WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > All My AWA results in one thread volume 3

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
According to Wrestling Title Histories Volume 4 published by Royal Duncan and Gary Will, Verne Gagne was awarded the AWA World Title on August 16, 1960 after NWA Champion Pat O'Connor failed to defend against Gagne in a 90 day period.

8/16/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski no contest Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello when the ring broke
Gene Kiniski beat Don Man Mountain Campbell in 7:10
Bob Geigel beat George Grant via pin in 12:02
Len Montana beat John Swenski via pin in 6:23
Att: 6,213

8/19/60 Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello
Man Mountain Campbell beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty drew Len Montana

8/30/60 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Len Montana beat George Grant

9/8/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Hennig
Len Montana beat George Grant
Att: 1,025

9/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni in 13:20
Len Montana beat Jack Allen via pin in 21:55
Bob Rassmussen beat Tiger Joe Tomasso via pin in 10:15
Att: 2,894

9/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 15:05
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Len Montana beat Bill Wright in 15:08
Bob Geigel beat Floyd Ude via pin in 17:42
Att: 3,289

9/17/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni
Len Montana beat Jack Allen
Bob Rasmussen beat Joe Tomasso

9/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty (sub Gene Kiniski) & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
1 Kowalski pinned Montana in 11:45
2 Montana pinned Kowalski in 5:20
3 Haggerty pinned Kowalski in 6:20
(titles were returned to Mills and Kowalski due to the substitution)
Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels in 19:43
Roy McClarty beat Sailor Jim Clark with a sleeper hold in 8:30
Bob Rasmussen drew Pepper Martin 20:00
Att: 7,412

9/27/60 Hastings
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen & Roy McClarty

10/1/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills in 16:45
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Pepper Martin drew Jim Hady
Att: 3,502

10/4/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin via pin
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill via pin
Jim Hady beat Black Jack Daniels via pin

10/5/60 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello
Ella St. John beat Mars Monroe
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

10/5/60 Fargo, ND
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig

10/8/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski via pin
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Pepper Martin
Roy McClarty beat George Grant
Guy Hill beat Jack Allen
Att: 2,446

10/11/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Pepper Martin
Att: 5,784

10/15/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Guy Hill via pin
Att: 2,613

10/18/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Pepper Martin via pin
Att: 3,046
Note: Another listing has an additional result Joe Scarpello beat George Grant.

10/19/60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs Bob Rasmussen
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe

10/22/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Stan Kowalski
Len Montana beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Don Eagle beat Aldo Bogni
Guy Hill beat Black Jack Daniels
Att: 2,307

10/25/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana drew Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels (sub Stan Kowalski)
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel

10/26/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Bob Rasmussen
Jim Hady beat George Grant
Pepper Martin beat Guy Hill
Att: 300

10/29/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Joe Scarpello dq
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Bob Rasmussen beat Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig beat Paul DeMarco
Att: 2,326

11/1/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq in 25:00 when Kiniski attacked referee Bronko Nagurski
Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 14:00
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Don Eagle beat George Scott via pin in 11:42
Jim Hady beat Pepper Martin via pin in 20:15
att: 5,387

11/2/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana vs Guy Hill
Pepper Martin vs Blackjack Daniels

11/2/60 Fargo, ND
Larry Hennig beat George Scott

11/5/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady (sub Don Eagle)
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Al Szasz beat Black Jack Daniels via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott via pin

11/9/60 Fargo, ND
Bob Rasmussen beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig beat Guy Hill

11/10/60 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel drew Jim Hady
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant
Att: 1,300

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Blake in 55 seconds
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski via pin

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/21/60 Austin, MN @ Armory
Chief Don Eagle vs Bob Geigel
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Jim Hady
Larry Hennig vs Len Montana

11/24/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Mars Monroe beat Lady Atlas
Bob Geigel drew Nick Roberts
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Referee: Joe Valento
att: 2,100

11/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Brown via pin
Judy Glover & Annette Palmer beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Att: 10,661

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee George Grant
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer via pin in 16:20
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover in 16:25
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey in 10:45

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen via pin in 18:15
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole via pin in 4:45
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill in 20:10
Att: 2,163

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/1/60 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Guy Hill
Nick Roberts beat George Grant

12/3/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty drew AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 19:35
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson via pin in 15:25
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright in 13:20
Att: 2,574

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,467

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba in 18:40
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni in 16:05
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson in 19:30

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill in 20:27
Att: 4,031

12/14/60 Duluth, MN
AWA U.S. Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Floyd Ude beat Larry Hennig

12/17/60 St. Paul, MN
Referee Duke Mercier
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeMarco via pin
Nick Roberts (sub Roy McClarty) beat Bill Wright
Att: 2,534

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10
att: 8,976

12/29/60 Rochester, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel dq
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,325

12/30/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Black Jack Daniels

12/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Gene Kiniski

1/4/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Nick Roberts beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe

1/10/61 Grafton
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Tex McKenzie beat Larry Hennig

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen in 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Aldo Bogni
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/12/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana dq

1/12/61 Rochester, MN
Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,162

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts in 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels in 17:35
Att: 1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
Att: 3,528
Note: Another listing has an additional result George Scott beat George Grant.

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/20/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:15
2 Kiniski pinned Watson at the 14 minute mark of the 2nd fall
3 Kiniski was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold. Floyd Ude & Bill Kuusisto helped referee Eakin break up the melee.
Tex McKenzie (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Nick Roberts in 13:40
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright in 16:20
Floyd Ude beat Lee Henning dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott with a cradle hold
Att: “standing room crowd of over 4,000-the largest of the season-“
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: No mention of Kiniski’s AWA United States Title. Kuusisto said not to have wrestled in “years.”

1/20/61 Winona, MN @ State College
Bob Geigel vs Bob Rasmussen
Mars Monroe vs Lorraine Johnson
Black Jack Daniels vs Roy McClarty

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat Johnny Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015 

1/23/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 45:00
Tex McKenzie vs Larry Hennig 30:00

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady via pin in 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford via pin in 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts via pin in 20:00
Att: 3,102 

1/24/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low
Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor

1/25/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Nick Roberts beat George Scott

1/25/61 Mankato, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Juan Jiminez beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver

1/26/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll
att: 2,250

1/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Geigel via pin in 15:10
Jim Hady beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:50
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor & Sky Low Low
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 2,210

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana via pin in 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake via pin in 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att: 5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/2/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat George Scott

2/4/61 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Paul DeGalles

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 2,557

2/7/61 Fargo, ND
Aldo Bogni & Tex McKenzie beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts

2/8/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel (sub Len Montana) via pin in 26:00
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles (sub Bob Geigel) with a sleeper hold
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright (sub Jim Hady) via pin in 15:00 after an airplane spin
Att: “large crowd”

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady 2/3
Joe Scarpello (sub Roy McClarty) beat Len Montana dq
Bob Rassmussen beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat George Scott
Att: 2,388

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty in 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts in 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady (sub George Scott) 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Bismarck, ND
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana
Aldo Bogni beat Roy McClarty
Steve Druk beat Jules LaRance

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/15/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Bob Rasmussen
Rory Hunter beat Bill Wright

2/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson drew Gene Kiniski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Watson in 20:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:00
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the deciding fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1 Montana beat Hady in 12:15
2 Hady beat Haggerty in 1:30
3 Haggerty won 3rd fall in 11:50
Wilbur Snyder beat “Handsome” Bob Geigel by submission with an abdominal stretch in 18:30
George Scott beat Nick Roberts
Att: “standing room only crowd”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: Once again, no mention of Kiniski’s AWA US Title or the AWA Tag Title held by Haggerty & Montana.

2/20/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel & Len Montana beat Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin in 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts via pin
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title with help from Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat George Scott via pin in 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski in 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 21:00

3/1/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Tex McKenzie beat George Drake
Aldo Bogni beat Rory Hunter

3/2/61 Grank Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/3/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in “about 20 minutes”
2 Kiniski beat Snyder in 6:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring.
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowealski & Tiny Mills 2/3
1 Mills pinned Hady
2 McClarty pinned Mills
3 Hady beat Mills
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bill Wright beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 16:00
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: No mention of Snyder’s AWA US Title.

3/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Pete Bevins
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat Bill Green
George Scott beat Paul Demarco
Att: 1,866 

3/8/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski beat Aldo Bogni

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 2,338

3/14/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tex McKenzie
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/15/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Roy McClarty beat Vic Christy
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills dq
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott

3/16/61 Grafton, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Chase
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner. 
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by reverse decision
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy via pin
Att: 4,896

3/20/61 Minneapolis TV
Vic Christy beat Verne Gagne dq

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/22/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Stan Kowalski 2/3
Jim Hady vs Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs Nick Roberts

3/24/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 0-1 cnc
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
2 Between falls, Snyder took a flying leap at Kiniski and missed him. Wilbur landed outside the ring and could not continue the match.
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:20
Jim Hady beat George Drake with a backbreaker in 17:00
George Scott beat Rory Hunter via pin
Notes: Snyder’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Haggerty wore a boxer’s headgear and a nose guard to protect his broken nose.

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake via pin
Att: 2,222

3/27/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Stan Kowalski vs Joe Scarpello 30:00
Len Montana vs Roy McClarty 20:00

3/28/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady
Tex McKenzie & Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee via pin
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero via pin
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat George Scott
Stan Kowalski beat Rory Hunter

3/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter
George Drake beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/3/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/6/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter no contest Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Rory Hunter beat Bob Geigel

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN 
Special Referee: Tiny Mills, non title match
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00 
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/12/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric dq
Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Bill Wright beat Rory Hunter

4/13/61 Rochester, MN
Cage Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady & Roy McClarty
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,264

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott via pin
Referee Floyd Ude
Att: 1,875

4/18/61 Grafton, ND
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Kathy Starr beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty

4/20/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Kay Starr & Lorraine Johnson

4/22/61 Mellen, WI @ Mellen H.S. Gym
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs Bill Wright

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att: 4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/26/61 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 5:00
3 Haggerty pinned Snyder
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts in 13:00
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Rocky Lee
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski were billed as tag team champions. The AWA itself was not mentioned. 

4/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Nick Roberts
Att: 1,769

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee via pin in 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att: 2,139

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/3/61 Mankato, MN
Leo Nomellini & Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Stan Kowalski dq

5/6/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady in 14:40
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski in 18:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Tony Nero in 16:20
Roy McClarty beat George Scott in 18:40
Att: 1,608

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att: 3,192 

5/10/61 Fargo, ND
Non Title
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Rory Hunter beat Paul DeGalles

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/18/61 Bismarck, ND
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
 
5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Chico Garcia
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 19:00 after a series of dropkicks
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott (sub Bill Wright)
Att: “roaring crowd of 8,000”
Notes: Haggerty was not allowed to wear to his protective nose mask. The Winnipeg Free Press stated Gagne was “recognized in many quarters as as world champion.” The AWA itself was not mentioned. Since Gagne was mentioned as world champion, this card probably is the first official AWA card in Winnipeg.
Promoter: Alex Turk

5/20/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 2/3
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty in 20:30
Tony Baillargeon beat Don Lee in 22:35 
Paul DeGalles beat Roy Hunter in 20:45

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

5/27/61 St. Paul, MN
Referee Moose Ryan
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott via pin
Att: 3,187

6/7/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee

6/7/61 Fargo, ND @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Midget tag bout 2/3

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski still billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg. They may have been Canadian Open Tag Team Champions. 

6/10/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Leo Nomellini
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 2/3
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Att: 686

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/15/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills dq
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
att: 800

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mills beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059 

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquis DeParee

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini in 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills
Notes: Kiniski’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Gagne billed as World Heavyweight Champion.

7/7/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Roy McClarty beat Marquis DeParee

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty via pin in 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 18:12
Att: 6,057

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag Team Title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott in 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133 

7/22/61 Hurley, WI
AWA World and US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini dq when Nomellini hit the referee
Tony Baillargeon beat Speedy Loranz
Smoky Williams beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 850

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel in 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott 
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1. Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2. Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3. Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered to prevent Gagne from applying the sleeper hold
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: “more than 5,000 slightly delirious supporters”
Note: Kiniski billed as World Heavyweight Champion by the Winnipeg Free Press.

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson of South St. Paul, MN
Promoter: Jim Cahill

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title in 32:45 after Hard Boiled Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon via pin in in 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Annette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/15/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty in 22:05
Mr. M beat Bob Rassmussen in 9:01
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills via pin in in 15:20
Att: 4,600
Note: Mr. M aka Dr. Big Bill Miller

8/18/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 34:00 after 9 falls. Gagne won 5 falls. Haggerty won 4.
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty by submission
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills in 8:04
Tony Baillargeon beat Guy LaRose
Dale Lewis beat Marquis de Paree
Att: “close to 6,000”
Promoter: Alex Turk

8/26/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Hennig

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty via pin
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills via pin
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder via pin in 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek via pin in 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright via pin in 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees Larry Hennig & Red Eakin
Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne & Karl Krauser 2/3 35:00
1. Kiniski beat Krauser with a backbreaker in 7:10
2. Krauser beat Kiniski in 6:00 with a Finische Uberworf aka Finnish Overthrow
3. Kiniski pinned Gagne
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills with a hangman’s hold
Jack Pesek beat Ripper Collins 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Joe Tiger Tomasso in 12:35
Att: “crowd of over 5,000”
Note: Kiniski & Haggerty still billed as tag team champions in Winnipeg. Collins billed as the Southern Gentleman by the Winnipeg Free Press.

9/16/61 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bob Rassmussen beat Bill Wright
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson in 17:05
Att: 1,843

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin in 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek via pin in 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Gene Kiniski for rights to AWA Tag Team Title.
Haggerty chooses Bob Geigel as his new Championship partner.
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 11:20
Karl Krauser beat Frank Marconi
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,543
Note: Kiniski also lost the AWA US Title to Hard Boiled Haggerty during this time period. It's unclear exactly when this happened.

9/27/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Paul DeMarco beat Bill Greene

10/4/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Juan Hernandez
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe

10/10/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 13:50
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe in 16:28
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy in 12:44
Bob Geigel beat Juan Hernandez in 17:40
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 4,562

10/11/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser drew Bob Geigel
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Otto Von Krupp beat Bobby Graham

10/13/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Steve Druck of Chicago
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 13:21
Two Referees Red Eakin & Frenchy Champagne
Karl Krauser & Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp & Bob Geigel 2/3
1 Lewis beat Geigel by submission with a “crab hold” in 15:00
2 Von Krupp beat Lewis by submission with a “chin hold” in 15:00
3 Krauser pinned Von Krupp in 10:00
Pedro (Juan?) Hernandez beat Larry Hennig by reverse decision when Hennig refused to break a hold
Bobby Graham beat Maurice LaPointe in 15:10

10/16/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Frank Marconi
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe

10/17/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty to win AWA US Title in 15:24
Karl Krauser beat Ernie Dusek in 13:15
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe with a hangman's hold in 18:22
att: 3,901

10/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq for using brass knuckles
Mr. M beat Larry Hennig with a sleeper hold in 19:24
Att: 2,081

10/23/61 Austin, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Tony Baillargeon (sub Bob Rasmussen) beat Frank Marconi

10/26/61 Rochester, MN
Mr. M no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel
att: 1,100

10/27/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Harold Nelson
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 2/3
1 Krauser beat Mr. M with an overthrow hold in 22:38
2 Mr. M beat Krauser in 3:00 with a hangman’s hold
3 Mr. M pinned Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon 2-0
1 Von Krupp beat Baillargeon in 13:00
2 Von Krupp beat Baillargeon in 9:00
Bob Geigel beat Bobby Graham via pin in 23:25 after Graham missed a dropkick
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:00 with a cradle

10/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Dale Lewis
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,049

10/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

10/30/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Steve Druk beat George Armstrong

10/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pat Kennedy
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi
Bob Geigel beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert drew Juan Hernandez 20:00
Att: 2,435

11/2/61 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Marconi & ? beat Dale Lewis & George Carter
Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bill Blunt beat Joe Snyder

11/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie in 21:02
Hard Boiled Haggerty dcor Karl Krauser
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk in 17:29
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,068

11/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Frank Marconi in 2:27
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez & Harry Simpson
Bob Geigel drew Tony Baillargeon 20:00

11/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel in 18:42
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Juan Hernandez via pin
Att: 1,902

11/13/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

11/14/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 17:21 when Haggerty hit referee Floyd Ude with a chair
Karl Krauser beat Harry Sampson via pin in 19:43
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:40
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Marconi via pin in 4:32
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy 25:00
Att: 2,133

11/15/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karl Krauser & Harry Simpson no contest Otto Von Krupp & Larry Hennig
Karl Krauser beat Otto Von Krupp
Bob Blunt vs Jules LaRance

11/16/61 Ashland, WI @ Ashland High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tony Baillargeon
Mars Monroe vs Millie Stafford
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Rochester, MN
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel to win AWA tag title
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi via pin in 16:38
Notes: Pat Kennedy aka Bobby Hercules Graham. A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match. M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

11/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Maurice LaPointe
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 23:30
2 Krauser bear Mr. M in 2:30
3 Krauser was counted out of the ring in 5:20
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Otto Von Krupp beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 19:00
Tony Baillargeon & Bobby Graham beat Bob Geigel & Harry Sampson 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Lee Henning

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/22/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

11/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 11:22
Haggerty didn't respond after one minute from M's sleeper.
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 14:40
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Hernandez via pin in 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi via pin in 17:08
Att: 6,389

11/23/61 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA Tag Team Title
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,400
Note: Otto Von Krupp aka Boris Malenko

11/25/61 Austin, MN
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr 2/3
Bouncing Bennie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid

11/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig in 20:10
Midget Champion Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers via pin
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Tony Baillargeon with the Boston crab
Att: 2,684

11/27/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon

11/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon in 15:02
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe in 20:11
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,123

11/29/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Att: 511

11/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karol Krauser beat Larry Hennig
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Juan Hernandez beat Frank Marconi

11/30/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Irish Jackie beat Bouncing Burke
Att: 1,500

12/1/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Mr. M on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mr. M beat Von Krupp
2 Von Krupp beat Mr. M by submission with a wrist lock
3 Mr. M was dq’ed for attacking referee Marconi
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel via pin in 14:00 after an airplane spin
Tony Baillargeon drew Bobby Graham 30:00
Promoter: Alex Turk

12/2/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M drew Karl Krauser 60:00
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe in 12:39
Otto Von Krupp beat Bill Green in 21:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeMarco in 16:18
Att: 2,045

12/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap Match
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie
1. Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie in 20:15
2. Mr. M beat Karl Krauser in 39:18
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy in 18:20
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi in 12:13
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon in 18:03
Att: 2,435

12/8/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Countout, No dq Match, Ring roped off two rows back
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 2/3
1 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 18:52 after a series of bodyslams
2 Krauser beat Mr. M with a hangman’s hold
3 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 2:55
Referee Red Eakin
Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Harry Sampson
Note: Larry Hennig replaced Red Eakin as referee when Eakin was injured during the Von Krupp vs Lewis match.

12/9/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Larry Hennig & Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez in 13:42
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson in 21:32
Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi in 23:25
Att: 1,665

12/11/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Tony Baillargeon
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Floyd Ude beat Juan Hernandez

12/13/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe in 28:06
Tiny Mills beat Juan Hernandez in 8:32
Bob Geigel drew Pat Kennedy 20:00
Att: 1,506

12/13/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Tex McKenzie
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy

12/14/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 20:22
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Referee: Larry Hennig

12/15/61 Grand Forks, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy
Larry Hennig drew Juan Hernandez

12/16/61 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels & Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Steve Druk in 19:54
Att: 1,848

12/26/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil in 27:10
Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe in 16:22
Att: 5,828

12/27/61 Fargo, ND
Nick Roberts drew Pat Kennedy
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Otto Von Krupp

12/27/61 Superior, WI
Mr. M vs Dale Lewis
Stan Kowalski vs Lou Sjoberg
Maurice LaPointe vs Larry Hennig

12/28/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Kennedy drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Mr. M beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Att: 1,100

12/29/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Otto Von Krupp 2/3
1 Mr. M beat Von Krupp in 19:00
2 Von Krupp beat Mr. M in 5:00
3 Mr. M beat Von Krupp with a hangman’s hold
Winner to Meet Mr. M on next Winnipeg card
Bulldog Brower beat Tiny Mills via pin in 6:50 after a top rope knee drop
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Bob Graham beat Maurice LaPointe

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski in 20:32
Larry Hennig beat Pat Kennedy via pin in 16:40
Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels in 15:35
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts via pin in 16:11
Att: 1,749
Note: Kowalski was billed as the Texas Heavyweight Champion.

1/3/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Geigel

1/6/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 25:32
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe
Larry Hennig beat Nick Roberts in 17:02
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy in 20:01
Att: 2,020

1/9/62 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Verne Gagne to win AWA title in 38:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Tony Baillargeon in 18:35
Bob Geigel no contest Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat Pat Kennedy in 18:17
Att: 3,790

1/10/62 Austin, MN @ National Guard Armory
Pat Kennedy vs Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs Mars Monroe
Roy Collins vs Nick Roberts

1/10/62 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Tony Baillargeon

1/11/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Pat Kennedy
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
att: 1,700

1/12/62 Winona, MN @ State College
Jessica Rogers (sub Annette Palmer) beat Barbara Baker 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe dq
Bob Geigel beat Irish Pat Kennedy 2/3
Att: Over 2,500

1/15/62 St. Paul, MN
Tournament for AWA Tag Title
First Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon
Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini beat Aldo Bogni & Roy Collins
Mr. M & Rojo Cara beat Pat Kennedy & Don Jardine
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Nick Bockwinkel
Second Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbeat Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Mr. M & Rojo Cara bye
Semi Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Mr. M & Rojo Cara
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbye
Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffto win AWA tag title
Att: 3,671
Notes: Rojo Cara aka Dandy Dan Miller, Duke Hoffman aka Bob Leipler, Nick Bockwinkel’s first appearance in the AWA.

1/16/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Aldo Bogni
Barbara Baker beat Maude Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Tony Baillargeon

1/16/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine

1/17/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Steve Druk
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman beat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon when Geigel pinned Baiilargeon in the 3rd fall
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
Don Jardine beat Maurice LaPointe
Att: “crowd of over 6,000”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Mr. M’s AWA title was not mentioned. The Winnipeg Free Press pushed the Mr. M has to be pinned twice in a 2 out 3 fall match to lose his mask gimmick.

1/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Maurice LaPointe in 12:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Roy Collins
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine in 19:38
Att: 1,841

1/22/62 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker beat Evelyn Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

1/22/62 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe 2/3 45:00
Don Jardine vs Duke Hoffman
Note: Mr M’s AWA Title not mentioned in newspaper ad. 

1/23/62 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq in 16:16 when Mr. M attacked referee Jersey Joe Walcott
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills via pin in 8:37
Joe Scarpello beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 13:08
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine via pin in 19:08
Att: 6,542

1/24/62 Mankato, MN
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk

1/25/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills
Yukon Eric beat Roy Collins
Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Baker
Referee: Larry Hennig
Att: 2,700

1/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel 2/3 45:00
Duke Hoffman vs Don Jardine 30:00

1/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schober (sub Nikita Kalmikoff)
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Bob Geigel & Roy Collins
Barbara Baker beat Kay Noble via pin in 14:04
Don Jardine beat Pete Bevans in 15:30
Att: 1,804

1/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Schoberg
Joe Scarpello beat Don Jardine in 21:05
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 14:25
Att: 3,701

1/31/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Aldo Bogni
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

2/1/62 Grand Fork, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Aldo Bogni beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

2/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Karl Von Schober dq
Tiny Mills beat Don Kramer via pin in 10:40
Don Jardine beat Strangler Jackie O'Dell via pin

2/8/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello drew Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 2,800

2/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower 2/3
1 Brower pinned Mr. M in 22:00
2 Mr. M beat Brower by submission in 5:00
3 Mr. M beat Brower
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello
Duke Hoffman (sub Eddie Sharkey) beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Att: 6,000
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

2/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills dq
Larry Hennig drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 19:00
Don Jardine beat Karl Von Schober dq

2/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Yukon Eric beat AWA Champion Mr. M COR
Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg via pin
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Don Jardine via pin

2/14/62 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Stan Kowalski beat Duke Hoffman

2/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 1,100

2/16/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Champion Mr M beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mr M beat Mills with a hangman’s hold
2. Mills pinned Mr M
3. Mr M pinned Mills
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Geigel beat Scarpello
2. Scarpello pinned Geigel after an airplane spin
3. Geigel pinned Scarpello
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: SRO 1,000

2/17/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee: Butch Levy
US Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel dq
Duke Hoffman beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Don Jardine beat Roy Collins
Att: 2,193

2/20/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor drew AWA Champion Mr. M 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Roy Collins
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Daniels

2/21/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Bob Brown
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mr. M pinned Eric after a top rope knee drop
2 Eric beat Mr. M with a bear hug
3 Eric was dq’ed
Pat O'Connor beat Karl Schoberg 2-0
Duke Hoffman beat Ray Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Crusher Stan Kowalski dq
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

2/22/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Don Jardine
Referee: Roy Collins
att: 1,300

2/23/62 New Ulm, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills

2/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric no contest Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Aldo Bogni

2/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric
Duke Hoffman beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Barb Baker beat Kay Noble
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Att: 3,001

2/28/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Joe Scarpello & Yukon Eric
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman
Tiny Mills beat Aldo Bogni

3/1/62 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins
att: 1,700

3/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig in 16:00

3/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins in 17:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson via pin in 12:13
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels dq in 20:30
Att: 1,778

3/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mr. M no contest Yukon Eric in 3rd fall
1 Mr. M pinned Eric in 19:43
2 Mr. M was dq’ed in 3:30
3 Walcott ended the match when both wrestlers took the match out of the ring.
Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2-0
Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero
Att: “the throng neared 4,000 strong”
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

3/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig via pin in 23:10 by using his loaded mask
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg
Duke Hoffman beat Tony Nero via pin in 16:03
Att: 2,392

3/12/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Bob Geigel vs Duke Hoffman
Blackjack Daniels vs Don Jardine

3/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M in 16:52 collecting $2,000 for pinning M in less than 20 minutes
Women's Champion June Byers beat Kay Noble
Tiny Mills no contest Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg via pin
Att: 4,257

3/14/62 Fargo, ND
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Collins
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/14/62 Mankato, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq

3/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Att: 1,400

3/17/62 St. Paul, MN
Special Referee: Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne dq
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins & Stan Kowalski
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman
Att: 9,457

3/21/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Joe Scarpello

3/22/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Dale Lewis beat Duke Hoffman
Roy Collins beat Karl Von Schober
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 1,700

3/22/62 Grand Forks, ND
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff no contest Joe Scarpello

3/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski in 16:02
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis via pin in 15:15
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 17:12
Att: 1,712

3/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Dale Lewis beat Stan Kowalski
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Nikita Kalmikoff drew Duke Hoffman
Att: 3,800

3/28/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/28/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel 2/3
1 Geigel pinned Gagne in 25:00
2 Gagne beat Geigel with a sleeper hold in 10:00
3 Gagne pinned Geigel in 20:00
Barbara Baker beat Kay Noble 2/3
1 Baker pinned Noble in 20:00
2 Noble pinned Baker in 20:00 after a drop kick
3 Baker pinned Noble with a cradle
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins via pin in 25:00
Att: “900 fans”

3/29/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

3/30/62 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Joe Scarpello vs Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs Millie Stafford 2/3 45:00
Jack Daniels vs Ed Sharkey 30:00

3/30/62 Mabel, MN @ High School
Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel
Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver
Ricky Lopez vs Karl Von Schober

3/30/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1. Mr. M beat Gagne by submission with a Hangman's hold
2. Gagne beat Mr. M with a Sleeper Hold
3. Mr. M apparently beat Gagne by submission with a Boston Crab but Frenchy Champagne, Doug Gilbert and Larry Hennig alerted referee Red Eakin that Mr. M used the top rope for illegal leverage and the decision was reversed.
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Ray Collins
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Att: “over 5,000”
Note: Last AWA card under promoter Alex Turk.

From the column Time Out With Maurice Smith in the Winnipeg Free Press dated Saturday March 31, 1962.

Wrestling War?

After 17 years, promoter Alex Turk and the Minneapolis wrestling interests headed by Vern Gagne and Wally Karbo, have come to the parting of the ways. Friday night’s match at the Winnipeg Arena was the last in which Turk will use wrestled supplied by Messrs. Karbo and Gagne. Instead, he (Turk) has formed an alliance with west coast and eastern Canada promoters who will now provide him with grapplers. His first show will take place April 13 with Whipper Watson and Gene Kiniski billed to meet for the Britsh Empire Title now held by Watson.

Meantime, the Minneapolis group will continue to stage bouts in Winnipeg. It is the understanding here that Sam Diamond, local pharmacist, whose place of business is a well known meeting spot for the (Winnipeg) Blue Bombers, will take over as local promoter for Gagne and Karbo. And the best guess is Bud Grant will be standing in the wings watching Promoter Diamond in action.

Any way you wish to look at it, there is now a wrestling war in Winnipeg and it could be fans will see some of the best entertainment ever as the rival factions battle for public favor.

Note: John Cyclone Macalpine became the promoter for the AWA not Sam Diamond. 

4/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert & Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins & Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins

4/3/62 Garner, IA
AWA Champion Mr. M vs Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel vs ?
Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker

4/4/62 Mankato, MN
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski dq
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel

4/5/62 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff

4/5/62 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Ricki Lopez beat Roy Collins

4/7/62 St. Paul, MN 
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills dq
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Roy Collins beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,211

4/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Dale Lewis & Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills beat Roy Collins via pin
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 6,312

4/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 2/3 in 24:00
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker 2/3 in 20:00
Blackjack Daniels beat Floyd Ude in 23:00
Att: 400+

4/13/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Dale Lewis on a 2nd fall COR
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez

4/14/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello dq
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lopez via pin
Buddy Lane beat Bill Green
Note: Art Neilson & Stan Neilson were awarded the AWA Tag Team Title by allegedly winning a tournament in Cincinnati, Ohio

4/17/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Ricky Lopez
Dale Lewis beat Roy Collins via pin
Att: 4,008

4/19/62 Rochester, MN
Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills & Ricky Lopez beat Stan Kowalski & Roy Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,700
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 4/12/62 but was postponed.

4/21/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Frank Townsend
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Krusher Kowalski
Bob Rasmussen beat Ivan Gorky via pin
Ricky Lopez beat Chief Little Eagle via pin
Att: 2,010

4/24/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez via pin
Att: 2,739

4/26/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match, Referee Tiny Mills
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Geigel pinned Gilbert
2 Gilbert pinned Geigel with a victory roll
3 Gagne pinned Stan Krusher Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills via pin after an airplane spin
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez in 18:00
Att: “More than 9,000 fans, the second largest crowd in the history of professional wrestling in Winnipeg”
Note: First card promoted by John Cyclone Macalpine

4/27/62 New Ulm, MN
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq

4/28/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel vs Joe Scarpello
Bob Rassmussen vs Don Lee
Ricky Lopez vs Bill Green
Att: 2,367

4/29/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1. Geigel & Kowalski won 1st fall
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Gilbert won 3rd fall
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mills won 1st fall
2. Scarpello won 2nd fall
3. Scarpello won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 600

5/1/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Floyd Ude
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bobby Managoff in 27:21
Bob Geigel beat Stan Stasiak via pin in 19:32
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee in 14:57
Att: 2,924

5/2/62 Albert Lea, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills

5/3/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Stan Kowalski
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,400

5/4/62 Webster Armory, SD
Joe Scarpello vs Stan Kowalski
Note: This card may have been held in Aberdeen.

5/5/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat AWA Champion Mr M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lee via pin
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Att: 2,100

5/11/62 Lime Springs, IA @ LeRoy High School Gym
Mr. M & Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs Ricky Lopez 2/3 45:00
Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert 20:00

5/19/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M dcor Pat O'Connor 
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert drew AWA Tag Team Champions Art & Stan Neilson
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 16:00
Bob Geigel beat Giant Geno Morrello (Gino Marella?) in 14:15
Cowboy Bradley & Chico Santana beat Tiny Tinker & Pedro ?

5/20/62 Hurley, WI @ J.E. Murphy Gym
AWA Champion Mr. M vs Doug Gilbert
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer vs Kay Noble

5/25/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Floyd Ude
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Mr. M beat Gagne in 11:00
2 Gagne beat Mr. M in 5:00
3 Mr. M pinned Gagne after Bob Geigel interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel & Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Geigel beat Gilbert in 15:00
2 Gilbert beat Geigel in 5:00
3 Geigel was dq’ed for hitting O’Connor with a chair
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak in 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

5/26/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:00
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak 14:20
Att: 2,044

5/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Thor Hagen beat Tiny Mills via pin in 19:05
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 2,894

6/2/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson with his new sleeper hold in 8:46
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 15:00
Thor Hagen drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Att: 1,917

6/9/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Steve Druk via pin in 7:30
Stan Kowalski beat Jackie Nichols in 19:50
Thor Hagen beat Blackjack Daniels in 18:10
Att: 1,828

6/12/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig
Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello drew Crybaby Cannon 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Jackie Nichols via pin

6/13/62 Austin, MN @ Mancusen Park
Pat O’Connor vs Bob Geigel 2/3 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs Thor Hagen 2/3 45:00
Joe Scarpello vs Jackie Nichols 30:00

6/16/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills via pin in 17:45
Thor Hagen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Bill Wright drew Jackie Nichols
Att: 1,902

6/19/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon in 15:36
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers  via pin
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Jackie Nichols
Att: 2,570

6/26/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig in 16:49
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Crybaby Cannon
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 15:15
Jack Pesek drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,229 

6/28/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Open Tag-Team Tournament
First Round
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Sandor Kovacs & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels & Bill Wright
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Stan Krusher Kowalski & George Cannon
Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig beat Zinda Pasha & Ali Baba
Semi Finals
Referee Bob Brown
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert dq when Gagne refused to quit using his fists
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig when Hennig could not continue due to an injured leg
Finals, Referee Frenchy Champagne
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel 2/3 to become the first AWA Canadian Open Tag Team Champions
1 Geogel beat Scarpello
2 Scarpello pinned Mr. M after an airplane spin
3 DiPaulo pinned Geigel

7/6/62 Bemidji, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel dq

7/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium 
Doug Gilbert won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Bob Geigel beat Thor Hagan
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,853
Notes: This card was originally scheduled for July 7, 1962 but was rained out. Verne Gagne also competed in the battle royal.

7/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello COR
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel in 25:58
Ilio DiPaolo beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 9:42
Doug Gilbert beat Thor Hagen via pin in 22:03
Bill Wright drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,280 

7/12/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage match, Referee Thor Hagen
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M and unmasked him as Bill Miller
Don Leo Jonathan vs Stan Krusher Kowalski was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Ilio DiPaolo (sub Doug Gilbert) drew Bob Geigel when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels in 20:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright (sub Jackie Nichols) in 12:00
Jackie Nichols (sub Crybaby Cannon) drew Thor Hagen
Att: “crowd of well over 5,500 fans”

7/17/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Joe Scarpello in 3rd fall) beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Jackie Nichols
Ilio DiPaolo beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,862

7/20/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello 2/3 to win the Canadian Open Tag Team Title
1 Geigel pinned Scarpello
2 Scarpello pinned Geigel in 2:00 after an airplane spin
3 Geigel pinned Scarpello
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig in 5:00
Jackie Nichols beat Johnny King

7/24/62 Minneapolis, MN 
AWA Champion Mr M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Ilio DiPaolo beat Tiny Mills via pin in 9:10
Moose Evans beat Bill Wright
Thor Hagen beat Jackie Nichols via pin
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,603

7/31/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Moose Evans dq
Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel & Blackjack Daniels
Jack Nichols drew Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King
Att: 4,528

8/9/62 Austin, MN @ Mower County Fairgrounds
Mr M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Mr M beat Gilbert with a Sleeper Hold
2. Gilbert pinned Mr M
3. Geigel pinned Scarpello
Moose Evans beat Ilio DiPaulo dq
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel by submission with a Boston Crab in 14:03

8/10/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match, Referee Bob Brown
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello when Miller pinned Scarpello in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins (sub Thor Hagen) in 30:00
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills in 19:11
Jack Lanza (sub Jackie Nichols) beat Bill Wright dq
Att: “crowd of around 2,000”

8/21/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mr. M via pin to regain AWA Title and unmasked Mr. M as Bill Miller
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello
Bob Geigel drew Doug Gilbert
Jack Lanza beat Bill Wright via pin
Att: 7,653

8/28/62 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel via pin in 24:30
Moose Evans beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 16:32
Ilio DiPaolo drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,842

9/3/62 Fonda, IA @ Ball Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs The Shiek 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Danny Plechas
Jack Pesek vs Rocky Hamilton

9/8/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ilio DiPaolo via pin in 20:02
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel in 31:18
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Crusher beat Floyd Ude via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King via pin
Att: 4,150
Note: The September 8, 1962 card marked the AWA debut of Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski

9/13/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller 0-1 cnc
1 Miller beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
2 Between falls, Kiniski attacked Miller and Bill was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall.
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw 2/3
The Krusher beat Jack Allen
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Att: “ 5,000-odd spectators”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The ads and results clippings from the Winnipeg Free Press just say The Krusher. So it might be Lisowski or possibly Stan Kowalski. I’m thinking Lisowski because Reggie made his AWA debut 5 days earlier in Minneapolis.

9/15/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bill Miler & Crybaby Cannon beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Allen in 11:30
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie in 11:50
Att: 2,087

9/16/62 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Fuzzy Cupid beat Pancho Lopez
Bill Miller beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Steve Druk

9/17/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Bill Miller beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Miller won 1st fall in 12:00
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall in 2:55
3. Miller won 3rd fall in 7:02
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
1. Cupid pinned Cassidy in 9:30
2. Cassidy pinned Irish Jackie in 7:02
3. Lopez pinned Cupid in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Big John "Moose" Evans beat Johnny King with a bear hug in 15:02

9/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller 2/3
The Crusher beat Jack Lanza
Moose Evens beat Crybaby Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Ox Olson
Att: 2,881

9/22/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs George Cannon
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs Tiny Tim & Farmer Pete

9/26/62 Mankato, MN
Jack Lanza (sub Crusher) beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Johnny King

9/27/62 Boston, MA @ Garden
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ricky Sexton (sub Pat O'Connor)
The Yankee Bulls vs Kenny Ackles & Paddy Sullivan (said to be for the "East Coast Tag Team championship.")
Johnny Cannon vs "Cowboy" Cal West
Antone "Ripper" Leone vs Ricky Sexton
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley for main event
Note: Sexton was a substitute for Pat O'Connor.

9/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Crybaby Cannon drew Steve Druk

10/3/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller beat Kiniski in 3:00
2 Kiniski beat Miller in 3:00
3 Kiniski beat Miller by submission in 6:00 with a step over toe hold
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Hercules Cortez beat Tiny Mills in 3:00
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (sub The Crusher) in 17:00
Moose Evans beat George Cannon
Notes: The Winnipeg Free Press stated Miller was wearing his mask. Gagne’s AWA Title was not mentioned in any of the clippings.

10/6/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Doug Gilbert
Saloon Match
Crusher beat Bill Miller (Crusher aided by Rocky Hamilton) in 22:00
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Att: 7,320

10/10/62 Mankato, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pablo Lopes beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon

10/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Hal Masem
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall COR
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Crybaby George Cannon vs Johnny King

10/13/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Att: 2,541

10/15/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Moose Evans beat George Cannon

10/16/62 Minneapolis, MN
Antonino Rocca beat Stan Kowalski in 21:04
Rocky Hamilton dcor Bill Miller
Crusher beat Tiny Mills in 8:32
Jack Lanza beat Angelo Savoldi via pin
Jack Allen beat George Cannon via pin
Att: 3,048

10/17/62 Boston, MA @ Garden
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Dr. Bill Miller 60:00
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley main event

10/18/62 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers vs Bob Geigel & Lee Henning   
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bob Orton
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Red Bastien
Matt Jewell vs Fred Hackenschmidt
Note: Gagne's AWA Title not mentioned in ad.

10/19/62 Rochester, MN
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills & Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Lanza 2-0
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi via pin
Att: 1,000

10/19/62 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel 2/3
US Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lee Henning 2/3
Sonny Myers dcor Bob Orton
Thor Hagen beat Danny Plechas dq
Matt Jewell beat George Anderson
Att: 2,600
Note: Gagne billed as world heavyweight champion.

10/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton & Kurt Von Brawner
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi
Floyd Ude beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King via pin

10/23/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 15:32
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza via pin in 19:42
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner
Tiny Mills beat Jack Allen via pin
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 17:01
Att: 1,601

10/24/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Jack Allen beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner beat Eddie Sharkey

10/24/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills dq
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Tiny Mills

10/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Gilbert in 14:30
2. Gilbert pinned Crusher in 9:10
3. Crusher pinned Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 17:40
Referee Jack Allen

10/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat George Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Kurt Von Brawner
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King
Jack Allen beat Jack Daniels
Att: 2,235

10/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Tiny Mills via pin in 9:52
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon & Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig drew Jack Lanza 30:00
Att: 3,431

11/2/62 St. Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Crusher vs Jack Lanza
Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brawner

11/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Rocky Hamilton & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn dq
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner with a bear hug
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon in 16:00
Jack Lanza beat Bob Sabre in 15:10
Att: 2,103

11/6/62 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Promotor Ralph Sheets
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pierre Robert 2/3
Kathy Starr beat Christy Clark (sub Evelyn Stevens) 2/3
Guy Mitchell drew Krusher Kowalski

11/6/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans in 10:47
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 9:09
Jack Allen drew Crybaby Cannon 20:00
Att: 3,869

11/7/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner beat Jack Allen

11/8/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Crusher beat Hennig
2. Hennig beat Crusher
3. Crusher beat Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King via pin in 20:00
Referee Jack Allen

11/9/62 Winona, MN @ Cathoilic Recreation Center
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig (sub Moose Evans) 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Larry Hennig) beat Johnny King via pin in 25:00

11/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert COR
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn via pin
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Jack Allen beat Johnny King via pin
Larry Hennig vs Moose Evans
Referee Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,433

11/10/62 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Lee Henning & Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel & Ray Gordon
Lumberjack Match
The Vulture vs Ralph Bartleman
Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley
Ray Gordon vs Lee Henning

11/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans in 11:42
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Zukov & Bob Orton
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Att: 4,085

11/14/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig & Jack Allen beat Blackjack Daniels & Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig beat Kurt Von Brawner

11/15/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 12:30
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 15:21
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza in 14:41
att: 1,100

11/18/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher won a 12 man battle royal
Blackjack Daniels beat Jack Allen via pin in 13:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Pee Wee James beat Farmer Pete
Att: 3,576

11/20/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
1. Hamilton pinned Steinborn
2. Steiborn pinned Hamilton
3. Hamilton pinned Steinborn
Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe beat Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer 2/3
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James

11/21/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Annette Palmer & Farmer Pete beat Mars Monroe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner

11/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Battle of the K(C)rushers, Loser no longer can use the name K(C)rusher
Crusher beat Krusher Stan Kowalski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Nan Regen beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 16:13

11/22/62 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & Blackjack Daniels 2/3
Annette Palmer & Christa Clark beat Mars Monroe & Adrian Ames
Rocky Hamilton drew Doug Gilbert
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,800

11/23/62 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Sonny Myers
Bob Geigel vs Red Bastien
Nelson Royal vs Thor Hagen
Tiny Mills vs Bill Dromo
Roy Collins vs Stan Stasiak
Note: Gagne billed as world heavyweight champion.

11/23/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee: Frenchy Champagne
Yukon Eric beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brawner was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping.
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James in 17:00
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza?
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press states “Rocky Hamilton won the opener.” Jack Lanza was his advertised opponent.

11/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans ddq Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen via pin

11/29/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Referee Hal Masem
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels

11/29/62 Grand Forks, ND
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner
Jack Allen beat John King

11/30/62 St Cloud, MN
Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Doug Gilbert 2-0
Moose Evans (sub Crusher) beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon via pin

12/1/62 St Paul, MN
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & ? dq
Karl Von Schoberg beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Att: 2,531

12/4/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner & Karl Von Schober
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen
Att: 5,003

12/5/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn

12/6/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Referee Joe Snyder
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Allen via pin
Att: “near capacity crowd”

12/7/62 Forest City, IA @ City Auditorium
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig 2/3 45:00
Jack Allen vs Kurt Von Brawner 30:00

12/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bobby Managoff via pin
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Karl Von Schober (sub Rocky Hamilton)
Gene Anderson beat Kurt Von Brawner
Crybaby Cannon beat Jack Allen in 13:25
Att: 2,078

12/11/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Evans beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Lanza beat John King

12/13/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Moose Evans in 12:46
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen in 12:32
Referee: George Crybaby Cannon
att: 1,647

12/16/62 St. Paul, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win AWA Tag Team Title
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen via pin
Stan Kowalski beat John King
Att: 5,657

12/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Moose Evans beat Bob Orton
Jack Lanza beat Karl Von Schoeber

12/19/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner & Karl Von Schoberg
Butch Levy beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schoburg dq
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner

12/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
(this match was a free to the public workout match in the morning)

12/22/62 St. Paul @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:00
Stan Kowalski beat Gene Anderson in 15:18
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schober in 14:20
Att: 1,843

12/26/62 St Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig 20:00

12/27/62 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans (sub Dick Steinborn)
Judo Match
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,700

12/28/62 New Ulm, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schoberg

12/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans in 19:52
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen & Pepe Gonzales
Dick Steinborn drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 6,599

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/63 Minneapolis, MN
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn to win AWA Tag Title
Larry Hennig beat Karl Von Shoberg
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Pepe Gonzales drew Johnny King 
Att: 2,929

1/2/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Pepe Gonzales
Karol Kalmikoff drew Pepe Gonzales

1/3/63 Rochester, MN
Non Title
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Gene Anderson beat Pepe Gonzales
att: 1,900
Referee: Bill Kuusisto

1/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers
Att: 2,753

1/5/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmilkoff beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski COR
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pin
Att: 2,225

1/7/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Rocky Hamilton
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Stan Kowalski drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Note: The main event was originally scheduled to be an AWA Tag Title defense by Steinborn & Gilbert but they lost the AWA Tag Title to the Kalmikoffs 6 days before this card took place.

1/10/63 Rochester, MN
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Gordon Nelson via pin in 17:00
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson in 13:40

1/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans dq
Gordon Nelson beat Johnny King via pin
Att: 1,820

1/15/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Doug Gilbert (sub Rocky Hamilton) beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Gordon Nelson 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson
Note: Hamilton reportedly was suffering from a knee injury

1/16/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton no contest Crusher
Gordon Nelson beat Eddie Sharkey

1/17/63 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn via pin in 12:01
Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 14:42
Karol Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson in 23:40
Att: 1,100
Referees: Pepe Gonzales and Joe Snyder

1/18/63 Winona, MN @ Memorial Hall
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Jack Lanza 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

1/20/63 St. Paul, MN
No dq, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Moose Evans
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher via pin
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 10,284

1/22/63 Minneapolis, MN
Rocky Hamilton won a 12 man Battle Royal
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson via pin in 14:56
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Johnny King via pin in 14:22
att: 1900

1/23/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn won an 8 man battle royal
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson in 14:30
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel dq
att: 1,327

1/24/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe via pin
att: 500

1/24/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne, Non Title Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Gene Kiniski & Crusher 2/3
1 Ivan pinned Kiniski in 12:00
2 Kiniski beat Ivan in 5:00
3 Karol pinned Crusher
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner (sub Kinji Shibuya) with a bear hug in 8:00
Gord Nelson (sub Doug Gilbert) & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Duke Hoffman (sub Rocky Hamilton) 2/3
1 Hoffman beat Nelson
2 Nelson beat Hoffman
3 Steinborn beat Kowalski in 15:30
Ed Sharkey (sub Pepe Gonzales) beat Johnny King
Att: “crowd of close to 3,000”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

1/26/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn
Hercules Cortez beat Gene Anderson via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman with a cobra hold
Att: 2,695

1/29/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Duke Hoffman & Stan Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Att: 2,939

1/30/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Crusher

1/31/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Speedy Gonzales
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Att: "Slim"

2/2/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Fritz Von Erich beat Crusher
Waldo Von Erich beat Gordy Nelson
The Rebel beat Big Dan Evans
Ann Regan beat Peggy King
Att: 2,597

2/2/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champion Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Jack Lanza beat ?
Jack Pesek beat ?
Att: 2,758

2/7/63 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rocky Hamilton in 24:24
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson & Karl Von Schober in 16:07
Jack Pesek beat Jack Lanza via pin in 20:50
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King via pin in 14:33
att: 2,132

2/7/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Match
Gene Kiniski & Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Ivan in 11:40
2 Ivan pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Karol
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Kowalski beat Steinborn
2 Steinborn beat Kowalski
3 Steinborn beat Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt Von Brawner in 4:00
Gordy Nelson beat Duke Hoffman dq
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

2/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert 60:00
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober & Karl Von Brauner 2-0 in 16:05
Evans pinned both men
Jack Pesek beat Tony Nero in 15:05
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 2,920
Note: Lanza was billed as a former Italian Heavyweight Champion.

2/9/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Rebel
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski
Rocky Hamilton drew Bobby Managoff
Gordon Nelson beat George McArthur
Att: 3,368

2/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (sub Stan Kowalski)
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff
Att: “jam-packed” 700

2/13/63 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Doug Gilbert & Hercules Cortez
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff
Referee: Joe Snyder

2/14/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher & Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Handicap Match
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans when Evans couldn't pin either in 30 minutes
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Referee: Jack Pesek
att: 1,182

2/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Non Title Death Match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne when Gagne suffered a broken shoulder in the 5th fall
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny King
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 10,802

2/16/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Plus 3 other matches

2/19/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Boot Match
Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 18:10
Hercules Cortez beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Pesek via pin
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kamilkoff
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Att: 5,220

2/21/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Att: 821
Referee: Duke Hoffman

2/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hercules Cortez won a 12 man battle royal
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff dq in 18:00
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza with a sleeper hold in 12:00
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Haystack Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman
Att: “crowd of 4,000 highly excited wrestling fans with hundreds of others turned away”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

2/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Moose Evans vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3 60:00
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert

2/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Johnny King
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 5,696

2/27/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Duke Hoffman (sub Karol Kalmikoff)
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

2/28/63 St Cloud, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Johnny King (sub Jack Lanza)

3/2/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek 2/3
Jack Lanza drew Karol Kalmikoff
Att: 500

3/7/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

3/8/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski beat Bruno Sammartino via pin
Referee Bob Brown
Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq when Kinji hit referee Brown with a judo chop after Watson ducked
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans in 35:00
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton in 12:00
Att: “near sellout crowd”

3/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium 
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek 30:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 18:20
Att: 10,783, gate: $22,173 a local record

3/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Floyd Ude
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
1. Ivan beat Steinborn
2. Steinborn beat Ivan by submission with an abdominal stretch
3. The Kalmikoffs were dq’ed
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn in 12:00 with a reverse Boston crab

3/10/63 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher vs Moose Evans
Jack Lanza vs Duke Hoffman
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer
Att: 1,485

3/12/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Duke Hoffman
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Tony Nero

3/13/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Hercules Cortez
Note: The City might be Brainerd.

3/14/63 Paynesville, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn

3/15/63 Mabel, MN @ High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza

3/16/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Moose Evens beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Taylor drew Duke Hoffman

3/17/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher beat Sonny Myers via pin in 20:06
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor via pin
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hennig put Tony Nero to sleep with his good-night hold
Att: 5,593
Referee: Duke Hoffman

3/20/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher no contest Hercules Cortez
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Jack Lanza beat Juan Hernandez

3/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Open Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller when Kiniski pinned Carlson
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bulldog Brower & Crusher
Whipper Billy Watson & Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff but Watson was injured and could not compete in the rest of the tournament.
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa bye
Second Round
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering
Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert bye
Final
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert 2/3 to claim the vacant Canadian Open Tag Team Title
1 Arakawa beat Gilbert with a claw hold
2 Gilbert pinned Shibuya
3 Shibuya beat Steinborn
Att: “More than 5,000 wrestling fans”
Note: The Canadian Open Tag Team Title was the recognized tag title in Winnipeg at this time. The AWA Tag Team Title was not recognized.

3/23/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Crusher no contest Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez & Tony Nero 
Jack Lanza beat Eddie Sharkey
Guy Taylor beat Pepe Gonzales

3/24/63 Chippewa Falls, WI @ Senior High School Gym (evening show)
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert in 3rd fall
1 Steinborn pinned Ivan
2 Karol pinned Gilbert
3 Referee Joe Snyder disqualified both teams. A ring rope came loose and he lost control of the match.
Rocky Hamilton dcor Hercules Cortez in 3rd fall
1 Cortez won
2 Hamilton won
3 both men were counted out of the ring
Jack Lanza (sub Johnny King) beat Pepe Gonzales in 17:00 when Gonzales injured his arm and could not continue
Att: 2,000
Notes from George Lentz: Originally Gene Anderson was scheduled to be on it.  His name disappeared and then the line-up was announced as: Kalmikoffs defending against Cortez and Gilbert; Steinborn vs. Hamilton; Lanza vs. Juan Hernandez.  Then they changed the card, saying Steinborn and Cortez would switch spots as Steinborn was a more experienced tag team wrestler.  The opener then was announced as Johnny King vs. Pepe Gonzales.  Some of the wrestlers ended up being delayed the night of the card (no doubt arriving from Rochester, MN so Lanza and Gilbert came out and gave an explanation of the rules and a bit of a wrestling demonstration to stall for time.

3/24/63 Rochester, MN (afternoon show)
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez via pin in 18:15
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez via pin

3/25/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Hercules Cortez & Jack Landis? (sub Doug Gilbert) 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Pepe Gonzales (sub Rocky Hamilton) 2-0
Jack Landis? (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Note: Probably Jack Lanza

3/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium 
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans via pin in 9:21
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton via pin in 6:02
Dick Steinborn drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Karol Kalmikoff beat Johnny King via pin in 11:53
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez via pin
Att: 3,737

3/28/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Juan Hernandez in 18:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Crusher was scheduled to wrestle Moose Evans but the match did not appear in the results clipping.

3/28/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Guy Taylor (sub Duke Hoffman)
Floyd Uderman (Ude) beat Tony Nero via pin

3/29/63 Leroy, MN @ Ostrander High.School Gym
The Crusher vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Lanza vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig vs Juan Hernandez

3/29/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Guy Taylor beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 500

3/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Hernandez
Referee Tony Nero
Att: 2,088

3/30/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Crusher ddq Waldo Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Doug Gilbert
Kathy Starr beat Christa Clark
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 1,700

4/2/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Guy Taylor (sub Hercules Cortez) 2/3
1. Steinborn pinned Karol in 15:00 after a series of drop kicks
2. Karol pinned Steinborn
3. Ivan pinned Taylor in 8:45
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza 2/3
1. Lanza beat Hamilton in 8:30
2. Hamilton beat Lanza with a backbreaker
3. Hamilton pinned Lanza in 1:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin in 13:20 after a series of dropkicks
Referee: Larry Hennig

4/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crusher COR
Duke Hoffman beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,249

4/7/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium 
Special Referee: Butch Levy
Hercules Cortez beat Crusher COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Kay Noble & Annette Palmer & Jessica Rogers beat Kathy Starr & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Ted Christy
Att: 4,121

4/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Att: 1,816

4/13/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Cage Match
Waldo Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Doug Gilbert beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Duke Hoffman drew Ernie Dusek
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,581

4/13/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Hercules Cortez beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 10:10
Bearcat Wright beat Texas Bob Geigel
Kay Noble beat Kathy Starr to win the womans world title (vacated by June Byers)
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe via pin
Att: 1,824

4/15/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Also In Action: Ivan Kalmikoff, Karol Kalmikoff, Doug Gilbert and Guy Taylor

4/16/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bearcat Wright
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq in 18:02
Hercules Cortez beat Jack Pesek in 16:55
Eddie Sharkey beat Pepe Gonzalez via pin in 11:14
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin
Att: 2,746

4/18/63 Rochester, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton in 20:21
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin in 9:54
att: 1,000

4/19/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Gene Kiniski ddq Kinji Shibuya
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne (sub Dick Steinborn) & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff when Gagne pinned Karol in the 3rd fall
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Goering COR
Cowboy Carlson beat Ted Christy
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

4/20/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Butch Levy & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Crusher beat Jack Pesek via pin in 11:20
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq in 18:10
Guy Taylor beat Fred Hackenschmidt via pin in 13:15
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Att: 2,052

4/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
Hercules Cortez vs Karol Kalmikoff 2/3 45:00
Juan Hernandez vs Eddie Sharkey 30:00

4/25/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

4/26/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor via pin
Att: 501

4/27/63 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Crusher beat Butch Levy in 12:40
Women’s Champion Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers via pin in 11:15
Rocky Hamilton beat Bob Boyer in 9:10
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green via pin in 9:20
Att: 5,619

4/29/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Guy Taylor vs Juan Hernandez

4/30/63 Minneapolis, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Crusher & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher and Hamilton fought among themselves
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 11:00
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills via pin in 23:43
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor via pin in 16:02
Att: 2,851

5/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich
Duke Hoffman beat Bobby Managoff
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Guy Mitchell drew Jack Pesek (sub Archie Gouldie)
Att: 2,996

5/3/63 St Cloud, MN
Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Butch Levy & Floyd Ude
Kay Noble vs Mars Monroe

5/4/63 South St. Paul, MN @ Wakota Arena
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Don McClarty beat Bob Boyer via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Gordy via pin
Butch Levy beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Hercules Cortez beat Roy Collins va pin
Att: 2,158

5/7/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Death match
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez in 22:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills dq
Butch Levy beat Bob Orton Sr in 15:15
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 9:23
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 3,145

5/9/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees Frency Champagne & Red Eakin
Kinji Shibuya beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Shibuya pinned Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Shibuya
3 Shibuya pinned Kiniski after Mitsu Arakawa tripped Gene
Non Title Match
Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepe Gonzales in 15:00
Att: “crowd of over 3,000”

5/10/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher vs Moose Evans

5/10/63 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
Rock Hunter beat Larry Hamilton on a 3rd fall COR
Jessica Rogers & Cowboy Bradley beat Barbara Baker & Tiny Roe
Steve Bolus drew Joe Scarpello 15:00
Steve Kovacs beat Bob Orton dq
Att: 1,800

5/11/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan
Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig
Att: 2,634

5/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Tiny Mills 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Bill Green via pin in 16:20
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 17:50 
Guy Taylor beat Paul DeMarco via pin in 16:15
Att: 1,678

5/13/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Tim vs Tiny Bell & Pee Wee James
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert
Frenchy Semard vs Tiny Bell

5/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Butch Levy
Don McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff 
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Att: 1,984

5/15/63 Duluth, MN
Don McClarty & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Tiny Bell & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Irish Jackie
Doug Gilbert no contest Ivan Kalmikoff

5/17/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Tiny Bell
Pee Wee Lopez beat Chico Santana
Blackjack Daniels (sub Karol Kalmikoff) beat Don McClarty
Notes: Last Card of the Season. Tiny Bell was reportedly injured in a car accident on the way to the show so the midget tag bout became a one on one match instead of a tag team match.

5/18/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Tiny Tim 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana vs Tiny Bell

5/20/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty
Tiny Bell & Tiny Timm vs Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

5/23/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq when referee Frenchy Champagne saw Mitsu Arakawa trip Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
1 Arakawa beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Arakawa
3 Kiniski beat Arakawa
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Karol Kalmikoff drew Joe Brunetti 20:00
Att: “crowd of around 3,000”
Promoter John Cyclone Macalpine

5/24/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Duke Hoffman
Bill Miller ddq Waldo Von Erich
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,139

5/25/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Missouri Rules match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton 
Hamilton was unconscious
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Waldo Von Erich
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana & Pepe Lopez
Butch Levy beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 6,487

5/26/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert
Pee Wee James & Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard & Tiny Tim
Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard
This card was originally set for May 13 but was postponed when midgets could not appear.

5/27/63 Chippewa Falls, WI @ High School Gym
Crusher Lisowski beat Doug Gilbert 2/3 in 42:00
1 Crusher won
2 Gilbert won in 36:00
3 Crusher won
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Don McClarty 2/3
1 One of the Kalmikoffs beat Levy in 30:00
2 Levy pinned Ivan
3 Karol pinned McClarty
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor via pin in 22:00
Att: 500

5/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert dq
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 20:53 
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Taylor via pin in 7:20 
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman in 13:45
Att: 1,911

5/30/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Amarillo World Champion Dory Funk Jr when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Dory Jr beat Gagne with the spinning toe hold in 19:00
2. Gagne beat Dory Jr with the sleeper hold in 55:32
3. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Referee Billy Romanoff
Tokyo Tom beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3 after Sputnik Monroe interfered
Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe when Wahoo pinned Kox in 10:25
Jose Lothario beat Dick Dunn with an abdominal stretch in 9:48

6/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor vs Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert vs Karol Kalmikoff
Don McClarty vs Jerry Hannigan

6/3/63 MN @ Municipal Stadium
Doug Gilbert vs Dale Lewis
Jessica Rogers vs Kay Noble
Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud vs Larry Hennig & Bob Geigel

6/4/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium 
Crusher beat Pat O'Connor COR
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills beat Jack Pesek & Jerry Hannigan
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,520

6/6/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne won a 10 man battle royal for $2,000
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Shibuya beat Kiniski in 14:00
2 Kiniski beat Shibuya “a few minutes later”
3 Shibuya pinned Etchison
Dan Miller beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek 
Joe Brunetti beat Blackjack Daniels
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: “some 4,000 winnipeg fans”
Also in Battle Royal: The Crusher

6/15/63 St. Paul, MN
Crusher beat Waldo Von Erich
Non Title Lumberjack match
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq
Don McClarty beat Red Grupe
Eddie Sharkey beat Jerry Hannigan via pin

6/19/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr won a 13 man Battle Royal
(other participants: Dory Funk Sr, Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)
Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne dq
Dory Funk Jr & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario beat Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
Judy Glover beat Marge Ramsey (sub Peggy Allen)

6/20/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Title Match, Referee Don Slatton
Verne Gagne beat North American Champion Dory Funk Sr on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gagne beat Funk Sr with a sleeper hold in 12:30
2. Funk Sr beat Gagne with a spinning toe hold in 9:43
3. Funk Sr would not release his spinning toe hold while Gagne had reached the ropes in 10:10
Dory Funk Jr & Bob Geigel beat Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom on a 3rd fall dq
Jose Lothario beat Dick Dunn via pin in 19:00
Judy Glover beat Mary Carpenter via pin in 10:38
Billy Romanoff beat Roy McClarty via pin in 10:12
Note: Gagne's AWA Title not mentioned in the newspaper clipping.

6/25/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Verne Gagne no contest Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Joe Tomasso via pin
Att: 3,012

6/28/63 Lewiston, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
1. Kalmikoffs won 1st fall in 7:15
2. Gilbert & McClarty won 2nd fall in 3:55
3. Kalmikoffs won 3rd fall in 3:55
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff in 10:45
Att: 1,500

6/29/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Don McClarty beat Joe "Tiger" Tomasso via pin
Doug Gilbert no contest Iron Mike DiBiase 
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig

6/29/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bob Orton
The Medics vs Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Bob Geigel vs Ray Gordon
Sonny Myers vs Rock Hunter
Steve Bolus vs Medic II

7/3/63 St. Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig
Don McClarty vs Karol Kalmikoff

7/9/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne on a 3rd fallCOR to win AWA Title with help from Dick the Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 16:47
Don McClarty beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 9:58 
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 10:23
Att: 8,065

7/11/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Don McClarty
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey & Larry Hennig
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey
Note: Newspaper does not mention Crusher's AWA Title or the Kalmikoffs AWA Tag Team Title.

7/17/63 Paynesville, MN @ Ball Park
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Don McClarty
Baby Cheryl vs Darling Dagmar
Karol Kalmikoff vs Jerry Hannigan

7/20/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher to regain AWA Title 
Jack Pesek & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Billy Goelz via pin
Larry Hennig beat Paul Christy via pin in 9:28
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl via pin in 10:03
Att: 7,039

7/26/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff with a full nelson in the 3rd fall
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff by default
Att: 400

7/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne to win AWA World Title
Fuji Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Mike DiBiase beat Dory Funk
Don Whittler beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 1,875

8/1/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Dory Funk Jr
Masked Rasputin vs Mr Kleen
Tokyo Tom vs Jose Lothario
Ricky Romero vs Killer Karl Kox
Handicap Match
Leo Newman vs Sputnik Monroe

8/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha and AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Verne Gagne
Fuji Tanaka beat Waldo Von Erich
Rocky Hamilton beat Harley Race
Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Hamilton
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr
Att: 3,016

8/3/63 Minneapolis, MN
Haystack Calhoun won a 15 man battle royal
Order of elimination from first to last
Gary Kevins, Stan Kowalski, Paul Christy, Larry Hennig, Don McClarty, Iron Mike DiBiase, Bill Wright, Bill Green, Pat O'Connor, Butch Levy, Bruiser and Karol Kalmikoff (together), Ivan Kalmikoff and last man The Crusher.
Haystack Calhoun beat Red Grupe via pin in 4:15
Dick The Bruiser beat Jack Thornton via pin in 7:02
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Larry Hennig beat Gary Kevins via pin in 10:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green via pinin 9:59
Att: 7,386

8/5/63 Austin, MN @ Mower County Fair
Haystacks Calhoun vs Mad Russian

8/7/63 Mankato, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal
Order of Elimination 1 Eddie Sharkey 2 Don McClarty 3 Gene Anderson 4 Tiny Mills 5 Ivan Kalmikoff 6 Karol Kalmikoff  7 Butch Levy
Karol Kalmikoff drew Don McClarty
Butch Levy beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

8/8/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 to regain AWA Title
1. Von Erich beat Gagne with the Iron Claw in 8:30
2. Gagne beat Von Erich with a Sleeper Hold in 9:55
3. Gagne pinned Von Erich in 14:20
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom on a 2nd fall dq
Masked Rasputin beat Ricky Romero in 8:50 with a Rasputin Crab hold
Leo Newman beat Bob Geigel who failed to pin Newman in 5 minutes
Jose Lothario beat Killer Karl Kox in 6:05
Enrique Torres beat Billy Romanoff in 7:17

8/10/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Fence Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig in 21:15
The Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Don McClarty
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson via pin in 18:30
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 12:15
Att: 6,064

8/12/63 Blue Earth, MN @ Carnival Grandstand
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff vs Don McClarty & Eddie Sharkey 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Jerry Hannigan 2/3 45:00
Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey 20:00

8/12/63 New Ulm, MN
Battle Royal
Tiny Mills beat Bill Wright

8/15/63 St. Cloud, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal by eliminating Crusher
The Crusher beat Karol Kalmikoff
Butch Levy beat Larry Hennig
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

8/16/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 Man Battle Royal by eliminating The Crusher
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig dq
Karol Kalmikoff beat Don McClarty
Att: 700
Note: Paul Christy and Tiny Mills were advertised for the card but did not appear in the results clipping.

8/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff to win AWA tag title
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase via pin in 9:45
Don McClarty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:45
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen via pin in 10:03
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright via pin in 6:45
Att: 5,408

8/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Marquis De Paree
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree

8/28/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Rasputin
Art Nelson beat Treach Phillips
Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom beat Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
Att: 6,000

8/29/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Joe Blanchard & Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero beat Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom 2/3
Lou Newman beat Treach Phillips who failed to beat Newman in 5 minutes
Masked Rasputin beat Jose Lothario COR

8/31/63 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jerry Hannigan & Eddie Sharkey
Crusher beat Lorne Corlette
Paul Christy beat Bill Green
Stan Kowalski drew Bill Wright

8/31/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Christy & Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig no contest Tiny Mills
Bill Wright drew Eddie Sharkey
Att: 3,800

9/7/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher ddq Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig drew Don McClarty 30:00
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright via pin in 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Att: 5,006

9/7/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Omaha Champion Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall COR to unify the two titles
Referee Ernie Dusek
Waldo Von Erich ddq Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Rocky Hamilton & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Bob Geigel drew Jack Pesek 15:00
Att: 4,012

9/13/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Von Erich beat Gagne in 8:20
2 Gagne beat Von Erich in 5:53
3 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:07
Southwest Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom beat Buddy Fuller & Dale Lewis 2/3
1 Monroe & Tom beat Fuller & Lewis in 10:19
2 Fuller & Lewis beat Monroe & Tom
3 Monroe and Tom beat Fuller & Lewis in 11:40
The Sheik beat The Lawman
Ricky Romero beat Rasputin
Att: 2,000 fans

9/16/63 Duluth, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Marquis DeParee
Paul Christy beat Duke Hoffman

9/21/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Wright & George Catalina Drake
Att: 4,501

9/24/63 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rock Hunter
Pat O’Connor vs Fritz Von Erich
Bob Geigel vs The Sheik
Mongolian Stomper vs Enrique Torres
Black Orchid vs Jose Garcia
Jack Allen vs Johnny Kace
referee Richard Moody
NOTE: Rock Hunter was billed as the United States heavyweight champion.

9/25/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
George Drake beat Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig vs Marquis DeParee

10/3/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr COR in 6:02 after burning Dory Jr with a fireball and Dory Jr could not return to the ring for the 2nd fall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dale Lewis 2/3
1. Lewis beat Gagne in 12:20
2. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:20 after two dropkicks
3. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:35
Referee Treach Phillips
Tokyo Tom beat Luis Martinez via pin in 11:45 after an illegal karate thrust
Sputnik Monroe drew Ricky Romero
Joe Gump beat Rudy Kay with a neckbreaker in 6:30

10/4/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Stan "Krusher" Kowalski drew Bobby Managoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Grabmire
Duke Hoffman drew Don Whittler

10/5/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat George Catalina Drake
Paul Christy beat Marquis de Paree via pin
Att: 6,661

10/7/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Green

10/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Don McClarty dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills via pin
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree
Att: 1,677

10/12/63 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor COR
Johnny Kace & Bob Geigel vs Reggie Parks & Jack Allen
Mongolian Stomper vs Enrique Torres
Johnny Kace vs Reggie Parks

10/12/63 St Cloud, MN
Special Referee: Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Tiny Mills vs Paul Christy
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree
Referee: Stan Kowalski

10/14/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat John Ramirez

10/14/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dale Lewis
Sputnik Monroe vs Ricky Romero
Judy Grable vs Brenda Scott
Dory Funk & Rocky Smith vs Andy Gump & John Long

10/15/63 Minneapolis, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Crusher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Tom Bradley
Rene Goulet beat Don McClarty
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis DeParee & John Ramirez
Att: 4,002

10/19/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

10/19/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreational Center
The Crusher beat Don McClarty 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
att: "slim crowd of 200."

10/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap match
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner & Marquis DeParee
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey

10/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

10/26/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner & Marquis de Paree
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Att: 3,965

10/28/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Howard

10/28/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Bill Fletcher & The Sheik dq
Alex Perez drew Rocky Smith 15:00
Att: 2,480 fans

10/29/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
The Crusher vs Don McClarty 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree

11/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Stan Kowalski dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe via pin
Don McClarty beat Kurt Von Brawner in 14:00
Att: 1,612

11/2/63 Stillwater, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

11/5/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Don McClarty
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

11/7/63 Durand
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

11/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig COR in 14:22
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet in 11:33
Maurice LaPointe drew Don McClarty
Tiny Mills beat Lee Mattson
Marquis de Paree beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,569

11/13/63 Monroe, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Mitsu Arakawa vs Don Whittler
Duke Hoffman vs Paul Christy

11/16/63 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win AWA Title when Gagne couldn't answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig dcor Moose Evans
Tiny Mills beat Johnny Kace
Maurice LaPointe beat Kurt Von Brawner
Marquis De Paree beat Kenny Jay
Att: 7,647

11/19/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice LaPointe
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Bill Weems (sub Don McClarty)
att: 4,000

11/21/63 Brooklyn Center
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig

11/26/63 Albert Lea, MN
Mitsu Arakawa vs Maurice LaPointe
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Bernard Semard & Marcel Semard
Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard

11/28/63 St. Paul, MN
Referee: Tom Novak
AWA Champion The Crusher no contest Verne Gagne
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tony Manoussis
att: 5,594 (+ 1,300 free children)

11/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Marquis De Paree & Tony Manoussos
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana
Pee Wee Lopez beat Bernard Semard
Att: 1,246

12/1/63 Austin, MN
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig

12/3/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Two Referees
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Marquie de Paree (sub Paul Christy)

12/4/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Referee Rudy Kay
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall dq
North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom 2/3
The Sheik beat Harley Race
Sputnik Monroe drew Luis Martinez
Dale Lewis beat Pat Kelly
Note: Gagne billed as AWA Champion even though he did not hold the title.

12/4/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Rene Goulet
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Marquis De Paree vs Maurice LaPointe

12/5/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
1. Sheik beat Gagne with a camel clutch in 5:58. Between Falls, Gagne put the sleeper hold on The Sheik.
2. Gagne pinned The Sheik in 10 seconds
3. Gagne was dq'ed in 6:13 for failing to break a hold while The Sheik was in the ropes.
North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom when Dory Jr beat Tokyo Tom with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Harley Race drew Ricky Romero
Ken Lucas beat Rudy Kay via pin in 8:23 after a judo chop
Note: Gagne billed as AWA Champion even though he did not hold the title.

12/5/63 Mankato, MN
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Maurice LaPointe beat Kenny Jay
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana

12/5/63 Winona, MN @ Armory
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet
Bernard Semard vs Pee Wee Lopez
Marquis DeParee vs Lee Mattson

12/11/63 Litchfield, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

12/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3 to regain AWA Title
Bill Miller drew Moose Evans 30:00
Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig no contest Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez via pin in 14:02
Marquis DeParee beat Lee Mattson via pin in 21:47
Att: 6,423

12/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Pedro Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Moose Evens beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Dr. Bill Miller beat Tiny Mills
Att: 1,399

12/21/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Lorne Corlette

12/23/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

12/26/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
The Crusher beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

12/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher dq
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel beat Kenny Jay (sub Eddie Sharkey)
Jack Pesek drew Ronnie Etchison

12/27/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
1 Shibuya beat Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Shibuya in 2:00
3 Shibuya & Arakawa were dq’ed
Bill Dromo beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 19:00
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Red Kelly
Att: “crowd of approximately 2,000”

12/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet COR
Kinji Shibuya beat Maurice LaPointe via pin
Bill Dromo beat Red Kelly via pin
Att: 7,000

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Country James

1/4/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Duke Hoffman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills
Att: 4,098

1/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat George Crammer

1/10/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
The Crusher & Larry Hennig & Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

1/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet on a 3rd fall COR
1 Gagne beat Goulet with a sleeper hold
2 Goulet beat Gagne
3 Goulet was counted out of the ring
The Crusher beat Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller beat Crusher in 13:20
2 Crusher beat Miller in 5:00
3 Crusher pinned Miller after using a “foreign object”
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Floyd Ude
Tiny Mills beat Maurice Lapointe via pin
att: “6,328 fans”

1/11/64 Winona, MN @ Winona State’s Memorial Hall
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis De Pare

1/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Danny Pleches beat Bill Green
Bill Miller beat Pete Bevins

1/14/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison vs Mongolian Stomper & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Art Thomas vs Jim Grabmire
Mongolian Stomper vs Ronnie Etchison

1/14/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
att: 7,200

1/17/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills dq
Att: 2,508

1/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Marquis de Paree

1/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig COR
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Pete Bevins & Marquis de Paree
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice Lapointe via pin
Att: 2,883

1/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/21/64 Lincoln, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Mad Dog  Vachon beat Steve Bolus
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe

1/21/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Evans beat Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 3,099

1/22/64 Osseo, MN
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1/23/64 River Falls, WI
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet

1/25/64 Stillwater, MN
Rene Goulet beat Bill Miller dq

1/25/64 Waseca, MN
Larry Hennig beat Floyd Ude
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

1/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Gene Anderson
Bill Miller beat Lee Mattson

1/28/64 Minneapolis, MN
Death match
The Crusher beat Bill Miller in 19:35
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 10:04
Moose Evans beat Great Dane in 4:22
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
Mauruce Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Att: 3,109

1/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
att: 5,800

1/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pat O'Connor (sub Reggie Parks) beat Larry Hennig
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Pesek beat Jim Grabmire
Att: 1,687

2/1/64 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Moose Evans beat Tim O’Brien

2/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat The Crusher & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Maurice Lapointe
Rene Goulet beat Tim O’Brien
Marquis de Paree beat Jose Quintero
Att: 2,810

2/3/64 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
The Crusher beat Tim O’Brien
Moose Evans beat Maurice LaPointe

2/5/64 Hammond, WI
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills

2/5/64 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne vs Doug Gilbert

2/8/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Bart
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz via pin
Kay Noble beat Dorothy Carter
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree via pin

2/9/64 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher
Bob Geigel beat Maurice Lapointe
Att: 6,501

2/10/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

2/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Bill Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Billy Goelz beat Marquis de Paree

2/13/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Dorothy Carter & Mars Monroe
Dorothy Carter beat Judy Grable

2/14/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pin
Princess Little Cloud & Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher & Dorothy Carter 2/3

2/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Marquis DeParee
Tiny Mills beat Lee Madsen
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Anderson
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero

2/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium;
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder
2 Gagne beat Schmidt
3 Gagne pinned Schmidt after Crusher slugged Hans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin after a judo chop
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine.

2/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Chuck Santell
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene Anderson & Dick Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Marquis DeParee

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
Att: 6,971

2/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
Gene Anderson beat Eddie Sharkey
Hans Schmidt beat Armando Rodriguez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Wilson
The Crusher beat Tim O’Brien

2/24/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
Att: 4,200

2/29/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey

3/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Mitsu Arakawa dq

3/4/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & George Drake
Doug Gilbert beat George Drake

3/7/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

3/7/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Crusher knocks out Mitsu between 2nd and 3rd fall
Fight To The Finish Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via pin in 10:05
Rene Goulet beat George Drake in 16:00
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe via pin
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson via pin
att: 8,646

3/8/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher vs Rene Goulet
Moose Evans vs George Drake
Doug Gilbert vs Mitsu Arakawa

3/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Pete Bevans

3/10/64 Preston, MN
Tiny Mills vs Moose Evans

3/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Doug Gilbert drew Rene Goulet
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
att: 5,000

3/12/64 Altoona, WI @ High School Gym
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Tiny Mills vs Gene Anderson
Mars Monroe vs Kay Noble

3/12/64 Rock Falls, IL @ (High School)
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet vs Mitsu Arakawa
George Catalina Drake vs “Jumping Joe Snyder”

3/13/64 Mabel, MN @ High School Auditorium
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Tiny Mills
Kay Noble vs Mars Monroe

3/13/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Mad Dog Vachon beat Seaman Art Thomas
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Len Montana drew Joe Scarpello
Att: 4,945

3/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz via pin
Att: 2,355

3/16/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher beat Billy Goelz
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

3/17/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Miller & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser
3 Crusher pinned Miller
Referee Frenchy Champagne
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert beat Rene Goulet in 14:00
Gene Anderson drew George Drake

3/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Red Grupe
Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake & Red Kelly
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jim Eskew
Gene Anderson beat Tiny Mills.

3/21/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Askew
att: 1,849

3/24/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 22:15
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Stan Kowalski in 16:30
att: 6,012

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium 
Karate legal, No dq Match, One fall to a Finish
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Evans
2 Snyder pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet with a backbreaker
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: “crowd in the neighborhood of 3,000”

4/1/64 Hastings, NE
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Tiny Mills beat Floyd Ude

4/1/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Gene Anderson & Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet & Jack Pesek
Jack Pesek beat Gene Anderson

4/2/64 Sterling, IL @ Newman Central Catholic High School
The Crusher vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Gilbert
Billy Goelz vs Mitsu Arakawa

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa in 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin
att: 7,715

4/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Gene Anderson

4/6/64 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Tiny Mills 2/3 45:00
Gene Anderson vs Doug Gilbert 30:00

4/7/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Pat O’Connor when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sonny Myers ddq Mongolian Stomper
Kathy Starr beat Jean Antone
Steve Bolus (sub Don Jardine) beat Lee Henning

4/7/64 Glenwood City, WI
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

4/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans dq
Rene Goulet drew Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Jack Pesek refused victory when Gene Anderson was unable to continue
Kenny Jay drew Ken Yates
att: 1,657

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans via pin
Att: 3,000 

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/17/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 29:00
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Att: 1,100

4/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Great Dane

4/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Doug Gilbert drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane
att: 1,808

4/22/64 Altoona, WI @ High Schhol Gym
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek 2/3 45:00
Kenny Yates vs Kenny Jay

4/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

4/25/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:29
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski (sub Hans Schmidt)
Great Dane beat Ken Yates via pin
att: 1,778

4/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 Battle Royal purse rather than fight each other
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin in 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane via pin in 16:12
att: 6,412

4/29/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher dq
Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 2,000

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: Tiny Mills billed as “Original Beatle” by the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/1/64 Moorhead, MN 
The Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 16:22
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills via pin
Att: 800

5/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson

5/2/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Att: 6,025

5/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Sharkey

5/6/64 Mankato, MN 
Butch Levy beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Great Dane & Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig

5/7/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Verne Gagne vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig

5/8/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek vs Doug Gilbert

5/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sharkey

5/9/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans in 19:45
The Crusher beat Hans Schmidt to win the $14,000 that was held up from the battle royal on 4/28
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

5/13/64 Mankato, MN
Butch Levy beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Larry Williams

5/15/64 Columbus, NE @ City Auditorium
6 man wrestle royal
Mad Dog Vachon vs George Drake 30:00
Reggie Parks vs Bulldog Danny Plechas 30:00
Jack Pesek vs Frisco Montana 30:00
Note: Vachon beat Verne Gagne for the AWA title in Omaha on 5/2/64 but is not listed in the newspaper ad as AWA champion.

5/16/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR to regain AWA Title
Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,520

5/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

5/19/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Doug Gilbert (sub Rene Goulet) beat Great Dane

5/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder in 48:47
Handicap Match
Butch Levy beat The Crusher when the Crusher couldn't pin Levy twice in 15:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 9:52
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 10:23
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
att: 3,319
Note: Another listing has an additional result Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

5/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Art Thomas 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 9:00
Promoter John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: Verne Gagne was originally scheduled to wrestle The Crusher and Tiny Mills was originally scheduled to wrestle Art Thomas. Gagne & Mills no showed so the card had to be revamped. Gagne said to be suffering from boils according to the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Freddie Rogers

5/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Lee Mattson

5/30/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Williams
Sailor Art Thomas beat The Crusher COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 17:35
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Goelz via pin in 8:08
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet via pin in 15:12
Kay Noble beat Judy Grable via pin in 11:33
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace in 14:22
att: 3,979

6/6/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

6/6/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert in 18:30
Larry Hennig beat Jack Kelly in 6:45
Jack Lanza beat Shelby Adcock (sub Nicoli Volkoff) in 7:50
Rene Goulet beat Larry Williams in 17:28
att: 2,568

6/9/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas 2/3
1 Crusher beat Thomas
2 Thomas beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet via pin
Jack Lanza beat Larry Williams via pin
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

6/12/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:53 with a sleeper hold
2 Von Erich beat Gagne in 6:46 with a clawhold
3 Von Erich ws dq'ed in 18 seconds for throwing the referee across the ring
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq when Arakawa used an illegal judo hold
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Strauss in 6:37
Referee: Danny Loos
Att: 2,583 fans, gate: $5,200
Note: This probably was the first AWA card in Denver. Verne bought Denver from Dory Funk Sr according to Dory Funk Jr.

6/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne no contest Great Dane
Rene Goulet beat Great Dane

6/13/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Danny Plechas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Williams
Art Thomas beat Great Dane

6/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Wilson
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

6/24/64 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza

6/26/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich in 14:20 when Gagne received some help from Art Thomas, who ran to the ring and knocked Von Erich out
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wahoo McDaniel in 12:12
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
The Crusher beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Att: 2,000 fans

6/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

6/30/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Dale Lewis beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

7/3/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet

7/3/64 St. Cloud, MN @ Municipal Stadium
Larry Hennig & Bob Geigel vs Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud
Kay Noble vs Jessica Rogers
Doug Gilbert vs Dale Lewis
Note: Hennig appeared in Davenport, Iowa that night.

7/4/64 St Paul, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet via pin

7/4/64 Fargo, ND 
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mike Spangler
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
Hans Schmidt beat ?.

7/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Mackey
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Spangler
Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso

7/10/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

7/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Jack Lanza beat Paul DeMarco.

7/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,200

7/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Brown & Paul DeMarco
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

7/17/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pat O’Connor
Pat O’Connor (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe (sub Annette Palmer)

7/17/64 Menomonie, WI
Jack Lanza beat Bob Geigel
Butch Levy beat Jack Wilson
Joe Scarpello beat Gene Anderson

7/18/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks drew Otto Von Krupp
Billy Red Cloud beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pat Barrett beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,586

7/18/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel & Larry Hennig dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello
Jean Antone & Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
att: 2,956

7/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Fred Rogers
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

7/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fred Rogers

7/21/64 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
The Crusher beat Cowboy Bill Goelz
Dale Lewis beat Johnny Kace
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Att: 921

7/24/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Crusher beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Von Erich in 10:50
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR

7/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/25/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional result Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder.

7/26/64 Pine City, MN @ Pine County Fair
Mitsu Arakawa vs Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud vs Great Dane
Dale Lewis vs Kenny Jay

7/27/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Billy Goelz
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Johnny Kace

7/31/64 Fairmount
Larry Hennig vs Dale Lewis

8/1/64 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane (John Danti)
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Green (Bob Brown)
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso (Lorne Corlette)

8/1/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Jack Pesek drew Paddy Barrett

8/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig in 13:45
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills & Harley Race
att: 2,489

8/3/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Green
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Yates
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Dale Lewis beat Paul Caruso

8/8/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Mitsu Arakawa beat Freddie Rogers
Reggie Parks beat Kurt Von Brawner (Jack Wilson)
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Yates

8/10/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay

8/10/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Snyder

8/14/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Snyder in 8:25
2 Snyder pinned Crusher in 1:14 after an airplane spin
3 Crusher beat Snyder in 9:15
Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Jack Lanza 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
Att: 2,000 fans

8/15/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak beat Ken Yates

8/15/64 Arlington, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Women’s Champion Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer

8/15/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks dq in 18:53
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 19:42
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Jim Dunn & Kurt Von Brawner 2-0
att: 4,018

8/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Billy Red Cloud beat Kurt Von Brawner

8/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Tiny Buchanan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Al Perry
Verne Gagne beat Jim Eskew
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Eddie Sharkey

8/24/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner

8/28/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Dory Funk Jr. beat Dan Miller
Att: 2,100 fans

8/29/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Tiny Mills beat Guy Mitchell
Dale Lewis beat Bill Green
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay

8/29/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium rained out
The Crusher vs Verne Gagne

8/31/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Guy Mitchell
Cowboy Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bill Green & Paul Caruso
Butch Levy beat Kenny Jay 2-0
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey 2/3

9/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bozo Brown
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Paddy Barrett beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane

9/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Loser Leaves Town match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher via pin in 18:50
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Barrett via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis & Billy Red Cloud beat Mitsu Arakawa & Stan Kowalski & Moose Cholak 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Guy Mitchell in 14:25
Att: 4,548

9/6/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium or 9/7
Mitsu Arakawa won a 10 man $5,000 battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub Crusher)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
att: 3,500

9/7/64 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane

9/9/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor
Missouri Mauler vs The Lawman
Moose Evans vs The Krusher
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers

9/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
1 Arakawa beat Gagne in 16:51
2 Gagne beat Arakawa in 6:19
3 Gagne won by dq when Arakawa threw salt at him
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza via pin in 18:01
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Tiny Mills) in 13:35 
Att: 2,000 fans
benefit for the United States Olympic Wrestling Team

9/12/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne no contest Great Dane
Larry Chene & Reggie Parks drew Larry Hennig & Ivan Kalmikoff

9/12/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis via pin
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Chene beat Great Dane
Att: 2,493

9/14/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay

9/19/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Paddy Barrett
Reggie Parks beat Stan Kowalski
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

9/19/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa won 15 man $5,000 battle royal by eliminating Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis due to injury in 19:35
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza in 10:10
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff in 11:10
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier via pin in 10:45
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzalez via pin in 9:50
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King in 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude in 4:45
Att: 3,508

9/21/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

9/25/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak on a 2nd fall dq
1 Parks beat Moose
2 Moose was dq'ed
Larry Hennig drew Ricky Romero
Guy Mitchell beat Larry Chene in 17:28

9/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Ken Yates

9/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 23:13
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Chene & Jack Lanza 2/3 in 38:00
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Carr via pin in 3:02
Reggie Parks beat Bernie Dunn via pin in 11:12
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay via pin in 4:53
Att: 4,194

9/28/64 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq

10/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Larry Chene

10/3/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Eddie Sharkey

10/3/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza in 17:00
Tony Nero beat Bob Caruso in 11:25
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Green in 18:00
Rocky Hamilton vs Butch Levy
Att: 1,936

10/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Mike Spangler

10/6/64 Minneapolis, MN 
Moose Cholak beat Reg Parks by referee's decision
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Tony Nero

10/9/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Cowboy” Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers in 9:38
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Cholak suffered an arm injury
Att: 2,000 fans

10/10/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Claude Patterson

10/10/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Butch Levy beat Otto Von Hess
Moose Cholak beat Claude Patterson
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,466

10/12/64 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Otto Von Hess

10/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Goelz beat Tony Nero

10/17/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

10/17/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin in 19:50
Dolly Page beat Baby Cheryl
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero in 18:20
Att: 2,244

10/19/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Jose Quintero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

10/20/64 Minneapolis, MN 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title in 22:28
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:22
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Geigel & Art Thomas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Russo via pin in 1:04
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero in 13:47
Att: 3,979

10/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Longario
Verne Gagne beat Johnny King
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
George Drake beat Tony Nero

10/24/64 Spring Valley, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer beat Harley Race

10/26/64 Minneapolis TV 
Bob Boyer & George Drake beat Johnny King & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Longario & Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero

10/30/64 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’ Connor 2/3
1 Vachon pinned O'Connor in 5:45 after a piledriver
2 O’Connor beat Vachon in 10:27
3 Vachon beat O'Connor in in 6:40
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dan Miller (sub Dory Funk Jr)
Att: 3,000 fans

10/31/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Ken Yates
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero

10/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud 
Pampero Firpo beat George Drake
Pat Barrett drew Rocky Hamilton
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,983

11/2/64 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Paul Caruso
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/4/64 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Rocky Hamilton 2/3
1 Vachon beat Hamilton with a backbreaker in 12:07
2 Hamilton pinned Vachon after a knee drop
3 Vachon pinned Hamilton in 2:30
Nebraska State Champion Billy Red Cloud beat Pat Barrett 2/3
1 Barrett beat Red Cloud
2 Red Cloud beat Barrett
3 Red Cloud beat Barrett
Reggie Parks drew Pampero Firpo 30:00
Att: "large turnout", "near record attendance"

11/5/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer

11/6/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Cloud drew Don Jardine
Art Thomas beat Tiny Mills
Pat Barrett beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 2,028

11/7/64 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bill Green
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Otto Von Hess
Mad Dog Vachon beat Claude Patterson
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

11/7/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Otto Von Hess
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero
Att: 5,187

11/9/64 Minneapolis TV 
Bob Boyer beat Ken Yates
George Drake beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Claude Patterson & Otto Von Hess

11/11/64 Mankato, MN
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

11/13/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
1 Parks pinned Vachon in 10:30 after an airplane spin
2 Vachon beat Parks in 9:13 with a backbreaker
3 Parks was dq'ed for not breaking a hold
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Gagne in 11:21
2 Gagne pinned Race in 6:55
3 Race pinned Snyder in 6:14
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson in 14:20
Ricky Romero beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:25
Att: 3,128 fans

11/14/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo beat Pat Barrett
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Jardine beat Rene Goulet
Igor Vodik beat Bob Brown
Att: 4,506

11/14/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero
Bob Boyer beat Otto von Hess
George Drake drew Eddie Sharkey

11/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks ddq Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Otto Von Hess via pin
George Drake beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero via pin
Att: 2,978

11/16/64 Minneapolis TV 
Reggie Parks beat Danny Plechas
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Otto Von Hess
Bill Green & Tony Nero beat Bob Geigel & Ivan Kalmikoff dq

11/17/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Pat O’Connor
Bob Boyer beat George Drake
Butch Kelly beat Joe Snyder (sub match for Ivan Kalmikoff vs Tony Nero)

11/18/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Mongolian Stomper
Tiny Mills vs Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek vs Kurt Hess

11/19/64 Mankato, MN 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik performed feats of strength

11/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
Reggie Parks drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 60:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Jack Lanza beat George Drake via pin
Att: 5,488

11/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/21/64 Stillwater
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Eddie Sharkey

11/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Tony Nero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

11/25/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek beat Kurt Hess

11/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Klondike Bill via pin
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Drake
Att: 9,109

11/27/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall COR
Dick the Bruiser beat Sailor Art Thomas in 14:33
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero in a disputed finish
the match was going to be appealled to the State Athletic Commission
Dan Miller beat Tokyo Tom in 16:45

11/27/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Joe Tomasso
Billy Red Cloud beat Tom Clark
Pampero Firpo drew Rene Goulet
Don Jardine beat Jack Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik won Rodeo battle royal over:
Verne Gagne
Billy Red Cloud
Rene Goulet
Tom Clark
Don Jardine
Jack Pesek
Pampero Firpo
Joe Tomasso
Att: 3,517

11/28/64 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Art Kenny & Ken Yates

11/28/64 Buffalo, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff

11/30/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Quintero & Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Brown

11/30/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Boyer
Harley Race vs Bob Boyer
Note: Vachon's AWA Title not mentioned by newspaper.

12/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza

12/2/64 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Otto Von Krupp
Betty Niccoli defeat Jean Antone 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Pamperio Firpo dq
Don Jardine drew Billy Red Cloud

12/2/64 Willmar, MN 
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas

12/3/64 Mankato, MN
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas
Eddie Sharkey beat Jack Lanza
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race, Otto Von Krupp and Bob Boyer were no shows.

12/4/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik won an 11 Man Battle Royal 
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza 20:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Art Thomas via pin in 10:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero via pin after a series of bodyslams
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero via pin in 8:30
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

12/5/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

12/5/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Don Jardine
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: 1,976

12/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Harley Race beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks

12/7/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Freddie Rogers & Otto Von Hess
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Tom Poulos

12/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Vachon beat Gagne in 14:41 with a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Vachon in 6:55 with a stepover toe hold
3 Vachon beat Gagne in 5:17 with a backbreaker
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero 2/3
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly in 5:25
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Pesek in 15:13
Att: 3,500 fans

12/12/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Ken Yates

12/12/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon ddq Mighty Igor Vodik
Pampero Firpo & Otto von Krupp drew Ivan Kalmikoff & Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek beat Bob Brown
Rene Goulet drew Danny Plechas
Att: 4,618

12/12/64 St. Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks 2/3
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 27:00
Don Jardine beat Jack Lanza
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Kenny Jay beat Tony Nero via pin
Att: 6,527

12/14/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
Jack Lanza beat Jim Dunn

12/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mighty Igor Vodik won battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero
Jack Lanza beat Otto Von Krupp (sub Kurt Von Brawner)

12/19/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Great Dane
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Moose Cholak beat Ken Yates

12/19/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq in 30:10
1 Gagne beat Race in 8:00
2 Race beat Parks in 10:00
3 Gagne & Parks were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak in 7:20
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace in 4:56
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz in 13:31
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero in 8:52
Att: 4,406

12/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Great Dane
Moose Cholak beat Tony Nero

12/26/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Nebraska Heavyweight Title
Don Jardine beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,048

12/26/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Dick The Bruiser beat Kenny Yates
Plus four more bouts

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Bruiser turned on his teammates.
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso via pin
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 5,764

12/28/64 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser beat Al Spangler
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Rocky Monroe.
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane
Billy Red Cloud beat Tony Nero
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

12/28/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Gagne over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser & Snyder won the first fall in 21:17
2 Hennig & Race won the second in 10:32
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy in 12:13
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson in 9:30
Promoter: Gene Reed

12/30/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Boyer
Harley Race vs Bob Boyer
Plus feats of strength with Mighty Igor

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks in 23:43
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Jack Lanza beat Tiny Mills dq
Bob Boyer drew Bob Geigel
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso via pin
att: 6,941

1/2/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Art Kenny & Tony Nero
Eddie Sharkey beat Rocky Monroe
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Yates
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Bob Geigel beat Jose Quintero

1/4/65 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rocky Monroe
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso
Reggie Parks beat Art Kenny

1/5/65 Spring Lake Park, MN
card scheduled

1/7/65 Mankato, MN 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Masked Man & Harley Race
Reggie Parks drew Harley Race
Note: The Masked Man was Tony Nero.

1/8/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak in 17:31
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Jack Allen
att: 1,786

1/9/65 Minneapolis TV 
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Tiny Mills beat Tony Nero
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Allen & Claude Patterson

1/9/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer (sub Gene Anderson)
Att: 5,078

1/11/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Kace & Tony Nero
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Jack Allen beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Claude Patterson

1/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer

1/13/65 Red Wing, MN
Scheduled: Eddie Sharkey, Bob Boyer

1/14/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Vachon beat Gagne in 11:08 with a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Vachon in 5:24
3 Vachon pinned Gagne in 7:51
During the third fall, the referee was knocked out.In that time, Gagne pinned Vachon, but there was no official score of the win. When the referee revived, Vachon pinned Gagne.
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey 2/3
1 Hodge beat Sharkey in 1:09
2 Sharkey beat Hodge in 11:45
3 Hodge beat Sharkey in 4:00
Sharkey’s loss was billed as his first in two years
Sharkey was billed as being from Santa Monica
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor Vodik
Art Neilson drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,500 fans

1/15/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Reggie Parks drew Rene Goulet
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 4,564

1/16/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Pedro Santos
Danny Hodge beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Sid Freeman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

1/16/65 Anoka, MN 
Moose Cholak vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills

1/17/65 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pedro Santos
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
att: 10,993

1/18/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rocky Monroe & Bill Todd
Bob Boyer beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pedro Santos

1/20/65 Glenwood City, WI
Card scheduled

1/21/65 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig (sub Harley Race)
Jack Allen drew Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

1/23/65 Minneapolis TV 
Reggie Parks beat Jack Wilson
Pete Bevins & Great Dane beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Bob Boyer drew Ricky Lopez

1/23/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Danny Hodge beat Bulldog Plechas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Bolus
Att: 2,517

1/24/65 Minneapolis, MN 
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race dq
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Jack Allen beat Rick Lopez
att: 7,708

1/25/65 Minneapolis TV 
Bob Boyer beat Rocky Monroe
Eddie Sharkey beat Ricky Lopez
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pete Bevins & Mike Spangler
Jack Allen beat Great Dane

1/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Boyer vs Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge
Mark Starr vs Mighty Igor Vodik

1/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Maurice Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Vachon in 3:28
2 Vachon beat Bruiser in 6:12
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig beat Gagne in 9:27
2 Gagne beat Hennig in 7:07
3 Gagne beat Race in 8:02
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge ddq The Crusher in 13:03
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer in 24:30
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,500 fans

1/30/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon COR
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Pampero Firpo & Don Jardine
Danny Hodge beat Joe Tomasso
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,710

1/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez
Att: 9,176

2/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Allen & Mike Dibiase

2/2/65 Hastings, MN
Card scheduled

2/3/65 Wilmar, MN
Card scheduled

2/4/65 St. Cloud, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills

2/5/65 Prior Lake, MN
Card scheduled

2/6/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Tony Borne beat Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek beat Don Jardine dq
Rene Goulet drew Pampero Firpo
Att: 2,922

2/6/65 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 2nd fall dq
1 Gagne pinned Vachon in 11:30 after a series of drop kicks
2 Vachon was dq’ed in 24:30
The Crusher beat Tiny Mills in 6:05
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer via pin in 20:10
Reggie Parks beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin
Sid Freeman beat Jose Quintero
Att: ”6,389 fans”

2/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

2/8/65 Rock Falls, IL @ High School
The Crusher vs Bob Boyer

2/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Reggie Parks
Jack Allen beat Joe Snyder

2/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon in 23:30 when Vachon was unable to continue
Bruiser had taken two falls, and Vachon had taken three
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Race punched referee Danny Loos
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer
promoter: Gene Reed
referee: Danny Loos
Att: 3,700 fans

2/13/65
Grappler Race Stabbed in Scuffle

Harley Race, one of the wrestlers on shows in the Twin Cities, was reported in serious condition in Hennepin General Hospital Friday night. Race suffered a stab wound during a scuffle in a Minneapolis restaurant.

Promoter Wally Karbo of Minneapolis announced Mad Dog Vachon will pair with Larry Hennig in place of Race against Dick The Bruiser and Crusher tonight in the Minneapolis Auditorium.

2/13/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ricky Lopez
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jack Allen & Rocky Monroe

2/13/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Harley Race)
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey in 23:20
Reggie Parks drew Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer via pin
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez via pin

2/14/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Danny Hodge beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Hercules Graham (sub Harley Race)
Verne Gagne beat Nebraska Champion Don Jardine dq
Tony Borne drew Pampero Firpo
Att: 3,541

2/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Paul Caruso
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

2/16/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen

2/19/65 Golden Valley, MN
Billy Red Cloud vs Tiny Mills

2/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Green
Mad Dog Vachon beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero

2/20/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Green via pin
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
Bob Boyer drew Sid Freeman
att: 7,745

2/22/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Greene

2/23/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak & Larry Hennig
Sid Freeman & Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills
Sid Freeman beat Tiny Mills (sub Ivan Kalmikoff)
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer
Note: Freeman was billed as Mr. America

2/24/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match with the title on the line
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser was unable to continue at the end of the 11th fall
ten seconds between falls
Vachon won seven falls and Bruiser won four
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mighty Igor beat Tiny Mills in 4:08
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 12:19
Danny Loos Jr beat Jack Allen in 13:28
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 6,100 fans

2/27/65 Anoka, MN
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig

2/28/65 Brainerd, MN
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks

3/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Claude Patterson

3/6/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Eddie Sharkey

3/6/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
10 Rounds of Boxing, Non Title
Danny Hodge beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon KO in 1:48 of the fifth round
Igor Vodik beat Don Jardine 2/3 to win Nebraska State Title
1 Igor beat Jardine in 7:02
2 Jardine beat Igor in 2:55
3 Igor pinned Jardine in 7:45 after a squash
Tony Borne beat Sonny Myers after manager Leo Newman interfered in the 3rd fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bulldog Danny Plechas in 15:50
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 4,649

3/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Great Dane

3/8/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Verne Gagne no contest Reggie Parks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer

3/9/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak via pin
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer via pin 
att: 7,997
Note: Another listing has an additional match Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race

3/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall COR
1 Hennig beat Bruiser for the first fall
2 Igor pinned Hennig in 3:09
3 Igor was counted out of the ring in 7:14
during the third fall, Igor fell from the ring and knocked into a girl in the crowd. According to the Rocky Mountain News, it was Igor’s extended apologies to her that caused his countout
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Danny Loos Jr. beat Jack Pesek in 16:10
The Crusher beat Sid Freeman in 14:42
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,500 fans

3/12/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Rocky Hamilton beat Harry Madison
Eddie Sharkey drew Steve Bolus 20:00

3/13/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Steve Bolus & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Chris Popovich

3/14/65 Elmwood, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud

3/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Steve Bolus & Art Kenny
The Crusher beat Great Dane

3/16/65 St. Cloud, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race 2/3
Reg Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Boyer beat Billy Red Cloud

3/17/65 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Borne beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Don Jardine drew Sid Freeman

3/17/65 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 3/2/65 but was canceled due to a snowstorm.

3/19/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Reggie Parks
Handicap Match
Tony Borne & Leo Newman beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Don Jardine beat Rene Goulet
Sid Freeman beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 5,666

3/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

3/20/65 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig COR
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Harley Race beat Paul Caruso

3/22/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

3/22/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race

3/23/65 Rock Falls, IL @ High School
AWA Tag Team Champios Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & The Crusher
Bob Boyer vs Billy Goelz
Reg Parks vs Larry Hennig

3/23/65 Osseo, WI @ High School
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Eddie Sharkey
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe
Great Dane vs Kenny Jay

3/24/65 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson dq
Betty Niccoli vs Kay Noble
Danny Loos Jr vs Danny Plechas
Promoter: Gene Reed

3/28/65 Minneapolis, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
The Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton in 6:20
Reg Parks beat Angelo Poffo in 18:32
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Pesek in 11:20
Billy Red Cloud drew Bob Boyer
Att: 5,328

3/29/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pete Bevins & Great Dane

3/30/65 Anoka, MN
Pampero Firpo vs Verne Gagne

4/1/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Pesek

4/2/65 Mound, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills

4/2/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 18:50
Pampero Firpo beat Reggie Parks dq
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek via pin in 20:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Att: 2,077

4/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Carr
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Jack Pesek

4/3/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Tony Borne & Leo Newman beat Mad Dog Vachon & Don Jardine (subs for Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff)
Don Jardine beat Steve Bolus
Sid Freeman drew Rocky Hamilton
Att: 3,731

4/4/65 St Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Bob Geigel in 14:49
Billy Red Cloud beat Pampero Firpo in 9:49
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer

4/5/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Jack Pesek

4/6/65 Lincoln, NE
Verne Gagne vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Rocky Hamilton & Don Jardine vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Igor Vodik
Sid Freeman vs Danny Plechas
Frank Hickey vs Sonny Myers

4/7/65 Mankato, MN
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills (sub Pampero Firpo)

4/9/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks 2/3
1 Vachon beat Parks in 15:05
2 Parks beat Vachon in in 8:15
3 Vachon beat Parks in 37 seconds
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne on a 3rd dq
1 Race pinned Crusher in 8:15
2 Crusher beat Hennig by submission in 3:23,
3 Crusher was dq'ed when he refused to release his stomach claw on Race outside of the ring
Sid Freeman beat John Tolos in 17:04
Danny Loos Jr. beat Pampero Firpo dq in 9:04
Promoter: Gene Reed
Referee: Leo “Bozo” Bahl
Att: 3,800 fans

4/10/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
Reggie Parks drew Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer via pin
Tiny Mills beat Chris Markoff dq
Att: 2,927

4/12/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

4/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Mike Pulaski

4/17/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher via pin in 11:02
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff dq
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Kenny Jay beat Lee Mattson via pin
att: 8,982
Notes: Another listing had an additional match Reggie Parks beat Mike Pulaski. Harley Race no showed and the card had to be changed.

4/20/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Lee Mattson

4/20/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo dq
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey

4/21/65 Lincoln, NE
Sonny Myers vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Rocky Hamilton vs Igor Vodik
Don Jardine vs Ron Reed
Sid Freeman vs Mike York
8-man battle royal

4/23/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
1 Vachon pinned Crusher after a piledriver in 8:25
2 Crusher beat Vachon in 2:17 with a stomach claw
3 Vachon won by dq in 6:10 when Crusher used a pair of brass knuckles
Vachon introduced the brass knuckles from his wrestling trunks, but Crusher took them away and used them on the bloody champion
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Danny Loos Jr. beat Great Dane in 15:33
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff by submission with a bearhug in 6:35
Ricky Romero (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Bob Orton Sr. in 17:25
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,100 fans

4/26/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

4/28/65 St. Cloud, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff

4/30/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher won an 8 man battle royal by eliminating Larry Hennig at the 16:20 mark
Order of elimination from first to last
Chris Markoff, Eddie Sharkey, Tiny Mills, Rene Goulet, Reggie Parks, Pampero Firpo, Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff dq
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Rene Goulet drew Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks beat Tiny Mills dq
att: 2,403

5/1/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & Great Dane
Larry Hennig beat Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

5/1/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Borne & Leo Newman
Sid Freeman beat Haru Sasaki dq
Betty Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil & Toni Rose
Don Jardine drew George Drake
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher
Att: 3,505

5/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

5/4/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Kenny Jay vs Eddie Sharkey

5/6/65 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff 
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff dq

5/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff 2/3
1 Markoff pinned Parks in 8:16
2 Parks pinned Hennig in 6:32
3 Gagne pinned Markoff in 7:28
The match was originally scheduled to be a tag team title match between Hennig and Harley Race and Gagne and Parks, but Race reinjured his ribs during the early moments of the match.
Race could not continue and was replaced by Chris Markoff.
Race was suffering from injuries sustained in a motor scooter accident.
Pampero Firpo beat The Crusher COR in 11:47
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki in 13:03
Chris Markoff drew Bill Melby
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,100 fans

5/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero & Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig beat Carlos Rodriguez
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Great Dane

5/8/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff (sub Harley Race)
The Crusher ddq Pampero Firpo
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Rene Goulet beat Jack Wilson via pin
Jose Quintero beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin
att: 6,001

5/10/65 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Pedro Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

5/11/65 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
The Crusher vs Bob Geigel
Pampero Firpo vs Eddie Sharkey

5/13/65 Mora, MN
Rene Goulet & Chris Markoff in action

5/14/65 Buffalo, MN 
The Crusher vs Harley Race
Reggie Parks vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Mars Monroe vs Annette Palmer

5/15/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay & Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff drew Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race COR

5/15/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Sid Freeman beat Pampero Firpo
Haru Sasaki beat George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 5,201

5/15/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Chris Markoff drew Eddie Sharkey
Kenny Jay beat Great Dane via pin
Att: 3,233 

5/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Great Dane
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

5/21/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks 2/3
1 Hennig beat Gagne in 8:52 with a backbreaker
2 Parks beat Hennig in 8:43
3 Hennig pinned Parks in 5:52
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo in 9:34
Bill Melby beat Danny Plechas in 14:42
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey in 15:45
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,300 fans

5/21/65 Monroe, NE
Haru Sasaki billed as The Jap & Mad Dog Vachon & Ken Hollis vs Mighty Igor Vodik & George Drake & Sid Freeman
Mad Dog Vachon vs George Drake
AWA Champion Mighty Igor Vodik vs Ken Hollis
Haru Sasaki billed as The Jap vs Sid Freeman
Note: No mention of the AWA Title in the ad even though Igor won the title from Vachon on 5/15.

5/22/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
Pampero Firpo beat Claude Patterson
Reggie Parks beat Bob Brown
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane

5/22/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik to regain AWA title
Johnny Valentine drew Sid Freeman
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff
George Drake beat Ken Hollis
Att: 3,473

5/24/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Claude Patterson
The Crusher beat Bob Brown
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

5/26/65 Norfolk, NE
Ivan Kalmikoff vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
also on card: George Drake, Haru Sasaki & Mighty Igor Vodik

5/27/65 Minneapolis, MN
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet drew Tiny Mills

5/29/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

5/29/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Harley Race 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Pampero Firpo dq
Rene Goulet beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
att: 2,254

5/31/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay

6/2/65 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
The Crusher vs Pampero Firpo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks vs Harley Race

6/3/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race 2/3
Bill Melby drew Johnny Valentine 30:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat The Mongol in 7:06
Igor’s opponent was billed as Oulon Baton by the Rocky Mountain News
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
promoter: Gene Reed
referees: Leo Bahl, Danny Loos
Att: 4,500 fans

6/5/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brown
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Tiny Mills

6/5/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Great Dane 2/3
Rene Goulet drew Chris Markoff 30:00
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green in 9:08
Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay in 11:40

6/7/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Mike Spangler
Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Bob Brown
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane

6/12/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig) & Harley Race 2/3
Gene Anderson drew Eddie Sharkey 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Roger Kirby via pin
Tiny Mills beat Guy Mitchell
att: 2,172

6/14/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay

6/17/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Rene Goulet
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills

6/18/65 North Branch
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey

6/19/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Rocky Monroe

6/19/65 Zimmerman, MN
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Tiny Mills beat Chris Markoff dq

6/21/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Claude Patterson

6/25/65 Lewiston
AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Att: 450+

6/26/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Rene Goulet
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas

6/26/65 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff via pin in 12:51
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race via pin in 9:02
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 16:51
Wilbur Snyder beat Pampero Firpo dq in 12:30
Gene Anderson drew Rene Goulet
att: 9,713

6/28/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat The Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Green

7/3/65 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

7/7/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

7/10/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

7/10/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey
Tex McKenzie beat Pampero Firpo
Chris Markoff beat Bill Green
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe via pin
att: 5,710

7/12/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Tiny Mills

7/17/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Brauner
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Matt Schmeling

7/17/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Mighty Igor Vodik
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Bobby Shane (sub Eddie Sharkey) drew Bulldog Danny Plechas

7/17/65 City Unknown, WI @ Dunn County Fair
The Crusher vs Tiny Mills
Women's match
Note: City might be Eau Claire

7/17/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Varon Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race via pin in 16:40
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane via pin in 15:20

7/19/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Matt Schmeling
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

7/20/65 Rockford, IL @ Roy Gayle Park
Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Tex McKenzie beat Larry Hennig dq
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Little Boy Blue & Varon Dandy

7/21/65 Sterling, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

7/22/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne COR
Danny Hodge beat Pampero Firpo
Tex McKenzie beat Gene Anderson
Rene Goulet drew Chris Markoff

7/24/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

7/24/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win AWA tag team title
Tex McKenzie beat Chris Markoff
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Gene Anderson via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
att: 8,156

7/31/65 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson

7/31/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge
Nebraska Champion Mighty Igor Vodik beat Haru Sasaki dq
Reggie Parks beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Brown
Att: 2,731

7/31/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Tex McKenzie beat Roger Kirby
Baron Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Rene Goulet beat Pampero Firpo dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell

8/2/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Roger Kirby

8/3/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff

8/5/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Ramirez

8/5/65 Sidney, IA @ 4-H Fairgrounds
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Eddie Sharkey
Plus one other bout

8/7/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jerry Miller
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas

8/7/65 Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA Tag Team Title
Danny Hodge beat Rene Goulet via pin in 23:30
Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 2:16
Chris Markoff beat Larry Hennig in 13:51
Danny Plechas drew Eddie Sharkey 20:00

8/9/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jerry Miller & Claude Patterson
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

8/14/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Jose Ramirez

8/14/65 Arlington, MN @ Sibley County Fairgrounds
Larry Hennig vs The Crusher 2/3
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe 2/3
Harley Race vs Tex McKenzie

8/14/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Mighty Igor Vodik
Reggie Parks beat Tony Borne dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills
Ernie Dusek beat Leo Newman dq
Att: 4,366

8/14/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Kenny Jay beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race 2/3
1. Markoff pinned Jay
2. Jay pinned Markoff
3. Jay pinned Hennig
Gene Anderson beat Danny Plechas via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Rene Goulet via pin
Tex McKenzie beat Jose Ramirez via pin

8/16/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig beat Great Dane

8/17/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Danny Hodge & Tex McKenzie
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet

8/21/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Momberg & Steve Druk

8/21/65 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin to win the AWA Title in 20:15
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Johnny Carr via pin
Att: 6,345 

8/23/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Momberg & Great Dane

8/24/65 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race vs Tex McKenzie
Gene Anderson vs Rene Goulet
Chris Markoff vs Eddie Sharkey

8/25/65 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs The Crusher & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Chris Markoff vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Eddie Sharkey vs Gene Anderson 30:00

8/28/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

8/28/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Haru Sasaki beat Tony Borne & Leo Newman
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jim Grabmire & Bob Rader
Jessica Rogers beat Dorothy Carter
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Brown dq
Att: 2,730

8/28/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Tex McKenzie
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Paul Caruso
Att. 5,610

8/30/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

9/4/65 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Santiago Acosta
Guy Taylor vs The Crusher

9/4/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Tex McKenzie beat Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 to win Nebraska Tag Team title
1 McKenzie beat Sasaki in 9:35
2 Sasaki pinned Gagne in 9:00
3 Gagne pinned Vachon in 31:12 after Sasaki mistakenly hit Mad Dog with a karate chop
Mighty Igor Vodik beat John Ramirez 2-0
1 Igor beat Ramirez in 7:30
2 Igor beat Ramirez in 17:53
Reggie Parks beat George Drake in 27:15
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,455

9/4/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Chris Markoff COR
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 17:22
Eddie Sharkey drew Harley Race 20:00
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor via pin in 13:00

9/5/65 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Non Title Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson

9/10/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne

9/11/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt
The Crusher beat Phil Christy

9/11/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 22:10
Harley Race beat Tex McKenzie via pin in 11:45
Chris Markoff beat Santiago Acosta via pin in 10:05
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor by submission in 16:45
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Sabre via pin in 8:10
Jose Betancourt beat Mike Sanchez via pin in 14:32
Att: “5,018 fans”

9/16/65 Hamel
Verne Gagne vs Harley Race
Larry Hennig vs ?

9/18/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne & Tex McKenzie to regain Nebraska Tag Team title
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Danny Hodge beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,696

9/18/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt

9/21/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race

9/25/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor

9/25/65 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud & Tim Woods beat Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff & Harley Race
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor via pin
Eddie Sharkey drew Lorenzo Parente
Att: 4,923

9/27/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Carr & Kurt Von Brawner

9/28/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Tim Woods beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Lorenzo Parente

9/29/65 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race COR
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff dq
Tim Woods beat Lorenzo Parente

10/2/65 Minneapolis TV Live
Verne Gagne beat Mike Pulaski
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Mike Spangler
Tim Woods beat Danny (Bulldog) Plechas
Lorenzo Parente beat Bob Sabre

10/2/65 St. Paul, MN
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks
Tim Woods beat Lorenzo Parente
Larry Heiniemi drew Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Danny (Bulldog) Plechas
Kenny Jay beat Bob Sabre

10/2/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik to win Nebraska Heavyweight title
Danny Hodge beat Bob Rader
Billy Red Cloud beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Att: 3,321

10/4/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Pulaski
Tim Woods beat Bob Sabre
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Danny (Bulldog) Plechas
Lorenzo Parente beat Mike Spangler

10/7/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/9/65 Minneapolis TV  Live
Verne Gagne beat Shelby Adcock
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente
Mad Dog Vachon beat Chris Belkas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Claude Patterson
Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay

10/9/65 St. Paul, MN 
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion The Crusher dq
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race COR
Larry Heiniemi beat Lorenzo Parente via pin
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 6,614

10/11/65 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Shelby Adcock
Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Chris Markoff beat Claude Patterson
Tim Woods beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt
Harley Race beat Chet Belkas

10/12/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson

10/16/65 Minneapolis TV  Live
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene Anderson & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Loren
Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr
Chris Markoff beat Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Heiniemi beat Lorenzo Parente

10/16/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff dq
Jack Lanza beat Lorenzo Parente via pin
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren via pin
Gene Anderson beat Johnny Carr
Att: 6,785

10/18/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mike Loren & Kurt von Brauner
The Crusher beat Johnny Carr
Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson dq
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Tim Woods beat Lorenzo Parente
referee: Joe Snyder

10/21/65 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Larry Heiniemi beat Lorenzo Parente
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/22/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Bob Ellis beat Haru Sasaki
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Promoter: Gene Reed
Note: Hennig and Race were handed a 30 day suspension for their illegal tactics.

10/23/65 Minneapolis TV  Live
Verne Gagne beat Bob Rader
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Mike Spangler
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Sanchez
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Jack Sadiski

10/23/65 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2-0
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 17:01
Bob Ellis beat Bob Rader
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson via pin
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Sanchez via pin
Att: 6,315

10/25/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Mike Sanchez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jack Sadshi
Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Rader

10/26/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Danny Hodge
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Rader
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods
Bob Ellis beat Gene Anderson

10/28/65 New Richland, MN
Scheduled: Igor Vodik, Ivan Kalmikoff

10/30/65 Minneapolis TV Live
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Paul Caruso
Igor Vodik beat Bob Rader

10/30/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Stan Pulaski beat Haru Sasaki COR
Jack Pesek beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Cloud beat Claude Patterson
Att: 2,472

10/30/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods (sub The Crusher) in 19:20
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson & Red Kelly
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Rader in 11:00
Jack Lanza beat Guy Taylor via pin in 12:51
Att: 2,093

11/1/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor
Tim Woods beat Red Kelly
Verne Gagne beat Bob Rader
Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso

11/2/65 Howard Lake, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race in action

11/2/65 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski dq
Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek drew Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Morgan

11/3/65 Princeton, MN
Cowboy Jack Lanza, Tiny Mills, Chris Markoff, Professor Steve Druk all in action

11/6/65 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Bob Kappel
Harley Race beat Guy Taylor
Igor Vodik beat Mike Loren
Mitsu Arakawa beat Santiago Acosta
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Johnny Carr

11/6/65 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Bob Ellis beat Harley Race via pin in 14:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Kappel
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren via pin
Tim Woods beat Guy Taylor
Att: “6,818 fans”

11/8/65 Minneapolis TV
Jack Pesek beat Guy Taylor
Tim Woods beat Bob Kappel
Larry Hennig beat Santiago Acosta
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Mike Loren
Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr

11/9/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Bob Ellis beat Jack Pesek
Chris Markoff beat Tim Woods

11/10/65 Buffalo, MN
Scheduled: Igor Vodik, Ivan Kalmikoff, Larry Hennig, Mike Loren, Chris Markoff, Tim Woods

11/10/65 Red Wing, MN
Scheduled: Jack Pesek, Cowboy Bob Ellis, Larry Heiniemi, Harley Race

11/12/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Title
1 Vachon beat Crusher in 9:22
2 Crusher beat Vachon in 2:30
3 Vachon beat Crusher in 6:06
Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall dq
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 16:40
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,000 fans

11/13/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks to win Nebraska Tag Team title
Non Title
Mr Wrestling beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Bob Rader
Att: 2,453

11/13/65 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Todd
Bob Kappel beat Chris Markoff dq
Harley Race beat Hector Vargas
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Guy Taylor
Igor Vodik beat Mike Pulaski

11/13/65 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher ddq Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race COR
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 5:52
Jack Pesek beat Mike Loren
Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson via pin
Bob Kappel beat Guy Taylor

11/15/65 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Mike Loren
Mad Dog Vachon beat Guy Taylor
Igor Vodik beat Hector Vargas
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Harley Race beat Mike Pulaski
Jack Pesek beat Bill Todd

11/15/65 Kewanee, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 
Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Kappel beat Mike Sanchez
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson

11/16/65 Burlington, IA
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
Bob Kappel beat Mike Sanchez

11/16/65 St. Francis, MN
Verne Gagne in action

11/17/65 Beatrice, NE @ Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Haru Sasaki 2/3
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Reggie Parks when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Billy Red Cloud drew Jack Pesek 30:00

11/17/65 St. Cloud, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren

11/18/65 Lakeville, MN
Scheduled: The Crusher, Harley Race, Larry Hennig, Ivan Kalmikoff, Igor Vodik, Chris Markoff, Jack Pesek

11/19/65 Owatonna, MN
card scheduled

11/20/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Corsica Joe
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt & Mike Loren
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Santiago Acosta

11/20/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren in 10:25
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson in 8:10
Larry Heiniemi beat Jose Betancourt via pin in 12:56
Att: 3,020

11/22/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor
Igor Vodik beat Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Corsica Joe

11/23/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis dq
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Jack Pesek beat Mike Loren (sub Jack Lanza)
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Taylor

11/23/65 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
Tim Woods beat Danny Plechas

11/24/65 Lincoln, NE
Mitsu Arakawa & Stan Pulaski & Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks & Jack Pesek & Billy Red Cloud & Tim Woods
Billy Red Cloud vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek
Haru Sasaki vs Tim Woods
Reggie Parks vs Stan Pulaski

11/25/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Heiniemi & Mighty Igor Vodik
Professor Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin
Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson via pin
Kenny Jay beat Mike Loren via pin
att: 8,116

11/26/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Ellis & Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Ellis beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Donovan
promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 4,000 fans

11/27/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Bill Todd
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Bob Ellis beat Bob Morgan

11/27/65 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat both Paul Caruso & Mike Loren 2-0, both falls by pin
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Great Dane via pin
att: 2,511

11/29/65 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Guy Taylor
Larry Heiniemi beat Mike Loren
Igor Vodik beat Bob Rader
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Paul Caruso
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Todd

11/30/65 Blaine, MN
Scheduled: Larry Heiniemi, The Crusher, Igor Vodik, Ivan Kalmikoff

12/1/65 Wilmar, MN
Scheduled: The Crusher, Jack Pesek, Larry Hennig, Harley Race, Igor Vodik, Ivan Kalmikoff

12/2/65 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
The Crusher beat Jack Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
att: 1,000

12/3/65 St. James, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff

12/4/65 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Betancourt
Harley Race beat Kurt Von Brawner

12/4/65 Lesueur, MN
Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff dq
Jack Pesek beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor
Att: 1000

12/4/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Bob Rader
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr. Wrestling on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mr. Wrestling beat Vachon in 9:17
2 Vachon beat Mr. Wrestling in 21:50
3 Mr. Wrestling was dq’ed for tossing Vachon over the top rope in 37:05
Texas Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Haru Sasaki when Sasaki could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson via pin in 16:02
Att: 3,923

12/6/65 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Mike Loren
Igor Vodik beat Mike Sanchez
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt

12/7/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Bob Ellis
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Jack Pesek beat Guy Taylor

12/8/65 Red Wing, MN
Scheduled: Harley Race, Larry Hennig

12/9/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
1 Vachon beat Crusher in 9:57
2 Crusher beat Vachon in 2:18
3 Crusher was dq'ed for using a chair in 6:07
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks 2/3
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Professor Steve Druk
Kalmikoff was billed as Igor’s trainer and manager
Druk was the manager of Markoff
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 3,500 fans

12/10/65 Litchfield, MN
Scheduled: Larry Hennig, Harley Race, Igor Vodik, Ivan Kalmikoff

12/11/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Danny Plechas
Santiago Acosta & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Gene Anderson beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Bob Kappel

12/11/65 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Mr Wrestling
Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Haru Sasaki beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Rader beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,505

12/11/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Turkey Neck Main Event
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack Pesek
Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Great Dane via pin
Bob Kappel beat Danny Plechas via pin
att: 5,551

12/13/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Kappel & Carlos Rodriguez
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Danny Plechas
The Crusher beat Great Dane

12/14/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson
Chris Markoff beat Jack Pesek

12/16/65 Buffalo, MN
Card scheduled

12/17/65 New Ulm, MN
Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff
Jack Pesek beat Guy Taylor
Att: 1,000

12/18/65 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Freddie Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Danny Plechas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor

12/18/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Danny Plechas
Larry Heiniemi beat Jack Pesek
Terry Funk beat Guy Taylor
Att: 7,129

12/25/65 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Chris Markoff drew Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson via pin
Big Luke Brown beat Bob Morgan via pin
George Drake drew Eddie Sharkey
att: 5,598
Note: Another listing has an additional match Larry Heiniemi beat Ivan Kalmikoff.

12/27/65 Minneapolis TV 
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Morgan
George Drake beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & The Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Raizo

12/27/65 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to apparently win AWA Tag Title
1 Race pinned Igor in 9:03
2 Igor beat Hennig in 7:49
3 Igor pinned Hennig in 3:34
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
1 Vachon pinned Snyder in 37 seconds
2 Snyder beat Vachon in 18:06
3 Snyder won by dq after Vachon initially won the fall in 3:33
After winning the third fall, Vachon proceeded to beat on his opponent, and was dq'ed
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Butch Levy) beat Chris Markoff in 7:28
Professor Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:55
Druk was accompanied by Markoff
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 7,000+ fans
Note: The Rocky Mountain News reported that Gagne and Igor won the World Tag Team Title, but the title change was apparently never recognized as an official title switch.

12/28/65 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Guy Taylor
Att: 3,000

12/28/65 Sioux City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud
Haru Sasaki beat Eddie Sharkey
Mr Wrestling beat Tiny Mills

12/29/65 Beatrice, NE @ Auditorium
Mr Wrestling & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Haru Sasaki drew Billy Red Cloud when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race dq

12/29/65 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Markoff beat The Crusher
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Tiny Mills

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Bill Todd
Verne Gagne beat Mike Loren
Mad Dog Vachon beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

1/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff & Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Att: 3,815

1/3/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Mike Loren
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Todd

1/4/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Angelo Poffo beat Eddie Sharkey

1/5/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1/8/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 to win AWA Title
1. Woods beat Vachon in 7:42
2. Vachon beat Woods in 24:35
3. Woods pinned Vachon in 33:57 but had both of his feel on the top ring ropes for leverage
Reggie Parks drew Haru Sasaki
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek in 13:30
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Wehba in 12:35
Att: 4,581
Notes from historian Tim Hornbaker: Mr Wrestling unmasked before the match with Vachon revealing “Tim Woods of Michigan State.” Promoter Joe Dusek indicated Mr Wrestling was a “former Big Ten and Pan-American Games titlist.” The Omaha World Herald’s article states “Mr Wrestling Lifts Mask, Then Whips Dog For Title.” Woods would no longer wear his mask for local bouts.

The Tuesday, January 11, 1966 promotional piece in the Omaha World Herald said that “Mr Wrestling lifted Mad Dog’s title” last Saturday.

The Friday, January 14, 1966 edition of the Omaha World Herald reported that AWA President Stanley Blackburn reviewed the match between Vachon and Woods and “ruled that bout no contest after evidence was presented that the ex-masked man got the decisive third fall with both feet braced in the ring ropes.” Thus, Vachon was still AWA Champion.   

1/8/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Hector Vargas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Great Dane
Steve Druk beat Francisco Rios

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Congo Death Match for NWA Title, WWA Title not on the line
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser with help from Johnny Valentine
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/8/66 Owatonna, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson

1/9/66 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik via pin
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff 
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Att: 8,846

1/10/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Francisco Rios
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Raul Alitore
Chris Tolos beat Hector Vargas
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff

1/11/66 Sioux City, IA
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Brown
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks

1/12/66 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki drew Mr Wrestling & Reggie Parks when the time limit expired during the rest period between the 2nd and 3rd falls
1. Mr Wrestling & Reggie Parks won 1st fall
2. Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki won 2nd fall
3. The time limit expired during the rest period between the 2nd and 3rd falls
Mr Wrestling beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 12:00
Att: Nearly 1,000 fans"
Note: No mention of the AWA Title in the results clipping.

1/13/66 St Cloud, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson

1/14/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 1-0 60:00
After the bout, Woods tore the referee’s shirt in anger.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Haru Sasaki beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 15:20
Mitsu Arakawa drew Billy Red Cloud
Att: 4,743
Referee: Charlie Triggs
More Notes from Historian Tim Hornbaker: The article in the Omaha World Herald stated “Title Returns to Mad Dog,” even though in the article it indicated Vachon was “the champ.”

So, Tim Woods did gain a tainted victory, and may have claimed the AWA Title for a few days, but Blackburn voided out the switch and Vachon remained the official titleholder.

Thanks to Tim for getting to the bottom of this mystery. It has confused me and others for years. Please visit Tim’s website at legacyofwrestling.com.

1/15/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frank Clark & Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Art Kenney
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

1/17/66 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat Frank Clark
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

1/18/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff

1/19/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
Wilbur Snyder vs Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge vs Bill Melby
Dory Funk Sr. vs Treach Phillips

1/20/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Fence Match
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Professor Steve Druk
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Larry Heiniemi 2/3
Chris Tolos beat John Zendejas
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Morgan
att: 5,006 

1/21/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Mighty Igor Vodik
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Haru Sasaki
Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks
Att: 1,742

1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Bentancourt beat Huey Long

1/22/66 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

1/24/66 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Morgan Rader
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Mike Spangler
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso

1/27/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendejas

1/29/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Jack Task
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Great Dane

1/29/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Reggie Parks & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Danny Plechas

1/29/66 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Chris Tolos won a 12 man battle royal
The Crusher no contest Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tiny Mills
Larry Heiniemi beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,031

1/30/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 but the AWA title was returned to Vachon due to interference by referee Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendejas
Att: 6,700
Note: Johnny Zenda, John Zendejas and Juan Zendejas are all the same person.

1/31/66 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Great Dane
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

2/1/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Non Title Death Match
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
Jose Betancourt beat Johnny Kace

2/2/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race

2/4/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Chris Tolos dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendejas

2/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bettancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

2/5/66 St Cloud, MN
The Crusher & Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Kenny Jay beat Johnny Zenda

2/7/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Johnny Zenda
The Crusher beat Morgan Rader
Tiny Mills beat Dave Jones
Chris Tolos beat Francisco Rios
Larry Heiniemi beat Great Dane

2/8/66 Deerwood, MN
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills

2/9/66 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Haru Sasaki 2/3 60:00
Toni Rose vs Mars Monroe 2/3 45:00
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski vs Billy Red Cloud 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa vs Reggie Parks 30:00

2/11/66 Golden Valley, MN
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik

2/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Tank Morgan
The Crusher beat Johnny Kace
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Armstrong
Chris Tolos beat Johnny Zenda

2/12/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon when Gagne pinned Vachon in the 3rd fall
Mighty Igor beat Chris Markoff dq
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin
Larry Heiniemi beat Johnny Kace
Kenny Jay beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 6,291

2/13/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Tim Woods
Lumberjack Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud drew Mitsu Arakawa
Att: 3,602

2/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Armstrong & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat The Great Dane
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Kace

2/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey

2/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik won a battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Danny Hodge drew Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race

2/17/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Markoff & Steve Druk
Larry Heiniemi beat Juan Zendajas
Chris Markoff beat George Drake

2/17/66 New Ulm, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

2/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Freddie Rogers
Verne Gagne beat Juan Zendajas

2/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda
Harley Race beat George Drake
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

2/19/66 Anoka, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Heiniemi vs Chris Tolos
George Drake vs Chris Markoff

2/21/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Harley Race beat Johnny Zenda
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Paul Caruso

2/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks in 23:10
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk in 10:15
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 16:10
Larry Heiniemi drew George Drake 20:00
att: 4,860

2/24/66 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs The Crusher & Bobby Managoff
Nicoli Volkoff vs Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo vs Juan Zendejas

2/24/66 Olivia, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Steve Druk & Chris Markoff
Danny Hodge vs Eddie Sharkey
George Drake vs Chris Tolos

2/24/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat The Viking
Mitsu Arakawa drew Ivan Kalmikoff

2/25/66 Harlan, IA @ High School
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa vs Tim Woods
Reggie Parks vs Stan Pulaski
Jack Pesek vs Haru Sasaki

2/25/66 Medelin, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendajas
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq

2/26/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee
Chris Tolos beat Bob Sabre
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Francisco Rios
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Tiny Mills beat Juan Zendajas

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Title vs WWA Title
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
Note: Bruiser was billed as WWA Champion in the rematch. Many people think the WWA Title was held up.

2/26/66 Hastings, MN
The Crusher vs Chris Tolos

2/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Santiago Acosta & Great Dane

2/28/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Sam Rios
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Stanlee

2/28/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud

3/1/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Heiniemi

3/2/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff
Chris Tolos beat Bill Melby

3/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig drew Eddie Sharkey
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene Anderson & Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat Juan Zendajas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chris Tolos dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk

3/5/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski dq
Nebraska Champion Tim Woods beat Mitsu Arakawa
Reggie Parks drew Billy Red Cloud
Paul Vachon drew Victor Rivera
Haru Sasaki beat George Drake

3/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 33:00
Mighty Igor beat Chris Markoff dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
Chris Tolos beat Larry Heiniemi
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 8,450

3/7/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Chris Tolos beat Bob Sabre
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Juan Zendajas
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay

3/8/66 Sioux City, IA
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Reggie Parks beat Mongolian Stomper
Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Juan Zendajas

3/9/66 Owatonna, MN
Non Title
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat AWA Tag team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Chris Tolos beat Juan Zendajas
Larry Heiniemi drew Chris Markoff

3/10/66 Mankato, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff & Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Chris Markoff
Larry Heiniemi beat Chris Tolos dq
Tiny Mills drew Chris Markoff

3/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Juan Zendajas
Kenny Jay drew Chris Markoff

3/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Juan Zendajas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Morgan

3/15/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Danny Hodge beat AWA Tag team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no tag title change because Hennig was injured during 1st fall and Mad Dog Vachon replaced him for the 2nd and 3rd fall. The team of Hennig and Race didn’t lose two falls so they didn’t lose the Awa Tag Title.
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
The Crusher beat Don Slatton
Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff

3/17/66 St. Peter, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Chris Markoff
Danny Hodge beat Chris Tolos dq
Harley Race beat George Drake

3/18/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Juan Zendajas
Billy Red Cloud drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Att: 1,878

3/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Kenny Jay drew Chris Markoff
Chris Tolos beat Juan Zendajas
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso

3/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
George Drake beat Guy Taylor
Att: 8,647

3/21/66 Minneapolis TV
Tiny Mills beat Bob Morgan
Steve Druk beat Guy Taylor
Chris Tolos beat Paul Caruso
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zendajas
The Crusher beat Mark Starr

3/21/66 Moline, IL
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Chris Tolos beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Chris Markoff beat George Drake

3/22/66 Kewanee, IL
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Harley Race beat George Drake

3/22/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud & Tim Woods beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ron Reed
Butcher Vachon beat Victor Rivera

3/26/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Guy Taylor
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Eddie Sharkey drew Mark Starr

3/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser dq to win WWA Title
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat the Assassins
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Ernie Ladd beat Lee Henning
Santiago Acosta beat Steve Stanlee
Note: This was a Chicago only title change. Bruiser continued to hold the title in Indiana. Vachon was billed as AWA and WWA Champion in Chicago. Slowly but surely the WWA Title was phased out in Chicago.

3/26/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tiny Mills in 13:35
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr in 10:30
Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 9:45

3/27/66 Holy Cross, MN
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff

3/28/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
Harley Race beat George Drake
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor

3/28/66 Edginton, IL
Larry Hennig beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Dale Lewis beat Harley Race dq
Chris Tolos beat Ivan Kalmikoff

3/30/66 Lincoln, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Tim Woods
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs Billy Red Cloud & Mighty Igor Vodik
Reggie Parks vs Stan Pulaski
Great Dane vs Ivan Kalmikoff

3/31/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Big Luke Brown drew Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Chris Tolos dq

4/1/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Dale Lewis
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Tolos

4/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mark Starr & Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Tolos dq
The Alaskan beat Juan Zendajas
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan

4/2/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Haru Sasaki
Luke Brown beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Billy Red Cloud drew Pat O'Connor (sub Bob Geigel)
Att: 3,256

4/2/66 St. Paul, MN @ Park High School
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff in 18:00
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Dale Lewis beat George Drake
Juan Zendajas beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,000

4/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zendajas
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Jose Quintero
Dale Lewis beat Bob Morgan

4/5/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher
Reggie Parks & Eddie Sharkey beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Dale Lewis

4/9/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Special Referee: Ernie Ladd
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Chris Tolos dq
Harley Race beat Dale Lewis
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
Att: 8,404

4/9/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik & Tim Woods & Billy Red Cloud beat Haru Sasaki & Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Tim Woods beat Oki Shikina
Att: 3,027

4/12/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Luke Brown & Tim Woods beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski & Haru Sasaki
Butcher Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Wehba

4/16/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Chris Tolos beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Steve Stanlee
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Tiny Mills beat Jose Quintero

4/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valentine dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor dq
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff
Jose Betancourt beat Mark Starr

4/16/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Crusher dq in 33:20
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Reggie Parks drew Dale Lewis
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Steve Druk beat Steve Stanlee

4/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee

4/19/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan

4/21/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Johnny Zenda beat Mark Starr

4/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Dale Lewis 2/3
Handicap match
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan & Mark Starr
Chris Markoff beat Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 1,683

4/23/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Chris Tolos in 14:30
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan in 16:30
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 22:00
Bob Kappel beat Mark Starr via pin in 16:30
att: 3,690

4/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Bill Todd
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Tolos beat Bob Morgan
The Alaskan beat Stan Pulaski

4/27/66 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs Chris Tolos
Ernie Ladd vs Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff vs Reggie Parks
Mark Starr vs Guy Taylor

4/28/66 New Ulm, MN
Larry Hennig vs Reggie Parks
Tiny Mills vs The Alaskan

4/29/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special referee: Everett Marshall
Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher vs Chris Tolos 2/3
Dick The Bruiser vs Dory Funk
Verne Gagne beat Bill Melby

4/30/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Kace
Chris Tolos beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Zenda beat Larry Hennig dq
The Alaskan beat Guy Taylor
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

4/30/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Crusher beat Chris Tolos 2/3
Special Referee picked by Hennig: The Alaskan
Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne hit the referee Alaskan
Steve Druk beat The Alaskan who failed to pin The Professor with one arm tied behind him in 10 minutes
Reggie Parks beat Bob Morgan
Chris Markoff beat Johnny Kace
Mark Starr beat Guy Taylor
Att: 7,045

5/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda

5/3/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Chris Tolos drew Reggie Parks
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMont

5/6/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Luke Brown & Verne Gagne beat Paul Butcher Vachon & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dale Lewis beat Reggie Parks
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki dq
Billy Red Cloud drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 2,873

5/7/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan

5/7/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Crusher & Chris Markoff beat The Alaskan & Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Reggie Parks drew Chris Tolos
Billy Red Cloud beat Mark Starr
Dick Morgan beat Johnny Zendajas
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
Att: 4,326

5/9/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
The Crusher beat Steve Stanlee
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan beat Bob Morgan
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor

5/10/66 Eau Claire, WI @ Altoona High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Reggie Parks & Tiny Mills
Chris Tolos vs Chris Markoff
Harley Race vs Reggie Parks

5/14/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Todd
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
The Alaskan beat Stan Pulaski
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero

5/14/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Alaskan beat Chris Markoff dq
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Chris Tolos beat Tiny Mills
Billy Red Cloud beat Dirty Dick Morgan
Johnny Zendajas beat Mark Starr
Att: 2,112

5/16/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Stan Pulaski
The Alaskan beat Bill Todd
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr

5/17/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher & Ernie Ladd & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Hennig
Chris Tolos beat Chris Markoff

5/21/66 Minneapolis TV
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee
The Alaskan beat Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Zenda

5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Congo Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

5/21/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Markoff
Reggie Parks beat Johnny Kace
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Tiny Mills beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 4,627

5/23/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tank Morgan & Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Steve Stanlee
The Alaskan beat Juan Zendajas
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace

5/27/66 Milwaukee, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(Decision later reversed, wrong man pinned)
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor
att: 2,823

5/28/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Johnny Kace & Mike Sanchez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Morgan
The Alaskan beat Joe Rodriguez
Billy Red Cloud beat Luis Montez
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

5/28/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1st fall Bruiser pinned Hennig
2nd fall Hennig pinned Crusher
3rd fall Crusher pinned Hennig
The Alaskan beat Moose Cholak in 14:56
Chris Markoff beat Mike Sanchez (sub Chris Tolos) via pin in 10:20
Reggie Parks beat Dick Morgan via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Att: 3,020
Note from weaselsuit: The "Convention Center" was just a smaller room, laid out on the flat that was part of the Minneapolis Auditorium off to the side.

5/28/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Big Luke Brown beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Jack Pesek & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Att: 2,582

5/31/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Eddie Sharkey
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Luis Montez
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Sanchez

5/31/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Handicap Match
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Bob Morgan

6/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Paul Caruso
Moose Cholak beat Bob Hirsch
The Big K beat Johnny Zenda
Chris Markoff beat Guy Taylor

6/4/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 4,593 

6/6/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Hirsch
The Big K beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
The Alaskan beat Juan Zendajas
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Morgan

6/11/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Sanchez
Doug Gilbert beat Luis Montez
Big K beat Bill Nixon
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 14:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell with a cobra twist in 13:15
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez in 13:30
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:50 after a body slam
att: 3,309

6/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Juan Zendajas beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ernie Ladd beat Guy Taylor
The Alaskan beat Mike Murlaski
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

6/18/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
Dale Lewis beat Luke Brown
Reggie Parks & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Haru Sasaki beat Bobby Hart
Butcher Vachon drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Att: 3,325

6/20/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan beat Juan Zendajas
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Murlaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay

6/21/66 Princeton, IL
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Doug Gilbert beat Big K dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Juan Zendajas

6/23/66 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
The Crusher beat Big K
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey (sub Billy Red Cloud)
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

6/23/66 Sioux City, IA
Big Luke Brown beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dale Lewis beat Billy Red Cloud
Tim Woods beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jack Pesek drew Haru Sasaki

6/24/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Vachon with an abdominal stretch
2 Vachon pinned Snyder after a piledriver
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest The Assassins
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Ernie Ladd beat the Alaskan
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff

6/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Jose Betancourt & Juan Zendajas
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor
The Crusher beat Haru Sasaki.

6/25/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq when Haru Sasaki interfered in 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Chris Markoff & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Haru Sasaki via pin
Larry Heiniemi drew Eddie Sharkey
Juan Zendajas beat Jose Quintero
Att: 5,651

6/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Zenda
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt,
The Alaskan & Big K beat Santiago Acosta & Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor

6/28/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

6/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Big K beat Paul Caruso & Tiny Mills
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Caruso beat Leroy Hirsch
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Hirsch
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan

7/4/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Paul Caruso
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Juan Zendajas
Chris Markoff beat Bob Hirsch
The Crusher beat Bob Morgan
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Morgan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt

7/7/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk

7/9/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
The Alaskan & Big K beat Tiny Mills & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert drew Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester

7/9/66 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
The Alaskan & Big K beat Billy Red Cloud & Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

7/11/66 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Frankie Hester
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Plechas

7/16/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Plechas
Tiny Mills beat Mike Murlaski
Big K beat Paul Caruso
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay
Steve Druk beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Paul Caruso
The Big K beat Mike Murlaski

7/19/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Billy Red Cloud
Crusher beat Big K
Doug Gilbert beat Chris Markoff
Tiny Mills beat Steve Druk
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey

7/21/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Tim Woods
Luke Brown & Jake Smith vs Stan Pulaski & Haru Sasaki
Dale Lewis vs Ron Reed
Carlos Colon vs Harley Race

7/23/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Cloud beat Danny Plechas
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero

7/23/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jake "Tiny" Smith beat The Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Haru Sasaki

7/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Crusher beat Paul Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Danny Plechas

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

7/29/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Angelo Poffo beat Santiago Acosta
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

7/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
The Crusher beat Danny Plechas
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta

7/30/66 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest The Alaskan & Big K
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Wladek "Killer" Kowalski beat Chris Markoff
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jose Quintero beat Santiago Acosta via pin
Att: 5,474

8/1/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Cox & Eddie Sharkey
Jack Pesek beat Blackjack Daniels
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Danny Plechas & Stan Pulaski

8/3/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Crusher beat The Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Eddie Sharkey

8/4/66 Kewanee, IL
Crusher & Billy Red Cloud beat The Alaskan & Big K dq
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Pesek drew Eddie Sharkey

8/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

8/6/66 Mankato, MN
Big K beat Leroy Hirsch
Crusher beat Mike Murlaski
Big K beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Wilson

8/13/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Pulaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,113 

8/15/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Non Title Match
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Chris Markoff drew Jack Pesek

8/15/66 Litchfield, MN
The Crusher beat Jack Daniels
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Steve Druk beat Johnny Zenda

8/19/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq, non title match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Crusher beat Vachon
2 Vachon beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Vachon
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Big K Kowalski
Billy Red Cloud drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey (sub Doug Gilbert)
att: 3,109

8/20/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Luis Martinez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Big K beat Santiago Acosta
Tiny Mills beat Steve Druk

8/20/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Non Title Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Big K via pin in 19:19
The Alaskan beat Tiny Mills
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Wicks
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Betancourt
Steve Druk beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 5,227

8/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Betancourt & Luis Montez
The Big K beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat Santiago Acosta

8/22/66 Hutchinson, MN
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud

8/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Killer Kowalski drew Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
The Assassin beat Prince Pullins

8/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Steve Druk & Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Zenda
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert

8/27/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

8/29/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
The Alaskan & Big K beat Chris Markoff & Johnny Zenda
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester (?)
Kenny Jay drew Wilbur Snyder

8/30/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat the Alaskan & Big K
Larry Hennig beat Tim Woods
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey

8/31/66 Estherville, IA
Big K vs Roy McClarty
George Grant vs Bob Rasmussen
Len Montana vs Joe Scarpello

9/3/66 Minneapolis TV
Big K beat Frankie Hester
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Jay

9/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert beat John Gadoski
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Eddie Sharkey beat Pete Peterson
Big K beat Santiago Acosta
Wilbur Snyder beat Jose Quintero

9/8/66 Rock Falls, IL @ Stadium
The Alaskan & Big K beat The Crusher & Doug Gilbert
Doug Gilbert beat Big K
Billy Red Cloud beat Moose Cholak (sub Chris Markoff)

9/10/66 Minneapolis TV 
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Tiny Mills

9/10/66 St. Paul, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Larry Heiniemi

9/12/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Johnny Zenda
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso
Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay

9/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Managoff
The Destroyer beat Jose Betancourt
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Larry Heiniemi

9/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee John Snider
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dcor Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Chris Markoff drew Ron Reed
Dale Lewis (sub Eddie Sharkey) beat Tiger Joe Tomasso via pin with a “rolling reverse body scissors”
Jim Raschke beat Johnny Kace with a backbreaker
att: 2,127
Note: This was Raschke’s pro debut.

9/17/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Francisco Rios
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luis Gonzales
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Zenda

9/17/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud COR
The Alaskan beat Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Jim Raschke beat Great Dane via pin

9/18/66 Minneapolis TV 
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Hirsch
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda
The Alaskan & Big K beat Kenny Jay & Tiny Mills

9/20/66 Minneapolis TV 
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Billy Red Cloud beat The Great Dane
Killer Kowalski beat Luis Gonzalez
Reggie Parks beat Francisco Rios
Mad Dog Vachon beat Carlos Diaz

9/20/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Big K beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Druk

9/24/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee

9/24/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 23:00
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff via pin
The Alaskan beat Jack Pesek via pin
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski via pin
Jim Raschke beat Steve Stanlee via pin
Att: 2,119

9/24/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Midwest Tag Title Match, AWA Tag Titles not on the line
Midwest Tag Team Champions Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Dale Lewis beat Doug Gilbert
Nebraska Champion Tim Woods drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Harley Race

9/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Alaskan & Big K beat Steve Stanlee & Johnny Zenda
Frankie Hester beat Killer Kowalski dq
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski dq

9/28/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski won battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Dick The Bruiser beat Len Miller
Reggie Parks beat Tim Woods
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey

10/1/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan beat Johnny Zenda
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski
Jack Lanza beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski & Leroy Hirsch

10/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski dcor Reggie Parks in 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Jack Pesek 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski via pin
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas via pin
Att: 1,863

10/4/66 Minneapolis TV 
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Leroy Hirsch
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso & Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay

The Winnipeg Free Press Friday, October 7, 1966 from a column called Time Out with Maurice Smith

A New Promoter

Recently it was mentioned in this column that Alex Turk after 22 years in the game, had given up promoting wrestling in Winnipeg. But local mat enthusiasts will still be able to enjoy their favorite sport for Al Tomko, himself a wrestler of note, has decided to get into the business of promoting and wuill stage his first card October 17.

Tomko will work with the Minneapolis based group headed by Vern Gagne and Wally Karbo. These two men by the way, are probably the largest promoters of wrestling in the United States. They provide matches for such cities as Milwaukee, Chicago, Denver, Omaha and many other smaller centres in the mid-west United States. In addition, they recently took over in Montreal, once one of the greatest hotbeds for wrestling in North America.

Gagne is also in the boxing business. He’s manager of Ron Marsh, a young heavyweight out of Kansas, who has built up quite an impressive record within the last year. The other night in Milwaukee, he won his 13th fight. Most of his victories have come via the TKO route. Gagne thinks his man is just about ready to take on the likes of George Chuvalo and might be interested in promoting the fight here.

Marsh, by the way, is unique among the ranks among professional boxers in that he holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Kansas. He often is a substitute teacher in Minneapolis High Schools.

10/8/66 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee.

10/8/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks dq
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 4,019

10/8/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium   
Midwest Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Harley Race dq 
Luke Brown beat The Crusher
Dale Lewis beat Jake "Tiny" Smith
Haru Sasaki beat Ron Reed    
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dick Murdoch
Att: 2,459 

10/10/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne no contest The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks
Jim Raschke beat Roy Burke

10/10/66 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Gene Kiniski & Domenic Denucci beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Paul Jones
John Tolos beat Roy McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Duke Miller
Alexander the Great beat Paul DeGalles
Eric Froelich beat Red McNulty
att: 3,487
Note: Even though he held the title, Mad Dog Vachon was not billed as AWA Champion on that card.

10/11/66 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Ray Burke
Billy Red Cloud beat Jose Quintero

10/12/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan dq
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Pesek
Killer Kowalski drew Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Danny Plechas beat Dan Husar

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon hit the referee
1 Vachon beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Vachon
3 Vachon was dq’ed for hitting the referee
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/15/66 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Caruso
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Dave Cox & Johnny Zenda
Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek beat Killer Kowalski

10/15/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap match
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Killer Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek via pin
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat George Gadaski via pin
Jim Raschke beat Kenny Jay via pin
Att: 2,162

10/17/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan via pin in 21:00
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 17:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Reggie Parks & Jack Lanza
Jack Pesek drew Lorne Corlette 20:00
Promoter Al Tomko

10/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

10/22/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin in 19:00
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza COR in 16:50 snapping Lanza's victory streak of 91
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert on a 3rd fall dq
Big K drew Billy Red Cloud 20:00
Jim Raschke beat Paul Caruso via pin in 14:10
Att: 5,496 .

10/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
George Gadaski beat The Alaskan dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Dave Cox & Kenny Jay

10/25/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke & Mike Murlaski

10/25/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat The Alaskan dq
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K

10/25/66 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Ron Reed when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians beat Dale Lewis & Gus Kallas (sub Jim Grabmire)
Nebraska State Champion Tim Woods beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Haru Sasaki beat Carlos Colon

10/26/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza beat Big K

10/27/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Big K drew Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak

10/27/66 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Tim Woods
Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Ron Reed beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dale Lewis beat Dick Murdoch

10/29/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch

10/29/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake “Tiny” Smith beat Luke Graham & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Nebraska Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki
Ron Reed beat Lee Henning

10/29/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski

10/31/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
Killer Kowalski beat John Tolos
Jack Lanza beat The Alaskan
Jack Pesek drew Stan the Moose Mykatowich

11/1/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Leroy Hirsch
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/2/66 St Cloud, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Tiny Mills & Billy Red Cloud

11/2/66 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jake Smith dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Reed beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Luke Brown drew Stan Pulaski

11/4/66 Spring Lake Park, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski vs Jack Pesek
Blackjack Daniels vs George Gadaski

11/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bobby Cox & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Alaskan beat Frank Hester
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch

11/5/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Rope Match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dale Lewis COR
Midwest Tag Team Champions The Kentuckians beat Tor Kamata & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Luke Graham drew Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Reed beat Haru Sasaki

11/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch via pin
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 4,973

11/8/66 Columbus, NE @ Platte County Agricultural Exhibit Hall
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Ron Reed
Jake Smith & Luke Brown vs Haru Sasaki & Dale Lewis
Tim Woods vs Mad Russian Stan Pulaski

11/9/66 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke "Big Boy" Brown 2/3
1 Vachon won 1st fall
2 Brown won 2nd fall
3 Vachon won 3rd fall
Jake “Tiny” Smith beat Haru Sasaki
Tim Woods & Ron Reed drew Dale Lewis & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Woods & Reed won first fall
2 Lewis & Mad Russian won 2nd fall
3 The time expired before either team could score another fall

11/9/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski

11/10/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin in 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig & Race won
2 Parks & Gilbert won
3 Parks & Gilbert won
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Jack Lanza drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,300

11/10/66 Rock Valley, IA @ Community Gym
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Tim Woods
Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Dale Lewis & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Haru Sasaki beat Ron Reed

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Al Barr & George Gadaski

11/12/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Title Change only recognized in Omaha
Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs The Kentuckians
Dale Lewis vs Wilbur Snyder
Ron Reed drew Tim Woods
Note: Unclear whether or not Arakawa and Sasaki won the tag straps.

11/15/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Drake
Jack Lanza beat Steve Stanlee
Killer Kowalski beat Pete Peterson
Reggie Parks beat Al Barr

11/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
Bill Melby beat Eric the Great

11/17/66 Mankato, MN
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Jim Raschke beat George Drake

11/19/66 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Phil Christy
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Drake & Jim Sails
Harley Race beat Bob Kappel
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser to regain AWA title
Ron Reed & Tim Woods beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
Jake Smith beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski dq
Luke Brown beat Luke Graham

11/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Alaskan & Big K beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Markoff via pin in 21:00
Harley Race beat George Drake via pin in 19:00
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:20
Att: 1,848

11/21/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert & beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K
Stan Mykatowich beat George Gadaski in 12:00

11/22/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Christy & George Drake
The Alaskan beat Bob Kappel
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Sails
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/22/66 St. Paul, MN
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks dq
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race beat George Drake
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski

11/23/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan Jay York
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Billy Red Cloud beat Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race

11/24/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center Thanksgiving card
The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski won a 14 man battle royal
Billy Red Cloud drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Progessor Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 7,462

11/26/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Hester & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

11/26/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Reggie Parks beat Alaskan dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Jim Raschke 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
att: 1,713

11/28/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Moose Cholak
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek

11/29/66 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & ?.

11/30/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Alaskan vs Verne Gagne
Bill Melby vs Joe Millich

12/2/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub The Alaskan) & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race
Jim Raschke (sub Mitsu Arakawa) drew Billy Red Cloud
att: 2,431

12/3/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Pete Peterson
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Roy Burke & Great Dane
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Steve Stanlee
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver drew Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Taylor.

12/3/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Alaskan & Big K 2/3
Handicap match
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud & George Drake 2-0 in 17:10
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert
Att: “crowd of 4,893”

12/5/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Pat O'Connor beat Killer Kowalski dq
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig via pin
Harley Race drew Doug Gilbert 20:00

12/6/66 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Steve Stanlee
Killer Kowalski beat The Great Dane
Reggie Parks beat Pete Peterson
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake

12/6/66 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Billy Red Cloud beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat (Killer Kowalski)
Reggie Parks beat (Larry Hennig)
Big K beat (George Drake).
Att: “Good-sized.”
Note: Names in parenthesis were the scheduled opponents. Only the winners were named in those results.

12/7/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Red Cloud beat Alaskan & Big K
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Larry Hennig beat George Drake
Little Brutus beat Jamaica Kid

12/10/66 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat George Drake
Larry Hennig beat Francisco Rios
Killer Kowalski beat Santiago Acosta
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Porforio Longerio & Guy Taylor
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski.

12/10/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on 12/17
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Jim Raschke beat George Drake
Att: 3,278

12/12/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat the Alaskan
Little Beaver & Jamacia Kid beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Gadaski (sub Harley Race) beat George Drake

12/13/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Santiago Acosta & George Drake
Billy Red Cloud beat Porforio Longerio

12/13/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Mykatowich via pin

12/14/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Verne Gagne (sub Dory Funk Jr.) beat Haru Sasaki
Killer Kowalski vs Chris Markoff

12/15/66 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Chris Markoff beat George Drake
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Referee: Jim Raschke

12/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert beat Igor Volkoff

12/16/66 St. Cloud, MN
Billy Red Cloud vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver vs Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Drake vs Jim Raschke

12/17/66 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Kurt Von Steiger
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Nick Adams
Killer Kowalski beat George Drake
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Todd & Ken Yates
Little Beaver beat Little Brutus

12/17/66 Minnneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks (sub Verne Gagne)
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jim Raschke beat George Drake
Att: 5,891
Note from justahamandegger: The paper said Verne had been injured earier in the evening. I don't know if they meant at the convention center or on t.v. (it was a Saturday). I don't know how either, but on the first 2 cards for 1967, Verne seems to be feuding with Killer Kowalski. I think Kowalski attacked him.

12/24/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Jack Pesek
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Hirsch
The Alaskan & Big K beat Porfirio Longerio & Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat Kurt Von Steiger.

12/26/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

12/27/66 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Killer Kowalski vs Doug Gilbert
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe
The Alaskan & Big K vs Santiago Acosta & Jose Betancourt

12/28/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Bob Kappel
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Bob Kappel beat Harley Race dq

12/28/66 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
Nick Adams vs Steve Druk
Blackjack Daniels vs Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Mars Monroe vs Annette Palmer

12/29/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski no contest AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge drew Reggie Parks
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy

12/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Porforio Longoria
Verne Gagne beat Nick Adams
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

12/30/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 14:00
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:00 with a reverse cradle
Jack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,115

12/30/66 New Ulm, MN 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski beat Big K dq

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Alaskan & Big K drew Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams

1/3/67 St. Paul, MN
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
The Alaskan & Big K no contest Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams

1/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Steve Stanlee

1/6/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win AWA Tag Team Title
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat the Alaskan
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
The Assassin drew Santiago Acosta
Att: 7,185

1/7/67 Minneapolis TV 
The Alaskan beat Bob Post
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jim Sails & Eddie Sharkey

1/10/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

1/10/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

1/12/67 Mankato, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race dq
Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Nick Adams) beat George Gadaski

1/13/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey vs The Alaskan
Kurt Steiger vs Bob Boyer
Note: Could not find results in the Winnipeg Free Press. The partial result comes from Jim Melby’s Larry Hennig record book.

1/14/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Paul Caruso
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski

1/14/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski ddq AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Big K in 23:40
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Betancourt via pin in 18:25
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski in 17:10
att: 4,981

1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)

1/18/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik when Race pinned Igor in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan via pin in 15:13
Terry Funk (sub Dory Funk Jr) drew Chris Markoff

1/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Diamond
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski

1/21/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Sharon Lass beat Mars Monroe via pin
Santiago Acosta beat Kenny Yates (sub Johnny Kace)
att: 3,140

1/22/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Jim Raschke
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski via pin in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan dq in 14:00
Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert
Reg Parks beat Kenny Yates (sub Chris Markoff) via pin in 9:45
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:00
Att: 6,901

1/25/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Jack Lanza no contest Chris Markoff
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

1/28/67 St. Peter, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert vs Harley Race
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey

1/28/67 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch & Jack Pesak
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Steiger
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1/28/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Dale Lewis beat Verne Gagne dq
Bob Orton beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Reed beat Tor Kamata
Sir Francis St. Clair beat Victor Rivera

1/30/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

1/31/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3 60:00
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud 2/3 60:00
The Alaskan vs Jack Pesek 30:00

2/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Reggie Parks (subs for Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Larry Hennig & Killer Kowalski & Harley Race 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Hennig
2. Race beat Crusher
3. Crusher pinned Race
Verne Gagne (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race via pin
The Alaskan drew Reggie Parks 30:00

2/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Joe Tomasso

2/3/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Billy Red Cloud & Bob Boyer
The Alaskan vs Reggie Parks
Kurt Steiger vs Doug Gilbert
Card canceled due to Killer Kowalski and Harley Race being injured. Note Kowalski and Race both wrestled in Minneapolis the next night. 

2/4/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

2/11/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Ken Yates

2/11/67 Owatonna, MN @ Armory
Winner to meet Vachon soon
Killer Kowalski vs Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud vs The Alaskan

2/12/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dale Lewis
Bob Orton beat Art Thomas
Bobby Shane beat Butcher Vachon
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
Ron Reed beat Len Miller

2/12/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr

2/13/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Non Title Death Match
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Betty Niccoli & Annette Palmer
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Boyer drew Doug Gilbert

2/14/67 Albert Lea, MN
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone & Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli

2/15/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
1. Hennig pinned Crusher in 3:15
2. Crusher pinned Race in 5:05
3. Referee Leo Bahl declared the bout a no contest as all four men battled in the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas 2/3
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,500
Note: Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.

2/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wilson
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Referee Tiny Mills
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne COR
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff via pin
Att: 3,421

2/18/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Jack Pesek drew Chris Markoff

2/20/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 5,325, Gate: $13,806

2/21/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

2/24/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Kurt Steiger drew Bob Boyer

2/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

2/27/67 New Ulm, MN
Larry Hennig vs Killer Kowalski

3/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees, No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when Race pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
? beat The Alaskan
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race dq
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 19:19
Att: 5,000

3/1/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

3/2/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan
Harley Race beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek (sub Billy Red Cloud)
George Gadaski beat Bob Boyer
Att: “Large”

3/4/67 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Boyer
Earl Maynard beat George Gadaski
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

3/6/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/7/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Earl Maynard beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey

3/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Jack Pesek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan The Moose Mykietowich
Bob Boyer beat Tony Condello (sub Kurt Steiger)

3/9/67 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Killer Kowalski & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert vs Johnny Carr

3/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard
Att: 9,812

3/13/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World’s Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge no contest Eddie Sharkey in 28:50 when Sharkey could not continue due to a groin injury
Terry Funk beat Butch Levy in 8:10

3/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Reggie Parks beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kowalski COR
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Att: 2,400

3/15/67 Minneapolis, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Earl Maynard beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tim Woods
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek

3/16/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/19/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Doug Gilbert beat Eddie Sharkey in 24:00
Jim Raschke drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,857

3/20/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff (sub Killer Kowalski)
Earl Maynard (sub Jack Lanza) beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Jack Pesek
Earl Maynard beat Big K
The Alaskan beat Blackjack Daniels (sub Larry Hennig)

3/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Murlaski
Earl Maynard beat Leroy Hirsch

3/25/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Steve Tuck
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Johnny Powers beat Leroy Hirsch
Eddie Sharkey beat Ken Yates

3/25/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan when Race pinned The Alaskan in the 3rd fall
Princess Little Cloud won a 7 woman battle royal over Mars Monroe, Annette Palmer, Bette Boucher, Donna Christanello, Toni Rose and Kay Noble
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Chris Markoff) dq when Arakawa used karate
Moose Cholak drew Jack Lanza
att: 4,387

3/26/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & The Alaskan dq
Bob Boyer vs Chris Markoff
6 girl tag match
Plus one more match
Att: 2,500

3/27/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christantello vs Betty Boucher & Toni Rose 2/3 60:00
Harley Race vs Jim Raschke

3/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
Johnny Powers beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Tuck

3/28/67 Bemidji, MN @ High School Gym
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christantello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Jack Lanza) beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Betty Boucher beat Princess Little Cloud

3/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win the belts
1. Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2. Gagne pinned Hennig
3. Gagne beat Race
Decision later reversed. The wrong man (Race) was pinned. Hennig & Race still the champs.
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Pesek (sub Bob Boyer) drew Stan The Moose Mykatowich
Att: “2,500 people”

3/29/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christianello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Lanza beat Bob Boyer

3/31/67 Golden Valley, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Harley Race
Larry Hennig vs Doug Gilbert

4/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Yates
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

4/1/67 St. Peter, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Big K
Mars Monroe & Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer
Princess Little Cloud vs Bette Boucher

4/2/67 St. James, MN
Doug Gilbert vs The Alaskan
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello & Princess Little Cloud
Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello

4/3/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer beat Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Toni Rose
Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud

4/4/67 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Powers beat Eric the Red
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Sails

4/5/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:41
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O'Connor & Danny Hodge 2/3
1. Race pinned Hodge in 19:46
2. O’Connor pinned Race in 3:02
3. Race pinned O’Connor in 5:48
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher 2/3
1. Boucher won 1st fall
2. Little Cloud won 2nd fall
3. Little Cloud won 3rd fall

4/7/67 New Ulm, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Mad Dog Vachon
Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan vs Annette Palmer & Princess Little Cloud & Jessica Rogers

4/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat Kenny Jay

4/8/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq at 21:00 when Johnny Powers interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan in 23:50
Princess Little Cloud won a six woman battle royal by eliminating Betty Boucher
Johnny Powers beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:20
Bob Boyer beat Blackjack Daniels in 18:00
att: 5,371

4/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
Bob Boyer beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

4/14/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
att: 3,463

4/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

4/15/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Powers beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Big K dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

4/15/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 11,425

4/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers won a 10 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Danny Hodge beat The Alaskan

4/18/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks 60:00
Ernie Ladd vs The Alaskan 45:00
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Bob Boyer 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs Jim Raschke 20:00

4/19/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ernie Ladd won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $6,000 by simultaneously eliminating Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher & Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Crusher pinned Race
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson via pin in 12:53
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 16:06
Att: 4,000

4/19/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bob Geigel beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat The Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer

4/21/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1. Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2. Gagne & Don Leo won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall with help from Mad Dog Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Stan The Moose Mykatowich beat Bob Tuck via pin

4/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Danny Hodge beat Mad Dog Vachon
Johnny Powers beat Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat The Alaskan
Johnny Powers won battle royal

4/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Larry Hennig interfered
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan via pin
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Little Cassidy
Stan The Moose vs Jake Banham

4/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kolchin

5/1/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low

5/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Carlos Rodriguez & Steve Tuck
Danny Hodge beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kurt von Brauner

5/2/67 Albert Lea, MN afternoon
Ernie Ladd vs The Alaskan
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Rene Goulet
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Cowboy Bradley vs Sonny Boy Cassidy

5/2/67 Owatonna, MN evening

5/3/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
Larry Hennig beat The Crusher via pin in 10:45
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq when Ladd refused to break a choke hold
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Johnny Valentine beat Jack Lanza in 13:10
Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy

5/3/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat The Alaskan 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat Jack Daniels
Att: 3,853

5/5/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Vachon pinned Gagne after a piledriver
2 Gagne pinned Vachon after a drop kick
3 Gagne beat Vachon with a sleeper hold
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq when Ladd attacked manager Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Guy Heenan
Joe Tomasso beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 6,245

5/5/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Lou Thesz & Crusher in the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Reggie Parks in 15:00
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer via pin in 17:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy 2/3
Johnny Powers beat Rene Goulet in 11:30
att: 2,730

5/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Lou Thesz beat Jose Quintero

5/6/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Danny Hodge
The Crusher & Lou Thesz no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan
Rene Goulet beat Blackjack Daniels

5/12/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer (sub Billy Red Cloud) in 25:00
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert with the Powerlock
Harley Race drew Rene Goulet
Stan The Moose beat Jake Barman in 10:00
Note: Powers willing to give any man $1,000 if they can break out of the Powerlock.

5/13/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Johnny Powers beat Steve Tuck
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mike Murlaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

5/13/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Bobby Shane in 39:08 when Shane could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a wrenched knee. Gagne then refused the victory.
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Sir Francis St. Clair beat Ron Reed & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski 2/3
Bob Orton beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:05
Ron Reed beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
att: 3,377

5/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Lou Thesz beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero

5/16/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Harley Race
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer

5/17/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig via pin
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Harley Race beat Silento Rodriguez via pin

5/18/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Juan Garcia
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Race pinned Romero in the 3rd fall
Australian Rules, ten 3 minutes rounds
Dory Funk Sr no decision Thunderbolt Patterson in 3rd round when Jack Cain interfered
The Alaskan beat Chief Little Eagle with a backbreaker in 10:35
Medic I drew Alberto Torres

5/19/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Johnny Valentine vs Doug Gilbert 60:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy 2/3 60:00
Rene Goulet vs Harley Race 20:00

5/20/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates

5/20/67 St. Paul, MN
Johnny Powers beat Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Harley Race drew Earl Maynard
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy
Bob Boyer beat Great Dane

5/23/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & The Crusher dq
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 3,500

5/24/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Bob Geigel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe

5/26/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race after 9th fall
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Mitsu Arakawa drew Jack Lanza
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver via pin with a cradle
Att: “about 3,200”

5/26/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat Edouard Carpentier
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen 15:00

5/27/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

5/31/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Verne Gagne (sub Danny Hodge) & Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
1. Valentine pinned Ladd in 15:27
2. Ladd beat Powers in 5:12
3. Referee Bahl dq’ed Powers when Johnny refused to release the Power Lock as Gagne had made it to the ring apron
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig 2-0
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:28

6/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Johnny Valentine no contest Earl Maynard
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert

6/3/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Powers beat Al Rodriguez

6/5/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Texas Death Match
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Earl Maynard
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Bob Boyer drew Chris Markoff

6/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq when Powers refused to release his Power Lock on Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Jack Lanza beat The Beast
John Banman beat Bobby Jones
Note: Lanza vs The Beast was advertised for almost two weeks. The results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press says “Cowboy Jack Lanza defeated The Beast and his manager, Johnny Powers, in a special event.” It really isn’t clear if the bout was a handicap match or if the bout just had Powers serving as manager.

6/10/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Yates

6/10/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K

6/17/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Big K beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

6/19/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Joel Kolsrud notes The Crusher vs Johnny Powers bout was the first ever Cage Match in the Quad Cities.

6/20/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Att: 3,000

6/23/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Johnny Powers no contest Wilbur Snyder
Lou Thesz beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Heenan
Jack Lanza beat the Assassin

6/24/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Eric the Red
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Lou Thesz beat Ken Yates
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race

6/24/67 Minneapolis, MN
Cage match
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Lou Thesz dq
Johnny Valentine beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

6/26/67 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Medics
Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero beat Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson by submission with a spinning toe hold
Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble beat Pat Howard
Jack Cain beat Alberto Torres
Att: 3,100+

6/28/67 Lubbock, TX
Lights Out Match, $500 vs Mask
Medic vs Medic
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr
Jerry Kozak no contest Kinji Shibuya
Bobby Duncum dcor Jerry The Duke Miller
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Big Bad John
Mad Dog Maurice beat Silento Rodriguez
The Lawman beat The Alaskan

6/29/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak won a Russian Roulette battle royal for $1,000
Kinji Shibuya beat Dory Funk Jr to win North American Title
Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Nick Kozak drew The Alaskan

6/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 in 25:00
1. Bruiser & Crusher won in 9:00
2. Hennig & Race won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Rene Goulet (sub Lou Thesz) beat Chris Markoff on a 3rd fall COR
Big K (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Moose Cholak dq
Dale Lewis drew Mitsu Arakawa
att: 2,291

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

7/6/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Two Referees one of which is Jack Lanza
If Powers loses, all the Ticket Money is refunded.
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
Harley Race beat Jack Lanza
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt (sub Johnny Valentine)
Bob Boyer beat Jack Cain (sub Steve Druk)
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey

7/7/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser beat Harley Race
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak drew Ernie Ladd
The Assassin beat Jack Cain

7/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Crusher beat Jim Sails
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates

7/11/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff (sub Johnny Valentine)
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Att: 3,850

7/13/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Johnny Powers & George Crybaby Cannon (sub Johnny Valentine) 2/3
Rene Goulet vs Chris Markoff
Bob Brown vs Bob Boyer
Paul Caruso vs Eddie Sharkey
Stan The Moose vs Jake Banman
Note: Valentine reportedly suffered an eye injury in a dressing room brawl with Rene Goulet.

7/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Jose Quintero
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

7/15/67 Minneapolis, MN
Steve Druk won battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers
Larry Hennig beat Big K
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Dick Morgan beat Guy Taylor

7/17/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey beat Chris Markoff
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski

7/21/67 Menomonie, WI @ Fairgrounds Grandstand 
8:15 PM Start time
The Crusher vs Big K 2/3 60:00
Mars Monroe vs Princess Little Cloud 2/3 45:00
Bob Boyer vs George Gadaski 20:00

7/21/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Lou Thesz & Rene Goulet 2/3
Jack Lanza beat The Mongol via pin
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,330

7/22/67 Minneapolis, MN
Johnny Powers beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Steve Druk beat Lou Thesz & Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Steve Druk beat Eddie Sharkey
Stan Kowalski beat Bob Boyer

7/25/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(one opponent at a time as the other was handcuffed to the ring post. After the match they bloodied Crusher using the handcuffs) The Crusher said "next time he would bring his cousin".
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey
Big K beat George Gadaski
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Att: 3,670

7/27/67 Mankato, MN @ State College Blakeslee Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race dq
Eddie Sharkey & Kenny Yates beat Steve Druk & Jose Quintero
Johnny Powers beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey drew Steve Druk

7/28/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz COR
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder ddq The Destroyer
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza drew Johnny Powers
Cora Combs beat Sarah Shawn
Att: 6,046

7/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Guy Taylor
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jose Quintero & Mike Murlowski
Johnny Valentine beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

7/29/67 Maplewood, MN @ Aldrich Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Rene Goulet drew Johnny Valentine
Johnny Powers beat Earl Maynard
Eddie Sharkey beat Mike Murlowski
att: 2,234

7/31/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers
Earl Maynard beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Larry Hennig)
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race
Big K drew Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Boyer

8/5/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Leroy Hirsch
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
Stan Kowalski drew George Gadaski

8/5/67 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Johnny Powers
Rene Goulet drew Steve Druk
Chris Markoff beat Bob Hirsch
Big K drew Eddie Sharkey
Al Kashey beat Paul Caruso

8/7/67 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Pat O’Connor beat Bob Boyer
Big K beat Al Kashey

8/10/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Chris Tolos & John Tolos

8/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz COR
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Destroyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat the Assassin

8/12/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Al Kashey beat Stan Kowalski

8/12/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser vs Johnny Powers
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Earl Maynard vs Joe Tomasso
Note: Card rescheduled for 9/1 due to unrest in the city

8/12/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton COR
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Mistu Arakawa & Dale Lewis
Princess Little Cloud beat Laverne Bottoms
Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa

8/14/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Loser Leaves Town
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Earl Maynard) beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet & Igor Vodik & Al Kashey (sub Earl Maynard) beat Steve Druk & Harley Race & Larry Hennig
Al Kashey beat Jack Pesek

8/19/67 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne no contest Jack Pesek (A Masked Man later known as Dr. X interfered and injured Gagne)
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

8/19/67 Minneapolis, MN
Johnny Powers no contest Mighty Igor Vodik
Non Title Match
Al Kashey & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Rock Rogowski beat Jose Quintero

8/24/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Non Title Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Professor Druk
Al Kashey beat George Gadaski
att: 4500

8/25/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero (sub George Gadaski)
att: 1,500

8/26/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jose Quintero
Harley Race beat Steve Stanlee
Al Kashey beat Kenny Jay

8/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher
Johnny Powers beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Al Kashey beat Steve Druk
Harley Race beat Chris Markoff
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Stanlee

8/28/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Handicap match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Al Kashey beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Big K

8/30/67 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor & Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski vs George Gadaski
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig
Att: Approx. 1000

9/1/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Powers 2/3
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak via pin
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Kenny Jay with a backbreaker
Note: Rogowski actually billed as “Brute” in the newspaper

9/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Steve Druk beat Steve Mackey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
The Destroyer beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Al Kashey

9/7/67 Sioux City, IA
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Orton dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Bob Ellis beat Chris Markoff
Mike Dibiase beat Eddie Sharkey

9/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Bill Mackey
Dr. X beat Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/9/67 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Ramon Torres beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Steve Druk
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso

9/11/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik
The Mystery Man aka Dr X beat Reggie Parks
Al Kashey beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/12/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/15/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Al Kashey beat Bobby Jones
Att: “crowd of about 4,000”

9/16/67 Minneapolis TV 
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/16/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak dq
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Dr Moto beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Al Kashey

9/20/67 New Ulm, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Al Kashey beat Steve Druk

9/21/67 Albert Lea, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Johnny Powers & Big K beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Harley Race beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Guy Taylor
Rock Rogowski beat Bob Boyer

9/23/67 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor

9/25/67 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig vs The Crusher & Igor

9/26/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Professor Druk 2/3
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Al Kashey drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat Johnny Powers dq
Att: 2,500

9/27/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Dr X beat Al Kashey
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff

9/28/67 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
1. DiBiase won 1st fall
2, Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Krusher Kowalski & Chris Markoff 2/3
Bob Orton beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
att: 1,000

9/28/67 Virginia, MN
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

9/29/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Masked Man aka Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser roughed up referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rock Rogowski 2/3
1 Hennig & Race won
2 Igor & Rogowski won
3 Hennig & Race won
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Powers dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K via pin in 13:00
att: 2,349

9/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Great Dane

9/30/67 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap match
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race & Steve Druk
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Powers
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek

10/3/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ramon Torres
Chris Markoff beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat Big K

10/6/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Verne Gagne 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1. Igor was dq’ed
2. Gagne & Igor won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski (sub Chris Markoff)
Bill Dromo beat Bob Tuck

10/7/67 Minneapolis TV 
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Jim Sails

10/7/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton
Midwest Tag Title Match, AWA Tag Titles not on the line
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel
Mike DiBiase beat Bob Boyer

10/14/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert

10/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,600

10/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Igor Vodik
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Steve Druk)

10/18/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Rene Goulet & Mighty Igor vs AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 60:00
Dr. X vs Chris Markoff 45:00
Ramon Torres vs George Gadaski

10/19/67 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres & Annette Palmer beat Big K & Mars Monroe
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk

10/20/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat Bill Dromo dq
Chris Markoff beat Bob Tuck via pin
Bobby Jones drew Jake Banman

10/21/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Rodriguez
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Joe Scarpello

10/21/67 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

10/21/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat the Destroyer 2/3
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet beat Igor Volkoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Moose Cholak beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Torres beat the Assassin
Att: 1,143

10/25/67 Burlington, IA
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak

10/26/67 Spooner, WI
The Crusher beat Harley Race

10/27/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race via pin in 8:00
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) when Snyder could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to a leg injury
1 Snuder beat Dr X with an abdominal stretch
2 Dr X beat Snyder with a figure four leg lock
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff (sub Larry Hennig) via pin in 20:00
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres 30:00
Rock Rogowski beat Big K via pin in 16:20
att: 3,249
Notes: Rogowski was billed by the newspaper as simply The Rock. Bruiser was reportedly hospitalized in Indianapolis and Hennig allegedly was hospitalized in Toronto.

10/28/67 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor

10/28/67 St. Paul, MN
Harley Race beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Dr. X ddq Crusher
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff
Larry Heineimi beat Bob Boyer
Big K beat Ken Yates

11/1/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X no contest the Crusher
Reggie Parks beat Big K (sub Larry Hennig)
Harley Race drew Ramon Torres
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Rock Rogowski beat Doug Gilbert

11/2/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat the Crusher
Harley Race beat Ramon Torres dq
Chris Markoff beat Professor Druk
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Att: 2,350

11/3/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Chris Markoff
Dr X beat the Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski (sub Big K)

11/4/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Frankie Hester
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates

11/8/67 Ashland, WI
The Crusher vs Harley Race
Chris Markoff vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Big K vs Ramon Torres

11/9/67 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres

11/10/67
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff to win the AWA Tag Team Title. This is now believed to be a phantom switch.

11/10/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr X beat The Crusher 1-0 utc
1. Dr X submitted The Crusher with the figure four leg lock
2. Crusher was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Harley Race & mystery partner Rock Rogowski beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Al Tomko
Rene Goulet beat Lorne Corlette via pin in 18:00
Bob Boyer drew Ramon Torres
Stan The Moose beat John Banman in 9:00
Att: “3,000 fans”

11/11/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Santiago Acosta & Al Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Ken Yates

11/11/67 Minneapolis, MN
Harley Race beat Verne Gagne
Dr X beat the Crusher
Big K & Blackjack Daniels beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Mark Starr
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski
att: 5,930

11/14/67 Fairmont, MN
Dr X vs Ramon Torres

11/15/67 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq

11/17/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Dr X vs Ramon Torres
Big K vs Rene Goulet

11/18/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Ramon Torres
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Bob Hirsch

11/21/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat the Crusher
Victor The Bear beat Harley Race dq
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Big K
Att: 3,000

11/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X
Victor the wrestling Bear beat Harley Race
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Big K & Blackjack Daniels
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek
Kenny Yates drew Guy Taylor
att: 4,951

11/24/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher no contest Dr X in 15:00 for fighting outside the wing
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ramon Torres 2/3
Victor the Bear beat Moose Cholak COR
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Joe Tomasso
att: 3,647

11/24/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert
Midwest Champion Bob Orton ddq Dick the Bruiser
Rock Rogowski beat Krusher Kowalski
Mike DiBiase beat Ron Reed
Reggie Parks beat The Viking

11/25/67 St. Paul, MN Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin
Cowboy Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Victor the Bear beat Dr. X dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Mark Starr beat Ken Yates via pin
Att: 6,261
Notes: Harley Race was managed by Bobby Heenan. This was Heenan's debut as a manager in the Twin Cities.

11/27/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr

11/28/67 Mankato, MN
Victor the Bear beat Blackjack Daniels
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Kenny Jay beat Tuffy Truesdale

11/29/67 Moorhead, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X dq
Victor The Bear beat Harley Race
Rene Goulet beat Big K

11/30/67 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Rene Goulet

12/1/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X by submission 1-0
Harley Race beat Al Tomko dq when Rene Goulet interfered to save Tomko from any more punishment
Bill Watts vs Stan the Moose was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck drew Lorne Corlette

12/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer

12/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Harley Race beat Jack Pesek
Bill Watts beat the Assassin

12/5/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Bill Watts beat Jim Bowie
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att 3,119

12/6/67 Marshall, MN
Dr X beat Rene Goulet

12/7/67 St Cloud, MN
Dr X beat Rene Goulet

12/9/67 Minneapolis TV 
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Jim Sails
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates

12/9/67 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts no contest Harley Race & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels & Big K
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Steve Druk drew Mark Starr
att: 3,240

12/11/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race & Dr X
Rene Goulet beat Moose Cholak dq
Bob Geigel beat Bob Boyer
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr

12/12/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Dr X
Harley Race & Secret Partner vs Bill Watts & Rene Goulet
Harley Race vs Rene Goulet

12/15/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq when Igor failed to break a hold before the count of five
Dick the Bruiser ddq Harley Race when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel via pin
Princess Little Cloud (sub Mars Monroe) beat Betty Niccoli
att: 2,883

12/16/67 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Igor Vodik beat Steve Tuck
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Rock Rogowski beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch

12/16/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X dq
Non Title
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Mark Starr beat Ken Yates
att: 6,261

12/17/67 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Harley Race beat Bob Geigel
Luke Brown beat Bill Green
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk

12/23/67 Minneapolis TV 
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

12/25/67 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Watts won an 11 man battle royal
Dr X beat Johnny Powers
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Blackjack Daniels
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att: 3,168

12/26/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Mark Starr & Kenny Yates

12/27/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Mighty Igor Vodik
Luke Brown beat Big K
Rock Rogowski beat Mark Starr

12/28/67 Moorhead, MN
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr

12/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Lloyd Antonation
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall dq
1 Igor beat Dr X by submission
2 Dr X was dq’ed
Abdullah The Butcher beat Eric Froelich via pin in 17:00
Al Tomko beat Bob Brown dq
Big Luke Brown beat Stan The Moose in 11:00
Bob Tuck beat Bill Kochen
Att: “2,300 fans”

12/29/67 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race dq
Rene Goulet drew Baron Von Raschke
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
att: 1,749

12/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Steve Tuck
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low

12/30/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers dq
Joe Scarpello beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Jose Betancourt drew Bob Boyer

12/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Harley Race beat Mighty Igor via pin in 22:00
Rene Goulet beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Baron Von Raschke & Black Bart beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Eddie Sharkey drew Johnny Kace

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 Fairmont, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Mark Starr drew George Gadaski

1/6/68 Minneapolis TV 
Luke Brown beat Mark Starr
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer

1/6/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Bill Watts beat Dr X 1-0
Harley Race beat Luke Brown dq
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk
Mark Starr drew Kenny Yates
Notes: The convention hall was next to the Minneapolis Auditorium. Rogowski billed in newspaper ad simply as The Rock.

1/8/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/10/68 Mankato, MN
Dr X beat Rene Goulet
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski

1/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin in 26:10
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 22:10 when Haggerty would not release a choke hold
Bill Watts beat Jose Bentancourt via pin in 10:00
Dale Lewis beat Black Bart (sub Guy Mitchell) in 19:20 with a step over toe hold
Att: “2,387 fans”

1/12/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall COR
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Reg Parks) beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat Mark Starr in 9:00
Handicap Match
Big Luke Brown beat Bill Kochen & Wilf Caron (sub Ken Seymour)
Bob Tuck beat Dennis Mehling
Att: “3,200 fans”
Note: Mighty Igor Vodik usually billed as Great Igor by the Winnipeg Free Press.

1/13/68 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Steve Tuck
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mark Starr

1/13/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & mystery partner Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat Rock Rogowski
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Note: Rogowski billed again as simply The Rock. Original lineup had Igor & Big Luke Brown vs Dr X & Mystery Partner and Watts vs Big Jim Murdoch.

1/17/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/19/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown & Mighty Igor
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown

1/20/68 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Stan Thornton

1/21/68 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Luke Brown & Bill Watts (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat Steve Druk
Mark Starr beat Kenny Jay

1/22/68 Fairmount, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Ramstead
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race

1/23/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/24/68 Sterling, IL
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

1/25/68 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X forfeit
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rock Rogowski
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Jose Betancourt
Note: Rogowski again billed simply as The Rock.

1/26/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bill Watts via pin in 20:00
Luke Brown beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Harley Race beat Al Tomko via pin in 11:00
Bob Tuck drew Bob Jones
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr in 16:00
Att: “2,000 wrestling fans”

1/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Rock Rogowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Geigel
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey

1/27/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Winner to meet Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge on a future card
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr
Kenny Jay beat Leroy Hirsch

1/31/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon
Luke Brown beat Harley Race dq
Bob Ramstad beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
Att: 2,500

2/1/68 Bemidji, MN @ High School Gym
Harley Race vs Big Luke Brown 2/3 60:00
Dr. X vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Mark Starr vs Bob Ramstead

2/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X via pin
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Jay
Att: 4,278

2/5/68 Moline, IL
Bill Watts beat Dr X COR

2/8/68 Madelia
Dr X beat Luke Brown

2/8/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr

2/9/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Harley Race vs Rene Goulet
Dr X vs Mighty Igor Vodik

2/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat George Gadaski

2/10/68 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty barred from the State of Minnesota
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr & George Gadaski
Kenny Jay beat Guy Taylor

2/16/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty hit Crusher with an announcer’s microphone stand outside the ring
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke Brown 2/3
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin in 14:00
Al Tomko beat Great Dane (sub Big K) in 12:00
Bob Tuck beat Cry Baby Wilf Caron in 19:00

2/17/68 Minneapolis TV 
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski

2/17/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike Dibiase dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Stan the Moose & Jim Starr
Dale Lewis beat Steve Bolus
Reggie Parks beat Stan the Moose

2/17/68 Perryville
Pat O’Connor beat Big K

2/17/68 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rock Rogowski
Eddie Sharkey drew Mark Starr
Rene Goulet drew Bill Kochian

2/19/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ramstead beat George Gadaski

2/20/68 Kewanee, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X dq

2/22/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski vs Bob Ramstad
Mark Starr vs Bob Hirsch

2/22/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke Brown dq
Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee Russell beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchie LaMont
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Att: 5,055

2/23/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik on a 3rd fall dq when Watts rammed Dr X’s head into the ring post
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by submission with a bear hug
Cowboy Bradley & Joey Russell beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchy Lamonte 2/3
1 Cupid & Lamonte won
2 Bradley & Russell won
3 Bradley & Russell won
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin
att: 3,890

2/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr

2/24/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bill Watts no contest Dr X
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dutch Savage
Rock Rogowski beat Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Boyer
Note: Rogowski billed in newspaper ad as The Rock.

2/27/68 Spooner, WI
Dr X beat Luke Brown

2/29/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon
Big Luke Brown vs Hard Boiled Haggerty

3/2/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin & Al Spangler
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Johnny Carr
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
George Gadaski drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

3/2/68 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Big Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bill Watts
Dutch Savage beat Joe Scarpello via pin
Rock Rogowski beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr via pin
Note: Rogowski billed simply as The Rock.

3/4/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dutch Savage & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Hard Boiled Haggerty) beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage

3/5/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Christy
Dutch Savage beat Prince Pullins

3/6/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K

3/7/68 Marshall, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown

3/8/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage
Bill Watts vs Johnny Carr
Mark Starr vs Rene Goulet

3/9/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Kenny Jay
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Frankie Hester
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Johnny Carr

3/9/68 Mound, MN
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage

3/9/68 St Paul, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown dq
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Carr

3/12/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Johnny Carr (sub Mighty Igor Vodik)
Luke Brown beat Dutch Savage
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Rene Goulet
Att: 3,500

3/13/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts

3/14/68 Thief River Falls, MN
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/15/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mike DiBiase
Bob Orton & Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks to win the Midwest Tag Team title
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Jim Starr
Dale Lewis beat Mark Starr

3/15/68 Redwood Falls, MN
Dr X vs Mighty Igor Vodik

3/16/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski drew Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

3/16/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bill Watts beat Moose Cholak
Big Luke Brown beat Big K
Bob Ramstead drew Mark Starr
Att: 2,531

3/17/68 Minneapolis, MN
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Yates

3/18/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat Big K

3/19/68 Virginia, MN
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/20/68 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L Wright High School Gym
Bill Watts beat Dr X on a 2nd fall dq
1. Watts pinned Dr X in 20:00
2. Dr X was dq’ed at the 35 minute mark
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1. Vachon pinned Igor in 15:00
2. Vachon was dq’ed
3. Igor beat Vachon by submission with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage via pin in 20:00
Att: 4,000

3/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr. X 1-0 60:00
Big Luke Brown beat Dutch Savage dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Al Tomko via pin
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 15:00
Bob Tuck beat Bob Jones dq
Orest Antonation drew Herr Von Mehling
Att: “some 4,500 excited fans”

3/23/68 Minneapolis TV
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Kolchin
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck

3/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Big Luke Brown
The Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace

3/26/68 Fairmont, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Watts dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Rock Rogowski
Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus

3/27/68 Amboy, IL
Mad Dog Vachon vs Big Luke Brown
Rene Goulet vs Dutch Savage
Little Brutus vs Sonny Boy Cassidy

3/27/68 McGregor, IA
Dr X vs Luke Brown

3/28/68 Burlington, IA
Mad Dog Vachon vs Big Luke
Dutch Savage vs Rene Goulet
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver

3/30/68 Minneapolis TV
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Kenny Jay & Johnny War Eagle
Bill Watts beat Ox Anderson
Dutch Savage beat Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Frankie Hester

3/30/68 Bloomington, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski & Rene Goulet
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik
Irish Jackie & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Mad Dog Vachon drew Pat O'Connor
Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr
att. 9,923

4/1/68 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Dr X vs Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Dutch Savage
Eddie Sharkey vs Kenny Yates

4/2/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie (sub Little Bruiser) beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Dutch Savage no contest Luke Brown

4/3/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dutch Savage
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Att: 2,000

4/4/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low
Larry Hennig beat Johnny War Eagle

4/5/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik when Igor was unable to continue due to a mysterious eye injury
Mad Dog Vachon beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Irish Jackie & Cowboy Cassidy beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin
Al Tomko beat Bobby Jones
Att: “4500 fans”

4/6/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Phil Christy
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Billy Goelz

4/6/68 St Paul, MN
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig & Dutch Savage
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Ramstead
Rene Goulet beat Billy Goelz

4/10/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon
Rock Rogowski vs Big Luke Brown
Big K vs Rene Goulet

4/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Eric the Red
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Phil Christy
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Sabre
Luke Brown beat Bill Kolchin & Steve Tuck
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay

4/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon punched referee Geoege Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Luke Brown 2/3
Princess Little Cloud beat Mars Monroe
Johnny Kace drew Santiago Acosta
Att: 3,403

4/13/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Rock Rogowski
Blackjack Lanza beat Igor Vodik dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Bart
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

4/16/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X beat Dutch Savage dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Big K drew Rene Goulet
Johnny War Eagle beat Kenny Yates

4/18/68 Tracy, MN
Larry Hennig vs Johnny War Eagle
Dr X vs Bill Watts

4/19/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Dutch Savage & Big Luke Brown vs Larry Hennig & Dr. X
Johnny War Eagle vs Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig vs Big Luke Brown

4/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards & Bob Ramstead
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Dutch Savage beat Phil Christy
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay

4/21/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Dutch Savage dcor Dr X in 3rd fall
1 Savage beat Dr X
2 Dr X beat Savage
3 both men were counted out of the ring
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Luke Brown 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Big K beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Kappel
Att: 3,114

4/22/68 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright Gym
Dr X vs Big Luke Brown 60:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Mighty Igor Vodik & Dutch Savage 2/3 60:00
Tiny Mills vs Rene Goulet 30:00

4/23/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Referee Tiny Mills
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Dutch Savage beat Mad Dog Vachon
Rene Goulet beat Bob Ramstead

4/25/68 Oxford Junction, IA
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Mad Dog Vachon
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage vs Big K

4/26/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Dutch Savage beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Bob Brown dq
Big Luke Brown beat Orest Antonation (sub Tiny Mills)
Bill Kochen (sub Bob Tuck) beat Von Mehling
Eddie Sharkey vs Bobby Jones was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping.
Att: “3,600 fans”

4/27/68 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Phil Christy
Dutch Savage beat Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers

4/27/68 St Paul, MN
Dutch Savage beat Dr X COR
Mad Dog Vachon drew Luke Brown
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Bob Ramstead drew Rene Goulet

4/29/68 La Moille, IL
Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Big K vs Dutch Savage

4/30/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dutch Savage beat Dr X COR
Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) & Bill Watts
Big K beat Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon drew Doug Gilbert (sub Mighty Igor Vodik)

5/1/68 Moorhead, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Dutch Savage
Rene Goulet & Luke Brown beat Big K & Tiny Mills

5/2/68 Red Lake, MN @ High School Gym
Dr X beat Big Luke Brown 2/3
Johnny War Eagle beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1. Eagle beat Vachon in 13:10
2. Vachon beat Eagle in 9:40
3. Eagle beat Vachon in 9 or 10 seconds
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin in 19:40
Att: “packed house”

5/4/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Dutch Savage beat Freddie Rogers

5/4/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq
Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Prince Pullins
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta

5/4/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown no contest Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik in 14:40
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills in 9:00
Bob Ramstead drew Jack Wilson (sub Eddie Sharkey) 20:00
Att: 3,724

5/9/68 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Mighty Igor & Dutch Savage
Harley Race beat Dutch Savage

5/10/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Dutch Savage in 22:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Luke Brown 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones (sub Al Tomko) in 7:00
Bob Tuck beat Von Mehling
Att: “3,700 fans”

5/11/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Jim Diamond
Dr. X beat Buddy James
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates

5/11/68 St Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dr X beat Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstead
Luke Brown beat Big K

5/13/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Watts & Dutch Savage 2/3
Pat O'Connor beat Dr X
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Johnny War Eagle

5/15/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Harley Race beat Bill Watts
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig dq
Dutch Savage beat The Big K
Att: 3,007
Another listing has an additional match, Mad Dog Vachon beating Rene Goulet.

5/17/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Dr X vs Big Luke Brown 2/3 60:00
Mad Dog Vachon vs Dutch Savage 60:00
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Larry Hennig 60:00

5/18/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny War Eagle
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Harley Race beat Bob Ramstead
Luke Brown beat Bill Kolchin & Steve Tuck
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

5/24/68 Milwaukee WI, @ Auditorium
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq when Watts would not let Race back in the ring
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig via pin
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet via pin
Luke Brown beat Big K via pin
Bob Ramstead drew Johnny Kace 20:00
Att: 3,671

5/25/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Eduardo LaClure
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards & Rene Goulet
Dutch Savage beat Bob Sabre

5/27/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dr X beat Pat O'Connor
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown
Dutch Savage beat Big K

5/28/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Luke Brown beat Big K & Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage beat Tiny Mills

5/28/68 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Luke Brown & Rene Goulet
Dr X vs Bill Watts

5/29/68 St Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Dutch Savage beat Rock Rogowski
Big K beat Bob Ramstead
Kenny Jay drew Kenny Yates

5/31/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts dq when Watts was caught using brass knuckles that Hennig originally brought into the ring
Dutch Savage beat Tiny Mills via pin
Rene Goulet beat George Gordienko via pin with his feet on the ropes
Big Luke Brown beat Big K via pin
Orest Antonation beat Bobby Jones via pin
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Note: Thanks to Marty Goldstein for the undercard results.

6/1/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Eric the Red
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig beat Harley Race beat Al Spangler & Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Ox Anderson
Big K beat Kenny Jay

6/1/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Bill Watts drew Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Harley Race via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Luke Brown via pin
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace via pin

6/6/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat Bill Watts dq
Dr X no contest Dutch Savage
Luke Brown beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Att: 2,490

6/8/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Harley Race beat Bob Sabre
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat Mike Dibiase & Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Joe LaCour

6/8/68 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Mike DiBiase
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski

6/10/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
No dq Match
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Dutch Savage
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Blackjack Daniels

6/15/68 Minneapolis TV
Dutch Savage beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bill Kolchin
The Crusher beat Jim Sails
Mad Dog Vachon beat Phil Christy
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Al Spangler

6/18/68 Knoxville, IL
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Mighty Igor
Big K vs Dutch Savage
Tiny Mills vs Luke Brown

6/18/68 Maquoketa, IA @ Jackson County Fairgrounds
Bill Watts vs Larry Hennig
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Harley Race
Tiny Mills vs Dutch Savage
Big K vs Big Luke Brown

6/21/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Harley Race via pin in 35:00
Dr X beat Dutch Savage 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet in 10:00
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochen & Big K in 18:00
George Gordienko beat Bobby Jones (sub Al Tomko) in 7:00
Att: 4000

6/22/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Verne Gagne beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Jones

6/22/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Harley Race via pin in 16:30
Dutch Savage beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K via pin
Rene Goulet beat Frankie Laine via pin
att: 2,875

6/24/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X no contest AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Dutch Savage & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Doug Gilbert beat Frankie Laine

6/25/68 Hurley, WI @ Hurley High School Gym
Dr X beat Dutch Savage 2/3
Bill Watts beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Frankie Laine drew Big K 20:00
Att: 800

6/26/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Dutch Savage beat Frankie Laine via pin
att: 3,100

6/29/68 Minneapolis TV
Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Harley Race beat Chuck Edwards
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley drew Sonny Boy Cassidy & Frenchy LaMonte

6/29/68 Bloomington, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Harley Race & Dr. X
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
Handicap match
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K & Blackjack Daniels
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Frenchy Lamont
Frankie Laine beat Kenny Jay
att. 7,593

6/29/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Luke Brown beat Tiny Mills
Princess Little Cloud beat Cora Combs
Igor Volkoff (sub Johnny Kace) drew Doug Gilbert

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/5/68 Red Lake, MN @ Ball Park
Bill Watts vs Harley Race
Dutch Savage vs Big K
Big Luke Brown vs Blackjack Daniels

7/6/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay

7/9/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher won a 9 man battle royal by eliminating Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Frankie Laine
Man Mountain Mike beat Tiny Mills
Dutch Savage beat Luke Brown

7/10/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels
att: 3,300

7/12/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser won a 9 man battle royal
Dr X no contest Wilbur Snyder in 32:00
Snyder was injured and did not compete in the battle royal.
Bill Watts beat Harley Race in 13:50
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K in 7:23
Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels in 7:30
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace in 9:40
Att: “4,480 fans”

7/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Yates & Big K
Dr. X beat Steve Tuck
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Boyer
Bill Watts beat Bill Kochian
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

7/13/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Kochian & Steve Tuck
Dutch Savage beat Big K
Frankie Laine beat Bob Boyer

7/18/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bill Watts dq when Watts tossed Kiniski over the top rope
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $5,280 by eliminating Dr X
Dr. X beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Dutch Savage beat Luke Brown
Al Tomko beat Big K dq
Stan The Moose (sub Frankie Laine) beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Bill Kochen
Att: “4000 fans”
Notes: Harley Race did not compete in the Battle Royal due to injuries inflicted by the Crusher in their match. Big K was the third man left in the Battle Royal. It took four wrestlers to eliminate Man Mountain Mike in the Battle Royal.

7/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Dr. X beat Kenny Yates
Harley Race beat Bob Marlan
Verne Gagne beat Phil Christy
Frankie Laine drew Kenny Jay

7/22/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat the Crusher dq
Harley Race beat Man Mountain Mike
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Big K

7/24/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher won a 10 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Luke Brown drew Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels

7/26/68 Wabasha, MN @ St. Felix Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike, Big K, Big Luke Brown and Mars Monroe in action.

7/26/68 Mankato, MN
Dr. X beat Man Mountain Mike
Frankie Laine beat Chris Markoff
Big Luke Brown beat Kenny Yates
(Harley Race and Big K were no shows)

7/27/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher won an 11 man battle royal
Dr X beat Dick the Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Man Mountain Mike beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Frankie Laine

7/27/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Marty Miller
Frankie Laine beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose & Bill Kochian
Chris Markoff beat Mike Spangler
Harley Race beat Bill Cody

Promoter Bob Luce has installed 1,000 extra seats for Saturday’s International Ampitheatre card in anticipation of an all-time indoor record turnout for Chicago that may exceed 12,300.

The arena normally seats 11,000 for wrestling. The Amphitheatre record is 12,011 set Dec. 9, 1960- when standing room was permitted.

The headline event is what Luce calls a “natural” attraction pitting world champion Verne Gagne against 27 year old Blackjack Lanza, a virtual unknown preliminary wrestler until a year ago. Lanza is undefeated in 12 straight Chicago bouts beginning Aug. 11, 1967.

Lanza has the statistical edge. He outweighs Gagne by 44 pounds, 276 to 232, and is taller by seven inches.

In Chicago bouts this year Lanza has beaten Wilbur Snyder, The Crusher, Igor Vodik, Big Luke and Pat O’Connor in that order. It will be the first time Gagne has ever wrestled Lanza.

No idea which newspaper published the above article. I found the article in Terry Robert Justice’s book of the year 1968.

7/27/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto no contest Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
Moose Cholak beat Big K
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Litte Beaver & Mighty Atom
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer

7/31/68 Clinton, IA
Dr X beat Frankie Laine

8/1/68 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Dr. X beat Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer beat Frankie Laine
Att: 1500

8/2/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Johnny Kace beat Bob Kappel (sub Bob Boyer)
Att: “3,642 professional wrestling fans”

8/3/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kochian
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck

8/6/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Harley Race & Dr X
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels
Luke Brown (sub Nick Kozak) beat Johnny Kace

8/8/68 Marengo, WI @ Ashland County Fairgrounds
Dr. X vs Big Luke Brown 2/3 60:00
Dutch Savage vs Frankie Laine 2/3 45:00
Big K vs Nick Kozak 30:00
Note: Kozak no showed Davenport two nights earlier. I don't think he made this card.

8/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows
Harley Race beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Roberto Pico
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy

8/10/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Blackjack Lanza beat Dutch Savage
Angelo Poffo beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace

8/10/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Cowboy Bob Ellis dq
Dick The Bruiser beat The Avenger
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Mike DiBiase & Ken Yates dq
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Chris Tolos

8/14/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Dutch Savage vs Dr X
Frankie Laine vs Big K

8/16/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat the Crusher COR
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Laine & Dutch Savage
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Bob Boyer (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Roberto Pico

8/17/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Buddy James
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Roberto Pico
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Yates

8/17/68 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
Dr X beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Crusher & Lord Littlebrook
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Savage
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Chris Markoff drew Big Luke Brown
Frankie Laine beat Roberto Pico
Att: 8,970

8/20/68 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig & Dr X
Dutch Savage vs Nick Kozak
Frankie Laine vs Big K
Note: Kozak likely no showed.

8/21/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher dcor AWA Champion Dr. X in 3rd fall
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Big Luke Brown drew Chris Markoff
att: 3,100.

8/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
AWA Champion Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & secret partner Al Tomko 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Bob Tuck (sub Stan The Moose) via pin
Frankie Laine beat Bill Kochen (sub Bobby Jones)
Mike Bowyer beat Bobby Jones
Notes: The Winnipeg Free Press reported the cage match between Dr. X and Igor was the first one ever held in Winnipeg. Fans often referred to Dr. X as “quack.” Bowyer was not advertised to be on the card which was changed around when Stan The Moose no showed.
Att: “5,860 fans”

8/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Verne Gagne drew Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows
Chris Markoff beat Marty Miller

8/24/68 Mankato, MN
8 man battle royal
Blackjack Daniels vs Tiny Mills
Steve Druk vs Kenny Jay
one other match

8/24/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts (sub Verne Gagne) beat AWA Champion Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Bill Watts)
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Bob Kappel beat Mike Bowyer

8/31/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Hank Meadows & Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Bill Kolchin
Verne Gagne beat Bob Lewis
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X with the figure four leg lock

8/31/68 Mendota, IL @ Fairgrounds
A four event card featuring Mighty Igor, Dutch Savage, Luke Brown and Moose Cholak held as part of the Tri-County Fair.

8/31/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Dr X on a 3rd fall COR to regain the AWA Title
Harley Race beat the Crusher in 12:23
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq in 24:37
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K in 16:02
Kenny Jay beat Bob Sabre in 17:28
Att: 6,450

9/2/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage match
Dr X beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tiny Mills & Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Frankie Laine drew Chris Markoff (sub Angelo Poffo)

9/3/68 Clinton, IA
Dr X vs Luke Brown

9/6/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Handcuff match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr X beat Bill Watts
Luke Brown vs Chris Markoff
Billy Red Lyons vs Big K
Al Tomko vs Bobby Jones
Note: I could not find results for the card in the Winnipeg Free Press. The results listed came from the Doctor X record book published by Jim Melby and the Crusher Lisowski record book published by George Lentz.

9/7/68 Minneapolis TV
Frankie Laine & Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Spangler & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Bob Lewis
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Bob Sabre
Igor Vodik beat Mike Spangler

9/7/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Bob Heisinger
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Moose Cholak beat Luke Brown COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat the Assassin

9/7/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium   
The Avenger beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone won a 5 Girl Battle Royal
Chris Tolos beat Jack Pesek
Princess Little Cloud beat Carmen Morse                
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone

9/11/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
Chris Markoff beat Mike Boyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,988

9/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wilson
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. X actually pinned Gagne in the 3rd fall but Gagne’s legs were on the ropes. Dr. X started heading back to the locker room thinking he had won the AWA Title. The Crusher stopped Dr. X on the way to the locker room grabbing the AWA Title from Dr X and tossed the strap back in the ring. Referee Wilson finally realized Gagne’s feet were on the ropes and ordered the 3rd fall to be restarted. By this time, Dr. X was back in the locker room and was counted out of the ring.  
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat the Crusher & Bill Watts 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Mike Bowyer (sub Frankie Laine) via pin
att: 3,880

9/14/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat ?
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

9/16/68 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Dr X & The Viking (sub Harley Race)
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Eddie Sharkey

9/21/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown beat Bob Sabre
Frankie Laine & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher beat Tiger Malloy
Dr. X beat Bob Lewis

9/21/68 St Paul, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X
While Crusher wrestles one man in the handicap match, the other man with be handcuffed to the ring post.
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels
Chris Markoff beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 5,001

9/27/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Dr. X beat Bill Watts dq when The Crusher interfered
Larry Hennig beat Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff by submission
Big K drew Al Tomko
Pete Mymko drew Wilf Caron
Att: 4,100 “near capacity crowd”

9/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Dr X dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Bob Geigel beat Sonny Myers
Paul Christy beat the Assassin

9/28/68 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mighty Igor Vodik in 26:57
Billy Red Lyons & Frankie Laine beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto dq in 33:00
Handicap Match
Luke Brown beat Steve Druk & Kenny Yates in 18:51
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels in 8:31
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Kenny Jay in 11:52
Att: 3,319

10/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Verne Gagne & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 in 18:00
1 Race pinned Gagne
2 Crusher pinned Race
3 Crusher beat Dr. X
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown in 11:45
Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo by submission in 28:00
Frankie Laine beat Big K via pin in 17:50
att: 3,377
Note: The ring collapsed under the 1,589 pound combined weight of the six men in the main event.

10/4/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Billy Red Lyons & Frankie Laine vs Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 60:00
Dr. X vs Big Luke Brown 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Harley Race 20:00

10/5/68 Minneapolis TV
Mike Riker beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Frankie Laine & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Bob Sabre
Larry Hennig beat Santiago Acosta
Steve Druk beat Marty Miller

10/5/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest The Avenger
Danny Hodge beat Mike DiBiase
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Chris Tolos beat Woody Farmer

10/7/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Red Cloud beat Dr X
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Luke Brown beat Big K
Chris Markoff no contest Mike Riker

10/9/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Dr X & Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig

10/10/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Frankie Laine beat Chris Markoff dq
Big K beat Mike Riker

10/11/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Chris Markoff 2/3 in 29:00
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 7:00
Big Luke Brown beat Big K (sub Blackjack Daniels)
Frankie Laine beat Bobby Jones (sub Big K)
Mike Riker drew Al Tomko
Att: “3,970 fans”

10/12/68 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Pete Memco
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

10/12/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 13:37
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall COR
1. Lyons beat Dr X with a figure four leg lock in 26:59
2. Dr. X was counted out of the ring
Luke Brown beat Steve Druk cor in 7:00
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Frankie Laine beat Blackjack Daniels in 16:45
Mike Riker beat Kenny Jay in 13:38
att: 4,368

10/16/68 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig
Harley Race vs Frankie Laine
Chris Markoff vs Mike Riker

10/17/68 Red Lake, MN @ High School Gym
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Mike York vs Dr X 2/3
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons 30:00

10/18/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto on a 2nd fall dq
1 Crusher won with the stomoach claw in 16:30
2 Dr. Moto was dq’ed for punching referee Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X by submission with a figure four leg lock in 26:00
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine in 11:10
Johnny Kace beat Mike Bowyer in 11:30
Att: 3,273

10/19/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt & Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Mike Bowyer
Pampero Firpo beat Marty Miller
Billy Red Lyons beat Narcisco Ortiz

10/22/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr. X no contest Billy Red Lyons
The Crusher beat Harley Race
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Mike Riker drew Mike Bowyer

10/25/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Bill Watts vs Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Billy Red Lyons & Big Luke Brown
Chris Markoff vs Mike Riker

10/26/68 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Frankie Laine & Hank Meadows
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Kolchin

10/26/68 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Big K
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer

10/28/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X
Harley Race beat Luke Brown
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 2,478

11/1/68 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Luke Brown beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/2/68 Minneapolis TV 
Pampero Firpo beat Jose Acosta
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Adale Cavera
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Bowyer

11/2/68 St. Paul. MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons when referee George Gadaski stopped the 3rd fall when Lyons was helpless
Mitsu Arakawa beat Frankie Laine (sub Verne Gagne) via pin in 28:00
Big K beat Santiego Acosta via pin
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer 12:05
Mike Riker beat Jose Acosta 13:45
Att: 3,991
 
11/2/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Bill Watts beat Dr Moto
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown
Jose Betancourt beat Tiny Mills

11/4/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine

11/5/68 Detroit Lakes, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Heinemi vs Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig

11/6/68 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Harley Race
Pampero Firpo vs Frankie Laine

11/8/68 Blue Earth, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/9/68 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Dr. X beat Pete Memco
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Big K beat Ken Yates

11/9/68 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mike Dibiase beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Woody Farmer & Reggie Parks beat Chris Tolos & The Viking
Bob Geigel drew Billy Red Cloud
Luke Brown beat The Avenger

11/9/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
No Title Change
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker
att: 5,476

11/11/68 Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Dr. X vs Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons vs Pampero Firpo
plus two other matches

11/13/68 Brainerd, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons vs Pamper Firpo
Frankie Laine vs Chris Markoff

11/15/68 Marshall, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr. X dq
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Frankie Laine

11/16/68 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mike Riker & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Jose Acosta
Pampero Firpo beat Santiago Acosta
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer

11/16/68 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Dr. X via pin in the 3rd fall in 27:09
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3 in 24:00
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff in 8:33
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine in 15:52
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer in 14:18
Att: 4,370

11/18/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Non Title
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto dq
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Geigel
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown

11/19/68 Amboy, IL @ Amboy High School
Bill Watts vs Pampero Firpo
Bob Geigel vs Frankie Laine
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone

11/19/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Harley Race beat Luke Brown
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer

11/20/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Luke Brown beat Pampero Firpo dq
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine

11/22/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X 2-0, 1st fall by COR
1. Dr X was counted out of the ring
2. Crusher pinned Dr X
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
Pampero Firpo beat Big Luke Brown
Al Tomko beat Mike Riker
Bob Jones (sub Orest Antonation) beat Wilf Caron
Att: “4,000 fans”

11/23/68 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Ken Yates
Chris Markoff beat Bob Lewis
Billy Red Lyons beat Tiger Malloy
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

11/23/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Fernando Stampos
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins

11/26/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dr X
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts

11/28/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher via pin in 17:39 with help from Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Harley Race 14:24
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown in 6:42
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson beat Blackjack Daniels
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine 12:04
Att: 6,722

11/30/68 Minneapolis TV 
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mike Riker beat Ken Yates

11/30/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa
Billy Red Lyons no contest Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown
Lars Anderson beat Frankie Laine
att: 2,845

12/2/68 Ortonville, MN
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo COR
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine

12/4/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig no contest Bill Watts
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker
Att: 1,540

12/6/68 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
New Referee Mike Bowyer
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Pampero Firpo vs Big Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig

12/7/68 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Bob Lewis

12/7/68 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Pampero Firpo
Lars Anderson & Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown
Chris Markoff beat Frankie Laine in 14:35
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski in 13:50
Big K beat Kenny Yates in 15:20
att: 3,504

12/10/68 Fergus Falls, MN @ Armory
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Frankie Laine vs Dr X 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Lars Anderson 30:00

12/11/68 Grand Forks, ND
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Billy Red Lyons beat Pampero Firpo
Victor The Bear beat Chris Markoff
Frankie Laine beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/11/68 Red Lake, MN @ High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Larry Hennig 2/3
Luke Brown vs Chris Markoff 2/3
Tiny Mills vs Mike Riker

12/12/68 Moorhead, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown
Victor The Bear beat Chris Markoff
Mike Bowyer beat Tuffy Truesdale

12/13/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Dr. X beat Chris Markoff
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine
Jack Wilson beat Bill Howard
att: 2,931

12/14/68 Minneapolis TV 
Bill Watts beat Bobby Jones
Pampero Firpo beat Tuffy Truesdale
The Crusher beat Al Spangler
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Ken Yates
Marty Miller drew Mike Riker

12/14/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no decision Pampero Firpo on a 2nd fall dq in 14:37
1. Crusher beat Firpo
2. Firpo was dq’ed
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons & Frankie Laine in 26:18
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff in 8:27
Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels in 9:38
Mike Riker beat Mark Starr in 13:43
Att: 4,387

12/17/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat The Crusher & Bill Watts
Victor The Bear beat Dr X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff (sub Pampero Firpo)
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker

12/19/68 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq when X hit the referee
Victor the Bear beat Chris Markoff via pin
Billy Red Lyons drew Lars Anderson

12/20/68 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
British Empire Champion Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X in 22:00 with a figure four leg lock
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig dq in 17:00
Pampero Firpo beat Al Tomko by submission in 6:00
Lars Anderson beat Bill Kochen
Mike Riker beat Bobby Jones
Att: “3000 fans”

12/21/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Big K & Bob Sabre
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Mike Bowyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Mike Riker beat Marty Miller

12/26/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer

12/27/68 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Referee Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo via pin
Non Title
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto but did not lose the tag straps because the wrong man was pinned
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels via pin after an airplane spin
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,576

12/27/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Sharon Lass beat Cheryl Miller
Dr X beat Santiago Acosta
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Jose Betancourt beat Mike Bowyer
att: 1,861

12/28/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates

12/28/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq when Lars Anderson intefered
Handicap Match
Bill Watts beat Stan Moose via pin in 11:45
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 13:32
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K via pin in 14:53
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:12
Mike Riker beat Kenny Jay via pin in 11:37
Note: Bill Green was scheduled to be Stan Moose’s partner in a handicap match against Bill Watts but no showed the card.

12/28/68 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the AWA Tag Team Title and the WWA Tag Team Title
Dr. X beat Moose Cholak
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Mike Nolhas beat Bob Sabre

12/30/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X dq
Lars Anderson no contest Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello (sub Luke Brown)
Mike Riker beat Johnny Kace (sub Bob Boyer)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat British Empire Champion Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq when Lyons tossed X over the top rope
Handicap Match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts in 14:00
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Mike Riker beat Bill Kochen
Al Tomko beat Stan The Moose
att: “2,000 fans”

1/4/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Tiny Mills
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Bowyer
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Ken Yates

1/5/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo via pin after Dr X mistakely hit Firpo instead of Crusher from outside the ring
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons dq
Bill Watts beat Big K via pin
Lars Anderson beat Chris Markoff via pin
Blackjack Daniels beat Kenny Yates
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 4,172

1/11/69 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Mike Riker
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Sabre
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Lewis
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Chris Markoff beat Ken Yates

1/11/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Chris Tolos
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Woody Farmer & Reggie Parks
Mike Dibiase beat Stan Pulaski dq
The Avenger drew Earl Maynard

1/14/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher (sub Billy Red Lyons) & Bill Watts
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker

1/15/69 Moorhead, MN @ Alex Nemzck Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dr X
Bill Watts vs Lars Anderson
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Mike Riker

1/17/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat Luke Brown
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer
att: 4,859

1/18/69 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pampero Firpo beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Chris Markoff
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bobby Jones & Ken Yates

1/18/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto in 26:00
Dr. X ddq Pampero Firpo in 22:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Mad Dog Vachon 30:00
Butcher Vachon beat Chris Markoff via pin in 7:10
Lars Anderson beat Mike Riker via pin in 13:32
Att: 6,061

1/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Bat
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Christy
Mike Riker beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso

1/22/69 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser (sub Cowboy Bill Watts) & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig (sub Sabu)
Mike Riker beat Mike Bowyer (sub Santiago Acosta)

1/22/69 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Luke Brown & Joe Scarpello
Lars Anderson vs Chris Markoff

1/24/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo via pin in 20:00
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq
Mike Riker beat Chris Markoff
Big Luke Brown beat Bill Kochen
Bobby Jones beat Orest Antonation

1/25/69 Minneapolis TV 
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Dr. X beat Bob Lewis
Verne Gagne beat Bob Sabre
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay

1/26/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa with a sleeper hold
Special Referee: Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X COR
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown via pin
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello via pin

1/27/69 Minot, ND
Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo drew Lars Anderson

1/27/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff)
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

1/28/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Dr. X beat Joe Scarpello
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson dq
Att: 2,070

1/28/69 Rock Falls, IL @ High School Gym
Chris Markoff & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo 2/3
Chris Markoff vs Butcher Vachon

1/30/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig dq whem Lars Anderson interfered
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Joe Scarpello (sub Chris Markoff) 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer via pin
att: 1,300
George Lentz notes Markoff originally was to be Lyons' partner, but he was said to have been injured against Cowboy Bill Watts earlier in the week in Minneapolis.

2/1/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Roger Nelson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello & Chuck Williams
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows

2/3/69 Edington, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Larry Hennig vs Mike Riker

2/3/69 Monroe, MN
Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon

2/4/69 Brainerd, MN @ Armory
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Rene Goulet 2/3
1. Vachons won 1st fall
2. Watts won 2nd fall
3. Vachons won 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq in 37:00
1. Dr X beat Lyons with a figure four leg lock
2. Lyons beat Dr X with a figure four leg lock
3. Dr X tossed Lyons over the top rope and was dq’ed
Rene Goulet beat Butcher Vachon in 12:00

2/5/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X dq
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Mad Dog Vachon

2/6/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo via pin in 11:30
Victor The Bear beat Dr. X dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons in 11:30
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet in 12:35
Att: “crowd of 5,584 persons”

2/8/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pancho Zapata
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay

2/8/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher in 17:00 as Crusher lost the 2nd fall
Bill Watts no contest Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Big Luke Brown in 28:00
Pampero Firpo beat Blackjack Daniels in 10:32
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Riker in 14:18
Rene Goulet beat Mike Bowyer in 15:07

2/11/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Pampero Firpo beat Dr X dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet

2/12/69 Goose Lake, IA
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X vs Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon

2/13/69 Red Lake, MN @ High School Gym
Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon vs Rene Goulet

2/14/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat The Crusher
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Al Tomko
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones
Orest Antonation beat Wilf Caron
Att: “4,100 fans”

2/15/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson

2/15/69 Owatonna, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon dq

2/16/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig (sub Lars Anderson) via pin
Dr. X beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Billy Red Lyons drew Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker
Att: 6,183

2/18/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Mike Riker

2/19/69 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

2/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Bill Cody
Rene Goulet beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Bill Kerr & Mike Spangler

2/22/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr. X beat The Crusher & Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons in 31:00
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson by referee’s decision
Pampero Firpo beat Dr. X dq
Rene Goulet beat Bill Kerr
Mike Bowyer drew Kenny Jay

2/25/69 Edgerton, IL
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts
Rene Goulet beat Mad Dog Vachon

2/26/69 Kewanee, IL
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Kace beat Santiago Acosta

2/26/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo dq
Lars Anderson beat Luke Brown
Butcher Vachon drew Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

2/27/69 Mankato, MN 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon

2/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo drew Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Al Tomko via pin
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker
Bobby Jones drew Orest Antonation

3/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson

3/1/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

3/1/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts COR
Billy Red Lyons beat Mitsu Arakawa
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Rene Goulet drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,800

3/2/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 60:00
Lars Anderson vs Rene Goulet 2/3 45:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon 20:00

3/3/69 Elmwood, WI @ High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson vs Pampero Firpo 2/3
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon

3/4/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson COR
Handicap match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Mike Riker

3/8/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Wilson
The Crusher beat Mike Riker
Lars Anderson beat Johnny Stewart
Bill Watts beat Jim Klobucher
Billy Red Lyons beat Narcisco Ortiz

3/8/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown
Billy Red Lyons beat Mike Riker
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,286

3/12/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown

3/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Hank Meadows
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre

3/15/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien (sub Verne Gagne) beat Dr. X
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Att: 5,316, “largest turnout in recent years”

3/18/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Prince Pullins drew Mike Riker

3/19/69 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Mike Riker

3/19/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon beat Luke Brown
Red Bastein beat Blackjack Daniels

3/20/69 Ottawa, IL
The Crusher & Bill Watts vs Lars Anderson & Dr X
Lars Anderson vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Mike Riker

3/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Pancho Zapata
Dr. X beat Santiago Acosta

3/22/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Avenger dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Mike DiBiase
Midwest Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Viking beat Stan Pulaski & Chris Tolos
Ron Reed beat Woody Farmer

3/23/69 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson in 14:28
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo 2/3 in 18:27
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:16
Billy Red Lyons beat Rene Goulet in 13:52
Kenny Jay beat Mike Riker in 11:38
Att: 6,008

3/24/69 Minot, ND
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Mike Riker
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon

3/25/69 Bismarck, ND
Dr X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Daniels
Pampero Firpo vs Mike Riker

3/25/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson dq
Rene Goulet beat Angelo Poffo
Kenny Yates (sub Johnny Kace) beat Santiago Acosta

3/26/69 Fergus Falls, MN @ Armory
Bill Watts vs Dr X
Rene Goulet & Big Luke Brown vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Plus one additional match

3/27/69 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Mad Dog attacked referee Mike Bowyer
Red Bastien beat Mike Riker 2-0
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons in 13:00

3/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson via pin after an Oklahoma Stampede
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Pampero Firpo 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig via pin
Bobby Jones beat Al Tomko dq
Rene Goulet beat Stan The Moose
att: “sellout crowd of 4,300 wrestling fans”

3/29/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ornesto Gonzalez & Lee Mattson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Jose Orlando & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Pampero Firpo beat Bob Sabre

3/29/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien won a 10 man battle royal
Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig dq
Red Bastien beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet
att: 4,500

3/30/69 Minneapolis, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Butcher Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson
Note: Questionable card

4/3/69 Red Lake, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons drew Lars Anderson

4/5/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Butcher Vachon beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer

4/7/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bill Watts & Luke Brown beat Butcher Vachon & Big K (sub Mad Dog Vachon) 2/3
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Mike Bowyer drew Blackjack Daniels
att: 1,000

4/8/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dr X beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Lars Anderson beat Luis Martinez
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Bruiser
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello

4/9/69 Tracy, MN
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig

4/10/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq when Watts refused to pin Anderson and kept beating on him
Referee Tom Dorf
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo 2/3
1 Dr. X pinned Firpo in 14:25 after hitting Pampero with a foreign object
2 Firpo beat Dr. X by submission with a bear hug in 2:20
3 Dr. X pinned Firpo in 6:00
Referee Mike Bowyer
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bastien pinned Butcher in 13:20
2 Butcher beat Bastien by submission in 9:30 with a hangman’s hold
3 Mad Dog Vachon was dq’ed
Referee Jack Wilson
Cowboy Lang beat Fuzzy Cupid via pin in 13:05 after an airplane spin
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scapello via pin in 15:35
Att: “11,308 frenzied fans”, Gate: “approximately $30,000”

4/11/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match, Larry Hennig barred from Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Dr. X beat Pampero Firpo
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Jones in 12:00
Al Tomko beat Stan The Moose

4/12/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Red Bastien beat Kenny Jay
Mike Bowyer drew Larry Hennig

4/12/69 Robbinsdale, MN @ High School Gym
Loser must ride a mule
AWA Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Red Bastien drew Butcher Vachon
Att: 1,500

4/15/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

4/16/69 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright High School Gym
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Lars Anderson beat Big Luke Brown 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels
Att: 1,300

4/16/69 Moorhead, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Red Bastien
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Mike Riker vs Rene Goulet

4/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Bill Watts beat Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Dr. X & Butcher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Joe Scarpello & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Stan the Moose

4/19/69 Bloomington, MN @ Met Sports Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts utc in 2nd fall
1. Watts beat Gagne
2. Watts sustained a cut above the eye and the match was stopped at 23:17
The Crusher & Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr. X
Pampero Firpo beat Larry Hennig dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Bradley & Little Bruiser in 28:00
Lars Anderson beat Jack Pesek in 10:32
Rene Goulet drew Joe Scarpello
att: 7,681

4/20/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Bowyer

4/20/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 45:00
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs Billy The Kid & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3 60:00
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 20:00

4/22/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Dr X 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy Lamonte

4/23/69 Grand Forks, ND
Mad Dog Vachon vs Bill Watts & Pampero Firpo
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Midget Tag

4/24/69 Maquorata, IA
Lars Anderson vs The Crusher
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver vs Billy the Kid & Fuzzy Cupid

4/25/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pampero Firpo beat Stan The Moose (sub Big K)
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Riker
Bobby Jones beat Bill Antonation
Att: “about 2,500 fight fans”

4/26/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Tuffy Truesdale
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

4/26/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Hennig & Andeson won in 7:15
2 Bruiser & Crusher won in 3:05
3 Bruiser & Crusher won in 4:55
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid 2/3
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Bowyer
Att: "announced as 6,000"

4/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Pampero Firpo dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Riker
Luis Martinez drew Comrade Nick

4/27/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose

4/27/69 Ontonagon, MI
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Bruce Kirk

4/28/69 Fort Williams, ON
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/29/69 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig

4/29/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy LaMonte vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Rene Goulet vs Big K
att: 1,350

5/1/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Bill Watts dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy Lamont
Pampero Firpo beat Butcher Vachon
Billy The Kid beat Jamaica Kid

5/1/69 Marshall, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X dq
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello drew Big K

5/3/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose

5/3/69 Mound, MN
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons
Big K vs Luke Brown
Cowboy Bradley vs Jamaica Kid

5/3/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Algerian Death Match
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon in 14:51 when referee George Gadaski was knocked out
Bill Watts beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Pampero Firpo & Little Beaver beat Larry Hennig & Billy The Kid
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Luis Martinez beat Mike Bowyer
Att: 5,691

5/4/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Pampero Firpo beat Bill Kerr
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose

5/6/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Larry Hennig vs Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson vs Joe Scarpello

5/8/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Four Corners Match, Three Referees
Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
1. Dr X & The Vachons were dq’ed for tossing Watts over the top rope
2. Dr X and Vachons won 2nd fall
3. Watts pinned Mad Dog Vachon
Pampero Firpo beat Lars Anderson dq
Joe Scapello drew Rene Goulet
Bobby Jones beat Hank Watsko
Att: “near capacity crowd of 3,300”

5/9/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon with a stomach claw in 9:30
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X & Angelo Poffo
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet drew Joe Scarpello
att: 5,843

5/10/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Ricky Zapata
Bill Watts beat Santiago Acosta
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Joe Scarpello

5/10/69 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X beat Pampero Firpo
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons drew Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Rene Goulet beat Joe Scarpello
att: 3,903

5/11/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows

5/14/69 Grand Forks, ND
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson vs. Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig

5/17/69 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Jack Wilson
Dr. X beat Cesar Polong
Bill Watts beat Tim Klobucher
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Yates
Mike Bowyer drew Larry Hennig

5/17/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak drew Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins

5/17/69 St. Paul, MN
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Pampero Firpo beat Blackjack Daniels
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates

5/18/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Dr. X beat Ricky Zapata
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Rene Goulet

5/19/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher vs Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson vs Bill Watts
Pampero Firpo vs Butcher Vachon
Cowboy Bradley & Frenchy LaMonte vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid

5/20/69 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons vs Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo vs Rene Goulet

5/22/69 Fort Williams, Ontario, Canada
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Pampero Firpo

5/23/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 2nd fall dq
1. Crusher pinned Vachon in 21:00
2. Mad Dog was dq’ed when Butcher Vachon interfered
Red Bastien beat Dr. X via pin in 20:00
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon in 9:00
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson in 13:00
Larry Hennig drew Pampero Firpo
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones via pin in 9:00

5/24/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Bob Johnson
Lars Anderson beat Bob Miller
Red Bastien beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat John George

5/24/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet

5/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Wilson
Dr. X beat Tim Klobucher
Pampero Firpo beat Caesar Polong
Lars Anderson beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Mike Riker

5/28/69 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien & Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

5/29/69 Red Lake, MN
Dr X vs Bill Watts 2/3
Larry Hennig vs Pampero Firpo 2/3
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 30:00

5/31/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Big K & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Kappel & Joe Scarpello
Verne Gagne beat Willie Zapp
Bill Watts beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat Mike Spangler

5/31/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher
1 Crusher pinned Butcher Vachon
2 Mad Dog Vachon pinned Crusher
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
att: “sellout crowd of 5,812”

5/31/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
Joe Scarpello drew Big K
Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates
att: 5,405

6/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello

6/7/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Lyons beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Tim Klobucher & Larry Polan
Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson

6/8/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

6/11/69 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

6/12/69 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E Sawyer Auditorium
Dr X vs Bill Watts 2/3
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Plus an opening 20 minute bout

6/13/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
George Gadaski drew Bob Kappel
Att.-1,563

6/14/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Red Bastien beat Bob Sabre
Lars Anderson beat Bob Kappel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody

6/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre

6/15/69 St Paul, MN
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Kappel
Big K beat Stan Pulaski

6/16/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Battle Royal
Dr X vs Bill Watts

6/19/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq when Red tossed X over the top rope
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Al Tomko beat Stan The Moose via reverse decision
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck

6/20/69 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts
Red Bastien beat Big K

6/21/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Heenan 2/3
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1. Dr X beat Lyons
2. Lyons beat Dr X
3. Dr X beat Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Kace beat Kenny Jay
Att: 10,000

6/21/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Pampero Firpo when both referees were injured
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Black Jack Daniels
Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates
att: 5,812

6/21/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/23/69 Clinton, IA
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Big K

6/24/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Larry Hennig & Dr X vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pampero Firpo beat Big K
Johnny Kace vs Bob Kappel

6/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Johnny Zapata
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/27/69 Hayward, WI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Larry Hennig
Bill Watts vs Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder vs Pampero Firpo
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard

6/28/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Juan Kato
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan The Moose
Red Bastien beat Ricky Mendez

6/28/69 Bloomington, MN
Non Title Match
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X dq
Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet
Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Partlow
Joe Scarpello drew Big K

6/29/69 Babbit
Larry Hennig vs Billy Red Lyons
Dr X vs Bill Watts

6/30/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Bill Watts
Dr X vs Red Bastien
Big K vs Pampero Firpo
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Red Lyons
Johnny Kace vs Rene Goulet

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/3/69 Red Lake, MN @ Baseball Diamond
Big K & Dr. X vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts vs Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons vs Big K

7/5/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Big K dq
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins

7/5/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Bastien 2/3
1 Bastien pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bastien in 6:00
3 Gagne pinned Bastien
Blackjack Daniels (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli in 12:00
Blackjack Daniels beat George Gadaski
att: "crowd of 4,100"

7/11/69 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig (sub Mad Dog Vachon) 2/3
Professor Steve Duk (sub Butcher Vachon) ddq Rene Goulet
Att: "standing room only crowd estimated at over 3,000"

7/12/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Yates
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Steve Druk beat Wilf Caron

7/12/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
US Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne in the near future
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
att: 9,512

7/12/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillnger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Larry Hennig dcor Dr X in 18:37
Big Luke Brown beat Blackjack Daniels in 10:20
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch in 14:31
Steve Druk beat Bill Cody via pin in 14:52
Att: 3,753

7/13/69 Minneapolis TV
Chain Gang Frank & Jack Dillinger beat Bill Cody & Wilf Caron

7/15/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Angelo Poffo beat George Gadaski

7/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat George Gadaski

7/22/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne 2/3
Luke Brown drew Dr. X
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Professor Steve Druk beat Bill Watts COR!!
Att: "crowd of 1,900"

7/23/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Larry Hennig
Battle royal

7/24/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Dr. X 2/3
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat Bobby Jones
Big K (sub Golden Boy) beat Orest Antonation via pin

7/25/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
No Time Limit, No dq match
Dr. X vs Billy Red Lyons
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Red Bastien & Bob Geigel
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone
Mad Dog Vachon va Red Bastien

7/26/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Chico Toledo
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Steve Druk beat Ricky Zapata

7/26/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak vs Big K
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Daniels beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 10,000

7/26/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson when Anderson was injured and could not continue
Dr X beat Wilbur Snyder in 29:00
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo & Steve Druk
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates in 7:15
Wee Willie vs Mighty Atom was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: 3,717

7/29/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Steve Druk beat Luis Martinez

8/2/69 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre
Bill Watts beat Bulldog Drummer
Dr. X beat Phil Christy
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay

8/2/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons COR
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez drew Big K
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera
Att: ”crowd of 8,708”

8/3/69 Minneapolis TV
Chain Gang beat Moose Cholak & Ben Jarrells
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Angel Rivera & Chico Toledo
Steve Druk beat Wilf Caron

8/6/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Dr. X beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Butcher Vachon interfered
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Bill Watts beat Professor Steve Druk
Rene Goulet drew Big K 30:00
Att: "1,947 fans"

8/8/69 Princeton, MN
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Bill Watts
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo

8/9/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Steve Tuck
Red Bastien beat Bill Cody
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Lee Mattson & Bill Cody
Verne Gagne beat Stan The Moose
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates

8/9/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jack Dillinger
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Dillinger
Dr X beat Moose Cholak
Bill Watts beat Big K
Luis Martinez drew Rene Goulet

8/14/69 Marengo, WI @ Ashland County Fair
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Professor Steve Druk vs Kenny Jay 2/3 45:00
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Lyons

8/16/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Kenny Jay & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk

8/16/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq in 36:15
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig in 29:00
Dr X beat Jack Pesek in 35:00
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Luis Martinez
Bruce Kirk beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,092

8/18/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Moose Cholak beat Butcher Vachon
Big K drew Bruce Kirk

8/21/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X COR
Non Title Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Bulldog Bob Brown 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat George Gadaski
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Att: “6,300 fight fans”

8/23/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson in 15:40
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet in 15:20
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon in 11:00
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez 20:00
att: 5,281

8/23/69 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Valen
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk
Moose Cholak beat Angel Rivera
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt

8/23/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Dr X
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Bruce Kirk beat Angel Rivera

8/24/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Larry Hennig beat Bob Kappel
Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jose Acosta & Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons beat Narcisco Ortiz

8/27/69 Ontonagon, MI @ Ontonagon Area High School Gym
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Butcher Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig vs Bruce Kirk

8/28/69 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Mad Dog Vachon vs Red Bastien
Cowboy Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Professor Steve Druk vs Bob Kappel

8/29/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Joe Scarpello
Jack Pesek drew Jerry Kozak

8/30/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Jim Valen
Larry Hennig beat John George
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Ricky Mendez
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bulldog Drummer & Bob Sabre
Verne Gagne beat George Grant

8/30/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Blackjack Lanza no contest Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Att: “approximately 10,000”

8/30/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig in 14:19
Red Bastien dcor Steve Druk in 9:53
Big Luke Brown beat George Grant in 6:45
Billy Red Lyons beat Bruce Kirk in 13:16
Blackjack Daniels beat Jim Valen in 15:43
Att: "5,359 wrestling fans"

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/6/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Dr X beat Man Mountain Mike 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Rene Goulet beat Jim Valen via pin

9/7/69 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Hank Meadows
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

9/8/69 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Dr X vs Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Bill Watts
Larry Hennig vs Man Mountain Mike
Big K vs Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet vs Bruce Kirk

9/12/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat Bob Tuck (sub Bobby Jones) via pin
Att: “about 3,400 fans”
Note: Man Mountain Mike billed at 545 pounds. Larry Hennig billed at 270 pounds.

9/13/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Hank Meadows & Jim Valen
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Bill Watts beat Ox Baker
Larry Hennig beat Bill Cody
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Jones

9/13/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Dr X 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder when Mad Dog Vachon pinned O’Connor in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Mr Kleen beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Att: 10,000

9/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq in 28:00 when Watts tossed Gagne over the top rope
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Man Mountain Mike & Moose Cholak 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Luis Martinez beat Rene Goulet
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Att: 6,476
Note: Frank Dillinger aka Kenny Mack was shot after this card and never wrestled again. The WWA stripped the Chain Gang of the WWA Tag Team Title. Frank was replaced in the Chain Gang team by Jim Dillinger aka Chris Colt. The new version of the Chain Gang would eventually face Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak in a match to determine new WWA tag champs.

9/14/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Edouard Carpentier beat The Bat

9/17/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dr X COR
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Dillinger & Chris Markoff billed as Chain Gang 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig COR
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon in 11:00
Att: "crowd of 2,577"

9/19/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq
Jack Pesek drew Joe Scarpello

9/20/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Wilbur Snyder beat George Gadaski

9/20/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons dq in 33:11
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr X 2/3, one fall by dq
Bill Watts drew Wilbur Snyder
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig COR in 9:03
Bruce Kirk beat Johnny Kace in 12:31
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr in 11:06
Att: "7,038 pro wrestling fans"

9/23/69 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon dq

9/26/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Man Mountain Mike
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier (sub Bruce Kirk) beat Larry Hennig
Bruce Kirk (sub Jack Graham) beat Rene Goulet via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck via pin
Att: “more than 3000 pro wrestling fans”

9/27/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk & Julio Menendez
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Jose Betancourt & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Hank Meadows
Edouard Carpentier beat Bobby Jones
Red Bastien beat Bill Cody

9/27/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Baron Von Raschke
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien beat Rene Goulet
Angelo Poffo beat Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Tokyo Joe
Att: 10,000+

9/27/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Tarzan Tyler won a Six Man Battle Royal
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Pat O'Connor drew Reggie Parks
Jack Pesek beat Jose Quintero

10/3/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
1 Bruiser & Cholak beat Vachons in 3:30
2 Vachons beat Bruiser & Cholak in 7:10
3 Vachons beat Bruiser & Cholak in 2:30
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts dq in 24:00 after hitting the referee
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Kace when MMM pinned both men in 6:20
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 16:20 when Snyder tossed Lanza over the top rope
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:25
Red Bastien beat Bruce Kirk in 16:06
Att: “6,154 screaming wrestling fans”

10/4/69 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

10/4/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq in 31:00
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig in 16:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet via pin in 14:20
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk in 11:10
Kenny Yates drew Kenny Jay 15:00
Att: "Crowd of 4,072"

10/9/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger 2/3
Bill Watts beat Crazy Luke Graham dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon in 12:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet in 19:00

10/10/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier won a 12 Man Battle Royal by eliminating the Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Jim Dillinger via pin
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Lyons
Jack Dillinger beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Rene Goulet vs Jack Graham was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “3,300 fans”
Note: Bill Watts and Man Mountain Mike also competed in the Battle Royal.

10/11/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet & Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Ricky Mendez & Mark Starr
Man Mountain Mike beat Jose Betancourt
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Jones

10/11/69 Chicago, IL @ Donovan Hall
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre & Angelo Poffo
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Bruce Kirk beat Ken Russell
Att: 10,000

10/17/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Bill Watts

10/18/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bruce Kirk
Bill Watts beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Smith
Man Mountain Mike beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Luke Graham beat Kenny Jay

10/18/69 St Paul, MN @ Audtorium
Non Title Death Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 22:00 when the Vachons could not answer the bell for the 9th fall
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bodyslam Challenge Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham in 10:00
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard via pin
Bruce Kirk beat Rene Goulet
Buddy Smith beat Mark Starr via pin
Att: 6,001

10/21/69 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
8 Man Battle Royal for $3,000 and a chance to wrestle AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Man Mountain Mike vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Luke Graham
Big Luke Brown vs Dale Roberts aka Buddy Smith
Bruce Kirk vs Kenny Yates

10/22/69 Cottage Grove
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig dq

10/24/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza won a 12 man battle royal
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Att: “6,112 roaring fans”
Notes: The October 25, 1969 edition of the Milwaukee Sentinel reported “Several hundred fans were turned away.” Also in the Battle Royal were Bob Windham, Red Bastien, Wilbur Snyder and Billy Red Lyons. 

10/25/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Buddy Smith
Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Luke Graham beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

10/25/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts won a 12 man Battle Royal for $10,000 and earned an AWA Title shot against Verne Gagne on November 8
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 15:06
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Luke Graham beat Rene Goulet in 16:26
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith in 14:58
Bodyslam Challenge Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 4,367
Note: Not in Battle Royal was Bobby Heenan.

10/28/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Ernie Dusek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3 in 29:35
Bill Watts beat Midwest Champion Tarzan Tyler on a 2nd fall dq
1. Watts beat Tyler
2. Tyler was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel via pin in 14:25
Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ali Ben Khan & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Paul
att: 2,084
Note: The newspaper clipping states Parks & Pulaski regained the Midwest Tag Title from Khan & Blanchard. I think that's a mistake and it should have said retained.

10/28/69 Red Lake, MN @ High School
Edouard Carpentier vs Larry Hennig
Red Bastien vs Crazy Luke Graham
Bruce Kirk vs Buddy Smith

10/29/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk

10/30/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq

11/1/69 Minneapolis TV 
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Tuck
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Bill Watts beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bob Armstrong

11/1/69 St Louis Park, MN @ High School Gymnasium
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith
Bruce Kirk beat Bob Armstrong (sub Bob Windham)

11/1/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike in 14:20
Special Event
Bobby Heenan failed to bodyslam Man Mountain Mike in 5:00 so MMM was declared the winner
Man Mountain Mike beat Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Windham
Jim Valen beat Kenny Jay

11/8/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Edouard Carpentier beat Bill Howard
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Irma Acevedo & Patty O’Hara drew Black Venus & Sandy Starr

11/8/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak beat Larry Hennig
Pat O'Connor beat Luke Graham dq
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K & Johnny Kace
Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham in a 10 minute bodyslam challenge
Att: 10,000

11/8/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts 2/3
Blackjack Lanza dcor Edouard Carpentier
Sandy Starr & Black Venus beat Patty O'Hara & Irma Acevedo
Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard in 14:32
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith in 14:03

11/11/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Crazy Luke Graham
Sandy Starr & Black Venus beat Litta Morez & Patty O'Hara
Bruce Kirk drew Buddy Smith
Att: 2,779

11/13/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike
Irma Acevedo & Black Venus beat Patty O’Hara & Sandy Starr 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/13/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagles Club
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Crazy Luke Graham via pin in 17:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Smith in 14:00
Yukon Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace in 12:30
Dr X beat Bruce Kirk via pin in 18:00
Att: 2,245

11/14/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Bill Watts beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck
Att: “2,800 spectators”

11/15/69 Minneapolis TV 
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk
Larry Hennig drew Bob Windham
Dr. X beat Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows

11/15/69 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Buddy Smith drew Bruce Kirk
Betty Niccoli won an 8 woman Battle Royal featuring Irma Acevedo, Black Venus, Patty O’Hara, Sandy Starr, Mars Monroe, Dee Davis & Jean Antone

11/17/69 Burlington, IA @ Minett Gymnasium
Edouard Carpentier vs Larry Hennig
Butcher Vachon vs Bruce Kirk
Patty O’Hara & Janie O’Brian vs Sandy Starr & Lita Marez

11/19/69 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham 2/3
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

11/19/69 Goose Lake, IA
Bruce Kirk vs Butcher Vachon
Irma Acevedo & Lita Marez vs Jane O’Brien & Patty O’Hara
Edouard Carpentier vs Larry Hennig

11/20/69 Redlake, MN @ High School Gym
Bill Watts vs Blackjack Lanza 2/3 60:00
Patty O'Hara vs Lita Marez 2/3 45:00
Red Bastien vs Bruce Kirk 30:00

11/21/69 Ortonville, MN
Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier vs Crazy Luke Graham
Bob Windham vs Man Mountain Mike

11/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Windham beat Ken Yates

11/22/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Baron Von Raschke won a 12 man battle royal to win $10,000 and the right to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on January 3, 1970
Order of Elimination from first to last: Luke Graham, Man Mountain Mike, Billy Red Lyons, Butcher Vachon, Red Bastien, Edouard Carpentier, Bill Watts & Blackjack Lanza were eliminated simultaneously, then Raschke tossed out Moose Cholak and the Chain Gang three at a time.
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 12:20 when Lanza pulled out a small piece of wood from his trunks and struck Watts in the throat with it.
Moose Cholak beat Jack Dillinger with a bear hug in 9:08
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin in 10:50
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin in 10:10 with a rolling reverse cradle
Billy Red Lyons drew Jim Dillinger 15:00
Att: 10,000

11/25/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Forum
AWA Tag Team Champions Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crazy Luke Graham dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Vander
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat El Magnifico
Jane Sherrill beat Lita Marez
Lex Byrd beat Eric Von Werner

11/26/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Bill Watts beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Smith
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Also in Battle Royal: Man Mountain Mike & Bob Windham
Att: 2,696

11/26/69 Moorhead, MN
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Black Venus & Irma Acevedo beat Mae Weston & Patty O'Hara
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham

11/27/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 in 35:52
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall COR in 19:52
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks in 15:32
Bob Windham drew Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates in 13:13
Att: "5,900 onlookers"
Note: The AWA ruled the wrong man (Butcher Vachon) was pinned in the 3rd fall negating the tag title win by the Flying Redheads.

11/28/69 Mellen, WI
Red Bastien vs Dr X
Patty O'Hara & Irma Acevedo vs Black Venus & Sandy Starr
Bruce Kirk vs Buddy Smith

11/28/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Bill Watts 2/3
1. Carpentier & Watts won 1st fall
2. Vachons won 2nd fall
3. Vachons won 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello (sub Bruce Kirk)
Bruce Kirk (sub Luke Graham) drew Bob Windham
Leroy Hirsch beat Orest Antonation
Att: “crowd of 3,200”

11/29/69 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buddy Smith

12/3/69 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Vachon pinned Lyons in 12:30 after a piledriver
2 Lyons beat Vachon in 5:30 with a Sleeper Hold
3 Lyons beat Vachon in 8:30 with a Figure Four Leg Lock
Red Bastien beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Haggerty pinned Bastien in 12:12
2 Haggerty was dq'ed when he hit the referee after Bastien ducked
3 Bastien beat Haggerty with a Boston Crab in 8:30
Referee Marty Miller
Butcher Vachon beat Buddy Smith (sub Bruce Kirk) with a hangman's hold in 16:00
Att: "large crowd"

12/4/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Eagle's Club
Winners to meet AWA Tag Team Champions on a future card
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig 2/3
Bill Watts beat Dr X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dr X pinned Watts in 9:15
2 Watts beat Dr X
3 Dr X was dq’ed for interfering with the referee
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 16:32
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard in 15:00
Att: 2,443

12/6/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Buddy Smith & Bob Windham
Bill Watts beat Johnny Kace
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Dr. X beat Bob Kappel
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ken Yates

12/6/69 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons when Bastien & Lyons were injured in the second fall and could not continue
1 Bastien & Lyons won
2 Bastien & Lyons were injured and could not continue
Winner to Meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on December 14
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Big Luke Brown
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bruce Kirk

12/11/69 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Luke Graham 2/3
1 Hennig & Graham won in 10:00
2 Bastien & Lyons won in 16:00
3 Bastien & Lyons won 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall dq
1 Haggerty beat Carpentier in 9:00
2 Carpentier beat Haggerty in 14:00
3 Haggerty was dq'ed
Bob Windham drew Bruce Kirk 20:00

12/12/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Luke Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq

12/12/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bulldog Bob Brown & Leroy Hirsch (sub John Tolos) beat Bruce Kirk & Bob Windham 2/3
1 Brown & Hirsch won 1st fall
2 Kirk & Windham won 2nd fall
3 Born & Hirsch won 3rd fall
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Dale Roberts beat Bobby Jones (sub Bob Windham) via pin
Att: “2,808 fans”

12/13/69 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Brunelle
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Edouard Carpentier beat Ox Baker
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Buddy Smith

12/13/69 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Tarzan Tyler
Midwest Tag Team Champions Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dr Moto & Great Kimura dq
Betty Niccolli beat Dee Davis
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Dr Moto

12/13/69 South St Paul, MN
Red Bastien no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Gorilla Lopez beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle

12/14/69 Bloomington, MN @ Metropolitan Sports Center
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts via pin in 21:31
Hard Boiled Haggerty ddq Dr X
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez & Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig 2/3 in 23:36
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 18:52
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunelle via pin in 14:44
att. 3,221

12/15/69 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon

12/16/69 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Jack Dillinger pinned Moose Cholak in 6:06
2 Bruiser pinned Jim Dillinger in 7:19
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Bruiser after punching Dick in the throat with a studded black leather gloved fist
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O'Connor with a stomach claw in 20:11
Bill Watts beat Mr Kleen via pin in 7:10 after an Oklahoma Stampede
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig via pin after a steamroller flip
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 9:18
Dr X beat Luis Martinez via pin in 18:20 after a knee to the chest

12/19/69 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Bob Windham
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 1-0 60:00
1 Lyons won the first fall in 49:45
2 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall. The Vachons retained their tag team title because the challengers did not win 2 falls.
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts in 11:35
Dr X beat Luke Brown in 14:55
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk in 7:15
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith in 15:10
att: 5,182

12/20/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Buddy Smith
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig beat Steve Tuck
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle

12/21/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig & Dr. X
Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Att: 1,100

12/27/69 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Steve Tuck
Billy Red Lyons beat Ken Yates
Hank Meadows beat Butcher Vachon dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Brunelle

12/27/69 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 21:14
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Lars Anderson in 31:17
Butcher Vachon beat Big Luke Brown in 6:12
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk in 15:27
Bob Brunelle drew Kenny Jay
Att: "5,235 wrestling fans"

12/29/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts in 24:00
Dr X beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Brunelle

12/30/69 Moorhead, MN
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
70s coming Friday. I may have to look at the last AWA thread for a few more cards. I may not have added them to my computer files. 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons no contest Dr. X & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith

1/3/70 Minneapolis TV 
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt

1/3/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
The Crusher beat Luke Graham in 9:00
Dr X beat Joe Scarpello in 16:10
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham in 17:50
Lars Anderson beat Buddy Smith in 11:55
att: 6,112 sellout

1/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts 2/3
1 Gagne pinned Watts in 11:42
2 Watts pinned Gagne in 13:49 after an Oklahoma Stampede
3 Gagne pinned Watts
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak 2/3
1 Cholak pinned Jim Dillinger
2 Jim Dillinger pinned Cholak
3 Jack Dillinger pinned Snyder
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig (sub Luke Graham) via pin in 14:14
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 11:21
Luis Martinez beat Jack Pesek via pin
Jim Valen beat Ken Russell via pin

1/4/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X 1-0
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon with a stomach claw
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham via pin
Luke Graham beat Buddy Smith (sub match for Kenny Jay vs Bob Brunelle)
Att: 3,142

1/9/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Dr. X beat The Crusher dq
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig 2/3
Bob Brown beat Bob Windham in 23:00
Leroy Hirsch beat Buddy Smith via pin
Bob Tuck drew Bobby Jones
Att: “Four thousand pro wrestling fans”
Notes: The name Buddy Smith was used in the advertisement but the name Dale Roberts was used in the results clipping. Same guy Dale Hey. The name Bob Brown was used in the advertisement. The name Bobo Brewer was used in the results clipping.
 
1/10/70 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Bruce Kirk
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle & Buddy Smith
Red Bastien beat Ken Yates

1/13/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza drew Red Bastien 20:00
Luke Graham beat Bob Windham via pin
Att: "crowd of 1500"

1/14/70 Rochester, MN @ Mayo Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Att: 1,600

1/16/70 Fairmont, MN
Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk

1/16/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Midwest Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Ali Ben Khan
Tor Kamata drew Reggie Parks
Great Kimura beat Terry Martin

1/17/70 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier & Bruce Kirk no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Billy Red Lyons beat Buddy Smith

1/17/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X 2/3 but X didn’t lose his mask because Gomez won one fall by countout
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Lanza
Luke Graham beat Bruce Kirk
Att: 6,400
 
1/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke on a 3rd fall dq when Von Raschke rammed Gagne's head into the ring post
1 Von Raschke pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Von Raschke with a sleeper hold
3 Von Raschke was dq'ed for ramming Gagne's head into the ring post
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1 Jack Dillinger pinned Bastien in 7:25
2 Lyons beat Jack Dillinger with a figure four leg lock in 9:25
3 Jack Dilinger pinned Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Butcher Vachon via pin in 12:15
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr Kleen via pin in 12:15 after a knee drop across the chest
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham via pin in 7:15
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Smith via pin in 14:10

1/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Harley Race beat Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Bill Watts beat Luke Graham   
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 7,015 fans
Stock Show Week Wrestling Event

1/23/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall COR when Dr. X fled the ring to conceal his identity after Crusher ripped his mask off.
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Buddy Smith beat Bruce Kirk via pin
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Att: “4,100 fans”
Note: The unmasked Dr. X was described as a “blond, brush cut-man” by the Winnipeg Press.

1/24/70 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Frankie Hester
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith & Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

1/24/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Great Kimura
Ali Ben Khan drew Reggie Parks
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom

1/24/70 Owatonna, MN @ Armory
Dr X vs Edouard Carpentier
Larry Hennig vs Pepper Gomez
Luke Graham vs Bruce Kirk

1/25/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (Matinee show 3 PM start time)
Non Title Match, No Time Limit
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Lars Anderson beat Mike Lavine
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons beat Buddy Smith
att: 6,905

1/28/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin after hitting Vachon with a chair that Mad Dog brought into the ring
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Luke Graham vs Buddy Smith
Bob Windham vs Blackjack Daniels
att: "3,100 fans"
Note: Crusher was reportedly fined $250 for using the chair.

1/28/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
George Gadaski drew Bob Brunelle

1/29/70 Rochester, MN @ Mayo Civic Auditorium
Referee Mike Lavine
Red Bastien beat Dr X by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Mike Lavine via pin
Att: "crowd of 1,132"

1/30/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 11:12
Referee Bob Windham
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Hennig & Anderson won
2 Bastien & Lyons won
3 Bastien & Lyons won
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith in 11:00
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunelle via pin in 13:45
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/1/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (matinee show 3 PM start time)
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez & Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Butcher Vachon beat Bob Windham
Buddy Smith beat Mike Levine
Att: 6,495

2/3/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier no contest Mad Dog Vachon
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Moose Cholak beat Jim Valen

2/3/70 Hiroshima, Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Michael Nador & Monster Rousimoff to win IWA World Tag Title
Quasimodo dcor Takeshi Oiso
Bad Boy Shields beat Tadharu Tanaka
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Taro Kuroshio drew Tetsunosuke Daigo
Note: Gagne’s debut for IWE and this started the working relationship between the AWA and IWE.

2/5/70 Osaka, Japan @ Prefectural Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi in 3rd fall
Mighty Inoue & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sugiyama beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Great Kusatsu beat Bad Boy Shields
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Mr. Hamaguchi drew Seikichi Hongo

2/6/70 Tokyo, Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi 2/3
Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Michael Nador beat Mighty Inoue
Bad Boy Shields beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Takeshi Oiso beat Ogiyama
Isamu Teranishi beat Taro Kuroshio
Asataro Sano beat Seikichi Hongo
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Onizo Murasaki

2/6/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Vachon after a knee drop
2. Vachon won 2nd fall
3. Crusher pinned Vachon after a Bolo punch
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Harley Race beat Reggie Parks
Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith
Joe Scarpello drew Jack Pesek
Promoter: Gene Reed

2/6/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier
Luke Graham beat Bob Brunelle
Leroy Hirsch beat Mike Lavine
Orest Antonation beat Golden Boy (sub Hank Watsko)
Att: “2,500 fans”

2/7/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Lavine
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

2/7/70 Choshi, Japan
Mighty Inoue & Strong Kobayashi & Thunder Sukiyama drew Michael Nandor & Bad Boy Shields & Monster Roussimoff
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Quasimodo
Takeshi Oiso beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Mr. Hamaguchi
Onizo Murasaki beat Ogiyama

2/7/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Stan Pulaski drew AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Lyons
Ali Ben Khan beat Bobby Roberts
Frankie Hester beat Buddy Smith dq

2/8/70 Utsunomiya, Japan
Non Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Thunder Sukiyama COR
Monster Roussimoff dcor Strong Kobayashi
Great Kusatsu & Takeshi Oiso & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Bad Boy Shields
Mighty Inoue beat Taro Kuroshio
Isamu Teranishi beat Onizo Murasaki
Tetsunosuke Daigo beat Seikichi Hongo
Asataro Sano beat Mr. Hamaguchi

2/9/70 Morioka City Gym, Iwate Japan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Great Kusatsu
Strong Kobayashi & Takeshi Oiso & Thunder Sukiyama beat Michael Nador & Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff
Bad Boy Shields beat Mighty Inoue
Tadaharu Tanaka beat Takeshi Oiso
Isamu Teranishi beat Asataro Sano
Taro Kuroshio beat Onizo Murasaki
Ogiyama beat Mr. Hamaguchi

2/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Bob Kappel
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Billy Red Lyons beat Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay

2/14/70 Duluth. MN @ Arena
Non Title
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza when promoter Harvey Solon reversed the decision
Red Bastien beat Luke Graham via pin in 26:00
Larry Hennig beat Bob Windham via pin in 16:00

2/15/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 19:00
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Bill Howard beat Buddy Smith
Att: "Crowd of 10,048 paid a record gate of $28,793.75" "Several hundred fans were turned away"

2/16/70 Winona, MN @ Senior High School Gym
Red Bastien beat Dr X dq
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig (sub Butcher Vachon)
Luke Graham beat Bill Howard

2/19/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
1 Crusher pinned one of the Vachons in 11:25 after a bolo punch
2 Crusher beat one of the Vachons in 17:40 with a stomach claw
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X in 20:30
Lars Anderson drew Billy Red Lyons 20:00
Red Bastien beat Luke Graham in 12:40
Larry Hennig beat Bob Brunelle in 13:30
att: 6,112, “3rd straight sellout”

2/20/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
If Butcher Vachon interferes, he gets suspended by the AWA.
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig via pin
Luke Graham beat Bill Howard
Leroy Hirsch beat John Lee
Bob Brunelle drew Buddy Smith
Att: “sellout crowd of 4,786”

2/21/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Christian
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Wilf Caron & Bill Cody
Verne Gagne beat Buster Matthews
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Brunelle
Edouard Carpentier beat Hank Meadows

2/23/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin in 18:30 after a body slam
Non Title Match
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson 20:00
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X in 22:13
Att: 7,560

2/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Howard

2/27/70 Chicago, IL @ Aragon Ballroom
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke on a 3rd fall COR
1 Von Raschke pinned Bruiser with a stomach claw in 12:50
2 Bruiser pinned Von Raschke with a stomach claw in 6:36
3 Von Raschke was counted out of the ring in 4:30
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1 Jim Dillinger pinned Carpentier in 11:12 after an elbow to the throat
2 Carpentier pinned Jim Dillinger in 6:05
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Gomez
Dr X beat Luis Martinez with a figure four leg lock in 13:55
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 14:25 when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins via pin in 13:45 after an Italian neckbreaker
Paul Christy beat Ken Russell via pin in 12:40

2/27/70 Bagley, MN @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3 60:00
Jon Lee vs Luke Graham 2/3 45:00
Bob Windham vs Bob Brunelle 30:00

2/27/70 Marshall, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin

2/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Buddy Smith
The Crusher beat Bill Christian
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard

3/1/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier dq when Crusher tossed the referee out of the ring at the 28:43 mark of the 3rd fall
Dr. X drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham in 8:03
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard in 5:37
Lars Anderson beat Buddy Smith in 9:30
Billy Red Lyons beat Buster Matthews in 12:32
Att: "4,925 fans"

3/7/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Christian & Kenny Jay
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Wilf Caron & Bill Cody
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk

3/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Dr X beat Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
att: “6,112 fans”, sellout

3/8/70 Bemidji, MN 
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Bob Brunelle (sub Bob Windham) beat Jim Osborne

3/10/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Red Bastien in 23:25
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard
Promoter: Gene Reed

3/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Cody & Jack Pesek
The Crusher beat Buddy Smith
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Jones
Red Bastien beat Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard

3/14/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & The Crusher ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon at the 25:47 mark of the 3rd fall
Red Bastien beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Lars Anderson drew Pepper Gomez
Billy Red Lyons beat Luke Graham in 9:32
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle in 18:02

3/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak 2/3, 1st fall by COR
1 Bruiser was counted out of the ring in 13:19
2 Bruiser pinned Jack Dillinger in 5:19
3 Jack Dillinger pinned Cholak in 6:36
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Vachon attacked Crusher before the bell and was dq'ed in 23 seconds
2 Crusher pinned Vachon in 15:22 after a Bolo Punch
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien via pin in 7:06
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham via pin in 10:52
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig via pin in 7:18
Billy Red Lyons drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

3/18/70 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle via pin after a bulldog headlock
Att: “packed house”

3/19/70 Winona, MN @ Senior High School
Red Bastien & Bob Brunelle beat Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza dq
Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle
Att: 200
Note: Weather delayed the matches until 9 PM.

3/20/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage Match
Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Red Bastien beat Ali Ben Khan
Beautiful Brutus beat Mel Turnbull
Jack Pesek beat Billy Howard

3/21/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bob Brunelle & Bill Howard
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera
Santiago Acosta beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Verne Gagne beat Bill Christian
Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith

3/22/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Holy Cross High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Butcher Vachon with a sleeper hold in 19:42
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon in 12:18
Luke Graham beat Bob Windham in 18:04

3/24/70 Bismarck, ND
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson
Bob Brunelle beat Luke Graham

3/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham no contest Bill Howard
Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski

3/26/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Danny Loos
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1 Vachon beat Carpentier in 10:04
2 Carpentier beat Vachon in in 3:42
3 Carpentier won by reverse decision after Vachon scored a pinfall in 4:40 when the referee ruled that Vachon had used the ropes to score the pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Pepper Gomez when Pepper could not continue due to a knee injury after winning the 1st fall
Butcher Vachon beat Reggie Parks via pin
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham
Bill Howard drew Buddy Smith 20:00
Att: 5,000
Promoter: Gene Reed

3/26/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Kiniski dq in 9:00
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien when Red could not continue due to a knee injury after winning the 1st fall
Bob Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Leroy Hirsch beat George Gadaski
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Orest Antonation beat Wilf Caron
Att: “record crowd of 4,780”
Note: Bulldog Brower was listed in the advertisement. Bulldog Brown was listed in the results clipping.

3/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Pesek & Tony Savoldi
Pepper Gomez beat George Gadaski
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody & Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

3/28/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Special Referee Jack Pesek
Edouard Carpentier beat Mad Dog Vachon when referee Pesek reversed his decision
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon via pin in 12:00
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham in 15:00
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Windham via pin in 15:00

3/28/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons vs Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson
Pepper Gomez vs Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham vs Bob Windham

3/29/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 via disputed decision
Referees George Gadaski and Bob Brunelle disagreed on the outcome of the match thus the Vachons retained their tag title
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 13:45
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson dq in 11:30
Jack Pesek beat Luke Graham in 14:35
Bob Windham drew Jim Osborne
Att: "crowd of 4,823"

4/4/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X drew George Gadaski
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Ricky Ramirez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Luke Graham beat Jim Osborne dq

4/4/70 Elk River, MN
Red Bastein beat Luke Graham
Edouard Carpentier vs Butcher Vachon
Buddy Smith vs Bill Howard

4/7/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Dr X
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson dq
Jack Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham

4/8/70 Bemidji, MN @ Junior High School
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mad Dog pinned Bastien in 1:30
2 Bastien beat Mad Dog in 1:10 with a sleeper hold
3 Mad Dog was dq'ed in 7:30 for hitting the referee
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Butcher was dq'ed in 13:30 for hitting the referee
2 Butcher pinned Red Cloud
3 Red Cloud pinned Butcher
Bob Windham vs Jim Osborne 20:00

4/8/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza COR
The Crusher beat Dr. X in 18:30
Lars Anderson drew Edouard Carpentier
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Osborne via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham via pin
att: “crowd of 6,112”, “5th consecutive sellout”

4/9/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Dr. X 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall COR
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson via pin
Red Bastien beat Jack Pesek
Bob Windham beat Jim Osborne
Att: 5,961
Promoter: Gene Reed

4/10/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Match
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0
Red Bastein beat Lars Anderson
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Jim Osborne dq
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron via pin
Att: “another sellout crowd”

4/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Red Bastien beat Don Reilly
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

4/11/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien ddq Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Pepper Gomez beat Jim Osborne via pin
Bob Brunelle beat Bill Howard
Att: "4,441 wrestling fans"

4/12/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Billy Red Lyons drew Jim Osborne
Att. 2,800

4/13/70 Hayward, WI
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon 2/3
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez 2/3
Bob Brunelle vs Bill Howard

4/14/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Blackjack Lanza
Dr X vs Pepper Gomez
Joe Scarpello vs Jim Dillinger
Bob Windham vs Bill Howard

4/15/70 Cottage Grove, MN @ Park Senior Gym
Dr. X & Les Mattson beat Bob Windham & Kenny Jay
Bob Windham beat Dr. X dq
Kenny Jay drew Les Mattson
Notes: A fundraiser promoted by George Schire for Park High School Gym. Pepper Gomez was originally scheduled to wrestle Dr. X but did not compete due to an ear infection. Blackjack Lanza was originally booked to wrestle Bob Windham but missed his plane connection. This card had to be changed.

4/16/70 Bagley, MN @ High School
Billy Red Lyons vs Mad Dog Vachon
Dr X vs Red Bastien
Billy Red Cloud vs Jim Osborne

4/16/70 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Bob Brunelle vs Bill Howard

4/17/70 St. Paul, MN @ Park Junior High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons in 28:00 with a sleeper hold
Dr X beat Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Osborne
Att: "crowd of 987"

4/17/70 Stillwater, MN
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X dq
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon
Jim Osborne no contest Billy Red Cloud

4/18/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Ricky Menendez

4/18/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
No dq Match
Dr. X beat The Crusher 2/3 in 28:00
1. Crusher won 1st fall
2. Dr X won 2nd fall
3. Dr X won 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza in 11:45
Pepper Gomez beat Rodeo Jones in 9:45
Jim Osborne beat Kenny Jay in 13:55
Att: "crowd of 4,301"

4/21/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon drew The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Crusher pinned Mad Dog Vachon in 1:03 after a Bolo punch
2 Crusher was counted out of the ring in 56:30
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Jack Dillinger beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 11:35 after Jim Dillinger distracted Gomez from rinside allowing Jack Dillinger to elbow Gomez in the back of the neck
Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 13:30 when Snyder tossed Jim Dillinger over the top rope
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham with a Stomach Claw in 15:12
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard via pin in 11:20
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy via pin in 9:10 after an Atomic Drop

4/22/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier drew Jim Dillinger
Double X beat Billy Red Cloud

4/23/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X & Double X
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Druk
Bob Brunelle beat Mike Spangler

4/24/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 in 15:30 to win AWA Tag Team Title. However the wrong man was pinned and the tag title was returned to the Vachons.
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Joe Blanchard drew Jack Pesek
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: “turn away crowd of 8,000+”

4/24/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Dr. X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Leroy Hirsch in 7:00
Double X beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Brunelle beat Steve Druk
Bobby Jones beat Wilf Caron

4/25/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat Ricky Menendez
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bulldog Drummer & John George
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Brunelle
Lars Anderson beat Wilf Caron
Edouard Carpentier beat Steve Tuck

4/25/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon in 14:20
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall COR
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Red Bastien (sub Bill Howard)
Double X beat Bob Windham
att: 6,112, "sixth consecutive sellout"

4/29/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bob Windham 25:00
att: "about 2,000"

5/2/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Julius Rodriguez
Dr. X & Double X beat Bob Brunelle & Jack Pesek
Red Bastien beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera

5/2/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 2nd fall dq when Double X interfered
1. Crusher beat Dr X
2. Dr X was dq’ed
Red Bastien & Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello in 13:32
Double X beat Bill Howard in 14:38
Bob Windham beat Bob Brunelle in 16:32
att:" 4,264 fans"

5/5/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser dcor Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1 Von Raschke beat Bruiser with a head claw
2 Bruiser pinned Von Raschke
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Crusher was dq'ed in 6:32
2 Carpentier pinned Jack Dillinger in 5:26
3 Jim Dillinger pinned Carpentier in 4:48 after Jack Dillinger tripped Carpentier while the referee was ushering Crusher back to his corner
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dr. X pinned Gomez after a body slam
2 Gomez pinned Dr. X after hitting X in the head with an unhinged steel turnbuckle
3 Dr. X was dq'ed for hitting Gomez with an unhinged steel turnbuckle
Dr. Bill Miller beat Billy Red Lyons via pin in 7:28 fter a knee to Billy Red's head
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham via pin in 5:28
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:22

5/7/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & the Crusher 2/3
1 Butcher pinned Crusher
2 Gagne beat Mad Dog
3 Butcher beat Gagne
Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek via pin in 10:10
Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello in 13:15
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig via pin in 10:00
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 15:00
att: 7,365

5/8/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons with a figure four leg lock to win British Commonwealth title
Red Bastien beat Double X via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig dq
Bob Brunelle drew Bill Howard (sub Bobby Jones)
Att: “sellout crowd”

5/9/70 Minneapolis TV
Bill Howard & Jack Pesek beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Dr. X & Double X beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody
Lars Anderson beat Bob Brunelle

5/9/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Dr. X & Double X in 23:57
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek via pin in 14:38
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello in 15:04
Larry Hennig beat Bill Howard in 9:27
att: 3,201

5/15/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1. Crusher pinned Dr X in 8:19 after a bolo punch
2. Dr X pinned The Crusher in 9:08
3. Double X interfered and Dr X was dq’ed
Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Double X beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat Ali Ben Kahn via pin
Promoter: Gene Reed

5/16/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard

5/16/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 17:52
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double X dq
Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek via pin in 12:35
Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard in 13:45
Att: 4,054

5/18/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Red Bastien drew Pepper Gomez
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek

5/19/70 Bismarck, ND
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Double X beat Bob Brunelle

5/20/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr. X & Blackjack Daniels
Paul Diamond beat Blackjack Daniels
Double X beat Bob Brunelle

5/21/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Dr X via pin in 17:10
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
1 Anderson pinned Bastien in 12:50
2 Bastien beat Anderson in 9:20
3 Lanza beat Lyons in 8:00
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon via pin in 9:50
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham via pin in 13:30
Pepper Gomez beat Double X via pin in 20:10
att: 4,335

5/22/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 29:00
Dr. X & Double X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Lars Anderson drew Paul Diamond
George Gadaski beat Bobby Jones
Att: “record 6,500 fans”

5/23/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X & Double X beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Jose Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Ricky Menendez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

5/23/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham

5/29/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
1. Butcher pinned Gomez in 6:30 after a body slam
2. Gomez won 2nd fall in 2:01
3. The Vachons were dq’ed when Mad Dog entered the ring illegally
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson dq
Promoter: Gene Reed
Note: Another listing has Red Bastien beating Double X and Paul Diamond beating Jack Pesek.

5/30/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Cody & Rene Goulet
Paul Diamond beat Double X dq
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera

5/30/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Tiny Mills
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq in 28:55
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier drew Double X
Paul Diamond beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Bob Windham beat Bill Howard via pin
Battle Of The Losers
Kenny Jay beat Kenny Yates via pin

6/2/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chain Gang Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr X dq
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Double X
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Kace (sub Joe Tomasso)
Att: 12,000

6/7/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Bob Brunelle
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Paul Diamond beat Bobby Jones
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

6/9/70 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Butcher Vachon vs Pepper Gomez
Paul Diamond vs Double XX
Roger Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom

6/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham via pin in 21:00
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Les Wolff via pin
Handicap Match
Larry Hennig beat Wilf Caron & Orest Antonation
Att: “2,600 fans”

6/13/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X & Double X beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Howard
Paul Diamond beat Jose Rodriguez
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

6/13/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Steel Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 19:30
Dr X & Double X beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Roger Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:40
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via pin in 12:30
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Howard in 11:40
att: “an audience of 12,076”, gate: $58,270
Note: That card set a new Wisconsin indoor gate and attendance record.

6/16/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr Big Bill Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa

6/17/70 Virginia, MN @ Miner's Arena
Dr. X vs Pepper Gomez
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Blackjack Lanza vs Larry Hennig

6/18/70 Red Lake, MN @ High School Gym
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Double X vs Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Little Bruiser vs Mighty Atom & Tiny Tim

6/19/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X & Double X beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser 2/3
Att: 1,990

6/20/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X & Double X beat Bob Brunelle & Joe Scarpello
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Diamond beat Ken Yates

6/20/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Paul Diamond beat Dr X & Double X 2-0 in 33:00
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello (sub Edouard Carpentier) in 13:23
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom 2/3 in 27:42
Billy Howard drew Kenny Jay
Att: 4,370

6/25/70 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig vs Bob Windham
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone

6/25/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
British Empire Champion Dr. X beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3 in 32:00
Paul Diamond beat Double X via pin
Lars Anderson drew Red Bastien (sub Dean Higuchi)
Butcher Vachon (sub Bob Brunelle) beat Stan The Moose Morowski by submission in 5:00
George Gadaski beat Wilf Caron
Orest Antonation beat Dave Muir
Att: “smallest crowd of the year, only 1,746 fans”

6/26/70 Hayward, WI
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond vs Double X
Bob Brunelle vs Les Wolff

6/26/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No Countouts but each time a wrestler leaves the ring, he will be fined $1,000.00
The Crusher beat Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza & Lars Anderson beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Johnny Kace

6/27/70 Minneapolis TV
Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Ricky Mendez
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Lee Mattson & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera

6/30/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Joe Scarpello beat Lars Anderson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Black Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Bob Windham
Black Jack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez
Double X vs Bill Howard

7/3/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond took 2 straight falls from Dr. X, but was then dq'ed for taking X's mask off
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
Patty O'Hara beat Betty Niccoli
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay (Yates' first pro win. Jay was presented a trophy for keeping his 100 match losing string alive)

7/4/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Red Bastien beat Hank Meadows
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

7/8/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall COR
1 Butcher Vachon pinned Bobo Brazil in 5:15
2 Bobo Brazil pinned Butcher Vachon in 13:10
3 Ladd was counted out of the ring
Baron Von Raschke beat Dr Big Bill Miller with a face claw in 14:44
Paul Diamond beat Dr X with a reverse chin lock in 14:15
Lars Anderson drew Red Bastien 20:00
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 11:47
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello with a Cobra hold in 13:31
Note: I've also seen this card dated July 7, 1970.

7/9/70 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Gym
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr X & Double X 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Frank Bullinski 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham

7/10/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Double X 2/3
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bad Boy Shields dq

7/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Daniels & Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Ben Vat

7/11/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Paul Diamond beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Kenny Jay beat Kenny Yates
Att: 10,812

7/11/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne hit Lanza with a chair in 23:32
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Double X beat Joe Scarpello in 12:27
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Howard in 11:33
Bob Kappel drew Blackjack Daniels 20:00
Att: "4,600 fans"

7/15/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond bear Dr X 2/3 and unmasked him as Bruce Marshall
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bob Windham beat Double XX
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig in 8:00
Bad Boy Bullinski drew Lars Anderson
Att: 1,800

7/15/70 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Paul Diamond & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double XX 2/3
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski (sub Red Bastien)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham via pin
att: 800
Notes: Frank Bad Boy Shields in the ad. Bad Boy Bullinski in the results clipping.

7/17/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dr. X
Bob Windham vs Frank Shields
Paul Diamond vs Double X
Blackjack Lanza vs Pepper Gomez

7/18/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Paul Diamond beat Julio Rodriguez
Mr. M beat Ken Yates

7/18/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mr M beat Dr X 2-0 but Dr X had switched places with Double X outside the ring.
Double X was beaten in the 2nd fall and unmasked as Jim "Red" Osborne
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Paul Diamond 2/3
Blackjack Lanza dcor Bad Boy Bullinski
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
Billy Howard beat Kenny Yates via pin
att: "3,691 pro wrestling fans"

7/24/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X 2/3 (then unmasked him as Bruce Marshall)
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Bob Windham beat Double X
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig in 8:00
Bad Boy Bullinski drew Lars Anderson
Att: "1,800 All Star Wrestling fans"

7/25/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Guards around the ring
Dr X beat Mr M 2/3 in 38:57
1. X won 1st fall
2. M won 2nd fall
3. X won 3rd fall
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Jim Osborne in 25:37
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder dq in 23:16
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 8:57
Bob Windham beat Billy Howard via pin in 13:25
Att: 4,603

7/27/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Dr X vs Paul Diamond
Red Bastien vs Black Jack Lanza
Pepper Gomez vs Bull Bullinski
Double X vs Bob Windham

7/30/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq in 26:00
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Double X
Red Bastien beat George Grant
George Gadaski beat Dave Muir
att: 5,280

7/31/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Tarzan Tyler
Ken Yates beat Kenny Jay

7/31/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik & Paul Diamond beat Dr X & Double X
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham
Lars Anderson drew Bad Boy Bullinski
att: 6,330

8/1/70 Minneapolis TV
Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Julio Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Ricky Menendez
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Killer Dave Cox
Bull Bullinski beat Lee Mattson

8/8/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Blackjack Lanza
Bad Boy Bullinski beat George Grant
Paul Diamond beat Frank Hickey
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard
Bob Windham beat Wilf Caron

8/8/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X, X unmasked
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Truck Driver Bullinski beat Double X (Jim Osborne)
Paul Diamond beat George Grant via pin in 12:29
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin in 8:42
Att: "4,776 fans"
Note: One veteran fan said Dr X looked like Gene Kiniski.

8/14/70 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
1. Raschke won 1st fall
2. Gagne beat Raschke with a Sleeper Hold
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Dr X beat Paul Diamond
Ernie Ladd no contest Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Double X (XX unmasked)
Dr Big Bill Miller ddq Bobo Brazil
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien
Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein & Betty Niccoli
att: 21,000+

8/15/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Hickey
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay

8/20/70 Duluth, MN @ Wade Stadium
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X (who wrestled without his mask as Bruce Marshall)
Pepper Gomez drew Paul Diamond when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson via pin
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
att: "audience of 1,124"

8/21/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Dr. X
Edouard Carpentier vs Double X
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon
George Gadaski vs Bill Howard

8/22/70 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Jim Valen
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez
Paul Diamond beat Dave Cox
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Daniels

8/22/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X (unmasked as Bruce Marshall)
Bob Windham beat Big Luke Brown
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Frank Hickey
Billy Howard beat Angel Rivera
att: 6,854

8/22/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski no contest Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson in 3rd fall
Paul Diamond (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Double X in 20:11
Blackjack Daniels beat Jim Valen via pin in 14:52
Kenny Yates drew Kenny Jay 20:00
Dave Cox beat Chico Rodriguez  via pin in 13:30
att: 5,094

8/24/70 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Mask at Stake/No dq Match
Dr X vs Black Jack Lanza
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 
plus other bouts

8/27/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X in 25:00 and unmasked him to reveal Bruce Marshall
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Double X 2/3 in 20:00 and Double X was unmasked as Jim Osborne
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon in 8:00
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham in 11:00
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir in 13:00
att: 4,100

8/28/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 17:38 after a body slam 
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Butcher Vachon 2/3
No dq Match, No countouts
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Att: 10,260 “record crowd”

8/29/70 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay & Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Hickey
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels

8/29/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Dq Rule Waived
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X
Dr X voluntarily unmasked before the match and was revealed to be Dick Beyer
No dq match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Killer Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Jack Daniels
Bill Howard beat Frank Hickey
att: 8,758

9/1/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr X (X unmasked himself)
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Howard
Moose Cholak beat Lars Anderson dq
Pepper Gomez beat Paul Christy
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham

9/4/70 Ontonagon, MI @ Ontonagon Area High School Gym
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Pepper Gomez (sub Bad Boy Bullinski) beat Frank Hickey
Att: “enthusiastic crowd”

9/5/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron & Blackjack Daniels
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Dave Cox
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera
Bull Bullinski beat George Grant
 
9/5/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey
Att: 6,351

9/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dave Cox in 9:00
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Hickey via pin
Dave Muir beat Pete Mymko
Att: 2,300

9/12/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Dave Cox
Julio Rodriguez beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hickey
Big K beat Kenny Jay

9/12/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1. Hennig pinned Mad Dog in 1:16
2. Mad Dog pinned Hennig in 4:03
3. Mad Dog beat Anderson in 3:37
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 18:27
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dave Cox via pin in 6:53
Paul Diamond drew Big K 20:00
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin in 12:22
Att: "5,319 fans"

9/15/70 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Paul Diamond
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey

9/15/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Howard
Big K drew Angelo Poffo

9/18/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Paul Diamond when Diamond was injured in a collision and was unable to continue
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey
att: 5,000+

9/19/70 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dave Cox & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Frank Hickey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Spangler
Paul Diamond beat Steve Tuck

9/23/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Butcher Vachon vs Bad Boy Bullinski
Paul Diamond vs Larry Hennig
Bob Windham vs Pepper Gomez

9/24/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez drew AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond drew Big K
Att: "2,000 fans"

9/25/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bad Boy Bullinski & Mighty Igor Vodik 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Larry Hennig drew Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Bob Jones beat Bob Tuck
Att: 2,186

9/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Bill Howard
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Raoul Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Carlos Rodriguez
Big K beat Ken Yates
Paul Diamond beat Dave Cox

9/26/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Beautiful Brutus beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Stan "Plowboy" Frazier beat The Viking
Tex McKenzie beat Gato Gordo
Att: 2,749

9/26/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig via pin
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Bad Boy Bullinski in 40 seconds
Blackjack Lanza ddq Edouard Carpentier
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin
Big K beat Billy Howard via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Frank Hickey via pin
Att: "5,601 fans"

9/29/70 Chicago, IL @ Aragon Ballroom
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bad Boy Bullinski dq
Edouard Carpentier no contest Blackjack Lanza
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Bob Windham
Paul Diamond beat Ken Dillinger

9/30/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Big K
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Bob Windham

10/3/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Daniels
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows

10/3/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Blackjack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond beat Big K
Bob Windham drew Billy Howard
att: 10,371

10/5/70 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Black Jack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Larry Hennig
Red Bastien vs Bob Windham
Big K vs Paul Diamond
Pepper Gomez vs Bill Howard

10/9/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
British Empire Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig via pin to win $1,000
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond via pin
Red Bastien beat Billy Red Cloud
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Antonation
Att: 1,260

10/10/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dave Cox & Blackjack Daniels
Larry Hennig beat Hank Meadows
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Edouard Carpentier beat ?
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

10/10/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon & Big K 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Killer Dave Cox
Billy Howard beat Frank Hickey via pin
Lee Mattson drew Blackjack Daniels
Att: "more than 5,000 fans"

10/15/70 Red Lake, MN @ High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Big K
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Windham

10/16/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Red Bastien (sub Bad Boy Bullinski) beat Larry Hennig & Big K 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 20:00
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels in 20:00
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham in 10:00
Note: Bullinski said to be injured.

10/17/70 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Edouard Carpentier beat Jay Rodriguez

10/17/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat "Plowboy" Stan Frazier & Tex McKenzie
Red Bastien beat Stan "Krusher" Kowalski
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Daniels
Reggie Parks beat Frank Hester

10/17/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Lee Mattson
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 23:00 when Gagne tossed Carpentier over the top rope
Handicap Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Blackjack Lanza in 16:20
Paul Diamond beat Mark Starr via pin in 18:45
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Windham in 14:50
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Jay via pin in 17:00
Att: "A total of 5,677 watched"
Note: The ad had Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski vs Hennig & Lanza. The results clipping had Crusher beating both Hennig & Lanza. No Bullinski.

10/20/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match, Bruiser promised to pin both wrestlers within 30 minutes; he vowed to give both $2,000 if he failed.
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Lanza
2 Lanza pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring while chasing Bobby Heenan. The legal man Lanza was inside the ring.
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
1 Mad Dog pinned Bastien
2 Bastien pinned Mad Dog
3 Both teams were dq'ed when all four men started fighting inside the ring
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr Big Bill Miller via pin in 4:15
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 11:25 after a knee to the chest
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 10:35 after a coco butt
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin in 12:40

10/23/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Pepper Gomez drew Paul Diamond
Arm Wrestling
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
att: 6,112 sellout

10/24/70 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian & Ken Yates
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Wilf Caron & Bob Windham
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pete Memko
Edouard Carpentier beat Bobby Jones

10/24/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher ddq Blackjack Lanza when Bad Boy Bullinski (the Crusher's second) and Bobby Heenan (Lanza'a second) entered the ring and began a fight which resulted in referee Billy Red Cloud being knocked out.
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Big K 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham via pin in 14:07
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christian via pin in 9:06
Larry Hennig drew Paul Diamond
Att: 4,169

10/27/70 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Paul Diamond beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Windham 2/3
Kenny Jay beat Killer Dave Cox

10/28/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Windham
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig

10/29/70 Fosston, MN @ High School
Mad Dog Vachon vs Paul Diamond
Butcher Vachon vs Billy Red Cloud
Kenny Jay vs Dave Cox

10/30/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Mad Dog slugged referee Leo Ball
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Larry Hennig beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Gene Dubuque

10/31/70 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian
Paul Diamond beat Chuck Edwards
Edouard Carpentier beat Kenny Jay

10/31/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Arm Wrestling
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Regular Match
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig in 12:05
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K via pin in 14:10
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta in 10:05
Paul Diamond beat Bob Windham via pin in 15:05
Att: 5,000

11/4/70 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy Gym
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Big K
Paul Diamond beat Butcher Vachon
Att: 1,000

11/6/70 Marshall, MN
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon

11/7/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Bill Christian
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Bill Howard

11/7/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Rock Rogowski beat Tex McKenzie to win Midwest title
Stan Pulaski beat Gato Gordo
Reggie Parks beat Ben Ramirez
Att: 1,646

11/7/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 24:46
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Windham via pin
Paul Diamond beat Billy Christian via pin
Big K beat Bill Howard via pin
Att: "crowd of 5,678"

11/9/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier no contest Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Windham
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Dillinger

11/11/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Non Title
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Kobayashi vs Bob Windham
Big K vs George Gadaski

11/13/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Butcher beat Bastien
2. Gomez beat Mad Dog
3. Mad Dog pinned Bastien
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Joe Scarpello
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian

11/13/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Paul Diamond beat Big K via pin
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Tuck via pin in 4:00
Moose Morowski beat Wilf Caron
Att: 3,600

11/14/70 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Joe Tomasso
Big K beat Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christian
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Blackjack Daniels

11/14/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher & Bull Bullinski via decision
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Edouard Carpentier beat Johnny Kace
Billy Red Cloud beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 6,112

11/14/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond via pin in 19:25 after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Bill Miller beat Big K dq when the referee caught Big K with a foreign object in his knee pad
Billy Christian drew Billy Howard 20:00
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay in 3:10
Note: Another listing has Strong Kobayashi beating Blackjack Daniels on this card

11/17/70 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian

11/17/70 Moline, IL
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
The Crusher beat The Assassin
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Howard

11/20/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 to win title
1 Crusher & Bullinski beat Vachons in 4:00
2 The Vachons beat Crusher & Bullinski in 60:00
3 Crusher & Bullinski beat Vachons in 1:00
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq in "about 20 minutes"
Edouard Carpentier beat Bill Howard in 15:00
Paul Diamond beat Billy Christian in 12:30
att: 2,591
Note from justahamandegger: The story I heard on this was that before the match, Crusher and Bullinski had been having a few beers, (I know hard to believe) and decided to shot on the then tag champs, Vachon brothers. This didn't go over very well with Solon, Karbo and Gagne and it was decided to just ignore the decision.

11/21/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Nixon
Verne Gagne beat Ricky Menendez
Strong Kobayashi beat John the Greek
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

11/21/70 Golden Valley, MN
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon

11/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Bob Bradley & Mighty Atom
Bill Christian drew Dave Cox

11/25/70 Willmar, MN
Bull Bullinski & Paul Diamond vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Kobayashi vs Joe Tomasso
Big K vs Kenny Jay

11/26/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Strong Kobayashi won a 12 Man Battle Royal for $12,000 in 18:00
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 10:28
Paul Diamond drew Red Bastien
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christy via pin in 7:32
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels in 2:57

11/27/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non title
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon when Crusher pinned Mad Dog in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Big K (sub Harley Race) 2-0
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Bradley & Mighty Atom 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christian 
Att: 7,252

11/27/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond & Edouard Carpentier dq
Strong Kobayashi beat Red Bastien in 11:00
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Bob Tuck (sub Bill Cody) in 21:00
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko in 16:00
Wilf Caron beat Dave Muir in 12:00
Att: 2,750

11/28/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Julio Rodriguez
Hercules Cortez beat Joe Tomasso
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Pancho Zapata
Paul Diamond beat Bill Christian
Strong Kobayashi beat Ken Yates

11/28/70 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Rock Rogowski
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Butcher Vachon
Reggie Parks beat The Claw dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Dave Cox

12/2/70 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Bad Boy Bullinski vs Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom & Cowboy Bob Bradley
Hercules Cortez vs Big K

12/3/70 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Big K
Red Bastien beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 2,733

12/4/70 Fairmont, MN @ VFW Auditorium
Red Bastien vs Mad Dog Vachon
Hercules Cortez vs Butcher Vachon
Strong Kobayashi vs Tiger Tomasso

12/4/70 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza dq

12/5/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Lars Anderson beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

12/5/70 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Mil Mascaras beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Att: 6,112 sellout

12/10/70 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Card canceled because of inclement weather
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Lanza
Strong Kobayashi vs Pepper Gomez 2/3
Mil Mascaras vs Big K

12/11/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne threw Carpentier over the top rope
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Tiger Joe Tomasso

12/11/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien (sub The Crusher) & Bad Boy Bullinski 2/3
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson in 9:00
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Jones via pin in 11:00
Big K beat Bob Tuck in 19:00
Pete Mymko beat Dave Muir via pin in 18:00

12/12/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christian & Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

12/12/70 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent ddq Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser was dq'ed
2 Bobo Brazil beat Don Kent with an abdominal stretch
3 Kent pinned Brazil after Costello interfered but the commissioner ruled both teams were dq'ed
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 9:38
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr Big Bill Miller COR in 8:58
Mil Mascaras beat Big K in 8:12 with a flying body press
Strong Kobayashi beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 6:22 after a karate chop to the throat
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy via pin

12/12/70 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Red Bastien
The Crusher & Wild Bull Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon & Blackjack Lanza (sub Butcher Vachon) 2-0
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Edouard Carpentier beat Joe Tomasso
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard via pin
Rock Rogowski beat Billy Christy
Att: 6,000
Note: Butcher Vachon reportedly was stranded in Winnipeg.

12/16/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Lars Anderson won an 8 Man battle Royal for $5,000
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond via pin in 17:00
Red Bastien drew Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Christian via pin
Att: "1,900 fans"

12/16/70 Polo, IL @ High School Gym
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon

12/17/70 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Lars Anderson

12/18/70 Rugby, MN
Red Bastien vs Strong Kobayashi
Lars Anderson won battle royal
Red Bastien drew Big K

12/19/70 Minneapolis TV 
Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rodeo Jones
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Van
Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox
Kenny Jay beat John the Greek

12/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat George Gadaski
Big K drew Ken Yates

12/26/70 Milwaukee Wi @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Windham
Billy Howard beat Bill Christian
Johnny Kace drew Les Wolff
Att: 6,112 sellout

12/26/70 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
One Fall to a Finish, No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 33:32
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez via pin
Hercules Cortez beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Kappel via pin
Big K beat Kenny Jay via pin
Att: "Just over 6,000 watched the matches"

12/28/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Les Wolff in 12:00
Bob Tuck beat Bobby Jones
Pete Mymko beat Wilf Caron

12/29/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon Bull Bullinski & The Crusher
Pepper Gomez beat Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Pulaski

12/29/70 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson via pin after Larry Hennig's interference backfired
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Les Wolff via pin
Big K beat George Gadaski in 15:00
Att: "1,900 fans"

12/30/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Les Wolff

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/71 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Phil Patterson
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Howard
Hercules Cortez beat Rodeo Jones
Ox Baker beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

1/2/71 St Paul, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee George Gadaski
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez no contest Strong Kobayashi & Big K in 3rd fall
Larry Hennig beat Ox Baker dq in 16:01
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard via pin in 18:05
Lars Anderson beat Billy Christian in 17:50

1/7/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Strong Kobayashi vs Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Windham
Att: 1,500 sellout

1/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Strong Kobayashi beat Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Windham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Big K

1/9/71 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilf Caron & Dave Cox
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Wilf Caron & Dave Cox
Hercules Cortez beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Jones
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Hickey

1/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Johnny Kace
Strong Kobayashi beat Prince Pullins
Hercules Cortez beat Big K

1/13/71 Owatonna, MN
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Christy

1/14/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees, No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat the Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski COR
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Hercules Cortez beat Big K
US Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli vs Sandy Partlow
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
att: 10,840

1/15/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hercules Cortez & Bad Boy Bullinski & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Paul Diamond
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K via pin in 13:42 after a double backflip
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 5,103

1/16/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Julio Rodriguez
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Paul Diamond beat Angel Rivera

1/16/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Strong Kobayashi beat Edouard Carpentier
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Big K via pin
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin
Kenny Jay drew Kenny Yates
att: "crowd of 6,899"

1/19/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Big K beat George Gadaski

1/21/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Blackjack Lanza beat Bad Boy Bullinski via pin in 14:15
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson dq when Lars hit the referee in 23:10
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:25
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Bill Christy) beat Billy Howard via pin in 26:00

1/22/71 Fairmont, IA @ VFW Auditorium
Hercules Cortez vs Larry Hennig
Red Bastien vs Strong Kobayashi
Big K vs Paul Diamond

1/23/71 Minneapolis TV 
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Tony Savoldi
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Big K beat Wilf Caron

1/23/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Al Costello & Don Kent & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butcher Vachon
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Red Bastien beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond

1/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Big K beat Kenny Jay

1/30/71 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Strong Kobayashi beat Pancho Zapata
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Abdullah Ahma

1/30/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi dq when manager Big K interfered
Blackjack Lanza beat Hercules Cortez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Edouard Carpentier & Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Att: 6,801

1/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez on a 3rd fall dq when Cortez hit referee Tiny Mills
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub Edouard Carpentier)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Att: "crowd of 2,862"

2/1/71 Red Lake, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Bad Boy Bullinski & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Red Bastien vs Butcher Vachon 2/3
Billy Red Cloud vs Lars Anderson

2/3/71 Oshkosh, WI
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Lars Anderson via referee's decision
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon dq   
Att: 2,000

2/4/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq when Nick tossed Bullinski over the top rope
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond in 12:27
Al Kashey (sub Tom Andrews) drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Kay Noble beat Sandy Partlow in 7:05
att: 6,324

2/4/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez in 3rd fall
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a future card
Strong Kobayashi beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Howard via pin
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K
Johnny Kace beat Santiago Acosta via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Julio Rodriguez & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox

2/6/71 Honolulu, HI
King Curtis drew AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins to win Hawaiian Title
Lonnie Mayne beat Beauregard
Don Muraco beat Mr. Fujiwara
Dale Lewis beat Pierre Duranton

2/7/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (Matinee show, 3 PM start time)
No dq Match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Big K drew Paul Diamond 20:00
Billy Red Cloud beat Butcher Vachon in 14:18
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 17 seconds!!
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski in 19:13
Att: "crowd of 4,307"

2/8/71 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Larry Hennig vs The Crusher
Kobayashi vs Ox Baker
Butcher Vachon vs Bull Bullinski

2/9/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K

2/13/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
The Crusher beat Big K
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Prince Pullins

2/13/71 Honolulu, HI
King Curtis & Lonnie Mayne & Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins beat Don Muraco & Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Frankie Laine
Sam Steamboat beat Bill Dromo
Lonnie Mayne beat Pierre Duranton
Dale Lewis beat Beauregard

2/14/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena (Matinee Show 3 PM start time)
Lars Anderson barred from Arena
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig COR
Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon in 12:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski dq when Bullinski hit the referee
Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi via pin in 18:00
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K 
Att: "2,100 fans"

2/15/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees Tony Condello & Bill Kochen, Winning team to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon on 3/15/71
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Death Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 15:00
Frank “Bull” Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel (Winnipeg debut) beat Paul Diamond in 25 seconds
Bob Tuck beat Dave Muir
Ox Baker beat Bobby Jones via pin
att: 8,700

2/17/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski no contest Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Mark Starr
Big K vs Edouard Carpentier
Paul Diamond vs Strong Kobayashi

2/18/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Hercules Cortez vs Lars Anderson
Red Bastien vs Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

2/18/71 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Strong Kobayashi beat Ox Baker
Att: “near capacity crowd”

2/19/71 Fairmont, IA @ VFW Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud vs Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Mad Dog Vachon vs Jack Pesek

2/20/71 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker & Wilf Caron
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Pesek & Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Mike Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Yates
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Muir
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski

2/20/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq when Mad Dog jumped on the referee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig
Ox Baker drew Jack Pesek
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond

2/22/71 Bagley, MN @ High School
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Jon Lee beat Bobby Heenan (sub Ox Baker) COR

2/23/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Death Match
The Crusher & Bad Boy Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

2/23/71 Portland, OR
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win AWA World Tag Title
Title change only acknowledged in Portland. The Vachons were on their way to Japan for a lengthy tour and decided to drop the AWA Tag Straps to the Von Steigers in Portland without Verne Gagne's knowledge or permission.
Stan Stasiak beat Sailor White
Dutch Savage beat Les Thornton
Bobby Nichols drew Haru Sasaki
Eric Froelich drew Moose Morowski

2/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian

2/24/71 Honolulu, HI
Sam Steamboat beat King Curtis
Lonnie Mayne beat Frankie Laine to win Hawaiian title
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne
Dale Lewis drew Don Muraco
Ripper Collins beat Beauregard

2/25/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Bad Boy Bullinski 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Edouard Carpentier 20:00
Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek in 16:10
Promoter: Gene Reed
Att: 6,859

2/26/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Edouard Carpentier & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K 2-0
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 12:35
Larry Hennig beat Paul Diamond via pin in 14:45
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/27/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels & Raoul Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Wilf Caron

3/1/71 Red Lake, MN @ High School
Kobayashi vs Bill Christy
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bull Bullinski
Black Jack Lanza vs Billy Red Cloud

3/1/71 Sendai, Japan @ Miyagi Prefectural Sports Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon & Paul "Butcher" Vachon beat Thunder Sugiyama & Great Kusatsu 2/3

3/2/71 Tokyo, Japan
AWA Tag Team Champions Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon & Paul "Butcher" Vachon beat Thunder Sugiyama & Great Kusatsu 2/3

3/3/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig 2-0 in 19:30
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Att: “sell out crowd”

3/5/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher default?
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Bobby Jones
Dave Muir beat Wilf Caron
att: 7,090

3/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Big K beat George Gadaski

3/6/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson dq
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Red Cloud
Ox Baker beat Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Dillinger

3/6/71 Honolulu, HI
Pier 9 brawl
Billy Robinson beat King Curtis
Sam Steamboat beat Dale Lewis
Lonnie Mayne & Ripper Collins drew Don Muraco & Verne Gagne
Frankie Laine beat Beauregard

3/7/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (Matinee Show 3 PM Start Time)
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien & Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Daniels
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay

3/7/71 Austin, MN @ National Guard Armory (Evening Show)
Hercules Cortez beat Lars Anderson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek
Att: "packed to capacity" "largest crowd ever"

3/8/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Strong Kobayashi drew the Crusher
Blackjack Lanza beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien drew Big K

3/10/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hercules Cortez & Bad Boy Bullinski & Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Red Bastien beat Bill Christy

3/12/71 Amboy, IL @ Junior High School
Red Bastien vs Strong Kobayashi
Lars Anderson vs Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

3/12/71 Owatonna, MN @ National Guard Armory
Hercules Cortez vs Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond vs Larry Hennig
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli

3/13/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Lars Anderson beat Jose Rodriguez

3/13/71 Honolulu, HI
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Lonnie Mayne drew Mil Mascaras
King Curtis beat Bobby Shane
Billy Robinson beat The Pro
Don Muraco & Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins & Dale Lewis

3/15/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher when Crusher was deemed too bloody to continue after manager Bobby Heenan hit Crusher with a foreign object
Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Bobby Jones via pin
Dave Muir beat Wilf Caron
Att: “7,090 wrestling fans”

3/16/71 Portland, OR
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Lonnie Mayne
AWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Pat O'Brien beat Haru Sasaki dq
Dutch Savage drew Steven Little Bear
Stan Stasiak beat Moose Morowski
Tony Borne beat Bing Ki Lee
Eric Froelich drew Bobby Nichols

3/18/71 Jackson, MN @ National Guard Armory
Hercules Cortez vs Lars Anderson
Edouard Carpentier vs Big K
Larry Hennig vs Bad Boy Bullinski

3/18/71 Salem, OR
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger dq to regain AWA Tag Title
Lonnie Mayne beat Dutch Savage dq
Bobby Nichols beat Moose Morowski
Bing Ki Lee drew Pat O'Brien

3/19/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza beat the Crusher
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Diamond drew Harley Race
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K (sub Kenny Jay) beat Jack Pesek

3/19/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Card canceled because of snow. Rescheduled for March 25, 1971.

3/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Haystack Calhoun beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

3/20/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon no contest Verne Gagne (sub Edouard Carpentier) & Haystack Calhoun on a 3rd fall dq
If Crusher wins, he gets 5 minutes with Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza but didn't beat Bobby Heenan in 5 minutes
Larry Hennig beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rodeo Jones
Lars Anderson drew Bull Bullinski

3/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

3/21/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
No dq Match
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson COR
Bull Bullinski beat Big K via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza dq
att: "over 3,100"

3/22/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bad Boy Bullinski

3/23/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E Sawyer Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig vs Big K & Kobayashi
Blackjack Lanza vs Billy Red Cloud
Blackjack Daniels vs Paul Diamond

3/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat Billy Christian

3/25/71 Sheboygan, WI
Winning team to face Vachons on a future card
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo vs Big K

3/26/71 Whitehall, WI @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Paul Diamond & Bad Boy Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon

3/27/71 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Christy
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Savoldi
Verne Gagne beat Wilf Caron

3/27/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Strong Kobayashi beat Angelo Poffo
Big K beat Bill Christy

3/29/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
If Crusher beats Lanza in 20 minutes, he gets 5 minutes with Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 13:00 then Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher dq when Crusher & Lanza started brawling
Hercules Cortez beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig dq
Bull Bullinski drew Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Tuck
Bob Jones beat Dave Muir
Att: “More than 7,000 wrestling fans”

4/1/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
The Crusher vs Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza vs Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud vs Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond vs Nick Bockwinkel

4/3/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Hercules Cortez beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Dave Muir

4/3/71 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Sleeper Hold Barred
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR in 9:23
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Kenny Jay (sub Bull Bullinski) 2/3
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christy via pin in 9:45
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond in 12:31
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud in 16:45
Big K beat George Gadaski via pin in 13:50
Att: "4,538 fans"

4/6/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Bull Bullinski (sub Red Bastien)
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza
Paul Diamond beat Strong Kobayashi
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud

4/7/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Haystack Calhoun 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Howard (sub Paul Diamond) via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski via pin
att: “5,874 fans”

4/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Chuck Edwards & Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Lars Anderson beat John the Greek
Haystack Calhoun beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Christy
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Howard
George Gadaski beat Rodeo Jones via pin
Att: 3,266

4/10/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Wilbur Snyder no contest Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Prince Pullins
Paul Diamond drew Don Fargo

4/13/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond
Jack Pesek beat Bill Christy

4/13/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena 
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Strong Kobayashi ddq Nick Bockwinkel
Big K beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 25:00
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Att: "over 2,000 fans"

4/14/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Pesek
Strong Kobayashi beat Joe Scarpello

4/16/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Big K drew Joe Scarpello
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Pesek (sub Paul Diamond)

4/17/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Rico Guzman & Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza drew Jack Pesek
Strong Kobayashi beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Cox
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Christy

4/17/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Best of 5 falls
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Strong Kobayashi & Big K 3/4 in 28:00
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Red Bastien beat Billy Red Cloud
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard
Joe Scarpello beat Angel Rivera via pin
Att: "3,742 fans"

4/20/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard

4/24/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Red Cloud
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/25/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Advertised as professional wrestling’s return to the Arena after more than 10 years
The Crusher vs Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez vs Shozo Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

4/28/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Billy Red Cloud
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Kenny Jay beat Ken Yates

4/29/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/29/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi 2/3 in 33:00
1 Kobayashi beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Kobayashi
3 Gagne beat Kobayashi
Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3 in 29:00
1 Lanza beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Lanza
3 Kiniski beat Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K in 4:00
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko in 13:00
Dave Muir beat Bob Tuck in 12:00
Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello in 10:00
att: “more than five thousand”

4/30/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
If Crusher beats Lanza, he gets 5 minutes with manager Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza but did not beat Bobby Heenan in 5:00
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Haystack Calhoun & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: Gene Reed
Note: I’ve also seen Billy Red Cloud listed as the opponent for Jack Pesek.

4/30/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Strong Kobayashi beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne would not release a choke hold
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone & Sandy Partlow
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Howard drew Big K
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

5/1/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Tony Savoldi & Joe Scarpello
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Muir

5/1/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Handicap Match
The Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan in 2nd fall
1 Crusher pinned Heenan in 7:00
2 The referee declared the match a no contest
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Hercules Cortez beat Big K via pin
Billy Howard drew Joe Scarpello

5/2/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Strong Kobayashi beat The Crusher COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski dq when Bullinski tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Big K beat Bill Howard via pin in 15:00

5/3/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Strong Kobayashi beat Billy Howard
Big K beat Paul Christy

5/5/71 Bemidji, MN @ Jr. High School Gym
Bull Bullinski (sub Hercules Cortez) beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Diamond) 2/3
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
"small crowd"

5/8/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones

5/8/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:22
Strong Kobayashi & Big K beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Sailor Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates
Att: 3,610

5/11/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez

5/12/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher vs Shozo Strong Kobayashi 60:00
Red Bastien vs Blackjack Lanza 2/3 60:00
Sandy Partlow vs Kay Noble 30:00
Big K vs Bill Howard 20:00

5/14/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bockwinkel beat Bullinski
2 Bullinski beat Bockwinkel
3 Bockwinke was dq'ed
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Christy
Promoter: Gene Reed

5/14/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Gene Kiniski beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon
Big K beat Gil Hayes (sub Dave Muir)
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron via pin

5/15/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Strong Kobayashi no contest AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Haystack Calhoun
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr Big Bill Miller
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Paul Christy beat Johnny Fargo
Don Fargo beat Jack Pesek

5/15/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
No dq Match
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
George Gadaski beat Bill Christian
att: 10,271

5/18/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Christy

5/19/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Strong Kobayashi beat the Crusher COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Howard (sub Kenny Jay)
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

5/21/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien

5/22/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox & Ken Yates
Strong Kobayashi beat Jose Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Lars Anderson beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Raoul Guzman

5/22/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi in 26:33 with sleeper hold
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:25
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin in 21:18
Hercules Cortez beat Big K via pin in 10:57
Bull Bullinski drew Bobby Heenan
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Christy via pin in 15:12
Att: 6,116

5/28/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Handicap, Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
1. While Lanza was handcuffed to a corner ring post during the 1st fall, Crusher beat Bobby Heenan via pin after a Bolo punch. Referee Danny Loos then unlocked Lanza from the ring post.
2. Lanza was dq'ed
Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi with a one arm back breaker in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Promoter: Gene Reed

5/29/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig beat Tony Savoldi
Strong Kobayashi beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

5/29/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Hercules Cortez beat Strong Kobayashi 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond
Red Bastien beat Big K
Kenny Jay drew Dale Curzy (sub Kenny Yates)
att: "1,512 fans"

5/30/71 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Fairgrounds Recreation Center
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski & Red Bastien 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/4/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Loser Leaves USA
Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski COR
Paul Christy beat Dr Big Bill Miller dq
Paul Diamond beat Big K dq
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard

6/5/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dave Cox drew Kenny Jay

6/5/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Strong Kobayashi beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 15:11
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond via pin in 18:20
Sailor Art Thomas beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Big K drew Joe Scarpello
att: “crowd of 5,876”

6/11/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
1 Vachons won 1st fall
2 Bastien & Cortez won 2nd fall
3 Bastien & Cortez won 3rd fall
Death match
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi in 13:00
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. Big Bill Miller in 8:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond by submission in 24:00
Dr. Big Bill Miller (sub Bob Tuck) beat Bobby Heenan
Tony Condello beat Wilf Caron in 7:00
Att: “7,000 fans”

6/12/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez

6/12/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Midwest Champion The Claw beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Midwest Tag Team Champions Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres beat Ox Baker & Ali Ben Kahn
Jerry Miller beat Treach Phillips

6/14/71 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Death Match
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski
Big K beat Lars Anderson

6/18/71 Appleton, WI @ Xavier High School
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K 2/3
1 Crusher & Bullinski won
2 Kobayashi & Big K won
3 Crusher & Bullinski won
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Bill Howard beat Billy Christy

6/19/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat George Grant & Bobby Vann
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

6/19/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan at 17:20
Billy Robinson (sub Hercules Cortez) beat Strong Kobayashi via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Sailor Art Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Big K via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Fred Rogers via pin
att: "8,229 fans"

6/25/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski

6/26/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Freddie Rogers & George Grant
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Lars Anderson beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Verne Gagne beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Steve Tuck

6/26/71 Milwaukee WI @ Arena
Loser Leaves Town
The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Moose Cholak & Paul Diamond
Don Muraco beat Black Jack Lanza dq
Big K beat Bill Howard
att: 10,374

6/26/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Poffo
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/4/71 Robbinsdale, MN
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Bull Bullinski dq
Big K beat Bill Christy
Billy Robinson beat Dave Cox

7/5/71 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Jack Bence drew Don Muraco

7/7/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Hercules Cortez dcor Nick Bockwinkel in 3rd fall
1 Bockwinkel beat Cortez
2 Cortez beat Bockwinkel
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Joe Turco
Billy Howard beat Jack Bence
att: 2,263

7/7/71 Winona, MN @ Junior High School Auditorium
Bull Bullinski vs Larry Hennig
Paul Diamond vs Big K
Don Muraco vs Bill Christy

7/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Aldo Bogni
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Don Muraco beat Joe Guzman

7/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Att: "crowd of 4,884"

7/10/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 33:14
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Wilbur Snyder dcor Baron Von Raschke
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco via pin
Angelo Poffo drew Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

7/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/16/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/17/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd dq
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

7/17/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Savoldi
Bull Bullinski beat Hank Meadows
Billy Robinson beat Aldo Bogni
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Kenny Jay drew Joe Turco

7/19/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

7/20/71 Bismarck, ND
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

7/21/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski (sub Red Bastien) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Hercules Cortez beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence

7/21/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat American Champion Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Toru Tanaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jerry Timmons
Benny Matta beat George Harris III dq
Note: Gagne was not billed as AWA Champion. Instead he was billed as a former World Champion.

7/23/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hercules Cortez dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Don Muraco beat Moose Morowski
Jack Bence beat Bob Tuck

Professional wrestler Hercules Cortez, 39,  died early Saturday morning in a one car accident near St. Cloud, Minn., where he and fellow wrestler Red Bastien were returning to the Twin Cities for last night's card after a Friday card in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Cortez, who lives in North Royalton, Ohio, was driving the car and died en route to a St. Cloud hospital. Bastien, 40, of Minneapolis, was treated and releaeed and will miss about a week of wrestling.

Last night's card at the Minneapolis Auditorium went on as scheduled, with promoter Wally Karbo brining in a replacement for Cortez, whose real name is Alfonso Chicharro. Cortez was a native of Spain.

Cortez and Bastien were World Tag Team Champions. 

7/24/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jose Betancourt & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Edouard Carpentier beat Aldo Bogni
Andre the Giant beat Moose Morowski
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay

7/24/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Hercules Cortez) in 18:21
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 16:08
Ray Stevens beat Jose Betancourt (sub Red Bastien) in 12:05
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble via pin in 8:32
Kenny Jay drew Joe Turco 15:00
att: "6,123 mat fans"

7/25/71 Depere, WI @ Minahan Stadium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski & The Crusher 2/3 (subs for Hercules Cortez & Red Bastien)
Nick Bockwinkel vs Paul Diamond was advertised but did not take place
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 18:43
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence via pin in 11:23
att: 4000+

7/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson via pin
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe in 17:00
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Ray Stevens beat Jack Pesek (sub Red Bastien) 2/3
att: "1,400 fans"

7/31/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Butcher Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

7/31/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Andre The Giant & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2-0, forfeit in 2nd fall when Larry Hennig refused to continue
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence
att:10,245
Note: Another listing has an additional bout, Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble.

8/4/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Lars Anderson drew Bull Bullinski
Bill Howard beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/6/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien (sub Hercules Cortez) 2/3
1 Bastien pinned Bockwinkel in 13:35 after a piledriver
2 Bockwinkel pinned Bastien in 1:00
3 Bockwinkel won by submission in 4:09
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig in 16:35
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres with a Boston Crab
Bull Bullinski beat Lars Anderson dq
Don Muraco beat Big K in 14:13

8/7/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Rodeo Jones

8/7/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 22:45
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan in 13:00
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello & Jack Pesek 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 13:25
Bill Howard beat Rodeo Jones in 14:20
Att: "Crowd of 3,225"

8/7/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel drew Dick The Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt beat Red Bastien & Wilbur Snyder
Dr. Big Bill Miller no contest Moose Cholak
Paul Christy beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Prince Pullins beat Blackjack Daniels

8/13/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E Sawyer Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Red Bastien
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson vs Bull Bullinski

8/14/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Joe Turco
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Ray Stevens beat Tony Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Wilf Caron
Hans Schmidt beat Hank Meadows

8/14/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier beat Jack Bence
Billy Red Cloud beat John The Greek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan COR
att: 6,112 sellout

8/14/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Hans Schmidt & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Dennis O'Brien drew Dennis Stamp
att: 3,190

8/15/71 Ashland, WI
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens

8/17/71 Sterling, IL
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

8/18/71 Burlington
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Bence
Red Bastien vs Lars Anderson

8/19/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lanza & Heenan won
2 Bastien & Bullinski won
3 Lanza & Heenan were dq'd
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco in 13:13

8/20/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Brown beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/21/71 Cambridge, MN
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bull Bullinski
Bill Howard vs Ray Stevens
Big K vs George Gadaski

8/21/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & The Crusher beat John the Greek & Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Ray Stevens beat Ken Yates

8/24/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

8/25/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/26/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Jack Bence beat Joe Turco

8/27/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien when Bastien was unable to continue after injuring his leg
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Turco

8/28/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Ken Yates

8/28/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ernie Ladd no contest Gene Kiniski
Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard
Paul Christy beat Joe Turco
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Jay

8/28/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens won 12 man Battle Royal by eliminating Don Muraco
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:22
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 10:27
Big K drew Bull Bullinski 15:00
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence via pin in 10:36
Don Muraco beat Jack Pesek via pin in 9:04
Att: "5,082 persons"
Note: Robinson was injured in his match with Lanza and did not compete in the Battle Royal

8/29/71 Appleton, WI
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski COR
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco

8/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
att: 1,538

9/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek

9/4/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Blackjack Lanza drew Don Muraco
Robinson must beat Heenan in 5 minutes
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan 5:00 so Heenan was declared the winner
att: 6,112 sellout

9/6/71 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Billy Robinson
Billy Red Cloud beat Ray Stevens

9/9/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence
Blackjack Lanza beat Tony Condello
Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Tuck
att: 4000

9/10/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 20:44
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson (Billy didn't beat Bobby in 5 mins)
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco in 8:45
att: 4,363

9/11/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron

9/11/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Robinson must beat Heenan in 5 minutes or lose the match
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan in 5:02 so Heenan was declared the winner
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson
Sailor Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso
Larry Hennig beat Jack Bence via pin

9/14/71 Grand Rapids, MN @ IRA Arena
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski
Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens vs Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco vs Jack Bence

9/15/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Sailor Art Thomas
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud

9/17/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Billy Red Cloud beat Dennis O'Brien

9/17/71 Granville, ND
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Robinson & Don Muraco

9/18/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz

9/18/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Bobby Heenan won a 12 man Battle Royal for $12,000 by simultaneously eliminating Blackjack Lanza & Billy Robinson
Order of elimination from first to last: 1 Joe Scarpello 2 Paul Christy 3 Lars Anderson 4 Sailor Art Thomas 5 Larry Hennig 6 Nick Bockwinkel 7 The Crusher 8 Wilbur Snyder 9 Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski in 15:32 when Hennig pinned Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson when Robinson was unable to pin Heenan in 5 minutes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 11:38
Ray Stevens beat Paul Christy via pin in 11:33
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:15 after a boot to the face

9/20/71 Minot, ND
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco

9/21/71 Bismarck, ND
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/24/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Verne tossed Nick over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Handicap Match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat Ray Stevens

9/25/71 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Hank Meadows
Billy Robinson beat Mike Spangler

9/25/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
Dennis Stamp beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

9/25/71 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson with help from Ray Stevens
Dr X no contest Ray Stevens
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence

9/26/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Billy Robinson & Bull Bullinski 2/3
1 Robinson & Bullinski won
2 Lanza & Heenan won
3 Lanza & Heenan won
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence

9/29/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Dennis O’Brien

10/2/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat ?

10/2/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kenny Yates & Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Jack Bence beat Dennis O’Brien
att: 5,135

10/5/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Death match
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens*
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence
* Also have seen that match listed as Crusher & Bullinski over Bockwinkel & Stevens.

10/6/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski
Jack Bence beat Dennis Stamp

10/7/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron
att: 7000

10/8/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza in 17:00
Don Muraco drew Lars Anderson 30:00
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence in 6:00
att: 1,951

10/9/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat John the Greek & Rodeo Jones
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso

10/9/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ivan Koloff won a 12 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Robinson drew Ray Stevens
Blackjack Lanza drew Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
att: 12,300 sellout

10/9/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium 
Great Kusatsu beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Midwest Tag Team Champions Jerry The Duke Miller & Johnny Valentine Jr ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ramon Torres beat Ali Ben Khan
Ox Baker beat Luis Marquez    
Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thomas (sub Lord Littlebrook)

10/10/71 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson on a 3rd fall COR
Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence

10/13/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E Sawyer Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza vs Billy Robinson
Bull Bullinski vs Ray Stevens
Don Muraco vs Dennis O'Brien
Mars Monroe vs Vivian Vachon

10/14/71 Red Lake, MN
Billy Robinson vs Lars Anderson
Billy Red Cloud vs Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Don Muraco

10/16/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Hans Schmidt beat Kenny Jay

10/16/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Mark Starr via pin
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence via pin
Att: "crowd of 6,129"

10/19/71 Bismarck, ND
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud drew Big K

10/19/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Dennis Stamp

10/20/71 Grand Forks, ND
Lars Anderson beat The Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud

10/22/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
1. Bockwinkel tied a corner rope around Bastien's neck & held him to the canvas with a knee to the chest to gain the 1st fall at 11:40
2. Bastien pinned Stevens with an atomic drop at 4:01
3. The Crusher was dq'ed for throwing Stevens over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson  in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence with a back breaker
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble in 11:42

10/23/71 Minneapolis TV 
George Gadaski & Bill Howard beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Jack Bence & Jose Quintero
Ray Stevens beat Tony Savoldi
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Ivan Koloff beat Mark Starr

10/23/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien via pin
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Mark Starr
Bill Howard drew Jack Bence
Att: "crowd of 4,285"

10/24/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 22:55
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 3:45
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 14:15
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence in 13:34
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 14:05
att: 5,516

10/26/71 Fairmont, MN
Red Bastien vs Larry Hennig

10/26/71 Minot, ND
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza

10/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Lars Anderson drew Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence

10/28/71 Peoria, IL
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig

10/29/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

10/30/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Yates
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera

10/30/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan
The Professor beat George Gadaski
Paul Christy beat Billy Red Cloud
Angelo Poffo beat Kenny Jay

10/30/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan was in the corner of Bockwinkel & Stevens for that match.
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Dennis Stamp
att: 6,112 sellout
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe

11/1/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K

11/2/71 Breckenridge
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Lars Anderson beat Billy Red Cloud
Dennis Stamp beat Jack Bence

11/2/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski

11/3/71 Aberdeen, SD
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat ?
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Bence

11/3/71 Dixon, IL
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza

11/4/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Vivian Vachon beat Betty Niccoli
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen
Bobby Jones beat Wilf Caron
att: 5000

11/5/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Lars Anderson dq when Anderson refused to let Muraco re-enter the ring
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski in 12:56
Referee Danny Loos
att: 4,377

11/6/71 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Chuck Edwards & John the Greek
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Don Muraco beat ?.

11/6/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien ddq Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 3rd fall
1 Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
2 Bastien pinned Stevens
3 Both teams were dq'ed
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig via pin in 14:12
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 13:21
Bull Bullinski drew Big K
Don Muraco beat Bill Howard via pin in 10:32
Att: "crowd of 5,579" 

11/6/71 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq
Marlene Parker & Mary Pringle beat Lynn Cory & Sandy Partlow
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Kace
Freddy Rogers beat Big Daddy Nixon

11/8/71 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/9/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Jack Bence

11/10/71 Clinton, IA
The Crusher vs Ray Stevens

11/11/71 Burlington, IA
The Crusher vs Big K
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens

11/11/71 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas & Don Muraco 2/3
1 Hennig & Anderson won
2 Thomas & Muraco won
3 Hennig & Anderson won
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Red Cloud)
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/12/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Dr. X 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
att: 6,112 sellout

11/13/71 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Luis Gonzales
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

11/13/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Jerry The Duke Miller COR
Reggie Parks beat Ali Ben Khan
Ox Baker drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Att: 2,572

11/13/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon when Bockwinkel pinned Mad Dog in the 3rd fall
Dr. X could not pin Bobby Heenan in 10 minutes so Heenan was awarded the victory
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence via pin
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Att: "4,301 fans"

11/14/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2/3
Dr. X beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) dq
Big K beat Billy Howard via pin in 18:00
Vivian Vachon vs Betty Niccoli was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
att: "2,700 fans"

11/15/71 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

11/16/71 Bismarck, ND
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat Jack Bence
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Muraco beat Dennis O’Brien

11/18/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien dq
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bob Tuck beat Dave Muir

11/19/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Ball
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Bull Bullinski beat Big K

11/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Jones & Tony Savoldi
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Verne Gagne beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Mike Spangler

11/20/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien
Dick The Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Art Thomas
Don Muraco drew The Professor
Bull Bullinski beat Danny Miller

11/21/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/23/71 Minot, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel

11/23/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Heenan
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/24/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won battle royal
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

11/25/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Crusher pinned Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Att: 6,302

11/26/71 Peoria, IL
Red Bastien vs Lars Anderson
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

11/27/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Danny Miller
Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker
Reggie Parks drew Jerry Miller (sub Ray Stevens)
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 2,780

11/27/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr. X & The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas
Bill Howard beat Big K
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

11/30/71 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Bull Bullinski
1 Dr X & Bullinski won
2 Hennig & Anderson won
3 Hennig & Anderson won
Billy Robinson vs Big K
Ivan Koloff vs Dennis O'Brien

12/1/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Dr. X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Big K beat George Gadaski
Kenny Jay drew Trench Phillips
att: 1,700

12/2/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Dr. X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips & Bobby Jones
Jack Bence beat Dave Muir

12/3/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Bill Howard drew Big K
att: 6,112 sellout

12/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jack Bence
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Lars Anderson beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang drew Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas

12/4/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat The Crusher
MidWest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Jerry Miller drew Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ox Baker drew Reggie Parks
Att: 1,620

12/4/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Lars Anderson beat Dr. X
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

12/5/71 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens 2-0
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X dq
Bull Bullinski (sub Billy Robinson) beat Big K
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard
att: 3,231

12/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thompson & Little Bruiser
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski

12/10/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
Lars Anderson beat Joe Blanchard
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Tiger Thomas & Little Bruiser
att: 5,209

12/11/71 Minneapolis TV 
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard

12/11/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick The Bruiser & Dr. X
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Lars Anderson beat Moose Cholak dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Danny Miller
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
The Professor beat Ken Dillinger

12/12/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq when Crusher rammed Anderson into a ring post
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks via pin
Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker via pin
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

12/13/71 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E Sawyer Auditorium
Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 60:00
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski vs Jack Bence

12/14/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips

12/15/71 Grand Forks, ND
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X vs Bobby Heenan

12/16/71 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Bob Lueck beat Angelo Mosca dq
The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Dave Muir beat Lloyd Antonation

12/18/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera

12/18/71 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Great Kusatsu
Midwest Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Reggie Parks & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Dennis Stamp (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Ox Baker dq
Jerry Miller beat Treach Phillips
Att: 2,219

12/19/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 15:20
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson (sub Tiger Thomas) 2/3
1 Bruiser & Wilson won
2 Lang & Johnson won
3 Lang & Johnson won
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:47
Dennis Stamp beat The Big K dq in 26:50
att: 4,676
George Lentz notes the Stamp/Big K bout was apparently a substitute match for Lars Anderson against Billy Red Cloud.

12/25/71 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Pancho Zapata

12/25/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Ox Baker via pin
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Billy Red Cloud drew Les Wolff
Att: "4,469 fans"

12/26/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq at 21:35 when Bockwinkel threw Robinson over the top rope
Dr X beat Larry Hennig 18:35
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Miller & Joe Scarpello
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dale Lewis & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
att: 6,112 sellout

12/27/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Double X when Hennig pinned Dr X in the 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 19:10
Great Kusatsu beat Jerry Miller via pin in 14:32 after a series of judo chops to the throat
Jack Pesek beat Stan Pulaski by submission with an Abdominal Stretch in 16:10
Big K beat Dennis O’Brien via pin in 12:27
Att: 3,870

12/27/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski beat Treach Phillips
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Billy Howard beat Joe Scarpello

12/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Death Match 
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,500

12/28/71 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Bill Howard
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone

12/29/71 Minot, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

12/29/71 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Poffo
Big K beat Dennis Stamp
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone

12/30/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien & Bull Bullinski beat Big K & Great Kusatsu & Ivan Koloff
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Big K

12/30/71 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat The Crusher & Dr X dq
Ray Stevens no contest Moose Cholak
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Andre the Giant beat Moose Morowski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Ivan Koloff beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

1/5/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Dr X drew Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Treach Phillips beat Billy Howard

1/6/72 Blue Earth, MN
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien 2/3
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Att: 100

1/7/72 Marshall, MN
Dr X & Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K

1/8/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Pedro Powles
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

1/8/72 Macomb, IL
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Howard beat Treach Phillips

1/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 28:50
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dr X & Billy Robinson 2/3
1 Hennig & Anderson won
3 X & Robinson won
3 Hennig & Anderson won
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin in 12:20
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard by submission in 21:04
att: sellout 5,800 with 1,000 turned away

1/11/72 Bismarck, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/11/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard
Joe Scarpello beat Dennis O'Brien

1/12/72 Mendota, IL
The Crusher vs Big K
Red Bastien vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Joe Scarpello vs Bill Howard

1/13/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan 2-0, 2nd fall by dq in 27:20
Lars Anderson beat Dr X via pin
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig via pin
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Scarpello via pin
att: 10,363

1/13/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
1. Nick won 1st fall
2. Bullinski won 2nd fall
3. Nick won 3rd fall
Reggie Parks & Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kusatsu
Jerry Miller drew Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valentine Jr beat Ox Baker

1/14/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Bull Bullinski & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0
Larry Hennig beat Dr. X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 1,500

1/15/72 Minneapolis TV 
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Van
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Lars Anderson beat Treach Phillips

1/15/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 13:12
Billy Robinson beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:13
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Andre Rousimoff & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 16:04
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard via pin in 9:36
Att: “7,329 fans”

1/19/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Anderson pinned Bastien
2. Bastien pinned Hennig
3. Crusher pinned Anderson
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Big K via pin
Att: “approximately 6,000 wrestling fans”

1/19/72 Grand Forks, ND
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

1/20/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1. Bockwinkel beat Crusher in 13:36
2. Crusher won in 1:23
3. Stevens pinned Bastien in 4:04
Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan 2-0
Promoter: Gene Reed
att: 8,000

1/20/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X & Andre The Giant (Winnipeg debut) beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3 in 28:00
1 Hennig beat Dr X
2 Dr X pinned Hennig
3 Andre pinned Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when manager Big K interfered
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir
Att: “4,800 fans”

1/21/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello

1/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Van
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera.

1/22/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
The Crusher & Red Bastien & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Nick Bockwinkel
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski & Paul Christy
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Adonis
Joe Scarpello beat Treach Phillips

1/23/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Billy Robinson & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
1 Hennig & Anderson won
2 Robinson & X won
3 Robinsopn & X won
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes beat Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips

1/25/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Dennis Stamp

1/26/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

1/26/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dennis O'Brien drew Billy Howard

1/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Red Bastien
Nick Bockwinkel vs Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes vs Bill Howard
Vivian Vachon vs Jean Antone
Note: show was likely canceled for some reason.
The ad for the next show (2/7/72) states “tickets purchased for Jan. 27 are good for this event.”

1/28/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Dr X beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:00
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien via pin in 16:30
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski in 12:50
Don Muraco beat Big K in 13:35
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips in 3:50
att: “crowd of 6,112,” sellout

1/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez

1/29/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
att: "near sellout"

1/30/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr. X & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Vivian Vachon beat Jean Antone
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Bastien
Chris Markoff beat Dennis Stamp (sub Bullinski)
Att: 2,434

2/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel in 17:46
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Anderson at 9:55
2. Anderson beat Gomez at 10:50
3. Gomez beat Anderson at 2:33
Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 13:55
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan via pin at 8:48
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard  in10:33
att: 6,097

2/3/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Dr X beat Larry Hennig in 20:00 when Hennig could not answer the bell for the 9th fall
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Jack Pesek in 24:00
Leroy Hirsch beat Bob Tuck via pin in 11:00
Chris Markoff beat Wilf Caron in 7:30
Att: “5000 spectators”
Note: Dr X won 6 of the 8 falls against Hennig.

2/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ric Ferrara & Jack Pesek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

2/5/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Great Kusatsu
Midwest Tag Team Champions Mad Russian Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat Lars Anderson & Buddy Wolff dq 
Jerry Miller beat Chris Markoff
Ox Baker beat Johnny Valentine Jr
Att: 4,125

2/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin in 15:10
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X dq in 19:40 when Dr X hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek via pin in 14:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:30
att: 5,800

2/7/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Dusty Rhodes beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,500

2/8/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco

2/9/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes vs Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco vs Treach Phillips

2/10/72 Red Lake, MN
Don Muraco vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes vs Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs Rick Ferrera

2/12/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Sailor Art Thomas no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Dr X beat Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Heenan
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo

2/12/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Ferrera via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Howard beat Jack Pesek
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/13/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (afternoon show)
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3
Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens beat Lars Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff dq
att: "near sellout"

2/13/72 Green Bay, WI (evening show)
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek

2/15/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X
Lars Anderson beat Billy Robinson
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
Treach Phillips beat Dennis Stamp
Att: "Capacity crowd"

2/16/72 Mankato, MN 
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Bull Bullinski beat The Big K
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Chris Markoff beat Dennis O'Brien
Att: 300

2/17/72 Minot, ND
Dr X & Billy Robinson vs Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski

2/17/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Big K 2/3
1 Muraco won
2 Big K won
3 Muraco won
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Howard via pin
George Gadaski drew Treach Phillips

2/18/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard
George Gadaski drew Treach Phillips

2/19/72 Minneapolis TV
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin

2/19/72 Willmar, MN
Dr X & Bull Bullinski vs Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

2/20/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

2/20/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Dennis Stamp
Att: 1,925

2/21/72 Fairmont, MN
Dr X vs Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig vs Don Muraco

2/22/72 Bismarck, ND
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Treach Phillips

2/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Bill Howard beat Jack Pesek

2/23/72 Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski

2/23/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dennis Stamp beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Treach Phillips

2/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 5 falls
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon in 18:03
Billy Robinson beat Big K in 18:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco in 14:12
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski in 14:18
att: 6,630

2/24/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien 2/3
1 Crusher pinned Stevens in 8:00
2 Crusher was dq’ed
3 Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrera
Leroy Hirsch beat Treach Phillips
Dave Muir drew Bill Kochen
Att: “4,500 All Star Wrestling fans”

2/25/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Lars Anderson & Dusty Rhodes
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lars Anderson dq
The Crusher beat Big K

2/26/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Rod Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Ferrara
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Don Muraco beat Angel Rivera

2/26/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera

2/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jack Bence
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang drew Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas

2/27/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3 in 21:45
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Robinson & X won
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
Ivan Koloff beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:40
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:10
Don Muraco beat Treach Phillips via pin in 10:55
att: sellout 5,816

2/29/72 Fergus Falls, MN @ Junior College Gym
Don Muraco vs Big K 2/3 60:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Dennis Stamp (sub Ramon Torres)
Rick Ferrera vs Chris Markoff
Att: 500

3/3/72 Cottage Grove, MN
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig dq
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Treach Phillips beat Rick Ferrera

3/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Juan Diaz

3/4/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Dr X COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Sailor Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Ferrera
Kenny Dillinger beat Dennis O'Brien

3/4/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff via pin
Ramon Torres beat Treach Phillips
att: “sellout of 6,112”

3/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Rodeo Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat John the Greek
Bill Howard beat Angel Rivera

3/5/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski
Att: 2,000

3/10/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff dq
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

3/11/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rick Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

3/12/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ric Ferrara & Jack Pesek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera

3/12/72 Ashland, WI
Dr X vs Larry Hennig

3/13/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat Big K
Treach Phillips drew Rick Ferrera

3/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco 2/3
1. Muraco won 1st fall
2. Koloff won 2nd fall
3. Koloff won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres drew Buddy Wolff
Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat Great Kusatsu & Higo Hamaguchi dq

3/16/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin
Kay Noble & Dawn Lemke beat Barbara Galento & Vivian Vachon 2/3
1 Galento & Vachon won 1st fall
2 Noble & Lemke won 2nd fall
3 Noble & Lemke won 3rd fall
Dr X beat Chris Markoff via pin in 23:00
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera in 8:00
Bobby Jones drew Bob Tuck
Note: The Noble & Lemke vs Galento & Vachon was billed as the first ever Women’s tag bout in Winnipeg by the Winnipeg Free Press.

3/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager The Big K interfered
Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Don Muraco beat Big K

3/17/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Midwest Champion The Great Kusatsu beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Dennis Stamp
Jerry Miller drew Higo Hamaguchi
Att: 2,449

3/18/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

3/18/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Ivan Koloff in 3rd fall when Big K & Billy Robinson interfered
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff via pin
Billy Howard beat Rick Ferrera via pin
Att: “crowd of 9,135”, Gate: “record of $36,743

3/19/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Betancourt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Rick Ferrara & Jack Pesek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera

3/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 22:50
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3 in 28:20
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Muraco & Torres won
3 Hennig & Rhodes won
Chris Markoff beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:37
Billy Howard beat Dennis O'Brien by submission in 12:50
att: 5,816

3/22/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Ivan Koloff & Big K
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres
Dr X vs Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs Rick Ferrera

3/23/72 Muscatine, IA @ Muscatine High School Gym
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Howard (sub Ray Stevens)
Treach Phillips beat Jose Quintero
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski
Att: SRO 2200+ with several hundred fans turned away

3/24/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson
Dr X beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
Bill Howard beat Treach Phillips

3/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pavlon

3/25/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Sabre
Johnny Kace beat Treach Phillips

3/26/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata

3/26/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bill Watts beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3 in 23:25
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin in 11:10
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Bastien
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig dq
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrera
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski

3/29/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Billy Robinson
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

4/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Treach Phillips
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

4/1/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Watts & Dr X in 28:36 when Bockwinkel pinned Dr X in the third fall
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 10:00
Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco in 14:00
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 13:30
Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera via pin in 17:00
att: 5,213

4/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

4/3/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Dr. X beat Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Red Cloud
Ken Dillinger vs Don Muraco

4/4/72 Bismarck, ND
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips

4/4/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy

4/5/72 Erie, CO
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

4/6/72 Cheyenne, WY
Billy Robinson no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Jack Pesek

4/6/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 2-0 in 25:00
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X via pin in 23:00
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq in 12:00
Joe Scarpello beat Treach Phillips in 13:00
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera (sub Leroy Hirsch) in 14:00
Dave Muir beat Wilf Caron via pin in 8:00
Att: “about 5,000 fans”

4/7/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres 2/3
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff

4/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bobby Vann
Bull Bullinski beat Ric Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Ray Stevens beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

4/9/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera

4/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff via pin
Bull Bullinski drew Big K

4/10/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Big K beat Rick Ferrera

4/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco beat Armando Rodriguez

4/15/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat the Crusher & Bill Watts
Billy Robinson no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Paul Christy beat Treach Phillips

4/16/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts via pin
Don Muraco drew Dusty Rhodes
Ramon Torres beat Big K by submission
Chris Markoff beat Billy Howard via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

4/17/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Billy Howard

4/18/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Larry Hennig beat Dr X in 7:00
Dusty Rhodes drew Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco 2/3
Stan Pulaski beat Great Kusatsu dq
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Wolff

4/19/72 Jamestown, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek
Big K beat Dennis Stamp

4/21/72 Brainerd, MN
The Crusher & Dennis Stamp beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrara (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Treach Phillips beat George Gadaski

4/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Verne Gagne beat Rick Ferrara

4/22/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay (sub Big K)
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff

4/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Armando Rodriguez

4/23/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

4/23/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Ivan Koloff beat Dr. X 2/3
1 Koloff beat Dr X
2 Dr X beat Koloff
3 Koloff beat Dr X
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
Paul Christy beat Tom Demarco via pin (sub match for Billy Red Cloud vs Big K)

4/24/72 Minot, ND
Larry Hennig vs Dr X

4/25/72 Huron, SD
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres

4/25/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Pesek
Treach Phillips drew Dennis Stamp

4/26/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat the Crusher
Dr X beat Ray Stevens dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Pesek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chris Markoff

4/26/72 Shakopee, MN
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Larry Hennig
Rick Ferrara vs George Gadaski
Treach Phillips vs Kenny Jay

4/27/72 Boulder, CO
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Gadaski

4/27/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres 2/3
Big K beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 14:00
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips via pin in 13:00
Jack Pesek beat Dave Muir via pin in 13:00
Att: “about 4,800 fans”

4/28/72 Chippewa Falls, MN
Larry Hennig vs Jack Pesek

4/28/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gomez pinned Bockwinkel with a rolling jacknife
2. Bockwinkel pinned Gomez after a backbreaker
3. Referee Leo Ball dq'ed Bockwinkel for throwing Gomez over the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat the Crusher
Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chris Markoff
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres

4/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips

4/29/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Dick Kroll, The Crusher in Gagne’s corner to counter Koloff’s manager Big K
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall COR when Koloff was fighting with the Crusher outside the ring
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens in 14:20
Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson in 22:45
Chris Markoff drew Bull Bullinski 20:00
Jack Pesek beat Rick Ferrera in 13:45
att: 8,732

4/30/72 Lake Benton, MN
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrara

5/2/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel
Don Muraco vs Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel
Treach Phillips vs Dennis Stamp

5/5/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin
Bill Watts beat Big K via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera via pin
att: “6,060 fans”

5/6/72 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera

5/6/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Bull Bullinski no contest Chris Markoff
Beulah Brown & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips

5/6/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Rick Ferrera beat Jose Quintero

5/7/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig COR when Hennig fled the ring
Rick Ferrera beat Treach Phillips via pin
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele via pin

5/9/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Big K
Chris Markoff drew Ramon Torres

5/10/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Don Muraco drew Chris Markoff
Ramon Torres beat Big K

5/12/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher no contest Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff

5/13/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Kenny Jay & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
Bull Bullinski beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez

5/13/72 Mound, MN
Dr X vs Ivan Koloff

5/13/72 New Hope, MN
Larry Hennig vs Ramon Torres

5/15/72 Madison, WI
Larry Hennig vs Bull Bullinski

5/14/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso

5/15/72 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Kangaroo I
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dutch Savage
Gene Kiniski & Emir Akbar beat Buck Ramstead & James Blears
Steven Little Bear beat Kangaroo II
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Eddie Morrow & Fred Barron beat Ed Francis & John Foley
Hahn Lee drew Mr. Ota

5/16/72 Bismarck, ND
Dr X vs Ray Stevens

5/17/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Dr. X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff

5/18/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff
Rick Ferrera beat Bobby Jones
Treach Phillips beat Dave Muir via pin

5/19/72 Yanktown
Dr X vs Big K
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

5/20/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows & Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Bill Kolchin beat Chris Markoff dq

5/20/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Ivan Koloff
Bill Watts & Red Bastien beat Graduates Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Bull Bullinski beat Great Kasatsu
Mary Jane Mull beat Princess Jasmine
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez

5/20/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes no contest Wahoo McDaniel when the referee stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Lars Anderson drew Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff via pin
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera via pin

5/21/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Jones & Tony Savoldi
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Verne Gagne beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Mike Spangler

5/21/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin in a real blood bath
Dr X beat Chris Markoff (sub Nick Bockwinkel) via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips via pin

5/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Ramon Torres
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski

5/23/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Big K drew Chris Markoff

5/23/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Higo Hamaguchi beat Treach Phillips

5/26/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Hennig after a tomahawk chop
2. Wahoo was dq'ed when he tossed Hennig over the top rope
3. Hennig pinned Gomez after a body slam 
Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher dq
Dr X beat Big K via pin
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff 20:00

5/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Caesar Pavon
Rick Ferrara beat Treach Phillips

5/27/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres by submission
Dr X beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Chris Markoff
att: “crowd of 6,080”

5/28/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rick Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

6/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson drew Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Chris Markoff drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

6/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Ray Stevens dq
Bull Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Rodriguez

6/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

6/10/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/10/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Kasatsu
Chris Markoff drew Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat John the Greek

6/11/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Ferrara
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips

6/11/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes via pin
Billy Robinson dcor Ivan Koloff after both men tumbled over the ropes
Bull Bullinski beat Big K via pin
Chris Markoff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin

6/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres or Stevens over Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera

6/15/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq in 19:00 when manager Big K interfered
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ramon Torres 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Torres
2 Wahoo pinned Hennig
3 Rhodes pinned Torres
Bill Dromo drew Bull Bullinski
George Gordienko beat Big K
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bob Tuck beat Dave Kochen dq
att: “about 7000 fans”

6/16/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 13:21
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier via pin
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
1 Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook won
2 Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot won
3 Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tot won
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,062
Note: A saloon match was a fancy name for a lumberjack match.

6/17/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Watts
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco dq
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello
Jack Pesek beat Rick Ferrera
Jose Quintero beat Julio Rodriguez

6/20/72 Detroit Lakes, MN
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens
Don Muraco beat Big K
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Kenny Jay beat Rick Ferrera

6/20/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
Jerry Miller beat Mark Starr
Stan Pulaski drew Higo Hamaguchi

6/21/72 West Liberty, IA @ Fairgrounds
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rod Rodriguez (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera (sub Ramon Torres)
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Att: 1,000+ despite chilly weather
Note: McDaniel/Bockwinkel was scheduled to be the main event. Muraco/Hennig became the main event when Wahoo reportedly could not appear because he was injured Tuesday night June 20 in Detroit Lakes.

6/22/72 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Bill Watts beat Jose Quintero

6/24/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Dillinger
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo subbed for Bill Watts in the third fall of the tag title bout.
No title change because of the switch.
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero
Rick Ferrera beat John The Greek

6/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman

6/27/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

6/28/72 Burlington
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

6/29/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/30/72 Aitkin
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera & Julio Rodiguez
Ivan Koloff beat Jose Quintero
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Rick Ferrera

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/3/72 Robbinsdale, MN
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/4/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & George Gordienko no contest Ivan Koloff & Big K in 3rd fall
1 Koloff & Big K won 1st fall
2 Robinson & Gordienko won 2nd fall
3 The referee declared the bout a no contest
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Muir)

7/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Tuck
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Mr. Fuji & Dave Muir
Ramon Torres beat Bill Kolchin
Hans Hermann beat Angel Rivera

7/8/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 18:30
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff via pin in 16:15
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble via pin in 9:45
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K dq
Armando Rodriguez drew George Gadaski
att: “crowd of 8,391”

7/8/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Graduates Angelo Poffo & Kenny Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

7/8/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ramon Torres beat Blackjack Daniels
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Mr Fuji
att: 5,289
Note: The Mr Fuji listed here was Higo "Animal" Hamaguchi.

7/9/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Vann

7/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Wahoo & Muraco won
 Hennig & Rhodes were dq'ed
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Hans Hermann (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Ramon Torres by submission
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K via pin
Att: “over 6,000 fans”

7/10/72 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres vs George Gadaski

7/11/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

7/12/72 Aledo
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/13/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

7/14/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Hans Herrmann beat Bull Bullinski

7/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Ramon Torres beat Caesar Pavlon

7/15/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek but was unable to beat Don Muraco within the 30 minute time limit
Hans Hermann beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

7/16/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows & Mike Spangler
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Redbeard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Note: Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens wrestled in Florida rings for much of the next five weeks. They were not billed as AWA Tag Team Champions.

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/18/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Koloff won the 1st fall
2. Robinson won the 2nd fall
3. The two wrestlers battled for 30:00 without reaching a decision in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Christopher Colt

7/19/72 Princeton, IL
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Ramon Torres
George Gadaski vs Angel Rivera

7/20/72 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Koloff beat Wahoo
2 Wahoo beat Koloff
3 Koloff was dq'ed for tossing Wahoo over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig via pin in 17:20
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo (sub Don Muraco) in 19:00 by submission
Referee George Gadaski
Hans Hermann beat Paul Christy in 3:25 (sub match for Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski)
Att: 3,000+

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jack Brisco dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Griffin & Cowboy Lang beat Dick Slater & Wee Willie Wilson
Redbeard beat Mike George
Gene Yates beat Phil Robley

7/21/72 Menomonie, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

7/21/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig in 10:58
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K in 15:56
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann dq
Note: The Hennig/Rhodes vs Muraco/McDaniel bout replaced the scheduled midget tag match of Sky Low Low & Lord Littlebrook vs Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes

7/22/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Randy

7/22/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,034

7/23/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Caesar Pavlon

7/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jerry Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Scorpion beat Mike George

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/25/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Bull Bullinski & Ramon Torres beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Hermann beat Billy Robinson

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Princeton, IL
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres vs Larry Hennig

7/28/72 Lanark, IL @ High School Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Ramon Torres

7/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/29/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Andre The Giant Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann (sub Dusty Rhodes) via pin
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Dawn Lemke beat Vivian Vachon dq
att: 6,112 sellout
Note: According to the Milwaukee Sentinel, “Dusty Rhodes did not appear because he was suffering from high fever.”

7/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ramon Torres & Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

7/30/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Big K beat George Gadaski

7/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Jim Dillon & Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mike George beat George McCreary

8/1/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Herrmann
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet dq

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap match
Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Koloff
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet
Hans Herrmann beat George Gadaski

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Rauol Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Cesar Pablon

8/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Rene Goulet beat Mike Spangler

8/5/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel COR
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Frank Diamond

8/6/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips.

8/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Crusher & Wahoo won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Crusher & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Don Muraco beat Hans Hermann by submission
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/11/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/12/72 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Big K & Ivan Koloff beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Pancho Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

8/12/72 Tripp, SD @ Hutchington County Fair
Don Muraco vs Larry Hennig

8/13/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Tampa TV
Ray Stevens beat Mike George
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George McCreary
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Buddy Colt beat George Grant

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/17/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 17:00
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon (sub Rene Goulet)
Rene Goulet beat Dave Muir (sub Bull Bulinski) via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Kochen
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Miuir)
Note: Butcher Vachon was not advertised so the undercard was shuffled as a result. The original card had Goulet vs Bulliniski and Muir vs Tuck along with Jones vs Kochen. Wilf Caron was added to the opener to give the card an extra match.

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/20/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Rodriguez & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShane, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/22/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dr. X beat Krusher Kowalski
Chris Colt drew Stan Pulaski
Jerry Miller beat Higo Hamaguchi

8/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Don Muraco & Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Hans Herrmann
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

8/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Wahoo pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won 2nd fall
3. Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed when Stevens entered the ring illegally
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Dr X beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres drew Rene Goulet

8/25/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Crusher beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1 Hennig beat Wahoo
2 Wahoo beat Hennig
3 Wahoo beat Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/25/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dr X beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Raul Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Pedro Zapata

8/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ricky Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Bill Watts beat Jose Quintero

8/27/72 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Rhodes & Hennig & Bockwinkel won
2 Bastien & Robinson & Wahoo won
3 Bastien & Robinson & Wahoo won 
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq when Dr X jumped off the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke via pin
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/29/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Rene Goulet

8/30/72 Honolulu, HI
Johnny Barend drew NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
Lonnie Mayne beat Jimmy Snuka
Sam Steamboat beat Al Costello
Ed Francis drew Fred Blassie
Tahiti Kid & Farmer Jerome beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

9/2/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Rodeo Jones

9/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pablon & Armando Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Pete Carlos

9/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens in 11:29 with the figure four leg lock
Don Muraco & Ramon Torres & Pepper Gomez beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Torres in 7:30
2. Gomez pinned Koloff in 7:12
3. Muraco pinned Hennig in 7:42
Mad Dog Vachon beat Hans Hermann in 7:07
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek in 11:03
att: 4,528

9/9/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Pancho Poskowski

9/9/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Moose Cholak (subs for Andre Rousimoff) beat Ivan Koloff & Big K on a 3rd fall dq
1 Koloff & Big K won
2 Watts & Cholak won
3 Koloff & Big K were dq'ed
Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Muraco & Wahoo won
3 Muraco & Wahoo won
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi by submission
Rene Goulet beat Billy Howard via pin
George Gadaski beat Cesar Pabon
att: “5,346 fans”

9/9/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Guzman
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Belle Starr & Betty Niccoli
Att: 3,369

9/12/72 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski & Moose Cholak beat Big K & Angelo Poffo
Joe Scarpello beat Hans Hermann

9/13/72 Grand Forks, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski dq

9/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens with a figure fur leg lock in 19:00
The Crusher & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
George Gordienko beat Butcher Vachon in 14:00
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski in 15:00
Ramon Torres beat Big K by submission in 12:00

9/16/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

9/16/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dr X beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Ramon Torres beat Caesar Pablon

9/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Crusher & Wahoo won
3 Bockwinkel was dq'ed for tossing Wahoo over the top rope
Dusty Rhodes beat Art Thomas via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres via pin
Dr X beat Big Kby submission with a figure four leg lock
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek (sub Don Muraco) via pin

9/19/72 Greenville
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Cholak beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

9/20/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR

9/20/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq WWWF Champion Pedro Morales & Wahoo McDaniel
Cage match
Ed Francis beat Fred Blassie
Giant Baba ddq The Sheik
Jimmy Snuka beat Ray Kamaka
Sam Steamboat beat Mr. XXX
Fred Curry beat John Quinn dq

9/21/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco & Dr. X 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet vs Bull Bullinski 20:00
Hans Hermann vs Jack Pesek 20:00
Note: First card of the season.

9/22/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Dr X beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes in 8:58
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff in 17:49
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi in 12:50
att: 4,325

9/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

9/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Hamby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman

9/26/72 Bismarck, ND
Non Title Match
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
George Gadaski beat Hans Hermann

9/26/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Rene Goulet beat Stan Darro
Angelo Poffo beat Angel Rivera

9/27/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ramon Torres
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

9/28/72 Red Lake, MN @ Red Lake High School Gym
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres vs Hans Hermann

9/30/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Andre The Giant Rousimoff won a 14 man battle royal for $15,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1- Rene Goulet  2-Higo Hamaguchi  3-Hans Hermann  4-Bull Bullinski  5-Moose Cholak  6-Ramon Torres  7-Sailor Art Thomas   8-Ivan Koloff  9-Bobby Heenan  10-Wilbur Snyder  11-Wahoo McDaniel  12-Dusty Rhodes  13-Blackjack Lanza
Andre The Giant Rousimoff beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet drew Moose Cholak
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi dq
att: 10,169

9/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

10/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco beat Armando Rodriguez
Ramon Torres beat Pete Carlos

10/1/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski & Andre the Giant 2/3
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Bullinski & Andre won
3 Hennig & Rhodes won
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq when Dr. X threw the referee from the ring
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch threw Scott over the top rope
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann via pin

10/2/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann

10/5/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel
1 Dr X & Wahoo won 1st fall
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 2nd fall
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 3rd fall
George Gordienko beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 12:00
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann (sub Big K)
George Scott drew Hans Hermman (sub Rene Goulet)
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski in 14:00
Att: “sparse crowd”

10/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay
Lani Kealoha beat Mike Spangler

10/7/72 Chicago, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Andre Rousimoff & Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Moose Cholak beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger

10/8/72 Minneapolis TV 
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher

10/10/72 Grand Forks, ND
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Dave Muir beat Bobby Jones dq

10/11/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski 22:00
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble 17:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:00
att: 1,230

10/11/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry beat Fred Blassie
The Sheik beat Tony Rocco
Sam Steamboat beat Fidel Castillo
Ed Francis drew John Quinn

10/13/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when referee Leo Bahl said Bockwinkel was using a "illegal device."
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke

10/13/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr X beat Blackjack Lanza
Sailor Art Thomas beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott beat Hans Hermann
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

10/14/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman & Ramon Torres
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Angel Rivera

10/14/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
A countout of Gagne was interrupted when the referee fell unconscious while Gagne was outside the ring. Bockwinkel grabbed the Championship belt and left the ring, but officials said the dispute would go to the AWA for a decision. George Gadaski, the referee, had been knocked out in a corner collision. Bockwinkel knocked Gagne out of the ring with a pile driver and revived Gadaski who started the count, but fell unconscious before he could finish it.
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
George Scott beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay via pin
att: 6,107

10/15/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

10/21/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Dr X beat Bill Kochen
Ric Drasin beat ? Reeves

10/21/72 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Rick Ferrara
Ed Francis beat Bill Dromo
Bull Bullinski drew Mighty Inoue
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo & Wee Willie Wilson 2/3

10/21/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Andre The Giant Rousimoff 2/3 in 26:25
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ramon Torres via pin
Kenny Jay beat Cesar Pabon via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

10/21/72 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Dr X
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Big K & Blackjack Lanza
Ric Drasin beat George Gadaski
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Kappel

10/22/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Koloff beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pavlon

10/24/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Stevens won 1st fall
2. Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Joe Scarpello (sub Billy Robinson) beat Rene Goulet
Att: 3,500

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/25/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Chris Markoff

10/26/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher ddq Dusty Rhodes in 16:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott via pin in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones (sub Ric Drasin) via pin in 7:00
Butcher Vachon (sub Bobby Jones) beat Dave Muir via pin in just under 5 minutes

10/28/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ralph Crouch
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay

10/28/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3 to win Ring Magazine belt
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Tojo

10/29/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3
1 Muraco & Kealoha won
2 Koloff & Big K won
3 Muraco & Kealoha won
Rene Goulet drew George Scott

10/31/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Superstar Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Big K

11/1/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Big K
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott

11/2/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Rene Goulet

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Dr X beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello

11/4/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Tuck
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mike Spangler
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff

11/4/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/4/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 13:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager the Big K interfered
Handicap match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Markoff & Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,003

11/5/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones

11/8/72 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
The Crusher vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Superstar Billy Graham vs Steve Tuck
Rene Goulet vs Dave Muir

11/8/72 Redfield, SD @ Redfield Armory
Dr. X vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel
Big K vs Ric Drasin
George Scott vs George Gadaski

11/9/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 12 man Battle Royal
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham (Winnipeg debut)
Billy Robinson beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Ivan Koloff drew Lani Kealoha
George Gordienko drew Rene Goulet
Dick Murdoch beat Dave Muir
Att: “7,823 fans”
Note: The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes were deemed too bloody from their singles match to compete in the Battle Royal.

11/11/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Tom Demarco & Reggie Parks
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero

11/11/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 19:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Heenan & Rene Goulet
George Scott beat Larry Hennig dq
Kenny Jay drew Armando Rodriguez
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/11/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 12:13
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in 7:10
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero in 13:52

11/12/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Pancho Vasquez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Boris Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/14/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/15/72 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
Title change only recognized in Honolulu  
Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win North American title
Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson
Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

11/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch beat the Crusher COR
Wahoo McDaniel drew Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco

11/16/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Dr X vs Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch
Plus other preliminary bouts

11/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson 2/3
1. Murdoch pinned Crusher after a flying elbow smash in 12:03
2. Crusher pinned Rhodes after an elbow smash in 5:53
3. Rhodes pinned Robinson in 4:18
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 11:39
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin in 15:46 after a body slam
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq in 13:07
att: 7,191

11/18/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat Chuck Richards
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Chris Markoff beat Joe Guzman

11/18/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Kenny Dillinger beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/19/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Joe Scarpello drew Chris Markoff
att: 1,252

11/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3 in 23:18
1 Dr. X pinned Stevens
2 Stevens pinned Wahoo
3 Bockwinkel pinned Dr. X
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 17:25
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott by submission in 16:12 with a Russian reverse bearhug
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Lani Kealoha) via pin in 15:30
att: 5,202

11/21/72 Bismarck, ND
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff beat Dr X & Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dr X beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff

11/21/72 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

11/22/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Big K beat Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dick Murdoch beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

11/22/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. McDaniel beat Bockwinkel
3. Robinson pinned Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Sailor Art Thomas)
George Scott beat Bill Amel
Jack Pesek beat Bill Crouch
att: 2,300

11/25/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Pete Carlos
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ralph Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

11/25/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 12:32 when Gagne hit Bockwinkel with a chair
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott via pin
Reggie Parks beat Big K via pin

11/26/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

11/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero

11/29/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
After their successful tag title defense, Robinson & Francis were stripped of the Tag Title for failure to defend it in other AWA cities.
The Destroyer beat Dory Dixon
Tosh Togo drew Jack Carson
Sam Steamboat beat John Foley
Ray Glenn beat Beto Casto

11/30/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 21:00
George Gordienko beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco beat George Scott via pin
Rene Goulet beat Bob Tuck
Lani Kealoha beat Dave Muir
Att: “crowd of 4,000”
Note The advertisement incorrectly had Goulet vs Kealoha and Muir vs Tuck.

12/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
att: 1,597

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym 
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Robinson with a Boston Crab
3 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after an atomic drop
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski by submission

12/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angel Rivera
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid drew Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang

12/2/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Scott & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Big K
Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet (sub Billy Robinson)
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/3/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Amel & Ralph Crouch
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Lani Kealoha beat Armando Rodriguez

12/3/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 15:05
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:53
George Scott drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

12/3/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble

12/5/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall
1. Wahoo & Billy won 1st fall
2. Rhodes & Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski

12/6/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch 2/3 45:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson 2/3 45:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott 30:00
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks 20:00

12/6/72 Grand Forks
Big K & Ivan Koloff vs Lani Kealoha & Don Muraco
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang vs Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Big K vs Lani Kealoha
Al Tomko vs Steve Tuck

12/7/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Rhodes won 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jose Quintero beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 1,200

12/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 17:04 after a drop kick
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 21:00
Farmer Pete & Little Tokyo beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 19:28 after beating Muraco in an Arm Wrestling Match
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks 20:00
att: 4,000

12/9/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Mendoza
Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez
Lani Kealoha beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay

12/9/72    Willmar, MN
Ken Patera vs George Gadaski

12/10/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

12/10/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit Graham over the head with a chair
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq 10:21
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha via pin in 10:27
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 7:09
George Scott beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/11/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski & Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers & George Scott

12/11/72 Rice Lake, WI @ High School
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Rene Goulet vs George Scott
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook  
Ken Patera beat George Gadaski

12/13/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Lani Kealoha beat Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair

12/13/72 Honolulu, HI
Don Muraco won a battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Curtis Iaukea
Dusty Rhodes drew Sam Steamboat
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Jack Carson
Ed Francis beat Sueno
Tosh Togo drew Bull Bullinski
Spiros Arion beat Dennis Stamp

12/13/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Big K (sub Chris Markoff) beat Bob Kappel
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
att: 1,500
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Bruggers drew Joe Scarpello

12/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham
Angelo Mosca (Winnipeg Debut) beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch hit Mosca with a bottle
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Bob Bruggers
Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Jones
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Att: “estimated 7,000 fans”
Note: A Newspaper ad listed Patera vs Hennig, Goulet vs Bruggers and Jones vs Bob Tuck

12/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Rene Goulet
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott

12/16/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Sailor Art Thomas when Ladd refused to tag Thomas who was then easily beaten
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

12/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

12/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 15 man battle royal for $10,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Bill Crouch  2-Big K  3-Ken Patera  4-Rene Goulet  5-Ric Flair  6-Larry Hennig  7-Reggie Parks  8-George Scott  9-Dusty Rhodes  10-Dick Murdock  11-Nick Bockwinkel  12-Ivan Koloff  13-Wahoo McDaniel  14-Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in 13:04
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha) in 11:35
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet with a bear hug in 8:05
Bob Bruggers (sub George Scott) beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 1:17 when Rhodes tried to attack the referee
Dick Murdoch drew Reggie Parks 15:00
Big K drew Ric Flair 10:00
att: Record Crowd 6,337

12/24/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Ric Drasin beat Don Reese

12/26/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet

12/27/72 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott drew Bob Bruggers

12/27/72 Mitchell, SD
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson

12/28/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Dick Murdoch dq
George Scott beat Larry Jones
Bob Bruggers drew Jack Pesek
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
Superstar Billy Graham vs Lani Kealoha

12/28/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
George Gadaski beat Jose Quintero

12/28/72 Moorhead, MN
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Dennis Stamp beat Jim Brunzell

12/29/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Graham beat McDaniel in 3:25
2. McDaniel beat Graham in 1:19
3. Graham beat McDaniel in 2:15
Graham also beat McDaniel in an Arm Wrestling match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dr X 11:30
Superstar Billy Graham beat Joe Scarpello 10:48
Dr X beat Joe Scarpello with a small package in 18:55
att: 5,000
Note: Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Billy Robinson, Ivan Koloff, Bull Bullinski, Ken Patera and Larry Hennig were all no shows

12/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder won a 15 man battle royal when Andre Rousimoff, Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza and Dusty Rhodes were simultaneously eliminated
order of elimination: Ric Flair, Dale Lewis, Jack Pesek, Johnny Kace, Billy Red Cloud, Reggie Parks, Sailor Art Thomas, Larry Hennig, George Scott, Dick Murdoch, Andre Rousimoff (the giant) took the Blackjacks and Dusty Rhodes with him
Dusty Rhodes beat Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Mulligan drew George Scott
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Red Cloud

12/30/72 Milwaukee WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel in 12:40 when the referee stopped the match
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X in 22:22 by submission
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet in 8:50 by submission with a bear hug
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks via pin at 14:40
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Dale Lewis drew George Scott
att: 6,112 sellout

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/73 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Johnny Heidman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

1/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson 2/3 to regain the AWA tag team title
1. Bockwinkel beat Robinson
2. Robinson pinned Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Gagne
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks
Bob Bruggers beat Big K dq
Ric Flair beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Jim Brunzell drew Tinker Todd
att: 10,003

1/7/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 16:20
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hurled Wahoo into referee George Gadaski at the 9:35 mark
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott via pin in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:47
Bob Bruggers drew Rene Goulet 15:00
att: 5,354

1/9/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Bruggers beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Scarpello

1/10/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Koloff beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Bruggers beat Big K

1/11/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 12:00 when Graham walked back to the dressing room
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Gordienko & Reggie Parks 2/3
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble via pin
Rene Goulet drew George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha)
Bob Bruggers beat Bobby Jones (sub George Scott) via pin
Ric Flair beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd (sub match for Bob Tuck vs Dave Muir)

1/13/73 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Heidman
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Amel

1/13/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 15:21
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Hodge & Bill Miller 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott via pin
Reggie Parks beat Big K via pin
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd via pin

1/16/73 Bismarck, ND @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks beat Billy Graham dq
George Scott beat Tinker Todd
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman

1/17/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Billy Robinson
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Ed Francis beat The Sheik to win Hawaiian Title
Ripper Collins beat Rick Drasin
Tony Borne drew Sam Steamboat
Fred Blassie did not beat Lord Blears in 10 minutes

1/17/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott
Reggie Parks vs Tinker Todd
Bob Bruggers vs Johnny Heidman

1/18/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR 10:25
Dusty Rhodes beat the Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Rhodes over the top rope at the 8:30 mark
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks in 14:11 via pin with a back bridge
Don Muraco beat Dick Murdoch 11:15
Bob Bruggers drew George Scott 20:00
att: 5,647

1/19/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 7:42 when referee George Gadaski caught Rhodes using brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco 2/3 in 16:57
1. Muraco was counted out of the ring
2. Muraco pinned Graham
3. Graham pinned Muraco
George Scott beat Tinker Todd by submission in 12:39
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidmanin  16:10
att: 3,734

1/20/73 Moline TV 
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Heidman
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Amel

1/20/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Reggie Parks & George Scott
Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Angel Rivera drew Tinker Todd

1/20/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Ivan Koloff beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by submission
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
1 Murdoch & Rhodes won
2 Robinson & Muraco won
3 Rhodes was dq'ed when he tossed Robinson over the top rope
Bill Watts beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

1/22/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman

1/23/73 Fergus Falls, MN @ Junior College Gym
Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Bob Bruggers vs Rene Goulet
Big K vs Tinker Todd

1/23/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell (sub Ric Flair) beat Johnny Heidman
George Scott beat Rene Goulet (sub Jim Brunzell)

1/24/73 Decatur, IL
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Dick Murdoch dq
George Scott beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Brunzell

1/26/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers
George Scott beat Tinker Todd

1/27/73 Moline TV 
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte

1/27/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Regular Match
Superstar Billy Graham vs Bill Watts
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham vs Bill Watts
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
att: 5,121

1/28/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Reggie Parks & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch was caught using a foreign object
Rene Goulet drew George Scott 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd
Khosrow Vaziri no contest Johnny Heidman
att: 3,000

1/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Don Muraco ddq Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Wahoo and Superstar were scheduled to arm wrestle prior to their singles match

1/31/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat George Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tinker Todd
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman via pin

2/1/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Robinson
2. Muraco beat Rhodes in 2:37 with a cobra submission hold
3. Murdoch pinned Muraco in 2:17
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq in 8:17 when Koloff jumped off the top rope onto McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks in 14:47 via pin after a knee drop
Arm Wrestling
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham 3:18
George Scott beat Johnny Heidman in 13:14 with a cobra twist submission hold
att: 5,130

2/3/73 Moline TV 
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Pancho Vasquez

2/4/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall at 15:55
1. Bruiser pinned Murdoch in 9:55
2. Murdoch pinned Bruiser
3. The referee stopped thematch when he was unable to control the wrestlers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:45
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks via pin in 10:30
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Don Muraco) beat George Scott via pin in 14:30
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 13:55
att: 6,384

2/5/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

2/6/73 Jamestown, ND
Larry Hennig vs Tinker Todd

2/6/73 Mendota, IL @ High School Gym
Dusty Rhodes vs Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco vs Dick Murdoch
Dawn Lemke vs Kay Noble
Rene Goulet vs George Scott

2/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Ripper Collins ddq Neff Maiava in 3rd fall
Ken Patera beat Tapia
Paul Jones beat Harley Race dq
Ed Francis beat Lord Nelson
Jimmy Snuka beat Pepto Castro
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Sam Steamboat

2/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Hennig beat Big K (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Ivan Koloff vs Reggie Parks
Jim Brunzell vs Johnny Heidman

2/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell

2/10/73 Moline TV 
Billy Graham beat Poncho Vasquez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Don Muraco beat Bill Crouch
Dusty Rhodes beat Mike Spangler

2/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
1 Robinson & Muraco won
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts via pin
Ken Patera beat Johnny Heidman by submission
Reggie Parks beat Lord James Blears
Rene Goulet beat George Scott via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

2/11/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium (Afternoon show 3 PM start time)
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Watts 2/3
The Crusher ddq Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat Jose Quintero & Johnny Heidman via pin
Larry Hennig beat Lord Blears via pin
Ric Flair drew Rene Goulet
Note: Another listing has an additional result Big K drew Ed Francis

2/13/73 Minot, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Big K & Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks & George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman
Ric Flair drew Rene Goulet

2/14/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco dq
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Ric Flair beat Lord Blears

2/16/73 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1 Robinson beat Rhodes
2 Rhodes beat Robinson
3 Robinson beat Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco via pin
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks via pin
Rene Goulet beat George Scott via pin

2/17/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bill Crouch & Blackie Guzman

2/18/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3
1. Wahoo was dq'ed for accidentally hitting the referee
2. Patera beat Koloff with a bear hug
3. Graham pinned Patera
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet 20:00
Ric Flair beat Jose Quintero
Kenny Jay beat Bill Crouch (sub Jack Daniels)
att: 2,703

2/18/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3 in 31:10
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 9:00
Larry Hennig beat George Scott
Jim Brunzell beat Big K dq 15:45
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 12:20

2/19/73 Moline, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Lord Blears
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Big K beat Ric Flair

2/20/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Don Muraco & Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Reggie Parks (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Rene Goulet
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman (sub Tinker Todd)

2/21/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin at 11:25
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1. Koloff won 1st fall
2. Wahoo pinned Koloff
3. Koloff was dq'ed for jumping off the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham beat Lord Blears
Ric Flair (sub George Scott) drew Big K
att: 2,800+

2/22/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Indian Strap Match, Winner must drag his opponent around the ring twice
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 11:05
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes in 12:05
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco COR in 12:00
Ivan Koloff drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Dick Murdoch beat Lord Blears via pin
att: SRO 7,949, record attendance

2/24/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman

2/24/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
1. Rhodes beat Muraco in 14:22
2. Robinson beat Murdoch in 20:54
3. Muraco beat Rhodes in 27:11
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Hennig won 1st fall
2. Parks won 2nd fall
3. Parks won 3rd fall
Superstar Billy Graham beat Rene Goulet in 8:57
Ken Patera beat Johnny Heidman
att: 2,001

2/28/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 16:30
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera 2/3
1. Parks pinned Murdoch in 9:00
2. Murdoch pinned Parks at the 18:00 mark
3. Rhodes pinned Parks
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 23:00
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell in 12:00
Khosrow Vaziri beat Johnny Heidman
Att: “11,379 fans”
Note: Patera billed as a 300 pound rookie Olympic weightlifter turner pro wrestler in the advertisement.

3/3/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Kolchin
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Crouch

3/3/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Vic Rossitani beat Ric Flair via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

3/4/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq when Gagne tossed Graham over the top rope in 22:02
Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
1 Rhodes & Murdoch won
2 Wahoo & Patera won
3 Wahoo & Patera won
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet via pin
Jose Carlos beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Cesar Pablon) via pin
Att: Record Turnaway Crowd – 6,428

3/4/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Nick & Ray jumped off the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts via pin
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Crouch

3/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham won a battle royal
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff vs Vic Rossitani
Nick Bockwinkel vs Rene Goulet
Ric Flair beat Larry Hennig dq
Big K vs Khosrow Vaziri

3/7/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
The Sheik beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr COR
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Jimmy Snuka beat Ripper Collins
Ken Patera beat Tony Borne
Ed Francis beat Haru Sasaki
Sam Steamboat drew Masked Executioner

3/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Patera and Graham also arm wrestled.

3/10/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Dick Murdoch beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Carlos Colon
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott

3/10/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

3/12/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Vic Rossitani
Khosrow Vaziri beat Big K dq

3/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1 Koloff pinned Robinson in 7:30
2 Robinson pinned Koloff in 13:00
3 Graham won 3rd fall with an assist from Koloff’s manager The Big K
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR in 15:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera dq when Patera would not break his bear hug hold on Rhodes who was outside the ring
Dick Murdoch beat Vic Rossitani via pin in 16:00
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 12:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair in 16:00
Att: “6,000 intense fans”

3/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winning team to meet AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on next Denver card
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned Wahoo in 8:47
2. Koloff and Graham were dq'ed for double teaming
3. Robinson pinned Koloff in 5:17
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco COR in 12:09
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig with a bear hug in 9:07
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet dq when Goulet jumped off the top rope onto Parks
att: 7,121

3/17/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Demarco
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Ivan Koloff beat Chuck Edwards
Verne Gagne beat Blackie Guzman

3/17/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 26:09
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo rammed Graham's head into the ring post
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Reggie Parks drew Don Muraco 20:00
att: 4,000 with 1,000 turned away

3/18/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Robinson beat Rhodes
2. Rhodes beat Robinson
3. Robinson beat Rhodes
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks when Parks injured his knee and could not continue in the third fall
Larry Hennig beat Vic Rossitani
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
att: 1,251

3/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3 in 30:00
1. Wahoo was pinned
2. Wahoo pinned Stevens after a series of tomahawk chops
3. Bockwinkel beat Patera
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri drew George Gadaski
Att:”just under 3,200”

3/20/73 Burlington IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera & Reggie Parks
Vic Rositanni beat Jim Brunzell
Att: 1500

3/21/73 Detroit Lakes, MN @ Detroit Lakes High School
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco vs Superstar Billy Graham
Big K vs Ric Flair

3/21/73 Lanark, IL @ High School
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Billy Robinson & Ken Patera
Nick Bockwinkel vs Vic Rositanni
Jim Brunzell vs Reggie Parks

3/23/73 Ironwood, MI @ Luther L. Wright Gym
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks vs Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell vs Vic Rositanni

3/24/73 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Mendez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera

3/24/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ernie Ladd beat Reggie Parks
Jimmy Valiant beat Ric Flair
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Thomas were also scheduled to arm wrestle

3/24/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera beat Ivan Koloff dq
Larry Hennig beat Vic Rossitani

3/25/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 11:20
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski 2/3
Bill Watts beat Ivan Koloff dq
Rene Goulet beat Bill Crouch via pin at 9:23
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin at 11:12
Jim Brunzell drew Kenny Jay

3/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Jim Brunzell
Rene Goulet drew Vic Rossitani

3/27/73 Amboy, IL @ High School
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens vs Reggie Parks
Vic Rositanni vs Jim Brunzell

3/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Koloff's manager the Big K barred from Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3 in 26:25
Dick the Bruiser dcor Dusty Rhodes
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig via pin in 9:25
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin in 15:50
Rene Goulet beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 12:15
att: 9,881

3/28/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Ken Patera beat Dick Murdoch dq
Lars Anderson beat Vic Rossitani
Jim Brunzell drew Big K

3/29/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Vic Rossitani (sub Billy Graham)
Horst Hoffman beat Big K (sub Ivan Koloff)
Vic Rossitani drew Reggie Parks
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Note: Graham and Koloff reportedly were fogged in at the Milwaukee airport and were unable to wrestle in Duluth as a result

3/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Dick Murdoch dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Horst Hoffman
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet

3/31/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tinker Todd
Don Muraco beat Bill Crouch

3/31/73 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Ivan Koloff vs Ken Patera
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks
Vic Rossitani vs Khosrow Vaziri

4/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq at the 11:25 mark when Graham would not stop using rough tactics at the referee's count of five
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco by submission in 29:38
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera 20:00
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Horst Hoffman beat Rene Goulet via pin at 11:18
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitanni by submission in 13:35
att: 6,189

4/4/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig dq
Rene Goulet vs Jim Brunzell

4/4/73 Honolulu, HI @ Honolulu International Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Ed Francis beat Ripper Collins dq
Sam Steamboat beat Jose Quintero
Jimmy Snuka beat Haru Sasaki
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Tokyo Kid & Lord Littlebrook

4/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch 2/3 in 27:00
1. McDaniel pinned Murdoch
2. Murdoch pinned McDaniel
3. Robinson pinned Koloff
Horst Hoffman beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani in 12:00
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Bobby Jones in 6:30
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/7/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Amel
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat Pete Carlos
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

4/7/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Wilbur Snyder
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Reggie Parks beat Ivan Koloff dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ken Dillinger

4/8/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco
Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
Jim Brunzell drew Vic Rossitani

4/9/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks

4/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Lars Anderson (sub Nick Bockwinkel) & Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Anderson in 12:40
2. Anderson pinned Rhodes in 7:40
3. Rhodes beat Stevens in 7:45
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco dq at the 9:00 mark when Muraco would not stop choking Graham with the ring rope
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks 20:00
European Rules
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz after 5 rounds
att: 5,181
Note: Bockwinkel reportedly injured his knee the night before and was unable to compete in Denver

4/14/73 Moline TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Reggie Parks (sub Billy Robinson) in 20:46 when Stevens pinned Muraco
Joe Scarpello (sub Reggie Parks) beat Lars Anderson
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ric Flair dq
att: 1,286

4/15/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco 2/3
Horst Hoffman beat Lars Anderson dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne in his pro debut beat Kenny Jay

4/15/73 Houghton, MI @ Michigan Tech Students Ice Arena 3 PM Start Time
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Vic Rositanni vs Larry Hennig
Ric Flair vs Khosrow Vaziri
Note: First time for wrestling here

4/18/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR when Graham walked out on the match after taking a severe beating
Ken Patera beat Dusty Rhodes COR when Rhodes ran out of the ring
Ed Francis drew Sam Steamboat
Ray Stevens drew Don Muraco
Tony Borne beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Neff Maiava beat Wild Bill Howard
Sandy Parker beat Bambi Ball

4/21/73 Moline TV
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch

4/21/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Robinson via pin
European Rules
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz TKO
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission
Ric Flair beat Jim Brunzell via pin
att: “capacity crowd 6,112”

4/25/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Winner gets Tag Title shot against Bockwinkel & Stevens
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
European Rules
Geoff Portz drew Horst Hoffman after 4 rounds
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq

4/26/73 Muscatine, IA @ High School Fieldhouse
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe 2/3
1 Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe won 1st fall
2 Ken Patera & Don Muraco won 2nd fall
3 Ken Patera & Don Muraco won 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat Pretty Boy Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani in 15:55
Referee George Gadaski

4/26/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
1. Murdoch won the first fall in 22:00
2. Bockwinkel won the 2nd fall at the 37:00 mark
3. Rhodes smashed Stevens' head into the ring post and Murdoch tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope earning a dq from referee Hard Boiled Haggerty
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angelo Mosca in 4:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angelo Mosca in an arm wrestling match refereed by Nick Bockwinkel
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz after five 4 minute rounds
Rene Goulet beat Bill Crouch (sub Jim Brunzell) in 9:00
Stan Moose Morowski beat Dave Muir in 4:30
Ric Flair vs Khosrow Vaziri was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “5,243 fans”

4/27/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 15:21 when Graham walked back to the locker room
Referee Bill Finter however declared Wahoo the winner on a submission decision since the match carried a no time limit, no dq stipulation.
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:01
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission in 9:41
Reggie Parks beat Angel Rivera in 15:48
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski in 12:19
att: 4,400

4/28/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch

4/28/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Hard Boiled Haggerty
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Special Referee: Len Montana
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Watts in 15:20
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig in 12:10
Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo via pin in 14:25
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 16:23
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani in 14:45
att: 4,098

4/29/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Robinson & Wahoo won
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin at 9:30
5 Round European Style Match
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Each round was 4 minutes.
Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell (sub Reggie Parks) via pin in 12:06
att: 5,211

5/1/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig
No dq match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens
Geoff Portz beat Don Muraco
Vic Rossitani beat Rene Goulet

5/2/73 Springfield, IL @ Coliseum
Billy Graham & Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Horst Hoffman vs Rene Goulet

5/5/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Jones
Ken Patera beat Bill Kolchin

5/5/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Bob Ellis no contest Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Wilbur Snyder
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ric Flair beat Kenny Dillinger

5/6/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Auditorium matinee
Billy Robinson won a 16 man battle royal in 32:00 by eliminating Superstar Billy Graham
Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Horst Hoffman beat Reggie Parks
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Mark Starr
att: 5,409

5/9/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

5/11/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin
European Style Match
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Rene Goulet (sub Larry Hennig) beat Jim Brunzell

5/12/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Mark Starr
Ken Patera beat Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

5/12/73 Milwaukee WI @ Arena
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Rhodes & Murdoch won
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
European Rules
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair (sub Larry Hennig)
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
att: 11,418

5/14/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Horst Hoffman drew Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Greg Gagne
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson

5/15/73 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson
Rene Goulet vs Horst Hoffman
Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Geoff Portz vs Vic Rossitani
Note: Another listing has Stevens vs Don Muraco as the main event.

5/16/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Indian Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff ddq Ken Patera
Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson
Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead
Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man

5/17/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rene Goulet (sub Ray Stevens)
European Rules Match
Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani

5/18/73 Decatur, IL
Don Muraco & Ken Patera vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Crusher vs Ray Stevens
Rene Goulet vs Vic Rossitani
Jim Brunzell vs Geoff Portz

5/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq at the 14:07 mark when Graham tossed Robinson over the top rope
Nick Bockwinkel beat Horst Hoffman via pin in 14:37
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy LaMonte & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Littlebrook in 11:40
2. Wilson pinned Lamont in 16:00
3. Littlebrook used a cradle to pin Tokyo at the 22:48 mark
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne 20:00
att: 2,514

5/19/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Kenny Jay drew Mark Starr

5/19/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Chuck Edwards
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Ken Patera beat Armando Rodriguez

5/19/73 Peoria, IL
Dusty Rhodes won a 10 man battle royal by eliminating The Crusher
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Dick Murdoch dq
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Khosrow Vaziri

5/20/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Suerstar Billy Graham vs The Crusher

5/23/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Billy Graham beat Horst Hoffman
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet (sub Dick Murdoch)
Greg Gagne vs Kenny Jay

5/24/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Stevens pinned Murdoch after using brass knuckles
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Angelo Mosca 2/3
1. Mosca beat Koloff
2. Mosca was counted out of the ring after missing a flying tackle and was unable to compete in the rest of the match as a result
3. Graham beat McDaniel
European Rules Match
Horst Hoffman no decision Billy Robinson when Hoffman was injured in the 5th round and Robinson refused to accept the victory
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet in 17:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMonte
Ken Patera vs Vic Rossitani was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Att: “5,412 fans”

5/25/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Superstar Billy Graham
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Red Bastien drew Vic Rossitani
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello

5/25/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Bockwinkel pinned Murdoch in 14:08
European rules match
Billy Robinson no contest Horst Hoffman when Hoffman injured his shoulder in the 5th round. Robinson refused to accept the victory since Hoffman was unable to continue.
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo 2/3
1. Tokyo pinned Wilson in 8:56
2. Littlebrook pinned Lamont in 6:02
3. Wilson beat Tokyo in 4:31
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via submission in 16:48
att: 4,413

5/26/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

5/27/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Lars Anderson)
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell
Billy Graham was a no show
att: 1,050

6/2/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Tokyo & Frenchy LaMont
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne
att: 8,222

6/2/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
Buddy Wolff beat Pat O'Connor
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Joe Scarpello beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch (sub Lars Anderson) via pin

6/2/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Graham beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff dq

6/3/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2-0
1 Wahoo beat Graham
2 Crusher beat Koloff
Dusty Rhodes dcor Billy Robinson
Geoff Portz beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 16:05
Greg Gagne (sub George Scott) beat Rene Goulet dq in 15:25
Att: 4,222

6/6/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 2-0 to win North American title
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Don Carson 2/3
Neff Maiava beat Frankie Castro
Jimmy Snuka drew Tony Borne
The Alaskan vs Jack Bence

6/9/73 Moline TV 
The Crusher beat Johnny Heidman

6/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
Moose Cholak drew Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Ken Dillinger
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins

6/11/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers

6/14/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Graham
2. Koloff pinned Wahoo
3. Crusher beat Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Billy Robinson dq
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat both Bobby Jones & Bill Kochen (subs for Nick Bockwinkel) in 5:13
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz 20:00
Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers in 17:00
Att: “over 5,000 fans”
Note: Kochen and Jones were originally scheduled to wrestle each other in the opening bout.

6/15/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
Ken Patera vs Nick Bockwinkel
Geoff Portz vs Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne vs Reggie Parks

6/16/73 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Lars Anderson beat Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera

6/16/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/20/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Stretcher match
Sam Steamboat beat Ed Francis
North American Champion Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham in 3rd fall
Ripper Collins beat Jimmy Snuka
Lord Littlebrook & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Frenchy Lamont
Ken Patera beat The Alaskan
Neff Maiava beat Tony Borne

6/23/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Ivan Koloff vs Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/23/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

6/23/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Sailor Art Thomas beat Rene Goulet
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: “crowd of 6,078”

6/27/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
Larry Heiniemi beat Jim Brunzell (sub Ken Patera)
Greg Gagne beat Bob Bruggers

6/29/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff pinned McDaniel
2. McDaniel pinned Koloff
3. The Crusher pinned Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin after a flying spin
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 6,431

6/30/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

6/30/73 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Red Mendez & Motro Mavassa
Ken Patera beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

6/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Ernie Ladd no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Sailor Art Thomas drew Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan drew Reggie Parks
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace

6/30/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Bill Watts
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Bob Bruggers beat Rene Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 26:25
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson dq in 18:45
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera via pin in 12:30
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet via pin in 13:25 after an airplane spin
Att: 6,182

7/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Rene Goulet dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch

7/5/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later overturned when AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned in the 3rd fall.
1 Crusher beat Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Crusher
3 Stevens was pinned while Bockwinkel was on the arena floor
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne on 8/16
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Graham over the top rope
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera
Ivan Koloff dcor Geoff Portz in 24:00
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet
George Gordienko beat George Grant
Att: “4,832 fans”

7/6/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit the referee
Ivan Koloff dcor Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch in 8:00
Greg Gagne drew Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Bruggers)
att: 2,500

7/7/73 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Red Mendez & Motro Mavassa
Ken Patera beat George Grant
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Larry Heiniemi beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

7/7/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/7/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Reggie Parks beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Bob Bruggers drew Joe Scarpello
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Guzman

7/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 11:02 when Ivan Koloff interfered
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 2/3
1. Koloff beat Patera in 9:57
2. Patera beat Koloff in 6:28
3. Koloff beat Patera in 2:42
Ricky Romero beat Roger Kirby in 15:59
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin with a back cradle hold in 20:39
Greg Gagne drew Bob Bruggers 20:00
att: 5,397

7/14/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/14/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco & Prince Pullins
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Lars Anderson beat Percy Pringle
Ken Patera beat Bobby Van

7/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Human Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Note: A cage match was scheduled but the cage did not arrive. So they came up with the idea of a Human Cage Match aka a Lumberjack Match.

7/14/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan 2/3
Larry Heiniemi beat Bill Watts dq when Watts tossed Heiniemi over the top rope
Geoff Portz beat Joe Scarpello via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 6,093”

7/18/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Geoff Portz drew Lars Anderson
Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

7/19/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin after receiving some help from Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson via pin after receiving some help from Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Bob Bruggers via pin
Greg Gagne drew Vic Rossitani
att: 1,500

7/20/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson

7/21/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco & Prince Pullins
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Lars Anderson beat Percy Pringle
Ken Patera beat Bobby Van

7/21/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/21/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 in 31:15
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi COR 12:15
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks via pin in 12:00
Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera via pin in 11:20
Geoff Portz beat Frank Diamond via pin in 7:15
Vic Rossitani beat Farmer Vick via pin in 8:00
Greg Gagne beat Jim Dalton via pin in 11:20
Bob Bruggers beat Jay French via pin in 8:55
att: 4,380

7/23/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks dq
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

7/25/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq when Graham jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
Ripper Collins & Ed Francis beat Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ric Flair
Bill Francis drew Bull Ramos

7/27/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher dq in 21:43
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes at the 5:45 mark of the 3rd fall
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin in 18:39
Greg Gagne drew Vic Rossitani 20:00
att: 6,758

7/28/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/28/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Percy Pringle
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Diamond
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Demarco
Lars Anderson beat Prince Pullins
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman

7/28/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Sailor Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello

7/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz & Reggie Parks 2/3
1 Portz & Parks won
2 Heiniemi & Wolff won
3 Heiniemi & Wolff won
Greg Gagne drew Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
att: “crowd of 5,262”

7/29/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 12:45
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Wahoo beat Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Wahoo
3 Wahoo beat Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3 in 28:15
1 Robinson & Portz won
2 Heiniemi & Wolff won
3 Heiniemi & Wolff won
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch via pin in 13:52
att: 6,488
Note from One Fan Gang: The lineup originally billed as two singles bouts: Heiniemi vs Robinson and Wolff vs Portz.

7/30/73 Decatur, IL
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Buddy Wolff beat Bob Bruggers

8/4/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom DeMarco
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

8/4/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann

8/4/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Ivan Koloff interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 17:00
Bob Bruggers beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch via pin
att: 4,482

8/5/73 Pueblo, CO
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks

8/10/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel on a 3rd fall COR
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens in 5:12
2. Bockwinkel beat Wahoo in 8:03
3. Wahoo was counted out of the ring at 3:20
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera in 12:14
Red Bastien drew Ivan Koloff 20:00
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair in 15:48
att: 4,501

8/10/73 Warren, IL
Larry Heiniemi vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz vs Vic Rossitani
Bob Bruggers vs Buddy Wolff

8/11/73 Minneapolis TV
Geoff Portz & Billy Robinson beat Frankie Diamond & Percy Pringle
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Van
Reggie Parks beat Prince Pullins

8/11/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

8/11/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
Sailor Art Thomas beat Ric Flair
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis & Reggie Parks (sub Ken Patera)
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan

8/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School (Matinee show)
Ken Patera won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin when the referee did not see Nick’s feet on the ropes
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch via pin

8/13/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani

8/16/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham in 18:00
After the match, Graham along with Ivan Koloff attacked Gagne and Verne ended up being stretchered out of the Arena.
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Stevens pinned Wahoo
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone in 22:00
Billy Robinson beat Larry Heiniemi in 17:00
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rossitani
Greg Gagne (Winnipeg debut) beat Bill Crouch in 14:00
George Gordienko beat Stan Moose Morowski in a little over 10 minutes
Att: “7,946 spectators”
Notes: The Winnipeg Press often billed Superstar Billy Graham as Super Chicken Graham. The United States Women’s Title was occasionally referred to as the AWA Women’s Title in the Winnipeg Press.

8/17/73 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Reggie Parks & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Bob Bruggers drew Billy Red Cloud

8/18/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Larry Heiniemi drew Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani via pin
Ric Flair beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
att: “crowd of 8,747”

8/18/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Frank Diamond & Percy Pringle
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Prince Pullins

8/18/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Lee
Ken Patera beat Bob Amel & Caesar Pabon

8/19/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 17:17
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 9:43
Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff on a 3rd fall dq in 28:00
1 Patera beat Heiniemi by submission
2 Wolff beat Bastien
3 Wolff was dq'ed for jumping off the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rositanni via pin at 21:42
att: 6,488

8/21/73 Knoxville, IL @ Knox County Fairgrounds
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson
Red Bastien vs Ivan Koloff
Geoff Portz vs Larry Heiniemi
Bob Bruggers vs Vic Rossitani

8/22/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Bockwinkel hit Patera with a chair
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales dcor Ed Francis
Betty Niccoli & Ripper Collins beat Jean Antone & Paul Jones
Sam Steamboat beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Francis beat Tony Borne dq

8/24/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Saloon match
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq when Wahoo was tossed over the top rope
Red Bastien beat Larry Heiniemi via pin at 17:50
Geoff Portz beat Vic Rositanni via pin at 13:03 after an airplane spin
att: 6,980

8/25/73 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera COR
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani dq
Att: 10,000

8/25/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Lee
Ken Patera beat Bob Amel & Caesar Pabon

8/25/73 Minneapolis TV
Bill Howard & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Bob Amel
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

8/28/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi hit the referee
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Bob Bruggers (sub Greg Gagne) 20:00
att: 850

8/31/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq

9/1/73 Moline TV
Bill Howard & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

9/1/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/3/73 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

9/8/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/8/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan COR
Red Bastien beat Buddy Wolff
Pepper Gomez beat Vic Rossitani
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch

9/8/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher via pin at 11:59
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan Koloff beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 9:44
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard via pin in 15:52
att: 6,059

9/12/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat to win Hawaiian Title
Neff Maiava & Tosh Togo beat Tony Borne & Ripper Collins
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera
Ivan Koloff beat Al Madril
Billy Francis beat Jack Bence

9/13/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Verne Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Koloff beat Wahoo in 16:00
2. Wahoo pinned Graham at the 23:00 mark
3. Graham pinned Gagne after Koloff hit Gagne in the back of the head with brass knuckles while Gagne had Graham locked in the sleeper hold
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens via pin in 18:00
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff dq when Wolff rammed Robinson's head into the ring post
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Jones in 8:00
Att: “close to 5,000 fans”

9/14/73 Kenora, Canada
Billy Robinson vs Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair vs Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff
Zodiac vs Bob Tuck

9/15/73 Moline TV
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Crouch & Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

9/15/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

9/15/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring one winner Superstar Billy Graham beat Ring two winner Andre The Giant to claim the prize money
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff COR
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson dq
Ivan Koloff drew Ken Patera
Red Bastien beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 9,000+

9/18/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Bull Bullinski
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard
Patera was also scheduled to Arm Wrestle Wolff
att: 1,420

9/19/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Leroy Hirsch drew George Gadaski

9/19/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
Red Bastien beat Bobby Heenan COR
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Howard by submission
Bill Crouch drew Tom DeMarco 20:00

9/20/73 Springfield, IL
Superstar Billy Graham vs The Crusher
Red Bastien vs Mitsu Arakawa

9/21/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ken Patera won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham to earn $20,000
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR in 11:10
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera in 9:22
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 9:07
Ricky Romero beat Ric Flair via pin in 8:50
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 7,660

9/22/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Armando Rodriguez

9/22/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez
Arena Tape 9/15 Battle Royal won by Superstar Billy Graham

9/22/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 13:10 after Patera beat Graham by dq in an arm wrestling match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Bobby Vann via pin in 5:10 and then Raoul Guzman via pin in 12:35
Ric Flair beat Billy Howard in 13:20
Att: 3,160

9/23/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Crusher won
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
3 Stevens was dq’ed for jumping off the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff COR
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair via pin

9/24/73 Bismarck, ND @ Civic Center
Arm Wrestling
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff vs Ken Patera & Red Bastien
Buddy Wolff vs Geoff Portz
Ric Flair vs George Gadaski

9/24/73 Sapporo, Japan @ Nakajima Sports Center
Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 34:20
Lars Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan beat Animal Hamaguchi & Great Kusatsu
Rusher Kimura beat Tadaharu Tanaka
Willem Hall beat Takeshi Oiso
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Mr. Chin & Katsuzo Oiyama
Greg Gagne beat Isamu Sakae
Dale Lewis beat Tsutomu Yonemura
Mighty lnoue beat Bob Bruggers
Att: 5,000

9/26/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Red Bastien (sub The Crusher) & Ken Patera beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins & Ed Francis
Tosh Togo (Odd Job) beat Johnny Powers
Sandor Kovacs drew Bill Francis

9/27/73 Nagoya, Japan @ Aichi Prefectural Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi via pin in 21:11
Cage Match
Rusher Kimura KO Lars Anderson 22:20
Mighty Inoue beat Great Kusatsu
Willem Hall beat Dale Lewis
Animal Hamaguchi beat Greg Gagne
Bob Bruggers & Blackjack Mulligan beat Tadaharu Tanaka & Isamu Teranishi
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Mr. Chin & Isamu Sakae 
Takeshi Oiso beat Frikkie Alberts
Katsuzo Oiyama beat Tsutomu Yonemura
Att: 5,000

9/28/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Ric Flair beat Jim Brunzell

9/29/73 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez

9/29/73 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch
Billy Robinson beat Caesar Pabon

9/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat Ernie Ladd & Jimmy Valiant
Red Bastien no contest Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski beat Vic Rossitani
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Tanya West
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann

9/29/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Bill Watts beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard via pin
att: “12,300 fans”, gate: $64,571

10/2/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Superstar Billy Graham and Billy Robinson were respective winners of a two ring battle royal
Red Bastien beat Mitsu Arakawa
Superstar Billy Graham beat Hans Schmidt
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan

10/3/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 40:00
Red Bastien drew Buddy Wolff
Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair via pin
Reggie Parks beat Billy Howard via pin
att: 2,500

10/4/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
20 man, 2 ring battle royal for $50,000
Superstar Billy Graham won ring 1 by eliminating Wahoo McDaniel, The Crusher won ring 2 by eliminating Ivan Koloff
Graham to meet Crusher on 10/25 in Winnipeg for the $50,000 prize money
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff when Wahoo pinned Koloff in 10:00
Red Bastien drew Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt via pin in 13:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig dq
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Geoff Portz beat Billy Howard via pin
Att: “crowd of 8,239”

10/6/73 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig beat Bill Crouch

10/6/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel beat Red Mendez
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
John the Greek drew Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Bill Howard

10/6/73 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff
att: 4,589

10/9/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin after Graham hit Wahoo with a chair
Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien via pin in 21:10
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair via pin in 19:30
Geoff Portz drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Billy Red Cloud beat Billy Howard via pin in 9:23
att: 1,508

10/10/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ed Francis beat Billy Robinson dq
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Bill Francis beat Betto Castro
Tosh Togo drew Rick Drasin
Ripper Collins beat Al Madril

10/10/73 Bismarck, ND @ Civic Center
Billy Graham vs Ken Patera 2/3
Buddy Wolff vs Reggie Parks
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang vs Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Ric Flair vs Paul Perschmann

10/10/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
Buddy Wolff vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard
plus an opening bout

10/11/73 Fergus Falls, MN @ Community College
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien
Billy Howard vs Reggie Parks

10/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig

10/12/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien when Stevens pinned Bastien at 5:25 of the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff dq
Geoff Portz beat Tokyo Joe in 11:54
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco

10/12/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Non Title
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel beat Red Mendez
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Ken Patera beat Bill Howard

10/13/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Santiago Acosta & Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Verne Gagne beat Juan Rivas
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch

10/14/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
1 Crusher & Wahoo won
2 Graham & Koloff won
3 Crusher & Wahoo won
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 2:45
Non Title Match
Jean Antone beat US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli via pin in 10:00
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco 20:00
att: 4,836

10/20/73 Minneapolis TV 
Kenny Jay beat Ivan Koloff dq
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Red Bastien vs Red Mendez was scheduled but never took place because Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens knocked out Bastien. Bastien later that night missed a Tag Title match with partner Billy Robinson against Bockwinkel and Stevens because of the injury sustained in the TV match.

10/20/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz (sub Red Bastien) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Since Portz was not originally scheduled to be in the match, no title change occured.
Weightlifting Contest
Superstar Billy Graham attacked Patera and injured him before the contest
Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Tony Rocco beat Pancho Vasquez via pin
Ric Flair beat Red Mendez via pin
att: 6,169

10/22/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi
Larry Hennig drew Tony Rocco
George Gadaski beat Tom DeMarco

10/23/73 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi (sub Ivan Koloff) dq
Geoff Portz beat Bull Bullinski
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

10/23/73 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Wahoo McDaniel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson vs Ray Stevens
Plus other bouts

10/24/73 Springfield, IL
Ivan Koloff & Superstar Billy Graham vs Red Bastien & Ken Patera
Tony Rocco vs Larry Heiniemi
Frenchy LaMont & Billy the Kid vs Little Louie & Cowboy Lang
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff

10/25/73 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tom Demarco beat George Gadaski
att: 800

10/25/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
$50,000 Battle Royal Prize Wrestle off
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher dq when Crusher rammed Graham into the ring post
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Wahoo pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Wahoo
3. Bockwinkel pinned Kiniski
Handicap Match
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen & Dave Muir (sub Ivan Koloff)
Bobby Jones beat Roddy Piper 10:00
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair 18:00
Att: “7,200 pro wrestling fans”
Notes: Koloff said to be “sick” but that didn’t stop Ivan from interfering in the main event between Crusher & Graham. Muir was originally scheduled to wrestle Bob Bruggers. 

10/27/73 Moline TV
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Mendez

10/27/73 Minneapolis TV 
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Roberto Gonzales

10/27/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Buddy Wolff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat Kenny Jay
att: 6,112 sellout

10/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Bob Bruggers
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

10/30/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in 12:10
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera (sub Bull Bullinski)
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli via pin
Reggie Parks beat Bob Geigel via pin
att: 1,312

10/31/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien COR
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Ellis beat Larry Heiniemi
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco

11/1/73 Duluth, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when the referee caught Graham using brass knuckles
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco & Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks beat Bill Crouch (sub Bob Bruggers) via pin
att: 2,000

11/2/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Ray Stevens 2/3
The weightlifting contest between Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham was cancelled when Patera was injured by Graham before the contest began
Their subsequent singles bout was also cancelled
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco
Billy Red Cloud beat Ric Flair (sub Ivan Koloff)
att: 5,700

11/2/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Larry Heiniemi
Geoff Portz beat Buddy Wolff dq
Moose Cholak beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Bob Bruggers

11/3/73 Moline TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Roberto Gonzales
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman & Bill Howard

11/3/73 Minneapolis TV 
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Arena Tape 10/20 Weightlifting Contest between Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham

11/3/73 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Larry Heiniemi drew Reggie Parks
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir

11/4/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 15:50 with a reverse cradle
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Ivan Koloff)
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq in 10:45 when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Geoff Portz beat Billy Red Cloud via pin in 13:42 with a reverse cradle
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 15:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 14:37
Att: 2,377

11/6/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski
Tony Rocco beat Blackie Guzman
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

11/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks (sub Larry Hennig)
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski
Leroy Hirsch beat Roddy Piper
Reggie Parks vs Ivan Koloff

11/9/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Greg Gagne beat Ken Dillinger
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

11/9/73 Decatur, IL @ Kintner Gym
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq when Patera tossed Graham over the top rope
Geoff Portz beat Johnny Valentine Jr (sub Ivan Koloff) via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Prince Pullins (sub Larry Hennig) via pin
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
att: 1,550

11/10/73 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez

11/10/73 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Kochen

11/10/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Crusher 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Weightlifting Contest
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 505 pounds
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet in 15:45
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/13/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Gardens
Referee Bill Franklin
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Geoff Portz via pin in 19:30
Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in arm wrestling then beat Cholak via pin at 10:00 in a singles match
Pepper Gomez drew Bobby Heenan (sub Ivan Koloff) 20:00
Tony Rocco beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Bobby Heenan)
att: near capacity 1,200

11/14/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ed Francis
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat
Ripper Collins beat Tosh Togo COR
Ken Patera beat Masked Executioner
Greg Valentine beat Rick Drasin
Bill Francis beat Betto Castro

11/14/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon hit the referee
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 26:52
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud when Heiniemi pinned Red Cloud in 25:15
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 16:20
att: 1,615

11/15/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher with an assist from Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair
Moose Morowski beat Scotty Campbell (sub Tony Rocco)
Note: The Winnipeg Press occasionally billed Scotty Campbell as Herb Campbell.

11/16/73 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez

11/16/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Heiniemi & Billy Graham 2/3
1. Patera pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat Portz
3. Robinson beat Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq in 2:41 when Patera would not stop choking Graham
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco 21:04
Larry Heiniemi beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:10
att: 4,778
Note: Ray Stevens no showed and the advertised main event of Stevens & Bockwinkel against Robinson & Portz had to be changed.

11/17/73 Moline TV
Ivan Koloff beat Dave Muir
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Jones
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Kochen

11/17/73 Minneapolis TV 
Billy Graham beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco & Jack Pesek

11/20/73 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Ken Patera vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Billy Red Cloud vs Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks vs Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs Bill Crouch
Note: Koloff wrestled in Moline that night.

11/20/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ivan Koloff (sub Ray Stevens)
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/21/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson won a 12 man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff 60:00
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks (sub Geoff Portz) beat Buddy Wolff
Larry Heiniemi beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Note: Goulet & Patera may have arm wrestled on this card too.

11/22/73 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks & Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud
Big K drew Ric Flair

11/23/73 Canton, IL
Ken Patera vs Superstar Billy Graham
Geoff Portz vs Buddy Wolff
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera vs Superstar Billy Graham
Larry Heiniemi vs Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco vs Rene Goulet

11/24/73 Moline TV
Billy Graham beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco & Jack Pesek

11/24/73 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez

11/24/73 Duluth, MN @ Auditorium
$10,000 Battle Royal
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Reggie Parks vs Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff vs Billy Red Cloud
Geoff Portz vs Ric Flair
Tony Rocco vs Rene Goulet

11/25/73 Green Bay, WI @ Veteran's Memorial Arena
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Robinson & Portz won
3 Stevens was dq'ed for hitting the referee
Handicap Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Red Cloud in 10:59. Graham pinned both men in succession.
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet 20:00
Buddy Wolff (sub Ric Flair) beat Tony Rocco via pin in 14:48
att: 4,222 

11/27/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Bob Ellis & Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Geoff Portz beat Bill Crouch
att: 1,120

11/28/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava 2/3 to win Hawaiian tag title
Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe
Ed Francis no contest Al Madril

11/29/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco beat Ric Flair
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

11/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Johnny Reb & Billy the Kid 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Bill Crouch
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,420

11/30/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Gagne won 1st fall
2 Stevens pinned Bruiser after a body slam
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq’ed
Larry Heiniemi beat Sailor Art Thomas
Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Ellis beat Buddy Wolff
Rene Goulet beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

12/1/73 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

12/1/73 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson drew Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo

12/1/73 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:00
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens in 13:45
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:20
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair via pin in 9:25
att: 7,777

12/3/73 Rice Lake, WI
Ken Patera vs Ivan Koloff
Paul Perschmann beat Bob Remus

12/4/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Cage Match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet

12/5/73 Grand Forks, ND
Billy Graham vs Larry Hennig
Yugo Babich vs Ivan Putski
Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes vs Cowboy Lang & Little Louie
Big K vs Rock Riddle

12/5/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Gardens
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when referee James Bunting caught Graham with Brass Knuckles
Ken Patera beat Ivan Koloff by submission with a bear hug
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Reg Parks 2/3
1. Gagne & Parks won 1st fall
2. Heiniemi & Wolff won 2nd fall
3. Heiniemi & Wolff won 3rd fall
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco via pin in 12:01
att: 1,250

12/6/73 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ivan Koloff handcuffed to ringpost
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham on a reverse decision dq when promoter Al Tomko ruled Koloff had given Graham brass knuckles
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
1. Robinson pinned Stevens
2. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson after Stevens hit Robinson in the head with a chain
3. Bockwinkel beat Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3 in almost 25 minutes
1. Little Louie won 1st fall
2. Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid won 2nd fall by beating Little Louie
3. Cowboy Lang won 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks in 17:00
Rene Goulet drew Tony Rocco 15:00
Ric Flair beat Dave Muir
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,469 assembled witnesses”

12/7/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid beat Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay

12/7/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Rene Goulet beat Tom Demarco via pin
att: “crowd of 6,084”

12/8/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay

12/8/73 Minneapolis TV 
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones

12/8/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
The Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Chris Taylor (pro debut) beat Rene Goulet via pin in 5:00
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco
att: 5,445

12/10/73 Minot, ND
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Ken Patera
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

12/11/73 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Superstar Billy Graham vs Reggie Parks
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff vs Ken Patera & Greg Gagne
Frenchie LaMont & Billy The Kid vs Little Louie & Cowboy Lang
Ric Flair vs Paul Pershmann

12/11/73 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair (sub Rene Goulet)
Betty Niccoli beat Candy Kane
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch

12/12/73 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 505 pounds
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Chris Taylor beat Bill Crouch by submission with a bear hug

12/13/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 3rd fall
1. Bastien pinned Stevens
2. Stevens pinned Robinson
3. The referee dq'ed all four men for fighting inside the ring at the same time
Superstar Billy Graham beat Luis Martinez in 15:55
Chris Taylor beat Bill Crouch via submission with a bear hug in 6:52
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Rocco 15:44
att: 3,752

12/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amhitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace

12/14/73 Springfield, IL
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Luis Martinez
Greg Gagne beat Tony Rocco

12/15/73 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch & Bill Howard

12/15/73 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Tony Rocco beat Bob Amel
Arena Tape: 12/8 Crusher no contest Superstar Billy Graham

12/16/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq
Weightlifting Contest for $10,000
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham by lifting 465 pounds
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3 in 24:25
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet via pin in 4:58
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne (sub Tom Demarco) 20:00
Bob Remus beat John Paul 2-0 in a 20:00 workout match

12/19/73 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Ken Patera won a battle royal
Shohei Giant Baba & Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava beat Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine & Billy Graham
Barbi Doll beat Sandy Parker
Cowboy Lang beat Little Louie 2/3
Ken Patera beat Mr. Fujiwara
Bill Francis drew Toru Tanaka

12/21/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud
Ric Flair drew Jim Brunzell

12/22/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Lars Anderson beat Caesar Pavlon
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Crouch

12/22/73 Moline TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Diamond
Red Bastien beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Tony Rocco beat Bob Amel

12/26/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne beat Buddy Wolff & Larry Heiniemi
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Greg Gagne drew Jim Brunzell
Bob Remus beat Bill Crouch

12/26/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair

12/27/73 Mendota, IL
Billy Robinson beat Billy Graham dq
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera beat Ric Flair

12/28/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
One Fall, No Time Limit
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien when Stevens pinned Bastien at 16:45
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
1. Koloff won the 1st fall in 5:45
2. McDaniel won the 2nd fall in 0:58
3. McDaniel won the 3rd fall in 5:43
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair with a bear hug in 6:28
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli via pin in 12:42
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin with a jacknife in 17:18
att: 3,612

12/28/73 Peoria, IL @ Exposition Garden
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Ken Patera
Jim Brunzell (sub Bull Bullinski) beat Bob Remus in 11:21
John Paul drew Tom Demarco 20:00

12/29/73 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Lars Anderson beat Caesar Pavlon
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Crouch

12/29/73 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Nacho Berrara
Buddy Wolff beat Roberto Gonzales
Ric Flair beat Joe Guzman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

12/29/73 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Fence Match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera COR
Vivian Vachon beat Princess Jasmine
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet
Ric Flair beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Kenny Jay beat Tom Demarco via pin
att: sellout 7,986 with over 4,000 turned away

12/29/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Valiant dq
Pepper Gomez no contest Ivan Koloff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bob Remus
Jim Brunzell beat Great Saki

12/30/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Reggie Parks
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Greg Gagne drew Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair with a bear hug
att: “crowd of 6,112” sellout

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel & Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch
Mad Dog Vachon beat Armando Rodriguez
Ken Patera beat Frank Hill
Superstar Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay

1/5/74 St Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Superstar Billy Graham
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Chris Taylor beat Redbeard Munson
Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

1/6/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 27:31
1 Robinson & Bastien won
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin in 18:53
Larry Heiniemi beat Tony Rocco via pin in 16:51
Reggie Parks beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:17
att: 3,668

1/9/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Graham beat Ed Francis 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
Pak Song ddq Ripper Collins
Tosh Togo drew Bill Francis
Sam Steamboat beat Peace Brother I
Neff Maiava beat Peace Brother II

1/11/74 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff dq
Reggie Parks beat Tony Rocco
Bull Bullinski drew Ric Flair

1/11/74 Springfield, IL
The Crusher vs Superstar Billy Graham

1/12/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tony Rocco & Scotty Campbell
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Buddy Wolff beat Roddy Piper
Ken Patera beat Dave Muir
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Ric Flair & Bill Crouch

1/15/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair drew Greg Gagne

1/16/74 Peoria, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ray Stevens dq
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1/16/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff dq
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair

1/17/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 28:55
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien 15:20
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez 2/3
1. Romero pinned Wolff at 12:15
2. Wolff pinned Romero
3. Wolff pinned Martinez
Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair via pin in 13:34 after a body slam
Tony Rocco beat Reggie Parks via pin in 11:32 with a cradle
att: 4,457

1/17/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission with a bear hug in 11:00
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet dq
Dave Muir beat Roddy Piper
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
George Gadaski drew ??
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/18/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ken Patera & Superstar Billy Graham were co-winners of the two ring $50,000 Battle Royal
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez drew Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Sailor Art Thomas drew Tony Romano
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Note: Wilbur Snyder competed in the two ring Battle Royal

1/19/74 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Red Mendez & Tom DeMarco

1/19/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match, One Fall to a Finish
Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 16:20
Title did not change hands because Crusher did not pin the legal man in the ring
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera via pin
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann via pin
Geoff Portz drew Ric Flair
att: 6,112 sellout

1/20/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Chris Taylor & Ken Patera & Geoff Portz beat Ric Flair & Moose Morowski & Larry Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Buddy Wolff (sub Billy Graham) dq when Larry Heiniemi interfered
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski via pin
Ric Flair beat Tony Rocco
Note: Billy Graham was reportedly stranded in Milwaukee due to heavy fog

1/21/74 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham jumped off the top rope but missed Patera
Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann (sub Greg Gagne) via pin
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair via pin
Larry Heinimi beat Geoff Portz

1/24/74 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Larry Heiniemi beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne vs Bill Crouch

1/26/74 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Vazquez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Tom DeMarco
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay & Nacho Berrera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Greg Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

1/27/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Crusher must beat Stevens in 15 minutes or forfeit $5,000
The Crusher drew Ray Stevens 15:00
Ken Patera & Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Moose Morowski via pin
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
Bill Crouch beat Tom DeMarco

1/29/74 Jamestown, WI
Larry Heiniemi beat Greg Gagne
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff COR
Greg Gagne drew Geoff Portz
Ric Flair beat Tony Rocco

1/29/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Crusher must beat Stevens in 15 minutes or forfeit $5,000
The Crusher drew Ray Stevens 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Morowski beat Ken Patera
Rene Goulet beat Bob Remus

1/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Tony Rocco beat Bob Remus
Ric Flair drew Geoff Portz

1/31/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall COR
1. Robinson pinned Graham
2. Bockwinkel pinned Bastien
3. Bockwinkel was counted out of the ring
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi tossed Romero over the top rope
Superstar Billy Graham (sub Moose Morowski) beat Reggie Parks
Greg Gagne beat John Paul
att: 3,320

2/1/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ric Flair drew Geoff Portz

2/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman & Carlos Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Ric Flair beat Tom DeMarco
Geoff Portz beat Kenny Jay
Arena Tape 1/27 Ray Stevens beat The Crusher

2/2/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Heiniemi on a 3rd fall dq in 21:12
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Chris Taylor beat Bob Remus via pin
Greg Gagne drew Tony Rocco
att: 6,045

2/4/74 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Rene Goulet
Lars Anderson beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Moose Morowski

2/5/74 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi 2/3
1 Heiniemi beat Patera
2 Patera beat Heiniemi
3 Patera beat Heiniemi
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
att: 1,280

2/6/74 Jacksonville, IL @ JHS Bowl
Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ray Stevens
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Tony Rocco vs John Paul or Rene Goulet
Note: Newspaper clipping has Rocco vs Paul. Arena program has Rocco vs Goulet.

2/6/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi
Ken Patera beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/7/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien 2/3 in 24:00
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. Robinson beat Stevens
3. Stevens pinned Bastien with a small package
Weightlifting
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham to win $10,000
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi dq when Heiniemi rammed Wahoo's head into the ring post
Baron Von Raschke beat Reggie Parks by submission with the claw hold
Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz
Moose Morowski beat Bob Slaughter
Scotty Campbell beat Dave Muir
Att: “just over 5,000 fans”
Note: The Slaughter vs Morowski match was not listed in the ad for the card but was listed in the results clipping.

2/8/74 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Arm Wrestling
Ken Patera beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Chris Taylor no contest Jimmy Valiant
Bob Ellis no contest Horst Hoffman
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

2/8/74 Grand Forks, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

2/9/74 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon
The Crusher beat Bob Amel
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Bob Remus & Kenny Jay

2/9/74 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Rene Goulet drew Greg Gagne

2/10/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson dq when Billy threw Verne over the top rope
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz 2/3
1 Wolff pinned Portz
2 Bastien pinned Wolff
3 Heiniemi & Wolff won
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by bearhug submission in 4:14
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco by submission in 13:16
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet via pin in 12:35

2/11/74 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke vs Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco vs Moose Morowski

2/12/74 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco

2/13/74 Fulton, IL
The Crusher vs Buddy Wolff

2/13/74 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next week on television when it was ruled Gagne's feet were on the ropes when Robinson pinned him.
Hawaiian Champion Billy Graham drew Ed Francis
Chris Taylor beat Igor Volkov (sub Butcher Vachon) 8:00
Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat Dale Brown & Peace Brother II 2-0
Ripper Collins beat Guy LaRose
Bill Francis beat The Phantom

2/14/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ray Stevens beat the Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Stevens over the top rope
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel 15:30
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Red Bastien & Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco drew Moose Morowski

2/16/74 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vazquez
Moose Morowski beat Joe Guzman

2/16/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi via pin in 14:02
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 18:25
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz 2/3 in 33:10
1 Hoffman pinned Portz 
2 Robinson pinned Hoffman 
3 Baron beat Portz by submission
Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus by submission in 21:00
Tony Rocco drew Ric Flair 20:00
att: 5,853

2/17/74 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq in 15:00
Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin at 14:02
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski via pin at 11:01
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco via pi