WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Central States territory from 1970

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
I'm going to start posting my results by territory. For one, I have loads of stuff from different towns dotted all over my files, and need a way to organise them. I will start from 1970 for each territory. I tend to find that the territory circuits weren't as fixed before 1970, and although I'd like to research everything, narrowing the date range makes everything more manageable. I'll keep a note up here of town I still need to research.

As always, any additions or corrections welcome.

On Newspaper Archive:
Cedar Rapids, IA
Des Moines, IA
Waterloo, IA

On Google News:
Dubuque, IA
Junction City, KS

Hopefully someone else has results for:
Kansas City, KS
Topeka, KS
Wichita, KS

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 1, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tommy Martin defeated Ronnie Paul (9:27)
2) Terry Martin defeated Baron Turko via DQ (7:04)
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Dee Davis (8:26)
4) The Viking fought Killer Cox to a draw (20:00)
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Mike Rolinsky (1:27)
6) The Stomper & Bob Geigel defeated Tor Kamata & Masao Komura (4:39)
7) Ernie Ladd defeated Bob Brown (8:00)
8) Ernie Ladd won a 14-man Battle Royal

Friday, January 2, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,522
1) Tommy Martin defeated Masao Kirmura (9:04)
2) Ronnie Etchison & Jean Antone defeated Mike Rolenski & Betty Niccoli (15:46)
3) Tor Kamata & Masao Kirmura defeated Tommy Martin & Terry Martin (17:02)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown
i) Little Bear won via submission (15:11)
ii) Brown pinned Little Bear (4:09)
iii) Little Bear won via DQ
5) Death Match: The Stomper defeated Killer Cox (15:00)

Sunday, January 4, 1970 – Fairgrounds - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) The Stomper vs. Billy Christian
2) Tommy Martin vs. Mike Rolenski
3) Danny Little Bear & The Stomper vs. Bob Geigel & Billy Christian
4) Ronnie Etchison vs. Killer Cox

Sunday, January 4, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Billy Christian via DQ
2) Danny Little Bear fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Tommy Martin & The Stomper defeated Mike Rolenski & Billy Christian
4) Ronnie Etchison & Danny Little Bear fought Killer Cox & Bob geigel to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Masao Komura vs. John Christian
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Killer Cox
3) Hair vs. Hair: Tommy Martin vs. Mike Rolinsky
4) Elimination Match: The Stomper & Danny Little Bear & The Viking vs. K.O. Cox & Tor Kamata & Baron Turko
5) Ernie Ladd vs. Lou Thesz

Friday, January 9, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,694
1) Terry Martin defeated Bill Christian
2) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Tor Kamata
4) Stan Polaski defeated Danny Little Bear
5) Handicap Match: The Stomper defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox via DQ in two straight falls

Saturday, January 10, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martin
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Turco
3) Roger Kirby defeated Thor Hagen
4) The Stomper defeated The Viking
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ronnie Etchison defeated Killer Cox

Friday, January 16, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,478
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Baron Turco (8:48)
2) Tommy Martin fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) Handicap Match: Roger Kirby defeated Bill Christian & Ronnie Paul
i) Kirby pinned Christian (3:58)
ii) Kirby pinned Paul (12:00)
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Killer Cox (17:23)
5) The Stomper defeated K.O. Cox
i) Cox pinned Stomper (5:12)
ii) Stomper pinned Cox (1:10)
iii) Stomper pinned Cox (1:59)

Sunday, January 18, 1970 – Dubuque County Fair Building - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Danny Little Bear fought K.O. Cox to a draw
2) Tommy Martin defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
3) The Stomper defeated Bob Geigel
4) Danny Little Bear & Ronnie Etchison defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox in three falls

Sunday, January 18, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) The Stomper defeated Killer Cox
3) Bob Geigel & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Ronnie Etchison defeated K.O. Cox

Friday, January 23, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,472
1) The Viking defeated Killer Cox (12:49)
2) Thor Hagen defeated Tor Kamata via DQ (12:10)
3) Ronnie Etchison fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated The Viking & The Stomper in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Stan Polaski in three falls

Saturday, January 24, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Johnny Kace vs. Thor Hagen
2) The Viking vs. Masao Kirmura
3) Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Martin
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Ronnie Etchison vs. The Stomper

Friday, January 30, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,472
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated The Viking via DQ (8:10)
2) K.O. Cox defeated Bob Geigel (7:30)
3) Killer Cox fought Tommy Martin to a draw
4) The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby (4:01)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Dusty Rhodes
i) Little Bear pinned Rhodes (8:28)
ii) Rhodes pinned Little Bear (4:38)
iii) Little Bear pinned Rhodes (2:08)
6) The Stomper won an 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Ronnie Etchison, The Viking, K.O. Cox, Bob Geigel, Killer Cox, Tommy Martin, The Stomper, Roger Kirby)

Saturday, January 31, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Killer Cox via DQ
2) Bobby Shane defeated Johnny Kace
3) Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear
4) The Stomper defeated Pat O’Connor
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ronnie Etchison defeated K.O. Cox

Sunday, February 1, 1970 – Fairgrounds - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Roger Kirby
2) Tommy Martin vs. K.O. Cox
3) Bobby Shane vs. Killer Cox
4) Roger Kirby & The Stomper vs. Danny Little Bear & Ronnie Etchison

Sunday, February 1, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Roger Kirby fought Bobby Shane to a draw
2) K.O. Cox defeated Danny Little Bear
3) Tommy Martin defeated The Stomper
4) Killer Cox defeated Ronnie Etchison
5) Ronnie Etchison & Tommy Martin & Danny Little Bear & Bobby Shane defeated The Stomper & Roger Kirby & Killer Kox & K.O. Cox
The referees for the main event were Bobby Paul and Pat O’Connor.

Thursday, February 5, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tor Kamata & Masao Komura defeated Baron Turko & Rick Renaldo
2) Tommy Martin fought Killer Cox to a draw (15:00)
3) Roger Kirby defeated The Viking via CO
4) K.O. Cox defeated The Stomper (18:00)
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 6, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,477
1) Bobby Shane fought Killer Cox to a draw (15:00)
2) Masao Kirmura defeated Baron Turco (9:54)
3) The Viking defeated Stan Polaski via DQ (12:06)
4) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Bobby Shane & Danny Little Bear (19:00)
5) Bare Knuckle Showdown: The Stomper defeated Dick Murdoch
i) Stomper pinned Murdoch (4:08)
ii) Murdoch pinned Stomper (4:54)
iii) Stomper pinned Murdoch

Saturday, February 7, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Danny Little Bear fought Killer Cox to a double-CO
2) Thor Hagen defeated Baron Turco
3) Roger Kirby fought Tommy Martin to a draw
4) The Stomper defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Masao Komura & Tor Kamata vs. Baron Turko & Rick Renaldo
2) The Viking vs. Roger Kirby
3) Tommy Martin vs. Killer Cox
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Dick Murdoch
5) The Stomper vs. K.O. Cox

Friday, February 13, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,237
1) Tommy Martin fought Rick Renaldo to a draw (15:00)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Roger Kirby via DQ (12:00)
3) Danny Little Bear & The Stomper defeated Tor Kamata & Masao Kirmura (15:30)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Killer Cox (11:30)
5) No DQ: Bob Geigel defeated K.O. Cox
i) Geigel won via CO (13:15)
ii) Cox pinned Geigel (2:05)
iii) Geigel pinned Cox (3:10)

Saturday, February 14, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) K.O. Cox fought Tommy Martin to a draw
2) K.O. Cox & Betty Niccoli defeated Tommy Martin & Kay Noble (sub. Dee Davis)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Killer Cox
4) Ernie Ladd defeated The Stomper in three falls
5) Roger Kirby defeated Ronnie Etchison to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Sunday, February 15, 1970 - Fairgrounds - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Kay Noble defeated Betty Niccoli
2) Roger Kirby defeated Tommy Martin
3) Danny Little Bear & Kay Noble defeated Killer Cox & Betty Niccoli
4) Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin defeated Roger Kirby & The Stomper

Wednesday, February 18, 1970 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) The Stomper vs. Killer Cox
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Rick Renaldo
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper vs. Roger Kirby & Killer Cox

Friday, February 20, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,547
1) Stan Polaski defeated Bulldog Drummer
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rick Renaldo
3) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Tor Kamata & Masao Kirmura
4) The Stomper defeated The Viking (6:46)
5) No DQ: Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls

Saturday, February 21, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Rick Renaldo via DQ
2) Bulldog Drummer vs. Baron Turco
3) The Viking fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Roger Kirby & Rick Renaldo vs. Tommy Martin & Joe LeCour
5) Lumberjack Match: The Stomper defeated Dick Murdoch

Sunday, February 22, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) K.O. Cox defeated Bulldog Drummer
2) The Stomper defeated The Viking
3) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Bulldog Drummer & Billy Lynch
4) Danny Little Bear defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,224
1) The Viking defeated Rick Renaldo (6:21)
2) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Pat O’Connor & Ronnie Etchison
3) Tommy Martin defeated Roger Kirby via DQ (12:27)
4) The Stomper defeated Stan Polaski (12:47)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw
i) Funk pinned Little Bear (15:58)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (6:28)
iii) Little Bear was counted out but Funk would not accept the victory

Saturday, February 28, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Tommy Martin vs. Killer Cox
2) Billy Lynch vs. Bulldog Drummer
3) Frank Hester vs. Rick Renaldo
4) Killer Cox & Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Sunday, March 1, 1970 – Dubuque County Fair Building – Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Bob Geigel (sub. The Stomper) fought Tommy Martin to a draw
2) Killer Cox defeated Rick Renaldo
3) Tommy Martin & Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Geigel (sub. The Stomper) & Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor

Sunday, March 1, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Rick Renaldo
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Cox to a draw
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw

Friday, March 6, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Thor Hagen vs. Kenny Russell
2) Judo Jacket Match: K.O. Cox vs. Masao Kirmura
3) Ronnie Etchison & Benny Zeh vs. Tor Kamata & Little Bruiser
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Killer Cox via CO in three falls
5) No DQ: The Stomper vs. The Viking

Sunday, March 8, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Killer Cox
2) Rick Renaldo defeated Kenny Russell
3) Tommy Martin & The Viking defeated North American Tag Team Champions K.O. Cox & Killer Cox via DQ
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear

Thursday, March 12, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Masao Komura defeated Tim Brooks & Malcolm Turnbull (sub. Gino Caruso)
2) Rick Renaldo defeated Ken Russell
3) The Viking fought Roger Kirby to a draw (20:00)
4) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin in three falls
5) The Stomper defeated Stan Pulaski

Friday, March 13, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tommy Martin vs. Masao Kirmura
2) Kenny Russell vs. Gino Caruso (did not appear)
3) Ronnie Etchison vs. The Viking
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby
5) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper vs. Killer Cox & K.O. Cox

Saturday, March 14, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Tor Kamata defeated Ricky Starr
2) Bob Geigel defeated Joe LeCour
3) Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls

Sunday, March 15, 1970 - Fairgrounds - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Pat O'Connor defeated Killer Cox
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tor Kamata
3) K.O. Cox & Killer Kox defeated Tommy Martin & Pat O'Connor
4) Danny Little Bear defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ

Thursday, March 19, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Roger Kirby defeated Masao Komura
2) Harley Race defeated Tommy Martin
3) The Viking defeated Tor Kamata
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Stan Pulaski via DQ in two straight falls
5) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox fought The Stomper & Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, March 20, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Thor Hagen vs. Masao Kirmura
2) Gino Caruso vs. Kenny Russell
3) Harley Race vs. Tor Kamata
4) Bob Geigel vs. Killer Cox
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear vs. K.O. Cox
6) No DQ: The Stomper vs. The Viking

Saturday, March 21, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Geigel defeated Kenny Russell
2) The Stomper defeated The Viking
3) Gino Caruso & Tommy Martin defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby via DQ

Thursday, March 26, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) The Viking defeated Masao Komura
2) Roger Kirby defeated Tommy Martin
3) Killer Cox defeated Stan Polasky
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Ken Russell
5) Gino Caruso defeated Tor Kamata
6) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race via DQ
7) The Stomper won a 14-man Battle Royal

Friday, March 27, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) K.O. Cox vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Killer Cox vs. Tommy Martin
3) Gino Caruso vs. Masao Kirmura
4) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper vs. Harley Race & The Viking
5) Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Sunday, March 29, 1970 – Fairgrounds - Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Thor Hagen vs. K.O. Cox
2) Gino Caruso vs. Masao Kirmura
3) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox vs. Tommy Martin & Thor Hagen
4) Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby

Sunday, March 29, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Killer Cox defeated Gino Caruso
2) Thor Hagen defeated Masao Kirmura
3) Danny Little Bear & Gino Caruso defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby fought Tommy Martin to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, April 2, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Gino Caruso
2) The Viking vs. Masao Komura
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. Tommy Martin
4) Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear
5) Bob Geigel & The Stomper vs. K.O. Cox & Killer Cox

Friday, April 3, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tor Kamata vs. The Stomper
2) Bob Geigel vs. The Viking
3) Gino Caruso vs. K.O. Cox
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Killer Cox
5) Elimination Match: K.O. Cox & Killer Cox & Tor Kamata & The Viking vs. The Stomper & Bob Geigel & Gino Caruso & Rufus R. Jones
6) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Saturday, April 4, 1970 - South Tama County High School - Tama, IA
1) Killer Cox vs. Tommy Martin
2) Danny Little Bear vs. K.O. Cox
3) Roger Kirby vs. Gino Caruso
4) Killer Cox & K.O. Cox & Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Martin & Danny Little Bear & Gino Caruso

Sunday, April 5, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) The Viking defeated Killer Cox
2) Gino Caruso defeated Tim Brooks
3) The Viking & Danny Little Bear defeated Killer Cox & K.O. Cox via DQ
4) Terry Martin defeated Roger Kirby

Thursday, April 9, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) The Viking defeated Malcolm Turnbull
2) Tommy Martin defeated Ken Russell
3) Killer Cox fought Gino Caruso to a draw (15:00)
4) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones fought Harley Race & Roger Kirby to a draw in three falls (30:00)
5) The Stomper defeated K.O. Cox in two straight falls

Friday, April 10, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Martin
2) Harley Race vs. Gino Caruso
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tor Kamata
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Stan Polaski
5) North American Tag Team Champions K.O. Cox & Killer Cox vs. Bob Geigel & The Stomper

Thursday, April 16, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS – 4,000
1) K.O. Cox defeated Tor Kamata
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Killer Cox
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Gino Caruso
4) Harley Race & Roger Kirby fought Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin to a double-CO in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Stomper to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, April 17, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Kenny Russell
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) The Stomper vs. Killer Cox
4) Roger Kirby & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Gino Caruso
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, April 18, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Killer Cox vs. Danny Little Bear
2) Diamond Lil defeated Darling Dagmar
3) Tommy Martin defeated Gino Caruso
4) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby in three falls

Thursday, April 23, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) The Viking defeated Tor Kamata
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Fran Gravette
3) Harley Race defeated Gino Caruso
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke via DQ
5) The Stomper & Bob Geigel defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox in three falls

Friday, April 24, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gino Caruso vs. Tor Kamata
2) Tommy Martin vs. Kenny Russell
3) Ronnie Etchison vs. Roger Kirby
4) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones vs. K.O. Cox & Killer Cox
5) Brass Knuckles Match: The Stomper defeated Harley Race via DQ

Saturday, April 25, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) K.O. Cox vs. Tommy Martin
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Gino Caruso vs. Kenny Russell
4) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox vs. Ronnie Etchison & Tommy Martin
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, April 26, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Danny Little Bear defeated K.O. Cox via DQ
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Gino Caruso
3) Danny Little Bear & Darling Dagmar defeated K.O. Cox & Diamond Lil
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Tommy Martin

Thursday, April 30, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Martin
2) Gino Caruso vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Bob Ellis vs. Tor Kamata
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. K.O. Cox
5) The Stomper & Bob Geigel vs. Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race

Friday, May 1, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,344
1) The Viking defeated Gino Caruso (5:57)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rick Renaldo (7:40)
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Tommy Martin (15:48)
4) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated K.O. Cox & Roger Kirby (15:41)
5) Brass Knuckles Match: The Stomper defeated Harley Race
i) Race pinned Stomper (7:42)
ii) Stomper pinned Race (1:40)
iii) Stomper pinned Race (3:48)

Saturday, May 2, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Geigel vs. Gino Caruso
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Patty O'Hara
3) Tommy Martin vs. Harley Race
4) K.O. Cox vs. The Viking
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. The Stomper

Friday, May 8, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,894
1) Pedro Amasa defeated Tor Kamata
2) Thor Hagen defeated Bill Eskew
3) Bill Smith defeated Tornado Soto via DQ (6:40)
4) The Viking defeated K.O. Cox via DQ (3:52)
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Harley Race fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
i) Race pinned Jones (10:15)
ii) Jones pinned Race (2:05)
iii) Both men fought to a double-CO (6:11)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby
i) Little Bear won via submission (11:14)
ii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (5:30)
iii) Little Bear pinned Kirby (3:42)

Sunday, May 10, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Bill Eskew (sub. Billy Smith)
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Rick Renaldo
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race via DQ
4) Elimination Match: Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison defeated Harley Race & Rick Renaldo & Bill Eskew (sub. Billy Smith)
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated The Viking

Thursday, May 14, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Ellis defeated Roger Kirby & Jon Soto in two straight falls
2) Baron Von Raschke defeated The Viking
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear fought Harley Race to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, May 15, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,636
1) The Viking defeated Tornado Soto
2) Bob Geigel fought Roger Kirby to a draw
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Patty O’Hara
4) Bob Geigel & The Viking & Ronnie Etchison defeated Roger Kirby & Tornado Soto & Pedro Amasa
5) North American Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke defeated Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Saturday, May 16, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) The Viking vs. Rick Renaldo
2) The Viking & Lord Littlebrook vs. Rick Renaldo & Little Bruiser
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Harley Race
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Ronnie Etchison

Wednesday, May 20, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA - 2,799
1) Scandor Akbar defeated Ronnie Etchison (17:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (11:30)
3) Pat O'Connor fought Roger Kirby to a draw (30:00)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke (13:15)
5) Danny Little Bear fought Harley Race to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, May 21, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Pat O’Connor fought Roger Kirby to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Bill Eskew
3) Scandor Akbar defeated Frank Hester
4) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Ellis defeated Jon Soto & Pedro Amasa in two straight falls
5) Fence Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race via DQ

Friday, May 22, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,595
1) The Viking & Ronnie Etchison defeated Pedro Amasa & Tornado Soto
2) Frank Hester defeated Bill Eskey (9:10)
3) Danny Little Bear fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
4) Scandor Akbar fought Pat O’Connor to a no contest
5) Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race
i) Jones pinned Race (5:28)
ii) Race pinned Jones (3:24)
iii) Jones pinned Race (2:57)

Saturday, May 23, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) The Viking vs. The Medic
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Patty O'Hara
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tornado Soto
4) The Viking & Rufus R. Jones & Patty O'Hara vs. Tornado Soto & The Medic & Betty Niccoli
5) Special Referee: Rufus R. Jones: Harley Race vs. Ronnie Etchison

Sunday, May 24, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Scandor Akbar via DQ
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Billy Smith (no result listed)
3) The Viking defeated Tom Brandon (sub. Frank Hester)
4) Danny Little Bear fought Harley Race to a double-CO
5) Scandor Akbar won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Danny Little Bear, Rufus R. Jones, The Viking, Harley Race, Billy Smith, Ronnie Etchison, Tom Brandon)

Thursday, May 28, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Frank Hester fought Reggie Parks to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Tom Brandon
3) Danny Little Bear fought Roger Kirby to a draw (30:00)
4) Scandor Akbar defeated Bill Eskew
5) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 29, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,532
1) Frank Hester defeated Tom Brandon
2) Reggie Parks defeated Bill Eskew
3) Scandor Akbar fought The Viking to a draw
4) Harley Race & Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor (21:56)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Von Raschke
i) Little Bear won via submission (11:15)
ii) Von Raschke pinned Little Bear (6:08)
iii) Little Bear pinned Von Raschke (1:36)

Saturday, May 30, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Tom Brandon vs. Pat O'Connor
2) Tom Brandon & The Medic vs. Danny Little Bear & Pat O'Connor
3) The Viking vs. Roger Kirby
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Thursday, June 4, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Don Brummond defeated Tom Brandon
2) Roger Kirby defeated Frank Hester
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Scandor Akbar
4) Bob Geigel defeated Baron Von Raschke via DQ
5) Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race

Friday, June 5, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Don Dummond vs. Frank Hester
2) Tom Brandon vs. The Viking
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Roger Kirby
4) Scandor Akbar vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) North American Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke vs. Bob Geigel & Danny Little Bear

Saturday, June 6, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Don Drummond vs. Pat O'Connor
2) Scandor Akbar & Don Drummond vs. Pat O'Connor & Bob Kappell
3) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. The Viking
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, June 7, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Skandor Akbar
2) Bulldog Drummer defeated Bob Kappel
3) Roger Kirby & Skandor Akbar defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking
4) Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear via DQ

Wednesday, June 10, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA - 2,838
1) The Viking defeated Tom Brandon
2) Pat O'Connor defeated Scandor Akbar
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby
4) North American Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke defeated Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones

Thursday, June 11, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Frank Hester defeated Scandor Akbar via DQ
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Tom Brandon
3) The Viking fought Roger Kirby to a draw (15:00)
4) Danny Little Bear & The Viking & Pat O’Connor defeated Roger Kirby & Scandor Akbar & Don Drummond
5) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bob Ellis in three falls

Friday, June 12, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frank Hester & Patty O’Hara vs. Tom Brandon & Betty Niccoli
2) The Viking vs. Ted Drummer
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Roger Kirby
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear vs. Skandor Akbar
5) Bob Geigel vs. Harley Race

Saturday, June 13, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Kappel vs. Pat O'Connor
2) Scandor Akbar vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Roger Kirby vs. Thor Hagen
4) Harley Race vs. The Viking

Friday, June 19, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frank Hester & The Viking vs. Tom Brandon & Ted Dummer
2) Scandor Akbar vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Oki Shikina vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Roger Kirby vs. Richard Moody
5) Roger Kirby vs. Bob Geigel
6) Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
The Central States Heavyweight Title was held up due to a controversial end to the match and the title change was declared void.

Saturday, June 20, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Johnny Kace vs. Danny Little Bear
2) Scandor Akbar vs. George Bollas
3) Harley Race vs. Pat O'Connor
4) United States Heavyweight Champion The Viking vs. Roger Kirby

Sunday, June 21, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Pat O'Connor defeated Johnny Kace
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Skandor Akbar
3) Roger Kirby defeated Bob Sable
4) Harley Race defeated The Viking

Wednesday, June 24, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Bob Geigel & Danny Little Bear vs. Scandor Akbar & Roger Kirby
2) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Thursday, June 25, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Danny Little Bear & Frank Hester defeated Don Drummond & Scandor Akbar
2) Roger Kirby fought Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
3) The Viking defeated Oki Shikina via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Friday, June 26, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Brown vs. Don Drummond
2) The Mighty Atom vs. Cowboy Lang
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Ricky Romero
4) Ted Drummer & Roger Kirby & Oki Shikina vs. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones
5) Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race for the held-up Central States Heavyweight Title

Saturday, June 27, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Kappel
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Oki Shikina
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Scandor Akbar
4) Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear

Thursday, July 2, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Roger Kirby defeated Don Drummer
2) Scandor Akbar fought The Viking to a draw
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Tarzan Tyler
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Oki Shikina
5) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown in three falls

Wednesday, July 8, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Roger Kirby vs. The Viking
2) Oko Shikina vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Scandor Akbar
4) Bob Geigel & Pat O'Connor vs. Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, July 9, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) The Bushman vs. The Viking
2) Roger Kirby vs. Frank Hester
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Scandor Akbar
4) Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor vs. Baron Von Raschke & Oki Shikina
5) Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel

Sunday, July 12, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina
2) Beautiful Bushman defeated Frank Hester
3) Bob Geigel defeated Don Drummer
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race via DQ

Wednesday, July 22, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Roger Kirby vs. Scandor Akbar
2) Beautiful Bushman vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Bob Geigel vs. Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, July 23, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Boris Kosloff defeated Frank Hester
2) Joe Scarpello defeated The Bushman
3) Rufus R. Jones & Luis Martinez defeated Scandor Akbar & Oki Shikina
4) Roger Kirby fought Danny Little Bear to a no contest
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Geigel defeated Harley Race

Sunday, July 26, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Bob Geigel defeated Oki Shikina
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Patty O'Hara
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
4) Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina & Beautiful Bushman

Thursday, July 30, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS – 4,000
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Bushman
2) Roger Kirby defeated Joe Scarpello
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Boris Kosloff via DQ
4) Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor defeated Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race by winning thw only fall of a scheduled three

Wednesday, August 5, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Boris Kosloff defeated Steve Bolas (5:20)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Scandor Akbar (16:25)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Oki Shikina (12:29)
4) Roger Kirby defeated Pat O'Connor by default
5) Bob Geigel fought Harley Race to a double-CO

Thursday, August 6, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS – 4,500
1) Steve Bolus defeated The Bushman
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina
3) The Viking defeated Scandor Akbar
4) Pat O’Connor fought Harley Race to a draw (30:00)
5) Danny Little Bear fought Roger Kirby to a no contest

Saturday, August 8, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Steve Bolus defeated Frank Altman
2) Steve Bolus & The Viking defeated Frank Altman & Roger Kirby
3) Roger Kirby defeated The Viking
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race via DQ
The advertised card listed Jean Antone vs. Patty O'Hara and Beautiful Bushman vs. Steve Bolus.

Tuesday, August 11, 1970 – Grade School – Ellsworth, KS
1) Patty O’Hara vs. Betty Niccoli
2) Bob Geigel vs. Baron Kosloff
3) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, August 16, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Steve Bolus defeated Dale Mann
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Boris Kosloff
3) Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel & Steve Bolus defeated Oki Shikina & Dale Mann & Boris Kosloff
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones (special referee: Pat O'Connor)

Wednesday, August 19 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Oki Shikina vs. Steve Bolus
2) Joe Scarpello vs. Boris Kosloff
3) North American Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Pat O'Connor & Rufus R. Jones
4) United States Heavyweight Champin Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, August 22, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Oki Shikina & Guy Mitchell vs. Dewey Robertson & Bob Geigel
2) Bobby Hart vs. Joe Scarpello
3) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, August 30, 1970 - Auditorium - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Steve Bolus fought Gato Gordo to a draw
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Pat O'Connor defeated Harley Race in three falls
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Wednesday, September 2 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) United States Heavwyeight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Texas Death Match: Bob Geigel vs. Harley Race

Saturday, September 5, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Gato Gordo vs. Bob Geigel
2) The Viking vs. Bob Burns
3) Roger Kirby vs. Pat O'Connor
4) North American Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones

Action Outside Wrestling Ring Hospitalizes Man
One man was admitted to St. Francis Hospital and another treated when a fight broke out at McElroy Auditorium Saturday night after the wrestling matches. Two off-duty policemen at the Auditorium reported the incident to police headquarters about 11 p.m. According to police, the last tag team match had just ended and the teams were leaving the ring to go to the dressing rooms when one of the wrestlers was hit by a spectator. Police said Harley L. Race, 27, of Overland, Kans., had just stepped out of the ring when a spectator hit him in the face with the iron bell used to begin and end rounds. Race, in turn, slugged the spectator and knocked him down. The spectator, Joseph Wiedner, 31, of 1246 W. Mullan, was admitted to St. Francis Hospital with a concussion and a laceration above the eye. After getting dressed, Race also went to the hospital where doctors said some damage had been done to his nasal passages, but that his nose was not broken. Race wrestles under the billing of Handsome Harley Race. No arrests were made.

Sunday, September 6 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Bob Geigel vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Bob Geigel & The Viking vs. Boris Kosloff & Gato Gordo
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. Danny Little Bear
4) Texas Death Match: Harley Race vs. Pat O'Connor

Saturday, September 12, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Tito Kopa vs. Luis Martinez
2) The Viking vs. Steve Bolus
3) Kay Noble vs. Betty Niccoli
4) North American Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, September 16, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Steve Bolus vs. Beautiful Brutus
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Tyler (?)
3) Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Roger Kirby
4) North American Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O'Connor

Friday, September 18, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,797
1) Steve Bolas defeated Bob Burns
i) Bolas won via submission (18:40)
ii) Bolas won via submission (0:48)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gato Gordo (10:20)
3) Rufus R. Jones fought Harley Race to a draw (30:00)
i) Race pinned Jones (15:20)
ii) Jones pinned Race (12:40)
iii) The time limit expired
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ
i) Little Bear won via submission (7:48)
ii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (6:58)
iii) Little Bear won via DQ

Sunday, September 20, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Steve Bolus defeated Tito Kopa
2) Kay Noble (sub. Betty Niccoli) defeated Jean Antone
3) Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus & Jean Antone defeated Gato Gordo & Tito Kopa & Kay Noble (sub. Betty Niccoli)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls
Bob Geigel was the special referee for the card.

Friday, September 25, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,418
1) Tito Copo defeated Gato Gordo (11:40)
2) Rock Hunter fought The Viking to a double-CO (21:32)
3) Roger Kirby defeated Steve Bolas (23:06)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke
i) Race pinned Jones (9:52)
ii) Jones pinned Race
iii) Little Bear made Von Rashke submit (5:07)

Sunday, September 27, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Rock Hunter fought Steve Bolus to a draw (20:00)
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Gato Gordo
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ (two referees)

Friday, October 2, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gato Gordo & Bob Burns vs. Jim Hyde & Tito Copa
2) Steve Bolas vs. Harley Race
3) Rock Hunter vs. The Viking
4) Death Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby

Tuesday, October 6, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Bob Burns vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gato Gordo
3) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pat O'Connor

Wednesday, October 7, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Rock Hunter
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Harley Race
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Raschke

Friday, October 9, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tito Copa vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Rock Hunter vs. Steve Bolas
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Roger Kirby
4) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, October 10, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Gato Gordo
2) Harley Race vs. Steve Bolus#
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, October 11, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Danny Little Bear fought Baron Von Raschke to a draw
2) Steve Bolus defeated Gato Gordo via DQ
3) Pat O'Connor & Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Von Raschke & Johnny Kace (sub. Harley Race)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Friday, October 16, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Steve Bolas & Tito Copa vs. Gato Gordo & Benny Ramirez
2) Bobby Paul vs. Boris Kosloff
3) Harley Race vs. The Viking
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, October 17, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Des Moines, IA
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Howard
2) Steve Bolus defeated Gato Gordo
3) Rock Hunter defeated Dewey Robertson
4) Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear
5) Rufus R. Jones won an 8-man Battle Royal

Sunday, October 18, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race via DQ
2) Gato Gordo defeated Boris Kosloff
3) Steve Bolus defeated Frank Hickey
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, October 23, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Steve Bolas vs. Frank Hickey
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Paul
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Billy Spears
4) Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper vs. Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby
5) No DQ: Harley Race vs. The Viking

Saturday, October 24, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Benny Ramirez & Betty Niccoli vs. Steve Bolus & Kay Noble
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gato Gordo
3) The Stomper vs. Harley Race
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, October 25, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kay Noble
3) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel defeated Benny Ramirez & Harley Race
4) The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby

Friday, October 30, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Rock Hunter
2) Killer Cox & Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Paul & Tito Copa
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear
4) The Stomper vs. Baron Von Raschke
5) Death Match: Harley Race vs. The Viking

Sunday, November 1, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Killer Cox defeated Tito Kopa (sub. Danny Little Bear)
2) Rock Hunter fought Steve Bolus to a draw
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
4) The Stomper defeated Harley Race
5) Elimination Match: Rufus R. Jones & Tito Kopa (sub. Danny Little Bear) & The Stomper & Steve Bolus defeated Harley Race & Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby & Killer Cox

Wednesday, November 4, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA - 3,000
1) Steve Bolus defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone
3) The Stomper & Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Von Raschke & Killer Cox
4) Steve Bolus & Jean Antone (sub. Kay Noble) defeated Benny Ramirez & Betty Niccoli
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 6, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,782
1) The Mighty Atom defeated Lord Littlebrook (9:45)
2) Frank Hickey defeated Tito Copa (2:46)
3) Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook defeated Betty Niccoli & The Mighty Atom
i) Noble won via DQ (8:57)
ii) Littlebrook pinned Atom (5:46)
4) Danny Little Bear & The Stomper defeated Killer Cox & Benny Ramirez (20:34)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated The Viking
i) Viking pinned Kirby (9:16)
ii) Kirby pinned Viking (2:47)
iii) Kirby won via CO (3:18)

Sunday, November 8, 1970 - Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Roger Kirby fought Danny Little Bear to a draw
2) Benny Ramirez defeated Bobby Paul
3) Steve Bolus defeated Gato Gordo
4) The Stomper defeated Killer Cox via DQ
5) The Stomper won an 8-man Battle Royal

Monday, November 9, 1970 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Killer Cox
3) Benny Ramirez & Betty Niccoli vs. Steve Bolus & Kay Noble
4) Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 13, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,838
1) Pat O’Connor & Bobby Paul fought Steve Bolas & Billy Spears to a draw (20:00)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez (12:57)
3) Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter defeated Danny Little Bear & The Viking
i) Little Bear made Kirby submit (13:17)
ii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (3:59)
iii) Hunter made Viking submit (3:17)
4) The Stomper defeated Killer Cox
i) Cox pinned Stomper (5:17)
ii) Stomper pinned Cox (4:03)
iii) Stomper pinned Cox (8:56)

Saturday, November 14, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Steve Bolus vs. Gato Gordo
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel
4) The Stomper vs. Killer Cox
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 20, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,814
1) Ronnie Paul fought Billy Spears to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gato Gordo (10:27)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Rock Hunter via DQ (17:14)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated The Viking
i) Viking pinned Kirby (1:14)
ii) Kirby pinned Viking (11:12)
iii) Kirby won via CO (8:19)
5) Death Match: The Stomper defeated Killer Cox

Saturday, November 21, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA - 3,000
1) Rock Hunter defeated Danny Little Bear
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Cox to a draw
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Gato Gordo
4) Betty Niccoli defeated Kay Noble
5) Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones defeated Rock Hunter & Killer Cox & Gato Grodo in three falls
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby fought The Stomper to a no contest in three falls (referee: Charlie Triggs)

Sunday, November 22, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) The Mummy defeated Steve Bolus
2) Rock Hunter fought Danny Little Bear to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny Little Bear & Steve Bolus defeated The Mummy & Rock Hunter
4) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby & Killer Cox

Friday, November 27, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,584
1) The Viking defeated Billy Spears
2) Bob Geigel fought The Mummy to a draw
3) Steve Bolas defeated Roger Kirby via DQ
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Rock Hunter in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper defeated Baron Von Raschke & Killer Cox in three falls

Saturday, November 28, 1970 – New Eldon Gym – Eldon, MO
1) Gato Gordo vs. Steve Bolus
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Gato Gordo & Betty Niccoli vs. Steve Bolus & Jean Antone
4) Pat O’Connor vs. Benny Ramirez

Sunday, November 29, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Killer Cox vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Baron Von Raschke vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Roger Kirby vs. Steve Bolus
4) The Stomper vs. Billy Spears
5) The Mummy vs. Bob Geigel
6) 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 2, 1970 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Rock Hunter defeated Ronnie Paul
2) The Mummy defeated Steve Bolus
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Gato Gordo
4) Danny Little Bear fought Baron Von Raschke to a draw
5) Roger Kirby defeated The Stomper via DQ

Friday, December 4, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,641
1) Bob Geigel & Bobby Paul fought The Mummy & Killer Cox to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Spears defeated Frank Hickey (5:31)
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Sandy Partlow (6:56)
4) Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Rock Hunter (15:26)
5) The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby in three falls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
Due to a controversial ending to the main event, the title change was voided.

Sunday, December 6, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Steve Bolus defeated Billy Spears
2) Bob Geigel fought The Mummy to a draw
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Killer Cox in three falls
4) The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby in three falls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Monday, December 7, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) Elimination Match: Danny Little Bear, Steve Bolus and The Stomper vs. Rock Hunter, Killer Cox and Frank Hickey
2) Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, December 11, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,273
1) The Mummy defeated Ronnie Paul (5:43)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears (5:07)
3) The Viking & Ronnie Paul & Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolas defeated Killer Cox & Rock Hunter & Billy Spears & The Mummy (21:35)
4) The Stomper defeated Baron Von Raschke via CO (4:41)
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ
i) Little Bear won via submission (26:29)
ii) Little Bear won via DQ

Saturday, December 12, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Bob Geigel vs. Killer Cox
2) Cowboy Lang vs. Lord Littlebrook
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Partlow
4) Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones vs. Rock Hunter & Killer Cox
5) Texas Death Match: Roger Kirby vs. The Stomper

Friday, December 18, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,419
1) Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow (7:41)
2) The Viking defeated The Mummy
i) Viking pinned Mummy (8:39)
ii) Viking won via DQ
3) North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter defeated Pat O’Connor & Bob Geigel
i) Hunter made O’Connor submit (13:11)
ii) Geigel pinned Kirby (2:58)
iii) Kirby made Geigel submit (6:32)
4) Death Match: The Stomper defeated Baron Von Raschke (19:08)

Sunday, December 27, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
1) The Viking fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow
3) Bob Geigel defeated Killer Cox
4) Roger Kirby defeated Central States Heavwyeight Champion The Stomper via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 30, 1970 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow vs. Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble
2) Killer Cox vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs. Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper

Last edited on Mon Jan 27th, 2014 04:40 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 1, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tor Kamata & Kay Noble vs. Ronnie Paul & Jean Antone
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Killer Cox
3) Harley Race & The Mummy vs. Danny Little Bear & The Viking
4) Bob Geigel defeated Roger Kirby to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Friday, January 8, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frankie Cain vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
3) The Viking vs. Baron Von Raschke
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race
5) North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor

Friday, January 15, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Paul & Danny Little Bear vs. Rock Hunter & Great Mephisto
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. The Mummy
3) Harley Race vs. The Viking
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Roger Kirby

Friday, January 22, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Frank Hickey
2) Steve Bolas vs. The Mummy
3) John Tolos vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs. Danny Little Bear & The Viking

Friday, January 29, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Geigel vs. Mephisto
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Mummy
3) Spike Jones vs. John Tolos
4) Elimination Match: Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter & Mephisto & The Mummy vs. Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison & Bob Geigel
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Viking

Friday, February 5, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,397
1) Baron Von Heisinger defeated Spike Jones (6:36)
2) Kay Noble defeated Sandy Partlow (5:10)
3) Handicap Match: John Tolos defeated Frank Hickey & Ronnie Paul
i) Tolos pinned Hickey (1:19)
ii) Tolos made Paul submit (6:16)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby defeated The Viking & Bob Geigel
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race (60:00)
i) Little Bear won via submission (31:26)
ii) The time limit expired

Friday, February 12, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,823
1) Roger Kirby fought Pat O’Connor to a double-CO (14:48)
2) The Viking defeated Baron Von Heisinger (1:05)
3) Danny Little Bear fought John Tolos to a draw (15:00)
4) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rock Hunter via DQ (6:46)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Mummy (7:25)
6) Bob Geigel defeated Harley Race via DQ (5:52)
7) Rufus R. Jones won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Roger Kirby, Rock Hunter, Harley Race, Bob Geigel, Pat O’Connor, Ronnie Etchison, The Viking, The Mummy, Danny Little Bear, Rufus R. Jones, Baron Von Heisinger, John Tolos)

Friday, February 19, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,477
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Spike Jones (1:51)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Little Bruiser (11:42)
3) Bobby Whitlock fought Baron Von Heisinger to a draw (20:00)
4) Ronnie Etchison & The Viking defeated Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby (20:59)
5) Special Referee: Bob Geigel: Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ
i) Race pinned Little Bear (0:22)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (9:25)
iii) Little Bear won via DQ

Friday, February 26, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,467
1) Baron Von Heisinger & John Tolos defeated Pat O’Connor & The Viking (19:20)
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Rock Hunter via DQ
3) Bobby Whitlock fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
4) The Stomper fought Harley Race to a double-CO (6:59)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones
i) Jones pinned Funk (9:38)
ii) Funk pinned Jones (7:44)
iii) Funk pinned Jones (5:00)

Friday, March 5, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Viking vs. Frank Marconi
2) Betty Niccoli & Lord Littlebrook vs. Sandy Partlow & Bobo Johnson
3) Bobby Whitlock vs. Benny Ramirez
4) The Stomper vs. Roger Kirby
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, March 12, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
2) John Tolos vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) The Stomper vs. Baron Von Heisinger
4) Baron Von Raschke & Benny Ramirez & John Tolos & Rock Hunter vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bobby Whitlock & Ronnie Etchison & The Viking
5) Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race

Friday, March 19, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Frank Marconi
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Tony Russo
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Baron Von Heisinger vs. Danny Little Bear & Man Mountain Mike
4) 10-Man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Tony Russo, Ronnie Etchison, Frank Marconi, Bobby Whitlock, Danny Little Bear, Baron Von Heisinger, John Tolos, Rufus R. Jones, Dory Funk, Sr.)
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Saturday, March 20, 1971 – Junior High Gymnasium – McPherson, KS
1) Baron Von Heisinger & Betty Niccoli vs. The Viking & Jean Antone
2) Bob Geigel vs. Rock Hunter

Friday, March 26, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tony Russo vs. The Viking
2) Rock Hunter vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Ann Casey vs. Jean Antone
4) Baron Von Raschke & Baron Von Heisinger vs. Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison
5) Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race

Friday, April 2, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,032
1) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli defeated Sandy Partlow & Jean Antone in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Viking defeated Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Von Heisinger (11:54)
5) Special Referee: Sonny Myers: The Stomper defeated John Tolos in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,497
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rock Hunter
2) Bob Orton fought The Viking to a draw (20:00)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Tony Russo
4) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper defeated John Tolos & Baron Von Heisinger
5) Loser Leaves Town: Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear

Friday, April 16, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,109
1) Bob Orton fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Altman defeated Tony Russo (8:41)
3) The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger
4) Frank Altman & The Viking & The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger & Bob Orton & Tony Russo
5) Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Dory Funk, Sr. (25:00)

Monday, April 19, 1971 – Westran High School – Huntsville, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Rock Hunter
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Danny Little Bear vs. John Tolos

Friday, April 23, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,983
1) Bob Geigel fought Baron Von Heisinger to a draw
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Tony Russo
3) Buddy Austin defeated Bobby Whitlock
4) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger & Bob Orton
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Friday, April 30, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,983
1) Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Heisinger
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Buddy Austin vs. Pepe Gomez
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Benny Ramirez
5) Danny Little Bear & The Stomper & Bob Geigel vs. Harley Race & Baron Von Heisinger & Bob Orton

Friday, May 7, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Steve Bolas vs. Tony Russo
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Von Heisinger
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Stomper & Bob Geigel vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Orton
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, May 14, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Tony Russo & Kay Noble vs. Bobby Whitlock & Jean Antone
3) Danny Little Bear & The Viking vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Orton
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Friday, May 21, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tony Russo vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Steve Bolas
3) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Benny Ramirez & Tony Russo vs. Bob Orton & Buddy Austin & Steve Bolas & Ronnie Etchison
4) The Stomper vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Viking

Friday, May 28, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Viking vs. Tony Russo
2) Steve Bolas vs. Buddy Austin
3) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Benny Ramirez
4) The Stomper vs. Bob Orton
5) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: The Viking, Tony Russo, Steve Bolas, Buddy Austin, Seiji Sakaguchi, Benny Ramirez, The Stomper, Bob Orton)
6) Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Raschke
7) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, June 4, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. The Viking
2) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Bob Geigel
3) Tor Kamata vs. Steve Bolas
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
5) Buddy Austin vs. Rufus R. Jones
6) Lumberjack Match: The Stomper defeated Harley Race

Friday, June 11, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Baron Von Heisinger vs. The Viking
2) Tor Kamata vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
4) North American Tag Team Champions Buddy Austin & Bob Orton vs. Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, June 18, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. John Fogarty
2) Tony Russo vs. Thor Hagen
3) Bob Geigel vs. Tor Kamata
4) Thor Hagen & Ronnie Etchison & Bob Geigel vs. Tor Kamata & Tony Russo & John Fogarty
5) North American Tag Team Champions Buddy Austin & Bob Orton vs. The Stomper & The Viking

Friday, June 25, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Lane vs. The Viking
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Miquel
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tor Kamata
4) Bob Geigel vs. Buddy Austin
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Stomper

Monday, September 6, 1971 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Tony Russo
2) Tor Kamata vs. George Hultz
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Harley Race

Saturday, September 11, 1971 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. Frank Diamond
2) Buddy Austin vs. Steve Bolus
3) Steve Bolus & Rufus R. Jones & Frank Diamond vs. Tor Kamata & Bob Orton & Buddy Austin
4) Baron Von Raschke vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, September 17, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) John Gagne vs. Tor Kamata
2) Yasu Fuji vs. Frank Diamond
3) Stave Bolas vs. Chati Yakuchi
4) Bob Orton vs. George Hultz
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: John Gagne, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji, Frank Diamond, Haystack Calhoun, Bob Geigel, Bob Orton, Tor Kamata, Steve Bolas, George Hultz)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby

Saturday, September 18, 1971 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Chati Yokuchi vs. Frank Diamond
3) Bob Geigel vs. Tor Kamata
4) Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus vs. Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez

Monday, September 20, 1971 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. John Gagne
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Tor Kamata
3) Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 24, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & John Gagne
3) Bob Orton vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Haystack Calhoun vs. Tor Kamata
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, October 1, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frank Diamond vs. The Viking
2) John Gagne vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel
4) Yasu Fuji & Tor Kamata vs. Ronnie Etchison & Luis Marques
5) Danny Little Bear vs. Chati Yakuchi

Monday, October 4, 1971 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolus
2) Barbara Galento vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolus & Danny Little Bear
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 8, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Mighty Atom vs. Cowboy Lang
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Tor Kamata
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. The Viking
4) Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, October 9, 1971 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Chati Yokuchi vs. Bob Geigel
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento
3) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi vs. Steve Bolus & Bob Geigel
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 15, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Little Bruiser vs. Wee Willie Wilson
2) Tor Kamata vs. The Viking
3) Bob Orton vs. Bobby Whitlock
4) Barbara Galento & Little Bruiser vs. Kay Noble & Wee Willie Wilson
5) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel

Monday, October 18, 1971 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Orton
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Tor Kamata
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, October 20, 1971 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. The Viking
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento
3) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Orton
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 22, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tor Kamata vs. Terry Martin
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Bob Orton
3) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & Danny Little Bear
4) Bob Geigel vs. Harley Race
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 29, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Apache Gringo vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Terry Martin vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Ethel Johnson vs. Marva Scott
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Pat O’Connor & Rufus R. Jones
5) Harley Race vs. The Stomper

Tuesday, November 2, 1971 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Benny Ramirez
2) The Viking vs. Bob Orton
3) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel

Friday, November 5, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Apache Gringo vs. The Viking
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Barbara Galento vs. Betty Niccoli
4) Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Geigel
5) Terry Martin vs. Bob Orton
6) The Stomper vs. Chati Yokuchi

Saturday, November 6, 1971 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Chati Yokouchi
2) Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean
3) Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento & Rhonda Jean
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi vs. Steve Bolus & Bob Geigel

Friday, November 12, 1971 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Apache Gringo
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Jose Rivera
3) Bob Orton vs. Bobby Whitlock
4) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Geigel, Apache Gringo, Ronnie Etchison, Jose Rivera, Bob Orton, Bobby Whitlock)
5) Texas Death Match: Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 12, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) John Gagne vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Terry Martin vs. Tor Kamata
3) Omar Atlas vs. Pat O’Connor
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & The Viking
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Friday, November 19, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Martin vs. Frank Diamond
2) Omar Atlas vs. Apache Gringo
3) Tor Kamata vs. Jose Rivera
4) Steve Bolas vs. Bob Orton
5) The Stomper & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi to win the North American Tag Team Title

Friday, November 26, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Bob Orton vs. Terry Martin
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Apache Gringo
4) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas
5) Elimination Match: Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas & Terry Martin vs. Harley Race & Bob Orton & Apache Gringo & Benny Ramirez
6) North American Tag Team Champions The Stomper & The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi

Wednesday, December 1, 1971 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser vs. Barbara Galento & Wee Willie Wilson
2) Bob Orton vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, December 3, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,678
1) Bob Orton fought Terry Martin to a double-CO (2:06)
2) Barbara Galento defeated Kay Noble (10:58)
3) Danny Little Bear & Terry Martin defeated Tor Kamata & Bob Orton (12:20)
4) Handicap Match: Omar Atlas defeated Frank Diamond & Apache Gringo (15:36)
5) Texas Death Match: The Stomper & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi (14:36)

Saturday, December 4, 1971 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Frank Diamond
2) Omar Atlas vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Apache Gringo vs. Bob Geigel
4) Elimination Match: Omar Atlas & Bobby Whitlock & Bob Geigel vs. Apache Gringo & Frank Diamond & Benny Ramirez
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Tuesday, December 7, 1971 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Davis
2) Bob Geigel vs. Apache Gringo
3) Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento & Rhonda Davis
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, December 10, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,436
1) Terry Martin defeated Apache Gringo (14:37)
2) Ronnie Etchison fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Omar Atlas defeated Tor Kamata
4) Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi (19:45)
5) The Stomper defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ
i) Race pinned Stomper (13:03)
ii) Stomper pinned Race (1:59)
iii) Stomper won via DQ (2:17)

Monday, December 13, 1971 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
2) The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji
3) Betty Niccoli & Rhonda Davis & Barbara Galento
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. The Viking & The Stomper

Monday, December 13, 1971 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO – 1,318
1) Omar Atlas defeated Apache Gringo (10:12)
2) Bob Orton defeated Bobby Whitlock (17:05)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez
i) Jones won via DQ (17:10)
ii) Jones pinned Ramirez (2:15)
4) Terry Martin defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race (60:00)
i) Martin pinned Race (22:27)
ii) The time limit expired

Friday, December 17, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,574
1) Terry Martin defeated Apache Gringo (9:40)
2) Ronnie Etchison fought Benny Ramirez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bobby Whitlock defeated Tor Kamata (11:29)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Orton via DQ (13:24)
5) Lumberjack Match: Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race (21:30)
6) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi fought The Stomper & The Viking to a draw
i) Yokuchi pinned Stomper (10:41)
ii) Stomper pinned Yokuchi (4:31)
iii) Both teams fought to a double-CO

Friday, December 31, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,574
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Tor Kamata
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Pat Davis
4) Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas vs. Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez
5) Fence Match: The Stomper & The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi

Last edited on Sat Apr 30th, 2011 10:46 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 5, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas & Bobby Whitlock vs. Apache Gringo & Bob Orton & Chati Yakouchi
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, January 7, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Steve Bolas vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Blackjack Black & Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones & Terry Martin
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Yasu Fuji
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas

Saturday, January 8, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean
3) Black Angus vs. Bobby Whitlock
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi vs. Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas

Friday, January 14, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Blackjack Black vs. Bob Martinez
2) Terry Martin vs. Ray Duran
3) Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus
4) Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser vs. Barbara Galento & Rhonda Jean & Little Crusher
5) Handicap Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi

Monday, January 17, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO – 1,500
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Benny Ramirez via DQ (10:15)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji (10:45)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Orton in three falls
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Martin in three falls

Friday, January 21, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Whitlock vs. Bob Orton & Ray Duran
2) Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolas vs. Black Angus & Blackjack Black
3) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & Terry Martin
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas

Friday, January 28, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Terry Martin
2) Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Whitlock vs. Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez
3) The Viking vs. Black Angus
4) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi & Blackjack Black vs. Omar Atlas & Rufus R. Jones & Terry Martin
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, January 29, 1972 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Chati Yokuchi vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Black Angus vs. Steve Bolus
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones

Monday, January 31, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean
3) Benny Ramirez & Btety Niccoli vs. Pat O’Connor & Rhonda Jean
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & Pat O’Connor

Friday, February 4, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,533
1) Terry Martin defeated Benny Ramirez (11:47)
2) Baron Von Raschke fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Blackjack Black (10:35)
4) Black Angus defeated The Viking via DQ
5) North American Tag Team Champions Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi in three falls

Saturday, February 5, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Terry Martin
2) Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean
3) Terry Martin & Rhonda Jean vs. Benny Ramirez & Kay Noble
4) Texas Death Match: Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi vs. Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas

Friday, February 11, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,232
1) Terry Martin defeated Blackjack Black (9:42)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Jerry Miller (11:42)
3) Bob Orton & Blackjack Black defeated Bobby Whitlock & Terry Martin (14:04)
4) Death Match: Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Viking
5) No DQ: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
i) Race pinned Little Bear (22:08)
ii) Little Bear pinned Race (18:16)
iii) Little Bear pinned Race (41:00)

Monday, February 14, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Tony Atlas
2) Bob Orton vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Terry Martin
4) North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yakouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Omar Atlas & Pat O’Connor

Monday, February 14, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Steve Bolus vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean
3) Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus vs. Blackjack Black & Benny Ramirez
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Wednesday, February 16, 1972 – High School Gym – Lawrence, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Blackjack Black
2) Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
3) Danny Little Bear & Terry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yakuchi

Friday, February 18, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,127
1) Yasu Fuji fought Terry Martin to a draw (15:00)
2) Bobo Johnson defeated Wee Willie Wilson (0:32)
3) Steve Bolas defeated Blackjack Black (11:42)
4) Handicap Match: Omar Atlas & The Viking defeated Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) (30:00)
i) Angus pinned Viking
ii) The time limit expired – Angus had to pin both men or would lose the match
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Chati Yakuchi
i) Yokuchi pinned Little Bear (7:14)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (14:22)
iii) Little Bear won via DQ

Friday, February 25, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,338
1) Terry Martin defeated Bob Orton via DQ (14:12)
2) Blackjack Black fought Ronnie Etchison to a double-CO (9:52)
3) Black Angus defeated Ox Baker (11:07)
4) Omar Atlas & Rufus R. Jones fought Yasu Fuji & Benny Ramirez to a draw (30:00)
i) Fuji pinned Jones (12:27)
ii) Atlas pinned Ramirez (9:44)
iii) The time limit expired
5) Indian Strap Mach: Danny Little Bear defeated Chati Yokuchi

Saturday, February 26, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
3) Boxing: Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean
4) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Pat O’Connor

Thursday, March 2, 1972 – Junior High School – Tonganoxie, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
3) Black Angus vs. The Viking
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Rufus R. Jones & Terry Martin

Friday, March 3, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,344
1) Chati Yokuchi fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Steve Bolas defeated Frank Diamond (9:36)
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Blackjack Black via DQ
4) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Crusher (7:38)
5) Omar Atlas (w/ Lord Littlebrook) defeated Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) when Angus was unable to pin Atlas within the time limit (30:00)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Yasu Fuji
i) Little Bear pinned Fuji (6:32)
ii) Fuji pinned Little Bear (4:34)
iii) Little Bear won via submission

Friday, March 10, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Steve Bolas defeated Benny Ramirez (9:26)
2) Terry Martin vs. Blackjack Black (no result listed – may not have occurred)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Terry Martin (15:51)
4) Omar Atlas & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Black Angus via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 13, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Blackjack Black
2) The Viking vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend)

Wednesday, March 15, 1972 – High School Gym – Bondurant, IA
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Omar Atlas
2) The Vikign vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Bob Geigel & The Viking vs. Benny Ramirez & Frank Diamond
4) North American Tag Team Champions Chat Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas

Friday, March 17, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,332
1) Bob Geigel defeated Blackjack Black (11:05)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Benny Ramirez (12:57)
3) Bobo Johnson defeated Little Bruiser
4) Danny Little Bear & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi in three falls
5) Omar Atlas (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls

Saturday, March 18, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. Omar Atlas
2) Little Bruiser vs. Bobo Johnson
3) Central States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli vs. Rhonda Jean
4) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Rufus R. Jones

Monday, March 20, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Terry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Jerry Miller vs. Omar Atlas
3) Bobo Johnson vs. Wee Willie Wilson
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Terry Martin & Rufus R. Jones

Tuesday, March 21, 1972 – Kepley Gym – Ulysses, KS
1) Danny Little Bear vs. Chati Yokuchi
2) Steve Bolus vs. Yasu Fuji
3) Terry Martin vs. Benny Ramirez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & Steve Bolus

Wednesday, March 22, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Danny Little Bear, Steve Bolus, Terry Martin, Rufus R. Jones, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji, Benny Ramirez, Frank Diamond)

Friday, March 24, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Martin fought Steve Bolas to a draw (15:00)
2) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas defeated Blackjack Black & Bob Orton (17:00)
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Black Angus via DQ
4) Terry Martin won a 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Danny Little Bear, The Viking, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji, Pat O’Connor, Black Angus, Omar Atlas, Terry Martin, Bob Orton, Rufus R. Jones, Steve Bolas, Blackjack Black, Percival A. Friend)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi defeated Danny Little Bear & The Viking in three falls

Friday, March 31, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Blackjack Black & Benny Ramirez vs. Terry Martin & Billy Howard
2) Omar Atlas vs. Chati Yokuchi
3) The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji
4) Death Match: Pat O’Connor vs. Black Angus
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, April 5, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Blackjack Black vs. The Viking
3) Black Angus & Percival A. Friend vs. Terry Martin & Danny Little Bear
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor

Wednesday, April 5, 1972 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race via CO
2) Terry Martin defeated Benny Ramirez via DQ
3) Lord Littlebrook defeated Billy the Kid in three falls (sub. Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean)
4) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race & Bob Orton in three falls

Friday, April 7, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Blackajck Black
2) Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Steve Bolas vs. Bob Orton
4) Handicap Match: Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus & Percival A. Friend
5) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Danny Little Bear & The Stomper

Friday, April 14, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Ray Duran
2) The Viking vs. Blackjack Black
3) Terry Martin vs. Billy Howard
4) Omar Atlas vs. Bob Orton
5) The Stomper & Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race

Friday, April 21, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Martin vs. Blackjack Black
2) Billy the Kid vs. Wee Willie Wilson
3) The Viking vs. Bob Orton
4) Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus
5) No DQ: Danny Little Bear & The Stomper defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi to win the North American Tag Team Title

Friday, April 28, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Terry Martin
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Nick Adams
4) Omar Atlas & The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
5) North American Tag Team Champions Danny Little Bear & The Stomper vs. Black Angus & Harley Race

Friday, May 5, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Martin vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Billy Howard vs. Blackjack Black
3) Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Danny Little Bear & The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, May 6, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) Frank Diamond vs. Victor the Bear
2) Terry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji
3) Bob Orton vs. The Stomper
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, May 11, 1972 – High School Gym – Bondurant, IA
1) Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
3) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
4) North American Tag Team Champions Tokyo Joe & Great Togo vs. Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas

Friday, May 12, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Terry Martin vs. Frank Diamond
3) Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel
4) Death Match: Danny Little Bear & The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Black Angus vs. Omar Atlas

Tuesday, May 16, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Terry Martin vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Bob Geigel vs. Yasu Fuji
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, May 17, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Bob Geigel
4) Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, May 17, 1972 – High School – Russellville, MO
1) Omar Atlas vs. Yasu Fuji
2) The Stomper vs. Bob Orton
3) Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas vs. Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji

Friday, May 19, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. The Viking
2) Chati Yokuchi vs. Terry Martin
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Orton
4) The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji
5) Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby
6) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Orton, Yasu Fuji, The Viking, Danny Little Bear, Chati Yokuchi, Rufus R. Jones, Terry Martin, Benny Ramirez, The Stomper, Roger Kirby)
7) Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race

Monday, May 22, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Billy Howard
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Pat O’Connor
3) Omar Atlas & Billy Howard vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, May 26, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Black Angus
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Omar Atlas

Friday, June 2, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Chati Yokuchi defeated Frank Diamond (7:39)
2) The Viking defeated Billy Howard (10:44)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji (16:12)
4) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated Bob Geigel (12:30)
5) Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear
i) Little Bear pinned Kirby (7:16)
ii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (8:48)
iii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (9:14)

Friday, June 9, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,165
1) Danny Little Bear defeated Chati Yokuchi (7:11)
2) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli (7:35)
3) Roger Kirby & Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi defeated Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones (14:54)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Black Angus (14:54)
5) Harley Race fought The Stomper to a draw
i) Race pinned Stomper (4:58)
ii) Stomper pinned (1:35)
iii) Both men fought to a double-CO

Saturday, June 10, 1972 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Chati Yokuchi & Betty Niccoli vs. Terry Martin & Jean Antone
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji
3) The Stomper vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, June 14, 1972 – Britspaugh Park Baseball Diamond – Great Bend, KS
1) Handicap Match: Bob Geigel vs. Black Angus & Percival A. Friend
2) Texas Death Match: Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) No DQ: Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) North American Tag Team Champions Danny Little Bear & The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi

Friday, June 16, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,436
1) The Viking fought Yasu Fuji to adraw (15:00)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Chati Yokuchi via DQ
3) Juan Sebastian defeated Billy Howard (9:05)
4) Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race & Black Angus
i) Race pinned Atlas (15:36)
ii) Atlas pinned Race (7:38)
iii) Little Bear & Atlas won via DQ (3:34)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion The Stomper defeated Roger Kirby
i) Kirby pinned Stomper (12:28)
ii) Stomper pinned Kirby (2:46)
iii) Stomper won via CO (1:42)

Friday, June 23, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Yasu Fuji via DQ
2) Omar Atlas defeated Juan Sebastian (18:27)
3) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Johnny Reb
4) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas & The Stomper defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi & Juan Sebastian
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby
i) Kirby pinned Little Bear (5:55)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (12:31)
iii) Little Bear pinned Kirby (3:57)

Friday, June 30, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Viking vs. Billy Howard
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Chati Yokuchi
3) Omar Atlas vs. Roger Kirby
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race
5) Death Match: The Stomper vs. Black Angus

Saturday, July 8, 1972 – American Legion Stadium, Kenwood Park – Salina, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Yasu Fuji & Betty Niccoli vs. Omar Atlas & Jean Antone
3) Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear
4) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Rufus R. Jones
In the case of bad weather, the card would be held in Memorial Hall.

Sunday, July 9, 1972 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Black Angus vs. Omar Atlas
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Harley Race

Monday, July 17, 1972 – Britspaugh Park Baseball Diamond – Great Bend, KS
1) The Viking vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
3) Lumberjack Match: Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) The Stomper vs. Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend)

Friday, August 11, 1972 – American Legion Stadium, Kenwood Park – Salina, KS
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Joe Chun
2) Pat O’Connor vs. Steve Bolus
3) Billy the Kid vs. Johnny Reb
4) Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Black Angus & Percival A. Friend

Tuesday, August 22, 1972 – Blockton Park – Bedford, IA
Featuring: Danny Little Bear, Omar Atlas, Roger Kirby

Wednesday, September 6, 1972 – Civic Center – Dodge City, KS
1) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
2) Black Angus & Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear

Saturday, September 9, 1972 – Fairgrounds – California, MO
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Steve Bolus
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Billy Howard
3) Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Steve Bolus & Danny Little Bear
4) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas

Monday, September 11, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Les Thornton vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Danny Little Bear & Les Thornton vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Stomper

Saturday, September 16, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) Juan Sebastian vs. Steve Bolus
2) Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Black Angus vs. The Stomper
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, September 20, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Les Thornton & Omar Atlas & Steve Bolus vs. Billy Howard & Juan Sebastian & Chati Yokuchi
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 22, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,678
1) Bobby Whitlock fought Billy Howard to a draw (15:00)
2) Les Thornton defeated Chati Yokuchi (1:58)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Yasu Fuji (12:08)
4) The Destroyer defeated The Viking via CO
5) Omar Atlas & Les Thornton defeated North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Black Angus via DQ in three falls
6) Omar Atlas defeated Roger Kirby via DQ

Wednesday, September 27, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear
2) Steve Bolus vs. Juan Sebastian
3) The Stomper vs. Yasu Fuji
4) North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear

Friday, September 29, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,899
1) Les Thornton & The Viking defeated Yasu Fuji & Billy Howard
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Bobby Whitlock (11:13)
3) The Stomper defeated The Destroyer via DQ (10:29)
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race (17:28)
5) Texas Death Match: Omar Atlas defeated Roger Kirby (18:20)

Friday, October 6, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Juan Sebastian vs. Steve Bolas
2) Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji
3) Black Angus fought Les Thornton to a draw
i) Greco-Roman Wrestling: Thornton defeated Angus
ii) American-Style Wrestling: Angus defeated Thornton
4) Texas Tornado Match: Roger Kirby & The Destroyer vs. Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Monday, October 9, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Little Bruiser vs. Bobo Johnson
2) Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Les Thornton vs. Juan Sebastian
4) North American Tag Team Champions Black Angus & Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones

Tuesday, October 10, 1972 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Black Angus vs. Steve Bolus
2) The Destroyer vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Central States Women’s Champion Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
4) North American Tag Team Champions Black Angus & Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus

Friday, October 13, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,332
1) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi defeated The Viking & Bobby Whitlock (11:47)
2) Bobo Johnson defeated Little Bruiser (11:08)
3) Omar Atlas defeated The Destroyer via DQ
4) Les Thornton defeated Roger Kirby in three falls
5) Boxing: Danny Little Bear defeated Black Angus (3rd)
6) Danny Little Bear defeated Percival A. Friend (0:54)

Friday, October 20, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,196
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Juan Sebastian (10:45)
2) Rufus R. Jones fought Roger Kirby to a draw (20:00)
3) Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas defeated Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi in three falls
4) Les Thornton defeated Harley Race in three falls
5) Death Match: The Stomper defeated The Destroyer (15:06)

Wednesday, October 25, 1972 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Juan Sebastian
2) Les Thornton vs. Roger Kirby
3) The Destroyer vs. The Stomper
4) Handicap Match: Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus & Percival A. Friend

Wednesday, October 25, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Yasu Fuji & Billy Howard & Betty Niccoli vs. Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus & Jean Antone
2) Harley Race vs. Victor the Bear

Friday, October 27, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,314
1) Steve Bolas & Ronnie Etchison defeated Chati Yokuchi & Juan Sebastian (4:22)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Billy Howard (11:40)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Yasu Fuji (6:10)
4) Black Angus & Danny Little Bear fought Roger Kirby & The Destroyer to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Les Thornton in three falls

Monday, October 30, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Billy Howard defeated Bobby Whitlock
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Yasu Fuji
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Juan Sebastian
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Omar Atlas in three falls

Tuesday, October 31, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Chati Yokouchi vs. Steve Bolus
2) Billy Howard vs. Pat O’Connor
3) Roger Kirby & Billy Howard & Chati Yokouchi vs. Steve Bolus & Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor
4) The Destroyer vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, November 3, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,203
1) Omar Atlas defeated Billy Howard (10:46)
2) Les Thornton defeated The Destroyer via DQ (12:46)
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Bobby Whitlock (10:52)
4) Betty Niccoli defeated Belle Starr (11:46)
5) Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas & Les Thornton defeated Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard & The Destroyer
6) Texas Death Match: Black Angus defeated Roger Kirby

Monday, November 6, 1972 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Johnny Reb vs. Lord Littlebrook
2) Betty Niccoli & Johnny Red vs. Jean Antone & Lord Littlebrook
3) Omar Atlas vs. Billy Howard
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke

Friday, November 10, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,109
1) Les Thornton fought Steve Bolas to a draw
2) Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison defeated Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard
3) Omar Atlas fought Black Angus to a draw
4) Danny Little Bear defeated The Destroyer in three falls
5) No DQ: Roger Kirby defeated The Stomper in three falls

Tuesday, November 14, 1972 – Kepley Gym – Ulysses, KS
1) Juan Sebastian vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Steve Bolus vs. Les Thornton
3) The Stomper vs. The Destroyer
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, November 17, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,197
1) Bobby Whitlock defeated Frank Diamond
2) Les Thornton defeated Billy Howard (9:42)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Benny Ramirez (16:09)
4) Bob Geigel & Black Angus defeated The Destroyer & Juan Sebastian
5) Danny Little Bear & Richard Moody defeated Roger Kirby & Percival A. Friend in three falls

Saturday, November 18, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Karl Von Stroheim vs. Omar Atlas
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas vs. The Destroyer & Karl Von Stroheim
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, November 19, 1972 – Presser Hall – Mexico, MO
1) Steve Bolus vs. Karl Von Stroheim
2) Bob Geigel vs. Billy Howard
3) Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus & Bob Geigel vs. Karl Von Stroheim & Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard
4) Betty Niccoli vs. Belle Starr
5) Black Angus vs. Roger Kirby

Tuesday, November 21, 1972 – Bishop Hogan Gym – Chillicothe, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Billy Howard
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Black Angus vs. Hans Schmidt
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Friday, November 24, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,000
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Billy Howard
3) Lee Henning (sub. Danny Little Bear) & Les Thornton defeated Hans Schmidt & Leo Seitz in three falls
4) Roger Kirby defeated Black Angus in three falls
5) Special Referee: Lee Henning: Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 28, 1972 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Baron Von Stroheim
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) The Destroyer vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Black Angus

Wednesday, November 29, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Steve Bolus
2) Danny Little Bear vs. The Destroyer
3) Steve Bolus & Jean Antone vs. Billy Howard & Betty Niccoli
4) Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Black Angus

Friday, December 1, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Les Thornton
2) Betty Niccoli & Johnny Reb vs. Jean Antone & Wee Willie Wilson
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Leo Seitz
4) Omar Atlas vs. The Destroyer
5) Fence Match: Black Angus vs. Roger Kirby

Saturday, December 2, 1972 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Juan Sebastian vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) North American Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Danny Little Bear & Black Angus

Friday, December 8, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Leo Seitz & Ronnie Etchison vs. Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard
2) Les Thornton vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Black Angus vs. The Destroyer
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race

Saturday, December 9, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Steve Bolus vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Juan Sebastian vs. Bob Geigel
3) Billy Howard vs. Black Angus
4) Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
5) 9-man Battle Royal (including Percival A. Friend)
The wrestlers appeared signing autographs at Mid-State Mall in the afternoon.

Monday, December 11, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Leo Seitz vs. Omar Atlas
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Harley Race vs. Danny Little Bear

Tuesday, December 12, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Downs, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone

Friday, December 15, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Billy Howard
3) Bobby Whitlock vs. Benny Ramirez
4) Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor & Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race & Hars Schmidt & The Destroyer
5) Death Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby

Friday, December 29, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Argentina Zuma vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Estela Molina vs. Martina Rey
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Billy Howard
4) Betty Niccoli & Estela Molina vs. Jean Antone & Martina Rey
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race

Last edited on Sun Jan 26th, 2014 11:35 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 1, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Hans Schmidt
2) Betty Niccoli & Marina Rey vs. Jean Antone & Estela Molina
3) Roger Kirby vs. Stan Pulaski
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race

Saturday, January 27, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Argentina Zuma vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Mickey Doyle vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Mike Boyette vs. Omar Atlas
4) Handicap Match: Stan Pulaski vs. Roger Kirby & Percival A. Friend

Tuesday, January 30, 1973 – Civic Center – Dodge City, KS
1) Black Angus vs. Great Togo
2) Juan Sebastian vs. Bob Geigel
3) Tokyo Joe & Great Togo & Juan Sebastian vs. Bob Geigel & Les Thornton & Black Angus
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas

Wednesday, January 31, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Great Togo vs. Omar Atlas
2) Juan Sebastian vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Tokyo Joe & Great Togo vs. Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Black Angus

Tuesday, February 13, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Great Togo vs. Steve Bolus
2) Mickey Doyle vs. Black Angus
3) Central States Women’s Champion Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Omar Atlas

Saturday, February 17, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Argentina Zuma vs. Steve Bolus
3) Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones vs. Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
4) Texas Death Match: Omar Atlas vs. Mike Boyette

Wednesday, February 21, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Stan Pulaski vs. Mickey Doyle
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Ken Nichols
3) Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle vs. Black Angus & Stan Pulaski
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas

Friday, March 2, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,497
1) Omar Atlas & Ken Nichols defeated Benny Ramirez & Jim Dalton via DQ (11:57)
2) Bobo Johnson defeated Wee Willie Wilson (11:22)
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Mike Boyette (6:29)
4) Handicap Match: Black Angus defeated Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Bob Geigel
i) Geigel pinned Kirby (17:24)
ii) Kirby pinned Geigel (29:36)
iii) Geigel was unable to return

Friday, March 9, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,496
1) Jim Dalton defeated Argentina Zuma (13:07)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Mickey Doyle (5:42)
3) Steve Bolas fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
4) Abe Jacobs & Black Angus defeated North American Tag Team Champions Tokyo Joe & Great Togo via DQ in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones
i) Kirby pinned Jones (11:32)
ii) Jones pinned Kirby (3:28)
iii) Kirby pinned Jones

Wednesday, March 14, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Wee Willie Wilson vs. Bobo Johnson
2) Bob Geigel vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Betty Niccoli & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Jean Antone & Bobo Johnson
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, March 14, 1973 – High School Gym – Lawrence, KS
1) Abe Jacobs vs. Jim Dalton
2) Black Angus & Stan Pulaski vs. Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
3) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas

Friday, March 16, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,493
1) Mike George defeated Jim Dalton (17:40)
2) Frenchie LaMonte defeated Little Tokyo (11:22)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Argentina Zuma (8:09)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Great Togo
5) Bob Brown defeated Abe Jacobs (15:58)
6) Omar Atlas defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby via DQ
i) Atlas pinned Kirby (21:28)
ii) Atlas won via DQ

Saturday, March 17, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Great Togo
2) The Viking vs. Steve Bolus
3) Omar Atlas vs. Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Great Togo & Tokyo Joe vs. Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, March 21, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Bobo Johnson vs. Wee Willie Wilson
2) Betty Niccoli & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Jean Antone & Bobo Johnson
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, March 23, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,438
1) Argentina Zuma defeated Benny Ramirez (8:58)
2) Mike George defeated Mickey Doyle (9:59)
3) Tokyo Joe & Great Togo fought Bob geigel & Abe Jacobs to a draw (20:00)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Brown via DQ (16:20)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Omar Atlas in three falls

Friday, March 30, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,511
1) Mike George defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Bob Brown defeated Steve Bolas (9:38)
3) Argentina Zuma defeated Jim Dalton via DQ
4) Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe (no result listed – may not have occurred)
5) Bob Geigel fought Harley Race to a double-CO
6) Bob Geigel won an 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Tokyo Joe, Omar Atlas, Argentina Zuma, Steve Bolas, Bob Brown, Jim Dalton, Harley Race, Mike George, Bob geigel, Benny Ramirez, Percival A. Friend)
7) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Abe Jacobs in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1973 – Bishop Hogan Gym – Chillicothe, MO
1) Bob Brown defeated Rufus R. Jones
2) Mike George defeated Benny Ramirez (sub. Mickey Doyle)
3) Harley Race defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Omar Atlas & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Brown & Roger Kirby via DQ in three falls
Referee for the card: Ronnie Etchison.

Friday, April 6, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,472
1) Omar Atlas & Argentina Zuma defeated Jim Dalton & Benny Ramirez in three falls
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Bob Brown defeated Mike George
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Great Togo (15:27)
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Geigel defeated Roger Kirby (58:00)

Friday, April 13, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,532
1) Bobo Johnson defeated Little Bruiser (9:58)
2) Tokyo Joe & Jim Dalton defeated Black Apollo & Mike George (16:25)
3) Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser defeated Jean Antone & Bobo Johnson in three falls
4) Roger Kirby defeated Omar Atlas (18:37)
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 17, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Great Togo
2) Argentina Zuma vs. Frank Dalton
3) North American Tag Team Champions Tokyo Joe & Great Togo (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor
4) Lumberjack Match: Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, April 18, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Argentina Zuma vs. Jim Dalton
3) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas
4) North American Tag Team Champions Tokyo Joe & Great Togo (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, April 18, 1973 - High School Gym - Pleasantville, IA
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Mike George
2) Little Bruiser vs. Bobo Johnson
3) Abe Jacobs vs. Bob Brown
4) Roger Kirby vs. Black Angus

Friday, April 20, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Black Apollo defeated Jim Dalton
2) Mike George defeated Mark Starr
3) Omar Atlas defeated The Viking
4) Harley Race & Bob Brown defeated Black Angus & Tex McKenzie in three falls
5) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
i) Little Bear pinned Kirby (16:22)
ii) Kirby pinned Little Bear (5:48)
iii) Little Bear won via CO
Referee Richard Moody awarded the title to Little Bear, even though the rules of the match stated that the title could not change hands via count out. The title was held up due to the controversial ending and the title change was declared void.

Friday, April 27, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,488
1) Omar Atlas defeated Great Togo (12:47)
2) Mike George & Argentina Zuma defeated Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez (12:07)
3) Great Togo & Tokyo Joe (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated Black Angus & Omar Atlas (16:47)
4) Tex McKenzie defeated Bob Brown via DQ (14:59)
5) Lumberjack Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby to win the held-up Central States Heavyweight Title

Saturday, April 28, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Jim Dalton
2) Great Togo & Tokyo Joe & Jim Dalton vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel & Argentina Zuma
3) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas

Sunday, April 29, 1973 – Montgomery County High School – Montgomery City, MO
1) Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown
2) Mike George vs. Great Togo
3) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Roger Kirby & Bob Brown vs. Black Angus & Omar Atlas

Friday, May 4, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,602
1) Ronnie Etchison & Mike George defeated Jim Dalton & Benny Ramirez
2) Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones via CO
3) Harley Race defeated Omar Atlas (12:14)
4) Black Angus fought Baron Von Raschke to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1973 – High School Gym – Mexico, MO
1) Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
2) Jim Dalton vs. Argentina Zuma
3) Jean Antone & Bobo Johnson defeated Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race in three falls

Friday, May 11, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,647
1) Mike George defeated Argentina Zuma (11:42)
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Jim Dalton (6:37)
3) Frenchie LaMonte defeated Lord Littlebrook
4) Black Angus defeated Bob Orton via DQ (12:31)
5) Bob Brown defeated Tex McKenzie in three falls
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race in three falls

Tuesday, May 15, 1973 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS – 1,500
1) Danny Little Bear defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Argentina Zuma defeated Frank Diamond
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Jim Dalton
4) Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Great Togo (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 16, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Pat O’Connor & Argentina Zuma vs. Frank Diamond & Jim Dalton
2) World Tag Team Champions Tokyo Joe & Great Togo vs. Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel

Friday, May 18, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,438
1) Bob Orton defeated Ronnie Etchison (10:38)
2) Argentina Zuma defeated Frank Diamond (11:02)
3) Ronnie Etchison & Mike George defeated Bob Orton & Jim Dalton (16:08)
4) Black Angus & Omar Atlas defeated Tokyo Joe & Great Togo via DQ
5) Special Referee: Sonny Myers: Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown in three falls

Friday, May 25, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,536
1) Bob Orton & Jim Dalton defeated Mike George & Argentina Zuma
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated The Masked Terror (5:51)
3) Omar Atlas fought Bob Brown to a draw (20:00)
4) Black Angus & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Great Togo (12:10)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear (60:00)
i) Race pinned Little Bear (17:21)
ii) The time limit expired

Saturday, May 26, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) The Haiti Kid vs. Little Bruiser
2) Jean Antone & The Haiti Kid vs. Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser
3) Handicap Match: Bob Geigel vs. Great Togo & Percival A. Friend
4) Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas
Harley Race won the World Heavyweight Title two days before this card.

Tuesday, May 29, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Argentina Zuma vs. Frank Dalton
2) Bob Geigel & Argentina Zuma vs. Frank Dalton & The Terror
3) Betty Niccoli & Little Bruiser vs. Jean Antone & The Haiti Kid
4) Bob Brown vs. Black Angus

Friday, June 1, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,263
1) Ronnie Etchison & Mike George defeated Jim Dalton & The Masked Terror (11:47)
2) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Omar Atlas
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Danny Little Bear
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Great Togo (9:49)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Black Angus
i) Brown pinned Angus (11:43)
ii) Angus won via submission (2:47)
iii) Brown pinned Angus (4:59)

Friday, June 8, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,328
1) Black Angus & Hillbilly Vic defeated Bob Orton & The Masked Terror in three falls
2) Pat O’Connor fought Lord Alfred Hayes to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike George defeated Bob Orton (7:58)
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Omar Atlas in three falls

Friday, June 15, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,433
1) Mike George defeated The Masked Terror (mask at stake)
2) Little Tokyo defeated The Haiti Kid (8:42)
3) European Rules: Lord Alfred Hayes fought Black Angus to a draw (15:00)
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Tokyo Joe & Great Togo defeated Black Angus & Mike George & Omar Atlas in three falls
5) Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown
The Masked Terror was unmasked as Bobby Lancaster, but continued to compete masked.

Friday, June 22, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,063
1) Mike George & Hillbilly Vic defeated Great Togo & The Masked Terror (11:27)
2) Black Angus defeated Bob Orton (10:40)
3) Roger Kirby defeated Omar Atlas
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Brown via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones won an 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Brown, Omar Atlas, Bob Brown, Great Togo, Hillbilly Vic, Rufus R. Jones, Black Angus, Mike George, Roger Kirby, The Masked Terror, Percival A. Friend)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1973 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS – 1,400
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Rachael DuBois
3) Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor defeated Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Saturday, September 8, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Bob Geigel
2) Jean Antone vs. Sandy Partlow
3) Bob Geigel & Jean Antone vs. Tokyo Joe & Sandy Partlow
4) World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor

Friday, September 14, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,977
1) Jim Brunzell defeated Great Togo via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe (10:29)
3) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Great Togo & Ramon Vega
4) Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown
5) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Sunday, September 16, 1973 – Jason Gym, Lincoln University – Jefferson City, MO
1) Jim Brunzell vs. Ramon Vega
2) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tokyo Joe
4) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel

Tuesday, September 18, 1973 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Roger Kirby
2) Jean Antone vs. Sandy Partlow
3) Btety Niccoli & Sandy Partlow vs. Jean Antone & Raquel DuBois
4) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel

Friday, September 21, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,009
1) Sandy Partlow defeated Jean Antone
2) Black Angus defeated Bob Orton
3) Jean Antone & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sandy Partlow & Billy the Kid
4) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls

Friday, September 28, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,312
1) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Danny Little Bear
2) Tokyo Joe & Sandy Partlow defeated Ronnie Etchison & Pat Wiggs
3) Black Angus defeated Great Togo (9:49)
4) Mike George defeated Roger Kirby (15:49)
5) Danny Little Bear & Harley Race defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown in three falls

Saturday, September 29, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Lord Littlebrook vs. Cowboy Lang
4) Betty Niccoli & Cowboy Lang vs. Jean Antone & Lord Littlebrook
5) World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear & Pat O’Connor

Wednesday, October 3, 1973 – Bishop Hogan Gym – Chillicothe, MO
1) Tokyo Joe fought Jim Brunzell to a draw
2) Black Angus defeated Roger Kirby
3) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Bob Brown & Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Danny Little Bear & Black Angus defeated World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ in three falls
Referee for the card: Ronnie Etchison.

Friday, October 5, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Little Louie vs. Billy the Kid
2) Hillbilly Vic vs. Jose Rivera
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Scicluna
4) No DQ: Bob Brown vs. Black Angus
5) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George & Jim Brunzell

Friday, October 12, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Black Angus, Baron Scicluna, Bob Orton, Jim Brunzell, Jose Rivera, Ronnie Etchison, Percy Pringle)
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Percy Pringle
3) Jim Brunzell vs. Jose Rivera
4) Man Mountain Mike & Black Angus vs. Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton
5) Mike George vs. Bob Brown
6) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Danny Little Bear & Harley Race

Monday, October 15, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Scicluna
2) Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs. Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
3) Bob Brown vs. Danny Little Bear

Tuesday, October 16, 1973 – High School Gymnasium – Syracuse, KS
1) Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Scicluna
2) Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire vs. Tokyo Joe & Great Togo
3) Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 19, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Kurt Steiger vs. Jim Brunzell
2) Yashahira vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Man Mountain Mike vs. Bob Orton
4) Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Bob Brown & Kurt Steiger
5) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire

Friday, October 26, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Taro Kabayoshi vs. Jose Rivera
2) Jim Brunzell vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
4) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Danny Little Bear & Man Mountain Mike
5) Death Match: Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, October 30, 1973 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Jim Brunzell vs. Jose Rivera
2) Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel
3) World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Man Mountain Mike & Black Angus
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Jim Brunzell, Jose Rivera, Bob Orton, Bob Geigel, Roger Kirby, Lord Alfred Hayes, Man Mountain Mike, Black Angus)

Wednesday, October 31, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Jose Rivera
2) Bob Brown vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Harley Race & Mike George
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Friday, November 2, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Jose Rivera
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Baron Scicluna & Tokyo Joe & Bob Orton vs. Man Mountain Mike & Ronnie Etchison & Jose Rivera
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
5) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Bob Brown & Roger Kirby

Friday, November 9, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Orton vs. Black Angus
2) Tiger Kit Conway vs. Taro Kabayoshi
3) Black Angus & Jose Rivera vs. Tokyo Joe & Bob Orton
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Brown
5) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

Saturday, November 10, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Jose Rivera vs. Taro Kabayoshi
2) Betty Niccoli & Taro Kabayoshi vs. Jean Antone & Jose Rivera
3) Gentleman Ben (bear) vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear & Black Angus

Sunday, November 11, 1973 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
3) Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Monday, November 12, 1973 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Jose Rivera
2) Gentleman Ben (bear) vs. Harley Race
3) Baron Scicluna vs. Jim Brunzell
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Danny Little Bear & Jose Rivera

Wednesday, November 14, 1973 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Jose Rivera & Jean Antone vs. Tokyo Joe & Betty Niccoli
2) Bob Orton vs. Black Angus
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, November 16, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Steve Bolas vs. Jim Ledford
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Taro Kabayoshi
3) Danny Little Bear & Jose Rivera vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
4) Mike George vs. Bob Orton
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Jim Brunzell

Wednesday, November 21, 1973 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Jose Rivera
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Jim Brunzell
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby vs. Black Angus & Jose Rivera

Friday, November 23, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Orton vs. Jim Ledford
2) Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
3) Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Brown vs. Tiger Kit Conway
5) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

Saturday, November 24, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Mike George
2) Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
3) Candy Kane vs. Jean Antone
4) Jim Brunzell & Mike George vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

Sunday, November 25, 1973 – High School Gym – Mexico, MO
1) Tiger Kit Conway vs. Roger Kirby
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Candi Kane
3) Bob Geigel vs. Kobayashi
4) Danny Little Bear & Tiger Kit Cownay vs. Roger Kirby vs. Baron Scicluna

Friday, November 30, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,266
1) Tiger Kit Conway fought Roger Kirby to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Tawna (5:59)
3) Bob Drummer fought Ronnie Etchison to a double-CO (15:43)
4) Baron Scicluna defeated Black Angus (21:47)
5) Mike George & Jim Brunzell & Tiger Kit Conway defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby & Tokyo Joe
i) Conway pinned Kirby (8:20)
ii) Joe pinned George (4:44)
iii) Hayes pinned Conway (5:18)
iv) George pinned Hayes (7:01)
v) Brunzell used a sleeper on Joe (4:20)

Friday, December 7, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,244
1) Jose Rivera defeated Taro Kabayoshi
2) Karate-Judo Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Jim Ledford (10:27)
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Drummer (12:52)
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby defeated Mike George & Tiger Kit Conway (17:22)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Jim Brunzell
i) Brown won the fall (12:25)
ii) Brunzell won via sleeper (4:52)
iii) Brown won the fall (5:07)

Monday, December 10, 1973 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Jose Rivera
2) Bob Geigel vs. Roger Kirby
3) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
4) Harley Race vs. Tokyo Joe
5) Jean Antone vs. Candy Kane
6) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Baron Scicluna. Jose Rivera, Bob Geigel, Roger Kirby, Bob Brown, Mike George, Harley Race, Tokyo Joe)

Friday, December 14, 1973 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,963
1) Danny Little Bear defeated Roger Kirby (6:22)
2) Jim Ledford defeated Bob Drummer (10:20)
3) Tornado Match: Tiger Kit Conway & Ronnie Etchison defeated Tokyo Joe & Taro Kabayoshi (15:08)
4) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & Jim Brunzell (17:26)
5) Mike George defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown via DQ
i) George pinned Brown (8:32)
ii) Brown pinned George (5:20)
iii) George won via DQ
The title was held up pending a decision by the NWA due to the controversial ending of the main event.

Saturday, December 15, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. Pat O’Connor
2) Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
3) Texas Tornado Match: Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

Friday, December 28, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Bob Geigel & Tiger Kit Conway vs. Tokyo Joe & Kabayoshi
2) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Danny Little Bear
3) Black Angus vs. Bob Brown
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Geigel, Tiger Kit Conway, Tokyo Joe, Kabayoshi, Lord Alfred Hayes, Danny Little Bear, Black Angus, Bob Brown)
5) Mike George vs. Roger Kirby

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 05:09 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 2, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jose Rivera vs. Jim Ledford
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Harley Race
3) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
4) Bob Orton vs. Danny Little Bear
5) Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones
6) 10-man elimination tag team match (participants: all men on card)

Friday, January 4, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,023
1) Jim Ledford (sub. Jose Rivera) defeated Taro Kabayoshi (4:59)
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Tokyo Joe (13:22)
3) Jim Brunzell fought Lord Alfred Hayes to a draw (20:00)
4) Roger Kirby defeated The Viking (11:45)
5) Bob Brown defeated Mike George to win the held-up Central States Heavyweight Title
i) Brown pinned George
ii) George pinned Brown (5:46)
iii) Brown won via CO

Saturday, January 5, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Orton
2) Jose Rivera vs. Baron Scicluna
3) Frank Diamond vs. Taro Kabayoshi
4) Bob Orton & Baron Scicluna & Taro Kabayoshi vs. Rufus R. Jones & Jose Rivera & Frank Diamond
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, January 11, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,680
1) Tiger Kit Conway vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Bob Orton vs. The Viking
3) Tiger Kit Conway & Jim Ledford defeated Tokyo Joe & Taro Kabayoshi (12:34)
4) Death Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown (22:27)
5) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
i) George pinned Hayes (8:07)
ii) Hayes pinned George (2:47)
iii) Brunzell used a sleeper on Kirby (6:02)

Saturday, January 12, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Tiger Kit Conway vs. Kabayoshi
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Rivera
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Orton
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Tuesday, January 15, 1974 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Jose Rivera
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Tiger Kit Conway
3) Bob Orton vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, January 18, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,019
1) Tiger Kit Conway defeated Percy Pringle
2) Jean Antone & Little Louie defeated Betty Niccoli & Billy the Kid (11:57)
3) Mike George defeated Roger Kirby via DQ (16:29)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls
5) Jim Brunzell defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Tiger Kit Conway
2) Billy the Kid vs. Little Louie
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Danny Little Bear
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes

Friday, January 25, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,323
1) Jim Ledford defeated Taro Kabayoshi (6:57)
2) The Viking & Ronnie Etchison fought Baron Scicluna & Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
3) Roger Kirby defeated Jim Brunzell (9:18)
4) Bob Brown defeated Tiger Kit Conway (12:17)
5) Jim Brunzell won a 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Tiger Kit Conway, Bob Brown, Jim Brunzell, Roger Kirby, Jim Ledford, Taro Kabayoshi, The Viking, Ronnie Etchison, Baron Scicluna, Tokyo Joe)
6) Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
i) Hayes pinned George (13:16)
ii) George pinned Hayes (3:52)
iii) George pinned Hayes (5:42)

Friday, February 1, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,347
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Jim Ledford (9:21)
2) Bull Bullinski defeated Frank Diamond (sub. Percy Pringle) (2:06)
3) Don Fargo defeated Danny Little Bear (9:28)
4) Lumberjack Match: Tiger Kit Conway defeated Bob Brown (16:05)
5) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby (60:00)
i) George won via pinfall (33:28)
ii) The time limit expired

Tuesday, February 5, 1974 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Frank Valois
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) Jim Brunzell & Mike George vs. Bob Orton & Lord Alfred Hayes
4) Andre the Giant vs. Baron Scicluna

Friday, February 8, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Lord Alfred Hayes fought Omar Atlas to a draw
2) Bull Bullinski & The Viking fought Don Fargo & Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
3) Jim Brunzell defeated Frank Valois
4) Mike George defeated Percy Pringle (sub. Roger Kirby) in two straight falls
5) Roger Kirby (sub. Bob Brown) defeated Tiger Kit Conway in three falls
6) Andre the Giant defeated Baron Scicluna (8:56)

Wednesday, February 13, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Baron Scicluna vs. Mike George
2) Bull Bullinski vs. Frank Valois
3) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. Percy Pringle & Tokyo Joe
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, February 15, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,197
1) Handicap Match: Bull Bullinski defeated Percy Pringle & Taro Kabayoshi
i) Bullinski pinned Kabayoshi (3:40)
ii) Bullinski pinned Pringle (5:59)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Sandy Parker (8:29)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Tokyo Joe (13:26)
4) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Roger Kirby & Don Fargo via DQ (16:20)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Tiger Kit Conway
i) Conway pinned Brown (13:26)
ii) Brown pinned Conway (5:29)
iii) Brown pinned Conway (8:17)

Monday, February 18, 1974 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
3) The Viking & Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe & Percy Pringle
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, February 22, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,217
1) Reggie Parks fought Billy Howard to a draw (15:00)
2) Bull Bullinski defeated Tokyo Joe (11:52)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Baron Scicluna (11:26)
4) Don Fargo defeated Tiger Kit Conway (14:27)
5) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown
i) Brunzell used a sleeper on Brown (12:57)
ii) Hayes made Brunzell submit (5:12)
iii) George pinned Hayes (5:10)

Saturday, February 23, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Reggie Parks
2) Don Fargo vs. The Viking
3) Jean Antone vs .Sandy Parker
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, March 1, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,319
1) Reggie Parks defeated Bobby Blaine
2) Omar Atlas defeated Dr. Beech
3) Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Baron Scicluna & Tokyo Joe
4) Omar Atlas won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jim Brunzell, Bobby Blaine, Reggie Parks, Dr. Beech, Ronnie Etchison, Mike George, Tiger Kit Conway, Tokyo Joe, Baron Scicluna) (9:26)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Bull Bullinski in three falls
The Battle Royal replaced a scheduled Death Match between Tiger Kit Conway and Don Fargo.

Tuesday, March 5, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Reggie Parks
2) Omar Atlas vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
3) Don Fargo vs. Tiger Kit Conway

Wednesday, March 6, 1974 – High School Gym – Wellsville, MO
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
2) Baron Scicluna vs. Jim Brunzell
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Tiger Kit Conway
4) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas

Friday, March 8, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,174
1) The Viking fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Billy the Kid (7:37)
3) Jim Brunzell fought Ronnie Etchison to a draw
4) Omar Atlas defeated Billy Howard (10:18)
5) Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ (12:14)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Bull Bullinski via CO in three falls

Friday, March 15, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,317
1) Sonny Myers defeated Karl Von Steiger (0:45)
2) Mike George defeated Tokyo Joe (sub. Bob Orton) (14:34)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Frank Diamond (sub. Bobby Whitlock) (6:19)
4) The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & Bull Bullinski (15:29)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Omar Atlas via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 20, 1974 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) The Viking & Bull Bullinski vs. Percy Pringle & Billy Howard
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, March 22, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Reggie Parks defeated Bobby Whitlock (sub. Karl Von Steiger) (11:25)
2) Bull Bullinski fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Billy Howard (10:57)
4) Harley Race & Mike George defeated The Interns via DQ in three falls
5) Lumberjack Match: Omar Atlas defeated Bob Brown in three falls

Saturday, March 23, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
2) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Pat O’Connor

Friday, March 29, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,127
1) Omar Atlas & Reggie Parks defeated Tokyo Joe & Karl Von Steiger (22:29)
2) Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes (17:56)
3) Bob Brown defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Harley Race & Sonny Myers fought The Interns to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, April 5, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,218
1) Ronnie Etchison & Jean Antone defeated Karl Von Steiger & Betty Niccoli (12:17)
2) Bull Bullinski defeated Taro Kabayoshi (sub. Tokyo Joe) (8:26)
3) The Interns defeated Sonny Myers & Omar Atlas in three falls
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George defeated Bob Brown in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Sonny Myers defeated Intern #2

Friday, April 12, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Don Fargo defeated Bull Bullinski
3) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe
4) The Interns defeated Omar Atlas & Reggie Parks (12:06)
5) Chris Taylor defeated Roger Kirby (8:53)
6) Andre the Giant & Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown (18:02)

Monday, April 15, 1974 – Bishop Hogan Gym – Chillicothe, MO - 400
1) Bob Brown fought Omar Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Reggie Parks defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated Bull Bullinski in three falls
4) Omar Atlas & The Viking defeated Billy Howard & Bob Brown in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Pat O’Connor & Harley Race
2) Chris Taylor vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel

Friday, April 19, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,493
1) The Viking defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Norvel Austin defeated Taro Kabayoshi (sub. Bull Bullinski)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Tokyo Joe (7:16)
4) Sonny Myers & Mike George fought The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) to a draw in three falls
5) Death Match: Bob Geigel defeated Bob Brown (12:52)

Saturday, April 20, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Omar Atlas & Bob Geigel
3) Chris Taylor vs. Tokyo Joe

Friday, April 26, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) The Interns defeated Omar Atlas & Norvel Austin
2) Mike George defeated Bob Orton
3) Chris Taylor & The Viking defeated Bob Brown & Lord Alfred Hayes (27:11)
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Harley Race
i) Negro pinned Race (18:51)
ii) Race pinned Negro (2:15)
iii) Negro won via submission (6:15)

Thursday, May 2, 1974 – High School – Washington, IA
1) Chris Taylor vs. Moose Morowski

Friday, May 3, 1974 – Hilton Coliseum – Ames, IA
1) Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
2) Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair
3) Bob Geigel & Verne Gagne vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
4) Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby

Friday, May 3, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,443
1) The Viking defeated Bobby Garcia (8:05)
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Billy the Kid (11:07)
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Sonny Myers & Dr. Joe Beech (sub. Norvel Austin) (17:04)
4) Omar Atlas defeated Bob Brown via DQ (14:07)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Mike George (60:00)
i) Brisco pinned George (42:18)
ii) The time limit expired

Tuesday, May 7, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Norvell Austin vs. Taro Kabayoshi
2) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Pat O’Connor & Bobby Whitlock
3) Falls Count Anywhere: Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
4) 8-man Battle Royal

Friday, May 10, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock defeated Harold Cannon via DQ (12:47)
2) Don Fargo fought Omar Atlas to a draw (20:00)
3) The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & The Viking
4) Omar Atlas won an 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Omar Atlas, Harold Cannon, Don Fargo, Bob Geigel, Intern #1, Intern #2, The Viking, Bobby Whitlock)
5) World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown defeated Sonny Myers & Mike George via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 17, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,192
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Harold Cannon (11:05)
2) Baron Von Raschke fought Don Fargo to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike George & Omar Atlas defeated The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) via DQ (18:09)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Lord Alfred Hayes (16:29)
5) Death Match: Sonny Myers defeated Bob Brown

Saturday, May 18, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Percy Pringle vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Bob Orton vs. The Viking
3) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Friday, May 24, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,023
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. The Viking
2) Sonny Myers vs. Harold Cannon
3) Bob Geigel fought Bob Orton to a double-DQ (16:20)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Brown via DQ
5) Sonny Myers and Bob Brown co-won a 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Brown, Bob Geigel, Sonny Myers, Harold Cannon, The Viking, Rufus R. Jones, Bob Orton, Karl Von Steiger, Dr. Ken Ramey)
6) The Interns defeated Mike George & Omar Atlas
i) George pinned Intern #2 (11:07)
ii) Intern #2 pinned George (14:08)
iii) Intern #2 pinned Atlas (9:06)

Friday, May 31, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,217
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Orton via DQ (12:22)
2) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel fought The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) to a draw
3) Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via CO (12:09)
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Omar Atlas via CO
5) Loser Leaves Town: Bob Brown defeated Sonny Myers
i) Myers pinned Brown (14:52)
ii) Brown pinned Myers (5:09)
iii) Brown pinned Myers (32:07)

Friday, June 7, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,019
1) Bobby Garcia defeated Gilbert Guerro (9:41)
2) Bobby Whitlock defeated Jose Martin (sub .Ken Dillinger) (10:45)
3) The Viking defeated Don Fargo via DQ (14:02)
4) Omar Atlas & Bob Geigel defeated Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes (16:17)
5) Jim Brunzell fought Bob Brown to a draw
i) Brown pinned Brunzell (11:24)
ii) Brunzell won via sleeper (6:22)
iii) Both men were disqualified

Friday, June 14, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,587
1) Bob Orton defeated Bobby Garcia (5:27)
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Louie (9:43)
3) Omar Atlas & The Viking fought The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) to a draw (20:00)
4) Bob Geigel defeated International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro via DQ
5) Fence Match: Bob Brown defeated Jim Brunzell in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,733
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Intern #? (no result listed – possibly did not happen)
2) Don Fargo fought Omar Atlas to a draw
3) Ronnie Etchison & Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton & Lord Alfred Hayes (17:01)
4) The Interns (w/ Dr. ken Ramey) defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking (w/ Bob Geigel) (9:54)
5) Fence Match: Harley Race defeated Bob Brown
i) Race pinned Brown (11:20)
ii) Brown pinned Race (9:32)
iii) Race pinned Brown (4:06)

Friday, June 28, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,334
1) Bob Orton fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Louie (9:26)
3) Bob Geigel & Omar Atlas & Lord Littlebrook defeated The Interns & Dr. Ken Ramey
i) Atlas won a fall (8:52)
ii) Intern #1 won a fall (3:52)
iii) Geigel won a fall (1:34)
4) Boxing: Ronnie Etchison defeated Lord Alfred Hayes (4th – 1:37)
5) Chain Match: Harley Race defeated Bob Brown (18:22)

Saturday, September 7, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor
3) Bob Brown vs. The Viking

Wednesday, September 11, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Paul LaSalle vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Bad News Beach
3) Mike George vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
4) World Tag Team Champions The Interns (w/ Ken Ramey) vs. Pat O’Connor & Bob Geigel

Friday, September 20, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
2) The Viking vs. Killer Krupp
3) Ronnie Etchsion & Pat O’Connor vs. The Interns
4) Bob Brown vs. Ken Mantel
5) Mike George vs. Lord Alfred Hayes

Tuesday, September 24, 1974 – Civic Center – Dodge City, KS
1) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Bad News Beech
2) The Interns (w/ Ken Ramey) vs. Pat O’Connor & Bob Geigel

Friday, September 27, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Little Tokyo vs. Bobo Johnson
2) The Interns vs. Ronnie Etchison & Bad News Beech
3) Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
4) Ken Mantel vs. Killer Krupp
5) Death Match: Mike George vs. Lord Alfred Hayes

Saturday, September 28, 1974 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Bad News Beech
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) World Tag Team Champions The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Mike George & The Viking

Friday, October 4, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,192
1) Bobo Johnson defeated Billy the Kid
i) Billy won via submission (7:15)
ii) Johnson pinned Billy (3:20)
iii) Johnson pinned Billy (4:35)
2) Boxing: Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated The Viking (14:00)
4) Jerry Oates & Bob Geigel defeated The Interns (17:35)
5) Mike George fought Killer Krupp to a draw
i) Krupp pinned George (10:45)
ii) George pinned Krupp (2:10)
iii) Both men were counted out (1:10)

Tuesday, October 8, 1974 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Jerry Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
2) Mighty Atlas vs. Little John
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Pat O’Connor & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, October 9, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Mike George
2) Central States Champion Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
3) The Interns & Ken Ramey vs. Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor & Bill Kersten

Friday, October 11, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,743
1) Bobby Jaggers defeated Bad News Beech (9:00)
2) Pat O’Connor fought Lord Alfred Hayes to a draw (20:00)
3) Intern #2 defeated Bobby Whitlock
4) Handicap Match: Jerry Oates defeated Intern #1 & Dr. Ken Ramey
5) Jim Brunzell defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown via DQ in three falls
6) Fence Match: Mike George defeated Killer Krupp (15:20)

Friday, October 18, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,613
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated The Haiti Kid
2) Bob Brady defeated Bad News Beech
3) Ted Oates defeated Bobby Jaggers via DQ
4) Mike George fought Ken Mantel to a draw (30:00)
5) World Tag Team Champions The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & Jerry Oates in three falls
The title was held up pending a review since the Interns switched places illegally in the final fall.

Wednesday, October 23, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Ted Oates vs. Bob Brady
3) World Tag Team Champions The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Mike George & Jerry Oates
4) Andre the Giant vs. Bob Brown

Friday, October 25, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 3,247
1) Bobby Jaggers defeated Bobby Whitlock (15:07)
2) Mike George & Ted Oates defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brady (19:25)
3) Bob Geigel & Jerry Oates defeated The Interns in three falls
4) Andre the Giant defeated Bob Brown (13:10)

Friday, November 1, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frenchy Martin & Bob Brady vs. Steve Marriott & Roddy Piper
2) Ted Oates vs. Bobby Jaggers
3) Bob Geigel vs. Intern #2
4) Jerry Oates vs. Intern #1
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Saturday, November 2, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bad News Beach
2) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Ted Oates
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Bob Geigel & Mike George

Friday, November 8, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Pierre LaFere vs. Frenchy Martin
2) Bob Brady vs. Terry Martin
3) Elimination Match: Ted Oates & Pierre LaFere & Terry Martin vs. Frenchy Martin & Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brady
4) Bob Geigel & Jerry Oates vs. The Interns
5) Texas Death Match: Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Friday, November 15, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Ronnie Etchison, Jerry Oates, Inter #1, Intern #2, Terry Martin, Bobby Jaggers, Roddy Piper, Frenchie Martin, Dr. Ken Ramey)
2) Frenchy Martin & Betty Niccoli vs. Roddy Piper & Jean Antone
3) Terry Martin vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Ronnie Etchison & Jerry Oates vs. The Interns
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Wednesday, November 20, 1974 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) The Viking vs. Frenchy Martin
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Geigel
3) The Medics (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates

Friday, November 22, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Roddy Piper vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Ted Oates vs. Frenchy Martin
3) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
4) Bob Geigel & Terry Martin vs. The Interns (masks at stake)
5) Lumberjack Match: Jerry Oates vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, November 27, 1974 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Frenchy Martin vs. Terry Martin
2) Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Mike George & Ted Oates

Friday, November 29, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Lord Alfred Hayes & Roddy Piper
2) Frenchy Martin vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Mike George vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Elimination Match: Mike George & Ronnie Etchison & Roddy Piper vs. Bobby Jaggers & Lord Alfred Hayes & Frenchy Martin
5) Ted Oates & Terry Martin vs. The Interns
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates

Friday, December 6, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
2) Randy Raven vs. Terry Martin
3) Mike George vs. Frenchy Martin
4) Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown
5) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. The Interns

Friday, December 13, 1974 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Martin vs. Frenchy Martin
2) Roddy Piper vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Jerry Oates vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Mike George vs. Intern #2
5) Ted Oates vs. Intern #1
6) Texas Death Match: Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown

Friday, December 27, 1974 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Clarence Minnenhall vs. Frenchy Martin
2) The Viking & Betty Niccoli vs. Ted Oates & Jean Antone
3) Omar Atlas vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Last edited on Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 07:01 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 4, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Frenchy Martin
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) vs. Ted Oates & Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, January 15, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Tony Russo
2) Mike George vs. Oki Shikina
3) Omar Atlas vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Terry Martin vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
5) 8-man Battle Royal

Saturday, January 18, 1975 – High School Gym – Garnett, KS
1) Tony Russo vs. Bobby Whitlock
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
3) The Interns vs. Rufus R. Jones & Ted Oates

Friday, January 31, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,512
1) Chuck O’Connor defeated Ted Oates
2) Omar Atlas defeated Oki Shikina
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Martin defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
4) Lumberjack Match: Mike George & Jerry Oates & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Bobby Jaggers & The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) in three falls

Saturday, February 1, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Jerry Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
3) Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun: Rufus R. Jones & Ted Oates vs. The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey)

Friday, February 7, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,287
1) Omar Atlas defeated Billy Howard (11:56)
2) Mike George fought Intern #2 to a draw
3) Omar Atlas & The Viking & Ronnie Etchison defeated Tony Russo & Oki Shikina & Billy Howard
4) Handicap Match: Haystacks Calhoun defeated Intern #2 & Dr. Ken Ramey
5) Jerry Oates defeated Terry Martin to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
i) Oates won via submission (11:22)
ii) Martin pinned Oates (5:27)
iii) Oates won via submission (4:26)

Friday, February 14, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,244
1) Chuck O’Connor fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
2) Bob Brown defeated Don Stewart
3) Ted Oates defeated Tommy Martin
4) Mike George & Haystacks Calhoun defeated The Interns via DQ
5) Omar Atlas defeated Lord Alfred Hayes (15:32)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Oates defeated Terry Martin
i) Martin pinned Oates (0:20)
ii) Oates pinned Martin (12:09)
iii) Oates pinned Martin (4:36)

Wednesday, February 19, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Tommy Martin
2) Bobby Jaggers & Betty Niccoli vs. Tommy Martin & Jean Antone
3) The Interns (w/ Ken Ramey in a cage) vs. Pat O’Connor & Jerry Oates

Wednesday, February 19, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Oki Shikina vs. Ted Oates
2) Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Martin vs. Lord Alfred Hayes

Friday, February 21, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,326
1) The Viking defeated Oki Shikina via DQ
2) Mike George & Ed Wiskoski defeated Tony Russo & Tommy Martin (11:27)
3) Omar Atlas fought Intern #2 to a draw (20:00)
4) Haystacks Calhoun & Bill Kirsten defeated Intern #1 & Dr. Ken Ramey (12:07)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Oates defeated Bob Brown
i) Oates won via submission (11:03)
ii) Brown pinned Oates (2:07)
iii) Oates pinned Brown (4:09)

Friday, February 28, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Haystacks Calhoun & Akio Sato vs. Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji
2) Ted Oates vs. Tommy Martin
3) Chuck O’Connor vs. Terry Martin
4) Omar Atlas vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
5) Mike George vs. Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Jerry Oates

Saturday, March 1, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bill Howard vs. Mike George
2) Haystack Calhoun & Ted Oates & Bill Kersten vs. The Interns & Dr. Ken Ramey
3) Lights Out Match: Bill Kersten vs. Dr. Ken Ramey

Monday, March 3, 1975 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Tommy Martin vs. Billy Howard
2) Yasu Fuji vs. Omar Atlas
3) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
4) The Interns & Dr. Ken Ramey vs. Jerry Oates & Mike George & Bill Kersten

Friday, March 7, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,341
1) The Viking defeated Abdul Zaator (12:33)
2) Terry Martin fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Ed Wiskoski defeated Omar Atlas (10:37)
4) Jerry Oates & Akio Sato defeated Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji via DQ (14:27)
5) Mike George fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Martin vs. Abdul Zaatar
2) Back Alley Brawl with Boxing Gloves: Ken Ramey vs. Bill Kersten
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Pat O’Connor & Jerry Oates vs. Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji

Friday, March 14, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Lord Alfred Hayes fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Yasu Fuji via DQ (17:23)
3) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Terry Martin & Tommy Martin (24:24)
4) Ed Wiskowski fought Omar Atlas to a double-DQ (14:02)
5) Death Match: Mike George defeated Bob Brown

Friday, March 21, 1975 – Municipal Building – Manhattan, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
2) Abdul Zaatar vs. Terry Martin
3) Jerry Oates & Akio Sato vs. Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Saturday, March 22, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji
2) Abdul Zaator vs. Omar Atlas
3) Ted Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
4) Mike George & Jerry Oates vs. Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji
5) Chuck O’Connor vs. Andre the Giant

Sunday, March 23, 1975 – High School Gym – Wellsville, MO
1) Chuck O’Connor vs. Tommy Martin
2) Billy Howard vs. Akio Sato
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. ??

Friday, March 28, 1975 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Abdul Zaatar
2) Dr. Ken Ramey & Betty Niccoli vs. Bill Kerstin & Jean Antone
3) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Ted Oates

Friday, March 28, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tommy Martin vs. Ted Oates
2) Ed Wiskowski vs. Don Serrano
3) Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Mike George & Akio Sato
4) Bob Brown defeated Sonny Myers
5) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. Terry Martin & Tommy Martin

Friday, April 4, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Don Serrano via DQ (12:02)
2) Little Tokyo defeated Little Louie (7:06)
3) Jerry Oates fought Terry Martin to a draw (20:00)
4) World Tag Team Champions Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji defeated Omar Atlas & The Viking via CO (16:09)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Brown
i) Brown pinned Myers (11:31)
ii) Myers won via sleeper (4:22)
iii) Myers pinned Brown (3:27)

Saturday, April 5, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
2) Bill Kersten vs. Jean Antone vs. Dr. Ken Ramey & Betty Niccoli
3) Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates

Friday, April 11, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ed Wiskoski fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Crusher Verdue defeated Bobby Whitlock (7:11)
3) Omar Atlas & Bob Geigel defeated Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji (14:41)
4) Lumberjack Death Match: Sonny Myers defeated Bob Brown (27:28)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Oates defeated Terry Martin in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1975 – Abe Hubert Junior High Gym – Garden City, KS – 700
1) Bobby Whitlock defeated Crusher Verdue
2) Omar Atlas defeated Don Serrano via DQ
3) Bob Geigel fought Franky Divan (sub. Lord Alfred Hayes) to a draw
4) Ted Oates defeated Bob Brown
5) Omar Atlas won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bobby Whitlock, Crusher Verdue, Don Serrano, Bob Geigel, Franky Divan, Ted Oates, Bob Brown)
The wrestler listed as ‘Franky Divan’ is probably a newspaper misprint.

Wednesday, April 16, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Abdul Zaatar vs. Akio Sato
2) Crusher Verdue vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Texas Death Match: Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Ted Oates
4) Loser Leaves Town: Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas

Wednesday, April 16, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Don Serrano vs. Akio Sato
2) Ed Wiskowski vs. Terry Martin
3) World Tag Team Champions Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Pat O’Connor & Jerry Oates

Friday, April 18, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,300
1) Bobby Whitlock defeated Zulu via DQ (0:22)
2) Omar Atlas fought Akio Sato to a draw
3) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Crusher Verdue & Don Serrano
4) Omar Atlas won an 8-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ted Oates, Akio Sato, Jerry Oates, Zulu, Bobby Whitlock, Don Serrano, Crusher Verdue)
5) Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated World Tag Team Champions Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji via DQ
i) Fuji pinned Geigel (11:22)
ii) Myers won over Shikina via sleeper (6:36)
iii) Myers & Geigel won via DQ (3:11)

Friday, April 25, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Zulu defeated Don Wayt (2:47)
2) Jesse Ventura defeated Bobby Whitlock (12:16)
3) Akio Sato defeated Oki Shikina (11:27)
4) Ed Wiskoski defeated Ted Oates (14:27)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Yasu Fuji (12:47)
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Oates defeated Omar Atlas
i) Oates pinned Atlas (6:57)
ii) Atlas pinned Oates (6:47)
iii) Oates pinned Atlas (3:51)

Friday, May 2, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tank Patton defeated Don Wayt
2) Akio Sato defeated Jesse Ventura
3) Omar Atlas fought Yasu Fuji to a draw (20:00)
4) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel (17:34)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Jerry Oates defeated Ed Wiskoski
i) Oates won via submission (14:24)
ii) Wiskoski won via submission (4:54)
iii) Oates won via DQ

Saturday, May 3, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Jesse Ventura
2) Ed Wiskoski vs. Bob Geigel
3) Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Ted Oates & Omar Atlas
4) 8-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, May 6, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
2) Jesse Ventura vs. Bobby Whitlock
3) Texas Death Match: Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji vs. Pat O’Connor & Jerry Oates

Wednesday, May 7, 1975 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Ed Wiskoski defeated Don Wayt (sub. Bobby Whitlock)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Zulu via DQ
3) Omar Atlas & Akio Sato defeated Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji in three falls

Friday, May 9, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Omar Atlas fought Tank Patton to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse Ventura fought Don Wayt to a double-CO
3) Akio Sato defeated Zulu (14:42)
4) Elimination Match: Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura & Ed Wiskoski defeated Omar Atlas & Ronnie Etchison & Don Wayt – Wiskoski was the sole survivor
5) World Tag Team Champions Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated The Interns in three falls

Friday, May 16, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tank Patton defeated Don Wayt (19:42)
2) Ed Wiskoski fought Akio Sato to a draw (20:00)
3) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Mike George & Bob Geigel (26:32)
4) World Tag Team Champions Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina
i) Fuji pinned Ted Oates (15:32)
ii) Jerry Oates pinned Fuji (3:26)
iii) Ted Oates pinned Shikina (4:08)

Wednesday, May 21, 1975 – Bishop Hogan Gym – Chillicothe, MO - 500
1) Yasu Fuji defeated Ted Oates
2) Omar Atlas fought Ed Wiskoski to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike George defeated Jesse Ventura
4) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Friday, May 23, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Buddy King fought Ted Oates to a draw (15:00)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Tank Patton (10:17)
3) Jerry Oates defeated Yasu Fuji via DQ (16:35)
4) Ed Wiskoski defeated Ronnie Etchison
i) Etchison pinned Wiskoski (8:58)
ii) Wiskoski won via submission (4:27)
iii) Wiskoski pinned Etchison (3:17)
5) Mike George & Bob Geigel defeated The Interns (16:29)

Wednesday, May 28, 1975 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Mike George vs. Magnificent Zulu
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Omar Atlas
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey)
4) 8-man Battle Royal

Friday, May 30, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Yasu Fuji (14:02)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Buddy King via DQ
3) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura (10:04)
4) Mike George defeated Ed Wiskoski
5) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Omar Atlas in three falls

Friday, June 6, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jesse Ventura defeated Don Wayt (8:20)
2) Buddy King fought Akio Sato to a no contest
3) Bob Geigel defeated Yasu Fuji (12:14)
4) World Tag Team Champions Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Cyclone Negro & Tank Patton via DQ in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski fought Mike George to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, June 13, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Yasu Fuji (13:57)
2) Ronnie Etchison fought Zulu to a draw
3) Omar Atlas defeated Jesse Ventura (12:29)
4) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Buddy King & Tank Patton via DQ
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Mike George in three falls

Friday, June 20, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Jesse Ventura (12:06)
2) Mike George defeated Zulu (7:29)
3) Sonny Myers fought Oki Shikina to a draw (20:00)
4) Jerry Oates defeated Buddy King via DQ (17:22)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Danny Little Bear
i) Wiskoski pinned Little Bear (18:32)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (3:09)
iii) Wiskoski pinned Little Bear (6:17)

Friday, June 27, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Prince Tapu defeated Oki Shikina via DQ (13:24)
2) Mike George fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
3) Tank Patton fought Omar Atlas to a double-DQ
4) No DQ: Jerry Oates defeated Buddy King (19:16)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Ted Oates in three falls
6) Akio Sato won a 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Prince Tapu, Oki Shikina, Mike George, Akio Sato, Tank Patton, Omar Atlas, Buddy King, Jerry Oates, Ed Wiskoski, Ted Oates)

Friday, July 11, 1975 –High School Gym – Tonganoxie, KS
1) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates

Tuesday, August 5, 1975 – Neighborhood Facility – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jerry Oates vs. Oki Shikina
2) Betty Niccoli & Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Jean Antone & Cowboy Lang
3) Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskowski vs. Ted Oates
5) 7-man Battle Royal (including Andre the Giant)

Friday, September 19, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Armond Mulummba vs. Dan Burdick
2) Akio Sato vs. Great Seki
3) Ted Oates & Bob Geigel vs. Jesse Ventura & Bill White
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Oki Shikina
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George

Saturday, September 20, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tank Patton & Mr. Seki & Jesse Ventura vs. Bob Geigel & Akio Sato & Prince Tapu
2) Ted Oates vs. Ed Wiskowski

Friday, September 26, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tank Patton vs. Prince Tapu
2) Akio Sato vs. Bill White
3) Jesse Ventura vs. Armond Mulummba
4) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. Oki Shikina & Great Seki
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, September 27, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Jesse Ventura vs. Ormand Mullumba
2) Frenchy Martin vs. Akio Sato
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Mr. Seki & Tank Patton

Friday, October 3, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Little Tokyo defeated Sonny Boy Hayes
2) Clarence Minnenhall fought Don Wayt to a draw
3) Armond Mulummba & Sonny Boy Hayes defeated Great Seki & Little Tokyo (14:59)
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Ted Oates & Prince Tapu (21:40)
5) Lumberjack Match: Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Danny Little Bear
i) Wiskoski pinned Little Bear (5:27)
ii) Little Bear pinned Wiskoski (2:32)
iii) Wiskoski pinned Little Bear (3:46)

Friday, October 10, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton
2) Big John vs. Tony Atlas
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Tank Patton & Tom DeMarco
4) Harley Race & Akio Sato vs. Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel
5) Chain Match: Ed Wiskoski vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, October 11, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Oki Shikina vs. Prince Tapu
2) Mr. Seki vs. Jerry Oates
3) Bill White vs. Akio Sato
4) Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton

Tuesday, October 14, 1975 – Community College Gym – Garden City, KS
1) Bill White & Don Wayt vs. Bob Geigel & Bobby Whitlock
2) Akio Sato vs. Jesse Ventura
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Jerry Oates
4) 10-man Battle Royal (featuring: Andre the Giant)
Jesse Ventura was wrestling in Portland at this time.

Wednesday, October 15, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Geigel & Frank Diamond vs. Frenchy Martin & Frank Valois
2) Ed Wiskoski vs. Jerry Oates
3) Andre the Giant & Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton & Don Wayt

Friday, October 17, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bill White defeated Tony Atlas (7:10)
2) Sandy Parker defeated Sharon Brooks (9:10)
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Ted Oates & Akio Sato via CO (12:50)
4) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant defeated Big John & Don Wayt (4:59)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski fought Danny Little Bear to a draw (60:00)
i) Wiskoski pinned Little Bear (33:48)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (20:00)
iii) The time limit expired

Saturday, October 18, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Don Wayt
2) Bob Geigel vs. Mr. Seki
3) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. Tank Patton & Frank Valois
4) Texas Death Match: Ted Oates vs. Ed Wiskowski

Friday, October 24, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bill White defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Bob Geigel defeated Big John via DQ
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Ted Oates & Akio Sato (19:27)
4) Danny Little Bear fought Tank Patton to a double-DQ
5) Jerry Oates defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1975 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Prince Tapu vs. Mr. Seki
2) Akio Sato vs. Juan Sebastian
3) Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton
4) Sharon Brooks vs. Sandy Parker
5) Ted Oates & Akio Sato & Prince Tapu vs. Tank Patton & Mr. Seki & Juan Sebastian

Friday, October 31, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Handicap Match: Big John vs. Juan Sebastian & Johnny Heidman
3) Jerry Oates & Bob Geigel vs. Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel
4) Lumberjack Match: Danny Little Bear vs. Tank Patton
5) Death Match: Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates

Friday, November 7, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato vs. Big John
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Little Tokyo
3) Sandy Parker vs. Sharon Brooks
4) Big John & Sandy Parker & Little Tokyo vs. Akio Sato & Sharon Brooks & Bobo Johnson
5) Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel vs. Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates

Saturday, November 8, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Big John vs. Akio Sato
2) Sharon Brooks vs. Sandy Parker
3) Texas Death Match: Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton
4) Ed Wiskoski vs. Danny Little Bear

Wednesday, November 12, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tank Patton
2) Benny Ramirez & Sandy Parker vs. Akio Sato & Sharon Brooks
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Danny Little Bear & Harley Race

Friday, November 14, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Gary Fargo
2) Pat O’Connor vs. Vito Martino
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Tank Patton
4) Harley Race vs. Big John
5) World Tag Team Champions Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Jerry Oates & Ted Oates

Saturday, November 15, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato
2) Sandy Parker vs. Sharon Brooks
3) Big Bad John vs. Bob Geigel
4) Ted Oates vs. Ed Wiskowski

Friday, November 21, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Prince Tapu
2) Ray Candy vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Death Match: Big John vs. Akio Sato
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Danny Little Bear & Ted Oates
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Bob Geigel

Friday, November 28, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone
2) Handicap Match: Big John vs. Bobby Whitlock & Prince Tapu
3) Sandy Parker & Lord Littlebrook vs. Jean Antone & Hot Pepper
4) Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
5) World Tag Team Champions Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Danny Little Bear & Ted Oates

Friday, December 5, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,360
1) Akio Sato defeated Benny Ramirez via DQ
2) Ted Oates defeated Big John
3) Benny Ramirez & Betty Niccoli defeated Akio Sato & Sharon Brooks (12:22)
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Danny Little Bear & Mike George (17:02)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Ray Candy
i) Wiskoski pinned Candy (12:52)
ii) Candy pinned Wiskoski (5:12)
iii) Wiskoski pinned Candy (3:47)

Sunday, December 7, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato
2) Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone
3) Jean Antone vs. Sharon Brooks
4) Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
5) Big John vs. Ted Oates

Wednesday, December 10, 1975 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato
2) Betty Niccoli & Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone & Sharon Brooks
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Ted Oates & Danny Little Bear

Friday, December 12, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,500
1) Tank Patton fought Ted Oates to a draw (15:00)
2) Akio Sato defeated Benny Ramirez (11:37)
3) Bob Brown defeated Mike George via CO
4) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates & Ray Candy defeated Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel & Tank Patton
i) Bass won over Candy via CO (6:11)
ii) Candy pinned Patton (1:52)
iii) Oates & Oates & Candy won via DQ (7:27)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Ed Wiskoski
i) Wiskoski pinned Funk (14:38)
ii) Funk pinned Wiskoski (6:09)
iii) Funk pinned Wiskoski (7:52)

Sunday, December 14, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone
2) Big Bad John vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Ted Oates & Akio Sato

Friday, December 19, 1975 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Ray Candy defeated Tank Patton (11:22)
3) Akio Sato & Ted Oates fought Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel to a draw (20:00)
4) Jerry Oates defeated Ed Wiskoski
5) Bob Brown fought Mike George to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, December 26, 1975 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)
2) Tank Patton & Benny Ramirez vs. Akio Sato & Ray Candy
3) Sharon Brooks vs. Sandy Parker
4) Mike George & Ted Oates vs. Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski vs. Jerry Oates

Last edited on Fri Mar 11th, 2011 05:17 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 2, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rick McGraw defeated Benny Ramirez (11:57)
2) Dutch Mantel fought Ted Oates to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Candy defeated Ron Bass via DQ (2:43)
4) Bob Brown defeated Akio Sato (13:45)
5) Mike George defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski (60:00)
i) George pinned Wiskoski (47:37)
ii) The time limit expired

Friday, January 9, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) Mike George fought Tank Patton to a draw (15:00)
2) Handicap Match: Akio Sato & Rick McGraw defeated Rip Collins via DQ
3) Mike George & Ray Candy defeated Tank Patton & Bob Brown (15:14)
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Jerry Oates & Ted Oates (17:54)
5) Lumberjack Match: Harley Race defeated Ed Wiskoski

Friday, January 16, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,462
1) Rip Collins defeated Akio Sato
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone
3) Bob geigel defeated Ed Wiskoski via DQ (15:48)
4) Ray Candy & Ted Oates defeated Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel (17:27)
5) Texas Death Match: Mike George defeated Bob Brown (41:14)
This card took place just hour after the death of promoter Gust Karras.

Promoter: Bobby Bruns (Karras Enterprises)

Friday, January 23, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ron Bass & Tank Patton & Betty Niccoli defeated Rick McGraw & Akio Sato & Jean Antone (12:27)
2) Ed Wiskoski fought Jerry Oates to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Candy defeated Rip Collins (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ (2:32)
4) Dutch Mantel defeated Ted Oates (15:57)
5) Fence Match: Mike George fought Bob Brown to a draw
i) George won via DQ (9:47)
ii) Brown won via DQ (2:59)
iii) Both men fought to a double-DQ (4:59)

Saturday, January 24, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
2) Tank Patton vs. Ray Candy
3) World Tag Team Champions Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates

Friday, January 30, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) Handicap Match: Akio Sato & Rick McGraw defeated Tank Patton (20:00)
i) Patton pinned McGraw (11:22)
ii) The time limit expired – Patton had to pin both men or lose
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rip Collins (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ (6:32)
3) Pat O’Connor fought Ed Wiskoski to a draw (20:00)
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel defeated Bob geigel & Ray Candy (21:49)
5) Boxing: Mike George (w/ Ray Candy) defeated Bob Brown (w/ Ed Wiskoski) (5th – 1:26)

Friday, February 6, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Don Welch vs. Rick McGraw
2) Dutch Mantel vs. Mike Pappas
3) Handicap Match: Ronnie Etchison vs. Rip Collins & Percival A. Friend
4) Bob Geigel vs. Ron Bass
5) Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown vs. Ray Candy & Mike George

Friday, February 13, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tank Patton vs. Rick McGraw
2) Don Welch vs. Mike Pappas
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Bob Geigel & Ronnie Etchison
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, February 14, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Brenda Hoffman
2) Roy Collins (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Akio Sato
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Ray Candy & Mike George

Tuesday, February 17, 1976 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Frank Diamond
2) Ray Candy vs. Otto Von Heller
3) Tank Patton & Betty Niccoli vs. Mike Pappas & Jean Antone
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Wednesday, February 18, 1976 – Senior High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS – 550
1) Otto Von Heller vs. Mike Pappas
2) Akio Sato & Jean Antone defeated Tank Patton & Betty Niccoli
3) Ray Candy defeated Bob Brown via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Mike George in three falls

Friday, February 20, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Otto Von Heller
2) Tank Patton & Otto Von Heller vs. Rip Collins & Mike Pappas
3) Ray Candy vs. Bob Brown
4) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Bob Geigel & Ronnie Etchison
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski

Saturday, February 21, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Otto Von Heller vs. Rick McGraw
2) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
3) Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Ray Candy & Pat O’Connor

Friday, February 27, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato vs. Mike Pappas
2) Rip Collins vs. Bob Brown (w/ Percival A. Friend)
3) Texas Death Match: Ron Bass & Dutch Mantel vs. Bob Geigel & Ronnie Etchison
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) 12-man Pole Battle Royal (participants: Bob brown, Bob Geigel, Mike Pappas, Dutch Mantel, Rip Collins, Ron Bass, Akio Sato, Ed Wiskoski, Ronnie Etchison, Ray Candy, Mike George, Percival A. Friend)

Friday, March 5, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ray Candy defeated Tank Patton (11:58)
2) Akio Sato fought Otto Von Heller to a draw (15:00)
3) Akio Sato & Ray Candy & Mike Pappas defeated Tank Patton & Otto Von Heller & Alan Klein
4) Rip Collins defeated Mike York (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ (4:26)
5) Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown fought Mike George & Harley Race to a double-DQ

Monday, March 8, 1976 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Mike York vs. Ray Candy
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Allen Klein
3) Tank Patton (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Ripper Collins
4) Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) World Tag Team Champions Akio Sato & Bob Geigel vs. Bob Brown & Otto Von Heller
6) Pole Battle Royal

Wednesday, March 10, 1976 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Roy Collins vs. Tank Patton (w/ Percival A. Friend)
2) Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George
3) Bob Brown & Otto Von Heller vs. Akio Sato & Bob Geigel

Friday, March 12, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Omar Atlas defeated Mike York (13:23)
2) Otto Von Heller fought Rip Collins to a double-DQ
3) Cowboy Lang & Brenda Hoffman defeated Billy the Kid & Betty Niccoli (14:07)
4) Bob Brown defeated Bob Geigel (14:07)
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George
i) George pinned Wiskoski (1:52)
ii) Wiskoski pinned George (11:07)
iii) George pinned Wiskoski
Mike George protested result of the third fall, and the title was held-up.

Saturday, March 13, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Super Fly & Betty Niccoli vs. Mike Pappas & Jean Antone
2) Tank Patton (w/ Percival A. Friend)
3) Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Friday, March 19, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) Alan Klein fought Chuck Pullins to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Collins defeated Ernie Nevins (sub. Jack Vansky) (1:45)
3) Akio Sato fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ
4) Omar Atlas defeated Mike York (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ
5) Lumberjack Match: Mike George defeated Ed Wiskoski to win the held-up Central States Heavyweight Title
i) Wiskoski won via submission (16:22)
ii) George pinned Wiskoski (2:47)
iii) George pinned Wiskoski (1:56)

Saturday, March 20, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike Pappas & Jean Antone vs. Mike York & Betty Niccoli
2) Ed Wiskowski vs. Pat O’Connor
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Friday, March 26, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Buddy Wolfe (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated Rip Collins via CO
2) Alan Klein defeated Mike Pappas
3) Mike George defeated Mike York
4) Omar Atlas defeated Ed Wiskoski via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Bob Brown & Otto Von Heller in three falls

Friday, April 2, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Omar Atlas & Rip Collins vs. Ed Wiskoski & Mike York
2) Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton
3) Otto Von Heller vs. Harley Race
4) Death Match: Bob Geigel vs. Bob Brown
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike George

Saturday, April 3, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. David Nevins
2) Omar Atlas vs. Mike York
3) Tank Patton (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Roy Collins
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
5) 9-man Pole Battle Royal (including Percival A. Friend)

Friday, April 9, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Alan Klein vs. Chuck Pullins
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Dave Nivens
3) Otto Von Heller vs. Red Bastien
4) Omar Atlas & Akio Sato vs. Ed Wiskoski & Mike York (w/ Percival A. Friend)
5) Chain Match: Bob brown vs. Mike George

Friday, April 16, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tank Patton vs. Ray Candy
2) Omar Atlas vs. Otto Von Heller
3) Bob Brown & Mike York (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Bob Geigel & Mike York
4) Texas Death Match: Ed Wiskoski vs. Harley Race
5) Lights Out Match: Akio Sato vs. Percival A. Friend

Friday, April 23, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Otto Von Heller
2) Omar Atlas vs. Great Seki
3) Little Tokyo & Cowboy Land vs. Sonny Boy Hayes & Bobo Johnson
4) Lumberjack Match: Bob Geigel vs. Mike York
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski

Tuesday, April 27, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Geigel defeated David Nevins
2) Mike George defeated Otto Von Heller
3) Ray Candy defeated Mike York
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Mike York vs. Bob Geigel
2) Tank Patton vs. Mike George
3) Omar Atlas & Akio Sato vs. Ed Wiskoski & Otto Von Heller
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Ray Candy

Friday, April 30, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Pat O’Connor fought Tank Patton to a draw (20:00)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Great Seki via DQ
3) Ray Candy defeated Bob Brown via CO
4) Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Mike York & Otto Von Heller
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George defeated Ed Wiskoski in three falls

Friday, May 7, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Otto Von Heller defeated Mike Carlson via default
2) Mike York fought Jerry Oates to a draw (15:00)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Great Seki
4) World Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown
5) Roger Kirby defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 14, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison fought Great Seki to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Mike York via DQ
3) Bob Geigel defeated Otto Von Heller (11:00)
4) Bob Brown defeated Ray Candy (13:00)
5) Mike George & Andre the Giant defeated Dusty Rhodes & Roger Kirby

Tuesday, May 18, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat O’Connor fought Omar Atlas to a draw
2) Chris Taylor & Akio Sato defeated Tank Patton & Mike York
3) Andre the Giant defeated Ed Wiskowski
4) Omar Atlas won an 8-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Friday, May 21, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,800
1) Akio Sato & Omar Atlas defeated Ed Wiskoski & Super Intern
2) Bob Geigel defeated Great Seki
3) Chris Taylor defeated David Nivens (sub. Otto Von Heller)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George defeated Bob Brown in two straight falls
5) Mike George won a 10-man Pole Battle Royal (participants: Mike George, Bob Brown, Chris Taylor, David Nivens, Ed Wiskoski, Super Intern, Akio Sato, Omar Atlas, Bob Geigel, Great Seki)

Wednesday, May 26, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Mike York
2) Bob Brown vs. Ray Candy
3) Omar Atlas vs. Ed Wiskoski
4) Fence Match: Tank Patton vs. Mike George

Friday, May 28, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Greet Seki
2) Super Intern defeated Omar Atlas (14:54)
3) Great Seki & Tank Patton defeated Ray Candy & Akio Sato (15:46)
4) Harley Race defeated Ed Wiskoski (16:32)
5) Mike George defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 4, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato & Huber Gallant vs. Great Seki & David Nevins
2) Hubert Gallant vs. Great Seki
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Omar Atlas
4) Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Jim Brunzell

Friday, June 11, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Great Seki vs. Hubert Gallant
2) Akio Sato vs. John Foley
3) Omar Atlas vs. Tank Patton
4) Texas Death Match: Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, June 18, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Hubert Gallant vs. Omar Atlas
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Great Seki
3) Mike george vs. John Foley
4) World Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton & Super Intern
5) Lumberjack Match: Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, June 25, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Hubert Gallant vs. Joe Palardy
2) John Foley vs. Omar Atlas
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Dr. X
4) Fence Match: Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Chain Match: Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Saturday, July 17, 1976 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Omar Atlas vs. John Foley
2) Super Intern & Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato & Mike George
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Saturday, July 24, 1976 – Century II – Wichita, KS
Featuring: Bob Brown, Harley Race, Black Gordman, Great Goliath, Akio Sato, Omar Atlas.

Saturday, September 4, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. The Super Intern
2) Don Lambrick vs. John Foley
3) Bob Brown vs. Harley Race
4) Black Gordman & Goliath vs. Pat O’Connor & Mike George

Monday, September 6, 1976 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) World Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Harley Race & Skip Young
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, September 17, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Chief Thundercloud vs. Mitsuo Hata
3) The Ox vs. Super Intern
4) Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Mike George & Skip Young
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rick Gibson

Wednesday, September 22, 1976 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Joe Turco vs. Rick Gibson
2) Ox Baker vs. Akio Sato
3) Chief Thundercloud vs. Bob Brown
4) Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Skip Young & Harley Race
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Mike George

Friday, September 24, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rueben Goldstein vs. Joe Turco
2) Mike George vs. Mitsuo Hata
3) Chief Thundercloud vs. Joe Palardy
4) Harley Race & Super Intern vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rick Gibson

Saturday, September 25, 1976 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) Don Parker vs. John Foley
2) Chief Thundercloud vs. Joe Palardy
3) Akio Sato & Rick Gibson vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Mike George

Tuesday, September 28, 1976 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Mitsu Hata
2) Chief Thundercloud (w/ Drummer Boy Chaato) vs. Joe Palardy
3) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
4) World Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Goliath vs. Harley Race & Super Intern

Friday, October 1, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,523
1) Skip Young defeated Joe Turco
2) Akio Sato defeated Bob Slaughter
3) Mitsuo Hata defeated Chief Thundercloud
4) Black Gordman & Great Goliath defeated Mike George & Super Intern
5) Lumberjack Match: Rick Gibson defeated Bob Brown in three falls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Saturday, October 2, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mitsuo Hata & Joe Turco & Joe Palardy vs. Pedro Morales & Bob Geigel & Akio Sato
2) World Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Goliath vs. Mike George & The Super Intern

Friday, October 8, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,000
1) Dutch Mantel fought Mike George to a draw
2) Bob Slaughter defeated Chief Thundercloud
3) Mitsuo Hata defeated Akio Sato
4) Bob Brown & Ron Bass defeated Rick Gibson & Mike George
5) Harley Race & Super Intern defeated Black Gordman & Great Goliath

Tuesday, October 12, 1976 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Joe Palardy
2) Mitsuo Hata vs. Super Intern
3) Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Harley Race & Rick Gibson
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, October 15, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mitsuo Hata defeated Skip Young (11:31)
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Bob Slaughter via DQ (2:45)
3) Dutch Mantel defeated Mike George
4) Texas Death Match: Harley Race & Super Intern defeated Black Gordman & Great Goliath
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rick Gibson defeated Bob Brown

Tuesday, October 19, 1976 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Slaughter vs. Mike George
2) Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Skip Young & Harley Race
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rick Gibson vs. Bob Brown
4) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Bob Slaughter, Mike George, Black Gordman, Great Goliath, Skip Young, Harley Race, Rick Gibson, Bob Brown)

Friday, October 22, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Big Red Reese defeated Joe Turco
2) Bob Slaughter defeated Bob Geigel
3) Mike George fought Black Gordman to a draw in three falls
4) Chain Match: Super Intern defeated Great Goliath
5) Haystack Calhoun & Rick Gibson defeated Bob Brown & Dutch Mantel

Saturday, October 23, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Matsuda Hata vs. Big Red
2) Bob Brown vs. Mike York
3) Special Referee: Bob Geigel: Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Akio Sato & Rick Gibson
4) 9-man Battle Royal (featuring Haystack Calhoun)

Tuesday, October 26, 1976 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Slaughter vs. Akio Sato
2) Super Intern & Haystack Calhoun vs. Black Gordman & Goliath
3) Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Brown, Super Intern, Haystack Calhoun, Bob Slaughter, Black Gordman, Great Goliath, Akio Sato, Bob Geigel)

Friday, October 29, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Big Red Reese defeated Dutch Mantel
2) Harley Race & Akio Sato defeated Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata via DQ
3) Bob Slaughter defeated Rick Gibson
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Super Intern vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath
5) Haystack Calhoun won an 11-man Battle Royal
The advert listed a 13-man Battle Royal featuring all the men on the card, whilst the results listed an 11-man Battle Royal with no results for the World Tag Team Title match.

Friday, November 5, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rubin Goldstein defeated Joe Turco
2) Big Red Reese defeated Randy Brewer
3) Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble
4) Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata defeated Super Intern & Bob Geigel
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rick Gibson fought Bob Slaughter to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Joe Turco
2) The Iron Sheik defeated Super Intern (2:45)
3) Akio Sato & Big Red Reese defeated Bob Lambrick & Joe Turco
4) Bob Slaughter defeated Pat O’Connor (sub. Rick Gibson) via DQ
5) Bob Geigel & Harley Race defeated Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata in three falls

Saturday, November 13, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Pat O’Connor
2) The Super Intern & Bob Geigel vs. Mitsuo Hata & Wayne Lambrick
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rick Gibson vs. Bob Brown

Thursday, November 18, 1976 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Joe Turco & The Iron Sheik vs. Akio Sato & Harley Race
2) Mitsuo Hata vs. Rick Gibson
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Geigel
4) Bob Brown vs. Big Red Reese

Friday, November 19, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato & Super Intern defeated Joe Turco & Randy Brewer
2) Big Red Reese defeated The Iron Sheik via DQ
3) Billy Red Cloud fought Bob Brown to a draw (20:00)
4) Harley Race vs. Mitsuo Hata (no result listed)
5) Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Slaughter via DQ

Saturday, November 20, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) The Iron Sheik vs. Akio Sato
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Matsuda Hata vs. Big Red
4) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, November 23, 1976 – Community College Gym – Garden City, KS
1) Mitsuo Hata vs. Super Intern
2) Bob Geigel vs. The Iron Sheik
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Big Red Reese
4) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
5) Elimination Match: Bob Slaughter & Mitsuo Hata & The Iron Sheik vs. Big Red Reese & Bob Geigel & Super Intern
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rick Gibson vs. Bob Brown

Friday, November 26, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Joe Palardy fought Rick Davidson (sub. Randy Brewer) to a draw
2) Darling Dagmer defeated Diamond Lil
3) Bob Geigel defeated Mitsuo Hata
4) The Iron Sheik defeated Big Red Reese
5) Handicap Match: Bob Slaughter defeated Dave Nevins & Bobby Whitlock
6) Billy Red Cloud defeated Bob Brown in three falls
The result of the opening match only listed Davidson, so it may have been John Davidson.

Tuesday, November 30, 1976 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) The Iron Sheik vs. Randy Brewer
2) Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Geigel
4) Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, December 3, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Big Red Reese vs. Rick Davidson
2) Joe Palardy vs. Akio Sato
3) Super Intern vs. Mitsuo Hata
4) Harley Race vs. The Iron Sheik
5) Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter
6) Lumberjack Match: Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, December 4, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. The Iron Sheik
2) Little Coco vs. Farmer Pete
3) Little Coco & Diamond Lil vs. Farmer Pete & Darling Dagmar
4) Chain Link Fence Match: Big Red Reese & Bob Geigel vs. Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata

Friday, December 10, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Joe Palardy vs. Big Red Reese
2) John Davidson vs. Bob Geigel
3) Rick Davidson vs. Randy Brewer
4) Mitsuo Hata vs. Dan Burdick
5) Mitsuo Hata & Joe Palardy & John Davidson & Rick Davidson vs. Big Red Reese & Bob Geigel & Randy Brewer & Dan Burdick
6) Harley Race vs. The Iron Sheik
7) Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter

Friday, December 17, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Big Red Reese vs. Dan Burdick
2) Randy Brewer vs. Joe Palardy
3) Akio Sato vs. The Iron Sheik
4) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata
5) Falls Count Anywhere: Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter
Hata & Brown may have been the defending champions.

Tuesday, December 28, 1976 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Big Red Reese defeated Percy Pringle via DQ
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George defeated John Davidson
3) Harley Race defeated The Iron Sheik
4) Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata
5) Bob Slaughter fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
6) Harley Race won a 12-man Battle Royal

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 05:10 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 7, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Joe Palardy
2) Randy Brewer defeated Steve Sybert (sub. The Iron Sheik)
3) Big Red Reese defeated Percy Pringle
4) World Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata fought Mike george & ted Oates to a double-DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Bob Slaughter in three falls

Saturday, January 8, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Ted Oates vs. Joe Palardy
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Mike George
4) World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Harley Race

Sunday, January 9, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Akio Sato vs. Percy Pringle
2) Ted Oates vs. Joe Palardy
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Mike George
4) Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, January 12, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Percy Pringle
2) Mitsu Hata vs. Akio Sato
3) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter

Friday, January 14, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Percy Pringle vs. Joe Palardy
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Randy Brewer
3) Ernie Ladd & Mitsuo Hata vs. Big Red Reese & Akio Sato
4) Bob Brown vs. Mike George
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, January 21, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,400
1) Big Red Reese vs. Benny Ramirez (no result listed – may not have occurred)
2) Randy Brewer defeated David Nivens
3) Big Red Reese & Jean Antone defeated Benny Ramirez & Kay Noble
4) Ted Oates & Mike George defeated Mitsuo Hata & Bobby Jaggers
5) Harley Race defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter via DQ in three falls

Friday, January 28, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Joe Palardy
2) Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers
3) Bob Geigel & Mike George vs. Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata
4) Ernie Ladd vs. Big Red Reese
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, February 4, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato fought Mitsuo Hata to a draw (15:00)
2) Jan Nelson defeated Benny Ramirez
3) Elimination Match: Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata & Bobby Jaggers fought Akio Sato & Mike George & Big Red Reese to a double-DQ
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Ernie Ladd
5) Ted Oates defeated Bob Slaughter in three falls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, February 8, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Percy Pringle vs. Akio Sato
2) Billy Colt vs. Hillbilly Pete
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Big Red Reese
4) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates

Friday, February 11, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jan Nelson vs. Percy Pringle
2) Mitsuo Hata vs. Big Red Reese
3) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Brown
4) Mike George vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ted Oates vs. Bob Slaughter

Saturday, February 12, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Percy Pringle vs. Akio Sato
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Ted Oates
3) Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
4) Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter

Friday, February 18, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Ted Oates defeated Mitsuo Hata
3) Bob Geigel defeated Percy Pringle
4) Bobby Jaggers defeated Jan Nelson
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Pat O’Connor
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter defeated Bob Brown in three falls

Saturday, February 19, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel
2) Percy Pringle vs. Ted Oates
3) Bob Brown vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Elimination Match: Bob Brown & Percy Pringle & Benny Ramirez vs. Pat O’Connor & Ted Oates & Big Red Reese
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Mike George

Sunday, February 20, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Akio Sato
3) Ernie Ladd vs. Big Red Reese
4) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates

Wednesday, February 23, 1977 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS - 700
1) Akio Sato fought Bobby Jaggers to a draw (25:00)
2) Bob Brown defeated Big Red Reese (17:00)
3) Andre the Giant & Mike George defeated Ernie Ladd & Bob Slaughter
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race (sub. Terry Funk) defeated Ted Oates in three falls

Friday, February 25, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Jaggers defeated Mike George
2) Big Red Reese & Jan Nelson defeated Benny Ramirez & Bruce Langford (sub. Percy Pringle)
3) Andre the Giant defeated Ernie Ladd via CO
4) Ted Oates & Akio Sato defeated Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata to win the World Tag Team Title in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Slaughter

Friday, March 4, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Superfly vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Buck Robley vs. Big Red Reese
3) Mitsuo Hata vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Texas Death Match: Mike George vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, March 11, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Buck Robley vs. Pat O’Connor
2) Ted Oates vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Akio Sato vs. Bob Brown
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Mitsuo Hata
5) Elimination Match: Ted Oates & Akio Sato & Ted DiBiase & Pat O’Connor vs. Mitsuo Hata & Buck Robley & Benny Ramirez & Bob Brown
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
7) Fence Match: Mike George vs. Bobby Jaggers

Saturday, March 12, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Big Red
2) Akio Sato vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Ernie Ladd vs. Bob Geigel
4) Ernie Ladd & Bobby Jaggers & Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel & Big Red & Akio Sato
5) Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Sunday, March 13, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Buck Robley vs. Big Red Reese
2) Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
3) Texas Death Match: Bobby Jaggers vs. Akio Sato
4) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates

Friday, March 18, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata vs. Big Red Reese & Akio Sato
2) Little John vs. Hillbilly Pete
3) Buck Robley vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Ted DiBiase vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Saturday, March 19, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Buck Robley vs. Big Red Reese
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Pat O’Connor
3) Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Mike George

Tuesday, March 22, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ted DiBiase vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Buck Robley vs. Akio Sato
3) Ernie Ladd vs. Mike George
4) Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Wednesday, March 23, 1977 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Buck Robley vs. Akio Sato
2) Ernie Ladd vs. Mike George
3) Bob Brown vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, March 25, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mitsuo Hata vs. Big Red Reese
2) Akio Sato vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Buck Robley vs. Ted DiBiase
4) Bull Rope Match: Mike George vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) No Holds Barred: Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, April 1, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato & Big Red Reese defeated Mitsuo Hata & Benny Ramirez
2) Ted Oates defeated Randy Brewer
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Buck Robley via DQ
4) Bob Brown fought Bobby Jaggers to a double-DQ
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter (60:00)
i) DiBiase pinned Slaughter
ii) The time limit expired

Friday, April 8, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Randy Brewer fought The Spoiler to a draw (15:00)
2) Big Red Reese defeated Mitsuo Hata
3) Bob Brown defeated Akio Sato
4) Pat O’Connor & Ted Oates defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler in three falls
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter fought Ted DiBiase to a double-DQ

Saturday, April 9, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Randy Brewer vs. Matsuda Hata
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Mr. X
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Big Red
4) Special Referee: Bob Brown: Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, April 15, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Randy Brewer vs. Mitsuo Hata
2) Big Red Reese vs. The Spoiler
3) Bob Brown vs. Akio Sato
4) Elimination Match: Randy Brewer & Akio Sato & Big Red Reese defeated Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata & The Spoiler
5) Pat O’Connor & Ted Oates defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler via DQ
6) Texas Death Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Slaughter to win the Central States Heavyweight Title
Although the results state that DiBiase won the title in this match, the April 17 newspaper preview for the next week’s card has Slaughter as champion.

Saturday, April 16, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Big Red Reese vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Akio Sato & Mitsuo Hata vs. Buck Robley & Pat O’Connor
3) Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Tuesday, April 19, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) The Spoiler vs. Akio Sato
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Marie Laveau
3) Haystack Calhoun vs. Mitsu Hata
4) Bob Brown vs. Ted DiBiase
5) Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates

Friday, April 22, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Haystack Calhoun & Vicki Williams defeated Bob Orton & Leilani Kai
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Marie Laveau
3) Ted DiBiase defeated The Spoiler
4) Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler defeated Ted Oates & Bob Geigel
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter via DQ in three falls

Friday, April 29, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Haystack Calhoun & Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Brown & Benny Ramirez
2) Vicki Williams defeated Leilani Kai
3) Bobby Jaggers defeated The Spoiler
4) Bob Geigel defeated Randy Tyler via DQ
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Bob Slaughter

Friday, May 6, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Butch Thornton (sub. The Spoiler)
2) Ted DiBiase defeated Roger Kirby
3) Bob Slaughter defeated Randy Brewer
4) Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ed Wiskoski in three falls

Saturday, May 7, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Randy Brewer vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Roger Kirby vs. Bob Geigel
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Brown
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, May 13, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Orton fought Benny Ramirez to a draw
2) Ted DiBiase fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ
3) Bob Sweetan defeated Randy Brewer
4) Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler defeated Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones in three falls
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter via DQ
i) Wiskoski pinned Slaughter (9:14)
ii) Slaughter pinned Wiskoski (3:04)
iii) Wiskoski won via DQ (8:30)
It was announced that all title matches would be contested over one fall From Monday, May 16.

Friday, May 20, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bruce Langford
2) Bob Sweetan defeated Butch Thornton
3) Texas Death Match: Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Brown (18:34)
4) Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
5) Lumberjack Match: Ed Wiskoski defeated Bob Slaughter

Saturday, May 21, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Randy Brewer
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Thornton
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, May 25, 1977 – High School Gym – Chillicothe, MO
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Ed Wiskoski & Randy Brewer vs. Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Slaughter vs. Ted DiBiase

Friday, May 27, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bob Orton defeated Randy Brewer
2) Ed Wiskoski & Randy Brewer defeated Bob Slaughter & Bob Orton (12:15)
3) Kay Noble defeated Brenda Hoffman
4) Randy Tyler & Buck Robley & Bobby Jaggers defeated Bob Geigel & Ronnie Etchison & Rufus R. Jones via DQ
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan (12:15)

Friday, June 3, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins defeated Barry Orton (sub. Bob Orton, Jr.)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Buck Robley
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Slaughter
4) Ed Wiskoski & Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler
5) Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Sweetan

Friday, June 10, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins defeated Bob Orton, Sr.
2) Benny Ramirez defeated Barry Orton
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Slaughter
4) Ed Wiskoski & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler via forfeit
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase

Saturday, June 11, 1977 – High School Auditorium – Council Grove, KS
1) Randy Brewer vs. Butch Thornton
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Ted DiBiase vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Slaughter

Wednesday, June 15, 1977 – Helias High School Gym – Jefferson City, MO
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Randy Brewer
2) Buck Robley vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Benny Ramirez
4) Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Slaughter

Friday, June 17, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) World Team Champions Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler vs. Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Ed Wiskoski

Friday, June 24, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ed Mansfield defeated David Nevins
2) Mike George defeated Denny Alberts
3) Don Wayt defeated Benny Ramirez
4) World Tag Team Champions Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler defeated Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan via DQ

Saturday, September 3, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bryan St. John vs. Gary Young
2) Karl Von Hess vs. Mike Pappas
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Black Angus
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Ted DiBiase

Friday, September 16, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bryan St. John vs. Jake Roberts
2) The Executioner vs. Mike Pappas
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. David Nevins
4) Don Wayt vs. Black Angus
5) Bob Brown vs. Bobby Jaggers
6) Bob Sweetan vs. Ted DiBiase

Friday, September 23, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Crusher Blackwell vs. Gary Young
2) Don Wayt vs. Jake Roberts
3) Buck Robley vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Black Angus & Mr. Wrestling vs. The Executioner & Bobby Jaggers
5) Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan

Saturday, September 24, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bryan St. John vs. Mike Pappas
2) Don Wayt vs. Bob Brown
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Black Angus
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 30, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,000
1) Don Wayt defeated Gary Young
2) Jake Roberts fought The Executioner to a draw (20:00)
3) Black Angus defeated David Nevins
4) Andre the Giant & Ron Starr defeated Bobby Jaggers & Crusher Blackwell
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Sweetan (7:15)
Ron Starr was billed as the former Mr. Wrestling.

Tuesday, October 4, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bryan St. John vs. Mike Pappas
2) Vicki Williams vs. Terri Shane
3) Crusher Blackwell vs. Mr. Wrestling
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Black Angus

Friday, October 7, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,000
1) Mike Pappas defeated Benny Ramirez (11:16)
2) Teri Shane defeated Vicki Williams
3) Bobby Jaggers & Bryan St. John defeated Ron Starr & Burrhead Jones (20:21)
4) Black Angus defeated Buck Robley via DQ (16:39)
5) Mike George defeated Bob Sweetan (11:45)

Friday, October 14, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jake Roberts defeated Bryan St. John
2) Great Seki defeated Gary Young
3) Bob Brown & Ron Starr defeated The Executioner & Bobby Jaggers (18:07)
4) Black Angus defeated Crusher Blackwell (w/ Buck Robkey) (11:02)
5) Mike George defeated Bob Sweetan (18:04)

Saturday, October 15, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Salina, KS
1) Bryan St. John vs. Burrhead Jones
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Mike Pappas
3) Crusher Blackwell vs. Bob Brown
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Black Angus

Friday, October 21, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) The Executioner defeated Burrhead Jones
2) Jake Roberts defeated Benny Ramirez (sub. Don Wayt) (13:26)
3) Bob Brown defeated Great Seki
4) World Tag Team Champions Buck Robley & Crusher Blackwell defeated Ron Starr & Black Angus (15:31)
5) No DQ: Mike George defeated Bob Sweetan (10:54)

Tuesday, October 25, 1977 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS – 1,000
1) Bob Brown & Ron Starr defeated Bobby Jaggers & The Executioner
2) Black Angus defeated Bob Sweetan
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Vicki Williams
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Crusher Blackwell

Friday, October 28, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,600
1) Gary Young defeated Dave Nevins (13:51)
2) The Executioner defeated Bryan St. John
3) Jake Roberts defeated Steve Sybert
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Black Angus (no result listed)
5) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Bobby Jaggers (no result listed)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Mike George (41:52)

Friday, November 4, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,000
1) Mike Pappas defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Jake Roberts defeated Bryan St. John (13:20)
3) Ron Starr defeated The Executioner
4) Bob Sweetan & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown & Black Angus (no result listed)
5) Crusher Blackwell defeated Mike George (13:58)

Sunday, November 6, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ron Starr
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Mike Pappas
3) Crusher Blackwell vs. Black Angus
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, November 11, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,000
1) Bryan St. John defeated Burrhead Jones
2) Ron Starr defeated Great Seki (13:45)
3) Bob Brown defeated The Executioner (15:15)
4) Rufus R. Jones & Mike George defeated Crusher Blackwell & Bobby Jaggers (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ (20:10)
5) Black Angus defeated Bob Sweetan (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ (14:20)

Friday, November 18, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO - 800
1) Steve Sybert defeated Gary Young (11:56)
2) Dave Nevins defeated Mike Cunningham (7:21)
3) Mike George & Jake Roberts defeated Mike Hammer & Bobby Jaggers
4) Ron Starr defeated Buck Robley (sub. Crusher Blackwell) via DQ
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Black Angus (11:12)

Friday, November 25, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jake Roberts defeated Benny Ramriez
2) Mike Pappas defeated Mike Hammer
3) Bobby Jaggers defeated Mike Cunningham (sub. Bob Brown) (13:12)
4) Mike George & Jake Roberts (sub. Ron Starr) defeated Crusher Blackwell & The Executioner
5) Black Angus defeated Bob Sweetan

Saturday, November 26, 1977 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ron Starr
2) Bob Sweetan & Bobby Jaggers vs. Starr & Black Angus
3) Crusher Blackwell vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, December 2, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,035
1) Mike Pappas defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Bobby Jaggers defeated Jake Roberts
3) Scott Casey defeated The Executioner (14:52)
4) Black Angus & Mike George defeated Crusher Blackwell & Bob Sweetan (w/ Buck Robley)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Buck Robley via DQ (8:30)

Friday, December 9, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Steve Sybert
2) Benny Ramirez defeated Mike Cunningham
3) Jake Roberts defeated Mike Hammer
4) Black Angus defeated Bobby Jaggers (18:00)
5) Mike George & Scott Casey defeated Cruhser Blackwell & Bob Sweetan (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ

Tuesday, December 13, 1977 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Black Angus vs. Bob Sweetan
2) Mike Pappas vs. Benny Ramirez
3) Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Bob Brown & Black Angus vs. Crusher Blackwell & Bob Sweetan

Friday, December 16, 1977 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO - 850
1) Jake Roberts defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Mike Pappas (sub. Black Angus) defeated Great Seki via DQ
3) Mike George & Scott Casey defeated Bobby Jaggers & The Executioner
4) Bob Sweetan defeated Akio Sato
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Brown defeated Buck Robley

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 05:12 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Sunday, January 1, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Bobby Jaggers, Bob Brown, The Executioner, Jake Roberts, Buck Robley, Tom Andrews, Mr. Seki, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Dave Nevins, Scott Casey, Benny Ramirez)

Friday, January 6, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,000
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Tonga Fifty (6:49)
2) Jake Roberts defeated Mr. Onomi (9:58)
3) Alex Smirnoff (w/ Buck Robley) defeated Mike George (13:29)
4) Ken Luacs & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bobby Jaggers & Great Seki (15:59)
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Scott Casey (15:19)

Tuesday, January 10, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ken Lucas vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Scott Casey vs. Oki Shikina
3) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Bobby Jaggers & Alexi Smirnoff
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, January 13, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,300
1) Tom Andrews defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Mike Pappas defeated Great Seki
3) Bob Brown defeated Oki Shikina
4) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Sweetan & Bobby Jaggers
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Buck Robley

Friday, January 20, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Oki Shikina
2) Alex Smirnoff defeated Mike Pappas (6:06)
3) Ken Lucas defeated Benny Ramirez (12:56)
4) Ron Starr defeated Bobby Jaggers (13:03)
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Bob Brown

Saturday, January 21, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Ken Lucas
2) Oki Shikina vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan vs. Ken Lucas & Pat O’Connor

Friday, January 27, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Dave Nevins (9:54)
2) Tom Andrews defeated Mike Cunningham
3) Mike George fought Bobby Jaggers to a draw (20:00)
4) Scott Casey defeated Alex Smirnoff via CO
5) Ron Starr & Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley (17:02)

Friday, February 3, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Great Seki vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Ken Lucas vs. Oki Shikina
4) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Scott Casey & Bob Brown
5) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 10, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Mike Pappas
2) Alex Smirnoff vs. Ken Lucas
3) Tom Andrews vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Elimination Match: Alex Smirnoff & Bob Sweetan & Doug Sommers vs. Bob Brown & Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
5) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 17, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Oki Shikina
2) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Scott Casey & Mike Pappas
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Fence Match: Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 24, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Great Seki vs. Mike Pappas
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Tom Andrews
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Lucas
4) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Bob Brown & Scott Casey
5) Buck Robley vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, March 3, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Dave Nevins
2) Mike Cunningham defeated Great Seki
3) Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble
4) Mike George defeated Bobby Jaggers
5) Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas defeated Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan via DQ

Friday, March 10, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Mike Cunningham
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Alex Smirnoff vs. Tom Andrews
4) Doug Sommers & Bobby Jaggers vs. Mike George & Bob Brown
5) Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, March 14, 1978 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown
3) Buck Robley & Alexi Smirnoff vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
4) Andre the Giant vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, March 17, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Dave Nevins
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Little John
3) Buck Robley defeated Tom Andrews
4) Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Mike George (29:37)

Saturday, March 18, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Doug Somers vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Lucas
3) Buck Robley vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Andre the Giant & Bob Brown vs. Alexis Smirnoff & Bob Sweetan

Friday, March 24, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Larry Booker
2) Mike George defeated Carl Fergie
3) Tom Andrews fought Doug Sommers to a draw (20:00)
4) Alex Smirnoff defeated Bob Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ

Friday, March 31, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Joe Palardy
2) Doug Sommers vs. Mike George
3) Carl Fergie & Larry Booker vs. Bob Brown & Tom Andrews
4) Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan
5) Chain Match: Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, April 4, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Carl Fergie vs. Mike George
2) Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
3) Joe Palardy vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, April 7, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Carl Fergie vs. Mike Pappas
2) Larry Booker vs. Dave Nevins
3) Terry Gibbs vs. Doug Sommers
4) Ken Lucas & Mike George vs. Buck Robley & Joe Palardy
5) Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, April 14, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Carl Fergie vs. Terry Gibbs
2) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
3) Doug Sommers & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Mike George
4) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Lumberjack Match: Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, April 21, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Don Kodiak
2) Joe Palardy vs. Bob Brown
3) Doug Sommers & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Omar Atlas
4) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Texas Death Match: Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Saturday, April 22, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McGraw vs. Carl Fergie
2) Doug Somers vs. Ron Starr
3) Alexi Smirnoff & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
4) Chain Link Fence Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, April 28, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Sommers vs. Dave Nevins
2) Mike Pappas vs. The Blue Yankee
3) Kay Noble vs. Brenda Hoffman
4) Scandor Akbar vs. Omar Atlas
5) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, May 5, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bob Brown vs. Doug Sommers
3) The Blue Yankee vs. Joe Palardy
4) World Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Alex Smirnoff & Scandor Akbar
5) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, May 12, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Sommers vs. Mike Pappas
2) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
3) Joe Palardy vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Bob Brown & Terry Gibbs vs. Alex Smirnoff & Scandor Akbar
5) Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Friday, May 19, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Cunningham vs. Gene Stevens
2) Dave Nevins vs. Tom Andrews
3) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
4) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
5) Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Saturday, May 20, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Mike Pappas
2) Joe Palardy vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr
4) Alexis Smirnoff & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Referee for all matches: Jimmy McGuire.

Friday, May 26, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Gene Stevens
2) Doug Sommers vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Tom Andrews vs. Alex Smirnoff
4) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
5) Lumberjack Match: Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Friday, June 2, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
2) Gene Stevens vs. Bob Brown
3) Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee vs. Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ken Lucas

Wednesday, June 7, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Doug Somers vs. Terry Gibbs
2) Ron Starr vs. Rick Valentino
3) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee (for the Central States Tag Team Title)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, June 9, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gene Stevens vs. Joe Palardy
2) Rico Valentino vs. Mike Pappas
3) Bob Brown vs. Doug Sommers
4) World Tag Team Champions Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee vs. Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
5) Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
Also announced was arm-wrestling featuring Linda Langkraehr.

Saturday, September 9, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Brian Blair
2) Alex Perez vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Ron Star & Tom Andrews
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, September 19, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Brian Blair vs. Gene Stevens
2) Gary Young vs. Alex Perez
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Ron Starr & Tom Andrews vs. Jesse Ventura & Tank Patton

Friday, September 22, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jerry Brown vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Gene Stevens vs. Gary Young
3) Alex Perez vs. Pedro Morales
4) Bobby Jaggers vs. Brian Blair
5) World Tag Team Champions Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Tom Andrews & Bob Brown

Friday, October 13, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Pettis vs. Tom Andrews
2) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
3) Jesse Ventura vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
5) Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley vs. Paul Orndorff & Brian Blair

Saturday, October 14, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Buck Robley vs. Tom Andrews
3) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Paul Orndorff
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Doug Gilbert

Tuesday, October 17, 1978 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Tom Andrews
2) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Paul Orndorff
3) Buck Robley vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, October 24, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
5) Tom Andrews vs. Gene Stevens
1) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Doug Gilbert
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Paul Orndorff
3) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Buck Robley

Friday, October 27, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gene Stevens vs. Doug Pettis
2) Tank Patton vs. Eric Embry
3) Jesse Ventura vs. Tom Andrews
4) The Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika) vs. Doug Gilbert & Brian Blair
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, November 21, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Doug Pettis
2) Rip Oliver & Colosso Colosetti vs. Tom Andrews & Eric Embry
3) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
4) Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan

Saturday, December 9, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Hartford Love vs. Rick Oliver
3) Leilani Kai vs. Joyce Grable
4) Tank Patton vs. Tom Andrews
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Buck Rockley

Tuesday, December 12, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Hartford Love vs. Bob Brown
3) Tank Patton & Colosso Colosetti vs. Rip Oliver & Tom Andrews
4) Lights Out Match: Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan

Wednesday, December 27, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Hartford Love vs. Tom Andrews
2) Mike Bowyer vs. Gene Stevens
3) Lord Littlebrook vs. Bobo Johnson
4) Doug Somers vs. Randy Alls
5) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Sweetan

Last edited on Fri Mar 11th, 2011 04:34 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 11, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Omar Atlas defeated Gene Stevens
2) Pat O’Connor & Tom Andrews defeated Tank Patton & Tommy Stanton
3) Bob Brown defeated Coloso Colosetti
4) Mike Bowyer defeated Dave Nevins (sub. Eric Embry)
5) Hartford Love defeated Randy Alls
6) No DQ: Bob Sweetan defeated Dick Murdoch

Saturday, January 13, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Stanton vs. Gene Stevens
2) Coloso Colosetti vs. Tom Andrews
3) Hartford Love vs. Eric Embry
4) Mike Boyer vs. Andre Zuezda
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Randy Alls vs. Tank Patton
6) 11-man Battle Royal

Sunday, January 14, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Tommy Stanton vs. Pettis
2) Tank Patton vs. Tom Andrews
3) Bob Boyer vs. Gene Stevens
4) Coloso Colosetti vs. Randy Alls
5) Hartford Love vs. Andre Zuezda
6) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, January 16, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Colosso Colosetti vs. Andre Zuezda
2) Pierre Bonnet vs. Gene Stevens
3) Tank Patton vs. Tommy Stanton
4) Hartford Love vs. Eric Embry
5) Bob Brown & Randy Alls vs. Bob Sweetan & Mike Bowyer

Thursday, January 25, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Omar Atlas defeated Pierre Bonnet via forfeit
2) Gene Stevens defeated Tommy Stanton
3) Tom Andrews defeated Hartford Love via DQ
4) Bryan St. John & Billy Starr defeated Seigfried Stanke & Tank Patton
5) Bob Brown defeated Mike Boyer
6) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Bob Slaughter
7) Central States Heavyweight Champion Randy Alls defeated Bobby Duncum

Thursday, February 1, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet defeated Gene Stevens
2) Seigfried Stanke & Hartford Love defeated Bryan St. John & Billy Starr
3) Rocky Johnson defeated Tommy Stanton
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Tom Andrews
5) Bob Brown defeated Mike Bowyer
6) Bob Sweetan defeated Randy Alls via DQ

Monday, February 5, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Gene Stevens
2) Hartford Love vs. Bryan St. John
3) Mike Boyer vs. Tom Andrews
4) Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs. Randy Alls & Billy Starr
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Thursday, February 8, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tom Andrews defeated Gene Stevens
2) Mike Bowyer fought Bryan St. John to a draw
3) Siegfried Stanke defeated Doug Pettis (sub. Tommy Stanton)
4) Bob Brown defeated Pierre Bonnet
5) Jerry Brown & Dennis Stamp (sub. Hartford Love) defeated Randy Alls & Billy Starr
6) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Alexi Smirnoff
7) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Bob Sweetan to a double-DQ

Sunday, February 11, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Bryan St. John vs. Pierre Bonnet
2) Mike Bowyer vs. Tommy Stanton
3) Tom Andrews & Randy Alls vs. Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Thursday, February 15, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Billy Starr fought Pierre Bonnet to a draw
2) Bob Bowyer defeated Gene Stevens
3) Dennis Stamp & Jerry Brown defeated Bryan St. John & Tom Andrews
4) Bryan St. John (sub. Bruiser Brody) defeated Randy Morse
5) Bob Brown fought Siegfried Stanke to a double-DQ
6) Randy Alls defeated Bob Sweetan
7) Bryan St. John won a 9-man Battle Royal

Saturday, February 17, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Pierre Bonnet
2) Billy Starr vs. Siegfried Stanke
3) Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls
4) Bob Sweetan & Hartford Love vs. Bob Brown & Tom Andrews
5) Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 21, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Jerry Brown vs. Gene Stevens
2) Pierre Bonnet vs. Bryan St. John
3) Mike Bowyer vs. Billy Starr
4) Siegfried Stanke vs. Tom Andrews
5) Bob Sweetan & Hartford Love vs. Randy Alls & Bob Brown

Thursday, February 22, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Gene Stevens defeated Doug Pettis
2) Billy Starr defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Tom Andrews defeated Mike Bowyer
4) Ted DiBiase & Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby
5) No DQ: Siegfried Stanke defeated Bob Brown (referee: Pat O’Connor)
6) Bob Sweetan defeated Randy Alls to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 26, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Tag Team Tournament (participants: Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase, Bob Swetean & Siegfried Stanke, Bob Brown & Tom Andrews, Pierre Bonnet & Gene Stevens, Rufus R. Jones & Rocky Johnson, Roger Kirby & Mike Bowyer, Randy Alls & Bryan St. John, Jerry Brown & Hartford Love, Buck Robley & Bruiser Brody)

Thursday, March 1, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Bryan St. John defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Hartford Love defeated Billy Starr
3) Jerry Brown fought Tom Andrews to a draw
4) Randy Alls & Bob Brown defeated Bob Brown & Siegfried Stanke via DQ
5) Elimination Match: Jerry Brown & Mike Bowyer & Pierre Bonnet & Hartford Love defeated Billy Starr & Bryan St. John & Tom Andrews & Gene Stevens
6) Bruiser Brody defeated Siegfried Stanke (sub. Blackjack Mulligan)

Monday, March 5, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Mike Bowyer vs. Bryan St. John
2) Pierre Bonnet vs. Tom Andrews
3) Hartford Love vs. Billy Starr
4) Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls
5) Andre the Giant & Bob Brown vs. Siegfried Stanke & Bob Sweetan

Thursday, March 8, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Bryan St. John defeated Kenny Milsap (sub. Gene Stevens)
2) Randy Alls defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Tom Andrews & Billy Starr (sub. Randy Alls)
4) Bob Brown defeated Mike Bowyer
5) Andre the Giant & Bruiser Brody defeated Siegfried Stanke & Bob Sweetan

Saturday, March 10, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Hartford Love vs. Bryan St. John
2) Jerry Brown vs. Tom Andrews
3) Mike Bowyer vs. Randy Alls
4) Andre the Giant & Bob Brown vs. Siegfried Stanke & Bob Sweetan

Monday, March 12, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Tom Andrews
2) Mike Bowyer vs. Bryan St. John
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Billy Starr
4) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Ted DiBiase
5) Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan

Thursday, March 15, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Siegfried Stanke defeated Tom Andrews
2) Randy Alls defeated Mike Bowyer
3) Omar Atlas (sub. Jake Roberts) defeated Pierre Bonnet
4) Bob Brown defeated Billy Starr
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Hartford Love & Jerry Brown defeated Ted DiBiase & Bryan St. John
6) Bob Sweetan defeated Bruiser Brody via DQ

Monday, March 19, 1979 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Jake Roberts
2) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Billy Starr
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Bryan St. John
4) Siegfried Stanke vs. Tom Andrews
5) Battle Royal
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, March 20, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mike Boyer vs. Jake Roberts
2) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Billy Starr & Tom Andrews
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Siegfried Stanke

Thursday, March 22, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Billy Starr defeated Mike Bowyer
2) Randy Alls defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Bob Brown defeated Ron McFarland
4) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown defeated Bryan St. John & Tom Andrews
5) Bruiser Brody defeated Siegfried Stanke
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Sweetan

Monday, March 26, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Jake Roberts
2) Mike Bowyer vs. Billy Starr
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
4) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Tom Andrews
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, March 28, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Mike Bowyer vs. Jake Roberts
2) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
3) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown & Tom Andrews
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Randy Alls
5) Bruiser Brody vs. Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes)

Thursday, March 29, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Omar Atlas & Tom Andrews defeated Pierre Bonnet & Dave Nevins (sub. Mike Bowyer)
2) Siegfried Stanke defeated Billy Starr
3) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown fought Randy Alls & Bryan St. John to a draw
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan defeated Bob Brown
5) Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) fought Bruiser Brody to a double-DQ

Friday, March 30, 1979 – Panora, IA
1) Tom Andrews defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Siegfied Stanke defeated Billy Starr
3) Bryan St. John & Randy Alls defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
4) Bob Brown won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Sweetan, Hartford Love, Billy Starr, Pierre Bonnet, Tom Andrews, Randy Alls, Jerry Brown, Bryan St. John, Siegfried Stanke)

Saturday, March 31, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Billy Starr defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Randy Alls fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw
3) Bob Brown & Tom Andrews defeated Jerry Brown & Hartford Love via DQ
4) Bruiser Brody defeated Ron McFarland
5) Bryan St. John defeated Ken Milsap

Saturday, March 31, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bob Brown & Tom Andrews defeated Ken Milsap & Ron McFarland
2) Bryan St. John defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Randy Alls & Billy Starr

Saturday, March 31, 1979 – unknown arena – Lake City, IA
1) Tom Andrews defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Siegfied Stanke defeated Billy Starr
3) Bob Sweetan defeated Bryan St. John
4) Bob Brown & Randy Alls defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
5) Bryan St. John won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Sweetan, Hartford Love, Bob Brown, Tom Andrews, Billy Starr, Pierre Bonnet, Jerry Brown, Randy Alls, Siegfried Stanke)

Monday, April 2, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Bill Irwin defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Siegfried Stanke defeated Tom Andrews
3) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown fought Randy Alls & Bryan St. John to a draw
4) Bob Brown defeated States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan via DQ

Tuesday, April 3, 1979 – Fort Leonard Wood, MO
1) Jerry Brown defeated Bryan St. John
2) Tom Andrews fought Hartford Love to a draw
3) Coconut Willie defeated Little Tokyo
4) Tom Andrews & Bryan St. John defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
5) Bob Brown defeated Bob Sweetan via DQ

Thursday, April 5, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Bill Irwin defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Tom Andrews defeated Billy Starr
3) Siegfried Stanke fought Bob Brown to a draw
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Hartford Love & Jerry Brown defeated Bryan St. John & Randy Alls
5) Bruiser Brody fought Bob Sweetan to a double-DQ

Monday, April 9, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Bill Irwin
2) Red Beard vs. Billy Starr
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
4) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Tom Andrews & Bob Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Randy Alls

Wednesday, April 11, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Billy Starr vs. Red Beard
2) Tom Andrews vs. Bob Sweetan
3) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love vs. Randy Alls & Bob Brown
4) Bryan St. John vs. Siegfried Stanke
5) Bruiser Brody vs. Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes)

Thursday, April 12, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Randy Alls defeated Siegfried Stanke via DQ (10:31)
2) Bill Irwin defeated Red Beard (11:22)
3) Bob Brown defeated Pierre Bonnet (11:15)
4) Bryan St. John & Mike Garcia defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase (18:11)
6) Brusier Brody defeated Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ (referee: Pat O’Connor)

Saturday, April 14, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Frank Hill defeated Woody Wilson
2) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John defeated Red Beard & Siegfried Stanke
3) Tom Andrews defeated Chris Curtis
4) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Billy Starr & Bill Irwin
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Steve Hall

Saturday, April 14, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bob Brown defeated Woody Wilson
2) Frank Hill defeated Chris Curtis
3) Bryan St. John defeated Red Beard
4) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Bill Irwin & Steve Hall
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Billy Starr

Saturday, April 14, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Bill Irwin
2) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
3) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love vs. Tom Andrews & Randy Alls
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Sunday, April 15, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Red Beard vs. Bill Irwin
2) Siegfried Stanke vs. Billy Starr
3) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Bryan St. John
4) No DQ: States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Monday, April 16, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet vs. Tom Andrews
2) Red Beard vs. Bill Irwin
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
4) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Bob Brown
5) Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, April 17, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Redbeard vs. Billy Starr
2) Pierre Bonnet vs. Bill Irwin
3) Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Tom Andrews & Bryan St. John
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, April 18, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Bill Irwin vs. Red Beard
2) Tom Andrews vs. Pierre Bonnet
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Randy Alls & Bob Brown
5) Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Sweetan

Thursday, April 19, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet defeated Billy Starr
2) Tom Andrews defeated Dave Nevins
3) Randy Alls defeated Red Beard
4) Siegfried Stanke fought Bill Irwin to a draw
5) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown & Hartford Love via DQ
6) Falls Count Anywhere: Bruiser Brody defeated Bob Sweetan

Friday, April 20, 1979 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bill Irwin defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Red Beard defeated Billy Starr
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Bryan St. John & Randy Alls
4) Bob Brown defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan via DQ

Saturday, April 21, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Red Beard defeated Billy Starr
2) Bob Brown defeated Cesar Pablon
3) Frank Hill defeated Pierre Bonnet
4) Bill Irwin & Ken Reynolds defeated Jerry Brown & Hartford Love
5) Bryan St. John defeated Woody Wilson
6) Siegfried Stanke defeated Randy Alls

Saturday, April 21, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bob Brown defeated Red Beard
2) Frank Hill defeated Cesar Pablon
3) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated Pierre Bonnet & Siegfried Stanke
4) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Billy Starr & Ken Reynolds
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Randy Alls
6) Tom Andrews defeated Woody Wilson

Monday, April 23, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Pierre Bonnet & Red Beard vs. Bill Irwin & Tom Andrews
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Billy Starr
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Hartford Love & Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown & Randy Alls

Thursday, April 26, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tom Andrews defeated Red Beard
2) Bill Irwin defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Randy Alls fought Siegfried Stanke to a double-DQ
4) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown & Hartford Love
5) Bruiser Brody defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan via DQ

Saturday, April 28, 1979 – unknown arena – Richmond, MO
1) Tom Andrews defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Bill Irwin defeated Red Beard
3) Siegfried Stanke defeated Billy Starr
4) Jerry Brown & Hartford Love defeated Bryan St. John & Randy Alls
5) Bryan St. John won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pierre Bonnet, Randy Alls, Red Beard, Bill Irwin, Hartford Love, Tom Andrews, Jerry Brown, Siegfried Stanke)

Sunday, April 29, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Tom Andrews defeated Red Beard via DQ
2) Siegfried Stanke fought Bill Irwin to a draw
3) Coconut Willie defeated Billy the Kid
4) Central States Tag team Champions Hartford Love & Jerry Brown defeated Randy Alls & Bryan St. John
5) Fence Match: Bob Brown defeated Bob Sweetan

Monday, April 30, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Red Beard vs. Tom Andrews
2) Pierre Bonnet vs. Billy Starr
3) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bill Irwin
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bryan St. John
5) Texas Tornado Match: Jerry Brown & Hartford Love vs. Bob Brown & Randy Alls

Thursday, May 3, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tom Andrews & Frank Hill defeated Red Beard & Pierre Bonnet
2) Siegfried Stanke defeated Billy Starr
3) Jerry Brown fought Bill Irwin to a draw
4) Bryan St. John defeated Hartford Love
5) Bob Sweetan & The Super Destroyer II fought Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones (sub. Bruiser Brody) to a double-DQ

Friday, May 4, 1979 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Frank Hill defeated Hartford Love
2) Tom Andrews defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Red Beard defeated Bill Irwin
4) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John & Frank Hill defeated Bob Sweetan & Jerry Brown & Hartford Love

Saturday, May 5, 1979 – unknown arena – Storm Lake, IA
1) Tom Andress fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw
2) Red Beard defeated Pierre Bonnet
3) Bryan St. John & Frank Hill defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
4) Bob Brown defeated Bob Sweetan via DQ

Sunday, May 6, 1979 – unknown arena – Lake City, IA
1) Frank Hill defeated Red Beard
2) Tom Andrews defeated Siegfried Stanke
3) Bob Sweetan defeated Pierre Bonnet
4) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
5) Tom Andrews won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Brown, Bob Sweetan, Frank Hill, Hartford Love, Red Beard, Bryan St. John, Siegfried Stanke, Jerry Brown)

Thursday, May 10, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Red Beard defeated Billy Starr
2) Tom Andrews defeated Ron McFarlane
3) Frank Hill defeated Pierre Bonnet
4) Rufus Jones defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown & Hartford Love
6) Bob Brown defeated Bon Sweetan

Saturday, May 12, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Frank Hill defeated Ron Milsap
2) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated Siegfried Stanke & Chris Curtis
3) The Turk defeated Ron McFarlane
4) Jerry Brown defeated Steve Hall
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Ted Reynolds

Saturday, May 12, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bill Irwin defeated Pierre Bonnet
2) Red Beard defeated Ron Milsap
3) The Turk defeated Steve Hall
4) Bryan St. John defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Frank Hill defeated Ron McFarlane
6) Handicap Match: Jerry Brown defeated Billy Starr & Ted Reynolds
7) Bob Brown defeated Chris Curtis

Saturday, May 12, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Frank Hill defeated Red Beard
2) The Turk defeated Billy Starr
3) Bryan St. John defeated Bob Sweetan
4) Bob Brown & Tom Andrews defeated Central States Tag Team Champions Jerry Brown & Hartford Love via DQ

Monday, May 14, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) The Turk vs. Ron McFarlane
2) Siegfried Stanke vs. Tom Andrews
3) Bob Brown vs. Red Beard
4) Frank Hill vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, May 15, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) The Turk vs. Bill Irwin
2) Frank Hill vs. Redbeard
3) Jerry Brown & Siegfried Stanke vs. Bryan St. John & Tom Andrews
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, May 16, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) The Turk vs. Tom Andrews
2) Red Beard vs. Frank Hill
3) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John vs. Hartford Love & Jerry Brown
4) Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Sweetan

Thursday, May 17, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Omar Atlas defeated Red Beard
2) The Turk defeated Tom Andrews
3) Bob Brown defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) Frank Hill defeated Bob Sweetan via DQ
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated Hartford Love & Jerry Brown

Monday, May 21, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) The Turk vs. Tom Andrews
2) Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown
3) Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
4) Bill irwin & Bryan St. John vs. Siegfried Stanke & Red Beard
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Frank Hill

Thursday, May 24, 1979 – unknown arena – Boonville, MS
1) Melvin Kimble defeated Larry Cheatham
2) Tony Charles defeated Sputnik Monroe, Jr.
3) Tommy Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert, Jr. defeated Larry Latham & Wayne Farris via DQ
4) Jerry Lawler defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Tommy Gilbert, Jr. won a 10-man Battle Royal

Thursday, May 24, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Tommy Gilbert, Jr. (did not take place)
2) Bill Irwin defeated Red Beard
3) Pat O’Connor (sub. Tommy Gilbert) defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) The Turk defeated Tom Andrews
5) Jerry Brown defeated Bryan St. John
6) Bob Sweetan & Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) defeated .Frank Hill & Bob Brown via DQ

Friday, May 25, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Bill irwin defeated The Turk via DQ
2) Jerry Brown defeated Tom Andrews
3) Frank Hill defeated Ron McFarlane
4) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John & Tom Andrews defeated The Turk & Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane
5) Bob Brown fought Bob Sweetan to a double-DQ

Saturday, May 26, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bryan St. John & Bill Irwin defeated Chris Curtis & Ron McFarlane
2) Frank Hill defeated Steve Hall
3) The Turk defeated Woody Wilson

Saturday, May 26, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bryan St. John & Bill irwin defeated Steve Hall & Woody Wilson
2) The Turk defeated Ronnie Milsap
3) Bob Brown & Frank Hill defeated Bon Sweetan & Ron McFarlane
4) Jerry Brown defeated Chris Curtis

Saturday, May 26, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Bill Irwin defeated Ron McFarlane
2) Steve Hall defeated Ken Milsap
3) Bryan St. John & Bob Brown defeated The Turk & Jerry Brown
4) The Super Destroyer Mark II defeated Tom Andrews
5) Bob Sweetan fought Frank Hill to a double-DQ

Monday, May 28, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Red Beard vs. Tommy Gilbert
2) Bill Irwin vs. Ron McFarlane
3) The Turk vs. Bryan St. John
4) Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Frank Hill

Tuesday, May 29, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Dave Nevins defeated Ken Milsap (sub. Tommy Gilbert vs. Red Beard)
2) Frank Hill defeated The Turk via DQ
3) Bill Irwin defeated Ron McFarlane (sub. Siegfried Stanke)
4) Jerry Brown & Bob Sweetan defeated Bryan St. John & Bob Brown

Wednesday, May 30, 1979 – Liberty Park Convention Hall – Sedalia, MO
1) Wayne Rogers defeated Dave Nevins (sub. Red Beard vs. Tommy Gilbert)
2) Pat O’Connor (sub. The Turk) fought Bill Irwin to a draw
3) Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown via DQ
4) Frank Hill & Bob Brown defeated Bob Sweetan & The Turk (sub. Siegfried Stanke)

Thursday, May 31, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Tom Andrews defeated Ron McFarlane (sub. Ken Milsap)
2) Omar Atlas defeated Steve Rogers (sub. Ron McFarlane)
3) Bryan St. John & Bill Irwin defeated The Turk & Dave Nevins (sub. Red Beard)
4) Jerry Brown fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan fought Frank Hill to a draw

Saturday, June 2, 1979 – unknown arena – Belle, MO
1) Dave Nevins defeated Wayne Rogers
2) Bill Irwin defeated The Turk via DQ
3) Frank Hill defeated Don Bass
4) Bob Brown & Bryan St. John defeated Jerry Brown & Wayne Rogers

Sunday, June 3, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Wayne Rogers vs. Pat O’Connor
2) Red Beard vs. Bill Irwin
3) Don Bass vs. Frank Hill
4) The Turk vs. Bryan St. John
5) Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown

Monday, June 4, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Bill Irwin defeated Steve Rogers
2) Frank Hill defeated Don Bass
3) Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble
4) The Turk defeated Bryan St. John
5) Bob Brown defeated Jerry Brown via DQ

Thursday, June 7, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Bill Irwin defeated Wayne Rogers
2) Tom Andrews defeated Steve Hall
3) Gama Singh defeated Dave Nevins
4) Frank Hill defeated Don Bass
5) Bryan St. John defeated The Turk via DQ
6) Lumberjack Match: Bob Brown defeated Jerry Brown

Saturday, June 9, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Gama Singh defeated Steve Hall
2) Bill Irwin defeated Wayne Rogers
3) Bryan St. John fought The Turk to a draw
4) Bob Brown fought Jerry Brown to a double-DQ
5) Indian Strap Match: Frank Hill vs. Bob Sweetan (no result listed)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated The Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ

Monday, June 11, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Steve Hall
2) Frank Hill vs. Wayne Rogers
3) Jerry Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Bryan St. John & Bill Irwin vs. Bob Sweetan & The Turk
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, June 13, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Wayne Rogers
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Bill Irwin
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes)
4) Jerry Brown & The Turk vs. Bob Brown & Bryan St. John
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Frank Hill

Thursday, June 14, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Bryan St. John defeated Wayne Rogers
2) Gama Singh defeated Steve Hall
3) Bill Irwin defeated The Turk
4) Frank Hill defeated Jerry Brown via DQ
5) Bob Sweetan & The Super Destroyer defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
6) Dick the Bruiser defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Saturday, June 16, 1979 – Television Taping #1 – Kansas City, MO
1) Gama Singh defeated Woody Wilson
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Ron McFarlane
3) Bob Brown defeated Steve Rogers
4) Jerry Brown defeated Cesar Pavan
5) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John defeated The Turk & Steve Hall
6) Bob Sweetan defeated Chris Curtis
7) Frank Hill defeated Bob Sweetan

Saturday, June 16, 1979 – Television Taping #2 – Kansas City, MO
1) Bryan St. John defeated The Turk
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Wayne Rogers
3) Bob Brown won a 10-man Battle Royal
4) Bill Irwin defeated Ron McFarlane
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Cesar Pavan

Saturday, June 16, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Junction City, KS
1) Gama Singh defeated Steve Hall (11:19)
2) Frank Hill defeated Dave Nevins (15:45)
3) Jerry Brown & The Turk defeated Bryan St. John & Bill Irwin (19:00)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan via DQ

Monday, June 18, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Wayne Rogers
2) Jerry Brown vs. Bill Irwin
3) The Turk vs. Brayn St. John
4) Steve Hall & Kay Noble vs. Frank Hill & Jean Antone
5) Central States Heavwyeight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, June 20, 1979 – Liberty Park Convention Hall – Sedalia, MO
1) Steve Hall vs. Gama Singh
2) Dave Nevins vs. Bob Brown
3) Jerry Brown & The Turk vs. Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John
4) Bob Brown vs. Frank Hill

Thursday, June 21, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Gama Singh defeated Wayne Rogers
2) Steve Hall fought Omar Atlas to a draw
3) Bob Sweetan fought Frank Hill to a double-DQ
4) Bill Irwin & Pat O’Connor (sub. Bryan St. John) defeated The Turk & Jerry Brown
5) Bob Brown defeated The Super Destroyer Mark II (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ

Saturday, June 23, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Wayne Rogers vs. Gama Singh
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Yukon Jake
3) Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John vs. Steve Hall & The Turk
4) Texas Death Match: Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown
5) Central States Heavwyeight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Frank Hill

Sunday, June 24, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Steve Hall vs. Bill Irwin
2) Gama Singh vs. Ken Milsap
3) Bryan St. John vs. Wayne Rogers
4) Jerry Brown & The Turk & Steve Hall vs. Bill irwin & Bob Brown & Pat O’Connor
5) Central States Heavwyeight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Frank Hill

Monday, June 25, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Wayne Rogers
2) Frank Hill vs. Steve Hall
3) Little Tokyo vs. Yukon Jake
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Bill Irwin & Bryan St. John vs. The Turk & Jerry Brown
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan

Sunday, July 29, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Steve Hall vs. Sonny Driver
2) Gama Singh vs. Ron McFarlane
3) Jerry Brown vs. Ron Starr
4) The Turk vs. Frank Hill
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown

Tuesday, September 25, 1979 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Bruce Reed vs. Sonny Driver
2) Frank Hill vs. Steve Hall
3) George Wells vs. Ron McFarland
4) The Turk & Bob Sweetan & The Assassin vs. Tom Andrews & Ron Starr & Bob Brown


Monday, October 29, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Gama Singh
2) Tommy Sharpe vs. Bruce Reed
3) The Beast vs. Frank Hill
4) Rock Hunter & The Turk vs. The Avenger & Bob Brown
5) The Assassin vs. George Wells

Monday, November 5, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Frank Hill vs. Gama Singh
2) Eddie Gilbert vs. Tommy Sharpe
3) The Beast vs. Ed Wiskoski
4) The Turk & Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger & Bob Brown
5) Cage Match: George Wells vs. The Assassin

Saturday, November 10, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Tommy Sharpe & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Frank Hill & Cowboy Lang
3) The Beast vs. The Avenger
4) The Turk vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) Bob Brown vs. Rock Hunter

Tuesday, November 13, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) The Avenger vs. Tommy Sharp
3) Bob Brown vs. Rock Hunter
4) The Assassin & The Turk vs. Frank Hill & George Wells

Friday, November 16, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Tommy Sharpe defeated Frank Hill
2) Eddie Gilbert defeated The Beast
3) Ed Wiskoski defeated The Turk
4) The Avenger defeated The Assassin
5) Bob Brown fought Rock Hunter to a double-DQ

Saturday, November 17, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Billy Howard defeated Gama Singh
2) Eddie Gilbert defeated The Beast
3) Ed Wiskoski defeated Tommy Sharp
4) The Assassin fought The Avenger to a draw
5) The Turk defeated Frank Hill
6) Bob Brown defeated Rock Hunter

Sunday, November 18, 1979 - Municipal Building - Junction City, KS
1) Gama Singh vs Tommy Sharp
2) The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
3) The Turk vs Ed Wiskoski
4) Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Bob Brown & The Avenger

Monday, November 19, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Tommy Sharpe
2) Billy Howard vs. Frank Hill
3) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) The Assassin vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) The Turk vs. The Avenger
6) Rock Hunter vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, November 20, 1979 – Liberty Park Convention Hall – Sedalia, MO
1) Eddie Gilbert defeated Tommy Sharp
2) The Avenger defeated The Beast
3) The Turk defeated Frank Hill
4) Bob Brown & Ed Wiskoski defeated The Assassin & Rock Hunter

Wednesday, November 21, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Tommy Sharpe vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Billy Howard vs. Gama Singh
3) The Beast vs. Frank Hill
4) The Turk & The Assassin vs. Ed Wiskoski & The Avenger
5) Rock Hunter vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, November 24, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) The Beast vs. Frank Hill
3) The Turk vs. The Avenger
4) Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown vs. The Assassin & Rock Hunter

Monday, November 26, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) The Beast vs. Gama Singh
2) Frank Hill vs. Tommy Sharp
3) Billy Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) The Assassin & The Turk vs. The Avenger & Ed Wiskoski
5) Lumberjack Match: Rock Hunter vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, November 28, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Tommy Sharp vs. Ringo
2) Gama Singh vs. The Beast
3) Billy Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Ed Wiskoski vs. The Turk
5) The Assassin vs. The Avenger
6) Lumberjack Match: Rock Hunter vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, November 24, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Eddie Gilbert defeated Gama Singh
2) The Beast defeated Frank Hill
3) The Avenger defeated The Turk
4) Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown defeated The Assassin & Rock Hunter

Sunday, December 2, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Tommy Sharpe vs. Gama Singh
2) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Billy Howard vs. Bob Brown
4) The Turk vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) The Assassin vs. The Avenger
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Rock Hunter

Monday, December 3, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) The Beast vs. Gama Singh
2) Tommy Sharp vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Billy Howard vs. Bob Brown
4) The Turk vs. Ed Wiskoski
5) Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Assassin

Tuesday, December 4, 1979 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Tommy Sharp
2) Billy Howard vs. Gama Singh
3) The Turk vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) The Assassin & Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger & Ed Wiskoski
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, December 8, 1979 – Independence, KS
1) Eddie Gilbert defeated Tommy Sharp
2) Billy Howard defeated Gama Singh
3) The Avenger defeated Mike Blood
4) Ed Wiskoski defeated The Assassin
5) Bob Brown defeated Rock Hunter

Sunday, December 9, 1979 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) The Beast vs. Gama Singh
2) Billy Howard vs. Bob Brown
3) The Turk vs. Ed Wiskoski
4) Assassin vs. The Avenger
5) Taped Fists Match: Bob Brown vs. Rock Hunter

Monday, December 10, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Ringo
2) Billy Howard vs. Gama Singh
3) Mike Blood vs. Bob Brown
4) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
5) Rock Hunter vs. Ed Wiskoski
6) The Avenger vs. The Assassin

Monday, December 11, 1979 – unknown arena – Linn, MO
1) Eddie Gilbert defeated Billy Howard
2) Gama Singh defeated The Beast
3) The Avenger defeated Mike Blood
4) Bob Brown & Ed Wiskoski defeated Rock Hunter & The Assassin

Tuesday, December 25, 1979 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Gama Singh vs. Ringo
2) Little Tokyo vs. Coconut Willie
3) Billy Howard & Ron McFarlane vs. Ed Wiskoski & The Avenger
4) Texas Death Match: The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
5) The Assassin vs. Bob Sweetan
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 26, 1979 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Gama Singh
2) Ron McFarlane vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) The Beast vs. The Avenger
4) Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
5) Billy Howard vs. Ed Wiskoski
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. The Assassin

Saturday, December 29, 1979 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Ron McFarlane fought Kerry Brown to a draw
2) Eddie Gilbert defeated The Beast
3) Ed Wiskoski & Little Willie defeated Benny Ramirez & Billy the Kid
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated The Assassin

Sunday, December 30, 1979 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Ron McFarlane fought Billy Howard to a draw
2) Eddie Gilbert defeated The Beast
3) The Avenger & Ed Wiskoski defeated Rock Hunter & The Assassin
4) Bob Brown defeated World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ

Last edited on Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 07:33 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 5, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Ron McFarlane vs. Gama Singh
2) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Bob Brown vs. Billy Howard
4) Assasin and Rock Hunter vs. Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Sunday, January 20, 1980 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Billy Howard fought Ron McFarlane (sub. Kerry Brown) to a draw
2) Takachiho defeated Kerry Brown (sub. Ron McFarlane)
3) Bob Brown defeated Tommy Sharp (sub. Jim Hansen)
4) Texas Death Match: Eddie Gilbert defeated The Beast
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Rock Hunter
6) Lumberjack Match: The Assassin defeated The Avenger

Monday, January 21, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Kerry Brown
2) Jerry Polk vs. Ron McFarlane
3) The Beast vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Ed Wiskoski & Bob Brown vs. Rock Hunter & Takachiho
5) The Assassin vs. The Avenger

Wednesday, January 23, 1980 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Kerry Brown defeated The Beast
2) Takachiho defeated Jim Hansen (sub. Jerry Polk)
3) Bob Brown defeated Billy Howard
4) Eddie Gilbert (sub. Rock Hunter) defeated Ron McFarlane
5) Ed Wiskoski defeated Rock Hunter via DQ
6) The Assassin defeated The Avenger via CO
7) Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 5, 1980 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Ron McFarlane vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Takachiho vs. Ed Wiskoski
3) Rock Hunter vs. Kerry Brown
4) The Assassin vs. The Avenger
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, February 6, 1980 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Ron McFarlane defeated The Beast
2) Takachiho defeated Billy Howard
3) Ed Wiskoski defeated Kerry Brown
4) Eddie Gilbert defeated Rock Hunter
5) The Avenger defeated The Assassin
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Brown

Saturday, February 9, 1980 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) The Beast vs. Billy Howard
2) Ron McFarlane vs. Jim Hansen
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Kerry Brown
4) Takachiho vs. The Avenger
5) Rock Hunter vs. Eddie Gilbert
6) The Assassin vs. Bob Brown

Friday, February 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Takachiho vs. The Avenger
2) Billy Howard & Billy the Kid vs. Kerry Brown & Tiny Tom
3) Assassin vs. Bob Brown
4) Rock Hunter vs. Eddie Gilbert

Monday, February 18, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ron McFarlane vs. Sam Katz
2) Eddie Gilbert vs. Billy Howard
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Kerry Brown
4) Takachiho vs. The Avenger
5) Rock Hunter vs. Bob Brown
6) 10-man Battle Royal

Sunday, February 24, 1980 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Tommy Sharp defeated The Beast
2) Pak Song defeated Ron McFarlane
3) Takachiho defeated Kerry Brown
4) Ed Wiskoski fought The Avenger to a double-DQ
5) Eddie Gilbert defeated Billy Howard
6) Bob Brown defeated The Assassin

Saturday, March 8, 1980 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Tommy Sharp defeated The Mongol via DQ
2) Eddie Gilbert defeated Billy Howard
3) Wendi Richter & Kandi Malloy defeated Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
4) Pak Song defeated Kerry Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Takachiho
6) Texas Death Match: Ed Wiskoski defeated The Avenger

Monday, March 10, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Tommy Sharp
2) Leilani Kai & Judy Martin vs. Kandi Malloy & Wendi Richter
3) George Wells vs. Billy Howard
4) Pak Song vs. Kerry Brown
5) Ed Wiskoski vs. The Avenger
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Takachiho

Friday, March 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Leilani Kai & Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter & Kandi Maloy
3) The Mongol vs. Don Moore
4) The Avenger vs. Pak Song
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Takachiho

Sunday, March 16, 1980 – High School Gym – Chanute, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. George Wells
2) Leilani Kai & Judy Martin vs. Kandi Malloy & Wendi Richter
3) The Mongol vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Pak Song vs. Kerry Brown
5) Takachiho vs. Bob Brown

Monday, March 17, 1980 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) The Mongol vs. Tommy Sharp
2) Billy Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Takachiho
4) Pak Song vs. George Wells
5) Leilani Kai & Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter & Kandi Maloy
6) 9-man Battle Royal (featuring Andre the Giant)

Wednesday, March 18, 1980 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) George Wells vs. Ed Wiskoski
2) The Mongol vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Pak Song vs. Tommy Sharpe
4) Leilani Kai & Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter & Kandi Malloy
5) Takachiho vs. Bob Brown

Sunday, March 30, 1980 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Ringo vs. Kerry Brown
2) George Wells vs. Ron McFarlane
3) Dick Murdoch & Eddie Gilbert vs. Billy Howard & Ed Wiskoski
4) Jerry Oates vs. Pak Song
5) Takachiho vs. Bob Brown

Monday, March 31, 1980 – Municipal Auditorium – Topeka, KS
1) Ken Milsap vs. Ringo
2) Kerry Brown vs. Ron McFarlane
3) Billy Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Ed Wiskoski vs. Dick Murdoch
5) Bob Brown & George Wells vs. Takachiho & Pak Song (w/ Scandor Akbar)

Wednesday, April 2, 1980 – Veterans Auditorium – Des Moines, IA
1) Billy Howard defeated Kerry Brown
2) Takachiho & Pak Song defeated Pat O’Connor & Eddie Gilbert
3) George Wells defeated Ed Wiskoski
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bob Brown defeated Ernie Ladd & Bruiser Brody

Monday, April 7, 1980 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Kerry Brown defeated Ken Milsap
2) Billy Howard defeated Eddie Gilbert
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Ron McFarlane
4) George Wells defeated Ed Wiskoski
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bob Brown defeated Takachiho & Pak Song

Tuesday, April 8, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Kerry Brown & Eddie Gilbert vs. Billy Howard & Ed Wiskoski
2) Ringo vs. Ron McFarlane
3) George Wells vs. Pak Song
4) Bob Brown vs. Takachiho
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Friday, April 18, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Atchison, KS
1) Billy Howard defeated Ringo
2) Kerry Brown fought Ron McFarlane to a draw
3) Takachiho defeated Tommy Sharpe
4) Bob Brown defeated Pak Song via DQ
5) Lumberjack Match: Ed Wiskoski defeated George Wells

Saturday, April 26, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Ron McFarlane vs. Kerry Brown
2) Billy Howard vs. Ringo
3) Pak Song & Takachiho (w/ Scandor Akbar) vs. Bob Brown & George Wells
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dick Murdoch

Saturday, May 24, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Sharp vs. Ron McFarlane
2) Kerry Brown vs. Bobby Jaggers
3) George Wells vs. Ed Wiskoski
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Pak Song & Takachiho (w/ Scandor Akbar) vs. Dick Murdoch & Bob Brown

Saturday, June 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Kerry Brown vs. Billy Howard
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Tommy Sharp
3) Pak Song & Takachiho vs. Dick Murdoch & George Wells
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Thursday, June 26, 1980 - Lynn Dickey Field - Osawatomie, KS
1) Takachiho & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown & George Wells

Sunday, August 3, 1980 – Century II – Wichita, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Yoshi (?)
2) The Black Devil vs. Kerry Brown
3) Takachiho vs. Tommy Yates
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Killer Karl Kox vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, September 13, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Mike Diamond
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Jesse Barr
3) Mike George vs. Akio Sato
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, September 23, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Jesse Barr
2) Takachiho & Buzz Tyler vs. Akio Sato & Kerry Brown
3) Mike George vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan

Saturday, October 4, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Jesse Barr
2) Kandy Maloy vs. Tanya West
3) Bob Brown & Kerry Brown vs. Takachiho & Buzz Tyler
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Akio Sato

Tuesday, October 28, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Kerry Brown
2) The Super Destroyer vs. Jesse Barr
3) Takachiho & Buzz Tyler vs. Rufus R. Jones & Akio Sato
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown

Sunday, November 2, 1980 – Grade School Gymnasium – Smith Center, KS
1) Billy Starr vs. Jesse Barr
2) Akio Sato & Takachiho & The Super Destroyer vs. Kerry Brown & Buzz Tyler & Bob Cruise
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs. Mike George & Bob Sweetan

Saturday, November 8, 1980 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Takachiho & Buzz Tyler vs. Art Crews & Kerry Brown
2) Leilani Kai vs. Peppe Torres
3) Akio Sato vs. Bob Sweetan
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer
5) Central States Heavyweight Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Tuesday, November 11, 1980 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Billy Starr
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Buzz Tyler
3) Takachiho vs. Akio Sato
4) Leilani Kai vs. Pepper Torres
5) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. The Super Destroyer & Billy Howard
6) Bruiser Brody & Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan & Mike George
7) Battle Royal

Saturday, November 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Bruiser Brody & Rufus R. Jones vs. Takachiho & Buzz Tyler
2) Leilani Kai vs. Peppe Torres (?)
3) Handicap Match: Akio Sato vs The Super Destroyer & Billy Howard
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George
5) 11-man Battle Royal (featuring: Andre the Giant)

Tuesday, November 18, 1980 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Butch Cassidy vs. Tiny Tom
2) Takachiho vs. Jesse Barr
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. The Super Destroyer
4) Mike George & Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones & Akio Sato
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Friday, December 26, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Falls Count Everywhere Match: Bob Brown vs. Mike George
2) 10-man Battle Royal (featuring Tonga John, Haystack Calhoun, Rufus R. Jones, Buzz Tyler, Bob Sweetan)

Last edited on Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 07:27 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 10, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Art Crews & Bruce Reed
2) Tiny Anderson vs. Billy Starr
3) Jerry Roberts vs. Ben Deleon
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

A card scheduled for January 27, 1981 was cancelled when it was discovered that professional wrestling or boxing could not be held legally in Hutchinson, KS due to there being no commission to license events in the town. Without a license from a local commission, professional wrestling or boxing was illegal in the state of Kansas. The scheduled main event had been Bob Brown vs. The Super Destroyer.

Wednesday, February 11, 1981 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts vs. Cyclops & The Super Destroyer
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Buzz Tyler

Friday, February 13, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Buzz Tyler
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

Saturday, February 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike Kelly vs. Ken Milsap
2) Terry Taylor vs. Tiny Anderson
3) Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts vs. Byzz Tyler & Steve Lawler
4) Texas Death Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, March 13, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) Jerry Roberts vs. James J. Dillon
3) Cyclops vs. Butch Reed
4) Central States Television Champion Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Mike Blood
2) Sandy Partlow vs. Karen Harrington
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Terry Taylor
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tiny Anderson
5) No DQ: Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 21, 1981 – Grade School Gymnasium – Smith Center, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed
3) Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 28, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Terry Taylor
3) James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Buzz Tyler

Tuesday, April 6, 1981 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Gene Lewis vs. Mark Romero
2) Hercules Hernandez vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Jerry Brown vs. Steve Regal
4) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Super Fly

Saturday, April 11, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat Kelly vs. Terry Taylor
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Mike Blood
3) Mike Kelly vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Sonny Myers vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed & Bob Brown

Saturday, April 18, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Mike Kelly vs. Sonny Myers
2) Pat O'Connor vs. Mike Blood
3) Bob Brown vs. one of the Rat Pack (fans choice)
4) Terry Taylor vs. Pat Kelly
5) The Rat Pack (James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers & Buzz Tyler) vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed

Sunday, April 19, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Blood vs. Pat O'Connpr
2) Mike Kelly vs. Terry Taylor
3) Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed
4) Two wrestlers from the 6-man tag team event selected by the fans would compete in the final match.

Saturday, May 9, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Shirley Black vs. Sandy Partlow
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bruce Reed
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Sonny Myers
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Terry Taylor vs. Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Sunday, May 31, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, June 3, 1981 – West Junior High School Gym – Lawrence, KS
1) Gene Lewis vs. Steve Lawler
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Sonny Myers
3) James J. Dillon vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Shirley Black & Bobo Johnson vs. Sandy Partlow & Cowboy Lang
5) Bob Brown defeated Buzz Tyler

Friday, June 5, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers & Steve Lawler vs. Terry Gibbs & Sonny Myers
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Cowboy Lang
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown
5) Texas Death Match – Special Referee: Bob Geigel: Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon

Friday, June 19, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Mac Derrick
2) Karen Merritt vs. Sandy Partlow
3) Gene Lewis vs. Ron Sexton
4) James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan & Rufus R. Jones
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Brown vs. Buzz Tyler

Friday, July 24, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) The Monk vs. Ron Sexton
2) Pat O'Connor vs. Billy Howard
3) Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Sonny Myers
4) Bob Brown & Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Bobby Jaggers

Saturday, August 15, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard
2) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Sexton
3) Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis
5) The Fabulous Freebirds vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones

Friday, August 21, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
1) Central States Tag Team Champions Terry Gibbs & Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon
2) Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Harley Race

Saturday, September 5, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Ron Sexton vs. Billy Howard
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Monk
3) Terry Gibbs vs. James J. Dillon
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Bob Brown (w/ Rufus R. Jones) vs. Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck)

Saturday, September 19, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) James J. Dillon vs. Billy Howard
2) Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
3) Ten Gu vs. Ron Sexton
4) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis & The Monk
5) World Heavyweight Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, Spetember 22, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard
2) Ron Sexton vs. Ten Gu
3) Dewey Robertson vs. James J. Dillon
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis & The Monk & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Friday, October 9, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Dewey Robertson vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Chang Chung vs. Ron Sexton
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Jerry Brown
5) Bob Sweetan vs. Ron McFarlane
6) Bob Brown (w/ Bob Geigel) vs. Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (if Brown defeats Lewis he gets two minutes with Humperdink)

Saturday, November 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Martin vs. Billy Howard
2) Jerry Brown vs. Ron Sexton
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) Dewey Robertson & Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis & Chang Chung

Sunday, November 15, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Ron Sexton vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Jerry Brown
3) Elimination Match: Dewey Robertson & Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane & Gene Lewis & Chang Chung
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 27, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Tommy Martin fought Ron McFarlane to a draw
2) Bruce Reed defeated Eddie Gilbert
3) Bob Brown defeated Chang Chung via DQ
4) Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson defeated Jerry Brown & Bob Sweetan
5) Buzz Tyler defeated James J. Dillon

Wednesday, December 2, 1981 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Tommy Martin vs. Ron McFarland
2) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Howard
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
4) Jerry Brown vs. Dewey Robertson
5) Handicap Match: Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Sweetan & Chang Chung & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Saturday, December 12, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bruce Reed vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Chang Chung
3) 10 Round Fight: Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane
5) Handicap Match: Dewey Robertson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 05:26 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 8, 1982 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Billy Howard vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis
3) Handicap Match: Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Pat O’Connor & Bruce Reed
4) Harley Race vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, January 16, 1982 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Carl Batterman
2) Pat O’Connor vs. Ray Austin
3) Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis
4) The Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck) vs. Ricky Romero
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Ron McFarlane & Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones
This was the advertised main event before McFarlane & Brown lost the title to Ricky Romero & Eddie Gilbert on January 14 in Kansas City, KS.

Wednesday, February 3, 1982 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Terry Garvin
2) Eddie Gilbert vs. Gene Lewis
3) Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson vs. Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant
4) Jerry Brown vs. Ricky Romero
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. The Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)

Wednesday, March 3, 1982 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Hercules Hernandez vs. Gene Lewis
2) Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
3) The Super Fly vs. Dewey Robertson
4) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Ricky Romero & Bob Brown
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, March 14, 1982 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Billy Howard vs. Hercules Hernandez
2) Gene lewis vs. Mark Romero
3) Dewey Robertson vs. Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
4) Sonny Myers vs. Jerry Brown
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Eddie Gilbert & Rufus R. Jones

Tuesday, March 23, 1982 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Jerry Brown
2) Hercules Hernandez vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Gene Lewis vs. Steve Regal
4) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Ricky Romero & Mark Romero
5) Bob Brown vs. Superfly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)

Wednesday, March 24, 1982 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Ricky Romero vs. Gene Lewis
2) Hercules Hernandez vs. Steve Regal
3) Jerry brown vs. Bob Brown
4) Dewey Robertson vs. Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
5) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Rufus R. Jones & Eddie Gilbert

Tuesday, April 6, 1982 - Cloud County Community College - Concordia, KS
1) Gene Lewis vs. Mark Romero
2) Hercules Hernandez vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Jerry Brown vs. Steve Regal
4) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Super Fly

Tuesday, May 18, 1982 - Middle School Gymnasium - Nevada, MO
1) Hercules Hernandez vs. Mark Romero
2) Art Crews vs. Ricky Romero
3) Ron McFarlane vs. Mike George
4) Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson vs. Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)

Friday, May 21, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Little Coco (7:00)
2) Ron McFarlane defeated Art Crews (13:00)
3) Jerry Brown fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw (20:00)
4) Dewey Robertson & Mark Romero defeated Hercules
5) Hernandez & Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) (22:00)
6) Mike George defeated Roger Kirby (23:00)

Friday, June 18, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Larry Bennett
2) Central States Television Champion Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
3) Super Fly (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Mark Romero & Dewey Robertson vs. Ron McFarlane & Jerry Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Mike George

Wednesday, June 30, 1982 – Hume Fair Arena – Hume, MO
1) Ricky Romero vs. Larry Bennett
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kim Duk
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Russell
4) Hercules Hernandez & Super Fly vs. Dewey Robertson & Mark Romero
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Mike George
6) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Saturday, August 14, 1982 – O’Mara Pontiac-Toyota – Hutchinson, KS
1) Manny Fernandez vs. Dewey Robertson
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Chief Katu
3) Art Crews vs. Roger Kirby
4) Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Mark Romero

Friday, August 20, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones & Art Crews defeated The Great Tio & Prince Tapu (w/ Gary Royal)
2) Buzz Tyler fought Kim Duk to a draw (15:00)
3) Manny Fernandez defeated Central States Television Champion Hercules Hernandez via DQ
4) Lumberjack Match: Dewey Robertson defeated Mark Romero (26:00)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby fought Mike George to a no contest (41:00)

Friday, September 10, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Great Tio
2) Omar Atlas vs. Chief Tapu
3) Kim Duk & Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler & Manny Fernandez
4) Chain Match: Mike George vs. Roger Kirby
5) Fence Match: Mark Romero vs. Dewey Robertson

Saturday, September 18, 1982 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Chief Tapu
2) The Great Tio vs. Buzz Tyler
3) Kim Duk vs. Manny Fernandez
4) Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez vs. Mark Romero & Omar Atlas
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby vs. Mike George

Saturday, October 16, 1982 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Paul Orndorff vs. Chief Tapu
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Great Tio
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Kim Duk
4) Roger Kirby vs. Manny Fernandez
5) Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez vs. Mark Romero & Mike George

Friday, October 29, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Mark Romero defeated The Great Tio
2) Crusher Ayala defeated Omar Atlas (12:00)
3) Bob Brown fought Kim Duk to a draw (30:00)
4) Mike George & Buzz Tyler defeated Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Manny Fernandez fought Roger Kirby to a no contest (41:00)

Friday, November 12, 1982 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Kim Duk vs. Mark Romero
2) Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown
3) Crusher Ayala vs. Omar Atlas
4) Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Dewey Robertson vs. Mike George
6) 12-man Battle Royal
7) Boxing: Manny Fernandez (w/ Buzz Tyler) vs. Roger Kirby (w/ Dewey Robertson)

Sunday, November 14, 1982 – Grade School Gymnasium – Smith Center, KS
1) Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
2) Peggy Lee vs. Sabrina
3) Crusher Ayala vs. Mike George
4) Manny Fernandez vs. Roger Kirby
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown

Saturday, November 27, 1982 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Peggy Lee vs. Sabrina
2) Manny Fernandez & Mike George & Omar Atlas vs. Roger Kirby & Crusher Ayala & Jerry Brown
3) Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson

Saturday, December 11, 1982 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Mark Romero
2) Mike George vs. Crusher Ayala
3) Central States Heavyweight Champion Manny Fernandez vs. Roger Kirby
4) Jerry Brown vs. Omar Atlas
5) Cage Match: Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson

Tuesday, December 14, 1982 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Bruce Reed vs. Jerry Brown
2) Roger Kirby vs. Mike George
3) Crusher Ayala (w/ Gary Royal) vs. Mark Romero
4) Manny Fernandez vs. Dewey Robertson
5) Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Kim Duk & Hercules Hernandez
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 11:28 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Sunday, January 2, 1983 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby defeated Mike George & Omar Atlas
2) Sabrina defeated Terri Shane (11:20)
3) Omar Atlas defeated Gary Royal (11:00)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Manny Fernandez fought Harley Race to a draw
5) Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown defeated Kim Duk & Crusher Ayala to win the Central States Tag Team Title (24:00)

Wednesday, January 5, 1983 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mark Romero vs. Jerry Brown
2) Terri Shane vs. Sabrina
3) Mike George vs. Kim Duk
4) Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Roger Kirby & Dewey Robertson
5) Crusher Ayala vs. Manny Fernandez
6) 10-man Battle Royal

Saturday, January 8, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike George & Sabrina vs. Omar Atlas & Terri Shane
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Kim Duk
3) Central States Television Champion Mark Romero vs. Jerry Brown
4) Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson & Roger Kirby
5) Harley Race vs. Crusher Ayala

Saturday, February 5, 1983 - Municipal Building Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Mark Romero & Bill Cody vs. The Beast & Hercules Hernandez
2) The Convict vs. Omar Atlas
3) Roger Kirby vs. Mr. Fuji
4) Texas Death Match: Manny Fernandez (w/ Terry Garvin) vs. Crusher Ayala (w/ Gary Royal) (Garvin handcuffed to Royal)
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown vs. Dewey Robertson & Kim Duk

Saturday, February 19, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bill Cody vs. Hercules Hernandez
2) Mr. Fuji vs. Mark Romero
3) The Convict vs. Omar Atlas
4) The Ox vs. Manny Fernandez
5) Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson & Roger Kirby

Friday, March 18, 1983 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Roger Kirby vs. Steve Sybert
2) Jerry Brown vs. Manny Fernandez
3) Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji vs. Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson vs. Harley Race

Saturday, March 26, 1983 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Bill Jodoin vs. Bill Cody
2) Mr. Fuji vs. Roger Kirby
3) Mark Romero & Manny Fernandez vs. Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson
4) Kim Duk vs. Buzz Tyler
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, April 6, 1983 - Ottawa High Gym - Ottawa, KS
1) George Wells vs. Roger Kirby
2) Mark Romero vs. Bill Cody
3) Hercules Hernanedez vs. Buzz Tyler
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk vs. Bob Brown & Manny Fernandez
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Dewey Robertson vs. Bruiser Brody

Saturday, April 16, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Eddie Mansfield vs. Mark Romero
2) George Wells vs. Jerry Brown
3) Hercules Hernandez vs. Manny Fernandez
4) Dewey Robertson vs. Roger Kirby
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji vs. Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown

Friday, April 22, 1983 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Liz Chase defeated Leilani Kai (13:00)
2) Bill Cody defeated Eddie Mansfield (13:00)
3) Hercules Hernandez fought Mark Romero to a draw
4) George Wells defeated Jerry Brown (11:46)
5) Dewey Robertson defeated Manny Fernandez via CO
6) Dewey Robertson won a 12-man Battle Royal
7) Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown defeated Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk via DQ (13:30)

Friday, May 20, 1983 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) George Wells & Roger Kirby defeated Manny Fernandez & Bill Cody (19:00)
2) Jerry Hoke defeated Abdullah the Great (12:00)
3) Jerry Brown fought Mark Romero to a darw (20:00)
4) Harley Race defeated Hercules Hernandez via DQ
5) Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown defeated Kim Duk & Grzizly Adams (16:00)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dewey Robertson (40:00)

Saturday, May 21, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jerry O vs. Bill Cody
2) Eddie Mansfield vs. Mark Romero
3) Central States Television Champion Roger Kirby vs. Hercules Hernandez
4) Dewey Robertson vs. George Wells
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants included: Jerry Brown, Gary Royal)
6) Cage Match: Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji vs. Buzz Tyler & Bob Brown
7) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Manny Fernandez

Friday, July 1, 1983 - Hume Fair Arena - Hume, MO
1) Roger Kirby vs. Grizzly Adams
2) Jerry Ho vs. Jerry Brown
3) Tonga John & Korstia Korchenko vs. Mark Romero & George Wells
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez
5) Bob Brown vs. Dewey Robertson

Friday, August 19, 1983 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby fought Sonny Myers & George Wells to a double-DQ

Friday, September 2, 1983 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Tonga John vs. Steve Sybert
2) Cowboy Lang vs. Tiny Tom
3) Jerry Brown vs. Mike Pagel
4) The Super Destroyer vs. Jerry Ho
5) Sheik Kirby & Sheik Abdullah vs. George Wells & Ron Ritchie
6) 10-man Battle Royal

Saturday, September 10, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jerry Brown vs. Mike Pagel
2) Tiny Tom vs. Cowboy Lang
3) Buck Robley vs. Tonga John
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion The Super Destroyer vs. Manny Fernandez
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby vs. George Wells & Ron Ritchie

Saturday, October 15, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Ron Ritchie vs. Tonga John
2) Booker T vs. Jerry Brown
3) Bob Brown vs. Roger Kirby
4) Mike Pagel vs. Killer Karl Krupp
5) Buck Robley vs. The Super Destroyer
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Buzz Tyler

Saturday, November 12, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tiger Mask vs. Roger Kirby
2) Ron Ritchie vs. Scott Ferris
3) Buzz Tyler vs. The Mongol
4) Bob Brown vs. Triple 6
5) Booker T & Tom Jones vs. Killer Karl Krupp & Jerry Brown

Saturday, December 16, 1983 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Danny Brower vs. Paul Kelly
2) Ron Ritchie vs. Doug Somers
3) Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Buddy Landel
4) Tiger Mask vs. Scott Ferris
5) Buck Robley & Bobby Fulton vs. Roger Kirby & Triple 6

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 10:09 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 28, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Brown vs. Paul Kelly
2) Dusty Wolfe vs. Scott Ferris
3) Tiger Mask vs. Tully Blanchard
4) Buzz Tyler & King Cobra vs. Luke Graham & Roger Kirby
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Ron Ritchie

Wednesday, February 6, 1984 - Middle School Gymnasium - Nevada, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
2) Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah

Saturday, February 23, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Dusty Wolfe
2) Art Crews vs. The Outlaw
3) Gary Royal & Roger Kirby vs. Dave Petersen & Marty Jannetty
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown

Friday, March 9, 1984 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,000
1) Scott Ferris defeated Dusty Wolfe (11:00)
2) Tommy Rogers defeated Paul Kelly (14:00)
3) Tiger Mask defeated T.G. Stone (24:00)
4) Buzz Tyler fought Luke Graham to a double-DQ (22:00)
5) Texas Tornado Match: The Grapplers defeated Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie (24:00)

Saturday, March 24, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Rogers vs. T.G. Stone
2) Ted Oates vs. Scott Ferris
3) Tiger Mask vs. Roger Kirby
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie vs. The Grapplers

Wednesday, March 28, 1984 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Tommy Rogers vs. Paul Kelly
2) Dusty Wolfe vs. Roger Kirby
3) Ted Oates vs. Scott Ferris
4) Les Thornton vs. Tiger Mask
5) Ron Ritchie & Buzz Tyler vs. The Grapplers
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 7, 1984 – Allen County Community College Gym – Iola, KS
1) Dusty Wolfe vs. T.G. Stone
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Paul Kelly
3) Ted Oates vs. Don White
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) Ron Ritchie & Tiger Mask vs. The Grapplers
6) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 21, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) T.G. Stone vs. Marty Jannetty
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Scott Ferris
3) Ron Ritchie & Art Crews vs. The Grapplers
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Ted Oates

Saturday, May 19, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike Pagel vs. Scott Ferris
2) Tommy Rogers vs. Roger Kirby
3) Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone
4) Art Crews vs. Luke Graham
5) No DQ: Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. The Grapplers

Saturday, September 8, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Ox & Tug Taylor & Jim Gorman vs. Tom Andrews & Sheik Abdullah & The Animal
2) Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Hacksaw Higgins
4) 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, October 20, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Jim Gorman & Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone & Mr. Pogo
2) Sheik Abdullah vs. Tom Andrews
3) Gypsy Joe vs. Dave Peterson
4) Bob Brown vs. The Animal
5) Buzz Tyler (w/ Bob Brown) vs. Hacksaw Higgins (w/ Sheik Abdullah)

Saturday, November 10, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tug Tyler vs. Mike Bond
2) Midget John & Little Tokyo vs. Little Coco & Cowboy Lang
3) Central States Television Champion Marty Jannetty vs. Gypsy Joe
4) Mr. Pogo vs. Jim Gorman
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Hacksaw Higgins vs. Bob Brown

Friday, December 14, 1984 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Ken Timbs vs. Dave Peterson
2) Gypsy Joe vs. Tug Taylor
3) Roger Kirby vs. Mike Bond
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. T.G. Stone
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Marty Jannetty
6) Handicap Match: Bob Brown vs. Hacksaw Higgins & Sheik Abdullah

Saturday, December 15, 1984 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) T.G. Stone vs. Mike Bond
2) Roger Kirby vs. Tug Tyler
3) Ken Timbs vs. Dave Petersen
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Hacksaw Higgins
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 10:16 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 19, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gary Royal vs. Mike Bond
2) The Outlaw vs. Dusty Wolfe
3) Roger Kirby vs. Art Crews
4) Sheik Abdullah vs. Marty Jannetty
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown
6) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

Saturday, February 23, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Dusty Wolfe
2) Art Crews vs. The Outlaw
3) Gary Royal & Roger Kirby vs. Dave Peterson & Marty Jannetty
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Bob Brown

Saturday, March 23, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Roger Kirby vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle vs. Art Crews & Dave Peterson
3) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Marty Jannetty
4) Lumberjack Match with Straps: Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Mr. Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe

Friday, March 15, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 3,000
1) Marty Jannetty defeated Ken Timbs (18:02)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ
3) Candi Divine defeated Diane Von Hoffman (7:24)
4) Kamala fought One Man Gang to a double-CO
5) American Starship defeated Dave Peterson & Art Crews (8:47)
6) Mike George won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Kirby, Dusty Wolfe, Gary Royal, The Outlaw, Sheik Abdullah, Mr. Pogo, Gypsy Joe) (23:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Bob Brown (38:04)

Wednesday, April 3, 1985 – Ottawa High Gymnasium – Ottawa, KS
1) American Starship vs. Dave Peterson & Shawn Michaels
2) Art Crews vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Rufus R. Jones & Marty Jannetty vs. Ken Timbs & Gary Royal
4) The Great Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe

Saturday, April 27, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Super Destroyer vs. Shawn Michaels
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Art Crews
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle
4) Mr. Pogo vs. Gypsy Joe
5) Cage Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

Friday, May 24, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike George vs. Sheik Abdullah
2) Gary Royal vs. Art Crews
3) Gypsy Joe vs. Dave Peterson
4) Shawn Michaels vs. The Super Destroyer
5) American Starship vs. Jim Duggan & Rufus R. Jones
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Marty Jannetty
7) 14-man Battle Royal
8) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Bob Brown (career at stake)

Saturday, May 25, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Elimination Match: Starship Coyote & Starship Eagle & Sheik Abdullah vs. Art Crews & Dave Petersen & Gypsy Joe
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Shawn Michaels
3) The Super Destroyer & Mr. Pogo vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
4) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Marty Jannetty

Wednesday, June 5, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Sheik Abdullah vs. Dave Peterson
2) The American Starship vs. Shawn Michaels & Art Crews
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Bob Brown & Marty Janetty vs. The Great Pogo & Gary Royal
5) 13-man Battle Royal

Friday, August 16, 1985 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Starship Coyote
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Mike George
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Dave Peterson
4) Steel Cage Match: Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & The Super Destroyer

Saturday, September 7, 1985 - Middle School Gymnasium - Nevada, MO
1) Ricky Starr vs. Akio Sato
2) Dave Peterson vs. Art Crews
3) ary Royal vs. Bob Brown
4) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Edcar Thomas & Starship Coyote
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Pogo vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, October 19, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) The Wild Samoan vs. Fuyuki
2) Rufus R. Jones & Midget Mr. T vs. Edcar Boo Thomas & Midget John
3) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Mark Romero
4) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah
5) Marty Jannetty vs. Bob Brown

Friday, November 1, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,200
1) Art Crews defeated Sheik Abdullah (13:00)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Wild Samoan
3) Mike george defeated Mr. Pogo (16:00)
4) Marty Jannetty defeated Edcar Thomas via DQ
5) Akio Sato & Gary Royal defeated Bart Batten & Brad Batten
6) Steel cage Match: Harley Race defeated Bob Brown (27:00)

Monday, November 4, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ricky Starr vs. The Wild Samoan
2) Art Crews vs. Edgar Thomas
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Akio Sato
4) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Marty Janetty
5) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Bob Brown & Mr. Pogo
6) 13-man Battle Royal

Friday, November 15, 1985 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bart Batten vs. Akio Sato
2) Central States Television Champion Gary Royal vs. Brad Batten
3) Canadian Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Edcar Boo Thomas
4) 14-man Battle Royal (participants included: Kimala)
5) Marty Jannetty & Brett Sawyer vs. Bob Brown & Mr. Pogo

Tuesday, December 3, 1985 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Brett Sawyer vs. Gary Royal
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Edgar Thomas
4) Rocky Johnson vs. The Wild Samoan
5) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah
6) Marty Janetty vs. Bob Brown

Friday, December 13, 1985 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Brad Batten & Bart Batten & Brett Sawyer vs. Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto & Mr. Pogo
2) Central States Television Champion Art Crews vs. Gary Royal
3) 16-man Battle Royal (including: Sheik Abdullah, The Wild Samoan)
4) Lumberjack Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Edcar Thomas
5) Kamala vs. Mike George
6) Falls Count Anywhere: Central States Heavyweight Champion Marty Jannetty vs. Bob Brown

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 10:37 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Sunday, January 12, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten defeated Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto
2) Kevin Kelly defeated Gary Jackson
3) Iranian Death Match: Sheik Abdullah defeated Bart Batten
4) Rocky Johnson defeated Edcar Thomas
5) Little Mr. T defeated Little Tokyo to win the World Midget Title
6) Mike George defeated Bob Brown

Monday, January 13, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gary Jackson vs. Edgar Thomas
2) Rocky Johnson vs. Mr. Pogo
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
5) Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Friday, January 31, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Dusty Wolfe vs. Edgar Boo Thomas
2) Mike George vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Sheik Abdullah
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rocky Johnson

Tuesday, February 3, 1986 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) 10-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 11, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Dusty Wolff vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Cowboy Lang vs. Pepper Gonzales
4) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto & Akio Sato
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Saturday, February 15, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Richie Magnet vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Mike George vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, February 21, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ron Ritchie vs. Timothy Flowers
2) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
3) Dusty Wolfe vs. Ken Timbs
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Sunday, March 9, 1986 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Tommy Wright vs. Sheik Abdullah
2) Jeff Gaylord vs. Timothy Flowers
3) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Akio Sato
5) 13-man Battle Royal (featuring Kamala)
6) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Kevin the Magnificent & Bob Brown

Wednesday, March 12, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Art Crews
2) Tommy Wright vs. Tarzan Goto
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato
5) Lumberjack Match: Bob Brown vs. Mike George

Friday, March 14, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones & Butch Reed defeated Kamala & Kevin the Magnificent
2) Timothy Flowers defeated Rick McCord
3) Tarzan Goto defeated Tommy Wright
4) Penalty Box Match: Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato defeated Brad Batten & Bart Batten
5) Pole Match: Mike George defeated Bob Brown

Friday, April 4, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Brad Batten
2) Sheik Abdullah vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato vs. Rick McCord
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
5) Timothy Flowers & Art Crews (w/ Slick) vs. Rufus R. Jones & Tommy Wright
6) Bob Brown & Kevin the Magnificent (w/ Slick) vs. Mike George & Butch Reed

Saturday, April 12, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Tarzan Goto
2) Arthur W. Crews vs. Tommy Wright
3) Butch Reed vs. Kevin the Magnificent
4) Timothy Flowers vs. Mike George
5) Penalty Box Match: Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato

Saturday, May 3, 1986 - Logan Field - Nevada, MO
1) Broadway Joe vs. Mr. Pogo
2) Butch Reed vs. Kevin the Magnificent
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Timothy Flowers & Arthur W. Crews (w/ Slick)
4) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato vs. Rick McCord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, May 4, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Broadway Joe fought Rick McCord (sub. Tarzan Goto) to a draw
2) Bart Batten & Brad Batten defeated Russell Sapp (sub. Kevin the Magnificent) & Mr. Pogo
3) Central States Television Champion Akio Sato defeated Mike George via DQ
4) Rufus R. Jones & Butch Reed defeated Kevin the Magnificent & Tarzan Goto (sub. Timothy Flowers & Arthur W. Crews)
5) Street Fight: Sonny Myers (w/ Larry Hamilton) defeated Bob Brown (w/ Slick)

Wednesday, May 28, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Mr. Pogo
2) Broadway Joe & Debbie Combs vs. Tarzan Goto & Athena
3) Central States Television Champion Mike George vs. Akio Sato
4) Rufus R. Jones & Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The Dream Team & Kevin the Magnificent
5) Butch Reed vs. Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Bruiser Brody

Friday, July 18, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) John DeMann defeated Rick McCord
2) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles defeated J.R. Hogg & Bob Owens
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Moondog Moretti & Bobby Jaggers fought Dave Peterson & Mike George to a draw
4) Cousin Junior defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones fought Butch Reed to a double-DQ

Friday, August 8, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO – 2,400
1) Bob Owens defeated John DeMann
2) Cousin Junior defeated J.R. Hogg
3) Dave Peterson defeated Bob Brown
4) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles defeated Moondog Moretti & Eathquake Ferris (sub. Bobby Jaggers)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Butch Reed
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair

Friday, August 29, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Rick McCord vs. John DeMann
2) Cousin Junior vs. El Diablo
3) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles vs. Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt
4) Jerry Blackwell vs. Bob Owens
5) $10,000 Bounty Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Mr. Pogo
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Dave Peterson
7) Butch Reed defeated Mike George

Saturday, September 13, 1986 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. John Demann
2) Cousin Junior vs. Bob Owen
3) Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles vs. Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt
4) Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Reed

Wednesday, October 1, 1986 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Big Bubba
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Fleming
3) The Itallian Stallion vs. Teijo Khan
4) Dave Peterson & Todd Champion vs. Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II
5) Sam Houston vs. The Warlord (w/ Baby Doll)
6) Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska Whatley

Friday, October 26, 1986 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mitch Snow defeated Colt Steel
2) Sgt. Slaughter defeated Teijo Kahn
3) The Warlord defeated The Italian Stallion
4) Thunderfoot #1 & Thunderfoot #2 defeated Todd Champion & Dave Peterson
5) Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee via DQ

Tuesday, November 11, 1986 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Mark Fleming
2) George South vs. MOD Squad Spike
3) Rocky King vs. MOD Squad Basher
4) Sam Houston & The Italian Stallion vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan (w/ Baby Doll)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Colt Steel
6) Central States Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II

Sunday, November 30, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) The Italian Stallion & Denny Brown defeated Thunderfoot I & Thunderfoot II
2) Mitch Snow defeated Teijo Kahn (12:00)
3) Central States Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Dave Peterson defeated The Warlord & Colt Steele (w/ Baby Doll) (19:00)
4) Rufus R. Jones & Rocky King & George South defeated The MOD Squad & Mark Fleming (22:00)
5) No DQ: Bob Brown defeated Sam Houston (21:00)

Thursday, December 25, 1986 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO - 1,600
1) Dave Peterson & Todd Champion fought The Warlord & Porkchop Cash to a draw (20:00)
2) Ken Timbs defeated Mitch Snow (12:00)
3) Bart Batten & Brad Batten defeated Pat Rose & Teijo Kahn (18:00)
4) Brady Boone defeated Colt Steele (11:00)
5) The MOD Squad fought Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion to a double-DQ
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Sam Houston defeated Bob Brown via DQ
7) Bart Batten won an 18-man Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal (21:00)

Last edited on Tue Mar 15th, 2011 01:04 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 13, 1987 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Brady Boone vs. Colt Steele
2) Mitch Snow vs. Porkchop Cash
3) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Randy Rose & Ken Timbs
4) Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan
5) Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion vs. The MOD Squad
6) Sam Houston vs. Bob Brown
7) Jimmy Valiant & Brad Armstrong vs. Bill Dundee & Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)
8) Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev

Tuesday, January 20, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Brady Boone vs. Colt Steele
2) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Ken Timbs & Pat Rose
3) Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion & Mitch Snow vs. The Warlord & Teijo Khan & Porkchop Cash
4) Central States Tag Team Champions The MOD Squad (w/ Baby Doll) vs. Todd Champion & Dave Peterson
5) Bull Rope Match: Sam Houston vs. Bob Brown

Monday, February 2, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Colt Steel
2) Brady Boone vs. Teijo Khan
3) Todd Champion & Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown & Ken Timbs
4) The Italian Stallion vs. The Warlord
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Porkchop Cash
6) Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. The MOD Squad

Monday, February 16, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan
2) Brady Boone vs. Ken Timbs
3) The Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones vs. Porkchop Cash & Bill Dundee
4) Charles Dukes vs. The Warlord
5) Bobby Jaggers vs. The Barbarian
6) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The MOD Squad

Wednesday, March 4, 1987 – Junior High Gym – Ottawa, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Krusher Karl Kovac
2) Stoney Burke vs. The Warlord
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Brown
4) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs
5) Despina Montages vs. Penny Mitchell
6) Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal

Sunday, March 8, 1987 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Killer Karl Kovac vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Penny Mitchell vs. Despina Montages
3) The Warlord vs. Anthony Harris
4) Rufus R. Jones & Anthony Harris & Penny Mitchell vs. The Warlord & Killer Karl Kovac & Despina Montages
5) Bob Brown vs. Stoney Burke
6) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs

Monday, March 9, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Penny Mitchell vs. Destiny Montages
2) Ron Powers vs. The Warlord
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
4) Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash vs. Ken Timbs

Tuesday, March 31, 1987 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) Stoney Burke vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
2) The Karate Kid vs. Little Tokyo
3) Debbie Combs vs. Candi Divine
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Earthquake Ferris
6) Rick McCord & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs
7) Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal

Saturday, April 4, 1987 - High School Gym - Eudora, KS
1) Stone Burkey vs. Krusher Karl Kovac
2) NWA Women's World Champion Debbie Combs vs. Candi Divine
3) Earthquake Ferris vs. Ken Timbs
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bart Batten & Rick McCord vs. Bob Brown & Porkchop Cash

Sunday, April 12, 1987 – Civic Arena – St. Joseph, MO
1) Porkchop Cash vs. Rick McCord
2) Rip Rogers vs. Stoney Burke
3) Rufus R. Jones & Mike George vs. Ken Timbs & Killer Karl Kovac
4) Earthquake Ferris vs. The Warlord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Bart Batten

Monday, April 20, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Joe Lightfoot vs. Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton)
2) Stoney Burke vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Warlord (w/ Porkchop Cash)
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs vs. Bart Batten & Rick McCord
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Earthquake Ferris vs. Bob Brown

Friday, June 5, 1987 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Rick McCord vs. Krusher Karl Kovak
2) Earthquake Ferris vs. The Destroyer
3) Vinnie Valentino vs. Russell Sapp
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs. Mr. Pogo
5) Bobby Jaggers & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & The Warlord
6) Dave Peterson vs. Rip Rogers

Saturday, August 22, 1987 - High School Gymnasium - Sheldon, MO
1) Chief Jay Strongbow, Jr. vs. Russell Sapp
2) Vinnie Valentino vs. Eathquake Ferris
3) Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. The Kansas Outlaws
4) Rick McCord vs. Porkchop Cash (three falls)
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs. Rip Rogers

Sunday, November 22, 1987 - Middle School Gym - Nevada, MO
1) Porkchop Cash vs. Russell Sapp
2) Rick McCord vs. Vinnie Valentino
3) Steve Ray vs. The Cuban Assassin
4) Central States Television Champion Rip Rogers (w/ Brenda Britton) vs. Mike George
5) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs. Bart Batten & Brad Batten

Last edited on Tue Mar 15th, 2011 01:16 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Sunday, March 13, 1988 – Ottawa High Gymnasium – Ottawa, KS
1) Rick Patterson & Curtis Hughes vs. The Power Twins
2) The Karate Kid vs. Little Tokyo
3) Steve Ray vs. Masa Chono
4) Mike George vs. Bob Brown
5) Lumberjack Match: Dave Peterson vs. The Cuban Assassin

Friday, April 1, 1988 - High School Gym - Nevada, MO
1) Vinnie Valentino vs. Lord Malitar
2) Rick Patterson vs. Russell Sapp
3) Boxing: Little Tokyo vs. The Karate Kid
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
5) Central States Television Champion Masa Chono vs. Steve Ray
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
7) 10-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, April 19, 1988 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Vinnie Valentino vs. Rick Paterson
2) Shirley Black & Cowboy Lang vs. Sandy Partlow & Little Tokyo
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
4) Central States Television Champion Masa Chono vs. Steve Ray
5) WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mike George vs. Bob Brown
6) Central States Heavyweight Champion D.J. Peterson vs. Eddie Gilbert
7) 10-man bunkhouse match (participants: all men on card)

Friday, August 26, 1988 – Bicentennial Center – Salina, KS
1) The Grim Reaper (w/ Raven) vs. Russell Sapp, Esq.
2) Solomon Grundy vs. T.C. Carter
3) Rick McCord vs. Tommy Gilbert
4) Giant Kamala & Mike Stone vs. Vince Apollo & Jason Sterling
5) WCCW World Heavyweight Champion Kerry Von Erich vs. WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mike George

Last edited on Sat Mar 12th, 2011 10:43 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
1989

Principal_Raditch



Joined: Mon Feb 18th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 6844
Status: 
Offline
Tommy Martin = Leo Burke (Cormier)
Terry Martin = Terry Kay (Cormier)

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, June 7, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Rufus R. Jones defeated Skandor Akbar
Don Drummer defeated Bob Kappel
Roger Kirby & Skandor Akbar defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking
Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear (DQ)

Sunday, June 21, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Pat O'Connor defeated Johnny Kace
Danny Little Bear defeated Skandor Akbar
Roger Kirby defeated Bob Sable
Harley Race defeated The Viking

Sunday, July 12, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina
Beautiful Bushman defeated Frank Hester
Bob Geigel defeated Don Drummer
Central States Heavyweight Champion Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
(Race won the match, but the decision was reversed because Race threw Little Bear over the top rope)

Sunday, July 26, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Bob Geigel defeated Oki Shikina
Betty Nicoli defeated Patty O'Hara
Non-title: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race
"The match was billed for the U.S. title, but Little Bear lost the crown Friday night to Nature Boy Kirby."
(I believe they are talking about Central States Title here)
Bob Geigel Rufus R. Jones defeated Oki Shikina & Beautiful Bushman

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
This is an excellent idea. We need a definitive thread for the Central States region.

A few additions: (more to come)

Sunday, April 5, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
Viking beat Killer Cox
Gino Caruso beat Tim Brooks
Viking & Danny Little Bear beat Killer Cox & KO Cox via dq
Terry Martin beat Roger Kirby

Sunday, December 6, 1970, Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
Steve Bolus beat Billy Spears
Bob Geigel drew The Mummy
Rufus R. Jones beat Killer Cox 2/3
U.S. Central States Title: The Stomper beat Nature Boy Kirby (c) 2-1 - Titel Change

Monday, December 7, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Elimination Match: Danny Little Bear, Steve Bolus and The Stomper vs. Rock Hunter, Killer Cox and Frank Hickey
Central States Title: Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones
Probably not for the titel, since Kirby seemingly lost it the night before

Sunday, December 27, 1970, Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
The Viking drew The Mummy
Betty Niccoli and Kay Noble beat Jean Antone and Sandy Partlowe
Bob Geigel beat Killer Cox
Central States Heavyweight Title: Nature Boy Kirby beat The Stomper via COR 2-1

Saturday, May 6, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Frank Diamond vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
Terry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji
Bob Orton vs. The Stomper
Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 16, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Juan Sebastian vs. Steve Bolus
Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock
Black Angus vs. The Stomper
Central States Title: Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 25, 1976 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
Don Parker vs. John Foley
Chief Thunder Cloud vs. Joe Palardy
Akio Sato and Rick Gibson vs. Black Gordman and Great Goliath
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Terry Funk vs Mike George

Also, I have the following results for:
Sunday, May 10, 1970 - Memorial Coliseum - Cedar Rapids, IA
Danny Little Bear beat Rick Renaldo
Rufus R. Jones beat Harley Race via dq
Roger Kirby beat The Viking
Ronnie Etchison beat Bill Eskew
Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Ronnie Etchison beat Harley Race & Rick Renaldo & Bill Eskew

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 02:06 pm by Fantasmagori

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Some more:

Wednesday, April 18, 1973 - High School Gym - Pleasantville, IA
Benny Ramirez vs Mike George
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Brown
Nature Boy Kirby vs Black Angus

Saturday, July 17, 1976 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Omar Atlas vs John Foley
Super Intern and Tank Patton vs Akio Sato and Mike George
Central States Title: Bob Brown (c) vs Harley Race

Sunday, February 20, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Benny Ramirez vs Bob Geigel
Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Ernie Ladd vs Big Red Reese
Bob Brown vs Ted Oates

Sunday, March 13, 1977 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Buck Robley vs Big Red Reese
Jean Antone vs Kay Noble
Texas Death Match: Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Bob Brown vs Ted Oates

Sunday, November 18, 1979 - Municipal Building - Junction City, KS
Gama Singh vs Tommy Sharp
The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
Central States Title: The Turk vs Ed Wiskoski
Rock Hunter and Assassin vs Bob Brown and Avenger

Sunday, December 9, 1979 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
The Beast vs Gama Singh
Billy Howard vs Bob Brown
The Turk vs Ed Wiskoski
Assassin vs The Avenger
Taped Fists Match: Bob Brown vs Rock Hunter

Saturday, January 5, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Ron McFarlane vs Gama Singh
The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
Bob Brown vs Billy Howard
Assasin and Rock Hunter vs Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger
10-man Battle Royal

Friday, February 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Takachiho vs The Avenger
Billy Howard and Billy the Kid vs Kerry Brown and Tiny Tom
Assassin vs Bob Brown
Challenge Match: Rock Hunter vs Eddie Gilbert

Friday, March 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Billy Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Leilani Kai and Judy Martin vs Wendi Richter and Kandi Maloy
The Mongol vs Don Moore
The Avenger vs Pak Song
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Takachiho

Saturday, June 14, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Kerry Brown vs Billy Howard
Killer Karl Kox vs Tommy Sharp
Pak Song and Takachiho vs Dick Murdoch and George Wells
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Harley Race vs Bob Brown

Thursday, June 26, 1980 - Lynn Dickey Field - Osawatomie, KS
Takachiho and Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Brown and George Wells

Saturday, November 15, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Bruiser Brody and Rufus R. Jones vs Takachiho and Buzz Tyler
Leilani Kai vs Peppe Torres
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Akio Sato vs Super Destroyer and Billy Howard
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Mike George
11-man Battle Royal: featuring Andre the Giant

Friday, December 26, 1980 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Falls Count Everywhere Match: Bob Brown vs Mike George
10-man Battle Royal: featuring T. John, Haystack Calhoun, Rufus R. Jones, Buzz Tyler, Bob Sweetan and more
4 more matches

Saturday, April 18, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Mike Kelly vs Sonny Myers
Pat O'Connor vs Mike Blood
Bob Brown vs one of the Rat Pack (fans choice)
Terry Taylor vs Pat Kelly
The Rat Pack (James J. Dillon and Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler) vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones and Bruce Reed

Friday, June 23, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Sexton
James J. Dillon vs Terry Gibbs
Sandy Partlowe vs Early Dawn
Gene Lewis and Steve Lawler vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones
Central States Title: Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler

Saturday, August 15, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard
Buzz Tyler vs Ron Sexton
Little Tokyo vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis
Fabulous Freebirds vs Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, September 19, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
James J. Dillon vs Billy Howard
Terry Gibbs vs Bobby Jaggers
Ten Gu vs Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones and Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis and The Monk
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Brown

Tuesday, Spetember 22, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard
Ron Sexton vs Ten Gu
Dewey Robertson vs James J. Dillon
Central States Title: Bob Sweetan vs Bobby Jaggers
3 on 2 Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones and Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis and The Monk and Sir Oliver Humperdink

Friday, November 27, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Tommy Martin drew Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed beat Eddie Gilbert
Bob Brown beat Chang Chung via dq
Rufus R. Jones and Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Brown and Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler beat James J. Dillon

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Some early 70's Missouri results:

Monday, December 13, 1971 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO (1.318 fans)
Omar Atlas beat Apache Gringo (10:12)
Bob Orton beat Bobby Whitlock (17:05)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones beat Benny Ramirez (19:25) - 2 straight falls
2 out of 3 Falls, Central States Title: Terry Martin beat Harley Race (60:00) - only 1 fall was scored, hence no title change

Monday, January 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO (1.500 fans)
Ronnie Etchison beat Benny Ramirez (10:15)
Omar Atlas beat Yasu Fuji (10:45)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones beat Bob Orton - 2 falls to 1
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Harley Race beat Terry Martin - 2 falls to 1

Monday, February 14, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Steve Bolus vs Benny Ramirez
Kay Noble vs Rhonda Jean
Rufus R. Jones amd Steve Bolus vs Benny Ramirez and Black Jack Black
Danny Little Bear vs Harley Race

Monday, March 20, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Terry Martin vs Yasu Fuji
Jerry Miller vs Omar Atlas
Bobo Johnson vs Wee Willie Wilson
North American Tag Title: Chati Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji vs Terry Martin and Rufus R. Jones

Monday, April 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
The Stomper vs Black Jack Black
Terry Martin vs Black Angus
Omar Atlas vs Yasu Fuji
U.S. Central States Title: Danny Little Bear vs Harley Race

Monday, May 1, 1972 - Centralia High School Gym - Centralia, MO (1.400 fans)
Omar Atlas drew Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin beat Ray Duran
2 out of 3 Falls Match: The Stomper beat Yasu Fuji - 2 straight falls (first by dq)
2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rufus R. Jones and Omar Atlas beat Harley Race and Benny Ramirez - 2 falls to 1

Monday, May 22, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Yasu Fuji vs Billy Howard
Benny Ramirez vs Pat O'Connor
Omar Atlas and Billy Howard vs Chati Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Dory Funk Jr vs Rufus R. Jones

Monday, October 9, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Billy Howard vs Bobby Whitlock
Les Thornton vs Juan Sebastian
North American Tag Title: Black Angus and Roger Kirby vs Danny Little Bear and Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, November 19, 1972 - Presser Hall - Mexico, MO
Steve Bolus vs Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Geigel vs Billy Howard
Rufus R. Jones, Steve Bolus and Bob Geigel vs Karl Von Stroheim, Juan Sebastian and Billy Howard
Betty Niccoli vs Belle Starr
Black Angus vs Roger Kirby

Monday, April 2, 1973 - Centralia High School Gym - Centralia, MO
Benny Ramirez vs Steve Bolus
The Viking vs Mike George
Bob Brown vs Abe Jacobs
Bob Brown, The Viking and Benny Ramirez vs Abe Jacobs, Mike George and Steve Bolus
Harley Race vs Omar Atlas

Sunday, April 29, 1973 - R-2 High School - Montgomery City, MO
Omar Atlas vs Bob Brown
Great Togo vs Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs Bob Geigel
Bob Brown and Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas and Black Angus

Wednesday, May 9, 1973 - Mexico High School Gym - Mexico, MO
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Betty Niccoli and Little Bruiser vs Jean Antone and Bobo Johnson
Harley Race vs Danny Little Bear

Sunday, November 11, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Man Mountain Mike vs Tokyo Joe
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mike George
Roger Kirby vs Rufus R. Jones
Bob Brown vs Harley Race

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - Moberly, MO
Baron Scicluna vs Kit Conway
Billy The Kid vs Little Louie
Central States Title: Bob Brown vs Danny Little Bear
Tag Team Title: Mike George and Jim Brunzell vs Lord Alfred Hayes and Roger Kirby

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6849
Status: 
Online
Thanks for all those, I've added them to the main listings.

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Since there are Central States listings in many threads on this excellent board, I hope it's ok I repost them here. I will only post listings not already covered in this thread.

This first batch is from Hammer to Fall's similar thread found here: http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/14864-1.html

------


December 2, 1970 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium) 2,300
Roger Kirby d. (DQ) The Stomper wins Central States title
Danny Little Bear drew Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones d. Gato Gordo
The Mummy d. Steve Bolus
Rock Hunter d. Ronnie Paul

January 17, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Geigel (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Danny Little Bear DCOR Roger Kirby (1-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. Frank Hickey
Ronnie Paul drew Great Mephisto

January 24, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Roger Kirby (Texas Death)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Pat O’Connor
John Tolos d. Ronnie Paul
The Viking d. The Mummy

January 31, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Harley Race (Central States champ)
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby d. Bob Geigel/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison d. The Mummy
Bob Geigel d. Rock Hunter

February 6, 1971 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby vs. Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Princess Partlow vs. Kay Noble
Rock Hunter vs. Danny Little Bear

February 10, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium) 2,946
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Bob Geigel
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor
John Tolos d. The Viking
Rufus R. Jones d. The Mummy

February 21, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) d. Bob Geigel/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Bob Geigel drew Rock Hunter

February 28, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison won an 8-man battle royal
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor (North American tag champs) d. Rock Hunter/Roger Kirby
The Stomper d. Frank Marconi

March 14, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) DDQ Ronnie Etchison
John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/The Viking
The Viking drew Baron Von Heisinger
The Stomper d. Rock Hunter

March 21, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger (North American tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor
Pat O’Connor d. Baron Von Heisinger
Rufus R. Jones drew Rock Hunter
Kay Noble d. Ann Casey

March 27, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Pat O’Connor
Frank Marconi/Benny Ramirez/Baron Von Heisinger vs. Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear
Sandy Partlow vs. Kay Noble
Benny Ramirez vs. Danny Little Bear
Baron Von Heisinger vs. Rufus R. Jones

March 28, 1971 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor
Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Kay Noble vs. Ann Casey
Rufus R. Jones vs. Frank Marconi

April 14, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
The Stomper d. Harley Race (Central States champ) new champ
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. John Tolos/Baron Von Heisinger
Tony Russo d. The Viking
Bob Orton d. Bobby Whitlock

April 16, 1971 Miltonvale, KS (Miltonvale High School Gym)
Bob Geigel vs. Rock Hunter
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Benny Ramirez vs. Bobby Whitlock

April 28, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) drew Danny Little Bear
Bob Geigel/The Stomper d. Harley Race/Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Austin d. Bobby Whitlock
The Viking d. Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones d. Baron Von Heisinger

May 1, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. The Stomper
Bob Orton vs. Ronnie Etchison
Buddy Austin vs. Bobby Whitlock
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Bobo Johnson

May 9, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) DCOR The Stomper (1-1)
Bob Geigel d. Benny Ramirez
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Danny Little Bear d. Buddy Austin

May 15, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) vs. Harley Race
Bob Geigel vs. The Stomper
Benny Ramirez vs. Ronnie Etchison
Steve Bolus vs. Tony Russo

May 16, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear/The Stomper d. Bob Orton/Baron Von Heisinger/Bobby Whitlock
Bob Geigel d. Baron Von Heisinger

June 5, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Fan arrested for throwing chair at Harley Race

June 6, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Bob Geigel
Ronnie Etchison d. Buddy Austin
Kay Noble d. Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Buddy Austin/Bob Orton

June 13 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton/Great Sakaguchi
Tor Kamata d. Steve Bolus
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Steve Bolus/Pat O’Connor d. Tor Kamata/Great Sakaguchi

August 13, 1971 IA (Clayton County Fair)
Ronnie Etchison/Greg Valentine vs. Buddy Austin/Tony Russo
Betty Niccoli vs. Kay Noble
Buddy Austin vs. Ronnie Etchison

August 14, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Buddy Austin d. The Viking
Kay Noble d. Betty Niccoli
Craig Valentine d. Tony Russo
Ronnie Etchison/The Viking d. Buddy Austin/Bob Orton

September 12, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones (North American tag champs) d. Bob Orton/Benny Ramirez
Benny Ramirez d. Steve Bolus
Danny Little Bear d. Tor Kamata

September 15, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear d. Bob Orton
Bob Geigel drew Benny Ramirez
Rufus R. Jones d. Tor Kamata
El Santo drew Steve Bolus

September 25, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Harley Race (1-0)
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones (North American tag champs) d. Tor Kamata/Bob Orton
Pat O’Connor drew Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison DCOR Benny Ramirez

October 10, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Pat O’Connor d. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Bolus d. Chati Yokouchi
Bob Orton d. Bobby Whitlock
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Steve Bolus/Ronnie Etchison

October 31, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (Texas Death)
Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones d. Yasu Fuji/Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones drew Yasu Fuji

November 7, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Terry Martin/The Viking
Bob Orton drew Omar Atlas
Terry Martin d. Chati Yokouchi

November 10, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Pat O’Connor
Apache Gringo d. Bobby Whitlock
Bob Orton d. Omar Atlas
Harley Race d. The Viking
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Steve Bolus/Rufus R. Jones

November 13, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. Harley Race
Steve Bolus/Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones d. Tor Kamata/Bob Orton/Benny Ramirez
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Steve Bolus d. (DQ) Tor Kamata
Rufus R. Jones drew Bob Orton
Terry Martin d. Apache Gringo

November 17, 1971 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel
Tor Kamata/Benny Ramirez vs. Rufus R. Jones/Bobby Whitlock
Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento

November 28, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (fence match)
The Stomper/Bobby Whitlock d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Kay Noble drew Barbara Galento
The Stomper d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji

December 8, 1971 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race vs. The Stomper (lumberjack)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Bob Geigel/Rufus R. Jones
Steve Bolus vs. Benny Ramirez
Bob Orton vs. Omar Atlas
Apache Gringo vs. Terry Martin

December 11, 1971 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
The Stomper d. Harley Race (Texas Death)
Terry Martin d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Ronnie Etchision d. Frank Diamond
Betty Niccoli d. Barbara Galento
Pat Davis/Barbara Galento d. Betty Niccoli/Kay Noble

December 12, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Terry Martin d. Frank Diamond
Omar Atlas d. Tor Kamata
Pat O’Connor drew Bob Orton
Omar Atlas/Terry Martin/Pat O’Connor d. Frank Diamond/Tor Kamata/Bob Orton

December 26, 1971 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Omar Atlas drew Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli d. Rhonda Jean
Betty Niccoli/Kay Noble d. Barbara Galento/Rhonda Jean 
January 2, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) DCOR Rufus R. Jones (1-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli (US women’s champ) d. Barbara Galento
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison

January 16, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi drew Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison (1-1)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Omar Atlas d. Chati Yokouchi
Black Angus Campbell d. Bobby Whitlock

January 22, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race (Central States champ) (1-0, title does not change hands with only one fall)
Terry Martin d. Yasu Fuji
Black Jack Black d. Bobby Whitlock
Kay Noble d. Barbara Galento
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Ronnie Etchison/Terry Martin

January 30, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (Texas Death)
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Orton
Kay Noble drew Barbara Galento
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Chati Yokouchi

February 6, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi d. Omar Atlas/Terry Martin
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Terry Martin d. Yasu Fuji

February 20, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. Black Jack Black/Yasu Fuji/Bob Orton/Chati Yokouchi
Ronnie Etchison drew Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones d. Black Jack Black
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Danny Little Bear d. Chati Yokouchi

February 23, 1972 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Danny Little Bear
Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones
Terry Martin vs. Black Jack Black
One more match

February 27, 1972 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Black Jack Black/Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Black Angus vs. Pat O’Connor
Three more matches

March 12, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison d. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi

March 15, 1972 Bondurant, IA (Bondurant High School Gym)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Danny Little Bear
Bob Geigel/The Viking d. Frank Diamond/Benny Ramirez
The Viking drew Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji

March 19, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Rufus R. Jones d. Chati Yokouchi
Omar Atlas d. Benny Ramirez
Ronnie Etchison drew Bob Orton

March 25, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Black Angus
Bob Orton d. Terry Martin

April 16, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Black Angus
Ronnie Etchison d. Chati Yokouchi
Harley Race d. Terry Martin

April 17, 1972 Moberly, MO (Municipal Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear (Central States champ) vs. Harley Race
Omar Atlas vs. Yasu Fuji
Terry Martin vs. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend (handicap)
The Stomper vs. Black Jack Black

April 18, 1972 Hays, KS (Fort Hays State College Gym)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) vs. Rufus R. Jones/Pat O’Connor
Black Angus vs. Terry Martin
Kay Noble vs. Rhonda Jean
Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji

April 26, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus vs. Rufus R. Jones (special referee The Stomper)
Harley Race vs. Pat O’Connor
Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas vs. Bob Orton
Terry Martin/The Viking vs. Black Jack Black/Ray Duran

April 26, 1972 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi (North American tag champs) vs. Bob Geigel/Danny Little Bear
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Tiny Todd
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Nick Adams
One more match

April 29, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas drew Black Angus (Angus must win in 30 minutes or pay Atlas $500)
Victor the Bear d. Nick Adams/Bob Orton (handicap)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Tiny Todd d. Lord Littlebrook
Harley Race d. (DQ) Rufus R. Jones

April 30, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Bob Orton
Victor the Bear d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison/Tiny Todd d. Nick Adams/Lord Littlebrook
Rufus R. Jones drew Black Angus

May 1, 1972 Centralia, MO (High School Gymnasium) 1,400+
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race/Benny Ramirez (2-1)
The Stomper d. Yasu Fuji
Terry Martin d. Ray Duran
Omar Atlas drew Benny Ramirez (ring breaks during match)

May 3, 1972 Jefferson City, MO (Helias Gym)
Ronnie Etchison/Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton/Harley Race/Benny Ramirez

May 9, 1972 Atchison, KS (Memorial Hall)
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Nick Adams
Rufus R. Jones vs. Chati Yokouchi
The Stomper vs. Bob Orton
Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez

May 14, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear/The Stomper (North American tag champs) d. Black Angus/Harley Race
Harley Race d. Danny Little Bear
Billy Howard d. Benny Ramirez
Betty Niccoli DCOR Jean Antone (1-1)

May 20, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
The Stomper d. (DQ) Black Angus (Central States champ)
The Viking drew Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Chati Yokouchi d. Terry Martin
Rufus R. Jones d. Harley Race

June 10, 1972 Jefferson City, MO (Helias High School Gym)
Harley Race vs. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones vs. Yasu Fuji
Betty Niccoli/Chati Yokouchi vs. Jean Antone/Terry Martin
Chati Yokouchi vs. Terry Martin

June 11, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
The Stomper (Central States champ) d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison d. Billy Howard
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Black Angus

June 18, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
The Stomper (Central States champ) d. Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear d. Black Angus/ Percival A. Friend (handicap)
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Juan Sebastian d. Billy Howard

June 25, 1972 Strawberry Point, IA (Strawberry Point school gymnasium)
Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear/The Stomper vs. Black Angus/Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi

July 22, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Black Angus/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. The Stomper
Les Thornton d. Juan Sebastian
Ronnie Etchison drew Chati Yokouchi

July 26, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Black Angus/Percival A. Friend/Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor/The Stomper (handicap)
Omar Atlas vs. Juan Sebastian
Les Thornton vs. Yasu Fuji
Billy Howard vs. Joe Chun

August 16, 1972 Great Bend, KS (Brit Spaugh Park)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Danny Little Bear
Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel
Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard
Omar Atlas vs. Chati Yokouchi

In case of rain, the card will move to City Auditorium

August 25, 1972 Postville, IA (Big-Four Fairgrounds)
Yasu Fuji/Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones
Harley Race vs. Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji vs. Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby vs. Rufus R. Jones

August 26, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Les Thornton
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend/Roger Kirby
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
The Viking d. (DQ) Yasu Fuji

September 16, 1972 Lawrence, KS (Lawrence High School Gym)
Danny Little Bear/Jerry Martin vs. Yasu Fuji/Chati Yokouchi
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
Omar Atlas vs. Black Jack Black

September 24, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Les Thornton d. (DQ) Black Angus
Jean Antone d. Betty Niccoli
Ronnie Etchison d. Billy Howard

October 2, 1972 Hays, KS (Fort Hays State College Gym)
Black Angus/Roger Kirby (North American tag champs) vs. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones
Jean Antone/Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard/Betty Niccoli
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Bobby Whitlock vs. Billy Howard

October 7, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. The Stomper
Rufus R. Jones d. Black Angus/Percival A. Friend (handicap)
Les Thornton drew The Destroyer
Bobo Johnson d. Little Bruiser
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski

October 28, 1972 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones won the 10-man battle royal for $1,000
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race
Les Thornton d. The Destroyer
Roger Kirby drew Ronnie Etchison
The Stomper d. Yasu Fuji
Rufus R. Jones d. Billy Howard

November 11, 1972 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Harley Race (Central States champ) vs. Danny Little Bear
Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Geigel vs. Billy Howard
Les Thornton vs. Juan Sebastian

November 13, 1972 Marion, IA (Linn-Mar High School Gym)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones vs. Billy Howard/Roger Kirby
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
Omar Atlas vs. Billy Howard
Rufus R. Jones vs. Roger Kirby

November 19, 1972 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor/Les Thornton d. Hans Schmidt/Leo Seitz
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) The Destroyer
Les Thornton drew Leo Seitz

December 5, 1972 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Roger Kirby/Harley Race (North American tag champs) vs. Black Angus/Danny Little Bear
Verne Gagne (AWA world champ) vs. Juan Sebastian
Rufus R. Jones vs. The Destroyer
Hans Schmidt/Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Omar Atlas/Les Thornton
Steve Bolus vs. Leo Seitz

December 9, 1972 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
9-man battle royal (includes Percival A. Friend)
Roger Kirby vs. Omar Atlas
Billy Howard vs. Black Angus
Juan Sebastian vs. Bob Geigel
Steve Bolus vs. Bobby Whitlock

December 12, 1972 Downs, KS (Memorial Hall)
Roger Kirby vs. Black Angus
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Steve Bolus vs. Juan Sebastian
Billy Howard vs. Bobby Whitlock

January 6, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. (DQ) Roger Kirby/Harley Race (North American tag champs)
Jean Antone/Marina Rey d. Estela Molina/Betty Niccoli
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison drew The Viking
Estela Molina d. Marina Rey

January 20, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr. (world champ) d. (DQ) Harley Race
Argentina Zuma d. Benny Ramirez
Omar Atlas d. Mike Boyette
Ronnie Etchison d. Juan Sebastian
Mike Boyette/Mickey Doyle d. Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones

January 28, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus d. (DQ) Roger Kirby
Argentina Zuma d. Benny Ramirez
Abe Jacobs drew Mike Boyette
Harley Race d. Omar Atlas

February 4, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas d. Harley Race (loser leaves town)
Black Angus/The Viking d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Tokyo Joe drew Black Angus

March 3, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Black Angus d. Roger Kirby
Mickey Doyle/Harley Race d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race
Bobo Johnson d. Wee Willie Wilson
The Viking d. Stan Pulaski

March 24, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Roger Kirby (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Harley Race d. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas/Abe Jacobs d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Omar Atlas d. Great Togo
Bob Brown d. Steve Bolus

March 29, 1973 Moravia, IA (Moravia High School Gym)
Advertised: Harley Race, Pat O’Connor, Steve Bolus, The Viking, Jean Antone, and Betty Niccoli

April 2, 1973 Centralia, MO (Centralia High School Gym)
Harley Race vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Brown/Benny Ramirez/The Viking vs. Steve Bolus/Mike George/Abe Jacobs
Bob Brown vs. Abe Jacobs
The Viking vs. Mike George
Benny Ramirez vs. Steve Bolus

April 7, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ronnie Etchison d. Harley Race (chain)
Omar Atlas d. (DQ) Roger Kirby
Mike George d. The Viking
Great Togo d. Argentina Zuma

May 2, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
14-man battle royal
Black Angus vs. Bob Brown
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Orton
Bobo Brazil vs. Benny Ramirez
Baron Von Raschke vs. Pat O’Connor
Harley Race vs. Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Jim Dalton vs. Argentina Zuma

May 11, 1973 Bondurant, IA (high school gym)
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe (world tag champs) vs. Omar Atlas/Bob Geigel
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe

May 12, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Percival A. Friend/Great Togo/Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas/Black Angus/Bobo Johnson
Harley Race vs. Ronnie Etchison
Bob Orton vs. Mike George
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser

June 24, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Danny Little Bear
Omar Atlas drew Tokyo Joe
Roger Kirby d. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas/Rufus R. Jones d. Percival A. Friend/Great Togo/Tokyo Joe

July 7, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Jim Dalton/Great Togo/Roger Kirby/Tokyo Joe vs. Jim Brunzell/Mike George/Hillbilly Vic/Danny Little Bear (elimination)
Percy Pringle vs. Steve Bolus
Roger Kirby vs. Jim Brunzell
Jim Dalton vs. Hillbilly Vic
Great Togo vs. Mike George

July 14, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones
Mike George d. Jim Dalton
Ronnie Etchison d. Roger Kirby
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe d. Red Angels

July 27, 1973 Pella, IA (Marion County Fair)
Advertised: Jay French & Mike George

July 28, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Roger Kirby d. Bob Brown (Texas Death)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George d. Jay French/Percy Pringle
Bob Orton drew Omar Atlas
Rufus R. Jones d. Great Togo
Jim Brunzell won an 8-man battle royal for $800

August 10, 1973 IA (Clayton County Fair)
Ronnie Etchison vs. Great Togo
Billy the Kid vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Frank Diamond vs. Jim Brunzell

August 12, 1973 Weston, MO (West Platte High School)
Bob Brown/Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones/Danny Little Bear
Jim Brunzell vs. Roger Kirby
Jim Dalton vs. Mike George
Great Togo vs. Rufus R. Jones

August 24, 1973 Postville, IA (Big-Four Fair)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Jim Dalton vs. Jim Brunzell
Hillbilly Vic vs. Jay French
Bob Brown/Jim Dalton vs. Jim Brunzell/Mike George

August 29, 1973 Garden City, KS (Garden City High Gym) about 1,400
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Rufus R. Jones (2-1)
Bob Geigel/Pat O’Connor d. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli d. Rachael Dubois
Bob Geigel drew Tokyo Joe

September 12, 1973 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Danny Little Bear/Pat O’Connor vs. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Bob Brown vs. Baron Von Raschke
Bob Orton vs. Jim Brunzell
Great Togo/Tokyo Joe vs. Mike George/Rufus R. Jones

September 23, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown (lumberjack)
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby d. Jim Brunzell/Mike George
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton

September 25, 1973 Dodge City, KS (Civic Center)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) vs. Ricky Romero
Cowboy Lang/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Lord Littlebrook
Mike George vs. Great Togo
Cowboy Lang vs. Lord Littlebrook

October 9, 1973 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Bob Brown vs. Harley Race (2/3 falls)
Rufus R. Jones/Man Mountain Mike vs. Great Togo/Tokyo Joe (2/3 falls)
Bob Orton vs. Hillbilly Vic
Rufus R. Jones vs. Great Togo

October 13, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown (Central States champ)
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby (world tag champs) d. Benny McGuire/Billy McGuire
Rufus R. Jones d. Tokyo Joe
Jim Brunzell d. Gilbert Guerrero
Benny McGuire d. Roger Kirby

October 20, 1973 Salina, KS (Memorial Hall)
Benny McGuire/Billy McGuire vs. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Bob Orton vs. Jim Brunzell
The Tornado vs. Jose Rivera
8-man battle royal (includes the McGuires)

October 21, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby (world tag champs) d. Danny Little Bear/Man Mountain Mike
Danny Little Bear d. Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell d. Yashira
Bob Brown drew Mike George

October 27, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Jim Brunzell d. Bob Brown
Man Mountain Mike won an 8-man battle royal
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Bob Orton
Black Angus/Man Mountain Mike d. Tokyo Joe/Baron Scicluna
Ronnie Etchison d. Terry Reid

November 3, 1973 Pella, IA (Pella High Gym)
Black Angus/Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Brown/Kobayashi
Man Mountain Mike vs. Tokyo Joe
Jose Rivera vs. Baron Scicluna
8-man battle royal

November 4, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George (world tag champs) d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Mike George
Jose Rivera d. Tokyo Joe
Danny Little Bear d. (DQ) Bob Brown

November 17, 1973 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Harley Race

November 18, 1973 Monticello, IA (Public High School Gym)
Danny Little Bear/Harley Race vs. Bob Brown/Bob Orton
Jim Brunzell vs. Tokyo Joe
Ronnie Etchison vs. Kobayashi
8-man battle royal for $800

November 21, 1973 Horton, KS (Horton Armory)
Bob Brown/Baron Scicluna vs. Danny Little Bear/Harley Race
Mike George vs. Kobayashi
Bob Orton vs. Kit Conway

December 5, 1973 Pittsburg, KS (Memorial Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Danny Little Bear
Bob Orton vs. Pat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli vs. Candy Kane
Baron Scicluna vs. Black Angus
Jose Rivera vs. Ledford

Proceeds from the card go to the Red Berry Memorial Scholarship Fund

December 9, 1973 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George (world tag champs) d. Taro Kobayashi/Tokyo Joe
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. (COR) Ronnie Etchison
Jim Brunzell drew Tokyo Joe
Jose Rivera d. Bob Drummer

January 19, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison (no time limit, no DQ)
Jim Brunzell d. Roger Kirby
Baron Scicluna d. Jim Ledford
Little Louie d. Billy the Kid
Kit Conway d. Tokyo Joe

February 16, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Andre the Giant d. Kobayashi/Tokyo Joe (handicap)
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas/Kit Conway d. (DQ) Lord Alfred Hayes/Baron Scicluna
Jim Brunzell d. Frank Valois

February 20, 1974 Emporia, KS (William L. White Auditorium)
Jim Brunzell/Mike George vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes
Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone
Don Fargo vs. Kit Conway

February 23, 1974 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Mike George d. Baron Sciluna (2-1)
Kit Conway d. (DQ) Kobayashi (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Orton (2-0)

March 17, 1974 Great Bend, KS (City Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Bull Bullinski vs. Billy Howard
Percy Pringle vs. Bobby Whitlock

April 3, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Andre the Giant vs. Bob Brown
Interns vs. Bull Bullinski/The Viking
Tokyo Joe vs. Omar Atlas
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
Billy Howard/Karl Von Steiger vs. Reggie Parks/Bobby Whitlock

April 6, 1974 Edwardsville, IL (Edwardsville High School Gym)
Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Orton
Bill Miller vs. Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli

April 13, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Chris Taylor d. Roger Kirby
Andre the Giant won a 12-man battle royal for $5,000
Andre the Giant d. Karl Von Steiger
Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes DDQ Omar Atlas/Mike George
Pat O’Connor d. Reggie Parks
Ronnie Etchison d. Percy Pringle

April 15, 1974 Manhattan, KS (City Auditorium)
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Mike George
Chris Taylor vs. Tokyo Joe
Interns vs. Bob Geigel/Bobby Whitlock
Don Fargo vs. Pat O’Connor

April 27, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas/Reggie Parks/Chris Taylor d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Bob Orton/Tokyo Joe
Cyclone Negro (international champ) drew Harley Race
Ronnie Etchison d. Norvell Austin
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Reggie Parks

April 28, 1974 Fennimore, WI (High School Gym)
Advertised: Bob Brown, Chris Taylor, Harley Race, Ronnie Etchison, Mike George, Lord Alfred Hayes, Tokyo Joe, Bob Orton

April 29, 1974 Hamburg, IA (Hamburg Elementary Gymnasium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Reggie Parks
Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas
Don Fargo vs. Sonny Myers

May 3, 1974 Ames, IA (Hilton Coliseum)
Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby
Bob Geigel/Verne Gagne vs. Tokyo Joe/Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair

May 11, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Interns d. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
Bob Brown d. The Viking
Don Fargo d. Bobby Whitlock
Pat O’Connor d. Percy Pringle
Omar Atlas d. Intern #2

June 8, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Pat O’Connor d. Roger Kirby
Bob Orton drew Bobby Whitlock
Interns no contest Rufus R. Jones/The Viking
Ronnie Etchison d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R. Jones drew The Viking

Not sure if the last match is correct

June 29, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones/Lord Littlebrook/The Viking d. Interns/Ken Ramey
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Lord Littlebrook d. Little Louie
Intern #? d. The Viking

July 19, 1974 Pella, IA (Marion County Fair)
Advertised: Bob Brown, Interns

August 9, 1974 Webster City, IA (Hamilton County Fair)
Chris Taylor vs. Buddy Wolfe
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Bob Brown vs. Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George vs. Interns
8-man battle royal

August 10, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Dick Murdoch (international champ) d. Omar Atlas
Mike George d. Bob Brown (lumberjack)
Interns d. Bad News Beach/Ronnie Etchison
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Intern #1 drew Ronnie Etchison

August 24, 1974 Postville, IA (fair)
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George vs. Pierre LaBelle/Ali Samoa
Lord Littlebrook vs. Billy the Kid
Pierre LaBelle vs. Ronnie Etchison
Mike George vs. Ali Samoa

September 8, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Pat O’Connor d. (DQ) Interns
Pat O’Connor d. Intern #1
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Bobby Whitlock
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown (reverse decision)

September 22, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Brown (2-1)
Interns (world tag champs) d. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Mike George d. Intern #2
Karl Krupp d. Bad News Beach

September 25, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Bad News Beach/Bob Geigel/Oates vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes/Karl Krupp
Ken Mantel (world junior heavyweight champ) vs. Bobby Whitlock
Three more matches

October 12, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Bob Brown (Central States champ)
Mike George d. Karl Krupp
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Bad News Beach
Little Tokyo d. Little Louie
Jean Antone/Little Louie d. Little Tokyo/Betty Niccoli

October 15, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Karl Krupp (chain)
Interns vs. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Jerry Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bobby Whitlock

October 26, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Andre the Giant/Ronnie Etchison d. Interns/Ken Ramey (handicap)
Lord Alfred Hayes d. Pat O’Connor
Bobby Whitlock d. Bad News Beach
Ted Oates drew Bobby Jaggers

November 6, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates vs. Interns
Ronnie Etchison/Bob Geigel/Jerry Oates vs. Bob Brown/Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers (elimination)
Frenchy Martin vs. Bobby Whitlock
The Viking vs. Bob Brady

November 9, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates d. Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers
Roddy Piper d. Bob Brady
Bob Brady d. Bobby Whitlock
Jerry Oates drew Lord Alfred Hayes

November 17, 1974 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) d. Interns
Bob Brown d. (DQ) Ronnie Etchison
Ted Oates d. Bob Orton
Mike George drew Intern #2

November 19, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) vs. Interns
Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
Ted Oates vs. Lord Alfred Hayes (Texas Death)
Frenchie Martin vs. Terry Martin
Roddy Piper vs. Bob Brady
12½-man battle royal (includes Ken Ramey)

November 23, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Interns d. Mike George/Ted Oates (world tag champs) (2-1, protest being lodged with NWA)
Ronnie Etchison d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Lord Littlebrook d. Little John
Roddy Piper drew Frenchie Martin

December 7, 1974 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) d. Interns
Ronnie Etchison d. Roger Kirby
Omar Atlas drew Frenchie Martin
Jerry Oates won a 7-man battle royal

December 28, 1974 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George/Jerry Oates (world tag champs) vs. Interns
Jean Antone/Bill Kersten vs. Betty Niccoli/Ken Ramey
Bob Brown vs. Terry Martin
Lord Alfred Hayes/Bobby Jaggers/Frenchie Martin vs. Omar Atlas/Ted Oates/Pat O’Connor (elimination)

January 8, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Interns vs. Mike George/Jerry Oates (Texas Death)
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas
Frenchie Martin vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted Oates
Oki Shikina vs. Terry Martin
Tony Russo vs. Tommy Martin

January 12, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George won a battle royal
Intern #2 d. Mike George
Ronnie Etchison d. Bobby Jaggers
Jerry Oates d. (DQ) Lord Alfred Hayes
Omar Atlas no contest Intern #1

January 15, 1975 Fort Scott, KS (Memorial Hall)
The Viking vs. Ted Oates
Tommy Martin vs. Rick Hamilton
The Interns vs. Pat O’Connor/Jerry Oates (Texas Death)

January 25, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George/Rufus R. Jones d. Interns
Haystack Calhoun d. Rick Hamilton
Ronnie Etchison d. Bobby Jaggers
Intern #2 d. Mike George

February 22, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Omar Atlas won a 10½ man battle royal
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin d. Interns
Bob Brown d. Ronnie Etchison
Haystack Calhoun d. Oki Shikina
Omar Atlas drew Ed Wiskoski

February 24, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
16-man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun vs. Intern #1/Ken Ramey (handicap)
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin vs. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Omar Atlas
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Intern #2 vs. Billy Howard
Chuck O’Connor/Oki Shikina vs. Tony Russo/The Viking

February 26, 1975 Emporia, KS (W.L. White Auditorium)
Interns vs. Haystack Calhoun/Mike George
Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
Terry Martin vs. Akio Sato

March 15, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina d. Terry Martin/Tommy Martin
Ronnie Etchison d. Bob Brown
Omar Atlas d. Lord Alfred Hayes
Ed Wiskoski d. Ted Oates

March 16, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Omar Atlas d. Bob Brown

March 17, 1975 Horton, KS (Browne Memorial Armory)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George

March 26, 1975 Des Moines, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
Terry Martin/Tommy Martin vs. Ted Oates/Pat O’Connor
Chuck O’Connor vs. Mike George
Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina vs. Omar Atlas/Ronnie Etchison
The Viking vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Ed Wiskoski vs. Akio Sato

April 20, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (world tag champs) d. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Omar Atlas d. Don Serrano
Ed Wiskoski d. Ronnie Etchison
Ronnie Etchison won an 8-man battle royal

April 23, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates vs. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Crusher Verdu vs. Pat O’Connor
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ronnie Etchison
Omar Atlas vs. Zulu
Akio Sato vs. Don Serrano

May 18, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Jerry Oates (Central States champ) d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison drew Surf Ventura
Ed Wiskoski d. Ted Oates
Mike George d. (DQ) Oki Shikina

June 8, 1975 Montgomery City, MO (high school gym)
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (world tag champs) vs. Yasu Fuji/Oki Shikina
Mike George vs. Tank Patton
Omar Atlas vs. Ed Wiskoski

June 14, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) d. Jerry Oates
Omar Atlas d. Yasu Fuji
Ronnie Etchison DCOR Surf Ventura
Ted Oates d. (DQ) Magnificent Zulu
Charles Young drew Frank Diamond

Said to be Young’s debut

June 18, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George
Ted Oates/Akio Sato vs. King/Tank Patton
Jerry Oates vs. Zulu
Surf Ventura vs. Omar Atlas

June 28, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Jerry Oates d. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Jean Antone d. Betty Niccoli (Antone becomes Central States women’s champ)
Surf Ventura d. Ted Oates
Oki Shikina d. Don Wayt
Ronnie Etchison/Ted Oates d. Magnificent Zulu/Surf Ventura

August 9, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Pat O’Connor
Jerry Oates/Ted Oates vs. Tank Patton/Oki Shikina
Danny Little Bear vs. Black Destroyer
Sonny Boy Hayes/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Cowboy Lang

August 23, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Pat O’Connor (90 minute time limit)
Tank Patton vs. Jerry Oates
Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Lord Littlebrook
Danny Little Bear vs. Dr. X
Bob Geigel vs. Surf Ventura
Great Seki vs. Akio Sato

September 3, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Ed Wiskoski
Baron Von Raschke vs. Pat O’Connor
Jerry Oates/Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton/Surf Ventura
Danny Little Bear vs. Don Wayt
Great Seki vs. Black Angus Campbell
Martin vs. Paul Perschmann

September 14, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear/Jerry Oates d. Tank Patton/Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato d. Bill White
Ronnie Etchison d. Surf Ventura
Jerry Oates d. Tank Patton

October 12, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
12-man battle royal (includes Andre the Giant and Frank Valois)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ted Oates/Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton/Great Seki
Bill White vs. Ronnie Etchison
Oki Shikina vs. Prince Tapu

October 19, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Danny Little Bear d. Ed Wiskoski
Ron Bass/Big John/Dutch Mantel d. Ronnie Etchison/Ted Oates/Akio Sato
Ron Bass drew Akio Sato
Ted Oates d. Dutch Mantel
Ronnie Etchison d. (DQ) Big John

October 25, 1975 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Ed Wiskoski (Central states champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel vs. Danny Little Bear/Akio Sato
Sharon Brooks vs. Sandy Parker
Dutch Mantel vs. Akio Sato

November 16, 1975 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel (world tag champs) d. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Big Red John d. Danny Little Bear
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski
Ronnie Etchison/Danny Little Bear d. Big Bad John/Ed Wiskoski

December 3, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
Outlaws vs. Mike George/Ted Oates
Little Tokyo/Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone/Sonny Boy Hayes
Bob Brown vs. Pat O’Connor
Tank Patton vs. Akio Sato

December 13, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Jack Brisco (world champ) vs. Jerry Oates
Outlaws vs. Mike George/Ted Oates
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ray Candy
Betty Niccoli/Sandy Parker vs. Jean Antone/Sharon Brooks

December 27, 1975 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ray Candy vs. Ed Wiskoski
Mike George/Ted Oates vs. Outlaws (Texas Death)
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Oates
Betty Niccoli/Benny Ramirez vs. Sharon Brooks/Akio Sato
One more match

January 4, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel (world tag champs) d. Jerry Oates/Ted Oates
Jerry Oates d. Dutch Mantel
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Candy Man d. Ed Wiskoski

January 7, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ray Candy vs. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Ron Bass/Bob Brown/Dutch Mantel vs. Mike George/Jerry Oates/Ted Oates (elimination)
Jean Antone/Sharon Brooks vs. Betty Niccoli/Sandy Parker
Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton

January 18, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Ed Wiskoski (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Candy Man
Ron Bass d. Jerry Oates (Texas Death)
Mike George d. Dutch Mantel
Bob Brown drew Ted Oates

February 1, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Candy Man d. Ed Wiskoski (Texas Death)
Bob Brown d. Mike Pappas
Betty Niccoli d. Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison/Mike George d. Ron Bass/Dutch Mantel

February 11, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Outlaws vs. Ray Candy/Pat O’Connor
Roy “Ripper” Collins vs. Bob Geigel/McGraw (handicap)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike Pappas
Otto Von Heller vs. Akio Sato
Tank Patton vs. Welch

February 15, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Terry Funk (world champ) d. Ronnie Etchison
Tank Patton d. Rick McGraw
Jean Antone/Rick McGraw d. Betty Niccoli/Tank Patton
Ed Wiskoski DDQ Pat O’Connor

February 24, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (fence match)
Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski
Outlaws vs. Ray Candy/Pat O’Connor (Texas Death)
Tank Patton vs. Roy “Ripper” Collins
Mike Pappas/Akio Sato vs. Pullins/Otto Von Heller

March 3, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (boxing)
Ed Wiskoski vs. Harley Race
Otto Von Heller vs. Ray Candy
Outlaws vs. Klein/Rick McGraw
Tank Patton vs. Roy “Ripper” Collins

March 7, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Tank Patton
Otto Von Heller drew Akio Sato
Pat O’Connor d. Ed Wiskoski

March 28, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George/Akio Sato d. Bob Brown/Ed Wiskoski
Betty Niccoli d. Brenda Hoffman
Harley Race d. Otto Von Heller
Mike George d. Akio Sato

Yes, the tag pairings are correct

March 30, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Geigel/Akio Sato (world tag champs) vs. Otto Von Heller/Baron Von Raschke
Bob Brown/Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike George/Harley Race
Roy “Ripper” Collins vs. Percival A. Friend/Tank Patton (handicap)
Ray Candy vs. Mike York
Omar Atlas vs. Alex Klein

April 25, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George won the pole battle royal
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Ed Wiskoski
Tank Patton drew Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison/Akio Sato d. Otto Von Heller/Mike York

May 5, 1976 Emporia, KS (Civic Auditorium)
8-man pole battle royal for $500 ($1,000 on a pole)
Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato vs. Bob Brown
Ray Candy vs. Tank Patton
Omar Atlas vs. Mike York

May 8, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George (Central States champ) d. Bob Brown
Ed Wiskoski won an 8-man pole battle royal (Ray Candy got the $1,000)
Ronnie Etchison drew Tank Patton
Omar Atlas d. Otto Von Heller

May 12, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George (chain)
Jim Brunzell/Chris Taylor vs. Baron Von Raschke/Ed Wiskoski
Mike York vs. Ray Candy (lumberjack)
Akio Sato vs. Otto Von Heller
Tank Patton vs. Omar Atlas

May 16, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Andre the Giant d. Ed Wiskoski
Mike George/Chris Taylor d. Bob Brown/Tank Patton
Mike York vs. Omar Atlas
Akio Sato vs. Great Seki

May 30, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George d. Ed Wiskoski
Akio Sato d. Great Seki
Omar Atlas drew Tank Patton
Bob Brown/Super Intern d. Candy Man/Pat O’Connor

June 6, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) DDQ Mike George
Akio Sato d. Charlie Pullins
Tank Patton d. Candy Man
Ronnie Etchison d. Ed Wiskoski

June 12, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium) 500
Mike George d. Bob Brown
Ivan Zumhoff d. Frank Hill
Ronnie Etchison d. Tank Patton
Harley Race d. (DQ) Super Intern

June 20, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown/Super Intern d. Mike George/Pat O’Connor
Jean Antone d. Sylvia Hackney
Akio Sato d. John Foley
Mike George drew Super Intern

June 26, 1976 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Harley Race d. Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Great Seki
Jean Antone d. Sylvia Hackney
Super Intern d. Baron Von Raschke

September 5, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown (Central States champ) d. Mike George
Black Gordman/Great Goliath drew Super Intern/Skip Young
Rick Gibson d. Mitsuo Hata
Chief Thundercloud d. John Foley

October 3, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Terry Funk (world champ) vs. Super Intern (Texas Death)
Black Gordman/Great Goliath (world tag champs) vs. Mike George/Skip Young
Rick Gibson vs. Bob Brown
Mitsuo Hata vs. Akio Sato
Joe Turco vs. Chief Thundercloud
Joe Palardy vs. John Foley

October 13, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Brown vs. Rick Gibson (lumberjack)
Mike George/Skip Young vs. Black Gordman/Great Goliath (Mexican death)
Dutch Mantel vs. Joe Palardy
Bob Slaughter vs. Super Intern
Ox Baker vs. Pat O’Connor
Mitsuo Hata vs. Akio Sato

October 17, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rick Gibson (Central States champ) d. (DQ) Bob Brown
Bob Slaughter/Joe Palardy/Joe Turco d. Harley Race/Akio Sato/Skip Young (elimination)
Harley Race d. Joe Turco
Akio Sato d. Joe Palardy
Bob Slaughter d. Skip Young

October 27, 1976 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Mike George vs. Great Goliath (fence match, special referee Haystack Calhoun)
Bob Slaughter vs. Akio Sato/Chief Thundercloud (handicap and must defeat both in 20 minutes)
Black Gordman vs. Harley Race
Mitsuo Hata/Dutch Mantel vs. Super Intern/Skip Young

November 7, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race DCOR Bob Slaughter
Andre the Giant d. Mitsuo Hata/Joe Turco (handicap)
Iron Sheik d. Super Intern
Akio Sato d. Rueben Goldstein
Iron Sheik won the 9-man battle royal for $1,000

November 21, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Slaughter
Mitsuo Hata d. Super Intern
Iron Sheik d. Big Red
Farmer Pete d. Little Coco

December 5, 1976 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race d. Bob Slaughter (fence match)
Pat O’Connor d. Mitsuo Hata
Big Red d. (DQ) Iron Sheik
Darling Dagmar d. Diamond Lil

January 15, 1977 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Mike George (Central States champ) vs. Bob Slaughter
Harley Race vs. Ed Wiskoski
Pat O’Connor vs. Mitsuo Hata
Benny Ramirez vs. Big Red

January 16, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Brown/Mitsuo Hata d. Pat O’Connor/Harley Race (world tag champs) new champs
Mike George d. Ed Wiskoski
Big Red d. Bob Slaughter
Ted Oates d. Percy Pringle

January 30, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Mike George drew Bob Slaughter (1-1)
Big Red/Pat O’Connor d. (DQ) Mitsuo Hata/Ernie Ladd
Pat O’Connor drew Bob Brown
Ronnie Etchison d. Percy Pringle

March 2, 1977 Richmond, KS (Central Heights School)
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted DiBiase
Ernie Ladd vs. Ted Oates
Buck Robley vs. Akio Sato

March 30, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) vs. Ted Oates
Ted DiBiase/Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Brown/Mitsuo Hata
Bobby Jaggers vs. Akio Sato
Buck Robley vs. Mike George

April 2, 1977 Bosworth, MO (high school gym)
Bob Slaughter vs. Akio Sato
Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates

April 3, 1977 Waterloo, IA (McElroy Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter vs. Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Ted Oates/Akio Sato
Ted DiBiase vs. Mitsuo Hata
Bob Orton vs. The Spoiler

April 13, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted Oates vs. Bob Slaughter (Texas Death, special referee Bob Brown)
Big Red Reese/Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler
Mitsuo Hata vs. Ted DiBiase
The Spoiler vs. Randy Brewer

April 24, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter vs. Ted Oates
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Big Red/Haystack Calhoun
Bob Brown vs. Ted DiBiase
Darling Dagmar/Vicki Williams vs. Leilani Kai/Marie LeVeau

May 11, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) vs. Ted DiBiase
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Rufus R. Jones/Ed Wiskoski
Bob Brown vs. Randy Brewer
Bob Sweetan vs. Butch Thornton
Bob Orton vs. Benny Ramirez

May 15, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Slaughter (Central States champ) DCOR Rufus R. Jones
Ted DiBiase d. (DQ) Bob Brown
Ed Wiskoski d. Benny Ramirez
Bob Orton drew Randy Brewer

May 28, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones d. Bob Slaughter (Texas Death)
Ted DiBiase/Ed Wiskoski d. Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler
Bob Sweetan drew Mr. Wrestling
Ted DiBiase d. Bobby Jaggers

June 22, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Jim Brunzell/Greg Gagne
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
Benny Ramirez vs. Ed Wiskoski

July 6, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Black Angus/Mr. Wrestling
Bob Brown vs. Eddy Mansfield
David Nevins vs. Don Wayt
Benny Ramirez vs. Albert

July 13, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bobby Jaggers vs. Black Angus
Randy Tyler vs. Mr. Wrestling
Bob Brown vs. Don Wayt
Danny Alberts vs. Eddy Mansfield
Benny Ramirez vs. Dave Nevins

July 20, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs. Ted DiBiase
Rufus R. Jones vs. Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers/Randy Tyler vs. Black Angus/Bob Brown
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
Benny Ramirez vs. Ed Mansfield

August 20, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan (submission match)
Bobby Jaggers/Buck Robley vs. Black Angus/Rufus R. Jones
Don Wayt vs. Bob Brown
Benny Ramirez vs. Mr. Wrestling
Davidson vs. Mike Pappas

September 4, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus/Ted DiBiase vs. Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bob Brown vs. Karl Von Hess
Bryan St. John vs. Mr. Wrestling
Steve Brody vs. Jake Roberts

September 14, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus DCOR Bob Sweetan
Rufus R. Jones/Mr. Wrestling d. Bobby Jaggers/Don Wayt
Bob Brown d. Buck Robley
Mr. Wrestling drew Bobby Jaggers

September 18, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley vs. Black Angus
Crusher Blackwell vs. Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers/Don Wayt vs. Rufus R. Jones/Mr. Wrestling
Bryan St. John vs. Jake Roberts

September 28, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Black Angus
Andre the Giant/Bob Brown vs. Crusher Blackwell/Buck Robley
Bobby Jaggers vs. Rufus R. Jones
Don Wayt vs. Mr. Wrestling
The Executioner vs. Black Angus

October 12, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Black Angus vs. Bob Sweetan
Crusher Blackwell/Bobby Jaggers vs. Burrhead Jones/Ron Starr
Bob Brown vs. The Executioner
Benny Ramirez vs. Jake Roberts
Mike Pappas vs. Don Wayt

October 19, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Black Angus/Mr. Wrestling d. Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown d. Bobby Jaggers
Crusher Blackwell d. Jake Roberts
Black Angus d. Buck Robley

October 29, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Bob Sweetan
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Buck Robley
Black Angus vs. Crusher Blackwell
Burrhead Jones vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Executioner/Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Brown/Ron Starr

November 2, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan d. Black Angus
Bob Brown d. (DQ) Crusher Blackwell
Ron Starr d. The Executioner
Burrhead Jones d. Benny Ramirez

November 15, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Harley Race (world champ) vs. Buck Robley (Texas Death)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Crusher Blackwell
Bob Brown/Dick Murdoch vs. Great Seki/Bob Sweetan
Hammer vs. Burrhead Jones
Bryan St. John vs. Jake Roberts

November 30, 1977 Des Moines, IA (Veterans Auditorium)
Crusher Blackwell/Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey/Rufus R. Jones
Mike George vs. Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown vs. Bobby Jaggers
Black Angus vs. The Executioner
Jake Roberts vs. Great Seki

December 14, 1977 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Scott Casey/Super Intern d. Crusher Blackwell/Bobby Jaggers
Black Angus no contest Buck Robley/Bob Sweetan (handicap)
Bob Brown d. The Executioner
Bobby Jaggers drew Scott Casey

Dick Murdoch was supposed to team with Blackwell but arrived late

December 30, 1977 Atchison, KS (Memorial Hall)
Bobby Jaggers/Bob Sweetan vs. Scott Casey/Super Intern
Benny Ramirez vs. Mike George
Haiti Kid/Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo/Willie Wilson
Great Seki vs. Jake Roberts

October 22, 1978 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Brian Blair/Mike George/Paul Orndorff d. (DQ) Tank Patton/Buck Robley/Jesse Ventura
Eric Embry d. Mike Cunningham
Tom Andrews d. Gene Stevens
Bob Brown d. Doug Gilbert

January 22, 1980 Garden City, KS (Garden City High School Gymnasium)
11-man battle royal (includes Andre the Giant)
The Assassin/Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger/Ed Wiskoski
Billy Howard vs. Bob Brown
Takachiho vs. Jerry Polk
Eddie Gilbert vs. Ron McFarlane

June 1, 1980 Wichita, KS (Century II)
Bob Brown vs. Takachiho
Ed Wiskoski vs. Bob Geigel (Wiskoski must win in 15 minutes or forfeit $500)
Pat O’Connor vs. Billy Howard
George Wells vs. Dave Nevins
Bobby Jaggers vs. Tommy Sharp

November 24, 1980 Burlington, IA (Memorial Auditorium) about 200
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown/Mike George
Super Destroyer vs. Akio Sato
Jean Antone vs. Sandy Partlow
Eddie Gilbert vs. Takachiho

March 24, 1981 Burlington, IA (Memorial Auditorium)
Mike Kelly/Pat Kelly vs. Bob Brown/Rufus R. Jones
James J. Dillon vs. Terry Taylor
Billy the Kid vs. Little Eagle
Buzz Tyler vs. Bruce Reed
Art Crews vs. Mike Blood

April 11, 1981 Stilwell, OK (E.G. McLemore Field House)
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George
Frank Hill/Terry Orndorff vs. Jerry Brown/Ron McFarlane
Tom Jones vs. Dan Johnson
Ricky Morton vs. Billy Starr

May 10, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus Jones/Bruce Reed vs. James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers
Pat Kelly vs. Bob Brown
Sandy Partlow vs. Shirley Black
Mike Kelly vs. Sonny Myers
Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler

May 20, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Harley Race (world champ) d. Bob Brown
James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers d. Rufus R. Jones/Bruce Reed
Steve Lawler d. Sonny Myers
Buzz Tyler d. Pat O’Connor
Sonny Myers d. Billy Howard

June 6, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown/Buzz Tyler
Sandy Partlow vs. Early Dawn
Steve Lawler vs. Terry Gibbs
Gene Lewis vs. Sonny Myers

June 28, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Bob Sweetan vs. James J. Dillon/Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs. Mac Derek
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
Sonny Myers vs. Tommy Sharp

September 23, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Memorial Coliseum)
Battle royal for $2,500 (includes Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Terry Gibbs/Bob Sweetan vs. James J. Dillon/Bobby Jaggers
Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Bob Brown vs. The Monk
Ten Gu vs. Ron Sexton
Dewey Robertson vs. Billy Howard

October 4, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis (Texas Death)
Billy Howard/Sandy Partlow vs. Early Dawn/Ron Sexton
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ron McFarlane
Dewey Robertson vs. James J. Dillon
Bob Sweetan vs. Terry Gibbs

November 17, 1981 Cedar Rapids, IA (Veterans Coliseum)
Rufus R. Jones/Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis/Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler vs. Chan Chung
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
Ron McFarland vs. Tommy Martin
Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard

March 6, 1984 Nevada, MO (Nevada Middle School Gymnasium)
Bob Brown/Marty Jannetty vs. Great Pogo/Sheik Abdullah
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs

April 14, 1984 Bethalto, IL (Civic Memorial High School Gym)
Jimmy Garvin vs. Chris Adams
Tommy Rogers vs. Dan White
Tiger Mask vs. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
Grapplers vs. Ted Oates/Ron Ritchie

July 28, 1984 Alton, IL (East Alton-Wood River High School Gym)
Marty Jannetty/Tommy Rogers vs. Grapplers
Buzz Tyler vs. Crusher Blackwell
Ted Oates vs. Luke Graham
Gypsy Joe vs. Art Crews
Little Coco vs. Mighty Joe

Jannetty’s name spelled Martin Geninatti

October 7, 1984 Bethalto, IL (Civic Memorial High School Gym)
Ric Flair (world champ) vs. Ted DiBiase
Harley Race vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Grapplers vs. Bob Brown/Buzz Tyler
Marty Jannetty vs. The Animal
Gypsy Joe vs. Tommy Rogers

February 17, 1985 White Hall, IL (North Greene High School Gymnasium)
Advertised: Bruiser Brody, Rufus R. Jones, Marty Jannetty

October 8, 1985 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall) about 320
Bart Batten/Brad Batten vs. Gary Royal/Akio Sato

January 25, 1986 Collinsville, IL (Fletcher Gym)
Harley Race vs. Bob Brown
Bart Batten/Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo/Sheik Abdullah

September 23, 1986 Hutchinson, KS (Convention Hall)
Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Reed (ghetto street fight, lumberjacks around the ring)
Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
Joe Lightfoot/Billy Two Eagles vs. New Chain Gang
Mike George vs. Bob Owens
Rick McCord vs. John Demann
11-man battle royal for $1,500 (featuring Jerry Blackwell) 

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 07:38 pm by Fantasmagori

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
From Clawmaster's replies to Hammer to Fall's thread:

-----

6/27/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Danny Little Bear
Pat O’Connor vs Skandor Akbar
Rufus R Jones vs Oki Shikina
Bob Geigel vs Bob Kappel

7/22/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Danny Little Bear vs The Bushman
Roger Kirby vs Skandor Akbar
note: two additional bouts

9/2/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veterans Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Bob Geigel vs Harley Race
Central States Champion Roger Kirby vs Rufus R Jones
Six Man Tag Team Elimination Match
Plus two more bouts

10/10/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Danny Little Bear
Rufus R Jones vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Steve Bolus
Pat O’Connor vs Gato Gordo

12/12/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Roger Kirby vs Mongolian Stomper
Bob Geigel & Rufus R Jones vs Rock Hunter & Killer Cox
Betty Niccoli vs Sandy Partlow
Cowboy Lang vs Lord Littlebrook
Bob Geigel vs Killer Cox

12/30/70 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs Rufus R Jones & Mongolian Stomper
Baron Von Raschke vs Pat O’Connor
Killer Cox vs Danny Little Bear
Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow vs Betty Niccoli & Kay Noble

1/6/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter vs Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel
Pat O’Connor vs Baron Von Raschke
Harley Race vs Ronnie Paul
Bobo Johnson vs Cowboy Bradley
The Viking vs Frank Hickey

1/27/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
Harley Race vs The Viking
Also In Action: The Mummy and Danny Little Bear

4/18/71 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones 2/3 60:00
Mongolian Stomper vs Baron Von Heisinger
Danny Little Bear vs Benny Ramirez
Bob Geigel vs Tony Russo

7/10/71 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton vs Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel vs Tor Kamata
Kay Noble vs Cora Combs
Gorgeous George vs Steve Bolus
Note: I wonder about the Gorgeous George listing. Might be Greg Valentine, Gorgeous George Jr or George Hultz

9/1/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
No dq Match
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Danny Little Bear
North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R Jones & Steve Bolus vs Buddy Austin & Bob Orton
Greg Valentine vs John Gagne
Tor Kamata & Benny Ramirez vs Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor

10/13/71 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
North American Tag Title Match
Rufus R Jones & Steve Bolus vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Mighty Atom vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Orton vs Danny Little Bear
Betty Niccoli vs Barbara Galento
Pat O’Connor vs Benny Ramirez

10/16/61 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton vs Ronnie Etchison
Barbara Galento & Betty Niccoli vs Pat David & Kay Noble
Bobo Johnson vs Sam Jackson

11/22/71 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Pat O’Connor & Steve Bolus
Betty Niccoli vs Barbara Galento
Chati Yokouchi vs Steve Bolus
Referee Ronnie Etchison

1/2/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Central States Champion Harley Race dcor Rufus R Jones in 3rd fall
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Ronnie Etchison & Omar Atlas
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento
Ronnie Etchison beat Yasu Fuji

1/15/72 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Central States Title Match
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Bob Geigel & The Viking
Bob Orton vs Steve Bolus
Blackjack Black vs Terry Martin

1/23/72 Central City, IA @ High School Gym
Harley Race & Blackjack Black vs Ronnie Etchison & Omar Atlas
Kay Noble vs Rhonda Jean
Omar Atlas vs Blackjack Black

5/28/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Black Angus vs Mongolian Stomper
Danny Little Bear & Omar Atlas vs Chati Yokouchi & Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby vs Terry Martin
Danny Little Bear vs Yasu Fuji

6/3/72 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Black Angus beat Rufus R Jones
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat The Viking & Omar Atlas
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race dq
Omar Atlas beat Yasu Fuji
The Viking beat Chati Yokouchi

7/28/72 Pella, IA @ Marion County Fair
Omar Atlas & Mongolian Stomper vs Roger Kirby & Yasu Fuji

9/17/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones
Elimination Match
Les Thornton & The Viking & Omar Atlas vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Bill Howard
Omar Atlas vs Yasu Fuji
Les Thornton vs Bill Howard

10/15/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Combination Rules Match
Roger Kirby & Black Angus vs Les Thornton & Omar Atlas 2/3
1. Texas Tornado Rules
2. Regular Tag Team Rules
3. Coin flip decides Rules
Ronnie Etchison vs The Destroyer
Johnny Reb vs Billy The Kid
Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas

10/22/72 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
10 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Harley Race vs Omar Atlas
The Destroyer vs Les Thornton
Roger Kirby vs Ronnie Etchison
Yasu Fuji vs Mongolian Stomper
Rufus R Jones vs Billy Howard

1/7/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Title vs 5 Minutes with Percival A Friend
Central States Champion Omar Atlas beat Roger Kirby
Rufus R Jones vs Mickey Doyle
Estella Molina beat Marina Rey
The Viking vs Mike Boyette

2/11/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Omar Atlas beat Central States Champion Roger Kirby dq
Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones & Sonny Myers beat Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle
Ronnie Etchison drew Stan Pulaski
Great Togo beat Argentina Zuma

2/14/73 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Manager Percival A Friend Handcuffed to Bob Geigel
Central States Champion Roger Kirby beat Omar Atlas
Rufus R Jones & Bob Geigel beat The Hippies Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle
Black Angus & Stan Pulaski beat Togo The Great & Tokyo Joe
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Nichols

2/25/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Tokyo Joe & Great Togo & Roger Kirby beat Abe Jacobs & Black Angus & Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Boyette
Black Angus beat Great Togo
Abe Jacobs beat Tokyo Joe dq

3/4/73 Atkins, IA @ Elementary School Gym
Black Angus & Omar Atlas vs Roger Kirby & Mickey Doyle
The Viking & Wee Willie Wilson vs Stan Pulaski & Bobo Johnson
Roger Kirby vs Omar Atlas

3/12/73 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Harley Race vs Black Angus
Pat O'Connor & Omar Atlas vs Mickey Doyle & The Viking
Bobo Johnson vs Wee Willie Wilson
Pat O'Connor vs The Viking
Omar Atlas vs Mickey Doyle
Referee Ronnie Etchison

4/1/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Rufus R Jones & Omar Atlas vs Harley Race & Bulldog Bob Brown 2/3 60:00
Abe Jacobs vs Great Togo
Mike George vs Jim Dalton
Omar Atlas vs Harley Race

4/25/73 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Chain Match
Roger Kirby vs Harley Race
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Black Angus
Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear & Tex McKenzie vs Togo The Great & Tokyo Joe & Jim Dalton
Rufus R Jones vs Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie vs Frank Dalton

5/27/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Danny Little Bear 2/3
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Black Angus
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison vs Jim Dalton
Note: Funk Jr lost the NWA Title to Harley Race on 5/24 so I’m sure this card may have been shuffled around.

6/16/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
If Atlas doesn’t beat Percival A Friend in 5 minutes, he loses $200 to Friend
Omar Atlas beat Percival A Friend
Rufus R Jones beat Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Tokyo Joe & Great Togo beat Black Angus & Omar Atlas
Jean Antone & Haiti Kid beat Betty Niccoli & Little Tokyo
Black Angus beat Great Togo
Little Tokyo beat Haiti Kid

8/11/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Indian Strap Match
Danny Little Bear vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Man Mountain Mike vs Great Togo
Betty Niccoli vs Princess Sandy Partlow
Jim Brunzell vs Ronnie Etchison

8/23/73 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown vs Danny Little Bear
Mike George vs Jay French
Also in Action: Tokyo Joe, Hillbilly Vic, Jim Brunzell & Jim Dalton

11/17/73 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown beat Harley Race 2/3
Strap Match
Danny Little Bear vs Bob Orton
Jim Brunzell vs Taro Kobayashi
Baron Scicluna vs Ben the 750 pound wrestling bear
Ronnie Etchison vs Great Togo

3/20/74 Moravia, IA
Betty Niccoli, Reggie Parks, Jean Antone & Omar Atlas in action

3/23/74 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Title Match
Bob Brown vs Ronnie Etchison
Bob Brown & Tokyo Joe vs Mike George & Sonny Myers
Bill Howard vs Omar Atlas
Percy Pringle vs Bull Bullinski
Mike George vs Tokyo Joe

5/5/74 Moberly, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Central States Tag Team Champions Bulldog Bob Brown & Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mike George & Omar Atlas
Don Fargo vs Reggie Parks
Bobby Garcia vs Norvel Austin
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Omar Atlas

7/13/74 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown vs Ronnie Etchison
World Tag Team Champions The Interns vs Pat O’Connor & The Viking
Omar Atlas vs Don Fargo
Pat O’Connor vs Intern I

12/28/74 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Bill Kersten & Jean Antone vs Dr Ken Ramey & Betty Niccoli
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Terry Martin
Elimination Match
Frenchy Martin & Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Jaggers vs Ted Oates & Omar Atlas & Pat O’Connor

2/2/75 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Central States Tag Team Champions Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Haystack Calhoun vs Bobby Jaggers
Ronnie Etchison vs Bill Howard
Jerry Oates vs Intern I

2/12/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Handicap Match, three vs four
Mike George & Jerry Oates & Haystack Calhoun vs The Interns & Bobby Jaggers & Dr Ken Ramey
Elimination Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Bill Howard & Chuck O’Connor vs Omar Atlas & Ted Pates & Terry Martin
Oki Shikina vs Tommy Martin
Plus one more match

2/16/75 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Omar Atlas beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike George & Jerry Oates & announcer Bill Kersten beat The Interns & Dr Ken Ramey
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Intern I dcor Mike George

3/5/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town, Manager Dr Ken Ramey in a cage, World Tag Title Match
Mike George & Jerry Oates vs The Interns
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Akio Sato
Tommy Martin & Terry Martin vs Ted Oates & Pat O’Connor
Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina vs Omar Atlas & The Viking
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Ronnie Etchison

3/18/75 Perry, IA @ High School Gym
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Omar Atlas
Plus three more matches

4/26/75 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat World Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina
Betty Niccoli & Don Serrano beat Jean Antone & Omar Atlas
Ronnie Etchison drew Ed Wiskoski
Yasu Fuji beat Ted Oates
Omar Atlas beat Don Serrano

5/27/75 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Central States Tag Team Champions Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Yasu Fuji & Oki Shikina
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Mike George
Tank Patton vs Omar Atlas
Bob Geigel vs Zulu
Jesse Ventura vs Akio Sato

5/31/75 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Omar Atlas beat International Champion Ciclon Negro dq
Central States Champion Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina
Lord Littlebrook & Ronnie Etchison beat Little Louie & Jesse The Surfer Ventura
Akio Sato beat Magnificent Zulu
Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook

6/2/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Coliseum
Harley Race vs Bulldog Bob Brown
World Tag Title Match
Ed Wiskoski & Super Intern vs Akio Sato & Bob Geigel
Omar Atlas vs Tank Patton
Mike George vs Akio Sato

6/5/76 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Central States Champion Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Mike George
Ronnie Etchison beat Ed Wiskoski
Tank Patton beat Ray Candy
Akio Sato beat Charlie Pullins

8/14/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Super Intern
Central States Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Harley Race & Mike George
Plus three other matches including midgets

9/11/76 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Super Intern
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Skip Young & Mike George
6 Man Tag Match
Plus three other bouts

11/9/76 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
Central States Champion Rick Gibson vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Elimination Match
Bob Slaughter & Matsuda Hata & Dutch Mantell vs Akio Sato & Mike George & Big Red Reese
Bouts 3, 4, 5 with above wrestlers

11/24/76 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Big Red Reese
Bob Slaughter vs Akio Sato
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Iron Sheik & Mitsuo Hata vs Pat O'Connor & Ruben Gold

2/22/77 Great Bend, KS @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mike George
Bob Slaughter vs Ted Oates
Ernie Ladd & Bulldog Bob Brown vs Andre The Giant & Akio Sato
Big Red Reese vs Bobby Jaggers

4/5/77 Great Bend, KS @ Auditorium
Bob Slaughter vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers vs Akio Sato
Buck Robley vs Ted Oates
Ted DiBiase vs Benny Ramirez

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
Mon 6/22/87
High School Gym
Hamilton, IL

Sun 6/28/87
City Auditorium
Burlington, IA
$2,000 Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal
Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Porkchop Cash
Bart Batten vs Rip Rogers (w/Miss Brenda Britton)
Bobby Jaggers & Vinnie Valentino vs Karl Kovac & The Warlord
Ric McCord vs Mr. Russell Sapp Esq.
Plus a Midget Match

Sun 9/20/87
Thunderdome '87: The Night of Champions
Admiral Coontz Armory
Hannibal, MO
12-man Thunderdome Cage Match
Central States Tag Team Champions The Batten Twins vs The Kansas Outlaws
Central States Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Earthquake Ferris (w/Downtown Bruno)
Ric McCord vs Rip Rogers
Central States Television Champion Vinnie Valentino vs Porkchop Cash
Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. vs Chief Jay Strongbow Jr.

Sat 9/26/87
High School Gym
Louisiana, MO

Fri 10/16/87
High School Gym
Beardstown, IL
Benefit for the American Heart Association
Bob Brown vs Rip Rogers (w/Miss Brenda Britton)
Rufus R. Jones & Ric McCord vs The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno)
Porkchop Cash vs Earthquake Ferris
Rock & Roll Rebel #1 vs The Cuban Assassin
Rock & Roll Rebel #2 vs Vinnie Valentino

thunderbolt
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6205
Status: 
Offline
Not that anyone did, or ever would, ask, but this is my first Central States card:

Friday, March 27, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) K.O. Cox vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Killer Cox vs. Tommy Martin
3) Gino Caruso vs. Masao Kirmura
4) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper vs. Harley Race & The Viking
5) Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4488
Status: 
Offline
Thunderbolt, since no one will ask otherwise... Your first card has K.O. Cox, which I think was Bob Sweetan, and Killer Cox who also worked as just plain old Dave Cox for Verne's TV. Was Gino Caruso the guy who was the first Pete Sanchez in the 70s WWWF?

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
--hope it's ok to bump up an old thread. Had been researching some of the Central States area for a while.

Most of what I've added, I got from those newsletters over a Prowrestlinghistory.com. I think Kriss had posted some Des Moines, and Cedar Rapids in another thread.

I was able to find a lot of Wichita, KS and some missing Kansas City cards I didn't initially have. Also found some monthly Ottumwa, IA cards, but some of the pages are blurry and I can't make out the OCR on them (I've noted that in the listings) I'll add in the rest of the years as time allows. If any of the Central States experts can chime in on the TV situation regarding those results from the summer, I'd greatly appreciate it! Any additions or corrections are most welcome!

1/4/78 Cedar Rapids, IA Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Benny Ramirez (sub The Executioner) d. Jake Roberts
Scott Casey d. The Great Seki
The Super Intern (Tom Andrews) d. Bobby Jaggers DQ
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan

1/5/78 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown & Tom Andrews beat Buck Robley & Bruiser Bob Sweetan dq when Alexis Smirnoff interfered
Bobby Jaggers beat Bob Orton Jr via pin with a small package
Jake Roberts beat Alexis Smirnoff on a reverse decision dq when Smirnoff kept pounding on Roberts after pinning him
Ken Lucas beat Mr. Seki via submission with a sleeper gold
Kevin Sullivan beat Benny Ramirez via pin after a neckbreaker
Scott Casey beat Dave Nivens via submission with a spinning toe hold

1/7/78 Wichita, KS - Century II 
$5500 Battle Royal
Bob Sweetan vs Ted DiBiase
Ken Lucas vs Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff vs Jake Roberts
Kevin Sullivan vs Oki Shikina

1/8/78 Columbia, MO
Kevin Sullivan and Ken Lucas won BR
Bob Brown drew Bobby Jaggers

1/9/78 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall 
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan vs Bobby Jaggers and Alexis Smirnoff
Scott Casey vs The Great Seki
Mike Pappas vs Benny Ramirez



1/12/78 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race drew Dick Murdoch 60:00
Alexis Smirnoff beat Tom Andrews via pin after a brainbuster in 23:00
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Oki Shikina & Bruiser Bob Sweetan when Lucas used a sleeper hold to defeat Shikina
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Mr Seki via pin
Scott Casey beat Benny Ramirez via submission with a spinning toe hold
Bobby Jaggers beat Mike Pappas
att: 3,000+


1/14/78 Quincy, IL
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race d. Buck Robley
Ken Lucas and Scott Casey d. Bob Sweetan and Bobby Jaggers
Kevin Sullivan d. Mr. Seki

1/16/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Alexis Smirnoff
Mike Pappas beat Oki Shikina
Tom Andrews beat Mr. Seki
Bobby Jaggers drew Scott Casey

1/17/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Bob Brown and Ken Lucas
Bobby Jaggers vs Kevin Sullivan
Oki Shikina vs Tom Andrews
Mike Pappas vs Benny Ramirez


1/18/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan won --10 Man $2,500 Battle Royal-- all below plus Bob Sweetan and Scott Casey
Buck Robley d. Bob Brown
Kevin Sullivan d. Bobby Jaggers
Alexis Smirnoff d. Mike Pappas
Ken Lucas d. Oki Shikina


1/19/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas vs Mr. Seki (Mr. Pogo)
Ron Starr vs Benny Ramirez
Kevin Sullivan vs Oki Shikina
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Bob Brown and Gene Anderson
Scott Casey vs Buck Robley


1/23/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Tom Andrews and Bob Brown
Buck Robley vs Scott Casey
Bobby Jaggers vs Ken Lucas
Mr. Seki vs Kevin Sullivan
Oki Shikina vs Ron Starr

1/26/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ron Starr vs Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley vs Scott Casey
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan vs Bobby Jaggers and Mr. Seki
Alexis Smirnoff vs Mike Pappas
Oki Shikina vs Bob Brown



1/29/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Buck Robley vs Scott Casey
Doug Somers and Bobby Jaggers vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Alexis Smirnoff vs Mike Pappas
Benny Ramirez vs Bob Brown

1/30/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Mike Pappas vs Mr. Seki
Oki Shikina vs Scott Casey
Doug Somers vs Ron Starr
Bobby Jaggers vs Kevin Sullivan
Alexis Smirnoff and Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown and Ken Lucas

2/1/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Brown d. Buck Robley DQ
Alexis Smirnoff d. Tom Andrews
Ken Lucas d. Doug Somers
Kevin Sullivan d. The Great Seki


2/2/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley vs Scott Casey
Bob Brown vs Benny Ramirez
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Tom Andrews vs Alexis Smirnoff
Bobby Jaggers and Doug Somers vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan

2/9/78 Kansas City, KS -- Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas d. Dave Nevins
Scott Casey d. Mr. Seki
Ken Lucas d. Doug Somers
KEvin Sullivan d. Bobby Jaggers
Alexis Smirnoff and Buck Robley d Bob Brown and Tom Andrews
Bob Sweetan d. Ron Starr

2/11/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Buck Robley
Andre the Giant and Ron Starr vs Bob Sweetan and Bobby Jaggers
Alexis Smirnoff vs Dick Murdoch
Ken Lucas vs Doug Somers
Kevin Sullivan vs Benny Ramirez

2/14/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Kevin Sullivan and Ken Lucas
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Starr
Scott Casey vs Doug Somers

2/15/78 Cedar Rapids, IA Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Bob Brown and Scott Casey d. Alexis Smirnoff and Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan d. Ron Starr
Doug Somers d. Mike Pappas
Buck Robley DREW Scott Casey

2/16/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ken Lucas (sub Ron Starr???) beat Alexis Smirnoff to win the Central States Title?
Buck Robley beat Dick Murdoch dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Sweetan dq
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Doug Somers & Oki Shikina
Buck Robley no contest Alexis Smirnoff
Bobby Jaggers drew Tom Andrews
Scott Casey beat Dave Nevins

2/22/78 Hutchinson, KS - Convention Hall
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
Alexis Smirnoff, Benny Ramirez and Bob Swewtan vs Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan and Scott Casey
Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Lucas
Bob Sweetan vs Kevin Sullivan
Benny Ramirez vs Scott Casey

2/23/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan DDQ Alexis Smirnoff and Buck Robley

2/27/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Buck Robley vs Tom Andrews
Bob Brown vs Doug Somers
Bobby Jaggers vs Scott Casey
Mr. Seki vs Mike Pappas

3/1/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan d. Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers DREW Scott Casey
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan d. Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan DQ
Bob Brown d. Alexis Smirnoff (ad was for Central States Title)

3/2/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas d. Mr. Seki
Doug Somers drew Tom Andrews
Alexis Smirnoff and Buck Robley d. KEvin Sullivan and Ken Lucas
Bobby Jaggers d. Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan d. Bob Brown

3/6/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Doug Somers d. Mike Pappas
Scott Casey d. Mr. Seki
Tom Andrews d. Bobby Jaggers
Buck Robley d. Bob Brown
Alexis Smirnoff and Bob Sweetan d. Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan

3/9/78 Kansas City
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Buck Robley & Alexis Smirnoff via blood stoppage
Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike Pappas beat Bobby Jaggers dq
Tom Andrews beat Mr. Seki
Mike George drew Doug Somers

3/13/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Andre the Giant vs Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley and Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Brown
Doug Somers vs Tom Andrews
Benny Ramirez vs Mike Pappas

3/15/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan DQ (outside interference)
Kevin Sullivan (sub Scott Casey) and Tom Andrews d. Bobby Jaggers (sub The Great Seki) and Doug Somers
Buck Robley (sub Benny Ramirez) d. Mike Pappas
Doug Somers DREW Tom Andrews (15 minutes)

3/16/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Andre The Giant & Mike Pappas beat Alexis Smirnoff & Bobby Jaggers
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan
Dick Murdoch beat Doug Somers
Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Jaggers
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Tom Andrews

3/18/78 Columbia, MO
Doug Sommers d. Mike Pappas
Kevin Sullivan d. Bob Sweetan DQ
Tom Andrews d. Alexis Smirnoff
Bob Brown d. Buck Robley

3/20/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race beat Alexis Smirnoff
Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Doug Somers
Tom Andrews beat Carl Fergie
Mike Pappas beat Larry Booker

3/21/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley vs Ken Lucas
Alexis Smirnoff vs Kevin Sullivan
Doug Somers vs Bob Brown
Tom Andrews vs Larry Booker
-----or Buck Robley and Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan--


3/23/78 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race drew Ken Lucas
Bob Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mike George & Kevin Sullivan
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Doug Somers
Tom Andrews beat Carl Fergie
Mike Pappas beat Larry Booker

3/27/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan vs Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan
Kay Noble vs Jean Antone
Bob Brown vs Carl Fergie
Doug Somers vs Mike Pappas
Larry Booker vs Tom Andrews


3/30/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley
Tom Andrews beat Alexi Smirnoff dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Carl Fergie
Mike George beat Joe Palardy
Mike Pappas beat Doug Sommers
Pat O'Connor beat Larry Booker


4/3/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan vs Bob Sweetan and Buck Robley
Joe Palardy vs Bob Brown
Doug Somers vs Tom Andrews
Mike George vs Larry Booker
Carl Fergie vs Mike Pappas

4/5/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Sweetan and Buck Robley vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Alexis Smirnoff vs Mike George
Doug Somers vs Bob Brown
Carl Fergie vs Tom Andrews
Larry Booker vs Mike Pappas


4/6/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--Central States Tag Team Tournament--
Teams Entered:
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Bob Brown and Jack Brisco
Pat O'Connor and Mike Pappas
Doug Somers and Joe Palardy
Terry Gibbs and Mike George
Buck Robley and ??? Hayes
Larry Booker and Carl Fergie
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff
Dick Murdoch and The Mongolian Stomper

Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff d. Kevin Sullivan and Ken Lucas to win vacant Central States Tag Team Title


4/10/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Lucas
Ron Starr vs Alexis Smirnoff
Bob Brown and Kevin Sullivan vs Joe Palardy and Doug Somers
Carl Fergie vs Terry Gibbs
Larry Booker vs Mike Pappas

4/11/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum (in Newspaperarchive.com, but can't read the lineup from the OCR, if anyone can help, that would be great!)


4/13/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Alexis Smirnoff and Bob Sweetand vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Ron Starr vs Doug Somers
The Blue Yankee vs Mike George
Bob Brown vs Joe Palardy
Larry Booker vs Terry Gibbs

4/16/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr d. Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley d. Bob Brown
The Blue Yankee d. Terry Gibbs
Mike Pappas d. Carl Fergie

4/17/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Alexis Smirnoff and Don Kodiak vs Bob Brown and Kevin Sullivan
The Blue Yankee vs Mike Pappas
Doug Somers vs Terry Gibbs
Joe Palardy vs Larry Booker

4/20/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas d. Joe Palardy
Blue Yankee d. Terry Gibbs
Bob Brown d. Doug Somers
Ron Starr DDQ Buck Robley
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan d. Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

4/24/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Buck Robley vs Ron Starr
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Joe Palardy and Doug Somers vs Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan
Don Kodiak vs Terry Gibbs
The Blue Yankee vs Omar Atlas
Carl Fergie vs Mike Pappas

4/27/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas to win the Central States Title
Ron Starr beat Buck Robley
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Scandor Akbar dq
Kevin Sullivan & Terry Gibbs beat Doug Somers & Joe Palardy
Alexis Smirnoff beat Alex Perez
Blue Yankee beat Mike Pappas

5/4/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Skandor Akbar
Ron Starr vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan and Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Sullivan and Mike Pappas
The Blue Yankee vs Terry Gibbs
Joe Palardy vs Terry Gibbs

5/8/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Scandor Akbar vs Bulldog Bob Brown (Cage match)
Colonel Buck Robley & Alexis Smirnoff vs Ken Lucas & Ron Starr
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs Kevin Sullivan
Blue Yankee vs Cunningham
Doug Somers vs Terry Gibbs

5/10/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr d. Bob Sweetan
Kevin Sullican and Ken Lucas d. Alexis Smirnoff and Doug Somers
The Blue Yankee d. Mike Pappas
Doug Somers DREW Ken Lucas

5/11/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Scandor Akbar (Submission match)
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Alexis Smirnoff & Buck Robley
Blue Yankee ddq Ron Starr
Doug Somers drew Terry Gibbs
Joe Palardy beat Mike Pappas

5/15/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Buck Robley vs Alexis Smirnoff
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan vs Bob Sweetan and The Blue Yankee
Joe Palardy vs Ron Starr
Terry Gibbs vs Bob Brown
Doug Somers vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens vs Mike Pappas

5/16/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum - (in NewspaperArchive.com, can't read OCR)


5/18/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Alexis Smirnoff ddq Buck Robley
Blue Yankee beat Ron Starr
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Doug Somers dq
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Palardy & Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews beat Terry Gibbs


5/22/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Alexis Smirnoff beat Buck Robley
Blue Yankee beat Ken Lucas
Kevin Sullivan & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Doug Somers & Joe Palardy
Ron Starr beat Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews beat Mike Pappas


5/23/78 Sedalia, MO
Mike Pappas d. Joe Palardy
Ron Starr d. Gene Stevens
Buck Robley d. Alexis Smirnoff
Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan d. Blue Yankee and Joe Palardy

5/24/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Buck Robley d. Alexis Smirnoff
The Blue Yankee d. Ron Starr
Tom Andrews d. Joe Palardy
Gene Stevens d. Terry Gibbs

5/25/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Alexis Smirnoff
Joe Palardy & Doug Somers & Gene Stevens beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas & Terry Gibbs
Blue Yankee beat Ron Starr dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Nevins
Tom Andrews beat Mike Pappas

5/29/78 Wichita
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Blue Yankee
Buck Robley vs Alexis Smirnoff (Russian Chain Match)
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs Doug Somers & Rico Valentino
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Gene Stevens
Tom andrews vs Joe Palardy

5/30/78 Topeka, KS
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Ron Starr
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Buck Robley and The Blue Yankee d. Ken Lucas and Kevin Sullivan to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Rico Valentino vs Terry Gibbs
Joe Palardy vs Mike Pappas

6/1/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race beat Buck Robley
Ken Lucas beat Bob Sweetan dq
Blue Yankee & Rico Valentino beat Ron Starr & Kevin Sullivan
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Joe Palardy
Tom Andrews beat Gene Stevens
Doug Somers beat Mike Pappas

6/4/78 Cedar Rapids, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr d. The Blue Yankee (cage)
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan DQ
Tom Andrews d. Rick Valentino
Mike Pappas d. Joe Palardy

6/5/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
The Blue Yankee vs Ken Lucas
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Buck Robley and Rico Valentino vs Tom Andrews and Kevin Sullivan
Bob Brown vs Doug Somers
Mike Pappas vs Gene Stevens

6/8/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas d. Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews d. Rico Valentino
Ron Starr d. Doug Sommers
Bob Brown & Kevin Sullivan . Col. Buck Robley & Brusier Bob Sweetan on a disq.
The Blue Yankee d. Ken Lucas

6/10/78 Des Moines, IA
Tank Patton d. Joe Palardy
Tom Andrews and Mike Pappas drew Doug Somers and Gene Stevens
Ron Starr d. Bob Sweetan DQ
Blue Yankee d. Kevin Sullivan
Bob Brown d. Buck Robley COR

6/11/78 Kansas City, MO -- TV KBMA-TV Ch 41
Tom Andrews vs Joe Palardy
Blue Yankee vs Terry Gibbs
Gene Stevens vs Ringo
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown

6/12/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Buck Robley and Blue Yankee vs Bob Brown and Tom Andrews
Doug Somers vs Mike Pappas
Rico Valentino vs Joe Palardy


6/13/78 Topeka, KS
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan
The Blue Yankee vs Kevin Sullivan
Buck Robley and Rico Valentino vs Ron Starr vs Tom Andrews
Doug Somers vs Mike Pappas
Gene Stevens vs Joe Palardy



6/15/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan beat Ted Dibiase
Tank Patton beat Kevin Sullivan
Ron Starr & Mike Pappas beat Blue Yankee & Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews beat Doug Somers

6/18/78 Des Moines, IA
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
Ron Starr and Ted DiBiase vs Bob Sweetan and The Blue Yankee
Tank Patton and Doug Somers
Gene Stevens vs Tom Andrews
Mike Pappas vs Rico Valentino

6/19/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan and The Blue Yankee vs Ron Starr and Ted DiBiase
Tank Patton vs Doug Somers
Gene Stevens vs Tom Andrews
Rico Valentino vs Mike Pappas



6/22/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley d. Bob Brown DQ
Ron Starr d. The Blue Yankee
Tank Patton d. Don Diamond
Bob Sweetan d. Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens and Kay Noble drew Mike Pappas and Jean Antone


6/25/78 Topeka, KS
Bob Brown vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan and The Blue Yankee vs Ron Starr and Tom Andrews
Kay Noble vs Jean Antone
Tank Patton vs Don Diamond
Mike Pappas vs Gene Stevens

6/26/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
The Blue Yankee vs Ron Starr
Bob Sweetan and Kay Noble vs Tom Andrews and ?? (probably Jean Antone)
Tank Patton vs Don Diamond
Gene Stevens vs Mike Pappas

6/29/78 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buck Robley (Texas Death Match)
Blue Yankee ddq Ron Starr
Tank Patton beat Bob Slaughter
Tom Andrews beat Mike Cunningham
Mike Pappas & Don Diamond beat Gene Stevens & Dave Nevins


7/3/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown and Ron Starr vs The Blue Yankee and Buck Robley
Mike Pappas vs Dave Nevins
Gene Stevens vs Mike Cunnigham
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Slaughter
Tank Patton vs Tom Andrews

7/4/78 St. Joesph, MO ? (note, not sure if city is correct, I don't think they ran St. Joseph in the summer)
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
Blue Yankee vs Tom Andrews
Buck Robley and Tank Patton vs Mike Pappas and Pat O'Connor
Bob Brown vs Gene Stevens
Terry Gibbs vs Doug Somers


7/6/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ron Starr beat Blue Yankee (Lights Out match)
Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Wilbur Snyder
Tank Patton beat Tom Andrews
Steve Stone beat Lord Littlebrook
Mike Pappas beat Bennie Ramirez

7/8/78 Des Moines, IA -- Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr and Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan and Buck Robley
Tank Patton vs Ted DiBiase
Tom Andrews vs The Blue Yankee
Lord Littlebrook vs Steve Stone
Mike Pappas vs Gene Stevens

7/10/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dan Johnson vs. Mike Pappas
Gene Stevens vs. Pat O'Conner
Tank Patton vs. Gary Young
The Blue Yankee Bob Sweetan vs. Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
Bob Brown vs. Col. Buck Robley (Texas Death Match)


7/13/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Blue Yankee & Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Ron Starr dq
Tank Patton beat Tom Andrews
Buck Robley beat Gary Young
Don Diamond beat Gene Stevens
Mike Pappas beat Dave Nevins

7/15/78 St. Joseph, MO - TV Channel 2 (note for any experts of the Central States region, did they also tape in St. Joseph during this time?)
Ron Starr vs Gene Stevens
The Blue Yankee vs Tom Andrews
Tank Patton vs Dave Nevins
Bruiser Brody vs Terry Latham
Buck Robley vs Ricky Fields
Bob Brown vs Ringo

7/15/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium -
Jerry Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Little Tokyo and Kay Noble vs Coconut Willie and Jean Antone
Bob Brown vs The Turk
Rufus Jones vs Steve Hall
Frank Hill vs Ron McFarlane

7/17/78 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
The Blue Yankee and Tank Patton vs Tom Andrews and Bob Brown
Buck Robley vs Gary Young
Gene Stevens vs Don Diamond
Benny Ramirez vs Mike Pappas

7/20/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Tom Andrews & Ron Starr beat Buck Robley & Blue Yankee
Bob Slaughter beat Tank Patton dq
Bob Slaughter beat Gene Stevens
Don Diamond drew Gary Young

7/22/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium -
Gary Young vs. Mike Pappas
Bob Brown vs. Gene Stevens
Bob Sweetan vs. Tom Andrews
Buck Robley and Tank Patton vs. Ron Starr and Don Diamond
Ted DiBiase vs. The Yankee (Hair vs. Mask Match)

7/23/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Ron Starr vs The Blue Yankee
Tank Patton and Bob Sweetan vs Ted DiBiase and Tom Andrews
Buck Robley vs Don Diamond
Bob Brown vs Gene Stevens
Gary Young vs Mike Pappas

7/24/78 Topeka, KS -- Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley, Tank Patton, Bob Sweetan vs Ted DiBiase, Ron Starr, and Bob Brown
The Blue Yankee vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens vs Gary Young
Don Diamond vs Mike Pappas



7/27/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tank Patton beat Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan beat Don Diamond
Tom Andrews & Ron Starr beat Buck Robley & Blue Yankee to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Gary Young beat Gene Stevens
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Pappas
Jesse Ventura beat Mike Pappas



7/31/78 Topeka, KS
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Ron Starr
Bob Brown vs Tank Patton
Judy Grable vs Suzette Ferriera
Don Diamond and Gary Young vs Buck Robley vs Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews vs Mike Pappas

8/1/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley and Tank Patton vs Ron Starr and Bob Brown
Suzette Ferreria vs Joyce Grable
Gene Stevens vs Gary Young
Mike Pappas vs Don Diamond

8/3/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Crusher Blackwell
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tank Patton dq
Bruiser Brody & Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr & Don Diamond
Joyce Grable beat Suzette Ferriera
Brian Blair beat Gene Stevens
Gary Young beat Mike Pappas

8/5/78 Kansas City, MO -- TV -- Studio KBMA
Gary Young vs Tony Milan
Brian Blair vs James Hayes
Tank Patton vs Bruce Langford
Bruiser Brody vs Don Diamond
Jesse Ventura vs Superfly Ringo
Bob Brown vs Gene Stevens

8/5/78 Des Moines, IA -- Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr vs Buck Robley
Bruiser Brody vs Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura vs Tom Andrews
Kay Noble vs Joyce Grable
Brian Blair and Don Diamond vs Tank Patton and Gene Stevens

8/6/78 Topeka, KS
Bruiser Brody beat Crusher Blackwell
Ron Starr & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Jesse Ventura beat Don Diamond
Tom Andrews beat Gene Stevens
Brian Blair beat Mike Pappas
Marie Laverne and Winona Little Heart d. Leilani Kai and Pepper LaBianco

8/7/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Brown
Bruiser Brody vs Jerry Blackwell
Tank Patton and Bob Sweetan vs Gary Young and Don Diamond
Jesse Ventura vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens vs Brian Blair


8/10/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Ted Dibiase
Bob Slaughter beat Bob Sweetan dq
Jesse Ventura & Buck Robley beat Don Diamond & Ron Starr
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tony Malone
Brian Blair beat Dave Nevins

8/12/78 Kansas City, MO -- TV -- Live Studio KBMA
Brian Blair vs Tony Milan
Buck Robley vs James Hayes
Ted DiBiase vs Gene Stevens
Bruiser Brody vs Bruce Langford
Jesse Ventura vs Don Diamond
Tommy Andrews and Ron Starr vs Bob Sweetan and Tank Patton

8/14/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Ted DiBiase
Tank Patton vs Ron Starr
Jesse Ventura and Bob Sweetan vs Tom Andrews and Gary Young
Gene Stevens vs Mike Pappas
Tony Milan vs Brian Blair

8/17/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tank Patton dq
Bruiser Brody beat Noah Jones
Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan drew Tom Andrews & Ron Starr
Brian Blair beat Tony Milan
Gary Young beat Gene Stevens
Don Diamond beat Mike Pappas

8/19/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Buck Robley vs Ron Starr
Bruiser Brody vs Bob Brown
Don Diamond vs Tank Patton
Gary Young vs Gene Stevens
Tony Milan vs Brian Blair
Tom Andrews vs Dave Nevins

8/20/78 Topeka, KS
Tank Patton vs Ron Starr
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Buck Robley and Tony Milan vs Tom Andrews and Brian Blair
Gene Stevens vs Don Diamond
Gary Young vs Mike Pappas

8/21/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan and Tank Patton vs Bob Brown and Ron Starr
Buck Robley vs Tom Andrews
Brian Blair vs Bruce Langford
Gene Stevens vs Don Diamond
Tony Milan vs Mike Pappas


8/24/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted Dibiase beat Bruiser Brody dq
Tank Patton & Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Bob Slaughter
Buck Robley beat Don Diamond
Ron Starr & Brian Blair beat Gene Stevens & Tony Milan
Tom Andrews beat Mike Pappas

8/26/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium NEW
Gary Young vs Tony Milan
Don Diamond vs Gene Stevens
Jesse Ventura vs Mike Pappas
Tom Andrews and Ron Starr vs Tank Patton and Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs Ted DiBiase

8/28/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Ted DiBiase
Tom Andrews and Ron Starr vs Tank Patton and Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown vs Gene Stevens
Bruce Langford vs Gary Young
Brian Blair vs Mike Pappas

8/31/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Crusher Blackwell (Russian Chain match)
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Sweetan to win the Central States Title
Ron Starr & Tom Andrews no contest Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura
Bruiser Brody beat Don Diamond
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Alex Perez
Gene Stevens beat Mike Pappas
Brian Blair beat Tony Milan

9/2/78 Des Moines, IA
Buck Robley vs Jerry Blackwell
Ron Starr, Tom Andrews, and Doug Gilbert vs Tank Patton, Jesse Ventura, Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody vs Gary Young
Bob Brown vs Alex Perez
Brian Blair vs Gene Stevens

9/3/78 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley, Bob Sweetan, and Jesse Ventura vs Ron Starr, Brian Blair, and Jerry Blackwell
Bob Brown and Tank Patton
Doug Gilbert vs Alex Perez
Gary Young vs Gene Stevens
Tom Andrews vs Tony Milan

9/4/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Gene Stevens vs Gary Young
Brian Blair vs Bob Brown
Jesse Ventura vs Don Diamond
Ron Starr & Tom Andrews, Doug Gilbert vs Bob Sweetan, Tank Patton, Alex Perez
Jerry Blackwell vs Buck Robley


9/7/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura ddq Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bruiser Brody
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Robley
Alex Perez drew Gary Young
Brian Blair beat Gene Stevens


9/10/78 Columbia, MO
Brian Blair vs Gene Stevens
Doug Gilbert vs Alex Perez
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Tom Andrews and Gary Young
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr

9/11/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan vs Doug Gilbert and Brian Blair
Bob Brown vs Tank Patton
Jesse Ventura vs Ron Starr
Alex Perez vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens vs Gary Young

9/12/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum -
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Gary Young and Brian Blair
Alex Perez vs Tom Andrews
plus more..

9/14/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura beat Ron Starr & Tom Andrews to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Doug Gilbert beat Bruiser Brody dq
Buck Robley beat Gary Young
Brian Blair drew Bob Sweetan
Pedro Morales beat Alex Perez



9/17/78 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Bob Brown and Tom Andrews
Bob Sweetan vs Doug Gilbert
Alex Perez vs Brian Blair
Gene Stevens vs Mike Pappas

9/18/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Jesse Ventura vs Ron Starr
Bob Sweetan vs Doug Gilbert
Tank Patton and Buck Robley vs Brian Blair and Bob Brown
Alex Perez vs Pedro Morales
Gene Stevens vs Tom Andrews

9/21/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Doug Gilbert (Body Slam Contest)
Brian Blair & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bobby Jaggers & Jerry Brown for United States Tag Team Titles*
Tank Patton beat Gary Young
Jesse Ventura beat Pedro Morales
Tom Andrews drew Alex Perez
*(Tulsa version; Wrestling Title Histories shows no record of this; could have lost them back 9/23/78 in Des Moines)

9/23/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Doug Gilbert vs Buck Robley
Brian Blair and Bob Brown vs Bobby Jaggers & Jerry Brown
Bruiser Brody vs Tom Andrews
Pedro Morales vs Alex Perez
Tank Patton vs Gary Young

9/24/78 Cedar Rapids, IA Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Bob Brown vs. Gene Stevens
Jesse Ventura vs. Tom Andrews
Gary Young vs. Tank Patton
Brian Blair vs. Buck Robley
Alex Pérez vs. Doug Gilbert


9/25/78 Wichita, KS Century II
Doug Gilbert vs Bob Sweetan
Brian Blair and Bob Brown vs Tank Patton vs Jesse Ventura
Joyce Grable vs Susan Ferreria
Pedro Morales vs Gene Stevens
Gary Young vs Alex Perez

9/28/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Leroy Brown
Bulldog Bob Brown & Brian Blair beat esse Ventura & Tank Patton dq
Doug Gilbert beat Killer Karl Krupp
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks
Buck Robley beat Gary Young
Pedro Morales beat Alex Perez
Tom Andrews beat Gene Stevens

10/01/78 Topeka, KS -- Municipal Auditorium
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Buck Robley vs Brian Blair
Jesse Ventura vs Doug Gilbert
Alex Perez vs Gary Young
Gene Stevens vs Pedro Morales

10/2/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Doug Gilbert
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Brian Blair and Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan vs Gary Young
Alex Perez vs Paul Orndorff
Gene Stevens vs Don Cunningham

10/5/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser ddq Bruiser Brody
Brian Blair beat Jesse Ventura
Paul Orndorff & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buck Robley & Mike Pettis
Bob Sweetan beat Gary Young
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Stevens
Tank Patton drew Tom Andrews

10/7/78 Des Moines -- Veterans Auditorium
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race beat Terry Funk
Andre The Giant beat Bruiser Brody dq
Buck Robley beat Doug Gilbert to win Central States HC
Paul Orndorff & Bulldog Brown beat Jesse Ventura & Tank Patton dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dory Funk Jr dq
Brian Blair beat Bob Sweetan
Bobo Johnson beat Lord Littlebrook
Gary Young & Tom Andrews beat Gene Stevens & Don Cunningham

10/8/78 Columbia, MO
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Sweetan (sub Tank Patton who was injured in Des Moines)
Paul Orndorff & Brian Blair beat Bob Sweetan & Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Robley
Eric Embry drew Gene Stevens

10/9/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan vs Paul Orndorff and Tom Andrews
Jesse Ventura vs Doug Gilbert
Doug Pettis vs Brian Blair
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry

10/10/78 Ottuma, IA - Coliseum
Doug Gilbert vs Bob Sweetan
Brian Blair and Paul Orndorff vs Buck Robley and Jesse Ventura
Tom Andrews vs Gene Stevens
Buck Robley vs Eric Embry

10/12/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan & Jesse Ventura drew Bulldog Bob Brown & Brian Blair
Bruiser Brody beat Tom Andrews
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Sweetan dq
Buck Robley beat Eric Embry
Mike George beat Jack Evans
Gene Stevens beat Doug Pettis

10/16/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Bruiser Brody vs Bob Brown
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Brian Blair and Paul Orndorff
Buck Robley vs Doug Gilbert
Bob Sweetan vs Eric Embry
Gene Stevens vs Tom Andrews

10/19/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jesse Ventura & Buck Robley beat Brian Blair & Paul Orndorff dq when Paul Ordnorff hit Blair with a chair
Bruiser Brody beat Mike George
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ron Starr
Kevin Von Erich beat Jack Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Stevens
Eric Embry beat Doug Pettis

10/21/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Buck Robley vs Paul Orndorff
Mike George vs Bruiser Brody
Brian Blair and Bob Brown vs Jack Evans and Jesse Ventura
Gene Stevens vs Doug Gilbert
Tom Andrews vs Eric Embry


10/23/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Jesse Ventura & Buck Robley beat Paul Orndorff & Brian Blair dq
Bruiser Brody beat Mike George but George won Brody's $5000 body slam challenge
Bob Brown beat Ron Starr
Kevin Von Erich beat Jack Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Stevens
Eric Embry beat Doug Pettis

10/26/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Bruiser Brody
Buck Robley vs Paul Orndorff
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Afa and Sika vs Tom Andrews and Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura vs Brian Blair
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry

10/28/78 Topeka, KS
Buck Robley and Jesse Ventura vs Brian Blair and Bob Brown
Bruiser Brody vs Tom Andrews
Afa vs Doug Gilbert
Sika vs Eric Embry

10/30/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Afa and Sika vs Doug Gilbert and Tom Andrews
Jesse Ventura vs Brian Blair
Buck Robley vs Eric Embry
Gene Stevens vs Doug Pettis

11/1/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Gene Stevens vs Doug Gilbert (Texas Death Match)
Doug Pettis vs Eric Embry
plus more (can't make out the OCR)

11/2/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser ddq Bruiser Brody (Lumberjack Match)
Jesse Ventura & Tank Patton drew Bulldog Bob Brown & Brian Blair
Buck Robley beat Tom Andrews
Eric Embry drew Doug Gilbert
Gene Stevens beat Doug Pettis

11/6/78 Wichita, KS -- Century II
Andre the Giant vs Bruiser Brody
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Bob Brown and Bob Sweetan
David Patterson vs Tom Andrews
Ron Bass vs Doug Gilbert
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry

11/7/78 Topeka, KS --
Andre the Giant and Bob Sweetan vs Bruiser Brody and Buck Robley
Bob Brown vs Tank Patton
Tom Andrews vs Gene Stevens
Brian Blair vs Doug Pettis
Eric Embry vs Jim Cook

11/8/78 Des Moines, IA
Andre the Giant vs Bruiser Brody
Tank Patton and Jesse Ventura vs Bob Brown and Bob Sweetan
David Patterson vs Tom Andrews
Ron Bass vs Doug Gilbert
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry

11/9/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Andre The Giant ddq Bruiser Brody
Bob Sweetan & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Brian Blair beat Doug Pettis
Eric Embry beat Jim Cook
Tom Andrews beat Gene Stevens



11/11/78 Quincy, IL
Tom Andrews vs Gene Stevens
Eric Embry vs Mike Cunningham
Bob Brown vs Tank Patton
Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley

11/13/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan and Bob Brown vs Tank Patton and Gama Singh
Colosso Colesetti vs Brian Blair
Gene STevens vs Jim Cook
Doug Pettis vs Tom Andrews

11/16/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race beat Bruiser Brody
Bob Sweetan beat Buck Robley dq
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Bobo Brazil COR
Tank Patton beat John Ruffin
Colosso Colosetti beat Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens beat Eric Embry



11/19/78 Topeka, KS
Buck Robley dcor Bob Sweetan
Bulldog Bob Brown & John Ruffin beat Tank Patton & Rick Oliver
Pat O’Connor beat Gene Stevens
Colosso Colosetti drew Tom Andrews
Eric Embry beat Doug Pettis

11/20/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown and Tom Andrews vs Tank Patton and Rick Oliver
Coloso Colosetti vs Eric Embry
Gene Stevens vs Doug Pettis

11/22/78 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall 
Tank Patton and Buck Robley vs Bob Brown and Bob Sweetan
Rick Oliver vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens vs Doug Pettis
Colosso Colosetti vs Eric Embry

11/23/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan won battle royal
Bulldog Bob Brown dcor Buck Robley
Bruiser Brody beat David Von Erich
Bob Sweetan beat Gene Stevens
Rick Oliver beat Kevin Von Erich
Colosso Colosetti beat Eric Embry
Tank Patton drew Tom Andrews

11/27/78 Wichita, KS, - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton vs Rip Oliver
Gene Stevens and Jack Ruffin vs Bob Brown and Eric Embry
Colosso Colosetti vs Tom Andrews

11/29/78 Des Moines, IA - Veteran's Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser DDQ Bruiser Brody
Bob Sweetan DCOR Buck Robley
Pat O'Connor beat Gene Stevens
Bob Brown & Tom Andrews over Tank Patton & Coloso Colosetti
Rip Oliver over Eric Embry


11/30/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Dick The Bruiser dq (Cage Match)
Bob Sweetan beat Buck Robley (Cage match)
Bulldog Bob Brown & Omar Atlas beat Tank Patton & Colosso Colosetti
Hartford Love beat Tom Andrews
Rick Oliver beat Gene Stevens

12/2/78 Topeka, KS
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton vs Rick Oliver
Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews
Gene Stevens and Leilani Kai vs Pat O'Connor and Joyce Grable
Colosso Colosetti vs Eric Embry

12/4/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton and Hartford Love vs Rick Oliver and Tom Andrews
Leilani Kai vs Joyce Grable
Coloso Colosetti vs Dan Johnson
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry

12/5/78 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley
Hartford Love and Leilani Kai vs Joyce Grable and Rick Oliver
Tank Patton vs Tom Andrews
Coloso Colosetti vs Eric Embry

12/7/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Texas Death Match
Bob Sweetan beat Buck Robley
Bruiser Brody & Tank Patton beat Randy Alls & Rick Oliver
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Hartford Love beat Eric Embry
Tom Andrews beat Colosso Colosetti
Omar Atlas beat Gene Stevens

12/11/78 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews
Colosso Colosetti vs Randy Alls
Gene Stevens vs Rick Oliver

12/13/78 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan (Texas Death)
Tank Patton and Hartford Love vs Bob Brown and Rick Oliver
Tom Andrews vs Colosso Colosetti
Gene Stevens vs Eric Embry
Randy Alls vs Bob Johnson


12/14/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bruiser Brody & Buck Robley (Texas Tornado Match)
Tom Andrews beat Tank Patton dq
Randy Alls beat Doug Somers
Hartford Love beat Ron Starr
Rick Oliver beat Gene Stevens
Colosso Colosetti beat Eric Embry

12/16/78 Topeka, KS
Buck Robley vs Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton vs Bob Brown
Gene Stevens vs Tom Andrews
Coloso Colesseti vs Randy Alls
Hartford Love vs Rick Oliver


12/26/78 Topeka, KS
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan
Doug Somers vs Randy Alls
Lord Littlebrook vs Bobo Johnson
Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews
Mike Bowyer vs Tom Andrews
Eric Embry vs Tank Patton

12/28/78 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
[NWA World HC:] Harley Race beat Bruiser Brody
Dick Murdoch drew Bob Sweetan
Bobo Johnson beat Lord Littlebrook
Randy Alls beat Tank Patton
Hartford Love beat Eric Embry
Tom Andrews beat Doug Sommers
Omar Atlas beat Colosso Colosetti
Mike Bowyer beat Rick Oliver

Last edited on Tue Sep 10th, 2019 09:23 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/4/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan beat Dick Murdoch dq
Bobby Duncum beat Tommy Stanton
Randy Alls beat Rip Oliver
Bob Slaughter beat Hartford Love
Mike Bowyer beat Gene Stevens
Tank Patton beat Eric Embry
Tom Andrews beat Colosso Colosetti

1/6/79 Holden, MO
Bob Sweetan beat Randy Alls
Tank Patton drew Tom Andrews
Bobo Johnson beat Lord Littlebrook
Colosso Colosetti beat Gene Stevens

1/??/79 Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Bob Brown and Randy Alls d. Bob Sweetan and Mike Bowyer
Bryan St. John d. Dennis Stamp
Randy Alls d. Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown d. Mike Bowyer

1/7/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Randy Alls vs Bob Sweetan
Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews
Mike Bowyer vs Gene Stevens
Tank Patton vs Rick Oliver
Coloso Colosetti vs Eric Embry

1/9/79 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum - NEW 7/1/19 (Newspaper Archive.com, unable to read OCR


1/15/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Randy Alls vs Tank Patton
Mike Bowyer vs Eric Embry
Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews
Pierre Bonnett vs Gene Stevens


1/18/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Randy Alls beat Hartford Love
Bob Sweetan drew Bob Brown
Pierre Bonnett beat Colosso Colosetti
Bryan St. John beat Tank Patton
Handicap match
Siegfried Steinke beat Gene Stevens & Bill Starr
Omar Atlas beat Tom Stanton
Mike Bowyer beat Tom Andrews

1/20/79 Columbia, MO
Bulldog Bob Brown won battle royal
Bulldog Bob Brown & Randy Alls beat Tank Patton & Hartford Love
Bob Sweetan beat Bryan St. John
Tom Andrews beat Mike Bowyer
Tommy Stanton beat Gene Stevens
Billy Starr drew Pierre Bonnett

1/31/79 Sedalia, MO
Bryan St. John d. Pierre Bonnet
Siegfried Steinke d. Gene Stevens
Hartford Love d. Billy Starr
Randy Alls and Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan and Mike Bowyer

2/10/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Randy Alls vs Mike Bowyer
Siegfried Stienke vs Gene Stevens and Tom Stanton
Jerry Brown and Hartford Love vs Tom Andrews and Billy Starr
Pierre Bonnet vs Bryan St. John

2/24/79 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Sweetan dq
Randy Alls & Bryan St. John beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown
Seigfreid Stanke beat Billy Starr
Mike Bowyer beat Gene Stevens

2/25/79 Moberly, MO
Bryan St. John d. Pierre Bonnet
Siegfried Steinke d. Billy Starr
Tom Andrews d. Jerry Brown DQ
Bob Brown and Randy Alls d. Hartford Love and Bob Sweetan
Bryan St. John won BR

2/26/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
--Bryan St. John and Randy Alls win the vacant Central States Tag Team Titles

3/11/79 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Sweetan
Jerry Brown & Hartford Love drew Randy Alls & Bryan St. John
Seigfried Steinke beat Ted Dibiase
Billy Starr beat Pierre Bonnett

3/24/79 Mexico, MO
Tom Andrews d. Pierre Bonnett
Siegfried Stienke d. Billy Starr
Bob Brown and Randy Alls d. Hartford Love and Jerry Brown
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan

3/25/79 Montgomery City, MO
Tom Andrews d. Pierre Bonnet
Siegfried Steinke d. Billy Starr
Bob Brown and Bryan St. John d. Jerry Brown and Hartford Love
Bob Sweetan d. Randy Alls
Bryan St. John won 10 man BR

4/1/79 Hannibal, MO
Tom Andrews d. Pierre Bonnet
Siegfried Steinke d. Billy Starr
Randy Alls and Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan and Hartford Love
Jerry Brown drew Bryan St. John

4/4/79 Jefferson City, MO
Tom Andrews d. Pierre Bonnet
Bryan St. John vs Hartford Love
Jerry Brown d. Billy Starr
Bob Brown and Randy Alls d. Seigfried Steinke and Bob Sweetan
Tom Andrews won BR
---ORDER OF ELIMINATION---
1. Bob Sweetan 2. Pierre Bonnet 3. Billy Starr 4. Bob Brown 5. Randy Alls
6. Hartford Love 7. Bryan St. John 8. Jerry Brown 9. Siegfried Stienke

4/8/79 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
Bill Irwin d. Pierre Bonnet
Bob Sweetan d. Billy Starr
Randy Alls and Pat O'Connor d. Jerry Brown and Hartford Love DQ
Bob Brown d. Seigfried Steinke

5/9/79 Richmond, KS
Bill Irwin d. Pierre Bonnett
Red Beard d. Billy Starr
Tom Andrews d. Siegfried Steinke
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan DQ
Bryan St. John d. Siegfried Stienke DQ

5/11/79 Topeka, KS
Bob Sweetan vs Bob Brown
Jerry Brown vs Bryan St. John
Pierre Bonnett vs Frank Hill
Bill Irwin vs Hartford Love
Siegfried Stienke vs Billy Starr

5/13/79 Columbia, MO
Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown dq
Bryan St. John & Bill Irwin beat Jerry Brown & Hartford Love
The Turk beat Tom Andrews
Frank Hill beat Seigfried Stanke

5/27/79 Moberly, MO
Dave Nevins d. Ken Milsap
Bill Irwin d. Ron McFarlane
Bob Sweetan d. Frank Hill DQ
Bryan St. John and Bob Brown d. Jerry Brown and The Turk

6/28/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Pat O'Connor beat The Turk dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ron McFarlane
Gama Singh won battle royal
Little Tokyo beat Yukon Jake
Jerry Brown drew Bill Irwin
Bob Sweetan beat Gama Singh

7/1/79 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium $4.50, $3.50
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill (Texas Death)
Jean Antone and Yukon Jake vs Kay Noble and Little Tokyo
The Turk vs Bob Brown
Jerry Brown vs Gama Singh
Bill Irwin vs Steve Hall

7/2/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Winner of battle royal
Coconut Willie vs Little Tokyo
Plus 5 more pairings from the Battle Royal


7/5/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Sweetan beat Dory Funk Jr dq
Jerry Brown & The Turk beat Pat O'Connor & Bill Irwin
Kay Noble and Little Tokyo d. Jean Antone and Coconut Willie
Frank Hill beat Larry Lane
Gama Singh beat Ron McFarlane

7/7/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bob Sweetan vs ???
Battle Royal: Bill Irwin, Bob Brown, Frank Hill, Gama Singh, Jerry Brown, Ken Milsap, Pat O'Connor, Ron McFarlane, Steve Hall and The Turk

7/8/79 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
The Super Destroyer Mark II and Lord Alfred Hayes vs Pat O'Connor and Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill
Jerry Brown vs Bill Irwin
The Turk vs Ron McFarlane
Gama Singh vs Steve Hall

7/9/79 Wichita, KS - Century II $4, $3.50
Super Destroyer Mark II (w/Alfred Hayes) vs Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill
Jerry Brown vs Pat O'Connor
The Turk vs Bill Irwin
Gama Singh vs Ron McFarlane
Steve Hall vs Ken Milsap


7/12/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
First Round
Bruiser Brody & Omar Atlas beat Dave Nevins & Ron McFarlane
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tom Andrews & Bill Irwin
Jerry Brown & The Turk beat Rufus Jones & Frank Hill
Bulldog Bob Brown & Gama Singh beat Bob Sweetan & Steve Hall
Semi Finals
Jerry Brown & The Turk beat Omar Atlas & Bruiser Brody
Bulldog Bob Brown & Gama Singh beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Finals
Jerry Brown & The Turk beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Gama Singh to win the Central States Tag Team Titles




7/14/79 Holden, MO
Gama Singh drew The Turk
Rufus Jones d. JErry Brown
Bob Brown d. STeve Hall
Bob Brown, Rufus Jones and Gama Singh d. Jerry Brown, The Turk and Steve Hall
Bob Sweetan d. Frank Hill

7/15/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Sweetan vs Jerry Brown
Little Tokyo and Kay Noble vs Coconut Willie and Jean Antone
Bob Brown vs The Turk
Rufus Jones vs Steve Hall
Frank Hill vs Ron McFarlane

7/16/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill (Indian Strap)
Jerry Brown and The Turk vs Pat O'Connor and Gama Singh
Bob Brown vs Steve Hall
Bill Irwin vs Ron McFarlane
Ken Milsap vs Ringo


7/18/79 Sedalia, MO
Jerry Brown d. Bill Irwin
Bob Brown d. Steve Hall
Gama Singh drew The Turk
Bob Brown, Gama Singh, and Bill Irwin d.Jerry Brown, The Turk and Steve Hall
Frank Hill d. Bob Sweetan

7/19/79 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser
Bulldog Bob Brown & Gama Singh beat Jerry Brown & The Turk
Frank Hill beat Bob Sweetan
Pat O’Connor beat Steve Hall
Bill Irwin beat Ron McFarlane

7/22/79 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium $4, $3.50
Super Destroyer Mark II and Alfred Hayes vs Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill
Jerry Brown and The Turk vs Gama Singh and Bill Irwin
Steve Hall vs Ron McFarlane

7/23/79 Wichita, KS - Century II $4, $3.50
Bob Brown and Frank Hill vs Alfred Hayes and The Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Sweetan vs Bill Irwin
The Turk vs Gama Singh
Jerry Brown vs Bobby Whitlock and Mike Sharpe
Steve Hall vs Ron McFarlane

7/26/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Bruiser Brody
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Ringo COR
Mike Sharpe beat Ron McFarlane dq
Jerry Brown & The Turk beat Frank Hill & Bill Irwin
Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr
Steve Hall beat Sonny Driver

7/27/79 Trenton, MO - NW Missouri County Fair
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Sweetan dq
Frank Hill & Tiny Tim beat Cowboy Lang & Jerry Brown
Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Tim
Ron Starr beat The Turk

7/28/79 St. Joseph, MO - KQ-TV Channel 2
Gama Singh d. Ken Milsap
Bob Brown d. Ron Bass
The Assassin d. Scott Erwin (my note..Bill's brother or someone different, or Bill Irwin?)
Jerry Brown and The Turk d. Butch Moore and Stanford Newman
Frank Hill d. Larry Wright
Bob Sweetan d. Bill Irwin


8/2/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Frank Hill beat Bob Sweetan dq
Ron Starr beat Jerry Brown
Gama Singh beat Akio Sato
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Andrews
Ron McFarlane beat Sonny Driver
The Turk beat Sonny Driver

8/6/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill
The Turk and Jerry Brown vs Bob Brown and Gama Singh
Ron Starr vs Akio Sato
Pat O'Connor vs Steve Hall
Sonny Driver vs Ron McFarlane


8/9/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Sweetan
Ron Starr beat Jerry Brown
Gama Singh & Bulldog Bob Brown & Ringo & Tom Andrews beat Steve Hall & Akio Sato & Sonny Driver & Ron McFarlane
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Akio Sato
Sonny Driver beat Ringo
Tom Andrews beat Ron McFarlane
Gama Singh beat Steve Hall

8/11/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Brown and Gama Singh d. Jerry Brown and The Turk to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill
Ron Starr vs Ron McFarlane
Steve Hall vs Sonny Driver
Ken Milsap vs Ringo

8/12/79 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Ron McFarlane d. Sonny Driver
Ron Starr d. Steve Hall
Gama Singh d. Dave Nevins
Frank Hill d. The Turk
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan (Lumberjack Match)

8/13/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill (Taped Fist Match)
Bob Brown and Gama Singh vs The Turk and Jerry Brown
Ron Starr vs Ron McFarlane
Steve Hall vs Sonny Driver


8/15/79 Sedalia, MO
Ron McFarlane d. Sonny Driver (another listing I have has McFarlane defeating Gama Singh)
Ron Starr d. Steve Hall
Bob Brown ddq The Turk
Bob Sweetan d. Frank Hill COR

8/16/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan beat Dick the Bruiser COR
The Turk beat Gama Singh
Bulldog Bob Brown & Frank Hill beat Ron McFarlane & Ken Milsap
Ron Starr beat Roger Kirby dq
Bruce Reed beat Steve Hall
Tom Andrews beat Sonny Driver

8/20/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Frank Hill (Lumberjack)
Bob Bown and Gama Singh vs The Assassin and The Angel
The Turk vs Ron Starr
Steve Hall vs George Wells
Bruce Reed vs Ron McFarlane


8/23/79 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Ron Starr beat Bob Sweetan
Super Intern & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
George Wells beat Steve Hall
Assassin beat Frank Hill
Bruce Reed beat Ron McFarlane
The Turk beat Sonny Driver

8/25/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ron Starr vs Bob Sweetan
Frank Hill and Bob Brown vs The Assassin and The Angel
George Wells vs The Turk
Bruce Reed vs Steve Hall
Ron McFarlane vs Sonny Driver

8/27/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
The Turk and Steve Hall vs Bob Brown and George Wells
The Assassin vs Sonny Driver
Frank Hill vs Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed vs Ken Milsap

8/30/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ron Starr beat Bob Sweetan
Frank Hill beat The Turk
The Assassin no contest Tom Andrews
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Steve Hall
George Wells beat Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed beat Sonny Driver



9/1/79 Kansas City, MO TV KBMA-TV Ch 41
Bruce Reed d. Ron McFarlane
Frank Hill d. Rick Davidson
The Turk d. Sonny Driver
George Wells d. John Davidson
The Assassin d. Ken Milsap
Ron Starr d. Steve Hall
Bob Brown d. Rick Davidson
Bruce Reed d. Steve Hall
Ron Starr d. John Davidson
The Assassin d. Sonny Driver
Frank Hill and George Wells d. Ken Milsap and Ron McFarlane

9/3/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Ron Starr
The Turk and vs Bob Brown
The Assassin vs Frank Hill
Ron McFarlane vs George Wells
Bruce Reed vs Steve Hall
Ken Milsap vs Matt Borne

9/6/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ron Starr beat Bob Sweetan dq
Roger Kirby beat Frank Hill
Bulldog Bob Brown beat The Turk dq
Sonny Driver beat The Assassin dq
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Steve Hall & Ron McFarlane
The Angel beat Kenny Milsap

9/8/79 Sedalia, MO
George Wells d. Steve Hall
Ron Starr d. The Assassin DQ
Bob Brown d. The Turk COR
Frank Hill d. Bob Sweetan COR (Lumberjack)

9/9/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Andre the Giant and Ron Starr vs The Turk and Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown vs Steve Hall
Ken Milsap vs The Assassin
George Wells vs Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed vs Sonny Driver


9/10/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Andre the Giant and Ron Starr vs The Turk and Bob Sweetan
The Assassin vs Frank Hill
Bob Brown vs Ron McFarlane
George Wells vs Sonny Driver
Steve Hall vs Ken Milsap

9/12/79 Topeka - Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Bob Sweetan
Ron Starr beat The Turk
Frank Hill beat The Assassin dq
George Wells beat Sonny Driver
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed beat Steve Hall

9/13/79 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Andre The Giant & Ron Starr beat Bob Sweetan & Roger Kirby
The Assassin beat Bulldog Bob Brown
The Turk drew Frank Hill
George Wells beat Sonny Driver
Bruce Reed beat Steve Hall

9/17/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ron Starr d. Bob Sweetan to win the Central States Title
The Assassin vs Bob Brown
The Turk vs George Wells
Ron McFarlane and Steve Hall vs Bruce Reed and Frank Hill
Sonny Driver vs Ken Milsap



9/20/79 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan d. Ron Starr
The Assassin and The Turk d. Bob Brown and Frank Hill
George Wells d. Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed d. Steve Hall
Tom Andrews d. Ken Milsap

9/21/79 Fort Scott, KS
Bruce Reed d. Steve Hall
George Wells and Frank Hill d. The Turk and Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown d. The Assassin DQ
Ron Starr d. Bob Sweetan

9/22/79 Kansas City, MO - TV KBMA Ch 41
George Wells d. Ron McFarlane
The Turk d. Ringo
Frank Hill d. Ron Milsap
Rock Hunter d. Tommy Sharpe
Tom Andrews d. Steve Hall
Tommy Sharpe d. Ron Milsap
Rock Hunter d. Bruce Reed
George Wells d. The Turk
The Assassin d. George Wells
Tom Andrews d. Ron McFarlane
Ringo drew Steve Hall

9/23/79 Columbia, MO
Ron Starr & Frank Hill beat Bob Sweetan & The Turk
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Assassin dq
George Wells beat Steve Hall
Bruce Reed beat Ron McFarland dq

9/24/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Assassin and The Angel vs Tom Andrews and Bob Brown
Ron Starr vs The Turk
Bob Sweetan vs George Wells
Rock Hunter vs Bruce Reed
Steve Hall vs Frank Hill
Sonny Driver vs Ron McFarlane

9/27/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin & Rock Hunter beat Tom Andrews & Bob Sweetan
Ron Starr beat The Turk
George Wells beat Ken Milsap & Sonny Driver (Handicap match)
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ron McFarlane
Frank Hill beat Steve Hall
Bruce Reed drew Tommy Sharpe

9/28/79 Atchison, KS
Tommy Sharpe drew Bruce Reed
George Wells d. Ron McFarlane
Bruce Reed d. Steve Hall
The Turk d. Frank Hill
Bob Brown and Tom Andrews d. The Assassin and Rock Hunter

9/29/79 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
The Assassin vs Tom Andrews
Ron Starr, Bob Brown, and Frank Hill vs The Turk, Rock Hunter, and The Angel
Tommy Sharpe vs George Wells
Steve Hall vs The Avenger
Ron McFarlane vs Bruce Reed


9/30/79 Chanute, KS - Chanute H.S. Gym
Bob Sweetan d. The Assassin (sub Bob Brown) DQ
The Turk d. Ron Starr COR
The Assassin d. Tommy Sharpe (sub Frank Hill)
George Wells d. Steve Hall
Bruce Reed d. Ron McFarland


10/1/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Ron Starr
Bob Brown and George Wells vs The Assassin and The Angel
The Turk vs Bruce Reed
Frank Hill vs Ron McFarlane
Rock Hunter vs Ken Milsap
Steve Hall vs The Adventurer? (probably The Avenger)

10/4/79 Kansas City, KS
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat The Assassin
The Turk beat Ron Starr to win the Central States Title
Tom Andrews beat Rock Hunter dq
George Wells beat Tommy Sharpe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Steve Hall
The Avenger beat Ron McFarlane

10/8/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Assassin vs Tom Andrews
Rock Hunter and The Turk vs Bob Brown and George Wells
Tommy Sharp vs Ron Starr
The Avenger vs Steve Hall
Ron McFarlane vs Bruce Reed

10/11/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin beat Tom Andrews
Frank Hill & Bulldog Bob Brown beat The Turk & Rock Hunter dq
George Wells beat Mr. X
The Avenger beat Tommy Sharpe
Frank Hill beat Bruce Reed

10/13/79 Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Frank Hill d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter
Butch Cassidy d. Ivan the Terrible
Bob Brown and Frank Hill d. Rock Hunter and Tommy Sharpe

10/14/79 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Butch Cassidy d. Ivan the Terrible
Frank Hill d. Tommy Sharpe
Frank Hill d. The Turk
The Assassin and Rock Hunter d. Bob Brown and Tom Andrews

10/15/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Assassin vs Tom Andrews
The Turk vs Ron Starr
Rock Hunter vs Bob Brown
Tommy Sharp vs The Avenger
The Beast vs George Wells
Frank Hill vs Bruce Reed

10/17/79 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
The Assassin vs Tom Andrews (lumberjack)
The Turk and Rock Hunter vs Ron Starr and Bob Brown
The Beast vs George Wells
Frank Hill vs Bruce Reed
Tommy Sharpe vs The Avenger

10/18/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin beat George Wells
Bulldog Bob Brown beat The Turk
George Wells beat The Mystery Man (Head Butt Contest)
Rock Hunter beat Frank Hill
The Avenger beat The Beast
Tommy Sharpe drew Gama Singh
Bruce Reed beat Ken Milsap

10/22/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Assassin vs George Wells
Rock Hunter vs Bob Brown
The Avenger vs The Turk
The Beast vs Gama Singh
Tommy Sharpe vs Ringo
Bruce Reed vs Frank Hill

10/24/79 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
The Assassin and Rock Hunter vs George Wells and Bob Brown
The Turk vs Tom Andrews
Tommy Sharpe vs Frank Hill
The Beast vs Gama Singh
Dave Nevins vs Bruce Reed

10/25/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin beat George Wells
The Avenger beat The Turk
Frank Hill beat The Beast
Tom Andrews beat Rock Hunter dq
Tommy Sharpe beat Bruce Reed
Eddie Gilbert beat Ken Milsap

10/27/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
The Assassin d. George Wells
Frank Hill (sub Ron Starr) d. The Turk
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter DQ
The Avenger d. The Beast
Tommy Sharpe d. Bruce Reed
Frank Hill drew Gama Singh

10/28/79 Columbia, MO
Eddie Gilbert drew Tommy Sharpe
The Avenger d. The Beast
Frank Hill d. The Turk DQ
The Assassin and Rock Hunter d. Bob Brown and George Wells

11/1/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin beat Bruiser Brody dq
Rock Hunter dcor Bulldog Bob Brown
The Turk no contest The Avenger
Ed Wiskoski beat George Wells
the Beast d. Bruce Reed
Tommy Sharpe drew Eddie Gilbert
Gama Singh beat Ringo

11/3/79 Holden, MO
Gama Singh d. The Beast
The Avenger d. Tommy Sharpe
The Assassin and Rock Hunter .d Bob Brown and George Wells
Frank Hill d. The Turk

11/4/79 Fort Dodge, IA
Ronnie Etchison (sub Tommy Sharpe) DREW The Avenger

11/8/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert d. Gama Singh
Ed Wiskowski d. The Beast
The Avenger d. The Spoiler (Tank Patton)
The Turk d. George Wells
The Assassin ddq Dick Murdoch
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter

11/9/79 Belle, MO
The Avenger d. The Beast
Frank Hill and Coconut Willie d. Tommy Sharpe and Butch Cassidy
Eddie Gilbert d. The Turk
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter

11/15/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gama Singh d. Tommy Sharpe
Eddie Gilbert d. The Beast
Ed Wiskowski d. Frank Hill
The Avenger d. The Turk
The Assassin and Rock Hunter d. Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown


11/22/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gama Singh d. Frank Hill
Eddie Gilbert d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. The Beast
Ed Wiskowski d. Billy Howard
The Avenger d. The Turk to win the Central States Title
The Assassin and Rock Hunter ddq Bob Sweetan and Bruiser Brody
Ed Wiskowski won BR

11/25/79 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
Eddie Gilbert d. Tommy Sharpe
Billy Howard d. Frank Hill
Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger d. The Assassin and The Beast
The Avenger d. The Beast
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter

11/26/79 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rock Hunter vs Bob Brown
The Assassin and The Turk vs The Avenger and Ed Wiskoski
Billy Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Frank Hill vs Tommy Sharpe
The Beast vs Gama Singh

11/28/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Rock Hunter vs Bob Brown
The Assassin vs The Avenger
Ed Wiskoski vs The Turk
Bill Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Gama Singh vs The Beast
Tommy Sharpe vs Ringo

11/29/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert d. The Beast
Bob Brown drew Billy Howard
Ed Wiskowski d. Mike Hammer
The Avenger d. Black Bear (Sugar Bear?) Harris
Rock Hunter d. Bob Sweetan
Dick Murdoch d. The Assassin

12/5/79 Chariton, IA - High School
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Rock Hunter
The Assassin and The Turk vs Bob Brown and Ed Wiskowski
Bill Howard vs The Avenger
Tommy Sharpe vs Eddie Gilbert

12/6/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gama Singh d. Tommy Sharpe
Eddie Gilbert d. Mike Blood
Bob Brown d. Billy Howard
The Avenger d. The Beast
Rock Hunter ddq Ed Wiskowski
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. The Assassin

12/13/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Assassin beat NWA World Champion: Harley Race dq
Ed Wiskoski & The Avenger beat Tank Patton & Rock Hunter
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bill Howard
Eddie Gilbert d. Mike Blood
The Beast beat Gama Singh
Ron McFarlane beat Ringo

12/14/79 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
The Beast (Yvon Cormier) vs Gama Singh
Eddie Gilbert vs Tommy Sharpe
Billy Howard vs Ed Wiskoski
Bob Brown vs Mike Blood (Mike Hammer)
The Assassin vs The Avenger
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Rock Hunter

12/15/79 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
Eddie Gilbert d. Ron McFarlane
Ringo d. Ken Milsap
Ed Wiskowski d. The Beast
The Avenger d. The Assassin DQ
Bob Brown d. Rock Hunter

12/27/79 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall $6 $5
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. The Assassin DQ
The Avenger d. Rock Hunter
Eddie Gilbert d. The Beast
Ed Wiskoski d. Bob Sweetan
Billy Howard and Little Tokyo d. Ron Milsap and Cowboy Lang
Ron McFarlane d. Ringo

Last edited on Tue Aug 13th, 2019 06:55 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/3/80 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch d. The Assassin COR
Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger d. Tank Patton and Rock Hunter
Eddie Gilbert d. The Beast
Bob Brown d. Ron McFarlane
Bill Howard d. Frank Hill
Jerry Brown d. Ken Milsap

1/5/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA - TV
The Avenger d. Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown d. The Beast
Eddie Gilbert DREW Rock Hunter
Billy Howard d. Jim Hansen
Ed Wiskoski d. The Beast
Bob Brown d. Billy Howard
The Assassin and Rock Hunter d. Eddie Gilbert and Jim Hansen
Kerry Brown DREW Ron McFarlane

1/7/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Avenger vs the Assassin
Rock Hunter vs Ed Wiskoski
Bill Howard vs Bob Brown
Ron McFarlane vs Frank Hill
The Beast vs Ken Milsap

1/10/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Assassin & Rock Hunter
Tank Patton ddq Ed Wiskwoski
The Avenger beat Billy Howard
Bulldog Bob Brown beat The Beast
Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Polk
Kerry Brown drew Ron McFarlane

1/11/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
The Avenger vs The Assassin
Rock Hunter vs Ed Wiskoski
Tank Patton vs Dick Murdoch
The Beast vs Eddie Gilbert
Ron McFarlane vs Bob Brown
Bill Howard vs Jerry Polk

1/12/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Kerry Bron drew Ron McFarlane
Eddie Gilbert d. Rock Hunter
The Avenger d. The Assassin DQ
Bob Brown and Kerry Brown d. Bill Howard and The Beast

1/14/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Avenger vs The Assassin
Rock Hunter vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Brown vs Ron McFarlane
Bill Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
The Beast vs Jim Hansen
Jerry Polk vs Kerry Brown

1/17/80 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Tommy Sharpe d. Jim Hansen
Bulldog Bob Brown & Kerry Brown beat The Beast & Ron McFarlane
Eddie Gilbert beat Billy Howard
Dick Murdoch beat Tank Patton dq
Ed Wiskoski drew Rock Hunter
The Assassin beat The Avenger to win the Central States Title


1/19/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA - TV
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger d. Tommy Sharpe and Billy Howard
The Assassin DREW Bob Brown
Jim Hansen vs Ron McFarlane
Eddie Gilbert d. Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown d. Tommy Sharpe
The Assassin and Rock Hunter DREW Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger
Takachiho d. Jim Hansen
Kerry Brown d. The Beast

1/19/80 Fort Scott, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert d. Bill Howard
Ed Wiskoski d. Ron McFarlane
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Bob Brown DDQ Rock Hunter
The Avenger drew The Assassin
Takachio won BR

1/22/80 Garden City, KS - HS Gym
11 man BR won by Andre the Giant
Ed Wiskoski and The Avenger d. The Assassin and Rock Hunter
Bob Brown d. Bill Howard
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown (sub Jerry Polk)
Eddie Gilbert d. Ron McFarlane

1/24/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Andre The Giant & Eddie Gilbert beat The Assassin & Rock Hunter dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Tank Patton
The Avenger beat Takachiho dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ron McFarlane
Kerry Brown beat The Beast
Ed Wiskoski beat Billy Howard

1/26/80 Chillicothe, MO – National Guard Armory
The Beast & Bill Howard vs. Eddie Gilbert & Ed Wiskowski
Frank Hill vs. Ron McFarlane
The Avenger vs. Rock Hunter
The Assassin vs. Bob Brown
Battle Royal won by Andre the Giant

1/27/80 Palmyra, MO - Palmyra Middle School Gym
Rock Hunter vs The Avenger
Billy Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Ron McFarlane vs Ed Wiskoski
The Beast vs Frank Hill
The Assassin vs Bob Brown
--11 Man Battle Royal including Andre the Giant

1/30/80 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
he Assassin vs Bob Brown
Rock Hunter and Takachiho vs Ed Wiskowski and The Avenger
Bill Howard vs Eddie Gilbert
Kerry Brown vs Ron McFarlane
The Beast vs Jim Hansen

2/2/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Bob Brown d. The Assassin
Rock Hunter vs The Avenger
Eddie Gilbert d. Rock Hunter
The Avenger and Ed Wiskoski d. Ron McFarlane and Bill Howard
The Beast L Kerry Brown

2/3/80 Kansas City, MO - Municipal Auditorium
Kerry Brown beat Ron McFarlane
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
--tournament for Central States Tag Team Title--
First Round
Jack & Jerry Brisco no contest Eddie & Tommy Gilbert
Ernie Ladd & Bruiser Brody beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Dick The Bruiser dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk dq
Rock Hunter & The Assassin beat Ed Wiskwoski & The Avenger
Ted & Jerry Oates beat Bob Sweetan & Takachiho
Semi Finals
Ernie Ladd & Bruiser Brody beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes dq
Ted & Jerry Oates beat Assassin & Rock Hunter
Finals
Ernie Ladd & Bruiser Brody beat Ted & Jerry Oates to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Att 8,000.

2/7/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat The Assassin
Bob Brown (sub Dick Murdoch) d. Ernie Ladd DQ
Eddie Gilbert d. Rock Hunter
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Bill Howard drew Ron McFarlane
Ed Wiskoski d. The Avenger L DQ

2/11/80 Hutchinson, KS - Memorial Hall
--10 Man Battle Royal--
Rock Hunter vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Eddie Gilbert vs. Bill Howard
The Avenger vs. Akihisa Takachino
Bill Howard vs Sam Katz

2/14/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat The Assassin to win the Central States Title
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Sweetan
Eddie Gilbert beat Rock Hunter
Ed Wiskowski beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Handicap match
Takachiho beat Billy Howard & Tommy Sharpe
Avenger beat Ron McFarlane

2/17/80 Fort Scott, KS - Memorial Hall
Rock Hunter vs Bob Brown
Takachiho, Ed Wiskoski, Ron McFarlane and Bill Howard vs The Avenger, Kerry Brown, Eddie Gilbert and Jim Hansen
Takachiho vs The Avenger
Ed Wiskoski vs Kerry Brown
Ron McFarlane vs Eddie Gilbert
Bill Howard vs Jim Hansen

2/21/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Bruiser Brody & Eddie Gilbert beat Billy Howard & The Assassin
Ed Wiskowski ddq Avenger
Takachiho beat T. John Thibbedeau
Pak Song beat Kerry Brown
Tom Andrew beat The Beast

2/23/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA - TV
Takachiho d. The Beast
Bruiser Brody d. Tommy Sharpe
The Avenger d. Pak Song DQ
Kerry Brown d. Ron McFarlane
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Howard
Ed Wiskoski d. Dave Nevins

2/28/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat The Assassin
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Takachiho
The Avenger beat Ed Wiskowski (Texas Death Match)
Bob Sweetan beat Pak Song dq
George Wells beat Ron McFarlane
Eddie Gilbert & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Billy Howard & Tommy Sharpe

3/1/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Howard
George Wells d. Tommy Sharpe
Pak Song d. Kerry Brown COR
The Avenger DDQ Ed Wiskoski (Sub The Mongol)
Bob Brown d. Takachiho

3/2/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Takachiho
Ed Wiskoski vs The Avenger
Pak Song vs Kerry Brown
George Wells vs Billy Howard
The Beast and Ron McFarlane vs Eddie Gilbert and Tommy Sharpe


3/6/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Takachiho dq
Ernie Ladd & Ed Wiskowski beat Dick Murdoch & The Avenger
Eddie Gilbert beat Pak Song dq
Leilani Kai beat Wendi Richter
George Wells beat Billy Howard
The Mongol & Tommy Sharpe drew Kerry Brown & Don Moore

3/11/80 Great Bend, KS - City Auditorium
Takachiho, The Mongol and Pak Song vs Bob Brown, Eddie Gilbert and Jim Moore
Leilani Kai and Judy Martin vs Kandy Malloy and Wendi Richter
Takachiho vs Eddie Gilbert
Bob Brown vs The Mongol
Jim Moore vs Pak Song


3/13/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Bruiser Brody
Dick Murdoch & Bulldog Bob Brown & The Avenger & George Wells beat Pak Song & Takachiho & Ed Wiskowski & Billy Howard (Elimination match)
Judy Grable beat Judy Martin
Kerry Brown beat Don Moore
Eddie Gilbert beat The Mongol

3/19/80 Bowling Green, MO
Eddie Gilbert d. Ron McFarlane
George Wells d. Billy Howard
Bob Brown DREW Takachiho
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter d. Lelani Kai and Judy Martin
Kerry Brown, Bob Brown and Eddie Gilbert and George Wells d. Pak Song, Takachiho, Ron McFarlane and Billy Howard

3/20/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown & Dick Murdoch beat Bruiser Brody & Ernie Ladd to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter d. Leilani Kai and Judy Martin
George Wells beat Takachiho dq
Pak Song beat Billy Howard
Ed Wiskowski beat Kerry Brown
Eddie Gilbert beat Ringo

3/21/80 Atchison, KS - Memorial Hall
Ed Wiskoski d. Eddie Gilbert
George Wells d. Billy Howard DQ
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter d. Judy Martin and Leilani Kai
Kerry Brown, Eddie Gilbert, George Wells d. Pak Song, Ed Wiskoski, Bill Howard

3/22/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Takachiho
Ed Wiskoski, Pak Song, The Mongol and Bill Howard vs Eddie Gilbert, The Avenger, Dick Murdoch and Don Moore
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter vs Judy Marting and Leilani Kai
The Mongol vs Eddie Gilbert
Bill Howard vs Don Moore

3/23/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Ed Wiskoski d. Bob Brown
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Wendi Richter and Joyce Grable d. Leilani Kai and Judy Martin
Takachiho drew George Wells
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Howard COR

3/27/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jerry Oates beat Bruiser Brody dq
Dick Murdoch & Bulldog Bob Brown drew Pak Song & Takachiho
George Wells drew Ed Wiskowski
Bill Howard ddq Kerry Brown
Eddie Gilbert beat Ron McFarlane

3/29/80 Kansas City, MO - TV - KBMA Ch 41
Pak Song and Takachiho d. Kerry Brown and Ringo
Eddie Gilbert d. Bob Hayes
Ed Wiskoski DREW George Wells
Bob Brown d. Bruce Langford
Pak Song d. Bruce Langford
KErry Brown d. Bob Hayes
Bob Brown d. Takachiho
George Wells and Eddie Gilbert DDQ Ed Wiskoski and Billy Howard
Ron McFarlane d. Ringo

3/29/80 Fort Scott, KS
Ron McFarlane d. Ringo
Ed Wiskoski d. Dave Nivens
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Howard
George WElls, Kerry Brown, Eddie Gilbert and Ringo d. Ed Wiskoski, Billy Howard, Pak Song and Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown DDQ Takachiho

3/29/80 Kansas City, MO - TV - KBMA Ch 41
Pak Song and Takachiho d. Kerry Brown and Ringo
Eddie Gilbert d. Bob Hayes
Ed Wiskoski DREW George Wells
Bob Brown d. Bruce Langford

4/3/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ernie Ladd & Bruiser Brody beat Dick Murdoch & Bulldog Bob Brown dq
George Wells beat Ed Wiskowski dq
Pak Song & Takachiho beat Rufus R Jones & Eddie Gilbert
Pat O'Conner beat Billy Howard
Kerry Brown drew Ron McFarlane

4/4/80 Atchinson, KS – Memorial Hall
Kerry Brown & Eddie Gilbert vs. Bill Howard & Ron McFarlane
George Wells vs. Ed Wiskowski
Bob Brown & Dick Murdoch vs. Pak Song & Akihisa Takachino

4/10/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Brown to win the Central States Title
Pak Song & Takachio beat Dick Murdoch & Jerry Oates
Ed Wiskoski beat Kerry Brown dq
George Wells beat Billy Howard
Ron McFarlane beat Eddie Gilbert

4/13/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Takachiho vs Bob Brown
Dick Murdoch and Pat O'Connor vs Pak Song and Ed Wiskoski
George Wells vs Billy Howard
Tommy Sharpe vs Ron McFarlane
Kerry Brown vs Ringo


4/17/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Pak Song & Takachio beat Dick Murdoch & Bob Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
George Wells beat Ed Wiskowski (Lumberjack Match)
Pat O'Connor beat Ron McFarlane
Tommy Sharpe beat Billy Howard
Kerry Brown beat Ringo

4/19/80 Sedalia, MO - Liberty Park Convention Hall
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown
Tommy Sharpe d. Ron McFarlane
Takachiho and Pak Song d. Dick Murdoch and George Wells
Bob Brown d. Ed Wiskoski COR

4/21/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Dick Murdoch
Bob Brown vs Takachiho
Pat O'Connor and George Wells vs Ed Wiskoski and Billy Howard
Pak Song vs Kerry Brown
Tommy Sharep vs Ron McFarlane


4/23/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bob Brown
Dick Murdoch DDQ Bruiser Brody
Takachiho and Pak Song d. Pat O'Connor and Jerry Oates
Bill Howard d. Tommy Sharp
Kerry Brown d. Ron McFarlane

4/24/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Dick Murdoch
Bruiser Brody no contest Bulldog Bob Brown
Pak Song & Takachio beat Kevin Von Erich & Jerry Oates
Ed Wiskoski beat Tommy Sharpe
George Wells beat Ron McFarlane
Billy Howard beat Jerry Brown

4/30/80 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
Ed Wiskoski vs Dick Murdoch
Pak Song and Takachiho vs George Wells and Bob Brown
Tommy Sharpe vs Billy Howard
Ron McFarlane vs Kerry Brown
Ringo vs Ken Milsap


5/1/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Bulldog Bob Brown (Texas Death Match)
Dick Murdoch d. Takachiho
Pak Song and Ed Wiskoski DDQ George Wells and Pat O'Connor
Alfred Hayes drew Bill Howard
Ron McFarlane d. Kerry Brown

5/3/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Coliseum
Pak Song and Takachiho vs Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown
Ed Wiskoski vs George Wells
6 Man Battle Royal: Bill Howard, Ron McFarlane, Kerry Brown, Tommy Sharpe, Pat O'Connor and Alfred Hayes
Bill Howard vs Kerry Brown
Tommy Sharpe vs Ron McFarlane

5/8/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown
Ed Wiskoski d. Ron McFarlane
Bobby Jaggers d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown, George Wells and Pat O'Connor d. Bruiser Brody, Takachiho and Pak Song
Dick Murdoch d. The Assassin

5/10/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA-TV 41
Ed Wiskoski DREW Pat O'Connor
Bobby Jaggers d. Kerry Brown
George Wells d. Bill Howard
Dick Murdoch d. Ken Milsap
Bob Brown and Tommy Sharpe d. Pak Song and Takachiho DQ
Bobby Jaggers d. Ken Milsap
Dick Murdoch d. Takachiho
Tommy Sharpe and Jean Antone d. Billy Howard and Sandy Partlow
Pak Song d. Kerry Brown

5/10/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention hall
Bob Brown vs. Pak Song
Dick Murdoch vs Takachiho
George Wells and tommy Sharpe vs Bill Howard and Ed Wiskoski
Kerry Brown vs Bobby Jaggers

5/11/80 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch, Bob Brown and Bob Geigel vs Pak Song and Takachiho, Ed Wiskoski
Kerry Brown vs Bobby Jaggers
Sandy Partlow vs Jean Antone
George Wells vs Billy Howard


5/13/80 Jefferson City, MO - Helias HS Gym
Kerry Brown DREW Billy Howard
Debbie Combs d. Lady Satan (sub Candy Lane)
Pak Song and Takachiho d. Tommy Sharpe and Dick Murdoch
George Wells d. Ed Wiskoski DQ
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bob Brown


5/14/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Billy Howard d. Ron McFarlane
Bobby Jaggers d. Kerry Brown
George Wells d. Ed Wiskoski
Debbie Combs d. Lucky Lane
Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown DDQ Pak Song and Takachiho
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bruiser Brody

5/15/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ed Wiskoski and Billy Howard d. Ron McFarlane and Tommy Sharpe
Bobby Jaggers d. Kerry Brown
Debbie Combs d. Lucky Lane
Pat O'Connor and George Wells d. Pak Song and Takachiho
NWA World Champion: Harley Race drew Dick Murdoch

5/17/80 Chillcothe, MO - Fieldhouse
Dick Murdoch d. NWA World Champion: Harley Race DQ
Bob Brown d. Bruiser Brody DQ
Pak Song and Takachiho (w/Skandor Akbar) d. Tommy Sharpe and Kerry Brown
Lucky Lane d Debbie Combs
Bill Howard vs Ron McFarlane

5/22/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch beat Bruiser Brody to win the Central States Title
George Wells and Bob Brown DDQ Pak Song and Takachiho
Bill Howard d. Bobby Jaggers DQ
Pat O'Connor d. Ed Wiskowski
Tommy Sharpe and Jean Antone d. Ron McFarlane and Sandy Partlow

5/25/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ron McFarlane d. Ken Milsap
Kerry Brown and Jean Antone d. Sandy Partlow and Billy Howard
George Wells d. Ed Wiskoski (lumberjack)
Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor (sub Dick Murdoch) DDQ Pak Song and Takachiho

5/26/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
12 Man 5,000 BR
George Wells vs Ed Wiskoski
Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown vs Takachiho and Pak Song
Bobby Jaggers vs Tommy Sharp
Ron McFarlane vs Tom Andrews
Billy Howard vs Kerry Brown

5/29/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted DiBiase won $5,000 BR
Pak Song and Takachiho d. Bob Brown and George Wells
George Wells d. Ed Wiskoski
Karl Kox d. Tommy Sharpe
Ted DiBiase d. Bill Howard
Kerry Brown and Omar Atlas d. Bobby Jaggers and Ron McFarlane


5/30/80 Seward, KS?
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tommy Sharpe
Chris Markoff beat Kerry Brown
Ed Wiskwoski drew Joe Scarpello




6/4/80 Des Moines - Veterans Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Takachiho (Texas Death Match)
George Wells beat Ed Wiskoski
Pat O'Connor beat Pak Song dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Sharpe
Bobby Jaggers beat Kerry Brown
Billy Howard beat Ron McFarlane

6/5/80 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas d. Ron McFarlane
Bobby Jaggers d. Tommy Sharpe
George wells and Kerry Brown d. Ed Wiskoski and Billy Howard
Karl Kox d. Ted DiBiase
Dick the Bruiser, Bob Brown and Dick Murdoch NC Pak Song ,Takachiho and Skandor Akbar

6/7/80 Kansas City, MO - Ch 41 KBMA-TV
Tom Andrews d. Billy Howard
Bob Brown and Omar Atlas DREW Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler
Kerry Brown d. Karl Kox DQ
Takachiho and Pak Song d. Ken Milsap and Tommy Sharpe
Buzz Tyler d. Ken Milsap
Tommy Sharpe d. Karl Kox DQ
Omar Atlas and Bob Brown d. Takachiho and Pak Song DQ
Billy Howard d. Ringo

6/7/80 Sedalia, MO
Kerry Brown d. Billy Howard
Sandy Partlow d. Jean Antone
Karl Kox and Bobby Jaggers d. Dick Murdoch and Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. Pak Song DQ


6/8/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Tom Andrews d. Billy Howard
George Wells d. Bobby Jaggers DQ
Karl Kox d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Geigel d. Ed Wiskoski
Pak Song and Takachiho DDQ [Central States HC:] Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown



6/9/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs George Wells
Pak Song and Takachiho vs Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor
Karl Kox vs Kerry Brown
Ed Wiskoski vs Billy Howard
Bobby Jaggers vs Tommy Sharpe

6/12/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race, Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown d. Pak Song, Takachiho and Skandor Akbar
Omar Atlas d. Karl Kox DQ
George Wells d. Bobby Jaggers
Billy Howard drew Kerry Brown
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe


6/15/80 Wichita, KS - Century II $5 $4
Skandor Akbar and Takachiho vs Bob Brown and Bob Geigel
Karl Kox vs George Wells
Buzz Tyler vs Tommy Sharpe
Bill Howard and Sandy Partlow vs Kerry Brown and Jean Antone


6/18/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor d. Pak Song and Takachiho to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Karl Kox d. Dick Murdoch
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe
George Wells d. Bobby Jaggers
Kerry Brown d. Billy Howard

6/19/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch d. Skandor Akbar DQ
George Wells d. Karl Kox DQ
Bob Brown and Ted DiBiase d. Takachiho and Pak Song
Bobby Jaggers drew Yoshi Momota
Buzz Tyler and Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown and Tommy Sharpe

6/21/80 Kansas City, MO - Ch 41 KBMA TV
Buzz Tyler d. Kerry Brown
Dick Murdoch d. Pak Song
Karl Jox d. Frank Hayes
Rufus Jones d. Bruce Lankford
Takachiho d. Tommy Sharpe
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe
Dick Murdoch d. Bruce Lankford
Takachiho and Karl Kox d. Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor for the Central States Tag Team Titles
Rufus Jones d. Frank Hayes
Kerry Brown d. Bobby Jaggers


6/23/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Skandor Akbar vs Bob Brown
Dick Murdoch vs Takachiho
Bobby Jaggers vs Yoshi Momota
Buzz Tyler vs Kerry Brown
Tommy Sharpe vs Billy Howard



6/26/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch beat Scandor Akbar (Cage match)
Ted Dibiase beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Rufus Jones beat Pak Song
Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Takachiho
Buzz Tyler & Bobby Jaggers & Billy Howard beat Yoshi Momoto & Kerry Brown & Tommy Sharpe

6/28/80 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch drew Rufus Jones
Bob Brown and Tom Andrews d. Takachiho and Pak Song
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe
Yoshi Momota d. Bobby Jaggers
Billy Howard drew Kerry Brown

6/28/80 - Osawatomie, KS - Lynn Dickey Field
Takachiho and Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Brown and George Wells

7/3/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch ddq Killer Karl Kox
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Takachiho dq
Rufus Jones beat Buzz Tyler
Roger Kirby beat Kerry Brown
Yoshi Momoto beat Bobby Jaggers
Omar Atlas drew Billy Howard

7/5/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Dick Murdoch vs Karl Kox
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones vs Takachiho and Butch Malone
Bobby Jaggers vs Yoshi Momota
Kerry Brown vs Buzz Tyler
Billy Howard vs Omar Atlas

7/7/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dick Murdoch vs Takachiho
Karl Kox vs Bob Brown
Billy Howard vs Rufus Jones
Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler vs Yoshi Momota and Tom Andrews
Butch Malone vs Kerry Brown


7/10/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby
Billy Howard beat Kerry Brown
Bulldog Bob Brown & Ted Dibiase beat Bobby Jaggers & Takachiho
Yoshi Momoto & Tommy Yates beat Billy Howard & Buzz Tyler

7/11/80 Sedalia, MO - Liberty Park Convention Hall
Bill Howard d. Tommy Yates
Buzz Tyler d. Kerry Brown
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Bobby Jaggers and Takachiho
Dick Murdoch d. Karl Kox DQ

7/14/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Rufus Jones
Wendi Richter and Winona Littleheart vs Judy Martin and Vivian St. John
Karl Kox vs Dick Murdoch
Bob Brown vs Takachiho
Yoshi Momota vs Butch Malone

7/16/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Dick Murdoch
Bob Brown vs Karl Kox
Rufus Jones and Butch Malone vs Buzz Tyler and Takachiho
Wendi Richter and Winona Little Heart vs Judy Martin and Vivian St. John
Billy Howard vs Tommy Yates

7/17/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus R Jones beat NWA World Champion: Harley Race dq
Wendy Richter & Wenona Little Heart drew Judy Martin & Vivian St. John
Killer Karl Kox & Takachiho beat Dick Murdoch & Ted Dibiase
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Red Comstock
Kerry Brown beat Billy Howard dq

7/18/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard vs Tommy Yates
Kerry Brown vs Takachiho
Judy Martin and Vivian St. John vs Wendi Richter and Winona Little Heart
Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown vs Buzz Tyler and Karl Kox
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Rufus Jones

7/19/80 Junction City, KS - Junction City Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Rufus Jones
6 Girl BR, including: Vivian St. John, Sandy Partlow, Wendi Richter, Judy Martin, Jean Antone, Winona Littleheart
Dick Murdoch vs Karl Kox
Bob Brown vs Takachiho


7/20/80 Jefferson, IA
Referee Ronnie Etchison
Kerry Brown & Pat O’Connor beat Benny Ramirez & Billy Howard
Pat O’Connor beat Benny Ramirez
Bob Brown beat Red Comstock
Kerry Brown drew Billy Howard

7/23/80 Moberly, MO
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown
Wendi Richter won girls BR...(Winona Little Heart, Sandy Parlow, Vivian St. John, Jean Antone, Judy Martin)
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Sawyer (my note, most likely Buzz Tyler)
Bob Brown d. Karl Kox

7/24/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Murdoch to win the Central States Title
Rufus R Jones & Ted Dibiase beat Roger Kirby & Buzz Tyler dq
Wendi Richter won girls battle royal (Winona Little Heart, Sandy Parlow, Vivian St. John, Jean Antone, Judy Martin)
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bill Howard
Kerry Brown beat Tommy Yates

7/25/80 Atchinson, KS – Memorial Hall
Dick Murdoch vs. Buzz Tyler
Rufus R. Jones vs. Killer Karl Kox

7/27/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Tommy Yates d. Ringo
Pat O'Connor DREW Buzz Tyler
Sandy Partlow and Billy Howard d. JEan Antone and Kerry Brown
Bob Brown DDQ The Black Devil (sub Karl Kox)
Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby

7/28/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Karl Kox vs Bob Brown
Buzz Tyler vs Yoshi Momota
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Billy Howard vs Kerry Brown

7/30/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Brown d. Karl Kox
Billy Howard d. Ringo
Jean Antone d. Sandy Partlow
Kerry Brown d. Tommy Yates
Roger Kirby DREW Pat O'Connor

7/31/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Killer Karl Kox ddq Dick Murdoch
Rufus R Jones beat Buzz Tyler
Roger Kirby & Takachiho beat Bulldog Bob & Kerry Brown
Black Devil beat Ken Yates
Yoshi Momoto beat Ken Milsap

8/2/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA Ch 41 - TV
--Tournament for TV Title..
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown


8/4/80 Palmyra, MO
Mike George (sub Bill Howard) d. Kerry Brown
Jean Antone d. Sandy Partlow
Pat O'Connor DREW Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones d. Takachiho
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan DQ


8/7/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Killer Karl Kox & Takachiho beat Rufus Jones & Dick Murdoch
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Roger Kirby
Bob Sweetan & Mike George beat Omar Atlas & Yoshi Momoto
Billy Howard beat Ringo (sub Tommy Yates)
Jesse Barr beat Black Devil DQ

8/7/80 Atlantic, IA - County Fair - Free to Public
Kerry Brown DREW Buzz Tyler
Sandy Partlow d. Jean Antone
Jean Antone and Kerry Brown d. Sandy Partlow and Buzz Tyler


8/9/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler (sub Karl Kox)
Rufus Jones and Bob Sweetan d. Roger Kirby and Takachiho (Bob Sweetan turned on Rufus)
Buzz Tyler d. Kerry Brown (sub Tommy Yates)
The Black Devil d. Jesse Barr
Mike George (sub Kerry Brown) d. Billy Howard

8/11/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler and The Black Devil
Bob Sweetan L Kerry Brown (reverse decision)
Jesse Barr d. Takachiho
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
12 man BR

8/14/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall (also a TV Taping)
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Takachiho and Karl Kox to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Akio Sato DDQ Buzz Tyler
Mike George d. Omar Atlas (TV Title tournament match)
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown
Pat O'Connor d. Bob Sweetan DQ
The Black Devil d. Yoshi Momota
Jesse Barr d. Roger Kirby (TV Title tournament match)

8/15/80 Grandview, MO - Turman Corners Shopping Center - Free to Public
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Bob Brown d. Billy Howard
Karl Kox d. Yoshi Momota



8/16/80 Topeka, KS - Topeka Municipal Auditorium
Bob Brown d. Karl Kox to win the Central States Title
Rufus Jones and Pat O'Connor (sub Bob Sweetan) d. Buzz Tyler and Takachiho
Jesse Barr d. The Black Devil DQ
Billy Howard d. Yoshi Momota
Mike George d. Kerry Brown

8/18/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones vs Buzz Tyler
Kerry Brown and Bob Brown vs Mike George and Bob Sweetan
Kerry Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Pat O'Connor vs Takachiho


8/21/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bill Howard drew Omar Atlas
Kerry Brown d. Yoshi Momota
The Black Devil d. Tommy Sharpe
Buzz Tyler and Takachiho d. Akio Sato and JEsse Barr
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Bob Sweetan and Mike George DQ

8/23/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Rufus Jones vs Bob Sweetan
Kerry Brown and Bob Brown vs Buzz Tyler and Takachiho
Mike George vs Omar Atlas
Akio Sato vs The Black Devil
Billy Howard vs Jesse Barr

8/24/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Akio Sato d. The Black Devil DQ
Billy Howard d. Jesse Barr
Omar Atlas d. Takachiho
Bob Brown and Kerry Brown d. Mike George and Bob Sweetan DQ
Buzz Tyler DDQ Rufus Jones

8/25/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones vs Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Takachiho vs Pat O'Connor
Mike George vs Jesse Barr
The Black Devil vs Akio Sato
Kerry Brown vs Billy Howard

8/28/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan DQ
Rufus Jones DDQ Buzz Tyler
Mike George d. Tom Andrews
Akio Sato d. Takachiho
Jesse Barr d. Mike Diamond
The Black Devil d. Kerry Brown

8/29/80 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall Liberty Park
Bob Sweetan vs Rufus Jones
Mike George vs Bob Brown
Buzz Tyler vs Jesse Barr
Black Devil vs Kerry Brown
Billy Howard vs Akio Sato

9/3/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Kerry Brown and Akio Sato d. Bill Howard and The Black Devil
Takachiho d. Pat O'Connor
Mike George d. Jesse Barr
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan d. Rufus Jones

9/4/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas and Kerry Brown d. Bill Howard and The Black Devil
Tommy Sharpe drew Jesse Barr
Takachiho d. Akio Sato
Dick the Bruiser DDQ Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Bob Sweetan and Mike George

9/10/80 Topeka, KS
Super Destroyer and Bill Howard d. Kerry Brown and Jesse Barr
Takachiho drew Akio Sato
Rufus Jones DDQ Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown d. Mike George
Pat O'Connor drew Bob Sweetan

9/11/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George d. Bob Brown to win the Central States Title
Dick the Bruiser d. Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan d. Dick Murdoch
Rufus Jones d. Takachiho
Baron Von Raschke d. Tommy Sharpe
Akio Sato d. Bill Howard (sub The Super Destroyer)
Tom Andrews d. Kerry Brown
Jesse Barr d. The Super Destroyer DQ

9/13/80 Truro, IA
Sandy Partlow d. Jean Antone
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Jean Antone and Kerry Brown d. Sandy Partlow and Takachiho


9/14/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Rufus Jones beat Bob Sweetan
Akio Sato beat Mike George
Handicap Match
Kerry Brown & Akio Sato drew Takachiho
Jesse Barr beat Super Destroyer
Jean Antone beat Sandy Parker

9/18/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tommy Sharpe drew KErry Brown
Takachiho drew AKio Sato
Karl Kox d. Tom Andrews
Bob Geigel and Jesse Barr d. Bill Howard and Super Destroyer DQ
Rufus Jones and AKio Sato d. Bob Sweetan and Mike George


9/20/80 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Kerry Brown vs. Buzz Tyler
Jesse Barr vs. Akihisa Takachino
Akio Sato vs. Super Destroyer
Bob Brown vs. Mike George
Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Sweetan

9/21/80 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown
Akio Sato d. Super Destroyer DQ
Takachiho d. Jesse Barr
Rufus Jones and Akio Sato (sub Bob Brown) d. Bob Sweetan and Mike George

9/24/80 Topeka, KS
The Super Destroyer d. Kerry Brown
Takachiho d. Jesse Barr
Bob Sweetan and Mike George d. Pat O'Connor and Doug Pettis (sub Bob Brown)
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler (lumberjack)
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Akio Sato

9/25/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race ddq Dick The Bruiser
Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Mike George beat Akio Sato & Eddie Gilbert
Rufus R Jones beat Killer Karl Kox
Super Destroyer beat Kerry Brown
Takachiho beat Tommy Sharpe
Buzz Tyler beat Jesse Barr
Bill Howard beat Art Crews


9/26/80 Atchison, KS
Kerry Brown DREW Billy Howard
Akio Sato d. Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones d. Takachiho
Akio Sato (sub Bob Brown) d. Bob Sweetan
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Mike George


9/27/80 Appleton City, KS
Takachiho d. Jesse Barr
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler
Mike George and Bob Sweetan d. Kerry Brown and Pat O'Connor (sub Bob Brown)
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Akio Sato

9/28/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Bob Geigel and Jesse Barr d. Billy Howard and The Super Destroyer
Kerry Brown d. Billy Howard (sub Charles Pullins)
Buzz Tyler d. Pat O'Connor
Akio Sata d. Takachiho
Rufus Jones and Akio Sato (sub Bob Brown) d. Mike George and Bob Sweetan


9/30/80 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Rufus R Jones
Bob Sweetan & Mike George beat Akio Sato & Kerry Brown
Takachiho beat Billy Howard
Kerry Brown beat Super Destroyer
Buzz Tyler beat Jesse Barr

10/1/80 Marshalltown, IA
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Mike George
Akio Sato d. Bob Sweetan
Akio Sato (sub Bob Brown) and Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler and Takachiho
The Super Destroyer d. Jesse Barr
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown

10/2/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Rufus R Jones
Bob Sweetan & Mike George ddq Bruiser Brody & Bulldog Bob Brown
Super Destroyer beat Akio Sato
Sandy Partlow beat Kandi Maloy
Billy Howard & Buzz Tyler & Takachiho beat Tommy Sharpe & Jesse Barr & Kerry Brown

10/5/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George vs Bob Brown
The Super Destroyer vs Rufus Jones
Akio Sato vs Skandor Akbar
Tanya West vs Kandy Malloy
Takachiho and Buzz Tyler vs Jesse Barr and Kerry Brown


10/6/80 Topeka, KS
Takachiho d. Jesse Barr
Kandi Maloy d. Sandy Partlow
Jesse Barr, Kandi Malloy and Kerry Brown d. Takachiho, Sandy Partlow and Buzz Tyler
The Super Destroyer d. Akio Sato DQ
Bob Sweetan and Mike George DDQ Bob Brown and Rufus Jones

10/9/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody & Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Mike George & Bob Sweetan
Akio Saito vs The Super Destroyer (match didn't take place)
Rufus Jones ddq Buzz Tyler
Takachiho beat Kerry Brown
Jesse Barr & Jean Antone & Kandi Malloy beat Billy Howard & Sandy Partlow & Brenda Hoffman

10/9/80 Kansas City, MO - KBMA-TV 41 (Last Studio Show)
Akio Sato DREW Takachiho
The Super Destroyer d. Jesse Barr
Sandy Partlow d. Kandi Maloy
Buzz Tyler d. Billy Starr
Mike George d. Kerry Brown
Akio Sato d. Billy Howard
Buzz Tyler and Sandy Partlow d. Kerry Brown and Kandi Maloy
Rufus Jones d. Takachiho DQ
Mike George and Bob Sweetan d. Jesse Barr and Billy Starr

10/10/80 Chillicothe, MO – CHS Fieldhouse
Kerry Brown vs. Bill Howard
Kandi Malloy vs. Tanya West
Jesse Barr vs. Super Destroyer
Bob Brown vs. Akihisa Takachino
Akio Sato vs. Bob Sweetan
Rufus R. Jones vs. Mike George



10/15/80 Ottumwa, IA
Rufus R Jones & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Mike George & Bob Sweetan
Akio Sato drew Takachiho
Super Destroyer beat Jesse Barr
Kerry Brown beat Billy Howard


10/16/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jesse Barr d. Billy Starr via forfeit (injured hand)
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Howard
The Super Destroyer d. Kerry Brown
Kerry Brown, Jesse Barr, Eddie Gilbert and Akio Sato d. The Super Destroyer, Takachiho, Billy Howard, and Billy Starr (who didn't wrestle)
Bruiser Brody d. Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan and Mike George d. Bob Brown and Rufus Jones

10/17/80 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones vs Bob Sweetan and Mike George
Akio Sato vs The Super Destroyer
Buzz Tyler vs Jesse Barr
Takachiho vs Kerry Brown

10/19/80 Columbia, MO - National Guard Armory $5 $4
Rufus Jones d. Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown d. Mike George
Akio Sato DREW The Super Destroyer
Takachiho and Buzz Tyler d. Jesse Barr and Kerry Brown

--note: Mike George was attacked by fans following the match and suffered a cut and black eye.

10/20/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bruiser Brody and Bob Brown vs Mike George and Bob Sweetan
The Super Destroyer vs Rufus Jones
Akio Sato vs Takachiho
Buzz Tyler vs Kerry Brown
Billy Starr vs Jesse Barr

10/21/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Mike George vs Bob Brown
Akio Sato vs The Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones and Bruiser Brody vs Bob Sweetan and Takachiho
Buzz Tyler vs Jesse Barr
Billy Starr vs Kerry Brown


10/22/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Jesse Barr d. Billy Howard
Takachiho d. Kerry Brown
Art Crews DREW Pat O'Connor (sub Billy Starr)
Akio Sato d. The Super Destroyer
Bruiser Brody d. Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Mike George and Bob Sweetan

10/23/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert d. Jesse Barr
Rufus Jones and Kerry Brown d. Buzz Tyler and Takachiho DQ
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton d. Bill Howard
Akio Sato d. Super Destroyer DQ
Bruiser Brody d. Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown d. Mike George to win the Central States Title

10/27/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George vs Bob Brown
Super Destroyer vs Rufus Jones
Bob Sweetan vs Akio Sato
Kerry Brown vs Billy Starr
Jesse Barr and Art Crews vs Buzz Tyler vs Takachiho

10/30/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall -
Bob Sweetan and Mike George d. Rufus Jones and Bob Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Akio Sato d. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton (non-title?)
The Super Destroyer d. Eddie Gilbert
Buzz Tyler d. Jesse Barr
Takachiho d. Art Crews
Billy Howard d. Kerry Brown


11/1/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Sweetan and Mike George vs Rufus Jones and Bob Brown
Akio Sato and Pat O'Connor vs The Super Destroyer and Billy Howard
Buzz Tyler vs Billy Starr
Kerry Brown vs Jesse Barr
Art Crews vs Takachiho

11/2/80 Smith Center, KS – Grade School Gym
Jesse Barr vs. Billy Starr
Bob Cruz vs. Buzz Tyler
Kerry Brown vs. Super Destroyer
Akio Sato vs. Akihisa Takachino
Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones vs. Mike George & Bob Sweetan

11/3/80 Wichita, KS - Century II $5 $4
Bob Brown vs Mike George
Rufus Jones vs The Super Destroyer and Billy Howard
Akio Sato, Art Crews and Kerry Brown vs Takachiho, Buzz Tyler and Billy Starr
plus 3 more..


11/6/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thorton vs Akio Sato
Bruiser Brody vs Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler vs Kerry Brown
Leilani Kai vs Pepper Torres
Takachiho vs Rufus Jones
Baron Von Raschke and Mike George vs Bob Brown and Eddie Gilbert
Art Crews and Jesse Barr vs Super Destroyer and Bill Howard

11/9/80 St, Joesph, MO - Civic Arena A-600
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bruiser Brody (pin 16:06)
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler (pin 16 min)
Bob Sweetan and Mike George d. Akio Sato and Rufus Jones (17 min)
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo (9 min)
Pepper Torres and Billy Starr d. Takachiho and Leilani Kai (12 Min)
Art Crews d. The Super Destroyer DQ (11 min)

11/13/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan d. Bruiser Brody (Lumberjack Match)
Andre the Giant d. The Super Destroyer and Billy Howard (handicap)
Bob Brown d. Mike George DQ
Rufus Jones and Akio Sato d. Takachiho and Buzz Tyler DQ
Art Crews and Pepper Torres d. Leilani Kai and Billy Starr
Eddie Gilbert d. Haru Sonada

11/14/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
11 man BR featuring Andre the Giant
Bob Brown vs Mike George
Akio Sato vs Billy Howard and The Super Destroyer (handicap)
Leilani Kai vs Pepper Torres
Bob Sweetan and Buzz Tyler vs Rufus Jones and Andre the Giant
Art Crews vs Takachiho

11/16/80 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium $6 $5
14 man BR
Andre the Giant and Rufus Jones vs Bob Sweetan and Mike George
Bob Brown vs The Super Destroyer
Bruiser Brody vs Buzz Tyler
Pepper Torres and Akio Sato vs Leilani Kai and Takachiho
Art Crews vs Kerry Brown
Jesse Barr vs Billy Starr

11/20/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George & Bruiser Bob Sweetan beat Akio Sato & Crusher Blackwell
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton beat Eddie Gilbert
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Buzz Tyler
Super Destroyer beat Pat O'Connor
Takachiho & Billy Starr beat Kerry Brown & Jesse Barr

11/22/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Starr vs Bruce Reed
Bobo Johnson vs Tiny Tom
Buzz Tyler vs Kerry Brown
Akio Sato, Rufus Jones and Eddie Gilbert vs Bob Sweetan, Takachiho and The Super Destroyer
Bob Brown vs Mike George



11/27/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--17 Man $15,000 Battle Royal
Bruiser Brody d. Bob Sweetan
Akio Sato d. Art Crews
Eddie Gilbert d. Billy Starr
Bruce Reed d. Skandor Akbar
Mike George d. Kerry Brown
Haystack Calhoun d. The Super Destroyer DQ
Bob Brown d. Akihisa Takachiho DQ

12/4/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Mike George beat Crusher Blackwell & Rufus R. Jones
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buzz Tyler
Bruiser Brody beat Takachiho
Bobo Johnson beat Tiny Tom
Super Destroyer beat Akio Sato
Art Crews beat Billy Starr
Kerry Brown beat Jesse Barr

12/6/80 Davenport, IL - Davenport Gym
David Von Erich vs Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan and Mike George vs Kevin Von Erich and Pat O'Connor
Kerry Brown vs Buzz Tyler
Takachiho vs Akio Sato


12/7/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bruce Reed and Art Crews vs Takachiho and Billy Starr
Akio Sato vs Mike George
Bob Geigel vs The Super Destroyer (Sonny Myers)
Buzz Tyler vs Rufus Jones
Bob Sweetan vs Bruiser Brody


12/11/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Bob Sweetan
Bruiser Brody beat Mike George
Buzz Tyler beat Rufus Jones
Super Destroyer beat Akio Sato
Tommy Sharpe drew Art Crews
Kerry Brown beat Billy Starr

12/12/80 Sedalia, MO - Liberty Park Convention Hall
12 man BR
Bob Brown vs Mike George
Rufus Jones vs Super Destroyer
Takachiho and Buzz Tyler vs Akio Sato and Pat O'Connor
Art Crews vs Kerry Brown
Billy Starr vs Bruce Reed


12/25/80 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews, Kerry Brown and Jean Antone d. Billy Starr, Tommy Sharpe and Sandy Partlow
The Super Destroyer DREW Bruce Reed
Bob Brown d. Mike George
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Bruiser Brody d. Bob Sweetan (Cage)

12/27/80 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Tommy Sharpe drew Kerry Brown
Art Crews d. Billy Starr
Bruce Reed d. Mike George
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Bob Brown d. Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones won BR
Bruiser Brody d. Bob Sweetan

12/28/80 St. Joesph, MO - Civic Arena
Bob Sweetan vs Bruiser Brody
12 man BR featuring Haystack Calhoun and T John Tibbedeaux
Bob Brown vs Mike George
Buzz Tyler vs Rufus Jones
Super Destroyer vs Bruce Reed
Billy Starr vs Art Crews
Tommy Sharpe vs Kerry Brown

12/30/80 Topeka, KS
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Bob Brown
Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts d. Bob Sweetan and Mike George to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
12 man br featuring Haystack Calhoun and T John Tibbedeau

Last edited on Fri Aug 16th, 2019 04:06 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race ddq Bruiser Brody
Pat & Mike Kelly beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Kerry Brown
Jerry Roberts beat Tommy Sharpe
Bruce Reed beat Ben DeLeon
Rufus Jones & Art Crews & Tiny Anderson beat Buzz Tyler & Super Destroyer & Billy Starr

1/4/81 Columbia, MO
Jerry Roberts d. Ben DeLeon
Bruce Reed d. Tiny Anderson
Pat and Mike KElly d. Kerry Brown and Art Crews
Rufus Jones drew Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown d. The Super Destroyer

1/7/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Buzz Tyler vs Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs The Super Destroyer
Bruce Reed vs Ben DeLeon
Billy Starr vs Jerry Roberts
Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly vs Kerry Brown and Art Crews


1/8/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones d. The Super Destroyer DQ
Bruiser Brody d. Tiny Anderson
Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts d. Billy Starr and Ben DeLeon
Pat and Mike Kelly d. ARt Crews and Kerry Brown

1/9/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
The Super Destroyer vs Rufus Jones
Buzz Tyler vs Pat O'Connor
Jerry Roberts vs Billy Starr
Tiny Anderson vs Art Crews
Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly vs Bob Brown and Bruce Reed

1/11/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts vs Buzz Tyler and The Super Destroyer
Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly vs Bob Brown and Rufus Jones
Billy Starr, Tiny Anderson and Ben DeLeon vs Pat O'Connor, Art Crews and Tommy Sharpe


1/15/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Super Destroyer d. Bob Brown
Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts d. Pat and Mike Kelly
Art Crews d. Dave Nevins
Rufus Jones d. Cyclops DQ
Terry Taylor d. Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Television Title
Art Crews d. Tommy Sharpe
Billy Starr d. Ringo

1/16/81 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Ben DeLeon vs. Terry Taylor
Tiny Anderson vs. Jerry Roberts
Bob Brown & Art Crews vs. Mike & Pat Kelly
Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed vs. Super Destroyer & Buzz Tyler

1/18/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
$1000 10 Man BR


1/20/81 Des Moines, IA
Mike Kelly d. Art Crews
Pat Kelly d. Rufus Jones
Terry Taylor drew Pat O'Connor
Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts d. Tiny Anderson and The Cyclops
Bob Brown d. The Super Destroyer
Andre the Giant d. Buzz Tyler and Billy Starr (Handicap Match)

1/22/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Rufus Jones and Art Crews
Jerry Roberts d. Tiny Anderson
Bruce Reed d. Cyclops DQ
Terry Taylor d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Andre the Giant and Bob Brown d. Super Destroyer and Billy Starr DQ
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bruiser Brody

1/25/81 St. Joesph, MO - Civic Arena
Rufus Jones vs The Masked Cyclops
Bob Brown vs Steve Lawler
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly vs Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts
Andre the Giant and Bobo Johnson (midget wrestler) vs Super Destroyer and Buzz Tyler


1/29/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody & Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Cyclops & Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Mike Kelly
Buzz Tyler drew Terry Taylor
The Super Destroyer beat Art Crews
Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts beat Pat Kelly & Tiny Anderson

2/5/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Super Destroyer
Cyclops beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts beat Pat & Mike Kelly
Rufus R Jones & Terry Taylor beat Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon dq
Art Crews beat Tiny Anderson

2/8/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum -


2/9/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
The Super Destroyer and Cyclops vs Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts
Buzz Tyler vs Terry Taylor
Steve Lawler vs Art Crews
Tiny Anderson and Sandy Partlow vs Tommy Sharpe and Karen Harrington

2/12/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
JJ Dillon drew Terry Taylor
Pat O'Connor d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Rufus Jones and Art Crews d. Super Destroyer and Tiny Anderson
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
The Cyclops d. Bruiser Brody

2/13/81 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Steve Lawler vs.Terry Taylor
Tiny Anderson vs. Cyclops
Art Crews vs. Buzz Tyler
Mike & Pat Kelly vs. Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts
Rufus R. Jones vs. Super Destroyer

2/16/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts (texas tornado)
Terry Taylor vs Bob Sweetan
Cyclops vs Pat O'Connor
Ringo vs Tiny Anderson
Buzz Tyler and Super Destroyer vs Art Crews and Rufus Jones

2/18/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Art Crews vs JJ Dillon
Terry Taylor vs Buzz Tyler
The Super Destroyer vs Pat O'Connor
Cyclops vs Rufus Jones
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs Bruce Reed and Jerry Roberts

2/19/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus R Jones & Bob Sweetan beat Mike & Pat Kelly
Cyclops ddq Buzz Tyler
Jerry Roberts beat JJ Dillon dq
Super Destroyer beat Art Crews
Bruce Reed beat Tiny Anderson
Pat O'Connor drew Terry Taylor



2/26/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Pat & Mike Kelly beat Rufus R Jones & Bob Sweetan
Cyclone Negro beat Art Crews
Pat O'Connor & Bruce Reed beat Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon
Terry Taylor beat Super Destroyer

2/27/81 White Hall, IL - North Greene HS Gym
Bruiser Brody vs Buzz Tyler
Butch Reed and Jerry Roberts vs Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly
plus more..

3/4/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Karen Harrington vs Sandy Partlow
Bruce Reed and Terry Taylor vs Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly
Cyclops (Cyclone Negro) vs Rufus Jones (Cyclops will remove his mask before the match)
plus 2 more..

3/5/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown d. Tiny Anderson
Buzz Tyler drew The Super Destroyer
Nikolia Volkoff d. Art Crews
Bob Sweetan DCOR JJ Dillon
Terry Taylor d. Cyclone Negro
Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed d. Pat and Mike Kelly DQ

3/6/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Rufus Jones d. The Super Destroyer
Art Crews d. Mike Davis
Bobby Jaggers d. Tiny Anderson
Bob Brown and Bruce Reed d. Pat and Mike Kelly DQ

3/12/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Pat & Mike Kelly beat Rufus R Jones & Butch Reed dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buzz Tyler
JJ Dillon beat Tommy Sharpe
Art Crews drew Mike Blood
Terry Taylor & Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Anderson & Super Destroyer

3/16/81 Sedalia, MO
Pat O'Connor drew Mike Blood
Super Destroyer d. Art Crews
Terry Taylor d. JJ Dillon
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed

3/19/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Taylor d. Mike Blood
Pat O'Connor drew Sonny Myers
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe
JJ Dillon d. Art Crews
Bob Brown DCOR Bobby Jaggers
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed

3/22/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Art Crews d. Mike Blood
Little Eagle d. Billy the Kid
Terry Taylor drew JJ Dillon
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed
Bob Brown DCOR Buzz Tyler


3/25/81 Creston, IA
Bruce Reed d. Mike Blood
JJ Dillon d. Art Crews
Terry Taylor and Bob Brown d. Pat and Mike Kelly
Little Eagle d. Billy the Kid
Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler

3/26/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler d. Sonny Myers
Bob Brown and Terry Taylor d. Mike Blood and Tommy Sharpe
Lone Eagle d. Billy the Kid
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Pat O'Connor and Art Crews
JJ Dillon d. Rufus Jones
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bob Sweetan DQ

3/29/81 Columbia, MO
Bobby Jaggers d. Tommy Sharpe
Terry Taylor and Bruce Reed d. Pat and Mike Kelly
Rufus Jones d. JJ Dillon
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler DQ

4/1/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Mike Kelly drew Sonny Myers
Terry Taylor d. Mike Blood
Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed d. Bobby Jaggers and JJ Dillon
Buzz Tyler d. Bob Brown to win the Central States Title
Pat Kelly d. Pat O'Connor (when Mike switched in match and pinned Pat O'Connor)

4/2/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus R Jones beat Buzz Tyler
Bulldog Bob Brown & Terry Tyalor beat Pat & Mike Kelly
Pat O'Connor beat JJ Dillon
Bruce Reed ddq Bobby Jaggers
Sonny Myers beat Tommy Sharpe
Tom Andrews drew Mike Blood

4/4/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Jaggers d. Art Crews
Terry Taylor d. Mike Blood
JJ Dillon drew Sonny Myers
Buzz Tyler d. Bob Brown
Rufus Jones and Butch Reed d. Pat and Mike Kelly

4/8/81 Bowling Green, MO
JJ Dillon d. Sonny Myers
Pat O'Connor drew Mike Blood
Terry Taylor d. JJ Dillon
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed d. Pat and Mike Kelly
Terry Taylor won BR

4/9/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Sonny Myers drew Tom Andrews
Mike Blood d. Tommy Sharpe
Pat O'Connor d. Ken Milsap
Bob Sweetan d. Dave Nevins
JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers DDQ Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed
Buzz Tyler d. Art Crews
Bob Brown and Terry Taylor d. Pat and Mike Kelly to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

4/10/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall Liberty Park
Bruce Reed drew Mike Blood
Bobby Jaggers d. Sonny Myers
Buzz Tyler d. Art Crews
Rufus Jones d. JJ Dillon
Bob Brown and Terry Taylor d. Pat and Mike Kelly

4/12/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum


4/14/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Pat Kelly drew Sonny Myers
Mike Kelly d. Bob Brown
Terry Taylor d. Mike Blood
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Buzz Tyler
Bobby Jaggers and JJ Dillon d. Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed


4/15/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan
JJ Dillon vs Rufus Jones
Bob Brown and Terry Taylor vs Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly
Bobby Jaggers vs Bruce Reed
Buzz Tyler vs Mike Blood
Sonny Myers vs Pat O'Connor


4/16/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
JJ Dillon, Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler d. Bob Brown, Bruce Reed and Rufus Jones
Mike Kelly drew Terry Taylor
Pat Kelly d. Tommy Sharpe
SOnny Myers d. Mike Blood DQ
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bob Sweetan

4/23/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruce Reed d. Tommy Sharpe
Sonny Myers d. Mike Kelly DQ
Pat O'Connor drew Pat Kelly
Rufus Jones d. Mike Blood
JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers drew Bob Sweetan and Terry Taylor
Buzz Tyler d. Bob Brown DQ

4/25/81 Higginsville, MO
Sonny Myers drew Mike Blood
Terry Taylor d. Pat Kelly DQ
Buzz Tyler d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. Mike Kelly
Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed d. JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers

4/30/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Sonny Myers d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Sweetan d. Mike Blood
Pat and Mike Kelly d. Bruce Reed and Ken Milsap
Terry Taylor drew JJ Dillon
Bobby Jaggers d. Rufus Jones
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler DQ

5/1/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Pat Kelly vs Pat O'Connor
Mike Blood vs Sonny Myers
Mike Kelly vs Terry Taylor
JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers vs Bruce Reed and Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs Buzz Tyler

5/5/81 Oskaloosa, IA - Oskaloosa HS
Mike Kelly vs Sonny Myers
Dave Kochen vs JJ Dillon
Mike Blood vs Terry Taylor
Bob Brown vs Pat Kelly
Buzz Tyler and Bobby Jaggers vs Rufus Jones and Butch Reed

5/7/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Jaggers to win the Central States Television Title
JJ Dillon beat Terry Taylor
Bob Sweetan beat Pat Kelly
Bruce Reed beat Mike Kelly
Sonny Myers beat Mike Blood

5/8/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bulldog Bob Brown & Terry Taylor beat Pat & Mike Kelly
Bobby Jaggers beat Bruce Reed
Buzz Tyler beat Sonny Myers
Rufus R Jones beat JJ Dillon dq
Sandy Partlow drew Sandy Black


5/12/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Terry Taylor and Bob Brown vs Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly
Rufus Jones vs JJ Dillon
Buzz Tyler vs Sonny Myers
Bobby Jaggers vs Bruce Reed
Sandy Partlow vs Shirley Black

5/14/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick the Bruiser beat Buzz Tyler
Rufus R. Jones beat James J. Dillon
Sandy Partlow beat Shirley Black
Bobby Jaggers & Steve Lawler beat Terry Taylor & Bulldog Bob Brown
Pat Patterson beat Mike Kelly
Bruce Reed beat Pat Kelly



5/21/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Sonny Myers d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. Ken Milsap
JJ Dillon d. Bob Sweetan
Rufus Jones d. Bill Howard
Bobby Jaggers and Steve Lawler d. Bruce Reed and Pat O'Connor
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Buzz Tyler

5/22/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall Liberty Park $6 $5
Sandy Partlow d. Shirley Black
Sonny Myers d. Steve Lawler
Bob Brown d. Tommy Sharpe
Bobby Jaggers and JJ Dillon d. Rufus Jones and Bruce Reed
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Buzz Tyler

5/27/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
JJ Dillon vs Rufus Jones
Buzz Tyler and Bobby Jaggers vs Bob Brown and Bruce Reed
Shirley Black vs Sandy Partlow
Cowboy Lang vs Bobo Johnson
Sonny Myers vs Steve Lawler


5/28/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Shirley Black and Bobo Johnson d. Sandy Partlow and Cowboy Lang
Gene Lewis d. Sonny Myers
Rufus Jones d. JJ Dillon DQ
Buzz Tyler d. Bruce Reed
Bobby Jaggers and Steve LAwler d. Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor (sub Bob Sweetan)

5/30/81 Holden, MO
Tommy Sharpe d. Steve Lawler DQ
Pat O'Connor drew Gene Lewis
Sonny Myers d. Billy Howard (sub Bobby Jaggers)
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler

6/1/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown vs JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers
Buzz Tyler vs Pat O'Connor
Cowboy Lang vs Bobo Jackson
Steve Lawler vs Ken Milsap
Gene Lewis vs Sonny Myers

6/4/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan d. Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Gene Lewis and Steve Lawler
Tom Andrews drew Sonny Myers
Terry Gibbs d. Tommy Sharpe
Tony Atlas d. Bill Howard
JJ Dillon DDQ Ed Wiskoski


6/7/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium $5 $4
Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon vs Bob Sweetan and Rufus Jones
Bobby Jaggers vs Pat O'Connor
Gene Lewis vs Sonny Myers
Bob Brown vs Steve Lawler
Terry Gibbs vs Tommy Sharpe

6/11/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
JJ Dillon drew Terry Gibbs
Tom Andrews d. Omar Atlas via injury
Buzz Tyler d. Sonny Myers
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Gene Lewis and Steve LAwler
Bob Sweetan d. Ric Flair

6/14/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Rufus Jones d. JJ Dillon
Bob Sweetan d. Buzz Tyler
Terry Gibbs and Bob Brown d. Tommy Sharpe and Gene Lewis
Early Dawn d. Sandy Partlow
Sonny Myers d. Gene LEwis

6/17/81 Waterloo, IA – McElroy Auditorium
Shirley Black vs. Early Dawn
JJ Dillon vs. Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis & Randy Tyler

6/18/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Shirley Black d. Karen Merritt
Ron Sexton d. Art Crews
--Central States Tag Team Title Tournament:--
Quarter Finals:
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. Bobby Jaggers and Baron Von Raschke
JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler d. Buck Robley and Bob Brown
Ted DiBiase and Tommy Rich d. Steve Lawler and Gene Lewis
Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy d. Rufus Jones and Dick Murdoch
Semi Finals:
Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy d. Tommy Rich and Ted DiBiase DQ
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs DREW JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler (Sweetan and Gibbs advance on coin toss)
Finals:
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy to win the Central States Tag Team Titles


6/20/81 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Rufus R. Jones 1 fall 60:00
Bobby Jaggers vs. Bulldog Bob Brown 1 fall 45:00
Karen Merritt vs. Shirley Black
Gene Lewis vs Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs Steve Lawler


6/21/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
James J Dillon vs Rufus R Jones (Texas Death Match)
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler
Terry Gibbs & Bulldog Bob Brown vs Bobby Jaggers & Gene Lewis
Karen Merritt vs Shirley Black
Ron Sexton vs Art Crews

6/22/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones vs JJ Dillon (Texas Death)
Bob Sweetan and Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis and Bobby Jaggers
Buzz Tyler vs Ron Sexton
Sandy Partlow vs Karen Merritt
Art Crews vs Terry Gibbs


6/24/81 Troy, MO
Terry Gibbs d. Sonny Myers
Gene Lewis DREW Bob Sweetan
Shirley Black d. Sandy Partlow
Pat O'Connor d. JJ Dillon
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. Buzz Tyler and Bobby Jaggers


6/25/81 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan & Terry Gibbs beat Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis beat Rufus Jones to win the Central States Television Title
Bobby Jaggers beat Tommy Sharpe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bill Howard
Ron Sexton drew Sonny Myers

6/26/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Center
Gene Lewis d. Sonny Myers
Terry Gibbs d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Sweetan and Ron Sexton d. Bobby Jaggers and Gene Lewis
JJ Dillon d. Rufus Jones
Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler DQ

6/27/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Rufus Jones vs JJ Dillon (Texas Death)
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Bobby Jaggers and Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs Tommy Sharpe
Gene Lewis vs Ron Sexton
Bill Howard vs Sonny Myers



6/29/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Rufus R Jones vs Buzz Tyler & James J Dillon (Texas Death Match)
Bobby Jaggers vs Bulldog Bob Brown
Gene Lewis vs Terry Garvin
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard
Ron Sexton vs Sonny Myers

7/2/81 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Terry Gibbs beat Buzz Tyler & James J Dillon dq (No Time Limit)
Bulldog Bob Brown ddq Gene Lewis
Bobby Jaggers beat Ron Sexton
Sonny Myers drew The Monk
Omar Atlas drew Billy Howard

7/3/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bruiser Bob Sweetan ddq Buzz Tyler
Pat O'Connor (sub Bulldog Bob Brown) beat James J Dillon
Ron Sexton & Omar Atlas beat The Monk & Bobby Jaggers
Sonny Myers drew Billy Howard
-->Diane Divine notes Bulldog Bob Brown sat ringside crutches in hand. The main event was billed as no dq so fans were upset at the finish.

7/7/81 Windsor, MO
Ron Sexton d. The Monk
Bobby Jaggers d. Billy Howard
Sonny Myers d. Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler

7/9/81 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bruiser Bob Sweetan beat Buzz Tyler dq
Gene Lewis beat Terry Gibbs
Omar Atlas & Ron Sexton drew Bobby Jaggers & James J Dillon 20:00
Pat O'Connor beat Billy Howard
Sonny Myers beat The Monk

7/10/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Sonny Myers d. The Monk
Gene Lewis drew Ron Sexton
Billy Howard d. Bobby Jaggers
Terry Gibbs d. Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan d. JJ Dillon (tape fist)

7/11/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
The Monk vs Ron Sexton
Early Dawn vs Shirley Black
Billy Howard vs JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis vs Sonny Myers
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and Bobby Jaggers


7/12/81 Carroll, IA – Kuemper High School
The Monk vs. Sonny Myers
Mac Derrick vs. Buzz Tyler
Terry Gibbs & Ron Sexton vs. Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis vs. Bob Sweetan

7/16/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler no contest Bob Sweetan
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Jill Fountain & Carol Sommers
Gene Lewis beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobby Jaggers beat Omar Atlas
JJ Dillon beat The Monk
Ron Sexton beat Billy Howard

7/19/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Sweetan and Bob Brown vs JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler (taped fist)


7/20/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler
Gene Lewis vs Bob Brown
Pat O'Connor and Ron Sexton vs JJ Dillon and Bill Howard
Sonny Myers vs The Monk


7/23/81 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Title
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Gene Lewis dq
Omar Atlas & Ron Sexton beat The Monk & JJ Dillon
Billy Howard drew Sonny Myers

7/25/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan vs Bobby Jaggers
Gene Lewis and JJ Dillon vs Bob Brown and Ron Sexton
Pat O'Connor vs Bill Howard
Sonny Myers vs The Monk

7/26/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall (special Sunday show)
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes DDQ Harley Race
Buck Robley and Bob Brown d. Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis d. Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan d. The Monk
Sonny Myers and Omar Atlas DREW Billy Howard and Bobby Jaggers

7/30/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Sweetan d. Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown d. Gene Lewis
Ron Sexton d. Bobby Jaggers
Buck Robley d. Billy Howard
JJ Dillon DREW Omar Atlas
The Monk d. Art Crews

8/3/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Sexton
Rufus Jones vs The Monk
Early Dawn vs Sandy Partlow
JJ Dillon vs Bill Howard

8/6/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair
Dick The Bruiser & Ron Sexton beat JJ Dillon & Bobby Jaggers
Gene Lewis beat Omar Atlas
Buzz Tyler beat Charlie Pullins
Billy Howard drew Sonny Myers

8/8/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard and The Monk vs Sonny Myers and Charlie Pullins
Early Dawn vs Sandy Partlow
Bobby Jaggers vs Rufus Jones
Bob Sweetan and Ron Sexton vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis

8/13/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ron Sexton & Bob Sweetan beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Rufus Jones beat The Monk dq
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bill Howard
Little Tokyo beat Cowboy Lang
Gene Lewis beat Sonny Myers
Ron Sexton beat Buzz Tyler dq
JJ Dillon beat Charlie Pullins

8/14/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Buzz Tyler d. Ron Sexton
Rufus Jones d. The MOnk
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo
Bob Brown d. Gene Lewis DQ
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. Michael Hayes and Doug Somers (sub Terry Gordy)

8/16/81 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones & Bulldog Bob Brown vs. The Fabulous Freebirds 1 fall 60:00 (probably Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy)
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdink)
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Sexton
Billy Howard vs. Terry Gibbs

8/18/81 Jacksonville, IL - MacMurray College Gym (Attendance: Approx 700)
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes d. JJ Dillon
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Gene Lewis and Buzz Tyler
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo
Pat O'Connor d. Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan d. The Monk
Terry Gibbs d. Billy Howard


8/20/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial HAll
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes dq
Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon beat Rufus R Jones & Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan beat Gene Lewis DQ
Bob Brown and Cowboy Lang d. Billy Howard and Little Tokyo
Terry Gibbs drew The Monk

8/22/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs Ken Patera
Terry Gibbs and Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis
Bill Howard and Little Tokyo vs Bob Brown and Cowboy Lang
Ron Sexton vs The Monk



8/24/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Gene Lewis vs Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs The Monk
Bob Sweetan vs Bill Howard
Buzz Tyler vs Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs JJ Dillon


8/27/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas d. The MOnk
Bill Howard d. Bruce Reed
Ron Sexton drew Ron McFarlane
Rufus Jones d. Ken Milsap
Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon d. Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs to win the Central States Tag Team Titles


8/28/81 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
$2500 12 man BR including all below plus Sonny Myers and Sir Oliver Humperdinck
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones vs The Monk
Terry Gibbs vs JJ Dillon
Ron Sexton vs Bill Howard


8/30/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Gene Lewis vs Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Rufus Jones vs The Monk
Pat O'Connor vs Ron Sexton
Omar Atlas vs Bill Howard


9/1/81 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Terry Gibbs d. Bill Howard
JJ Dillon drew Ron Sexton
Rufus Jones d. The Monk
Bob Sweetan d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Bob Brown d. Gene Lewis

9/3/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus R Jones & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis beat Bob Sweetan
Ric Flair beat Ron Sexton
The Monk ddq Tom Andrews
Terry Gibbs & Omar Atlas beat Steve Hall & Bill Howard

9/6/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard vs Omar Atlas
Ron Sexton vs Steve Hall
The Monk vs Rufus Jones
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis


9/7/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Rufus Jones vs Mike George
Randy Morse vs Steve Hall
The Monk vs Ron Sexton


9/9/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon
Rufus Jones vs Bill Howard
Randy Morse vs Steve Hall
Mike George vs Ron Sexton


9/10/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Lewis
Ron Sexton beat Mike George
Bulldog Bob Brown & Rufus R Jones beat Buzz Tyler & JJ Dillon dq
Bob Sweetan beat Bill Howard
Ten Gu beat Ringo
Ten Gu beat Steve Hall
Omar Atlas drew Terry Gibbs


9/14/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum -
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs Harley Race
Rufus Jones, Bob Brown and Bob Sweetan vs JJ Dillon, Buzz Tyler and The Monk
Ron Sexton vs Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Terry Gibbs vs Billy Howard


9/15/81 Boonville, MO
Rufus Jones d. Bill Howard
Pat O'Connor drew ROn Sexton
Bob Brown d. The Monk
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes d. Gene Lewis

9/16/81 Topeka, KS
Bob Brown d. JJ Dillon
Gene Lewis d. Ron Sexton
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo
Rufus Jones DDQ Buzz Tyler
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs d. Michael Hayes and Doug Somers



9/17/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric Flair beat NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes to win the NWA World Title
Harley Race beat Sgt. Slaughter
Bulldog Bob Brown & Michael Hayes & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Monk & Sir Oliver Humperdink
J.J. Dillon & Buzz Tyler beat Terry Gibbs & Ron Sexton
Bob Sweetan beat Randy Morse dq
Chang Chung beat Omar Atlas



9/18/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Harley Race (note, ad says Dusty Rhodes, but he lost the title the day before)
Gene Lewis, The Monk and Sir Oliver Humperdinck vs Rufus Jones, Bob Brown and Michael Hayes
Bob Sweetan vs Sgt. Slaughter
Ten Gu vs Billy Howard
Ron Sexton and Terry Gibbs vs JJ Dillon and Bobby Jaggers


9/21/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
13 Man - $1,300 BR including all below plus Sir Oliver Humperdinck
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan vs The Monk
Pat O'Connor vs Randy Morse
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Sexton
Bob Brown vs Bill Howard
Terry Gibbs vs Ken Milsap


9/24/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas drew Bill Howard
Randy Morse d. Terry Gibbs
Ron Sexton d. JJ Dillon DQ
Dewey Robertson d. The Monk
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Chan Chung and Ten Gu
Bob Sweetan DDQ Gene Lewis

9/25/81 St. Joesph, MO - Civic Arena
Bob Brown and Sonny Myers vs Gene Lewis, Super Destroyer and The Monk
Ten Gu vs Ron Sexton
Dewey Robertson vs JJ Dillon
Bob Sweetan vs Bill Howard
Rufus Jones vs Bobby Jaggers


9/28/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones vs JJ Dillon and Ron McFarlane
Dewey Robertson vs The Monk
Greg Valentine vs Terry Gibbs
Ron Sexton vs Bill Howard


9/30/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Sweetan vs Gene Lewis
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown vs Bobby Jaggers and Randy Morse
Dewey Robertson vs JJ Dillon
Ten Gu vs Ron Sexton
Terry Gibbs vs Bill Howard


10/1/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Sgt. Slaughter (Texas Death match)
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine
Chan Chung beat Rufus R Jones
Bob Sweetan dcor Gene Lewis
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Ron McFarlane
JJ Dillon & Billy Howard beat Ron Sexton & Omar Atlas

10/3/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard vs Terry Gibbs
Gene Lewis vs Ron Sexton
Dewey Robertson vs Greg Valentine
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown vs JJ Dillon and Ron McFarlane
Bob Sweetan vs Sgt. Slaughter (texas death)


10/8/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Chan Chung & Gene Lewis beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Rufus Jones
Ron McFarland drew Ron Sexton
Tommy Martin (Leo Burke) beat JJ Dillon
Dewey Robertson beat Billy Howard
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Randy Morse
Jerry Brown beat Terry Gibbs

10/10/81 Topeka, KS
Rufus Jones DDQ Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan d. Bob Brown
Tommy Martin d. Bill Howard
Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown
Ron Sexton and Jean Antone d. Ron McFarlane and Sandy PArtlow

10/15/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Lewis & Chan Chung
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Randy Morse
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Gibbs
Jerry Brown beat Billy Howard
JJ Dillon & Ron McFarlane drew Tommy Martin & Ron Sexton


10/17/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
--Tournament to Crown New Central States Tag Team Champions--
--Teams Include:
Rufus Jones and Dewey Robertson
JJ Dillon and Jerry Brown
Ted Oates and Jerry Oates
Bob Brown and Tommy Martin
Gene Lewis and Bob Sweetan
Terry Gibbs and Ron Sexton
Ron McFarlane and Chan Chung
Randy Morse and The Executioner
---
Rufus Jones and Dewey Robertson d. Bob Sweetan and Jerry Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Titles


10/18/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Gene Lewis vs Dewey Robertson
Rufus Jones vs Bob Sweetan (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
JJ Dillon vs Tommy Martin
Terry Gibbs vs Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown and Ron Sexton vs Jerry Brown and Randy Morse


10/20/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum
Ron Sexton and Candi Malloy vs Joyce Grable and Bill Howard
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis, Sir Oliver Humperdinck and A Mystery Partner
Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Brown
Tommy Martin vs Ron McFarlane

10/22/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes (Texas Death Match)
Buzz Tyler beat JJ Dillon
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis to win the Central States Television Title
Rocky Johnson & Tommy Martin beat Chan Chung & Ron McFarlane
Rufus R Jones beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Gibbs beat Jerry Brown dq
Joyce Grable & Billy Howard beat Kandi Malloy & Ron Sexton

10/24/81 Topeka, KS
Candy Malloy d. Joyce Grable
Rufus Jones d. Gene Lewis
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan
Buzz Tyler d. Randy Morse
Tommy Martin and Dewey Robertson d. Ron McFarlane and Chan Chung


10/26/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones and Dewey Robertson vs Bob Sweetan and Gene Lewis
Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown
Chan Chung vs Tommy Martin
Buzz Tyler vs Ron McFarlane
Joyce Grable vs Kandi Malloy


10/29/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Gibbs d. Ringo
Candy Malloy d. Joyce Grable
Bob Brown drew Jerry Brown
Tommy Martin and Dewey Robertson d. Ron McFarlane and Chan Chung
Buzz Tyler d. Gene Lewis DQ
Bob Sweetan d. Rufus Jones


10/31/81 Kansas City, KS - Dripping Springs Shopping Center (Annual Leukemia Fundraiser)
Tommy Martin d. Ron Sexton
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo
Rufus Jones d. Dave Nevins


11/5/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race & Buzz Tyler beat Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Chan Chung beat Rocky Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Dave Nevins
Jerry Brown beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Tommy Martin beat Billy Howard
Dewey Robertson beat Terry Gibbs
Ron McFarlane beat Ron Sexton

11/11/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Ron McFarlane vs Terry Gibbs
Billy Howard vs Tommy Martin
Dewey Robertson vs Ron Sexton
Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler and Harley Race vs Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, and Sir Oliver Humperdink
Bob Sweetan vs Rufus Jones

11/12/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Bob Sweetan dq
Chan Chung & Gene Lewis beat Tommy Martin & Dewey Robertson
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Brown (10 round fight)
Ron McFarlane & Ron Starr & Billy Howard beat Terry Gibbs & Bruce Reed & Rufus R Jones
Ron McFarlane beat Terry Gibbs

11/13/81 Golden City, MO - Golden City High School
Ron Sexton d. Bill Howard
Bob Sweetan d. Rufus Jones
Dewey Robertson d. Gene Lewis
Chan Chung and Ron McFarlane d. Bob Brown and Tommy Martin
Buzz Tyler d. Jerry Brown DQ
Chan Chung won BR

11/16/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler
Dewey Robertson vs Gene Lewis
Rufus Jones and Tommy Martin vs Chan Chung and Jerry Brown
Ron McFarlane vs Bob Brown
Bill Howard vs Ron Sexton


11/19/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tommy Martin (Leo Burke) beat Bob Sweetan to win the Central States Title
Harley Race & Buzz Tyler beat Gene Lewis & Dusty Rhodes
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Brown dq
Ricky Romero beat Billy Starr
David Von Erich beat Billy Howard
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Ron McFarlane


11/22/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Dewey Robertson and Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis and Chan Chung
Tommy Martin vs Bob Sweetan
Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler vs Billy Howard
Ron McFarlane vs Ron Sexton


11/24/81 Ottumwa, IA - Coliseum


11/26/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler won battle royal
Buzz Tyler & Tommy Martin beat JJ Dillon & Bob Sweetan
Dewey Robertson & Rufus R Jones drew Chan Chung & Jerry Brown
Ricky Romero ddq Mongolian Stomper
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Gene Lewis dq
Bruce Reed beat Billy Howard

12/3/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Buzz Tyler
Tommy Martin beat Bob Sweetan (Texas Death Match)
Rufus R Jones & Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Gene Lewis dq
Bruce Reed beat Chan Chung
Ricky Romero beat Bill Howard


12/6/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Martin vs Bob Sweetan
Jerry Brown vs Bob Brown (falls count anywhere)
Ron McFarlane, Bill Howard and Gene Lewis vs Dewey Robertson and Rufus Jones, and Buzz Tyler
Tom Andrews vs Chan Chung
plus 1 more..


12/7/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tommy Martin vs Bob Sweetan
Dewey Robertson and Rufus Jones vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Buzz Tyler vs Chan Chung
Bob Brown vs Bill Howard
Bruce Reed vS Gene Lewis


12/10/81 Kansas City. KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Gordy beat Buzz Tyler
Bruce Reed won battle royal
Bob Sweetan beat Tommy Martin to win the Central States Title
Dewey Robertson & Rufus R Jones beat Ron McFarlane & Jerry Brown
Bulldog Brown beat Chan Chung
Bruce Reed drew Gene Lewis
Tom Andrews beat Bill Howard

12/11/81 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Bob Brown, Rufus Jones and Tommy Martin vs Ron McFarlane, Gene Lewis and Bill Howard
Bob Sweetan and Oliver Humperdinck vs Buzz Tyler (2 on 1 handicap match)
Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson
Chan Chung vs Tom Andrews
Tommy Martin vs Ron McFarlane

12/13/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard vs Bruce Reed
Bob Brown vs Ron McFarlane
Chan Chung vs Tommy Martin
Buzz Tyler vs Gene Lewis
Bob Sweetan and Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson and Rufus Jones


12/14/81 Wichita, KS – Century II
Bill Howard vs. Bruce Reed
Gene Lewis vs. Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs. Chan Chung (Hair vs. Mask)
Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson (Texas Tornado)
Bob Brown (Sub Tommy Martin) d. Bob Sweetan to win the Central States Title



12/25/81 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson & Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane
Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Ricky Romero beat Gene Lewis
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Butch Reed drew Pat O'Connor
Tom Andrews beat Benny Ramirez

12/26/81 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane vs Dewey Robertson & Rufus R Jones
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan
The Superfly vs Tom Andrews
Ricky Romero vs Bruce Reed
Billy the Kid vs Lone Eagle
Gene Lewis vs Bill Howard

12/27/81 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Howard vs. Pat O'Connor
Billy the Kid vs. Lone Eagle
Gene Lewis vs. Ricky Romero
Bruce Reed vs. Superfly
Bob Brown and Dewey Robertson vs. Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Bob Sweetan vs. Harley Race

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson ddq Gene Lewis,
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Early Dawn & Sandy Partlow,
Rufus Jones beat Benny Rameriz,
Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Romero beat Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane dq,
Super Fly (Ray Candy) beat Bruce Reed,
Bob Sweetan beat Bulldog Brown.

1/6/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Rufus Jones
Dewey Robertson vs Gene Lewis
Bruce Reed and Eddie Gilbert vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Tom Andrews vs Pat O'Connor and The Superfly
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan

1/7/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ricky Romero d. Dave Nevins
Rufus Jones d. Ken Milsap
Roger Kirby d. Ray Austin
Tom Andrews d. The Superfly DQ
Eddie Gilbert drew Gene Lewis
Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane d. Dewey Robertson and Bruce Reed
Bob Brown d. Bob Sweetan to win held up Central States Title

1/9/82 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Ray Austin vs. Eddie Gilbert
Gene Lewis vs. Bruce Reed
Ricky Romero vs. Superfly
Bob Brown vs. Bob Sweetan
Jerry Brown & Ron McFarlane vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson


1/10/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert drew Ray Austin
Bob Brown DDQ Gene Lewis
The Superfly d. Charlie Pullins
Ricky Romero and Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Rufus Jones


1/12/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Harley Race
Dewey Robertson vs The Superfly
Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane vs Eddie Gilbert and Bob Brown
Ricky Romero vs Ray Austin
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis


1/13/82 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown
Rufus Jones vs Ron McFarlane
Dewey Robertson vs The Superfly
Jerry Brown vs Ricky Romero
Gene Lewis vs Billy Howard
Ray Austin vs Eddie Gilbert


1/14/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dcor Harley Race,
Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Romero beat Ron McFarlane & Jerry Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Gene Lewis,
Rufus JOnes beat Super Fly dq,
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Austin.

1/15/82 Independence, MO - Independence Community College Field House Gym
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Rufus Jones
Ron McFarlane vs Bob Brown
The Superfly vs Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown vs Ricky Romero
Gene Lewis vs Bill Howard
Ray Austin vs Eddie Gilbert

1/21/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bill Howard d. Charles Bailey
Jerry Valiant d. Tom Rhea
Dewey Robertson d. Gene Lewis
The Superfly and Roger Kirby d. Bob Brown and Rufus Jones
Ricky Romero and Eddie Gilbert d. Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane

1/25/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Harley Race vs The Superfly
Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant d. Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Romero to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis (falls count anywhere)
Bob Brown vs Ron McFarlane
Ray Austin vs Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown vs Bill Howard

1/28/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Eddie Gilbert and Lone Eagle d. Gene Lewis and Little Tokyo
Ricky Romero d. Bill Howard
Jerry Valiant d. Dewey Robertson
Roger Kirby d. Rufus Jones (Texas Death)
Harley Race and Bob Brown d. Jerry Brown and The Superfly

2/4/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ray Hernandez beat Charles Bailey,
Eddie Gilbert beat Billy Howard,
Jerry Brown beat Tom Andrews,
Ricky Romero beat Billy Taylor,
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Rufus Jones & Dewey Robertson,
Bulldog Brown beat Superfly dq.

2/11/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser drew Super Fly,
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Bulldog Brown & Rufus Jones,
Jerry Brown beat Eddie Gilbert,
Ricky Romero beat Gene Lewis,
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Hernandez,
Mark Romero beat Billy Howard.

2/12/82 Wichita, KS – Century II
Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
Little Tokyo vs. Lone Eagle
Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis
Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Romero vs.Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant
Harley Race vs. The Superfly (Special Referee – Bob Brown)

2/14/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown vs. Ricky Romero
Billy Howard vs. Mark Romero
Ricky Romero, Dewey Robertson and Ray Hernández vs. Jerry Valiant, Gene Lewis and Jerry Brown
Bob Brown vs. Roger Kirby
André the Giant vs. The Superfly

2/17/82 Decatur, IL - Civic Center A-1,962
Jerry Brown drew Mark Romero
Jerry Valiant d. Ricky Romero
Roger Kirby d. Dewey Robertson
Kerry Von Erich and Bob Brown d. The Superfly and Gene Lewis
Andre the Giant NC Harley Race

2/18/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race ddq Bruiser Brody,
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody & Jerry Brown,
Andre The Giant & Tommy Rich beat Super Fly & Baron Von Raschke,
Gene Lewis d. Dewey Robertson to win the Central States Television Title
Kerry Von Erich beat Bill Howard,
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Ricky Romero & Bulldog Brown.


2/20/82 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Mark Romero vs. Jerry Valiant
Roger Kirby vs. Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown vs. Ray Hernandez
Gene Lewis vs. Ricky Romero
Bob Brown vs. Superfly

2/23/82 Topeka, KS
Ray Hernandez d. Bill Howard
Gene Lewis d. Mark Romero
Jerry Brown d. Dewey Robertson
Andre the Giant d. The Superfly
Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant d. Bob Brown and Ricky Romero

2/25/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ricky Romero d. Bill Howard
Dewey Robertson d. Ray Hernandez
Rufus Jones drew Gene Lewis
Mark Romero d. Jerry Brown DQ
Tommy Rich and Bob Brown drew Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant
Dick The Bruiser d. The Superfly


2/26/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs The Superfly
Rufus Jones and Ricky Romero vs Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant
Mark Romero vs Gene Lewis
Jerry Brown vs Ray Hernandez
Bill Howard vs Dewey Robertson

2/28/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant vs Bob Brown and Dick the Bruiser
Rufus Jones vs The Superfly
Gene Lewis vs Ricky Romero
JErry Brown vs Dewey Robertson
Bill Howard vs Ray Hernandez

3/4/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ricky Romero beat Benny Ramirez,
Mark Romero beat Bill Howard,
Jerry Brown drew Dewey Robertson,
Ray Hernandez beat Gene Lewis dq,
Bulldog Brown & Rufus Jones beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant,
Superfly beat Terry Funk,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race dq.


3/7/82 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Harley Race d. The Superfly
Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby
Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown
Ricky Romero d. Jerry Valiant DQ
Rufus Jones DREW Gene Lewis
Mark Romero d. Bill Howard

3/11/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat Ray Hernandez dq,
Gene Lewis drew Eddie Gilbert,
Jerry Brown beat Dewey Robertson,
Roger Kirby & jerry Valiant beat Mark & Ricky Romero,
Dusty Rhodes beat Bulldog Brown,
Terry Funk beat Superfly Texas Death Match.

3/18/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mark Romero d. Benny Ramirez
Art Crews d. Ricky Romero
Steve Regal d. Ray Hernandez
Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown
Eddie Gilbert and Bob Brown d. Jerry Valiant and Roger Kirby DQ
Harley Race and Terry Funk d. The Superfly, Oliver Humperdinck and Gene Lewis

3/19/82 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Bob Brown vs Roger Kirby
The Superfly, Jerry Valiant and Jerry Brown vs Rufus Jones, Mark Romero and Dewey Robertson (6 man Elimination)
Gene Lewis vs Ricky Romero
Ray Hernandez vs Bill Howard
--plus 1 more..

3/20/82 Independence, MO
Mark Romero d. Gene Lewis
Ray Hernandez d. Jerry Valiant DQ
Roger Kirby d. Eddie Gilbert
Early Dawn d. Sandy Partlow
Bob Brown d. JErry Brown
Mark Romero won 8 man Battle Royal

3/21/82 Marshalltown, IA
Eddie Gilbert d. Ray Hernandez
Steve Regal d. Gene Lewis
Jerry Brown d. Art Crews
Dewey Robertson d. Roger Kirby DQ
Early Dawn d. Sandy Partlow
Bob Brown d. The Superfly
Steve Regal won 8 man elimination tag match

3/24/82 Ottawa, KS - Junior High Gym - RESULTS
STeve Regal d. Ray Hernandez
Ricky Romero drew Gene Lewis
Bob Brown d. Jerry Brown
Dewey Robertson d. The Superfly DQ (w/Sir Oliver Humperdink)
Eddie Gilbert and Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant

3/25/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones d. Gene Lewis
Eddie Gilbert drew Art Crews
Ricky and Mark Romero d. Benny Ramirez and Ray Hernandez
Bob Brown DCOR Jerry Brown
Dewey Robertson and Steve Regal d. Jerry Valiant and Roger Kirby to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Terry Funk d. The Superfly

3/30/82 Dows, IA
Mark Romero d. Gene Lewis
Ricky Romero d. Ray Hernandez
Jerry Brown d. Art Crews
Dewey Robertson d. The Superfly DQ
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant

4/1/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jerry Brown drew Mark Romero,
Art Crews beat Superfly dq,
Bulldog Brown beat Hercules Hernandez,
Mark Romero & Bulldog Brown & Art Crews & Rufus Jones beat Hercules Hernandez & Superfly & Jerry Brown & Gene Lewis,
Dewey Robertson & Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair (Texas Death Match, most likely Non-Title)

4/2/82 Jewell, IA
Ricky Romero d. Gene Lewis
Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez
Steve Regal and Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby and Ringo
Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown
Bob Brown d. The Superfly

4/4/82 Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Mark Romero drew Ray Hernandez
Dewey Robertson d. The Superfly
Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby DQ
Bob Brown, Dewey Robertson and Mark Romero d. Superfly, Roger Kirby and Ray Hernandez

4/7/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews and Ray Hernández vs. Ricky Romero and Mark Romero
Gene Lewis vs. Steve Regal
Dewey Robertson vs. Jerry Brown
Bob Brown and Rufus R. Jones vs. Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant
Harley Race vs. Superfly


4/8/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ricky Romero beat Ken Milsap,
Rufus Jones beat Dave Nevins,
hercules Hernandez drew Art Crews,
Mark Romero beat Gene Lewis to win the Central States Television Title
Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson ddq Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown
Harley Race beat The Superfly.





4/15/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat Gene Lewis,
Ron McFarlane beat Ricky Romero,
Mark Romero beat Hercules Hernandez,
Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson ddq Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown,
Terry Garvin & Bulldog Brown beat Superfly & Sir Oliver Huperdink,
Dewey Robertson won battle royal.


4/21/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Ricky Romero beat Gene Lewis,
Art Crews beat Ray Hernandez dq,
Early Dawn beat Sandy Partlow,
Steve Regal & Dewey Robertson beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown,
Bulldog Brown beat Superfly.

4/22/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mark & Ricky Romero beat Gene Lewis & Ron McFarlane,
Art Crews beat Ray Hernandez,
Steve Regal & Rufus Jones beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown dq,
Bulldog Brown beat Superfly (Texas Death Match),
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Dewey Robertson.

4/24/82 Higginsville, MO
Ricky Romero drew Gene Lewis
Early Dawn d. Sandy Partlow
Ray Hernandez d. Art Crews
Dewey Robertson and Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown
Bob Brown d. The Superfly


4/27/82 St. Joseph, MO - Arena
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs. Michael Hayes (1 fall 60:00)
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Victoria & Sabrina (1 fall 60:00)
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Nature Boy Roger Kirby (1 fall no Time Limit)
Handsome Harley Race vs. Ron McFarlane (1 fall 30:00)
Steve Regal vs. Ray Hernandez

4/29/82 Kansas City
Hercules Hernandez beat Mark Romero,
Ron McFarlane beat Art Crews,
Roger Kirby drew Mark Romero,
Steve Regal beat Jerry Brown,
Rufus Jones beat Great Kabuki dq,
Princess Victoria & Sabrina beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter to win the NWA World Women's Tag Team Titles
Dusty Rhodes & Superfly beat Bulldog Brown & Michael Hayes,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair drew Harley Race.

5/4/82 Oakaloosa, IA
Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez
Dewey Robertson d. Roger Kirby
Jerry Brown d. Art Crews
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Princess Victoria and Sabrina d. Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter
Bob Brown d. The Superfly

5/6/82 Kansas City, Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Ron McFarlane,
Art Crews beat Ricky Romero,
Mark Romero beat Hercules Hernandez dq,
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Sabrina & Princess Victoria to regain the NWA World Women's Tag Team Titles
Dewey Robertson & Mike George beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown,
Harley Race beat The Superfly (cage match)

5/9/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Mark Romero vs Rufus Jones
Art Crews vs Ray Hernandez
Mike George and Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Roger Kirby vs Bob Brown
The Superfly and Sir Oliver Humperdink vs Terry Funk

5/12/82 Decatur, IL - Civic Center
Mike George won 12 man Battle Royal with dropkick to both The Superfly and Jerry Brown
Harley Race d. David Von Erich
Terry Funk d. The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Dewey Robertson and Mike George (sub Steve Regal) vs Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown
Bob Brown d. Ray Hernandez
Rufus Jones d. Ron McFarlane

5/13/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Super Fly beat Bulldog Brown,
Terry Funk beat Roger Kirby dq,
Mike George & Dewey Robertson beat David Von Erich & Jerry Brown,
Mark Romero beat Hercules Hernandez,
Rufus Jones beat Ricky Romero,
Art Crews drew ROn McFarlane.


5/16/82 Columbia, MO
Art Crews beat Ricky Romero,
Mark Romero beat Ron McFarlane,
Mike George beat Hercules Hernandez,
Mike George & Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby,
Rufus Jones beat Superfly,
Dewey Robertson won battle royal.

5/20/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes dq,
Rufus Jones beat The Great Kabuki,
Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown beat Mike George & Dewey Robertson,
Mark Romero beat Hercules Hernandez,
Superfly beat Art Crews,
Ron McFarlane beat Ricky Romero.

5/27/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler d. Ron McFarlane
Rufus Jones and Little Cocoa d. Dave Nevins and Wee Willie Wilson
Ray Hernandez d. Mark Romero to win the Central States Television Title
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
Dewey Robertson & Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes & Super Fly.

5/29/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
The Superfly d. Art Crews
Little Cocoa d. Wee Willie Wilson
Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez DQ
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler and Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown and The Superfly

6/3/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George & Mark Romero beat Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Harley Race beat Superfly & Oliver Humperdink,
Buzz Tyler beat Baron Von Raschke,
Ray Hernandez d. Rufus Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Pullins,
Art Crews beat Ron McFarlane.

6/6/82 Topeka, KS
Roger Kirby d. Mike George
Art Crews d. Ricky Romero
Buzz Tyler and Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Mark Romero drew Ray Hernandez
Rufus Jones d. The Superfly

6/10/82 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson beat Art Crews,
Rufus Jones beat Ron McFarlane,
Super Fly beat Ricky Romero,
Ray hernandez beat Buzz Tyler dq,
Mike George & Mark Romero beat Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby,
Harley Race beat Great Kabuki.

6/15/82 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Mark Romero drew Art Crews
Billy the Kid d. Little Cocoa
Buzz Tyler d. Ron McFarlane
Dewey Robertson d. The Superfly
Rufus Jones and Mike George d. Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown

6/17/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. Bob Russell
Kim Duk d. Rufus Jones
Mike George d. Jerry Brown (texas death)
Roger Kirby d. Mark Romero
Buzz Tyler and Dewey Robertson DDQ Ray Hernandez and The Superfly

6/20/82 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Mike George and Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby and Ray Hernandez
Pat O'Connor drew Art Crews
Dewey Robertson d. Kim Duk DQ
Rufus Jones d. Bill Howard
Buzz Tyler d. The Superfly

6/23/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Harley Race vs the Superfly
Mike George and Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby and Hercules Hernandez
Buzz Tyler vs Bob Russell
Rufus R. Jones vs Kim Duk
Dewey Robertson vs Art Crews


6/24/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson drew Abdulla The Great,
Rufus Jones beat Art Crews,
Manny Fernandez beat Baron Von Raschke dq,
Buzz Tyler beat Superfly dq,
Mike George & Mark Romero beat Kim Duk & Roger Kirby,
Harley Race beat Hercules Hernandez dq,
Harley Race beat Sir Oliver Humperdink.

6/26/82 Lebanon, MO
Buzz Tyler drew Pat O'Connor
Kim Duk d. Art Crews
Mike George and Mark Romero d. Superfly and Ray Hernandez
Roger Kirby d. Dewey Robertson
Dewey Robertson won BR

6/27/82 Carrollton, MO
Art Crews drew Abdullah the Great
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez
Mike George and Dewey Robertson DDQ Roger Kirby and Kim Duk
Rufus Jones d. The Superfly
Art Crews won Battle Royal

7/1/82 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Mark Romero beat Roger Kirby,
Buzz Tyler beat Kim Duk dq,
Manny Fernandez beat Baron Von Raschke,
Mike George & Dewey Robertson drew Hercules Hernandez & Abdulla The Great,
Art Crews & Charlie Pullins beat RIngo & Rufus Jones.

7/2/82 St. Joesph, MO - Civic Arena
Mike George and Rufus Jones vs Kim Duk and Abdullah the Great
Hercules Hernandez vs Buzz Tyler (Texas Death Match)
Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby
Bill Howard vs Dewey Robertson
Manny Fernandez vs Art Crews

7/3/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Kim Duk, Manny Fernandez and Abdullah the Great vs Rufus Jones, Dewey Robertson and Art Crews (Elimination Match)
Buzz Tyler vs The Great Kabuki
Hercules Hernandez vs Mike George
Roger Kirby vs Mark Romero

7/6/82 Joplin, MO
Manny Fernandez d. Art Crews
Rufus Jones d. Abdullah the Great
Mike George and Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez and Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler d. Kim Duk COR
Roger Kirby d. Dewey Robertson

7/8/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones d. Gary Royal COR
Manny Fernandez d. Charlie Pullins
Mike George d. Great Kabuki
Dewey Robertson and Mark Romero DDQ Abdullah the Great and Kim Duk (Dewey Robertson turned heel)
Buzz Tyler NC Roger Kirby
Harley Race d. Hercules Hernandez

7/10/82 Bentonville, AR
Dewey Robertson d. Art Crews
Manny Fernandez d. Abdullah the Great
Mike George and Buzz Tyler d. Kim Duk and Ray Hernandez
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby
Mike George won Battle Royal

7/11/82 Sedalia, MO
Manny Fernandez drew Rufus Jones
Tiny Tom d. Little Tokyo
Buzz Tyler d. Abdullah the Great
Mike George and Mark Romero DDQ Kim Duk and Ray Hernandez
Roger Kirby d. Dewey Robertson

7/14/82 Decatur, IL - Civic Center
Manny Fernandez and Buzz Tyler d. The Great Tio and Cheif Tapu
Tiny Tom d. Little Tokyo
Spike Huber d. Abdullah the Great
Dewey Robertson d. Ray Hernandez DQ
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
Mike George won Battle Royal
--> note, also scheduled was Dick the Bruiser vs Ken Patera (Patera no-showed due to death in family)

7/15/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Roger Kirby (Lumberjack Match)
Dewey Robertson ddq Mark Romero
Hercules Hernandez drew Manny Fernandez 20:00
Mike George beat Abdullah The Great
Great Tio beat Art Crews
Rufus R Jones beat Chief Tapu
Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo

7/17/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
The Great Tio and Chief Tapu vs Rufus Jones and Mark Romero
Art Crews vs Dewey Robertson
Hercules Hernandez vs Mike George (Texas Death)
Abdullah the Great vs Manny Fernandez
Roger Kirby vs Buzz Tyler

7/18/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby vs Mike George
Hercules Hernandez vs Dewey Robertson
Rufus R. Jones vs Great Abdullah
Buzz Tyler and Art Crews vs Tapu and Tio


7/22/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Buzz Tyler
Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez dcor Manny Fernandez & Mark Romero
Mike George ddq Roger Kirby
Tapu & Tio defeated Rufus R. Jones & Art Crews
Tom Andrews drew Sheik Abdullah

7/23/82 St. Joseph - Civic Arena
Dewey Robertson DDQ Ricky Romero,
Manny Fernandez beat Abdulla The Great, (14 minutes)
Mike George drew NWA World Champion: Ric Flair, (1 hour and 25 minutes)
Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Hernandez, (21 minutes)
Rufus Jones & Art Crews beat Tio & Tapu. (24 minutes)


7/25/82 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Buzz Tyler
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson d. Mark Romero and Mike George to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Rufus Jones vs Sheik Abdullah
Great Tio vs Manny Fernandez
Chief Tapu vs Art Crews

7/27/82 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Pat O'Connor (sub Manny Fernandez) drew Abdullah the Great
Rufus Jones and Art Crews d. Great Tio and Chief Tapu
Mark Romero d. Dewey Robertson DQ
Mike George DCOR Ray Hernandez
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby

7/29/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Great Tio drew Art Crews
Mike George d. Chief Tapu
Rufus Jones d. Abdullah the Great
Manny Fernandez and Mark Romero DDQ Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Buzz Tyler DDQ Roger Kirby

7/30/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Abdullah the Great vs Art Crews
The Great Tio vs Rufus Jones
Chief Tapu vs Manny Fernandez
Buzz Tyler vs Roger Kirby (falls count anywhere)
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson vs Mike George and Mark Romero

8/5/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Roger Kirby (Texas Death Match)
Dewey Robertson drew Mark Romero,
Manny Fernandez beat Gary Royal & Hercules Hernandez (Handicap match),
Rufus Jones beat Abdullah The Great,
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Andrews,
Tiny Tom beat Wee Willie Wilson.


8/9/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Mike George
Buzz Tyler & Mark Romero vs Dewey Robertson & Sheik Abdullah
Manny Fernandez vs Hercules Hernandez
Rufus R Jones vs Roger Kirby
Great Tio vs Art Crews

8/10/82 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall (can't make out all of OCR in Newspaperarchive.com)
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Buzz Tyler
Mark Romero and Mike George vs Dewey Robertson and Roger Kirby
Hercules Hernandez vs ???

8/11/82 Topeka, KS
Rufus Jones d. Abdullah the Great
Art Crews d. Kim Duk DQ
Manny Fernandez d. Roger Kirby
Mike George and Mark Romero d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules HErnandez
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Buzz Tyler

8/12/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews and Tom Andrews d. Tapu and Tio
Manny Fernandez d. Abdullah the Great
Kim Duk d. Rufus Jones
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby DQ
Dewey Robertson and Ray Hernandez d. Mike George and Mark ROmero
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Harley Race DQ

8/18/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
The Great Tio and Chief Tapu vs Rufus Jones and Pat O'Connor
Art Crews vs Kim Duk
Abdullah the Great vs Mike George
Hercules Hernandez vs Manny Fernandez
Dewey Robertson vs Mark Romero
Buzz Tyler vs Roger Kirby (lumberjack)

8/19/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Kim Duk beat Buzz Tyler,
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby,
Mark Romero & Mike George beat Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Art Crews beat Abdullah The Great,
Tio & Tapu beat Rufus Jones & Omar Atlas.



8/22/82 Topeka, KS
Tapu Drew Rufus Jones,
Art Crews beat Tio,
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby dq,
Kim DUk drew Buzz Tyler,
Mark Romero & Mike George beat Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez & Gary Royal (handicap match.)


8/26/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Great Tio d. Art Crews (forfeit, Art Crews injured)
Omar Atlas beat Tapu,
Kim Duk & Roger Kirby DDQ Manny Fernandez & Buzz Tyler,
Mike George & Mark Romero beat Gary Royal & Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson (handicap match),
Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes. (90 minute time limit)


9/2/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race dcor Hercules Hernandez,
Kim Duk beat Buzz Tyler,
Mark Romero beat Jim Lancaster,
Roger Kirby beat Manny Fernandez,
Tom Andrews & Omar Atlas beat Tio & Tapu,
Mike George drew Dewey Robertson.

9/4/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Chief Tapu vs Manny Fernandez
Art Crews vs The Great Tio
Kim Duk vs Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby vs Buzz Tyler
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson vs Mark Romero and Mike George

9/5/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George vs Roger Kirby
Hercules Hernandez vs Buzz Tyler
Dewey Robertson vs Mark Romero
Kim Duk, Tapu and Tio vs Omar Atlas, Art Crews and Manny Fernandez
Art Crews vs Tapu

9/6/82 Joplin, MO
Omar Atlas beat Great Tio,
Wee Willie WIlson beat Little Coco
Pat O'Conner vs Tapu,
Kim Duk drew Buzz Tyler,
Mark Romero & Mike George, and Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby & Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson.

9/9/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas beat Cheif Tapu,
Buzz Tyler beat Great Tio,
Dewey Robertson & Kim Duk beat Mike George & Mark Romero,
Manny Fernandez DCOR Roger Kirby,
Harley Race beat Hercules Hernandez.

9/12/82 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Lone Eagle d. Wee Willie Wilson
Kim Duk, Tio and Tapu d. Omar Atlas, Buzz Tyler and Dave Nevins (sub Art Crews)
Mark Romero d. Dewey Robertson
Mike George d. Ray Hernandez
Manny Fernandez d. Roger Kirby

9/15/82 Decatur, IL
Harley Race and Hercules Hernandez DDQ Dick the Bruiser and Dewey Robertson
Kim Duk vs Buzz Tyler
Manny Fernandez d. Chief Tapu
Mike George d. The Great Tio
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby

9/16/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Kim Duk beat Omar Atlas,
Mike Goerge beat Great Tio,
Mike Goerge & Buzz Tyler beat Kim Duk & Tapu & Tio,
Harley Race & Mark Romero ddq Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez,
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby to win the Central States Title

9/23/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Roger Kirby won 8 man Battle Royal
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby DQ
Bob Brown d. Great Tio
Rufus Jones d. Tapu
Mike George d. Omar Atlas
Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk DQ
Harley Race and Mark Romero d. Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson

9/25/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Rufus Jones and Buzz Tyler vs The Great Tio and Chief Tapu
Omar Atlas vs Pat O'Connor
Bob Brown vs Kim Duk
Manny Fernandez vs Roger Kirby
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson vs Mike George and Mark Romero

9/26/82 Topeka, KS
Omar Atlas won battle royal,
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby,
Rufus Jones beat Tio,
Buzz Tyler beat Tapu,
Bulldog Brown ddq Kim Duk,
Mike George & Mark Romero beat Ray Hernandez & Dewey Robertson.


9/30/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones d. Great Tio
Buzz Tyler d. Tapu
Bob Brown DDQ Kim Duk
Manny Fernandez d. Roger Kirby
Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson d. Mike George and Mark Romero to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

10/1/82 Independence, MO
Rufus Jones & Mark Romero & Mike George beat Kim Duk & Ray Hernandez & Dewey Robertson,
Buzz tyler beat Roger Kirby,
Omar Atlas beat Tapu,
Mike George drew Ray Hernandez.

10/6/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Buzz Tyler vs Chief Tapu
The Great Tio vs Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs Kim Duk
Roger Kirby and Dewey Robertson vs Mark Romero and Mike George
Harley Race vs Hercules Hernandez
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Manny Fernandez


10/7/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George and Rufus Jones d. Tio, Tapu and Gary Royal
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
Kim Duk d. Mark Romero
Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson DDQ Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Manny Fernandez


10/10/82 Topeka, KS
Mark Romero beat Ray Hernandez dq,
Kim Duk beat Bulldog Brown,
Manny Fernandez beat Dewey Robertson,
Mike George & Buzz Tyler & Omar Atlas beat Tio & Tapu & Roger Kirby.

10/13/82 Springfield, MO
Omar Atlas beat Tapu,
Buzz Tyler beat Tio,
Kim Duk beat Bulldog Brown,
Manny Fernandez drew Roger Kirby,
Mark Romero & Mike George drew Dewey Robertson & Ray Hernandez.

10/14/82 Kansas City, KS
Terry Orndorff d. Tapu
Mark Romero d. Gary Royal DQ
Harley Race d. Kim Duk
Mike George d. Great Tio
Manny Fernandez d. Roger Kirby (Boxing)
Dewey Robertson and Ray Hernandez d. Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown

10/20/82 Des Moines, IA
Mike George drew Terry Orndorff,
Buzz Tyler beat Tio & Tapu (handicap match),
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby,
Terry Gordy & Mark Romero beat Dewey Robertson & Ray Hernandez,
Bulldog Brown beat Kim Duk dq.

10/21/82 Kansas City, KS
Bulldog Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez,
Manny Fernandez beat Terry Gordy,
Mike Goerge & Mark Romero & Rufus Jones beat Roger Kirby & Crusher Ayala & Kim Duk,
Mark Romero beat Crusher Ayala dq,
Terry Orndorff beat Great Tio.


10/24/82 Topeka, KS
Buzz Tyler & Rufus Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez,
Kim Duk beat Bulldog Brown,
Mike Goerge ddq Manny Fernandez,
Tommy Sharpe beat Great Tio,
Mark Romero beat Prince Tapu.

10/26/82 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson & Ray Hernandez beat Mike George & Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez beat Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler beat Roger Kirby
Crusher Ayala beat Rufus R. Jones
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Tio

10/27/82 Springfield, MO
Rufus Jones beat Tio,
Mike George beat Hercules Ayala DQ,
Bulldog Brown beat Kim Duk DQ,
Bulldog Brown d. Gary Royal
Hercules Hernandez & Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Tyler & Mark Romero,
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby lumberjack match.

10/28/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Great Tio d. Rock Ragland
Mike George drew Omar Atlas
Crusher Ayala d. Rufus Jones
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby
Kim Duk d. Manny Fernandez (Kendo stick match)
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez DQ

10/31/82 Sedalia, MO
Mike George d. Art Crews
Hercules Ayala d. Omar Atlas
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Manny Fernandez d. Roger Kirby

11/1/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dewey Robertson & Ray Hernandez beat Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown
Manny Fernandez beat Roger Kirby
Mark Romero beat Crusher Ayala dq
Kim Duk beat Omar Atlas
Mike George beat Art Crews

11/4/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby beat Omar Atlas & mark Romero,
Mike George ddq Crusher Ayala,
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson,
Bulldog Brown beat Hercules Hernandez dq,
Sonny Myers beat Avordao Smirnoff,
Manny Fernandez beat Kim Duk.

11/8/82 Springfield, MO
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby DQ
Crusher Ayala d. Omar Atlas
Mike George d. Roger Kirby DQ
Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk
Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez DDQ Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler

11/9/82 Golden City, MO
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby
Mike George drew Jerry Brown
Crusher Ayala d. Omar Atlas
Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez

11/10/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown vs Omar Atlas
Mike George vs Roger Kirby
Crusher Ayala vs Manny Fernandez
Bob Brown and Little Coco vs Kim Duk and Gary Royal
Mark Romero and Buzz Tyler vs Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson

11/11/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Roger Kirby d. Omar Atlas
Mark Romero drew Jerry Brown
Crusher Ayala d. Mike George COR
Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk (mexican death)
Harley Race d. Super Destroyer
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

11/16/82 Joplin, MO
Mark Romero d. Roger Kirby
Jerry Brown d. Mark Romero (sub Manny Fernandez)
Sabrina d. Peggy Lee
Crusher Ayala d. Omar Atlas
Buzz Tyler and Mike George d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown

11/18/82 Kansas City A-3,000
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair, (non-title? DQ?)
Bulldog Brown & Buzz Tyler drew Hercules hernandez & Dewey Robertson,
Dick The Bruiser ddq Crusher Ayala,
Manny Fernandez beat Jerry Brown dq,
Sabrina beat Peggy Lee,
Mark Romero beat Omar Atlas,
Roger Kirby beat Mike George.

11/21/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews vs Jerry Brown
Peggy Lee vs Sabrina
Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby
Crusher Ayala vs Mike George
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs ercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Manny Fernandez

11/24/82 Springfield, MO
Roger Kirby beat Omar Atlas,
Sabrina beat Princess Victoria,
Mike George drew Mark Romero,
Crusher Ayala beat Manny Fernandez,
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Brown beat Gary Royal & Dewey Robertson & Hercules Herandnez.

11/25/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown won a 14 man battle royal (order of elimination)
1. T. John Tibbedeaux, 2. Dewey Robertson, 3. Jerry Brown, 4. Manny Fernandez
5. Mike George, 6. ARt Crews, 7. Hercules Hernandez, 8. Crusher Ayala
9. Tom Andrews, 10. Roger Kirby, 11. MArk Romero, 12. Omar Atlas
13. Buzz Tyler
Dewey Robertson drew Buzz Tyler
Little Coco & Sabrina beat Billy The Kid & Peggy Lee
Manny Fernandez no contest King Kong Bundy
Buck Robley no contest Jerry Brown
Ray Hernandez beat T John Tibbedeaux

12/2/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas and Sabrina d. Ron McFarlane and Peggy Lee
Mike George drew Mark Romero
Roger Kirby d. Art Crews
Manny Fernandez d. Jerry Brown
Dick the Bruiser d. Crusher Ayala
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez

12/4/82 Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Mark Romero d. Hercules Hernandez DQ
Mike George d. Dewey Robertson COR
Mike George and Mark Romero d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown

12/8/82 Springfield, MO
Mark Romero drew Roger Kirby
Little Coco d. Billy the Kid
Mike George d. Art Crews (sub Butch Reed)
Manny Fernandez d. Crusher Ayala
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler drew Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Manny Fernandez won BR


12/9/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Jerry Brown and Roger Kirby d. Art Crews and Omar Atlas
Mike George d. Tommy Sharpe
Bob Brown d. Chick Donovan
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson DDQ Mark Romero and Buzz Tyler
Crusher Ayala d. Manny Fernandez DQ

12/10/82 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Manny Fernandez vs Crusher Ayala
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Hercules Hernandez and Jerry Brown
Mike George vs Dewey Robertson
Chick Donovan vs Roger Kirby
Ron McFarlane vs Mark Romero


12/12/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bruce Reed vs Roger Kirby
Jerry Brown vs Mike George
Crusher Ayala vs Mark Romero
Kim Duk vs Manny Fernandez (kendo stick)
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson

12/13?/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Omar Atlas won $2,000 Battle Royal
Manny Fernandez d. Mike George
Mark Romero d. Hercules Hernandez to win the Central States Television Title
Bob Brown DREW Dewey Robertson
Buzz Tyler d. Hercules Ayala DQ
Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown d. Art Crews and Omar Atlas

12/16/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Roger Kirby beat Omar Atlas,
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson dq,
Kim DUk beat Art Crews,
Bulldog Brown drew Manny Fernandez,
Mike George beat Jerry Brown dq,
Mark Romero beat Hercules Hernandez,
Harley Race DCOR Crusher Ayala.

12/17/82 Lebanon, MO
Mark Romero drew Mike George
Omar Atlas d. Roger Kirby DQ
Kim Duk d. Art Crews
Manny Fernandez d. Crusher Ayala DQ
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson

12/19/82 Blue Springs, MO
Jerry Brown d. Omar Atlas
Kim Duk d. Art Crews
Manny Fernandez d. Crusher Ayala DQ
Mark Romero drew Mike George
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson


12/25/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Omar Atlas d. Grizzly Evans
Mark Romero and Buzz Tyler d. Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Sabrina d. Terri Shane
Crusher Ayala and Gary Royal d. Mike George and Terry Garvin
Mike George d. Kim Duk, Art Crews, Jerry Brown and Roger Kirby to win Battle Royal

12/26/82 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews v Jerry Brown
Mike George vs Roger Kirby
Liz Chase vs Terri Shane
Buzz Tyler vs Kim Duk
Hercules Hernandez vs Mark Romero
Dewey Robertson vs Harley Race
Crusher Ayala vs Manny Fernandez

12/27/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Omar Atlas drew Roger Kirby
Sabrina d. Terri Shane
Kim Duk d. Mike George
Buzz Tyler d. Crusher Ayala DQ
Manny Fernandez d. Dewey Robertson
Harley Race and Mark Romero d. Hercules Hernandez and Jerry Brown

12/28/82 Joplin, MO
Roger Kirby d. Art Crews
Jerry Brown d. Mike George
Sabrina d. Terri Shane
Manny Fernandez drew Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler and Mark Romero d. Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Harley Race d. Crusher Ayala
Manny Fernandez won 12 man Battle Royal

12/29/82 Topeka, KS
Sabrina d. Terri Shane
Manny Fernandez d. Gary Royal DQ
Kim Duk d. Art Crews
Jerry Brown d. Mike George
Buzz Tyler and Mark Romero d. Dewey Robertson and Hercules Hernandez

12/30/82 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Garvin beat Gary Royal,
Harley Race beat Crusher Ayala,
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson,
Sabrina & Little Coco beat Terry Shane & Ivan the Terrible,
Manny Fernandez beat Girzzly Adams,
Kim Duk & Jerry Brown & Roger Kirby beat Mike George & Omar Atlas & Mark Romero.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/6/83 Kansas City
Bruiser Brody beat Harley Race
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson & Hercules Ayala dq
Mike George beat Jerry Brown dq (Loser leave town)
Ox Baker ddq Manny Fernandez
Kim Duk beat Omar Atlas
Mark Romero & Sabrina beat Roger Kirby & Terri Shane.

1/7/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown and Terri Shane vs. Omar Atlas and Sabrina
Mark Romero vs. Mike George
Kim Duk vs. Manny Fernández
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson and Roger Kirby
Crusher Ayala vs. Harley Race

1/13/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race & Manny Fernandez beat Ox Baker & Kim Duk (Texas Death Match)
Central States TTC: Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Crusher Ayala & Dewey Robertson (Texas Tornado bout)
Roger Kirby beat Mark Romero to win the Central States Television Title
Gary Royal beat Terry Garvin
The Convict (Jerry Brown) beat Omar Atlas

1/17/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Harley Race
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Hercules Ayala and Dewey Robertson
Kim Duk vs Manny Fernandez (Kendo Stick Match)
Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby
Omar Atlas vs Jerry Brown

1/18/83 Joplin, MO
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair ddq Harley Race
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson & Crusher Ayala dq
Kim Duk beat Manny Fernandez
Mark Romero drew Roger Kirby
Convict beat Omar Atlas

1/19/83 Decatur, IL - Decatur Civic Center
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race dq
Bruiser Brody beat Dewey Robertson
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Ayala & The Convict (sub Jerry Brown)
Mark Romero beat Roger Kirby
Manny Fernandez beat Kim Duk


1/20/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair drew Bruiser Brody
Kim Duk beat Harley Race
Roddy Piper & Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Crusher Ayala & Dewey Robertson & Roger Kirby
Manny Fernandez beat Ox Baker
The Convict beat Brad Armstrong
Yasu Fuji & The Beast beat Mark Romero & Omar Atlas

1/23/83 Sedalia, MO
Omar Atlas drew Yasu Fuji
Little Coco d. Billy the Kid
Buzz Tyler d. Crusher Ayala DQ
Manny Fernandez d. The Convict
Mark Romero d. Dewey RObertson (texas death)

1/24/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler vs Dewey Roberton and Gary Royal (Handicap Match)
Manny Fernandez vs Kim Duk
Bob Brown vs Crusher Ayala
The Convict vs Mark Romero
The Beast and Yasu Fuji vs Omar Atlas and Roger Kirby

1/27/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Kim Duk chain match)
Buzz Tyler & Omar Atlas beat Yasu Fuji & The Beast
Ricky Romero drew The Convict
Dewey Robertson beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Manny Fernandez beat Ox Baker (Mexican death match)
Roger Kirby drew Hercules Ayala

1/30/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Omar Atlas vs. Yasuyuki Fujii
The Beast vs. Mark Romero
The Convict vs. Roger Kirby
Kim Duk vs. Manny Fernández (Kendo Stick Match)
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs. Ox Baker and Dewey Robertson

1/31/83 Jefferson City, MO
Omar Atlas d. The Beast
Mark Romero drew Yasu Fuji
The Convict d. Steve Sigi (Steve Sybert?)
Manny Fernandez d. Crusher Ayala
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Kim Duk and Dewey Robertson

2/3/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Yasu Fuji beat Mark Romero
Bob Orton, Jr. and Hercules Hernandez d. Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler
Roger Kirby DDQ Crusher Ayala
Bruiser Brody and Manny Fernandez d. Ox Baker and Dewey Robertson
Harley Race d. Kim Duk and Gary Royal

2/7/83 Topeka, KS
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson & The Convict
Terry Garvin beat Gary Royal
Roger Kirby beat Hercules Ayala
Manny Fernandez drew Ray Hernandez
Omar Atlas drew Yasu Fuji

2/8/83 Joplin, MO
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Gary Royal & Hercules Ayala & Dewey Robertson (Handicap match)
Roger Kirby beat The Beast
Yasu Fuji beat Ricky Romero
Manny Fernandez beat Kim Duk
Bill Cody d. The Convict

2/10/83 Kansas City, KS
Dewey Robertson beat Manny Fernandez to win the Central States Title
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler drew Ray Hernandez & Bob Orton Jr.
Roger Kirby beat The Convict
Ox Baker d. Omar Atlas
Hercules Ayala beat Steve Sybert
Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk beat Mark Romero & Bill Cody
Bill Jodan beat The Beast


2/13/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Omar Atlas vs. Yasuyuki Fujii
Hercules Hernández vs. Mike George
Mark Romero vs. Roger Kirby
Kim Duk vs. Manny Fernández
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs. Ox Baker and Dewey Robertson

2/17/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody drew Dewey Robertson
Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Hernandez (Texas Death Match)
The Convict & Kim Duk beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Roger Kirby
Bob Orton Jr beat Manny Fernandez
Yasu Fuji beat Bill Cody
Mark Romero beat Bill Jordan

2/20/83 Kearney, MO
Mark Romero drew Yasu Fuji
Manny Fernandez d. Bill Cody
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Ray Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Mike George d. Ox Baker DQ
Harley Race d. Kim Duk and Gary Royal

2/24/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Andre the Giant won BR
Harley Race ddq Dewey Robertson
Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler
Manny Fernandez beat Bob Orton Jr
Roger Kirby beat The Convict
Ox Baker beat Bill Cody
Mark Romero beat Omar Atlas
Hercules Hernandez beat Bill Joidan

2/27/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dewey Robertson vs Harley Race
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji
Ox Baker vs Manny Fernandez
Omar Atlas vs The Convict
Hercules Hernandez vs Bill Jodoin vs Bill Cody and Roger Kirby


3/2/83 Superior, NE – Red Cloud High School
Bill Cody & Mark Romero vs. The Convict & Bill Jodoin
Manny Fernandez vs. Hercules Hernandez
Bob Brown vs. Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson vs. Buzz Tyler

3/3/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Dewey Robertson
Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk beat Bulldog Brown & Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Manny Fernandez drew Ray Hernandez
Sonny Myers beat Ox Baker dq
Roger Kirby beat The Convict
Omar Atlas & Mark Romero beat Bill Cody & Bill Joidan

3/8/83 Joplin, MO
Bob Brown d. Kim Duk
Manny Fernandez DDQ Hercules Hernandez
Harley Race DDQ Dewey Robertson
Kerry Von Erich, Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Kim Duk, Yasu Fuji and Jerry Brown

3/9/83 Decatur, IL - Civic Center
Kerry Von Erich vs Harley Race
Ox Baker and Hercules Hernandez vs Bruiser Brody and Buzz Tyler
Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji vs Bob Brown and Mark Romero
Dewey Robertson vs Manny Fernandez
Omar Atlas vs The Convict

3/10/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson beat Harley Race dq
Bruiser Brody beat Super Destroyer
Kerry Von Erich & Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ray Hernandez & Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji
Manny Fernandez beat Ox Baker
Roger Kirby beat Steve Sybert
Jerry Brown beat Bill Cody
Mark Romero beat Bill Joidan

3/12/83 White Hall, IL - North Greene High School Gym
Bruiser Brody vs Dewey Robertson
plus 4 more.

3/15/83 Topeka, KS
Buzz Tyler d. Bill Jodoin
Hercules Hernandez d. Omar Atlas
Mark Romero d. Bill Cody
Roger Kirby DCOR Jerry Brown
Bob Brown and Sonny Myers d. Kim Duk and Gary Royal
Manny Fernandez d. Dewey Robertson


3/17/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Dewey Robertson dq
Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler
Manny Fernandez beat Ray Hernandez (Texas Death Match)
Roger Kirby beat Bill Cody
Omar Atlas & Mark Romero beat Jerry Brown & Bill Joidan

3/21/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Harley Race
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji
Dewey Roberts vs Manny Fernandez
Ox Baker, The Convict and Hercules Ayala vs Roger Kirby, Mark Romero and Bill Cody
plus one more..

3/24/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Bruiser Brody dq
Harley Race & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji dq
Manny Fernandez beat Dewey Robertson
Ray Hernandez beat Buzz Tyler dq
Rufus R Jones beat Greg Valentine via forfeit
Mark Romero beat Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby & Bill Cody beat Jerry Brown & Bill Joidan

3/30/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
Bill Cody vs. Roger Kirby
Hercules Hernández vs. Manny Fernández
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs. Kim Duk and Yasuyuki Fujii
Dewey Robertson vs. Harley Race

3/31/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Manny Fernandez beat Dewey Robertson
Ray Hernandez & Kim Duk & Bob Orton Jr beat Buzz Tyler & Roger Kirby & Mark Romero dq (Elimination match)
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Yasu Fuji
George Wells beat Bill Joidan
Omar Atlas & Bill Cody beat Steve Sybert & Jerry Brown

4/3/83 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Omar Atlas & Mark Romero vs. Jerry Brown & Steve Seibert
Manny Fernandez vs. Ray Hernandez
Dewey Robertson vs. George Wells
Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji (Steel Cage)
Terry Garvin vs. Gary Royal


4/5/83 Joplin, MO
George Wells d. Mark Romero
Roger Kirby d. Jerry Brown
Manny Fernandez d. Ray Hernandez
Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji d. Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown
Bruiser Brody DCOR Dewey Robertson

4/7/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody dcor Dewey Robertson
Manny Fernandez & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk dq
Buzz Tyler beat Ray Hernandez
Bob Orton Jr beat Mark Romero
George Wells beat Jerry Brown dq
Eddie Mansfield beat Omar Atlas
Roger Kirby beat Bill Cody

4/14/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Tyler
Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk dcor Bulldog Bob Brown & Manny Fernandez
Bob Orton Jr beat Mark Romero
George Wells & Bill Cody beat Ray Hernandez
Jerry Brown beat Omar Atlas
Eddie Mansfield beat Roger Kirby

4/17/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Mansfield vs. Mark Romero
Leilani Kai vs. Liz Chase
George Wells vs. Jerry Brown
Roger Kirby and Bill Cody vs. Hercules Hernández (2 on 1 Handicap Match)
Dewey Robertson vs. Manny Fernández
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs. [Central States TTC:] Kim Duk and Yasuyuki Fuji (Cage Match)


4/21/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Manny Fernandez & Bulldog Brown beat Yasu Fuji & Kim Duk
Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Tyler
Ray Hernandez & Bob Orton Jr beat Mark Romero & George Wells
Omar Atlas & Liz Chase beat Leilani Kai & Jerry Brown
Eddie Mansfield beat Bill Cody

4/28/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson
Bulldog Bob Brown & Manny Fernandez & Sonny Myers beat Gary Royal & Super Destroyer & Kim Duk
George Wells beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Liz Chase beat Leilani Kai
Roddy Piper & Mark Romero beat Greg Valentine & Grizzly Evans
Ray Hernandez beat Steve Sybert
Jerry Brown beat Bill Cody

4/30/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bill Cody and Liz Chase vs. Jerry Brown and Leilani Kai
Eddie Mansfield vs. Mark Romero
George Wells vs. Hercules Hernández
Bob Brown and Manny Fernández vs. Yasuyuki Fuji and Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson

5/1/83 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Bill Cody vs. Eddy Mansfield
Jerry Brown & Leilani Kai vs. Mark Romero & Liz Chase
Ray Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown & Manny Fernandez vs. Kim Duk & Yasu Fuji
Dewey Robertson vs. George Wells

5/2/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Yasu Fuji and Kim Duk vs Manny Fernandez and Bob Brown
Dewey Robertson vs Buzz Tyler (Gary Royal handcuffed to Bob Brown
Roger Kirby vs Jerry Brown
Hercules Hernandez vs Bill Cody and George Wells (Handicap Match)
Eddie Mansfield vs Mark Romero


5/3/83 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji (2 referees)
Dewey Robertson vs Harley Race
Roger Kirby vs Bill Cody
Hercules Hernandez vs George Wells
Mark Romero vs Eddie Mansfield

5/5/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race won battle royal
Dewey Robertston d. Bob Brown
Gary Royal beat Sonny Myers
Harley Race d. Kim Duk
George Wells beat Ray Hernandez
Buzz Tyler beat Bill Cody
Jerry Brown beat Roger Kirby to win the Central States Television Title
Manny Fernandez beat Steve Sybert
Mark Romero beat Grizzly Evans

5/7/83 Topeka, KS
Bill Cody d. Steve Sybert
Mark Romero d. Gary Royal COR
George Wells d. Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler d. Ray Hernandez
Bob Brown and Manny Fernandez d. Grizzly Evans and Kim Duk

5/11/83 Decatur, IL - Civic Center
Yasu Fuji and Kim Duk vs Bob Brown and George Wells
Harley Race vs Bob Orton, Jr.
Manny Fernandez, Mark Romero, Buzz Tyler and Roger Kirby vs Jerry Brown, Dewey Robertson, Hercules Hernandez and Bill Cody
--plus 4 more (probably single matches among the 8 above)

5/12/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Brown beat Dewey Robertson to win the Central States Title
Harley Race and Buzz Tyler d. Kim Duk and Grizzly Evans
Sonny Myers beat Gary Royal
Ray Hernandez ddq George Wells
Jerry Brown beat Steve Sybert
Manny Fernandez & Mark Romero beat Roger Kirby & Bill Cody

5/15/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bill Cody vs. Jerry Ho
George Wells and Mark Romero vs. Hercules Hernández and Jerry Brown
Bob Brown and Manny Fernández vs. Yasuyuki Fujii and Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson (Texas Death Match)
Harley Race vs. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair

5/16/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Buzz Tyler DQ
Manny Fernandez d. Dewey Robertson
Mark Romero and Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk and Grizzly Evans
Jerry Brown DDQ Roger Kirby
George Wells drew Hercules Hernandez
Jerry Ho d. Bill Cody

5/19/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race
Dewey Robertson beat Bulldog Bob Brown to regain the Central States Title
Ray Hernandez beat George Wells (Lumberjack match)
Buzz Tyler beat Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler beat Gary Royal
Manny Fernandez beat Grizzly Evans
Mark Romero beat Abdullah The Great
Roger Kirby & Jerry Ho beat Jerry Brown & Bill Cody

5/26/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--Tournament for Central States Tag Team Title--
First Round
Great Abdullah & Kim Duk beat Bill Cody & Steve Sybert
Manny Fernandez & George Wells beat Jerry Brown & Grizzly Evans
Ray Hernandez & Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Ho & Mark Romero
Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke beat Roger Kirby & Tonga John
Manny Fernandez & George Wells beat Great Abdullah & Kim Duk
Semi Finals
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Ray Hernandez &
Dewey Robertson
Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke beat George Wells & Manny Fernandez
Finals
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

5/28/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dewey Robertson d. Bob Brown
Buzz Tyler, Jerry Ho, and Manny Fernandez d. Kim Duk, Tonga John, and Sheik Abdullah
Mark Romero d. Bill Cody
Roger Kirby d. Jerry Brown to win the Central States Television Title
George Wells d. Hercules Hernandez and Gary Royal

6/2/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Dewey Robertson to win Central States Title
George Wells beat Hercules Hernandez
Manny Fernandez & Buzz Tyler beat Kim Duk & Abdullah The Great
Tonga John beat Mark Romero
Jerry Brown drew Jerry Ho
Roger Kirby beat Bill Cody

6/4/83 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Hercules Hernandez vs. Roger Kirby
Manny Fernandez vs. Kim Duk
Buzz Tyler vs. Yasu Fuji
Jerry Brown vs. Jerry Ho
Steve Seibert vs. Tonga John
Manny Fernandez, Roger Kirby, & Buzz Tyler vs. Hercules Hernandez, Kim Duk, & Yasu Fuji
Dewey Robertson vs. George Wells

6/5/83 Topeka, KS
Andre the Giant won 14 man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant and George Wells d. Hercules Hernandez and Grizzly Evans
Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson
Kortsia Korchenko d. Roger Kirby
Tonga John d. Jerry Ho
Manny Fernandez d. Sheik Abdullah DQ
Mark Romero drew Jerry Brown


6/6/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
--14 Man Battle Royal, including Andre the Giant
Bob Brown vs Dewey Robertson
Hercules Hernandez, Abdullah the Great and Grizzly Evans vs Andre the Giant, George Wells and Manny Fernandez
Buzz Tyler vs Jerry Brown
Kortsia Korchenko vs Mark Romero
Jerry Ho vs Tonga John 


6/9/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dewey Robertson won 16 man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant and Harley Race d. Dewey Robertson and Ray Hernandez
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Kortsia Korchenko dq
Abdullah The Great & Tonga John beat Jerry Ho & George Wells
Manny Fernandez drew Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler & Mark Romero beat Grizzly Evans & Roger Kirby

--Note: Central States Title is vacant win Harley Race wins the NWA World Title from Ric Flair, 6/10/83 St. Louis, MO

6/11/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown, Korstia Korchenko and Steve Sybert vs. Roger Kirby, Tonga John and Jerry Ho
Mark Romero vs. Roddy Piper
Hercules Hernández vs. Manny Fernández
Abdullah the Great and Grizzly Evans vs. Buzz Tyler and George Wells
Bob Brown vs. Dewey Robertson

6/14/83 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Ric Flair vs Dewey Robertson (my note: probably changed to NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Dewey Robertson, as Flair was in Raleigh, NC)
George Wells vs Hercules Hernandez (Texas Death Match)
Roger Kirby, Tonga John and Mark Romero vs Jerry Brown, Eddie Mansfield and Kortsia Korchenko
plus more..

6/16/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Dewey Robertson
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler drew Kortsita Korchenko & Ray Hernandez
George Wells beat Tonga John
Abdullah The Great beat Steve Sybert
Jerry Ho beat Jerry Brown
Mark Romero beat Grizzly Evans

6/17/83 St. Joseph, MO
Bob Brown d. Dewey Robertson (inside cradle 24 minutes)
Bob Brown d. Gary Royal (chain match) 4 minutes
Tonga John and Jerry Brown d. Mark Romero and Jerry Ho
Kortsia Korchenko d. Steve Sybert
Buzz Tyler d. Sheik Abdullah
Hercules Hernandez drew George Wells

6/19/83 Topeka, KS
Buzz Tyler d. Dewey Robertson
Kortsia Korchenko d. Brian McRuff
Mark Romero d. Hercules Hernandez
Roger Kirby d. Grizzly Evans
Jerry Brown d. Steve Sybert
Tonga John and Sheik Abdullah d. George Wells and Jerry Ho

6/20/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Dewey Robertson (If Brown wins gets 5 minute chain match with Gary Royal)
Hercules Hernandez vs George Wells (winner gets choice or arm wrestling match, or headbutt contest immediately after match)
Kortsia Korchenko vs Mark Romero
Jerry Ho vs Jerry Brown
Abdullah the Great and Tonga John vs Roger Kirby and Buzz Tyler


6/23/83 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Manny Fernandez d. Tonga John DQ
Dewey Robertson d. Jerry Ho
Jerry Brown drew Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez, Mark Romero and Jerry Ho d. Dewey Robertson, Jerry Brown and Tonga John
George Wells d. Abdullah the Great DQ
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Ray Hernandez and Kortsia Korchenko (cage)


6/25/83 Rogers, AR - Rogers Youth Center
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler, George Wells and Roger Kirby vs Hercules Hernandez, Jerry Brown, Grizzly Evans, Dewey Robertson
Kortsia Korchenko vs Mark Romero
Jerry Ho vs Tonga John
Hercules Hernandez vs George Wells
Bob Brown vs Grizzly Evans

6/30/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--Tournament for Central States Title--
First Round:
Jerry Brown beat Mike Vachon
Buck Robley beat Grizzly Evans
Ken Patera beat Manny Fernandez
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson
Bulldog Brown beat Tonga John
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Ho
George Wells beat Korchenko
Ray Hernandez beat Mark Romero
Second Round:
Buck Robley beat Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler dcor Ken Patera
Super Destroyer beat Bulldog Brown
George Wells beat Ray Hernandez
Semifinals:
Super Destroyer beat George Wells
Buck Robley received a bye after Tyler and Pater counted out
Finals:
Super Destroyer beat Buck Robley to win the Central States title

Last edited on Tue Sep 3rd, 2019 10:22 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
oops, missed some Wichita lineups that I had put in another folder by mistake.

Some need updates, as I don't have a subscription to Genealogybank.com and some of the print is not reading when I try to search.

4/28/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Pak Song and Takachiho (w/Skandor Akbar) vs Dick Murdoch and Bob Brown
George Wells vs Ed Wiskowski
--6 Man Battle Royal with Bruiser Brody, Billy Howard, Ron McFarlane, Kerry Brown, Tommy Sharpe and Pat O'Connor
Billy Howard vs Tommy Sharpe
Kerry Brown vs Ron McFarlane

5/5/80 Wichita, KS - Century II (missing 1 match)
George Wells vs Ed Wiskowski (Lumberjack Match, Bob Geigel special referee)
Bob Brown vs Pak Song
Pat O'Connor vs Ron McFarlane
Kerry Brown vs Billy Howard

5/12/80 Wichita, KS - Century II (needs update)
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Dick Murdoch
Ron McFarlane vs Tommy Sharpe
Kerry Brown vs Bobby Jaggers
plus: Takachiho, Pak Song, Ed Wiskowski (managed by Skandor Akbar)


6/16/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Skandor Akbar and Takachiho vs Bob Brown and Pat O'Connor
Karl Kox vs George Wells
Buzz Tyler vs Tommy Sharpe
Kerry Brown and Jean Antone vs Billy Howard and Sandy Partlow

7/20/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dick Murdoch vs Karl Kox
Rufus Jones vs Takachiho
--Women's Battle Royal featuring: Wendi Richter, Jean Antone, Wenona Littleheart, Judy Martin, Vivian St. John, Sandy Partlow
Tommy Yates vs Buzz Tyler

9/1/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones vs Buzz Tyler (Lumberjack Match)
Bob Sweetan and Mike George vs Bob Brown and Tom Andrews
Takachiho vs Pat O'Connor (Judo Jacket Match)
Akio Sato vs The Black Devil (w/Billy Howard)
Kerry Brown vs Jesse Barr

9/8/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan and Mike George
Akio Sato vs Buzz Tyler
Takachiho, The Super Destroyer and Billy Howard vs Kerry Brown, Jesse Barr and Pat O'Connor
plus 2 more matches..

9/15/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George vs Bob Brown
Bob Sweetan vs Pat O'Connor
Buzz Tyler and ??? vs Rufus Jones and Akio Sato (ad states Rufus is Tyler's partner, but most likely it's Takachiho, based on other lineups)
The Super Destroyer vs Kerry Brown
Jesse Barr vs Mike Diamond

9/29/80 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George vs Akio Sato
Rufus Jones vs The Super Destroyer
Pat O'Connor vs Bob Sweetan
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Kerry Brown and Jesse Barr vs Takachiho and Buzz Tyler

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
5/18/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs Buzz Tyler
Rufus Jones vs JJ Dillon
Bobby Jaggers and Steve Lawler vs Bruce Reed and Sonny Myers
Shirley Black vs Sandy Partlow
Bob Brown vs Ken Milsap

7/13/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs vs Buzz Tyler and JJ Dillon (No Time Limit)
Bobby Jaggers vs Ron Sexton
Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) vs Sonny Myers
The Monk vs Billy Howard

7/27/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan and Buck Robley vs JJ Dillon and Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (No Disqualifications)
Bobby Jaggers vs The Monk
Ron Sexton vs Billy Howard

8/10/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Buzz Tyler (Russian Chain Match)
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis and The Monk (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Pat O'Connor vs JJ Dillon
Billy Howard vs Charles Pullins
Ron Sexton vs Ken Milsap

8/17/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy vs Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Bob Brown vs The Monk
Ron Sexton and Cowboy Lang vs JJ Dillon and Little Tokyo
Buzz Tyler vs Billy Howard

8/31/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Gene Lewis (Sir Oliver Humperdinck handcuffed to Rufus Jones)
Bob Sweetan vs JJ Dillon
Ron Sexton vs The Monk
Bill Howard and Buzz Tyler vs Terry Gibbs and Rufus Jones

10/5/81 Wichita, KS - Century II - (maybe missing 1 match)
Bob Sweetan and Cowboy Lang vs Gene Lewis and Sir Oliver Humperdinck
Rufus Jones vs Ron McFarlane
Bob Brown vs Terry Gibbs
Billy Howard vs Ron Sexton

10/12/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dewey Robertson vs Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Bob Brown vs Ron McFarlane
Bob Sweetan vs Terry Gibbs
Tommy Martin vs Billy Howard
Ron Sexton vs Jerry Brown

11/1/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Sweetan vs Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown (No Disqualifications)
Buzz Tyler vs Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson vs Billy Howard
Tommy Martin and Terry Gibbs vs Chan Chung and Ron McFarlane

11/9/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler and Harley Race vs Bob Sweetan, Gene Lewis and Sir Oliver Humperdinck (3 on 2 handicap match)
Jerry Brown vs Bob Brown (Texas Death Match)
Tommy Martin vs Chan Chung
Dewey Robertson vs Ron Sexton
Rufus Jones vs Ron McFarlane

11/23/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler vs Bob Sweetan
Dewey Robertson and Tommy Martin vs Gene Lewis and Chan Chung
Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown (10 round boxing match)
Rufus Jones vs Ron McFarlane (chain match)
Eddie Gilbert vs Dr. X

11/30/81 Wichita, KS - Century II
--10 Man Battle Royal--
Buzz Tyler vs Bob Sweetan (Tyler gets 5 minutes with Sir Oliver Humperdinck, win, lose or draw)
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones vs Jerry Brown and Chan Chung
Dr. X vs Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis vs Tommy Martin
Bruce Reed vs Ron McFarlane

12/28/81 Wichita, KS - Century II - (Needs Update)
Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane vs Rufus Jones and Dewey Robertson
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Ricky Romero vs Gene Lewis

Last edited on Thu Sep 5th, 2019 05:59 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/4/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Bob Sweetan
The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) vs Pat O'Connor and Tom Andrews
Bruce Reed and Eddie Gibert vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Roger Kirby vs Rufus Jones
Gene Lewis vs Dewey Robertson

1/19/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Romero vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
The Superfly vs Dewey Robertson
Rufus Jones vs Gene Lewis
Bob Brown vs Roger Kirby
Ray Austin vs Ringo

3/15/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Lumberjack match, with Rufus Jones as special referee)
Sonny Myers vs Jerry Brown
Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown vs Harley Race and Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis vs Eddie Gilbert
Mark Romero vs Billy Howard

4/5/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Harley Race vs The Superfly (If Race wins, gets 5 minutes with Sir Oliver Humperdinck without a referee)
Jerry Brown vs Sonny Myers (Street Fight)
Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant vs Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Romero
Steve Regal vs Hercules Hernandez
Mark Romero vs Gene Lewis

4/19/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Steve Regal and Dewey Robertson vs Roger Kirby and Ron McFarlane (Texas Tornado)
Ricky Romero vs The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Art Crews and Early Dawn vs Gene Lewis and Sandy Partlow
Jerry Brown vs Rufus Jones
Mark Romero vs Eddie Mansfield

4/26/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Michael Hayes
Steve Regal and Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Brown and Roger Kirby
The Superfly vs Mark Romero
Rufus Jones vs Ray Hernandez
Art Crews vs Ron McFarlane

5/3/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dewey Robertson and Steve Regal vs Jerry Brown and Roger Kirby
NWA World Women's Tag Team Champions: Princess Victoria and Sabrina vs Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter
Mark Romero (w/Bob Geigel) vs The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Rufus Jones vs Hercules Hernandez (no time limit)
Ron McFarlane vs Art Crews

5/10/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Terry Funk vs The Superfly (Texas Death Match)
Roger Kirby vs Bob Brown
Art Crews vs Mark Romero
Mike George and Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane
Rufus Jones vs Hercules Hernandez

5/17/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby vs Mike George
Rufus Jones vs The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Brown
Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Cocoa
Ron McFarlane and Hercules Hernandez vs Mark Romero and Ricky Romero

5/30/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby vs Mike George
Hercules Hernandez vs Mark Romero
The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) vs Dewey Robertson
Ricky Romero vs Art Crews
Ted Oates and Rufus Jones vs Ron McFarlane and Jerry Brown

6/7/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Harley Race vs The Superfly (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Texas Death Match)
Roger Kirby and Jerry Brown vs Mike George and Rufus Jones
Hercules Hernandez vs Dewey Robertson
Buzz Tyler vs Ron McFarlane
Mark Romero vs Art Crews

6/21/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby vs Buzz Tyler
Mike George and Mark Romero vs Hercules Hernandez and The Superfly
Kim Duk vs Dewey Robertson
Bob Russell vs Rufus Jones
Art Crews vs Larry Bennett

7/5/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike George and Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby and Hercules Hernandez
Kim Duk vs Buzz Tyler
Abdullah the Great vs Dewey Robertson
Art Crews vs Billy Howard
The Masked Crippler vs Manny Fernandez

8/23/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler and Mark Romero vs Dewey Robertson, Hercules Hernandez and Gary Royal
Roger Kirby vs Mike George
Kim Duk vs Manny Fernandez
Rufus Jones vs Chief Tapu
Art Crews vs The Great Tio

9/20/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Hercules Hernandez vs Harley Race
Mike George and Mark Romero vs Roger Kirby and Dewey Robertson
Kim Duk vs Manny Fernandez
Buzz Tyler vs Chief Tapu
Omar Atlas vs The Great Tio

10/4/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Buzz Tyler
Mark Romero and Mike George vs Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson
Roger Kirby vs Manny Fernandez
Bob Brown vs Kim Duk
Rufus Jones vs The Great Tio
Omar Atlas vs Chief Tapu

10/17/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson vs Terry Gordy and Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez vs Roger Kirby
Kim Duk (w/Gary Royal) vs Mike George
The Great Tio vs Buzz Tyler
Terry Orndorff vs Chief Tapu

11/15/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Manny Fernandez
Buzz Tyler vs Dewey Robertson
Hercules Hernandez vs Mike George
Jerry Brown vs Mark Romero
Crusher Ayala vs Omar Atlas
Peggy Lee vs Sabrina
Roger Kirby vs Art Crews

11/29/82 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Hercules Hernandez and Dewey Robertson (Cage Match)
Manny Fernandez vs Mike George
Omar Atlas vs Crusher Ayala
Jerry Brown vs Art Crews
Roger Kirby and Peggy Lee vs Mark Romero and Sabrina

Last edited on Thu Sep 5th, 2019 09:36 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
7/2/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Grizzly Evans and Jerry Brown vs. Manny Fernández and Mark Romero
Jerry Ho vs. Steve Sybert
Roger Kirby vs. Tonga John
George Wells vs. Hercules Hernández
Buzz Tyler vs. Korstia Korchenko
Bob Brown vs. Dewey Robertson (Texas Death Match)

7/4/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown vs Dewey Robertson (6 Round Boxing Match) (Gary Royal barred from building)
Tonga John vs Buzz Tyler
Abdullah the Great vs Mark Romero
Billy the Kid vs Lone Eagle
Jerry Brown, Kortsia Korchenko and Grizzly Evans vs George Wells, Manny Fernandez and Jerry Ho


7/7/83 Kansas City
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Kortsia Korchenko
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson
George Wells beat Abdullah The Great dq
Ricky Romero (probably Mark Romero) ddq Jerry Brown
Manny Fernandez beat Grizzly Evans
Tonga John beat Mike Vachon

7/8/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dewey Robertson
Jerry Ho & George Wells beat Kortsia Korchenko (Handicap match)
Abdullah The Great & Tonga John beat Mark Romero & Buzz Tyler
Manny Fernandez beat Grizzly Evans 11 minutes
Steve Estes ddq Steve Sybert
Jerry Brown beat Mike Vachon

7/9/83 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Mark Romero & Buzz Tyler vs. Tongo John & Sheik Abdullah
George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson (Gary Royal barred from the building/Falls Count Anywhere)
Manny Fernandez vs. Jerry Brown
Grizzly Evans vs. Jerry Ho
Mike Vachon vs. Korstia Korchenko

7/12/83 Joplin, MO
Dewey Robertson drew Mark Romero
Jerry Brown d. Jerry Ho
Tonga John and Grizzly Evans d. Manny Fernandez and Mike Vachon
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Kortsia Korchenko and Abdullah the Great
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. George Wells

7/13/83 Decatur, IL - Decatur Civic Center (A-1180)
Manny Fernandez, George Wells, and Jerry Ho defeated Tonga John, Kortsia Korchenko, and Grizzly Evans
Sheik Abdullah The Great defeated Mark Romero
Buzz Tyler defeated Jerry Brown
Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Dewey Robertson
Dick The Bruiser defeated NWA World Champion: Harley Race by disqualification


7/14/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race no contest Ric Flair
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Sheik Abdullah & Tonga John dq
Dewey Robertson drew Manny Fernandez
George Wells beat Kortsia Korchenko
Mark Romero & Jerry Ho beat Jerry Brown & Mike Vachon

7/17/83 Topeka, KS
Bulldog Bob Brown & Manny Fernandez & Mark Romero & Jerry Ho beat Jerry Brown & Kortsia Korchenko & Grizzly Evans & Tonga John
Buzz Tyler beat Dewey Robertson & Gary Royal
Mark Romero beat Grizzly Evans
George Wells beat Abdullah The Great
Jerry Ho drew Kortsia Korchenko

7/18/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Abdullah the Great vs George Wells
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs Dewey Robertson and Tonga John
The Super Destroyer vs Mark Romero
Jerry Brown vs Mike Vachon
Ron Ritchie vs Grizzly Evans
Jerry Ho vs Kortsia Korchenko

7/21/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Sheik Abdullah & Tonga John
Manny Fernandez & Tom Andrews beat Dewey Robertson & Kortsita Korchenko
George Wells beat Super Destroyer
Jerry Brown beat Jerry Ho
Mark Romero beat Greg (Grizzly) Evans
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Vachon

7/23/83 Kansas City, MO(?) - TV
George Wells d. Woody Wilson
Super Destroyer d. Jerry Ho
Ron Ritchie d. Jake Milliman
Roger Kirby and Abdullah the Great d. Steve Hall and Mark Romero
Buzz Tyler NC Tonga John
Jerry Brown d. Mike Flannigan

Manny Fernandez d. Jake Milliman
Ron Ritchie d. Woody Wilson
Super Destroyer d. Mark Romero and Mike Vachon
George Wells and Buzz Tyler DDQ Roger Kirby and Sheik Abdullah
Kortsia Korchenko d. Steve hall
Jerry Ho d. Mike Flannigan

George Wells d. Jake Milliman
Ron Ritchie d. Mike Flannigan
Super Destroyer d. Steve hall
Roger Kirby and Abdullah the Great d. JErry Ho and Mike Vachon
Mark Romero d. Woddy Wilson
Buzz Tyler, Manny Fernandez and Gary Royal DDQ Kortsia Korchenko, Tonga John and Jerry Brown

7/28/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gary Royal beat Tonga John (Lights Out Match)
Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby beat Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Super Destroyer beat Manny Fernandez dq
Jerry Brown beat Ron Ritchie
George Wells beat Steve Sybert
Jerry Ho beat Mike Vachon
Ron Ritchie beat Kortsia Korchenko

7/29/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Center 
Roger Kirby (sub Dewey Robertson) and Tonga John d. Sonny Myers (sub Bob Brown) and Buzz Tyler (Tonga pinned Myers 18 minutes)
George Wells d. Abdullah the Great DQ (throwing salt in Wells' face)
Super Destroyer d. Manny Fernandez (18 minutes, suplex)
Mark Romero DCOR Jerry Brown (4 minutes)
Steve Hall (sub Ron Ritchie) d. Kortsia Korchenko DQ (14 minutes, throwing Hall over top rope)
Steve Sybert d. Steve Estes (Street fight, 9 minutes, rolling cradle)

7/30/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dewey Robertson vs. Manny Fernández
Jerry Ho vs. Tonga John
Korstia Korchenko vs. Ron Ritchie
Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
George Wells vs. Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby and Abdullah the Great vs. Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler

7/31/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby and Abdullah the Great vs Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler
Leilani Kai and Susan Starr vs Princess Victoria and Terri Shane
The Super Destroyer vs George Wells
Mark Romero vs Tonga John
Jerry Brown vs Jerry Ho
Ron Ritchie vs Kortsia Korchenko


8/2/83 Joplin, MO
Ron Ritchie d. Steve Sybert
Leilani Kai and Terri Shane d. Princess Victoria and Susan Starr
Manny Fernandez and Jerry Ho d. Kortsia Korchenko and Jerry Brown
Super Destroyer d. Mark Romero
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby and Sheik Abdullah
George Wells d. Sheik Abdullah DQ

8/4/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdullah dq
Super Destroyer beat George Wells
Manny Fernandez beat Kortsia Korchenko
Mark Romero beat Jerry Brown
Princess Victoria & Susan Starr beat Terri Shane & Leilani Kai
Ron Ritchie beat Jerry Ho

8/6/83 Poplar Bluff, MO - Community Activity Center
Bob Brown vs Jerry Blackwell
Mark Romero vs The Super Destroyer
Leilani Kai and Susan Starr vs Princess Victoria and Terri Shane
George Wells vs Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie vs Jerry Brown

8/11/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Super Destroyer
George Wells & Ron Ritchie beat Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
George Wells beat Tonga John
Buck Robley beat Kortsia Korchenko
Manny Fernandez & Jerry Ho & Mark Romero beat Jerry Brown & Steve Sybert & Mike Pagel

8/13/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brown vs. Tom Andrews
Jerry Ho vs. Tonga John
Korstia Korchenko vs. Ron Ritchie
Manny Fernández vs. uper Destroyer
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby)vs. Mark Romero and George Wells
Buzz Tyler vs. NWA World Champion: Harley Race

Central States @ Junction City, KS - Auditorium - August 14, 1983
Jerry Ho vs. Tonga John
Kortsia Korchenko vs. Ron Ritchie
Jerry Brown vs. George Wells
Manny Fernandez vs. Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdullah vs. Mark Romero & Buzz Tyler

8/15/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby vs George Wells and Buzz Tyler
The Super Destroyer vs Manny Fernandez
Jerry Brown vs Mark Romero
Tonga John vs Jerry Ho
Kortsia Korchenko vs Ron Ritchie

8/18/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
George Wells & Ron Ritchie beat Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Sonny Myers
Jerry Brown beat Steve Sybert
Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Tom
Mark Romero & Jerry Ho beat Tonga John & Kortsia Korchenko


8/19/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Sonny Myers and George Wells DDQ Sheik Abdullah and Roger Kirby
The Super Destroyer vs Mark Romero
Tonga John vs Jerry Ho
Jerry Brown vs Ron Ritchie
Tom Andrews vs Kortsia Korchenko

8/25/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Super Destroyer
Jerry Brown beat Mark Romero
Ron Ritchie & Buck Robley beat Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby dq
Mike Pagel beat Steve Sybert dq
George Wells & Jerry Ho beat Kortsia Korchenko & Tonga John

8/29/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
George Wells and Ron Ritchie vs Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby (Tonga John in Abdullah's and Kirby's corner, Gary Royal will be in Wells and Ritchie's corner)
The Super Destroyer vs Steve Sybert and Mike Pagel (Handicap)
Cowboy Lang vs Tiny Tom
Jerry Brown vs Sonny Myers
Kortsia Korchenko vs Jerry Ho


8/30/83 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall A-240
Tonga John vs Jerry Ho
Cowboy Lang vs Tiny Tom
George Wells and Ron Ritchie d. Sheik Abdullah and Roger Kirby
plus..Kortsia Korchenko, The Super Destroyer, Gary Royal, Steve Sybert

9/1/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Super Destroyer beat Dick The Bruiser dq
George Wells & Ron Ritchie & Gary Royal beat Abdullah The Great & Roger Kirby & Tonga John
Jerry Brown beat Mike Pagel
Jerry Ho beat Steve Sybert
Terry Garvin beat Abdullah The Great

9/7/83 Rogers, AR
Steve Sybert d. Tonga John DQ
Chili Bowl d. Cowboy Lang
Jerry Brown d. Mike Pagel
The Super Destroyer d. Jerry Ho
Gary Royal and Ron Ritchie d. Roger Kirby and Abdullah the Great


9/8/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Super Destroyer beat Buck Robley dq
Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdullah beat Ron Ritchie & George Wells to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Jerry Brown beat Mike Pagel
Rex Brown beat Kortsia Korchenko
Tonga John beat Jerry Ho

9/9/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Roger Kirby and Sheik Abdullah, and Tonga John vs George Wells, Sonny Myers and Gary Royal
Jerry Brown vs Ron Ritchie
The Super Destroyer vs Buck Robley
Kortsia Korchenko vs Jerry Ho
Steve Sybert vs Mike Pagel

9/10/83 Kansas City, MO(?) - TV
Jerry Brown d. Craig Carson
Mike Pagel d. Kortsia Korchenko
Buck Robley d. Johnny White
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby d. Jerry Ho and Greg White
Super Destroyer d. Black Panther

George Wells and Jerry Ho d. Infernos #1 and #2
Ron Ritchie d. Kortsia Korchenko
Super Destroyer d. Steve Sybert
Jerry Brown d. The Black Panther
Buck Robley d. Craig Carson
Roger Kirby d. The Rooster

George Wells d. Jerry Brown DQ
Ron Ritchie and Jerry Ho d. Kortsia Korchenko and Tonga John
Buck Robley d. LT Rogers
Mike Pagel d. Mad Dog
Roger Kirby d. Craig Carson

9/11/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Mike Pagel vs. Steve Sybert
Jerry Brown vs. Sonny Myers
Cowboy Lang vs. Tiny Tom
Manny Fernández vs. Super Destroyer
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby vs. George Wells and Ron Ritchie

9/12/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Super Destroyer vs Buck Robley
Abdullah the Great vs Gary Royal (Abdullah must defeat Royal 2 times in 20 minutes to win)
Jerry Brown vs Sonny Myers
George Wells vs Roger Kirby
Steve Sybert vs Rex Brown
Cowboy Lang and Ron Ritchie vs Tiny Tom and Tonga John

9/14/83 Decatur, IL - Civic Center
--10 man Battle Royal
The Super Destroyer vs Dick the Bruiser
Cowboy Lang vs Tiny Tom
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby vs George Wells and Ron Ritchie
Jerry Brown vs Mike Pagel
Tonga John vs Manny Fernandez

9/15/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdullah beat Buzz Tyler & Mike Pagel
Rex Brown beat Kortsia Korchenko
Jerry Brown & Tonga John beat Ron Ritchie & Jerry Ho
Steve Sybert & Cowboy Lang beat George Wells & Little Chili

9/18/83 Topeka, KS
The Super Destroyer d. Bob Brown
Buck Robley and Buzz Tyler d. Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby
Mike Pagel d. Tonga John
Lone Eagle d. Cowboy Lang
Jerry Brown d. George Wells

9/20/83 Leavenworth, KS
The Super Destroyer d. Bob Brown
Sheik Abdullah and Roger Kirby d. Ron Ritchie and George Wells
Buzz Tyler d. Jerry Brown
Cowboy Lang d. Lone Eagle
Buck Robley d. Tonga John

9/22/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted DiBiase beat NWA World Champion: Harley Race dq
Super Destroyer no contest Buck Robley
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Sheik Abdullah & Roger Kirby to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Jerry Brown beat Jerry Ho
Ron Ritchie beat Tongo John
Mike Pagel beat Steve Sybert

9/23/84 Atkinson, KS
Ron Ritchie d. Jerry Brown
Bob Brown and George Wells d. Roger Kirby and Ali Hassan
Buzz Tyler d. Super Destroyer
Buck Robley d. Jerry Ho
Mike Pagel d. Tonga John

9/24/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Lanny Poffo vs. Manny Fernández
Jerry Brown vs. Ron Ritchie
George Wells vs. Tonga John
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby) vs. Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs. The Super Destroyer

9/26/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby vs Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler
Buck Robley vs The Super Destroyer
Billy Howard vs George Wells
Gary Royal vs Jerry Brown
Ron Ritchie vs Lanny Poffo

9/29/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley beat Super Destroyer
Gary Royal beat Sheik Abdullah
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Tonga John & Roger Kirby
Jerry Brown beat Booker T dq
Paul Orndorff beat Jerry Ho
The Super Destroyer beat Col. Buck Robley
Mike Pagel beat Jay French
Ron Ritchie beat Bill Howard

10/1/83 Junction City, KS - Auditorium
Ron Ritchie vs. Tonga John
Manny Fernandez vs. Lanny Poffo
Jerry Brown vs. George Wells (Texas Death Match)
Buck Robley vs. The Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdullah vs. Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler

10/2/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby vs Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler
The Super Destroyer vs Buck Robley
Jerry Brown vs George Wells
Eddie Gilbert vs Ron Ritchie
Mike Pagel vs Tonga John

10/5/83 Independence, KS
Ron Ritchie d. Tonga John
Karl Krupp d. Mike Pagel
Jerry Brown d. Jerry Ho
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Abdullah the Great and Roger Kirby
Buck Robley d. The Super Destroyer

10/6/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gary Royal beat Sheik Abdullah
Booker T & Buzz Tyler beat Jerry Brown & The Super Destroyer
Booker T d. Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler d. The Super Destroyer
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Roger Kirby
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jerry Ho
Ron Ritchie beat Tonga John

10/10/83 Wichita, KS - Century II (missing 1 match)
NWA World Champion: Harley Race vs The Super Destroyer
Bob Brown vs Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler vs Steve Sybert
Tonga John and Ron McFarlane vs Ron Ritche and Angelo Mosca, Jr.

10/12/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Mosca, Jr. vs. Ron Ritchie
Jerry Ho vs. Killer Karl Krupp
Buzz Tyler and Mike Pagel vs. Super Destroyer and Roger Kirby
Booker T vs. Jerry Brown
Bob Brown vs. NWA World Champion: Harley Race

10/13/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race no contest Hulk Hogan
Super Destroyer beat Buzz Tyler
Bulldog Bob Brown & Booker T beat Killer Karl Krupp & Jerry Brown
Ron Ritchie drew Roger Kirby
Mike Pagel beat Tonga John
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Steve Sybert

10/14/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Booker T d. Steve Seibert (14 minutes)
Bob Brown d. The Super Destroyer (18 minutes)
Angelo Mosca, Jr. and Mike Pagel d. Jerry Brown and Tonga John (14 minutes)
Buck Robley d. Roger Kirby (17 minutes, sleeper)
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Buzz Tyler (19 minutes, suplex)

10/19/83 Greenville, IL - Greenville High School
Dick the Bruiser vs The Super Destroyer (1 fall 60 minutes)
Bob Brown vs Roger Kirby (1 fall 45 minutes)
Buzz Tyler vs Karl Krupp (1 fall 30 minutes)
Angelo Mosca, Jr. and Rick Gibson vs Jerry Brown and Tonga John (1 fall)
George Wells vs Ron Ritchie (1 fall 15 minutes)

10/20/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Super Destroyer to win the Central States Title (Loser Leaves Town Match)
Buck Robley beat Roger Kirby
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Jerry Brown beat Booker T
Mike Pagel beat Jerry Brown dq
Angelo Mosca Jr & Ron Ritchie beat Tonga John & Doug Somers

10/21/83 Topeka, KS
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby
Booker T d. Jerry Brown
Karl Krupp d. Mike Pagel
Sonny Myers and Angelo Mosca, Jr. d. Doug Sommers and Tonga John

10/22/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Doug Somers vs. Ron Ritchie
Angelo Mosca Jr. vs. Tonga John
Bob Brown vs. Roger Kirby
Killer Karl Krupp vs. Mike Pagel
Booker T vs. Jerry Brown
Buzz Tyler vs. Super Destroyer

10/23/83 Topeka, KS
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby
Booker T d. Jerry Brown
Karl Krupp d. Mike Pagel
Sonny Myers and Angelo Mosca, Jr. (Sub Buck Robley and Bob Brown) d. Tonga John and Doug Somers
Angelo Mosca, Jr. vs Ron Ritchie (cancelled)

10/24/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown and Buck Robley vs Roger Kirby and Karl Krupp
Buzz Tyler vs Jerry Brown
Booker T vs Tonga John
Ron Ritchie vs Doug Somers
Angelo Mosca, Jr. vs Ron McFarlane

10/25/83 Rogers, AR
Angelo Mosca, Jr. d. Dr. X (Sonny Myers)
Ron Ritchie d. Doug Sommers
BOoker T. d. Tonga John
Buck Robley d. Jerry Brown
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby and Karl Krupp


10/27/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buck Robley drew Mike George (sub Buddy Landell?)
Jerry Brown beat Booker T
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat Killer Karl Krupp & 666
Tiger Mask (ken Wayne) beat Roger Kirby
Iceman Parsons beat Tonga John
Ron Ritchie & Angelo Mosca Jr beat Mr Ebony & Mongol
Scott Farris beat Jerry Anderson
Doug Somers beat Russell Sapp

11/3/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Scott Ferris d. Ron Ritchie
Angelo Mosca, Jr. d. Grizzly Evans.
Tiger Mask (Ken Wayne) d. Doug Sommers
David Von Erich d. Mr. Ebony
Bruiser Brody beat The Mongol
Bob Brown d. Karl Krupp
666 (Jim Starr) and Roger Kirby d. Buzz Tyler and Buck Robley

11/5/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Scott Ferris vs. Tom Jones
Angelo Mosca Jr. vs. Doug Somers
Roger Kirby vs. Tiger Mask
Grizzly Evans vs. Ron Ritchie
Booker T vs. Jerry Brown (No Disqualification Match)
666 and Killer Karl Krupp vs. Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler

11/7/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Scott Ferris defeated Angelo Mosca Jr.
Tiger Mask (Ken Wayne) defeated Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie defeated Grizzly Evans
Jerry Brown defeated Booker T
Buck Robley and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated 666 and Tonga John
NWA World Champion: Harley Race defeated Buzz Tyler

11/8/83 Falls City, NE
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Buzz Tyler
Booker T. d. Jerry Brown
666 d. Angelo Mosca, Jr. and Ron Ritchie
Tom JOnes d. Scott Ferris
Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby

11/10/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Harley Race beat Ted DiBiase
Bruiser Brody DCOR Kamala
Ric Flair d. Mr. Wrestling II
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat The Mongol (Gene Lewis) & 666
Paul Orndorff beat Ron Ritchie
Tiger Mask d. Grizzly Evans
Roger Kirby & Jerry Brown beat Booker T & Angelo Mosca Jr
Bobby Fulton drew Scott Farris
Rufus R Jones (probably Tom Jones) beat Doug Somers
Doug Somers d. Mr. Ebony


11/11/83 El Dorado Springs, MO
Tiger Mask d. Tom Jones
Doug Sommers d. Angelo Mosca, Jr.
Bobby Fulton and Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby and Karl Krupp
NWA World Champion: Harley Race d. Bob Brown

11/16/83 Chomte, KS
Doug Sommers d. Angelo Mosca, Jr.
Scott Ferris d. Tiger Mask
Ron Ritchie d. Tom Jones
Grizzly Evans d. Booker T.
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby and 666

11/17/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Paul Orndorff dq
666 beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Booker T & Ron Ritchie beat Mr Ebony & Roger Kirby
Tiger Mask beat Paul Kelly
Bobby Fulton beat Greg "Grizzly" Evans
Doug Sommers & Scott Farris beat Angelo Mosca Jr & Mark Stuart

11/18/83 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
666 and Karl Krupp d. Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown COR (29 minutes, Tyler counted out)
Rick Stuart (sub Jerry Brown) d. Booker T COR (Street Fight)
Paul Orndorff d. Ron Ritchie (19 minutes, inside cradle)
Angelo Mosca, Jr. d. Grizzly Evans (19 minutes, cross body block)
Tiger Mask d. Doug Somers (14 minutes)
Roger Kirby d. Tom Jones (14 minutes, neck breaker)
Bobby Gibson sub Rick Stuart DREW Paul Kelly (15 minutes)

11/21/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
666 and Roger Kirby vs Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown
Booker T. vs Jerry Brown (Street Fight)
Ron Ritchie vs Paul Orndorff
Tiger Mask vs Doug Somers
Velvet McIntyre vs Peggy Lee
Rick Stuart vs Scott Farris

11/22/83 Rogers, AR
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby
Bob Brown and Buck Robley d. 666 and Karl Krupp
Tiger Mask d. Paul Kelly
Velvet McIntyre d. Peggy Lee
Bobby Fulton d. Doug Sommers


11/24/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler beat 666 & Roger Kirby
Paul Orndorff beat Danny Brower
Mike George beat Scott Farris
Bobby Fulton beat Paul Kelly
Mark Stuart beat MEB (Rick Link)
Doug Sommers beat Angelo Mosca Jr
Tiger Mask beat Charley Atlas
Greg Evans beat John Henry
666 won Battle Royal

11/26/83 Kansas City, MO(?) - TV
Bobby Fulton d. Terry Daniels
Ted Reynolds d. MEB DQ
Buddy Landell d. Dan Brower
666 d. Steve Hall
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Grizzly Evans and Bobby Woods

Ron Ritchie d. Sonny Rogers
Buddy Landell d. Charles Atlas
666 d. Dennis Stamp
Buck Robley d. Tom Ludley
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby

Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown DDQ 666 and MEB
Bobby Fulton d. Paul Kelly
Mark Stewart d. Steve Hall
Scott Ferris d. Ron Ritchie DQ
Buddy Landell d. Sonny Rogers
Tiger Mask and Velvet McIntyre d. Terry Daniels and Peggy Lee



12/1/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler & Buck Robley no contest MEB & 666
Bobby Fulton beat Roger Kirby for Central States Television Title
Ron Ritchie beat Scott Farris
Candi Devine beat Sandy Partlow
Tiger Mask beat Jerry Anderson
Paul Kelly beat Greg Evans
Doug Somers beat Danny Brower

12/5/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler and Buck Robley vs 666 and Scott Farris
MEB vs Bob Brown
Bobby Fulton vs Grizzly Evans
Mark Stuart vs Paul Kelly
Angelo Msoca, Jr. vs Danny Brower

12/8/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat 666
Austin Idol no contest Paul Orndorff
Tiger Mask drew Scott Farris
Bobby Fulton beat Barry Orton
MEB beat Danny Brower & Greg Evans
Giant Kimala beat Mike Pagel
Ron Ritchie beat Paul Kelly
Doug Sommers beat Jerry Anderson

12/11/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Danny Brower vs. Doug Somers
Scott Ferris vs. Tiger Mask
Grizzly Evans vs. Paul Kelly
Bobby Fulton vs. Roger Kirby
M.E.B. and 666 vs. Ron Ritchie and Buzz Tyler

12/14/83 Hurly, MO
Doug Somers d. Abdullah the Great
Grizzly Evans d. Roger Kirby
Sonny Myers d. 666 DQ
Roger Kirby won Battle Royal


12/15/83 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Kamala beat Bruiser Brody dq
Buzz Tyler & The Midnight Stallion beat MEB & 666
Buck Robley drew Paul Orndorff
Buddy Landell beat Ted Oates
King Cobra beat Paul Kelly
Scott Farris beat Dan Brower
Ron Ritchie beat Roger Kirby
Tommy Rogers d. Grizzly Evans
Tiger Mask beat Barry Orton
Bobby Fulton d. Doug Somers

12/16/83 Rogers, AR
Paul Kelly drew Dan Brower
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie d. Buddy Landell DQ
Buzz Tyler and Bobby Fulton d. Scott Ferris and MEB
Buck Robley d. Sheik Abdullah

12/25/83 Kansas city, KS - Memorial Hall
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion: Ric Flair
King Cobra d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler d. Scott Farris
Buddy Landell d. Rick Gibson
Tully Blanchard (sub Paul Orndorff) d. Grizzly Evans
Bruiser Brody d. MEB
Tiger Mask d. Paul Kelly
Buck Robley d. Bob (Tom?) Stanton
666 d. Tony Boyers
Ron Starr d. Sheik Abdullah (sub for Ron Ritchie)
Buzz Tyler d. Buddy Landell DQ
King Cobra d Bill Howard
Buck Robley d. Tiger Mask
Bruiser Brody drew a BYE
Tully Blanchard was eliminated for interfering in Buzz Tyler and Buddy Landell bout
666 d. Buck Robley DQ
Bruiser Brody d. 666 to earn shot at NWA World Champion: Ric Flair

12/26/83 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Bruiser Brody
Buzz Tyler and The Midnight Stallion vs 666 and MEB
Rick Gibson vs Buddy Landel
Bobby Fulton vs Scott Farris
Little Cocoa vs Johnny Reb
Billy Howard vs Tiger Mask

12/28/83 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs. Ron Ritchie
Paul Kelly vs. Tiger Mask
Johnny Reb vs. Little Coco
Bobby Fulton vs. Scott Ferris
Buddy Landel vs. Rick Gibson
666 and M.E.B. vs. Buzz Tyler and The Midnight Stallion (Tully Blanchard)
Bruiser Brody vs. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair


12/29/83 Kansas City
Bruiser Brody beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dq
666 beat MEB
Buzz Tyler beat Tully Blanchard
Ron Ritchie beat Roger Kirby
Little Coco beat Johnny Reb
Scott Farris drew Billy Howard

Last edited on Fri Sep 6th, 2019 06:53 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/5/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown d. Tully Blanchard DQ
Bob Brown d. Paul Kelly
Tiger Mask d. Grizzly Evans
Scott Farris and Bill Howard d. Johnny ? and Tommy Rogers (Tommy Lane)
Roger Kirby d. Dusty Wolfe
Buck Robley d. 666
Buzz Tyler and King Cobra DDQ Luke Graham and Tully BLanchard
Bruiser Brody d. Ted DiBiase

1/7/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - Cancelled


1/9/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bruiser Brody vs Kamala
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton vs Ron Ritchie
666 vs MEB (Loser Leave Town)
King Cobra and Buzz Tyler vs Luke Graham and Tully Blanchard
Scott Ferris vs Dusty Wolfe

1/11/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton vs Ron Ritchie
Tiger Mask and Buzz Tyler vs Roger Kirby and Paul Kelly
Tommy Rogers (Lane) vs Bill Howard
Dusty Wolfe vs Scott Ferris
Buzz Tyler vs Luke Graham


1/12/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Scott Ferris d. Dusty Wolfe
Paul Kelly d. Tommy Rogers
Tiger Mask (Ken Wayne) d. Bill Howard
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Les Thornton beat Ron Ritchie,
Bulldog Brown & Buzz Tyler & King Cobra beat Luke Graham & Tully Blanchard & Roger Kirby.


1/15/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Ron Ritchie won 12 Man $5,000 Battle Royal
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Roger Kirby and Luke Graham (19 minutes)
Ron Ritche d. Bill Howard (17 minutes, sunset flip)
Grizzly Evans d. Tiger Mask (14 minutes, inside cradle)
Paul Kelly d. Dusty Wolfe (14 minutes, arm drop and press)
Tommy Rogers DREW Scott Farris (15 minutes)

1/18/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Buck Robley wins tournament for the Central States Television Title
--Tournament included Ron Ritchie, Paul Kelly, Scott Ferris, Billy Howard, Roger Kirby, Tiger Mask, Tommy Rogers and Dusty Wolfe
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown vs Tully Blanchard and Luke Graham

1/19/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tommy Rogers d. Grizzly Evans
Paul Kelly d. Dusty Wolfe
Ron Ritchie d. Scott Ferris
Buzz Tyler & Bulldog Brown & King Cobra beat Luke Graham & Tully Blanchard & Roger Kirby,
Grapplers beat Bruiser Brody & Buck Robley dq.

1/23/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DREW Bruiser Brody (No DQ)
Buzz Tyler and "Mystery Partner" (most likely Bob Brown) vs Luke Graham and Tully Blanchard
Ron Ritchie vs Bill Howard
Tiger Mask vs Roger Kirby
Dusty Wolfe vs Paul Kelly
Tommy Rogers vs Scott Ferris

1/24/84 Miami, OK
Tiger Mask drew Scott Ferris
Ron Ritchie d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Tully Blanchard and Luke Graham
Sonny Rogers d. Paul Kelly
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DDQ Bruiser Brody

1/25/84 Topeka, KS
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair NC Bruiser Brody

1/26/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tiger Mask d. Scott Ferris
Ron Ritchie d. Bill Howard
Luke Graham and Roger Kirby d. Tommy Rogers and Bob Brown
Tully Blanchard beat Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Title
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race,
Bruiser Brody DCOR Kimala.

1/29/84 Sedalia, MO
Dusty Wolfe drew Paul Kelly
Ron Ritchie d. Scott Ferris
Tiger Mask and Russell Sapp (sub Buzz Tyler) d. Roger Kirby and Bill Howard
Bob Brown d. Luke Graham DQ
Ron Ritchie won BR

2/2/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby
TG Stone d. TOmmy Rogers
Mark & Jay Youngblood beat Bill Howard & Paul Kelly.
Luke Graham d. Dusty Wolfe
Grappler #2 d. Ron Ritchie
Buck Robley NC Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard d. Buzz Tyler (Texas Death Match)


2/9/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tommy Rogers d. Paul Kelly
TG Stone d. Dusty Wolfe
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby
The Grapplers d. Ron Ritchie and Buck Robley
Bob Brown NC Luke Graham
Buzz Tyler beat Tully Blanchard in a barbed wire cage match to win the Central States Title

2/12/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Paul Kelly vs. Tiger Mask
Dusty Wolfe vs. T.G. Stone
Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Rogers
Ron Ritchie vs. Scott Ferris
Bob Brown vs. Luke Graham
The Grapplers vs. The Rock 'n' Roll Express
Buzz Tyler vs. Tully Blanchard (Barbed Wire Street Fight)

2/16/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tommy Rogers d. Dusty Wolfe
Roger Kirby beat Tiger Mask (Ken Wayne).
TG Stone d. ?
Bob Brown d. Paul Kelly
Ron Ritchie d. Bill Howard
Buzz Tyler d. Scott Ferris
Luke Graham NC Buzz Sawyer
Mark Youngblood & Jay Youngblood beat The Grapplers dq,

2/21/84 Topeka, KS
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Buzz Tyler
Roger Kirby d. Tiger Mask
Luke Graham d. Dusty Wolfe
TG Stone d. Tommy Rogers
The Garpplers d. Bob Brown and Ron Ritchie

2/23/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dcor The Junkyard Dog,
Dusty Wolfe d. Paul Kelly
Buzz Tyler d. TG Stone
The Grapplers d. Bob Brown and Ron Ritchie
Tiger Mask beat Roger Kirby,
Luke Graham beat Ox Baker.

2/24/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
TigeR Mask d. Bill howard
TG STone d. Dusty Wolfe
Luke Graham NC Buzz Tyler
The Grapplers d. Buck Robley and Ron Ritchie
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown

2/27/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
$5000 Battle Royal
Buzz Tyler vs Luke Graham
Bob Brown vs Scott Ferris
Ron Ritchie vs Grappler #2
Dusty Wolfe vs TG Stone
Tiger Mask vs Roger Kirby
Tommy Rogers(Lane) vs Paul Kelly

3/1/84 Kansas City, Ks - Memorial Hall
Grapplers beat Ron Ritchie & Tiger Mask (Ken Wayne),
Tiger Mask beat Dave Austin,
Bob Brown beat Luke Graham dq,
Grapplers beat Ron Ritchie & Ted Oates dq,
Buzz Tyler beat TG Stone,
Scott Ferris beat Dusty WOlfe,
Luke Graham beat Tommy Rogers,
Buck Robley beat Paul Kelly,
Ted Oates beat Bill Howard.

3/3/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Paul Kelly vs. Tommy Rogers
Ron Ritchie vs. Scott Ferris
Roger Kirby vs. Tiger Mask
T.G. Stone vs. Ted Oates
Buzz Sawyer vs. Luke Graham
Buck Robley and Bruiser Brody vs. Grapplers

3/4/84 Kansas City, MO (Kemper Arena Att 10,123)
Harley Race drew NWA World Champion: Ric Flair,
Bruiser Brody beat Kimala cage match,
Kerry Von Erich & Ron Ritchie beat Grapplers dq,
Tiger Mask beat Roger Kirby,
Buzz Tyler beat Scott Ferris,
Ted Oates beat TG Stone,
Bulldog Brown beat Paul Ellering,
Wahoo McDaniel & Buzz Sawyer & junkyard Dog beat Road Warriors & Luke Graham.

3/6/84 Jefferson City, MO
Harley Race d. Luke Graham
The Grapplers d. Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown
Ron Ritchie d. Roger Kirby
TG Stone d. Dusty Wolfe

3/14/84 Sedalia, MO
Tommy Rogers(Lane) drew Scott Ferris
Ted Oates d. Scott Ferris
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler and Ron Ritchie d. The Grapplers
Bob Brown d. Luke Graham DQ

3/15/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Scott Ferris d. Tommy Rogers
Dusty Wolfe d. Paul Kelly
Tiger Mask d. TG Stone
Buzz Tyler d. Roger Kirby
Bob Brown d. Luke Graham
Ted Oates and Bob Brown d. The Grapplers

3/17/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - CANCELLED


3/18/84 Rogers, AR
Tommy Rogers(Lane) drew TG Stone
Buzz Tyler d. Luke Graham
Ted Oates d. Grappler #2
The Grapplers d. Bob Brown and Ron Ritchie


3/19/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ron Ritchie and Buck Robley vs The Grapplers
Bob Brown vs Luke Graham
Tiger Mask vs Roger Kirby
Ted Oates vs TG Stone
Dusty Wolfe vs Scott Ferris



3/22/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Paul Kelly d. Jerry Andrews
Ted Oates d. The Grappler
Luke Graham beat Buzz Tyler.
Grappler #2 d. Tiger Mask
Ron Ritchie d. TG Stone
Dusty Wolfe and Tommy Rogers (Tommy Lane) d. Scott Ferris and Roger Kirby

3/25/84 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Roger Kirby drew Dusty Wolfe
Tiger Mask d. TG STone
Buzz Tyler DDQ Luke Graham
Jerry Oates d. Les Thornton DQ
The Grapplers d. Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie

3/29/84 Kansas City, KS
--Tournament for Central States Tag Team Title--
Jerry and Ted Oates d. Les Thornton and Roger Kirby
Luke Graham and One Man Gang d. Tommy Rogers (Lane) and Dusty Wolfe
The Grapplers d. Buzz Tyler and Ron Ritchie
Jim Duggan and Scott Ferris d. TG Stone and Don White
Butch Reed and Wahoo McDaniel d. The Mongols DQ
Jerry and Ted Oates d. Luke Graham and One Man Gang
Butch Reed and Wahoo McDaniel d. Jim Duggan and Scott Ferris
The Grapplers drew a BYE
The Grapplers d. Butch Reed and Wahoo McDaniel
Jerry and Ted Oates drew a BYE
The Grapplers d. Jerry and Ted Oates
(The Central States Tag Team Title was held up due to controversial victory in which Grappler #1 used loaded boot)

4/2/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Tommy Rogers(Lane) d. Paul Kelly
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo
Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie d. Scott Ferris and TG Stone
Buzz Tyler d. Luke Graham
Tiger Mask d. Roger Kirby (lumberjack)

4/3/84 Topeka, KS
Tommy Rogers beat Paul Kelly,
Buzz Tyler beat Luke Graham dq,
Ron Ritchie & Ted Oates beat Grapplers,
Roger Kirby beat Tiger Mask Texas Death Match.

4/4/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Wolfe vs. Paul Kelly
Tommy Rogers vs. Sioy(???)
Roger Kirby vs. Tiger Mask (lumberjack)
Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham
Grapplers vs. Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie

4/5/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted & Jerry Oates beat The Grapplers to win held up Central States Tag Team Titles
Tommy Rogers beat TG STone,
Ron Ritchie beat Tom Schafer,
Tom Shaft beat Kevin Kelly,
Tom Shaft beat Dusty Wolfe,
Marty Jannetti & Cowboy Lang beat Roger Kirby & Little Tokyo,
Buzz Tyler Dcor Luke Graham.

4/6/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Center
Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie vs The Grapplers
Buzz Tyler vs Luke Graham
Tommy Rogers(Lane) vs Mike Davis
Tiger Mask d. TG Stone
Dusty Wolfe d. Dan White

4/9/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
The Grapplers vs Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie
Buzz Tyler vs Luke Graham
Tiger Mask vs TG Stone
Tommy Rogers vs Paul Kelly
Dusty Wolfe vs Scott Ferris

4/12/84 Kansas City
Grapplers beat Jerry and Ted Oates to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Buzz Tyler beat Luke Graham chain match,
TG Stone beat Dusty Wolfe,
Ron Ritchie beat Kevin Kelly,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Roger Kirby & Scott Ferris.


4/17/84 Rogers, AR
Marty Jannetty d. Scott Ferris
Tommy Rogers(Lane) d. TG Stone
Roger Kirby drew Art Crews
Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie d. The Grapplers DQ
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Buzz Tyler

4/19/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie & Art Crews & Tommy Rogers beat Scott Ferris & TG Stone & Roger Kirby,
Marty Jannetty beat Grappler 2,
Ted Oates beat Grappler 1,
Luke Graham beat Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Title

4/20/84 Lincoln, NE
Marty Janetty drew TG Stone
Art Crews d. Scott Ferris
Luke Graham d. Buzz Tyler
Ted Oates and Ron Ritchie d. The Grapplers
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Brad Armstrong

4/23/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tommy Rogers(Lane) and Marty Jannetty d. Scott Ferris and TG Stone
Art Crews d. Grizzly Evans
Tom Shaft d. Roger Kirby
Buzz Tyler d. Luke Graham
Jerry and Ted Oates d. The Grapplers

4/25/84 Topeka, KS
Ted and Jerry Oates beat The Grapplers,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Art Crews & Roger Kirby,
Luke Graham beat Buzz Tyler,
Tom Shaft beat Scott Ferris,
TG STone beat Jerry Anderson.

4/26/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Luke Graham (cage match),
Art Crews beat Tom Sharpe,
Tom Shaft beat Girzzly Evans,
Scott Ferris beat JErry Anderson,
Roger Kirby beat Tommy Rogers dq,
Ted Oates & Marty Jannetty beat The Grapplers & TG STone.

4/28/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Marty Janetty drew Scott Ferris
Roger Kirby DDQ Tom Shaft
Art Crews, Tom Shaft and Marty Janetty d. Roger Kirby, Scott Ferris and TG Stone
Luke Graham d. Buzz Tyler
The Grapplers d. Ted Oates and Bob Brown

4/29/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Paul Kelly vs. Tom Shaft
T.G. Stone vs. Ted Oates
Uptown Boys (Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers) vs. Roger Kirby and Scott Ferris
Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham (chain match)
---11 Man Battle Royal
Featuring: Art Crews, Kamala, Marty Jannetty, Paul Kelly, Roger Kirby, Ron Ritchie, Scott Ferris, T.G. Stone, Ted Oates, Tom Shaft, Tommy Rogers

5/3/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler beat Luke Graham dq,
Marty Jannetty drew Art Crews,
Tom Shaft beat Scott Ferris,
Ted Oates beat TG Stone,
Roger Kirby beat Tommy Rogers,
The Grapplers beat Harley Race & Bulldog Brown.

5/7/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Marty Jannetty beat Russell Sapp (sub Scott Ferris),
Desiree Peterson beat Judy Martin,
TG Stone beat Tom Shaft,
Grappler 1 (sub Luke Graham) beat Buzz Tyler,
Art Crews & Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat The Grapplers & ROger Kirby.

5/9/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews vs. Roger Kirby
Uptown Boys (Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers) vs. T.G. Stone and Scott Ferris
Desiree Petersen vs. Judy Martin
Buzz Tyler vs. Luke Graham (texas death)
The Grapplers vs. Ted Oates and Jerry Oates

5/10/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair,
Stan Hansen beat Baron Von Raschke,
Grapplers beat Harley Race & Ron Ritchie,
Barry WIndham beat Roger Kirby,
Judy Martin beat desiree Petersen,
Oates Brothers beat TG STone & Luke Graham,
Marty Jannetty beat Scott Ferris.

5/12/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - Cancelled
--(previous shows cancelled due to Central States TV not being shown before cards are booked. WRSP-TV in Springfield now carries All-Star Wrestling)
--supposed to have 12 more shows in the year..

5/15/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Marty Janetty and Tommy Rogers (Tommy Lane) d. Luke Graham and TG Stone
Desiree Peterson d. Judy Martin
Roger Kirby NC Tom Shaft
Grappler #2 d. Sonny Myers
Ted Oates d. Grappler #1

5/17/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Grappler 1 beat Ron Ritchie,
Ted Oates beat Luke Graham,
Desiree Peterson & Marty jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Judy Martin & Scott Ferris & SHeik Abdulla,
Roger Kirby beat Tom Shaft,
Art Crews ddq TG Stone,
Jerry Oates drew Grappler 2.

5/18/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
TG Stone beat Mike Pagel,
Desiree Peterson beat Judy Martin,
Tommy Rogers dcor Scott Ferris,
Marty Jannetty beat Roger Kirby,
Luke Graham beat Art Crews,
Jerry & Ted Oates beat The Grapplers.

5/20/84 Lincoln, NE
TG STone drew Tommy Rogers,
Art Crews beat Luke Graham,
Roger Kirby drew Marty Jannetty,
Desiree Petersen beat Judy Martin,
The Grapplers beat The Oates Brothers.

5/21/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Art Crews d. Scott Ferris
Marty Jannetty d. TG Stone
Grappler #1 d. Tom Shaft
Ted Oates d. Roger Kirby
Tommy Rogers d. Grappler #2
Luke Graham d. Russell Sapp
Art Crews d. Marty Jannetty
Ted Oates NC Grappler #1
Art Crews d. Luke Graham - won Tournament for vacant Central States Television Title

5/24/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Luke Graham beat Ted Oates
Tommy Rogers & Marty Jannetty beat The Grapplers,
TOm Shaft beat Scott Ferris,
Thomas Ivey beat Roger Kirby,
Art Crews beat TG STone,
Mighty Joey beat Little Cocoa.

5/26/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone
Scott Ferris vs. Tom Shaft
Art Crews vs. Mike Pagel
Roger Kirby vs. Tommy Rogers
Luke Graham vs. Tom Andrews
The Grapplers vs. Ted Oates and Jerry Oates (cage)

5/27/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Tommy Rogers d. Russel Sapp
Marty Jannetty d. TG Stone
Tom Shaft d. Roger Kirby
Luke Graham d. Ted Oates

6/3/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat TG STone & Scott Ferris,
Art Crews beat Roger Kirby,
Luke Graham beat Tom Shaft,
The Road Warriors dcor King Kong Bundy & Wahoo MCDaniel,
Grapplers beat Ted Oates & Thomas Ivey,
Jim Garvin beat Chris Adams,
Harley Race beat Kimala dq.

6/4/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ted Oates d. Grappler #1
Marty Jannetty, Art Crews and Thomas Ivey d. The Shadow, Grappler #2 and TG Stone
Art Crews d. Roger Kirby
Tom Shaft d. Scott Ferris
Abdullah the Great d. Russel Sapp

6/6/84 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Marty Jannetty & Tom Shaft beat Sheik Abdulla & Scott Ferris,
Art Crews beat TG STone,
Littly Joey beat Little Coco,
Tommy Rogers beat Roger Kirby,
The Grapplers beat Tom Ivy & Ted Oates.

6/7/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat Grizzley Evans,
Art Crews drew Luke Graham,
Ted Oates beat Roger Kirby,
Thomas Ivey beat Scott Ferris,
TG Stone beat Tom Shaft,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers.

6/12/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Art Crews won battle royal
Art Crews d. Luke Graham
Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers d. The Grapplers
Ted Oates d. TG Stone
Scott Ferris d. Tom Shaft
Thomas Ivey d. Roger Kirby

6/13/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Ted Oates d. Luke Graham DQ (26 minutes, outside interference by his manager)
The Grapplers d. Tommy Rogers and Marty Jannetty (27 minutes, leg cradle)
TG Stone d. Tom Shaft (12 minutes, neckbreaker)
Art Crews d. Roger Kirby (14 minutes, cross body block)
Tom Ivey d. Scott Farris (14 minutes, press)

6/14/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted Oates beat Scott Ferris,
TG STone beat Tom Ivey,
Art Crews beat Roger Kirby,
Marty Jannetty & Tom Rogers drew The Grapplers,
Ted Oates & Tom Shaft & Art Crews & Thomas Ivey beat Mike Pagel & Tg Stone & Scott Ferris & Roger Kirby,
Harley Race beat Luke Graham dq.

6/17/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews vs. T.G. Stone
Scott Ferris vs. Tommy Rogers
Marty Jannetty vs. Roger Kirby
The Grapplers vs. Ted Oates and Thomas Ivey
Harley Race vs. Luke Graham

6/18/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Art Crews won battle royal,
Art Crews (sub Harley Race) beat Luke Graham dq,
The Grapplers beat The Uptown Boys (Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers (Tommy Lane)),
Ted Oates beat TG STone,
Tom Ivey beat Roger Kirby.
Art Crews vs Mike Pagel

6/21/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ted Oates beat Luke Graham to win the Central States Title
Harley Race beat Tug Taylor,
Grapplers beat Akio Sato & Tom Shaft,
TG Stone beat Dan Talley,
Art Crews drew MEB (Rick Link),
Thomas Ivey beat Brian Madden,
MEB beat Mike Pagel,
Uptwon Boys beat Roger Kirby & Buddy Dixon.


6/23/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Ted Oates beat Wahoo McDaniel to win battle royal
Ted Oates won battle royal,
Wahoo MCDaniel won battle royal,
Ricky Golden & Akio Sato & Dan Talley beat Roger Kirby & Mike Pagel & Tug Taylor,
Thomas Ivey beat Jake Milliman,
TG STone beat THomas Shaft,
MEB beat Woody WIlson,
Art Crews beat Mike Madigan,
Harley Race & Ted Oates beat Luke Grhaam & MEB,
Uptwon Boys beat The Grapplers,
Wahoo MCDaniel drew Crusher Blackwell.


6/26/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall (plus more OCR isn't reading the print clearly)
Art Crews d. Luke Graham (No DQ)



6/28/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Pagel beat Thomas Shaft,
Thomas Ivey beat Steve Siebert,
Akio Sato drew TG Stone,
Ted Oates beat Luke Graham,
Art Crews beat MEB dq,
Uptown BOys beat The Grapplers to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Tommy Rogers, Marty Jannetty, and Sonny Myers d. The Grapplers and Jimmy Hart (Chicken Suit Match) (unsure if this was part of the card)

6/30/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Sheik Abdullah vs. Thomas Ivey
T.G. Stone vs. Tom Shaft
M.E.B. vs. Ted Oates
Art Crews vs. Luke Graham
The Grapplers vs. Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers

7/5/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Grapplers beat Ox Baker & Thomas Ivey,
Art Crews beat MEB,
Gypsy Joe beat Dave Peterson,
TG STone beat Jerry Anderson,
Halrey Race beat Luke Grhaam & Shiek Abdullah (Handicap match),
Gypsy Joe beat steve Siebert,
Ted Oates beat Dave Peterson,
Uptown Boys beat TG Stone & Grizzly Evans.

7/6/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
TG Stone drew Dave Peterson,
Luke Grham beat Thomas Ivey,
Ted Oates beat Steve Siebert,
Art Crews beat MEB,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers ddq Grapplers.

7/7/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair drew Kerry Von Erich,
Harley Race beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Kamala) chain match,
Wahoo McDaniel & RUfus Jones (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat The Grapplers dq,
Uptown Boys beat LUke Graham & MEB,
Rufus Jones beat Ted Oates dq.
Art Crews d. TG Stone
Desiree Peterson d. Peggy Lee
NWA World Women's Champion: Fabulous Moolah d. Winona Little Heart
Jerry Blackwell d. Don Fargo and Thomas Ivey


7/10/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Ted Oates
Rufus Jones, Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers vs The Grapplers and Luke Graham
MEB vs Art Crews
Danny Fargo vs TG Stone
The Fabulous Moolah and Peggy Lee vs Wenona Little Heart and Desire Peterson

7/11/84 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Luke Grhaam beat Thomas Ivey,
Ted Oates beat Rufus Jones,
Wenona Little Heart & Desiree PEterson beat Fabulous Moolah & Peggy Lee,
Grapplers beat Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers,
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dq.


7/12/84 Springfield, IL
Luke Graham vs Ted Oates
MEB vs Thomas Ivey
Desiree Peterson and Winona Little Heart vs Peggy Lee and The Fabulous Moolah
Art Crews vs TG Stone
Grappler #1 and Grappler #2 vs Tommy Rogers and Marty Jannetty
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Harley Race

7/14/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Winona Little Heart and Desiree Petersen vs. The Fabulous Moolah and Peggy Lee
Art Crews vs. M.E.B.
Ted Oates vs. Thomas Ivey
Luke Graham vs. Rufus R. Jones
The Grapplers vs. The Uptown Boys
Buzz Tyler vs. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair

7/16/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Marty Janetty and Tommy Rogers vs The Grapplers (cage match)
Ted Oates vs Buzz Tyler
Art Crews vs MEB
Luke Graham vs Dave Peterson
TG Stone vs Tom Ivey


7/19/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dq,
Wahoo MCDaniel & Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers & Ted Oates,
Buzz Tyler ddq Crusher Blackwell,
Misisng Link beat Art Crews,
Super Destroyer & Luke Grhaam beat Tom Ivey & Steve Sybert,
Gypsy Joe beat Mike Madigan,
Man Eating Beast beat Dave Peterson.

7/25/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall (Can't read OCR)


7/26/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Grapplers beat Mary Jannetty & Tommy Rogers to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Harley Race beat Missing Link,
Gypsy Joe & Luke Graham beat Tom Ivy & Mike Madigan,
Buzz Tyler beat Ted Oates dq,
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook.
Art Crews DCOR TG Stone

7/27/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers vs The Grapplers
Ted Oates vs Luke Graham
Buzz Tyler vs Gypsy Joe
Art Crews vs MEB
Tom Ivey vs TG Stone


7/30/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ted Oates vs Buzz Tyler (No DQ)
Art Crews vs Gypsy Joe
Marty Jannetty vs The Grappler #1
Tommy Rogers vs The Grappler #2
Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang
TG Stone, Luke Graham and MEB vs Dave Peterson, Tom Ivey and Mike Madigan

8/2/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Ted Oates dq,
Buzz TYler & Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers & Luke Graham,
Gypsy Joe beat Art Crews to win the Central States Television Title
Ox Baker beat MEB,
Tommy Rogers beat Grappler 2,
Buzz Tyler ddq Gypsy Joe.

8/4/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs. Thomas Ivey
Luke Graham vs. Mike Madigan
Art Crews vs. T.G. Stone
Buzz Tyler vs. Gypsy Joe
The Grapplers vs. Uptown Boys

8/11/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Crusher Blackwell,
Ted Oates beat Chris Adams dq,
Buzz Tyler & Jimmy Valiant beat The Grapplers dq,
Gypsy Joe drew Jim Gorman,
Ox Baker beat Tug Taylor & TG Stone handicap match,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Luke Graham & Sheik Abdulla.

8/12/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Luke Graham vs Ox Baker (Lumberjack Match, No DQ)
Buzz Tyler beat Ted Oates to win the Central State Title
The Grapplers vs Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers
Gypsy Joe vs Jim Gorman
TG Stone vs Tug Taylor

8/13/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
TG Stone beat Dave Madigan,
Tug Taylor beat Luke Graham,
Tommy Rogers drew Gypsy Joe,
Marty Jannetty beat Hacksaw Higgins dq (sub Ted Oates),
Buzz Tyler & Harley Race beat The Grapplers dq. (2/3 falls 60 minute time limit)

8/15/84 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Marty Jannetty beat Ted Oates,
Tommy Rogers drew Gypsy Joe,
Mike Madigan beat TG Stone,
Harley Race & Buzz Tyler beat The Grapplers.

8/16/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race & Buzz Tyler beat The Grapplers dq,
Marty Jannetty beat Luke Graham,
Tom Gorman drew Dave Peterson,
TOmmy Rogers beat Gypsy Joe dq,
Hacksaw Higgins beat Mike Madigan,
Ox Baker & Tug Taylor beat TG STone & The Mongo.

8/17/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Buzz Tyler vs Ted Oates
Marty Jannetty, Tommy Rogers and Jim Gorman vs The Grapplers and Gypsy Joe
Tug Taylor vs Luke Graham
Mike Madigan vs TG Stone
Tommy Rogers vs Grappler #2

8/22/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Jim Gorman vs. Mongol #2
Luke Graham, Grappler #1 and Grappler #2 vs. Marty Jannetty, Tommy Rogers and Tug Taylor
T.G. Stone vs. Terry Garvin (Lights out Match)
Gypsy Joe vs. Ox Baker
Buzz Tyler vs. Hacksaw Higgins

8/23/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler drew Ted Dibaise,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Gyspy Joe beat Dave Peterson,
Ox Baker ddq Luke Graham,
The Mongo & Hacksaw Higgins beat Jim Gorman & Tug Taylor,
TG Stone beat Terry Garvin.

8/26/84 Sedalia, MO
Jim Gorman and Mike Madigan d. the Mongo and Tug Taylor
Tommy Rogers(Lane) d. TG Stone
Marty Janetty d. Hacksaw Higgins
Buzz Tyler d. Gypsy Joe DQ
Ox Baker d. Luke Graham (cage)

8/27/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Ox Baker & Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Grapplers & Gypsy Joe,
Jim Gorman beat Luke Graham dq,
TG STone (sub The Mongo) beat Mike Madigan,
Tug Taylor beat Russell Sapp (sub TG Stone).

8/30/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Grappler 1,
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat TG Stone & Grappler 2,
Buzz Tyler beat Hacksaw Higgins dq,
Gypsy Joe beat Tug Taylor,
Ox Baker beat Luke Graham,
Tom Gorman & Dave Peterson beat MEB & JR Hooker.

8/31/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - Cancelled


9/7/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
TG Stone d. Terry Garvin (Lights Out Match)
Gypsy Joe d. Terry Garvin (sub Tommy Rogers)
Buzz Tyler d. Hacksaw Higgins
Marty Jannetty (sub Ox Baker) and Dave Peterson d. Tug Taylor and The Animal (sub Jay R. Hooker)
Marty Jannetty vs The Animal


9/9/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs. Tug Taylor
Jim Gorman vs. Sheik Abdullah
T.G. Stone and The Animal vs. Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers
Gypsy Joe vs. Ox Baker
Buzz Tyler vs. Hacksaw Higgins

9/10/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Jim Gorman drew Dave Peterson
Marty Janetty and Tommy Rogers(Lane) d. TG Stone and The ANimal
Buzz Tyler d. Hacksaw Higgins (no DQ)
Ox Baker d. Gypsy Joe DQ
Sheik Abdullah Hassan d. Tug Taylor

9/11/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall (can't read OCR)


9/12/84 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Uptown Boys beat TG Stone & Animal,
Tug Taylor drew Dave Peterson,
Ox Baker beat Sheik Abdulla dq,
Buzz Tyler beat Gypsy Joe to win the Central States Television Title
Harley Race beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Buzz Tyler won battle royal.

9/13/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ox Baker d. The Animal DQ
Ted DiBiase d. Tug Taylor
Sheik Abdullah d. Dave Peterson
Harley Race d. Hacksaw Larry Higgins DQ
Tommy Rogers (Lane) d. Jerry Anderson
Hacksaw Higgins d. Jim Gorman
Buzz Tyler and Bob Brown d. Gypsy Joe and TG Stone
Ted DiBiase d. Marty Janetty

9/16/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Bulldog Brown beat Tug Taylor,
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo,
Uptown Boys & Ox Baker beat TG Stone & Gypsy Joe & Animal,
Dave Peterson drew Tom Gorman,
Buzz Tyler beat Hacksaw Higgins dq,
Buzz Tyler beat Gypsy Joe.
Jerry Blackwell d. Harley Race
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Ted DiBiase

9/21/84 Falls City, NE
Tom Gorman d. Tug Taylor
Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers d. Sheik Abdullah and The Animal
Ox Baker d. TG Stone
Bob Brown d. Hacksaw Higgins
Buzz Tyler d. Gypsy Joe

9/22/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center


9/23/84 Topeka, KS
Tug Taylor & Ox Baker beat Russell Sapp & Sheik Abdulla,
Sheik Abdullah beat Dave Peterson,
Bulldog Brown beat Gypsy Joe,
Uptwon Boys beat TG Stone & Animal,
Buzz Tyler drew Hacksaw Higgins.

9/24/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Buzz Tyler beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Bulldog Brown beat Gypsy Joe,
Tommy ROgers beat Animal dq,
Marty Jannetty beat Tug Taylor,
Ox Baker & Dave Peterson beat Sheik Abdulla & TG Stone.

9/27/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Buzz Tyler drew Hacksaw Higgins,
Ron Garvin & Bulldog Brown beat Animal & Kostia Korchenko,
Harley Race beat TG STone,
Tommy Rogers beat Mike Bond,
Sheik Abdulla beat TUg Taylor,
Marty Jannetty beat Dave Peterson,
Animal beat Tom Gorman.

9/29/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson and Marty Jannetty vs. T.G. Stone and Sheik Abdullah
Jim Gorman vs. Mike Bond
Bob Brown vs. Gypsy Joe
The Animal vs. Tommy Rogers
Buzz Tyler vs. Hacksaw Higgins

10/6/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Bruiser Brody beat King Kong Bundy,
Ted Dibaise & Bulldog Brown beat Grapplers,
Hacksaw Higgins beat Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Title
Marty jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat Gypsy Joe & Paul Ellering,
The Rock & Roll Express drew The Grapplers,
Harley Race beat Jerry Blackwell cage match.
Harley Race d. Sheik Abdullah
Ron Garvin d. Mr. Pogo


10/8/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike Bond drew Dave Peterson
Bob Brown d. TG Stone
Mr. Pogo d. Tony Russo (sub Jim Gorman)
Marty Janetty won 12 man BR
Ronnie Garvin d. Hacksaw Higgins DQ
Gypsy Joe and The Animal d. Marty Janetty and Tommy Rogers(Lane)
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Buzz Tyler

10/11/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
ROger Kirby beat Tony Russo,
Dave Peterson beat Sheik Abdulla dq,
Tug Taylor beat Mike Bond,
Gypsy Joe & Great Pogo beat The Uptown boys to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Roger Kirby beat Tug Taylor,
Bulldog Brown beat Animal,
Bulldog Brown & Dave Peterson & Tom Gorman beat Sheik Abdulla & TG STone & ANimal dq,
Buzz Tyler drew Hacksaw Higgins.


10/13/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs. Mr. Pogo
T.G. Stone vs. Tommy Rogers
The Animal vs. Ox Baker
Gypsy Joe vs. Marty Jannetty
Bob Brown and Buzz Tyler vs. Sheik Abdullah and Hacksaw Higgins
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs. Ted DiBiase

10/14/84 Sedalia, MO - Liberty Park Convetion Hall (Can't read OCR)


10/15/84 Springfield, IL
The Animal vs Mike Bond
Jim Gorman vs Mr. Pogo
Marty Jannetty and Dave Peterson vs TG Stone and Sheik Abdullah
Bob Brown vs Gypsy Joe
Buzz Tyler vsHacksaw Higgins
--Battle Royal

10/18/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Garvin beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Bruiser Brody beat King Kong Bundy,
The Rock & Roll Express drew Grapplers,
Ted Dibaise & Bulldog Brown beat Grapplers,
Harley Race beat Crusher Blackwell cage match,
Hacksaw Higgins beat Buzz Tyler to win the Central States Title

10/19/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Buzz Tyler (w/Bob Brown) vs Hacksaw Higgins (w/Sheik Abdullah)
Marty Jannetty and Tommy Rogers vs TG Stone and Gypsy Joe
The Animal vs Bob Brown
Mike Bond vs Tug Taylor
Mr. Pogo vs Jim Gorman

10/22/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tug Taylor drew TG Stone
Jim Gorman d. The Animal
Cowboy Lang and Little Coco d. Johnny Reb and Little Tokyo
Marty Jannetty and Dave Peterson d. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe
Bob Brown d. Hacksaw Higgins

10/24/84 Lincoln, NE
Dave Peterson beat Mike Bond,
Cowboy Lang & Little Coco beat Little Tokyo & Little John,
Marty Jannetty beat Animal,
Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe beat Brad Armstong & Bulldog Brown,
Hacksaw Higgins beat Ron Garvin.

10/25/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave PEterson beat Animal,
Marty Jannetty beat TG STone,
Jim Gorman beat Mike Bond,
Gypsy Joe & Mr. Pogo beat Ron Garvin & Brad Armstrong,
Bulldog Brown beat Gypsy Joe,
Little John & Little Tokyo beat Little Coco & Cowboy Lang,
Harley Race beat Hacksaw Higgins to win the Central States Title
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Ted Dibiase.


11/1/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Bond beat Terry Anderson,
Tug Taylor beat TG Stone & Animal handicap match,
Tom Gorman beat Dr. X,
Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe drew Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty,
Harley Race beat Hacksaw Higgins (Texas Death Match)

11/2/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
T.G. Stone vs. Tug Taylor
Jim Gorman vs. Roger Kirby
The Animal vs. Dave Peterson
Marty Jannetty and Bob Brown vs. Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo
Hacksaw Higgins vs. Harley Race

11/4/84 Sedalia, MO
Mike Bond drew TG Stone
The Animal d. Russell Sapp
Roger Kirby d. Jim Gorman
Tug Taylor d. Hacksaw Higgins
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty NC Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo

11/5/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Jim Gorman d. The Animal
Roger Kirby d. Mike Bond
Tug Taylor drew TG Stone
Sonny Myers, Marty Jannetty and Jim Gorman d. Gypsy Joe, Mr. Pogo and Sheik Abdullah
Hacksaw Higgins d. Bob Brown

11/7/84 Greenville, IL - High School
T.G. Stone d. Mike Bond
Dave Peterson d. Hacksaw Higgins
Killer Khan DDQ Bob Brown
Jim Gorman and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe
Harley Race d. Jerry Blackwell

11/8/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
TG STone beat Terry Anderson,
Mike Bond beat Animal,
Roger Kirby beat Tug Taylor,
Ken Timbs beat Tom Gorman,
Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe ddq Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty,
Bulldog Brown beat Killer Kahn,
Harley Race bet Sheik Abdullah & Hacksaw Higgins (handicap match)

11/9/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Hacksaw Higgins d. Bob Brown
Roger Kirby d. Tug Taylor
TG Stong d. Russell Sapp
SOnny Myers d. The Animal
Ken Timbs d. Mike Bond
Harley Race and Marty Jannetty d. Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo

11/14/84 Lincoln, NE
Harley Race beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Great Pogo & Gypsy Joe beat Marty jannetty & Bulldog Brown,
Ken Timbs & TG Stone & Roger Kirby beat Russell Sapp & Tug Taylor & Rufus Jones elimination,
Tug Taylor beat TG STone,
Ken Timbs bat Russell Sapp,
Rufus Jones beat Roger Kirby.


11/15/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Roger Kirby d. Tug Taylor
Ken Timbs d. Terry Anderson
Mike Bond d. Sheik Abdullah
Rufus R. Jones NC Hacksaw Higgins
Rufus Jones d. The Animal
Mike Bond drew TG Stone
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo

11/17/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Mike Bond vs. Roger Kirby
T.G. Stone vs. Tug Taylor
Cowboy Lang and Little Coco vs. Little Tokyo and Midget John
Jim Gorman vs. Ken Timbs
Dave Peterson vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe

11/18/84 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Marty Jannetty and Bob Brown vs Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe
Hacksaw Higgins vs Mike Bond
TG Stone vs Rufus Jones
Jim Gorman vs Ken Timbs
Roger Kirby vs Tug Taylor


11/19/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike Bond drew TG Stone,
Roger Kirby beat Tug Taylor,
Rufus Jones (sub Jim Gorman) dcor Ken Timbs,
Marty jannetty & Dave Peterson beat Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe,
BUlldog Brown beat Hacksaw Higgins (Special Referee Rufus Jones).

11/22/84 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Gypsy Joe d. Mike Bond
Roger Kirby d. TG Stone
Ken Timbs d. Gypsy Joe
Ken Timbs d. Roger Kirby DQ
Candy Devine d. Princess JAsmine
Mr. Pogo d. Dave Peterson
King Parsons and Bob Brown d. King Kong Bundy and Hacksaw Higgins DQ
Jerry Blackwell d. Tug Taylor and Mike Pagel
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy and Buddy Roberts DDQ Animal, Hawk and Paul Ellering
Jerry Blackwell won 22 man BR

11/29/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Crusher Blackwell COR,
King Kong Bundy beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe ddq Marty jannetty & BUlldog Brown,
King Parsons beat Missing Link,
rufus Jones beat TG STone,
Ken Timbs beat Tug Taylor,
Roger Kirby drew Dave Peterson.

11/30/84 Fort Dodge, IA
Rufus Jones d. TG Stone
Ken Timbs d. Mike Bond
Tug Taylor d. Hacksaw Higgins
Dave Peterson and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown

12/3/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe vs Marty Janetty and Dave Peterson
Hacksaw Higgins vs Bob Brown (Sheik Abdullah banned from building)
Rufus Jones vs Ken Timbs
Roger Kirby vs Mike Bond
TG Stone vs Tug Taylor




12/6/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Bond drew Dusty WOlfe,
Ken Timbs d. Tug Taylor
Dave Peterson beat TG STone,
Rufus Jones beat Roger Kirby dq,
Marty Jannetty beat Sheik Abdulla,
Bulldog Brown beat Hacksaw Higgins,
Mr. Pogo & Gypsy Joe beat Mark & Jay Youngblood.

12/9/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs. T.G. Stone
Roger Kirby vs. Tug Taylor
Ken Timbs vs. Mike Bond
Hacksaw Higgins and Sheik Abdullah vs. Rufus R. Jones (2 on 1 Handicap Cage Match)
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

12/11/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - CANCELLED


12/13/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dusty Wolfe d. Steve Sybert
Little Tokyo d. Cowboy Lang
Cowboy Lang and Tug Taylor d. Little Tokyo and TG Stone
Dave Peterson d. Roger Kirby
Ken Timbs d. Mike Bond
Rufus Jones d. Hacksaw Higgins
Marty Jannetty and Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe

12/26/84 Topeka, KS
Rufus Jones d. Mr. Pogo
Gary Royal and Ken Timbs d. Mike Bond and Tug Taylor
Roger Kirby d. Russell Sapp
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Marty Jannetty


12/27/84 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Hacksaw Higgins, Roger Kirby and TG Stone d. Tug Taylor, Mike Bond and Dusty Wolfe
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Gypsy Joe & Mr. Pogo
T.G. Stone d. Dusty Wolfe
Gary Royal d. Dave Peterson
Rufus R. Jones DDQ Ken Timbs
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bruiser Brody

12/27/84 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - CANCELLED

12/28/84 Wichita, KS - Century II
Mike Bond d. TG Stone
Gary Royal d. Dusty Wolfe (sub Dave Peterson)
Ken Timbs d. Tug Taylor
Roger Kirby d. Mike Bond (sub Harley Race)
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Gypsy Joe and Mr. Pogo
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Rufus Jones

12/29/84 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Gary Royal vs. Mike Bond
Ken Timbs vs. Tug Taylor
Dave Peterson and Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe
Hacksaw Higgins vs. Rufus R. Jones (Loser Leaves Town)
Harley Race vs. Roger Kirby
Bob Brown vs. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair

12/30/84 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Roger Kirby d. Tug Taylor
Brett Warner (sub Dave Peterson) d. TG Stone
Gary Royal vs Mike Bond
Rufus Jones d. Hacksaw Higgins
Mr. Pogo and Ken Timbs d. Marty Jannetty and Dusty Wolfe (sub Bob Brown)
Bob Brown (sub Harley Race) d. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DQ


--notes from the Decatur, IL 
Pro wrestling canceled: A lack of attendance and an inability to attract top-name wrestlers has caused the cancellation ' of professional Wrestling wrestling at the Decatur Civic Center, according to the facility's manager, Russell Grimes. Matches set for late November, Dec. 11, Dec. 27 and Jan. 5 were called off

Last edited on Thu Sep 12th, 2019 10:30 pm by cman73

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
Didn't see this posted. Sorry if posted elsewhere.

1/15/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Central States Champion Dave Peterson vs The Cuban Assassin
Big Steve Ray vs Bob Brown
Central States TV Champion Mike George vs Masa Chono
Vinnie Valentino & Curtis Hughes vs The Masked Invader & Steve Siebert
Joe Lightfoot vs Prince Tapu
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs Ricky Patterson
Russell Sapp Esq. vs T.C. Carter

2/5/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Dave Peterson & Big Steve Ray vs Bob Brown & The Cuban Assassin in a
4-round Tag Team Boxing Match
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Kareem Abdullah
Ricky Patterson vs Dave Powers
WWA Central States TV Champion Masa Chono vs Vinnie Valentino
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs Ken Timbs
T.C. Carter vs Larry Powers

2/21/88 - Ice Arena - Des Moines, IA

2/26/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO (900)
Masa Chono def WWA World Champion Mike George to win the title (29:00)
Central States Tag Title Tournament Finals: Bob Brown & The Cuban Assassin def Big Steve Ray & Rick Patterson to win the titles
Central States Tag Title Tournament Semi-final Match: Bob Brown & The Cuban Assassin def Dave Peterson & Curtis Hughes
Central States Tag Title Tournament Semi-final Match: Rick Patterson & Big Steve Ray def The Power Twins
World Midgets Champion Little Tokyo def Little Coco (19:00)
Ken Timbs def Joe Lightfoot (9:47)

3/11/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO (850)
Dave Peterson (sub for Mike George) def WWA World Champion Masa Chono in a non-title match (16:00)
Central States Tag Champions Bob Brown & The Cuban Assassin def Rick Patterson & Big Steve Ray (23:00)
Rufus R. Jones def Ken Timbs by disqualification
Little Coco def Little Tokyo (5th round) by KO in a 10-round Boxing Match
Central States Champion Dave Peterson vdef Larry Powers in a non-title match (4:00)
Curtis Hughes def David Powers (12:00)
Joe Lightfoot vs T.C. Carter went to a 15-minute time-limit draw

3/17/88 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
Mike George def WWA World Champion Masa Chono to win the title

4/2/88 - High School Gym - Osceola, IA

4/8/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George def Dave Peterson (42:00)
WWA Central States TV Champion Masa Chono vs Big Steve Ray went to a double disqualification (16:00)
Bob Brown def Curtis Hughes (sub for Rick Patterson) (16:00)
Shirley Black & Pepe Gonzales (sub for Cowboy Lang) def Sandy Partlow & Little Tokyo (14:00)
Vinnie Valentino def Brian Fisher (12:00)
Note: Rufus R. Jones vs Ken Timbs was advertised

4/29/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Dave Peterson
Big Steve Ray vs Eddie Gilbert (w/Missy Hyatt)
Curtis Hughes, Todd Morton, Vinnie Valentino & Joe Lightfoot vs Russell Sapp Esq., Masa Chono, Bob Brown & Ken Timbs in an Elimination Match
plus four other matches

5/27/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
WCWA World Champion Kerry Von Erich def Iceman King Parsons (22:00)
The Missing Link & Shaun Simpson def John Tatum & Jack Victory by disqualification
WWA World Champion Mike George def T.C. Carter (11:00)
Buddy Roberts def Shawn Michaels (12:00)
Big Steve Ray def Russell Sapp Esq. (9:00)

6/10/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO

8/1/88 - North Central Kansas Fairgrounds - Belleville, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Vince Apollo
Soloman Grundy & Big Steve Ray vs Mike Stone & The Grim Reaper
Ric Mccord vs Tommy Gilbert
Billy Travis vs T.C. Carter
Little Coco vs Bad Boy Brown

8/20/88 - Phil Welch Stadium - St. Joseph, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Vince Apollo
Ric McCord & The Missing Link (w/Shenna) vs The Grim Reaper & Mike Stone (w/Raven)
Solomon Grundy vs T.C. Carter
Jason Sterling vs Tommy Gilbert
Alan Reynolds vs Roger Howell

10/22/88 - Duke Hiett Gymnasium - Houston, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Ric McCord
T.C. Carter vs The Grim Reaper
Little Coco vs Little Tokyo
Curtis Hughes vs The Great Senshi

11/5/88 - Nutter Fieldhouse - Ft. Leonard Wood, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Bulldozer Wright

12/25/88 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Big Steve Ray
Dave Peterson & Curtis Hughes vs Akio Sato & Tommy Sharp
World Midget Champion Little Tokyo vs Gorilla Cruze
T.C. Carter vs Ric McCord
Shirley Black vs Tonya

1/7/89 - High School - Republic, MO
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Dave Peterson

7/22/89 - Dogpatch USA Theme Park - Dogpatch, AR
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Harley Race

9/4/89 - Dogpatch USA Theme Park - Dogpatch, AR
WWA World Champion Mike George vs AWA World Champion Larry Zbyszko

6/1/90 - High School - Buffalo, MO

9/29/90 - North County High School - Desloge, MO
Rufus R. Jones, Steve Ray & Curtis Hughes vs Mike George, T.C. Carter & The Russian Brute
The Karate Kid vs Little Tokyo
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Rufus R. Jones
Steve Ray vs T.C. Carter
The Russian Brute vs Curtis Hughes
Dynamic Sherrie vs Shirley Black

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
Thank you BrettEW! I've been away lately and haven't updated what I have to this thread. Gonna try to add what I have from 85 onward next week.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
Results to some of the St. Joseph, MO cards..

1/15/88 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Dave Peterson beat Cuban Assassin dq.
Steve Ray beat Bulldog Borwn dq,
Masa Chono beat Mike George
Curtis Hughes & Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Sybert & The Invader, (11 minutes, flying tackle and body press)
Russell Sapp beat TC Carter (4 minutes, back suplex)
Jay Strongbow, Jr. and Vinnie Valentino d. The Power Twins DQ (12 minutes, would not break hold)
Rich Patterson beat Jay Strongbow jr, (boston crab 10 minutes)
Dave Peterson (sub Joe Lightfoot) beat Chief Tapu, (11 minutes, belly to belly


2/5/88 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Larry Powers beat TC Carter, ( 8 minutes, powerslam)
Ken Timbs beat Curtis Hughes (sub Jay Strongbow, Jr.),
Masa Chono beat Vinnie Valentino, (16 minutes, reverse cross body block)
Rick Patterson d. David Power DQ outside interference from Larry Power
Mike George beat Kareem Muhammad, (18 minutes, leg nelson)
Steve Ray & Dave Peterson beat Cuban Assassin & Bob Brown. (All 4 men wear boxing gloves) (Peterson KO'd Brown in 5th round)


4/29/88 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Curtis Hughes beat Ken Timbs dq,
Steve Ray beat Russell Sapp,
Bulldog Brown beat TC Carter,
Masa Chono drew Steve Cox,
Elimination: TC Carter, Steve Cox, Curtis Hughes, & Steve Ray d. Bob Brown, Masahiro Chono, Russell Sapp, & Ken Timbs
Dave Peterson beat Mike George dq.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
i have more from 86-87 but I'll wait for your updates. I was researching the JCP to WWA era and figured i'd at least share the final years. I'm amazed to see the territory was still going by Fall of '90!

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
3/17/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
TC Carter drew Joe Lightfoot,
Curtis Hughes beat larry Powers,
DJ Peterson beat David Powers,
Little Coco beat Little Coco,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs dq,
Bulldog Brown & Cuban Assassin beat Steve Ray & Ric Patterson.
Mike George d. Masa Chono to win the WWA Title

--Note Wrestling Title Histories have Rick Patterson and Steve Ray winning the Central States Tag Team Titles on this date, so, result could be incorrect.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
8/20/88 St. Joseph, MO – Welch Stadium (A-164)
Roger Howell fought JR Hogg (sub Alan Reynolds) to a draw
Jason Sterling d. Tommy Gilbert
Solomon Grundy d. TC Carter
Grim Reaper (w/The Raven) & Mike Stone d. Rick McCord & Jason Sterling (sub The Missing Link w/Shenna)
Mike George d. Vince Apollo

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
BrettEW,

Please add what you have! I agree I didn't realize they went that far into 1990. Here's one from 1991, on my 18th birthday, but not sure if it's really a Central States card, but all the regulars are there..

7/15/91 St. Joseph, MO - Firefighters Hall
Mike George vs Rufus Jones
Karate Kid vs Little Tokyo
Ric McCord, Steve Ray and Chris Wilson vs TC Carter, The Slammer and Doug Button
Steve Ray vs TC Carter
Ric McCord vs The Slammer

Last edited on Thu Oct 10th, 2019 02:30 pm by cman73

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
9/7/86 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO (1,000 est.)
Mike George & Dave Peterson vs Bob Brown & Butch Reed (24:00)
Central States Tag Champions Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles def The New Chain Gang (Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt) (22:00)
Rufus R. Jones def Bob Owen (22:00)
Ric McCord def The Assassin (13:00)
John Paul DeMann def The Incredible Super Hawk (14:00)

9/20/86 - High School Gym - Des Moines, IA

9/26/86 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS (1,100)
Tully Blanchard def NWA World TV Champion Dusty Rhodes by disqualification
NWA World Tag Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Big Bubba Rogers & The Warlord by disqualification
Sam Houston vs Buddy Landel (w/Bill Dundee) went to a double disqualification
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II def Dave Peterson & Todd Champion
Denny Brown def Teijo Khan
Bill Dundee def Rocky King
The Italian Stallion def Mark Fleming
The MOD Squad & Colt Steele def Rufus R. Jones, George South & Mitch Snow
The Italian Stallion def Colt Steele
Jimmy Garvin def Mitch Snow
Sam Houston def Mark Fleming

9/27 & 9/28/86 - Six Flags Over Mid-America County Fair Arena - Eureka, MO
Scheduled to appear: Rufus R. Jones, Sam Houston, Buddy Landel and Todd Champion

9/29/86 - Centuray II Civic Center - Wichita, KS (2,600)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes by disqualification
NWA World Tag Champions The Rock & Roll Express def The Midnight Express
Sam Houston def Teijo Khan
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion def Big Bubba Rogers & The Warlord by disqualification
Magnum T.A. vs Buddy Landel went to a draw
Thunderfoot II def The Italizn Stallion
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown def Thunderfoot I in a non-title match
The MOD Squad def Rocky King & George South
Rufus R. Jones def Mark Fleming

9/30/86 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion def Bug Bubba Rogers & The Warlord by disqualification
Sam Houston vs Buddy Landel went to a 20-minute draw
The Italian Stallion def Teijo Khan (6:17)
The MOD Squad def George South & Rocky King (13:00)
Bill Dundee def Mark Fleming
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown def Thunderfoot I in a non-title match (13:00)
Thunderfoot II def Rufus R. Jones (11:29)
Mitch Snow def Colt Steele (2:50)

10/2/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
NWA World Champion Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes
NWA World Tag Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Ole & Arn Anderson
Jimmy Valiant def Shaska Whatley
Sam Houston def The Warlord (w/Baby Doll) by disqualification
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II vs Dave Peterson & Todd Champion went to a draw
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown def Mark Fleming
The Italian Stallion def Teijo Khan
The MOD Squad def Rocky King & Mitch Snow (sub for George South)

10/3/86 - Kemper Arena - Kansas City, MO (1,200)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair def Ron Garvin
NWA World Tag Champions The Rock & Roll Express def Ole & Arn Anderson
Jimmy Valiant def Pez Whatley
Sam Houston def The Warlord by disqualification
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II vs Dave Peterson & Todd Champion went to a draw
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown def Mark Fleming
The Italian Stallion def Teijo Khan
The MOD Squad def Rocky King & Mitch Snow (sub for George South)

10/12/86 - Arena - St. Louis, MO (2,500)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair def Dick Murdoch
NWA World TV Champion Dusty Rhodes def Teijo Khan
Ricky Morton def Arn Anderson
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion vs The MOD Squad went to a draw
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II def Mark Fleming & Mitch Snow
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown def Colt Steele
Bill Dundee def The Italian Stallion
Sam Houston def The Warlord by disqualification

10/17/86 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, MO (600)
NWA Mid-Atlantic Champion Ron Garvin def The Warlord by disqualification
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion def Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II by disqualification
Sam Houston def Teijo Khan
Bill Dundee def Rufus R. Jones
Denny Brown & The Italian Stallion vs The MOD Squad went to a draw
Mitch Snow def Mark Fleming
Rocky King def Colt Steele

10/19/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
Ron Garvin vs The Warlord (w/Baby Doll & Big Bubba Rogers)
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II vs Dave Peterson & Todd Champion
Sam Houston vs Teijo Khan
Denny Brown & The Italian Stallion vs The MOD Squad (w/J.D. Costello)

10/23/86 - Bryant Gymnasium - Concordia, KS
Jimmy Valiant vs Shaska Whatley
Sam Houston vs The Warlord
Ivan Koloff & Baron Von Raschke vs Dave Peterson & Todd Champion
Rufus R. Jones, Rocky King & George South vs The MOD Squad & Teijo Khan
The Italian Stallion vs Thunderfoot I
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown vs Thunderfoot II in a non-title match
Mitch Snow vs Colt Steele

10/24/86 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
Jimmy Valiant def Shaska Whatley
Sam Houston def Bill Dundee by disqualification
Central States Tag Champions Thunderfoot I & II def Dave Peterson & Todd Champion in a Texas Tornado Match
Rufus R. Jones def The Assassin
The Italian Stallion def Baron Von Raschke
George South def Colt Steele
The MOD Squad def Denny Brown & Mitch Snow
Teijo Khan def Rocky King

10/31/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA

11/22/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
Sam Houston vs Bob Brown in a Lights Out Iowa Death Match
Rufus R. Jones & Rocky King vs The MOD Squad (w/J.D. Costello) in a Yellow Paint Match
NWA World Jr. Champion Denny Brown vs Teijo Khan in a non-title match
Central States Tag Champions Dave Peterson & Todd Champion vs Thunderfoot I & II
The Italian Stallion vs The Warlord (w/Baby Doll)
Mitch Snow vs Mark Fleming
George South vs Colt Steele

12/7/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
The Superpowers vs Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard in a Russian Chain & Texas Bullrope Match
$25,000 24-man Bunkhouse Stampede Battle Royal
Central States Champion Sam Houston vs Arn Anderson
Central States Tag Champions Dave Peterson & Todd Champion vs The MOD Squad
Rufus R. Jones vs Denny Brown
Mitch Snow vs Colt Steele

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
1/4/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Sam Houston def Bob Brown in a $20,000 Lumberjack Strap Pole Match
Central States Tag Champions The MOD Squad def Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion (24:00)
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion def The Warlord & Teijo Khan (w/Baby Doll) (19:00)
The Batten Twins def Colt Steel & Ken Timbs (16:00)
Brady Boone vs Pat Rose went to a 15-minute draw

2/12/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Central States Champion Bill Dundee vs Todd Champion
Central States Tag Champions The MOD Squad vs The Batten Twins
Dave Peterson vs The Barbarian in a $10,000 Bounty Match

5/22/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joesph, MO
Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Bob Brown in a Penalty Box Match
Dave Peterson vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Bobby Jaggers & Brad Batten vs Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs
Vinnie Valentino vs Mr. Pogo
Earthquake Ferris & Ric McCord vs Karl Kovac & The Warlord

6/12/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Rip Rogers def Bruiser Brody by disqualification (21:00)
Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones def Porkchop Cash by disqualification
Ric McCord def Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. (16:00)
Bobby Jaggers & Bart Batten def Central States Tag Champions The Warlord & Karl Kovacs in a non-title match
Mike George vs Vinnie Valentino went to a 20-minute time-limit draw

6/22/87 - High School Gym - Hamilton, IA

6/26/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Ox Baker won a $8,300 12-man Thunderdome Elimination Match
Ox Baker def Rip Rogers by disqualification (16:00)
Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones def Porkchop Cash by reverse decision
The Batten Twins def Billy Howard & Bobby Jaggers
Ric McCord def Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. in a Lumberjack Match (12:00)
Mike George def Vinnie Valentino (14:00)

7/10/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Rufus R. Jones won a 12-man Battle Royal to earn a Central States Title Match on 7/24. Due to pre-match stipulations, the first man eliminated (Steve Estes) had his head shaved.
Ox Baker def Rip Rogers (10:37)
Porkchop Cash def Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones to win the title (9:39)
The Batten Twins def Bobby Jaggers & Akio Sato (26:03)
Ric McCord def Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. in a Sharp Dressed Man Street Fight (7:56)
Vinnie Valentino vs Earthquake Ferris went to a 10-minute draw

7/24/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Rip Rogers def Ox Baker in a Steel Cage Match (19:00)
The Batten Twins def Bobby Jaggers & The Super Destroyer (14:00)
Central States Champiom Porkchop Cash def Rufus R. Jones by count-out (19:00)
Mike George def Mr. Russell Sapp Esq. (14:00)
Ric McCord vs Vinnie Valentino went to a 15-minute draw

8/14/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Mike George vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
The Batten Twins vs The Kansas Outlaws (Bobby Jaggers & Sam Cody)
Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Earthquake Ferris
Ric McCord vs Porkchop Cash
Central States TV Champion Vinnie Valentino vs Mr. Russell Sapp Esq.

8/28/87 - South Side Football Field - Albany, MO
Scheduled to Appear: The Kansas Outlaws, Rufus R. Jones, Earthquake Ferris, Chief Jay Strongbow Jr., The Batten Twins and more

9/11/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Bob Geigel vs Rip Rogers in a Texas Street Fight
Penny Mitchel vs Brenda Britton in a Lights Out Match
The Batten Twins vs The Kansas Outlaws
Central States Champion Rufus R. Jones vs Earthquake Ferris in a Lumberjack Match
Central States TV Champion Vinnie Valentino vs Ric McCord
Mike George vs Porkchop Cash
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs Mr. Russell Sapp Esq.

9/29/87 - Maysville City Ballpark - Maysville, MO

10/3/87 - North County High School - Desloge, MO

10/5/87 - High School Gym - Oskaloosa, KS

10/9/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Dave Peterson vs Rip Rogers (sub for AWA World Champion Curt Hennig) went to a no-contest
Mike George def Rip Rogers
Ric McCord & Porkchop Cash def The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno)
Central States Champion Earthquake Ferris def Rufus R. Jones
Central States TV Champion Vinnie Valentino def Larry Zbyszko by count-out
Bob Brown def Prince Tapu
The Cuban Assassin def Chief Jay Strongbow Jr.

10/10 & 10/11/87 - Six Flags Over Mid-America County Fair Arena - Eureka, MO

10/16/87 - High School Gym - Beardstown, IL
Bob Brown vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Rufus R. Jones & Ric McCord vs The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno)
Porkchop Cash vs Earthquake Ferris
Rock & Roll Rebel #1 vs The Cuban Assassin
Rock & Roll Rebel #2 vs Vinnie Valentino

10/28/87 - High School - Plattsburg, MO
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs The Cuban Assassin
The Karate Kid vs Gorilla Cruze

10/30/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Central States TV Champion Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton) vs Mike George
Central States Champion Earthquake Ferris vs Bob Brown
Central States Tag Champions The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno) vs Ric McCord & Porkchop Cash
Rufus R. Jones vs The Cuban Assassin
The Rock & Roll Rebels vs Prince Tapu & Russell Sapp Esq.
Vinnie Valentino vs Chief Jay Strongbow Jr.
Tony Burton vs Mr. ?

11/6/87 - City Auditorium - Beatrice, NE
$2,000 12-man Battle Royal
Scheduled to Appear: Bob Brown, The Rock & Roll Rebels, Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton), The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno) and more

11/22/87 - Middle School Gym - Nevada, MO
Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs The Batten Twins
Central States TV Champion Mike George vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Big Steve Ray vs The Cuban Assassin
Ric McCord vs Vinnie Valentino
Porkchop Cash vs Russell Sapp Esq.

11/27/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Rip Rogers & The Cuban Assassin def Bob Brown & Mike George by disqualification (31:00)
Big Steve Ray def Russell Sapp Esq. (6:00)
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. def Prince Tapu (12:00)
Akio Sato def Ric McCord (14:00)

12/11/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Bob Brown & Mike George vs Sweet Daddy Siki (sub for Rip Rogers) & The Cuban Assassin in a Street Fight
Akio Sato vs Big Steve Ray
Central States Tag Champions Mike Stone & Ricky Patterson vs Dave Peterson & Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. in a non-title match
Curtis Hughes vs The Masked Invader

12/25/87 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
Dave Peterson def Central States Champion Bob Brown to win the title (26:00)
Vinnie Valentino won a $1,000 9-man Battle Royal
Mike George & Steve Ray def The Cuban Assassin & El Diablo (16:00)
Rufus R. Jones & Vinnie Valentino def Ricky Patterson & Russell Sapp Esq. (11:00)
Curtis Hughes def T.C. Carter (15:00)
Masa Chono def Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. (14:00)

Last edited on Thu Oct 10th, 2019 03:18 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
7/6/86 - Veterans Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
Butch Reed vs Rufus R. Jones
AWA World Tag Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs The Midnight Rockers
Central States Champion Bob Brown vs Cousin Junior
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Rivers vs J.R. Hogg & Bob Owens
Dave Petetson & John Paul DeMann vs Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Morretti
Rick McCord vs Super Hawk

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
a few of results for St. Joseph, MO and 1 for Beatrice, NE..

2/12/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Mitch Snow beat Teijo Khan, (9 minutes, inside cradle)
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele, (11 minutes, cross body block)
Ken Timbs & Porkchop Cash beat Rufus Jones & Italian Stallion, (slam and body press Cash pinned Stallion)
Dave Peterson beat The Barbarian dq, ($10,000 bounty) (11 minutes, outside interference)
Todd Champion d. Bill Dundee DQ, for using foreign object)
The Battens beat The Mod Squad. (24 minutes)


5/22/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp (sub Mr. Pogo), (10 minutes, cross body block)
Ric McCord & Earthquake Ferris d. Warlord & Karl Kovac (14 minutes, body press)
Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton) beat DJ Peterson, (21:29)
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Mr. Pogo (sub Ken Timbs) & Pork Chop Cash, (14:09, Jaggers pinned Pogo with inside cradle)
Rufus Jones beat Rip Rogers (sub Bob Brown) dq. (outside interference)


8/14/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena - A-600
Vinnie Valentino beat Russeell Sapp, (12 minutes, small package)
Ric MCCord beat Porkchop Cash, (15 minutes, dropkick)
Rufus Jones dcor Earthquake Ferris, (21 minutes, 2 freight trains and a bodypress)
Battens beat Sam Cody & Bobby Jaggers, (double dropkick)
Mike George beat Rip Rogers COR. --Another result has DDQ


10/30/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena - National TV Taping
Tony Burton vs ???
Jay STrongbow Jr drew Vinnie Valentine,
Cuban Assassin beat TC Carter,
The Battens (w/Downtown Bruno) beat Porkchop Cash & Ric McCord,
Bulldog Brown beat Earthquake Ferris for the Central States Title
Vinnie Valentino & Jay Strongbow Jr (Sub Dino Ventura and Greg Gillis) beat Prince Tapu & Russell Sapp,
Rufus Jones beat Cuban Assassin dq,
Central States Television Champion: Rip Rogers beat Mike George.


11/6/87 Beatrice, NE - City Auditorium
Rufus Jones beat Russel Sapp,
Porkchop Cash Beat Earthquake Ferris,
Cuban Assassin beat Ric McCord,
Bulldog Brown beat Rip Rogers,
Ric Patterson & The Super Destroyer beat Vinnie Valentino & Jay Strongbow Jr,
Rufus Jones won battle royal.



11/27/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Rip Rogers and The Cuban Assassin d. Bob Brown and Mike George DQ
Rick Patterson (sub Pat Tanaka) and Paul Diamond d. Vinnie Valentino and Porkchop Cash (16 minutes, Patterson pinned Valentino) (ad says Mike Diamond and Rick Patterson, but that's not right most likely)
Akio Sato d. Ric McCord (14 minutes, reverse karate kick)
Jay Strongbow, Jr. d. Chief Tapu (sub Rick Patterson) (12 minutes)
Steve Ray d. Russell Sapp (6 minutes, power slam)

Last edited on Thu Oct 10th, 2019 09:39 pm by cman73

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
is it possible Mike Diamond was Mike Stone? That was Patterson's regular partner at the time. Also it wouldn't surprise me if the Patterson/Ray title change over Brown/Cuban was a ghost change. The Cuban doesn't seem to be advertised after that 3/17/88 show.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
12/28/89 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS (200)
Steve Ray won a Bunkhouse Battle Royal
Harley Race def The Russian Brute by DQ
WWA World Champion Mike George def Bart Batten (sub for AWA World Champion Larry Zbyszko)
Mike Blackhart def Ric McCord
Akio Sato & Curtis Hughes def Steve Ray & Steve Sawyer

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
3/13/89 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS (218)
Central States Title Tournament First Round:
T.C. Carter def Russell Sapp (9:14)
Mike Enos def Steve Ray (6:00)
Ricky Rice def Paul Diamond (9:54)
Rick McCord def Tommy Sharp (12:31)
Akio Sato def Curtis Hughes (5:21)
Central States Title Tournament Second Round:
Mike Enos def Ricky Rice (7:20)
Akio Sato def Rick McCord (7:09)
Central States Title Tournament Semi-final:
T.C. Carter def Mike Enos (6:20)
Central States Title Tournament Finals:
Akio Sato def T.C. Carter to win the title (10:04). Mike George was the guest referee.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
Super Summer Sizzler - 7/6/89 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS (580)
WWA World Champion Mike George vs Bob Orton Jr. went to a double count-out
Col. DeBeers def Butch Master (sub for Harley Race)
Akio Sato def Steve Ray
The Blackharts def Steve Sawyer & T.C. Carter
Bobby Jaggers def Randy Rhodes (sub for Ric McCord)
Curtis Hughes & J.J. Cody def Ivan Korchenko & The Russian Brute
Note: Race addressed the fans during the show explaining he couldn't wrestle that night after re-injuring his midsection were he had surgery done.

Last edited on Mon Oct 14th, 2019 04:38 pm by BrettEW

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/85 Lincoln, NE
Art Crews won battle royal,
Dusty Wolfe drew TG Stone,
Gary Royal & Roger Kirby beat Dave Peterson & Mike Bond,
Rufus Jones drew Ken Timbs,
Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Brown beat Sheik Abdulla & Mr. Pogo.

1/3/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Sheik Abdulla beat Steve Sybert,
Dave Peterson drew Mike Bond,
The Outlaw (Paul Kelly) beat Dusty Wolfe,
Art Crews & Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs & TG Stone,
Marty jannetty & Bulldog Brown beat Gary Royal & Roger Kirby dq,
Harley Race beat Mr. Pogo dq.

1/5/85 Decatur, IL - Civic Center - CANCELLED

1/6/85 Sedalia, MO
Art Crews d. TG Stone
Gary Royal d. Dusty Wolfe
Dave Peterson d. Roger Kirby
The Outlaw d. Mike Bond
Rufus Jones NC Ken Timbs
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Sheik Abdullah
Art Crews won BR

1/7/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Abdullah the Great d. Mike Bond
Dave Petersen d. TG Stone
The Outlaw d. Dusty Wolfe
Roger Kirby and Gary Royal d. Art Crews and Marty Jannetty
Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo
Art Crews d. Gary Royal
Rufus Jones NC Ken Timbs

1/10/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat TG Stone,
Dave Peterson beat Dusty Wolfe,
Outlaw beat Mike Bond,
Marty Jannetty & BUlldog Brown drew Gary Royal & Roger Kirby & Sheik Abdulla,
Rufus Jones drew Ken Timbs,
Mr. Pogo beat Harley Race to win the Central States Title

1/13/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Wolfe vs Gary Royal
Art Crews vs TG Stone
Mike Bond vs The Outlaw
Dave Peterson vs Roger Kirby
Marty Janetty vs Sheik Abdullah
Bob Brown vs Mr. Pogo
Ken Timbs vs Rufus Jones

1/16/85 Topeka, KS
Mike Bond d. The Outlaw
Gary Royal d. Dusty Wolfe
Art Crews d. TG Stone
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty d. Abdullah the Great and Mr. Pogo
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs

1/17/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat Dusty Wolfe,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs lumberjack match,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Roger Kirby & Gary Royal Texas Tornado match,
Outlaw beat Mike Bond,
Mike George beat TG Stone,
Harley Race beat Mr. Pogo (Texas Death match)

1/21/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
TG Stone beat Dusty Wolfe,
Outlaw beat Mike Bond,
Bulldog Brown & Marty jannetty beat Roger Kirby & Gary Royal,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs dq,
Mr. Pogo beat Art Crews.

1/23/85 Lincoln, NE
Marty Jannetty & Mike Bond & Dusty Wolfe beat TG Stone & Roger Kirby & Gary Royal elimination match,
Art Crews drew The Outlaw,
Bulldog Brown beat Sheik Abdulla dq,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs dq,
Harley Race beat Mr. Pogo dq.

1/24/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Outlaw & Sheik Abdullah beat Dusty Wolfe & Ken Sapp,
Mike Bond beat TG Stone,
Art Crews & Marty Jannetty drew Gary Royal & Roger Kirby,
Candi Divine beat Diane Von Hoffman,
One Man Gang beat Rufus Jones,
Bruiser Brody & Harley Race beat Kimala & Mr. Pogo dq.

1/31/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Outlaw beat Dusty Wolfe,
Marty jannetty drew Gary Royal,
Marty Jannetty & Art Crews & Ken Sapp beat Roger Kirby & Gary Royal & TG Stone elimination match,
Rufus Jones beat One Man Gang dq,
Bruiser Brody beat Mr. Pogo COR,
Bulldog Brown beat Ken Timbs dq (lights out).

2/1/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews, Mike Bond and Dusty Wolfe vs The Outlaw, TG Stone and The One Man Gang
Marty Janetty and Dave Peterson vs Gary Royal and Roger Kirby
Bob Brown vs Mr. Pogo
Ken Timbs vs Rufus Jones (lumberjack)



2/3/85 Sedalia, MO
Rufus Jones NC Ken Timbs
Mr. Pogo d. Bob Brown
Dusty Wolfe d. The Outlaw
Gary Royal d. TG Stone
Roger Kirby d. Art Crews


2/7/85 Kansas CIty, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews won battle royal,
Art Crews drew Roger Kirby,
Marty jannetty beat Gary Royal,
Rufus Jones & BUlldog Brown drew Ken Timbs & Sheik Abdulla,
Bruiser Brody beat Mr. Pogo.

2/8/84 Nevada, MO – High School
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah
plus more..

2/9/85 Warsaw, MO
Art Crews drew Gary Royal,
Roger Kirby beat TG Stone,
The Outlaw beat Dusty Wolfe,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdullah.

2/10/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Art Crews beat TG Stone,
The Outlaw & Roger Kirby beat Dusty Wolfe & Art Crews,
Bulldog Brown beat Mr. Pogo,
Marty Jannetty beat Gary Royal,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs.

2/14/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Terry Gunn d. TG Stone
Art Crews won battle royal,
Art Crews beat The Outlaw,
Mike Bond beat TG Stone,
Ken Timbs d. Russell Sapp
Mr. Pogo d. Steve Estes
Roger Kirby beat Dusty Wolfe,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs dq,
Mr. Pogo & SHeik Abdullah beat Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty,
Bruiser Brody beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DQ



2/17/85 White Hall, IL - North Greene Gym
Including: Bruiser Brody, Bob Brown, The Missing Link, Mr. Pogo, Rufus Jones, Ken Timbs, Marty Jannetty, Sheik Abdullah, Gary Royal, Art Crews, TG Stone, Mike Bond


2/18/85 Montgomery City, MO
Roger Kirby d. The Outlaw
Gary Royal d. Dusty Wolfe
Roger Kirby d. TG Stone
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs DQ
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty d. Abdullah the Great and Mr. Pogo

2/21/85 Kansas CIty, KS - Memorial Hall
Tim Flowers beat Terry Gunn,
The Outlaw beat Dusty Wolfe,
Art Crews drew Gary Royal,
Gypsy Joe beat Roger Kirby,
Great Pogo & Tim FLowers beat Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty dq,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs lumberjack match.


2/22/85 St. James, MO
Art Crews d. The Outlaw
Roger Kirby d. Dusty Wolfe
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal and Timothy Flowers
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo

2/24/85 Lincoln, NE
Art Crews drew Tim Flowers,
Gypsy Joe beat The Outlaw,
Marty jannetty & BUlldog Brown drew Mr. Pogo & Gary Royal (Texas Tornado Match),
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs,
Roger Kirby beat Dusty Wolfe.

2/25/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tim Flowers beat Dusty Wolfe,
Marty jannetty & Art Crews beat Gary Royal & Roger Kirby,
Gypsy Joe beat Outlaw,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs,
Mr. Pogo beat Bulldog Brown dq.


2/27/85 Topeka, KS
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo
Rufus Jones and Art Crews d. Ken Timbs and Timothy Flowers
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal
Bob Brown d. The Outlaw
Timothy Flowers d. Dusty Wolfe


2/28/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gary Royal beat Bob Valentine,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs cage match,
Gypsy Joe drew Mr. Pogo,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Gary Royal & Tim Flowers,
Art Crews beat Outlaw (hair VS Mask),
Cowboy Lang & Candi Devine beat Midget John & Diane Von Hoffman,
Roger Kirby beat Dusty WOlfe.


3/2/85 Sedalia, MO
Art Crews DREW Tim Flowers
Candi Devine d. Diane Von Hoffman
Gypsy Joe d. Roger Kirby
Rufus Jines d. Ken Timbs (Texas Death)
Mr. Pogo and Gary Royal d. Bob Brown and Marty Janetty DQ


3/3/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Mike George won BR
Starship Coyote and Starship Eagle d. Art Crews and Dave Peterson
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal DQ
Candi Divine d. Diane Von Hoffman
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Bob Brown

3/7/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
American Starship (Scott Hall & Dan Spivey) beat Mike George & Dusty Wolfe,
Art Crews beat Roger Kirby,
Rufus jOnes & Bulldog Brown beat Ken Timbs & TIm Flowers penalty box,
Gypsy Joe beat Mr. Pogo,
Gary Royal beat Marty Jannetty to win the Central States Television Title


3/10/85 Malta Bend, MO
The American Starship d. Art Crews and Dusty Wolfe
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty d. Roger Kirby and Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
Mr. Pogo DDQ Gypsy Joe

3/12/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Coyote and Eagle d. Art Crews and Dusty Wolfe
Roger Kirby d. Black Panther
Gypsy Joe NC Mr. Pogo
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Marty Jannetty
Rufus Jones and Bob Brown d. Ken Timbs and Gary Royal

3/14/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tim FLowers beat Dusty Wolfe,
Gary Royal beat Dave Peterson,
Gypsy Joe drew Ken Timbs,
American Starship beat Black Panther & Roger Kirby,
The Super Destroyer & Mr. Pogo beat Art Crews & Mike George,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat The Rock & Roll Express dq,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Rufus Jones.


3/18/85 Pattonville, MO
Marty Jannetty won BR
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby
Gypsy Joe d. Ken Timbs
Coyote and Eagle d. Art Crews and Dusty Wolfe

3/19/85 Elba, NE
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Ken Timbs
Rufus Jones d. Roger Kirby
Coyote and Eagle d. Gypsy Joe and Dusty Wolfe
Art Crews d. Gary Royal

3/20/85 Lincoln, NE
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo
Gary Royal d. Dusty Wolfe
Art Crews d. Roger Kirby
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
Coyote and Eagle d. Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty


3/21/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson beat Dusty Wolfe,
The American Starship beat Mike George & Art Crews,
Roger Kirby beat Black panther,
Marty Jannetty drew Gary Royal,
Bulldog Brown & Gypsy Joe beat Sheik Abdullah & TIm FLowers,
Mr. Pogo beat Rufus Jones COR.

3/26/85 Topeka, KS
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo
Coyote and Eagle d. Dusty Wolfe and Dave Peterson
Gary Royal d. Marty Jannetty
Art Crews d. Roger Kirby
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs

3/27/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Roger Kirby d. Dusty Wolfe
Coyote and Eagle d. Art Crews and Dave Peterson
Marty Jannetty d. Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
Mr. Pogo NC Gypsy Joe

3/28/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike Goerge beat Roger Kirby,
Starship beat Dusty Wolfe & Dave Peterson dq,
SUper Destroyer beat Black Panther,
Art Crews beat Ken Milsap,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs (boxing match),
Gypsy Joe beat Mr. Pogo (cage match),
Missing Link & The Super Destroyer & Gary Royal beat Robert Gibson & Marty Jannetty DQ (chain match).

4/4/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Petersen beat Jerry Anderson,
Shawn Michaels beat Roger Kirby,
Coyote (Scott Hall) beat Art Crews,
Mike George beat Eagle (Dan SPivey) dq,
Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Brown beat Ken Timbs & Gary Royal,
The One Man Gang & Gypsy Joe beat Mr. Pogo & Super Destroyer & Sheik Abdulla.

4/5?/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Mr. Pogo vs Gypsy Joe
Rufus Jones vs Ken Timbs (Art Crews in Rufus' corner, Gary Royal in Timbs' corner)
Gary Royal vs Marty Jannetty
American Starship vs Dave Peterson and Art Crews
Tim Flowers vs Shawn Michaels



4/10/85 Des Moines, IA -Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Shawn Michaels
Dave Peterson and The Black Panther vs Starship Coyote and Starship Eagle
Art Crews vs The Super Destroyer
Gary Royal vs Marty Janetty
Ken Timbs vs Rufus Jones (boxing)
Mr. Pogo vs Gypsy Joe (street fight)

4/11/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews won battle royal,
Art Crews & Dave Peterson beat Roger Kirby & Ken Timbs,
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Anderson,
Gypsy Joe beat Sheik Abdullah,
Rufus Jones drew Gary Royal,
Marty Jannetty & Mike George beat Starship dq,
Mr. Pogo beat Shawn Michaels.

4/12/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Mike George d. Roger Kirby
David Petersen and Shawn Michaels d. Coyote and Eagle (Dan Spivey and Scott Hall)
The Super Destroyer d. Art Crews
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo

4/18/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Petersen beat Roger Kirby,
Rufus Jones & Art Crews beat Gary Royal & Ken Timbs,
Shawn Michaels beat Missing Link,
The American Starship & Sheik Abdulla beat Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Brown & Gypsy Joe,
Harley Race drew Mr. Pogo.


4/20/85 Ft. Leonard Wood, KS
Dave Peterson d. Coyote
Gypsy Joe d. Ken Timbs
Marty Jannetty d. The Missing Link
Rufus Jones and Art Crews d. Mr. Pogo and The Super Destroyer

4/22/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Art Crews d. The Black Panther
The American Starship d. Shawn Michaels and Dave PEterson
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Mr. Pogo d. Gypsy Joe (boxing)

4/23/85 Lincoln, NE
Shawn Michaels d. Roger Kirby
Art Crews d. Russell Sapp
MArty Janetty d. Gary Royal DQ
The American Starship d. Dave PEterson and Black Panther
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo

4/24/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Shawn Michaels vs Sheik Abdullah
Dave Peterson vs The Super Destroyer
Gary Royal vs Art Crews
Gyspy Joe vs Ken Timbs
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty vs Starship Coyote and Starship Eagle
Mr. Pogo vs Rufus Jones

4/25/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. Steve hall
Shawn Michaels and Dave Peterson d. Rick Johnson and Super Destroyer
Gypsy Joe d. Sheik Abdullah
Cowboy Lang d. Lord Littlebrook
Rufus Jones d. Gary Royal
Mike George and Marty Jannetty d. Coyote and Eagle
Harley Race d. Mr. Pogo

4/28/85 Sedalia, MO
Shawn Michaels d. Black Panther
Art Crews and Dave Peterson d. Coyote and Eagle
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal DQ
Bob Brown and Gypsy Joe d. Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah


4/29/85 Norfolk, NE
Marty Janetty and Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer
Shawn Michaels and Gypsy Joe d. The American Starship DQ
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Gary Royal d. Art Crews


4/30/85 Hastings, NE
Gypsy Joe d. Super Destroyer DQ
Rufus Jones d. Gary Royal
The American Starship d. Shawn Michaels and Art Crews
Marty Janetty and Bob Brown d. Sheik Abdullah and Mr. Pogo

5/2/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Haall
Shawn Michaels drew Sheik Abdullah
Gary Royal d. Art Crews
King Parsons d. Rick Johnson
Coyote and Eagle d. Gypsy Joe and Dave Peterson
Super Destroyer d. Rufus Jones
Marty Janetty and Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo and Jerry Blackwell

5/9/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gary Royal d. Shawn Michaels DQ
Rufus Jones d. Super Destroyer DQ
King Parsons and Mike George drew Dave Peterson and Art Crews
Gypsy Joe d. Sheik Abdullah DQ
Super Destroyer d. The Black Panther
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty d. Coyote and Eagle
Harley Race d. Mr. Pogo

5/9/85 Leavenworth, KS
The Super Destroyer d. Gypsy Joe
Shawn Michaels d. Sheik Abdullah
Gary Royal d. JErry Anderson
Rufus Jones and Shawn Michaels d. The American Starship
Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo

5/10/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Gypsy Joe d. Rick Johnson (8 minutes, flying body press)
Art Crews DREW Shawn Michaels (20 minutes)
Mr. Pogo d. Rufus Jones COR
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Coyote and Eagle (26 minutes reverse pin)
Dave Peterson d. Gary Royal (24 minutes, inside cradle, ad says to win TV Title)
Rufus Jones (sub Bruiser Brody) d. Super Destroyer DQ (16 minutes, outside interference
Sheik Abdullah d. Terry Garvin (14 minutes, Lights Out Match)

5/11/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Shawn Michaels vs Sheik Abdullah
Dave Peterson vs The Super Destroyer
Gary Royal vs Art Crews
Gypsy Joe vs Rick Johnson
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty vs Starship Coyote and Starship Eagle
Mr. Pogo vs Rufus Jones



5/15/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
--in newspaperarchives.com, but can't read the print


5/16/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gypsy Joe d. Gary Royal
Art Crews d. Dave Peterson
Mr. Pogo d. Black Panther
Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty d. Coyote and Eagle
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Kamala d. Bob Brown
Little Coco (sub Jerry Blackwell) and Harley Race d. Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer


5/17/85 Springfield, MO
Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo
Rufus Jones d. Gary Royal
Gypsy Joe and Marty Janetty d. The American Starship
Shawn Michaels d. Sheik Abdullah
Dave Peterson d. Art Crews
Susan Starr d. Penny Mitchell

5/19/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson and Art Crews vs The Super Destroyer and Gary Royal
Gypsy Joe vs Sheik Abdullah
Shawn Michaels and Marty Janetty vs Starship Coyote and Starship Eagle
Mr. Pogo vs Bob Brown
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Rufus Jones

5/23/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George d. Dave Peterson
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Jim Duggan d. Super Destroyer
Art Crews, Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty d. Coyote, Eagle and Gary Royal
Harley Race and Bob Brown d. Ric Flair and Mr. Pogo

5/24/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena - A-1,000 (updated with some results)
Dave Peterson won 14 Man $2,500 Battle Royal (results ad says $2,800)
Bob Brown d. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DQ (if Brown loses, he will retire from wrestling) (34 minutes, Flair threw Brown over top rope)
Mr. Pogo DDQ Marty Jannetty (24 minutes)
The American Starship vs Rufus Jones and Jim Duggan (ad says Hacksaw Duncan)
Shawn Michaels vs The Super Destroyer
Art Crews vs Gary Royal
Mike George vs Sheik Abdullah
Gypsy Joe vs Dave Peterson

5/26/85 Lincoln, NE
Shawn Michaels DREW Art Crews
Super Destroyer d. Dave Peterson
Bob Brown and Rufus Jones d. The American Starship
Marty Janetty d. Gary Royal
Mr. Pogo d. Gypsy Joe

5/30/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson d. Gypsy Joe
Iceman Parsons d. Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones d. Sheik ABdullah
Jim Duggan d. Chris Adams
Marty Jannetty d. Gary Royal
Coyote and Eagle d. Art Crews and Shawn Michaels
Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey d. Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers
JErry Blackwell d. Mr. Pogo
Harley Race won Battle Royal

6/2/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs Mike George
Shawn Michaels and Marty Janetty vs Starship Eagle and Starship Coyote
Gyspy Joe vs Sheik Abdullah (strap)
Gary Royal vs Art Crews
Bob Brown vs Mr. Pogo

6/6/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Super Destroyer d. Shawn Michaels
Harley Race d. Sheik Abdullah
Mr. Pogo d. Mark Romero
Rufus Jones and Dave Peterson d. Gypsy Joe and Mike George
Gary Royal d. Art Crews
Marty Jannetty and Bob Brown d. Coyote and Eagle


6/7/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Marty Janetty d. Mr. Pogo DQ
Mike George DREW Sheik Abdullah (20 minutes)
Art Crews and Shawn Michaels d. The American Starship
Rufus Jones d. Super Destroyer DQ
Gary Royal d. Dave Peterson

6/12/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Rufus Jones vs The Super Destroyer
Marty Jannetty vs Mr. Pogo
Sheik Abdullah the Great d. Gypsy Joe
Art Crews vs Gary Royal
Bob Brown and Shawn Michaels vs The American Starship


6/15/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Gypsy Joe and Dave Peterson vs The Maoris (Tanui and Wakahi)
Starship Coyote vs The Tonga Kid
Debbie Combs vs Liz Chase
Gary Royal vs Art Crews
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty vs Mr. Pogo and The Super Destroyer

6/16/85 Lincoln, NE
Sheik Abdulla beat Dave Peterson,
Debbie Combs beat Liz Chase,
Coyote beat Gypsy Joe,
Super Destroyer beat Art Crews,
Gary Royal beat Marty Jannetty,
Bob Brown drew Mr. Pogo


6/17/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dave Peterson d. Coyote
Gypsy Joe d. Jerry Anderson
Debbie Combs d. Liz Chase
Art Crews d. Gary ROyal
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo, Super Destroyer and Sheik Abdullah



6/20/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Giant Gustav beat Coyote & Sheik Abdullah dq,
Art Crews beat Gary Royal street fight,
Mike Vachon beat Gypsy Joe,
Dave Peterson beat jerry Anderson,
Harley Race beat Bobby Duncum dq,
Bulldog Brown & Harley Race beat Mr. Pogo & Super Destroyer (chain match).



6/27/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Coyote,
Mike George beat Mike Vachon,
Marty Jannetty & Bob Brown & Gustav beat Mr. Pogo & Sheik Abdulla & Super Destroyer dq Elimination match,
Dave Peterson beat Dave Nevins,
Gary Royal beat Art Crews,
Harley Race beat Bobby Duncum cage match.

6/28/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Dave Peterson Gary Royal, (Street Fight) (24 minutes, body press)
Sheik Abdullah beat Mike George dq, (Lumberjack Match) (24 minutes)
Art Crews beat Coyote, (14 minutes, backslide)
Rufus Jones beat Mike Vachon, (12 minutes, headbutt and freight train)
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Mr.Pogo & SUper Destroyer. (27 minutes)
--Giant Gustav (6'9" 500 pounds) in appearance to sign autographs.

7/1/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Dave Peterson beat Jerry Anderson,
Gustav The Giant beat Sheik Abdullah dq,
Gary Royal beat Art Crews COR,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty drew Super Destroyer & Mr. Pogo

7/6/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Edcar Thomas vs Mike Vachon
Dave Peterson vs Starship Coyote
Rufus Jones vs Sheik Abdullah
Art Crews vs Gary Royal (lumberjack)
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty vs Mr. Pogo and The Super Destroyer
Gustav the Giant appearing in Battle Royal

7/10/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty vs The Super Destroyer and Mr. Pogo
Gustav the Giant and Starship Coyote vs Abdullah the Great
Edcar Thomas vs Mike Vachon
Dave Peterson vs Dave Nevins

7/11/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Coyote beat Dave Peterson,
Mr. Pogo & SUper Destroyer beat Mark Romero & Art Crews,
Liz Chase beat Debbie COmbs,
Roger Kirby & Mike George beat Edcar Thomas & Sheik Abdulla,
Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Brown beat The Midnight Express,
Bulldog Brown beat Gary Royal,
Harley Race beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DQ


7/14/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Roger Kirby vs Sheik Abdullah
Dave Peterson vs Edcar Thomas
Ricky Johnson vs Starship Coyote
Liz Chase vs Sandy Partlow
Gary Royal vs Art Crews
Bob Brown and Marty Janetty vs Mr. Pogo and The Super Destroyer

7/18/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Super Destroyer beat Marty Jannetty,
Edcar Thomas beat Steve Estes,
Mike Goerge beat Coyote,
Buzz Tyler beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Dave Peterson beat Roger Kirby,
Art Crews beat Edcar Thomas,
Liz Chase beat Sandy Partlow,
BUlldog Brown drew Gary Royal.

7/19/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Russell Sapp drew The Zombie, (10 minutes)
Edcar Thomas beat Jerry Anderson (sub Rick Johnson) (2 minutes),
Rufus Jones & Liz Chase beat Art Crews & Sandy Partlow, (11 minutes)
Sheik Abdulla & Coyote beat Mike Goerge & Roger Kirby,
Dave Peterson beat Gary Royal, (2/3 falls) (41 minutes, won 1 fall, but time ran out)
Bulldog Brown & Marty Janetty beat Mr. Pogo & Super Destroyer (Russian chain match). (19 minutes)

7/23/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty vs The Super Destroyer and Mr. Pogo
ary Royal vs Art Crews (10 Round Boxing)
Liz Chase vs Sandy Partlow
Starship Coyote vs Roger Kirby
Dave Peterson vs Edcar Thomas

7/24/85 Lincoln, NE
Dave Peterson d. Edgar Thomas DQ
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Roger Kirby d. Coyote
Art Crews d. Gary Royal
Marty Janetty and Bob Brown d. Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer


7/25/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ricki Starr beat Gary Jackson,
Mike George beat Jerry Anderson,
Coyote beat Dave Denton,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty beat Super Destroyer & Edcar Thomas dq,
Denny Brown beat Gary Royal,
Mr. Pogo beat Buzz Tyler.


7/26/85 Sibly, IA
Roger Kirby d. Russell Sapp
Dave Peterson d. Sheik Abdullah
Rufus Jones and Art Crews d. Dave Wagner and Rick Renslow
Art Crews won 8 man BR


7/28/85 Malta Bend, MO
Rufus Jones d. Starship Coyote
Gary Royal d. Art Crews
Bob Brown d. The Super Destroyer
Mr. Pogo d. Marty Janetty

7/30/85 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
12 Man Battle Royal
Mr. Pogo vs Bob Brown
Marty Jannetty vs The Super Destroyer
Art Crews vs Gary Royal
Rufus Jones vs Starship Coyote
Edcar Thomas vs Roger Kirby
Sheik Abdullah vs Dave Peterson

8/1/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Gary Royal beat Mike George,
Edcar Thomas beat Gary Jackson,
Cowboy Lang & Pepper Gonzales beat Bobo Johnson & Lord Littlebrook,
Art Crews beat Roger Kirby dq,
Dave Peterson beat Coyote,
Rufus Jones drew Edcar Thomas,
Bulldog Brown & Marty Jeannetty beat Mr. Pogo & SUper Destroyer.


8/7/85 Sedalia, MO
Dave Peterson d. Coyote
Gary Royal d. Danny Collins
SOnny Myers, Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Sheik Abdullah the Great, Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones d. Edcar Thomas

8/8/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones & Art Crews & Mike George beat Edcar Thomas & Roger Kirby & Rick Starr elimination match,
The Batten Twins beat Coyote & Sheik Abdulla,
Marty Jannetty & Dave Peterson beat Mr. Pogo & Super Destroyer,
Akio Sato beat Danny Collins,
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Dennis Brown beat Gary Royal,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race - BUlldog Brown ref, turned on Race.

8/10/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Dave Peterson d. Ricky Starr
Sheik Abdullah the Great d. Roger Kirby
Art Crews d. Edcar Thomas
Mike George d. Gary Royal
Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo and Super Destroyer
Coyote d. Rufus Jones

8/15/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George beat Rick Starr,
Dave Petersen drew Super Destroyer,
Mr. Pogo beat Art Crews,
Gary Royal beat Dennis Brown to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title
Akio Sato beat Coyote,
The Batten Twins drew Bulldog Brown & Marty Jannetty,
Rufus Jones beat Edcar Thomas dq,
Bulldog Brown won battle royal.

--note Central States Tag Team Titles are vacant when Bob Brown refuses to tag in, and turns on Marty Jannetty

8/25/85 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal vs Denny Brown
Mr. Pogo vs Rufus Jones
Coyote and Sheik Abdullah vs The Batten Twins
Akio Sato vs Edcar Thomas
The Super Destroyer vs Marty Jannetty
Art Crews vs Bob Brown

8/26/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Bob Brown d. Rufus Jones
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal d. Denny Brown
Art Crews d. Mr. Pogo DQ
Bart and Brad Batten d. Starship Coyote and Russell Sapp
Akio Sato d. Ricky Starr
Dave Peterson d. Sheik Abdullah


8/29/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Brown drew harley Race DCOR,
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal beat Dennis Brown,
Rufus Jones & Sonny Myers beat Edcar Thomas & SHeik Abdulla,
Mr. Pogo drew Akio Sato,
The Battens beat Coyote & Ricky Starr,
Mr. Pogo beat Gypsy Joe,
Rufus Jones beat Dave Nevins,
Art Crews drew Dave PEterson.


8/30/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Sonny Myers d. Sheik Abdullah (Lights Out) (14 minutes)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal d. Dave Peterson (flying body press)
Brad and Bart Batten d. Mr. Pogo and Bob Brown DQ (24 minutes, Brown tossed Bart Batten over top rope)
Denny Brown DREW Art Crews (20 minutes)
Rufus Jones, Mike George and Akio Sato d. Ricky Starr, Edgar Thomas and Starship Coyote

8/31/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Akio Sato vs Ricky Starr
Edcar Thomas vs Mike George
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Starship Coyote and Sheik Abdullah
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal vs Dave Peterson
Mr. Pogo vs Art Crews
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones

9/5/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. Ricky Starr
Mike George d. Tommy Sharpe
Akio Sato d. Dave Peterson
Mark and Brad Batten d. Gary Royal and Sheik Abdullah
Rufus Jones d. Edcar Thomas
Bulldog Brown beat Brett Sawyer,
Bruiser Brody beat Mr. Pogo & Coyote handicap match.

9/7/85 Nevada MO
Akio Sato beat Ricky Starr,
Batten Twins beat Sheik Abdulla & Coyote (Scott Hall),
BUlldog Brown beat Art Crews,
Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Art Crews won battle royal.

9/8/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dave Peterson vs Art Crews and Edcar Thomas
Akio Sato vs Starship Coyote
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah and Ricky Starr
Mr. Pogo vs Mike George
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal vs Denny Brown
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones

9/11/85 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Dave Peterson
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal vs Denny Brown
Mr. Pogo vs Rufus Jones
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah and Starship Coyote
Art Crews vs Edgar Thomas
Akio Sato vs Ricky Starr



9/12/85 Kansas City - Memorial Hall
Mark and Brad Batten d. Ricky Starr and Sheik Abdullah
The Coyote d. Gypsy Joe
Mr. Pogo d. Gary JAckson
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal d. Denny Brown
Akio Sato d. Dave Peterson
Coyote d. Stormin Norman
Bob Brown, Edcar Thomas and Mr. Pogo d. Bruiser Brody, Rufus Jones and Art Crews


9/13/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Rufus Jones (sub Mike George) d. Ricky Starr
Starship Coyote d. Dave Peterson
Akio Sato d. Art Crews
Brad and Bart Batten d. Mr. Pogo and Edgar Thomas
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal d. Denny Brown
Bob Brown DCOR Bruiser Brody (Pat O'Connor Referee)

9/15/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall (can't read all the print in newspaperarchives.com)
Mr. Pogo vs Dave Peterson
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal vs Art Crews
The Batten Twins vs Edcar Thomas and Ricky Starr (?)
Akio Sato vs ???


9/19/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Akio Sato d. Art Crews
Rufus Jones d. Edcar Thomas
Mark and Brad Batten d. Coyote and Sheik Abdullah
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Gary Royal d. Gary Jackson
Rufus Jones NC Edcar Thomas
Ricky Starr d. Rick Brewer
Bulldog Brown ddq Ted Dibiase,
Mr. Pogo beat John Harris.

9/22/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews vs Ricky Starr
Akio Sato vs Dave Peterson
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Gary Royal and Starship Coyote (Scott Hall)
Sheik Abdullah vs Sonny Myers (lights out)
Edcar Thomas vs Rufus Jones
Marty Janetty d. Mr. Pogo to win the Central States Title
Harley Race vs Bob Brown


9/24/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Harley Race DDQ Bob Brown
Marty Jannetty d. Mr. Pogo
Rufus Jones vs Edcar Thomas (headbutt match)
The Batten Twins vs Gary Royal and Starship Coyote
Akio Sato vs Mike George
Art Crews vs Ricki Starr

9/26/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Batten Twins & Rufus Jones beat Sheik Abdulla & Mr. Pogo & Ricky Starr elimination,
Akio Sato beat Art Crews,
Wild Samoan beat Fuyuki,
Mike George drew Gary Royal,
Harley Race & Marty Jannetty beat Bulldog Brown & Edcar Thomas dq.



9/29/85 Lincoln, NE
Gary Royal d. Sheik Abdullah
The Samoan d. Ricki Starr
Edcar Thomas d. Art Crews
Brad and Bart Batten d. Akio Sato and Fuyuki
Rufus Jones and Marty Jannetty NC Bob Brown and Mr. Pogo

9/30/85 York, NE
Rufus Jones beat Edcar Thomas,
Batten Twins beat The Wild Samoan & Gary Royal,
Sheik Abdulla beat Fuyuki,
Akio Sato beat Ricky Starr,
Mr. Pogo & Bulldog Brown beat Art Crews & Marty Jannetty.


10/1/85 Topeka, KS
Gary Royal beat Art Crew (hair match)


10/3/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Brown ddq Marty Jannetty,
Mr. Pogo & WIld Samoan beat Fuyuki & Mark Romero,
Rufus Jones drew Akio Sato,
Edcar Thomas beat Ricky Starr,
The Batten Twins beat Sheik Abdullah & Gary Royal.

10/5/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Edcar Thomas vs Rufus Jones
Brett Sawyer vs Mr. Pogo
Bob Brown vs Marty Janetty
plus more..

10/7/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Marty Janetty d. Bob Brown
Mr. Pogo d. Brett Sawyer
Gary Royal and Akio Sato d. Brad and Bart Batten
The Samoan drew Mark Romero
Riki Fuyuki d. Ricky Starr


10/8/85 Hutchinson, KS - Convention Hall about 320
Bart Batten and Brad Batten vs. Gary Royal and Akio Sato



10/10/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race won battle royal,
Bulldog Brown beat Marty Jannetty,
Rufus Jones beat Akio Sato dq,
Batten Twins beat Gary Royal & Edcar Thomas,
Mike George beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Mark Romero (Mark Youngblood) beat Masamichi Fuyuki,
Ricki Starr & WIld Samoan beat Golden Giant & John Phillips


10/11/85 St, Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Wild Samoan beat Mark Romero, (14 minutes, flying bodypress)
Little Mr. T beat Little Tokyo, (16 minutes, sunset flip)
Edcar Thomas beat Fuyuki, (18 minutes, belly to belly suplex)
Mike Goerge & The Batten Twins beat Sehik Abdullah & Gary Royal & Akio Sato, (21 minutes, George applied Leg Nelson to Sheik Abdullah)
Marty Jannetty beat Mr. Pogo, (26 minutes)
Harley Race DDQ or DCOR Bulldog Brown.

10/20/85 Lincoln, NE
Rufus Jones d. Ricky Starr
The Samoan d. Riki Fuyuki
Mike George d. Gary Royal
Rocky Johnson, Brad and Bart Batten d. Mr. Pogo, Edgar Thomas and Sheik Abdullah
Marty Janetty d. Bob Brown


10/21/85 Wichita, KS
Rocky Johnson d. The Samoan
Brad and Bart Batten d. Akio Sato and Gary Royal
Rufus Jones d. Sheik Abdullah
Bob Brown and Edgar Thomas d. Harley Race and Marty Janetty


10/??/85 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Brown vs Marty Janetty
Mr. Pogo vs Mike George
Rufus Jones vs Sheik Abdullah
Bart and Brad Batten vs Gary Royal and Akio Sato
Edcar Thomas vs Mark Romero
The Wild Samoan (aka Super Samoan Sakalia from Hawaii Promotion???) vs Ricky Starr

10/22/85 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Harley Race vs Bob Brown
Marty Jannetty vs Mr. Pogo
Rufus Jones vs Edcar Thomas (Head butt contest)
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Gary Royal
Mark Romero vs Ricky Fuyuki
Ricky Starr vs The Wild Samoan

10/23/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Masamichi Fuyuki vs The Wild Samoan
Ricky Starr vs Rufus Jones
Gary Royal vs Mark Romero
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Mr. Pogo vs Rocky Johnson
Bob Brown and Edcar Thomas vs Harley Race and Marty Janetty

10/24/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Harley Race due to blood,
Marty Jannetty beat Bulldog Brown cage match,
Jerry Blackwell beat Kimala dq,
Sheik Abdulla & Akio Sato beat Batten Twins,
Gary Royal beat Mark Romero,
Rocky Johnson beat Wild Samoan
Mike George & Rufus Jones & Masamichi Fuyuki beat Rick Starr & Edcar Thomas & Mr. Pogo.

10/31/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat The Barbarian,
Marty Janetty ddq BUlldog Brown,
Jerry Blackwell b. Mr. Pogo and Wild Samoan
Gary Royal drew Brett Sawyer,
Edcar Thomas beat Ricky Starr,
Batten Twins beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdulla dq.

11/3/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Rufus Jones vs The Wild Samoan
Mike George vs Mr. Pogo
Art Crews vs Gary Royal
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Bart Batten and Brad Batten
Edcar Thomas vs Marty Janetty
Bob Brown vs Harley Race (cage)

11/5/85 Garden City, KS - The Showcase
11 man $2,000 Battle Royal
Marty Jannetty vs Bob Brown
Rufus Jones vs Mr. Pogo
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Gary Royal and Akio Sato
Art Crews vs The Wild Samoan
Ricky Starr vs Edcar Thomas

11/7/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo,
Brett Sawyer beat Wild Samoan,
Batten Twins beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdulla,
Art Crews drew Gary Royal,
Marty Jannetty beat Bulldog Brown,
Harley Race beat Edcar Thomas.

11/12/85 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Marty Jannetty vs Bob Brown
Rufus Jones vs Edcar Thomas (Falls Count Anywhere)
Akio Sato and Gary Royal vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Brett Sawyer vs Mr. Pogo
Art Crews vs Sheik Abdullah

11/14/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews beat Wild Samoan,
Brett Sawyer beat Sheik Abdulla,
Rufus Jones beat Taran Goto dq,
Batten Twins beat Akio Sato & Gary Royal,
Bulldog Brown beat Mike George,
Harley Race & Marty Jannetty beat Kamala & Edcar Thomas dq.

11/16/85 Greenfield, IL - Greenfield High School
10 Man $2,000 Battle Royal
Marty Jannetty vs Bob Brown
Brett Sawyer vs Sheik Abdullah
Bart Batten and Brad Batten vs Gary Royal and Akio Sato
Rufus Jones vs Mr. Pogo
Art Crews vs The Wild Samoan

11/17/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Art Crews vs The Wild Samoan
Brett Sawyer vs Gary Royal
Bob Brown, Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Bart Batten, Brad Batten and Rufus Jones
Edcar Thomas vs Marty Janetty
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Harley Race
14 Man Battle Royal, including Kamala

11/18/85 Wichita, KS - Century II
Marty Janetty d. Bob Brown DQ
Kamala won BR
Rufus Jones d. Edcar Thomas
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah d. Brad and Bart Batten
Art Crews d. Gary Royal to win the Central States Television Title
Brett Sawyer d. Tarzan Goto

11/19/85 Lincoln, NE
Brett Sawyer beat Akio Sato,
Mike George beat Gary Royal,
Rufus Jones beat Edcar Thomas dq,
Batten Twins beat BUlldog Brown & Sheik Abdulla,
Kimala won battle royal,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Marty Jannetty.

11/21/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--Central States Tag Team Title Tournament--
--1st Round--
Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey d. Rufus Jones and Art Crews
Brad and Bart Batten d. The Alaskans
Akio Sato and Tarzan Goto d. Gary Jackson and Mike George
Marty Jannetty and Brett Sawyer d. Sheik Abdullah and Gary Royal
Bob Brown and Edgar Thomas received a bye
--Quarter finals--
Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey d. Marty Jannetty and Brett Sawyer
Brad and Bart Batten d. Bob Brown and Edgar Thomas
--Semifinals--
Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey d. Akio Sato and Tarzan Goto
Brad Batten and Bart Batten received a BYE
--Finals--
Brad and Bart Batten d. Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey to win vacant Central States Tag Team Titles


11/28/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. Tarzan Goto
Rufus Jones d. Wild Samoan
Brett Sawyer d. Edcar Thomas
Kareem Muhammed d. Big John Harris
Brad and Bart Batten NC Sheik Abdullah and Akio Sato
Bob Brown d. Marty Jannetty
Brett Sawyer won battle royal

11/29/85 Marshalltown, IA
Marty Janetty d. Bob Brown
Brad and Bart Batten d. Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Brett Sawyer won BR
--plus more...


12/1/85 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
--Can't read the print in NewspaperArchives.com


12/5/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones d. Akio Sato
Rocky Johnson d. Sheik Abdullah and Wild Samoan
Brett Sawyer d. Marty Jannetty to win the Central States Title
Mike George d. Tarzan Goto
Art Crews d. JR Hogg
Brad and Bart Batten NC Bob Brown and Edcar Thomas

12/6/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Rufus Jones vs Tarzan Goto
Gary Royal vs Mike George
Art Crews vs Brett Sawyer
Edcar Thomas vs Rocky Johnson
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Bob Brown vs Marty Janetty (falls count anywhere)

12/11/85 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall A-300
Bob Brown d. Marty Jannetty (Steel Cage)
Rocky Johnson vs Akio Sato
Rufus Jones vs Edcar Thomas (Lumberjack Match)
Art Crews vs Gary Royal
Brett Sawyer, Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah and The Wild Samoan and Tarzan Goto

12/12/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Art Crews d. JR Hogg
Bob Brown d. Mike George
Brad and Bart Batten NC Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Rufus Jones d. Tarzan Goto
Edcar Thomas d. The Wild Samoan
Bob Brown d. Rocky Johnson
Brett Sawyer d. Marty Jannetty

12/13/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena (Sonny Myers promoter) - Updated with results
Bob Brown d. Marty Janetty (14 minutes, bodyslam on concrete floor) (Falls Count Anywhere)
Mike George d. Kamala DQ (interference by manager)
Rufus Jones d. Edcar Thomas (18 minutes)
Kamala won 16 man $3000 BR
Art Crews d. JR Hogg (dropkick and sunset flip)
Brett Sawyer and Brad Batten and Bart Batten d. Akio Sato, Tarzan Goto and Mr. Pogo (19 minutes, Sawyer cross body block on Goto)



12/25/85 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Rufus Jones vs Hacksaw Higgins
Tarzan Goto d. Gary Jackson
Mr. Pogo d. Russell Sapp
Kareem Muhammed d. Wild Samoan (sub Brett Sawyer)
Bob Brown d. Mike George DQ
Brad Batten and Bart Batten d. Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah

12/26/85 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Edcar Thomas d. Gary Jackson
Rufus Jones NC Hacksaw Higgins
Art Crews d. Tarzan Goto
Mr. Pogo d. The Wild Samoan
Brad and Bart Batten d. Sheik Abdullah and Akio Sato
Jerry Blackwell d. Kareem Muhammed
Bob Brown d. Bruiser Brody

12/27/85 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Bob Brown vs Bruiser Brody
Brad Batten and Bart Batten, and Rufus Jones vs Akio Sato, Tarzan Goto and Mr. Pogo
Brett Sawyer vs The Zambuie Express (Kareem Muhammed)
Hacksaw Higgins vs Mike George
Edcar Thomas vs Art Crews

12/28/85 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Mike George vs The Zambui (Kareem Muhammed)
Hacksaw Higgins vs Rufus Jones
Brett Sawyer vs Edcar Thomas
Little Coco vs Pepper Gonzales
Art Crews vs Mr. Pogo
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Bob Brown vs Bruiser Brody

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
11/23/89 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
Rufus R. Jones won a 12-man Battle Royal
World Midget Champion Little Tokyo def Shaka
WWA World Champion Mike George def Bob Brown by disqualification
Steve Ray vs Curtis Hughes went to a draw
Akio Sato def Steve Sawyer (12:18)
Rufus R. Jones def Bobby Jaggers (10:00)
Doug Button def T.C. Carter by disqualification (12:08)
Rick McCord def Mike Blackhart (13:00)

Last edited on Mon Oct 14th, 2019 06:15 pm by BrettEW

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/86 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
Mike George beat Mr. Pogo,
Edcar Thomas beat Marty jannetty,
Debbie Combs beat Athena Montages,
Tarzan Goto beat Gary Jackson,
Bulldog Brown beat Rufus Jones,
The Battens beat Sheik Abdullah & Akio Sato,
Harley Race drew NWA World Champion: Ric Flair.

1/4/86 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
--Can't read the print in NewspaperArchives.com

1/5/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Rufus Jones vs Tarzan Goto
Art Crews vs Hacksaw Higgins
Gary Jackson vs Mr. Pogo
Athena vs Debbie Combs
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Edcar Thomas vs Harley Race
Bob Brown vs Bruiser Brody

1/7/86 Fort Dodge, IA
Bart & Brad Batten d. Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah
Brett Sawyer d. Wild Samoan
Marty Jannetty d. Bob Brown by DQ
Art Crews d. Gary Royal
Rufus R. Jones d. Edcar Thomas
12 Man Battle Royal won by Brett Sawyer

1/9/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones & Brad Batten beat Samoan Joe (The Wild Samoan?) & Tarzan Goto,
Kevin The Magnificent beat Terry Gunn,
Bart Batten beat Sheik Abdulla,
Jerry Blackwell beat Mr. Pogo,
Harley Race beat Edcar Thomas,
Bruiser Brody drew Bulldog Brown.

1/14/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Harley Race
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Edcar Thomas and Sheik Abdullah
Gary Jackson vs Mr. Pogo
Mike George vs Tarzan Goto
Rufus Jones vs Kevin the Magnificent

1/16/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Tommy Sharpe,
Mike George beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Rocky Johnson beat Edcar Thomas,
Magnificent Kevin beat Gary Jackson,
Marty Jannetty beat Bulldog Brown dq,
The Battens beat Sheik Abdulla & Tarzan Goto.

1/21/86 Lincoln, NE
The Battens beat Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto,
Rufus Jones beat Sheik Abdulla dq,
Mike George drew Edcar Thomas,
Magnificent Kevin beat Gary Jackson,
Rocky Johnson beat Bulldog Brown.

1/23/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones & Marty Jannetty & Rocky Johnson beat Edcar Thomas & Samoan Joe & Tarzan Goto,
Brad Batten beat Gary jackson,
Mike George beat Mr. Pogo dq,
Jerry Blackwell beat The Alaskan,
Sheik Abdulla beat Bart Batten,
Magnificent Kevin beat Harley Race dq,
Bruiser Brody beat Bulldog Brown (chain match)

1/24/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Brad Batten vs Mike George
Gary Jackson vs Kevin the Magnificent
Mr. Pogo, Tarzan Goto and Edcar Thomas vs Marty Janetty, Rocky Johnson and Rufus Jones
Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah (Iranian Death Match)
The Alaskan (Jay York) vs Harley Race
Bob Brown vs Bruiser Brody

1/25/86 Collinsville, IL (Fletcher Gym)
--12 Man Battle Royal-- $2,000
Harley Race vs. Bob Brown
Bart Batten and Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo and Sheik Abdullah
--5 more bouts

1/30/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Tim Flowers d. Dusty Wolfe
Rufus Jones d. Edgar Thomas
Brad Batten d. Tarzan Goto
Rocky Johnson d. Bob Brown DQ
Mike George d. Mr. Pogo
Bart Batten d. Sheik Hassan
Harley Race d. Kevin the Magnificent (Kelly) DQ

January-February 1986
Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
Bob Brown vs Rocky Johnson
Sheik Abdullah, Mr. Pogo and Tarzan Goto vs Mike George, Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Kevin the Magnificent vs Marty Janetty
Rufus Jones vs Edgar Thomas
Dusty Wolfe vs Gary Jackson

January-February 1986
Wichita, KS - Century II
Rocky Johnson vs Bob Brown
Sheik Abdullah vs Rufus Jones
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Mr. Pogo and Tarzan Goto
Kevin the Magnificent vs Gary Jackson
Dusty Wolfe vs Edgar Thomas

2/6/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair ddq Bruiser Brody,
Bulldog Brown beat Harley Race dq,
Rocky Johnson beat Kevin The Magnificent,
Jerry Blackwell beat Muhammad Jabbar (Leroy Brown),
Mike George beat Edcar Thomas,
Tim FLowers & Athena beat Debbie Combs & Dusty WOlfe,
Battens & Rufus Jones beat Sheik Abdulla & Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto.


2/7/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Tarzan Goto and Athena vs Dusty Wolfe and Debbie Combs
Rufus Jones vs Timothy Flowers
Kevin the Magnificent vs Rocky Johnson
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Bob Brown vs Harley Race
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Bruiser Brody

2/9/86 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Bruiser Brody vs Bob Brown
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah and Akio Sato
Cowboy Lang and Athena vs Pepper Gonzales and Debbie Combs
Kevin the Magnificent vs Dusty Wolfe
Rocky Johnson vs Edcar Thomas ($1,000 challenge)
Tarzan Goto vs Rufus Jones

2/13/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race & Marty Jannetty beat Bulldog Brown & Kevin The Magnificent dq,
Jerry Blackwell & Little Mr. T beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdulla dq,
Richie Magnett drew Ric McCord,
Bart Batten beat Dusty Wolfe,
Rufus Jones beat Tim Flowers dq,
Brad Batten beat Tarzan Gotho.

2/20/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody & Mike George ddq Bulldog Brown & Kevin The Magnificent,
The Battens beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdulla,
Butch Reed beat Dusty Wolfe,
Jeff Gaylord drew Tim Flowers,
Ric McCord beat Tarzan Gotho,
Rufus Jones beat Kareem Muhammad.

2/25/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Mike George (Chain match)
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Sheik Abdullah and Akio Sato
Rufus Jones vs Kevin the Magnificent
Ric McCord vs Tarzan Goto
Richie Magnett vs Timothy Flowers

2/27/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Tarzan Goto & Tim Flowers,
Mike Goerge drew Magnificent Kevin,
Sgt. Slaughter beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Tommy Wright beat Ric McCord,
Jeff Gaylord beat Art Crews dq,
Battens beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Joe Lasick & Tebo the General.

3/1/86 Muskogee OK
Butch Reed beat Tim Flowers dq,
Tommy Wright beat Tarzan Goto,
Sheik Abdulla beat Ric McCord,
Rufus Jones beat Akio Sato dq,
Bulldog Brown & Kevin The Magnificent beat The Batten Twins,
Butch Reed won battle royal.

3/2/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Ken Timbs vs Mike George
Ric McCord vs Tarzan Goto
Ritchie Magnett vs Timothy Flowers
Kevin the Magnificent vs Rufus Jones
Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten (penalty box match)
Bob Brown vs Marty Janetty (chain match)

3/6/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Akio Sato beat bart Batten,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Tarzan Goto & Tommy Sharpe,
Brad Batten beat Sheik Abdulla,
Art Crews & Tim Flowers beat Ric McCord & Tommy Wright,
Magnificent Kevin beat Marty Jannetty,
Bulldog Brown beat Bruiser Brody dq.

3/13/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Akio Sato won battle royal to win Central States Television Title
Bulldog Brown & Magnificent Kevin beat The Battens,
Tommy Wright drew Art Crews,
Mike George beat Tim Flowers dq,
Sheik Abdulla beat Ric McCord,
Butch Reed & Rufus Jones beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto.

3/14/86 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-1,000
$2500 on a Pole: Mike George beat Bulldog Brown in 24:00
Hacksaw Butch Reed & Rufus R. Jones beat The Great Kamala & Kevin the Magnificent in 16:00 when Jones pinned Kevin (dropkick and bodypress)
Penalty Box Match Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah beat Bart & Brad Batten in 23:00 by DQ
Tarzan Goto beat Tommy Wright in 12:00 (belly to belly suplex)
Diamond Timothy Flowers beat Rick McCord in 14:00 (pile driver)

3/16/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Tarzan Goto vs Tommy Wright
Art Crews and Timothy Flowers vs Butch Reeed and Ric McCord
Kevin the Magnificent vs Mike George
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones
Kamala vs Sgt. Slaughter

3/20/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race & Bruiser Brody beat Ric Flair & Bulldog Brown,
Sgt. Slaughter ddq Kimala,
Kareem Muhammed beat Ronnie Garvin,
Tim Flowers & Art Crews beat Batten Twins,
Jerry Blackwell beat Kevin The Magnificent dq,
Butch Reed & Rufus Jones beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah.
Tommy Wright d. Tarzan Goto

3/23/86 Lincoln, NE
Butch Reed beat Akio Sato,
Ric McCord drew Tarzan Goto,
Tommy Wright beat Sheik Abdulla,
Rufus Jones beat Magnificent Kevin dq,
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Art Crews & Tim Flowers beat The Batten Twins,
Bruiser Brody beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dq.

3/24/86 Wichita, KS - Century II
Tommy Wright beat Tarzan Goto,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Tim Flowers & Art Crews,
Magnificent Kevin beat Ric McCord,
The Batten Twins beat Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah,
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Bruiser Brody beat NWA World Champion: Ric Flair dq.

3/25/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody vs Bob Brown
Harley Race vs Kevin the Magnificent (w/Angel)
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Butch Reed and Rufus Jones vs Timothy Flowers and Tarzan Goto
Art Crews vs Ric McCord

3/27/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed ddq Tim Flowers & Art Crews,
Mike George beat Zambuie Express,
Marty Janetty beat Boris Zuchov,
Magnificent Kevin & Sheik Abdulla & Tarzan Gotho beat The Batten Twins & Ric McCord,
Akio Sato beat Tommy Wright.

4/1/86 Garden City, KS - Garden City High School Gym
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah (Cage)
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones
Butch Reed vs Kevin the Magnificent
Ric McCord vs Tim Flowers
Tommy Wright vs Art Crews
Russell Sapp vs Tarzan Goto

4/3/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race ddq Bulldog Brown,
Mike George drew Akio Sato
The Battens beat Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto,
Tim Flowers & Art Crews beat Bruce Reed & Rufus Jones,
Tommy Wright drew Ric McCord,
Magnificent Kevin beat Terry Gunn.

4/9/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Sheik Abdullah vs Tommy Wright
Akio Sato vs Ric McCord
Timothy Flowers and Art Crews vs Butch Reed and Rufus Jones
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Ray Stevens and Kevin the Magnificent
Bob Brown vs Kamala

4/10/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody ddq Kimala,
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown lumberjack Match,
Sgt. Slaughter beat Kevin The Magnificent,
Tim Flowers & Art Crews beat Marty Janetty & Shawn Michaels,
Batten Twins beat Tommy Wright & Ric McCord,
Akio Sato beat Mike Goerge,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Tarzan Goto & Sheik Abdullah.

4/13/86 Independence, MO
Tommy Wright drew Tim Flowers,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Sheik Abdulla & Tarzan Goto,
Art Crews beat Ric McCord,
Mike George beat Akio Sato dq,
The Battens beat Bulldog Brown & Kevin the Magnificent dq.




4/17/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George drew Tommy Wright,
Ric McCord beat Sheik Abdulla,
Rufus Jones drew Magnificnet Kevin,
Akio Sato beat Tommy Wright,
Tim FLowers & Art Crews beat Batten Twins,
Butch Reed beat Doug Sommers,
Harley Race beat Kimala dq.

4/20/86 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
Rufus Jones and Butch Reed vs Bob Brown and Kevin the Magnificent
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Timothy Flowers and Art Crews
Akio Sato vs Tommy Wright
Ric McCord vs Sheik Abdullah
Mike George vs Tarzan Goto

4/21/86 Wichita, KS - Century II
Batten Twins beat Marty jannetty & Shawn Michaels,
Ron McFarlane & Broadway Joe Malcom beat Akio Sato & SHeik Abdulla,
Ric McCord beat Tarzan Goto,
Mike Goerge beat Magnificent Kevin dq,
Butch Reed & Rufus Jones drew Art Crews & Tim Flowers,
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown.

4/24/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George beat Sheik Abdulla,
Ric McCord drew Tommy Wright,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto,
Harley Race beat Magnificent Kevin dq,
Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zhukov,
The Batten Twins beat Art Crews & Tim Flowers,
Bulldog Brown beat Bruiser Brody dq.

4/25/86 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-1,500
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed DDQ Art Crews & Tim Flowers, (22 minutes)
Mike George beat Magnificent Kevin (w/Slick) dq, (14 minutes)
Brad Batten beat Sheik Abdullah, (9:30 cross bodyblock) (results ad says Bart Batten)
Tarzan Goto beat Bart Batten, (sunset flip) (results ad says Brad Batten)
Akio Sato beat Broadway Joe Malccom (sub Tommy Wright), (13:30 karate kick)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Bulldog Brown dq. (21 minutes, Brown struck referee)

4/26/86 Jacksonville, IL - Jacksonville High School Bowl
--14 Man Battle Royal $2,000
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Akio Sato and Sheik Abdullah
Butch Reed vs Kevin the Magnificent
Ric McCord vs Timothy Flowers
Tommy Wright vs Art Crews
Gary Jackson vs Tarzan Goto

4/29/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Harley Race
Rufus Jones and Butch Reed vs Tim Flowers and Art Crews (w/Slick)
Akio Sato vs Tommy Wright
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels
Mike George vs Kevin the Magnificent
Ric McCord vs Sheik Abdullah

4/30/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Akio Sato vs Ric McCord
Kevin the Magnificent vs Mike George
Tarzan Goto vs Tommy Wright
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Marty Janetty and Shawn Michaels
Timothy Flowers and Art Crews vs Butch Reed and Rufus Jones
Bob Brown vs Harley Race

5/1/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Bulldog Brown baseball bat match,
Art Crews & Tim Flowers beat The Batten Twins,
Butch Reed & Rufus Jones beat kevin the Magnificent & Ron MCFarlane,
Mr. Pogo ddq Mike George,
Broadway Joe drew Tarzan Goto,
Akio Sato beat Ric McCord.


5/8/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race ddq Bulldog Brown,
JR Hogg & Hacksaw Higgins beat Batten Twins,
Akio Sato beat Broadway Joe,
Ric McCord beat Magnificent Kevin dq,
Ron McFalrane drew Mike George,
Butch Reed & Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo & Tarzan Goto.

5/11/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Broadway Joe vs Tarzan Goto
Cowboy Lang vs Little Tokyo
Butch Reed and Rufus Jones vs Kevin the Magnificent and Mr. Pogo
Akio Sato vs Ric McCord
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Timothy Flowers and Art Crews
Bob Brown vs Harley Race

5/15/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Black Bart,
Midnight Rockers beat The Battens for the Central States Tag Team Titles
JR Hogg & Hacksaw Higgins beat Mike Goerge & Rufus Jones,
Butch Reed beat Akio Sato,
Ric McCord drew Mr. Pogo,
Magnificent Kevin beat Broadway Joe.

5/22/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody beat Earthquake Ferris,
The Battens beat The Midnight Rockers to regain the Central States Tag Team Titles
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat JR Hogg & Hacksaw Higgins,
Akio Sato beat Ric McCord,
Magnificent Kevin beat Mike George.

5/23/86 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-1,039
Mike Goerge beat Akio Sato to win the Central States Television Title
Broadway Joe drew Ron McFarlane,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat Tarzan Goto & Mr. Pogo,
Hacksaw Higgins & JR Hogg beat Earthquake Ferris & Ric McCord,
The Batten Twins drew Midnight Rockers, (21 minutes)
Bruiser Brody beat Magnificent Kevin dq. Or COR (13 minutes)

5/27/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair vs Bruiser Brody
Bob Brown vs Butch Reed
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs The Dream Team (Tim Flowers and Art Crews?) (w/Slick)
Akio Sato vs Mike George
Debbie Combs and Joe Malcom vs Athena and Tarzan Goto
Mr. Pogo vs Ric McCord

5/29/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair ddq Bruiser Brody,
Magnum TA beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Jerry Blackwell ddq Kimala,
JR Hogg & Hacksaw Higgins beat The Batten Twins to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Debbie Combs beat Athena & Despina Montaguas),
Jerry Lawler beat Kevin The Magnificent,
Bruce Reed & Rufus Jones & Ric McCord beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto & Mr. Pogo.
Little T and Cowboy Lang d. Little tokyo and Midget John


5/31/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Ric McCord vs Ron McFarlane
Broadway Joe vs Mr. Pogo
John Paul Demann vs Tarzan Goto
Kevin the Magnificent vs Rufus Jones
Akio Sato vs Mike George
Hacksaw Higgins and JR Hogg vs Brad Batten and Bart Batten
Bob Brown vs Butch Reed


May/June 1986 Centralia, IL - Centralia High School
Bruiser Brody d. NWA World Champion: Ric Flair DQ
Rufus Jones d. Bob Brown
Ric McCord d. Akio Sato
Debbie Combs d. Athena
Cowboy Lang d. Little Tokyo



6/5/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson beat Mr. Pogo,
Ric McCord beat Broadway Joe,
Bulldog Brown beat Earthquake Ferris,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed drew Hacksaw Higgins & JR Hogg,
Mike Goerge beat Akio Sato,
John Paul Demann beat Tarzan Goto,
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter dq.


6/9/86 Hamburg, IA – Marnie-Simons Elementary School
Tarzan Goto vs. Joe Malcolm
Rick McCord vs. Mr. Pogo
Mike George vs. Akio Sato
Kevin the Magnificent vs. Butch Reed
Bart & Brad Batten vs. Hacksaw Higgins & JR Hogg
Rufus R. Jones vs. Bob Brown

6/12/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric McCord drew Bob Owens,
John Paul DeMann beat Ron McFarlane,
Dave Petersen beat Tarzan Goto,
Broadway Joe beat Akio Sato,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed drew Hacksaw Higgins & JR Hogg,
Bruiser Brody & Cowboy Lang beat Bulldog Brown & Slick.

6/13/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bob Owens vs Broadway Joe
John Paul Demann vs Ron McFarlane
Dave Peterson vs Tarzan Goto
Curt Hennig and Rufus Jones vs Hacksaw Higgins and JR Hogg
Mike George vs Akio Sato
Bob Brown vs Butch Reed


6/15/86 Sedalia, MO
Rufus Jones and Mike George d. Hacksaw Higgins and JR Hogg to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

6/19/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
John Paul Demann beat Russell Sapp,
Larry Williams beat David Nevins,
Bruiser Brody beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Rufus Jones & Butch Reed beat JR Hogg & Bob Owens,
Mike George drew Ric McCord,
Dave Petersen beat Tommy Sharpe.

6/22/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
--13 Man, $1,500 Battle Royal with winner getting a World Title Shot--
--Featuring Giant Hillbilly (formerly Uncle Elmer)
Rufus Jones vs Hacksaw Higgins
Bob Brown vs Butch Reed (Texas Death Match w/ Lumberjacks)
Dave Peterson and John Paul DeMann vs Bob Owens and JR Hogg
Mike George vs Ric McCord
--plus 1 more

6/23/86 Wichita, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Bob Owens,
JR Hogg beat Mike Goerge dq,
Ric McCord drew Dave Petersen,
John Paul Demann beat David Nevins,
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook,
Butch Reed drew Bulldog Brown.

6/24/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown vs Butch Reed (Slick barred from building)
Rufus Jones and Mike George vs Hacksaw Higgins and JR Hogg
Ric McCord vs Ron McFarlane
Dave Peterson vs Bob Owens
Jon Paul DeMann vs Joe Malcom

6/26/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
TC Carter drew Jeff Stanton,
Bob Owens beat John Paul DeMann,
David Petersen beat JR Hogg dq,
Butch Reed beat Ric McCord,
Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti beat Mike Goerge & Rufus Jones to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Bulldog Brown beat Jerry Blackwell dq.

6/27/86 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-1,200
Dave Peterson won 13 Man $1,500 Battle Royal
Bob Brown d. Cousin Junior DQ (sub Uncle Elmer who was ill)
Mike George d. Bobby Jaggers DQ
Dave Peterson and Rufus Jones d JR Hogg and Moondog Moretti (sub Ron McFarlane) (19 minutes)
Butch Reed d. John Paul DeMann (sub Bob Owens) (14 minutes
Bob Ownes (sub John Paul DeMann) DREW Ric McCord (15 minutes)

7/3/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Cousin Junior beat Bob Owens,
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti,
Rufus Jones drew Butch Reed,
David Petersen beat David Nevins,
Ric McCord beat John Paul Demann,
Jerry Blackwell beat JR Hogg,
Bruiser Brody beat Bulldog Brown cage match,
Bruiser Brody beat Slick cage match.

7/6/86 - Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium -
Butch Reed vs Rufus R. Jones
AWA World Tag Team Champions: Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs The Midnight Rockers
Bob Brown vs Cousin Junior
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Rivers vs J.R. Hogg & Bob Owens
Dave Peterson & John Paul DeMann vs Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Morretti
Rick McCord vs Super Hawk

7/10/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George beat SUper Destroyer,
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Bob Owens & JR Hogg,
Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti beat Ric McCord & David Petersen,
Cousin Junior beat Bulldog Brown,
Rufus Jones drew Butch Reed.

7/14/86 Wichita, KS - Century II
Ric McCord beat John Paul DeMann,
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat JR Hogg & BOb Owens,
David Petersen beat BUlldog Brown,
Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti beat Mike George & Rufus Jones,
Cousin Junior won battle royal.

7/17/86 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena (or Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair beat Cousin Junior,
Butch Reed beat Rufus Jones,
Bulldog Brown beat Dave Peterson dq,
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Moondog Moretti & Bobby Jaggers dq,
Mike George beat Ric McCord,
Bob Owens beat Jeff Stanton.

7/22/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones vs Butch Reed
Bob Brown vs Mike George
Ric McCord and Cousin Junior vs Bobby Jaggers and Moondog Moretti
Billy Two Eagles and Joe Lightfoot vs JR Hogg and Bob Owens
Dave Peterson vs Jon Paul DeMann

7/24/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti beat Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot,
Bulldog Brown beat Dave Peterson,
Rufus Jones & Cousin Junior beat Butch Reed & Bob Owens dq,
Ric McCord beat John Paul DeMann,
Mike George beat JR Hogg.

7/31/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair dq,
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Dave Peterson beat JR Hogg,
Ric McCord beat Bob Owens,
Butch Reed d. JR Carter
Mike Goerge beat John Paul DeMann,
Jerry Blackwell & Cousin Junior beat Bulldog Brown & Butch Reed dq,
Rufus Jones beat Earthquake Ferris (Bounty Match).

8/3/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
John Paul Demann vs The Superhawk
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs JR Hogg and Bob Owens
Mike George vs Moondog Moretti
Bob Brown vs Dave Peterson
Butch Reed vs Rufus Jones

8/7/86 Kansas City, MO - Kemper Arena
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair dq,
Rufus Jones beat Butch Reed,
Giant Baba & Hiroshi Wajima beat JR Hogg & Earthquake Ferris,
Buddy Landell NC Sam Houston
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles beat The Masked Apeman(Steve Estes) & Bob Owens,
Dave Peterson beat Mike Goerge,
Moondog Moretti beat John Paul DeMann.

8/8/86 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-2,400
NWA World Champion: Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair, (28 minutes, reverse backslide)
Rufus Jones beat Butch Reed, (Mike George special ref) (17 minutes, headbutt and bodypress)
Dave Peterson beat Bulldog Brown, (26 minutes, inside leg lock)
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles beat Moondog Moretti & Earthquake Ferris (sub Bobby Jaggers). (19 minutes bodypress and clothesline)
Bob Owens d. John Paul (12 minutes, suplex)
Cousin Junior d. JR Hogg (8 minutes, stump puller)

8/14/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Bulldog Brown bounty match,
Cousin Junior beat JR Hogg,
Chris Colt & Moondog Moretti beat Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot,
Ric McCord beat Bob Owens,
Mike Goerge beat Steve Siebert,
John Paul Demann beat Jeff Stanton,
Cousin Junior drew Butch Reed.

8/17/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
John Paul Demann vs Ric McCord
Bob Owens vs Cousin Junior
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs Moondog Moretti and Chris Colt
Bob Brown vs Dave Peterson
Earthquake Ferris vs Rufus Jones
Butch Reed vs Sgt. Slaughter

8/18/86 Carroll, IA - Carroll Baseball Stadium
Rufus R. Jones vs. Hacksaw Butch Reed
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Cousin Junior
The Chain Gang (Moondog Moretti & Crazy Chris Colt) vs. Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot



8/21/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Chris Colt beat Ric McCord,
Mike Goerge beat Moondog Moretti dq,
Rufus Jones beat Assassin (Steve Siebert) bounty match,
Joe Lightfoot & BIlly Two Eagles beat Bob Owens & Steve Estes,
Dave Petersen beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Rufus Jones & Dave Peterson drew Bulldog Brown & Butch Reed.

8/26/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones vs Butch Reed
Dave Peterson vs Bob Brown
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs Moondog Moretti and Chris Colt
Cousin Junior vs Bob Owens
Ric McCord vs Jon Paul DeMann

8/28/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Thunderfoot beat Ric McCord,
Dave Peterson beat Assassin,
Jerry Blackwell & Mike George beat Chris Colt & Moondog Moretti dq,
Tommy Rich beat Bob Owens,
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto,
Sam Houston beat Jerry Lawler,
Rufus Jones beat Butch Reed street fight lumberjack match.

9/4/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
John Paul DeMann drew Assassin,
Ric McCord beat Steve Estes,
Sam Houston beat Bob Owens,
Bulldog Brown & Butch Reed drew Dave Petersen & Rufus Jones,
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles beat Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt.



9/11/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones & Dave Peterson beat Butch Reed & Bulldog Brown dq Texas Tornado,
The Thunderfoots beat Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Tommy Rich beat Moondog Moretti dq,
Mike Goerge beat Chris Colt.
Ric McCord d. The Assassin
John Paul DeMann d. Bob Owens

9/12/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Auditorium
Butch Reed vs Rufus Jones (Street Fight with Lumberjacks, No Time Limit)
Central States Television Champion: Mike George vs Central States Champion: Bob Brown (Title vs Title)
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs The New Chain Gang (Chris Colt and Moondog Moretti)
Dave Peterson vs The Assassin
Ric McCord vs Bob Owens
John Demann vs The Super Hawk (???)

9/18/86 kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Assassin & Tommy Sharpe & Steve Estes beat Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles & John Paul Demann elimination,
Sam Houston beat Chris Colt,
Mike George beat Ric McCord,
Bobby Jaggers beat Moondog Moretti,
Sam Houston won battle royal,
Rufus Jones & Dave Peterson beat Butch Reed & Bulldog Brown dq texas Tornado cage match.



9/23/86 Hutchinson, KS - Convention Hall
Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Reed (ghetto street fight, lumberjacks around the ring)
Dave Peterson vs. Bob Brown
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs. New Chain Gang
Mike George vs. Bob Owens
Rick McCord vs. John Demann
11-man battle royal for $1,500 (featuring Jerry Blackwell)

9/25/86 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall - CANCELLED
Rufus Jones vs. Butch Reed (Street Fight)
Joe Lightfoot and Billy Two Eagles vs. The New Chain Gang
Dave Peterson vs Bob Brown
11 Man Battle Royal (Featuring Jerry Blackwell)
Mike George vs Ric McCord
John Paul DeMann vs Bob Owen




10/8/86 Chillicothe, MO - CHS Field House
The Warlord vs Sam Houston
The Italian Stallion vs Teijo Khan
Rufus Jones vs Big Bubba
Mitch Snow vs Colt Steele
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown vs Mark Fleming
Todd Champion and Dave Peterson vs The Thunderfoots
The MOD Squad (w/DJ Costello) vs George South and Rocky King



10/19/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium -- Added a couple of matches
George South vs Mark Fleming
Colt Steele vs Rocky King
Bill Dundee vs Rufus Jones
The MOD Squad vs Denny Brown and The Italian Stallion
Sam Houston vs Teijo Khan
Thunderfoot #1 (Joel Deaton) and Thunderfoot #2 (Gene Ligon) vs Dave Peterson and Todd Champion
Ron Garvin vs The Warlord




11/2/86 Omaha, NE - Civic Auditorium
Mitch Snow defeated Mark Fleming
Bill Dundee & the MOD Squad defeated Rocky King, George South, & the Italian Stallion
Teijo Khan defeated NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown
Sam Houston defeated the Warlord in a Texas Death Match
Thunderfoot #1 & #2 defeated Todd Champion & DJ Peterson
NWA World Tag Team Champions: Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes

11/7/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mitch Snow beat TOmmy Sharpe,
Itallion Stallion beat mark Flemming,
Spike of Mod Squad beat Goerge South,
Basher Of Mod Squad beat Rocky King,
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown beat Colt Steele,
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion beat The Thunderfoots to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Sam Houston & Rufus Jones drew Warlord & Bill Dundee.



11/14/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Sam Houston d. Mark Fleming
Jimmy Garvin d. Mitch Snow
Italian Stallion d. Colt Steele
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown d. Teijo Khan
Spike and Basher d. Rocky King and George South
Mitch Snow d. Mark Fleming
Todd Champion and Dave Peterson d. The Thunderfoots
Rufus Jones d. Colt Steele
Bob Brown d. George South
Sam Houston d. The Warlord
Rufus Jones and Jimmy Valiant NC Bob Brown (sub Jimmy Garvin) and Bill Dundee

11/15/86 Greenville, IL - High School
7 matches, 18 wrestlers featuring..
Bill Dundee (w/Baby Doll), Jimmy Valiant and Sam Houston

11/16/86 St. Louis, MO - Arena
NWA World Champion: Ric Flair d. Ricky Morton
Denny Brown and The Italian Stallion d. Thunderfoot I and Thunderfoot II
Mitch Snow d. Mark Fleming
Spike, Basher and Colt Steele d. Rufus Jones, Rocky King and George South
---Central States Title Tournament--
--First Round--
Arn Anderson d. Dave Peterson
Sam Houston d. Tully Blanchard DQ
Brad Armstrong DREW Rick Rude
Bill Dundee d. Robert Gibson
Dusty Rhodes NC The Warlord
Todd Champion d. Teijo Khan
--Semifinals--
Bill Dundee d. Todd Champion
Sam Houston d. Arn Anderson
--Finals--
Sam Houston d. Bill Dundee to win the vacant Central States Title



11/21/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Itallion Stallion drew Warlord,
Colt Steele beat Goerge South,
Mitch Snow beat Mark Fleming,
Todd Champion & Dave Petersen beat Thunderfoots,
Tijo Kahn bet NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown,
Rufus Jones & Rocky King drew The Mod Squad,


12/5/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Brown defeated Russell Sapp
Brad & Bart Batten defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2
Rufus R. Jones defeated Bill Dundee via disqualification
Sam Houston defeated Colt Steele
The Warlord won a Bunkhouse Stampede match
Bulldog Brown defeated Mitch Snow
Todd Champion & DJ Peterson defeated the Warlord & the Barbarian
The Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #2
Sam Houston defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
Wahoo McDaniel fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

12/7/86 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium -- Results
Bob Brown d. Mitch Snow
Mitch Snow d. Colt Steele
Rufus Jones d. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown
Todd Champion and Dave Peterson d. The MOD Squad
Arn Anderson d. Sam Houston
Dusty Rhodes and Nikita Koloff d. Ric Flair and Tully Blanchard (chain, bullrope)
Todd Champion won $25,000 bunkhouse stampede
Participants: The Warlord, The Barbarian, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Basher, Big Bubba Rogers, Bobby Eaton, Brad Armstrong,
Colt Steele, Dave Peterson, Dennis Condrey, Denny Brown, Dick Murdoch, Italian Stallion, JImmy Garvin,
Paul Ellering, Paul Jones, Ricky Morton, Animal, Hawk, Robert Gibson, Rufus Jones, Sam Houston, Spike,
Todd Champion



12/8/86 Hutchinson, KS - Convention Hall
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion beat Warlord & Teijo Khan Kahn,
Rufus Jones & Italian Stallion beat Mod Squad dq,
Sam Houston beat Bulldog Brown dq.


12/12/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Battens beat Warlord & Tijo Kahn dq,
Pat Rose beat Joe Lightfoot,
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion beat Pat Rose & Colt Steele,
Pork Chop Cash beat Mitch Snow,
Mod Squad beat Itallion Stallion & Rufus Jones,
Bulldog Brown beat Sam Houston.

12/13/86 Topeka, KS
Pat Rose d. Joe Lightfoot
Brad and Bart Batten d. Colt Steele and Porkchop Cash
Todd Champion and Dave Peterson d. The Warlord and Teijo Khan
Spike and Basher d. Rufus Jones and The Italian Stallion
Bob Brown d. Sam Houston

12/14/86 Maysville, MO
The Batten Twins defeated Pork Chop Cash & Colt Steele
Pat Rose defeated Mitch Snow
Todd Champion & Dave Peterson defeated Teijo Khan & the Warlord
The Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones defeated the MOD Squad
Sam Houston fought Bulldog Bob Brown to a no contest

12/15/86 Marysville, KS
Bob Brown d. Sam Houston
The Warlord and Teijo Khan d. Rufus Jones and The Italian Stallion
Pat Rose d. Mitch Snow
Porkchop Cash d. Dave Peterson
Todd Champion d. Pat Rose
Brad and Bart Batten d. Basher and Colt Steele



12/26/86 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Brady Boone beat Tijo Kahn,
Batten Twins beat Pork Chop Cash & Colt Steele,
Sam Houston beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Warlord beat Mitch Snow,
Itallion Stallion beat Basher of Mod Squad
Dave Peterson & Todd Champion beat Pat Rose & Ken Timbs,
Rufus Jones beat Spike of Mod Squad in New Orleans Death Match.

Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1922
Status: 
Offline
Back then if a company is pushing Rip Rogers you know they are in trouble. Georgia, Florida, Central States. I always looked at him as a low rent Jimmy Garvin. a channel changer. and if Rufus R Jones is headlining for you in 1986 you are in trouble. don't mean to pick on those two but its true.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
Rogers was the booker in '87 from the Spring to the end of the year

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall Attendance: 1000 Referee: Pee Wee Anderson
Falls Count Anywhere/ Texas Death Match: Bulldog Bob Brown & Superstar Bill Dundee beat Rufus R. Jones & Sam Houston when Sam was counted out on the floor after being pinned by Dundee
The Mod Squad beat The Batten Twins
Porkchop Cash beat Dr. X (Russell Sapp)
Pat Rose beat Mitch Snow
The Mod Squad beat Dave Peterson & Todd Champion (C) to win the Central States Tag Team Titles (Basher beat Champion)
Italian Stallion beat Ken Timbs by DQ
Brady Boone & Bart Batten & Brad Batten beat The Warlord & Colt Steele & Teijho Khan (Boone beat Steele)





1/5/87 Rock Port, MO
Porkchop Cash d. Mitch Snow
Ken Timbs and Pat Rose d. Brad and Bart Batten
Brady Boone d. Colt Steele
Dave PEterson and Todd Champion d. Teijo Khan and Blue Demon(Sonny Myers)
Spike and Basher d. Rufus Jones and Italian Stallion
Sam Houston d. Bob Brown DQ

1/9/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Italian Stallion drew Teijo Khan
The Warlord d. Mitch Snow
Rufus Jones d. Ken Timbs by DQ
Brad and Bart Batten d. Porkchop Cash and Pat Rose
Brady Boone d. Colt Steele
Spike and Basher d. Dave Peterson and Todd Champion
Sam Houston d. Bob Brown


1/12/87 Wichita, KS - Century II
included NWA World Champion Ric Flair

1/13/87 Salina, KS - Bicentennial Center (Partial Results?)
Bart and Brad Batten d. Pat Rose and Ken Timbs
Brad Armstrong and Jimmy Valiant d. Bill Dundee and Jimmy Garvin (W/Precious)
Bob Brown d. Sam Houston
Ivan Koloff and Vladimir Petrov d. Dick Murdoch and Baron Von Raschke
Spike and Basher d. Rufus Jones and Italian Stallion

1/16/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Brady Boone d. Colt Steele
The Battens beat Warlord & Tijo Kahn.
Porkchop Cash d. Mitch Snow
Porkchop Cash and Bill Karchen DREW Rufus Jones and The Italian Stallion
Bill Dundee beat Sam Houston,
Mod Squad beat DJ Peterson & Todd Champion

1/23/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bill Dundee beat Sam Houston (bullrope match),
Mod Squad beat DJ Peterson & Todd Champion (first blood),
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs dq,
Battens beat Tijo Kahn & Bulldog Brown,
Italian Stallion d. Colt Steele
Brady Boone beat Warlord.
Porkchop Cash d. Mitch Snow


1/25/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena (420)
Spike and Basher (w/Baby Doll) d. Dave Peterson and Todd Champion
Brady Boone beat Warlord,
Rufus Jones & Italion Stallion beat Ken Timbs & Kostia Korchenko (sub Pat Rose) dq,
Bulldog Brown beat Sam Houston loser leaves town bullrope match.
Brad and Bart Batten d. Porkchop Cash and Teijo Khan
Mitch Snow d. Colt Steele

1/31/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Italian Stallion drew Bob Brown,
Todd Champion beat Warlord,
Teijo Kahn beat Mitch Snow,
Brady Boone beat Ken Timbs,
The Battens beat The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey) dq,
Brady Boone & Mitch Snow & Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs & Colt Steele & Teijo Kahn,
Jimmy Valiant beat Arn Anderson dq,
Dave Peterson beat pork Chop Cash dq,
Brad Armstrong beat Bill Dundee dq,
Dick Murdoch beat Big Bubba (lights out barbed wire).

2/3/87 Topeka, KS - Municipal Auditorium
The Battens beat The Mod Squad,
Bulldog Brown beat Dave Peterson.

2/6/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Brad Armstrong beat Bill DUndee,
The Battens beat The Mod Squad,
Todd Champion d. Teijo Khan
Bulldog Brown & Ken Timbs ddq Rufus Jones & Italian STallion,
Dave PEterson beat Warlord dq.
Brady Boone d. Colt Steele
Porkchop Cash d. Mitch Snow

2/8/87 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Ken Timbs and Colt Steele vs Rufus Jones and The Italian Stallion
Bob Brown vs Dave Peterson
Basher and Spike vs Bart Batten and Brad Batten
Bill Dundee vs Brad Armstrong


2/13/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Italian STallion & Brady Boone beat Warlord & COlt Steele,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs,
Pork Chop Cash beat DJ Peterson,
Barbarian beat Chris Champion,
The Battens beat The mod Squad dq,
Bill Dundee beat Brad Armstrong.

2/20/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ken Timbs d. Brady Boone
The Warlord d. Colt Steele
Rufus Jones d. Porkchop Cash DQ
Italian Stallion d. Teijo Khan
Bobby Jaggers beat Bill Dundee dq,
The Mod Squad beat Ric McCord & Bart Batten,


2/27/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown beat Bill Dundee loser leaves town match to win the Central States Title
RIc McCord & Bart Batten beat The Mod Squad to win the Central States Tag Team Titles
Karl Kovac beat Joe Lightfoot,
Penny Mitchell beat Despina,
The Warlord beat Bobby Jaggers,
Rufus Jones beat Ken Timbs.

3/6/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones bet Warlord dq,
Stoney Burke beat Bob Brown,
Karl Kovac beat TC Carter,
Karate Kid beat Little TOkyo,
Warlord beat A J Cody,
Ric McCord & Bart Batten no contest Porkchop & Ken Timbs,
Penny Mitchell beat Despina Montague,
Earthquake Ferris beat Karl Kovac.

3/8/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena (Results)
Rufus Jones beat Karl Kovac,
Earthquake Ferris (sub Joe Lightfoot) d. The Warlord by dQ
Athena (Depsina Montagus) d. Penny Mitchell
Rufus Jones, Earthquake Ferris (sub Joe Lightfoot) and Penny Mitchell d. Karl Kovac, The Warlord and Athena
Bob Brown d. Stoney Burke
Pork Chop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Bart Batten & Ric McCord

3/13/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric McCord beat Joe Lightfoot,
Bart Batten no contest Ken Timbs,
Earthquake Ferris won battle royal,
Warlord & Pork Chop Cash beat Rufus Jones & Earthquake Ferris dq,
Stony Burke beat Boris Zhukov,
Karate Kid & Penny Mitchell beat Tokyo Joe & Despina Montague.

3/20/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric McCord beat Pork Chop Cash dq,
Bart Batten beat Steve Estes,
Ken Timbs beat Jerry Anderson,
Earthquake Ferris no contest Warlord,
Pork Chop Cash beat Jerry Anderson,
Bulldog Brown beat Stony Burke,
Earthquake Ferris beat Steve Estes,
Bart Batten & Rufus Jones beat Tarzan Goto & Ken Timbs.

3/27/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ken Timbs drew Rufus Jones,
Pork Chop Cash & Warlord beat Bart Batten & Ric McCord,
Earthquake Ferris beat Bulldog Brown dq,
Tokyo Joe beat Karate Kid,
Stony BUrke beat Karl Kovac.

3/29/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Rufus Jones and Earthquake Ferris vs Porkchop Cash and The Warlord
Bob Brown vs Bart Batten
Debbie Combs vs Candi Devine
Ric McCord vs Ken Timbs
Stoney Burke vs Karl Kovacs

4/3/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Earthquake Ferris beat Warlord (pole match),
Rufus Jones d. Karl Kovac
Bob Brown d. SToney Burke
Pork Chop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Ric McCord & Bart Batten (cage match), --Titles Held Up Following Match
Penny Mitchell d. Debbie Combs
Rufus Jones d. Steve Estes

4/10/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones d. JJ Cody
Rip Rogers beat Joe Lightfoot,
Warlord beat Anthony "Earthquake" Ferris lumberjack match,
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Brown,
Stoney BUrke beat Karl Kovac,
Debbie Combs beat Penny Mitchell,
Pork Chop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Ric McCord & Bart Batten to win held up Central States Tag Team Titles


4/14/87 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall


4/17/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rip Rogers d. Stoney Burke
Bart Batten and Ric McCord d. Karl Kovac and The Super Destroyer (Steve Estes)
Porkchops Cash & Ken Timbs beat Midnight Rockers dq,
Earthquake Ferris beat Bulldog Brown COR --note may be via pinfall to win the Central States Title
Rip Rogers beat Stoney Burke,
Rufus Jones beat Warlord dq.

4/24/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Pork Chop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Bart Batten & Ric McCord,
Rip Rogers beat Dave Peterson,
Rufus Jones beat Bulldog Brown Texas Death match,
Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Estes,
Earthquake Ferris beat STeve Sybert,
The Warlord beat Joe Lightfoot,
Vinnie Valentino won battle royal.

4/26/87 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Rip Rogers vs Stoney Burke
Karl Kovac (Carl Styles) vs Vinnie Valentino
Bob Brown vs Rufus Jones
Porkchop Cash and Ken Timbs vs Bart Batten and Ric McCord
Earthquake Ferris vs The Warlord (pole)


5/7/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp (sub Ken Timbs),
Ric McCord beat Joe Lightfoot (sub Karl Kovac),
Mr. Pogo beat Rufus JOnes,
Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton) beat Earthquake Ferris,
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Warlord & Pork Chop Cash,
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Brown. (advertisement listed as AWA World Title Match, but Bockwinkel lost it on 5/2/87 to Curt Hennig)


5/11/87 Humboldt, IA
$2000 Bunkohuse Stampede including Bobby Jaggers
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs vs. Bart Batten & Ric McCord
Earthquake Ferris vs. The Warlord
Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton) vs. Vinnie Valentino



5/14/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones beat Bulldog Brown to win Central States Title
AWA World Tag Team Champions: The Midnight Rockers beat Pork Chop Cash & Warlord,
Ric McCord drew Vinnie Valentino,
Earthquake Ferris beat Super Destroyer (Steve Estes),
Earthquake Ferris d. Steve Estes
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Mr. Pogo & Steve Sybert,
Dave PEtersen beat Rip Rogers.
Mr. Pogo d. JJ Cody
Russell Sapp d. Ric McCord


5/16/87 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Jaggers vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Rufus Jones vs The Warlord
Ken Timbs and Porkchop Cash vs Bart Batten and Ric McCord



5/21/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
RIp Rogers beat Bulldog Brown,
Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo,
RIc McCord & Vinnie Valentino beat Karl Kovac & Russell Sapp,
Dave PEtersen beat Steve Sybert,
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers NC Warlord and Porkchop Cash
Ric McCord d. Joe Lightfoot
Earthquake Ferris d. Steve Sybert
The Warlord d. Steve Sybert


5/28/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Rip Rogers beat Bruiser Brody dq,
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Warlord & Pork Chop Cash,
Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo,
Krusher Kovac beat Earthquake Ferris,
Dave Peterson drew Vinnie Valentino,
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp.

6/2/87 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall

6/4/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric McCord drew Earthquake Ferris,
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp,
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Kovac & Warlord,
Rufus Jones beat Mr. Pogo,
Porkchop Cash beat Dave PEterson,
Bruiser Brody no contest Rip Rogers.

6/8/87 Wichita, KS
The Warlord & Karl Kovacs won tag tournament for Central States Tag Team Titles

6/11/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bruiser Brody no contest Rip Rogers,
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp,
Ox Baker d. TC Carter
Porkchop Cash d. Mike Estes
Rufus Jones beat Porkchop Cash,
Ox Baker beat Steve Estes,
Vinnie Valentino d. Bobby Jaggers
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat The Warlord & Karl Kovac.
The Warlord d. TC Carter


6/18/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Vinnie Valentino beat Tommy Sharpe,
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp COR
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Warlord & Korchenko,
Rufus Jones beat Porkchop Cash,
Ox Baker beat Rip Rogers dq,
Ox Won the Thunderdome.

6/19/87 Joplin, MO - Memorial Hall
Rufus Jones vs Porkchop Cash
Bart Batten vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Bobby Jaggers and Vinnie Valentino vs The Warlord and Karl Kovac
Gorilla Cruz vs Bad Boy Brown
Ric McCord vs Russell Sapp

6/20/87 Fort Riley, KS

6/21/87 Knoxville, IA


6/25/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp dq (street fight),
Ox Baker beat Super Destroyer (Steve Estes),
Rip Rogers beat JJ Cody,
Batten & Jaggers no contest Warlord & Steve Estes,
Rufus Jones beat Pork Chop Cash,
Bobby Jaggers beat TC Carter,
Vinnie Valentino drew Mike George,
Battens beat JJ Cody & Steve Estes,
Bruiser Brody beat Rip Rogers (lumberjack match).


June 1987 Savannah, MO -
Rufus Jones d. Rip Rogers
Rip Rogers d. DJ Peterson
Bobby Jaggers and Bart Batten d. Mr. Pogo and Porkchop Cash
The Warlord and Karl Kovac d. Ric McCord and Earthquake Ferris
Vinnie Valentino d. Russell Sapp



7/2/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Porkchop Cash won battle royal,
Ox Baker beat Rip Rogers,
Batten Twins beat Bobby Jaggers & masked Mystery man
Rufus Jones beat Pork Chop Cash dq,
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp dq,
Earthquake Ferris beat Barney Coil.

7/4/87 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
--Thunderdome Match--
Rufus Jones, Ox Baker, Rip Rogers, Bart Batten, Bobby Jaggers, Ric McCord, Vinnie Valentino, Russell Sapp
plus more..

7/9/87 Kansas City. KS - Memorial Hall
Ox Baker & Brad Batten beat Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton dq,
Bruiser Brody ddq Abdullah The Butcher,
The Battens beat Bobby Jaggers & Akio Sato,
Vinnie Valentino d. Earthquake Ferris
Rufus Jones beat Pork Chop Cash,
Ox Baker d. Rip Rogers
Mike George d. Steve Estes
Bobby Jaggers d. JJ Cody
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp,
Earthquake Ferris drew Vinnie Valentino.


7/13/87 Coon Rapids, IA – Fairgrounds
Super Destroyer vs. Vinnie Valentino
Rick McCord vs. Russell Sapp
Bobby Jaggers vs. Rip Rogers
Bart & Brad Batten vs. Karl Kovacs & The Warlord
Porkchop Cash vs. Rufus R. Jones

7/16/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--Tournament for the Central States Television Title--
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp,
Rip Rogers beat Ox Baker COR,
Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Estes,
Earthquake Ferris drew Brad Batten,
Porkchop Cash dcor Rufus Jones,
Bobby Jaggers beat Bart Batten,
Rip Rogers beat Ric McCord,
Vinnie Valentino beat Bobby Jaggers,
Vinnie Valenino beat Rip Rogers to win vacant Central States Television Title


7/23/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Vinnie Valentino beat TC Carter,
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Estes,
Porkchop Cash beat Rufus Jones,
Ox Baker beat Rip Rogers dq,
Ric McCord beat Russell Sapp,
Mike Goerge beat Steve Estes,
Battens beat Jaggers & Jay French?,
Bruiser Brody ddq Abdullah The Butcher.


7/25/87 Des Moines, IA - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Bobby Jaggers and ???
Rufus Jones vs Porkchop Cash
Ox Baker vs Rip Rogers
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bruiser Brody

8/2/87 Topeka, KS

8/6/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George d. Abdullah the Butcher DQ
Bob Geigel d. Rip Rogers
Brad and Bart Batten d. Bobby Jaggers and Sam Cody (Kansas Outlaws) to win the vacant Central States Tag Team Titles
Porkchop Cash and Russell Sapp d. Ric McCord and TC Carter
Vinnie Valentino d. Ed HArris
Rufus Jones d. Earthquake Ferris

8/9/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Earthquake Ferris vs Vinnie Valentino
Ric McCord vs Russell Sapp
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Bobby Jaggers and Sam Cody
Bob Geigel vs Rip Rogers
Porkchop Cash vs Rufus Jones (cage)


8/16/87 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Rufus Jones vs Earthquake Farris
plus more..

8/20/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Vinnie Valentino beat Ric McCord,
Rufus Jones ddq Earthquake Ferris,
Rip Rogers beat TC Carter,
Battens beat Bobby Jaggers & Sam Cody,
Pork Chop drew Jay STrongbow Jr,
Steve Ray beat Steve Estes,
Bob Geigel & Mike George ddq Rip Rogers & Abdullah The Butcher,
AWA World Champion" Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson.

8/23/87 Carroll, IA – Baseball Field
Chief Jay Strongbow Jr. vs. Russell Sapp
Earthquake Ferris vs. Vinnie Valentino
Porkchop Cash vs. Rick McCord
Rufus R. Jones vs. Rip Rogers
Bart & Brad Batten vs. Bobby Jaggers & Psycho Sam Cody



8/30/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Jay Strongbow, Jr. vs Russell Sapp
Vinnie Valentino vs Ric McCord
Rufus Jones vs Earthquake Ferris
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Bobby Jaggers and Sam Cody
Mike George and Bob Geigel vs Rip Rogers and Porkchop Cash

9/3/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel beat Rip Rogers,
Earthquake Ferris beat Rufus Jones,
The Batten Twins beat The Assassin & STeve Estes,
Russell Sapp beat Jay Strongbow Jr,
Ric McCord beat Jerry Anderson,
Vinnie Valentino dcor Porkchop Cash.

9/11/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena - TV Cameras on hand
Penny Mitchell d. Brenda Britton DQ (Lights Out Match)
Prince Tapu d. TC Carter
Chief Jay STrongbow Jr beat Russell Sapp,
The Battens beat Joe Lightfoot & Jerry Anderson, (sub Bobby Jaggers and JJ Cody)
Vinnie Valentino beat Ric McCord,
Mike George beat Pork Chop Cash,
Rip Rogers no contest Bob Geigel, (Texas Street Fight)
Rufus Jones beat Earthquake Ferris (lumberjack Rules).

9/13/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Rufus Jones vs Earthquake Ferris (lumberjack)
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Bobby Jaggers and Sam Cody
Ric McCord vs Russell Sapp (hair vs hair)
Bob Geigel and Penny Mitchell vs Rip Rogers and Brenda Britton


9/24/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
AWA World Champion: Curt Hennig d. Dave Peterson
Jay Strongbow, Jr. d. Russell Sapp
Vinnie Valentino d. Prince Tapu
Rufus Jones d. Earthquake Ferris
Bob Geigel and Penny Mitchell d. Rip Rogers and Brenda Britton
Ric McCord and Porkchop Cash DCOR Brad and Bart Batten

9/25/87 Atchinson, KS
Porkchop Cash d. Vinnie Valentino
Jay Strongbow, Jr. d. Russell Sapp
Ric McCord d. Rip Rogers
Rufus Jones d. Jay Strongbow Jr (sub Earthquake Ferris?)


9/27/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Jay Strongbow, Jr. vs Prince Tapu
Russell Sapp vs TC Carter
Brenda Britton vs Penny Mitchell
Rip Rogers beat Vinnie Valentino,
Earthquake Ferris beat Rufus Jones to win the Central States Title
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Ric McCord and Mike George



10/11/87 Virginia, IL
Greg Gillis d. Vinnie Valentino
Cuban Assassin d. Dino Ventura
Bob Brown d. Rip Rogers
Brad and Bart Batten d. Rufus Jones and Ric McCord

10/15/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
The Battens beat Ric McCord & Pork Chop Cash,
Bulldog Brown beat Rip Rogers,
Rock & Roll Rebels beat The Gladiator & Prince Tapu,
STevie Ray beat Jerry Anderson,
Cuban Assassin beat Jay Strongbow Jr,
Rufus Jones beat Russel Sapp.


10/18/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Jay Strongbow, Jr. vs Vinnie Valentino
The Cuban Assassin (Angel Acevedo) and Russell Sapp vs Greg Evans and Richard Sartian
Porkchop Cash vs Rip Rogers
Earthquake Ferris vs Bob Brown
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Rufus Jones and Ric McCord



11/1/87 Des Moines, IA - Ice Arena
Earthquake Ferris vs Rufus Jones
Porkchop Cash vs Rip Rogers (indian strap)
Brad Batten and Bart Batten vs Bob Brown and Ric McCord


11/9/87 Versailles, MO
Ric McCord & Porkchop Cash beat The Battens to win the Central States Tag Team Titles

11/21/87 Chillicothe, MO - High School
Bob Brown vs Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
The Rock n Roll Rebels vs The Batten Twins (w/Downtown Bruno)
Rufus Jones vs The Cuban Assassin
Vinnie Valentino vs Earthquake Farris (w/Downtown Bruno)
Ric McCord vs Tony Burton

11/26/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Ric Patterson & Mike Stone beat Porkchop Cash & Ric McCord to win Central States Tag Team Titles
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Russell Sapp,
Rufus Jones beat Prince Tapu,
Akio Sato beat Vinnie Valentino,
Steve Ray beat The Invader,
Karate Kid beat Lttle Tokyo,
Mike George beat Rip Rogers COR,
Cuban Assassin beat Bulldog Brown (chain match).


12/6/87 Beatrice, NE
Steve Ray beat Rick Patterson dq,
Porkchop Cash beat Prince Tapu,
DJ Peterson & Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike STone & Russell Sapp,
Bulldog Brown ddq Cuban Assassin,
Rufus Jones beat Super Destroyer.



12/10/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Curtish Hughes beat Russell Sapp,
Mike Stone beat Porkchop Cash,
Ric Patterson beat Jay STrongbow Jr,
Rufus Jones beat Akio Sato,
Bulldog Brown beat D J PEterson dq,
Mike George beat Sweet Daddy Siki dq.
The Cuban Assassin d. Steve Ray

12/11/87 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena
Dave Peterson d. Russell Sapp (11 minutes, back suplex)
Rick Patterson and Mike Stone d. TC Carter (sub DJ Peterson) and Jay Strongbow, Jr. (13 minutes, Boston Crab and legdrop)
Curtis Hughes d. The Invader (4 minutes, 2 football tackles and body press)
Sweet Daddy Siki d. TC Carter (11 minutes, shoulder butt off 2nd rope)
Mike George & Steve Ray beat Bulldog Brown (sub Sweet Daddy Siki) & Cuban Assassin, (11:31)


12/24/87 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
TC Carter beat Prince Tapu,
Vinnie Valentino beat Masa Chono,
Dave Peterson & Jay STrongbow, Jr beat Russell Sapp & Rick Patterson,
Curtis Hughes beat Cuban Assassin football match,
Mike George beat El Diablo,
Steven Ray beat Bob Brown dq.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
1/7/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George and Steve Ray vs The Cuban Assassin and Bob Brown (Cage Match)
Dave Peterson vs Masa Chono
Rick Patterson vs Curtis Hughes
Vinnie Valentino vs The Invader
Russell Sapp vs Joe Lightfoot
Prince Tapu vs TC Carter
Jay Strongbow vs Bob Johnson


1/23/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial hall
--WWA World Title Tournament --
Bulldog Brown beat DJ Peterson, (note, not sure if this was a tournament match, unless Bulldog Brown's match is missing somewhere in the next round)
Mike George beat Kareem Muhammed,
Dick Slater beat Grizzly Boone,
Tommy Rich beat Masa Chono dq,
David Schultz DCOR Stevie Ray,
Sgt. Slaughter ddq Cuban Assassin,
Dick Slater beat Tommy Rich,
Mike George beat Dick Slater to win the WWA World Title


2/4/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson beat Kareem Muhammad,
Cuban Assassin no contest Steve Ray,
Central States TV HC: Masa Chono beat Vinnie Valentino,
Bob Brown drew Ric Patterson,
Mike George beat Larry Power,
David Power beat Curtis Hughes,
Ken Timbs beat Prince Tapu.


2/18/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson beat Cuban Assassin to win held up Central States Title
Mike George beat Masa Chono,
Bulldog Borwn beat Curtis Hughes dq,
Power Twins drew Steve Ray & Rick Patterson.
Ken Timbs vs Vinnie Valentino
Sonny Rogers vs Gorilla Cruz
Prince Tapu vs Larry Anderson


3/3/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Power Twins beat Joe Lightfoot & Tapu,
Karate Kid beat Gorilla Cruz (midget boxing?),
Ken Timbs beat Curtis Hughes,
Cuban Assassin & Bulldog Brown DCOR Steve Ray & Rick Patterson,
Masa Chono beat Mike George dq.
Dave Peterson vs Eddie Gilbert


3/10/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George VS Cuban Assassin. (note: George needed 26 stitches after match, hence couldn't wrestle in St. Joseph)


3/24/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Dave Peterson
Rick Patterson and Steve Ray vs Bob Brown and Masa Chono
Rufus Jones vs Ken Timbs
Cowboy Lang and Shirley Black vs Little Tokyo and Sandy Partlow


3/29/88 Concordia, KS - Cloud County Community College


3/31/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson beat Eddie Gilbert,
Bulldog Brown beat Joe Lightfoot (sub Rick Patterson),
Mike George beat Steve Ray,
Rufus Jones & TC Carter (sub Vinnie Valentino) DCOR Ken Timbs & Masa Chono,
Shirley Black ddq Sandy Partlow,
Curtis Hughes drew lord Molitar (sub Prince Tapu).


4/7/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George beat Chris Adams dq,
Vinnie Valentino (sub Dave Peterson) beat Masa Chono,
Ken Timbs beat Rufus Jones (Street Fight),
Steve Ray & Curtis Hughes & Vinnie Valentino (sub Joe Lightfoot) beat Bryon Fisher & Bulldog Brown & Lord Malitar, (Elimination Match)
Joe Lightfoot drew Brian Fisher.


4/14/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson d. Tommy Gilbert (sub for Eddie Gilbert? or misprint?)
Mike George DCOR Bob Brown ($1000 winner take all)
Rufus R. Jones d. Ken Timbs (Lumberjack)
Steve Ray d. Lord Malitar
Masa Chono d. Vinnie Valentino
Shirley Black and Joe Lightfoot d. Russell Sapp and Sandy Partlow


4/22/88 Galena, KS - Sgt. Peppers
10 Man Battle Royal
The Karate Kid vs Gorilla Cruz
DJ Peterson vs Mike George
Vince Apollo vs Ron McFarlane (loser gets 5 lashes)
Plus Steve Cox, TC Carter, Steve Sawyer, Johnny Angel, Jim Lett and Billy Joe Fuller


4/28/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Steve Cox (sub Todd Morton) beat Rusell Sapp,
Joe Lightfoot drew Curtis Hughes,
Masa Chono & BUlldog Brown beat STeve Ray & Vinnie Valentino,
Bulldog Brown (sub Eddie Gilbert) beat Dave Peterson, (originally a Texas Death Match)
Ken Timbs beat TC Carter (sub Rufus Jones), (originally a lights out match)
Bulldog Brown (sub Mike George) beat Chris Adams.


4/30/88 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
Mike George vs Eddie Gilbert (w/Missy Hyatt)
10 Man Bunkhouse Match $2,000 to winner
DJ Peterson vs Bob Brown
Masa Chono vs Stevie Ray
Rufus Jones vs Ken Timbs
Sandy Partlow and Little Tokyo vs Shirly Black and Cowboy Lang


5/5/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Dave Peterson d. Mike George (Title vs Title) --probably by DQ
Pepe Gonzales won an 8 midget Battle Royal for $1,000
Steve Simpson and Shaun Simpson d. Masa Chono and Bob Brown (Steve Simpson d. Masa Chono)
Steve Ray DREW Ken Timbs
Porkchop Cash d. Joe Lightfoot (sub Steve Cox)


5/12/88 Kansas City, KS – Memorial Hall
Porkchop Cash d. TC Carter
Porkchop Cash and Curtis Hughes d. Russell Sapp and Terry Hart (note: or just a singles match between Curtis Hughes and Russell Sapp)
Dave Peterson d. Steve Ray
Bob Brown d. Masahiro Chono
The Missing Link vs. Ken Timbs
Mike George d. Steve Cox


5/26/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Shawn Simpson beat Vince APollo,
The Missing Link beat Central States TV HC: masa Chono,
Vince Apollo beat Barry Martin,
Bob Brown vs The Missing Link
SOlomon Grundy beat Mike Geroge COR,
John Tatum & jack Victory beat STeve Ray & Curtis Hughes,
King Parsons & Buddy Roberts beat Kerry VOn Erich & Michael Hayes dq.


6/9/88 Kansas City, KS – Memorial Hall
Michael Hayes vs Buddy Roberts (No DQ)
Terry Gordy & Shaun Simpson vs. John Tatum & Jack Victory
Mike George vs Vince Elmore
Jeff Gaylord vs Steve Cox
Vince Apollo vs Curtis Hughes
Solomon Grundy vs Porkchop Cash


6/23/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Kerry Von Erich vs Iceman Parsons
Michael Hayes vs Buddy Roberts (bad street match)
The Missing Link vs The Angel of Death
Steve Casey and Solomon Grundy vs Mike George and Vince Apollo
TC Carter vs Steve Cox

6/25/88 Sedalia, MO - State Fairgounds Exhibition Center
Michael Hayes vs Buddy Roberts
Steve Cox vs Mike George
Porkchop Cash vs Solomon Grundy
Little Cocoa vs Johnny Reb


7/16/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Soloman Grundy beat Red Destroyer (Roger Kirby),
Missing Link beat Tommy Sharpe,
Dave Peterson drew Vince Apollo,
Dave Peterson & Vince Apollo (sub Steve Simpson and Shaun Simpson) bbeat John Tatum & Jack Victory COR,
Kerry Von Erich no contest Mike George, (sub Kamala or Jerry Lawler, as both were advertised on different occassions in the Kansas City Star)
Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts (cage)
---advertised--
Jeff Jarrett vs Eric Embry


7/24/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
featuring...Vince Apollo, Solomon Grundy, Dave Peterson, Tommy Gilbert, Mike George, Billy Travis, Mike Stone, Ric McCord, Steve Ray,
TC Carter, The Grim Reaper, Tommy Sharpe, Gary Jackson, Albert Bizzle, Rick Robertson


8/6/88 Desoto, KS
Missing Link drew Grim Reaper,
Solomon Grundy beat Top Gun Mike Stone,
Mike George beat Ric McCord,
Tommy Gilbert beat Vince Apollo.

8/11/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George and Kamala vs Vince Apollo and Kerry Von Erich
The Grim Reaper vs The Missing Link
Solomon Grundy vs Mike Stone
Tommy Gilbert vs Ric McCord
Jason Sterling vs TC Carter

8/20/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall - TV Taping
including Mike George
--plus 12 matches


8/25/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Vince Apollo
Kerry Von Erich vs Kamala
Ric McCord and Jason Sterling vs The Grim Reaper and Mike Stone
Solomon Grundy vs JR Hogg
Herb Brown vs Tommy Gilbert

9/8/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Vince Apollo
Ric McCord and Jason Sterling vs The Grim Reaper and Mike Stone
Gary Jackson vs Tommy Gilbert
TC Carter vs Russell Sapp
Jim Lett vs Shiek Abdullah

9/16/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall A-196 (note: ad says Municipal Auditorium)
Jason STerling beat JR Hogg,
Grim Reaper beat Ric McCord dq,
Dutch Mantell DCOR Chavo Guerrero,
Eddie Gilbert drew Chris Adams, (ad says winner of match gets shot at Mike George)
Doug & Tommy Gilbert beat A Touch of Class (Teddy Love & Chuck Singer), (ad says The Heartbreakers)
Mike George beat Chris Adams.

9/18/88 Sedalia, MO - Convention Hall
--5 match card--


10/28/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall A-280
Ric mcCord beat Bruce BLackwell,
Karate Kid d. Little Tokyo
TC Carter beat Russell Sapp (Akio Sato),
Ray Stevens (sub Greg Gagne) & Ric McCord beat Akio Sato (sub Tommy Gilbert) & Grim Reaper,
Mike Goerge DCOR Wahoo McDaniel .


11/23/88 Springfield, MO - McDonald Arena (Cancelled)
--$5,000 Battle Royal--


11/24/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Iron Sheik dcor Mike George,
Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ric mcCord & Derrick Dukes,
Akio Sato beat Steve Ray,
Ric Reagan drew TC Carter,
The Grim Reaper beat Mike Enos,
Steve Ray won battle royal.


11/25/88 St. Joseph, MO - Civic Arena A-540
Sgt. Slaughter beat The Iron Sheik dq,
Mike George beat Steve Ray dq,
Akio Sato & Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ric McCord & Derrick Duke & Mike Enos,
BUlldog Brown beat TC Carter (sub Del Wilkes?),
Ric Reagan beat Grip Reaper,
Pat Tanaka won $10,000 battle royal.

11/26/88 Weston, MO - West Platte High School Gym
Bob Brown vs The Grim Reaper
Mike George vs Steve Ray
Ric McCord vs Akio Sato
TC Carter vs Phil Reagan
--Battle Royal $2,000

12/4/88 Estherville, IA – High School –
Bruce Blackwell vs. Rick McCord
Killer Cruz vs. Sonny Boy Rogers
The Grim Reaper & Steve Ray vs. The Top Guns
Mike George vs. Akio Sato


12/29/88 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Dave Peterson
Tonya and Sharee (The New Breed) vs Shirley Black and Karen Harrington (The Irresistables)
Akio Sato vs Steve Ray
plus more..

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 02:45 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 428
Status: 
Offline
2/2/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Bobby Jaggers beat Ric McCord,
Tiger Mask beat Tommy Sharpe,
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Irwin,
Dory & Terry Funk beat Doug Sommers & Gary Young,
Mike George DCOR Steve Ray (sub Kerry Von Erich),
Akio Sato beat Curtis Hughes,
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy,
Rock & Roll Express drew British Bulldogs


2/24/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez,
Mike George & Akio Sato beat STeve Ray & Pork Chop Cash (sub Ken Timbs),
Curtis Hughes beat Bobby Jaggers,
Ric McCord beat Sheik Abdullah,
TC Carter beat Jim Lett.

2/??/89 Mansfield, MO - Mansfield HS
Mike George d. Curtis Hughes
Little Cocoa d. Bad Boy Brown
Steve Ray d. Bobby Jaggers
Tonya d. Shirley Black
Ric McCord d. TC Carter

3/11/89 Gallatin, MO - R5 School Gym


4/13/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Akio Sato vs TC Carter
Mike George vs Butch Masters (or Steve Sawyer)
Steve Ray vs Buster Fowler
Ric McCord vs Curtis Hughes (McCord billed as Junior Heavyweight Champion)
Little Tokyo and Sandy Partlow vs Sharee and Cowboy Catrell (ladies and midget tag)

4/??/89 Seymour, MO - Seymour High School
Curtis Hughes and Tonia d. Steve Ray and Sandy Partlow
Akio Sato DREW TC Carter
Mike George d. Steve Sawyer
Karate Kid d. Cowboy Catrell
Curtis Hughes, TC Carter, and Steve Sawyer d. Akio Sato, Steve Ray and Mike George

5/18/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs The Russian Brute
Akio Sato vs TC Carter
Bill Howard vs Tommy Smith
Steve Sawyer vs Russell Sapp
Buster and Mike Blackheart vs Ric McCord and Curtis Hughes

5/21/89 Garden City, KS - High School Gym
Mike George and TC Carter vs Akio Sato and Curtis Hughes
plus..Little Tokyo, Steve Sawyer, and Mixed Tag Team Match

5/26/89 Maysville, MO

6/3/89 Merriam, KS - Free Event
Mike George vs Bobby Jaggers
Mike Blackheart and Buster Blackheart vs Steve Ray and Steve Sawyer
Akio Sato vs Ric McCord
Curtis Hughes vs Kortsia Korchenko
--plus women and midget wrestlers


8/10/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Bob Orton, Jr. (Taped Fist, No Disqualification)
Akio Sato vs Paul Diamond
AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko vs Greg Gagne
plus a midget bout

9/2/89 Clinton, IA - Riverview Stadium (not sure if Central States promoted card)
Mike George d. TC Carter
Johnnie Stewart battled Mighty Thor to a no contest
Derrick Dukes d. Col. DeBeers
AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko d. Baron Von Raschke by DQ
The Destrucion Crew d. Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer


9/21/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Mike George vs Bob Orton, Jr. (2/3 falls)
--Central States Tag Team Tournament---
Paul Diamond and TC Carter,
Rufus Jones and Ric McCord,
The Destruction Crew,
Steve Ray and Steve Sawyer
--note couldn't find results on who won the tournament



12/28/89 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
--12 Man Thunderdome Battle Royal--
Harley Race vs Kortsia Korchenko
AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko vs Mike George
plus more..


2/22/90 Kansas City, KS - Memorial Hall
Larry Zbyszko vs Steve Ray (ad said for AWA Title, but Zbyszko lost it the week prior)
--8 man elimination match including--
Mike George, Curtis Hughes, TC Carter, Steve Sawyer, Rufus Jones, Doug Button, Steve Estes, Kirk Wilson


6/8/90 St. Joseph, MO - Auditorium (Central States card?)
Ed Wiskowski vs Mike George

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 02:53 pm by cman73



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems