WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wrestling On Halloween  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Oct 30th, 2013 09:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/31/60 Charlotte, NC
Great Bolo beat Ike Eakins
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo drew Tex Riley & Len Rossi
Jack Curtis beat Tony Lopez
Bob Nandor beat Herb Gerwig

10/31/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
The Beast beat Rudy Kay in 8:00 with a bear hug
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Zapata via pin in 16:00 with a victory roll
George Two Ton Harris drew Jesse James

10/31/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino vs Tim Woods & Mario Milano
Frank Valois vs Angelo Martinelli
Pat O'Brien vs Jack Vansky

10/31/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Sweet Georgioa Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer via pin
George Grant beat Frank Hickey

10/31/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane
Amazing Zuma & Alex Medina beat Red Demons dq
Johnny Weaver dcor George Two Ton Harris
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Jim Osborne

10/31/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Ike Eakins beat Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs & Paul DeMarco (sub George Drake)
Don Kent beat Missouri Mauler
Great Malenko beat Jesse James
Henry Von Stroheim drew Ken Hollis

10/31/67 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs The Infernos 3/5
Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo vs Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby

10/31/67 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat PY Chung & Haru Sasaki on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Nandor beat Bull Ramos
Tammy Jones beat Toni Rose

10/31/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Infernos vs Mr Wrestling & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy
Lee Henning vs Pepe Gomez

10/31/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez beat El Lobo

10/31/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Tiger Conway Jr beat Chuck O’Connor
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger

10/31/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine dq
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Masked Superstar & Ray Stevens
Burrhead Jones beat Angelo Poffo
Dr Fujinami drew Steve Bolus
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Joey Rossi beat George Two Ton Harris
att: 5,989

10/31/77 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Masked Superstar
Mighty Igor beat Boris Malenko
Blackjack Mulligan beat Rick McGraw
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr X I & Mr X II dq
Tully Blanchard beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Ferrara

10/31/81 Charleston, SC
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson

10/31/82 Asheville, NC
Sgt Slaughter & Private Don Kernodle beat Ricky Steamboat & Wahoo McDaniel
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc
Leroy Brown beat Mike Rotundo
King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Dalton

10/31/82 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 10:10
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Buddy Rose dq in 22:19
Leo Burke beat Johnny Weaver dq in 5:06
Salvatore Bellomo beat Swede Hanson in 8:00
Leroy Brown beat King Parsons in 7:30
The Destroyer beat Mike Davis in 6:10
Rudy Kay & Terry Kay beat Bill White & Private Nelson in 14:40
Keith Larson drew John Bonello 15:00
Att: 9,506

10/31/83 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones & Dory Funk Jr & Bugsy McGraw beat The Assassins & Paul Jones
Great Kabuki beat Mark Youngblood
John Bonello beat Gary Royal
Brickhouse Brown beat Magic Dragon
Terry Gibbs beat Bill Howard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 31st, 2013 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/31/50 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
Duke Keomuka beat Texas Champion Rito Romero 2/3
Miguel Guzman beat Johnny Balbo
Verne Gagne beat Sheik Lawrence
Billy Varga beat Danny Savich dq
Yaqui Tepraka beat Buddy Knox
Promoter: Ed McLemore

10/31/51 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Fred Atkins beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Humphrey Pennyworth & Leo Voss beat Sonny Myers & Leo Newman 2/3
Miguel Guzman drew Danny Savich but Referee Al Lovelock declared Guzman the winner when Savich attacked Miguel after the match was over
Rudy Valentino drew Ivan Kalmikoff

10/31/56 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
El Medico beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Suni War Cloud with a sleeper hold in 15:40
Cowboy Bradley & Amazing Zuma beat Sky Low Low & Doug Donovan in 18:39
Herb Freeman beat Len Crosby dq
The Sheik beat Red Donovan via pin
Att: 1,713

10/31/56 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Tito Infante vs Tony Martin & Otto Bowman 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Lou Klein 2/3 60:00
Leo Garibaldi vs Great Bolo 2/3 60:00

10/31/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Duke Keomuka beat Billy King 2/3
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Marco Polo via pin in 2:00 after a neckbreaker
Mighty Atlas drew Kurt Von Poppenheim 15:00
Att: 1,200

10/31/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico vs Ike Eakins
Roberto Pico vs Luigi Macera
Paul of France vs Jim LaRock
Bull Montana vs Reg Parks
Bob Nandor vs Frank Jares

10/31/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis & Lou Plummer & Lucifer beat Stu Gibson & Indio Peon & Benny Matta when Davis defeated Gibson in the 3rd fall
Thong Match
Indio Peon beat Lou Plummer
Benny Matta beat Dizzy Davis dq
Stu Gibson beat Lucifer dq
Sam Baldwin drew Doug Kinslow
Blue Demon drew Manuel Guerra

10/31/60 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Sputnik Monroe
Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas
Torbellino Blanco beat Haru Sasaki
Ray Gordon drew Paul Vachon
Marquis de Paree beat Silento Rodriguez

10/31/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe beat The Mighty Yankees
Ciclon Negro drew Tony Martin
Shag Thomas beat Kojima Saito
Johnny Kostas beat Jerry Miller

10/31/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Ciclon Negro & Oscar Salazar vs Ivan The Terrible & El Medico II
Art Thomas vs Jimmy Carter
Pepper Martin vs Kenny Ackles
Mighty Prussian vs Mario Moreno

10/31/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Tony Borne beat Danny McShain when Danny was unable to answer the bell for the 8th fall
The Mummy beat The Alaskan 2-0
Ricki Starr beat Taro Myaki
Tito Kopa beat Joe Tangaro when Tangaro was unable to continue due to a leg injury
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy

10/31/63 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit, Tillet must toss 100 one dollar bills into the crowd if he loses
Louie Tillet vs Tiger Conway 2/3
Jean Tillet vs Polo Torres 30:00
Bob Boyer vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 15:00
Pat Patterson vs Enrique Guzman 15:00

10/31/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard with the Iron Claw to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Long
Mike Paidousis & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Waldo Von Erich & Pepe Gomez when Paidousis pinned Gomez
Jack Brisco beat Ken Hollis
Note: Paidousis was billed as Mike “The Brain” Paidousis.

10/31/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Gary Hart vs Spoiler II 2/3 60:00
Grizzly Smith vs Kurt Hess 2/3 60:00
Waldo Von Erich vs Chief Big Heart 30:00
Betty Niccoli vs Evelyn Stevens 30:00

10/31/69 Harlingen, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tiger Conway won an 8 Man Battle Royal for $500
Tiger Conway beat Gary Hart 2/3
The Stomper beat Jerry Miller
Tom Andrews beat Tommy O’Brien
Benny Matta beat Silento Rodriguez

10/31/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Referee Dick Raines
American Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
American Tag Team Champions Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague ddq Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Spoiler I beat Benji Ramirez
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Karlson
Grizzly Smith beat Bull Ramos

10/31/73 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
El Santo & Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2/3
Blackjack Mulligan beat Butcher Brannigan
Ricky Gibson beat Leo Seitz
Ruben Juarez beat Gory Guerrero
Dale Lewis beat Ali Vaziri
Sonny King drew Pete Sanchez

10/31/75 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat Superstar Billy Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Peter Maivia beat John Tolos 2/3 to win Texas Title
Gypsy Joe beat Mad Dog Vachon
Alberto Madril & Rick Martel beat Hans Schroeder & Bruiser Jerry Blackwell
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs

10/31/77 Fort Worth
Alberto Madril beat Ox Baker dq
Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks & Bull Ramos 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Studd beat Randy Brewer
Jimmy Snuka beat Dan Burdick
Bob Ellis beat Randy Alls



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 31st, 2013 04:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
the squared circle



Joined: Thu Feb 21st, 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7481
Status: 
Offline
carlton st wrote: 82/10/31 Toronto
WWF TITLE: Bob Backlund W/DQ Playboy Buddy Rose
NWA TV TITLE, SIBERIAN SALT MINER'S GLOVE MATCH: Jimmy Valiant W Ivan Koloff
Leo Burke (North American champ) W/DQ Johnny Weaver
Destroyer W Mike Davis
Salvatore Bellomo W Swede Hanson
Rudy & Terry Kay W Bill White/Pvt. Nelson
John Bonello D Keith Larson



This was the first live card I ever attended. My love for Boogie Woogie Man must have been so strong that I was willing to forego a kids second favourite night (Christmas Eve being first). I was 10.


I remember the JV v Koloff match vividly.
Everytime JV knocked Koloff down, he would point up to the glove, look for the crowds reaction, all the while bopping his head up and down. Of course, then when he would walk over to the turnbuckle, Koloff regained composure and knocked JV back down. This happened multiple times. Later on, Koloff gets the glove, raises his arm to punch JV, and JV quickly puts him in a small package to win the match. THE GLOVE WAS NEVER USED lol.

My dad, who loathes wrestling, was laughing throughout, at the sheer stupidity, and the fans who were going ballistic throughout the match.
One other memory I have that night, is that they were selling 45's of Boy From New York City up and down the aisles.

Man was JV ever over. I loved him! haha

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 24th, 2017 02:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 39674
Status: 
Offline
Bumping up

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 26th, 2017 09:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 114
Status: 
Offline
1959

10/31/59 Lexington NC
Lexington YMCA
Tag Team Death Match
The Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton def Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Pat Fraley def Charlie Lay
Reggie Parks def Billy Cox

1963

10/31/63 Norfolk VA
Norfolk Arena
Cowboy Bob Ellis def Rip Hawk
(Hawk had to toss 100 $1 bills to crowd)
Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown def Tony Romano & Joe Tomasso
Ike Eakins def Jack Lanza
Sid Jones def El Gaucho
Ted Evans def Gene Anderson
Jesse James def Prince Omar
Attendance: 3000+

10/31/63 Rocky Mount NC
Rocky Mount High School Gym
Argentina Rocca & George Becker vs John & Chris Tolos
Frank Valois vs Bobby Red Cloud
Penny Banner vs Jessica Rogers

1964

10/31/64 Holland MI
Civic Center
Gino Britto vs The Beast
(Brito sub for Great Mephisto, no show)
Battle of the Managers
Gary Hart def Martino Angelo
Gino Britto def El Gaucho
Mona Baker def Belle Starr
Sonny Cassidy def Fuzzy Cupid
Attendance: 555

1966

10/31/66 Vancouver BC Canada
Exhibition Gardens
Canadian Tag Team Title Match
Don Leo Jonathan & Dom Denucci def Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
(Jonathan & Denucci win titles)
Rene Goulet def Tony Borne
Paul Jones vs Bad Boy Shields, time limit draw
Duke Miller def Paul Degalle
Roy McClarty vs Eric Froelich, time limit draw

10/31/66 Washington DC
Washington Coliseum
Bobo Brazil vs Bulldog Brower
Bruno Sammartino & Antonio Pugliese vs Baron Scicluna & Smasher Sloan
Mr. Kleen vs Big Bill Miller
Louie Cerdan vs Bull Ortega
Miguel Perez vs Tank Morgan
Argentina Apollo vs Tony Nero
Roberto Gonzales vs Ricky Sexton
Frank Hickey vs Ernie Lassiter

1967

10/31/67 Monroe La
Civic Center
Over The Top Rope Tag Team Battle Royal
4 Teams Entered, Both Members of Team Must Be Eliminated
First Two Teams eliminated will wrestle in the Semi Final match
Last Two Teams remaining will wrestle in the Main Event match
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Gorgeous George & Paul Jones
The Executioners
Chati Yokouchi & Chuck Karbo

1969

10/31/69 Cincinnati OH
Cincinnati Gardens
The Stomper & Big Saka vs Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry
Danny Hodge vs Big Bill Miller
Handicap Match
Buddy Rogers vs Man Mountain Cannon & Irish Jack Murphy
The Skull Brothers vs The Flying Kangaroos
Plus Womens Tag Team Match

10/31/69 Modesto CA
Uptown Arena
No DQ, 2 Referees
Peter Maivia & Pepper Gomez def Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito
Pat Barrett def Rocky Montero
Bobby Shane vs Stan Neilson, time limit draw

10/31/69 Sydney Australia
Sydney Stadium
World Title Match
Killer Karl Kox vs Billy Robinson
Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson vs Spiros Arion & Mario Milano

10/31/69 Oklahoma City OK
Stockyards Coliseum
Special Attraction
Gentleman Ben the Bear def The Medics
North American Title Match
Tarzan Baxter def Chuck Karbo
Scandor Akbar def Mike Bowyer
Treach Phillips vs Sabu Singh, time limit draw
Ernie Lassiter def Nick Adams
Alex Medina def Rob Russell

1970

10/31/70 Spartanburg SC
Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Title Match
Best 3 of 5 Falls, No DQ
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal def Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim def Bob Ramstad & Matti Suzuki
Bob Burnell def Pancho Valdez
Angelo Martinelli def Tom Bradley

1971

10/31/71 Pensacola FL
Downtown Municipal Auditorium
No DQ, Winner Take All
Ken Lucas vs The Fabulous Mr. D
Karl Von Stroheim & Eduardo Perez vs The Alaskans
Handicap Match
The Wrestling Pro vs Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler
Pensacola City Title Match
Mike Boyette vs Rocket Monroe
Jackie Welsh vs Calvin Pullens

1973

10/31/73 Charleston WV
South Charleston Recreation Center
Dale Mann & Giant Frazer vs Fryman Brothers
Spaceman vs Chuck Conners
Green Hornet vs Rip Collins

10/31/73 Fayetteville Ark
Washington County Fairgrounds Exhibit Building
Ken Mantell vs Tarzan Baxter
Grizzly Smith & Jerry Miller vs Al Perez & El Gran Tapia
Pez Whatley vs Bill Ash

10/31/73 Los Angeles CA
Olympic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Gorilla Monsoon def The Invader & Bob Griffin
Raul Reyes def Dr. Death, dq
Pak Song def Rex Arnold
Raul Mata def Bengali
Suni War Cloud & Mando Lopes def Yamamoto & Colosso Colosetti

1974

10/31/74 Anniston Ala
City Auditorium
Burrhead Jones vs Tony Miller
Buddy Wayne, Billy & Benny McGuire vs Jim Lancaster, Jim Williams & Tony Nero
Dennis Condrey vs Bolo #1
Joe Turner vs Jerry Barber

10/31/74 Bakersfield CA
Strelich Stadium
Death Match
John Tolos def Pampero Firpo
Edouard Carpentier def The Wolfman
Dino Bravo def The Canadian
Dennis Stamp def Bengali
Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes def Cowboy Lang & Billy The Kid

10/31/74 Greenville Miss
Skate-O-Rama
Stan Hansen vs Bruiser Sweetan
Ken Mantell & Jack Curtis Jr vs Mr. Ito & Yasu Fugi
Plus 1 other bout

10/31/74 Kansas City Ks
Memorial Hall
Mike George & Jerry Oates def The Interns, dq
Bulldog Bob Brown vs Ted Oates, time limit draw
Bobby Jaggers def Bobby Whitlock
Ted Oates def Lord Alfred Hayes, dq
Frenchy Martin & Bob Brady def Ronnie Etchison & The Viking

10/31/74 New Orleans La
St Bernard Civic Auditorium
Grizzly Smith & Chief Thunder Cloud def Rip & Randy Tyler, dq
Johnny Eagles def Scandor Akbar
Johnny Black def Joey Robinson
The Great Mephisto def Armand Hussein

10/31/74 Orangeburg SC
National Guard Armory
ASWA
US Title Match
Ray Candy vs Rock Hunter
SC Title Match, No DQ
Angelo Poffo vs Charlie Cook
Lanny Poffo vs Cisco Grimaldo
John Foley vs Bearcat Wilkerson

10/31/74 Savannah Ga
Savannah Civic Center
Texas Tornado Tag Team Match
Gene & Ole Anderson def Harley Race & Buddy Colt
Rocky Johnson def Roger Kirby
Mr Wrestling II & Bob Roop def Ron & Terry Garvin
Danny Little Bear def Doug Somers
Jimmy Golden vs Billy Spears, time limit draw

1975

10/31/75 Ft Lauderdale FL
National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Title Match
Cyclone & Omar Negro vs Bob Roop & Larry Hennig
Eddie & Mike Graham vs Masked Superstars
Matsu Hata vs John Heath
Mr. Eito vs Mike Snyder

10/31/75 Huntsville Ala
Madison County Coliseum
NWA World 6 Man Tag Team Title Match
Tojo Yamamoto, George Gulas & Tommy Rich vs Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey & Al Greene
NWA Southern Title Match
Bob Armstrong vs Jerry Lawler
Jackie Fargo & Don Carson vs Buddy Rogers Jr & Lenny Rogers

10/31/75 Knoxville TN
Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs The Assassin
Robert Fuller & Ron Wright vs Rock Hunter & Norvel Austin
Tommy Siegler vs Oki Shikina
Les Thatcher vs Don Lambrick
Charlie Cook vs Mike Loren

10/31/75 Los Angeles CA
Olympic Auditorium
Pedro Morales, Chavo Guerrero & Raul Mata def The Zodiac, Black Gordman & Goliath
Louie Tillet def Inferno #2
Inferno #3 def Choi Sun
Reno Tuufuli def The Butcher
Frank Hester def Mickey Doyle

10/31/75 Modesto CA
Uptown Arena
Pat Patterson vs The Invader
(Invader must unmask if he loses)
Gran Markus & Earl Maynard vs Don Muraco & Mr. Saito
Frank Monte vs Antonio Himez

10/31/75 Tallahassee FL
Tallahassee Sports Stadium
Southern Title Match
Harley Race vs Mark Lewin
NWA World Jr. Title Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Jim Dillon
Florida TV Title Match
Rocky Johnson vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Roger Kirby
Erwin Smith vs Mike George

10/31/75 Winston Salem NC
Winston Salem Coliseum
IWA
IWA World Title Match
Mil Mascaras vs Lou Thesz
North American Title Match
Special Referee – Johnny Powers
Bulldog Brower vs Mighty Igor
Dino Bravo & Johnny Powers vs Reggie & Hartford Love
Plus 4 other matches

1977

10/31/77 Augusta Ga
Bell Auditorium
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater def Gene & Ole Anderson, dq
Abdullah The Butcher vs Tony Atlas, no decision
Bob Armstrong def Jim Dalton
Stan Hansen def Jerry Stubbs
Jim Grabmire def Butch Malone

1978

10/31/78 Oklahoma City OK
International Building Fairgrounds
Karate Glove Match
Jose Lothario vs Ron Slinker
Ray Candy vs Ernie Ladd
Randy Tyler vs Ron Bass
Mike George vs Seigfried Stanke
Bob Marcus vs Jim Shields

1981

10/31/81 Loranger La
Loranger Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs Iron Shiek
Ted Dibiase vs Paul Orndorff
Jim Garvin vs Bob Roop
Mike George vs Kim Duc
Jesse Barr vs Carl Fergie
Suzette Ferrera vs Judy Martin

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 26th, 2017 05:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 39674
Status: 
Offline
Thanks 'Clip' - I marked out for that 1975 IWA listing [Mascaras vs Thesz]

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 27th, 2018 06:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 39674
Status: 
Offline
2018 bump with Hallowen just a few days away

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 28th, 2018 08:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1501
Status: 
Offline
October 31, 1945 Washington, DC
Carol Krauser vs Pat Welch
Ed White vs Jim Turner
Laverne Baxter vs Jim Coffield
Frank Sexton vs Gino Garlbaldi

October 31, 1950 Pocatello, ID
Tag team tournament
Pat McGill/Lee Grable beat Buzz Jones/Mike Nazarian (2-1, finals)
Buzz Jones/Mike Nazarian beat Bob Cummings/Glen Detton (2nd round)
Pat McGill/Lee Grable beat Leo Jensen/Tony Verdi (opener)

October 31, 1951 Ogden, UT
Mr. E beat Pat O'Dowdy (2-1)
Kenny Mayne beat Rufus Jones (2-1)
Ralph Alexander beat (DQ) Buzz Jones

October 31, 1952 Pocatello, ID
6-man battle royal
Salvadore Flores beat (DQ) Mike Nazarian (2-1)
Frank James beat (DQ) Ace Abbott (2-1)

October 31, 1957 Billings, MT
Gorgeous George vs. Bob Corby
Hombre Montana vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Chuck Stewart

October 31, 1957 Washington, DC
Cheif Big Heart vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Danny McShane vs Luis Martinez
Tarzan Kowalski vs Eudardo Castillo
Don & Mark Lewin vs Karl Von Hess & Angelo Savoldi
Antonio Rocca vs The Great Scott

October 31, 1958 Salt Lake City, UT
Roy Shire vs. Blue Avenger (western champ)
The Bat vs. Farmer Powell

October 31, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham vs Bearcat Wright
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Argentina Zuma vs Tom Bradley
Rito Romero vs Duke Hoffman
Chet Wallick vs Tony Martinelli

October 31, 1970 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Gil Hayes beat Bob Purrie
Bob Christy pinned Danny Babic
Jerry Christy beat Ed Sullivan
Bob Sweeyan & Paul Peller beat Nick Pacciano & Mighty Ursus
Abdullah the Butcher beat Leo Burke
Russ Miller & Cuddles Anderson beat Frency Lamont & Selina Fontaine
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Dave Ruhl - Boxing Match with gloves - Abdullah the Butcher interfered and knocked out Siki

October 31, 1970 Hanceville, AL
Donna Christanello beat Sandy Parker
Bearcat Brown & Tom Drake beat Don Green & Al Green

October 31, 1972 Dallas, TX
Stan Stasiak beat Johnny Valentine
Billy Red Lyons & Fred Curry beat Mike York & Frank Monte
Lord Robert Duncum beat Bearcat Wright
José Lothario beat Chris Colt
Benny Matta beat Ron Dupree

October 31, 1974 Corpus Christi, TX
Doug Gilbert beat Joe Pesek
Haystacks Calhoun beat Joe Blanchard & Bill Crouch (subsitutes for Angelo Mosca)
Dos Caras vs Black Gordman
Texas Champion El Gran Markus beat Red Bastien - No DQ Match
Brass Knucks Champion Blackjack Lanza beat José Lothario - Brass Knucks Match

October 31, 1975 North Attleboro, MA
Pete Doherty vs Mike Sanchez
Frank Monte vs Manuel Soto
Jack Evans vs Pat Sullivan
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Domenic Denucci
Lou Albano, Blackjacks Mulligan & Lanz vs Luis Cerdan, Tony Parisi, Haystacks Calhoun 3/5 falls

October 31, 1976 Fort Dix, NJ
Goilla Monsoon & Victor Rivera beat The Executioners

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 29th, 2018 01:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 173
Status: 
Offline
10/31/39 – Capitol Arena – Albany
Gino Garibaldi vs Bob Wagner went to a one-hour time-limit draw with one fall each:
*Wagner def Garibaldi (37:23 – rolling hand lock)
*Garibaldi def Wagner (21:34 – toe hold)
*Time-limit expired
Emil Dusek def Tommy Rae (32:40 – pickup & body slam)
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulavich (19:18 – airplane spin & body press)
Abe Coleman def Bad Boy Brown (11:15 – toe hold)

10/31/49 - LaSalle Gym - Troy, NY
The Green Hornet def Mayes McLain two falls to one:
*McLain def Hornet (14:46 - series of flying tackles)
*Hornet def McLain (14:49 - backbreaker)
*Hornet def McLain (5:49)
Yukon Eric def Dan O'Connor (18:19)
Frank Taylor def Faro Renaldi (18:15)
Charlie Decker vs Frank Krause went to a 20-minute time-limit draw

10/31/64 – Armory – Troy
The Sicilian Brothers vs Chief Sunni War Cloud & Ilio DePalo
Doc Gallagher vs Don Lewin
The Magnificent Maurice vs Norm Brady
Tony Coszony vs Cyclone Smith

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2018 03:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 114
Status: 
Offline
1968

10/31/68 Boston Mass
Boston Arena Annex
New England Title Match
Bull Montana def Big Luke
(Montana retains title)
Sweet Daddy Watts def Irish Pat Sullivan
Giuseppe Crugnale def Jim Beaton
Chris Belkas def Sweet Daddy Watts, dq (Watts sub for Buzz Orio)

10/31/68 Cleveland OH
Cleveland Arena
Mike & Doc Gallagher def Johnny Powers & Don Lewin, dq
Argentina Rocca def Hans Schmidt, cor
Masked Destroyer vs Gino Angelo, time limit draw
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell def Mary Reynolds & Marva Scott

10/31/68 Hattiesburg Miss
Auction Arena
Cowboy Bob Kelly & Bobby Fields vs The Interns w/mgr Dr Jerry Graham
Mississippi State Title Match
Ramon Perez vs Rocket Monroe
Pedro Valdez vs Phil Robley

10/31/68 Hayti MO
Blue Demons vs Dwayne Peal & Bobby Whitlock
Jimmy Stuart vs Richard King

10/31/68 Jacksonville FL
Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Sailor Art Thomas def Boris Malenko
Nick Kozak, Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa def Segi Sakaguchi, Tarzan Tyler & Eduardo Perez
Gladiator def Bobby Hart
Koa Tiki (sub for Sputnik Monroe) def Kojika
Tank Morgan def Tom Jones (sub for Jack Brisco)
Koa Tiki def Pepe Lopez

10/31/68 Kansas City KS
Memorial Hall
Tommy & Tony Martin def Bob Geigel & Bulldog Bob Brown
Dusty Rhodes, Dick Murdoch & Baron Von Heisinger def Ronnie Etchison, Stan The Moose & The Viking
Ronnie Etchison def Dick Murdoch, dq
Dusty Rhodes def Stan The Moose
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone, time limit draw

10/31/68 Longview TX
Gregg County Fairgrounds Exhibition Building
Danny Little Bear & Chief Kit Fox vs Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito
Scandor Akbar vs Ron Reed
Jerry Brisco vs Nick Adams
Man vs Bear
Karl Von Stroheim vs Sonny the wrestling bear

10/31/68 Tacoma WA
Sports Arena
John Tolos & Tom Andrews vs Dean Higuchi & John Kostas
Don Leo Jonathan vs Dutch Savage
Bobby Shane vs Johnny Heidman
John Tolos vs Dean Higuchi

10/31/68 Washington DC
National Arena
Ernie Lassiter def Baron Scicluna
Victor Rivera, Spiros Arion & Haystacks Calhoun def Rocky Fitzpatrick, Chuck Adcox & Bull Ramos
Arnold Skoaland def Tony Altomore
Virgil Butcher def Gus Pappas
The Shiek def Pete Sanchez
Lou Albano def Lenny Solomon

1969

10/31/69 Atlanta GA
City Auditorium
Terry Funk vs Paul DeMarco, time limit draw
The Professional & Aldo Bogni def The Assassins
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller def Tony Nero & Vince Lopez
Tex McKenzie def Saul Dominguez

10/31/69 Belle Glade FL
Belle Glade Armory
Beautiful Brutus & Dick Steinborn vs Bronco Lubich & Chris Markoff
Sputnik Monroe vs Dr. Blood
Sonny King vs Eduardo Perez
Bob Roop vs Red Shadow

10/31/69 Camden NJ
Convention Hall
Killer Kowalski vs Gorilla Monsoon
International Tag Team Title Match
Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa vs Victor Rivera & Antonio Pugliese
Ernie Ladd vs Baron Scicluna
Waldo Von Erich vs Dynamite Joe Cox
Fabulous Moolah & Donna Christianello vs Gloria Holmen & Alice Temple

10/31/69 Knoxville TN
Chilhowee Park
Johnny Walker & Don Greene vs Ron & Don Wright
Les Thatcher & Whitey Caldwell vs Pepe Lopez & Tony Russo
Plus singles match

10/31/69 Tallahassee FL
Sports Center Arena
Blue Demons vs Cyclon Negro & Sam Steamboat
Louie Tillet vs El Mongol
Dale Lewis vs Danny Miller
Cisco Grimaldo vs The Shadow

1970

10/31/70 Akron OH
Akron Armory
Special Referee: Chief White Owl
Bulldog Brower vs Moose Cholak
Mighty Igor, Chief White Owl & Luis Martinez vs The Executioner, Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Hess
Sonny King vs Masked Destroyer

10/31/70 Loranger LA
Loranger Coliseum
Johnny War Eagle & Roy Klein vs Aldo Bogni & Jerry Miller
Danny Curtis vs Bobby Whitlock
Plus 2 more singles matches

10/31/70 Nanaimo BC Canada
Nanaimo Civic Arena
Don Leo Jonathan def Bulldog Bob Brown, cor
Steven Little Bear def Yasu Fuji
Dan Kroffat vs Chati Yokouchi, time limit draw
Jack Bence & Bill Cody def Juan Marino & Pancho Lopez
Attendance: 450

10/31/70 Philadelphia PA
Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Jay Strongbow vs The Mongols
Victor Rivera vs Ivan Koloff
Crusher Verdu vs Gorilla Monsoon
Black Demon vs Tony Marino
Manuel Soto vs Carlos Peredes
John L. Sullivan vs Mike Conrad
Joe Turko vs Vincent Pometti

10/31/70 Portland OR
Sports Arena
10 Man Battle Royal
Winner: Carlos Belafonte
Dutch Savage vs Tony Borne, time limit draw
Carlos Belafonte def Ivan Kameroff
Dean Kalani vs The Claw, time limit draw
Pierre LaGrant def The Great Fugi, dq

10/31/70 San Bernardino CA
San Bernardino Arena
Black Gordman & Goliath def Freddie Blassie & Pedro Morales, dq
Takachio def El Lobo
Superstar Billy Graham def Pepper Martin
Silent Earl vs Gypsy Torres, time limit draw

1972

10/31/72 Sedalia MO
Liberty Park Convention Hall
North American Tag Team Title Match
Rufus R Jones & The Stomper vs Harley Race & Yasu Fuji
Omar Atlas vs Black Angus
Juan Sebastian vs Les Thornton
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones

1973

10/31/73 Columbus GA
Municipal Auditorium
NWA Fred Ward
Gorgeous George Jr def Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling I def Bobby Shane, dq
Special Arm Wrestling Contest
Bob Armstrong def Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong & Eddie Graham def Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Roberto Soto def Super Inferno #2 & JC Dykes
Super Inferno #1 def Bobby Cash
Tom Jones def Jim Dalton
Bob Orton Jr def Pepe Lopez

1984

10/31/84 Howell NJ
Howell High School
Ivan Putski vs Nikolai Volkoff
Roddy Piper vs Junkyard Dog
Masked Spoiler vs Samoan #2
Brutus Beefcake vs Salvatore Bellomo

1986

10/31/86 Des Moines Iowa
Veterans Auditorium
Harley Race vs Junkyard Dog
Jake Roberts vs Honky Tonk Man
Nikolai Volkoff vs Danny Spivey
Iron Shiek vs Mike Rotundo
Plus 4 more bouts

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 08:23 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling On Halloween Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems