WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
1/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Dusen beat Jack Devault
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann(aka Violet Valentine/Viola Valentine)

1/2/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Violet Valentine(19:00)
Johnny Long draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

1/4/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Violet Valentine vs. Nell Stewart
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long

1/6/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Billy Dusen(sub for Johnny Long) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Viola Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Galento(28:00)

1/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Billy Dusen   
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans

1/9/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Billy Dusen

1/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart & Irene Jordan beat Rose Evans & June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento beat Jim Stefanou(20:00)
Ernest Johnson draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)

1/11/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans
Earl Wampler vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento vs. Billy Dusen
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until February 16

1/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Scotty Dawkins beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen
Mildred Burke beat Nell Stewart

1/16/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento(aka Angelo Galento) vs. Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Walter Zimtrowicz

1/18/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Mildred Burke beat Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento beat Bad Boy Brown(28:00)

1/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Dusen beat Bad Boy Brown
Earl Wampler draw Blackjack Hader
Jack O'Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ

1/23/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Al Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Dusen vs. Bad Boy Brown
Blackjack Hader vs. Earl Wampler

1/26/45 Durham, NC @ Armory(Postponed until Feb 1)
Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler & Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Dusen

1/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Blackjack Hader beat Scotty Dawkins
Billy Dusen & Angelo Galento beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien

1/30/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento vs. Billy Dusen
Jack Moore vs. Jack O’Brien

2/1/45 Durham, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)
Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler & Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Dusen

2/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Martin Levy beat Billy Dusen
Jack O'Brien beat Earl Wampler

2/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Martin Levy vs. Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Al Galento
Jack O’Brien vs. Earl Wampler

2/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Angelo Galento beat Jack O'Brien
Earl Wampler beat Tiera Deglane
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy

2/15/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento beat Jack Carter
Jack O’Brien beat Walter Zimtrowicz

2/16/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel
Plus 2 other matches

2/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Angelo Galento beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Earl Wampler & Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien & Martin Levy

2/20/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Earl Wampler vs. Martin Levy & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento vs. Tony Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Swedish Angel & Earl Wampler vs. Martin Levy & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento vs. Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Galento
Jack Carter beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien

2/27/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/2/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jack O’Brien
Aneglo Galento vs. Masked Marvel #2
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Carter

3/3/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel vs. Jackie Carter
Swedish Angel vs. Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien vs. Al Galento

3/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Abe Yourist
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Carter
Joe Savoldi double DQ Masked Marvel #2

3/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther double countout with Abe Yourist
Earl Wampler draw Jack Carter(30:00)

3/9/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Joe Savoldi vs. Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Carter
Abe Yourist vs. Masked Marvel #2

3/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien
Joe Savoldi beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

3/13/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Phantom beat Jack Carter(33:00) via pinfall
Abe Yourist beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

3/16/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack O’Brien vs. Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist vs. Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Dave Levin beat Earl Wampler

3/22/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thrusday Show-Cancelled)

3/23/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dave Levin beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield draw Sonny Myers
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Dave Levin beat Jack O'Brien

3/27/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dave Levin beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Black Panther draw Sonny Myers(30:00)

3/30/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Levin vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
4/2/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/3/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Abe Yourist beat Black Phantom by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss Red Secret beat Violet Valentine
Sonny Myers beat Jack O’Brien by referee’s decision

4/6/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Violet Valentine vs. Mysterious Miss Red
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Coffield

4/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel #2 draw Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Golden Queen beat Ann Miller

4/10/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss Red Secret beat Ann Miller
Sonny Myers draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

4/11/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Black Panther #3 beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Girl Masked Marvel beat Ann Miller
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope

4/13/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mysterious Miss Red vs. Ann Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jack O’Brien

4/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Jack O'Brien
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Ann Miller & Violet Valentine beat Golden Queen & Nell Stewart by DQ

4/17/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Miss Red Secret & Nell Stewart beat Ann Miller & Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Sonny Myers
Abe Yourist beat Jack O’Brien(14:00)

4/20/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart & Mysterious Miss Red vs. Ann Miller & Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat George Brockman
Sammie Simms beat Abe Yourist
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jim Coffield

4/24/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers beat George Brockman

4/27/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Brockman vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols beat George Brockman
Sammie Simms beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Masked Marvel #2

5/1/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Black Panther vs. George Brockman

5/4/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. George Brockman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Jim Coffield

5/7/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols draw Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/8/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sammie Simms beat George Brockman

5/11/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Herbie Freeman

5/14/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Sonny Myers draw Masked Marvel #2
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin

5/15/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. George Steele
Jim Coffiel vs. Jackie Nichols

5/18/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/21/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman beat Don Lee
Sonny Myers draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/22/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
7-man battle royal
Walter Zimtrowicz beat Black Panther by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers beat Don Lee by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

5/25/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. Masked Marvel #2
Jim Coffield vs. Don Lee

5/28/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Natie Brown beat Don Lee by DQ
Herbie Freeman draw Sammie Simms
Jim Coffield beat Sonny Myers

5/29/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee & Black Panther vs. Sonny Myers & Walter Zimtrowicz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sammie Simms
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Coffield

6/1/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until June 29

6/4/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman draw Natie Brown
Sammie Simms beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Don Lee beat Sonny Myers
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell

6/5/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman

6/11/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman beat Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Sammie Simms
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee

6/12/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Zimtrowicz beat Herbie Freeman
Sammie Simms beat Nadie Brown(30:00)

6/18/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Drennan beat Herbie Freeman
Natie Brown beat Jim Coffield
Sammie Simms beat Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey by DQ

6/19/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/25/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Sammie Simms
Tom Drennan beat Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey in a no DQ match

6/26/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee no contest with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms draw Tom Drennan(45:00)
Sammie Simms beat earl Wampler by DQ

6/29/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms vs. Earl Wampler

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
7/2/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 draw Don Lee
Al Massey beat Natie Brown

7/3/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Nadie Brown draw Sammie Simms(30:00)

7/6/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Earl Wampler beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Drennan beat Un-Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Natie Brown
Tom Drennan beat Don Lee
Masked Marvel #2 beat Sammie Simms

7/10/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Tom Drennan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Natie Brown beat Don Lee in 4th round of a boxing match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ

7/13/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee draw Un-Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Drennan beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 boxing matches

7/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Natie Brown beat Tom Drennan & Sammie Simms
Masked Marvel #2 double DQ Don Lee in a no time limit match

7/17/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee & Tom Drennan double countout with Black Panther & Natie Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Un-Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sammie Simms
Earl Wampler vs. Tom Drennan
Plus 3 boxing matches
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until August 31

7/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Natie Brown
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee

7/24/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms(sub for Don Lee in 3rd fall) & Tom Drennan beat Black Panther & Natie Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ

7/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Sammie Simms
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee(head shaved) in a hair vs. mask match

7/31/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms & Tom Drennan beat Black Panther & Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Don Lee

8/6/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Drennan beat Charlie Harben
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

8/7/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Chief Saunooke by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben by referee’s decision

8/13/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel #2 draw Tom Drennan
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Sammie Simms

8/14/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Charlie Harben
Al Luther vs. Tom Drennan

8/20/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke

8/21/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben
Jack O’Brien beat Tom Drennan

8/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Tom Drennan
Jay Turner beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler draw Chief Saunooke
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

8/28/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Saunooke vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler vs. Tom Drennan
Jack Turner beat Sammie Simms

8/31/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tom Drennan vs. Jack O’Brien
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Saunooke

9/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Jay Turner
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel #2(unmasked as Laverne Baxter)

9/4/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Jack Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Chief Saunooke
Charlie Harben vs. Earl Wampler

9/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Fred Carone
Ernest Johnson beat Davey O'Brien by DQ
Mystery Man beat Charley Harben
Black Panther beat Chief Saunooke

9/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jay Turner draw Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter

9/11/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther(unmasked as Laverne Baxter) beat Jack Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben(17:00)
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

9/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Charley Harben
Ernest Johnson draw Davey O'Brien
Red Carter beat Mystery Man by DQ
Black Panther beat Jack O'Brien

9/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jay Turner & Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

9/18/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Turner beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien beat Natie Brown via pinfall

9/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Black Panther #3 beat Mystery Man(unmasked as J.D. Turner)
Davey O'Brien double DQ Jack O'Brien
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Steele
Ernest Johnson beat Chief Chewacki by DQ

9/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat J.D. Turner
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat Don Lee

9/25/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Turner vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Chief Saunooke
Natie Brown vs. Earl Wampler

9/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms draw Ernest Johnson
Davey O'Brien draw Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat J.D. Turner
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Chewacki

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
10/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien double DQ Earl Wampler
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/2/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

10/3/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Saunooke
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass

10/9/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler vs. Jack O’Brien

10/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Sammie Simms beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke

10/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien draw Chief Saunooke
Ann Miller & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Celia Blevins(aka Joan Blevins)
Earl Wampler double DQ Al Massey

10/16/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass & Evelyn Wall(sub fo Ann Miller) beat June Byers & Joan Blevins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle
Jock O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/17/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins
Joan Blevins & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Evelyn Wall
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Chief Saunooke draw Mike Kilonis

10/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Mike Kilonis
Bad Boy Brown beat Tom Hanagan
Al Massey beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a match with Jack O’Brien as special referee

10/23/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Angel beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mike Kilonis beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/24/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Dummy Gomez draw Eddie Pope
Harry Finkelstein draw Sammie Simms
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

10/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kilonis
Red Devil beat Jack Singer
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/30/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer(sub for Chief Saunooke) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Singer)

10/31/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Harry Finkelstein draw Ernest Johnson
Mike Kilonis beat Scotty Dawkins
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O'Brien
Note:  Ed Don George, a lieutenant commander in the U.S. Navy Reserve, was introduced at ringside

11/2/45 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled)

11/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

11/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer by DQ
Jack O’Brien draw Mike Kilonis(sub for Ray Villmer)(30:00)

11/7/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Harry Finkelstein
Tommy O'Toole draw Joe Savoldi

11/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Jack Singer
Red Devil draw Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

11/13/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer(14:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/14/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Harry Finkelstein
Ray Villmer beat Mike Kilonis
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien

11/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/20/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien(sub for Ray Villmer) double DQ Red Devil
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/21/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat (New) Black Panther by DQ
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/26/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
6-man battle royal
Sonny Myers draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Red Devil draw Charley Hutchins(sub for Jack O’Brien)
Maxie Doyle draw Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Show) 
Earl Wampler draw Sonny Myers
Wally Grebb beat Jerry Meeker
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ

11/28/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Wally Grebb draw Ernest Johnson
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope
Black Panther beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Joe Savoldi

12/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Billy Canny
Wally Grebb & Red Devil beat Al Massey & Sonny Myers

12/4/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle & Sonny Myers vs. Red Devil & Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Earl Wampler
Plus 2 boxing matches

12/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Billy Canny draw Jack Singer
Wally Grebb beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Sonny Myers beat Ernest Johnson
Tommy O'Toole beat Black Panther

12/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Jack O'Brien draw Billy Canny
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly

12/11/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb(sub for Red Devil) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart(14:00)
Ed Canney beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly(sub for Wally Grebb)

12/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Black Panther(unmasked as Ed Bogucki)

12/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Canny draw Sonny Myers
Mattie Bell beat Celia Blevins
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers draw Ed Bogucki
Billy Canny beat Eddie Pope
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Tommy O'Toole

12/21/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jack O’Brien beat Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Billy Canny

12/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/25/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Joan Blevins vs. Ann Miller & Mattie Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Jack O’Brien
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Canny

12/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jack LaRue
Eddie Pope beat Eddie Banks
Nell Stewart won a girls battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/31/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kilonis draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Mikaloff beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien by DQ


Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
1/1/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Barto Hill by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers draw Ivan Micheloff(45:00)
Mike Kilonis beat Jimmy El Pulpo by DQ

1/2/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Mike Kilonis beat Ivan Micheloff
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Ed Bogucki

1/7/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo by DQ
Barto Hill beat Ivan Micheloff

1/8/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Micheloff vs. Mike Kilonis
Jimmy El Pulpo vs. Barto Hill

1/9/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Tom Mahoney
Sonny Myers beat Ivan Micheloff
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien

1/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kilonis beat Ivan Micheloff
Barto Hill beat Sonny Myers
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo

1/15/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Micheloff vs. Mike Kilonis

1/16/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Golden Angel beat Barto Hill

1/21/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

1/22/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Sonny Myers
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kilonis(30:00)

1/23/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Ernest Johnson draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Barto Hill beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Sonny Myers
Babe Sharkey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

1/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Johnny Long beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

1/29/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill vs. Jimmy El Puplo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Johnny Long vs. Mike Kilonis

1/30/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Chuck Ross
Tom Mahoney draw Ernest Johnson
Johnny Long beat Mike Kilonis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo to win battle royal

2/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kilonis
Barto Hill beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Mike Kolonis
Johnny Long beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo draw Tom Mahoney
Ernest Johnson beat Mike Kilonis
Jim Wallis draw Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long by DQ

2/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Johnny Long draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

2/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jim Wallis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Dick Shikat beat Tom Mahoney
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/18/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Dick Shikat beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Barto Hill

2/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Ernest Johnson
Eddie Pope draw Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Abe Stein
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat John Mauldin
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Barto Hill beat Bill Collins

2/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chuck Ross
Ernest Johnson beat Abe Stein
Eddie Pope beat Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ

3/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Joe Marsh

3/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Copley beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Shikat draw Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long double DQ Joe Marsh

3/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Joe Marsh
Dick Shikat beat Ernest Johnson
Babe Sharkey beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Bill Middlekauf

3/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh

3/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Barto Hill draw Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Babe Sharkey beat Dick Shikat

3/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Joe Marsh
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Shikat

3/19/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Marsh beta Dick Shikat by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien(13:00)

3/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson draw Jim Stefanou
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

3/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Johnny Long

3/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Gene Blakely beat Joe Marsh by DQ

3/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tommy Poole beat Ernest Johnson
Jim Coffield beat Tom Mahoney
Joe Marsh beat Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:32 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
4/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Marsh beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield
Ali Baba beat Don Lee by DQ

4/2/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Baba beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely
Johnny Long beat Don Lee

4/3/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tommy Poole vs. Jack O'Brien
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee
Joe Marsh vs. Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba vs. Jim Coffield

4/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Don Lee
Ali Baba beat Jack O'Brien

4/9/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Baba beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat Don Lee

4/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien & Gene Blakely

4/16/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long & Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben by DQ

4/22/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/23/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Charlie Harben beat Frank Hewitt
Gene Blakely draw Abe Stein
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

4/30/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Gene Blakely vs. Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Red Devil vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Stein vs. Tommy Todd

5/6/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Frank Hewitt double DQ Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Gene Blakely

5/7/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Abe Stein beat Frank Hewitt by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely(25:00)
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ali Baba beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kola Kwariani beat Tommy O’Toole(35:00)
Johnny Long beta Abe Stein(25:00)
Frank Hewitt beat Charlie Harben(20:00)

5/13/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Red Devil beat Abe Stein
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins
Frank Hewitt beat Jim Coffield

5/14/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Frank Hewitt beat Johnny Long & Abe Stein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben beat Abe Stein(sub for Jim Wallace)(20:00)

5/16/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(18:00)
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein(20:00)
Don Blackman draw Ardell Kindred(30:00)

5/20/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben & Frank Hewitt

5/21/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/23/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beta Kola Kwariani in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben(21:00)
Frank Hewitt beat Abe Stein(23:00)
Don Blackman beat Ardell Kindred

5/27/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Red Devil & Frank Hewitt

5/28/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hewitt vs. Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben vs. Jim Coffield
Johnny Long vs. Red Devil

5/30/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal
Kola Kwariani beat Frank Hewitt(20:00)
Johnny Long beat Joe Ludlum(22:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Charlie Harben(14:00)
Jim Coffield beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

6/3/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Jim Coffield beat Red Devil by DQ
Al Massey beat Frank Hewitt
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins in a boxing match

6/4/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Red Devil in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy

6/6/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Frank Hewitt via pinfall
Tom Mahoney draw Johnny Long(30:00)
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Ludlum via pinfall

6/10/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy beat Bill Collins
Al Massey, Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Frank Hewitt, Earl Wampler & Red Devil

6/11/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long, Bibber McCoy & Earl Wampler beat Red Devil, ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium

6/17/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Red Devil by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Jim Coffield

6/18/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man combination boxing/wrestling battle royal including Bibber McCoy, Maxie Doyle, Red Devil, Earl Wampler, Johnny Long and Jim Coffield
Plus 3 other matches

6/20/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Pat Welch(28:00)
Tom Mahoney draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Eddie Pope(23:00)

6/24/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tanaka beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Violet Viann
French Angel beat Earl Wampler

6/25/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Jim Coffield(20:00) by submission
Cecila Blevins beat Violet Viann
Bibber McCoy draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Maxie Doyle beat Joe Panneck(20:00)

6/27/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ernest Johnson beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins beat Violet Viann
Jim Coffield beat Jack LaRue(24:00) via pinfall
Bibber McCoy beat Pat Welch(22:00)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
7/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy double DQ Jim Coffield
Don Lee beat Jack Larue
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Celia Blevins beat Evelyn Wahl

7/2/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/4/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium

7/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ann Laverne & Violet Viann beat Bea Dodson & Celia Blevins
Earl Wampler & Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/9/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Don Lee beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne & Violet Viann beat Joan Blevins & Bea Dodson in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/11/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann & Ann Laverne beat Joan Blevins & Bea Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Ernest Johnson beat Don Lee by DQ

7/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long
Bibber McCoy & Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/16/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Don Lee beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Long(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/18/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Frank Sexton beat Kola Kwariani in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson beat Herbie Freeman
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)

7/22/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Tug Carlson
Don Lee beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy

7/23/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
5-man battle royal
Maxie Doyle beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Long
Tug Carlson beat Don Lee

7/25/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Don Lee, Bill Middlekauff, Herbie Freeman, Ray Villmer, Bibber McCoy, Ernest Johnson, Jim Coffield and Tug Carlson
Plus 4 other matches

7/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy beat Tug Carlson
Al Massey beat Don Lee

7/30/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Earl Wampler

8/1/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ernest Johnson
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Tug Carlson beat Ed White

8/5/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader vs. Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy & Don Lee vs. Al Massey & Jim Coffield
Juanita Coffman vs. Mildred Burke

8/6/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Maxie Doyle draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Don Lee by DQ

8/8/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman(21:00)
Don Lee draw Tug Carlson(30:00)
Bibber McCoy draw Ray Villmer(30:00)

8/12/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Jack Hader beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Tug Carlson

8/13/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Tug Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Don Lee(30:00)

8/15/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Savoldi vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Ray Villmer
Al Massey vs. Don Lee
Plus 1 other match

8/19/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don Lee draw Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield
Jack Hader beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

8/20/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tug Carlson & Jac kHader beat Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Don Lee
Red Devil beat Mike Kolonis

8/22/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Tug Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Bibber McCoy draw Don Lee(30:00)

8/26/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Red Devil by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Tug Carlson
Jack O'Brien double DQ Bibber McCoy

8/27/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Red Devil(Unmasked as Dick Lever) in a 2 of 3 falls hari vs. mask match
Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy beat Tug Carlson & Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Joe Marsh

8/29/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Frank Sexton vs. Joe Savoldi
Jack Hader vs. Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy vs. Jim Coffield
Jack O’Brien vs. Don Lee

9/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Joe Tanaka
Jack Hader beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

9/3/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

9/5/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
French Angel beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Johnny Long beat Don Lee
Ray Villmer beat Jack Curtis

9/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don Lee draw Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Ray Villmer & Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien & Don Lee

9/10/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long double DQ Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee(15:00)
Maxie Doyle draw Jack Dillon(sub for Jack Hader)(30:00)

9/12/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Jack Dillon(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Al Massey(24:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee(17:00) via pinfall

9/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Marsh vs. Don McIntyre
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

9/17/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Jack Dillon beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader draw Maxie Doyle(30:00)
Don McIntyre beat Joe Marsh(14:00)

9/19/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Welch beat Eddie Pope via pinfall
Sammy Simms draw Don McIntyre

9/23/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don McIntyre beat Don Lee
Jack Hader draw Al Massey
Jack O'Brien & Jack Dillion beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

9/24/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien & Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Maxie Doyle beat Don Lee
Don McIntyre beat Jack Hader by DQ

9/26/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Don Lee, Jack O’Brien, Johnny Long, Jack Dillon, Blackjack Hader, Ray Villmer, Don McIntyre and Pat Welch
Plus 4 other matches

9/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
10/1/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Dillon
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader by DQ
Maxie Doyle draw Earl Wampler

10/3/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 7th round of a boxing match
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope(23:00)
Sammy Simms beat Jack Dillon(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Butch Slater(17:00)

10/7/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Devil vs. Don McIntyre
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer vs. Earl Wampler & Jack O’Brien
Al Massey vs. Jack Hader

10/8/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre beat Jack Hader & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler

10/10/46 Greenville, SC @ Armory

10/10/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Postponed due to bad weather)
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Armus vs. Don McIntyre
Ernest Johnson vs. Sammy Simms

10/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader draw Dick Lever
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Babe Zaharias draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ in a boxing match

10/15/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long(27:00)
Dick Lever beat Jack Hader by DQ

10/17/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
George Temple beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beta Ivan Kameroff
Don McIntosh(aka Don McIntyre) beat Pat Welch
Jack O’Brien beat Harry Armus

10/21/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Joe Bonaparte
Jack Hader draw Johnny Long
Don McIntyre beat Jack O'Brien
George Temple beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/21/46 Piedmont, SC @ Beattie Hall
Chief Saunooke vs. Pierre Bonepart
Jim Coffield vs. Dick Lever
Bibber McCoy vs. Babe Zaharias
Gil Woodworth wrestles a live alligator

10/22/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Temple beat Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long(30:00)
Maxie Doyle beat Pierre Bonaparte
Jack Hader beat Jack O’Brien(15:00) by DQ

10/24/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Blackjack Hader beat Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Pat Haley(18:00)
Don McIntosh draw Johnny Long
George Temple beat Eddie King(21:00)

10/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jack Hader
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler

10/29/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler in a boxing match
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Maxie Doyle & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader beat Dick Lever by DQ

11/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Ed White & Cardiff Giant
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Maxie Doyle & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long in a 6th round of a boxing match
Frank Marconi beat Ed White

11/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey, Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield, Earl Wampler & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long, Don McIntyre & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Marconi beat Dick Lever by DQ
Cardiff Giant beat Laverne Baxter

11/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Marconi beat Ed White
Don McIntyre beat Cardiff Giant
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Al Massey beat Laverne Baxter

11/19/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long, Don McIntyre & Frank Marconi beat Jack O’Brien, Ed White & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Cardiff Giant
Maxie Doyle draw Masked Marvel #3(30:00)

11/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Frank Marconi
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey

11/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Masked Marvel #3 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter via pinfall
Frank Marconi beat Jack O’Brien(17:00) via pinfall

12/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever beat Frank Marconi
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Johnny Long & Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann

12/3/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle vs. Masked Marvel #3
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Don McIntyre vs. Earl Wampler
Frank Marconi vs. Jim Coffield

12/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Dillion
Nell Stewart beat Evelyn Wall
Don McIntyre beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

12/9/46 Richmond, VA @ Mosque
Primo Carnera beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann(9:30)
Johnny Long beat Eddie King(33:00)
Eric Holmback beat John Melas(18:00) via pinfall

12/10/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Jack O’Brien
Evelyn Wall beat Nell Stewart
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Bill Collins
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Dillon

12/13/46 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Evelyn Wahl beat Nell Stewart
Benny Rosen beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Lever
Nell Stewart & Mae Weston beat Evelyn Wall & Violet Viann
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McInytre

12/17/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Mae Weston beat Violet Viann & Evelyn Wall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler draw Don McIntyre(45:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Johnny Long
Dick Lever beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

12/20/46 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

12/23/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/24/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield

12/31/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Laverne Baxter
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dick Lever beat Marvin Hutchins

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
1/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

1/7/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Masked Marvel #3(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Ed White
Laverne Baxter double DQ Jack O’Brien

1/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Ed White
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3
Laverne Baxter beat Don McIntyre

1/14/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler(23:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long beat Ed White
Laverne Baxter beat Dick Lever via pinfall

1/16/47 Richmond, VA @ McGuire Hospital Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Golden Tornado in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Ernest Johnson
Black Panther vs. Dick Lever

1/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Jack O'Brien
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

1/21/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Jack O’Brien
Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long(30:00)

1/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

1/28/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Earl Wampler
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield

2/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever beat Bill Collins
Jim Coffield beat Ralph Parquett
Laverne Baxter draw Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Tom Mahoney

2/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Laverne Baxter(22:00)
Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever(40:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Bill Collins
Don McIntyre beat Ralph Parquett

2/5/47 Charletson, SC @ County Hall
Primo Carnera beat Chief Saunooke(9:40) via pinfall
Lou Laird beat Chief Siwacke by DQ
Jack Singer beat Ali Pasha

2/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Ralph Parquett
Wally Dusek draw Don McIntyre
Laverne Baxter & Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3

2/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Masked Marvel #3 by countout
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Ralph Parquett
Dick Lever beat Laverne Baxter

2/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Dick Lever
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Don McIntyre
Leverne Baxter vs. Bill Collins

2/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Laverne Baxter draw Nick Carter
Wladyslaw Talun beat Dick Lever
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre

2/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter(4:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Nick Carter beat Dick Lever

3/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek draw Flash Clifford
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter draw Masked Marvel #3

3/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Flash Clifford draw Tom Mahoney
Wladyslaw Talun beat Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

3/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Tom Mahoney
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Clifford vs. Marvin Hutchins

3/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Flash Clifford
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Nick Carter beat Laverne Baxter
Wladyslaw Talun beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

3/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Martin Levy
Wally Dusek vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Nick Carter
Flash Clifford vs. Tom Mahoney

3/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Carlos Rodriguez draw Tom Mahoney
Wally Dusek beat Flash Clifford
Wladyslaw Talun beat Martin Levy
Masked Marvel #3 beat Vic Holbrook by DQ

3/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook
Martin Levy beat Flash Clifford
Masked Marvel #3 beat Wladyslaw Talun by DQ
Carlos Rodriguez beat Tom Mahoney

3/31/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Carlos Rodriguez beat Charlie Harben
Tom Mahoney beat Wally Grebb
Wladyslaw Talun beat Wally Dusek
Vic Holbrook draw Masked Marvel #3 in a match with Johnny Long as special referee

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:34 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
4/3/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Johnny Long draw Wally Dusek(45:00)
Vic Holbrook beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Cahrlie Harben(22:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Wladyslaw Talun(10:00)

4/7/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory

4/8/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Red Dugan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Freddie Ward(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Charlie Harben(5:00)
Carlos Rodriguez beat Dick Lever(15:00)

4/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben
Carlos Rodriguez draw Johnny Long
Wladyslaw Talun beat Eric Holmbeck
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers by DQ

4/15/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers
Wladyslaw Talun beat Eric Holmbeck(14:00)
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben

4/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Herbie Freeman beat Eric Holmbeck
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild beat Mae Weston
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

4/22/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hill beat Mae Weston(15:00)
Carlos Rodruiguez beat Eric Holmbeck
Johnny Long beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

4/24/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hill beat Mae Weston via pinfall
Carlos Rodriguez beat Herbie Freeman(24:00)
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers

4/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman & Carlos Rodriguez
Dot Dotson beat Helen Hild
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

4/29/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Helen Hill(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez(30:00)

5/1/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wall Dusek beat Vic Holbrook by DQ
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Helen Hill beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Henry Piers(24:00)

5/5/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Wally Dusek draw Natie Brown
Vic Holbrook beat Herbie Freeman
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien & Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild & June Byers beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston

5/6/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
June Byers & Helen Hill beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien draw Natie Brown
Wally Dusek beat Ray Villmer
Herbie Freeman beat Vic Holbrook

5/8/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek draw Vic Holbrook
June Byers beat Mae Weston to win a 4-woman battle royal that also included Dot Dotson and Helen Hill
Jock O’Brien beat Carlos Rodriguez
Johnny Long beat Herbie Freeman

5/12/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Natie Brown beat Herbie Freeman
Ray Villmer beat Carlos Rodriguez
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Vic Holbrook

5/13/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Ray Villmer
Johnny Long vs. Herbie Freeman
Natie Brown vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien vs. Vic Holbrook

5/15/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek vs. Vic Holbrook
Plus 3 other matches including Ray Villmer, Natie Brown and Ed Franer

5/19/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long & Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek & Natie Brown
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

5/20/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever(sub for John Mauldin) beat Natie Brown(20:00)
Jack Thomas beat Tom Mahoney(25:00)

5/22/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Natie Brown beat Joe Kameroff
Johnny Long beat Ed Franer via pinfall
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Thomas

5/26/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Natie Brown
Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

5/27/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien & Marvin Hutchins in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek(23:00)
Stan Mayslack beat Natie Brown(20:00)

5/29/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Natie Brown
Johnny Long vs. Jack Thomas
Wally Dusek vs. Jesse James

6/2/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Red Dugan
Jack Thomas beat Natie Brown
Jim Wallace beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

6/3/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(23:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace by DQ
Jack Thomas beat Natie Brown(22:00)
Stan Mayslack beat Red Dugan(25:00)

6/5/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ
Wee Willie Davis beat Henry Piers by submission
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jack Thomas
Johnny Long beat Natie Brown(22:00)

6/9/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stu Hart draw Jack Thomas
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stan Mayslack
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace & Jack O'Brien

6/10/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Thomas beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Johnny Long draw Stan Mayslack(30:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stu Hart

6/12/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long vs. Masked Marvel #3
Golden Tornado vs. Jack Thomas
Jim Wallace vs. Ray Villmer
Jack O’Brien vs. Stu Hart

6/16/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Wallace beat Jack Thomas
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Ray Villlmer
Jack O'Brien beat Stan Mayslack

6/17/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Stan Mayslack beat Jim Wallace & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jack Thomas(25:00)
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long(30:00)

6/19/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Babe Sharkey
Golden Tornado beat Jim Wallace via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Stu Hart(30:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Masked Marvel #3(30:00)

6/23/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Stu Hart beat Jack Wallace
Chief Saunooke beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

6/24/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Jim Wallace beat Stu Hart(sub for Tom Sharkey)(25:00)
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long(45:00)

6/26/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Joe Kameroff
Golden Tornado beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Sanoukee beat Johnny Long
Babe Sharkey draw Masked Marvel #3

6/30/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Elvira Snodgrass beat Juanita Coffman
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey
Jim Wallace & Chief Saunooke beat Ray Villmer & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:34 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
7/1/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maksed Marvel #3 beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke no contest with Wladyslaw Talun
Elvira Snodgrass beat Juanita Coffman
Red Roberts beat Jim Wallace by DQ

7/3/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Babe Sharkey
Elvira Snodgrass vs. ??

7/4/47 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Washington Park Race Track
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney
Dick Lever vs. Al Massey
Red Dugan vs. Jack Milo

7/7/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Red Roberts
Babe Sharkey beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace

7/8/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey(30:00)
Chief Saunooke beat Stan Mayslack(25:00)
Earl Wampler beat Jim Wallace
Red Roberts beat Jack O’Brien

7/10/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey(14:00)
Jack o’Brien beat Red Roberts
Ray Villmer beat Chief Sanoukee(23:00) by DQ

7/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Red Roberts beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

7/15/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Babe Sharkey draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Chief Sauinooke by DQ
Red Roberts beat Jim Coffield
Jack O’Brien vs. Stan Mayslack

7/17/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Sanoukee
Babe Sharkey draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Ernest Johnson

7/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Red Roberts draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #3 beat Babe Sharkey
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Wladyslaw Talun & Chief Saunooke

7/22/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke in a match with 2 referees
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien(20:00) by DQ
Babe Sharkey beat Red Roberts(40:00)

7/24/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien vs. Golden Tornado
Kola Kwariani vs. Wladyslaw Talun
Jim Coffield vs. Red Roberts
Plus 1 other match

7/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Sharkey draw Chief Saunooke
Wladyslaw Talun beat Terry McGinnis
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts
Primo Carnera beat Jack O'Brien

7/29/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera beat Babe Sharkey(15:00)
Masked Marvel #3 draw Chief Saunooke(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O’Brien(10:00) by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jim McGuinnis

7/31/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
8-man battle royal including Wladyslaw Talun, Jim Coffield, Chief Sanoukee, Jack O’Brien, Red Roberts, Babe Sharkey, Terry McGinnis and Andy Maxner
Plus 4 other matches

8/4/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Vagnone
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Red Roberts

8/5/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(45:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Earl Wampler(20:00)
Red Vagnone beat Chief Saunooke

8/6/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Saunooke vs. Golden Tornado
Jim Coffield vs. Red Vagnone
Ernest Johnson vs. Red Roberts

8/7/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Primo Carnera beat Wladyslaw Talun in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Golden Tornado beat Babe Sharkey via pinfall
Red Vagnone beat Chief Sanoukee
Jim Coffield beat Ernest Johnson

8/11/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler beat Red Roberts
Blackjack Hader draw Red Vagnone
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield
Helen Hild beat Nell Stewart
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann

8/12/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Weston beat Heleln Hill
Violet Viann beat Nell Stewart
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Red Roberts draw Red Vagnone(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Blackjack Hader by DQ

8/14/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Red Vagnone vs. Blackjack Hader
Violet Viann vs. Nell Stewart
Lola Hart vs. Mae Weston
Plus 1 other match

8/18/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader draw Jim Coffield
Red Roberts & Red Vagnone beat Earl Wampler & Masked Marvel #3
Juanita Coffman beat Violet Viann
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild by DQ

8/19/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman(21:00)
Violet Viann(sub for Nell Stewart) beat Helen Hill(19:00)
Red Roberts beat Marked Marvel by DQ
Red Vagnone beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler

8/21/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Helen Hild
BlacBlackjack Hader beat Ed Franer
Red Vagnone draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)

8/25/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #3 double DQ Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler & Blackjack Hader beat Red Roberts & Red Vagnone
Violet Viann beat Juanita Coffman
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild

8/26/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Roberts draw Masked Marvel #3
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Juanita Coffman beat Helen Hill(20:00)
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann(22:00)
Red Vagnone beat Earl Wampler(25:00)

8/28/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jim Coffield beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman in a 4-woman battle royal that also included Violett Viann & Helen Hild
Ernest Johnson beat Red Roberts(22:00)
Golden Tornado draw Red Vagnone(30:00)

9/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts
Fred Blassie beat Masked Marvel #3(unmasked as Larry Blaine)

9/3/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Wladyslaw Talun
Golden Tornado vs. Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer
Jim Coffield vs. Fred Blassie
Johnny Long vs. Blackjack Hader

9/4/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts(33:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler(37:00)
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(17:00) via pinfall
Note:  1st wrestling show in Raleigh since September 1940

9/4/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Red Vagnone to win battle royal
Blackjack Hader beat Joe Kameroff(24:00)
Jim Coffield beat Joe Burnette(22:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Tiger Joe Marsh(12:00)
8-man battle royal

9/5/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jim Coffield & Red Roberts beat Masked Marvel #3 & Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Red Vagnone
Fred Blassie beat Charlie Harben(17:00)

9/6/47 Rock Hill, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Earl Wampler
Johnny Long vs. Masked Marvel #3
Red Roberts vs. Blackjack Hader

9/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield beat Red Roberts
Larry Blaine beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston

9/9/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston(19:00)
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts(20:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone

9/10/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias draw Fred Blassie(45:00)

9/11/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/11/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Weston
Golden Tornado vs. Blackjack Hader
Fred Blassie vs. Johnny Long
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer

9/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long
Blackjack Hader beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Babe Zaharias double DQ Ray Villmer
Primo Carnera beat Wladyslaw Talun

9/16/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jim Blackstock(22:00)
Jim Coffield draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Dick Lever(20:00)

9/18/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias(29:00) by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Dick Lever(22:00) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Jack Blackstock(15:00) via pinfall

9/18/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Golden Tornado
Harry Armous vs. Blackjack Hader
Jesse James vs. Ed Franer

9/19/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ray Villmer beat Babe Zaharias(33:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler(34:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Blackstock

9/22/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Ray Villmer
Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader

9/23/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Hader & Babe Zaharias vs. Fred Blassie & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Johnny Long vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Dillon

9/24/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer via pinfall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Dillon draw Eral Wampler(30:00)

9/25/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias (28:00) via pinfall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler(32:00)
Olaf Erickson beat George Schnabel(19:00)

9/25/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado no contest with Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Blackjack Hader beat Faro Renaldo
Jack Dillon beat Ralph Parquette

9/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillion draw Johnny Long
Jim Spencer double DQ Jim Coffield
Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader & Babe Zaharias

9/30/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader
Jim Coffield beat Jim Spencer(20:00) by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Dillon

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:35 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
10/2/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie(29:00)
Johnny Long beta Babe Zaharias by DQ
Olaf Erickson beat Dick Lever(22:00) via pinfall

10/2/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Joe Kameroff
Golden Tornado vs. Jim Coffield
Blackjack Hader vs. Jesse James
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Spencer

10/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Blackjack Hader draw Fred Blassie
Jack Dillion draw Jim Coffield
Frank Hewitt beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer

10/7/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer
Fred Blassie beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield(22:00)
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Hader

10/9/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie(25:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Jim Spencer(45:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Olaf Erickson(23:00) via pinfall

10/9/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Tuffy Truesdale beat Jumbo the Alligator(10:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tuffy Truesdale beat Jesse James

10/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillion beat Jim Coffield
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Spencer
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hewitt

10/14/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias(22:00)
Johnny Long double countout with Wally Dusek
Jim Coffield draw Frank Hewitt(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Dillon(22:00)
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer(18:00)

10/16/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader double DQ Frank Hewitt
Babe Zaharias draw Johnny Long
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

10/21/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Johnny Long
Ray Villmer vs. Blackjack Hader
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Dillon

10/22/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Jack Dillon beat Johnny Long(28:00)
Lucky Gilpin beat Dick Lever(22:00) by DQ
Jack Nester beat Fred Hodges(22:00) via pinfall

10/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Bob Casey
Jack Dillion draw Don McIntyre
Frank Hewitt & Wally Dusek beat Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer

10/28/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hewitt & Cyclone Copley beat Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Wally Dusek beat Jack Casey

10/30/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Blackjack Hader(sub for Ray Villmer)(24:00) via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat Frank Hewitt(27:00) by DQ

11/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias draw Don McIntyre
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Dusek
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillion
Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie

11/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Copley beat Fred Blassie
Don McIntyre draw Frank Hewitt(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Dusek

11/6/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon & Frank Hewitt no contest with Fred Blassie & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Tiny Oxford
Babe Zaharias beat George Schnable
Wally Dusek & Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie & Jack Dillion

11/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias in 5th round of a boxing match
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Dillon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hewitt beat George Schnable
Wally Dusek beat Tiny Oxford

11/13/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Jack Dillon in a boxing match
Johnny Long vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Blackjack Hader

11/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader vs. Babe Zaharias
Herb Welch vs. Jack Dillon
Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre vs. Frank Hewitt & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch vs. Frank Hewitt
Blackjack Hader vs. Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre vs. Wally Dusek
Babe Zaharias vs. Fred Blassie

11/20/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon & Babe Zaharias beat Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Welch beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh for remaider of year

11/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader double DQ Wally Dusek
Red McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Herb Welch beat Frank Hewitt

11/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Stan Mayslack
Roy Welch beat Wally Dusek
Jack Dillion beat Red McIntyre
Herb Welch beat Babe Zaharias

12/2/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Wally Dusek(20:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Stan Mayslack(25:00)
Roy Welch beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Red McIntyre

12/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias beat Roy Welch & Herb Welch

12/9/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader draw Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler beat Red McIntyre
Roy Welch & Herb Welch beat Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias

12/16/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal including Herb Welch, Roy Welch, Babe Zaharias, Red McIntyre, Stan Mayslack, Earl Wampler, Blackjack Hader and Jack Dillon
Jack Dillon beat Roy Welch
Herb Welch beat Stan Mayslack
Blackjack Hader draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red McIntyre

12/22/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever beat Jack Devault
Earl Wampler draw Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Babe Zaharias
Johnny Long beat Jack Dillion

12/30/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Jack Dillon
Bibber McCoy no contest with Al Massey
Earl Wampler beat Dick Lever

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:35 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
1/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader beat Jack Devault
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy

1/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) beat Bibber McCoy by referee’s decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Johnny Long draw Jack Hader(30:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Jack DeVault

1/7/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack Hader
Primo Carnera beat Laverne Baxter

1/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy
Maxie Doyle vs. Jack Hader

1/14/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Bibber McCoy
Al Massey vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long

1/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Laverne Baxter
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ

1/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Hader beat Maxie Doyle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Laverne Baxter beat Honey Boy Hannegan(30:00)
Tom Mahoney draw Johnny Long
Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy by DQ

1/23/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Honey Boy Hannegan vs. Jack Hader
Jack DeVault vs. Earl Wampler

1/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter beat Stan Mayslack
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader
Tony Galento beat Tom Mahoney
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey & Johnny Long

1/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Galento beat Maxie Doyle(15:00)
Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Bibber McCoy(15:00) via pinfall
Jack Hader beat Laverne Baxter

1/29/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Galento vs. Laverne Baxter
Bibber McCoy vs. Earl Wampler
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien

2/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien draw Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler double DQ Martin Levy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Weston
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

2/3/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling due to ice show

2/5/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Mae Weston
Martin Levy vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien

2/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Weston
Martin Levy vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter
Bibber McCoy vs. Earl Wampler

2/9/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter & Martin Levy vs. Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Juanita Coffman
Mile High Ross vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Stan Mayslack

2/10/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hill
Mile High Ross beat Martin Levy by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Johnny Long(30:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Laverne Baxter(30:00)

2/13/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hild(16:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Bibber McCoy(45:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Martin Levy(5:00) by countout
Laverne Baxter beat Mile High Ross(17:00)

2/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy draw Johnny Long
Earl Wampler beat Mile High Ross
Jack O'Brien beat Laverne Baxter
Theresa Theis beat Mae Weston
Nell Stewart beat Juanita Coffman

2/17/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Laverne Baxter
Nell Stewart beat Juanita Coffman to win 5-woman battle royal that also included Helen Hill(aka Helen Hild)
Therese Theis beat Mae Weston
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross
Johnny Long beat Bibber McCoy(25:00)

2/19/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Laverne Baxter vs. Johnny Long
Mae Weston vs. Helen Hild
Nell Stewart vs. Juanita Coffman
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien

2/19/48 Norfolk, VA
Nell Stewart won a 5-woman battle royal that also included Mae Weston, Juanita Coffman, Theresa Theis and Helen Hild
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross

2/23/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/24/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Bibber McCoy
Mile High Ross beat Laverne Baxter
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Plus 1 amatuer boxing match

2/27/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Laverne Baxter & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mile High Ross beat Earl Wampler(16:00)

3/1/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mile High Ross beat Bob Wright
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long
Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

3/2/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/4/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
French Angel vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long vs. Fred Wright

3/5/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
French Angel vs. Mile High Ross
Johnny Long vs. Bob Wright
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien
Earl Wampler vs. Laverne Baxter

3/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Bob Wright
Bad Boy Brown beat Mile High Ross
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

3/9/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Show Cancelled)
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Honey Boy Hannegan vs. Mile High Ross
Bill Collins vs. Jack O’Brien
Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler

3/11/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Eddie Pope(50:00) via pinfall
Bibber McCoy beat Bad Boy Brown(23:00) by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross(14:00) via pinfall

3/15/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Mile High Ross
Martin Levy beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Bad Boy Brown
Herb Welch beat Jack O'Brien

3/16/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long via pinfall
Martin Levy won a 6-man battle royal that also included Mile High Ross, Bibber McCoy, Jack O’Brien, Marvin Hutchens and Bad Boy Brown
Plus other matches
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until April 6

3/18/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Herb Welch beat bad Boy Brown(25:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(28:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Mile High Ross(20:00)

3/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Stan Mayslack beat Mile High Ross
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long

3/25/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Bad Boy Brown in a no time limit match
Bibber McCoy vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

3/29/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
4/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long & Al Massey beat Bad Boy Brown & Tom Mahoney

4/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney(35:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack(20:00)
Johnny Long beat Bad Boy Brown(25:00) via pinfall

4/7/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney(sub for Pete Managoff) via pinfall
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)

4/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Jim Castle
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack
Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey by DQ

4/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cardiff Giant beat Stan Mayslack(18:00)
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Jack Ross(sub for Bibber McCoy) draw Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchens(17:00)

4/15/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cardiff Giant vs. Al Massey(sub for Bibber McCoy)
Johnny Long vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Johnny Castle vs. Marvin Hutchinson

4/16/48 Statesville, NC @ Fairgrounds Arena
Cardiff Giant vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Ross vs. Al Massey

4/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Jack Devault
Super Swedish Angel beat Johnny Long
Al Massey beat Johnny Melas

4/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Super Swedish Angel beat Johnny Melas
Johnny Long beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Marvin Hutchens

4/22/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Al Massey(15:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Long(32:00)
Johnny Melas beat Jack Ross(19:00) via pinfall

4/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Ross
Al Massey beat Super Swedish Angel by DQ

4/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Babe Sharkey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Super Swedish Angel
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Bill Collins
Willie Davis beat Jim Castle

4/29/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff beta Super Swedish Angel(12:00) by DQ
Al Massey draw Babe Sharkey
Jack Ross beat Johnny Castle(26:00) via pinfall

5/3/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross draw Al Massey
Eddie Kantor draw Pete Managoff
Wladyslaw Talun beat Don Lee by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Babe Sharkey

5/6/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Maxie Doyle beat Babe Sharkey(22:00)
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Willie Davis
Jack Singer beat Marvin Hutchens

5/10/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jack Singer
Johnny Long beat George Craig
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter
Don Lee beat Al Massey by DQ

5/11/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Maxie Doyle via pinfall
Wladyslaw Talun beat George Craig(10:00)
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jack Singer(20:00)

5/13/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Jack Ross, Jr.(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Al Massey beat Don Lee(24:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until June 25

5/17/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Indio Cherokee beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Jack Ross & Wladyslaw Talun
Al Massey beat Don Lee

5/18/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle vs. Laverne Baxter & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Dick Lever
Indio Cherokee vs. Pete Managoff

5/20/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Laverne Baxter beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Indio Cherokee
Al Massey draw Red Ryan(30:00)

5/24/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Indio Cherokee
Red Ryan beat Don Lee
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Al Massey & Wladyslaw Talun

5/25/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun & Don Lee beat Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Indio Cherokee(20:00)
Red Ryan beat Jack Ross, Jr.

5/27/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Pete Managoff draw Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Stan Mayslack(12:00)
8-man battle royal

5/31/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Don Lee draw Johnny Long
Red Ryan beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler & Wladyslaw Talun

6/1/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Marvin Hutchens
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz
Red Ryan beat Wladyslaw Talun to win 7-man battle royal that also included Earl Wampler

6/3/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled due to weather)
George Page vs. Al Getz
Red Ryan vs. Johnny Long
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Laverne Baxter
Plus 1 other match

6/7/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Jack Page
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Red Ryan beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler draw Laverne Baxter

6/8/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Page beat Red Ryan
Earl Wampler beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack

6/10/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

6/14/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

6/14/48 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler vs. Pete Managoff

6/15/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Al Getz beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

6/17/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Johnny Long beat Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff draw Ray Villmer(30:00)

6/21/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Dot Dotson beat Theresa Theis
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter

6/22/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Theresa Theis beat Dot Dotson & Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Pete Managoff

6/24/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Nell Stewart & Theresa Theis beat Dot Dotson & Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Long
Ernest Johnson draw Al Getz(30:00)

6/25/48 Raleigh, NC @ Devereux Meadow Ball Park
Earl Wampler vs. Al Getz
Laverne Baxter vs. Ray Villmer
Nell Stewart vs. Dot Dotson
Theresa Theis vs. Rose Evans
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until October 28

6/28/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Rose Evans beat Theresa Theis
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

6/29/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dot Dotson beat Lillian Ellison
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
5-girl battle royal that also included Theresa Theis
Note:  Reported as wrestling debut for Lillian Ellison(aka Slave Girl Moolah/Fabulous Moolah)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
7/1/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
5-girl woman battle royal including Nell Stewart, Dot Dotson, Theresa Theis, Rose Evans & Bootsy Davis(aka Lillian Ellison)
Babe Sharkey vs. Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer vs. Al Getz
Ernest Johnson vs. Laverne Baxter

7/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ellis Bashara beat Dutch Schultz
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Primo Carnera beat Pete Managoff

7/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera beat Laverne Baxter(27:00) by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Ellis Bashara(25:00)
Joe Marsh beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Schultz by DQ

7/8/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Primo Carnera beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dutch Schultz draw Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat George Walker
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

7/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Marsh beat Dutch Schultz
Laverne Baxter beat Ellis Bashara
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long double countout with Joe Marsh(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter
Jack O’Brien beat Ellis Bashara
Earl Wampler beat Dutch Schultz

7/15/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. George Walker
Mr. X vs. Dutch Schultz
Ray Villmer vs. Joe Marsh

7/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Bollas beat Joe Marsh
Martin Levy beat Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy double DQ Jack O’Brien
Ray Villmer draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Stan Mayslack beat George Bollas by DQ

7/22/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy beat Stan Mayslack
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Marsh
Mr. X beat Johnny Long via pinfall

7/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat George Bollas by DQ
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy & Ray Villmer

7/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Martin Levy beat Joe Marsh & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Bollas
Earl Wampler beat Stan Mayslack

7/29/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Mr. X beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Martin Levy
Stan Mayslack beat Ernest Johnson

8/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown double DQ Johnny Long
Bobby Roberts draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat George Bollas
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/3/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown to win an 8-man battle royal
George Bollas beat Stan Mayslack(21:00)
Johnny Long draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Earl Wampler by DQ

8/5/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Mr. X by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts beat Ernest Johnson(23:00)
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Jack O’Brien beat Stan Mayslack

8/9/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Kirkpatrick draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Roberts beat George Bollas
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien

8/10/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Steve Bartis vs. Bad Boy Brown
Maxie Doyle(sub for Ray Villmer) vs. Bobby Roberts
George Bollas vs. Red Kirkpatrick

8/12/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X in 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Red Krikpatrick
Bad Boy Brown vs. Johnny Long
Joe Marsh vs. Bobby Roberts

8/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown beat Red Kirkpatrick
Pete Managoff beat George Bollas
Bobby Roberts beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

8/17/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat George Bollas
Johnny Long & Steve Bartis beat Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)
Ray Villmer beat Red Kirkpatrick

8/19/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mr. X beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Red Kirkpatrick
Ray Villmer beat Bad Boy Brown

8/23/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown draw Johnny Long
Al Massey beat George Bollas
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts

8/24/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Steve Bartis vs. Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Maxie Doyle
Ray Villmer vs. George Bollas

8/26/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Mr. X(45:00)
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Blackman beat Harlem Angel

8/30/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Roberts by DQ
Johnny Long beat George Bollas
Wally Dusek beat Al Massey
Pete Managoff draw Ray Villmer

8/31/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts beat George Bollas & Jack O’Brien
Pete Managoff beat Maxie Doyle by DQ
Johnny Long draw Wally Dusek(30:00)

9/2/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Mr. X(unmasked as George Bollas) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Henry Piers
Pete Managoff beat Pat Welch

9/6/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Bobby Roberts beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

9/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek
Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts beat Jack O’Brien & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever

9/9/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Henry Piers
Johnny Long beat Pat Welch
Bobby Roberts beat Henry Milos

9/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Bobby Roberts

9/14/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Oxford vs. Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler vs. Bobby Roberts
Joe Corbett vs. Jack O’Brien

9/16/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Corbett won an 8-man battle royal That also included Wally Dusek, Jack O’Brien, Jim Coffield, Henry Piers, Bobby Roberts, Pat Welch and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches

9/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Jack O'Brien
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts
Wally Dusek draw Pete Managoff
Bill Longson beat Ray Villmer

9/21/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Pete Managoff
Joe Corbett beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Bobby Roberts draw Wally Dusek(45:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Jack O’Brien

9/23/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Bill Longson beat Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein
Pete managoff beat Stan Mayslack
Ernest Johnson beat Wally Dusek by DQ

9/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Stan Mayslack
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek double DQ Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts

9/28/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Bobby Roberts
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff vs. George Harben
Wally Dusek vs. Stan Mayslack

9/30/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben(22:00)
Wally Dusek beat Pete Managoff(24:00) via pinfall
Stan Mayslack beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:01 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems