WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Iowa (1955-1975)  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 05:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline





Miscellaneous cards for Iowa--excludes Cedar Rapids, Des Moines, and Waterloo.  I believe these locations

have been researched from about 1960 through the 70's.  A few cards for the Quad Cities Iowa/Illinois area

are included even though the matches were held in Moline, IL.  Additions/corrections appreciated.



01-07-55 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Verne Gagne defeated  Yukon Eric 2-1:  Gagne won the 1st and 3rd falls

Hans Herman defeated Chest Bernard 2-0 @ 5:27 and 6:31

Billy Hickson defeated Mike Lassen 1-0 @ 16:20

Note:  Over 2,000 fans jammed Memorial Auditorium with an estimated 3,000 turned away.



01-14-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Art Nielson & Reggie Lisowski (World Tag Team Champions) defeated Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann

   1st fall - Nielson pinned Hermann @ 12:03

   2nd fall - Hermann defeated Nielson @ 6:31

   3rd fall - Lisowski defeated Hermann @ 6:36

Mitsu Arakawa defeated Billy Hickson 2-1

Big Boy Bartleman defeated Juan Hernandez 1-0

1,800 fans



01-17-55 Armstrong, IA @ American Legion Hall

(women) Kathleen Wimbley & Louise Green vs Ethel Johnson & Babe Wisner

Jim Dobie (Iowa heavyweight champion) vs "Big Boy" Bartleman 2/3 60 min

(women) Louise Green vs Ethel Johnson 1 fall 30 min



01-21-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium

Billy Hickson defeated Mitsu Arakawa 3-1 3rd by DQ

(women) Kathleen Wimbley & Babs Wingo defeated Louise Green & Ethel Johnson 2-1

Ivan Rasputin defeated Al Szasz 1-0

Due to icy roads, the crowd was small - about 500 fans.



01-25-55 Sioux City, IA  Sioux City Auditorium 

Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity vs Reggie Lisowski & Art Nielson



01-28-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium

Art Nielson & Reggie Lisowski defeated Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity 2-1

   1st fall - Nielson pinned O'Connor @ 23:15

   2nd fall - O'Connor won @ 5:31

   3rd fall - Lisowski defeated MCClarity @ 3:13

Billy Hickson defeated John Silsi (Detroit divinity student) (sub for Al Cortez) 2-0

Art Bull defeated Dick Wittin 1-0



01-29-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Lou Thesz (world heavyweight champion) vs Art Nielson 2/3 1 hr

Reggie Lisowski vs Mighty Atlas 2/3 45 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Art Bull 1 fall 30 min



02-04-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Ronnie Etchison vs Don Leo Jonathon

(midgets) tag team match - participants not listed

Tony Ferranza vs ?



02-25-55 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium

Hans Schmidt defeated Ivan Rasputin

Farmer Marlin & Farmer Jones draw w/ The Great Yamoto & Mitsu Arakawa

Art Bull defeated Bob DeMarco



02-26-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Yukon Eric vs Don Leo Jonathon 2/3 60 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Juan Hernandez

Gentleman Jim Dobie vs Mitch Lassen

Plus one more match

.

03-01-55 Le Mars, IA  @ Auditorium

Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric 2/3 1 hr

Note:  George Parnassus, former promotor of wrestling, quit after a disagreement with auditorium 

management.



03-16-55 Muscatine, IA @ 100F Hall.

(mixed tag) George Lewis & Mae Hutton defeated Jerry the Clipper & Marie Bardini

Marve Buckwater 30 min draw w/ Jerry the Clipper

(women) Marie Bardini defeated Mars Monroe

Note:  The clipping for 3-16 listed Maria Bardino vs Mars Monroe; Jack Reed vs Marv Buckwater; plus

a tag team match



03-19-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski vs Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity 2/3 1 hr

Benito Gardini vs Juan Hernandez 2/3 45 min

Jim Dobie vs Art Bull 1 fall



03-24-55 Armstrong, IA

Hans Herman vs Ras Samara (World Negro champion) 2/3 1 hr

Joe Dusek vs Jim Dobie 2/3 1 hr

Ali Baba vs Dick Witte



03-29-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Lou Thesz vs Hans Schmidt 1 hr

Ali Baba vs Ras Samara

Joe Dusek vs Art Bull

Mike Dibiase vs Jim Dobie



03-30-55 Oxford, IA @ St Mary's Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

Bullaol Bill vs Vern Saddler

(women) Maria Bardino vs Joan Barr



03-31-55 Mt. Pleasant, IA 

Main Event:  Joan Barr & Hillbilly Kate defeated Kathy Starr & Maria Bardino

Original main event:  Buffalo Bill vs Vern Sadder - Buffalo Bill no showed--women's tag was substituted

Maria Bardino defeated May Wilson 

Kathy Starr defeated Joan Barr



04-07-55 Armstrong, IA

Ras Samara & Jim Dobie vs Joe Dusek & Mike Dibiase

Plus two  one fall matches



04-26-55 Armstrong, IA 

Primo Carnera (former heavyweight boxing champion) vs Joe Dusek

Orville Brown vs Hardy Kruskamp

Dick Witt vs Chet Smith



05-04-55 Muscatine, IA @ Oddfellows Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

(women) Marilyn Margo vs Evelyn "Tuffy" Alexander.

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Mars Monroe



08-22-55 Britt, IA - Promotor Pinkie George

Art Nielsen & Reggie Lisowski (World tag team champions) vs Roy McClarity & Joe Dusek

Chest Bernard vs Bearcat Wright

Plus two preliminary matches



10-08-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse)

Mr. Moto defeated Bob Orton

(midgets) Lord Clayton Littlebrook & Pee Wee James defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

Johnny Kostas defeated Al Warshaski



10-13-55 Mt Pleasant, IA @ Legion Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

Owen Kelly vs Prince Sika

(women) Gloria West vs Maria Bernardi



10-15-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse)

Hans Schmidt vs Mr. Moto

Bob Orton vs Leo Wallick

Johnny Kostas vs Stan Kowalski

Jack Steele vs Richard Brown



10-18-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Bob Orton vs Verne Gagne (US champion)

Johnny Kostas vs Stan Kowalski

(women) Dot Dotson vs China Mira

Jack Steel vs Leo Wallack



11-08-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

 Joe Tangaro & Guy Burnetti vs Reggie Lisowski & Bob Orton

Johnny Kostas vs George Gallagher

(women) Nell Stewart vs Senorita Martinez

(midgets) Brown Bomber vs Otto Bowman



11-11-55 Burlington @ Ye Old Town Hall

Jack Reed vs Owen Kelly

Hillbilly Sue vs Maria Bernardi

Plus tag team match



12-13-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Hans Schmidt & Reggie Lisowski 2/3 1 hr

(women) June Byers vs Penny Banner 2/3 1 hr

Johnny Kostas vs Harou Yamamoto 2/3 1 hr



01-09-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Town Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

The Texas Kid vs Jack Reed

(women) Maria Bernardi vs Gloria West



01-17-56 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

 Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Bibber McCoy & Mike Dibiase  

(women) Penny Banner & Millie Stafford vs Edith Wade & Belle Starr

Johnny Kostas vs Richard Brown



01-30-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Olde Town Hall

Owen Kelly vs Jack Reed

Norm Bourn vs Harry Dowler

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Maria Bernardi



02-20-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Town Hall

(mixed tag) The Texas Kid & Hillbilly Kate over George Lewis & Marie Bernardi

George Lewis defeated The Texas Kid (sub for Rocky Carlson vs Owen Kelly)

Jack Reed defeated Norm Bourn

(women) Hillbilly Kate defeated Margie Marlowe by DQ (sub for Dot Burke vs Donna Dillinger)



02-21-56 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

Gorgeous George vs Richard Brown 2/3 45 min

Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Mike Dibiase & Bulldog Plechas 2/3 45 min

Red Berry vs "Red" McIntyre 2/3 45 min



03-19-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Towne Hall

Main Event:  All girl tag team match - participants not identified.

Norm Bourn vs Jack Reed (Nebraska state champion)

(women) Ferne Laverne vs Princess Dawn Eagle



04-04-56 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall

Chief Blue Eagle vs The Great Balo

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt

Plus mens tag match



05-04-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Towne Hall

Main Event:  (woman) Blond Bombshell to appear in a tag match

Norman Bourn vs Tex Dowler

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Mars Monroe



025-24-56 Luverne, IA @ National Guard Armory

Main event:  All girl tag team match

Norm Bourn vs Mike O'Connor

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Donna Dillinger



06-22-56 Harlan, IA @ baseball park

Main event:  Tag team match

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Donna Dillinger

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Fran Bauler



08-06-56 Council Bluffs, IA @ Playland Park

Ivan Kalmikoff & Koral Kalmikoff defeated Roy McClarity & Wild Red Berry 2-1

(women) Lorraine Johnson pinned Annette Palmer 

Joe Dusek draw w/ Gentleman Jim Dobie

Mario DeSousa pinned Howard Pierce

1,100 fans



01-08-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Yukon Eric vs Roy McClarity

(midget - women) Baby Doe vs Carol Bennet

Lou "Shoulders" Newman vs Chest Bernard



01-22-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Lou Thesz (world heavyweight champion) vs Yukon Eric



02-03-57 Monticello, IA @ Community Auditorium

Bob McFarland vs Don Feud

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Toni Thomas

(midgets) Tiny tim vs Hobo Pete



02-05-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Zaharias Bros. vs Bobby Burns & Richard Brown 2/3 1 hr

Red Berry vs Bob Geigel 2/3 1 hr

Hillbilly Calhoun (502 pounds) vs Gini Vagone



02-14-57 Mt Pleasant, IA @ Legion Hjall

Bob McFarland vs Don Feud

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Toni Thomas

(midgets) Tiny Tim vs Pee Wee Pete



02-15-57 Davenport, IA @  Central Turner Hall  

Chief Kit Fox vs Wild Red Berry

Bob Geigel vs Bill Melby

(women) Sharon Lass vs Belle Starr



04-30-57 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match featuring Hillbilly Kate (identified as the only one armed girl wrestler)

with 3 of the 4 women participants listed below in the preliminary matches.

(midgets) Speedy Yokum vs Masked Midget

(women) Marlene Schmidt vs Violet Ray

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Mars Monroe



07-11-57 Hamburg, IA @ Hamburg Speedway

Mighty Atlas & Joe Dusek vs Wild  Red Berry & Bobby Burns

(women) Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson

Bobby Burns vs Joe Dusek



08-24-57 Lenox, IA @ Taylor County Fairgrounds

Bobby Burns vs Tommy O'Toole

Joe Dusek vs Red McIntyre

(women) Joan Ballard vs Kathy Starr

Note:  A tag match might have been added to this card.



10-14-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Wilbur Snyder (new US heavyweight champion) vs Don Leo Jonathan

Boris Bolkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini

(women) Rose Roman vs Joan Ballard



10-16-57 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall 

Verne Kelly vs Jack Galento

(women) Violet Ray vs Lena Kructov

Plus tag team match



10-29-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Plus midgets and one additional match



02-25-58 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Hans Schmidt vs Ivan Rasputin

Farmer Jones & Farmer Marlin vs Great Yamoto & Mitsi Arakawa

Dick Witt vs Bob DeMarco 

Plus one other match



03-25-58 Sioux City,. IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Verne Gagne (US heavyweight champion) vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 1 hr

Yukon Eric vs Bull Montana 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Jack Pesek 1 fall 30 min



04-14-58 Eagle Grove, IA @ High School Gym  

Roy McClarity vs Verne Gagne 2/3

Bill Daniels vs Alex Karras

Plus midget bout



05-06-58 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins 

Verne Gagne vs Hans Schmidt

Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Pesek

Roy McClarity vs Ernie Dusek



06-12-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall 

Verne Gagne (c) vs Ernie Dusek - US Heavyweight Championship 2/3 60 min

Jack Pesek vs Emil Dusek 2/3 45 min

Plus one more bout



06-18-58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds

Dick the Bruiser defeated  Jack Pesek 2-1

(women) Juanita Coffman defeated Shirley Strimple 2-1

Roy McClarity defeated Emil Dusek 1-0 by DQ

300 fans



07-17-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall 

Verne Gagne & Roy McClarity defeated Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann

(women) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr 

Hans Schmidt defeated Roy McClarity



07-18-58 Spirit Lake, IA @ Okoboji Speed Bowl

Verne Gagne (c) vs Hans Herman (for United States Championship)

Hans Schmidt vs Roy McClarity

(women) Laura Martinez vs Beverly Lehmer



08-14-58 Rock Rapids, IA @ Linn County Fairgrounds

Verne Gagne & Roy McClarity vs Emil Dusek & Red McIntyre

(women) Kathy Starr vs Rose Roman 2/3 45 min

Roy McClarity vs Red McIntyre 1 fall 30



08-15-58 @ Okoboji Speed Bowl North of Milford  

Frank Taylor vs Roy McClarity

(women) Kathy Starr vs Beverly Lehmer

Emil Dusek vs Red McIntyre



08-18-58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds

Verne Gagne defeated Hans Schmidt 2-1

(women) Ada Ash defeated Laura Martinez 2-1

Emil Dusek defeated Ivan the Terrible 1-0 by DQ



09-27-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall  

Jack Pesek defeated Ivan the Terrible

Red McIntyre & Johnny Gilbert defeated Emil Dusek & (?)

Note:  Ernie Dusek was scheduled in the tag match but did not appear

Plus one more match



10-20-58 Winfield, IA @ Community Center

Main event:  Tag team match

Dave Daniels vs Bob Barton

(women) Eva Evans vs Mae Murphy



11-19-58 Keota, IA @ Legion Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

Bob McFarland vs Dave Daniels

(women) Mae Murphy vs Eva Evans



01-10-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Bert Bronson featured in a tag match

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Norma Murphy

Tex Dowler vs Vern Vetter



01-14-59 Manilla, IA

Roy McClarity vs Emil Dusek 2/3 60 min

Jack Pesek vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Rip Hawk vs Joe Scarpello



01-24-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Bob McFarland & JoAnn Owens defeated Dan Hatten & Donna Durst 2-1

Dan Duncan defeated Bob McFarland by DQ

(women) JoAnn Owens defeated Donna Durst



02-14-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl vs Don Newton

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Lois Lange



03-28-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Alan Horst featured in a tag match

(women) Ann Harris vs JoAnn Owens

Paul Stangl vs Mickey Halligan



03-31-59 Lenox, IA @ high school gym

 Farmer Marlin draw w/ Rip Hawk 1 fall each

(mixed tag) Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kathy Starr & Bull Brummel 2/3 60 min

(midgets) Bull Brummel defeated Lord Littlebrook 



04-15-59 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym

Verne Gagne (world champion) vs Jack Pesek (Nebraska state champion) 2/3 60 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Tosh Togo vs Red McIntyre (Mike Dibiase may have substituted for McIntyre) 1 fall 30 min



04-18-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) David Diercks & JoAnn Owns won (over Frank Freers & Lavonne Hart?)

Frank Freers pined David Diercks

(women) Lavonne Hart pinned JoAnn Owens



04-29-59 Manning, IA @ Manning Fireman's Ball Room  

Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek 2/3 60 min

(women) Judy Glover vs Laura Martinex 2/3 45 min

Tosh Togo vs Doug Gilbert



05-02-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl & Ivan Irvin defeated Tex Dowler & Butch McCoy

Paul Stangl defeated Butch McCoy

(women) LaVonne Hart won by default over Millie Martin



05-12-59 Harlan, IA @ Harlan high school gymnasium

Mitsu Arakawa vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 60 min

(midgets) Lord Littlebrook vs Bull Brummell 2/3 45

Tosh Togo vs Jack Pesek 1 fall 30 min



05-16-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Bob Becker & Princess Dawn Eagle

Paul Stangl defeated Red Davis - for the Iowa light heavyweight title

Bob Becker defeated Butch McCoy by DQ

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Hillbilly Kate



06-13-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Dave Daniels & Princess Dawn Eagle

Paul Stangl defeated Red Davis 2-1 - Stangl retained Iowa light heavyweight title

Butch McCoy defeated Dave Daniels

(women) Hillbilly Kate draw w/ Princess Dawn Eagle (sub for Millie Martin)



07-22-59 New Market, IA @ high school athletic field

Otto Von Krupp & Rock Hunter vs Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe 

(women) Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr



08-04-59 Anita, IA @ Cass County Fair - Promotor Joe Dusek

Ernie Dusek vs Tosh Togo 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min



08-06-59 Bedford, IA @ Taylor County Fairgrounds Grandstand

Jack Pesek vs Tosh Togo 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Jim LaRock 1 fall 30 min



08-21-59 Algona, IA @ Kossuth County Fair Grandstand

Bob Geigel vs Joe Pazandak

Farmer Floyd Ude vs Jack Daniels

Armen Hussien vs Bill Wright

Note:  Homecoming for Bob Geigel - family lives in Algona



08-24-59 Marcus, IA @ annual Marcus Fair

Verne Gagne vs Emil Dusek

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Cowboy Cassidy



08-30-59 Davenport, IA @ Davenport Municipal Stadium

Hans Schmidt vs Roy McClarity 2/3 1 hr - Referee Billy Goelz

(women) Corrine Cordero vs Rose Roman 2/3 1 hr

Karl Karlson vs Johnny Gilbert

Porforio Longaria vs Carl Engstrom



09-09-59 Blue Grass, IA @ Community Building

Main Event:  Tag team match features Babe McCormick of Columbus, OH 

Dale Theric (better known as the "Texas Kid)" vs Loyal Haut

(women) Hillbilly Kate vs Princess Dawn Eagle



09-19-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl & Butch McCoy defeated Rocky Wilson & Tex Dowler 2-0

(women) Pauline Sprague draw w/ (?)

Paul Stangl defeated Tex Dowler by DQ

Rocky Wilson defeated Butch McCoy by DQ



09-23-59 Blue Grass, IA @ Community Hall

Main Event:  John Smitherton will be featured in a tag team match.

Paul Stangl vs Nels Stewart

(women) Pauline Sprague vs Ann Harris



09-30-59 Winfield, IA @ Community Hall

The Texas Kid vs Loyal Haut

(women) Lois Lee vs Hillbilly Kate

Plus tag team match



10-03-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Butch McCoy & Paul Stangl defeated Bob Barton & Tex Dowler

Butch McCoy defeated Tex Dowler by DQ

Mr X the "Masked Marvel" defeated Paul Stangl



10-17-59 Muscatine, IA  Eagles Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Hillbilly Kate

Butch McCoy vs Rocky Nelson



10-26-59 LeMars, IA @ Westmar College Gymnasium 

Verne Gagne vs Chick Garibaldi 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min

Emil Dusek vs Jerry Christy



11-14-59 Atalissa, IA @ Atalissa gym

Paul Stangl & Stan Phelps defeated Masked Marvel & Dave Daniels

Paul Stangle defeated Dave Daniels

(women) Rose Ryan defeated Hillbilly Kate



11-14-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Rocky Malone vs Bob McFarland

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Eva Evans

Note:  This event was under a new promotion - NWA Wrestling



11-27-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(mixed tag) Bill Phillips & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tex Dowler & Marlene Schmidt 2-0

Tex Dowler defeated Bill Phillips

(women) Marlene Schmidt defeated Hillbilly Kate

Paul Stangl won by default over The Masked Marvel



12-12-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Bill Phillips & Paul Stangl defeated Rocky Nelson & Don Durst 2-0

Marvin Buckwater defeated Tex Dowler

Rocky Nelson defeated Paul Stangl by DQ

(women) Verne Laverne defeated Hillbilly Kate



01-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwalter by DQ

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



01-26-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (recent winner of United State heavyweight championship) vs Verne Gagne (listed as

former title holder) 2/3 1 hr

(women) Kay Noble vs Beverly Lehmer

Ernie Dusek vs Jerry Christy



01-28-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event (tag team match) participants not listed

Bob Burns vs Tiny Dugan

(women) Barbara Britton vs Pauline Sprague



02-13-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tiny Dugan & Princess Dawn Eagle 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Pauline Sprague 

((women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Hillbilly Kate

Note:  It appears Princess Dawn Eagle was in three separate matches.



02-25-60 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym

Doctor "X" vs Jack Pesek 2/3 60 min

(women) Kay Noble vs Dot Dotson 2/3 45 min

Jerry Christie vs Mitsu Arakawa 1 fall 30 min



03-12-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(women) Fern Levern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Princess Dawn Eagle & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Fern Levern



03-14-60 Definance, IA @ Defiance Community Center

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 1 hr

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-60 Sioux City, Iowa @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (US heavyweight champion) vs Verne Gagne



03-26-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Tiny Dugan and Princess Dawn Eagle

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Princess Dawn Eagle



05-07-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(women) Fern Lavern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Pauline Sprague & Princess Dawn Eagle

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan by DQ

women) Pauline Sprague defeated Lois Lee



05-21-60 Muscatine @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tex Dowler & Eva Evans 2-0

Butch McCoy defeated Tex Dowler (sub for Jim Hacker)

(women) Eva Evans defeated Barb Britton



05-28-60 Davenport, IA @ Danceland

Ezzard Charles (former world heavyweight boxing champion) and Jim Hacker (of Cedar Rapids, IA - former

golden glove champion) are to appear.  This event was listed as a combination of boxing/wrestling - not

sure if this was the main event.

Paul Anderson (former weight lifting champion) vs Georgeous George Webb

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt



06-06-60 Muscatine, IA 

Ezzard Charles (former world's boxing heavyweight champion) defeated The Red Bola by DQ

(mixed tag) Georgeous George Webb & Marlene Schmidt defeated Gerhard Schemeling & Fern Leverne

Georgeous George Webb defeated Gerhard Schemeling

(women) Marlene Schmidt defeated Fern Leverne (sub for Violet Ray)



06-08-60 Carroll, IA @ ball park

Georgeous George Webb vs Paul Anderson (former Olympic champion now World's wrestling champion

by Independent Wrestling Association)

(boxer vs wrestler) Ezzard Charles vs Gerhard Smehling

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt

Plus tag team match



06-17-60 Orange City, IA @ Orange City Auditorium

Jack Pesek vs The Mighty Atlas

(women) Judy Gover vs Laura Martinez

Ernie Dusek vs Thor Hagen



07-13-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Roy McClarity NC  Aldo Bogni

  1st fall - McClarity defeated Bogni w/ sleeper hold

  2nd fall - Bogni pinned McClarity

  3rd fall - both men counted out-of-the ring

Joe Scarpello drew w/ Stan Kowalski 1 fall match

Leo Nomellini defeated Tiny Mills 1-0 by DQ

750 fans



08-05-60 Mason City, IA @ (THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN - RESCHEDULED 08-12-60)

Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity

Stan Kowalski vs Man Mountain Mike

Tiny Mills vs Joe Scarpello



08-12-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt field

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni 2-0 1st by DQ

Joe Scarpello defeated Tiny Mills 1 fall match by DQ

Stan (Crusher) Kowalski defeated John (Mystry Man) Swinsky (might have subbed for Bill Wright) 1-0



08-15-60 Estherville, IA@ Emmet County Fairgrounds

Thor Hagen defeated Taro Myaki 2-1 1st by DQ

(mixed tag) Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe

(women) Kathy Starr pinned Millie Stafford 1-0

(midgets) Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe



08-24-60 Marcus, IA @ annual Marcus Fair

Roy McClarity vs Mighty Atlas



08-31-60 Estherville, IA @ Jaycee Park

Roy McClarity defeated Stan (Krusher) Kowalski

Bob Rasmussen defeated George "Black Jack" Grant

Joe Scarpello defeated Lenny Montana



09-20-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne defeated Stan Kowalski 2-1

Joe Scarpello vs Len Montana (no result)

Bob Geigel defeated  Guy Hill 1-0

700 fans



10-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwater by DQ

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



10-19-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Joe Scarpello & Don Eagle (sub for Verne Gagne) defeated Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2-0 1st by DQ

Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Rasmussen 1-0

(women) Annette Palmer defeated Mars Monroe

About 450 fans



November 1960 Glenwood, IA - A 1990 historical recap of 1960 events--could not find original article. 

The Shiek vs Jack Pesek

Emile Dupre vs Mighty Atlas

Big Bob Orton vs George Drake



11-15-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium  

Verne Gagne vs Roy McClarity

(women) Millie Stafford vs Jessica Rogers

Mighty Atlas vs Emile Dupre



11-16-60 Mason City, IA class=font5  class=font0Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne (champion) defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni

Larry Henning defeated Guy Hill 



11-23-60 Corning, IA @ Corning Armory

The Shiek vs Bob Orton 2/3 60 min

(women) Lorraine Johnson vs Judy Glover

The Mighty Atlas vs Baron Otto Von Krupp



12-03-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague

Tiny Dugan vs Alvina Pena (sub for Butch McCoy)

(women) Hillbilly Sue draw w/ Pauline Sprague 30 min



01-26-61 Columbus Junction, IA

Gary Reed vs Tex Dowler

Duke Haut vs Ray Harris

(women) Eva Evans vs JoAnn Owens

Note:  Gary Reed was identified as the local police chief and city marshal.



01-28-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) & Barbara Britton defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) 1-0

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Barbara Britton 1-0



03-14-61 Defiance, IA @ Community Building

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60 

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Kate defeated Red Calvert & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Red Calvert defeated Alvina Pena

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



05-09-61 Forest City, IA

Tiny Mills vs Roy McClarity

Jim Hardy vs Bob Geigel

Bill Wright vs Roy Hunter



05-26-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Red Gather vs Frank Davis

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Lois Lee



06-23-61 Massena, IA @ Massena City Park

Jack Carpenter vs Jumbo

(women) Mary Lou Erman vs Lois Cook

Plus tag match



06-25-61 (near) Clear Lake - @ Silver Boot Amusement Park

Featuring:  Mighty Jumbo, Julius Carpenter, Violet Ray, Mary Lou Erman, Lois Cook, and 

Mr. Kleen



08-12-61 Strawberry Point, IA

Buddy "Killer" Austin vs Ray Gordon 2/3 falls

(women) Kay Noble vs Peggy King 2/3 falls

The Bat vs Bobby Graham



08-13-61 Bedford, IA @ Taylor County Fair

Featuring Ronnie Etchison & Emil Dusek



08-25-61 Jefferson, IA @ Green County Fairgrounds - match maker Art Mitchell  

Ron Etchison & Bobby Graham vs Emil Dusek & The Bat 2/3 1 hr

(women) Dot Dotson vs Peggy King 2/3 45 min

(mixed tag) Tiny Roe & girl wrestler vs Cowboy Bradley & girl wrestler

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley

Emil Dusek vs Ronnie Etchison 1 fall 30 min



08-26-61 Summer @ basball park

The Alaskan vs Ray Gordon 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe vs Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley

(women) Kathy Starr vs Millie Stafford 1 fall

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley 1 fall 15 min



10-17-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Verne Gagne defeated The Shiek

   1st = Shiek won w/ Arabian neckbreaker

   2nd - Gagne won w/ sleeper

   3rd - Gagne won via DQ - Shiek caught w/ brass knuckles

Don Leo Jonathon defeated Dandy Dan Miller 2-1

Bobby Managoff defeated Killer Kox by DQ

Jack Pesek draw w/ Rocky Nelson

4,000 fans



10-30-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathan defeated The Shiek (see note below)

   1st fall - Shiek defeated Jonathan w/ neck claw in 9:00 min

   2nd fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 8:10

   3rd Fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 2:55

(mixed tag) Jack Pesek & Evelyn Stevens vs Ernie Dusek & Jessica Rogers (no result)

Bob Managoff pinned Dan Miller in 17:30

(women) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers 2-1 3rd by DQ

Ernie Dusek drew w/ Jack Pesek

Note:  It appears the original match was Snyder/Brazil vs Bruiser/Shiek in a tag match but Wilbur Snyder 

and Dick the Bruiser were grounded in Chicago due to fog while Bobo Brazil did not show because 

he was hospitalized with a head injury).



11-01-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Frank Davis (sub for Alvina Pena) vs Jack Reed

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Wilma Williams

Plus tag team match



11-10-61 Monticello, IA @ Youth Center Monticello Fairgrounds 

(mixed tag) Judy Glover & Cowboy Bradley vs Peggy King vs Tiny Roe 2/3 1 hr

Jim Dandy Hoosman vs Ray Durran 2/3 45 min

(women) Judy Glover vs Peggy King 1 fall 20 min

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe 1 fall 15 min



11-14-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder 2-1



11-17-61 West Union, IA North High School gymnasium

Jim Huisman vs Ray Durran

(women) Peggy King vs Barbara Baker

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe

Happy Humphry (763 pounds) vs Wild Bill Cole



11-29-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Alvena Pena vs Red Gather

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Joan Jackson

Plus tag match



11-29-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathon vs Count Fritz Von Eric 2/3 1 hr

(mixed tag) Evelyn Stevens & Farmer McGruder vs Maybelle Goodson & Tiny Bell 2/3 34

Bobby Managoff vs Nikita Mulkovich 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Danny Dale



01-29-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Yukon Erik defeated Bob Geigel 2-1 3rd by DQ

Nikita Kalmikoff defeated Joe Scarpello 2-1

Roy Collins defeated Eddie Sharkey 

Note:  Original clipping listed Jules LaRance vs Eddie Sharkey



01-31-62 Postville, IA @ Postville High School

Main Event:  (mixed tag)  Women and midgets 

Bulldog Henning vs Thor Hagen

(women) Jessica Rogers vs Millie Stafford

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



02-06-62 Marble Rock, IA @ Marble Rock school auditorium

Ray Gordon vs Tarzan Tyler

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Dot Dotson

Armen Hussian vs Chief Little Eagle



02-19-62 Forest City, IA @ Civic Auditorium 

Yukon Eric vs Bob Geigel

Nikita Kalmikoff vs Sonny Myers

Joe Scarpello vs Jack Daniels



02-27-62 Rowan, IA @ Rowan High School - Promotor Stan Riedel

Texas Bob Geigel & Killer Kawolski vs Yukon Eric & Jumping Joe Scarpello

Tiny Mills vs Roy Collins

Plus one more event



03-12-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Mr. M defeated Tiny Mills 2-1

Duke Hoffman defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

The Viking pinned Eddie Sharkey (sub for Don Jardine vs Black Jack Daniels)



03-12-62 Wiota, IA @ Wiota school gym

Igor Vodik vs Don Jardine 2/3 60 min

Sid Freeman vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 45 min

Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min



03-16-62 Corning, IA @ Armory

The Shiek vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45 min

Karl Kox vs Thor Hagen 1 fall 30 min



03-18-62 Harlan, IA @ Veteran's Memorial Building  

Mad Dog Vachone vs Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) (Bobby?) Shane & Donna Christantello vs (Bob?) Orton & Betty Boucher 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min

(women) Betty Boucher vs Donna Christantello 1 fall 20 min



03-21-62 Marengo, IA

Pat O'Connor vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3 1 hr

El Toro vs Armon Hussian 2/3 45 min

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



03-26-62 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse 

Bob Geigel defeated Doug Gilbert by DQ

(midgets) Little Beaver & The Panther defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

Dale Lewis defeated Karl Van Schaber

Attendance 600



04-03-62 Garner, IA

Mr. M (heavyweight champion) vs Tiny Mills

Bob Geigel vs ?

(women) Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker



04-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Sue defeated Jack Reed & Ruby Mason 2-1

Jack Reed (Nebraska State Champion) defeated Butch McCoy 1-0

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Ruby Mason 1-0



04-13-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

Joe Scarpello vs Dale Lewis

Ricky Lopez vs Roy Collins



05-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(mixed tag) Alvena Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) & Angela Burt

Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) defeated Alvena Pena

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Angela Burt



05-11-62 Lime Springs, IA @ LeRoy high school gym

Mr. "M" & Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills 2/3 60 min

Joe Scarpello vs Ricky Lopez 2/3 45

Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert 1 fall 20 min



07-12-62 Clarion, IA @ athletic field

Mighty Atlas defeated Juan Hernandez

Fred Von Schacht defeated Art Bull

Reggie Lisowski defeated Balk Estes



07-18-62 Panama, IA @ Panama ball park  

Don Leo Jonathan vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

Rocky Hamilton vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Boyer 1 fall 30 min



07-19-62 Alton, IA @ Alton ball park

Mighty Jumbo (605 pounds) vs Mike O'Connor

(

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 05:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
sevenab1 wrote: Sorry for the error in posting this topic.  It will be resubmitted.




Miscellaneous cards for Iowa--excludes Cedar Rapids, Des Moines, and Waterloo.  I believe these locations

have been researched from about 1960 through the 70's.  A few cards for the Quad Cities Iowa/Illinois area

are included even though the matches were held in Moline, IL.  Additions/corrections appreciated.



01-07-55 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Verne Gagne defeated  Yukon Eric 2-1:  Gagne won the 1st and 3rd falls

Hans Herman defeated Chest Bernard 2-0 @ 5:27 and 6:31

Billy Hickson defeated Mike Lassen 1-0 @ 16:20

Note:  Over 2,000 fans jammed Memorial Auditorium with an estimated 3,000 turned away.



01-14-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Art Nielson & Reggie Lisowski (World Tag Team Champions) defeated Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann

   1st fall - Nielson pinned Hermann @ 12:03

   2nd fall - Hermann defeated Nielson @ 6:31

   3rd fall - Lisowski defeated Hermann @ 6:36

Mitsu Arakawa defeated Billy Hickson 2-1

Big Boy Bartleman defeated Juan Hernandez 1-0

1,800 fans



01-17-55 Armstrong, IA @ American Legion Hall

(women) Kathleen Wimbley & Louise Green vs Ethel Johnson & Babe Wisner

Jim Dobie (Iowa heavyweight champion) vs "Big Boy" Bartleman 2/3 60 min

(women) Louise Green vs Ethel Johnson 1 fall 30 min



01-21-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium

Billy Hickson defeated Mitsu Arakawa 3-1 3rd by DQ

(women) Kathleen Wimbley & Babs Wingo defeated Louise Green & Ethel Johnson 2-1

Ivan Rasputin defeated Al Szasz 1-0

Due to icy roads, the crowd was small - about 500 fans.



01-25-55 Sioux City, IA  Sioux City Auditorium 

Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity vs Reggie Lisowski & Art Nielson



01-28-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium

Art Nielson & Reggie Lisowski defeated Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity 2-1

   1st fall - Nielson pinned O'Connor @ 23:15

   2nd fall - O'Connor won @ 5:31

   3rd fall - Lisowski defeated MCClarity @ 3:13

Billy Hickson defeated John Silsi (Detroit divinity student) (sub for Al Cortez) 2-0

Art Bull defeated Dick Wittin 1-0



01-29-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Lou Thesz (world heavyweight champion) vs Art Nielson 2/3 1 hr

Reggie Lisowski vs Mighty Atlas 2/3 45 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Art Bull 1 fall 30 min



02-04-55 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Ronnie Etchison vs Don Leo Jonathon

(midgets) tag team match - participants not listed

Tony Ferranza vs ?



02-25-55 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium

Hans Schmidt defeated Ivan Rasputin

Farmer Marlin & Farmer Jones draw w/ The Great Yamoto & Mitsu Arakawa

Art Bull defeated Bob DeMarco



02-26-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Yukon Eric vs Don Leo Jonathon 2/3 60 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Juan Hernandez

Gentleman Jim Dobie vs Mitch Lassen

Plus one more match

.

03-01-55 Le Mars, IA  @ Auditorium

Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric 2/3 1 hr

Note:  George Parnassus, former promotor of wrestling, quit after a disagreement with auditorium 

management.



03-16-55 Muscatine, IA @ 100F Hall.

(mixed tag) George Lewis & Mae Hutton defeated Jerry the Clipper & Marie Bardini

Marve Buckwater 30 min draw w/ Jerry the Clipper

(women) Marie Bardini defeated Mars Monroe

Note:  The clipping for 3-16 listed Maria Bardino vs Mars Monroe; Jack Reed vs Marv Buckwater; plus

a tag team match



03-19-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse) 

Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski vs Pat O'Connor & Roy McClarity 2/3 1 hr

Benito Gardini vs Juan Hernandez 2/3 45 min

Jim Dobie vs Art Bull 1 fall



03-24-55 Armstrong, IA

Hans Herman vs Ras Samara (World Negro champion) 2/3 1 hr

Joe Dusek vs Jim Dobie 2/3 1 hr

Ali Baba vs Dick Witte



03-29-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Lou Thesz vs Hans Schmidt 1 hr

Ali Baba vs Ras Samara

Joe Dusek vs Art Bull

Mike Dibiase vs Jim Dobie



03-30-55 Oxford, IA @ St Mary's Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

Bullaol Bill vs Vern Saddler

(women) Maria Bardino vs Joan Barr



03-31-55 Mt. Pleasant, IA 

Main Event:  Joan Barr & Hillbilly Kate defeated Kathy Starr & Maria Bardino

Original main event:  Buffalo Bill vs Vern Sadder - Buffalo Bill no showed--women's tag was substituted

Maria Bardino defeated May Wilson 

Kathy Starr defeated Joan Barr



04-07-55 Armstrong, IA

Ras Samara & Jim Dobie vs Joe Dusek & Mike Dibiase

Plus two  one fall matches



04-26-55 Armstrong, IA 

Primo Carnera (former heavyweight boxing champion) vs Joe Dusek

Orville Brown vs Hardy Kruskamp

Dick Witt vs Chet Smith



05-04-55 Muscatine, IA @ Oddfellows Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

(women) Marilyn Margo vs Evelyn "Tuffy" Alexander.

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Mars Monroe



08-22-55 Britt, IA - Promotor Pinkie George

Art Nielsen & Reggie Lisowski (World tag team champions) vs Roy McClarity & Joe Dusek

Chest Bernard vs Bearcat Wright

Plus two preliminary matches



10-08-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse)

Mr. Moto defeated Bob Orton

(midgets) Lord Clayton Littlebrook & Pee Wee James defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

Johnny Kostas defeated Al Warshaski



10-13-55 Mt Pleasant, IA @ Legion Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

Owen Kelly vs Prince Sika

(women) Gloria West vs Maria Bernardi



10-15-55 Quad Cities (Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse)

Hans Schmidt vs Mr. Moto

Bob Orton vs Leo Wallick

Johnny Kostas vs Stan Kowalski

Jack Steele vs Richard Brown



10-18-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Bob Orton vs Verne Gagne (US champion)

Johnny Kostas vs Stan Kowalski

(women) Dot Dotson vs China Mira

Jack Steel vs Leo Wallack



11-08-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

 Joe Tangaro & Guy Burnetti vs Reggie Lisowski & Bob Orton

Johnny Kostas vs George Gallagher

(women) Nell Stewart vs Senorita Martinez

(midgets) Brown Bomber vs Otto Bowman



11-11-55 Burlington @ Ye Old Town Hall

Jack Reed vs Owen Kelly

Hillbilly Sue vs Maria Bernardi

Plus tag team match



12-13-55 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Hans Schmidt & Reggie Lisowski 2/3 1 hr

(women) June Byers vs Penny Banner 2/3 1 hr

Johnny Kostas vs Harou Yamamoto 2/3 1 hr



01-09-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Town Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

The Texas Kid vs Jack Reed

(women) Maria Bernardi vs Gloria West



01-17-56 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

 Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Bibber McCoy & Mike Dibiase  

(women) Penny Banner & Millie Stafford vs Edith Wade & Belle Starr

Johnny Kostas vs Richard Brown



01-30-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Olde Town Hall

Owen Kelly vs Jack Reed

Norm Bourn vs Harry Dowler

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Maria Bernardi



02-20-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Town Hall

(mixed tag) The Texas Kid & Hillbilly Kate over George Lewis & Marie Bernardi

George Lewis defeated The Texas Kid (sub for Rocky Carlson vs Owen Kelly)

Jack Reed defeated Norm Bourn

(women) Hillbilly Kate defeated Margie Marlowe by DQ (sub for Dot Burke vs Donna Dillinger)



02-21-56 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium 

Gorgeous George vs Richard Brown 2/3 45 min

Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs Mike Dibiase & Bulldog Plechas 2/3 45 min

Red Berry vs "Red" McIntyre 2/3 45 min



03-19-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Towne Hall

Main Event:  All girl tag team match - participants not identified.

Norm Bourn vs Jack Reed (Nebraska state champion)

(women) Ferne Laverne vs Princess Dawn Eagle



04-04-56 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall

Chief Blue Eagle vs The Great Balo

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt

Plus mens tag match



05-04-56 Burlington, IA @ Ye Old Towne Hall

Main Event:  (woman) Blond Bombshell to appear in a tag match

Norman Bourn vs Tex Dowler

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Mars Monroe



025-24-56 Luverne, IA @ National Guard Armory

Main event:  All girl tag team match

Norm Bourn vs Mike O'Connor

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Donna Dillinger



06-22-56 Harlan, IA @ baseball park

Main event:  Tag team match

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Donna Dillinger

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Fran Bauler



08-06-56 Council Bluffs, IA @ Playland Park

Ivan Kalmikoff & Koral Kalmikoff defeated Roy McClarity & Wild Red Berry 2-1

(women) Lorraine Johnson pinned Annette Palmer 

Joe Dusek draw w/ Gentleman Jim Dobie

Mario DeSousa pinned Howard Pierce

1,100 fans



01-08-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Yukon Eric vs Roy McClarity

(midget - women) Baby Doe vs Carol Bennet

Lou "Shoulders" Newman vs Chest Bernard



01-22-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Lou Thesz (world heavyweight champion) vs Yukon Eric



02-03-57 Monticello, IA @ Community Auditorium

Bob McFarland vs Don Feud

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Toni Thomas

(midgets) Tiny tim vs Hobo Pete



02-05-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Zaharias Bros. vs Bobby Burns & Richard Brown 2/3 1 hr

Red Berry vs Bob Geigel 2/3 1 hr

Hillbilly Calhoun (502 pounds) vs Gini Vagone



02-14-57 Mt Pleasant, IA @ Legion Hjall

Bob McFarland vs Don Feud

(women) Margie Marlowe vs Toni Thomas

(midgets) Tiny Tim vs Pee Wee Pete



02-15-57 Davenport, IA @  Central Turner Hall  

Chief Kit Fox vs Wild Red Berry

Bob Geigel vs Bill Melby

(women) Sharon Lass vs Belle Starr



04-30-57 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match featuring Hillbilly Kate (identified as the only one armed girl wrestler)

with 3 of the 4 women participants listed below in the preliminary matches.

(midgets) Speedy Yokum vs Masked Midget

(women) Marlene Schmidt vs Violet Ray

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Mars Monroe



07-11-57 Hamburg, IA @ Hamburg Speedway

Mighty Atlas & Joe Dusek vs Wild  Red Berry & Bobby Burns

(women) Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson

Bobby Burns vs Joe Dusek



08-24-57 Lenox, IA @ Taylor County Fairgrounds

Bobby Burns vs Tommy O'Toole

Joe Dusek vs Red McIntyre

(women) Joan Ballard vs Kathy Starr

Note:  A tag match might have been added to this card.



10-14-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Wilbur Snyder (new US heavyweight champion) vs Don Leo Jonathan

Boris Bolkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini

(women) Rose Roman vs Joan Ballard



10-16-57 Mason City, IA @ VFW Hall 

Verne Kelly vs Jack Galento

(women) Violet Ray vs Lena Kructov

Plus tag team match



10-29-57 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Plus midgets and one additional match



02-25-58 Burlington, IA @ Burlington Auditorium - Promotor Jim Dobie

Hans Schmidt vs Ivan Rasputin

Farmer Jones & Farmer Marlin vs Great Yamoto & Mitsi Arakawa

Dick Witt vs Bob DeMarco 

Plus one other match



03-25-58 Sioux City,. IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Verne Gagne (US heavyweight champion) vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 1 hr

Yukon Eric vs Bull Montana 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Jack Pesek 1 fall 30 min



04-14-58 Eagle Grove, IA @ High School Gym  

Roy McClarity vs Verne Gagne 2/3

Bill Daniels vs Alex Karras

Plus midget bout



05-06-58 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins 

Verne Gagne vs Hans Schmidt

Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Pesek

Roy McClarity vs Ernie Dusek



06-12-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall 

Verne Gagne (c) vs Ernie Dusek - US Heavyweight Championship 2/3 60 min

Jack Pesek vs Emil Dusek 2/3 45 min

Plus one more bout



06-18-58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds

Dick the Bruiser defeated  Jack Pesek 2-1

(women) Juanita Coffman defeated Shirley Strimple 2-1

Roy McClarity defeated Emil Dusek 1-0 by DQ

300 fans



07-17-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall 

Verne Gagne & Roy McClarity defeated Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann

(women) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr 

Hans Schmidt defeated Roy McClarity



07-18-58 Spirit Lake, IA @ Okoboji Speed Bowl

Verne Gagne (c) vs Hans Herman (for United States Championship)

Hans Schmidt vs Roy McClarity

(women) Laura Martinez vs Beverly Lehmer



08-14-58 Rock Rapids, IA @ Linn County Fairgrounds

Verne Gagne & Roy McClarity vs Emil Dusek & Red McIntyre

(women) Kathy Starr vs Rose Roman 2/3 45 min

Roy McClarity vs Red McIntyre 1 fall 30



08-15-58 @ Okoboji Speed Bowl North of Milford  

Frank Taylor vs Roy McClarity

(women) Kathy Starr vs Beverly Lehmer

Emil Dusek vs Red McIntyre



08-18-58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds

Verne Gagne defeated Hans Schmidt 2-1

(women) Ada Ash defeated Laura Martinez 2-1

Emil Dusek defeated Ivan the Terrible 1-0 by DQ



09-27-58 Orange City, IA @ Town Hall  

Jack Pesek defeated Ivan the Terrible

Red McIntyre & Johnny Gilbert defeated Emil Dusek & (?)

Note:  Ernie Dusek was scheduled in the tag match but did not appear

Plus one more match



10-20-58 Winfield, IA @ Community Center

Main event:  Tag team match

Dave Daniels vs Bob Barton

(women) Eva Evans vs Mae Murphy



11-19-58 Keota, IA @ Legion Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

Bob McFarland vs Dave Daniels

(women) Mae Murphy vs Eva Evans



01-10-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Bert Bronson featured in a tag match

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Norma Murphy

Tex Dowler vs Vern Vetter



01-14-59 Manilla, IA

Roy McClarity vs Emil Dusek 2/3 60 min

Jack Pesek vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Rip Hawk vs Joe Scarpello



01-24-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Bob McFarland & JoAnn Owens defeated Dan Hatten & Donna Durst 2-1

Dan Duncan defeated Bob McFarland by DQ

(women) JoAnn Owens defeated Donna Durst



02-14-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl vs Don Newton

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Lois Lange



03-28-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Alan Horst featured in a tag match

(women) Ann Harris vs JoAnn Owens

Paul Stangl vs Mickey Halligan



03-31-59 Lenox, IA @ high school gym

 Farmer Marlin draw w/ Rip Hawk 1 fall each

(mixed tag) Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kathy Starr & Bull Brummel 2/3 60 min

(midgets) Bull Brummel defeated Lord Littlebrook 



04-15-59 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym

Verne Gagne (world champion) vs Jack Pesek (Nebraska state champion) 2/3 60 min

Mitsu Arakawa vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Tosh Togo vs Red McIntyre (Mike Dibiase may have substituted for McIntyre) 1 fall 30 min



04-18-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) David Diercks & JoAnn Owns won (over Frank Freers & Lavonne Hart?)

Frank Freers pined David Diercks

(women) Lavonne Hart pinned JoAnn Owens



04-29-59 Manning, IA @ Manning Fireman's Ball Room  

Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek 2/3 60 min

(women) Judy Glover vs Laura Martinex 2/3 45 min

Tosh Togo vs Doug Gilbert



05-02-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl & Ivan Irvin defeated Tex Dowler & Butch McCoy

Paul Stangl defeated Butch McCoy

(women) LaVonne Hart won by default over Millie Martin



05-12-59 Harlan, IA @ Harlan high school gymnasium

Mitsu Arakawa vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 60 min

(midgets) Lord Littlebrook vs Bull Brummell 2/3 45

Tosh Togo vs Jack Pesek 1 fall 30 min



05-16-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Bob Becker & Princess Dawn Eagle

Paul Stangl defeated Red Davis - for the Iowa light heavyweight title

Bob Becker defeated Butch McCoy by DQ

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Hillbilly Kate



06-13-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Dave Daniels & Princess Dawn Eagle

Paul Stangl defeated Red Davis 2-1 - Stangl retained Iowa light heavyweight title

Butch McCoy defeated Dave Daniels

(women) Hillbilly Kate draw w/ Princess Dawn Eagle (sub for Millie Martin)



07-22-59 New Market, IA @ high school athletic field

Otto Von Krupp & Rock Hunter vs Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe 

(women) Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr



08-04-59 Anita, IA @ Cass County Fair - Promotor Joe Dusek

Ernie Dusek vs Tosh Togo 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min



08-06-59 Bedford, IA @ Taylor County Fairgrounds Grandstand

Jack Pesek vs Tosh Togo 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Jim LaRock 1 fall 30 min



08-21-59 Algona, IA @ Kossuth County Fair Grandstand

Bob Geigel vs Joe Pazandak

Farmer Floyd Ude vs Jack Daniels

Armen Hussien vs Bill Wright

Note:  Homecoming for Bob Geigel - family lives in Algona



08-24-59 Marcus, IA @ annual Marcus Fair

Verne Gagne vs Emil Dusek

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Cowboy Cassidy



08-30-59 Davenport, IA @ Davenport Municipal Stadium

Hans Schmidt vs Roy McClarity 2/3 1 hr - Referee Billy Goelz

(women) Corrine Cordero vs Rose Roman 2/3 1 hr

Karl Karlson vs Johnny Gilbert

Porforio Longaria vs Carl Engstrom



09-09-59 Blue Grass, IA @ Community Building

Main Event:  Tag team match features Babe McCormick of Columbus, OH 

Dale Theric (better known as the "Texas Kid)" vs Loyal Haut

(women) Hillbilly Kate vs Princess Dawn Eagle



09-19-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Paul Stangl & Butch McCoy defeated Rocky Wilson & Tex Dowler 2-0

(women) Pauline Sprague draw w/ (?)

Paul Stangl defeated Tex Dowler by DQ

Rocky Wilson defeated Butch McCoy by DQ



09-23-59 Blue Grass, IA @ Community Hall

Main Event:  John Smitherton will be featured in a tag team match.

Paul Stangl vs Nels Stewart

(women) Pauline Sprague vs Ann Harris



09-30-59 Winfield, IA @ Community Hall

The Texas Kid vs Loyal Haut

(women) Lois Lee vs Hillbilly Kate

Plus tag team match



10-03-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Butch McCoy & Paul Stangl defeated Bob Barton & Tex Dowler

Butch McCoy defeated Tex Dowler by DQ

Mr X the "Masked Marvel" defeated Paul Stangl



10-17-59 Muscatine, IA  Eagles Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Hillbilly Kate

Butch McCoy vs Rocky Nelson



10-26-59 LeMars, IA @ Westmar College Gymnasium 

Verne Gagne vs Chick Garibaldi 2/3 60 min

(women) Kathy Starr vs Laura Martinez 2/3 45 min

Emil Dusek vs Jerry Christy



11-14-59 Atalissa, IA @ Atalissa gym

Paul Stangl & Stan Phelps defeated Masked Marvel & Dave Daniels

Paul Stangle defeated Dave Daniels

(women) Rose Ryan defeated Hillbilly Kate



11-14-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Rocky Malone vs Bob McFarland

(women) JoAnn Owens vs Eva Evans

Note:  This event was under a new promotion - NWA Wrestling



11-27-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(mixed tag) Bill Phillips & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tex Dowler & Marlene Schmidt 2-0

Tex Dowler defeated Bill Phillips

(women) Marlene Schmidt defeated Hillbilly Kate

Paul Stangl won by default over The Masked Marvel



12-12-59 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Bill Phillips & Paul Stangl defeated Rocky Nelson & Don Durst 2-0

Marvin Buckwater defeated Tex Dowler

Rocky Nelson defeated Paul Stangl by DQ

(women) Verne Laverne defeated Hillbilly Kate



01-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwalter by DQ

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



01-26-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (recent winner of United State heavyweight championship) vs Verne Gagne (listed as

former title holder) 2/3 1 hr

(women) Kay Noble vs Beverly Lehmer

Ernie Dusek vs Jerry Christy



01-28-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event (tag team match) participants not listed

Bob Burns vs Tiny Dugan

(women) Barbara Britton vs Pauline Sprague



02-13-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tiny Dugan & Princess Dawn Eagle 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Pauline Sprague 

((women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Hillbilly Kate

Note:  It appears Princess Dawn Eagle was in three separate matches.



02-25-60 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym

Doctor "X" vs Jack Pesek 2/3 60 min

(women) Kay Noble vs Dot Dotson 2/3 45 min

Jerry Christie vs Mitsu Arakawa 1 fall 30 min



03-12-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(women) Fern Levern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Princess Dawn Eagle & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Fern Levern



03-14-60 Definance, IA @ Defiance Community Center

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 1 hr

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-60 Sioux City, Iowa @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (US heavyweight champion) vs Verne Gagne



03-26-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Tiny Dugan and Princess Dawn Eagle

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Princess Dawn Eagle



05-07-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(women) Fern Lavern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Pauline Sprague & Princess Dawn Eagle

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan by DQ

women) Pauline Sprague defeated Lois Lee



05-21-60 Muscatine @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tex Dowler & Eva Evans 2-0

Butch McCoy defeated Tex Dowler (sub for Jim Hacker)

(women) Eva Evans defeated Barb Britton



05-28-60 Davenport, IA @ Danceland

Ezzard Charles (former world heavyweight boxing champion) and Jim Hacker (of Cedar Rapids, IA - former

golden glove champion) are to appear.  This event was listed as a combination of boxing/wrestling - not

sure if this was the main event.

Paul Anderson (former weight lifting champion) vs Georgeous George Webb

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt



06-06-60 Muscatine, IA 

Ezzard Charles (former world's boxing heavyweight champion) defeated The Red Bola by DQ

(mixed tag) Georgeous George Webb & Marlene Schmidt defeated Gerhard Schemeling & Fern Leverne

Georgeous George Webb defeated Gerhard Schemeling

(women) Marlene Schmidt defeated Fern Leverne (sub for Violet Ray)



06-08-60 Carroll, IA @ ball park

Georgeous George Webb vs Paul Anderson (former Olympic champion now World's wrestling champion

by Independent Wrestling Association)

(boxer vs wrestler) Ezzard Charles vs Gerhard Smehling

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt

Plus tag team match



06-17-60 Orange City, IA @ Orange City Auditorium

Jack Pesek vs The Mighty Atlas

(women) Judy Gover vs Laura Martinez

Ernie Dusek vs Thor Hagen



07-13-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Roy McClarity NC  Aldo Bogni

  1st fall - McClarity defeated Bogni w/ sleeper hold

  2nd fall - Bogni pinned McClarity

  3rd fall - both men counted out-of-the ring

Joe Scarpello drew w/ Stan Kowalski 1 fall match

Leo Nomellini defeated Tiny Mills 1-0 by DQ

750 fans



08-05-60 Mason City, IA @ (THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN - RESCHEDULED 08-12-60)

Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity

Stan Kowalski vs Man Mountain Mike

Tiny Mills vs Joe Scarpello



08-12-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt field

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni 2-0 1st by DQ

Joe Scarpello defeated Tiny Mills 1 fall match by DQ

Stan (Crusher) Kowalski defeated John (Mystry Man) Swinsky (might have subbed for Bill Wright) 1-0



08-15-60 Estherville, IA@ Emmet County Fairgrounds

Thor Hagen defeated Taro Myaki 2-1 1st by DQ

(mixed tag) Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe

(women) Kathy Starr pinned Millie Stafford 1-0

(midgets) Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe



08-24-60 Marcus, IA @ annual Marcus Fair

Roy McClarity vs Mighty Atlas



08-31-60 Estherville, IA @ Jaycee Park

Roy McClarity defeated Stan (Krusher) Kowalski

Bob Rasmussen defeated George "Black Jack" Grant

Joe Scarpello defeated Lenny Montana



09-20-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne defeated Stan Kowalski 2-1

Joe Scarpello vs Len Montana (no result)

Bob Geigel defeated  Guy Hill 1-0

700 fans



10-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwater by DQ

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



10-19-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Joe Scarpello & Don Eagle (sub for Verne Gagne) defeated Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2-0 1st by DQ

Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Rasmussen 1-0

(women) Annette Palmer defeated Mars Monroe

About 450 fans



November 1960 Glenwood, IA - A 1990 historical recap of 1960 events--could not find original article. 

The Shiek vs Jack Pesek

Emile Dupre vs Mighty Atlas

Big Bob Orton vs George Drake



11-15-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium  

Verne Gagne vs Roy McClarity

(women) Millie Stafford vs Jessica Rogers

Mighty Atlas vs Emile Dupre



11-16-60 Mason City, IA class=font5  class=font0Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne (champion) defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni

Larry Henning defeated Guy Hill 



11-23-60 Corning, IA @ Corning Armory

The Shiek vs Bob Orton 2/3 60 min

(women) Lorraine Johnson vs Judy Glover

The Mighty Atlas vs Baron Otto Von Krupp



12-03-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague

Tiny Dugan vs Alvina Pena (sub for Butch McCoy)

(women) Hillbilly Sue draw w/ Pauline Sprague 30 min



01-26-61 Columbus Junction, IA

Gary Reed vs Tex Dowler

Duke Haut vs Ray Harris

(women) Eva Evans vs JoAnn Owens

Note:  Gary Reed was identified as the local police chief and city marshal.



01-28-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) & Barbara Britton defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) 1-0

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Barbara Britton 1-0



03-14-61 Defiance, IA @ Community Building

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60 

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Kate defeated Red Calvert & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Red Calvert defeated Alvina Pena

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



05-09-61 Forest City, IA

Tiny Mills vs Roy McClarity

Jim Hardy vs Bob Geigel

Bill Wright vs Roy Hunter



05-26-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Red Gather vs Frank Davis

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Lois Lee



06-23-61 Massena, IA @ Massena City Park

Jack Carpenter vs Jumbo

(women) Mary Lou Erman vs Lois Cook

Plus tag match



06-25-61 (near) Clear Lake - @ Silver Boot Amusement Park

Featuring:  Mighty Jumbo, Julius Carpenter, Violet Ray, Mary Lou Erman, Lois Cook, and 

Mr. Kleen



08-12-61 Strawberry Point, IA

Buddy "Killer" Austin vs Ray Gordon 2/3 falls

(women) Kay Noble vs Peggy King 2/3 falls

The Bat vs Bobby Graham



08-13-61 Bedford, IA @ Taylor County Fair

Featuring Ronnie Etchison & Emil Dusek



08-25-61 Jefferson, IA @ Green County Fairgrounds - match maker Art Mitchell  

Ron Etchison & Bobby Graham vs Emil Dusek & The Bat 2/3 1 hr

(women) Dot Dotson vs Peggy King 2/3 45 min

(mixed tag) Tiny Roe & girl wrestler vs Cowboy Bradley & girl wrestler

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley

Emil Dusek vs Ronnie Etchison 1 fall 30 min



08-26-61 Summer @ basball park

The Alaskan vs Ray Gordon 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe vs Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley

(women) Kathy Starr vs Millie Stafford 1 fall

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley 1 fall 15 min



10-17-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Verne Gagne defeated The Shiek

   1st = Shiek won w/ Arabian neckbreaker

   2nd - Gagne won w/ sleeper

   3rd - Gagne won via DQ - Shiek caught w/ brass knuckles

Don Leo Jonathon defeated Dandy Dan Miller 2-1

Bobby Managoff defeated Killer Kox by DQ

Jack Pesek draw w/ Rocky Nelson

4,000 fans



10-30-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathan defeated The Shiek (see note below)

   1st fall - Shiek defeated Jonathan w/ neck claw in 9:00 min

   2nd fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 8:10

   3rd Fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 2:55

(mixed tag) Jack Pesek & Evelyn Stevens vs Ernie Dusek & Jessica Rogers (no result)

Bob Managoff pinned Dan Miller in 17:30

(women) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers 2-1 3rd by DQ

Ernie Dusek drew w/ Jack Pesek

Note:  It appears the original match was Snyder/Brazil vs Bruiser/Shiek in a tag match but Wilbur Snyder 

and Dick the Bruiser were grounded in Chicago due to fog while Bobo Brazil did not show because 

he was hospitalized with a head injury).



11-01-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Frank Davis (sub for Alvina Pena) vs Jack Reed

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Wilma Williams

Plus tag team match



11-10-61 Monticello, IA @ Youth Center Monticello Fairgrounds 

(mixed tag) Judy Glover & Cowboy Bradley vs Peggy King vs Tiny Roe 2/3 1 hr

Jim Dandy Hoosman vs Ray Durran 2/3 45 min

(women) Judy Glover vs Peggy King 1 fall 20 min

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe 1 fall 15 min



11-14-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder 2-1



11-17-61 West Union, IA North High School gymnasium

Jim Huisman vs Ray Durran

(women) Peggy King vs Barbara Baker

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe

Happy Humphry (763 pounds) vs Wild Bill Cole



11-29-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Alvena Pena vs Red Gather

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Joan Jackson

Plus tag match



11-29-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathon vs Count Fritz Von Eric 2/3 1 hr

(mixed tag) Evelyn Stevens & Farmer McGruder vs Maybelle Goodson & Tiny Bell 2/3 34

Bobby Managoff vs Nikita Mulkovich 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Danny Dale



01-29-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Yukon Erik defeated Bob Geigel 2-1 3rd by DQ

Nikita Kalmikoff defeated Joe Scarpello 2-1

Roy Collins defeated Eddie Sharkey 

Note:  Original clipping listed Jules LaRance vs Eddie Sharkey



01-31-62 Postville, IA @ Postville High School

Main Event:  (mixed tag)  Women and midgets 

Bulldog Henning vs Thor Hagen

(women) Jessica Rogers vs Millie Stafford

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



02-06-62 Marble Rock, IA @ Marble Rock school auditorium

Ray Gordon vs Tarzan Tyler

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Dot Dotson

Armen Hussian vs Chief Little Eagle



02-19-62 Forest City, IA @ Civic Auditorium 

Yukon Eric vs Bob Geigel

Nikita Kalmikoff vs Sonny Myers

Joe Scarpello vs Jack Daniels



02-27-62 Rowan, IA @ Rowan High School - Promotor Stan Riedel

Texas Bob Geigel & Killer Kawolski vs Yukon Eric & Jumping Joe Scarpello

Tiny Mills vs Roy Collins

Plus one more event



03-12-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Mr. M defeated Tiny Mills 2-1

Duke Hoffman defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

The Viking pinned Eddie Sharkey (sub for Don Jardine vs Black Jack Daniels)



03-12-62 Wiota, IA @ Wiota school gym

Igor Vodik vs Don Jardine 2/3 60 min

Sid Freeman vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 45 min

Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min



03-16-62 Corning, IA @ Armory

The Shiek vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45 min

Karl Kox vs Thor Hagen 1 fall 30 min



03-18-62 Harlan, IA @ Veteran's Memorial Building  

Mad Dog Vachone vs Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) (Bobby?) Shane & Donna Christantello vs (Bob?) Orton & Betty Boucher 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min

(women) Betty Boucher vs Donna Christantello 1 fall 20 min



03-21-62 Marengo, IA

Pat O'Connor vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3 1 hr

El Toro vs Armon Hussian 2/3 45 min

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



03-26-62 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse 

Bob Geigel defeated Doug Gilbert by DQ

(midgets) Little Beaver & The Panther defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

Dale Lewis defeated Karl Van Schaber

Attendance 600



04-03-62 Garner, IA

Mr. M (heavyweight champion) vs Tiny Mills

Bob Geigel vs ?

(women) Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker



04-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Sue defeated Jack Reed & Ruby Mason 2-1

Jack Reed (Nebraska State Champion) defeated Butch McCoy 1-0

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Ruby Mason 1-0



04-13-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

Joe Scarpello vs Dale Lewis

Ricky Lopez vs Roy Collins



05-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(mixed tag) Alvena Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) & Angela Burt

Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) defeated Alvena Pena

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Angela Burt



05-11-62 Lime Springs, IA @ LeRoy high school gym

Mr. "M" & Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills 2/3 60 min

Joe Scarpello vs Ricky Lopez 2/3 45

Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert 1 fall 20 min



07-12-62 Clarion, IA @ athletic field

Mighty Atlas defeated Juan Hernandez

Fred Von Schacht defeated Art Bull

Reggie Lisowski defeated Balk Estes



07-18-62 Panama, IA @ Panama ball park  

Don Leo Jonathan vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

Rocky Hamilton vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Boyer 1 fall 30 min



07-19-62 Alton, IA @ Alton ball park

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 12:40 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Iowa (1955-1975) Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems