WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline
Random Indiana spot shows taken from "newspapers.com" site.  Additions/corrections appreciated. 

03-09-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Primo Carnera vs Big Bill Miller 2/3 60 min; Chief Big Heart vs Edmund Von Albers 2/3 45 min; Whitey Walbert vs Hardy Kruskamp 1 fall 30 min 

03-11-55 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium:  Yukon Eric & Don Leo Jonathan vs Reggie Lowiski & Art Nielson; plus Ada Ash and 3 additonal matches 

03-22-55 Marion, IN @ Marion Armory - Promotor Bruff Cleary:  Primo Carnero vs Bull Montana; Bill Savage vs Harry Lanzi; Ricky Waldo vs Frenchy Boy

03-23-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Primo Carnera & Dick Hutton vs. Edmund Von Albers & Oyama Kain (The Great Kato); Tommy O’Toole vs. Len Montana; Dick Byrer vs. Hardy Kruskamp; Referee:  Harris Burris 

04-23-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Oyama Koto & Suki vs Chief Big Heart & Frankie Talaber 2/3 60 min; (women) Bonnie Watson vs LeeChona LaClaire 2/3 45 min; Stan Holek vs Sandor Fazo 1 fall 30 min 

06-03-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Jackie Nichols vs Golden Secret; Don Arnold & Chief Big Heart vs Edmund Von Albers & Len Montana; Jack Ragen vs Wild Bill Zim 

06-17-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Stadium - Promoto Matt Mercurio:  Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello 2/3 60 min; Golden Secret & Dick Hutton vs Don Arnold & Tex :Davy Crokett" McKenzie 2/3 60; Jack Ragen vs Ali Pash 1 fall 30 min 

07-01-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Big Bill Miller vs Tex "Davy Crokett" McKenzie 2/3 60; (women) June Byers vs Penny Banner 2/3 60 min; Edmund Von Albers vs Tommy O'Toole 1 fall 30 min; Referee Dick Patton 

07-02-55 Akron, IN @ Akron softball diamond; Angelo Poffo vs Juan Hernandez; (women) Penny Banner vs Dot Dotson; Zack Malkov vs Jack Allen 

07-08-55 Richmond, IN Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello 2/3 60; (midgets) Brown Panther & Pee Wee Jams vs Max Bowman & Irish Jackie 2/3 60; Lou Klein vs Wild Bill Zim 

07-12-55 Monticello, IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Gino Angelo vs Bill Savage; Mike Ryan vs Marco Polo; (women) Carol Cook vs Lee Chona LaClaire 

07-16-55 Monticello, IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Marco Polo vs Frank Taylor: (women) Carol Cook vs Mary Jane Mull; Roy Rogers vs Bob Wilson 

07-21-55(?) Monticello. IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Marco Polo vs Frank Taylor; (women) Carol Cook vs Millie Stafford; Mr. Satan vs Bob Wilson.  Question about card date - this line-up was taken from a coupon clipping in the 7-21-55 edition of the Logansport Pharos-Tribune newspaper. 

07-22-55 Richmond, IN Richmond Muncipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio: (boxing 10-rounds) Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello; Don Arnold & Stan Holek vs Ed "Gardenia: Faieta & Prince Emir 2/3 60; Edmund Von Albers vs Lou Klein 1 fall 30 min.  Judges for boxing match:  Wayne County Sheriff Edward Cordell (former gold glove title holder and boxing referee) and J. Brandon Griffin (local attorney and veteran boxing judge). 

07-27-55 Michigan City, IN: (6-man rassel royal) featuring Cowboy Carlson; Dick Afflis, Bill Goelz, The Mighty Atlas, Gypsy Joe & Mitsu Arakawa 

07-29-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Bobo Brazil vs Edmund Von Albers 2/3 60; Bill Varga vs Lou Klein 2/3 60; Jack Ragen vs Jack Vancky 1 fall 30 min

08-01-55 Valpariso, IN @ Porter County fairgrounds - Promotor John Zawadski:  Angelo Poffo defeated Dick The Bruiser; (women) Rose Roman defeated Romona TeSell 2-1; Len Rossi & Jack Bauer defeated Benito Gardini & Rudy Kay.  Referee Tony Capuzzi 

08-19-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Dick Hutton vs Don Arnold 2/3 60; Jack Ragen & Lou Klein vs Edmund Von Albers & Prince Emir 2/3 60; Lou Klein vs Prince Emir 1 fall 15 min; Jack Ragen vs Edmund Von Albers 1 fall 15 min 

01-12-56 Hagerstown, IN:  Big Bill Miller vs Gene Kiniski 2/3 1 hr; Bobo Brazil & Frankie Talaber vs Frank Marconi & Joe Scarpello 2/3 60 min; Bobby Burns vs Red Lyons 1 fall 30 min 

02-01-56 Hagerstown, IN:  Big Bill Miller vs Gene Stanlee; plus women's match 

02-23-56 Muncie, IN @ Muncy Armory - Promotor Oscar Warneck:  Jan Gotch & Dutch Schultz vs Marco Polo & Herb Gerwig 2/3 60 min; plus one ohter match 

03-01-56 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Armory - Promotor Oscar Warneck:  Dutch Schultz vs Marco Polo 2/3 60 min; Jim Bernard vs Frenchy Robero; George McArthur vs Buddy Hack 

03-16-56 Hagerstown: IN @ Hagerstown gym:  Verne Gagne vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60; (women) Shirley Strimple vs Lorraine Johnson 2/3 60 min; Gen Stanlee vs Bobby Burns 1 fall 30 min; referee Dick Patton 

04-12-56 Hagerstown, IN:  "Bruiser" Afflis vs Sheik of Araby; (women) Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman vs Larraine Johnson & Ada Ash 2/3 45; plus a 1 fall women's match 

05-19-56 Akron, IN @ Akron High School gym:  Luis Martinez vs. Sheik of Araby 2/3 60 min; (women) Romona TeSelle & Lorraine Johnson vs. Ada Ash & Rose Roman 2/3 1 hr; Len Rossi vs. Zack Malkov 1 fall 30 min 

06-30-56 Lafayette, IN @ Lafayette Armory:  Joe Louis vs Don Lee

07-03-56 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds (July 4th celebration) - Promotor John Sawadski:  Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo; Seymor Koenig vs Dan Pollock; (women) Rose Roman vs Shirley Strimple (Raymonde Cody was listed on the clipping instead of Strimple) 

07-12-56 Richmond, IN Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Joe Louis vs Len Montana' plus two more matches 

 08-09-56 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby; (women) Rose Roman vs. Romona TeSelle; Don Pollock vs. Billy Goelz 

10-06-56 Pendleton, IN @ Indiana Refromatory - George N. Craid Fieldhouse:  Harry Burris & Bill Frazier defeated Bob Long & Dick Kern 2-1 3rd by DQ 

08-06-57 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds - Promotor John Sawadski.  Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Schmidt 2-1; Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez defeated Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub for Sheik of Araby) 2-1; (women) Barbara Baker defeated Corrine Cordero 1-0.  Referee Arthur Miller - 900 fans 

08-08-57 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair:  Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt; plus tag team match and ladies match 

08-07-58 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair:  Featuring Volkoff Brothers, Farmer Humphrey and lady wrestlers 

09-26-58 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium:  Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser 

04-03-59 Bunker Hill/Peru, IN @ Bunker Hill Gymnasium:  Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff; Johnny Weaver vs Bronco Lubich; Zack Malkov vs Billy Goelz 

04-28-59 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  Featuring Emil Dupre, Howard Martin, Angelo Poffo, Johnny Weaver, Bronco Lubich, & Cowboy Bob Ellis 

05-08-59 Rochester, IN @ Whitmer Gymnasium:  Angelo Poffo vs Johnny Weaver; Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric; Emil Dupree vs Howard Marlin 

05-12-59 Peru, IN @ Peru High School gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo; Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs. Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver 
 
05-22-59 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder;  Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich; plus another match 

06-12-59 Connersville, IN @ Roberts Park Amphitheatre - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo 2.3 60 min; (women) Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis 2/3 45 min; Bronco Lubich vs Shelby Addock 2 fall 30 min 

06-18-59 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; (women) Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis 2/3 45 min; Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann 

07-11-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg. - Promotor Jim Cox:  Dick The Bruiser defeated Hans Hermann; Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich defeated Tommy O'Toole & Harry Grebb; over 1,200 fans 

07-18-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg - Promotor Jim Cox:  Georgeous George vs Mitsu Arakawa; Roy Shire vs Pedro Godoy; Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver 

07-20-59 Alexandria, IN @ Armscamp Speedway:  Shire Brothers vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich; Gino Angelo vs Pedro Godoy; plus opening events 

07-25-59 Elwood, IN @ Wendell Wilkie High School gym:  Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo; plus mixed tag women/midgets, womens match, and midgets.  Note:  Event was moved from the Tipton County 4-H Building because of a scheduling conflict. 

08-26-59 Greenfield, IN @ Greenfield High School gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver; Big Bill Miller vs Don McClarity; plus another match 

09-12-59 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Johnny Gilbert vs Pete Kovac; plus girls tag and midget tag 

09-14-59 Elwood, IN @ Elwood Armory - Promotor Jimmy Cox:  Mitsu Arakawa vs The Crusher; (midget) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell; plus one more match 

09-22-59 Delphi, IN @ Delphi High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; Hans Herman vs Johnny Weaver; Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo 

10-06-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg. - Promotor Jim Cox:  Shire Brothers vs Nick Blckwinkle & Joe Blanchard; Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Lindzi (Lindsey)

10-10-59 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3 60 min; Guy Brunetti vs Hans Herman 2/3 45 min; Joe Brunetti vs Joe Blanchard 1 fall 30 min 

10-20-59 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti; Nick Bockwinkle vs Angelo Poffo; plus one other match 

11-07-59 New Castle, IN @ Church Street gym:  Pat O'Connor vs Dr. Bill Miller; Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Joe Blanchard; The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkle 



Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:21 am by sevenab1

sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline

02-02-60 Greensburg, IN @ Greensbury High School gymnasium:  Shire Brothers vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder; Dr. Big Bill Miller vs Joe Blanchard; plus one other bout 

02-06-60 Frankton, IN @ Frankton Junior High School gym:  Ralph "Ruffy" Silverstein vs Oyama Kato 2/3 1 hr; (women) Lola Laray vs Mary Reynolds 2/3 45 min; Buddy Rosen vs Wild Bill Scholl 1 fall 30 min 

02-18-60 Peru, IN @ Peru Armory:  Buddy "Nature Boy" Rogers vs Professor "Killer" Austin 2/3 1 hr; (women) LaChona LeClair vs Betty Clark 2/3 1 hr; Billy Darnell vs Oscar Verdue 

02-23-60 Monticello, IN @ Staggs Gym:  Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 1hr; plus one other match with one Brunetti vs one Volkoff 

03-25-60 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Billy Darnell vs Baron Juan Sabastain 2/3 1 hr; (women) Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson 2/3 1 hr; Buddy Rosen vs Oscar Verdu 

04-11-60 Lewisville, IN @ high school gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3 1 hr; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3 1 hr; plus one other match with one Brunetti vs. one Shire 

04-16-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School:  Pat O'Connor vs Jack Wilson 

04-25-60 Greensburg, IN @ Greensburg High School gym:  Volkoff Brothers vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder; mixed tag team - women/midgets; plus one other bout 

04-29-60 Royal Center, IN @ Royal Center High School gym:  Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder; Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff; plus one preliminary event 

05-06-60 Nobleville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Shire Brothers vs Nick Bockwinkle & Joe Blanchard; Gene Kiniski vs Lou Wilson 

05-10-60 Lewisville, IN @ Lewisville gym:  Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder; Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Masked Medics; plus one other match with one Volkoff and one Medic 

05-12-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School gym:  Bearcat Wright vs Tiny Tim 

05-27-60 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski; Mysterious Medics vs Volkoff Brothers 

05-28-60 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Baseball Park:  Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3 60 min; The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver 

06-14-60 Monticello, IN @ Staggs Gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 1 hr  

06-16-60 Milton, IN @ Milton gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti; The Sheik vs Nick Bockwinkle; preliminary bout includes one Shire and one Brunetti 

06-17-60 Noblesville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Jack Wilson & Buck Lipscome; Ohonny ?Weaver vs Kinji Shibuya 

06-21-60 Brazil, IN @ Brazil Armory:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser; Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Nick Bockwinkle & Johnny Weaver; plus a one fall 20 minute match with one member from each team 

07-13-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs Tiny Tim & Art Thomas 

07-06-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field: (Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs Jack Terry & Farmer Brown 

08-03-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Johnny Weaver & Carl Engstrom 

08-10-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Johnny Gilbert & Farmer Don Marlin 

08-05-60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair - Promotor Leon Balkin:  Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder; (women) Penny Banner vs Jacqueline Hammond; (midgets) Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook 

08-24-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor vs Skull Murphy & Hans Hermann 

08-31-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs Bozo Brown & Perforia Longoria 

09-15-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Fabulous Kangaroos vs Moose Cholak & Hans Hermann 

09-28-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School gym:  Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs John Kace & Bozo Brown 

10-13-60 Noblesville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Joe Blanchard & Bobby Managoff;  The Sheik vs Emile Dupre; plus a third bout 

11-07-60 Windfall, IN @ Windfall High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; plus two other matches including a tag team match  

10-30-60 Burlington, IN @ Burlington High School gym:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo; Guy Bruenitti  & Joe Bruenitti vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya; plus one other match 

11-07-60 Windfall, IN @ Windwall High School gymnasium; Dick The Bruiser  vs Cowboy Ellis 

11-14-60 Greensburg, IN @ Community Gymnasium:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser; Chris Tolas & John Tolas vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard; plus one match with a member from each tag team 

01-23-61 Windfall, IN @ Windfall gym:  Bobo Brazil defeated The Sheik; Joe Blanchard defeated Angelo Poffo; Don Leo Jonathan draw Bobby Managoff  

02-16-61 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym - a Leon Balkin Wrestling Show: Main event will be a tag match featuring a pairing made by Commisioner Leon Balkin of male wrestlers in the prelinimary matches; (women) Penny Banner vs Donna Vaughn 2/3 1 hr; Jim LaRock vs Rip Hawk 1 fall 30 min; Tom O'Toole vs "The White Sputnik"; Wayne Pate scheduled to referee  

03-27-61 Greensburg, IN @ Greensburg gym:  Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Killer Kowalski 2-1 3rd by DQ; Red Bastien & Lou Bastien defeated The Gouchos; (women) Penny Banner defeated Theresa Theis (sub for Kathleen Wimbley); more than 500 fans  

04-08-61 Cambridge City, IN @ Cambridge (Lincoln) High School gym:  Argentina Rocca vs Don Leo Jonathan; Ray Shire & Art Nielson vs Johnny Weaver & Bob Rassmussen; Joe Blanchard vs Angelo Savoldi  

04-14-61 Royal Center, IN @ Royal Center High School gym:  Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil vs Don Leo Jonathan & Art Nielson 2/3 1 hr; (women) Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley 2/3 45 min; preliminary bout with one member from each tag team                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               04-19-61 Peru, IN @ Peru High School gym:  Joe Blanchard vs Prince Koko; Lou Bastien & Red Bastien vs Ray Shire & Art Nielson; (women) Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley 

06-01-61 Monticello, IN @ Roosevelt Gym:  Killer Kowalski vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs. Lou Bastien & Lou Bastien 2/3 1 hr; (women) Jessica Rogers vs. Millie Stafford 1 fall 30 min  

06-09-61 Brazil, IN @ Brazil High School gym:  Killer Kowalski vs Bobo Brazil; Masked Gouchos vs The Scufflin" Hillbillies; plus one match with a member from each team 

06-28-61 Markleville, IN @ Markelville High School gym:  Ray Shire & Art Nielson vs Lou Bastien & Red Bastien; (women) May Young vs Gloria Baratinni; Rip Hawk vs Johnny Weaver 

07-17-61 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds: (25 or more wrestlers and 15 or more matches taped for TV) featuring Dick the Bruiser, Cowboy Bob Ellis, Pat O'Connnor, The Sheik, Yukon Eric, KIller Kowalski, Don Leo Jonahtan, Bobo Brazil, Joe Blanchard, Johnny Weaver, Dino & Dominic Bravo, Rig Hawk, Art & Stan Nielson; Danny Hodges, The Gouchos, Tiny Smith, Red & Low Bastien and many more great stars 

08-15-61 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fairgrounds:  Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik; The Gauchos vs Bravo Brothers; (women) Kathleen Wimbley vs Penny Banner 

11-22-61 Wabash, IN @ Wabash High School gym:  Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver vs Art Nielson & Stan Nielson; Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wembley; Bronco Lubich vs Emile Dupre 

02-03-62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60 min; Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45 min; Bronco Lubich vs Emile Dupre 1 fall 30 min 

02-10-62 Kempton, IN @ Kempton Armory:  Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser 2/3 1 hr; Bronco Lubick vs Bill Melby 2/3 45 min; Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupree 1 fall 30 min 

03-05-62 Evansville, IN @ Evansville Colisium - Promotor Mike Kilonia:  Bobo Brazil vs Fritz Von Eric 2/3 1 hr; Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend w/ Mgr Armstrong Kay vs Art Nielson & Stan Nielson; The Sheik vs Sandy Scott 1 fall 30 min  
03-19-62 Lewisville, IN @ Lewisville gym:  Magnificant Maurice & Handsome Johnny Barend vs Bobo Brazil & Bill Melby 2/3 1 hr; Sandy Scott vs Gene Murphy 2/3 1 hr; prelimanary match will feature one wrestler from each tag team 

03-22-62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60; Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45; Bronco Lubich vs Emil Dupre 1 fall 30 min 

04-04-62 Elwood, IN @ Elwood Armory:  Magnificent Maurice & Handsome Barend vs Chief Wahoo & Bill Melby;  Haystack Muldoon vs Gene Murphy;  plus midgets 

04-26-62 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann; (women) Judy Grable vs Ann Casey; Ike Eakins vs Bill Melby.  Referee for main event - Ezzard Charles 

08-05-63 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds grandstand:  The Sheik vs Dick The Bruiser; Joe Blanchard vs Doug Gilbert: plus mixed tag featuring Fran Gravette, Margaret Garcia, Baby Cheryl & Darling Dagmar 

08-09-63 East Chicago, IN @ Washingtron High School gym:  Featuring Black Orchid, Jose Betacourt, Moose Cholak, Mat Schmieling and women wrestlers 

08-15-63 Connerville, IN @ Fayette County Fair:  Featuring Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik; Dr. Big Bill Miller, Doug Gilbert and midget girls tag team match 

11-16-63 Markleville, IN @ Markleville High School gym: (women) Judy Grable & Toni Rose vs Kay Noble & Brenda Scott; Nikita Kalmikoff vs John King; plus one other match 

08-03-64 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds: Angelo Poffo defeated Farmer Don Marlin;  Moose Cholak defeated Man Mountain Bob Bruce; (women) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo (sub for Virginia Franklin; (midgets) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez (sub for Tiger Longoria vs Toni Parisi)    

Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:29 am by sevenab1

sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline
08-07-65 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis & Wilbur Snyder vs The Masked Assassins 2/3 60 min; Gene Kiniski vs Bob Managoff 2/3 45min; Roger Kirby vs Angelo Poffo 1 fall 30 min 

09-04-65 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Fairgounds grandstand:  Assassin's I & II vs Dick Bruiser Afflis & Bobby Managoff 2/3 60 min; Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak 2/3 60 min; Roger (Kirby) Dolly vs Prince Pullins 1 fall 20 min 

02-19-66 DeMonte, IN @ DeMonte High School gym:  Johnny Gilbert vs Sandor Kovacs 2/3 1 hr; (women) Jean Lane vs Fifi LaRue.  Note:  Guest of honor Tony Zale former middleweight boxing champion will assist as a referee along with Mal Beckham. 

08-01-66 Valparaiso, IN @ Portor County Fairgrounds grandstand:  Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassians I & II; (women) Sharon Lass vs Jean Lane; Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff 

10-22-66 Pendleton, IN @ Indiana Reformatory:  Igor Volkoff vs Frankie (Mr. Adonis) Starks; Bobby Bonner & Frankie Scharnowski will meet top reformatory wrestlers 

07-31-67 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds grandstand:  Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff; Cowboy Jack Lanza vs Prince Pullin; (women) Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass 

08-15-67 through 08-17-67 LaPorte, IN @ LaPorte County Fair:  Wrestlers appearing over a three day period include Angelo Poffo; Moose Cholak, Mitsu Arakawa and the Assassians 

07-24-70 Michigan City, IN @ Washington Park:  Bobby Pearl vs Jack Wilson; Buddy James vs Johnny Thunder; John The Greek vs Killer Jack; (women) Joan Brewer vs Vampire Lady 

02-12-71 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds:  Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy vs Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke; Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo 

03-25-71 Valparaiso, IN @ Bridge VU Dinner Theatre:  Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Moose Cholak vs The Fabulous Kangaroos; Prince Pullin vs Kicoli Volkoff; Kenny Dillinger vs Tom Lynch (Mr. Indiana) 

04-23-71 Muncie, IN @ Fairgrounds:  Featuring Baron Von Raschke, Yukon Moose Cholak, Wilbur Snyder, Prince Pullen, Fabulous Fargos, Ken Dillenger and Jerry Sobe 

05-20-71 Valparaiso, IN @ Bridge VU Dinner Theatre:  Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy vs Donnie Fargo & Johnny Fargo; Yukon Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke; Ken Dillinger vs Angelo Poffo 

11-15-72 Crawfordsville, IN @ Wabash College Gymnasium:  Featuring Dick The Bruiser and Yukon Moose Cholak 

11-02-73 Connersville, IN @ New High School gym "Columbia Hall":  Dick The Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs Mitsu Arakawa & The Great Saki; Handsome Jim Valient vs Pepper Gomez; Bull Bullinski vs Cowboy Parker; Clem Turner vs Mark Manson 

09-27-73 Frankton, IN @ Frankton High School gym:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Pretty Boy Bobby Heenan; Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke & Handsome Jim Valiant; Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger 

05-18-74 Connorsville, IN @ "Spartan Bowl" Fieldhouse:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Killer  Kowalski; Wilbur Snyder & Chief Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk; (mixed tag) Mike Snyder & Little Tommy vs Mark Mason & Mighty Atlas; Yukon Cholak vs Ken Dillenger  

06-08-74 Frankton, IN @ Frankton High School gym:  Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk v Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez; Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Romano; Mark Mason vs Bold Eagle; Prince Pullins vs Jimmy Starr 

08-06-74 Connorsville, IN @ Roberts Park:  Dick The Bruiser & Pepper Gomez vs Pretty Boy Heenan & Sgt. Jacques Goulet; (women) Cora Combs vs Lady Satan; Moose Cholak vs Tony Romano; Tommy Lynch vs Johnny Starr 

08-08-74 Frankton, IN @ Frankton High School gym:  Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez; Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Romano; Prince Pullins vs Jimmy Starr; Mark Manson vs Bold Eagle 

10-23-74 Highland, IN @ Highland High School gym:  Wilbur Snyder DDQ Ox Baker; Mark Manson & Kim Duk & Mark Manson w/ Mitsu Arakawa defeated Yukon Moose Cholak & Tom Lynch; Paul Christy defeated Gorgeous George Jr.; Gilbert Guerrero defeated Juan Zapata 

01-10-75 Russiaville, IN @ Western High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser & Yukon Moose Cholak vs Legionnaires (Sgt. Goulet & Private Fargo); Pepper Gomez vs Handsome Johnny Starr; (women) Carmen Cordero vs Princess Jasmine; Gilbert Guerrero vs Pince Pullins 

02-21-75 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Armory:  Coal miners 10-man battle royal, $1,000.00 winner take all; (handicap match) Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson; Bobby Bold Eagle vs Hugo Bobich; Mike Snyder vs Raoul Guzman; Big Jim Landcaster vs Prince Pullin 

03-19-75 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym:  The Legionnaires  - Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Pvt. Don Fargo vs Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy;  Ox Baker vs Yukon Moose Cholak; Yugo Babich vs Chief Bold Eagle; Handsome Johnny Starr vs Mike Snyder 
 
03-21-75 Muncie IN @ Muncie Armory:  Texas style tag team saddle match - Cowboy Bob Ellis & Mike Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson; Big Bill Miller vs Paul Christy; (women) Lady Panther vs Princess Jasmine; Prince Pullin vs Jack Dalton  

04-05-75 Huntingburg, IN @ Maple Park Gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa; Mark Manson & Johnny Starr vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Chief Bold Eagle; Jack Dalton vs Jose Martine; (women) Cora Combs vs Lady Satan 

05-16-75 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Fieldhouse:  Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Legionnaires; Lou Thesz vs Handsome Johnny Starr; "Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa; Paul Christy vs Johnny Case; plus midget tag match 
 
10-03-75 Muncie, IN @ Memorial Bldg - Fairgrounds:  The Legionaires vs Big Bill Miller & Yukon Moose Cholak; Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa; Handsome Johnny Starr v Bobby Bold Eagle; Spike Huber vs Jim Lancaster 

10-22-75 Muncie, IN @ Memorial Bldg - Fairgrounds:  The Legionaires w/ Mgr Saul Weingroff vs Big Bill Miller & Moose Cholak; Chuck O'Connor vs Pepper Gomez; Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa; Handsome Johnny Starr vs Steve Regal 

10-30-75 Frankton, IN @ Frankton High School gym:  The Legionaires  vs Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis; Chuck "Monster" O'Connor vs Paul Christy; (midgets) Haiti KId & Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang & Little John; Johnny Starr vs Chief Bold Eagle  

08-03-76 Connorsville, IN @ Fayette County Fair - fairground grandstand: (6-man tag) Dick The Bruiser, Paul Christy & Boby Bold Eagle vs Ox Baker, The Strangler & Handsome Johnny Starr; (women) Sandy Partlow vs Lucille DuPree; Bounty Hunter #1 vs Yukon Moose Cholak; Bounty Hunter #2 vs Spike Huber 

10-28-77 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym:  Valiant Brothers vs Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy; Igor Volkoff vs Yukon Moose Cholak; The Bounty Hunters vs Steve Regal & Spike Huber; Duke George vs Jose Martinez  

03-09-79 Russiaville, IN @ Western High School gym:  Featuring Roger Nature Boy Kirby; four events including a tag team match and midgets 

07-29-88 Greentown, IN @ Howard County 4-H Fair:  Battle royal, Dick The Bruiser, and tag team match - 5 matches in all 

10-24-81 Grissom Air Force Base:  Wilber Snyder & Spike Huber vs Paul Christy & Dr. Jerry Graham; Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton; Mark Manson vs Greg Wojohowski; The Black Saint vs Tom Lynch 

10-10-89 Peru, IN @ Circus Building:  Featuring Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat and the Zebra Kid 

05-10-93 Delphi, IN @ Delphi Community High School - Promotion:  World Championship Wrestling:  Arn Anderson vs Barry Windham; Dustin Rhoades vs Mr. Wonderful Paul Orndorff; 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Bagwell vs Steve Austin & Brian Pillman.  Also featured Rip Rogers, Kensuki Sasaki & Erik Watts 

07-18-98 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Bldg.:  Featured will be Damian Anderson aka The Assassin whose real name is Ken Frazier.

12-11-98 Peru, IN @ Circus Arena:  Ronnie "Diceman" Vegas vs Cousin Bubba; Bobo Brazil Jr. vs The Golden Lion (listed as son of Dick The Bruiser); Playboy Bobby Colt & The Shadosw vs The Bounty Hunters; also appearing Boink The Clown, Seminole Warrior and Handsome Hogg 




Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:37 am by sevenab1

Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Great results, thanks for posting!

Anyone know who the (Mysterious) Medics were in 1960? I seem to recall them being unmasked as Juan Sebastian & Pedro Godoy.

Godoy was in the Capitol Area until mid June, though, so he couldn't possibly have been one of the Medics on the earlier cards.

This is the earliest date I could (quickly) locate for Godoy on the Indiana Circuit. Incidentally he is on the same card as the Medics.


Terre Haute, Indiana. June 15, 1960:

Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 10:59 pm by Fantasmagori

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Great research. I really have some catching up to do in terms of Bruiser and Snyder. Thanks again for sharing.

timtass

 

Joined: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
Awesome stuff Seven. I did not know Fort Wayne promoter Bruff Cleary promoted in Marion, In. I'm trying to assemble a story about him in the paper. Awesome finds. thanks

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 787
Status: 
Offline
Let me add my thanks too.
Great stuff.

I still believe there are a ton of missing Hammond, Indiana results out there.
I know I've been trying to find a Bockwinkel AWA title defense against Pepper Gomez circa 1976-77 for a long time now. It's out there somewhere.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added The Bruiser stuff to my computer file. Will start on Snyder tomorrow. Then finally my WWA file. Probably added 10 or 15 Bruiser listings. Either "new" ones or ones with more info.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: Will start on Snyder tomorrow. Then finally my WWA file.

Did both. Will Start on Tim's Fort Wayne Snyder stuff later.

timtass

 

Joined: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013
Location:  
Posts: 25
Status: 
Offline
Anybody know who wrestled as Gorgeous George Jr in WWA? Worked 10-23-74 in Highland, IN. Local guy?

Duke George used to sign his name Gorgeous George Jr. Wonder if it was him?



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems