WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I am currently helping Steve Yohe and Scott Teal compile a Wilbur Snyder record book. I hope to have my additions to Steve and Scott's listings done by New Years Day. Once everything is done, I will post the record book here on this thread. I'm sure there are people on this board that have other Snyder listings that can be added. Corrections and comments will also be appreciated. 

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Along with Bruiser results, Snyder was the other one I really wanted to see.
Thanks Jim.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
All right. Here we go. Just bare bones results for now. I'll transcribe some newspaper articles another time. I left the TV results out of this record book for the most part.

3/14/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Sandor Szabo beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Count DaVinci & Tom Renesto (sub Baron DaVinci) beat Juan Sepeda & Frankie Murdoch 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ed Gardenia
Wilbur Snyder beat Honest John Cretoria

3/21/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Gardens Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs Sandor Szabo 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel vs Chris Zaharias
Bob Corby vs Wilbur Snyder
Dick Chaffin vs Thor Hagen

3/24/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sandor Szabo (draw according to WAYLI)
Sandor Szabo vs Chris Zaharias

3/25/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Danny Savich beat Fred Blassie 2/3 
Dr. Lee Grable drew Jim Mitchell 
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepi Pasquale via pin
Ken Ackles beat Hal Kanner
promoter: Cal Eaton

3/26/53 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Nomellini beat Danny Savich 2-0
Mr Moto beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Jim Mitchell beat Hal Kanner
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Zaharias

4/1/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Fred Blassie drew Krippler Karl Davis

4/6/53 Wilmington, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Schnabel

4/8/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Joe Pazandak 1-0 60:00
1. Leone beat Pazandak in 13:21
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Sandor Szabo beat Jim Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepe Pasquale
Fred Blassie drew Pat Meehan
Danny Savich beat Thor Hagen via pin
att: 2,800

4/10/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak

4/15/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha

4/17/53 Hollywood, CA TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3

4/18/53 North Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak

4/20/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Neehan

4/22/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Joe Pazandak & Danny Savich

4/23/53 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Danny Savich
Black Panther beat Tony Morelli
Pepper Gomez beat Dr Lee Grable
Notes: Wrestling at Del Rio Arena will be temporalily discontinued Promoter Jack Stirling said today. He declined to give a reason but he said that perhaps later matches may be held on a monthly basis.

4/24/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo vs Great Bolo & Danny Savich

4/25/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Ali Pasha & Danny Savich

4/27/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium TV
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Fred Blassie beat Tony Morelli

4/29/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jim Mitchell
Pepper Gomez drew Pepi Pasquale
Steve Novak beat Great Bard
John Cretoria drew Jerry Christy
promoter: Cal Eaton
3,200 fans

5/1/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Mitchell
Pepper Gomez beat Ali Pasha
Sockeye Jack McDonald & Danny Savich beat Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo

5/4/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald via pin
Fred Blassie drew Billy Varga
Pepe Pasquale beat Kenny Ackles
Lee Savoldi beat Pepper Gomez

5/5/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich

5/6/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Fred Blassie
Steve Novak drew Danny Savich
Jim Mitchell drew Jerry Christy
Peppi Pasquale beat Abe Stein

5/7/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Lilly Bitters
Gregorio Irabarren beat Joe Campbell
Gregorio Irabarren beat Al Lombardi
Einar Olsen beat Danny O'Rourke
Att: nearly 4,000

5/11/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bob Bristol Night
Warren Bockwinkel vs Wilbur Snyder
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie

5/13/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Blassie 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Dr Lee Grable via pin
Ali Pasha drew Pepe Pasquale
Jesse James drew Pat Meehan
promoter: Cal Eaton

5/15/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Garibaldi

5/18/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak (sub Warren Bockwinkel)
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie

5/19/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Baron Leone & Gino Garibaldi

5/20/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Champ Pazandak & Wild Red Berry
Gino Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie

5/25/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wild Red Berry & Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder & Fred Blassie

5/26/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis

5/26/53 San Diego, CA

5/27/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat The Champ Joe Pazandak dq
Fred Blassie beat Pat Meehan

5/29/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Wild Red Berry

6/1/53 Las Vegas, NV
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi

6/3/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi & Wild Red Berry

6/5/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Billy Varga & Dave Levin beat King Kong Kashey & Gino Garibaldi
Pepe Pasquale beat Steve Novak
Jesse James drew Tony Morelli

6/8/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder vs Wild Red Berry

6/15/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hamilton beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Mr Moto

6/16/53 San Diego, CA
Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder

6/17/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs Wilbur Snyder

6/19/53 Santa Monica, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto & Gino Garibaldi

6/20/53 North Hollywood, CA
Sandor Szabo vs Danny McShain
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack McDonald
Tommy O'Toole vs Peppi Pasquale
Ali Pasha vs Jesse James

6/22/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & John Tolos

6/23/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel no contest Sockeye Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole

6/24/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto & Danny McShain

6/25/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Time Limit
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0 to earn a shot at NWA Champion Lou Thesz
Buzz Jones vs Treach Phillips
Two more matches

6/27/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Sockeye Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole

6/29/53 Hollywood, CA
Sockeye Jack McDonald & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

6/30/53 San Diego, CA TV
Mr Moto & Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

7/1/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Danny McShain & Mr. Moto 2/3
Larry Hamilton beat Ted Christy 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jesse James in 11:48 with an abdominal stretch
Mark Lewin drew Tommy O’Toole
Dennis Clary drew Tom Renesto
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 2,800 fans

7/2/53 Long Beach, CA
Mr Moto & Tommy O'Toole beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga

7/3/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder
Fred Blassie & Pepe Pasquale drew Gino Garibaldi & Tommy O'Toole

7/9/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat George Craig 2/3
Buzz Jones beat Treach Phillips 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sugy Hayamaka
Att: 6,000 (3,000 turned away)

9/1/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder drew Warren Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Gardenia
George Macricostas drew Lou Pitoscia
George Gordienko beat Jack Kelly
Jack McDonald won a battle royal
Note: Con Bruno was in battle royal

9/8/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
George Gordienko & Lou Sjoberg & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Gardenia & Jack Kelly & Jack McDonald
Warren Bockwinkel beat Toar Morgan
Joe Blanchard drew George Macricostas

9/15/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder
George Macricostas beat Toar Morgan
Lou Pitoscia beat Warren Bockwinkel dq
Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly

9/22/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel beat Jack Kelly & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Lou Pitoscia beat Lou Sjoberg
Gene Kiniski beat Toar Morgan
George Macricostas beat Joe Blanchard

10/6/53 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald
Con Bruno & George Macricostas beat Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko
Lou Sjoberg beat Joe Blanchard
Toar Morgan drew Ed Gardenia
Referee: Jack Kelly

12/2/53 San Diego, CA
Lord James Blears & Antone Ripper Leone beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

12/7/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

12/9/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Antone Ripper Leone

12/10/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

12/12/53 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Lord Leslie Carlton & Hans Schnabel beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

12/14/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

12/16/53 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Arnold

12/17/53 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schnabel
Intermountain Junior Heavyweight Champion Sugy Hayamaka vs Karl Gray
Two more matches

12/19/53 North Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel

12/21/53 Hollywood, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord James Blears

12/22/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley

12/23/53 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Billy Varga & Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley
Antone Leone beat Leo Garibaldi
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sockeye Jack McDonald
Tom Renesto beat Rey Urbano

12/25/53 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

12/28/53 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel

12/29/53 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Sockeye Jack McDonald

12/30/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel

Edit: Added a bunch of stuff from Yohe and his cronies.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:01 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder vs Mr Moto & Bud Curtis

1/6/54 Los Angeles, CA
Bud Curtis & Mr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr Lee Grable

1/11/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto to win International TV Title

1/13/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo
Dr Lee Grable & Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto & Bud Curtis
Mario DeSouza beat Aldo Bogni
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Renesto
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnonne

1/14/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Billy Varga drew Antone Leone 30:00
Dave Levin beat Red Vagonne
Att: 2,400

1/18/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Hans Schnabel & Bud Curtis 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
1. Schnabel beat Snyder
2. Szabo pinned Curtis
3. Snyder pinned Schnabel
Ray Stevens beat Karl Davis 2/3
Mario DeSouza beat Antone Leone
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Demchuck via pin

1/22/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder
Mario DeSouza & Dr Lee Grable drew Bud Curtis & Aldo Bogni
Hans Schnabel drew Krippler Karl Davis
Red Vagnonne beat Frenchy Roy

1/25/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champuions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & John Tolos 2/3
1. Tolos pinned Snyder
2. Szabo pinned Tolos
3. Snyder & Szabo won 3rd fall
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnonne
Johnny Demchuk beat Frenchie Roy

1/27/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Dr Lee Grable utc
Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza beat Krippler Karl Davis & Pat Fraley
Bob Bristol beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
Ben Sherman drew Johnny Demchuck

1/28/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
First show promoted by Louie Miller
Lord Leslie Carlton & Hindu Swami beat Lord James Blears & Dave Levin 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley (sub Hans Schnabel) via pin in 22:00
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Gory Guerrero beat Ben Sherman

2/1/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos

2/3/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo
John Tolos & Krippler Karl Davis beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza 2/3
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Dr Lee Grable beat Frenchy Roy
Juan Hernandez beat Aldo Bogni

2/4/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Leslie Carlton & Hindu Swami 2/3
Gory Guerrero drew Bud Curtis
Antone Leone beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Demchuck beat Red Vagonne

2/5/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Television Tapings
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Mario DeSouza
John Tolos & Bud Curtis beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr Lee Grable
Pat Fraley beat Frenchy Roy via pin
Buck Davidson drew Gory Guerrero

2/8/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr Moto & Karl Davis

2/10/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Two Referees
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Sandor Szabo dq when Szabo attacked both referees
Lord James Blears & Wilbur Snyder beat Krippler Karl Davis & John Tolos
Gory Guerrero beat Dr Lee Grable
Mario DeSouza beat Pat Fraley
Juan Hernandez beat Ben Sherman
Att: 8,700

2/11/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Leslie Carlton ddq Lord James Blears in 3rd when Captain Leslie Holmes & Hindu Swami interfered
John Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder
Antone Leone beat Johnny Demchuck
Juan Hernandez beat Pat Fraley

2/12/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder vs Bud Curtis

2/15/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & John Tolos 

2/16/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & John Tolos dq

2/20/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears

2/24/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto dq
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat John Tolos & Bud Curtis
Wild Red Berry beat Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Antone Leone
Jackie Nichols beat Buck Davidson

2/25/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Michele Leone 60:00 no falls scored
Frank James & Don Kindred vs Sugy Hayamaka & Billy Hickson
Leo Wallick vs Karl Gray

2/26/54 Santa Monica, CA
Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder

3/3/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Mr. Moto 2/3
1 Leone beat Moto in 6:29 with a neckbreaker
2 Moto beat Leone in 5:21 with a sleeper hold
3 Leone beat Moto in 1:59
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton & John Tolos 2/3
Gory Guerrero drew Jackie Nichols
Karl Davis drew Mario DeSouza
John Cretoria beat Dr. Lee Grable
promoter: Cal Eaton

3/4/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2/3
1 Snyder beat Moto with an abdominal stretch
2 Moto beat Snyder with a sleeper hold
3 Snyder pinned Moto after a series of flying tackles
Plus three other matches

3/8/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears drew Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder

3/9/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Leslie Carlton & Mr Moto

3/10/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton dq
Gory Guerrero & Jackie Nichols beat Wild Red Berry & Danny McShain
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder
Mr Moto beat John Tolos
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria
Pepe Pasquale beat Buck Davidson

3/13/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis 2/3
Bud Curtis drew Jackie Nichols when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria in 9:52
Enrique Romero defeated Buck Davidson in 15:16

3/16/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Danny McShain drew Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Ali Bey & Mr. X
Nell Stewart beat Lee LaClaire
Doug Dawkins beat Joe Tomasso
Abe Coleman drew Ace Freeman

3/18/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Danny McShain (sub Lord Leslie Carlton) beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza 2/3
Pedro Brazil beat Tom Renesto

3/24/53 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

3/25/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Jackie Nichols 2/3
Dave Levin beat Bud Curtis
Pedro Brazil beat Antone Leone

3/26/54 Santa Monica, CA
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak

3/27/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Snyder pinned Thesz in 24:02 after a flying tackle
2 Thesz pinned Snyder in 13:14 after a dropkick
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
John Cretoria drew Pepi Pasquale

3/30/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum 
Danny McShain no contest Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis
Ramon Torres beat Danny Savich
Abe Coleman drew Mr. X
Ace Freeman drew Ali Bey  
Att: 4,000

4/1/54 Las Cruces, NM @ National Guard Armory
Danny McShain vs Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Ali Bey
Bud Curtis vs Lou Plummer

4/5/54 Hollywood, CA
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

4/6/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer pn a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Plummer in 41 seconds
2 Plummer was dq'ed
Little Beaver & Karl Kruger beat Mighty Schultz & Tom Thumb
Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres drew Ali Bey & Mr. X
Abe Coleman drew Leo Newman
Att: 4,000

4/7/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice

4/8/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi on a 3rd fall dq
Walter Kameroff vs Bill Sledge
Treach Phillips vs Chico Bonales
Sugy Hayamaka vs Karl Gray

4/9/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak by referee's decision
Billy Varga & Leo Garibaldi drew Tom Rince & Karl Davis
Bobo Brazil beat Sockeye Jack McDonald
Danny Savich drew Gory Guerrero

4/10/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Bud Curtis & Joe Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
Jack McDonald defeated Vic Christy 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens in 22:13

4/12/54 Ogden, UT @ Berthana Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Rush
Chico Bonales vs Dave Reynolds
Walter Kameroff vs Pedro Escobar

4/14/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Falls Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Walter Kameroff 2/3
Logger Larsen beat Tony Borne 2/3
Benito Gardini beat Bronko Lubich
Chico Bonales beat Pedro Escobar

4/15/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Logger Larsen beat Walter Kameroff
Tony Borne beat Bronko Lubich
Benito Gardini vs Pedro Escobar

4/17/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium on CBS TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Joe Pazandak drew Sockeye Jack McDonald

4/19/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo to win International TV Tag Title

4/22/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Joe Varga
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Danny McShain & Joe Champ Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
Brother Frank Jares drew Vic Christy when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:49

4/24/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak on a 3rd fall COR
Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis 2/3
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero in 24:37
Mario DeSouza beat Tom Renesto in 16:38

4/27/54 San Diego, CA
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

4/28/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo dq

4/29/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald 2/3
Benito Gardini beat Lou Klein
Sky Low Low beat Tuffy McCrae
Logger Larsen beat Pedro Escobar

5/1/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Joe Pazandak & Brother Frank Jares beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga

5/5/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Danny Savich 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis & Bud Curtis 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald
Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Pepi Pasquale beat John Cretoria
att: 3,800

5/6/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Baron Ginsburg
Great Bolo ddq Sandor Szabo
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Sockeye Jack McDonald 2-0
Pepe Pasquale beat Gory Guerrero via pin
Att: "full house"

5/8/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Karl Davis 2-0
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald in 16:11
Leo Garibaldi drew Vic Christy 20:00

5/10/54 Phoenix, AZ
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak

5/11/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
John Tolos & Leo Newman beat Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak
Lee Grable beat Abe Coleman
Antone Leone beat Gino Vagnone

5/12/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Savich & Juan Zepeda
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis
Pepi Pasquale drew Vic Christy
Brother Frank Jares beat Bob Bristol
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Hardy Kruskamp
att: 5,800

5/13/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice on a 2nd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub Gino Garibaldi) 2-0
Billy Varga beat Danny Savich
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy

5/15/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Great Bolo in 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich 2/3
Leo Garibaldi & Peppi Pasquale beat Brother Frank Jares & Thor Hagen 2/3

5/17/54 Phoenix, AZ
Wilbur Snyder & Juan Garcia beat Joe Pazandak & Judo Jack Terry

5/18/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Chris Tolos & Leo Newman
Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett beat China Mira & Belle Brummond
Lee Grable & Vincent Lopez beat Antone Leone & Tony Morelli

5/19/54 Los Angeles, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Mario DeSouza & Leo Garibaldi
Billy Varga beat Jack McDonald
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy
Pepi Pasquale beat Stan Ellis
Juan Zapata beat Thor Hagen

5/20/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Pepe Pasquale double knockout Leo Garibaldi

5/22/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald dq

5/25/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ramon Torres & Lee Grable to win the Texas Tag Team Title
Tony Morelli beat Boris Kalmikoff
Leo Newman drew Vincent Lopez

5/26/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock & Tom Rice
Lord James Blears drew Sandor Szabo
Lord Athol Layton beat Vic Christy
Billy Varga beat Frank Jares
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Pepi Pasquale
Mario DeSouza beat Juan Zepeda
att: 9,200

5/27/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Jares 2/3
Gypsy Joe drew Sugy Hayamaka when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chet Wallick vs Frank Faketty
Treach Phillips vs Buck Davidson

5/28/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Cliff Thiede
Gypsy Joe beat Buck Davidson 2/3
Chet Wallick beat Frank Faketty
Buzz Jones no contest Sugy Hayamaka

5/31/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Leo Garibaldi vs Lord James Blears
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald

6/2/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton beat Mario deSouza
Lord James Blears beat Karl Davis
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Billy Varga
Vic Christy beat Tom Renesto
att: 6,500

6/3/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald 2/3
Karl Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel
Brother Frank Jares beat Mario DeSouza
Bill Cody beat Tom Renesto via pin

6/5/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak & Jack McDonald 2/3
Brother Frank Jares (sub John Cretoria) beat Enrique Romero
Brother Frank Jares drew Billy Varga when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

6/7/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord James Blears vs Nick Bockwinkel

6/9/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lord Athol Layton beat Tom Rice
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Sockeye Jack McDonald
Great Bolo beat Vic Christy
Lord James Blears beat Pepi Pasquale
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mario DeSouza

6/10/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Athol Layton
Sugy Hayamaka & Mel Dove beat Treach Phillips & Mr. Europe
Plus two one fall bouts

6/11/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder
Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears
Brother Frank Jares drew Dr Lee Grable
Bill Cody beat Frenchy Roy

6/12/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Billy Varga drew Gino Garibaldi 30:00
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy in 13:13

6/14/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis 2/3
Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pepe Pasquale
att: 1,000

6/16/54 Los Angeles, CA
International TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi

6/19/54 North Hollywood, CA
Tom Rice & Great Bolo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
Warren Bockwinkel vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
Vic Christy vs Joe Champ Pazandak
Gene Kiniski vs Tom Renesto

6/21/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Great Bolo beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
Gino Garibaldi drew Brother Frank Jares
Gene Kiniski beat Juan Zapeda

6/23/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel
Lord James Blears beat Karl Davis
Vic Christy drew Sockeye Jack McDonald
Pepe Pasquale drew King Kong Kashey
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears

6/25/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice 60:00
Lord Athol Layton beat Karl Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Pepi Pasquale
Warren Bockwinkel drew Frank Jares
att: 2,500

6/28/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo dq in 8:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice 2/3
Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears beat Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Kiniski beat Sockeye Jack McDonald

6/29/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Tom Rice & Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

6/30/54 Los Angeles, CA
Tom Rice & Great Bolo beat Gene Kiniski & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi
Lord James Blears beat Abe King Kong Kashey
Warren Bockwinkel beat Sockeye Jack McDonald
Dr Lee Grable drew Karl Davis

7/1/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dr. Lee Grable beat Hans Schnabel 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Karl Davis
Brother Frank Jares drew Al Motteberg
NOTE: Kiniski is billed as "a former professional football player from Calgary, Canada." And, apparently, the bum knee kept him out of military service.

7/3/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares (sub Lord James Blears) 2-0
Brother Frank Jares defeated Peppi Pasquale in 16:22

7/5/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo no contest Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Vic Christy drew Abe King Kong Kashey

7/7/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Athol Layton 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Christy
Gene Kiniski beat Dr Lee Grable
Pepi Pasquale drew Sockeye Jack McDonald

7/8/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
finals of tournament to face Lou Thesz
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Jares
Treach Phillips drew Mel Dove
Juan Garcia beat Earl Lacy

7/9/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice 30:00
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Dr Lee Grable
Pepe Pasquale beat Brother Frank Jares
att: 3,000

7/10/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Peppi Pasquale drew Brother Frank Jares 30:00

7/12/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo
Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Gene Kiniski beat Pepe Pasquale
att: 2,500

7/13/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Sam Menacker beat Lou Plummer dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey
Leo Newman drew Crusher Lozano
Vincent Lopez beat Bill Cox
Leo Newman drew Mario de Souza
Att: 7,377, Gate: $12,433.96

7/16/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Pepi Pasquale drew Lee Grable

7/19/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Little Beaver & Cowboy Robert Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Gino Garibaldi beat Jack McDonald

7/20/54 Hollywood, CA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

7/22/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Pepe Pasquale drew Sockeye Jack McDonald when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Att: "standing room only crowd"

7/23/54 Salt Lake City, UT
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder

7/27/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Jack Terry beat Ray Duran
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer
Joyce Ford & Violet Viann beat Lorraine Johnson & Betty Hawkins
Leo Newman beat Joe Marsh
Mario de Souza beat Tom Renesto dq

7/29/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton

7/30/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds
Referee Mike London
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Thesz beat Snyder in 30:00
2 Snyder beat Thesz
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the winning fall
Tony Borne beat Mel Dove 2/3
Buzz Jones beat Treach Phillips dq
Juan Garcia beat Ali Bey
Att: "6,000 excited grapple fans"
Promoter: Dave Reynolds

7/31/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Jack McDonald beat Peppi Pasquale in 24:06

8/2/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder vs Lord James Blears Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Moquin

8/3/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo drew Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton

8/5/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Vic Christy drew Sockeye Jack McDonald 30:00
Brother Frank Jares beat Pepe Pasquale
Att: "capacity crowd"

8/9/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Gino Garibaldi
Lord Athol Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel
Brother Frank Jares beat Dr Lee Grable

8/10/54 San Diego, CA
Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo

8/12/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears dq
Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Juan Sepeda
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy

8/14/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Gino Garibaldi drew Brother Frank Jares when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich dq in 13:06

8/16/54 Hollywood, CA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton drew Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo

8/17/54 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

8/18/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel
Bob Corby beat Thor Hagen
Danny Savich beat Juan Zapada
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy

8/19/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord James Blears & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder dq
Gino Garibaldi beat Bob Corby
Gene Lederman beat Honest John Cretoria
Brother Frank Jares beat Sockeye Jack McDonald

8/20/54 North Holloywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

8/21/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Great Bolo drew Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares in 15:52
Danny Savich drew Bob Corby 20:00

8/24/54 San Diego, CA
Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears & Kubla Khan

8/26/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice & Lord James Blears
Warren Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis
Gene Lederman beat Thor Hagen
Hardy Kruskamp beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Att: "1,800 screaming fans"

8/27/54 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Lord James Blears drew Gino Garibaldi
Warren Bockwinkel drew Karl Davis
Brother Frank Jares beat Juan Zepeda

8/28/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice on a 3rd fall dq
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Thor Hagen in 16:09

9/1/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski & Kubla Khan 2/3
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Great Bolo beat Dennis Clary
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
George Dusette drew Hardy Kruskamp
promoter: Cal Eaton
att: 10,400

9/2/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice or Szabo & Snyder win by dq
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Leatherman beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Honest John Cretoria beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/6/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
International TV Tag Title*) (tournament to replace Lord Athol Layton & Lord James Blears) (final)
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Lord James Blears by decision
Tom Rice beat Dennis Clary
Great Bolo beat Kubla Khan
Danny Savich beat George Dusette

9/8/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Ed Gardenia
Hombre Montana beat Warren Bockwinkel
Lord James Blears beat Danny Savich
Ted Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp

9/9/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Jack Kenyon
International TV Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dennis Clary beat Joe Champ Pazandak on a 3rd fall dq
George Dusette beat Ted Christy in 11:51 with a surf board hold

9/11/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Hombre Montana beat Brother Frank Jares in 8:11
Dennis Clary drew Danny Savich 20:00

9/13/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears & Gene Kiniski
Hombre Montana beat Ed Gardenia 
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
att. 1,200

9/16/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears & Ted Christy
George Dustette (sub Gino Garibaldi) beat Ed Gardenia
Kubla Khan beat Warren Bockwinkel in 7:40
Honest John Cretoria drew George Dusette
Att: "Largest crowd of the year", 1,800

9/20/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Hombre Montana beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Pete Mehringer
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski drew Tom Rice
Ricardo Montana beat Brother Frank Jares

9/22/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds outdoor arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Bill Melby vs Gino Garibaldi
Att: 2,000

9/23/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Ted Christy 2/3
Dave Reynolds beat Treach Phillips
Lord James Blears beat Bill Melby

9/29/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Tom Rice & Great Bolo & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Gene Kiniski
Mike Lane beat Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Danny Savich
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Honest John Cretoria

9/30/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Champ Pazandak 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo 2/3
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Mike Lane beat Warren Bockwinkel via pin

10/1/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Mystery Man
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Dennis Cleary
Ted Christy beat Danny Savich

10/2/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas on a 3rd fall dq
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Karl Davis drew Dennis Clary 30:00

10/4/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
1. Bolo won the first fall with the head twister in 14:31
2. Brazil & Snyder won 2nd fall in 16:31
3. Brazil & Snyder won the 3rd fall in 12:12
Sandor Szabo beat Mike Lane 2/3
1. Szabo pinned Lane after a suplex in 12:54
2. Lane pinned Szabo with a flying headscissors in 11:31
3. Szabo pinned Lane in 11:00+
Hombre Montana beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 11:59
Gene Kiniski beat Kubla Khan by submission with a bear hug in 4:04

10/5/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
tournament final
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Mike Lane
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Kubla Khan
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Dr Lee Grable
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Lane beat Karl Davis
others included Danny Savich, Ted Christy, Wilbur Snyder and Stan Kowalski

10/8/54 Santa Monica CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana
Sandor Szabo drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Warren Bockwinkel drew Dennis Cleary
Danny Savich beat Dr Lee Grable

10/11/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hombre Montana 2/3
Lord James Blears beat Ricardo Montana
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Dennis Cleary beat Danny Savich

10/12/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Champ Pazandak 60:00 no falls scored
Karl Davis & Ted Christy beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Lane drew Kubla Khan

10/13/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
Referees: Cecil Payne, Mike Ruby
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane 
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski
Danny Savich drew Dr Lee Grable
att. 3,500

10/15/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dcor Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Champ Pazandak
Sandor Szabo drew Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich

10/18/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
John Tolos beat Sandor Szabo
Man Mountain Dean Jr drew Mike Lane
Mike DiBiase drew Bulldog Danny Plechas

10/19/54 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & John Tolos

10/21/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Man Mountain Dean Jr 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub Dennis Clary) 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy (sub Lord James Blears) in 23:57
Mike DiBiase beat Danny Savich via pin in 15:53

10/22/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Ricardo Montana 
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane
Danny Savich beat Dr Lee Grable

10/25/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
Mike DiBiase drew Joe Champ Pazandak
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich & Karl Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Lane

10/27/54 Idaho Falls, ID @ Idaho Falls Armory
Special Referee: Max Baer
Joe Campbell beat Leo Wallick dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub Lord James Blears) beat Bill Melby
George Bruckman beat Reyes Garcia
George Dusette beat Jack Lipscomb

10/28/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Max Baer
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Lord James Blears & Leo Wallick 2-0
Joe Campbell beat Jack Lipscomb
George Dusette beat George Bruckman

10/29/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. X
Warren Bockwinkel beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Danny Savich drew Karl Davis

11/1/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo drew Man Mountain Dean, Jr
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Lord James Blears & Joe Champ Pazandak
Mike DiBiase beat Kubla Khan
att. 3,500

11/4/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike Lane when Kiniski pinned Lane in the 3rd fall
Lord James Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Bob Corby drew Danny Savich

11/5/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Mike DiBiase & Wilbur Snyder
Joe Pazandak drew Lord James Blears
Karl Davis beat Man Mountain Dean Jr
Jack Terry beat Dr Lee Grable

11/6/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall COR
Gene Kiniski drew Joe Pazandak when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Karl Davis dq in 15:26
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Lee Grable in 15:32

11/9/54 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rito Romero beat Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook drew Tom Rice & Great Bolo
Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda beat Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
Big Humphrey drew Mario de Souza

11/11/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Joe Champ Pazandak on a 2nd fall dq
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy via pin in 22:20

11/12/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase drew John Tolos & Gene Kiniski
Joe Champ Pazandak drew Sandor Szabo
Matt Murphy beat Bob Corby
Ricky Romero beat Jack Terry

11/15/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane
Lord James Blears drew Mike DiBiase
Matt Murphy beat Stan Kowalski

11/16/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Corby & Jack Terry
Vic Christy drew Karl Davis

11/18/54 Bakersfield, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos COR

11/19/54 Santa Monica CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Warren Bockwinkel
Mike DiBiase beat Matt Murphy

11/20/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Plechas on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak on a 2nd fall dq
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan in 14:51
Mike DiBiase drew Bob Corby 20:00

11/22/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears & Joe Pazandak beat Gene Kiniski & John Tolos to win International TV Tag Title
Alo Leilani beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Corby

11/24/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase 2/3
Alo Leilani beat Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Vic Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Kubla Khan

11/25/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears
Mike Dibiase beat Vic Christy (sub Joe Pazandak)
Vic Christy drew Joe Blanchard

11/26/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Mike DiBiase drew Mike Lane
Dennis Cleary beat Ted Christy
Alo Leilani beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

11/27/54 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy 2-0
Mike Lane beat Danny Savich in 16:07

12/2/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
Alo Leilani dcor Lord James Blears in 3rd fall
Mike Dibiase beat Matt Murphy via pin
Warren Bockwinkel drew Cisco Kid

12/6/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Sandor Szabo drew Wilbur Snyder
Lord James Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Lane
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat George Drake

12/7/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Karl Davis beat Mike Lane
Joe Blanchard beat George Drake

12/9/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Karl Davis & Kubla Khan beat Dennis Clary & Mike Lane (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
Vic Christy beat Bob Corby via pin in 15:37

12/9/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe & Ted Christy 2-0

12/13/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Sandor Szabo beat Lord James Blears
Wilbur Snyder beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Alo Leilani beat Kubla Khan
Jack Terry beat George Drake

12/14/54 San Diego, CA
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo

12/16/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti drew Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Borne beat Joe Campbell
George Bruckman beat Demetri Kontos

12/17/54 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Lord James Blears beat Hans Schnabel
Joe Blanchard beat Danny Plechas
Ted Christy drew Jack Terry

12/22/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Joe Blanchard drew Karl Davis
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
Alo Leilani beat Vic Christy
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Lord James Blears & Ted Christy

12/30/54 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti 2/3 to win Utah Tag Team Title
Ted Christy beat George Strickland
Treach Phillips beat Tony Borne

Note: Added several El Paso, Texas cards from Kriss.

Note: Added one Las Cruces, New Mexico card from Kriss.

Note: Added several partial listings from Steve Yohe.

Note: Added several San Bernardino cards from Kriss

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold beat Gene Kiniski & Karl Davis
Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo
Vic Christy beat John Swenski
att. 1,200

1/4/55 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Gene Kiniski & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder

1/7/55 St Louis, MO
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine beat Clyde Steeves
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner in 2:24
John Paul Henning beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/8/55 St Louis, MO
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi
Clyde Steeves beat Bob Leipler
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis in 2:03
John Paul Henning & Joe Millich beat Dutch Hefner & Bob Corby
Carlos Rodriguez beat George O'Brien

1/11/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves
Cyclone Anaya & Ray Piret beat Charro Azteca & Chris Averoff
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Venus

1/12/55 Bowling Green, KY @ Armory
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret beat Sonny Myers on a 3rd fall dq
1 Piret pinned Myers with a back slide
2 Myers beat Piret with a "neck-twister"
3 Myers was dq'ed for what the referee "termed an intentional blow to Piret's grin"
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
1 Anaya pinned Snyder after a "kangaroo kick"
2 Snyder beat Anaya
3 Snyder beat Anaya

1/15/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Bill Miller) 37:00
Joe Tangaro beat Bob Corby
John Paul Henning beat Dutch Hefner dq
Ralph Garibaldi drew Guy Brunetti
Joe Millich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Chris Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/18/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Sonny Myers
Nell Stewart & Al Galento beat Ida Martinez & Cyclone Anaya
Rex Mobley beat Charro Azteca dq

1/20/55 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Champion Freddie Blassie no contest Babe Zaharias 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Ida May Martinez
Al Spider Galento drew Sonny Myers
Att: 2500

1/21/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert in 10:52
Wladek Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine
Wild Bill Longson beat Charro Azteca
John Paul Henning & Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Dusek & Clyde Steeves
Dutch Hefner beat Mike Paidousis

1/25/55 Nashville, TN
Fred Blassie beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Sonny Myers & CYclone Anaya beat Al Galento & Charro Azteca

1/31/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
dark match
Tom Rice (sub Lord Athol Layton) beat Don Arnold
Bill Melby beat Great Bolo 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Ted Christy
Promoter: Hugh Nichols
Note: Wilbur Snyder is tested by Sandor Szabo, Vic Christy, Juan Humberto and Joe Blanchard in a 45-minute workout, designed to promote Snyder's NWA title challenge to Lou Thesz in two days.
att. 1,200

2/2/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
dark match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2-0
Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis
Chief Kit Fox beat Joe Blanchard 
Yukon Jackson drew Vic Christy
Bill Melby beat Juan Humberto

THESZ TOSSES WILBUR SNYDER IN TITLE BOUT
(By Los Angeles Times, Thursday, February 3, 1955)

Lou Thesz retained his claim to the world wrestling title last night when he tossed Wilbur Snyder, two out of three falls, before a sellout crowd of 10,400 at Olympic Auditorium. It was the non-televised opener of the regular card.

Each man had to take to the air to register falls. Thesz won the opening heat in 45:07 with a flying tackle. Wilbur came back with a flying scissors to tie the score at the 10:52 mark. A flying mare by Thesz won him the match in 16:48.

In the TV main, Bobo Brazil parlayed a dropkick and a flying tackle to whip Gene Kiniski in two straight falls.

2/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Johnny Valentine & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson 2/3
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch 2-0

2/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers cnc to win Eastern States title
Wladek Kowalski beat Primo Carnera
Stan Holek beat Hardy Kruskamp
Dick Hutton beat Len Montana dq
Billy Varga drew Great Scot
Att: 2,105

2/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Lenny Montana

2/18/55 St Louis, MO
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Mr Moto
Wilbur Snyder beat Chest Bernard
Joe Dusek drew Joe Tangaro
Wild Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine & Vic Holbrook
Guy Brunetti beat George Drake

2/19/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Dusek in 11:00
Chris Zaharias & Finice Hall beat Joe Millich & Ralph Garibaldi
Chest Bernard drew Vic Holbrook
Stu Gibson drew Guy Brunetti
Johnny Valentine beat John Paul Henning

2/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson 2-0
Referee Billy Rayburn
Johnny Valentine no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie 2/3

2/22/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Donn Lewin & Ruffy Silverstein
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Dick Beyer beat Fred Bozik
Att: 1,921

2/24/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman
Wilbur Snyder dcor Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine in 22:26 with a "cobra twist"
2 Valentine beat Snyder with a sleeper hold
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRea beat Major Tom Thumb Ivan The Terrible 2/3
George Drake beat Danny Ferrazo with a Boston Crab
Att: "twelve hundred wrestling fans" 
Promoter: Leonard Thomas

2/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Boxing Match
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine KO in 6th rond
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raburn
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott

3/1/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek beat Fred Bozik & Oyama Kato
Edmund Von Albers beat Donn Lewin
Att: 2,234

3/4/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Holbrook
Ray Eckert & Johnny Valentine beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Cyclone Anaya drew Chest Bernard
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Hefner dq

3/7/55 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers

3/10/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers by decision

3/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder dq
Great Scott beat Ray Stern
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek & Dick Beyer beat Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo & George Macricostas
Edmund Von Albers beat Sonny Kurgis
Att: 2,931

3/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

3/25/55 St Louis, MO
Referee Jim McMillen
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 90:00
Buddy Rogers drew Danny McShain
Bobby Managoff & Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert & Chest Bernard
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dutch Hefner
Cyclone Anaya drew Karl Davis
Att: 6,443

3/28/55 Charleston, WV
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

3/30/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner

3/31/55 Boardman
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

4/6/55 Pittsburgh, PA
Wilbur Snyder drew Tommy O'Toole

4/7/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

4/9.55 Canton, OH @ Canton Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs The Golden Secret
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold vs Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo
Jackie Nickols vs Oyama Kato
George Drake vs The Great Scott

4/12/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson

4/14/55 Youngstown, OH
Wilbur Snyder no contest Great Scott

4/19/55 Cleveland, OH
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick Hutton
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Scott
Don Arnold beat Len Montana
Frankie Talaber beat Bill Zimm
Stan Holek beat Whitey Whittler
Att: 1,839

4/21/55 Columbus, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder to win Eastern States Title

4/22/55 St Louis, MO
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson
Wild Bill Longson & Sonny Myers beat Karl Davis & Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner
Att: 9,069

4/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood on a 3rd fall dq
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Fonta beat Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Fonta
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb

4/26/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman of St. Louis
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned The Mask in 11:20 "after a series of body blocks and drop kicks"
2 The Mask pinned Snyder in 3:34 after "head butts and several well placed rights and lefts"
3 Snyder was dq'ed for turning The Mask's mask around so The Mask could not see
Mae Weston beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Weston in 11:06 "with a small package"
2 Weston pinned Watson in 12:13 after "a series of arm drags and whips"
3 Weston pinned Watson in 5:10 after Bonnie missed "an attempted dive" and landed "flat on her stomach"
Vic Holbrook beat Ralph Garibaldi via pin in 15:50

4/30/55 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Baron Michele Leone vs Wild Red Berry
Wilbur Snyder vs El Diablo
Plus a Tag team Match

5/2/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson 2-0
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr

5/5/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner

5/6/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Howard of Sikeston, MO
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by COR
1 Snyder pinned Diablo Brother I in 17:53
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 8:30 after missing a flying tackle. Snyder suffered a knee injury so Holbrook had to start the 3rd fall alone.
3 Snyder was dq'ed after returning from the dressing room
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Amateur Wrestling Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Arthur Poorman beat Ralph Thomas in 5:31 with a body scissors and half nelson

5/13/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Special Referee: Wild Bill Longson
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 One of the Diablo Brothers pinned Holbrook in 20:59
2 Snyder beat Diablo Brother II in 1:00 with a cobra twist
3 Diablo Brother I pinned Snyder in 2:20
Clyde Steeves beat Chris Zaharias 2/3
1 Zaharias pinned Steeves in 9:07 after a series of forearm blows
2 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 5:35 after a series of body slams
3 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 11:57
Amateur Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Jerry Hinton drew Jim Hickam, no fall scored

5/16/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams 15:00

5/21/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Charley Venator
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall dq
1 The larger Diablo Brother pinned Snyder in 12:38
2 Holbrook & Snyder were dq'ed when they unmasked the larger Diablo Brother as Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves  drew Ricki Starr when 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Steeves pinned Starr in 18:30
2 Starr pinned Steeves in 6:14
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Amateur Wrestling
Charles Frierson drew Leon Allen 6:00
Promoter: Leonard Thomas
Notes: Special Saturday Night Card.

5/27/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Two Referees: Charley Venator & Joe Howard
Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis & Masked Diablo Brother 2/3 and unmasked the other Diablo Brother as Killer Karl Davis
1 Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis with a "cobra twist" in 12:22
2 Killer Karl Davis beat Holbrook in 11:04
3 Holbrook beat Killer Karl Davis in 5:31 with a "cobra twist"
Wild Bill Longson beat Clyde Steeves
Amateur Wrestling
Jerry Hinton beat Jim Hickam with a leg lock in 9:00
David Hill beat Ronald Moss

6/7/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pat O’Connor beat Kato The Great 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Count Antonio Verdi via pin in 18:21 after a series of dropkicks
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniel

6/8/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Great Goliath
Wilbur Snyder beat Antone Leone
Ray Gunkel drew Fred Atkins 20:00

6/9/55 Cornwall
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins

6/14/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yvon Robert
Wilbur Snyder beat John Swenski
Ray Gunkel vs Fred Atkins
Judo exhibition
Ralph Athey vs Jack Dagenais

6/15/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat O’Connor
3 Jonathan beat O’Connor
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill McDaniels

6/22/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat Baillargeon
2 Baillargeon beat Jonathan
3 The curfew expired before either man could score the winning fall
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor
Ray Gunkel drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Leo Numa beat Fred Atkins dq

6/28/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Lee Savoldi
Ray Gunkel vs Joe Christie
Billy McDaniel vs Arnold Skaaland

6/29/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Robert
2 Robert beat O’Connor
3 Robert beat O’Connor
Fred Atkins & Joe Christie beat Sandor Kovacs & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Ray Gunkel beat Angelo Savoldi

7/5/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Two Referees Sammy McConnel & Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall dq
Raphael Halpern beat Antone Leone in 8:47
Leo Numa beat Billy McDaniel in 18:21

7/6/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Jonathan beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan beat Snyder
Raphael Halpern beat Billy McDaniel
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Billy Raborn drew Antone Leone 20:00

7/12/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo in 18:00
Eddie Auger beat Fred Atkins dq in 13:11
John Swenski drew Billy Raborn 20:00

7/13/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Argentina Rocca beat Leo Numa
Great Kato beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie

7/19/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor vs Kato The Great
Fred Atkins vs Ray Gunkel
Mighty Goliath vs Billy Raborn

7/20/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Argentina Rocca beat Fred Atkins 2-0
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez ddq Joe Christie

7/26/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Oyama Kato

7/27/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a reverse decision dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Ray Gunkel
Kato The Great beat Maurice LaPointe
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Note: "Snyder was carried from the ring on a stretcher."

8/1/55 Fort Worth, TX
Return Match
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Mr Moto vs Tarzan Mike
Pepper Gomez vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
George Bollas & Stu Gibson vs Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder
Lou Newman vs Roy Heffernan

8/2/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez won 1st fall
2. Keomuka won the second fall when Gomez suffered an injury when he missed a flying head scissors
3. Gomez could not continue
Rito Romero offered to take Gomez’s place in the main event, but was refused by Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnable
Tony Martin beat Johnny James
Mike Clancy beat Killer Karl Davis

8/3/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tony Martin & Mr Moto 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy in 12:55
George Bollas beat Johnny James in 9:56
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman in 10:59
Roy Heffernan beat Larry Chene in 13:35
Att: 1,844, Net Gate: $2,407.15

8/4/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Killer Karl Davis 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Polo Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Lou Shoulders Newman vs Mike Clancy

8/5/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto to win Texas title
Duke Keomuka vs Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
The Mongol vs Tonina
Roy Heffernan vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Tony Martin vs Rito Romero.

8/9/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a reverse decision dq in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schnable
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas
Mike Clancy drew Shoulders Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Ray Piret

8/10/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison via pin
Tarzan Mike beat Mr Moto dq when Moto knocked Referee Otto Kuss out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas via pin
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Att: 1,601, Net Gate: $2,169.88

8/11/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Polo Torres drew The Mongol
Mike Clancy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty tossed Clancy over the top rope
Ronnie Etchison beat Jimmy James (sub Leo Garibaldi)

8/12/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Tony Martin & George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan
Larry Chene beat The Mongol dq

8/15/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas

8/16/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero 2/3
George Bollas & Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy & Polo Torres
Clancy suffered an injury and was replaced by Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Tarzan Mike
Lou Newman beat Jack O’Brien
Ronnie Etchison drew Tony Martin

8/17/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tarzan Mike drew Tony Martin 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy James with a sleeper hold in 13:35
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman in 8:55 with a twisting head scissors
Roy Heffernan drew Mike Clancy 15:00
Att: 1,582, Net Gate: $2,158.06

8/18/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson on a reverse decision dq
The Mongol beat Tommy Phelps
Dick Raines drew Mike Clancy

8/19/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka in a “record” 12 falls
Tony Martin & Lou Newman beat Polo Torres & Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi
Roy Heffernan beat Jimmy James

8/22/55 Fort Worth, TX
One Night Tourney, Winner to Meet Champ Lou Thesz on August 29
Round 1
Tarzan Mike beat George Bollas
Stu Gibson beat Jesse James
Lou Newman beat Polo Torres
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan (was a draw but Pepper won a coin flip)
Rito Romero beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Ferrazza
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Round 2
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ricky Romero (coin flip again)
Bye to Tarzan Mike
Round 3
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Finals
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Also Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley in the middle of the show.

8/23/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Rito Romero beat George Bollas
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Ronnie Etchison drew Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike beat Shoulders Lou Newman COR
Tony Martin beat Mike Clancy
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News:“Ray Gunkel made a ring appearance and laid out plans for his daily workouts at the Sportatorium this week prepatory to his title match with champio (sic) Lou Thesz next Tuesday at the Sportatorium.”

8/24/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike dq
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin
Att: 2,122, Gate: $3,087.75

8/25/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Snyder tossed Gomez over the top rope
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson dq
The Mongol beat Tony Ferrazza

8/26/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Strangler Lewis in Lou's corner, Black Guzman in Pepper’s corner
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka vs Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Newman
George Bollas beat Rito Romero dq
Sky Low Low vs Lord Littlebrook
Note: Frank Burke is noted as the Houston matchmaker

8/29/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Bozo Brown drew Polo Torres

8/31/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minte time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres with a stomach claw
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Jimmy James drew Bozo Brown 15:00

9/1/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder when Referee Jones stopped the match when Snyder injured his ankle in the 3rd fall
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson dq
Al Lovelock beat Tommy Phelps
Bozo Brown drew Jimmy James

9/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol dq
Bozo Brown beat Mike Clancy
Larry Chene drew Polo Torres

9/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Ray Gunkel (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Al Lovelock
Duke Keomuka beat Stu Gibson
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Bozo Brown & The Mongol
Larry Chene beat Johnny James
Jim Dobie beat Leo Newman

9/5/55 Phoenix, AZ
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder

9/6/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Gibson
2. Gibson beat Gomez with help from his second George Bollas
3. Gomez beat Gibson
Tarzan Mike failed to beat both Duke Keomuka and Tommy Phelps in a special handicap match (Keomuka beat Mike with a clawhold)
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Bozo Brown
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas by decision
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown
Shoulders Lou Newman beat Jimmy James
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News on September 7, 1955, “Referee Dick Raines doffed his Refereeing gear and took Keomuka on in an impromptu bout, in protest” of the handicap affair’s finish.

9/7/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Martin beat Jimmy James via pin after a series of judo chops
Referee Otto Kuss
Al Lovelock beat Duke Keomuka dq
Jim Dobie beat Lou Newman with a spinning toe hold in 12:15
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/8/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Pepper Gomez 20:00
Al Lovelock beat Dick Raines
Leo Garibaldi beat Bozo Brown dq

9/9/55 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Duke Keomuka dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Tony Martin drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Att: 9,000

9/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez dq
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy
Great Scott drew Jim Dobie

9/13/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
1. Raines beat Keomuka after a series of judo chops
2. Keomuka beat Raines with a sleeper hold
3. Keomuka beat Raines with a claw hold
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson dq
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2-0, second fall by dq
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott by decision

9/14/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi drew Tony Martin
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy in 9:10
Jim Dobie drew Great Scott
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Att: 1,511, Net Gate: $1,929.96

9/15/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Leo Garibaldi beat Al Lovelock

9/19/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 2 hour time limit
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Ray Gunkel
Gino Nicolini vs Larry Chene
Jim Dobie vs Gregory Jarque

9/20/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson & Great Scott & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder (Ray Gunkel was scheduled to be teamed with Gomez and Snyder, but was unable to compete due to being “knocked out during an earlier skirmish) (the winners earned $4,500, the “richest purse in Dallas mat history”
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel (before the match, Keomuka and Danny Savich teamed to pummel Gunkel, sending him into the ringpost)
Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien (sub Dick Raines)

9/21/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
The Mongol beat Larry Chene in 13:15
Leo Garibaldi beat Tommy Phelps in 14:59
Wilbur Snyder drew Jim Dobie
Rito Romero drew Stu Gibson

9/22/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson when Snyder beat Gibson in the 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan drew Greg Jarque
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson by Referee’s decision
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown

9/23/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Judo Jacket match
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2-0
Paul Boesch vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Larry Chene
Greg Jarque vs Bozo Brown
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Ray Gunkel vs Wilbur Snyder.

9/26/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Al Lovelock beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Paul Boesch
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich dq
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock
Gino Nicolini drew Tony Martin
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan drew Great Scott

9/27/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka
Gino Nicolini beat Al Lovelock
Doug Donovan beat Mike Clancy
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin

9/28/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich 2/3 45:00
Roy Heffernan vs Gino Nicolini 15:00

9/29/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones drew Stu Gibson 15:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Roy Heffernan via pin
Jimmy James beat Stu Gibson dq
Greg Jarque beat Jim Dobie

9/30/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich
Paul Boesch vs Duke Keomuka
Great Scott vs Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero vs The Mongol
Gino Nicolini vs Doug Donovan

10/3/55 Fort Worth, TX
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 2/3
$3,000.00 Jackpot tournament
Rito Romero vs Great Scott
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicoloni
Jack Laskin vs Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder vs Duke Keomuka

10/5/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gibson pinned Gomez
2 Gomez pinned Gibson after an airplane spin
3 Gibson was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Gino Nicolini drew Doug Donovan 15:00

10/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero 15:00
Greg Jarque beat Dick Raines

10/7/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament
First round
Paul DeGalles (sub The Mongol) vs Greg Jarque
Pepper Gomez vs Great Scott
Jack Laskin vs Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Rito Romero vs Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel
(Tiny Mills was a late sub and won the tournament)
Note: Larry Chene was scheduled to be one of the tournament judges.

10/10/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis drew Pepper Gomez
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero COR
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Tony Morelli

10/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
1. Savich beat Gomez
2. Gomez beat Savich
3. Savich hit the Referee 
The Mongol drew Gino Nicolini
Tiny Mills beat Roy Heffernan
Dick Raines beat Hans Hermann dq

10/12/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Gentleman Ed Francis vs Dynamite Danny Savich 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicolini 2/3 45:00
Doug Donovan vs Wilbur Snyder 15:00

10/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka vs Wilbur Snyder & Marvin Jones
Rito Romero vs Tony Morelli
Larry Chene vs Doug Donovan
Greg Jarque vs Tiny Mills

10/17/55 Fort Worth, TX
Rito Romero won a 12 man battle royal and the $1,000.00 prize
Rito Romero beat The Mongol 2 straight falls
Pepper Gomez drew Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat George Bollas
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne dq

10/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United Nations Wrestling Tournament
first round
Duke Keomuka vs The Mongol
Tiny Mills vs Wilbur Snyder
George Bollas vs Pepper Gomez
Gino Nicolini vs Danny Savich
Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Gregario Jarque
Notes: Each wrestler posted $500 to enter the tournament and the winner would receive a $5,000 purse.  The runner-up would receive $1,650 and third $750. The 12 wrestlers paid $6,000 in total and McLemore added the additional $1,500. Garibaldi was reportedly a member of the United States Air Force and was stationed at Austin, Texas.

10/19/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
$1,800 Purse to the winner, Match must have a finish
Stu Gibson & Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder & Gino Nicolini
Paul DeGalles vs Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero

10/21/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2-0
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich to win Texas tag title
Hans Hermann beat Tony Martin
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini

10/24/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Tony Borne vs Ray Gunkel

10/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gomez won the “holdover purse of $6,750 from the previous week’s United Nation’s tournament, plus the Tuesday gate percentage
Hans Hermann & Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich when Hermann pinned Savich
Keomuka and Savich ended up fighting each other
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson beat The Mongol
Tony Morelli drew Gino Nicolini

10/26/55 Evansville, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos dq
Ike Eakins drew Wilbur Snyder
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone
John Tolos dcor Rey Urbano

10/28/55 St Louis, MO
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins dq
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Enrique Torres & Wilbur Snyder
Wild Bill Longson beat Antone Leone
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Berg
Rey Urbano drew Don Lee

10/31/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Ray Gunkel & Jack Laskin beat Tony Borne & Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka

11/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Ray Gunkel drew Tiny Mills
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien
Pierre DeGalles beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie

11/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Winner gets held up Texas Title, Two Referees Otto Kuss & Dick Raines
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Hans Hermann 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills 20:00
Ray Gunkel vs Danny Savich 20:00
Jim Dobie vs Greg Jarque

11/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul DeGalles when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jim Dobie beat The Mongol in 10:00
Johnny Kovac beat Bozo Brown dq

11/7/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Borne

11/11/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Hans Hermann
Women's Champion June Byers vs Lee Chona LaClaire
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan vs Larry Chene
Texas Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich & Tiny Mills
Texas Negro Champion Jimmy Carter vs Tex Grady

11/14/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan dq
Tiny Mills beat Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Rocky Columbo drew Paul DeGalles

11/16/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

11/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0 in 19:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq in 12:00
Larry Chene drew Carl Stutis (sub Tony Morelli) 15:00
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Borne via pin in 9:00

11/18/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 1-0 cnc
1 Gomez beat Donovan in 46:11
2 Donovan could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Women's Champion June Byers beat China Mira
Ray Gunkel beat Rocco Columbo dq
Rito Romero drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Savich beat Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie

11/21/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich & Doug Donovan
Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka & Paul DeGalles
Larry Chene vs Paul DeGalles
Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka
Rocky Columbo vs Jim Dobie
Referee Otto Kuss

11/23/55 San Antonio, TX
Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder

11/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall COR
Non Title Match, Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Danny Savich drew Rocco Columbo 20:00
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Borne in 11:00
Att: 800

11/25/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Rides Donkey match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann
Doug Donovan beat Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 5,000
Note: Duke Keomuka had to ride a donkey from the City Auditorium to the Rice Hotel, and back, as stipulation for losing main event.

11/28/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan via Referee's decision
Larry Chene beat Gino Nicolini
Danny Savich beat Gregory Jarque
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin

11/30/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel

12/1/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder & Hans Hermann & Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson & Tiny Mills & Danny Savich & Tony Morelli when Gomez pinned Morelli in the 3rd fall after an airplane spin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli in 10:00 with an airplane spin
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann via pin in 9:00
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich in 11:00
Referee Paul Boesch
Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson dq in 17:00

12/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka dq
Referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills & Stu Gibson & Tony Borne & Danny Savich beat Ray Gunkel & Rocky Columbo & Larry Chene & Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills
Stu Gibson beat Rocco Columbo
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne

12/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel to win the Texas Tag Title
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Bulldog Doug Donovan
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann dq
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles

12/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Pepper Gomez vs Gorgeous George
Duke Keomuka vs Larry Chene
Luther Lindsay vs Jack McGinnis
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Laskin
Paul DeGalles vs Rocky Columbo

12/15/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Referee Paul Boesch
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub Duke Keomuka) with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin with a Japanese Sleeper hold in 10:00
Att: 600

12/16/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero 2-0
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Note: Leo (Whiskers) Savage auctioned off his tow sack in The Houston Chronicle Goodfellows collection during the show; Pepper Gomez joined city firemen to pass collection buckets through the audience.

12/22/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Prince Mia Via & Wilbur Snyder (sub Rocky Valentine) beat Tom Rice & Hans Schnabel & Great Togo 2/3
Tony Martin drew Joe Blanchard when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy with an abdominal stretch
Juan Hernandez beat Ted Christy dq

12/26/55 Hollywood, CA: @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Beat the Champ Handicap
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Swenski
Tom Rice beat Sampson Berg 2/3
John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez

12/29/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tom Rice & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Mia Via 2/3
Tony Martin beat John Swenski 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Hernandez with an abdominal stretch
Karl Davis drew Sampson Berg 20:00

12/30/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice
John Tolos beat Sampson Berg
Prince Mia Via beat Great Togo
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy

12/31/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Sampson Berg vs Great Togo & Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis
Gene LeBell vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
John Swenski vs Vic Christy

Edit: Added 4 Cape Girardeau, Missouri cards.

Edit: Added several partial listings from Steve Yohe.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:03 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/56 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine beat Tom Rice
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Prince Mia Via beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat John Swenski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning
Also in Action: Sampson Berg

1/3/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Henry Piluso beat Herb Parks
Carol Cook & China Mira beat Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson
Vic Christy no decision Ripper Leone
Ted Christy drew George Scott

1/5/56 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & John Tolos when Prince pinned Tolos in the 3rd fall
Oyama Kato beat Joe Blanchard 1-0 utc
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez
Ricky Waldo drew Karl Davis

1/6/56 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Tom Rice & John Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava
Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Martin
Gene LaBell drew John Swenski

1/7/56 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder no contest Tom Rice in 3rd fall
Prince Maiava beat John Tolos 2/3
Rocky Brown beat Ted Christy in 8:48
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Martin 20:00

1/9/56 Hollywood, CA
Rocky Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder

1/13/56 St Louis, MO
Handicap match
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski
Whipper Billy Watson beat Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff drew Ike Eakins
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Otto Bowman & Ivan the Terrible
Ed Gardenia beat Al Warshawski

1/14/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis dq
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple beat Mario DeSousa & Lorraine Johnson
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
att: 6,187 sellout

1/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson no contest Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Mario Galento beat Chris Bunkers (sub Jesse James"

1/18/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bobby Managoff

1/19/56 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Orton canceled due to bad weather

1/21/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson in 3:19
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Gilbert 2-0
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Bronko Lubich & Wally Steele
Hans Herbert beat Roy Rogers
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mitch Lassen
Don Cortez beat Billy Crist
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Mario Galento 2-0
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale

1/25/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Ike Eakins

1/27/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
United States TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
The Sheik & Angelo Poffo beat Roy McClarty & Seymour Koenig
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple

1/28/56 Chicago, IL
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00

1/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Texas Death Match for $50
Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder after 4 falls when Snyder could not continue due to an injured leg
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas 2-0

2/1/56 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

2/3/56 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Ramon Cernandes
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro no contest Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia
Johnny Kostas drew Joe Dusek

2/4/56 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Women's Champion June Byers vs Cathy Branch
Tag bout featuring Ray Gunkel
Promoter: Billy Thom
Att: 11,500, Gate: $15,000

2/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Kostas (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
BUtch Boyette beat Tommy Martindale 2-0
Johnny Kostas beat Danny Plechas

2/8/56 Louisville, KY
Stu Gibson & Dich Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins

2/11/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Herrman

2/15/56 Louisville, KY
Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder

2/17/56 St Louis, MO
Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson
Bobby Bruns beat Hans Hermann
Ed Gardenia beat Johnny Kostas
Aldo Bogni drew Dick Hutton

2/20/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

2/22/56 Kansas City, MO @ Folly Theater
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Johnny Kostas 2/3
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri
Bob Clay beat Sammy Ford
NOTE: This was the first card at this site was located at Twelfth and Central Streets.

2/23/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Bill Herman & Tom Renesto
promoter: Mike London
4,200 fans, gate: $8,901

2/26/56 Beloit, WI
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

2/27/56 Benton Harbor, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

3/1/56 Salt Lake City, UT
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder

3/2/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Rudy Kay & Mighty Atlas
Brian (Dennis?) Clary beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson

3/3/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick Afflis
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi
att: 10,200

3/5/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Herrman & Mighty Atlas dq
Att: 1,500

3/6/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder bear Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq when manager Bronko Lubich interfered with his cane
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis no contest Hans Herrman
1 Herrman beat Bruiser dq in 8:00
2 Afflis and Herrman and brawled after the initial fall and the match was stopped
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas

3/7/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wladek Kowalski ddq Argentina Rocca in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
1 Kowalski pinned Rocca after a series of knee drops
2 Rocca beat Kowalski with a backbreaker
3 Both men were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via pin
Karl Von Albers & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau 30:00
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre beat Les Ruffin via pin

3/8/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Karl Von Albers 2/3
Wilbur Snyder vs Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Harry Lewis
Emile Dupre vs Larry Moquin

3/13/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Hans Herman beat Don Pollock in 13:00
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas in 16:00
promoter: Dick Patton

3/14/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Killer Kowalski dq

3/15/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez beat Al Smith & John Smith 2/3
Larry Moquin vs Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Johnny Rougeau
Ovila Asselin vs Larry Kasabonski

3/19/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

3/20/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dcor Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple in 3rd fall
promoter: Dick Patton
referee: Rosey “Kid” Baker

3/21/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay 2-0
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
Note: New promoter Fred Kohler

3/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSousa & Bob DeMarce
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Len Rossi beat Zack Malkov

3/23/56 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Leo Nomellini
Bobby Bruns beat Ramon Cernandes
Chest Bernard beat Johnny Kostas
Hans Schmidt & Dick Hutton & Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Aldo Bogni beat Finis Hall

3/24/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas

3/31/56 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Lord Leslie Carlton in 3rd fall
Tito Carreon beat Lee Henning 2/3
Alo Leilani drew Tom Rice 30:00
Roy Heffernan beat Vic Christy in 17:38

4/4/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Montreal World Champion Wladek Kowalski dq

4/5/56 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Manuel Cortez & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Cortez slugged both referees
Larry Moquin ddq Angelo Savoldi in 19:20
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Angelo in 5:00
Larry Kasabonski drew Al Tucker 20:00
Att: “2,500 hysterical fans”
Note: Sammy McConnell was one of the referees.

4/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Lisowskis won first fall in 18:55
2 Gagne & Snyder won 2nd fall in 12:00
3 Snyder pinned Reggie Lisowski in 11:50
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo in 7:39
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby when Melby suffered an injury in the match and was unable to continue
Tiny Roe beat Ivan The Terrible
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Att: 9,522 and a gross gate of $25,903.28

4/7/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub Bill Melby) in 19:40 to win the United States TV Title
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Wilson
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard
Reggie Lisowski beat Harry Lewis
Rudy Kay drew Tony Ross
Don Pollack beat Don Cortez
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: Bill Melby said to be injured

4/11/56 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey, 2 out of 3 falls to a Finish
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder pinned Kowalski after a series of drop kicks
2 Kowalski pinned Snyder after three knee drops
3 Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Albers via pin after a giant swing
Yvon Robert beat Len Montana with a Japanese short arm scissors
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00

4/14/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
World Tag Team Champions Reggie & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo beat Sheik of Araby
Bill Melby beat Luis Martinez
att: 7,013 SRO

4/18/56 Rockford, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann
David Jons drew Angelo Poffo

4/23/56 Bluffton, IN @ County Building
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe

4/24/56 Minneapolis, MN
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Paul Baillargeon drew Ilio DiPaolo 30:00
Johnny Barend beat The Skull by dq 13:39
Lionel Baillargeon beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin in 20:28
Att: 3,945
Note: Snyder was making his debut in the Twin Cities.

4/27/56 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Karol in 12:00 after a drop kick
2 Ivan pinned Snyder in 10:00 after Wilbur missed a “flying body block”
3 Karol was dq’ed in 8:00
Referee Harold Nelson
Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon dq in 27:00
Johnny Barend beat Firpo Zbyszko via pin in 15:10 after a flying mare
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary via pin in 18:10
Att: “3,500 patrons”

4/28/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay

5/1/56 Indianapoolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick The Bruiser

5/2/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder
David Jons beat Seymour Koenig
Bily Goelz beat Tony Ross

5/3/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Orton 2-0
Malcolm Brenner beat Carolos Moreno
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods drew Juan Garcia & Tom Renesto
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,500 fans

5/4/56 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski dq
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson

5/12/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick Afflis
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
att: 7,352

5/16/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo with a "cobra hold"
2 Poffo was dq'ed when his manager Bronco Lubich hit Snyder in the head with a cane
Don DeCortez & Benito Gardini (sub Rudy Kay) beat Mario DeSouza & Tony Ross 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi 2-0

5/17/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Seymour Koenig beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by dq as well
Harry Lanzi (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Marco Polo beat Black Panther
Dutch Schultz beat Benny Matta
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

5/19/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

5/21/56 Omaha, NE
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

5/22/56 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne drew Wilbur Snyder
The Skull beat Dan Geohagen
Tiny Mills beat Lionel Baillargeon
Roy McClarty drew Johnny Barend 30:00
Att: 1,875

5/29/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

5/30/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Reggie Lisowski
2 Reggie Lisowski was dq'ed when Stan Lisowski interfered
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski
1 Stan Lisowski beat Melby
2 Melby beat Stan Lisowski
3 Melby beat Stan Lisowwski
Gypsy Joe & Bozo Brown beat Luis Martinez & Seymour Koenig 2/3 to win Midwest Tag Team Title
1 Koenig beat Brown with a cobra twist
2 Brown pinned Koenig
3 Joe beat Martinez with a backbreaker
Note: the newspaper said that Koenig & Martinez had won the Midwest Tag Team Championship from Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

5/31/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Gypsy Joe no contest Dave Jons
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Orton
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez

6/1/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle
Don Pollock beat Zack Malkov

6/4/56 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Rito Romero & Chief War Cloud beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning
Matt Murphy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Irish Jackie & Major Tom Thumb drew Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley
Pablo Martinez beat Martino Angelo

6/7/56 Elkhorn, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq

6/9/56 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stern when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Jungle Boy beat Broadway Venus
Martino Angelo beat Pedro Martinez

6/14/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Don Leo Jonathan vs Wilbur Snyder
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Elias Garcia & Juan Garcia vs Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Zack Malkov vs Tom Renesto
Promoter: Mike London

6/16/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Midwest Champion Dave Jons drew Bill Melby 30:00
Brown Panther beat Tiny Roe
att: 7,125 SRO

6/19/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Antonino Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser & Poffo won 1st fall
2 Rocca & Snyder won 2nd fall
3 Bruiser was pinned after Poffo left the ring after a falling out with Bruiser
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis via pin
The Sheik beat Don Pollack
Promoter: Balk Estes

6/21/56 Elkhorn, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby bs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

6/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub Sheik of Araby)
Verne Gagne beat Bozo Brown
Jack Allen beat Tony Ross

6/23/56 Green Bay, WI
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

6/26/56 Toledo, OH
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

6/27/56 Rockford, IL @ Beyer Stadium
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne/ Wilbur Snyder
Billy Goelz beat Don Pollack
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Ada Ash beat Raymonde Cody

6/28/56 Fon Du Lac, WI
Wilbur Snuder beat Mighty Atlas 2-0

6/29/56 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Sheik
2 Sheik beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Sheik
Seymour Koenig & Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez
1 Koenig beat Brown withn a cobra twist
2 Brown & DeCortez won
3 Jons won with a backbreaker
Rose Roman beat Ramonde Coty in 8:00
Att: 600

6/31/56 Marinette
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Att: 1,000

7/3/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Dick the Bruiser
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini 30:00
Bill Savage vs Don DeCortez 20:00
Note: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion."
Promoter: Balk Estes

7/5/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Gypsy Joe & Angelo Poffo beat Bill Savage & Don Pollack
Bill Savage beat Don DeCortez dq

7/6/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo over Don Pollock
Att: 8.853

7/10/56 Minneapolis, MN
Referees Joe Valento and Billy Wicks
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo 
Jim Bernard beat Mario DeSouza in 20:01
Roy McClarty beat Frank Taylor in 13:00
Red Bastien beat Billy Wicks in 20:06
Att: 3,408

7/12/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Referee Tommy Corbett
Verne Gagne dcor US Champion Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Verne Gagne in 3rd fall
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 22:48
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 8:32
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
John Tolos beat Danno McDonald
Tolos needed police protection away from the ring
Richard Brown vs Tony Pervetti
Martino Angelo vs Hans Von Schupp
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
promoter:  Mike London
Att: large crowd, Gate: $5,000+

7/13/56 Freeport, IL @ Read's Park West Ball Diamond
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Ada Ash vs Ramona Teselle
Angelo Poffo vs Don Pollack

7/14/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dave Jons

7/17/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Sheik
Bill Savage vs Benito Gardini
Promoter: Balk Estes
Note: Wilbur Snyder said to be defending "the heavyweight mat title"

7/18/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1 Poffo & Lubich won 1st fall
2 Bockwinkel pinned Poffo after a series of drop kicks
3 Snyder pinned Lubich after a series of body slams
Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen (sub Jerry Woods) with a sleeper hold
Bill Savage beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einer Olson
Att: "near capacity crowd"

7/21/56 Angola, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann
The Sheik vs Tony Ross
Angelo Poffo vs Stan Lisowski
Ada Ash vs Raymonde Coty

7/23/56 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt

7/24/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs British Empire Champion Dave Jons
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Karl Gray vs Duke Demetri
Notes: Snyder was billed as "Heavyweight Champion." Jons billed as "British Empire Champion."

7/25/56 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (Schmidt out cold on mat)
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bill Savage.
Notes: Jons is Midwest Champion. Savage is from Joliet, IL. 
Att: One of the season’s largest crowds

7/26/56 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lasson
The Sheik beat Bill Savage

7/28/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown dq
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriguez
Duke DeMetri beat John Smitherman

8/4/56 Milwaukee, WI @ County Stadium
Special Referee: Jack Demspey
Verne Gagne beat US Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned Gagne after a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Snyder with a sleeper hold sleeper
3 Snyder was dq'ed
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser
5 girl battle royal: Ada Ash outlasted Raymonde Coty, Lorraine Johnson, Ramona Teselle and Rose Roman to win
Bill Melby beat Benito (Fatso) Gardini in 17:00
Promoter: Johnny Heim
Att: 16,069 (Record-setting in city), Gate: $33,689.90

8/7/56 LaGrange, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby

8/14/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Stan Lisowski vs Bill Savage
Bozo Brown vs Benito Gardini
Hans Hermann vs Karl Gray

8/15/56 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US TV Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 (sub Bill Melby)
Raymonde Coty & Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard (sub Ada Ash) 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Hans Hermann (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Notes: Poffo is the newly crowned Midwest Champion. Melby reportedly was called home due to a death in the family.

8/16/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig 2/3
Jack Wilson beat Bozo Brown

8/20/56 South Bend, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

8/21/56 Appleton, WI @ Goodland Field
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Dave Jons & Don Pollack beat Don DeCortez & Bozo Brown 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Att: 700 to 800
Note: Poffo was managed by Bronko Lubich.

8/24/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarty
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hans Hermann
Ada Ash beat Kathy Starr

8/25/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Lou Thesz dcor US Champion Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
Antonino Rocca beat Dick Afflis
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby
att: 4,083

8/29/56 Hammond, IN @ Block Stadium
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ramona Te Selle vs Raymonde Coty

8/30/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
1 Snyder beat Tolos in 8:41 with an abdominal stretch
2 Tolos beat Snyder in 6:05 with a Boston Crab
3 Snyder beat Tolos in 1:45
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser tossed his opponent out of the ring, then attacked him there
Bat suffered a concussion
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams in 8:48
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp 15:00
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud 15:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Leo Bahl

9/1/56 Angola, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
The Sheik vs Gypsy Joe
Joan Ballard vs Ramona TeSelle
Jack Allen vs Don Pollack

9/4/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik 60:00
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
British Empire Champion Dave Jons vs Bozo Brown
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre

9/7/56 Freeport, IL @ High School Gym
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo vs David Jons
Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby vs Don Pollack & Karl Gray

9/8/56 Chicago, IL
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Att: 1,118

9/11/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

9/13/56 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/14/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom
Don Pollock beat Benito Gardini
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Note: Perhaps the first time Bruiser & Crusher were ever paired together.

9/15/56 Chicago, IL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR to win US Title

9/19/56 St. Charles
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/21/56 Fort Atkinson
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser

9/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No Referee
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick Afflis & Mighty Atlas
Midwest Champion Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
att: 7,038 SRO

9/25/56 Indianapolis, IN
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

9/26/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Melby in 10:30
2 Melby beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Melby in 5:15
Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Gypsy Joe beat Don Moore in 14:45
Note: 8’3” giant wrestler  Paul Bunyan was introduced to the crowd. Interesting to see Snyder still billed as US Champion.

9/27/56 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Melby.
2 Melby pinned Bruiser.
3 Poffo was pinned after Bruiser walked out on him.
Ramona TeSelle (sub Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov dq (sub match for Don Pollack vs Don Moore)

9/28/56 Zion, IL @ Benton High School
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby vs Angelo Poffo
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash

9/29/56 Chicago, IL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

10/2/56 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Benito Gardini vs Louie Papineau
Zack Malkov vs Don Moore
NOTE: Snyder said to have been "recently dethroned (as) national heavyweight mat champion"

10/3/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser threw Snyder out of the ring and would not let him return
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig
Farmer Don Marlin & Hans Hermann beat Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Hermann, a spectator at the card, replaced Lou Eisenhart, who started the match but injured his leg.
Eisenhart was subbing for Lou Papineau

10/4/56 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 19:29
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 5:52
3 Snyder was dq'ed in 7:30
title does not change hands
Dick the Bruiser no contest Bulldog Danny Plechas in 3rd fall
1 Plechas beat Bruiser in 9:34
2 Bruiser beat Plechas in 5:16
3 match stopped due to blood loss in 1:43
Mike DiBiase beat Hans Von Schupp in 21:43
Luis Martinez drew Tony Pervetti 30:00
promoter: Mike London
referee: Tommy Corbett
Att: 3,472 fans
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion in Denver.

10/6/56 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

10/9/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza in 14:00
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie in 8:00
Referee: Connie Marcum

10/10/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Irish Jackie vs Brown Panther
Danny Ferrazza vs Don Pollack

10/11/56 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Auditorium
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder after a backbreaker
2 Snyder pinned Schmidt after a series of slams and drop kicks
3 Schmidt beat Snyder
Rose Roman beat Ramon Coty
Seymour Koenig & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown
Promoter: Fred Kohler

10/13/56 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Gym
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs Billy Goelz & Don Pollock

10/16/56 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober
1 Snyder beat Von Schober with a punishing crab hold 12:27
2 Von Schober pinned Snyder 5:50
3 Von Erich dq'ed by ref Jack Pesek for hitting the other ref Billy Wicks
Roy McClarty beat Bill Melby via pin in 14:49
Jack Pesek beat Johnny Moochy via pin in 21:20
Att: 2,775
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion in Minneapolis.

10/19/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollock
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash

10/23/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Joan Ballard & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (sub Farmer Don Marlin)
referee: Lou Thomas
Note: Farmer Don Marlin was “held at Fowler for speeding.”

10/27/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Zack Malkov

10/30/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple  
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat John Siska
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Pee Wee James & Brown Panther
Note: Schmidt billed as champion on this card.

11/1/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Televised match
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe in 12:00
Televised match 
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen in 14:00
Duke DeMetri beat Don Pollock in 19:00
Farmer Don Marlin drew Zack Malkov when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
referee: Harry Burris
sponsored by: Indiana Wrestling, Inc.
Television Show Debut

11/6/56 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Seymour Koenig & Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Att: SRO

11/7/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
1 Snyder won 1st fall
2 Lisowski won 2nd fall
3 Snyder won 3rd fall
Reggie Lisowski ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall for fighting outside the ring
Luis Martinez drew Gypsy Joe 30:00
Jack Wilson beat Dale Patrick (probably a sub bout for Mahmut Yousef vs Benito Gardini)
Att: 740

11/8/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown 2/3 
Carl Enstrong beat Jack Wilson in 6:00
Paul Bunyon beat Duke DeMetri in 5:00
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig in 16:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby in 6:00

11/9/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser drew Angelo Poffo
Yukon Eric beat Bozo Brown
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz

11/10/56 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Junior High School Gym
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan vs Bozo Brown
Don Pollack vs Jack Allen

11/13/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
Wilbur Snyder no contest Hans Schmidt in 2nd fall
1 Schmidt was dq'ed
2 The referee ruled the bout a no contest
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack
Sharon Lass beat Ramon TeSelle

11/14/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Angelo Poffo (managed by Bronko Lubich) beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Poffo beat Snyder with a backbreaker in 10:00 
2 Snyder beat Poffo with a leglock in 4:00 
3 Poffo pinned Snyder in 4:00
Luis Martinez & Jack Allen beat Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Gino Angelo beat Mitch Lassen
Lou Eisenhart drew Tim Hampton

11/15/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Johnny Gilbert) 2/3 
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Herman
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Referee: Lou Thomas

11/21/56 Buffalo, NY
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Baron Gattoni
Whipper Billy Watson beat Karl Karlsson
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Verne Gagne
Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee
Buddy Rogers beat Ilio DiPaolo COR
Dick Hutton beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 11,221

11/22/56 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Mahmut Yousef & Luis Martinez beat Hans Hermann & Zack Malkov
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard dq

11/24/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis dq
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
att: 9,112

11/26/56 Monroe, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Rose Roman & Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe & Ramona TeSelle 2-0
1 Melby pinned Gypsy Joe
2 Roman beat TeSelle
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig
Note: Snyder billed as US TV Champion.
Att: "more than 600"

11/27/56 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple  
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski dq
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski dq
Paul Bunyan beat Zach Malcov
Bill Melby beat Don Pollack

11/28/56 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom 2/3
1 Lisowskis won 1st fall
2 Snyder & Engstrom won 2nd fall
3 Lisowskis won 3rd fall
Don Pollack beat Bozo Brown 2/3
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard
Promoter: Jimmy Demetral

11/29/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers 2-0
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown in 16:00
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo in 21:00
referee: Harry Burris

11/30/56 Watertown, WI
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski dq

12/4/56 Beloit, MI @ Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
Sharon Lass vs Joan Ballard
third bout not announced
Note: Last card of the year

12/6/56 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Schmidt beat Snyder in 11:00 with a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Schmidt in 5:03
3 Schmidt beat Snyder
Jim Wright beat Danny Plechas 2/3
Great Kato beat Juan Garcia via pin in 22:46 after a Judo smash
Mitsu Arakawa dcor Mike DiBiase in 16:58
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,000 fans

12/7/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric
Roy McClarty beat Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig

12/10/56 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby on a 3rd fall COR
1 One of the Volkoffs beat Snyder
2 Snyder pinned one of The Volkoffs after a series of flying tackles and drop kicks
3 Melby was counted out of the ring
The Giant Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Luis Martinez beat Don Pollock 2/3
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "near-capacity crowd"

12/12/56 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
1 Engstrom beat Poffo via pin after an airplane spin
2 Poffo beat Engstrom
3 Snyder pinned Lubich after a body slam
Bill Melby beat Hans Schnabel
Tim Hampton beat Lou Eisenhart
Att: 890

12/13/56 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert 20:00
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen in 22:00
referee: Harry Burris

12/14/56 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq

12/15/56 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Penalty Belt Match
Dick Afflis beat Hans Schnabel
Handicap Match
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Paul Bunyan
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
att: 6,060

12/22/56 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown 2-0
Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Jack Wilson beat Zack Malkov dq
Billy Goelz & Don Pollock beat Gino Angelo & Don Cortez 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler

12/27/56 Janesville, WI @ Senior High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski
Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle vs Billy Goelz & Rose Roman
Jack Allen vs Don Pollack

12/28/56 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Paul Bunyan beat Angelo Savoldi
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler
6,620 fans, gate: $16,002

12/29/56 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson

edit: Added some Rockford cards from bitterwind.

edit: Added a San Bernardino card from Kriss.

edit: Added a Kansas City, MO card

edit: Added another San Bernardino card from Kriss

Last edited on Wed Feb 19th, 2014 01:36 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Jack Wilson & Gino Angelo
This card was cancelled; the Volkoffs were involved in a minor auto accident in Michigan over the weekend.

1/3/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe 2-0
Billy McDaniel beat Bill Longson dq in 24:00
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno via pin in 12:00 after an airplane spin
Matchmaker: Dick Patton
Referee: Harry Burris
Television:  WTTV Channel 4 at 10 PM
Notes: The Indianapolis Star said that Stu Gibson as a “former New Albany High School athlete and a No. 1 roughhouse expert in the pro mat profession.” Rocky Monroe was billed as being from Wichita, Kansas. Referee Burris was from Anderson, Indiana.

1/8/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple   
Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
referee: Rocky Dempsey

1/11/57 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart to win Southern Title
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Pierre LaSalle & Red McIntyre
Mark Lewin drew Pierre LaSalle

1/12/57 Clearwater, FL
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder

1/14/57 Tampa, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli when Martinelli dislocated a disc in his back and could not continue after the first fall
Judy Glover & Carol Cook beat Therese Theis & Mary Jane Mull
Att: 2,500

1/16/57 St. Petersburg, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat John Smith

1/17/57 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

1/18/57 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/23/57 Daytona Beach, FL
Wilbur Snyder vs Ike Eakins

1/25/57 Jacksonville, FL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/26/57 Bradenton, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

1/28/57 Tampa, FL
Texas Death Match
Buddy Rogers beat John "Wolf Man" Smith (six falls)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Shirley Strimple beat Mary Jane Mull

1/29/57 Lake Worth, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins

1/31/57 Orlando, FL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

2/2/57 Clearwater, FL
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

2/2/57 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Texas Death Match
Fred Atkins beat John Smith to win Southern Title
Don Whittler beat Chris Zaharias (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Saul Weingeroff beat Eddie Freeman (sub match for Chris Zaharias vs Legs Langevin)

2/4/57 Tampa, FL
4rd annual Gasparilla show
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Rogers
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Shirley Strimple drew Mars Bennett
att: 4,000

2/5/57 Lake Worth, FL
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder

2/8/57 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Red McIntyre & Chief Big Heart to win International Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff
Guy LaRose drew Mr. X

2/11/57 Tampa, FL
Only the strangle hold is barred!
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan beat Red Demon dq
Johnny Bence beat Black Menace by reverse decision
att: 2,000

2/19/57 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt by referee's decision in the 3rd fall to win the United States Heavyweight Title
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Paul Bunyan & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Nicoli Volkoff
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Pat Murphy
Att: 9,132 fans, gate: $25,098
Note: Schmidt said he was going to file an appeal with the NWA.

2/20/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & The Sheik 2/3
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Jerry Christy vs Zack Malkov

2/21/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Referee Bob DeMarce
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Bill Melby beat Tom Zaharias
Att: "another teeming throng"
Note: "second wrestling card of the season."

2/22/57 Centralia, IL @ High School Gym
TV Name Stars in 4 Big Events
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Also in Action: Wilbur Snyder, Billy Melby, Stan Lisowski, Reggie Lisowski.

2/23/57 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill Gym
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Don Pollack & Carl Engstrom vs Bob DeMarce & Zack Malkov

2/26/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
US Title Match
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Paul Bunyan & Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Carl Engstrom vs Don Pollack

2/27/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Carl Engstrom & Paul Bunyan vs Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez
Hans Hermann vs Jerry Christy
February 28 paper is missing.

3/1/57 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt in 14:00 after a series of dropkicks
2 Schmidt pinned Snyder in 8:00
3 Snyder Pinned Schmidt
Jack Allen & Jerry Christy beat Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo
Rose Roman beat Kathy Starr
Att: "packed house"

3/2/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson

3/5/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Gypsy Joe & Don DeCortez vs Carl Engstrom & Jack Allen
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams

3/6/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo by submission with a cobra twist
2 Poffo beat Snyder
3 Poffo was dq'ed when manager Bronko Lubich would not leave the ring
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack beat Don Cortez & Gino Angelo

3/8/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder

3/11/57 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Lord James Blears drew Wilbur Snyder when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Barney Bernard beat Alo Leilani
Dr Lee Grable drew Ricky Romero
Sky Hi Lee beat Juan Hernandez
Jungle Boy beat Red Donovan
Att: 1000

3/13/57 Los Angeles, CA
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Leo Garibaldi beat Jungle Boy
Barney Bernard drew Vic Christy
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Fraley
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo
Don Arnold beat Matt KO Murphy
att: 800

3/14/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Snyder beat Schmidt in 11:10
2 Schmidt beat Snyder in 10:08
3 Snyder beat Schmidt in 2:38
Mighty Atlas beat Great Kato 2/3
Juan Garcia beat Jack O’Reilly in 10:17
Danny Plechas beat Elias Garcia in 11:46
Marion Hathaway drew Danno McDonald 15:00
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,400 fans

3/16/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
US Tag Title Match
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff dq
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr
att: 11,867

3/20/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Penalty Belt Match
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall walk away COR
1 Poffo beat Snyder in 9:10
2 Snyder beat Poffo in 1:10
3 Poffo was counted out of the ring
Kathy Starr dcor Laura Martinez
Gypsy Joe drew Carl Engstrom 30:00
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov dq in 18:22

3/21/57 Cleveland, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

3/22/57 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich
June Byers beat Penny Banner
George Bollas & Mighty Ursus drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Darnell
Bob McCune drew Lou Plummer
Billy Red Lyons beat Ian Campbell

3/23/57 Oshkosh, WI @ Merrill School
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Angelo Poffo
Caroline Bennett vs Baby Doe
Jack Allen vs Tom Zaharias

3/26/57 Atlanta, GA
Wilbur Snyder beat Babe Zaharias

3/27/57 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/29/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire 2/3
Henry Lenz vs Juan Onainda
Johnny James vs Tosh Togo
Jesse James vs Great Sasake
Two more matches. James Brothers said to hold tag titles.

4/1/57 Charlotte, NC
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

4/2/57 Roanoke, VA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey

4/5/57 Lynchburg, VA
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky

4/9/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Gordet
Bill Melby & Emil Dupre beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez

4/11/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Gagne beat Snyder in 14:47
2 Snyder beat Gagne in 10:20 with an abdominal stretch
3 Gagne beat Snyder in 12:11
Roberto Pico beat Danny Plechas dq in 8:23
Caroline Bennet beat Baby Doe in 6:50
Juan Garcia beat Jerry Woods dq in 18:22
Bob Elliott (sub Marion Hathaway) drew Elias Garcia 15:00
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,000 fans, Gate: $6,000

4/12/57 St Louis, MO
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Erich
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Hermann
Billy Darnell drew Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder & Donn Lewin & Mark Lewin beat George Bollas & Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis

4/13/57 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
5 woman Battle Royal featuring Rose Roman, Laura Martinez, Ilse Koch, Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle
Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low
Matchmaker: Bruff Cleary
Att: "more than 4.000"

4/17/57 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Gypsy Joe in 58:00
Carl Engstrom beat Duke Demetri (sub Sheik of Araby)
John Kace beat Duke Demetri dq
Referee: Billy Schmae
Att: "Big"
Note: Sheik of Araby reportedly was in a Chicago hospital with 9 stitches. 

4/18/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Referee Billy Schmae
Billy Goelz & Wilbur Snyder (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Laura Martinez & Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle dq
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Note: This conflicts with the Mance Park date. I think the Mance date is wrong. More on that later. 

4/23/57 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Baron Gattoni (sub Reggie Lisowski) 2/3
Abe Zvonkin beat Tex McKenzie in 18:10
Joe Swiderski beat Alex Mulko in 14:15 with a reverse full nelson
Tony Silipini drew Dick Derwald 20:00
Att: "only 1,485"

4/26/57 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski 1-0 60:00
1 Carpentier pinned Stan in 56:00
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy in 9:27
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby 30:00
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe in 7:18
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov in 20:04
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 9,130 fans, gate: $23,642.44

4/27/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

5/11/57 Zion, IL @ Benton High School
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Us Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff

5/17/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win World Tag Team Title
1 Gagne won the first fall in 20:40
2 Boris won the second in 11:20
3 Snyder pinned Nicoli in 3:02
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby in 12:27
Sheik of Araby drew Pedro Godoy 30:00
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero in 10:15
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 9,435 fans, gate: $25,047

5/23/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat US Champion Wilbur Snyder but did not win the belt because Poffo's manager Bronko Lubich interfered
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom beat Bozo Brown

5/30/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo 1-0
Pedro Godoy beat Don DeCortez
Bill Melby beat Jack Wilson dq

6/1/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to win the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 8:32
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 7:05
3 Bruiser beat Snyder in 4:46
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero 2/3
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
promoter: Fred Kohler
Note: In the Saturday, June 1, 1957 preview in the Chicago Daily Tribune, it specifically stated that Snyder was defending his United States Title against Bruiser.

6/5/57 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder double knockout Angelo Poffo in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Poffo
2 Poffo pinned Snyder after an Italian backbreaker
3 both wrestlers were knocked out in ring
Paul Bunyan vs Bozo Brown;
Bunyan did not appear; his doctor told him to quit wrestling
Pedro Godoy vs Jack Wilson .
Carl Engstrom vs Jerry Christy
Ensgtrom was replaced by someone else
Att: 1,200
Note: Snyder still billed as US Champion.

6/6/57 Washington DC
Killer Kowalski beat Great Scott
Karl Von Hess beat Bob Nandor
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin
Wilbur Snyder beat Eric Von Hess
Antonino Rocca worked out against Al Smith
Ricki Starr worked out against Black Diamond

6/7/57 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Referee: Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Ramona TeSelle vs Corrine Cordero
Billy Goelz & Bill Melby vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Att: almost  1,000

6/8/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:30
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:10
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 11:18
The Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov 2-0
promoter: Fred Kohler

6/10/57 Washington DC @ Griffith Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Ricki Starr 1-0
1. Starr was dq'ed when he jumped on referee Cowboy Rocky Lee's shoulders tring to get at Rocca at the 50:00 mark
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimbley beat Lulu Provo & Babs Wingo 2/3
Danny McShain beat Jackie Nichols
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Von Hess
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire beat Chief Big Heart & Wilbur Snyder
att: 10,406, gate: $25,923

6/13/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wrestling Tournament
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis in the tournament final
Dick Afflis beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick Afflis beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik of Araby
(matchmaker:  Dick Patton)
Note: The winner of the tournament was to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz next Thursday night.

6/14/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
referee: Ed Whalen
Edouard Carpentier beat Lou Thesz on a 3rd fall dq to win NWA title
1 Thesz won the first fall in 17:22
2 Carpentier won the second in 3:39
3 Carpentier won the 3rd in 4:42 by dq 
Thesz was injured and using the ropes for protection.
Thesz was also going from corner to corner to stay away from his opponent.
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Moquin
Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Ed Whalen
Att: 5,682 fans, gate: $13,246
Notes: The Chicago American newspaper and Fred Kohler’s official program both printed that Edouard Carpentier was the new World Heavyweight Champion. Lass was said to be a “19-year old all around girl athlete from Milwaukee, who water skis in the summer, skis on snow in the winter and partakes of many other sports activities, all of which led her to wrestling.” Ash was a “performer of Amazonian acts, including the lifting of a Shetland pony.” Carpentier was said to have arrived in Canada from Europe 11 months earlier and “after a six months campaign in Canada, came to the United States where his success has been outstanding.”

6/15/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Snyder did not appear for a match against Dick The Bruiser.

6/18/57 Mance Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

6/19/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat The Sheik & Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass vs Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Einar Olsen

6/20/57 Indianapolis, IN @ Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis (sub Lou Thesz) on a 3rd fall dq
American Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Lou Plummer drew Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell with a  sleeper hold in 11:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: Thesz was in local promotions to appear and defend his world title against Snyder up through the day of the show. The report in the June 21 Indianapolis Star stated that Thesz was “hospitalized Wednesday night in Evansville after suffering head injuries in a match there. Physicians yesterday sent Thesz to his home in St. Louis to recuperate and his bookings for the next week were cancelled.” Also, the paper said “the Indiana State Athletic Commission yesterday suspsended Thesz until he can pass a physical exam.” Afflis was initially booked to wrestle Longson and Stu Gibson was to take on Bobby Managoff in singles matches. Ian Campbell was to wrestle Lou Plummer. Sheik was not booked to appear.

6/21/57 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Chene
Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy

6/22/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Sheik of Araby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Melby
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
att: 7,852

6/25/57 Hodgkins, IL @ Mance Park Speedway
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Billy Goelz & Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe 2/3
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Promoter: Hal Mance
Att: "roaring crowd of 3,000 people"
Notes: "first outdoor wrestling match of the season." , Next card July 9, 1957.

6/29/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

7/2/57 Menasha
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq

7/11/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Don Curtis & Wilbur Snyder
Rita Cortez & Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen & Bonita White Cloud sub Ann Regan 2-0
Juan Garcia drew Jerry Woods
Bob Elliott beat Tito Carreon in 12:25 with a Sleeper Hold
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 2,500 fans

7/12/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser Afflis
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub Verne Gagne)
Pedro Godoy beat Legs Langevin
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash

7/24/57 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2/3
1 Snyder beat Volkoff
2 Volkoff beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Volkoff
Little Red Feather & Hillbilly Farmer McGregor beat Irish Jackie & Beau Brummel
Danno McDonald drew Sheik of Araby

7/25/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

7/26/57 Wautoma
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Melby

7/27/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier drew Antonino Rocca
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
att: 7,069 SRO
Note: Snyder billed as US Champion on many cards after apparent title loss to Bruiser.

8/1/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

8/6/57 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub Sheik of Araby)
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero 15:00
Att: "over 900"

8/8/57 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fairgrounds Amphitheater
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo vs Bill Melby & Billy Goelz

8/9/57 Wautoma
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

8/10/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Bogni
The Sheik of Araby beat Danno McDonald
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Dino Bravo beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler

8/15/57 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no contest Wilbur Snyder

8/18/57 Hodgkins, IL @ Mance Park Speedway
US Champion Wilbur Snyder, Rose Roman & US Women's Champion Barbara Baker in action

8/20/57 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Cow Palace
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
1 Snyder beat Sheik
2 Sheik pinned Snyder
3 Snyder won by pin after Dempsey hit Sheik)
Corrine Cordero (sub Sharon Lass) beat Alice Mason
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo and Zack Malkov (sub Don DeCortez)
Att: 1,200

8/24/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Angelo Poffo beat Pedro Godoy
Rose Roman & Barbara Baker beat Corinne Cordero & Ramona TeSelle
Handicap Match, Gagne wrestles both Volkoffs, one at a time
Verne Gagne beat Boris Volkoff
Verne Gagne no contest Nicoli Volkoff

8/29/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder appeared in a 7 Man Battle Royal won by Pedro Godoy

8/31/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

9/4/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (sub Sheik of Araby) 2/3
1 Snyder beat Lisowski
2 Lisowski beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Lisowski
Ned Taylor & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Lou Eisenhart 2/3
1 Moore & Eisenhart won
2 Taylor & Hampton won
3 Taylor & Hampton won
Lou Eisenhart beat Tim Hampton

9/5/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski

9/11/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne
Gino Angelo vs Zack Malkov
Lou Eisenhart vs Johnny Gilbert
September 12 paper is missing.

9/12/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Verne Gagne vs Wilbur Snyder did not take place because of rain.

9/13/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt when the Schmidt was unable to continue due to an ankle injury in the third fall
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq
Joe Dusek beat Zack Malkov
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Legs Langevin
Pedro Godoy drew Angelo Poffo
Sheik of Araby beat Billy Goelz
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 7,580 fans

9/14/57 Chicago, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Leo Jonathan

9/19/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff

9/21/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Don Leo Jonathan no contest Dick The Bruiser
att: 6,723

9/25/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq when Gagne shoved referee Frank Scoma
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Gilbert beat Tim Hampton
Att: 1,100

9/26/57 Indianaplois, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan

9/28/57 Chicago, IL
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder

10/3/57 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq to win the World Tag Team Title
1 Reggie pinned Snyder in 11:19
2 Snyder beat Stan in 9:17
3 Gagne & Snyder won by dq in 12:16
The newspaper billed the match as a victory and title change for Gagne and Snyder, but titles had not previously changed hands on disqualifications in Denver
Gagne was billed as a duel champion, also holding the United States Title
Bob Elliott beat Charro Azteca 2-0
Elliott was accompanied by Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Danno McDonald drew Jerry Woods 30:00
Juan Garcia beat Mike Burnell in 12:05
Promoter: Mike London
Att: 3,800 fans

10/4/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca beat Edouard Carpentier
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy McClarty
Billy Two Rivers beat Legs Langevin
Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Mack

10/7/57 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
Referee Billy Schmae
Reggie Lisowski (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Poffo beat Lisowski with a "reverse headlock" in 5:00
2 Lisowski beat Poffo with a full nelson in 2:00
3 Poffo was dq'ed when his manager Bronko Lubich hit Lisowski with a cane
Don Leo Jonathan beat Carl Engstrom
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Joan Ballard
Billy Two Rivers beat Gino Angelo
Note: Snyder said to be sidelined with the flu.

10/8/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
Carl Engstrom vs Boris Volkoff
Jack Allen & Don Pollack vs Pete Bartu & Don DeCortez

10/10/57 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Billy Goelz beat Gino Angelo 2/3
US Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle

10/12/57 Fon Du Lac, WI
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

10/14/57 Sioux City, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan dq

10/15/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne

10/19/57 Mount Vernon, IL @ High School Gymnasium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Pedro Godoy & Carl Engstrom vs Bozo Brown & Gino Angelo

10/22/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik vs Billy Two Rivers
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown

10/26/57 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Penalty Belt Match
Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman
att: 5,289

10/29/57 Sioux City, IA
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder

10/30/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne

11/5/57 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan vs Wilbur Snyder & Billy Two Rivers
Billy Goelz vs Gino Angelo
Bozo Brown vs Tony Silipini

11/6/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal twist in 10:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder with a piledriver.
3 Snyder could not continue; Bruiser was declared the winner, but then was disqualified by referee Frank Scoma when Bruiser tried to continue
Tony Sillipini beat Gino Angelo 2-0
Doug Lindsey (sub Bad Boy Joe) no decision Johnny Gilbert when both wrestlers were KO'ed after colliding

11/7/57 Omaha, NE
Wilbur Snyder vs Tommy O'Toole

11/8/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall reverse decision
1 Snyder pinned Don Leo
2 Don Leo beat Snyder with a backbreaker but the decision was reversed when Don Leo was accused of fouling.
Gino Angelo & Angelo Poffo beat Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom COR
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
Note: Jonathan knocked Snyder out cold before their match began. The bout was delayed giving Snyder time to recover. Don Leo also got into it with a fan at ringside after his match with Snyder ended.

11/9/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

11/13/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Tony Sillipini vs. George Drake
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton vs Dave Moore & Roy Greenlee
Note: November 14 paper is missing.

11/14/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Afflis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo in 15:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
Notes: The local press built up the Snyder-Afflis match as a bout between ex-football stars. “Snyder did his grid chores for Utah University before entering Canadian pro ball, while Afflis, a former Shortridge athlete, starred with Purdue, Nevada, and the pro Green Bay Packers.”

11/18/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder

11/21/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
penalty belt match, both men were penalized and forced to wear the belt
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick “Bruiser” Afflis on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez in 3:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik of Araby dq in 12:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Connie Marker
announcer: Ed Smith
Notes: According to the November 21, 1957 edition of the Indianapolis Star, “pro wrestling will unveil a new penalty method at the Armory tonight; The Indiana State Athletic Commission has granted matchmaker Dick Patton the right to give the penelty belt a trial run in tonight’s rematch [between Afflis and Snyder]; The belt can be applied in 30 seconds and is called into play when a contestant commits a major foul.

Once clamped into place, the belt restricts the offending matman to the use of only one arm. First infractions call for a one minute belt penalty.  Subsequent periods are for two and three minutes."

11/22/57 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Municipal Building
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz
Midwest Champion Bobby Managoff vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Woods

11/23/57 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Ivan the Terrible beat Johnny Gilbert
Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy beat Duke Demitri & Ned Taylor

11/25/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
NOTE: Hammond Fraternal Order of Police Youth benefit show

11/26/57 Monroe, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann  2-0
Rose Roman & Bill Melby beat Ramona TeSelle & Gypsy Joe 2-0
1 Melby beat Joe
2 Roman beat TeSelle
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig

11/27/57 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne

11/28/57 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan The Terrible beat Don Leo Jonathan
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson dq
Alberto Godoy beat Don DeCortez

12/2/57 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Championship Match
Bobby Managoff vs Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Ivan the Terrible vs Gino Angelo
Tony Silipini vs Buddy Hack

12/4/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder no decision Angelo Poffo when manager Bronko Lubich interfered in the 3rd fall
Billy Two Rivers & Alberto Godoy beat Gino Angelo & Don DeCortez
Bronko Lubich beat Lou Eisenhart

12/5/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff on a 3rd fall dq
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen 2/3
1 Allen beat Engstrom
2 Engstrom beat Allen in 35 seconds
3 Engstrom beat Allen in 8:00
(Allen was originally scheduled to wrestle Sheik of Araby in the city’s second “penalty belt match”)
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo in 20:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Harris Burris
Notes: The local newspaper said that the Volkoffs lost their claim to the World Tag Team Title to The Lisowskis, who were, in turn, beaten by Joe Tangaro and Guy Brunetti “here in Indianapolis.” Allen was said to be from Pittsburgh. Silipini was from Buffalo and Gino Angelo was said to be from Toledo.

12/9/57 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan
Att: 9,000

12/10/57 Rockford, IL @ Shrine Temple 
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Billy Two Rivers
Carl Engstrom vs Billy Goelz

12/11/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Poffo beat Snyder
2 Poffo was dq'ed
3 Snyder beat Poffo
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Roy Greenlee
Att: 290 (snow)
Next card: Friday, December 27

12/12/57 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Lola Lora & Teck Waukazo beat Vicky Lynn & Mae Weston 2/3
Mae Weston beat Lola Lora in 10:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
Notes: Teck Waukazo was said to be a “full-blooded Chippewa Indian” from Red Wing, Minnesota. Lynn was from Pittsburgh and Lola Lora was from Philadelphia. Last show of the year.

12/13/57 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Argentina Rocca drew NWA Champion Edouard Carpentier
Dick the Bruiser (sub Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Legs Langevin
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,028 fans, gate: $14,620
Note: According to Wrestling Life magazine and other sources, Bruiser and Snyder traded the U.S. Title on Saturday, December 14, 1957, but that date is wrong.

12/16/57 Hammond, IN
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff

12/16/57 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Bobo Brazil beat Wilson Kohlbrecher
Broadway Venus drew Hardy Kruskamp
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Ricky Romero drew Dutch Schultz

12/20/57 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Bat dq
Einar Olsen vs Rey Urbano
Billy Goelz vs Bolo Shiroma
Eric vs Anderson

12/27/57 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Battle Royal featuring Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich, Jack Allen, Alberto Godoy, Wilbur Snyder, Ivan The Terrible & Carl Engstrom

12/28/57 Chicago, IL
Ivan The Terrible beat Wilbur Snyder

Note: Added a Salt Lake City card from Kriss

Note: Added a Monroe, Wisconsin card from One Fan Gang.

Note: Added some Rockford cards from bitterwind.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:06 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Angelo Poffo
Ivan The Terrible & Gypsy Joe beat Luis Martinez & Alberto Godoy
Jack Wilson drew Tony Silipini

1/4/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Bob Konovsky beat Ned Taylor (Konovsky’s pro wrestling debut)
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible & Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Billy Goelz drew Luis Martinez 30:00
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/8/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible on a 3rd fall COR
1 Ivan beat Snyder with a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Ivan with a leg twist
3 Ivan was counted out of the ring
Referee: Einar Olsen
Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson (sub Don DeCortez) beat Alberto Godoy & Billy Goelz (sub Luis Martinez)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (sub Joan Ballard) in 14:00

1/9/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Carl Emgstrom drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Duke DeMetri
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich dq

1/13/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini

1/15/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff on a third fall dq
Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin

1/16/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Buddy Hack & Jack Allen
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Masked Man beat Don DeCortez

1/20/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson

1/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert vs Bad Boy Joe & Zack Malkov
January 23 paper is missing

1/24/58 Wautoma
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Billy Goelz drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Legs Langevin
att: 5,280

1/29/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Schmidt & Poffo won
2 Snyder & Managoff won
3 Snyder & Managoff won
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Alberto Godoy beat Tony Silipini

1/31/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan 17:10
2 Jonathan beat Carpentier in 11:10
3 Carpentier beat Jonathan in 9:45
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:10
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 11:35
3 double countout in 7:15
Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor & Tony Sillipini beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Bob Konovosky beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,513 fans, gate: $15,206.20

2/5/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Referee: Billy Schmae
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Mask beat Jack Wilson via pin
Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez & Unknown partner (sub Zack Malkov) 2/3
DeCortez fought with his partner.

2/6/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
Poffo won the second and third falls by countout after Lisowski suffered a back injury
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: Both Managoff and Snyder were looking for a match with NWA World Champion Dick Hutton on February 27.

2/12/58 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo

2/14/58 St Louis, MO
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Ivan The Terrible & Irish Jackie
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Siskay

2/15/58 Chicago, IL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

2/20/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Marva Scott and Babs Wingo beat Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo 2/3
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 15:00 after a flying tackle
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: It was announced that Gene Kiniski would challenge Dick Hutton for the World Title next week.

2/28/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich
Wladek “Tarzan” Kowalski beat Joe Blanchard
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Man Martin
Roy McClarty beat Wally Greb
Att: 7,115

3/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

3/3/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
2 on 1 Handicap Match
Gene Kiniski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Roy McClarity drew Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth

3/6/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle

3/7/58 Buffalo, NY
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Roy McClarty beat Maurice LaPointe
Pat Flanagan drew Fred Atkins
Att: 8,143

3/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/10/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Whipper Billy Watson dcor Gene Kiniski in 3rd fall
Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello
Maurice LaPointe (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Frank Fozo
Note: The Baillargeon victory was called "the biggest upset of the year in wrestling".

3/13/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarty & Don McClarty 2/3 falls 60:00
Billy Goelz vs Zack Malkov
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

3/14/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil drew Big Bill Miller
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Frank Townsend & Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo
Stan Lisowski beat Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Lisowski beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: 7,404

3/15/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Yukon Eric & Frank Farmer Boy Townsend 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard (sub Madman Martin) in 15:09 with a standing grapevine

3/17/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Bobo Brazil drew Gene Kiniski hen the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Farmer Boy
One more bout
Note: Wrist Wrestling! $50.00 to anyone defeating Adrian Baillargeon.

3/19/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Snyder no showed a match against Jesse James

3/22/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Referee: Lou Scozza
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Frank Farmer Boy Townsend & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Baron Gattoni
Att: "fine attendance"

3/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/27/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson

3/28/58 St Louis, MO
Handicap Match
Bill Longson & Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Fred Blassie beat Tex Riley
Ronnie Etchison drew Bill McDaniel
Herb Welch beat Otto Von Krupp
Hans Schmidt & Mighty Atlas drew Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder

3/29/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Baron Gattoni on a 3rd fall dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Wally Greb

3/31/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller 2/3
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Note: The card featured two addditional bouts. The participants were neither mentioned in line-ups nor results.

4/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

4/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau vs Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan vs Maurice LaPointe

4/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/14/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Tim Geohagen beat Fred Atkins dq
Maurice LaPointe drew Al Korman

4/16/58 London, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

4/17/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/23/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James beat Ivan Strogoff via pin to win 8 Man Battle Royal after the other 6 contestants had been eliminated
Wilbur Snyder beat Rebel Bob Russell dq
Tony Enos beat Ivan Strogoff via pin in 19:20
Jesse James drew Pat Sullivan
Francois Marquis beat Kid Lipson in 15:00

4/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/25/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Frank Townsend & Tim Geohagen
Big Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth
Wilbur Snyder beat Wally Greb
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe
Bibber McCoy beat Dick Derwald
Att: 4,226

4/28/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Wilbur Snyder (billed as U.S. TV champ) vs Gene Kiniski
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon vs Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
One other bout

5/1/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

5/2/58 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Milicich
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Fred Atkins beat Waldo Von Sieber (sub Lord Layton)
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth in 21:37
Baron Gattoni beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: "Crowd of about 663"
Note: Lord Layton didn't wrestle due to "a back injury"

5/5/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski & Fred Atkins
Lord Layton vs Adrian Baillargeon
Toni Baillargeon vs Bibber McCoy
Chris Tolos vs Dick Beyer

5/6/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/7/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James & Tony Enos drew Kirk Douglas & Ivan Strogoff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Douglas pinned Enos
2 James beat Strogoff
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Princess Torah Tomah beat Alma Mills 2/3
1 Mills beat Tomah
2 Tomah beat Mills
3 Tomah beat Mills
Jesse James drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00

5/8/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/9/58 Buffalo, NY
Big Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil
Ed Miller drew Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Pat Flanagan beat Martino Angelo
Att: 4,855
Note: Teddy Thomas’ final card as referee

5/12/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hewitt
Dan Miller vs Farmer Boy

5/16/58 Buffalo, NY
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Wild Bill Longson beat Frank (Farmer Boy) Townsend
Dan Miller drew Tim Geohagen
Bibber McCoy drew Abe Zvonkin

5/23/58 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich beat Bronko Nagurski & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Hermann
2 Von Erich pinned Snyder
3 Von Erich pinned Nagurski in 6:00
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Bull Brummel & Irish Jackie 2-0
1 Tiny Tim pinned Brummel
2 Red Feather pinned Jackie
Doc Gallagher beat Sammy Berg via pin in 14:10
Referee Harold Nelson
Jim Siskay beat Mike Gallagher by reverse decision in 9:20 when Mike kept kicking Jim after scoring the winning pin

5/24/58 Whitby, ON @ Whitby Arena
Canadian Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Farmer Boy
Bill Longson vs Timothy Geohagen
Pat Flanagan vs John Swenski

5/30/58 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

6/4/58 Angola, IN
Midwest Title Match
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle
Farmer Don Marlin vs Don DeCortez

6/6/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt won the first fall in 14:10
2 Gagne won the second fall in 8:40
3 Gagne won the third fall in 12:06
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 9:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty in 14:15
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky 2/3
Billy Goelz drew Jackie Nichols
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke DeMetri
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,210 fans, gate: $15,210.88

6/7/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

6/18/58 Mance Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

6/19/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

6/20/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Nichols
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Dan Miller

7/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Plus two other great exhibitions of skill

8/14/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz dq in 24:00
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat George Pencheff & Lord Athol Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller dq
Bernard Vignal beat Krusher Korman
Tarzan Tourville beat Tiger Tasker
Referee: Bert Maxwell
Att: 6,002
NOTE: In the main event, with Maxwell down from a Thesz dropkick, Thesz pinned Hutton and apparently rewon the belt – only to be disqualified by Maxwell when he recovered … Hutton, meanwhile, was carried from the ring by Lou Pitoscia and Al (Krusher) Korman

8/15/58 Buffalo, NY
Lou Thesz beat Ed Miller dq
Big Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kulaski
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi
Dick Beyer beat Tiger Tasker
(only card in August)
Note: Killer Kulaski was likely Karl Kowalski. They didn’t want to confuse him with Wladek (Killer) Kowalski.

8/18/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Lou Thesz vs Wilbur Snyder
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Tiger Tasker & Al Korman
Plus one more bout

8/19/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Kinsmen Stadium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric
Dara Singh & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton & Karl Kulaski
Maurice Lapointe beat Lee Henning dq

8/21/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Dick Hutton drew Lou Thesz when the 11:15 PM curfew expired
Gene Kiniski beat Tarzan Tourville
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fred Atkins & Lee Henning
Karl Kulaski drew Maurice LaPointe
Frenchie Vignal beat Abe Zvonkin
NOTE: Whipper Billy Watson was ringside, in recovery from recent surgery, and even involved himself in the Kiniski-Tourville finish

8/25/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Steiff
Leo Garibaldi vs Lee Henning

9/2/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Oshawa Arena
Ed Miller & Bill Miller vs Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Fred Atkins vs Bernard Vignal
Pat Flanagan vs Karl Kulaski

9/5/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick Beyer
Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning dq
Tony Marino beat Tiger Tasker
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Korman

9/8/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Chris Tolos
Bob Orton beat George Scott
Mel Brenner drew Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Murphy
Note: Lethbridge season opener

9/9/58 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
10 man Battle royal featuring Mal Brenner, John Foti, George Gordienko, Pat Murphy, Jack O’Reilly, Bob Orton, Reg Parks, George Scott, Wilbur Snyder & Chris Tolos
plus 4 other matches

9/10/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Arena
Bob Orton vs Wilbur Snyder
John Foti vs Chris Tolos
George Scott vs Reggie Parks
Jack O’Reilly vs Pat Murphy

9/11/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
Mal Brenner vs Jack O'Reilly
John Foti beat George Scott
Bob Orton drew Reg Parks
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder
Referee: Pat Murphy
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/12/58 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Mal Brenner beat Pat Murphy
John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly
George Scott drew George Gordienko
Chris Tolos beat Reg Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Referee: Nick Harris
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/15/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Tolos dq
George Scott & Mal Brenner beat Bob Orton & Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Meehan
Referee: Pete Shologan
Att: 300

9/17/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Mal Brenner & John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly & Chris Tolos

9/18/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
George Scott vs Pat Murphy
John Foti & Reg Parks beat Jack O'Reilly & Bob Orton
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Boris Volkoff
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov beat Johnny Gilbert & Doug Lindsay
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza

9/27/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referees Marty Steel & Jack Tevan
Hans Schmidt & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Boris Volkoff beat McClarty in "six more minutes"
3 Nicoli Volkoff beat Snyder
Killer Cox & Tom Thumb beat Farmer McGgregor & Cowboy Bradley
Shirley Strimple drew Lady Atlas 30:00
Farmer Don Marlin beat Bob Legs Langevin in 15:00
Att: "3,360 art critics"

10/1/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Jackie Nichols)
Alice Mason (sub Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash

10/2/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 3,153

10/8/58 Madison, WI
Wilbur Snyder dcor Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo beat Legs Langevin

10/10/58 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Verne Gagne vs Wilbur Snyder
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Roy McClarty vs Bozo Brown

10/14/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini
Rose Roman vs Joan Ballard

10/15/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy McClarty drew Wilbur Snyder when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov 2/3
Jack Allen beat Ned Taylor dq
Att: "slim crowd"

10/17/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Yukon Eric no contest Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser smashed his opponent with two chairs and a ring turnbuckle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible in 4:40
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Legs Langevin in 45 seconds
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Ray Schaefer in 27:10
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor in 5:50
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Andy Scott
Att: 5,053 fans, gate: $13,325

10/18/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Champion Edouard Carpentier dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (sub Jackie Nichols) 2/3
1 Goelz & Engstrom won 1st fall
2 Volkoffs won 2nd fall
3 Volkoffs won 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Legs Langevin

10/18/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ring surrounded by chicken wire, Two Referees Marty Steele & Billy Schmae
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 GG was dq'ed in 8:00
2 Gagne beat GG with a sleeper hold in 7:00
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Billy Goelz
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson in 20 seconds
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 5:00
Ada Ash (sub Alice Mason) beat Corrine Cordero in 17:00
Ricki Starr beat Duke DeMetri
Att: 3,335

10/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Poffo beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Poffo
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Ray Schaeffer beat Bozo Brown (sub Billy Goelz)
Tim Hampton beat Bad Boy Joe
John Hughes beat Sanford Smith

10/23/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub Yukon Eric) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bob Kappel beat Zack Malkov dq
Att: "good crowd"

10/29/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
midget match
plus one other bout
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

10/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder (sub Yukon Eric) beat Hans Schmidt 2-0
Bronko Lubich & Bozo Brown vs Billy Goelz & Tiny York (sub Ray Schaeffer)
Bronko Lubich drew Billy Goelz 15:00
Corinne Cordero beat Marlene Parker (sub Ada Ash)

10/30/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hans Schmidt
Billy Goelz & Roy McClarty beat Red Kelly & Zack Malkov
Martin Steel beat Duke DeMetri

11/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee: Johnny Lehl
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Snyder in 9:06
2 Snyder beat Schmidt with an abdominal stretch in 4:05
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
angry after his claims that his feet were over the ropes when the pinfall was counted, Schmidt smashed Snyder and Lehl with a steel chair
Schmidt also went after Joe Dusek and Sam Vacanti before four police officers stopped the attack
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Mighty Atlas beat Red McIntyre in 13:40
Ernie Dusek drew Sonny Myers 20:00
Promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 1,968 fans, Gate: $2,372.75

11/4/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Corrine Cordero beat Peggy King
promoter: Balk Estes
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 3,300 fans, capacity
Notes: Season Opener. The facility was at 711 North Pennsylvania Street. According to the press report, “election returns will be announced between bouts,” during this show. Referee Mullin was from Richmond. Ace was said to be from St. Joseph and King from Nashville.

11/5/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne 2/3 60:00
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Zack Malkov & Ned Taylor 2/3 60:00
Jim Thompson vs Tony Longano

11/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Schmidt accidently kicked Bruiser leading to the two fighting each other
There weren't any more results of this card in the Chicago Daily Tribune but Jim Melby had results from where I don't know
Wilbur Snyder no decision World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne in 32:40
Ricki Starr beat Bronko Lubich in 6:30
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown in 7:38
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor
promoter: Fred Kohler

11/8/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Johnny Ace
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Atlas in 5:47
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny Nelis 2-0
Jack Pesek no contest Johnny Gilbert
Gilbert suffered two broken ribs in the match and was taken to a hospital
Pesek was given the match, but refused the victory
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 5,390 fans, Gate: $6,444

11/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena Exhibit Hall 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Schmidt beat Snyder
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Roy McClarty & Don McClarty in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov

11/15/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
1 Snyder beat Gagne in 9:09
2 Gagne beat Snyder in 2:30
3 Snyder beat Gagne by submission, using the ropes for leverage
Gagne suffered from a left elbow injury, suffered the Tuesday before in Rapid City, South Dakota
Snyder won the seven-foot Mayor’s Trophy
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Thornton in 16:40
Emile Dusek beat Johnny Ace in 15:58
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Tom Novak & Charley Triggs
Att: 4,274, Gate: $5,349.85

11/21/58 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Roy Shire
World Tag Title Match
Ox Anderson & Lou Newman vs Blue Avenger & Bill Melby
Two more matches

11/22/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bruiser was cheered and Snyder was the heel.
Snyder went after Bruiser, Sam Vacanti and Joe Dusek after the match.
Bruiser was taken away by five police officers.
Nebraska/Iowa State Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert 2/3
Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Mighty Atlas
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Johnny Lehl
Att: 3,515 fans, gate: $4,265

11/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown in 4:45
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo in 9:45
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson dq in 9:25
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 8,530 fans, gate: $20,293.40

12/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills
Att: 6,745

12/4/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarty
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold
Att: 3,491

12/6/58 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Johnny Weaver vs Firpo Zbyszko 30:00

12/16/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Yukon Eric
Ernie Dusek beat Boris Volkoff
Roy McClarty & Don McClarty beat Emile Dusek & Lord Albert Mills
Jack Pesek beat Chief Big Bear
Att: 1,930

12/17/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
1 Poffo & Lubich won in 24:00
2 Gilberts won in 10:00
3 Poffo & Lubich won in 8:00
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle

12/18/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Al Warshawski
Don Arnold beat Al Albertino
Billy the Kid & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Att: 3,019

12/27/58 Cincinnati OH
Angelo Poffo defeats Wilbur Snyder on TV to win the US title. This title history gets skewered after this, as title changes in other places are sometimes recognized, and sometimes not, until Indianapolis has a separate lineage from other towns up to Estes and Barnett closing up shop.

Note: Added three Lowell, MA cards from Kriss.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt with an Italian Deathlock in 1:45 of the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom no contest Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe (sub Angelo Poffo)
Kurt Steinke beat Zack Malkov

1/8/59 Cleveland, OH
Lord Layton drew Doc Gallagher
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob "Legs" Langevin
Ilio DiPaolo drew Mike Gallagher
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Man Mountain Montana beat Al Albertino
Bob Leipler & Dick Beyer beat Abe Zvonkin & Frank Fozo
att: 5,167

1/10/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
Jack Pesek beat Bill Dromo
Att: 5,780

1/21/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty & Don McClarty vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo 60:00
Roy McClarty vs Boris Volkoff 30:00
Don McClarty vs. Nicoli Volkoff 15:00
Card cancelled due to heavy snow.

1/23/59 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Dick The Bruiser vs Edouard Carpentier
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Yukon Eric vs Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple vs Elaine Johnson
Bobby Managoff vs Legs Wilson
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Promoter: Jim Barnett
Notes: Detroit version of US Title. Legs Wilson aka Bob "Legs" Langevin. He usually traveled with Carpentier.

1/24/59 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Two Referees
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Managoff was injured and Eric wrestled both rivals during the third fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Patty Neff dcor Shirley Strimple
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 10,304 fans with 3,000 reportedly turned away, gate: $23,171.40

1/27/59 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omaha World Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Boris Volkoff & Nicolai Volkoff
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Att.-2,145
first card of the year
Note: Paul Anderson was to face the Russians in a handicap match, but he had an eye injury. Ernie Dusek was to meet Red McIntyre.

2/2/59 Cincinnati, OH
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Edouard Carpentier beat Bozo Brown
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Bob Ellis beat Jack Wilson

2/4/59 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich vs Roy McClarty & Don McClarty
Shirley Strimple vs Ramona TeSelle
Card cancelled due to snow and poor road conditions

2/10/59 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver 2-0
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo in 8:40
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson in 10:00
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz 2-0
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 3,600 fans, 2,000 turned away, Gate:  $6,300)
Notes: The Indianapolis Star stated that “Wilbur Snyder, of Woodland Hills, Cal., former University of Utah wrestling and football star, will calsh with Legs Wilson of Canada. Snyder played pro football with the Los Angeles Rams and the Edmonton Eskimos in the Canadian league but eventually gave up his $8,000 a year football career to concentrate on pro wrestling and soon boomed into the $40,000 a year earning bracket.” Wilson was Bob “Legs” Langevin, who was traveling with Edouard Carpentier. Poffo was called the U.S. heavyweight champion. After his loss, Weaver was taken to Methodist Hospital, but “no injury could be found.”

2/18/59 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Att: 1,600

2/18/59 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Roy McClarty & Shirley Strimple vs Gino Angelo & Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz vs Johnny Kace

2/26/59 Cleveland, OH
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Dick Afflis & Hans Schmidt dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Roy McClarty beat Man Mountain Montana
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino

3/6/59 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Ricki Starr & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Alex Karras & Bob Konovsky
Boris Volkoff drew Roy McClarty
Bozo Brown beat Wayne Bock

3/7/59 Cincinatti, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Dick The Bruiser vs Paul Bunyan
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis

3/18/59 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Bobby Brown 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Dick Beyer beat Jim Wright
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Man Mountain Montana
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

3/26/59 Cincinatti, OH @ Gardens
US Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
"Strong man championship" bout
Dick The Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver & Larry Moquin
June Byers vs Shirley Strimple
Bob Ellis vs Len Montana
Bobby Managoff vs Baron Gattoni

4/2/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich with an abdominal stretch in 12:30
Johnny Weaver (sub Emile Dupre) beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Att: "overflow crowd", "more than 300 turned away"

4/10/59 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wayne Bock & Alex Karras 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Konovsky 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Joe Gordon
Billy Goelz beat Pete Bartu
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Christy
promoter: Fred Kohler

4/11/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al ‘Crusher’ Gorman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile DuPre
Bob Ellis defeated Martino Angelo
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Att: 16,226, Gate: $40,394

4/23/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Death Match (submissions only)
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Bobby Managoff when Managoff could not continue
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire 2-0
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Promoter: Phil Olofson

4/30/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Virgil Howell
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Ellis beat Irish Howard Martin 2/3
Bobby Managoff drew Ray Shire 30:00
Att: "near capacity of 1,200"
Promoter: Steve Chambers
Note: Next card in two weeks. Martin billed as Central States Champion.

5/2/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo to win US Title in 1:12 of the 3rd fall
Co Main Event
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Hans Schmidt beat Mario Milano
Verne Gagne beat Mike Clancy 
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Ray Shire & Roy Shire 20:00
Att: 11,635, Gate: $27,316.50

5/7/59 Fort Wayne, IN
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Milano & Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire

5/14/59 Fort Wayne, IN
US Champion wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
The bikini blondes Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble & Judy Glover
Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 5,000

5/15/59 Indianapolis IN
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson drew Kay Noble

5/22/59 Sharpsville, IN @ High School Gym
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Plus one more bout

5/23/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win US title on a 3rd fall COR
World Title Claimant Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 20:35
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Hermann & Judo Jack Terry in 6:53
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Pat Flanagan in 8:22
Lou Thesz beat Frank Brown in 5:13
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre & Johnny Weaver in 15:03
att: 10,986, gate: $24,345

5/30/59 Cincinnati, OH
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder drew Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

6/4/59 Cleveland, OH @ Masonic Temple
Handicap Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Brunetti then Guy Brunetti beat Fritz Von Erich 
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Mona Baker & Lucille Dupree beat Alma Mills & Elaine Perry
Argentina Zuma beat Mule Malone
Frank Townsend drew Abe Zvonkin

6/13/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Haystack Calhoun beat Bronko Lubich
Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Hermann
Ricky ‘Crusher’ Cortez beat Bill Dromo
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo
att: 16,493, Michigan indoor record for the last 20 years, Gate: $42,723

6/20/59 Angola, IN
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo

7/3/59 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo no contest Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder

7/11/59 Angola IN
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis
Penny Banner vs Shirley Strimple
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo

7/17/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Karl Karlson (sub Hans Schmidt) 2/3
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo no contest Hans Schnabel & Lou Schnabel
Ricki Starr beat Hans Hermann 2-0
Amazing Zuma beat Porfirio Longoria
Johnny Gilbert beat Tiny York
Jack Wilson beat Doug Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov
Notes: This show was Kohler’s first International Amphitheater program since November 1958. This show marked Verne Gagne’s final appearance in Chicago until 1966. This seemslike a turning point for Fred Kohler, as he lost Gagne, and he began to rely more and more on talent from New York.

7/18/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Argentina Rocca beat Ed Miller
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Whipper Billy Watson beat Mike Higgins
Leo Nomellini & Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis & Gino Angelo

7/25/59 Omaha, NE @ Municipal Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Ernie Dusek drew Tosh Togo & Mitsu Arakawa
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen
Jack Pesek drew Emil Dusek
Att: 7,613

8/6/59 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Tournament for World Tag Team Trophy
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win $10,000 & World Tag Team Trophy.
First Round
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 10,200, Gate: $23,000

8/7/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Championship Match
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann
Mitsu Arakawa vs Johnny Weaver
Don McClarty vs Gino Angelo

8/8/59 Omaha, NE @ Municipal Stadium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Omaha World Champion Wilbur Snyder dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo beat Reggie Lisowski & Otto von Krupp
Jack Pesek beat Ray Gordon
Ernie Dusek beat Kinji Shibuya

8/18/59 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Don McClarty & Johnny Weaver 2/3 60:00
Plus a one fall 30 minute bout with opponents to be named
Promoter: Jim Cox from C/F promotions
Note: Snyder reportedly lost the US Title "last Friday night in Cincinnati Gardens to Mitsu Arakawa." Another report in the same Anderson, IN newspaper said Snyder lost the US Title to Arakawa "two weeks ago in Cincinatti."

8/27/59 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Roe & Therese Theis vs Cowboy Bradley & Penny Banner
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo

9/4/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium 
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne when Gagne was unable to continue due to a severe cut over his left eye
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Ilio DePaulo beat Frank Fozo
Don Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Doc Gallager & Mike Gallagher drew Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Att: 15,998, Gate: $39,237.75

9/8/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs The Crusher
Johnny Weaver & Bob Ellis vs Gino Angelo & Martino Angelo
One other match

9/17/59 Fort Wayne, IN 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder 
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook drew Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel 
Verne Gagne beat Roy Shire 
Ray Shire drew Bob Ellis

9/18/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to capture the United States Title
1 Bruiser won the first
2 Snyder won the second
3 Bruiser won the third
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Nick Bock & Doug Lindsey
Ernie Dusek beat Don McClarty
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann in 12:03
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
initial show
corporation name: Barnett-Doyle, Inc.
Att: 2,500 fans

9/26/59 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Lisowski when the Bruiser & the Killer began to fight each other
Chief Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weader beat Gino Angelo
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Pala
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni
Scheduled match did not occur:
Whipper Billy Watson vs Red Jones
Att: 9,072

10/1/59 Fort Wayne, IN  
Mitsu Arakawa ddq Wilbur Snyder   
Don Eagle beat Hans Herrmann 
Don Eagle (sub Verne Gagne) drew Hans Schmidt
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Pete Kovacs & Frank Fozo 
Betty Clark drew Carol Cook 
att: 3659

10/3/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder to win Omaha World Title
Ernie Dusek beat Bill Longson
Don McClarty beat Tommy O'Toole
Jack Pesek beat Rock Hunter
Att: 8,114, Gate: $11,029

10/15/59 Fort Wayne, IN  
Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle 
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver 
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 
Att: 3,315

10/21/59 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Poffo
2 Poffo beat Snyder
3 Poffo was dq'ed
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Gino Angelo & Jack Wilson 2-0
Billy Goelz (sub Gypsy Joe) beat Jack Allen
Bill Christensen beat Dick Wilkerson
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Att: "capacity crowd"

10/23/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ricki Starr beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
1 George won the first in 7:10
2 Starr won the second in 1:55
3 George was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
Jack Wilson beat Lou Eisenhart
Billy Goelz beat Porfirio Longorio
El Gran Zuma beat Otto Von Krupp
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Sidney Novak
Att: 5,020 fans
Att: 4,340 fans according to the Chicago American
gate: $12,005.32
net gate according to the Chicago American: $10,745
Note: This show’s crowd was Kohler’s biggest of the year.

10/24/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jiu-jitsu-“type” match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to regain the United States Title
Snyder won five falls and the Bruiser won three in 20-minutes
Bruiser was unable to continue
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Christie
Bronko Lubich drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,000 fans
Note: George Lentz has Bruiser & Crusher beating Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder in Boston on this date.

10/31/59 Spencer, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gorgeous George
The Crusher vs Bronco Lubich
Doug Lindzy vs Gino Angelo

11/13/59 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder beat George by dq in 5:25
2 Snyder beat George in 4:22
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle in 15:29
Yukon Eric beat Jack Wilson in 4:03
Billy Goelz beat Pete Kovac in 12:49
Count Coroni beat Tony Labarbra in 5:00
Lou Spindola beat Ray Gordon in 14:07

11/25/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lisowski won the first fall in 11:16
2 Snyder won the second in 8:58
3 Snyder won the third by dq in 7:40
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 15:16
2 Gagne won the second in 13:58
3 Gagne won the third by dq in 5:21
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Jill Hill (2-0)
Ernie Dusek vs Angelo Poffo – Canceled because Poffo reportedly was unable to make it to Denver due to bad weather
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Leo Bahl
Att: 3,000

11/26/59 Cleveland, OH @ Public Hall
Judo Jacket Match
Lord Layton beat Mike Gallagher
Waldo von Erich drew with Billy "Red" Lyons
Ilio DiPaolo beat Lee Henning
Doc Gallagher beat Mike Valentino
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller
Red Feather & Black Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid   
att. 7,286

12/11/59 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Ernie Dusek dq
Jerry Christy drew Doug Lindsey 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 3,500 fans

12/12/59 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha World Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Ernie Dusek
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Gordette
Jack Pesek beat Jerry Christy

12/18/59 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Plummer
Jessica Rogers vs Laura Martinez
Sascha the Great & Chuck Grant vs Cliff Olsen & Arman Hussein
One more match

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:09 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/60 Waukesha, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
JUne Byers vs Vera Mills
Nick Bock vs Angelo Poffo

1/15/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ricky "the Crusher" Cortez on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Cortez in 7:56
2 Cortez beat Bruiser in 4:09
3 Bruiser beat Cortez COR in 9:12
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard & Dick Steinborn
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bronko Lubich
Alex Karras beat Baron Gattoni
att: 12,119, gate: $27,837

1/21/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Bruiser was accompanied by Hans Schmidt
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Doug Weaver
The Brunettis were scheduled to wrestle the Tolos Brothers
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,700 fans

1/22/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wild Bill Longson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Hawk
2 Kiniski pinned Longson
3 Hawk pinned Watson after Kiniski slammed Watson outside the ring.
This was Longson’s final match in St. Louis.
Handicap Match
Sonny Myers & Tommy O’Toole beat Red Scorpion.
Scorpion beat O’Toole for the first fall, but time ran out while he battled Myers and thus had to forfeit the decision.
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Lee
Farmer Don Marlin drew Mighty Atlas 
Chick Garibaldi beat Roberto Pico dq

1/27/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Crusher Lisowski (sub Dick The Bruiser) 2/3
Jackie Hammond beat June Byers 2/3
Referee Billy Christenson
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Crusher Lisowski & Jack Wilson on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Note: Bruiser's plane said to be grounded in Buffalo.
Att: "near sellout crowd"

2/6/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Ryan
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Snyder
2 Snyder pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for attempting to jump from the top rope onto Snyder who was outside the ring on the floor
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Brown & Tom Zaharias
Att 16,096, gate: $39,657 (3rd largest mat crowd in Olympia history).

2/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Yukon Eric & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Bouncing Bernie Burke & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Weaver

2/15/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Plus one other bout

2/19/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Ray Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
2 Weaver beat Schmidt
3 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
Promoter: Einar Olsen

2/20/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to regain the US Title on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder bear Bruiser in 29 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 12:46
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in in 11:21
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat John Tolos in 17:06
Dick Steinborn drew Chris Tolos 30:00
Bill Miller beat Johnny Weaver in 13:58
Alex Karras beat Vernon Bigger
Att: 12,404; gate: $28,791

2/22/60 Jasonville, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Plus one other match

3/3/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (subs for Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti) when Roy Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
US Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire 20:00
Note: The Brunetti Brothers reportedly were unable to make train connections in Chicago before the match.

3/8/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall COR
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Yukon Eric beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 9,148, Gate: $17,350.30

3/11/60 Kokomo, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

3/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Note: Original lineup does not list Arakawa vs Cortez

3/15/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Colilseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Emil Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 
att: 7,454

3/18/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Special Referee Sam Menacker
Verne Gagne drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa in 10:14
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard in 10:19
Raoul Romero beat Wee Willie Davis in 2:45
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver 30:00
Sheik of Araby drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: 2,747
Note: Menacker was knocked out in the 3rd fall of the main event. Wilbur Snyder then refereed the remaining 10 minutes.

3/22/60 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omara World Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (1-1, utc)
The Crusher beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Gloria Barattini (sub Kathy Starr) beat Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Joe Costello
referee-Tom Novak
Att: 2,301
Note: next card 4-5

3/24/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Doug Lindsey
Bud Fisher drew Danny Loos 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

3/26/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Note: Original lineup does not list Byers vs Hammond or Lubich vs Dupre

3/28/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Jack Wilson

3/29/60 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

4/1/60 Carmel, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & The Sheik
plus one more bout

4/9/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title when Bruiser and Kiniski began fighting amongst themselves
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis 45:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Women's Champion June Byers beat Terry Reneria

4/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Lyon
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire dq
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat The Sheik of Araby in 9:21
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Poffo dq when Poffo’s manager, Bronko Lubich, hit Romero over the head with his cane
Nick Bock beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Marino
Att: 5,504; gate: $9,126
Note: Bruiser billed as US Champion

4/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 12:33
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 5:13 with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne & Snyder won when Bruiser accidently hit Schmidt in 4:20
Ernie Dusek (sub Reggie Lisowski) beat Jerry Christy 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 18:21
Bud Fisher drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

4/14/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Allen
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Snyder by submission
2 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne beat Crusher Lisowski with a crab hold
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn 2/3
1 Roy pinned Weaver
2 Steinborn beat Ray
3 Weaver was pinned
Referee Jack Wilson
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00
Att: 4,463, Gate: $8,330

4/16/60 Cincinnati, OH
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
June Byers beat Terry Ranier

4/19/60 Switz City, IN @ Central School Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one other match

4/21/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
1 Hawk pinned Gordon
2 Hagen beat Hawk
3 Gordon beat Hunter
Mighty Atlas beat Jim LaRock
Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson
Chick Garibaldi drew Tommy O’Toole

4/23/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
att: 8,362

4/25/60 Greensburg, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Mixed tag bout with girls and male midgets
Plus one other bout

4/29/60 Royal Center, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one more bout

4/30/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya & Gene Kiniski
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Martino Angelo beat Pat McManus
Lou Whitson beat Wee Willie Davis

5/9/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Lauzon
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil (sub Bad Boy Joe) beat Dick Steinborn
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Brown
Nick Bock drew Kinji Shibuya
Att: 3,355

5/10/60 Lewisville, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

5/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
in previews for the show, Bruiser was scheduled to wrestle Hans Schmidt and Dr. X was to wrestle Bud Fisher in the opener
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire dq
Tom Zaharias beat Bud Fisher
Rex Mayes beat Nick Studen
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,000 fans

5/14/60 Cincinnati, OH
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
Lou Whitson beat Frank Brown

5/17/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik beat Bob Ellis dq
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Pete McManus beat John Kovacs dq

5/18/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

5/21/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bad Boy Joe
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew The Medics
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Joe Blanchard beat Buck Lipscomb

5/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis dq
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson

5/26/60 Denver, CO
Wilbur Snyder drew Dr. X

5/27/60 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

5/31/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Medic II beat Nick Bockwinkel
Penny Banner beat Jackie Harmon
Medic I beat Joe Blanchard

6/1/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

6/4/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Millie Stafford & Therese Theis beat Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner
Angelo Poffo beat Raoul Lopez

6/7/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Sheik & Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Medics dq
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian 
att: 2,000

6/10/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Ellis won six of the first seven falls but lost the 8th and could not continue.
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire 2/3
1 Ray pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Ray
3 Gagne beat Roy
Referee Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Therese Theis
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver in 20:00
Att: 5,131, Gate: $9,445

6/14/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat The Medics
The Sheik beat John Swenski
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy
att: 2,500

6/15/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
Bob Ellis, Wilbur Snyder, Dick The Bruiser, Joe Blanchard, The Sheik, Kinji Shibuya, Nick Bockwinkel & Don Eagle all in action.
Promoter: Ned Taylor of Indiana Wrestling Inc.
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

6/17/60 Noblesville, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq

6/22/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Dr X in 13:05 with an abdominal stretch
2 Dr. X beat Snyder in 7:25 with a backbreaker
3 Snyder won by dq when X punched the referee
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 25:10 with a Sleeper Hold
Danny Loos Jr beat Bulldog Atkinson in 7:30
Bob Ellis beat Killer Lisowski in 17:35
Promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Referee: Bob Sauer

6/24/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis when Bruiser tossed Ellis over the 5 foot cage
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Att: 4,135

7/2/60 Cincinnati, OH
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat The Medics
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. X beat Lou Whitson

7/5/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Romero after a body slam
2 Romero beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser pinned Romero after hitting Raoul with a foreign object
The Medics drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Canadian Champion Bobo Brazil beat Waldo Von Erich in 23:00
Att: 2,000

7/16/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mysterious Medics
Don Eagle vs Johnny Weaver
Raoul Romero vs Pancho Lopez
Plus one other match

7/23/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Raul Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Att: 3,801

7/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich when Gomez pinned Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Herb Gerwig
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Nick Bock beat Johnny Weaver
att: 4,104

8/5/60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Promoter: Leon Balkin of Evansville

8/6/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 when Bobo suffered an injury and could not continue
1 Bobo pinned Bruiser after a series of head butts
2 Bruiser pinned Bobo after a knee drop
3 Bruiser countered Bobo's head butt attempt with a flying mare. Bobo was injured and could not continue.
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder won with an abdominal stretch
2 Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya won
3 Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder were dq'ed
Therese Theis beat Jackie Hammond in 20:00
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Larry Hennig & Bill Wright

8/11/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Rod Rivera beat Bob Morrow
China Mira beat Jessica Rogers
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
att: 5,000
Note: "Snyder is said to be undefeated and won the United States championship from Verne Gagne." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 9, 1960

8/13/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O’Shocker
Mistu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Att: 5,802

8/18/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Al Massey
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon beat Rod Rivera
China Mira & Jesse Jiminez beat Jessica Rogers & Ken Cooper
Promoter: Joe Gunther
att: 5,623
Note: "Seating capacity of the Auditorium is 9,600 and Gunther announced that the St. Ann Street side will be reserved for white wrestling patrons with the St. Peter side of the auditorium balcony and box seats reserved for Negro mat fans." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 18, 1960

8/18/60 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
The Sheik of Araby vs Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

8/23/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Ray Shire & Roy Shire & The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus 3 one fall bouts featuring the above 6 men

8/24/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Wilbur Snyder, Joe Blanchard, Nick Bockwinkel, Mysterious Medics, Pepper Gomez, Dick The Bruiser, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

8/27/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Wee Willie Davis
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Whitson
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen

8/30/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder
Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus one other match

9/6/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo 30:00
The Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo
att: 3,000

9/10/60 Cincinnati, OH
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Mysterious Medics
Lou Whitson drew Count Alberta

9/12/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Len Aldous
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with a "grapevine hold."
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring due to an injury
3 Snyder was unable to continue
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin after a series of head butts
Dr. Bill Miller beat Guy Brunetti in 15:00
Joe Brunetti beat Dan Miller via pin in 15:00 with a cradle hold
Att: "900 rabid enthusiasts"

9/14/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Guy Brunetti, Joe Brunetti, Mysterious Medics, Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis, Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich & Bobby Managoff
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

9/16/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Dick The Bruiser dq
The Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Elaine Ellis & Lola LaRay beat Carol Cook & Betty Clark
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Att: "3,555 fans"

9/19/60 Fort Worth, TX
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Tony Borne & Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro vs Paul Vachon
Rocky Ford vs Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak vs Louis Albano
Nelson Royal vs Man Mountain Campbell

9/20/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez was thrown over the top rope
Torbellino Blanco beat Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro (Dallas debut) beat Tony Borne
El Gladiator drew Jerry Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Joe Kono
Notes: Ciclon Negro was a newcomer, billed as the “Black Cyclone” and was a “muscular 235-pounder” from Mexico; Gomez and Snyder recently won the World Tag Team Title

9/22/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Adrian Baillargeon
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Adrian Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George
Bob Morrow beat Mickey Sharpe dq
Jim LaRock beat Firpo Zbyszko
att: 3,500
Note: Snyder reportedly sustained an ankle injury when attacked by Dick the Bruiser before the bell rang, so Baillargeon was rushed in as a substitute.

9/29/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Archie Moore referee
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti'
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Att: 4,187

9/30/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 2/3 45:00
Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James

10/1/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Orton
Mighty Atlas drew George Drake
Ernie Dusek beat Joe Costello
Att: 5,995

10/7/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder ddq Gene Kiniski
Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter drew Frank Townsend & John Paul Henning when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Townsend
2 Henning beat Hunter
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Black Secret beat Ray Gordon in 28 seconds
Gory Guerrero draw Taro Myaki
att: 8752

10/8/60 Cincinnati, OH or 10/11
The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez
Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez drew Mitsu Arawaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
June Byers beat Millie Stafford
Emile Dupre drew Ralph Bartleman

10/14/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller beat Bobby Managoff
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen
Ernie Dusek beat Taro Myaki

10/25/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez COR
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 45:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez

10/26/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
US Champion Buddy Rogers beat John Paul Henning
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Danny Hodge beat Taro Myaki
Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey & George Drake beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Black Secret when Hawk was dq'ed
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe
Judy Glover & Jessica Rogers beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr when Rogers beat Johnson
Frank Townsend drew Kinji Shibuya
att: 12,459 sellout
Note: This card was billed as billed as the first-ever “Super Spectacular.”

11/5/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title 
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
att:8,900

11/8/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Killer Kowalski & Wilbur Snyder   
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Blake in 55 seconds
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski via pin

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/24/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Fence bout
AWA Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos no contest Ray Shire & Roy Shire Brothers when all 4 grapplers used the fence as a weapon. Hey, it was 1960!
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isabelle beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
att: 8,446

11/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser in 22:00 when Bruiser quit because of a cut forehead
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa in 19:00
Killer Kowalski drew Bob Ellis 30:00
Jack Allen beat Tom Neri
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Att: 7,081, Gate: $13,000

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee George Grant
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer via pin in 16:20
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover in 16:25
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey in 10:45

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen via pin in 18:15
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole via pin in 4:45
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill in 20:10
Att: 2,163

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/3/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty drew AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 19:35
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson via pin in 15:25
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright in 13:20
Att: 2,574

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,467

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba in 18:40
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni in 16:05
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson in 19:30

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill in 20:27
Att: 4,031

12/26/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski COR
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Roy Shire & Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Jack Allen beat Count Coroni
Att: 3,100

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10

12/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski drew Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Dusek
Jack Pesek beat George McArthur
Emile Dupre drew Larry Hamilton
Dick Garza drew Luis Martinez
Att: 5,860

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/61 Indianapolis, IN
Cowboy Boy Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Kilonis
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen in 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts in 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels in 17:35
Att: 1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
Att: 3,528
Note: Another listing has an additional result George Scott beat George Grant.

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/19/61 Denver, CO @ City Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3 utc
1 Bruiser beat Ellis in 6:50
2 Ellis beat Bruiser in 5:52
3 Ellis could not continue
a bloody match, with Ellis bleeding profusely
Verne Gagne drew The Sheik 30:00
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski with a bear hug
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Snyder beat Kiniski when Gene refused to continue
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
promotional company: Barnett-Doyle Promotions
Denver Publicity Agent: Mark Schreiber
8,000 fans in attendance, record crowd with 2500-3500 fans turned away
gate: $20,000

1/20/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:15
2 Kiniski pinned Watson at the 14 minute mark of the 2nd fall
3 Kiniski was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold. Floyd Ude & Bill Kuusisto helped referee Eakin break up the melee.
Tex McKenzie (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Nick Roberts in 13:40
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright in 16:20
Floyd Ude beat Lee Henning dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott with a cradle hold
Att: “standing room crowd of over 4,000-the largest of the season-“
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: No mention of Kiniski’s AWA United States Title. Kuusisto said not to have wrestled in “years.”

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat John Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Healy (Jim Hady?) via pin in 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford via pin in 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts via pin in 20:00
Att: 3,102

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana via pin in 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake via pin in 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att: 5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/3/61 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Killer Kowalski & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Snyder
3 Ellis and Snyder went berserk and were dq'ed for throwing both Kiniski and Kowalski over the top rope.
Lorraine Johnson drew Millie Stafford
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
John Paul Henning beat Don Lee
Stan Stasiak beat Joe Hamilton
Att: 9,750

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 2,557

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees Jack Wilson (inside the ring) and Bobby Schmae (outside the ring)
Bobo Brazil beat Dick The Bruiser on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq in 17:00
Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff in 21:00
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill via pin
Att: "a turn away gathering of 9,650", Gate: $17,797.30
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty in 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts in 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson drew Gene Kiniski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Watson in 20:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:00
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the deciding fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1 Montana beat Hady in 12:15
2 Hady beat Haggerty in 1:30
3 Haggerty won 3rd fall in 11:50
Wilbur Snyder beat “Handsome” Bob Geigel by submission with an abdominal stretch in 18:30
George Scott beat Nick Roberts
Att: “standing room only crowd”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: Once again, no mention of Kiniski’s AWA US Title or the AWA Tag Title held by Haggerty & Montana.

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin in 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/25/61 Cincinnati, OH
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
The Sheik beat Frankie Talaber
Wilbur Snyder beat Vic Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Martino Angelo
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts via pin
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title with help from Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat George Scott via pin in 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski in 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 21:00

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/3/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in “about 20 minutes”
2 Kiniski beat Snyder in 6:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring.
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowealski & Tiny Mills 2/3
1 Mills pinned Hady
2 McClarty pinned Mills
3 Hady beat Mills
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bill Wright beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 16:00
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: No mention of Snyder’s AWA US Title.

3/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel
Note: Glenn Helwig aka justahamandegger does not have this card listed in his files.

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 2,338

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner. 
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by reverse decision
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy via pin
Att: 4,896

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/24/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 0-1 cnc
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
2 Between falls, Snyder took a flying leap at Kiniski and missed him. Wilbur landed outside the ring and could not continue the match.
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:20
Jim Hady beat George Drake with a backbreaker in 17:00
George Scott beat Rory Hunter via pin
Notes: Snyder’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Haggerty wore a boxer’s headgear and a nose guard to protect his broken nose.

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake via pin
Att: 2,222

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee via pin
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero via pin
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 to regain the United States Title
1 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 7:26 after a knee drop
2 Bobo pinned Bruiser in 1:47 after a coco bump
3 Bruiser pinned Bobo in 2:11 after Brazil missed a coco bump
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner in 14:48
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3
1 Ray Shire pinned Snyder in 16:01
2 Snyder pinned Roy Shire in 6:08
3 Ellis pinned Roy in 2:55
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Whitson 2-0
1 Rocca beat Whitson in 10:35
2 Rocca beat Whitson in 58 seconds with a backbreaker
Bill Melby beat Angelo Savoldi in 18:08
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
in attendance: Johnny Doyle
Att: 8,528 fans, gate: $22,711

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN 
Special Referee: Tiny Mills, non title match
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00 
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott via pin
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 1,875

Ad in Newspaper
4/19/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
8 bouts featuring Bob Ellis, Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik, Bobo Brazil, Johnny Weaver, Red Bastien, Lou Bastien, Art Neilson, Ray Shite and many other top stars
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on Channel 4"

Results that were passed on to me
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Jim LaRock & Emile Dupre
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Jack Terry & Joe Millich
Haystacks Calhoun beat Carlos Rodriguez & Joe Millich
The Sheik beat Jerry Miller
The Sheik beat Sammy Ford
Dick The Bruiser beat Sammy Ford
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Miller
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Carlos Rodriguez
Yukon Eric beat Tony Angelo
Yukon Eric beat Tom Payne
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tom Payne & El Diablo
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim LaRock
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Tony Angelo
Bobo Brazil beat El Diablo

4/20/61 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Omaha World Champion Don Leo Jonathan dq
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Managoff drew Pampero Firpo
Lenny Montana beat Jack ?

4/21/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat United States Champion Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Rocca in 8:51
2 Rocca beat Bruiser in 5:20
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
the title did not change hands because of the dq
the announcer declared Rocca the new champion, and the audience erupted, only to have the referee decide that Bruiser was disqualified – thus, no title change
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X 2/3
1 Dr. X beat Snyder in 6:40
2 Snyder beat Dr. X in 6:41
3 Snyder beat Dr. X in 3:57
Dr. X was revealed to be Dr. Bill Miller
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski in 16:56 with a sleeper hold
Karl Gotch drew Angelo Savoldi 20:00
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 12:12
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
announcer: Sam Seigel
Att: 7,800 fans, gate: $18,249

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att: 4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 5:00
3 Haggerty pinned Snyder
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts in 13:00
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Rocky Lee
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski were billed as tag team champions. The AWA itself was not mentioned.

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee via pin in 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att: 2,139

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att: 3,192

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/12/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Bob Rasmussen & Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell beat Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Chico Garcia
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 19:00 after a series of dropkicks
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott (sub Bill Wright)
Att: “roaring crowd of 8,000”
Notes: Haggerty was not allowed to wear to his protective nose mask. The Winnipeg Free Press stated Gagne was “recognized in many quarters as as world champion.” The AWA itself was not mentioned.
Promoter: Alex Turk

5/20/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Art Neilson
Ray Stern beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
att: 10,779

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott via pin
Att: 3,187

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski still billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg. They may have been Canadian Open Tag Team Champions.

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mills beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059 

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquis DeParee

6/24/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Judo Jack Terry
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun
Referee Dick Wilkinson
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR
1 Sheik beat Ellis
2 Ellis beat Sheik
3 Sheik was counted out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Stan Mills 2-0 in 15:00
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Bull Brumell & Tiny Roe
Tarzan Kowalski drew Johnny Weaver 20:00
Att: "2,278 rooters"

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini in 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

6/29/61 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fair Grounds Coliseum
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
Haystack Calhoun, Wilbur Snyder, Don Leo Jonathan, Judo Jack Terry and many other great stars in action
Note: Bruiser said be be "unbeaten in 2,000 bouts."

6/30/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun on a 3rd fall COR
1 Kowalski won the first fall in 7:54 with an abdominal claw
2 Brazil won the second with a coco bump in 5:08
3 Calhoun was counted out when he fell from the ring
Ox Anderson beat Jack Terry in 11:07
Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe 20:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Ben Sharpe in 12:45 with an abdominal stretch
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ox Anderson in 5:30
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills
Notes: Kiniski’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Gagne billed as World Heavyweight Champion.

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty via pin in 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 18:12
Att: 6,057

7/15/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Art Neilson & Don Leo Jonathan
Ben Sharpe drew Johnny Weaver
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Morse
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo
att: 13,734

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag Team Title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott in 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133

7/22/61 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Haystack Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Ernie Dusek drew Rocky Hamilton
Att: 7,712

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel in 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott 
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1. Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2. Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3. Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered to prevent Gagne from Applying the sleeper hold
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: “more than 5,000 slightly delirious supporters”
Note: Kiniski billed as World Heavyweight Champion by the Winnipeg Free Press.

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson of South St. Paul, MN
Promoter: Jim Cahill

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title in 32:45 (Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes)
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon via pin in in 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Annette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/10/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
Ellis and O’Connor won seven of ten falls
O’Connor won the final fall in 3:10
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills in 11:57
Verne Gagne beat Joe Blanchard in 15:52
Wilbur Snyder beat “Big” Bill Miller dq
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,485 fans, gate: $11,906

8/12/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens drew Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills
Bob Ellis beat Ben Sharpe
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Ox Anderson & Jack Terry
Cowboy Cassidy & Lord Littlebrook beat ? Garibaldi & Beau Brummel

8/15/61 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Bobo Brazil
Rocky Hamilton vs Ronnie Etchison
Lord Littlebrook vs Bull Brummell
Bobby Managoff vs Marquis de Paree
Note: Brazil replaced Don Leo Jonathan, who’s wife died.

8/16/61 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Bobby Managoff vs Rocky Hamilton
Dan Miller vs Emil Dusek
Att: "A crowd of 1,125 paid"

8/18/61 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Gattoni
Johnny Barend beat Taro Keomuka

8/19/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Smith 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller
Att: 2,744

8/25/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to win US Title
Dick The Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Bob Ellis beat Willie Davis
Att: 6,000

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty via pin
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills via pin
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/2/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Billy Schmae
Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor beat Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned O'Connor in 11:00
2 O'Connor pinned Bruiser in 6:38 with a "rolling reverse cradle"
3 Bruiser & Kowalski were dq'ed in 6:00
Verne Gagne dcor Don Leo Jonathan in the 3rd fall
1 Gagne beat Jonathan in 14:29 with a sleeper hold
2 Jonathan pinned Gagne in 3:12
3 Both men were counted out of the ring inh 6:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:00
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver in 21:24
Bronco Lubich vs Tiny Smith was cancelled when Smith failed to show
Att: "2,019 fans"
Promoter: Joe Blanchard

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/8/61 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard vs Bronko Lubich

9/9/61 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
The Sheik vs Joe Blanchard
Bronco Lubich vs Dominic Bravo

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder via pin in 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek via pin in 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright via pin in 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric 2/3
Yukon Eric suffered an injury during the second fall after he fell out of the ring
Eric suffered a torn ligament in his left leg
Ellis continued the match without his partner
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver 20:00
Art Neilson no contest Johnny Weaver in 16:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan in 20:31
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,147 fans, gate: $10,412

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin in 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek via pin in 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/22/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne no contest Dick The Bruiser
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil beat Herb Gerwig
Bill Melby beat Danny O'Shocker
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Att: 1,610

9/23/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to regain US Title
1 Bruiser beat Gagne in 6:34
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 12:31
3 Bruiser beat Gagne in 7:28
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Dan O’Shocker
Art Neilson vs Johnny Weaver
Att: 8,018

9/27/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy when Godoy was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Ramona Isbell beat Lula Mae Provo
Taro Myaki drew Lorenzo Parente 20:00

10/4/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:48
2 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:40
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:36
Bobo Brazil beat Bronko Lubich in 10:02
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo dq
Poffo was assisted by his second, Lubich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,861 fans, gate: $12,320

10/7/61 Los Angeles, CA @ Sports Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern 2/3
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bob Ellis
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haaji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
att: 4,000
Promoter: Johnny Doyle

10/12/61 Indianapolis, IN
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
Dick The Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther

10/13/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
The Assassin beat the Country Plowboy
Jack Bence beat the Viking
Johnny King beat Prince Omar
Ivan Zukoff drew Young Paul Jones

10/14/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski no contest Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Fritz Von Erich vs Bearcat Wright
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo
Pedro Godoy vs Bobo Brazil
Hercules Romero vs Bronko Lubich

10/16/61 Evansville, IN
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win World tag title
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson

10/17/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium   
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Armand Hussian (sub Jim Booseman) beat Roy Collins
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Lorenzo Parento (sub Luis Martinez) drew Marquis DeParee 15:00

10/18/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder dcor Fritz von Erich in 3rd fall
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy in 21:00
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

10/20/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
Marco Polo vs the Assassin
Marcel Semard vs Farmer McGruder
Johnny King & Jack Bence vs Tiny Mills & the Viking

10/21/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Ben Sharpe & Kinji Shibuya
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy
Haystack Calhoun beat Hajii Baba & George Drake
Pepper Gomez beat Oscar Verdu
Wilbur Snyder beat Wildman Hamilton
att: 12,000

10/24/61 Indianpolis, IN
Bob Ellis ddq Fritz Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Danno O’Shocker beat Mike Valentino
Pedro Godoy beat Black Panther

10/25/61 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
German Death Match 
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich
Bill Melby vs Bronko Lubich
Hercules Romero & Emile Dupre vs Danno O’Shocker & Frank Valois 
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

10/26/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Bob Ellis
Att: 3,341

10/27/61 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 25 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Bruiser
Texas Death Match
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bronko Lubich & Ray Shire (sub Angelo Poffo)
match went nine falls before it ended
The Neilsons won four of the nine falls
Lubich was unable to continue
Hercules Romero beat Sonny Weaver
Women’s Champion Penny Banner beat Ramona Isbell 2-0
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 5,400 fans, gate: $14,430

10/28/61 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Bearcat Wright beat Pedro Godoy
Bronko Lubich beat Danno O’Shocker

10/31/61 Indainapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dq
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Bill Melby beat Red Menace

11/3/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski & Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Art Neilson beat Johnny Weaver
Hercules Romero beat Hardy Kruskamp
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Neilson
Att: 5,862,
Note: Dick The Bruiser no-showed so the card had to be revamped. The main event was supposed to be Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright in a Texas Death Match.

11/4/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bobo Brazil drew Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 4,821

11/6/61 Evansville, IN
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver to win tag title
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Emile Dupre beat Bronko Lubich

11/7/61 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
John Paul Henning drew Stan Stasiak 20:00
Lorenzo Parente (sub Nikita Mulkovich) beat Armand Hussian via pin
Tiny Roe beat Marcel Semard

11/9/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy

11/10/61 Flint, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

11/11/61 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick The Bruiser

11/14/61 Le Mars, IA
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Promoter: Bill Hawkins
Note: Only result listed

11/15/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Danno O'Shocker via pin in 19:08
Lulu Mae Provo & Ramona Isbell beat Elaine Ellis & Mary Hillis 2/3

11/17/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR/utc to regain United States Title
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17:59
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 7:47
3 Bruiser Beat Snyder when Wilbur was unable to continue and was counted out in 1:25
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Ray Stevens 2/3
Bobo Brazil drew Danny McShain 20:00
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Kelley in 11:11
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,600 fans, gate: $6,500
Note: Ray Shire now known as Ray Stevens in Denver.

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/23/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum 
Claw Hold outlawed for this match 
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich  
Virginia Franklin & LuLu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott 
Hercules Cortez beat Miguel Castro
Att: 3,432

11/28/61 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Mr. M beat Danno O’Shocker
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Scufflin Hillbillies drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich

11/30/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 10:00 with a neckbreaker
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver 2/3
1 Art beat Johnny by submission with a backbreaker
2 Sonny beat Stan with a sleeper hold
3 Stan pinned Sonny
Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo 2/3
1 Marva Scott & Babs Wingo won
2 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
3 Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo won
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Att: "1,872 wrestling fans", Gate: $2,646

12/1/61 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser to win US Title 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Hercules Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

12/5/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Angelo Poffo
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard

12/7/61 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Cage Match 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 
Sonny Weaver & Johnny Weaver & Hercules Cortez beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Angelo Poffo 
Emile Dupre drew Bronco Lubich
Att: 2,100

12/8/61 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall COR
1 Neilsons won the first fall in 6:17
2 Bruiser & Von Erich won the second in 8:25
3 Neilsons won the third when Von Erich missed a punch at Stan Neilson and hit his partner. Bruiser and Von Erich brawled outside the ring and were counted out
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby 2/3
The Mysterious Mr. M beat Emile Dupre in 19:33
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,966 fans, gate: $10,222

12/9/61 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Red Bastien beat Karl Von Brock dq
Wilbur Snyder beat the Alaskan
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 12,371

12/14/61 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Rocco Media
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich 2/3
Don Jardine drew Danno O'Shocker 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo was scheduled but was not listed in the results clipping.

12/17/61 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich no contest Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Hercules Cortez beat Farmer Humphrey
Mr. X beat Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Weaver
Att: 1,700

12/26/61 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Mr. M dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Bronko Lubich & Danny O'Shocker
Sonny Weaver drew Angelo Poffo

12/28/61 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew The Scufflin Hillbillies
Bill Melby beat Bronco Lubich
Mr. M beat Mighty Hercules

Edit: Added some Kansas City cards from Kriss.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Matt Murphy

1/8/62 Evansville, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

1/9/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat The Scufflin Hillbillies
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Mr. M beat Emile DuPre

1/10/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 17 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder
3 Bruiser beat Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dan O’Shocker (sub  Bill Melby) & Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 O'Shocker & Weaver beat Neilsons
2 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
3 Neilsons beat O'Shocker & Weaver
Angelo Poffo beat Emile Dupre in 21:00
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

1/12/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan O'Rourke

1/13/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Red Bastien drew Ray Stern
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski dq in 9:55
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Brock in 8:58
Bobo Brazil beat the Alaskan via pin in 6:27
Att: 17,044, Gate: $51,762

1/14/62 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro dq

1/17/62 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Stan Neilson in 8:00
2 Stan beat Gagne in 10:59
3 Gagne and Snyder won by dq in 7:39
a title could not change hands by dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick the Bruiser) beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobo Brazil in 13:59
June Byers beat Theresa Theis in 13:26
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,500 fans, gate: $8,500
Note: Bruiser reportedly was stuck in Omaha.

1/20/62 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr M who had previously wrestled as the masked marvel. He was unmasked to reveal Don Stansauk who played with the Green Bay Packers 12 years ago.
Sheik of Araby & Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver & Johnny Weaver
Emile Dupre beat Dan O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Dan Miller
att: 4,492

1/27/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Bobo Brazil drew Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Hercules
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Emile Dupre & Danno O'Shocker
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro

1/30/62 Milwakee, WI @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 3/5
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder dq
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Valentino
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Bronco Lubich beat Emile DuPre
Sonny Weaver beat Miguel Castro
Bill Melby beat Johnny Weaver
Penny Banner beat Mona Baker
Att: 3,980

1/31/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Fritz von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3  
Handsome Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver 2/3
Wilber Snyder beat Hercules Romero
Att: approximately 4,000 
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/7/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Chief White Owl beat Sonny Weaver during a 5 minute overtime period which Weaver wanted
Dan O’Shocker beat Jim Grabmire
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/8/62 Kempton, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby 2/3 45:00
Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupre 30:00

2/9/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
no title change
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver
Neilsons were billed in the newspaper as being the World Tag Team Champions
Hercules Romero beat Miguel Castro in 7:45
Bronko Lubich drew Wahoo McDaniel 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,944 fans, gate: $10,328

2/10/62 Kempton, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Bronco Lubich vs Bill Melby
Sonny Weaver vs Emile DuPre

2/11/62 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro

2/14/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson 2/3
Bill Melby beat Emile Dupre 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

2/17/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
Dick The Bruiser drew Wilbur Snyder
Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Johnny Barend drew Art Neilson
The Sheik beat Jim Hady (sub Johnny Weaver)
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Don Leo Jonathan beat Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Bill Melby beat Tiny Mills
Chief White Owl beat Johnny Heidman
att: 7,582

2/20/62 Tampa, FL
Dick The Bruiser vs Eddie Graham
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Dibiase COR
Verne Gagne drew Dick Steinborn

2/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Scufflin Hillbillies
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl

2/22/62 Jacksonville, FL
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa 2/3
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wright beat Ike Eakins (sub Wilbur Snyder)
att. 2,632

2/24/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Billy Parks vs Mike DiBiase
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Bastien

2/26/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Verne Gagne & Eddie Graham vs Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Dickie Steinborn vs Billy Parks
Wilbur Snyder drew Mike DiBiase
John Heath vs Yvon Marion

3/2/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Barend dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl & Bill Melby
promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,791 fans, gate: $7,191
Note: Bill Melby was originally booked to wrestle Mike Valentino.

3/10/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder beat US Champion Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick The Bruiser drew The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan beat Haystacks Muldoon
Czaja Bob Nandor beat Baron Gattoni
World Tag Team Champions Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Sandy Scott beat Don Jardine
Danny McShain beat George Scott
Larry Moquin beat Tony Marino
Joe Blanchard beat Pepper Martin
Att: 9,908

3/13/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Einar Olson
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan
1 Jonathan pinned Brazil in 14:08 after a "Jonathan Avalanche"
2 Snyder pinned Jonathan in 2:24 after a body slam
3 Yukon Eric beat Poffo with a bear hug in 3:29
Referee Billy Schmae
Sandy Scott drew Jim Melby 20:00
Haystack Muldoon beat Wee Willie Davis via pin in 3:32 after a splash
Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl via pin in 9:15 after White Owl missed a drop kick
Wahoo McDaniel drew Magnicent Maurice 20:00
Att: "1,008 fans", gate: $2,200
Note: Armstrong Kay managed Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice

3/20/62 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy

3/21/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Lumberjack Match
Yukon Eric vs Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder vs the Sheik
Chief Wahoo McDaniel vs John Heidman
Haystack Muldoon vs Tiger Marsh
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

3/23/62 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Valentino

3/24/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric & Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice beat Sandy Scott
Johnny Barend drew Bill Melby
Hancicap Match
Haystack Muldoon drew Johnny Heidman & Mike (Gene?) Murphy

3/27/62 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heidman

3/31/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Danny McShain
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich
Ray Stevens beat Bill Melby
Magnificent Maurice beat Larry Moquin
Stan Neilson beat Sandy Scott
Johnny Barend beat Bobby Graham
Art Neilson beat Wahoo McDaniel
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Belkas (sub Don Leo Jonathan)
Czaja Nandor beat Corsica Joe
Rip Collins beat Johnny Heidman (sub Yvon Robert)
att: 11,263; gate: $30,675.75

4/4/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz von Erich beat Yukon Eric dq on a foul in 12:00
Frank Thompson (Townsend?) beat Jack Dillon in 11:00
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott in 23:00
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez in 7:00
Karen Kellogg beat Lola LaRay in 7:00
Rip Collins beat Don Jardine in 9:00
John Heidman beat Chuck Conley in 8:00
Joe Blanchard beat Red Thatcher in 6:00
Att: approximately 4,000
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/7/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
No Time Limit, No dq Match
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1. Snyder beat Stevens by submission with an abdominal stretch in 13:11
2. Snyder hit his head on the ringpost and was unable to continue
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Leo Nomellini 2/3
1. Shibuya pinned Nomellini in 5:35 after a judo chop
2. Nomellini beat Shibuya with a reverse back drop in 14:25
3. Shibuya pinned Melby in 6:23
Edouard Carpentier beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 8:11 with a Graeco leg suplex
Don Manoukian beat Johnny Rebel via pin in 7:30 after a backbreaker
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig by submission in 7:22 with a reverse Boston Crab
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre in 11:15 by submission with a cobra hold
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Brock COR in 10:01
Att: 13,920, Gate: $43,974

4/10/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
Don Jardine beat Chuck Conley
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

4/13/62 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder vs Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Haystack Muldoon vs Jack Wilson
Promoter: Einar Olsen

4/14/62 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Haystack Muldoon
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Att: 2,269

4/18/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Ike Eakins beat Haystack Calhoun
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley

4/19/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Melby beat Ike Eakins dq
Sandy Scott beat Emile Dupre
Haystack Muldoon beat Bob Whitlow

4/21/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Arena
No dq match, Wire Fence Match, Armstrong Kay, manager of Maurice & Barend was allowed inside the fence
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice to reclaim tag title
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Emile Dupre
US Champion Wilbur Snyder dcor Fritz Von Erich
Ray Stevens beat Sandor Kovacs
Joe Blanchard beat Ike Eakins
Czaja Nandor drew Kinji Shibuya
Bob Whitlow beat Don Jardine
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
att: 4,957, gate: $12,511

4/24/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravette & Ann Casey beat Judy Grable & Brenda Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman

4/25/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson in 12:00
Emile Dupre drew Bob Eatens
Single match winners: Stan Neilson, Dick the Bruiser & Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

4/28/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich when special referee Ezzard Charles knocked out Von Erich in the deciding fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Yukon Eric beat Don Jardine
Fran Gravetti beat Judy Grable

5/1/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
Don Jardine beat Bill Melby
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott

5/4/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
three-on-two title match
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice & Armstrong Kay 2/3 to regain the United States Tag Team Title
3 The Neilsons used Kay as a battering ram, then pinned him for the third fall in 8:28
Kay reportedly weighed 90 pounds
Fritz Von Erich beat Bill Melby 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Sandy Scott
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Jardine
promoters: Jim Barnett & Johnny Doyle
Att: 2,317 fans, Gate: $5,982

5/8/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Bill Melby
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins dq

5/9/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3, taking the 2nd fall on a foul
Lupe Gonzales beat Mr. M on a foul
Babs Wingo beat Karen Kellogg (sub Kathleen Wimbley) 2/3
1 Wingo beat Kellogg
2 Kellogg beat Wingo
3 Wingo beat Kellogg
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

5/11/62 Milwaukee, WI
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Bill Melby & Sandy Scott

5/15/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins
Death Match
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzalez
Mr. M drew Bill Melby

5/16/62 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Hermann in Von Erich's corner, Dick The Bruiser in Snyder's corner
Fritz Von Erich vs Wilbur Snyder
Hans Hermann vs Dick the Bruiser
Stan Neilson & Art Neilson vs Pierre LaSalle & Guy LaRose
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Nichols
Ann Regan vs Evelyn Stevens

5/17/62 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum  
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich dB
Dick The Bruiser was to second Snyder while Hans Hermann was seconded Von Erich. But bruiser never made the match. It was said he was stuck in K.C. 
Wahoo McDaniel & Sandy Scott beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend dq
The Sheik (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Hans Hermann 
Att: 1383

5/22/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins

5/25/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder won the first fall in 9:50 with an abdominal stretch
2 Von Erich won the second in 5:52 with a clawhold
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 4:58
Bill Melby beat Stan Neilson 9:42
The Sheik beat Bill Melby 2/3
Art Neilson drew Sandy Scott 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,573 fans, gate: $9,273
Note: Three wrestlers from Chicago to Denver was forced to return to the “Windy City,” thus, they were unable to appear. They were Dick the Bruiser, Hans Herman, and Chief Wahoo McDaniel.

5/26/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales

5/29/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser dq
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Bob Whitlow drew Guy Mitchell

6/9/62 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mr. M
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Tony Borne
Jack Steele vs Ricki Starr
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Karen Kellogg beat Mary Reynolds
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene

6/10/62 Milwaukee, WI
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Don Leo Jonathan vs Mr. M
Joe Blanchard vs Guy Mitchell
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer

6/20/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan

6/23/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Leo Nomellini 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schober 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero

6/25/62 Stockton, CA @ Civic Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Nomellini & Hercules Cortez 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1. Nomellini beat Arakawa in 14:00
2. Cortez was dq'ed in 6:00 for bea hugging Arakawa outside the ropes
3. Shibuya pinned Nomellini in 18:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schoberg 2-0 in 13:17
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Nero in 18:00
Don Manoukian beat Seymour Koenig in 10:00
Gate: slightly under $1,900

6/30/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Luis Martinez beat Waldo Von Erich
Don Manoukian beat Czaja Nandor
The Sheik beat Seymour Koenig
Pepper Gomez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 15,750
Note: Stevens was injured soon after this card while kart racing. Pepper Gomez was awarded the US Title due to Ray’s injury.

7/2/62 Al Tahoe, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan

7/3/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa

7/4/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober

7/7/62 Ukiah, CA @ 12th District Fairgrounds
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Ed Miller & Don Manoukian beat Joe Brunetti (sub Pepper Gomez) & Luis Martinez
Tito Carreon beat Tony Nero (sub bout for Chief Big Heart vs Paul DeGalles)
Promoter: Matt Zidich
Matchmaker: John Swenski

7/9/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Hercules Cortez & Wilbur Snyder
Don Manoukian vs Guy Brunetti

7/12/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Don Manoukian & Karl Von Schober beat Hercules Cortez & Luis Martinez
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Att: 1,000

7/19/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa 60:00
Luis Martinez & Hercules Cortez vs The Alaskan & Karl Von Schober
Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya
Seymour Koenig vs Tito Carreon

7/21/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ed Miller beat Leo Nomellini
Ricki Starr beat the Alaskan
Ray Stern beat Ricky Cortez
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schoberg
Att: 11,123, Gate: $34,107

7/23/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Dawkins vs Karl Von Schober
Ray Stern vs Tony Nero
Seymour Koenig vs Mario LaPantera

7/25/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Seymour Koenig

7/27/62 Patterson, CA @ Patterson Union High School Gym
Kinji Shibuya beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Von Schober
Don Manoukian beat Chief Big Heart
Seymour Koenig drew Mario La Pantera
Note: Fundraiser for Pop Warner Football Program
Att: 500

7/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Don Manoukian beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Brunetti
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Seymour Koenig beat Karl Von Schober
Att: 3,327, Gate: $9,325

8/1/62 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez by submission with an Abdominal Stretch in 8:00
Don Manoukian beat Chief Big Heart with a Backbreaker in 8:00
Waldo Von Erich beat Frank Townsend via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Luis Martinez beat Karl Von Schober via pin with a jack knife cradle in 10:00

8/2/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Don Manoukian & Ed Miller
The Alaskan beat Hercules Cortez
Waldo Von Erich vs Seymour Koenig was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Karl Von Schober beat Mario LaPantera (sub Frank Townsend)

8/4/62 Modesto, CA @ Del Webb Field
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Von Schober
Waldo Von Erich vs ??

8/6/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Manoukian
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Von Schober
Kinji Shibuya vs Doug Dawkins
Waldo Von Erich vs Tito Carreon
Frank Townsend vs Mario La Pantera

8/11/62 Fresno, CA @ Kearney Bowl
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Ray Stern & Luis Martinez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chief Big Heart
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Waldo Von Erich beat Seymour Koenig
Frank Townsend beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 4,712

8/15/62 Sacramento, CA @ Edmonds Field
Don Manoukian beat US Champion Pepper Gomez 1-0
1. Manoukian beat Gomez with a backbreaker. Manoukian did not win the needed two falls in order to take the title.
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Frank Townsend & Luis Martinez 2/3
Ricki Starr beat Black Bart
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake via pin
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Mario La Pantero drew Seymour Koenig
Att: 3,900, Gate: $7,643

8/16/62 Merced, CA @ Merced County Fairgrounds Grandstand
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Hercules Cortez
Plus three other matches

8/17/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian
Wilbur Snyder vs George Drake
Waldo Von Erich vs Chief Big Heart

8/18/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya beat Luis Martinez
Buddy Austin beat George Drake
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Waldo Von Erich beat Hercules Cortez
Chief Big Heart beat Mario LaPantera
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 14,412

8/20/62 Reno, NV @ Moana Municipal Stadium
Referee Don Moore
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Stern on a 3rd fall dq when Stern hit Arakawa with a chair
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 14:46 with a rolling jack knife cradle
Waldo Von Erich beat Seymour Koenig 2-0

8/22/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa dq

8/23/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez when Kinji pinned Martinez in the 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich beat George Drake
Frank Townsend (sub Ricki Starr) beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Mario La Pantera beat Tito Carreon

8/25/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti
Luis Martinez beat Mario La Pantera
Seymour Koenig beat Buddy Austin
Ricki Starr beat Aldo Bogni
Att: “capacity crowd”

8/29/62 San Jose, CA
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

9/1/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
No dq Match
World Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Seymour Koenig vs Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder vs Mario La Pantera

9/8/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez via pin
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low
Ricki Starr beat Art Michalik via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Brunetti
Ray Stern beat Mario La Pantera
Att: 7,162

9/13/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Manoukian
Luis Martinez & Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller & Mario LaPantero
Ricki Starr beat Bud Curtis
Carlos Rocha beat Carl Von Erich (Von Schober or perhaps Waldo Von Erich)

9/19/62 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni

9/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario LaPantera
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Danny O’Rourke drew Seymour Koenig

9/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bill Melby & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend via pin in 7:55 after a back drop
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Togo via pin in 6:06 after an atomic drop
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Miller in 3:51
Don Manoukian beat Dale Lewis with a backbreaker
Carlos Rocha beat Mario LaPantera via pin in 10:00
Att: 7,105

10/1/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Lou Whitson
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario La Pantera 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 19:20 after an atomic drop

10/3/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
Lord Athol Layton vs The Sheik
Mark Lewin vs Ray “Thunder” Stern
Robert Durant vs Wilbur Snyder
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

10/11/62 Fresno, CA @ District Fair
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Carlos Rocha
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mario LaPantera
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 3,281

10/13/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
No dq Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat The Sheik 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian
Ray Stevens beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller
Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny O'Rourke
Dick Garza beat Mario LaPantera
Aldo Bogni drew Frank Townsend
Att: 6,286, Gate: $20,315

10/17/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mario LaPantera & Ed Miller

10/20/62 Pleasanton, CA @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Ray Stevens vs Frank Townsend 2/3 60:00
Dick Garza vs Mario LaPantero
Promoter: Louie Miller

10/24/62 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Karl Gotch beat Art Neilson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Gotch won the first fall by dq
2 Gotch won the second in 9:51 with a a rolling suplex
Gotch was billed as being from one of the “Iowa Gotches”
Gotch was billed as the “Kirk Douglas of the Mat”
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Darlene Shields in 14:43
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton 2/3 to capture the United States Heavyweight Title
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 7:48
2 Layton won the second
3 Bruiser took the third
Layton was billed as just having won the U.S. Title.
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Note: On September 14, 1962 in Columbus, Ohio, Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan to capture the AWA World Heavyweight Title.

10/25/62 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Waldo Von Erich vs World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Ed Miller 30:00
Dick Garza vs Bud Curtis 20:00
Doug Dawkins vs Danny O’Rourke 20:00

10/29/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Luis Martinez
Nick Bockwinkel & Frank Townsend vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Seymour Koenig
Guy Brunetti vs Mario La Pantera

11/2/62 Detroit, MI
Bearcat Wright beat Dick The Bruiser dq
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Stern utc cuts
The Sheik beat Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Leipler
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre
Mark Lewin beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dale Lewis drew Stan Neilson
Taro Sakuro beat Tim Geohagen
Ilio DiPaulo drew Bill Miller
ATT. 5,304

11/7/62 San Jose, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ed Miller

11/10/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez drew Ray Stevens 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya to win World Tag Title
Art Neilson beat Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin beat Allan Garfield
Stan Neilson beat Frank Townsend
Dick Garza beat Danny O'Rourke
Waldo Von Erich beat Carlos Rocha
Att: 15,450, Gate: $48,369

11/12/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Allan Garfield

11/17/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Death Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian after 7 falls
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Guy Brunetti beat Mario LaPantera
Carlos Rocha beat Allan Garfield dq
Dick Garza beat Aldo Bogni

11/23/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Waldo Von Erich & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder vs Allan Garfield

11/24/62 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni 2-0
Alan Garfield beat Frank Townsend by submission
Att: "more than 1,000 delighted wrestling fans"
Note: Next card December 8, 1962.

11/26/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Guy Brunetti
Ciclon Negro vs Carlos Rocha
Dick Garza vs Jack Terry

12/1/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Waldo Von Erich
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Don Jardine & Ed Miller
Sammy Berg beat Alan Garfield
Ciclon Negro beat Guy Brunetti
Att: 12,551, Gate: $38,116

12/7/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Ed Miller
Dick “Tarzan” Garza vs Allan Garfield

12/8/62 Ukiah, CA @ Carl Purdy Hall
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ed Miller & Sir Alan Garfield 2/3 60:00
Guy Brunetti vs Aldo Bogni 45:00
Carlos Rocha vs Dick Garza

12/27/62 Sacramento, CA
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian

12/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel drew Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ed Miller 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick Garza & Haystack Calhoun
Ciclon Negro beat Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat The Alaskan

12/29/62 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat Alan Garfield
Don Manoukian beat Dick Garza
Luis Martinez beat Danny O'Rourke
Att: 12,945, Gate: $40,271

Edit: Added a Kansas City lineup from Kriss.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/14/63 Reno, NV @ State Building
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro 2/3 60:00
Art Neilson vs Jack Allen 2/3 45:00

1/15/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder ddq Fritz Von Erich in the 3rd fall
1 Von Erich won the first fall with his iron claw
2 Snyder won the second with an abdominal stretch
3 double dq in the third
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray “Thunder” Stern on a 3rd fall COR
International Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell with an Arabian backbreaker
Bob “Czaya” Nandor drew The Sheik 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 3,017 fans, gate: $7,988
benefit known as the “Stock Show”

1/16/63 San Jose, CA
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Jack Allen

1/17/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig & Don Jardine
Red Bastien beat Bud Curtis
Luis Martinez beat Matt Burns (sub The Alaskan)
Att: 2,200

1/18/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
Luis Martinez vs ??
Plus one more bout

1/19/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
Red Bastien beat Allan Garfield
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen

1/23/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ed Miller

1/26/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez to regain US Title when Gomez could not continue in the 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick Garza & Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Emile Dupre
Joe Brunetti beat Don Jardine
Att. 16,305, Gate: $50,151

2/8/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser won the first fall in 9:30 with a knee drop
2 Rocca won the second in 9:31
3 Rocca won by dq in 4:13
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Savoldi in 17:14
Ray Stevens beat Bob “Czaya” Nandor in 20:45
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,059 fans, gate: $4,213

2/9/63 Detroit, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Bob Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Joe Blanchard drew Ramon Torres
att: 8,858

2/11/63 Reno, NV @ State Building
Special Referee: Archie Moore
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro
1. Stevens pinned Bockwinkel after a Bombs Away in 7:45
2. Bockwinkel pinned Negro in 16:20
3. Snyder pinned Stevens in 6:45
Emile Dupre beat Don Jardine (sub Stan Neilson) 2/3
1. Jardine won 1st fall in 14:14
2. Dupre pinned Jardine in 55 seconds
3. Dupre pinned Jardine in 8:45 after a series of dropkicks
Referee Cowboy Don Moore
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro dq in 11:27

2/14/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Kalu Kalani 2-0
Red Bastien drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller via pin

2/15/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

2/23/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace 
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson when Bockwinkel pinned Stan Neilson in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Ciclon Negro in 52 seconds
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine in 10:10
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen in 11:26
Joe Brunetti beat Mike Valentino in 7:49
The Spoiler beat Emile Dupre in 6:36
Att. 17,310, Gate: $51,540

3/2/63 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens drew Bearcat Wright
Bob Nandor beat Taro Sakura
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Pee Wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Kit Fox drew Pepper Martin
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
att: 7,322

3/9/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens drew Pepper Gomez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel suffered an injury to his right leg and could not continue
Ed Miller beat Jack Allen
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine
Joe Brunetti beat Kalu Kalani
Att: 4,000, Gate: $10,000

3/11/63 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ed Miller & The Spoiler
Pepper Gomez beat Red Bastien
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza
Stan Neilson vs Emile Dupre

3/15/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

3/16/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Edouard Carpentier beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder to win World Tag Team Title when Bockwinkel was unable to continue in the 3rd fall due to a back injury
Pepper Gomez beat The Spoiler in 11:19 with a Boston Crab
Joe Brunetti drew Ciclon Negro
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright via pin in 6:36 after a bulldog headlock
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle in 5:42 with a sleeper hold
Emile Dupre beat Jack Allen in 10:22 with a Boston Crab
Att. 11.072, Gate: $34,876

3/20/63 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat US Champion Ray Stevens 0-1
1. Gomez pinned Stevens with a cradle after a Mexican Drop in 42:45
2. Neither man was able to score another fall before the time limit expired. Stevens retains US Title because Gomez did not win 2 falls.
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Brunetti & Luis Martinez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Wright
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine via pin
Ciclon Negro beat Jack Allen
Att: 4,463, Gate: $7,843

3/21/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Bill Wright 60:00
The Spoiler vs Dick Garza
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre

3/23/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Enrique Torres & Luis Martinez beat Ed Miller & Bill Wright 2/3
Jack Allen beat Bud Curtis

4/3/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
1 Wright won the first
2 Von Erich won the second 
3 Wright was counted out of the ring
Dick the Bruiser vs Antonino Rocca, no result listed
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Loos beat Angelo Savoldi  
Att: 2,515 fans, gate: $6,415

4/6/63 Pleasanton, CA @ Fairgrounds Pavilion
Red Bastien beat US Champion Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Demacio beat Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
Emile Dupre beat Bud Beslon
Att: 1,500

4/8/63 Reno, NV @ Mathisen’s Hall
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Luis Martinez vs Ed Miller 2/3 45:00
Dick Garza vs Bill Wright

4/11/63 Sacramento, CA
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Ciclon Negro beat Dick Garza via pin
Att: 4,532, Gate: $7,984

4/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens to win US Title when Stevens was unable to continue in the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 5:24
Bearcat Wright beat The Spoiler with the figure four leg lock in 5:39
Don Leo Jonathan drew Ray Stern
Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt dq in 6:37
Dominic DeNucci beat Bill Wright with an Italian backbreaker
Att. 9,823

4/24/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro

5/15/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson utc

5/17/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
Ciclon Negro vs Luis Martinez
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza

5/18/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin 2/3
Bill Miller beat Joe Brunetti
Dominic DeNucci beat Ed Miller
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dan O'Shocker
Red Bastien beat Great Pampero
Att. 6,702

5/31/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Non Title Match
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Ciclon Negro
Great Pampero vs Pepper Gomez
Dominic Denucci vs The Spoiler

6/3/63 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson 60:00
Pepper Gomez & Dominic Denucci vs Stan Neilson & Ciclon Negro
Luis Martinez vs Great Pampero
Dan O’Shocker vs Bill Wright

6/4/63 Sacramento, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson 2/3
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro & Great Pampero

6/8/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stevens when the referee stopped the match in the 3rd fall because both men were bleeding to badly according to the ringside doctor Don Lastretto
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern 2/3
Great Pampero beat Danno O'Shocker with a reverse full nelson
Enrique Torres beat Bill Wright with a flying scissors
The Destroyer beat Dick Garza (sub Red Bastien) with a figure four leg lock
Dominic DeNucci beat Ciclon Negro with an Italian backbreaker
The Spoiler beat Moose Evans with a backbrealer
Att: 8,186

6/14/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Bearcat Wright beat Art Michalik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Duranton
Mr. Moto drew Don Leo Jonathan
Red Bastien & Cheif Kit Fox beat Don Manoukian & Don Duffy
Enrique Torres drew Dick Hutton
Tex McKenzie drew Gene Lebell
Att: 10,400 sellout

6/15/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson
Ray Stevens vs Ray Stern
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian & Great Pampero
Ciclon Negro vs Danny O’Shocker
Dominic Denucci vs Dick Garza

6/24/63 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq

6/26/63 Sacramento, CA
Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Att: 5,206

6/27/63 Stockton, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat The Sheik & Ciclon Negro

6/29/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres 2/3
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez
Dominic DeNucci beat The Spoiler
Bill Miller beat Dan O'Shocker
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti
Red Bastien drew Robert Duranton
Att: 9,566

7/1/63 Richmond, CA
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

7/19/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Von Erich beat Snyder in 7:39 with a clawhold
2 Snyder beat Von Erich with an abdominal stretch
3 Von Erich beat Snyder with a clawhold
Ray Stern beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Millie Stafford beat Barbara Baker in 5:24
Mr. Kleen beat Billy Romanoff in 4:01
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Treacherous Phillips
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
Att: 1,442 fans

7/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Ed Miller & Great Pampero
Non Title Match
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Edouard Carpentier beat George Kosti
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez
Att: 8.719, Gate: $26,323

7/24/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens dq

8/15/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Stan Neilson
Art Neilson beat Red Bastien
Karl Gotch & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan & Great Pampero 1-0
Dominic DeNucci beat Don Manoukian
Ed Miller beat Tex McKenzie
Robert Duranton beat Howard Martin
Att: 8,034, gate: $24,150

8/17/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Great Pampero & Robert Duranton
US Champion Ray Stevens vs Wilbur Snyder
The Alaskan vs Joe Brunetti
Kalu Kalani vs Dick Garza
Howard Martin vs George Kosti

8/31/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Layton & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz von Erich & Masked Terror
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller
Karl Gotch beat Professor Myaki
Doug Gilbert drew Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Frankie Talaber
Bob Nandor beat Tony Angelo
Chuck Bruce beat Bob Stanlee
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Brown
att: 6,987

9/3/63 Flint, MI @ I.M.A. Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Angelo & Masked Terror
Steve Zold drew Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bob Nandor
Great Mephisto beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 1,673

9/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee

9/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick The Bruiser & Doug Gilbert after Bruiser & Gilbert began fighting with each other
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard
Bob Nandor beat Bozo Brown
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen

9/17/63 Indianpolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Handicap Match
Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert when Gilbert couldn't pin Angelo within the 5 minute time limit
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Bob Nandor & Roger Kirby
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King

9/24/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Dory Funk Jr
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Bobby Allen & Doug Gilbert
Handicap Match
Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce when he failed to pin Angelo within 5 minutes
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

9/28/63 Detroit, MI
Dick The Bruiser beat Lord Layton
Masked Terror beat Fritz Von Erich COR
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Czaja Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre

10/1/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff

10/8/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce
Doug Gilbert drew Emile Dupre

10/15/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Doug Milin (subs for Scufflin Hillbillies)
Doug Gilbert drew Guy Mitchell
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres

10/19/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
European Rules Match
Karl Gotch beat Bob Nandor
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
Scufflin Hillbillies beat Miguel Torres & Chuck Bruce
Dr. Big Bill Miller drew Dr. Jerry Graham
Jim Hady beat Bill Dromo
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre
Att. 4,308, gate: $11,716

10/22/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert dq when Gilbert accidentally dropkicked the referee
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff

10/29/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert 2/3
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Johnny King
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo dq

11/2/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Arakawa with an abdominal stretch
2 Arakawa beat Snyder with a stomach claw
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Moose Evans beat Krusher Kowalski with a bear hug in 8:20
Nebraska State Champion Duke Hoffman beat Anthony Manos in 24:22
Paul Christy drew Don Whittler
Att: "1952 unhappy fans"

11/5/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard

11/8/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Handicap match 
Fritz Von Erich & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser
A coin toss determined who met Bruiser first
1 Bruiser beat Ellis
2 Von Erich beat Bruiser.
Wilbur Snyder & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Bulldog Brower
1 Hawk beat Henning
2 Henning beat Hawk
3 Snyder beat Brower
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan dq
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas
Emile Dupre beat Johnny Kace
att: 8,272

11/9/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Athol Layton beat Dr Jerry Graham 2/3
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert
Frenchy Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pancho Lopez & Chico Santana
Fritz von Erich beat Jim Hady
Brute Belkas beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Bob Nandor 15:00

11/12/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Doug Gilbert & Emile Dupre
Guy Mitchell beat Kenny Yates
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable
Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (sub Tony Angelo) via walkaway COR in 7:00

11/16/63 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Mr. Kleen vs Kenny Yates

11/22/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich from a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Rip Hawk & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Miller
Bulldog Brower drew Reggie Parks
Ronnie Etchison beat Swede Hanson
Taro Myaki beat Emile Dupre
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace
att: 7175
Note: The Day JFK Was Killed

11/28/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
AWA Indiana Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro 60:00
European Rules
AWA Indiana Champion Karl Gotch beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner & Nikita Kalmikoff & Tony Angelo
Big Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner dq

11/30/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Masked Terror and unmasked him to reveal Jay York.
European Champion Karl Gotch beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Ciclon Negro drew Fritz von Erich
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Brunetti
Brute Belkas beat Lorenzo Parente (sub Fred Atkins)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stern
John Paul Henning (sub Dr Jerry Graham) beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Tony Angelo beat Paul Richards (sub match for Ivan Kalmikoff vs Giant Baba)

12/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Bob Nandor

12/3/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Cowboy Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Big Bill Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Ellis beat Hawk
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo draw Reggie Parks
Lorenzo Parente beat Rocky Montero dq
Ray Gordon beat Ciclon Negro
att: 4821

12/7/63 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Karl Gotch beat Dennis Hall
Bob Ellis beat Heinrich Von Brauner
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Tiger Longoria
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richards

12/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro 2-0 to regain AWA Indiana Tag Team Title after Terror & Negro turned on each other
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner
Bob Nandor beat Steve Zold
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell

12/14/63 Madison Heights, MI @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
Czaya Nandor drew Emile Dupre
Brute Belkas beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard

12/17/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Karl Gotch when Gotch was injured in the 3rd fall. Snyder refused to accept the belt on a foul.
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen
Bob Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo
Dr. Bill Miller drew Doug Gilbert 15:00

12/27/63 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Karl Gotch 2/3
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk
John Paul Henning beat Masked Hercules dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Big Bill Miller
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Mark Starr & Stan Stasiak 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Tangaro won by dq
2 Parente beat Starr
Ray Gordon no contest Ray Stern when Stern injured knee but Gordon refused to accept victory
att: 6.868

12/28/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Lord Layton beat Jay York
The Sheik beat Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine drew John Paul Henning
Ray Stern beat Ray Gordon
Shohei Giant Baba beat Tony? Parente
Joe Brunetti beat Stan Stasiak
Fred Atkins drew Bob Nandor
att: 8,967

Note: Added extra details on the 11/2/63 Omaha, NE card from Jason Campbell.

Last edited on Thu Aug 15th, 2013 09:27 am by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio
Roger Kirby vs Les Thatcher
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo

1/2/64 Kansas City, KS
Bill Miller & Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

1/7/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Ciclon Negro beat the Sheik
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher Brothers beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell dq when Ciclon Negro interfered
Jay York beat Emile Dupre
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo

1/14/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (sub Mike Gallagher)
Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King & Paul Richard
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard dq
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart
Note: unable to make it due to bad weather was Joe Brunetti)

1/18/64 Detroit, MI
Shohei Giant Baba beat Lord Layton
Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Stern
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady
Lou Klein drew Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Jay York drew Billy Red Lyons
The Lawman beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Emile Dupre
Att: 6,899

1/21/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro
Negro and Snyder got into it, with Alaskan York coming to Negro's aid.
Man Mountain Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King
Emile Dupre beat Jay York dq
The Lawman beat Paul Richard

1/25/64 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro dq
Shohei Baba beat Joe Blanchard
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Don Slatton & Gordon Nelson
Fred Atkins beat Paul Richards
Les Thatcher drew Emile Dupre

1/28/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder dcor Ciclon Negro
Dick the Bruiser dcor Alaskan Jay York
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak won a Russian Roulette battle royal
att: 3000, although pics from the event look to be MUCH less.

In February of 1964, Bruiser and Snyder take out a license to promote wrestling, and they were stripped by the Estes office of the AWA tag team title. When Bruiser and Snyder start running shows under their own banner, they continue to be billed as World Tag Team Champions, using this claim. Estes in the mean time, had a tournament and recognized a new set of tag team champions. All bouts were at the Northside Armory.

2/5/64 Fort Wayne, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ciclon Negro (sub Dick The Bruiser)
The Lawman (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Masked Terror
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Hans Katzenjammer & Fritz Katzenjammer 
Yukon Moose Cholak beat Rudy Kay

2/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium;
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder
2 Gagne beat Schmidt
3 Gagne pinned Schmidt after Crusher slugged Hans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin after a judo chop
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Promoter: John “Cyclone” Macalpine.

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
Att: 6,971

2/24/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse or 2/26
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
Att: 4,200

3/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Hawk
3 Valentine beat Graham.
Sheik of Araby (later billed as The Sheik) drew Joe Blanchard
Ronnie Etchison beat Ciclon Negro
Lorenzo Parente draw Angelo Poffo
Ray Gordon beat Rocky Montero by DQ
att: 11,527, just misses sellout and Muchnick does story in “Wrestling” news to ignore sellout rumors when tickets are still available
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/7/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Crusher knocks out Mitsu between 2nd and 3rd fall
Fight To The Finish Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via pin in 10:05
Rene Goulet beat George Drake in 16:00
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe via pin
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson via pin
att: 8,646

3/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Doug Gilbert drew Rene Goulet
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
att: 5,000

3/12/64 Wood River, IL @ High School Gymnasium
Dick The Bruiser vs Lorenzo Parente 2/3 60:00
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli 2/3 45:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero 30:00
Rip Hawk vs Ray Gordon 20:00

3/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz via pin
Att: 2,355

3/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski
Fritz Von Erich beat Big Bill Miller
Edouard Carpentier & Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Rip Hawk & The Alaskan & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Etchison won by dq
2 Etchison beat Alaskan
Lorenzo Parente beat Ciclon Negro
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
Maurice LaPointe draw Rocky Montero
Att: 7776
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

3/21/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Askew
att: 1,849

3/24/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 22:15
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Stan Kowalski in 16:30
att: 6,012

3/26/64 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Ciclon Negro
Dennis Hall beat Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium 
Karate legal, No dq Match, One fall to a Finish
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Evans
2 Snyder pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet with a backbreaker
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: “crowd in the neighborhood of 3,000”

4/3/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Karl Gotch & Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Graham & Big Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq
1 Graham beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Graham
3 Gotch won when Miller was dq'ed
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Tarzan Tyler drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Don Jardine
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
att: 8,988
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa in 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin
att: 7,715

4/11/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Tag Team Match
Plus a 30 minute opening bout

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans via pin
Att: 3,000

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/17/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Henning won by dq
2 Henning beat Miller
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Jim Hady drew Lorenzo Parente
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
att: 12,204 sellout
Note from Larry Matysik: KMOX Radio broadcast from 9 p.m.

4/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Doug Gilbert drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane
att: 1,808

4/25/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff
Mongol beat Roger Kirby
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo dq
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon
Note: First WWA card

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 Battle Royal purse rather than fight each other
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin in 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane via pin in 16:12
att: 6,412

4/29/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher dq
Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 2,000

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: John “Cyclone” Macalpine
Note: Tiny Mills billed as “Original Beatle” by the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/1/64 Moorhead, MN 
The Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 16:22
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills via pin
Att: 800

5/2/64 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart & The Mongol vs Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

5/9/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller 2/3
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall

5/15/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Pat O'Connor in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Sebastian Moore
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Dennis Hall beat Tug Neilson
Jolly Green Giant beat Johnny King
Jungle Tiger beat Pedro Villanueva
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Red Kelly & Francisco Rios
before 2,600; receipts, $4,026

5/16/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Fritz was unable to continue during the second fall
1 Von Erich beat Thesz
2 Thesz broke Von Erich’s claw and slammed his hand on the cable between the post and turnbuckle. Referee Joe Schoenberger stopped the bout and gave the fall to Thesz. The ringside doctor then examined Von Erich and stopped the match.
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy
1 Dory Jr beat Roy
2 Dory Jr bea Joe
Johnny Valentine drew Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller dq
Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
att: 12,191 sellout

5/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder in 48:47
Handicap Match
Butch Levy beat The Crusher when the Crusher couldn't pin Levy twice in 15:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 9:52
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 10:23
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
att: 3,319
Note: Another listing has an additional result Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

5/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Art Thomas 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 9:00
Promoter John “Cyclone” Macalpine
Note: Verne Gagne was originally scheduled to wrestle The Crusher and Tiny Mills was originally scheduled to wrestle Art Thomas. Gagne & Mills no showed so the card had to be revamped. Gagne said to be suffering from boils according to the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/29/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fred Blassie on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis dq
Joe Brunetti no contest Bobby Graham
Bob Whitlow beat Bill Miller dq
Marcel Semand & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Att: 5,000

6/4/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
1 Volkoff pinned Snyder in 18:13
2 Snyder beat Volkoff by submission in 8:00
3 Bruiser pinned Volkoff in 6:48
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby in 22:30
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol on a 3rd fall dq
1 Hall pinned Mongol in 35 seconds
2 The Mongol beat Hall with a bear hug in 10:45
3 Mongol was dq’ed in 2:48 for “roughness”
Att: “Much better at the second program here”

6/5/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Tangaro & Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Connor drew Rip Hawk & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Tangaro
2 Tangaro beat Hawk
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Karl Gotch beat Lee Henning
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers 2/3
1 Starr beat Antone
2 Antone beat Rogers
3 Antone beat Starr
Tiny Roe beat Sam Thomas
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Zukoff
Att: 9,464

6/12/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:53 with a sleeper hold
2 Von Erich beat Gagne in 6:46 with a clawhold
3 Von Erich ws dq'ed in 18 seconds for throwing the referee across the ring
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq when Arakawa used an illegal judo hold
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Strauss in 6:37
Referee: Danny Loos
Att: 2,583 fans, gate: $5,200
Note: This probably was the first AWA card in Denver. Verne bought Denver from Dory Funk Sr according to Dory Funk Jr.

6/13/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Danny Plechas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/17/64 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder took a swing at referee Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz
Bobby Managoff beat Red Grupe

6/19/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Mongol 2/3
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
Tiny Roe beat Billy Kidd.

6/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio

7/3/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet

7/4/64 St Paul, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet via pin

7/8/64 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder beat Mongol & Johnny Kace 2/3
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Goelz beat Fred Rogers

7/10/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

7/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,200

7/17/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Handicap Match
Angelo Poffo & Leo The Lion Newman beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longario
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips

7/21/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro beat Tex McKenzie
Fred Curry beat Danny McShain dq
Tito Carreon drew Paul Jones

7/22/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Rito Romero with an Iron Claw in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Mark Lewin beat Torbellino Blanco
Bull Curry vs Duke Keomuka
Ciclon Negro beat Karl Von Stroheim
John Paul Henning beat The Mummy dq
Fred Curry beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Att: “standing room only crowd” 5,800

7/23/64 Davenport, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq

7/24/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Crusher beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Von Erich in 10:50
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR

7/25/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional result Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder.

7/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR to win the WWA Tag Team title
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby

8/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig in 13:45
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills & Harley Race
att: 2,489

8/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
Dick The Bruiser no contest Joe Scarpa
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Peterson drew Wildman Phillips
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch

8/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser to win Georgia Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Eddie Graham
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa dq
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlson dq
Greg Peterson beat George Harris dq

8/14/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Snyder in 8:25
2 Snyder pinned Crusher in 1:14 after an airplane spin
3 Crusher beat Snyder in 9:15
Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Jack Lanza 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
Att: 2,000 fans

8/15/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks dq in 18:53
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 19:42
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Jim Dunn & Kurt Von Brawner 2-0
att: 4,018

8/25/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Killer Karl Kox drew Wilbur Snyder
Fabulous Moolah & Danny McShain beat Princess Little Cloud & Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Clawman

8/26/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Erich no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Pat O’Connor drew Duke Keomuka 20:00
Jerry Miller beat Ron Reed
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Att: 3,481

8/27/64 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Jack Cain
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Dan Miller 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero drew The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
Art Nelson & Louie Tillet beat Larry Hennig & The Viking when Nelson pinned The Viking in 10:00
Black Bart beat Joe Samson with a sleeper hold in 7:40

8/28/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3
Dory Funk Jr beat Dan Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Att: 2,100 fans

8/29/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dcor Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer dq
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff

8/31/64 Detroit, MI
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller

9/3/64 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Stanlee
Johnny King vs George Ringo, the Wrestling Beatle
The Mongol vs Dennis Hall
Bill Frazier vs Roger Kirby

9/4/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Fence Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win WWA tag team title
George Ringo the Wrestling Beatle beat Tiger Longorio
Bob Stanlee no contest Bobby Managoff 2/3
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente

9/6/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mitsu Arakawa won a 10 man $5,000 battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub Crusher)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
att: 3,500

9/11/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham 2-0
1 O’Connor beat Graham
2 Snyder beat Miller
Lorenzo Parente beat Nicoli Volkoff
Don Jardine draw Joe Tangaro
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
att: 8,945

9/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor when O'Connor was uable to continue in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Joe Scarpello beat Harley Race
Bobby Managoff drew Bob Stanlee
The Mongol ddq Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
before 4,243; receipts, $7,036

9/18/64 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol

9/19/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa won 15 man $5,000 battle royal by eliminating Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis due to injury in 19:35
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza in 10:10
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff in 11:10
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier via pin in 10:45
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzalez via pin in 9:50
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King in 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude in 4:45
Att: 3,508

9/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory on Live TV
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 2nd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Tiny Hampton beat The Mongol dq

10/2/64 St. Louis, MO @ Arena 
Special referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 
Dick the Bruiser & Big Bill Miller & Bobby Graham drew Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Graham beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Miller
3 The 30 minute time limit then expired before eith team could score another fall
Handicap match
Pat O’Connor & Ray Gordon beat Mongolian Stomper
1 Stomper beat Gordon
2 O’Connor beat Stomper dq
Jessica Rogers beat Joann Phillips
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr won by dq
2 Dory Jr beat Poffo
Lorenzo Parente drew Sheik of Araby
att: 14,675
Note: The change in venues from the Kiel Auditorium to the Arena.

10/3/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory (advertised as 1st live TV card)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tiny Hampton 8:00
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hire
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales

10/9/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Cowboy” Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers in 9:38
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Cholak suffered an arm injury
Att: 2,000 fans

10/10/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Butch Levy beat Otto Von Hess
Moose Cholak beat Claude Patterson
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,466

10/14/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres 2/3
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne dq
The Clawman beat Jerry Miller with a claw hold
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Att: 3,943

10/17/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor drew Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Red Kelly
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
George Ringo The Wrestling Beatle beat Jungle Tiger
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
before 4,643; receipts, $8,475

10/23/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
John Paul Henning & Moose Evans beat Fritz Von Erich & Bobby Graham.
1 Von Erich beat Henning
2 Henning beat Von Erich
3 Henning beat Graham.
Bob Geigel drew Wilbur Snyder
Big Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Kit Fox beat Johnny Kace
att: 7,182

10/30/64 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’ Connor 2/3
1 Vachon pinned O'Connor in 5:45 after a piledriver
2 O’Connor beat Vachon in 10:27
3 Vachon beat O'Connor in in 6:40
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dan Miller (sub Dory Funk Jr)
Att: 3,000 fans

10/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer COR
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Dave Lutrall

11/5/64 Charleston, WV @ American Legion Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine
Dick the Bruiser vs Tex McKenzie
Bill Miller vs Tony Parisi
Johnny King vs Prince Pullins

11/6/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Bobby Graham beat Moose Evans
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Big Bill Miller & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 O’Connor beat Miller
Mongolian Stomper drew Johnny Valentine
Ray Gordon beat Kit Fox
The Mask drew Lorenzo Parente
att: 6,716

11/7/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
The Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King
before 4,573; receipts, $8,205

11/11/64 Madison, WI @ Dane County Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Black Bart beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz beat Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff dq

11/13/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
1 Parks pinned Vachon in 10:30 after an airplane spin
2 Vachon beat Parks in 9:13 with a backbreaker
3 Parks was dq'ed for not breaking a hold
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Gagne in 11:21
2 Gagne pinned Race in 6:55
3 Race pinned Snyder in 6:14
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson in 14:20
Ricky Romero beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:25
Att: 3,128 fans

11/14/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrels
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson

11/17/64 Pensacola, FL
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat The Foreigners

11/18/64, Mobile, AL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser no contest Lee Fields in 3rd fall  
1 Bruiser beat Fields
2 Fields beat Bruiser
3 Fields is jumped on the way to the ring by The Mighty Yankee and Al (Spider) Galento and left unable to continue. Match is declared a no contest.
The Mighty Yankee beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Yankee
2 Snyder counted out and unable to continue after being tossed out of the ring.
Bobby Fields beat Mickey Sharpe 2-0
Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow beat The Foreigners, Inc. 2-0
Chin Lee beat Paul DeGalles

11/20/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Hawk beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Valentine beat Hawk
Pat O’Connor beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Bobby Graham beat Don Slatton
Mongolian Stomper drew Moose Evans
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso
att: 7,485

11/24/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Tony Parisi
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder

11/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee

11/28/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskan
Mark Lewin beat Louie Tillet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Bastien
Billy White Wolf beat Paul Jones
Pat Barrett beat The Spoiler dq
Att: 8,038

12/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza

12/4/64 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Fritz Von Erich beat Moose Evans
Johnny Valentine beat Ralph Bartleman
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez (sub Big Bill Miller) & Johnny Kace 2-0
1 Tangaro beat Kace
2 Parente beat Ramirez
Bill Miller’s plane was late. Miller arrived at the end of the bout and got into a battle with Parente and Tangaro.
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby
att: 5,782

12/5/64 Nappanee, IN
Moose Cholak vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/11/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Jack Murphy 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart 20:00

12/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak dq
The Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Bobby Managoff drew Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
before 3,800; receipts, $8,200

12/16/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Montero
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/19/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq in 30:10
1 Gagne beat Race in 8:00
2 Race beat Parks in 10:00
3 Gagne & Parks were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak in 7:20
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace in 4:56
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz in 13:31
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero in 8:52
Att: 4,406

12/25/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
US Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Scufflin Hillbillies 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Allen
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero
3,500 was the attendance, the largest of 1964

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso via pin
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 5,764

12/28/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Gagne over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser & Snyder won the first fall in 21:17
2 Hennig & Race won the second in 10:32
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy in 12:13
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson in 9:30
promoter: Gene Reed

12/30/64 Terre Haute, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin Hillbillies
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins

Note: Added an Amarillo card with Thesz beating Snyder on a 3rd fall COR.

Last edited on Fri Sep 6th, 2013 12:05 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Handicap Tag Bout, Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Pat O’Connor & Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski when O’Connor pinned Kiniski
Kiniski and Von Erich had a pull-apart brawl after the match.
Betty Niccoli & Joann Phillips & Jean Antone beat Sherri Lee & Mae Goodson & Kay Noble 2-0
1 Phillips beat Lee
2 Niccoli beat Lee
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Bartleman
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham drew Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Henning
2 Henning beat Graham
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny Plechas
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tomassso
Ray Gordon drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,149 sellout

1/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
non title Texas Death match
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine 4 falls to 1 in 33 minutes Snyder koing Valentine with a chair
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero 2/3 in 22:00
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell 10:00
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins in 13:00
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble 8:00

1/5/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Black Bart vs Wilbur Snyder

1/8/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby & Rocky Montero 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon 15:00

1/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer

1/15/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans & Johnny Valentine beat Angelo Poffo (sub Bill Miller) & Bobby Graham 2/3
1 Valentine beat Graham
2 Graham beat Valentine
3 Evans beat Poffo
Ilio DiPaolo beat Danny Plechas
Joe Blanchard drew Ray Gordon
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez
att: 6,320

1/17/65 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pedro Santos
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
att: 10,993

1/18/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez via pin
Bobby Fields & Don Fields beat Nikita Mulkovich & Gordo Chihuahua
Rocky Smith beat George Grant

1/19/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder beat Thesz with an abdominal stretch
2 Thesz beat Snyder with a "flying body scissors"
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Jackie Fargo beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Fargo after a series of knee drops
2 Fargo pinned Bruiser after an atomic drp
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Len Rossi & Mario Milano when Hirai defeated Rossi
King Toby drew Luther Lindsay 15:00
Att: "record breaking crowd"

1/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Special Referee: Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff & Johnny Valentine
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff drew Guy Mitchell
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

1/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart

1/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer vs Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge
Mark Starr vs Mighty Igor Vodik

1/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Vachon in 3:28
2 Vachon beat Bruiser in 6:12
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig beat Gagne in 9:27
2 Gagne beat Hennig in 7:07
3 Gagne beat Race in 8:02
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge ddq The Crusher in 13:03
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer in 24:30
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,500 fans

1/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez
Att: 9,176

2/2/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

2/8/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser
Alex Perez beat Rocky Smith to regain Southern Junior Title
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (sub Karl Von Brauner) beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Greene

2/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Reggie Parks
Jack Allen beat Joe Snyder

2/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon in 23:30 when Vachon was unable to continue
Bruiser had taken two falls, and Vachon had taken three
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Race punched referee Danny Loos
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer
promoter: Gene Reed
referee: Danny Loos
Att: 3,700 fans

2/13/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Harley Race)
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey in 23:20
Reggie Parks drew Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer via pin
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez via pin

2/15/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Pat O'Connor no contest Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Rocky Smith drew Alex Perez

2/16/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
Wilbur Snyder & Jackie Fargo beat World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 2/3
1 Karl Von Brauner beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner
3 Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner
Referee Carlos Mendoza
Pat O'Connor beat Alex Perez dq when Perez kept slugging referee Mendoza
Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher via pin
Tojo Yamamoto drew Don Fargo 15:00
Note: Fargo became ill between the 2nd and 3rd falls of the main event. The bout was then declared non title and Snyder wrestled Kurt Von Brauner one on one to decide the match.

2/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Ilio DiPaolo
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 O’Connor beat Graham dq
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser after he was accidentally hit by Graham.
Taro Myaki drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Ralph Bartleman
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Ramirez
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
att: 7,685

2/23/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

2/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match with the title on the line
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser was unable to continue at the end of the 11th fall
ten seconds between falls
Vachon won seven falls and Bruiser won four
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mighty Igor beat Tiny Mills in 4:08
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 12:19
Danny Loos Jr beat Jack Allen in 13:28
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 6,100 fans

2/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine in 45:08 when Valentine could not continue
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Mighty Hercules Bobby Graham (sub Bill Miller)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (sub Lupe Gonzales)
Bobby Managoff drew Black Bart
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Bill Finfer

2/28/65 Green Bay, Wi @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Black Bart vs Cal Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Jack Wilson
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Jack Allen

3/2/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome
Referee Herb Larson
Wilbur Snyder & Jackie Fargo no decision World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Karl Von Brauner with an abdominal stretch
2 Karl Von Brauner pinned Fargo
3 Fargo pinned Karl Von Brauner just as Kurt Von Brauner pinned Snyder so the referee declared the bout a no decision.
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Len Rossi & Don Fargo
Roger Kirby beat Gordo Chihuahua via pin after a series of dropkicks
Att: "record overflow crowd"

3/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Pat O’Connor beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning
Cora Combs beat Dianna Lynn
Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans beat Hans Schmidt & Bobby Graham & Taro Myaki 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Evans
2 Evans beat Myaki
3 Snyder beat Schmidt
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison drew Angelo Poffo
att: 7,366

3/6/65 Nappanee, IN @ Community Building 
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero 
Mongol vs Guy Mitchell 

3/12/65 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dq when Dick laid out Valentine, refs Johnny Shorn & Wayne Tate before 7 wrestlers & 6 police officers entered the ring to stop the carnage. Valentine was taken to General hospital for  Xrays, stitches & treatment for a knot on his head. The WWA title was held up because of Dick's actions.
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti 2/3
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak 20:00
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento
att: 5,000

3/16/65 Louisville, KY @ Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff & Chief Crazy Horse beat Dick The Bruiser & Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell

3/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning by pinning O’Connor
Johnny Valentine & Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham and Taro Myaki 2/3
1 DiPaolo beat Graham
2 Myaki beat DiPaolo
3 Valentine beat Myaki
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard
Tim Woods beat Johnny Kace
Bob Clark beat Chuck Bowman
att: 7,285

3/20/65 Nappanee, IN @ Community Building
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Calvin Pullins & Dennis Hall 
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff

3/22/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
World Tag Title Match
Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Rocky Smith beat Alex Perez to regain Southern Junior Title

3/23/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Bobby Managoff beat The Mongol
Prince Pullins beat Dennis Hall
Bob Kelly beat Roy Fryman

3/26/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder utc 0-1
Snyder won the 1st fall, but suffered an injury when an altercation started before the 2nd fall started.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Joe Blanchard & Verne Gagne
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Tom Pervolis beat The Mongol dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

3/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo dq
Bobby Managoff beat Matt Schmeling
Nicoli Volkoff beat Tom Prevolous
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
Att: 4,314
promoter: Fred Kohler

3/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby 2-0
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Rocky Montero 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins 15:00

4/5/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Jackie Fargo beat Saul Weingeroff via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario Milano
Rocky Smith beat Gene Dundee
Pat O'Connor beat Kurt Von Brauner
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Nero via pin

4/6/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine
Pee Wee James vs Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero vs Prince Pullins

4/9/65 St. Louis, MO @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3, 2nd fall by COR
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 Thesz beat Bruiser COR after Thesz hit Bruiser with a series of drop kicks that knocked Bruiser over the ropes and head first into the ring bell, leaving Bruiser bloody and stunned
3 Thesz pinned Bruiser
John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor & Bob Ellis beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Schmidt & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Kiniski beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor won by dq
3 O’Connor beat Schmidt while Kiniski and Von Erich got into an argument and began brawling.
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki
Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento
Lorenzo Parente drew Joe Blanchard
Dory Funk Sr beat Dutch Savage
att: 13,046
Note: The venue change from the Kiel Audutorium to the Arena.

4/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR to regain the held up WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins 15:00
Att: 9,000

4/12/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq
Rocky Smith drew Mario Milano
Jackie Fargo beat Saul Weingeroff
Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Graham

4/20/65 Louisville, KY
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Guy Mitchell drew Rocky Montero

4/23/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
"All In” tag team match (later billed as a Texas tornado match elsewhere)
Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Von Erich won by dq when Bruiser jumped off the top rope
2 Bruiser beat Valentine
3 Valentine beat Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor when the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Paul Henning beat Bob Geigel dq
Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Blanchard
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
att: 7,019

4/24/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
Joe Blanchard & Pat O’Connor beat Larry Hennig & Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher drew Rocky Montero
Tom Pervolis drew Prince Pullins
Fee Fee LaRur beat JoAnn Brewer

4/27/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby.

4/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone
Att: 5,000

5/1/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Snyder
3 Snyder was unable to return for the 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak ddq Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Montero
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Black Bart beat Tom Prevolous
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 4,200 fans, gate: $8,165

5/4/65 Louisville, KY
Gene Kiniski & Johnny Valentine no contest Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Roger Kirby beat Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall

5/8/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tangero
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall drew Tom Pervolis
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

5/11/65 Louisville. KY
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow vs Prince Pullins
Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

5/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Rito Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Chris Tolos 20:00
Killer Karl Kox ddq Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine beat Silento Rodriguez
Ernie Ladd beat Swede Karlson dq
Billy White Wolf beat Tony Borne
Alvaro Velasco beat Jack Dalton
Att: 4,154, gate: $7,331.71

5/14/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
Texas Death Match
Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel & Bobby “Hercules” Graham 2/3
1 Ellis beat Graham
2 Geigel beat Ellis
3 Snyder beat Geigel
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Pat O’Connor beat Lorenzo Parente
Rita Cortez beat Barbara Galento
Kit Fox beat Roger Kirby
att: 12,644 sellout

5/15/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins

5/18/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Johnny Valentine vs Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak vs Guy Mitchell

5/19/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Poffo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby

5/21/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak no contest Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Tom Pervolis beat Guy Mitchell dq

5/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero

5/25/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Congo Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine in 42:00 when Valentine was unable to contnue 
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Rocky Montero
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Percy Franklin
Att: 5,019 fans, gate: $8,635

6/3/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race 2/3
Bill Melby drew Johnny Valentine 30:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat The Mongol in 7:06
Igor’s opponent was billed as Oulon Baton by the Rocky Mountain News
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
promoter: Gene Reed
referees: Leo Bahl, Danny Loos
Att: 4,500 fans

6/4/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell 2/3
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly 15:00
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew

6/6/65 Knoxville, TN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
The Medics beat Wilbur Snyder & Les Welch
Jackie Fargo beat Apache Pete
Danny Hodge beat Herb Larson
Mike Clancy beat Gordo Chihuahua

6/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce

6/12/65 San Antonio, TX @ Joe Freeman Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser no contest Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski beat Reggie Parks
Argentina Apollo & Rito Romero drew The Wrecker Frank Shields & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski (sub Killer Karl Kox) drew Wilbur Snyder
Indio Peon beat Abdul Krim
Chris Tolos beat Tonina
Benny Matta beat Tommy O’Brien
Joe Blanchard beat Tim Tyler
Alvero Velasco beat Otto Schotts

6/17/65 Centralia, IL @ High School Football Field
Wilbur Snyder vs Taro Myaki 2/3 60:00
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone vs Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers 2/3 45:00
Joe Tangaro vs Bobby Hercules Graham 30:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Danny Plechas 20:00

6/18/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Audutorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kiniski won the first fall
2 Thesz won the second
3 When Kiniski lost his temper and attacked Thesz between falls to deliver three back breakers, referee Joe Schoenberger dq'ed Kiniski for the third fall before the bell actually started the fall.
Jean Antone & Rita Cortez beat Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers 2-0
1 Antone beat Noble
2 Cortez beat Rogers
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby “Hercules” Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Dory Sr beat Bruiser dq
2 Graham was mad at Bruiser for the dq, the two traded punches, Bruiser floored Graham and Dory Sr pinned Graham.
Joe Tangaro drew Taro Myaki
Ronnie Etchison beat Danny Plechas
att: 9,510

6/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly

6/26/65 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff via pin in 12:51
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race via pin in 9:02
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 16:51
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo dq in 12:30
Gene Anderson drew Rene Goulet
att: 9,713

7/7/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

7/13/65 Nashville, TN @ Hippodrome Arena
Referee Jimmy Dykes
NWA Champion Lou Thesz dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Thesz in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
2 Thesz pinned Snyder in 5:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
No time limit, no DQ, titles vs hair
Mike Clancy & Frankie Cain beat Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai 2/3 to win Southern Tag Title
1 Clancy pinned Yamamoto in 8:00
2 Yamamoto pinned Clancy in 9:00 after a series of judo chops
3 Cain pinned Hirai in 3:00 after a series of flying tackles
Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano drew The Medics 20:00

7/17/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
NWA vs WWA title
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor NWA Champion Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Masked Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 20:00
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 9,000

7/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski in 7 minutes. Bruiser was scheduled to face Johnny Kace, but Kiniski challenged Bruiser who won the first fall with a backdrop, & during the rest period Kiniski grabbed the belt from the lap of Indiana athletic commisioner Merle Alte & left the arena.
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones

8/6/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier
Dick The Bruiser beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly 15:00

8/7/65 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby

8/10/65 Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski

8/13/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie

8/14/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright COR
The Assassins beat Eric Froelich & Luis Martinez in 18:32
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Don Manoukian beat Alex Medina
Pepper Gomez beat Chuck Karbo
Mitsu Arakawa beat Chief White Eagle
Att: 7,215

8/20/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
handicap match, Bruiser must beat Funk Jr. two straight falls
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser
1 Bruiser won the first fall
2 But Dory Jr won the second fall, pinning Bruiser after he was distracted arguing with Dory Sr
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
John Paul Henning drew Gene Kiniski
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Etchison beat Schmidt
2 Stomper beat Etchison
3 O’Connor beat Stomper
Bob Geigel drew Angelo Poffo
Guy Mitchell beat Joe Tomasso
att: 9,108

8/21/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title on a 3rd fall COR
US Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Att: 4,000

9/10/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor beat Bob Geigel & Mongolian Stomper & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Stomper beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Stomper
3 Henning beat Geigel
Bette Boucher beat Dorothy Carter
Corsica Joe drew Angelo Poffo
Jim Wehba beat Danny Dusek
Lorenzo Parente beat Hans “Jim” Grabmire
att: 6,765

9/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier

9/15/65 Honolulu, HI
Curtis Iaukea beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bearcat Wright & Luther Lindsay beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Ripper Collins beat Johnny Kostas
Pepper Martin drew Mr. Fujiwara

9/18/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat The Assassins 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Don Manoukian & Stan Neilson
Luis Hernandez beat Juan Sebastian
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Eric Froelich beat The Spoiler
Att: 6,371

9/24/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat John Paul Henning
(Kiniski also got into brawl with Wilbur Snyder when Snyder entered the ring for his match)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Pat O’Connor when Bruiser beat Poffo
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Sheik of Araby & Moose Cholak 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Cholak beat Tangaro
2 Funk beat Sheik dq
3 Funk beat Cholak.
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 6,485

9/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Angelo Poffo & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins

10/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford

10/5/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Referee Bobby Whitlock
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no decision Dick The Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Thesz in 8:00
2 Thesz beat Bruiser in 3:00 with a "rolling split"
3 While holding onto the ropes, Bruiser pinned Thesz. Promoter Nick Gulas and other officials at ringside ruled the NWA Title would be upheld in Nashville pending a rematch next week.
Tony Baillargeon & Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner dq when manager Saul Weingeroff hit Baillargeon with a cane
Rita Cortez beat Sherrie Lee via pin in 8:00
Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Chief Little Bear & Gus Kulas in 8:00 when Yamamoto pinned Kulas
Att: "crowd of 6,400"
Note: First card at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville. 

10/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/12/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Les Welch, No Time Limit, No dq Match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Thesz pinned Bruiser in 8:00 after a series of dropkicks
2 Bruiser beat Thesz in 6:00
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez dq in 8:00 after Perez hit referee Eddie Marlin
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo 2/3
1 Rossi won
2 Kamata won
3 Yamamoto won
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat the Medics in 13:00 when Graham defeated one of the Medics with a grapevine
Tony Baillargeon beat Danny Dusek in 9:00
att: 6,725

10/16/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine 2/3 after Valentine
walked out on Snyder in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly 20:00

10/19/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Referee Eddie Marlin
NWA Champion Lou Thesz no contest Wilbur Snyder
Texas Tornado Death Match
Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo beat Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata after 5 falls, no title change
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat The Medics when Eric Von Brauner pinned one of the Medics after a knee lift
Alex Perez beat Gus Kulas
Tony Baillargeon drew Tamayo Soto

10/21/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 13:00

10/22/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Johnny Powers & Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning beat Gene Kiniski & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Funk won by dq
2 Powers beat Graham
Moose Cholak drew Pat O’Connor
Mongolian Stomper beat Angelo Poffo
Tiny Bell & Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
1 Bell beat Santana
2 Blue beat Lopez.
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby
att: 8,365

10/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski double knockout Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
3 Both men knocked out during the third fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Jean Layne beat Rita Crawford
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,040 fans

10/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum (from the Indianapolis Star)
Several hundred boiling mad wrestling fans milled around the hallway in front of the dressing room at the Coliseum for better than an hour last night after Dick the Bruiser was declared unfit to continue in a Texas "death match." Dr. L.J.Holliday of Lafayette,state athlectic commissioner who also is team physician for Jeff's Broncho's, stopped Bruiser's match with Gene Kiniski because of blood flowing from a cut in Bruiser's forehead. The cut was inflicted, according to ringside reports, before the match began when Kiniski clouted  Bruiser with the championship belt. Six stitches were required, & official said the crowd became enraged because Kiniski purportedly was out on the mat, while Bruiser, with blood streaming
down his face, still was ready to fight. Bruiser had thrown Kiniski 5 times prior to the stopping of the bout. Police were unable to move the crowd out. Shouts of "fake" & demands for money returns were made, but eventually the fans dispersed. They were calling & visiting The Star with bitter complaints. More than 6,000 attended the match.
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Johnny Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder 45:00
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Masked Hercules beat Dennis Dolly

11/2/65 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski dq
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek drew Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Morgan

11/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
handicap match
Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Dory Sr, whipping Dory Sr into Dory Jr when Dory Jr got on the apron to urge his father on.
2 Bruiser beat Dory Jr dq when Dory Jr hit Bruiser over the head with a chair.
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Gene Kiniski & Bobby “Hercules” Graham beat Joe Tangaro & Bobby Managoff
1 Graham beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Graham
3 Kiniski beat Tangaro
As Wilbur Snyder entered ring for his bout with Stomper, Kiniski also attacked Snyder.
Sonny Myers beat Corsica Joe
Angelo Poffo beat Francisco Rios
att: 6,989

11/6/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Geigel
Huey Long beat Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Graham
Att: 5645

11/9/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Long beat Bobby Managoff

11/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Brown
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones

Fred Kohler sold his remaining interests in Chicago to Verne Gagne and Wilbur Snyder. Bruiser, Snyder and Gagne established Bob Luce as the “general manager” and “matchmaker” for the Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

Fred Kohler’s “Fred Kohler Enterprises” was dissolved on November 12, 1965.

11/13/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Kinji Shibuya beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall COR to regain US Title
1 Shibuya beat Brazil with a sleeper hold in 11:20
2 Brazil pinned Shibuya in 2:55 after a coco butt
3 Brazil was counted out of the ring
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gomez pinned Patterson in 2:30
2 Patterson pinned Gomez in 3:45 after a bombs away
3 Patterson & Stevens were dq’ed
Dominic DeNucci beat Don Manoukian via pin after an airplane spin
The Kentuckians beat Pedro Godoy & The Spoiler
Wilbur Snyder beat Freddy Baron in 8:11 with an abdominal stretch
Jim Hady beat Buddy Austin with an abdominal stretch
Johnny Kace beat Luis Hernandez
Att: 9,049

11/17/65 Honolulu, HI
Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor
Luther Lindsay beat The Bandit
Joe Scarpa beat Mr. Fujiwara

11/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Gene Kiniski 1-0
1. Brazil beat Kiniski in 26:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall so Kiniski retained his title.
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly

11/26/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Prince Pullins
Huey Long beat Jim Eskew
Referee Bob Winkle

11/29/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore, 10 Round Boxing Match
Prince Pullins beat Alex Perez on a 4th round dq
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Kanji Inoki
Tojo Yamamoto drew Billy Wicks
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat Corsica Joe & Treach Phillips

On November 29, 1965, Dick Afflis and Wilbur Snyder incorporated the “Chicago Wrestling Club, Inc.

11/30/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Title vs Mask, no time limit, no DQ, referee: Archie Moore
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Destroyer and unmasked him as Joe Vargo
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Prince Pullins
Bonita White Dove & Darling Dagmar beat Judy Grable & Diamond Lil
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Baillargeon
Len Rossi beat Tor Kamata
Att: 4877

11/30/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Long beat Dennis Hall
Tom Jones beat Bozo Brown

12/7/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

12/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat The Assassins & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long dq
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones

12/11/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWA Champion Gene Kiniski
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dennis Hall beat Huey Long
Rita Crawford & Kathy O’Brien beat Cora Combs & Jean Lane
promoter: Bob Luce

12/16/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2,756

12/17/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien

12/20/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Billy Wicks
Dick The Bruiser drew Tojo Yamamoto
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kalas

12/21/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda & Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto beat Johnny Apollo (sub Jackie Fargo) & Corsica Joe & Len Rossi & Wilbur Snyder
1 Yamamoto pinned Rossi after a series of judo chops
2 Snyder beat Yamamoto with an abdominal stretch
3 Matsuda pinned Apollo after a body slam
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Dusek (sub Johnny Walker) beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner on a 2nd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Karl Von Brauner
2 Von Brauners were dq'ed when manager Saul Weingeroff interfered and hit Bruiser with a cane
Big Ox beat Tamayo Soto with a bear hug
Att: "crowd of 6,072 was on hand including 800 children admitted free."

12/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to regain the WWA title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long 20:00
Ray Gordon beat Masked Hercules
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 5,200

12/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to apparently win AWA Tag Title
1 Race pinned Igor in 9:03
2 Igor beat Hennig in 7:49
3 Igor pinned Hennig in 3:34
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
1 Vachon pinned Snyder in 37 seconds
2 Snyder beat Vachon in 18:06
3 Snyder won by dq after Vachon initially won the fall in 3:33
after winning the third fall, Vachon proceeded to beat on his opponent, and was dq'ed
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Butch Levy) beat Chris Markoff in 7:28
Professor Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:55
Druk was accompanied by Markoff
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 7,000+ fans
Note: The Rocky Mountain News reported that Gagne and Igor won the World Tag Team Title, but the title change was apparently never recognized as an official title switch.

12/29/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Huey Long (sub Moose Cholak)
Huey Long beat Bozo Brown (sub Dennis Dolly)
Prince Pullins beat Tom Jones
Att: 4,500

Note: Added a Louisville card from 3/12/65.

Last edited on Fri Aug 16th, 2013 11:26 am by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Referee Joe Schoenberger
Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3, 2nd fall by dq to win NWA Title
1 Thesz pinned Kiniski after a series of drop kicks in 18:08.
2 Kiniski beat Thesz dq when Thesz tossed Kiniski over the top rope in 4:28 
3 Kiniski beat Thesz after three back breakers in 1:17
Johnny Powers & Bobby Managoff beat Hercules Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Bruiser
3 Powers beat Graham.
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Handicap tag bout
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Gordon & Cowboy Bob Ellis by beating Gordon
Bulldog Lee Henning draw Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Long
att: 11,612

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/13/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA champion Dick the Bruiser COR in 5th fall
1st fall Bruiser beat Kiniski
2nd-4th falls Kiniski, opening up Bruiser's eye in the process.
5th fall Bruiser opened Kiniski's forehead before the Assassins attacked the Bruiser with Wilbur Snyder saving the Bruiser,entering the ring in his street clothes. Bruiser counted out of the ring before Snyder's intervention.
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq the Assassins in 3rd fall
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
Bobby Managoff beat Huey Long
Att: 4,768

1/15/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Johnny Valentine
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace
Assassin II beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long

1/18/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow beat Frank Hickey
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Sweet Daddy Long beat Prince Pullins

1/19/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
Wilbur Snyder vs Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge vs Bill Melby
Dory Funk Sr vs Treach Phillips

1/21/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Assassin II dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Dolly & Huey Long
Prince Pullins beat Frank Bozo Brown via pin
Referee Paul Michler

1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Betancourt beat Huey Long

1/25/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Huey Long
Rita Cortez beat Chi Chi Paris
Doug Kinslow beat Jim Eskew

2/1/66 Louisville, KY @ Convention Center
The Assassins vs WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Ken Hollis vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Angelo Poffo vs Tomayo Soto
Corsica Joe vs Prince Pullins

2/4/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2-0
1 Kiniski won the first fall with several back breakers
2 Ellis could not continue in the second fall
Before the bout, Fritz Von Erich and Wilbur Snyder both came to the ring to challenge the winner and ended up fighting each other
Fritz Von Erich & Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff & Johnny Powers when Cholak beat Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Lee Henning 1-0 30:00
1 Terry beat Henning
2 The 30 minute limit expired before either team could score another fall
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ken Hollis beat Gus Kalas
Note from Larry Matysik: Terry Funk's St. Louis debut

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne &
Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/8/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Lucille DuPree beat Mary Jane Mull
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

2/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik won a battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Danny Hodge drew Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race

2/17/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly

2/18/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich jumped Ellis before the match and there was brief skirmish
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Plechas & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dory Funk Sr beat Plechas
2-Bruiser beat Dory Jr
3-Bruiser beat Sr dq
Bobby Managoff beat Tor Kamata
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Kace
Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim & Sky Low Low 2-0
1 Bradley beat Tim
2 Jackie beat Low Low
Ken Hollis beat Joe Tomasso
att: 8,340

2/19/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Fan's Land bout (1st 2 rows of seats removed)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Igor Volkoff

2/25/66 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
The Crusher & Angelo Poffo ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Steve Stanlee
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jose Betancourt

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Title vs WWA Title
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR *
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
* The winner of the Vachon/Bruiser match would be recognized as the World Champion in Chicago & the loser's title would never again be mentioned. Even though Bruiser did not lose the WWA title to Vachon, Dick still lost the match. From that point forward, only AWA titles would be recognized in Chicago. This stip went for the Tag Titles as well. The WWA titles weren't even mentioned on television in Chicago after that.

2/28/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Jackie Fargo & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Medics 2-0
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq

3/1/66 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
Ken Hollis beat Steve Stanlee
Sato beat Jack Brisco
Prince Pullins beat Doug Kinslow

3/3/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Steve Stanlee beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
att: 2,307

3/5/66 Indianapolis, IN
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
Dennis Hall drew Steve Stanlee

3/18/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis 2/3
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez
Angelo Poffo beat Tyaka Soto
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Jean

3/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
George Drake beat Guy Taylor
Att: 8,647

3/21/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Lou Thesz 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario Galento
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Herb Welch & Lester Welch
Al Costello beat Gene Anderson
Att: 5,000+

3/24/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee (sub Red Kelly)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (sub Steve Stanlee)
Att: 2,384

3/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Referee Paul Mischler
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones 2/3
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 19:40

3/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat the Assassins
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Ernie Ladd beat Lee Henning
Santiago Acosta beat Steve Stanlee
Note: Wonder if that should be Larry Hennig instead of Lee Henning.

3/31/66 Himeji
Wilbur Snyder & Donn Lewin beat Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda
Billy Two Rivers beat Kumagoro Okuma
Kim Ill beat Jim Grabmire
Mitsu Hirai dcor Lonnie Mayne
Mr Moto beat Arman Hussian dq
Pedro Morales drew Michiaki Yoshimura
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mr. Suzuki beat Takachiho
Matsuoka beat Nagasawa

4/1/66 Osaka
Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
Kim Ill beat Lonnie Mayne COR
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Raizo Kojika
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mitsu Hirai
Billy Two Rivers drew Yoshinosato
Matsuoka beat Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino beat Takachiho

4/2/66 Osaka
Wilbur Snyder drew Shohei Giant Baba
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill
Donn Lewin beat Mitsu Hirai
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Umanosuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Arman Hussian
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Kantaro Hoshino beat Matti Suzuki
Matsuoka beat Kusatsu

4/3/66 Okayama
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire & Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne
Wilbur Snyder beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mitsu Hirai drew Billy Two Rivers
Pedro Morales beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill dcor Donn Lewin
Okuma drew Yamamoto
Matti Suzuki beat Nagasawa
Sugiyama drew Takachiho

4/4/66 Hiroshina
Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Lonnie Mayne
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Raizo Kojika
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto drew Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales beat Umanusuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire

4/6/66 Fukuoka
Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Mitsu Hirai
Arman Hussian beat Hideyuki Nagasawa
Lonnie Mayne beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kim Ill beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers
Pedro Morales beat Yoshimura

4/7/66 Saga
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Hirai
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin dq
Arman Hussisn beat Mr. Moto
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Okuma

4/8/66 Nagasaki
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Lonnie Mayne beat Great Kojika
Pedro Morales beat Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy COR
Kim Ill beat Jim Grabmire
Yoshinosato beat Billy Two Rivers

4/9/66 Kumamoto
Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Yoshinosato
Shohei Giant Baba beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Two Rivers beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto drew Lonnie Mayne
Arman Hussian beat Kotetsu Yamamoto

4/12/66 Kagoshima
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Pedro Morales & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Arman Hussian dcor Yoshinosato
Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto dq
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Mitsu Hirai beat Jim Grabmire
Donn Lewin beat Yamamoto

4/15/66 Oita
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto
Yoshinosato beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Kim Ill drew Donn Lewin
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai COR
Jim Grabmire beat Nagasawa
Umanusuke Ueda beat Billy Two Rivers

4/16/66 Kitakyushu
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill beat Arman Hussian & Pedro Morales
Mitsu Hirai beat Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder beat Yoshinosato
Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Lonnie Mayne
Donn Lewin beat Umanusuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Jim Grabmire
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kantaro Hoshino

4/17/66 Iwakuni
Arman Hussian & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Mitsu Hirai
Pedro Morales beat Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers
Kim Ill beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Yamamoto beat Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino beat Kojika
Kazuo Homma drew Hayashi

4/18/66 Yamaguchi
Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Pedro Morales drew Yoshinosato
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers COR
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Raizo Kojika
Matti Suzuki beat Hirano

4/20/66 Fukuyama
Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato beat Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Donn Lewin
Jim Grabmire beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Umanusuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Pedro Morales beat Mitsu Hirai

4/22/66 Marugame
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Yoshinosato beat Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Billy Two Rivers beat Nagasawa
Jim Grabmire beat Umanosuke Ueda
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto dq
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy

4/24/66 Tokushima
Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Billy Two Rivers
Jim Grabmire beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mr. Moto beat Arman Hussian
Kim Ill dcor Lonnie Mayne
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy

4/25/66 Matsuyama
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Donn Lewin beat Umanosuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Jim Grabmire
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Billy Two Rivers
Yoshinsato dcor Arman Hussian
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill
Matsuoka beat Takachiho
Kusatsu drew Hirano

4/27/66 Fuse
Shohei Giant Baba & Michaiki Yoshimura drew Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin
Lonnie Mayne dcor Mitsu Hirai
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy dq
Otsubo beat Matti Suzuki
Kantaro Hoshino beat Yamamoto
Matsuoka beat Hayashi

4/28/66 Nishinomiya
Kim Ill & Mitsu Hirai & Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Billy Two Rivers beat Kumagoro Okuma
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto dq
Lonnie Mayne beat Kotetsu Yamamota
Pedro Morales beat Umanosuke Ueda

4/29/66 Otsu
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Mitsu Hirai
Kim Ill beat Arman Hussian
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Nagasawa
Billy Two Rivers beat Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin

4/30/66 Nagoya
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Hirai dcor Kangaroo Kennedy
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Arman Hussian beat Kantaro Hoshino
Pedro Morales beat Yoshinosato
Umanusuke Ueda beat Jim Grabmire

5/1/66 Toyama
Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinsato beat Arman Hussian & Wilbur Snyder
Lonnie Mayne beat Umanusuke Ueda
Yamamoto beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Two Rivers beat Kojika
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales dcor Michiaki Yoshimura

5/2/66 Fukui
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura
Shohei Giant Baba beat Billy Two Rivers
Kantaro Hoshino beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto dq
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin

5/3/66 Hamamatsu
Donn Lewin & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Lonnie Mayne beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers
Jim Grabmire beat Takachiho
Arman Hussian beat Kotetsu Yamamoto

5/4/66 Shizuoka
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales beat Mr. Moto
Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Raizo Kojika beat Kangaroo Kennedy dq
Billy Two Rivers beat Nagasawa

5/6/66 Ashikaga
Kim Ill & Mr. Moto & Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne & Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Pedro Morales COR
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Arman Hussian
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Kantaro Hoshino
Donn Lewin dcor Mitsu Hirai

5/8/66 Matsumoto
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Yoshinsato beat Lonnie Mayne
Donn Lewin dcor Mr. Moto
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Jim Grabmire
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill

5/9/66 Kofu
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura
Shohei Giant Baba beat Arman Hussian
Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Donn Lewin dcor Yoshinosato
Jim Grabmire beat Okuma

5/10/66 Ueda
Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Two Rivers beat Raizo Kojika
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Yamamoto beat Otsubo
Matsuoka beat Masatake Kusatsu

5/11/66 Maebashi
Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill COR
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Jim Grabmire
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Umanusuke Ueda beat Billy Two Rivers
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto dq

5/13/66 Tokyo
Shohei Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win the 8th World League Tournament
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales drew Yoshinosato & Michiaki Yoshimura
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Billy Two Rivers beat Raizo Kojika
Umanosuke Ueda beat Jim Grabmire dq
Arman Hussian beat Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy

5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

5/27/66 Milwaukee, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(Decision later reversed, wrong man pinned)
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor
att: 2,823

6/4/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal
Att: 4,593

6/11/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins 2/3 falls to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly 20:00
Att: 3,000

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 14:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell with a cobra twist in 13:15
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez in 13:30
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:50 after a body slam
att: 3,309

6/24/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Vachon with an abdominal stretch
2 Vachon pinned Snyder after a piledriver
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest The Assassins
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Ernie Ladd beat the Alaskan
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff

6/25/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to regain the WWA tag team title when The Destroyer hit Bruiser with brass knuckles & Assassin I pinned Bruiser 17 seconds into the 3rd fall.
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer

6/28/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

7/7/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk

7/9/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Att: 4,000

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Jose Bettancourt
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

8/1/66 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair Grandstand
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Sharon Lass vs Jean Lane

8/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

8/6/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins & The Destroyer beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak 2/3
Ray (Bobby) Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer

8/11/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Vigo County Fairgounds
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Bobby Managoff vs Moose Cholak
Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass
Prince Pullins vs Jim Eskew

8/13/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Pulaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,113

8/19/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq, non title match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Crusher beat Vachon
2 Vachon beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Vachon
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Big K Kowalski
Billy Red Cloud drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey (sub Doug Gilbert)
att: 3,109

8/20/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA title vs NWA title
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA champion Gene Kiniski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat the Assassins
Bob Ellis ddq the Destroyer
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Att: 7,000

8/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Killer Kowalski drew Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
The Assassin beat Prince Pullins

8/27/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

9/3/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Assassin I & the Destroyer on a reverse decision
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Jack Murphy beat Jose Betancourt

September of 1966: Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff, the Devil's Duo win the the tag team title from Martinez & Snyder, allegedly in Lafayette, Indiana.

9/10/66 St. Paul, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Larry Heiniemi

9/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee John Snider
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dcor Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Chris Markoff drew Ron Reed
Dale Lewis (sub Eddie Sharkey) beat Tiger Joe Tomasso via pin with a “rolling reverse body scissors”
Jim Raschke beat Johnny Kace with a backbreaker
att: 2,127
Note: This was Raschke’s pro debut.

9/17/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Jose Acosta

9/29/66 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall

10/3/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Costello ddq US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Corsica Joe drew Karl von Brauner
Giant Evans & Moose Evans beat Tamayo Soto & Eric von Brauner
Handicap Match
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo
Red Roberts drew Herb Welch

10/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Fritz Von Erich & The Crusher on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
1 Crusher beat Terry
2 Terry beat Crusher
3 Dory Jr beat Fritz by reverse decision
The referee had stopped the bout and given the decision to Fritz, who had Dory in the Iron Claw, but when Von Erich refused to release the hold, he was dq'ed.
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Hercules Graham
Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Powers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Dan Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo drew Jack Donovan
att: 9,410

10/8/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Destroyer beat Assassin I & unmasked him as Joe Tomasso
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford

10/10/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Karl Von Brauner won a 9 Man Battle Royal
Corsica Joe drew Jose Moto
Chuck Conley beat Saul Weingeroff
Ronnie Etchison beat Eric Von Brauner
Herb Welch beat Tamayo Soto
Tuffy Truesdale vs an alligator

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon hit the referee
1 Vachon beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Vachon
3 Vachon was dq’ed for hitting the referee
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/17/66 Memphis, TN @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo dq
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Wilbur Snyder & Corsica Joe
Al Costello beat Herb Welch

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

10/22/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Tomasso
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Igor Volkoff drew Sandy Acosta
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

10/24/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo & Roughhouse Fargo dq
Herb Welch beat Al Costello dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Bearcat Brown & Tom Jones

10/28/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Markoff
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Luke Graham
Moose Cholak beat Gus Kalas
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Dan Plechas & Mitsu Arakawa 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Tangaro won by dq
2 Parente beat Plechas
Timothy Geohagen beat Johnny Kace
att: 7408

11/5/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on 3rd fall dq
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff 20:00
Moose Cholak beat Carlo Milano
Att: 4,150

11/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dcor Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
(Von Erich “brazenly wore the championship belt out of the ring as a draw decision was announced,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Joe Blanchard & Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka beat Bob Geigel & Gary Hart & Waldo Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels
Danny Plechas beat Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat The Ox
Dick the Bruiser beat Darrell Cochran
Bearcat Wright beat Ken Yates

11/9/66 San Antonio, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker
Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels & Danny Plechas & Waldo Von Erich
Bearcat Wright vs Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez vs Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat Darrell Cochran
Stu Gibson beat Ken Yates
Gary Hart beat Great Tonina

11/10/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin in 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig & Race won
2 Parks & Gilbert won
3 Parks & Gilbert won
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Jack Lanza drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,300

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Title Change only recognized in Omaha
Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs The Kentuckians
Dale Lewis vs Wilbur Snyder
Ron Reed drew Tim Woods

11/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
Bill Melby beat Eric the Great

11/17/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Prince Pullins drew American Stanlee

11/24/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa after KO'ing Mitsu with a chair
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Att: 7,000

11/25/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser 
Lou Thesz beat Hercules Graham
Waldo Von Erich & The Crusher beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr 2/3
1 Crusher beat Dory Jr
2 Dory Jr beat Crusher
3 Waldo beat Terry
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Dory Funk Sr. beat Joe Tomasso
Bulldog Henning beat Ronnie Etchison
Lorenzo Parente beat Jose Betancourt
att: 11,892 sellout

11/30/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Alaskan vs Verne Gagne
Bill Melby vs Joe Millich

12/2/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub The Alaskan) & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race
Jim Raschke (sub Mitsu Arakawa) drew Billy Red Cloud
att: 2,431

12/10/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Bob Rowland
Joe Tomasso beat Igor Volkoff

12/14/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Verne Gagne (sub Dory Funk Jr.) beat Haru Sasaki
Killer Kowalski vs Chris Markoff

12/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert beat Igor Volkoff

12/28/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak dq
Igor Volkoff beat Mario Milano
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi
Darling Dagmar & Betty Boucher beat Diamond Lil & Toni Rose

12/29/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser vs WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff vs Wilbur Snyder & The Crusher
Moose Cholak vs Jack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs The Assassin

12/30/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 14:00
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:00 with a reverse cradle
Jack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,115

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3
Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich & Hercules Graham
1 Wright beat Graham
2 Waldo beat Wright
3-Snyder beat Waldo
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Powers drew Cowboy Bob Ellis
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Bulldog Henning & Mitsu Arakawa when Tangaro beat Henning
Jack Donovan beat Angelo Poffo
att: 11,048

1/14/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick The Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat The Crusher & Cowboy Jack Lanza dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassin
Guy Markoff beat Santiago Acosta

1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)

1/18/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik when Race pinned Igor in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan via pin in 15:13
Terry Funk (sub Dory Funk Jr) drew Chris Markoff

1/20/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat Gene Kiniski & The Crusher 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Kiniski
John Paul Henning ddq Johnny Powers
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat Jack Donovan
Hercules Graham drew Sonny Myers
Ray Gordon beat The Viking
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
att: 7499

1/21/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA Tag Team title
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak drew Guy Markoff 20:00
Joe Tomasso beat The Mongol dq
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips
Att: 10,037

2/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Joe Tomasso

2/3/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher
Texas Death Match
Johnny Powers beat John Paul Henning
Ernie Ladd & Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Connor beat Fritz Von Erich & Bulldog Henning & Hercules Graham 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Valentine won by dq
2 Ladd beat Henning
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr. X, who was unmasked as Ken Miller
Betty Nicoli beat Verne Bottoms
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Kace
Cowboy Bradley & Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Jack Cassidy 2/3
1 Kid beat Cupid
2 Cassidy beat Kid
3 Bradley beat Cassidy
att: 9,906

2/9/67 Fort Wayne, IN
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & Jack Lanza  
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder  
Guy Heenan beat Assassin I
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2975

2/15/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
1. Hennig pinned Crusher in 3:15
2. Crusher pinned Race in 5:05
3. Referee Leo Bahl declared the bout a no contest as all four men battled in the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas 2/3
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,500
Note: Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.

2/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wilson
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Referee Tiny Mills
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne COR
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff via pin
Att: 3,421

2/17/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to regain the WWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa threw salt in Crusher’s eyes to cause the winning pin in the 3rd fall.
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
The Mongol beat Len Rossi
Prince Pullins drew Shariff Sarhara
Att: 4,072

2/20/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt

2/21/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

2/25/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Guy Heenan vs Mongol
Assassin I vs The Sheik

3/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when Race pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Dory Funk beat The Alaskan
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race dq
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 19:19
Att: 5,000

3/2/67 Fort Wayne, IN    
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff ddq Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder   
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza  
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak  
Guy Heenan beat The Mongol
Att: 2500

3/3/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Snyder in 22:30
2 Snyder pinned Kiniski in 2:35
3 Kiniski pinned Snyder in 1:17
Pat O’Connor & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher on a 3rd fall COR
1 Crusher beat Valentine
2 Valentine beat Bruiser
3 O’Connor won when Crusher was counted out outside the ring after a drop kick
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 8:00
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Johnny Powers 20:00
John Paul Henning & Joe Tangaro beat Chris Markoff & Bulldog Lee Henning in 15:32
Jack Donovan beat Jack Lanza via pin in 8:24
att: 11,693 sellout

3/13/67 Denver, CO
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder

3/17/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser
Edouard Carpentier beat Waldo Von Erich
Ernie Ladd & John Paul Henning beat The Crusher & Jack Donovan
1 Crusher beat Henning
2 Ladd beat Crusher
3 Henning beat Donovan
Killer Kowalski drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Bob Atlas
Victor Rivera beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Reggie Parks beat The Viking dq
att: 8765

3/18/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine & The Mongol 2/3
Guy Heenan beat Shariff Sahara
Reggie Parks drew Angelo Poffo
Att: 5,700

3/23/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder  
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher  
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan  
Assassin I beat Prince Pullins

4/6/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher  
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza  
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol  
Assassin I beat Tom Jones

4/8/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Texas Death Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher in 9
falls
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Joe Tomasso beat Prince Pullins
Att: 7,000

4/14/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
att: 3,463

4/15/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta

4/19/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ernie Ladd won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $6,000 by simultaneously eliminating Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher & Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Crusher pinned Race
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson via pin in 12:53
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 16:06
Att: 4,000

4/20/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher (sub Dick The Bruiser)  
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder  
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan  
Prince Pullins drew The Assassin   
Note: Bruiser's mother passed away.

4/21/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Edouard Carpentier beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
The Crusher (subbing for Dick the Bruiser, whose mother passed away) beat Steve Kovacs
Johnny Valentine ddq Moose Cholak
Sweet Daddy Siki & John Paul Henning beat Moose Evans & Bulldog Lee Henning 2/3
1 Bulldog beat Siki
2 John Paul beat Evans
3 Siki beat Bulldog
Bob Atlas beat Bob Blondell
Victor Rivera beat Tommy Phillips
att: 7136

4/29/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Heenan
The Assassin drew Mighty Atlas

5/4/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd  
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder  
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan  
Bob Atlas beat Prince Pullins

5/5/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Guy Heenan
Joe Tomasso beat Jose Betancourt

5/13/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Reggie Parks
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff & Guy Heenan vs Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak
The Mongol vs Prince Pullins
Mighty Atlas vs Jim Eskew

5/18/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks  
Jack Lanza beat Bob Atlas  
Wilbur Snyder drew Guy Heenan

5/19/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Non Title Handicap Tag Team Bout
Edouard Carpentier & Dick the Bruiser beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Kiniski beat Bruiser by dq
2 Bruiser beat Kiniski
3 Carpentier beat Kiniski
Dory Funk Jr no contest Pat O’Connor when O’Connor injured his knee and Funk refused to accept the victory
Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers & The Crusher when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Powers beat Wright
2 Wright beat Powers
3 The 30 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Jack Donovan beat Chris Markoff
Don Curtis drew Rickey Hunter
Bobby Duncum beat Bulldog Lee Henning
att: 10,659

5/27/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
No dq Match
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks COR
Cowboy Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo dq when the champs hit special referee Wilbur Snyder
Freddy Rogers beat Jim Eskew
Guy Heenan beat Prince Pullins

5/28/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins beat Phil Christy
Joe Tomasso beat Freddie Rogers

6/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Johnny Valentine no contest Earl Maynard
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert

6/3/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks  
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy  
Blackjack Lanza drew Assassin
Att: 3,000

6/10/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K

6/16/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Moose Evans & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Snyder won by dq
2 Snyder beat Evans
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine
Valentine’s plane was delayed and Guy Mitchell met Bruiser for the first three minutes until Valentine rushed to the ring and wrestled in his street clothes for the rest of the 20-minute limit
Jessica Rogers beat Adrienne Ames
Earl Maynard & Guy Mitchell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan when Maynard beat Donovan
Angelo Poffo beat Tor Kamata
att. 11,860 sellout

6/23/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Johnny Powers no contest Wilbur Snyder
Lou Thesz beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Heenan
Jack Lanza beat the Assassin

6/24/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Jack Lanza when Lanza turned on Snyder
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Heenan
Moose Cholak beat Doug Gilbert
The Assassin drew the Sheik (Shariff Sahara)

6/28/67 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat The Preacher
Mark Lewin beat Jack O'Reilly
Wilbur Snyder beat Ron Romano
Karl Gotch & Mike Dibiase beat Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Crazy Horse
Ricky Romero beat Art Michalik

6/30/67 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mike Dibiase beat Kintaro Oki referee's decision
Mark Lewin drew Bobo Brazil
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Len Hughes
Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera
Mr. Moto drew The Preacher

7/14/67 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mike Dibiase beat Kintaro Oki
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Wilbur Snyder drew Karl Gotch
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat The Butcher & The Preacher
Nick Bockwinkel beat Magnificent Maurice

7/15/67 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
United States Champion Ray Stevens beat WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino on a 3rd fall COR
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales beat Skull Murphy & Ciclon Negro 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Carr
The Spoiler beat Bruce Kirk
Rip Miller beat Ron Romano
Dominic DeNucci beat Tom Andrews
Paul Diamond beat Lou Whitson

7/28/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz COR
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder ddq The Destroyer
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza drew Johnny Powers
Cora Combs beat Sarah Shawn
Att: 6,046

7/31/67 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair Grandstand
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Sharon Lass vs Cora Combs
Blackjack Lanza vs Prince Pullins

8/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Destroyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat the Assassin

8/19/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Handicap Match, Crusher must beat both men within 30 minutes or he will lost the bout
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff but did not beat Bobby Heenan before the 30 minute time limit expired
Moose Cholak drew John Paul Henning

8/25/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning
Wilbur Snyder & Sonny Myers beat Jim Starr & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Myers beat Cholak
2 Starr beat Myers
3 Snyder beat Starr
Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed
Handicap Tag Team Match
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Joe Tangaro beat Waldo Von Erich.
1 Waldo beat Tangaro
2 Waldo ddq Ellis so Von Erich had to forfeit the decision.
Jean Antone & Betty Niccoli beat Rose Kelly & Verne Bottoms 2/3
1 Bottoms beat Antone
2 Antone beat Bottoms
3 Niccoli beat Kelly.
Earl Maynard beat The Viking
Ronnie Etchison beat Jack Donovan
Att: 7868

9/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
The Destroyer beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Al Kashey

9/9/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Bob Boyer drew Angelo Poffo 30:00
Joe Tomasso beat George Ringo The Wrestling Beatle

9/15/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Fritz Von Erich beat Lou Thesz dq
Texas Death Match
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Waldo Von Erich
Dick the Bruiser drew Edouard Carpentier
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan 2-0
1 Snyder beat Arakawa
2 Ellis beat Donovan
Calvin Pullins beat Joe Tomasso
att: 8497

9/16/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak dq
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Dr Moto beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Al Kashey

9/29/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Cowboy Bob Ellis & Lou Thesz 2/3
1 Waldo beat Thesz
2 Thesz beat Waldo
3 Fritz beat Ellis
Edouard Carpentier beat the Masked Monster and unmasked him as Ray Collins
Wilbur Snyder drew The Crusher
Ronnie Etchison no contest Pat O’Connor when Etchison was injured and O’Connor refused to accept the win
Calvin Pullins & Ron Reed beat The Viking & Jack Donovan 2/3
1 Pullins beat Viking
2 Donovan beat Pullins
3 Reed beat Donovan.
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tommy Phillips
att: 6382

9/30/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa to win the WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Johnny Valentine
Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak dq
Chris Markoff drew Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Assassin I

10/5/67 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Chris Markoff  
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dr Moto beat Paul Christy  
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff  
Att: 1300
Note from Tim Tassler: They discontinued shows in Fort Wayne after this for a while.

10/13/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Boyer
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Chris Markoff beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Att: 3,500

10/20/67 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor, Fritz vows to leave St. Louis if he loses
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Edouard Carpentier & John Paul Henning beat The Crusher & Waldo Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Waldo beat Henning
2 Henning beat Waldo
3 Ellis beat Bruiser dq
Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Evans
Calvin Pullins & Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa & El Diablo
1 Arakawa beat Etchison
2 Pullins beat Arakawa
3 Etchison beat Diablo, who unmasked as Mike Paidousis.
Ron Reed beat The Viking
att: 8929
Note: The venue change didn't work this time.

10/21/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat the Destroyer 2/3
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet beat Igor Volkoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Moose Cholak beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Torres beat the Assassin
Att: 1,143

10/27/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race via pin in 8:00
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
1 Snuder beat Dr X with an abdominal stretch
2 Dr X beat Snyder with a figure four leg lock
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig) via pin in 20:00
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres 30:00
Rock Rogowski beat Big K via pin in 16:20
att: 3,249
Notes: Rogowski was billed by the newspaper as simply The Rock. Bruiser was reportedly hospitalized in Indianapolis and Hennig allegedly was hospitalized in Toronto.

11/3/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dr X beat the Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

11/4/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder no contest Johnny Powers
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher when Crusher was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer drew Assassin 20:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy  
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
att: 7000

11/17/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat The Crusher & Waldo Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 O’Connor won by dq
2 Snyder beat Crusher
Hercules Graham beat Ronnie Etchison
Princess Little Cloud beat Betty Niccoli
John Paul Henning draw Moose Cholak
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Ron Reed beat Johnny Kace
att: 5218

11/18/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Blackjack Lanza vs The Crusher
Paul Christy vs Black Bart
Prince Cal Pullins vs Igor Volkoff

11/23/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto no contest Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Assassin I
Bad Bart drew Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Boyer
Cora Combs drew Mae Young
Att: 6,500

12/1/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak
Waldo Von Erich drew Pat O’Connor
Handicap Tag Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro & Ron Reed when Bruiser pinned Reed
Bruiser was scheduled to have Hercules Graham as his partner, but Graham was injured in an auto accident so Bruiser went it alone.
Dr. Scarlet beat Jose Betancourt
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Mike York beat Bob Boyer
att: 6,654

12/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Harley Race beat Jack Pesek
Bill Watts beat the Assassin

12/8/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Title vs Title
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew WWA Champion Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Black Bart
Assassin I beat Santiago Acosta
att: 2758. gate: $5930.00

12/27/67 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Title when Snyder couldn't answer the bell for the third fall due to an apparent neck injury
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Powers via pin
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom via pin
Assassin II beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Paul Christy beat Dennis Dolly via pin
Estimated Attendance: 5,500

12/30/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs The Assassin
Mae Young vs Cora Combs
Igor Volkoff vs Paul Christy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Special Referee: Buddy Rogers
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier when Carpentier was injured and could not continue
1 Carpentier beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Carpentier COR  after Edouard missed a flying head scissors, sailing over the top rope to the floor and taking a back breaker from Kiniski on the floor
3 Carpentier was injured so Rogers stopped the match and awarded the decision to Kiniski….although an argument between the two ended when Rogers punched Kiniski.
Pat O’Connor & Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Scarlet & Johnny Powers & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 O’Connor won by dq
2 Scarlet beat Evans
3-Snyder beat Cholak, while Scarlet and Powers got into a scrap.
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Princess Little Cloud beat Kay Noble
Joe Blanchard & Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata
1 Blanchard beat Arakawa
2 Kamata beat Blanchard
3 Etchison beat Kamata
Thor Hagen beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 11,015 sellout

1/6/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Boyer
Johnny Kace vs Paul Christy
Sabu vs Assassin II

1/8/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin in 26:10
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 22:10 when Haggerty would not release a choke hold
Bill Watts beat Jose Bentancourt via pin in 10:00
Dale Lewis beat Black Bart (sub Guy Mitchell) in 19:20 with a step over toe hold
Att: “2,387 fans”

1/19/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr.Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff
Johnny Kace drew Bob Boyer
Bad Bart beat Jose Bentancourt

1/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Rock Rogowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Geigel
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey

2/2/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Edouard Carpentier when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Dr. Scarlet & Stan Moose when Snyder beat Moose
Dory Funk Jr beat Moose Cholak dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro
Ronnie Etchison beat Jose Betancourt
Tor Kamata & Mitsu Arakawa beat Steve Bolus & Eddie Graham
1 Kamata beat Graham
2 Bolus beat Kamata
3 Arakawa beat Bolus
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Kace
att: 10,181

2/3/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza dcor Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Boyer beat Zebra Kid
Prince Pullins beat Bad Bart
Johnny Kace beat Herb Larson (sub Sandy Acosta)
Little Joey Russell & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchy Lamont
att: 5200

2/10/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Jose Betancourt vs Assassin I

2/16/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Dick the Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Moose Cholak & “Crusher” Stan Kowalski (sub Moose Evans) when Dory beat Kowalski
Dr. Scarlet ddq Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat “Crusher” Stan Kowalski dq
Bobby Shane beat Jack Rice
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red McKim
Bob Boyer beat Jack Daniels
att: 6052

2/17/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr Moto
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Sharon Lass beat Cheryl Miller
Canadian Champion Johnny Powers beat Paul Christy 2/3 falls

3/1/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher COR
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer beat Bob Boyer
Assassin I beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Christy beat Bob Harmon
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

3/4/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dutch Savage & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Hard Boiled Haggerty) beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage

3/5/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Christy
Dutch Savage beat Prince Pullins

3/15/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Kiniski
3 Both were dq'ed in the third fall
O’Connor was joined by two more referees, Bobby Bruns, Crusher Kowalski and The Crusher to restore order --- except that The Crusher threw Kiniski over the top rope.
Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier beat Krusher Kowalski & The Crusher when Snyder beat Kowalski
spelling on Kowalski’s nickname was changed from “c” to “k” on this show
Dr. Scarlet beat Joe Blanchard
Bob Geigel draw Cowboy Bob Ellis
Bobby Shane beat Danny Dusek
Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison beat John Fogarty
att: 8765

3/16/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bill Watts beat Moose Cholak
Luke Brown beat Big K
Bob Ramstead drew Mark Starr
Att: 2,531

3/22/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Moose Cholak beat Bad Bart
Big K Stan Kowalski beat Paul Christy
Bob Boyer beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace

3/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Luke Brown
The Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace

4/5/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Non Title Handicap match
Dr. Scarlet beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski  
Kiniski had agreed to win two straight falls within one hour or forfeit the match, but Scarlet pinned Kiniski for the first fall, thus getting the victory.
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Joe Tangaro drew Bob Geigel & Moose Cholak when the 30 minute limit expired in the third fall
1 Geigel beat Tangaro
2 Ellis beat Cholak
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Bobby Shane beat Jack Daniels
Tor Kamata beat Bob Boyer
att. 4983

4/6/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Boyer
Big K Stan Kowalski beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff dq

4/13/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Rock Rogowski
Blackjack Lanza beat Igor Vodik dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Bart
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

4/20/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Non Title Match, Bobby Heenan handcuffed to Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza  
Moose Cholak ddq Big K
Dr. Moto beat Paul Christy
Assassin I drew Bob Boyer

4/27/68 Elkhart, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Prince Pullins beat Bad Bart

5/4/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Jose Betancourt beat Johnny Kace (sub Bad Bart)
Johnny Kace beat Larry Reed
Note: Bart reportedly was in a car accident.

5/17/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher
Handicap Tag Bout
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & Bulldog Brower when Bruiser beat Brower
Edouard Carpentier beat Dan Miller
Cowboy Bill Watts beat The Spoiler, who unmasked as Dale Lewis
Black Jack Lanza, with manager Bobby Heenan, beat Vic Rosettani
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers
1 Myers beat Geigel
2 Brown beat Bolus
3 Geigel beat Myers
att: 5080

6/8/68 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Mike DiBiase
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski

6/15/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Both teams battled for 5 more minutes "in the mud".
The Tag Title was held up by the "American Wrestling Association"
Bill Watts beat Big K Stan Kowalski in 8:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner in 5:00
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff in 6:00

6/26/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Dutch Savage beat Frankie Laine
att: 3,100

6/29/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Luke Brown beat Tiny Mills
Princess Little Cloud beat Cora Combs
Igor Volkoff (sub Johnny Kace) drew Doug Gilbert

7/10/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels
att: 3,300

7/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser won a 9 man battle royal
Dr X no contest Wilbur Snyder in 32:00
Snyder was injured and did not compete in the battle royal.
Bill Watts beat Harley Race in 13:50
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K in 7:23
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels in 7:30
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace in 9:40
Att: “4,480 fans”

7/13/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochian & Steve Tuck
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Frankie Laine beat Bob Boyer

7/26/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Death Match for held up WWA Tag Title
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher in 10 falls when Dick was counted out for fighting with Lanza on top of the first base dug out.
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Brutus & Mighty Atom dq
Pat O’Connor beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,500
Note: Most likely Arakawa & Moto regained the held up straps on this card.

7/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto no contest Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
Moose Cholak beat Big K
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Litte Beaver & Mighty Atom
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer

8/10/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Blackjack Lanza beat Dutch Savage
Angelo Poffo beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace

8/17/68 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
Dr X beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Crusher & Lord Littlebrook
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Savage
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Chris Markoff drew Luke Brown
Frankie Laine beat Roberto Pico
Att: 8,970

8/24/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser used a piledriver
Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto 2/3 to win WWA Tag Title
Moose Cholak beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann
Prince Pullins drew Joe Tomasso

9/7/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Bob Heisinger
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Luke Brown COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat the Assassin

9/11/68 Evansville, IN
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto vs Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder

9/21/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Bill Watts won a 10 man battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Moto
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Fernando Stampos beat Assassin I      
att: 4,200

10/28/68 Elkhart, IN
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder to win WWA Tag Team Title?
Note: DuPree does not have this.

10/31/68 Fort Wayne, IN  
WWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Brutus
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 1800

11/1/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Elimination Match
Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk Jr & Edouard Carpentier beat Bulldog Brower & Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza when O'Connor emerged as the sole survivor
1 Bruiser beat Funk
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser dq
3 Lanza beat Carpentier
4 O’Connor beat Brower
5 O’Connor beat Lanza after manager Bobby Heenan got into the ring and accidentally collided with Lanza.
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Terry Funk drew Bob Geigel  
Earl Maynard beat Baron Von Heisinger dq
Sonny Myers beat Tor Kamata
att: 5224

11/2/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & The Mighty Atom
Joe Tomasso beat Dale Mann

11/14/68 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dr.Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos

11/16/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Johnny Kace vs Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs Francisco Flores

11/28/68 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Edouard Carpentier ddq WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 6,000+
Note: Paul Christy & Igor Volkoff no showed

12/6/68 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Blackjack Lanza beat Cowboy Bill Watts
“All In” match
Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk Jr ddq Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser
3 Both teams were dq'ed after both referees had been floored and the battle ended up on the floor.
Pat O’Connor beat Lord Patrick Patterson
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Heisinger
Bulldog Brower beat Sonny Myers
Bob Brown drew Ronnie Etchison
att: 6,210

12/7/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Assassin I vs Fernando Stampos
Santiago Acosta vs Dale Mann

12/14/68 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Non Title Match
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Moose Cholak
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Bentancourt
Prince Pullins drew Mitsu Arakawa

12/27/68 Tokyo
Shohei Giant Baba beat Tom Jones
Danny Hodge drew Michiaki Yoshimura
Wilbur Snyder drew Antinio Inoki
Bob Boyer beat Mitsu Hirai
Buster Lloyd beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Motoshi Okuma beat Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino beat Masayuki Fuji
Note: Not sure about this card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/69 Tokyo
International Tag Team Champions Shohei Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki drew Danny Hodge & Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Kim Ill beat Bob Boyer
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Tom Jones COR
Buster Lloyd beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mitsu Hirai DCOR Kotetsu Yamamoto
Matsuoka beat Haruka Eigen
Takachiho drew Koma

1/4/69 Takasaki
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kim Ill beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd & Wilbur Snyder
Danny Hodge beat Mitsu Hirai
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Bob Boyer
Kantaro Hoshino DCOR Motoshi Okumra
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Katsuji Adachi
Akihisa Takachio beat Haruka Eigen
Masayuki Fuji beat Mr. Chin dq
Ushinoske Fuji bat Katsuhisa Shibata

1/5/69 Kochi
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Bob Boyer & Danny Hodge & Wilbur Snyder
Tom Jones beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Buster Lloyd beat Motoshi Okuma
Kantaro Hoshino beat Masayuji Fuji
Matsuoka beat Takachio
Shibata beat Masanori Toguchi

1/6/69 Tokushima
Giant Baba & Kim Ill beat Bob Boyer & Wilbur Snyder
Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Buster Lloyd beat Mitsu Hirai
Motoshi Okuma beat Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Hayashi
Haruka Eigen beat Katsuji Adachi

1/7/69 Matsuyama
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd
Wilbur Snyder beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Danny Hodge drew Kim Ill
Bob Boyer beat Akihsa Takachio
Mitsu Hirai dcor Kantaro Hoshino
Hayashi beat Kitazawa
Koma drew Eigen

1/9/69 Hiroshima
Danny Hodge & Wilbur Snyder beat Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki to win International tag title
Buster Lloyd beat Kim Ill
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Bob Boyer
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Tom Jones
Kantaro Hoshino beat Matsuoka
Takachiho beat Eigen
Koma beat Fuji
Okuma beat Hayashi

1/11/69 Osaka
Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder
Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd beat Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura
Antonio Inoki dcor Danny Hodge
Bob Boyer beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kantaro Hoshino beat Akihisa Takachiho
Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin

1/12/69 Fujisawa
Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd & Wilbur Snyder
Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer
Danny Hodge beat Kantaro Hoshino
Motoshi Okura beat Haruka Eigen
Takachio beat Adachi
Yamamoto beat Koma
Matsuoka beat Fuji
Hayashi beat Shibata

1/16/69 Mito
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer & Wilbur Snyder
Kim Ill beat Tom Jones
Danny Hodge beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Buster Lloyd beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetysu Matsuoka beat Shibata
Masayuki Fuji beat Kitazawa

1/18/69 Yaizu
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kim Ill beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd & Wilbur Snyder
Danny Hodge beat Mitsu Hirai
Tom Jones beat Kantaro Hoshino
Yamamoto beat Matuoka
Takachio beat Koma
Hayashi beat Eigen
Kitazawa beat Chin
Shibata drew Toguchi

1/19/69 Hamakita
Giant Baba & Kim III & Kotetsu Yamamoto dcor Danny Hodge & Tom Jones & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer beat Antonio Inoki dq
Kantaro Hoshino beat Haruka Eigen
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fuji
Atsuhide Koma beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Shibata beat Chin

1/24/69 Tokyo
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer & Wilbur Snyder
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tom Jones beat Haruka Eigen
Kim Ill DCOR Buster Lloyd
Atsuhide Koma beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mitsu Hirai beat Akihisa Takachiho
Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin

1/25/69 Tokyo
Giant Baba & Mitsu Hirai & Kim Ill beat Danny Hodge & Tom Jones & Wilbur Snyder
Buster Lloyd beat Antonio Inoki dq
Bob Boyer beat Motoshi Okuma
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Atsuhide Matsuoka
Mr Chin beat Toguchi

1/26/69 Hannoh
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer beat Kotetsu Yamamoto dq
Buster Lloyd beat Akihisa Takachiho
Danny Hodge beat Motsohi Okuma
Mitsu Hirai beat Atsuhide Koma
Mr. Chin beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Matusoka beat Kitazawa

1/28/69 Tokyo
Giant Baba & Mitsu Hirai & Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer & Buster Lloyd & Wilbur Snyder COR
Kim Ill beat Tom Jones
Danny Hodge beat Akihisa Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino beat Fuji
Kitazawa beat Tiger Toguchi
Mr. Chin won battle royal

1/30/69 Yokosuka
Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer & Tom Jones & Wilbur Snyder
Danny Hodge beat Kantaro Hoshino
Buster Lloyd beat Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Fuji
Motoshi Okuma beat Atsuhide Koma
Hayashi beat Adachi
Adachi beat Mr. Chin

1/31/69 Tokyo
Wilbur Snyder beat Antonio Inoki dq
Danny Hodge & Buster Lloyd beat Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma
Kim Ill Beat Bob Boyer
Kantaro Hoshino drew Tom Jones
Atsuhide Koma beat Mr. Chin
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Haruka Eigen
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fuji

2/3/69 Sapporo
Antonio Inoki & Kim Ill beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd
Giant Baba beat Bob Boyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Motoshi Okuma
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Masayuki Fuji
Takachiho drew Matsuoka

2/4/69 Sapporo
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Danny Hodge & Wilbur Snyder dq
Kim Ill beat Bob Boyer
Tom Jones beat Takachiho
Hirai drew Okuma
Hoshino beat Koma

2/7/69 Tokyo
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kim Ill beat Bob Boyer & Danny Hodge & Wilbur Snyder
Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd dq
Okuma beat Matsuoka
Koma beat Adachi
Fuji beat Chin
Kitazawa beat Toguchi

2/8/69 Sendai
Kim Ill beat Buster Lloyd
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer & Wilbur Snyder
Danny Hodge beat Motoshi Okuma
Tom Jones beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kantaro Hoshino beat Takachiho
Mitsu Hirai beat Hayashi

2/11/69 Akita
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Danny Hodge & WIlbur Snyder to regain International Tag Team Title
Kim Ill beat Bob Boyer
Buster Lloyd beat Motoshi Okuma
Mitsu Hirai beat Tom Jones
Yamamoto beat Matsuoka
Takachiho beat Fuji
Koma beat Adachi

2/21/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win WWA Tag Title but the decision later was reversed because the wrong man (Bruiser) was pinned.
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Mitsu Arakawa drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Cora Combs beat Shirley Strand
Moose Cholak beat Comrade Nick
Santiago Acosta drew Prince Pullins 20:00
Comrade Boris beat Ken Russell

2/22/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder

3/1/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

3/7/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Handicap Match
Whipper Billy Watson & Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza,
1 Lanza beat Watson first
2 Lanza was dq'ed against Funk when manager Bobby Heenan interfered. Therefore, Lanza had to forfeit the decision.
Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez when Geigel beat Martinez
Yvon Koloff & Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor & Angelo Poffo when Koloff beat Poffo
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak
Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs
The Viking drew Tommy Martin
att: 5,199

3/8/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder ddq Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Comrade Nick beat Santiago Acosta

3/13/69 Cleveland, OH
Johnny Powers & Moose Cholak drew Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr Moto
Steven Crazy Horse beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Al Schiller
Vic Rossettani beat Boris Volkoff
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott
att: 4,675

3/15/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Manager Bobby Heenan barred from building
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired before the 3rd fall could start
1 Lanza pinned Snyder in 27:03
2 Snyder beat Lanza in 28:00 with an abdominal stretch
3 The time limit expired between falls
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Carpentier lost in 4:24
2 Carpentier won in 7:08
3 O’Connor lost in 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez in 14:10
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo with a full nelson in 9:51
Paul Christy beat Comrade Boris dq in 11:35
Mike York beat Sabu with a backbreaker in in 9:25

3/18/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Prince Pullins drew Mike Riker

3/21/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Edouard Carpentier beat Yvon Koloff dq
Texas Death Match, Manager Bobby Heenan barred from ringside
Blackjack Lanza beat Terry Funk
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Rudy Martin when Geigel beat Martin
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Jumbo & Fuzzy Cupid 2-0
1 Wilson beat Cupid
2 Lang beat Jumbo
att: 6,681

3/29/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak COR
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Paul Christy beat Comrade Nick

4/10/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder
Wee Willie Wilson beat Tiny Brute
Judo Jacket Match
Mitsu Arakawa beat Blackjack Lanza
Mr Kleen beat Johnny Kace

4/11/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Black Jack Lanza 2/3  
Since Lanza was arguing with O’Connor when Funk scored with a drop kick and cradle for the pin in the third fall, Lanza and Heenan blamed O’Connor and jumped him after the match.
Harley Race & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel when Race beat Gunkel
Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa
handicap match
Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk Sr beat Yvon Koloff
1 Koloff beat Dory Sr
2 Carpentier beat Koloff in 15 seconds.
Frank Hester drew The Viking
Angelo Poffo & Vic Rosettani beat Luis Martinez & Rudy Martin 2/3
1 Martinez beat Rosettani
2 Rosettani beat Martinez
3 Poffo beat Martin
att: 9,585

4/12/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Edouard Carpentier ddq WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Nick
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins drew Comrade Boris 15:00

4/15/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak dq
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat Comrade Boris & Comrade Nick dq
Frank Dillinger drew Mr Kleen
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gary Valentine

4/17/69 Cleveland, OH
Moose Cholak & Johnny Powers beat Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Daniels dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Wilbur Snyder & Walter Johnson
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Carr
Paul Christy beat Frank Durso
Ron Romano drew Li'l Abner Osborne
att: 3,509

4/19/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Boris

4/24/69 Cleveland
Hartford Love & Reginald Love beat Johnny Powers & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Gene Dubois
Li'l Abner Osborne beat Frank Durso
Donn Lewin beat Joe Carr
Walter Johnson beat Boris Kosloff (sub Dr Moto)
Terrible Ted (the bear) beat Nicoli Kosloff
att: 3,107

4/25/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger ddq Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mr. Kleen 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Boris
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

4/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Pampero Firpo dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Riker
Luis Martinez drew Comrade Nick

5/3/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ken Russell
Handicap Match
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo & Tokyo Joe

5/8/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Mr Kleen beat Mitsu Arakawa
Assassin I beat Santiago Acosta

5/9/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon with a stomach claw in 9:30
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X & Angelo Poffo
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet drew Joe Scarpello
att: 5,843

5/10/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Lumberjack Match
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Judo Jacket Match
Mitsu Arakawa dcor Luis Martinez in 28:00
Chief Crazy Horse beat Tokyo Joe
Jay Valentine beat Dirty Don

5/16/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Pat O’Connor beat Yvon Koloff dq
Terry Funk & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel & Dick the Bruiser when Funk pinned Geigel
Wilbur Snyder drew Harley Race
Stan Pulaski beat Tommy Martin
Luis Martinez & Frank Hester beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata 2/3
1 Kamata beat Hester
2 Hester beat Arakawa
3 Martinez beat Kamata
att: 7,966

5/22/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Kleen
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nicoli

5/24/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs ComReds Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo vs Mitsu Arakawa
Prince Pullins vs Tokyo Joe (Tomasso)
Dirty Dan vs Santiago Acosta

5/31/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher
1 Crusher pinned Butcher Vachon
2 Mad Dog Vachon pinned Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
att: “sellout crowd of 5,812”

6/7/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mr Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe

6/10/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Luis Martinez beat Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo drew Mr Kleen
Prince Calvin Pullins beat The Bat

6/13/69 Anderson, IN @ Musa Park
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Prince Pullins vs Bobby Heenan
Angelo Poffo vs Mr Kleen

6/14/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Kace
Moose Cholak vs Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins vs Tony The Good Shepherd

6/21/69 Angola, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Chief Crazy Horse vs Tony The Good Shepherd
The Bat vs Jose Betancourt

6/27/69 Hayward, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Larry Hennig
Bill Watts vs Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard

6/28/69 Bloomington, MN
Non Title Match
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet
Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Partlow
Joe Scarpello drew Big K

7/5/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Big K dq
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

7/12/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne in the near future
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
att: 9,512

7/15/69 Centralia, IL @ Evers Field
Wilbur Snyder & Ronnie Etchison beat Bob Geigel & KO Cox 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Dick Murdoch 2/3
Betty Niccoli (sub Penny Banner) beat Princess Sandy Partlow
Mighty Atom (sub Lord Littlebrook) beat Wee Willie Wilson

7/19/69 Angola, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom

7/25/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Ken Russell
Mr Kleen beat Comrade Boris
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Att: 5,000

7/26/69 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo & Steve Druk
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates

8/2/69 Angola, IN
Non Title Match, Backbreaker vs Abdominal Stretch
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
Mr Kleen vs The Bat

8/8/69 Princeton
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo

8/9/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jack Dillinger
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Dillinger
Dr X beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Big K
Luis Martinez drew Rene Goulet

8/15/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Tag Elimination Match where the rules stated that if one man was left from each team, they would meet in 2/3 falls with a 30 minute limit
Jack Brisco & Whipper Billy Watson & Pat O’Connor drew Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Heenan & Moose Cholak
1 Lanza beat Watson
2 Brisco beat Heenan
3 Lanza beat O’Connor
4 Brisco beat Cholak
5 Jack Brisco drew Black Jack Lanza when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Geigel ddq Wilbur Snyder
Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs
Ronnie Etchison & Chief Little Bear beat Dick Murdoch & KO Cox 2/3
1 Etchison beat Cox
2 Murdoch beat Etchison
3 Little Bear beat Murdoch
att: 7,204

8/23/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez
att: 5,281

8/29/69 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza to win WWA Heavyweight Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K Stan Kowalski
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr Kleen
Cora Combs beat Kathy Branch
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo

8/30/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Att: “approximately 10,000”

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/13/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Dr X 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder when Mad Dog Vachon pinned O’Connor in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Mr Kleen beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Att: 10,000

9/20/69 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq in 33:11
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X 2/3, one fall by dq
Bill Watts drew Wilbur Snyder
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig COR in 9:03
Bruce Kirk beat Johnny Kace in 12:31
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr in 11:06
Att: 7,038

9/27/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Baron Von Raschke
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Rene Goulet
Angelo Poffo beat Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Tokyo Joe
Att: 10,000+

10/3/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
1 Bruiser & Cholak beat Vachons in 3:30
2 Vachons beat Bruiser & Cholak in 7:10
3 Vacons beat Bruiser & Cholak in 2:30
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq in 24:00 after hitting the referee
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Kace when MMM pinned both men in 6:20
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 16:20 when Snyder tossed Lanza over the top rope
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:25
Red Bastien beat Bruce Kirk in 16:06
Att: “6,154 screaming wrestling fans”

10/4/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder

10/11/69 Chicago, IL @ Donovan Hall
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre & Angelo Poffo
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Bruce Kirk beat Ken Russell

10/17/69 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena  
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall   
1 Kiniski beat Funk Jr
2 Funk Jr beat Kinisaki with a spinning toe hold
3 Thesz stopped the bout and awarded the decision to Funk when Kiniski could not continue after hurting his knee and being caught in the spinning toehold to end the second fall.
Von Raschke & Dick the Bruiser & Waldo Von Erich beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ernie Ladd & Pat O’Connor when Raschke beat Watson
Wilbur Snyder beat KO Cox
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lanza beat Dory Sr
2 Terry beat Heenan
3 Heenan was dq'ed for taking a punch at Louis, who then decked Heenan.
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Ronnie Etchison beat Eddie Sullivan
att: 15,099

10/18/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia
Luis Martinez beat Tug Neilson
Mr Kleen beat Mike Loren
Paul Christy beat Lou Anthony

10/24/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza won a 12 man battle royal
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Att: “6,112 roaring fans”
Notes: The October 25, 1969 edition of the Milwaukee Sentinel reported “Several hundred fans were turned away.” Also in the Battle Royal were Bob Windham, Red Bastien, Wilbur Snyder and Billy Red Lyons.

10/25/69 Elkhart, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Frank Hickey vs Prince Pullins
Pancho Garcia vs Mr. Kleen

10/28/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Ernie Dusek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 in 29:35
Bill Watts beat Midwest Champion Tarzan Tyler on a 2nd fall dq
1. Watts beat Tyler
2. Tyler was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel via pin in 14:25
Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ali Ben Khan & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Paul
att: 2,084
Note: The newspaper clipping states Parks & Pulaski regained the Midwest Tag Title from Khan & Blanchard. I think that's a mistake and it should have said retained.

11/1/69 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Jack Dillinger vs Yukon Moose Cholak

11/6/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil  
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy  
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia  
Luis Martinez beat Mark Starr

11/7/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza COR after Bruiser slammed manager Bobby Heenan on top of Lanza on the floor
Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke dq
Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel & Waldo Von Erich when Ladd beat Geigel
Dewey Robertson beat Angelo Poffo
Terry Funk beat Tommy Martin
Moose Cholak & KO Cox beat Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez 2/3
1 Etchison beat Cholak
2 Cholak beat Etchison
3 Cox beat Martinez
att: 11,275 sellout
Note: Dick The Bruiser now a babyface/good guy in St. Louis

11/8/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Luis Martinez beat Jim Dillinger
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mr Kleen & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Starr
Ken Russell beat Bob Sabre
Skull Brother beat Jim Askew

11/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Crazy Luke Graham via pin in 17:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Smith in 14:00
Yukon Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace in 12:30
Dr X beat Bruce Kirk via pin in 18:00
Att: 2,245

11/20/69 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder  
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak  
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso  
Mr Kleen beat Ken Russell

11/21/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza on 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Raschke
2 Raschke beat Snyder
3 Bruiser won by dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Ernie Ladd beat Unknown Gladiator and unmasked him as Johnny James
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Turco
Bob Geigel beat Jerry Monte
Luis Martinez & Tommy Martin beat KO Cox & Bob Baker
1 Cox beat Martinez
2 Martinez beat Cox
3 Martin beat Baker
att: 7146

11/27/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bout to decide new WWA tag champs vacated after Frank Dillinger shot in September
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2-0 to win WWA Tag Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Von Raschke
Bobo Brazil beat Pancho Garcia
Apache Lou (Martinez) beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Porky Pig
Jay Valen beat Ken Russell

11/29/69 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell

12/4/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagle's Club
Winners to meet AWA Tag Team Champions on a future card
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig 2/3
Bill Watts beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dr X pinned Watts in 9:15
2 Watts beat Dr X
3 Dr X was dq’ed for interfering with the referee
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 16:32
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard in 15:00
Att: 2,443

12/5/69 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza  
Ernie Ladd beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Moose Cholak & Von Raschke 1-0 30:00
1 Snyder beat Cholak for the only fall achieved within the 30 minute limit
Pat O’Connor no contest Tommy Martin when O’Connor refused the victory after Martin was injured
Bob Geigel beat Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Monte
Luis Martinez beat Joe Turco
att: 11,360 sellout

12/26/69 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil dq
US Champion The Sheik dcor Wilbur Snyder
Apache Lou (Martinez) beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Poffo beat Gary Valen
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
att: 5000

12/27/69 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo
Johnny Kace vs Jim Valen

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez beat Jack Pesek
Jim Valen beat Ken Russell

1/8/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak  
Al Costello beat Paul Christy  
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins

1/9/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Funk Jr
2 Bruiser appeared to have a three count on Funk for a second straight fall before referee Joe Schoenberger saw Bruiser using the ropes. The referee reversed the decision and disqualified Bruiser for the second fall.
3 Bruiser went berserk, punched Schoenberger, hit Funk with a chair and was then dq'ed for the third fall and the match.
Afterward, Athletic Commissioner Eddie Davidson suspended Bruiser indefinitely.
Handicap match
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Von Raschke
1 Raschke beat Robertson
2 Snyder beat Raschke
Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza beat Ernie Ladd & Tommy Martin & Lou Thesz when Lanza beat Martin
Pat O’Connor beat Luke Graham
Crimson Knight beat Ronnie Etchison
Frank Hester beat Mike Rolinsky
Thor Hagen beat The Viking
att: 11,434 sellout

1/17/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win WWA Tag Title but the decision was later reversed
Al Costello drew Mr Kleen (sub Paul Christy)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso (sub Mr Kleen)
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins
Note: Sandy Acosta and Paul Christy reportedly missed the card due to bad weather

1/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Kleen
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Smith

1/22/70 Fort Wayne, IN
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder  
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent  
Sandy Acosta drew Joe Tomasso   
Angelo Poffo beat Ken Russell

1/23/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Pat O’Connor beat Waldo Von Erich
Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Jack Brisco drew Black Jack Lanza
Crimson Knight & Bob Geigel beat Reggie Parks & Tommy Martin when Knight beat Parks
Roger Kirby beat Terry Martin
Frank Hester beat Kinji Kimura
Dee Davis & Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli & Patty O’Hara
1 O’Hara beat Antone
2 Antone beat O’Hara
3 Davis beat Niccoli
att: 6,354

1/31/70 Detroit, MI
Texas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Lord Layton via pin
Haystacks Calhoun beat Wild Bull Curry dq
Fred Curry beat Joe Christie
Sputnik Monroe beat Sonny King
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Skull Brothers
Wilbur Snyder beat Son of Ali Baba
Handicap Match
Hans Schmidt beat Tom Jones & Bob Harmon & Bob Sabre
Gino Brito drew Angelo Poffo
Johnny Vallen beat Don Serrano

2/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier no contest Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Moose Cholak beat Jim Valen

2/6/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Black Jack Lanza beat Jack Brisco when Brisco could not continue in the third fall
1 Brisco beat Lanza in 50 seconds
2 Lanza pinned Brisco after a piledriver
3 His neck injured, Brisco tried to continue the final fall, but after a few minutes referee Joe Schoenberger stopped the bout.
Crimson Knight drew Pat O’Connor
Bob Geigel won a Wrestle Royal over in order out Angelo Poffo, Dewey Robertson, Moose Cholak and Tommy Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Bemis
Roger Kirby beat Luis Martinez
Ronnie Etchison & Frank Hester beat Rick Renaldo & Joe Tomasso 2/3
1 Renaldo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Renaldo
3 Hester beat Tomasso
att: 6,669

2/7/70 Elkhart, IN
Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger dq
The Sheik beat Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Loren
Santiago Acosta drew Ken Russell

2/20/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol & Doug Gilbert beat Georgia Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder in 23:00
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco in 16:00
Ray Gunkel beat Chati Yokouchi dq in 5:00
Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq in 6:00
Les Wolff drew Yasu Fuji 15:00

2/27/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat the Assassins
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt dq
Les Wolff vs Oki Shikina
Alex Perez vs Greg Peterson

3/7/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win WWA heavyweight title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller double knockout Pat O’Connor
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Joe Blanchard drew Angelo Poffo 20:00
Paul Christy beat Bob Sabre via pin
Att: 5,900

3/10/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Red Bastien in 23:25
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard
Promoter: Gene Reed

3/14/70 Elkhart, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez
Prince Pullins vs Angelo Poffo

3/19/70 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Linda Klein beat Mary Jane Mull
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

3/20/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Pat O’Connor beat Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Lanza
1 Snyder went the entire 30 minute limit with Lanza, so Lanza had to forfeit the decision and Brisco never entered the ring.
By order of Sam Muchnick, Bob Windham and Buddy Smith sat with manager Bobby Heenan to keep Heenan from interfering.
Crimson Knight beat Bob Windham (later to be billed as Black Jack Mulligan)
Dick the Bruiser beat Buddy Smith (later to be referee Eddie Smith)
Ernie Ladd & Dewey Robertson beat Moose Cholak & Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Ladd beat Anderson
2 Anderson beat Robertson
3 Robertson beat Cholak
Roger Kirby drew Tommy Martin  
Ronnie Etchison beat Angelo Poffo dq
Betty Niccoli & Jessica Rogers beat Linda Klein & Barbara Galento 2/3
1 Rogers beat Galento
2 Galento beat Rogers
3 Niccoli beat Klein
att: 9,206

3/21/70 Detroit. MI @ Cobo Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hans Schmidt
Haystack Calhoun beat US Champion The Sheik dq
Fred Curry beat Big Bad John
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat Prince Pullins
Sputnik Monroe beat Lou Klein dq
Tom Jones & Luis Martinez beat John Vallen & Chico Garcia

3/28/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O’Connor with the claw hold in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger ddq Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Santiago Acosta beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy (sub Bob Nandor) drew Angelo Poffo
Linda Klein (sub Lucille Dupree) beat Mary Jane Mull
Fernando Stampos beat Johnny Carr
Att: 3,500

4/3/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O’Connor 1-0 60:00
1 Funk beat O'Connor in 54:20
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco & Ernie Ladd beat Crimson Knight & Lars Anderson & Black Jack Lanza when Snyder beat Anderson
Moose Cholak beat Jim Valen
Von Raschke beat Tommy Martin
Angelo Poffo drew Dewey Robertson
Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez beat Kinji Kimura & Killer Cox 2-0
1 Etchison beat Cox
2 Martinez beat Kimura
att: 11,581 sellout

4/4/70 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Bill Miller dq
Angelo Poffo drew Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Rodeo Jones

4/7/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson dq
Jack Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham

4/9/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick The Bruiser  
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller after Miller turned on Snyder  
Joe Tomasso beat Fernando Stampos  
Paul Christy beat Jim Eskew

4/17/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Gene Kiniski beat Pat O’Connor COR
Wilbur Snyder won a Battle Royal
order of elimination from first to last:
KO Cox, Bobby Brunnell, Billy Howard, Bob Windham, Ernie Ladd and Killer Kowalski and Blackjack Lanza all together, Jack Brisco, Lars Anderson, Tommy Martin and Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Howard
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski  
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham (later billed as Black Jack Mulligan)
Von Raschke drew Wilbur Snyder
Jack Brisco beat KO Cox
Lars Anderson beat Bobby Brunnell
Tommy Martin beat Bobby Heenan dq
att: 10,618

4/18/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Miller 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger dq when Jim Dillinger attacked the referee
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 9:05
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins via pin in 13:20
Fernando Stampos drew Joe Tomasso
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Carr via pin in 12:04

4/21/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Jack Dillinger beat Pepper Gomez
Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy
Note: I've also seen the main event listed as a 60 minute draw.

4/30/70 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak dq  
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins  
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos

5/2/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Arkansas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun
Wild Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe
Mighty Igor & Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd & Mike Loren
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Carr
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew The Stomper & Sonny King
Lou Klein beat Chico Garcia

5/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & the Crusher
Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek
Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
att: 7,365

5/8/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & Black Jack Lanza beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder beat Lanza
2 Kiniski beat Snyder
3 Lanza beat Funk
Jack Brisco drew Pat O’Connor
Ernie Ladd ddq Von Raschke
Lars Anderson beat Joe Blanchard
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Rick Renaldo & Angelo Poffo beat Ronnie Etchison & Cal Pullins
1 Etchison beat Poffo
2 Poffo beat Pullins
3 Renaldo beat Etchison
att: 6,577


5/16/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Bull Curry dq
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Lou Klein & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat The Stomper
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Carr
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sanders

5/18/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Pepper Gomez
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

5/21/70 Fort Wayne, IN  
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak drew WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder dcor WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Paul Christy drew Mitsu Arakawa   
Jim Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos

5/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Lumberjack Match
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Mr Kleen & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Fernando Stampos

6/2/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X dq
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Kace (sub Joe Tomasso)
Att: 12,000

6/12/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski 2/3    
Crimson Knight & Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza beat Dewey Robertson & Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Lanza beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Lanza
3 Knight beat Robertson.
Dick the Bruiser beat Lou Klein
Luis Martinez beat Lars Anderson dq
Dory Funk Sr beat Johnny Kace
Cal Pullins drew Angelo Poffo
att: 10,344

6/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr Big Bill Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa

6/20/70 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper & Dan Miller when Murdoch pinned Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo with a sunset flip
Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Klein via pin after using karate
Hans Schmidt beat Sonny King via pin after a back breaker
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren with an Octopus hold

6/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win WWA Tag Title
Ernie Ladd no contest WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
Danny Miller (sub Mr Kleen) beat Angelo Poffo
Tom Lynch beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy drew Bobby Heenan 20:00

7/17/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller to win WWA Tag Title
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Miller
Mitsu Arakawa drew Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Fernando Stampos
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Kace

7/25/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Guards around the ring
Dr X beat Mr M 2/3 in 38:57
1. X won 1st fall
2. M won 2nd fall
3. X won 3rd fall
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Jim Osborne in 25:37
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 23:16
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 8:57
Bob Windham beat Billy Howard via pin in 13:25
Att: 4,603

7/31/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza on a reverse decision dq in 21:30
Mighty Igor Vodik & Paul Diamond beat Dr X & Double X 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Howard via pin in 14:50
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham in 14:50
Lars Anderson drew Bad Boy Bullinski
Att: “crowd of 6,330”

8/1/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Baron Von Raschke & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent  
(Bruiser subbed the first 6 minutes of the late arriving Ladd)
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Kace
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy beat Danny Miller dq

8/14/70 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Raschke won 1st fall
2. Gagne beat Raschke with a Sleeper Hold
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Dr X beat Paul Diamond
Ernie Ladd no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Double X (XX unmasked)
Dr Big Bill Miller ddq Bobo Brazil
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien
Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein & Betty Niccoli
att: 21,000+

8/21/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Texas Death Match
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski
Tag Elimination Match  
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco & Dewey Robertson beat Bob Geigel & Crimson Knight & Lars Anderson when Bruiser emerged as the sole survivor
1 Geigel beat Robertson
2 Knight and Brisco were both counted out outside the ring.
3 Bruiser beat Geigel
4 Bruiser beat Anderson
Rufus R Jones beat Brutus
Wilbur Snyder drew Tarzan Tyler
Angelo Poffo & Moose Cholak beat Frankie Hart & Guy Mitchell 2/3
1 Poffo beat Mitchell
2 Mitchell beat Poffo
3 Cholak beat Hart
att. 10,580

8/24/70 Fort Worth, TX
Fritz Von Erich vs Killer Kowalski for American Heavyweight title
Mil Mascaras vs Great Malenko
Mike York vs Wilbur Snyder
Bob Orton vs Joe Blanchard
Lord Charles Montague vs Benny Matta

8/25/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski beat Fritz Von Erich (fourth fall of a “marathon match” that “went into overtime”)
Killer Karl Kox drew Wilbur Snyder
Mr Wrestling beat The Alaskan Mike York dq
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Starr
Stu Gibson beat Ronnie Etchison

9/1/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X (X unmasked himself)
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Howard
Moose Cholak beat Lars Anderson dq
Pepper Gomez beat Paul Christy
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham

9/15/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Howard
Big K drew Angelo Poffo

9/18/70 Fort Wayne, IN
George Cannon & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Baron Von Raschke beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Sabre beat Rodeo Jones
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger

9/19/70 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza dq
Bobby Heenan beat Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff beat Dale Mann
Kenny Dillinger drew Tom Lynch

9/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak won an 11 Man Battle Royal  
WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Prince Pullins beat Rodeo Jones

10/2/70 St. Louis, MO @ The Arena  
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser submitted to the spinning toehold in the 3rd fall
Jack Brisco & Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Moose Cholak & Crimson Knight & Von Raschke when Brisco beat Cholak
Dewey Robertson drew Bob Geigel
Terry Funk beat Bob “Ox” Baker
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble
Dory Funk Sr & Luis Martinez beat Don Kent & Angelo Poffo
1 Poffo beat Martinez
2 Martinez beat Poffo
3 Funk beat Kent
att: 12,051

10/9/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder no contest the Assassins
Paul DeMarco beat Butcher Vachon
Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bobby Shane beat El Lobo
Bill Dromo drew Skandor Akbar

11/6/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Von Raschke beat Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco beat Rock Hunter & Bob Geigel & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Snyder beat Hunter
2 Geigel beat Snyder
3 Brisco beat Cholak
Hans Schmidt beat Dewey Robertson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Billy Spears
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
att: 9289

11/9/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Windham
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Dillinger

12/4/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Jack Brisco won a 16 man Battle Royal by defeating Big Bill Miller. After everyone else was eliminated over the top rope, the final two entrants met one fall to a finish.
The order out was Al Costello, The Viking, Cato Gordo, Don Kent, Jack Pesek, Luis Martinez, Angelo Poffo, Dick the Bruiser and Von Raschke, Dewey Robertson, Moose Cholak, Pat O’Connor, Wilbur Snyder and Hans Schmidt.
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
Big Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson drew Hans Schmidt & Von Raschke
Rufus R Jones beat Cato Gordo
Jack Brisco beat Billy Howard
Luis Martinez beat Don Kent
att: 9902

12/5/70 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Kace beat Ken Dillinger
Dale Mann beat Rodeo Jones

12/11/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 20:00 when Gagne threw Carpentier over the top rope
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Joe Blanchard
Pepper Gomez beat Tiger Joe Tomasso
Nick Bockwinkel drew Wilbur Snyder
Promoter: Gene Reed
Note: Joe Blanchard was billed as an AWA trouble shooting referee and wrestler.

12/26/70 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Miller beat Luis Martinez
Sky Low Low vs Joey Russell
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bull Ramos
Jackie Dillinger beat Paul Christy

Note: Added 4 Detroit cards and 1 Cincinnati card from Rich Tito.

Last edited on Sun Jan 29th, 2012 09:17 pm by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/71 Fort Wayne, IN
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ernie Ladd & Mighty Igor Vodik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Prince Pullins beat Bulldog Drummer
Ken Dillinger drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1/12/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
1. Tanaka won the first fall
2. Both wrestlers were dq'ed
3. Both wrestlers were dq'ed
Great Scott & Tim Woods drew Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Alaskan Mike York

1/15/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Dick the Bruiser beat Big Bill Miller (sub Von Raschke) 2/3
tag elimination match
Jack Brisco & Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones drew Pak Song & Lars Anderson & Hans Schmidt when the final two survivors Brisco & Song battled to the end of the time limit.
1 O’Connor beat Anderson
2 Schmidt beat O’Connor
3 Pak Song beat Jones
4 Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
5 Jack Brisco drew Pak Song 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Les Wolf
Dewey Robertson beat Killer Cox
John Tolos & Moose Cholak beat Steve Bolus & Murray Cummings 2/3
1 Tolos beat Bolus
2 Bolus beat Tolo
3 Cholak beat Cummings
att: 7,857

1/16/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza & Hans Schmidt
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Miller 2/3
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein
Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo
Fernando Stampos beat Bulldog Drummer
Johnny Kace beat Bob Sabre

1/20/71 Elkhart, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt
Bill Miller vs Prince Pullins
Tom Lynch vs Bulldog Drummer
Paul Christy vs Freddy Baron

1/29/71 Muncie, IN
WWA Champion Baron von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Bill Miller & Prince Pullins
Ken Dillinger vs Dale Mann

2/5/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
Dick the Bruiser dcor Blackjack Lanza
Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt drew Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson the 30 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Raschke beat Robertson
2 Robertson beat Schmidt
3 The 30 minute limit expired without another fall
Pat O’Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Big Bill Miller beat Ronnie Etchison
Reggie Parks & Murray Cummings beat Tom Andrews & Bennie Ramirez 2/3
1 Andrews beat Cummings
2 Parks beat Ramirez
3 Cummings beat Andrews
Att: 7240

2/13/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win WWA Tag Title but the tag title was held up pending a rematch
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Paul Christy beat Fred Rogers
Ken Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos

2/20/71 Elkhart, IN @ North Side Gym
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder after a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Von Raschke
3 Snyder beat Schmidt
Bill Miller beat Prince Pullins 2/3
1 Miller pinned Pullins
2 Pullins beat Miller with a half crab
3 Miller beat Pullins with an over the shoulder backbreaker
Paul Christy beat Freddie Rogers with a sleeper hold
Tom Lynch beat Bulldog Drummer

3/5/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Brisco
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Von Raschke
Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Pak Song & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Cholak beat O’Connor
2 Jones beat Cholak
3 O’Connor beat Pak Song
Wilbur Snyder drew John Tolos  
Greg Valentine beat Rock Hunter dq
Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison beat Don Fargo & Baron Von Heisinger 2/3
1 Fargo beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Fargo
3 Martinez beat Von Heisinger

3/6/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo dq
Bill Miller beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Joe Millich
Freddie Rogers drew Dale Mann

3/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion El Mongol beat Luke Graham dq
Buddy Colt no contest Ray Gunkel
The Assassins drew Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Handicap match
Klondike Bill beat Great Ota & Mr. Koma
Bob Griffin beat Michel DuBois dq
Fidel Castillo drew Roberto Soto

3/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

3/25/71 Valparaiso, IN @ Bridge-Vu
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Nicoli Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Tom Lynch vs Kenny Dillinger

3/27/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent to regain held up WWA Tag Team Title
Angelo Poffo beat Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Miller beat Chico Garcia
Bobby Heenan beat Freddie Rogers
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Wilbur Snyder no contest Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Prince Pullins
Paul Diamond drew Don Fargo

4/20/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard

4/23/71 Muncie, IN @ Fairgrounds
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Prince Pullins & Paul Christy (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Bobby Heenan beat Ken Dillinger

4/24/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/29/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi 2/3 in 33:00
1 Kobayashi beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Kobayashi
3 Gagne beat Kobayashi
Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3 in 29:00
1 Lanza beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Lanza
3 Kiniski beat Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K in 4:00
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko in 13:00
Dave Muir beat Bob Tuck in 12:00
Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello in 10:00
att: “more than five thousand”

4/30/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Strong Kobayashi beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski
Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Howard drew Big K
att: 6,112

5/14/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Mighty Igor Vodik & Wilbur Snyder & Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Cannon & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent  
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Ken Dillinger
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers

5/15/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi no contest AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Haystack Calhoun
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Paul Christy beat Johnny Fargo
Don Fargo beat Jack Pesek

5/25/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Baron Von Raschke beat Angelo Poffo
6 Round Boxing Match
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger

6/4/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Loser Leaves USA
Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski COR
Paul Christy beat Dr Big Bill Miller dq
Paul Diamond beat Big K dq
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard

6/12/71 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke

6/18/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Crybaby George Cannon
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Gilbert Guerrero

6/19/71 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Wilbur Snyder vs WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Also in Action: Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent

6/26/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Poffo
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace

7/10/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Wilbur Snyder dcor Baron Von Raschke
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Angelo Poffo drew Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

7/16/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd dq
Bobo Brazil & Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Lynch

7/17/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd dq
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/21/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat American Champion Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Toru Tanaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jerry Timmons
Benny Matta beat George Harris III dq
Note: Gagne was not billed as AWA Champion. Instead he was billed as a former World Champion.

8/7/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel drew Dick The Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Dr. Big Bill Miller no contest Moose Cholak
Paul Christy beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Prince Pullins beat Blackjack Daniels

8/14/71 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Hans Schmidt & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
att: 1,500

8/21/71 Indianapolis, IN @ Bush Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA tag team title
Non Title Match, If Bruiser beats Von Raschke within 20 minutes, he gets 5 minutes with Heenan
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak ddq Hans Schmidt
Bill Miller beat Dale Mann
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Alexi
Tom Lynch drew Johnny Kace 15:00

9/17/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Central States Champion Harley Race beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Jack Brisco & Rufus R Jones & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt & Von Raschke & Big Bill Miller when Jones beat Schmidt
Black Jack Lanza drew Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Klein
Luis Martinez beat Gary Fulton
Greg Valentine & Ronnie Etchison beat Bennie Ramirez & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Cholak beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Cholak
3 Valentine beat Ramirez
att: 9,381

9/24/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke no contest Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
The Professor beat Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo drew Kenny Dillinger
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann

9/25/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Professor won a 12 man battle royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke on a 2nd fall dq
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Ricky Cortez beat Johnny Kace
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Ken Dillinger beat Tom Lynch

10/1/71 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Dan Miller & Ricky Cortez
Moose Cholak ddq Blackjack Mulligan
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo  
Ken Dillinger beat Bob Sabre

10/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew George Scott & Dick Steinborn
Big John beat Paul DeMarco
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Colt dq
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco
Bill White beat Alex Medina

10/14/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
The Professor beat Ken Russell
Moose Cholak beat Frank Hickey
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Dan Miller beat Tom Lynch

10/21/71 Fort Wayne, IN  
Wilbur Snyder & The Professor & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza  
Dan Miller beat Paul Christy  
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan  
Tom Lynch beat Fred Rogers

10/22/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy 2/3
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
Danny Miller drew The Professor

10/23/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Bill Miller beat Moose Cholak
The Professor beat Johnny Kace
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
Dan Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Frankie Adonis & Freddie Rogers
Angelo Poffo drew Ken Dillinger
Att: 4,125
Note: First card in the 2nd promotional war in Detroit with the Sheik

11/6/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win WWA Tag Team Title
Title Change only recognized in Detroit
Moose Cholak beat Crusher Ricky Cortez
Cora Combs & Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele & Sara Lee
The Professor drew Dan Miller
Art Thomas beat Johnny Diamond
Frankie Adonis beat Ken Dillinger
att: 2,511

11/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Jack Bence

11/12/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Dr. X 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout, “12th sellout in a row”

11/26/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
German Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win WWA title
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy in 26:00
Art Thomas beat Danny Miller in 14:51
The Professor drew Bill Miller 15:00
Paula Steele beat Mary Pringle
Ricky Cortez beat Billy Jack Mann in 11:26
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Adonis & Tom DeMarco in 6:02
Att: 3,211

11/29/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
German Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win WWA Title
The Professor & Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Danny Miller drew Angelo Poffo
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Venus Larue & Mary Pringle
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez

12/2/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Christy & Dick The Bruiser (sub Wilbur Snyder)
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Mary Pringle beat Paula Steele
The Professor drew Angelo Poffo

12/3/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bill Howard drew Big K
att: 6,112 sellout

12/10/71 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions The Blackjacks beat Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
5-minute challenge match
Bobby Heenen beat Moose Cholak when Cholak failed to pin Heenan within 5 minutes
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Paul Christy & Jim Alexi
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Venus LaRue beat Paula Steele
Ricky Cortez beat Al Barr
att: 4,198

12/18/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win WWA Tag Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor dq
5 minute challenge match
Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Joe Furr beat Jim Zircon

12/27/71 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
The Professor won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Frank Adonis, Johnny Kace, Ken Dillinger, Dan Miller, Paul Christy, Bill Miller, Wilbur Snyder, Nicoli Volkoff, Angelo Poffo
The Professor beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy drew Ken Dillinger
Danny Miller beat Frank Adonis
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Miller drew Angelo Poffo

12/29/71 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Dan Miller & Bill Miller beat Paul Christy & Joe Furr
The Professor drew Jim Dillinger
Billy Jack Mann beat Jim Grabmire
Venus Larue beat Mary Jane Mull

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/13/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Nicoli Volkoff & Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & The Professor
Mary Jane Mull beat Mary Pringle
Prince Pullins (sub Freddie Rogers) beat Jim Alexi
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

2/8/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Non Title Mask vs $2,000.00
The Professor beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq to win the money
Dick The Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan COR
Chain Gang Ken Dilliner & Jim Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & Frank Adonis
Att: 2,000

2/15/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor
Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger & Bobby Heenan (sub Big Bad John)
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Zircon
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Prince Pullins beat Jim Dillinger

2/26/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan ddq Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Non Title Congo Death Match
Art Thomas beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Bill Miller beat Red Dupree
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat The Professor & Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins drew Killer Cortez
Donna Lemke & Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele & TN Turner

2/29/72 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser & Art Thomas beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan on a reverse decision dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & The Professor when The Professor turned on Pullins
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Killer Cortez drew Frank Adonis

3/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bepo Mongol won an Elimination Tournament to earn a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Others entered were Wilbur Snyder, Assassin II, Buddy Colt, Ox Baker, El Mongol, Dick Steinborn and Roberto Soto
Billy Spears & Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Klondike Bill & Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim dq
Jimmy Dancing Bear vs Oki Shikina

3/25/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Sabre
Johnny Kace beat Treach Phillips

4/6/72 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger drew Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder
Killer Cortez beat Prince Pullins
Billy Jack Mann beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Bob Sabre
Cindy Allen & Princess Jasmine beat TN Turner & Mickey O’Brien
Att: 6,500

4/15/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat the Crusher & Bill Watts
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy beat Treach Phillips

4/18/72 Indianapolis IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackack Mulligan ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger drew Art Thomas & Paul Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Frankie Adonis
Killer Cortez beat John the Greek
The Crusher beat Al Barr
Att: 1,800

4/21/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Texas Death Match
Johnny Valentine beat Big Bill Miller
Harley Race no decision Jack Brisco in 3rd fall
Each man won one fall before they collided in the third fall, as Race was counted out on the mat and Brisco was counted out outside the ring.
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor beat Pak Song & Blackjack Lanza 2/3
1 Lanza beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Lanza
3 Bruiser beat Pak Song
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Poffo (sub Hans Schmidt)
Blackjack Mulligan drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak (sub Bob Roop) & Dan Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Billy Howard
1 Etchison beat Miller
2 Miller beat Howard
3 Cholak beat Etchison
att: 7,051

4/22/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Art Thomas ddq Killer Cortez
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger & Mark Manson beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy & Billy Red Cloud
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Frankie Adonis beat Al Barr
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jim Alexi
Prince Pullins drew Tom Lynch
att: 8,692
* The WWA title was given back to Baron Von Raschke because Bruiser had won the belt in a one fall match. Art Thomas supposedly defeated Von Raschke for the WWA belt in Minneapolis.

5/6/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Bull Bullinski no contest Chris Markoff
Beulah Brown & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips

5/20/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Ivan Koloff
Bill Watts & Red Bastien beat Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Bull Bullinski beat Great Kasatsu
Mary Jane Mull beat Princess Jasmine
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez

5/23/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger dq
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Vann
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Ricky Daniels & Clem Turner
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Clem Turner & ?

6/2/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud to regain WWA Title
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Paul Christy beat Killer Cortez
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Att: 7,000

6/16/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3
1 Mulligan beat Crusher
2 Crusher beat Mulligan
3 Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser when Raschke interfered hitting Dick the Bruiser with a chair
WWA Champion Baron von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud in a bout where he had to last 10 minutes with Billy. Billy's head dress on the line against Heenan's hair with Heenan destroying the head dress.
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Jack Mann
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tom beat Billy the Kid & Johnny Rebel
Killer Cortez beat Tom Lynch
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger
att: 7000

6/17/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak & Dick The Bruiser
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Red Cloud
Snyder must beat Heenan in 5 minutes or he will lose the match
Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Art Thomas & Clem Turner
Killer Cortez beat Tom Lynch
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Beulah Brown
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
att: 3,960

6/29/72 Louisville, KY
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Len Rossi & Tony Charles
Wilbur Snyder & Jerry Jarrett vs Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Lawler & Jim White vs Tojo Yamamoto & the Gladiator

7/8/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Graduates Angelo Poffo & Kenny Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

7/15/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Ricky Cortez beat Clem Turner
El Bracero Jose Martine beat Mark Manson
Prince Pullins beat Jim Alexi
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Peggy Patterson
Paul Christy beat Frank Adonis

7/16/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan 2-0
Non Title, Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger ddq Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Peggy Patterson beat Paula Steele
Ricky Cortez beat Clem Turner
Paul Christy beat Jose Martinez

7/22/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,034

7/27/72 Kokomo, IN @ Haworth High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger vs Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobby Heenan vs Paul Christy

8/5/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Ricky Cortez
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Vic Rossitani beat Mark Manson

8/11/72 Gary, IN @ Lew Wallace High School
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Jackie Patterson beat Mary Jane Mull
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jose Martinez

8/13/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza dq
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Vic Rossitani beat Ben Jarrels

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/26/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA champion Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Art Thomas & The Crusher COR
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Rossitani
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez
Bobby Heenan no contest Bobby Bold Eagle
Billy Red Cloud beat Ben Jarrels
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Jose Martinez beat Bob Sabre

9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

9/9/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Guzman
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Belle Starr & Betty Niccoli

9/16/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Art Thomas no contest WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat the Beast
The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Wolfman beat Bob Sabre
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Red Dupree
Mary Jane Mull beat Paula Steele

9/23/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle & Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Kace

9/27/72 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Red Bastien
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath dq
Bearcat Wright drew Johnny Valentine
Stan Stasiak drew Blackjack Mulligan
Dusty Rhodes beat Johnny Rico
Mike York & Frank Monte beat Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Duncum
Chris Colt beat Dory Dixon
Note: Sam Muchnick in attendance

9/30/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Andre Rousimoff won a 14 man battle royal
Andre Rousimoff beat Ivan Koloff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Ramon Torres
Rene Goulet drew Moose Cholak
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Sailor Art Thomas
att: 10,169

10/6/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Red Dupree & Benny Jarrels
The Wolfman & The Beast beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger dq
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Alexi
Ricky Cortez beat Benny Jarrels

10/7/72 Chicago, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Andre Rousimoff & Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Moose Cholak beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger

10/8/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
The Wolfman & the Beast drew Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jim Alexi
T.N. Turner beat Mary Jane Mull
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
att: 5,868

10/10/72 Louisville, KY
Interns beat Len Rossi & Ken Lucas
Al Greene & Don Greene no contest Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Walker
Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Eddie Marlin
Len Rossi beat Sam Bass
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Blitzer
Ox The Ripper beat Ken Dillinger

10/19/72 Fort Wayne, IN
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & Billy Red Cloud

10/23/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Andre Rousimoff no contest WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Beast & Mark Manson
Higo Hamaguchi beat Paul Christy
Ken Dillinger beat Tom Lynch
Bob Ellis beat Benny Jarrels

10/25/72 Champaign, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamuguchi
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Heenan was on the card managing Blackjacks & Von Raschke
att:1,000

10/27/72 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Non Title Match
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dcor Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Bob Ellis beat Higo Hamaguchi
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero.
Att: Sellout

10/28/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Tom DeMarco beat Dan Reeves
Prince Pullins beat Red Dupree

11/2/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Red Dupree
Higo Hamaguchi drew Prince Pullins

11/4/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel 13:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager the Big K interfered
Handicap match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Markoff & Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,003

11/9/72 Louisville, KY
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto no contest Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunters
Jackie Fargo beat Bobby Heenan
Johnny Walker & Ken Lucas beat Higo Hamaguchi & Great Fuji

11/11/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Baron Von Raschke vs Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamaguchi
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Kenny Dillinger

11/15/72 Champaign, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan vs Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Prince Pullins vs Red Dupree

11/24/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Bob Ellis won a 20 Man Battle Royal  
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke double knockout Wilbur Snyder
The Beast beat Jim Alexi
Bobby Bold Eagle & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & The Wolfman
Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Frankie Adonis beat Ernie Ladd COR
att: 10,000

12/1/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger

12/2/72 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Bob Ellis beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
The Beast & the Wolfman beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas dq
Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy

12/9/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Ernie Ladd beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Heenan beat Gil Guerrero
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins
Jose Martinez beat Benny Jarrels

12/16/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Sailor Art Thomas when Ladd refused to tag Thomas who was then easily beaten
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

12/23/72 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Bob Ellis & Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat Mark Manson
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Kace

12/26/72 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title
The Crusher beat WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Ernie Ladd beat Gil Guerrero
Mongolian Stomper beat Frankie Adonis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jose Martinez
Jimmy Valiant beat Tom Lynch
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

12/28/72 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Bob Ellis won a Battle Royal where the first man eliminated had to wrestle Terrible Ted The Bear
Order of elimination: Mongolian Stomper, Moose Cholak, Higo Hamaguchi, Billy Red Cloud, Jimmy Valiant, Bobby Bold Eagle, Wilbur Snyder, Baron Von Raschke, The Beast (1st out & lost to Bear)
Jimmy Valiant beat Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Mongolian Stomper drew Billy Red Cloud
Bob Ellis beat The Beast

12/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder won a 15 man battle royal when Andre Rousimoff, Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza and Dusty Rhodes were simultaneously eliminated
order of elimination: Ric Flair, Dale Lewis, Jack Pesek, Johnny Kace, Billy Red Cloud, Reggie Parks, Sailor Art Thomas, Larry Hennig, George Scott, Dick Murdoch, Andre Rousimoff (the giant) took the Blackjacks and Dusty Rhodes with him
Dusty Rhodes beat Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Mulligan drew George Scott
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Red Cloud

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/73 Gifu, Japan
Wilbur Snyder drew Shohei Giant Baba

1/7/73 Fukuyama, Japan
Shohei Giant Baba & Thunder Sukiyama beat Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande (Ricky Romero)

1/9/73 Yamaguchi
Shohei Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Apollo

1/10/73 Kitakyushu
Wilbur Snyder beat Motoshi Okuma

1/11/73 Kitakyushu
Shohei Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder

1/12/73 Karatsu
Wilbur Snyder beat Thunder Sukiyama

1/16/73 Kumagaya
Shohei Giant Baba & Masio Koma beat Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Apollo

1/17/73 Ube
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Shohei Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada

1/18/73 Yokohama
Wilbur Snyder beat Samson Kutsuwada

1/20/73 Higoshiosaka
Shohei Giant Baba & Thunder Sukiyama beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

1/22/73 Hiroshima
Shohei Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande

1/24/73 Tokyo
Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande beat Samson Kutsuwada & Thunder Sukiyama

1/25/73 Tokyo
Wilbur Snyder beat Samson Kutsuwada  

2/2/73 New Castle, IN
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Frankie Adonis vs Jimmy Valiant

2/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat Lord Blears
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell

2/16/73 Hagerstown, IN
WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Mary Jane Mull vs Princess Jasmine
Jimmy Valiant vs Prince Pullins

2/23/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud
Bobby Heenan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Ken Dillinger beat Frankie Adonis

2/24/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win WWA Tag Title
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Jimmy Valiant drew Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Clem Turner drew Ricky Cortez
Johnny Kace beat Billy Goelz
Att: 6,569

3/24/73 Elkhart, IN @ North Side Gym
Bob Ellis vs WWA Champion Baron Von Raschke
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Ladies tag match
Paul Christy vs Ken Dillinger

3/29/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
Saddle Match  
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke  
Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle  
Higo Hamaguchi drew Tom Lynch  
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins

4/7/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Wilbur Snyder
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Ivan Koloff dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ken Dillinger

4/14/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Bruno Sammartino & Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Art Thomas & Clem Turner
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Lynch
Rachel Dubois beat Mary Jane Mull
Killer Ricky Cortez beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Beast drew Whipper Watson Jr
att: 4,916

4/18/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Whipper Watson Jr beat Bobby Heenan dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Bull Bullinski & Clem Turner dq
Rachel DuBois & Tokyo Joe beat Mary Jane Mull & Baby Punko
The Beast beat Tom Lynch
Att: 7,000

4/19/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum  
WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak  
Rachel Dubois beat TN Turner  
Wilbur Snyder ddq Jimmy Valiant  
Bull Bullinski beat The Beast

4/27/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi no contest Bob Ellis & Prince Pullins when Pullins was injured in the third fall
Mark Manson drew Tom Lynch
Jose Martinez beat Jerry Sobey

5/5/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Bob Ellis no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Wilbur Snyder
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ric Flair beat Kenny Dillinger

5/10/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke dq  
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski  
Bobo Johnson beat Billy the Kid  
Whipper Billy Watson Jr beat The Beast

5/12/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder
Women's Tag Team Match
Killer Cortez vs Moose Cholak
Johnny Kace vs Tom Lynch

5/18/73 Kankakee, IL @ Bishop McNamara High School Gym
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Bull Bullinski vs Higo Hamaguchi
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Billy Goelz vs Bobby Heenan

5/21/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Bobby Heenan handcuffed to ringpost
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke dq
Loser Leaves Town
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ken Dillinger beat Jose Martinez
Jimmy Valiant beat Clem Turner
Mistu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Att: 10,000

5/25/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan no contest Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
Mark Manson drew Jose Martinez
Ken Dillinger beat Gilbert Guerrero

6/2/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski & Bob Ellis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Princess Jasmine beat Madame X

6/15/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Jose Martinez beat Buddy Pearl

6/23/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Sailor Art Thomas beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 6,078

7/20/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski beat Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Johnny Kace drew Tom DeMarco
Tom Lynch beat Buddy Pearl

7/28/73 Chicago. IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Sailor Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello

8/3/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke & Kung Fu Saki
10-Minute Challenge/$1,000
Bobby Heenan beat Moose Cholak when Cholak could not win within 10 minutes
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Pearl
Jose Martinez beat Tom DeMarco

8/4/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke dq
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Moose Cholak beat Bob Newsome
Luis Martinez beat Great Saki
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 10,000

8/31/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis & Sam Menacker beat Jimmy Valiant & Mitsu Arakawa & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Kung Fu Saki dq
Bull Bullinski drew Ken Dillinger

9/8/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Red Bastien beat Buddy Wolff
Pepper Gomez beat Vic Rossitani
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch

9/14/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Shrine Temple
Mitsu Arakawa & Kung Fu Saki beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Baron Von Raschke drew Bull Bullinski
Ken Dillinger drew Tom Lynch
Mark Manson beat Jose Martinez

9/15/73 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Ernie Ladd dq
Sam Menacher beat Bobby Heenan via KO
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke ddq Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Parker drew Bull Bullinski
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Luis Martinez & John The Greek
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shikar
att: 4,982

9/22/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (Gomez wrestled in Indianapolis this night, not sure which wrestler replaced him)
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Prince Pullins vs Buddy Pearl
Johnny Kace vs Gilbert Guerrero

9/27/73 Frankton, IN @ High School Gym
WWA Champion Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger

9/28/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Shrine Temple
Karate Jacket Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Kung Fu Saki beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Kenny Dillinger drew Prince Pullins
Mark Manson beat Buddy Pearl

10/4/73 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Rashke & Mitsu Arakawa
Bull Bullinski beat Great Saki
Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch

10/6/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Sam Menacker
WWA Champion Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa
Cowboy Parker vs Jose Martinez
Kung Fu Saki vs Bull Bullinski

10/12/73 Terre Haute, IN @ Shrine Temple
Texas Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski & Prince Pullins
The Beast beat Tom Lynch
Kung Fu Saki beat Jose Martinez

10/18/73 Fort Wayne, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Rashke & Bobby Heenan beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat The Beast
Bull Bullinski beat Abdul Shikar
Prince Pullins drew Buddy Pearl

10/19/73 New Castle, IN
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan & The Beast
Baron Von Raschke vs Moose Cholak
Jose Martinez vs The Beast

10/20/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Jimmy Valiant
Knockout Match
Sam Menacker vs Bobby Heenan
Bull Bullinski vs Bobby Van
Johnny Kace vs ??

10/31/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien COR
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Ellis beat Larry Heiniemi
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco

11/3/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Midget Match
Mark Manson vs Tom Lynch
Note: I think one of the Valiants should be Johnny.

11/9/73 New Castle, IN
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Great Saki vs Jose Martinez
Clem Turner vs Chico Garcia

11/17/73 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant ddq Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Great Saki
Bull Bullinski beat Johnny Kace

11/21/73 Muncie, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke
Little Tom vs Super X
Bobby Heenan vs Tom Lynch

11/30/73 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sam Menacker COR
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski COR
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shi-Kar

12/6/73 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Bob Ellis vs The Beast
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger

12/7/73 Logansport, IN @ National Guard Armory
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Three other matches with such stars as Billy Red Cloud, Bull Bullinkski, Pepper Gomez, The Beast and Great Saki

12/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amhitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace

12/26/73 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
24 man two ring Battle Royal won by Pepper Gomez & Bruno Sammartino
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Jimmy Valiant beat The Professor
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd drew Pepper Gomez
Bob Ellis beat Ken Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Also in battle royal: Great Saki, Mark Manson, Ken Dillinger, Clem Turner, Killer Cortez, Bull Bullinski, Abdul Shik Ar, Prince Pullins, Jim Barr
Att: 8,000

12/27/73 Fort Wayne, IN @ War Memorial Coliseum
Two Ring Battle Royal
Baron Von Raschke won Ring 1
Order of elimination from first out to last:
Al Barr, Cowboy Parker, Great Saki, Bull Bullinski, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Pepper Gomez, Ernie Ladd, Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan won Ring 2
Order of elimination from first out to last
Killer Cortez, Clem Turner, The Professor, Luis Martinez, Johnny Valiant, Billy Red Cloud, Moose Cholak, Jimmy Valiant, Bob Ellis.
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ernie Ladd beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Moose Cholak beat The Professor
att: 3,500

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/74 Muncie, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Baron Von Raschke vs Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Plus two more bouts

1/10/74 Rensselaer, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan drew Luis Martinez
Prince Pullins beat Tony Romano

1/11/74 Terre Haute, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Mark Manson & Kenny Dillinger & Abdul Shi-Kar 2/3
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins 30:00
Princess Jasmine beat Madame X
Gilbert Guerrero beat Bozo Brown

1/16/74 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis vs Cowboy Parker
Girls Tag match
Plus one more bout

1/18/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham were co-winners of the two ring $50,000 battle royal
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez drew Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Sailor Art Thomas drew Tony Romano
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Note: Wilbur Snyder competed in the two ring Battle Royal

1/25/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Tag tag title was held up.
Loser Leaves Town
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Mexican Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Luis Martinez beat Tony Romano
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Bo Brown
Mike Snyder beat Great Saki
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Cowboy Parker
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger (sub Ivan Koloff)
att: 8,000

1/26/74 Muncie, IN
Lumberjack Match
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki vs Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder
Pepper Gomez vs Mark Manson

1/30/74 Warsaw, IN @ National Guard Armory  
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Chief Bold Eagle vs Mark Manson
Tom (Mr Indiana) Lynch vs Tony Romano

2/6/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder beat Bobby Heenan & Mitsu Arakawa
Princess Jasmine & Madame X beat Mary Jane Mull & Tanya West
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker
Prince Pullins beat Bo Brown
att: 2,500

2/8/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Chris Taylor no contest Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Horst Hoffman
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/13/74 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan vs Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez & Sam Menacker
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Koloff
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Tony Romano
Plus one more match

2/15/74 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
Tony Romano drew Jose Martinez

2/16/74 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Stan Killer Kowalski vs Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Luis Martinez vs Bobby Heenan
Kung Fu Saki vs Tom Lynch

2/21/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder & Bob Ellis
Killer Stan Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson

2/23/74 New Castle, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Mike Snyder vs Bobby Heenan
Ivan Koloff vs Prince Pullins
Tony Romano vs Gilbert Guerrero

4/5/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ernie Ladd dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa drew Greg Gagne

4/11/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Sam Menacker handcuffed to Killer Stan Kowalski at ringside
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Cowboy Parker (sub Johnny Valiant)
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski
Sugar Cane Coco beat Mighty Atlas
Luis Martinez beat Ken Dillinger

4/12/74 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Stan Kowalski
Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepper Gomez & Tom Lynch
Sugar Cane Coco beat Little John
Tom DeMarco beat Tony Romano dq

4/25/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Killer Stan Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Sugar Cane Coco & Little Tiny Little beat Little John & Mighty Atlas
Mike Snyder drew Ken Dillinger

4/26/74 Elgin, IL @ Larkin High School       
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Superstar Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
Art Thomas beat Moose Morowski
Jose Martine & midget beat Ken Dillinger & midget
Greg Gagne beat Tony Romano

5/4/74 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Heenan handcuffed To Bob Ellis
Dick the Bruiser no contest Killer Stan Kowalski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Non Title
Bobby Heenan beat WWA Champion Bob Ellis COR
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Jose Martine & Gil Guerrero
Kim Duk beat Prince Pullins
Bill Miller beat Tony Romano
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Killer Brooks beat Clem Turner

5/11/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Pepper Gomez & Sailor Art Thomas 2/3
Kim Duk beat Paul Perschmann
Geoff Portz beat Tony Romano

5/18/74 Connersville, IN @ Spartan Bowl Fieldhouse
WWA Champion Bob Ellis vs Killer Stan Kowalski
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
Little Tommy & Mike Snyder vs Mighty Atlas & Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Ken Dillinger

5/24/74 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas vs Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Stan Kowalski vs Clem Turner
Mark Manson vs Mike Snyder
Tony Romano vs Jose Martine

5/31/74 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Tom Lynch beat Jerry Sobey
Jose Martinez beat Gilbert Guerrero

6/8/74 Frankton, IN
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk vs Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Romano
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mark Manson
Prince Pullins vs Jimmy Starr
Note: Jimmy Starr later known as Johnny Starr

6/13/74 Anderson, IN @ Olympia Go Kart Track
Bobby Heenan & Kim Duk & Killer Stan Kowalski vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis
Girls Match
Also In Action: Jacques Goulet & Rip Kirby

6/15/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Street Fight
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Killer Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Jacques Goulet & Ox Baker beat Tom DeMarco & Jim Starr (Johnny Starr)
Bill Miller drew Art Thomas
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Cortez
Jacques Goulet beat Jose Martine
Ox Baker beat Johnny Gates

6/19/74 Logansport, IN @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Heenan & Killer Stan Kowalski vs WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Bob Ellis vs Kim Duk
Jacques Goulet vs Prince Pullins
Also in Action: Rip Kirby

6/29/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Algerian Death Match Both Men Hooded Unable To See
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Killer Stan Kowalski
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller
Ox Baker beat Tom Lynch
Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
Princess Jasmine & Lucille DuPree beat Kathy McCoy & Heather Feather
Jacques Goulet beat Raul Guzman
att: 6,000

7/13/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder beat Bull Bullinski in 15:45
Paul Perschmann beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,320

7/20/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Gestapo Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Jacques Goulet
WWA Champion Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Bill Miller & Ox Baker
The Sheik beat Art Thomas
Kim Duk beat Jose Martine
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johhny Starr
Ox Baker beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat ?
att: 8,500

8/10/74 Angola, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Tom Lynch beat Killer Cortez
Cora Combs beat Masked Marvel
Jose Martinez beat Mark Manson

8/17/74 Terre Haute, IN @ Hulman Center
Double Battle Royal. 10 men in each ring
Jacques Goulet won ring 1
Others in ring 1: Bob Ellis, Bill Miller,Moose Cholak, Kim Duk, Mitsu Arakawa, Bobby Bold Eagle, Mike Snyder, Mark Manson & Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder won Ring 2
Others in ring 2: Pepper Gomez, Art Thomas, Jose Martinez, Johnny Kace, Tom Lynch, Tony Romano, Abdul Shi-Kar, Tom DeMarco & Gilbert Guerrero.
The winners received $2,000 each & will meet Sept. 13.
Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk
Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bill Miller drew Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Romano
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace
Art Thomas beat Tom DeMarco

8/31/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Ox Baker drew Bob Ellis
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Bill Miller & Kim Duk
Art Thomas beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Billy Robinson beat Ricky Cortez
Private Don Fargo beat Bill Nixon
Mike Snyder beat Juan Zapata
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tom DeMarco

9/7/74 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR
The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Vivian Vachon beat Lucille DuPree

9/13/74 Terre Haute, IN @ Hulman Center
Battle Royal Wrestle-off for $4,000
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Non Title Match
WWA Champion Ox Baker no contest Moose Cholak
Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jones
Mark Manson drew Jose Martinez
Mike Snyder beat Johnny Starr

9/21/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Bobby Heenan in Bruiser's Corner, Eddie Creechman in The Sheik's corner
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
WWA Champion Ox Baker no contest Andre the Giant
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Thomas
Bob Ellis beat Johnny Starr
Cora Combs beat Baby Doll
Moose Cholak beat Tony Romano
Chris Taylor beat Bill Miller dq
Mike Snyder beat Raoul Guzman
att: 15,800

9/28/74 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Moose Cholak beat Yugo Babich
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder dq
Tom Demarco drew Jose Martine

10/18/74 Terre Haute, IN @ Hulman Center
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy drew Mitsu Arakawa
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson

10/19/74 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Andre the Giant vs Bill Miller
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Moose Cholak vs Frank Valois
Mike Snyder vs Mark Manson

10/23/74 Anderson, IN @ High School Gym
WWA Champion Ox Baker dcor Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk & Mark Manson beat Moose Cholak & Tom Lynch when Duk pinned Lynch
Paul Christy beat Gorgeous George Jr by submission with the sleeper hold in 15:00
Gilbert Guerrero beat Juan Zapata 12:00

10/30/74 Delphi, IN @ Community High School
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Plus three more matches

11/1/74 Zion, IL @ Zion Benton High School
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Sailor Art Thomas beat Ox Baker & The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk
Sharon Lass beat Corinne Cordero
Johnny Kace beat Torpedo Guzman (sub Bobby Vann)

11/8/74 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Johnny Starr beat Bobby Bold Eagle dq
Tom Lynch beat Blackjack Hadden
Jose Martinez beat Emilio Zapata

11/9/74 Elkhart, IN
Non Title Texas Death Match
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Mighty Igor vs Dr. Bill Miller
Moose Cholak vs Al Johnson
Tom Lynch vs Ivan Kalmikoff

12/6/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikoff dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Arm Wrestling
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Rock Riddle
Larry Heiniemi beat Clem Turner
Geoff Portz beat Big K

12/11/74 Logansport, IN @ National Guard Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
WWA Champion Ox Baker vs Art Thomas
Kim Duk vs Pepper Gomez
Johnny Starr vs Jim Alexi

12/26/74 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
The Sheik beat Bob Ellis
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Ox Baker dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Arm Wrestling
Sam Menacker beat Eddie Creechman dq
Mighty Igor beat Ricky Hamilton
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson dq
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Killer Stan Kowalski

12/27/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens no contest Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak no contest Ox Baker
Chris Taylor beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kim Duk

12/30/74 Fort Wayne, IN
Tag Team Tournament
First Round
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa
Ox Baker & Bill Miller beat Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak (sub Mighty Igor) beat Kurt Von Hess & Al Costello (sub Karl Von Krupp)
Semi Finals
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Bill Miller
The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak
Finals
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo to win the tournament

edit: added the Zion card from Glen Rylko.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/17/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Missouri Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Killer Kowalski, which was Kowalski’s last St. Louis match
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch drew Bobo Brazil & Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Tommy Martin beat Bobby Jaggers (sub Yugo Babich)
Ted Oates & Jim Johnson beat Bobby Jaggers & Gary Fulton 2/3
1 Jaggers beat Johnson
2 Oates beat Jaggers
3 Oates beat Fulton
att: 4,750

1/18/75 Terre Haute, IN
Non title Lumberjack match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionnaires Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Kim Duk
Johnny Starr beat Prince Pullins

1/25/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat O'Connor & Larry Hennig (subs for Crusher & Chris Taylor) & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi
Art Thomas beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 9,709

2/7/75 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Lady Satan & Lorraine Cordero
Handicap match
Moose Cholak beat Mark Manson & Mitsu Arakawa
Prince Pullins drew Raul Guzman

2/14/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
No dq Match
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legioniarres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
3 rounds of Boxing
Sam Menacker beat Eddie Creatchman
Bobby Bold Eagle & Mike Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson & Johnny Starr
Bill Miller drew Pat O'Connor
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Att: 12,000

2/15/75 New Castle, IN
Bill Miller won a 12 man Battle Royal
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder ddq Bill Miller
Prince Pullins beat Jim Lancaster
Tom Lynch beat El Bracero
Spike Huber beat Gilbert Guerrero

2/21/75 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionnaires Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Non Title Match
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
Johnny Starr beat Tom Lynch
Blackjack Heddon drew Tom DeMarco

3/1/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser COR
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Private Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Ellis beat Yugo Babich
Bill Miller beat Paul Christy
Art Thomas beat Blackjack Heddon
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rick Hamilton
Mike Snyder beat Duke George
att: 5,500

4/11/75 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hugo Babich
Paul Christy beat Golden Viking
Johnny Starr beat Max Blue

4/??/75 West Lafayette, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
WWA Champion Ox Baker ddq Bob Ellis
Johnny Starr drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Lou Thesz beat Yugo Babich

4/19/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder dcor Pat O'Connor
Pepper Gomez ddq Buddy Wolff
Ali Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
Raul Guzman beat Dick Reynolds

5/16/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Omar Atlas won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order Zulu, Ronnie Etchison, Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo, Terry Funk, Pat O’Connor, Ray Stevens, Ox Baker, Bobo Brazil, Buddy King, Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Heenan and Big Bill Miller
Tag Elimination Bout
Bobby Heenan & Ox Baker & Ray Stevens beat Bobo Brazil & Pat O’Connor & Terry Funk when Heenan & Baker survived the match
1 Stevens beat Brazil
2 Funk dcor Stevens
3 Baker beat O’Connor
Big Bill Miller drew Wilbur Snyder
Ronnie Etchison beat Zulu
Omar Atlas & Buddy King beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo 2/3
1 Angelo beat King
2 King beat Angelo
3 Atlas beat Lanny
att: 4,447

5/17/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to apparently win the title
The AWA tag belts were later returned to Bockwinkel and Stevens because Crusher was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ox Baker beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Lord Littlebrook beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Ivan Putski failed to pin Bobby Heenan in 10 minutes

5/23/75 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Lou Thesz & Wilbur Snyder

6/5/75 Richmond, IN @ Baseball Park
Lou Thesz & Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf & Johnny Starr
WWA Champion Ox Baker vs Paul Christy
Mitsu Arakawa vs Ben Justice
Ron Martinelli vs Mark Manson

6/6/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Missouri Champion Harley Race ddq Rocky Johnson
Ray Stevens & Big Bill Miller beat Terry Funk & Omar Atlas when Miller beat Atlas
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice beat Lanny Poffo & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Angelo beat Justice
2 Justice beat Angelo
3 Etchison beat Lanny
att: 7,635

6/21/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Ox Baker dq
Bill Miller drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Ben Justice & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Spike Huber beat Gilbert Guerrero
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Ben Justice beat Blackjack Heddon
att: 7,100

6/27/75 Anderson, IN @ UAW #662 Union Hall
WWA Champion Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champion The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Lou Thesz & Wilbur Snyder
Chuck O'Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Ben Justice vs Mark Manson

6/28/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
Moose Cholak beat The Viking
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

7/12/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Kim Duk won a 15 man $2,000 Battle Royal by eliminating Dusty Rhodes
Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ox Baker drew Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin
att: 7,808

7/15/75 Farmer City, IL
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz vs The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
Ox Baker vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O’Connor vs Paul Christy
Little Tokyo vs Little Louie

7/19/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
Moose Cholak beat The Viking
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Note: DuPree has Snyder wrestling in Indianapolis on this date.

7/26/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were co-winners of a $25,000 battle royal
Order of elimination: Pampero Firpo, Buddy Wolff, Wilbur Snyder, Mike George, Paul Perschmann, Sailor Art Thomas, Kim Duk, Billy Robinson, Ivan Putski, Baron Von Raschke, Nick Bockwinkel, Chris Taylor, Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke 15:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor COR
Billy Robinson beat Mike George
Kim Duk beat Sailor Art Thomas
att: 5,003

8/2/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Soldier LeBeouf beat Art Thomas
Chuck O'Connor beat Tom Lynch
Bill Miller beat Tom DeMarco
Spike Huber drew Mitsu Arakawa
Bill White beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Gilbert Guerrero

8/8/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Shohei Giant Baba 2/3  
Wilbur Snyder & Rocky Johnson beat Harley Race & Ox Baker when Johnson beat Race
Pat O’Connor drew Ray Stevens  
Bobo Brazil beat Chuck O’Connor dq
Jerry Oates beat Bobby Heenan
Rene Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf & Don White beat Danny Little Bear & Prince Tapu & Akio Sato 2/3
1 White beat Sato
2 Little Bear beat White
3 Goulet beat Tapu
att: 7,188

8/16/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Ox Baker beat Ivan Putski
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Soldier Lebeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill White
att: 12,000 sellout

8/22/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Rocky Johnson when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tag Elimination Bout
Jerry Oates & Wilbur Snyder & Bob Geigel (sub Bobo Brazil) beat Bobby Heenan (sub Ray Stevens) & Big Bill Miller & Wolf Wiskoski when Jerry Oates emerged as the sole survivor
1 Snyder dcor Wiskoski
2 Geigel beat Heenan
3 Miller beat Geigel
4 Oates beat Miller
Dick Murdoch beat Mike Thomas
Rene Goulet beat Prince Tapu (sub Robert Fuller)
Tank Patton beat Akio Sato
Danny Little Bear beat Soldier LeBeouf
Att: 5,164

8/23/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
No dq match
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Boris Breznikoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Khosrow Vaziri beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 6,951

8/30/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Hooded Algerian Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf
WWA Champion Ox Baker beat Bill Miller
Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Bill White
Spike Huber beat Raoul Guzman
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Mike Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon
Cora Combs beat Sandy Partlow
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Chop Choi dq
att: 5,500

9/5/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Missouri Champion Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser in 3rd fall
Rocky Johnson beat Von Raschke
Jerry Oates & Pat O’Connor beat Ox Baker & Dick Murdoch when Oates beat Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O’Connor dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Akio Sato & Bob Geigel when Jimmy beat Sato
Bobby Heenan drew Danny Little Bear
att: 5,512

9/6/75 Chesteron, IN @ Goldsborough Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy & Sailor Art Thomas vs Mitsu Arakawa & Chop Choi & Mark Manson
Spike Huber vs Gorgeous George Jr
Raoul Guzman vs Bob Golden
Chuck The Monster O’Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle

9/20/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Gestapo Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Starr thus didn't get a chance to face Chuck O'Connor
Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Chom Choi
Bill Miller drew Johnny Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Juan Zapata
Chuck O'Connor beat Johnny Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Mark Manson
Johnny Valiant beat Gilbert Guerrero
Art Thomas beat Fernando La Pantera

10/3/75 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Rocky Johnson 2/3  
Harley Race & Dick Murdoch beat Pat O’Connor & Jerry Oates when Murdoch beat O’Connor
Stan Stasiak beat Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff (billed before as Les Wolff)
Chuck O’Connor beat Akio Sato
Tank Patton beat Whipper White
Ali Vaziri & Ronnie Etchison beat Alofa & Sika (later known as Afa & Sika The wild Samoans)
1 Sika beat Etchison
2 Etchison beat Sika
3 Vaziri beat Alofa
att: 9,168

10/17/75 Terre Haute, IN
Elimination Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson & Johnny Starr beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking dq
Paul Christy beat Duke George
Blackjack Heddon drew Tom Lynch

10/18/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Texas Death Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson dq
Bill Miller beat Fernando La Pantera
Moose Cholak beat Duke George
Raoul Guzman beat Blackjack Heddon
Chuck O'Connor beat Jim Connelly

10/30/75 Frankton, IN @ High School Gym
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Chuck O’Connor vs Paul Christy
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr
Haiti Kid & Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang & Little John

10/31/75 Terre Haute, IN
No dq Match
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking in 5:00
Handicap match
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Haiti Kid & Little Louie beat Cowboy Lang & Little John
Spike Huber beat Fernando La Pantera

11/1/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant & The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak

12/13/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldief LeBeouf beat WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Regal
The Strangler beat Art Thomas
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Lady Satan & Baby Doll
Paul Christy beat Blackjack Heddon
The Strangler beat Prince Pullins
att: 5,500

12/26/75 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldief LeBeouf
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker COR
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Duke George
Moose Cholak beat Fernando La Pantera
Spike Huber beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rodeo Jones
att: 7,000

12/27/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatree
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Ox Baker beat Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Chuck O'Connor
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Another listing had Nick Bockwinkel beating Larry Hennig

Edit: Correction made on the 1/25/75 Chicago card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/76 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Pepper Gomez won a 14 Man Alamo Pole Battle Royal
Chris Taylor beat Fernando La Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat Rodeo Jones
Chuck O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy beat Soldier LeBeouf
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Att: 3,500

1/17/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ali Vaziri beat Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Ivan Krankovic
Steve Regal beat Tom Demarco

1/30/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Ox Baker & Chuck O’Connor won a tag team tournament to earn a WWA Tag Title Shot on 2/20
Other teams entered were Moose Cholak & Spike Huber, Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf, Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy, Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez, The Strangler & Johnny Starr, Art Thomas & Moose Cholak (sub Prince Pullins) and Rauol Guzman & Fernando La Pantera (sub Jimmy Valiant)

2/2/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

2/7/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Jim Brunzell
Jos LeDuc beat Soldier LeBoeuf
Larry Hennig drew Chuck O'Connor
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kim Duk

2/21/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when the main referee who had been knocked unconscious and the second referee disagreed on which team won the match.
Wilbur Snyder beat Soldier LeBeouf
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez dcor The Strangler
Johnny Starr beat Bob Kelly
Baron Von Krupp beat Art Thomas via pin after a boot to the face
Spike Huber beat Max Blue
Att: 5,500

3/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Ox Baker drew Jos LeDuc
Wilbur Snyder no contest Masked Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Johnny Kace beat Steve Regal
Jan Nelson beat Scott Irwin

4/10/76 Hammond, IN @ Hammond Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy & Blackie Guzman beat Emilio Zapata & Chi Chi Rosario
Steve Regal beat Max Blue

4/17/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision dq
Mad Dog actually pinned Snyder, but then kept going after him, so the referee reversed the decision and dq'ed the Dog.
Billy Red Cloud drew Dick Reynolds 20:00
Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 6,079

4/9/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Backlund
Non Title Match
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Pat O’Connor 30:00
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Chuck O’Connor & Ox Baker when Snyder beat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli beat Joyce Grable
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Guy Mitchell
Tank Patton beat Paul Christy
att. 4,848
Notes from Larry Matysik: By this date, from a booking viewpoint, it should have been pretty obvious how important Bobby Heenan was to the dynamic of Blackjack Lanza drawing, particularly against Dick the Bruiser. Granted, business was slow in 1976 from a combination of things, with too many house shows over the past couple years to use of talent. But Heenan was the key to Lanza being a drawing card. Jack was a strong presence, a good ring general, and a perfect foe for Bruiser’s type of match at this time. But the string had pretty well been played out for confrontations between the two of them, especially with Heenan out of the picture. Credit stubbornness, though, for trying this as a co-feature again in December, and drawing another lousy crowd.

4/23/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Backlund beat Harley Race to win the Missouri State Title
Pat O’Connor & Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza & Von Raschke when Taylor beat Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk
Ray Candy beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Haiti Kid & Little Coco beat Billy the Kid & Little John 2/3
1 Billy beat Coco
2 Coco beat Billy
3 Haiti beat John
Russ Francis beat Tank Patton
att: 7,567
Notes from Larry Matysik: Oh, what could have been! Russ Francis, then an All-Pro tight end for football’s New England Patriots, had everything to be a superstar in wrestling. Big, strong, fast, athletic, handsome, charismatic, and with the football stature, Francis had most promoters – including Sam – drooling. Francis’ father Ed had been a wrestler and promoter in Hawaii, so Russ knew the game. Just this match verified everything insiders were saying. Francis, though, could make more money in football by this time. Football players were getting more money and not searching as they once did for extra bucks in the off-season, or a career after football. Francis stayed on the gridiron and wrestling was poorer for that loss of great potential. Ironically, also on this bill was 400-plus pounder Chris Taylor, who had gained national attention as a collegiate champion. A truly nice guy, Taylor simply never grasped pro wrestling. Plus, he would have been difficult to book with his huge size and lack of agility in aprofessional ring. Every promoter sensed potential, but quickly noted the difficulties. Unfortunately, Taylor passed away very young and, aside from initial mainstream publicity for going into pro wrestling, never amounted to much in the play-for-pay ranks.

4/24/76 Hammond, IN @ Hammond Civic Center
Mexican Death Strap Match
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Starr
Art Thomas & Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Kace & Chi Chi Rosario & The Strangler
Spike Huber vs Blackie Guzman

5/1/76 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal
Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)
Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata
Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

5/7/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Bob Backlund beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor & Ray Candy beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Greg Gagne (sub Russ Francis) drew Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza beat Lanny Poffo (sub Randy Poffo)
Ronnie Etchison & Paul Christy beat Tank Patton & Gary Fulton 2/3
1 Patton beat Christy
2 Etchison beat Fulton
3 Christy beat Fulton
att: 4,680

5/21/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
Jack Brisco & Gene Kiniski beat NWA Champion Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr 2/3
1 Dory beat Brisco
2 Brisco beat Terry
3 Kiniski beat Dory
Missouri Champion Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Harley Race beat Jerry Brisco
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Krupp & Tank Patton on a 3rd fall dq
1 Candy beat Patton
2 Patton beat Candy
3 Snyder beat Krupp dq
Hubert Gallant beat Buddy Wayne
Ronnie Etchison beat David Shults (yes, that David Shults)
att: 7,656

5/22/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk dq
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Scott Irwin beat Armando Rodriguez

6/12/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphotheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Scott Irwin
Steve Regal beat Mark Manson

6/25/76 Indianapolis, IN
Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez
WWA Champion The Strangler drew Wilbur Snyder
Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal

7/10/76 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal
Dominic DeNucci drew Bounty Hunter II
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Kent dq
Paul Christy beat Gilbert Guerrero
Spike Huber beat Karl Von Krupp dq
Bill Miller beat Bobby Vann

7/23/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Ox Baker beat Jos LeDuc
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Spike Huber beat Buck Zumhofe

7/31/76 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Bill Miller beat Jose Pantera
Spike Huber beat Emilio Zapata
Jim Kent beat Blackie Guzman
Sandy Partlow beat Chita Rivera
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle

8/14/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Non Title Mexican Strap Match
Pepper Gomez beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Bounty Hunter I beat Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
Bill Miller beat Johnny Starr dq
Steve Regal drew Jim Kent
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Bounty Hunter II beat Tom Lynch

8/27/76 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher  
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
Wilbur Snyder & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat Buddy Wolff
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunter I dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Bounty Hunter II beat Bobby Bold Eagle

8/28/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

9/3/76 Terre Haute, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy & Pepper Gomez beat Bounty Hunters & Ox Baker
Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr dq
Jim Kent drew Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann

9/4/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Chita Rivera beat Lucille DuPree
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber beat Chi Chi Rosario
Jim Kent beat Tom DeMarco

9/17/76 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Christy beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Johnny Starr
Jim Kent beat Steve Regal

9/18/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Lanza
Bounty Hunters defeat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
The Strangler beat Sailor Art Thomas
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud
Spike Huber drew Jim Kent

9/24/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Pedro Morales & Bob Backlund & Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke & Bob Geigel & Tank Patton when Backlund beat Patton
Ox Baker beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Slaughter beat Buddy Wolff
Akio Sato & Skip Young beat John Foley & Mike Hammer 2-0
1 Young beat Hammer
2 Sato beat Foley
att: 3540

10/1/76 Terre Haute, IN
Bounty Hunters & Jim Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal drew Phil Heddon

10/8/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Bob Backlund 1-0 60:00
1 Funk beat Backlund in 46:30.
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza & Von Raschke dq
Jack Brisco beat Ox Baker
Vicki Williams beat Leilani Kai
Wilbur Snyder drew Bob Geigel  
Skip Young beat Joe Palardy
Ronnie Etchison beat David Novak
att: 7,830

10/9/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Heart Punch vs Sleeper
Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter I dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Hamilton
Jose Pantera beat Prince Pullins
Steve Regal beat Duke George
Spike Huber beat Ricky Hamilton
Jim Kent beat Jackie Ruffin
att: 5,100

10/15/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Ox Baker
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber drew Cashbox Jimmy Kent

10/16/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher & Ox Baker no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak drew Bounty Hunter I
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Sandy Partlow & Lucille Dupree

11/5/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Superstar Billy Graham won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Sam Bass, Gary Fulton, Skip Young, Akio Sato, Andre the Giant, Don Fargo, Buddy Wolff, Pat O’Connor, Lord Alfred Hayes, Wilbur Snyder, Bob Backlund and Von Raschke together
Harley Race beat Dory Funk Jr
handicap tag bout
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff & Von Raschke by beating Wolff
Tag Elimination Match
Superstar Billy Graham & Don Fargo & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pat O’Connor & Bob Backlund & Wilbur Snyder (sub Bobo Brazil) when Graham emerged as the sole survivor
1 Snyder dcor Hayes
2 Graham beat Backlund
3 O’Connor beat Fargo
4 Graham beat O’Connor.
Akio Sato drew Buddy Wolff (both subs, for Jack Brisco and for billed as Dutch Malone, most likely Mantell)
Skip Young beat Gary Fulton
Akio Sato beat Sam Bass
att: 6,979

11/6/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Non Title Saloon match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jackie Ruffin
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
Bill Miller beat Rick Hamilton
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent
att: 6,100

12/9/76 Fort Wayne, IN
The Strangler & The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser & Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Cashbox Kent & Johnny Starr
Spike Huber drew Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rick Hamilton

12/10/76 Terre Haute, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter I

12/11/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Francis beat Bobby Heenan
Farmer Pete & Little Poco beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy Colt
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Zapata (sub Buddy Wolff)
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco

12/27/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
The Sheik & Eddie Creachmann beat Dick the Bruiser & Sam Menacker
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters no contest Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
The Sheik beat Prince Pullins
Steve Regal beat Lou Klein
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Buck Robley
Spike Huber & Bill Shirk beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent

12/29/76 Terre Haute, IN
Non Title Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Buck Robley

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Non Title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters David Novak & Jerry Novak
Chris Taylor beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy

1/13/77 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters David Novak & Jerry Novak beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent
Big Al beat Rick Hamilton
Att: 1,200

1/15/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
Loser Leaves Town, No dq Match
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters David Novak & Jerry Novak dq
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber beat Lou Klein
The Sheik beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil beat Rick Hamilton
Steve Regal beat Bobby Vann
Jackie Ruffin beat Tom DeMarco

2/12/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik dq
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunters David Novak & Jerry Novak to win the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Bobo Brazil COR
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder with a half Boston Crab Hold
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Lady Satan & Sandy Partlow
Lou Klein beat Jose Pantera
att: 9,200

2/18/77 Champaign, IL @ Centennial High School
Non Title Cage Match
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Ivan Koloff beat Moose Cholak
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Paul Christy beat Max Blue

2/19/77 Terre Haute, IN
Non Title Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant
Prince Pullins drew Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Duke George

2/25/77 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobo Brazil beat US Champion the Sheik dq
WWA Champion The Strangler no contest Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant & Ivan Koloff
Spike Huber beat Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Duke George

2/26/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Non Title Match
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder drew Ivan Koloff
Moose Cholak & Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant
Steve Regal beat Duke George

3/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Handicap match
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Vann & Tom DeMarco  
Farmer Pete beat Little Atlas  
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe

3/10/77 Fort Wayne, IN
Steel Cage match
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
The Sheik climbed over the top of the cage & was counted out
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Chita Rivera beat Lucille DuPree
Spike Huber beat Blackie Guzman

4/2/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Ivan Koloff
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Igor Volkoff
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Jim Lancaster & Johnny Starr
Igor Volkoff beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jackie Ruffin beat Jerry Jaffee
Blackie Guzman beat Jack Cougar
Farmer Pete beat Mighty Atlas
att: 7,000

4/8/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Jose Pantera
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Bounty Hunter drew Blackie Guzman

4/15/77 Champaign, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle

4/16/77 Terre Haute, IN
Steve Regal won a 12 man pole battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Igor Volkoff dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Spike Huber drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Blackie Guzman beat Jack Cougar

4/30/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackie Guzman
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera & Emilio Zapata
Steve Regal beat Tom DeMarco

5/6/77 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Jimmy Valiant won a 10 man battle royal for $2,000
Moose Cholak beat Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Jose Pantera beat Emilio Zapata
Also in Battle Royal: Paul Christy & Johnny Starr

5/14/77 Terre Haute, IN
Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr & Igor Volkoff
El Bracero beat Jack Cougar
Tom DeMarco beat Gil Guerrero

5/18/77 Bedford, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr & Igor Volkoff
Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar
El Bracero beat Rick Thomas

5/26/77 Jasper, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Ivan Volkoff & the new Strangler
Jack Cougar beat Steve Howe
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Duke George dq

6/4/77 Terre Haute, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat The New Strangler dq
Moose Cholak dcor Igor Volkoff
Spike Huber beat Blackie Guzman
Steve Regal beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jose Martinez drew Jose Pantera

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell after hitting Jim with a “foreign object”
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis in 16:00
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski 15:00
Att: “enthusiastic crowd 6,500”

6/18/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Strangler
Bob Backlund dcor Greg Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Note: Another listing has Bob Backlund beating Greg Gagne by countout

6/25/77 Terre Haute, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant COR
Spike Huber & Paul Christy no contest The New Strangler & Igor Volkoff
Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jack Cougar

7/1/77 Elwood, IN
Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat the new Strangler & Jimmy Valiant
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber
Chita Rivera beat Lucille DuPree
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera

7/2/77 Warren, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff & Jack Cougar
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Duke George dq
Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee

7/15/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Missouri Champion Jack Brisco beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Valiant when Jones beat Valiant
Black Angus won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Denny Alberts, Bennie Ramirez, Ronnie Etchison, Don Wayt, Buck Robley, Bob Geigel, Bob Sweetan, Bobby Jaggers, Ron Starr, Ivan Koloff and Randy Tyler
Black Angus drew Ivan Koloff
Bob Sweetan beat Denny Alberts
Ron Starr beat Bennie Ramirez
att: 5,296
Notes from Larry Matysik: This was the first July house show since at least the 1950s. Sam Muchnick liked to take a summer vacation to help rest the fans and build anticipation for what was originally a “new season.” There was, however, still the necessity of producing “Wrestling at the Chase” ever weekend for television. The summer tv cards had become weak in the late 1960s before the concept of using a month or so of out-oftown programs began. That helped for a change-of-pace, but still a few weeks of St. Louis shows were needed to get rolling with specific booking for St. Louis in August. Muchnick agreed with the idea that adding a July card would bring in big names that could also be used for the television tapings. Economics were at play, along with a dose of politics. KPLR paid the St. Louis Wrestling Club $1,500 per taping day {three shows, $500 per show} for talent. Naturally, it was wise for the promotion to stay within that budget. If a spot card were scheduled for Saturday between Kiel on Friday and taping on Sunday, transportation costs could be saved for certain talent. Over the years, however, most big names would fly out for a more lucrative card somewhere on Saturday {hopefully relatively close} and fly back for Sunday taping. A few would stay in St. Louis, but it meant giving up a profitable Saturday booking somewhere for a major player. Sam accepted it as a cost of doing business but tried to keep it under control. This, of course, meant more Kansas City talent was used on tv, and as it turned out at Kiel. At any rate, the idea of a July card was to bring to town a couple of stronger names who could be held over for tv and thus build for late summer dates. Sam figured just breaking even or making a few dollars was a good trade-off. The idea never quite worked as it was designed to, but it did generally add a name or two that made the Chase shows a bit stronger than if they were only KC guys.

7/16/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Ivan Koloff dq
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Art Thomas beat Dutch Savage
The Big Whiz beat Jim Lancaster
Spike Huber beat Jerry Jaffee
Art Thomas beat Jack Cougar
Johnny Valiant beat Steve Regal dq

7/19/77 Loogootee
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Jerry Jaffee
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber
Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar

7/22/77 Elnora
WWA Champion Ivan Koloff no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Johnny Valiant & Igor Volkoff
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage

7/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
Ivan Koloff no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew El Bracero
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Chris Markoff beat Tom Demarco

8/5/77 Terre Haute, IN
Chain Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant COR
Moose Cholak no contest Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff & Jack Cougar

8/6/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Non Title Match
Dick the Bruiser & midget Little Atlas beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
No dq Match
WWA Champion Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Ivan Volkoff drew Paul Christy
Big Whiz beat Dr Jerry Graham
Spike Huber beat Leo Seitz
Barbi Dahl beat Madame X
Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee
El Bracero beat Bobby Golden

8/27/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Non Title Lumberjack match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion Ivan Koloff
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar & Dutch Savage
Paul Christy beat The New Strangler
Big Whiz beat Rodeo Jones
Art Thomas drew Ivan Volkoff
El Bracero beat Johnny Valiant dq
Ivan Koloff beat Rocky DeMarco

9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat The New Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/17/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Johnny Valiant won a Pole Battle Royal for $5,000
WWA Champion Ivan Koloff beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Texas Death Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Valiant beat Art Thomas
Spike Huber beat The New Strangler
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Ivan Volkoff drew El Bracero
Paul Christy beat Jerry Jaffee
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera & Blackie Guzman

10/1/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas
Buddy Wolff drew Jan Nelson

10/8/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Non Title Texas Death Match in a Cage
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
US Champion The Sheik beat Moose Cholak
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
The Sheik beat Blackie Guzman
Buddy Rogers Jr beat Tom Lynch
Johnny Valiant beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee & the New Strangler
Big Whiz beat The Viking
Ivan Volkoff beat Blackie Guzman
att: 8,100

10/14/77 Bloomington
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber

10/15/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Bob Backlund beat Super Destroyer dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Jan Nelson drew Steve Regal

11/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder

11/12/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
$10,000 vs WWA title
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff to regain the WWA heavyweight title
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Paul Christy beat Buddy Rogers Jr
Big Whiz beat Pancho Zapata
Art Thomas beat The New Strangler
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat Ivan Volkoff & Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Golden
Dominic DeNucci beat Jose Pantera
Ivan Koloff beat Mark Sherra
att: 8,100

12/3/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Moose Cholak handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes at ringside
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (no title change, decision later reversed)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Jose Lothario beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Roger Kirby
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Bobby Dumcum beat Steve Regal
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
El Bracero drew Spike Huber
att: 12,000+

12/9/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium  
Missouri Champion Dick Slater drew Rocky Johnson when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza 2-0 utc
1 Bruiser beat Lanza
2 Lanza was injured during the 2nd fall and could nort continue
Tag Elimination Natch
Ron Fuller & Pat O’Connor & Rufus R Jones beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Jimmy Valiant & Roger Kirby when Fuller, O'Connor & Jones survived the match
1 O’Connor beat Valiant
2 Jones beat Brown
3 Fuller beat Kirby
Jan Nelson (sub Art Thomas) beat Johnny Valiant dq
Mike Huber (spelling corrected in billing as sub for Wilbur Snyder) beat Randy Colley
Jan Nelson beat Seki
att: 4.598

12/26/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Cage Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
The Sheik dcor Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Big Whiz drew Ivan Volkoff
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Don Kent & Killer Verdu
The Sheik beat Gilbert Guerrero
El Bracero beat Buddy Rogers Jr dq
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
att: 9,300

12/28/77 Springfield, IL
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (sub Larry Hennig)
Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
El Bracero Jose Martinez beat Dutch Savage
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Pantera
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat New Strangler & Buddy Rogers Jr

12/29/77 Terre Haute, IN
Cage Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Handicap Match
Big Whiz (sub Moose Cholak) beat Johnny Valiant & Duke George
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Ivan Volkoff & Buddy Rogers Jr
Paul Christy beat Dutch Savage
Mike Snyder beat Jack Cougar dq

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/13/78 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Ernie Ladd dcor Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Sheik & Johnny Valiant in 14:45
The Sheik beat Paul Christy in 10:45
Spike Huber beat Major Duke George dq in 12:25
Steve Regal beat Jack Kruger via pin in 12:40

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

2/2/78 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser ddq The Sheik in 9:08
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder in 12:23
Big Whiz beat Bounty Hunter II in 10:35
Spike Huber beat Buddy Rogers Jr in 15:55
Steve Regal drew Ed George

2/4/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dominic Denucci & Bruno Sammartino
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu dq
Big Whiz beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Buddy Pearl & Rocky DeMarco
Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Volkoff
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Sabre
Mike Sciarra drew Ivan Volkoff
Killer Verdu beat Bobby Bold Eagle

2/24/78 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Moose Cholak & Spike Huber beat The New Stranger & Johnny Valiant
Sharon Lass beat Dawn Lemke

2/25/78 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Champion Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant no contest Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Killer Verdu beat Pedro Gonzales
Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter II
Bobby Bold Eagle drew The New Strangler
El Bracero Jose Martinez beat Duke George dq

3/4/78 Indianapolis, IN Convention Exposition Center
Texas Death Match, $5,000 Winner Take All
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
Dominic Denucci & Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win WWA Tag Title
Paul Christy drew New Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant
Steve Regal & El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar & New Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Jose Gonzales
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 7,100

3/9/78 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Bulldog Don Kent beat Captain Ed George
Killer Verdu beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Masked Strangler beat El Bracero
att: 3,000

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Crusher Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

4/1/78 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Killer Verdu
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Paul Christy beat Rocky DeMarco
Spike Huber beat Tom Lynch
Big Whiz beat Dutch Savage
New Strangler beat Mark Sciarra
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar

4/6/78 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Verdu & Jimmy Valiant
Spike Huber beat Dutch Savage
Paul Christy drew The New Strangler
Prince Pullins beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar

4/7/78 Terre Haute, IN
Elimination Match
Killer Verdu & Duke George beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
1. Verdu pinned Huber
2. Snyder pinned George
3. Verdu pinned Snyder with a knee to the back as Snyder was going after George who would not go back to the dressing room.
Dominic Denucci beat Igor Volkoff dq
The New Strangler drew El Bracero
Prince Pullins beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza)  
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/14/78 Bedford, IN
Wilbur Snyder won a 12 man battle royal
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber drew The New Strangler
Igor Volkoff drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Mark Sciarra beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero over Duke George dq

4/20/78 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Verdu
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Masked Strangler beat Prince Pullins
El Bracero & Paul Christy beat Buddy Pearl & Tom Demarco

5/4/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Coward Waves The Flag Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser (seconded by Moose Cholak) beat Jimmy Valiant (seconded by Major Duke George)
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Domenic Denucci beat Killer Verdu & Al Costello
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Major Duke George & The New Strangler
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Bounty Hunter I beat El Bracero

5/6/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci beat Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant dq
Moose Cholak beat Ivan Volkoff
New Strangler beat Prince Pullins
El Bracero drew Killer Verdu
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Chuck (Dutch) Savage & Al Costello
Killer Verdu beat Prince Pullins
Big Whiz drew The New Strangler
El Bracero beat Ivan Volkoff
att: 7,300

5/18/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Killer Verdu & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser & Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat Al Costello
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Cooper
Lucille Dupree beat Alice Cooper

5/20/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Valiant dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Olsonoski
Dominic Denucci beat Killer Verdu dq
Ivan Koloff drew Spike Huber
Evan Johnson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

6/3/78 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu  
Mighty Igor & Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Little Bo beat Wee Willie  
Prince Pullins beat Steve Cooper  
Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Strangler

6/10/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
$5,000 & Valiant's new Lincoln Mark V vs Bruiser's WWA Title
Jimmy Valiant beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Ox Baker
Mexican Death Match
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat New Strangler & Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
Killer Verdu beat Steve Cooper
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mighty Cupid beat Wee Willie Wilson

6/16/78 Terre Haute, IN
Texas Death Match
Killer Verdu beat Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy & Spike Huber & Moose Cholak beat Duke George & The New Strangler & Ivan Volkoff
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
El Bracero drew Jack Cougar

7/6/78 Kansas City, KS
Lights Out match
Ron Starr beat Blue Yankee
Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Wilbur Snyder
Tank Patton beat Tom Andrews
Steve Stone beat Lord Littlebrook
Mike Pappas beat Bennie Ramirez

7/8/78 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant  
WWA Tag Team Champions Dominic Denucci & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant & Killer Verdu  
Moose Cholak beat Pantera  
Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Strangler  
Spike Huber beat Greg Lake

7/15/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci
Sailor Art Thomas beat Masked Strangler
Larry Hennig beat Dr X

7/22/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Eddie Creachman in Bruiser's corner
If Bruiser is disqualified, Valiant wins the title.
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci to regain WWA Tag Title
Big Whiz beat Johnny Valiant dq
Bobby Bold Eagle drew The New Strangler
Pepper Gomez beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Pepper Gomez beat El Sante Nichol

8/4/78 Muncie, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter II
Bobby Bold Eagle drew The New Strangler
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Starr
Pepper Gomez won 12 Man Battle Royal

9/2/78 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant & Mad Man Mitchell
Killer Verdu beat Pepper Gomez
Johnny Starr beat The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Bobby Bold Eagle

9/16/78 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Mad Man Mitchell beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Big Whiz
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Spike Huber dq
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera
Mad Man Mitchell beat Steve Cooper
Bobo Brazil beat Jose Pantera

10/6/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Match
Dick The Bruiser ddq The Sheik
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell
Mark Lewin beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber drew Don Kent

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Mad Man Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

11/3/78 Fort Wayne, IN
The Sheik dcor Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat Bobby Vann

11/4/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Sheik & Wilbur Snyder (sub Mark Lewin) COR
Texas Death Match
Mad Man Mitchell beat Moose Cholak COR in 4 falls
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Fabulous Kangaroos
Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jackie Ruffin
Paul Christy & Mighty Cupid beat Spike Huber & Wee Willie
Al Costello drew Johnny Starr

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy

12/1/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobby Heenan & Johnny Valiant beat Dick The Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Al Costello
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Johnny Starr beat Dutch Savage

12/2/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA Tag Title
Bobo Brazil drew Walter Johnson
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire (sub Bobby Heenan)
Walter Johnson beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Starr beat Jackie Ruffin

12/26/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant (sub The Sheik)
Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan beat Spike Huber & Pepper Gomez
Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak beat Leo Seitz
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Saint
Big Whiz beat Jim Grabmire

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Iron Sheik drew Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Paul Christy dq
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Arm Wrestling
Billy Robinson no contest Super Destroyer Mark II

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Spike Huber won a 16 man battle royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
Johnny Starr beat Jose Gonzales
El Bracero beat Rocky Guerrero

2/2/79 Danville, IL
Pepper Gomez won a 10 man battle royal
Non Title Match
Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
El Bracero beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jack Cougar

2/15/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Paul Christy beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
Spike Huber drew Igor Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar

2/17/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Igor Volkoff
Alice Cooper & Ramona Isbell beat Rita Fields & Marva Scott
Johnny Starr beat Jim Grabmire
Bobo Brazil beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Jim Lancaster
Igor Volkoff beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Roger Kirby beat Jose Elizia

2/18/79 Madison, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mad Man Mitchell & Russian Stomper Igor Volkoff

3/3/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
King Kong Brody won a 17 man battle royal
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder
Igor Volkoff no contest Bobo Brazil
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby dq
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell
Walter Johnson beat Jim Lancaster
Johnny Starr beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
King Kong Brody beat Dutch Savage
att: 6,500

4/1/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Match for the name Bruiser, WWA heavyweight title not on the line
Bruiser Brody beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Roger Kirby & Russian Stomper Igor Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win WWA Tag Title
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Paul Christy & Doorknob Nixon beat Spike Huber & Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
El Bracero & Blackie Guzman beat Jose Pantera & Chi Chi Rosario

4/20/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Leather Strap Match
Roger Kirby & Igor Volkoff beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dq
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Alice Cooper beat Rita Fields
El Bracero beat Cuban Assassin

4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

5/19/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody no contest Dick The Bruiser
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber no contest Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Blackie Guzman
Paul Ellering drew Roger Kirby
Jack Cougar beat Bobby Bold Eagle
att: 5,500

6/2/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Tag Tournament
Final 2 teams to meet at a a later date for the WWA Tag Title
Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil
Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Roger Kirby & Paul Christy
Killer Karl Krupp & Baron Von Rashcke
Bobby Bold Eagle & Johnny Starr
Cuban Assassin & La Pantera
El Bracero & Raoul Guzman

6/9/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR to win vacated WWA heavyweight title
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker COR
El Bracero & Raoul Guzman beat Doorknob Nixon & Jose Pantera
Johnny Starr drew Cuban Assassin
Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera
Bobo Brazil beat Doorknob Nixon dq
Jim Grabmire beat Raoul Guzman
King Kong Brody beat Bobby Golden

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby

7/14/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA title vs $10,000
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Paul Christy
King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil COR
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Lancaster & Doorknob Nixon
Jose Martinez beat Jim Grabmire dq
Cuban Assassin beat Tom Lynch
Bobo Brazil beat Cuban Assassin COR
King Kong Brody beat Tom Lynch COR
Doorknob Bill Nixon beat Bobby Golden

8/4/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Texas Death Match
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser to win WWA Heavyweight Title in 8th fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby dcor Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia
Jackie Ruffin beat Steve Cooper
Bobo Brazil beat Doorknob Nixon
Cuban Assassin beat Jose Elizia
Roger Kirby beat Steve Cooper
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
att: 8,100

8/25/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat The Crusher COR when Crusher was preoccupied with Brody's manager for the evening Lord Alfred Hayes
Wilbur Snyder & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Art Thomas
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy dq
Roger Kirby beat Jose Pantera
El Bracero beat Ron Ritchie
att: 5,000

9/8/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq WWA Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby
Jerry Graham Jr beat El Bracero Jose Martinez
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan dq
Jose Martinez beat Greg Lake
The Crusher beat Cuban Assassin
Jim Grabmire beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Greg Lake

9/15/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Spike Huber won a 16 man battle royal
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Jim Grabmire no contest Moose Cholak
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
The New Strangler & Dutch Savage beat El Bracero & Jackie Ruffin
Dr Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Elisia
Black Saint beat Raul Guzman

9/21/80 Oakland, CA
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant

9/22/79 Hammond, IN
Wilbur Snyder & The Crusher vs Paul Christy & Roger Kirby

9/28/79 Vincennes, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Black Saint
Moose Cholak beat The New Strangler dq
Alice Cooper beat Rita Fields
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage

10/7/79 Indianapolis Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion King Kong Brody ddq Bobo Brazil
Spike Huber (sub Crusher) & Dick The Bruiser beat Roger Kirby & Paul Christy to win WWA Tag Title
Wilbur Snyder drew Ox Baker
Bobby Heenan beat Jackie Ruffin
El Bracero beat Tom DeMarco
Jerry Graham Jr & Doorknob Nixon beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
King Kong Brody beat Tom DeMarco
Jim Grabmire beat Jackie Ruffin

10/13/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Paul Christy beat the Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Hampton
Spike Huber beat Chris Turner
The Strangler beat Raul Guzman
Jerry Graham Jr drew El Bracero
Paul Ellering beat Jackie Ruffin

11/2/79 Terre Haute, IN
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
Jerry Graham Jr beat Spike Huber dq
Tom Demarco drew El Bracero

11/3/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber no contest Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion King Kong Brody dq
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Tiny Hampton beat Jackie Ruffin
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Jackie Ruffin
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch
Tiny Hampton beat El Bracero

12/1/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobo Brazil
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Ernie Ladd dcor Billy Robinson
Ox Baker dcor Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Paul Christy dq 6:28
Spike Huber drew Bobby Heenan
Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton dq
Jerry Graham Jr beat Ron Ritchie
El Bracero beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 10,000

12/8/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Spike Huber
WWA Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak dq
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Lancaster
Bobo Brazil beat The Hawk
King Kong Brody beat Max Blue
El Bracero beat The Hawk
Spike Huber beat Max Blue

12/26/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Sissy Flag Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan
Non Title Lumberjack match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker dq
Jerry Graham Jr drew Bobo Brazil
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat the Black Saint
Cuban Assassin beat Greg Lake
King Kong Brody beat Greg Lake
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper

12/27/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring 1 winner Dick the Bruiser Ring 2 winner Farmer Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd dq
Greg Gagne no contest Adrian Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski
Farmer Blackwell beat Gil Guerrero
El Bracero beat Ricky Hunter

12/28/79 Terre Haute, IN
Bobo Brazil won a 12 man pole battle royal
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Saint
Moose Cholak beat Cuban Assassin
El Bracero beat Juan Zapata
Greg Lake drew Jose Elisia

12/29/79 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Cage Match
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Saint
Art Thomas beat Jose Elisia
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch
El Bracero beat Cuban Assassin
Blackie Guzman beat Malcolm Monroe

Last edited on Wed Jul 18th, 2012 12:13 am by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/80 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant COR
Moose Cholak no contest Paul Christy
El Bracero & Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Black Saint & Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr
Miss Bunny Love beat Tammy O'Toole
Tom Lynch beat Greg Lake

1/5/80 Springfield, IL
Bobo Brazil won a battle royal
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant
Spike Huber vs Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Graham Jr
Moose Cholak & Blackie Guzman vs Max Blue & Tiny Hampton

2/8/80 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Paul Christy dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant COR
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch
The Hawk beat Greg Lake
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage

2/16/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
WWA Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr
Dutch Savage beat Jackie Ruffin
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe
Tiny Hampton beat Blackie Guzman
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Malcolm Monroe
King Kong Brody beat Blackie Guzman
att: 6,500

3/1/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd & Chris Markoff
Tiny Hampton beat Moose Cholak dq
Paul Christy beat Tom Lynch
Jerry Graham Jr beat Blackie Guzman
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe

3/22/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Jerry Graham Jr beat El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber

3/28/80 Sumner, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant dq
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber dcor Roger Kirby
Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper

3/30/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion King Kong Brody dcor Dick the Bruiser
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Reverend Tiny Hampton
Roger Kirby beat Jim Grabmire
Sheik Akbar beat Jackie Ruffin
Jim Grabmire drew Jerry Graham Jr
King Kong Brody beat Master Stevens
10 Man Tug of War Match
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil & Steve Cooper & Adam Smasher & Paul Shearing beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant & Miss Bunny Love & Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr
Smasher & Shearing were radio deejays from Indianapolis

4/12/80 Springfield, IL
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber no contest Paul Christy & Jerry Graham Jr
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Hampton
Sheik Akbar (Jack Cougar) beat El Bracero
Tom DeMarco drew The Hawk

4/19/80 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Roger Kirby & Paul Christy beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
Tiny Hampton beat The Hawk
Sheik Akbar drew El Bracero

4/23/80 Scottsbury, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant dq

4/27/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Texas Death Match
WWA Champion King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil in 5 falls
Paul Christy drew Wilbur Snyder
El Bracero beat Roger Kirby dq
Jerry Graham Jr beat The Hawk
King Kong Brody beat Tom Lynch
Tiny Hampton beat Jose Elizia
Sheik Akbar beat Tom Lynch
,
5/2/80 Fort Wayne, IN (Matinee Card)
Dick The Bruiser ddq WWA Champion King Kong Brody
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Hampton beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Jerry Graham Jr. beat El Bracero

5/3/80 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew Moose Cholak
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch

5/10/80 Springfield, IL
Bobo Brazil vs WWA Champion King Kong Brody
Roger Kirby & Paul Christy vs Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Spike Huber vs Tiny Hampton
Sheik Akbar vs Jose Elizia
Dutch Savage vs Terry Scholl

5/31/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to regain the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Bobo Brazil
Jerry Graham Jr beat Al Barr
Ali Hassan beat Jose Alizia
Tiny Hampton beat Tom Lynch
Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia

6/20/80 Berrien Springs, MI
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Lucille DuPree beat Miss Bunny Love
Al Costello no contest Tiny Hampton

6/28/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Bobo Brazil & King Kong Brody
Moose Cholak beat Karl Von Krupp dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Ali Hassan
Tiny Hampton beat Greg Lake
Karl Von Krupp beat Sheldon Leonard
Sheik Ali Hassan beat Sheldon Leonard

7/18/80 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold to win AWA title
Jerry Blackwell (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Dick The Bruiser
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant & Adrian Adonis
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby
Paul Christy drew Tito Santana
Pat O'Connor no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 Man, $25,000 Battle Royal
Att: 12,000

7/19/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA title vs AWA title- But Bockwinkel lost the AWA title to Verne Gagne the night before in Chicago
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby dq
Pat O'Connor beat Paul Christy dq
Jerry Graham Jr drew Luis Martinez
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Wee Willie beat Little Atlas
Tiny Hampton beat Luis Martinez COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Max Blue

8/16/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor King Kong Brody
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Paul Christy dcor Moose Cholak
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant dq
Jim Grabmire beat Jim Lancaster
Luis Martinez beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Jose Zapata
Luis Martinez & Jose Elizia beat Tiny Hampton & Jim Grabmire

8/23/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Bobo Brazil dcor King Kong Brody
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ernie Ladd) via pin in 11:00 after a Bolo punch
Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Jerry Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Spike Huber beat Ben Deleon
Paul Christy drew Steve Regal

8/23/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Indiana State Fair
Nick Bockwinkel & King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil COR
Steve Regal beat Jerry Graham Jr
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Steve Regal beat Dutch Savage
Luis Martinez beat Juan Zapata
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Elizia
Note: I think one of these shows was a mainee.

9/6/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Nick Bockwinkel beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Ali Hassan drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr
Jim Grabmire beat The Black Saint
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Lynch
Jean Antone beat Sandy Partlow

9/13/80 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Jerry Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil vs King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Dick Murdoch vs Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson vs Jerry Graham Jr
Luis Martinez vs Ali Hassan
Paul Christy vs Art Thomas
Tiny Hampton vs Greg Lake

9/26/80 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Rip Hawk via pin
Wilbur Snyder dcor Jerry Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Roger Kirby
Pepper Gomez beat Alex Perez

10/4/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Ernie Ladd, WWA title held up pending a rematch
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch dq
El Bracero drew Ali Hassan
Roger Kirby beat Max Blue
Dick Murdoch beat Gilbert Guerrero
Ernie Ladd beat Dutch Savage
King Kong Brody beat Max Blue

11/1/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Anything Goes!!
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser to capture the held up WWA Title
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody dq
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby & Ali Hassan
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire dq
Ernie Ladd beat Jim Lancaster
El Bracero drew Roger Kirby
Ali Hassan beat Jackie Ruffin
King Kong Brody beat Jim Lancaster

11/8/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

11/29/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd to regain the WWA heavyweight title
Spike Huber won a 14 man Battle Royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Don Kent & Paul Christy
Ali Hassan beat Dutch Savage
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jerry Graham Jr
Max Blue beat The Black Saint
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Don Kent
Ernie Ladd beat Dutch Savage

12/6/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
Spike Huber no contest King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Hassan
Jerry Graham Jr beat Chief Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Ben Deleon
Paul Christy beat Juan Valez

12/25/80 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Paul Christy
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Don Kent
Moose Cholak beat Ali Hassan dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Baron Von Raschke beat Jose Elizia
El Bracero beat Mark Manson

12/26/80 Peoria, IL
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy & Ali Hassan
Tiny Hampton beat El Bracero
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Greg Lake drew Bobby Bold Eagle

Edit: Added the 1980 Oakland card.

Last edited on Sat Jun 2nd, 2012 02:12 am by clawmaster

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/24/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Expo Center
Non Title Street Fight
Tiny Hampton beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody
Ox Baker ddq Bobo Brazil
Ali Hassan beat Moose Cholak dq
Don Kent drew Wilbur Snyder
Jerry Graham Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mark Manson & Ali Hassan beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Greg Lake
Ox Baker beat Greg Lake

2/28/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Expo Center
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ox Baker dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Johnny Valiant
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr dq
Bobby Bold Eagle dcor Johnny Starr
El Bracero drew Don Kent
Black Saint beat Greg Lake
Ox Baker beat Jackie Ruffin
El Bracero drew Jerry Graham Jr
Johnny Valiant beat Jackie Ruffin

4/4/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Expo Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Johnny Valiant (sub Ox Baker) beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser in 6 falls to win WWA Title
Johnny Valiant beat Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle & El Bracero beat Johnny Starr & Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Figure Four Leg Lock Match
Jerry Graham Jr dcor Bobo Brazil
Johnny Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Bobo Brazil beat Mark Manson
Paul Christy beat Max Blue

4/30/81 Peoria, IL
Bobo Brazil won a $3,000 12 man Battle Royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy & Johnny Valiant dq
Strap Match
Tiny Hampton beat Bobo Brazil
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake
Black Saint drew Bobby Bold Eagle

5/16/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Johnny Valiant
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak & Jerry Graham Jr.
Ali Hassen beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Starr
$1,000 Challenge Match
Greg Wojokowski beat Dutch Savage
Johnny Valiant beat Jose Elizia
Ali Hassen beat Jose Elizia
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Bobo Brazil beat Dutch Savage

6/7/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Ben DeLeon (sub Brad Rheingans)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan (sub Mike Graham) COR
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard

6/13/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Johnny Valiant dcor Bobo Brazil
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Paul Christy & Johnny Starr (sub The Sheik)
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Jerry Valiant beat Mark Dartell
Bobo Brazil beat Dick Young
El Bracero drew Johnny Starr
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Mark Dartell & El Bracero
Johnny Valiant beat Juan Zapata

6/20/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobo Brazil no contest Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Jerry Graham Jr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Greg Wojokowski beat Max Blue
att: 6,800

7/3/81 Peoria, IL
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Hampton & Jerry Valiant
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Greg Lake
Moose Cholak beat New Strangler
Paul Christy beat El Bracero

7/18/81 Springfield, IL @ Lanphier High School
WWA Champion Johnny Valiant vs Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder vs Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant
Women's Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter vs Jill Fontaine & Carol Sommers
Jose Martinez vs Black Saint

7/19/81 Danville, IL
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Johnny Starr beat Dutch Savage

7/24/81 Bartonville, IL
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant to win WWA Title*
WWA Tag Team Champions Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Strap Match
Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton
Mark Dartell beat The New Strangler
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Terry Scholl

7/25/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Brass Knuckles Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant by forfeit as Valiant no-showed
Greg Wojokowski beat Greg Lake
El Bracero beat Max Blue
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Johnny Starr drew Paul Christy
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Greg Lake & Dutch Savage
Jerry Graham Jr drew Max Blue

8/21/81 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber won a Pole Match
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant dq
Non Title Match
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Dutch Savage
Tiny Hampton beat Mark Dartell
Bobby Bold Eagle & Greg Lake beat Black Saint & Dick Young

8/22/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Spike Huber & Paul Christy
Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Wojokowski drew Jerry Graham Jr
Johnny Starr beat Black Saint
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Lake
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Jim Grabmire & Johnny Starr

9/12/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero Jose Martinez

9/19/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Lumberjack Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil dcor Big John Studd
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr
Greg Wojokowski beat Johnny Starr
El Bracero beat Ali Hassan dq
Big John Studd beat Greg Lake
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Greg Wojokowski & Greg Lake

9/26/81 Springfield, IL @ Lanphier High School
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil vs Sheik Ali Hassan
Greg Lake vs Ray Styles
Jose Martinez vs Max Blue

10/3/81 Peoria, IL
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly dq
Spike Huber beat Ali Hassan
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Black Saint
Max Blue drew Greg Lake

10/11/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder dq
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobo Brazil to win the WWA Title
Saddle Match
Spike Huber beat Paul Christy dq
Mexican Death Match
El Bracero beat Ali Hassan
Debbie Combs beat Priscilla Purcell
Blackjack Mulligan beat Mark Dartell
Spike Huber beat Ray Stales
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Mark Dartell & Dick Young

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre or 10/21
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/25/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Non Title No dq Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
WWA Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Texas Death Match
Spike Huber beat Paul Christy in 6 falls
Bobo Brazil drew Ox Baker
El Bracero beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
Greg Wojokowski beat Ali Hassan
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Ox Baker beat Jim Lancaster
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Jim Lancaster

11/10/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Tag Title vs $10,000
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton dq
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
Spike Huber no contest Greg Wojokowski
El Bracero beat The New Strangler
Debbie Combs & Crystal Lynn beat Judy Starfire & Prissy Purcell
Ox Baker beat Jim Grabmire
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Ray Styles & Jim Grabmire

11/14/81 Peoria, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Spike Huber beat Tiny Hampton
El Bracero beat Black Saint
Ray Styles drew Bobby Bold Eagle

11/21/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Revernge Match
Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder (sub Jesse Ventura)
Spike Huber vs Bobby Heenan

12/6/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly ddq Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil ddq Jerry Valiant
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton dq
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hangman dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Elizia
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Jose Elizia
The Hangman beat Ray Styles

12/26/81 Springfield, IL @ Lanphier High School
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Roger Kirby vs Moose Cholak
Hooded Hangman & Jerry Valiant vs Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Steve Regal vs Paul Christy
Jose Elizia vs Gil Guerrero

12/27/81 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil beat Hooded Hangman dq
$1,000 Bodyslam Match
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Rufus R Jones beat Paul Christy dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant dq
$1,000 10 minute challenge
Steve Regal was unable to pin Greg Wojokowski within the 10 minute time limit
Roger Kirby beat Jackie Ruffin
Rufus R Jones beat Gilbert Guerrero
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Max Blue & Steve Regal
Jerry Graham Jr drew Paul Christy

1/16/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber beat WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Steve Regal & Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant & the Hooded Hangman
JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg beat Gilbert Guerrero & Juan Zapata
The Patriot beat Jose Elizia
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat The Patriot & Steve Cooper
JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg beat Joe Cagle & Buddy Sullivan
Mike Kelly beat Juan Zapata
Jerry Valiant beat Jose Elizia

2/13/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Mike Kelly COR after 5 falls, Kelly ran back to the locker room
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil no contest Harley Race; WWA belt held up
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Kelly
$1,000.00 10 minute Challenge
Wilbur Snyder was unable to pin Greg Wojokowski within 10 minutes
JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg beat Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr dq
Hooded Hangman beat Spike Huber
Harley Race beat Max Blue
Rufus R Jones beat Bill Donover
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Greg Wojokowski

2/18/82 Peoria, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly no showed their title defense against Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber.
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder were announced as the new WWA Tag Team Champions the next week on television supposedly having beaten the Kelly Twins in Peoria. Of course that title switch never happened.
Dick The Bruiser won an 11 man $5,000 Battle Royal
$1,000 Body Slam Match
Paul Christy (sub Roger Kirby) beat Moose Cholak
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Abdullah The Great (sub Hooded Hangman) & Black Saint
Max Blue beat Reverend Tiny Hampton dq
Spike Huber beat Zapata

2/27/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat Jacques Goulet
Spike Huber beat Tony Leone

3/21/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Rufus R Jones won a 17 man $10,000.00 Battle Royal
Dick The Bruiser ddq Hooded Hangman
Street Fight
Paul Christy beat Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great
Moosehead vs $1,000.00
Moose Cholak drew Jerry Graham Jr
No disqualification Mexican Strap Match
Bobo Brazil no contest Tiny Hampton
Greg Wojokowski beat Gilbert Guerrero
Rita Diamond & Judy Starfire beat Nadia Stone & Krystal Lynn
Rufus R Jones beat The Masked Strangler
The Hooded Hangman beat Steve Cooper
Spike Huber beat The Masked Strangler

3/27/82 Hammond, IN
WWA Champion Bobo Brazil beat Wilbur Snyder when Snyder was injured and could not continue. Brazil refused the victory and helped Snyder back to the locker room.
Iranian Assassins beat Hogg Brothers
Rich Winters beat Dan Redmond
Rita Diamond beat Nadia Stone
Tom Lynch beat Masher Stevens
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia

4/3/82 Mishawaka, IN
Spike Huber won an 11 man battle royal
Yukon Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Reverend Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber drew Shiek Ali Hassan
Tom Lynch beat Joe Cagle

4/23/82 Peoria, IL
Hooded Hangman & Abdullah the Great beat Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Hassan
Max Blue beat The Strangler (Bobby Vann)
Jerry Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Nadia Stone & Krystal Lynn beat Judy Starfire & Rita Diamond

4/24/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Texas Death Match
Hooded Hangman beat Dick The Bruiser
Harley Race beat Bobo Brazil to capture the held up WWA heavyweight title
Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal beat Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great
Rufus R Jones drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak drew Jerry Valiant
Harley Race beat Bobby Golden
Rufus R Jones beat Joe Cagle
Steve Regal beat Joe Cagle
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Tom Lynch & Bobby Golden

4/28/82 Richmond, IN
Austin Idol beat Ron Fuller via pin
Randy Rose & Jeff Sword drew Spike Huber & Roy Rodgers
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Mueller
Moon Dog White beat Jerry Gray
Peggy Lee & Sandy Martel beat Lelanai Kai & Vivian St. John
Ted Allen drew Ric McCord

4/29/82 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Spike Huber vs Ali Hassan
Hogg Brothers vs Jerry Valiant & Ben Cagle
Abdullah The Great vs Wilbur Snyder
Mike Dupree vs The Patriot

5/1/82 Springfield, IL @ Lanphier High School
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder vs Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great (tag title held up)
Bobo Brazil vs Hooded Hangman
JR Hogg & Harley Hogg vs Tiny Hampton & Jerry Valiant
Mike DuPree vs Paul Christy
The Patriot vs Ben Cagle

5/6/82 Lebanon, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great

5/13/82 Knoxville, IL
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Sheik Ali Hassan
Bobo Brazil dcor Abdullah the Great
Steve Regal beat Terry Scholl via pin
Judy Starfire beat Krystal Lynn
Max Blue beat The Strangler

5/14/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Abdullah The Great & The Hangman
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Christy & Ali Hassan beat Max Blue & Steve Regal
Mike Dupree drew Ben Cagle

5/15/82 Springfield, IL @ Lanphier High School
Dick The Bruiser vs Hooded Hangman
WWA Tag Title Match
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder vs Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great
(even though the title was held up Huber & Snyder entered the ring wearing the belts)
Art Crews vs Steve Regal
Pat O'Connor vs Jerry Valiant
Art Crews vs Max Blue

5/20/82 Anderson, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Hooded Hangman & Abdullah the Great dq
Bobo Brazil dcor Jerry Valiant
Ali Hassan & Zoltan the Great beat Tom Lynch & Steve Regal
Black Saint beat Bobby Golden

6/5/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Steel Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Hooded Hangman
WWA Champion Harley Race beat Rufus R Jones
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Steve Regal drew Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
Hooded Hangman beat Mike Dupree
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Ben Cagle & Jose Elizia
Zoltan The Great beat Mike Dupree
Harley Race beat Jose Elizia

6/19/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Tag Team Champions Abdullah The Great & Sheik Ali Hassan dcor Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber
Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Valiant (sub Harley Race) dq
Paul Christy & Hooded Hangman beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal beat Gilbert Guerrero
Great Zoltan drew El Bracero
Miss Bunny Love beat Rita Diamond
Jerry Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Great Zoltan

6/25/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber won an 18 Man Battle Royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik Abdullah & Ali Hassan no contest Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
El Bracero & Rock Raglan beat Ben Cagle & Mike Dupree
Rufus R Jones beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Max Blue
Rock Raglan drew Brian McRuff

7/2/82 Bloomington, IL
Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Abdullah The Great & Black Saint
Wilbur Snyder dcor Jerry Valiant
Heartbreaker Joe Cagle drew Bobby Bold Eagle
El Bracero beat Mike Dupree
Diana Francis beat Rita Diamond

7/10/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Champion Harley Race ddq Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Valiant (sub Ali Hassan) & Abdullah The Great
Loser Leaves Town
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton
Paul Christy & Miss Bunny Love beat Spike Huber & Tina Carr
JR Hogg beat Great Zoltan dq
El Bracero drew Max Blue
Harley Race beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Max Blue

8/7/82 Peoria, IL
Dick The Bruiser beat Hooded Hangman
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Black Saint & Bounty Hunter
Rufus R Jones beat Hangman
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Rocky Thomas beat Max Blue
Judy Starfire beat Diana Francis

9/10/82 Peoria, IL
Loser Leaves Town
Wilbur Snyder beat Reverend Tiny Hampton
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Mike Dupree & The Strangler
Bobo Brazil beat Black Saint
Steve Regal beat Mike Dupree
Max Blue beat Black Saint

12/30/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bobo Brazil won a 16 man Pole Battle Royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Abdullah The Great & Paul Christy
Bobby Colt beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
JR Hogg beat Black Saint
Max Blue beat Bobby Golden
Wild Buerrio & Blackie Guzman beat Tom Lynch & Baby Star

2/5/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Texas Death Match
Great Abdullah beat Spike Huber in 6 falls
Bobby Colt & Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
JR Hogg drew Jerry Valiant
El Bracero beat Jim Lancaster
Black Saint beat Tim Patrick
Al Snow beat Coco Lewis

5/7/83 Mishawaka, IN
Spike Huber won a 12 man Battle Royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Tom Lynch drew Bobby Bold Eagle
JR Hogg & El Bracero Jose Martine beat Black Saint & Zoltan the Great

5/14/83 Hammond, IN
Bobby Colt & Jerry Graham Jr beat WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal dq
Wilbur Snyder dcor Abdullah the Great
Bobo Brazil & JR Hogg beat Leroy Redbone & Black Saint
Great Wojo beat El Bracero
Great Zoltan beat Max Blue

5/21/83 Chicago, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jerry Lawler
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Mike Graham beat Spike Huber
Jesse Ventura beat Rick Martel
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

6/4/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bobby Colt won a 16 man Battle Royal
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Orton Jr
No dq Match
WWA Tag Team Vhampions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr COR
Bobby Colt drew Wilbur Snyder
Leroy Redbone & Great Abdullah beat Wild Buerrio & Craig Carson
Greg Wojokowski beat JR Hogg
Rooster Griffin beat Sonny Rogers
Hammerhead Scholl beat Wild Buerrio
El Bracero drew Rooster Griffin
Leroy Redbone beat Sonny Rogers
Great Abdullah beat Craig Carson

6/10/83 Mishawaka, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Abdullah the Great & Bobby Colt
Leroy Redbone beat JR Hogg COR
Krystal Lynn beat Judy Starfire
Jerry Valiant & Black Saint beat El Bracero Jose Martine & Bounty Hunter

6/25/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
$10,000 vs WWA Title
Bobby Colt beat Dick The Bruiser to win the WWA Heavyweight Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Steve Regal & El Bracero
Leroy Redbone beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Hammerhead Scholl
Princess Jasmine drew Candy Devine
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat JR Hogg & Sonny Rogers
Jerry Valiant beat Brian McRuff
El Bracero beat Bob Harmon
Rooster Griffin beat Brian McRuff

7/16/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Center
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Bobby Colt dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Steve Regal & El Bracero
Leroy Redbone & Princess Judy Starfire beat JR Hogg & Crystal Lynn
Great Abdullah beat Bobby Vann
Rooster Griffin beat Rocky Guerrero
J.R. Hogg beat Hammerhead Scholl
Rooster Griffin beat Craig Carson
Bobby Colt beat Bobby Vann
Leroy Redbone beat Rocky Guerrero

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Credit to Steve Yohe, Scott Teal, Chris Parsons aka Mike Dupree, Jim Melby, George Lentz, One Fan Gang, Joel Kolsrud, Rich Tito, Rich Tate, Tim Hornbaker, Jim Mandl, Mike Rodgers, JMK, Don Luce, Fred Hornby, Becky Taylor, Haruo Yamaguchi, Andy Oren, Jason Campbell, Mike Rodgers, Larry Matysik, Andrew Carlton, Vance Nevada, Kriss Knights, Robert Van Kavelaar, Mark Eastridge, George Schire and I'm sure several more people I'm forgetting at the moment.

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
All from Newspaper Archive. I haven't done El Paso 1954 in detail yet, so this may be incomplete, but I don't think so.

Tuesday, March 16, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Abe Coleman fought Ace Freeman to a draw
Doug Dawkins defeated Joe Tomasso
Nell Stewart defeated Lee LaClaire
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres defeated Ali Bey & Mr. X
Danny McShain fought Lou Plummer to a draw

Tuesday, March 30, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 4,000
Ace Freeman fought Ali Bey to a draw
Abe Coleman fought Mr. X to a draw
Ramon Torres defeated Danny Savich
Wilbur Snyder defeated Bud Curtis
Danny McShain fought Lou Plummer to a no contest

Tuesday, April 6, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 4,000
Abe Coleman fought Leo Newman to a draw
Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres fought Ali Bey & Mr. X to a draw
Little Beaver & Karl Kruger defeated Mighty Schultz & Tom Thumb
Wilbur Snyder defeated Lou Plummer in two straight falls
- Snyder won the first fall (0:41)
- Snyder defeated Plummer via DQ

Tuesday, May 11, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Antone Leone defeated Gino Vagnone
Lee Grable defeated Abe Coleman
Wilbur Snyder defeated Joe Pazandak
John Tolos & Leo Newman defeated Vincent Lopez & Ramon Torres

Tuesday, May 18, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Lee Grable & Vincent Lopez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli
Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett defeated China Mira & Belle Brummond
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres defeated Chris Tolos & Leo Newman

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Tony Morelli defeated Boris Kalmikoff
Leo Newman fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Ramon Torres & Lee Grable to win the Texas Tag Team Title
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thez fought Wilbur Snyder to a draw

Tuesday, July 13, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 7,377 ($12,433.96)
Leo Newman fought Mario de Sosa to a draw
Vincent Lopez defeated Bill Cox
Leo Newman fought Crusher Lozano to a draw
Wilbur Snyder defeated Ali Bey
Sam Menacker defeated Lou Plummer via DQ

Tuesday, July 27, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Mario de Sosa defeated Tom Renesto via DQ
Leo Newman defeated Joe Marsh
Joyce Ford & Violet Viann defeated Lorraine Johnson & Betty Hawkins
Wilbur Snyder defeated Lou Plummer
Jack Terry defeated Ray Duran

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
Big Humphrey fought Mario de Sosa to a draw
Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda defeated Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook fought Tom Rice & Great Bolo to a draw
Rito Romero defeated Tom Renesto

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, April 1, 1954 - National Guard Armory - Las Cruces, NM
Bud Curtis vs. Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder vs. Ali Bey
Danny McShain vs. Ramon Torres

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss. Added and credited.

indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2415
Status: 
Offline
I've seen his debut listed for Feb 1st 1952

Valley Gardens, Cal - a draw with Ted Cox. Makes me wonder if that was 1953 instead

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: I've seen his debut listed for Feb 1st 1952

Valley Gardens, Cal - a draw with Ted Cox. Makes me wonder if that was 1953 instead

It's possible that match happened on that date.

Yohe has this note in Snyder's record.

1950
?    HOLLYWOOD    WRESTLING REVUE QUOTES SNYDER AS SAYING HE TURNED PRO IN HOLLYWOOD BEFORE PLAYING FOR THE RAMS.

The Rams being the Los Angeles Rams of the National Football League.

February 1, 1952 would have been in the football off season. That goes for February 1, 1953 as well.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added an Amarillo card from 8/27/64 with NWA Champion Lou Thesz beating Snyder on a 3rd fall COR.

JOpiela



Joined: Tue Jul 29th, 2008
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 211
Status: 
Offline
Great work on Snyder's Record book.  I may have to print it out as I find them easier to follow if I have it in book form.  I also like seeing the full cards, you can see his placement on the card as well as won/loss record.  I don't think I have any Snyder matches that I can add but I'll check.  Thanks for posting.

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
From Friday, December 20, 1957 Salt Lake City, UT:

The preview for the next week's card stated that Snyder won via DQ but was unable to unmask The Bat

Attachment: Snyder.jpg (Downloaded 1398 times)

Last edited on Sat Dec 31st, 2011 10:04 am by Kriss

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, March 19, 1958 in Lowell, MA

Snyder didn't appear in the end, he was replaced by Pat Sullivan with no explanation in the results.

Attachment: Snyder.jpg (Downloaded 1502 times)

Last edited on Sat Dec 31st, 2011 10:20 am by Kriss

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, May 7, 1958 in Lowell, MA

Attachment: Snyder.jpg (Downloaded 1498 times)

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
April 23, 1958 in Lowell, MA

Attachment: Snyder.jpg (Downloaded 1522 times)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks again Kriss. Added and credited.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
JOpiela wrote: Great work on Snyder's Record book.  I may have to print it out as I find them easier to follow if I have it in book form.  I also like seeing the full cards, you can see his placement on the card as well as won/loss record.  I don't think I have any Snyder matches that I can add but I'll check.  Thanks for posting.

Thanks for the kind words. The complete card stuff is JMK influence. JMK always does that in his record books that he sends out by mass email. So now I do it. Having the complete card listed also helps people working on other records books for different wrestlers appearing on those shows.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
Monday, November 26, 1957
Turner Hall- Monroe, WI 

Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann  2-0
Rose Roman & Bill Melby beat Ramona TeSelle & Gypsy Joe 2-0
1)Melby beat Joe  2)Roman beat TeSelle
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks OFG. Added and credited.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added a Louisville card from 3/12/65.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
1/25/75

Chicago, IL

Snyder showed up. Chris Taylor did not appear.

Result also could be changed for Heenan Record.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: 1/25/75

Chicago, IL

Snyder showed up. Chris Taylor did not appear.

Result also could be changed for Heenan Record.

So it should look like this.

1/25/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat O'Connor & Larry Hennig (subs for Crusher & Chris Taylor) & Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi
Art Thomas beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom DeMarco
Att: 9,709

If this is right, I'll correct it Sunday Afternoon.


Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
That's right Claw.

There was big ice storm that night in the Chicago area and I'm surprised more guys didn't show.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline

These come from Jim Lancaster over at KM.

March 21, 1970
Cobo
Detroit

Haystack Calhoun over Sheik by DQ
NWA Title Match Dory Funk Jr pinned Hans Schmidt
Texas Outlaws Rhodes & Murdoch over Ben Justice & Guy Stomper Mitchell
Fred Curry over Big Bad John
Wilbur Snyder over Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd over Prince Pullins
Sputnik Monroe over Lou Klein
Luis Martinez & Tom Jones over Chico Garcia & John Vallen (Jimmy Valiant)

May 2
Detroit Cobo
Snyder & Igor over Ladd & Loren

May 16
Detroit Cobo
Texas Outlaws Rhodes & Murdock over Snyder & Klein

June 20
Cincinnati Gardens
Wilbur Snyder over Angelo Poffo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote:

These come from Jim Lancaster over at KM.

March 21, 1970
Cobo
Detroit

Haystack Calhoun over Sheik by DQ
NWA Title Match Dory Funk Jr pinned Hans Schmidt
Texas Outlaws Rhodes & Murdoch over Ben Justice & Guy Stomper Mitchell
Fred Curry over Big Bad John
Wilbur Snyder over Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd over Prince Pullins
Sputnik Monroe over Lou Klein
Luis Martinez & Tom Jones over Chico Garcia & John Vallen (Jimmy Valiant)

May 2
Detroit Cobo
Snyder & Igor over Ladd & Loren

May 16
Detroit Cobo
Texas Outlaws Rhodes & Murdock over Snyder & Klein

June 20
Cincinnati Gardens
Wilbur Snyder over Angelo Poffo


I actually have those cards but didn't think to check Detroit after the first promotional war between Sheik and Bruiser ended in the mid 1960s. Thanks Rich. I found another Detroit listing as well from January 31, 1970. Looks like Sheik and Bruiser made peace for a bit in 1970 because there are other WWA guys on some cards too.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Actually I have a few Bob Luce Wrestling Life programs from that period that feature Sheik on the outside pages of the 8 page program.
Sheik never made the lineup pages but I do think he was on his way to the WWA and Chicago before they went to war again.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This listing comes from One Fan Gang who listed it yesterday under Random Results.

Salt Lake City, Utah
Fairgrounds Coliseum
July 10, 1954

Wilbur Snyder vs Lord Layton
Treach Phillips & Mr. Europe vs Mel Dove & Sugy Hayamaka

plus 2 more matches

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
Found in the Flair73 archives "Misc Newsletters #2/Inderpendent Wrestling Association 4"



10/21/1982  Anderson, IN
Bobo Brazil won an 11-man battle royal
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
J.R. Hogg & Bobo Brazil beat The Assassin & Abdullah the Great
Paul Christy beat The Patriot
El Bracero & Tom Lynch beat The Black Saint & J.W. Hawk

 

 

 

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
12/19/64   Minneapolis (LIVE TV)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat The Great Dane
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Moose Cholak beat Ken Yates

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
12/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Great Dane
Moose Cholak beat Tony Nero

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
08/17/64   Delphos, OH**
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo 2-1
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ)
Betty Niccoli beat Jessica Rogers
Dennis Hall beat Johnny King
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie


 

**Claw has DTB listing for it in Delphos, IA but Ohio seems more likely given Dick & WIlbur's promotional range.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
 

07/06/65  Louisville, KY
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Valentine
The Assassins beat Bob Managoff & Roger (Dolly) Kirby

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Oakland, California
The Auditorium

September 26, 1980
Promoter Antone Leone

Bobo Brazil pinned Rip Hawk

Wilbur Snyder dcor Jerry Valiant

Pampero Firpo over Roger Kirby

Pepper Gomez over Alex Perez

This is from Wrestling Then & Now the July 1998 issue.

In an article from Scott Teal's Whatever happened to?
Roger Kirby says that he went out to wrestle for Leone for about a year and was sort of his body guard as well as a wrestler. Leone made big money from restaurants he owned and was looking for a tax write off so he promoted wrestling.

Brazil and Snyder flew out for a week or two just so Leone could BS with some of his buddies from the old days.

Last edited on Sat Jun 2nd, 2012 12:21 am by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Oakland, California
The Auditorium

September 26, 1980
Promoter Antone Leone

Bobo Brazil pinned Rip Hawk

Wilbur Snyder dcor Jerry Valiant

Pampero Firpo over Roger Kirby

Pepper Gomez over Alex Perez

This is from Wrestling Then & Now the July 1998 issue.

In an article from Scott Teal's Whatever happened to?
Roger Kirby says that he went out to wrestle for Leone for about a year and was sort of his body guard as well as a wrestler. Leone made big money from restaurants he owned and was looking for a tax write off so he promoted wrestling.

Brazil and Snyder flew out for a week or two just so Leone could BS with some of his buddies from the old days.

Added. I found a few more cards I'll add tomorrow.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added 4 Cape Girardeau, Missouri cards from 1955. Added several listings from Yohe and company for 1953.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Claw,

Bitterwind posted some good Rockford stuff over on KM the other day.

Snyder and Bruiser stuff there which may be new.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Claw,

Bitterwind posted some good Rockford stuff over on KM the other day.

Snyder and Bruiser stuff there which may be new.

I saw that and have started making my own Rockford file. Bitterwind has done so much Rockford research that I need it all in one place.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Gil pointed out this one.

There's a program over on EBay which is up for bid right now with this lineup.

It's one of Bob Luce's classic spot shows.

November 1, 1974
Zion, Illinois

Zion-Benton High School

Wilbur Snyder-Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas
beat
Ox Baker & Legionairres Goulet & Fargo

Cowboy Ellis beat Kim Duk

Sharon Lass (seconded by Gomez)
beat
Coreen Cordero (seconded by The Legionairres)

Johnny Kace beat Torpedo (Guzman???) sub for Bobby Vann

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Gil pointed out this one.

There's a program over on EBay which is up for bid right now with this lineup.

It's one of Bob Luce's classic spot shows.

November 1, 1974
Zion, Illinois

Zion-Benton High School

Wilbur Snyder-Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas
beat
Ox Baker & Legionairres Goulet & Fargo

Cowboy Ellis beat Kim Duk

Sharon Lass (seconded by Gomez)
beat
Coreen Cordero (seconded by The Legionairres)

Johnny Kace beat Torpedo (Guzman???) sub for Bobby Vann

He emailed me that card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added the Zion card and will start adding a few more cards.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added a bunch of Rockford cards from bitterwind.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added several partial listings to 1954 and 1955 from Steve Yohe.

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15547
Status: 
Offline
does anyone have any more of those Antone Leone show results?

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
I was going through old wrestling results posts on KM and came across these two cards. Both were held in Zion, Illinois which is near Waukegan.

They were under the thread 

OLD SCHOOL MAT RESULTS
WAUKEGAN AREA
RESEARCHED BY GEORGE LENTZ

Zion, IL
Zion Benton HS
September 28, 1956
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Melby
Ada Ash vs Rose Roman

Zion, IL
Zion Benton HS
May 11, 1957

US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder over Boris Volkoff
Special Ref Joe Louis



My mistake.
I see one of the cards listed already.
The 1956 card was listed.

Last edited on Thu Jul 5th, 2012 11:48 pm by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
The first one comes from Tim Tassler. Longtime WWA guy.

Ft. Wayne, IN
June 2, 1979

Tag Tournament
Final 2 teams to meet at a a later date for the WWA Tag Title

Cholak & Brazil
The Valiant Brothers
Snyder & Huber
Kirby & Christy
Krupp & Von Rashcke
Bold Eagle & Starr
Cuban Assassin & La Pantera
Bracero & Guzman

then the next one from an old newsletter

May 6, 1982
Lebanon, IN

Snyder & Huber vs Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich. Will add those tomorrow.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Jim,

Just looked this one up.
It's on this site right here under Ask the Clawmaster.

IOWA RESULTS1955-59
by poster Sevenab1

October 14, 1957
Sioux City, Iowa

US Title
Champ Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathon
The Volkoffs vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipani
Rose Roman vs Joan ballard

October 29, 1957

The Volkoffs vs Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Updated. Thanks again Rich.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From the Wrestling Gazette November 1979.
Published by Rocco Buttafucco.
Chris Parsons also has this card listed but I don't see it here.

Terre Haute, IN
October 19, 1979

Battle Royal Winner Bobo Brazil

Wilbur Snyder DDQ Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr by COR
Moose Cholak pinned The Strangler
El Bracero & Jackie Ruffin beat Dutch Savage & Tiny Hampton
The Black saint beat Jose Elisia

Of course Dutch. Savage is not the original

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
Just swiped this off Chitown Rich's recent WWA post on KM:

 

Richmond, IN
April 28, 1982

Austin Idol pinned Ron Fuller
Randy Rose & Jeff Sword drew with Spike Huber & Roy Rodgers
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Mueller
Moon Dog White beat Jerry Gray
Peggy Lee & Sandy Martel beat Lelanai Kai & Vivian St. John
Ted Allen drew Ric McCord

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Detroit, MI
November 2, 1962

Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser on a DQ
Fritz Von Eric beat Ray Stern due to cuts sustained by Stern
AWA Indiana Champ Karl Gotch beat Cowboy Don Leo Jonathon
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Leipler
The Sheik beat Billy Red Lyons
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupree
Mark Lewin beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dr. Bill Miller drew Ilio DiPaolo
Dale Lewis drew Stan Neilson
Taro Sakuro beat Tim Geohagen

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks guys. That Richmond, Indiana card is a weird one.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Dupree kind of explained it over on the KM WWA board.

I have both the ad and the results from the Richmond newspaper.

Dupree said it was a very short promotional period when Bruiser worked with Jarret and George Cannon.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Dupree kind of explained it over on the KM WWA board.

I have both the ad and the results from the Richmond newspaper.

Dupree said it was a very short promotional period when Bruiser worked with Jarret and George Cannon.

I know. I saw the thread. Still the names that don't make are Ron Fuller and Austin Idol. 

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Two more.
One from Dupree and one from Shedlock's bulletin.
Claw, I found that missing box full of bulletins I was telling you about.
Must be 50 or more bulletins.

May 20, 1982
Anderson, IN

Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber over The Hangman & Abdullah the Great by DQ
Bobo Brazil DCOR Jerry Valiant
The Black Saint beat Bobby Golden
Ali Hassan & Lord Zoltan beat Tom Lynch & Steve Regal


July 23, 1983
Anderson, IN

Abdullah the Great & Jerry Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal
Bobby Colt vs JR Hogg
El Bracero & Craig Carson vs Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin
Jose Elizia vs The Black Saint

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Knoxville, IL
May 13, 1982
Thursday

Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber over Jerry Valiant & Sheik Ali Hassan
Bobo Brazil DCOR Abdullah the Great
Steve Regal pinned Terry Scholl
Judy Starfire beat Krystal Lynn
Max Blue over The Strangler (Bobby Vann)

Knoxville, Illinois was an AWA town for years but it turned WWA along with Peoria around the time Bruiser sold his share of the Chicago office to Verne Gagne.
The fans had to really hate that trade off.

from Global Wrestling News by Tom Burke, May 1982 issue.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From Wrestling 1980 put out by Joe Shedlock.

Clay City, IN
October 25, 1980

Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber over Paul Christy & Roger Kirby
Bold Eagle (sub for Moose Cholak) over Tiny Hampton by DQ
Ali Hassan drew El Bracero
Bold Eagle beat The Black Saint

Ft. Wayne, IN
October 31, 1980

Spike Huber won a 16 man battle royal
Bruiser beat Paul Christy, Roger Kirby & Tiny Hampton in a handicap match
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Jim Grabmire drew Bold Eagle
El Bracero & Tom Lynch beat Ali Hassan & Mark Manson
The Bounty Hunter & The Black saint also in the battle royal.

sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline
I did not see this card listed--sorry if it is a duplicate.

04-09-55 Canton, OH @ Canton Memorial Auditorium
Georgeous George vs The Golden Secret
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold vs Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo
Jackie Nickols vs Oyama Kato
George Drake vs The Great Scott

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks. That's a new one sevenab.

sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline
This is from the Hamilton, OH newspaper.

04-01-55 Middletown, OH @ Middletown Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Whitey Whittler vs Frankie Talaber & Len Montana
Stan Holek vs Whitey Walberg

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Jim,

Just got these 2 programs with the newspaper clippings/results with them taped to the inside of the program.

On the February 27, 1965 Chicago show the attendance was 5,411.

Your results show a May 25, 1965 show for Chicago.
The date is actually May 29, 1965.
May 29 is a Saturday which makes sense too.
Attendance for this show was 5,019.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Jim,

Just got these programs with newspaper clippings taped inside of them.

March 27, 1965
Chicago, IL

A- 4314
add Cora Combs beat Sara Lee

Bob Ellis vs Jack Wilson was advertised in program. Match did not happen.

November 6, 1965
Chicago, IL
A-5645

Bruiser vs Cholak and the tag match were both best of 3 falls

add Angelo Poffo drew Bob Graham
Poffo wrestled twice

Sheik vs Prince Pullins was advertised in program. Match did not happen.

Last edited on Sun Feb 10th, 2013 05:15 pm by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This card taken from a Jim Cornette video where he talks about this card with Bobby Heenan. Cornette shows the clippings from this card. Totally loaded card.

Louisville, KY
Special Sunday Show
August 15, 1971

Scaffold Match
Jerry Jarrett vs Don Greene

Wilbur Snyder & Robert Fuller vs Von Braunners mgd by Saul Weingeroff
Bearcat Brown & Eddie Marlin vs The Interns mgd by Dr. Ken Ramey
Jackie Fargo & Tojo Yamamoto vs Al Greene & Sir Dudley Clements
The Alaskans vs Dennis Hall & Oni Wiki Wiki
Sara & Sheri Lee vs Cora Combs & Barbara Galento

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich. I added the Chicago and Louisville stuff to my computer file on Snyder. Will update here on the board one of these days.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From Wrestling Info Bulletin, April 1972.
These were probably the best bulletins put out at the time.
Ron Dobratz, Editor.

Elgin, IL
April 7, 1972

Moose Cholak & Bull Bullinski vs Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Poffo DDQ
(Poffo subbed for Mulligan)
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ (Lanza subbed for Rashcke)
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Sabre
Girls Cindy Allen pinned Paula Steele

More results from this bulletin will be posted under the AWA results.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 238
Status: 
Offline
Have these results for that August 15, 1971 card;

Louisville – Bearcat Brown & Eddie Marlin W-DQ The Interns, Robert Fuller & Wilbur Snyder D Karl & Kurt von Brauner, Jackie Fargo & Tojo Yamamoto W Sir Clements & Al Greene, Jerry Jarrett W Don Greene.

Last edited on Fri Mar 1st, 2013 07:34 am by Andyo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Andy.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
These are from El Olympico's clippings from about a month ago here.

July 10, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah

Wilbur Snyder vs Lord Layton

February 11, 1967
Terre Haute, IN

Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Jack Lanza
WWA Title Match
Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs The Assassin
Moose Cholak vs prince Pullins

July 22, 1968
Mt. Carmel, IL

WWA Title Match
Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bob Boyer

Last edited on Sat May 4th, 2013 06:30 pm by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This is from Bitterwind's Madison, Wisconsin results.

October 8, 1958
Madison, WI

Wilbur Snyder vs Ed Carpentier
2/3 falls ended in a 3rd fall DCOR

The Volkoff Brothers beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo beat Legs Langevin

Langevin had to be taking Carpentier around the circuit like he did with Andre years later.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Mike Dupree's got the interview and lineup for this one on FaceBook under his rasslin' Relics Site.

April 1, 1970
Clarksville, IN

Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Rashcke 2/3

The Kangaroos vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins 2/3

Betty Dupree vs Linda Klein

Don Fargo vs Bob Sabre

Last edited on Thu Jul 4th, 2013 05:22 pm by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

bitterwind

 

Joined: Tue Jun 28th, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
That Menasha, Wisc. show on 7-2-57 at city park looked like this: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
Boris/ Nicoli Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy/ Luis Martinez
Sharon Lass beat Rose Roman.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks bitterwind.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Jim,

The latest results from Fantasmagori from Niagara Falls have nine Wilbur Snyder results that we don't have yet. They run from March 3, 1958 to August 25, 1958.

Lots of Reggie Lisowski there too so they might help Bolo out with his career record book.

Last edited on Tue Jul 16th, 2013 09:39 pm by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Jim,

The latest results from Fantasmagori from Niagara Falls have nine Wilbur Snyder results that we don't have yet. They run from March 3, 1958 to August 25, 1958.

Lots of Reggie Lisowski there too so they might help Bolo out with his career record book.

Will add those to my computer file later today.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Bitterwind put up these Madison results a little while back and Snyder appeared at these three cards.

June 17, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin

The Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder by DQ when Snyder swung at referee Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz
Bobby Managoff beat Red Grupe

July 8, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin

Art Thomas & Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol & Johnny Kace 2/3 falls
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff by DQ 2/3 falls
Billy Goelz beat Freddie Rogers


November 11, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin

Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo by DQ
Black Bart beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz beat Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff by DQ

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I found this one too.

1/12/55 Bowling Green, KY @ Armory
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret beat Sonny Myers on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Will update this record book over the next few days.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1953 to 1966 have been updated mostly with cards and info from bitterwind and justahamandegger. Thanks to both of them for sharing their research.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Made changes to two Los Angeles cards in 1954.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Mike Dupree over at Rasslin' Relics added a film clip with this lineup
announced for Hammond, Indiana.

Hammond, IN
October 5, 1968

Moose Cholak vs Blackjack Lanza
Wibur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Kappel
The Assassin vs Dale Mann

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Kriss just posted this card over on the Dick the Bruiser record.
So adding this to the Snyder record.

Kansas City, MO
November 7, 1961
Municipal Auditorium

Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
The Neilsons vs The Weavers
John Paul Henning vs Stan Stasiak
Nikita Mulkovich vs Armand Hussein
Midgets Tiny Roe vs Marcel Semard


Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This is from John Lawson's WWA Report.
April/May 1976

Terre Haute, IN
May 28, 1976

Bruiser & Crusher beat Ox Baker & The Strangler by DQ due to interference by Johnny Starr & Killer Karl Krupp
Killer Krupp beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy & Spike Huber over Jose Pantera & chi Chi Rodriguez
Moose Cholak beat Emilio Zapata
Johnny Starr beat Steve Regal

Jim, You could add the rest of the card to the Dick the Bruiser career record as they only have Bruiser's tag match listed for this date.

Last edited on Tue Dec 24th, 2013 03:25 am by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Hi Jim,

Have to give you more work.
You can also add any matches Snyder has on those results to his record too as they're not listed on Snyder's record here. When Tim gives the complete cards you'll probably find a ton of Snyder and Crusher results too.

Thanks to both Tim and Jim.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

timtass

 

Joined: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
Once I check over the remainder of the DTB stuff. I'll take a look at the Snyder matches. He appeared in FW quite a few times without DTB. I'll start checking what I have versus what you have and add when I can. Thanks Jim and Rich, this is awesome to see how much mileage and area these guys covered back then. Amazing stuff.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Add these Snyder results from Kris's Bruiser results he sent today.

Kansas City
Sept. 27,1961
Cowboy Ellis & Yukon Eric vs Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
Bobo Brazil vs Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Tomasso
Juan Parente vs Taro Myaki
Ramona Isbell vs Lulu Mae Provo

Kansas City
Oct. 17, 1961
Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder 2/3 falls
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Meyers beat Art & Stan Neilson
Armand Hussian beat Roy Collins
Millie Stafford bear Jessica Rogers
Lorenzo Parente drew Marquee DeParee

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Kriss and Tim Tassler for these results.

Kansas City, MO
May 16, 1962

Fritz Von Erich (Hans Hermann as his second
vs
Wilbur Snyder (Bruiser as his second)

Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
The Neilsons vs Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Nichols
Ann Reagan vs Evelyn Stevens

Buck Lake Ranch, IN
June 16, 1973
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Japanese Tag Champs
3 more bouts

Buck Lake Ranch, IN
June 30, 1973
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Japanese Tag Champs
Princess Jasmine vs Mary Jane Mull

Last edited on Thu Feb 6th, 2014 01:44 am by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Peoria, IL
April 23, 1982

Hangman & Abdullah the Great over Bobo Brazil & Rufus Jones
Wilbur Snyder over Ali Hassan
Max Blue over Strangler (Bobby Vann)
Jerry Valiant over Bold Eagle
Nadia Stone & Krystal Lynn over Rita Diamond & Judy Starfire

Bloomington, IL
July 2, 1982
Bruiser & Huber over Black Saint & Great Abdullah
Wilbur Snyder DCOR Jerry Valiant
Max Blue drew Joey Cagle
El Bracero over Mike Dupree
Diana Francis over Rita Diamond

Jim,
Going through some Global Wrestlings. Give me a few days before you update.

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
I'll be posting some Snyder stuff from San Bernardino in the 50s soon.

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, March 13, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Enrique Romero defeated Buck Davidson (15:16)
2) Pedro Brazil defeated John Cretoria (9:52)
3) Bud Curtis fought Jackie Nichols to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Karl Davis in three falls

Saturday, April 10, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Stevens (22:13)
2) Jack McDonald defeated Vic Christy in three falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo defeated Bud Curtis & Joe Pazandak via DQ in three falls

Saturday, April 24, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Mario DeSouza defeated Tom Renesto (16:38)
2) Bud Curtis defeated Gory Guerrero (24:37)
3) Sandor Szabo defeated Karl Davis in three falls
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder defeated Joe Pazandak via CO in three falls

Saturday, May 8, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Vic Christy to a draw (20:00)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Jack McDonald (16:11)
3) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder defeated Bud Curtis in three falls
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Karl Davis in two straight falls

Saturday, May 15, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Leo Garibaldi & Peppi Pasquale defeated Brother Frank Jares & Thor Hagen in three falls
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder fought The Great Bolo to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, June 5, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Brother Frank Jares fought Billy Varga to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Brother Frank Jares (sub. John Cretoria) defeated Enrique Romero
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil defeated Joe Pazandak & Jack McDonald in three falls

Saturday, June 12, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Karl Davis defeated Vic Christy (13:13)
2) Billy Varga fought Gino Garibaldi to a draw (30:00)
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Brother Frank Jares in two straight falls
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Joe Pazandak in three falls

Saturday, July 3, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Brother Frank Jares defeated Peppi Pasquale (16:22)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Brother Frank Jares (sub. Lord James Blears) in two straight falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil fought The Great Bolo & Tom Rice to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, July 10, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Peppi Pasquale fought Brother Frank Jares to a draw (30:00)
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Warren Bockwinkel in three falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil defeated Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton in three falls

Saturday, July 31, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Jack McDonald defeated Peppi Pasquale (24:06)
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Vic Christy in two straight falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil defeated The Great Bolo & Tom Rice in three falls

Saturday, August 14, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Warren Bockwinkel defeated Danny Savich via DQ (13:06)
2) Gino Garibaldi fought Brother Frank Jares to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton defeated Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo in three falls

Saturday, August 21, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Danny Savich fought Bob Corby to a draw (20:00)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Brother Frank Jares (15:52)
3) The Great Bolo fought Wilbur Snyder to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Tom Rice via DQ in three falls

Saturday, August 28, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Brother Frank Jares defeated Thor Hagen (16:09)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder defeated The Great Bolo & Tom Rice via DQ in three falls

Saturday, September 11, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Dennis Clary fought Danny Savich to a draw (20:00)
2) Hombre Montana defeated Brother Frank Jares (8:11)
3) Gene Kiniski defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder defeated Tom Rice in three falls

Saturday, October 2, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Karl Davis fought Dennis Clary to a draw (30:00)
2) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
3) Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana defeated Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls

Saturday, November 6, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dr. Lee Grable (15:32)
2) Vic Christy defeated Karl Davis via DQ (15:26)
3) Gene Kiniski fought Joe Pazandak to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder defeated John Tolos via CO in three falls

Saturday, November 20, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Corby to a draw (20:00)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Kubla Khan (14:51)
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Joe Pazandak via DQ in two straight falls
4) Bobo Brazil defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls

Saturday, November 27, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Mike Lane defeated Danny Savich (16:07)
2) Sandor Szabo defeated Ted Christy in two straight falls
3) Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder defeated Joe Pazandak & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
That is some great research Kriss.
Joe Pazandak must have really taught Snyder and Brazil a lot about the pro game. Good to see Kiniski and Tolos in their starting days too.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss!!

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
10/30/54 San Bernardino, CA
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder


It was Sandor Szabo in this match, not Snyder.

Saturday, October 30, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Danny Savich fought Ted Christy to a draw (30:00)
2) Joe Pazandak defeated Hombre Montana in three falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos defeated Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo via CO in three falls

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 7, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Nick Bockwinkel fought Tony Martin to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Brown defeated Ted Christy (8:48)
3) Prince Maivia defeated John Tolos in three falls
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder fought Tom Rice to a no contest in three falls

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From Tom Burke's bulletins. This is from a nostalgia page.

Honolulu, Hawaii
November 24,1965

Killer Kowalski over Bearcat Wright
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson over Pepper Gomez & Dom DeNucci
Wilbur Snyder NC King Ripper Collins
Joe Scarpa over The bandit
Luther Linsday beat The Alaskan
Mr. Fuji drew Czaya nandor

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: 10/30/54 San Bernardino, CA
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder


It was Sandor Szabo in this match, not Snyder.

Saturday, October 30, 1954 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Danny Savich fought Ted Christy to a draw (30:00)
2) Joe Pazandak defeated Hombre Montana in three falls
3) International Television Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos defeated Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo via CO in three falls

Deleted that match. Thanks again.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added a few other KC cards from Kriss. Will add some Fort Wayne from Tim Tassler and other WWA stuff from Rich tonight.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added the Fort Wayne cards from Tim Tassler.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Last ones I have from Tom Burke.

Hammond, IN
March 27, 1982
WWA Title
Bobo Brazil over Wilbur Snyder. Match was stopped when Snyder was injured and couldn't continue. Brazil helped Snyder back to locker room.
Iranian Assassins beat The Hoggs
Rich Winters beat Dan Redmond
Tom Lynch beat Masher Stevens
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia

Knoxville, IL
May 13, 1982
Snyder & Huber over Ali Hassan & Jerry Valiant
Brazil DCOR Great Abdullah
Max Blue pinned Strangler (Vann)
Regal pinned Terry Scholl
Judy Starfire pinned Krystal Lynn

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Last ones I have from Tom Burke.

Hammond, IN
March 27, 1982
WWA Title
Bobo Brazil over Wilbur Snyder. Match was stopped when Snyder was injured and couldn't continue. Brazil helped Snyder back to locker room.
Iranian Assassins beat The Hoggs
Rich Winters beat Dan Redmond
Tom Lynch beat Masher Stevens
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia

Knoxville, IL
May 13, 1982
Snyder & Huber over Ali Hassan & Jerry Valiant
Brazil DCOR Great Abdullah
Max Blue pinned Strangler (Vann)
Regal pinned Terry Scholl
Judy Starfire pinned Krystal Lynn

Added those. Will work on the Bruiser record book tomorrow. Thanks again Rich.

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, March 31, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Roy Heffernan defeated Vic Christy (17:38)
2) Alo Leilani fought Tom Rice to a draw (30:00)
3) Tito Carreon defeated Lee Henning in three falls
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder fought Lord Leslie Carlton to a double-DQ in three falls

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Kriss wrote: Saturday, March 31, 1956 – San Bernardino Arena – San Bernardino, CA
1) Roy Heffernan defeated Vic Christy (17:38)
2) Alo Leilani fought Tom Rice to a draw (30:00)
3) Tito Carreon defeated Lee Henning in three falls
4) International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder fought Lord Leslie Carlton to a double-DQ in three falls

Added.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump for Tim Tass.

timtass

 

Joined: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
10/5/56 FW
Wilbur Snyder def Stan Lisowski
DTB V Reggie Lisowski DBL DQ
Volkoff Bros def Bill Melby, Don Pollack
Ada Ash def Rose Roman

11/6/58 FW
Paul Anderson def Bozo Brown
Volkoffs def W Snyder/ Manganoff
Farmer Marlin drew Billy Goelz

5/17/62 FW
Snyder def Von ERich
McDaniel / Scott def Maurice/ Barnard by DQ
Sheik (sub for DTB) def Hans Hermann

6/13/70 BLR
Ladies and Baron Von raschke V W Snyder

7/11/70 BLR
Snyder
Kangaroos to appear

8/22/70 BLR
Snyder and ladies to appear


6/5/71 BLR
W Snyder/ Moose V Hans Schmidt and Baron VR

6/19/71 BLR
Snyder, Baron VR, FAb Kangaroos

6/9/72 BLR
Snyder/Christy V Graduates
Baron VR V Red Cloud
BJ Mulligan V Billy Jack Mann

6/14/73 FW Coliseum 1,500
Ellis/ Snyder def Baron VR and Jimmmy Valiant
Brass Knuckles
Bullinski def Heenan
Gomez and Arakawa drew
Great Saki def Pullins

2/2/74 FW
Wilbur and Mike Snyder def Heenan arakawa
Princess Jasmine/ Madam X def MJ Mull/ Tanya West
Cholak def Cowboy Parker
Pullins def Bozo Brown

6/13/75 BLR
Snyder def Ox Baker
Legionaires def Bold Eagle/Ben Justice
Chuck O Connor def Paul Christy
Spike Huber def Mark Manson


Jim a couple I listed you have except my dates are different. Let me know if you want me to double check dates.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Over on EBay this program is up for bid right now. I'm going to bid on it and hopefully win.

Los Angeles, CA
May 11, 1955
Winner to Meet Thesz for Title In near Future

Wilbur Snyder vs Leo Nomellini
no other matches listed.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I have for that date.

5/11/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Referee Pete Mehringer
Buddy Rogers ddq Ray Stern in 3rd fall
Great Bolo beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Gorilla Sepeda drew Pedro Martinez
Tom Rice beat Joe Blanchard
Rocky Valentine beat Cisco Kid
Ed Gardenia beat Pepe Pasquale

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
I'm wondering if this match ever took place. The flyer is printed up but there are no other matches listed.
I read a Mike Labell interview once and he listed Snyder as being one of the most difficult persons he ever had to work with. Maybe Snyder held him up for money and didn't get it? Nomellini too? I think it's time to ask Yohe.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This program is on Ebay right now. Just threw a bid on it.

Elkhart, IN
November 9, 1974 (Sat)

Texas Death Match- non title
The Legionairres Goulet & Fargo vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

Mighty Igor vs Dr. Bill Miller
Moose Cholak vs Al Johnson
Tom Lynch vs Ivan Kalmikoff

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks  Rich.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Rest of the card for July 26, 1957

Wautoma, WI

Us Champ Snyder vs Billy Melby

then add these 2 matches
Pedro Godoy vs Danny Ferrazza

Midgets tag
Irish Jackie & Beau Brummell vs Little Redfeather & Farmer McGregor

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Chitown Rich wrote: Rest of the card for July 26, 1957

Wautoma, WI

Us Champ Snyder vs Billy Melby

then add these 2 matches
Pedro Godoy vs Danny Ferrazza

Midgets tag
Irish Jackie & Beau Brummell vs Little Redfeather & Farmer McGregor

Saw that on FB. Thanks Rich.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
Some clarifications on 1955 Houston shows:

08/26/55- beat Leo Newman

09/16/55- lost to Duke Keomuka

09/23/55- drew Ray Gunkel

09/30/55- drew The Great Scott

11/04/55- beat Danny Savich by DQ

11/11/55- w/Ray Gunkel, beat Danny Savich & Tiny Mills

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline
Sorry, make it Lou Newman, not Leo on 08/26/55.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Just saw the interview on You Tube. It's an interview that was stuck in on one of those WWA shows that have been around a while. They list only a partial lineup but build up the Amphitheatre card.

Hammond, IN
September 9, 1978

Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy & Jon Valiant
also Madman Mitchell, Moose Cholak, Paul Christy on the card

Last edited on Sat Aug 23rd, 2014 09:17 pm by Chitown Rich

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Rich.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Jim,

Was just looking through some old Chicago programs and found out the
August 10, 1968 card headlined by Snyder vs Dr. X was held in Donovan Hall
which was at the south end of the main arena at The Amphitheatre complex.
Please add it to the AWA results too.

Last edited on Tue Sep 2nd, 2014 10:41 pm by Chitown Rich

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4284
Status: 
Offline



A Rasslin' Results pic I saw on Facebook today.

Last edited on Tue Sep 2nd, 2014 09:07 pm by One Fan Gang

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Chicago
Marigold Garden
April 17, 1959

Wilbur Snyder vs Alex Karras
Carl Engstrom vs Killer Konovsky
Hans Hermann vs Wayne Bock
Gino Angelo vs Lou Eisenhardt
Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James vs Farmer McGregor & Tiny Tim

Snyder billed as US Champion but Claw's results show him winning it a few weeks later in Detroit against Angelo Poffo.

Last edited on Fri Dec 5th, 2014 07:18 pm by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Got this one from cross referencing the Steve Stanlee Record by Beej.

December 30, 1959
Los Angeles, CA

Wilbur Snyder defeated Steve Stanlee

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
October 19, 1979
Terre Haute, IN

Bobo Brazil won a 12 Man battle Royal
Wilbur Snyder DDQ Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil over Dr. Jerry Graham Jr. by DQ
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
El Bracero & Jackie Ruffin beat Dutch Savage & Tiny Hampton
Black saint over Jose Elisia


from a John Lawson bulletin I found last night.
Of course it's not THE Dutch Savage.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From Bolo's research

Dec. 27, 1980 Springfield, IL

Bruiser & Brazil vs Von Rashcke & Hampton
O'Connor vs Christy
Snyder & Huber vs Heenan & Graham Jr.
2 more bouts

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Friday, April 2, 1954 – Junior High School Gymnasium – Alamogordo, NM
1) Ramon Torres fought Bud Curtis to a draw
2) Danny McShain defeated Ali Bey
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Mr. X in two straight falls (referee: Abe Coleman)

Kriss



Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 5284
Status: 
Offline
Friday, July 17, 1981 - Fred Young Fieldhouse - Bloomington, IL
1) Mark Dartell vs. Greg Lake
2) Johnny Starr vs. El Bracero
3) Sheik Ali Hassan vs. Bobby Bold Eagle
4) Bobo Brazil vs. Tiny Frampton
5) Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs. Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
This one from one of the wrestling bulletins that OFG and I are sharing now.

Kokomo, IN
August 2, 1960

Ray & Roy Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Pepper Gomez vs Sonny Weaver
2 more bouts

Last edited on Fri May 1st, 2015 01:13 am by Chitown Rich

Baddceo

 

Joined: Wed Dec 21st, 2011
Location: Palm Springs CA
Posts: 55
Status: 
Offline
August 2 1980. Doesn't sound right. At least the 1980 part

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
You're absolutely right. Thanks for the catch.

Should be 1960. Changed it.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From Pete Jarvis from Wrestling Clips, Etc. on FaceBook.

Windsor, Ontario
November 16,1959 (Monday)
Arena

Wilbur Snyder & Dick Steinborn vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
2 more matches
newspaper as says Dick Steinberg but it is Dick Steinborn.

Last edited on Mon May 25th, 2015 01:02 am by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
Cross referenced from Random Indiana Spot Shows on this site researched by Sevenab1.



May 12, 1959
Peru, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

April 26, 1962
Jasper, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Last edited on Thu Nov 12th, 2015 04:27 am by Chitown Rich

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
From a very good site on FB called When It Was Big Time Wrestling which covers the Northern California Territory.

1980
Sacramento, CA
Wed September 24

Bobo Brazil vs Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant
Rip Hawk vs Pampero Firpo
Pepper Gomes vs Alex Perez

Promoter Antone Leone

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15547
Status: 
Offline
Rich can you point that one to me on FB

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 682
Status: 
Offline
June 10, 1984, St.Paul, MN

Snyder appeared in the 20 man battle royale and was eliminated
very early. This is the battle royale where Blackwell turned face after Brody and Abdullah turned on him.