WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wilbur Snyder record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Dec 20th, 2011 01:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I am currently helping Steve Yohe and Scott Teal compile a Wilbur Snyder record book. I hope to have my additions to Steve and Scott's listings done by New Years Day. Once everything is done, I will post the record book here on this thread. I'm sure there are people on this board that have other Snyder listings that can be added. Corrections and comments will also be appreciated. 



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 20th, 2011 09:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 679
Status: 
Offline
Along with Bruiser results, Snyder was the other one I really wanted to see.
Thanks Jim.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
All right. Here we go. Just bare bones results for now. I'll transcribe some newspaper articles another time. I left the TV results out of this record book for the most part.

3/14/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Sandor Szabo beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Count DaVinci & Tom Renesto (sub Baron DaVinci) beat Juan Sepeda & Frankie Murdoch 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ed Gardenia
Wilbur Snyder beat Honest John Cretoria

3/21/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Gardens Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs Sandor Szabo 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel vs Chris Zaharias
Bob Corby vs Wilbur Snyder
Dick Chaffin vs Thor Hagen

3/24/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sandor Szabo (draw according to WAYLI)
Sandor Szabo vs Chris Zaharias

3/25/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Danny Savich beat Fred Blassie 2/3 
Dr. Lee Grable drew Jim Mitchell 
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepi Pasquale via pin
Ken Ackles beat Hal Kanner
promoter: Cal Eaton

3/26/53 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Danny Savich 2-0
Mr Moto beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Jim Mitchell beat Hal Kanner
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Zaharias

4/1/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Fred Blassie drew Krippler Karl Davis

4/6/53 Wilmington, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Schnabel

4/8/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Joe Pazandak 1-0 60:00
1. Leone beat Pazandak in 13:21
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Sandor Szabo beat Jim Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepe Pasquale
Fred Blassie drew Pat Meehan
Danny Savich beat Thor Hagen via pin
att: 2,800

4/10/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak

4/15/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha

4/17/53 Hollywood, CA TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3

4/18/53 North Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak

4/20/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Neehan

4/22/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Joe Pazandak & Danny Savich

4/23/53 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Danny Savich
Black Panther beat Tony Morelli
Pepper Gomez beat Dr Lee Grable
Notes: Wrestling at Del Rio Arena will be temporalily discontinued Promoter Jack Stirling said today. He declined to give a reason but he said that perhaps later matches may be held on a monthly basis.

4/24/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo vs Great Bolo & Danny Savich

4/25/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Ali Pasha & Danny Savich

4/27/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium TV
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Fred Blassie beat Tony Morelli

4/29/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jim Mitchell
Pepper Gomez drew Pepi Pasquale
Steve Novak beat Great Bard
John Cretoria drew Jerry Christy
promoter: Cal Eaton
3,200 fans

5/1/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Mitchell
Pepper Gomez beat Ali Pasha
Sockeye Jack McDonald & Danny Savich beat Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo

5/4/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald via pin
Fred Blassie drew Billy Varga
Pepe Pasquale beat Kenny Ackles
Lee Savoldi beat Pepper Gomez

5/5/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich

5/6/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Fred Blassie
Steve Novak drew Danny Savich
Jim Mitchell drew Jerry Christy
Peppi Pasquale beat Abe Stein

5/7/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Lilly Bitters
Gregorio Irabarren beat Joe Campbell
Gregorio Irabarren beat Al Lombardi
Einar Olsen beat Danny O'Rourke
Att: nearly 4,000

5/11/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bob Bristol Night
Warren Bockwinkel vs Wilbur Snyder
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie

5/13/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Blassie 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Dr Lee Grable via pin
Ali Pasha drew Pepe Pasquale
Jesse James drew Pat Meehan
promoter: Cal Eaton

5/15/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Garibaldi

5/18/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak (sub Warren Bockwinkel)
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie

5/19/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Baron Leone & Gino Garibaldi

5/20/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Champ Pazandak & Wild Red Berry
Gino Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie

5/25/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wild Red Berry & Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder & Fred Blassie

5/26/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis

5/26/53 San Diego, CA

5/27/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat The Champ Joe Pazandak dq
Fred Blassie beat Pat Meehan

5/29/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Wild Red Berry

6/1/53 Las Vegas, NV
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi

6/3/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi & Wild Red Berry

6/5/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Billy Varga & Dave Levin beat King Kong Kashey & Gino Garibaldi
Pepe Pasquale beat Steve Novak
Jesse James drew Tony Morelli

6/8/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder vs Wild Red Berry

6/15/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hamilton beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Mr Moto

6/16/53 San Diego, CA
Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder

6/17/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs Wilbur Snyder

6/19/53 Santa Monica, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto & Gino Garibaldi

6/20/53 North Hollywood, CA
Sandor Szabo vs Danny McShain
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack McDonald
Tommy O'Toole vs Peppi Pasquale
Ali Pasha vs Jesse James

6/22/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & John Tolos

6/23/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel no contest Sockeye Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole

6/24/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto & Danny McShain

6/25/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Time Limit
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0 to earn a shot at NWA Champion Lou Thesz
Buzz Jones vs Treach Phillips
Two more matches

6/27/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole

6/29/53 Hollywood, CA
Sockeye Jack McDonald & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

6/30/53 San Diego, CA TV
Mr Moto & Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

7/1/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Danny McShain & Mr. Moto 2/3
Larry Hamilton beat Ted Christy 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jesse James in 11:48 with an abdominal stretch
Mark Lewin drew Tommy O’Toole
Dennis Clary drew Tom Renesto
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 2,800 fans

7/2/53 Long Beach, CA
Mr Moto & Tommy O'Toole beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga

7/3/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder
Fred Blassie & Pepe Pasquale drew Gino Garibaldi & Tommy O'Toole

7/9/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat George Craig 2/3
Buzz Jones beat Treach Phillips 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sugy Hayamaka
Att: 6,000 (3,000 turned away)

9/1/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder drew Warren Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Gardenia
George Macricostas drew Lou Pitoscia
George Gordienko beat Jack Kelly
Jack McDonald won a battle royal
Note: Con Bruno was in battle royal

9/8/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
George Gordienko & Lou Sjoberg & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Gardenia & Jack Kelly & Jack McDonald
Warren Bockwinkel beat Toar Morgan
Joe Blanchard drew George Macricostas

9/15/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder
George Macricostas beat Toar Morgan
Lou Pitoscia beat Warren Bockwinkel dq
Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly

9/22/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel beat Jack Kelly & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Lou Pitoscia beat Lou Sjoberg
Gene Kiniski beat Toar Morgan
George Macricostas beat Joe Blanchard

10/6/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald
Con Bruno & George Macricostas beat Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko
Lou Sjoberg beat Joe Blanchard
Toar Morgan drew Ed Gardenia
Referee: Jack Kelly

12/2/53 San Diego, CA
Lord James Blears & Antone Ripper Leone beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

12/7/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

12/9/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Antone Ripper Leone

12/10/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

12/12/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Lord Leslie Carlton & Hans Schnabel beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

12/14/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

12/16/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Arnold

12/17/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schnabel
Intermountain Junior Heavyweight Champion Sugy Hayamaka vs Karl Gray
Two more matches

12/19/53 North Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel

12/21/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord James Blears

12/22/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley

12/23/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Billy Varga & Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley
Antone Leone beat Leo Garibaldi
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sockeye Jack McDonald
Tom Renesto beat Rey Urbano

12/25/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

12/28/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel

12/29/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sockeye Jack McDonald

12/30/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel

Edit: Added a bunch of stuff from Yohe and his cronies.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:01 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder vs Mr Moto & Bud Curtis

1/6/54 Los Angeles, CA
Bud Curtis & Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr Lee Grable

1/11/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto to win International TV Title

1/13/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo
Dr Lee Grable & Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto & Bud Curtis
Mario DeSouza beat Aldo Bogni
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Renesto
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnonne

1/14/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Billy Varga drew Antone Leone 30:00
Dave Levin beat Red Vagonne
Att: 2,400

1/18/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Hans Schnabel & Bud Curtis 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
1. Schnabel beat Snyder
2. Szabo pinned Curtis
3. Snyder pinned Schnabel
Ray Stevens beat Karl Davis 2/3
Mario DeSouza beat Antone Leone
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Demchuck via pin

1/22/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder
Mario DeSouza & Dr Lee Grable drew Bud Curtis & Aldo Bogni
Hans Schnabel drew Krippler Karl Davis
Red Vagnonne beat Frenchy Roy

1/25/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champuions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & John Tolos 2/3
1. Tolos pinned Snyder
2. Szabo pinned Tolos
3. Snyder & Szabo won 3rd fall
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnonne
Johnny Demchuk beat Frenchie Roy

1/27/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Dr Lee Grable utc
Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza beat Krippler Karl Davis & Pat Fraley
Bob Bristol beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
Ben Sherman drew Johnny Demchuck

1/28/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
First show promoted by Louie Miller
Lord Leslie Carlton & Hindu Swami beat Lord James Blears & Dave Levin 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley (sub Hans Schnabel) via pin in 22:00
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Gory Guerrero beat Ben Sherman

2/1/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos

2/3/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo
John Tolos & Krippler Karl Davis beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza 2/3
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Dr Lee Grable beat Frenchy Roy
Juan Hernandez beat Aldo Bogni

2/4/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Leslie Carlton & Hindu Swami 2/3
Gory Guerrero drew Bud Curtis
Antone Leone beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Demchuck beat Red Vagonne

2/5/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Television Tapings
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Mario DeSouza
John Tolos & Bud Curtis beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr Lee Grable
Pat Fraley beat Frenchy Roy via pin
Buck Davidson drew Gory Guerrero

2/8/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr Moto & Karl Davis

2/10/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Two Referees
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo dq when Szabo attacked both referees
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder beat Krippler Karl Davis & John Tolos
Gory Guerrero beat Dr Lee Grable
Mario DeSouza beat Pat Fraley
Juan Hernandez beat Ben Sherman
Att: 8,700

2/11/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton ddq Lord James Blears in 3rd when Captain Leslie Holmes & Hindu Swami interfered
John Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder
Antone Leone beat Johnny Demchuck
Juan Hernandez beat Pat Fraley

2/12/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder vs Bud Curtis

2/15/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & John Tolos 

2/16/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & John Tolos dq

2/20/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears

2/24/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto dq
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat John Tolos & Bud Curtis
Wild Red Berry beat Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Antone Leone
Jackie Nichols beat Buck Davidson

2/25/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Michele Leone 60:00 no falls scored
Frank James & Don Kindred vs Sugy Hayamaka & Billy Hickson
Leo Wallick vs Karl Gray

2/26/54 Santa Monica, CA
Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder

3/3/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Mr. Moto 2/3
1 Leone beat Moto in 6:29 with a neckbreaker
2 Moto beat Leone in 5:21 with a sleeper hold
3 Leone beat Moto in 1:59
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton & John Tolos 2/3
Gory Guerrero drew Jackie Nichols
Karl Davis drew Mario DeSouza
John Cretoria beat Dr. Lee Grable
promoter: Cal Eaton

3/4/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2/3
1 Snyder beat Moto with an abdominal stretch
2 Moto beat Snyder with a sleeper hold
3 Snyder pinned Moto after a series of flying tackles
Plus three other matches

3/8/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears drew Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder

3/9/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & Mr Moto

3/10/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton dq
Gory Guerrero & Jackie Nichols beat Wild Red Berry & Danny McShain
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder
Mr Moto beat John Tolos
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria
Pepe Pasquale beat Buck Davidson

3/13/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis 2/3
Bud Curtis drew Jackie Nichols when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria in 9:52
Enrique Romero defeated Buck Davidson in 15:16

3/16/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Danny McShain drew Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Ali Bey & Mr. X
Nell Stewart beat Lee LaClaire
Doug Dawkins beat Joe Tomasso
Abe Coleman drew Ace Freeman

3/18/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Danny McShain (sub Lord Leslie Carlton) beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza 2/3
Pedro Brazil beat Tom Renesto

3/24/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

3/25/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Jackie Nichols 2/3
Dave Levin beat Bud Curtis
Pedro Brazil beat Antone Leone

3/26/54 Santa Monica, CA
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak

3/27/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Snyder pinned Thesz in 24:02 after a flying tackle
2 Thesz pinned Snyder in 13:14 after a dropkick
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
John Cretoria drew Pepi Pasquale

3/30/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum 
Danny McShain no contest Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis
Ramon Torres beat Danny Savich
Abe Coleman drew Mr. X
Ace Freeman drew Ali Bey  
Att: 4,000

4/1/54 Las Cruces, NM @ National Guard Armory
Danny McShain vs Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Ali Bey
Bud Curtis vs Lou Plummer

4/5/54 Hollywood, CA
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

4/6/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer pn a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Plummer in 41 seconds
2 Plummer was dq'ed
Little Beaver & Karl Kruger beat Mighty Schultz & Tom Thumb
Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres drew Ali Bey & Mr. X
Abe Coleman drew Leo Newman
Att: 4,000

4/7/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

4/8/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi on a 3rd fall dq
Walter Kameroff vs Bill Sledge
Treach Phillips vs Chico Bonales
Sugy Hayamaka vs Karl Gray

4/9/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak by referee's decision
Billy Varga & Leo Garibaldi drew Tom Rince & Karl Davis
Bobo Brazil beat Sockeye Jack McDonald
Danny Savich drew Gory Guerrero

4/10/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Bud Curtis & Joe Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
Jack McDonald defeated Vic Christy 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens in 22:13

4/12/54 Ogden, UT @ Berthana Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Rush
Chico Bonales vs Dave Reynolds
Walter Kameroff vs Pedro Escobar

4/14/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Falls Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Walter Kameroff 2/3
Logger Larsen beat Tony Borne 2/3
Benito Gardini beat Bronko Lubich
Chico Bonales beat Pedro Escobar

4/15/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Logger Larsen beat Walter Kameroff
Tony Borne beat Bronko Lubich
Benito Gardini vs Pedro Escobar

4/17/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium on CBS TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Joe Pazandak drew Sockeye Jack McDonald

4/19/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo to win International TV Tag Title

4/22/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Joe Varga
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Danny McShain & Joe Champ Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
Brother Frank Jares drew Vic Christy when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:49

4/24/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak on a 3rd fall COR
Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis 2/3
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero in 24:37
Mario DeSouza beat Tom Renesto in 16:38

4/27/54 San Diego, CA
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

4/28/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo dq

4/29/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald 2/3
Benito Gardini beat Lou Klein
Sky Low Low beat Tuffy McCrae
Logger Larsen beat Pedro Escobar

5/1/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Joe Pazandak & Brother Frank Jares beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga

5/5/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Danny Savich 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis & Bud Curtis 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald
Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Pepi Pasquale beat John Cretoria
att: 3,800

5/6/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Baron Ginsburg
Great Bolo ddq Sandor Szabo
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald 2-0
Pepe Pasquale beat Gory Guerrero via pin
Att: "full house"

5/8/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Karl Davis 2-0
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald in 16:11
Leo Garibaldi drew Vic Christy 20:00

5/10/54 Phoenix, AZ
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak

5/11/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
John Tolos & Leo Newman beat Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak
Lee Grable beat Abe Coleman
Antone Leone beat Gino Vagnone

5/12/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Savich & Juan Zepeda
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis
Pepi Pasquale drew Vic Christy
Brother Frank Jares beat Bob Bristol
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Hardy Kruskamp
att: 5,800

5/13/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice on a 2nd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub Gino Garibaldi) 2-0
Billy Varga beat Danny Savich
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy

5/15/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Great Bolo in 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich 2/3
Leo Garibaldi & Peppi Pasquale beat Brother Frank Jares & Thor Hagen 2/3

5/17/54 Phoenix, AZ
Wilbur Snyder & Juan Garcia beat Joe Pazandak & Judo Jack Terry

5/18/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Chris Tolos & Leo Newman
Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett beat China Mira & Belle Brummond
Lee Grable & Vincent Lopez beat Antone Leone & Tony Morelli

5/19/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Mario DeSouza & Leo Garibaldi
Billy Varga beat Jack McDonald
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy
Pepi Pasquale beat Stan Ellis
Juan Zapata beat Thor Hagen

5/20/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Pepe Pasquale double knockout Leo Garibaldi

5/22/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald dq

5/25/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ramon Torres & Lee Grable to win the Texas Tag Team Title
Tony Morelli beat Boris Kalmikoff
Leo Newman drew Vincent Lopez

5/26/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock & Tom Rice
Lord James Blears drew Sandor Szabo
Lord Athol Layton beat Vic Christy
Billy Varga beat Frank Jares
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Pepi Pasquale
Mario DeSouza beat Juan Zepeda
att: 9,200

5/27/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Jares 2/3
Gypsy Joe drew Sugy Hayamaka when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chet Wallick vs Frank Faketty
Treach Phillips vs Buck Davidson

5/28/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Cliff Thiede
Gypsy Joe beat Buck Davidson 2/3
Chet Wallick beat Frank Faketty
Buzz Jones no contest Sugy Hayamaka

5/31/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Leo Garibaldi vs Lord James Blears
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald

6/2/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton beat Mario deSouza
Lord James Blears beat Karl Davis
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Billy Varga
Vic Christy beat Tom Renesto
att: 6,500

6/3/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald 2/3
Karl Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel
Brother Frank Jares beat Mario DeSouza
Bill Cody beat Tom Renesto via pin

6/5/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak & Jack McDonald 2/3
Brother Frank Jares (sub John Cretoria) beat Enrique Romero
Brother Frank Jares drew Billy Varga when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

6/7/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord James Blears vs Nick Bockwinkel

6/9/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Athol Layton beat Tom Rice
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Great Bolo beat Vic Christy
Lord James Blears beat Pepi Pasquale
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mario DeSouza

6/10/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Athol Layton
Sugy Hayamaka & Mel Dove beat Treach Phillips & Mr. Europe
Plus two one fall bouts

6/11/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder
Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears
Brother Frank Jares drew Dr Lee Grable
Bill Cody beat Frenchy Roy

6/12/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Billy Varga drew Gino Garibaldi 30:00
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy in 13:13

6/14/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis 2/3
Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pepe Pasquale
att: 1,000

6/16/54 Los Angeles, CA
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi

6/19/54 North Hollywood, CA
Tom Rice & Great Bolo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
Warren Bockwinkel vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
Vic Christy vs Joe Champ Pazandak
Gene Kiniski vs Tom Renesto

6/21/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Great Bolo beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
Gino Garibaldi drew Brother Frank Jares
Gene Kiniski beat Juan Zapeda

6/23/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel
Lord James Blears beat Karl Davis
Vic Christy drew Sockeye Jack McDonald
Pepe Pasquale drew King Kong Kashey
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

6/25/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice 60:00
Lord Athol Layton beat Karl Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Pepi Pasquale
Warren Bockwinkel drew Frank Jares
att: 2,500

6/28/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo dq in 8:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice 2/3
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Kiniski beat Sockeye Jack McDonald

6/29/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Tom Rice & Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

6/30/54 Los Angeles, CA
Tom Rice & Great Bolo beat Gene Kiniski & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi
Lord James Blears beat Abe King Kong Kashey
Warren Bockwinkel beat Sockeye Jack McDonald
Dr Lee Grable drew Karl Davis

7/1/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dr. Lee Grable beat Hans Schnabel 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Karl Davis
Brother Frank Jares drew Al Motteberg
NOTE: Kiniski is billed as "a former professional football player from Calgary, Canada." And, apparently, the bum knee kept him out of military service.

7/3/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares (sub Lord James Blears) 2-0
Brother Frank Jares defeated Peppi Pasquale in 16:22

7/5/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo no contest Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Vic Christy drew Abe King Kong Kashey

7/7/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Athol Layton 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Christy
Gene Kiniski beat Dr Lee Grable
Pepi Pasquale drew Sockeye Jack McDonald

7/8/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
finals of tournament to face Lou Thesz
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Jares
Treach Phillips drew Mel Dove
Juan Garcia beat Earl Lacy

7/9/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice 30:00
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Dr Lee Grable
Pepe Pasquale beat Brother Frank Jares
att: 3,000

7/10/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Peppi Pasquale drew Brother Frank Jares 30:00

7/12/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo
Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Gene Kiniski beat Pepe Pasquale
att: 2,500

7/13/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Sam Menacker beat Lou Plummer dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey
Leo Newman drew Crusher Lozano
Vincent Lopez beat Bill Cox
Leo Newman drew Mario de Souza
Att: 7,377, Gate: $12,433.96

7/16/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Pepi Pasquale drew Lee Grable

7/19/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Little Beaver & Cowboy Robert Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Gino Garibaldi beat Jack McDonald

7/20/54 Hollywood, CA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

7/22/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Pepe Pasquale drew Sockeye Jack McDonald when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Att: "standing room only crowd"

7/23/54 Salt Lake City, UT
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder

7/27/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Jack Terry beat Ray Duran
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer
Joyce Ford & Violet Viann beat Lorraine Johnson & Betty Hawkins
Leo Newman beat Joe Marsh
Mario de Souza beat Tom Renesto dq

7/29/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton

7/30/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds
Referee Mike London
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Thesz beat Snyder in 30:00
2 Snyder beat Thesz
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the winning fall
Tony Borne beat Mel Dove 2/3
Buzz Jones beat Treach Phillips dq
Juan Garcia beat Ali Bey
Att: "6,000 excited grapple fans"
Promoter: Dave Reynolds

7/31/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Jack McDonald beat Peppi Pasquale in 24:06

8/2/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Moquin

8/3/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo drew Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton

8/5/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Vic Christy drew Sockeye Jack McDonald 30:00
Brother Frank Jares beat Pepe Pasquale
Att: "capacity crowd"

8/9/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Gino Garibaldi
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel
Brother Frank Jares beat Dr Lee Grable

8/10/54 San Diego, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo

8/12/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears dq
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Juan Sepeda
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy

8/14/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Gino Garibaldi drew Brother Frank Jares when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich dq in 13:06

8/16/54 Hollywood, CA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton drew Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

8/17/54 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

8/18/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel
Bob Corby beat Thor Hagen
Danny Savich beat Juan Zapada
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy

8/19/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder dq
Gino Garibaldi beat Bob Corby
Gene Lederman beat Honest John Cretoria
Brother Frank Jares beat Sockeye Jack McDonald

8/20/54 North Holloywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

8/21/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares in 15:52
Danny Savich drew Bob Corby 20:00

8/24/54 San Diego, CA
Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Kubla Khan

8/26/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice & Lord James Blears
Warren Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis
Gene Lederman beat Thor Hagen
Hardy Kruskamp beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Att: "1,800 screaming fans"

8/27/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Lord James Blears drew Gino Garibaldi
Warren Bockwinkel drew Karl Davis
Brother Frank Jares beat Juan Zepeda

8/28/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Thor Hagen in 16:09

9/1/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski & Kubla Khan 2/3
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Great Bolo beat Dennis Clary
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
George Dusette drew Hardy Kruskamp
promoter: Cal Eaton
att: 10,400

9/2/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice or Szabo & Snyder win by dq
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Leatherman beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Honest John Cretoria beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/6/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
International TV Tag Title*) (tournament to replace Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears) (final)
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears by decision
Tom Rice beat Dennis Clary
Great Bolo beat Kubla Khan
Danny Savich beat George Dusette

9/8/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Ed Gardenia
Hombre Montana beat Warren Bockwinkel
Lord James Blears beat Danny Savich
Ted Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/9/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Jack Kenyon
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dennis Clary beat Joe Champ Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
George Dusette beat Ted Christy in 11:51 with a surf board hold

9/11/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Hombre Montana beat Brother Frank Jares in 8:11
Dennis Clary drew Danny Savich 20:00

9/13/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski
Hombre Montana beat Ed Gardenia 
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
att. 1,200

9/16/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears & Ted Christy
George Dustette (sub Gino Garibaldi) beat Ed Gardenia
Kubla Khan beat Warren Bockwinkel in 7:40
Honest John Cretoria drew George Dusette
Att: "Largest crowd of the year", 1,800

9/20/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Hombre Montana beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Pete Mehringer
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski drew Tom Rice
Ricardo Montana beat Brother Frank Jares

9/22/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds outdoor arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Bill Melby vs Gino Garibaldi
Att: 2,000

9/23/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Ted Christy 2/3
Dave Reynolds beat Treach Phillips
Lord James Blears beat Bill Melby

9/29/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Tom Rice & Great Bolo & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Gene Kiniski
Mike Lane beat Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Danny Savich
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Honest John Cretoria

9/30/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Champ Pazandak 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Mike Lane beat Warren Bockwinkel via pin

10/1/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Mystery Man
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Dennis Cleary
Ted Christy beat Danny Savich

10/2/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas on a 3rd fall dq
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Karl Davis drew Dennis Clary 30:00

10/4/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
1. Bolo won the first fall with the head twister in 14:31
2. Brazil & Snyder won 2nd fall in 16:31
3. Brazil & Snyder won the 3rd fall in 12:12
Sandor Szabo beat Mike Lane 2/3
1. Szabo pinned Lane after a suplex in 12:54
2. Lane pinned Szabo with a flying headscissors in 11:31
3. Szabo pinned Lane in 11:00+
Hombre Montana beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 11:59
Gene Kiniski beat Kubla Khan by submission with a bear hug in 4:04

10/5/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
tournament final
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Mike Lane
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Kubla Khan
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Dr Lee Grable
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Lane beat Karl Davis
others included Danny Savich, Ted Christy, Wilbur Snyder and Stan Kowalski

10/8/54 Santa Monica CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana
Sandor Szabo drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Warren Bockwinkel drew Dennis Cleary
Danny Savich beat Dr Lee Grable

10/11/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hombre Montana 2/3
Lord James Blears beat Ricardo Montana
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Dennis Cleary beat Danny Savich

10/12/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Champ Pazandak 60:00 no falls scored
Karl Davis & Ted Christy beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Lane drew Kubla Khan

10/13/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
Referees: Cecil Payne, Mike Ruby
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane 
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski
Danny Savich drew Dr Lee Grable
att. 3,500

10/15/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dcor Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Champ Pazandak
Sandor Szabo drew Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich

10/18/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
John Tolos beat Sandor Szabo
Man Mountain Dean Jr drew Mike Lane
Mike DiBiase drew Bulldog Danny Plechas

10/19/54 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & John Tolos

10/21/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Man Mountain Dean Jr 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub Dennis Clary) 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy (sub Lord James Blears) in 23:57
Mike DiBiase beat Danny Savich via pin in 15:53

10/22/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Ricardo Montana 
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane
Danny Savich beat Dr Lee Grable

10/25/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
Mike DiBiase drew Joe Champ Pazandak
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich & Karl Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Lane

10/27/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Idaho Falls Armory
Special Referee: Max Baer
Joe Campbell beat Leo Wallick dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub Lord James Blears) beat Bill Melby
George Bruckman beat Reyes Garcia
George Dusette beat Jack Lipscomb

10/28/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Max Baer
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Lord James Blears & Leo Wallick 2-0
Joe Campbell beat Jack Lipscomb
George Dusette beat George Bruckman

10/29/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. X
Warren Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Danny Savich drew Karl Davis

11/1/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo drew Man Mountain Dean, Jr
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Lord James Blears & Joe Champ Pazandak
Mike DiBiase beat Kubla Khan
att. 3,500

11/4/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike Lane when Kiniski pinned Lane in the 3rd fall
Lord James Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Bob Corby drew Danny Savich

11/5/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Mike DiBiase & Wilbur Snyder
Joe Pazandak drew Lord James Blears
Karl Davis beat Man Mountain Dean Jr
Jack Terry beat Dr Lee Grable

11/6/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall COR
Gene Kiniski drew Joe Pazandak when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Karl Davis dq in 15:26
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Lee Grable in 15:32

11/9/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rito Romero beat Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda beat Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
Big Humphrey drew Mario de Souza

11/11/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Joe Champ Pazandak on a 2nd fall dq
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy via pin in 22:20

11/12/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase drew John Tolos & Gene Kiniski
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Sandor Szabo
Matt Murphy beat Bob Corby
Ricky Romero beat Jack Terry

11/15/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane
Lord James Blears drew Mike DiBiase
Matt Murphy beat Stan Kowalski

11/16/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Corby & Jack Terry
Vic Christy drew Karl Davis

11/18/54 Bakersfield, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos COR

11/19/54 Santa Monica CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Warren Bockwinkel
Mike DiBiase beat Matt Murphy

11/20/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Plechas on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak on a 2nd fall dq
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan in 14:51
Mike DiBiase drew Bob Corby 20:00

11/22/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears & Joe Pazandak beat Gene Kiniski & John Tolos to win International TV Tag Title
Alo Leilani beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Corby

11/24/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase 2/3
Alo Leilani beat Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Vic Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Kubla Khan

11/25/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears
Mike Dibiase beat Vic Christy (sub Joe Pazandak)
Vic Christy drew Joe Blanchard

11/26/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Mike DiBiase drew Mike Lane
Dennis Cleary beat Ted Christy
Alo Leilani beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

11/27/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy 2-0
Mike Lane beat Danny Savich in 16:07

12/2/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
Alo Leilani dcor Lord James Blears in 3rd fall
Mike Dibiase beat Matt Murphy via pin
Warren Bockwinkel drew Cisco Kid

12/6/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Sandor Szabo drew Wilbur Snyder
Lord James Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Lane
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat George Drake

12/7/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Karl Davis beat Mike Lane
Joe Blanchard beat George Drake

12/9/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Karl Davis & Kubla Khan beat Dennis Clary & Mike Lane (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
Vic Christy beat Bob Corby via pin in 15:37

12/9/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe & Ted Christy 2-0

12/13/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears
Wilbur Snyder beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Alo Leilani beat Kubla Khan
Jack Terry beat George Drake

12/14/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo

12/16/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti drew Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Borne beat Joe Campbell
George Bruckman beat Demetri Kontos

12/17/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Lord James Blears beat Hans Schnabel
Joe Blanchard beat Danny Plechas
Ted Christy drew Jack Terry

12/22/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Joe Blanchard drew Karl Davis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
Alo Leilani beat Vic Christy
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Lord James Blears & Ted Christy

12/30/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti 2/3 to win Utah Tag Team Title
Ted Christy beat George Strickland
Treach Phillips beat Tony Borne

Note: Added several El Paso, Texas cards from Kriss.

Note: Added one Las Cruces, New Mexico card from Kriss.

Note: Added several partial listings from Steve Yohe.

Note: Added several San Bernardino cards from Kriss



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold beat Gene Kiniski & Karl Davis
Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo
Vic Christy beat John Swenski
att. 1,200

1/4/55 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Gene Kiniski & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder

1/7/55 St Louis, MO
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine beat Clyde Steeves
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner in 2:24
John Paul Henning beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/8/55 St Louis, MO
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi
Clyde Steeves beat Bob Leipler
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis in 2:03
John Paul Henning & Joe Millich beat Dutch Hefner & Bob Corby
Carlos Rodriguez beat George O'Brien

1/11/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves
Cyclone Anaya & Ray Piret beat Charro Azteca & Chris Averoff
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Venus

1/12/55 Bowling Green, KY @ Armory
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret beat Sonny Myers on a 3rd fall dq
1 Piret pinned Myers with a back slide
2 Myers beat Piret with a "neck-twister"
3 Myers was dq'ed for what the referee "termed an intentional blow to Piret's grin"
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
1 Anaya pinned Snyder after a "kangaroo kick"
2 Snyder beat Anaya
3 Snyder beat Anaya

1/15/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Bill Miller) 37:00
Joe Tangaro beat Bob Corby
John Paul Henning beat Dutch Hefner dq
Ralph Garibaldi drew Guy Brunetti
Joe Millich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Chris Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/18/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Sonny Myers
Nell Stewart & Al Galento beat Ida Martinez & Cyclone Anaya
Rex Mobley beat Charro Azteca dq

1/20/55 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Champion Freddie Blassie no contest Babe Zaharias 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Ida May Martinez
Al Spider Galento drew Sonny Myers
Att: 2500

1/21/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert in 10:52
Wladek Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine
Wild Bill Longson beat Charro Azteca
John Paul Henning & Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Dusek & Clyde Steeves
Dutch Hefner beat Mike Paidousis

1/25/55 Nashville, TN
Fred Blassie beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Sonny Myers & CYclone Anaya beat Al Galento & Charro Azteca

1/31/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
dark match
Tom Rice (sub Lord Athol Layton) beat Don Arnold
Bill Melby beat Great Bolo 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Ted Christy
Promoter: Hugh Nichols
Note: Wilbur Snyder is tested by Sandor Szabo, Vic Christy, Juan Humberto and Joe Blanchard in a 45-minute workout, designed to promote Snyder's NWA title challenge to Lou Thesz in two days.
att. 1,200

2/2/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
dark match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2-0
Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis
Chief Kit Fox beat Joe Blanchard 
Yukon Jackson drew Vic Christy
Bill Melby beat Juan Humberto

THESZ TOSSES WILBUR SNYDER IN TITLE BOUT
(By Los Angeles Times, Thursday, February 3, 1955)

Lou Thesz retained his claim to the world wrestling title last night when he tossed Wilbur Snyder, two out of three falls, before a sellout crowd of 10,400 at Olympic Auditorium. It was the non-televised opener of the regular card.

Each man had to take to the air to register falls. Thesz won the opening heat in 45:07 with a flying tackle. Wilbur came back with a flying scissors to tie the score at the 10:52 mark. A flying mare by Thesz won him the match in 16:48.

In the TV main, Bobo Brazil parlayed a dropkick and a flying tackle to whip Gene Kiniski in two straight falls.

2/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Johnny Valentine & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson 2/3
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch 2-0

2/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers cnc to win Eastern States title
Wladek Kowalski beat Primo Carnera
Stan Holek beat Hardy Kruskamp
Dick Hutton beat Len Montana dq
Billy Varga drew Great Scot
Att: 2,105

2/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Lenny Montana

2/18/55 St Louis, MO
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Mr Moto
Wilbur Snyder beat Chest Bernard
Joe Dusek drew Joe Tangaro
Wild Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine & Vic Holbrook
Guy Brunetti beat George Drake

2/19/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Dusek in 11:00
Chris Zaharias & Finice Hall beat Joe Millich & Ralph Garibaldi
Chest Bernard drew Vic Holbrook
Stu Gibson drew Guy Brunetti
Johnny Valentine beat John Paul Henning

2/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson 2-0
Referee Billy Rayburn
Johnny Valentine no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie 2/3

2/22/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Donn Lewin & Ruffy Silverstein
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Dick Beyer beat Fred Bozik
Att: 1,921

2/24/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman
Wilbur Snyder dcor Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine in 22:26 with a "cobra twist"
2 Valentine beat Snyder with a sleeper hold
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRea beat Major Tom Thumb Ivan The Terrible 2/3
George Drake beat Danny Ferrazo with a Boston Crab
Att: "twelve hundred wrestling fans" 
Promoter: Leonard Thomas

2/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Boxing Match
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine KO in 6th rond
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raburn
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott

3/1/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek beat Fred Bozik & Oyama Kato
Edmund Von Albers beat Donn Lewin
Att: 2,234

3/4/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Holbrook
Ray Eckert & Johnny Valentine beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Cyclone Anaya drew Chest Bernard
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Hefner dq

3/7/55 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers

3/10/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers by decision

3/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder dq
Great Scott beat Ray Stern
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek & Dick Beyer beat Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo & George Macricostas
Edmund Von Albers beat Sonny Kurgis
Att: 2,931

3/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

3/25/55 St Louis, MO
Referee Jim McMillen
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 90:00
Buddy Rogers drew Danny McShain
Bobby Managoff & Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert & Chest Bernard
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dutch Hefner
Cyclone Anaya drew Karl Davis
Att: 6,443

3/28/55 Charleston, WV
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

3/30/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner

3/31/55 Boardman
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

4/6/55 Pittsburgh, PA
Wilbur Snyder drew Tommy O'Toole

4/7/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

4/9.55 Canton, OH @ Canton Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs The Golden Secret
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold vs Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo
Jackie Nickols vs Oyama Kato
George Drake vs The Great Scott

4/12/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson

4/14/55 Youngstown, OH
Wilbur Snyder no contest Great Scott

4/19/55 Cleveland, OH
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick Hutton
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Scott
Don Arnold beat Len Montana
Frankie Talaber beat Bill Zimm
Stan Holek beat Whitey Whittler
Att: 1,839

4/21/55 Columbus, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder to win Eastern States Title

4/22/55 St Louis, MO
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson
Wild Bill Longson & Sonny Myers beat Karl Davis & Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner
Att: 9,069

4/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood on a 3rd fall dq
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Fonta beat Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Fonta
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb

4/26/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman of St. Louis
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned The Mask in 11:20 "after a series of body blocks and drop kicks"
2 The Mask pinned Snyder in 3:34 after "head butts and several well placed rights and lefts"
3 Snyder was dq'ed for turning The Mask's mask around so The Mask could not see
Mae Weston beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Weston in 11:06 "with a small package"
2 Weston pinned Watson in 12:13 after "a series of arm drags and whips"
3 Weston pinned Watson in 5:10 after Bonnie missed "an attempted dive" and landed "flat on her stomach"
Vic Holbrook beat Ralph Garibaldi via pin in 15:50

4/30/55 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Baron Michele Leone vs Wild Red Berry
Wilbur Snyder vs El Diablo
Plus a Tag team Match

5/2/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson 2-0
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr

5/5/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner

5/6/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Howard of Sikeston, MO
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by COR
1 Snyder pinned Diablo Brother I in 17:53
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 8:30 after missing a flying tackle. Snyder suffered a knee injury so Holbrook had to start the 3rd fall alone.
3 Snyder was dq'ed after returning from the dressing room
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Amateur Wrestling Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Arthur Poorman beat Ralph Thomas in 5:31 with a body scissors and half nelson

5/13/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Special Referee: Wild Bill Longson
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 One of the Diablo Brothers pinned Holbrook in 20:59
2 Snyder beat Diablo Brother II in 1:00 with a cobra twist
3 Diablo Brother I pinned Snyder in 2:20
Clyde Steeves beat Chris Zaharias 2/3
1 Zaharias pinned Steeves in 9:07 after a series of forearm blows
2 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 5:35 after a series of body slams
3 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 11:57
Amateur Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Jerry Hinton drew Jim Hickam, no fall scored

5/16/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams 15:00

5/21/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Charley Venator
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall dq
1 The larger Diablo Brother pinned Snyder in 12:38
2 Holbrook & Snyder were dq'ed when they unmasked the larger Diablo Brother as Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves  drew Ricki Starr when 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Steeves pinned Starr in 18:30
2 Starr pinned Steeves in 6:14
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Amateur Wrestling
Charles Frierson drew Leon Allen 6:00
Promoter: Leonard Thomas
Notes: Special Saturday Night Card.

5/27/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Two Referees: Charley Venator & Joe Howard
Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis & Masked Diablo Brother 2/3 and unmasked the other Diablo Brother as Killer Karl Davis
1 Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis with a "cobra twist" in 12:22
2 Killer Karl Davis beat Holbrook in 11:04
3 Holbrook beat Killer Karl Davis in 5:31 with a "cobra twist"
Wild Bill Longson beat Clyde Steeves
Amateur Wrestling
Jerry Hinton beat Jim Hickam with a leg lock in 9:00
David Hill beat Ronald Moss

6/7/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pat O’Connor beat Kato The Great 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Count Antonio Verdi via pin in 18:21 after a series of dropkicks
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniel

6/8/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Great Goliath
Wilbur Snyder beat Antone Leone
Ray Gunkel drew Fred Atkins 20:00

6/9/55 Cornwall
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins

6/14/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yvon Robert
Wilbur Snyder beat John Swenski
Ray Gunkel vs Fred Atkins
Judo exhibition
Ralph Athey vs Jack Dagenais

6/15/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat O’Connor
3 Jonathan beat O’Connor
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill McDaniels

6/22/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat Baillargeon
2 Baillargeon beat Jonathan
3 The curfew expired before either man could score the winning fall
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor
Ray Gunkel drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Leo Numa beat Fred Atkins dq

6/28/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Lee Savoldi
Ray Gunkel vs Joe Christie
Billy McDaniel vs Arnold Skaaland

6/29/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Robert
2 Robert beat O’Connor
3 Robert beat O’Connor
Fred Atkins & Joe Christie beat Sandor Kovacs & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Ray Gunkel beat Angelo Savoldi

7/5/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Two Referees Sammy McConnel & Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall dq
Raphael Halpern beat Antone Leone in 8:47
Leo Numa beat Billy McDaniel in 18:21

7/6/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Jonathan beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan beat Snyder
Raphael Halpern beat Billy McDaniel
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Billy Raborn drew Antone Leone 20:00

7/12/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo in 18:00
Eddie Auger beat Fred Atkins dq in 13:11
John Swenski drew Billy Raborn 20:00

7/13/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Argentina Rocca beat Leo Numa
Great Kato beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie

7/19/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor vs Kato The Great
Fred Atkins vs Ray Gunkel
Mighty Goliath vs Billy Raborn

7/20/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Argentina Rocca beat Fred Atkins 2-0
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez ddq Joe Christie

7/26/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Oyama Kato

7/27/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a reverse decision dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Ray Gunkel
Kato The Great beat Maurice LaPointe
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Note: "Snyder was carried from the ring on a stretcher."

8/1/55 Fort Worth, TX
Return Match
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Mr Moto vs Tarzan Mike
Pepper Gomez vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
George Bollas & Stu Gibson vs Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder
Lou Newman vs Roy Heffernan

8/2/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez won 1st fall
2. Keomuka won the second fall when Gomez suffered an injury when he missed a flying head scissors
3. Gomez could not continue
Rito Romero offered to take Gomez’s place in the main event, but was refused by Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnable
Tony Martin beat Johnny James
Mike Clancy beat Killer Karl Davis

8/3/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tony Martin & Mr Moto 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy in 12:55
George Bollas beat Johnny James in 9:56
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman in 10:59
Roy Heffernan beat Larry Chene in 13:35
Att: 1,844, Net Gate: $2,407.15

8/4/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Killer Karl Davis 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Polo Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Lou Shoulders Newman vs Mike Clancy

8/5/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto to win Texas title
Duke Keomuka vs Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
The Mongol vs Tonina
Roy Heffernan vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Tony Martin vs Rito Romero.

8/9/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a reverse decision dq in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schnable
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas
Mike Clancy drew Shoulders Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Ray Piret

8/10/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison via pin
Tarzan Mike beat Mr Moto dq when Moto knocked Referee Otto Kuss out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas via pin
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Att: 1,601, Net Gate: $2,169.88

8/11/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Polo Torres drew The Mongol
Mike Clancy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty tossed Clancy over the top rope
Ronnie Etchison beat Jimmy James (sub Leo Garibaldi)

8/12/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Tony Martin & George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan
Larry Chene beat The Mongol dq

8/15/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas

8/16/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero 2/3
George Bollas & Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy & Polo Torres
Clancy suffered an injury and was replaced by Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Tarzan Mike
Lou Newman beat Jack O’Brien
Ronnie Etchison drew Tony Martin

8/17/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tarzan Mike drew Tony Martin 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy James with a sleeper hold in 13:35
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman in 8:55 with a twisting head scissors
Roy Heffernan drew Mike Clancy 15:00
Att: 1,582, Net Gate: $2,158.06

8/18/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson on a reverse decision dq
The Mongol beat Tommy Phelps
Dick Raines drew Mike Clancy

8/19/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka in a “record” 12 falls
Tony Martin & Lou Newman beat Polo Torres & Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi
Roy Heffernan beat Jimmy James

8/22/55 Fort Worth, TX
One Night Tourney, Winner to Meet Champ Lou Thesz on August 29
Round 1
Tarzan Mike beat George Bollas
Stu Gibson beat Jesse James
Lou Newman beat Polo Torres
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan (was a draw but Pepper won a coin flip)
Rito Romero beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Ferrazza
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Round 2
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ricky Romero (coin flip again)
Bye to Tarzan Mike
Round 3
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Finals
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Also Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley in the middle of the show.

8/23/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Rito Romero beat George Bollas
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Ronnie Etchison drew Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike beat Shoulders Lou Newman COR
Tony Martin beat Mike Clancy
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News:“Ray Gunkel made a ring appearance and laid out plans for his daily workouts at the Sportatorium this week prepatory to his title match with champio (sic) Lou Thesz next Tuesday at the Sportatorium.”

8/24/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike dq
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin
Att: 2,122, Gate: $3,087.75

8/25/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Snyder tossed Gomez over the top rope
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson dq
The Mongol beat Tony Ferrazza

8/26/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Strangler Lewis in Lou's corner, Black Guzman in Pepper’s corner
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka vs Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Newman
George Bollas beat Rito Romero dq
Sky Low Low vs Lord Littlebrook
Note: Frank Burke is noted as the Houston matchmaker

8/29/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Bozo Brown drew Polo Torres

8/31/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minte time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres with a stomach claw
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Jimmy James drew Bozo Brown 15:00

9/1/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder when Referee Jones stopped the match when Snyder injured his ankle in the 3rd fall
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson dq
Al Lovelock beat Tommy Phelps
Bozo Brown drew Jimmy James

9/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol dq
Bozo Brown beat Mike Clancy
Larry Chene drew Polo Torres

9/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Ray Gunkel (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Al Lovelock
Duke Keomuka beat Stu Gibson
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Bozo Brown & The Mongol
Larry Chene beat Johnny James
Jim Dobie beat Leo Newman

9/5/55 Phoenix, AZ
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder

9/6/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Gibson
2. Gibson beat Gomez with help from his second George Bollas
3. Gomez beat Gibson
Tarzan Mike failed to beat both Duke Keomuka and Tommy Phelps in a special handicap match (Keomuka beat Mike with a clawhold)
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Bozo Brown
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas by decision
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown
Shoulders Lou Newman beat Jimmy James
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News on September 7, 1955, “Referee Dick Raines doffed his Refereeing gear and took Keomuka on in an impromptu bout, in protest” of the handicap affair’s finish.

9/7/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Martin beat Jimmy James via pin after a series of judo chops
Referee Otto Kuss
Al Lovelock beat Duke Keomuka dq
Jim Dobie beat Lou Newman with a spinning toe hold in 12:15
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/8/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Pepper Gomez 20:00
Al Lovelock beat Dick Raines
Leo Garibaldi beat Bozo Brown dq

9/9/55 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Duke Keomuka dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Tony Martin drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Att: 9,000

9/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez dq
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy
Great Scott drew Jim Dobie

9/13/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
1. Raines beat Keomuka after a series of judo chops
2. Keomuka beat Raines with a sleeper hold
3. Keomuka beat Raines with a claw hold
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson dq
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2-0, second fall by dq
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott by decision

9/14/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi drew Tony Martin
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy in 9:10
Jim Dobie drew Great Scott
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Att: 1,511, Net Gate: $1,929.96

9/15/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Leo Garibaldi beat Al Lovelock

9/19/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 2 hour time limit
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Ray Gunkel
Gino Nicolini vs Larry Chene
Jim Dobie vs Gregory Jarque

9/20/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson & Great Scott & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder (Ray Gunkel was scheduled to be teamed with Gomez and Snyder, but was unable to compete due to being “knocked out during an earlier skirmish) (the winners earned $4,500, the “richest purse in Dallas mat history”
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel (before the match, Keomuka and Danny Savich teamed to pummel Gunkel, sending him into the ringpost)
Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien (sub Dick Raines)

9/21/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
The Mongol beat Larry Chene in 13:15
Leo Garibaldi beat Tommy Phelps in 14:59
Wilbur Snyder drew Jim Dobie
Rito Romero drew Stu Gibson

9/22/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson when Snyder beat Gibson in the 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan drew Greg Jarque
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson by Referee’s decision
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown

9/23/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Judo Jacket match
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2-0
Paul Boesch vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Larry Chene
Greg Jarque vs Bozo Brown
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Ray Gunkel vs Wilbur Snyder.

9/26/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Al Lovelock beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Paul Boesch
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich dq
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock
Gino Nicolini drew Tony Martin
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan drew Great Scott

9/27/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka
Gino Nicolini beat Al Lovelock
Doug Donovan beat Mike Clancy
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin

9/28/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich 2/3 45:00
Roy Heffernan vs Gino Nicolini 15:00

9/29/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones drew Stu Gibson 15:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Roy Heffernan via pin
Jimmy James beat Stu Gibson dq
Greg Jarque beat Jim Dobie

9/30/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich
Paul Boesch vs Duke Keomuka
Great Scott vs Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero vs The Mongol
Gino Nicolini vs Doug Donovan

10/3/55 Fort Worth, TX
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 2/3
$3,000.00 Jackpot tournament
Rito Romero vs Great Scott
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicoloni
Jack Laskin vs Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder vs Duke Keomuka

10/5/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gibson pinned Gomez
2 Gomez pinned Gibson after an airplane spin
3 Gibson was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Gino Nicolini drew Doug Donovan 15:00

10/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero 15:00
Greg Jarque beat Dick Raines

10/7/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament
First round
Paul DeGalles (sub The Mongol) vs Greg Jarque
Pepper Gomez vs Great Scott
Jack Laskin vs Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Rito Romero vs Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel
(Tiny Mills was a late sub and won the tournament)
Note: Larry Chene was scheduled to be one of the tournament judges.

10/10/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis drew Pepper Gomez
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero COR
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Tony Morelli

10/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
1. Savich beat Gomez
2. Gomez beat Savich
3. Savich hit the Referee 
The Mongol drew Gino Nicolini
Tiny Mills beat Roy Heffernan
Dick Raines beat Hans Hermann dq

10/12/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Gentleman Ed Francis vs Dynamite Danny Savich 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicolini 2/3 45:00
Doug Donovan vs Wilbur Snyder 15:00

10/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka vs Wilbur Snyder & Marvin Jones
Rito Romero vs Tony Morelli
Larry Chene vs Doug Donovan
Greg Jarque vs Tiny Mills

10/17/55 Fort Worth, TX
Rito Romero won a 12 man battle royal and the $1,000.00 prize
Rito Romero beat The Mongol 2 straight falls
Pepper Gomez drew Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat George Bollas
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne dq

10/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United Nations Wrestling Tournament
first round
Duke Keomuka vs The Mongol
Tiny Mills vs Wilbur Snyder
George Bollas vs Pepper Gomez
Gino Nicolini vs Danny Savich
Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Gregario Jarque
Notes: Each wrestler posted $500 to enter the tournament and the winner would receive a $5,000 purse.  The runner-up would receive $1,650 and third $750. The 12 wrestlers paid $6,000 in total and McLemore added the additional $1,500. Garibaldi was reportedly a member of the United States Air Force and was stationed at Austin, Texas.

10/19/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
$1,800 Purse to the winner, Match must have a finish
Stu Gibson & Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder & Gino Nicolini
Paul DeGalles vs Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero

10/21/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2-0
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich to win Texas tag title
Hans Hermann beat Tony Martin
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini

10/24/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Tony Borne vs Ray Gunkel

10/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gomez won the “holdover purse of $6,750 from the previous week’s United Nation’s tournament, plus the Tuesday gate percentage
Hans Hermann & Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich when Hermann pinned Savich
Keomuka and Savich ended up fighting each other
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson beat The Mongol
Tony Morelli drew Gino Nicolini

10/26/55 Evansville, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos dq
Ike Eakins drew Wilbur Snyder
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone
John Tolos dcor Rey Urbano

10/28/55 St Louis, MO
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins dq
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Enrique Torres & Wilbur Snyder
Wild Bill Longson beat Antone Leone
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Berg
Rey Urbano drew Don Lee

10/31/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Ray Gunkel & Jack Laskin beat Tony Borne & Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka

11/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Ray Gunkel drew Tiny Mills
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien
Pierre DeGalles beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie

11/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Winner gets held up Texas Title, Two Referees Otto Kuss & Dick Raines
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Hans Hermann 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills 20:00
Ray Gunkel vs Danny Savich 20:00
Jim Dobie vs Greg Jarque

11/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul DeGalles when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jim Dobie beat The Mongol in 10:00
Johnny Kovac beat Bozo Brown dq

11/7/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Borne

11/11/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Hans Hermann
Women's Champion June Byers vs Lee Chona LaClaire
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan vs Larry Chene
Texas Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich & Tiny Mills
Texas Negro Champion Jimmy Carter vs Tex Grady

11/14/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan dq
Tiny Mills beat Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Rocky Columbo drew Paul DeGalles

11/16/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

11/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0 in 19:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq in 12:00
Larry Chene drew Carl Stutis (sub Tony Morelli) 15:00
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Borne via pin in 9:00

11/18/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 1-0 cnc
1 Gomez beat Donovan in 46:11
2 Donovan could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Women's Champion June Byers beat China Mira
Ray Gunkel beat Rocco Columbo dq
Rito Romero drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Savich beat Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie

11/21/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich & Doug Donovan
Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka & Paul DeGalles
Larry Chene vs Paul DeGalles
Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka
Rocky Columbo vs Jim Dobie
Referee Otto Kuss

11/23/55 San Antonio, TX
Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder

11/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall COR
Non Title Match, Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Danny Savich drew Rocco Columbo 20:00
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Borne in 11:00
Att: 800

11/25/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Rides Donkey match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann
Doug Donovan beat Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 5,000
Note: Duke Keomuka had to ride a donkey from the City Auditorium to the Rice Hotel, and back, as stipulation for losing main event.

11/28/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan via Referee's decision
Larry Chene beat Gino Nicolini
Danny Savich beat Gregory Jarque
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin

11/30/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel

12/1/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder & Hans Hermann & Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson & Tiny Mills & Danny Savich & Tony Morelli when Gomez pinned Morelli in the 3rd fall after an airplane spin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli in 10:00 with an airplane spin
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann via pin in 9:00
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich in 11:00
Referee Paul Boesch
Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson dq in 17:00

12/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka dq
Referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills & Stu Gibson & Tony Borne & Danny Savich beat Ray Gunkel & Rocky Columbo & Larry Chene & Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills
Stu Gibson beat Rocco Columbo
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne

12/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel to win the Texas Tag Title
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Bulldog Doug Donovan
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann dq
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles

12/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Pepper Gomez vs Gorgeous George
Duke Keomuka vs Larry Chene
Luther Lindsay vs Jack McGinnis
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Laskin
Paul DeGalles vs Rocky Columbo

12/15/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Referee Paul Boesch
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub Duke Keomuka) with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin with a Japanese Sleeper hold in 10:00
Att: 600

12/16/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero 2-0
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Note: Leo (Whiskers) Savage auctioned off his tow sack in The Houston Chronicle Goodfellows collection during the show; Pepper Gomez joined city firemen to pass collection buckets through the audience.

12/22/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Prince Mia Via & Wilbur Snyder (sub Rocky Valentine) beat Tom Rice & Hans Schnabel & Great Togo 2/3
Tony Martin drew Joe Blanchard when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy with an abdominal stretch
Juan Hernandez beat Ted Christy dq

12/26/55 Hollywood, CA: @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Beat the Champ Handicap
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Swenski
Tom Rice beat Sampson Berg 2/3
John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez

12/29/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tom Rice & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Mia Via 2/3
Tony Martin beat John Swenski 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Hernandez with an abdominal stretch
Karl Davis drew Sampson Berg 20:00

12/30/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice
John Tolos beat Sampson Berg
Prince Mia Via beat Great Togo
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy

12/31/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Sampson Berg vs Great Togo & Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis
Gene LeBell vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
John Swenski vs Vic Christy

Edit: Added 4 Cape Girardeau, Missouri cards.

Edit: Added several partial listings from Steve Yohe.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:03 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/56 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine beat Tom Rice
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Prince Mia Via beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat John Swenski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning
Also in Action: Sampson Berg

1/3/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Henry Piluso beat Herb Parks
Carol Cook & China Mira beat Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson
Vic Christy no decision Ripper Leone
Ted Christy drew George Scott

1/5/56 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & John Tolos when Prince pinned Tolos in the 3rd fall
Oyama Kato beat Joe Blanchard 1-0 utc
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez
Ricky Waldo drew Karl Davis

1/6/56 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Tom Rice & John Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava
Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Martin
Gene LaBell drew John Swenski

1/7/56 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder no contest Tom Rice in 3rd fall
Prince Maiava beat John Tolos 2/3
Rocky Brown beat Ted Christy in 8:48
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Martin 20:00

1/9/56 Hollywood, CA
Rocky Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder

1/13/56 St Louis, MO
Handicap match
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski
Whipper Billy Watson beat Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff drew Ike Eakins
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Otto Bowman & Ivan the Terrible
Ed Gardenia beat Al Warshawski

1/14/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis dq
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple beat Mario DeSousa & Lorraine Johnson
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
att: 6,187 sellout

1/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson no contest Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Mario Galento beat Chris Bunkers (sub Jesse James"

1/18/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bobby Managoff

1/19/56 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Orton canceled due to bad weather

1/21/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson in 3:19
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Gilbert 2-0
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Bronko Lubich & Wally Steele
Hans Herbert beat Roy Rogers
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mitch Lassen
Don Cortez beat Billy Crist
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Mario Galento 2-0
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale

1/25/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Ike Eakins

1/27/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
United States TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
The Sheik & Angelo Poffo beat Roy McClarty & Seymour Koenig
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple

1/28/56 Chicago, IL
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00

1/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Texas Death Match for $50
Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder after 4 falls when Snyder could not continue due to an injured leg
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas 2-0

2/1/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

2/3/56 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Ramon Cernandes
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro no contest Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia
Johnny Kostas drew Joe Dusek

2/4/56 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Women's Champion June Byers vs Cathy Branch
Tag bout featuring Ray Gunkel
Promoter: Billy Thom
Att: 11,500, Gate: $15,000

2/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Kostas (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
BUtch Boyette beat Tommy Martindale 2-0
Johnny Kostas beat Danny Plechas

2/8/56 Louisville, KY
Stu Gibson & Dich Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins

2/11/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Herrman

2/15/56 Louisville, KY
Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder

2/17/56 St Louis, MO
Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson
Bobby Bruns beat Hans Hermann
Ed Gardenia beat Johnny Kostas
Aldo Bogni drew Dick Hutton

2/20/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

2/22/56 Kansas City, MO @ Folly Theater
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Johnny Kostas 2/3
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri
Bob Clay beat Sammy Ford
NOTE: This was the first card at this site was located at Twelfth and Central Streets.

2/23/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Bill Herman & Tom Renesto
promoter: Mike London
4,200 fans, gate: $8,901

2/26/56 Beloit, WI
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

2/27/56 Benton Harbor, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

3/1/56 Salt Lake City, UT
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder

3/2/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Rudy Kay & Mighty Atlas
Brian (Dennis?) Clary beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson

3/3/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi
att: 10,200

3/5/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Herrman & Mighty Atlas dq
Att: 1,500

3/6/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder bear Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq when manager Bronko Lubich interfered with his cane
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis no contest Hans Herrman
1 Herrman beat Bruiser dq in 8:00
2 Afflis and Herrman and brawled after the initial fall and the match was stopped
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas

3/7/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski ddq Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
1 Kowalski pinned Rocca after a series of knee drops
2 Rocca beat Kowalski with a backbreaker
3 Both men were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via pin
Karl Von Albers & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau 30:00
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre beat Les Ruffin via pin

3/8/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Karl Von Albers 2/3
Wilbur Snyder vs Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre vs Larry Moquin

3/13/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Hans Herman beat Don Pollock in 13:00
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas in 16:00
promoter: Dick Patton

3/14/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Killer Kowalski dq

3/15/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez beat Al Smith & John Smith 2/3
Larry Moquin vs Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Johnny Rougeau
Ovila Asselin vs Larry Kasabonski

3/19/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

3/20/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dcor Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple in 3rd fall
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Rosey “Kid” Baker

3/21/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay 2-0
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
Note: New promoter Fred Kohler

3/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSousa & Bob DeMarce
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Len Rossi beat Zack Malkov

3/23/56 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Leo Nomellini
Bobby Bruns beat Ramon Cernandes
Chest Bernard beat Johnny Kostas
Hans Schmidt & Dick Hutton & Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Aldo Bogni beat Finis Hall

3/24/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas

3/31/56 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Lord Leslie Carlton in 3rd fall
Tito Carreon beat Lee Henning 2/3
Alo Leilani drew Tom Rice 30:00
Roy Heffernan beat Vic Christy in 17:38

4/4/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Montreal World Champion Wladek Kowalski dq

4/5/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Manuel Cortez & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Cortez slugged both referees
Larry Moquin ddq Angelo Savoldi in 19:20
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Angelo in 5:00
Larry Kasabonski drew Al Tucker 20:00
Att: “2,500 hysterical fans”
Note: Sammy McConnell was one of the referees.

4/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Lisowskis won first fall in 18:55
2 Gagne & Snyder won 2nd fall in 12:00
3 Snyder pinned Reggie Lisowski in 11:50
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo in 7:39
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby when Melby suffered an injury in the match and was unable to continue
Tiny Roe beat Ivan The Terrible
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Att: 9,522 and a gross gate of $25,903.28

4/7/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub Bill Melby) in 19:40 to win the United States TV Title
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Wilson
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard
Reggie Lisowski beat Harry Lewis
Rudy Kay drew Tony Ross
Don Pollack beat Don Cortez
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: Bill Melby said to be injured

4/11/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey, 2 out of 3 falls to a Finish
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder pinned Kowalski after a series of drop kicks
2 Kowalski pinned Snyder after three knee drops
3 Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Albers via pin after a giant swing
Yvon Robert beat Len Montana with a Japanese short arm scissors
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00

4/14/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
World Tag Team Champions Reggie & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo beat Sheik of Araby
Bill Melby beat Luis Martinez
att: 7,013 SRO

4/18/56 Rockford, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann
David Jons drew Angelo Poffo

4/23/56 Bluffton, IN @ County Building
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe

4/24/56 Minneapolis, MN
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Paul Baillargeon drew Ilio DiPaolo 30:00
Johnny Barend beat The Skull by dq 13:39
Lionel Baillargeon beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin in 20:28
Att: 3,945
Note: Snyder was making his debut in the Twin Cities.

4/27/56 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Karol in 12:00 after a drop kick
2 Ivan pinned Snyder in 10:00 after Wilbur missed a “flying body block”
3 Karol was dq’ed in 8:00
Referee Harold Nelson
Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon dq in 27:00
Johnny Barend beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin in 15:10 after a flying mare
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary via pin in 18:10
Att: “3,500 patrons”

4/28/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay

5/1/56 Indianapoolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick The Bruiser

5/2/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder
David Jons beat Seymour Koenig
Bily Goelz beat Tony Ross

5/3/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Orton 2-0
Malcolm Brenner beat Carolos Moreno
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods drew Juan Garcia & Tom Renesto
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,500 fans

5/4/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski dq
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson

5/12/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick Afflis
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
att: 7,352

5/16/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo with a "cobra hold"
2 Poffo was dq'ed when his manager Bronco Lubich hit Snyder in the head with a cane
Don DeCortez & Benito Gardini (sub Rudy Kay) beat Mario DeSouza & Tony Ross 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi 2-0

5/17/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Seymour Koenig beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by dq as well
Harry Lanzi (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Marco Polo beat Black Panther
Dutch Schultz beat Benny Matta
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

5/19/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

5/21/56 Omaha, NE
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

5/22/56 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne drew Wilbur Snyder
The Skull beat Dan Geohagen
Tiny Mills beat Lionel Baillargeon
Roy McClarty drew Johnny Barend 30:00
Att: 1,875

5/29/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

5/30/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Reggie Lisowski
2 Reggie Lisowski was dq'ed when Stan Lisowski interfered
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski
1 Stan Lisowski beat Melby
2 Melby beat Stan Lisowski
3 Melby beat Stan Lisowwski
Gypsy Joe & Bozo Brown beat Luis Martinez & Seymour Koenig 2/3 to win Midwest Tag Team Title
1 Koenig beat Brown with a cobra twist
2 Brown pinned Koenig
3 Joe beat Martinez with a backbreaker
Note: the newspaper said that Koenig & Martinez had won the Midwest Tag Team Championship from Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

5/31/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Gypsy Joe no contest Dave Jons
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Orton
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez

6/1/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle
Don Pollock beat Zack Malkov

6/4/56 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Rito Romero & Chief War Cloud beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning
Matt Murphy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Irish Jackie & Major Tom Thumb drew Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley
Pablo Martinez beat Martino Angelo

6/7/56 Elkhorn, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq

6/9/56 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stern when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Jungle Boy beat Broadway Venus
Martino Angelo beat Pedro Martinez

6/14/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Don Leo Jonathan vs Wilbur Snyder
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Elias Garcia & Juan Garcia vs Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Zack Malkov vs Tom Renesto
Promoter: Mike London

6/16/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Midwest Champion Dave Jons drew Bill Melby 30:00
Brown Panther beat Tiny Roe
att: 7,125 SRO

6/19/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Antonino Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser & Poffo won 1st fall
2 Rocca & Snyder won 2nd fall
3 Bruiser was pinned after Poffo left the ring after a falling out with Bruiser
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis via pin
The Sheik beat Don Pollack
Promoter: Balk Estes

6/21/56 Elkhorn, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby bs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

6/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub Sheik of Araby)
Verne Gagne beat Bozo Brown
Jack Allen beat Tony Ross

6/23/56 Green Bay, WI
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

6/26/56 Toledo, OH
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

6/27/56 Rockford, IL @ Beyer Stadium
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne/ Wilbur Snyder
Billy Goelz beat Don Pollack
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Ada Ash beat Raymonde Cody

6/28/56 Fon Du Lac, WI
Wilbur Snuder beat Mighty Atlas 2-0

6/29/56 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Sheik
2 Sheik beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Sheik
Seymour Koenig & Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez
1 Koenig beat Brown withn a cobra twist
2 Brown & DeCortez won
3 Jons won with a backbreaker
Rose Roman beat Ramonde Coty in 8:00
Att: 600

6/31/56 Marinette
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Att: 1,000

7/3/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Dick the Bruiser
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini 30:00
Bill Savage vs Don DeCortez 20:00
Note: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion."
Promoter: Balk Estes

7/5/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Gypsy Joe & Angelo Poffo beat Bill Savage & Don Pollack
Bill Savage beat Don DeCortez dq

7/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo over Don Pollock
Att: 8.853

7/10/56 Minneapolis, MN
Referees Joe Valento and Billy Wicks
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo 
Jim Bernard beat Mario DeSouza in 20:01
Roy McClarty beat Frank Taylor in 13:00
Red Bastien beat Billy Wicks in 20:06
Att: 3,408

7/12/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Referee Tommy Corbett
Verne Gagne dcor US Champion Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Verne Gagne in 3rd fall
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 22:48
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 8:32
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
John Tolos beat Danno McDonald
Tolos needed police protection away from the ring
Richard Brown vs Tony Pervetti
Martino Angelo vs Hans Von Schupp
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
promoter:  Mike London
Att: large crowd, Gate: $5,000+

7/13/56 Freeport, IL @ Read's Park West Ball Diamond
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Ada Ash vs Ramona Teselle
Angelo Poffo vs Don Pollack

7/14/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dave Jons

7/17/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Sheik
Bill Savage vs Benito Gardini
Promoter: Balk Estes
Note: Wilbur Snyder said to be defending "the heavyweight mat title"

7/18/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1 Poffo & Lubich won 1st fall
2 Bockwinkel pinned Poffo after a series of drop kicks
3 Snyder pinned Lubich after a series of body slams
Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen (sub Jerry Woods) with a sleeper hold
Bill Savage beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einer Olson
Att: "near capacity crowd"

7/21/56 Angola, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann
The Sheik vs Tony Ross
Angelo Poffo vs Stan Lisowski
Ada Ash vs Raymonde Coty

7/23/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt

7/24/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs British Empire Champion Dave Jons
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Karl Gray vs Duke Demetri
Notes: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion." Jons billed as "British Empire Champion."

7/25/56 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (Schmidt out cold on mat)
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bill Savage.
Notes: Jons is Midwest Champion. Savage is from Joliet, IL. 
Att: One of the season’s largest crowds

7/26/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lasson
The Sheik beat Bill Savage

7/28/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriguez
Duke DeMetri beat John Smitherman

8/4/56 Milwaukee, WI @ County Stadium
Special Referee: Jack Demspey
Verne Gagne beat US Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Gagne after a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Snyder with a sleeper hold sleeper
3 Snyder was dq'ed
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser
5 girl battle royal: Ada Ash outlasted Raymonde Coty, Lorraine Johnson, Ramona Teselle and Rose Roman to win
Bill Melby beat Benito (Fatso) Gardini in 17:00
Promoter: Johnny Heim
Att: 16,069 (Record-setting in city), Gate: $33,689.90

8/7/56 LaGrange, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby

8/14/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Stan Lisowski vs Bill Savage
Bozo Brown vs Benito Gardini
Hans Hermann vs Karl Gray

8/15/56 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 (sub Bill Melby)
Raymonde Coty & Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard (sub Ada Ash) 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Hans Hermann (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Notes: Poffo is the newly crowned Midwest Champion. Melby reportedly was called home due to a death in the family.

8/16/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig 2/3
Jack Wilson beat Bozo Brown

8/20/56 South Bend, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

8/21/56 Appleton, WI @ Goodland Field
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Dave Jons & Don Pollack beat Don DeCortez & Bozo Brown 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Att: 700 to 800
Note: Poffo was managed by Bronko Lubich.

8/24/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarty
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hans Hermann
Ada Ash beat Kathy Starr

8/25/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Lou Thesz dcor US Champion Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
Antonino Rocca beat Dick Afflis
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby
att: 4,083

8/29/56 Hammond, IN @ Block Stadium
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ramona Te Selle vs Raymonde Coty

8/30/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
1 Snyder beat Tolos in 8:41 with an abdominal stretch
2 Tolos beat Snyder in 6:05 with a Boston Crab
3 Snyder beat Tolos in 1:45
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser tossed his opponent out of the ring, then attacked him there
Bat suffered a concussion
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams in 8:48
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp 15:00
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud 15:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Leo Bahl

9/1/56 Angola, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
The Sheik vs Gypsy Joe
Joan Ballard vs Ramona TeSelle
Jack Allen vs Don Pollack

9/4/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik 60:00
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
British Empire Champion Dave Jons vs Bozo Brown
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre

9/7/56 Freeport, IL @ High School Gym
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo vs David Jons
Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby vs Don Pollack & Karl Gray

9/8/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Att: 1,118

9/11/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

9/13/56 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/14/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom
Don Pollock beat Benito Gardini
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Note: Perhaps the first time Bruiser & Crusher were ever paired together.

9/15/56 Chicago, IL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR to win US Title

9/19/56 St. Charles
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/21/56 Fort Atkinson
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser

9/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No Referee
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick Afflis & Mighty Atlas
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
att: 7,038 SRO

9/25/56 Indianapolis, IN
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

9/26/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Melby in 10:30
2 Melby beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Melby in 5:15
Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Don Moore in 14:45
Note: 8’3” giant wrestler  Paul Bunyan was introduced to the crowd. Interesting to see Snyder still billed as US Champion.

9/27/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Melby.
2 Melby pinned Bruiser.
3 Poffo was pinned after Bruiser walked out on him.
Ramona TeSelle (sub Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov dq (sub match for Don Pollack vs Don Moore)

9/28/56 Zion, IL @ Benton High School
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby vs Angelo Poffo
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash

9/29/56 Chicago, IL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

10/2/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Benito Gardini vs Louie Papineau
Zack Malkov vs Don Moore
NOTE: Snyder said to have been "recently dethroned (as) national heavyweight mat champion"

10/3/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser threw Snyder out of the ring and would not let him return
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig
Farmer Don Marlin & Hans Hermann beat Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Hermann, a spectator at the card, replaced Lou Eisenhart, who started the match but injured his leg.
Eisenhart was subbing for Lou Papineau

10/4/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 19:29
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 5:52
3 Snyder was dq'ed in 7:30
title does not change hands
Dick the Bruiser no contest Bulldog Danny Plechas in 3rd fall
1 Plechas beat Bruiser in 9:34
2 Bruiser beat Plechas in 5:16
3 match stopped due to blood loss in 1:43
Mike DiBiase beat Hans Von Schupp in 21:43
Luis Martinez drew Tony Pervetti 30:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Tommy Corbett
Att: 3,472 fans
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion in Denver.

10/6/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

10/9/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza in 14:00
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie in 8:00
Referee: Connie Marcum

10/10/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Irish Jackie vs Brown Panther
Danny Ferrazza vs Don Pollack

10/11/56 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Auditorium
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder after a backbreaker
2 Snyder pinned Schmidt after a series of slams and drop kicks
3 Schmidt beat Snyder
Rose Roman beat Ramon Coty
Seymour Koenig & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown
Promoter: Fred Kohler

10/13/56 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Gym
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs Billy Goelz & Don Pollock

10/16/56 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober
1 Snyder beat Von Schober with a punishing crab hold 12:27
2 Von Schober pinned Snyder 5:50
3 Von Erich dq'ed by ref Jack Pesek for hitting the other ref Billy Wicks
Roy McClarty beat Bill Melby via pin in 14:49
Jack Pesek beat Johnny Moochy via pin in 21:20
Att: 2,775
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion in Minneapolis.

10/19/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollock
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash

10/23/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Joan Ballard & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (sub Farmer Don Marlin)
referee: Lou Thomas
Note: Farmer Don Marlin was “held at Fowler for speeding.”

10/27/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Zack Malkov

10/30/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple  
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat John Siska
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Pee Wee James & Brown Panther
Note: Schmidt billed as champion on this card.

11/1/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Televised match
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe in 12:00
Televised match 
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen in 14:00
Duke DeMetri beat Don Pollock in 19:00
Farmer Don Marlin drew Zack Malkov when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
referee: Harry Burris
sponsored by: Indiana Wrestling, Inc.
Television Show Debut

11/6/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Seymour Koenig & Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Att: SRO

11/7/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Snyder won 1st fall
2 Lisowski won 2nd fall
3 Snyder won 3rd fall
Reggie Lisowski ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
Luis Martinez drew Gypsy Joe 30:00
Jack Wilson beat Dale Patrick (probably a sub bout for Mahmut Yousef vs Benito Gardini)
Att: 740

11/8/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown 2/3 
Carl Enstrong beat Jack Wilson in 6:00
Paul Bunyon beat Duke DeMetri in 5:00
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig in 16:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby in 6:00

11/9/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser drew Angelo Poffo
Yukon Eric beat Bozo Brown
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz

11/10/56 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Junior High School Gym
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan vs Bozo Brown
Don Pollack vs Jack Allen

11/13/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
Wilbur Snyder no contest Hans Schmidt in 2nd fall
1 Schmidt was dq'ed
2 The referee ruled the bout a no contest
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack
Sharon Lass beat Ramon TeSelle

11/14/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Angelo Poffo (managed by Bronko Lubich) beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Poffo beat Snyder with a backbreaker in 10:00 
2 Snyder beat Poffo with a leglock in 4:00 
3 Poffo pinned Snyder in 4:00
Luis Martinez & Jack Allen beat Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Gino Angelo beat Mitch Lassen
Lou Eisenhart drew Tim Hampton

11/15/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Johnny Gilbert) 2/3 
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Herman
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Referee: Lou Thomas

11/21/56 Buffalo, NY
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Baron Gattoni
Whipper Billy Watson beat Karl Karlsson
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Verne Gagne
Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee
Buddy Rogers beat Ilio DiPaolo COR
Dick Hutton beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 11,221

11/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Mahmut Yousef & Luis Martinez beat Hans Hermann & Zack Malkov
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard dq

11/24/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis dq
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
att: 9,112

11/26/56 Monroe, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Rose Roman & Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe & Ramona TeSelle 2-0
1 Melby pinned Gypsy Joe
2 Roman beat TeSelle
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig
Note: Snyder billed as US TV Champion.
Att: "more than 600"

11/27/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple  
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski dq
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski dq
Paul Bunyan beat Zach Malcov
Bill Melby beat Don Pollack

11/28/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom 2/3
1 Lisowskis won 1st fall
2 Snyder & Engstrom won 2nd fall
3 Lisowskis won 3rd fall
Don Pollack beat Bozo Brown 2/3
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard
Promoter: Jimmy Demetral

11/29/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers 2-0
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown in 16:00
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo in 21:00
referee: Harry Burris

11/30/56 Watertown, WI
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski dq

12/4/56 Beloit, MI @ Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Sharon Lass vs Joan Ballard
third bout not announced
Note: Last card of the year

12/6/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Schmidt beat Snyder in 11:00 with a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Schmidt in 5:03
3 Schmidt beat Snyder
Jim Wright beat Danny Plechas 2/3
Great Kato beat Juan Garcia via pin in 22:46 after a Judo smash
Mitsu Arakawa dcor Mike DiBiase in 16:58
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,000 fans

12/7/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric
Roy McClarty beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig

12/10/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby on a 3rd fall COR
1 One of the Volkoffs beat Snyder
2 Snyder pinned one of The Volkoffs after a series of flying tackles and drop kicks
3 Melby was counted out of the ring
The Giant Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Luis Martinez beat Don Pollock 2/3
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "near-capacity crowd"

12/12/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
1 Engstrom beat Poffo via pin after an airplane spin
2 Poffo beat Engstrom
3 Snyder pinned Lubich after a body slam
Bill Melby beat Hans Schnabel
Tim Hampton beat Lou Eisenhart
Att: 890

12/13/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert 20:00
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen in 22:00
referee: Harry Burris

12/14/56 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq

12/15/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Penalty Belt Match
Dick Afflis beat Hans Schnabel
Handicap Match
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Paul Bunyan
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
att: 6,060

12/22/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Jack Wilson beat Zack Malkov dq
Billy Goelz & Don Pollock beat Gino Angelo & Don Cortez 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler

12/27/56 Janesville, WI @ Senior High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski
Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle vs Billy Goelz & Rose Roman
Jack Allen vs Don Pollack

12/28/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Paul Bunyan beat Angelo Savoldi
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler
6,620 fans, gate: $16,002

12/29/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson

edit: Added some Rockford cards from bitterwind.

edit: Added a San Bernardino card from Kriss.

edit: Added a Kansas City, MO card

edit: Added another San Bernardino card from Kriss

Last edited on Wed Feb 19th, 2014 01:36 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Jack Wilson & Gino Angelo
This card was cancelled; the Volkoffs were involved in a minor auto accident in Michigan over the weekend.

1/3/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe 2-0
Billy McDaniel beat Bill Longson dq in 24:00
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno via pin in 12:00 after an airplane spin
Matchmaker: Dick Patton
Referee: Harry Burris
Television:  WTTV Channel 4 at 10 PM
Notes: The Indianapolis Star said that Stu Gibson as a “former New Albany High School athlete and a No. 1 roughhouse expert in the pro mat profession.” Rocky Monroe was billed as being from Wichita, Kansas. Referee Burris was from Anderson, Indiana.

1/8/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple   
Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
referee: Rocky Dempsey

1/11/57 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart to win Southern Title
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Pierre LaSalle & Red McIntyre
Mark Lewin drew Pierre LaSalle

1/12/57 Clearwater, FL
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder

1/14/57 Tampa, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli when Martinelli dislocated a disc in his back and could not continue after the first fall
Judy Glover & Carol Cook beat Therese Theis & Mary Jane Mull
Att: 2,500

1/16/57 St. Petersburg, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat John Smith

1/17/57 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

1/18/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/23/57 Daytona Beach, FL
Wilbur Snyder vs Ike Eakins

1/25/57 Jacksonville, FL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/26/57 Bradenton, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

1/28/57 Tampa, FL
Texas Death Match
Buddy Rogers beat John "Wolf Man" Smith (six falls)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Shirley Strimple beat Mary Jane Mull

1/29/57 Lake Worth, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

1/31/57 Orlando, FL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

2/2/57 Clearwater, FL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

2/2/57 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Texas Death Match
Fred Atkins beat John Smith to win Southern Title
Don Whittler beat Chris Zaharias (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Saul Weingeroff beat Eddie Freeman (sub match for Chris Zaharias vs Legs Langevin)

2/4/57 Tampa, FL
4rd annual Gasparilla show
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Rogers
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Shirley Strimple drew Mars Bennett
att: 4,000

2/5/57 Lake Worth, FL
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder

2/8/57 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Red McIntyre & Chief Big Heart to win International Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff
Guy LaRose drew Mr. X

2/11/57 Tampa, FL
Only the strangle hold is barred!
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan beat Red Demon dq
Johnny Bence beat Black Menace by reverse decision
att: 2,000

2/19/57 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt by referee's decision in the 3rd fall to win the United States Heavyweight Title
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Paul Bunyan & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Nicoli Volkoff
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Pat Murphy
Att: 9,132 fans, gate: $25,098
Note: Schmidt said he was going to file an appeal with the NWA.

2/20/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & The Sheik 2/3
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Jerry Christy vs Zack Malkov

2/21/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Referee Bob DeMarce
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Bill Melby beat Tom Zaharias
Att: "another teeming throng"
Note: "second wrestling card of the season."

2/22/57 Centralia, IL @ High School Gym
TV Name Stars in 4 Big Events
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Also in Action: Wilbur Snyder, Billy Melby, Stan Lisowski, Reggie Lisowski.

2/23/57 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Gym
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Don Pollack & Carl Engstrom vs Bob DeMarce & Zack Malkov

2/26/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Paul Bunyan & Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Carl Engstrom vs Don Pollack

2/27/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Carl Engstrom & Paul Bunyan vs Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez
Hans Hermann vs Jerry Christy
February 28 paper is missing.

3/1/57 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt in 14:00 after a series of dropkicks
2 Schmidt pinned Snyder in 8:00
3 Snyder Pinned Schmidt
Jack Allen & Jerry Christy beat Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo
Rose Roman beat Kathy Starr
Att: "packed house"

3/2/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson

3/5/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Gypsy Joe & Don DeCortez vs Carl Engstrom & Jack Allen
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams

3/6/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo by submission with a cobra twist
2 Poffo beat Snyder
3 Poffo was dq'ed when manager Bronko Lubich would not leave the ring
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack beat Don Cortez & Gino Angelo

3/8/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder

3/11/57 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Barney Bernard beat Alo Leilani
Dr Lee Grable drew Ricky Romero
Sky Hi Lee beat Juan Hernandez
Jungle Boy beat Red Donovan
Att: 1000

3/13/57 Los Angeles, CA
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Leo Garibaldi beat Jungle Boy
Barney Bernard drew Vic Christy
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Fraley
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo
Don Arnold beat Matt KO Murphy
att: 800

3/14/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Snyder beat Schmidt in 11:10
2 Schmidt beat Snyder in 10:08
3 Snyder beat Schmidt in 2:38
Mighty Atlas beat Great Kato 2/3
Juan Garcia beat Jack O’Reilly in 10:17
Danny Plechas beat Elias Garcia in 11:46
Marion Hathaway drew Danno McDonald 15:00
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,400 fans

3/16/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
US Tag Title Match
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff dq
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr
att: 11,867

3/20/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Penalty Belt Match
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall walk away COR
1 Poffo beat Snyder in 9:10
2 Snyder beat Poffo in 1:10
3 Poffo was counted out of the ring
Kathy Starr dcor Laura Martinez
Gypsy Joe drew Carl Engstrom 30:00
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov dq in 18:22

3/21/57 Cleveland, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

3/22/57 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich
June Byers beat Penny Banner
George Bollas & Mighty Ursus drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Darnell
Bob McCune drew Lou Plummer
Billy Red Lyons beat Ian Campbell

3/23/57 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill School
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Angelo Poffo
Caroline Bennett vs Baby Doe
Jack Allen vs Tom Zaharias

3/26/57 Atlanta, GA
Wilbur Snyder beat Babe Zaharias

3/27/57 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/29/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire 2/3
Henry Lenz vs Juan Onainda
Johnny James vs Tosh Togo
Jesse James vs Great Sasake
Two more matches. James Brothers said to hold tag titles.

4/1/57 Charlotte, NC
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

4/2/57 Roanoke, VA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey

4/5/57 Lynchburg, VA
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

4/9/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Gordet
Bill Melby & Emil Dupre beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez

4/11/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 14:47
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 10:20 with an abdominal stretch
3 Gagne beat Snyder in 12:11
Roberto Pico beat Danny Plechas dq in 8:23
Caroline Bennet beat Baby Doe in 6:50
Juan Garcia beat Jerry Woods dq in 18:22
Bob Elliott (sub Marion Hathaway) drew Elias Garcia 15:00
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,000 fans, Gate: $6,000

4/12/57 St Louis, MO
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Erich
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Hermann
Billy Darnell drew Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder & Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin beat George Bollas & Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis

4/13/57 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
5 woman Battle Royal featuring Rose Roman, Laura Martinez, Ilse Koch, Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle
Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low
Matchmaker: Bruff Cleary
Att: "more than 4.000"

4/17/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Gypsy Joe in 58:00
Carl Engstrom beat Duke Demetri (sub Sheik of Araby)
John Kace beat Duke Demetri dq
Referee: Billy Schmae
Att: "Big"
Note: Sheik of Araby reportedly was in a Chicago hospital with 9 stitches. 

4/18/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Referee Billy Schmae
Billy Goelz & Wilbur Snyder (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Laura Martinez & Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle dq
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Note: This conflicts with the Mance Park date. I think the Mance date is wrong. More on that later. 

4/23/57 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Baron Gattoni (sub Reggie Lisowski) 2/3
Abe Zvonkin beat Tex McKenzie in 18:10
Joe Swiderski beat Alex Mulko in 14:15 with a reverse full nelson
Tony Silipini drew Dick Derwald 20:00
Att: "only 1,485"

4/26/57 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 1-0 60:00
1 Carpentier pinned Stan in 56:00
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy in 9:27
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby 30:00
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe in 7:18
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov in 20:04
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 9,130 fans, gate: $23,642.44

4/27/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

5/11/57 Zion, IL @ Benton High School
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Us Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff

5/17/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win World Tag Team Title
1 Gagne won the first fall in 20:40
2 Boris won the second in 11:20
3 Snyder pinned Nicoli in 3:02
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby in 12:27
Sheik of Araby drew Pedro Godoy 30:00
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero in 10:15
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 9,435 fans, gate: $25,047

5/23/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat US Champion Wilbur Snyder but did not win the belt because Poffo's manager Bronko Lubich interfered
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom beat Bozo Brown

5/30/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo 1-0
Pedro Godoy beat Don DeCortez
Bill Melby beat Jack Wilson dq

6/1/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 8:32
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 7:05
3 Bruiser beat Snyder in 4:46
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero 2/3
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: In the Saturday, June 1, 1957 preview in the Chicago Daily Tribune, it specifically stated that Snyder was defending his United States Title against Bruiser.

6/5/57 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder double knockout Angelo Poffo in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Poffo
2 Poffo pinned Snyder after an Italian backbreaker
3 both wrestlers were knocked out in ring
Paul Bunyan vs Bozo Brown;
Bunyan did not appear; his doctor told him to quit wrestling
Pedro Godoy vs Jack Wilson .
Carl Engstrom vs Jerry Christy
Ensgtrom was replaced by someone else
Att: 1,200
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion.

6/6/57 Washington DC
Killer Kowalski beat Great Scott
Karl Von Hess beat Bob Nandor
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin
Wilbur Snyder beat Eric Von Hess
Antonino Rocca worked out against Al Smith
Ricki Starr worked out against Black Diamond

6/7/57 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Referee: Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Ramona TeSelle vs Corrine Cordero
Billy Goelz & Bill Melby vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Att: almost  1,000

6/8/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:30
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:10
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 11:18
The Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov 2-0
promoter: Fred Kohler

6/10/57 Washington DC @ Griffith Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Ricki Starr 1-0
1. Starr was dq'ed when he jumped on referee Cowboy Rocky Lee's shoulders tring to get at Rocca at the 50:00 mark
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimbley beat Lulu Provo & Babs Wingo 2/3
Danny McShain beat Jackie Nichols
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Chief Big Heart & Wilbur Snyder
att: 10,406, gate: $25,923

6/13/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wrestling Tournament
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis in the tournament final
Dick Afflis beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick Afflis beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik of Araby
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
Note: The winner of the tournament was to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz next Thursday night.

6/14/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
referee: Ed Whalen
Edouard Carpentier beat Lou Thesz on a 3rd fall dq to win NWA title
1 Thesz won the first fall in 17:22
2 Carpentier won the second in 3:39
3 Carpentier won the 3rd in 4:42 by dq 
Thesz was injured and using the ropes for protection.
Thesz was also going from corner to corner to stay away from his opponent.
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Moquin
Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Ed Whalen
Att: 5,682 fans, gate: $13,246
Notes: The Chicago American newspaper and Fred Kohler’s official program both printed that Edouard Carpentier was the new World Heavyweight Champion. Lass was said to be a “19-year old all around girl athlete from Milwaukee, who water skis in the summer, skis on snow in the winter and partakes of many other sports activities, all of which led her to wrestling.” Ash was a “performer of Amazonian acts, including the lifting of a Shetland pony.” Carpentier was said to have arrived in Canada from Europe 11 months earlier and “after a six months campaign in Canada, came to the United States where his success has been outstanding.”

6/15/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Snyder did not appear for a match against Dick The Bruiser.

6/18/57 Mance Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

6/19/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat The Sheik & Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass vs Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Einar Olsen

6/20/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis (sub Lou Thesz) on a 3rd fall dq
American Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Lou Plummer drew Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell with a  sleeper hold in 11:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: Thesz was in local promotions to appear and defend his world title against Snyder up through the day of the show. The report in the June 21 Indianapolis Star stated that Thesz was “hospitalized Wednesday night in Evansville after suffering head injuries in a match there. Physicians yesterday sent Thesz to his home in St. Louis to recuperate and his bookings for the next week were cancelled.” Also, the paper said “the Indiana State Athletic Commission yesterday suspsended Thesz until he can pass a physical exam.” Afflis was initially booked to wrestle Longson and Stu Gibson was to take on Bobby Managoff in singles matches. Ian Campbell was to wrestle Lou Plummer. Sheik was not booked to appear.

6/21/57 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Chene
Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy

6/22/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Sheik of Araby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Melby
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
att: 7,852

6/25/57 Hodgkins, IL @ Mance Park Speedway
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe 2/3
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Promoter: Hal Mance
Att: "roaring crowd of 3,000 people"
Notes: "first outdoor wrestling match of the season." , Next card July 9, 1957.

6/29/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

7/2/57 Menasha
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq

7/11/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Don Curtis & Wilbur Snyder
Rita Cortez & Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen & Bonita White Cloud sub Ann Regan 2-0
Juan Garcia drew Jerry Woods
Bob Elliott beat Tito Carreon in 12:25 with a Sleeper Hold
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 2,500 fans

7/12/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser Afflis
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub Verne Gagne)
Pedro Godoy beat Legs Langevin
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash

7/24/57 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2/3
1 Snyder beat Volkoff
2 Volkoff beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Volkoff
Little Red Feather & Hillbilly Farmer McGregor beat Irish Jackie & Beau Brummel
Danno McDonald drew Sheik of Araby

7/25/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

7/26/57 Wautoma
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Melby

7/27/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier drew Antonino Rocca
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
att: 7,069 SRO
Note: Snyder billed as US Champion on many cards after apparent title loss to Bruiser.

8/1/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

8/6/57 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub Sheik of Araby)
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero 15:00
Att: "over 900"

8/8/57 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fairgrounds Amphitheater
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo vs Bill Melby & Billy Goelz

8/9/57 Wautoma
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

8/10/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Bogni
The Sheik of Araby beat Danno McDonald
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Dino Bravo beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler

8/15/57 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no contest Wilbur Snyder

8/18/57 Hodgkins, IL @ Mance Park Speedway
US Champion Wilbur Snyder, Rose Roman & US Women's Champion Barbara Baker in action

8/20/57 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Sheik
2 Sheik pinned Snyder
3 Snyder won by pin after Dempsey hit Sheik)
Corrine Cordero (sub Sharon Lass) beat Alice Mason
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo and Zack Malkov (sub Don DeCortez)
Att: 1,200

8/24/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Angelo Poffo beat Pedro Godoy
Rose Roman & Barbara Baker beat Corinne Cordero & Ramona TeSelle
Handicap Match, Gagne wrestles both Volkoffs, one at a time
Verne Gagne beat Boris Volkoff
Verne Gagne no contest Nicoli Volkoff

8/29/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder appeared in a 7 Man Battle Royal won by Pedro Godoy

8/31/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/4/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (sub Sheik of Araby) 2/3
1 Snyder beat Lisowski
2 Lisowski beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Lisowski
Ned Taylor & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Lou Eisenhart 2/3
1 Moore & Eisenhart won
2 Taylor & Hampton won
3 Taylor & Hampton won
Lou Eisenhart beat Tim Hampton

9/5/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

9/11/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne
Gino Angelo vs Zack Malkov
Lou Eisenhart vs Johnny Gilbert
September 12 paper is missing.

9/12/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Verne Gagne vs Wilbur Snyder did not take place because of rain.

9/13/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt when the Schmidt was unable to continue due to an ankle injury in the third fall
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq
Joe Dusek beat Zack Malkov
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Legs Langevin
Pedro Godoy drew Angelo Poffo
Sheik of Araby beat Billy Goelz
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 7,580 fans

9/14/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Leo Jonathan

9/19/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff

9/21/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Don Leo Jonathan no contest Dick The Bruiser
att: 6,723

9/25/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq when Gagne shoved referee Frank Scoma
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Gilbert beat Tim Hampton
Att: 1,100

9/26/57 Indianaplois, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan

9/28/57 Chicago, IL
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder

10/3/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq to win the World Tag Team Title
1 Reggie pinned Snyder in 11:19
2 Snyder beat Stan in 9:17
3 Gagne & Snyder won by dq in 12:16
The newspaper billed the match as a victory and title change for Gagne and Snyder, but titles had not previously changed hands on disqualifications in Denver
Gagne was billed as a duel champion, also holding the United States Title
Bob Elliott beat Charro Azteca 2-0
Elliott was accompanied by Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Danno McDonald drew Jerry Woods 30:00
Juan Garcia beat Mike Burnell in 12:05
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,800 fans

10/4/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca beat Edouard Carpentier
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy McClarty
Billy Two Rivers beat Legs Langevin
Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Mack

10/7/57 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
Referee Billy Schmae
Reggie Lisowski (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Poffo beat Lisowski with a "reverse headlock" in 5:00
2 Lisowski beat Poffo with a full nelson in 2:00
3 Poffo was dq'ed when his manager Bronko Lubich hit Lisowski with a cane
Don Leo Jonathan beat Carl Engstrom
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Joan Ballard
Billy Two Rivers beat Gino Angelo
Note: Snyder said to be sidelined with the flu.

10/8/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
Carl Engstrom vs Boris Volkoff
Jack Allen & Don Pollack vs Pete Bartu & Don DeCortez

10/10/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Billy Goelz beat Gino Angelo 2/3
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle

10/12/57 Fon Du Lac, WI
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

10/14/57 Sioux City, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan dq

10/15/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne

10/19/57 Mount Vernon, IL @ High School Gymnasium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Pedro Godoy & Carl Engstrom vs Bozo Brown & Gino Angelo

10/22/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik vs Billy Two Rivers
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown

10/26/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Penalty Belt Match
Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman
att: 5,289

10/29/57 Sioux City, IA
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder

10/30/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne

11/5/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan vs Wilbur Snyder & Billy Two Rivers
Billy Goelz vs Gino Angelo
Bozo Brown vs Tony Silipini

11/6/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal twist in 10:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder with a piledriver.
3 Snyder could not continue; Bruiser was declared the winner, but then was disqualified by referee Frank Scoma when Bruiser tried to continue
Tony Sillipini beat Gino Angelo 2-0
Doug Lindsey (sub Bad Boy Joe) no decision Johnny Gilbert when both wrestlers were KO'ed after colliding

11/7/57 Omaha, NE
Wilbur Snyder vs Tommy O'Toole

11/8/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall reverse decision
1 Snyder pinned Don Leo
2 Don Leo beat Snyder with a backbreaker but the decision was reversed when Don Leo was accused of fouling.
Gino Angelo & Angelo Poffo beat Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom COR
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
Note: Jonathan knocked Snyder out cold before their match began. The bout was delayed giving Snyder time to recover. Don Leo also got into it with a fan at ringside after his match with Snyder ended.

11/9/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

11/13/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Tony Sillipini vs. George Drake
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton vs Dave Moore & Roy Greenlee
Note: November 14 paper is missing.

11/14/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo in 15:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: The local press built up the Snyder-Afflis match as a bout between ex-football stars. “Snyder did his grid chores for Utah University before entering Canadian pro ball, while Afflis, a former Shortridge athlete, starred with Purdue, Nevada, and the pro Green Bay Packers.”

11/18/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder

11/21/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
penalty belt match, both men were penalized and forced to wear the belt
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez in 3:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik of Araby dq in 12:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
announcer: Ed Smith
Notes: According to the November 21, 1957 edition of the Indianapolis Star, “pro wrestling will unveil a new penalty method at the Armory tonight; The Indiana State Athletic Commission has granted matchmaker Dick Patton the right to give the penelty belt a trial run in tonight’s rematch [between Afflis and Snyder]; The belt can be applied in 30 seconds and is called into play when a contestant commits a major foul.

Once clamped into place, the belt restricts the offending matman to the use of only one arm. First infractions call for a one minute belt penalty.  Subsequent periods are for two and three minutes."

11/22/57 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Municipal Building
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz
Midwest Champion Bobby Managoff vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Woods

11/23/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Ivan the Terrible beat Johnny Gilbert
Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy beat Duke Demitri & Ned Taylor

11/25/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
NOTE: Hammond Fraternal Order of Police Youth benefit show

11/26/57 Monroe, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann  2-0
Rose Roman & Bill Melby beat Ramona TeSelle & Gypsy Joe 2-0
1 Melby beat Joe
2 Roman beat TeSelle
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig

11/27/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

11/28/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan The Terrible beat Don Leo Jonathan
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson dq
Alberto Godoy beat Don DeCortez

12/2/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Championship Match
Bobby Managoff vs Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Ivan the Terrible vs Gino Angelo
Tony Silipini vs Buddy Hack

12/4/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder no decision Angelo Poffo when manager Bronko Lubich interfered in the 3rd fall
Billy Two Rivers & Alberto Godoy beat Gino Angelo & Don DeCortez
Bronko Lubich beat Lou Eisenhart

12/5/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen 2/3
1 Allen beat Engstrom
2 Engstrom beat Allen in 35 seconds
3 Engstrom beat Allen in 8:00
(Allen was originally scheduled to wrestle Sheik of Araby in the city’s second “penalty belt match”)
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo in 20:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Harris Burris
Notes: The local newspaper said that the Volkoffs lost their claim to the World Tag Team Title to The Lisowskis, who were, in turn, beaten by Joe Tangaro and Guy Brunetti “here in Indianapolis.” Allen was said to be from Pittsburgh. Silipini was from Buffalo and Gino Angelo was said to be from Toledo.

12/9/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan
Att: 9,000

12/10/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Billy Two Rivers
Carl Engstrom vs Billy Goelz

12/11/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Poffo beat Snyder
2 Poffo was dq'ed
3 Snyder beat Poffo
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Roy Greenlee
Att: 290 (snow)
Next card: Friday, December 27

12/12/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Lola Lora & Teck Waukazo beat Vicky Lynn & Mae Weston 2/3
Mae Weston beat Lola Lora in 10:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
Notes: Teck Waukazo was said to be a “full-blooded Chippewa Indian” from Red Wing, Minnesota. Lynn was from Pittsburgh and Lola Lora was from Philadelphia. Last show of the year.

12/13/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca drew NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier
Dick the Bruiser (sub Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Legs Langevin
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,028 fans, gate: $14,620
Note: According to Wrestling Life magazine and other sources, Bruiser and Snyder traded the U.S. Title on Saturday, December 14, 1957, but that date is wrong.

12/16/57 Hammond, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff

12/16/57 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Bobo Brazil beat Wilson Kohlbrecher
Broadway Venus drew Hardy Kruskamp
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Ricky Romero drew Dutch Schultz

12/20/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Bat dq
Einar Olsen vs Rey Urbano
Billy Goelz vs Bolo Shiroma
Eric vs Anderson

12/27/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Battle Royal featuring Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich, Jack Allen, Alberto Godoy, Wilbur Snyder, Ivan The Terrible & Carl Engstrom

12/28/57 Chicago, IL
Ivan The Terrible beat Wilbur Snyder

Note: Added a Salt Lake City card from Kriss

Note: Added a Monroe, Wisconsin card from One Fan Gang.

Note: Added some Rockford cards from bitterwind.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:06 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Angelo Poffo
Ivan The Terrible & Gypsy Joe beat Luis Martinez & Alberto Godoy
Jack Wilson drew Tony Silipini

1/4/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Bob Konovsky beat Ned Taylor (Konovsky’s pro wrestling debut)
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible & Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Billy Goelz drew Luis Martinez 30:00
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/8/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible on a 3rd fall COR
1 Ivan beat Snyder with a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Ivan with a leg twist
3 Ivan was counted out of the ring
Referee: Einar Olsen
Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson (sub Don DeCortez) beat Alberto Godoy & Billy Goelz (sub Luis Martinez)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (sub Joan Ballard) in 14:00

1/9/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Carl Emgstrom drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Duke DeMetri
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich dq

1/13/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini

1/15/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff on a third fall dq
Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin

1/16/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Buddy Hack & Jack Allen
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Masked Man beat Don DeCortez

1/20/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson

1/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert vs Bad Boy Joe & Zack Malkov
January 23 paper is missing

1/24/58 Wautoma
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Billy Goelz drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Legs Langevin
att: 5,280

1/29/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Schmidt & Poffo won
2 Snyder & Managoff won
3 Snyder & Managoff won
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Alberto Godoy beat Tony Silipini

1/31/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan 17:10
2 Jonathan beat Carpentier in 11:10
3 Carpentier beat Jonathan in 9:45
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:10
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 11:35
3 double countout in 7:15
Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor & Tony Sillipini beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Bob Konovosky beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,513 fans, gate: $15,206.20

2/5/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Referee: Billy Schmae
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Mask beat Jack Wilson via pin
Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez & Unknown partner (sub Zack Malkov) 2/3
DeCortez fought with his partner.

2/6/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
Poffo won the second and third falls by countout after Lisowski suffered a back injury
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: Both Managoff and Snyder were looking for a match with NWA World Champion Dick Hutton on February 27.

2/12/58 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo

2/14/58 St Louis, MO
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Ivan The Terrible & Irish Jackie
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Siskay

2/15/58 Chicago, IL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

2/20/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Marva Scott and Babs Wingo beat Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo 2/3
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 15:00 after a flying tackle
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: It was announced that Gene Kiniski would challenge Dick Hutton for the World Title next week.

2/28/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich
Wladek “Tarzan” Kowalski beat Joe Blanchard
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Man Martin
Roy McClarty beat Wally Greb
Att: 7,115

3/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

3/3/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
2 on 1 Handicap Match
Gene Kiniski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Roy McClarity drew Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth

3/6/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle

3/7/58 Buffalo, NY
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Roy McClarty beat Maurice LaPointe
Pat Flanagan drew Fred Atkins
Att: 8,143

3/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/10/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Whipper Billy Watson dcor Gene Kiniski in 3rd fall
Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello
Maurice LaPointe (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Frank Fozo
Note: The Baillargeon victory was called "the biggest upset of the year in wrestling".

3/13/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarty & Don McClarty 2/3 falls 60:00
Billy Goelz vs Zack Malkov
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

3/14/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil drew Big Bill Miller
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Frank Townsend & Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo
Stan Lisowski beat Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Lisowski beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: 7,404

3/15/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Yukon Eric & Frank Farmer Boy Townsend 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard (sub Madman Martin) in 15:09 with a standing grapevine

3/17/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Bobo Brazil drew Gene Kiniski hen the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Farmer Boy
One more bout
Note: Wrist Wrestling! $50.00 to anyone defeating Adrian Baillargeon.

3/19/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Snyder no showed a match against Jesse James

3/22/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Referee: Lou Scozza
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Frank Farmer Boy Townsend & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Baron Gattoni
Att: "fine attendance"

3/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/27/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson

3/28/58 St Louis, MO
Handicap Match
Bill Longson & Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Fred Blassie beat Tex Riley
Ronnie Etchison drew Bill McDaniel
Herb Welch beat Otto Von Krupp
Hans Schmidt & Mighty Atlas drew Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder

3/29/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Baron Gattoni on a 3rd fall dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Wally Greb

3/31/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller 2/3
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Note: The card featured two addditional bouts. The participants were neither mentioned in line-ups nor results.

4/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

4/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau vs Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan vs Maurice LaPointe

4/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/14/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Tim Geohagen beat Fred Atkins dq
Maurice LaPointe drew Al Korman

4/16/58 London, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

4/17/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/23/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James beat Ivan Strogoff via pin to win 8 Man Battle Royal after the other 6 contestants had been eliminated
Wilbur Snyder beat Rebel Bob Russell dq
Tony Enos beat Ivan Strogoff via pin in 19:20
Jesse James drew Pat Sullivan
Francois Marquis beat Kid Lipson in 15:00

4/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/25/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Frank Townsend & Tim Geohagen
Big Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth
Wilbur Snyder beat Wally Greb
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe
Bibber McCoy beat Dick Derwald
Att: 4,226

4/28/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Wilbur Snyder (billed as U.S. TV champ) vs Gene Kiniski
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon vs Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
One other bout

5/1/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

5/2/58 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Milicich
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Fred Atkins beat Waldo Von Sieber (sub Lord Layton)
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth in 21:37
Baron Gattoni beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: "Crowd of about 663"
Note: Lord Layton didn't wrestle due to "a back injury"

5/5/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski & Fred Atkins
Lord Layton vs Adrian Baillargeon
Toni Baillargeon vs Bibber McCoy
Chris Tolos vs Dick Beyer

5/6/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/7/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James & Tony Enos drew Kirk Douglas & Ivan Strogoff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Douglas pinned Enos
2 James beat Strogoff
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Princess Torah Tomah beat Alma Mills 2/3
1 Mills beat Tomah
2 Tomah beat Mills
3 Tomah beat Mills
Jesse James drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00

5/8/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/9/58 Buffalo, NY
Big Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil
Ed Miller drew Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Pat Flanagan beat Martino Angelo
Att: 4,855
Note: Teddy Thomas’ final card as referee

5/12/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hewitt
Dan Miller vs Farmer Boy

5/16/58 Buffalo, NY
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Wild Bill Longson beat Frank (Farmer Boy) Townsend
Dan Miller drew Tim Geohagen
Bibber McCoy drew Abe Zvonkin

5/23/58 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich beat Bronko Nagurski & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Hermann
2 Von Erich pinned Snyder
3 Von Erich pinned Nagurski in 6:00
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Bull Brummel & Irish Jackie 2-0
1 Tiny Tim pinned Brummel
2 Red Feather pinned Jackie
Doc Gallagher beat Sammy Berg via pin in 14:10
Referee Harold Nelson
Jim Siskay beat Mike Gallagher by reverse decision in 9:20 when Mike kept kicking Jim after scoring the winning pin

5/24/58 Whitby, ON @ Whitby Arena
Canadian Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Farmer Boy
Bill Longson vs Timothy Geohagen
Pat Flanagan vs John Swenski

5/30/58 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

6/4/58 Angola, IN
Midwest Title Match
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle
Farmer Don Marlin vs Don DeCortez

6/6/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt won the first fall in 14:10
2 Gagne won the second fall in 8:40
3 Gagne won the third fall in 12:06
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 9:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty in 14:15
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky 2/3
Billy Goelz drew Jackie Nichols
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke DeMetri
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,210 fans, gate: $15,210.88

6/7/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

6/18/58 Mance Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

6/19/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

6/20/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Nichols
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Dan Miller

7/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Plus two other great exhibitions of skill

8/14/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz dq in 24:00
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat George Pencheff & Lord Athol Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller dq
Bernard Vignal beat Krusher Korman
Tarzan Tourville beat Tiger Tasker
Referee: Bert Maxwell
Att: 6,002
NOTE: In the main event, with Maxwell down from a Thesz dropkick, Thesz pinned Hutton and apparently rewon the belt – only to be disqualified by Maxwell when he recovered … Hutton, meanwhile, was carried from the ring by Lou Pitoscia and Al (Krusher) Korman

8/15/58 Buffalo, NY
Lou Thesz beat Ed Miller dq
Big Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kulaski
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi
Dick Beyer beat Tiger Tasker
(only card in August)
Note: Killer Kulaski was likely Karl Kowalski. They didn’t want to confuse him with Wladek (Killer) Kowalski.

8/18/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Lou Thesz vs Wilbur Snyder
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Tiger Tasker & Al Korman
Plus one more bout

8/19/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Kinsmen Stadium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric
Dara Singh & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton & Karl Kulaski
Maurice Lapointe beat Lee Henning dq

8/21/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Dick Hutton drew Lou Thesz when the 11:15 PM curfew expired
Gene Kiniski beat Tarzan Tourville
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fred Atkins & Lee Henning
Karl Kulaski drew Maurice LaPointe
Frenchie Vignal beat Abe Zvonkin
NOTE: Whipper Billy Watson was ringside, in recovery from recent surgery, and even involved himself in the Kiniski-Tourville finish

8/25/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Steiff
Leo Garibaldi vs Lee Henning

9/2/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Oshawa Arena
Ed Miller & Bill Miller vs Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Fred Atkins vs Bernard Vignal
Pat Flanagan vs Karl Kulaski

9/5/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick Beyer
Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning dq
Tony Marino beat Tiger Tasker
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Korman

9/8/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Chris Tolos
Bob Orton beat George Scott
Mel Brenner drew Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Murphy
Note: Lethbridge season opener

9/9/58 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
10 man Battle royal featuring Mal Brenner, John Foti, George Gordienko, Pat Murphy, Jack O’Reilly, Bob Orton, Reg Parks, George Scott, Wilbur Snyder & Chris Tolos
plus 4 other matches

9/10/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Arena
Bob Orton vs Wilbur Snyder
John Foti vs Chris Tolos
George Scott vs Reggie Parks
Jack O’Reilly vs Pat Murphy

9/11/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
Mal Brenner vs Jack O'Reilly
John Foti beat George Scott
Bob Orton drew Reg Parks
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder
Referee: Pat Murphy
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/12/58 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Mal Brenner beat Pat Murphy
John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly
George Scott drew George Gordienko
Chris Tolos beat Reg Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Referee: Nick Harris
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/15/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Tolos dq
George Scott & Mal Brenner beat Bob Orton & Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Meehan
Referee: Pete Shologan
Att: 300

9/17/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Mal Brenner & John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly & Chris Tolos

9/18/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
George Scott vs Pat Murphy
John Foti & Reg Parks beat Jack O'Reilly & Bob Orton
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Boris Volkoff
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov beat Johnny Gilbert & Doug Lindsay
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza

9/27/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referees Marty Steel & Jack Tevan
Hans Schmidt & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Boris Volkoff beat McClarty in "six more minutes"
3 Nicoli Volkoff beat Snyder
Killer Cox & Tom Thumb beat Farmer McGgregor & Cowboy Bradley
Shirley Strimple drew Lady Atlas 30:00
Farmer Don Marlin beat Bob Legs Langevin in 15:00
Att: "3,360 art critics"

10/1/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Jackie Nichols)
Alice Mason (sub Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash

10/2/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 3,153

10/8/58 Madison, WI
Wilbur Snyder dcor Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo beat Legs Langevin

10/10/58 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Verne Gagne vs Wilbur Snyder
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Roy McClarty vs Bozo Brown

10/14/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini
Rose Roman vs Joan Ballard

10/15/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy McClarty drew Wilbur Snyder when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov 2/3
Jack Allen beat Ned Taylor dq
Att: "slim crowd"

10/17/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Yukon Eric no contest Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser smashed his opponent with two chairs and a ring turnbuckle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible in 4:40
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Legs Langevin in 45 seconds
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Ray Schaefer in 27:10
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor in 5:50
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Andy Scott
Att: 5,053 fans, gate: $13,325

10/18/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Champion Edouard Carpentier dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (sub Jackie Nichols) 2/3
1 Goelz & Engstrom won 1st fall
2 Volkoffs won 2nd fall
3 Volkoffs won 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Legs Langevin

10/18/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ring surrounded by chicken wire, Two Referees Marty Steele & Billy Schmae
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 GG was dq'ed in 8:00
2 Gagne beat GG with a sleeper hold in 7:00
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Billy Goelz
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson in 20 seconds
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 5:00
Ada Ash (sub Alice Mason) beat Corrine Cordero in 17:00
Ricki Starr beat Duke DeMetri
Att: 3,335

10/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Poffo beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Poffo
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Ray Schaeffer beat Bozo Brown (sub Billy Goelz)
Tim Hampton beat Bad Boy Joe
John Hughes beat Sanford Smith

10/23/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub Yukon Eric) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bob Kappel beat Zack Malkov dq
Att: "good crowd"

10/29/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
midget match
plus one other bout
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

10/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder (sub Yukon Eric) beat Hans Schmidt 2-0
Bronko Lubich & Bozo Brown vs Billy Goelz & Tiny York (sub Ray Schaeffer)
Bronko Lubich drew Billy Goelz 15:00
Corinne Cordero beat Marlene Parker (sub Ada Ash)

10/30/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hans Schmidt
Billy Goelz & Roy McClarty beat Red Kelly & Zack Malkov
Martin Steel beat Duke DeMetri

11/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee: Johnny Lehl
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Snyder in 9:06
2 Snyder beat Schmidt with an abdominal stretch in 4:05
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
angry after his claims that his feet were over the ropes when the pinfall was counted, Schmidt smashed Snyder and Lehl with a steel chair
Schmidt also went after Joe Dusek and Sam Vacanti before four police officers stopped the attack
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Mighty Atlas beat Red McIntyre in 13:40
Ernie Dusek drew Sonny Myers 20:00
Promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 1,968 fans, Gate: $2,372.75

11/4/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Corrine Cordero beat Peggy King
promoter: Balk Estes
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 3,300 fans, capacity
Notes: Season Opener. The facility was at 711 North Pennsylvania Street. According to the press report, “election returns will be announced between bouts,” during this show. Referee Mullin was from Richmond. Ace was said to be from St. Joseph and King from Nashville.

11/5/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne 2/3 60:00
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Zack Malkov & Ned Taylor 2/3 60:00
Jim Thompson vs Tony Longano

11/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Schmidt accidently kicked Bruiser leading to the two fighting each other
There weren't any more results of this card in the Chicago Daily Tribune but Jim Melby had results from where I don't know
Wilbur Snyder no decision World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne in 32:40
Ricki Starr beat Bronko Lubich in 6:30
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown in 7:38
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor
promoter: Fred Kohler

11/8/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Johnny Ace
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Atlas in 5:47
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny Nelis 2-0
Jack Pesek no contest Johnny Gilbert
Gilbert suffered two broken ribs in the match and was taken to a hospital
Pesek was given the match, but refused the victory
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 5,390 fans, Gate: $6,444

11/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena Exhibit Hall 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Schmidt beat Snyder
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Roy McClarty & Don McClarty in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov

11/15/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
1 Snyder beat Gagne in 9:09
2 Gagne beat Snyder in 2:30
3 Snyder beat Gagne by submission, using the ropes for leverage
Gagne suffered from a left elbow injury, suffered the Tuesday before in Rapid City, South Dakota
Snyder won the seven-foot Mayor’s Trophy
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Thornton in 16:40
Emile Dusek beat Johnny Ace in 15:58
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Tom Novak & Charley Triggs
Att: 4,274, Gate: $5,349.85

11/21/58 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Roy Shire
World Tag Title Match
Ox Anderson & Lou Newman vs Blue Avenger & Bill Melby
Two more matches

11/22/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bruiser was cheered and Snyder was the heel.
Snyder went after Bruiser, Sam Vacanti and Joe Dusek after the match.
Bruiser was taken away by five police officers.
Nebraska/Iowa State Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert 2/3
Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Mighty Atlas
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Johnny Lehl
Att: 3,515 fans, gate: $4,265

11/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown in 4:45
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo in 9:45
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson dq in 9:25
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 8,530 fans, gate: $20,293.40

12/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills
Att: 6,745

12/4/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarty
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold
Att: 3,491

12/6/58 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Johnny Weaver vs Firpo Zbyszko 30:00

12/16/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Yukon Eric
Ernie Dusek beat Boris Volkoff
Roy McClarty & Don McClarty beat Emile Dusek & Lord Albert Mills
Jack Pesek beat Chief Big Bear
Att: 1,930

12/17/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
1 Poffo & Lubich won in 24:00
2 Gilberts won in 10:00
3 Poffo & Lubich won in 8:00
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle

12/18/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Al Warshawski
Don Arnold beat Al Albertino
Billy the Kid & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Att: 3,019

12/27/58 Cincinnati OH
Angelo Poffo defeats Wilbur Snyder on TV to win the US title. This title history gets skewered after this, as title changes in other places are sometimes recognized, and sometimes not, until Indianapolis has a separate lineage from other towns up to Estes and Barnett closing up shop.

Note: Added three Lowell, MA cards from Kriss.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt with an Italian Deathlock in 1:45 of the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom no contest Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe (sub Angelo Poffo)
Kurt Steinke beat Zack Malkov

1/8/59 Cleveland, OH
Lord Layton drew Doc Gallagher
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob "Legs" Langevin
Ilio DiPaolo drew Mike Gallagher
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Man Mountain Montana beat Al Albertino
Bob Leipler & Dick Beyer beat Abe Zvonkin & Frank Fozo
att: 5,167

1/10/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
Jack Pesek beat Bill Dromo
Att: 5,780

1/21/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty & Don McClarty vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo 60:00
Roy McClarty vs Boris Volkoff 30:00
Don McClarty vs. Nicoli Volkoff 15:00
Card cancelled due to heavy snow.

1/23/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick The Bruiser vs Edouard Carpentier
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Yukon Eric vs Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple vs Elaine Johnson
Bobby Managoff vs Legs Wilson
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Promoter: Jim Barnett
Notes: Detroit version of US Title. Legs Wilson aka Bob "Legs" Langevin. He usually traveled with Carpentier.

1/24/59 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Two Referees
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Managoff was injured and Eric wrestled both rivals during the third fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Patty Neff dcor Shirley Strimple
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 10,304 fans with 3,000 reportedly turned away, gate: $23,171.40

1/27/59 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omaha World Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Boris Volkoff & Nicolai Volkoff
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Att.-2,145
first card of the year
Note: Paul Anderson was to face the Russians in a handicap match, but he had an eye injury. Ernie Dusek was to meet Red McIntyre.

2/2/59 Cincinnati, OH
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Edouard Carpentier beat Bozo Brown
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Bob Ellis beat Jack Wilson

2/4/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich vs Roy McClarty & Don McClarty
Shirley Strimple vs Ramona TeSelle
Card cancelled due to snow and poor road conditions

2/10/59 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver 2-0
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo in 8:40
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson in 10:00
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz 2-0
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 3,600 fans, 2,000 turned away, Gate:  $6,300)
Notes: The Indianapolis Star stated that “Wilbur Snyder, of Woodland Hills, Cal., former University of Utah wrestling and football star, will calsh with Legs Wilson of Canada. Snyder played pro football with the Los Angeles Rams and the Edmonton Eskimos in the Canadian league but eventually gave up his $8,000 a year football career to concentrate on pro wrestling and soon boomed into the $40,000 a year earning bracket.” Wilson was Bob “Legs” Langevin, who was traveling with Edouard Carpentier. Poffo was called the U.S. heavyweight champion. After his loss, Weaver was taken to Methodist Hospital, but “no injury could be found.”

2/18/59 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Att: 1,600

2/18/59 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple vs Gino Angelo & Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz vs Johnny Kace

2/26/59 Cleveland, OH
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Dick Afflis & Hans Schmidt dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Roy McClarty beat Man Mountain Montana
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino

3/6/59 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Ricki Starr & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Alex Karras & Bob Konovsky
Boris Volkoff drew Roy McClarty
Bozo Brown beat Wayne Bock

3/7/59 Cincinatti, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Dick The Bruiser vs Paul Bunyan
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis

3/18/59 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Bobby Brown 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Dick Beyer beat Jim Wright
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Man Mountain Montana
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

3/26/59 Cincinatti, OH @ Gardens
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
"Strong man championship" bout
Dick The Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver & Larry Moquin
June Byers vs Shirley Strimple
Bob Ellis vs Len Montana
Bobby Managoff vs Baron Gattoni

4/2/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich with an abdominal stretch in 12:30
Johnny Weaver (sub Emile Dupre) beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Att: "overflow crowd", "more than 300 turned away"

4/10/59 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wayne Bock & Alex Karras 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Konovsky 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Joe Gordon
Billy Goelz beat Pete Bartu
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Christy
promoter: Fred Kohler

4/11/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al ‘Crusher’ Gorman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile DuPre
Bob Ellis defeated Martino Angelo
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Att: 16,226, Gate: $40,394

4/23/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Death Match (submissions only)
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Bobby Managoff when Managoff could not continue
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire 2-0
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Promoter: Phil Olofson

4/30/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Virgil Howell
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Ellis beat Irish Howard Martin 2/3
Bobby Managoff drew Ray Shire 30:00
Att: "near capacity of 1,200"
Promoter: Steve Chambers
Note: Next card in two weeks. Martin billed as Central States Champion.

5/2/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo to win US Title in 1:12 of the 3rd fall
Co Main Event
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Hans Schmidt beat Mario Milano
Verne Gagne beat Mike Clancy 
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Ray Shire & Roy Shire 20:00
Att: 11,635, Gate: $27,316.50

5/7/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Milano & Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire

5/14/59 Fort Wayne, IN
US Champion wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
The bikini blondes Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble & Judy Glover
Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 5,000

5/15/59 Indianapolis IN
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson drew Kay Noble

5/22/59 Sharpsville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Plus one more bout

5/23/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win US title on a 3rd fall COR
World Title Claimant Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 20:35
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Hermann & Judo Jack Terry in 6:53
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Pat Flanagan in 8:22
Lou Thesz beat Frank Brown in 5:13
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre & Johnny Weaver in 15:03
att: 10,986, gate: $24,345

5/30/59 Cincinnati, OH
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder drew Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

6/4/59 Cleveland, OH @ Masonic Temple
Handicap Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Brunetti then Guy Brunetti beat Fritz Von Erich 
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Mona Baker & Lucille Dupree beat Alma Mills & Elaine Perry
Argentina Zuma beat Mule Malone
Frank Townsend drew Abe Zvonkin

6/13/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Haystack Calhoun beat Bronko Lubich
Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Hermann
Ricky ‘Crusher’ Cortez beat Bill Dromo
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo
att: 16,493, Michigan indoor record for the last 20 years, Gate: $42,723

6/20/59 Angola, IN
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo

7/3/59 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo no contest Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder

7/11/59 Angola IN
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis
Penny Banner vs Shirley Strimple
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo

7/17/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Karl Karlson (sub Hans Schmidt) 2/3
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo no contest Hans Schnabel & Lou Schnabel
Ricki Starr beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Amazing Zuma beat Porfirio Longoria
Johnny Gilbert beat Tiny York
Jack Wilson beat Doug Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov
Notes: This show was Kohler’s first International Amphitheater program since November 1958. This show marked Verne Gagne’s final appearance in Chicago until 1966. This seemslike a turning point for Fred Kohler, as he lost Gagne, and he began to rely more and more on talent from New York.

7/18/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Argentina Rocca beat Ed Miller
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Whipper Billy Watson beat Mike Higgins
Leo Nomellini & Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis & Gino Angelo

7/25/59 Omaha, NE @ Municipal Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Ernie Dusek drew Tosh Togo & Mitsu Arakawa
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen
Jack Pesek drew Emil Dusek
Att: 7,613

8/6/59 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Tournament for World Tag Team Trophy
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win $10,000 & World Tag Team Trophy.
First Round
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 10,200, Gate: $23,000

8/7/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Championship Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann
Mitsu Arakawa vs Johnny Weaver
Don McClarty vs Gino Angelo

8/8/59 Omaha, NE @ Municipal Stadium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Omaha World Champion Wilbur Snyder dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo beat Reggie Lisowski & Otto von Krupp
Jack Pesek beat Ray Gordon
Ernie Dusek beat Kinji Shibuya

8/18/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Don McClarty & Johnny Weaver 2/3 60:00
Plus a one fall 30 minute bout with opponents to be named
Promoter: Jim Cox from C/F promotions
Note: Snyder reportedly lost the US Title "last Friday night in Cincinnati Gardens to Mitsu Arakawa." Another report in the same Anderson, IN newspaper said Snyder lost the US Title to Arakawa "two weeks ago in Cincinatti."

8/27/59 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Roe & Therese Theis vs Cowboy Bradley & Penny Banner
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo

9/4/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium 
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne when Gagne was unable to continue due to a severe cut over his left eye
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Ilio DePaulo beat Frank Fozo
Don Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Doc Gallager & Mike Gallagher drew Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Att: 15,998, Gate: $39,237.75

9/8/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs The Crusher
Johnny Weaver & Bob Ellis vs Gino Angelo & Martino Angelo
One other match

9/17/59 Fort Wayne, IN 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder 
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook drew Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel 
Verne Gagne beat Roy Shire 
Ray Shire drew Bob Ellis

9/18/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to capture the United States Title
1 Bruiser won the first
2 Snyder won the second
3 Bruiser won the third
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Nick Bock & Doug Lindsey
Ernie Dusek beat Don McClarty
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann in 12:03
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
initial show
corporation name: Barnett-Doyle, Inc.
Att: 2,500 fans

9/26/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Lisowski when the Bruiser & the Killer began to fight each other
Chief Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weader beat Gino Angelo
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Pala
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni
Scheduled match did not occur:
Whipper Billy Watson vs Red Jones
Att: 9,072

10/1/59 Fort Wayne, IN  
Mitsu Arakawa ddq Wilbur Snyder   
Don Eagle beat Hans Herrmann 
Don Eagle (sub Verne Gagne) drew Hans Schmidt
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Pete Kovacs & Frank Fozo 
Betty Clark drew Carol Cook 
att: 3659

10/3/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder to win Omaha World Title
Ernie Dusek beat Bill Longson
Don McClarty beat Tommy O'Toole
Jack Pesek beat Rock Hunter
Att: 8,114, Gate: $11,029

10/15/59 Fort Wayne, IN  
Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle 
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver 
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 
Att: 3,315

10/21/59 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo
2 Poffo beat Snyder
3 Poffo was dq'ed
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Gino Angelo & Jack Wilson 2-0
Billy Goelz (sub Gypsy Joe) beat Jack Allen
Bill Christensen beat Dick Wilkerson
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "capacity crowd"

10/23/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ricki Starr beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
1 George won the first in 7:10
2 Starr won the second in 1:55
3 George was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
Jack Wilson beat Lou Eisenhart
Billy Goelz beat Porfirio Longorio
El Gran Zuma beat Otto Von Krupp
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Sidney Novak
Att: 5,020 fans
Att: 4,340 fans according to the Chicago American
gate: $12,005.32
net gate according to the Chicago American: $10,745
Note: This show’s crowd was Kohler’s biggest of the year.

10/24/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jiu-jitsu-“type” match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to regain the United States Title
Snyder won five falls and the Bruiser won three in 20-minutes
Bruiser was unable to continue
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Christie
Bronko Lubich drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,000 fans
Note: George Lentz has Bruiser & Crusher beating Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder in Boston on this date.

10/31/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gorgeous George
The Crusher vs Bronco Lubich
Doug Lindzy vs Gino Angelo

11/13/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder beat George by dq in 5:25
2 Snyder beat George in 4:22
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle in 15:29
Yukon Eric beat Jack Wilson in 4:03
Billy Goelz beat Pete Kovac in 12:49
Count Coroni beat Tony Labarbra in 5:00
Lou Spindola beat Ray Gordon in 14:07

11/25/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowski won the first fall in 11:16
2 Snyder won the second in 8:58
3 Snyder won the third by dq in 7:40
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 15:16
2 Gagne won the second in 13:58
3 Gagne won the third by dq in 5:21
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Jill Hill (2-0)
Ernie Dusek vs Angelo Poffo – Canceled because Poffo reportedly was unable to make it to Denver due to bad weather
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Leo Bahl
Att: 3,000

11/26/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Hall
Judo Jacket Match
Lord Layton beat Mike Gallagher
Waldo von Erich drew with Billy "Red" Lyons
Ilio DiPaolo beat Lee Henning
Doc Gallagher beat Mike Valentino
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Red Feather & Black Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid   
att. 7,286

12/11/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Ernie Dusek dq
Jerry Christy drew Doug Lindsey 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 3,500 fans

12/12/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Ernie Dusek
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Gordette
Jack Pesek beat Jerry Christy

12/18/59 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Plummer
Jessica Rogers vs Laura Martinez
Sascha the Great & Chuck Grant vs Cliff Olsen & Arman Hussein
One more match

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:09 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/60 Waukesha, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
JUne Byers vs Vera Mills
Nick Bock vs Angelo Poffo

1/15/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ricky "the Crusher" Cortez on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Cortez in 7:56
2 Cortez beat Bruiser in 4:09
3 Bruiser beat Cortez COR in 9:12
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard & Dick Steinborn
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bronko Lubich
Alex Karras beat Baron Gattoni
att: 12,119, gate: $27,837

1/21/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Bruiser was accompanied by Hans Schmidt
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Doug Weaver
The Brunettis were scheduled to wrestle the Tolos Brothers
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,700 fans

1/22/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wild Bill Longson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Hawk
2 Kiniski pinned Longson
3 Hawk pinned Watson after Kiniski slammed Watson outside the ring.
This was Longson’s final match in St. Louis.
Handicap Match
Sonny Myers & Tommy O’Toole beat Red Scorpion.
Scorpion beat O’Toole for the first fall, but time ran out while he battled Myers and thus had to forfeit the decision.
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Lee
Farmer Don Marlin drew Mighty Atlas 
Chick Garibaldi beat Roberto Pico dq

1/27/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Crusher Lisowski (sub Dick The Bruiser) 2/3
Jackie Hammond beat June Byers 2/3
Referee Billy Christenson
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Crusher Lisowski & Jack Wilson on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Note: Bruiser's plane said to be grounded in Buffalo.
Att: "near sellout crowd"

2/6/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Ryan
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Snyder
2 Snyder pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for attempting to jump from the top rope onto Snyder who was outside the ring on the floor
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Brown & Tom Zaharias
Att 16,096, gate: $39,657 (3rd largest mat crowd in Olympia history).

2/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Yukon Eric & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Bouncing Bernie Burke & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Weaver

2/15/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Plus one other bout

2/19/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Ray Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
2 Weaver beat Schmidt
3 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
Promoter: Einar Olsen

2/20/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to regain the US Title on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder bear Bruiser in 29 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 12:46
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in in 11:21
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat John Tolos in 17:06
Dick Steinborn drew Chris Tolos 30:00
Bill Miller beat Johnny Weaver in 13:58
Alex Karras beat Vernon Bigger
Att: 12,404; gate: $28,791

2/22/60 Jasonville, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Plus one other match

3/3/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (subs for Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti) when Roy Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
US Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire 20:00
Note: The Brunetti Brothers reportedly were unable to make train connections in Chicago before the match.

3/8/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall COR
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Yukon Eric beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 9,148, Gate: $17,350.30

3/11/60 Kokomo, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

3/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Note: Original lineup does not list Arakawa vs Cortez

3/15/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Colilseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Emil Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 
att: 7,454

3/18/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Special Referee Sam Menacker
Verne Gagne drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa in 10:14
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard in 10:19
Raoul Romero beat Wee Willie Davis in 2:45
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver 30:00
Sheik of Araby drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: 2,747
Note: Menacker was knocked out in the 3rd fall of the main event. Wilbur Snyder then refereed the remaining 10 minutes.

3/22/60 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omara World Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (1-1, utc)
The Crusher beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Gloria Barattini (sub Kathy Starr) beat Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Joe Costello
referee-Tom Novak
Att: 2,301
Note: next card 4-5

3/24/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Doug Lindsey
Bud Fisher drew Danny Loos 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

3/26/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Note: Original lineup does not list Byers vs Hammond or Lubich vs Dupre

3/28/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Jack Wilson

3/29/60 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

4/1/60 Carmel, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & The Sheik
plus one more bout

4/9/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title when Bruiser and Kiniski began fighting amongst themselves
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis 45:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Women's Champion June Byers beat Terry Reneria

4/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Lyon
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire dq
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat The Sheik of Araby in 9:21
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Poffo dq when Poffo’s manager, Bronko Lubich, hit Romero over the head with his cane
Nick Bock beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Marino
Att: 5,504; gate: $9,126
Note: Bruiser billed as US Champion

4/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 12:33
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 5:13 with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne & Snyder won when Bruiser accidently hit Schmidt in 4:20
Ernie Dusek (sub Reggie Lisowski) beat Jerry Christy 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 18:21
Bud Fisher drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

4/14/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Allen
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Snyder by submission
2 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne beat Crusher Lisowski with a crab hold
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn 2/3
1 Roy pinned Weaver
2 Steinborn beat Ray
3 Weaver was pinned
Referee Jack Wilson
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00
Att: 4,463, Gate: $8,330

4/16/60 Cincinnati, OH
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
June Byers beat Terry Ranier

4/19/60 Switz City, IN @ Central School Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one other match

4/21/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
1 Hawk pinned Gordon
2 Hagen beat Hawk
3 Gordon beat Hunter
Mighty Atlas beat Jim LaRock
Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson
Chick Garibaldi drew Tommy O’Toole

4/23/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
att: 8,362

4/25/60 Greensburg, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Mixed tag bout with girls and male midgets
Plus one other bout

4/29/60 Royal Center, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one more bout

4/30/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya & Gene Kiniski
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Martino Angelo beat Pat McManus
Lou Whitson beat Wee Willie Davis

5/9/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Lauzon
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil (sub Bad Boy Joe) beat Dick Steinborn
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Brown
Nick Bock drew Kinji Shibuya
Att: 3,355

5/10/60 Lewisville, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

5/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
in previews for the show, Bruiser was scheduled to wrestle Hans Schmidt and Dr. X was to wrestle Bud Fisher in the opener
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire dq
Tom Zaharias beat Bud Fisher
Rex Mayes beat Nick Studen
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,000 fans

5/14/60 Cincinnati, OH
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
Lou Whitson beat Frank Brown

5/17/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik beat Bob Ellis dq
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Pete McManus beat John Kovacs dq

5/18/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

5/21/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bad Boy Joe
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew The Medics
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Joe Blanchard beat Buck Lipscomb

5/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis dq
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson

5/26/60 Denver, CO
Wilbur Snyder drew Dr. X

5/27/60 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

5/31/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Medic II beat Nick Bockwinkel
Penny Banner beat Jackie Harmon
Medic I beat Joe Blanchard

6/1/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

6/4/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Millie Stafford & Therese Theis beat Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner
Angelo Poffo beat Raoul Lopez

6/7/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Sheik & Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Medics dq
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian 
att: 2,000

6/10/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Ellis won six of the first seven falls but lost the 8th and could not continue.
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire 2/3
1 Ray pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Ray
3 Gagne beat Roy
Referee Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Therese Theis
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver in 20:00
Att: 5,131, Gate: $9,445

6/14/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat The Medics
The Sheik beat John Swenski
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy
att: 2,500

6/15/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
Bob Ellis, Wilbur Snyder, Dick The Bruiser, Joe Blanchard, The Sheik, Kinji Shibuya, Nick Bockwinkel & Don Eagle all in action.
Promoter: Ned Taylor of Indiana Wrestling Inc.
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

6/17/60 Noblesville, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq

6/22/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Dr X in 13:05 with an abdominal stretch
2 Dr. X beat Snyder in 7:25 with a backbreaker
3 Snyder won by dq when X punched the referee
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 25:10 with a Sleeper Hold
Danny Loos Jr beat Bulldog Atkinson in 7:30
Bob Ellis beat Killer Lisowski in 17:35
Promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Referee: Bob Sauer

6/24/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis when Bruiser tossed Ellis over the 5 foot cage
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Att: 4,135

7/2/60 Cincinnati, OH
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat The Medics
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. X beat Lou Whitson

7/5/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Romero after a body slam
2 Romero beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser pinned Romero after hitting Raoul with a foreign object
The Medics drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Canadian Champion Bobo Brazil beat Waldo Von Erich in 23:00
Att: 2,000

7/16/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mysterious Medics
Don Eagle vs Johnny Weaver
Raoul Romero vs Pancho Lopez
Plus one other match

7/23/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Raul Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Att: 3,801

7/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich when Gomez pinned Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Herb Gerwig
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Nick Bock beat Johnny Weaver
att: 4,104

8/5/60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Promoter: Leon Balkin of Evansville

8/6/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 when Bobo suffered an injury and could not continue
1 Bobo pinned Bruiser after a series of head butts
2 Bruiser pinned Bobo after a knee drop
3 Bruiser countered Bobo's head butt attempt with a flying mare. Bobo was injured and could not continue.
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder won with an abdominal stretch
2 Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya won
3 Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder were dq'ed
Therese Theis beat Jackie Hammond in 20:00
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Larry Hennig & Bill Wright

8/11/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Rod Rivera beat Bob Morrow
China Mira beat Jessica Rogers
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
att: 5,000
Note: "Snyder is said to be undefeated and won the United States championship from Verne Gagne." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 9, 1960

8/13/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O’Shocker
Mistu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Att: 5,802

8/18/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Al Massey
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon beat Rod Rivera
China Mira & Jesse Jiminez beat Jessica Rogers & Ken Cooper
Promoter: Joe Gunther
att: 5,623
Note: "Seating capacity of the Auditorium is 9,600 and Gunther announced that the St. Ann Street side will be reserved for white wrestling patrons with the St. Peter side of the auditorium balcony and box seats reserved for Negro mat fans." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 18, 1960

8/18/60 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
The Sheik of Araby vs Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

8/23/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Ray Shire & Roy Shire & The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus 3 one fall bouts featuring the above 6 men

8/24/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Wilbur Snyder, Joe Blanchard, Nick Bockwinkel, Mysterious Medics, Pepper Gomez, Dick The Bruiser, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

8/27/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Wee Willie Davis
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Whitson
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen

8/30/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder
Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus one other match

9/6/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo 30:00
The Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo
att: 3,000

9/10/60 Cincinnati, OH
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Mysterious Medics
Lou Whitson drew Count Alberta

9/12/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Len Aldous
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with a "grapevine hold."
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring due to an injury
3 Snyder was unable to continue
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin after a series of head butts
Dr. Bill Miller beat Guy Brunetti in 15:00
Joe Brunetti beat Dan Miller via pin in 15:00 with a cradle hold
Att: "900 rabid enthusiasts"

9/14/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Guy Brunetti, Joe Brunetti, Mysterious Medics, Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis, Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich & Bobby Managoff
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

9/16/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Dick The Bruiser dq
The Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Elaine Ellis & Lola LaRay beat Carol Cook & Betty Clark
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Att: "3,555 fans"

9/19/60 Fort Worth, TX
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Tony Borne & Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro vs Paul Vachon
Rocky Ford vs Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak vs Louis Albano
Nelson Royal vs Man Mountain Campbell

9/20/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez was thrown over the top rope
Torbellino Blanco beat Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro (Dallas debut) beat Tony Borne
El Gladiator drew Jerry Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Joe Kono
Notes: Ciclon Negro was a newcomer, billed as the “Black Cyclone” and was a “muscular 235-pounder” from Mexico; Gomez and Snyder recently won the World Tag Team Title

9/22/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Adrian Baillargeon
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Adrian Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George
Bob Morrow beat Mickey Sharpe dq
Jim LaRock beat Firpo Zbyszko
att: 3,500
Note: Snyder reportedly sustained an ankle injury when attacked by Dick the Bruiser before the bell rang, so Baillargeon was rushed in as a substitute.

9/29/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Archie Moore referee
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti'
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Att: 4,187

9/30/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 2/3 45:00
Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James

10/1/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Orton
Mighty Atlas drew George Drake
Ernie Dusek beat Joe Costello
Att: 5,995

10/7/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder ddq Gene Kiniski
Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter drew Frank Townsend & John Paul Henning when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Townsend
2 Henning beat Hunter
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Black Secret beat Ray Gordon in 28 seconds
Gory Guerrero draw Taro Myaki
att: 8752

10/8/60 Cincinnati, OH or 10/11
The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez
Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez drew Mitsu Arawaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
June Byers beat Millie Stafford
Emile Dupre drew Ralph Bartleman

10/14/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller beat Bobby Managoff
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen
Ernie Dusek beat Taro Myaki

10/25/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez COR
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 45:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez

10/26/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
US Champion Buddy Rogers beat John Paul Henning
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Danny Hodge beat Taro Myaki
Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey & George Drake beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Black Secret when Hawk was dq'ed
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe
Judy Glover & Jessica Rogers beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr when Rogers beat Johnson
Frank Townsend drew Kinji Shibuya
att: 12,459 sellout
Note: This card was billed as billed as the first-ever “Super Spectacular.”

11/5/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title 
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
att:8,900

11/8/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Killer Kowalski & Wilbur Snyder   
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Blake in 55 seconds
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski via pin

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/24/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Fence bout
AWA Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos no contest Ray Shire & Roy Shire Brothers when all 4 grapplers used the fence as a weapon. Hey, it was 1960!
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isabelle beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
att: 8,446

11/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser in 22:00 when Bruiser quit because of a cut forehead
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa in 19:00
Killer Kowalski drew Bob Ellis 30:00
Jack Allen beat Tom Neri
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Att: 7,081, Gate: $13,000

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee George Grant
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer via pin in 16:20
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover in 16:25
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey in 10:45

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen via pin in 18:15
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole via pin in 4:45
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill in 20:10
Att: 2,163

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/3/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty drew AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 19:35
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson via pin in 15:25
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright in 13:20
Att: 2,574

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,467

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba in 18:40
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni in 16:05
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson in 19:30

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill in 20:27
Att: 4,031

12/26/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski COR
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Roy Shire & Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Jack Allen beat Count Coroni
Att: 3,100

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10

12/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski drew Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Dusek
Jack Pesek beat George McArthur
Emile Dupre drew Larry Hamilton
Dick Garza drew Luis Martinez
Att: 5,860



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/61 Indianapolis, IN
Cowboy Boy Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Kilonis
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen in 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts in 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels in 17:35
Att: 1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
Att: 3,528
Note: Another listing has an additional result George Scott beat George Grant.

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/19/61 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3 utc
1 Bruiser beat Ellis in 6:50
2 Ellis beat Bruiser in 5:52
3 Ellis could not continue
a bloody match, with Ellis bleeding profusely
Verne Gagne drew The Sheik 30:00
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski with a bear hug
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Snyder beat Kiniski when Gene refused to continue
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
promotional company: Barnett-Doyle Promotions
Denver Publicity Agent: Mark Schreiber
8,000 fans in attendance, record crowd with 2500-3500 fans turned away
gate: $20,000

1/20/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:15
2 Kiniski pinned Watson at the 14 minute mark of the 2nd fall
3 Kiniski was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold. Floyd Ude & Bill Kuusisto helped referee Eakin break up the melee.
Tex McKenzie (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Nick Roberts in 13:40
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright in 16:20
Floyd Ude beat Lee Henning dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott with a cradle hold
Att: “standing room crowd of over 4,000-the largest of the season-“
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: No mention of Kiniski’s AWA United States Title. Kuusisto said not to have wrestled in “years.”

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat John Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Healy (Jim Hady?) via pin in 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford via pin in 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts via pin in 20:00
Att: 3,102

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana via pin in 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake via pin in 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att: 5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/3/61 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Killer Kowalski & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Snyder
3 Ellis and Snyder went berserk and were dq'ed for throwing both Kiniski and Kowalski over the top rope.
Lorraine Johnson drew Millie Stafford
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
John Paul Henning beat Don Lee
Stan Stasiak beat Joe Hamilton
Att: 9,750

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 2,557

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees Jack Wilson (inside the ring) and Bobby Schmae (outside the ring)
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq in 17:00
Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 21:00
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill via pin
Att: "a turn away gathering of 9,650", Gate: $17,797.30
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty in 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts in 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson drew Gene Kiniski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Watson in 20:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:00
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the deciding fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1 Montana beat Hady in 12:15
2 Hady beat Haggerty in 1:30
3 Haggerty won 3rd fall in 11:50
Wilbur Snyder beat “Handsome” Bob Geigel by submission with an abdominal stretch in 18:30
George Scott beat Nick Roberts
Att: “standing room only crowd”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: Once again, no mention of Kiniski’s AWA US Title or the AWA Tag Title held by Haggerty & Montana.

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin in 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/25/61 Cincinnati, OH
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
The Sheik beat Frankie Talaber
Wilbur Snyder beat Vic Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Martino Angelo
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts via pin
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title with help from Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat George Scott via pin in 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski in 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 21:00

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/3/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in “about 20 minutes”
2 Kiniski beat Snyder in 6:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring.
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowealski & Tiny Mills 2/3
1 Mills pinned Hady
2 McClarty pinned Mills
3 Hady beat Mills
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bill Wright beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 16:00
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: No mention of Snyder’s AWA US Title.

3/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel
Note: Glenn Helwig aka justahamandegger does not have this card listed in his files.

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 2,338

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner. 
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by reverse decision
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy via pin
Att: 4,896

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/24/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 0-1 cnc
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
2 Between falls, Snyder took a flying leap at Kiniski and missed him. Wilbur landed outside the ring and could not continue the match.
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:20
Jim Hady beat George Drake with a backbreaker in 17:00
George Scott beat Rory Hunter via pin
Notes: Snyder’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Haggerty wore a boxer’s headgear and a nose guard to protect his broken nose.

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake via pin
Att: 2,222

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee via pin
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero via pin
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 to regain the United States Title
1 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 7:26 after a knee drop
2 Bobo pinned Bruiser in 1:47 after a coco bump
3 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 2:11 after Brazil missed a coco bump
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner in 14:48
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3
1 Ray Shire pinned Snyder in 16:01
2 Snyder pinned Roy Shire in 6:08
3 Ellis pinned Roy in 2:55
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Whitson 2-0
1 Rocca beat Whitson in 10:35
2 Rocca beat Whitson in 58 seconds with a backbreaker
Bill Melby beat Angelo Savoldi in 18:08
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
Att: 8,528 fans, gate: $22,711

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN 
Special Referee: Tiny Mills, non title match
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00 
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott via pin
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 1,875

Ad in Newspaper
4/19/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Bob Ellis, Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik, Bobo Brazil, Johnny Weaver, Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Art Neilson, Ray Shite and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

Results that were passed on to me
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Jim LaRock & Emile Dupre
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jack Terry & Joe Millich
Haystacks Calhoun beat Carlos Rodriguez & Joe Millich
The Sheik beat Jerry Miller
The Sheik beat Sammy Ford
Dick The Bruiser beat Sammy Ford
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Miller
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Carlos Rodriguez
Yukon Eric beat Tony Angelo
Yukon Eric beat Tom Payne
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tom Payne & El Diablo
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim LaRock
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Tony Angelo
Bobo Brazil beat El Diablo

4/20/61 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Omaha World Champion Don Leo Jonathan dq
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Managoff drew Pampero Firpo
Lenny Montana beat Jack ?

4/21/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat United States Champion Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Rocca in 8:51
2 Rocca beat Bruiser in 5:20
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
the title did not change hands because of the dq
the announcer declared Rocca the new champion, and the audience erupted, only to have the referee decide that Bruiser was disqualified – thus, no title change
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X 2/3
1 Dr. X beat Snyder in 6:40
2 Snyder beat Dr. X in 6:41
3 Snyder beat Dr. X in 3:57
Dr. X was revealed to be Dr. Bill Miller
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski in 16:56 with a sleeper hold
Karl Gotch drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 12:12
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
announcer: Sam Seigel
Att: 7,800 fans, gate: $18,249

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att: 4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 5:00
3 Haggerty pinned Snyder
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts in 13:00
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Rocky Lee
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski were billed as tag team champions. The AWA itself was not mentioned.

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee via pin in 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att: 2,139

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att: 3,192

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/12/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Bob Rasmussen & Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell beat Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Chico Garcia
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 19:00 after a series of dropkicks
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott (sub Bill Wright)
Att: “roaring crowd of 8,000”
Notes: Haggerty was not allowed to wear to his protective nose mask. The Winnipeg Free Press stated Gagne was “recognized in many quarters as as world champion.” The AWA itself was not mentioned.
Promoter: Alex Turk

5/20/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Art Neilson
Ray Stern beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
att: 10,779

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott via pin
Att: 3,187

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski still billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg. They may have been Canadian Open Tag Team Champions.

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mills beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059 

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquis DeParee

6/24/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Judo Jack Terry
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Referee Dick Wilkinson
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR
1 Sheik beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Sheik
3 Sheik was counted out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Stan Mills 2-0 in 15:00
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Bull Brumell & Tiny Roe
Tarzan Kowalski drew Johnny Weaver 20:00
Att: "2,278 rooters"

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini in 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

6/29/61 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fair Grounds Coliseum
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
Haystack Calhoun, Wilbur Snyder, Don Leo Jonathan, Judo Jack Terry and many other great stars in action
Note: Bruiser said be be "unbeaten in 2,000 bouts."

6/30/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun on a 3rd fall COR
1 Kowalski won the first fall in 7:54 with an abdominal claw
2 Brazil won the second with a coco bump in 5:08
3 Calhoun was counted out when he fell from the ring
Ox Anderson beat Jack Terry in 11:07
Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe 20:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Ben Sharpe in 12:45 with an abdominal stretch
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ox Anderson in 5:30
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills
Notes: Kiniski’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Gagne billed as World Heavyweight Champion.

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty via pin in 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 18:12
Att: 6,057

7/15/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Art Neilson & Don Leo Jonathan
Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Weaver
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Morse
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo
att: 13,734

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag Team Title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott in 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133

7/22/61 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Haystack Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Ernie Dusek drew Rocky Hamilton
Att: 7,712

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel in 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott 
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1. Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2. Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3. Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered to prevent Gagne from Applying the sleeper hold
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: “more than 5,000 slightly delirious supporters”
Note: Kiniski billed as World Heavyweight Champion by the Winnipeg Free Press.

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson of South St. Paul, MN
Promoter: Jim Cahill

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title in 32:45 (Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes)
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon via pin in in 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Annette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/10/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
Ellis and O’Connor won seven of ten falls
O’Connor won the final fall in 3:10
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills in 11:57
Verne Gagne beat Joe Blanchard in 15:52
Wilbur Snyder beat “Big” Bill Miller dq
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,485 fans, gate: $11,906

8/12/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens drew Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills
Bob Ellis beat Ben Sharpe
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Ox Anderson & Jack Terry
Cowboy Cassidy & Lord Littlebrook beat ? Garibaldi & Beau Brummel

8/15/61 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Bobo Brazil
Rocky Hamilton vs Ronnie Etchison
Lord Littlebrook vs Bull Brummell
Bobby Managoff vs Marquis de Paree
Note: Brazil replaced Don Leo Jonathan, who’s wife died.

8/16/61 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Bobby Managoff vs Rocky Hamilton
Dan Miller vs Emil Dusek
Att: "A crowd of 1,125 paid"

8/18/61 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Johnny Barend beat Taro Keomuka

8/19/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Smith 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller
Att: 2,744

8/25/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to win US Title
Dick The Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Bob Ellis beat Willie Davis
Att: 6,000

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty via pin
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills via pin
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/2/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Billy Schmae
Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor beat Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned O'Connor in 11:00
2 O'Connor pinned Bruiser in 6:38 with a "rolling reverse cradle"
3 Bruiser & Kowalski were dq'ed in 6:00
Verne Gagne dcor Don Leo Jonathan in the 3rd fall
1 Gagne beat Jonathan in 14:29 with a sleeper hold
2 Jonathan pinned Gagne in 3:12
3 Both men were counted out of the ring inh 6:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:00
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver in 21:24
Bronco Lubich vs Tiny Smith was cancelled when Smith failed to show
Att: "2,019 fans"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/8/61 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard vs Bronko Lubich

9/9/61 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik vs Joe Blanchard
Bronco Lubich vs Dominic Bravo

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder via pin in 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek via pin in 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright via pin in 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric 2/3
Yukon Eric suffered an injury during the second fall after he fell out of the ring
Eric suffered a torn ligament in his left leg
Ellis continued the match without his partner
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver 20:00
Art Neilson no contest Johnny Weaver in 16:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan in 20:31
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,147 fans, gate: $10,412

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin in 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek via pin in 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/22/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne no contest Dick The Bruiser
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil beat Herb Gerwig
Bill Melby beat Danny O'Shocker
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Att: 1,610

9/23/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to regain US Title
1 Bruiser beat Gagne in 6:34
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 12:31
3 Bruiser beat Gagne in 7:28
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Dan O’Shocker
Art Neilson vs Johnny Weaver
Att: 8,018

9/27/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy when Godoy was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Ramona Isbell beat Lula Mae Provo
Taro Myaki drew Lorenzo Parente 20:00

10/4/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:48
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:40
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:36
Bobo Brazil beat Bronko Lubich in 10:02
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo dq
Poffo was assisted by his second, Lubich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,861 fans, gate: $12,320

10/7/61 Los Angeles, CA @ Sports Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern 2/3
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Ellis
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haaji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
att: 4,000
Promoter: Johnny Doyle

10/12/61 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
Dick The Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther

10/13/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
The Assassin beat the Country Plowboy
Jack Bence beat the Viking
Johnny King beat Prince Omar
Ivan Zukoff drew Young Paul Jones

10/14/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski no contest Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Fritz Von Erich vs Bearcat Wright
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo
Pedro Godoy vs Bobo Brazil
Hercules Romero vs Bronko Lubich

10/16/61 Evansville, IN
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win World tag title
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson

10/17/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium   
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Armand Hussian (sub Jim Booseman) beat Roy Collins
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Lorenzo Parento (sub Luis Martinez) drew Marquis DeParee 15:00

10/18/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder dcor Fritz von Erich in 3rd fall
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy in 21:00
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

10/20/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
Marco Polo vs the Assassin
Marcel Semard vs Farmer McGruder
Johnny King & Jack Bence vs Tiny Mills & the Viking

10/21/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ben Sharpe & Kinji Shibuya
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy
Haystack Calhoun beat Hajii Baba & George Drake
Pepper Gomez beat Oscar Verdu
Wilbur Snyder beat Wildman Hamilton
att: 12,000

10/24/61 Indianpolis, IN
Bob Ellis ddq Fritz Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Danno O’Shocker beat Mike Valentino
Pedro Godoy beat Black Panther

10/25/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
German Death Match 
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich
Bill Melby vs Bronko Lubich
Hercules Romero & Emile Dupre vs Danno O’Shocker & Frank Valois 
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

10/26/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Bob Ellis
Att: 3,341

10/27/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 25 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Bruiser
Texas Death Match
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bronko Lubich & Ray Shire (sub Angelo Poffo)
match went nine falls before it ended
The Neilsons won four of the nine falls
Lubich was unable to continue
Hercules Romero beat Sonny Weaver
Women’s Champion Penny Banner beat Ramona Isbell 2-0
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 5,400 fans, gate: $14,430

10/28/61 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Bearcat Wright beat Pedro Godoy
Bronko Lubich beat Danno O’Shocker

10/31/61 Indainapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dq
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Bill Melby beat Red Menace

11/3/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski & Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Art Neilson beat Johnny Weaver
Hercules Romero beat Hardy Kruskamp
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Neilson
Att: 5,862,
Note: Dick The Bruiser no-showed so the card had to be revamped. The main event was supposed to be Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright in a Texas Death Match.

11/4/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bobo Brazil drew Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 4,821

11/6/61 Evansville, IN
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver to win tag title
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Emile Dupre beat Bronko Lubich

11/7/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
John Paul Henning drew Stan Stasiak 20:00
Lorenzo Parente (sub Nikita Mulkovich) beat Armand Hussian via pin
Tiny Roe beat Marcel Semard

11/9/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy

11/10/61 Flint, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

11/11/61 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick The Bruiser

11/14/61 Le Mars, IA
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Promoter: Bill Hawkins
Note: Only result listed

11/15/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Danno O'Shocker via pin in 19:08
Lulu Mae Provo & Ramona Isbell beat Elaine Ellis & Mary Hillis 2/3

11/17/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR/utc to regain United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17:59
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 7:47
3 Bruiser Beat Snyder when Wilbur was unable to continue and was counted out in 1:25
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Ray Stevens 2/3
Bobo Brazil drew Danny McShain 20:00
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Kelley in 11:11
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,600 fans, gate: $6,500
Note: Ray Shire now known as Ray Stevens in Denver.

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/23/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Claw Hold outlawed for this match 
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich  
Virginia Franklin & LuLu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott 
Hercules Cortez beat Miguel Castro
Att: 3,432

11/28/61 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Mr. M beat Danno O’Shocker
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Scufflin Hillbillies drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

11/30/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:00 with a neckbreaker
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
1 Art beat Johnny by submission with a backbreaker
2 Sonny beat Stan with a sleeper hold
3 Stan pinned Sonny
Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo 2/3
1 Marva Scott & Babs Wingo won
2 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
3 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Att: "1,872 wrestling fans", Gate: $2,646

12/1/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser to win US Title 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Hercules Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

12/5/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard

12/7/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Cage Match 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 
Sonny Weaver & Johnny Weaver & Hercules Cortez beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Angelo Poffo 
Emile Dupre drew Bronco Lubich
Att: 2,100

12/8/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall COR
1 Neilsons won the first fall in 6:17
2 Bruiser & Von Erich won the second in 8:25
3 Neilsons won the third when Von Erich missed a punch at Stan Neilson and hit his partner. Bruiser and Von Erich brawled outside the ring and were counted out
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby 2/3
The Mysterious Mr. M beat Emile Dupre in 19:33
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,966 fans, gate: $10,222

12/9/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Red Bastien beat Karl Von Brock dq
Wilbur Snyder beat the Alaskan
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 12,371

12/14/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Rocco Media
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich 2/3
Don Jardine drew Danno O'Shocker 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo was scheduled but was not listed in the results clipping.

12/17/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich no contest Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Hercules Cortez beat Farmer Humphrey
Mr. X beat Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 1,700

12/26/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Mr. M dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Bronko Lubich & Danny O'Shocker
Sonny Weaver drew Angelo Poffo

12/28/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew The Scufflin Hillbillies
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Mr. M beat Mighty Hercules

Edit: Added some Kansas City cards from Kriss.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Matt Murphy

1/8/62 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

1/9/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat The Scufflin Hillbillies
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Mr. M beat Emile DuPre

1/10/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Bruiser beat Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dan O’Shocker (sub  Bill Melby) & Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 O'Shocker & Weaver beat Neilsons
2 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
3 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
Angelo Poffo beat Emile Dupre in 21:00
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

1/12/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan O'Rourke

1/13/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Red Bastien drew Ray Stern
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski dq in 9:55
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Brock in 8:58
Bobo Brazil beat the Alaskan via pin in 6:27
Att: 17,044, Gate: $51,762

1/14/62 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro dq

1/17/62 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Stan Neilson in 8:00
2 Stan beat Gagne in 10:59
3 Gagne and Snyder won by dq in 7:39
a title could not change hands by dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick the Bruiser) beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobo Brazil in 13:59
June Byers beat Theresa Theis in 13:26
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,500 fans, gate: $8,500
Note: Bruiser reportedly was stuck in Omaha.

1/20/62 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr M who had previously wrestled as the masked marvel. He was unmasked to reveal Don Stansauk who played with the Green Bay Packers 12 years ago.
Sheik of Araby & Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver & Johnny Weaver
Emile Dupre beat Dan O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Dan Miller
att: 4,492

1/27/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil drew Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Hercules
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Emile Dupre & Danno O'Shocker
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro

1/30/62 Milwakee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Valentino
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Bronco Lubich beat Emile DuPre
Sonny Weaver beat Miguel Castro
Bill Melby beat Johnny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Mona Baker
Att: 3,980

1/31/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Fritz von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3  
Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver 2/3
Wilber Snyder beat Hercules Romero
Att: approximately 4,000 
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/7/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Chief White Owl beat Sonny Weaver during a 5 minute overtime period which Weaver wanted
Dan O’Shocker beat Jim Grabmire
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/8/62 Kempton, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby 2/3 45:00
Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupre 30:00

2/9/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
no title change
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver
Neilsons were billed in the newspaper as being the World Tag Team Champions
Hercules Romero beat Miguel Castro in 7:45
Bronko Lubich drew Wahoo McDaniel 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,944 fans, gate: $10,328

2/10/62 Kempton, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bronco Lubich vs Bill Melby
Sonny Weaver vs Emile DuPre

2/11/62 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro

2/14/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Bill Melby beat Emile Dupre 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/17/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
Dick The Bruiser drew Wilbur Snyder
Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Johnny Barend drew Art Neilson
The Sheik beat Jim Hady (sub Johnny Weaver)
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Bill Melby beat Tiny Mills
Chief White Owl beat Johnny Heidman
att: 7,582

2/20/62 Tampa, FL
Dick The Bruiser vs Eddie Graham
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Dibiase COR
Verne Gagne drew Dick Steinborn

2/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Scufflin Hillbillies
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl

2/22/62 Jacksonville, FL
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa 2/3
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wright beat Ike Eakins (sub Wilbur Snyder)
att. 2,632

2/24/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Billy Parks vs Mike DiBiase
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Bastien

2/26/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Verne Gagne & Eddie Graham vs Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Dickie Steinborn vs Billy Parks
Wilbur Snyder drew Mike DiBiase
John Heath vs Yvon Marion

3/2/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Barend dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl & Bill Melby
promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,791 fans, gate: $7,191
Note: Bill Melby was originally booked to wrestle Mike Valentino.

3/10/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick The Bruiser drew The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan beat Haystacks Muldoon
Czaja Bob Nandor beat Baron Gattoni
World Tag Team Champions Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Sandy Scott beat Don Jardine
Danny McShain beat George Scott
Larry Moquin beat Tony Marino
Joe Blanchard beat Pepper Martin
Att: 9,908

3/13/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Einar Olson
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan
1 Jonathan pinned Brazil in 14:08 after a "Jonathan Avalanche"
2 Snyder pinned Jonathan in 2:24 after a body slam
3 Yukon Eric beat Poffo with a bear hug in 3:29
Referee Billy Schmae
Sandy Scott drew Jim Melby 20:00
Haystack Muldoon beat Wee Willie Davis via pin in 3:32 after a splash
Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl via pin in 9:15 after White Owl missed a drop kick
Wahoo McDaniel drew Magnicent Maurice 20:00
Att: "1,008 fans", gate: $2,200
Note: Armstrong Kay managed Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice

3/20/62 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy

3/21/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Lumberjack Match
Yukon Eric vs Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs the Sheik
Chief Wahoo McDaniel vs John Heidman
Haystack Muldoon vs Tiger Marsh
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

3/23/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Valentino

3/24/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric & Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice beat Sandy Scott
Johnny Barend drew Bill Melby
Hancicap Match
Haystack Muldoon drew Johnny Heidman & Mike (Gene?) Murphy

3/27/62 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heidman

3/31/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Danny McShain
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Magnificent Maurice beat Larry Moquin
Stan Neilson beat Sandy Scott
Johnny Barend beat Bobby Graham
Art Neilson beat Wahoo McDaniel
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Belkas (sub Don Leo Jonathan)
Czaja Nandor beat Corsica Joe
Rip Collins beat Johnny Heidman (sub Yvon Robert)
att: 11,263; gate: $30,675.75

4/4/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz von Erich beat Yukon Eric dq on a foul in 12:00
Frank Thompson (Townsend?) beat Jack Dillon in 11:00
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott in 23:00
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez in 7:00
Karen Kellogg beat Lola LaRay in 7:00
Rip Collins beat Don Jardine in 9:00
John Heidman beat Chuck Conley in 8:00
Joe Blanchard beat Red Thatcher in 6:00
Att: approximately 4,000
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/7/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
No Time Limit, No dq Match
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1. Snyder beat Stevens by submission with an abdominal stretch in 13:11
2. Snyder hit his head on the ringpost and was unable to continue
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Leo Nomellini 2/3
1. Shibuya pinned Nomellini in 5:35 after a judo chop
2. Nomellini beat Shibuya with a reverse back drop in 14:25
3. Shibuya pinned Melby in 6:23
Edouard Carpentier beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 8:11 with a Graeco leg suplex
Don Manoukian beat Johnny Rebel via pin in 7:30 after a backbreaker
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig by submission in 7:22 with a reverse Boston Crab
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre in 11:15 by submission with a cobra hold
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Brock COR in 10:01
Att: 13,920, Gate: $43,974

4/10/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Don Jardine beat Chuck Conley
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

4/13/62 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder vs Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Haystack Muldoon vs Jack Wilson
Promoter: Einar Olsen

4/14/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Muldoon
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Att: 2,269

4/18/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Ike Eakins beat Haystack Calhoun
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley

4/19/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Melby beat Ike Eakins dq
Sandy Scott beat Emile Dupre
Haystack Muldoon beat Bob Whitlow

4/21/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
No dq match, Wire Fence Match, Armstrong Kay, manager of Maurice & Barend was allowed inside the fence
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice to reclaim tag title
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Emile Dupre
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Fritz Von Erich
Ray Stevens beat Sandor Kovacs
Joe Blanchard beat Ike Eakins
Czaja Nandor drew Kinji Shibuya
Bob Whitlow beat Don Jardine
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
att: 4,957, gate: $12,511

4/24/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravette & Ann Casey beat Judy Grable & Brenda Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman

4/25/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson in 12:00
Emile Dupre drew Bob Eatens
Single match winners: Stan Neilson, Dick the Bruiser & Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/28/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich when special referee Ezzard Charles knocked out Von Erich in the deciding fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Yukon Eric beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravetti beat Judy Grable

5/1/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
Don Jardine beat Bill Melby
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott

5/4/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
three-on-two title match
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice & Armstrong Kay 2/3 to regain the United States Tag Team Title
3 The Neilsons used Kay as a battering ram, then pinned him for the third fall in 8:28
Kay reportedly weighed 90 pounds
Fritz Von Erich beat Bill Melby 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Sandy Scott
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Jardine
promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,317 fans, Gate: $5,982

5/8/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Bill Melby
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins dq

5/9/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3, taking the 2nd fall on a foul
Lupe Gonzales beat Mr. M on a foul
Babs Wingo beat Karen Kellogg (sub Kathleen Wimbley) 2/3
1 Wingo beat Kellogg
2 Kellogg beat Wingo
3 Wingo beat Kellogg
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

5/11/62 Milwaukee, WI
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Bill Melby & Sandy Scott

5/15/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins
Death Match
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzalez
Mr. M drew Bill Melby

5/16/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Hermann in Von Erich's corner, Dick The Bruiser in Snyder's corner
Fritz Von Erich vs Wilbur Snyder
Hans Hermann vs Dick the Bruiser
Stan Neilson & Art Neilson vs Pierre LaSalle & Guy LaRose
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Nichols
Ann Regan vs Evelyn Stevens

5/17/62 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich dB
Dick The Bruiser was to second Snyder while Hans Hermann was seconded Von Erich. But bruiser never made the match. It was said he was stuck in K.C. 
Wahoo McDaniel & Sandy Scott beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend dq
The Sheik (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Hans Hermann 
Att: 1383

5/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins

5/25/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder won the first fall in 9:50 with an abdominal stretch
2 Von Erich won the second in 5:52 with a clawhold
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 4:58
Bill Melby beat Stan Neilson 9:42
The Sheik beat Bill Melby 2/3
Art Neilson drew Sandy Scott 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,573 fans, gate: $9,273
Note: Three wrestlers from Chicago to Denver was forced to return to the “Windy City,” thus, they were unable to appear. They were Dick the Bruiser, Hans Herman, and Chief Wahoo McDaniel.

5/26/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales

5/29/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser dq
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Bob Whitlow drew Guy Mitchell

6/9/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mr. M
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Tony Borne
Jack Steele vs Ricki Starr
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Karen Kellogg beat Mary Reynolds
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene

6/10/62 Milwaukee, WI
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Don Leo Jonathan vs Mr. M
Joe Blanchard vs Guy Mitchell
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer

6/20/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan

6/23/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Leo Nomellini 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schober 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero

6/25/62 Stockton, CA @ Civic Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Nomellini & Hercules Cortez 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1. Nomellini beat Arakawa in 14:00
2. Cortez was dq'ed in 6:00 for bea hugging Arakawa outside the ropes
3. Shibuya pinned Nomellini in 18:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schoberg 2-0 in 13:17
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero in 18:00
Don Manoukian beat Seymour Koenig in 10:00
Gate: slightly under $1,900

6/30/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Luis Martinez beat Waldo Von Erich
Don Manoukian beat Czaja Nandor
The Sheik beat Seymour Koenig
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 15,750
Note: Stevens was injured soon after this card while kart racing. Pepper Gomez was awarded the US Title due to Ray’s injury.

7/2/62 Al Tahoe, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan

7/3/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa

7/4/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober

7/7/62 Ukiah, CA @ 12th District Fairgrounds
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Ed Miller & Don Manoukian beat Joe Brunetti (sub Pepper Gomez) & Luis Martinez
Tito Carreon beat Tony Nero (sub bout for Chief Big Heart vs Paul DeGalles)
Promoter: Matt Zidich
Matchmaker: John Swenski

7/9/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder
Don Manoukian vs Guy Brunetti

7/12/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Don Manoukian & Karl Von Schober beat Hercules Cortez & Luis Martinez
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Att: 1,000

7/19/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa 60:00
Luis Martinez & Hercules Cortez vs The Alaskan & Karl Von Schober
Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya
Seymour Koenig vs Tito Carreon

7/21/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ed Miller beat Leo Nomellini
Ricki Starr beat the Alaskan
Ray Stern beat Ricky Cortez
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 11,123, Gate: $34,107

7/23/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Dawkins vs Karl Von Schober
Ray Stern vs Tony Nero
Seymour Koenig vs Mario LaPantera

7/25/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Seymour Koenig

7/27/62 Patterson, CA @ Patterson Union High School Gym
Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober
Don Manoukian beat Chief Big Heart
Seymour Koenig drew Mario La Pantera
Note: Fundraiser for Pop Warner Football Program
Att: 500

7/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Don Manoukian beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Brunetti
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Seymour Koenig beat Karl Von Schober
Att: 3,327, Gate: $9,325

8/1/62 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez by submission with an Abdominal Stretch in 8:00
Don Manoukian beat Chief Big Heart with a Backbreaker in 8:00
Waldo Von Erich beat Frank Townsend via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schober via pin with a jack knife cradle in 10:00

8/2/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Don Manoukian & Ed Miller
The Alaskan beat Hercules Cortez
Waldo Von Erich vs Seymour Koenig was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Karl Von Schober beat Mario LaPantera (sub Frank Townsend)

8/4/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Von Schober
Waldo Von Erich vs ??

8/6/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Manoukian
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Von Schober
Kinji Shibuya vs Doug Dawkins
Waldo Von Erich vs Tito Carreon
Frank Townsend vs Mario La Pantera

8/11/62 Fresno, CA @ Kearney Bowl
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Ray Stern & Luis Martinez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chief Big Heart
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Waldo Von Erich beat Seymour Koenig
Frank Townsend beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 4,712

8/15/62 Sacramento, CA @ Edmonds Field
Don Manoukian beat US Champion Pepper Gomez 1-0
1. Manoukian beat Gomez with a backbreaker. Manoukian did not win the needed two falls in order to take the title.
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Frank Townsend & Luis Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Black Bart
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake via pin
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Mario La Pantero drew Seymour Koenig
Att: 3,900, Gate: $7,643

8/16/62 Merced, CA @ Merced County Fairgrounds Grandstand
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Hercules Cortez
Plus three other matches

8/17/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian
Wilbur Snyder vs George Drake
Waldo Von Erich vs Chief Big Heart

8/18/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya beat Luis Martinez
Buddy Austin beat George Drake
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Chief Big Heart beat Mario LaPantera
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 14,412

8/20/62 Reno, NV @ Moana Municipal Stadium
Referee Don Moore
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Stern on a 3rd fall dq when Stern hit Arakawa with a chair
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 14:46 with a rolling jack knife cradle
Waldo Von Erich beat Seymour Koenig 2-0

8/22/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa dq

8/23/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez when Kinji pinned Martinez in the 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat George Drake
Frank Townsend (sub Ricki Starr) beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Mario La Pantera beat Tito Carreon

8/25/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti
Luis Martinez beat Mario La Pantera
Seymour Koenig beat Buddy Austin
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: “capacity crowd”

8/29/62 San Jose, CA
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

9/1/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
No dq Match
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Seymour Koenig vs Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder vs Mario La Pantera

9/8/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez via pin
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Ricki Starr beat Art Michalik via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Brunetti
Ray Stern beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 7,162

9/13/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Manoukian
Luis Martinez & Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller & Mario LaPantero
Ricki Starr beat Bud Curtis
Carlos Rocha beat Carl Von Erich (Von Schober or perhaps Waldo Von Erich)

9/19/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

9/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario LaPantera
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Danny O’Rourke drew Seymour Koenig

9/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend via pin in 7:55 after a back drop
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Togo via pin in 6:06 after an atomic drop
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Miller in 3:51
Don Manoukian beat Dale Lewis with a backbreaker
Carlos Rocha beat Mario LaPantera via pin in 10:00
Att: 7,105

10/1/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Lou Whitson
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario La Pantera 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 19:20 after an atomic drop

10/3/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Lord Athol Layton vs The Sheik
Mark Lewin vs Ray “Thunder” Stern
Robert Durant vs Wilbur Snyder
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

10/11/62 Fresno, CA @ District Fair
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Carlos Rocha
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mario LaPantera
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 3,281

10/13/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
No dq Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat The Sheik 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian
Ray Stevens beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller
Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny O'Rourke
Dick Garza beat Mario LaPantera
Aldo Bogni drew Frank Townsend
Att: 6,286, Gate: $20,315

10/17/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mario LaPantera & Ed Miller

10/20/62 Pleasanton, CA @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Ray Stevens vs Frank Townsend 2/3 60:00
Dick Garza vs Mario LaPantero
Promoter: Louie Miller

10/24/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Karl Gotch beat Art Neilson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Gotch won the first fall by dq
2 Gotch won the second in 9:51 with a a rolling suplex
Gotch was billed as being from one of the “Iowa Gotches”
Gotch was billed as the “Kirk Douglas of the Mat”
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Darlene Shields in 14:43
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3 to capture the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 7:48
2 Layton won the second
3 Bruiser took the third
Layton was billed as just having won the U.S. Title.
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Note: On September 14, 1962 in Columbus, Ohio, Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan to capture the AWA World Heavyweight Title.

10/25/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Waldo Von Erich vs World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Ed Miller 30:00
Dick Garza vs Bud Curtis 20:00
Doug Dawkins vs Danny O’Rourke 20:00

10/29/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Luis Martinez
Nick Bockwinkel & Frank Townsend vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Seymour Koenig
Guy Brunetti vs Mario La Pantera

11/2/62 Detroit, MI
Bearcat Wright beat Dick The Bruiser dq
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Stern utc cuts
The Sheik beat Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Leipler
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre
Mark Lewin beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dale Lewis drew Stan Neilson
Taro Sakuro beat Tim Geohagen
Ilio DiPaulo drew Bill Miller
ATT. 5,304

11/7/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ed Miller

11/10/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez drew Ray Stevens 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya to win World Tag Title
Art Neilson beat Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin beat Allan Garfield
Stan Neilson beat Frank Townsend
Dick Garza beat Danny O'Rourke
Waldo Von Erich beat Carlos Rocha
Att: 15,450, Gate: $48,369

11/12/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Allan Garfield

11/17/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Death Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian after 7 falls
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Guy Brunetti beat Mario LaPantera
Carlos Rocha beat Allan Garfield dq
Dick Garza beat Aldo Bogni

11/23/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Waldo Von Erich & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder vs Allan Garfield

11/24/62 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni 2-0
Alan Garfield beat Frank Townsend by submission
Att: "more than 1,000 delighted wrestling fans"
Note: Next card December 8, 1962.

11/26/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Guy Brunetti
Ciclon Negro vs Carlos Rocha
Dick Garza vs Jack Terry

12/1/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Waldo Von Erich
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Don Jardine & Ed Miller
Sammy Berg beat Alan Garfield
Ciclon Negro beat Guy Brunetti
Att: 12,551, Gate: $38,116

12/7/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Ed Miller
Dick “Tarzan” Garza vs Allan Garfield

12/8/62 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ed Miller & Sir Alan Garfield 2/3 60:00
Guy Brunetti vs Aldo Bogni 45:00
Carlos Rocha vs Dick Garza

12/27/62 Sacramento, CA
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian

12/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel drew Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ed Miller 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick Garza & Haystack Calhoun
Ciclon Negro beat Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat The Alaskan

12/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat Alan Garfield
Don Manoukian beat Dick Garza
Luis Martinez beat Danny O'Rourke
Att: 12,945, Gate: $40,271

Edit: Added a Kansas City lineup from Kriss.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/14/63 Reno, NV @ State Building
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro 2/3 60:00
Art Neilson vs Jack Allen 2/3 45:00

1/15/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder ddq Fritz Von Erich in the 3rd fall
1 Von Erich won the first fall with his iron claw
2 Snyder won the second with an abdominal stretch
3 double dq in the third
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray “Thunder” Stern on a 3rd fall COR
International Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell with an Arabian backbreaker
Bob “Czaya” Nandor drew The Sheik 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,017 fans, gate: $7,988
benefit known as the “Stock Show”

1/16/63 San Jose, CA
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Jack Allen

1/17/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig & Don Jardine
Red Bastien beat Bud Curtis
Luis Martinez beat Matt Burns (sub The Alaskan)
Att: 2,200

1/18/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
Luis Martinez vs ??
Plus one more bout

1/19/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
Red Bastien beat Allan Garfield
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen

1/23/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ed Miller

1/26/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez to regain US Title when Gomez could not continue in the 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick Garza & Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Emile Dupre
Joe Brunetti beat Don Jardine
Att. 16,305, Gate: $50,151

2/8/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 9:30 with a knee drop
2 Rocca won the second in 9:31
3 Rocca won by dq in 4:13
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Savoldi in 17:14
Ray Stevens beat Bob “Czaya” Nandor in 20:45
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,059 fans, gate: $4,213

2/9/63 Detroit, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Bob Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Joe Blanchard drew Ramon Torres
att: 8,858

2/11/63 Reno, NV @ State Building
Special Referee: Archie Moore
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro
1. Stevens pinned Bockwinkel after a Bombs Away in 7:45
2. Bockwinkel pinned Negro in 16:20
3. Snyder pinned Stevens in 6:45
Emile Dupre beat Don Jardine (sub Stan Neilson) 2/3
1. Jardine won 1st fall in 14:14
2. Dupre pinned Jardine in 55 seconds
3. Dupre pinned Jardine in 8:45 after a series of dropkicks
Referee Cowboy Don Moore
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro dq in 11:27

2/14/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Kalu Kalani 2-0
Red Bastien drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller via pin

2/15/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

2/23/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson when Bockwinkel pinned Stan Neilson in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Ciclon Negro in 52 seconds
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine in 10:10
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen in 11:26
Joe Brunetti beat Mike Valentino in 7:49
The Spoiler beat Emile Dupre in 6:36
Att. 17,310, Gate: $51,540

3/2/63 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens drew Bearcat Wright
Bob Nandor beat Taro Sakura
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Pee Wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Kit Fox drew Pepper Martin
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
att: 7,322

3/9/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens drew Pepper Gomez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel suffered an injury to his right leg and could not continue
Ed Miller beat Jack Allen
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine
Joe Brunetti beat Kalu Kalani
Att: 4,000, Gate: $10,000

3/11/63 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ed Miller & The Spoiler
Pepper Gomez beat Red Bastien
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza
Stan Neilson vs Emile Dupre

3/15/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

3/16/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Edouard Carpentier beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder to win World Tag Team Title when Bockwinkel was unable to continue in the 3rd fall due to a back injury
Pepper Gomez beat The Spoiler in 11:19 with a Boston Crab
Joe Brunetti drew Ciclon Negro
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright via pin in 6:36 after a bulldog headlock
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle in 5:42 with a sleeper hold
Emile Dupre beat Jack Allen in 10:22 with a Boston Crab
Att. 11.072, Gate: $34,876

3/20/63 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat US Champion Ray Stevens 0-1
1. Gomez pinned Stevens with a cradle after a Mexican Drop in 42:45
2. Neither man was able to score another fall before the time limit expired. Stevens retains US Title because Gomez did not win 2 falls.
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Brunetti & Luis Martinez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Wright
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine via pin
Ciclon Negro beat Jack Allen
Att: 4,463, Gate: $7,843

3/21/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Bill Wright 60:00
The Spoiler vs Dick Garza
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre

3/23/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Enrique Torres & Luis Martinez beat Ed Miller & Bill Wright 2/3
Jack Allen beat Bud Curtis

4/3/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
1 Wright won the first
2 Von Erich won the second 
3 Wright was counted out of the ring
Dick the Bruiser vs Antonino Rocca, no result listed
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Loos beat Angelo Savoldi  
Att: 2,515 fans, gate: $6,415

4/6/63 Pleasanton, CA @ Fairgrounds Pavilion
Red Bastien beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Demacio beat Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
Emile Dupre beat Bud Beslon
Att: 1,500

4/8/63 Reno, NV @ Mathisen’s Hall
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Luis Martinez vs Ed Miller 2/3 45:00
Dick Garza vs Bill Wright

4/11/63 Sacramento, CA
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Ciclon Negro beat Dick Garza via pin
Att: 4,532, Gate: $7,984

4/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens to win US Title when Stevens was unable to continue in the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 5:24
Bearcat Wright beat The Spoiler with the figure four leg lock in 5:39
Don Leo Jonathan drew Ray Stern
Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt dq in 6:37
Dominic DeNucci beat Bill Wright with an Italian backbreaker
Att. 9,823

4/24/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro

5/15/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson utc

5/17/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
Ciclon Negro vs Luis Martinez
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza

5/18/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin 2/3
Bill Miller beat Joe Brunetti
Dominic DeNucci beat Ed Miller
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dan O'Shocker
Red Bastien beat Great Pampero
Att. 6,702

5/31/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Non Title Match
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Ciclon Negro
Great Pampero vs Pepper Gomez
Dominic Denucci vs The Spoiler

6/3/63 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson 60:00
Pepper Gomez & Dominic Denucci vs Stan Neilson & Ciclon Negro
Luis Martinez vs Great Pampero
Dan O’Shocker vs Bill Wright

6/4/63 Sacramento, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson 2/3
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro & Great Pampero

6/8/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stevens when the referee stopped the match in the 3rd fall because both men were bleeding to badly according to the ringside doctor Don Lastretto
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern 2/3
Great Pampero beat Danno O'Shocker with a reverse full nelson
Enrique Torres beat Bill Wright with a flying scissors
The Destroyer beat Dick Garza (sub Red Bastien) with a figure four leg lock
Dominic DeNucci beat Ciclon Negro with an Italian backbreaker
The Spoiler beat Moose Evans with a backbrealer
Att: 8,186

6/14/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Bearcat Wright beat Art Michalik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Duranton
Mr. Moto drew Don Leo Jonathan
Red Bastien & Cheif Kit Fox beat Don Manoukian & Don Duffy
Enrique Torres drew Dick Hutton
Tex McKenzie drew Gene Lebell
Att: 10,400 sellout

6/15/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson
Ray Stevens vs Ray Stern
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian & Great Pampero
Ciclon Negro vs Danny O’Shocker
Dominic Denucci vs Dick Garza

6/24/63 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq

6/26/63 Sacramento, CA
Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Att: 5,206

6/27/63 Stockton, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat The Sheik & Ciclon Negro

6/29/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres 2/3
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez
Dominic DeNucci beat The Spoiler
Bill Miller beat Dan O'Shocker
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti
Red Bastien drew Robert Duranton
Att: 9,566

7/1/63 Richmond, CA
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

7/19/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Von Erich beat Snyder in 7:39 with a clawhold
2 Snyder beat Von Erich with an abdominal stretch
3 Von Erich beat Snyder with a clawhold
Ray Stern beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Millie Stafford beat Barbara Baker in 5:24
Mr. Kleen beat Billy Romanoff in 4:01
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Treacherous Phillips
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
Att: 1,442 fans

7/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Ed Miller & Great Pampero
Non Title Match
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Edouard Carpentier beat George Kosti
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez
Att: 8.719, Gate: $26,323

7/24/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens dq

8/15/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Stan Neilson
Art Neilson beat Red Bastien
Karl Gotch & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan & Great Pampero 1-0
Dominic DeNucci beat Don Manoukian
Ed Miller beat Tex McKenzie
Robert Duranton beat Howard Martin
Att: 8,034, gate: $24,150

8/17/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Great Pampero & Robert Duranton
US Champion Ray Stevens vs Wilbur Snyder
The Alaskan vs Joe Brunetti
Kalu Kalani vs Dick Garza
Howard Martin vs George Kosti

8/31/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Layton & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz von Erich & Masked Terror
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller
Karl Gotch beat Professor Myaki
Doug Gilbert drew Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Frankie Talaber
Bob Nandor beat Tony Angelo
Chuck Bruce beat Bob Stanlee
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Brown
att: 6,987

9/3/63 Flint, MI @ I.M.A. Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo & Masked Terror
Steve Zold drew Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bob Nandor
Great Mephisto beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 1,673

9/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee

9/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert after Bruiser & Gilbert began fighting with each other
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard
Bob Nandor beat Bozo Brown
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen

9/17/63 Indianpolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Handicap Match
Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert when Gilbert couldn't pin Angelo within the 5 minute time limit
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Bob Nandor & Roger Kirby
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King

9/24/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Dory Funk Jr
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Bobby Allen & Doug Gilbert
Handicap Match
Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce when he failed to pin Angelo within 5 minutes
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

9/28/63 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Lord Layton
Masked Terror beat Fritz Von Erich COR
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Czaja Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

10/1/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff

10/8/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce
Doug Gilbert drew Emile Dupre

10/15/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Doug Milin (subs for Scufflin Hillbillies)
Doug Gilbert drew Guy Mitchell
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres

10/19/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
European Rules Match
Karl Gotch beat Bob Nandor
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Miguel Torres & Chuck Bruce
Dr. Big Bill Miller drew Dr. Jerry Graham
Jim Hady beat Bill Dromo
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre
Att. 4,308, gate: $11,716

10/22/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert dq when Gilbert accidentally dropkicked the referee
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff

10/29/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert 2/3
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Johnny King
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo dq

11/2/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Arakawa with an abdominal stretch
2 Arakawa beat Snyder with a stomach claw
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Moose Evans beat Krusher Kowalski with a bear hug in 8:20
Nebraska State Champion Duke Hoffman beat Anthony Manos in 24:22
Paul Christy drew Don Whittler
Att: "1952 unhappy fans"

11/5/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard

11/8/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap match 
Fritz Von Erich & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
A coin toss determined who met Bruiser first
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Von Erich beat Bruiser.
Wilbur Snyder & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Bulldog Brower
1 Hawk beat Henning
2 Henning beat Hawk
3 Snyder beat Brower
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan dq
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas
Emile Dupre beat Johnny Kace
att: 8,272

11/9/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Athol Layton beat Dr Jerry Graham 2/3
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert
Frenchy Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pancho Lopez & Chico Santana
Fritz von Erich beat Jim Hady
Brute Belkas beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Bob Nandor 15:00

11/12/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Doug Gilbert & Emile Dupre
Guy Mitchell beat Kenny Yates
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable
Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (sub Tony Angelo) via walkaway COR in 7:00

11/16/63 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Mr. Kleen vs Kenny Yates

11/22/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich from a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Rip Hawk & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Miller
Bulldog Brower drew Reggie Parks
Ronnie Etchison beat Swede Hanson
Taro Myaki beat Emile Dupre
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace
att: 7175
Note: The Day JFK Was Killed

11/28/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro 60:00
European Rules
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner & Nikita Kalmikoff & Tony Angelo
Big Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner dq

11/30/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Masked Terror and unmasked him to reveal Jay York.
European Champion Karl Gotch beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Ciclon Negro drew Fritz von Erich
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Brunetti
Brute Belkas beat Lorenzo Parente (sub Fred Atkins)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stern
John Paul Henning (sub Dr Jerry Graham) beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Tony Angelo beat Paul Richards (sub match for Ivan Kalmikoff vs Giant Baba)

12/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Bob Nandor

12/3/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Big Bill Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Ellis beat Hawk
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo draw Reggie Parks
Lorenzo Parente beat Rocky Montero dq
Ray Gordon beat Ciclon Negro
att: 4821

12/7/63 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Karl Gotch beat Dennis Hall
Bob Ellis beat Heinrich Von Brauner
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Tiger Longoria
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richards

12/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro 2-0 to regain AWA Indiana Tag Team Title after Terror & Negro turned on each other
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner
Bob Nandor beat Steve Zold
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell

12/14/63 Madison Heights, MI @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
Czaya Nandor drew Emile Dupre
Brute Belkas beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard

12/17/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Karl Gotch when Gotch was injured in the 3rd fall. Snyder refused to accept the belt on a foul.
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen
Bob Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo
Dr. Bill Miller drew Doug Gilbert 15:00

12/27/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Karl Gotch 2/3
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk
John Paul Henning beat Masked Hercules dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Big Bill Miller
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Mark Starr & Stan Stasiak 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Tangaro won by dq
2 Parente beat Starr
Ray Gordon no contest Ray Stern when Stern injured knee but Gordon refused to accept victory
att: 6.868

12/28/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Lord Layton beat Jay York
The Sheik beat Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine drew John Paul Henning
Ray Stern beat Ray Gordon
Shohei Giant Baba beat Tony? Parente
Joe Brunetti beat Stan Stasiak
Fred Atkins drew Bob Nandor
att: 8,967

Note: Added extra details on the 11/2/63 Omaha, NE card from Jason Campbell.

Last edited on Thu Aug 15th, 2013 09:27 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio
Roger Kirby vs Les Thatcher
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo

1/2/64 Kansas City, KS
Bill Miller & Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

1/7/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro beat the Sheik
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher Brothers beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell dq when Ciclon Negro interfered
Jay York beat Emile Dupre
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo

1/14/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (sub Mike Gallagher)
Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King & Paul Richard
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard dq
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart
Note: unable to make it due to bad weather was Joe Brunetti)

1/18/64 Detroit, MI
Shohei Giant Baba beat Lord Layton
Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Stern
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady
Lou Klein drew Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Jay York drew Billy Red Lyons
The Lawman beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Emile Dupre
Att: 6,899

1/21/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro
Negro and Snyder got into it, with Alaskan York coming to Negro's aid.
Man Mountain Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King
Emile Dupre beat Jay York dq
The Lawman beat Paul Richard

1/25/64 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro dq
Shohei Baba beat Joe Blanchard
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Don Slatton & Gordon Nelson
Fred Atkins beat Paul Richards
Les Thatcher drew Emile Dupre

1/28/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder dcor Ciclon Negro
Dick the Bruiser dcor Alaskan Jay York
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak won a Russian Roulette battle royal
att: 3000, although pics from the event look to be MUCH less.

In February of 1964, Bruiser and Snyder take out a license to promote wrestling, and they were stripped by the Estes office of the AWA tag team title. When Bruiser and Snyder start running shows under their own banner, they continue to be billed as World Tag Team Champions, using this claim. Estes in the mean time, had a tournament and recognized a new set of tag team champions. All bouts were at the Northside Armory.

2/5/64 Fort Wayne, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ciclon Negro (sub Dick The Bruiser)
The Lawman (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Masked Terror
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Hans Katzenjammer & Fritz Katzenjammer 
Yukon Moose Cholak beat Rudy Kay

2/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium;
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder
2 Gagne beat Schmidt
3 Gagne pinned Schmidt after Crusher slugged Hans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin after a judo chop
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Promoter: John “Cyclone” Macalpine.

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
Att: 6,971

2/24/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse or 2/26
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
Att: 4,200

3/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Hawk
3 Valentine beat Graham.
Sheik of Araby (later billed as The Sheik) drew Joe Blanchard
Ronnie Etchison beat Ciclon Negro
Lorenzo Parente draw Angelo Poffo
Ray Gordon beat Rocky Montero by DQ
att: 11,527, just misses sellout and Muchnick does story in “Wrestling” news to ignore sellout rumors when tickets are still available
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/7/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Crusher knocks out Mitsu between 2nd and 3rd fall
Fight To The Finish Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via pin in 10:05
Rene Goulet beat George Drake in 16:00
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe via pin
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson via pin
att: 8,646

3/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Doug Gilbert drew Rene Goulet
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
att: 5,000

3/12/64 Wood River, IL @ High School Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser vs Lorenzo Parente 2/3 60:00
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli 2/3 45:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero 30:00
Rip Hawk vs Ray Gordon 20:00

3/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz via pin
Att: 2,355

3/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski
Fritz Von Erich beat Big Bill Miller
Edouard Carpentier & Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Rip Hawk & The Alaskan & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Etchison won by dq
2 Etchison beat Alaskan
Lorenzo Parente beat Ciclon Negro
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
Maurice LaPointe draw Rocky Montero
Att: 7776
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/21/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Askew
att: 1,849

3/24/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 22:15
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Stan Kowalski in 16:30
att: 6,012

3/26/64 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Ciclon Negro
Dennis Hall beat Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium 
Karate legal, No dq Match, One fall to a Finish
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Evans
2 Snyder pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet with a backbreaker
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: “crowd in the neighborhood of 3,000”

4/3/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Karl Gotch & Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Graham & Big Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Graham
3 Gotch won when Miller was dq'ed
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Tarzan Tyler drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Don Jardine
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
att: 8,988
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa in 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin
att: 7,715

4/11/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Tag Team Match
Plus a 30 minute opening bout

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans via pin
Att: 3,000

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/17/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Henning beat Miller
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Jim Hady drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
att: 12,204 sellout
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Doug Gilbert drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane
att: 1,808

4/25/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff
Mongol beat Roger Kirby
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo dq
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon
Note: First WWA card

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 Battle Royal purse rather than fight each other
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin in 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane via pin in 16:12
att: 6,412

4/29/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher dq
Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 2,000

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: John “Cyclone” Macalpine
Note: Tiny Mills billed as “Original Beatle” by the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/1/64 Moorhead, MN 
The Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 16:22
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills via pin
Att: 800

5/2/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart & The Mongol vs Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

5/9/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller 2/3
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall

5/15/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Pat O'Connor in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Sebastian Moore
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Dennis Hall beat Tug Neilson
Jolly Green Giant beat Johnny King
Jungle Tiger beat Pedro Villanueva
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Red Kelly & Francisco Rios
before 2,600; receipts, $4,026

5/16/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Fritz was unable to continue during the second fall
1 Von Erich beat Thesz
2 Thesz broke Von Erich’s claw and slammed his hand on the cable between the post and turnbuckle. Referee Joe Schoenberger stopped the bout and gave the fall to Thesz. The ringside doctor then examined Von Erich and stopped the match.
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy
1 Dory Jr beat Roy
2 Dory Jr bea Joe
Johnny Valentine drew Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller dq
Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
att: 12,191 sellout

5/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder in 48:47
Handicap Match
Butch Levy beat The Crusher when the Crusher couldn't pin Levy twice in 15:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 9:52
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 10:23
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
att: 3,319
Note: Another listing has an additional result Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

5/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Art Thomas 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 9:00
Promoter John “Cyclone” Macalpine
Note: Verne Gagne was originally scheduled to wrestle The Crusher and Tiny Mills was originally scheduled to wrestle Art Thomas. Gagne & Mills no showed so the card had to be revamped. Gagne said to be suffering from boils according to the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/29/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fred Blassie on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis dq
Joe Brunetti no contest Bobby Graham
Bob Whitlow beat Bill Miller dq
Marcel Semand & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Att: 5,000

6/4/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
1 Volkoff pinned Snyder in 18:13
2 Snyder beat Volkoff by submission in 8:00
3 Bruiser pinned Volkoff in 6:48
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby in 22:30
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol on a 3rd fall dq
1 Hall pinned Mongol in 35 seconds
2 The Mongol beat Hall with a bear hug in 10:45
3 Mongol was dq’ed in 2:48 for “roughness”
Att: “Much better at the second program here”

6/5/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Tangaro & Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Connor drew Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Hawk
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Karl Gotch beat Lee Henning
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers 2/3
1 Starr beat Antone
2 Antone beat Rogers
3 Antone beat Starr
Tiny Roe beat Sam Thomas
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Zukoff
Att: 9,464

6/12/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:53 with a sleeper hold
2 Von Erich beat Gagne in 6:46 with a clawhold
3 Von Erich ws dq'ed in 18 seconds for throwing the referee across the ring
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq when Arakawa used an illegal judo hold
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Strauss in 6:37
Referee: Danny Loos
Att: 2,583 fans, gate: $5,200
Note: This probably was the first AWA card in Denver. Verne bought Denver from Dory Funk Sr according to Dory Funk Jr.

6/13/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Danny Plechas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/17/64 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder took a swing at referee Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz
Bobby Managoff beat Red Grupe

6/19/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Mongol 2/3
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
Tiny Roe beat Billy Kidd.

6/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio

7/3/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet

7/4/64 St Paul, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet via pin

7/8/64 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder beat Mongol & Johnny Kace 2/3
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Goelz beat Fred Rogers

7/10/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

7/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,200

7/17/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Handicap Match
Angelo Poffo & Leo The Lion Newman beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longario
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips

7/21/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro beat Tex McKenzie
Fred Curry beat Danny McShain dq
Tito Carreon drew Paul Jones

7/22/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Rito Romero with an Iron Claw in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Mark Lewin beat Torbellino Blanco
Bull Curry vs Duke Keomuka
Ciclon Negro beat Karl Von Stroheim
John Paul Henning beat The Mummy dq
Fred Curry beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Att: “standing room only crowd” 5,800

7/23/64 Davenport, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq

7/24/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Crusher beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Von Erich in 10:50
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR

7/25/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional result Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder.

7/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR to win the WWA Tag Team title
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby

8/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig in 13:45
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills & Harley Race
att: 2,489

8/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
Dick The Bruiser no contest Joe Scarpa
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Peterson drew Wildman Phillips
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch

8/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser to win Georgia Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Eddie Graham
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa dq
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlson dq
Greg Peterson beat George Harris dq

8/14/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Snyder in 8:25
2 Snyder pinned Crusher in 1:14 after an airplane spin
3 Crusher beat Snyder in 9:15
Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Jack Lanza 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
Att: 2,000 fans

8/15/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks dq in 18:53
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 19:42
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Jim Dunn & Kurt Von Brawner 2-0
att: 4,018

8/25/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Killer Karl Kox drew Wilbur Snyder
Fabulous Moolah & Danny McShain beat Princess Little Cloud & Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Clawman

8/26/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Erich no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Pat O’Connor drew Duke Keomuka 20:00
Jerry Miller beat Ron Reed
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Att: 3,481

8/27/64 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Jack Cain
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Dan Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero drew The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
Art Nelson & Louie Tillet beat Larry Hennig & The Viking when Nelson pinned The Viking in 10:00
Black Bart beat Joe Samson with a sleeper hold in 7:40

8/28/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3
Dory Funk Jr beat Dan Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Att: 2,100 fans

8/29/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dcor Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer dq
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff

8/31/64 Detroit, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller

9/3/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Stanlee
Johnny King vs George Ringo, the Wrestling Beatle
The Mongol vs Dennis Hall
Bill Frazier vs Roger Kirby

9/4/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Fence Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win WWA tag team title
George Ringo the Wrestling Beatle beat Tiger Longorio
Bob Stanlee no contest Bobby Managoff 2/3
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente

9/6/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mitsu Arakawa won a 10 man $5,000 battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub Crusher)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
att: 3,500

9/11/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0
1 O’Connor beat Graham
2 Snyder beat Miller
Lorenzo Parente beat Nicoli Volkoff
Don Jardine draw Joe Tangaro
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
att: 8,945

9/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor when O'Connor was uable to continue in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Joe Scarpello beat Harley Race
Bobby Managoff drew Bob Stanlee
The Mongol ddq Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
before 4,243; receipts, $7,036

9/18/64 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol

9/19/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa won 15 man $5,000 battle royal by eliminating Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis due to injury in 19:35
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza in 10:10
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff in 11:10
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier via pin in 10:45
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzalez via pin in 9:50
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King in 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude in 4:45
Att: 3,508

9/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory on Live TV
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 2nd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Tiny Hampton beat The Mongol dq

10/2/64 St. Louis, MO @ Arena 
Special referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 
Dick the Bruiser & Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham drew Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Graham beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Miller
3 The 30 minute time limit then expired before eith team could score another fall
Handicap match
Pat O’Connor & Ray Gordon beat Mongolian Stomper
1 Stomper beat Gordon
2 O’Connor beat Stomper dq
Jessica Rogers beat Joann Phillips
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr won by dq
2 Dory Jr beat Poffo
Lorenzo Parente drew Sheik of Araby
att: 14,675
Note: The change in venues from the Kiel Auditorium to the Arena.

10/3/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory (advertised as 1st live TV card)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Hampton 8:00
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hire
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales

10/9/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Cowboy” Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers in 9:38
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Cholak suffered an arm injury
Att: 2,000 fans

10/10/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Butch Levy beat Otto Von Hess
Moose Cholak beat Claude Patterson
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,466

10/14/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres 2/3
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne dq
The Clawman beat Jerry Miller with a claw hold
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Att: 3,943

10/17/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor drew Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Red Kelly
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
George Ringo The Wrestling Beatle beat Jungle Tiger
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
before 4,643; receipts, $8,475

10/23/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
John Paul Henning & Moose Evans beat Fritz Von Erich & Bobby Graham.
1 Von Erich beat Henning
2 Henning beat Von Erich
3 Henning beat Graham.
Bob Geigel drew Wilbur Snyder
Big Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Kit Fox beat Johnny Kace
att: 7,182

10/30/64 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’ Connor 2/3
1 Vachon pinned O'Connor in 5:45 after a piledriver
2 O’Connor beat Vachon in 10:27
3 Vachon beat O'Connor in in 6:40
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dan Miller (sub Dory Funk Jr)
Att: 3,000 fans

10/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer COR
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Dave Lutrall

11/5/64 Charleston, WV @ American Legion Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine
Dick the Bruiser vs Tex McKenzie
Bill Miller vs Tony Parisi
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

11/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bobby Graham beat Moose Evans
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 O’Connor beat Miller
Mongolian Stomper drew Johnny Valentine
Ray Gordon beat Kit Fox
The Mask drew Lorenzo Parente
att: 6,716

11/7/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
The Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King
before 4,573; receipts, $8,205

11/11/64 Madison, WI @ Dane County Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Black Bart beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz beat Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff dq

11/13/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
1 Parks pinned Vachon in 10:30 after an airplane spin
2 Vachon beat Parks in 9:13 with a backbreaker
3 Parks was dq'ed for not breaking a hold
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Gagne in 11:21
2 Gagne pinned Race in 6:55
3 Race pinned Snyder in 6:14
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson in 14:20
Ricky Romero beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:25
Att: 3,128 fans

11/14/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrels
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson

11/17/64 Pensacola, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat The Foreigners

11/18/64, Mobile, AL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser no contest Lee Fields in 3rd fall  
1 Bruiser beat Fields
2 Fields beat Bruiser
3 Fields is jumped on the way to the ring by The Mighty Yankee and Al (Spider) Galento and left unable to continue. Match is declared a no contest.
The Mighty Yankee beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Yankee
2 Snyder counted out and unable to continue after being tossed out of the ring.
Bobby Fields beat Mickey Sharpe 2-0
Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow beat The Foreigners, Inc. 2-0
Chin Lee beat Paul DeGalles

11/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Hawk beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Valentine beat Hawk
Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Bobby Graham beat Don Slatton
Mongolian Stomper drew Moose Evans
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso
att: 7,485

11/24/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tony Parisi
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder

11/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee

11/28/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskan
Mark Lewin beat Louie Tillet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Bastien
Billy White Wolf beat Paul Jones
Pat Barrett beat The Spoiler dq
Att: 8,038

12/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza

12/4/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Fritz Von Erich beat Moose Evans
Johnny Valentine beat Ralph Bartleman
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez (sub Big Bill Miller) & Johnny Kace 2-0
1 Tangaro beat Kace
2 Parente beat Ramirez
Bill Miller’s plane was late. Miller arrived at the end of the bout and got into a battle with Parente and Tangaro.
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby
att: 5,782

12/5/64 Nappanee, IN
Moose Cholak vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/11/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Jack Murphy 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart 20:00

12/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak dq
The Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Bobby Managoff drew Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
before 3,800; receipts, $8,200

12/16/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Montero
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/19/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq in 30:10
1 Gagne beat Race in 8:00
2 Race beat Parks in 10:00
3 Gagne & Parks were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak in 7:20
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace in 4:56
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz in 13:31
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero in 8:52
Att: 4,406

12/25/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
US Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Scufflin Hillbillies 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Allen
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero
3,500 was the attendance, the largest of 1964

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso via pin
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 5,764

12/28/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Gagne over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser & Snyder won the first fall in 21:17
2 Hennig & Race won the second in 10:32
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy in 12:13
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson in 9:30
promoter: Gene Reed

12/30/64 Terre Haute, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin Hillbillies
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins

Note: Added an Amarillo card with Thesz beating Snyder on a 3rd fall COR.

Last edited on Fri Sep 6th, 2013 12:05 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Tag Bout, Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Pat O’Connor & Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski when O’Connor pinned Kiniski
Kiniski and Von Erich had a pull-apart brawl after the match.
Betty Niccoli & Joann Phillips & Jean Antone beat Sherri Lee & Mae Goodson & Kay Noble 2-0
1 Phillips beat Lee
2 Niccoli beat Lee
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Bartleman
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham drew Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Henning
2 Henning beat Graham
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny Plechas
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tomassso
Ray Gordon drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,149 sellout

1/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
non title Texas Death match
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine 4 falls to 1 in 33 minutes Snyder koing Valentine with a chair
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero 2/3 in 22:00
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell 10:00
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins in 13:00
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble 8:00

1/5/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Black Bart vs Wilbur Snyder

1/8/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby & Rocky Montero 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon 15:00

1/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer

1/15/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans & Johnny Valentine beat Angelo Poffo (sub Bill Miller) & Bobby Graham 2/3
1 Valentine beat Graham
2 Graham beat Valentine
3 Evans beat Poffo
Ilio DiPaolo beat Danny Plechas
Joe Blanchard drew Ray Gordon
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez
att: 6,320

1/17/65 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pedro Santos
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
att: 10,993

1/18/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez via pin
Bobby Fields & Don Fields beat Nikita Mulkovich & Gordo Chihuahua
Rocky Smith beat George Grant

1/19/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Thesz with an abdominal stretch
2 Thesz beat Snyder with a "flying body scissors"
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Jackie Fargo beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Fargo after a series of knee drops
2 Fargo pinned Bruiser after an atomic drp
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Len Rossi & Mario Milano when Hirai defeated Rossi
King Toby drew Luther Lindsay 15:00
Att: "record breaking crowd"

1/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Special Referee: Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff & Johnny Valentine
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff drew Guy Mitchell
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

1/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart

1/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer vs Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge
Mark Starr vs Mighty Igor Vodik

1/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Vachon in 3:28
2 Vachon beat Bruiser in 6:12
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig beat Gagne in 9:27
2 Gagne beat Hennig in 7:07
3 Gagne beat Race in 8:02
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge ddq The Crusher in 13:03
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer in 24:30
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,500 fans

1/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez
Att: 9,176

2/2/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

2/8/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Alex Perez beat Rocky Smith to regain Southern Junior Title
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (sub Karl Von Brauner) beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Greene

2/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Reggie Parks
Jack Allen beat Joe Snyder

2/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon in 23:30 when Vachon was unable to continue
Bruiser had taken two falls, and Vachon had taken three
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Race punched referee Danny Loos
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer
promoter: Gene Reed
referee: Danny Loos
Att: 3,700 fans

2/13/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Harley Race)
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey in 23:20
Reggie Parks drew Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer via pin
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez via pin

2/15/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Pat O'Connor no contest Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Rocky Smith drew Alex Perez

2/16/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
Wilbur Snyder & Jackie Fargo beat World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 2/3
1 Karl Von Brauner beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner
3 Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner
Referee Carlos Mendoza
Pat O'Connor beat Alex Perez dq when Perez kept slugging referee Mendoza
Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher via pin
Tojo Yamamoto drew Don Fargo 15:00
Note: Fargo became ill between the 2nd and 3rd falls of the main event. The bout was then declared non title and Snyder wrestled Kurt Von Brauner one on one to decide the match.

2/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Ilio DiPaolo
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 O’Connor beat Graham dq
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser after he was accidentally hit by Graham.
Taro Myaki drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Ralph Bartleman
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Ramirez
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
att: 7,685

2/23/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

2/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match with the title on the line
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser was unable to continue at the end of the 11th fall
ten seconds between falls
Vachon won seven falls and Bruiser won four
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mighty Igor beat Tiny Mills in 4:08
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 12:19
Danny Loos Jr beat Jack Allen in 13:28
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 6,100 fans

2/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine in 45:08 when Valentine could not continue
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Mighty Hercules Bobby Graham (sub Bill Miller)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (sub Lupe Gonzales)
Bobby Managoff drew Black Bart
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Bill Finfer

2/28/65 Green Bay, Wi @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart vs Cal Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Jack Wilson
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Jack Allen

3/2/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
Referee Herb Larson
Wilbur Snyder & Jackie Fargo no decision World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Karl Von Brauner with an abdominal stretch
2 Karl Von Brauner pinned Fargo
3 Fargo pinned Karl Von Brauner just as Kurt Von Brauner pinned Snyder so the referee declared the bout a no decision.
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Len Rossi & Don Fargo
Roger Kirby beat Gordo Chihuahua via pin after a series of dropkicks
Att: "record overflow crowd"

3/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Pat O’Connor beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning
Cora Combs beat Dianna Lynn
Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans beat Hans Schmidt & Bobby Graham & Taro Myaki 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Evans
2 Evans beat Myaki
3 Snyder beat Schmidt
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison drew Angelo Poffo
att: 7,366

3/6/65 Nappanee, IN @ Community Building 
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero 
Mongol vs Guy Mitchell 

3/12/65 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dq when Dick laid out Valentine, refs Johnny Shorn & Wayne Tate before 7 wrestlers & 6 police officers entered the ring to stop the carnage. Valentine was taken to General hospital for  Xrays, stitches & treatment for a knot on his head. The WWA title was held up because of Dick's actions.
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak 20:00
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento
att: 5,000

3/16/65 Louisville, KY @ Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff & Chief Crazy Horse beat Dick The Bruiser & Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell

3/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning by pinning O’Connor
Johnny Valentine & Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham and Taro Myaki 2/3
1 DiPaolo beat Graham
2 Myaki beat DiPaolo
3 Valentine beat Myaki
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard
Tim Woods beat Johnny Kace
Bob Clark beat Chuck Bowman
att: 7,285

3/20/65 Nappanee, IN @ Community Building
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Calvin Pullins & Dennis Hall 
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff

3/22/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
World Tag Title Match
Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Rocky Smith beat Alex Perez to regain Southern Junior Title

3/23/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Bobby Managoff beat The Mongol
Prince Pullins beat Dennis Hall
Bob Kelly beat Roy Fryman

3/26/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder utc 0-1
Snyder won the 1st fall, but suffered an injury when an altercation started before the 2nd fall started.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Joe Blanchard & Verne Gagne
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Tom Pervolis beat The Mongol dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

3/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo dq
Bobby Managoff beat Matt Schmeling
Nicoli Volkoff beat Tom Prevolous
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
Att: 4,314
promoter: Fred Kohler

3/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby 2-0
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Rocky Montero 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins 15:00

4/5/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Jackie Fargo beat Saul Weingeroff via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario Milano
Rocky Smith beat Gene Dundee
Pat O'Connor beat Kurt Von Brauner
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Nero via pin

4/6/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pee Wee James vs Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero vs Prince Pullins

4/9/65 St. Louis, MO @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3, 2nd fall by COR
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 Thesz beat Bruiser COR after Thesz hit Bruiser with a series of drop kicks that knocked Bruiser over the ropes and head first into the ring bell, leaving Bruiser bloody and stunned
3 Thesz pinned Bruiser
John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor & Bob Ellis beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Schmidt & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Kiniski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor won by dq
3 O’Connor beat Schmidt while Kiniski and Von Erich got into an argument and began brawling.
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki
Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento
Lorenzo Parente drew Joe Blanchard
Dory Funk Sr beat Dutch Savage
att: 13,046
Note: The venue change from the Kiel Audutorium to the Arena.

4/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR to regain the held up WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins 15:00
Att: 9,000

4/12/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq
Rocky Smith drew Mario Milano
Jackie Fargo beat Saul Weingeroff
Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Graham

4/20/65 Louisville, KY
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Guy Mitchell drew Rocky Montero

4/23/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
"All In” tag team match (later billed as a Texas tornado match elsewhere)
Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Von Erich won by dq when Bruiser jumped off the top rope
2 Bruiser beat Valentine
3 Valentine beat Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor when the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Paul Henning beat Bob Geigel dq
Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Blanchard
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
att: 7,019

4/24/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
Joe Blanchard & Pat O’Connor beat Larry Hennig & Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher drew Rocky Montero
Tom Pervolis drew Prince Pullins
Fee Fee LaRur beat JoAnn Brewer

4/27/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby.

4/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone
Att: 5,000

5/1/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Snyder
3 Snyder was unable to return for the 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak ddq Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Montero
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Black Bart beat Tom Prevolous
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 4,200 fans, gate: $8,165

5/4/65 Louisville, KY
Gene Kiniski & Johnny Valentine no contest Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Roger Kirby beat Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall

5/8/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tangero
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall drew Tom Pervolis
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

5/11/65 Louisville. KY
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow vs Prince Pullins
Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

5/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Rito Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Chris Tolos 20:00
Killer Karl Kox ddq Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine beat Silento Rodriguez
Ernie Ladd beat Swede Karlson dq
Billy White Wolf beat Tony Borne
Alvaro Velasco beat Jack Dalton
Att: 4,154, gate: $7,331.71

5/14/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Texas Death Match
Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel & Bobby “Hercules” Graham 2/3
1 Ellis beat Graham
2 Geigel beat Ellis
3 Snyder beat Geigel
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Pat O’Connor beat Lorenzo Parente
Rita Cortez beat Barbara Galento
Kit Fox beat Roger Kirby
att: 12,644 sellout

5/15/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins

5/18/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Johnny Valentine vs Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak vs Guy Mitchell

5/19/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Poffo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby

5/21/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak no contest Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Tom Pervolis beat Guy Mitchell dq

5/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero

5/25/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Congo Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine in 42:00 when Valentine was unable to contnue 
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Rocky Montero
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Percy Franklin
Att: 5,019 fans, gate: $8,635

6/3/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race 2/3
Bill Melby drew Johnny Valentine 30:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat The Mongol in 7:06
Igor’s opponent was billed as Oulon Baton by the Rocky Mountain News
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
promoter: Gene Reed
referees: Leo Bahl, Danny Loos
Att: 4,500 fans

6/4/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell 2/3
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly 15:00
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew

6/6/65 Knoxville, TN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
The Medics beat Wilbur Snyder & Les Welch
Jackie Fargo beat Apache Pete
Danny Hodge beat Herb Larson
Mike Clancy beat Gordo Chihuahua

6/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce

6/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Joe Freeman Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser no contest Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Reggie Parks
Argentina Apollo & Rito Romero drew The Wrecker Frank Shields & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski (sub Killer Karl Kox) drew Wilbur Snyder
Indio Peon beat Abdul Krim
Chris Tolos beat Tonina
Benny Matta beat Tommy O’Brien
Joe Blanchard beat Tim Tyler
Alvero Velasco beat Otto Schotts

6/17/65 Centralia, IL @ High School Football Field
Wilbur Snyder vs Taro Myaki 2/3 60:00
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone vs Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers 2/3 45:00
Joe Tangaro vs Bobby Hercules Graham 30:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Danny Plechas 20:00

6/18/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kiniski won the first fall
2 Thesz won the second
3 When Kiniski lost his temper and attacked Thesz between falls to deliver three back breakers, referee Joe Schoenberger dq'ed Kiniski for the third fall before the bell actually started the fall.
Jean Antone & Rita Cortez beat Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers 2-0
1 Antone beat Noble
2 Cortez beat Rogers
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr beat Bruiser dq
2 Graham was mad at Bruiser for the dq, the two traded punches, Bruiser floored Graham and Dory Sr pinned Graham.
Joe Tangaro drew Taro Myaki
Ronnie Etchison beat Danny Plechas
att: 9,510

6/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly

6/26/65 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff via pin in 12:51
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race via pin in 9:02
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 16:51
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo dq in 12:30
Gene Anderson drew Rene Goulet
att: 9,713

7/7/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

7/13/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome Arena
Referee Jimmy Dykes
NWA Champion Lou Thesz dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Thesz in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
2 Thesz pinned Snyder in 5:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
No time limit, no DQ, titles vs hair
Mike Clancy & Frankie Cain beat Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai 2/3 to win Southern Tag Title
1 Clancy pinned Yamamoto in 8:00
2 Yamamoto pinned Clancy in 9:00 after a series of judo chops
3 Cain pinned Hirai in 3:00 after a series of flying tackles
Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano drew The Medics 20:00

7/17/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
NWA vs WWA title
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor NWA Champion Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Masked Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 20:00
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 9,000

7/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski in 7 minutes. Bruiser was scheduled to face Johnny Kace, but Kiniski challenged Bruiser who won the first fall with a backdrop, & during the rest period Kiniski grabbed the belt from the lap of Indiana athletic commisioner Merle Alte & left the arena.
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones

8/6/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier
Dick The Bruiser beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly 15:00

8/7/65 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby

8/10/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski

8/13/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie

8/14/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright COR
The Assassins beat Eric Froelich & Luis Martinez in 18:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Don Manoukian beat Alex Medina
Pepper Gomez beat Chuck Karbo
Mitsu Arakawa beat Chief White Eagle
Att: 7,215

8/20/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
handicap match, Bruiser must beat Funk Jr. two straight falls
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 But Dory Jr won the second fall, pinning Bruiser after he was distracted arguing with Dory Sr
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
John Paul Henning drew Gene Kiniski
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Etchison beat Schmidt
2 Stomper beat Etchison
3 O’Connor beat Stomper
Bob Geigel drew Angelo Poffo
Guy Mitchell beat Joe Tomasso
att: 9,108

8/21/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title on a 3rd fall COR
US Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Att: 4,000

9/10/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor beat Bob Geigel & Mongolian Stomper & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Stomper beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Stomper
3 Henning beat Geigel
Bette Boucher beat Dorothy Carter
Corsica Joe drew Angelo Poffo
Jim Wehba beat Danny Dusek
Lorenzo Parente beat Hans “Jim” Grabmire
att: 6,765

9/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier

9/15/65 Honolulu, HI
Curtis Iaukea beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bearcat Wright & Luther Lindsay beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Ripper Collins beat Johnny Kostas
Pepper Martin drew Mr. Fujiwara

9/18/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat The Assassins 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Don Manoukian & Stan Neilson
Luis Hernandez beat Juan Sebastian
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Eric Froelich beat The Spoiler
Att: 6,371

9/24/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat John Paul Henning
(Kiniski also got into brawl with Wilbur Snyder when Snyder entered the ring for his match)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Pat O’Connor when Bruiser beat Poffo
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Sheik of Araby & Moose Cholak 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Cholak beat Tangaro
2 Funk beat Sheik dq
3 Funk beat Cholak.
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 6,485

9/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Angelo Poffo & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins

10/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford

10/5/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Referee Bobby Whitlock
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no decision Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Thesz in 8:00
2 Thesz beat Bruiser in 3:00 with a "rolling split"
3 While holding onto the ropes, Bruiser pinned Thesz. Promoter Nick Gulas and other officials at ringside ruled the NWA Title would be upheld in Nashville pending a rematch next week.
Tony Baillargeon & Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner dq when manager Saul Weingeroff hit Baillargeon with a cane
Rita Cortez beat Sherrie Lee via pin in 8:00
Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Chief Little Bear & Gus Kulas in 8:00 when Yamamoto pinned Kulas
Att: "crowd of 6,400"
Note: First card at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville. 

10/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/12/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Les Welch, No Time Limit, No dq Match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Thesz pinned Bruiser in 8:00 after a series of dropkicks
2 Bruiser beat Thesz in 6:00
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez dq in 8:00 after Perez hit referee Eddie Marlin
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo 2/3
1 Rossi won
2 Kamata won
3 Yamamoto won
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat the Medics in 13:00 when Graham defeated one of the Medics with a grapevine
Tony Baillargeon beat Danny Dusek in 9:00
att: 6,725

10/16/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine 2/3 after Valentine
walked out on Snyder in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly 20:00

10/19/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Referee Eddie Marlin
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no contest Wilbur Snyder
Texas Tornado Death Match
Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo beat Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata after 5 falls, no title change
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat The Medics when Eric Von Brauner pinned one of the Medics after a knee lift
Alex Perez beat Gus Kulas
Tony Baillargeon drew Tamayo Soto

10/21/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 13:00

10/22/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Johnny Powers & Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning beat Gene Kiniski & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Funk won by dq
2 Powers beat Graham
Moose Cholak drew Pat O’Connor
Mongolian Stomper beat Angelo Poffo
Tiny Bell & Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
1 Bell beat Santana
2 Blue beat Lopez.
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
att: 8,365

10/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Both men knocked out during the third fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Jean Layne beat Rita Crawford
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,040 fans

10/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum (from the Indianapolis Star)
Several hundred boiling mad wrestling fans milled around the hallway in front of the dressing room at the Coliseum for better than an hour last night after Dick the Bruiser was declared unfit to continue in a Texas "death match." Dr. L.J.Holliday of Lafayette,state athlectic commissioner who also is team physician for Jeff's Broncho's, stopped Bruiser's match with Gene Kiniski because of blood flowing from a cut in Bruiser's forehead. The cut was inflicted, according to ringside reports, before the match began when Kiniski clouted  Bruiser with the championship belt. Six stitches were required, & official said the crowd became enraged because Kiniski purportedly was out on the mat, while Bruiser, with blood streaming
down his face, still was ready to fight. Bruiser had thrown Kiniski 5 times prior to the stopping of the bout. Police were unable to move the crowd out. Shouts of "fake" & demands for money returns were made, but eventually the fans dispersed. They were calling & visiting The Star with bitter complaints. More than 6,000 attended the match.
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Johnny Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder 45:00
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Masked Hercules beat Dennis Dolly

11/2/65 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski dq
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek drew Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Morgan

11/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
handicap match
Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Dory Sr, whipping Dory Sr into Dory Jr when Dory Jr got on the apron to urge his father on.
2 Bruiser beat Dory Jr dq when Dory Jr hit Bruiser over the head with a chair.
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Gene Kiniski & Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Tangaro & Bobby Managoff
1 Graham beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Graham
3 Kiniski beat Tangaro
As Wilbur Snyder entered ring for his bout with Stomper, Kiniski also attacked Snyder.
Sonny Myers beat Corsica Joe
Angelo Poffo beat Francisco Rios
att: 6,989

11/6/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Geigel
Huey Long beat Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Graham
Att: 5645

11/9/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Long beat Bobby Managoff

11/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Brown
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones

Fred Kohler sold his remaining interests in Chicago to Verne Gagne and Wilbur Snyder. Bruiser, Snyder and Gagne established Bob Luce as the “general manager” and “matchmaker” for the Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

Fred Kohler’s “Fred Kohler Enterprises” was dissolved on November 12, 1965.

11/13/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Kinji Shibuya beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall COR to regain US Title
1 Shibuya beat Brazil with a sleeper hold in 11:20
2 Brazil pinned Shibuya in 2:55 after a coco butt
3 Brazil was counted out of the ring
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gomez pinned Patterson in 2:30
2 Patterson pinned Gomez in 3:45 after a bombs away
3 Patterson & Stevens were dq’ed
Dominic DeNucci beat Don Manoukian via pin after an airplane spin
The Kentuckians beat Pedro Godoy & The Spoiler
Wilbur Snyder beat Freddy Baron in 8:11 with an abdominal stretch
Jim Hady beat Buddy Austin with an abdominal stretch
Johnny Kace beat Luis Hernandez
Att: 9,049

11/17/65 Honolulu, HI
Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor
Luther Lindsay beat The Bandit
Joe Scarpa beat Mr. Fujiwara

11/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Gene Kiniski 1-0
1. Brazil beat Kiniski in 26:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall so Kiniski retained his title.
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly

11/26/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Prince Pullins
Huey Long beat Jim Eskew
Referee Bob Winkle

11/29/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore, 10 Round Boxing Match
Prince Pullins beat Alex Perez on a 4th round dq
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Kanji Inoki
Tojo Yamamoto drew Billy Wicks
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat Corsica Joe & Treach Phillips

On November 29, 1965, Dick Afflis and Wilbur Snyder incorporated the “Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

11/30/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Title vs Mask, no time limit, no DQ, referee: Archie Moore
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Destroyer and unmasked him as Joe Vargo
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Prince Pullins
Bonita White Dove & Darling Dagmar beat Judy Grable & Diamond Lil
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Baillargeon
Len Rossi beat Tor Kamata
Att: 4877

11/30/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Long beat Dennis Hall
Tom Jones beat Bozo Brown

12/7/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

12/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat The Assassins & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long dq
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones

12/11/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWA Champion Gene Kiniski
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dennis Hall beat Huey Long
Rita Crawford & Kathy O’Brien beat Cora Combs & Jean Lane
promoter: Bob Luce

12/16/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2,756

12/17/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien

12/20/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Billy Wicks
Dick The Bruiser drew Tojo Yamamoto
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kalas

12/21/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda & Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto beat Johnny Apollo (sub Jackie Fargo) & Corsica Joe & Len Rossi & Wilbur Snyder
1 Yamamoto pinned Rossi after a series of judo chops
2 Snyder beat Yamamoto with an abdominal stretch
3 Matsuda pinned Apollo after a body slam
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Dusek (sub Johnny Walker) beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Karl Von Brauner
2 Von Brauners were dq'ed when manager Saul Weingeroff interfered and hit Bruiser with a cane
Big Ox beat Tamayo Soto with a bear hug
Att: "crowd of 6,072 was on hand including 800 children admitted free."

12/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to regain the WWA title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long 20:00
Ray Gordon beat Masked Hercules
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 5,200

12/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to apparently win AWA Tag Title
1 Race pinned Igor in 9:03
2 Igor beat Hennig in 7:49
3 Igor pinned Hennig in 3:34
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
1 Vachon pinned Snyder in 37 seconds
2 Snyder beat Vachon in 18:06
3 Snyder won by dq after Vachon initially won the fall in 3:33
after winning the third fall, Vachon proceeded to beat on his opponent, and was dq'ed
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Butch Levy) beat Chris Markoff in 7:28
Professor Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:55
Druk was accompanied by Markoff
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 7,000+ fans
Note: The Rocky Mountain News reported that Gagne and Igor won the World Tag Team Title, but the title change was apparently never recognized as an official title switch.

12/29/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Huey Long (sub Moose Cholak)
Huey Long beat Bozo Brown (sub Dennis Dolly)
Prince Pullins beat Tom Jones
Att: 4,500

Note: Added a Louisville card from 3/12/65.

Last edited on Fri Aug 16th, 2013 11:26 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:18 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems