WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
Pete Moore and James Allen Crockett formed the Southeastern Corporation in Bristol, Virginia during 1931 with Pete Moore as President and Jim Crockett as Vice-President.
 
Jim Crockett came to Greensboro, North Carolina in December 1933.  Crockett converted a warehouse into an arena.  He promoted his first Greensboro wrestling event there on December 20, 1933. 

12/20/33 Greensboro, NC @ Arena
Nick Bozinis beat Mike Kilonis(38:00)
Jim Hesslyn beat Gus (Knot Head) Pappas
Note:  Crockett donated a percentage of the gate to the Empty Stocking fund.

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Jan-Mar 1934

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Apr-Jun 1934

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
Note:  On the evening of Monday, July 16, 1934, the Charlotte Boxing Commission approved the permit of Jim Crockett and Bill Lewis to debut their brand of wrestling locally starting on August 10.

8/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Robbie’s Field(Postponed due to bad weather)
Herman Hickman vs. Stanley Sitowski
Harry Lewis vs. Marshall Blackstock
Lee Collins vs. Jim Hesslyn

8/13/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herman Hickman(sub for Bill Middlekauff) beat Stanley Sitowski  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry(sub for Jim Hesslyn) beat Lee Collins(13:22)
Marshall Blackstock beat Harry Lewis(19:52)

8/15/34 Greensboro, NC @ Arena
Herman Hickman beat Jim Hesslyn

8/16/34 Raleigh, NC
Herman Hickman vs. ??

9/7/34 Richmond, VA
Everett Marshall beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Bill Middlekauff  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marshall Blackstock beat Jack McArthur(12:06)
Stanislaus Sitowski beat Jim Hesslyn(30:00) by decision

9/24/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie ‘Bill’ Middlekauff beat Jack McArthur(18:00)
Oscar Holmburg beat Dick Lever(30:00) by decision

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:25 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/8/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry vs. George Widchecki
Jim Hesslyn vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Jack McArthur vs. Buck Olsen

10/15/34 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse
Wild Bill Collins vs. Bull Schmidt
Plus 4 boxing matches

10/26/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry(1:30:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack McArthur beat Jack Dillon(21:58)
Oscar Holmburg beat Buck Olsen(26:36)

11/1/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Widchecki beat Andy Mantell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Alexander beat Dobie Osborne(33:02) by DQ
Jack McArthur beat Chris Davros(13:40)

11/23/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Henry beat Marshall Blackstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oscar Holmberg beat Cowboy Luttrall(30:00) by decision
Jack McArthur beat Dobie Osborne (22:50)

12/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Widchecki beat Marshall Blackstock(36:24) by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Nick Condos(14:19)

12/17/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hesslyn beat Jack McArthur(45:00) by decision
Bill Middlekauff beat Tiny Ruff(14:59)
Note:  Jim Crockett donated $5 to the Granny Sapp’s Christmas fund.  Grandma Sapp was called Charlotte’s first baseball fan, and was 67 years old.

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:25 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/7/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat George Widchecki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Dobie Osborn(18:57)
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Herman Hickman in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/14/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McLain beat George Cochran(16:38) by DQ
Kirk Stromberg beat Jack Ross

1/21/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Cochran beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauf beat Herman Hickman(30:00) by decision
Don Nolan beat George Widchecki(34:20)

2/11/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauf beat George Cochran(44:31)
Dobie Osborn beat Jim Hesslyn(18:02)

2/18/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Cowboy Luttrall beat George Cochran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Floyd Marshall beat Charlie Allen(19:59)
Eli Fischer beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/4/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Eli Fischer beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Roebuck beat Jack McArthur(12:14)
Don Nolan beat George Cochran(30:00) by decision

3/18/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tiny Roebuck beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer beat Jack McArthur(17:33)
Floyd Marshall beat Harry Lewis(10:47)


Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:26 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tor Johanson(Johnson) beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Tiny Roebuck beat Eli Fischer(29:50)
Don Nolan beat Floyd Marshall(22:10)

4/15/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chief Tiny Roebuck beat Tor Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer draw Mayes McLain(45:00)
Don Nolan beat Charlie Allen(28:00)
(promoter:  Jim Crockett)

5/13/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Roebuck beat Tex Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Johnny Plummer (21:25)

5/16/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Mayes McLain vs. Jim Wright
Jack Odell vs. Don McIntyre
Jim Hesslyn vs. Pat Newman

5/23/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Including Herbie Freeman, Mayes McLain, Johnny Plummer, Tex Morgan and others

5/27/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tiny Roebuck failed to beat both Herb Freeman and Jim Wright; Roebuck beat Herb Freeman (30:00); Wright beat Roebuck (15:03)
Johnny Plummer beat Axel Anderson(aka Leo Numa)(17:38)
Mayes McLain beat Al Maynard(18:17)

5/30/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena

6/3/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Chief Tiny Roebuck in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Plummer beat Tex Morgan(32:00)
Mayes McLain beat Herb Freeman(30:00) by decision

6/6/35 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Tiny Roebuck vs. Mayes McLain

6/20/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Mayes McLain
Plus 2 other matches

6/24/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Joe Savoldi beat Johnny Plummer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Pat Newman(25:53)
Al Maynard beat Axel Anderson(17:00)


Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:27 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Don Nolan beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Pat King
Don McIntyre beat Pat Newman(sub for Herb Freeman)

7/11/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Father Lumpkin
Plus other matches

7/18/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Don Nolan
Plus other matches

7/25/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Father Lumpkin vs. Don Nolan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Abie Goldberg
Axel Anderson vs. George Widchechi

8/1/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry vs. Don Nolan

8/8/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Don Nolan

8/15/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jack McArthur vs. George Widchechi
Abie Goldberg vs. Sid Westerich
Herbie Freeman vs. Scotty Dawkins

8/22/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Jack McArthur
Scotty Dawkins vs. Sid Westerich
John Arnech vs. Don Nolan

9/6/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Gus Sonnenberg vs. ??

9/12/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Eli Fischer vs. Don Nolan
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sid Westerich
Dick Powell vs. George Widchechi

9/16/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Johnny Plummer
Eli Fisher vs. Jim Wright
Jack McArthur vs. Don Nolan

9/19/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Don Nolan
Don McIntyre vs. Walter Underhill
Axel Anderson vs. Ray Mallott

9/26/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Johnny Plummer in a match with 2 referees
Don McIntyre vs. Abie Goldberg
J.C. Cogdill vs. Ray Mallott

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:28 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/3/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Tor Johnson vs. Jim Henry
Don McIntyre vs. George Widchechi
J.C. Cogdill vs. Scotty Dawkins

10/10/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Herbie Freeman
Jim Henry vs. George Widchechi
Don McIntyre vs. Pete Peterson

10/17/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Plus other matches

10/24/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jim Henry in a match with 2 referees
Rube Wright vs. Jack McArthur
George Widchechi vs. Dick Powell

10/30/35 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Laverne Baxter
Jack McArthur beat Don McIntyre
Jack Zarnas beat Scotty Dawkins

11/7/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a no limit match
Rube Wright vs. Lou Farino
Dick Powell vs. Hans Bauer

11/13/35 Norfolk, VA   
Ed Don George beat Young Joe Stecher
Jim Henry beat Dick Powell
Cowboy Luttrall drew Eli Fischer
Matros Kirilenko beat Herb Freeman
Lou Farino beat Hans Bauer

11/14/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Scott Dawkins
Lou Farino vs. Al Guthrie
Jim Hesslyn vs. Johnny Wolten

11/27/35 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Joe Narocki
Jim Henry beat Rube Wright
Walter Underhill beat Laverne Baxter

12/11/35 Norfolk, VA   
Len Hall beat Jim Henry by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Elmer Guthrie
Pat Newman drew Walter Underhill

12/18/35 Norfolk, VA   
Ed Don George beat Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Jim Hesslyn
Scotty Dawkins drew Dobie Osborne



Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:28 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/6/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rube Wright beat Jim Henry
Masked Marvel beat Casey Berger
Karl Schultz beat Dobie Osborne

1/8/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Eli Fischer beat Hal Rumberg
Henry Graber beat Casey Berger

1/13/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Browning beat Rube Wright
Masked Marvel beat Eli Fischer
Karl Schultz beat Joe Campbell

1/15/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Henry
Eli Fischer beat Bill Middlekauf
Dobie Osborne beat Joe Campbell

1/20/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi vs. Jim Wright
Masked Marvel vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Len Hall vs. Dobie Osborne

1/22/36 Norfolk, VA   
Eli Fischer no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Len Hall
Henry Graber beat Hal Rumberg

1/27/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Henry Graber beat Jim Wright
Casey Berger beat Scotty Dawkins
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 3/2/36

1/29/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Wright beat Henry Graber
Casey Berger draw Walter Underhill

2/5/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Hans Schultz Kampher
Jim Henry beat Dobie Osborne
Jim Wright beat Walter Underhill

2/19/36 Norfolk, VA   
Joe Savoldi draw Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer beat Father Lumpkin by countout
Abe Yourist beat Walter Underhill

2/26/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Wright
Eli Fischer beat Father Lumpkin
George Harben beat Abe Yourist

3/2/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Floyd Marshall beat Rube Wright
Henry Graber beat Little Beaver
Eli Fischer beat Karl Schultz by decision

3/9/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Floyd Marshall
Bill Middlekauf beat Karl Schultz
Little Beaver beat Roy (Father) Lumpkin

3/11/36 Norfolk, VA   
Joe Savoldi beat Little Beaver
Rube Wright beat Eli Fischer
George Harben beat Casey Berger

3/16/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/18/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Floyd Marshall
Little Beaver beat Jim Henry
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hans Schultz Kampher

3/23/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/25/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Devil(George Harben) beat Hans Schultz Kampher
Little Beaver beat Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Father Lumpkin

3/30/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Floyd Marshall beat Doug Wycoff
Little Beaver beat Eli Fischer
Herman Hickman beat Jim Wright
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 5/4/36

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:30 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Devil beat Eli Fischer
Rube Wright double knockout with Little Beaver
Jim Wright beat Joe Rush

4/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Jim Wright
Doug Wykoff beat Little Beaver by DQ
Red Devil beat Tom Jenkins

4/15/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Jim Henry
Eli Fischer draw Bill Middlekauf
Floyd Marshall beat Halil Pelivan

5/4/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Floyd Marshall
Doug Wycoff beat Rube Wright
Eli Fischer beat Hakil Pellivan

5/6/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bill Middlekauf beat Dick Powell
Casey Berger beat Jim Wright

5/11/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mike Mazurki
Dan O'Connor beat Eli Fischer
Andy Rascher beat Scotty Dawkins

5/13/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Rube Wright
Bill Middlekauf beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Dan O'Connor beat Eli Fischer

5/18/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/20/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Cowboy Luttrall
Little Beaver beat Rube Wright
Dan O'Connor beat Bill Middlekauf

5/25/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Little Wolf beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bill Middlekauf beat Dan O'Connor by DQ
Andy Rascher draw Bruce Nolan

5/27/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Harry Finklestein
Dan O'Connor beat Father Lumpkin
Doug Wykoff beat Halil Pelivan

6/1/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/3/36 Norfolk, VA @ Bane Field   
Herman Hickman beat Little Beaver
Dan O'Connor beat Lt. Howard Culver
Father Lumpkin beat Bruce Noland

6/8/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dan O'Connor beat Bill Middlekauf
Cy Williams beat Doug Wycoff
Little Beaver beat Bruce Nolan
Bill Watkins beat Ben Logan by decision

6/10/36 Norfolk, VA @ Bane Field   
Little Beaver beat Dan O'Conner
Doug Wykoff beat Harry Finklestein
 Walter Logan beat Halil Pelivan

6/15/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/17/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Red Ryan
Doug Wykoff beat Dan O'Connor by DQ
Jim Hesslyn beat Father Lumpkin

6/22/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Plummer beat Little Beaver in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Henry Graber beat Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin
Abe Yourist beat Scotty Dawkins

6/24/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Dan O'Connor in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Doug Wykoff beat Jim Hesslyn
Bruce Noland beat Eddie Horgan

6/29/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:30 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Doug Wykoff
Bruce Noland beat Obie Scott
Abe Yourist beat Jim Hesslyn

7/6/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Jim Henry by DQ
Al Massey beat Johnny Plummer(:21) by knockout in a boxing match
Abe Yourist beat Walter Logan
Bruce Nolan beat Ben Logan

7/8/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Johnny Plummer
Bruce Noland beat Obie Scott
Henry Graber beat Scotty Dawkins

7/15/36 Shelby, NC
Herman Hickman vs. Johnny Plummer in amatch with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Red Ryan vs. Bruce Nolan

7/20/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Herman Hickman
George Harben beat Henry Graber
Red Ryan beat Abe Yourist

7/22/36 Norfolk, VA   
Ernie Dusek beat Jim Henry
Bruce Noland beat Scotty Dawkins by DQ
George Harben beat Abe Yourist

8/3/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry vs. Herman Hickman
George Harven beat Scotty Dawkins
Ivan Vacturoff vs. Laverne Baxter

8/17/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat George Harven
Henry Graber beat Ivan Vacturoff
Dobie Osborne beat Tommy Malloy

8/26/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Matros Kirilenko
Henry Graber beat George Harben
Ivan Vacturoff beat Bill Middlekauf

8/31/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Al Sparks beat Dean (Everett) Kibbons

9/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Matros Kirilenko
Laverne Baxter beat Tom Molloy
Leo Alexander beat Dobie Osborne

9/7/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Bill Middlekauff vs. Red Ryan
Laverne Baxter vs. Tom Malloy
Leo Alexander vs. Tony Gallento

9/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Tony Felice beat Laverne Baxter
Henry Graber beat Scotty Dawkins   

9/10/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Powell beat Cowboy Luttrall
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Dobie Osborne beat Al Sparks by decision
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 10/5/36

9/14/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Plus 2 other matches

9/16/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ivan Vacturoff
Red Ryan beat Al Sparks
Jack King beat Tom Malloy

9/17/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mike Kibbons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Alexander vs. Tony Galento

9/21/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Red Ryan
Tom Malloy vs. Al Maynard
Jack King vs. Leo Alexander

9/23/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Powell beat Jim Henry
Al Sparks beat Jack King

9/28/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Red Ryan vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Dick Powell beat Ivan Vacturoff
Alan Eustace beat Jack King

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:31 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/5/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Red Ryan by decision
Chief Sunoco beat Dick Powell by DQ
Alan Eustace beat Al Maynard

10/7/36 Norfolk, VA   
Al Sparks beat Red Ryan
Alan Eustace beat Jim Henry
Mike Kibbons beat Jack O'Brien

10/8/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Jim Henry
Red Ryan vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Leo Alexander vs. Al Maynard

10/12/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Henry Graber beat Dick Powell
Al Maynard beat Jim Henry
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 11/9/36

10/14/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Sparks
Mike Kibbons beat Ivan Vacturoff
Al Maynard beat Leo Alexander

10/15/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Alan Eustace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins vs. Mike Kibbons in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Al Sparks vs. Jim Henry
Al Maynard vs. ?? Murdock

10/21/36 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Powell beat Henry Graber
Chief Saunooke beat Al Maynard
Mike Kibbons beat Scotty Dawkins

10/22/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Al Sparks
Red Ryan vs. Al Maynard
Scotty Dawkins vs. Mike Kibbons

10/28/36 Norfolk, VA   
Chief Saunooke beat Ivan Vacturoff & Scotty Dawkins in a handicap match
Red Ryan beat Dick Powell by DQ
John Grandovich draw Preacher Hogue

10/29/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Red Ryan beat Preacher Hogue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alan Eustace draw Henry Graber

10/29/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Saunooke
Scotty Dawkins vs. Al Sparks
Al Getz vs. Al Maynard

11/4/36 Norfolk, VA   
Chief Saunooke beat Dick Powell
Al Getz draw Red Ryan
Mike Kibbons beat Al Maynard by DQ

11/4/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Henry Graber vs. Bob Wagner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Preacher Hogue vs. Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Scotty Dawkins
Al Maynard vs. Henry Graber
Al Getz vs. Jack O’Brian

11/9/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Dick Powell in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
John Grandovitch beat Chief Saunooke
Everett Kibbons beat Bob Wagner by DQ

11/11/36 Norfolk, VA @ Viriginia Athletic Club   
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Red Ryan beat Mike Kibbons
?? beat Bob Wagner by DQ

11/11/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Scottie Dawkins vs. Al Getz in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Al Maynard vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Preacher Hogue vs. Alan Eustace

11/12/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bob Wagner vs. Al Sparks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leon Grandovitch vs. Chief Saunooke

11/18/36 Norfolk, VA @ Virginia Athletic Club   
Bob Wagner beat Henry Graber
Alan Eustace beat Chief Saunooke
Red Ryan beat Preacher Hogue

11/23/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Dusek beat Henry Graber
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
Al Maynard beat Scotty Dawkins

11/25/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Jim Parker beat Mike Kibbons
John Grandovich beat Al Maynard

11/27/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Parker vs. Alan Eustace
Manning Cantor vs. Ivan Vacturoff

12/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovich beat Al Sparks
Al Getz draw Alan Eustace

12/7/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Jack O'Brien beat Ivan Vacturoff

12/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Ole Anderson beat Al Getz
John Grandovich beat Jim Hesslyn by DQ

12/14/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jack O'Brien beat Ed ‘Strangler’ White
Preacher Hogue beat Ivan Vacturoff

12/16/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
John Plummer beat Al Sparks
Red Ryan beat Jim Hesslyn
Mike Kibbons beat Buck Olsen by DQ


Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:32 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/4/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mayes McLain beat Red ‘Rosy’ Ryan
Pat Newman beat Jack O'Brien

1/6/37 Norfolk, VA   
John Grandovich beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bob Wagner beat Ed ‘Tarzan’ White
Red Ryan draw Pat Newman

1/11/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Bob Wagner
Alan Eustace beat Ed White
Pat Newman beat Buck Olsen

1/13/37 Norfolk, VA   
Young Joe Stecher beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovich beat Ed White
Ole Anderson beat Buck Olsen

1/18/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Shikat beat Mayes McLain
Alan Eustace beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ollie Holm beat Buck Olsen

1/20/37 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Shikat beat Bob Wagner
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall
Young Joe Stecher draw Alan Eustace

1/25/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat Abe Coleman
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Paul Murdock beat Ollie Holm

1/27/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Young Joe Stecher
Ed White beat Red Ryan
Mayes McLain draw John Grandovich

2/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Ed White in battle royal final
Bob Wagner beat Pat Newman
George Widchecki beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

2/3/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat John Grandovich
Mayes McLain beat Ed White
John Plummer beat Paul Murdoch

2/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Matros Kirilenko
Bob Wagner beat Marshall Blackstock
Paul Murdock draw Leo Alexander

2/10/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Dick Powell by DQ
Mayes McLain beat Johnny Plummer
Alan Eustace beat Andy Meixner

2/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/17/37 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Powell beat Young Joe Stecher
Marshall Blackstock beat Dan Hogan
Alan Eustace beat Chuck Middaugh

2/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/24/37 Norfolk, VA   
Mayes McLain beat Dick Powell by DQ
Black Secret beat Young Joe Stecher
Pat Newman beat Andy Meixner

3/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Shikat beat George Zaharias
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by decision
Mayes McLain beat Jack O'Brien
Jack League beat Ed White

3/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/10/37 Norfolk, VA   
Mayes McLain beat Dick Powell
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Ed White beat Young Joe Stecher

3/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/17/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Mayes McLain
Clara Mortensen beat Patsy Hayes
Note:  First ever women's match in Norfolk
Jack (Bull) Curley beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Alan Eustace beat Count Micheloff by DQ

3/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ivan Rasputin beat Bob Wagner
Mayes McLain beat Alan Eustace
Ivan Mikaloff beat Jack O'Brien

3/24/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Slim Zimbleman
Black Secret beat Count Micheloff
Mayes McLain beat Reb Russell

3/29/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/31/37 Norfolk, VA   
Clara Mortensen beat Mildred Burke
Black Secret beat Bob Wagner by countout
Mayes McLain beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Reb Russell beat Frank Malcewicz

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:33 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/5/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/7/37 Norfolk, VA   
Black Secret beat Mayes McLain
Reb Russell beat Bull Curley
Ivan Rasputin beat Slim Zimbleman

4/12/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Ivan Rasputin
Black Secret beat Jack O'Brien
Ben Ginsberg beat Mayes McLain
Note: The Black Secret unmasked himself as Jerry Monahan

4/14/37 Norfolk, VA   
Reb Russell beat Benny Ginsberg by DQ
Mayes McLain beat Jack League
Frank Malcewicz beat Bull Curley

4/15/37 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
6-man battle royal including Ivan Rasputin, Frank Malcewicz, Jack League, Bull Curley, Ivan Mikeloff, and Jack O’Brien
Plus 3 other matches

4/19/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Jack League
Jerry Monahan beat Ivan Rasputin
Ben Ginsberg beat Lee Henning

4/26/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jerry Monahan beat Bob Wagner
George Hagen beat Ben Ginsberg by decision
Ivan Mikaloff beat Reb Russell

4/29/37 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Mayes McLain vs. Jack League
Plus 2 other matches

5/3/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jerry Monahan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mayes McLain beat Ivan Vacturoff
Henry Graber beat Ivan Mikaloff

5/5/37 Norfolk, VA   
Count Micheloff beat Lee Henning by DQ
Benny Ginsberg beat Mayes McLain
Jack League beat Charles Harben

5/10/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Dusek beat Mayes McLain
Eddie Cook beat Joe Dusek by decision
Jerry Monahan beat Wally Dusek
Henry Graber beat Buck Olsen

5/13/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Benny Ginsberg ina match with Jack Dempseyas special referee
John Evko beat Jack League
Count Micheloff beat Jack Reeder

5/17/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Hans Schuman in battle royal final
Dean Kibbens beat Ben Ginsberg
Jerry Monahan beat Jack League

5/19/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Bob Wagner
John Evko beat Jack League
Henry Graber beat Count Micheloff

5/24/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/26/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat John Evko
Mike Kibbons beat Count Micheloff by DQ
Henry Graber beat Lee Henning

5/31/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Powell beat Jerry Monahan
Eddie Cook beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Sailor Al Billings beat Mike Kibbins

6/2/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Abdul Pasha
Bob Wagner vs. John Evko
Count Micheloff beat Abdul Pasha

6/7/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Bob Wagner
Dick Powell vs Henry Graber
Sailor Al Billings vs Jerry Burns

6/14/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Dick Powell by decision
Sailor Al Billings beat George Cochran
George Hagen beat Jerry Burns
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 7/1/37

6/16/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Billings vs. Dick Powell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Cooke vs. Bob Wagner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cochrane beat Jerry Burns

6/23/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Eddie Cooke vs. Bob Wagner
Mike Kilonis vs. Al Billings
George Cochrane vs. Abdul Pasha


Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:33 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Tom Zaharias
Sailor Al Billings beat Dick Powell
George Hagen beat Joe Marsh by decision

7/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Zaharias beat Eddie Cook
Dobie Osborne beat George Cochran
Sailor Al Billings beat Joe Swan

7/21/37 Norfolk, VA   
Jerry Burns beat George Hagen
Abdul Pasha beat Count Ivan Micheloff
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Jack League

7/26/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Tom Zaharias
George Widchecki beat Eddie Cook
Sid Marcus beat Sailor Al Billings

7/28/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Henry Graber vs. Eddie Cooke
Jerry Burns vs. Bob Wagner
?? Svensen vs. Jack League

8/2/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat George Widchecki
Sid Marcus beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jerry Burns beat Henry Graber

8/16/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
George Widchecki beat Jerry Burns
Abdul Pascha draw Sid Marcus
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 9/13/37

9/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Blue Sun Jennings beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jerry Burns beat Gene Bowman
Roy Graham beat George Widchecki

9/20/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jerry Burns
Blue Sun Jennings beat Slim Zimmerman
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry

9/22/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skating Club
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Henry Graber
Gene Bowman vs. Hans Kupper
Billy Webb cs. Sam Curry

9/27/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/29/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Young Stecher vs. Sam Curry
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Hans Kupper
Slim Zimbleman vs. Billy Webb

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:34 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/4/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Milo Steinborn beat Sam Curry
Blue Sun Jennings beat Henry Graber
Dobie Osborne beat Bill Meredith

10/6/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jerry Burns beat Cowboy Luttrall

10/6/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Dick Powell vs. Young Strecher
Lee Wing vs. Sam Curry
Ray Graham vs. Slim Zimbleman

10/11/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Clara Mortensen beat Rose Randell
Milo Steinborn beat Dick Powell
Gene Bowman beat George Widchecki
Sam Curry beat Leo Mortensen

10/13/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jerry Burns
Clara Mortenson vs. Maria Gonzales
Gene Bowman vs. Roy Graham
Jim Morris vs. Dick Powell

10/18/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jerry Burns draw Gene Bowman
Jimmy Morris beat Wing Lee

10/25/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jerry Burns
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry
Gene Bowman beat Charlie Webb

11/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jimmy Morris beat Dick Powell
Charlie Webb beat Andy Meixner

11/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Everett Marshall beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Dick Powell
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jimmy Morris

11/10/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Milo Steinborn vs. Jerry Burns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Charles Webb
Pete Schuh beat Gene Bowman

11/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/17/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat George Widchecki

11/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn draw Pat McClary by DQ
Pete Schuh beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Roy Graham in a battle royal final

11/24/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat Milo Steinborn
Tarzan Jordan beat George Widchecki
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jerry Burns by DQ

12/1/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley vs. Tarzan Jordan
Tommy Marvin vs. Gene Bowman

12/6/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Gene Bowman

12/8/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Gene Bowman

12/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pete Schuh
Milo Steinborn beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Charlie Webb

12/15/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin vs. Ernie Powers
Pete Schuh vs. Tommy O’Toole

12/16/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall beat Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman vs. Young Joe Stecher

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:34 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pat McClary
Golden Terror beat George Widchecki
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever

1/6/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pat McClary vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Burns vs. Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernie Powers by decision

1/13/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ernie Powers vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McClary vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O'Toole beat Roy Graham
Legs Langevin beat Ernie Powers

1/20/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Blimp Levy vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Dick Lever
Pat McClary vs. Don McIntyre

1/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Golden Terror by DQ
Roy Graham beat Blimp (Martin) Levy
Tommy O'Toole beat Legs Langevin
Ernie Powers draw Don McIntyre

1/27/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Legs Langevin in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Art Legrand

2/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

2/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Tommy O'Toole
Mildred Burke beat Babe Verner
Don McIntyre beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Dick Lever beat Tom Mahoney

2/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Don McIntyre
Dick Lever beat Ernie Powers

2/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. Herb Freeman
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Cowboy Luttrall

2/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Golden Terror(unmasked as Bobby Stewart)
Herb Freeman beat Tommy O'Toole
Ghafoor Khan beat Roy Graham

3/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ghafoor Khan vs. Herb Freeman in a Hindu style mud match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Don McIntyre
Leg Langevin vs. Ernie Powers

3/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Herb Freeman
Bobby Stewart beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan beat Pat McClary

3/10/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
6-man battle royal
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Herb Freeman beat Red Ryan
Ghafoor Khan beat Scotty Dawkins

3/17/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Legs Langevin beat Harold Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Speer beat Herb Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ghafoor Khan
Red Ryan beat Jimmy Morris by decision

3/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herb Freeman

3/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ghafoor Khan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Henry beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy O'Toole beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Frank Speer beat Jimmy Morris

3/31/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Dick Lever
Bob Jessen vs. Scotty Dawkins

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Herb Freeman
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs Tommy O'Toole

4/7/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Herb Freeman
Dick Powell vs. Jimmy Morris
Legs Langevin vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan vs. Herb Freeman

4/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

4/21/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris draw Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Legs Langevin beat Pat Murphy

4/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Scotty Dawkins
Jim Clinkstock beat Tom Mahoney

4/28/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Milo Steinborn
Jimmy Morris vs. Scotty Dawkins
Herb Freeman vs. Dick Lever

5/2/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ; Milo Steinborn draw Scotty Dawkins in a handicap match
Jim Clinkstock beat Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan beat Herb Freeman

5/5/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins beat Pat Murphy
Masked Marvel beat Henry Graber

5/9/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Cowboy Luttrall
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

5/12/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris vs. Scott SDawkins
Black Mask vs. Masked Marvel
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/16/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Red Ryan
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Leo ‘Daniel Boone’ Savage beat Dick Lever

5/19/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Mask vs. Jimmy Morris
Milo Steinborn vs. Dobie Osburn
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/23/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Jim Henry
Leo Savage beat Herb Freeman
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin draw Dobie Osborne

5/30/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Jim Henry
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Scotty Dawkins

6/2/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Black Mask
Leo Savage vs. Jimmy Morris

6/6/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Jim Clinkstock
Milo Steinborn beat Johnny Evko
Jimmy Morris beat Dobie Osborne by decision

6/13/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Powell by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Wright

6/16/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Henry vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/20/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/27/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Alan Eustace
Henry Graber draw Johnny Evko
Jim Henry beat Buck Eilert

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Jim Wright
Henry Graber beat Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin

7/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Clinkstock beat Johnny Evko
Dobie Osborne beat Scotty Dawkins by decision

8/1/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Leo Savage beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias by decision
Frank Brown beat Scotty Dawkins

8/8/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

8/15/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Henry
Alan Eustace beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Frank Brown beat Johnny Marrs by decision

8/22/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Rajah Singh beat Johnny Evko
Casey Berger beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

8/29/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

9/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Pete Peterson
Rajah Singh beat Jim Wright
Eli Fisher beat Frank Brown

9/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock vs Rajah Singh
Pete Peterson vs Eli Fisher
Frank Brown vs Alf Johnson

9/26/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Jim Clinkstock
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson by countout
Pete Kotsonaros beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

10/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat draw Joe Savoldi
Pete Peterson beat Alan Eustace
Alf Johnson beat Casey Berger

10/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson
Joan Stewart beat Babe Verner
Eli Fisher beat Alan Eustace
Eddie Cook beat Jim Wright

10/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Frank Brown
Mildred Burke vs. Wilma Gordon

11/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Leo Savage by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Joan Stewart
Eddie Cook beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jim Wright beat Dobie Osborne

11/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

11/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock draw Eli Fisher
Roy Graham beat Eddie Cook
Alf Johnson beat Pete Kotsonaros

11/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Eddie Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jess Willard as special referee
Scotty Dawkins vs. Alan Nixon

11/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roy Graham beat Chief Little Wolf
Bob Wagner beat Eli Fisher
Jim Clinkstock beat Eddie Cook

12/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Karl Davis beat Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki beat Alf Johnson
Lou Newman beat Jim Clinkstock

12/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Chewacki beat Karl Davis
Lou Newman beat Eddie Cook
Eli Fisher beat Scotty Dawkins

12/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Lou Newman
Red Raider beat Dobie Osborne
Eli Fisher beat Dick Lever

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:37 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Chewacki
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider

Note:  On January 3, 1939, Bill Lewis of Richmond, Virginia & Jim Crockett of Charlotte, North Carolina bought out Pete Moore for the reported sum of $8,000 dollars, dissolving the Southeastern Corporation.  Bill Lewis & Jim Crockett then began promoting as the Bill Lewis Athletic Corporation

1/3/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Jack Thomas
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan

1/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Al Woods beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Jack Thomas
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever(17:00) by DQ

1/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintsotcok beat Ernie Powers
Abe Kaplan draw Glenn Wade

1/5/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Glenn Wade beat Tubby Woods(aka Al Woods) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer Estep beat Ernie Powers
Dobie Osborn draw Jack Vinson(30:00)

1/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Eli Fischer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Joe Thomas(12:00)

1/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Karl Davis vs. Nick Campofreda
Karl Petroff vs. Flash Gordon
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Wright
Chief Little Wolf vs. Hank Matheny
Chris Zaharias vs. Pete Petersen
Sammy Menacher vs. Frenchy LaRue
Rosy Ryan received a bye
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals
 
1/9/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Lou Newman beat Babe Zaharias
Red Raider beat Gene Bowman
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lever

1/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lveer(12:00)
Jack Vinson draw Lou Newman(30:00)

1/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Alonzo Woods(aka Al Woods, Tubby Woods) vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman vs. Bill Middlekauff
Ernie Powers vs. Dick Lever

1/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Sol Slagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan beat Chief Chewacki(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jim Vinson

1/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep vs. Tubby Woods
Glenn Wade vs. Abe Kaplan
Jack Thomas vs. Jack Vinson

1/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Babe Zaharias vs. Eddie Newman
Dick Lever vs. Gene Bowman

1/16/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider beat Lou Newman
Glenn Wade beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher

1/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Bill Middlekauff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Jack Vinson beat Gene Bowman(25:00)

1/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bill Middlekauff vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Lou Newman
Sammy Menacher vs. Jack Vinson

1/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Scotty Dawkins
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas(24:00)

1/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman vs. Glenn Wade
Bill Middlekauff vs. Sol Slagle
Gene Bowman vs. Red Raider

1/19/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
No wrestling

1/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Chief Little Wolf vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Karl Petroff
Lord Albert Mills vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Corrigan
Lou Newman vs. Glenn Wade

1/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Lou Newman draw Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade beat Angelo Leone

1/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jack Vinson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jack Thomas
Pete Managoff beat Abe Kaplan

1/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Abe Kaplan
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

1/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Glenn Wade beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Pete Managoff
Abe Kaplan beat Antone Leone

1/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Dr. Len Hall
Tommy O’Toole vs. Glenn Wade
Rube Wright vs. Rosy Ryan
Pat Corrigan vs. Leo Newman
Abe Kaplan vs. Alonzo Woods

1/28/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Tubby Woods vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Gene Bowman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

1/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Sammy Menacher beat Glenn Wade
Jack Vincent(aka Jack Vinson) beat Ali Ghandi

1/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Scotty Dawkins) beat Ali Ghandi(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas

2/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Ghandi vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Jack Vinson

2/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Gene Bowman
Red Ryan beat Sammy Menacher

2/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade beat Ali Ghandi
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

2/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Alonzo Woods beat Jack Thomas(12:00) via pinfall
Ace Gordon beat Jack Vinson(8:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Scotty Dawkins(10:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Petersen(13:00) via pinfall
Rosy Ryan beat Vincent Austeri
Abe Kaplan beat Jim Wright
Rube Wright received a bye
2nd Round
Alonzo Woods beat Ace Gordon(7:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Rosy Ryan
Rube Wright beat Abe Kaplan(14:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole received a bye
Semifinals
Rube Wright beat Karl Petroff(14:00) via pinfall
Alonzo Woods beat Vincent Austeri(sub for Tommy O’Toole)(12:00) via pinfall
Finals
Rube Wright beat Alonzo Woods(16:00) via pinfall to win tournament

2/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep beat Cowboy Luttrall(sub for Purple Flash) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman
Jack Thomas vs. Glenn Wade

2/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider by DQ
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan
Sammy Menacher beat Jim Clinkstock

2/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Red Raider by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vinson beat Ali Ghandi
Glenn Wade beat Gene Bowman

2/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny beat Gene Bowman
Jim Clintstock draw Sammy Menacher(30:00)

2/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alonzo Wood beat Ali Ghandi
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan

2/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Hank Matheny
Gene Bowman vs. Ali Gandhi

2/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Karl Petroff
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Alonzo Woods vs. John Judeski
Ali Ghandi vs. Ace Gordon

2/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Purple Flash vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Dobie Osborn
Jack Vinson vs. Gene Bowman

2/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bronko Nagurski beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sammy Menacher draw Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny beat Jack Vinson

2/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. hair match
Jack Vinson vs. Glenn Wade
Gene Bowman vs. Hank Matheny

2/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Alonzo Woods
Blackjack Hader vs. Abe Kaplan

2/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bronko Nagurski beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Glenn Wade(45:00)
Abe Kaplan beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Jim Clintstock)(14:00)

2/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Wolf beat Karl Petroff via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat Ali Ghandi(18:00)
Ace Gordon beat Wild Man Zim(8:00)
Joe Brown beat Jim Wright(7:00) by DQ

2/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff beat Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Gene Bowman(60:00)

2/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

2/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Eddie Newman(sub for Jack Thomas)
Note:  No westling in Raleigh until April 13

2/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade draw Lou Newman(45:00)
Scotty Dawkins beat Jack Thomas

2/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade vs. Lou Newman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

2/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Alonzo Woods
Jim Clintstock vs. Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader vs. Gene Bowman

2/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader vs. Chief Little Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Gene Bowman
Rube Wright vs. Nick Campofreda
Ace Gordon vs. Paddy Mack
Glenn Wade vs. Joe Brown

2/25/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Glenn Wade(sub for Hank Matheny) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider
Lou Newman beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Gene Bowman

2/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins
Lou Newman beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman(18:00)
Semifinals
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman(22:00)
Pete Managoff received a bye
Finals
Sammy Menacher beat Pete Managoff(30:00) to win tournament

3/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Hank Matheny vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete manaogff vs. Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade vs. Gene Bowman

3/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Jack Thomas
Blackjack Hader vs. Leo Newman

3/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Corrigan & Nick Campofreda in a handicap match
Rube Wright vs. Karl Petroff
Chris Zaharias vs. Ace Gordon

3/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena

3/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Menacher beat Hank Matheny
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Glenn Wade beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider draw Sammy Menacher(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Marie Wiggins(16:00)
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Purple Flash(sub for Frederick Von Schacht) beat Lou Newman

3/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Jane Fowler
Tommy O’Toole vs. Al Woods
Purple Flash vs. Jack Thomas

3/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias vs. Leo Newman
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff

3/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman(16:00)
Pete Managoff draw Alonzo Woods
Glenn Wade beat Karl Petroff by DQ

3/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Marie Roselyn
Dobie Osborn vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider & The Masked Manager(unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) beat Cowboy Luttrall & Sammy Menacher
Hank Matheny beat Jim Clinkstock
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones

3/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff(18:00)
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall & Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Purple Flash vs. Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Alonzo Woods(18:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

3/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade(17:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Karl Petroff(16:00)

3/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Cowboy Luttrall & Dobie Osborn vs. Elmer Estpe & Count Pietro Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Flash(sub for Pete Managoff) vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Wee Willie Davis beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

3/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Purple Flash in a mask vs. mask match
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff beat Alonzo Woods

3/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Alonzo Woods
Hank Matheny vs. Sammy Menacher

3/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis
Chris Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Chris Zaharias

3/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Sol Slagle(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

3/29/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Babe Zaharias

3/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade
Black Secret draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

3/30/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Wright(24:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Pete Managoff beat Chief Chewacki(12:00) by DQ

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy O'Toole

4/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones(45:00)
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins(12:00)

4/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Glenn Wade vs. Scotty Dawkins

4/5/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff

4/6/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clinstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/7/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Alonzo Wood(12:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Chief Chewacki beat Jim Clintstock(17:00) via pinfall

4/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

4/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Marvin Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash vs. Sammy Menacher
Chris Zaharias vs. Dobie Osborn

4/12/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Black Secret
Blackjack Hader vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Purple Flash vs. Dobie Osborn

4/13/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Chief Chewicki in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/14/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Chewacki vs. Tom Mahoney

4/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias draw Hank Matheny
Babe Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher

4/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher beat Jack Thomas

4/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones vs. Herbie Freeman

4/19/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Black Secret
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones(aka Tex Jones) beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(7:00)

4/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium

4/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/24/39 Beckley, WV @ Raligh County Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Elmer Estep
Plus other matches

4/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash & his masked manager beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole(60:00)

4/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Sol Slagle vs. Dobie Osborn
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader

4/26/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Marvin Jones
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher

4/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Herbie Freeman(20:00)

4/28/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw Sol Slagle(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Pencheff beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Thomas(15:00)

4/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff

5/1/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash in a no time limit match
Blackjack Hader vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman

5/3/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Black Secret
Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

5/4/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Joe Davis) beat Hank Matheny

5/5/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Babe Zaharias(18:00) via pinfall
Herbie Freeman draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Karl Petroff

5/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

5/8/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones

5/9/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chris Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff

5/10/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Blackjack Hader vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Joe Davis

5/10/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Herbie Freeman vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Tommy O’Toole
Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Dawkins

5/10/39 Spartanburg, SC

5/11/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Dobie Osborn(30:00)

5/12/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Pencheff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Tom Mahoney(20:00)
Herbie Freeman draw Blackjack Hader
Sol Slagle beat Hank Matheny(18:00)
8-man battle royal

5/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias
Purple Flash beat Hank Matheny

5/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena(Special Tuesday Show)
Jim Londos vs. Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias

5/16/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/17/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Secret(unmasked as Hank Matheny)
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones
Herbie Freeman beat Tommy O’Toole(23:00)
Sol Slagle beat Chris Zaharias(27:00)

5/18/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones(44:00) via pinfall
Sol Slagle draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(15:00) via pinfall

5/19/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Marvin Jones(sub for Golden Terror) by DQ
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman via pinfall
Sol Slagle beat Tommy O’Toole(13:00)

5/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader

5/23/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman
Sammy Menacher vs. Chris Zaharias

5/24/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Newman

5/24/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chris Zaharias
Herbie Freeman vs. Jack Rodgers

5/25/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Chris Zaharias(20:00)

5/26/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Matros Kirilenko(30:00)
Sol Slagle draw Blackjack Hader(45:00)
Marvin Jones beat Hank Matheny(10:00)

5/27/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Petersen vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Matros Kirilenko
Lou Newman beat Blackjack Hader by DQ

5/30/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle & Dobie Osborn(sub for Sammy Menacher in 2nd fall) beat Purple Flash & his masked manager in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush

6/1/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman & Roy Graham vs. Pete Petersen & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Rodgers vs. Billy Bartush

6/5/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Sammy Menacher beat Blackjack Hader
Tommy O'Toole beat Lou Newman

6/6/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Herbie Freeman(20:00) by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn(19:00)
Lou Newman beat Jack Rodgers(30:00) by decision
Matros Kirilenko recied a bye
2nd round
Matros Kirilenko beat Lou Newman
Sol Slagle and Sam Menancher received byes
Semifinals
Sol Slagle beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko received a bye
Finals
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko to win tournament

6/7/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole

6/8/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle(23:00)
Billy Bartush draw Herbie Freeman

6/10/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush & Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a boxing match

6/12/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Matros Kirilenko draw Sammy Menacher
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole

6/13/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman

6/14/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Sam Meancher(sub for Jim Henry) vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Petersen
Roy Graham vs. Billy Bartush

6/15/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman

6/17/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/19/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Cowboy Luttrall beat Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Billy Bartush beat Sammy Menacher

6/20/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher vs. Purple Flash’s manager in a 2 of 3 falls, hair vs. mask match
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen
Tommy O’Toole vs. Herbie Freeman

6/21/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Matros Kirilenko beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Billy Bartush(:34)

6/22/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Billy Bartush

6/22/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Henry vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Dobie Osborn vs. Ray Villmer

6/26/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko

6/27/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry no contest with Purple Flash(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Purple Flash’s unmasked manager(:30)
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall(20:00)

6/28/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash & his unmasked manager vs. Jim Henry & Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Tom Hanley

6/29/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko draw Purple Flash(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Handley vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Jim Henry by countout
Ray Villmer beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko vs Billy Bartush

7/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Gordon McKenzie

7/6/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 fall, no time limit match
Jim Henry & Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match

7/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Man Mountain Dean beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie
Pete Petersen beat Chief Saunooke

7/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash draw Matros Kirilenko
Dobie Osborn beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

7/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chief Saunooke

7/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Matros Kirilenko(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Jim Henry vs. Marvin Jones
Pete Petersen vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry by DQ
Matros Kirilenko beat Chief Saunooke

7/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Chief Saunooke(17:00)
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Billy Bartush)(25:00)

7/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Jim Henry
Marvin Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Billy Bartush vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean vs. Chief Saunooke
Jim Henry vs. Purple Flash
Pete Petersen vs. Ray Eckert

7/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by countout
Ray Villmer beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko draw Ray Eckert

7/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen
Gordon McKenzie beat Herbie Freeman

7/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer

7/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Bob Mackenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Billy Bartush

7/31/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash
Tom Hanley beat Pete Petersen
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Note: In March, 1940, a Purple Flash was unmasked in Charlotte as Ellis Bashara.  Likely, it was him in 1939, also

8/1/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert draw Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman(17:00)
Gordon McKenzie draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

8/2/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Henry vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Eckert vs. Chris Zaharias

8/3/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert(30:00)
Pete Petersen beat Tom Henley(12:00) by DQ

8/7/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert
Marvin Jones beat Herbie Freeman

8/8/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Gordon McKenzie(18:00)
Lou Newman beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

8/9/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen(12:00) via pinfall
Jim Henry beat Marvin Jones(23:00)
Chris Zahraias beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)

8/10/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Sue Clarke
Matros Kirilenko beat Bob Mackenzie
Pete Petersen draw Ray Eckert

8/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Princess Rose White Cloud
Gordon McKenzie vs. Chris Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Bristol until November 29

8/14/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Marvin Jones beat Tom Hanley
Matros Kirilenko draw Lou Newman

8/15/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Herbie Freeman
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Matros Mirlenko draw Chris Zaharias

8/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Billy Bartush

8/17/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko draw Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Bob Mackenzie

8/21/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Gordon McKenzie

8/22/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Gordon McKenzie

8/23/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Elitch vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Herbie Freeman

8/28/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Tom Hanley beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Herbie Freeman

8/29/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Dobie Osborn beat Scott Dawkins

8/30/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gordon McKenzie vs. Nick Elitch
Marvin Jones vs. Matros Kirilenko

8/31/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Newman & Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley(aka Tom Hanley) & Nick Eliges(aka Nick Elitch) in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Ray Villmer beat Pete Petersen
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones

9/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ton Hanley vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Newman vs. Matros Kirilenko

9/6/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer & Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias & Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Tom Hanley by DQ
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Henley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Matros Kirilenko draw Bob Mackenzie

9/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Lou Newman beat Marvin Jones

9/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartish in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Scotty Dawkins by DQ

9/20/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Eckert vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/21/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones

9/25/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer no contest with Chief Little Beaver
Pete Managoff draw Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Lou Newman

9/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a no time limit match
Pete Managoff vs. Bearcat Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/27/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena

9/28/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Eliges in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Managoff beat Gordon McKenzie
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until October 23

10/3/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Jones beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tom Hanley(45:00)
Gordon McKenzie beat Abe Kaplan

10/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock draw Ray Eckert(sub for Blackjack Hader)
Lou Newman vs. Nick Elitch

10/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones(26:00)
Ray Villmer draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

10/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch

10/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Nick Elitch
Chief Little Beaver vs. Graham McKenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie)
Matros Kirilenko vs. Ray Villmer

10/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Marvin Jones vs. Lou Newman

10/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Wendy Black vs. Scotty Dawkins

10/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver double DQ Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Henley beat Matros Kirilenko(25:00)
Ray Villmer beat Pete Managoff(36:00)

10/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/13/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader(:10)
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley

10/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Bearcat Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones
Nick Elitch beat Lou Newman

10/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Pete Managoff
Matros Kirilenko vs. Nick Elitch

10/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Gordon McKenzie(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Leo Newman(20:00)

10/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Eddie Newman

10/20/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror(sub for Bibber McCoy) beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Gordon McKenzie

10/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in 5th round of a boxing match
Tommy O'Toole draw Tom Hanley
Jim Clinkstock beat Scotty Dawkins

10/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Nick Elitch in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/25/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer(sub for Cowboy Luttrall) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Nick Elitch
Scotty Dawkins vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Stan Pinto(sub for Sol Slagle)
Blackjack Hader beat Pete Managoff(sub for Ray Villmer)(17:00)

10/26/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Eliges
Tom Henley vs. Marvin Jones

10/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Wagner vs. Matros Kirilenko
Tom Hanley vs. Jim Clintstock
Stanley Pinto vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver & Tom Hanley beat Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert
Tommy O'Toole beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Gordon McKenzie

10/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley & Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley(25:00)
Pete Managoff draw Jim Clintstock(30:00)

11/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonneberg vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer vs. Nick Elitch

11/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Bob Mackenzie

11/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Marvin Jones
Tommy O’Toole draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Gordon McKenzie(19:00)

11/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader

11/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Elitch
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Managoff

11/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Elitch

11/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Marvin Jones
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie

11/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a boxing match
Marvin Jones(sub for Jim Clintstock) vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Mackenzie vs. Jack Davis

11/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole(22:00)
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader

11/11/39 Burlington, NC @ City Hall Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Cowboy Luttral in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock & Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Scott Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Nick Elitch

11/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Dobie Osborn via pinfall
Billy Bartush beat Abe Kaplan

11/16/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Eckert(15:00)
Tommy O’Toole draw Floyd Marshall(30:00)

11/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Villmer
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Bartush by DQ

11/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Bearcat Jones(20:00)
Dobie Osborn beat Abe Kaplan

11/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Eckert draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

11/23/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley

11/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Joe Cox by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Tommy O’Toole(15:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock

11/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch beat Tommy O'Toole
Little Beaver draw Pancho Valdez

11/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch beat Scotty Dawkins
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley

11/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Tommy O’Toole
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock beat Pancho Valdez by DQ
Billy Bartush(sub for Tom Hanley) draw Floyd Marshall

12/1/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Floyd Marshall
Ray Villmer draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Ray Eckert(30:00)

12/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch draw Ray Eckert
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Elitch

12/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Nick Elitch
Ray Eckert vs. Tom Hanley

12/6/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff)
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O’Toole

12/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch(20:00) via pinfall
Bronco Valdez(aka Pancho Valdez) draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Hanley(17:00)

12/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Tom Hanley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Marvin Jones
John Grandovitch draw Billy Bartush

12/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush
Nick Elitch draw Marvin Jones

12/13/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Chief Little Beaver draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match(Match did not take place)
Floyd Marshall(sub for Tommy O’Toole) beat Jim Clintstock
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Eliges(sub for Pete Managoff)

12/15/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Wendy Black
Tommy Marvin beat Jack Brown
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Babe Zaharias
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Eckert
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Marvin Jones
Night Rider vs. Tom Hanley

12/20/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Johnny Marrs beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Floyd Marshall beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/22/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Johnny Marrs vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/27/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to snow)
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Black Mask vs. Wendy Black
Bob Wagner vs. Bronko Valdez
Jim Clintstock vs. Nick Elitch

12/29/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Bronco Valdez(21:00)
Wendy Black beat Jack Brown by DQ
Johnny Marrs draw Bob Wagner(30:00)

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:22 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Gladys Gillem beat Princess White Cloud
Dick Lever beat Bill Canny
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Valdez

1/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Bill Canny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martha Graham beat Princess White Cloud(12:00)
Nick Canny beat Nick Elitch
Night Rider beat Scotty Dawkins

1/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium    
Johnny Marrs draw Chief Little Beaver
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Dick Lever beat Jim Clintstock

1/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush by DQ in 5th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock beat Bronko Valdez
Night Rider draw Johnny Marrs(45:00)
Dick Lever beat Nick Elitch

1/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Austeri(22:00) via pinfall
Billy Bartush draw Lou Plummer(30:00)
Wendy Black beat Lou Farino(20:00)

1/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Dick Lever
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush draw Floyd Marshall

1/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider beat Ernie Powers
Billy Bartush beat Pancho Valdez by DQ

1/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Little Beaver in a combination wrestling and boxing match with both men wearing gloves
Princess White Cloud vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. John Grandovich

1/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bronko Valdez
Plus other matches

1/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock
Dick Lever vs. Ray Villmer
Lou Plummer vs. John Grandovich

1/13/40 Burlington, NC @ City Hall
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Mildred Burke & Mae Weston(sub for Princess White Cloud) beat Gladys Gillem & Babe Verner
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Ray Villmer beat Floyd Marshall

1/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Wilma Gordon(12:00)
Night Rider beat Tom Hanley(15:00)

1/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush(sub for Johnny Marrs) beat Dick Lever by DQ
Babe Verner beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat John Grandovich

1/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever draw Ivan(aka John) Grandovich(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Ernie Powers

1/18/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & May Vernon beat Gladys Gillem & Mae Weston
Floyd Marshall draw John Grandovich

1/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Lou Plummer beat Ernie Powers(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Purple Flash by countout
Red Ryan beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall draw Blackjack Hader

1/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

1/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Ray Villmer
John Grandovich vs. Ernie Powers

1/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Postponed due to weather)
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

1/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Marrs
Dick Lever vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Tom Hanley

1/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Red Ryan
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Chief Little Beaver draw Dick Lever

1/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
John Grandovich draw Floyd Marshall

1/31/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

2/1/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Hanley
John Grandovich draw Billy Bartush

2/2/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Ernie Powers
Dick Lever vs. Dobie Osborne

2/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Blackjack Hader beat Red Ryan
Billy Bartush beat Dick Lever

2/6/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider vs. Johnny Marrs
Purple Flash vs. Marvin Jones

2/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves tournament

2/7/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever by DQ
Ray Villmer draw Ernie Powers(30:00)

2/8/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chief Little Beaver vs. Floyd Marshall
Billy Bartush vs. Pancho Valdez

2/9/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Johnny Marrs beat Bronko Valdez(14:00) via pinfall(subs for Ray Villmer vs. John Grandovich)
Bronko Valdez beat Floyd Marshall(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Marrs draw Tom Hanley(30:00)

2/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Red Ryan beat Whitey Grovro
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver

2/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Night Rider beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat John Grandovich
Richard Stairs draw Tom Hanley(sub for Whitey Grovro)(30:00)

2/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Chief Little Beaver
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader
Billy Lee vs. Jack Bryant in a 3-round boxing exhibition(amateur)

2/14/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Ernie Powers(24:00)
Red Ryan draw Night Rider(30:00)

2/15/40 High Point, NC @ Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Braddock as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. John Grandovich
Plus 1 other match

2/16/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olsen vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Johnny Marrs

2/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

2/20/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall) in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. mask match
Red Ryan vs. Billy Bartush
Ernie Powers vs. Jake Patterson

2/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Whitey Grovro beat Pancho Valdez(sub for John Grandovich)

2/21/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Jake Patterson
Dick Lever vs. Billy Bartush

2/23/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel(aka Maurice Tillet) beat Rudy Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush draw Karl Pojello
Blackjack Hader beat Bronco Valdez

2/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Little Beaver beat Purple Flash by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

2/27/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Floyd Marshal in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever
Jake Patterson beat Tom Hanley

2/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs

2/28/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Whitey Grovro vs. Bronko Valdez
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush

3/1/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olson beat Billy Bartush by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver won a 5-man battle royal
Johnny Marrs beat Whitey Grovro
Chief Little Beaver beat Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader

3/2/40 Winston-Salem, NC
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match with Tony Galento as special referee
Purple Flash vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Pete Schuh draw Johnny Marrs

3/5/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Red Ryan(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Schuh beat Jake Patterson
Billy Bartush beat Milo Steinborn

3/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader
Kid Lewis draw Paul Wright in a 4-round boxing match

3/6/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Whitey Grovro to win battle royal
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan(30:00)
6-man battle royal

3/8/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Tommy Marvin
Bill Schoble draw Pete Smith

3/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash by DQ
Billy Bartush beat Pete Schuh
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader

3/12/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Richard Stairs
Fritz Schanble beat Pancho Valdez

3/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn(sub for Floyd Marshall) beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/13/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Red Ryan vs. George Walker

3/15/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Schoble
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy Marvin

3/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Billy Bartush
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Schuh

3/19/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alan Eustace beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Pete Schanble

3/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Negro AAU Boxing Tournament

3/20/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall)(17:00)
George Walker beat Jake Patterson

3/21/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ellis Bashara(unmasked Purple Flash) beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush via pinfall
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Villa(sub for Whitey Grovro) via pinfall

3/22/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Night Rider(Floyd Marshall)
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Patterson

3/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Milo Steinborn beat Alan Eustace
Bibber McCoy beat Fritz Schnabel

3/26/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan no contest with Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Nick Elitch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

3/26/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Alan Eustace vs. Blackjack Hader

3/27/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Whitey Grovro
George Walker beat Nick Elitch
Tommy Marvin beat Bill Schoble

3/28/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Savoldi draw Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ
Jake Patterson beat Red Ryan via pinfall

3/29/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall(21:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Bill Schoble(22:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:15 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Ellis Bashara
Tom Mahoney vs. Tommy Marvin
Bibber McCoy vs. Floyd Marshall
Note:  The April 8th edition of The Charlotte News said Mahoney & Bibber McCoy both won their matches, but aren't listed as winning over either Marvin & Floyd Marshall, since subs might have been made

4/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Nick Elitch draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tommy Marvin vs. Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs vs. Blackjack Hader

4/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw George Walker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Powers draw Tommy Marvin(30:00)
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Mahoney(20:00)

4/4/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Grover beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson beat Fritz Schanble via pinfall

4/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader draw Johnny Marrs(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan(12:00) by submission
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney(35:00)
Tommy Marvin beat Nick Elitch(17:00)

4/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat draw Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney

4/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Dick Shikat vs. Red Ryan
Blackjack Hader vs. Johnny Marrs

4/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker beat Tommy Marvin by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(26:00)

4/11/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro; but Purple Flash beat Milo Steinborn in a handicap match
Tom Mahoney beat Floyd Marshall by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Fred Schoble via pinfall

4/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
Tom Mahoney vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Nick Elitch
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Whitey Grovro

4/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Floyd Marshall
Tom Mahoney beat Cowboy Luttrall

4/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Nick Elitch
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Hader
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
plus acrobatic exhibition by the Edwards Family Troup

4/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Fritz Schanble(45:00)
Note:  First wrestling show of the year in Greensboro

4/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan in 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
George Walker beat Tom Mahoney(21:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Roy Welch(sub for Ernie Powers)(30:00)

4/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Floyd Marshall(8:00)
Johnny Marrs beat Tom Mahoney(20:00) via pinfall
Tommy Marvin beat Red Ryan(25:00)

4/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat beat Ellis Bashara
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Milo Steinborn
Chief Chewacki beat Floyd Marshall
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan

4/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin(14:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro

4/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Milo Steinborn by DQ

4/24/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin beat Fritz Schanble(25:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader(12:00) by countout
George Walker beat Floyd Marshall(22:00)

4/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Ellis Bashara(subs for Jake Patterson & Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Ellis Bashara beat Tommy Marvin
Blackjack Hader beat Roy Welch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

4/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

4/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs
Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch) beat Tommy Marvin by DQ

4/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Chewacki
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Jenkins

5/1/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
Chief Chewacki beat Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch)

5/1/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(11:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Mahoney(22:00)

5/3/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tom Mahoney

5/6/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Raoul Lopez draw Joe Morrell(sub for Whitey Grovro)

5/7/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Dobie Osborne
Paul Lopez vs. Johnny Marrs

5/7/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Chewacki beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson(sub for Whitey Grovro)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell

5/8/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Whitey Grovro
Chief Chewacki vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Raul Lopez vs. Tom Mahoney

5/8/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
George Walker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(35:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Jake Patterson(15:00)

5/10/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Louis Lopez beat Ernie Powers by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Joe Morrell

5/13/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Chewacki beat Milo Steinborn
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs by countout
Blackjack Hader beat Raoul Lopez

5/14/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki beat Dobie Osborne
Joe Morrell beat Raul Lopez

5/15/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Lou Baciagalupi beat Jake Patterson(17:00)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell(11:00)

5/15/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Whitey Grovro(sub for Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Milo Steinborn beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)

5/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Chief Chewacki beat Tom Mahoney in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Raul Lopez vs. Blackjack Hader

5/17/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Bob Glomor & Tommy Marvin in a handicap match
Lou Baciagalupi beat Ernie Powers(18:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Ellis Bashara(30:00)

5/20/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Chief Chewacki in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Olsen by DQ
Sailor Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs

5/21/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/22/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Chewacki
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Raul Lopez vs. Whitey Grovro

5/22/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy Marvin beat Ernie Powers(25:00)

5/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Chief Chewacki vs. Blackjack Hader
Tom Mahoney vs. Whitey Grovro

5/24/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Lou Baciagalupi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Johnny Marrs vs. Jake Patterson
Blackjack Hader vs. Charlie Olson
Ellis Bashara vs. Milo Steinborn

5/25/40 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Plus other matches

5/27/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raoul Lopez

5/28/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Dobie Osborne in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Pat Newman
Tom Mahoney vs. Jake Patterson

5/29/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
George Walker vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Al Olsen

5/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Johnny Marrs draw Pat Newman

6/3/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

6/3/40 Charleston, SC
Pat Newman beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki(16:00)
Ellis Bashara beat Raul Lopez

6/4/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Ernie Powers draw Dobie Osborne(30:00)

6/5/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Whitey Grovro vs. Ernie Powers

6/5/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

6/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Mahoney
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
William Henry Ezzell vs. Harry Larkins in an amateur match

6/10/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by decision

6/12/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pat Newman vs. Chief Chewacki
Milo Steinborn vs. Tommy Marvin
?? Mercier vs. Whitey Grovro

6/12/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker(sub for Whitey Grovro) beat Tom Mahoney by submission
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(20:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Norfolk until October 2

6/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Londos beat Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raul Lopez

6/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin

6/17/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Big Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara draw Pat Newman(28:01) in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley beat Tom Mahoney & Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)

6/19/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Chief Chewacki
Whitey Grovro vs. Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley vs. Jake Patterson

6/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs vs. Pat Newman

6/24/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman beat Ellis Bashara by countout
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovro
Bibber McCoy beat Wayne Haley

6/25/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney & Bibber McCoy vs. Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Burt Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/26/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Wayne Haley beat Dobie Osborne

6/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Tiny Morgan vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs vs. Ellis Bashara
William Henry Ezzell vs. Fritz Hanson in an amateur match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:16 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Pat Newman by knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Bibber McCoy & Whitey Grovro beat Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley beat Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley draw Jake Patterson

7/3/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman & Ben Morgan by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborne beat Dan Fayles

7/4/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

7/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Babe Zaharias
Ben Morgan beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs beat Jake Patterson

7/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Haley beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Ellis Bashara beat Jake Patterson by knockout

7/10/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Dobie Osborne
Jake Patterson vs. Wayne Haley

7/11/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

7/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley beat Whitey Grovro
Pat Newman vs. Scotty Dawkins

7/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Wayne Haley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Newman & Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Dobie Osborne in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/18/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Bibber McCoy beat Sammy Menacher
Plus other matches

7/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Lupe Acosta beat Gladys Gillem
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by decision
Jake Patterson beat Wayne Haley

7/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman vs. Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lupe Acosta vs. Ruby Adams
Sammy Menacher(sub for Whitey Grovro) vs. Wayne Haley

7/24/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

7/25/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Mildred Burke vs. Gladys Gillem
Sammy Menacher vs. Bibber McCoy
Pat Newman vs. Whitey Grovro

7/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Jack Dempsey beat Ellis Bashara by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher by decision
Ben Morgan draw Bibber McCoy
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
plus 3 boxing matches

7/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Ruby Adams via pinfall
Pat Newman draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

7/31/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones draw Pat Newman

8/1/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Sammy Menacher vs. Marvin Jones
Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Newman

8/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

8/6/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher draw Pat Newman(45:00)
Gene Bowman beat Whitey Grovro(18:00)

8/7/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones

8/8/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Sammy Menacher beat Marvin Jones
Pat Newman draw Jake Patterson(60:00)

8/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher
Pete Managoff beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Gene Bowman beat Jake Patterson

8/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher draw Marvin Jones(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff beat Jake Patterson

8/14/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a handicap match
Pete Managoff vs. Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/15/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Sammy Menacher
Pat Newman vs. Jake Patterson

8/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman
Ben Morgan beat Pete Managoff
Gene Bowman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ

8/20/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Managoff(26:00) by countout
Marvin Jones beat Jake Patterson

8/21/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan & Jake Patterson beat Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/22/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff vs. Jake Patterson

8/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro
Sammy Menacher draw Marvin Jones

8/27/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff beat Jake Patterson

8/28/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan & Jake Patterson vs. Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

8/29/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy draw Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones beat Gene Bowman

9/3/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan beat Jake Patterson
Sammy Menacher draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

9/4/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Sammy Menacher beat Whitey Grovro(23:00)

9/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Bibber McCoy vs. Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Ben Morgan

9/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Marvin Jones beat Whitey Grovro
Sammy Menacher beat Jake Patterson

9/10/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Sammy Menacher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/11/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher draw Tiger Joe Marsh(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan draw Pete Managoff
Whitey Grovro beat Scotty Dawkins(7:00)

9/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium

9/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium   
Tournament winner meets Maurice Tillet(aka French Angel)
1st Round
Marvin Jones draw Scotty Dawkins
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jake Patterson
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovro
2nd Round
Sammy Menacker received a bye
Ben Morgan beat Sammy Menacker
Semifinals
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Ben Morgan beat Pat Newman
Finals
Ben Morgan beat Gus Sonnenberg to win tournament

9/17/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher draw Ben Morgan(30:00)

9/18/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Whitey Grovro vs. Pete Managoff

9/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Pete Managoff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Jake Patterson vs. Sammy Menacher

9/23/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium   
French Angel beat Ben Morgan
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Ellis Bashara beat Marvin Jones
Bibber McCoy vs. Pete Managoff

9/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Jake Patterson vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Sammy Menacher vs. George Manson
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until December 2

9/24/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman
Sammy Menacher draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

9/25/40 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
French Angel beat Sammy Menacker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Ellis Bashara draw Marvin Jones

9/26/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
French Angel beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Marks beat Jack Patterson(32:00) via pinfall
Ben Morgan draw Pete Managoff(30:00)
Note:  First wrestling show in Raleigh in over 6 months

9/27/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
French Angel vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Marvin Jones vs. Sammy Menacher
Whitey Grovro vs. Bibber McCoy

9/30/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:16 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones beat Jake Patterson

10/2/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan beat Marvin jones
Scotty Dawkins beat Jake Patterson via pinfall

10/2/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Maurice Tillet vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Karl Pojello vs. Whitey Grovro
Plus 2 other matches

10/4/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Pat Newman(30:00)
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff beat Ellis Bashara by DQ

10/7/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara
Hank Matheny draw Pat Newman
Sammy Menacker beat Bull Martin

10/8/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Bull Martin
Hank Matheny beat Ben Morgan(17:00)

10/9/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Martin vs. Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny vs. Whitey Grovro

10/9/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman beat George Walker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Sammy Menacker(30:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Jones(12:00)

10/11/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Ellis Bashara beat Barto Hill
Bibber McCoy beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Hank Matheny beat Pat Newman
Yellow Terror beat Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff beat Whitey Grovro(9:00) via pinfall
2nd round
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny beat Ellis Bashara
Yellow Terror received a bye; and Matheny won a coin toss over McCoy to advance
Finals
Yellow Terror beat Hank Matheny to win tournament
Other matches
Pat Newman draw Marvin Jones(20:00)

10/14/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

10/15/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bull Martin & Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ellis Bashara & Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

10/16/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Marvin Jones
Barto Hill beat Whitey Grovro

10/18/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Yellow Terror by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny draw Barto Hill
Hank Matheny beat Marvin Jones

10/21/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Matheny & Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy & Tiger Joe Marsh
Barto Hill beat Ben Morgan

10/22/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/23/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff & Ben Morgan beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a handicap match, when partner Bull Martin failed to show up
Paul Ferguson beat Jimmy Sullivan in an amateur boxing match
Carl Grant beat Ed Oliver in an amateur boxing match

10/23/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Whitey Grovro

10/25/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Hank Matheny & Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman & Barto Hill by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

10/28/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Matheny beat Bibber McCoy
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Pete Managoff

10/29/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman & Hank Matheny beat Bull Martin & Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins vs. Whitey Grovro
Paul Ferguson vs. Eddie Morris in an amateur boxing match
Plus 1 other amateur boxing match

10/30/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy & Hank Matheny vs. Pat Newman & Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

11/1/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman & Barto Hill vs. Hank Matheny & Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy Marvin
Scotty Dawkins vs. Don McIntosh(aka Don McIntyre)

11/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Dick Lever beat Pat Newman
Don McIntyre draw Hank Matheny

11/5/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Dick Lever
Pat Newman beat Scotty Dawkins

11/6/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Dick Lever vs. Pete Managoff
Paul Ferguson vs. Otis Petal in an amateur boxing match
Plus 1 other amateur boxing match

11/6/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush & Hank Matheny draw Pat Newman & Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin beat Scotty Dawkins(20:01) via pinfall

11/8/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pete Managoff
Dick Lever draw Don McIntosh

11/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/12/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror vs. Dick Lever
Don McIntyre vs. Pete Managoff

11/13/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre beat Al Massey
Dick Lever beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw Barto Hill(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tommy Marvin(25:47) via pinfall

11/15/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Pete Managoff
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Don McIntosh vs. Red Raider

11/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush beat Whitey Grovro
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre

11/19/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror beat Jack Reeder
Don McIntyre beat Whitey Grovro(sub for Scotty Dawkins)(22:00)

11/20/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Leo ‘Daniel Boone’ Savage
Don McIntyre beat Jack Reeder

11/20/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

11/22/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre
Babe Zaharias beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage by DQ
Eddie Virag beat Billy Bartush

11/26/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre
Eddie Virag draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

11/27/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre(27:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

11/27/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
6-man battle royal including Billy Bartush, Jack Reeder, Hank Matheny, Tiger Joe Marsh, Chief Little Beaver and Barto Hill
Plus 3 other matches

11/29/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Raider beat Jack Reeder
Barto Hill beat Hank Matheny
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Don McIntosh(20:00)

12/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage
Babe Zaharias beat Barto Hill
Billy Bartush beat Hank Matheny

12/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder
Dick Lever draw Eddie Virag

12/3/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror & Dick Lever beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/4/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dick Lever(19:00)
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh(23:00) by DQ

12/4/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder(23:00)
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hank Matheny(19:00)

12/6/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Red Raider
Babe Zaharias vs. Dick Lever
Bobby Virag(aka Eddie Virag) vs. Jack Reeder

12/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Black Secret(sub for Leo Daniel Boone Savage) by DQ
Eddie Virag draw Dick Lever

12/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Hank Matheny

12/10/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh(sub for Leo Daniel Boone Savage) beat Hank Matheny
Eddie Virag beat Billy Bartush(sub for Jack Reeder)

12/11/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Hank Matheny(23:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Jack Reeder(30:00)

12/11/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Eddie Virag draw Billy Bartush(45:00)

12/13/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush beat Hank Matheny
Bobby Virag beat Babe Zaharias(22:00) by DQ

12/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hank Matheny
Don McIntyre draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Babe Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Jack Reeder beat Dick Lever

12/17/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Hank Matheny(20:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Don McIntyre(30:00)

12/18/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias(22:00)
Eddie Virag beat Hank Matheny(17:00)

12/18/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever draw Chief Little Beaver(45:00)
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall(15:00) by DQ
Sailor Simms beat Jack Reeder
Note:  No wrestling in Norfolk for remainder of year

12/20/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled)
Chief Little Beaver vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Jack Reeder
Billy Bartush vs. Babe Zaharias
Bobby Virag vs. Dick Lever

12/21/40 Reidsville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Reeder vs. Dick Lever

12/24/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/25/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled)

12/27/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/31/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Marvin Jones vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:17 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled due to injury to Cowboy Luttrall)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Barto Hill vs. Jack Reeder

1/3/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder(22:00)
Barto Hill beat Tommy Marvin(13:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Scotty Dawkins(12:00)

1/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Secret beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder

1/7/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/8/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Black Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush draw Al Getz(45:00)
Jack Reeder beat Frenchy LaRue(18:00)

1/10/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sammie Simms
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Al Smith
Ted Christie vs. Scotty Dawkins

1/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Black Secret beat Chief Little Beaver
Eddie Virag beat Jack Reeder

1/14/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Red Terror by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Barto Hill beat Danny Dusek
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Al Getz(30:00)

1/15/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Poole
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Al Getz

1/15/41 Roanoke, VA @ Auditorium
No wrestling

1/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Chief Joe Chief Little Beaver in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush draw Jack Reeder
plus three amateur boxing matches
Note:  1st wrestling show in Wilmington for the year

1/17/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Sammie Simms vs. Jack Reeder
Barto Hill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Herb Freeman vs. Bobby Virag

1/18/41 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Jack Reeder vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

1/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Black Secret by decision
Billy Bartush draw Al Getz
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Eddie Virag

1/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Russell
Eddie Virag vs. Al Getz

1/21/41 Roanoke, VA @ Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. ?? in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus other matches

1/22/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Al Getz vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag vs. Barto Hill
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Russell

1/23/41 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory(Cancelled due to wrestlers having the flu)

1/24/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
8-man battle royal with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus 4 other matches

1/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall draw Black Secret
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Jack Russell

1/28/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Frenchy LaRue
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder

1/29/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver no contest with Billy Bartush
Barto Hill beat Frenchy LaRue(19:00)

1/31/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Al Smith via pinfall
Chief Little Beaver draw Herb Freeman(30:00)
Sammie Simms beat Frenchy LaRue

2/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Scotty Dawkins
Barto Hill beat Red Terror
Al Getz beat Tiger Joe Marsh(17:00)
Eddie Virag beat Jack Russell(19:00)

2/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Jack Russell(17:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Frenchy LaRue(19:00)

2/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Ted Christie by DQ
Chief Little Beaver draw Bobby Virag(30:00)
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh(11:00)

2/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi no contest with Black Secret
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag
Billy Bartush vs. Herb Freeman

2/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Terror by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Al Getz(30:00)
Jack Russell beat Marvin Jones

2/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Eddie Virag

2/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Reeder vs. Red Raider
Plus other matches

2/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Black Secret by DQ in a match with Cowboy Luttrall as special referee
Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon
Billy Bartush draw Barto Hill

2/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Barto Hill(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller beat Babe Verner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Jack Russell

2/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Billy Bartush beat Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Jack Reeder(19:00)
Al Getz beat Cowboy Luttrall(23:00) by DQ

2/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Raider by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon(16:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Bobby Virag(30:00)
Ted Christie beat Al Smith(23:00)

2/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Jack Reeder
Herbie Freeman draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

2/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Patsy Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag no contest with Black Secret

2/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Cowboy Luttrall(aka Red Raider) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Patsy Miller
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Russell
Ted Christie draw Barto Hill

3/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Getz
Eddie Virag vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg draw Red Terror(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Frenchy LaRue
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Russell

3/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Black Secret(28:00) by DQ
Al Getz beat Jack Russell

3/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to weather)
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Billy Bartush
Bobby Virag vs. Jack Russell
Ted Christie vs. Jack Reeder

3/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Al Getz
Sol Slagle draw Black Secret(30:00)

3/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ted Christie beat Al Smith
Sol Slagle beat Bobby Virag

3/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Black Secret
Roy Graham beat Al Getz

3/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Roy Graham by DQ
Frank Taylor beat Scotty Dawkins(15:00)

3/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver draw Black Secret(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

3/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver in 5th round of a boxing match
Ted Christie beat Gus Sonnenberg(20:00) by DQ
Frank Taylor draw Sol Slagle(30:00)
Bobby Virag beat Ali Baba(27:00) by DQ

3/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam
Frank Taylor beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle beat Roy Graham

3/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle no contest with Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gus Sonnenberg draw Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Herbie Freeman

3/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Getz
Roy Graham vs. Eddie Virag

3/27/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle draw Al Getz

3/27/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

3/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ted Christie beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Herbie Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall draw Frank Taylor(30:00)

3/31/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Patsy Miller
Frank Taylor beat Herb Freeman
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/31/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match
Plus 4 other boxing matches

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:18 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne beat Patsy Miller
Frank Taylor beat Herbie Freeman
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/2/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Roy Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)
Ann Laverne beat Wilma Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/3/41 Aiken, SC
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver
Wilma Gordon vs. Patsy Miller
Herb Freeman vs. Bobby Virag

4/4/41 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match

4/4/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ted Christie vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. ??
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Herbie Freeman
Plus 1 other match

4/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass
Frank Taylor beat Chief Little Beaver

4/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman(sub for Eddie Virag)
Gladys Gillem beat Ann Laverne

4/8/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Frank Taylor by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass
Sol Slagle beat Elmer Snodgrass(sub for Eddie Virag)(17:00)

4/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Roy Graham vs. Black secret & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag

4/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Glady Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Little Beaver

4/11/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Baba beat Chief Little Beaver(15:00) by DQ
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman(16:00)

4/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Ella Jacobs
Mildred Burke beat Joan Blevins
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass

4/15/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

4/16/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret & Scotty Dawkins beat Roy Graham & Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Paul Bozzell
Black secret vs. Tom Mahoney

4/18/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Mildred Burke vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Ted Christie
Tom Mahoney vs. Ali Baba
Frank Taylor vs. Cowboy Luttrall

4/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Frank Taylor vs. Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Danny Dusek
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Saunooke

4/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Roy Graham
Paul Bozzell beat Chief Little Beaver

4/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Show)
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor beat Tom Mahoney

4/23/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Chief Saunooke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw Tom Mahoney(30:00)

4/24/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Roy Graham
Sammie Simms draw Black Secret

4/25/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Paul Bozzell
Sol Slagle beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Ali Baba(30:00)

4/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillam & Ella Josephs
Oki Shikina beat Roy Graham

4/29/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Marvin Jones

4/30/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina draw Chief Little Beaver(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Ella Josephs & Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke draw Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat Barto Hill

5/1/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins vs. Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Karl Krauser
Black Secret vs. Paul Bozzell

5/2/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Ali Baba(28:00)
Frank Taylor beat Max Krauser
Max Krauser beat Tom Mahoney

5/5/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins
Oki Shikina draw Roy Graham
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ

5/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Paul Bozzell vs. Barto Hill
Sol Slagle beat Karl Krauser

5/6/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill draw Chief Saunooke

5/7/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Oki Shikina by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Chief Saunooke(17:00) by DQ
Sol Slagle draw Roy Graham(30:00)

5/7/41 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tom Mahoney beat Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Celia Blevins
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell

5/8/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Chief Saunooke
Black Secret vs. Tom Mahoney

5/9/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Mahoney(13:00)

5/12/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Oki Shikina beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Chief Saunooke
Paul Bozzell draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

5/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Danny Dusek
Sol Slagle vs. Tom Mahoney

5/13/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Taylor beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Chief Saunooke draw Tom Mahoney

5/14/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Paul Bozzell(32:00)
Roy Graham beat Tom Mahoney(27:00) via pinfall

5/15/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Paul Bozzell
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Saunooke

5/16/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Sammie Simms beat Ali Baba by DQ
Frank Taylor draw Sammy Menacher(30:00)

5/19/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Black Secret
Tom Mahoney beat Scotty Dawkins
Sol Slagle beat Chief Saunooke
Note: Black Secret was Ted Christie, who was forced to appear without his mask by commission ruling

5/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
Barto Hill beat Roy Graham

5/20/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Oki Shikina beat Frank Taylor by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Chief Saunooke
Tony Pinelli beat Paul Bozzell

5/21/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Pinelli beat Roy Graham(27:00)

5/22/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver
Tom Mahoney vs. Chief Saunooke

5/23/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Ted Christie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver double DQ Chief Saunooke
Oki Shikina beat Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba draw Frank Taylor(30:00)

5/26/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sol Slagle beat Frank Taylor by countout
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill by DQ
Tom Mahoney draw Les Grimes

5/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat Tony Pinelli

5/27/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Pinelli beat Marvin Jones
Scotty Dawkins(sub for Cecil McGill) beat Les Grimes

5/28/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill beat Roy Graham by DQ
Tony Pinelli beat Les Grimes(12:00)

Note:  On May 28, fire destroyed the Roanoke Auditorium and wrestling was postponed in that building indefinitely

5/29/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Paul Bozzell
Frank Taylor vs. Chief Saunooke

5/30/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Les Graves vs. Paul Bozzell
Oki Shikina vs. Ali Baba

6/2/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke
Cecil McGill beat Sol Slagle by decision

6/2/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Oki Shikina
Tom Mahoney(sub for Les Grimes) beat Tony Pinelli

6/3/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Rinauld beat Tom Mahoney(sub for Tony Pinelli)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins

6/4/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Oki Shikina vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Rene Rinauld vs. Tony Pinelli

6/5/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Sammy Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Plus 1 other match

6/6/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole beat Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Sol Slagle beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McGill draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)
Ali Baba beat Tom Mahoney(24:00)

6/9/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham & Sol Slagle beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill by DQ
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Tony Pinelli)

6/9/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Rene Rinaud
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Mahoney

6/10/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cecil McGill & Oki Shikina vs. Roy Graham & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/11/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cecil McGill beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham draw Tommy O’Toole(45:00)
Rene Rinauld draw Tom Mahoney(30:00)

6/12/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match in a match with 2 referees
Sammie Simms vs. Ray Graham
Oki Shikina vs. Tom Mahoney

6/13/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat McGill vs. Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Sammie Simms vs. Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba vs. Tommy O’Toole
Oki Shikina vs. Paul Renaud

6/16/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall & Cecil McGill beat Roy Graham & Sol Slagle by DQ
Barto Hill draw Tommy O'Toole

6/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina draw Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Little Beaver(sub for Rene Rinaud)

6/17/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror & Scotty Dawkins beat Oki Shikina & Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Chief Saunooke(15:00)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins(13:00) via pinfall

6/19/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Sammie Simms vs. Tom Mahoney
Oki Shikina vs. Sol Slagle

6/23/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins
Tommy O'Toole draw Oki Shikina

6/23/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill(sub for Tom Mahoney)

6/24/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chief Saunooke

6/25/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Cecil McGill in 6th round of a boxing match
Roy Graham beat Tommy Marvin(sub for Chief Saunooke) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Andy Brown)(10:00) via pinfall

6/30/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Ray Villmer beat Oki Shikina
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Little Beaver

6/30/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Tommy Marvin
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:18 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Roy Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones(27:00)
Tommy O’Toole draw Barto Hill(30:00)

7/2/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Roy Graham beat Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Little Beaver by countout
Tommy O’Toole beat Tommy Marvin(14:00)

7/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory(Card Postponed)
Sammy Menacher vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Cecil McGill
Ray Villmer vs. Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Little Beaver by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Mark Hoesley beat Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Saunooke
Barto Hill beat Rudy Patek

7/8/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke(27:00)
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill(30:00)

7/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Chief Saunooke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill draw Mark Hoesley(30:00)

7/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

7/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Tommy O'Toole draw Rudy Patek
plus 2 boxing matches

7/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mark Hoesley beat Barto Hill

7/15/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Rudy Patek(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Mark Hoesley by DQ
Barto Hill draw Cecil McGill(30:00)

7/16/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole draw Mark Hoesley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 boxing matches

7/18/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy Marvin(sub for Chief Saunooke who was at ringside but didn’t go on due to illness)

7/21/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill

7/22/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill(23:00)
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley by DQ

7/23/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Tommy O’Toole beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 4 boxing matches

7/24/41 High Point, NC @ Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Mark Hoesley
Tommy O’Toole vs. Barto Hill

7/25/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Jim Gaseak(aka Rudy Patek) beat Cowboy Luttrall
Note:  The Shadow was introduced from the ring and challenged to meet all wrestlers currently appearing in Wilmington

7/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hoesley draw Barto Hill

7/29/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley vs. Cecil McGill
Barto Hill vs. Tommy O’Toole

7/30/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 boxing matches
Note:  No wrestling in Greensboro until August 20

7/31/41 High Point, NC @ South Hamilton Street Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/1/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Shadow beat Cecil McGill
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/4/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke
Mark Hoesley beat Rudy Patek

8/5/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Patek beat Barto Hill(19:00)
Cecil McGill beat Tommy O’Toole

8/11/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Cecil McGill

8/12/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Ray Villmer(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley beat Tommy O’Toole
Rudy Patek draw Cecil McGill(30:00)

8/18/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Tommy O'Toole beat Rudy Patek
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley by decision

8/19/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Mark Hoesley beat Rudy Patek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Barto Hill via pinfall
Red Terror beat Tommy O’Toole(20:00)

8/20/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Patek(sub for Cecil McGill) beat Cowboy Luttrall(15:00) by DQ
Barto Hill draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

8/22/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
The Shadow beat Barto Hill
Mark Hoesley beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/23/41 Keller, VA @ Fairgrounds
Chief Saunooke vs. Sailor Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Hoesley vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammie Menacher vs. Sailor Barto Hill

8/25/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mark Hoesley

8/26/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Mark Hoesley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

8/27/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel beat Cecil McGill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Mark Hoesley(35:00)
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek(18:00)

8/29/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel(aka Phil Olafson) beat Cowboy Luttrall
The Shadow beat Mark Hoesley

9/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Baltran draw Tommy O'Toole
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

9/2/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Barto Hill
Cecil McGill beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

9/3/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Swedish Angel by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall(36:00) via pinfall
Pete Baltran beat Chief Saunooke(19:00)

9/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel beat Chief Saunooke
Red Shadow beat Cecil McGill
Note: Red Shadow may have been Tommy O’Toole

9/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran
Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill(sub for ??)

9/9/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Cecil McGill
Ray Villmer beat Barto Hill(19:00) via pinfall

9/10/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

9/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Red Shadow beat the Swedish Angel
Ray Villmer draw Pete Baltran

9/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Billy Bartush by DQ

9/16/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled due to injury to Swedish Angel)
Red Terror vs. Swedish Angel in a no holds barred, 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Tommy O’Toole

9/17/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Sammie Simms

9/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Swedish Angel beat Red Shadow
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush

9/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/23/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Tommy O’Toole
Billy Bartush beat Cecil McGill

9/24/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran(sub for Dick Lever) beat Tiger Joe Marsh(14:00)
Pete Baltran beat Cecil McGill(10:00)

9/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer vs. Red Shadow
Billy Bartush vs. Cecil McGill

9/29/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer vs. henry
Billy Bartush beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole draw Pete Baltran
Cecil McGill vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/30/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran vs. Scotty Dawkins
Pete Baltran vs. Billy Bartush

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:19 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

10/3/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Pat McGill(25:00)
Billy Bartush draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Pete Baltran draw Barto Hill(30:0))

10/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
French Angel beat Ray Villmer
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltran beat Billy Bartush
John Kolesos beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ

10/7/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh & John Kolesos beat Barto Hill & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw John Kolesos in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/9/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Special Thursday Show)
French Angel beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall(23:00)
Barto Hill draw John Kolesos(30:00)

10/10/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Baltran
Les Ryan vs. Pat McGill

10/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/13/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cecil McGill vs. Tommy O’Toole
French Angel vs. Billy Bartush
Plus a boxing match

10/14/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Billy Bartush
Barto Hill beat Scotty Dawkins

10/15/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran(45:00)
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins(10:00)

10/16/41 High Point, NC @ South Hamilton Street Arena
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill vs. Pete Beltran
plus a Blindfolded Negro Battle Royal

10/16/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
French Angel vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

10/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tiger Joe Marsh & Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill
Les Ryan draw Pete Baltran

10/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/22/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

10/24/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal
Max Krauser beat Tiger Joe Marsh(15:00) by DQ
Sammie Simms draw Sammy Menacher
Michele Leone beat Pete Baltran

10/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young & Gladys Gillam beat Joan Blevins & Edith Weston(aka Mae Weston)
Les Ryan beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Pete Baltran draw Tiger Joe Marsh

10/28/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Young(aka Mae Young) beat Joan Blevins
Michele Leone draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

10/29/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Joan Blevins
Michele Leone draw Fritz Von Krauser(30:00)

10/31/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole vs. Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston vs. Gladys Gillem
Max Krauser vs. Sammie Simms
Michele Leone vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

11/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Fritz Von Krauser
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 boxing match

11/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Young beat Wilma Gordon(21:00) via pinfall
Michele Leone beat Tommy O’Toole(16:00)

11/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat les Ryan by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Wilma Gordon(19:00)
Pete Baltran beat Michele Leone(23:00)

11/5/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Abe Yourist draw Sammy Menacher
Eddie Pope beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ

11/6/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Barto Hill draw Abe Yourist(sub for Fritz Von Krauser)
Mae Young beat Wilma Gordon

11/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Wilma Gordon
Ray Villmer vs. Abe Yourist
Tommy O’Toole vs. Sammy Menacher

11/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young beat Edith Weston
Les Ryan vs. Michele Leone
plus a boxing match

11/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Michele Leone beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Edith Young(17:00)
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltran(30:00)

11/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Les Ryan beat Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem(15:00)
Barto Hill draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

11/12/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole
Michele Leone beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ
Mae Weston beat Joan Blevins

11/13/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Pete Baltran(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat Red Shadow by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillem

11/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Sammie Simms
Pete Baltran vs. Eddie Pope

11/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michele Leone & Barto Hill beat Marvin Jones & Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Scotty Dawkins & Cowboy Luttrall(sub for Les Ryan) beat Barto Hill & Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

11/19/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Tommy O'Toole beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Sammy Simms draw Sammy Menacher
Michele Leone beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ

11/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. ??
Plus other matches

11/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Abe Yourist
Pete Baltran draw Michele Leone

11/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist
Tommy O'Toole vs. Michele Leone

11/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Baltran beat Red Terror by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Bruns beat Michele Leone(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan by referee’s decision

11/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Baltran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Abe Yourist
Michele Leone vs. Scotty Dawkins

11/26/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O'Toole
Sammy Simms beat Red Ryan by DQ
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Sammy Menacher

11/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan vs. Sammie Simms
George Bruckman vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Michele Leone vs. Eddie Pope

11/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltran beat Barto Hill(sub for Red Shadow)

12/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young by DQ
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan by decision

12/2/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Edith Young
Michele Leone vs. Ray Clements

12/3/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young(14:25)
Michele Leone beat Ray Clements by DQ

12/3/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Red Ryan in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Swedish Angel draw Bobby Bruns
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam

12/5/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns draw Swedish Angel(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem
Les Ryan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Michele Leone vs. Chief Little Beaver

12/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Pete Baltran
Joe Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

12/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat George Zaharias
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall by decision

12/9/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Ray Clements beat Les Ryan in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Les Ryan beat Michele Leone

12/10/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young(14:00)
Les Ryan double DQ Ray Clements(12:00)

12/10/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Michele Leone
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/12/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Tiger Joe Marsh(sub for George Zaharias) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis vs. Chief Little Beaver
Michele Leone vs. Ray Clements
Les Ryan vs. Barto Hill

12/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young
Pete Baltran vs. Barto Hill was canceled due to Baltran being called back to Boston to military induction

12/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ray Clements double DQ Abe Yourist
Les Ryan draw Chief Little Beaver
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/16/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Weston
Red Terror draw Ray Clements(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/17/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ray Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Edith Weston beat Elvira Snodgrass(16:00)
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan(21:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Greensboro for remainder of year

12/17/41 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Chief Little Beaver
Sammy Simms beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/19/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Young
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis vs. Ray Clements
Sammie Simms vs. Les Ryan
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Elmer Snodgrass
Elvira Snodgrass beat Edith Weston

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:19 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

1/2/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Ray Clements by DQ
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/6/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White beat Marvin Jones
Ray Clements beat Scotty Dawkins

1/7/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist vs. Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Clements vs. Roy Graham

1/7/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Sammy Menacher beat Sammie Simms
Barto Hill beat Eddie Pope
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/8/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Ray Clements by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Elvira Snodgrass(13:00)
Black Panther beat Elmer Snodgrass(12:00)

19/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ed White(sub for Black Panther) draw Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Ed White

1/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Black Panther by countout
Ed White draw Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

1/13/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror vs. Ed White
Ray Clements vs. Frederick Von Schacht

1/14/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Ray Clements by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther draw Ed White(30:00)

1/14/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Sammy Menacher by DQ
Sammie Simms draw Chief Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall

1/15/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns vs. Ray Clements
Black Panther vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ed White vs. Scotty Dawkins

1/16/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist
Sammy Menacher draw Roy Graham
Roy Graham beat George Bruckman

1/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Chief Little Beaver draw Ed White

1/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns draw Black Panther
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ
Ed White draw Barto Hill

1/20/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Barto Hill
Ed White beat Marvin Jones

1/21/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns draw Roy Graham
Ray Clements beat Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ

1/22/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Clements beat Barto Hill(23:00)
Barto Hill draw Black Panther(30:00)

1/23/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Chief Little Beaver
Sammie Simms beat Roy Graham(6:00) by DQ
Eddie Pope draw George Bruckman

1/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill no contest with Ed White
Frederick Von Schacht beat Abe Yourist

1/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Frederick Von Schacht
Ray Clements beat Barto Hill by DQ
Chief Little Beaver beat Roy Graham by DQ

1/27/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Bruns double countout with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht
Barto Hill draw Ed White(30:00)

1/28/42 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Yourist beat Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Ray Clements draw Black Panther(30:00)

1/28/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium   
Bobby Bruns beat Roy Graham
Sam Menacker beat George Bruckman(aka George Brockman)
Sammie Simms beat Ed White

1/29/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns beat Ray Clements in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Ed White(18:00) via pinfall
Barto Hill beat Ray Clements(12:42) by DQ

1/30/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat George Brockman(15:00)
Roy Graham draw Ray Clements
Sammie Simms draw Sammy Menacher

1/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Ed White beat Abe Yourist

2/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Dick Lever
Black Panther beat Roy Graham by DQ

2/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Ed White
Jack LaRue vs. Marvin Jones

2/5/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall

2/6/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Bruns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Sammy Menacher
Abe Yourist draw Dick Lever
Abe Yourist beat Roy Graham by DQ

2/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Ed White beat Barto Hill(sub for Jack LaRue)

2/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Bruns
Abe Yourist beat Ed White
Roy Graham draw Dick Lever
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until March 2

2/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack LaRue beat Ed White
Marvin Jones beat Ray Clements

2/12/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bobby Bruns(sub for Joe Savoldi) beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Barto Hill(24:25)
Jack LaRue beat Ed White(15:49)

2/13/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Bruns vs. Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sammie Simms
Black Panther vs. Barto Hill
Jack LaRue vs. Eddie Pope

2/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Jack LaRue(sub for Ray Clements)

2/17/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Dick Lever beat Nick Carter

2/19/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel no contest with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Joan Blevins(12:37)
Chief Little Beaver draw Nick Carter(30:00)

2/20/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins vs. Gladys Gillem
Barto Hill vs. Abe Yourist
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack LaRue

2/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Swedish Angel beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Nick Carter

2/24/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones no contest with Abe Yourist
Jack LaRue beat Dick Lever by DQ

2/26/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Graham beat Nick Carter(15:00) via pinfall
Chief Little Beaver draw Ed White

2/27/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Blondie Evans
Roy Graham beat Nick Carter
Barto Hill beat Jack LaRue(20:00)

2/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Abe Yourist draw Chief Little Beaver
Dick Lever beat Ed White by DQ

3/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Roy Graham beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Dick Lever

3/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Abe Yourist in a boxing match
Jack LaRue beat Ed White(sub for Nick Carter)
Ed White beat Dick Lever

3/5/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White beat Nick Carter via pinfall
Barto Hill draw Chief Little Beaver

3/6/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Sammie Simms beat Dick Lever(14:00)
Barto Hill beat Dick Lever(17:00) via pinfall

3/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Chief Little Beaver
Ed White beat Jack LaRue
Mike Ciasulli vs. Jack LaRue in an exhibition match

3/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist & Barto Hill no contest with Black Panther & Chief Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Ed White

3/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack LaRue beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Abe Yourist
Black Panther draw Barto Hill(30:00)

3/12/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

3/13/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Ed White(18:00)
Lone Wolf beat Jack LaRue(10:00) via pinfall
Abe Yourist draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

3/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Roy Graham
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat Jack LaRue

3/17/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Marvin Jones
Abe Yourist draw Ed White(30:00)

3/19/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lone Wolf beat Roy Graham by DQ
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist

3/20/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat ed white
Bibber McCoy draw Black Panther(30:00)
Abe Yourist beat Jack LaRue(20:00) via pinfall

3/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Bibber McCoy
Stanley Pinto beat Roy Graham
Lone Wolf draw Jack LaRue

3/24/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lone Wolf beat Roy Graham by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Roy Graham(19:00)

3/26/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Abe Yourist vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack LaRue
Barto Hill vs. Lone Wolf

3/27/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ed White(15:00)
Sammie Simms double countout with Sammy Menacher(24:00)
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(16:00)

3/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist no contest with Chief Little Beaver
Jack LaRue draw Stanley Pinto

3/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/31/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Black Panther beat Jack LaRue & Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Ed White in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:20 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Bibber McCoy beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver(20:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Ray Graham(23:00) via pinfall

4/3/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Barto Hill
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack LaRue
Sammie Simms vs. Ed White

4/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist by knockout in the 5th round of a boxing match
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Black Panther by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf

4/7/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther draw Stanley Pinto(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Marvin Jones(19:00)
Abe Yourist beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

4/9/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Stanley Pinto beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill(sub for Jack LaRue)(21:00)
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(17:00)

4/10/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Panther by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Abe Yourist
Chief Saunooke draw Sammie Simms
Sammy Menacher draw Chief Little Beaver

4/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Ed White beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match, but the first fall was by DQ, so the Black Panther didn't have to unmask)
Ray Villmer beat Abe Yourist
Stanley Pinto draw Chief Little Beaver

4/15/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Jim Londos beat Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Marvin Jones
Ray Villmer draw Stanley Pinto(30:00)

4/16/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

4/16/42 Fort Davis, NC @ Farnsworth Hall
Ed White vs. Barto Hill
Note:  Special wrestling match for the servicemen

4/17/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Panther beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Lone Wolf(28:00)
Chief Little Beaver beat Sammie Simms(22:00) by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Abe Yourist(22:00)

4/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill
Ray Villmer beat Ed White by DQ

4/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Ray Villmer by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Abe Yourist
Chief Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy

4/21/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Stanley Pinto(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Chief Saunooke
Chief Saunooke draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

4/23/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Ed White(33:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Lone Wolf(21:00)

4/24/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Ed White(15:00) via pinfall
Sammy Menacher beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf(12:00) via pinfall

4/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Stanley Pinto
Abe Yourist(sub for Ray Villmer) draw Bibber McCoy

4/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/28/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs Stanley Pinto
Chief Saunooke vs. Hans Westerguard

4/30/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Saunooke vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Abe Yourist
Barto Hill vs. Stanley Pinto

5/1/42 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Ed White

5/4/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther draw Ray Villmer(90:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Len Hughes
Morris Shapiro beat Chief Little Beaver

5/5/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto & Herbie Freeman beat Chief Saunooke & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/7/42 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled when Abe Yourist failed to show up)
Barto Hill vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Abe Yourist

5/8/42 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Saunooke
Len Hughes vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Ed White

5/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Al Massey(sub for Chief Little Beaver) beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Bibber McCoy

5/11/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther & Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall & Ray Villmer by DQ
Morris Shapiro draw Len Hughes
Barto Hill beat Ed White

5/12/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Maxie Doyle
Barto Hill beat Morris Shapiro

5/15/42 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Black Panther vs. Yellow Devil(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Stanley Pinto
Morris Shapiro vs. Eddie Pope
Sammie Simms vs. Dick Lever
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until May 7, 1943

5/15/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
4-man battle royal
Al Massey(sub for Ed White) beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill

5/18/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy draw Chief Saunooke

5/19/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Herbie Freeman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/22/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Stanley Pinto

5/25/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw Bibber McCoy
Al Massey no contest with Cowboy Luttrall in a combination boxing and wrestling match

5/26/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herbie Freeman beat Red Terror by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle draw Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/29/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto

6/1/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Panther draw Barto Hill
Bibber McCoy beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Stanley Pinto draw Chief Saunooke

6/2/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror beat Maxie Doyle
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Saunooke by referee’s decision

6/5/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by DQ

6/8/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto

6/9/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/10/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium @ City Auditorium
Sammie Simms vs. Dick Lever
Bibber McCoy vs. Barto Hill
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Yellow Devil
Jim Londos vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/12/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall

6/15/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke

6/16/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Red Terror(unmasked as Cowboy Luttrall) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Maxie Doyle draw Chief Saunooke

6/19/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(sub for Stanley Pinto)

6/22/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther(unmasked as Albert Mills) by DQ
Al Massey & Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke & Stanley Pinto

6/23/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Maxie Doyle draw Albert Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Bibber McCoy(27:00) by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto
Note:  Albert Mills, who had been wrestling as Black Panther appeared unmasked

6/26/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Bibber McCoy
Al Massey draw Stanley Pinto
Note:  Mills, who had been wrestling as Black Panther appeared unmasked

6/29/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill & Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus 2 boxing matches

6/30/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Albert Mills & Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto draw Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:20 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Chief Saunooke
plus 2 boxing matches

7/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/7/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Note:  The weekly wrestling card at the Thalian Hall was canceled due to the death of promoter Bert Causey’s mother

7/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

7/14/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Albert Mills beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until September 8

7/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Chief Saunooke
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

7/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Albert Mills by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto
plus 1 boxing match

7/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Saunooke
Note:  This card failed to take place due to a booking error in which the wrestlers were told to appear on the 25th

7/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Barto Hill
plus 2 boxing matches

8/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Sammy Menacher beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Albert Mills beat Al Massey

8/3/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills beat Barto Hill
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus 2 boxing matches

8/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Albert Mills beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

8/10/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Albert Mills beat Al Massey
boxing match cancelled

8/14/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Stanley Pinto beat Albert Mills
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey(sub for John Melas)

8/17/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto(sub for John Melas)
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ

8/21/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill draw Albert Mills

8/24/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn vs. Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill vs. Herbie Freeman

8/28/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Albert Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill vs. Milo Steinborn

8/31/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Stanley Pinto & Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill & Milo Steinborn by DQ
Al Massey draw John Melas

9/4/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill beat Al Massey

9/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw John Melas
Mickey Whalen beat Collier Ostwait by knockout in 8th round of a boxing match

9/8/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Melas beat Stanley Pinto
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Swedish Angel beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey

9/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Milo Steinborn
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill & John Melas

9/15/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Stanley Pinto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. John Melas
Barto Hill vs. Albert Mills
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until October 6

9/18/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Albert Mills

9/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/25/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Milo Steinborn vs. Stanley Pinto

9/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill draw Milo Steinborn
Purple Secret beat John Melas

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Albert Mills

10/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto & Albert Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/6/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Secret beat John Melas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Strongberg vs. Stanley Pinto
Jack Dillon vs. Barto Hill

10/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto draw Rudy Strongberg

10/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn
Rudy Strongberg beat Albert Mills by DQ
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto

10/13/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Strongberg beat Albert Mills(16:00)
Albert Mills beat Stanley Pinto(20:00)

10/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Milo Steinborn beat Albert Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg

10/20/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret vs. Rudy Strongberg
Albert Mills vs. Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill in a handicap match

10/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn draw Rudy Strongberg

10/27/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rudy Strongberg beat Purple Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill & Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto & Albert Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Note:  Mildred Burke was scheduled to meet Mae Young but was unable to appear due to an injury

11/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Rudy Strongberg draw Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Tom George

11/3/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Rudy Strongberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stanley Pinto vs. Purple Secret
Tom George vs. Albert Mills

11/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Albert Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret draw Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/10/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until December 29

11/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Rudy Strongberg & Al Massey
Purple Secret vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Albert Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Strongberg beat Purple Secret by DQ
Albert Mills beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

11/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret draw Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George(sub for Dick Lever)

11/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Chief Chewacki beat Rudy Strongberg
Albert Mills beat Tom George

12/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Rudy Strongberg(sub for Albert Mills)
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

12/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Strongberg & Babe Zaharias beat Jack Dillon & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Chief Chewacki

12/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George
Note:  Chief Chewacki & Albert Mills were both no-shows for this show

12/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillon & Rudy Strongberg beat Chief Chewacki & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ

12/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tournament
Bobby Stewart beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Etheridge beat Bill Collins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Finals
Bobby Stewart beat Babe Etheridge in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Chief Chewacki & Milo Steinborn failed to make the show, causing some matches to be changed

12/22/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Special Tuesday Show)
Bobby Stewart vs. Chief Chewacki
Jack Dillon vs. Tom George

12/25/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Cancelled)

12/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)
Man Mountain Dean vs. Big Boy Brown
Purple Secret vs. Babe Etheridge
Bobby Stewart vs. Herbie Freeman
Note: Jim Crockett cancelled the show due to Stewart & Brown being in an auto accident

12/29/42 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled due to weather)
Man Mountain Dean vs. Hans Kampfer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Golden Terror vs. Babe Etheridge
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

12/31/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Purple Secret beat Man Mountain Dean
Milo Steinborn beat Dave Shannon(sub for Babe Estes vs. Sailor Adams)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Show Cancelled)

2/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon by DQ
Ivan Vacturoff beat Charley Harben
Note:  First show of the year in Charlotte due to Nationwide Gas Rations

2/5/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Stewart vs. Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Purple Secret by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon beat Charley Harben

2/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Milo Steinborn vs. Tiny Cannon

2/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Purple Secret draw Milo Steinborn
Tony Felice beat Ivan Vacturoff(sub for Pat Kelly)
Tiny Cannon draw Ivan Vacturoff

2/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Vacturoff vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Man Mountain Dean beat Tiny Cannon by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Tony Felice
Ivan Vacturoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

2/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Purple Secret beat Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Felice beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon by knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Tony Felice & Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn & Ivan Vacturoff

3/2/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tony Felice beat Purple Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Cannon beat Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Purple Secret(unmasked as John Arthur) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss X beat Gladys Gillem
Bobby Stewart no contest with Tiny Cannon
Roy Graham draw Tony Felice

3/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon beat Purple Secret(unmasked as John Arthur)in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham(sub for Masked Marvel) vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiny Cannon no contest with Roy Graham
Tony Felice draw John Arthur
Note:  Masked Marvel failed to show, so one match was not held

3/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Roy Graham vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Cannon(sub for Masked Marvel) vs. Tony Felice in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

3/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Felice vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Roy Graham vs. Tiny Cannon
Sailor Simms vs. Tony Felice

3/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jack Dillon beat Charlie Moogean

3/30/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tony Cannon beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur beat Charlie Moogean
Jack Dillon beat John Delaney

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:22 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Roy Graham vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. George Clark

4/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Roy Graham
Jack Dillon & John Arthur beat Tiny Cannon & Charlie Moogean

4/6/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tiny Cannon beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat John Arthur

4/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Roy Graham, Jack Dillon, Sailor Simms, Purple Flash, John Moogean and Chief Chewacki
Plus 3 other matches

4/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Roy Graham beat John Arthur
Jack Dillon draw Tiny Cannon

4/13/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Graham beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash

4/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Maurice Tillet(aka French Angel) beat Bobby Stewart
John Arthur beat Tiny Cannon by countout
Ben Tabu draw Jack Dillon
Al Massey(sub for Rudy Patek) beat Roy Graham

4/20/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Maurice Tillet vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Jack Dillon

4/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Dillon vs. Sailor Simms

4/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

4/27/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ben Tabu(sub for John Melas) vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. John Arthur

4/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey

5/3/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Ben Tabu
Al Massey draw Jack Dillon

5/4/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Ben Tabu vs. Al Massey

5/6/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Sailor Simms

5/7/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Thunderbird beat Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Yaqui Joe via pinfall
Sammie Simms beat Al Massey(13:00)

5/10/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Danno O'Mahoney beat John Arthur
Al Massey beat Ben Tabu
Chief Thunderbird beat Tiny Cannon
Milo Steinborn beat Jack Dillon

5/11/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Jack Dillon
Chief Thunderbird vs. John Arthur

5/13/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon

5/14/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Sammie Simms vs. Purple Flash

5/17/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon
Chief Thunderbird beat Ben Tabu
John Arthur draw Jack Dillon

5/18/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Londos beat Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur beat Ben Tabu

5/20/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Al Massey

5/21/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Thunderbird beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yaqui Joe beat Eddie Pope(20:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Jack Dillon

5/24/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiny Cannon & Jack Dillon beat Al Massey & John Arthur
Bobby Stewart beat Chief Thunderbird

5/25/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird

5/28/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Sammie Simms
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Thundercloud
Earl Wampler vs. Johnny Melas

5/31/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur(sub for Bobby Stewart)
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Rose Evans beat Gladys Gillem
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey

6/1/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
John Arthur(sub for Dick Lever) vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. Chief Thunderbird

6/3/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Rose Evans vs. Mae Young
Sailor Simms vs. Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash

6/4/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem(15:00)
Purple Flash beat Mil Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon beat Earl Wampler
Earl Wampler draw Chief Thundercloud(30:00)

6/7/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Miss X beat Rose Evans
Mae Young beat Gladys Gillem
Al Massey draw Ben Morgan

6/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur

6/10/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash
Miss X vs. Mae Young
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler vs. Al Massey

6/11/43 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

6/11/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Special Friday Show)
Betty Weston beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird no contest with Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/14/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Al Massey
Abe Yourist draw Chief Thunderbird
Miss X beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur by DQ

6/15/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur
Chief Thunderbird vs. Abe Yourist

6/17/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Miss X
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Dillon
John Arthur vs. Al Massey

6/21/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Pete Managoff(sub for Jerry Monahan) beat Jack Dillon by DQ

6/22/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Coffield vs. John Arthur

6/24/43 Newport News, VA @ City Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon
Al Massey vs. Sailor Simms

6/28/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Thunderbird beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon

6/29/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Cancelled)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Al Massey
Jack Dillon vs. Chief Thunderbird
Note:  First show scheduled in Columbia for the year

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:22 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Dillon
Green Hornet vs. Joe Rodrigues
Pete Managoff vs. Bibber McCoy

7/2/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield

7/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff

7/6/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Chief Thunderbird draw Jack Dillon(30:00)

7/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
Bibber McCoy vs. Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

7/9/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall & Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Masked Marvel by DQ

7/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Chief Thunderbird
Masked Marvel draw Pete Managoff

7/13/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jack Dillon vs. Maxie Doyle

7/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dillon as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Massey

7/16/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Masked Marvel
Jim Coffield vs. Cowboy Luttrall

7/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by countout

7/20/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Jack Dillon

7/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. John Melas
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Dillon

7/23/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Masked marvel beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon draw Jim Coffield

7/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff beat Al Massey
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon

7/27/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
John Melas vs. Al Massey

7/30/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon & Masked Marvel
Al Massey vs. Tony Martinelli

8/2/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey draw Tony Martinelli

8/3/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/5/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon

8/6/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Abe Yourist
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield

8/9/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel no contest with Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tony Martinelli draw Abe Yourist

8/10/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/12/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Abe Yourist
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

8/13/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Masked Marvel in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/16/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel
Jim Coffield beat Tony Martinelli

8/17/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff vs. Tony Martinelli

8/19/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Abe Yourist
Golden Terror vs. Al Massey

8/20/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Masked Marvel
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Coffield

8/23/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield(sub for Tony Martinelli) by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Abe Yourist

8/24/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Jim Coffield
Bobby Stewart vs. Scotty Dawkins

8/26/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Coffield

8/27/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Al Massey vs. Abe Yourist
Jim Coffield vs. Masked Marvel

8/30/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Bobby Stewart beat Martin Levy
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist

8/31/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Martin Levy(9:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Abe Yourist(30:00)

9/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Golden Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blimp Levy vs. Jim Coffield
Abe Yourist vs. Cowboy Luttrall

9/3/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Martin Levy(20:00)
Bobby Stewart beat Al Massey by countout
Masked Marvel beat Abe Yourist(62:00)

9/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Jim Coffield

9/7/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel vs. Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Maxie Doyle
Jack Wentworth vs. Jim Coffield

9/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

9/10/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Wentworth
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Golden Terror(aka Bobby Stewart)

9/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Jim Coffield vs. Ben Morgan by referee decision
Jack Wentworth beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

9/14/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Wentworth
Ben Morgan beat Maxie Doyle(28:00)

9/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Golden Terror vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Jack Wentworth
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Thunderbird

9/17/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Bobby Stewart beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Stewart & Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield & Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Wentworth

9/21/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird beat Jim Coffield

9/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Green Hornet vs. Jack Wentworth

9/24/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Wentworth vs. Al Massey
Masked Marvel vs. Bobby Stewart

9/27/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Chief Thunderbird draw Al Massey

9/28/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield no contest with Bobby Stewart
Masked Marvel(sub for ??) draw Pete Managoff
Maxie Doyle beat Chief Thunderbird

9/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Golden Terror
Chief Thunderbird draw Jack Wentworth

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:23 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Thunderbird vs. Masked Marvel
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield

10/4/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Jim Coffield & Masked Marvel(sub for Les Ryan) draw Al Massey & Pete Managoff

10/5/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Thunderbird & Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield(sub for Les Ryan) no contest with Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/7/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yaqui Joe vs. Chief Thunderbird
Fred Blassie vs. Pete Managoff

10/8/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Thunderbird & Pete Managoff beat Al Massey(sub for Fred Blassie) & Masked Marvel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield

10/11/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Al Massey beat Tom George

10/12/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Joe Silver by DQ

10/14/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match with Al Massey & Pete Managoff as special referees
Yaqui Joe vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Wentworth

10/15/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tom George(sub for Fred Dunn) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/18/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
John Arthur draw Al Massey

10/19/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jim Coffield in 9th round of a boxing match
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall draw John Arthur(30:00)

10/21/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Cowboy Luttrall

10/22/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Babe Zaharias no contest with Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Pete Managoff by DQ

10/25/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur & Cowboy Luttrall

10/26/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
John Arthur draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

10/28/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Pete Managoff

10/29/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Rose Evans
Pete Managoff beat Sailor Joe Marsh by DQ
John Arthur draw Chief Thunderbird

10/2/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Joan Blevins(23:00)
John Arthur draw Babe Zaharias

11/4/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Rose Evans
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Thunderbird
Babe Zaharias vs. John Arthur

11/5/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mae Young beat Rose Evans
Jim Coffield draw Chief Thunderbird
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Miss X(Mae Weston) beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat Chief Thunderbird
John Arthur draw Jim Coffield

11/9/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston(sub for Miss X) beat Mae Young
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield

11/11/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
John Arthur vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias

11/12/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Coffield(20:00)
Betty Weston beat Mae Young
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall draw Al Massey(90:00)
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Elvira Snodgrass & Miss X beat Rose Evans & Mae Young

11/16/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Pete Managoff vs. Maxie Doyle

11/18/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Blonde Tigress in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Babe Zaharias

11/19/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Betty Weston
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield

11/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock draw Pete Managoff
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield

11/23/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

11/26/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff
Jim Clintstock vs. Al Massey

11/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff & Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clintstock

11/30/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Maxie Doyle
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Clintstock by DQ

12/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias vs. Milo Steinborn

12/3/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn(sub for John Arthur) vs. ??

12/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey & Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias
John Arthur beat Milo Steinborn by countout

12/7/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Maxie Doyle beat Babe Zaharias(sub for Cowboy Luttrall) & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Al Massey, Milo Steinborn, Pete Managoff, Cowboy Luttrall and Babe Zaharias
Plus 2 other matches

12/10/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Al Mills

12/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias
John Arthur draw Pete Managoff

12/14/43 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Maxie Doyle beat Cowboy Luttrall & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley double countout with John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White vs. Milo Steinborn
Al Massey vs. John Arthur

12/17/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Milo Steinborn in a no time limit match
Pete Managoff vs. Al Massey in a no time limit match

12/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur(sub for Ben Tabu)
Al Massey draw John Arthur
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed White vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Canadian Angel vs. Milo Steinborn
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Freeman

12/24/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
No wrestling

12/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

12/31/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Canceled due to icy road conditions)  
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:23 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward(aka Herman ‘Dutch’ Rohde/Buddy Rogers) beat Jim Clintstock
Milo Steinborn beat John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben

1/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. John Arthur
Milo Steinborn vs. Charlie Harben

1/5/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward beat Eddie King
Plus other matches

1/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. George Harben

1/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Wally Ward beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward beat Herbie Freeman
Pete Managoff beat Jim Clintstock by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Milo Steinborn by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman draw Milo Steinborn
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield

1/12/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock by DQ
Plus other matches

1/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Bobby Nelson

1/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
Wally Ward beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward vs. Pete Managoff
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield
John Arthur vs. Jim Clintstock

1/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/19/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield
Plus other matches

1/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon
Wally Ward vs. Jim Clintstock

1/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Wally Ward vs. Jim Coffield
Blackjack Dillon vs. Pete Managoff

1/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward & Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock & Jim Coffield
Freddie Steele vs. Blackjack Dillon

1/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock
Freddie Steele beat Jim Coffield
Milo Steinborn draw Blackjack Dillon

1/26/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Wally Ward vs. Ernest Johnson
Plus other matches

1/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. Blackjack Dillon
Ernest Johnson vs. Jim Clintstock

1/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Clintstock beat Pete Managoff & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Steele beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: This was one of Jim Clintstock’s last matches as he died under controversial circumstances in a dental office in Charlotte on January 29

1/31/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield beat Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff(sub for Wally Ward) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Ward & Freddie Steele vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Pete Managoff or John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/2/44 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Wally Ward draw Blackjack Dillon
Plus 3 other matches

2/3/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Freddie Steele
Pat Muldoon vs. Green Hornet
Blackjack Dillon vs. Milo Steinborn

2/4/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Pete Managoff vs. Freddie Steele
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield

2/7/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Bartush vs. Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush & Jim Coffield vs. Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Freddie Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/10/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Blackjack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Freddie Steele

2/11/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a handicap match
Billy Bartush vs. Freddie Steele

2/14/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield

2/15/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Jerry Meeker vs. Milo Steinborn

2/17/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker

2/18/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn & Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker vs. Pete Managoff

2/21/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff & Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/22/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Milo Steinborn
Jerry Meeker vs. Billy Bartush

2/24/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jerry Meeker
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush

2/25/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Dillon vs. Billy Bartush
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield

2/28/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff & Jerry Meeker beat Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Dr. Len Hall draw Billy Bartush

2/29/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Blackjack Dillon by referee’s decision
Pete Managoff draw Jerry Meeker

3/2/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/3/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Pete Managoff vs. Billy Bartush

3/4/44 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff by referee decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker beat Blackjack Dillon(32:00)
Billy Bartush draw Dr. Len Hall
Note: This was the first show in Durham in several years  

3/6/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff & Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/7/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Blackjack Dillon draw Jerry Meeker(30:00)

3/9/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a no holds barred, 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker
Jim Coffield vs. Billy Bartush

3/10/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jerry Meeker vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush

3/11/44 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pat Muldoon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall beat Blackjack Dillon by DQ

3/13/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Dr. Len Hall beat Dick Parron(sub for Johnny Scales)

3/14/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker
Johnny Seals vs. Billy Bartush

3/16/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker

3/17/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/20/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon beat Jerry Meeker(21:15)
Dr. Len Hall beat Lou Martinelli(2:27)

3/21/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield double countout with Jerry Meeker(24:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tony Martinelli

3/23/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet

3/24/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jim Coffield
Jerry Meeker vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/27/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Jerry Meeker vs. Blackjack Dillon & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Dr. Len Hall vs. John Melas in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush
John Melas vs. Blackjack Dillon

3/30/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker in a no time limit match
Jim Coffield vs. John Melas

3/31/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:24 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Jerry Meeker(19:21)
Dr. Len Hall draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

4/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dr. Len Hall beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Jerry Meeker
Ben Morgan beat Blackjack Dillon

4/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet(Joe Cox) vs. Billy Bartush
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Ben Morgan
Jim Coffield vs. Blackjack Dillon

4/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ben Morgan vs. Billy Bartush

4/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones draw Jack Ross
Ben Morgan draw Marvin Jones

4/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Joe Cox & Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Billy Bartush

4/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dr. Len Hall vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Jim Coffield

4/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan draw Billy Bartush(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Chief Little Beaver(30:00) by countout
Dr. Len Hall beat Dummy Gomez(9:05)

4/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall
Sammy Gomez vs. Jim Coffield

4/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield & Joe Cox vs. Chief Little Beaver & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall vs. Billy Bartush
Martin Levy vs. Ben Morgan

4/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Dr. Len Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Martin Levy
Ben Morgan draw Billy Bartush

4/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Ben Morgan
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver

4/29/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Martin Levy(7:00)
Dr. Len Hall beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush
Earl Wampler draw Jimmy Coffield

5/1/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Chief Little Beaver beat Ben Morgan & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Mauldin beat Joe Estes in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Estes vs. Billy Bartush
John Mauldin vs. Ben Morgan

5/4/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Ray Villmer
Bob Holloman vs. Billy Bartush

5/5/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Ben Morgan vs. John Mauldin
Jim Coffield vs. Joes Estes

5/8/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush vs. John Mauldin
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Estes
Wally Grebb vs. Don Lee

5/9/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Blackjack Hader beat John Mauldin
Billy Bartush beat Ben Morgan
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones

5/11/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Ben Morgan
Ray Villmer vs. Bobby Wilson
Pat Muldoon vs. Joey Greb

5/12/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
No wrestling

5/15/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Don Lee(14:33) by DQ
Wally Grebb draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

5/16/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush draw Blackjack Hader & Wally Grebb(30:00) in a handicap match
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Grebb

5/18/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Panther #2 vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush
Joey Greb vs. Earl Wampler

5/19/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Wally Grebb
Jack Hader vs. Pete Managoff

5/22/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Wally Grebb
Wally Grebb(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Lou Bloomfield

5/23/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Lou Bloomfield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader beat Billy Bartush
Jack Ross draw Wally Grebb(30:00)

5/26/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young via pinfall
Gladys Gillem beat Nell Stewart
Mae Weston beat Rose Evans

5/26/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Billy Bartush vs. Herbie Freeman
Wally Grebb vs. Lou Bloomfield

5/29/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Bartush & Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader & Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bloomfield vs. Herbie Freeman

5/30/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Grebb beat Billy Bartush
John Mauldin beat Lou Bloomfield

6/2/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Hader vs. Wally Grebb
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin

6/5/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Rose Evans
Blackjack Hader vs. George Clark

6/6/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dorothy Parker beat Elvira Snodgrass
Wally Grebb beat Jack Hader by referee’s decision

6/8/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Elvira Snodgrass
Herbie Freeman vs. Joey Greb

6/9/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Betty Weston
Wally Grebb vs. Chief Little Beaver
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin

6/12/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans
George Hulbert vs. Wally Grebb

6/13/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Dorothy Parker
Wally Grebb vs. Al Dixon
John Mauldin vs. George Halbert

6/15/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Blackjack Hader

6/16/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin
Dick Lever vs. Chief Little Beaver

6/19/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader vs. John Mauldin
Chief Little Beaver vs. Wally Grebb
Jack Kelly vs. George Clark

6/20/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Wally Grebb beat John Mauldin & Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly draw Wally Grebb(sub for George Harben)(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/23/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
John Mauldin vs. Blackjack Hader
Chief Little Beaver vs. George Hubert
Jack Kelly vs. Wally Grebb

6/26/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
John Mauldin beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Kelly(20:13)
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes(14:10)

6/27/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Mauldin beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Wally Grebb beat Joe Estes(21:00)

6/30/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Chief Little Beaver
George Hill vs. Wally Grebb

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:24 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long(sub for Jack Kelly) beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Johnny Long beat Wally Grebb(15:55)

7/4/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/6/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Ed White(18:00)
Johnny Long draw Eddie Pope(30:00)
Herbie Freeman draw Bill Middlekauff(30:00)

7/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Tiny Cannon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Grebb vs. Tiger Long in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey draw Chief Little Beaver(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Mauldin beat Lou Bloomfield(13:35)
Joe Estes beat Jack Kelly(25:15)

7/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Joe Estes
Jack Kelly beat Lou Bloomfield

7/13/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

7/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
John Mauldin vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Kelly

7/18/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Milo Steinborn draw Marvin Jones(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Herbie Freeman
Johnny Long beat John Mauldin(22:00) via pinfall

7/20/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Chief Little Beaver, Ed White, Jack Kelly, Bill Middlekauff, Charlie Harben, Milo Steinborn, Herbie Freeman and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches

7/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Chief Little Beaver vs. George Hubert in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Miss X
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver

7/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Peggy Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

7/27/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston(21:00)
Herbie Freeman beat Bill Middlekauff(23:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly(24:00)

7/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mildred Burke vs. Madame X
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

7/31/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly(16:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Harben(16:18)

8/1/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Kelly beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat George Harben
Marvin Jones draw Maxie Doyle(30:00)

8/3/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man boxing/wrestling battle royal including Charlie Harben, Eddie Pope, Chief Little Beaver, Eddie Banks, Milo Steinborn, Ed White, Herbie Freeman and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches including Tony Galento as special referee in final match

8/4/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben vs. Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/7/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long
Al Massey vs. John Mauldin
Charlie Harben vs. Jack Kelly

8/8/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat George Harben
Johnny Long beat John Mauldin by referee’s decision

8/10/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(13:00)
Jack Jelly beat Jack Broomfield(9:00)
Eddie Pope beat Bobby Rapp(26:00)
    
8/11/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Charlie Harben
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Kelly

8/14/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey vs. John Mauldin in a no time limit, no holds barred match
Chief Little Beaver & Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn

8/15/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle beat Jack Kelly & John Mauldin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn no contest with Marvin jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Jack Kelly
Eddie Banks vs. Eddie Pope
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Little Beaver

8/18/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Charlie Harben
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn

8/21/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver & Jack Kelly beat Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Jordan(sub for Hugh Wynn) beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/22/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Roy Jordin(30:00)

8/24/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Harben(30:00)
Eddie Banks beat Hardy Duke(16:00) by DQ
Eddie Pope beat Hardy Duke(sub for Jack Kelly)(22:00)

8/25/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Eddie Pope(sub for Jack Kelly)
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Little Beaver

8/28/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Dillon
Joe Estes vs. Charlie Harben

8/29/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Blackjack Dillon
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Joe Estes

8/31/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Charlie Harben
Johnny Long vs. Herbie Freeman
Eddie Pope vs. Hardy Duke

9/1/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Bill Middlekauff) vs. Johnny Long
Charlie Harben vs. Milo Steinborn

9/4/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Middlekauff vs. Milo Steinborn
Swedish Angel vs. Johnny Long
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Dillon

9/5/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon beat Johnny Long
Bill Middlekauff draw Milo Steinborn(30:00)

9/7/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

9/8/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Bill Middlekauff

9/11/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn beat Blackjack Dillon & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Vallina draw Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/12/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Jerry Vallina beat Milo Steinborn(20:00)

9/14/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel
Johnny Long vs. Gino Garibaldi
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Middlekauff
Chief Little Beaver vs. Chief Chewacki

9/15/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Dillon vs. Jerry Valerno

9/18/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel vs. Martin Levy
Johnny Long vs. Bill Middlekauff
Jerry Vallenia vs. Blackjack Dillon
Don Lee vs. Chief Little Beaver

9/19/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/21/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff(25:00)
?? beat Black Panther #2 by DQ
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon

9/22/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jerry Valerno
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long

9/25/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Dillon
Don Lee beat Jerry Vallenia
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff

9/26/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy vs. Bill Middlekauff
Marvin Jones vs. Jerry Vallina

9/28/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Swedish Angel & Tiny Boaque vs. Blackjack Dillon & Johnny Long
Bill Middlekauff vs. Chris Virvos
Plus other matches

9/29/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jerry Valerno in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Blackjack Dillon

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Johnny Long(32:10)
Martin Levy beat Don Lee(8:32) by DQ
George Macricostas draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

10/3/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Don Lee(33:00)
George Macricostas draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

10/5/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw George Macricostas
Black Panther #2 beat Johnny Long(17:00)
Eddie Banks beat Joe Stefanou(20:00)

10/6/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. George Lucricostas(aka George Macricostas)
Martin Levy vs. Chief Little Beaver & Johnny Long in a handicap match

10/9/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin(28:27) by DQ
Don Lee beat Martin Levy(10:25)
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen(sub for George Macricostas)(12:20)
Johnny Long draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

10/10/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dave Levin beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien
Eddie Dusen draw Don Lee(30:00)

10/12/44 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Babe Sharkey beat Black Panther #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen(sub for Chief Little Beaver)(11:00)
Johnny Long beat Ed Stefanou(12:00)
Billy Dusen beat Eddie Pope(12:00)

10/13/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Dusen

10/16/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Dusen

10/17/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones
Jack O’Brien draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

10/20/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel(aka Phillip Olafson)
Babe Sharkey vs. Johnny Long
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien
Billy Dusen vs. Chief Little Beaver

10/23/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel draw Dave Levin(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee no contest with Chief Little Beaver(14;15)
Johnny Long beat Billy Dusen(18:02)
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien(12:25) by DQ

10/24/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long double DQ Jack O’Brien
Don Lee beat Billy Dusen

10/27/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Billy Dusen
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien

10/31/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Jack Nazworthy
Bill Middlekauff vs. Marvin Jones

11/3/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Don Lee

11/6/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Babe Sharkey beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(6:00) by DQ
Jack Devault draw Chief Little Beaver(30:00)

11/7/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Babe Sharkey beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Jack O’Brien
Don Lee beat Marvin Jones

11/10/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Devault

11/13/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Don Lee vs. Chief Little Beaver
Jack Devault vs. Bill Middlekauff

11/14/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Devault beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Johnny Long no contest with Don Lee
Bill Middlekauff beat Marvin Jones

11/16/44 Durham, NC @ Armory   
Chief Little Beaver vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Don Lee vs. Bill Middlekauff
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Devault

11/17/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee
Bill Middlekauff vs. Don Lee
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Devault

11/20/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Don Lee vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jack Devault

11/21/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Bill Middlekauff
Jack O’Brien beat Marvin Jones by DQ

11/24/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long vs. Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien

11/27/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien & Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Middlekauff & Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones & Jack Devault vs. Jack O’Brien & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/44 Durham, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Bill Middlekauff(18:00)
Don Lee beat Jack Devault(32:00) via pinfall

12/1/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Jack Devault vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Don Lee in a no DQ match

12/4/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O’Brien beat Don Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long & Jack Devault beat Bill Middlekauff & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/5/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Marvin Jones beat Jack O’Brien & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Don Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Johnny Long & Jack O’Brien vs. Chief Little Beaver & Bill Middlekauff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. John Arthur

12/11/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Long
Don Lee vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Turner vs. Jack Devault

12/12/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Johnny Turner
Jack Devault vs. Johnny Hutchins

12/14/44 Durham, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)  
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/15/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee & Johnny Turner vs. Johnny Long & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Devault

12/18/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien draw Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault(sub for Joe Kirkland) beat Don Lee(19:55) by DQ
Jack Devault beat Johnny Turner
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/19/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Miller beat Mae Young(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Devault
Johnny Turner beat Pete Hutchins

12/22/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Ann Miller beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/26/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Miller vs. Nell Stewart
Johnny Long vs. Jack Devault

12/28/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart vs. Ann Miller
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long
Johnny Turner vs. Jack Devault

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Dusen beat Jack Devault
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann(aka Violet Valentine/Viola Valentine)

1/2/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Devault in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Violet Valentine(19:00)
Johnny Long draw Billy Dusen(30:00)

1/4/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Violet Valentine vs. Nell Stewart
Jack O’Brien vs. Johnny Long

1/6/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Billy Dusen(sub for Johnny Long) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Viola Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Galento(28:00)

1/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Billy Dusen   
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans

1/9/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Billy Dusen

1/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart & Irene Jordan beat Rose Evans & June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento beat Jim Stefanou(20:00)
Ernest Johnson draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)

1/11/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans
Earl Wampler vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento vs. Billy Dusen
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until February 16

1/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Scotty Dawkins beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen
Mildred Burke beat Nell Stewart

1/16/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento(aka Angelo Galento) vs. Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Walter Zimtrowicz

1/18/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Mildred Burke beat Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento beat Bad Boy Brown(28:00)

1/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Dusen beat Bad Boy Brown
Earl Wampler draw Blackjack Hader
Jack O'Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ

1/23/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Al Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Dusen vs. Bad Boy Brown
Blackjack Hader vs. Earl Wampler

1/26/45 Durham, NC @ Armory(Postponed until Feb 1)
Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler & Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Dusen

1/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Blackjack Hader beat Scotty Dawkins
Billy Dusen & Angelo Galento beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien

1/30/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento vs. Billy Dusen
Jack Moore vs. Jack O’Brien

2/1/45 Durham, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)
Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler & Angelo Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Dusen

2/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Martin Levy beat Billy Dusen
Jack O'Brien beat Earl Wampler

2/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Martin Levy vs. Billy Dusen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Al Galento
Jack O’Brien vs. Earl Wampler

2/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Angelo Galento beat Jack O'Brien
Earl Wampler beat Tiera Deglane
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy

2/15/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento beat Jack Carter
Jack O’Brien beat Walter Zimtrowicz

2/16/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Martin Levy vs. Swedish Angel
Plus 2 other matches

2/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Angelo Galento beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Earl Wampler & Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien & Martin Levy

2/20/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Earl Wampler vs. Martin Levy & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Galento vs. Tony Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Swedish Angel & Earl Wampler vs. Martin Levy & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Galento vs. Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Galento
Jack Carter beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien

2/27/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/2/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jack O’Brien
Aneglo Galento vs. Masked Marvel #2
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Carter

3/3/45 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel vs. Jackie Carter
Swedish Angel vs. Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien vs. Al Galento

3/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Abe Yourist
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Carter
Joe Savoldi double DQ Masked Marvel #2

3/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther double countout with Abe Yourist
Earl Wampler draw Jack Carter(30:00)

3/9/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Joe Savoldi vs. Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Carter
Abe Yourist vs. Masked Marvel #2

3/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien
Joe Savoldi beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

3/13/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Phantom beat Jack Carter(33:00) via pinfall
Abe Yourist beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

3/16/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jack O’Brien vs. Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist vs. Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Dave Levin beat Earl Wampler

3/22/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thrusday Show-Cancelled)

3/23/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Dave Levin beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield draw Sonny Myers
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Dave Levin beat Jack O'Brien

3/27/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dave Levin beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Yourist beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Black Panther draw Sonny Myers(30:00)

3/30/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Levin vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:26 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/3/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Abe Yourist beat Black Phantom by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss Red Secret beat Violet Valentine
Sonny Myers beat Jack O’Brien by referee’s decision

4/6/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Violet Valentine vs. Mysterious Miss Red
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Coffield

4/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel #2 draw Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Golden Queen beat Ann Miller

4/10/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Miss Red Secret beat Ann Miller
Sonny Myers draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

4/11/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Black Panther #3 beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Girl Masked Marvel beat Ann Miller
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope

4/13/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Mysterious Miss Red vs. Ann Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jack O’Brien

4/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Jack O'Brien
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Ann Miller & Violet Valentine beat Golden Queen & Nell Stewart by DQ

4/17/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Miss Red Secret & Nell Stewart beat Ann Miller & Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Panther beat Sonny Myers
Abe Yourist beat Jack O’Brien(14:00)

4/20/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Nell Stewart & Mysterious Miss Red vs. Ann Miller & Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat George Brockman
Sammie Simms beat Abe Yourist
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jim Coffield

4/24/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers beat George Brockman

4/27/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Brockman vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols beat George Brockman
Sammie Simms beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Masked Marvel #2

5/1/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Black Panther vs. George Brockman

5/4/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. George Brockman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Jim Coffield

5/7/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols draw Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/8/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sammie Simms beat George Brockman

5/11/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Herbie Freeman

5/14/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jackie Nichols beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Sonny Myers draw Masked Marvel #2
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin

5/15/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. George Steele
Jim Coffiel vs. Jackie Nichols

5/18/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/21/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman beat Don Lee
Sonny Myers draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/22/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
7-man battle royal
Walter Zimtrowicz beat Black Panther by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers beat Don Lee by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

5/25/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Sonny Myers vs. Masked Marvel #2
Jim Coffield vs. Don Lee

5/28/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Natie Brown beat Don Lee by DQ
Herbie Freeman draw Sammie Simms
Jim Coffield beat Sonny Myers

5/29/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee & Black Panther vs. Sonny Myers & Walter Zimtrowicz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sammie Simms
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Coffield

6/1/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Sammie Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until June 29

6/4/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman draw Natie Brown
Sammie Simms beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Don Lee beat Sonny Myers
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell

6/5/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Herbie Freeman

6/11/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Herbie Freeman beat Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Sammie Simms
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee

6/12/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Zimtrowicz beat Herbie Freeman
Sammie Simms beat Nadie Brown(30:00)

6/18/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Drennan beat Herbie Freeman
Natie Brown beat Jim Coffield
Sammie Simms beat Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey by DQ

6/19/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/25/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Sammie Simms
Tom Drennan beat Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey in a no DQ match

6/26/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee no contest with Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms draw Tom Drennan(45:00)
Sammie Simms beat earl Wampler by DQ

6/29/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee vs. Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms vs. Earl Wampler

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:26 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/2/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 draw Don Lee
Al Massey beat Natie Brown

7/3/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Nadie Brown draw Sammie Simms(30:00)

7/6/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Earl Wampler beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Drennan beat Un-Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Natie Brown
Tom Drennan beat Don Lee
Masked Marvel #2 beat Sammie Simms

7/10/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Tom Drennan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Natie Brown beat Don Lee in 4th round of a boxing match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ

7/13/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Don Lee draw Un-Masked Marvel #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Drennan beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 boxing matches

7/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Natie Brown beat Tom Drennan & Sammie Simms
Masked Marvel #2 double DQ Don Lee in a no time limit match

7/17/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Lee & Tom Drennan double countout with Black Panther & Natie Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Un-Masked Marvel #2 vs. Sammie Simms
Earl Wampler vs. Tom Drennan
Plus 3 boxing matches
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until August 31

7/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Natie Brown
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee

7/24/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms(sub for Don Lee in 3rd fall) & Tom Drennan beat Black Panther & Natie Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ

7/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Sammie Simms
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Don Lee(head shaved) in a hair vs. mask match

7/31/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammie Simms & Tom Drennan beat Black Panther & Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Don Lee

8/6/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Drennan beat Charlie Harben
Sammie Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

8/7/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther beat Chief Saunooke by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben by referee’s decision

8/13/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel #2 draw Tom Drennan
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Sammie Simms

8/14/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms vs. Charlie Harben
Al Luther vs. Tom Drennan

8/20/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke

8/21/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammie Simms beat Charlie Harben
Jack O’Brien beat Tom Drennan

8/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sammie Simms beat Tom Drennan
Jay Turner beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler draw Chief Saunooke
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

8/28/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Saunooke vs. Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler vs. Tom Drennan
Jack Turner beat Sammie Simms

8/31/45 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Tom Drennan vs. Jack O’Brien
Charlie Harben vs. Chief Saunooke

9/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Jay Turner
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel #2(unmasked as Laverne Baxter)

9/4/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther vs. Jack Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Chief Saunooke
Charlie Harben vs. Earl Wampler

9/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Fred Carone
Ernest Johnson beat Davey O'Brien by DQ
Mystery Man beat Charley Harben
Black Panther beat Chief Saunooke

9/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jay Turner draw Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter

9/11/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Black Panther(unmasked as Laverne Baxter) beat Jack Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben(17:00)
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

9/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Charley Harben
Ernest Johnson draw Davey O'Brien
Red Carter beat Mystery Man by DQ
Black Panther beat Jack O'Brien

9/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jay Turner & Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

9/18/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Turner beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien beat Natie Brown via pinfall

9/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Black Panther #3 beat Mystery Man(unmasked as J.D. Turner)
Davey O'Brien double DQ Jack O'Brien
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Steele
Ernest Johnson beat Chief Chewacki by DQ

9/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat J.D. Turner
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat Don Lee

9/25/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Turner vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Chief Saunooke
Natie Brown vs. Earl Wampler

9/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms draw Ernest Johnson
Davey O'Brien draw Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat J.D. Turner
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Chewacki

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien double DQ Earl Wampler
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/2/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

10/3/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Saunooke
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass

10/9/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler vs. Jack O’Brien

10/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Sammie Simms beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke

10/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien draw Chief Saunooke
Ann Miller & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Celia Blevins(aka Joan Blevins)
Earl Wampler double DQ Al Massey

10/16/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass & Evelyn Wall(sub fo Ann Miller) beat June Byers & Joan Blevins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle
Jock O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/17/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins
Joan Blevins & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Evelyn Wall
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Chief Saunooke draw Mike Kilonis

10/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Mike Kilonis
Bad Boy Brown beat Tom Hanagan
Al Massey beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a match with Jack O’Brien as special referee

10/23/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Angel beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mike Kilonis beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/24/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Dummy Gomez draw Eddie Pope
Harry Finkelstein draw Sammie Simms
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

10/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kilonis
Red Devil beat Jack Singer
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/30/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer(sub for Chief Saunooke) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Singer)

10/31/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Harry Finkelstein draw Ernest Johnson
Mike Kilonis beat Scotty Dawkins
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O'Brien
Note:  Ed Don George, a lieutenant commander in the U.S. Navy Reserve, was introduced at ringside

11/2/45 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled)

11/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

11/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer by DQ
Jack O’Brien draw Mike Kilonis(sub for Ray Villmer)(30:00)

11/7/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Harry Finkelstein
Tommy O'Toole draw Joe Savoldi

11/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Jack Singer
Red Devil draw Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

11/13/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer(14:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/14/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Harry Finkelstein
Ray Villmer beat Mike Kilonis
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien

11/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/20/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien(sub for Ray Villmer) double DQ Red Devil
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/21/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat (New) Black Panther by DQ
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/26/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
6-man battle royal
Sonny Myers draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Red Devil draw Charley Hutchins(sub for Jack O’Brien)
Maxie Doyle draw Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Show) 
Earl Wampler draw Sonny Myers
Wally Grebb beat Jerry Meeker
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ

11/28/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Wally Grebb draw Ernest Johnson
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope
Black Panther beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Joe Savoldi

12/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Billy Canny
Wally Grebb & Red Devil beat Al Massey & Sonny Myers

12/4/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle & Sonny Myers vs. Red Devil & Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Earl Wampler
Plus 2 boxing matches

12/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Billy Canny draw Jack Singer
Wally Grebb beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Sonny Myers beat Ernest Johnson
Tommy O'Toole beat Black Panther

12/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Jack O'Brien draw Billy Canny
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly

12/11/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb(sub for Red Devil) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart(14:00)
Ed Canney beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly(sub for Wally Grebb)

12/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Black Panther(unmasked as Ed Bogucki)

12/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Canny draw Sonny Myers
Mattie Bell beat Celia Blevins
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers draw Ed Bogucki
Billy Canny beat Eddie Pope
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Tommy O'Toole

12/21/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jack O’Brien beat Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Billy Canny

12/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/25/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Joan Blevins vs. Ann Miller & Mattie Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Jack O’Brien
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Canny

12/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jack LaRue
Eddie Pope beat Eddie Banks
Nell Stewart won a girls battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/31/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kilonis draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Mikaloff beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien by DQ


Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Barto Hill by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers draw Ivan Micheloff(45:00)
Mike Kilonis beat Jimmy El Pulpo by DQ

1/2/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Mike Kilonis beat Ivan Micheloff
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Ed Bogucki

1/7/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo by DQ
Barto Hill beat Ivan Micheloff

1/8/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Micheloff vs. Mike Kilonis
Jimmy El Pulpo vs. Barto Hill

1/9/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Tom Mahoney
Sonny Myers beat Ivan Micheloff
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien

1/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kilonis beat Ivan Micheloff
Barto Hill beat Sonny Myers
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo

1/15/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Myers vs. Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Micheloff vs. Mike Kilonis

1/16/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Sammie Simms beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Golden Angel beat Barto Hill

1/21/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

1/22/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Sonny Myers
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kilonis(30:00)

1/23/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Ernest Johnson draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Barto Hill beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Sonny Myers
Babe Sharkey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

1/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Johnny Long beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

1/29/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill vs. Jimmy El Puplo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Johnny Long vs. Mike Kilonis

1/30/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Chuck Ross
Tom Mahoney draw Ernest Johnson
Johnny Long beat Mike Kilonis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo to win battle royal

2/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kilonis
Barto Hill beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Mike Kolonis
Johnny Long beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo draw Tom Mahoney
Ernest Johnson beat Mike Kilonis
Jim Wallis draw Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long by DQ

2/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Johnny Long draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

2/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jim Wallis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Dick Shikat beat Tom Mahoney
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/18/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Dick Shikat beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Barto Hill

2/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Ernest Johnson
Eddie Pope draw Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Abe Stein
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat John Mauldin
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Barto Hill beat Bill Collins

2/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chuck Ross
Ernest Johnson beat Abe Stein
Eddie Pope beat Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ

3/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Joe Marsh

3/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Copley beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Shikat draw Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long double DQ Joe Marsh

3/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Joe Marsh
Dick Shikat beat Ernest Johnson
Babe Sharkey beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Bill Middlekauf

3/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh

3/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Barto Hill draw Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Babe Sharkey beat Dick Shikat

3/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Joe Marsh
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Shikat

3/19/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Marsh beta Dick Shikat by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien(13:00)

3/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson draw Jim Stefanou
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

3/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Johnny Long

3/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Gene Blakely beat Joe Marsh by DQ

3/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tommy Poole beat Ernest Johnson
Jim Coffield beat Tom Mahoney
Joe Marsh beat Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:32 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Marsh beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield
Ali Baba beat Don Lee by DQ

4/2/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Baba beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely
Johnny Long beat Don Lee

4/3/46 Norfolk, VA @ Auditorium
Tommy Poole vs. Jack O'Brien
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee
Joe Marsh vs. Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba vs. Jim Coffield

4/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Don Lee
Ali Baba beat Jack O'Brien

4/9/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Baba beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat Don Lee

4/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien & Gene Blakely

4/16/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long & Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben by DQ

4/22/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/23/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Charlie Harben beat Frank Hewitt
Gene Blakely draw Abe Stein
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

4/30/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Gene Blakely vs. Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Red Devil vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Stein vs. Tommy Todd

5/6/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Frank Hewitt double DQ Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Gene Blakely

5/7/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man battle royal
Abe Stein beat Frank Hewitt by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely(25:00)
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ali Baba beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kola Kwariani beat Tommy O’Toole(35:00)
Johnny Long beta Abe Stein(25:00)
Frank Hewitt beat Charlie Harben(20:00)

5/13/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Red Devil beat Abe Stein
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins
Frank Hewitt beat Jim Coffield

5/14/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Frank Hewitt beat Johnny Long & Abe Stein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben beat Abe Stein(sub for Jim Wallace)(20:00)

5/16/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(18:00)
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein(20:00)
Don Blackman draw Ardell Kindred(30:00)

5/20/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben & Frank Hewitt

5/21/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/23/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beta Kola Kwariani in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben(21:00)
Frank Hewitt beat Abe Stein(23:00)
Don Blackman beat Ardell Kindred

5/27/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Red Devil & Frank Hewitt

5/28/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hewitt vs. Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Harben vs. Jim Coffield
Johnny Long vs. Red Devil

5/30/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal
Kola Kwariani beat Frank Hewitt(20:00)
Johnny Long beat Joe Ludlum(22:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Charlie Harben(14:00)
Jim Coffield beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

6/3/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Jim Coffield beat Red Devil by DQ
Al Massey beat Frank Hewitt
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins in a boxing match

6/4/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Red Devil in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy

6/6/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Frank Hewitt via pinfall
Tom Mahoney draw Johnny Long(30:00)
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Ludlum via pinfall

6/10/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy beat Bill Collins
Al Massey, Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Frank Hewitt, Earl Wampler & Red Devil

6/11/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long, Bibber McCoy & Earl Wampler beat Red Devil, ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium

6/17/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Red Devil by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Jim Coffield

6/18/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man combination boxing/wrestling battle royal including Bibber McCoy, Maxie Doyle, Red Devil, Earl Wampler, Johnny Long and Jim Coffield
Plus 3 other matches

6/20/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Pat Welch(28:00)
Tom Mahoney draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Eddie Pope(23:00)

6/24/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tanaka beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Violet Viann
French Angel beat Earl Wampler

6/25/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Jim Coffield(20:00) by submission
Cecila Blevins beat Violet Viann
Bibber McCoy draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Maxie Doyle beat Joe Panneck(20:00)

6/27/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ernest Johnson beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins beat Violet Viann
Jim Coffield beat Jack LaRue(24:00) via pinfall
Bibber McCoy beat Pat Welch(22:00)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy double DQ Jim Coffield
Don Lee beat Jack Larue
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Celia Blevins beat Evelyn Wahl

7/2/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/4/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium

7/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ann Laverne & Violet Viann beat Bea Dodson & Celia Blevins
Earl Wampler & Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/9/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Don Lee beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne & Violet Viann beat Joan Blevins & Bea Dodson in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/11/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Kola Kwariani beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann & Ann Laverne beat Joan Blevins & Bea Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Ernest Johnson beat Don Lee by DQ

7/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long
Bibber McCoy & Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/16/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Don Lee beat Maxie Doyle & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Long(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/18/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Frank Sexton beat Kola Kwariani in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson beat Herbie Freeman
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)

7/22/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Tug Carlson
Don Lee beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy

7/23/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
5-man battle royal
Maxie Doyle beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Long
Tug Carlson beat Don Lee

7/25/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Don Lee, Bill Middlekauff, Herbie Freeman, Ray Villmer, Bibber McCoy, Ernest Johnson, Jim Coffield and Tug Carlson
Plus 4 other matches

7/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy beat Tug Carlson
Al Massey beat Don Lee

7/30/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Earl Wampler

8/1/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ernest Johnson
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Tug Carlson beat Ed White

8/5/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader vs. Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy & Don Lee vs. Al Massey & Jim Coffield
Juanita Coffman vs. Mildred Burke

8/6/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tug Carlson draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Maxie Doyle draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Don Lee by DQ

8/8/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman(21:00)
Don Lee draw Tug Carlson(30:00)
Bibber McCoy draw Ray Villmer(30:00)

8/12/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee
Jack Hader beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Tug Carlson

8/13/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Tug Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Don Lee(30:00)

8/15/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Savoldi vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Ray Villmer
Al Massey vs. Don Lee
Plus 1 other match

8/19/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don Lee draw Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield
Jack Hader beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

8/20/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tug Carlson & Jac kHader beat Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Don Lee
Red Devil beat Mike Kolonis

8/22/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Tug Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Bibber McCoy draw Don Lee(30:00)

8/26/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Red Devil by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Joe Marsh
Don Lee beat Tug Carlson
Jack O'Brien double DQ Bibber McCoy

8/27/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Red Devil(Unmasked as Dick Lever) in a 2 of 3 falls hari vs. mask match
Jack O’Brien & Bibber McCoy beat Tug Carlson & Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee beat Joe Marsh

8/29/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Frank Sexton vs. Joe Savoldi
Jack Hader vs. Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy vs. Jim Coffield
Jack O’Brien vs. Don Lee

9/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Joe Tanaka
Jack Hader beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

9/3/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

9/5/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
French Angel beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Johnny Long beat Don Lee
Ray Villmer beat Jack Curtis

9/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don Lee draw Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Ray Villmer & Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien & Don Lee

9/10/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long double DQ Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee(15:00)
Maxie Doyle draw Jack Dillon(sub for Jack Hader)(30:00)

9/12/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Jack Dillon(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Al Massey(24:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Don Lee(17:00) via pinfall

9/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Marsh vs. Don McIntyre
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

9/17/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Jack Dillon beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader draw Maxie Doyle(30:00)
Don McIntyre beat Joe Marsh(14:00)

9/19/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Welch beat Eddie Pope via pinfall
Sammy Simms draw Don McIntyre

9/23/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don McIntyre beat Don Lee
Jack Hader draw Al Massey
Jack O'Brien & Jack Dillion beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

9/24/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien & Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Maxie Doyle beat Don Lee
Don McIntyre beat Jack Hader by DQ

9/26/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
8-man battle royal including Don Lee, Jack O’Brien, Johnny Long, Jack Dillon, Blackjack Hader, Ray Villmer, Don McIntyre and Pat Welch
Plus 4 other matches

9/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Dillon
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader by DQ
Maxie Doyle draw Earl Wampler

10/3/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 7th round of a boxing match
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope(23:00)
Sammy Simms beat Jack Dillon(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Butch Slater(17:00)

10/7/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Devil vs. Don McIntyre
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer vs. Earl Wampler & Jack O’Brien
Al Massey vs. Jack Hader

10/8/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre beat Jack Hader & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler

10/10/46 Greenville, SC @ Armory

10/10/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Postponed due to bad weather)
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Armus vs. Don McIntyre
Ernest Johnson vs. Sammy Simms

10/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader draw Dick Lever
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Babe Zaharias draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ in a boxing match

10/15/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long(27:00)
Dick Lever beat Jack Hader by DQ

10/17/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
George Temple beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beta Ivan Kameroff
Don McIntosh(aka Don McIntyre) beat Pat Welch
Jack O’Brien beat Harry Armus

10/21/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Joe Bonaparte
Jack Hader draw Johnny Long
Don McIntyre beat Jack O'Brien
George Temple beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/21/46 Piedmont, SC @ Beattie Hall
Chief Saunooke vs. Pierre Bonepart
Jim Coffield vs. Dick Lever
Bibber McCoy vs. Babe Zaharias
Gil Woodworth wrestles a live alligator

10/22/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Temple beat Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long(30:00)
Maxie Doyle beat Pierre Bonaparte
Jack Hader beat Jack O’Brien(15:00) by DQ

10/24/46 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Blackjack Hader beat Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Pat Haley(18:00)
Don McIntosh draw Johnny Long
George Temple beat Eddie King(21:00)

10/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jack Hader
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler

10/29/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler in a boxing match
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Maxie Doyle & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader beat Dick Lever by DQ

11/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Ed White & Cardiff Giant
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/5/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Jack O’Brien beat Maxie Doyle & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long in a 6th round of a boxing match
Frank Marconi beat Ed White

11/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey, Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/12/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield, Earl Wampler & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long, Don McIntyre & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Marconi beat Dick Lever by DQ
Cardiff Giant beat Laverne Baxter

11/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Marconi beat Ed White
Don McIntyre beat Cardiff Giant
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Al Massey beat Laverne Baxter

11/19/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long, Don McIntyre & Frank Marconi beat Jack O’Brien, Ed White & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Cardiff Giant
Maxie Doyle draw Masked Marvel #3(30:00)

11/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Frank Marconi
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey

11/26/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Masked Marvel #3 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter via pinfall
Frank Marconi beat Jack O’Brien(17:00) via pinfall

12/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever beat Frank Marconi
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Johnny Long & Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann

12/3/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle vs. Masked Marvel #3
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien
Don McIntyre vs. Earl Wampler
Frank Marconi vs. Jim Coffield

12/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Dillion
Nell Stewart beat Evelyn Wall
Don McIntyre beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

12/9/46 Richmond, VA @ Mosque
Primo Carnera beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann(9:30)
Johnny Long beat Eddie King(33:00)
Eric Holmback beat John Melas(18:00) via pinfall

12/10/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Jack O’Brien
Evelyn Wall beat Nell Stewart
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Bill Collins
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Dillon

12/13/46 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Evelyn Wahl beat Nell Stewart
Benny Rosen beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Lever
Nell Stewart & Mae Weston beat Evelyn Wall & Violet Viann
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McInytre

12/17/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Mae Weston beat Violet Viann & Evelyn Wall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler draw Don McIntyre(45:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Johnny Long
Dick Lever beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

12/20/46 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

12/23/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/24/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield

12/31/46 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Laverne Baxter
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dick Lever beat Marvin Hutchins

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:33 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

1/7/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Masked Marvel #3(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Ed White
Laverne Baxter double DQ Jack O’Brien

1/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Ed White
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3
Laverne Baxter beat Don McIntyre

1/14/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler(23:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long beat Ed White
Laverne Baxter beat Dick Lever via pinfall

1/16/47 Richmond, VA @ McGuire Hospital Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Golden Tornado in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Ernest Johnson
Black Panther vs. Dick Lever

1/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Jack O'Brien
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

1/21/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Jack O’Brien
Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long(30:00)

1/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

1/28/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Earl Wampler
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield

2/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever beat Bill Collins
Jim Coffield beat Ralph Parquett
Laverne Baxter draw Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Tom Mahoney

2/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Laverne Baxter(22:00)
Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever(40:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Bill Collins
Don McIntyre beat Ralph Parquett

2/5/47 Charletson, SC @ County Hall
Primo Carnera beat Chief Saunooke(9:40) via pinfall
Lou Laird beat Chief Siwacke by DQ
Jack Singer beat Ali Pasha

2/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Ralph Parquett
Wally Dusek draw Don McIntyre
Laverne Baxter & Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3

2/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Masked Marvel #3 by countout
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Ralph Parquett
Dick Lever beat Laverne Baxter

2/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Dick Lever
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Don McIntyre
Leverne Baxter vs. Bill Collins

2/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Laverne Baxter draw Nick Carter
Wladyslaw Talun beat Dick Lever
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre

2/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter(4:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Nick Carter beat Dick Lever

3/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek draw Flash Clifford
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter draw Masked Marvel #3

3/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Flash Clifford draw Tom Mahoney
Wladyslaw Talun beat Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

3/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Tom Mahoney
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Clifford vs. Marvin Hutchins

3/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Flash Clifford
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Nick Carter beat Laverne Baxter
Wladyslaw Talun beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

3/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Martin Levy
Wally Dusek vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Nick Carter
Flash Clifford vs. Tom Mahoney

3/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Carlos Rodriguez draw Tom Mahoney
Wally Dusek beat Flash Clifford
Wladyslaw Talun beat Martin Levy
Masked Marvel #3 beat Vic Holbrook by DQ

3/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook
Martin Levy beat Flash Clifford
Masked Marvel #3 beat Wladyslaw Talun by DQ
Carlos Rodriguez beat Tom Mahoney

3/31/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Carlos Rodriguez beat Charlie Harben
Tom Mahoney beat Wally Grebb
Wladyslaw Talun beat Wally Dusek
Vic Holbrook draw Masked Marvel #3 in a match with Johnny Long as special referee

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:34 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Johnny Long draw Wally Dusek(45:00)
Vic Holbrook beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Cahrlie Harben(22:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Wladyslaw Talun(10:00)

4/7/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory

4/8/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Red Dugan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Freddie Ward(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Charlie Harben(5:00)
Carlos Rodriguez beat Dick Lever(15:00)

4/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben
Carlos Rodriguez draw Johnny Long
Wladyslaw Talun beat Eric Holmbeck
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers by DQ

4/15/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers
Wladyslaw Talun beat Eric Holmbeck(14:00)
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben

4/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Herbie Freeman beat Eric Holmbeck
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild beat Mae Weston
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

4/22/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hill beat Mae Weston(15:00)
Carlos Rodruiguez beat Eric Holmbeck
Johnny Long beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

4/24/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hill beat Mae Weston via pinfall
Carlos Rodriguez beat Herbie Freeman(24:00)
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers

4/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman & Carlos Rodriguez
Dot Dotson beat Helen Hild
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

4/29/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Helen Hill(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez(30:00)

5/1/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wall Dusek beat Vic Holbrook by DQ
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Helen Hill beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Henry Piers(24:00)

5/5/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Wally Dusek draw Natie Brown
Vic Holbrook beat Herbie Freeman
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien & Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild & June Byers beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston

5/6/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
June Byers & Helen Hill beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien draw Natie Brown
Wally Dusek beat Ray Villmer
Herbie Freeman beat Vic Holbrook

5/8/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek draw Vic Holbrook
June Byers beat Mae Weston to win a 4-woman battle royal that also included Dot Dotson and Helen Hill
Jock O’Brien beat Carlos Rodriguez
Johnny Long beat Herbie Freeman

5/12/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Natie Brown beat Herbie Freeman
Ray Villmer beat Carlos Rodriguez
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Vic Holbrook

5/13/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Ray Villmer
Johnny Long vs. Herbie Freeman
Natie Brown vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien vs. Vic Holbrook

5/15/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek vs. Vic Holbrook
Plus 3 other matches including Ray Villmer, Natie Brown and Ed Franer

5/19/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long & Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek & Natie Brown
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

5/20/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever(sub for John Mauldin) beat Natie Brown(20:00)
Jack Thomas beat Tom Mahoney(25:00)

5/22/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Natie Brown beat Joe Kameroff
Johnny Long beat Ed Franer via pinfall
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Thomas

5/26/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Natie Brown
Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

5/27/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien & Marvin Hutchins in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek(23:00)
Stan Mayslack beat Natie Brown(20:00)

5/29/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien
Masked Marvel #3 vs. Natie Brown
Johnny Long vs. Jack Thomas
Wally Dusek vs. Jesse James

6/2/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Red Dugan
Jack Thomas beat Natie Brown
Jim Wallace beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

6/3/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(23:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace by DQ
Jack Thomas beat Natie Brown(22:00)
Stan Mayslack beat Red Dugan(25:00)

6/5/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ
Wee Willie Davis beat Henry Piers by submission
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jack Thomas
Johnny Long beat Natie Brown(22:00)

6/9/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stu Hart draw Jack Thomas
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stan Mayslack
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace & Jack O'Brien

6/10/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Thomas beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Johnny Long draw Stan Mayslack(30:00)
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stu Hart

6/12/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long vs. Masked Marvel #3
Golden Tornado vs. Jack Thomas
Jim Wallace vs. Ray Villmer
Jack O’Brien vs. Stu Hart

6/16/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Wallace beat Jack Thomas
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Ray Villlmer
Jack O'Brien beat Stan Mayslack

6/17/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Stan Mayslack beat Jim Wallace & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jack Thomas(25:00)
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long(30:00)

6/19/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Babe Sharkey
Golden Tornado beat Jim Wallace via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Stu Hart(30:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Masked Marvel #3(30:00)

6/23/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Stu Hart beat Jack Wallace
Chief Saunooke beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

6/24/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Jim Wallace beat Stu Hart(sub for Tom Sharkey)(25:00)
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long(45:00)

6/26/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Joe Kameroff
Golden Tornado beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Sanoukee beat Johnny Long
Babe Sharkey draw Masked Marvel #3

6/30/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Elvira Snodgrass beat Juanita Coffman
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey
Jim Wallace & Chief Saunooke beat Ray Villmer & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:34 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maksed Marvel #3 beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke no contest with Wladyslaw Talun
Elvira Snodgrass beat Juanita Coffman
Red Roberts beat Jim Wallace by DQ

7/3/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Babe Sharkey
Elvira Snodgrass vs. ??

7/4/47 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Washington Park Race Track
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney
Dick Lever vs. Al Massey
Red Dugan vs. Jack Milo

7/7/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Red Roberts
Babe Sharkey beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace

7/8/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey(30:00)
Chief Saunooke beat Stan Mayslack(25:00)
Earl Wampler beat Jim Wallace
Red Roberts beat Jack O’Brien

7/10/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Babe Sharkey(14:00)
Jack o’Brien beat Red Roberts
Ray Villmer beat Chief Sanoukee(23:00) by DQ

7/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Red Roberts beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

7/15/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Babe Sharkey draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Chief Sauinooke by DQ
Red Roberts beat Jim Coffield
Jack O’Brien vs. Stan Mayslack

7/17/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Stan Mayslack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Sanoukee
Babe Sharkey draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Ernest Johnson

7/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Red Roberts draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #3 beat Babe Sharkey
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Wladyslaw Talun & Chief Saunooke

7/22/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke in a match with 2 referees
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien(20:00) by DQ
Babe Sharkey beat Red Roberts(40:00)

7/24/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien vs. Golden Tornado
Kola Kwariani vs. Wladyslaw Talun
Jim Coffield vs. Red Roberts
Plus 1 other match

7/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Sharkey draw Chief Saunooke
Wladyslaw Talun beat Terry McGinnis
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts
Primo Carnera beat Jack O'Brien

7/29/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera beat Babe Sharkey(15:00)
Masked Marvel #3 draw Chief Saunooke(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O’Brien(10:00) by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jim McGuinnis

7/31/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
8-man battle royal including Wladyslaw Talun, Jim Coffield, Chief Sanoukee, Jack O’Brien, Red Roberts, Babe Sharkey, Terry McGinnis and Andy Maxner
Plus 4 other matches

8/4/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Vagnone
Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Red Roberts

8/5/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(45:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Earl Wampler(20:00)
Red Vagnone beat Chief Saunooke

8/6/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Saunooke vs. Golden Tornado
Jim Coffield vs. Red Vagnone
Ernest Johnson vs. Red Roberts

8/7/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Primo Carnera beat Wladyslaw Talun in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Golden Tornado beat Babe Sharkey via pinfall
Red Vagnone beat Chief Sanoukee
Jim Coffield beat Ernest Johnson

8/11/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler beat Red Roberts
Blackjack Hader draw Red Vagnone
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield
Helen Hild beat Nell Stewart
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann

8/12/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Weston beat Heleln Hill
Violet Viann beat Nell Stewart
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Red Roberts draw Red Vagnone(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Blackjack Hader by DQ

8/14/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Red Vagnone vs. Blackjack Hader
Violet Viann vs. Nell Stewart
Lola Hart vs. Mae Weston
Plus 1 other match

8/18/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader draw Jim Coffield
Red Roberts & Red Vagnone beat Earl Wampler & Masked Marvel #3
Juanita Coffman beat Violet Viann
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild by DQ

8/19/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman(21:00)
Violet Viann(sub for Nell Stewart) beat Helen Hill(19:00)
Red Roberts beat Marked Marvel by DQ
Red Vagnone beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler

8/21/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Helen Hild
BlacBlackjack Hader beat Ed Franer
Red Vagnone draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)

8/25/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #3 double DQ Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler & Blackjack Hader beat Red Roberts & Red Vagnone
Violet Viann beat Juanita Coffman
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild

8/26/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Roberts draw Masked Marvel #3
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Juanita Coffman beat Helen Hill(20:00)
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann(22:00)
Red Vagnone beat Earl Wampler(25:00)

8/28/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jim Coffield beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman in a 4-woman battle royal that also included Violett Viann & Helen Hild
Ernest Johnson beat Red Roberts(22:00)
Golden Tornado draw Red Vagnone(30:00)

9/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts
Fred Blassie beat Masked Marvel #3(unmasked as Larry Blaine)

9/3/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Wladyslaw Talun
Golden Tornado vs. Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer
Jim Coffield vs. Fred Blassie
Johnny Long vs. Blackjack Hader

9/4/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts(33:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler(37:00)
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(17:00) via pinfall
Note:  1st wrestling show in Raleigh since September 1940

9/4/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado beat Red Vagnone to win battle royal
Blackjack Hader beat Joe Kameroff(24:00)
Jim Coffield beat Joe Burnette(22:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Tiger Joe Marsh(12:00)
8-man battle royal

9/5/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jim Coffield & Red Roberts beat Masked Marvel #3 & Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Red Vagnone
Fred Blassie beat Charlie Harben(17:00)

9/6/47 Rock Hill, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Earl Wampler
Johnny Long vs. Masked Marvel #3
Red Roberts vs. Blackjack Hader

9/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield beat Red Roberts
Larry Blaine beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston

9/9/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston(19:00)
Masked Marvel #3 draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts(20:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone

9/10/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias draw Fred Blassie(45:00)

9/11/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/11/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Weston
Golden Tornado vs. Blackjack Hader
Fred Blassie vs. Johnny Long
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer

9/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long
Blackjack Hader beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Babe Zaharias double DQ Ray Villmer
Primo Carnera beat Wladyslaw Talun

9/16/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Jim Blackstock(22:00)
Jim Coffield draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Dick Lever(20:00)

9/18/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias(29:00) by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Dick Lever(22:00) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Jack Blackstock(15:00) via pinfall

9/18/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Golden Tornado
Harry Armous vs. Blackjack Hader
Jesse James vs. Ed Franer

9/19/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ray Villmer beat Babe Zaharias(33:00) via pinfall
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler(34:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Blackstock

9/22/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Ray Villmer
Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader

9/23/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Hader & Babe Zaharias vs. Fred Blassie & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Johnny Long vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Dillon

9/24/47 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer via pinfall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Fred Blassie beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Dillon draw Eral Wampler(30:00)

9/25/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias (28:00) via pinfall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler(32:00)
Olaf Erickson beat George Schnabel(19:00)

9/25/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Tornado no contest with Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Blackjack Hader beat Faro Renaldo
Jack Dillon beat Ralph Parquette

9/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillion draw Johnny Long
Jim Spencer double DQ Jim Coffield
Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader & Babe Zaharias

9/30/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader
Jim Coffield beat Jim Spencer(20:00) by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Dillon

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:35 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie(29:00)
Johnny Long beta Babe Zaharias by DQ
Olaf Erickson beat Dick Lever(22:00) via pinfall

10/2/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Joe Kameroff
Golden Tornado vs. Jim Coffield
Blackjack Hader vs. Jesse James
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Spencer

10/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Blackjack Hader draw Fred Blassie
Jack Dillion draw Jim Coffield
Frank Hewitt beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer

10/7/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer
Fred Blassie beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield(22:00)
Johnny Long beat Blackjack Hader

10/9/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie(25:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Jim Spencer(45:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Olaf Erickson(23:00) via pinfall

10/9/47 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Tuffy Truesdale beat Jumbo the Alligator(10:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tuffy Truesdale beat Jesse James

10/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Dillion beat Jim Coffield
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Spencer
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hewitt

10/14/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias(22:00)
Johnny Long double countout with Wally Dusek
Jim Coffield draw Frank Hewitt(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Dillon(22:00)
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer(18:00)

10/16/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader double DQ Frank Hewitt
Babe Zaharias draw Johnny Long
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

10/21/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Johnny Long
Ray Villmer vs. Blackjack Hader
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Dillon

10/22/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Jack Dillon beat Johnny Long(28:00)
Lucky Gilpin beat Dick Lever(22:00) by DQ
Jack Nester beat Fred Hodges(22:00) via pinfall

10/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Bob Casey
Jack Dillion draw Don McIntyre
Frank Hewitt & Wally Dusek beat Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer

10/28/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hewitt & Cyclone Copley beat Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Wally Dusek beat Jack Casey

10/30/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Blackjack Hader(sub for Ray Villmer)(24:00) via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat Frank Hewitt(27:00) by DQ

11/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Babe Zaharias draw Don McIntyre
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Dusek
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillion
Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie

11/4/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Copley beat Fred Blassie
Don McIntyre draw Frank Hewitt(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Wally Dusek

11/6/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon & Frank Hewitt no contest with Fred Blassie & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Tiny Oxford
Babe Zaharias beat George Schnable
Wally Dusek & Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie & Jack Dillion

11/11/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias in 5th round of a boxing match
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Dillon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hewitt beat George Schnable
Wally Dusek beat Tiny Oxford

11/13/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Jack Dillon in a boxing match
Johnny Long vs. Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Blackjack Hader

11/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Blackjack Hader vs. Babe Zaharias
Herb Welch vs. Jack Dillon
Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre vs. Frank Hewitt & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/18/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch vs. Frank Hewitt
Blackjack Hader vs. Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre vs. Wally Dusek
Babe Zaharias vs. Fred Blassie

11/20/47 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Dillon & Babe Zaharias beat Fred Blassie & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Welch beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh for remaider of year

11/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader double DQ Wally Dusek
Red McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Herb Welch beat Frank Hewitt

11/25/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader beat Stan Mayslack
Roy Welch beat Wally Dusek
Jack Dillion beat Red McIntyre
Herb Welch beat Babe Zaharias

12/2/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Wally Dusek(20:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Stan Mayslack(25:00)
Roy Welch beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Red McIntyre

12/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stan Mayslack beat Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias beat Roy Welch & Herb Welch

12/9/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Blackjack Hader draw Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler beat Red McIntyre
Roy Welch & Herb Welch beat Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias

12/16/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal including Herb Welch, Roy Welch, Babe Zaharias, Red McIntyre, Stan Mayslack, Earl Wampler, Blackjack Hader and Jack Dillon
Jack Dillon beat Roy Welch
Herb Welch beat Stan Mayslack
Blackjack Hader draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red McIntyre

12/22/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever beat Jack Devault
Earl Wampler draw Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Babe Zaharias
Johnny Long beat Jack Dillion

12/30/47 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Devault beat Jack Dillon
Bibber McCoy no contest with Al Massey
Earl Wampler beat Dick Lever

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:35 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader beat Jack Devault
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy

1/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) beat Bibber McCoy by referee’s decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Johnny Long draw Jack Hader(30:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Jack DeVault

1/7/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack Hader
Primo Carnera beat Laverne Baxter

1/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy
Maxie Doyle vs. Jack Hader

1/14/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Bibber McCoy
Al Massey vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long

1/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Laverne Baxter
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ

1/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Hader beat Maxie Doyle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Laverne Baxter beat Honey Boy Hannegan(30:00)
Tom Mahoney draw Johnny Long
Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy by DQ

1/23/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Honey Boy Hannegan vs. Jack Hader
Jack DeVault vs. Earl Wampler

1/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter beat Stan Mayslack
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader
Tony Galento beat Tom Mahoney
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey & Johnny Long

1/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Galento beat Maxie Doyle(15:00)
Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Bibber McCoy(15:00) via pinfall
Jack Hader beat Laverne Baxter

1/29/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Galento vs. Laverne Baxter
Bibber McCoy vs. Earl Wampler
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien

2/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien draw Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler double DQ Martin Levy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Weston
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

2/3/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling due to ice show

2/5/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Mae Weston
Martin Levy vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Jack O’Brien

2/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Weston
Martin Levy vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long vs. Laverne Baxter
Bibber McCoy vs. Earl Wampler

2/9/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter & Martin Levy vs. Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Juanita Coffman
Mile High Ross vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Stan Mayslack

2/10/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hill
Mile High Ross beat Martin Levy by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Johnny Long(30:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Laverne Baxter(30:00)

2/13/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hild(16:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long draw Bibber McCoy(45:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Martin Levy(5:00) by countout
Laverne Baxter beat Mile High Ross(17:00)

2/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy draw Johnny Long
Earl Wampler beat Mile High Ross
Jack O'Brien beat Laverne Baxter
Theresa Theis beat Mae Weston
Nell Stewart beat Juanita Coffman

2/17/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Laverne Baxter
Nell Stewart beat Juanita Coffman to win 5-woman battle royal that also included Helen Hill(aka Helen Hild)
Therese Theis beat Mae Weston
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross
Johnny Long beat Bibber McCoy(25:00)

2/19/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Laverne Baxter vs. Johnny Long
Mae Weston vs. Helen Hild
Nell Stewart vs. Juanita Coffman
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien

2/19/48 Norfolk, VA
Nell Stewart won a 5-woman battle royal that also included Mae Weston, Juanita Coffman, Theresa Theis and Helen Hild
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross

2/23/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/24/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Bibber McCoy
Mile High Ross beat Laverne Baxter
Earl Wampler beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Plus 1 amatuer boxing match

2/27/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Laverne Baxter & Jack O’Brien beat Johnny Long & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mile High Ross beat Earl Wampler(16:00)

3/1/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mile High Ross beat Bob Wright
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long
Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

3/2/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/4/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
French Angel vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien
Johnny Long vs. Fred Wright

3/5/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
French Angel vs. Mile High Ross
Johnny Long vs. Bob Wright
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack O’Brien
Earl Wampler vs. Laverne Baxter

3/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Bob Wright
Bad Boy Brown beat Mile High Ross
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

3/9/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Show Cancelled)
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Honey Boy Hannegan vs. Mile High Ross
Bill Collins vs. Jack O’Brien
Bad Boy Brown vs. Earl Wampler

3/11/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Eddie Pope(50:00) via pinfall
Bibber McCoy beat Bad Boy Brown(23:00) by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Mile High Ross(14:00) via pinfall

3/15/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Mile High Ross
Martin Levy beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Bad Boy Brown
Herb Welch beat Jack O'Brien

3/16/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long via pinfall
Martin Levy won a 6-man battle royal that also included Mile High Ross, Bibber McCoy, Jack O’Brien, Marvin Hutchens and Bad Boy Brown
Plus other matches
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until April 6

3/18/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Herb Welch beat bad Boy Brown(25:00) via pinfall
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien(28:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Mile High Ross(20:00)

3/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Stan Mayslack beat Mile High Ross
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long

3/25/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Bad Boy Brown in a no time limit match
Bibber McCoy vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

3/29/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long & Al Massey beat Bad Boy Brown & Tom Mahoney

4/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney(35:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack(20:00)
Johnny Long beat Bad Boy Brown(25:00) via pinfall

4/7/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney(sub for Pete Managoff) via pinfall
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)

4/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Jim Castle
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack
Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey by DQ

4/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cardiff Giant beat Stan Mayslack(18:00)
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Jack Ross(sub for Bibber McCoy) draw Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchens(17:00)

4/15/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cardiff Giant vs. Al Massey(sub for Bibber McCoy)
Johnny Long vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Johnny Castle vs. Marvin Hutchinson

4/16/48 Statesville, NC @ Fairgrounds Arena
Cardiff Giant vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Ross vs. Al Massey

4/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Jack Devault
Super Swedish Angel beat Johnny Long
Al Massey beat Johnny Melas

4/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Super Swedish Angel beat Johnny Melas
Johnny Long beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Marvin Hutchens

4/22/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Al Massey(15:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Long(32:00)
Johnny Melas beat Jack Ross(19:00) via pinfall

4/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Ross
Al Massey beat Super Swedish Angel by DQ

4/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Babe Sharkey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Super Swedish Angel
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Bill Collins
Willie Davis beat Jim Castle

4/29/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff beta Super Swedish Angel(12:00) by DQ
Al Massey draw Babe Sharkey
Jack Ross beat Johnny Castle(26:00) via pinfall

5/3/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross draw Al Massey
Eddie Kantor draw Pete Managoff
Wladyslaw Talun beat Don Lee by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Babe Sharkey

5/6/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Maxie Doyle beat Babe Sharkey(22:00)
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Laverne Baxter
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Willie Davis
Jack Singer beat Marvin Hutchens

5/10/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jack Singer
Johnny Long beat George Craig
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter
Don Lee beat Al Massey by DQ

5/11/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Maxie Doyle via pinfall
Wladyslaw Talun beat George Craig(10:00)
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jack Singer(20:00)

5/13/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Jack Ross, Jr.(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Al Massey beat Don Lee(24:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until June 25

5/17/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Indio Cherokee beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Jack Ross & Wladyslaw Talun
Al Massey beat Don Lee

5/18/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle vs. Laverne Baxter & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Dick Lever
Indio Cherokee vs. Pete Managoff

5/20/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Laverne Baxter beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wladyslaw Talun beat Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Indio Cherokee
Al Massey draw Red Ryan(30:00)

5/24/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Indio Cherokee
Red Ryan beat Don Lee
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Al Massey & Wladyslaw Talun

5/25/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wladyslaw Talun & Don Lee beat Johnny Long & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Indio Cherokee(20:00)
Red Ryan beat Jack Ross, Jr.

5/27/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Pete Managoff draw Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Stan Mayslack(12:00)
8-man battle royal

5/31/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Don Lee draw Johnny Long
Red Ryan beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler & Wladyslaw Talun

6/1/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Marvin Hutchens
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz
Red Ryan beat Wladyslaw Talun to win 7-man battle royal that also included Earl Wampler

6/3/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled due to weather)
George Page vs. Al Getz
Red Ryan vs. Johnny Long
Wladyslaw Talun vs. Laverne Baxter
Plus 1 other match

6/7/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Jack Page
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Red Ryan beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler draw Laverne Baxter

6/8/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Page beat Red Ryan
Earl Wampler beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack

6/10/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
No wrestling

6/14/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

6/14/48 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter vs. Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler vs. Pete Managoff

6/15/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Al Getz beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

6/17/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Johnny Long beat Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff draw Ray Villmer(30:00)

6/21/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Dot Dotson beat Theresa Theis
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter

6/22/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Theresa Theis beat Dot Dotson & Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Pete Managoff

6/24/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Nell Stewart & Theresa Theis beat Dot Dotson & Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Long
Ernest Johnson draw Al Getz(30:00)

6/25/48 Raleigh, NC @ Devereux Meadow Ball Park
Earl Wampler vs. Al Getz
Laverne Baxter vs. Ray Villmer
Nell Stewart vs. Dot Dotson
Theresa Theis vs. Rose Evans
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until October 28

6/28/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Rose Evans beat Theresa Theis
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

6/29/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dot Dotson beat Lillian Ellison
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
5-girl battle royal that also included Theresa Theis
Note:  Reported as wrestling debut for Lillian Ellison(aka Slave Girl Moolah/Fabulous Moolah)

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
5-girl woman battle royal including Nell Stewart, Dot Dotson, Theresa Theis, Rose Evans & Bootsy Davis(aka Lillian Ellison)
Babe Sharkey vs. Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer vs. Al Getz
Ernest Johnson vs. Laverne Baxter

7/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ellis Bashara beat Dutch Schultz
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Primo Carnera beat Pete Managoff

7/6/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Primo Carnera beat Laverne Baxter(27:00) by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Ellis Bashara(25:00)
Joe Marsh beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Schultz by DQ

7/8/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Primo Carnera beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dutch Schultz draw Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat George Walker
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

7/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Marsh beat Dutch Schultz
Laverne Baxter beat Ellis Bashara
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/13/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long double countout with Joe Marsh(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter
Jack O’Brien beat Ellis Bashara
Earl Wampler beat Dutch Schultz

7/15/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack O’Brien vs. Laverne Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. George Walker
Mr. X vs. Dutch Schultz
Ray Villmer vs. Joe Marsh

7/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Bollas beat Joe Marsh
Martin Levy beat Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/20/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy double DQ Jack O’Brien
Ray Villmer draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Stan Mayslack beat George Bollas by DQ

7/22/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy beat Stan Mayslack
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Marsh
Mr. X beat Johnny Long via pinfall

7/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat George Bollas by DQ
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy & Ray Villmer

7/27/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Martin Levy beat Joe Marsh & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Bollas
Earl Wampler beat Stan Mayslack

7/29/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Mr. X beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Martin Levy
Stan Mayslack beat Ernest Johnson

8/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown double DQ Johnny Long
Bobby Roberts draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat George Bollas
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/3/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown to win an 8-man battle royal
George Bollas beat Stan Mayslack(21:00)
Johnny Long draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Earl Wampler by DQ

8/5/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Mr. X by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts beat Ernest Johnson(23:00)
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Jack O’Brien beat Stan Mayslack

8/9/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Kirkpatrick draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Roberts beat George Bollas
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien

8/10/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Steve Bartis vs. Bad Boy Brown
Maxie Doyle(sub for Ray Villmer) vs. Bobby Roberts
George Bollas vs. Red Kirkpatrick

8/12/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X in 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Red Krikpatrick
Bad Boy Brown vs. Johnny Long
Joe Marsh vs. Bobby Roberts

8/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown beat Red Kirkpatrick
Pete Managoff beat George Bollas
Bobby Roberts beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

8/17/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat George Bollas
Johnny Long & Steve Bartis beat Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)
Ray Villmer beat Red Kirkpatrick

8/19/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mr. X beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Red Kirkpatrick
Ray Villmer beat Bad Boy Brown

8/23/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown draw Johnny Long
Al Massey beat George Bollas
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts

8/24/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Steve Bartis vs. Jack O’Brien & Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Maxie Doyle
Ray Villmer vs. George Bollas

8/26/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Mr. X(45:00)
Pete Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Blackman beat Harlem Angel

8/30/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Roberts by DQ
Johnny Long beat George Bollas
Wally Dusek beat Al Massey
Pete Managoff draw Ray Villmer

8/31/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts beat George Bollas & Jack O’Brien
Pete Managoff beat Maxie Doyle by DQ
Johnny Long draw Wally Dusek(30:00)

9/2/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Mr. X(unmasked as George Bollas) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Henry Piers
Pete Managoff beat Pat Welch

9/6/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Bobby Roberts beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

9/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek
Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts beat Jack O’Brien & Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever

9/9/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Henry Piers
Johnny Long beat Pat Welch
Bobby Roberts beat Henry Milos

9/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Bobby Roberts

9/14/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Oxford vs. Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler vs. Bobby Roberts
Joe Corbett vs. Jack O’Brien

9/16/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Corbett won an 8-man battle royal That also included Wally Dusek, Jack O’Brien, Jim Coffield, Henry Piers, Bobby Roberts, Pat Welch and Johnny Long
Plus 4 other matches

9/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Jack O'Brien
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts
Wally Dusek draw Pete Managoff
Bill Longson beat Ray Villmer

9/21/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Pete Managoff
Joe Corbett beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Bobby Roberts draw Wally Dusek(45:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Jack O’Brien

9/23/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Bill Longson beat Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein
Pete managoff beat Stan Mayslack
Ernest Johnson beat Wally Dusek by DQ

9/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Stan Mayslack
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek double DQ Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts

9/28/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Bobby Roberts
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff vs. George Harben
Wally Dusek vs. Stan Mayslack

9/30/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben(22:00)
Wally Dusek beat Pete Managoff(24:00) via pinfall
Stan Mayslack beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/48 Whiteville, NC
2 matches

10/4/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Honey Boy Hennegan
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett

10/5/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield double countout with Pete Managoff
Wally Dusek beat Tommy Ward in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler draw Red Dugan

10/7/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack via pinfall
Wally Dusek beat Pat Welch via pinfall
Bobby Roberts beat Charlie Harben via pinfall

10/11/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben & Dick Lever
Mickey Gold beat Wally Dusek

10/12/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/14/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Show cancelled)
Wally Dusek vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mickey Gold vs. ??
Plus 2 other matches

10/18/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold
Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash

10/19/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mickey Gold beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Pete Managoff no contest with Joe Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Corbett beat Dick Lever
Tommy Ward beat Charlie Harben

10/21/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben
Joe Corbett draw Mickey Gold(30:00)

10/25/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDonald beat Charlie Harben
Joe Corbett draw Pete Managoff
Tommy Ward beat Red Dugan
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold

10/26/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Mickey Gold
Tommy Ward draw Joe Corbett(30:00)

10/28/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Mickety Gold(20:00)
Joe Vorbett beat Charlie Harben(23:00) via pinfall
Wally Dusek beat Bill McDaniel(19:00) vi apinfall

11/1/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/2/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tommy Ward beat Joe Corbett
Bill McDaniels beat Tom Schmidt
Jim Coffield beat Red Dugan by submission
Pete Managoff beat Wally Dusek

11/4/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Bobby Roberts
Joe Corbett vs. Bill McDaniel
Pete Managoff vs. Wally Dusek

11/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Lou Bloomfield
Pete Managoff beat Bill McDaniels
Charro Azteca beat Joe Corbett
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long

11/9/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Tommy Ward in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill McDaniels beat Charro Azteca by DQ
Charro Azteca(sub for Wally Dusek) beat Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff beat John Bloomfield

11/11/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Charro Azteca(30:00)
Pete Managoff beat Joe Corbett(29:15) via pinfall
Bobby Roberts beat Bill McDaniel(22:15)

11/15/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/16/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/18/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

11/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chico Cortez draw Bill Collins
Joe Corbett beat Fred Carrone
Pete Managoff beat Charro Azteca by DQ
George DeGlane beat Jim Coffield

11/23/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff
George DeGlane beat Fred Carrone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Azteca beat Joe Corbett

11/25/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff
George DeGlane beat Fred Carone(23:10)
Joe Corbett draw Charro Azteca(30:00)

11/29/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Joe Corbett
Charro Azteca beat Sammy Menacher
George DeGlane beat Fred Carrone
Gorgeous George beat Don McIntyre

11/30/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Charro Azteca vs. George DeGlane
Jim Coffield beat Don McIntyre
Pete Managoff vs. Bill Collins
Joe Corbett vs. Fred Carrone

12/2/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/2/48 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Gorgeous George vs. Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Corbett vs. Sammy Menacher
Jim Coffield vs. George DeGlane
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Azteca

12/6/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Azteca vs. Pete Managoff
Tor Johnson vs. Jim Coffield
Dick Lever vs. Stan Mayslack
Bill Collins vs. Joe Corbett

12/7/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Azteca beat Tor Morgan
Joe Corbett beat Bill Collins
Dick Lever draw Stan Mayslack

12/9/48 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Joe Corbett vs. Dick Lever
Tor Morgan vs. Charro Azteca
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh for remainder of year

12/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Joe Corbett
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Tor Morgan beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Lillian Ellison by DQ
Charro Azteca beat Pete Managoff

12/14/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lillian Ellison beat Dot Dotson(18:00)
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young
Tor Morgan beat Charro Azteca
Pete Managoff draw Dick Lever(30:00)
Joe Corbett beat Jim Coffield by DQ

12/17/48 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Dot Dotson vs. Lillian Ellison
Tor Morgan vs. Charro Azteca
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Corbett

12/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tor Morgan
Dick Lever & Charro Azteca beat Joe Corbett & Chico Cortez
Lillian Ellison double DQ Mae Young in a match with 2 referees

12/21/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lillian Ellison beat Mae Young
Chico Cortez(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Dick Lever
Joe Corbett beat Charro Azteca by DQ
Tor Morgan draw Earl Wampler

12/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Bill Collins
Tor Morgan beat Joe Corbett
Dick Lever & Charro Azteca beat Earl Wampler & Tom Mahoney

12/28/48 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chico Cortez vs. Charro Azteca in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Dick Lever
Tor Morgan vs. Earl Wampler
Joe Corbett vs. Bill Collins

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Red Dugan
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/4/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Tom George
Bill Collins beat Tommy Ward
Dick Lever beat Red Dugan
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

1/11/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Corbett vs. Dick Lever
Tommy Ward vs. Red Dugan
Bill Collins vs. Tom George

1/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Dugan beat Herb Larson
Dick Lever draw Johnny Long
Bill Collins double DQ Tommy Ward
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec

1/18/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Tommy Ward beat Charro Aztec & Dick Lever by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tor Morgan beat Bill Collins
Wolfe Larson beat Red Dugan by DQ

1/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Mahoney beat Herb Larson
Tommy Ward beat Bill Collins
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec draw Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/25/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling due to ballet scheduled at Auditorium

1/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tommy Ward
Marvin Hutchins, Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long, Bill Collins & Tor Morgan

2/1/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror beat Johnny Long by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match to win 8-man battle royal
Tor Morgan beat Eral Wampler(15:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Charro Aztec
Tommy Ward beat Dick Lever

2/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Golden Terror beat Dick Lever
Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

2/8/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney draw Charro Aztec(45:00)
Tor Morgan beat Dick Lever
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins

2/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/15/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling due to auto show

2/16/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Included Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/17/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Golden Terror draw Don McIntyre
Charro Aztec beat Tommy Ward(10:00) via pinfall
Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney(37:00) via pinfall
Note:  1st wrestling show of the year in Greensboro, and 1st show at new Sports Arena

2/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory

2/22/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Tommy Ward
Earl Wampler vs. Tor Morgan

2/24/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long vs. Golden Terror
Tor Morgan vs. Charro Aztec
Tommy Ward vs. Earl Wampler
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney

2/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney & Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Jack Reeder
Golden Terror beat Charro Aztec

3/1/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

3/3/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tor Morgan vs. Golden Terror
Johnny Long vs. Charro Aztec
Charlie Harben vs. Earl Wampler
Bobby Waever vs. Jack Russell

3/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Charlie Harben
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec
Joan Blevins beat Ada Ash
Golden Terror beat Johnny Long

3/8/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joan Blevins vs. Ada Ash
Tor Morgan vs. Golden Terror
Charro Aztec vs. Johnny Long
Earl Wampler vs. Charlie Harben

3/10/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben(:40) via pinfall
Golden Terror beat Don McIntyre(sub for Tor Margan)(40:00) via pinfall
Joan Blevins beat Ada Ash(14:00)
Earl Wampler beat Charro Aztec(24:00)

3/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias
Joan Blevins beat Mae Weston
Golden Terror & Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

3/15/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror beat Tom Mahoney
Joan Blevins beat Mae Weston
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Long
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias

3/16/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Babe Zaharias vs. Golden Terror
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Weston
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Long
Tor Morgan vs. Earl Wampler

3/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Estes beat Bill Cazzell
Dick Lever beat Bobby Weaver
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Golden Terror & Earl Wampler

3/22/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror & Earl Wampler vs. Tom Mahoney & Johnny Long
Tor Morgan vs. Joe Estes
Bill Cazzell vs. Bobby Weaver

3/23/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Tor Morgan vs. Golden Terror
Joe Estes vs. Dick Lever
Johnny Long vs. Bill Cazzell
Bobby Weaver vs. Earl Wampler

3/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Bill McDaniels beat Al King
George Macricostas beat Johnny Long
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan

3/29/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long & Tom Mahoney beat Golden Terror & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill McDaniels beat Dick Lever
George Macricostas beat Bobby Weaver
Tor Morgan beat Al King by DQ

3/30/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Dick Lever vs. Golden Terror
Johnny Long vs. Tor Morgan
George Macricostas vs. Bobby Weaver
Bill McDaniels vs. Earl Wampler

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:38 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
George Macricostas beat Tor Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Al Keen(aka Al King)
Bill McDaniels beat Ernest Johnson
Golden Terror draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)
Note:  1st wrestling show in Richmond for the year

4/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Brady beat Al King
Tom Mahoney draw Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat George Macricostas by DQ
Dick Lever & Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver & Bill McDaniels

4/5/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat George Macricostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long draw Bill McDaniels
Wally Dusek beat Tor Morgan
Bobby Weaver beat Dick Lever by DQ
Bill Brady beat Al King

4/6/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long vs. Wally Dusek
Bill McDaniels vs. Dick Lever
George Macricostas vs. Al King
Jim Brady vs. Bobby Weaver

4/8/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory(Cancelled due to injury to Wally Dusek)
Jim Londos vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Macricostas vs. Bill McDaniels
Johnny Long vs. Art Brady
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Keen

4/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jim Brady
Dick Lever draw Bill McDaniel
Tor Morgan beat George Macricostas
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek

4/12/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat George Macricostas to win 8-man battle royal
Johnny Long draw Bill McDaniels
Dick Lever beat Tor Morgan
Bobby Weaver beat Al King

4/13/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Wally Dusek & George Macricostas vs. Johnny Long & Bill McDaniels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Bobby Weaver
Al King vs. Jim Brady

4/15/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Art Brady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill McDaniels beat Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat Al King
Bobby Weaver draw George Macricostas

4/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDaniels beat Jim Brady
Bobby Weaver beat Bill Cazzell by DQ
Johnny Long & Joe Corbett beat Wally Dusek & Tony Vagnone

4/19/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Weaver vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Corbett vs. Tony Vagnone
Johnny Long vs. Bill Cazzell
Bill McDaniels vs. Jim Brady

4/20/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bill McDaniels vs. Wally Dusek
Johnny Long vs. Bill Cazzell
Joe Corbett vs. Jim Brady
Bobby Weaver vs. Tony Vagnone

4/22/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Bill McDaniels beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cazzell beat Johnny Long via pinfall
Joe Corbett beat Art Brady
Bobby Weaver beat Tony Candini(aka Tony Vagnone)

4/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Wally Dusek
Bill Cazzell draw Joe Corbett
Tony Vagnone beat Bill McDaniels
Jim Londos draw Primo Carnera

4/26/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Jim Londos vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Joe Corbett
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Cazzell
Tony Vagnone vs. Bill McDaniels

4/27/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Jim Londos beat Tom Mahoney(25:00)
Joe Corbett beat Tony Vagnone(35:00)
Bobby Weaver draw Bill Cazzell(30:00)
Wally Dusek beat Bill McDaniels(20:00)

4/29/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Bill McDaniels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Londos no contest with Primo Carnera
Joe Corbett beat Tony Candini
Bobby Weaver draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)

5/2/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium draw Paddy Mack
Bill Steddium beat Bill McDaniels
Bill Cazzell & Tony Vagnone beat Bobby Weaver & Joe Corbett

5/3/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Corbett & Bobby Weaver beat Bill Steddium & Tony Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Paddy Mack
Bill McDaniels beat Bill Cazzell(25:00)

5/4/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tony Vagnone & Bill Steddium no contest with Joe Corbett & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Paddy Mack
Bill McDaniels vs. Bill Cazzell

5/6/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Gene Stanlee beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cazzell beat Bobby Weaver(27:00)
Joe Corbett draw Bill Steddium(30:00)
Tony Gardini beat Paddy Mack(20:00) via pinfall

5/9/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Kelly
Bill Cazzell beat Paddy Mack
Tony Vagnone beat Bill Collins
Bill Steddium beat Joe Corbett

5/10/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Corbett beat Bill Collins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Vagnone beat Jack Kelly
Bill Cazzell beat Paddy Mack
Bill Steddium beat Bobby Weaver(20:00)

5/11/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tony Vagnone & Bill Steddium vs. Bobby Weaver & Joe Corbett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cazzell vs. Jack Kelly
Bill Collins vs. Paddy Mack

5/13/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Superman beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Gardini beat Bobby Weaver via pinfall
Bill Steddium beat Paddy Mack
Joe Corbett draw Bobby Roberts(30:00)

5/16/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddium beat Paddy Mack
Violet Viann beat Therese Theis
Tony Vagnone double DQ Joe Corbett
Elvira Snodgrass beat Joan Blevins

5/17/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Therese Theis
Violet Viann vs. Joan Blevins
Tony Vagnone draw Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddium & Bill Cazzell vs. Joe Corbett & Paddy Mack in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Elvira Snodgrass beat Violet Viann
Bobby Roberts vs. Tony Vagnone
Joan Blevins vs. Therese Theis
Bill Steddium vs. Joe Corbett
Bill Cazzell vs. Paddy Mack

5/20/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Joan Blevins via pinfall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Therese Theis
Tony Gardini(aka Tony Vagnone) beat Paddy Mack
Joe Corbett beat Bill Cazzell by DQ

5/23/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Therese Theis beat Elvira Snodgrass
Ray Villmer beat Bill Cazzell
Tony Vagnone beat Bobby Roberts

5/24/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Violett Viann & Catherine Simnpson beat Joan Blevins & Elvira Sodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match with Therese Theis as special referee
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium(30:00)
Tony Vagnone draw Bobby Roberts

5/25/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
5-girl battle royal including Elvira Snodgrass, Therese Theis, Joan Blevins, Violet Viann and Catherine Simpson
Bobby Roberts vs. Bill Cazzell
Joe Corbett vs. Tony Vagnone
Bill Steddium vs. Ray Villmer

5/27/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
5-girl battle royal including Elvira Snodgrass, Therese Theis, Joan Blevins, Violet Viann and Catherine Simpson
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Cazzell
Joe Corbett vs. Tony Gardini
Bobby Roberts vs. Bill Steddium
Plus 1 other girls match

5/30/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Joe Corbett
Bill Cazzell draw Johnny Marrs
Bobby Roberts beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Tony Vagnone

5/31/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium
Bobby Roberts beat Tony Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Joe Corbett
Mayes McClain beat Bill Cazzell

6/1/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bill Steddium & Tony Vagnone vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain vs. Bill Cazzell
Johnny Marrs vs. Joe Corbett

6/3/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain beat Bill Steddium(20:00)
Joe Corbett beat Bill Cazzell(23:00)
Johnny Marrs darw Tony Gardini(30:00)

6/6/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Tony Vagnone
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain

6/7/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bill Steddium & Tony Vagnone beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Sexton beat Bobby Roberts(30:00) via pinfall
Mike Clancy draw Bill Cazzell

6/8/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Frank Sexton vs. Ray Viller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain vs. Tony Vagnone
Bill Steddium vs. Bill Cazzell
Bobby Roberts vs. Mike Clancy

6/10/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cazzell beat Mike Clancy
Tony Gardini beat Bobby Roberts
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Steddium

6/13/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Marrs beat Mike Clancy
Mayes McClain beat Tony Vagnone
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Bill Cazzell

6/14/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain beat Tony Vagnone & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cazzell beat Mike Clancy
Johnny Marrs beat Bobby Roberts

6/15/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Tony Vagnone
Bill Steddium vs. Bill Cazzell in a Texas rules match
Mayes McClain vs. Bobby Roberts
Johnny Marrs vs. Mike Clancy

6/17/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Tony Gardini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bill Cazzell
Johnny Marrs beat Kola Kwariani by DQ
Mayes McClain beat Bill Steddium

6/20/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Ken Fenelon
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Marrs
Mayes McClain beat Bill Steddium
Golden Terror beat Ray Villmer

6/21/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror beat Mayes McClain
Ken Fenelon beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Cazzell

6/22/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Golden Terror vs. Mayes McClain
Ray Villmer(sub for Tom Mahoney) vs. Ken Fenelon
Bill Steddium vs. Bill Cazzell

6/24/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mayes McClain beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Golden Terror beat Johnny Marrs
Bobby Roberts beat Johnny Long(18:00) via pinfall
Johnny Finland beat Ernest Johnson
8-man battle royal

6/27/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Golden Terror vs. Mayes McLain
Earl Wampler vs. Ken Fenelon
Johnny Long vs. Bill Steddium
Johnny Marrs vs. Bill Cazzell

6/28/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Earl Wampler
Golden Terror vs. Mayes McClain
Ken Fenelon vs. Johnny Marrs
Bill Steddium vs. Bill Cazzell

6/29/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long vs. Bill Cazzell
Golden Terror vs. Ken Fenelon
Earl Wampler vs. Mayes McClain
Bill Steddium vs. Johnny Marrs

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:38 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Terror vs. Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. Johnny Finland(aka Ken Fenelon)
Johnny Long vs. Bill Cazzell
Mayes McClain vs. Bill Steddium

7/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Cazzell
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain by DQ

7/5/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Golden Terror & Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Fenelon beat Bill Cazzell
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Steddium

7/6/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Golden Terror vs. Ken Fenelon
Bill Cazzell vs. Ray Villmer
Mayes McClain vs. Johnny Marrs
Earl Wampler vs. Bill Steddium

7/8/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Terror vs. Johnny Finland in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain vs. Ernest Johnson
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Steddium
Johnny Marrs vs. Bobby Roberts

7/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain

7/12/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain beat Golden Terror & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Fenelon beat Bill Steddium
Jack Kelly draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)

7/13/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Golden Terror vs. Ken Fenelon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Ray Villmer
Mayes McClain vs. Jack Kelly
Bill Steddium vs. Johnny Marrs

7/15/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Golden Terror vs. Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Bill Steddium
Johnny Marrs vs. Ernest Johnson
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Finland

7/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Mayes McClain
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Marrs

7/19/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler(sub for Golden Terror) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Johnny Marrs
Maxie Doyle draw Mayes McClain
Chief Saunooke beat Bobby Roberts

7/20/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
8-man battle royal including Ray Villmer, Bobby Roberts, Earl Wampler, Chief Saunooke, Mayes McClain, Al Massey, Jack Kelly and Johnny Marrs
Plus 4 other matches

7/22/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Chief Saunooke & Jack Kelly beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)
Bobby Roberts draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)

7/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Marrs draw Bobby Roberts
Jack Kelly double DQ Mayes McClain
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer

7/26/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Bobby Roberts vs. Chief Saunooke & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Mayes McClain
Maxie Doyle vs. Johnny Marrs

7/27/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler vs. Al Massey
Mayes McClain vs. Johnny Marrs
Bobby Roberts vs. Jack Kelly

7/29/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Ernest Johnson by DQ
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain beat Chief Saunooke & Jack Kelly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts beat Pedro Gomez

8/1/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Johnny Marrs
Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke beat Al Massey & Bobby Roberts
Earl Wampler double DQ Ray Villmer

8/2/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain beat Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) beat Johnny Marrs
Earl Wampler draw Bobby Roberts

8/3/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Massey vs. Earl Wampler
Chief Saunooke & Jack Kelly vs. Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs vs. Bobby Roberts

8/5/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly by default
Bobby Roberts draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)
Mayes McClain beat Chief Saunooke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts beat Ernest Johnson(16:00) via pinfall

8/8/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey, Bobby Roberts & Mayes McClain beat Johnny Marrs, Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/9/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal including Ray Villmer, Chief Saunooke, Earl Wampler, Bobby Roberts, Jack Kelly, Mayes McClain, Johnny Marrs and Maxie Doyle
Plus 4 other matches

8/11/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Thrusday Show)
Gorgeous George vs. Al Massey
Al Billings vs. Bobby Roberts
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Marrs
Mayes McClain vs. Earl Wampler

8/12/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack Kelly beat Bobby Roberts(24:00) via pinfall to win battle royal
Tony Galento beat Johnny Marrs(18:00)
Mayes McClain beat Chief Saunooke(12:00)
Ray Villmer beat Ernest Johnson(22:00)
6-man battle royal

8/15/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Johnny Marrs
Lillian Ellison beat Juanita Coffman by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Mayes McClain
Ellen Olsen beat June Byers
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke

8/16/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Juanita Coffman vs. Ellen Olsen
Lillian Ellison vs. June Byers
Chief Saunooke vs. Mayes McClain
Maxie Doyle vs. Jack Kelly
Ray Villmer vs. Lou Laird

8/17/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Lillian Ellison vs. June Byers
Juanita Coffman vs. Ellen Olsen
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Kelly
Lou Laird vs. Mayes McClain
Plus 1 other match

8/19/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke(24:00) via pinfall
Mayes McClain beat Johnny Marrs(22:00)
Jack Kelly beat Bobby Roberts(16:00)
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olsen(16:00)
Lillian Ellison beat June Byers(15:00)

8/22/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ben Morgan beat Mayes McClain
Lillian Ellison beat June Byers
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olsen
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly

8/23/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lillian Ellison & Juanita Coffman vs. June Byers & Ellen Olsen
Ben Morgan vs. Mayes McClain
Ray Villmer vs. Charro Aztec
Maxie Doyle vs. Jack Kelly

8/24/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Kelly
Juanita Coffman vs. Lillian Ellison
June Byers vs. Ellen Olsen
Al Massey vs. Charro Aztec
Mayes McClain vs. Ben Morgan

8/26/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
June Byers & Juanita Coffman vs. Lillian Ellison & Ellen Olsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Kelly
Al Noen vs. Mayes McClain
Ben Morgan vs. Harry Adcock

8/29/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Jack Kelly draw Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Ben Morgan by DQ

8/30/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain vs. Ben Morgan & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red McIntyre draw Dick Lever(sub for Charlie Harben)
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Kelly in a boxing match

8/31/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
8-man battle royal including Ray Villmer, Jack Kelly, Ben Morgan, Red McIntrye, Mayes McClain, Charro Aztec, Al Massey and Dick Lever
Plus 4 other matches

9/2/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Gene Stanlee beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Red McIntyre(15:00) via pinfall
Ed Banks beat Eddie Pope
Mayes McClain draw Ben Morgan(30:00)

9/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Mayes McClain beat Charro Aztec
Ray Villmer & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Ben Morgan in a no DQ match

9/6/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Dick Lever
Jack Kelly beat Al Massey
Mayes McClain beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Red McIntyre

9/7/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Ben Morgan
Al Massey vs. Charro Aztec
Jack Kelly vs. Red McIntyre
Dick Lever vs. Mayes McClain

9/8/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Savoldi vs. Jack Kelly

9/9/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Charro Aztec
Joe Savoldi beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Kelly beat Red McIntyre
Mayes McClain beat Ben Morgan via pinfall

9/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Ben Morgan
Ray Villmer beat Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey
Joe Savoldi beat Mayes McClain

9/13/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain vs. Charro Aztec
Al Massey(aka Maxie Doyle) vs. Ben Morgan
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Red McIntyre

9/14/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Joe Savoldi vs. Ray Villmer
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Mayes McClain
Al Massey vs. Ben Morgan
Charro Aztec vs. Red McIntyre

9/16/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Joe Savoldi beat Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Red McIntyre
Jack Kelly beat Ben organ
Charro Aztec draw George Macricostas

9/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Mayes McClain
Red McIntyre & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Joe Savoldi

9/20/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain beat Joe Savoldi & Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red McIntyre beat Charro Aztec
Al Massey draw Carlos Rodriguez(30:00)

9/21/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Joe Savoldi vs. Ray Villmer
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Red McIntyre
Jack Kelly & Charro Aztec vs. Al Massey & Mayes McClain

9/23/49 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Joe Savoldi beat Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Pat Welch(22:00) via pinfall
George Macricostas beat Red McIntyre(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Kedlly beat Charro Aztec(24:00) via pinfall

9/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Kelly beat Hans Kaempfer
Frankie Robinson beat Mayes McClain
Charro Aztec & Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey & Red McIntyre

9/27/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Kelly beat Mayes McClain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey
Frankie Robinson beat Charro Aztec
Red McIntyre beat Hal Champ

9/28/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Al Massey vs. Mayes McClain
Jack Kelly vs. Charro Aztec
Red McIntyre vs. Frankie Robinson

9/30/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Joe Savoldi beat George Macricostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McClain beat Red McIntyre
Jack Kelly double DQ Carlos Rodriguez
Jack Russell beat Charro Aztec

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Joe Evans
Dick Lever beat Tommy Ward
Frankie Robinson beat Jack Kelly
Carlos Rodriguez double DQ Al Massey

10/4/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Kelly no contest with Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat red McIntyre(35:00) via pinfall
Frankie Robinson beat Hal Champ
Dick Lever beat Marvin Hutchins

10/5/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Kelly vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Dick Lever vs. Red McIntyre
Al Massey vs. Frankie Robinson
Bibber McCoy vs. Hans Kaempfer

10/7/49 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Carlos Rodriguez beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Pat Welch
George Macricostas draw Red McIntyre
Joe Savoldi beat Jack Russell
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

10/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Red McIntyre
Dick Lever & George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez & Tony Vagnone by DQ

10/11/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/12/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Al Massey
Jack Kelly vs. Frankie Robinson
Dick Lever vs. George Flynn
Red McIntyre vs. Hans Kaempfer

10/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Sammy Goldman beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Dick Lever beat Frankie Robinson
Hans Kaempfer beat Al Massey
George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez

10/18/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Flynn beat Frankie Robinson
Al Massey draw Hans Kaempfer(30:00)
Dick Lever beat Sammy Goldman

10/19/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Carlos Rodriguez & Hans Kaempfer vs. Al Massey & George Flynn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frankie Robinson vs. Bill Mammos
Dick Lever vs. Jack Kelly

10/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Carlos Rodriguez beat Sammy Goldman
Tom Mahoney draw Al Massey
Hans Kaempfer beat Jack Kelly
George Flynn beat Jack Dillon

10/25/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Georeg Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Sammy Goldman

10/26/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tom Mahoney vs. George Flynn
Jack Kelly vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jack Dillon vs. Sammy Goldman
Al Massey vs. Hans Kaempfer

10/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Tony Vagnone
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
George Flynn beat Tom Mahoney

11/1/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Flynn vs. Jack Dillon
Al Massey(sub for Jack Kennedy) vs. Tom Mahoney
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Hans Kaempfer
Joe Wolfe vs. Tony Vagnone

11/2/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Flynn vs. Jack Dillon
Hans Kaempfer vs. Tom Mahoney
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Jack Kennedy
Joe Wolfe vs. Tony Vagnone

11/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Gene Bowman
George Flynn & Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez & Black Ace

11/8/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Massey & George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez & Black Ace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer draw Gene Bowman

11/9/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Kelly & Joe Wolfe vs. Carlos Rodriguez & Gene Bowman
George Flynn vs. Black Ace
Hans Kaempfer vs. Al Massey

11/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/15/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Wolfe beat Black Ace(unmasked as Bill Cazzell) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Flynn beat Gene Bowman(30:00) via pinfall
Al Massey beat carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Hans Kaempfer draw Dan O’Connor

11/16/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez(16:00)
George Flynn beat Gene Bowman(20:00)
Dan O’Connor draw Hans Kaempfer(30:00)
Al Massey beat Black Ace by DQ

11/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
George Flynn beat Black Ace(unmasked as Bill Cazzell)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Kaempfer
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman

11/22/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
George Flynn draw Hans Kaempfer
Ray Villmer(sub for Dan O’Connor) beat Bill Cazzell

11/25/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Mildred Burke vs. Juanita Coffman
Ray Villmer vs. Black Ace
Georeg Flynn vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Joe Wolfe vs. Dick Lever

11/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Bill Cazzell
Dan O'Connor draw Ray Villmer
George Flynn beat Joe Wolfe
Note: Dan O'Connor is billed as the Southeastern Heavyweight champion on arrival in the territory

11/29/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dan O’Connor & Carlos Rodriguez beat George Flynn & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Rex Mobley beat Bill Cazzell

11/30/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Kaempfer
George Flynn vs. Rex Mobley
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Joe Wolfe
Bill Cazzell vs. Dan O’Connor

12/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Joe Wolfe
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Bill Cazzell & Dan O'Connor

12/6/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dan O’Connor beat Joe Wolfe(55:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Hans Kaempfer
George Flynn beat Bill Cazzell via pinfall
Earl Wanpler draw Rex Mobley

12/7/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Dan O’Connor vs. Ray Villmer
Earl Wampler vs. George Flynn
Hans Kaempfer vs. Joe Wolfe
Bill Cazzell vs. Rex Mobley

12/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Dick Lever beat Rex Mobley
Earl Wampler & Dan O'Connor beat Ray Villmer & George Flynn

12/13/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Dan O’Connor & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rex Mobley beat Dick Lever by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ

12/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack LaRue beat Rex Mobley
Juanita Coffman beat Therese Theis
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Dan O'Connor & Earl Wampler

12/20/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Dan O’Connor(40:00) to win Southern Title
Juanita Coffman beat Therese Theis
Rex Mobley draw Earl Wampler
George Flynn beat Jack LaRue

12/21/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Dan O’Connor
Juanita Coffman vs. Therese Theis
George Flynn vs. Jack LaRue
Dick Lever vs. Rex Mobley

12/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Tiny Oxford
Jack LaRue beat Bob Crutchfield
Joan Blevins beat Juanita Coffman
Earl Wampler beat George Flynn

12/27/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joan Blevins beat Juanita Coffman by DQ
Dick Lever beat George Flynn
Tiny Oxford beat Jack LaRue
Earl Wampler draw Bob Crutchfield

12/28/49 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Flynn & Dick Lever vs. Jack LaRue & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joan Blevins vs. Juanita Coffman
Plus 1 other match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Marsh beat Bob Crutchfield
Jack LaRue beat Johnny Long
Martin Levy & Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy & Don McIntyre

1/3/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bob Crutchfield vs. Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long vs. Tiny Oxford
Martin Levy vs. Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack LaRue

1/4/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Martin Levy vs. Joe Marsh
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy
Jack LaRue vs. Bob Crutchfield
Johnny Long vs. Don McIntyre

1/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack LaRue beat Red McIntyre
Tiny Oxford draw Bob Crutchfield
Martin Levy, Earl Wampler & Jack LaRue beat Bibber McCoy, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

1/10/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Martin Levy & Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy & Bob Crutchfield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack LaRue beat Red McIntyre
Jim Coffield draw Tiny Oxford(30:00)

1/11/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Martin Levy & Earl Wampler vs. Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre vs. Jack LaRue
Tiny Oxford vs. Bob Crutchfield

1/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiny Oxford beat Bob Crutchfield
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Jack LaRue beat Don McIntyre

1/17/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Bob Crutchfield beat Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy draw Don McIntyre(20:00)
Tiny Oxford beat Jack LaRue

1/18/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Earl Wampler vs. Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack LaRue
Don McIntyre vs. Tiny Oxford

1/19/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Young
Bibber McCoy vs. Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/21/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Tiny Oxford beat Bob Crutchfield
Joe Marsh beat Pedro Ortega

1/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young
Don McIntyre beat Jack LaRue by DQ

1/24/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal
Jack LaRue beat Joe Marsh(26:00)
Bibber McCoy draw Jim Coffield(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss to win battle royal

1/25/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Earl Wampler vs. Bibber McCoy
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Young
Chris Godkiss vs. Jim Coffield
Joe Marsh vs. Jack LaRue

1/27/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Joe Marsh beat Joe Farena in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Jack LaRue(30:00)
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match with Bibber McCoy as special referee
Ernest Johnson beat Jim Coffield(22:00) by DQ

1/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack LaRue beat Jimmy Blood
Tony Matso beat Joe Marsh
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre

1/31/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

2/1/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena

2/3/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
French Angel vs. Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack LaRue vs. Bill Currie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney vs. Pedro Ortega
Bibber McCoy vs. Benny Barnes

2/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Manuel Ortega beat Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre beat Jimmy Blood
George Temple beat Tony Matso
Earl Wampler draw Jack LaRue

2/7/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. George Temple in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack LaRue vs. Tiny Oxford
Tony Matso vs. Jim Coffield
Jimmy Blood vs. Emanuel Ortega
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until March 15

2/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Tony Matso
Mike Ryan beat Bob Crutchfield
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek by DQ
George Temple beat Jack LaRue

2/16/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack LaRue vs. Jim Coffield
George Temple vs. Wally Dusek
Mike Ryan vs. Johnny Long
Tony Matso vs. Bibber McCoy

2/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Mike Ryan
Johnny Long beat Tony Matso
Jack LaRue & Tony Galento beat George Temple & Johnny Long

2/22/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Included Tony Galento as special referee

2/25/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
8-man battle royal including Tony Galento, Bibber McCoy, Jack LaRue, George Temple, Mike Ryan, Ed Bonica, Johnny Long and Jim Coffield
Tony Galento beat Ed Bonica to win battle royal
George Temple beat Jack LaRue by DQ
Johnny Long beat Mike Ryan
Jim Coffield beat Bibber McCoy

2/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Tony Matso
Reb Russell beat Chris Godkiss
Martin Levy & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack LaRue

2/28/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
8-man battle royal including Martin Levy, Earl Wampler, Johnny Long, Mike Ryan, Jack LaRue, Tony Matso, Bobby Roberts and Chris Godkiss
Plus 3 other matches

3/4/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy vs. Mike Ryan
Jack LaRue vs. Ernest Johnson
Joe Farena vs. Johnny Long

3/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Jack LaRue beat Jack Kelly
Johnny Long beat Mike Ryan
Reb Russell beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

3/8/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long vs. Jack LaRue
Earl Wampler vs. Mike Ryan
Reb Russell vs. Chris Godkiss
Jack Kelly vs. Bibber McCoy

3/9/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Mike Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Jack LaRue by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Jack Kelly

3/10/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Ali Baba beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Mike Ryan
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Dusek
Jim Coffield draw Jack Kelly(30:00)

3/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Jack Kelly
Bibber McCoy beat Mike Ryan
Reb Russell beat Johnny Long
Jack LaRue draw Chief Saunooke

3/14/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack LaRue beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reb Russell beat Bibber McCoy(17:00) by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Mike Ryan(16:00)
Earl Wampler draw Jack Kelly(30:00)

3/15/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Johnny Long beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Ryan beat Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy no contest with Reb Russell
Jim Coffield draw Jack Kelly(30:00)

3/16/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Jack LaRue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Mike Ryan
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Farena
7-man battle royal

3/17/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
8-man battle royal including Mr. Boston, Jack Kelly, Bibber McCoy, Mike Ryan, Johnny Long, Jack LaRue, Joe Farena and Ernest Johnson
Plus 4 other matches

3/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler
Benny Barnes draw Jack Kelly
Jim Coffield beat Chris Godkiss
Reb Russell beat Jack LaRue

3/21/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Reb Russell beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jack LaRue
Mike Ryan draw Benny Barnes

3/22/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack LaRue
Reb Russell vs. Jack Kelly
Chris Godkiss vs. Earl Wampler
Chief Saunooke vs. Benny Barnes

3/24/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Ryan beat Joe Farena
Bibber McCoy draw Reb Russell(30:00)
Mr. Boston beat Mike Ryan

3/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Benny Barnes beat Mike Ryan
Jim Coffield draw Bibber McCoy
Reb Russell beat Jack Kelly
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson

3/28/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reb Russell beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy draw Jack Kelly
Benny Barnes beat Mike Ryan(18:00) via pinfall

3/29/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Dot Dotson
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Kelly
Plus 2 other matches

3/31/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Mike Ryan
Bibber McCoy draw Jim Coffield
Mr. Boston beat Joe Farena in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 07:59 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Gus Rapp
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Benny Barnes beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Reb Russell in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

4/4/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Ryan beat Gus Rapp

4/5/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Elvira Snodgrass
Plus 3 other matches

4/7/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Jim Coffield & Mr. Boston draw Jack Kelly & Bibber McCoy(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Farena beat Eddie Pope
Mike Ryan beat Gus Rapp

4/10/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

4/11/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roland Meeker(sub for Bibber McCoy) beat Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Meeker double countout with Jim Coffield
Jack Kelly beat Mike Ryan by countout
Benny Barnes beat Gus Rapp(20:00)

4/12/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Kelly vs. Reb Russell
Roland Meeker vs. Mike Ryan
Bibber McCoy vs. Benny Barnes
Jim Coffield vs. Gus Rapp

4/14/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Roland Meeker beat Mr. Boston(unmasked as Benny Barnes) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Mike Ryan
Buddy Jackson draw Don Blackmon
Jim Coffiled beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy LaRose beat Mike Ryan
Roland Meeker draw Bibber McCoy
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon by DQ
Reb Russell & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Benny Barnes

4/18/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon by DQ
Guy LaRose beat Mike Ryan
Roland Meeker beat Jack Kelly

4/19/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker vs. Jim Coffield & Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Blackmon vs. Buddy Jackson
Guy LaRose vs. Benny Barnes
Bibber McCoy vs. Mike Ryan

4/21/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Benny Barnes vs. Roland Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Blackmon vs. Buddy Jackson
Jim Coffield vs. Guy LaRose
Mike Ryan vs. Jack Kelly

4/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy LaRose beat Mike Ryan
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon
Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker beat Reb Russell & Jim Coffield

4/25/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy & Roland Meeker vs. Jim Coffield & Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson vs. Don Blackmon
Guy LaRose vs. Jack Kelly

4/26/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roland Meeker & Jack Kelly vs. Jim Coffield & Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Buddy Jackson vs. Don Blackmon
Bibber McCoy vs. Guy LaRose

4/29/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Guy LaRose
Reb Russell vs. Benny Barnes
Teddy the Wrestling Bear vs. Tony Galento
Bibber McCoy vs. Roland Meeker
Jack Kelly vs. Mike Ryan

5/1/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

5/2/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy & Roland Meeker beat Reb Russell & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Guy LaRose(sub for Benny Barnes) draw Jack Kelly
Guy LaRose beat Buddy Knox

5/3/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
8-man battle royal including Roland Meeker, Jim Coffield, Reb Russell, Jack Kelly, Benny Barnes, Bibber McCoy, Guy LaRose and Buddy Knox
Plus 4 other matches

5/5/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Jack Kelly & Bibber McCoy vs. Jim Coffield & Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Meeker vs. Buddy Knox
Guy LaRose vs. Benny Barnes

5/8/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Gene Dubuque
Jack Kelly beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Buddy Knox beat Guy LaRose
Wally Dusek beat Roland Meeker

5/9/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Guy LaRose
Jim Coffield beat Roland Meeker by countout
Jack Kelly draw Wally Dusek(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Buddy Knox by DQ

5/10/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Guy LaRose vs. Jim Coffield
Buddy Knox vs. Roland Meeker
Bibber McCoy vs. Jack Kelly
Wally Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque

5/12/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Gene Stanlee vs. Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Gene Dubuque(22:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Guy LaRose(12:00)
Jack Kelly draw Roland Meeker(30:00)

5/15/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Bibber McCoy
Gene Dubuque beat Buddy Knox by DQ
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker

5/16/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/17/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Buddy Knox vs. Bibber McCoy
Roland Meeker vs. Jim Coffield
Chief Saunooke vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Dubuque vs. Jack Kelly

5/18/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Mike Mazurki
Plus 3 other matches

5/19/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mike Mazurki vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Meeker vs. Bibber McCoy
Jack Kelly vs. Wally Dern
Wally Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque

5/22/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Dubuque beat Bob Geigel
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Dern
Earl Wampler draw Buddy Knox
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke

5/23/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Therese Theis vs. Ellen Olsen
8-man battle royal including Bibber McCoy, Earl Wampler, Jack Kelly, Gene Dubuque, Wally Dusek, Jim Coffield, Bob Geigel and Wally Dern
Plus 4 other matches

5/24/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jim Coffield vs. Buddy Knox
Bibber McCoy vs. Chief Saunooke
Wally Dusek vs. Bob Geigel
Jack Kelly vs. Wally Dern
Earl Wampler vs. Gene Dubuque

5/26/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Wally Dern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Gene Dubuque
Jack Kelly draw George Harben
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers

5/27/50 Greenville, SC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dern beat George Harben(19:00) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Bob Geigel(21:00) via pinfall

5/29/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Jack Kelly
Bill Steddium beat Wally Dern
Bibber McCoy & Gene Dubuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

5/30/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque no contest with Wally Dusek
Buddy Knox beat Jack Kelly
Bill Steddium draw Wally Dern(30:00)

5/31/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bibber McCoy vs. Buddy Knox
Jack Kelly vs. Wally Dusek
Jim Coffield vs. Gene Dubuque
Bill Steddium vs. Wally Dern

6/2/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)
Bill Steddium draw Wally Dern(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/5/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Bill Steddium
Jack Kelly beat Wally Dern
Mars Bennett beat Beverly Lehmer
Bibber McCoy & Gene Dubuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield

6/6/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mars Bennett beat Bevelry Lehmer
Buddy Knox beat Bibber McCoy
Gene Dubuque no contest with Jim Coffield
Wally Dusek draw Jack Kelly(30:00)

6/7/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Buddy Knox vs. Bibber McCoy
Beverly Lehmer vs. Mars Bennett
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield vs. Gene Dubuque & Wally Dern
Jack Kelly vs. Bill Steddium

6/9/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mars Bennett beat Beverly Lehmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque draw Jim Coffield
Bibber McCoy beat Bill Steddium
Wally Dusek beat Wally Dern

6/12/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dern beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Mae Young beat Carol Cook
Wally Dusek beat Jack Kelly
Marilyn Martin beat Beverly Lehmer
Buddy Knox beat Gene Dubuque

6/13/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marilyn Martin beat Mae Young
Beverly Lehmer beat Carol Cook
Buddy Knox beat Jack Kelly(30:00)
Gene Dubuquie beat Bill Steddium
Wally Dusek beat Wally Dern

6/14/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Kelly vs. Buddy Knox
Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer vs. Carol Cook & Marilyn Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Steddium vs. Gene Dubuque
Wally Dusek vs. Wally Dern

6/16/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Carol Cook beat mae Young
Beverly Lehmer beat Marilyn Martin
Wally Dusek draw Gene Dubuque
Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium

6/17/50 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stadium
Lillian Ellison beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Roy Carson by DQ
Patsy O’Neil beat Red Tigress

6/19/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium
Carol Cook & Marilyn Martin beat Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer
Wally Dusek & Buddy Knox draw Dick Lever & Gene Dubuque

6/20/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marilyn Martin & Carol Cook beat Beverly Lehmer & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 fals match
Dick Lever & Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Buddy Knox(15:00) via pinfall

6/21/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Buddy Knox vs. Gene Dubuque
Carol Cook vs. Mae Young
Beverly Lehmer vs. Marilyn Martin
Dick Lever vs. Wally Dusek
Bill Steddium vs. Gene Bowman

6/23/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Carol Cook & Marilyn Martin beat Beverly Lehmer & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bene Bowman draw Dick Lever(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Steddium
Dick Thorpe beat Wally Dusek by DQ

6/26/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

6/26/50 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Red Roberts(4:15)
Dick Thorpe beat Wally Dusek(9:21) by DQ
Dick Lever draw Bill Steddium(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Steddium(16:40) via pinfall

6/27/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ginger The Wrestling Bear vs. Red Roberts
Gene Dubuque vs. Wally Dusek
Dick Lever vs. Lester Welch
Bill Steddium vs. Dick Thorpe

6/28/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Wally Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque
Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Red Roberts
Dick Lever vs. Bill Steddium
Gene Bowman vs. Dick Thorpe

6/30/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Betty the Wrestling Bear beat Red Roberts
Wally Dusek beat Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match with Bill Steddium as special referee
Gene Bowman beat Guy Welch
Dick Lever beat Gene Dubuque

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 07:59 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Gene Bowman beat Lester Welch
Dick Thorpe beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek beat Gene Dubuque
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Red Roberts & Bill Steddium in a handicap match

7/4/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe beat Gene Bowman
Dick Lever draw Bill Steddium(30:00)
Morris Cohen beat Red Roberts

7/5/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Dick Lever & Gene Dubuque vs. Wally yDusek & Dick Thorpe
Red Roberts vs. Gene Bowman
Bill Steddium vs. Morris Cohen

7/6/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gene Bowman & Gene Dubuque vs. Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bill Steddium vs. Dick Thorpe
Red Roberts vs. Laurence King

7/7/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Gene Dubuque & Gene Bowman beat Wally Dusek & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Morris Cohen beat Bill Steddium(17:00)
Dick Thorpe beat Harry Armus(23:00)

7/10/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory

7/11/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Thorpe & Gene Dubuque vs. Bill Steddium & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Morris Cohen vs. Dick Lever
Earl Wampler vs. Gene Bowman

7/12/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gene Bowman vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Dubuque vs. Dick Thorpe
Dick Lever vs. Bill Steddium
Earl Wampler(sub for Red Roberts) vs. Morris Cohen

7/14/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Morris Cohen beat Harry Armus
Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium via pinfall
Gene Dubuque beat Dick Lever

7/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium beat Bill Wells
Earl Wampler beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman & Gene Dubuque beat Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe

7/18/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Dusek & Bill Steddium beat Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls handicap match
Gene Dubuque draw Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Morris Cohen(21:00)

7/19/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe
Morris Cohen & Gene Dubuque vs. Wally Dusek & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Bill Wells

7/21/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Bibber McCoy vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe vs. Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman vs. Bill Wells
Gene Dubuque vs. Ernest Johnson

7/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Thorpe beat Bill Cody
Bill Steddium beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Gene Dubuque

7/25/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Dick Thorpe beat Earl Wampler & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Steddium beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman beat Bill Cody

7/26/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gene Bowman vs. Earl Wampler
Dick Thorpe vs. Morris Cohen
Gene Dubuque vs. Bill Steddium
Wally Dusek vs. Bill Cody

7/28/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Dick Thorpe(17:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Ernest Johnson by DQ
Bill Steddium beat Bill Cody(sub for Morris Cohen)(17:00)

7/31/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Frank Brown
Bill Steddium beat Bill Cody
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe
Gene Dubuque beat Earl Wampler by DQ

8/1/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Dick Thorpe beat Bill Steddium & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cody beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Gene Bowman beat Bobby Russell(14:00)

8/2/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gene Bowman vs. Earl Wampler
Gene Dubuque vs. Dick Thorpe
Wally Dusek vs. Johnny Bence
Bill Cody vs. Bill Steddium

8/4/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman draw Dick Thorpe(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Ernest Johnson
Bill Cody beat Bill Steddium by DQ

8/7/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mars Bennett beat Lillie Bitter
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Bill Cody & Gene Bowman
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Steddium

8/8/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mars Bennett beat Lillie Bitter
Dick Thorpe beat Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Cody(15:00)
Gene Bowman draw Wally Dusek(30:00)

8/9/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Lillie Bitter vs. Mars Bennett
Wally Dusek & Bill Steddium vs. Gene Dubuque & Bill Cody
Dick Thorpe vs. Gene Bowman

8/11/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Mars Bennett beat Lillie Bitter(17:00) via pinfall
Wally Dusek beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe beat Bill Steddium(22:00)
Gene Bowman beat Bill Cody(16:00) via pinfall

8/14/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Beverly Lehmer beat Lillie Bitter
Red Devil beat Gene Bowman
Carol Cook beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Jack Rush & Gene Dubuque

8/15/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Mars Bennett & Beverly Lehmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Demon beat Gene Bowman
Gene Dubuque beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Dick Thorpe draw Jack Rush

8/16/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mars Bennett & Beverly Lehmer vs. Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook
Al Massey beat Red Demon
Wally Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque
Jack Rush vs. Dick Thorpe

8/17/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillian Bitter vs. Beverly Lehmer & Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Bowman vs. Red Devil
Gene Dubuque vs. Jack Rush

8/18/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Beverly Lehmer & Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Dick Thorpe(27:00) via pinfall
Red Devil beat Gene Bowman(26:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Rush(14:00)

8/21/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek draw Bibber McCoy
Roy Welch beat Jack Rush
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe by DQ
Red Devil draw Gene Dubuque

8/22/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon(aka Red Devil) beat Roy Welch
Gene Dubuque & Dick Thorpe beat Wally Dusek & Jack Rish in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Gene Bowman(30:00)

8/23/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Red Demon vs. Dick Thrope
Gene Dubuque vs. Jack Rush
Roy Welch vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Bowman vs. Bibber McCoy

8/25/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Wally Dusek vs. Bibber McCoy in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil vs. Dick Thorpe
Gene Dubuque vs. Gene Bowman
Jack Rush vs. Stew Smith

8/28/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Angelo Savoldi
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Wally Dusek
Red Devil beat Dick Thorpe

8/29/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Gene Bowman
Dick Thorpe vs. Benny Becker
Jack Rush vs. Angelo Savoldi

8/30/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Red Demon vs. Wally Dusek
Dick Thorpe vs. Bibber McCoy
Angelo Savoldi vs. Gene Bowman
Benny Becker vs. Jack Rush

8/31/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/1/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Bibber McCoy vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Benny Becker beat Jack Rush(15:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Dick Thorpe(23:00)
Red Devil beat Gene Bowman(25:00)

9/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savoldi(aka Angelo Savoldi) draw Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe
Red Devil beat Gene Dubuque

9/5/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon beat Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Becker beat Jack Rush
Chris Godkiss draw Angelo Savoldi
Bibber McCoy beat Gene Dubuque by countout

9/6/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Red Demon vs. Bibber McCoy
Dick Thorpe vs. Benny Becker
Jack Rush vs. Chris Godkiss
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Savoldi

9/7/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

9/8/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Red Devil beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Farena beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Angelo Savoldi
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Austeri

9/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Angelo Savoldi beat Jack Rush
Gene Dubuque beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy & Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe & Red Devil

9/12/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon & Jack Rush beat Dick Thorpe & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Godkiss draw Angelo Savoldi(45:00)
Benny Becker beat Gene Dubuque

9/13/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Maloney(sub for Red Demon) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Dick Thorpe & Jack Rush vs. Gene Dubuque & Benny Becker
Chris Godkiss vs. Lee Savold

9/15/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Red Devil draw Bibber McCoy(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Dick Thorpe by DQ
Benny Becker beat Jack Rush
Angelo Savoldi beat Joe Farena
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until September 27

9/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat George Cologne by DQ
Roland Meeker draw Pete Managoff
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/19/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Red Demon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Mangoff draw Roland Meeker
George Cologne beat Chris Godkiss
Benny Becker beat Angelo Savoldi

9/20/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Red Demon vs. Bibber McCoy
Pete Managoff vs. George Cologne
Roland Meeker vs. Benny Becker
Chris Godkiss vs. Lee Savold

9/21/50 Norfolk, VA

9/25/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold draw Roland Meeker
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Pete Managoff beat George Cologne
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/26/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Savoldi beat Chris Godkiss
George Cologne beat Roland Meeker
Benny Becker beat Pete Managoff by DQ

9/27/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Joe Farena vs. Angelo Savoldi in a Hindu mud match
Roland Meeker vs. Red Devil in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Farena vs. George Cologne
Pete Managoff vs. Bibber McCoy
Benny Becker vs. Angelo Savoldi

9/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Roland Meeker vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

9/29/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Bibber McCoy & Lee Savold vs. Red Demon & George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Roland Meeker
Chris Godkiss vs. Benny Becker

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:00 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Benny Becker beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Mars Bennett
Red Devil double DQ Pete Managoff

10/3/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon beat Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellen Olsen beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Becker beat George Cologne by DQ
Tiny Oxford draw Angelo Savoldi

10/4/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Ellen Olsen beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Angelo Savoldi beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne draw Benny Becker

10/6/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff & Benny Becker vs. Red Demon & George Cologne
Eva Lee & Ellen Olsen vs. Mae Young & Mars Bennett
Lee Savold vs. Tiny Oxford

10/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne draw Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Jean Holland
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff)

10/10/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Joe Kameroff(unmasked Red Demon) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellen Olsen beat Jean Holland
Benny Becker beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
George Cologne beat Angelo Savoldi

10/11/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack O’Brien beat Benny Becker
Ellen Olsen beat Jean Holland

10/13/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
George Cologne & Jean Holland vs. Benny Becker & Ellen Olsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Red Demon
Lee Savold vs. Jack O’Brien

10/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cody draw Lee Savold
Great Togo beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne beat Benny Becker & Pete Managoff

10/17/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Togo beat Benny Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Manangoff no contest with George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Savoldi
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody

10/18/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Grea Togo beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Pat Muldoon(27:00) vai pinfall
Elmer The Ricket draw Benny Becker(30:00)
George Cologne beat Bill Cody(21:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until December 8

10/20/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Great Togo vs. Benny Becker
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
George Cologne vs. Lee Savold
Herb Larsen vs. Bill Cody

10/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret beat Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne draw Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

10/24/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Villmer vs. George Steele
Purple Secret vs. Red McIntyre
Tom Mahoney vs. Jack O’Brien

10/25/50 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Benny Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Cody
Purple Secret vs. Herb Larsen
Pete Managoff vs. George Cologne

10/27/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Benny Becker vs. George Cologne
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Cody
Herb Larsen vs. Purple Secret

10/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

10/31/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen(sub for Pete Managoff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Martin Levy
Jim Coffield beat Purple Secret(25:00) by DQ

11/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/7/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Larsen to win battle royal
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ
Jack MacDonald beat Martin Levy(17:00)
George Cologne beat Bill Cody
8-man battle royal

11/9/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Elmer The Rocket vs. Martin Levy
Plus other matches

11/10/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
8-man battle royal including Jack O’Brien, Pete Managoff, Bill Cody, Purple Secret, George Cologne, Herb Larsen, Jack MacDonald and Martin Levy
Plus 4 other matches

11/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret draw Jack MacDonald
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien & George Cologne

11/14/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat George Cologne in 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Purple Secret by countout
Jack O’Brien draw Jack MacDonald(30:00)
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody(15:00)

11/17/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Purple Secret vs. Jack MacDonald
Ray Villmer vs. George Cologne
Bill Cody vs. Herb Larsen

11/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannigan)
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff

11/21/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannigan) via pinfall
George Cologne beat Jack MacDonald by DQ
Pete Managoff double DQ Jack O’Brien
Earl Wampler beat Herb Larsen(15:00)

11/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat George Cologne
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

11/28/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler vs. Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne vs. Jack MacDonald
Jim Coffield vs. Herb Larsen

11/29/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald vs. George Cologne
Jim Coffield vs. Herb Larsen

12/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat George Cologne
Shiek Lawrence(aka Sheik Clarence) beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler beat Jack MacDonald by DQ

12/5/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat George Cologne
Jack MacDonald beat Sheik Clarence

12/6/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Cancelled due to faulty heating system at arena)

12/8/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Wilson beat Ernest Johnson by DQ
Jack MacDonald beat George Cologne
Jim Coffield beat Elmer The Rocket

12/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Fox beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield beat Shiek Lawrence
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Pete Managoff & Jack MacDonald

12/12/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack MacDonald beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Chief Little Fox beat Sheik Clarence

12/13/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Jack O’Brien
Pete Managoff vs. Sheik Lawrence
Chief Little Fox vs. Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield vs. Earl Wampler

12/14/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/15/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
No wrestling

12/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff
Shiek Lawrence beat Chief Little Fox
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler beat Jack MacDonald

12/19/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield & Sheik Clarence beat Earl Wampler & Chief Little Fox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald beat Pete Managoff

12/20/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Jim Coffield
Dot Dotson vs. Ellen Olsen
Chief Little Fox vs. Shiek Lawrence
Pete Managoff vs. Earl Wampler

12/22/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Violett Viann beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Fox beat Sheik Clarence(22:00) via pinfall
Ernest Johnson draw Jack MacDonald(30:00)
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

12/25/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory

12/26/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Sheik Clarence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Tiny Oxford
Jack MacDonald vs. Tom Mahoney
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff

12/27/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Sheik Lawrence
Mike Paidousis vs. Tom Maloney
Earl Wampler vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Little Fox vs. Jim Coffield

12/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/29/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Chief Little Fox draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)
Jack MacDonald beat Sheik Clarence by DQ

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:00 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence(aka Sheik Clarence) beat Jack MacDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/2/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until January 16

1/3/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Earl Wampler
Chief Little Fox vs. Sheik Lawrence
Mike Paidousis vs. ?? Coplan
Jack Steele vs. Jim Coffield

1/4/51 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ernest Johnson vs. ??
Great Scott vs. Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/5/51 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Great Scott vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jack MacDonald
Chief Little Fox vs. Joe Kameroff
Ernest Johnson vs. Sheik Clarence

1/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Mike Paidousis
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Hannagan
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence beat Jack MacDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/10/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Earl Wampler
Mike Paidousis vs. Jim Coffield
Chief Little Fox vs. Rube Wright
Paddy Mack vs. Sheik Clarence

1/12/51 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory

1/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Buddy Rose beat Sheik Lawrence
Jack MacDonald beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

1/16/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Chief Little Fox
Mike Paidousis beat Sheik Clarence
Charlie Laye beat Jack MacDonald by DQ

1/17/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Buddy Rose vs. Jack MacDonald
Mike Paidousis vs. Jim Coffield
Sheik Clarence vs. Charlie Laye
Earl Wampler vs. Chief Little Fox

1/19/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald beat Chief Little Fox(20:00) via pinfall
Charlie Laye beat Sheik Clarence(25:00) via pinfall
Buddy Rose beat Ernest Johnson(9:00) by DQ

1/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Tiny Oxford
Buddy Rose beat Bill Cody
Jack MacDonald & Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler & Jim Coffield

1/23/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rose vs. Charlie Laye
Earl Wampler vs. Tiny Oxford
Jack MacDonald vs. Bill Cody
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 13

1/24/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis vs. Jim Coffield
Buddy Rose vs. Tiny Oxford
Jack MacDonald vs. Bill Cody
Earl Wampler vs. Charlie Laye

1/26/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Jack MacDonald
Charlie Laye beat Ernest Johnson
Buddy Rose beat Mike Paidousis

1/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chief Little Fox beat Bill Cody
Charlie Laye beat Jack MacDonald by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Jim Coffield beat Mike Paidousis

1/31/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler
Buddy Rose vs. Jim Coffield
Charlie Laye vs. Bill Cody
Plus 1 other match

2/2/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Bobby Ford
Charlie Laye beat Chief Little Fox via pinfall
Buddy Rose beat Bill Cody via pinfall

2/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack MacDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Coffield

2/7/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler
Buddy Rose vs. Jim Coffield
Bill Cody vs. Charlie Laye
Jack MacDonald vs. Chief Little Fox

2/9/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ernest Johnson
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Laye
Jack MacDonald vs. Buddy Rose

2/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cody
Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Jack MacDonald & Mike Paidousis

2/13/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Jack O’Brien(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat Jack MacDonald by DQ
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cody via pinfall

2/14/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Cora Combs
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Laye
Jack MacDonald vs. Bill Cody

2/16/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart vs. Cora Combs
Jack O’Brien vs. Bobby Ford
Mike Paidousis beat Jack MacDonald
Plus 2 other matches

2/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Britton
Jack O'Brien draw Jack MacDonald
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Tiny Roe & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Pancho The Bull

2/20/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Little & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Pancho The Bull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler draw Charlie Laye(30:00)
Jack MacDonald beat Jack Britton(sub for Al Billings)

2/21/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jimmy Little & Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie & Pancho The Bull
Earl Wampler vs. Mike Paidousis
Jack O’Brien vs. George Cologne
Charlie Laye vs. ?? Nelson

2/21/51 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

2/23/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tiny Roe vs. Pancho The Bull & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ernest Johnson in a no time limit match
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Britton
Jack MacDonald vs. Charlie Laye

2/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Steele beat Jack MacDonald
Jim Coffield draw Jack MacDonald
Charlie Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Paidousis

2/27/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Paidousis & Charlie Laye vs. Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald vs. Jim Coffield
Jack Steele vs. Jack Ross, Jr.

3/1/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler in an anything goes, no time limit match
Jack MacDonald vs. Charlie Laye
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Steele

3/2/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Martinelli vs. Jack MacDonald
Jack Steele vs. Charlie Laye

3/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele by DQ
Gloria Barattini beat Dot Dotson
June Byers beat Sheba Zenni
Jack O'Brien draw Jack MacDonald

3/6/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
June Byers vs. Gloria Barattini in a no time limit match
Sheba Zenni vs. Dot Dotson
Jack O’Brien vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald vs. Jack Steele

3/8/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
June Byers vs. Gloria Barattini
Dot Dotson vs. Sheba Zenni
Jack O’Brien vs. Mike Paidousis
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Steele

3/9/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gloria Barattini vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald vs. Bobby Ford
June Byers vs. Sheba Zenni
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Laye
Jack Steele vs. Mike Paidousis

3/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Jimmy Ray
George Becker beat Charlie Laye
June Byers beat Lillie Bitter
Dot Dotson beat Sheba Zenni
Jim Austeri & Jack Steele beat Jack MacDonald & Wild Bill Zimm

3/13/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lillie Bitter beat Dot Dotson(11:00)
George Becker beat Jim Austeri(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
June Byers beat Sheba Zenni
Charlie Laye draw Jack Steele
Jack MacDonald beat Jimmy Ray

3/14/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Lillie Bitter vs. Dot Dotson
June Byers vs. Sheba Zenni
Jack MacDonald vs. Jimmy Ray

3/16/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
June Byers beat Anne Stanley
George Becker beat Charlie Laye
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack MacDonald beat Kenny Ackles
Jack Steele beat Chuck Wiggins
Sheba Zenni beat Dot Dotson

3/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Laye
Jack MacDonald beat Jimmy Ray
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker beat Jack Steele

3/20/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Jack Steele
Wild Bill Zimm beat Jack MacDonald
Jim Austeri beat Jimmy Ray

3/21/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Charlie Laye
Jack MacDonald vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Jack Steele vs. Jimmy Ray

3/23/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack MacDonald in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Wiggins beat Bill Holland
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Charlie Laye draw Jack Steele

3/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

3/26/51 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jack Steele & Jim Austeri vs. Charlie Laye & Jack MacDonald in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Ross

3/27/51 Charleston, SC @ College Park
Wally Dusek vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Pat O’Brien vs. Pat Hagart
Chick Garibaldi vs. Wild Bill Zimm

3/27/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Ross beat Jack MacDonald by DQ
Jack MacDonald beat Charlie Laye

3/28/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Bobby Becker vs. Jack MacDonald
Jack O’Brien vs. Charlie Laye
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Steele

3/30/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jack O’Brien & Jack MacDonald beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Steele vs. Mike Paidousis
Jim Austeri vs. Charlie Laye
Chick Garibaldi vs. Chuck Wiggins

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:01 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mike Paidousis beat Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien beat Jack MacDonald
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack Steele

4/3/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack MacDonald in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Mike Paidousis via pinfall
Wild Bill Zimm beat Jack Steele
Jack O’Brien beat Jim Austeri via pinfall

4/4/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jack O’Brien & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Wild Bill Zimm(24:00)
Jack Steele beat Jack MacDonald(19:00)

4/6/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jack O’Brien & Jack MacDonald in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Masked Marvel
Jim Austeri draw Chick Garibaldi
Chuck Wiggins beat Jack Steele

4/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Wild Bill Zimm beat Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
George Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Becker by DQ
Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart

4/10/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart(20:00) via pinfall
Bobby Becker draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)
George Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele via pinfall
Jim Austeri beat Tom Mahoney

4/11/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition(Special Wednesday Show)
Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart
Jack O’Brien beat Mike Paidousis
Chuck Wiggins beat Jim Austeri
Bobby Becker beat Jack Steele
George Becker beat Les Ruffin

4/13/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini
Bobby Becker vs. Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker vs. Jack Steele
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Austeri by DQ

4/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien

4/17/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Mike Paidousis(24:00)
Herb Larsen beat Jim Austeri

4/18/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien & Tom Maloney in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/20/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Chuck Wiggins
Jim Austeri draw Abe Coleman
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Bobby Becker beat Mike Paidousis
George Becker beat Elmer The Rocket

4/21/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien vs. Herb Larsen

4/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien draw Jack Moore
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
George Becker beat Herb Larsen
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi

4/24/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack Moore
Bobby Becker beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack O’Brien beat Jim Austeri

4/25/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Herb Larsen
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Bobby Becker vs. Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri

4/26/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition(Special Thursday Show)
Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto
Jim Austeri beat Elmer The Rocket
Chick Garibaldi beat George Harben
Jack O’Brien draw George Becker
Jack Moore beat Les Ruffin

4/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Moore by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi
Jim Coffield draw George Becker
Mr. Moto draw Bobby Becker

5/1/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Galento beat Jim Austeri(5:00) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk draw Chick Garibaldi

5/1/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tom Mahoney as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Coffield
Abe Coleman vs. Jack Moore

5/2/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. George Becker
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Moore
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Coffield
Jack O’Brien vs. Abe Coleman

5/3/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tony Galento vs. Jim Austeri
Herb Larsen vs. Cowboy Martin
Chick Garibaldi vs. Rube Wright

5/4/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Bobby Becker by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Tony Cosenza
Jack Moore draw Abe Coleman
Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Coffield by DQ
George Becker beat George Harben

5/5/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Chick Garibaldi
George Becker vs. Jack Moore

5/7/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Bobby Becker

5/8/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Jack Britton vs. Jack Curtis
Herb Larsen vs. Jack O’Brien

5/8/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat George Becker by countout
Bobby Becker draw Jim Coffield
Jack Moore beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack O’Brien beat Rip Hawk

5/9/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Moore vs. Rip Hawk
Jim Coffield vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/10/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. The Hex
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Britton

5/11/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Jim Coffield
Bobby Becker beat Email Dusek by DQ
George Becker beat Don Martin
Ernie Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi

5/14/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Tony Cosenza
Don Martin beat Rip Hawk
Jack O'Brien & Mr. Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Jack O’Brien beat Don Martin
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Tony Cosenza

5/16/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match
Jack O’Brien beat Don Martin(12:00) via pinfall
Jack Moore beat George Cosenza(19:00)
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk(8:00)

5/17/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Curtis & Nick Kondelis beat Chief Lone Eagle & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kondelis draw Herb Larsen(45:00)
Chief Lone Eagle beat Jack Curtis(21:00)

5/18/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Tony Cosenza
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Ricardo Gattoni
Jack O’Brien beat Joe Corbett

5/21/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Don Martin
Jim Coffield draw Jack Curtis
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien in a match with 2 referees

5/22/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chief Lone Star vs. Nick Kondelis
Lou Plummer vs. Lucky Gilpin
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Herb Larsen

5/22/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Jim Coffield beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat ??
Jack O’Brien draw Jack Curtis(30:00)

5/23/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Jack Moore beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Jack O’Brien(17:00) by DQ

5/23/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Nick Kondelis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Lucky Gilpin
Herb Larsen vs. Carlos Rodriguez

5/25/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Martin vs. Jack Moore
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Curtis
Abe Coleman vs. Masked Marvel

5/28/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Nick Roberts
Jack Curtis beat Jack O'Brien
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match

5/29/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Carlos Rodriguez & Herb Larsen vs. Nick Kondelis & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne vs. Chief Lone Eagle

5/29/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Nick Roberts vs. Jack O’Brien

5/30/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Curtis
Jack O’Brien vs. Nick Roberts

5/31/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Cologne beat Chief Lone Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Rodriguez beat Nick Kondelis(3:00)
Cowboy Martin beat Lucky Gilpin(24:00)

6/1/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Coffield & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Nick Roberts
Jack Moore beat Benny Becker
Tony Cosenza beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

6/4/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Curtis beat Jack Moore
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Gene Dubuque & Jim Coffield
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne

6/5/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Gene Dubuque & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Moore(30:00)

6/5/51 Roanoke, VA @ Maher Field
Carlos Rodriguez & George Cologne vs. Jack Curtis & Nick Kondelis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kondelis vs. Carlos Rodriguez
George Cologne vs. Jack Curtis

6/6/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Jack Curtis & Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Moore(30:00)

6/8/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Gene Dubuque
George Becker beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek beat Jack Curtis
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

6/11/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw Jack Curtis
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Moore
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/12/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Moore
Abe Coleman draw Jack Curtis

6/12/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Beverly Lehmer vs. Betty Hawkins
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Nick Kondelis
George Cologne vs. Bill Steddium

6/13/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Gene Dubuque vs. Abe Coleman

6/14/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Betty Hawkins vs. Beverly Lehmer
George Cologne vs. Bill Steddium
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Pat Valero

6/15/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Jack Curtis
Abe Coleman vs. George Harben
Al Alexander vs. Gene Dubuque

6/18/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat George Harben
Jack Curtis beat Gene Dubuque
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/19/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Cologne vs. Jim Coffield
Jack Kelly vs. Bill Steddium
Karl Kowalski vs. Jack Ross, Jr.

6/19/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat George Harben
Abe Coleman draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)

6/20/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat George Harben(17:00)
Jack Curtis draw Abe Coleman(30:00)

6/21/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Karl Kowalski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Steddium draw Chris Captain

6/22/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

6/25/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw George Cologne
Jack Curtis beat George Harben
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

6/26/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Jim Coffield
Jack Ross, Jr. & Chris Captain vs. Bill Steddium & Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/26/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat George Cologne by DQ
Abe Coleman beat George Lenahan

6/27/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

6/29/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Abe Coleman vs. Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Rudy Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Masked Marvel
George Cologne vs. Jack Curtis

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:02 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat George Cologne by DQ
Al Alexander draw George Becker
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer
Great Scott beat Jack Curtis

7/3/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Ross, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kowalski vs. Abe Coleman
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Chris Captain

7/3/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Cologne vs. Johnny Long
Jack Curtis vs. Al Alexander
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Great Scott vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/4/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Great Scott
Bobby Becker vs. George Cologne
Jack Curtis vs. Lou Plummer
Plus 1 other match

7/6/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone vs. Jack Curtis in a no time limit match
Plus 4 other matches including George Becker, Bobby Becker, Great Scott, Roger Mackay and others

7/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roger McKay beat Bill Steddium
Gene Dubuque beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Al Alexander
Great Scott beat Bobby Becker

7/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman draw George Cologne

7/10/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Bobby Becker draw Al Alexander(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Steddium

7/11/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Great Scott
Bobby Becker vs. Bill Steddium
Al Alexander vs. Roger MacKay
Gene Dubuque vs. Lou Plummer

7/13/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chester Hayes vs. Lou Plummer
Bobby Becker vs. Angelo Savoldi
Roger Mackay vs. Bill Steddium
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Alexander

7/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bill Steddium beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay beat Gene Dubuque
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer

7/17/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay draw Al Alexander(30:00)
Bobby Becker beat Bill Steddium
Lou Plummer beat Gene Dubuque

7/18/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Alexander beat Gene Dubuque(23:00) via pinfall
Roger MacKay beat Lou Plummer(12:00) by DQ

7/20/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Great Scott
Angelo Savoldi beat Joe Farena
Roger Mackay beat Al Alexander
Lou Plummer beat Gene Dubuque

7/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Alexander
Roger MacKay, George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott, Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski

7/24/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez
Al Alexander beat Gene Dubuque

7/25/51 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors beat Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/25/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Roger MacKay
??(sub for Karl Kowalski) vs. Al Alexander

7/27/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Baron Michele Leone & Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez(18;00)
Lou Plummer beat Al Alexander(18:00) via pinfall
Great Scott beat Karl Kowalski(16:00) via pinfall

7/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Weaver
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Great Scott beat Roger McKay

7/31/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elimination tournament
1st Round
Sid Nabors beat Gene Dubuque
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer
Roger Mackay beat Karl Kowalski
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Angelo Martinelli beat Bill Steddium
2nd Round
Bobby Weaver beat Al Alexander
Roger Mackay received a bye
Sid Nabors beat Angelo Martinelli
Semifinals
Roger Mackay beat Bobby Weaver
Sid Nabors received a bye
Finals
Roger Mackay beat Sid Nabors to win tournament

8/1/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tournament including Roger MacKay, Al Alexander, Bobby Weaver, Lou Plummer, Bill Steddium, Sid Nabors, Gene Dubuque, Karl Kowalski, Carlos Rodriguez and Angelo Martinelli

8/2/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Bill Steddium beat Chief Lone Eagle
Plus other matches

8/3/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Great Scott
George Becker vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Bobby Becker vs. Al Alexander
Roger Mackay vs. Kola Kwariani
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

8/3/51 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
??(sub for Chief Lone Eagle) vs. Sid Nabors

8/6/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat Carlos Rodriguez
Roger McKay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott beat Al Alexander

8/7/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Lane
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Sid Nabors
Bill Steddium vs. Karl Kowalski

8/7/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/8/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott vs. Lou Plummer
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Roger MacKay
Al Alexander vs. Bobby Weaver

8/9/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors vs. Herb Larsen
Bobby Lane vs. Karl Kowalski

8/10/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Carol Cook vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. George Babich
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Alexander
Pete Managoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez

8/13/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Roger McKay
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Carol Cook beat Millie Stafford
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Nell Stewart beat Lillie Bitter

8/14/51 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook via pinfall
Great Scott beat Bobby Weaver(21:00)
Roger Mackay beat Hans Wolfe(26:00)
Lillie Bitter beat Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer beat Al Massey

8/14/51 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Sheba Zenni beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield & Herb Larsen beat Karl Kowalski & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/15/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Lillie Bitter
Great Scott vs. Lou Plummer
Carol Cook vs. Millie Stafford
Roger MacKay vs. Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver vs. George Wolfe

8/17/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart vs. Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay vs. Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook vs. Millie Stafford
Bobby Weaver vs. Lou Plummer
George Wolfe vs. Elmer The Rocket

8/17/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sheba Zenni beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Sid Nabors(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Bill Steddium

8/18/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger McKay beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Bobby Weaver)
Bud Curtis draw Great Scott

8/20/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Sid Nabors
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer

8/21/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Wolfe beat Lou Plummer(27:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski
Bobby Weaver draw Sid Nabors

8/22/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roger MacKay vs. George Wolfe
Eva Lee & Millie Stafford vs. Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors

8/24/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Millie Stafford & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli(25:00)
George Wolfe draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)
Sid Nabors beat Lou Plummer(15:00)

8/27/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski draw George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors
Great Scott double DQ Angelo Martinelli

8/28/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott beat Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors by DQ

8/29/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors
Herb Larsen vs. Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Kowalski

8/31/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Gino Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Leo Garibaldi vs. Karl Kowalski
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

9/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff

9/4/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien(4:00) by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

9/5/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Earl Wampler vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Jack O’Brien vs. Bobby Weaver

9/6/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earnest Johnson vs. Black Secret

Note:  Jim Crockett was accepted as a member of the National Wrestling Alliance on September 7, 1951

9/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gino Garibaldi beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Jack Kelly(12:00)
Sid Nabors beat Al Getz(10:00)
Leo Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien(14:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)

9/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Betty Hawkins beat Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors
Earl Wampler beat Bobby Weaver by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Karl Kowalski
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien

9/11/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski via pinfall

9/12/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Jack O’Brien vs. Pete Managoff
Lou Plummer vs. George Wolfe(aka Hans Wolfe)
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Cazzell

9/13/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Millie Stafford vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff
Earnest Johnson vs. Karl Kowalski

9/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Great Scott & George Wolfe beat Gino Garibaldi & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors beat Jack Kelly(28:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield draw Angelo Martinelli
Jack O’Brien beat Al Getz(19:00) via pinfall

9/14/51 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Millie Stafford beat Betty Hawkins by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Lou Plummer(45:00)
Black Secret beat Jack Vansky(sub for Angelo Martinelli)(7:00) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Karl Kowalski(21:00) by DQ

9/15/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Leo Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. Bobby Weaver
Bud Curtis vs. George Williams

9/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sid Nabors beat Billy Venable
George Wolfe beat Jack Kelly
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott by DQ

9/17/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Plus 2 other matches

9/18/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Black Secret vs. Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski vs. Ed Johnston

9/18/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky
Al Getz beat Earl Wampler

9/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Pete Managoff
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Kelly
George Wolfe vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors

9/20/51 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Betty Hawkins beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff(sub for Lou Plummer) beat Tom Zaharias via pinfall

9/20/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Earnest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Kelly vs. Billy Venable

9/21/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gino Garibaldi & Bobby Weaver beat Great Scott & George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Vansky
Sid Nabors beat Al Getz
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

9/21/51 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Black Secret vs. Earl Wampler
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski vs. Pete Managoff & Jack Kelly

9/24/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Sid Nabors
George Wolfe beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Miguel Torres
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

9/25/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Wolfe beat Miguel Torres
Jack O’Brien draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Vansky

9/26/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Kelly
Pete Managoff vs. Earl Wampler

9/27/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Al Getz
Black Secret vs. Billy Venable

9/28/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Antonino Rocca vs. Gino Garibaldi
Great Scott vs. Jack Vansky
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien
Kola Kwariani vs. Angelo Martinelli
George Wolfe vs. Sid Nabors

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:03 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw George Wolfe
Jack Kelly beat Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver, Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Antone Leone

10/2/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Sharkey vs. Sid Nabors
Jack Kelly vs. Black Secret
Al Getz vs. Billy Venable

10/2/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Earl Wampler(16:00)
Antone Leone draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)
Hans Wolfe beat Jack O’Brien

10/3/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Wolfe vs. Great Scott
Alli Bey vs. Earl Wampler
Bobby Weaver vs. Antone Leone
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Venable

10/4/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Kelly vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey vs. Ernest Johnson
Black Secret vs. Al Getz

10/5/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gino Garibaldi beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Great Scott beat Billy Venable(18:00)
George Wolfe draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Jack O’Brien(20:00) by DQ
Ali Bey beat Sid Nabors(20:00)
10-man battle royal

10/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Billy Venable
Jack O'Brien beat Al Getz
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Mr. Moto beat Bobby Weaver

10/9/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Sharkey vs. Nick Roberts
Black Secret vs. Billy Venable
Jack Kelly vs. Lou Plummer

10/9/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Al Getz
Antone Leone vs. Hans Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien

10/10/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey vs. Al Getz
Antone Leone vs. Jack O’Brien

10/11/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Babe Sharkey
Herb Larsen vs. Al Getz

10/12/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Mr. Moto beat Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable(28:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat George Wolfe(20:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Antone Leone(30:00)

10/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Nick Roberts
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable
Antone Leone beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gorgeous George beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey draw Black Secret
Nick Roberts beat Howard Cantonwine via pinfall

10/16/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Antone Leone
Hans Wolfe vs. Jack O’Brien
Lou Plummer vs. Billy Venable

10/17/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Great Scott
Plus 3 other matches

10/18/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

10/19/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Howard Cantonwine
Ali Bey vs. George Wolfe
Jack O’Brien vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Kelly vs. Antone Leone

10/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Kelly
Ali Bey beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/23/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Ella Waldek beat Carol Cook(29:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Howard Cantonwine

10/24/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey vs. Great Scott
Carol Cook vs. Ella Waldek
Antone Leone vs. Angelo Martinelli
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Kelly

10/25/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Gloria Barattini vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen
Babe Sharkey vs. Black Secret

10/26/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec draw Angelo Martinelli
Nick Roberts beat Jack Kelly(13:00) via pinfall
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Howard Cantonwine(11:00) via pinfall

10/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone
Ella Waldek beat Gloria Barattini
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/29/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Billy Venable
Herb Larsen beat Jack Kelly

10/30/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lorraine Johnson beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable

10/30/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts
Antone Leone vs. Herb Larsen
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien

10/31/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Ali Bey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien
Antone Leone vs. Herb Larsen
Billy Venable vs. Nick Roberts

11/1/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Venable vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Kelly vs. Babe Sharkey

11/2/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Nick Roberts(27:00)
Lorraine Johnson beat Ella Waldek
Jack O’Brien beat Steve Gob
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone

11/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/5/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Black Secret(unmasked as Bill Cazzell) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey(sub for Ali Bey)

11/6/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nick Roberts beat Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen(32:00) via pinfall
Jack Kelly beat Babe Sharkey(19:00) by DQ

11/6/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Don McIntyre beat Lou Plummer & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Art Neilson(sub for Jack Kelly)
Art Neilson(sub for Honey Boy Hannigan) beat Billy Venable
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until November 20

11/7/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli won a tournament that also included Jack Vansky, Herb Larsen, Jack Kelly, Ali Bey, Bill Cazzell, Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Jack O’Brien, Lou Plummer, Billy Venable and Babe Sharkey

11/8/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer
Jack Kelly beat Bill Cazzell
Antone Leone beat Billy Venable
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Nick Roberts beat Jack O’Brien by referee’s decision
Jack Vansky beat ??
2nd Round
Antone Leone beat Angelo Martinelli
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Nick Roberts & Herb Larsen received byes
Semifinals
Antone Leone beat Jack Vansky
Herb Larsen beat Nick Roberts
Finals
Herb Larsen beat Antone Leone to win tournament

11/9/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Kelly(14:00) via pinfall
Nick Roberts beat Lou Plummer(11:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Jack Vansky(30:00)
Antone Leone beat Elmer The Rocket(22:00)

11/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mr. Moto & Antone Leone beat Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli

11/12/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Bill Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Billy Venable
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen

11/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Scott vs. Mr. Moto
Jack Vansky vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

11/14/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey vs. Mr. Moto
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien
Chester Hayes vs. Antone Leone
Billy Venable vs. Jack Vansky

11/16/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott draw Mr. Moto(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver draw Jack O’Brien
Chester Hayes beat Antone Leone by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien(sub for Les Ruffin) by DQ
Ali Bey beat Jack Vansky(18:00)

11/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien beat Chester Hayes
Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli beat Tony Leone & Antone Leone
Mr. Moto beat Ali Bey

11/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Leone & Antone Leone beat Bobby Weaver & Chester Hayes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Venable

11/20/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Bill Cazzell
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts

11/21/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ali Bey vs. Jack Vansky
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts

11/23/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Nick Roberts(19:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer(18:00)
Angelo Savoldi beat Eddie Pope(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Weaver beat Antone Leone(10:00) via pinfall

11/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Ali Bey
Mr. Moto & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli

11/26/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Leone vs. Chester Hayes
Billy Venable vs. Bill Cazzell

11/27/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Weaver & Chester Hayes beat Tony Leone & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Ali Bey beat Mr. Moto & Fuji in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cazzell

11/28/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto and manservant Fuji by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chester Hayes beat Jack Vansky(21:00)
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cazzell(13:00)

11/30/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ali Bey & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Vansky(15:00)
Angelo Savoldi beat Lou Plummer(sub for Herb Larsen)(10:00)
Bobby Weaver draw Chester Hayes(30:00)

11/30/51 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Venable

12/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Jack Britton
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/4/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan & Jack Vansky
Note:  The show was cancelled because the midgets mistakenly went to Charleston, WV instead.  The show was rescheduled for the following week

12/5/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie(15:20) via pinfall
Fuzzy Cupid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy(13:47) via pinfall
Chester Hayes beat Mr. Moto(17:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky(16:32) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Bill Cazzell

12/6/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal including Billy Venable, Lou Plummer, Babe Sharkey, Wally Dusek, Bill Cazzell and Herb Larsen
Plus 3 other matches

12/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Plus other matches

12/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Billy Venable
Terry Majors beat Eva Lee
Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

12/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Plus 2 other matches

12/11/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan vs. Jack Vansky

12/11/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eva Lee beat Terry Majors
Betty Hawkins beat Adela Antone
Wally Dusek beat Billy Venable

12/12/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Chester Hayes beat Jack Britton(16:30) via pinfall

12/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Included Sonny Boy Cassidy, Little Beaver, Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie

12/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Britton
Ernest Johnson vs. Chester Hayes
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chester Hayes beat Billy Venable
Wally Dusek draw Charlie Laye
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Martinelli

12/18/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli draw Charlie Laye(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Babe Sharkey
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable

12/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Terry Majors & Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Charley Laye(15:30) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable(21:16) via pinfall

12/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Thursday Show)
Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee vs. Terry Majors & Adele Antone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

12/24/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/26/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
No wrestling

12/31/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bad Boy Brown beat Billy Venable
Jack Steele beat Babe Sharkey
Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer beat Walter Sirois & Charlie Laye

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:03 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois beat Wally Dusek
Jack Steele beat Billy Venable
Babe Sharkey beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ

1/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye & Jack Steele vs. Lou Plummer & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois vs. Billy Venable
Bad Boy Brown vs. Babe Sharkey

1/4/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown(12:00)
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver(17:00)
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele(11:00) by DQ
Joe Willis beat Billy Venable(17:00)

1/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Bobby Weaver
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli
George Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer

1/7/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Charley Laye vs. Wally Dusek
Billy Venable vs. Earl Wampler
Walter Sirois vs. Jack Steele

1/8/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ted Christy
Frank Jares vs. Billy Venable

1/8/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Walter Sirois beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver
Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler

1/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker beat Wally Dusek(1:19) via pinfall
George Becker beat Lou Plummer(15:30) via pinfall
Ted Christy beat Bobby Weaver(9:26)
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jares(30:00)

1/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele
Plus other matches

1/11/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Ted Christy vs. Wally Dern
Frank Jares vs. Bobby Weaver
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli

1/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Walter Sirois
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker

1/14/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Wally Dusek vs. Charley Laye
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/15/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer(23:00)
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Walter Sirois beat Jack Steele by DQ

1/16/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy beat George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Walter Sirois vs. Frank Jares
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/17/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jares
Steve Gob beat Wally Dusek

1/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Charlie Laye
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Bad Boy Brown beat Walter Sirois

1/18/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Wally Dusek & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Angelo Martinelli(17:00)
Steve Gob beat Ernest Johnson(18:00) by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Lou Plummer(20:00)

1/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer

1/22/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Ted Christy
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Steele

1/22/52 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Steve Gob draw Walter Sirois(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
6-man battle royal

1/23/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler
Ted Christy vs. Steve Gob

1/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/25/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Joe Willis by DQ
Jack Steele beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye

1/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Becker
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ

1/29/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
5-midget battle royal including Pee Wee James, Lou Darling, Tiny Roe, Tom Thumb and Tuffy McCrea
Angelo Martinelli vs. Wally Dusek
Mike Paidousis vs. Danny Ferrazzo
Plus 2 other matches

1/29/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Walter Sirois via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Ted Christy by DQ
Bad Boy Brown beat Earl Wampler
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 19

1/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Rose & Lou Darling in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joe Willis vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Gob vs. Danny Ferrazzo

1/30/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy(20:00) by DQ
George Becker beat Earl Wampler(13:00)
Frank Jares draw Mike Paidousis(30:00)
Jack Steele beat Bad Boy Brown(17:00)

1/31/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Danny Ferrazzo
Lou Darling & Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Mike Paidousis beat Walter Sirois

2/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Willis
Jack Steele beat Charlie Laye
Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown

2/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy by DQ
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a no DQ match

2/6/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
4 matches including Man Mountain Dean, Jr., Jungle Boy, Charlie Laye, Angelo Martinelli and others

2/6/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis & Jack Steele vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois vs. Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Bob Marshall

2/7/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Chris Tolos
Mike Paidousis & Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois

2/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Ted Christy beat Jack Steele
Steve Gob beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
Jungle Boy beat Tony Jarque

2/8/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Willis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Tolos vs. Charlie Laye

2/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/13/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Bad Boy Brown & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy

2/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Walter Sirois beat Charlie Laye(sub for Chris Tolos)(9:22)
Ted Christy & Frank Jares beat Jack Steele & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/14/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bad Boy Brown beat Abe Coleman
Mike Paidousis & Dick Lever draw Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a handicap match with Steve Gob as special referee
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy
Jack Steele vs. Charley Laye
Ted Christy vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/15/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena

2/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Steele
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Laye
Don Arnold beat Walter Sirois
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker, but George Becker beat Frank Jares in a handicap match

2/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Steve Gob & Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy & Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus teen-age amateur boxing matches

2/19/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares in 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Earl Wampler
Steve Gob vs. Walter Sirois
Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy

2/20/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Jack Steele
Abe Coleman vs. Ernest Johnson
Joe Willis vs. Milo Steinborn

2/20/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with Babe Sharkey as special referee
Lucky Gilpin vs. Walter Sirois
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/21/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

2/22/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ted Christy & Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Jack Steele(13:00)
George Becker beat Dick Lever(32:00)
Abe Coleman beat Ernest Johnson(28:00)

2/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Marvin Jones draw Steve Gob
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Frank Jares & Ted Christy draw George & Bobby Becker

2/25/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Lillie Bitter
Jack Steele vs. Lucky Gilpin
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/26/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy
Don Arnold vs. Charlie Laye
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Steve Gob

2/27/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Mullinax vs. June Byers
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

2/27/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match with Charlie Laye as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Earl Wampler
Frank Jares vs. Abe Coleman

2/28/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Steele)
Charley Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers

2/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones(sub for Steve Gob) beat Abe Coleman
Milo Steinborn draw Steve Gob(sub for Marvin Jones)

3/1/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Byers vs. Jo Ann Mullinax
Jack Steele vs. Bad Boy Brown

3/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

3/4/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

3/5/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman
Steve Gob vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Eaton vs. Charlie Laye

3/5/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye & Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown & George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/7/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Ike Eakins
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones
Abe Coleman vs. Pedro Godoy

3/8/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Laye vs. Steve Gob
Marvin Jones draw Don Arnold
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Newman beat Bob Shipp
Marvin Jones beat Jack Welch
Frank Jares & Ted Christy beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold

3/10/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sheik Ben Ali Badui beat George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Charlie Carr(23:00)

3/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Don Arnold vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Abe Coleman
Lou Plummer vs. Steve Gob

3/11/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Charley Carr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sheik Ben Ali Badui beat George Thomas

3/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Frank Jares & Ted Christy vs. Lou Plummer & Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney vs. Charlie Laye
George Thomas vs. Charlie Carr

3/12/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob
Jack Welch vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Eaton

3/13/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat George Thomas
Lou Plummer beat Jack Ross, Jr.(sub for Charley Laye)

3/14/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Don Arnold vs. Frank Jares
Marvin Jones vs. Jack Welch
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob

3/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas
Jack Welch vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Bendix beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones beat George Thomas
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Ted Christy

3/17/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Charlie Carr

3/18/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jim Bendix
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. George Thomas

3/18/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Arnold beat Marvin Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Charlie Carr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown(14:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke until April 8

3/19/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Jim Bendix
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

3/19/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with Babe Sharkey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Charlie Carr vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/21/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls, no holds barred match with 2 referees
Frank Jares vs. Steve Gob
Jim Bendix vs. George Becker
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Marvin Jones

3/22/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Carr vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones

3/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Lucky Gilpin
George Becker beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

3/24/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Don Arnold vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jim Bendix in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas

3/25/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Plummer vs. Don Arnold
Charlie Carr vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/26/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Thomas vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Charlie Carr
Jim Bendix vs. Eddie Pope

3/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charlie Carr
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer

3/28/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Don Arnold beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui(13:00) via pinfall
Bobby Becker beat Lucky Gilpin(28:00)
Ted Christy beat Steve Gob(24:00)
Marvin Jones beat Jim Bendix(22:00)

3/29/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Bendix vs. Bad Boy Brown
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Arnold beat Kola Kwariani
Ted Christy beat Jim Bendix
Antonino Rocca beat Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Steve Gob & Lucky Gilpin beat Jack Moore & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:04 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Plummer
Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones
Kola Kwariani vs. Jack Moore

4/2/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition(Special Wednesday Show)
Antonino Rocca beat Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Bendix beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Steve Gob beat Kola Kwariani
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Carr via pinfall
Ted Christy beat Lucky Gilpin(21:00)

4/3/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer
Charlie Carr beat Bad Boy Brown
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani

4/3/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Jim Bendix vs. Dick Steinborn

4/4/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Antonino Rocca vs. Don Arnold
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Jim Bendix vs. Charlie Carr

4/5/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Plummer

4/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chris Andrews beat Bad Boy Brown
Clyde Stevenson beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Don Arnold beat Lucky Gilpin
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

4/7/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Steve Gob vs. Jack Moore
Charlie Carr vs. Marvin Jones

4/8/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Stevenson
Jack Moore vs. Chris Andrews

4/8/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Jim Bendix
Plus 1 other match

4/9/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Clyde Stevenson
Charlie Carr vs. Chester Anderson

4/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match with Babe Sharkey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Bendix
Lucky Gilpin vs. Jack Moore

4/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson, Dick Bishop(aka Jackie Fargo) & Jack Moore draw Lucky Gilpin, Jack Ross, Jr. & Chris Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Dick Bishop
Clyde Stevenson(aka Clyde Steeves) beat Chris Andrews

4/11/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui(18:00)
Marvin Jones beat Steve Gob(21:00)
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown(19:00)
Dick Steinborn(sub for Charlie Carr) beat Jim Bendix(23:00) via pinfall

4/12/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Jack Moore vs. Chris Andrews
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

4/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jack Moore by DQ
Lucky Gilpin beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Clyde Stevenson beat Jack Vansky
Don Arnold beat Lou Plummer

4/14/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson

4/15/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson vs. Louise Green
Clyde Steeves vs. Lucky Gilpin
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Dick Bishop

4/16/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Steve Gob
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Clyde Stevenson vs. Jack Vansky

4/16/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson
Plus 1 other match

4/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling due to Textile Exposition at Memorial Auditorium

4/17/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Dick Bishop
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson

4/18/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Marvin Jones(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Aldo Bogni(25:00)
Steve Gob draw Clyde Stevenson(30:00)
Don Arnold beat Lucky Gilpin(20:00) via pinfall
Bobby Becker beat Jack Moore(26:00) via pinfall

4/19/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louise Green beat Ethel Johnson
Marvin Jones beat Clyde Stevenson
Lou Plummer beat Chris Andrews

4/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore draw Steve Gob
Lillie Bitter beat Cora Combs
Emil Dusek beat Lucky Gilpin
Don Arnold beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

4/21/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker draw Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer(18:00)
Clyde Steeves beat Jack Vansky(20:00)

4/22/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Lucky Gilpin
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Moore
Clyde Steeves vs. Jack Vansky

4/22/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Lillie Bitter
Plus 1 other match

4/23/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillie Bitter vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/23/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Lucky Gilpin
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Steeves

4/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bitter
Don Arnold vs. Lou Plummer

4/25/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Lillie Bitter beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker no contest with Marvin Jones
Emil Dusek beat Jack Moore(21:00)
Ernie Dusek beat Steve Gob(18:00) via pinfall
George Becker beat Jack Vansky(16:00) via pinfall

4/26/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Lou Plummer vs. Dick Bishop
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bitter
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Jack Dillon
Don Arnold beat Jack Moore by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer & Marvin Jones

4/28/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Lillie Bitter vs. Cora Combs
Plus other matches

4/29/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lillie Bitter vs. Cora Combs
Marvin Jones vs. Clyde Steeves

4/29/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Arnold beat Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Steve Gob by forfeit in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern beat Jack Vansky

4/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Marvin Jones & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Moore
Steve Gob vs. Ray Stern

4/30/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Lillie Bitter vs. Cora Combs
Emil Dusek vs. Lou Plummer
Ernie Dusek vs. Clyde Steeves

5/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

5/2/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Clyde Stevenson
Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek by DQ
Don Arnold beat Jack Dillon(21:00) via pinfall
Ray Stern beat Steve Gob(22:00)

5/3/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Emil Dusek vs. Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore
Clyde Steeves vs. Marvin Jones

5/3/52 Burlington, NC @ Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Dick Bishop
Lou Plummer draw Ray Stern

5/5/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Lou Plummer
Marvin Jones beat Les Ryan
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/5/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Clyde Steeves beat Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Dick Bishop via pinfall

5/6/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek by DQ
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Steeves
Dick Bishop vs. Jack Vansky

5/7/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Marvin Jones vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Moore
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Stevenson
Les Ryan vs. Ray Stern

5/7/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Sanborn vs. Jack Vansky

5/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jack Vansky
Dick Bishop beat Les Ryan by DQ

5/9/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Marvin Jones & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Abe Coleman(25:00) via pinfall
Don Arnold beat Jack Moore(22:00)
Milo Steinborn draw Lou Plummer(30:00)

5/10/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Don Arnold
Les Ryan vs. Marvin Jones

5/12/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Sailor Moran
George Becker beat Jack Vansky
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Ray Stern & Don Arnold

5/12/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Marvin Jones vs. Clyde Steeves
Dick Bishop vs. Lou Plummer
Les Ryan vs. Jack Moore

5/13/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Sailor Moran vs. Jack Vansky

5/13/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Stern beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Dick Bishop

5/14/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a Texas death match
Mayes McLain vs. Jack Moore
Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stern
Lou Plummer vs. Sailor Moran

5/14/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Clyde Steeves vs. Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sailor Moran by DQ
Jack Moore beat Dick Bishop

5/15/52 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Plus other matches

5/16/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Jack Vansky(16:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Mayes McLain(18:00) via pinfall
Abe Coleman draw Les Ryan(30:00)

5/17/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ernie Dusek vs. Clyde Stevenson
Emil Dusek vs. Marvin Jones

5/19/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran draw Les Ryan
Mike DiBiase beat Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/20/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase beat Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer beat Don Arnold

5/20/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern draw Les Ryan
Hal Keene beat Dick Bishop(22:00) via pinfall

5/21/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lou Plummer vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Jesse James
Ray Stern vs. Hal Keene
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan

5/21/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Clyde Stevenson vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Sailor Moran
Hal Keene beat Dick Bishop

5/23/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Moore
Don Arnold vs. Mike DiBiase
Ray Stern vs. Les Ryan

5/24/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Dick Bishop vs. Sailor Moran
Hal Keene vs. Clyde Stevenson
Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Moore

5/26/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Don Arnold beat Mike Fargo
Mike DiBiase draw Jack Moore
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a Texas tornado elimination match

5/27/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Don Arnold beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Stern vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Clyde Steeves vs. Hal Keene
Sailor Moran vs. Dick Bishop

5/28/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Milo Steinborn vs. Lou Plummer & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern vs. Sailor Moran
Hal Keene vs. Mike DiBiase

5/28/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a handicap match
Emil Dusek vs. Clyde Steeves
Jack Moore vs. Dick Bishop

5/30/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Don Arnold beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Rudy Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase beat Clyde Stevenson(22:00) via pinfall
Ray Stern beat Les Ryan(20:00) via pinfall

5/30/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Hal Keene

5/31/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. Hal Keene
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran vs. Ray Stern & Mike DiBiase

6/2/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman draw Les Ryan
Great Togo beat Doran O'Hara
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry

6/3/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Dick Bishop

6/3/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo beat Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Ko by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Hal Keene(21:00)

6/4/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Wild Red Berry vs. Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O’Hara
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Stein

6/4/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Togo vs. Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran

6/6/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo vs. Ray Stern
Lucky Gilpin vs. Hal Keene
Lou Plummer vs. Doran O’Hara
Sailor Moran vs. Johnny Heidman

6/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Harold Cantonwine

6/7/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Togo vs. Les Ryan
Plus other matches

6/9/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman beat Hal Keene
Les Ryan beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Great Togo

6/10/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Hal Keene
Les Ryan beat Dick Bishop
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Johnny Heidman by DQ

6/10/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran
Joe Marsh beat Clyde Steeves

6/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo vs. Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Les Ryan

6/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Great Togo

6/13/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Ray Stern via pinfall
Great Togo beat Joe Marsh
Dick Steinborn beat Hal Keene via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Clyde Stevenson

6/14/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore
Plus other matches

6/16/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Blackjack Hader beat Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Moore beat Les Ryan
George Becker beat Great Togo by DQ

6/16/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara beat Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ruth Boatcallie beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Hal Keene(17:00)
Patty D’Angelo draw Freddy Johnson in a boxing match

6/17/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ruth Boatcallie beat Carol Cook(17:00)
Plus other matches

6/17/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match with Lou Plummer as special referee
Doran O’Hara vs. Lou Newman
Joe Marsh vs. Hal Keene

6/18/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Carol Cook vs. Roth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lou Plummer
Joe Marsh vs. Blackjack Hader
Les Ryan vs. Johnny Heidman

6/18/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Doran O’Hara vs. Great Togo & Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/20/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Carol Cook vs. Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. George Becker
Blackjack Hader vs. Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Moore
Joe Marsh vs. Joe Farena

6/20/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara(sub for Jack Ross) beat Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/21/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Carol Cook vs. Ruth Boatcallie
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore

6/23/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

6/23/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Ruth Boatcallie & June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Les Ryan

6/24/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie beat Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw Doran O’Hara(30:00)
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin
Blackjack Hader beat Hal Keene

6/25/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Tom Mahoney vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

6/25/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillie Bitter vs. Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Hal Keene vs. Joe Farena
Les Ryan vs. Blackjack Hader

6/25/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
June Byers vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lou Newman

6/27/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
June Byers vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Hal Keene vs. Bobby Becker
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Farena
Lucky Gilpin vs. Johnny Heidman

6/27/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lillie Bitter beat Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara

6/28/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Carol Cook vs. June Byers
Jack Moore vs. Lou Newman

6/30/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Chris Godkiss
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Moore beat George Becker
Ruth Boatcallie & June Byers beat Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter

6/30/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan vs. Lou Plummer

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:04 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan vs. Blackjack Hader
Chris Godkiss vs. Lucky Gilpin

7/1/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie vs. Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara vs. Johnny Heidman

7/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter vs. June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Johnny Heidman

7/4/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

7/4/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie beat Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Les Ryan(18:00) via pinfall

7/5/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. Blackjack Hader
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Newman in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

7/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bob Corby beat Chris Godkiss
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Les Ryan
Bobby Becker beat Jack Moore by DQ

7/7/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Galento vs. Johnny Heidman
Lucky Gilpin vs. Blackjack Hader
Bobby Lawrence vs. Ben Williams in a boxing match

7/8/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Lou Plummer
Bob Corby beat Chris Godkiss via pinfall
John Swenski draw Blackjack Hader

7/8/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tony Galento vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

7/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy beat Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus a boxing match involving Wade Harkins

7/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena

7/11/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Bobby Becker & Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Moore beat Joe Farena
Blackjack Hader beat Les Ryan

7/11/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Tony Galento by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski

7/12/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Lou Newman vs. Les Ryan
Tony Galento vs. Lou Plummer in a boxing match

7/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Les Ryan
John Swenski beat Johnny Heidman
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Moore

7/14/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Chris Godkiss in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby draw Lou Plummer
Hubert Lassiter beat Otis Hinson by TKO in 2nd round of a boxing match

7/15/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
John Swenski beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Doran O’Hara beat Pete Managoff by DQ

7/15/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader vs. Chris Godkiss
Les Ryan vs. Bob Corby

7/16/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Doran O’Hara vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski vs. Johnny Heidman

7/18/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Johnny Heidman
Pete Managoff beat Kola Kwariani
Masked Man beat Les Ryan
Bob Corby beat Jack Moore by DQ

7/18/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran beat Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Chris Godkiss in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Swenski
Doran O'Hara vs. Lou Newman
Pete Managoff vs. Sailor Moran

7/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
John Swenski beat Ted Marshall
Chris Godkiss beat Lucky Gilpin
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid

7/21/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara vs. Blackjack Hader
Sailor Moran vs. Bob Corby
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Moore
Bob Pugh vs. Bill Carswell in a boxing match

7/22/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer vs. Bob Corby

7/23/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tom Thumb & Tuffy McCrea
John Swenski vs. Lou Newman
Doran O’Hara vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/25/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Joe Farena
Blackjack Hader beat Ted Marshall(sub for Doran O’Hara)
Masked Man beat Doran O’Hara(sub for Danny Ferrazzo)(21:00)

7/25/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Lucky Gilpin(24:00) via pinfall

7/26/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader
Lou Newman vs. John Swenski
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tuffy McCrea
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lucky Gilpin

7/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Doran O'Hara beat Sailor Moran
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Plummer
Jack Moore draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli

7/28/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Ted Marshall via pinfall

7/29/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader
Mike DiBiase beat Sailor Moran
Jack Moore beat Doran O’Hara

7/29/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Danny Ferrazzo via pinfall

7/30/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Swenski

8/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Stanlee beat Lou Plummer
Masked Man beat Lucky Gilpin via pinfall
Bob Corby beat Sailor Moran
Mike DiBiase draw Doran O’Hara(30:00)

8/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tuffy McCrea & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ted Marshall(24:00) by submission

8/2/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tom Thumb vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Tuffy McCrea vs. Little Beaver
Plus other matches

8/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Doran O'Hara beat Jack Ross
Pete Managoff beat Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase & Angelo Martinelli

8/5/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Swenski & Mike DiBiase vs. Lou Newman & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Bob Corby
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bill Rush

8/5/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/6/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Bob Corby

8/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Masked Man & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Plummer
Lucky Gilpin beat Doran O’Hara(sub for Hal Kenner) by DQ
Bob Corby beat Doran O’Hara

8/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Hader beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Pete Managoff(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(15:00)

8/9/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Doran O'Hara vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman

8/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bob Corby
Blackjack Hader vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus boxing matches

8/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Bob Corby
Lou Plummer, Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase, Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli

8/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Lou Newman by DQ
Lucky Gilpin draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
John Swenski beat Bob Corby

8/12/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran & George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
6-man, 2 of 3 falls tag match with winners of singles matches vs. losers of single matches
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Moore
George Harben vs. Angelo Martinelli
Sailor Moran vs. Pete Managoff

8/14/52 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani(16:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Sailor Moran(18:00)
John Swenski beat Blackjack Hader(36:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Raleigh

8/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Mike DiBiase beat George Harben
Doran O’Hara beat Ed Gilbert
Masked Man beat Lucky Gilpin

8/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Antonino Rocca vs. Blackjack Hader
Plus other matches

8/16/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Angelo Martinelli(19:00)
Doran O’Hara beat Kola Kwariani
George Harben draw John Swenski(20:00)

8/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Doran O'Hara
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer
Mike DiBiase beat Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman

8/18/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Bob Corby vs. George Harben
Pete Managoff vs. Lucky Gilpin
Blackjack Hader vs. John Swenski
6-man tag match featuring winners vs. losers of singles matches

8/19/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack Moore
Lou Plummer vs. Lucky Gilpin
George Harben vs. Mike DiBiase
John Swenski vs. Kola Kwariani

8/19/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

8/20/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena

8/22/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone & Blackjack Hader beat Bob Corby & Masked Man in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Lucky Gilpin(17:00)
Mike DiBiase beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.(21:00)
Doran O’Hara beat Lou Plummer(18:00)

8/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Moore & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(25:00)
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Kola Kwariani(10:00) via pinfall

8/23/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Lucky Gilpin vs. George Harben
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman in a match with Babe Sharkey as special referee

8/23/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bob Corby
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lucky Gilpin beat Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli beat George Harben by DQ
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore

8/25/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Kola Kwariani
Lou Newman beat Doran O’Hara
Bob Corby draw John Swenski(30:00)

8/26/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
Mike DiBiase beat Bob Corby
Blackjack Hader beat Doran O’Hara by countout

8/26/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat George Harben(26:00)
John Swenski draw Pete Managoff
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani

8/27/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Blackjack Hader
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Lucky Gilpin

8/28/52 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
John Swenski draw Angelo Martinelli
Pete Managoff beat Lucky Gilpin

8/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat George Harben
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase beat Kola Kwariani
Masked Man beat Doran O’Hara

8/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Lucky Gilpin(27:00) by submission

9/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Wentworth beat Doran O'Hara
George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Curtis beat George Harben
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green

9/2/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Curtis beat Doran O’Hara

9/2/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Harben & Jack Wentworth vs. Jack Moore & John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen

9/3/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Louise Green & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mike DiBiase
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Wentworth

9/5/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition

9/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Louise Green & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Doran O’Hara & Jack Moore as special referees
Wally Dusek beat John Swenski(26:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/6/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larsen
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley vs. Louise Green & Babs Wingo

9/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek(21:15) by DQ
Pat Fraley beat John Swenski(17:00)
George Harbin beat Bob Corby(17:45)

9/8/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ethel Johnson & Louise Green beat Kathleen Wimbley & Babs Wingo
Blackjack Hader beat Herb Larsen(32:00) via pinfall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo(20:00) via pinfall
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore(23:00) via pinfall

9/9/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Wally Dusek via pinfall
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Herb Larsen beat Bob Corby

9/9/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski vs. Pat Fraley

9/10/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Blackjack Hader & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Bob Corby
Wally Dusek vs. John Swenski

9/12/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

9/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike DiBiase(23:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Jack Swenski(21:00)

9/13/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
John Swenski vs. Lou Newman
Jack Wentworth vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore & Mike DiBiase vs. George Harben & Emil Dusek

9/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben draw John Swenski
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Lou Newman & Jack Wentworth

9/15/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Dot Dotson vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen
Bob Corby vs. Jack Moore

9/16/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas death match
Jack Curtis vs. Blackjack Hader
George Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen

9/16/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Terry Majors vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Bob Corby
Jack Moore vs. Jack Wentworth

9/17/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Wally Dusek & Jack Wentworth
Dot Dotson vs. Terri Majors
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

9/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park

9/19/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gene Stanlee beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Jack Moore
George Curtis beat Wally Dusek
Masked Man beat Mike DiBiase

9/19/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/20/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Larsen
Pat Fraley vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore vs. George Harben

9/20/52 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Dot Dotson vs. Terry Majors
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Lou Newman & Blackjack Hader
Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Corby

9/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Wentworth beat Red Kirkpatrick
Herb Larsen beat Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase beat George Harben by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Lou Newman
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis

9/23/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Pat Fraley vs. Mike DiBiase
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Moore

9/23/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

9/24/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase vs. Red Kirkpatrick

9/27/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field

9/27/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Wentworth vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Herb Larsen
Jack Moore beat George Harben

9/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Ted Marshall
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Pee Wee James & Great Schultz
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis
Jack Curtis beat Pat Fraley

9/30/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Pee Wee James & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Ted Marshall

9/30/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Harben beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen draw Red Kirkpatrick
Bobby Nixon beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:05 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Pat Fraley
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis vs. Ted Marshall

10/2/52 Lumberton, NC @ Armory
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Pee Wee James & Great Schultz
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Bobby Nixon
George Harben vs. Ted Marshall

10/3/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Antonino Rocca beat Masked Man(unmasked as Lou Newman) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer The Rocket beat Natie Brown by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani
Pat Fraley beat Elmer The Rocket

10/4/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Bobby Nixon vs. Herb Larsen
Lou Newman vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben

10/6/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Herb Larsen beat George Harben
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Larry Hamilton

10/6/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Vitorio Gonzales & Tiny Roe beat Pancho The Bull & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Ted Marshall(15:00)

10/7/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben by DQ

10/7/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis beat ??
Jack Curtis vs. ??

10/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth
George Curtis vs. Bobby Nixon

10/9/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Pee Wee James & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Danny Ferrazzo

10/10/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Larry Hamilton
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Pat Fraley beat Bobby Nixon

10/11/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton
George Harben vs. Pat Fraley
Jumbo the Bull & Great Schultz vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James

10/13/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Larry Hamilton draw Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley beat Red Kirkpatrick
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/14/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Moochy beat Bobby Nixon
Dutch Heffner draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

10/14/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. George Curtis
John Smith vs. Jack Curtis
Pat Fraley vs. Larry Hamilton
Dutch Heffner vs. Red Kirkpatrick

10/16/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Herb Larsen

10/17/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy(24:00)
Dutch Heffner beat Pat Fraley by DQ

10/18/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors

10/20/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pat Fraley draw Dutch Heffner
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/21/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Larsen
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors(21:00) via pinfall
Dutch Heffner beat George Harben

10/21/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Moochy
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Larry Hamilton

10/22/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Terri Majors
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy

10/23/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Dutch Heffner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Red Kirkpatrick via pinfall

10/24/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Pat Fraley
George Curtis beat Jim Austeri
John Smith beat Pedro Godoy
Great Scott draw Jack Curtis

10/25/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Johnny Moochy vs. Larry Hamilton
Pat Fraley vs. Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. George Harben

10/27/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

10/27/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Red Kirkpatrick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

10/28/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Prince Omar
Larry Hamilton beat Red Kirkpatrick

10/28/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott & Johnny Moochy vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Herb Larsen vs. George Harben

10/29/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Pat Fraley
Ray Villmer vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Omar Kyam vs. Dutch Heffner

10/30/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Herb Larsen vs. Dutch Heffner & Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Omar Kyam
Plus 1 other match

10/31/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Bobby Weaver
Pat Fraley beat Jack Dillon(13:00)
Great Scott beat Red Kirkpatrick(20:00)

11/1/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Villmer vs. Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Moochy
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Larry Hamilton

11/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/4/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam

11/4/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Moochy
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton

11/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben(14:11) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Pat Fraley(16:47) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until November 22

11/5/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy in a no time limit match
Bobby Weaver vs. Omar Kyam
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

11/6/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley

11/7/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Al Smith
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Moochy
George Curtis beat Larry Hamilton
Jack Curtis beat Dutch Heffner by DQ

11/8/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Omar Kyam & George Harben vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam
Bobby Weaver vs. Dutch Heffner

11/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam

11/12/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Therese Theis vs. Lois Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton

11/13/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis beat Lois Johnson(20:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(18:00)

11/14/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott no contest with John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat Al Smith(17:00)
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(23:00)
Dick Steinborn beat George Harben(21:00) via pinfall
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(24:00)

11/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer vs. George Harben
Lois Johnson vs. Therese Theis

11/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Buddy Gilbert beat Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer beat Omar Kyam
John Smith beat Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Al Smith

11/17/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Dick Bishop, Ernie Natale & Jack Witzig beat George Harben, Johnny Heidman & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Dick Bishop via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Ernie Natale via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Jack Witzig

11/18/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Billy Gilbert vs. Omar Kyam

11/18/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/19/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Bobby Weaver
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam

11/20/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman
Plus 1 other match

11/21/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(19:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam(sub for Dutch Heffner)(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Natie Brown(sub for Angelo Savoldi)(23:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Omar Kyam(30:00)

11/22/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Billy Gilbert vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

11/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Sheik Omar(17:00) via pinfall
George Harben beat Dick Bishop(sub for Buddy Gilbert)(23:00) via pinfall

11/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben beat Buddy Gilbert
Bobby Weaver beat Ernie Natale
Ray Villmer beat Al Smith by DQ
John Smith beat Great Scott

11/24/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Dick Bishop vs. Jack Carter

11/25/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith beat Great Scott by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat John Smith
Johnny Heidman beat Dick Bishop
George Harben beat Ernie Natale

11/25/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Gilbert vs. George Harben

11/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Great Scott vs. Jack Carter
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell

11/28/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Great Scott & Bobby Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Pope(25:00)

11/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat George Harben(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larsen(11:00) via pinfall
Bobby Weaver draw Johnny Bell(30:00)

11/29/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Dick Bishop vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Carter vs. Buddy Gilbert
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Bell
Ray Villmer beat Jack Carter
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/1/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Buddy Gilbert
Ernie Natale vs. Dick Bishop

12/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Johnny Bell vs Herb Larsen

12/2/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/3/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Dick Bishop vs. Johnny Bell

12/5/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Scott & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Carter(21:00)
Dick Steinborn(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Jack Witzig(16:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Buddy Gilbert(11:00)

12/6/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Bell vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Gene Stanlee vs. George Harben

12/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/9/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(17:00) via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

12/9/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/10/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ethel Brown
Great Scott vs. Johnny Bell
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Heidman

12/12/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri
Jack Kelly beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Great Scott beat Aldo Bogni

12/13/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Johnny Bell
Gene Stanlee vs. Jack Witzig

12/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tinker Todd beat Dick Bishop
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Larsen
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Gene Stanlee draw Great Scott

12/15/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Paddy Ryan
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Johnny Heidman vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell
Plus 1 other match

12/19/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman to win 8-man battle royal
John Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(22:00)
Al Smith beat Jack Kelly(17:00)
Great Scott beat Natie Brown by DQ

12/20/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Kelly
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

12/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/24/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
No wrestling

12/26/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/30/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Harben & Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Plus 1 other match

12/31/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:05 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

1/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
George Harben beat Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Dick Bishop(26:00) via pinfall

1/3/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Jack Kelly vs. Jack Witzig
Tinker Todd vs. George Harben

1/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Jungle Boy
Bobby Ford beat Jack Witzig
Jack Witzig beat Jack Kelly

1/5/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman
Al Getz beat Tinker Todd

1/6/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Jack Witzig

1/6/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tony Cosenza & Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Plus 1 other match

1/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Charlie Laye
Johnny Heidman vs. Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Maples

1/7/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Charlie Harben(31:00)
Jack Witzig draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

1/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman

1/9/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jungle Boy
Bobby Becker beat Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza draw Dick Steinborn
Bobby Ford beat Jim Austeri
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz

1/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(9:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman(32:00) via pinfall

1/10/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Don McKee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Maples
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver

1/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Ford
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Antone Leone & Jungle Boy
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until February 2

1/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Laye
George Harben vs. Tony Cosenza

1/13/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Antone Leone
Al Getz beat Bobby Ford

1/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. George Harben

1/14/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Kelly & Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tony Cosenza
Antone Leone beat Jack Witzig(12:32)

1/16/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Al Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Kit Fox
Bobby Becker draw Ray Villmer
Antone Leone beat Jack Kelly(22:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Dick Steinborn(sub for Johnny Heidman)

1/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza vs. Al Getz
Bobby Ford vs. Johnny Heidman

1/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(10:00)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig(6:00) via pinfall

1/19/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete vs. Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz

1/20/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Jack Witzig(15:00)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Schnabel by DQ

1/21/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Antone Leone
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Cosenza
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver
Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz vs. Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack Britton
Jungle oy beat Bobby Weaver

1/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz
John Smith beat Jack Kelly
Hans Schnabel beat Tony Cosenza

1/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jungle Boy beat Ray Villmer
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Tuffy McRae & Farmer Pete
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack Witzig

1/24/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jack Kelly vs. Vic Holbrook
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

1/26/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig
Charlie Laye beat Tinker Todd

1/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/27/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook beat Charlie Laye

1/27/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jungle Boy vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jack Witzig
Jack Kelly vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

1/28/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Tony Cosenza vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Al Getz

1/28/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Jungle Boy
Bobby Weaver vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye
Note:  No wrestling in Asheville until February 25

1/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat George Harben
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Weaver

1/31/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Vic Holbrook vs. George Harben
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Hans Schnabel
Jungle Boy vs. Jack Witzig

2/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Lou Britton
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Al Smith beat Bobby Weaver
John Smith beat Ace Freeman

2/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Witzig

2/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 24

2/3/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie beat Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel no contest with Vic Holbrook

2/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea
Bobby Becker vs. Tony Cosenza

2/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig

2/5/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until February 17

2/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall

2/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ace Freeman draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig

2/7/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

2/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman beat George Harben
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Hans Schnabel

2/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith draw Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd

2/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Witzig(33:00) by submission
Abe Coleman beat Al Getz(17:00) via pinfall

2/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig
Bobby Weaver vs. Tinker Todd

2/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Eddie Pope
Al Getz vs. Abe Coleman

2/13/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver vs. Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Getz

2/13/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Vic Holbrook & Hans Schnabel
Al Smith beat Abe Coleman
Al Smith draw Tony Cosenza
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Witzig

2/14/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Charlie Laye vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz
Great Togo & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

2/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

2/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(13:00)
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)(30:00)

2/17/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Holbrook by forfeit
Jungle Boy beat Abe Coleman by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Bobby Weaver
Al Getz beat George Harben(sub for Tinker Todd)

2/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Tom Renesto vs. Charlie Laye

2/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Abe Coleman(sub for Vic Holbrook) beat Tony Cosenza

2/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Stan Kowalski
Al Getz beat Harry Foster
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Becker beat Bobby Weaver

2/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Ace Freeman
Vic Holbrook draw Charlie Laye(30:00)

2/21/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Charlie Laye vs. Abe Coleman
Great Togo vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jungle Boy

2/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel
Al Getz beat Jack Bence
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza

2/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Abe Coleman & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Tinker Todd(22:00)
Charlie Laye beat Vic Holbrook(28:00)

2/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Vic Holbrook
Jack Bence draw Ace Freeman(30:00)

2/24/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Charlie Laye via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

2/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Bence
Tony Cosenza vs. Vic Holbrook

2/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Getz
Eddie Pope vs. Tinker Todd

2/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Dillon
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Dern
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

2/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Tinker Todd beat Al Getz by DQ

2/28/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Connor
Abe Coleman vs. Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Getz & Jungle Boy

3/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Abe Coleman
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy by DQ

3/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Togo & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman

3/3/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent vs. Vic Holbrook
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

3/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Laye

3/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Al Getz

3/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook vs. Tony Cosenza
Gene Dubuque vs. Abe Coleman

3/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo & Jungle Boy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Ace Freeman
Plus 1 other match

3/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Gene Dubuque
Tony Cosenza draw Rene Florent(45:00)
Ace Freeman beat Joe Connor(3:35) via pinfall

3/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz

3/7/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Connor
Rene Florent vs. Charlie Laye
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias

3/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

3/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd(14:00)

3/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Ida Mae Martinez(10:00) via pinfall
Gene Dubuque draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/10/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Bence & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(20:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Rene Florent(25:00) via pinfall

3/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy vs. Charlie Laye
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias

3/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 o 3 falls, no time limit match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Gene Dubuque
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd

3/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Gene Dubuque vs. Tinker Todd

3/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias
Dick Steinborn draw Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Babe Zaharias & Great Togo
Jack Bence vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tinker Todd vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Rene Florent & Jungle Boy

3/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ

3/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye(23:00)

3/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Charlie Laye vs. Rene Florent

3/17/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Jack Bence vs. Gene Dubuque

3/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ernie Dusek beat Gene Dubuque(18:00) via pinfall
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(18:00)
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman(11:31)
Charlie Laye draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Rene Florent
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias

3/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Rene Florent

3/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek beat Clyde Steeves
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza

3/21/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack Bence & Babe Zaharias

3/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Juan Humberto beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jungle Boy by DQ
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

3/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by referee’s decision after 30-minute draw
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall

3/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye
Rene Florent beat Tony Cosenza

3/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman

3/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Juan Humberto vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Rene Florent

3/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Gene Dubuque
Note:  No wrestling in Hampton until April 13

3/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Bence by DQ
Tony Cosenza beat Ace Freeman

3/28/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Plus other matches

3/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence(45:00)
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Jungle Boy beat Tom Renesto
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

3/30/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Juan Humberto vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Tony Cosenza

3/31/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias(16:00) via pinfall

3/31/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:06 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jungle Boy vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

4/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo draw Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent beat Ace Freeman(21:35)   

4/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Gene Dubuque draw El Diablo(30:00)

4/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Bence by DQ

4/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. El Diablo

4/4/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Hans Schnabel

4/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman
Jack Bence beat Rene Florent
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith

4/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Tom Renesto(24:00)

4/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tom Renesto & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
El Diablo beat Dick Bishop

4/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias

4/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. Hans Schnabel
John Smith vs. Juan Humberto
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto vs. Dick Bishop

4/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Charlie Laye
Babe Zaharias vs. Rene Florent

4/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(16:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Juan Humberto(21:00) via pinfall

4/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/11/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Emil Dusek
Rene Florent vs. Ernie Dusek

4/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Stecher beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jack Moore
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Bence

4/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Big Boy Cronin

4/13/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent

4/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Tom Renesto(20:32)
Babe Zaharias beat Al Stecher(14:00)

4/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence
Back Bishop vs. Jim Austeri

4/15/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Tony Cosenza & Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye

4/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Ace Freeman & Gene Dubuque
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
El Diablo beat Charlie Laye

4/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Moore
Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza
Babe Zaharias vs. Gene Dubuque

4/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Chris Averoff
Jack Bence beat Al Stecher
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

4/18/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
El Diablo vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Hans Schnabel

4/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Bence beat George Harben
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

4/20/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

4/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat El Diablo & Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

4/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tony Cosenza & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Lillie Bitter
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher

4/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Jack Moore
Jim Austeri vs. Tom Renesto
Al Stecher vs. Dick Bishop

4/22/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Lillie Bitter
Plus 1 other match

4/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lillie Bitter vs. Violet Viann  
El Diablo & Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto 

4/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Jack Bence(sub for Ernie Dusek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Dick Steinborn beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Moore beat Babe Zaharias

4/25/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jack Bence vs. Al Stecher
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore & Gene Dubuque vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Jack Bence
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
El Diablo & Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman
Tom Renesto vs. Al Stecher
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten

4/27/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. George Harben
Al Getz vs. Johnny Bell

4/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson via pinfall

4/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jim Austeri

4/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jackie Nichols vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Big Boy Cronin
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

4/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec
Al Getz vs. Tom Renesto

4/29/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Charlie Laye beat Al Stecher(17:00)

4/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman beat El Diablo & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/1/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto draw Jack Bence
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza
Swedish Angel beat Tom Renesto

Note:  On Saturday May 2, 1953, a group of southern wrestling promoters gathered in Atlanta, Georgia.  It was there that this group formed the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  Jim Crockett was elected as the first President.  On September 1, 1953 the Smith brothers, John and Al won the Southern tag team trophy and jackets from Herb and Roy Welch in Nashville, TN.  More than six thousand fans saw the September 8, 1953 rematch at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville, TN.  The referee that night was Jack Dempsey.  After winning the tag team trophy and jackets, John and Al Smith began defending their title throughout the area covered by the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  There were times when newspapers referred to the Alliance as Association.  The last reference found to the alliance is from Florida in 1969.

5/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Moore

5/4/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri draw Jackie Nichols
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ

5/4/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto

5/4/53 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stadium
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Jack Moore vs. Al Getz

5/5/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Ace Freeman
El Diablo draw Jack Bence(30:00)

5/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque

5/6/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Bell
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

5/6/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Bence

5/7/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
El Diablo vs. Al Stecher

5/8/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Gene Dubuque beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

5/9/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Stecher
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/11/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Tom Renesto
Juan Humberto beat Gene Dubuque
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/11/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Joe Wolfe & Tony Cosenza beat El Diablo(unmasked as Icky Higgins) & Charro Aztec
Al Getz beat Jim Austeri
Tom Zaharias beat Johnny Bell

5/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Plus 2 other matches

5/12/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias beat Tom Renesto via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza via pinfall

5/12/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

5/13/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri vs. Juan Humberto
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny Bell
Rene Florent vs. Al Getz

5/13/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
El Diablo vs. Gene Dubuque
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield

5/13/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson(18:00)
Jack Moore beat Jack Bence(21:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Stecher(12:00)

5/14/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Rene Florent(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias draw Jack Moore(30:00)

5/15/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Charro Aztec(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charro Aztec beat Chuck Wiggins
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

5/16/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jack Moore vs. Johnny Bell
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Tony Cosenza vs. Swedish Angel

5/16/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. El Diablo & Charro Aztec
Jack Bence vs. Jim Austeri
Juan Humberto vs. Joe Wolfe

5/18/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Thomas Richardson beat Willie Love
Jackie Nichols beat Al Getz

5/18/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tom Zaharias(30:00)
Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque(25:00) via pinfall

5/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Nell Stewart
Joe Wolfe vs. Rene Florent
Johnny Bell vs. El Diablo

5/19/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park(Cancelled due to weather)
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Al Stecher vs. Ace Freeman

5/19/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/20/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Gene Dubuque
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
George Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

5/20/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto vs. El Diablo
Charro Aztec vs. Johnny Bell

5/20/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias(sub for ??) beat Al Stecher(16:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz(25:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/21/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/22/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher
Juan Humberto beat Al Getz
Tom Zaharias beat Chuck Wiggins

5/23/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
El Diablo vs. Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias

5/25/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Dubuque beat Al Getz
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec

5/25/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Bence
Jim Austeri vs. Tony Cosenza

5/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat El Diablo
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Tom Zaharias beat George Harben

5/26/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez(15:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Tom Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye(sub for Frank Hickey) draw Al Getz(30:00)
Jack Moore beat Frank Hickey(sub for Johnny Bell)(15:00)

5/26/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher(sub for Jack Bence)

5/26/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ton Cosenza(23:00) via pinfall
George Harben(sub for Al Stecher) beat Rene Florent(14:00)

5/27/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Stecher

5/27/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/28/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Tom Zaharias

5/29/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Neil Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Masked Man
George Becker vs. Rene Florent

5/30/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Ace Freeman vs. Al Stecher
Frank Hickey vs. Al Getz
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias
Roy Shire vs. Johnny Bell

5/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Charro Aztec vs. Tony Cosenza

6/1/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Tom Spears
Charro Aztec beat Gene Dubuque
Matt Murphy beat Juan Humberto by DQ
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols

6/1/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Frank Hickey(aka El Diablo)
George Harben vs. Frank Thompson

6/1/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Tom Zaharias vs. Al Stecher
Dick Bishop vs. Al Getz

6/2/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Baron Michele Leone beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Charro Aztec(13:40)
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Austeri(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Al Stecher(14:00)

6/2/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Ace Freeman

6/2/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols vs. Tommy Spears
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Rene Florent vs. Frank Thompson

6/3/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec vs. El Diablo
Plus 1 other match

6/4/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

6/5/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto(sub for Gene Dubuque) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Mystery Man
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Thomas(aka Frank Thompson)
Matt Murphy beat Tommy Spears

6/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec beat Dick Bishop

6/6/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tom Zaharias vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/8/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec beat Frank Thompson
Joe Wolfe beat Tom Zaharias
Bobby Becker beat Juan Humberto
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker

6/8/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith beat Juan Humberto & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Dick Bishop(17:00)
Gino Angelo beat Tony Cosenza(23:30)

6/9/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Cowboy Spence
Frank Thompson beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall

6/10/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jackie Nichols
Tom Zaharias vs. Tony Cosenza
Jim Austeri vs. Tommy Spears

6/10/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Juan Humberto
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Matt Murphy

6/11/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel & Ace Freeman beat Jim Austeri & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm beat Dick Bishop(20:00)
Al Getz draw George Harben(30:00)

6/12/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Tony Cosenza beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Joe Wolfe beat Gino Angelo
Matt Murphy beat Tom Zaharias

6/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ace Freeman(26:00)
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri by DQ

6/13/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/15/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Blakely beat Tony Cosenza
Joe Wolfe beat Dick Lever
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
Baron Michele Leone double countout with George Becker

6/15/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Curado Perez
Swedish Angel vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. Jack Moore

6/16/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/16/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Curado Perez)(13:00)

6/16/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm
Frank Thompson draw Al Getz
Gino Angelo beat Dick Lever

6/16/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Matt Murphy

6/17/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Gene Blakely vs. Tony Cosenza
Frank Thompson vs. Dick Lever

6/17/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Gino Angelo

6/18/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. George Harben
Jack Steele vs. Bob Shipp

6/19/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Dick Lever
Al Smith vs. Tony Cosenza
John Smith vs. Matt Murphy
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec

6/20/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Charro Aztec vs. George Harben
Jack Moore vs. Gino Angelo
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Frank Thompson
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Curado Perez
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Laye
Gene Blakely beat Al Getz

6/22/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Thompson beat Dick Lever
Swedish Angel beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/22/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Baron Michele Leone vs. Roy Shire
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gino Angelo vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Blakely

6/23/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Dick Lever(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/23/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Roy Shire by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Charro Aztec
Gene Blakely beat Gino Angelo
Jim Austeri beta Frank Thompson by DQ

6/23/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

6/24/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(19:00)
Guy Brunetti beat Wild Bill Zimm(14:19)

6/24/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakely vs. Gino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Charlie Laye

6/25/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wild Bill Zimm & Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz(16:00)
Charlie Laye draw Jack Moore(30:00)

6/26/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone draw Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat John Melas
John Smith beat Gino Angelo
Al Smith beat Dick Lever
Charro Aztec beat Mike Lane

6/27/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Gene Blakley vs. Charro Aztec
Dick Lever vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Baron Michele Leone
Bobby Becker vs. Matt Murphy
Swedish Angel vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Jack Moore

6/29/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Gino Angelo
John Smith beat Guy Brunetti
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Al Smith

6/29/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gene Blakely vs. Joe Tangaro

6/30/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/30/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Matt Murphy(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Rip Hawk(11:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm(27:00)

6/30/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely by DQ
Tex Riley draw Art Neilson(30:00)

6/30/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beta Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Al Getz via pinfall
George Harben beat Gino Angelo

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:06 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Tangaro
Swedish Angel vs. Gino Angelo
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore

7/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Charlie Laye & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Angelo vs. Frank Thompson
Plus 1 other match

7/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Matt Murphy vs. Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Wiggins vs. Joe Wolfe
Frank Thomas vs. Al Getz
Jesse James vs. Johnny Bell

7/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/4/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Joe Wolfe vs. Roy Shire

7/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Matt Murphy beat Gene Blakely
Frank Thompson beat Al Getz
Bob Clay beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel

7/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro draw Jack Moore

7/7/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Charro Aztec vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack Moore vs. Gene Blakely

7/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Kola Kwariani

7/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Gino Angelo(22:00)
Swedish Angel beat Charlie Laye(12:00)

7/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Kola Kwariani vs. Joe Tangaro
George Wolfe vs. Guy Brunetti
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gene Blakely vs. Charlie Laye

7/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

7/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben(sub for Jim Austeri)
Joe Wolfe beat Gene Blakely
Matt Murphy beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri(sub for Art Neilson) by DQ

7/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Frank Thompson
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti

7/11/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tinker Todd vs. Guy Brunetti
Gino Angelo vs. Joe Tangaro
Joe Wolfe & Charlie Laye vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

7/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tag tournament
1st round
Jack Moore & Charro Aztec beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Pedro Cordovano
Semifinals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Jack Moore & Charro Aztec
Finals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri to win tournament

7/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Neilson beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Sammy Silvers

7/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Sammy Silvers
Gene Blakely vs. Frank Morgan

7/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Gino Angelo
Pedro Cordovano vs. Al Getz

7/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. George Harben
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye

7/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz
Pedro Cordovano vs. George Harben

7/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Charlie Laye vs. Sammy Silvers

7/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson(35:00) by submission
Chick Garibaldi draw Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Bob Clay
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
John Smith vs. Joe Wolfe
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/18/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Sammy Silvers
Jack Moore vs. Chick Garibaldi
Charro Aztec vs. Roy Shire

7/18/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Jim Austeri vs. Frank Thompson

7/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson
Jim Austeri beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay

7/20/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson
Gene Blakely beat Tinker Todd

7/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus 2 other matches

7/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely

7/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Moore
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye

7/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Nelson vs. Joe Wolfe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gene Blakely

7/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roy Shire beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Gene Blakely(10:00)

7/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Joe Wolfe
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young by DQ
Pedro Cordovano draw Art Neilson
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye

7/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson(27:00) by DQ
Pedro Cordovano beat Gino Angelo(21:00) via pinfall

7/25/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jack Moore vs. Don Kalt
Jim Coffield vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

7/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Shire beat Jack Britton
Jim Austeri beat Matt Murphy
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Victor Gonzales

7/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Swedish Angel
Guy Brunetti vs. Art Neilson
Joe Tangaro vs. Kola Kwariani
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec

7/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Tinker Todd
Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Victorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Jack Britton

7/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
John Smith beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Pedro Cordovano
Gene Blakely beat Matt Murphy

7/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Roy Shire vs. Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson

7/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Gene Blakely
Joe Tangaro vs. Al Getz
Guy Brunetti vs. Bob Clay

7/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Kola Kwariani vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/31/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Vittorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jack Britton
Matt Murphy beat Art Neilson
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Cordovano(sub for Tinker Todd)

8/1/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire draw John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Moore

8/1/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Tangaro
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel

8/2/53 Rocky Mount, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

8/3/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri beat Don Kalt
Charro Aztec draw Vern Taft
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy

8/3/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Cordovano beat Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Getz

8/4/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore beat John Smith & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Cofield vs. Don Kalt
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Kostas

8/4/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson via pinfall
Vern Taft beat Al Getz via pinfall
Pedro Cordovano draw Jim Austeri(20:00)

8/4/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Charro Aztec
Matt Murphy beat George Harben

8/5/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Vern Taft vs. Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz

8/5/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy beat Don Kalt

8/6/53 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium

8/6/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wally Dusek & Pedro Cordovano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(13:00)
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt(14:00) via pinfall

8/7/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca & Matt Murphy beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Kola Kwariani
Vern Taft beat Al Getz

8/8/53 East Shore, VA @ Fairgrounds

8/8/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Don Kalt vs. Jim Coffield
Guy Brunetti vs. Frank Thompson
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith

8/8/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers(sub for Antonino Rocca) beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(32:00) via pinfall
Bob Clay draw Pedro Cordovano(30:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Kola Kwariani

8/10/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tangaro draw Vern Taft
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Moore
Al Smith & John Smith beat Chick Garibaldi & Lou Plummer

8/10/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt

8/11/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/11/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Lou Plummer & Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Al Getz via pinfall

8/11/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Urus
Pedro Cordovano vs. Bob Clay

8/12/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Charro Aztec(sub for Swedish Angel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Joe Tangaro(17:00)
Vern Taft draw Chick Garibaldi

8/13/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Wally Dusek & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Don Kalt

8/14/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Cordovano
Bob Clay vs. Joe Tangaro

8/14/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi(sub for Swedish Angel) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft(sub for Chick Garibaldi) beat Jack Moore
Jim Coffield beat Frank Thomas
Matt Murphy beat George Harben(sub for Vern Taft)

8/15/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charro Aztec
Lou Plummer beat Don Kalt(11:00) via pinfall

8/15/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Bob Clay vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Frank Thompson
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

8/17/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Roberts beat Don Kalt
Roy Shire beat Bob Clay
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri

8/17/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Frank Thompson
Matt Murphy beat Chick Garibaldi

8/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Matt Murphy vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Red Roberts
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

8/18/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Wally Dusek beat Pedro Cordovano

8/18/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Jim Coffield(23:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Don Kalt(17:00)

8/19/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Charro Aztec vs. Vern Taft
Al Getz vs. Herb Larsen

8/19/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi
Johnny Kostas beat Frank Thompson

8/20/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(25:00)
Red Roberts beat Tinker Todd(12:00) via pinfall

8/21/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Buddy Rogers vs. Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/21/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts vs. Frank Thompson
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz

8/22/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay(24:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Frank Thompson(18:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz(15:00) via pinfall

8/22/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec

8/24/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz
Roy Shire beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer

8/24/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Guy Brunetti
Jim Austeri vs. Matt Murphy
Don Kalt vs. Red Roberts
Joe Tangaro vs. Pedro Cordovano

8/25/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Frank Thompson(16:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano(24:00) via pinfall
Jim Cofield draw Vern Taft

8/25/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen
Bob Clay vs. Wally Dusek

8/25/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas vs. Al Getz
Don Kalt vs. Tinker Todd

8/26/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Bob Clay
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/26/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer beat Pedro Cordovano(12:40)
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt(19:00)

8/27/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Red Roberts
Frank Thompson vs. Herb Larsen

8/28/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft
Roy Shire beat Matt Murphy
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano

8/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(21:00)

8/29/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Herb Larsen vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Red Roberts
Karl Davis vs. Guy Brunetti

8/29/53 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Matt Murphy beat Jim Coffield

8/31/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Jack Claybourne draw Buddy Jackson
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Roy Shire beat George Becker

8/31/83 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe draw Guy Brunetti
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft
Red Roberts beat Tex Riley

9/1/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Charro Aztec(17:00) by DQ
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(12:30) via pinfall

9/1/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft via pinfall

9/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/2/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tex Riley vs. Charro Aztec

9/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy vs. Pedro Cordovano
Joe Wolfe vs. Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas vs. Vern Taft

9/3/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(17:00)
Walter Kameroff draw Tinker Todd(30:00)

9/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Roy Shire beat Vern Taft

9/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Tex Riley by DQ
Johnny Kostas beat Vern Taft(14:00)
Pedro Cordovano beat Frank Thompson(16:00) via pinfall

9/5/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff
Guy Brunetti vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Thompson
Mat Murphy beat Lou Plummer
George Becker beat Roy Shire
Karl Davis draw Bobby Becker

9/7/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley draw Red Roberts
Plus 1 other match

9/8/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(7:30)
Chick Garibaldi draw Jim Cofield

9/8/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Tex Riley beat Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff draw Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/8/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/9/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer vs. George Becker, Bobby Becker & Chick Garibaldi
Plus other matches

9/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Karl Davis & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson

9/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karl Davis beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson beat Jack Claybourne(18:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(15:00)

9/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Roy Shire by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Chick Garibaldi
Joe Wolfe beat Vern Taft
Frank Thomas beat Joe Wolfe

9/11/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Tex Riley beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Johnny Kostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(17:00)

9/12/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Guy Brunetti vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

9/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson
Vern Taft draw Joe Wolfe

9/14/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

9/15/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Karl Davis
Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson

9/15/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/17/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Vern Taft
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/18/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Pedro Cordovano
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson

9/18/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Guy Brunetti
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Kostas
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 23

9/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Karl Davis in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Tex Riley vs. Frank Thompson
Frank Jares vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/19/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Johnny Kostas vs. Johnny Heidman
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

9/21/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jim Austeri
Matt Murphy beat Guy Brunetti
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

9/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares vs. Joe Tangaro
Tom Bradley vs. Walter Kameroff
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Wolfe

9/21/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tinker Todd(sub for Johnny Kostas)
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

9/22/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Joe Tangaro
Tex Riley beat Jim Austeri
Vern Taft draw Tom Bradley

9/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke until October 12

9/23/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Dick Bishop
Joe Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

9/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. XX
Chick Garibaldi vs. Mr. X
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri

9/25/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff(10:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley draw Vern Taft
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(14:00) via pinfall

9/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Johnny Kostas

9/26/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tex Riley & Matt Murphy vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus 2 other matches

9/28/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob

9/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Wolfe

9/28/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff beat Johnny Kostas

9/29/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Vern Taft
Johnny Heidman vs. Tinker Todd
Omar Kyam vs. Matt Murphy

9/30/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy draw Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Johnny Kostas

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:07 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Tinker Todd(22:00)
Matt Murphy beat Omar Kyam(10:00)

10/2/53 Spartanburg SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Mr. Moto vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley
Joe Wolfe vs. Omar Kyam
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff

10/2/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Kostas via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman

10/3/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Wolfe vs. Johnny Heidman
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Jim Coffield beat Vern Taft
Steve Gob beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Roy Shire

10/5/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
George Becker vs. Joe Wolf
Omar Kyam vs. Johnny Kostas

10/6/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley
Vern Taft beat Johnny Heidman

10/7/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Chick Garibaldi & Tex Riley
Walter Kameroff vs. Hal Kanter
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam

10/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Sam Robinson(sub for Matt Murphy)
Tom Bradley beat Johnny Heidman(16:00)

10/9/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Frank Jares(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Tex Riley via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Walter Kameroff

10/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd(21:00)

10/10/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Hal Kanter
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam
Joe Wolfe vs. Tex Riley

10/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam
Fred Blassie beat Chick Garibaldi
Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/12/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Jim Cofield

10/12/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Heidman(19:00)
Steve Gob beat Walter Kameroff(12:00)

10/13/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Joe Wolfe
Angelo Martinelli beat Matt Murphy(16:00)

10/13/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Tinker Todd

10/14/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Walter Kameroff vs. Vern Taft

10/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Joe Wolfe beat Omar Kyam

10/16/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Omar Kyam(15:51) via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(13:42) via pinfall

10/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
Mr. XX beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford(20:00)
Mr. X beat Vern Taft(sub for Angelo Martinelli)(10:00)
Tom Bradley beat Frank Jares(sub for Hal Cantor) by DQ

10/17/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford

10/19/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Bradley draw Tex Riley
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ

10/19/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Joe Wolf(21:00)
Mr. X draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)

10/20/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Fred Blassie vs. Vern Taft
Matt Murphy vs. Tom Bradley

10/20/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Omar Kyam vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Wolfe vs. Steve Gob

10/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
John Smith vs. Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy

10/21/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Vern Taft
Frank Jares vs. Omar Kyam
Bobby Becker vs. Johnny Heidman

10/22/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Steve Gob(10:00)
Tex Riley beat Walter Kameroff(20:00)

10/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Matt Murphy
Mr. X beat Johnny Heidman

10/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Tom Bradley
Fred Blassie draw Frank Jares
Jim Coffield beat Tinker Todd

10/24/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Omar Kyam
Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto

10/26/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie

10/26/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus 2 other matches

10/27/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Mr. X beat Steve Gob
Mr. XX draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)

10/27/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft via pinfall
Walter Kameroff beat Johnny Heidman

10/28/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a no time limit match
George Becker vs. Frank Jares
Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X
Steve Gob vs. Mr. XX

10/29/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam(12:00)
Tom Bradley beat Matt Murphy(15:00) by submission

10/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with Charlie Laye & Johnny Heidman as special referees
Matt Murphy beat Tom Bradley(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Omar Kyam(20:00) via pinfall

10/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield
George Becker beat Mr. X by DQ
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/31/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Vern Taft vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam
Matt Murphy vs. Tom Bradley
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto

11/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Frank Jares beat Tex Riley
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley

11/2/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Chick Garibaldi(19:00)
Steve Gob beat Vern Taft
Angelo Martinelli beat Omar Kyam(16:00)

11/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Mr. XX by DQ
Mr. X beat Matt Murphy

11/3/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Jares by DQ
Bobby Becker beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Tom Bradley via pinfall

11/4/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft(22:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Note:  Next Asheville card on November 25

11/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff

11/5/1953 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft beat Johnny Heidman(20:00)
Tom Bradley beat Omar Kyam(8:00)

11/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Omar Kyam
Frank Jares vs. Bobby Becker
Mr. XX vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. X vs. Walter Kameroff

11/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft(21:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Tinker Todd(19:00) via pinfall

11/7/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi draw Steve Gob
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/9/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Howard Cantonwine
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Matt Murphy

11/10/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Howard Cantonwine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

11/10/53 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Mr. XX draw Chick Garibaldi
Vern Taft beat Mr. X by DQ

11/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mildred Burke vs. Betty Hawkins
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam
Note:  First wrestling show in Florence, SC

11/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Howard Cantonwine
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tom Bradley

11/12/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft(17:00)
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy(18:00)

11/12/53 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Howard Cantonwine
Steve Gob vs. Mr. XX
Omar Kyam vs. Mr. X

11/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Steve Gob
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares
Tex Riley beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

11/14/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Steve Gob vs. Jim Coffield
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Harold Cantonwine
Matt Murphy vs. Vern Taft

11/14/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam
Plus other matches

11/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Vern Taft beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley beat Matt Murphy
George Becker beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares

11/16/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/17/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/18/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Coffield & Don Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

11/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Matt Murphy
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd

11/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares & Mr. Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Matt Murphy
Steve Gob draw Tex Riley
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Laye

11/20/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
Mr. X & Mr. XX double DQ Fred Blassie & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft draw Angelo Martinelli(45:00)
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam(15:00)

11/21/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Vern Taft vs. Tinker Todd
Tex Riley & Freddie Blassie vs. Frank Jares & Tom Bradley

11/21/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/21/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Angelo Martinelli beat Vern Taft
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/23/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

11/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam

11/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam

11/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

11/26/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Johnny Heidman beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tinker Todd(28:00)
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft(8:00)

11/27/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman

11/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft beat Chick Garibaldi
Steve Gob beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd

11/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until December 12

11/28/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley in a boxing match

11/28/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Wally Dusek
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff

11/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie beat Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares

11/30/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Walter Kameroff(30:00)
Tex Riley beat Tom Bradley(19:00)

12/1/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam
Walter Kameroff draw Tom Bradley

12/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker
Frank Jares vs. Walter Kameroff
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

12/2/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Vern Taft
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam

12/3/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley(30:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam(11:00)

12/4/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Tom Bradley vs. Tinker Todd

12/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Jim Coffield beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Vern Taft
Mr. X beat Gino Garibaldi

12/5/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Steve Gob vs. Tex Riley
Frank Jares & Vern Taft vs. Al Smith & John Smith

12/5/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam

12/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie

12/7/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat LaChona LeClaire
Johnny Heidman vs. Walter Kameroff

12/8/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaChona LeClaire beat Ann Laverne
Walter Kameroff draw Angelo Martinelli

12/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson vs. LaChona LeClaire
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

12/9/523 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Fred Blassie & Steve Gob vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

12/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat LaChona LeClaire(15:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

12/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
LaChona LeClaire vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Al Smith vs. Johnny Heidman

12/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield, Frank Jares & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Al Smith vs. Omar Kyam
John Smith vs. Jim Coffield

12/12/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. ?? & ??
Plus 2 other matches

12/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam
Ethel Brown beat Dot Dotson
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/14/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft

12/15/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Steve Gob beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Dot Dotson
Tex Riley beat Tom Bradley
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/16/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Ethel Brown
Vern Taft vs. Tom Bradley

12/16/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Fred Blassie, Steve Gob & Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. X, Mr. XX & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Hampton for remainder of year

12/17/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Ann Laverne(14:00)
Tinker Todd beat Vern Taft(20:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston for remainder of year

12/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Friday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi & Steve Gob
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Plus 1 other match

12/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne(17:00) via pinfall
Jimmy Coffield beat Omar Kyam(19:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg for remainder of year

12/19/53 Lenoir, NC @ Legion Hall
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Tinker Todd & Walter Kameroff vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

12/19/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Steve Gob & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:07 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Jim Coffield
Tinker Todd vs. Omar Kyam

1/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart & Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin beat Walter Kameroff(23:42)
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam(23:35) via pinfall

1/4/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley(:15) via pinfall
Steve Gob vs. Blackjack Hader

1/5/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Coffield & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini by DQ
Steve Gob beat Wally Dusek

1/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kyam

1/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall   
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Bradley

1/8/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez(sub for Gloria Barattini) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Mr. XX vs. Mike Paidousis
Abe Zvonkin vs. Walter Kameroff

1/9/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Mike Paidousis vs. Blackjack Hader
Jim Coffield vs. Tom Bradley 

1/9/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Abe Zvonkin & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Mr. XX(20:47)
Mr. X beat Steve Gob(14:40)

1/11/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Paidousis vs. Blackjack Hader
Plus other matches

1/12/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Blackjack Hader
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley

1/13/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin beat Omar Kyam
Jim Coffield draw Walter Kameroff

1/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mae Young & Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini & Idea Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis va. Tom Bradley

1/15/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart & Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Coffield
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley vs. Abe Zvonkin

1/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)  
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat George Harbin(sub for Walter Olson)

1/16/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. X
Jim Coffield vs. Abe Zvonkin
Wally Dusek vs. Tom Bradley   

1/16/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley draw Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Omar Kyam(:48) via pinfall

1/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson by DQ
Eddie Gossett draw Walter Kameroff

1/18/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Abe Zvonkin

1/19/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Jares & Abe Zvonkin beat Fred Blassie & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Eddie Gossett beat Omar Kyan via pinfall

1/20/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Frank Jares beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Nick Roberts  
Eric Pederson beat Walter Kameroff
Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez

1/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Mike Paidousis & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley

1/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves boxing

1/22/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition(Cancelled due to icy weather)
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Frank Jares
Eddie Gossett vs. Abe Zvonkin
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader

1/22/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
plus 1 other match

1/23/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff 

1/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Frank Jares & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/25/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Abe Zvonkin(17:37)
Eric Pederson beat Eddie Gossett(17:45)

1/25/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Blackjack Hader
Jerry Woods vs. Omar Kyam
Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley

1/26/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Zbe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Walter Kameroff
Eddie Gossett draw Nick Roberts(30:00)

1/27/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena  
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/27/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Fred Blassie vs. Eric Pederson
Tom Bradley vs. Eddie Gossett
Jerry Woods vs. Omar Kyam

1/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/29/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin vs. Jerry Woods
Nick Roberts vs. Eddie Gossett
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley

1/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson beat Walter Kameroff(20:00) by submission
Steve Gob beat Jim Coffield(15:00) via pinfall

1/30/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Eddie Gossett vs. Nick Roberts
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader

1/30/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Jerry Woods vs. Tom Bradley

2/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson beat Steve Gob(8:54)
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods(12:27)

2/1/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George & Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis & Tex Rikey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Abe Zvonkin
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff

2/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff(sub for Nick Roberts) beat Omar Kyam

2/3/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Abe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson vs. Walter Kameroff
Jerry Woods vs. Nick Roberts

2/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Mike Paidousis
Mr. X vs. Eddie Gossett

2/4/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Frank Jares & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Eddie Gossett

2/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Abe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Tex Riley
Mr. XX beat Walter Kameroff
Hans Schnabel beat Mike Paidousis

2/5/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Eric Pederson vs. Jerry Woods
Eddie Gossett vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam

2/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Frank Jares vs. Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnabel
Steve Gob vs. Blackjack Hader   

2/6/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Eric Pederson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Mike Paidousis(19:00) via pinfall
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff(15:00) via pinfall

2/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Mike Paidousis(26:18)
Steve Gob beat Abe Zvonkin(9:45)

2/8/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
No wrestling

2/8/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Angelo Martinelli beat Eric Pederson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Eddie Gossett & Jerry Woods(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Walter Kameroff

2/9/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Mike Paidousis(24:00)
Jerry Woods beat Abe Zvonkin(17:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Raleigh, NC

2/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Tuesday Show)
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Eric Pederson(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Kameroff(12:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston until March 6

2/10/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff

2/10/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Mike Paidousis(23:00)
Ray Villmer beat Abe Zvonkin(17:00) via pinfall
Hans Scnabel beat Eddie Gossett

2/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike Paidousis vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Steve Gob vs. Eddie Gossett   

2/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader

2/15/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Neilson vs. Ted Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Plus 1 other match

2/16/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Tex Riley(25:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias

2/17/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs. Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Bob Leipler
Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Asheville until March 8

2/17/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat George Becker
Pat Fraley beat Eric Pederson
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader

2/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Bob Leipler
Blackjack Hader vs. ??
Plus 2 other matches

2/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Frank Jares
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Bob Leipler

2/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Woods & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Tony Cosenza

2/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Jules LaRance(12:40)
Babe Zaharias draw Tex Riley(30:00) 

2/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Blackjack Hader
Bob Leiper vs. Steve Gob 

2/23/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Blackjack Hader
Ray Villmer beat Jules LaRance via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Pat Fraley

2/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Jim Coffield
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias
Mr. X draw Tex Riley

2/26/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer vs. Jules LaRance
Blackjack Hader vs. Tex Riley

2/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tex Riley & Pat Fraley vs. Karl Kowalski & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler vs. Blackjack Hader

2/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Saturday Show)
George Becker draw Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias(22:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance(27:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Greenville until April 12

3/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Jerry Woods
Al Smith beat Bob Leipler

3/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker vs. Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jules LaRance
Jerry Woods vs. Lou Newman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X

3/3/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Mr. XX(2:30) via pinfall
Mr. X beat Steve Gob

3/5/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias

3/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Bob Leipler
Mr. X beat Angelo Martinelli
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley by DQ

3/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader(20:00)
Lou Newman beat Charlie Laye

3/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias

3/6/54 Spindale, NC @ Community Center
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Ray Villmer vs. Frank Jares 

3/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Pat Fraley(14:10) by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Blackjack Hader(14:44)

3/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance

3/9/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance

3/10/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Mr. XX by DQ
Jerry Woods draw Mr. X

3/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Hans Scnabel by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance

3/12/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Pat Fraley

3/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Jerry Woods(18:00)
Lou Newman draw Mr. X(30:00)

3/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias  

3/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias(27:45)
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader(13:00)

3/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat Fraley & Blackjack Hader as special referees
Mr. XX beat Tex Riley
Mr. X draw Angelo Martinelli

3/16/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Lou Newman by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Don Lee

3/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with Wally Dusek as special referee
Don Lee vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Jules LaRance

3/19/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Jerry Woods in a match with 2 referees
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

3/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jerry Woods vs. Lou Newman
Plus other matches

3/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX(unmasked as Jack Moore & Lee Henning) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso(7:25)
Joe Campbell beat Babe Zaharias(9:02)

3/22/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

3/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X, Mr. XX & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Jules LaRance in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias

3/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Hader vs. Tinker Todd

3/25/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Joe Campbell vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX(unmasked as Jack Moore & Lee Henning) in a 2 of 3 falls match where Mr. X & Mr. XX will unmask win, lose or draw
Jerry Woods vs. Babe Zaharias
Lou Newman vs. Jules LaRance  

3/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Charlie Keene

3/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jules LaRance 

3/27/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/29/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young(13:17)
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene(16:27)
Steve Gob beat Tex Riley(24:21)

3/29/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

3/30/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tamasso(20:00)

3/30/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/31/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Baratinni vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Charlie Laye vs. Babe Zaharias

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:08 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/2/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Tony Cosenza
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Campbell

4/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Lou Newman
Jerry Woods vs. Don Lee
Charlie Keene vs. Joe Tomasso

4/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Campbell beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match   

4/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/3/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Tomasso
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Don Lee vs. Steve Gob

4/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Gob & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Keene(29:58)
Don Lee beat Joe Campbell(10:00)

4/5/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

4/6/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tag Tournament including Jerry Woods & Angelo Martinelli, Lou Newman & Don Lee, Babe Zaharias & Jules LaRance and Tony Cosenza & Joe Campbell
1st Round
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ??
Finals
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ?? to win tournament

4/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Keene vs. Jules LaRance

4/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Campbell & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso(9:00) via pinfall

4/9/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Lou Newman vs. Charlie Keene

4/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Joe Campbell
Joe Tomasso vs. Jules LaRance

4/10/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

4/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene(19:00) via pinfall

4/12/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Don Lee & Hans Schnabel double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Babe Zaharias(24:30)
Charlie Keene draw Jerry Woods(30:00)

4/12/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Campbell

4/13/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Lou Newman & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Gunkel vs. Ivan Rasputin
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins

4/14/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ivan Rasputin in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins(18:00)
Steve Gob beat Charlie Keene
Pat Fraley beat Joe Campbell

4/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James

4/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Campbell

4/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Rasputin vs. Steve Gob
Babe Zaharias vs. Charlie Keene

4/17/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
June Byers vs. Lillie Bittner
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley

4/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Schnabel by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Ivan Rasputin(23:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Lou Newman(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until May 8

4/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Ivan Rasputin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Becker(11:30) via pinfall
Don Lee beat Angelo Martinelli(15:05)
Lou Newman draw Steve Gob(30:00) 

4/19/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ray Gunkel vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James vs. Babe Zaharias
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Charley Keene

4/20/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Mr. Moto
Johnny James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

4/21/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Pat Fraley by DQ
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Keene(30:00)
Jim Austeri(sub for Don Lee) beat Joe Campbell

4/21/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

4/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Red Kirkpatrick(10:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Note: Martinelli reportedly missed the card due to the death of his father

4/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/24/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Piret vs. Tex Riley
Steve Gob vs. Don Lee

4/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Hader & Pat Fraley as special referees
Al Smith beat Don Kalt(14:17)
John Smith beat Steve Gob(15:37)

4/26/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Joe Campbell(15:40) via pinfall
Charley Keene draw Jim Austeri

4/27/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Campbell(8:00)

4/28/54 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Steve Gob & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Pat Fraley
Babe Zaharias draw Charlie Keene(30:00)

4/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Johnny James
Loe Newman vs. Joe Campbell

4/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

4/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Jerry Woods vs. Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn

4/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Joe Campbell via pinfall
Lou Newman beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/1/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
Pat Fraley vs. Charro Aztec

5/1/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt(30:00)
Note: First show of the year in Lexington, and first show ever at YMCA

5/3/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri draw Don Kalt

5/3/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Don Lee
Johnny James vs. Charley Keene

5/4/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias

5/5/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat Jack Witzig & Bill Melby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztex by DQ
Don Kalt draw Lou Newman

5/5/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli & Don Kalt beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Steve Gob beat Blackjack Hader(30:00) by submission
Dick Steinborn beat Red Kirkpatrick(22:00) via pinfall

5/7/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Dick Steinborn vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Don Kalt vs. Blackjack Hader

5/7/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jim Austeri
Charro Aztec vs. Buddy Polombo

5/8/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli vs. Don Lee & Charro Aztec
Steve Gob vs. Hans Schnabel

5/8/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Charlie Keene

5/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie no contest with Mr. Moto in a 2 of3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Charlie Keene(25:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader

5/10/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods(9:58)
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)

5/10/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(20:20)
Bobby Becker draw Lou Newman(20:00)

5/11/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Don Lee beat Jerry Woods

5/12/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Buddy Polombo
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/12/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Jerry Woods
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias

5/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firbo Zybszko(15:00)
Don Kalt draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charro Axtec
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Polombo
Babe Zaharias vs. Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny James

5/15/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Newman

5/15/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Charro Aztec(20:30) via pinfall
Jerry Woods beat Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/15/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko
Don Lee beat Charlie Keene(19:00)

5/17/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Dick Steinborn(15:13)
George Curtis beat Don Lee(15:26)

5/17/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jerry Woods
Lou Newman vs. Steve Gob

5/18/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Asheville, NC @ City Audoitorium
No wrestling

5/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman(18:00)
Don Kalt draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

5/21/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
George Curtis vs. Babe Zaharias

5/21/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Scnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Don Kalt vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Hans Schanble & Babe Zaharias
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto beat Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Newman(17:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/22/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/24/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Curtis beat Jerry Woods

5/24/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/25/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zbyszko beat Jerry Woods via pinfall

5/26/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Lou Newman(3:00)

5/26/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Gorgeous George & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Jerry Woods
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/27/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall
Don Kalt draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

5/28/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(sub for Catherine Robert) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jesse James
Pat Fraley beat Johnny James

5/28/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Charro Aztec
Firpo Zybysko vs. Jerry Woods

5/29/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Don Lee 

5/29/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko

5/29/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jerry Woods(21:00)
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(5:00)

5/31/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli
Al Smith beat Johnny James

5/31/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinju Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley
Plus 2 other matches

6/1/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(10:00)

6/2/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee

6/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Steve Gob(12:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene(10:00) via pinfall

6/4/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley vs. Don Kalt

6/4/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zybysko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny James
Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Kalt

6/5/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

6/5/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Charlie Keene

6/5/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Don Lee beat Don Kalt(26:00) via pinfall

6/7/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat John Smith
Al Smith draw Jack Curtis(30:00)
Note:  Fire destroyed the Charlotte Armory the next morning on June 8, ending wrestling in that building.  The building was eventually rebuilt and renamed the Park Center, which opened in July of 1956

6/7/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava draw Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee(22:00) via pinfall
Firpo Zbyszko draw Pat Fraley(30:00)
Babe Zaharias draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

6/8/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley(15:00)
Plus 1 other match

6/9/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shubuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn

6/9/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Don Lee vs. Charlie Keene

6/10/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(8:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Don Kalt(8:30) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Dick Steinborn(16:00)

6/11/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec
Angelo Martinelli beat Firpo Zbyszko by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Ace Freeman by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until July 16

6/11/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Don Kalt

6/11/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaChona LeClaire vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Charlie Keene

6/12/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff
Charlie Keene vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

6/12/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
LaChona LeClaire beat Dot Dotson(7:20)
John Smith draw Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Steve Gob(18:00)

6/12/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee
Babe Zaharias draw Bobby Becker(30:00), but Zaharias was awarded the referee’s decision

6/14/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith
Charro Aztec vs. Ace Freeman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Charley Keene

6/14/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Plus 1 other match

6/15/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Don Kalt
Al Smith beat Dick Steinborn

6/16/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto double cuntout with Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(22:00)
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec(45:00) by referee’s decision
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Keene(15:00)

6/16/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/17/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(5:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley(13:00) via pinfall

6/18/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/18/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley
Ace Freeman beat Don Lee

6/19/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Ace Freeman vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri 

6/19/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Art Neilson
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/19/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match
John Smith beat Steve Gob
Al Smith beat Don Kalt

6/21/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee

6/21/54 Greer, SC @ Mill Gym
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Babe Zaharias
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/22/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Firpo Zbyszko
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(18:00)

6/23/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole & Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec & Don Lee
Pat Fraley draw Steve Gob(30:00)

6/23/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling 

6/24/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava double countout with Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Pat Fraley via pinfall

6/25/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

6/25/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

6/26/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec & Kinji Shibuya
Steve Gob vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/26/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(19:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Pete Managoff(14:30)

6/26/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Gene Dubuque(31:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd(25:00) via pinfall

6/28/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias

6/28/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Firpo Zbyszko(16:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Austeri

6/29/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/30/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(27:00)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Kinji Shibuya beat Ace Freeman

6/30/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Gene Dubuque vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Tommy O’Toole

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:08 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(15:00)
Ace Freeman beat John Smith(15:00) by DQ
Al Smith draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)

7/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Al Smith vs. Steve Gob

7/3/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri 

7/3/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley beat Primo Carnera by DQ
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Hardy Kruskamp(17:00)

7/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Prince Maiava
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec

7/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Charro Aztec draw Ace Freeman

7/5/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff beat Primo Carnera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Balssie beat Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Jim Austeri

7/6/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Primo Carnera beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Hardy Kruskamp
Angelo Martinelli draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)

7/7/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Primo Carnera & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Hardy Kruskamp(sub for Pete Managoff)(19:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole draw Pat Fraley

7/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Steve Gob vs. Ace Freeman

7/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto double DQ Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Primo Carnera by countout
Charro Aztec beat Steve Gob(17:00)
Tommy O’Toole vs. Hardy Kruskamp

7/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Steve Gob
Tinker Todd vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene Dubuque(19:00)
Primo Carnera beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Primo Carnera
Steve Gob vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri

7/10/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall

7/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli
Gene Dubuque beat Pat Fraley

7/12/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
George Becker beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat George Bruckman(18:05)
Prince Maivia beat Pat Fraley(9:30)
Angelo Martinelli draw Ace Freeman(30:00)

7/12/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Primo Carnera & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

7/13/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Primo Carnera & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Bruckman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Hardy Kruskamp

7/14/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Firpo Zbyszko(14:00)
Pete Managoff beat Kinji Shibuya(26:00) via pinfall

7/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri & Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Primo Carnera vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Tinker Todd

7/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Becker beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

7/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Primo Carnera vs. Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maivia beat Hardy Kruskamp
Kinji Shibuya vs. Steve Gob
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

7/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff & Steve Gob vs. George Bruckman & Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd vs. Ace Freeman  

7/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole draw Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Bruckman

7/17/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(7:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

7/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Primo Carnera
Gene Dubuque beat Hardy Kruskamp
Ace Freeman draw Pat Fraley

7/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
George Curtis beat Gene Dubuque(18:00) via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Steve Gob(14:00) via pinfall

7/19/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Angelo Martinelli(22:00) 

7/20/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Austeri

7/21/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Steve Gob(26:00)
Al Smith draw Angelo Martinelli

7/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Georeg Bruckman(16:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(14:00) via pinfall

7/23/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pat Fraley
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman

7/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Steve Gob

7/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Curtuis beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Jim Austeri
Kinji Shibuya draw Jack Curtis
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/24/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec

7/24/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Tommy O’Toole(13:30) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman(18:00)

7/24/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto draw Prince Maiava
Ace Freeman draw Gene Dubuque

7/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley beat Herb Schiff

7/26/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Steve Gob

7/27/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker beat George Bruckman

7/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Prince Maiava

7/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Tommy O’Toole(12:00)
Ace Freeman beat Charro Aztec(15:00)

7/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Millie Stafford vs. Arlene Radcliff(sub for match of Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec)
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

7/30/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. George Bruckman
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Pat Fraley
Herb Schiff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/31/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy O’Toole

7/31/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Verne Gagne beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri
Gene Dubuque beat Herb Schiff(12:00)

7/31/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Curtis & Jack Curtis(subs for Al Smith & John Smith) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/2/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Baron Michele Leone beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbysko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat John Silvers(6:50) 

8/2/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 fall match
Pat Fraley beat Jack Ross(17:00)
Tinker Todd beat Herb Schiff(29:00)

8/3/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat George Bruckman

8/4/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Tommy O’Toole & Pat Fraley(sub for Pete Managoff)
Gene Dubuque draw Don Martin

8/4/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/5/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ace Freeman & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(24:00)
Charro Aztec beat Jack Ross, Jr.(18:00) via pinfall

8/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman
Herb Shiff vs. John Silvers

8/6/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Don Martin
Red Mask vs. Pete Managoff

8/7/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/7/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko beat Ace Freeman & Herb Schiff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Don Martin with a reverse crab hold

8/7/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Tommy O'Toole beat Steve Gob
Pete Managoff beat Pat Fraley

8/9/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Baron Leone draw Fred Blassie(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Steve Gob
Herb Schiff beat George Bruckman

8/9/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Don Martin
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Ross 

8/10/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Ace Freeman

8/11/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Jim Austeri
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Tommy O’Toole
Herb Schiff beat John Silvers via pinfall

8/11/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Steve Gob
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman

8/12/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Ace Freeman(20:00)
John Silvers beat Jack Ross, Jr.(17:00)

8/13/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Mask vs. Steve Gob
Pete Mangoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/13/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gloria Barattini vs. Marsha Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley & Pete Managoff
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young(13:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Steve Gob(22:00)

8/14/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie draw Baron Michele Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Herb Schiff
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli

8/16/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Pat Fraley(16:22)
Bobby Becker beat Don Martin(16:20)

8/16/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole vs. Gene Dubuque & Steve Gob
John Silvers vs. Charro Aztec

8/17/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Gene Dubuque
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat Fraley
Lou Plummer beat Steve Gob

8/18/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/18/54 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Steve Gob(14:00) via pinfall

8/18/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Pat Fraley

8/19/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00)
Lou Plummer beat Herb Schiff(13:00)

8/20/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Charro Aztec & Al Cortez vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Cox
John Silvers vs. George Bruckman

8/20/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Red Mask vs. Gene Dubuque
Pat Fraley vs. Pete Managoff

8/21/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Pat Fraley
Herb Schiff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/21/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(14:00) via pinfall
George Bruckman beat Ace Freeman(sub for Herb Schiff)(22:00) via pinfall

8/21/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat John Silvers

8/23/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri beat Herb Schiff 

8/23/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin
Charro Aztec beat George Bruckman
Gregory Jarque beat Al Cortez

8/24/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Fred Blassie & Gregory Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Schiff
Al Smith beat Angelo Martinelli

8/25/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith double countout with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall
Gregory Jarque beat John Silvers via pinfall

8/25/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Bruckman vs. Jim Cox
Tinker Todd vs. Don Martin

8/26/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young(15:00)
Fred Blassie & Gregory Jarque beat Lou Plummer & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat John Silvers(8:00) via pinfall

8/27/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Mask vs. Angelo Martinelli
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin

8/27/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Austeri
George Bruckman vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/28/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Plummer
Gloria Barritini vs. Mae Young
Herb Schiff vs. Don Martin 

8/28/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat George Bruckman(15:00)

8/28/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Tommy O'Toole & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gregory Jarque beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/30/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Brien beat Tinker Todd
Charro Aztec beat John Silvers

8/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ethel Brown vs. Ella Waldeck in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Plus 2 other matches

8/31/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jack O’Brien
Gregory Jarque vs. John Silvers

9/1/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw Al Smth & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(15:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole draw Bobby Becker(30:00)

9/1/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. George Bruckman

9/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/3/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Red Mask(unmasked as Tommy O’Toole) & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat John Silvers(19:00)
Al Smith beat Tinker Todd(23:00)

9/3/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jack O’Brien
Lou Plummer vs. Don Martin

9/4/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Don Martin vs. Tommy O'Toole

9/4/54 Rocky Mount, NC
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Pete Managoff
Barbara Baker vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Cortez

9/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Schiff(14:00)
George Bruckman beat John Silvers(16:00) via pinfall

9/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson beat Angelo Martinelli & Pedro Escobar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Prince Maiava double DQ Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto beat Tommy O'Toole
Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Jim Coffield

9/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar vs. Al Cortez
Plus 1 other match

9/7/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Gregory Jarque
Pedro Escobar draw Jim Austeri

9/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Don Martin(sub for Pete Managoff)
Chick Garibaldi draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

9/10/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Tommy O’Toole vs. Herb Schiff

9/10/54 Danville, VA @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Pedro Escobar
Jack O'Brien vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez

9/11/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Plummer
Jack O'Brien vs. Pedro Escobar
Don Martin vs. Charro Aztec

9/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(4:00)
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00) via pinfall

9/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Gregory Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Prince Maiava beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
John Smith beat Pedro Escobar 

9/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Plus 2 other matches

9/14/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava no contest with Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Gregory Jarque

9/15/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Escobar(6:00)
Al Smith beat Gregory Jarque(12:00)

9/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya no contest with Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd beat Jim Austeri

9/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Pedro Escobar(25:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat George Bruckman(13:00)

9/17/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Al Cortez(18:00) via pinfall
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(7:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 8

9/17/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Don Martin vs. Jack O’Brien

9/18/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O'Brien
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Pedro Eacobar 

9/18/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Firpo Zbyszko(19:00)
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff

9/20/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Swedish Angel beat George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi beat Firpo Zbyszko 

9/20/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Pedro Escobar vs. Jim Austeri

9/21/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Lou Plummer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, chicken wire match
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien
Pedro Escobar beat Charro Aztec
Chick Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri

9/22/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli(sub for Chick Garibaldi) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat George Bruckman
Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec

9/22/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker vs. Al Cortez

9/23/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Herb Schiff(20:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(16:00) via pinfall

9/24/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Charro Aztec
Pedro Escobar vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/25/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

9/25/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff(7:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Escobar(16:30) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec(13:00)

9/25/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O'Toole beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/27/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Tommy O'Toole
Al Smith beat Tinker Todd

9/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park 
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat George Bruckman
Steve Novak beat Firpo Zbyszko

9/28/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Brien draw Chick Garibaldi

9/29/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tournament including Lou Plummer, Don Martin, Tinker Todd, Jim Austeri, George Bruckman, Al Cortez, Steve Novak, Chick Garibaldi, Pedro Escobar, Jack O’Brien, Firpo Zbyszko and Swedish Angel

9/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Fred Blassie
Al Smith vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Tiger Joe Marsh(15:00)
Steve Novak beat George Bruckman(5:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:09 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O'Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. George Bruckman 

10/2/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez
Jim Austeri draw Tinker Todd
Pedro Escobar beat Don Martin

10/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Jack O'Brien beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin 

10/4/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

10/5/54 Waynesville, NC @ Armory

10/5/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Kinji Shibuya beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jack O’Brien beat George Bruckman

10/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Yukon Eric vs. Jim Austeri
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
George Becker vs. Frank Jares
Steve Novak vs. Al Cortez

10/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Tommy O’Toole
Al Smith vs. Tinker Todd

10/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(18:00)
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez(15:00) via pinfall

10/8/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Prince Maiava & Tommy O’Toole vs. Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Don Martin

10/9/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Yukon Eric vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus two other matches

10/9/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Tinker Todd vs. Swedish Angel
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez 

10/9/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares
John Smith beat Tommy O’Toole via pinfall
Al Smith beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
Mr. Moto beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/11/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Fred Blassie beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Pete Managoff
Pedro Escobar & Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez & Jim Coffield

10/12/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Tommy O’Toole & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric beat Prince Maiava
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Escobar

10/12/54 Sanford, NC @ Central High School
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. Don Martin

10/12/54 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title
plus other matches

10/13/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Lou Plummer(24:00)
Frank Jares beat Prince Maiava(19:00)

10/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Don Martin vs. Tinker Todd

10/14/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Note:  The October 14, 1954 edition of the Charleston News And Courier stated “The Beckers won the championship from The Japs Tuesday night in Roanoke, Va. They will be wrestling for the title again tonight but The Beckers will be defending instead of the Japs.”

10/15/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

10/16/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Steve Novak vs. Frank Jares

10/16/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Yukon Eric beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya draw Pete Managoff(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Al Cortez(21:00) via pinfall

10/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Park
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez(21:20)
Lou Plummer beat Tiger Joe Marsh(16:05)

10/18/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi draw Frank Jares & Jack O’Brien(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Martin
Jim Austeri beat Jim Coffield

10/19/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Smith beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match where Southern Title was held up
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Al Smith beat Steve Novak via pinfall

10/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Jim Coffield
Steve Novak vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi(21:00) via pinfall
Al Smith beat Carlos Rodriguez(17:00)
John Smith beat Steve Novak(20:00)

10/22/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Frank Jares
Tommy O’Toole vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

10/23/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Jim Coffield vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/23/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Frank Jares(27:00) by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(19:00) via pinfall

10/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(27:00) via pinfall

10/23/54 Greenville, SC @ Woodside Mill Gym
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. ?? & ??
plus 2 other matches

10/24/54 Granite Falls, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis
Peggy Allen vs. Slave Girl Moolah
George Becker vs. Ted Christy 

10/25/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole(16:15)

10/26/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match to win held up Southern Title
Gino Garibaldi beat Al Smith by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Carlos Rodriguez beat Tommy O’Toole

10/27/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Frank Jares(26:00) by DQ
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez(22:00)

10/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Steve Novak vs. Swedish Angel

10/28/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin(20:00) via pinfall
Frank Jares draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

10/29/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Tommy O’Toole
Mr. Moto beat Steve Novak

10/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cprtez(22:00)
Tinker Todd draw Carlos Rodriguez

10/30/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Steve Novak vs. John Smith

10/30/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Tommy O’Toole(25:00)
Jim Coffield beat Don Martin

10/30/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Al Cortez vs. Jack Ross
Tinker Todd vs. Carlos Rodriguez

11/1/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Prince Omar
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Martin

11/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel(sub for Al Smith) & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi vs. Prince Omar

11/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Austeri vs. Prince Omar

11/4/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jim Austeri vs. Prince Omar

11/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Pete Managoff
George Becker beat Steve Novak

11/5/54 Hickory, NC @ Community Center
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie
Swedish Angel vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Frank Jares vs. Tommy O’Toole

11/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez 

11/6/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Steve Novak(27:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Harry Lewis(14:00) via pinfall

11/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. Prince Omar

11/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Antonino Rocca vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Atlas vs. Mr. Moto
Al Smith vs. Ace Freeman
Kinji Shibuya vs. Harry Lewis

11/8/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel beat George Becker & Tommy O’Toole(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/8/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie beat Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Al Cortez(15:30)
Jim Austeri beat Carlos Rodriguez(14:15) via pinfall

11/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Gino Garibaldi(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw Carlos Rodriguez(sub for Gino Garibaldi)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez

11/9/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/10/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel(sub for Don Lee) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/11/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Carlos Rodriguez(15:00)
Gino Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall

11/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jim Coffield(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Tinker Todd
Lou Plummer beat Steve Novak

11/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Frank Jares beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jim Coffield vs. Don Martin
Prince Omar vs. Carlos Rodriguez

11/13/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy O’Toole(17:30)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(17:00)

11/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Fred Blassie(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan beat Jim Austeri

11/15/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Prince Omar(16:30)
Tommy Nilan draw Ace Freeman(30:00)

11/15/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
China Mara vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Martin vs. Jack Ross, Jr.

11/16/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat China Mira(sub for Bonnie Watson)(15:00)
Ace Freeman beat Prince Omar(aka Kyam)

11/17/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tommy Nilan(30:00)

11/18/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Carol Cook(17:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Brien beat Chick Garibaldi(12:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Tommy O’Toole(11:00)

11/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Swedish Angel vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Tommy O’Toole
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez

11/20/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ace Freeman(sub for Chick Garibaldi) & Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Carlos Rodriguez(16:00)
Jim Coffield(sub for Ace Freeman) beat Prince Omar(14:00)

11/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Frank Jares
Carol Cook vs. China Mira
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri    

11/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy O'Toole(21:00) via pinfall
Jack O'Brien(sub for Jim Coffield) beat Al Cortez(21:00)

11/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri

11/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien beat Gino Garibaldi & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jim Coffield
Jack O’Reilly beat Al Cortez(10:00) via pinfall

11/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Ford vs. Judy Glover
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Prince Omar

11/25/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
7-man battle royal
Carlos Rodriguez beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Jack O’Reilly beat Tommy Nilan(16:00)
Lou Plummer beat Omar Kyam(15:00)

Note:  Bobby Becker(reakl name John J. Emerling) died of leukemia in a New York hospital on Thanksgiving Day, November 25.  At the time of his death, he and George Becker held the Southern Tag Title

11/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Georeg Becker & Gino Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Al Smith vs. Tinker Todd
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi

11/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto vs. John Smith
Jim Austeri vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Cortez 

11/27/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Brien(16:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield beat Frank Jares by DQ
Jack O’Reilly beat Prince Omar(13:00)

11/27/54 Spindale, SC @ Community Center
Judy Glover vs. Joyce Ford
Chick Garibaldi vs. Kinji Shibuya
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Plummer

11/29/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Jim Coffield(17:45)
Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi(15:30) via pinfall
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez(18:30)

11/29/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tiny Tim vs. Ivan The Terrible
Pete Managoff & Swedish Angel vs. Frank Jares & Lou Plummer
Plus 1 other match

11/30/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Ace Freeman draw Tommy Nilan(30:00)

12/1/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim
Sky Low Low vs. Tiny Tim
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible
Ace Freeman vs. Lou Plummer
Jim Siskay vs. Jack O’Brien

12/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Jim Siksay(15:00)
Steve Novak draw Jim Coffield(30:00)  

12/3/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tex Riley

12/4/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan vs. Jack O'Brien 

12/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim Gerard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Jim Siskay(15:30) via pinfall

12/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw Al Smith & John Smith
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer

12/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Frank Jares
Plus 1 other match

12/7/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a Texas rules match
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/8/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Judy Glover
Stan Novak vs. Jack O’Brien
Pete Managoff vs. Chick Garibaldi
Herb Larsen vs. Prince Omar

12/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly beat Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Al Cortez
Steve Novak beat Sam Roberts via pinfall

12/10/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart no contest with Judy Glover
Tex Riley draw FrankJares(30:00)

12/11/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Swedish Angel
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible 
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Siksay

12/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Nell Stewart beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Steve Novak(14:00)
Note: No wrestling in Lexington for remainder of year

12/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Tommy Nilan beat Carlos Rodriguez

12/11/54 Waynesville, NC @ Armory
Jimmy Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Tinker Todd vs. Prince Omar
Tag match featuring winner vs. losers of previous matches

12/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley beat Prince Omar
Donna Marie Deickman(sub for Mary Jane Mull) draw Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Greenville for remainder of year

12/13/54 Newland, NC @ High School
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Jim Austeri
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Cortez

12/14/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Larsen, Carlos Rodriguiez & Al Cortez beat Jim Coffield, Chick Garibaldi & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman(sub for LaChona LeClaire) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez
Jack O’Reilly beat Herb Larsen
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield vs. Jack O’Reilly & Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brienin a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tinker Todd & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Tommy Nilan beat Prince Omar via pinfall

12/17/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Swedish Angel, Tex Riley & Steve Novak beat Jim Austeri, Al Cortez & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman
in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/18/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff
Herb Larsen vs. Carlos Rodriguez 

12/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Jack O'Brien & Jack O'Reilly
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman

12/23/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

12/24/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/27/54 Hickory, NC
Nell Stewart beat Ida Martinez
Chief Big Kettle beat Tex Riley
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez

12/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Herb Larsen vs. Jack O’Reilly
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri
Ida Mae Martienz vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man tag match  

12/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

12/31/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal including Tex Riley, Buddy Lee, Jack O’Reilly, Johnny Heidman, Herb Larsen and Al Cortez
Plus 3 other matches

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:09 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Coffield & Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Tommy Nilan  

1/1/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gino Garibaldi(sub for Al Kashey) beat Chief Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/1/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Jack O'Reilly) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall

1/3/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Big Kettle vs. Buddy Lee
Al Kashey vs. Al Cortez
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

1/4/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jim Austeri & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons draw Al Kashey

1/4/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/5/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Frank Jares in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Heidman

1/6/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Dave Jons

1/7/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young & Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Tommy Nilan
Dick Bishop vs. Buddy Lee
Swedish Angel vs. Steve Novak

1/8/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Nell Stewart vs. Millie Stafford
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman  

1/8/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) via pinfall
George Curtis beat Hank Faggart(sub for Tom Bradley)(10:30) via pinfall

1/10/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Ernie Dusek vs. Al Kashey
Emil Dusek vs. Tommy Nilan

1/11/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Wee Willie Davis & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Herb Larsen(25:00)
Al Kashey draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

1/11/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/12/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Reilly vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Dave Jons
Emil Dusek vs. Al Kashey

1/13/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Steve Novak(11:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi beat Emil Dusek by DQ

1/14/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Wee Willie Davis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Ace Freeman
Tommy Nilan beat Johnny Heidman

1/15/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Dick Bishop  

1/15/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak(10:00) via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/15/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Johnny Heidman

1/17/55 Hickory, NC @ Community Center
George Becker draw Mr. Moto
Dave Jons beat Tex Riley
Al Kashey beat Kinji Shibuya 

1/17/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Frank Thompson
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak  

1/18/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien beat George Currtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny Heidman vs. Tommy Nilan

1/18/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/19/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Thompson vs. Johnny Heidman

1/20/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves Boxing

1/21/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Deusek & Ernie Dusek beat Dick Bishop & Tommy Nilan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Larry Hamilton

1/22/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Jack O'Brien vs. Frank Thompson  

1/22/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Larry Hamilton(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley beat Buddy Lee(17:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Hank Faggart(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/24/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Bence

1/25/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/26/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Frank Thompson vs. Tommy Nilan

1/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Johnny Heidman
Al Kashey beat Herb Larsen

1/27/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Jim Austeri via pinfall

1/28/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Chick Garibaldi draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

1/29/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Buddy Lee  

1/29/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez(6:00)
Tom Bradley draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/31/55 Greenville SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Bence & Larry Hamilton
Al Kashey vs. Jack O’Brien
Wee Willie Davis vs. Carlos Rodriguez

1/31/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Kinji Shibuya vs. Andre Drapp
Mary Jane Mull vs. Gloria Barattini
Dick Steinborn & Danno O’Shocker vs. Tom Bradley & Jim Austeri

1/29/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Herb Larsen draw Tinker Todd(sub for Steve Novak)

2/1/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Mae Young
Al Kashey beat Buddy Lee

2/1/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Herb Larsen(22:00)
Johnny Heidman draw Tommy Nilan

2/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman draw Al Kashey & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Mae Young(8:00)
Chick Garibaldi(sub for Tom Bradley) beat Steve Novak(13:00)

2/4/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Ernie Dusek
Wee Willie Davis vs. Danno O’Shocker
Tex Riley vs. Emil Dusek
George Becker vs. Harry Lewis

2/5/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
China Mira vs. Mae Young  

2/5/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Wee Willie Davis(7:00) by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen(22:00) via pinfall

2/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya
Gloria Barratini beat Mary Jane Mull
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy Nilan

2/8/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Swedish Angel
Jack Curtis vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/8/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Carlos Rodriguez(23:00) via pinfall

2/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Fred Blassie
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley

2/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat Al Kashey & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)
Swedish Angel beat Jack Curtis(13:00) via pinfall

2/11/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Herb Larsen(22:00)
Andre Drapp beat Carlos Rodriguez(10:00)

2/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence draw Al Kashey
Dave Jons beat Swedish Angel    

2/12/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons beat Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tommy Nilan beat Chick Garibaldi  

2/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Swedish Angel via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley(16:30)
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until March 12 due to basketball tournaments and Ice Vogues

2/12/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien

2/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Nelson vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis vs. ?? & ??

2/15/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/15/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jack Curtis vs. Dave Jons

2/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
George Curtis vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Curtis vs. Tommy Nilan

2/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Charleston Jaycee Auto Show

2/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jack Bence & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frankie Murdoch beat Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Larsen

2/18/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
John Smith vs. Al Kashey
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Smith  

2/19/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Al Kashey & Dave Jons
Tommy Nilan vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone vs. Tex Riley
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Bence
Frankie Murdoch vs. Al Kashey

2/22/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex Riley & Jack O’Reilly beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Al Kashey
Plus 1 other match

2/22/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Jack Bence vs. Dave Jons
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

2/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Curtis & Jack Curtis draw Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Dave Jons(15:00)
Al Kashey beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

2/25/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Tex Riley
Plus other matches

2/26/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Tom Bradley vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Jack O'Reilly beat Antone Leone by DQ
Antone Leone(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Tommy Nilan

2/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Tex Riley
Jack Bence vs. Jack O’Brien
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Coffield

3/1/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antone Leone vs. Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons vs. Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley vs. Jack O’Brien
Tom Bradley vs. Buddy Lee

3/1/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Frankie Murdoch
Jim Coffield vs. Tommy Nilan

3/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dave Jons beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Frankie Murdoch(21:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley draw Jack Bence(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Tommy Nilan(20:00) via pinfall

3/4/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit, Texsa rules match with Tex Riley as special referee
Buddy Lee vs. Jack Curtis
George Curtis vs. Johnny Heidman

3/5/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Antone Leone  

3/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith on a judges decision in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Frankie Murdoch draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until March 26

3/7/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien vs. Tex Riley & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Danno O’Shocker vs. Don Lee

3/8/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Frankie Murdoch
Chick Garibaldi beat Tommy Nilan

3/8/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Cagribaldi vs. Tommy Nilan

3/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

3/11/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Buddy Lee & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Frankie Murdoch

3/12/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto
Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith
Charlie Keene vs. Chick Garibaldi

3/12/55 Hickory, NC @ Community Center
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garabaldi beat Charlie Keene
Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith   

3/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston(14:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee(24:00)
Jack Bence beat Larry Hamilton(20:00)

3/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack O’Brien & Antone Leone beat Tex Riley & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith draw Al Kashey(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)

3/14/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Dick Steinborn
Buddy Lee vs. Chick Garibaldi  

3/15/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wild Red Berry & Antone Leone beat George Becker & Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Dave Jons draw Tex Riley

3/15/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Belle Starr
Frankie Murdoch beat Jack Curtis by DQ
Jack Bence draw Danno O’Shocker

3/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Dave Jons
Charlie Keene vs. Dick Steinborn
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley 

3/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat George Becker(10:00)
Al Smith draw Dave Jons(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Antone Leone by DQ

3/18/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Frank Jares by DQ
Jack O’Reilly draw Jack Witzig

3/19/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Kashey draw Al Smith
Antone Leone beat Jack Bence
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston   

3/19/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry vs. Tex Riley
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

3/21/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ruffy Silverstein(sub for John Tolos) beat Danno O'Shocker(8:45) via pinfall
Jack O'Reilly draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)    

3/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien
Rube Wright vs. Tinker Todd
Doug Dawkins vs. Herb Larsen

3/22/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antone Leone beat George Becker by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat ??
Tex Riley beat Doug Dawkins(sub for Jim Coffield)

3/22/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Tom Bradley & Frankie Murdoch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Bence
Al Kashey draw Jim Austeri

3/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Georeg Becker beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Dave Jons(22:00)

3/25/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frank Jares & Jack O’Brein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Frankie Murdoch
Fred Blassie beat Charlie Keene

3/26/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Al Kashey
Plus other matches

3/26/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rube Wright(19:00)
Jim Coffield draw Danno O’Shocker

3/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis(60:00) in a no DQ match where Smith Brothers must win 2 falls in 60:00); Curtis boys were declared the winners because of the stipulation
Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri & Antone Leone draw George Becker & Dick Steinborn(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Dawkins beat Jack O'Reilly(13:15) by DQ    

3/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley & Tinker Todd vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tom Bradley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

3/29/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Rom Thumb
Jim Austeri beat Al Kashey
Charlie Keene beat Herb Larsen

3/29/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Tom Bradley
George Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch

3/31/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rube Wright(25:00)
Chick Garibaldi draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:10 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Danno O’Shocker
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos

4/2/55 Hickory, NC @ Recreation Center
Fred Blassie vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frankie Murdoch
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

4/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Major Tom Thumb(13:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn draw Jack O’Reilly

4/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright beat Al Kaskey(19:00)

4/4/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid(14:05)
Lou Klein beat Rube Wright(17:10)

4/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey vs. Frankie Murdoch
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield

4/5/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/5/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright vs. Jack Witzig
Lou Klein vs. Jack O’Reilly

4/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein
Tex Riley vs. Buddy Lee

4/6/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons & Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly & Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Harry Lewis(13:00)
Note:  1st wrestling show of the year in Raleigh

4/7/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley(20:00)
Dave Jons beat Rube Wright(13:00)
Antone Leone beat Tinker Todd(22:00) via pinfall

4/8/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat Antonino Rocca & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Rube Wright via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch via pinfall

4/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Klein(21:00)
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid(22:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until April 30

4/9/55 Hickory, NC @ Recreation Center
Tex Riley & Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb

4/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Jim Austeri & Frank Jares(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Frankie Murdoch(13:15)

4/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Jack O’Riley & Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd vs. Doug Dawkins

4/12/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. beat Antone Leone
Jim Austeri beat George Curtis

4/12/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat George Becker by countout
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen
Tex Riley beat Frankie Murdoch

4/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Doug Dawkins
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Keene

4/14/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill George beat Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn beat Frankie Murdoch(45:00) by referee’s decision
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Keene(23:00)

4/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brein draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(16:00)
George Becker beat Doug Dawkins(14:00)

4/15/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly
Jack Curtis beat Antone Leone
Jack O’Reilly(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Lou Klein

4/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Jack Witzig by DQ
George Becker beat Buddy Lee(18:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn(17:00) by countout

4/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee(20:10)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley(17:24)

4/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Herb Larsen & Frankie Murodch
Johnny Heidman vs. Doug Dawkins

4/19/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch
Buddy Lee beat Jack Bence

4/19/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tex Riley vs. Wild Red Berry
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Witzig vs. Charlie Keene

4/20/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Jack Witzig(29:00) via pinfall
Wild Red Berry beat Tex Riley(19:00)
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence(18:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) by DQ

4/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Tex Riley(18:00) by DQ

4/22/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat Charlie Keene

4/22/55 Mount Airy, NC @ Star Theatre
Tex Riley vs. Lou Klein
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Dave Jons vs. Herb Larsen

4/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Frank Jares & Jim Austeri
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly
John Tolos vs. Guy Brunetti

4/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti
Fred Blassie vs. Jack Witzig
Plus 1 other match

4/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen
Chick Garibaldi beat Doug Dawkins

4/26/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Charlie Keene(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Witzig draw George Curtis(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Frankie Murdoch

4/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri
George Curtis vs. Jack Bence
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch

4/28/55 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn vs. Dave Jons
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Freddie Blassie vs. Jack Bence
Mr. Moto vs. George Curtis

4/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Herb Larsen(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)
Jack Witzig beat Jim Coffield(20:00)

4/29/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Dick Steinborn
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Dave Jons vs. George Curtis

4/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack O'Reilly & Buddy Lee beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Larsen
Billy Two Rivers draw Charlie Keene

4/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & John Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Doug Dawkins(22:00) via pinfall

4/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/2/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Bill George beat Tom Bradley

5/2/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jack O’Riley vs. Dick Steinborn

5/3/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. George Curtis

5/3/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
George Becker & Tex Riley vs. Jack Witzig & Charlie Keene
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Byrd

5/4/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/4/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
Bill George vs. Herb Larsen
Plus 1 other match

5/5/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Tex Riley draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(15:00)

5/6/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly
Dave Jons beat Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat George Curtis

5/7/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence
Angelo Matrinez beat Tom Bradley  

5/7/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Note:  No wrestling due to a Better Living show

5/7/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle double DQ Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(23:00)
Jack Witzig draw Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(18:00) via pinfall

5/9/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos draw Jack Witzig
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Bence

5/9/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangero beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Geroge Curtis(20:00)
Jack Curtis beat Jim Coffield(sub for Al Smith) by DQ

5/10/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Jack Curtis draw Herb Schiff

5/10/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat George Curtis(40:00) via pinfall
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Bence(25:00)

5/11/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Jack Bence

5/11/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Curtis(16:00) via pinfall
George Curtis draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)

5/12/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(15:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Herb Schiff(30:00)

5/13/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Dave Jons vs. Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Bence vs. Herb Schiff

5/14/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garabaldi
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos

5/14/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(17:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri draw Tex Riley(30:00)

5/14/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat ??(sub for Jack Curtis)(30:00)
Note: George Curtis & Jack Curtis “had an urgent call from home and could not appear on the program.”

5/16/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien(15:45)  
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene(16:52)

5/16/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig double countout with John Tolos
Herb Schiff beat Herb Larsen

5/17/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith b