WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Compiled by One Fan Gang. Let's add to it.

06/07/58    Stoke-on-Tent, Staffordshire, UK
Bill Kenton (Billy Robinson) beat Alec Bray

02/16/59    Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Billy Robinson vs. Eric Taylor

02/16/60    Hull, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Les Kellett

10/12/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Josef Kovacs

10/13/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Gideon Gida

10/14/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Herman Iffland

10/15/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Peter Kayser

10/16/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

10/17/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

10/18/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Josef Kovacs

10/19/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Bolo Hakawa

10/20/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Sky Hi Lee

10/21/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Dennis Mitchell

10/22/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & dennis Mitchell drew Sky Hi Lee –HANDICAP ALASKA CATCH MATCH

10/23/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

10/24/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Yvar Martinson

10/25/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Herman Iffland drew Yvar Martinson & Josef Kovacs

10/26/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Sky Hi Lee beat Billy Robinson & Dennis Mitchell – HANDICAP ALASKA CATCH MATCH

10/27/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson

10/28/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Josef Kovacs & Yvar Martinson beat Billy Robinson  & Dennis Mitchell

10/29/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Micha Nador

10/30/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Fritz Muller

10/31/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

11/01/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gordon Kilmartin

11/02/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Sky Hi Lee

11/03/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gideon Gida

11/04/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

11/05/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson vs. Josef Kovacs

11/06/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gideon Gida

11/07/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Josef Kovacs beat Billy Robinson


11/08/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Gordon Kilmartin

11/09/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson


11/10/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Horst Hoffman beat Yvar Martinson & Josef Kovacs

11/11/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Fritz Muller

11/12/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson & Horst Hoffman beat Gideon Gida & Josef Kovacs

11/13/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Eric Koltschak

11/14/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Herman Iffland beat Billy Robinson

11/15/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

11/16/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Sky Hi Lee

11/17/62    Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Josef Kovacs

   

05/21/63    London, UK
Billy Robinson drew Ian Campbell

09/15/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hansi Roocks

09/16/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson drew Michael Nador

09/18/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Peter Kayser

09/19/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Hans Dillinger

09/20/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Billy Robinson beat Ray Apollon

09/22/65    Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson

06/29/67    Bristol, UK
Billy Robinson beat Borienko –KO

05/21/68    Trinidad (TV)
Billy Robinson drew Johnny Lees 10:00

05/24/68    Woodbrook, Trinidad
Ray Apollon beat Billy Robinson (lost British Empire title)

07/01/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend beat Bing Ki Lee & Pedro Morales

07/08/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo

07/15/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson vs. Killer Karl Kox

07/21/70    Maui, HI
Billy Robinson vs. Pedro Morales


08/12/70    Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat, Pedro Morales & Edouard Carpentier beat Billy Robinson, Johnny Barend & Ivan Koloff

08/19/70    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend beat Edouard Carpentier & Jack Armstrong

07/04/71    Robbinsdale, MN
Billy Robinson beat Dave Cox

07/25/71    DePere, WI
Billy Robinson beat The Big K in 18:43

09/10/71    Denver, CO
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson
*Robinson failed to pin Heenan within 5 minutes

09/14/71    Grand Rapids, MI
Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski vs. Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig

10/08/71    Duluth, MN
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza in 17:00

12/27/71    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff in 19:10

01/01/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

01/15/72    Minneapolis, mN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero

01/22/72    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Verne Gagne by DQ

02/03/72    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan in 8:48

02/13/72    Minneapolis, MN (matinee)
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & The Big K

02/17/72    Minot, ND
Billy Robinson & Doctor X vs. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel

02/18/72    Rockford, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Doctor X by DQ


02/22/72    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat The Big K & Ivan Koloff

02/23/72    Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

02/27/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera

03/11/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann


03/18/72    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff

04/02/72    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman

06/20/72    Sioux Falls, SD
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

12/06/72    Aberdeen, SD
Billy Robinson vs. Dusty Rhodes

12/17/72    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Superstar Billy Graham)

01/18/73    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks

01/27/73    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

03/07/73    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

03/23/73    Ironwood, MI
Billy Robinson vs. Nick Bockwinkel

05/14/73    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson, Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham

05/17/73    Duluth, MN
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rene Goulet (sub for Ray Stevens)

06/03/73    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DCOR Dusty Rhodes

07/29/73    Green Bay, WI
Buddy Wolff & Larry Hieniemi beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

09/23/73    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

09/26/73    Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel (won NA title)

02/05/74    Omaha, NE
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien

08/23/74    Denver, CO
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ

08/24/74    Milwaukee, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

08/31/74    Indianapolis, IN
Billy Robinson beat Ricky Cortez


09/29/74    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

04/27/75    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DDQ Horst Hoffman in 18:28

09/27/75    Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson

09/30/75    Davenport, IA
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Billy Robinson & Jos LeDuc

10/03/75    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Verne Gagne by DQ

10/08/75    Duluth, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson –CAGE MATCH

01/05/76    West Palm Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

01/10/76    Sarasota, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

01/12/76    West Palm Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski

09/15/76    Miami Beach, FL
Billy Robinson beat Mac McInnes

09/16/76    Jacksonville, FL
Billy Robinson vs. Mac McInnes



11/27/76    Tsu, Japan
Billy Robinson & Chris Taylor beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba

11/29/76    Noshiro, Japan
Billy Robinson & Chris Taylor beat The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta

12/26/76    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson, Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel

09/24/77    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca by DQ

09/30/77    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer by DQ

10/01/77    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

10/02/77    Green Bay, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

10/06/77    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel  60:00

10/07/77    St. Louis, MO
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff



10/08/77    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Rod Luck (Milwaukee sportscaster) in 8:50 by submission

10/10/77    Lincoln, NE
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund vs. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

10/15/77    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel

10/19/77    Moline, IL
Billy Robinson, Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel



10/21/77    Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson by DQ

10/25/77    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer by DQ

10/28/77     St. Louis, MO
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

10/29/77    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill (sub for Super Destroyer)

11/05/77    Chicago, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson by DQ

11/12/77    Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca



03/12/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens –COR

03/28/78    Ironwood, MI
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

04/02/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson by DQ

06/01/78    Akita, Japan
Billy Robinson & Mario Milano drew Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer

06/26/78    Bridlington, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Gil Singh


06/29/78    Morecambe, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Pete Curry

06/30/78    Leeds, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Dalbir Bil Singh


07/20/78    Morecambe, UK
Bill Robinson vs. Rex Strong (sub for Hans Steiger)

08/05/78    Omaha, NE
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56

08/06/78    Milwaukee, WI
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne in 20:00

08/11/78    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens

08/12/78    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick

08/17/78    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Bob Orton Jr.

08/18/78    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 14:12

08/19/78    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones

08/20/78    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson drew Bob Orton Jr (sub for Blackjack Lanza)

08/24/78    Omaha, NE
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne

08/25/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

08/26/78    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson in 17:00

08/30/78    Davenport, IA
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson by DQ

08/31/78    Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor –COR

09/04/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson

09/08/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr. by DQ

09/10/78    Green Bay, WI
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor

09/14/78    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 17:00

09/17/78     Denver, CO
Bob Orton Jr. beat Billy Robinson in 24:45

09/19/78    Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson

09/21/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/22/78    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/23/78    Green Bay, WI
Bob Orton Jr. beat Billy Robinson in 19:56

09/28/78    Austin,MN
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

09/30/78    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson

10/06/78    Tokyo, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk

10/07/78    Nitachi, Japan
Kim Duk & Kim Ill beat Billy Robinson & Richard Blood

10/18/78    Utsunomiya, Japan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson (lost PWF title)

10/24/78    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

10/28/78    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr. in 11:39
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Jim Brunzell)


12/01/78    Tokyo, Japan
Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba beat Billy Robinson & Wild Angus

12/02/78    Nagasaki, Japan
Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson & Wild Angus

12/04/78    Oita, Japan
Billy Robinson & Wild Angus beat Kim Ill & Kim Duk



clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
03/04/79    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

03/22/79    Lincoln, NE
Billy Robinson vs. Pat Patterson

04/07/79    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum

04/20/79    LaSalle, IL
Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois


04/22/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 9:07

04/29/79    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson DDQ Bobby Duncum

05/04/79    Austin, MN
Billy Robinson vs. Super Destroyer Mark II

05/13/79    Green Bay, WI
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson by DQ

06/04/79    Peoria, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson

06/23/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson in 18:02

07/01/79    Green Bay, WI
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson in 15:41

07/06/79    Pekin, IL
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson by DQ

07/07/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
07/07/79    Omaha, NE
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ

07/08/79    Minneapolis, MN (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis

07/13/79    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura by DQ

07/14/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane


07/14/79    Milwaukee, WI
Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen beat Billy Robinson & Butch Malone (sub for Wilbur Snyder) in 11:37
*Robinson fought the bout as a solo early on; Malone arrived mid-match

07/15/79    Minneapolis, MN
Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert

07/19/79    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura by DQ

07/20/79    Rockford, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Dick Reynolds

07/21/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson vs. Chris Curtis

07/21/79    Chicago, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

07/28/79    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson DDQ Super Destroyer Mark II



08/26/79    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen

09/22/79    Davenport, IA (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

09/22/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson NC Super Destroyer Mark III

10/09/79    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

10/10/79    Omaha, NE
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 21:53 - COAL MINER’S GLOVE MATCH

10/12/79    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II - COAL MINER’S GLOVE MATCH






10/13/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III

11/03/79    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/11/79    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by The Crusher)

12/01/79    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson DCOR Ernie Ladd

02/04/80    Memphis, TN
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas

02/05/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Sugar Bear Harris

02/08/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/11/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin |#1 & Assassin #2 by DQ

02/12/80    Louisville, KY
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas

02/14/80    Lexington, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/16/80    Memphis, TN (TV)
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Buddy Wayne & David Oswald

02/17/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/19/80    Louisvile, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/23/80     Louisvile, KY
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Assassin #1 & Assassin #2

02/25/80    Memphis, TN
Assassin #1 & Assassin #2 beat Billy Robinson &Ken Lucas (lost Southern tag title)

02/27/80    Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs. Assassin #1 & Assassin #2


05/06/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King

05/07/80    Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson vs. Masked Superstar

05/13/80    Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Masked Superstar

05/16/80    Blytheville, AK
Billy Robinson vs. Sonny King

05/19/80    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson beat The Beast







09/20/81    Green Bay, WI
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 18:57

01/18/81    Memphis, TN
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles by forfeit

11/15/81    Green Bay, WI
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Rene Goulet

11/27/81    Milton, WI
Billy Robinson drew Laurent Soucie

12/06/81    Green Bay, WI
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson

01/01/82    Richmond, VA
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver

01/07/82    Sumter, SC
Billy Robinson vs. Johnny Weaver

01/08/82    Cincinnati, OH
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Billy Robinson beat Tony Russo

03/07/82    Charlotte, NC
Billy Robinson drew Dory Funk Jr.

03/19/82    Tokyo, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Mighty Inoue in 10:40

03/25/82    Chiba, Japan
Billy Robinson DCOR Bruiser Brody in 9:48

03/26/82    Saitama, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Akio Sato in 10:51

03/27/82    Ibaraki, Japan
Billy Robinson beat Rocky Hata in 5:25

07/26/82    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Rick Martel




09/21/83    Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Masked Superstar



10/21/83    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens  20:00

10/23/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff

10/29/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:20
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Rick Martel)

10/30/83    Stevens Point, WI
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/04/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bill White


11/05/83    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Andre the Giant)

11/10/83    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans

11/11/83    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson DCOR Superstar Billy Graham in 9:21

11/20/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens

11/24/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Bill White

12/10/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Bill White in 18:01

12/18/83    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham  

12/25/83    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans  20:00

12/30/83    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans  20:00

03/11/84    Green Bay, WI
Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson

03/12/84    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson



03/21/84    Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson vs. Blackjack Mulligan

04/01/84    Chicago, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ

04/07/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig (sub for Greg Gagne)

04/13/84    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie

04/14/84    Chicago Heights, IL
Billy Robinson slated to appear

04/15/84    Janesville, WI (matinee)
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski

04/15/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

04/19/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Brad Rheingans by DQ

04/29/84    Chicago, IL
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

05/04/84    Denver, CO
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

05/05/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ

05/06/84    Minneapolis, MN  (TV)
Billy Robinson beat Jake Milliman

05/06/84    Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko in 6:52

05/11/84    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

05/17/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Blackjack Lanza & Curt Hennig (sub for Blackjack Mulligan) beat Billy Robinson & Nick Bockwinkel

06/20/84    Las Vegas, NV
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel

07/15/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff


07/20/84     Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig

08/12/84    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig

09/02/84    Davenport, IA
Tony Atlas beat Billy Robinson

09/20/84    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Steve Keirn, Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson, Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko

11/04/84    Milwaukee, WI
Billy Robinson DCOR Boom Boom Bundy

11/14/84    Wausau, WI
Billy Robinson & Mr. Saito entered a tag team battle royal (won by The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke)
Brad Rheingans beat Billy Robinson by DQ

11/21/84    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson (sub for Nick Bockwinkel) & Mr. Saito beat Tom Zenk & Curt Hennig

12/05/84    Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson slated to appear

12/09/84     Salt Lake City, UT
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk

01/18/85    Denver, CO
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson

02/24/85    East Rutherford, NJ
Bob Backlund beat Billy Robinson
Billy Robinson & Kamala entered a tag team battle royal (won by Sgt. Slaughter as a solo)

09/24/86    Winnipeg, Manitoba, CA
Billy Robinson vs. The Alaskan

10/19/86    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Curt Hennig)

11/30/86    Chicago, IL
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko beat Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski

12/25/86    St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson appeared as a special referee


12/29/86    Rockford, IL
Billy Robinson beat Boris Zhukov
Billy Robinson entered a battle royal (won by Scott Hall)

11/27/87    Waukesha, WI
Billy Robinson vs. Chris Markoff


02/04/88    Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk

05/08/92    Yokohama, Japan
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel  10:00
Special Referee: Lou Thesz

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Vance Nevada,

June 6, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) double disqualification vs Archie Gouldie ... Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Don Serrano ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Pesek beat Al Firth ... Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau & Bill Marchuk
Referee: Gordon Grayston

June 10, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB        Att: 1,900
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Chuck McCracken & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis … Dave Ruhl drew Jack Pesek … Jack Krys beat Al Firth … Marcel Trudeau beat Benny Binder

June 12, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 1,100
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Billy Robinson drew Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Chuck McCracken

June 13, 1969 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane ... Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Kris & Jack Pesek beat Christian Briat & Marcel Trudeau

June 17, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Jack Krys … Dave Ruhl beat Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau drew Harvey Jones

June 18, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane … Billy Robinson beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Chuck McCracken … Paul Trudeau beat Jack Pesek

June 19, 1969 – Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 500
Archie Gouldie (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson beat Marcel Trudeau … Jack Pesek beat Chuck McCracken

June 20, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Archie Gouldie B Non-title match ... Darrell Cochrane beat Jack Kris ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau ... Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek by disqualification ... Christian Briat drew Al Firth

June 23, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Archie Gouldie vs Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson vs Clem St. Louis … plus three more matches

June 24, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson drew Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys & Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau beat Al Firth … Joe Peruzovic beat Harvey Jones … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek

June 25, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson no contest vs Darrell Cochrane … Jack Pesek beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Paul Trudeau
*Archie Gouldie fails to appear and is declared suspended.
*Cochrane gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory

June 26, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Note: Billy Robinson is awarded the Stampede North American title when Gouldie fails to appear
Darrell Cochran beat Billy Robinson* … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Peruzovic by disqualification … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek
*Cochran gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory.

June 27, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Dave Ruhl ... Bill Marchuk drew Christian Briat

June 30, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) vs Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek vs Dave Ruhl … plus two more matches
(Last Lethbridge card of the season)

July 1, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic … Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys … Bud Osborne beat Unknown Assassin … Jack Pesek drew Marcel Trudeau

July 2, 1969 – Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Sharpadze

Regina, SK: July 3, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 450) … Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Joe Sharpadze … Dave Ruhl beat Marcel Trudeau

Calgary, AB: July 7, 1969
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson ... Bud & Ray Osborne beat Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International tag team titles ... Dave Ruhl beat Jack Bence ... Klondike Bill beat Darrell Cochrane ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Kris ... Sandor Kovacs drew Marcel Trudeau ... Women: Judy Grable beat Jan Chase ... Midgets: Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & ??

Edmonton, AB: July 8, 1969
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att 1,900) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne (tag champs) vs ? … Sandor Kovacs, Earl Maynard … midgets

Saskatoon, SK: July 9, 1969
(Stampede; Arena) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. beat Billy Robinson by count out … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Marcel Trudeau
*Saskatoon season finale

Regina, SK: July 10, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 1,300) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Women: Judy Grable beat Janet Case … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Marcel Trudeau beat Jack Pesek
*Regina season finale

Edmonton, AB: July 12, 1969
(Stampede Wrestling; Sales Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. vs Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne vs Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis … Derrell Cochran vs Klondike Bill … Jack Pesek & Harvey Jones vs Dave Ruhl & Marcel Trudeau … Women: Judy Grable & Judy Birk vs Janet Chase & Terri Lachance

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Calgary, AB: Jan 9, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl beat Danny Lynch for the Canadian Heavyweight title ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes ... Gordon Ivey beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher ... Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat ... Christian Briat drew Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Jan 11, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo … Bobby & Jerry Christy drew Gil Hayes & Jack Krys … Alex the Butcher beat Ray Osborne … Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat … Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 12, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Alex the Butcher … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey … Angelo Mosca vs Dan Kroffat

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 14, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo by disqualification … Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat … Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Jan 15, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 850) … Dave Ruhl (North American Hwt) beat Bill Dromo by disqualification ... Gordon Ivey beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Jerry & Bobby Christy beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero ... Billy Robinson beat Alex the Butcher (Gilles Poisson) ... Angelo Mosca beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Jan 16, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl (Canadian champion) vs Bill Dromo … Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne … Billy Robinson vs Jack Krys … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Jan 18, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey ... Billy Robinson vs Alex the Butcher ... Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jack Kris ... Angelo Mosca vs Ray Osborne ... Jose Quintero vs Dan Kroffat

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 19, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Dan Kroffat … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Abdullah the Butcher vs Jose Quintero … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 21, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat … Gordon Ivey beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification … Abdullah the Butcher beat Jose Quintero … Bobby Christy beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Jan 22, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 650) … Dave Ruhl (North American Hwt) beat Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Jose Quintero ... Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat ... Angelo Mosca beat Gordon Ivey ... Bobby Christy beat Alex the Butcher

Calgary, AB: Jan 23, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher ... Billy Robinson (NA) beat Gil Hayes ... Jerry Christy beat Alex the Butcher ... Gordon Ivey drew Bobby Christy ... Angelo Mosca beat Jose Quintero ... Wayne Coleman beat Chuck McCracken

Edmonton, AB: Jan 25, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher vs Alex the Butcher ... Billy Robinson vs Gil Hayes ... Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Jose Quintero & Jack Kris ... Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat ... Gordon Ivey vs Buck Jones

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 26, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Bill Dromo vs Dave Ruhl … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson vs Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Jose Quintero vs Joseph Sharpadze

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 28, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Bill Dromo … Billy Robinson beat Gil Hayes by disqualification … Angelo Mosca drew Jerry Christy … Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey … Bobby Christy beat Jose Quintero … Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Jan 30, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Dave Ruhl for the Canadian Heavyweight title ... Angelo Mosca beat Alex the Butcher ... Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat ... Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero ... Dan Kroffat beat Chuck McCracken ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Buck Jones

Edmonton, AB: Feb 1, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson beat Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca beat Harvey Jones … Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 2, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Gil Hayes … Bill Dromo vs Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Bobby Christy vs Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman vs Jose Quintero

Medicine Hat, AB: Feb 3, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Billy Robinson vs Angelo Mosca … Dave Ruhl vs Bill Dromo … Wayne Coleman vs Dan Kroffat … Abdullah the Butcher vs Gordon Ivey … Jose Quintero vs Bob Lueck (debut)

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 4, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl & Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Abdullah the Butcher beat Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Christy … Wayne Coleman drew Bobby Christy … Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 5, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 600) … Dave Ruhl & Jerry Christy beat Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes by disqualification ... Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey ... Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero ... Bobby Christy beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification ... Wayne Coleman beat Dan Kroffat

Calgary, AB: Feb 6, 1970
(Stampede; Stampede Corral; Att: 5,000) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson for the Stampede North American title ... Bob Lueck beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification

Edmonton, AB: Feb 8, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att: 1,800) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Harvey Jones … Angelo Mosca no contest vs Alex the Butcher … Wayne Coleman beat Gordon Ivey … Dan Kroffat beat Jose Quintero

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 9, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Bill Dromo … Jerry Christy vs Angelo Mosca … Bobby Christy vs Jose Quintero … Gil Hayes vs Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman vs Gordon Ivey

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 11, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Dave Ruhl no contest vs Abdullah the Butcher … Billy Robinson drew Bill Dromo … Gordon Ivey beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification … Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes & Alex the Butcher … Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 12, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 675) … Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes beat Billy Robinson & Dave Ruhl ... Bobby Christy drew Wayne Coleman ... Handicap match: Abdullah the Butcher beat Gordon Ivey & Jose Quintero ... Angelo Mosca beat Alex the Butcher

Calgary, AB: Feb 13, 1970
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson ... Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo beat Bobby & Jerry Christy to win the International tag team titles ... Angelo Mosca double count out vs, Bob Lueck ... Wayne Coleman beat Buck Jones ... Jesse Ortega beat Alex the Butcher ... Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Feb 15, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Wayne Coleman & Harvey Jones vs Gordon Ivey & Dan Kroffat … Angelo Mosca vs Alex the Butcher … Bob Lueck vs Jose Quintero

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6865
Status: 
Offline
Everything from my files...

Monday, July 7, 1969 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Judy Grable defeated Jan Case
2) Sandor Kovacs fought Marcel Trudeau to a draw
3) Earl Maynard defeated Jack Krys
4) Klondike Bill defeated Darrell Cochran
5) Dave Ruhl defeated Jack Bence
6) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne defeated Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International Tag Team Title
7) Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid defeated Sky Low Low & unknown
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, January 9, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Christian Briat fought Jose Quintaro to a draw
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Dan Kroffat
3) Billy Robinson defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Gordon Ivey defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ
5) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
6) Dave Ruhl defeated Danny Lynch to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, January 16, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat vs. Wayne Coleman
2) Angelo Mosca vs. Gordon Ivey
3) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero
4) Billy Robinson vs. Jack Krys
5) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Ray Osborne
6) Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dave Ruhl vs. Bill Dromo

Friday, January 23, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Wayne Coleman defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Jose Quintaro
3) Gordon Ivey fought Bobby Christy to a draw (15:00)
4) Jerry Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Billy Robinson defeated Gil Hayes
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Dave Ruhl to a no contest in three falls

Friday, January 30, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Buck Jones & Gil Hayes
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Dan Kroffat
4) Angelo Mosca defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Bill Dromo

Friday, February 6, 1970 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca vs. Bob Lueck
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
3) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Friday, February 13, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Gordon Ivey defeated Jose Quintero
2) Jess Ortego defeated Alex the Butcher
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Buck Jones
4) Angelo Mosca fought Bob Lueck to a double-CO
5) Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo defeated Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy to win the International Tag Team Title
6) British Empire Heavyweight Champion Abdullah the Butcher defeated Billy Robinson

Friday, February 20, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman defeated Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
2) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes defeated Gordon Ivey & Mighty Ursus
3) Bob Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Jerry Christy defeated Buck Jones
5) Dan Kroffat defeated Jose Quintero
6) Billy Robinson defeated Abdullah the Butcher in three falls to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Jose Quintero & Buck Jones
2) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman vs. Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
3) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dan Kroffat & Mighty Ursus
4) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Monday, March 2, 1970 – Exhibition Auditorium – Lethbridge, AB
1) Don Kroffat vs. Jerry Christy
2) Coleman vs. Bobby Christy
3) Bob Lueck vs. Angelo Mosca
4) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dave Ruhl & Gordon Ivey
5) The Mighty Ursus vs. Leroy Hirsch
6) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Billy Robinson

Friday, May 3, 1974 – Hilton Coliseum – Ames, IA
1) Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
2) Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair
3) Bob Geigel & Verne Gagne vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
4) Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby

Tuesday, November 18, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo vs. Randy Brewer
2) Angelo Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
3) Billy Robinson vs. Dan Burdick
4) Hank James & Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero & Sputnik Monroe
5) Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, November 20, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (9:12)
2) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens & Scott Casey fought Hank James & Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Robinson pinned Dan Burdick (4:06)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Frank Goodish (18:13)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Terry Funk to win the International Heavyweight Title (19:05)

Thursday, November 27, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Randy Brewer & Dan Burdick when Angelo Poffo pinned Brewer (9:35)
2) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (2:11)
3) Sputnik Monroe pinned Joe Palardy (6:54)
4) Ricky Romero pinned Hank James (10:20)
5) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish defeated Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes when Goodish pinned Casey (19:51)
6) Billy Robinson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO (24:47)
7) Scott Casey won a 16-man Pole Battle Royal

Saturday, November 29, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Scott Casey & The Silver Streak
2) Randy Tyler vs. Billy Robinson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish
4) Hank James vs. Ricky Romero

Saturday, June 19, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O'Hannon vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Billy Robinson
4) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Hank James

Wednesday, June 23, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon defeated Tomomi Tsuruta & Billy Robinson
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
4) Sudden Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (87:00)

Thursday, June 24, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks pinned Wayne Hammer (8:31)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (7:40)
3) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Billy Robinson to a draw (20:00)
4) Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon when Whatley pinned O'Hannon (14:14)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco (34:30)

Monday, February 14, 1977 – Civic Center – Ruston, LA
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Bill Ash
2) Tom Jones vs. David Schultz
3) Bob Sweetan & Jerry Oates vs. Killer Karl Kox & Mr. Sakurada
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Waldo Von Erich vs. Billy Robinson

Wednesday, December 20, 1978 – Blaisdell Center Arena – Honolulu, HI
1) Guerrero & Samoa vs. King Collins & Watson (for the Hawaii Tag Team Title)
2) Steel Cage Match: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Andre the Giant
Also advertised: Don Leo Jonathon, Tor Kamata, Billy Robinson, Mr. Fuji, Don Muraco, Pretty Boy Sharpe, Von Steiger

Thursday, July 24, 1980 – Memorial Gym – Rome, GA
1) Steve Regal vs. Eddie Mansfield
2) Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
3) Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs. Charlie Fulton & Kid Collins
4) Georgia Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs. Stan Hansen

Sunday, August 10, 1979 – Coliseum – Jackson, TN
1) Carl Fergie vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Sonny King
3) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin
5) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering

Sunday, December 2, 1979 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN
1) Ricky Morton vs. Bubba Douglas
2) Sonny King vs. The Avenger
3) Big Red Reece vs. Danny Davis
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Hector Guerrero vs. The Assassins
5) Billy Robinson vs. Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler vs. Austin Idol

Monday, August 18, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 5,500
1) Sonny King defeated Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Rich defeated Paul Ellering
3) Bill Dundee defeated Dutch Mantel
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
5) Bill Irwin fought Jimmy Valiant to a no contest
6) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol
7) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Tuesday, August 19, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) 18-man Battle Royal
2) Carl Fergie vs. Ricky Morton
3) Ken Lucas vs. Sonny King
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
6) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
7) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Wednesday, August 20, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) 16-man Battle Royal
2) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
3) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
6) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Friday, August 22, 1980 – Sports Arena – Tupelo, MS
1) Ken Lucas vs. Chuck Malone
2) Sonny King vs. Ricky Morton
3) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Tommy Rich

Saturday, August 23, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. Bub Smith & Chuck Malone
2) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
3) Billy Robinson vs. Les Thornton
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin

Monday, August 25, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 4,040
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Ken Lucas defeated The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Billy Robinson defeated Sonny King
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton defeated Ricky Morton
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) to win the Southern Tag Team Title
5) Tommy Rich fought Bill Dundee to a no contest
6) Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin to win the held-up Southern Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 27, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton vs. Ricky Morton
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Tuesday, September 2, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Tojo Yamamoto
2) Billy Robinson vs. Carl Fergie
3) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Tommy Rich vs. Bill Dundee
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Thursday, September 4, 1980 – Rupp Arena – Lexington, KY
1) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Tojo Yamamoto vs. Sonny King
3) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Saturday, September 13, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
2) Lou Thesz vs. Billy Robinson
3) Jerry Lawler vs. Jimmy Hart
4) Bill Dundee vs. Gypsy Joe

Tuesday, September 16, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Frank Savage & Tom Stanton
3) Billy Robinson vs. El Mongol
4) Jimmy Valiant (w/ Carl Fergie) vs. Tommy Rich (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Jerry Lawler vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Saturday, September 20, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Tom Stanton
2) Tommy Gilbert vs. The Angel
3) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin
4) Tommy Rich vs. Billy Robinson

Monday, September 22, 1980 – Cook Convention Center – Memphis, TN – 3,189
1) Koko Ware defeated Frank Savage
2) Carl Fergie defeated Tom Stanton
3) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Southern Tag team Champions Sonny King & The Angel via DQ
4) Tojo Yamamoto defeated Jimmy Hart
5) Killer Karl Krupp (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Billy Robinson
6) Bill Dundee defeated Gypsy Joe
7) Tommy Rich defeated King Cobra to win the Memphis City Title
8) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin

Tuesday, September 23, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Koko Ware vs. Frank Savage
2) Tommy Gilbetr & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant vs. Tom Stanton
4) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Billy Robinson vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Thursday, November 5, 1981 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB – 8,000
1) Laurent Soucie defeated Ed Boulder
2) Jim Brunzell defeated Rene Goulet
3) Ken Patera (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Tito Santana
4) Billy Robinson defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
5) Handicap Match: Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant defeated Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
6) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Thursday, March 24, 1983 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB
1) Brad Rheingans defeated Buddy Lane
2) Jerry Lawler pinned John Tolos
3) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated Buck Zumhofe via submission
4) Billy Robinson fought Rick Martel to a draw
5) Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel: Hulk Hogan defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel (w/ Bobby Heenan) via DQ
6) AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brumzell defeated Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Patera

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Medicine Hat, AB: Feb 17, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl … Billy Robinson vs Bill Dromo … Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman vs Stu Hart & Bob Lueck … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Dan Kroffat vs Gordon Ivey

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 18, 1970
(Stampede; The Arena) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification … Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo … Bobby Christy & Gordon Ivey beat Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero … Jerry Christy beat Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman beat Alex the Butcher

Regina, SK: Feb 19, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Billy Robinson & Dave Ruhl vs Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo … Abdullah the Butcher vs Alex the Butcher … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Wayne Coleman vs Gordon Ivey … Bobby Christy vs Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Feb 22, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson by disqualification ... Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes beat Dan Kroffat & Gordon Ivey ... Angelo Mosca no contest vs Mighty Ursus ... Bobby & Jerry Christy beat Jose Quintero & Nick Pacchiano ... Bob Lueck (CFL Football Player) beat Chuck McCracken ... Wayne Coleman drew Buck Jones

Lethbridge, AB: Feb 23, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bobby & Jerry Christy vs Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes … Angelo Mosca vs Gordon Ivey … Bob Lueck vs Jose Quintero … Wayne Coleman vs Alex the Butcher

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 25, 1970
(Stampede; Arena) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Bill Dromo vs Gordon Ivey … Angelo Mosca vs Jerry Christy … Dave Ruhl vs Dan Kroffat … Wayne Coleman vs Bobby Christy … Gil Hayes vs Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Feb 26, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 825) … Dave Ruhl beat Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification ... Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo ... Gil Hayes beat Gordon Ivey ... Jerry Christy beat Angelo Mosca by disqualification ... Bobby Christy beat Dan Kroffat ... Wayne Coleman beat Jose Quintero

Edmonton, AB: Mar 1, 1970
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att: 2,000) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson … Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo drew Bobby & Jerry Christy … Angelo Mosca beat Gordon Ivey … Wayne Coleman beat Harvey Jones … Bob Lueck beat Dan Kroffat … Crazy Legs Hirsch beat Jose Quintero

Medicine Hat, AB: Mar 3, 1970
(Stampede; The Westerner) … Abdullah the Butcher vs Billy Robinson … Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo vs Bobby & Jerry Christy … Dave Ruhl vs Leroy Hirsch … Bob Lueck & Stu Hart vs Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman … Gordon Ivey vs Jose Quintero

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 4, 1970
(Stampede; The Arena) … Abdullah the Butcher beat Billy Robinson … Angelo Mosca beat Bob Lueck … Bobby & Jerry Christy no contest vs Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo … Dave Ruhl beat Leroy Hirsch … Gordon Ivey beat Jose Quintero

Regina, SK: Mar 5, 1970
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att: 875) … Abdullah the Butcher (North American Hwt) beat Billy Robinson ... Dave Ruhl no contest vs Leroy Hirsch ... Bill Dromo no contest vs Gordon Ivey ... Jerry Christy beat Jose Quintero ... Angelo Mosca beat Bob Lueck ... Bobby Christy drew Gil Hayes

May 19, 1972 – Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Les Thornton beat Tor Kamata by disqualification … Beautiful Brutus & Francois Marquis beat Frank Butcher & Sonny Rogers … Sugi Sito beat Buck Jones … Geoff Portz beat Gil Hayes … Abdullah the Butcher double disqualification vs Billy Robinson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Japan,

4/3/68 Yokohama
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori drew Tony Charles & Barry Douglas & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura
Colin Joynson & Johnny Eagles drew Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu
Daigo drew Teranishi
Fuji beat Murasaki

4/7/68 Himeji
Great Kusatsu beat Tony Charles dq
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson & John Lees & Billy Robinson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Johnny Eagles
Barry Douglas beat Takeshi Oiso
Shozo Kobayashi drew Mammoth Suzuki

4/8/68 Iwakuni
Great Kusatsu beat Tony Charles to win Western Great Britain Title
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugiyama to retain European title
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Colin Joynson & John Lees dq
Johnny Eagles beat Tsuyoshi Daigo
Shozo Kobayashi drew Barry Douglas

4/11/68 Kure
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tony Charles & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Shozo Kobayashi
Toyonobori beat Johnny Eagles
Thunder Sugiyama beat Barry Douglas
Masao Kimura drew Colin Joynson
Isamu Teranishi beat Enzo (Sueo) Inoue

4/14/68 Kashima
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson dq
Masao Kimura & Shozo Kobayashi beat Barry Douglas & John Lees
Thunder Sugiyama beat Johnny Eagles
Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Inoue beat Murasaki

4/17/68 Karatsu
Toyonobori & Thunder Sugiyama beat Tony Chalres & John Lees to retain TWWA tag title
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Barry Douglas & Johnny Eagles & Colin Joynson beat Tsuyoshi Daigo & Johnny Eagles & Colyn Johnson.

4/24/68 Kumagaya
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Masao Kimura beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat John Lees
Suzuki beat Teranishi

4/29/68 Gamagori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat John Lees & Billy Robinson
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Shozo Kobayashi beat Johnny Eagles
Tony Charles dcor Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo
Inoue beat Fuji

4/30/68 Tokyo
Billy Robinson dcor Toyonobori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson & John Lees
Masao Kimura beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat Tony Charles.

5/5/68 Naoetsu
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura
Shozo Kobayashi beat Johnny Eagles
Great Kusatsu beat Colin Joynson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Murasaki

5/8/68 Funabashi
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat John Lees & Billy Robinson
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Johnny Eagles
Shozo Kobayashi beat Suzuki dq
Oiso beat Teranishi

5/11/68 Yokohama
Billy Robinson beat John Lees to retain All European title
Thunder Sugiyama beat Johnny Eagles
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Barry Douglas & Colin Joynson
Great Kusatsu beat Mammoth Suzuki
Shozo Kobayashi beat Enzo Inoue
Kimura beat Oiso

5/12/68 Hachioji
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Barry Douglas & Johnny Eagles
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Colin Joynson & John Lees
Billy Robinson beat Shozo Kobayashi
Masao Kimura beat Enzo Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Murasaki beat Yasu Fuji

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More from Japan,

11/4/68 Sapporo
Billy Robinson drew George Gordienko
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia & John Da Silva & Gilbert Voiney
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Ray Golden Apollo & Ray Hunter
Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso

11/5/68 Asahikawa
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Mammoth Suzuki
Oiso beat Ray Golden Apollon dq
Gil Voiney beat Daigo
Kusatsu dcor Michael Nador

11/6/68 Wakkanai
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat George Gordenko & John Da Silva & Peter Maivia
Ray Golden Apollon & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu &  Takeshi Oiso
Thunder Sugiyama beat Ray Hunter dq
Michael Nador beat Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Gil Voiney dq

11/7/68 Iwamizawa
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Mammoth Suzuki beat Ray Golden Apollon & Michael Nador & George Gordiennko
Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama
Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia COR
John Da Silva beat Oiso
Inoue beat Gil Voiney

11/8/68 Kushiro
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
Michael Nador & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama
John Da Silva dcor Ray Golden Apollon
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Ray Hunter

11/9/68 Furano
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka
Billy Robinson beat Gil Voiney
George Gordienko beat Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Murasaki

11/11/68 Aomori
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter & Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Ray Golden Apollon & Gil Voiney
John Da Silva beat Mammoth Suzuki
George Gordineko beat Michael Nador

11/12/68 Tsuruoka
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Michael Nador & Ray Hunter
Billy Robinson beat Peter Maivia
John Da Silva beat Enzo Inoue
Thunder Sugiyama dcor Great Kusatsu
Mammoth Suzuki beat Isamu Teranishi

11/13/68 Morioka
George Gordienko & Michael Nador drew Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu
John Da Silva dcor Toyonobori
Ray Golden Apollon & Gil Voiney beat Takeshi Oiso & Mammoth Suzuki
Ray Hunter beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Tompachi (Yasuyuki) Fuji

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More from Japan,

11/14/68 Mizusawa
Great Kusatsu & Mammoth & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko & Michael Nador
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Peter Maivia beat Ray Hunter
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gilbert Voiney
Oiso beat Inoue

11/18/68 Sendai
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & John Da Silva & Billy Robinson
Geroge Gordienko & Ray Hunter beat Masao Kimura & Suzuki
Peter Maivia dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Gil Voiney beat Oiso
Daigo beat Michael Nador dq

11/19/68 Takasaki
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama drew John Da Silva & Michael Nador & Billy Robinson
Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney beat Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka
Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter
George Gordienko beat Ray Apollon
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo

11/21/68 Toyohashi
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Hunter & Gilbert Voiney
Ray Golden Apollon & Billy Robinson beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Great Kusatsu dcor Geroge Gordienko
Michael Nador beat Peter Maivia dq
John Da Silva beat Takeshi Oiso

11/22/68 Nagoya
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko
Billy Robinson beat Michael Nador
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu dcor Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
John Da Silva beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Ray Hunter dcor Takeshi Oiso
Daigo beat Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Teranishi

11/23/68 Yokkaichi
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & John Da Silva & Peter Maivia
Ray Apollon beat Gilbert Voiney
Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka
Michael Nador beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Daigo

11/24/68 Nagaoka
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Ray Hunter & Billy Robinson
Great Kusatsu beat Peter Maivia
John Da Silva & Gil Voiney dcor Kimura & Suzuki
Michael Nador beat Enzo Inoue
George Gordienko beat Oiso

11/25/68 Shibata
Masao Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama beat Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson
John Da Silva beat Gilbert Voiney COR
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko
Michael Nador beat Daigo
Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador

11/26/68 Niigata
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat John Da Silva & Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney dq
George Gordienko dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Billy Robinson beat Ray Golden Apollon
Ray Hunter & Michael Nador beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Enzo Inoue

11/28/68 Noshiro
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia & Gilbert Voiney
Michael Nador beat Ray Hunter
John Da Silva & Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso
Masao Kimura beat Ray Golden Apollon dq
Mammoth Suzuki beat Inoue

11/30/68 Tokyo
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & John Da Silva
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador & Gil Voiney
Peter Maivia beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Golden Apollon dcor Tadaharu Tanaka

12/2/68 Kumamoto
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Michael Nador & Gilbert Voiney
Toyonobori beat George Gordienko COR
Billy Robinson beat John Da Silva
Michael Nador & Ray Golden Apollon beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso

12/7/68 Karatsu
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko & Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Gil Voiney beat Thunder Sugiyama dq
Michael Nador beat John Da Silva
Takeshi Oiso beat Mammoth Suzuki dq
Daigo beat Fuji

12/9/68 Onomichi
Billy Robinson & John Da Silva drew Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama
Peter Maivia dcor Gilbert Voney
Toyonobori dcor Michael Nador
Ray Golden Apollon & George Gordienko beat Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka.

12/10/68 Kure
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & John Da Silva
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Peter Maivia & Gil Voiney
Thunder Sugiyama dcor John Da Silva
Billy Robinson dcor Toyonobori
George Gordienko beat Ray Golden Apollon
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Micheal Nador dq

12/14/68 Tokyo
Billy Robinson beat Peter Maivia to retain European Title
George Gordienko dcor Toyonobori
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Michael Nador & John Da Silva & Gilbert Voiney
Ray Golden Apollon beat Masao Kimura

12/15/68 Kofu
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Ray Golden Apollon & Peter Maivia & Michael Nador
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
George Gordienko beat John Da Silva
Great Kusatsu beat Gilbert Voiney
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Oiso beat Teranishi

12/16/68 Nagano
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Peter Maivia & John Da Silva & Gil Voiney
Billy Robinson beat George Gordienko
Ray Golden Apollon beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Michael Nador drew Masao Kimura
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso

12/19/68 Okayama
Billy Robinson drew Toyonobori
Masao Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador & George Gordienko
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tnaaka beat Peter Maivia & Gilbert Voiney
John Da Silva beat Ray Golden Apollon
Murasaki beat Sano
Daigo beat Fuji

12/21/68 Osaka
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat George Gordienko & Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Michael Nador beat Gilbert Voiney
Masao Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka beat John Da Silva & Ray GOlden Apollon
Mammoth Suzuki beat Takeshi Oiso
Inoue dcor Teranishi

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More Japan,

1/1/69 Miyazaki
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Billy White Wolf & Mike Marino beat Rusher Kimura & Tadaharu Tanaka
Joe Cornelius beat Takeshi Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi DCOR Tetsunosuke Daigo
Tosuke (Yasu) Fuji beat Murasaki

1/2/69 Oita
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy Robinson
Billy White Wolf drew Rusher Kimura
Mike Marino beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Thunder Sugiyama beat Joe Cornelius
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mammoth Suzuki dq
Enzo Inoue drew Isamu Teranishi
Fuji beat Kosuke Murasaki

1/3/69 Fukuoka
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Robert
Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama beat Andre Bollet
Rusher Kimura beat Mike Marino dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Suzuki beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Fuji

1/5/69 Himeji
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Rusher Kimura & Billy Robinson beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Daigo
Fuji beat Murasaki

1/7/69 Wakayama
Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius & Billy White Wolf
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Robert Gastel & Mike Marino
Kimura beat Oiso
Mammoth Suzuki beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Daigo
Murasaki beat Fuji

1/9/69 Shirahama
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Cornelius & Billy White Wolf
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka drew Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Mike Marino
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso & Enzo Inoue
Mammoth Suzuki beat Tetsunosku Daigo
Teranishi beat Fuji
Murasaki beat Tompachi Sano

1/11/69 Machida
Mike Marino beat Tadaharu Tanaka to retain European Mid Heavyweight title
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius
Rusher Kimura beat Teranishi
Mammoth Suzuki beat Tosuke Fuji
Takeshi Oiso beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Murasaki beat Sano

1/25/69 Atami
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Joe Cornelius
Rusher Kimura beat Robert Gastel
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Murasaki beat Sano
Enzo Inouebeat Tosuke Fuji

1/28/69 Tokyo
Billy Robinson beat Billy White Wolf to retain IWA world title
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Robert Gastel
Kimura beat Teranishi
Oiso beat Inoue

2/1/69 Shimonseki
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Joe Corneluis & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Andre Bollet
Mike Marino drew Rusher Kimura
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Oiso beat Teranishi
Daigo beat Murasaki

2/2/69 Ogawa
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Billy Robinson beat Mike Marino
Thunder Sugiyama beat Joe Cornelius
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Rusher Kimura
Teranishi beat Oiso
Inoue beat Fuji

2/4/69 Ohmuta
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Billy White Wolf to retain World Tag title
Rusher Kimura beat Robert Gastel
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Joe Cornelius & Mike Marino
Tanaka beat Teranishi
Inoue beat Daigo

2/6/69 Kitakyushi
Great Kusatsu beat Joe Cornelius to retain South Eastern Britain Title
Billy Robinson & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel & Billy White Wolf
Thunder Sugiyama beat Mike Marino COR
Kimura beat Inoue
Oiso drew Daigo

2/8/69 Mitaka
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Andre Bollet & Robert Gastel
Billy Robinson beat Joe Corneluis
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Mike Marino & Billy White Wolf
Tanaka beat Oiso
Inoue drew Teranishi
Daigo beat Fuji

2/12/69 Ichihara
Tadaharu Tanaka dcor Mike Marino
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Andre Bollet & Billy White Wolf & Joe Cornelius
Great Kusatsu beat Robert Gastel
Rusher Kimura beat Takeshi Oiso
Enzo Inoue beat TetsuosukeDaigo
Tosuke Fuji beat Kosuke Murasaki

2/25/69 Tokyo
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Al Hobman & Pat Roach & Dave Ruhl
Great Kusatsu beat Danny Lynch dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Rusher Kimura beat Takeshi Oiso
Tetsunoskuke Daigo beat Tosuke Fuji
Isamu Teranishi beat Kosuke Murasaki

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
More from All Japan in 1970s...

All Japan: Summer Action Series

1976/07/17 Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka - Mihagino Gym
Jumbo Tsuruta (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (29:05 european leg clutch) Tsuruta
2: Tsuruta (21:52 rolling clutch hold) Robinson
3: Tsuruta (60min limit draw) Robinson
Ext: Tsuruta (10min limit draw) Robinson

1976/07/24 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (2-1) Bill Robinson
1: Baba (9:24 pin)
2: Robinson (6:08 half crab)
3: Baba (5:45 pin)

All Japan: Super Power Series

1976/11/30 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Tsuruta (30:50 pin)
2: Robinson (2:08 pin)
3: (5:27 DCOR)

1976/12/03 Kohnan, Aichi
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & The Destroyer def Bill Robinson, Chris Taylor, & Leo Burke

1976/12/07 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
Bill Robinson (30min limit draw) Dick Murdoch

1976/12/09 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bill Robinson

All Japan: Excite Series

1977/03/05 Akita - City Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title*: Bill Robinson (2-1) Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Tsuruta (11:03 pin)
2: Robinson (7:54 pin)
3: Robinson (4:06 pin)

1977/03/06 Gojohme, Akita
Giant Baba & The Destroyer (2-1) Bill Robinson & Dick Slater

1977/03/08 Shiroishi, Miyagi - Civic Hall (2,200)
Mil Mascaras & Bill Robinson (2-0) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Robinson & Mascaras (15:27 DQ)
2: Robinson (2:53 pin) Tsuruta

1977/03/09 Koriyama, Fukushima
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (2-1) Bill Robinson & Dick Slater

1977/03/11 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Hall
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Bill Robinson (1-1) Jumbo Tsuruta
1: Tsuruta (34:19 pin)
2: Robinson (11:35 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

All Japan: Summer Action Series II

1977/09/07 Otaru, Hokkaido - General Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Baba (15:33 pin)
2: Robinson (7:21 pin)
3: Baba (5:49 DCOR)

All Japan vs I.W.E. Entire Army Battle

1977/11/25 Maebashi - Gunma Pref. Sports Center
Bill Robinson & Jim Dillon vs Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatu

All Japan: Open Tag Team Championship

1977/12/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Open Tag Team Championship: *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman (17:28 pin) Mighty Inoue & *Akihisa Takachiho

1977/12/05 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Rusher Kimura & *Great Kusatsu (14:54 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/06 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (45min limit draw) Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman

1977/12/10 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
Open Tag Team Championship: *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman (15:54 pin) The Destroyer & *Texas Red

1977/12/11 Akita - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Kintaro Ohki & *Kim Duk (13:35 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/12 Oita - Pref. Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman (25:26 pin) Gen'ichiro Tenryu & *Rocky Hata

1977/12/13 Kochi - Pref. Civic Gym
Open Tag Team Championship: Giant Baba & *Jumbo Tsuruta (19:09 pin) Bill Robinson & *Horst Hoffman

1977/12/14 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Open Tag Team Championship: Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (11:02 COR) *Bill Robinson & Horst Hoffman

1977/12/15 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (12,000)
Bill Robinson (12:14 pin) Great Kusatsu

All Japan: Super Power Series

1978/06/09 Hakui, Ishikawa - Hakui Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Mario Milano
1: Robinson (26:01 pin) Tsuruta
2: Tsuruta (1:25 COR) Robinson
3: Tsuruta (4:20 pin) Milano

1978/06/12 Ichinomiya, Aichi - Industrial Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title*: Bill Robinson (21:57 pin) Killer Tor Kamata

All Japan: Giant Series

1978/10/08 Minami Chita, Aichi
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1978/10/09 Kurume, Fukuoka
PWF Heavyweight Title: Bill Robinson* (2-1) Killer Tor Kamata
1: Kamata (3:10 pin)
2: Robinson (13:15 DQ)
3: Robinson (9:31 pin)

1978/10/10 Beppu, Oita
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Bill Robinson & Dikck Blood

1978/10/11 Saeki, Oita
Jumbo Tsuruta & The Destroyer (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/12 Minamata, Kumamoto
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1978/10/13 Ohmuta, Fukuoka
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/14 Usa, Oita
Bill Robinson (DCO) The Destroyer

1978/10/16 Yamaguchi
Giant Baba & The Destroyer def Bill Robinson & Dick Blood

1978/10/17 Himeji, Hyogo
Bill Robinson (DCOR) Tnhe Destroyer

All Japan: '78 Real World Tag Team League

1978/12/03 Saga
Bill Robinson drew Abdullah the Butcher

1978/12/05 Osaka
Bill Robinson & Angus def The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta

1978/12/06 Kochi
Bill Robinson & Angus def Jumbo Tsuruta & Takashi Ishikawa

1978/12/07 Matsuyama, Ehime
Bill Robinson def Blackjack Lanza

1978/12/08 Gifu
Bill Robinson (COR) Kintaro Ohki

1978/12/09 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Wild Angus & Bill Robinson

1978/12/11 Fukushima
Bill Robinson drew Jumbo Tsuruta

1978/12/12 Sendai
Bill Robinson def Blackjack Lanza

1978/12/13 Akita
Tag Team League: Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (replaced Sheik) (DCOR) Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

1978/12/14 Hakodate, Hokkaido
Tag Team League: Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (45min limit draw) Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

1978/12/15 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Kintaro Ohki & Kim Duk def Bill Robinson & Wild Angus

All Japan: Super Power Series

1979/05/25 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (41:13 backslide)
2: Tsuruta (13:26 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

1979/05/26 Ohgoe, Fukushima
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/05/27 Inawashiro, Fukushima
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa

1979/05/29 Ishinomaki, Miyagi
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1979/05/30 Nakaniida, Miyagi
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa def Bill Robinson & Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich

1979/05/31 Noshiro, Akita
The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons def Bill Robinson & Mark Tendler

1979/06/01 Kakunodate, Akita
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rock Rocky Hata

1979/06/03 Yakumo, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/04 Setana, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/05
Giant Baba drew Bill Robinson

1979/06/06 Eniwa, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata drew The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/07 Engaru, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Bill Robinson & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/08 Rumoi, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata drew The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons

1979/06/09 Haboro, Hokkaido
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Jumbo Tsuruta, Rocky Hata, & Takashi Ishikawa

1979/06/10 Kutchan, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa def Bill Robinson & The Sheepherders: Bob Miller & Sweet Williams

1979/06/12 Morioka - Iwate Pref. Gym
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1979/06/13 Obanazawa, Yamagata
The Destroyer, Bill Robinson, & Billy Red Lyons def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rocky Hata

1979/06/14 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Bill Robinson, Kevin Von Erich, & David Von Erich def Jumbo Tsuruta, Rocky Hata, & Takashi Ishikawa

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
From All Japan in 1980s...

All Japan: New Year Giant Series

1980/01/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi def Jerry Novack & Bill Robinson

1980/01/03 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Rocky Hata & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Irwin & Bill Robinson

1980/01/06 Yachiyo, Chiba
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Robinson, Johnny Dutch Mantell, & Bill Irwin

1980/01/07 Murata
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1980/01/08 Izumi, Osaka
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Johnny Dutch Mantell & Bill Robinson

1980/01/11 Kochi - Pref. Civic Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Jumbo Tsuruta (38:25 pin)
2: Robinson (14:25 pin)
3: (60min limit draw)

All Japan: Super Power Series

1980/05/30 Noboribetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Giant Baba & Takashi Ishikawa

1980/05/31 Memuro, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Jumbo Tsuruta & Rocky Hata

1980/06/01 Shintoku, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Ishikawa def Bill Robinson, The Destroyer, & Buck Zumhofe

1980/06/02 Kitami, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Jumbo Tsuruta & Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/03 Shibetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/06 Towada, Aomori
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1980/06/07 Ichinoseki, Iwate - Culture Gym
NWA United National Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (14:44 pin)
2: Tsuruta (3:06 pin)
3: (4:39 DCOR)

1980/06/08 Tokyo
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi def Bill Robinson & Buck Zumhofe

1980/06/09 Maruko, Nagano
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1980/06/10 Ina, Nagano
The Destroyer & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Ishikawa

1980/06/11 Handa, Aichi
Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/12 Gifu - Civic Center
Jumbo Tsuruta drew Bill Robinson

All Japan: Giant Series

1980/10/09 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kojika

1980/10/12 Toride, Ibaraki
Bill Robinson (DCOR) Jumbo Tsuruta

1980/10/13 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (10:15 pin)
2: Baba (4:55 pin)
3: (3:15 DCOR)

1980/10/17 Morioka - Iwate Pref. Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
1: McDaniel (14:20 pin) Baba
2: Baba & Tsuruta (8:40 COR)
3: Baba (2:10 small package) McDaniel

All Japan: '80 Real World Tag Team League

1980/11/28 Bunkyo Ward, Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (3,000)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (18:02 pin) Giant Baba & *Prince Tonga [Meng/Haku]

1980/11/29 Shimizu, Shizuoka - Municipal General Sports Ground Suzuyo Memorial Gym (6,300)
Tag Team League: *Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (11:31 pin) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/11/30 Hakodate, Hokkaido - City Gym (4,800)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (17:55 pin) Mr. Sakurada & *Rocky Hata

1980/12/01 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center (8,000)
Tag Team League: *Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (19:30 pin) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/12/02 Asahikawa, Hokkaido - Municipal General Gym (7,000)
Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton (8:52 pin) Prince Tonga & *Rocky Hata

1980/12/04 Matsuyama, Ehime - Ehime Pref. Citizens' Hall (4,000)
Tag Team League: Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (5:15 DQ) The Sheik & Great Mephisto

1980/12/05 Kochi, Kochi - Pref. Civic Hall (5,600)
Tag Team League: Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (45min limit draw) Nick Bockwinkel & Jim Brunzell

1980/12/06 Oita - Pref. Niage-Machi Gym (2,800)
Tag Team League: *Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (10:56 COR) Bill Robinson & *Les Thornton

1980/12/07 Nobeoka, Miyazaki - Civic Gym (3,100)
Bill Robinson (11:15 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1980/12/08 Nagasaki - Nagasaki International Gym (3,750)
*Bill Robinson & Les Thornton (28:50 DCOR) Dick Slater & *Ricky Steamboat

1980/12/09 Osaka - Pref. Gym (7,800)
Dick Slater (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

1980/12/10 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym (3,500)
Bill Robinson (2:58 pin) Rocky Hata

1980/12/11 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (11,500)
Nick Bockwinkel (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

All Japan: Summer Action Series

1981/07/03 Kumagaya, Saitama - City Gym
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1981/07/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,400)
*Kintaro Ohki & Rocky Hata (15:01 pin) Robinson & *Rivera

1981/07/06 Lake Tazawa
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Giant Baba & Rocky Hata

1981/07/09 Obira, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Larry Zbyszko

1981/07/11 Ebetsu, Hokkaido
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater (2-1) Jumbo Tsuruta & Gen'ichiro Tenryu

1981/07/14 Esashi, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/17 Shimotsuma, Ibaraki - City General Gym
Bill Robinson & Dick Slater def Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Takashi Ishikawa

1981/07/18 Ueda, Nagano
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/20 Yunotani, Niigata
Jumbo Tsuruta, Gen'ichiro Tenryu, & Takashi Ishikawa (2-1) Bill Robinson, Dick Slater, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/30 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,500)
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Bill Robinson & Gen'ichiro Tenryu
1: Robinson (14:53 pin) Jumbo Tsuruta
2: Jumbo Tsuruta (5:11 pin) Robinson
3: Baba & Tsuruta (6:05 COR) Robinson & Tenryu

All Japan: The 10th Champion Carnival

1982/03/20 Kuroiso, Tochigi
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Bill Howard

1982/03/21 Tokyo
Champion Carnival League: Jumbo Tsuruta (30min limit draw) Bill Robinson

1982/03/22 Shibukawa, Gunma
Bill Robinson def Rocky Hata

1982/03/23 Hitachi, Ibaraki
Ted DiBiase & Bill Robinson def Giant Baba & Prince Tonga

1982/03/24 Kiryu, Gunma
Bill Robinson def Motoshi Ohkuma

1982/03/28 Koga, Ibaraki
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Takashi Ishikawa

1982/03/30 Niigata
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Gen'ichiro Tenryu

1982/03/31 Murakami, Niigata
Giant Baba (DCOR) Bill Robinson

1982/04/01 Tochio, Niigata
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

1982/04/02 Ohdate, Akita
Bill Robinson def Motoshi Ohkuma

1982/04/03 Nakaniida, Miyagi
Ted DiBiase & Bill Robinson def Jumbo Tsuruta & Ashura Hara

1982/04/04 Semmaya, Iwate
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson def Prince Tonga

1982/04/09 Tottori
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson (DQ) Mongolian Stomper

1982/04/10 Yohka, Hyogo
Champion Carnival League: Bill Robinson (DCOR) Buck Robley

1982/04/11 Tsuyama, Okayama
Bill Robinson def Great Kojika

All Japan: Grand Champion Carnival II

1984/06/01 Obihiro, Hokkaido - General Gym
Bill Robinson & The Destroyer def Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1984/06/04
The Destroyer & Bill Robinson def Giant Baba & Ashura Hara

1984/06/07 Narita, Chiba - City Gym
NWA International Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (16:34 DCOR) Bill Robinson

1984/06/13 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
NWA International Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta* (15:29 pin) Bill Robinson

All Japan: '85 World Champion Carnival

1985/10/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Jumbo Tsuruta & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (19:13 DQ) Bill Robinson & Terry Gordy

1985/10/07 Kohnan, Aichi
Giant Baba, Dory Funk Jr. & Tiger Mask (12:57) Terry Gordy, Bill Robinson, & Art Crews

1985/10/16 Hagi, Yamaguchi
Giant Baba, Dory Funk Jr., & Tiger Mask (16:17 DCOR) Bill Robinson, Mil Mascaras, & Chavo Guerrero

1985/10/21 Tokyo - Ryogoku Kokugikan (10,900)
Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk, & *Tiger Mask (11:30 COR) *Bill Robinson, Terry Gordy, & Chavo Guerrero

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
New Japan: Tohkon Series II

* As far as I know, this was only New Japan tour Robinson worked. Missing several results (like all other tours I'm posting today).

1975/12/04 Osaka - Pref. Gym (6,000)
Bill Robinson (13:24 pin) Strong Kobayashi

1975/12/07 Kariya, Aichi - City Gym (2,700)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Bill Robinson & Greg Valentine
1: Kobayashi (18:13 pin) Valentine
2: Sakaguchi (3:35 pin) Valentine

1975/12/11 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (12,000)
NWF World Heavyweight Title: Antonio Inoki* (1-1) Bill Robinson
1: Robinson (42:53 backsliding)
2: Inoki (16:19 octopus hold)
3: (60min limit draw)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Nov.14,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 731114 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 148 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Dec.11,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 731211 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 105 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Dec.11,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 731211 results Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 100 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Feb.24,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 730224 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 95 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
March 18,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 730318 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 95 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
April 14,1973 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 730414 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 97 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Jan.11,1974 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 740111 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 97 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Jan.17,1982 - Greensboro,NC:

 

Attachment: 820117 results.jpg (Downloaded 96 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
March 25,1972 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 720325 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 96 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
April 8,1972 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 720408 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 92 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Nov.19,1972 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 721119 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 91 times)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More from Japan,

3/4/69 Tokorozawa
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Danny Lynch & Dave Ruhl dq
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama drew Al Hobman & Pat Roach
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura
Isamu Teranishi beat Tompachi Sano
Takeshi Oiso beat Enzo Inoue
Fujii drew Murasaki

3/8/69 Tokyo
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori no contest Danny Lynch & Dave Ruhl
Billy Robinson beat Pat Roach
Great Kusatsu drew Al Hobman
Kimura beat Inoue
Oiso beat Fuji

3/10/69 Sendai
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori drew Al Hobman & Dave Ruhl
Billy Robisnon beat Danny Lynch
Rusher Kimura dcor Pat Roach
Great Kusatsu beat Takeshi Oiso
Enzo Inoue drew Isamu Teranishi

3/16/69 Saijo
Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat Al Hobman & Danny Lynch
Rusher Kimura beat Pat Roach
Billy Robinson beat Dave Ruhl
Sugiyama beat Oiso
Daigo beat Fujii
Tanaka beat Inoue

3/17/69 Takamatsu
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Al Hobman & Dave Ruhl
Toyonobori beat Danny Lynch
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Rusher Kimura beat Pat Roach
Enzo Inoue beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Takeshi Oiso beat Tosuke Fujii
Kosuke Murasaki beat Tompachi Sano

3/18/69 Kochi
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Danny Lynch & Pat Roach to retain European Tag Title
Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Al Hobman & Dave Ruhl
Thunder Sugiyama beat Enzo Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Murasaki drew Fujii

3/20/69 Okayama
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Danny Lynch & Dave Ruhl dq
Billy Robinson beat Al Hobman
Great Kusatsu beat Pat Roach
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Rusher Kimura beat Tosuke Fuji

3/22/69 Kitsugi
Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Al Hobman & Danny Lynch
Great Kusatsu beat Dave Ruhl
Rusher Kimura beat Pat Roach
Thunder Sugiyama beat Enzo Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Tosuke Fujii
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Tompachi Sano

3/23/69 Hamada
Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Danny Lynch & Dave Ruhl
Rusher Kimura beat Al Hobman
Thunder Sugiyama beat Pat Roach
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Murasaki beat Fuji

3/29/69 Owase
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Tank Morgan & Albert Wall
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Dory Dixon dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Fuji
Enzo Inoue beat Murasaki

4/1/69 Koganei
Stan Stasiak dcor Toyonobori
Billy Robinson & Rusher Kimura beat Jose Arroyo & Albert Wall
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dory Dixon & Tank Morgan dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Oiso beat Daigo
Inoue beat Fuji

4/5/69 Tsu
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama beat Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon
Albert Wall beat Takeshi Oiso
Tanaka beat Inoue

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Japan cont.

4/8/69 Toyama
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Dory Dixon & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tank Morgan dq
Dory Dixon beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Enzo Inoue
Tosuke Fuji beat Tompachi Sano

4/10/69 Eukui
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Great Kusatsu beat Dory Dixon
Albert Wall beat Enzo Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Daigo beat Kosuke Murasaki

4/12/69 Kumagaya
Stan Stasiak & Tank Morgan beat Toyonobori & Thunder Sugiyama dq
Toyo abandoned TWWA tag titles which became vacant
Rusher Kimura & Billy Robinson beat Dory Dixon & Albert Wall
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jose Arroyo
Great Kusatsu beat Takeshi Oiso,
Daiog dcor Isamu Teranishi
Inoue beat Tosuke Fuji

4/13/69 Wakuya
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Albert Wall
Rusher Kimura dcor Tank Morgan
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi dcor Enzo Inoue

4/14/69 Iwasaki
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Dory Dixon
Albert Wall beat Rusher Kimura
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Enzo Inoue
Takeshi Oiso dcor Daigo
Teranishi beat Murasaki

4/15/69 Fukuoka
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Stan Stasiak & Albert Wall
Thunder Sugiyama beat Dory Dixon
Jose Arroyo beat Enzo Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Rusher Kimura beat Takeshi Oiso
Daigo beat Fuji
Murasaki beat Sano
Teranishi won battle royal

4/18/69 Kakuda
Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Tank Morgan beat Thunder Sugiyama COR
Albert Wall beat Enzo Inoue
Rusher Kimura beat Toskuke Fuji
Murasaki beat Sano

4/19/69 Tokyo
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Dory Dixon & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak & Albert Wall
Billy Robinson beat Jose Arroyo
Rusher kImura beat Takeshi Oiso
Enzo Inoue beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Teranishi beat Murasaki

4/20/69 Nagoya
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama beat Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak to win TWWA tag title
Billy Robinson & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon
Great Kusatsu dcor Albert Wall
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Enzo Inoue beat Tosuke Fuji
Kosuke Murasaki beat Tompachi Sano

4/21/69 Kisarazu
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Kimura
Albert Wall dcor Sugiyama
Tank Morgan beat Inoue

4/22/69 Tokyo
Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Jose Arroyo & Albert Wall to retain European Tag title
Billy Robinson beat Stan Stasiak
Toyonobori beat Dory Dixon
Thunder Sugiyama beat Tank Morgan dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Daigo beat Enzo Inoue
Yosuke Fuji drew Murasaki

4/23/69 Tokyo
Billy Robinson beat Albert Wall
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dory Dixon & Tank Morgan
Tadaharu Tanaka & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Stan Stasiak
Great Kusatsu beat Takeshi Oiso
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Tosuke Fujii
Enzo Inoue beat Kosuke Murasaki

4/24/69 Semmaya
Billy Robinson beat Tank Morgan
Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Stan Stasiak
Thunder Sugiyama beat Dory Dixon
Rusher Kimura beat Enzo Inoue
Oiso beat Fuji

4/26/69 Kamaishi
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Rusher Kimura beat Tank Morgandq
Daigo drew Enzo Inoue
Teranishi beat Murasaki
Tosuke Fuji beat Sano

4/27/69 Miyako
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura
Takeshi Oiso beat Dory Dixon
Daigo beat Tompachi Sano
Isamu Teranishi beat Inoue
Murasaki beat Fuji
Inoue won battle royal

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
End of Japan tour.

4/28/69 Kuji
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Great Kusatsu beat Tank Morgan
Daigo beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Kosuke Murasaki
Tosuke Fujii beat Tompachi Sano

4/29/69 Nishine
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura
Great Kusatsu & Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo & Stan Stasiak
Thunder Sugiyama beat Tank Morgan
Dory Dixon beat Takeshi Oiso
Daigo beat Fuji

5/1/69 Shiogama
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Toyonobori beat Jose Arroyo
Kimura beat Dory Dixon
Teranishi beat Daigo

5/3/69 Gosen
Rusher Kimura & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jose Arroyo & Tank Morgan
Billy Robinson beat Dory Dixon
Toyonobori beat Stan Stasiak
Great Kusatsu beat Enzo Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Daigo beat Tosuke Fujii

5/4/69 Tokamachi
Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Dory Dixon & Stan Stasiak
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Jose Arroyo beat Isamu Teranishi
Rusher Kimura beat Tank Morgan
Daigo & Inoue drew Oiso & Fuji
Kosuke Murasaki beat Tompachi Sano

5/5/69 Niigata
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Toyonobori beat Dory Dixon & Tank Morgan & Stan Stasiak
Jose Arroyo beat Enzo Inoue
Isamu Teranishi beat Kosuke Murasaki

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/7/69 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Dory Dixon won a 14 man Battle Royal
Ripper Collins beat Ray Kamaka
Bobby Shane drew Friday Allman
Pedro Morales beat Tank Morgan 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Masa Fujiwara 2-0
Billy Robinson drew Nick Bockwinkel

5/21/69 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat Curtis Iaukea via pin in the 3rd fall to win Hawaiian Title
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Ripper Collins & Buddy Austin ddq Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon
Billy Robinson beat Tom Andrews
Bobby Shane drew Kongozan
Rocky Montero drew Ray Kamaka

6/4/69 Honolulu, HI
Gorilla Monsoon drew Pedro Morales
Billy Robinson beat Killer Buddy Austin
Dory Dixon beat Ripper Collins dq
Curtis Iaukea & Rocky Montero beat Tex McKenzie & Bobby Shane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kongozan

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/10/69 Honolulu, HI
Curtis Iaukea beat Billy Robinson
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Pedro Morales & Ed Francis to win Hawaiian tag title
Ripper Collins & Killer Buddy Austin beat Jerry Brisco & Nick Bockwinkel
Pampero Firpo beat Mr. Fujiwara

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/3/70 Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat won Texas Battle royal
Sam Steamboat drew Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales drew Ripper Collins
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tank Morgan
Hahn Lee beat Mr. Fujiwara dq

6/10/70 Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat beat Ripper Collins to win Hawaiian title
Billy Robinson beat Hahn Lee
Pedro Morales beat The Convict
Tank Morgan beat Mr. Fujiwara
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mac MacFarland

6/17/70 Honolulu, HI
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Pedro Morales
Sam Steamboat beat Tony Borne
Hahn Lee drew Ripper Collins
Billy Robinson beat Tank Morgan
Mr. Fujiwara drew Mac MacFarland

6/22/70 Hilo, HI
Johnny Barend & Ripper Collins beat Lord James Blears & Sam Steamboat
Pedro Morales drew Billy Robinson
Tank Morgan beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Hahn Lee beat Tony Borne
Sam Steamboat won a Battle Royal

7/22/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Johnny Barend & Billy Robinson beat Tank Morgan & Sam Steamboat 2/3
Hahn Lee dcor Ripper Collins in 3rd fall
Pedro Morales drew Kinji Shibuya
Referee Wally Tsutsumi
Vicki Williams & Toni Rose beat Fabulous Moolah & Fran Gravette dq

7/29/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Sam Steamboat beat Hawaiian Champion Ripper Collins 2-0 but didn't win the title because the match was stopped in the 2nd fall because of a cut on Ripper's forehead
Billy Robinson & Kinji Shibuya beat Tank Morgan & Pedro Morales 2/3
Bill Francis beat Johnny Barend dq
Ivan Koloff drew Hahn Lee when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

8/5/70 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Pedro Morales beat Johnny Barend to win North American Title
Ripper Collins & Kinji Shibuya beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat 2/3
European Style match
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens when both men were knocked out
Cyclone Negro drew Edouard Carpentier
Ivan Koloff beat Tank Morgan
Hahn Lee beat Mac MacFarland

8/26/70 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Billy Robinson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sicilian Stretcher match
Johnny Barend beat The Sheik
Sam Steamboat beat Les Wolfe 2/3
Killer Buddy Austin drew Jack Armstrong
Pedro Morales drew Ripper Collins
Hahn Lee dcor Kinji Shibuya
att: "packed house"

9/2/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Johnny Barend & Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales & Hahn Lee 2/3
Kinji Shiubya beat Sam Steamboat 2/3
Ripper Collins beat Les Wolfe 2/3
Mac MacFarland drew Jack Armstrong

9/9/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Pedro Morales drew Billy Robinson
Sam Steamboat dcor Johnny Barend in 3rd fall
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Armstrong 2-0
Ripper Collins beat Friday Frank Allman 2/3
Hahn Lee beat Mac MacFarland

9/16/70 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend beat Sam Steamboat & Nick Bockwinkel
Kinji Shibuya drew Pedro Morales
Ripper Collins beat Hahn Lee
Mac MacFarland beat Jack Armstrong

9/23/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Johnny Barend & Ripper Collins beat Hahn Lee & Mac MacFarland (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Hawaiian Champion Sam Steamboat beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq when Shibuya tossed salt in the referee's eyes
Pedro Morales beat Abdullah The Butcher dq when Abdullah hit the referee
The Destroyer beat Jack Armstrong

9/30/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Pedro Morales 2/3 to win North American Title
The Sheik & Ed Francis beat Johnny Barend & Ripper Collins 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Kinji Shibuya beat Jerry Monti 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Mac MacFarland by submission with an abdominal stretch
Hahn Lee beat Jack Armstrong

10/7/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Sam Steamboat drew The Destroyer
Hahn Lee & Pedro Morales & Sam Steamboat & Billy Robinson & Frank Allman beat Ripper Collins & Johnny Barend & Destroyer & Kinji Shibuya & Jack Armstrong 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Jack Armstrong 2-0
Ripper Collins beat Friday Frank Allman COR
Billy Robinson drew Kinji Shibuya

10/14/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Johnny Barend beat Ed Francis & Bill Francis
Kinji Shibuya & Ripper Collins beat Sam Steamboat & Hahn Lee 1-0
1. Shibuya & Collins won 1st fall
2. The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
The Destroyer beat Friday Frank Allman
Billy Robinson beat Soldat Gorky
Lord James Blears beat Jack Armstrong

10/21/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Ed Francis & Billy Robinson & Sam Steamboat beat Kinji Shibuya & Soldat Gorky & Destroyer 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Les Wolfe 1-0
1. Barend beat Wolfe
2. The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Boxing Match
Ripper Collins beat Friday Frank Allman in 6th round
Hahn Lee beat Jack Armstrong 2/3

10/28/70 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
North American Champion The Destroyer beat The Sheik dq when Sheik hit referee Colonel Pete Peterson
Billy Robinson & Ed Francis beat Ripper Collins & Johnny Barend 2/3 to win Hawaiian Tag title
Beauregard dcor Russian Wolfman
Sam Steamboat drew Dale Lewis
Kinji Shibuya beat Hahn Lee dq when Lee did not break his choke hold before the count of five by the referee
Bill Francis beat Jack Armstrong via pin

11/4/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Hawaiian Champion Ripper Collins beat Sam Steamboat on a 3rd fall dq when Steamboat hit referees Pete Peterson & Wally Tsutsumi with a chair
Dale Lewis & The Destroyer & The Wolfman drew Billy Robinson & Bill Francis & Lord James Blears when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend beat Hahn Lee 1-0
Dale Lewis beat Jack Armstrong 2-0

11/11/70 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat John Quinn 2/3
1. Robinson beat Quinn
2. Quinn beat Robinson by submission
3. Robinson pinned Quinn
North American Champion The Destroyer dcor Johnny Barend in 3rd fall
Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins drew Nick Bockwinkel & Sam Steamboat
Rocky Johnson beat Russian Wolfman Soldat Gorky 2/3
Hahn Lee drew Frankie Laine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/18/70 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson won battle royal
Dale Lewis beat Hahn Lee
Billy Robinson & Sam Steamboat drew John Quinn & Ripper Collins
Nick Bockwinkel drew Rocky Johnson
The Destroyer beat Frankie Laine
Johnny Barend beat Soldat Gorky

11/25/70 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dale Lewis beat Rocky Johnson
Hahn Lee drew Soldat Gorky
Frankie Laine beat Mac MacFarland

12/2/70 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Ed Francis drew Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins
Sam Steamboat beat Soldat Gorky
Johnny Barend beat Mac MacFarland
Frankie Laine beat The Destroyer dq

12/9/70 Honolulu, HI
Johnny Barend beat Ripper Collins to win Hawaiian title
Curtis Iaukea & The Destroyer beat Sam Steamboat & Frankie Laine
Dale Lewis beat Beauregard
Billy Robinson beat Soldat Gorky

12/16/70 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat The Destroyer to win North American title
Beauregard beat Soldat Gorky
Curtis Iaukea beat Hahn Lee
Dale Lewis beat Rocky Montero
Frankie Laine & Sam Steamboat beat Larry Hennig & Bob Windham

1/9/71 Honolulu
Curtis Iaukea beat Billy Robinson to win North American title
Sam Steamboat & Beauregard beat Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins
Frankie Laine ddq Dale Lewis
Gene LeBell drew Don Muraco

1/16/71 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson & Cowboy Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins & Lonnie Mayne
Curtis Iaukea beat Beauregard
Judo Freestyler Match
Sam Steamboat beat Gene LaBell
Dale Lewis beat Kongozan
Don Muraco drew Mr. Fuji.

1/23/71 Honolulu, HI
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Don Leo Jonathan
Curtis Iaukea beat Billy Robinson
Don Muraco & Sam Steamboat beat Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins
Beauregard beat Jerry Jarrett
Frankie Laine beat Tojo Yamamoto
Dale Lewis beat Pierre Duranton

1/30/71 Honolulu, HI
Curtis Iaukea & Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins beat Sam Steamboat & Frankie Laine & Pierre Duranton
Billy Robinson drew Dale Lewis
Don Muraco beat Tojo Yamamoto
Beauregard drew Mr. Fujiwara

2/13/71 Honolulu, HI
Curtis Iaukea & Lonnie Mayne & Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins beat Don Muraco & Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Frankie Laine
Sam Steamboat beat Bill Dromo
Lonnie Mayne beat Pierre Duranton
Dale Lewis beat Beauregard

2/24/71 Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat beat King curtis
Lonnie Mayne beat Frankie Laine to win Hawaiian title
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Paul The Butcher Vachon beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne
Dale Lewis drew Don Muraco
Ripper Collins beat Beauregard

3/6/71 Honolulu, HI
Pier 9 brawl
Billy Robinson beat Curtis Iaukea
Sam Steamboat beat Dale Lewis
Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins drew Don Muraco & Verne Gagne
Cowboy Frankie Laine beat Beauregard

3/13/71 Honolulu, HI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lonnie Mayne drew Mil Mascaras
Curtis Iaukea beat Bobby Shane
Billy Robinson beat The Pro
Don Muraco & Cowboy Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins & Dale Lewis

3/20/71 Honolulu
Sicilian Stretcher match Loser Leaves town
Sam Steamboat beat Curtis Iaukea
Billy Robinson beat Gene Kiniski
Bearcat Wright beat Dale Lewis
Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins beat Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia
Vivian Vachon beat Betty Niccoli
Rocky Montero drew Don Muraco
Cowboy Cowboy Laine beat The Pro dq

3/27/71 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Lonnie Mayne beat Cowboy Frankie Laine
Vivian Vachon & Bearcat Wright beat Betty Niccoli & Ripper Collins 2/3
The Professional no contest Don Muraco
Billy Robinson drew Sam Steamboat Mokuahi
Rocky Montero beat Beauregard

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Nov.13,1971 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 711113 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 155 times)

CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
Nov.27,1971 - Omaha,Nebraska:

 

Attachment: 711127 Omaha Nebraska.jpg (Downloaded 155 times)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/5/71 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Lonnie Mayne drew Sam Steamboat 60:00
Bearcat Wright & Don Muraco beat Gladiator & Rocky Montero
Ripper Collins drew Avenger
After the match, Collins with the assistance of Mayne unmasked The Avenger to reveal Hahn Lee
Billy Robinson beat The Skull

6/16/71 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Sicilian Stretcher match
Bearcat Wright beat Gene Kiniski
Suni War Cloud & Steve Little Bear beat Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins 2/3 to win Hawaiian Tag Title
Billy Robinson drew Masked Gladiator
The Skull beat Don Muraco
Sam Steamboat beat Hahn Lee
Tony Borne drew Rocky Montero
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom

5/3/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Hawaiian Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Robinson
Ed Francis drew Fred Blassie
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Curtis Iaukea drew Jimmy Snuka
Sam Steamboat beat Tosh Togo
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Little Crusher

10/21/72 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Rick Ferrara
Ed Francis beat Bill Dromo
Bull Bullinski drew Mighty Inoue
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Brazil beat Little Tokyo & Wee Willie Wilson 2/3

10/28/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3 to win Ring Magazine belt
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Tojo

1/17/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Billy Robinson
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ed Francis beat The Sheik to win Hawaiian Title
Ripper Collins beat Rick Drasin
Tony Borne drew Sam Steamboat
Fred Blassie did not beat Lord James Blears in 10 minutes

3/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
The Sheik beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr COR
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Jimmy Snuka beat Ripper Collins
Ken Patera beat Tony Borne
Ed Francis beat Haru Sasaki
Sam Steamboat drew Masked Executioner

6/6/73 Honolulu, HI
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Jack Carson
Hawaiian Champion Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes to win North American title
Jimmy Snuka drew Tony Borne
Peter Maivia beat Pepto Castro

6/20/73 Honolulu, HI
Stretcher match
Sam Steamboat beat Ed Francis
Ripper Collins beat Jimmy Snuka
Billy Robinson drew Billy Graham
Ken Patera beat The Alaskan
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne
Lord Littlebrook & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Frenchy Lamont

11/28/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
North American champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe
Ed Francis no contest Al Madril

I have more Honolulu Robinson results but I'll include them in the AWA listings as there are AWA Title matches.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/19/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Fence Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan at 17:20
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Joe Scarpello beat Fred Rogers
att: 8,229

6/26/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Poffo
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace

7/5/71 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Jack Bence drew Don Muraco

7/7/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Hercules Cortez dcor Nick Bockwinkel in 3rd fall
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Joe Turco
Billy Howard drew Jack Bence 20:00
att: 2,263

7/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

7/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/16/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/17/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd dq
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/19/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/20/71 Bismarck, ND
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

7/21/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski (sub Red Bastien) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Hercules Cortez beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence

7/23/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez dq when Cortez tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble via pin in 15:00 after an atomic drop
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 21:00
Don Muraco beat Crusher Morowski
Jack Bence beat Bob Tuck
Att: “6.165 roaring fans”
Note: “Hercules Cortez who was killed early Saturday morning when the car in which he was riding with fellow Red Bastien went out of control and rolled over. It is reported that Cortez, 34, a native of Madrid, Spain, was thrown from the car. He was pronounced dead on arrival at hospital in St. Cloud, Minnesota. Bastien was seriously injured and is confined to hospital. The pair was returning to Minneapolis from Winnipeg immediately after their matches at Winnipeg Arena Friday night.”

7/24/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non title
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Hercules Cortez) in 18:21
Billy Robinson beat Edouard Carpentier in 16:08
Bull Bullinski & Jean Ferre (Andre The Giant) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Jose Betancourt (sub Red Bastien) in 12:05
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble in 8:32
Kenny Jay drew Joe Turco 15:00
att: 6,123

7/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Ray Stevens beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Att: 1,400

7/31/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Gagne over the top rope
Bull Bullinski & mystery partner Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3, forfeit in 3rd fall when Larry Hennig refused to continue
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Butcher Vachon (sub Jack Pesek) beat Jack Bence
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
att: “crowd of 10,245”

8/4/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Lars Anderson drew Bull Bullinski
Bill Howard beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/6/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson dq
Don Muraco beat Big K

8/7/71 St. Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bill Howard beat Rodeo Jones

8/14/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Jack Bence
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan on a walk away COR
Billy Red Cloud (sub Billy Howard) beat John The Greek
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

8/19/71 Oshkosh, WI
Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/20/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
1 Robinson beat Lanza in 4:00
2 Lanza beat Robinson 11 minutes later
3 Lanza was dq’ed when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel in 21:00
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien by submission in 19:00
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski COR
Bob Brown beat Jack Bence in 15:00
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco via pin

8/21/71 Cambridge
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

8/24/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/25/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/26/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Jack Bence beat Joe Turco

8/27/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien when Bastien was unable to continue after injuring his leg
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Turco

8/28/71 Minneapolis, MN
Ray Stevens won a 12 man battle royal
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K drew Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jack Pesek

8/29/71 Appleton, WI @ Xavier High School
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski COR
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
att: 1,538

9/4/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Robinson must beat Heenan in 5 minutes
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan 5:00 so Heenan was declared the winner
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza drew Don Muraco (sub Jack Bence)
att: 6,112 sellout

9/6/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Billy Robinson
Billy Red Cloud beat Ray Stevens

9/9/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan but the win came after the 5 minute mark so Heenan won Billy’s purse for the night
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco via pin
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Blackjack Lanza beat Tony Condello
Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Tuck
Att: “estimated crowd of 4,000”

9/11/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Robinson must beat Heenan in 5 minutes or lose the match
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan in 5:02 so Heenan was declared the victor
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Jack Bence
Sailor Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso

9/14/71 Grand Rapids
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski

9/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Sailor Art Thomas
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud

9/17/71 Granville
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson & Don Muraco

9/18/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bobby Heenan won a 12 man battle royal
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas

9/21/71 Bismarck, ND
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/24/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Verne tossed Nick over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud

9/25/71 St Paul, MN
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Dr X no contest Ray Stevens
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence

9/26/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/29/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Dennis O’Brien

10/2/71 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kenny Yates & Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Jack Bence beat Dennis O’Brien
att: 5,135

10/5/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Death match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens*
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence
* Also have seen that match listed as Crusher & Bullinski over Bockwinkel & Stevens.

10/6/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski
Jack Bence beat Dennis Stamp

10/7/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 16:00 after Billy Robinson pushed manager Bobby Heenan off the top turnbuckle on to Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 9:00
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence by submission in 11:00
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron
Att: “about 7,000 fans”

10/9/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Billy Robinson won a 12 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza drew Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence via pin
att: “crowd of12,300”, “first wrestling show sellout at the Arena”

10/10/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall COR
Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence

10/13/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens vs Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon vs Mars Monroe
Don Muraco vs Dennis O'Brien

10/14/71 Redlake, MN
Billy Robinson vs Lars Anderson
Billy Red Cloud vs Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Don Muraco

10/16/71 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Mark Starr
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

10/19/71 Bismarck, ND
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K

10/20/71 Grand Forks, ND
Lars Anderson beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

10/22/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
1. Bockwinkel tied a corner rope around Bastien's neck & held him to the canvas with a knee to the chest to gain the 1st fall at 11:40
2. Bastien pinned Stevens with an atomic drop at 4:01
3. The Crusher was dq'ed for throwing Stevens over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence with a back breaker
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble in 11:42

10/23/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Mark Starr
Bill Howard drew Jack Bence

10/24/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 22:55
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 3:45
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 14:15
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence in 13:34
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 14:05
att: 5.516

10/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Lars Anderson drew Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence

10/29/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/1/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K

11/2/71 Breckenridge
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence

11/3/71 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Anderson beat Robinson in 7:00
2 Robinson beat Anderson in 10:00
3 Robinson beat Anderson in 3:20
Vivian Vachon beat Betty Niccoli (sub Kay Noble)
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq in 18:45
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Bence in 17:00
Att: SRO (fans turned away).

11/4/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Vivian Vachon beat Betty Niccoli in 19:00 to win Women’s Title
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence via pin in 15:00 after an airplane spin
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen
Bobby Jones beat Wilf Caron in 10:00
Ivan Koloff (Winnipeg debut) beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 13:00
Att: “disappointing crowd of less than 5000”
Note: The Winnipeg Free Press reported Vivian Vachon had 61 straight victories going in to her match with Niccoli.

11/5/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Lars Anderson dq when Anderson refused to let Muraco re-enter the ring
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
att: 4,377

11/6/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq
Marlene Parker & Mary Pringle beat Lynn Cory & Sandy Partlow
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Kace
Freddy Rogers beat Big Daddy Nixon

11/8/71 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Jack Bence

11/11/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas & Don Muraco 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Red Cloud) by submission
Jack Bence beat Bill Howard via pin
Att: “sellout crowd”

11/12/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Dr. X 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout, “12th sellout in a row”

11/18/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
2 Bastien pinned Stevens
3 Red & Crusher were dq’ed
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson via pin in 17:00
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X via pin in 14:00 after help from Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bob Tuck beat Dave Muir
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

11/19/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher COR
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Bull Bullinski beat Big K

11/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Dick The Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Art Thomas
Don Muraco drew The Professor
Bull Bullinski beat Danny Miller
Note: I’ve also seen the main event listed as a no contest.

11/21/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a battle royal
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

11/25/71 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Jack Bence drew Dennis O’Brien

12/1/71 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
Bull Bullinski vs Nick Bockwinkel
Jack Pesek vs Dennis Stamp
Joe Scarpello vs Jack Bence

12/2/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Dr. X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Robinson
2 Dr X pinned Anderson
3 Robinson pinned Hennig
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq in 14:00
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat both Treach Phillips & Bobby Jones in just under 12 minutes
Jack Bence beat Dave Muir

12/3/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig by submission
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson via pin in 20:35
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bill Howard drew Big K
att: “6,112 fans”

12/5/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X dq when X was caught using Hennig’s brass knuckles
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens 2-0 in 18:20
Bull Bullinski (sub Billy Robinson) beat Big K via pin in 15:31
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard by submission in 13:10
att: 3,231

12/12/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks via pin
Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker via pin
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson

12/13/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski vs Jack Bence

12/14/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips

12/25/71 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Ox Baker
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff

12/26/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Larry Hennig via pin in 18:35
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq at 21:35 when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Miller & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dale Lewis & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

12/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Death Match  
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,500

12/29/71 Minot, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

12/30/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Big K & Great Kusatsu & Ivan Koloff
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Big K

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 28:50
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Billy Robinson 2/3
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 12:20
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard by submission in 21:04
att: sellout 5,800 with 1,000 turned away

1/11/72 Bismarck, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/13/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan 2-0, 2nd fall by dq in 27:20
Lars Anderson beat Dr X via pin
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig via pin
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Scarpello via pin
att: 10,363

1/15/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 13:12
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:13
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Andre Rousimoff & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 16:04
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard via pin in 9:36
Att: “7,329 fans”

1/20/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X & Andre The Giant (Winnipeg debut) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 in 28:00
1 Hennig beat Dr X
2 Dr X pinned Hennig
3 Andre pinned Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when manager Big K interfered
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir
Att: “4,800 fans”

1/21/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello

1/23/72 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips

1/26/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/28/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:00
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:30
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski in 12:50
Don Muraco beat Big K in 13:35
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips in 3:50
att: “crowd of 6,112,” sellout

1/30/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Bastien
Chris Markoff beat Dennis Stamp (sub Bull Bullinski)
Att: 2,434

2/7/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Dusty Rhodes beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2500

2/8/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco

2/9/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes vs Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco vs Treach Phillips

2/12/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Dr X beat Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

2/15/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
Treach Phillips beat Dennis Stamp
Att: "Capacity crowd"

2/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 5 falls
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon in 18:03
Billy Robinson beat Big K in 18:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco in 14:12
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski in 14:18
att: 6,630

2/26/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera

2/27/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3 in 21:45
Ivan Koloff beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:40
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:10
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips via pin in 10:55
att: sellout 5,816

3/4/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff via pin
Ramon Torres beat Treach Phillips
att: “sellout of 6,112”

3/5/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski
Att: 2,000

3/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager The Big K interfered
Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Don Muraco beat Big K

3/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 22:50
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3 in 28:20
Chris Markoff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:37
Billy Howard beat Dennis O'Brien by submission in 12:50
att: 5,816

3/22/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Ivan Koloff & Big K
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres
Dr X vs Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs Rick Ferrera

3/24/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

3/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski

3/29/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Watts & Dr X in 28:36 when Bockwinkel pinned Dr X in the third fall
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 10:00
Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco in 14:00
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:30
Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera via pin in 17:00
att: 5,213

4/4/72 Bismarck, ND
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips

4/6/72 Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Jack Pesek

4/7/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres 2/3
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff

4/10/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Big K beat Rick Ferrera

4/15/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat the Crusher & Bill Watts
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy beat Treach Phillips

4/17/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Billy Howard

5/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Ramon Torres
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski

5/23/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Big K drew Chris Markoff

5/27/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres by submission
Dr X beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
att: “crowd of 6,080”

6/11/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

6/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres or Stevens over Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera

6/15/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 19:00 when manager Big K interfered
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ramon Torres 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Torres
2 Wahoo pinned Hennig
3 Rhodes pinned Torres
Bill Dromo drew Bull Bullinski
George Gordienko beat Big K
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bob Tuck beat Dave Kochen dq
att: “about 7000 fans”

6/16/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 13:21
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,062
Note: A saloon match was a fancy name for a lumberjack match.

6/24/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo subbed for Bill Watts in the third fall of the tag title bout.
No title change because of the switch.
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
Rick Ferrera beat John The Greek

6/27/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/4/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & George Gordienko no contest Ivan Koloff & Big K in 3rd fall
1 Koloff & Big K won 1st fall
2 Robinson & Gordienko won 2nd fall
3 The referee declared the bout a no contest
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Muir)

7/8/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ramon Torres beat Blackjack Daniels
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Mr Fuji
att: 5,289

7/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Hans Hermann beat Ramon Torres
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K
Att: “over 6,000 fans”

7/10/72 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres vs George Gadaski

7/11/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

7/13/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

7/14/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Hans Herrmann beat Bull Bullinski

7/15/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek but was unable to beat Don Muraco within the 30 minute time limit
Hans Hermann beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

7/19/72 Princeton, IL
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Ramon Torres
George Gadaski vs Angel Rivera

7/19/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Koloff won the 1st fall
2. Robinson won the 2nd fall
3. The two wrestlers battled for 30:00 without reaching a decision in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Christopher Colt

7/20/72 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo (sub Don Muraco)
Hans Hermann beat Paul Christy (sub match for Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski)

7/21/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig in 10:58
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K in 15:56
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann dq
Note: The Hennig/Rhodes vs Muraco/McDaniel bout replaced the scheduled midget tag match of Sky Low Low & Lord Littlebrook vs Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes

7/22/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,034

7/25/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Bull Bullinski & Ramon Torres beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Hermann beat Billy Robinson

7/26/72 Princeton
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

7/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres vs Larry Hennig

7/28/72 Lanark, IL @ High School Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Ramon Torres

7/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ramon Torres & Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

8/1/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Herrmann
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet dq

8/4/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Rauol Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Cesar Pablon

8/5/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel COR
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Frank Diamond

8/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Crusher & Wahoo won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Crusher & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/11/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/17/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 17:00
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon (sub Rene Goulet)
Rene Goulet beat Dave Muir (sub Bull Bulinski) via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Kochen
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Miuir)
Note: Butcher Vachon was not advertised so the undercard was shuffled as a result. The original card had Goulet vs Bulliniski and Muir vs Tuck along with Jones vs Kochen. Wilf Caron was added to the opener to give the card an extra match.

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/22/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dr. X beat Krusher Kowalski
Chris Colt drew Stan Pulaski
Jerry Miller beat Higo Hamaguchi

8/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Wahoo pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won 2nd fall
3. Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed when Stevens entered the ring illegally
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Dr X beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres drew Rene Goulet

8/25/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dr X beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Raul Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Pedro Zapata

8/27/72 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/29/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Rene Goulet

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

10/24/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Stevens won 1st fall
2. Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Joe Scarpello (sub Billy Robinson) beat Rene Goulet
Att: 3,500

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/28/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3 to win Ring Magazine belt
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Tojo

11/2/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Rene Goulet

11/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Dr X beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello

11/4/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 13:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager the Big K interfered
Handicap match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Markoff & Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,003

11/9/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 12 man Battle Royal
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham (Winnipeg debut)
Billy Robinson beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Ivan Koloff drew Lani Kealoha
George Gordienko drew Rene Goulet
Dick Murdoch beat Dave Muir
Att: “7,823 fans”
Note: The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes were deemed too bloody from their singles match to compete in the Battle Royal.

11/11/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 12:13
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in 7:10
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero in 13:52

11/14/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco

11/15/72 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
Title change only recognized in Honolulu   
Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win North American title
Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson
Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

11/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson 2/3
1. Murdoch pinned Crusher after a flying elbow smash in 12:03
2. Crusher pinned Rhodes after an elbow smash in 5:53
3. Rhodes pinned Robinson in 4:18
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 11:39
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin in 15:46 after a body slam
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq in 13:07
att: 7,191

11/22/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. McDaniel beat Bockwinkel
3. Robinson pinned Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Sailor Art Thomas)
George Scott beat Bill Amel
Jack Pesek beat Bill Crouch
att: 2,300

11/25/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 12:32 when Gagne hit Bockwinkel with a chair
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott via pin
Reggie Parks beat Big K via pin

11/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero

11/29/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
After their successful tag title defense, Robinson & Francis were stripped of the Tag Title for failure to defend it in other AWA cities.
The Destroyer beat Dory Dixon
Tosh Togo drew Jack Carson
Sam Steamboat beat John Foley
Ray Glenn beat Beto Casto

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI  
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/2/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Scott & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Big K
Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet (sub Billy Robinson)
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/3/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 15:05
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:53
George Scott drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

12/6/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch 2/3 45:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson 2/3 45:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott 30:00
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks 20:00

12/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 17:04 after a drop kick
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 21:00
Farmer Pete & Little Tokyo beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 19:28 after beating Muraco in an Arm Wrestling Match
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks 20:00
att: 4,000

12/13/72 Honolulu, HI
Don Muraco won a battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Curtis Iaukea
Dusty Rhodes drew Sam Steamboat
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Jack Carson
Ed Francis beat Sueno
Tosh Togo drew Bull Bullinski
Spiros Arion beat Dennis Stamp

12/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham
Angelo Mosca (Winnipeg Debut) beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch hit Mosca with a bottle
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Bob Bruggers
Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Jones
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Att: “estimated 7,000 fans”
Note: A Newspaper ad listed Patera vs Hennig, Goulet vs Bruggers and Jones vs Bob Tuck

12/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Rene Goulet
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott

12/16/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Sailor Art Thomas when Ladd refused to tag Thomas who was then easily beaten
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

12/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 15 man battle royal for $10,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Bill Crouch  2-Big K  3-Ken Patera  4-Rene Goulet  5-Ric Flair  6-Larry Hennig  7-Reggie Parks  8-George Scott  9-Dusty Rhodes  10-Dick Murdock  11-Nick Bockwinkel  12-Ivan Koloff  13-Wahoo McDaniel  14-Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in 13:04
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha) in 11:35
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 8:05
Bob Bruggers (sub George Scott) beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 1:17 when Rhodes tried to attack the referee
Dick Murdoch drew Reggie Parks 15:00
Big K drew Ric Flair 10:00
att: Record Crowd 6,337

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
We're getting into a ton of Ron's research here. Credit to Ron.

1/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson 2/3 to regain the AWA tag team title
1. Bockwinkel beat Robinson
2. Robinson pinned Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Gagne
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks
Bob Bruggers beat Big K dq
Ric Flair beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Tinker Todd
att: 10,003

1/9/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Bruggers beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Scarpello

1/17/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Billy Robinson
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ed Francis beat The Sheik to win Hawaiian Title
Ripper Collins beat Rick Drasin
Tony Borne drew Sam Steamboat
Fred Blassie did not beat Lord Blears in 10 minutes

1/20/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by submission
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Bill Watts beat Nick Bockwinkel
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

1/22/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman

1/23/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell (sub Ric Flair) beat Johnny Heidman
George Scott beat Rene Goulet (sub Jim Brunzell)

1/26/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers
George Scott beat Tinker Todd

1/31/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat George Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman via pin

2/1/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Robinson
2. Muraco beat Rhodes in 2:37 with a cobra submission hold
3. Murdoch pinned Muraco in 2:17
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq in 8:17 when Koloff jumped off the top rope onto McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks in 14:47 via pin after a knee drop
Arm Wrestling
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham 3:18
George Scott beat Johnny Heidman in 13:14 with a cobra twist submission hold
att: 5,130

2/5/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

2/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Ripper Collins ddq Neff Maiava in 3rd fall
Ken Patera beat Tapia
Paul Jones beat Harley Race dq
Ed Francis beat Lord Nelson
Jimmy Snuka beat Pepto Castro
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Sam Steamboat

2/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell

2/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts via pin
Ken Patera beat Johnny Heidman by submission
Reggie Parks beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet beat George Scott via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/14/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco dq
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Ric Flair beat Lord Blears

2/16/73 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat George Scott

2/18/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3 in 31:10
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 9:00
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Big K dq 15:45
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 12:20

2/19/73 Moline, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Lord Blears
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Ric Flair

2/20/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Don Muraco & Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Rene Goulet
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman (sub Tinker Todd)

2/22/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Indian Strap Match, Winner must drag his opponent around the ring twice
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 11:05
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes in 12:05
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco COR in 12:00
Ivan Koloff drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Dick Murdoch beat Lord Blears via pin
att: SRO 7,949, record attendance

2/28/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 16:30
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera 2/3
1. Parks pinned Murdoch in 9:00
2. Murdoch pinned Parks at the 18:00 mark
3. Rhodes pinned Parks
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 23:00
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell in 12:00
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Att: “11,379 fans”
Note: Patera billed as a 300 pound rookie Olympic weightlifter turner pro wrestler in the advertisement.

3/4/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Nick & Ray jumped off the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts via pin
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Crouch

3/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

3/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1 Koloff pinned Robinson in 7:30
2 Robinson pinned Koloff in 13:00
3 Graham won 3rd fall with an assist from Koloff’s manager The Big K
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR in 15:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera dq when Patera would not break his bear hug hold on Rhodes who was outside the ring
Dick Murdoch beat Vic Rossitani via pin in 16:00
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 12:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair in 16:00
Att: “6,000 intense fans”

3/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winning team to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on next Denver card
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned Wahoo in 8:47
2. Koloff and Graham were dq'ed for double teaming
3. Robinson pinned Koloff in 5:17
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR in 12:09
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig with a bear hug in 9:07
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet dq when Goulet jumped off the top rope onto Parks
att: 7,121

3/17/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 26:09
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo rammed Graham's head into the ring post
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Reggie Parks drew Don Muraco 20:00
att: 4,000 with 1,000 turned away

3/18/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Robinson beat Rhodes
2. Rhodes beat Robinson
3. Robinson beat Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks when Parks injured his knee and could not continue in the third fall
Larry Hennig beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
att: 1,251

3/20/73 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera & Reggie Parks
Vic Rositanni beat Jim Brunzell
Att: 1500

3/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell
Rene Goulet drew Vic Rossitani

3/28/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Ken Patera beat Dick Murdoch dq
Lars Anderson beat Vic Rossitani
Jim Brunzell drew Big K

3/29/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Vic Rossitani (sub Billy Graham)
Horst Hoffman beat Big K (sub Ivan Koloff)
Vic Rossitani drew Reggie Parks
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Koloff reportedly were fogged in at the Milwaukee airport and were unable to wrestle in Duluth as a result

3/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Dick Murdoch dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Horst Hoffman
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet

3/31/73 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Ivan Koloff vs Ken Patera
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks
Vic Rossitani vs Khosrow Vaziri

4/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Graham dq at the 11:25 mark when Graham would not stop using rough tactics at the referee's count of five
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco by submission in 29:38
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera 20:00
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Graham beat Ken Patera
Horst Hoffman beat Rene Goulet via pin at 11:18
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitanni by submission in 13:35
att: 6,189

4/4/73 Honolulu, HI @ Honolulu International Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Ed Francis beat Ripper Collins dq
Sam Steamboat beat Jose Quintero
Jimmy Snuka beat Haru Sasaki
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Tokyo Kid & Lord Littlebrook

4/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch 2/3 in 27:00
1. McDaniel pinned Murdoch
2. Murdoch pinned McDaniel
3. Robinson pinned Koloff
Horst Hoffman beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani in 12:00
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Bobby Jones in 6:30
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Reggie Parks (sub Billy Robinson) in 20:46 when Stevens pinned Muraco
Joe Scarpello (sub Reggie Parks) beat Lars Anderson
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ric Flair dq
att: 1,286

4/15/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Horst Hoffman beat Lars Anderson dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne in his pro debut beat Kenny Jay

4/28/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Special Referee: Len Montana
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts 15:20
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig 12:10
Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo via pin in 14:25
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 16:23
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani in 14:45
att: 4,098

4/29/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin at 9:30
5 Round European Style Match
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 12:06
att: 5,211

5/1/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig
No dq match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens
Geoff Portz beat Don Muraco
Vic Rossitani beat Rene Goulet

5/2/73 Springfield, IL @ Coliseum
Billy Graham & Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Horst Hoffman vs Rene Goulet

5/5/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Bob Ellis no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Wilbur Snyder
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ric Flair beat Kenny Dillinger

5/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium matinee
Billy Robinson won a 16 man battle royal in 32:00 by eliminating Superstar Billy Graham
Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Horst Hoffman beat Reggie Parks
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Mark Starr
att: 5,409

5/12/73 Milwaukee WI @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
European Rules
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
att: 11,418

5/15/73 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
Rene Goulet vs Horst Hoffman
Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Geoff Portz vs Vic Rossitani
Note: Another listing has Stevens vs Don Muraco as the main event.

5/16/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Indian Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff ddq Ken Patera
Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson
Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead
Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man

5/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq at the 14:07 mark when Graham tossed Robinson over the top rope
Nick Bockwinkel beat Horst Hoffman via pin in 14:37
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy LaMonte & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Littlebrook in 11:40
2. Wilson pinned Lamont in 16:00
3. Littlebrook used a cradle to pin Tokyo at the 22:48 mark
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne 20:00
att: 2,514

5/19/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Kenny Jay drew Mark Starr

5/23/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet (sub Dick Murdoch)
Greg Gagne vs Kenny Jay

5/24/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Stevens pinned Murdoch after using brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Angelo Mosca 2/3
1. Mosca beat Koloff
2. Mosca was counted out of the ring after missing a flying tackle and was unable to compete in the rest of the match as a result
3. Graham beat McDaniel
European Rules Match
Horst Hoffman no decision Billy Robinson when Hoffman was injured in the 5th round and Robinson refused to accept the victory
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 17:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMonte
Ken Patera vs Vic Rossitani was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “5,412 fans”

5/25/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Bockwinkel pinned Murdoch in 14:08
European rules match
Billy Robinson no contest Horst Hoffman when Hoffman injured his shoulder in the 5th round. Robinson refused to accept the victory since Hoffman was unable to continue.
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Wilson in 8:56
2. Littlebrook pinned Lamont in 6:02
3. Wilson beat Tokyo in 4:31
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via submission in 16:48
att: 4,413

5/27/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Lars Anderson)
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell
Billy Graham was a no show
att: 1,050

6/2/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Tokyo & Frenchy LaMont
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne
att: 8,222

6/6/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2-0 to win North American title
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Don Carson 2/3
Neff Maiava beat Frankie Castro
Jimmy Snuka drew Tony Borne
The Alaskan vs Jack Bence

6/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Ken Dillinger
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins

6/11/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers

6/14/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Graham
2. Koloff pinned Wahoo
3. Crusher beat Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Billy Robinson dq
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat both Bobby Jones & Bill Kochen (subs for Nick Bockwinkel) in 5:13
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers in 17:00
Att: “over 5,000 fans”
Note: Kochen and Jones were originally scheduled to wrestle each other in the opening bout.

6/15/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Ken Patera vs Nick Bockwinkel
Geoff Portz vs Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne vs Reggie Parks

6/20/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Stretcher match
Sam Steamboat beat Ed Francis
North American Champion Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham in 3rd fall
Ripper Collins beat Jimmy Snuka
Lord Littlebrook & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Frenchy Lamont
Ken Patera beat The Alaskan
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne

6/23/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Sailor Art Thomas beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: “crowd of 6,078”

6/27/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Larry Heiniemi beat Jim Brunzell (sub Ken Patera)
Greg Gagne beat Bob Bruggers

6/29/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned McDaniel
2. McDaniel pinned Koloff
3. The Crusher pinned Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin after a flying spin
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 6,431

6/30/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Bill Watts
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Bob Bruggers beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 26:25
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq in 18:45
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera via pin in 12:30
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin in 13:25
Att: 6,182

7/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Rene Goulet dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch

7/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later overturned when AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned in the 3rd fall.
1 Crusher beat Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Crusher
3 Stevens was pinned while Bockwinkel was on the arena floor
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on 8/16
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Graham over the top rope
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera
Ivan Koloff dcor Geoff Portz in 24:00
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
George Gordienko beat George Grant
Att: “4,832 fans”

7/6/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit the referee
Ivan Koloff dcor Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch in 8:00
Greg Gagne drew Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Bruggers)
att: 2,500

7/14/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Larry Heiniemi beat Bill Watts dq when Watts tossed Heiniemi over the top rope
Geoff Portz beat Joe Scarpello via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 6,093”

7/18/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Geoff Portz drew Lars Anderson
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

7/19/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin after receiving some help from Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson via pin after receiving some help from Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers via pin
Greg Gagne drew Vic Rossitani
att: 1,500

7/20/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson

7/21/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 31:15
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi COR 12:15
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks via pin in 12:00
Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera via pin in 11:20
Geoff Portz beat Frank Diamond via pin in 7:15
Vic Rossitani beat Farmer Vick via pin in 8:00
Greg Gagne beat Jim Dalton via pin in 11:20
Bob Bruggers beat Jay French via pin in 8:55
att: 4,380

7/25/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Ripper Collins & Ed Francis beat Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ric Flair
Bill Francis drew Bull Ramos

7/28/73 Chicago. IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Sailor Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello

8/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin when the referee did not see Nick’s feet on the ropes
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch via pin

8/13/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani

8/16/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham in 18:00
After the match, Graham along with Ivan Koloff attacked Gagne and Verne ended up being stretchered out of the Arena.
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Stevens pinned Wahoo
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone in 22:00
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne (Winnipeg debut) beat Bill Crouch in 14:00
George Gordienko beat Stan Moose Morowski in a little over 10 minutes
Att: “7,946 spectators”
Notes: The Winnipeg Press often billed Superstar Billy Graham as Super Chicken Graham. The United States Women’s Title was occasionally referred to as the AWA Women’s Title in the Winnipeg Press.

8/17/73 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Reggie Parks & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Bob Bruggers drew Billy Red Cloud

8/18/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani via pin
Ric Flair beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 8,747”

8/21/73 Knoxville, IL @ Knox County Fairgrounds
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson
Red Bastien vs Ivan Koloff
Geoff Portz vs Larry Heiniemi
Bob Bruggers vs Vic Rossitani

8/22/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Bockwinkel hit Patera with a chair
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales dcor Ed Francis
Betty Niccoli & Ripper Collins beat Jean Antone & Paul Jones
Sam Steamboat beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Francis beat Tony Borne dq

8/24/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Wahoo was tossed over the top rope
Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi via pin at 17:50
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rositanni via pin at 13:03 after an airplane spin
att: 6,980

8/25/73 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani dq
Att: 10,000

9/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

9/8/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher via pin at 11:59
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 9:44
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard via pin in 15:52
att: 6,059

9/13/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Verne Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Koloff beat Wahoo in 16:00
2. Wahoo pinned Graham at the 23:00 mark
3. Graham pinned Gagne after Koloff hit Gagne in the back of the head with brass knuckles while Gagne had Graham locked in the sleeper hold
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens via pin in 18:00
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff dq when Wolff rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Jones in 8:00
Att: “close to 5,000 fans”

9/14/73 Kenora, Canada
Billy Robinson vs Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff
Zodiac vs Bob Tuck

9/15/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring one winner Superstar Billy Graham beat Ring two winner Andre The Giant to claim the prize money
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff COR
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera
Red Bastien beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 9,000+

9/19/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Leroy Hirsch drew George Gadaski

9/21/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ken Patera won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham to earn $20,000
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR 11:10
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera 9:22
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel 9:07 via pin
Ricky Romero beat Ric Flair 8:50 via pin
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 7,660

9/22/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 13:10 after Patera beat Graham by dq in an arm wrestling match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Vann via pin in 5:10 and then Raoul Guzman via pin in 12:35
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard 13:20
Att: 3,160

9/29/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Bill Watts beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard via pin
att: “12,300 fans”, gate: $64,571

10/2/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Superstar Billy Graham and Billy Robinson were respective winners of a two ring battle royal
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Superstar Billy Graham beat Hans Schmidt
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan

10/3/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 40:00
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 2,500

10/4/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
20 man, 2 ring battle royal for $50,000
Superstar Billy Graham won ring 1 by eliminating Wahoo McDaniel, The Crusher won ring 2 by eliminating Ivan Koloff
Graham to meet Crusher on 10/25 in Winnipeg for the $50,000 prize money
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff when Wahoo pinned Koloff in 10:00
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt via pin in 13:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
Att: “crowd of 8,239”

10/10/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Billy Robinson dq
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Bill Francis beat Betto Castro
Tosh Togo drew Rick Drasin
Ripper Collins beat Al Madril

10/20/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz (sub Red Bastien) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Since Portz was not originally scheduled to be in the match, no title change occured.
Weightlifting Contest
Superstar Billy Graham attacked Patera and injured him before the contest
Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Tony Rocco beat Pancho Vasquez via pin
Ric Flair beat Red Mendez via pin
att: 6,169

10/23/73 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Wahoo McDaniel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson vs Ray Stevens
Plus other bouts

10/25/73 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tom Demarco beat George Gadaski
att: 800

10/27/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Kenny Jay
att: 6,112 sellout

10/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Bob Bruggers
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

10/31/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien COR
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Ellis beat Larry Heiniemi
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco

11/1/73 Duluth, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when the referee caught Graham using brass knuckles
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco & Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch (sub Bob Bruggers) via pin
att: 2,000

11/2/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz beat Buddy Wolff dq
Moose Cholak beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers

11/3/73 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir

11/4/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 15:50 with a reverse cradle
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Ivan Koloff)
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq in 10:45 when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Geoff Portz beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 13:42 with a reverse cradle
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 15:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 14:37
Att: 2,377

11/6/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski
Tony Rocco beat Blackie Guzman
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

11/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks (sub Larry Hennig)
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski
Leroy Hirsch beat Roddy Piper

11/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

11/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Crusher 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Weightlifting Contest
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 505 pounds
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet in 15:45
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/13/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Gardens
Referee Bill Franklin
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz via pin in 19:30
Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in arm wrestling then beat Cholak via pin at 10:00 in a singles match
Pepper Gomez drew Bobby Heenan 20:00
Tony Rocco beat Mitsu Arakawa
att: near capacity 1,200

11/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon hit the referee
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 26:52
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud when Heiniemi pinned Red Cloud in 25:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 16:20
att: 1,615

11/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher with an assist from Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair
Moose Morowski beat Scotty Campbell (sub Tony Rocco)
Note: The Winnipeg Press occasionally billed Scotty Campbell as Herb Campbell.

11/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Heiniemi & Billy Graham 2/3
1. Patera pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat Portz
3. Robinson beat Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq in 2:41 when Patera would not stop choking Graham
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco 21:04
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:10
att: 4,778
Note: Ray Stevens no showed and the advertised main event of Stevens & Bockwinkel against Robinson & Portz had to be changed.

11/20/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ivan Koloff (sub Ray Stevens)
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/21/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a 12 man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff 60:00
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks (sub Geoff Portz) beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Note: Goulet & Patera may have arm wrestled on this card too.

11/22/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Big K drew Ric Flair

11/25/73 Green Bay, WI @ Veteran's Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Red Cloud in 10:59. Graham pinned both men in succession.
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet 20:00
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco via pin in 14:48
att: 4,222

11/28/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe
Ed Francis no contest Al Madril

11/29/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

11/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb & Billy the Kid 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Bill Crouch
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,420

12/1/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:00
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:45
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:20
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair via pin in 9:25
att: 7,777

12/6/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff handcuffed to ringpost
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham on a reverse decision dq when promoter Al Tomko ruled Koloff had given Graham brass knuckles
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1. Robinson pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson after Stevens hit Robinson in the head with a chain
3. Bockwinkel beat Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3 in almost 25 minutes
1. Little Louie won 1st fall
2. Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid won 2nd fall by beating Little Louie
3. Cowboy Lang won 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Ric Flair beat Dave Muir
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,469 assembled witnesses”

12/7/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet beat Tom Demarco via pin
att: “crowd of 6,084”

12/8/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
The Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor (pro debut) beat Rene Goulet via pin in 5:00
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,445

12/11/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair (sub Rene Goulet)
Betty Niccoli beat Candy Kane
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

12/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 3rd fall
1. Bastien pinned Stevens
2. Stevens pinned Robinson
3. The referee dq'ed all four men for fighting inside the ring at the same time
Superstar Billy Graham beat Luis Martinez 15:55
Chris Taylor beat Bill Crouch via submission with a bear hug in 6:52
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco 15:44
att: 3,752

12/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amhitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace

12/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair

12/27/73 Mendota, MN
Billy Robinson beat Billy Graham dq
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera beat Ric Flair

12/28/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
One Fall, No Time Limit
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien when Stevens pinned Bastien at 16:45
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff won the 1st fall in 5:45
2. McDaniel won the 2nd fall in 0:58
3. McDaniel won the 3rd fall in 5:43
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair with a bear hug in 6:28
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli via pin in 12:42
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin with a jacknife in 17:18
att: 3,612

12/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Valiant dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Ivan Koloff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bob Remus
Jim Brunzell beat Great Saki

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/74 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Chris Taylor beat Redbeard Munson
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

1/6/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 27:31
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 18:53
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 16:51
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:17
att: 3,668

1/9/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Graham beat Ed Francis 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
Pak Song ddq Ripper Collins
Tosh Togo drew Bill Francis
Sam Steamboat beat Peace Brother I
Neff Maiava beat Peace Brother II

1/11/74 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq
Reggie Parks beat Tony Rocco
Bull Bullinski drew Ric Flair

1/15/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

1/16/74 Peoria, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1/17/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 28:55
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien 15:20
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez 2/3
1. Romero pinned Wolff at 12:15
2. Wolff pinned Romero
3. Wolff pinned Martinez
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 13:34 after a body slam
Tony Rocco beat Reggie Parks via pin in 11:32 with a cradle
att: 4,457

1/24/74 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne vs Bill Crouch

1/29/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Crusher must beat Stevens in 15 minutes or forfeit $5,000
The Crusher drew Ray Stevens 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Morowski beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet beat Bob Remus

1/31/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall COR
1. Robinson pinned Graham
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Bockwinkel was counted out of the ring
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi tossed Romero over the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham (sub Moose Morowski) beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat John Paul
att: 3,320

2/2/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi on a 3rd fall dq in 21:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Chris Taylor beat Bob Remus via pin
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco
att: 6,045

2/4/74 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Moose Morowski

2/6/74 Jacksonville, IL @ JHS Bowl
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ray Stevens
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Tony Rocco vs John Paul

2/7/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 24:00
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. Robinson beat Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Bastien with a small package
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham to win $10,000
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi rammed Wahoo's head into the ring post
Baron Von Raschke beat Reggie Parks by submission with the claw hold
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Moose Morowski beat Bob Slaughter
Scotty Campbell beat Dave Muir
Att: “just over 5,000 fans”
Note: The Slaughter vs Morowski match was not listed in the ad for the card but was listed in the results clipping.

2/8/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Chris Taylor no contest Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Horst Hoffman
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/9/74 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet drew Greg Gagne

2/10/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

2/13/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Hawaiian Champion Billy Graham drew Ed Francis
Chris Taylor beat Igor Volkov (sub Butcher Vachon) 8:00
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat Dale Brown & Peace Brother II 2-0
Ripper Collins beat Guy LaRose
Bill Francis beat The Phantom

2/20/74 Moorhead, MN
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff dq
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

2/21/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera default
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair

2/23/74 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 2nd fall dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin in 14:02
Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco by submission with a claw hold
Geoff Portz beat Bob Remus via pin in 15:22
att: 2,238

2/24/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Chris Taylor and Baron Von Raschke were co-winners of a two ring, $15,000 battle royal
Taylor and Von Raschke scheduled to wrestle each other for the $15,000 in Duluth on 3/17
Ken Patera vs Larry Heiniemi
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens
plus 5 other bouts
Others in Battle Royal: Billy Graham, Wahoo McDaniel, Buddy Wolff, Rene Goulet, Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Robinson, Ric Flair, Horst Hoffman, Bob Remus, Moose Morowski and Tony Rocco
att: 3,000

2/27/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Note: Another listing had The Crusher beating Larry Heiniemi by countout.

2/28/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Heinemi COR in 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1 Stevens beat Robinson by submission in 12:00
2 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after a backbreaker at the 18 minute mark
3 Portz was pinned
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Brute via pin after a tomahawk chop
Moose Morowski beat Tony Rocco in 13:00
Rene Goulet beat Paul Pershmann
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck
Notes: The Brute billed as a newcomer from Vancouver. Pershmann billed as a rookie.

3/8/74 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Buddy Wolff vs Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman vs Ken Patera & Red Bastien
Geoff Portz vs Tony Rocco

3/9/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 28:50
Arm wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger via pin in 16:55
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay in 14:30
Moose Morowski beat Cesar Pabon 12:12
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/24/74 St Paul, MN
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet dq
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Note: Another listing says this card took place in Minneapolis.

3/27/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Center
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Crusher & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Billy Graham
Ripper Collins drew Ed Francis
Sam Steamboat beat Len Shelly dq
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne
Oddjob Tosh Togo Sakata beat Peace Brother I
Note: Another listing has Robinson beating Gagne by dq.

3/30/74 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair
Tom Demarco beat Raul Guzman

4/4/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon after hitting Mad Dog with brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien in 18:00
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Raschke refused to obey the referee’s orders to break the claw hold from outside the ring
Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera
Geoff Portz drew Greg Gagne 15:00
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski in 11:30
Att: “6,200 fans”

4/5/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz drew Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat Rene Goulet
att: 4,120

4/7/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi 12:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera
Ivan Putski beat Rene Goulet
Vivian Vachon beat Princess Jasmine
Geoff Portz beat Prince Pullins

4/19/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff in 15:55
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2-0
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:06
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair in 8:00
att: 5,259

4/20/74 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Arm wrestling, referee George Gadaski
Ivan Putski no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Muir via pin
att: 3,919

4/22/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Indian Strap match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff  
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Heiniemi beat Rene Goulet
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair

4/25/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered and hit Wahoo in the head with a chair
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1. Raschke beat Robinson in 22:00
2. Robinson won 2nd fall
3. Hoffman beat Portz
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski in 19:00
Ivan Putski beat Ric Flair via pin in 9:00 after a Polish Hammer
Referee: Red Eakin
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq in 14:00
Larry Hennig beat Roddy Piper in 2:00
Dave Muir beat Scotty Campbell via pin

4/27/74 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/28/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/3/74 Ames, IA @ Hilton Coliseum
Verne Gagne & Bob Geigel vs Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
Chris Taylor vs Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson vs Black Angus
Greg Gagne vs Ric Flair

5/4/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Superstar Billy Graham beat Oddjob
Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Horst Hoffman dq
att: 6,872

5/6/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Chris Taylor
Jim Brunzell (sub Chris Taylor) beat Ric Flair

6/15/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke were co-winners of a two ring 24 man $50,000 battle royal
Nick Bockwinkel drew Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat Frank Nixon
Superstar Billy Graham beat Oddjob via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Paul Perschmann
also in Battle Royal: Geoff Portz, Ray Stevens, Horst Hoffman, Andre Rousimoff, Larry Heiniemi, Chris Taylor, Buddy Wolff, Billy Robinson, Ivan Putski, Moose Cholak, Ken Patera.
att: “10,550 fans”

6/16/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest The Crusher & Billy Robinson in 3rd fall
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Note: Another listing has Crusher & Robinson winning the main event on a 3rd fall dq

6/22/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Larry Hennig interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig when Larry couldn't pin Greg in 10 minutes
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Odd Job)

6/29/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi via pin
Handicap Match, Hennig must beat both men within 20 minute time limit
Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell in 13:00 but was unable to beat Greg Gagne in the remaining 7:00
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Tom DeMarco via pin
Paul Perschmann beat Doug Somers via pin
att: 6,426

7/3/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson 2/3
1 Stevens beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Stevens by submission with a spinning toe hold
3 Bockwinkel pinned Gagne after a piledriver
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Superstar Billy Graham interfered
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel after Baron Von Raschke interfered
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bull Bullinski
George Gordienko beat Tom DeMarco
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”
Note: Brunzell incorrectly billed as a “rookie sensation” by the Winnipeg Press.

7/10/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski

7/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ivan Putski beat Billy Graham dq in 10:15 when the referee caught Graham using brass knuckles
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq in 12:00 after Stevens jumped off the top rope onto Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 14:55 when Baron tossed Billy over the top rope
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Paul Perschmann 2/3
att: 5,112

7/13/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder beat Bull Bullinski in 15:45
Paul Perschmann beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,320

7/18/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Winning team to challenge AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in Duluth on August 7
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Larry Hennig & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski (sub Chris Taylor)
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
att: 3,000

7/19/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

7/20/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne 2/3
(no title change, Gagne's foot ruled to be on rope)
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Mike Snyder beat Paul Perschmann

7/21/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
No dq match, Special Referee: Greg Gagne
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 6,448

7/27/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Baron Von Raschke beat the Crusher & Ivan Putski 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard & Paul Perschmann

8/3/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Larry Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 11:50
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard via pin in 12:50
att: 7,560

8/7/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
att: 1999
Note: Another listing has Crusher & Robinson winning the main event in two straight falls

8/9/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Von Raschke
2. Von Raschke beat Crusher
3. Putski pinned Graham
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
Handicap Match: Larry Hennig must beat both Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 20 minutes
Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 9:10 but could not beat Greg Gagne within the 20 minute time limit so Gagne & Brunzell were declared the winners
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski by submission with a claw hold
att: 5,212

8/13/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Horst Hoffman drew Jim Brunzell

8/15/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel in 19:00
The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
1. Baron pinned Putski in 10:00
2. Putski pinned Baron in 8:00
3. Crusher pinned Graham
Larry Hennig no contest Geoff Portz when Portz suffered an injury and Hennig refused to accept the victory
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 18:00
Jim Brunzell & Bull Bullinski (sub Greg Gagne) beat Big K & Buddy Wolff
Dave Muir beat Scotty Campbell (sub Bobby Jones) in 12:00
Att: “7,000 fans”

8/17/74 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions the Crusher & Billy Robinson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski COR
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Khosrow Vaziri
att: 9,120

8/28/74 Springfield, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson

8/29/74 Knoxville, IL @ Knox County Fairgrounds
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne vs Bill Howard
Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan

8/30/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson dq

9/7/74 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR
The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham when Hennig pinned Graham after an “Axe”
Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Vivian Vachon beat Lucille DuPree

9/10/74 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom Demarco

9/11/74 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff

9/12/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after a backbreaker
2 Stevens beat Robinson by submission at the 20 minute mark
3 Crusher was dq’ed for tossing Stevens over the top rope
Ivan Putski beat The Brute by submission with a bear hug in 18:00
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:30
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Paul Pershmann & Yugo Babich
Dave Muir beat Frenchy Dubois in 19:00
Att: “7,231 fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press reported Jim Brunzell and Kozrow [sic] Vaziri scored a victory over Paul Perschmann and Kozrow [sic] Vaziri.

9/13/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher via pin in 9:50
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell
att: 4,897
Note: Another listing has The Crusher winning the main event

9/14/74 Minneapolis, MN
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Handicap Match
Ivan Putski drew Buddy Wolff & Paul Perschmann
Chris Taylor beat Khosrow Vaziri
Yugo Babich beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,189

9/16/74 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Buddy Wolff drew Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Yugo Babich dq

9/19/74 Springfield, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolff

9/20/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz (sub Billy Robinson)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Paul Perschmann 2-0
Khosrow Vaziri drew Yugo Babich

9/21/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq
European rules match
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski via pin
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Geoff Portz beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Billy Howard
att: 8,870

9/26/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

9/28/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Horst Hoffman dq when Hoffman refused to release a claw hold on Gagne while both were outside the ring at 26:00
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Nick & Ray were unable to beat Greg & Jim within 20 minutes
Billy Robinson beat Stan Pulaski in 16:30
Geoff Portz beat Bull Bullinski in 13:20
Bob Backlund beat Billy Howard
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe in 11:15
att: 5,101

10/3/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne on a 3rd fall COR
1 Hennig won 1st fall with The Axe
2 Hennig lost 2nd fall
3 Gagne was counted out of the ring
Billy Robinson beat Yugo Babich in 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski dq in less than 8 minutes when Putski hit the referee
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Vicki Williams beat Sarah Swearingen in 14:00 to earn a shot against US Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann (sub Bobby Heenan) in 16:00
Roddy Piper beat Frenchy Dubois in 15:00
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”
Notes: Bobby Heenan now the manager of Bockwinkel & Stevens. Heenan refused to wrestle Brunzell.

10/5/74 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig no contest Larry Heiniemi
Horst Hoffman beat Chris Taylor COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Stan Pulaski
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff

10/9/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Kim Duk beat ?
George Gadaski beat ?
Note: El Bracero Jose Martine lost to either Duk or Gadaski.

10/18/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
att: 3,567

10/20/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/22/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich
Bobby Heenan drew Greg Gagne
Note: Some sources don't list the main event.

10/24/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Bockwinkel pinned Crusher after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi in 17:41
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke in 10:18
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell in 14:47
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski (sub Greg Gagne) in 17:47
Moose Morowski beat Roddy Piper (sub Geoff Portz) in 10:23

10/27/74 St Paul, MN
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
European Rules
Ivan Putski drew Horst Hoffman in 5 rounds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Yugo Babich & Paul Perschmann
Boris Breznikoff beat Doug Somers
att: 6,233

10/29/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson vs Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski vs Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell vs Yugo Babich

10/30/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Boris Bresnikoff beat Geoff Portz
Note: Another listing has Hennig beating Larry Heiniemi

11/2/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell COR
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Larry Heiniemi
Mil Mascaras beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat Torpedo Guzman

11/9/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Frank Hill
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,112 sellout

11/20/74 Tokyo Kuramae Kokugikan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Robison with a sleeper hold in 20:48
2. Robinson pinned Gagne in 15:21 pin
3. Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:35
Great Kusatsu & Kimura beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Wolff
1. Stevens pinned Kimura in 6:50
2. Great Kusatsu beat Wolff with a figure four leg lock in 3:45
3. Kimura pinned Stevens in 3:11
Mighty Inoue beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Both men were counted out of the ring in 13:05 and each man was credited with losing a fall.  
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Bockwinkel in 3:25
Chiyo Obata beat Vickie Williams  
Att: 4,500

11/21/74 Osaka, Japan @ Pref. Gym
AWA Tag Title vs IWA Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & beat IWA Tag Team Champions Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu on a 3rd fall dq
1: Kimura pinned Bockwinkel in 14:22
2: Bockwinkel pinned Kimura in 7:19
3: Kimura & Kusatsu were dq'ed in 3:00
* No title change due to dq
Billy Robinson vs Animal Hamaguchi
Cuban Assassins vs. Tadaharu Tanaka & Jiro Inazuma
Buddy Wolff vs Isamu Teranishi
Chiyo Obata & Terumi Sakura vs Donna Christantello & Vickie Williams
Katsuzo Oiyama vs Snake Amami
Hart Smith vs Tsutomu Yonemura
AWA Title vs IWA Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne double knockout IWA Champion Mighty Inoue in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Inoue with a sleeper hold in 17:17
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Gagne in 4:55
3. Both men were knocked out in 8:59

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/15/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall dq when Gagne came off the top rope on to Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
Att: 4,214

2/18/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Buddy Wolff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz

2/22/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Greg Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz

2/25/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Don Fargo
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

2/27/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes when Hoffman pinned Graham in 13:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall dq when Robinson would not release a hold with Bockwinkel tangled in the ring ropes
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 11:10
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Att: 3,245

3/1/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall COR
Baron Von Raschke no contest Andre the Giant
Billy Robinson drew Boris Breznikoff 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig
Geoff Portz beat Frank Hill
Dick Reynolds beat Rock Riddle
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/2/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
14 man battle royal
Andre The Giant vs Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
Bull Bullinski vs Boris Breznikoff
Other competitors in the battle royal included Chris Taylor, Larry Hennig, Dusty Rhodes, Buddy Wolff & Khosrow Vaziri

3/5/75 Stevens Point, WI
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann & Geoff Portz & Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Geoff Portz
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

3/6/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff when Rhodes pinned Breznikoff in 30:00
Non Title Handicap Match, If Bockwinkel & Stevens can't beat Gagne & Brunzell within the 20 minute time limit, Greg & Jim will be declared the winners and will earn a Tag Title shot on a future Winnipeg card.
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 20:00 so Greg & Jim were declared the winners
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff in 19:00
Ivan Putski beat Geoff Portz in 9:00
Ali Vaziri beat Bobby Jones in 7:00
Scotty Campbell drew Joe Corona
Att: “more than 7,000 fans”

3/8/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 14 man $25,000 battle royal by tossing out Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman at the same time
Chris Taylor drew Andre the Giant 15:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Dusty Rhodes dcor Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz
att: 7,751

3/11/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a 10 Man Battle Royal by eliminating Baron Von Raschke
Andre The Giant drew Chris Taylor
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Horst Hoffman beat Paul Perschmann
Also In Battle Royal: Buddy Wolff & Boris Breznikoff

3/13/75 Peoria, IL
Andre The Giant beat Boris Breznikoff
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Geoff Portz

3/14/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Andre The Giant beat Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

3/15/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant & Paul Perschmann
Mike Snyder beat Rock Riddle
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace

3/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 15:20 when Horst Hoffman interfered
Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 28:57
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:23
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak via pin in 19:45
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:59
att: 5,455

3/18/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri

3/21/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman via pin
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann via pin
Jack Pesek beat Alex Perez which replaced Moose Morowski vs Larry Heiniemi

3/23/75 Minneapolis, MN
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff
Dusty Rhodes no contest Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff dq
Kenny Jay drew Dick Reynolds
Att: 3,790

3/25/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Graham via pin in the 3rd fall after Horst Hoffman distracted Graham allowing Raschke to hit Graham from behind
1. Raschke beat Graham a face claw
2. Graham pinned Raschke after of series of elbow smashes
3. Raschke pinned Graham
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Horst Hoffman beat Khosrow Vaziri (sub Chris Taylor)
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Joe Scarpello (sub Khosrow Vaziri) beat Rock Riddle
Note: Taylor was reportedly snowbound in Michigan

3/27/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall COR
1. Brunzell pinned Stevens in 8:00
2. Stevens pinned Gagne at the 10:00 mark
3. Gagne & Brunzell were counted out of the ring
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff (sub Superstar Billy Graham) in 20:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:00 after an elbow smash
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle (sub Boris Breznikoff) via pin in 6:00 after a body slam
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell in 12:30
AWA Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone in 10:00
Jean Antone beat Pam Riddel to earn a shot against AWA Women's Champion Betty Niccoli

3/29/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff via pin
Greg Gagne beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff
att: 6,085

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/4/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat George Gadaski via pin with a rolling reverse cradle

4/5/75 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Moose Cholak beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Tom Demarco drew Rock Riddle
Att: 2,800

4/6/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Brezinkoff & Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne drew Geoff Portz

4/8/75 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Andre the Giant & Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Putski beat Geoff Portz
Buddy Wolff drew Greg Gagne

4/9/75 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

4/10/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman 2/3 in 26:25
1. Von Raschke pinned Putski
2. Putski beat Raschke by submission with a bear hug
3. Andre beat Hoffman
Superstar Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:05
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 13:20
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 10:40
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 19:42
att: 8,095

4/12/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
att: 5,340
Note: Robinson reportedly received a $500 fine for tossing Bockwinkel over the top rope

4/17/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman on a 3rd fall dq
1. Graham beat Raschke in 10:00
2. Raschke beat Graham
3. Raschke & Hoffman were dq'ed for using loaded black gloves
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff in 12:00
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Geoff Portz)
Dave Muir drew Scotty Campbell 15:00
Att: “5,109 fans”

4/19/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
1 Putski pinned Breznikoff after a Polish Hammer
2 Beznikoff pinned Putski
3 Putski pinned Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Geoff Portz via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell COR
Armando Rodriguez beat Tom DeMarco via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
Att: 6,112 sellout

4/23/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Robinson pinned Stevens
2 Stevens pinned Robinson
3 Stevens was dq’ed for jumping off the top rope onto Putski
Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff via pin after an elbow drop
Buddy Wolff drew Greg Gagne 20:00
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell via pin

4/26/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan beat Ivan Putski COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Horst Hoffman & Buddy Wolff
Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Billy Howard
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Att: 3,997

4/29/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Referee Khosrow Vaziri
Ivan Putski no contest Baron Von Raschke when Horst Hoffman interfered
Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann 14:30
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Att: 4,610

4/30/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Geoff Portz

5/1/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski (sub Billy Graham) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title
1. Rhodes beat Stevens in 5:00
2. Putski beat Bockwinkel
The decision was overturned days later as manager Bobby Heenan stated that Bockwinkel and Stevens were contracted to defend against Rhodes and Billy Graham. The belts were returned to Bockwinkel & Stevens as a result.
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell in 28:00
Handicap Match, Putski must beat Heenan with in the 10 minute time limit or Ivan will lose the match
Ivan Putski drew Bobby Heenan 10:00 so Heenan was declared the winner
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman when the 30:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Brunzell won 1st fall
2. Wolff beat Brunzell
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Moose Morowski beat Yugo Babich in 11:00
Note: Superstar Billy Graham reportedly missed a flight from Texas.

5/9/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq, No Time Limit, Each Wrestling wearing a 5 Ounce Boxing Glove
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman when Rhodes pinned Von Raschke at 9:00
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Billy Robinson ddq Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz

5/10/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Each team had won a fall when one referee counted Gagne out and the other counted Bockwinkel out
Tag belts held up, disputed decision.
Pat O'Connor beat Boris Breznikoff dq
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Little Tokyo beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Paul Perschmann drew Dick Reynolds
Att: 5,374

5/11/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Bobby Heenan beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/14/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke via pin after Robinson pulled Raschke off Putski and tossed Raschke across the ring because Baron would not break a hold
No Time Limit
Billy Robinson (sub Superstar Graham) beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Geoff Portz
Lord Littlebrook & Little Joe beat Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes
att: 6,022

5/15/75 Estherville
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
Bull Bullinski beat Rock Riddle

5/16/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

5/17/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to apparently win the title
The AWA tag belts were later returned to Bockwinkel and Stevens because Crusher was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ox Baker beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Lord Littlebrook beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Ivan Putski failed to pin Bobby Heenan in 10 minutes

5/18/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Loaded Glove Match
Dusty Rhodes (sub Superstar Billy Graham) beat Baron Von Raschke
Handicap Match, Putski must win in 10 minutes or lose the bout
Bobby Heenan beat Ivan Putski COR
Billy Robinson (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff & Boris Breznikoff
1. Wolff & Breznikoff won 1st fall
2. Gagne & Brunzell won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Brunzell won 3rd fall
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz with the claw hold

5/22/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 2nd fall dq when Stevens jumped off the top rope on to Putski
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke in 23:00
Jim Brunzell drew Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 9:00 after a big splash
Greg Gagne beat Ali Vaziri in 14:00
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Crankovic in just over 4:00
Note: Bobby Heenan not present with Bockwinkel & Stevens

5/23/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig (sub Superstar Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0 to apparently win the tag title.
1. Hennig pinned Bockwinkel in 3;43
2. Rhodes beat Stevens in 13:10
The AWA tag belts were later returned to Bockwinkel and Stevens because Hennig was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 16:31 when Baron would not release a choke hold
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff in 12:05
Horst Hoffman was unable to pin Greg Gagne in 15 minutes so Gagne was declared the victor.
att: 2,563

5/24/75 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/29/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq when Ray jumped off the top rope onto referee Al DeRusha
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Baron over the top rope
Chris Taylor (sub Ivan Putski) beat Boris Breznikoff via pin in 7:26
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 10:20
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle via pin in 14:50
att: 3,612

5/31/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Frank Hill
Khosrow Vaziri drew Buddy Wolff
att: 3,183

6/1/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
later announced Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed yet they still are the Champions. So much for the titles
being held up on the last Milwaukee card.
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Greg Gagne beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Boris Breznikoff drew Jim Brunzell
att: 5,422

6/7/75 Beloit, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Angel Rivera
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann

6/8/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff dq
Billy Robinson beat Khosrow Vaziri
Bull Bullinski beat Paul Perschmann

6/9/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Ox Baker no contest Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Chuck O'Connor
Rene Goulet beat Khosrow Vaziri

6/10/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2-0
1. Stevens was dq'ed when the referee caught Ray's manager Bobby Heenan grabbing Gagne's leg from outside the ring
2. Gagne pinned Stevens at the 12:15 mark after a series of drop kicks
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan COR at 5:15
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker via pin in 7:03
Billy Robinson & Jim Brunzell beat Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf when Robinson pinned Lebeouf in 19:40
Buddy Wolff drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00
Att: 4,308

6/12/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR in 32:00 when Robinson’s leg got twisted in the ropes as Billy tried to avoid a Gagne drop kick
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens 2/3
1 Brunzell won 1st fall
2 Stevens beat Brunzell
3 Gagne pinned Heenan after Ray’s interference backfired
Dusty Rhodes beat Siegfried Steinke
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff dq
Roddy Piper beat Scotty Campbell (sub Bobby Jones)
Att: “3,800 fans”

6/14/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Dusty Rhodes & the Crusher beat The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Ray Stevens beat Ivan Putski COR
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson dq
Moose Cholak drew Chuck O'Connor
Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa

6/20/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell drew Khosrow Vaziri

6/21/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Baron Von Raschke & Kurt Von Brawner (sub Horst Hoffman)
Handicap match
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan who failed to beat Putski in 15 minutes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri drew Jim Brunzell
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Att: 5,314

6/24/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski
Dusty Rhodes dcor Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Sgt Jacques Goulet (sub Horst Hoffman)
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Dick Reynolds

6/25/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were the final two survivors in a 15 man battle royal and split $25,000
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke 15:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor COR
Billy Robinson beat Mike George
Kim Duk beat Sailor Art Thomas

7/3/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson won a 15 man Battle royal for $25,000 by eliminating Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Khosrow Vaziri
Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds via pin after a series of judo chops
Plus 4 other matches
Also In Battle Royal: Jim Brunzell, Bobby Heenan, Haystack Calhoun, Ivan Putski, Gene Kiniski, Kurt Von Brauner, Bull Bulliniski, Buddy Wolff and Greg Gagne
Notes: Gagne & Calhoun in Battle Royal only. After being ganged up on by several wrestlers, Calhoun was the first man eliminated in the Battle Royal. Heenan was the second to last man eliminated. Brunzell was the third to last man eliminated.

7/8/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Khosrow Vaziri beat Bull Bullinski

7/12/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Kim Duk won a 15 man $2,000 Battle Royal by eliminating Dusty Rhodes
Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ox Baker drew Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin
att: 7,808

7/16/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bobby Heenan handcuffed to Larry Hennig at ringside
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig dq
Bull Bullinski beat Paul Perschmann

7/22/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Chris Taylor & Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski

7/24/75 Pekin, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak
Kim Duk beat Paul Perschmann
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri

7/26/75 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were co-winners of a $25,000 battle royal
Other participants included Nick Bockwinkel, Kim Duk, Baron Von Raschke, Buddy Wolff, Ivan Putski, Larry Hennig, Pampero Firpo, Chris Taylor, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Wilbur Snyder, Dusty Rhodes & Sailor Art Thomas
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor COR
Billy Robinson beat ?
Kim Duk beat Sailor Art Thomas
att: 5,003

7/29/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Jimmy Valiant won a 13 man battle royal by eliminating Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant beat Lord James Blears
Buddy Wolff drew Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak
Ken Patera beat Kim Duk dq
Note: Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel also in battle royal.

8/2/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Jos Leduc & Bull Bullinski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,928

8/5/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Robinson won by submission with a Boston Crab
2. Von Raschke won by submission with The Claw
3. Robinson won the 3rd fall at the 20:32 mark
Handicap Match
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel was unable to beat Greg within the 10:00 time limit
Kim Duk beat Sgt. Bob Slaughter (sub Dusty Rhodes) via pin in 15:37
Jos Leduc & Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 17:14
att: 5,003

8/8/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jos Leduc beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski
Moose Cholak drew Kim Duk

8/9/75 St Paul, MN
Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Pampero Firpo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Jos Leduc beat Joe Guzman

8/10/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke ddq Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo in 3rd fall
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Putski via pin
Greg Gagne drew Khosrow Vaziri

8/12/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Ivan Putski
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri
Paul Perschmann beat Dick Reynolds

8/13/75 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff

8/14/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 2nd fall dq
1. Robinson pinned Gagne in just over 3:00
2. Gagne tossed Robinson over the top rope in 34:00
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke beat Gene Kiniski & Jos Leduc (sub Dusty Rhodes) & Ivan Putski 2/3
1 Von Raschke won 1st fall
2 Leduc pinned Stevens
3 Von Raschke beat Kiniski
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff in 4:00
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Khosrow Vaziri
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Jones in 11:00
Scotty Campbell vs Blackie Bower was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “6,138 fans”

8/16/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Ox Baker beat Ivan Putski
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Soldier Lebeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill White
att: 12,000 sellout

8/19/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Loser Leaves Town
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Putski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
Bobby Heenan beat Paul Perschmann (sub Jos Leduc)

8/22/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk 2/3
1. Duk pinned Greg Gagne
2. Greg Gagne beat Bockwinkel
3. Verne Gagne beat Duk
Billy Robinson ddq Baron Von Raschke in 11:15
Kim Duk beat Ivan Putski via pin
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff

8/23/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
No dq match
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Boris Breznikoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Khosrow Vaziri beat Armando Rodriguez
att: 6,951

8/28/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Kim Duk beat Jos Leduc dq
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

8/29/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson 2/3
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Jos Leduc beat Bobby Heenan
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri

9/6/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bill White

9/7/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson via pin in 24:51
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo COR in 20:20
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:31
Att: 3,638

9/8/75 Bismark, ND
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Referee George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant ddq Jos Leduc & Pampero Firpo in 3rd fall
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell after Buddy Wolff interfered
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin
Att: “reasonably sized crowd”

9/9/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson when Raschke made Robinson submit with a Claw Hold in the 3rd fall at 30:10
Pampero Firpo no contest Nick Bockwinkel after Bobby Heenan interfered in 7:28
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 17:30
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski 12:10
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff 16:10
att: 3,342

9/10/75 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson

9/12/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Kim Duk 20:00

9/13/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Billy Robinson & Jos Leduc
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk beat Armando Rodriguez
Dick Reynolds beat Raul "Blackie" Guzman
att: 6,112 sellout

9/16/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski & Jim Brunzell
Khosrow Vaziri beat Soldier LeBeouf

9/23/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke on a 3rd fall dq
1. Robinson beat Bockwinkel in 1:15
2. Bockwinkel beat Robinson in 9:55
3. Von Raschke was dq'ed for refusing to break his claw hold on Billy Robinson who was outside the ropes
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jos Leduc 2/3
Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk 17:15
Bobby Heenan beat Khosrow Vaziri 15:50
att: 2,752

9/24/75 St. Cloud, MN
Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Jos Leduc
Kim Duk beat Khosrow Vaziri
Att: “small crowd”

9/28/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
No dq match
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos LeDuc & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/2/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel when the Valiant Brothers & Bobby Heenan attacked Crusher
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke 30:00
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. One of the Valiants beat Brunzell
2. Leduc pinned one of the Valiants after a backbreaker
3. One of the Valiants beat Leduc
Bobby Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Pampero Firpo vs Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff vs Bobby Jones
Att: “6,118 fans”
Note: The Winnipeg Press did not list results for the first three matches.

10/4/75 Minneapolis, MN
Lumberjack Match
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan  
Pampero Firpo no contest Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell drew Johnny Valiant
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Young
att: 4,227

10/7/75 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher COR
Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Ramona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

11/1/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre Super Bowl I
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant & The Legionairres Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak

11/8/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Referee Paul Perschmann
Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title after Bobby Duncum interfered
Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Buddy Wolff
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Att: 6,322

11/13/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Crusher & secret partner Pampero Firpo
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jos Leduc vs Baron Von Raschke was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Bobo Johnson & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Don Wade beat Scotty Campbell

11/14/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pampero Firpo & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Kim Duk vs Jos Leduc
Tokyo Joe & Billy The Kid vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Jojo 2/3
Chris Taylor vs Don Wade

12/13/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Manager Johnny Starr handcuffed to Chris Taylor, Ox must break Gagne’s back or give his manager Johnny Starr $1,000
Verne Gagne ddq Ox Baker
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Don Wade (sub Bobby Duncum)
Moose Cholak drew Chris Taylor
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Joe Leduc (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Kim Duk

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/13/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop
Mark Lewin & Jos Leduc & Rocky Johnson beat King Curtis & Larry Hennig & Bobby Duncum
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat The Superstars
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Billy Robinson beat Mr Eito
Jerry Lawler beat Tony Charles
Mike George beat Mitsu Hata

10/14/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq match
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson beat Larry Hennig dq
Joe LeDuc beat Bobby Duncum
Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro beat the Superstars
Billy Robinson beat Mitsu Hata
Jerry Lawler beat Tony Charles

10/15/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall South
Dusty Rhodes & Rocky Johnson beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
Jos LeDuc beat King Curtis dq
The Superstars beat Tony Charles & Billy Robinson
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden beat Mr. Eito & Mitsu Hata
Mark Lewin beat Bobby Duncum
Mike George beat Jerry Lawler
Att: 2,854

10/17/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jos Leduc & Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes vs Larry Hennig & Bob Roop & King Curtis
One of the Superstars beat Jimmy Golden
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles beat Bobby Duncum & Mitsu Hata
Ricky Gibson drew Jerry Lawler
Jim Dillon & Roger Kirby beat Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Mike George beat Mr Ito

10/20/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin vs Harley Race & King Curtis & Bob Roop
Florida Tag Team Champions Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro vs Bobby Duncum & Larry Hennig
Jim Dillon vs Jos Leduc
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Golden
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles vs The Superstars
plus two more matches

10/21/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis & Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Bobby Duncum
US Junior Champion Mike Graham beat Jerry Lawler via pin
Billy Robinson & Tony Charles beat The Superstars dq
Mike George beat Mr Eito

10/22/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Mark Lewin beat Harley Race
Rocky Johnson & Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop & Jim Dillon
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars
US Junior.Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Roger Kirby dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Mike George beat Tony Charles
att: 3,274

10/23/75 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
Mark Lewin & Rocky Johnson vs Harley Race & King Curtis
Jim Dillon vs Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig vs Tony Charles
Bobby Duncum vs Erwin Smith

10/24/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Harley Race
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Roger Kirby
Mike Graham beat Jim Dillon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
The Superstars beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Mike George beat Mitsu Hata

10/27/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin beat King Curtis & Harley Race
Mr.Ito & Roger Kirby beat Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Ciclon Negro beat Larry Hennig (sub Bobby Duncum)
Billy Robinson beat Jim Dillon
Omar Negro beat Mitsu Hata
Beauregard beat Mike Snyder

10/29/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin
Ciclon Negro beat Bob Roop dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars & Sam Bass
Mike George & Omar Negro beat Mr. Eito & Mitsu Hata
att: 2,963  

10/30/75 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin vs Harley Race & King Curtis
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Roger Kirby
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
TV Champion Rocky Johnson vs Jim Dillon
Billy Robinson & Mike Graham vs Mitsu Hata & Mr Eito
The Superstars vs Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Erwin Smith vs Mike George

11/1/75 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
King Curtis & Harley Race vs Mark Lewin & Rocky Johnson
Larry Hennig vs Ciclon Negro
Billy Robinson vs Jim Dillon
Mike Graham & Mike George vs The Superstars
Roger Kirby vs Omar Negro

11/3/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes no contest King Curtis
Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
The Superstars beat Rocky Johnson & Hiro Matsuda
Mike George drew Omar Negro
Erwin Smith beat Mitsu Hata

11/4/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat King Curtis
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Graham
Rocky Johnson & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Mr Ito beat Randy Poffo

11/10/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson
Taped Fist Match
Bob Roop beat Rocky Johnson
Jos LeDuc & Eddie Graham beat The Superstars dq
Tom Jones beat Toru Tanaka
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. Ito
Ervin Smith drew Mike George

11/11/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis beat Joe Leduc
Bob Roop beat Ciclon Negro dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
TV Champion Rocky Johnson beat Professor Tanaka
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Superstars
Southern Champion The Destroyer beat Tom Jones

11/12/75 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
King Curtis beat Rocky Johnson
Florida Tag Team Champions Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop dq
Tom Jones & Abe Jacobs beat The Superstars
Joyce Grable & Early Dawn beat Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Billy Robinson beat Don Greene
Jos Leduc beat Professor Tanaka
The Destroyer beat Mike George
att: 2,430

12/16/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco via pin in 36:00
Billy Robinson beat The Destroyer to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Karl Von Steiger
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Rocky Johnson & Tom Jones
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
Bob Orton Jr beat Great Malenko
Abe Jacobs drew Steve Keirn

12/17/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk dq
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
The Destroyer no contest Big Bad John
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Great Malenko
Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo
Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs
Omar Negro drew Beautiful Bruce
att: 4,200

12/18/75 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Ciclon Negro
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Rocky Johnson & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Destroyer vs Bill Dromo
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Big Bad John
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Roop
Omar Negro vs Karl Von Steiger
Ron Starr vs The Outlaw

12/20/75 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo via pin with a cradle
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk beat Omar Negro & Ciclon Negro
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
The Destroyer beat Roosevelt Jones
The Outlaw (sub Kim Duk) drew Roosevelt Jones

12/22/75 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Orton Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk vs Rocky Johnson & Tom Jones
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Karl Von Steiger
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Kim Duk
plus 3 other matches

12/23/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes dq when Dusty refused to break a hold
Rocky Johnson beat King Curtis to win the Florida heavyweight title
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby to win the Florida Tag Team title
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda no contest Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Thunderbolt Patterson & Big Bad John beat Bob Roop & Super Inferno
Dino Bravo beat Beautiful Bruce

12/25/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Kim Duk
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Rocky Johnson beat Roger Kirby
Abe Jacobs & Dino Bravo beat The Outlaw & Mitsu Hata
The Destroyer beat Roosevelt Jones

12/27/75 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs The Destroyer
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Big Bad John vs Kim Duk
Rocky Johnson vs Beautiful Bruce
Abe Jacobs vs Roger Kirby
Roosevelt Jones vs The Outlaw

12/29/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes vs Bob Roop
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Kowalski (formerly The Destroyer)
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Starr vs The Outlaw
Abe Jacobs vs Randy Hall

12/30/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs The Destroyer
Bob Roop & Frank Goodish vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Big Bad John
plus Two More Matches

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Texas Tornado Match
King Curtis & Bob Roop beat Big Bad John & Dusty Rhodes
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Rocky Johnson beat Mike York
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Kowalski
Dino Bravo beat Rip Hawk

1/12/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Killer Kowalski
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Missouri Mauler & Mike York beat Tom Jones & Roosevelt Jones
Karl Von Steiger beat Bill Dromo
Abe Jacobs beat Beauregard

1/13/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Frank Goodish
No Time Limit, No Countout, No dq Match
Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo
Dino Bravo beat Ron Starr
Abe Jacobs drew Killer Kowalski
Billy Robinson vs George McCreary

1/14/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John beat Bob Roop
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis via pin
Florida Champion Frank Goodish beat Rocky Johnson
US Jr Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Kowalski
Dino Bravo & Bill Dromo beat Roger Kirby & Rip Hawk
Missouri Mauler beat Roosevelt Jones
Jerry Brisco beat George McCreary
Abe Jacobs drew Karl Von Steiger
att: 3,460

1/16/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Frank Goodish vs Rocky Johnson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Mike York
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Roop
Killer Kowalski vs Jerry Brisco
Bill Dromo vs Beautiful Bruce
Roosevelt Jones vs The Assassin

1/19/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Frank Goodish vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Karl Von Steiger
Amateur Rules Match
Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop
Rocky Johnson vs Bob Orton Jr
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Mike York & Missouri Mauler
Bill Dromo vs The Assassin
George McCreary vs Ron Starr

1/20/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis on a reverse decision dq when the referee discovered King Curtis had used a foreign object to subdue Robinson and then pin him.
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo & Eddie Graham to win Florida Tag Title
Florida Champion Frank Goodish beat Jerry Brisco
Missouri Mauler beat Big Bad John (sub Rocky Johnson) to win the Florida TV title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Karl Von Steiger
Dino Bravo beat George McCreary
Bill Dromo beat The Outlaw
Note: Rocky Johnson reportedly missed his plane flight and authorized Big Bad John to defend the TV Title for him.

1/21/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat Big Bad John
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Florida Champion Frank Goodish dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bob Roop
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger beat Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco (sub Mike Graham)
Missouri Mauler beat Omar Negro via pin
Jerry Brisco beat Roger Kirby
Dino Bravo & Bill Dromo beat Mike York & George McCreary
Ciclon Negro beat Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs beat Ron Starr via pin
att: 3,160

1/24/76 Leesburg, FL
Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Bob Roop
Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro vs Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Dino Bravo vs George McCreary

1/26/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Frank Goodish
Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson vs Mike York
Big Bad John vs Killer Kowalski
Abe Jacobs vs The Assassin
Roosevelt Jones vs Beautiful Bruce

1/27/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes when Orton Jr pinned Graham
Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco
Dino Bravo beat Killer Kowalski
Bill Dromo beat Mike York

1/28/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis dq
Collegiate Rules Match, $1,000.00 to the winner
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler beat Ciclon Negro
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Roger Kirby
Dino Bravo beat Mike York
Abe Jacobs beat George McCreary
att: 3,171

1/29/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Missouri Mauler
Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham vs Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Loser Leaves Town
Big Bad John vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Karl Von Steiger
Jerry Brisco & Dino Bravo vs George McCreary vs The Assassin
Frank Goodish vs Abe Jacobs
Roosevelt Jones vs Rip Hawk
Tom Jones vs Killer Kowalski

1/30/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Orton Jr & Karl Von Steiger & Bob Roop vs Jerry Brisco & Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs vs Mike York
Ron Starr vs Killer Kowalski
Ervin Smith vs the Assassin

1/31/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis in 4:12
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler dq in 19:00
Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish via pin with a cradle
plus 3 more matches

2/2/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
The Assassin vs Bill Dromo
Omar Negro vs Steve Keirn
Big Bad John vs Karl Von Steiger
George McCreary vs Roosevelt Jones

2/3/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bounty Match! $5,000 to put Dusty out of action
Dusty Rhodes no contest Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Billy Robinson beat King Curtis & Frank Goodish
Non Title
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Dino Bravo & Jerry Brisco
Hiro Matsuda beat Karl Von Steiger
Bill Dromo beat The Assassin
Steve Keirn beat George McCreary

2/6/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
TV Title Match
Missouri Mauler vs Big Bad John
The Assassin vs Tom Jones
Mike York vs Roosevelt Jones
George McCreary vs Abe Jacobs

2/7/76 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Jack Brisco
Winner to receive a World Title Shot on a future card
Dusty Rhodes vs Harley Race
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Ciclon Negro & Omar Negro
Mike Graham vs Karl Von Steiger
Big Bad John vs King Curtis
Billy Robinson vs Rip Hawk
plus 4 more matches.

2/9/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Harley Race
Bill Dromo vs King Curtis
Roosevelt Jones vs Wolfman Smith
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

2/10/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Fort Myers Champion Ciclon Negro vs Roger Kirby
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Bill Dromo & Billy Robinson
Mike Graham vs George McCreary
Tom Jones vs Wolfman Smith

2/12/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes
Southern Title Match
Billy Robinson vs Harley Race
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr vs Eddie Graham & Steve Keirn
Bill Dromo vs Roger Kirby
Abe Jacobs vs Jim Dalton
Roosevelt Jones vs George McCreary

2/13/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Eddie Graham & Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler vs Ciclon Negro
Abe Jacobs vs Karl Von Steiger
Tom Jones vs Jim Dalton

2/16/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish beat Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk
Abe Jacobs & Bill Dromo beat Roger Kirby & Jim Dalton
Beauregard beat Joe Matti

2/17/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Florida Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish
Mike Graham beat Kim Duk
King Curtis beat Mr. Wrestling II
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Steve Keirn beat Abe Jacobs

2/18/76 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler & King Curtis
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr dq
Billy Robinson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dino Bravo drew Kim Duk
Bill Dromo drew Rock Hunter
Mike Graham beat Karl Von Steiger
Frank Goodish beat Tom Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Roger Kirby

2/19/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Kim Duk
Mr Wrestling II vs Missouri Mauler
Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Mike Graham vs Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn vs Rock Hunter
Dino Bravo vs Roger Kirby
Bill Dromo vs Karl Von Steiger

2/21/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Billy Robinson (sub Dusty Rhodes) 60:00
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Eddie Graham dq in 24:13
Missouri Mauler beat Dick Slater via pin in 2:18
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Curtis dq in 11:18
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk via pin with a cradle in 5:15
Roger Kirby & Frank Goodish beat Dino Bravo & Jerry Brisco in 13:12
Steve Keirn beat Jim Dalton with a crucifix in 8:13
att: "record breaking crowd"

2/23/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
King Curtis & Frank Goodish beat Abe Jacobs & Jerry Brisco
Tom Jones beat Beauregard
Karl Von Steiger beat Pedro Godoy'
Abe Jacobs (sub Ciclon Negro) beat Jim Dalton

2/24/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Billy Robinson beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Mike Graham & Dick Slater
King Curtis beat Bill Dromo (sub Dino Bravo)
Frank Goodish beat Tom Jones
Jerry Brisco beat Roger Kirby

3/2/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Pak Song won a battle royal which also included Andre The Giant
Haystack Calhoun beat Missouri Mauler dq
Thunderbolt Patterson & Billy Robinson beat King Curtis & Frank Goodish
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Brisco beat Karl Von Steiger
Bill Dromo beat Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs beat Great Mephisto dq

3/3/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish
Missouri Mauler & King Curtis beat Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Handicap Match
Pak Song & Rock Hunter beat Haystacks Calhoun
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Abe Jacobs & Bill Dromo drew Bob Orton Sr & Great Mephisto
Jerry Brisco beat Karl Von Steiger

3/4/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
$5,000 13 Man Over The Top Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant, Haystack Calhoun and Pak Song
Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
King Curtis & Frank Goodish vs Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Jerry Brisco vs George McCreary

3/5/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Brisco & Haystack Calhoun vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Tom Jones vs Karl Von Steiger
Mike Snyder vs John Heath
Beauregard vs George McCreary

3/6/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Eddie Graham vs Missouri Mauler
Haystack Calhoun & Bill Dromo vs King Curtis & Pak Song
US Junior Heavyweight Title Match
Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Jr
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish

3/8/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Billy Robinson
Handicap Match Frank Goodish must beat Jerry Brisco twice in 20 minutes or Goodish will lose the match
Frank Goodish vs Jerry Brisco
Great Mephisto & Ali Pasha vs Bull Bullinski & Bill Dromo
Amateur Rules Match
Bob Roop vs Coach John Heath
plus two more matches

3/9/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Larry Hennig
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn COR
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Frank Goodish
Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Kim Duk & Pak Song beat Bob Orton Sr & Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha beat Tom Jones

3/10/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Community College North
Andre The Giant beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Dusty Rhodes beat King Curtis
Billy Robinson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Goodish & Kim Duk
Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham drew Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song beat Abe Jacobs
Steve Keirn beat Ali Pasha dq
att: 4,354

3/11/76 Daytona Beach, FL @ Peabody Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Frank Goodish
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Pak Song vs Bill Dromo
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Orton Sr

3/12/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Billy Robinson
Missouri Mauler & King Curtis vs Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mephisto vs Tom Jones
Bull Bullinski vs Bob Orton Sr
George McCreary vs Jim Dalton

3/13/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish drew Bob Orton Sr
Fort Myers Champion Tom Jones beat Ali Pasha
Pak Song & Rock Hunter beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Dromo

3/15/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes vs King Curtis
Missouri Mauler vs Bull Bullinski
Rocky Smith & Tom Jones vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton Sr
plus two more matches

3/17/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton,Jr. & Bob Roop beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Bull Bullinski
Mike Graham beat King Curtis via pin
Bob Orton Sr beat Ali Pasha dq
Rocky Smith beat Karl Von Steiger via pin
Bill Dromo drew Abe Jacobs

3/18/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Pak Song vs Bull Bulliniski
Tom Jones & Rocky Smith vs Jim Carr & Ali Pasha
King Curtis vs Bill Dromo
Rick Oliver vs Abe Jacobs

3/19/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs King Curtis
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish & Jim Carr vs Rocky Smith & Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha vs Tom Jones
Bob Orton Sr vs Abe Jacobs

3/22/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
Bill Dromo & Bob Orton Sr vs Frank Goodish & Karl Von Steiger
Rocky Smith vs Jimmy Carr
Jerry Brisco vs Jim Dalton

3/23/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song & Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Goodish
The Assassin beat Tom Jones
Ali Pasha beat Bill Dromo
Bob Orton Sr beat Karl Von Steiger

3/24/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Pak Song & Missouri Mauler beat Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Goodish
Ali Pasha beat Bill Dromo
The Assassin beat Rocky Smith
Bob Orton Sr beat Karl Von Steiger
att: 3,572

3/29/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Frank Goodish & Ali Pasha vs Bob Orton Sr & Bill Dromo
Billy Robinson vs Rocket Monroe
Jerry Brisco vs Mr Hayashi
Abe Jacobs vs Rick Oliver

3/30/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Ali Pasha via pin
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Florida Champion Pak Song beat Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson & Rocky Smith in 45:00
The Assassin beat Eddie Graham via pin after a head butt
Frank Goodish beat Bill Dromo
Steve Keirn beat Ali Vaziri

3/31/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter & The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq
Ali Pasha beat Abe Jacobs
Rocky Smith beat Mitsu Hata
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
att: 3,267

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/2/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bounty Match inside a Cage
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Ali Pasha & Frank Goodish
Billy Robinson vs Mr. Hayashi
Rocky Smith vs Tom Jones
Rocket Monroe vs Tom Jones

4/3/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler & Frank Goodish when Rhodes pinned Goodish in 12:17
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq in 17:00
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham drew Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr 20:00
The Assassin beat Thunderbolt Patterson via pin with an inside cradle in 12:00
Ali Pasha beat Abe Jacobs by submission with a full nelson in 9:07
Jerry Brisco drew Steve Keirn 10:00

4/6/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Terry Funk
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
Steve Keirn beat Bob Orton Jr on a reverse decision dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Infernos
Bob Orton Sr beat Frank Goodish
Geoff Portz beat Mr. Hayashi

4/7/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Junior College North  
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Southern Champion Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler
Pak Song beat Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Abe Jacobs & Tom Jones
The Assassin beat Bill Dromo
Ali Pasha beat Rocky Smith
Geoff Portz beat Frank Goodish
att: 4,063

4/9/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Ali Pasha vs Abe Jacobs
Mitsu Hata & Mr. Hayashi vs Bill Dromo & Tom Jones
Jim Dalton vs Rick Oliver

4/12/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes vs Ali Pasha
Arm Wrestling
Dusty Rhodes vs Ali Pasha
Southern Champion Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Bill Dromo vs The Assassin
Steve Keirn vs Mitsu Hata
Red Menace vs Coach John Heath

4/13/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
The Assassin beat Billy Robinson to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Pak Song beat Jake Smith
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Eddie Graham beat Ali Pasha
Hiro Matsuda beat Mitsu Hata
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs

4/14/76 Miami, FL @ Dade Community College North
Dusty Rhodes beat Florida Champion Pak Song dq
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler beat Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Keirn
Eddie Graham beat Ali Pasha
Bob Orton Sr beat Bill Dromo via pin
Darling Dagmar beat Marie Leveaux
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Hayashi
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs via pin

4/17/76 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song to win Florida Title
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Steve Keirn beat the Assassin dq
Missouri Mauler beat Rocky Smith
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs
Darlin' Dagmar beat Marie Leveaux
Hiro Matsuda beat Ali Pasha  

4/19/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No Dq Match, Manager Rock Hunter handcuffed to Don Curtis
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Steve Keirn vs Missouri Mauler
Don Curtis vs Geoff Portz
Darling Dagmar vs Marie LeVeau
Jim Dalton vs Coach John Heath

4/20/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to receive NWA Title Shot vs Terry Funk
Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn (sub Eddie Graham) beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Pak Song drew Hiro Matsuda
Geoff Portz beat El Gaucho
Steve Keirn beat Bill Howard
Marie Leveau beat Darling Dagmar

4/23/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Ali Pasha vs Eddie Graham
Mr. Hayashi vs Rocky Smith
Jim Dalton vs Bill Howard
Geoff Portz vs El Goucho

4/24/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Referee Stu Schwartz
Dusty Rhodes ddq The Assassin in 12:41
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Pak Song & Missouri Mauler in 18:52
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Steve Keirn & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham (sub Eddie Graham) beat Ali Pasha in 8:17
Mike Graham beat Bill Howard via pin in 6:12
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris by submission in 11:03

4/26/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Pak Song
Jerry Brisco vs Billy Howard
Mr Hata vs Abe Jacobs
George Harris vs John Heath
Jim Dalton vs El Gaucho

4/27/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassin beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Don Curtis & Jerry Stubbs (sub Skip Young)
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song
Mike Graham beat George Harris
Billy Robinson beat Geoff Portz

4/28/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat The Assassin
Dusty Rhodes ddq Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr drew Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Pak Song beat Billy Robinson
Mike Graham beat Ali Pasha
Billy Howard beat Steve Keirn
Geoff Portz beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs beat Mitsu Hata
att: 3,169

5/1/76 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Brass Knuckles Rules With Taped Fists
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Assassin
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Billy Robinson & Steve Keirn
plus 4 other exciting matches

5/3/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Jerry Brisco vs Mitsu Hata
Ray Stevens vs Jim Dalton
Don Curtis vs Bill Howard
John Heath vs Mr Hayashi

5/4/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin to win Southern Title
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco dq
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Hiro Matsuda & Billy Robinson
Steve Keirn beat Geoff Portz
Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs beat George Harris
Mike Graham beat Mitsu Hata

5/5/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall Room 1000
Brass Knuckles Rules with Taped Fists
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
Pak Song & The Assassin vs Jack Brisco & Billy Robinson
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
plus 4 more matches

5/7/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
The Assassin vs Billy Robinson
Missouri Mauler vs Rick Martel
Geoff Portz vs Mike Graham
Jim Dalton vs El Gaucho
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Pappas

5/8/76 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Steve Keirn vs Pak Song
Abe Jacobs vs Bill Howard
Mike Pappas vs George Harris
El Gaucho vs Bill Costello

5/10/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
$20,000 Bounty Match, Brass Knuckles Rules, Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Missouri Mauler
The Assassin vs Mike Graham
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
Ali Pasha vs Bill Dromo
also a tag team match and one other single bout

5/11/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin when the Assassin could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Billy Robinson dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Fat Back Brown beat Bill Costello
The Gladiator beat Abe Jacobs
Beppo Bonnett beat Jim Dalton

5/12/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
TV Champion Missouri Mauler beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassin & Pak Song
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & The Gladiator beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Derrell Cochran & Beauregarde
Bill Dromo beat Ali Pasha
att: 2,927

5/14/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Pak Song vs Billy Robinson
King Cobra vs Bill Dromo
Bill Costello vs Fat Back Brown
Igor Putski vs Winston

5/15/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat The Assassin with a double leg crucifix
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Missouri Mauler & Pak Song beat Billy Robinson & Bob Armstrong
Mike Graham beat Bill Costello via pin with a jack knife cradle
Geoff Portz beat Abe Jacobs with a reverse crucifix
Masked Gladiator beat Bill Dromo via pin with a reverse cradle
Fatback Brown beat Ali Pasha via pin
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton via pin with a cradle

5/16/76 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
The Assassin & Missouri Mauler vs Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pak Song vs Bob Armstrong
Geoff Portz vs Billy Robinson
Darrell Cochran vs Bob Backlund
King Curtis vs Bill Dromo

5/17/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Billy Robinson vs Missouri Mauler
15 Man, $3,000 Over The Top Battle Royal
Bob Armstrong vs The Assassin
Dick Slater vs Ali Pasha
Fat Back Brown vs Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn vs Winston
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Abe Jacobs vs Wolfman Smith
King Curtis, Hiro Matsuda and Bill Dromo will also compete in the Battle Royal.

5/18/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to receive a shot at NWA Champion Terry Funk, Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Jack Brisco beat Geoff Portz
Pak Song drew Billy Robinson
The Assassin no contest Steve Keirn
Ricky Steamboat beat The Gladiator
Bepo Bonnet beat Bill Costello
Note: Steamboat was listed as "Dick Pesick" in the ad for this card.

5/19/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
The Assassin & Pak Song beat Bob Armstrong & Jerry Brisco
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Dick Slater & Billy Robinson
The Gladiator beat Abe Jacobs
King Curtis beat Ricky Steamboat
Igor Bonnet beat Jim Dalton
Fatback Brown beat Bill Costello
att: 3,168

5/21/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Billy Robinson vs Geoff Portz
The Gladiator vs Bill Dromo
Bepo Bonnett vs Bill Costello
Mike Pappas vs Beauregard

5/22/76 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Dusty Rhodes 60:00
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr dq
Judo Jacket Match
Pak Song beat Bob Armstrong
Billy Robinson beat Ali Pasha
Bob Backlund vs Darrell Cochran
Bob Roop beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Dromo beat Geoff Portz
Bepo Bonnet beat Jim Dalton
Steve Keirn beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Bill Costello
att: 7,829

5/25/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Mike Graham via pin in 20:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Brisco to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
Eddie Graham & King Curtis & Buddy Colt beat The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter dq
Ray Stevens beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop drew Billy Robinson & Jerry Brisco
Fatback Brown drew Winston
Bob Backlund beat Bill Costello

5/26/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Jack Brisco
King Curtis & Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song & The Assassin
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator drew Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn
Billy Robinson beat Missouri Mauler dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ray Stevens beat Abe Jacobs
Bill Costello beat Mike Pappas
Fatback Brown beat Jim Dalton
att: 2,524

5/28/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr & The Gladiator vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson vs Ali Pasha
Winston vs Igor Bonnet
Bill Costello vs Ricky Steamboat

6/1/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
King Curtis & Dusty Rhodes dcor Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham drew Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr 60:00
Non Title Match
Jack Brisco & Greg Valentine beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr
Pak Song drew Jos Leduc
Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn beat Ricky Steamboat & Dick Slater

6/3/76 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop beat Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Graham dq when Graham tossed Orton over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat The Grappler
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Great Mephisto beat Fat Back Brown
att: 500+

6/4/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn & Billy Robinson
Great Mephisto vs Hiro Matsuda
Greg Valentine vs Winston
Bill Costello vs Raul Mata
Beauregard vs Abe Jacobs

6/8/76 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Billy Robinson vs Pak Song
The Grappler & King Cobra vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Jim Dalton vs Igor Bonnett
Randy Culley vs Ricky Steamboat
Tio Tio vs Mike Pappas

6/9/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
$20,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis beat Missouri Mauler & The Assassin
Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Bob Roop & Bob Orton Sr beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund beat Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson
Greg Valentine beat Pak Song dq
att: 4,469

6/11/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund
Mike Graham vs Jim Lancaster
Greg Valentine vs Randy Colley
Winston vs Raul Mata
Jim Dalton vs Ricky Steamboat

6/12/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis & Jerry Brisco vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler & Pak Song
Florida Champion Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Brisco
Bob Orton Sr vs Greg Valentine
Billy Robinson vs Jim Dalton
Bill Costello vs Raul Mata
Steve Keirn & Bob Backlund vs Jim Lancaster & Randy Colley

6/14/76 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & King Curtis vs The Assassin & Missouri Mauler
Jos Leduc & Fat Back Brown vs Pak Song & Rock Hunter
Billy Robinson vs Jim Lancaster
Greg Valentine vs Alex Perez
Igor Beppo Bonnet & Mike Pappas vs Great Mephisto & Jim Dalton
Tio Tio vs Abe Jacobs

6/15/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Assassin
King Curtis beat Pak Song to earn 5 minutes in the ring with manager Rock Hunter
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco
Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda
Billy Robinson beat Alex Perez
Greg Valentine beat Randy Culley
Jos Leduc beat Jim Lancaster
Raul Mata beat Sir Winston

6/16/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lights Out Match
King Curtis beat The Assassin
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song to earn 5 minutes in the ring with manager Rock Hunter
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr & Bob Roop
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund
Ray Stevens beat Fatback Brown
Jos Leduc beat Jim Lancaster
Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez
Greg Valentine beat Jim Dalton
Raul Mata beat Randy Colley
att: 4,287

6/17/76 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
12 Man $2,500 Over The Top Battle Royal
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
King Cobra vs Jos Leduc
Fat Back Brown vs Jim Dalton
Hiro Matsuda vs Winston
Great Mephisto vs Ricky Steamboat
plus two more matches

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/6/73 St Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee Pat O’Connor
Missouri Champion Gene Kiniski beat The Invader by DQ when Invader punched Special Referee Pat O’Connor
Bruno Sammartino beat Yvon Koloff
Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Terry Funk beat Steve Bolus
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Bill Miller beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Bill Miller
3 Brisco beat Dan Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison beat Rick Lucha
att: 9639

1/4/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq when Race tossed Brisco over the top rope
Rufus R Jones & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch when Brazil beat Murdoch
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Ron Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Betty Niccoli beat Sylvia Hackney
Baron Scicluna beat Ronnie Etchison
Derrell Cochran & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Orton & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Cochran beat Schmidt
2 Orton beat Lyons
3 Lyons beat Orton
att: 7930

2/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race 2/3 
Dick Murdoch & Baron Scicluna & Big Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller & Black Angus & Bobo Brazil when Scicluna beat Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Red Lyons beat Bob Orton dq
Ronnie Etchison & Derrell Cochran beat Kobayashi & The Viking 2/3
1 Viking beat Cochran
2 Cochran beat Kobayashi
3 Etchison beat Kobayashi
att: 9,479

2/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Billy Robinson when the 45 minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre the Giant beat Baron Scicluna 2-0
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil ddq Dick Murdoch & Big Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor beat Billy Howard
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons
The Viking & Bob Orton beat Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Viking
2 Viking beat Parks
3 Orton beat Etchison
att: 9,462




clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/20/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
I Quit Match
Florida Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Texas Death Match
Bob Roop beat Steve Keirn
Lights Out Match
Ray Stevens beat Eddie Graham
Billy Robinson beat Pat McGinnis via pin
Ken Lucas beat Leon Ogle
Don Serrano beat Oki Shikina
Jim Dalton drew Paul Orndorff

9/21/76 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Ray Candy beat The Assassin
I Quit Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler when Mauler's manager Beau James threw in the towel
Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda
Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Tommy Seigler beat Oki Shikina
Don Serrano beat Leon Ogle

9/22/76 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Texas Death Match
The Assassin beat Ray Candy
Bob Orton Jr beat Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Tommy Siegler beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Ray Stevens beat Jan Nelson via pin
Billy Robinson beat Tio Tio
Hiro Matsuda beat Pat McGinnis
att: 2,551

9/23/76 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassin vs Dusty Rhodes
Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens vs Ray Candy & Ken Lucas
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Brisco & Billy Robinson
Tio Tio vs Tommy Seigler
Oki Shikina vs Paul Orndorff
Pat McGinnis vs Jan Nelson

9/24/76 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
Bob Roop vs Steve Keirn
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Billy Robinson & Mike Graham
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Oki Shikina vs Paul Orndorff
Miguel Feliciano vs Leon Ogle

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/16/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bill Francis & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

3/20/77 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

3/26/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Sheik COR
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Igor Volkoff beat Spike Huber
Billy Robinson drew Bill Francis

3/29/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Billy Francis drew Billy Robinson

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Bill Francis
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

4/6/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

4/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pedro Morales beat Jimmy Valiant
Handicap match
Moose Morowski beat Freddy Peloquin & Scotty Campbell
Russ Francis beat Chief Strongbear

4/9/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pedro Morales

4/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
Pedro Morales & Billy Robinson (sub Peter Maivia) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

4/15/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis drew Bob Backlund
att: 5,838

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

4/17/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Moose Morowski
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales vs Lord Alfred Hayes- Bout canceled when Hayes refused to wrestle protesting a fine levied by matchmaker Wally Karbo

4/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ivan Koloff beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca drew Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Bold Eagle

4/27/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/28/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne dq
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby in 17:00
Att: “6,000 fans”

4/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1969/04/09 Kanazawa - Kanazawa Stadium (5,000)
Bill Robinson (2-0) Rusher Kimura
1: Robinson (17:12 rolling clutch)
2: Robinson (6:02 pin)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne drew Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

5/7/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Att: 5,241

5/15/77 Racine, WI @ Carthage College Fieldhouse (afternoon show)  
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca vs Chief Peter Maivia
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson vs Bill Francis
Roger Kirby vs Pedro Morales

5/18/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non title
Larry Hennig (sub Ray Stevens) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund drew Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR

5/19/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the locker room
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie & Hillbilly Pete in 20:00
Billy Francis drew Moose Morowski
Att: “crowd of 5,218”

5/20/77 Bloomington, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

5/26/77 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Angelo Mosca vs Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebroo

6/3/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Sybert (sub Bobby Heenan)
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby
att: 2,614

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales in 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez in 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski in 13:48
att: 4,276

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell after hitting Jim with a “foreign object”
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis in 16:00
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski 15:00
Att: “enthusiastic crowd 6,500”

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/29/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby & Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq\
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski

7/1/77 Dixon, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Frank Hill drew Steve Olsonoski

7/2/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

7/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the AWA Tag Team Title when Gagne beat Lanza with a sleeper hold
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon in 14:00
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Backlund beat Billy Francis via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: “enthusiastic crowd of 5,119”

7/8/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca via dq in 15:01 when Mosca interfered with the referee
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 2:19
Ray Stevens (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby via pin in 11:20  
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis via pin in 8:45
att: 4,352

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/15/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq

7/16/77 Milwaukee, WI
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson  

7/17/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby

7/19/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)

7/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq
Gagne & Brunzell actually lost the match but a post match search by the referee showed Lanza had used a metal object to subdue Brunzell. Hence the reverse decision.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D's manager Lord Alfred Hayes interfered and tossed Morales over the top rope
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby via pin

8/5/77 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 24:27
Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby dq
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson
att: 5,317

8/6/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer 12:31
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne)
Jan Nelson beat Bull Bullinski
att: 5,430

8/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski

8/11/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales vs Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens vs Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson drew Reggie Parks

8/12/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales via pin in 30:07
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq in 12:09 when Hennig slammed Mosca's head into the ring post
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson COR in 19:25
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:07
Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 15:00  
att: 4,816

8/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:38
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 11:27
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales via pin in 14:21
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 5,683

8/14/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & the Crusher
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Markoff drew Bob Backlund

8/18/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gagne can’t use sleeper hold
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 25:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was eventually reversed. AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled Gagne used the sleeper hold when referee Al DeRusha was knocked down and couldn’t see.
Gene Kiniski no contest Angelo Mosca in 10:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 10:00
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski in 18:00
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Steve Olsonoski beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “10.000 fans”

8/20/77 Chicago, IL @ International, Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer beat Dick the Bruiser dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales
Chris Markoff beat Spike Huber
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat The New Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/14/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund

9/15/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:00 when Brunzell beat Duncum with a figure four leg lock
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski with help from Super Destroyer
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper (sub Ivan Crankovic) in 7:00
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: 7,022
Note: Thw Winniped Press reported Greg Gagne was suffering from “raging pneumonia”

9/16/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

9/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
90 minute time limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dr X (sub Larry Hennig) & the Crusher in 18:46
Lumberjack Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 17:20
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell dq in 10:22 when Brunzell tossed Lanza over the top rope
Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum 15:00
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dr X) in 14:02
att: 5,750

10/4/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Reggie Parks vs Chris Markoff

10/16/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Stan Stasiak beat Waldo Von Erich (sub Superstar Billy Graham) COR at 7:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Domenic Denucci via pin at 19:49
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza 14:44
Billy Robinson beat Kurt Von Hess via pin at 12:14
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Reginald Love 15:00
Jay Strongbow beat Wolfman via pin at 9:58
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Terry Yorkston with a backbreaker in 4:19
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Bolus via pin at 7:52

10/22/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Backlund

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 24:02
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello & Kenny Jay

11/9/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:00
Roger Kirby drew Jim Brunzell 15:00

11/10/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
Jose Lothario & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher vs Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer vs Reggie Parks
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Joe Scarpello

11/11/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,791

11/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greco Roman Knuckle Lock Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson

11/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens (sub Billy Robinson) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 15:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed because Stevens originally wasn’t scheduled to face Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer beat Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby
Johnny Valiant beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,644 fans”

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 5,465

12/25/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Tuxedo Match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Duncum
Evan Johnson beat Doug Somers
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,989

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/31/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq to earn a tag title shot on the next card
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum in 12:50
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jan Nelson) in 11:26
Att: 4,455

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:48 when Hennig hit referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant via pin in 11:01
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson via pin in 19:16
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson via pin in 15:27

1/8/78 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $10,000
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson
Also in Battle Royal: Super Destroyer, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Jan Nelson, Bob Orton Jr
Not in Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Evan Johnson

1/11/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer no contest Larry Hennig
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson

1/12/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens when Bockwinkel hit Stevens with brass knuckles after a ref bump
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Hennig pinned Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza with a sleeper hold
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Paul Ellering)
Att: “11,000 fans”

1/13/78 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handcuff Match with winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 1/22/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,675

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/18/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 10:34
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Billy Robinson in 23:55 when Orton refused the victory dur to Robinson being injured
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:17
Evan Johnson beat Jan Nelson (sub Bobby Heenan) in 11:11
Note: Heenan was reportedly snowed in in Indianapolis.

1/20/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 9:53
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza when Brunzell forced Heenan to submit
Super Destroyer ddq Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
att: 6,361

1/25/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr no contest Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson when Gagne & Brunzell would not accept the 2nd fall victory due to an injury
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 13:22
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Orton over the top rope
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson in 13:15
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay in 13:15
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill in 15:15
att: 6,112 sellout

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer after a bolo punch
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00 after hitting Robinson with Brass Knuckles
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering (sub Chris Pepper)
Att: “About 6,000 fans”
Note: Bockwinkel was pinned in the semi main event tag bout. The newspaper did not make it clear which man pinned him.

2/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr drew Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig (sub Paul Ellering) beat Pat Patterson dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/14/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/17/78 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal
Kenny Jay drew Buck Zumhofe

2/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Edouard Carpentier
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Billy Robinson beat Duncan McTavish
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Stan Stasiak beat The Wolfman
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

2/23/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:00
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 8:00 when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Referee Merv Unger
Pat Patterson ddq Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Larry Hennig
Evan Johnson beat Chris Pepper
Att: “crowd estimated at 7,000”

2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/2/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson won a 16 man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Super Destroyer, Blackjack Lanza, The Crusher, Larry Hennig and Ray Stevens

3/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 18:00 mark
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Lee
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Dusty Rhodes 15:18
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Ken Patera beat Stan Stasiak via pin
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Bolus
Peter Maivia beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich

3/8/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne

3/9/78 Casper, WY
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
Larry Hennig drew Blackjack Lanza

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Killer Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

3/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Manager Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski, Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 4/5/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer in 11:00
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire title with help from Super Destroyer
Verne Gagne (sub Larry Hennig) & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Wolff (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Evan Johnson beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buck Zumhofe beat Dave Kochen

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/25/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer and unmasked him as Don Jardine
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr
Angelo Mosca vs Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza vs Evan Johnson

4/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson vs Buck Zumhofe (sub Blackjack Lanza)

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II when Robinson pinned Mosca
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski via pin
Chris Pepper drew Fred Peloquin
Att: “near sellout crowd”

4/7/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 4,232

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza) 
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR in 10:06
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer dq in 13:59 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Zimba Khan via pin in 10:41 after a series of drop kicks
The Crusher beat Gary McLaughlin via pin in 4:24
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tarzan Tyler via pin in 6:04
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang via pin in 8:41 with a reverse shoulder stand
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus by submission in 8:02
Dominic Denucci beat Terry Yorkston
Chris Tolos drew The Wildman
Note: The Toronto newspaper clippings list Super Destroyer teaming with Angelo Mosca against Maivia & Robinson. I doubt it was Don Jardine. It was most likely Super Destroyer Mark II aka Bob Remus and Sgt. Slaughter.

4/12/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson dq
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

4/20/78 La Salle/Peru, IL
Jim Brunzell won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

4/22/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Buddy Wolff
Att: 8,246

4/23/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 22:45 when the referee deemed Robinson too bloody to continue
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Buck Zumhofe
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

4/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope on Lanza’s knee
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson beat British Empire Champion Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Dave Kochen

4/29/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Billy Robinson drew Evan Johnson
Robinson originally won via injury countout, but refused the win and asked the ref to rule it a draw.
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson in 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski in 13:27

5/10/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Olsonoski

5/11/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Evan Johnson

5/12/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,001

5/13/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 27:19
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor in 24:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 13:33
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello
Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman in 10:25
att: 2,336

5/14/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Blackjack Lanza)

5/15/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones (subs for Crusher & George Gadaski) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Kim Chang beat Claude Dionne
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 24:00 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee

8/4/78 Pekin, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor & Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanxza & Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Verdu
Steve Regal beat the new Strangler

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

9/2/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant & Mad Man Guy Mitchell beat Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next day when videotape evidence was presented that Bockwinkel’s legs were on the ropes during the winning pinfall.
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II when Igor defeated Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:00
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski via pin after manager Bobby Heenan distracted Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza via pin after an axe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen via pin
Att: “more than 8,000 professional wrestling fans”
Note: Brunzell said to be “injured”

9/16/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Rufus R Jones (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Super Destryer Mark II dq
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones COR
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonsoki beat Max Blue

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/4/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Greg Gagne
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Iron Sheik beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Cecil DuBois
Also in Battle royal: Max Blue & Mighty Igor Vodik

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 28:30
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Patterson pinned Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell beat Lanza by submission with a figure four leg lock
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin via pin
Att: “5,222 fans”

11/19/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo in 20:37
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but it later was ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gomez pinned Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Note: Card billed as Super Bowl 4

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/26/78 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson
Reggie Parks vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski vs Iron Sheik
Doug Gilbert vs Joe Scarpello

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Roger Kirby vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil drew Mad Man Mitchell
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Spike Huber beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Christy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers in 14:05

1/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Merv Unger
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik via pin
Moose Morowski (sub Juan Valez) drew Steve Olsonoski
Frank Hill (sub Dave Kochen) beat Doug Somers
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Greg Gagne pinned Lanza in 24:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/19/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson at 19:23
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza in 18:35
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik in 8:33
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill COR in 13:12
att: 4,625

1/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell in 16:06
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski in 21:37
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:54
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/28/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Iron Sheik

2/1/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers
Att: “6,384 fans”

2/2/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Jim Brunzell COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers

2/4/79 Milton, WI
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when SD Mark II tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik drew Frank Hill

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen in 18:41
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers in 16:59
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski in 14:53
att: 5,248

2/11/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Shohei Giant Baba beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon
Juan Valez beat Fernando Torres

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/17/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Referee Al DeRuaha
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/22/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne won an 11 man Battle Royal for $11,000
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Patterson hit the referee
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson & Ron Ritchie (subs for Crusher & Lord Littlebrook)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Cecil Dubois beat Ron Ritchie (sub Frank Hill) via pin
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Note: “Miserable weather” was the reason given for the no shows and the unscheduled Battle Royal.

2/24/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson in 27:15
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher dq at the 9:00 mark when Crusher was trying to remove Mark II's mask
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson (sub Stan Hansen) & Bobby Duncum in 19:57
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 19:05
Cecil DuBois drew Juan Valez 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik in 11:32
att: 5,857

2/25/79 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
att: 4,089

3/2/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Olsonoski
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik

3/7/79 Davenport, IA
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds

3/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson in 24:28
No dq match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 11:08
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) in 14:56
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff in 26:19
Sailor Art Thomas beat Doug Somers in 11:40
att: 5,895

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Pete Mymko
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Billy Robinson no contest Cecil Dubois
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 7,000 spectators”

3/16/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
No dq Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mask at Stake
Steve Olsonoski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum vs Juan Valez

3/17/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Cecil DuBois & Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

3/21/79 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum drew Buddy Wolff (sub Juan Valez)
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff)

3/23/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Cecil Dubois
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 9:03
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello

3/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium matinee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Doug Gilbert drew Cecil Dubois

4/5/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Title held up pending a decision by AWA President Stanley Blackburn who eventually ruled Bockwinkel was still the champion.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher unmasked Mark II but Lord Alfred Hayes covered Mark II's face before anyone could see it
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Chris Pepper (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) & Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Dubois in 24:54
Doug Gilbert beat Pat Patterson dq in 13:03
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 14:20
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone via pin in 7:20
Att: 2,465

4/14/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Littlebrook in Crusher’s corner to counter manager Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne)
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

4/18/79 Davenport, IA
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Promoter: Merv Unger

4/27/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson dcor Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

5/5/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois

5/6/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

5/7/79 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Max Blue

5/10/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a reverse decision dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Ventura over the top rope
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers (sub Cecil Dubois)
Att: 3,667

5/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

5/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Duncum interfered at the 13:00 mark
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson via pin
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez
att: “3,816 spectators”

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

6/15/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne at 20:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher via pin at 14:35
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert in 13:55

6/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne 60:00
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Crusher) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jesse Ventura beat Doug Gilbert

6/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Dick Reynolds

6/24/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

6/28/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Robinson pinned Patterson
Vachon was injured by Patterson & Stevens before the match began.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II on a reverse decision dq after the referee was alerted manager Lord Alfred Hayes helped SD Mark II pin Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the fifteen minute time limit
Wilbur Snyder no contest Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens)
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat El Bracero Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Deadlifting contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura by outlasting Jesse at 710 pounds
Mad Dog Vachon vs Ray Stevens Taped fist match- Canceled
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 6:59
Butch Malone beat Dick Reynolds

8/3/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum

8/4/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via walk away COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Elering drew Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie vs Peter Sandor Szabo was canceled

8/10/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Weight Lifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title. AWA President Stanley Blackburn later ruled the wrong man (Vachon) was pinned and returned the Tag Team Title to Gagne & Vachon.
Greg Gagne dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II without his mask beat Billy Robinson with help from Lord Alfred Hayes
Weightlifting Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: “sellout, standing room only crowd of over 5,000 spectators”

8/19/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Olsonoski pinned Hayes
Taped fist match
Ray Stevens vs Mad Dog Vachon was canceled
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 14:45
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura (sub Bobby Duncum) via pin in 14:16
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:47 when Hayes fled the ring back to the locker room
Jesse Ventura ddq Paul Ellering in 10:37
Att: 2,761
Note: Another listing has Robinson pinning SD Mark II and Greg Gagne pinning Lord Alfred Hayes.

8/22/79 Milton, WI
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne drew Billy Robinson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: Full House

8/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon)
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Dr. X

8/25/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Hansen
Jesse Ventura beat Dr. X via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Reynolds via pin
Paul Ellering beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 4,856

8/31/79 Kewanee
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/8/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne in 23:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura & Ron McFarlane
Att: 2,620

9/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Kenny Jay

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Gagne’s sleeper hold barred, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes 
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura when Steve O pinned Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59

9/20/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III vs Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum vs Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura vs Steve Olsonoski


9/21/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum in 8:08
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:27
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 12:29
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Curtis in 10:02
Att: 3,409

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

9/25/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III pinned Robinson in 21:06
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo via pin

9/28/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit Greg with a chair in 13:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 21:20
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering when Duncum pinned Ellering in 19:13
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 17:04
Att: 4,207

9/30/79 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/16/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mask at Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver

10/21/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

10/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III drew Reggie Parks
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Also In Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Buddy Wolff, Yukon Moose Cholak & Paul Ellering

10/25/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a Two Ring, 20 Man Battle Royal for $35,000 to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/12/79 by elimination Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire Title
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 15:00
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Mark III over the top rope
Att: “all time record crowd of more than 11,000”

10/27/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14-Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo vs Sonny Driver
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne vs Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III vs Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis vs Mad Dog Vachon

10/28/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal for $25,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Billy Robinson  2-Peter Sandor Szabo  3-Moose Cholak  4-Buddy Wolff  5-Paul Ellering  6-Wilbur Snyder  7-Jesse Ventura  8-Dick the Bruiser  9-Mad Dog Vachon  10-Crusher  11-Steve Olsonoski  12-Super Destroyer Mark II  13-Dino Bravo  14-Super Destroyer Mark III  15-Adrian Adonis
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR in 11:45
Dick the Bruiser beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon in 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff in 6:32
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:21
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 9:42
referees; Ron Ritchie, George Gadaski, Larry Lisowski
Att: 5,687

11/4/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie drew Buck Zumhofe

11/6/79 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 11:10
Andre The Giant vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Moose Cholak
Plus two more bouts
Att: 1,000

11/9/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man, $25,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR at 7:25
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver with a sleeper hold in 4:35
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark III 20:00
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Ron Ritchie 4:20
att: 7,957
Note: The Crusher also competed in the battle royal

11/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Andre The Giant
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II to regain British Empire Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

11/16/79 Waukesha, WI
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Adrian Adonis 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers

11/22/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo

11/23/79 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III when Vachon pinned Mark III in 22:24
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq in 23:23 when Gagne rammed Adonis into the ring post
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 7:35
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:02
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Buddy Wolff) in 9:04
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Ellering 15:00
referees: Larry Lisowski, George Gadaski

Robinson goes to Memphis.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/2/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
The Assassins beat Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal to win the Southern Tag Title
Big Red Reese beat Danny Davis
Sonny King beat Koko Ware (sub The Avenger)
Ricky Morton beat The Avenger (sub Bubba Douglas)
att: 5,481

12/6/79 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
CWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jackie Fargo
Andre the Giant & Koko Ware beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Billy Robinson beat Bubba Douglas
Big Red Reese beat the Masked Avenger
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Steve Regal & Hector Guerrero
Sonny King & Rick Morton beat Buddy Wayne & Ken Wayne

12/10/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Sonny King & Tojo Yamamoto beat Rick Morton & Big Red
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins
Koko Ware beat Super Destroyer
Steve Regal beat Ken Wayne
att: 5,981
Note: The advertised lineup listed Robinson vs Super Destroyer and Ellering teaming with Koko Ware against The Assassins

2/6/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Ken Lucas & Jerry Jarrett
Sonny King & Iranian Assassin vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Billy Robinson vs Sugar Bear Harris
Paul Ellering vs Buddy Wayne
Steve Regal vs Ricky Morton

2/8/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Dundee & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton vs Iranian Assassin Ali Hassan
Note: Lawler had broken his leg by this time. Not sure which wrestler replaced him.

2/9/80 Jonesboro, AR @ American Legion Arena
Two Ring Triple Chance 18 Man Battle Royal
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant vs Sugar Bear Harris
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee vs The Medics
Ricky Morton & Steve Regal vs Sonny King & Buddy Wayne

2/15/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Assassins vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Steve Regal

2/16/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Back Alley Street Brawl
Jerry Jarrett vs Jimmy Hart
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson

2/20/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering & Iranian Assassin Ali Hassan
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson
Sonny King & Sugar Bear Harris vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton

2/22/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Southern Tag Title Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson
David Shults vs Robert Gibson

2/26/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
19 Man Two Ring Triple Chance Battle Royal
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Iranian Assassin
Southern Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ricky Morton vs Sonny King
Steve Regal vs Sugar Bear Harris
Jerry Jarrett vs Buddy Wayne

2/29/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Texas Tornado Death Match
The Assassins vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs David Shults & Dennis Condrey
Eddie Marlin vs The Avenger

3/2/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Hart handcuffed to Bill Dundee, Special Referee: Tommy Marlin
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering
Dennis Condrey ddq Robert Gibson
David Shults ddq Ricky Gibson
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat The Assassins dq
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat Bub Smith & Buddy Wayne
att: 7,740

3/4/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering dq in 10:52
Back Alley Street Brawl with Strap on top of a Pole Match
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart in 7:31
Southern Tag Team Title vs Masks
The Assassins beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas in 15:25 when one of the Assassins pinned Lucas after a head butt
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson no contest David Shults & Dennis Condrey in 12:27
Texas Death Match
Sonny King beat Sugar Bear Harris when Harris could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat Buddy Wayne & David Oswald in 5:11 when Morton pinned Oswald after a double dropkick by Ricky & Steve

3/5/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering
Back Alley Street Brawl with Strap on top of a Pole Match
Jerry Jarrett & Bill Dundee vs Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Title vs Masks
Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson vs The Assassins
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Texas Tornado Death Match
Sonny King vs Sugar Bear Harris
Steve Regal & Ricky Morton vs Buddy Wayne & David Oswald

3/6/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Ring Two Winner Bill Dundee pinned Ring One Winner Sonny King to win a 16 Man Two Ring Battle Royal
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan in 17:37 when Dundee pinned Hassan
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat The Assassins to win Southern Tag Team Title and unmasked them. Randy Collie was recognized as one of the Assassins.
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 9:03 when Condrey tossed Ricky Gibson over the top rope
Texas Death Match
Sonny King beat Sugar Bear Harris when Harris could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Steve Regal beat Buddy Wayne via pin in 4:53
Ricky Morton beat David Oswald via pin in 2:29 after a dropkick

3/10/80 Memphis, TN
Bill Dundee & Steve Regal beat The Assassins
Sonny King beat Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat David Shults & Dennis Condrey
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ricky Morton beat David Oswald
Att: 5,217

3/11/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Bill Dundee handcuffed to manager Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering on a reverse decision dq in 5:46 after referee Paul Morton discovered Ellering used a chain to subdue Valiant
Two Referees Tommy Markin & Paul Morton
David Shults & Dennis Condrey ddq Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson in 8:44
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas to with Southern Tag Team Title in 18:11 when Ellering pinned Lucas
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King via pin in 12:47
Ricky Morton & Steve Regal beat The Assassins in 11:10 when Morton pinned one of the Assassins

3/12/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee handcuffed to manager Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Ellering
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Bill Dundee vs Sonny King
The Assassins vs Ricky Morton & Steve Regal

3/24/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart dq
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Bill Dundee & Steve Regal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham
Sonny King beat Ed Fluckert
Jerry Bryant beat David Oswald
Att: 4,194

3/25/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart dq in 19:13
Coal Miner’s Glove Match
Bill Dundee beat Sonny King dq in 17:18
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Steve Regal & Robert Gibson (sub Ricky Morton) in 18:22 when Condrey pinned Regal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham in 22:4 when Robert pinned Latham

3/26/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas vs Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan & Paul Ellering
Back Alley Street Brawl
Bill Dundee vs Danny Davis
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris

3/29/80 Jonesboro, AR
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Wayne Farris vs Ken Lucas
David Shults vs Ricky Gibson

3/30/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Ellering dq
First Round of Southern Tag Title Tournament
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson no contest Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Sonny King & Ali Hassan
Steve Regal beat David Oswald

4/1/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant & Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart & Paul Ellering 2/3
Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Robert Gibson & Steve Regal (sub Ricky Gibson) in 12:19 when Shults pinned Regal
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton in 13:03 when Latham pinned Morton
Sonny King drew Steve Regal 10:00

4/2/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Dennis Condrey & David Shults
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton
Sonny King vs Steve Regal

4/4/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Ricky Morton in the Gibson Brothers corner to counter manager Danny Davis
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Coal Miner’s Glove Match
Ricky Morton vs Danny Davis
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson

4/5/80 Jonesboro, AR
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Jerry Jarrett & Billy Robinson
Jerry Bryant vs David Oswalt
Bill Dundee vs Dennis Condrey
Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham

4/7/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No dq Match
Paul Ellering beat Jimmy Valiant to win Southern Title
No dq Match
Larry Latham & Wayne Farris beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey beat Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas by default to win Southern Tag Title
Ken Lucas beat David Shults
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee beat Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & Ali Hassan beat Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
att: 5,127

4/11/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Danny Davis & Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham vs Ricky Morton & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
David Oswalt vs Jerry Bryant

4/13/80 Owensboro, KY
Triple Chance, Two Ring, 18 Man Battle Royal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Back Alley Street Brawl, Leather Strap on top of 18 foot pole
Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan & Danny Davis vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett & Ricky Morton
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Sonny King vs Steve Regal

4/16/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
No dq Match
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee vs Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal & Ricky Morton

4/17/80 Jackson, TN @ Coliseum
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson
Sonny King & Ali Hassan & Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett & Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Sonny King vs Ricky Morton
Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal

4/28/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat The International Superstar to win the CWA Title
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal & Jimmy Valiant
Southern Champion Paul Ellering beat Rocky Johnson
Bill Dundee won an elimination match by pinning Ken Lucas to earn a shot at AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer & Buddy Fuller beat Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris & Danny Davis
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Sonny King & Ali Hassan
att: 8,259

4/29/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton in 14:11 when Latham pinned Morton
Two Referees Paul Morton & Tommy Marlin
Ken Lucas beatSouthern Champion Paul Ellering dq in 13:27
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 11:10
Tommy Marlin beat Jimmy Hart dq in 1:57
Steve Regal & Billy Robinson beat Ali Hassan & Sonny King in 9:25 when Robinson defeated Hassan

4/30/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Ken Lucas
Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey vs Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
Sonny King & Ali Hassan vs Steve Regal & Billy Robinson

5/4/80 Owensboro, KY
Bill Dundee won a Two Ring 17 Man Triple Chance Battle Royal
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham in 11:13 when Ricky pinned Farris
Back Alley Street Brawl & Pole Strap Match combined
Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton & Steve Regal beat Danny Davis & Jimmy Hart & Ali Hassan in 10:23
Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq in 11:04
Jimmy Valiant beat Southern Champion Paul Ellering dq in 7:10
Sonny King drew Steve Regal 10:00

5/5/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid-South Coliseum  
Lights out match
Buddy Fuller beat Wayne Farris
Paul Ellering & Sonny King beat Jackie Fargo & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Duke Myers by forfeit when Myers failed to show
Southern Tag Team Champions Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer beat Larry Latham & Sgt. Danny Davis
Ken Lucas & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Ali Hassan & International Superstar & Jimmy Hart
Att: 6,945

5/8/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat International Superstar
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Handicap Match
Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart
Southern Champion Paul Ellering beat Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal beat Southern Tag Team Champions David Shults & Dennis Condrey dq
Sonny King drew Ricky Morton
Terry Sawyer beat Danny Davis

5/9/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs International Superstar
Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan vs Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett
Ricky Morton vs Sonny King

5/14/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Paul Ellering vs Bill Dundee
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Dennis Condrey & David Shults vs Ken Lucas & Robert Gibson
Jimmy Valiant vs International Superstar
Ali Hassan vs Carl Fergie

5/15/80 Jackson, TN @ Coliseum
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis vs Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Bill Dundee & Jerry Jarrett vs Paul Ellering & Ali Hassan
Ken Lucas vs International Superstar
Ricky Morton vs Ken Wayne

5/21/80 Nashville, TN @ Sports Arena
Bobby Eaton ddq Steve Regal
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat International Superstar
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Pat Rose & Mr Oshiro beat Rocky Brewer & Chief Thundercloud

7/8/80 Louisville, KY
Southern Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee vs Paul Ellering & Killer Karl Krupp
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Wendy Richter
Sonny King vs Billy Robinson
El Mongol vs Carl Fergie
Bill Irwin vs Robert Gibson

7/14/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Bill Dundee beat Killer Karl Krupp
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering in 22:04
Bill Irwin beat Eddie Gilbert
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto won a tag team tournament to become CWA Tag Team Champions.
The other teams were: Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham, The Manchurians, Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton, Sonny King & El Mongol, and Jimmy Valiant & Carl Fergie
att: 5,689

7/28/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Bill Dundee in 27:45
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering (sub Ricky Morton) to win Southern tag Title
CWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto beat Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
The Manchurians & Sonny King beat Carl Fergie & Eddie Gilbert & Tony Boyles
att: 8,114

7/30/80 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Sports Arena
Dutch Mantell beat Bobby Eaton
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto beat Blonde Bombers Larry Latham & Wayne Farris
Billy Robinson beat Danny Davis
Ted Allen beat Vinnie Romeo
Robert Gibson beat Bill Smithson,
Dick Steinborn drew Robert Howell
Brenda Bateman beat Rene Gordon
Clara Cunningham beat Debbie Beal

8/4/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson in 36:04 to win CWA Title
No Time Limit, No dq Match, All Managers barred from ringside
Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto to win CWA Tag Title
Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering & Ricky Morton beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol & Jimmy Hart
Bill Irwin beat Eddie Gilbert
Jimmy Valiant & Carl Fergie beat The Manchurians
Sonny King beat Jerry Bryant
att: 7,089

8/5/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
Carl Fergie & Cowboy Lang beat Sonny King & Little Tokyo
Manchurians beat Eddie Gilbert & Tojo Yamamoto

8/6/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs Ken Lucas & Paul Ellering
The Manchurians vs Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Bill Irwin vs Carl Fergie

8/7/80 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Special Referee; Lou Thesz
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Southern Tag Team Champions El Mongol & Killer Karl Krupp beat Paul Ellering & Ken Lucas
Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat The Manchurians
Jimmy Valiant drew Bill Irwin
Sonny King beat Eddie Gilbert
Carl Fergie & Cowboy Lang beat Buddy Wayne & Little Tokyo

8/11/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Bill Dundee to win CWA Title in 29:23
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat CWA Tag Team Champions Austin Idol & Dutch Mantell dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Bill Irwin beat Jimmy Valiant in a tournament final to with the Southern Title
First Round Matches in the tournament were
Paul Ellering vs Eddie Gilbert
Bill Irwin beat Ken Lucas
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie
Sonny King vs Ricky Morton
Att: 6,978
Note: Bill Dundee vacated the Southern Title because he had won the CWA Title on 8/4 in Memphis.

8/12/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Non Title Match
Bill Dundee beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Paul Ellering beat Killer Karl Krupp & Jimmy Hart & El Mongol
The Manchurians beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie

8/18/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Southern Champion Bill Irwin no contest Jimmy Valiant due to outside interference. As a result of this match, the title was held-up.
Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Sonny King beat Carl Fergie
att: 5,500

8/25/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin to win the held-up Southern Title
Tommy Rich no contest Bill Dundee
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol to win the Southern Tag Title
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton beat Ricky Morton
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King
Tojo Yamamoto & Ken Lucas beat The Manchurians
att: 4,040

8/27/80 Evansville, IN
Bill Dundee beat Billy Robinson dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin
Les Thornton beat Ricky Morton
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol

9/5/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Bill Dundee vs Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson vs Sonny King
Tojo Yamamoto & Carl Fergie vs Bud Smith & Ken Wayne

9/8/80 Louisville, KY @ Louisville Gardens
Jimmy Valiant vs Tommy Rich
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Lou Thesz
Jerry Lawler (with a cast on his leg) vs Jimmy Hart
Sonny King vs Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert vs Killer Karl Krupp
Tojo Yamamoto vs El Mongol
Bill Dundee vs Bill Irwin
Twelve man elimination tag match

9/9/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Lou Thesz
Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich to win Southern Title
Special Cast Match
Jerry Lawler beat Killer Karl Krupp
Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin no contest Tojo Yamamoto & Bill Dundee
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Tom Stanton & Frank Savage
Sonny King & The Angel beat Tony Boyles & Carl Fergie
Tony Boyles beat El Mongol
att: 6,382

9/12/80 Tupelo, MS @ Sports Arena
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Hart
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Lou Thesz
Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs Carl Fergie & Tojo Yamamoto
Frank Savage vs Jerry Bryant

9/13/80 Jonesboro, AR @ Arthur Branch Auditorium
Bill Dundee beat Gypsy Joe 2/3
Lou Thesz beat Frank Savage (sub Billy Robinson) via pin
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Sonny King & the Angel

9/20/80 Jonesboro, AR
CWA World Title Match
Tommy Rich vs Billy Robinson
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin
Tommy Gilbert vs The Angel
Eddie Gilbert vs Tom Stanton

9/22/80 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
Memphis Title vs $5,000
Tommy Rich beat Carl Fergie to win City of Memphis Title
No referee in the Ring
Bill Dundee beat Gypsy Joe
Non Title Challenge Bout
Killer Karl Krupp beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Irwin
Tojo Yamamoto beat Jimmy Hart
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Southern Tag Team Champions Sonny King & The Angel dq
Carl Fergie beat Tom Stanton
Koko Ware beat Frank Savage
Att: 3,189

9/24/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Hospital Elimination Match
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
Non Title Match
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Tommy Rich vs Carl Fergie
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert vs Southern Tag Team Champions Sonny King & The Angel

9/29/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Krupp
City of Memphis Champion Tommy Rich beat Robert Gibson
Brass Knuckles Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Don Fargo dq
Bill Dundee beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Hair vs Southern Tag Title
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Sonny King & The Angel to win Southern Tag Title
Mid American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Tojo Yamamoto beat Danny Davis
Att: 4,429

9/30/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Piledriver Match
Jimmy Valiant vs Tommy Rich
Bill Dundee vs Jimmy Hart 5:00
Lou Thesz vs Mr Wrestling I
Winona Little Heart & Peggy Lee vs Joyce Grable & Judy Martin
Robert Gibson vs Larry Latham
Ricky Morton vs Danny Davis

10/1/80 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Krupp
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Bill Irwin
Tojo Yamamoto vs Jimmy Hart
Sonny King & The Angel vs Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
Don Fargo vs Ali Hassan
Winona Little Heart & Peggy Lee vs Joyce Grable & Judy Martin

10/6/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat Billy Robinson to win CWA title when Robinson could not continue after twisting his knee
Bill Dundee beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert drew Mid American Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas
Tony Charles beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Guy Mitchell beat Koko Ware
Gypsy Joe beat Robert Gibson
Att: 2,642

10/27/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Eaton to win the CWA Title
Jimmy Valiant (sub Tony Atlas) beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Bill Irwin & Larry Latham beat Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert to win the Southern Tag Title
Austin Idol beat Magnificent Zulu dq
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Hart dq
Guy Mitchell & Gypsy Joe beat Bill Dundee & Carl Fergie (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Ken Lucas drew Sonny King
Tony Charles beat The Angel
Ricky Morton beat Danny Davis
Att: 3,800

10/29/80 Evansville, IN
Jimmy Valiant & Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham & Danny Davis
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Tommy Gilbert drew Sonny King
Eddie Gilbert beat Bill Irwin dq
Carl Fergie beat Angel dq

11/3/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Larry Latham & Bill Irwin to win the Southern Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton
CWA Champion Billy Robinson dcor Guy Mitchell
Robert Gibson beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Sonny King & Magnificent Zulu
att: 3,684

11/5/80 Evansville, IN
Billy Robinson beat Magnificent Zulu
Jimmy Valiant beat The Angel
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Hart dq
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Carl Fergie beat Jim Kent

11/10/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell in 22:55
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton ddq Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
Tojo Yamamoto drew Gypsy Joe
Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham
att: 3,109

11/11/80 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Lights Out Match
Eddie Marlin no contest Tommy Rich
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson dcor Guy Mitchell
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Carl Fergie drew Super Destroyer

11/15/80 Chattanooga, TN
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Charles drew Larry Latham
Gypsy Joe beat Carl Fergie

11/17/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Battle Royal Winner
14 man Battle Royal
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin to win the held-up Southern Tag Title
Bill Dundee vs Bobby Eaton
Jimmy Valiant vs Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich vs Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert vs Guy Mitchell
Tojo Yamamoto vs Larry Latham
Sonny King vs Gypsy Joe
Robert Gibson vs The Angel

11/18/80 Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat beat Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Gilbert
Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham

11/19/80 Evansville, IN
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham & Angel
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
The Angel beat Robert Gibson

11/22/80 Chattanooga, TN
Glove Match
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Don Fargo & Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham & Gypsy Joe
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu

11/24/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton to win the Southern Tag Title
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Robert Gibson beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson dq
The Angel beat Koko Ware
Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe
att: 3,449

11/25/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee & Tommy Marlin beat Tommy Rich & Jimmy Hart
Tony Charles beat Bobby Eaton dq
Billy Robinson beat The Angel
Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Carl Fergie & Robert Gibson
Bill Irwin drew Tommy Gilbert

1/5/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
If Lawler beats Ellering, then Lawler gets a match with Jimmy Hart and a partner of Hart’s choice
Jerry Lawler beat Paul Ellering then Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Jimmy Hart in a Handicap match
Loser of the fall Leaves Town
Tojo Yamamoto & Jimmy Valiant & Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie & Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich when Fergie was pinned
Billy Robinson won a 10 Man $1,000 battle royal
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe
Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware & Ricky Morton beat Jimmy Kent & The Angel & Bill Irwin
Att: 6,517

1/6/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
If Lawler beats Dream Machine, Jerry gets a 5 minute match with Jimmy Hart
Jerry Lawler vs Dream Machine
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe
Jimmy Valiant vs Ricky Morton
Elimination match
Billy Robinson & The Angel & Bill Irwin & Danny Davis & Jimmy Kent beat Tommy Gilbert & Carl Fergie & Koko Ware & Sonny King & Tony Charles
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Bill Irwin & Angel beat Carl Fergie & Tommy Gilbert
Sonny King beat Jimmy Kent
Koko Ware beat Danny Davis

1/7/81 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Handicap Match
Jerry Lawler & Ricky Morton beat Dream Machine & The Angel & Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Elimination Match
Billy Robinson & Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe & Danny Davis beat Sonny King & Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware & Tony Charles
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware beat Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin dq
Sonny King beat Danny Davis

1/8/81 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Jerry Lawler beat Dream Machine
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Hector Guerrero
Elimination Match
The Angel & Danny Davis & Jimmy Kent & Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Sonny King & Tony Charles & Carl Fergie
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Danny Davis
Sonny King beat Jimmy Kent
Tony Charles & Carl Fergie beat Angel & Gypsy Joe

1/18/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
If Lawler wins, Jimmy Hart gets 10 lashes. If Leduc wins, Jerry Lawler gets 10 lashes.
Jos Leduc beat Jerry Lawler dq
Strap on a Pole Match
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles by default
Dream Machine beat Ken Lucas
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat The Angel & Skull Murphy
Bounty Hunters beat Sonny King & Ricky Morton
Hector Guerrero beat Bill Irwin
Koko Ware beat Gypsy Joe

1/31/81 Nashville, TN
Strap on a pole match
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Bounty Hunters beat Koko Ware & Ricky Morton
Eddie Hogan beat Gypsy Joe

2/2/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Hart barred from ringside
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Manager Jimmy Kent’s hair vs Southern Tag Team Title
Bounty Hunters beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich to win Southern Tag Title
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Tony Charles beat Billy Robinson
Eddie Hogan beat Buddy Wayne (sub Tojo Yamamoto)
Dream Machine & Angel & Gypsy Joe beat Eddie Gilbert & Sonny King & Ricky Morton
Dream Machine beat Tommy Gilbert
Sonny King beat Ali Hassan dq

2/3/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Manager Jimmy Hart barred from ringside
Jerry Lawler vs Austin Idol
No Time Limit. No dq Match, Southern Tag Title vs manager Jimmy Kent’s hair
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee vs Bounty Hunters
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant vs Hector Guerrero
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Tony Charles
Tojo Yamamoto vs Eddie Hogan
Ricky Morton & Sonny King & Eddie Gilbert vs Dream Machine & The Angel & Gypsy Joe
Note: The Bounty Hunters won the Southern Tag Team Title the night before in Memphis.

2/4/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Eddie Hogan beat Gypsy Joe
Dream Machine & Angel & Gypsy Joe beat Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Morton & Sonny King

2/15/81 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center (afternoon show 3 PM start time)
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant to win Southern Title
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters to win Southern Tag Title
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol (sub match for CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Tony Charles)
Tojo Yamamoto & Dream Machine drew Sonny King & Hector Guerrero
Eddie Gilbert & Eddie Hogan & Bill Dundee beat Ali Hassan & The Angel & Jimmy Hart
Tommy Gilbert beat Gypsy Joe

2/17/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson beat Sonny King
Dutch Mantel beat Roy Rogers
Dream Machine beat Tommy Gilbert
Bill Dundee & Eddie Gilbert & Eddie Hogan beat Ali Hassan & Jimmy Hart & Angel

2/18/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto beat Eddie Hogan & Eddie Gilbert

2/21/81 Nashville, TN
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Bounty Hunters
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero
Roy Rogers beat Jimmy Kent dq

2/24/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Jackie Fargo beat Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Losing Team gets 10 lashes (manager Jimmy Kent included)
Bounty Hunters beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich
Jimmy Valiant & Dream Machine & Wayne Farris beat Eddie Gilbert & Koko Ware & Sonny King
Tommy Gilbert beat Tojo Yamamoto dq

2/25/81 Evansville, IN
Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol dq
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Bounty Hunters dq
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Angel & Ali Hassan drew Sonny King & Eddie Gilbert

3/16/81 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Jack Brisco via pin
Southern Tag Team Champions Bill Dundee & Dream Machine beat Wayne Ferris & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantel
Big Red & Eddie Gilbert beat Bounty Hunters
The Turk & El Toro beat Sonny King & Ron Sexton
Koko Ware drew The Angel
Note: Jack Brisco was managed by Jimmy Hart.

3/17/81 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Handicap Match, Lawler with one hand tied behind his back
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Hart dq
Dream Machine & Bill Dundee beat Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Farris
Dutch Mantel beat Vinnie Romeo
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantell
Turk & El Toro beat Ron Sexton & Sonny King
Roy Rogers beat Gypsy Joe dq

3/18/81 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
Bill Dundee & Dream Machine vs Wayne Farris & Tojo Yamamoto
Handicap Match, Lawler with one hand tied behind his back
Jerry Lawler vs Jimmy Hart
Billy Robinson vs Dutch Mantell
The Turk & El Toro vs Sonny King & Ron Sexton
Roy Rogers vs Ron Sexton

Robinson leaves the Memphis territory without dropping the CWA Title.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/16/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon brought a chair into the ring
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 23:25
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 11:52 when Blackwell tossed Robinson over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 15:10
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:15

7/20/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II billed as Bob Remus
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

8/15/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell no contest John Studd
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello drew Buck Zumhofe

9/13/80 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Jerry Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil vs King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Dick Murdoch vs Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson vs Jerry Graham Jr
Luis Martinez vs Ali Hassan
Paul Christy vs Art Thomas
Tiny Hampton vs Greg Lake

11/8/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

12/25/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

12/26/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion on a future card
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 18:07
Texas Death Match
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis COR in 11:00
Tito Santana & Billy Robinson beat Tully Blanchard & Steve Regal in 18:50
Scott Casey drew Juan Velez
Att: 6,013

12/27/80 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson vs Pat O'Connor
Jean Antone vs Sandy Partlow
Evan Johnson vs Brad Rheingans

12/30/80 New Ulm,  MN
Buck Zumhofe & Mad Dog Vachon vs Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell vs Billy Robinson
John Studd vs Tito Santana
Steve Regal vs Brad Rheingans

1/3/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat King Kong Brody dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Vann
Spike Huber beat Ali Hassan
Steve Regal drew El Bracero
Jerry Graham Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 5,000

1/4/81 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson (sub Dino Bravo) & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/6/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:20
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 18:39
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell drew Billy Robinson 15:00
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/14/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 18:28
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson dq in 18:08
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 15:31
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren in 9:13
Referee Bill Howard
Juan Valez drew Ben Deleon 15:00
att: 5,316

8/9/81 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit Sheik Adnan over the head with a chair
Jerry Blackwell dcor Brad Rheingans
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Terry Scholes & Nacho Berrera & Chuck Greenlee
Billy Robinson beat Ed Boulder
Laurent Soucie beat Kenny Jay

8/13/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana in 12:05
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Handicap Match, Hogan must beat all three men
Hulk Hogan beat Dave Muir & Dave Kochen & Fred Peloquin in 4:35
Evan Johnson drew Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 5,000”

8/15/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Valiant. (Raschke turned on Bruiser following the match).
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer II dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Great Wojo drew Jerry Graham Jr
Chuck Greenley beat Sonny Rogers
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake

8/16/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis in 15:47
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:32
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell -CANCELLED
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 14:08
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Tony Leone in 5:38
Brad Rheingans beat Dizzy Ed Boulder (sub Laurent Soucie) in 14:43

8/18/81 Appleton, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson vs Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe vs Jesse Ventura

8/30/81 St. Paul, MN
WA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan dropped Bockwinkel crotch first on the top rope
Hulk Hogan & Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/82 Hull, Quebec, Canada
Andre The Giant beat Gilles Poisson via pin
Dino Bravo (sub Rick Martel) beat Greg Valentine dq
Billy Robinson beat Billy Cool Cat Jackson
Tony Russo beat The Avenger via pin
Dino Bravo & Gino Brito beat Zarinoff Leboeuf & Dan Johnson 2/3
Mr Hito beat Jerry Ho via pin

7/26/82 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Andre The Giant vs Stan Hansen
Dino Bravo vs Abdallah The Butcher
Rick Martel vs Billy Robinson  
Armand Rougeau vs Mad Dog LeFebvre
Edouard Carpentier & Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Jackson vs ?

8/11/82 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Billy Robinson
The Destroyer vs Pat Patterson
Dino Bravo vs Swede Hanson
Tony Parisi vs Mr Saito
Gino Brito vs Mr Fuji
Edouard Carpentier & Jerry Ho vs The Hangman & Gilles The Fish Poisson
Tito Senza vs Tony Russo

1/12/83 Quebec City
Billy Robinson beat The Destroyer by COR
Edouard Carpentier & Raymond Rougeau no contest Gilles Poisson & The Hangman
Jos Leduc beat Mr. Hito
Tony Parisi beat Tommy Russo
Tito Senza beat Jerry O
Gilles Poisson won a 16-man Battle royal

1/15/83 Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Gilles Poisson & The Hangman beat Jerry O & Tony Ricco
The Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Gino Brito beat Tito Senza
Tony Parisi beat Tommy Russo
Louis Laurence beat Andy Moreuir

3/7/83 Montreal
Dino Bravo beat Billy Robinson for the International Heavyweight title

5/23/83 Montreal
Billy Robinson & Pierre Lefebvre beat Gino Brito & Tony Parisi for the International Tag-team titles

7/25/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dino Bravo beat Masked Superstar
Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan
Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Gino Brito & Tony Parisi & Armand Rougeau beat Gilles Piosson & Kurt Von Hess & Sailor White
Rick Martel & Billy Robinson beat The Samoans dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Gino Brito (sub Jimmy Snuka)
Louis Lawrence & Mr Hito beat Bob Boucher & Antonio Ricco

9/19/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Dino Bravo beat Blackjack Mulligan
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Sailor White & Abdullah The Butcher beat Gino Brito Sr & Richard Charland
Masked Superstar beat Billy Robinson
Kurt Von Hess beat Louis Lawrence
Gino Brito Jr beat Mr Hito

9/21/83 Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Masked Superstar COR
Special Referee: Edouard Carpentier
Dino Bravo beat Rick Martel
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Sailor White beat Louis Lawrence
Richard Charland beat Kurt Von Hess
Bob Boucher beat Tony Ricco

10/10/83 Montreal, Quebec, Canadal @ Paul Sauve Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jean Ferre (Andre) dq
Billy Robinson & Gino Brito & Dino Bravo beat Superstar & Sailor White & Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Frenchy Martin & Paul Peller
Little Beaver & Tiger Jackson beat Poncho Boy & Sonny Boy
Richard Charland beat Rick Valentine
Leo Burke beat Louis Lawrence
Great Malumba beat Hubert Gallant dq

10/17/83 Monrtreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Dino Bravo vs Sailor White
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Gino Brito Sr & Gino Brito Jr vs Mad Dog Lefebvre & Justice Dubois
Greg Gagne & Richard Charland vs Bob Boucher & Kurt Von Hess

CanadianHorseman



Joined: Fri Nov 2nd, 2007
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
Posts: 14026
Status: 
Offline
Here's some cards with Billy Robinson from Montreal:

1982


 


   




1983
   







1984
   



clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
IWE Japan tour from 1971

4/1/71 Maebashi
Monster Roussimoff & Jack Claybourne & Sean Regan beat Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Taro Kuroshio

4/3/71 Mishima
Karl Gtch & Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Jack Claybourne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/4/71 Fujiyoshida
Billy Robinson & Rusher Kimura beat Buster Mathews & Jack Claybourne

4/6/71 Oyama
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dr Death & Magner Clement & Buster Mathews

4/8/71 Yokkaichi
Billy Robinson & Rusher Kimura & Isamu Teranashi beat Monster Roussimoff & Dr Death & Magner Clement

4/10/71 Iizuka
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Jack Claybourne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/13/71 Shimonoseki
Billy Robinson drew Great Kusatsu

4/17/71 Yukihashi
Karl Gotch & Billy Robinson beat Dr Death & Buster Mathews

4/18/71 Ohkawa
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugitama

4/19/71 Saga
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Taro Kuroshio beat Jack Clayburne & Dr Death & Sean Regan

4/20/71 Fukuoka
Billy Robinson beat Sean Regan

4/21/71 Beppu
Billy Robinson beat Taro Kuroshio

4/22/71 Kitakyushu
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

4/24/71 Osaka
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

4/25/71 Innoshima
Billy Robinson drew Thunder Sugiyama

4/27/71 Nagoya
Billy Robinson beat Jack Claybourne

4/30/71 Tokyo
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Dr Death & Magner Clement & Jack Claybourne

5/1/71 Hannoh
Billy Robinson drew Great Kusatsu

5/3/71 Kiryu
Billy Robinsn & Rusher Kimura beat Dr Death & Baster Mathews

5/5/71 Naoetsu
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura

5/6/71 Niigata
Billy Robinson & Thunder Sugiyama beat Monster Roussimoff & Magner Clement

5/7/71 Fukui
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura

5/9/71 Kanazawa
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/11/71 Hamamatsu
Billy Robinson beat Dr Death

5/13/71 Utsunomiya
Billy Robinson & Isamu Teranashi beat Sean Regan & Jack Claybourne

5/15/71 Koshigaya
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/16/71 Kashima
Billy Robinson & Great Kusatsu beat Buster Mathews & Sean Regan

5/18/71 Tokyo
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

5/20/71 Hanamaki
Billy Robinson & Karl Gotch beat Dr Death & Buster Mathews

5/22/71 Tomakomai
Billy Robinson drew Monster Roussimoff

5/23/71 Onneyu
Billy Robinson drew Karl Gotch

5/24/71 Bihiro
Billy Robinson beat Rusher Kimura

clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
1/02/82 Hampton Va
Hampton Coliseum
European Championship
Billy Robinson vs Paul Jones

1/03/82 Roanoke Va
Civic Center
Billy Robinson vs Don Kernodle

1/05/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
European Championship
Billy Robinson def Johnny Weaver
(Robinson retains title)

1/10/82 Asheville NC
Civic Center Arena
Robinson participated in a 15 man tournament for a 1982 Cadillac

1/11/82 Greenville SC
Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson

1/12/82 Columbia SC
Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson, dq

1/14/82 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Billy Robinson vs Don Kernodle

1/18/82 Fayetteville NC
Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson vs Johnny Weaver

1/19/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
Buddy Landell def Billy Robinson

Matt Farmer

 

Joined: Fri Jun 3rd, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
Posts: 706
Status: 
Offline
These are some "big cards" I sent in to Meltzer,  so these are from Mexico. The location is El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos in Naucalpan. I'm gonna look through my results to see if I can find results or line ups from some of the smaller buildings. 


MAR 8, 1981 Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi beat Robinson & Enrique Vera

MAR 15, 1981 Robinson & Enrique Vera & Eric Embry beat Ray Mendoza & Villano III & Strong Kobayashi

MAR 30, 1981 15,000Robinson & Lou Thesz & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Bufalo Allen & Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi (interesting to see Bad News wrestle Billy & Lou)

APR 19, 1981 13,000Robinson & Lou Thesz & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Bufalo Allen & Strong Kobayashi & Scorpio

AUG 26, 1981 15,000Robinson & Bob Backlund (Mexico debut) & Gran Hamada beat Perro Aguayo & Dr. Wagner & Babe Face

MAY 1, 1981 20,000* (huge event)Robinson & Fishman & Gran Hamada beat Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi & El Escorpion (under Backlund drew Inoki w/Thesz ref & Canek beating Fujinami)

MAY  31, 1981 18,000 (probably very close to sellout, picks looks legit)Canek beat Robinson- UWA TitleJUN 14, 1981 Robinson & El Solitario & Fishman beat Perro Aguayo & Canek & Babe Face

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/14/70 Ageo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Billy Robinson & Gran Vladimir
Strong Kobayashi beat Iwan Strogoff
Conde Maximilano beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/16/70 Kiryu
Strong Kobayashi beat Conde Maximilano to retain USA Heavyweight Title
Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff beat Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu
Billy Robinson beat Takeshi Oiso
Thunder Sukiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Onizo Murasaki
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/19/70 Sendai
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir to retain IWA World Tag Team Title
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Isamu Teranishi drew Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano

3/23/70 Tsuyama
Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Iwan Strogoff dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Jimmy Dula beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

3/24/70 Tokushima
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula & Gran Vladimir dq
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Conde Maximilano
Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

3/27/70 Izumo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobatashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano
Takeshi Oiso beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Mighty Inoue beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi won a 10 man Battle Royal

3/28/70 Kisuki
Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano

3/29/70 Yonago
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Billy Robinson & Iwan Strogoff
Great Kusatsu beat Gran Vladimir
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

3/31/70 Ohkawa
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula beat Takeski Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Mighty Inoue beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Seikichi Hongo

4/2/70 Sasebo
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson dcor Thunder Sugiyama
Mighty Inoue beat Jimmy Dula dq
Takeshi Oiso beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/4/70 Fukue
Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula dq
Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Chin dq
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Seikichi Hongo

4/5/70 Goto
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff beat Mighty Inoue & Thunder Sugiyama dq
Great Kusatsu beat Jimmy Dula
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Mr. Chin beat Tetsunosuke Daigo dq
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/7/70 Ohmura
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Strong Kobayashi beat Jimmy Dula
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Takeshi Oiso beat Iwan Strogoff dq
Gran Vladimir beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/8/70 Kobayashi
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Thunder Sugiyama dcor Big Comanche
Mighty Inoue beat Conde Maximilano dq
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Mr. Chin drew Asataro Sano

4/10/70 Saito
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Gran Vladimir beat Great Kusatsu dq
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/12/70 Matsuura
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Iwan Strogoff beat Thunder Sugiyama dq
Kiyomigawa beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/13/70 Kitakyusha
Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Big Comanche no contest Thunder Sugiyama
Strong Kobayashi beat Jimmy Dula
Kiyomigawa beat Conde Maximilano
Mighty Inoue beat Isamu Teranishi
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Mr. Hamaguchi beat Onizo Murasaki dq

4/14/70 Hita
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Jimmy Dula drew Great Kusatsu
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Chin dq
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

4/16/70 Tokyo Korakuen Hall
Mighty Inoue & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano
Strong Kobayashi beat Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Bobo Brazil?
Kiyomigawa beat Jimmy Dula
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Note: That Bobo Brazil listing is odd.

4/18/70 Nagaoka
Mighty Inoue & Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Thunder Sugiyama beat Conde Maximilano
Great Kusatsu beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

4/19/70 Shimozuma
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi
Iwan Strogoff beat Tafaharu Tanaka
Big Comanche beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki

4/25/70 Nagoya
Kiyomigawa & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Onizo Murasaki beat Asataro Sano

4/26/70 Ise
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Great Kusatsu beat Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Taro Kuroshio
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo drew Mr. Chin
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

4/28/70 Hachioji
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Iwan Strogoff
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/30/70 Koga
Mighty Inoue & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Gran Vladimir
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi
Asataro Sano drew Mr. Chin
Taro Kuroshio beat Mr. Hamaguchi

4/30/70 Tokyo Adachi Ward
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula
Billy Robinson beat Thunder Sugiyama
Iwan Strogoff dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Conde Maximilano beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/2/70 Kitakami
Mighty Inoue & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson drew Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi drew Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki
Taro Kuroshio beat Asataro Sano
Seikichi Hongo beat Mr. Hamaguchi

5/3/70 Daito
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu & Billy Robinson beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Thunder Sugiyama beat Jimmy Dula
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano drew Mr. Chin
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo

5/5/70 Futaba
Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi beat Big Comanche
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Chin

5/7/70 Hanamaki
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff to retain IWA World Tag Team Title
Strong Kobayashi beat Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Mighty Inoue
Conde Maximilano dcor Tadaharu Tanaka
Jimmy Dula beat Tetsunosuke Daigo
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/9/70 Ishinomaki
Strong Kobayashi & Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Iwan Strogoff
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gran Vladimir
Conde Maximilano beat Isamu Teranishi
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Chin
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Onizo Murasaki beat Seikichi Hongo

5/14/70 Tokyo Taito Ward
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi to win IWA World Series Tournament
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Kiyomigawa dcor Jimmy Dula
Mighty Inoue beat Gran Vladimir
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Takeshi Oiso beat Mr. Chin

5/15/70 Yokohama
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Big Comanche & Jimmy Dula & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson beat Iwan Strogoff
Mighty Inoue beat Conde Maximilano
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Mr. Hamaguchi beat Onizo Murasaki

5/16/70 Haranomachi
Kiyomigawa & Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Gran Vladimir
Billy Robinson dcor Strong Kobayashi
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Conde Maximilano
Jimmy Dula dcor Mighty Inoue
Takeshi Oiso beat Isamu Teranishi

5/17/70 Nagareyama
Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Dula
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gran Vladimir
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Takeshi Oiso
Mighty Inoue beat Mr. Chin
Isamu Teranishi beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

5/18/70 Tateyama
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu to retain IWA World Title
Strong Kobayashi & Tadaharu Tanaka & Thunder Sugiyama beat Big Comanche & Iwan Strogoff & Conde Maximilano
Kiyomigawa beat Jimmy Dula
Isamu Teranishi beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo dcor Mr. Chin
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo

5/19/70 Sendai
Thunder Sugiyama beat Billy Robinson to win IWA World Heavyweight Title
Kiyomigawa & Strong Kobayashi & Great Kusatsu beat Big Comanche & Conde Maximilano & Iwan Strogoff
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Jimmy Dula
Takeshi Oiso beat Gran Vladimir
Mighty Inoue drew Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Asataro Sano
Onizo Murasaki beat Mr. Hamaguchi

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/10/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke & Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder
Ray Stevens drew Buck Zumhofe

9/12/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero Jose Martinez

9/13/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan no contest Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke, Battle to the Finish
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Tito Santana beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay

9/19/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jerry Blackwell (sub Jesse Ventura)
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Ed Boulder beat Nacho Barrera (sub Hulk Hogan)
Note: Gagne and Ventura were announced as being injured in Chicago. Brunzell and Adonis were allowed to choose new partners.

9/24/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:00
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Ventura pinned Brunzell after a spike piledriver
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 14:25 when Blackwell walked back to the dressing room.  
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Johnny Valiant beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 8,000”
Note: Bobby Heenan managed Blackwell in Jerry’s match against Hogan.

9/26/81 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

10/2/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 60:00
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Hogan pinned Adonis in 18:50
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan in 15:57
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe in 13:37

10/3/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 12:24
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ed Boulder (sub Jesse Ventura) & Adrian Adonis when Hogan pinned Adonis
Tito Santana drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder dq
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone
Att: 4,468

10/4/81 Minneapolis, MN
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson & Tito Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Evan Johnson beat Laurent Soucie

10/11/81 Wisconsin Rapids, WI @ Lincoln High School
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell)
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura when Adrian Adonis interfered hitting Hogan with a chair
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Battle Royal: Order of elimination: Jim Brunzell, Ed Boulder, Buck Zumhofe, Evan Johnson, Greg Gagne, Rene Goulet, Jesse Ventura, Jerry Blackwell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke, Andre the Giant, Bobby Heenan, Billy Robinson, Adrian Adonis, Ken Patera, Tito Santana.  Winner: Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie

10/19/81 New Ulm, MN
Andre The Giant won the Battle Royal
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson
Adrian Adnois beat Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet

10/24/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera won a 15 man $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant (sub Evan Johnson)
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Brown
Ed Boulder beat Terry Gibbs
Laurent Soucie beat Ron Sexton
Also In Battle Royal: Kenny Jay, Sonny Myers, Joe Scarpello & Pat O'Connor, Not in Battle Royal: Johnny Valiant

10/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Andre the Giant won an 18 man battle royal
Bodyslam Challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Rene Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson beat Ed Boulder

10/29/81 Sioux City, IA
Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke drew Sheik Adnan
Johnny Valient beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Duncum

10/30/81 Madison, WI @ Edgewood High School Gymnasium
Andre The Giant won a 12 man Battle Royal battle royal.
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Laurent Soucie beat Rene Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Hulk Hogan, Jerry Blackwell. Not in Battle Royal: Laurent Soucie, Ken Patera.

11/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel rammed Adnan’s head into the ringpost.
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura after Adonis & Ventura abandoned Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana with help from manager Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder
Att: “8,000 fans”

11/6/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
 
11/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum and Ken Patera won a 12-Man Battle Royal
(order of elimination: 1-Kaissey 2-Ventura 3-Blackwell 4-Goulet 5-Adonis 6-Andre 7-Heenan 8-Raschke 9-Robinson 10-Santana)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana

11/11/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Billy Robinson
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/15/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rene Goulet & Billy Robinson when Patera pinned Goulet
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Laurent Soucie beat Johnny Valiant via pin

11/21/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne's second Retirement Match
Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder

11/24/81 Minot, ND
Hulk Hogan vs Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana vs Ken Patera
Billy Robinson vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Ed Boulder

11/26/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay
US Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable

11/27/81 Milton, WI @ Milton High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Laurent Soucie drew Billy Robinson
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe

11/28/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin
Billy Robinson no contest Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Johnny Valiant)
Laurent Soucie beat Tom Stone (sub Ed Boulder)
Att: “crowd of 4,128”

12/3/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in “just past the 12 minute mark”
Special Referee: Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson via pin in 14:51
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana 20:00
United States Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Att: 5,124

12/5/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell in 10:22
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell (sub Adrian Adonis) when Patera pinned Ventura in 13:29
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 16:43
Sheik Adnan beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:09 when Robinson hit the referee
Tito Santana drew Laurent Soucie
Att: 1,838

12/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana dq
Non Title Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

12/26/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/82 Hampton, VA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan Sr
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr Wrestling II (sub Ivan Koloff)
Billy Robinson beat Ron Ritchie (sub Paul Jones)
Jim Nelson beat Don Kernodle

1/3/82 Roanoke, VA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson dq
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Billy Robinson beat Don Kernodle
Lord Al Hayes beat Keith Larsen
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo

1/5/82 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd COR
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller
Buddy Landell & Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines

1/10/82 Asheville, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Mid Atlantic Champion Roddy Piper dq
Jake Roberts won a 15 man Cadillac Tournament over Ray Stevens, Ole Anderson, John Studd, Blackjack Mulligan Sr, Ox Baker, Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Carl Fergie, Billy Robinson, Jimmy Valiant, Don Kernodle, Terry Taylor, Blackjack Mulligan Jr, Sgt. Slaughter & Ivan Koloff

1/11/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Anything Goes
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan Jr beat US Champion Sgt. Slaughter COR
Michael Hayes beat The Ninja (sub Terry Gordy) via pin
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor beat Private Jim Nelson
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Vinnie Valentino

1/14/82 Norfolk, VA
Sgt. Slaughter vs Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Roddy Piper vs Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Johnny Weaver vs Gene Anderson & The Ninja
Don Kernodle vs Billy Robinson
Plus other matches

1/17/82 Greensboro, NC
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Ricky Steamboat beat Billy Robinson (sub Ivan Koloff)
Blackjack Mulligan Jr & Jake Roberts beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja to get 5 minutes with Gene Anderson
Stevens then beat Anderson
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Valiant beat Terry Gordy & Austin Idol
Jim Nelson beat Jay Youngblood
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,846

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/27/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat Jacques Goulet
Spike Huber beat Tony Leone

12/28/82 Oakland, CA
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana COR
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

3/24/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera
Billy Robinson drew Rick Martel
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe with a “camel clutch”
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos via pin after a piledriver
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Att: “8,200 professional wrestling fans”

6/16/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel with help from Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq when Lanza hit Martel with a foreign object
Non Title Match
Brad Rheingans beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:41
Bob Burke beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Att: 3,288

10/4/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Jim Brunzell won Battle Royal
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rick Martel
Chris Markoff drew Brad Rheingans

10/17/83 Monrtreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Dino Bravo vs Sailor White
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Gino Brito Sr & Gino Brito Jr vs Mad Dog Lefebvre & Justice Dubois
Greg Gagne & Richard Charland vs Bob Boucher & Kurt Von Hess

10/21/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 20 man battle royal
Mad Dog Vachon & Andre the Giant & Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Mr. Saito & David Shults when Martel pinned Graham in 13:21
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera via pin in 10:53
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR in 7:45
Greg Gagne beat Bill White via pin in 14:08
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens 20:00
Also in the battle royal were Steve Olsonoski, Otto Wanz, Brad Rheingans, Baron Von Raschke, Chris Markoff and Sheik Adnan
att: sell out

10/23/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon won a 20 man battle royal
Hulk Hogan no contest Davis Shults
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Otto Wanz beat Bill White
Blackjack Lanza & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan & Mr Saito
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
att: 19,120

10/28/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel won a 20 Man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Non Title, Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
att: 10,640

10/29/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Rick Martel won a 21 man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Bill White 2-Baron Von Raschke 3-Blackjack Lanza 4-Ray Stevens 5-Billy Robinson 6-Buck Zumhofe 7-Otto Wanz 8-Steve Olsonoski 9-Mad Dog Vachon 10-Jim Brunzell 11-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 12-Andre the Giant 13-Superstar Billy Graham 14-Jerry Blackwell 15-Hulk Hogan 16-Bobby Heenan 17-Greg Gagne 18-Ken Patera 19-Mr. Saito 20-Brad Rheingans.
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults dq
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via walkaway countout in 14:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:20
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White in 13:10

10/30/83 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle Royal for $25,000
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
David Shults beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Jim Brunzell beat Bill White
Mr. Saito drew Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Other battle royal participants were Jerry Blackwell, Rick Martel, Billy Robinson, Otto Wanz, Jim Brunzell, Brad Rheingans, Bill White, Mad Dog Vachon, David Shults, Baron Von Raschke (replaced by Steve O), Superstar Billy Graham, Mr. Saito, Bobby Heenan (replaced by Buck Zumhofe), Ken Patera and Sheik Adnan

11/4/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Jim Brunzell won a 20 man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke no contest David Shults
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
Att: 18,500

11/5/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre the Giant won a 20 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Zumhofe 2-Sheik Adnan 3-Markoff 4-Rheingans 5-Stevens 6-White 7-Robinson 8-Wanz 9-Vachon 10-Gagne 11-Heenan 12-Blackwell 13-Brunzell 14-Superstar Billy Graham 15-Hogan 16-Shults 17-Martel 18-Saito 19-Patera
Non Title
Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan beat David Shults
Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill White

11/10/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat David Shults & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera “around the 15 minute mark”
Rick Martel beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Bobby Heenan beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:41 but Heenan did not win the title because he was 1.25 pounds over the 215 pounds weight limit
Otto Wanz beat Bill White via pin
Superstar Billy Graham beat Blackjack Lanza
Att: “8.000 screaming fans”

11/12/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15 man battle royal
(Order of elimination) Rick Martel, Hulk Hogan, Billy Robinson, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Tom Stone, Otto Wanz, Superstar Billy Graham, Buck Zumhofe, Baron Von Raschke, Steve Olsonoski, Jim Brunzell, Jerry Blackwell, David Shults, Ken Patera.
Jim Brunzell (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell when Martel pinned Patera
Hulk Hogan no contest David Shults
Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone (sub Ray Stevens) via pin

11/24/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel drew David Shults 20:00
Brad Rheingans ddq Mr Saito
Superstar Billy Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Lord Littlebrook & Little Koko beat Little Tokyo & Johnny Reb
att: 13,163

12/10/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel via pin in 15:34
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 17:10 when Patera pinned Raschke
Greg Gagne dcor Mr Saito in 19:13
David Shults beat Tom Stone (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 10:34
Superstar Billy Graham beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 18:14
Billy Robinson beat Bill White via pin in 18:07
Att: “crowd of 3,387”

12/18/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne & Rick Martel
Mad Dog Vachon & the Crusher (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens
Brad Rheingans beat Bill White
att: 9,000

12/25/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White
att: 18,000

12/26/83 San Francisco, CA
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonowski
Guy Lambert beat Jerry Monti
att: 3,000

12/28/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Baron Von Raschke (sub Hulk Hogan) & Rick Martel & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera when Gagne pinned Sheik Adnan in 15:56
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 9:09
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 12:03
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 15:25

12/30/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when The Crusher interfered
Rick Martel beat Jesse Ventura (sub David Shults) dq in 7:25
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 4:12
Ray Stevens (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Mr Saito dq
Greg Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 10:51
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Att: 4,292

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/84 Salt, Lake City, UT
Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson drew Steve Regal
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe

1/4/84 Las Vegas, NV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan & Mr Saito
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan vs Brad Rheingans
att: 6,000

1/5/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Crusher in Gagne & Brunzell’s corner to counter Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later reversed because Crusher pushed Jerry Blackwell’s leg off the bottom rope when the winning pin was scored
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Dino Bravo when a simultaneous pin occured
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Ventura pinned Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Superstar Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Duke
Att: 4,012

1/6/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke no contest Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

1/7/84 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Fort Atkinson High School Gym
The Crusher & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Mr Saito dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone

1/8/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & The Crusher & Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan & Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell when Brunzell pinned Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Superstar Billy Graham in 12:57

1/15/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Mulligan
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat Billy Robinson & Brad Rheingans COR
Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan forfeit
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 11,000

1/20/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza
Jesse Ventura beat Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Mr. Saito drew Billy Robinson

1/21/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Mr Saito (sub Sheik Adnan) beat The Crusher & Blackjack Lanza (sub Ray Stevens) & Jim Brunzell (sub Baron Von Raschke) dq
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Lanza COR in 14:39
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell ) in 16:09
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan (sub Mr. Saito) in 4:28
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 16:34
Referees: Tom Stone, Larry Lisowski
att: 2,782

1/24/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Regal (sub Ken Patera) beat Billy Robinson
Bunkhouse match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 8,920

1/27/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
Mr Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
The Crusher beat Ken Patera
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski
Steve Regal drew Billy Robinson

1/29/84 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
The Crusher & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Mr Saito & Jesse Ventura
Non Title Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Lanza beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson no contest Ray Stevens
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski beat Nacho Berrera
Sam Darrow beat Blackie Guzman

1/31/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne vs Sheik Adnan was canceled when both men no showed.
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson 15:00
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 1,000

2/2/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dino Bravo & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera drew Brad Rheingans
Steve Regal beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe but did not win the title because he did not weigh under 215 pounds.
Att: 3,684

2/26/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center afternoon
Baron Von Raschke & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura dq
Anything Goes Match
Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher
Harley Race beat Blackjack Lanza
Blackjack Mulligan beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera dq
Billy Robinson beat Steve O
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay (sub Buck Zumhofe)
att: 14,000

3/1/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Billy Robinson dq
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Harley Race & Ken Patera
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal via pin in 16:46
Steve O beat Chris Markoff
Att: 4,568

3/3/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson & Ronnie Garvin
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkel
Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly beat Brad Rheingans & Tom Stone
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Buck Zumhofe & Steve O
att: 6,112 sellout

3/4/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon  
AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Blackjack Lanza
Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkel ddq Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Baron Von Raschke dq
Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu beat Buddy Roberts & Ronnie Garvin
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jerry Lawler
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Rick Martel & Dino Bravo
Billy Robinson & Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly
Att: SRO 18,000+

3/5/84 Quebec City, Quebec
Nick Bockwinkel beat Leo Burke
Rick Martel beat Dino Bravo dq
Ref: Yvon Robert Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan no contest Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Genichiro Tenryu & Richard Charland
Gino Brito Jr & Tony Parisi beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre
Greg Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Boucher

3/10/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell no contest Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

3/11/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Harley Race & Nick Bockwinkel
Giant Baba & Tenryu beat Steve Regal & Roger Kirby
Buck Zumhofe & Steve O beat Tom Stone & Chris Markoff
att: SRO 7,000

3/12/84 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Dino Bravo no contest Rick Martel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tony Parisi & Mad Dog Vachon beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Leo Burke & The Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan
Greg Gagne beat Bob Boucher
Baron Von Raschke beat Richard Charland
Gino Brito Jr beat Tito Senza

3/22/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon when Saito pinned Vachon
Blackjack Mulligan vs Nick Bockwinkel was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press.
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Ken Patera
Steve O beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Kevin Kelly beat Buddy Lane
Att: “4,000 fans”
Note: Another source says Bobby Heenan subbed for Bockwinkel and lost to Mulligan.

4/8/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Mr Saito & Jerry Blackwell when Crusher pinned Blackwell in 15:10
Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan dq when Mulligan tossed Bockwinkel beat the top rope in 11:39
Fabulous Ones beat Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan in 13:38
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal via pin in 12:37
Billy Robinson beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 15:16
Curt Hennig beat Kevin Kelly via pin in 11:12
Att: sellout 6,214

5/26/84 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Steve O
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Blackjack Lanza
Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus
Billy Robinson drew Curt Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Tom Lentz
Att: 10,000

5/27/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Curt Hennig drew Steve O
Fabulous Ones beat Jake Milliman & Steve Regal
Tom Lentz beat Tom Stone

6/21/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Fabulous Ones beat King Kong Brody & Larry Zbyszko
Abdullah The Butcher ddq The Crusher
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

6/22/84 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Crusher Blackwell & Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes beat Blackjack Lanza & Billy Robinson & Iceman Parsons
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Curt Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Olsonoski
Ted Oates (sub Jim Duggan) beat Luke Graham
Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers
TG Stone beat Art Crews
Ted Oates beat Akio Sato

6/30/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
King Kong Brody beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Bobby Heenan & Mr. Saito
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
Steve O beat Chris Markoff

7/22/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 19:36
The Crusher beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
King Kong Brody beat Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski when Brody pinned Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
att: 2,416

7/25/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
att: 1,600

7/26/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Steve O
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal

7/27/84 Las Vegas, NV
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody dq
Road Warriors beat Steve Olsonoski & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

7/29/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell no contest King Kong Brody
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal via pin
Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Robinson via pin
Curt Hennig beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Att: “crowd of 6,472”

8/3/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Steve Keirn & Tony Atlas (sub Stan Lane) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal

8/11/84 Indianapolis, IN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Road Warriors dq
King Kong Brody beat Tony Atlas
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko
Steve Regal beat Steve O
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko
att: 700

8/13/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Steve O
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza drew Billy Robinson

8/16/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel in 23:43
Road Warriors beat Brad Rheingans & Steve O (sub Jim Brunzell who was injured before the match started)
Baron Von Raschke dcor Billy Robinson
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko & Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza (sub Steve Keirn) when Zbyszko pinned Lanza
Curt Hennig beat Iron Duke
Steve O beat Rick Renslow
Tom Zenk beat Bruce Dean
Att: 5,964

8/18/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Road Warriors dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Blackjack Lanza & Stan Lane
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Curt Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Rick Renslow
Steve O beat Tom Zenk
att: 7,500

8/19/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest Road Warriors
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas dq
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane via pin
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal via pin
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko dq
att: 4,369

9/9/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Martel refused to accept victory after Brad was injured
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Steve O & Jim Brunzell
Weasel Suit Match
Fabulous Ones & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Curt Hennig beat Harley Race dq
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tom Zenk
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
att: 3,000

9/15/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Fabulous Ones & Blackjack Lanza beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff
Brad Rheingans drew Curt Hennig
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve O

9/16/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito dq when Saito was caught throwing salt
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Steve Olsonoski & Curt Hennig
Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan forfeit
Billy Robinson drew Blackjack Lanza

9/22/84 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Tom Zenk (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (sub Bobby Heenan)
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko drew Brad Rheingans

9/23/84 Monroe, WI @ Monroe High School Gym
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
Larry Zbyszko beat Curt Hennig

9/27/84 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito by reverse decision
Non Title
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Tia Kalua beat Jerry Monti
att: 600

9/28/84 Las Vegas, NV
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Non Title Match
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Note: Another listing has Billy Robinson teaming with Mr. Saito.

10/4/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (sub Bobby Heenan) & Nick Bockwinkel
Curt Hennig beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
att: 5,000
Note: The Scheduled main event was Jerry Blackwell vs King Kong Brody but both men no showed.

10/5/84 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Marion College Gym
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Billy Robinson
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal

10/6/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

10/13/84 Janesville, WI @ Craig High School Gyn
The Crusher & Tony Atlas beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal

10/14/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA World Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig when one of the Warriors pinned Curt
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan (sub King Kong Brody) via pin in 7:49
Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito when one of the Fabs pinned Saito in 17:57
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Robinson dq
Brad Rheingans (sub Tony Atlas) beat Steve Regal via pin in 12:52
Att: 3,735
Note: Another listing has the Hennigs winning by dq, Blackwell beating Adnan by countout and Brunzell pinning Robinson.

10/18/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won a 20 man tag team battle royal for $100,000 by eliminating Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko & Sheik Adnan
Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Ellering by default
Tony Atlas drew Billy Robinson
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal
Att: “more than 12.000 fans”
Notes: Other teams scheduled to be in the Battle Royal were the Road Warriors, The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke, Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig, Sheik Adnan & King Kong Brody and one mystery team. Brody likely no showed and probably was replaced by Zbyszko.

10/19/84 Indianapolis, IN
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel & Roger Kirby (sub Billy Robinson)
Handicap match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko (sub King Kong Brody) & Sheik Adnan
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
Roger Kirby beat Nacho Fuerrero (likely Nacho Berrera)
att: 550

10/20/84 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tag Team battle royal
Order of elimination Brad Rheingans & Steve Olsonoski, Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell, Larry Zbyszko & Billy Robinson, Crusher & Baron Von Raschke, Road Warriors, Fabulous Ones, Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal, Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig, Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel
Winners Boom Boom Bundy/Jerry Blackwell
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig 20:00
Boom Boom Bundy beat Larry Zbyszko (sub Mr Saito)
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve Olsonoski
att: sellout 6,112

10/27/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won tag battle royal
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Robinson

11/1/84 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke won a 9 Team Tag Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Kirby & Robinson 2-Blackwell & Olsonoski 3-Sheik Adnan & Markoff 4-Brunzell & Rheingans 5-Keirn & Lane 6-Garvin & Regal 7-Hennigs 8-Bockwinkel & Saito
Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig 15:00
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan & Chris Markoff (sub King Kong Brody)
Steve Keirn beat Mr Saito dq
Brad Rheingans beat Roger Kirby (sub Larry Zbyszko)
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
The Road Warriors and Boom Boom Bundy also no showed.

11/2/84 Middleton, WI
Jerry Blackwell & Boom Boom Bundy won 10 Team Tag Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Sheik Adnan & Chris Markoff 2-Steve Olsonoski & Tom Zenk 3-Roger Kirby & Billy Robinson 4-Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans 5-Crusher & Baron Von Raschke 6-Fabulous Ones 7-Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig 8-Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal 9-Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Boom Boom Bundy beat Roger Kirby
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal dq
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve Olsonoski
The Crusher vs Chris Markoff was scheduled but did not take place.

11/8/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Fabulous Ones Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq when manager Paul Ellering entered the ring with a chair.
Jerry Blackwell no contest King Kong Brody
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
Boom Boom Bundy (sub Tony Atlas) beat Billy Robinson
Non Title Match
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow
Att: 4,376

11/19/84 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones
Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell
Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito dq
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Regal
att: 3,002

11/22/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Boom Boom Bundy & Jerry Blackwell
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Cage match
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Mr. Saito drew Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Luke Graham & Steve Regal
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve O
Cowboy Lang & Little Koko beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
att: 16,000

11/25/84 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito
Fabulous Ones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Luke Graham
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
Boom Boom Bundy beat Roger Kirby
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Curt Hennig drew Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal

12/2/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors no contest Fabulous Ones
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin via reverse decision dq
Mr Saito beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal via pin
Curt Hennig drew Brad Rheingans
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
One Fan Gang notes Garvin pinned Martel after hitting Rick with brass knuckles but the promoter reversed the decision.

12/6/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin when Wally Karbo reversed the decision because Garvin used brass knuckles to score the pin
Fabulous Ones & The Crusher beat Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson (sub Sheik Adnan) via pin
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buddy Lane via pin
Mr. Saito no decision Curt Hennig
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Renslow
Tom Zenk beat Jimmy Doo
Att: 3,504

12/7/84 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Fabulous Ones ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Mr Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk

12/10/84 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Curt Hennig won a 16 man Battle Royal
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Baron Von Raschke & Curt Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan dq
Fabulous Ones beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
Jimmy Garvin beat Jimmy Afi
Mr Saito beat Tom Zenk
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Gray
Att: 3,000

12/25/84 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin dq after Wally Karbo reversed the decision
Fabulous Ones no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
King Kong Brody & Masked Superstar beat Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne
Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jim Brunzell drew Mr Saito 20:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 13,400

12/27/84 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
Jerry Blackwell no decision Road Warrior Hawk (sub King Kong Brody) in 9:16
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buddy Lane
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
Att: 4,904

12/29/84 Fort Atkinson, WI
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito dq in 16:00
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 8:02
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow in 16:22
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal in 17:12

12/30/84 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Lights Out Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan (sub King Kong Brody) via pin
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Steve Regal (sub Road Warriors & Paul Ellering)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig via pin
Tom Zenk beat Rick Renslow (sub Mr Saito)
Billy Robinson (sub Tom Stone) drew Steve Regal

clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
1/12/82 Columbia SC
Township Auditorium
U.S. Title Match
Sgt Slaughter def Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
(Slaughter retains title)
Ray Stevens def The Ninja w/mgr Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver def Billy Robinson, dq
Terry Taylor & Buddy Landell def Jim Nelson & Mike Miller
Mike Davis def Tony Russo

1/18/82 Fayetteville NC
Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat vs Roddy Piper
Sgt Slaughter & Private Nelson vs Blackjack Mulligan Sr. & Jr.
Billy Robinson vs Johnny Weaver
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Ronnie Sexton
Don Kernodle vs Chris Markoff
Tony Anthony vs Bill White

1/19/82 Raleigh NC
Civic Center
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol vs Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown, ddq
Indian Strap Match
Jay Youngblood def Pretty Boy Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor def Chris Markoff
Buddy Landell def Billy Robinson
Johnny Weaver def Mike Miller

Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 200
Status: 
Online
In his Australian debut for Jim Barnett's World Championship Wrestling promotion on Saturday 27 September 1969 at the Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox a non-title match
 
Sunday 28 September 1969 at the Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox a non-title match
 
Friday 3 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts (aka Dingo the Sundowner)
 
Saturday 4 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dick Murdoch
 
Saturday 4 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts
 
Saturday 5 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dick Murdoch
 
Monday 6 October 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson & Cowboy Frankie Laine lost to IWA World Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Dick Murdock by 2 falls to 1
 
Wednesday 8 October 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Murphy the Magnificent (aka Norman Frederick Charles III)
 
Thursday 9 October 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller (second hour)
 
Friday 10 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Jack Brisco defeated Killer Karl Kox, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch by 2 falls to 1
 
Saturday 11 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dory Dixon

Saturday 11 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Jack Brisco defeated Killer Karl Kox, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch by 2 falls to 1

Sunday 12 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Dory Dixon
 
Friday 17 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd (aka Lord Jonathan Boyd) and Ron Miller in 3 consecutive matches
 
Saturday 18 October 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller and Les Roberts in 2 consecutive matches
 
Saturday 18 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd and Ron Miller in 3 consecutive matches
 
Sunday 19 October 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller and Les Roberts in 2 consecutive matches
 
Monday 20 October 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Spiros Arion defeated Roy Heffernan, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdock by 2 falls to 1
 
Wednesday 22 October 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump.
 
Thursday 23 October 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Larry O’Day (second hour)
 
Friday 24 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump. 

Saturday 25 October 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2-1 in a title match. Kox hit Robinson with an illegal object after a 3rd fall ref bump.  

Friday 31 October 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated IWA World Champion Killer Karl Kox by 2 straight falls to win the title. This was the first time that the IWA World Title had changed hands by 2 falls to nil. The match had 2 refs.  

Saturday 1 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match. The match had 2 refs.
 
Sunday 2 November 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Jan Jansen
 
Monday 3 November 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match  

Wednesday 5 November 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Thursday 6 November 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with Mario Milano
 
Friday 7 November 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Saturday 8 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Fred Blassie
 
Monday 10 November 1969 in Perth Billy Robinson lost the IWA World Title to Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to 1  

Thursday 13 November 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller
 
Saturday 15 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to Mario Milano on disqualification when he inadvertently knocked Milano over the top rope
 
Sunday 16 November 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Fury
 
Wednesday 19 November 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox for the IWA World Title  

No wrestling on Friday 21 November 1969 in Sydney or on Saturday 22 November 1969 in Melbourne  as the wrestlers were working in Hong Kong.  

Monday 24 November in Perth 1969 Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox by 2 falls to nil in an IWA World Title match  

Friday 28 November 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan
 
Saturday 29 November 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Ron Miller
 
Saturday 29 November 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by count out
 
Monday 1 December 1969 in Adelaide Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Wednesday 3 December 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson defeated Roy Heffernan
 
Thursday 4 December 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with King Curtis Iaukea (first hour); Billy Robinson defeated Johnny Boyd (second hour)
 
Friday 5 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco in an IWA World Title match 

Saturday 6 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco in an IWA World Title match
 
Friday 12 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by count out in an IWA World Title match thus retained the title
 
Saturday 13 December 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Saturday 13 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson defeated Jack Brisco by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match

Sunday 14 December 1969 at Melbourne TV tapings Billy Robinson defeated Klondike Bill
 
Wednesday 17 December 1969 in Brisbane Billy Robinson lost the IWA World Title to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1
 
Thursday 18 December 1969 at Brisbane TV tapings Billy Robinson drew with Spiros Arion
 
Friday 19 December 1969 in Sydney Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match
 
Saturday 20 December 1969 at Sydney TV tapings Billy Robinson lost to Buddy Austin
 
Saturday 20 December 1969 in Melbourne Billy Robinson lost to King Curtis Iaukea by 2 falls to 1 in an IWA World Title match
 
 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/85 Middleton, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones in 13:00
The Crusher beat Mr. Saito dq in 3:14
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig in 13:41
Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk in 12:48
Billy Robinson drew Steve Regal 15:00

1/6/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq in 15:20
Curt Hennig beat Masked Superstar dq in 4:00
Fabulous Ones beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal when Lane defeated Regal in 19:02
Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig in 23:49
Mr. Saito beat Tom Zenk in 14:36

1/13/85 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq
No dq match, Sheik Adnan handcuffed to Sgt. Slaughter
Jerry Blackwell beat King Kong Brody COR
The Crusher & Fabulous Ones beat the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig dq
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
John Nord beat Jimmy Doo
att: 11,000

2/15/85 Middleton, WI
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito dq
Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal
Tom Zenk beat Steve Regal
Billy Robinson beat John Nord

2/16/85 Waukegan, IL
Non Title
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
John Nord beat Steve Regal

2/17/85 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie strapped to Sgt. Slaughter in the corner
Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne beat Masked Superstar & "Mystery Partner" Mr. Saito
Jimmy Garvin beat AWA Champion Rick Martel dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat John Nord (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Billy Robinson (sub Mr. Saito) drew Curt Hennig
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk (sub Brad Rheingans) via pin

2/17/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar
Steve Regal beat Tom Zenk
Jimmy Garvin beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat John Nord

3/7/85 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin with help from Big Bertha Von Raschke
Winners to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors on 3/28
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar via pin to earn five minutes in the ring with Sheik Adnan
Blackwell’s fight with Adnan ended with Superstar, King Tonga and Sgt Slaughter all interfering
King Tonga beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Buck Zumhofe beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal but did not win the title because Regal came in five pounds over the weight limit.
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Lane
att: 5,208

3/9/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan dq
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Candi Devine beat Diane Von Hoffman
Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
John Nord drew Tom Zenk

3/17/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage Match, Two vs Three
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat Masked Superstar & King Tonga & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson
Misty Blue beat Dynamite Linda Dallas
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Rick Gantner via pin
Dru Tossell beat Jake Milliman
Att: “8,460 fans”

3/18/85 Prior Lake
Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson & Steve Regal

3/22/85 New York City, NY
Bob Backlund won battle royal
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Kendo Nagasaki
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Backlund beat Billy Robinson
Jay Youngblood & Mark Youngblood beat The Alaskans
Little Coco & Little Mr. T beat Haiti Kid & Butch Cassidy
Rocky Jones drew Larry Sharpe

3/24/85 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center (evening show)
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sgt Slaughter no contest King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Mr Saito
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig & The Crusher beat Paul Ellering & the Road Warriors
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Tom Zenk beat Rick Stoansky
att: 5,500

3/30/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jimmy Garvin
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Saito & King Tonga
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson beat Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

3/31/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Jimmy Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
The Crusher no contest King Tonga
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kendo Nagasaki & Mr. Saito
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Tom Zenk
Att: 9,600

4/21/85 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Handicap Cage match
Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan & King Tonga & Masked Superstar
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig dq
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
Bob Backlund & Brad Rheingans beat Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed
Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal
Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid beat Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Zenk beat The Alaskans
att: 12,000

4/25/85 Sayville, NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Bob Backlund COR
Samula & Tonga Kid beat Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum
Tonga Kid beat Kendo Nagasaki
Larry Sharpe beat Jim ?
Att: 800

6/7/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
No dq match
Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Brad Rheingans & Steve O
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe 
Att: 4,043

6/9/85 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
No title change. Decision later reversed.
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Billy Robinson & Steve Regal
Butch Reed beat Dave Wagner
att: 1,500

6/15/85 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher ddq Butch Reed
Greg Gagne & Blackjack Lanza (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Randy Morse
Blackjack Lanza beat Rick Renslow
Note: Masked Superstar & Larry Hennig also no showed.

6/21/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts & Butch Reed beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko to win Americas title
Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Steve O
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson
att: 4,000

6/23/85 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski & Larry Hennig (sub Tonga Kid & Jim Brunzell)
No dq Match
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 18:52
Larry Zbyszko beat America's Champion Sgt. Slaughter via forfeit
Butch Reed pinned Baron Von Raschke (sub Buck Zumhofe) via pin
Larry Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko in 2:07
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 20:00

6/29/85 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Butch Reed beat Steve O
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson

6/30/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Bob Backlund dcor Larry Zbyszko
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Billy Robinson beat Steve O via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Rick Gantner via pin
Att: 2,230

7/10/85 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
Sgt. Slaughter won battle royal
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Fabulous Freebirds beat Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund
Brad Rheingans drew Ray Stevens
att: 1500

7/11/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts
Boris Zhukov beat Baron Von Raschke
Att: 1400

7/19/85 East Rutherford, NJ @ Meadowlands
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors no contest Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko
Joyce Grable won a women’s battle royal
Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe
Boris Zhukov beat Sean O'Reilly
Att: 4,500

7/20/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne dq
Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson drew Baron Von Raschke
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Cowboy Lang & Little Coco beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Bill Irwin beat Dru Tossell
Att: 3000

8/8/85 Las Vegas, NV @ Riviera Hotel
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes dq
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve O drew Billy Robinson
Att: 3000

8/9/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Boot Camp Match
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens dq
Steve O drew Billy Robinson
att: 7,753

8/17/85 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell & Larry Hennig beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Sleeper vs Claw, Texas Death Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buddy Roberts beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Billy Robinson beat Rob Rechsteiner
Att: 2,500

8/18/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Boot Camp match
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Billy Robinson
Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Rick Martel & Jerry Blackwell & Larry Hennig dq
Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov dq
Bill Irwin beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko
Scott Irwin beat Rob Rechsteiner
Att: 6,000

8/19/85 Fairbanks, AK
Sgt. Slaughter beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke
Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 375

8/21/85 Kenai, AK
Jerry Blackwell & Buck Zumhofe beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Terry Gordy beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Dru Tossell 
Att: 325

8/26/85 Boston, MA
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Nick Bockwinkel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zhukov
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans beat Billy Robinson

9/8/85 St. Paul, MN
ESPN TV Taping
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Kamala dq
Terry Gordy beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyszko
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Irwin
Larry Hennig no contest Scott Irwin
Larry Clark beat Stan Hansen dq
Jerry Oski & Brad Rheingans drew Wild Bill Irwin & Scott Hog Irwin
Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal don a reverse decision dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
Stan Hansen beat Paul Garner
Billy Robinson beat Randy Barber
att: 4,000

9/18/85 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Brad Rheingans & Baron Von Raschke beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy dq
Magnum TA beat Ivan Koloff
Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Garvin dq
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts COR
Jerry Oski beat Billy Robinson dq
Att: 960

9/19/85 Baltimore, MD
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Magnum TA
Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Nikita Koloff
Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne dq
Ronnie Garvin no contest Black Bart
Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Oski

10/19/86 St. Paul, MN
Curt Hennig won battle royal
Non Title
Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Midnight Rockers & Jerry Blackwell beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & The Blaster
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Super Ninja beat Earthquake Ferris
Steve O drew Ali Khan 
att: 1,500
Note: Silo Sam, Ken Timbs and Billy Robinson competed in the battle royal

11/30/86 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Curt Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 400
Note: I’ve also seen this card dated 11/26/86.

12/25/86 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq
Non Title Cage Match
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Leon White & Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Nobbs
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 3,500

12/29/86 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Scott Hall won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Knobbs 2-Somers 3-Zhukov 4-Zbyszko 5-Ferris 6-Zumhofe 7-Michaels 8-Robinson 9-Rose 10-Wolff 11-Jannetty
Midnight Rockers & Princess Jasmine beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyskzo dq
Billy Robinson beat Boris Zhukov
Buddy Wolff drew Buck Zumhofe
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Knobbs

2/4/88 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig, AWA belt held up
AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov
Ricky Rice beat JT Thomas   
att: 1,700
Notes: Final AWA Card at Minneapolis Auditorium, Hennig after a few weeks of TV nonsense was ruled to still be AWA Champion.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/6/73 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Gene Kiniski beat The Invader dq when Invader punched special referee Pat O’Connor
Bruno Sammartino beat Yvon Koloff
Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Terry Funk beat Steve Bolus
Billy Robinson & Jack Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller 2/3
1 Bill beat Robinson
2 Robinson beat Bill
3 Brisco beat Dan
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ronnie Etchison beat Rick Lucha
att. 9639

1/4/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
special referee Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq when Race tossed Brisco over the top rope
Rufus R Jones & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch when Brazil beat Murdoch
Texas Death Match
Black Jack Lanza beat Ron Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Yvon Koloff
Betty Niccoli beat Sylvia Hackney
Baron Scicluna beat Ronnie Etchison
Derrell Cochran & Red Lyons won from Bob Orton & Hans Schmidt
1 Cochran beat Schmidt
2 Orton beat Lyons
3 Lyons beat Orton.
att. 7930
Note from Larry Matysik: 12 inch snow Dec. 19, 10 inch snow Dec. 30, ice storm forecast Jan. 3 did not happen … poor advance sale due to weather, but then biggest walk-up gate sale in history at Kiel

2/1/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
special referee: Pat O’Connor
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race 2/3 
Dick Murdoch & Baron Scicluna & Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller & Black Angus & Bobo Brazil when Scicluna beat Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Red Lyons beat Bob Orton dq
Ronnie Etchison & Derrell Cochran beat Kobayashi & The Viking
1 Viking beat Cochran
2 Cochran beat Kobayashi.
3 Etchison beat Kobayashi.
att. 9479

2/15/74 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Billy Robinson when the the 45-minute limit expired in the 3rd fall
Andre the Giant beat Baron Scicluna 2-0
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil ddq Dick Murdoch & Bill Miller
Pat O’Connor beat Billy Howard
Lord Al Hayes beat Red Lyons
The Viking & Bob Orton beat Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison
1 Etchison beat Viking
2 Viking beat Parks
3 Orton beat Etchison
att. 9462

5/6/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff
Dick the Bruiser dcor Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Rocky Johnson and Pat O’Connor when Duncum beat O’Connor
Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Moose Morowski) dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bull Bullinski & Lord Alfred Hayes 2/3
1 Hayes beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Hayes
3 Brunzell beat Bullinski
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak
att. 5740

5/27/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Missouri Champion Jack Brisco beat Black Jack Lanza
WWWF Champiobn Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Backlund COR
Rocky Johnson & Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant when Robinson beat Valiant
Women’s World Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Bennie Ramirez
att. 5222

6/17/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Referee Charles Venator
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Jack Brisco 2-0, 1st fall by COR, 2nd fall utc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a 3rd fall dq
1 Brunzell beat Lanza
2 Duncum beat Gagne
3 Brunzell won by dq
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Slaughter
Ivan Koloff & Bulldog Bob Brown drew Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones
Pat O’Connor beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr
Randy Tyler beat Wolf Wiskoski

10/7/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Ivan Koloff ddq Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza beat Bob Backlund & Jim Brunzell when Lanza beat Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Skip Young & Gary Young beat Don Wayt & Bulldog Bob Brown 2/3
1 Brown beat Gary Young
2 Gary Young beat Wayt
3 Skip Young beat Wayt
att. 7168

10/28/77 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Missouri Champion Dick Slater beat Jack Brisco
Ivan Koloff beat Pat O’Connor in a submission match where the winner could only get a decision by submission
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Black Jack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Bulldog Bob Brown & Seki & Bennie Ramirez beat Mike Pappas & Jimmy Jones & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Etchison beat Seki
2 Brown beat Etchison
3 Brown beat Pappas
att. 6065

9/11/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Harley Race beat Kerry Von Erich
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Ken Patera who could not continue for the seventh fall after losing to the figure four leglock
David Von Erich & Dick the Bruiser beat Sgt. Slaughter & Johnny Valiant (sub Dick Murdoch) when Von Erich beat Valiant
Rufus R. Jones drew Von Raschke
Billy Robinson no contest Pat O’Connor when Robinson refused to accept the victory after O’Connor was injured
Bob Sweetan beat Buzz Tyler
Gene Lewis & J.J. Dillon beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Terry Gibbs 2/3
1 Dillon beat Brown
2 Brown beat Dillon
3 Lewis beat Gibbs.
att. 10,985 near sellout

10/23/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Jack Brisco 2/3 to win Missouri State Championship
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter
Dusty Rhodes & Kerry Von Erich beat Greg Valentine & Ox Baker when Rhodes beat Baker
Billy Robinson drew Von Raschke
Rocky Johnson beat J.J. Dillon
Joyce Grable beat Kandi Maloy
Bulldog Bob Brown & Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis & Ron McFarlane 2/3
1 Lewis beat Brown
2 Brown beat Lewis
3 Robertson beat McFarlane.
att. 6840

11/20/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat David Von Erich 2/3
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Crusher Blackwell & Bob Sweetan dcor Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor
Dewey Robertson beat Ron McFarlane
Billy Robinson drew Gene Lewis
Chan Chung & Jerry Brown beat Tommy Martin & Buzz Tyler
1 Chung beat Tyler
2 Tyler beat Chung
3 Brown beat Martin
att. 8760

12/4/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, David Von Erich and Sgt. Slaughter together, Rufus R. Jones, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Kerry Von Erich, Ron McFarlane, Jerry Brown, Billy Robinson, Bruce Reed and Ken Patera together
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco COR
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Kerry Von Erich
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
tag elimination bout
Crusher Blackwell & Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan beat Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin and Billy Howard (sub Bob Brown) when Crusher Blackwell and Gene Lewis emerged as the survivors
1 Sweetan and O’Connor were both counted out outside the ring
2 Blackwell beat Howard
3 Blackwell beat Martin.
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R. Jones beat Ron McFarlane
Jerry Brown drew Bruce Reed
att. 7965

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4490
Status: 
Offline
12/4/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, David Von Erich and Sgt. Slaughter together, Rufus R. Jones, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Kerry Von Erich, Ron McFarlane, Jerry Brown, Billy Robinson, Bruce Reed and Ken Patera together
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco COR
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Kerry Von Erich
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
tag elimination bout
Crusher Blackwell & Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan beat Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin and Billy Howard (sub Bob Brown) when Crusher Blackwell and Gene Lewis emerged as the survivors
1 Sweetan and O’Connor were both counted out outside the ring
2 Blackwell beat Howard
3 Blackwell beat Martin.
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R. Jones beat Ron McFarlane
Jerry Brown drew Bruce Reed
att. 7965


I have to think they mean Dewey Robertson instead of Billy for this result, Claw...no way STL would have brought Billy in just to work this match without a singles on the undercard.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: 12/4/81 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Ric Flair won a Wrestle Royal by outlasting in order out Gene Lewis, Chan Chung, David Von Erich and Sgt. Slaughter together, Rufus R. Jones, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Kerry Von Erich, Ron McFarlane, Jerry Brown, Billy Robinson, Bruce Reed and Ken Patera together
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco COR
Missouri Champion Ken Patera beat Kerry Von Erich
David Von Erich beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
tag elimination bout
Crusher Blackwell & Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan beat Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin and Billy Howard (sub Bob Brown) when Crusher Blackwell and Gene Lewis emerged as the survivors
1 Sweetan and O’Connor were both counted out outside the ring
2 Blackwell beat Howard
3 Blackwell beat Martin.
Dewey Robertson beat Chan Chung
Rufus R. Jones beat Ron McFarlane
Jerry Brown drew Bruce Reed
att. 7965


I have to think they mean Dewey Robertson instead of Billy for this result, Claw...no way STL would have brought Billy in just to work this match without a singles on the undercard.

You are probably right since Dewey isn't even listed in the Battle Royal.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Further investigation.

12/3/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in “just past the 12 minute mark”
Special Referee: Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson via pin in 14:51
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana 20:00
United States Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Att: 5,124

Blackwell and Patera both made the trip from Winnipeg to St. Louis and were not on the AWA card the next night in Denver.

12/4/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan via pin in 10:17
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis via pin
US Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 10:00
Tito Santana beat B B Brown via pin
Note: Ad says Bad Boy Brown. Results clipping says Bulldog Bob Brown.

Robinson didn't wrestle in Denver.

12/5/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell in 10:22
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell (sub Adrian Adonis) when Patera pinned Ventura in 13:29
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 16:43
Sheik Adnan beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:09 when Robinson hit the referee
Tito Santana drew Laurent Soucie
Att: 1,838

All three on the Omaha card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/14/76 New Orleans
Pat Barrett beat Nelson Royal
Larry Hennig & Grizzly Smith beat Ken Patera & The Spoiler
Billy Robinson beat Bob Sweetan
Jay Clayton drew Ron Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Randy Tyler

11/11/76 Chalmette, LA
Bill Watts beat The Spoiler
Killer Karl Kox beat Bruiser Bob Sweetan
Randy Tyler beat Bobby Jaggers
Grizzly Smith & Billy Robinson beat Ken Patera & Jim Starr
Pat McGinnis beat Igor Putski.

11/15/76 Tulsa, OK
Billy Robinson beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Dick Murdoch beat The Spoiler
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Starr

11/20/76 Lawton, OK @ Great Plains Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Ken Patera
Billy Robinson & Jay Clayton vs Skandor Akbar & Choi Sun
Pat McGinnis vs Rick Oliver
Plus one more bout

1/11/77 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Murdoch
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little John
Duke Sakurada beat Abe Jacobs
Sonny Rogers beat Bill Ash

1/18/77 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox & Duke Sakurada beat Dick Murdoch & Jerry Oates dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Bob Sweetan
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Ringo
Tom Jones beat Leon Ogle

1/20/77 Chalmette, LA
Scandor Akbar & Choi Sun beat Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley
Billy Robinson beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Wee Willie Wilson & Grizzly Smith beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Leon Ogle
Randy Tyler beat John Ringo
Abe Jacobs beat Sonny Rogers

1/25/77 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Killer Karl Kox & Duke Sakaruda beat Dick Murdoch & Jerry Oates
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Grizzly Smith beat John Tolos dq
Abe Jacobs beat Leon Ogle
Mike Pappas drew Bill Ash

2/12/77 Springfield, MO
Haystacks Calhoun won battle royal
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Karl Kox
Grizzly Smith beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Billy Robinson drew Duke Sakaruda
John Tolos beat Randy Tyler
Jerry Oates beat Johnny Ringo

2/24/77 New Orleans, LA
Billy Robinson no contest Waldo Von Erich
Dick Murdoch beat John Tolos
Grizzly Smith & Haystacks Calhoun beat Leon Ogle & Scandor Akbar
Randy Tyler beat Swede Carlson
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Ringo
Bill Ash beat Mike Pappas

2/26/77 Lawton, OK @ Great Plains Coliseum
North American Title Match
Buck Robley vs Waldo Von Erich
Billy Robinson vs Killer Karl Kox
Dick Murdoch vs John Tolos
Jerry Oates vs Mr Sakurada
Tom Jones vs Stan Hansen

cengler

 

Joined: Wed Feb 22nd, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 1
Status: 
Offline
UWA (SUN) 03/01/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Box Y Lucha, Matt Farmer] 1) Billy Robinson & Eric Embry b Anibal & Perro Aguayo 2) Canek & Dr. Wagner b Bufalo Allen & Strong Kobayashi 3) Villano III © b Fishman [UWA LH]
UWA (SUN) 03/08/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [SuperLuchas] 1) Mary Carmen & Vicky Williams b Chela Salazar & La Venus 2) Dorrel Dixon & Rayo de Jalisco DQ Astro Rey & Súper Máquina 3) Cesar Valentino, Dr. Wagner, Negro Navarro b Ángel Blanco, Erick Embry, Kuniaki Kobayashi 4) Ray Mendoza & Strong Kobayashi DQ Billy Robinson & Enrique Vera 5) el Signo, Texano, Villano III b Bobby Lee, El Solitario, Solar I
UWA\(SUN) 04/19/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México 1) Chela Salazar & Lola González vs Medussa & Vicky Williams 2) Huracán Ramírez, Solar I, Ultraman vs el Signo, Rokambole, Villano III 3) Anibal & Perro Aguayo vs Fishman & Gran Hamada 4) Bufalo Allen, Scorpió, Strong Kobayashi vs Billy Robinson, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Lou Thesz 5) Eric Embry © vs Enrique Vera [UWA JLH]
UWA (FRI) 05/01/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [Matt Farmer] Attendance: 20000 1) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Solar 2) Anibal, Babe Face, Perro Aguayo b Dorrel Dixon, Enrique Vera, Kuniaki Kobayashi 3) Billy Robinson, Fishman, Gran Hamada b Escorpión I, Ray Mendoza, Strong Kobayashi 4) Canek © DQ Tatsumi Fujinami [UWA Heavy] 5) Bob Backlund © DRAW Antonio Inoki © [WWWF HEAVY, NWF HEAVY]Lou Thesz was referee
UWA (SUN) 05/17/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [SuperLuchas] 1) Irma Águilar & Irma González NC Chabela Romero & Vicky Williamsmatch abandoned after one fall when Gonzalez's nose was broken by one (or both) of the rudas. 2) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano b Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, Solar I 3) Dos Caras & Ultraman DQ Astro Rey & Ray MendozaAstro Rey was beat but came back in for the DQ 4) Gran Hamada, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Tiger Mask I b Anibal, Babe Face, Perro Aguayodebut/return of Tiger Enmascarado, who'd be here before as Sayama 5) Billy Robinson b Caneknon-title match between the CWA (Germany) heavyweight champion and UWA Heavyweight Champion (Canek)
UWA (SUN) 05/31/1981 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan, Estado de México [SuperLuchas] 1) Arturito & Fili Estrella b Gran Nikolai & Pequeño Goliat 2) Dos Caras & Ultraman b Astro Rey & Eric EmbryEric Embry replaced Ray Mendoza 3) el Signo, Negro Navarro, Texano b Enrique Vera, Gran Hamada, Kuniaki Kobayashipost match included challenges for a 3v3 hair match. It would take place next Sunday, but in Arnea Mexico! 4) Anibal, Perro Aguayo, Villano III b Dorrel Dixon, Fishman, Solar I 5) Canek © b Billy Robinson [UWA Heavy]Billy Robinson was British heavyweight champion and would have unified the title. Robinson suffered a knee injury in the third, Canek put on a half crab to submit him and win.

Matt Farmer

 

Joined: Fri Jun 3rd, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
Posts: 706
Status: 
Offline
Here are a few more from Mexico in 1981.

March 15, 1981 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
Billy Robinson & Eric Embry & Enrique Vera beat Ray Mendoza & Villano III & Strong Kobayashi (2-1)

March 30, 1981 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
Lou Thesz & Billy Robinson & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Ray Mendoza & Bufalo Allen & Strong Kobayashi (2-1)

April 26, 1981 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson & Gran Hamada beat Perro Aguayo & Dr. Wagner & Babe Face

June 7, 1981 Arena Mexico, Mexico City
El Canek & Villano I beat Billy Robinson & Dorrel Dixon

June 14, 1981 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
El Solitario & Billy Robinson & Fishman beat Perro Agauyo & El Canek & Babe Face



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems