WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
After some thought on this I've decided to start a record/results book for Hubert Gallant. He was a wrestler I watched a lot as a kid and had the pleasure of talking with during an indy show in Moncton in '07. Once I have it compiled I hope to send it to him.
Any help from the results guru's here would be greatly appreciated in helping me get a good start on it.
He went by Hubert Gallant, "Handsome" Hubert, Herb Gallant and Larry Roberts that I know of.
Here's his wiki page for those that may not be familiar with him and which territories he worked.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubert_Gallant
Thanks.

**Edit** I also wanted to mention that where possible I'd like to list the whole card he appeared on as I feel it gives the reader a sense of what was going on in the territory at the time and who was wrestling there. Also I'd like Gallant to be able to show people and remember all the different wrestlers he worked alongside during his career.**

Last edited on Sat Apr 16th, 2011 08:05 pm by carpetbeggar

carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
Courtesy of Google newspaper archives.
Wednesday January 11th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Michele Martel & Mr. Hito vs. Leo Burke & Billy Burke
N.A. Champ Don Gagne vs. Bellomo Salvatore
Hubert Gallant & Jerry Morrow vs. Cuban Assassin & Kasavubu
Bob Boucher vs. George Ritchie
(First Card Back After Holiday Layoff)

Wednesday January 18th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Mad Dog Martel
George Wells beat Bob Boucher
Don Gagne downed Hubert Gallant
Jerry Morrow & Belloma Salvatore beat Cuban Assassin & Kasavubu by DQ
Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid beat Cowboy Lang & Tahiti Kid

Wednesday January 25th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke won a 12 man Battle Royal
Hubert Gallant & Bobby Burke beat Michele Martel & Saharata
George Wells downed The Cuban Assassin
Jerry Morrow beat Don Gagne by DQ
Cowboy Lang & The Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Leo Burke defeated John Foley

Wednesday February 1rst, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
N.A. Champ Leo Burke beat Don Gagne
Jerry Morrow, George Wells & Bobby Burke beat Kasavubu, Mad Dog Martel & Mr. Hito
Cuban Assassin beat Bellomo Salvatore
Hubert Gallant defeated Bob Boucher

Wednesday February 15rst, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
George Wells & Jerry Morrow beat Michele Martel & Mr. Hito
Leo Burke defeated Kasavubu
Bobby Burke beat Bob Boucher
Mr. Sakurada beat Bellomo Salvatore
Hubert Gallant wrestled to a draw with The Cuban Assassin

Wednesday February 22nd, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK

George Wells & Jerry Morrow beat Mad Dog Martel & Mr. Hito
Leo Burke defeated Mr. Sakurada
Hubert Gallant beat John Foley
Bobby Burke defeated The Cuban Assassin
Belloma Salvatore beat Bob Boucher

Wednesday March 1rst, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Bobby Burke vs. Mad Dog Martel ended in a double countout
Hubert Gallant & Leo Burke defeated Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada by DQ
Smith Hart vs. John Foley ended in a draw
George Wells & Jerry Morrow beat The Cuban Assassin & Bob Boucher

Wednesday March 8th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Mad Dog Martel defeated Bobby Burke
Hubert Gallant, Leo Burke & Jerry Morrow beat Mr. Hito, Mr. Sakurada & Cuban Assassin
Gord Ivey defeated Bob Boucher
Frederick Charles III beat Bellomo Salvatore

Wednesday March 15th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated (N.A. Champ) Mad Dog Martel by DQ.
Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada beat International Tag Champs George Wells & Jerry Morrow by DQ.
Norman Frederick Charles III & Cuban Assassin beat Bellomo Salvatore & Bob Burke
Hubert Gallant wrestled Gordon Ivey to a 15 minute draw

Wednesday March 22nd, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Mad Dog Martel in a Boot Match
Jerry Morrow & Mr. Hito defeated Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada
Hubert Gallant defeated Bob Boucher
Bobby Burke and Gordon Ivey wrestled to a draw
Smith Hart defeated Cuban Assassin by DQ.

Wednesday March 29th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Mad Dog Martel by count-out
George Wells & Jerry Morrow beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Cuban Assassin by DQ.
Kasavubu defeated Bob Boucher
Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada beat Hubert Gallant & Bret Hart
Alo Lelane wrestled Gord Ivey to a draw

Wednesday April 12th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
North American Champ Mad Dog Martel beat Hubert Gallant
Leo Burke defeated Kasavubu by DQ.
Poison Ivey defeated Jim Custer
Alo Lelani wrestled Cuban Assassin to a draw
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Bret Hart

Wednesday April 19th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Mad Dog Martel in a strap match
Cuban Assassin, Kasavubu & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated
Hubert Gallant, Jim Custer & Gama Singh

Mr. Sakurada beat Smith Hart
Poison Ivey defeated Bret Hart

Wednesday April 26th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Hubert Gallant defeated Mad Dog Martel
Leo Burke & Gama Singh beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Cuban Assassin
Mr. Sakurada downed Bret Hart
Alo Lelani beat Jim Custer
Kasavubu and Poison Ivey ended in a double countout.
(Referee Cliff Kowbie fined Charles III & Cuban Assassin for using foreign objects)

Wednesday May 3rd, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke beat Norman Frederick Charles III
International Tag Champs Keith Hart & Hubert Gallant beat
Kasavubu & Gordon Ivey

Mr. Sakurada defeated Gama Singh
Dynamite Kid beat John Foley
Alo Lelani beat Bret Hart

Wednesday May 10th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Kasavubu by DQ.
Mr. Sakurada beat Hubert Gallant
Keith Hart downed John Foley
Dynamite Kid won over Steve Novak
Paddy Ryan defeated Bret Hart
Gama Singh wrestled Alo Lelani to a 15 minute draw

Wednesday May 31rst, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke beat North American Champ Mr. Sakurada by DQ.
Hubert Gallant & Gama Singh beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Steve Novak
Dynamite Kid defeated Jim Custer
Paddy Ryan beat Kasavubu by DQ.





Last edited on Sun Apr 17th, 2011 05:16 pm by carpetbeggar

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6531
Status: 
Offline
Friday, June 4, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Akio Sato & Huber Gallant vs. Great Seki & David Nevins
2) Hubert Gallant vs. Great Seki
3) Ed Wiskoski vs. Omar Atlas
4) Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Jim Brunzell

Friday, June 11, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Great Seki vs. Hubert Gallant
2) Akio Sato vs. John Foley
3) Omar Atlas vs. Tank Patton
4) Texas Death Match: Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, June 18, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Hubert Gallant vs. Omar Atlas
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Great Seki
3) Mike george vs. John Foley
4) World Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Akio Sato vs. Tank Patton & Super Intern
5) Lumberjack Match: Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Friday, June 25, 1976 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Hubert Gallant vs. Joe Palardy
2) John Foley vs. Omar Atlas
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Dr. X
4) Fence Match: Mike George vs. Super Intern
5) Chain Match: Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Harley Race

Saturday, November 13, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Herb Gallant fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
2) Danny Miller defeated Doug Somers
3) Susan Green defeated Donna Christian
4) Keith Franks & Johnny Eagle defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw

Friday, November 19, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Herb Gallant defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Vicki Williams defeated Vivian St. John
3) Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet defeated Frankie Lane & Keith Franks
4) Danny Miller defeated Hans Schroeder
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, November 20, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Jerry Blackwell defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.
3) Herb Gallant defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Bill White defeated Dr. Fujinami
5) Ric Flair & Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Tag team Champions Dino Bravo & Tim Woods via DQ

Friday, December 10, 1976 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Herb Gallant
2) Dr. Fujinami vs. Doug Somers
3) Vivian St. John vs. Susan Green
4) Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Eagle defeated Jerry Blackwell & Hans Schroeder
5) Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones via DQ

Friday, January 14, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Keith Franks defeated Butch Malone
2) Herb Gallant defeated The Scorpion
3) Bill Dromo defeated Bill White
4) Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Frankie Lane
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones via DQ

Friday, January 21, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joey Rossi vs. Dr. Fujinami
2) Doug Somers vs. Herb Gallant
3) Jacques Goulet & Rick Ferrara vs. Bill Dromo & Keith Franks
4) Brute Bernard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
5) Fence Match: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Friday, January 28, 1977 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) George Harris vs. Dennis Condrey
2) Butch Malone vs. Herb Gallant
3) Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Bill Dromo & Keith Franks
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Wahoo McDaniel to a double-DQ

Saturday, February 5, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill White defeated Francisco Flores
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Herb Gallant
3) Klondike Bill defeated Two Ton Harris
4) Red Bastien & Sandy Scott (sub. Ron Starr) defeated Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Greg Valentine

Saturday, February 26, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Dromo defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Kim Duk
3) Butch Malone defeated Herb Gallant
4) Johnny Weaver & Ron Starr defeated Crusher Blackwell & Brute Bernard
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel fought Greg Valentine to a double-DQ

Friday, October 27, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Bryan St. John
2) Skip Young defeated Swede Hanson
3) Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle defeated Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
4) John Studd defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Friday, November 10, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Ed Fury
2) Klondike Bill (sub. Gary Young) defeated Frank Monte
3) Gary Young (sub. Johnny Weaver) & Herb Gallant defeated Swede Hanson & Joe Palardy
4) Boxing: Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera (8th)

Friday, December 8, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
2) Gary Young defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Richard Blood & Herb Gallant defeated Steve Muslin & Jacques Goulet
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Brute Bernard
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Friday, January 12, 1979 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Fulton fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Frank Monte
3) Dino Bravo defeated Greg Valentine
4) Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet defeated Jay Youngblood & Herb Gallant
5) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones fought Ricky Steamboat to a double-DQ

Friday, March 23, 1979 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Herb Gallant defeated Terry Sawyer
2) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
3) Gary Young defeated Len Denton
4) Kim Duk & Moose Morowski defeated Skip Young & Pedro Morales
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair

Friday, April 27, 1979 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo vs. Terry Sawyer
2) Herb Gallant vs. Charlie Fulton
3) Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
4) Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
5) Johnny Weaver vs. John Studd

carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, March 10th, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
Tony Atlas defeated John Studd
Johnny Weaver vs. Nick DeCarlo ended in a draw
Gene Anderson beat Jacques Goulet
Herb Gallant dfeated David Patterson by DQ.
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

4/13/78 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
North American Champion Mad Dog Martel vs George Wells
Norman Frederick Charles III & Cuban Assassin vs Hubert Gallant & Leo Burke
Plus 3 more top matches

Last edited on Sun Apr 17th, 2011 07:48 pm by carpetbeggar

carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
In Bret Hart's book he mentions on page 41 that he made his "unofficial" debut on May 2nd 1978 in Saskatoon in a tag match with Paddy Ryan as his partner against Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakarada.

Now going through the Saskatoon results for 1978 I have his first appearance there here:

Wednesday March 29th, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke defeated Mad Dog Martel by count-out
George Wells & Jerry Morrow beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Cuban Assassin by DQ.
Kasavubu defeated Bob Boucher
Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada beat Hubert Gallant & Bret Hart
Alo Lelane wrestled Gord Ivey to a draw

Could this be is actual debut?

Does anyone have anything before this?

There was no actual card there on My 2nd, but the day after I have this:

Wednesday May 3rd, 1978, Saskatoon Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Leo Burke beat Norman Frederick Charles III
International Tag Champs Keith Hart & Hubert Gallant beat
Kasavubu & Gordon Ivey
Mr. Sakurada defeated Gama Singh
Dynamite Kid beat John Foley
Alo Lelani beat Bret Hart

carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
78/11/25 Toronto TV - Hamilton ON (Airdate)
Ricky Steamboat W Terry Yorkston
Baron Von Raschke/Ken Patera/Greg Valentine W Abe Jacobs/Herb Gallant/Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo
W Johnny Rodz
John Studd W Abe Jacobs
HANDICAP MATCH: Ric Flair W Ernie Dugas/Steve King

79/04/21 Toronto TV - Hamilton ON (Airdate)
HANDICAP MATCH: Moorse Morowski W Big Mac/Joe Marcus
Ernie Ladd/Baron Von Raschke W Skip Young/Don Kernodle
John Studd/Ken Patera W Abe Jacobs/Herb Gallant
Dino Bravo/Johnny Weaver W The Challenger/John Forsythe

79/04/28 Toronto TV  - Hamilton ON (Airdate)
Greg Valentine/Moose Morowski W Johnny Weaver/Terry Yorkston
Ernie Ladd W Abe Jacobs
Paul Orndorff/Jimmy Snuka W Brute Bernard/Tony Russo
Gene Anderson/Ole Anderson W Gary Young/Herb Gallant
Dino Bravo W The Challenger

79/05/05 Toronto TV  - Hamilton ON (Airdate)
Moose Morowski W Brian Macnee
Nick Bockwinkel/Ernie Ladd W Abe Jacobs/Herb Gallant
Dino Bravo W Frank Monte
Ric Flair/Greg Valentine W Leo Burke/Frank Marconi

79/05/26 Toronto TV - Hamilton ON (Airdate)
Ernie Ladd defeated Charlie Fulton
Nick Bockwinkel defeated Herb Gallant
Ken Patera beat Frank Monte with a swinging neckbreaker
Greg Valentine and Ric Flair defeated Silent Brian Macknee and Leo Burke. Flair over Macnee submission with a figure four

carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
From this thread:
http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/11782-2.html


10/28/75 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Leo Burke  
The Beast & Rudy Kay vs Bob Brown & The Patriot
Gilles Poisson vs Steve Bolus
Danny Warcloud vs Bob Boucher
Bobby Bass vs Herbert Gallant
Roddy Piper vs Paul Peller
Note: Leo Burke is the North American Champion.

4/20/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
Leo Burke beat Dory Funk Jr
Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Martel beat Rudy Kay & Tommy Gilbert
Handicap match
The Brute beat Willie Trembley & Ted Herbert
Hubert Gallant beat Frank Marconi
Roy Callender beat Tom Stanley

5/1/76 New Glasgow, NS @ The Stadium
Dory Funk Jr. vs Leo Burke
Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Martel vs Tommy Gilbert & Rudy Kay
Handicap match
The Brute vs Willie Tremblay & Ted Herbert
Hubert Gallant vs Frank Marconi
Roy Callendar vs Tom Stanley

5/4/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
Leo Burke vs Dory Funk Jr
Rudy Kay & Tommy Gilbert vs Mad Dog Martel & Frenchy Martin
Handicap match
The Brute vs Willie Tremblay & Ted Hebert
Hubert Gallant vs Frank Marconi
Roy Callendar vs Tom Stanley

8/28/76 New Glasgow, NS
Leo Burke beat The Brute
Hubert Gallant beat John Firpo
Mr. Wrestling & Frenchy Martin beat Mike Sharpe & Hubert Gallant
Rudy Kay beat Mad Dog Martel to win the vacant Taped Fist Trophy

8/31/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
Leo Burke beat The Brute
Rudy Kay beat Mad Dog Martel
Frenchy Martin & Mr. Wrestling beat Mike Sharpe & Pat Ryan
Hubert Gallant beat John Firpo

9/4/76 New Glasgow, NS @ The Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Leo Burke
North American Champion The Brute vs The Beast
Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Martel & Mr. Wrestling vs Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant & Pat Ryan
Mike Sharpe vs John Firpo

9/6/76 Moncton, New Brunswick
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Leo Burke
North American Champion The Brute vs The Beast
Mad Dog Martel & Frenchy Martin & Mr. Wrestling vs Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant & Pat Ryan
Mike Sharpe vs John Firpo

9/7/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Leo Burke
North American Champion Brute vs The Beast
Mad Dog Martel & Frenchy Martin & Mr. Wrestling vs Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant & Pat Ryan
Mike Sharpe vs John Firpo

9/11/76 New Glasgow, NS @ The Stadium
Leo Burke vs The Brute
No dq match
Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Martel vs The Beast & Rudy Kay  
Hubert Gallant vs Tom Shaft

John Firpo vs Pat Ryan
Mike Sharpe vs Mr. Wrestling

9/14/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
North American Champion Leo Burke vs The Brute
Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Martel & Frenchy Martin vs The Beast & Rudy Kay
Hubert Gallant vs Tom Shaft
John Firpo vs Pat Ryan
Mike Sharpe vs Mr. Wrestling

9/25/76 New Glasgow, NS @ The Stadium
North American Champion The Brute vs Leo Burke
No dq match
The Beast vs Frenchy Martin
Rudy Kay vs Mr. Wrestling
Mad Dog Martel vs Pat Ryan
Hubert Gallant vs Tom Shaft

9/28/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
North American Champion The Brute vs Leo Burke
No dq match
The Beast vs Frenchy Martin  
Rudy Kay vs Mr. Wrestling
Mad Dog Martel vs Pat Ryan
Tom Shaft vs Hubert Gallant

10/2/76 New Glasgow, NS
Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant beat Mad Dog Martel & Mr. Wrestling
Chain match
The Beast beat Frenchy Martin  
Mike Dubois beat Leo Burke
Little Coco beat Billy the Kid

10/5/76 Halifax, NS @ The Forum
North American Champion Leo Burke vs Mike Dubois
Chain match
The Beast vs Frenchy Martin  
Mad Dog Martel & Mr. Wrestling vs Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant
Little Tokyo vs Bobo Johnson


carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11574
Status: 
Offline
From this thread:
http://sportsandwrestling.mywowbb.com/forum2/11782-2.html

5/19/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
Trans-Canada Wrestling
Champion Leo Burke vs John Quinn
Taped Fist Match
Rudy Kay vs Frenchy Martin
The Beast & Hubert Gallant vs Bob Boucher & Masked Mauler
Lenny Hurst vs Frank Graham

5/26/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
Trans-Canada
Beast vs Frenchy Martin
Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant vs John Quinn & Masked Mauler
Rudy Kay vs Bob Boucher
Lennie Hurst vs Frank Graham

6/2/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
Trans-Canada
Tag Team Champions Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant vs John Quinn & Masked Mauler
Texas Death match
The Beast vs Frenchy Martin  
Rudy Kay vs Frank Graham

6/9/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
Trans-Canada
North American Champion Steve Bolus vs Frenchy Martin
Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant vs Masked Mauler & Del Skinner
The Beast vs John Quinn
Rudy Kay vs Joe Ventura

6/16/77 Halifax, Nova Scotia @ Fairview Arena
Chain match
The Beast beat John Quinn
Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant beat Al Costello & Masked Mauler
Frenchy Martin beat Joe Ventura
Rudy Kay beat Pierre Lefebvre

6/23/77 Halifax, Nova Scotia @ Fairview Arena
Chain match
Frenchy Martin beat The Beast  
Gilles Poisson & Mauler beat Leo Burke & Hubert Gallant
Rudy Kay beat Jack Malone
Joe Ventura beat Pierre Lefebvre

6/30/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
North American Champion Frenchy Martin vs Hubert Gallant
Tag Team Champions Masked Mauler & Gilles Poisson vs Leo Burke & Rudy Kay
Willie Tremblay vs Pierre Lefebvre
Joe Ventura vs Bob Drake

7/3/77 Stellarton, NS @ Memorial Rink
Trans-Canada
Champion Leo Burke vs Frenchy Martin
Tag Team Champions Gilles Poisson & Masked Mauler vs
Hubert Gallant & Rudy Kay

Willie Tremblay vs Wolfman
Joe Ventura vs Pierre Lefebvre
Lennie Hurst vs Jack Hamilton

7/7/77 Halifax, NS @ Fairview Arena
Leo Burke vs Frenchy Martin
Tag Team Champions Gilles Poisson & Masked Mauler vs
Rudy Kay & Hubert Gallant

Wolfman vs Willie Tremblay
Joe Ventura vs Pierre Lefebvre

7/10/77 Stellarton, NS @ Memorial Rink
Trans-Canada
Champion Frenchy Martin vs Leo Burke
Penalty Box match
Gilles Poisson & Masked Mauler vs Rudy Kay & The Beast
Bill Cody vs Pierre Lefebvre
Joe Ventura vs Dark Angel
Hubert Gallant vs Wolfman

7/14/77 Halifax, Nova Scotia @ Fairview Arena
Penalty Box Match
Gilles Poisson & Masked Mauler beat The Beast & Rudy Kay
Hubert Gallant beat Wolfman
Pierre Lefebvre beat Black Angel
Hubert Gallant beat Joe Ventura




Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6531
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, September 30, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Frank Monte
2) Mr. X #2 defeated Bryan St. John
3) Herb Gallant defeated Bill Howard
4) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera

Saturday, October 14, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
2) Gary Young defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Herb Gallant defeated Mr. X #2
4) Skip Young defeated Rudy Kay
5) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke defeated Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, October 21, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) John Studd defeated Johnny Weaver
2) Gary Young defeated Bill Howard
3) Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs defeated Scandor Akbar & Mr. X #2
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated NWA Television Champion Paul Jones

Saturday, November 11, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. X #1 fought Gary Young to a draw
2) Joe Palardy defeated Bryan St. John
3) Gary Young & Herb Gallant defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
4) John Studd defeated Skip Young
5) Paul Orndorff defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, December 9, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle (advertised)
2) Herb Gallant defeated Chris Tolos
3) Gary Young defeated David Patterson
4) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
5) Boxing: Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera (7th)

Saturday, December 16, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
2) Herb Gallant defeated Frank Monte
3) Don Kernodle defeated David Patterson
4) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Jay Youngblood
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6531
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 13, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Regal defeated Charlie Fulton via DQ
2) Don Kernodle fought Len Denton to a draw
3) Mr. X #1 defeated Herb Gallant
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Brute Bernard
5) Tony Atlas & Dino Bravo defeated Ken Patera & Paul Jones

Saturday, February 17, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Brute Bernard defeated Joe Furr
2) The Cobra defeated Joe Palardy
3) Herb Gallant defeated Frank Monte
4) Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard defeated Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, February 24, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Terry Sawyer defeated Frank Monte
2) Herb Gallant defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Pedro Morales defeated Swede Hanson
4) Nick DeCarlo & Les Thornton defeated Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated John Studd

Saturday, March 10, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver & Nick DeCarlo
2) Joe Palardy vs. Terry Sawyer
3) Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte
4) Herb Gallant vs. David Patterson
5) Tony Atlas vs. John Studd



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems