WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Spartanburg, SC  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Apr 21st, 2011 02:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Most of this is old news, but some of these results I hadn't seen before. These results cover from the month Ric Flair debuted with Mid-Atlantic to the end of 1981. Spartanburg had less than show a month after this.


Saturday, May 4, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Ash fought Mike Paidousis to a draw
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated Johnny Heideman
3) Nelson Royal defeated Bruce Swayze
4) Haystack Calhoun & Bill White defeated Johnny Weaver & Gene Lewis
5) Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright defeated Chuck O’Connor & Ivan Koloff

Saturday, May 11, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Ash defeated Johnny Heideman
2) Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi defeated Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
3) Nelson Royal defeated Bill White
4) Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff defeated Bob Bruggers & Bearcat Wright

Saturday, May 18, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi defeated Haystack Calhoum & Ed Wiskowski
3) Bob Bruggers defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Johnny Weaver

Saturday, May 25, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Amazing Zuma fought Bill Crouch to a draw
2) Gene Lewis & Mike Paidousis defeated Ed Wiskowski & Don Kernodle
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Pedro Godoy
4) The Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor defeated Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers via DQ

Saturday, June 1, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) El Gaucho fought Sonny Fargo to a draw
2) Mike Paidousis & Frank Morrell defeated Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
3) Ric Flair defeated Les Thatcher
4) Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor via CO

Saturday, June 8, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Amazing Zuma (sub. Tom DeMarco) defeated El Gaucho
2) Pedro Godoy fought Don Kernodle to a draw
3) Sandy Scott defeated Gene Lewis
4) Danny Miller & Nelson Royal defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi via DQ
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer via CO

Saturday, June 15, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ed Wiskowski defeated Bill Crouch
2) Swede Hanson defeated Chuck O’Connor
3) Mike Paidousis & Two Ton Harris defeated Abe Jacobs & Don Kernodle
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.

Saturday, June 22, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Crouch defeated Don Kernodle
2) Ed Wiskowski defeated Johnny Heideman via DQ
3) Bob Bruggers & Swede Hanson defeated Bill White & Mike Paidousis
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer via CO

Saturday, June 29, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Stallings vs. Johnny Heideman (advertised)
2) Tommy Seigler defeated Frank Morrell
3) Chuck O’Connor defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Klondike Bill & Swede Hanson defeated Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
5) Lumberjack Match: Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Saturday, July 6, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Amazing Zuma defeated Sonny Fargo
2) Mike Stallings defeated El Gaucho
3) Tommy Seigler defeated Pedro Godoy
4) Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi via DQ
5) Swede Hanson defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Saturday, July 13, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bob Bruggers defeated Bill White
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Daisy Mae
3) Ken Dillinger & Two Ton Harris defeated Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings
4) Johnny Valentine fought Tiger Conway, Jr. to a double-CO

Saturday, July 20, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Gene Lewis defeated Bill Crouch
2) Danny Miller & Tommy Seigler defeated Bill White & Frank Morrell
3) Art Nelson defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Nelson Royal defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.

Saturday, July 27, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tommy Seigler (sub. Bill Ash) defeated Johnny Heideman
2) Bob Bruggers defeated Gene Lewis
3) Tommy Seigler & Nelson Royal defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
4) Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff

Saturday, August 10, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris vs. Bill Crouch
2) Bob Bruggers vs. Ken Dillinger
3) Chuck O’Connor & Art Nelson vs. Nelson Royal & Danny Miller
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff

Saturday, August 17, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Cowboy Parker defeated Les Thatcher
2) Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill defeated Two Ton Harris & Frank Morrell
3) The Avenger defeated Mike Paidousis
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rip Hawk & Ric Flair

Saturday, August 24, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Bill Crouch
2) Joe Furr defeated Les Thatcher
3) Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio defeated Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, August 31, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Pedro Godoy vs. Klondike Bill (advertised)
2) Johnny Valentine fought The Avenger to a no contest
3) Bill Ash defeated Mike Paidousis
4) Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, September 14, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Ash fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Joe Furr defeated Pedro Godoy via DQ
3) Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler defeated Frank Morrell & Gene Lewis
4) Chuck O’Connor defeated Nelson Royal
5) Tiger Conway, Jr. & The Avenger defeated Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine

Saturday, September 28, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris vs. Mike Stallings (advertised)
2) Mike Paidousis (sub. Johnny Heideman) defeated Terry Sawyer
3) Bob Bruggers defeated Two Ton Harris (sub. Gene Lewis)
4) Swede Hanson & The Avenger defeated Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Valentine

Saturday, October 19, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Paidousis defeated Les Thatcher
2) Tommy Seigler defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott defeated Art Nelson & Brute Bernard via DQ
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine fought Sonny King to a double-CO

Saturday, October 26, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr fought Bill Ash to a draw
2) Tio Tio (sub. Bob Bruggers) & Danny Miller defeated Mr. Ota & Mr. Hayashi
3) The Avenger defeated Art Nelson
4) The Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones via DQ

No newspapers available for November.

Saturday, November 30, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Charlie Cook defeated Ken Dillinger
3) Cowboy Parker defeated Johnny Weaver
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Swede Hanson defeated Rip Hawk & Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, December 7, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr defeated Pedro Godoy
2) The Missouri Mauler defeated Klondike Bill
3) Tio Tio defeated Joe Soto (sub. Chuck O’Connor)
4) Mr. Fuji defeated Danny Miller
5) Wahoo McDaniel & The Avenger defeated The Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff

Saturday, December 14, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Paidousis fought Joe Furr to a draw
2) Tio Tio defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Charlie Cook defeated The Missouri Mauler via DQ
4) Mr. Fuji & Brute Bernard defeated Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
5) Sonny King defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine via DQ

Saturday, December 28, 1974 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr vs. Mr. Hayashi
2) Pedro Godoy vs. Don Kernodle
3) Frank Morrell vs. Danny Miller
4) Art Nelson & The Missouri Mauler vs. Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff

Saturday, January 11, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Paidousis fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Tio Tio defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Sonny King defeated Ric Flair via DQ
4) Cowboy Parker & Art Nelson defeated Art Nelson & Bob Bruggers
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff

Saturday, January 18, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Paidousis defeated Joe Furr
2) Kevin Sullivan defeated Mr. Hayashi
3) Klondike Bill defeated Cowboy Parker
4) Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff defeated Sonny King & Swede Hansen

Saturday, January 25, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tommy Seigler defeated Mr. Fuji via DQ
2) Tio Tio fought Mike Paidousis to a draw
3) Kevin Sullivan defeated Frank Monte
4) Art Nelson defeated Don Kernodle
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Charlie Cook defeated Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair

Saturday, February 1, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Seigler defeated Art Nelson & Man Mountain Blackwell (sub. Mr. Fuji)
4) Sonny King defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Saturday, February 8, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Frank Morrell
2) Mr. Hayashi fought Terry Sawyer to a draw
3) Tommy Seigler defeated Brute Bernard
4) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Swede Hanson

Saturday, February 22, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Stallings defeated Joe Furr
2) Cowboy Parker & Brute Bernard fought Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs to a draw
3) Ken Patera defeated Two Ton Harris
4) Tommy Seigler defeated Ric Flair via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Sonny King

Saturday, March 22, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Tio Tio
2) Mr. Fuji & Art Nelson fought Tommy Seigler & Charlie Cook to a draw
3) Sandy Scott defeated Cowboy Parker
4) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel

Saturday, March 29, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Keirn fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Bob Bruggers defeated Ken Dillinger
3) Tommy Seigler & Charlie Cook defeated Brute Bernard & Doug Gilbert via DQ
4) The Avenger fought Gene Anderson to a double-DQ
5) Loser Leaves Town: Ole Anderson defeated Tiger Cownay, Jr.

Saturday, April 12, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tio Tio defeated Mr. Hayashi
2) Bob Bruggers defeated Cowboy Parker
3) Doug Gilbert fought Charlie Cook to a double-DQ
4) Ann Casey defeated Dottie Downs
5) Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Ken Patera & Sonny King

Saturday, April 19, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tio Tio defeated El Gaucho
2) Don Kernodle defeated Frank Morrell
3) Bob Bruggers defeated Frank Monte
4) Doug Gilbert defeated Charlie Cook
5) Ken Patera & Jerry Brisco defeated Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson via DQ

Saturday, April 26, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan vs. Johnny Heideman
2) Don Kernodle vs. Ken Dillinger
3) Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard vs. Klondike Bill & Swede Hanson
4) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) The Super Destroyer vs. Haystack Calhoun

Saturday, May 17, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Frank Morrell
2) Doug Gilbert fought Abe Jacobs to a draw
3) Charlie Cook defeated Mr. Fuji via DQ
4) Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Ric Flair defeated Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones & Sandy Scott

Saturday, May 24, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Greg Peterson defeated Bill Crouch
2) Klondike Bill defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Charlie Cook defeated Jerry Blackwell
4) Sandy Scott defeated Mr. Fuji via DQ
5) Andre the Giant & Paul Jones defeated Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair

Saturday, May 31, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Tio Tio
2) Greg Peterson fought Don Kernodle to a draw
3) Klondike Bill defeated Frank Monte
4) Greg Paterson (sub. The Avenger) & Charlie Cook defeated Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton via DQ
5) Paul Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair via CO

Saturday, June 7, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Keirn (sub. Tio Tio) defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Jerry Blackwell defeated Buzz Sawyer
3) Swede Hanson & Steve Keirn defeated Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton
4) The Super Destroyer defeated Sonny King via DQ

Saturday, June 14, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Serrano defeated Frank Morrell
2) Don Kernodle fought Buddy Porter to a draw
3) Charlie Cook defeated Roberto Soto (results have Joe Soto)
4) Abe Jacobs defeated Frank Monte
5) Boris Malenko & Ric Flair defeated Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel via DQ

Saturday, June 21, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Frank Morrell
2) Danny Miller defeated Frank Monte
3) Jerry Blackwell defeated Bob Burns
4) Ken Patera & Charlie Cook defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, June 28, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Serrano defeated Frank Morrell
2) Greg Peterson fought Charlie Fulton to a draw
3) Charlie Cook defeated Buddy Porter
4) Steve Keirn & Ron Starr defeated Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Saturday, July 5, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Serrano defeated El Gaucho
2) Two Ton Harris fought Kevin Sullivan to a draw
3) Mark Starr defeated Frank Monte
4) Swede Hanson defeated Man Mountain Blackwell
5) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel to a double-DQ

Saturday, July 12, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Bob Burns
2) Klondike Bill defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Ron Starr defeated Two Ton Harris
4) Sandy Scott & The Avenger defeated Doug Gilbert & Boris Malenko
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, July 19, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Greg Peterson defeated Buddy Porter
2) Abe Jacobs fought Kevin Sullivan to a draw
3) The Avenger & Tony Atlas defeated Mr. Fuji & Art Nelson
4) Ken Patera defeated Gene Anderson
5) Ole Anderson fought Paul Jones to a double-DQ

Saturday, July 26, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Avenger defeated Kevin Sullivan
2) Tony Atlas defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Sandy Scott & Danny Miller defeated The Blue Scorpion & Frank Monte
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Susan Green
5) Ken Patera defeated The Super Destroyer via DQ

Saturday, August 9, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Sandy Scott defeated Larry Sharpe
3) The Avenger defeated Frank Monte
4) Ron Starr & Steve Keirn defeated Doug Gilbert & Art Nelson via DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, August 16, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Sandy Scott fought John Smith to a draw
2) Steve Keirn & Ron Starr defeated Abe Jacobs & The Avenger
3) Swede Hanson defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones defeated The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, August 30, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Don Serrano
2) Greg Paterson fought Charlie Fulton to a draw
3) Joe Soto defeated Charlie Cook
4) Danny Miller & Swede Hanson defeated Frank Monte & John Smith
5) Tim Woods defeated Ric Flair via CO

Saturday, September 20, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Starr fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Tony Rocca defeated Joe Soto
3) The Avenger defeated John Smith via DQ
4) Steve Keirn defeated Doug Gilbert
5) World Tag team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson fought Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones to a double-DQ

Saturday, September 27, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Swede Hanson defeated John Smith
2) Spoiler #1 & Spoiler #2 defeated Bob Bruggers & Ken Patera
3) Bill Howard fought Tony Rocca to a draw
4) Ron Starr defeated Don Serrano
5) Paul Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, October 18, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Greg Peterson defeated Buddy Porter
2) Bob Backlund & Danny Miller defeated Larry Sharpe & Bill Howard
3) Sandy Scott defeated Mike DuBois via DQ
4) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones defeated Boris Malenko & The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, October 25, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Howard (sub. Kevin Sullivan) defeated Greg Peterson
2) Bearcat Brown defeated The Raider
3) Ron Starr & Sandy Scott defeated Bill Howard & Two Ton Harris
4) Ken Patera defeated Art Nelson
5) Chain Match: Rufus R. Jones defeated Boris Malenko

Saturday, November 1, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Boris Malenko won an 11-man Battle Royal (participants: The Missouri Mauler, Doug Somers, Steve Keirn, Tiger Conway, Jr., Art Nelson, Klondike Bill, The Avenger, Don Kernodle, Pepe Lopez, Sandy Scott)

Saturday, November 8, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Greg Peterson defeated Buddy Porter
2) Don Serrano defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill White via DQ
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Terry Funk
5) Ken Patera & Sandy Scott (sub. Tim Woods) defeated World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson via DQ

Saturday, November 15, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris fought Pepe Lopez to a draw
2) Don Kernodle defeated Bill Howard via DQ
3) Swede Hanson defeated Joe Turner
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn defeated Spoiler #1 & Spoiler #2
5) Ken Patera fought Steve Strong to a double-DQ

Saturday, November 22, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Tony Rocca
2) Larry Zbyszko defeated Joe Soto
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Bill White
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn defeated Mike DuBois & Jerry Blackwell
5) No DQ: Ken Patera defeated Steve Strong

Saturday, November 29, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Klondike Bill defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Pepe Lopez fought Joe Soto to a draw
4) Spoiler #2 defeated Steve Keirn
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones defeated Boris Malenko & The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, December 6, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Tony Rocca
2) Joe Turner fought Pepe Lopez to a draw
3) Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto defeated Spoiler #1 & Bill White
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Larry Zbyszko
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Boris Malenko

Saturday, December 13, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Soto
2) Larry Sharpe defeated Pepe Lopez
3) Swede Hanson defeated Bill White
4) Johnny Weaver fought Spoiler #1 to a double-CO
5) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Paul Jones & Tony Atlas

Saturday, December 27, 1975 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Joe Soto (sub. Larry Sharpe)
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Steve Keirn defeated Bill White & Spoiler #1
3) The Haiti Kid defeated Tokyo Joe
4) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson fought Rufus R. Jones & Tim Woods to a double-DQ

Saturday, January 3, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Danny Miller defeated Joe Turner
3) Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Spoiler #1 & Jerry Blackwell
4) Steve Strong defeated Don Kernodle
5) Angelo Mosca fought Rufus R. Jones to a double-DQ

Saturday, January 24, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tio Tio fought Doug Somers to a draw
2) Ronnie Garvin defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Bill Howard
4) Ken Patera defeated Doug Gilbert
5) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Paul Jones

Saturday, January 31, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris defeated Don Serrano
2) Bill Howard defeated Greg Peterson
3) Klondike Bill defeated Bill White
4) Ken Patera defeated Boris Malenko via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver defeated Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson

Saturday, February 7, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Zbyszko fought Jack Evans to a draw
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Steve Strong via DQ
3) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol defeated Danny Miller & Swede Hanson
4) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver via DQ

Saturday, February 14, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Doug Somers
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Boris Malenko defeated Don Kernodle
4) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol defeated Tony Atlas & Larry Zbyszko
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones fought Angelo Mosca to a double-DQ

Saturday, February 28, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Howard defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Bill White defeated Tio Tio
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Jack Evans
4) El Rayo & Roberto Soto defeated Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Angelo Mosca

Saturday, March 6, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris fought Greg Paterson to a draw
2) Sandy Scott defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Swede Hanson defeated Jim Lancaster
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Doug Gilbert
5) Tim Woods & Johnny Weaver defeated Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca

Saturday, March 13, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dr. Fujinami defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Bill Howard fought Klondike Bill to a draw
3) Steve Strong defeated Larry Zbyszko
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Johnny Weaver defeated Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol via DQ
5) Tim Woods defeated Angelo Mosca

Saturday, March 20, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jim Lancaster defeated El Gaucho
2) Bill Howard & Doug Gilbert defeated Randy Colley & Larry Zbyszko
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Steve Strong
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Johnny Weaver defeated World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson via DQ

Saturday, March 27, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Somers defeated Greg Peterson
2) George McCreery defeated El Gaucho (sub. Bill White vs. Tio Tio)
3) Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol defeated Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott
4) Texas Death Match: Tim Woods defeated Angelo Mosca

Saturday, April 3, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) George McCreery defeated Randy Colley
2) Tio Tio defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Sandy Scott defeated Bill Howard
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin defeated Bill White & Steve Strong
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Johnny Weaver

Saturday, April 10, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Somers defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Jim Lancaster defeated Bill Howard
3) Dr. Fujinami fought Jack Evans to a draw
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Steve Strong
5) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, April 17, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Randy Colley defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Tio Tio defeated Bill Howard
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois
4) Jacques Goulet defeated Ronnie Garvin
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Tim Woods defeated Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol

Saturday, April 24, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tio Tio fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
2) Larry Zbyszko defeated Jim Lancaster
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin defeated Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois
4) World Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson fought Tim Woods & Rufus R. Jones to a no contest

Saturday, May 22, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Turner fought Mr. Hayashi to a draw
2) Jim Lancaster defeated Randy Colley
3) Bill White defeated Klondike Bill
4) Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois defeated Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Angelo Mosca

Saturday, May 29, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Turner defeated Randy Colley
2) Pete Sanchez defeated Bill Howard
3) Ronnie Garvin & Johnny Weaver defeated Bill White & George McCreery
4) Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair via DQ
5) Tim Woods defeated Gene Anderson

Saturday, June 5, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) George McCreery defeated Randy Colley
2) Bill Howard defeated Tio Tio
3) Johnny Eagle defeated Jim Lancaster
4) Geto Mongol & Boris Malenko (sub. Bolo Mongol) defeated Joe Soto & Sandy Scott (sub. Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto)
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones

Saturday, June 12, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Sandy Scott defeated Doug Somers
3) Johnny Eagle defeated George McCreery
4) Manuel Soto defeated Boris Malenko via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones & Paul Jones defeated Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, June 19, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Howard defeated Greg Peterson
2) Pete Sanchez defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Manuel Soto defeated Jack Evans
4) Johnny Eagle defeated Boris Malenko via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Tim Woods & Dino Bravo defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

Saturday, June 26, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. Hayashi defeated El Gaucho
2) Larry Zbyszko defeated Doug Somers
3) Steve Bolas & Johnny Eagle defeated Bill White & Angelo Poffo
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Hans Schroeder via DQ
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Saturday, July 3, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Manuel Soto defeated Bill Howard
2) Jack Evans fought Pete Sanchez to a draw
3) Tony Atlas defeated Bill White
4) Johnny Eagle defeated Hans Schroeder via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Tim Woods & Dino Bravo

Saturday, July 10, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris defeated Mr. Hayashi
2) Steve Bolus defeated Joe Turner
3) Mike DuBois defeated Manuel Soto
4) Ronnie Garvin defeated Jacques Goulet
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca defeated Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, July 17, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dr. Fujinami defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Bill Howard fought Les Thatcher (sub. Pete Sanchez)
3) Steve Bolus defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Chris Taylor & Danny Miller defeated Boris Malenko & Hans Schroeder
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Angelo Mosca

Saturday, July 24, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Bill Howard
2) Jack Evans defeated Manuel Soto
3) Klondike Bill (sub. Steve Bolus) & Sandy Scott defeated Jerry Blackwell & Bill White
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Angelo Mosca
5) Russian Chain Match: Boris Malenko defeated Danny Miller

Saturday, August 7, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Angelo Mosca and Dino Bravo won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Gene Anderson, Randy Poffo, Klondike Bill, Joe Turner, Tim Woods, Danny Miller, Lanny Poffo, Bill Howard, Johnny Eagle, Doug Somers)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Joe Turner
3) Johnny Eagle fought Randy Poffo to a draw
4) Danny Miller defeated Doug Somers
5) Lanny Poffo defeated Bill Howard
6) Tim Woods defeated Gene Anderson
7) Angelo Mosca defeated Dino Bravo

Saturday, August 14, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Somers fought Angelo Poffo to a draw
2) Bill White defeated Dr. Fujinami
3) Johnny Eagle & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo via DQ
4) Dino Bravo defeated Angelo Mosca
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Tim Woods

Saturday, August 21, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vic Rosettani defeated Jack Evans
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Hans Schroeder
3) Johnny Eagle defeated Boris Malenko via DQ
4) Red Bastien & Danny Miller defeated Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois
5) Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. (sub. Paul Jones)

Saturday, August 28, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joey Rossi defeated Joe Turner
2) Johnny Eagle defeated Bill White
3) Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Falls Count Anywhere: World Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Dino Bravo & Tim Woods via DQ

Saturday, September 4, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Hans Schroeder defeated Ronnie Garvin
2) Dr. Fujinami defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Leilani Kai & Dotty Downs defeated Vivian St. John & Joyce Grable
4) Dino Bravo defeated Gene Anderson

Saturday, September 25, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vic Rosettani defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Francisco Flores defeated Jack Evans (sub. Danny Miller vs. Hans Schroeder)
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sandy Scott (sub. Red Bastien & Tony Atlas) defeated Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Dino Bravo to a double-DQ
5) Loser Leaves Town: Bolo Mongol vs. Tim Woods (no result listed)

Saturday, October 9, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Keith Franks defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Dr. Fujinami defeated Jack Evans
3) Sandy Scott (sub. Red Bastien) defeated Bill White
4) Tony Atlas & Vic Rosettani defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo via DQ
5) Ric Flair defeated Paul Jones

Saturday, October 23, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Somers fought Klondike Bill to a draw
2) Bill White defeated Dr. Fujinami
3) Keith Franks defeated The Blue Scorpion
4) Tony Atlas defeated Hans Schroeder
5) Tim Woods & Dino Bravo defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca

Saturday, October 30, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Sandy Scott (sub. Klondike Bill ) defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Jack Evans fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
3) Steve Bolus defeated Doug Somers
4) Keith Franks & Vic Rosettani defeated Crusher Blackwell & Bill White
5) Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Tim Woods

Saturday, November 6, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joey Rossi fought Jack Evans to a draw
2) Dr. Fujinami defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Frankie Lane & Keith Franks defeated Doug Somers & Bill White
4) Jacques Goulet defeated Tony Atlas
5) Greg Valentine defeated Tim Woods to win the Mid-Atlantic Television Title

Saturday, November 13, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Herb Gallant fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
2) Danny Miller defeated Doug Somers
3) Susan Green defeated Donna Christian
4) Keith Franks & Johnny Eagle defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw

Saturday, November 20, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Jerry Blackwell defeated Tiger Conway, Jr.
3) Herb Gallant defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Bill White defeated Dr. Fujinami
5) Ric Flair & Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Tag team Champions Dino Bravo & Tim Woods via DQ

Saturday, November 27, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joey Rossi defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Burrhead Jones defeated The Blue Scorpion
3) Angelo Mosca vs. Tim Woods (no result listed)
4) Jerry Blackwell & Hans Schroeder defeated Red Bastien & Vic Rosettani
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, December 4, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Randy Hall defeated The Blue Scorpion
2) Bill White defeated Jerry Stubbs
3) Red Bastien & Steve Bolus defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
4) Tim Woods defeated Greg Valentine via DQ
5) Dino Bravo defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, December 11, 1976 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Burrhead Jones defeated Jack Evans
2) Doug Somers fought Dr. Fujinami to a draw
3) Crusher Blackwell & Boris Malenko defeated Frankie Lane & Keith Franks
4) Masked Superstar defeated Haystack Calhoun
5) Paul Jones fought Greg Valentine to a double-DQ

Saturday, January 1, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Kim Duk defeated Johnny Eagle
2) Danny Miller fought Tony Russo to a draw
3) Red Bastien defeated Randy Poffo
4) Dino Bravo defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones defeated Greg Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, January 15, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Doug Somers vs. Joey Rossi
2) Frankie Lane & Johnny Eagle defeated Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
3) Tim Woods defeated Brute Bernard
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, January 22, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Starr defeated Jacques Goulet
2) Tony Russo fought Keith Franks to a draw
3) Klondike Bill defeated Doug Somers
4) Dr. Fujinami defeated Two Ton Harris
5) Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones defeated Masked Superstar & Kim Duk

Saturday, January 29, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dr. Fujinami defeated Doug Somers
2) Klondike Bill defeated The Blue Scorpion
3) Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts defeated Ron Starr & Danny Miller
4) Greg Valentine defeated Dino Bravo
5) Mighty Igor defeated Mr. X (sub. Ric Flair)

Saturday, February 5, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill White defeated Francisco Flores
2) Lanny Poffo defeated Herb Gallant
3) Klondike Bill defeated Two Ton Harris
4) Red Bastien & Sandy Scott (sub. Ron Starr) defeated Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Greg Valentine

Saturday, February 12, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Francisco Flores
2) Rick McGraw defeated Bill White
3) Danny Miller defeated Butch Malone
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts defeated Sandy Scott & Frankie Lane
5) Paul Jones defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, February 26, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill Dromo defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Kim Duk
3) Butch Malone defeated Herb Gallant
4) Johnny Weaver & Ron Starr defeated Crusher Blackwell & Brute Bernard
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel fought Greg Valentine to a double-DQ

Saturday, March 5, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Starr defeated Crusher Blackwell via DQ
2) Larry Sharpe fought Klondike Bill to a draw
3) Butch Malone defeated Dr. Fujinami
4) Red Bastien & Rick McGraw defeated Jacques Goulet & Mr. X
5) Mighty Igor defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, March 26, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Lanny Poffo defeated Joey Rossi
2) Tony Russo fought Bill Dromo to a draw
3) Sandy Scott defeated Butch Malone
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Rick McGraw defeated Mr. X & Randy Alls
5) Mighty Igor defeated Kim Duk via DQ

Saturday, April 2, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dan Burdick fought Rick Ferrara to a draw
2) Frankie Lane defeated Tony Russo
3) Rick McGraw & Johnny Weaver defeated Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Mighty Igor to a double-DQ

Saturday, April 9, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated Scott Irwin via DQ
2) Bill Dromo defeated Larry Sharpe
3) Francisco Flores defeated Tony Russo
4) Kim Duk & Masked Superstar & Boris Malenko defeated Mighty Igor & Ricky Steamboat & Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, April 16, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Joey Rossi
2) Dan Burdick fought Tony Russo to a draw
3) Ricky Steamboat & Steve Kovacs defeated Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard
4) Greg Valentine defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Rufus R. Jones defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, April 23, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Lanny Poffo fought Frankie Lane to a draw
2) Ricky Steamboat defeated Crusher Blackwell
3) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Jacques Goulet
4) The Blue Scorpion & Two Ton Harris defeated Dan Burdick & Joey Rossi
5) Bobo Brazil & Wahoo McDaniel defeated World Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

Saturday, May 7, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frankie Lane fought Scott Irwin to a draw
2) Johnny Eagle defeated Tony Russo
3) Mr. X defeated Ron Starr
4) Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts defeated Steve Kovacs & Mr. Sato
5) Bobo Brazil defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, May 14, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Kovacs defeated Tony Russo
2) Frankie Lane fought Larry Sharpe to a draw
3) Jacques Goulet defeated Johnny Eagle
4) Crusher Blackwell defeated Bill Dromo
5) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway, Jr. & Dino Bravo fought Ric Flair & Greg Valentine to a double-DQ

Saturday, May 28, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mighty Igor and Ray Stevens won a 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Johnny Weaver, Mr. Sato, Greg Valentine, Bill White, Johnny Eagle, Sonny Rogers, Crusher Blackwell, Two Ton Harris, Bill Dromo, Larry Sharpe, Kim Duk)
2) Greg Valentine defeated Mr. Sato
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Bill White
4) Kim Duk defeated Bill Dromo
5) Crusher Blackwell defeated Johnny Eagle
6) Mighty Igor defeated Ray Stevens to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, June 4, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Francisco Flores
2) Mr. X defeated Phil Mercado
3) Greg Valentine fought Tiger Conway, Jr. to a no contest
4) Rick McGraw & Ted Oates defeated Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dino Bravo
The building was evacuated during the third match due to a bomb scare.

Saturday, June 18, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Sandy Scott (sub. Sonny Rogers) defeated Larry Sharpe
2) Danny Miller (sub. Steve Kovacs) defeated Bill White
3) Brute Bernard defeated Frankie Lane
4) Ted Oates defeated Crusher Blackwell via DQ
5) Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway, Jr.

Saturday, June 25, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Sonny Rogers vs. Phil Mercado (advertised)
2) Steve Kovacs defeated The Blue Scorpion
3) Johnny Eagle fought Lanny Poffo to a draw
4) The Missouri Mauler & Crusher Blackwell defeated Abe Jacobs & Ted Oates
5) Texas Death Match: Dino Bravo defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, July 2, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Phil Mercado defeated Lanny Poffo
2) Larry Sharpe defeated Francisco Flores
3) Sandy Scott (sub. Johnny Eagle) defeated Tony Russo
4) Abe Jacobs defeated Crusher Blackwell via DQ
5) Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair & The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, July 9, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. Sato defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Tully Blanchard & Ted Oates defeated Jacques Goulet & Scott Irwin
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Dino Bravo via DQ
4) Andre the Giant defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, July 16, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Larry Sharpe defeated Phil Mercado
2) Rick McGraw defeated Tony Russo
3) Steve Kovacs defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Tully Blanchard defeated Jacques Goulet
5) Masked Superstar & The Missouri Mauler defeated Mighty Igor & Dino Bravo

Saturday, July 23, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Rick McGraw defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson (advertised)
3) Tully Blanchard defeated Larry Sharpe
4) The Russian Stomper defeated Steve Kovacs
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar defeated Mighty Igor & Bobo Brazil

Saturday, August 6, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tully Blanchard defeated Bill White
2) Boris Malenko defeated Scott Irwin
3) Tim Woods defeated Steve Kovacs
4) The Missouri Mauler defeated Johnny Weaver
5) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Joyce Grable
6) Special Referee: Tim Woods: Mighty Igor defeated Masked Superstar
Advertised was a tag match between Boris Malenko & Scott Irwin and Tim Woods & Steve Kovacs.

Saturday, August 13, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Missouri Mauler
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Mr. Sato & Ted Oates defeated Rick Ferrara & Tony Russo
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine fought Wahoo McDaniel to a double-DQ

Saturday, August 20, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Burrhead Jones fought Rick Ferrara (sub. Two Ton Harris) to a draw
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Russo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Kim Duk
4) Ted Oates & Mr. Sato defeated Scott Irwin & Larry Sharpe
5) Greg Valentine defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, August 27, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tony Russo defeated Buddy Diamond
2) Mr. X & Rick Ferrara fought Tully Blanchard & Mr. Sato to a draw
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Ted Oates
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Greg Valentine

Friday, September 2, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Roberto Soto (sub. The Blue Scorpion) fought Rick McGraw to a draw
2) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ted Oates defeated Kim Duk & Tony Russo
3) Bobo Brazil defeated The Russian Stomper
4) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat fought Baron Von Raschke to a double-CO

Saturday, September 17, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris defeated Mr. Sato
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Tony Russo
3) Paul Jones defeated The Russian Stomper
4) Abe Jacobs & Roberto Soto defeated Mr. X & Scott Irwin
5) Mighty Igor defeated Greg Valentine

Saturday, September 24, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Kim Duk
3) Hartford Love & Rick Ferrara fought Roberto Soto & Abe Jacobs to a draw
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Mighty Igor

Saturday, October 1, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jim Grabmire
2) The Blue Scorpion fought Terry Sawyer to a draw
3) Danny Miller defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones defeated Ric Flair & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, October 15, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Two Ton Harris defeated Jim Grabmire (sub. Joe Furr)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Tony Russo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Russian Stomper
4) Rick McGraw & Mr. Sato defeated Scott Irwin & Rick Ferrara
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Masked Superstar

Saturday, October 22, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Rick McGraw & Sandy Scott defeated Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Roberto Soto
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Rick McGraw

Saturday, October 29, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Boris Malenko defeated Klondike Bill
2) Tully Blanchard defeated Frank Monte
3) Mr. Sato fought Charlie Fulton to a draw
4) Boris Malenko (sub. The Missouri Mauler ) defeated Roberto Soto
5) Paul Jones & Mighty Igor defeated Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar

Saturday, November 5, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Roberto Soto defeated Hartford Love (sub. The Missouri Mauler)
2) Ted Oates & Rick McGraw defeated Charlie Fulton (sub. Hartford Love) & King Kong Gordon
3) Jim Garvin defeated Two Ton Harris (sub. Charlie Fulton)
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Mr. Wrestling

Saturday, November 12, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Abe Jacobs fought Bill White to a draw
3) Rick McGraw defeated Frank Monte
4) Roberto Soto defeated The Russian Stomper
5) Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke defeated Ricky Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling

Saturday, November 19, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. Sato defeated Tony Russo
2) Jim Garvin defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Bobo Brazil & Johnny Weaver defeated Hartford Love & The Missouri Mauler
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, November 26, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Rick Ferrara vs. Bill Irwin
2) Jim Garvin vs. Frank Monte
3) The Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver
4) The Russian Stomper & Hartford Love vs. Rick McGraw & Abe Jacobs
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, December 3, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Ted Oates defeated Bill White
3) Tony Russo fought Jim Garvin to a draw
4) Tiger Conway, Jr. & Roberto Soto defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 via DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, December 10, 1977 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Scott Irwin defeated Rick McGraw
2) Johnny Weaver defeated Boris Malenko
3) Frank Monte fought Abe Jacobs to a draw
4) Joe Furr defeated Tully Blanchard
5) Ric Flair & Masked Superstar defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, January 14, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Richard Blood defeated Bill White
3) Johnny Weaver & Ted Oates defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, January 21, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Bill White
2) Cyclone Negro defeated Roberto Soto
3) The Missouri Mauler & Hartford Love defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Richard Blood
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, February 4, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Scott Irwin (sub. Steve Muslin) defeated Joe Furr
2) Jim Garvin defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Richard Blood
4) Bryan St. John & Abe Jacobs defeated The Missouri Mauler & Scott Irwin
5) Paul Jones defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Saturday, February 11, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Cyclone Negro
2) Mr. Sato defeated Tony Russo
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Scott Irwin
4) Ted Oates & Roberto Soto defeated Bill White & The Russian Stomper
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine via CO

Saturday, February 18, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller defeated Tony Russo
2) The Missouri Mauler defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Crusher Blackwell & The Russian Stomper defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Bryan St. John
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan fought Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO
5) Mighty Igor defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, February 25, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs fought Hartford Love to a draw
2) Charlie Fulton defeated Joe Furr
3) Richard Blood & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler & Bill White
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Mighty Igor
5) Lumberjack Match: Masked Superstar defeated Paul Jones

Saturday, March 4, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bryan St. John fought Hartford Love to a draw
2) Mr. Sato defeated Tony Russo
3) Richard Blood & Ted Oates defeated Scott Irwin & Jan Nelson
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Baron Von Raschke
5) Paul Jones defeated Cyclone Negro

Saturday, March 18, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr defeated Two Ton Harris
2) Jerry Stubbs defeated Frank Monte
3) Steve Muslin defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. & Richard Blood
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Paul Jones

Saturday, March 25, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Tony Russo
2) Bryan St. John defeated Scott Irwin
3) Gene Anderson defeated The Russian Stomper
4) Winona Little Heart defeated Terri Shane
5) Texas Tornado Match: Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke defeated Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling

Saturday, April 1, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Joe Furr
2) Klondike Bill defeated Frank Monte
3) Jan Nelson defeated Jim Garvin
4) Gene Anderson defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, April 8, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jim Garvin defeated Scott Irwin
2) Frank Monte defeated Buddy Diamond
3) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated Jerry Stubbs & Danny Miller
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Bobo Brazil
5) Blackjack Mulligan won an 11-man Battle Royal
The advertised main event was United States Heavyweight Champion Mr. Wrestling vs. Blackjack Mulligan.

Saturday, April 15, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Mr. Sato
2) Bryan St. John defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Ted Oates & Roberto Soto defeated Jan Nelson & Gene Anderson
4) Tony Atlas defeated Greg Valentine
5) Texas Death Match: Blackjack Mulligan defeated Mr. Wrestling

Saturday, April 22, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Joe Furr
2) Swede Hanson defeated Bill Howard
3) Bobo Brazil & Ted Oates defeated Scott Irwin & Hartford Love
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Jan Nelson
5) NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke fought Blackjack Mulligan to a double-DQ

Saturday, April 29, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Jim Garvin
2) Frank Monte defeated Bryan St. John
3) Jerry Stubbs defeated Bill White via DQ
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Scott Irwin
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Masked Superstar & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, May 6, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Bryan St. John (sub. Steve Muslin) defeated Tony Russo
2) Don Kernodle defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Swede Hanson defeated Hartford Love
4) Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, May 20, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Jan Nelson
2) Ted Oates fought Roberto Soto to a draw
3) Scandor Akbar defeated Bryan St. John
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Wahoo McDaniel won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Gene Anderson, Mr. Wrestling, Jacques Goulet, The Missouri Mauler, Scandor Akbar, Roberto Soto, Ted Oates, Jan Nelson, Bryan St. John, Tony Russo, Don Kernodle)

Saturday, May 27, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Steve Muslin
2) Bill Howard defeated Jim Garvin
3) Roberto Soto defeated Scandor Akbar via DQ
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Mr. X #1
5) Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine defeated Tony Atlas & Paul Jones

Saturday, June 3, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Frank Monte
2) Danny Miller defeated Steve Muslin
3) Mr. Sato defeated Two Ton Harris (sub. Bill Howard)
4) Johnny Weaver & Richard Blood defeated Jacques Goulet & Scandor Akbar via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, June 10, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bryan St. John defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Joe Furr defeated Two Ton Harris
3) Crusher Blackwell & Scandor Akbar defeated Swede Hanson & Roberto Soto
4) Paul Jones defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Saturday, June 24, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ed Fury defeated Frank Monte
2) Bryan St. John defeated Tony Russo
3) Jerry Stubbs defeated Bill Howard
4) Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson defeated Richard Blood & Swede Hanson
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Dick Murdoch

Saturday, July 1, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Mr. Sato
2) Ed Fury fought Steve Muslin to a draw
3) Crusher Blackwell & Bill White defeated Jerry Stubbs & Ted Oates
4) Tony Atlas defeated Masked Superstar via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Ken Patera

Saturday, July 8, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Roberto Soto & Jerry Stubbs defeated Charlie Fulton & Bill Howard
2) Ed Fury defeated Joe Furr
3) Ted Oates defeated Bill White
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Scandor Akbar
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Cyclone Negro

Saturday, July 15, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Stubbs defeated Steve Muslin
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Two Ton Harris (sub. Scandor Akbar)
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
4) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah fought Leilani Kai to a double-DQ
5) Tony Atlas defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera

Saturday, July 22, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated David Patterson
2) Richard Blood defeated Frank Monte
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Crusher Blackwell & Scandor Akbar
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Jay Youngblood
5) Tony Atlas defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, July 29, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bryan St. John fought David Patterson to a draw
2) Swede Hanson defeated Bill Howard
3) Jerry Stubbs defeated Frank Monte
4) Richard Blood defeated Scandor Akbar
5) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke defeated Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling

Saturday, August 5, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bryan St. John defeated Frank Monte
2) Don Kernodle defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Mr. X #2
4) Richard Blood defeated Swede Hanson
5) Dick Murdoch & Tony Atlas defeated World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke via DQ

Saturday, August 19, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bill White defeated Ed Fury
2) Jay Youngblood defeated Crusher Blackwell
3) Joe Furr defeated David Patterson
4) Richard Blood & Roberto Soto defeated Scandor Akbar & Doug Gilbert
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas

Saturday, August 26, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Richard Blood defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Skip Young defeated Scandor Akbar
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Howard
4) Charlie Fulton defeated Bryan St. John
5) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair & Masked Superstar

Saturday, September 2, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Joe Furr
2) Klondike Bill defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Skip Young
4) Richard Blood & Abe Jacobs defeated Bill Howard & Bill White
5) Dick Murdoch defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, September 16, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Swede Hanson & Scandor Akbar
2) David Patterson vs. Steve Muslin
3) Richard Blood vs. Frank Monte
4) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
5) Taped Fist Match: Cyclone Negro vs. Tony Atlas

Saturday, September 23, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Bryan St. John defeated Mr. X #2
2) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
3) Danny Miller defeated David Patterson
4) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Scandor Akbar
5) Texas Death Match: Tony Atlas defeated Cyclone Negro

Saturday, September 30, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Klondike Bill defeated Frank Monte
2) Mr. X #2 defeated Bryan St. John
3) Herb Gallant defeated Bill Howard
4) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera

Saturday, October 14, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
2) Gary Young defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Herb Gallant defeated Mr. X #2
4) Skip Young defeated Rudy Kay
5) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke defeated Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, October 21, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) John Studd defeated Johnny Weaver
2) Gary Young defeated Bill Howard
3) Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs defeated Scandor Akbar & Mr. X #2
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated NWA Television Champion Paul Jones

Saturday, October 28, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Muslin vs. Joe Furr
2) Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte
3) Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, November 4, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jerry Oates defeated Chris Tolos
2) Danny Miller (sub. Ted Oates) defeated Steve Muslin
3) Don Kernodle defeated Mr. X #2
4) Abe Jacobs defeated Charlie Fulton
5) Tony Atlas & Ted Oates (sub. Jay Youngblood) defeated World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, November 11, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mr. X #1 fought Gary Young to a draw
2) Joe Palardy defeated Bryan St. John
3) Gary Young & Herb Gallant defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
4) John Studd defeated Skip Young
5) Paul Orndorff defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, November 18, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Ed Fury
2) Gary Young fought David Patterson to a draw
3) Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
4) Paul Orndorff defeated Gene Anderson
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Saturday, November 25, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos via DQ
2) Steve Regal defeated Mr. X #2
3) Joe Palardy defeated Joe Furr
4) Tony Atlas defeated Brute Bernard
5) John Studd defeated NWA Television Champion Paul Jones

Saturday, December 2, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Danny Miller (sub. Ed Fury) defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Palardy
3) Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet defeated Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
4) Paul Orndorff defeated John Studd via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas

Saturday, December 9, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle (advertised)
2) Herb Gallant defeated Chris Tolos
3) Gary Young defeated David Patterson
4) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
5) Boxing: Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera (7th)

Saturday, December 16, 1978 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
2) Herb Gallant defeated Frank Monte
3) Don Kernodle defeated David Patterson
4) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Jay Youngblood
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, January 13, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Regal defeated Charlie Fulton via DQ
2) Don Kernodle fought Len Denton to a draw
3) Mr. X #1 defeated Herb Gallant
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Brute Bernard
5) Tony Atlas & Dino Bravo defeated Ken Patera & Paul Jones

Saturday, January 20, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Steve Regal
2) Lucien Long (sub. Joe Furr) defeated Frank Monte
3) Skip Young & The Cobra defeated Len Denton & Mr. X #1 via DQ
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Steve Muslin (sub. Kim Duk)
5) Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, February 3, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs fought Frank Monte to a draw
2) Don Kernodle defeated Steve Regal
3) Moose Morowski defeated Gary Young
4) Skip Young defeated Swede Hanson
5) Ric Flair & John Studd fought Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo to a double-DQ

Saturday, February 10, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Skip Young defeated Moose Morowski via DQ
2) Pedro Morales defeated Frank Monte
3) Don Kernodle defeated David Patterson
4) Charlie Fulton fought Terry Sawyer to a draw
5) World Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka defeated Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

Saturday, February 17, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Brute Bernard defeated Joe Furr
2) The Cobra defeated Joe Palardy
3) Herb Gallant defeated Frank Monte
4) Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard defeated Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated Ric Flair

Saturday, February 24, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Terry Sawyer defeated Frank Monte
2) Herb Gallant defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Pedro Morales defeated Swede Hanson
4) Nick DeCarlo & Les Thornton defeated Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
5) Jimmy Snuka defeated John Studd

Saturday, March 3, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Cobra defeated Len Denton via DQ
2) Abe Jacobs defeated David Patterson
3) Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet defeated Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions John Studd & Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas & Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, March 10, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver & Nick DeCarlo
2) Joe Palardy vs. Terry Sawyer
3) Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte
4) Herb Gallant vs. David Patterson
5) Tony Atlas vs. John Studd

Saturday, March 31, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Les Thornton & Johnny Weaver vs. Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
2) Steve Regal vs. Tony Russo
3) Jay Youngblood vs. David Patterson
4) Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs. Ric Flair & Paul Jones

Saturday, April 7, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
2) Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
4) Paul Orndorff vs. John Studd
5) Andre the Giant vs. Ernie Ladd

No newspapers available for April 14.

Saturday, April 21, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Len Denton defeated Joe Furr
2) Steve Regal defeated Joe Palardy
3) Swede Hanson & Kim Duk defeated Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
4) Pedro Morales defeated John Studd via DQ
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera fought Jimmy Snuka to a double-DQ

Saturday, April 28, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Frank Monte vs. Nick DeCarlo
2) Steve Regal vs. David Patterson
3) Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Les Thornton & Pedro Morales
4) Ricky Steamboat vs. John Studd
5) Texas Death Match: Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Patera

Saturday, May 12, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Charlie Fulton fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Abe Jacobs defeated David Patterson
3) Brute Bernard & Len Denton (sub. Bill White) defeated Don Kernodle & Gary Young
4) Ernie Ladd fought Dino Bravo to a double-CO
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Saturday, May 19, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Steve Regal defeated Frank Monte
2) Gene Anderson (sub. Bill White) defeated Don Kernodle
3) Jim Brunzell defeated Swede Hanson
4) Ricky Steamboat & Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo defeated Ric Flair & Ken Patera & John Studd

Saturday, May 26, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Russo
2) Rudy Kay defeated Johnny Weaver
3) Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 defeated Steve Regal & Don Kernodle
4) Joyce Grable (sub. Winona Little Heart) defeated Leilani Kai
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera fought Ricky Steamboat to a draw

Saturday, June 2, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Leo Burke defeated Jacques Goulet
2) Kim Duk defeated Steve Regal
3) Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver defeated Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
4) Paul Orndorff defeated Ernie Ladd via DQ
5) Johnny Weaver (sub. Dino Bravo) defeated NWA Television Champion Paul Jones

Last edited on Thu Apr 21st, 2011 02:07 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 21st, 2011 02:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, June 9, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Cocoa Samoa (sub. Tony Russo) defeated Joe Furr
2) Nick DeCarlo defeated Gordon Nelson
3) Les Thornton & Pedro Morales defeated Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay
4) Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell defeated Ken Patera & John Studd

Saturday, June 16, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr (sub. Gordon Nelson) fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) John Studd defeated Johnny Weaver
3) Don Kernodle & Les Thornton defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
4) Jim Brunzell defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Saturday, June 23, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Frank Monte fought Tony Russo to a draw
3) Tony Atlas defeated David Patterson
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Cocoa Samoa
5) Jim Brunzell won a 12-man Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Tony Atlas, Ernie Ladd, Cocoa Samoa, Tony Russo, Charlie Fulton, Paul Jones, Nick DeCarlo, Abe Jacobs, Frank Monte)
Since some of the wrestlers in the preliminary matches were not in the Battle Royal, the list of entrants probably changed from the advertisement. Ric Flair was the last man eliminated.

Saturday, June 30, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Nick DeCarlo defeated Tony Russo
2) Gary Young defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Leo Burke & Don Kernodle defeated Len Denton & Jacques Goulet via DQ
4) Paul Orndorff defeated Kim Duk
5) Texas Death Match: Jim Brunzell defeated John Studd

Sunday, July 8, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Nick DeCarlo defeated Don Moore
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Sonny Driver
3) Rudy Kay & Len Denton defeated Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
4) Ernie Ladd fought Rufus R. Jones to a double-DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Jimmy Snuka

Saturday, July 14, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Joe Furr vs. Gary Young
2) David Patterson vs. Pedro Morales
3) Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Cocoa Samoa
4) John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell

Saturday, July 21, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Rudy Kay defeated Joe Furr
2) The Scorpion (sub. Dewey Robertson) defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Jacques Goulet & John Studd defeated Cocoa Samoa & Leo Burke
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Len Denton
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Buddy Rogers

Saturday, July 28, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Johnny Weaver defeated Brute Bernard
2) Coconut Willie defeated Little Tokyo
3) Nick DeCarlo & Tony Garea defeated Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Ernie Ladd
5) NWA Television Champion Ricky Steamboat fought Paul Jones to a double-CO

Saturday, August 4, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Joe Furr fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Gene Anderson defeated Frank Monte
3) Pedro Morales & Tony Garea defeated Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
4) No DQ: NWA Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Paul Jones
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Saturday, August 11, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Russo
2) David Patterson fought Charlie Fulton to a draw
3) John Studd defeated Danny Miller (sub. Dino Bravo)
4) Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon defeated Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
5) NWA Television Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Saturday, August 18, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Leroy Dargon fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Dewey Robertson defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Pedro Morales & Rufus R. Jones defeated The Scorpion & Swede Hanson
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Jimmy Snuka
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Ernie Ladd

Saturday, August 25, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Charlie Fulton fought Luther Dargon to a draw
2) Leroy Dargon defeated David Patterson
3) Cocoa Samoa defeated Mr. X #1
4) Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood defeated Jacques Goulet & The Scorpion
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, September 1, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Bob Marcus defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Swede Hanson defeated Cocoa Samoa
3) Don Kernodle defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
4) Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat defeated John Studd & Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

Saturday, September 15, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) The Scorpion fought Don Kernodle to a draw
2) Frank Monte defeated Nick DeCarlo
3) S.D. Jones defeated Jacques Goulet
4) Dewey Robertson defeated Pedro Morales
5) Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat defeated Ken Patera & Jimmy Snuka

Saturday, September 29, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Leroy Dargon defeated Tony Russo
2) Frank Monte fought Abe Jacobs to a draw
3) Luther Dargon (sub. Nick DeCarlo) defeated David Patterson via DQ
4) S.D. Jones defeated Gene Anderson
5) World Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke fought Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell to a double-DQ

Saturday, October 6, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Luther Dargon defeated David Patterson
2) Cocoa Samoa defeated Joe Furr
3) Gene Anderson & The Scorpion defeated S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated John Studd
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Jim Brunzell fought Jimmy Snuka to a draw

Saturday, October 13, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Leroy Dargon defeated Joe Furr
2) Rick McGraw (sub. Bob Marcus) defeated Frank Monte
3) Gene Anderson defeated Pedro Morales
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

Saturday, October 27, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Leroy Dargon defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Bob Marcus fought Doug Somers to a draw
3) Gene Anderson defeated Billy Starr
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver defeated John Studd & Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers

Saturday, November 3, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Sexton defeated Tony Russo
2) Mr. X #1 fought Billy Starr to a draw
3) Rick McGraw defeated Brute Bernard
4) Gene Anderson defeated Don Kernodle
5) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke defeated Jay Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, November 10, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Luther Dargon defeated John Condray
2) S.D. Jones defeated Doug Somers
3) Tony Garea & Tim Woods defeated Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
4) Dewey Robertson defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) Ric Flair defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Snuka via DQ

Saturday, November 17, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Tony Russo
2) Billy Starr defeated Charlie Fulton
3) S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver defeated Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
4) Ric Flair defeated Dewey Robertson via DQ
5) Indian Strap Match: Jay Youngblood defeated Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, November 24, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Leroy Dargon fought Gene Anderson to a draw
2) Luther Dargon defeated Frank Monte
3) Andre the Giant defeated Jacques Goulet
4) Jimmy Snuka defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Jim Brunzell won a 12-man Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka, Johnny Weaver, Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon, Bob Marcus, Andre the Giant, Ric Flair, Mr. X #1, Gene Anderson, Frank Monte)
Since some of the wrestlers in the preliminary matches were not in the Battle Royal, the list of entrants probably changed from the advertisement. Ray Stevens was the last man eliminated.

Saturday, December 1, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Cocoa Samoa defeated Tony Russo
2) Bob Marcus fought Leroy Dargon (sub. Frank Monte) to a draw
3) S.D. Jones & Tony Garea defeated Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
4) Ricky Steamboat defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens defeated Jim Brunzell

Saturday, December 8, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Luther Dargon defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Bob Marcus defeated Mr. X #1
3) Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr defeated Brute Bernard & Steve Muslin
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Steamboat defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens defeated Jim Brunzell via DQ

Saturday, December 29, 1979 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Scott McGhee defeated Tony Russo
2) The Scorpion defeated Cocoa Samoa
3) Bob Marcus defeated Jacques Goulet
4) Tony Garea defeated Gene Anderson via DQ
5) Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell defeated Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens

Saturday, January 12, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Sexton defeated Frank Monte
2) Bob Marcus defeated Scott McGhee
3) S.D. Jones defeated Mr. X #1
4) Don Kernodle defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine

Saturday, February 2, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Sexton defeated Tony Russo
2) Matt Borne defeated Mr. X #1
3) S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle defeated Brute Bernard & Frankie Lane
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Jim Brunzell defeated Greg Valentine via DQ
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Paul Jones

Sunday, February 24, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Doug Somers defeated Ron Sexton
2) Tony Garea defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
3) Ox Baker defeated Pedro Morales
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones & Jim Bunzell defeated The Masked Superstars & Paul Jones

Saturday, March 1, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Scott McGhee vs. Billy Starr
2) Rick McGraw vs. David Patterson
3) Ron Sexton vs. TBA
4) Frankie Lane & Doug Somers vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
5) Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, March 8, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Scorpion defeated Cocoa Samoa
2) Ron Sexton defeated Scott McGhee
3) Masked Superstar #2 vs. S.D. Jones (advertised)
4) Don Kernodle & Matt Borne defeated Brute Bernard & The Scorpion (sub. Dewey Robertson)
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Masked Superstar #1 via DQ

Saturday, March 29, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Doug Somers defeated Scott McGhee
2) Abe Jacobs fought Billy Starr to a draw
3) Ox Baker & Brute Bernard defeated Don Kernodle & Johnny Weaver
4) Jim Brunzell defeated Masked Superstar #2 via DQ
5) Ric Flair defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson) via DQ

Saturday, April 5, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Greg Valentine defeated S.D. Jones
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Winona Little Heart
3) Gene Lewis & Doug Somers defeated Bob Marcus & Cocoa Samoa
4) Ricky Steamboat defeated Ray Stevens

Saturday, April 12, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Doug Somers
2) Dewey Robertson defeated Pedro Morales
3) Matt Borne defeated Billy Starr
4) Abe Jacobs defeated Cocoa Samoa
5) The Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

Saturday, April 19, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Cocoa Samoa defeated Bob Marcus
2) Doug Somers defeated Abe Jacobs
3) The Scorpion defeated Rick McGraw
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Ox Baker
5) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens

Saturday, April 26, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie vs. The Scorpion
2) Buzz Sawyer vs. Ron Sexton
3) S.D. Jones vs. Doug Somers
4) Gene Lewis vs. Johnny Weaver
5) Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. The Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson)

Saturday, May 3, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Cocoa Samoa defeated The Scorpion
2) Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson defeated Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Ray Stevens via DQ
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated The Iron Sheik

Saturday, May 10, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Cocoa Samoa defeated Billy Starr
2) Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard defeated Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
3) Ric Flair fought Masked Superstar #1 to a double-DQ
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Masked Superstar #2

Saturday, May 17, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Doug Somers defeated Joe Furr
3) Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson defeated Tony Garea & Abe Jacobs
4) The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via CO

Saturday, May 24, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Tony Russo fought Cocoa Samoa to a draw
2) Ron Sexton defeated Billy Starr
3) Enforcer Luciano defeated Abe Jacobs
4) Masked Superstar #1 & Jimmy Snuka & The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell

Saturday, June 7, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Don Kernodle defeated The Scorpion
2) S.D. Jones defeated Gene Lewis
3) Pedro Morales defeated Tenryu via DQ
4) Masked Superstar #1 & Enforcer Luciano & Ray Stevens defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke & Jay Youngblood

Saturday, June 21, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Billy Starr
2) Don Kernodle defeated Doug Somers
3) S.D. Jones defeated Ox Baker
4) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell defeated Ray Stevens & The Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar #1

Saturday, June 28, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Brett Wayne fought Tony Tosi to a draw
2) Don Kernodle defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Ox Baker
4) World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka defeated Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood via DQ

Saturday, July 5, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) David Patterson defeated Ron Ritchie
2) Tony Tosi defeated Billy Starr
3) Swede Hanson defeated Johnny Weaver
4) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell defeated Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka & The Iron Sheik

Saturday, July 12, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tony Tosi vs. Tony Russo (advertised)
2) David Patterson defeated Cocoa Samoa
3) Steve Muslin defeated Ron Ritchie
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Swede Hanson
5) Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jim Brunzell defeated The Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine

Saturday, July 26, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Ben Alexander fought Ron Ritchie to a double-DQ
2) David Patterson (sub. Frankie Lane) defeated Nick DeCarlo
3) Steve Muslin defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Enforcer Luciano
5) Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond defeated Harley Race & Greg Valentine

Saturday, August 2, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tony Russo fought Brett Wayne to a draw
2) Rick Ferrara defeated Cocoa Samoa
3) Ron Ritchie defeated Ben Alexander
4) Frankie Lane & Enforcer Luciano defeated Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
5) Texas Death Match: The Iron Sheik defeated Jim Brunzell

Saturday, August 16, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) David Patterson defeated Cocoa Samoa
2) Rick Ferrara defeated Joe Furr
3) Don Kernodle defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
4) George Wells defeated Swede Hanson
5) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson) via CO

Saturday, August 23, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Don Kernodle defeated Frankie Lane
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Dewey Robertson
4) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones defeated Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson

Saturday, August 30, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Nick DeCarlo defeated Tony Russo
2) Cocoa Samoa defeated Frankie Lane
3) Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer defeated Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson via DQ
4) Paul Jones defeated Gene Anderson
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Johnny Weaver

Saturday, September 13, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Billy Starr vs. Tony Tosi
2) Steve Muslin vs. Ben Alexander
3) George Wells & Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu & Brute Bernard
4) NWA Television Champion Masked Superstar vs. Jay Youngblood
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones

Saturday, September 20, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tony Russo defeated Cocoa Samoa
2) Swede Hanson defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer defeated David Patterson & Tenryu
4) Bobby Duncum defeated Ricky Steamboat
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) via DQ

Saturday, October 4, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tony Toni defeated Tony Russo
2) Brute Bernard defeated Nick DeCarlo
3) S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle defeated Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis via DQ
4) Ivan Koloff defeated Buzz Sawyer
5) No DQ: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, October 25, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ben Alexander defeated Jerry Caldwell
2) Gene Lewis defeated Wayne Rogers
3) Luke Williams & Butch Miller fought Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones to a draw
4) Bobby Duncum fought Blackjack Mulligan to a double-CO
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion The Iron Sheik (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Paul Jones

Saturday, November 1, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jim Nelson fought Wayne Rogers to a draw
2) S.D. Jones defeated Gene Lewis
3) Steve Muslin defeated Tenryu via DQ
4) Swede Hanson defeated Don Kernodle
5) World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka (w/ Gene Anderson) defeated Ric Flair & Masked Superstar via DQ

Saturday, November 15, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Rick Ferrara defeated Wayne Rogers
2) Swede Hanson defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Sweet Ebony Diamond & Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie defeated Luke Williams & Butch Miller & Kim Duk (sub. The Iron Sheik)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, November 29, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Wayne Rogers defeated Mike Fever
2) Rick Ferrara defeated Jerry Caldwell
3) Tony Tosi defeated Jim Nelson
4) The Iron Sheik defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Elimination Match: Sweet Ebony Diamond & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Ivan Koloff & Bobby Duncum

Saturday, December 6, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Jim Nelson
2) Ron Ritchie defeated Wayne Rogers
3) Nick DeCarlo defeated Ben Alexander
4) George Wells & Dewey Robertson defeated Luke Williams & Butch Miller
5) Chain Match: Ivan Koloff defeated Sweet Ebony Diamond

Saturday, December 13, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Ron Ritchie defeated S.D. Jones
3) Don Kernodle defeated Jim Nelson
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Tenryu
5) Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine defeated Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, December 27, 1980 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Rick Ferrara fought Frank Monte to a draw
2) Nick DeCarlo defeated Jim Nelson via DQ
3) Ron Ritchie defeated Bill White
4) Johnny Weaver defeated Kim Duk
5) Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine defeated Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat

Saturday, January 10, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Rick Ferrara defeated Joe Furr (sub. Charlie Fulton)
2) Tony Tosi defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
3) Jacques Goulet defeated Nick DeCarlo
4) Tenryu defeated Steve Muslin
5) Ricky Steamboat & Johnny Weaver defeated Harley Race & Roddy Piper

Saturday, January 24, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jim Nelson vs. Ron Ritchie
2) Don Kernodle vs. Nick DeCarlo
3) Johnny Weaver vs. Jacques Goulet
4) Masked Superstar & Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson

Saturday, February 14, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Rick Harris (sub. Hans Brunner)
2) Tony Tosi defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Steve Muslin & Don Kernodle defeated Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
4) Russian Chain Match: Ivan Koloff defeated The Iron Sheik
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Mr. Fuji

Saturday, February 21, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Rick Ferrara fought Tony Tosi to a draw
2) Bruno Sammartino, Jr. defeated Rick Harris (sub. Hans Brunner)
3) George Wells defeated Mr. Fuji via DQ
4) Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum

Saturday, February 28, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ben Alexander defeated Rick Harris
2) Kurt Von Hess (sub. Jim Dillon) defeated Ron Ritchie
3) Mr. Fuji & Tenryu defeated Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Don Kernodle
4) Ivan Koloff defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Roddy Piper fought Ricky Steamboat to a double-CO

Saturday, March 7, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton fought Abe Jacobs to a draw
2) Kurt Von Hess & Ben Alexander defeated Steve Muslin & Frank Monte
3) Bobby Duncum defeated Johnny Weaver
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ivan Koloff

Saturday, March 28, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ben Alexander defeated Mike Fever
2) Frank Monte defeated Jim Nelson
3) Ron Ritchie defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Bruno Sammartino, Jr. defeated Tenryu via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Masked Superstar defeated Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens

Saturday, April 11, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Jim Nelson
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Rick Ferrara
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Rick Harris
4) George Wells defeated Gene Lewis
5) World Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Masked Superstar defeated Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka

Saturday, April 25, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Mike Fever (sub. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.)
2) Ron Ritchie defeated Swede Hanson
3) Dewey Robertson defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Greg Valentine fought Sweet Ebony Diamond to a draw
5) Ricky Steamboat & Andre the Giant defeated Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson via DQ

Saturday, May 2, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver, Doug Somers, Rick Ferrara, Tony Tosi, Don Kernodle, Charlie Fulton, Dewey Robertson)
2) NWA Television Champion Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine

Saturday, May 9, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Rick Ferrara vs. Mike Davis
2) Tenryu vs. George Wells
3) Jimmy Snuka vs. Dewey Robertson
4) Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Saturday, May 16, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Dewey Robertson defeated Jim Nelson (sub. Ken Timbs)
2) George Wells defeated Mike Reed (sub. Gene Lewis vs. Mike Davis)
3) Johnny Weaver & George Wells defeated Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
4) Mr. Wrestling II defeated Jim Nelson (sub. Gene Anderson)
5) Paul Jones defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Roddy Piper via DQ

Saturday, June 6, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Ken Timbs vs. Mike Fever (advertised)
2) Ron Sexton vs. Mike Reed (advertised)
3) Donna Christanello defeated Diane Von Hoffman
4) Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant defeated Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells
5) Ric Flair defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Roddy Piper via DQ

Saturday, June 13, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) George Wells defeated Jim Nelson
2) Ron Ritchie defeated El Toro
3) Don Kernodle (sub. Ron Sexton) defeated Mike Reed
4) NWA Television Champion Sweet Ebony Diamond defeated Rick Harris
5) Harley Race & Ivan Koloff fought Ric Flair & Mr. Wrestling II (sub. Masked Superstar) to a no contest

Saturday, June 27, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Mike Davis defeated Rick Ferrara
2) Frank Monte defeated Jim Nelson
3) Ron Ritchie defeated El Toro
4) Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) defeated Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver
5) Texas Death Match: Ric Flair defeated Ivan Koloff

Saturday, July 4, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Terry Lathan defeated Rick Harris
2) Mike Davis defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Scott McGhee defeated Jim Nelson
4) The Iron Sheik defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff defeated Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood

Saturday, July 11, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC (matinee)
1) Charlie Fulton vs. Ron Ritchie
2) Bill White vs. Mike Davis
3) Ali Bey vs. Ken Timbs
4) Mike Miller vs. Jay Youngblood
5) Leroy Brown defeated The Iron Sheik
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Gene Anderson

Saturday, July 18, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Terry Lathan defeated Jim Nelson
2) Mike Davis defeated Bill White
3) Ali Bey defeated Frank Monte
4) The Iron Sheik defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Mr. Wrestling & Paul Jones defeated Jimmy Valiant & Mr. Fuji

Thursday, August 6, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Tony Tosi
2) Scott McGhee defeated Rick Harris
3) Don Kernodle defeated Bill White
4) Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood defeated The Iron Sheik & Ali Bey
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff via DQ

Thursday, August 13, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ali Bey vs. Terry Lathan
2) Rick Harris vs. Dewey Robertson
3) NWA Television Champion Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
4) Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
5) Roddy Piper vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond

Thursday, August 20, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Mike Miller
2) Frank Monte defeated El Toro
3) Don Kernodle defeated Jim Nelson
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) defeated Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ivan Koloff

Thursday, August 27, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ali Bey defeated Frank Monte
2) Jacques Goulet fought Terry Lathan to a draw
3) Ron Bass defeated The Iron Sheik
4) Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood defeated Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Roddy Piper

Friday, September 11, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Scott McGhee defeated El Toro
2) Jacques Goulet defeated Ron Ritchie
3) Dewey Robinson defeated Mr. Fuji
4) Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff & Lord Alfred Hayes fought Johnny Weaver & Ron Bass & Jay Youngblood to a no contest
5) Ric Flair defeated Roddy Piper

Thursday, September 17, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Tony Tosi
2) Terry Lathan defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Dewey Robertson defeated Jim Nelson
4) Austin Idol defeated Jay Youngblood
5) Texas Tornado Match: Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver defeated Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes) via DQ

Thursday, September 24, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Jim Nelson
2) Don Kernodle defeated Mike Miller
3) Sweet Ebony Diamond defeated Rick Harris
4) Paul Jones defeated Austin Idol
5) Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver defeated Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes)

Thursday, October 1, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ron Ritchie defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Mike Davis defeated El Toro
3) Ali Bey defeated Sivi Afi
4) NWA Television Champion Ron Bass defeated Jacques Goulet
5) Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver & Johnny Weaver defeated Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff & Lord Alfred Hayes

Thursday, October 8, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Miller vs. Tony Anthony
2) Tony Russo vs. Scott McGhee
3) Jacques Goulet vs. Jake Roberts
4) NWA Television Champion Ron Bass vs. Austin Idol
5) Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Johnny Weaver

Thursday, October 15, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Davis defeated Rick Harris
2) Tony Anthony defeated Charlie Fulton
3) The Grappler & The Super Destroyer defeated Jake Roberts & Sweet Ebony Diamond
4) Johnny Weaver defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Sgt. Slaughter via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Ole Anderson

Thursday, October 29, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vinnie Valentino defeated Tony Russo
2) Mike Davis defeated Keith Larson (sub. El Toro)
3) Buddy Landel defeated Jim Nelson
4) Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant defeated The Grappler & The Super Destroyer via DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Sgt. Slaughter defeated Johnny Weaver

Saturday, December 12, 1981 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vinnie Valentino defeated Keith Larson
2) Buddy Landel defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Ron Bass defeated Mike Miller
4) Paul Jones & Jake Roberts defeated The Bounty Hunter & Chris Markoff (sub. The Super Destroyer & Austin Idol)
5) Gene Anderson defeated Jay Youngblood
6) Leroy Brown defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Roddy Piper via DQ



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Apr 27th, 2011 08:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
claw... any chance you can remove the dates from the sub-heading of this thread?

Again, most of this is out there already, hopefully there is some new stuff here. Not all of this is listed on Graham Cawthon's site. I've found some clippings of SBG not on Ron's site too...

Saturday, January 23, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Mike Miller
2) Tim Horner defeated Bill White
3) Mike Davis & Porkchop Cash (sub. Tony Anthony) defeated Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
4) Ricky Steamboat defeated Roddy Piper via DQ
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Sgt. Slaughter defeated Jake Roberts

Saturday, February 6, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tim Horner defeated Steve Sybert
2) Carl Fergie & David Patterson (sub. Chris Markoff) defeated Mike Davis & Don Kernodle
3) Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. defeated Austin Idol via DQ
4) Ray Stevens & Porkchop Cash defeated Gene Anderson & The Ninja

Saturday, April 24, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Steve Sybert vs. Vinnie Valentino
2) Ken Timbs vs. Ron Ritchie
3) Jim Nelson vs. Mike Davis
4) Killer Kahn vs. Jay Youngblood
5) Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts

Saturday, May 15, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Steve Sybert
2) Mike Rotundo defeated Gary Moore (sub. Bill Alexander)
3) Mike Davis & Keith Larson defeated Carl Fergie & Bill White
4) Killer Kahn defeated Ken Hall
5) Jack Brisco defeated Angelo Mosca
6) Angelo Mosca won a 12-man Battle Royal

Saturday, July 31, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Davis defeated The Monk
2) Ron Ritchie defeated Juan Reynosa
3) Tim Horner defeated Ken Timbs
4) Paul Jones defeated David Patterson
5) Johnny Weaver defeated Jim Dalton
6) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood (w/ Johnny Weaver) defeated Angelo Mosca & The Ninja (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) via DQ

Saturday, September 18, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Davis fought Bill White (sub. Ali Bey) to a draw
2) Keith Larson vs. Jim Nelson (advertised)
3) Porkchop Cash vs. Jim Dalton (advertised)
4) Don Kernodle defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Jay Youngblood defeated Gene Anderson via DQ
6) NWA Television Champion Jimmy Valiant defeated Jos LeDuc

Saturday, October 9, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Juan Reynosa vs. Ron Ritchie
2) Jim Nelson & Jim Dalton vs. Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
3) Leroy Brown (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Ricky Steamboat
4) World Tag Team Champions Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle vs. Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver

Saturday, November 13, 1982 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mike Davis defeated Jim Dalton
2) Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco defeated Frank Monte & Rick Harris
3) Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Leroy Brown via DQ
4) Ricky Steamboat (sub. Jay Youngblood) defeated Greg Valentine
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco

Saturday, January 15, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dizzy Hogan defeated Ken Timbs
2) Larry Lane defeated Tommy Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sweet Brown Sugar to a draw
4) Johnny Weaver & Mike Davis defeated Bill White & Gene Anderson
5) Jerry Brisco & Bob Orton, Jr. & Jimmy Valiant defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater & One Man Gang (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)

Saturday, February 26, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vinnie Valentino defeated Masa Fuchi
2) Mike George defeated Dizzy Hogan
3) Jim Nelson defeated Rick Harris
4) Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle defeated Jerry Brisco & Mike Rotundo
5) New York Street Fight: Jimmy Valiant defeated One Man Gang

Saturday, March 19, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jake Roberts (sub. Masa Fuchi) defeated Mike Davis
2) Dizzy Hogan defeated Bill White
3) Bugsy McGraw defeated Rick Harris
4) Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle defeated Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson
5) Jimmy Valiant defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine via DQ

Saturday, April 16, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Vinnie Valentino defeated Keith Larson
2) Sweet Brown Sugar & Johnny Weaver defeated Rick Harris & Ben Alexander
3) Mike Rotundo defeated Jake Roberts via DQ
4) Jos LeDuc defeated NWA Television Champion Dick Slater (w/ Gary Hart)
5) Tug of War: Bugsy McGraw defeated One Man Gang (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)

Saturday, May 21, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ken Timbs defeated Ben Alexander
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Rick Harris
3) Liz Chase defeated Peggy Lee (sub. Teri Shane)
4) Johnny Weaver & Rick McCord defeated Kelly Kiniski & Jack Brown (sub. Ron Cheatham)
5) Bugsy McGraw defeated One Man Gang (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
6) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Paul Jones) defeated Mike Rotundo

Saturday, June 11, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Keith Larson & Rick McCord defeated Masa Fuchi & Bill White
2) Jos LeDuc (sub. Johnny Weaver) defeated Kelly Kiniski (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
3) Johnny Weaver (sub. Jay Youngblood) defeated The Magic Dragon (w/ Gary Hart)
4) Dick Slater vs. Jos LeDuc (advertised)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated NWA Television Champion The Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart)

Saturday, July 16, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Masa Fuchi vs. Cy Jernigan (advertised)
2) Bill Howard defeated Mark Fleming
3) Kelly Kiniski defeated Mike Davis (sub. Johnny Weaver)
4) Bugsy McGraw defeated One Man Gang (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
5) Jimmy Valiant & Bob Orton, Jr. & Johnny Weaver (sub. Jos LeDuc) defeated The Great Kabuki & Magic Dragon & Gary Hart

Wednesday, July 27, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Ric Flair & Roddy Piper via DQ
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Greg Valentine, Dick Slater, The Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart), One Han Gang (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink), Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Mike Rotundo, Bugsy McGraw and Bob Orton, Jr.

Wednesday, August 3, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ric Flair & Roddy Piper & Jimmy Valiant defeated Dick Slater & Greg Valentine & The Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Paul Jones), Bugsy McGraw, Bob Orton, Jr., Ricky Steamboat, Jake Roberts, The Assassins and Rufus R. Jones.

Wednesday, September 14, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Roddy Piper & Wahoo McDaniel & Charlie Brown defeated Greg Valentine & Jake Roberts & The Great Kabuki (w/ Paul Jones)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco, Mike Rotundo, Rufus R. Jones, The Assassins, Jay Youngblood, Ricky Steamboat and Bugsy McGraw.

Wednesday, October 12, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ric Flair & Roddy Piper (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) & Mark Youngblood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Slater & Mark Lewin (w/ Gary Hart)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Baron Von Raschke, Greg Valentine, Bugsy McGraw, Charlie Brown, Chavo Guerrero, Bob Orton, Jr., Kevin Sullivan and The Assassins.

Wednesday, December 7, 1983 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Roddy Piper defeated Dick Slater
2) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Greg Valentine & Bob Orton, Jr.
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Angelo Mosca, Wahoo McDaniel, Mark Youngblood, Rufus R. Jones, Jimmy Valiant, Kevin Sullivan, Mark Lewin, Bugsy McGraw, Keith Larson, Rick McCord and Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco.

Wednesday, January 4, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Slater via DQ
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones, The Assassins (w/ Paul Jones), Bob Orton, Jr., Angelo Mosca, Jr., Angelo Mosca, Sr., Ernie Ladd (w/ Gary Hart), Don Kernodle and Jay Youngblood & Mark Youngblood.

Wednesday, February 1, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Tag Team Champions Don Kernodle & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Angelo Mosca, Sr. & Angelo Mosca, Jr.
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Dick Slater vs. Wahoo McDaniel
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Jimmy Valiant, Ernie Ladd (w/ Gary Hart), Rufus R. Jones, Dory Funk, Jr., Mark Youngblood, Ivan Kolof and, The Assassins (w/ Paul Jones).

Wednesday, March 7, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Mark Youngblood defeated Dick Slater
2) Ernie Ladd (w/ Gary Hart) defeated Wahoo McDaniel
3) Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones defeated The Assassins (w/ Paul Jones)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Don Kernodle & Bob Orton, Jr., Angelo Mosca, Sr., Angelo Mosca, Jr., Ivan Koloff, The Great Kabuki, Dory Funk, Jr. and Jay Youngblood.

Wednesday, April 4, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Adrian Street defeated Brian Adidas
2) Pez Whatley (sub. Junkyard Dog) defeated Tully Blanchard
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco (advertised)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Don Kernodle, Dick Slater, Jimmy Valiant, Ivan Koloff, Ernie Ladd, Rufus R. Jones, Angelo Mosca, Sr. and Angelo Mosca, Jr.

Wednesday, May 2, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy defeated The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering)
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Jimmy Valiant, Adrian Street (w/ Miss Linda), Ernie Ladd (w/ Gary Hart), Dick Slater, Pez Whatley, Rufus R. Jones, The Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart), Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca, Sr. & Angelo Mosca, Jr., Mark Youngblood & Jay Youngblood, Don Kernodle and Brian Adidas.

Friday, June 8, 1984 – Old Amphitheater – Pacolet, SC
1) Big Ed Suttles vs. Mr. X
2) Evil Mama vs. “Nature Girl” Lisa Love
3) Chief Jay Eagle & Josh Winterhawk vs. Brute Bernard & “Ironman” Mark Thunder
This card was promoted by EWA Southern Championship Wrestling.

Wednesday, June 20, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle (w/ Gary Hart) vs. Mark Youngblood & The Renegade
2) NWA Television Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Jimmy Valiant
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Rufus R. Jones, Brian Adidas, Wahoo McDaniel, Kimala, The Outlaw, Adrian Street (w/ Miss Linda) and Pez Whatley.

Wednesday, August 1, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) NWA Television Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Dusty Rhodes
This was a television taping with eight more matches advertised including Adrian Street (w/ Miss Linda), Jimmy Valiant, Mark Youngblood, Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle, Nikita Koloff, The Renegade, Rufus R. Jones, Pez Whatley, Jesse Barr, Brian Adidas and The Assassins (w/ Paul Jones).

Tuesday, October 2, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Nikita Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes
2) NWA Television Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Barry Windham
This was a television taping advertised to include Manny Fernandez, Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle, and Ron Bass & Black Bart.

Wednesday, September 5, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dusty Rhodes vs. Wahoo McDaniel
This was a television taping advertised to include Tully Blanchard, Jimmy Valiant, Mark Youngblood, Barry Windham, The Zambuie Express, Ron Bass & Black Bart, Brian Adidas, Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle, Nikita Koloff, The Renegade and Rufus R. Jones.

Tuesday, November 6, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Assassin #1 vs. Elijah Akeem
2) Starship Eagle & Starship Coyote & Manny Fernandez vs. Ron Bass & Black Bart & J.J. Dillon
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Mike Rotundo, Ricky Steamboat and Wahoo McDaniel.

Tuesday, December 11, 1984 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Ron Bass (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez, Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff, Tully Blanchard and Magnum T.A.

Saturday, January 12, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Sam Houston & Frank Lane defeated Jeff Sword & Ben Alexander
2) Mike Davis defeated Gene Ligon
3) Buzz Tyler defeated The Super Destroyer
4) Dusty Rhodes defeated Nikita Koloff
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Tuesday, January 29, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle vs. Ivan Koloff
This was a television taping advertised to include Ric Flair, Dick Slater, The Barbarian, Manny Fernandez, Masked Superstar, Buzz Tyler, Magnum T.A., Wahoo McDaniel, Tully Blanchard and Nikita Koloff.

Tuesday, February 12, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Don Kernodle & Manny Fernandez vs. Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev
2) Buzz Tyler vs. Black Bart (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include Wahoo McDaniel, Tully Blanchard, Ricky Steamboat, Dick Slater and The Barbarian.

Tuesday, March 5, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Manny Fernandez vs. The Barbarian (w/ Paul Jones)
2) Black Bart & Ron Bass (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Buzz Tyler & Jimmy Valiant
This was a television taping advertised to include Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev, Buddy Landel, Wahoo McDaniel, Dusty Rhodes and Magnum T.A.

Tuesday, April 2, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Buzz Tyler vs. Ivan Koloff
2) Manny Fernandez vs. Arn Anderson (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Jimmy Valiant, Pez Whatley, Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll), The Barbarian (w/ Paul Jones) and Buddy Landel.

Tuesday, May 7, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) United States Heavyweight Champion Magnum T.A. vs. Ivan Koloff
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Jimmy Valiant, Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll), Nikita Koloff, Billy Graham (w/ Paul Jones), Dick Slater, Buddy Landel (w/ J.J. Dillon) and Thunderbolt Patterson.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 113 times)

Last edited on Wed Apr 27th, 2011 08:50 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Apr 27th, 2011 09:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, June 4, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Stoney Burke vs. Kendo Nagasaki
2) Handicap Match: Nikita Koloff vs. Gene Ligon & Rick Reeves
3) Sam Houston vs. Abdullah the Butcher
4) Rocky Knernodle vs. Ron Bass
5) World Television Champion Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll) vs. Buzz Tyler
6) Lights Out Steel Cage Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Billy Graham (w/ Paul Jones)

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 112 times)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Apr 27th, 2011 09:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, December 3, 1985 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express
This was a television taping advertised to include Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, Magnum, T.A., Billy Jack, Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez, Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll), Ron Bass, Billy Graham, Ivan Koloff, Nikita Koloff, Krusher Khrushchev, Buddy Landel, The Midnight Express and The Barbarian.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 110 times)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Apr 27th, 2011 09:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 7, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Texas Death Match: Magnum T.A. vs. Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll)
This was a television taping advertised to include Ric Flair, Ron Bass, Ivan Koloff, Dusty Rhodes, The Midnight Express, The Barbarian, Arn Anderson, Ron Garvin, Jimmy Valiant, Black Bart & The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express.

Tuesday, February 4, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Television Champion Arn Anderson vs. Manny Fernandez
2) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Black Bart & The Barbarian
This was a television taping advertised to include Ron Bass, Dusty Rhodes, Sam Houston, Billy Graham, The Midnight Express and Don Kernodle.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 113 times)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Apr 27th, 2011 07:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8017
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, March 4, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) National Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Tully Blanchard
This was a television taping advertised to include Ric Flair, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Jimmy Valiant, Sam Houston, Magnum T.A., Arn Anderson, The Midnight Express and Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious).

Tuesday, April 1, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Magnum T.A.
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Wahoo McDaniel, Manny Fernandez, Ronnie Garvin, The Barbarian, Arn Anderson, Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Garvin and Baron Von Raschke.

Tuesday, May 6, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette)
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Magnum T.A., Wahoo McDaniel, Ronnie Garvin, Sam Houston, Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson, Jimmy Garvin, The Barbarian and Black Bart.

Tuesday, June 3, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ric Flair & Arn Anderson vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Magnum T.A., Wahoo McDaniel, Jimmy Valiant, Ronnie Garvin, Manny Fernandez, Tully Blanchard, Shaska Whatley, The Midnight Express, Jimmy Garvin, Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff and The Barbarian.

Tuesday, July 8, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dusty Rhodes & Magnum T.A. & The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (w. Baby Doll) vs. Ric Flair & Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include The Road Warriors, Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez, Ronnie Garvin, Wahoo McDaniel, Krusher Khrushchev, Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff, The Midnight Express and Shaska Whatley.

Tuesday, August 12, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Warlord vs. Teijo Kahn
2) Sam Houston vs. Black Bart
3) The Kansas Jayhawks vs. Baron Von Raschke & The Barbarian
4) Lumberjack Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khruschev
6) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express & Magnum T.A. vs. Arn Anderson & Ole Anderson & Tully Blanchard

Tuesday, September 2, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Magnum T.A. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Garvin vs. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khruschev
This was a television taping advertised to include Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, The Warlord, The Kansas Jayhawks, Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez, The Midnight Express, Jimmy Garvin, Buddy Landel, Bill Dundee, Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard.

Tuesday, October 7, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Magnum T.A. vs. Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)
2) Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair
This was a television taping advertised to include Jimmy Valiant, The Midnight Express, Wahoo McDaniel, the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Dick Murdoch, Tully Blanchard, Ole Anderson, Buddy Landel, Bill Dundee, The Kansas Jayhawks, Arn Anderson and Ivan Koloff.

Tuesday, November 4, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Dusty Rhodes & The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Midnight Express & Big Bubba (w/ Jim Cornette)
This was a television taping advertised to include Jimmy Garvin, Arn Anderson, Ole Anderson, Nikita Koloff, Ronnie Garvin, Hector Guerrero, Rick Rude and Tully Blanchard.

Tuesday, November 25, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Jimmy Valiant & Don Kernodle vs. Jimmy Garvin & Bill Dundee (w/ Precious)
2) Hector Guerrero vs. Rick Rude
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Manny Fernandez (w/ Paul Jones)
4) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express & Brad Armstrong vs. The Midnight Express & Big Bubba (w/ Jim Cornette)
5) Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff vs. Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon)

Tuesday, December 9, 1986 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez (w/ Paul Jones)
This was a television taping advertised to include Barry Windham, Wahoo McDaniel, Jimmy Valiant, Don Kernodle, Ivan Koloff, Bobby Jaggers, Dutch Mantel, Shaska Whatley, Denny Brown and Krusher Khrushchev.

Tuesday, January 6, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) United States Heavyweight Champion Nikita Koloff vs. Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include Manny Fernandez, Krusher Khrushchev, Dick Murdoch, Jimmy Garvin, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Barry Windham, The Midnight Express, Dusty Rhodes, Big Bubba, Brad Armstrong, Arn Anderson, The Kansas Jayhawks, Rick Rude, Ronnie Garvin, Ivan Koloff and Wahoo McDaniel.

Tuesday, February 3, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Television Champion Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Barry Windham
2) Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez vs. The Rock ‘n’ Express
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Brad Armstrong, Nikita Koloff, The Kansas Jayhawks, Ron Garvin, Jimmy Valiant, Bob Armstrong, Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Vladimir Petrov, Big Bubba, Jimmy Garvin, Lex Luger, Ivan Koloff and The Midnight Express.

Tuesday, March 3, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express
This was a television taping advertised to include Rick Rude, Manny Fernandez, Barry Windham, Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Ron Garvin, Wahoo McDaniel, Brad Armstrong, Bob Armstrong, Arn Anderson, Dick Murdoch, Vladimir Petrov, Jimym Garvin, Ivan Koloff and The Midnight Express.

Tuesday, April 7, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Tag Team Champions Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez (w/ Paul Jones) vs. The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering)
This was a television taping advertised to include The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Barry Windham, Jimmy Garvin, Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Ole Anderson, Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Big Bubba, The Midnight Express, Dick Murdoch and Ivan Koloff. Dick Murdoch was in Japan on this date.

Sunday, May 3, 1987 – The Showboat – Campobello, SC
1) Southeastern Tag Team Champions Bobby Rose & The Cobra vs. Mitch Stallion & Matt Dillenger
2) Mad Dog Malone vs. Mickey Garrett
3) Miss Lisa Darnell vs. Susan Starr
4) Chief Jay Eagle vs. Brody Chase
This card was promoted by the Southern Wrestling Association.

Tuesday, June 2, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) United States Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette) vs. Ron Garvin & Barry Windham
2) World Television Champion Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Ricky Morton
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Roberto Gibson, Jimmy Garvin, Jimmy Valiant, Lex Luger, Manny Fernandez, Arn Anderson, Rick Rude and The New Breed.

Tuesday, August 4, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) World Tag Team Champions The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/ Dark Journey)
This was a television taping advertised to include Lex Luger, Barry Windham, Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Jimmy Garvin, Bugsy McGraw, Ric Flair, Ed Gantner, Manny Fernandez and Sean Royal.

Tuesday, September 1, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham vs. Arn Anderson
2) World Television Champion Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Nikita Koloff
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Jimmy Garvin, Ron Garvin, Ric Flair, Ed Gantner, Lex Luger, The Midnight Express and Manny Fernandez.

Tuesday, October 6, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express & Dusty Rhodes vs. Arn Anderson & Lex Luger & J.J. Dillon
2) Ron Garvin vs. Tully Blanchard
This was a television taping advertised to include The Road Warriors, Mighty Wilbur, Jimmy Valiant, The New Breed, Jimmy Garvin, The Midnight Express, Ivan Koloff and The MOD Squad.

Tuesday, November 10, 1987 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Nikita Koloff vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious) vs. Ric Flair & Lex Luger (w/ J.J. Dillon)
This was a television taping advertised to include Dusty Rhodes, Tully Blanchard, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Arn Anderson, Mighty Wilbur, Ivan Koloff, Barry Windham, The Warlord, Mike Rotunda & The Barbarian.

Tuesday, January 5, 1988 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Chris Champion vs. Brad Armstrong
2) Sean Royal vs. Tim Horner
3) The Italian Stallion vs. Larry Zbyszko (w/ Baby Doll)
4) Mighty Wilbur vs. Dick Murdoch
5) United States Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette & Big Bubba) vs. Sting & Ron Simmons
6) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Sheepherders (w/ Johnny Ace)

Tuesday, February 2, 1988 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Ricky Santana vs. The Terminator
2) Kendall Windham vs. Black Bart (w/ Skandor Akbar)
3) The Italian Stallion vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
4) Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Chris Champion
6) Steve Williams vs. Arn Anderson
7) Sting & Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner vs. The Midnight Express & Dick Murdoch (w/ Jim Cornette)

Tuesday, March 8, 1988 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Shane Douglas vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) The Italian Stallion & Ricky Santana vs. The Sheepherders (w/ Johnny Ace)
3) Kendall Windham vs. Rick Steiner
4) Jimmy Valiant vs. Big Green Machine
5) World Television Champion Mike Rotundo (w/ Kevin Sullivan) vs. Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)
6) United States Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette) vs. Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner

Thursday, March 31, 1988 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) vs. Black Bart & Larry Zbyszko (w/ Baby Doll)
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Ivan Koloff
3) Ric Flair & Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/ J.J. Dillon) vs. Lex Luger & Sting & Barry Windham
This was a television taping advertised to include The Warlord, The Barbarian, Brad Armstrong, Tim Horner and Steve Williams.

Friday, April 29, 1988 – Limestone College – Gaffney, SC
1) Desiree Peterson vs. Donna Christanello
2) Bucky Seigler vs. Mitch Snow
3) Baron Von Rascke vs. Soldat Ustinov
4) Greg Gagne vs. Teijo Kahn
5) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Bad Company
6) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Curt Hennig vs. Wahoo McDaniel
This card was sanctioned by the AWA.


Strange that AWA ran a card in the heart of Crockett territory in one of their last years. Or is this just a non-NWA promoter booking AWA guys? Did this happen often in this period?

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 104 times)

Last edited on Wed Apr 27th, 2011 07:54 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 28th, 2011 03:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The draw if anybody on that AWA card would have been Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson. Great find Kriss. Thanks again.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 10:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
NCJames

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 355
Status: 
Offline
Wahoo was still one heck of a draw in the Carolinas then as well

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 3rd, 2013 12:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From what I've read, the AWA came back to the Carolinas again with Lawler as AWA champion facing Greg Gagne. Lawler played heel. Anybody have a date for that card?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 3rd, 2013 01:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
NCJames

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 355
Status: 
Offline
I dont have a date for it but I remember it. The version of it I saw was in Gastonia with Lawler vs Gagne as main. Wahoo vs Fernandez was semi main. Bad Company with DDP vs Ricky Rice & John Paul  IIRC. Cant recall the undercard

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:07 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Spartanburg, SC Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems