WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne beat Patsy Miller
Frank Taylor beat Herbie Freeman
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/2/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Roy Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)
Ann Laverne beat Wilma Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/3/41 Aiken, SC
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver
Wilma Gordon vs. Patsy Miller
Herb Freeman vs. Bobby Virag

4/4/41 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/4/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ted Christie vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. ??
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Herbie Freeman
Plus 1 other match

4/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass
Frank Taylor beat Chief Little Beaver

4/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman(sub for Eddie Virag)
Gladys Gillem beat Ann Laverne

4/8/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Frank Taylor by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass
Sol Slagle beat Elmer Snodgrass(sub for Eddie Virag)(17:00)

4/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Roy Graham vs. Black secret & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag

4/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Glady Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Little Beaver

4/11/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Baba beat Chief Little Beaver(15:00) by DQ
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman(16:00)

4/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Ella Jacobs
Mildred Burke beat Joan Blevins
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass

4/15/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

4/16/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret & Scotty Dawkins beat Roy Graham & Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Paul Bozzell
Black secret vs. Tom Mahoney

4/18/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Mildred Burke vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Ted Christie
Tom Mahoney vs. Ali Baba
Frank Taylor vs. Cowboy Luttrall

4/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Frank Taylor vs. Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Danny Dusek
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Saunooke

4/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Roy Graham
Paul Bozzell beat Chief Little Beaver

4/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Show)
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor beat Tom Mahoney

4/23/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Chief Saunooke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw Tom Mahoney(30:00)

4/24/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Roy Graham
Sammie Simms draw Black Secret

4/25/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Paul Bozzell
Sol Slagle beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Ali Baba(30:00)

4/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillam & Ella Josephs
Oki Shikina beat Roy Graham

4/29/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Marvin Jones

4/30/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina draw Chief Little Beaver(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Ella Josephs & Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke draw Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat Barto Hill

5/1/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins vs. Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Karl Krauser
Black Secret vs. Paul Bozzell

5/2/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Ali Baba(28:00)
Frank Taylor beat Max Krauser
Max Krauser beat Tom Mahoney

5/5/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins
Oki Shikina draw Roy Graham
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ

5/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Paul Bozzell vs. Barto Hill
Sol Slagle beat Karl Krauser

5/6/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill draw Chief Saunooke

5/7/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Oki Shikina by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Chief Saunooke(17:00) by DQ
Sol Slagle draw Roy Graham(30:00)

5/7/41 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tom Mahoney beat Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Celia Blevins
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell

5/8/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Chief Saunooke
Black Secret vs. Tom Mahoney

5/9/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Mahoney(13:00)

5/12/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Oki Shikina beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Chief Saunooke
Paul Bozzell draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

5/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Danny Dusek
Sol Slagle vs. Tom Mahoney

5/13/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Taylor beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Chief Saunooke draw Tom Mahoney

5/14/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell(32:00)
Roy Graham beat Tom Mahoney(27:00) via pinfall

5/15/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Paul Bozzell
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Saunooke

5/16/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Sammie Simms beat Ali Baba by DQ
Frank Taylor draw Sammy Menacher(30:00)

5/19/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Black Secret
Tom Mahoney beat Scotty Dawkins
Sol Slagle beat Chief Saunooke
Note: Black Secret was Ted Christie, who was forced to appear without his mask by commission ruling

5/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Barto Hill beat Roy Graham

5/20/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Oki Shikina beat Frank Taylor by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Chief Saunooke
Tony Pinelli beat Paul Bozzell

5/21/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Pinelli beat Roy Graham(27:00)

5/22/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver
Tom Mahoney vs. Chief Saunooke

5/23/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver double DQ Chief Saunooke
Oki Shikina beat Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba draw Frank Taylor(30:00)

5/26/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sol Slagle beat Frank Taylor by countout
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill by DQ
Tom Mahoney draw Les Grimes

5/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat Tony Pinelli

5/27/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Pinelli beat Marvin Jones
Scotty Dawkins(sub for Cecil McGill) beat Les Grimes

5/28/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill beat Roy Graham by DQ
Tony Pinelli beat Les Grimes(12:00)

Note:  On May 28, fire destroyed the Roanoke Auditorium and wrestling was postponed in that building indefinitely

5/29/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Paul Bozzell
Frank Taylor vs. Chief Saunooke

5/30/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Les Graves vs. Paul Bozzell
Oki Shikina vs. Ali Baba

6/2/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke
Cecil McGill beat Sol Slagle by decision

6/2/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Oki Shikina
Tom Mahoney(sub for Les Grimes) beat Tony Pinelli

6/3/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Rinauld beat Tom Mahoney(sub for Tony Pinelli)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins

6/4/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Rene Rinauld vs. Tony Pinelli

6/5/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Sammy Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Plus 1 other match

6/6/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole beat Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Sol Slagle beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McGill draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)
Ali Baba beat Tom Mahoney(24:00)

6/9/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham & Sol Slagle beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill by DQ
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Tony Pinelli)

6/9/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Rene Rinaud
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Mahoney

6/10/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cecil McGill & Oki Shikina vs. Roy Graham & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/11/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cecil McGill beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham draw Tommy O’Toole(45:00)
Rene Rinauld draw Tom Mahoney(30:00)

6/12/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match in a match with 2 referees
Sammie Simms vs. Ray Graham
Oki Shikina vs. Tom Mahoney

6/13/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Sammie Simms vs. Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba vs. Tommy O’Toole
Oki Shikina vs. Paul Renaud

6/16/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall & Cecil McGill beat Roy Graham & Sol Slagle by DQ
Barto Hill draw Tommy O'Toole

6/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina draw Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Little Beaver(sub for Rene Rinaud)

6/17/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror & Scotty Dawkins beat Oki Shikina & Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Chief Saunooke(15:00)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins(13:00) via pinfall

6/19/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Sammie Simms vs. Tom Mahoney
Oki Shikina vs. Sol Slagle

6/23/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins
Tommy O'Toole draw Oki Shikina

6/23/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill(sub for Tom Mahoney)

6/24/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chief Saunooke

6/25/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Cecil McGill in 6th round of a boxing match
Roy Graham beat Tommy Marvin(sub for Chief Saunooke) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Andy Brown)(10:00) via pinfall

6/30/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Ray Villmer beat Oki Shikina
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Little Beaver

6/30/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Tommy Marvin
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:18 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Roy Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones(27:00)
Tommy O’Toole draw Barto Hill(30:00)

7/2/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Little Beaver by countout
Tommy O’Toole beat Tommy Marvin(14:00)

7/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory(Card Postponed)
Sammy Menacher vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Cecil McGill
Ray Villmer vs. Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Little Beaver by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Mark Hoesley beat Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Saunooke
Barto Hill beat Rudy Patek

7/8/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke(27:00)
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill(30:00)

7/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Chief Saunooke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill draw Mark Hoesley(30:00)

7/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

7/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Tommy O'Toole draw Rudy Patek
plus 2 boxing matches

7/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mark Hoesley beat Barto Hill

7/15/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Rudy Patek(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Mark Hoesley by DQ
Barto Hill draw Cecil McGill(30:00)

7/16/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole draw Mark Hoesley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 boxing matches

7/18/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy Marvin(sub for Chief Saunooke who was at ringside but didn’t go on due to illness)

7/21/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill

7/22/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill(23:00)
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley by DQ

7/23/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 4 boxing matches

7/24/41 High Point, NC @ Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Mark Hoesley
Tommy O’Toole vs. Barto Hill

7/25/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Jim Gaseak(aka Rudy Patek) beat Cowboy Luttrall
Note:  The Shadow was introduced from the ring and challenged to meet all wrestlers currently appearing in Wilmington

7/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill

7/29/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley vs. Cecil McGill
Barto Hill vs. Tommy O’Toole

7/30/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 boxing matches
Note:  No wrestling in Greensboro until August 20

7/31/41 High Point, NC @ South Hamilton Street Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/1/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Shadow beat Cecil McGill
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/4/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke
Mark Hoesley beat Rudy Patek

8/5/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Patek beat Barto Hill(19:00)
Cecil McGill beat Tommy O’Toole

8/11/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Cecil McGill

8/12/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Ray Villmer(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley beat Tommy O’Toole
Rudy Patek draw Cecil McGill(30:00)

8/18/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Tommy O'Toole beat Rudy Patek
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley by decision

8/19/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Mark Hoesley beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Barto Hill via pinfall
Red Terror beat Tommy O’Toole(20:00)

8/20/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Patek(sub for Cecil McGill) beat Cowboy Luttrall(15:00) by DQ
Barto Hill draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

8/22/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
The Shadow beat Barto Hill
Mark Hoesley beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/23/41 Keller, VA @ Fairgrounds
Chief Saunooke vs. Sailor Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammie Menacher vs. Sailor Barto Hill

8/25/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mark Hoesley

8/26/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

8/27/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel beat Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley(35:00)
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek(18:00)

8/29/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel(aka Phil Olafson) beat Cowboy Luttrall
The Shadow beat Mark Hoesley

9/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Baltran draw Tommy O'Toole
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

9/2/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Barto Hill
Cecil McGill beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

9/3/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Swedish Angel by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall(36:00) via pinfall
Pete Baltran beat Chief Saunooke(19:00)

9/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel beat Chief Saunooke
Red Shadow beat Cecil McGill
Note: Red Shadow may have been Tommy O’Toole

9/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran
Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill(sub for ??)

9/9/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Cecil McGill
Ray Villmer beat Barto Hill(19:00) via pinfall

9/10/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

9/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Red Shadow beat the Swedish Angel
Ray Villmer draw Pete Baltran

9/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Billy Bartush by DQ

9/16/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled due to injury to Swedish Angel)
Red Terror vs. Swedish Angel in a no holds barred, 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Tommy O’Toole

9/17/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Sammie Simms

9/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Swedish Angel beat Red Shadow
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush

9/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/23/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Tommy O’Toole
Billy Bartush beat Cecil McGill

9/24/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran(sub for Dick Lever) beat Tiger Joe Marsh(14:00)
Pete Baltran beat Cecil McGill(10:00)

9/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer vs. Red Shadow
Billy Bartush vs. Cecil McGill

9/29/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer vs. henry
Billy Bartush beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole draw Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/30/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran vs. Scotty Dawkins
Pete Baltran vs. Billy Bartush

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:19 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

10/3/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Pat McGill(25:00)
Billy Bartush draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Pete Baltran draw Barto Hill(30:0))

10/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
French Angel beat Ray Villmer
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltran beat Billy Bartush
John Kolesos beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ

10/7/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh & John Kolesos beat Barto Hill & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw John Kolesos in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Special Thursday Show)
French Angel beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall(23:00)
Barto Hill draw John Kolesos(30:00)

10/10/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Les Ryan vs. Pat McGill

10/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/13/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cecil McGill vs. Tommy O’Toole
French Angel vs. Billy Bartush
Plus a boxing match

10/14/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Billy Bartush
Barto Hill beat Scotty Dawkins

10/15/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran(45:00)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins(10:00)

10/16/41 High Point, NC @ South Hamilton Street Arena
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill vs. Pete Beltran
plus a Blindfolded Negro Battle Royal

10/16/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
French Angel vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

10/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tiger Joe Marsh & Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill
Les Ryan draw Pete Baltran

10/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/22/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

10/24/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal
Max Krauser beat Tiger Joe Marsh(15:00) by DQ
Sammie Simms draw Sammy Menacher
Michele Leone beat Pete Baltran

10/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young & Gladys Gillam beat Joan Blevins & Edith Weston(aka Mae Weston)
Les Ryan beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Pete Baltran draw Tiger Joe Marsh

10/28/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Young(aka Mae Young) beat Joan Blevins
Michele Leone draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

10/29/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Joan Blevins
Michele Leone draw Fritz Von Krauser(30:00)

10/31/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole vs. Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston vs. Gladys Gillem
Max Krauser vs. Sammie Simms
Michele Leone vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

11/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Fritz Von Krauser
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 boxing match

11/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Young beat Wilma Gordon(21:00) via pinfall
Michele Leone beat Tommy O’Toole(16:00)

11/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat les Ryan by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Wilma Gordon(19:00)
Pete Baltran beat Michele Leone(23:00)

11/5/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Abe Yourist draw Sammy Menacher
Eddie Pope beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ

11/6/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Barto Hill draw Abe Yourist(sub for Fritz Von Krauser)
Mae Young beat Wilma Gordon

11/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Wilma Gordon
Ray Villmer vs. Abe Yourist
Tommy O’Toole vs. Sammy Menacher

11/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young beat Edith Weston
Les Ryan vs. Michele Leone
plus a boxing match

11/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Michele Leone beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Edith Young(17:00)
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran(30:00)

11/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem(15:00)
Barto Hill draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

11/12/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole
Michele Leone beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ
Mae Weston beat Joan Blevins

11/13/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Pete Baltran(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat Red Shadow by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem

11/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Sammie Simms
Pete Baltran vs. Eddie Pope

11/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michele Leone & Barto Hill beat Marvin Jones & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Scotty Dawkins & Cowboy Luttrall(sub for Les Ryan) beat Barto Hill & Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

11/19/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Tommy O'Toole beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Sammy Simms draw Sammy Menacher
Michele Leone beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ

11/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. ??
Plus other matches

11/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Abe Yourist
Pete Baltran draw Michele Leone

11/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist
Tommy O'Toole vs. Michele Leone

11/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Baltran beat Red Terror by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Bruns beat Michele Leone(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan by referee’s decision

11/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Abe Yourist
Michele Leone vs. Scotty Dawkins

11/26/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O'Toole
Sammy Simms beat Red Ryan by DQ
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Sammy Menacher

11/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan vs. Sammie Simms
George Bruckman vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Michele Leone vs. Eddie Pope

11/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltran beat Barto Hill(sub for Red Shadow)

12/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young by DQ
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan by decision

12/2/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Edith Young
Michele Leone vs. Ray Clements

12/3/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young(14:25)
Michele Leone beat Ray Clements by DQ

12/3/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Red Ryan in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Swedish Angel draw Bobby Bruns
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam

12/5/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns draw Swedish Angel(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem
Les Ryan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Michele Leone vs. Chief Little Beaver

12/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Pete Baltran
Joe Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

12/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat George Zaharias
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall by decision

12/9/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Ray Clements beat Les Ryan in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Les Ryan beat Michele Leone

12/10/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young(14:00)
Les Ryan double DQ Ray Clements(12:00)

12/10/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Michele Leone
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/12/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Tiger Joe Marsh(sub for George Zaharias) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis vs. Chief Little Beaver
Michele Leone vs. Ray Clements
Les Ryan vs. Barto Hill

12/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young
Pete Baltran vs. Barto Hill was canceled due to Baltran being called back to Boston to military induction

12/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ray Clements double DQ Abe Yourist
Les Ryan draw Chief Little Beaver
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/16/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Weston
Red Terror draw Ray Clements(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/17/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Weston beat Elvira Snodgrass(16:00)
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan(21:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Greensboro for remainder of year

12/17/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Chief Little Beaver
Sammy Simms beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/19/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Young
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis vs. Ray Clements
Sammie Simms vs. Les Ryan
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Elmer Snodgrass
Elvira Snodgrass beat Edith Weston

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:19 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

1/2/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Ray Clements by DQ
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/6/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White beat Marvin Jones
Ray Clements beat Scotty Dawkins

1/7/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist vs. Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Clements vs. Roy Graham

1/7/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Sammy Menacher beat Sammie Simms
Barto Hill beat Eddie Pope
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/8/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Ray Clements by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass(13:00)
Black Panther beat Elmer Snodgrass(12:00)

19/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ed White(sub for Black Panther) draw Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Ed White

1/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Black Panther by countout
Ed White draw Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

1/13/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror vs. Ed White
Ray Clements vs. Frederick Von Schacht

1/14/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Ray Clements by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther draw Ed White(30:00)

1/14/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Sammy Menacher by DQ
Sammie Simms draw Chief Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall

1/15/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns vs. Ray Clements
Black Panther vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ed White vs. Scotty Dawkins

1/16/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist
Sammy Menacher draw Roy Graham
Roy Graham beat George Bruckman

1/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Chief Little Beaver draw Ed White

1/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns draw Black Panther
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ
Ed White draw Barto Hill

1/20/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Barto Hill
Ed White beat Marvin Jones

1/21/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns draw Roy Graham
Ray Clements beat Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ

1/22/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Clements beat Barto Hill(23:00)
Barto Hill draw Black Panther(30:00)

1/23/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Chief Little Beaver
Sammie Simms beat Roy Graham(6:00) by DQ
Eddie Pope draw George Bruckman

1/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill no contest with Ed White
Frederick Von Schacht beat Abe Yourist

1/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Frederick Von Schacht
Ray Clements beat Barto Hill by DQ
Chief Little Beaver beat Roy Graham by DQ

1/27/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Bruns double countout with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht
Barto Hill draw Ed White(30:00)

1/28/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Ray Clements draw Black Panther(30:00)

1/28/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Roy Graham
Sam Menacker beat George Bruckman(aka George Brockman)
Sammie Simms beat Ed White

1/29/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Ed White(18:00) via pinfall
Barto Hill beat Ray Clements(12:42) by DQ

1/30/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat George Brockman(15:00)
Roy Graham draw Ray Clements
Sammie Simms draw Sammy Menacher

1/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Ed White beat Abe Yourist

2/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Dick Lever
Black Panther beat Roy Graham by DQ

2/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Ed White
Jack LaRue vs. Marvin Jones

2/5/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

2/6/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Bruns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Sammy Menacher
Abe Yourist draw Dick Lever
Abe Yourist beat Roy Graham by DQ

2/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Ed White beat Barto Hill(sub for Jack LaRue)

2/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Bruns
Abe Yourist beat Ed White
Roy Graham draw Dick Lever
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until March 2

2/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack LaRue beat Ed White
Marvin Jones beat Ray Clements

2/12/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns(sub for Joe Savoldi) beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Barto Hill(24:25)
Jack LaRue beat Ed White(15:49)

2/13/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sammie Simms
Black Panther vs. Barto Hill
Jack LaRue vs. Eddie Pope

2/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Jack LaRue(sub for Ray Clements)

2/17/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Dick Lever beat Nick Carter

2/19/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel no contest with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins(12:37)
Chief Little Beaver draw Nick Carter(30:00)

2/20/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins vs. Gladys Gillem
Barto Hill vs. Abe Yourist
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack LaRue

2/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Swedish Angel beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Nick Carter

2/24/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones no contest with Abe Yourist
Jack LaRue beat Dick Lever by DQ

2/26/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Graham beat Nick Carter(15:00) via pinfall
Chief Little Beaver draw Ed White

2/27/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Blondie Evans
Roy Graham beat Nick Carter
Barto Hill beat Jack LaRue(20:00)

2/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Abe Yourist draw Chief Little Beaver
Dick Lever beat Ed White by DQ

3/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Roy Graham beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Dick Lever

3/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Abe Yourist in a boxing match
Jack LaRue beat Ed White(sub for Nick Carter)
Ed White beat Dick Lever

3/5/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White beat Nick Carter via pinfall
Barto Hill draw Chief Little Beaver

3/6/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Sammie Simms beat Dick Lever(14:00)
Barto Hill beat Dick Lever(17:00) via pinfall

3/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Chief Little Beaver
Ed White beat Jack LaRue
Mike Ciasulli vs. Jack LaRue in an exhibition match

3/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist & Barto Hill no contest with Black Panther & Chief Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Ed White

3/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack LaRue beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Abe Yourist
Black Panther draw Barto Hill(30:00)

3/12/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

3/13/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Ed White(18:00)
Lone Wolf beat Jack LaRue(10:00) via pinfall
Abe Yourist draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

3/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Roy Graham
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat Jack LaRue

3/17/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Marvin Jones
Abe Yourist draw Ed White(30:00)

3/19/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lone Wolf beat Roy Graham by DQ
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist

3/20/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat ed white
Bibber McCoy draw Black Panther(30:00)
Abe Yourist beat Jack LaRue(20:00) via pinfall

3/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Bibber McCoy
Stanley Pinto beat Roy Graham
Lone Wolf draw Jack LaRue

3/24/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lone Wolf beat Roy Graham by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Roy Graham(19:00)

3/26/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack LaRue
Barto Hill vs. Lone Wolf

3/27/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ed White(15:00)
Sammie Simms double countout with Sammy Menacher(24:00)
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(16:00)

3/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist no contest with Chief Little Beaver
Jack LaRue draw Stanley Pinto

3/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/31/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Black Panther beat Jack LaRue & Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:20 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bibber McCoy beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver(20:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Ray Graham(23:00) via pinfall

4/3/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Barto Hill
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack LaRue
Sammie Simms vs. Ed White

4/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist by knockout in the 5th round of a boxing match
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Black Panther by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf

4/7/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther draw Stanley Pinto(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Marvin Jones(19:00)
Abe Yourist beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

4/9/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Stanley Pinto beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill(sub for Jack LaRue)(21:00)
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(17:00)

4/10/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Panther by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Abe Yourist
Chief Saunooke draw Sammie Simms
Sammy Menacher draw Chief Little Beaver

4/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Ed White beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match, but the first fall was by DQ, so the Black Panther didn't have to unmask)
Ray Villmer beat Abe Yourist
Stanley Pinto draw Chief Little Beaver

4/15/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Jim Londos beat Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Marvin Jones
Ray Villmer draw Stanley Pinto(30:00)

4/16/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

4/16/42 Fort Davis, NC @ Farnsworth Hall
Ed White vs. Barto Hill
Note:  Special wrestling match for the servicemen

4/17/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Lone Wolf(28:00)
Chief Little Beaver beat Sammie Simms(22:00) by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Abe Yourist(22:00)

4/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill
Ray Villmer beat Ed White by DQ

4/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Ray Villmer by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Abe Yourist
Chief Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy

4/21/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Stanley Pinto(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Chief Saunooke
Chief Saunooke draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

4/23/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Ed White(33:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Lone Wolf(21:00)

4/24/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Ed White(15:00) via pinfall
Sammy Menacher beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(12:00) via pinfall

4/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Stanley Pinto
Abe Yourist(sub for Ray Villmer) draw Bibber McCoy

4/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/28/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs Stanley Pinto
Chief Saunooke vs. Hans Westerguard

4/30/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Saunooke vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Abe Yourist
Barto Hill vs. Stanley Pinto

5/1/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Ed White

5/4/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther draw Ray Villmer(90:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Len Hughes
Morris Shapiro beat Chief Little Beaver

5/5/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto & Herbie Freeman beat Chief Saunooke & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/7/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled when Abe Yourist failed to show up)
Barto Hill vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Abe Yourist

5/8/42 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Saunooke
Len Hughes vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Ed White

5/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Al Massey(sub for Chief Little Beaver) beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Bibber McCoy

5/11/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther & Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall & Ray Villmer by DQ
Morris Shapiro draw Len Hughes
Barto Hill beat Ed White

5/12/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Maxie Doyle
Barto Hill beat Morris Shapiro

5/15/42 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Black Panther vs. Yellow Devil(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Eddie Pope
Sammie Simms vs. Dick Lever
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until May 7, 1943

5/15/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
4-man battle royal
Al Massey(sub for Ed White) beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill

5/18/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy draw Chief Saunooke

5/19/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Herbie Freeman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/22/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Stanley Pinto

5/25/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw Bibber McCoy
Al Massey no contest with Cowboy Luttrall in a combination boxing and wrestling match

5/26/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herbie Freeman beat Red Terror by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle draw Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/29/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto

6/1/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther draw Barto Hill
Bibber McCoy beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Stanley Pinto draw Chief Saunooke

6/2/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror beat Maxie Doyle
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Saunooke by referee’s decision

6/5/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by DQ

6/8/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto

6/9/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/10/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium @ City Auditorium
Sammie Simms vs. Dick Lever
Bibber McCoy vs. Barto Hill
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Yellow Devil
Jim Londos vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/12/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall

6/15/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke

6/16/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Red Terror(unmasked as Cowboy Luttrall) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Maxie Doyle draw Chief Saunooke

6/19/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(sub for Stanley Pinto)

6/22/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther(unmasked as Albert Mills) by DQ
Al Massey & Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke & Stanley Pinto

6/23/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Maxie Doyle draw Albert Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Bibber McCoy(27:00) by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto
Note:  Albert Mills, who had been wrestling as Black Panther appeared unmasked

6/26/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Bibber McCoy
Al Massey draw Stanley Pinto
Note:  Mills, who had been wrestling as Black Panther appeared unmasked

6/29/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill & Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus 2 boxing matches

6/30/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Albert Mills & Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto draw Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:20 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Chief Saunooke
plus 2 boxing matches

7/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/7/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Note:  The weekly wrestling card at the Thalian Hall was canceled due to the death of promoter Bert Causey’s mother

7/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

7/14/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Albert Mills beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until September 8

7/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Chief Saunooke
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

7/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Albert Mills by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto
plus 1 boxing match

7/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Saunooke
Note:  This card failed to take place due to a booking error in which the wrestlers were told to appear on the 25th

7/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Barto Hill
plus 2 boxing matches

8/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Sammy Menacher beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Albert Mills beat Al Massey

8/3/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills beat Barto Hill
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus 2 boxing matches

8/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

8/10/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Albert Mills beat Al Massey
boxing match cancelled

8/14/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Stanley Pinto beat Albert Mills
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey(sub for John Melas)

8/17/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto(sub for John Melas)
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ

8/21/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill draw Albert Mills

8/24/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn vs. Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill vs. Herbie Freeman

8/28/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Albert Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill vs. Milo Steinborn

8/31/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Stanley Pinto & Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill & Milo Steinborn by DQ
Al Massey draw John Melas

9/4/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill beat Al Massey

9/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw John Melas
Mickey Whalen beat Collier Ostwait by knockout in 8th round of a boxing match

9/8/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Melas beat Stanley Pinto
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Swedish Angel beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey

9/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Milo Steinborn
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill & John Melas

9/15/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. John Melas
Barto Hill vs. Albert Mills
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until October 6

9/18/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Albert Mills

9/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/25/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Milo Steinborn vs. Stanley Pinto

9/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill draw Milo Steinborn
Purple Secret beat John Melas

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Albert Mills

10/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto & Albert Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/6/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Secret beat John Melas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Strongberg vs. Stanley Pinto
Jack Dillon vs. Barto Hill

10/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto draw Rudy Strongberg

10/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn
Rudy Strongberg beat Albert Mills by DQ
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto

10/13/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Strongberg beat Albert Mills(16:00)
Albert Mills beat Stanley Pinto(20:00)

10/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Milo Steinborn beat Albert Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg

10/20/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret vs. Rudy Strongberg
Albert Mills vs. Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill in a handicap match

10/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn draw Rudy Strongberg

10/27/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rudy Strongberg beat Purple Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill & Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto & Albert Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Note:  Mildred Burke was scheduled to meet Mae Young but was unable to appear due to an injury

11/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Rudy Strongberg draw Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Tom George

11/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Rudy Strongberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto vs. Purple Secret
Tom George vs. Albert Mills

11/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Albert Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret draw Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until December 29

11/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Rudy Strongberg & Al Massey
Purple Secret vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Albert Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Strongberg beat Purple Secret by DQ
Albert Mills beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

11/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret draw Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George(sub for Dick Lever)

11/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Chief Chewacki beat Rudy Strongberg
Albert Mills beat Tom George

12/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Rudy Strongberg(sub for Albert Mills)
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

12/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Strongberg & Babe Zaharias beat Jack Dillon & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Chief Chewacki

12/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George
Note:  Chief Chewacki & Albert Mills were both no-shows for this show

12/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillon & Rudy Strongberg beat Chief Chewacki & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ

12/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tournament
Bobby Stewart beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Etheridge beat Bill Collins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Finals
Bobby Stewart beat Babe Etheridge in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Chief Chewacki & Milo Steinborn failed to make the show, causing some matches to be changed

12/22/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Special Tuesday Show)
Bobby Stewart vs. Chief Chewacki
Jack Dillon vs. Tom George

12/25/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Cancelled)

12/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)
Man Mountain Dean vs. Big Boy Brown
Purple Secret vs. Babe Etheridge
Bobby Stewart vs. Herbie Freeman
Note: Jim Crockett cancelled the show due to Stewart & Brown being in an auto accident

12/29/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled due to weather)
Man Mountain Dean vs. Hans Kampfer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Golden Terror vs. Babe Etheridge
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

12/31/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Man Mountain Dean
Milo Steinborn beat Dave Shannon(sub for Babe Estes vs. Sailor Adams)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Show Cancelled)

2/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon by DQ
Ivan Vacturoff beat Charley Harben
Note:  First show of the year in Charlotte due to Nationwide Gas Rations

2/5/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Stewart vs. Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Purple Secret by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon beat Charley Harben

2/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Milo Steinborn vs. Tiny Cannon

2/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Purple Secret draw Milo Steinborn
Tony Felice beat Ivan Vacturoff(sub for Pat Kelly)
Tiny Cannon draw Ivan Vacturoff

2/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Vacturoff vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Man Mountain Dean beat Tiny Cannon by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Tony Felice
Ivan Vacturoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

2/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret beat Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Felice beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon by knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Tony Felice & Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn & Ivan Vacturoff

3/2/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tony Felice beat Purple Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Cannon beat Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Purple Secret(unmasked as John Arthur) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss X beat Gladys Gillem
Bobby Stewart no contest with Tiny Cannon
Roy Graham draw Tony Felice

3/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon beat Purple Secret(unmasked as John Arthur)in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham(sub for Masked Marvel) vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiny Cannon no contest with Roy Graham
Tony Felice draw John Arthur
Note:  Masked Marvel failed to show, so one match was not held

3/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Roy Graham vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Cannon(sub for Masked Marvel) vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

3/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Felice vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Roy Graham vs. Tiny Cannon
Sailor Simms vs. Tony Felice

3/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jack Dillon beat Charlie Moogean

3/30/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tony Cannon beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur beat Charlie Moogean
Jack Dillon beat John Delaney

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:22 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Roy Graham vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. George Clark

4/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Roy Graham
Jack Dillon & John Arthur beat Tiny Cannon & Charlie Moogean

4/6/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat John Arthur

4/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Roy Graham, Jack Dillon, Sailor Simms, Purple Flash, John Moogean and Chief Chewacki
Plus 3 other matches

4/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Roy Graham beat John Arthur
Jack Dillon draw Tiny Cannon

4/13/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Graham beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash

4/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Maurice Tillet(aka French Angel) beat Bobby Stewart
John Arthur beat Tiny Cannon by countout
Ben Tabu draw Jack Dillon
Al Massey(sub for Rudy Patek) beat Roy Graham

4/20/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Maurice Tillet vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Jack Dillon

4/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Dillon vs. Sailor Simms

4/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

4/27/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ben Tabu(sub for John Melas) vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. John Arthur

4/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey

5/3/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Ben Tabu
Al Massey draw Jack Dillon

5/4/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Ben Tabu vs. Al Massey

5/6/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Sailor Simms

5/7/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Thunderbird beat Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Yaqui Joe via pinfall
Sammie Simms beat Al Massey(13:00)

5/10/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Danno O'Mahoney beat John Arthur
Al Massey beat Ben Tabu
Chief Thunderbird beat Tiny Cannon
Milo Steinborn beat Jack Dillon

5/11/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Jack Dillon
Chief Thunderbird vs. John Arthur

5/13/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon

5/14/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Sammie Simms vs. Purple Flash

5/17/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon
Chief Thunderbird beat Ben Tabu
John Arthur draw Jack Dillon

5/18/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Londos beat Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur beat Ben Tabu

5/20/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Al Massey

5/21/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Thunderbird beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yaqui Joe beat Eddie Pope(20:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Jack Dillon

5/24/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiny Cannon & Jack Dillon beat Al Massey & John Arthur
Bobby Stewart beat Chief Thunderbird

5/25/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird

5/28/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Sammie Simms
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Thundercloud
Earl Wampler vs. Johnny Melas

5/31/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur(sub for Bobby Stewart)
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Rose Evans beat Gladys Gillem
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey

6/1/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
John Arthur(sub for Dick Lever) vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. Chief Thunderbird

6/3/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Rose Evans vs. Mae Young
Sailor Simms vs. Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash

6/4/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem(15:00)
Purple Flash beat Mil Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon beat Earl Wampler
Earl Wampler draw Chief Thundercloud(30:00)

6/7/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Miss X beat Rose Evans
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem
Al Massey draw Ben Morgan

6/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur

6/10/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash
Miss X vs. Mae Young
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler vs. Al Massey

6/11/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

6/11/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Special Friday Show)
Betty Weston beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird no contest with Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/14/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Al Massey
Abe Yourist draw Chief Thunderbird
Miss X beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur by DQ

6/15/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur
Chief Thunderbird vs. Abe Yourist

6/17/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Miss X
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Dillon
John Arthur vs. Al Massey

6/21/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Pete Managoff(sub for Jerry Monahan) beat Jack Dillon by DQ

6/22/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Coffield vs. John Arthur

6/24/43 Newport News, VA @ City Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon
Al Massey vs. Sailor Simms

6/28/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon

6/29/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. Chief Thunderbird
Note:  First show scheduled in Columbia for the year

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:22 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Dillon
Green Hornet vs. Joe Rodrigues
Pete Managoff vs. Bibber McCoy

7/2/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield

7/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff

7/6/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Chief Thunderbird draw Jack Dillon(30:00)

7/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
Bibber McCoy vs. Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

7/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall & Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Masked Marvel by DQ

7/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Chief Thunderbird
Masked Marvel draw Pete Managoff

7/13/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jack Dillon vs. Maxie Doyle

7/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dillon as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Massey

7/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Masked Marvel
Jim Coffield vs. Cowboy Luttrall

7/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by countout

7/20/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Jack Dillon

7/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. John Melas
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Dillon

7/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Masked marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon draw Jim Coffield

7/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff beat Al Massey
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon

7/27/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
John Melas vs. Al Massey

7/30/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon & Masked Marvel
Al Massey vs. Tony Martinelli

8/2/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey draw Tony Martinelli

8/3/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/5/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon

8/6/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Abe Yourist
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield

8/9/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel no contest with Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tony Martinelli draw Abe Yourist

8/10/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/12/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Abe Yourist
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

8/13/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Masked Marvel in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/16/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel
Jim Coffield beat Tony Martinelli

8/17/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff vs. Tony Martinelli

8/19/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Abe Yourist
Golden Terror vs. Al Massey

8/20/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Masked Marvel
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Coffield

8/23/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield(sub for Tony Martinelli) by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Abe Yourist

8/24/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Jim Coffield
Bobby Stewart vs. Scotty Dawkins

8/26/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Coffield

8/27/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Abe Yourist
Jim Coffield vs. Masked Marvel

8/30/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Bobby Stewart beat Martin Levy
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist

8/31/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Martin Levy(9:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

9/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Golden Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blimp Levy vs. Jim Coffield
Abe Yourist vs. Cowboy Luttrall

9/3/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Martin Levy(20:00)
Bobby Stewart beat Al Massey by countout
Masked Marvel beat Abe Yourist(62:00)

9/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Jim Coffield

9/7/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Maxie Doyle
Jack Wentworth vs. Jim Coffield

9/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

9/10/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Wentworth
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Golden Terror(aka Bobby Stewart)

9/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Jim Coffield vs. Ben Morgan by referee decision
Jack Wentworth beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

9/14/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Wentworth
Ben Morgan beat Maxie Doyle(28:00)

9/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Golden Terror vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Jack Wentworth
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Thunderbird

9/17/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Bobby Stewart beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart & Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield & Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Wentworth

9/21/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird beat Jim Coffield

9/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Green Hornet vs. Jack Wentworth

9/24/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Wentworth vs. Al Massey
Masked Marvel vs. Bobby Stewart

9/27/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Chief Thunderbird draw Al Massey

9/28/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield no contest with Bobby Stewart
Masked Marvel(sub for ??) draw Pete Managoff
Maxie Doyle beat Chief Thunderbird

9/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Golden Terror
Chief Thunderbird draw Jack Wentworth

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:23 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Thunderbird vs. Masked Marvel
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield

10/4/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Jim Coffield & Masked Marvel(sub for Les Ryan) draw Al Massey & Pete Managoff

10/5/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Thunderbird & Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield(sub for Les Ryan) no contest with Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/7/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yaqui Joe vs. Chief Thunderbird
Fred Blassie vs. Pete Managoff

10/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Thunderbird & Pete Managoff beat Al Massey(sub for Fred Blassie) & Masked Marvel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield

10/11/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Al Massey beat Tom George

10/12/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Joe Silver by DQ

10/14/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match with Al Massey & Pete Managoff as special referees
Yaqui Joe vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Wentworth

10/15/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tom George(sub for Fred Dunn) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/18/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
John Arthur draw Al Massey

10/19/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jim Coffield in 9th round of a boxing match
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw John Arthur(30:00)

10/21/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Cowboy Luttrall

10/22/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Babe Zaharias no contest with Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Pete Managoff by DQ

10/25/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur & Cowboy Luttrall

10/26/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
John Arthur draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

10/28/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Pete Managoff

10/29/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Rose Evans
Pete Managoff beat Sailor Joe Marsh by DQ
John Arthur draw Chief Thunderbird

10/2/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Joan Blevins(23:00)
John Arthur draw Babe Zaharias

11/4/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Rose Evans
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Thunderbird
Babe Zaharias vs. John Arthur

11/5/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mae Young beat Rose Evans
Jim Coffield draw Chief Thunderbird
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Miss X(Mae Weston) beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat Chief Thunderbird
John Arthur draw Jim Coffield

11/9/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston(sub for Miss X) beat Mae Young
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield

11/11/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
John Arthur vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias

11/12/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Coffield(20:00)
Betty Weston beat Mae Young
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall draw Al Massey(90:00)
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Elvira Snodgrass & Miss X beat Rose Evans & Mae Young

11/16/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Pete Managoff vs. Maxie Doyle

11/18/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Blonde Tigress in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Babe Zaharias

11/19/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Betty Weston
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield

11/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock draw Pete Managoff
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield

11/23/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

11/26/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff
Jim Clintstock vs. Al Massey

11/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff & Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clintstock

11/30/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Maxie Doyle
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Clintstock by DQ

12/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias vs. Milo Steinborn

12/3/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn(sub for John Arthur) vs. ??

12/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey & Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias
John Arthur beat Milo Steinborn by countout

12/7/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Maxie Doyle beat Babe Zaharias(sub for Cowboy Luttrall) & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Al Massey, Milo Steinborn, Pete Managoff, Cowboy Luttrall and Babe Zaharias
Plus 2 other matches

12/10/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Al Mills

12/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias
John Arthur draw Pete Managoff

12/14/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Maxie Doyle beat Cowboy Luttrall & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley double countout with John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White vs. Milo Steinborn
Al Massey vs. John Arthur

12/17/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Milo Steinborn in a no time limit match
Pete Managoff vs. Al Massey in a no time limit match

12/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur(sub for Ben Tabu)
Al Massey draw John Arthur
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed White vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Canadian Angel vs. Milo Steinborn
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Freeman

12/24/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
No wrestling

12/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

12/31/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Canceled due to icy road conditions)  
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:23 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward(aka Herman ‘Dutch’ Rohde/Buddy Rogers) beat Jim Clintstock
Milo Steinborn beat John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben

1/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. John Arthur
Milo Steinborn vs. Charlie Harben

1/5/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward beat Eddie King
Plus other matches

1/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. George Harben

1/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Wally Ward beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward beat Herbie Freeman
Pete Managoff beat Jim Clintstock by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Milo Steinborn by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman draw Milo Steinborn
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield

1/12/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock by DQ
Plus other matches

1/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Bobby Nelson

1/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
Wally Ward beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward vs. Pete Managoff
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield
John Arthur vs. Jim Clintstock

1/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/19/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield
Plus other matches

1/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon
Wally Ward vs. Jim Clintstock

1/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Wally Ward vs. Jim Coffield
Blackjack Dillon vs. Pete Managoff

1/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward & Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock & Jim Coffield
Freddie Steele vs. Blackjack Dillon

1/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock
Freddie Steele beat Jim Coffield
Milo Steinborn draw Blackjack Dillon

1/26/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward vs. Ernest Johnson
Plus other matches

1/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. Blackjack Dillon
Ernest Johnson vs. Jim Clintstock

1/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Clintstock beat Pete Managoff & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Steele beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: This was one of Jim Clintstock’s last matches as he died under controversial circumstances in a dental office in Charlotte on January 29

1/31/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield beat Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff(sub for Wally Ward) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Ward & Freddie Steele vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Pete Managoff or John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/2/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Wally Ward draw Blackjack Dillon
Plus 3 other matches

2/3/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Freddie Steele
Pat Muldoon vs. Green Hornet
Blackjack Dillon vs. Milo Steinborn

2/4/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Freddie Steele
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield

2/7/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bartush vs. Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush & Jim Coffield vs. Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/10/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Blackjack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Freddie Steele

2/11/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a handicap match
Billy Bartush vs. Freddie Steele

2/14/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield

2/15/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Jerry Meeker vs. Milo Steinborn

2/17/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker

2/18/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn & Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker vs. Pete Managoff

2/21/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff & Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/22/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Milo Steinborn
Jerry Meeker vs. Billy Bartush

2/24/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jerry Meeker
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush

2/25/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Dillon vs. Billy Bartush
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield

2/28/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff & Jerry Meeker beat Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Dr. Len Hall draw Billy Bartush

2/29/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Blackjack Dillon by referee’s decision
Pete Managoff draw Jerry Meeker

3/2/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/3/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Pete Managoff vs. Billy Bartush

3/4/44 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff by referee decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker beat Blackjack Dillon(32:00)
Billy Bartush draw Dr. Len Hall
Note: This was the first show in Durham in several years  

3/6/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff & Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/7/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Blackjack Dillon draw Jerry Meeker(30:00)

3/9/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a no holds barred, 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker
Jim Coffield vs. Billy Bartush

3/10/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush

3/11/44 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pat Muldoon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall beat Blackjack Dillon by DQ

3/13/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Dr. Len Hall beat Dick Parron(sub for Johnny Scales)

3/14/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker
Johnny Seals vs. Billy Bartush

3/16/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker

3/17/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/20/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon beat Jerry Meeker(21:15)
Dr. Len Hall beat Lou Martinelli(2:27)

3/21/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield double countout with Jerry Meeker(24:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tony Martinelli

3/23/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet

3/24/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jim Coffield
Jerry Meeker vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/27/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Jerry Meeker vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Dr. Len Hall vs. John Melas in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush
John Melas vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/30/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker in a no time limit match
Jim Coffield vs. John Melas

3/31/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:24 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Jerry Meeker(19:21)
Dr. Len Hall draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

4/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Jerry Meeker
Ben Morgan beat Blackjack Dillon

4/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet(Joe Cox) vs. Billy Bartush
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Ben Morgan
Jim Coffield vs. Blackjack Dillon

4/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ben Morgan vs. Billy Bartush

4/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones draw Jack Ross
Ben Morgan draw Marvin Jones

4/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Joe Cox & Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Billy Bartush

4/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Jim Coffield

4/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan draw Billy Bartush(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Chief Little Beaver(30:00) by countout
Dr. Len Hall beat Dummy Gomez(9:05)

4/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall
Sammy Gomez vs. Jim Coffield

4/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield & Joe Cox vs. Chief Little Beaver & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush
Martin Levy vs. Ben Morgan

4/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Martin Levy
Ben Morgan draw Billy Bartush

4/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Ben Morgan
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver

4/29/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Martin Levy(7:00)
Dr. Len Hall beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush
Earl Wampler draw Jimmy Coffield

5/1/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Chief Little Beaver beat Ben Morgan & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Mauldin beat Joe Estes in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Estes vs. Billy Bartush
John Mauldin vs. Ben Morgan

5/4/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Ray Villmer
Bob Holloman vs. Billy Bartush

5/5/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Ben Morgan vs. John Mauldin
Jim Coffield vs. Joes Estes

5/8/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush vs. John Mauldin
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Estes
Wally Grebb vs. Don Lee

5/9/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Blackjack Hader beat John Mauldin
Billy Bartush beat Ben Morgan
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones

5/11/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Ben Morgan
Ray Villmer vs. Bobby Wilson
Pat Muldoon vs. Joey Greb

5/12/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
No wrestling

5/15/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Don Lee(14:33) by DQ
Wally Grebb draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

5/16/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush draw Blackjack Hader & Wally Grebb(30:00) in a handicap match
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Grebb

5/18/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Panther #2 vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush
Joey Greb vs. Earl Wampler

5/19/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Wally Grebb
Jack Hader vs. Pete Managoff

5/22/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Wally Grebb
Wally Grebb(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Lou Bloomfield

5/23/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Lou Bloomfield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader beat Billy Bartush
Jack Ross draw Wally Grebb(30:00)

5/26/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young via pinfall
Gladys Gillem beat Nell Stewart
Mae Weston beat Rose Evans

5/26/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Herbie Freeman
Wally Grebb vs. Lou Bloomfield

5/29/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader & Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bloomfield vs. Herbie Freeman

5/30/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Grebb beat Billy Bartush
John Mauldin beat Lou Bloomfield

6/2/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Hader vs. Wally Grebb
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin

6/5/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Rose Evans
Blackjack Hader vs. George Clark

6/6/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dorothy Parker beat Elvira Snodgrass
Wally Grebb beat Jack Hader by referee’s decision

6/8/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Elvira Snodgrass
Herbie Freeman vs. Joey Greb

6/9/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Betty Weston
Wally Grebb vs. Chief Little Beaver
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin

6/12/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans
George Hulbert vs. Wally Grebb

6/13/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Dorothy Parker
Wally Grebb vs. Al Dixon
John Mauldin vs. George Halbert

6/15/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Blackjack Hader

6/16/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin
Dick Lever vs. Chief Little Beaver

6/19/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin
Chief Little Beaver vs. Wally Grebb
Jack Kelly vs. George Clark

6/20/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Wally Grebb beat John Mauldin & Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly draw Wally Grebb(sub for George Harben)(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/23/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
John Mauldin vs. Blackjack Hader
Chief Little Beaver vs. George Hubert
Jack Kelly vs. Wally Grebb

6/26/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
John Mauldin beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Kelly(20:13)
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes(14:10)

6/27/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Mauldin beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes(21:00)

6/30/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Chief Little Beaver
George Hill vs. Wally Grebb

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:24 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long(sub for Jack Kelly) beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Johnny Long beat Wally Grebb(15:55)

7/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/6/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Ed White(18:00)
Johnny Long draw Eddie Pope(30:00)
Herbie Freeman draw Bill Middlekauff(30:00)

7/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Grebb vs. Tiger Long in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey draw Chief Little Beaver(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Mauldin beat Lou Bloomfield(13:35)
Joe Estes beat Jack Kelly(25:15)

7/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Joe Estes
Jack Kelly beat Lou Bloomfield

7/13/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

7/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
John Mauldin vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Kelly

7/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Milo Steinborn draw Marvin Jones(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Herbie Freeman
Johnny Long beat John Mauldin(22:00) via pinfall

7/20/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Chief Little Beaver, Ed White, Jack Kelly, Bill Middlekauff, Charlie Harben, Milo Steinborn, Herbie Freeman and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches

7/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Chief Little Beaver vs. George Hubert in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Miss X
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver

7/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Peggy Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

7/27/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston(21:00)
Herbie Freeman beat Bill Middlekauff(23:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly(24:00)

7/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mildred Burke vs. Madame X
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

7/31/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly(16:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Harben(16:18)

8/1/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Kelly beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat George Harben
Marvin Jones draw Maxie Doyle(30:00)

8/3/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man boxing/wrestling battle royal including Charlie Harben, Eddie Pope, Chief Little Beaver, Eddie Banks, Milo Steinborn, Ed White, Herbie Freeman and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches including Tony Galento as special referee in final match

8/4/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben vs. Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/7/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long
Al Massey vs. John Mauldin
Charlie Harben vs. Jack Kelly

8/8/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat George Harben
Johnny Long beat John Mauldin by referee’s decision

8/10/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(13:00)
Jack Jelly beat Jack Broomfield(9:00)
Eddie Pope beat Bobby Rapp(26:00)
    
8/11/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Charlie Harben
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Kelly

8/14/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey vs. John Mauldin in a no time limit, no holds barred match
Chief Little Beaver & Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn

8/15/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle beat Jack Kelly & John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn no contest with Marvin jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Eddie Banks vs. Eddie Pope
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Little Beaver

8/18/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Charlie Harben
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

8/21/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver & Jack Kelly beat Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Jordan(sub for Hugh Wynn) beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/22/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Roy Jordin(30:00)

8/24/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Harben(30:00)
Eddie Banks beat Hardy Duke(16:00) by DQ
Eddie Pope beat Hardy Duke(sub for Jack Kelly)(22:00)

8/25/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Eddie Pope(sub for Jack Kelly)
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Little Beaver

8/28/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon
Joe Estes vs. Charlie Harben

8/29/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Blackjack Dillon
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Joe Estes

8/31/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Charlie Harben
Johnny Long vs. Herbie Freeman
Eddie Pope vs. Hardy Duke

9/1/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Bill Middlekauff) vs. Johnny Long
Charlie Harben vs. Milo Steinborn

9/4/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Middlekauff vs. Milo Steinborn
Swedish Angel vs. Johnny Long
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Dillon

9/5/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon beat Johnny Long
Bill Middlekauff draw Milo Steinborn(30:00)

9/7/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

9/8/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Bill Middlekauff

9/11/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn beat Blackjack Dillon & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Vallina draw Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/12/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Jerry Vallina beat Milo Steinborn(20:00)

9/14/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel
Johnny Long vs. Gino Garibaldi
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Middlekauff
Chief Little Beaver vs. Chief Chewacki

9/15/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Valerno

9/18/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel vs. Martin Levy
Johnny Long vs. Bill Middlekauff
Jerry Vallenia vs. Blackjack Dillon
Don Lee vs. Chief Little Beaver

9/19/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/21/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff(25:00)
?? beat Black Panther #2 by DQ
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon

9/22/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jerry Valerno
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long

9/25/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon
Don Lee beat Jerry Vallenia
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff

9/26/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy vs. Bill Middlekauff
Marvin Jones vs. Jerry Vallina

9/28/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Swedish Angel & Tiny Boaque vs. Blackjack Dillon & Johnny Long
Bill Middlekauff vs. Chris Virvos
Plus other matches

9/29/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jerry Valerno in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Blackjack Dillon

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:25 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Johnny Long(32:10)
Martin Levy beat Don Lee(8:32) by DQ
George Macricostas draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

10/3/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Don Lee(33:00)
George Macricostas draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

10/5/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw George Macricostas
Black Panther #2 beat Johnny Long(17:00)
Eddie Banks beat Joe Stefanou(20:00)

10/6/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. George Lucricostas(aka George Macricostas)
Martin Levy vs. Chief Little Beaver & Johnny Long in a handicap match

10/9/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin(28:27) by DQ
Don Lee beat Martin Levy(10:25)
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen(sub for George Macricostas)(12:20)
Johnny Long draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

10/10/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dave Levin beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien
Eddie Dusen draw Don Lee(30:00)

10/12/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Black Panther #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen(sub for Chief Little Beaver)(11:00)
Johnny Long beat Ed Stefanou(12:00)
Billy Dusen beat Eddie Pope(12:00)

10/13/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Dusen

10/16/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Dusen

10/17/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones
Jack O’Brien draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

10/20/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel(aka Phillip Olafson)
Babe Sharkey vs. Johnny Long
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien
Billy Dusen vs. Chief Little Beaver

10/23/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel draw Dave Levin(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee no contest with Chief Little Beaver(14;15)
Johnny Long beat Billy Dusen(18:02)
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien(12:25) by DQ

10/24/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long double DQ Jack O’Brien
Don Lee beat Billy Dusen

10/27/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Billy Dusen
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien

10/31/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Jack Nazworthy
Bill Middlekauff vs. Marvin Jones

11/3/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Don Lee

11/6/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(6:00) by DQ
Jack Devault draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

11/7/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Jack O’Brien
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones

11/10/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Devault

11/13/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Don Lee vs. Chief Little Beaver
Jack Devault vs. Bill Middlekauff

11/14/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Devault beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Johnny Long no contest with Don Lee
Bill Middlekauff beat Marvin Jones

11/16/44 Durham, NC @ Armory   
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Don Lee vs. Bill Middlekauff
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Devault

11/17/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Bill Middlekauff vs. Don Lee
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Devault

11/20/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Devault

11/21/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Bill Middlekauff
Jack O’Brien beat Marvin Jones by DQ

11/24/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien

11/27/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien & Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff & Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones & Jack Devault vs. Jack O’Brien & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/44 Durham, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Bill Middlekauff(18:00)
Don Lee beat Jack Devault(32:00) via pinfall

12/1/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Jack Devault vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Don Lee in a no DQ match

12/4/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O’Brien beat Don Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long & Jack Devault beat Bill Middlekauff & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/5/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Marvin Jones beat Jack O’Brien & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Don Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Jack O’Brien vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. John Arthur

12/11/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Long
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Turner vs. Jack Devault

12/12/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Johnny Turner
Jack Devault vs. Johnny Hutchins

12/14/44 Durham, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)  
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/15/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee & Johnny Turner vs. Johnny Long & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Devault

12/18/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien draw Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault(sub for Joe Kirkland) beat Don Lee(19:55) by DQ
Jack Devault beat Johnny Turner
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/19/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Miller beat Mae Young(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Devault
Johnny Turner beat Pete Hutchins

12/22/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ann Miller beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/26/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Miller vs. Nell Stewart
Johnny Long vs. Jack Devault

12/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart vs. Ann Miller
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long
Johnny Turner vs. Jack Devault

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:25 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:38 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems