
Little Tokyo vs Coconut Willie
also..El Gran Markus, Dale Valentine, Tully Blanchard and El Halcon

Last edited on Thu Dec 13th, 2018 08:48 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/26/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Jose Lothario and Andre the Giant vs Gino Hernandez and El Gran Markus
Tully Blanchard vs [Southwest HC:] Dale Valentine
Don Slatton vs El Halcon

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/7/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Including.. Jose Lothario, Dale Valentine, Pepper Gomez, Tully Blanchard and more..

8/28/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Tim Brooks vs Tully Blanchard (Dog Chain Match)
Gino Hernandez vs Jose Lothario (Dog Chain Match)
and two other matches

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
9/25/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Wahoo McDaniel vs Greg Valentine
Tim Brooks vs Tully Blanchard
Frank Dusek vs Tom Jones
The Mongol vs Carlos Rodriguez

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
12/28/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Dusty Rhodes vs Gran Goliath
Armando Guerrero vs Dale Valentine
Tom Jones vs Rip Hawk
Relampago Leon vs The Mongol

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
10/21/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Sqaure 7pm
[Southwest HC:] Wahoo McDaniel vs Gran Goliath
Dale Valentine vs The Mongol
Tom Jones vs Nick Ramirez
plus one more.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/20/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Mark Lewin vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
The Great Goliath vs Dale Valentine
Bull Ramos vs T. John Tibbedeaux
Coloso Colosetti vs Bill White

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/20/79 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Mark Lewin vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Little Tokyo vs Sonny Boy Cassidy
Dale Valentine vs Bill White
The Great Goliath vs Coloso Colosetti

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/5/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Andre the Giant vs Tim Brooks
Tully Blanchard vs Mr. Sakurada
Kevin Von Erich vs Karl Krupp
Dutch Mantel vs Ron Slinker

1/12/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Karl Krupp d. Al Madril
Tim Brooks d. Tully Blanchard DQ
Wee Willie Nelson and Ron Slinker d. Lord Littlebrook and Leo Seitz (sub Dutch Mantel)
Lord Littlebrook d. Wee Willie Nelson
Ron Slinker d. Leo Seitz (sub Dutch Mantel)


1/26/78 Corpus Christ, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Tim Brooks
David Von Erich vs Karl Krupp (Claw vs Sleeper)
Al Madril vs Dutch Mantel
Jay Youngblood vs Barry Orton

--Not sure if these fall yet under Southwest or Fritz's promotion, but since it's south Texas, I'll put them here

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/2/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Texas Title Match: Al Madril (ch) d. Karl Krupp
Tully Blanchard d. Eric the Red DQ
Jay Youngblood d. Jake Roberts
Ron Slinker d. Barry Orton

2/16/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Blackjack Mulligan

2/23/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Coliseum
Texas Title Match: Al Madril (ch) vs Eric the Red
Texas Brass Knuckles Title Match: Karl Krupp (ch) vs Jay Youngblood
Southwest Television Title Match Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Billy Spears
Leo Seitz vs Jake Roberts
Ron Slinker vs Denny Alberts

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/2/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard d. Eric the Red
Karl Krupp and Leroy Brown d. Al Madril and Jay Youngblood
David Von Erich d. Barry Orton
Skip Young d. Don Cox

3/9/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
David Von Erich vs Karl Krupp
Southwest Television Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Al Madril
Dave Nevins vs Jay Youngblood
Denny Alberts vs Leroy Brown
Barry Orton vs Ron Slinker

3/16/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich DCOR Karl Krupp
Al Madril d. Tully Blanchard
Leroy Brown d. Jay Youngblood
Leo Seitz d. Denny Alberts
Benny Matta d. Barry Orton

3/23/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel d. Karl Krupp (Indian Strap Match)
Tully Blanchard and Blackjack Mulligan d. Al Madril and Jay Youngblood
Tiger Conway, Jr. DDQ Leroy Brown
Joyce Grable d. Leilani Kai
Dale Valentine d. Barry Orton

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/11/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine
Benny Matta vs Tim Brooks
Don Diamond vs Leroy Brown
David Patterson vs Tom Chitwood
Leo Seitz vs Carl Fergie

5/18/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Title: Harley Race (ch) vs Ricky Steamboat
Southwest Television Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Ivan Putski
Texas Title Match: Dale Valentine (ch) vs Karl Krupp
Alberto Madril vs The Great Goliath
Tom Chitwood vs Don Diamond

6/15/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine (Russian Chain Match)
Jose Lothario vs Karl Krupp
Colosso Colosetti vs Al Madril
Tom Chitwood vs Benny Matta
David Patterson vs Leo Seitz

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/22/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Title: Harley Race (ch) d. Ricky Steamboat
Southwest Telvision Title: Al Madril (ch) d. Tully Blanchard
Rocky Johnson DDQ Karl Krupp
Dale Valentine DREW Coloso Colosetti (20 minutes)
David Patterson d. Tom Chitwood

Last edited on Fri Dec 14th, 2018 03:09 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
7/13/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Al Madril (ch) vs Coloso Colosetti
Southwest Television Title: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Bob Ellis
Kevin Von Erich vs Dale Valentine
David Von Erich vs Tim Brooks
Leo Seitz vs Benny Matta

7/20/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Title: Harley Race (ch) vs Rocky Johnson
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title: Al Madril (ch) vs Coloso Colosetti
Kevin and David Von Erich vs Karl Krupp and Dale Valentine
Bob Ellis vs Tully Blanchard (another ad in same paper has Leo Seitz vs Bob Ellis
plus 1 more..

7/27/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title: Al Madril (ch) vs Dale Valentine
David Von Erich and Kevin Von Erich vs Tully Blanchard and Tim Brooks
Rocky Johnson vs Coloso Colosetti
Don Kodiak vs Ricky Thompson
plus 1 more..

--my note, it's interesting that both Al Madril and Nelson Royal were defending the NWA Jr. Title in July. Royal was in Calgary defending, but from the couple of 1978 Southwest TV shows on youtube, Al Madril has the physical belt.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/11/79 Corpus Christi, TX -- Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Title: Harley Race (ch) vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Southwest Television Title Match: Dale Valentine (ch) vs Tully Blanchard
Texas Title: Gino Hernandez (ch) vs Bull Ramos
Reggie Parks vs Bill White
plus 1 more..

According to Wrestling Title Histories, Tully Blanchard won the Southwest Title on 1/10/79 (probably in San Antonio) and again on 1/12/79 in Austin. I'm guessing Tully was actually the champ on the 1/11/79 card and lost it to Dale Valentine

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/24/79 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Mil Mascaras and Jose Lothario vs Dale Valentine and Greg Valentine
Tully Blanchard vs Bull Ramos
Pepper Gomez vs Gino Hernandez
El Gran Markus vs El Halcon
Reggie Parks vs Bob Marcus

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/17/79 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs Bull Ramos (Indian Strap)
Tully Blanchard and El Halcon vs Dale Valentine and Gino Hernandez
Pepper Gomez vs Bob Markus
plus 2 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/10/79 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs Bull Ramos
Tully Blanchard and Pepper Gomez vs Dale Valentine and Greg Valentine (if Valentine's lose, Johnny Valentine will throw 200 $1 bills to the audience)
Mike the Big 'Un vs Coloso Colosetti and Gene Stevens (Handicap Match)
Carlos Rodriguez vs Bob Markus

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/12/79 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs Gino Hernandez
Southwest Title: Dale Valentine (ch) vs Tully Blanchard
Mike the Big 'Un vs Bill White
Bob Markus vs Bull Ramos
Leo Seitz vs Coloso Colosetti

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/1/79 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum (Billed as "Jose Lothario Night")
Jose Lothario vs Gino Hernandez
Tully Blanchard and Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Bill White and Dale Valentine
plus more..

Last edited on Fri Dec 14th, 2018 04:40 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/19/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Wahoo McDaniel vs Tank Patton
[Southwest HC:] Tully Blanchard vs Ricky Romero
Tom Jones vs Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs The Iranian Butcher

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/1/81 Seguin, TX - Guadalupe County Coliseum
Scott Casey vs Eddie Mansfield
Tank Patton and Doug Somers vs Tiger Conway, Jr. and Manny Fernandez
Doug Somers vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tank Patton vs Manny Fernandez

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/2/81 Seguin, TX - Guadalupe County Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs Black Gordman
Scott Casey and Relampago Leon vs Eddie Mansfield and Larry Lane
Scott Casey vs Eddie Mansfield
Relampago Leon vs Larry Lane

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/13/78 Corpus Christi, TX - Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs Karl Krupp
Dale Valentine vs Tully Blanchard
David Von Erich vs David Patterson
Austin Idol vs Don Diamond
Tim Brooks vs Eddie Sullivan

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/6/82 Weslaco, TX
Scott Casey vs Chavo Guerrero
plus 4 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/16/83 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Bob Sweetan (cage)
Scott Casey vs Bobby Jaggers
Ali Bey the Turk vs Eric Embry
Steve Regal vs Tonga John
Terry Daniels vs Juan Reynosa

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
9/3/83 Bastrop, TX - American Legion
Bobby Jaggers vs Luke Williams
Bob Sweetan vs Scott Casey
Ali Bey the Turk vs Al Perez
El Santo Negro vs Adrian Street

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
8/30/80 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Abdullah the Butcher
Ivan Putski vs Tully Blanchard
Tommy Rich vs Nick Bockwinkel
Scott Casey and Chavo Guerrero vs The Spoiler and Black Gordman

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/31/84 Austin, TX - City Coliseum (Austin American Statesman 3/31/84, ad says "City Coliseum at 8pm on Saturday") So, I guess that was that evening?
Manny Fernandez, Bobby Jaggers and Al Perez vs Butch Miller, Eric Embry and Ken Timbs
Tim Brooks vs Bobby Fulton
Scott Casey vs Bill Howard
Tony Falk vs The Snake
plus 1 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
9/22/84 Bastrop, TX - American Legion Hall
Butch Miller and Luke Williams vs Voodoo Malumba and Al Madril
Princess Jasmine vs Evelyn Stevens
Tony Falk vs Steve Dupree
Steve Simpson vs Juan Reynosa

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/27/80 Victoria, TX - Victoria Community Center
[Southwest HC:] Tully Blanchard vs Tom Jones
Gran Goliath vs Scott Casey
The Mongol vs Leo Seitz
Relampago Leon vs Henry Garcia

5/13/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Mil Mascaras and Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard and Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs The Spoiler
Apollo Estrada vs David Anderson
Relampago Leon vs Hussein the Butcher


5/27/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel vs Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Casey vs Black Gordman
Tom Jones vs Tully Blanchard
David Anderson vs The Spoiler

6/17/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
[Southwest HC:] Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard (Indian Strap)
Mr. Wrestling II and Scott Casey vs The Spoiler and Eddie Mansfield
Tom Jones vs Black Gordman
Mr. Wrestling II vs David Anderson

7/1/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler (Bull Rope Match)
Tom Jones vs Black Gordman
Ricky Romero vs David Anderson
Relampago Leon vs Hussein the Butcher

7/15/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler (Loser Leave Town vs Mask Match)
Black Gordman vs Wahoo McDaniel ($5,000 Bounty Match
[Southwest HC:] Tully Blanchard vs Tom Jones
Relampago Leon vs David Anderson

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
10/21/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Ivan Putski vs Tully Blanchard (Chain Match)
Larry Lane vs The Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling II vs Black Gordman
El Diablo Rojo vs Relampago Leon

11/11/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Scott Casey vs Tank Patton
Tom Jones and Ivan Putski vs Masa Saito and Eddie Mansfield
Relampago Leon vs El Tejano
Tom Jones vs Mr. Saito

12/16/80 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Ivan Putski vs Tank Patton
Scott Casey and Tom Jones vs Larry Lane and Leo Seitz
Juan Reynosa vs Ray Zarate
Scott Casey vs Larry Lane

8/24/81 Victoria, TX - Community Center
Texas Brass Knuckles Title Match:  Tank Patton (ch) vs Ivan Putski (Polish Street Fight) 
[Southwest HC:] Dick Slater vs Manny Fernandez
Eddie Mansfield vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Larry Lane vs Terry Allen

12/14/81 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Dick Slater and Manny Fernandez vs Tully Blanchard and Gino Hernandez
Buck Robley vs Scott Casey
Moon Mulligan vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski vs Ray Hernandez

1/17/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bruiser Brody vs Gino Hernandez
Manny Fernandez vs Bob Sweetan
Tom Prichard vs Grenade Boyer
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs The Grappler
Larry Lane vs Tank Patton

Last edited on Thu Dec 20th, 2018 11:57 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/11/83 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Sweetan
Scott Casey and Armando Guerrero vs The Sheepherders
Brickhouse Brown vs Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw vs The Turk

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/19/85 Goliad, TX - Goliad Auditorium
Including: Jose Lothario, Rick McCord, The Terminator and Voodoo Malumba, and more..

8/28/85 Victoria, TX - Riverside Convention Center
Chavo Guererro and Big Bubba vs Al Madril and Black Gordman
Jose Lothario and Shawn Michaels vs The Hood #1 and Mike Golden
Paul Diamond vs The Samoan
Terry Daniels vs The Hood #2
Nick Kiniski vs Rick McCord

9/25/85 Victoria, TX - Riverside Convention Center
Chavo Guerrero vs Al Madril (Mexican Death Match)
Texas Tag Team Title Match:  The American Force (ch) vs The Hoods
USA Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Dale Veasey (ch) vs Terry Daniels
Nick Kiniski vs Mike Golden
Big Bubba vs JR Hogg

Last edited on Sat Dec 22nd, 2018 10:24 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/20/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Southwest Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Bob Sweetan
The Ninja Warrior and Bobby Jaggers vs Ivan Putski and Steve Regal
plus 3 more


1/27/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Southwest Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Bob Sweetan
Southwest Tag Team Title Match: The Grapplers (ch) vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
plus 3 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/3/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard and Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Sweetan and Steve Regal
Wendi Richter vs Princess Victoria
plus 3 others including Scott Casey, The Grappler #1, The Turk, Tonga John, Eric Embry, and Rick McGraw

2/10/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Southwest Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Steve Regal
Princess Victoria and Eric Embry vs Wendi Richter and Ali Bey the Turk
Bob Sweetan and Ken Lucas vs The Grapplers
plus 2 more..


2/17/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
--Battle Royal, winner gets $5,000 and a chance to face Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard in Main Event
Entrants: Bobby Jaggers, The Grapplers, The Turk, Tonga John, Bob Sweetan, Scott Casey, Ken Lucas, Ivan Putski, Rick McGraw, Eric Embry

2/24/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Southwest Title Match: Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Bob Sweetan
Ivan Putski and Scott Casey vs Tonga John and Roger Smith
Ken Lucas vs The Grappler #1
Rick McGraw vs The Grappler #2
El Santo Negro vs The Turk

4/16/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Tully Blanchard vs Gino Hernandez (No DQ, Falls count anywhere)
plus more...

5/29/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Adrian Adonis vs Bob Sweetan (New York Street Brawl)
Armando Guerrero, Sweet Brown Sugar and Scott Casey vs Bobby Jaggers and Jonathan Boyd and Luke Williams
Candi Devine and Velvet McIntyre vs Judy Martin and Sherri Martel
Bill Draper vs The Turk
Cocoa Samoa vs Eric Embry

Last edited on Sun Jan 6th, 2019 07:35 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
6/9/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
Southwest Title Match Bob Sweetan (ch) vs Tully Blanchard
Southwest Tag Team Title Match: Jonathan Boyd and Luke Williams (ch) vs Sweet Brown Sugar and Armando Guerrero
Scott Casey vs Bobby Jaggers
Judy Martin vs Velvet McIntyre 
Eric Embry and Rick McGraw vs The Ninja Warrior and The Turk
(my note: Billed as United States Women's Title Match, though Velvet McInytre was recognized as Texas Women's Champ around this time frame.  Judy Martin was US Women's Champ in early 1983, but appears to have lost it to Wendi Richter 3/22/83 in Tampa, according to wrestling-titles.com)

6/19/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum 
Tully Blanchard vs Gino Hernandez
Bobby Jaggers vs Scott Casey (Canadian Lumberjack)
The Sheepherders vs Sweet Brown Sugar and Eric Embry
Bob Sweetan vs Black Gordman
Armand Guerrero vs The Turk

Last edited on Sun Jan 6th, 2019 07:54 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
7/3/83 Corpus Christi, TX - Memorial Coliseum
2 Ring Battle Royal Including: Bobby Jaggers, Luke Williams, El Santo Negro, Sweet Brown Sugar, Armando Guerrero, Cocoa Samoa, Eric Embry, The Ninja Warrior, The Masked Spoiler II, The Turk, The Mauler
--Plus--
Bobby Jaggers vs Sweet Brown Sugar
Eric Embry vs Luke Williams
Al Perez vs The Ninja Warrior
El Santo Negro vs The Masked Spoiler II
Cocoa Samoa vs The Mauler
The Turk vs Armando Guerrero

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/25/82 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym
Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton vs Gino Hernandez and Tully Blanchard
Chavo Guerrero vs Manny Fernandez
Larry Lane vs Wayne Farris
Henry Garcia vs Grenade Boyer

1/19/86 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym
--First Round Texas Cup Matches--
The Tonga Kid vs Tim Brooks
David Patterson vs Al Madril
Samoan #1 vs Buddy Moreno
Samoan #2 vs The Zambuie Express #1
The Zambuie Expres #2 vs Big Bubba
Chris Adams vs Kamala

6/14/86 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym
--Battle Royal--
USA Heavyweight Title Match: Al Madril (ch) vs Billy Travis
Scott Casey vs Jonathan Boyd (No Disqualification)
Bobby Jaggers vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Mike Golden (w/Miss Fantasy) vs Big Bubba

--my note, I doubt this is Bobby Jaggers, as he was in Portland on 6/14, also according to the 6/22 paper, the show was cancelled and rescheduled for 6/22.

6/22/86 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym
USA Tag Team Title Match: Iceman Parsons and Tiger Conway, Jr. (ch) vs The Hood and Al Madril
USA Six-Man Tag Team Title Match: Jonathan Boyd, Tapu and Tanui (ch) vs Ivan Putski, Big Bubba and Scott Casey
USA Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Wright (ch) vs Al Gavigan
plus 2 more...


7/6/86 Weslaco, TX - High School Gym
USA Title Match: Billy Travis (ch) vs Al Madril
Scott Casey vs Jonathan Boyd (Barbed Wire Match)
Iceman Parsons and Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Dizzy Golden and Mike Golden (w/Miss Fantasy)
Tuinui vs Big Bubba
Plus 1 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/19/85 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
The American Force vs The Maoris
--plus 4 more including Bruiser Brody

6/28/85 Granger, TX - Cyril and Methodius Parish Hall

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/3/86 Austin, TX - Bergstrom Sports and Fitness Center

3/15/86 Austin, TX - Bergstrom Gym
The Tonga Kid vs Mike Golden (w/Fantasy)
The Wild Samoan vs Elijah Akeem
The Wild Samoan vs Kareem Muhammed
--Also a 6 man tag team title match

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/4/84 Victoria, TX - Victoria Community Center
--$5,000 - 12 Man Texas Brawl (Last Man Standing)
Mil Mascaras vs Tim Brooks
Butch Miller and Luke Williams vs Al Perez and Manny Fernandez
Bobby Fulton vs Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs Bill Howard
Tony Falk vs Eric Embry

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 05:04 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/28/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Chavo Guerrero and A Mystery Partner vs Bob Sweetan and Jim Duggan
Ken Lucas vs Tully Blanchard
Rick Morton vs Billy Spears
Terry Gibbs vs Wayne Farris

5/9/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Southwest Tag Team Title Match: Gino Hernandez and Tully Blanchard (ch) vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
Jimmy Golden vs Tim Brooks
Frank Monte vs Manny Fernandez
Terry Gibbs vs Ken Wayne

8/20/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bruiser Brody vs Tim Brooks
Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton vs Tully Blanchard and Gino Hernandez
Bill Ash vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Larry Lane vs Cocoa Samoa

2/21/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bruiser Brody vs The Grappler
Ricky Morton and Ken Lucas vs Bob Sweetan and Ivan Novak
Cyclone Negro vs Jim Duggan
Jesse Barr vs Don Serrano

4/22/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Scott Casey vs Bob Sweetan
Wayne Farris and Tim Brooks vs Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton
Chavo Guerrero vs Manny Fernandez
Frank Monte vs Grenade Bowyer

5/26/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bruiser Brody vs Hacksaw Duggan
Manny Fernandez vs Chavo Guerrero
Tom Jones vs Bob Sweetan
Buddy Landell vs Tim Brooks
Frank Monte vs Bobby Russell

6/30/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Scott Casey vs Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs Alexis Smirnoff and Dutch Mantel
Lone Eagle vs Billy the Kid
Cocoa Samoa vs Bill Ash

7/24/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Bruiser Brody vs The Mongolian Stomper
Scott Casey and El Gran Apollo vs Bob Sweetan and Ron Cheatham
Cocoa Samoa vs Bill Ash
Sherri Martel vs Judy Martin

9/8/82 Victoria, TX - Riverside Market Square
Dick Slater vs The Mongolian Stomper
El Gran Apollo and Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Grenade Bowyer and Tom Chitwood
Scott Casey vs Cocoa Samoa
Frank Monte vs Ron Cheatham

Last edited on Thu Jun 13th, 2019 02:04 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
1/7/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Tully Blanchard vs Tom Jones
Wahoo McDaniel and Cowboy Lang vs Gran Goliath and Little Tokyo
Relampago Leon vs The Mongol
Evelyn Stevens vs Lisa Randle
Cowboy Lang vs Little Tokyo

2/10/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Tully Blanchard vs Wahoo McDaniel (Texas Death)
Relampago Leon and Tom Jones vs Joel Anderson and David Anderson
Hussein the Butcher vs Scott Casey
The Lawman (Don Slatton) vs Relampago Leon

3/3/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Mil Mascaras, Wahoo McDaniel and Relampago Leon vs Joel Anderson, David Anderson and Tully Blanchard
Tom Jones vs Hussein the Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel vs Joel Anderson
Replampago Leon vs David Anderson

4/13/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard (cage)
Scott Casey vs Black Gordman
Relampago Leon vs The Spoiler
David Anderson vs El Tejano

4/18/80 New Braunfels, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel and Scott Casey vs Tully Blanchard and The Spoiler
Tom Jones vs Hussein the Butcher
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler
Ray Zarate vs Nick Ramirez

5/21/80 Del Rio, TX - Val Verde County Fairgrounds
Tully Blanchard d. Tommy Rich
Wahoo McDaniel vs Baron Von Raschke
Scott Casey vs David Anderson
Ray Zarate vs Nick Ramirez

6/19/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II and Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard and Eddie Mansfield
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler
Tom Jones vs Hussein the Butcher
Relampago Leon vs Juan Reynosa

7/28/80 Big Spring, TX - Dorothy Garrett Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel and Tom Jones vs Tully Blanchard and The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs Black Gordman
Dick Anderson vs Hussein the Butcher
Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard (Captain's Match)

8/13/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel d. Abdullah the Butcher DQ ($5,000 bounty)
Tully Blanchard d. Ricky Romero
Juan Reynosa (sub Hussein the Butcher) DREW David Anderson
Hussein the Butcher and Juan Reynosa d. David Anderson and Ray Zarate

8/29/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel and Tommy Rich vs Nick Bockwinkel and Tully Blanchard
Chavo Guerrero vs Hussein the Butcher
Henry Garcia vs Juan Reynosa
Tommy Rich vs Tully Blanchard (Captain's Match)

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
2/16/82 Odessa, TX - Ector County Coliseum
Manny Fernandez vs The Grappler (Mexican Death Match)
Bruiser Brody and Dick Slater vs Ivan the Terrible and Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs Jim Duggan
Ken Lucas vs Grenade Bowyer
Ricky Morton vs Jesse Barr

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
3/17/79 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Jose Lothario d. Dale Valentine
Tully Blanchard d. Gran Goliath
Colosso Colosetti and Gran Goliath d. Tully Blanchard and Bob Markus
Colosso Colosetti DREW Bob Markus

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
11/4/79 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel vs Great Goliath
Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine
Relampago Leon vs The Mongol
Carlos Rodriguez vs Tom Jones
Evelyn Stevens vs Lisa Randall

12/3/79 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Tom Jones vs Gran Goliath
Rip Hawk vs Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard vs The Mongol
Relampago Leon vs Dale Valentine

5/18/80 Del Rio, TX - Civic Center
Mil Mascaras d. Black Gordman DQ
Tom Jones d. Hussein the Butcher
Juan Reynosa d. El Tejano
Eddie Mansfield d. Relampago Leon

8/5/80 Odessa, TX - Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Tank Patton ($5,000 Bounty)
Ricky Romero vs Black Gordman (Mexican Death Match)
Rick Youngblood and Larry Lane vs The Spoiler and Tully Blanchard
Larry Lane vs The Spoiler

2/5/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. (Golden Triangle Champion) vs Gino Hernandez
Ivan Putski vs Tank Patton
Eddie Mansfield vs T John Tibbedeaux
Bull Ramos vs Relampago Leon

2/26/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center (Peter Birkholz Promoter
Terry Funk and Dory Funk, Jr. vs Wahoo McDaniel and Tiger Conway, Jr.
plus more..

3/12/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Tiger Conway, Jr. (Golden Triangle Champion) Gino Hernandez (Russian Chain Match)
Ivan Putski vs Bull Ramos
Scott Casey vs Eddie Mansfield
The Yankee vs Larry Lane

4/23/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel vs Gino Hernandez
Ivan Putski vs Eddie Mansfield
Tank Patton vs Tiger Conway, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero vs Tully Blanchard

8/8/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Tony Atlas vs Gino Hernandez (Texas Death Match)
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Tully Blanchard
plus more..

9/22/81 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Bruiser Brody vs Gino Hernandez
Manny Fernandez vs Tully Blanchard
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Buck Robley
Tom Prichard vs Juan Reynosa
--Plus a bonus tag team event--

2/16/82 Odessa, TX - Ector County Coliseum
Manny Fernandez vs The Grappler (Mexican Death Match)
Bruiser Brody and Dick Slater vs Ivan the Terrible and Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro vs Jim Duggan
Ken Lucas vs Grenade Bowyer
Ricky Morton vs Jesse Barr

3/23/82 Port Arthur, TX - Civic Center
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs The Grappler and Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater vs Mystery Wrestler
Bob Sweetan vs Jim Duggan
Tom Jones vs Wayne Farris

12/13/83 Odessa, TX - Ector County Coliseum 
Dick Murdoch and Bobby Jaggers vs Butch Miller and Luke Williams
Buddy Moreno and Al Perez vs Ken Timbs and Eric Embry
Manny Fernandez and Relampago Leon vs Don Carson and Dusty Wolfe
Scott Casey vs Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers vs Butch Miller (captains match)

1/3/84 Odessa, TX - American Legion Auditorium
Bruiser Brody vs Voodoo Malumba
Dick Murdoch and Manny Fernandez vs Butch Miller and Luke Williams
Scott Casey vs Gino Hernandez
Bobby Jaggers vs Adrian Street
Relampago Leon and Buddy Moreno vs Eric Embry and Ken Timbs

2/19/84 Austin, TX - City Coliseum
Manny Fernandez and Dick Murdoch vs Luke Williams and Butch Miller (cage)
Scott Casey vs Adrian Street
Bobby Jaggers and Relampago Leon vs Eric Embry and Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs Tim Brooks

5/15/84 Odessa, TX - Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez and Manny Fernandez vs Luke Williams and Butch Miller
Bobby Jaggers vs Tim Brooks (Texas Bullrope Match)
Bobby Fulton and Tony Falk vs Ken Timbs and Eric Embry
Manny Villalobos vs The Snake

5/3/85 Wichita Falls, TX - Notre Dame HS Gym
Rick Casey vs Al Madril

Last edited on Mon Jul 1st, 2019 10:23 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
11/24/81 New Braunfels, TX - Civic Center
Tank Patton vs Ivan Putski
Kelly Kiniski vs The Spoiler
Evelyn Stevens vs Pepper Torres
Juan Reynosa vs Ray Hernandez

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
5/30/81 Beaumont, TX - Civic Center
Ernie Ladd vs Gino Hernandez
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tiger Conway, Jr. (Golden Triangle Champion)
Manny Fernandez vs Tully Blanchard
plus more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 368
Status: 
Offline
4/18/81 Baytown, TX - Fairgrounds
Gino Hernandez vs Ivan Putski
Chavo Guerrero vs Bull Ramos
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs Tank Patton
Scott Casey vs Eddie Mansfield



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems