WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Iowa (1960-1964)  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 06:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline





Miscellaneous cards for Iowa--excludes Cedar Rapids, Des Moines, and Waterloo.  I believe these locations

have been researched from about 1960 through the 70's.  Additions/corrections appreciated.



01-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwalter by DQ

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



01-26-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (recent winner of United State heavyweight championship) vs Verne Gagne (listed as

former title holder) 2/3 1 hr

(women) Kay Noble vs Beverly Lehmer

Ernie Dusek vs Jerry Christy



01-28-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event (tag team match) participants not listed

Bob Burns vs Tiny Dugan

(women) Barbara Britton vs Pauline Sprague



02-13-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tiny Dugan & Princess Dawn Eagle 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Pauline Sprague 

((women) Princess Dawn Eagle defeated Hillbilly Kate

Note:  It appears Princess Dawn Eagle was in three separate matches.



02-25-60 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym

Doctor "X" vs Jack Pesek 2/3 60 min

(women) Kay Noble vs Dot Dotson 2/3 45 min

Jerry Christie vs Mitsu Arakawa 1 fall 30 min



03-12-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(women) Fern Levern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Princess Dawn Eagle & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Fern Levern



03-14-60 Definance, IA @ Defiance Community Center

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 1 hr

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-60 Sioux City, Iowa @ Sioux City Auditorium

Mitsu Arakawa (US heavyweight champion) vs Verne Gagne



03-26-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Tiny Dugan and Princess Dawn Eagle

Tiny Dugan defeated Butch McCoy

(women) Fern Levern (sub for Gerry Grant) defeated Princess Dawn Eagle



05-07-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(women) Fern Lavern & Hillbilly Kate defeated Pauline Sprague & Princess Dawn Eagle

Texas Kid defeated Tiny Dugan by DQ

women) Pauline Sprague defeated Lois Lee



05-21-60 Muscatine @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Kate defeated Tex Dowler & Eva Evans 2-0

Butch McCoy defeated Tex Dowler (sub for Jim Hacker)

(women) Eva Evans defeated Barb Britton



05-28-60 Davenport, IA @ Danceland

Ezzard Charles (former world heavyweight boxing champion) and Jim Hacker (of Cedar Rapids, IA - former

golden glove champion) are to appear.  This event was listed as a combination of boxing/wrestling - not

sure if this was the main event.

Paul Anderson (former weight lifting champion) vs Georgeous George Webb

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt



06-06-60 Muscatine, IA 

Ezzard Charles (former world's boxing heavyweight champion) defeated The Red Bola by DQ

(mixed tag) Georgeous George Webb & Marlene Schmidt defeated Gerhard Schemeling & Fern Leverne

Georgeous George Webb defeated Gerhard Schemeling

(women) Marlene Schmidt defeated Fern Leverne (sub for Violet Ray)



06-08-60 Carroll, IA @ ball park

Georgeous George Webb vs Paul Anderson (former Olympic champion now World's wrestling champion

by Independent Wrestling Association)

(boxer vs wrestler) Ezzard Charles vs Gerhard Smehling

(women) Violet Ray vs Marlene Schmidt

Plus tag team match



06-17-60 Orange City, IA @ Orange City Auditorium

Jack Pesek vs The Mighty Atlas

(women) Judy Gover vs Laura Martinez

Ernie Dusek vs Thor Hagen



07-13-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Roy McClarity NC  Aldo Bogni

  1st fall - McClarity defeated Bogni w/ sleeper hold

  2nd fall - Bogni pinned McClarity

  3rd fall - both men counted out-of-the ring

Joe Scarpello drew w/ Stan Kowalski 1 fall match

Leo Nomellini defeated Tiny Mills 1-0 by DQ

750 fans



08-05-60 Mason City, IA @ (THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN - RESCHEDULED 08-12-60)

Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity

Stan Kowalski vs Man Mountain Mike

Tiny Mills vs Joe Scarpello



08-12-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt field

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni 2-0 1st by DQ

Joe Scarpello defeated Tiny Mills 1 fall match by DQ

Stan (Crusher) Kowalski defeated John (Mystry Man) Swinsky (might have subbed for Bill Wright) 1-0



08-15-60 Estherville, IA@ Emmet County Fairgrounds

Thor Hagen defeated Taro Myaki 2-1 1st by DQ

(mixed tag) Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook defeated Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe

(women) Kathy Starr pinned Millie Stafford 1-0

(midgets) Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe



08-24-60 Marcus, IA @ annual Marcus Fair

Roy McClarity vs Mighty Atlas



08-31-60 Estherville, IA @ Jaycee Park

Roy McClarity defeated Stan (Krusher) Kowalski

Bob Rasmussen defeated George "Black Jack" Grant

Joe Scarpello defeated Lenny Montana



09-20-60 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne defeated Stan Kowalski 2-1

Joe Scarpello vs Len Montana (no result)

Bob Geigel defeated  Guy Hill 1-0

700 fans



10-09-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Dave Daniels & Hillbilly Kate defeated The Masked Marvel & Pauline Sprague

Dave Daniels defeated Tex Dowler

The Masked Marvel defeated Marvin Buckwater by DQ

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



10-19-60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Joe Scarpello & Don Eagle (sub for Verne Gagne) defeated Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2-0 1st by DQ

Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Rasmussen 1-0

(women) Annette Palmer defeated Mars Monroe

About 450 fans



November 1960 Glenwood, IA - A 1990 historical recap of 1960 events--could not find original article. 

The Shiek vs Jack Pesek

Emile Dupre vs Mighty Atlas

Big Bob Orton vs George Drake



11-15-60 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium  

Verne Gagne vs Roy McClarity

(women) Millie Stafford vs Jessica Rogers

Mighty Atlas vs Emile Dupre



11-16-60 Mason City, IA class=font5  class=font0Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne (champion) defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

Roy McClarity defeated Aldo Bogni

Larry Henning defeated Guy Hill 



11-23-60 Corning, IA @ Corning Armory

The Shiek vs Bob Orton 2/3 60 min

(women) Lorraine Johnson vs Judy Glover

The Mighty Atlas vs Baron Otto Von Krupp



12-03-60 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague

Tiny Dugan vs Alvina Pena (sub for Butch McCoy)

(women) Hillbilly Sue draw w/ Pauline Sprague 30 min



01-26-61 Columbus Junction, IA

Gary Reed vs Tex Dowler

Duke Haut vs Ray Harris

(women) Eva Evans vs JoAnn Owens

Note:  Gary Reed was identified as the local police chief and city marshal.



01-28-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) & Barbara Britton defeated Tiny Dugan & Pauline Sprague 2-0

Tiny Dugan defeated The Texas Kid (sub for Bob Burns) 1-0

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Barbara Britton 1-0



03-14-61 Defiance, IA @ Community Building

Pampero Firpo vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60 

Baron Otto Von Krupp vs Dan Miller 2/3 45

Jack Pesek vs Emile Dupre



03-15-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

(mixed tag) Alvina Pena & Hillbilly Kate defeated Red Calvert & Pauline Sprague 2-1

Red Calvert defeated Alvina Pena

(women) Pauline Sprague defeated Hillbilly Kate



05-09-61 Forest City, IA

Tiny Mills vs Roy McClarity

Jim Hardy vs Bob Geigel

Bill Wright vs Roy Hunter



05-26-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Red Gather vs Frank Davis

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Lois Lee



06-23-61 Massena, IA @ Massena City Park

Jack Carpenter vs Jumbo

(women) Mary Lou Erman vs Lois Cook

Plus tag match



06-25-61 (near) Clear Lake - @ Silver Boot Amusement Park

Featuring:  Mighty Jumbo, Julius Carpenter, Violet Ray, Mary Lou Erman, Lois Cook, and 

Mr. Kleen



08-12-61 Strawberry Point, IA

Buddy "Killer" Austin vs Ray Gordon 2/3 falls

(women) Kay Noble vs Peggy King 2/3 falls

The Bat vs Bobby Graham



08-13-61 Bedford, IA @ Taylor County Fair

Featuring Ronnie Etchison & Emil Dusek



08-25-61 Jefferson, IA @ Green County Fairgrounds - match maker Art Mitchell  

Ron Etchison & Bobby Graham vs Emil Dusek & The Bat 2/3 1 hr

(women) Dot Dotson vs Peggy King 2/3 45 min

(mixed tag) Tiny Roe & girl wrestler vs Cowboy Bradley & girl wrestler

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley

Emil Dusek vs Ronnie Etchison 1 fall 30 min



08-26-61 Summer @ basball park

The Alaskan vs Ray Gordon 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe vs Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley

(women) Kathy Starr vs Millie Stafford 1 fall

(midgets) Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley 1 fall 15 min



10-17-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium

Verne Gagne defeated The Shiek

   1st = Shiek won w/ Arabian neckbreaker

   2nd - Gagne won w/ sleeper

   3rd - Gagne won via DQ - Shiek caught w/ brass knuckles

Don Leo Jonathon defeated Dandy Dan Miller 2-1

Bobby Managoff defeated Killer Kox by DQ

Jack Pesek draw w/ Rocky Nelson

4,000 fans



10-30-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathan defeated The Shiek (see note below)

   1st fall - Shiek defeated Jonathan w/ neck claw in 9:00 min

   2nd fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 8:10

   3rd Fall - Jonathen pinned Shiek in 2:55

(mixed tag) Jack Pesek & Evelyn Stevens vs Ernie Dusek & Jessica Rogers (no result)

Bob Managoff pinned Dan Miller in 17:30

(women) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers 2-1 3rd by DQ

Ernie Dusek drew w/ Jack Pesek

Note:  It appears the original match was Snyder/Brazil vs Bruiser/Shiek in a tag match but Wilbur Snyder 

and Dick the Bruiser were grounded in Chicago due to fog while Bobo Brazil did not show because 

he was hospitalized with a head injury).



11-01-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Frank Davis (sub for Alvina Pena) vs Jack Reed

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Wilma Williams

Plus tag team match



11-10-61 Monticello, IA @ Youth Center Monticello Fairgrounds 

(mixed tag) Judy Glover & Cowboy Bradley vs Peggy King vs Tiny Roe 2/3 1 hr

Jim Dandy Hoosman vs Ray Durran 2/3 45 min

(women) Judy Glover vs Peggy King 1 fall 20 min

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe 1 fall 15 min



11-14-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder 2-1



11-17-61 West Union, IA North High School gymnasium

Jim Huisman vs Ray Durran

(women) Peggy King vs Barbara Baker

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe

Happy Humphry (763 pounds) vs Wild Bill Cole



11-29-61 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Alvena Pena vs Red Gather

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Joan Jackson

Plus tag match



11-29-61 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium - Promotor Bill Hawkins

Don Leo Jonathon vs Count Fritz Von Eric 2/3 1 hr

(mixed tag) Evelyn Stevens & Farmer McGruder vs Maybelle Goodson & Tiny Bell 2/3 34

Bobby Managoff vs Nikita Mulkovich 2/3 45 min

Ernie Dusek vs Danny Dale



01-29-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Yukon Erik defeated Bob Geigel 2-1 3rd by DQ

Nikita Kalmikoff defeated Joe Scarpello 2-1

Roy Collins defeated Eddie Sharkey 

Note:  Original clipping listed Jules LaRance vs Eddie Sharkey



01-31-62 Postville, IA @ Postville High School

Main Event:  (mixed tag)  Women and midgets 

Bulldog Henning vs Thor Hagen

(women) Jessica Rogers vs Millie Stafford

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



02-06-62 Marble Rock, IA @ Marble Rock school auditorium

Ray Gordon vs Tarzan Tyler

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Dot Dotson

Armen Hussian vs Chief Little Eagle



02-19-62 Forest City, IA @ Civic Auditorium 

Yukon Eric vs Bob Geigel

Nikita Kalmikoff vs Sonny Myers

Joe Scarpello vs Jack Daniels



02-27-62 Rowan, IA @ Rowan High School - Promotor Stan Riedel

Texas Bob Geigel & Killer Kawolski vs Yukon Eric & Jumping Joe Scarpello

Tiny Mills vs Roy Collins

Plus one more event



03-12-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Mr. M defeated Tiny Mills 2-1

Duke Hoffman defeated Bob Geigel 2-1

The Viking pinned Eddie Sharkey (sub for Don Jardine vs Black Jack Daniels)



03-12-62 Wiota, IA @ Wiota school gym

Igor Vodik vs Don Jardine 2/3 60 min

Sid Freeman vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 45 min

Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min



03-16-62 Corning, IA @ Armory

The Shiek vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

(women) Evelyn Stevens vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45 min

Karl Kox vs Thor Hagen 1 fall 30 min



03-18-62 Harlan, IA @ Veteran's Memorial Building  

Mad Dog Vachone vs Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3 60 min

(mixed tag) (Bobby?) Shane & Donna Christantello vs (Bob?) Orton & Betty Boucher 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Brown 1 fall 30 min

(women) Betty Boucher vs Donna Christantello 1 fall 20 min



03-21-62 Marengo, IA

Pat O'Connor vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3 1 hr

El Toro vs Armon Hussian 2/3 45 min

(midgets) Bull Brummell vs Little Boy Blue



03-26-62 Mason City @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse 

Bob Geigel defeated Doug Gilbert by DQ

(midgets) Little Beaver & The Panther defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

Dale Lewis defeated Karl Van Schaber

Attendance 600



04-03-62 Garner, IA

Mr. M (heavyweight champion) vs Tiny Mills

Bob Geigel vs ?

(women) Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker



04-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed tag) Butch McCoy & Hillbilly Sue defeated Jack Reed & Ruby Mason 2-1

Jack Reed (Nebraska State Champion) defeated Butch McCoy 1-0

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Ruby Mason 1-0



04-13-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

Joe Scarpello vs Dale Lewis

Ricky Lopez vs Roy Collins



05-04-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

(mixed tag) Alvena Pena & Hillbilly Sue defeated Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) & Angela Burt

Leroy Preston (sub for Jack Reed) defeated Alvena Pena

(women) Hillbilly Sue defeated Angela Burt



05-11-62 Lime Springs, IA @ LeRoy high school gym

Mr. "M" & Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills 2/3 60 min

Joe Scarpello vs Ricky Lopez 2/3 45

Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert 1 fall 20 min



07-12-62 Clarion, IA @ athletic field

Mighty Atlas defeated Juan Hernandez

Fred Von Schacht defeated Art Bull

Reggie Lisowski defeated Balk Estes



07-18-62 Panama, IA @ Panama ball park  

Don Leo Jonathan vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min

Rocky Hamilton vs Ernie Dusek 2/3 45 min

Jack Pesek vs Bob Boyer 1 fall 30 min



07-19-62 Alton, IA @ Alton ball park

Mighty Jumbo (605 pounds) vs Mike O'Connor

(women) Georgia Belle vs Marlene Schmidt



07-31-62 Greene, IA @ Butler County Fair

Sonny Myers & Pat O'Connor vs Bob Geigel & The Stomper

(women) Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli

Note:  Newspaper print was very blurred.



08-02-62 Sidney, IA @ Fremont County Fairgrounds

Featuring Tony Borne, Leo Newman, Jack Pesek, Bobby Managoff, Evelyn Stevens & Jessica Rogers



08-17-62 Estherville, IA @ VFW Community Building

Main event:  Tag team match - participants not listed.

Mighty Jumbo (605  pounds) vs Mike O'Connor

(women) Georgia Belle vs Marlene Schmidt

Added attraction is Georgeous George Webb

Note:  Newspaper article stated  that Mighty Jumbo recently defeated Canadian Champion Fritz Von Erich

in Montreal and had a recent win over Don Leo Jonathan.



09-03-62 Fonda, IA

Verne Gagne vs The Shiek 2/3 60 min

Bobby Managoff vs Dan Plechas

Jack Pesek vs Rocky Hamilton



09-07-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main Event: Tag team match.

Don Newton vs Dick Stack

(women) Princess Dawn Eagle vs Hillbilly Sue

`

09-15-62 Henderson, IA @ Mills County Fair  

The Sheik vs Rocky Hamilton

(women) Peggy Allen vs Peggy Stevens



09-23-62 Coralville, IA @ Hawk Ballroom

Jack Reed vs Don Nbewton

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Dot Burke

(midgets) Cowboy Bob Bradley vs Tiny Roe



09-26-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall - Promoter George Long

(mixed tag) Hillbilly Sue & Cowboy Bradley defeated Pauline Sprauge & Tiny Roe 2-1

(midgets) Tiny Roe defeated Cowboy Bradley

(women) Pauline Sprague drew w/ Hillbilly Sue (sub for Lois Lee)



11-02-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall  

Pat O'Connor vs Thor Hagen

(women) Kathy Starr vs Hillbilly Sue

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe



09-23-62 Carroll, IA @ Kuemper Gym - Promoter Bill Kohler

Seaman Art Thomas vs Johnny Kace

Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz vs Gary Hart & Frank Zela (sub for Jack Wilson)

Paul Christy vs Pete Kovac

Note:  Promoter Bill Kohler was identified as Program Director for Fred Kohler Enterprises.



11-02-62 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

(women) Kathy Starr vs Hillbilly Sue

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe



11-03-62 Davenport, IA

Pat O'Connor vs Thor Hagen

Plus three other matches



11-24-62 Independence, IA @ high school gym

Art Thomas vs The Mongol

Paul Christy vs Johnny Kace

The Bavarian Boys vs Frank Zela & Gary Hart



12-07-62 Forest City, IA @ Forest City Auditorium

Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 1 hr

Moose Evans vs Larry Henning 2/3 45 min

Jack Allen vs Kurt Von Brawner 1 fall 30 min



12-10-62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Rocky Hamilton (identified as Rocky Nelson in results recap) defeated Dick Steinborn 2-1

Moose Evans defeated "Crusher" Kowalski 2-1

Doug Gilbert defeated "Crybaby" Cannon



01-12-63 Davenport, IA @ Danceland Arena

Pat O'Connor vs Lee (Bulldog) Henning

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Ann Regan

(women) Kathy Starr vs JoAnn Seals

Plus women's tag team match



01-26-63 Monticello, IA @ Legion Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

John Seals vs Don Newton

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Dot Burke



02-20-63 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

Bob McFarland vs Butch McCoy

(women) Lois Lee vs Hillbilly Sue



03-06-63 Definance, IA @ Community Hall

Von Erich vs Bobby Managoff

Ernie Dusek vs Roy Collins 2/3 45 min

Bulldog Plechas vs Guy Mitchell 1 fall 30 min



03-14-63 Ottumwa @ Ottumwa Coliseum

Mills Bros (Tiny & Jack) vs Bob Orton & Johnny Seals - For Central States tag team championship

Plus women's match

Plus midget match

Bob Orton vs Jack Mills



03-15-63 Oxford Junction, IA @ high school gym

Bob McFarland vs Butch McCoy

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs JoAnn Owens



03-22-63 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

Jack Reed vs Bob McFarland

Lavonne Hart vs Pauline Phipps



03-25-63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Hercules Cortez & Jack Landis (sub for Doug Gilbert) 2-1

Rocky Hamilton defeated Pepe Gonzales (sub for Rocky Hamilton) 2-0

Jack Landis sub for Doug Gilbert) defeated Ivan Kalmikoff 1-0 



04-19-63 Springville, IA @ high school gym

Main Event:  Tag team match

Jack Reed vs John Seals

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Ann Jackson



04-29-63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn

Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert

Guy Taylor vs Juan Hernandez



05-20-63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse

Ivan Kalmikoff & Koral Kalmikoff vs Dough Gilbert & Don McClarity

(midgets)  Tiny Bell & Tiny Timm vs Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana



06-07-63 Estherville, IA @ VFW Building

Main Event:  Tag team match

"Farmer Boy" vs "The Great Assassin"

(women) Marlene Schmidt vs Hollywood Hillbilly



10-18-63 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Alvena Pena (announced as sub for Roughy Silvers) vs Francisco Flores

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Barbara Britton

Plus tag match



11-08-63 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall 

Main event = mixed tag team match

Abdul Ibn Ahmad vs Don Duncan

(women) Hillbilly Sue vs Donna Durst



11-22-63 Muscatine @ Eagles Hall  

(mixed Tag) Bill Kirkwood & Pauline Sprague defeated Al Szasz & Lois Lee

Vic the Bruiser (wrestling bear) pinned Al Szasz

(women) Lois Lee defeatd Pauline Sprague



12-03-63 Wiota, IA @ Wiota gym

Dr. Bill Miller vs Mitsu Arakawa

(women) Jessica Rogers vs Ann Regan

Duke Hoffman vs Don Whittley



12-11-63 Columbus Junction, IA

Main event:  Tag team match featuring Dick Snell

Vic the Bruiser (wrestling bear) vs Al Szasz

(women) Donna Dean vs Frances Fowler



01-03-64 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Al Szasz vs Dick Snell

(women) Ann Baxter vs Gerry Grant

Vic the Bruiser (wrestling bear) vs Don Duncan



02-14-64 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main Event:  Tag match featuring Tiny Dugan

Al Szasz vs Tiger McKay

(women) Pauline Sprague vs Nioka



03-13-64 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main Event:  Tag team match

(midgets) Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe

(women) Margie Moore vs Mae Murphy



04-07-64 Postville, IA @ Memorial Hall

Georgous George Webb vs Bobbie Daniels

(women) Pauline Sprague vs Marlene Schmidt 

Plus mixed tag team match



04-10-64 Springville, IA @ Springville High School gym

Main event:  Tag team match

Al Szasz vs Vic the Bruiser (wrestling bear)

(women) Donna Dean vs Frances Fowler



04-17-64 Muscatine, IA @ Eagles Hall

Main event:  Tag team match

Al Szasz vs Alvina Pena 

(women) Nioka vs Dot Burke



04-25-64 Independence, IA @ high school gym  

Bulldog Plechas & Bulldog Henning vs Sonny Myers & Sailor Art Thomas

Baron Von Strass vs Pat Patterson

(women - boxing - five 90 second rounds) Jessica Rogers vs Jean Antone

Sailor Art Thomas vs Bulldog Plechas



07-27-64 Independence, IA @ Buchanan County fairgrounds grandstand

Featuring:  Sonny Myers, The Lawman; The Bat; Missouri Mauler, Jean Antone and Kathy Starr.

Last edited on Wed Nov 9th, 2011 09:00 pm by

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 03:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Excellent research. Here are the results for one of the cards.

4/13/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Dale Lewis on a 2nd fall COR
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez

Mason City appears to be an early AWA stop on the circuit.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 05:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
sevenab1 wrote:
08-05-60 Mason City, IA @ (THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN - RESCHEDULED 08-12-60)

Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity

Stan Kowalski vs Man Mountain Mike

Tiny Mills vs Joe Scarpello


Was thier more than one Man Mountain Mike in wrestling?  The one I am familiar with started his career in 1968.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 10:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1109
Status: 
Offline
Ron wrote:
sevenab1 wrote:
08-05-60 Mason City, IA @ (THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN - RESCHEDULED 08-12-60)

Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity

Stan Kowalski vs Man Mountain Mike

Tiny Mills vs Joe Scarpello


Was thier more than one Man Mountain Mike in wrestling?  The one I am familiar with started his career in 1968.



Far from certain, but perhaps this is Man Mountain Campbell-Luke Brown. A couple of very early AWA results from Clawmaster. from around the time of the Mason City, IA card:

8/16/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski no contest Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Geigel beat George Grant
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Att.-6,213

8/19/60 Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello
Man Mountain Campbell beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty drew Len Montana

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 11:05 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Iowa (1960-1964) Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems