WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Pete Moore and James Allen Crockett formed the Southeastern Corporation in Bristol, Virginia during 1931 with Pete Moore as President and Jim Crockett as Vice-President.
 
Jim Crockett came to Greensboro, North Carolina in December 1933.  Crockett converted a warehouse into an arena.  He promoted his first Greensboro wrestling event there on December 20, 1933. 

12/20/33 Greensboro, NC @ Arena
Nick Bozinis beat Mike Kilonis(38:00)
Jim Hesslyn beat Gus (Knot Head) Pappas
Note:  Crockett donated a percentage of the gate to the Empty Stocking fund.

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Jan-Mar 1934

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Apr-Jun 1934

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Note:  On the evening of Monday, July 16, 1934, the Charlotte Boxing Commission approved the permit of Jim Crockett and Bill Lewis to debut their brand of wrestling locally starting on August 10.

8/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Robbie’s Field(Postponed due to bad weather)
Herman Hickman vs. Stanley Sitowski
Harry Lewis vs. Marshall Blackstock
Lee Collins vs. Jim Hesslyn

8/13/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herman Hickman(sub for Bill Middlekauff) beat Stanley Sitowski  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry(sub for Jim Hesslyn) beat Lee Collins(13:22)
Marshall Blackstock beat Harry Lewis(19:52)

8/15/34 Greensboro, NC @ Arena
Herman Hickman beat Jim Hesslyn

8/16/34 Raleigh, NC
Herman Hickman vs. ??

9/7/34 Richmond, VA
Everett Marshall beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Bill Middlekauff  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marshall Blackstock beat Jack McArthur(12:06)
Stanislaus Sitowski beat Jim Hesslyn(30:00) by decision

9/24/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie ‘Bill’ Middlekauff beat Jack McArthur(18:00)
Oscar Holmburg beat Dick Lever(30:00) by decision

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/8/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry vs. George Widchecki
Jim Hesslyn vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Jack McArthur vs. Buck Olsen

10/15/34 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse
Wild Bill Collins vs. Bull Schmidt
Plus 4 boxing matches

10/26/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry(1:30:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack McArthur beat Jack Dillon(21:58)
Oscar Holmburg beat Buck Olsen(26:36)

11/1/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Widchecki beat Andy Mantell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Alexander beat Dobie Osborne(33:02) by DQ
Jack McArthur beat Chris Davros(13:40)

11/23/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Henry beat Marshall Blackstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oscar Holmberg beat Cowboy Luttrall(30:00) by decision
Jack McArthur beat Dobie Osborne (22:50)

12/10/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Widchecki beat Marshall Blackstock(36:24) by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Nick Condos(14:19)

12/17/34 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hesslyn beat Jack McArthur(45:00) by decision
Bill Middlekauff beat Tiny Ruff(14:59)
Note:  Jim Crockett donated $5 to the Granny Sapp’s Christmas fund.  Grandma Sapp was called Charlotte’s first baseball fan, and was 67 years old.

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/7/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat George Widchecki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Dobie Osborn(18:57)
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry beat Herman Hickman in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/14/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mayes McLain beat George Cochran(16:38) by DQ
Kirk Stromberg beat Jack Ross

1/21/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Cochran beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauf beat Herman Hickman(30:00) by decision
Don Nolan beat George Widchecki(34:20)

2/11/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauf beat George Cochran(44:31)
Dobie Osborn beat Jim Hesslyn(18:02)

2/18/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Cowboy Luttrall beat George Cochran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Floyd Marshall beat Charlie Allen(19:59)
Eli Fischer beat Jim ‘Goon’ Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/4/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Eli Fischer beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Roebuck beat Jack McArthur(12:14)
Don Nolan beat George Cochran(30:00) by decision

3/18/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tiny Roebuck beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer beat Jack McArthur(17:33)
Floyd Marshall beat Harry Lewis(10:47)


Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:26 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tor Johanson(Johnson) beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Tiny Roebuck beat Eli Fischer(29:50)
Don Nolan beat Floyd Marshall(22:10)

4/15/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chief Tiny Roebuck beat Tor Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer draw Mayes McLain(45:00)
Don Nolan beat Charlie Allen(28:00)
(promoter:  Jim Crockett)

5/13/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mayes McLain beat Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Roebuck beat Tex Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Johnny Plummer (21:25)

5/16/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Mayes McLain vs. Jim Wright
Jack Odell vs. Don McIntyre
Jim Hesslyn vs. Pat Newman

5/23/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Including Herbie Freeman, Mayes McLain, Johnny Plummer, Tex Morgan and others

5/27/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tiny Roebuck failed to beat both Herb Freeman and Jim Wright; Roebuck beat Herb Freeman (30:00); Wright beat Roebuck (15:03)
Johnny Plummer beat Axel Anderson(aka Leo Numa)(17:38)
Mayes McLain beat Al Maynard(18:17)

5/30/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena

6/3/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Chief Tiny Roebuck in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Plummer beat Tex Morgan(32:00)
Mayes McLain beat Herb Freeman(30:00) by decision

6/6/35 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Tiny Roebuck vs. Mayes McLain

6/20/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Mayes McLain
Plus 2 other matches

6/24/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Joe Savoldi beat Johnny Plummer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Pat Newman(25:53)
Al Maynard beat Axel Anderson(17:00)


Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Don Nolan beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Pat King
Don McIntyre beat Pat Newman(sub for Herb Freeman)

7/11/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Father Lumpkin
Plus other matches

7/18/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Don Nolan
Plus other matches

7/25/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Father Lumpkin vs. Don Nolan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Abie Goldberg
Axel Anderson vs. George Widchechi

8/1/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim ‘Goon’ Henry vs. Don Nolan

8/8/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Johnny Plummer vs. Don Nolan

8/15/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jack McArthur vs. George Widchechi
Abie Goldberg vs. Sid Westerich
Herbie Freeman vs. Scotty Dawkins

8/22/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Jack McArthur
Scotty Dawkins vs. Sid Westerich
John Arnech vs. Don Nolan

9/6/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Gus Sonnenberg vs. ??

9/12/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Eli Fischer vs. Don Nolan
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sid Westerich
Dick Powell vs. George Widchechi

9/16/35 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Johnny Plummer
Eli Fisher vs. Jim Wright
Jack McArthur vs. Don Nolan

9/19/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Don Nolan
Don McIntyre vs. Walter Underhill
Axel Anderson vs. Ray Mallott

9/26/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Johnny Plummer in a match with 2 referees
Don McIntyre vs. Abie Goldberg
J.C. Cogdill vs. Ray Mallott

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:28 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Tor Johnson vs. Jim Henry
Don McIntyre vs. George Widchechi
J.C. Cogdill vs. Scotty Dawkins

10/10/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Herbie Freeman
Jim Henry vs. George Widchechi
Don McIntyre vs. Pete Peterson

10/17/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Plus other matches

10/24/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jim Henry in a match with 2 referees
Rube Wright vs. Jack McArthur
George Widchechi vs. Dick Powell

10/30/35 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Laverne Baxter
Jack McArthur beat Don McIntyre
Jack Zarnas beat Scotty Dawkins

11/7/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a no limit match
Rube Wright vs. Lou Farino
Dick Powell vs. Hans Bauer

11/13/35 Norfolk, VA   
Ed Don George beat Young Joe Stecher
Jim Henry beat Dick Powell
Cowboy Luttrall drew Eli Fischer
Matros Kirilenko beat Herb Freeman
Lou Farino beat Hans Bauer

11/14/35 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Scott Dawkins
Lou Farino vs. Al Guthrie
Jim Hesslyn vs. Johnny Wolten

11/27/35 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Joe Narocki
Jim Henry beat Rube Wright
Walter Underhill beat Laverne Baxter

12/11/35 Norfolk, VA   
Len Hall beat Jim Henry by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Elmer Guthrie
Pat Newman drew Walter Underhill

12/18/35 Norfolk, VA   
Ed Don George beat Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Jim Hesslyn
Scotty Dawkins drew Dobie Osborne



Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:28 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/6/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rube Wright beat Jim Henry
Masked Marvel beat Casey Berger
Karl Schultz beat Dobie Osborne

1/8/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Eli Fischer beat Hal Rumberg
Henry Graber beat Casey Berger

1/13/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Browning beat Rube Wright
Masked Marvel beat Eli Fischer
Karl Schultz beat Joe Campbell

1/15/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Henry
Eli Fischer beat Bill Middlekauf
Dobie Osborne beat Joe Campbell

1/20/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi vs. Jim Wright
Masked Marvel vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Len Hall vs. Dobie Osborne

1/22/36 Norfolk, VA   
Eli Fischer no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Len Hall
Henry Graber beat Hal Rumberg

1/27/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Henry Graber beat Jim Wright
Casey Berger beat Scotty Dawkins
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 3/2/36

1/29/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Wright beat Henry Graber
Casey Berger draw Walter Underhill

2/5/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Hans Schultz Kampher
Jim Henry beat Dobie Osborne
Jim Wright beat Walter Underhill

2/19/36 Norfolk, VA   
Joe Savoldi draw Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eli Fischer beat Father Lumpkin by countout
Abe Yourist beat Walter Underhill

2/26/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jim Wright
Eli Fischer beat Father Lumpkin
George Harben beat Abe Yourist

3/2/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Floyd Marshall beat Rube Wright
Henry Graber beat Little Beaver
Eli Fischer beat Karl Schultz by decision

3/9/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Floyd Marshall
Bill Middlekauf beat Karl Schultz
Little Beaver beat Roy (Father) Lumpkin

3/11/36 Norfolk, VA   
Joe Savoldi beat Little Beaver
Rube Wright beat Eli Fischer
George Harben beat Casey Berger

3/16/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/18/36 Norfolk, VA   
Rube Wright beat Floyd Marshall
Little Beaver beat Jim Henry
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hans Schultz Kampher

3/23/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/25/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Devil(George Harben) beat Hans Schultz Kampher
Little Beaver beat Cowboy Luttrall
Rube Wright beat Father Lumpkin

3/30/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Floyd Marshall beat Doug Wycoff
Little Beaver beat Eli Fischer
Herman Hickman beat Jim Wright
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 5/4/36

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:30 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Devil beat Eli Fischer
Rube Wright double knockout with Little Beaver
Jim Wright beat Joe Rush

4/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Jim Wright
Doug Wykoff beat Little Beaver by DQ
Red Devil beat Tom Jenkins

4/15/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Jim Henry
Eli Fischer draw Bill Middlekauf
Floyd Marshall beat Halil Pelivan

5/4/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Floyd Marshall
Doug Wycoff beat Rube Wright
Eli Fischer beat Hakil Pellivan

5/6/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bill Middlekauf beat Dick Powell
Casey Berger beat Jim Wright

5/11/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mike Mazurki
Dan O'Connor beat Eli Fischer
Andy Rascher beat Scotty Dawkins

5/13/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Rube Wright
Bill Middlekauf beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Dan O'Connor beat Eli Fischer

5/18/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/20/36 Norfolk, VA   
Herman Hickman beat Cowboy Luttrall
Little Beaver beat Rube Wright
Dan O'Connor beat Bill Middlekauf

5/25/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Little Wolf beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bill Middlekauf beat Dan O'Connor by DQ
Andy Rascher draw Bruce Nolan

5/27/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Harry Finklestein
Dan O'Connor beat Father Lumpkin
Doug Wykoff beat Halil Pelivan

6/1/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/3/36 Norfolk, VA @ Bane Field   
Herman Hickman beat Little Beaver
Dan O'Connor beat Lt. Howard Culver
Father Lumpkin beat Bruce Noland

6/8/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dan O'Connor beat Bill Middlekauf
Cy Williams beat Doug Wycoff
Little Beaver beat Bruce Nolan
Bill Watkins beat Ben Logan by decision

6/10/36 Norfolk, VA @ Bane Field   
Little Beaver beat Dan O'Conner
Doug Wykoff beat Harry Finklestein
 Walter Logan beat Halil Pelivan

6/15/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/17/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Red Ryan
Doug Wykoff beat Dan O'Connor by DQ
Jim Hesslyn beat Father Lumpkin

6/22/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Plummer beat Little Beaver in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Henry Graber beat Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin
Abe Yourist beat Scotty Dawkins

6/24/36 Norfolk, VA   
Little Beaver beat Dan O'Connor in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Doug Wykoff beat Jim Hesslyn
Bruce Noland beat Eddie Horgan

6/29/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:30 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Doug Wykoff
Bruce Noland beat Obie Scott
Abe Yourist beat Jim Hesslyn

7/6/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Jim Henry by DQ
Al Massey beat Johnny Plummer(:21) by knockout in a boxing match
Abe Yourist beat Walter Logan
Bruce Nolan beat Ben Logan

7/8/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Johnny Plummer
Bruce Noland beat Obie Scott
Henry Graber beat Scotty Dawkins

7/15/36 Shelby, NC
Herman Hickman vs. Johnny Plummer in amatch with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Red Ryan vs. Bruce Nolan

7/20/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Herman Hickman
George Harben beat Henry Graber
Red Ryan beat Abe Yourist

7/22/36 Norfolk, VA   
Ernie Dusek beat Jim Henry
Bruce Noland beat Scotty Dawkins by DQ
George Harben beat Abe Yourist

8/3/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry vs. Herman Hickman
George Harven beat Scotty Dawkins
Ivan Vacturoff vs. Laverne Baxter

8/17/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat George Harven
Henry Graber beat Ivan Vacturoff
Dobie Osborne beat Tommy Malloy

8/26/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Matros Kirilenko
Henry Graber beat George Harben
Ivan Vacturoff beat Bill Middlekauf

8/31/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Al Sparks beat Dean (Everett) Kibbons

9/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Jim Henry beat Matros Kirilenko
Laverne Baxter beat Tom Molloy
Leo Alexander beat Dobie Osborne

9/7/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Bill Middlekauff vs. Red Ryan
Laverne Baxter vs. Tom Malloy
Leo Alexander vs. Tony Gallento

9/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Tony Felice beat Laverne Baxter
Henry Graber beat Scotty Dawkins   

9/10/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Powell beat Cowboy Luttrall
Red Ryan beat Jim Henry
Dobie Osborne beat Al Sparks by decision
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 10/5/36

9/14/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Plus 2 other matches

9/16/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ivan Vacturoff
Red Ryan beat Al Sparks
Jack King beat Tom Malloy

9/17/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mike Kibbons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Alexander vs. Tony Galento

9/21/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Jim Henry vs. Red Ryan
Tom Malloy vs. Al Maynard
Jack King vs. Leo Alexander

9/23/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Powell beat Jim Henry
Al Sparks beat Jack King

9/28/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Red Ryan vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/36 Norfolk, VA   
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Dick Powell beat Ivan Vacturoff
Alan Eustace beat Jack King

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:31 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/5/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Red Ryan by decision
Chief Sunoco beat Dick Powell by DQ
Alan Eustace beat Al Maynard

10/7/36 Norfolk, VA   
Al Sparks beat Red Ryan
Alan Eustace beat Jim Henry
Mike Kibbons beat Jack O'Brien

10/8/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Jim Henry
Red Ryan vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Leo Alexander vs. Al Maynard

10/12/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Red Ryan beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Henry Graber beat Dick Powell
Al Maynard beat Jim Henry
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 11/9/36

10/14/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Sparks
Mike Kibbons beat Ivan Vacturoff
Al Maynard beat Leo Alexander

10/15/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Alan Eustace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins vs. Mike Kibbons in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Al Sparks vs. Jim Henry
Al Maynard vs. ?? Murdock

10/21/36 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Powell beat Henry Graber
Chief Saunooke beat Al Maynard
Mike Kibbons beat Scotty Dawkins

10/22/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Chief Saunooke vs. Al Sparks
Red Ryan vs. Al Maynard
Scotty Dawkins vs. Mike Kibbons

10/28/36 Norfolk, VA   
Chief Saunooke beat Ivan Vacturoff & Scotty Dawkins in a handicap match
Red Ryan beat Dick Powell by DQ
John Grandovich draw Preacher Hogue

10/29/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Red Ryan beat Preacher Hogue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alan Eustace draw Henry Graber

10/29/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Saunooke
Scotty Dawkins vs. Al Sparks
Al Getz vs. Al Maynard

11/4/36 Norfolk, VA   
Chief Saunooke beat Dick Powell
Al Getz draw Red Ryan
Mike Kibbons beat Al Maynard by DQ

11/4/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Henry Graber vs. Bob Wagner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Preacher Hogue vs. Ivan Vacturoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Scotty Dawkins
Al Maynard vs. Henry Graber
Al Getz vs. Jack O’Brian

11/9/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Henry Graber beat Dick Powell in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
John Grandovitch beat Chief Saunooke
Everett Kibbons beat Bob Wagner by DQ

11/11/36 Norfolk, VA @ Viriginia Athletic Club   
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Red Ryan beat Mike Kibbons
?? beat Bob Wagner by DQ

11/11/36 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Scottie Dawkins vs. Al Getz in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Al Maynard vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Preacher Hogue vs. Alan Eustace

11/12/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bob Wagner vs. Al Sparks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leon Grandovitch vs. Chief Saunooke

11/18/36 Norfolk, VA @ Virginia Athletic Club   
Bob Wagner beat Henry Graber
Alan Eustace beat Chief Saunooke
Red Ryan beat Preacher Hogue

11/23/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Dusek beat Henry Graber
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
Al Maynard beat Scotty Dawkins

11/25/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Jim Parker beat Mike Kibbons
John Grandovich beat Al Maynard

11/27/36 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Parker vs. Alan Eustace
Manning Cantor vs. Ivan Vacturoff

12/2/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovich beat Al Sparks
Al Getz draw Alan Eustace

12/7/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Jack O'Brien beat Ivan Vacturoff

12/9/36 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
Ole Anderson beat Al Getz
John Grandovich beat Jim Hesslyn by DQ

12/14/36 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jack O'Brien beat Ed ‘Strangler’ White
Preacher Hogue beat Ivan Vacturoff

12/16/36 Norfolk, VA   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
John Plummer beat Al Sparks
Red Ryan beat Jim Hesslyn
Mike Kibbons beat Buck Olsen by DQ


Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:32 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/4/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mayes McLain beat Red ‘Rosy’ Ryan
Pat Newman beat Jack O'Brien

1/6/37 Norfolk, VA   
John Grandovich beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bob Wagner beat Ed ‘Tarzan’ White
Red Ryan draw Pat Newman

1/11/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Bob Wagner
Alan Eustace beat Ed White
Pat Newman beat Buck Olsen

1/13/37 Norfolk, VA   
Young Joe Stecher beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovich beat Ed White
Ole Anderson beat Buck Olsen

1/18/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Shikat beat Mayes McLain
Alan Eustace beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ollie Holm beat Buck Olsen

1/20/37 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Shikat beat Bob Wagner
Mayes McLain beat Cowboy Luttrall
Young Joe Stecher draw Alan Eustace

1/25/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Matros Kirilenko beat Abe Coleman
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Paul Murdock beat Ollie Holm

1/27/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Young Joe Stecher
Ed White beat Red Ryan
Mayes McLain draw John Grandovich

2/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Ed White in battle royal final
Bob Wagner beat Pat Newman
George Widchecki beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

2/3/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat John Grandovich
Mayes McLain beat Ed White
John Plummer beat Paul Murdoch

2/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mayes McLain beat Matros Kirilenko
Bob Wagner beat Marshall Blackstock
Paul Murdock draw Leo Alexander

2/10/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Dick Powell by DQ
Mayes McLain beat Johnny Plummer
Alan Eustace beat Andy Meixner

2/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/17/37 Norfolk, VA   
Dick Powell beat Young Joe Stecher
Marshall Blackstock beat Dan Hogan
Alan Eustace beat Chuck Middaugh

2/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/24/37 Norfolk, VA   
Mayes McLain beat Dick Powell by DQ
Black Secret beat Young Joe Stecher
Pat Newman beat Andy Meixner

3/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Shikat beat George Zaharias
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by decision
Mayes McLain beat Jack O'Brien
Jack League beat Ed White

3/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/10/37 Norfolk, VA   
Mayes McLain beat Dick Powell
Alan Eustace beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Ed White beat Young Joe Stecher

3/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/17/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Mayes McLain
Clara Mortensen beat Patsy Hayes
Note:  First ever women's match in Norfolk
Jack (Bull) Curley beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Alan Eustace beat Count Micheloff by DQ

3/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ivan Rasputin beat Bob Wagner
Mayes McLain beat Alan Eustace
Ivan Mikaloff beat Jack O'Brien

3/24/37 Norfolk, VA   
Bob Wagner beat Slim Zimbleman
Black Secret beat Count Micheloff
Mayes McLain beat Reb Russell

3/29/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/31/37 Norfolk, VA   
Clara Mortensen beat Mildred Burke
Black Secret beat Bob Wagner by countout
Mayes McLain beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Reb Russell beat Frank Malcewicz

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:33 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/5/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/7/37 Norfolk, VA   
Black Secret beat Mayes McLain
Reb Russell beat Bull Curley
Ivan Rasputin beat Slim Zimbleman

4/12/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Ivan Rasputin
Black Secret beat Jack O'Brien
Ben Ginsberg beat Mayes McLain
Note: The Black Secret unmasked himself as Jerry Monahan

4/14/37 Norfolk, VA   
Reb Russell beat Benny Ginsberg by DQ
Mayes McLain beat Jack League
Frank Malcewicz beat Bull Curley

4/15/37 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
6-man battle royal including Ivan Rasputin, Frank Malcewicz, Jack League, Bull Curley, Ivan Mikeloff, and Jack O’Brien
Plus 3 other matches

4/19/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Jack League
Jerry Monahan beat Ivan Rasputin
Ben Ginsberg beat Lee Henning

4/26/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jerry Monahan beat Bob Wagner
George Hagen beat Ben Ginsberg by decision
Ivan Mikaloff beat Reb Russell

4/29/37 Asheville, NC @ Carolina Warehouse Arena
Mayes McLain vs. Jack League
Plus 2 other matches

5/3/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jerry Monahan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mayes McLain beat Ivan Vacturoff
Henry Graber beat Ivan Mikaloff

5/5/37 Norfolk, VA   
Count Micheloff beat Lee Henning by DQ
Benny Ginsberg beat Mayes McLain
Jack League beat Charles Harben

5/10/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Rudy Dusek beat Mayes McLain
Eddie Cook beat Joe Dusek by decision
Jerry Monahan beat Wally Dusek
Henry Graber beat Buck Olsen

5/13/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Benny Ginsberg ina match with Jack Dempseyas special referee
John Evko beat Jack League
Count Micheloff beat Jack Reeder

5/17/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Hans Schuman in battle royal final
Dean Kibbens beat Ben Ginsberg
Jerry Monahan beat Jack League

5/19/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Bob Wagner
John Evko beat Jack League
Henry Graber beat Count Micheloff

5/24/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/26/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat John Evko
Mike Kibbons beat Count Micheloff by DQ
Henry Graber beat Lee Henning

5/31/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Powell beat Jerry Monahan
Eddie Cook beat Bob Wagner by DQ
Sailor Al Billings beat Mike Kibbins

6/2/37 Norfolk, VA   
George Hagen beat Abdul Pasha
Bob Wagner vs. John Evko
Count Micheloff beat Abdul Pasha

6/7/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Bob Wagner
Dick Powell vs Henry Graber
Sailor Al Billings vs Jerry Burns

6/14/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Dick Powell by decision
Sailor Al Billings beat George Cochran
George Hagen beat Jerry Burns
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 7/1/37

6/16/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Billings vs. Dick Powell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Cooke vs. Bob Wagner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cochrane beat Jerry Burns

6/23/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Eddie Cooke vs. Bob Wagner
Mike Kilonis vs. Al Billings
George Cochrane vs. Abdul Pasha


Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:33 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Tom Zaharias
Sailor Al Billings beat Dick Powell
George Hagen beat Joe Marsh by decision

7/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Zaharias beat Eddie Cook
Dobie Osborne beat George Cochran
Sailor Al Billings beat Joe Swan

7/21/37 Norfolk, VA   
Jerry Burns beat George Hagen
Abdul Pasha beat Count Ivan Micheloff
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Jack League

7/26/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Tom Zaharias
George Widchecki beat Eddie Cook
Sid Marcus beat Sailor Al Billings

7/28/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Henry Graber vs. Eddie Cooke
Jerry Burns vs. Bob Wagner
?? Svensen vs. Jack League

8/2/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat George Widchecki
Sid Marcus beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jerry Burns beat Henry Graber

8/16/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
George Widchecki beat Jerry Burns
Abdul Pascha draw Sid Marcus
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 9/13/37

9/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Blue Sun Jennings beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jerry Burns beat Gene Bowman
Roy Graham beat George Widchecki

9/20/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jerry Burns
Blue Sun Jennings beat Slim Zimmerman
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry

9/22/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skating Club
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Henry Graber
Gene Bowman vs. Hans Kupper
Billy Webb cs. Sam Curry

9/27/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/29/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Young Stecher vs. Sam Curry
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Hans Kupper
Slim Zimbleman vs. Billy Webb

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:34 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/4/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Milo Steinborn beat Sam Curry
Blue Sun Jennings beat Henry Graber
Dobie Osborne beat Bill Meredith

10/6/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jerry Burns beat Cowboy Luttrall

10/6/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Dick Powell vs. Young Strecher
Lee Wing vs. Sam Curry
Ray Graham vs. Slim Zimbleman

10/11/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Clara Mortensen beat Rose Randell
Milo Steinborn beat Dick Powell
Gene Bowman beat George Widchecki
Sam Curry beat Leo Mortensen

10/13/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jerry Burns
Clara Mortenson vs. Maria Gonzales
Gene Bowman vs. Roy Graham
Jim Morris vs. Dick Powell

10/18/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jerry Burns draw Gene Bowman
Jimmy Morris beat Wing Lee

10/25/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jerry Burns
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry
Gene Bowman beat Charlie Webb

11/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jimmy Morris beat Dick Powell
Charlie Webb beat Andy Meixner

11/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Everett Marshall beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Dick Powell
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jimmy Morris

11/10/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Milo Steinborn vs. Jerry Burns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Charles Webb
Pete Schuh beat Gene Bowman

11/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/17/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat George Widchecki

11/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn draw Pat McClary by DQ
Pete Schuh beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Roy Graham in a battle royal final

11/24/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat Milo Steinborn
Tarzan Jordan beat George Widchecki
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jerry Burns by DQ

12/1/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley vs. Tarzan Jordan
Tommy Marvin vs. Gene Bowman

12/6/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Gene Bowman

12/8/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Gene Bowman

12/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pete Schuh
Milo Steinborn beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Charlie Webb

12/15/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin vs. Ernie Powers
Pete Schuh vs. Tommy O’Toole

12/16/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall beat Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman vs. Young Joe Stecher

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:34 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pat McClary
Golden Terror beat George Widchecki
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever

1/6/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pat McClary vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Burns vs. Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernie Powers by decision

1/13/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ernie Powers vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McClary vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O'Toole beat Roy Graham
Legs Langevin beat Ernie Powers

1/20/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Blimp Levy vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Dick Lever
Pat McClary vs. Don McIntyre

1/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Golden Terror by DQ
Roy Graham beat Blimp (Martin) Levy
Tommy O'Toole beat Legs Langevin
Ernie Powers draw Don McIntyre

1/27/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Legs Langevin in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Art Legrand

2/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

2/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Tommy O'Toole
Mildred Burke beat Babe Verner
Don McIntyre beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Dick Lever beat Tom Mahoney

2/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Don McIntyre
Dick Lever beat Ernie Powers

2/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. Herb Freeman
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Cowboy Luttrall

2/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Golden Terror(unmasked as Bobby Stewart)
Herb Freeman beat Tommy O'Toole
Ghafoor Khan beat Roy Graham

3/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ghafoor Khan vs. Herb Freeman in a Hindu style mud match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Don McIntyre
Leg Langevin vs. Ernie Powers

3/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Herb Freeman
Bobby Stewart beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan beat Pat McClary

3/10/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
6-man battle royal
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Herb Freeman beat Red Ryan
Ghafoor Khan beat Scotty Dawkins

3/17/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Legs Langevin beat Harold Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Speer beat Herb Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ghafoor Khan
Red Ryan beat Jimmy Morris by decision

3/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herb Freeman

3/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ghafoor Khan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Henry beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy O'Toole beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Frank Speer beat Jimmy Morris

3/31/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Dick Lever
Bob Jessen vs. Scotty Dawkins

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Herb Freeman
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs Tommy O'Toole

4/7/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Herb Freeman
Dick Powell vs. Jimmy Morris
Legs Langevin vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan vs. Herb Freeman

4/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

4/21/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris draw Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Legs Langevin beat Pat Murphy

4/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Scotty Dawkins
Jim Clinkstock beat Tom Mahoney

4/28/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Milo Steinborn
Jimmy Morris vs. Scotty Dawkins
Herb Freeman vs. Dick Lever

5/2/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ; Milo Steinborn draw Scotty Dawkins in a handicap match
Jim Clinkstock beat Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan beat Herb Freeman

5/5/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins beat Pat Murphy
Masked Marvel beat Henry Graber

5/9/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Cowboy Luttrall
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

5/12/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris vs. Scott SDawkins
Black Mask vs. Masked Marvel
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/16/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Red Ryan
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Leo ‘Daniel Boone’ Savage beat Dick Lever

5/19/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Mask vs. Jimmy Morris
Milo Steinborn vs. Dobie Osburn
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/23/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Jim Henry
Leo Savage beat Herb Freeman
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin draw Dobie Osborne

5/30/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Jim Henry
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Scotty Dawkins

6/2/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Black Mask
Leo Savage vs. Jimmy Morris

6/6/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Jim Clinkstock
Milo Steinborn beat Johnny Evko
Jimmy Morris beat Dobie Osborne by decision

6/13/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Powell by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Wright

6/16/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Henry vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/20/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/27/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Alan Eustace
Henry Graber draw Johnny Evko
Jim Henry beat Buck Eilert

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Jim Wright
Henry Graber beat Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin

7/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Clinkstock beat Johnny Evko
Dobie Osborne beat Scotty Dawkins by decision

8/1/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Leo Savage beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias by decision
Frank Brown beat Scotty Dawkins

8/8/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

8/15/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Henry
Alan Eustace beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Frank Brown beat Johnny Marrs by decision

8/22/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Rajah Singh beat Johnny Evko
Casey Berger beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

8/29/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

9/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Pete Peterson
Rajah Singh beat Jim Wright
Eli Fisher beat Frank Brown

9/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock vs Rajah Singh
Pete Peterson vs Eli Fisher
Frank Brown vs Alf Johnson

9/26/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Jim Clinkstock
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson by countout
Pete Kotsonaros beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

10/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat draw Joe Savoldi
Pete Peterson beat Alan Eustace
Alf Johnson beat Casey Berger

10/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson
Joan Stewart beat Babe Verner
Eli Fisher beat Alan Eustace
Eddie Cook beat Jim Wright

10/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Frank Brown
Mildred Burke vs. Wilma Gordon

11/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Leo Savage by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Joan Stewart
Eddie Cook beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jim Wright beat Dobie Osborne

11/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

11/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock draw Eli Fisher
Roy Graham beat Eddie Cook
Alf Johnson beat Pete Kotsonaros

11/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Eddie Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jess Willard as special referee
Scotty Dawkins vs. Alan Nixon

11/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roy Graham beat Chief Little Wolf
Bob Wagner beat Eli Fisher
Jim Clinkstock beat Eddie Cook

12/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Karl Davis beat Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki beat Alf Johnson
Lou Newman beat Jim Clinkstock

12/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Chewacki beat Karl Davis
Lou Newman beat Eddie Cook
Eli Fisher beat Scotty Dawkins

12/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Lou Newman
Red Raider beat Dobie Osborne
Eli Fisher beat Dick Lever

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Chewacki
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever
Jim Clinkstock beat The Red Raider

Note:  On January 3, 1939, Bill Lewis of Richmond, Virginia & Jim Crockett bought out Pete Moore for the reported sum of $8,000 dollars, dissolving the Southeastern Corporation.  Bill Lewis & Jim Crockett then began promoting as the Bill Lewis Athletic Corporation.
 
1/9/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Lou Newman beat Babe Zaharias
The Red Raider beat Gene Bowman
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lever

1/16/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Red Raider beat Lou Newman
Glenn Wade beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Hank Metheny beat Sam Menacker

1/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Jim Clinkstock beat The Red Raider by DQ
Lou Newman draw Sam Menacker
Glenn Wade beat Angelo Leone

1/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Clinkstock beat The Red Raider by DQ
Sam Menacker beat Glenn Wade
Jack Vincent beat Ali Ghandi

2/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Cowboy Luttrall beat The Red Raider by DQ
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan
Sam Menacker beat Jim Clinkstock

2/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Bronko Nagurski beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sam Menacker draw Pete Managoff
Hank Metheny beat Jack Vinson

2/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
No wrestling

2/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Cowboy Luttrall beat The Red Raider
Lou Newman beat Hank Metheny by DQ
Sol Slagel beat Gene Bowman

3/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Sam Menacker beat Hank Metheny
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Glenn Wade beat Sol Slagel by DQ

3/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Red Raider & The Masked Manager beat Cowboy Luttrall & Sam Menacker
Hank Metheny beat Jim Clinkstock
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones
Note: The Masked Manager was unmasked as Wee Willie Davis

3/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Wee Willie Davis beat Sol Slagel by DQ
Jack Hader beat Hank Metheny by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

3/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Sol Slagel beat Wee Willie Davis
Chris Zaharias beat Sam Menacker
Jack Hader beat Chris Zaharias

3/30/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagel vs. Glen Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:38 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Sol Slagel & Sam Menacker
Jack Hader beat Tommy O'Toole

4/6/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagel vs. Jim Clinstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
No wrestling

4/13/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagel vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Chief Chewicki in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Hader
Chris Zaharias draw Hank Metheny
Babe Zaharias beat Sam Menacker

4/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
No wrestling

5/1/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Babe Zaharias beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagel beat Jack Hader
The Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff

5/3/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sam Menacher vs. Black Secret
Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

5/8/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Tommy O'Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
The Purple Flash beat Sol Slagel
Jack Hader beat Marvin Jones

5/15/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Jim Londos beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagel beat Babe Zaharias
The Purple Flash beat Hank Metheny

5/22/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Sol Slagel
Pete Peterson beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko beat Jack Hader

5/29/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Sol Slagel by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Matros Kirilenko
Lou Newman beat Jack Hader by DQ

6/5/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Sol Slagel
Sam Menacker beat Jack Hader
Tommy O'Toole beat Lou Newman

6/12/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
The Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Matros Kirilenko draw Sam Menacker
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole

6/19/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Cowboy Luttrall beat Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Billy Bartush beat Sam Menacker

6/26/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry by DQ
Sol Slagel beat Matros Kirilenko

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:38 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Jim Henry by countout
Ray Villmer beat Sam Menacker
Matros Kirilenko vs Billy Bartush

7/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Man Mountain Dean beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie
Pete Peterson beat Chief Saunooke

7/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
The Purple Flash beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborne
Pete Peterson beat Jim Henry by DQ
Matros Kirilenko beat Chief Saunooke

7/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Jim Henry beat The Purple Flash by countout
Ray Villmer beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko draw Ray Eckert

7/31/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer draw The Purple Flash
Sheriff Tom Hanly beat Pete Peterson
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman

8/7/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry
Mildred Burke beat Princess White Cloud
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert
Marvin Jones beat Herbie Freeman

8/14/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Marvin Jones beat Tom Hanly
Matros Kirilenko draw Lou Newman
Note: In March, 1940, a Purple Flash was unmasked in Charlotte as Ellis Bashara.  Likely, it was him in 1939.

8/21/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Gordon McKenzie

8/28/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     August 28, 1939
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Tom Hanly beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Herbie Freeman

9/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Tom Hanly beat Ray Eckert
Ray Villmer beat Pete Peterson
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones

9/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Tom Hanly by DQ
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanly
Ray Eckert beat Little Beaver by DQ
Lou Newman beat Marvin Jones

9/25/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory     
Ray Villmer no contest with Little Beaver
Pete Managoff draw Tom Hanly
Ray Eckert beat Lou Newman

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Little Beaver by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Managoff beat Gordon McKenzie

10/9/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

10/16/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

10/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in 5th round of a boxing match
Tommy O'Toole draw Tom Hanly
Jim Clinkstock beat Scotty Dawkins

10/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Little Beaver & Tom Hanly beat Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert
Tommy O'Toole beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Jack Hader beat Gordon McKenzie

11/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanly
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Jack Hader

11/11/39 Burlington, NC @ City Hall Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Malrus Kirilenko vs. Cowboy Luttral in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Villmer
Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Bartush by DQ

11/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch beat Tommy O'Toole
Little Beaver draw Pancho Valdez

12/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch draw Ray Eckert
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Elitch

12/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Tom Hanly
Cowboy Luttrall beat Marvin Jones
John Grandovitch draw Billy Bartush

12/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Babe Zaharias
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Eckert
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanly
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Little Beaver by DQ
Gladys Gillam beat Rose White Cloud
Dick Lever beat Bill Canny
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Valdez

1/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium     
Johnny Marrs draw Chief Little Beaver
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Dick Lever beat Jim Clintstock

1/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Dick Lever
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillam
Ray Villmer beat Little Beaver
Billy Bartush draw Floyd Marshall

1/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Little Beaver in a combination wrestling and boxing match with both men wearing gloves
Princess Rose White Cloud vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. John Grandovitch

1/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Mildred Burke & Mae Weston beat Gladys Gillam & Babe Verner
The Purple Flash beat Little Beaver
Ray Villmer beat Floyd Marshall

1/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Billy Bartush(sub for Johnny Marrs) beat Dick Lever by DQ
Babe Verner beat Gladys Gilliam
Ray Villmer beat John Grandovitch

1/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat The Purple Flash by countout
Red Ryan beat Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall draw Jack Hader

1/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever beat Ray Villmer
John Grandovitch vs. Ernie Powers

1/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Red Ryan
Johnny Marrs beat Jack Hader by DQ
Little Beaver draw Dick Lever

1/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
John Grandovitch draw Floyd Marshall

2/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Jack Hader beat Red Ryan
Billy Bartush beat Dick Lever

2/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves tournament

2/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Jack Hader by DQ
Red Ryan beat Whitey Grovo
Billy Bartush beat Little Beaver

2/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever beat Chief Little Beaver
Johnny Marrs draw Jack Hader
Billy Lee vs. Jack Bryant in a 3-round boxing exhibition(amateur)

2/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

2/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Whitey Grovo beat Pancho Valdez(sub for John Grandovitch)

2/23/40 Richmond, VA
Maurice Tillet beat Rudy Dusek
Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush draw Karl Pojello
Jack Hader beat Bronco Valdez

2/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Little Beaver beat The Purple Flash by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Jack Hader beat Jake Patterson
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

2/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Hader
Whitey Grovo vs. Johnny Marrs

3/1/40 Richmond, VA
Cliff Olson beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Little Beaver won a battle royal
Johnny Marrs beat Whitey Grovo
Little Beaver beat Ernie Powers

3/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Jack Hader
Milo Steinborn beat Little Beaver
Pete Schuh draw Johnny Marrs

3/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Hader
Kid Lewis draw Paul Wright in a 4-round boxing match

3/8/40 Richmond, VA
Billy Bartush beat Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovo
Johnny Marrs beat Tommy Marvin
Bill Schoble draw Pete Smith

3/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat The Purple Flash by DQ
Billy Bartush beat Pete Schuh
Johnny Marrs beat Jack Hader

3/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn(sub for Floyd Marshall) beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/15/40 Richmond, VA
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh
Little Beaver beat Bill Schoble
Jack Hader beat Tommy Marvin

3/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Joe Savoldi beat Billy Bartush
Milo Steinborn beat The Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Bob ‘Bibber’ McCoy beat Pete Schuh

3/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Negro AAU Boxing Tournament.

3/22/40 Richmond, VA
Joe Savoldi beat Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn beat Night Rider(Floyd Marshall)
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Jack Patterson

3/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Joe Savoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Milo Steinborn beat Alan Eustace
Bibber McCoy beat Fritz Schnabel

3/26/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Alan Eustace vs. Jack Hader

3/29/40 Richmond, VA
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Bill Schoble

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:40 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat Ellis Bashara
Tom Mahoney vs. Tommy Marvin
Bibber McCoy vs. Floyd Marshall
Note:  The April 8th edition of The Charlotte News said Mahoney & Bibber McCoy both won their matches, but aren't listed as winning over either Marvin & Floyd Marshall, since subs might have been made

4/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tommy Marvin vs. Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs vs. Jack Hader

4/5/40 Richmond, VA
Jack Hader draw Johnny Marrs
Milo Steinborn beat George Ryan
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy Marvin beat Nick Elitch

4/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Shikat draw Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara beat Jack Hader by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney

4/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Dick Shikat vs. Rosy ‘Red’ Ryan
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Marrs

4/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ellis Bashara beat Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Nick Elitch
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Whitey Grovo

4/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Satdium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Nick Elitch
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack ‘Blackjack’ Hader
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
plus acrobatic exhibition by the Edwards Family Troup

4/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Arena

4/19/40 Richmond, VA
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader
Little Beaver beat Floyd Marshall
Johnny Marrs beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy Marvin beat George Ryan

4/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Shikat beat Ellis Bashara
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Milo Steinborn
Chief Chewchki beat Floyd Marshall
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan

4/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki(as Chief Chewchki) by DQ
Jack Hader beat Milo Steinborn by DQ

4/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Chewchki
Jack Hader vs. Joe Jenkins

5/6/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Chief Chewchki by DQ
Raoul Lopez draw Joe Morrell

5/7/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Chewchki beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Jack Hader beat Jake Patterson(sub for Whitey Grovo)
Raul Lopez beat Morrell

5/13/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Chewchki beat Milo Steinborn
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs by countout
Jack Hader beat Raoul Lopez

5/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Chief Chewchki beat Tom Mahoney in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Raul Lopez vs. Jack Hader

5/20/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bibber McCoy beat Chief Chewchki
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Olsen by DQ
Sailor Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs

5/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Chief Chewchki vs. Jack Hader
Tom Mahoney vs. Whitey Grovo

5/25/40 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee

5/27/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovo
Johnny Marrs beat Raoul Lopez

5/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Johnny Marrs draw ‘Sailor’ Pat Newman

6/3/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

6/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Mahoney
Ellis Bashara vs. ‘Sailor’ Pat Newman
William Henry Ezzell vs. Harry Larkins in an amateur match

6/10/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewchki by decision

6/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin

6/17/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Big Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewchki & Bibber McCoy
Ellis Bashara draw Pat Newman(28:01)

6/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Bibber McCoy vs. Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs vs. ‘Sailor’ Pat Newman

6/24/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Pat Newman beat Ellis Bashara by countout
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovo
Bibber McCoy beat Wayne Haley

6/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Tiny Morgan vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs vs. Ellis Bashara
William Henry Ezzell vs. Fritz Hanson in an amateur match

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:41 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ellis Bashara beat Pat Newman by knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Bibber McCoy & Whitey Grovo beat Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs

7/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Meacher(aka Sam Menacker) beat Babe Zaharias
Ben Morgan beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs beat Jake Patterson

7/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley beat Whitey Grovo
Pat Newman vs. Scotty Dawkins

7/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Lupe Acosta beat Gladys Gillam
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by decision
Jake Patterson beat Wayne Haley

7/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Jack Dempsey beat Ellis Bashara by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher by decision
Ben Morgan draw Bibber McCoy
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillam
plus three boxing matches

8/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

8/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher
Pete Managoff beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Gene Bowman beat Jake Patterson

8/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman
Ben Morgan beat Pete Managoff
Gene Bowman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ

8/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovo
Sammy Menacher draw Marvin Jones

9/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Pat Newman draw Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy draw Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones beat Gene Bowman

9/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bibber McCoy beat Joe Marsh
Marvin Jones beat Whitey Grovo
Sammy Menacher beat Jake Patterson

9/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tournament winner meets Maurice ‘French Angel’ Tillet
1st Round
Marvin Jones draw Scotty Dawkins
Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jake Patterson
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovo
2nd Round
Sammy Menacher (bye)
Ben Morgan beat Sammy Menacher
Semifinals
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Marsh
Ben Morgan beat Pat Newman
Finals
Ben Morgan beat Gus Sonnenberg to win tournament

9/23/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium    
Maurice Tillet beat Ben Morgan
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Ellis Bashara beat Marvin Jones

9/30/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:41 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/7/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    

Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara
Hank Metheny draw Pat Newman
Sammy Menacher beat Bull Martin

10/14/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

10/21/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Metheny & Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy & Joe Marsh
Barto Hill beat Ben Morgan

10/28/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Metheny beat Bibber McCoy
Barto Hill beat Joe Marsh
Don McIntyre beat Pete Managoff

11/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Barto Hill beat Joe Marsh
Dick Lever beat Pat Newman
Don McIntyre draw Hank Metheny

11/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Daniel Boone Savage beat Little Beaver
Bill Bartush beat Whitey Grovo
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre

11/25/40 11/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre
Babe Zaharias beat Daniel Boone Savage by DQ
Eddie Virag beat Bill Bartush

12/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Daniel Boone Savage
Babe Zaharias beat Barto Hill
Bill Bartush beat Hank Metheny

12/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder
Dick Lever draw Eddie Virag

12/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Joe Marsh
Bill Bartush beat Black Secret(sub for Daniel Boone Savage) by DQ
Eddie Virag draw Dick Lever

12/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Hank Metheny

12/11/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hank Metheny
Don McIntyre draw Joe Marsh
Bill Bartush beat Babe Zaharias

12/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
 ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Jack Reeder beat Dick Lever

12/18/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Barto Hill
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 08:42 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bill Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Secret beat Joe Marsh
Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder

1/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bill Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Black Secret beat Little Beaver
Eddie Virag beat Jack Reeder

1/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Chief Joe Little Beaver in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush draw Jack Reeder
plus three amateur boxing matches
Note:  1st Wilmington card of the year

1/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Black Secret by decision
Bill Bartush draw Al Getz
Joe Marsh beat Eddie Virag

1/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall draw Black Secret
Eddie Virag beat Joe Marsh
Bill Bartush beat Jack Russell

2/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi no contest with Black Secret
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag
Bill Bartush vs. Herb Freeman

2/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Black Secret by DQ
Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon
Bill Bartush draw Barto Hill

2/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Getz
Eddie Virag vs. Little Beaver

3/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Gus Sonnenberg beat Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Black Secret
Roy Graham beat Al Getz

3/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam
Frank Taylor beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle beat Roy Graham

3/27/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle draw Al Getz

3/27/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

3/31/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Patsy Miller
Frank Taylor beat Herb Freeman
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/31/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
?? Braddock vs. ?? Burman
Plus 4 other boxing matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:16 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver
Wilma Gordon vs. Patsy Miller
Herb Freeman vs. Bobby Virag

4/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass
Frank Taylor beat Little Beaver

4/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman(sub for Eddie Virag)
Gladys Gilliam beat Ann Laverne

4/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Glady Gilliam in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Little Beaver

4/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Ella Jacobs
Mildred Burke beat Joan Blevins
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass

4/17/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Paul Bozell
Black secret vs. Tom Mahoney

4/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Roy Graham
Paul Bozzell beat Chief Little Beaver

4/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Card)
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Oki Shikina beat Little Beaver
Frank Taylor beat Tom Mahoney

4/24/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Roy Graham
Sailor Simms draw Black Secret

4/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gillam & Ella Josephs
Oki Shikina beat Roy Graham

4/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Tom Mahoney beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill

5/1/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke & Joan Blevens vs. Gladys Gilliam & Ella Josephs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Karl Krauser
Black Secret vs. Paul Bozell

5/5/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Paul Bozzell vs. ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill
Sol Slagle beat Karl Krauser

5/8/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Simms vs. Chief Saunooke
Black Secret vs. Tom Mahoney

5/12/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

5/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Danny Dusek
Sol Slagle vs. Tom Mahoney

5/15/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black secret vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Simms vs. Paul Bozell
Sam Menacher vs. Chief Saunooke

5/19/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Taylor beat Black Secret
Tom Mahoney beat Scotty Dawkins
Sol Slagle beat Chief Saunooke
Note: Black Secret was Ted Christy, who was forced to appear without his mask by commission ruling. 

5/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Paul Bozzell
‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Roy Graham

5/22/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sam Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver
Tom Mahoney vs. Chief Saunooke

5/26/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sol Slagle beat Frank Taylor by countout
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill by DQ
Tom Mahoney draw Les Grimes

5/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Paul Bozzell beat Tony Pinelli

5/29/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sam Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Paul Bozell
Frank Taylor vs. Chief Saunooke

6/2/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke
Cecil McGill beat Sol Slagle by decision

6/2/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Little Beaver beat Oki Shikina
Tom Mahoney(sub for Les Grimes) beat Tony Pinelli

6/5/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Sam Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Plus 1 other match

6/9/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham & Sol Slagle beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill by DQ
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins

6/9/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina beat Rene Rinaud
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Mahoney

6/12/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sam Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match in a match with 2 referees
Sailor Simms vs. Ray Graham
Oki Shikina vs. Tom Mahoney

6/16/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall & Cecil McGill beat Roy Graham & Sol Slagle by DQ
Barto Hill draw Tommy O'Toole

6/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Oki Shikina draw Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Little Beaver(sub for Rene Rinaud)

6/19/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sam Menacher vs. Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Sailor Simms vs. Tom Mahoney
Oki Shikina vs. Sol Slagle

6/23/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Cecil McGill beat Scotty Dawkins
Tommy O'Toole draw Oki Shikina

6/23/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill(sub for Tom Mahoney)

6/30/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Ray Villmer beat Oki Shikina
Tommy O'Toole draw Little Beaver

6/30/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Marvin
 ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Cecil ‘Schoolboy’ McGill

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:17 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory(Card Postponed)
Sam Menacher vs. Sailor Simms in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Cecil McGill
Ray Villmer vs. Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy O'Toole beat Little Beaver by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Mark Hosely beat Sol Slagle

7/7/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Saunooke
 ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Rudy Patek

7/10/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

7/14/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Tommy O'Toole draw Rudy Patek
two boxing matches.

7/14/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mark Hosely beat ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill

7/18/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hosely
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Marvin(sub for Chief Saunooke who was at ringside but didn’t go on due to illness)

7/21/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hosely draw Barto Hill

7/25/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Jim Gaseak(aka Rudy Patek) beat Cowboy Luttrall
Note:  The Shadow was introduced from the ring and challenged to meet all wrestlers currently appearing in Wilmington.

7/28/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Cecil McGill
Mark Hosely draw Barto Hill

8/1/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Shadow beat Cecil McGill
 ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/4/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke
Mark Hosely beat Rudy Patek

8/11/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Mark Hosely
Cowboy Luttrall beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole beat Cecil McGill

8/18/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
Tommy O'Toole beat Rudy Patek
Barto Hill beat Mark Hosely by decision

8/22/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
The Shadow beat ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill
Mark Hosely beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

8/25/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole
Ray Villmer beat Rudy Patek
Cowboy Luttrall beat Mark Hosely

8/29/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel(aka Phil Olafson) beat Cowboy Luttrall
The Shadow beat Mark Hosely

9/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Baltren(aka Pete Baltran) draw Tommy O'Toole
Barto Hill beat Cecil McGill

9/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel beat Chief Saunooke
The Red Shadow beat Cecil ‘Schoolboy’ McGill
referee: Hal Cordell, old-time wrestler/boxer
Note: The Red Shadow may have been Tommy O’Toole

9/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Barto Hill draw Pete Baltren
Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill (sub)

9/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Red Shadow beat the Swedish Angel
Ray Villmer draw Pete Baltren

9/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Swedish Angel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Baltren beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Bill Bartush by DQ

9/18/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
The Swedish Angel beat The Red Shadow
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush

9/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/26/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer vs. The Red Shadow
Billy Bartush vs. Cecil ‘Schoolboy’ McGill

9/29/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer vs. henry
Bill Bartush beat Barto Hill
Tommy O'Toole draw Pete Baltren
Cecil McGill vs. Joe Marsh

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:17 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Maurice Tillet beat Ray Villmer
Tommy O'Toole beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltren beat Bill Bartush
John Kotesos beat Joe Marsh by DQ

10/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/13/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cecil McGill vs. Tommy O’Toole
Maurice Tillet vs. Bill Bartush
Plus a boxing match

10/16/41 High Point, NC @ South Hamilton Street Arena
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cecil McGill vs. Pete Beltran
plus a Blindfolded Negro Battle Royal

10/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tiger Joe Marsh & Tommy O'Toole beat Barto Hill & Cecil McGill
Les Ryan draw Pete Baltren

10/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young & Gladys Gillam beat Joan Blevins & Edith (Mae) Weston
Les Ryan beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Pete Baltren draw Joe Marsh

11/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Les Ryan vs. Fritz Von Krausner
Joan Blevins vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 boxing match

11/5/41 Norfolk, VA   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole by DQ
Abe Yourist draw Sam Menacher
Eddie Pope beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ

11/6/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Joe Marsh
 ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill draw Abe Yourist(sub for Fritz Von Krausner)
Mae Young beat Wilma Gordon

11/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mae Young beat Edith Weston
Les Ryan vs. Michele Leone
plus a boxing match

11/12/41 Norfolk, VA   
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole
Michele Leone beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ
Mae Weston beat Joan Blevins

11/13/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Pete Baltren(sub for Ray Villmer) beat  ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat The Red Shadow by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Gladys Gilliam

11/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/19/41 Norfolk, VA   
Tommy O'Toole beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Sammy Sims draw Sam Menacher
Michele Leone beat Little Beaver by DQ

11/21/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Abe Yourist
Pete Baltren draw Michele Leone

11/26/41 Norfolk, VA   
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O'Toole
Sammy Sims beat Red Ryan by DQ
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Sam Menacher

11/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Cowboy Luttrall
Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist
Tommy O'Toole vs. Michele Leone

11/28/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Baltren beat ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill(sub for The Red Shadow)

12/1/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young by DQ
Pete Baltran beat Cowboy Luttrall
Abe Yourist beat Les Ryan by decision

12/3/41 Norfolk, VA   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Red Ryan in a match with Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis as special referee
Swedish Angel draw Bobby Bruns
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam

12/5/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Pete Baltren
Joe Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

12/8/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bobby Bruns beat George Zaharias
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall by decision

12/10/41 Norfolk, VA   
Bobby Bruns beat Barto Hill
Little Beaver beat Michele Leone
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/12/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Young
Pete Baltren vs. ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill was canceled due to Baltren being called back to Boston to military induction

12/15/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ray Clements double DQ Abe Yourist
Les Ryan draw Little Beaver

12/17/41 Norfolk, VA   
Bobby Bruns beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis beat Little Beaver
Sammy Sims beat Tiger Joe Marsh

12/19/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Abe Yourist beat ‘Sailor’ Barto Hill
Chief Little Beaver beat Elmer Snodgrass
Elvira Snodgrass beat Edith Weston

12/22/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

12/29/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:18 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Abe Yourist beat Ray Clements by DQ
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Gladys Gillam beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/7/42 Norfolk, VA    
Sam Menacher beat Sammy Simms
Barto Hill beat Eddie Pope
Gladys Gillam beat Elvira Snodgrass

1/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Ed White(sub for Black Panther) draw Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Ed White

1/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Bruns beat Black Panther by countout
Ed ‘Strangler’ White draw Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

1/14/42 Norfolk, VA    
Bobby Bruns beat Sam Menacher by DQ
Sammy Simms draw Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Cowboy Luttrall

1/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Little Beaver draw Ed White

1/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Bruns draw Black Panther
Abe Yourist beat Fred von Schacht by DQ
Ed White draw Barto Hill

1/21/42 Norfolk, VA    
Bobby Bruns draw Roy Graham
Cowboy Clements beat Abe Yourist
Barto Hill beat Fred Von Schacht by DQ

1/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill vs Ed White, no contest
Frederick Von Schacht beat Abe Yourist

1/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bobby Bruns beat Fred von Schacht
Ray Clements beat Barto Hill by DQ
Little Beaver beat Roy Graham by DQ

1/28/42 Norfolk, VA    
Bobby Bruns beat Roy Graham
Sam Menacher beat George Bruckman
Sammy Simms beat Ed White

1/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Frederick Von Schacht
Ed White beat Abe Yourist

2/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Swedish Angel beat Abe Yourist
Ray Clements beat Dick Lever
Black Panther beat Roy Graham by DQ

2/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill beat Little Beaver
Ed White beat Barto Hill(sub for Jack LaRue)

2/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Bruns
Abe Yourist beat Ed White
Roy Graham draw Dick Lever

2/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Abe Yourist beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Jack LaRue(sub for Ray Clements)

2/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

2/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Swedish Angel beat Dick Lever
Ed White beat Nick Carter

2/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

2/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Abe Yourist draw Little Beaver
Dick Lever beat Ed White by DQ

3/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther beat Abe Yourist by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillam
Roy Graham beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Dick Lever

3/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Abe Yourist beat Little Beaver
Ed White beat Jack LaRue
‘Big Mike’ Ciasulli vs. Jack LaRue in an exhibition match

3/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Abe Yourist & Barto Hill no contest with Black Panther & Little Beaver
Roy Graham beat Ed White

3/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Roy Graham
Little Beaver beat Barto Hill
Abe Yourist beat Jack LaRue

3/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther beat Bibber McCoy
Stanley Pinto beat Roy Graham
Lone Wolf draw Jack LaRue

3/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Abe Yourist no contest with Little Beaver
Jack LaRue draw Stanley Pinto

3/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:20 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Little Beaver beat Abe Yourist by knockout in the 5th round of a boxing match
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Black Panther by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Barto Hill beat Lone Wolf

4/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Ed White beat Chief Lone Wolf

4/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Black Panther in a 2 of 3 falls match, but the first fall was by DQ, so the Black Panther didn't have to unmask)
Ray Villmer beat Abe Yourist
Stanley Pinto draw Little Beaver

4/16/42 Fort Davis, NC @ Farnsworth Hall
Ed White vs. Barto Hill
Note:  Special wrestling match for the servicemen

4/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill
Ray Villmer beat Ed White by DQ

4/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther beat Ray Villmer by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Abe Yourist
Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy

4/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Little Beaver beat Stanley Pinto
Abe Yourist(sub for Ray Villmer) draw Bibber McCoy

4/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

5/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   promoter: Bert Causey
Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill
Little Beaver beat Ed White

5/4/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther draw Ray Villmer(90:00)
Stanley Pinto beat Len Hughes
Morris Shapiro beat Little Beaver

5/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Massey(sub for Little Beaver) beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Bibber McCoy

5/11/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther & Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall & Ray Villmer by DQ
Morris Shapiro draw Len Hughes
Barto Hill beat Ed White

5/15/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
4-man battle royal
Al Massey(sub for Ed White) beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill

5/18/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy draw Chief Saunooke

5/22/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Stanley Pinto

5/25/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw Bibber McCoy
Al Massey no contest with Cowboy Luttrall in a combination boxing and wrestling match

5/29/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Panther beat Stanley Pinto

6/1/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Black Panther draw Barto Hill
Bibber McCoy beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Stanley Pinto draw Chief Saunooke

6/5/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by DQ

6/8/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto

6/10/42 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Barto Hill
Jim Londos vs. Black Panther

6/12/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall

6/15/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Cowboy Luttrall
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke

6/19/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Black Panther beat Barto Hill
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(sub for Stanley Pinto)

6/22/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Black Panther by DQ(unmasked as Albert Mills)
Al Massey & Barto Hill beat Chief Saunooke & Stanley Pinto

6/26/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Mills beat Bibber McCoy
Al Massey draw Stanley Pinto
Note:  Mills, who had been wrestling as Black Panther appeared unmasked

6/29/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Albert Mills & Chief Saunooke beat Barto Hill & Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus two boxing matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:20 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Chief Saunooke
plus two boxing matches

7/6/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

7/10/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Note:  The weekly wrestling card at the Thalian Hall was canceled due to the death of promoter Bert Causey’s mother

7/13/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Tiny Taylor by technical knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

7/17/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Mills beat Chief Saunooke
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

7/20/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Albert Mills by countout
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto
plus one boxing match

7/24/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Herbie Freeman vs. Chief Saunooke
Note:  This card failed to take place due to a booking error in which the wrestlers were told to appear on the 25th

7/27/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey & Barto Hill
plus two boxing matches

8/1/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Sammy Manacher(Menacher) beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
Al Mills beat Al Massey

8/3/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Albert Mills beat Barto Hill
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ
plus two boxing matches

8/8/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Al Mills beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Al Massey

8/10/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Albert Mills beat Al Massey
boxing match cancelled

8/14/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Stanley Pinto beat Al Mills
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey(sub for John Melas)

8/17/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Albert Mills beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Stanley Pinto(sub for John Melas)
Al Massey beat Stanley Pinto by DQ

8/21/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill draw Al Mills

8/24/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn vs. Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill vs. Herb Freeman

8/28/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Al Mills vs. Stanley Pinto
Barto Hill vs. Milo Steinborn

8/31/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Stanley Pinto & Bibber McCoy beat Barto Hill & Milo Steinborn by DQ
Al Massey draw John Melas

9/4/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall     
Stanley Pinto beat John Melas
Barto Hill beat Al Massey

9/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Stanley Pinto draw John Melas
Mickey Whalen beat Collier Ostwait by knockout in 8th round of a boxing match

9/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall     
Swedish Angel beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Al Massey

9/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Swedish Angel beat Milo Steinborn
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill & John Melas

9/18/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall     
Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Al Mills

9/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

9/25/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Swedish Angel beat Barto Hill
Milo Steinborn vs. Stanley Pinto

9/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill draw Milo Steinborn
Purple Secret beat John Melas

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall     
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Barto Hill draw Al Mills

10/5/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill beat Stanley Pinto & Albert Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/9/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Barto Hill beat Al Mills
Stanley Pinto draw Rudy Strongberg

10/12/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn
Rudy Strongberg beat Albert Mills by DQ
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto

10/16/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Milo Steinborn beat Al Mills
Purple Secret draw Rudy Strongberg

10/19/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg

10/23/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Purple Secret vs. Rudy Strongberg
Al Mills vs. Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill in a handicap match

10/26/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Albert Mills
Barto Hill no contest with Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn draw Rudy Strongberg

10/30/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall    
Al Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Milo Steinborn & Rudy Strongberg
Purple Secret beat Barto Hill
Note:  Mildred Burke was scheduled to meet Mae Young but was unable to appear due to an injury

11/2/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Barto Hill beat Albert Mills by DQ
Rudy Strongberg draw Stanley Pinto
Milo Steinborn beat Tom George

11/6/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Al Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/9/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret draw Albert Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Barto Hill
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/13/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George

11/16/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Albert Mills & Stanley Pinto beat Rudy Strongberg & Al Massey
Purple Secret vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/20/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Al Mills beat Rudy Strongberg

11/23/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Rudy Strongberg beat Purple Secret by DQ
Albert Mills beat Chief Chewchki by DQ
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

11/27/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret draw Al Mills
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George(sub for Dick Lever)

11/30/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Secret draw Stanley Pinto
Chief Chewchki beat Rudy Strongberg
Albert Mills beat Tom George

12/3/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret beat Rudy Strongberg(sub for Al Mills)
Stanley Pinto beat Tom George

12/7/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Rudy Strongberg & Babe Zaharias beat Jack Dillon & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Chief Chewchki

12/11/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
The Purple Secret beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Strongberg beat Tom George
Note:  Chief Chewchki & Al Mills were both no-shows for this show

12/14/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Dillon & Rudy Strongberg beat Chief Chewchki & Stanley Pinto
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ

12/21/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tournament
Bobby Stewart beat Charlie Harben
Babe Etheridge beat Bill Collins
Finals
Bobby Stewart beat Babe Etheridge
Note: Chief Chewchki & Milo Steinborn failed to make the show, causing bouts to be changed

12/28/42 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Cancelled)
Man Mountain Dean vs. Big Boy Brown
Purple Secret vs. Babe Etheridge
Bobby Stewart vs. Herb Freeman
Note: Jim Crockett cancelled the show due to Stewart & Brown being in an auto accident.

12/31/42 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Purple Secret beat Man Mountain Dean
Milo Steinborn beat Dave Shannon
Note:  Steinborn vs. Shannon replaced the originally scheduled Babe Estes vs. Sailor Adams

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:21 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
2/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Secret beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon by DQ
Ivan Vacturoff beat Charley Harben

2/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Purple Secret by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon beat Charley Harben

2/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    February 15, 1943
Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn
Tony Felice beat Ivan Vacturoff(sub for Pat Kelly)
Tiny Cannon draw Ivan Vacturoff

2/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Man Mountain Dean beat Tiny (Boom Boom) Cannon by DQ
Milo Steinborn draw Tony Felice
Ivan Vacturoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

3/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon by knockout in 4th round of a boxing match
Tony Felice & The Purple Secret beat Milo Steinborn & Ivan Vacturoff

3/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Purple Secret(unmasked as John Arthur)
Miss X beat Gladys Gilliam
Bobby Stewart no contest with Tiny Cannon
Roy Graham draw Tony Felice

3/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tiny Cannon no contest with Roy Graham
Tony Felice draw John Arthur
Note:  The Masked Marvel failed to show, so one match was not held

3/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

3/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Roy Graham vs. Tiny Cannon
Sailor Simms vs. Tony Felice

3/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jack Dillon beat Charlie Moogean

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:22 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Roy Graham vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. George Clark

4/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Roy Graham
Jack Dillon & John Arthur beat Tiny (Boom Boom) Cannon & Charlie Moogean

4/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Roy Graham, Jack Dillon, Sailor Simms, Purple Flash, John Managun, and Chief Chewacki
Plus 3 other matches

4/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Ed (Strangler) White
Roy Graham beat John Arthur
Jack Dillon draw Tiny (Boom Boom) Cannon

4/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed Lewis vs. Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki vs. Ivan Vacturoff
Tiny Cannon vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash

4/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Maurice Tillet(aka French Angel) beat Bobby Stewart
John Arthur beat Tiny Cannon by countout
Ben Tabu draw Jack Dillon
Al Massey(sub for Rudy Patek) beat Roy Graham

4/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Dillon vs. Sailor Simms

4/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki vs. Sailor Simms
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey

5/3/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat Tiny Cannon
John Arthur beat Ben Tabu
Al Massey draw Jack Dillon

5/6/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Purple Flash vs. Lou Plummer
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Sailor Simms

5/10/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Danno O'Mahoney beat John Arthur
Al Massey beat Ben Tabu
Chief Thunderbird beat Tiny Cannon
Milo Steinborn beat Jack Dillon

5/13/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Danno O’Mahoney vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Thunderbird vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon

5/17/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Al Massey beat Tiny Cannon
Chief Thunderbird beat Ben Tabu
John Arthur draw Jack Dillon

5/20/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Sailor Simms vs. Al Massey

5/24/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tiny Cannon & Jack Dillon beat Al Massey & John Arthur
Bobby Stewart beat Chief Thunderbird

5/27/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sailor Simms vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Al Massey
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird

5/31/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur(sub for Bobby Stewart)
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Rose Evans beat Gladys Gilliam
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey

6/3/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Rose Evans vs. Mae Young
Sailor Simms vs. Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash

6/7/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Miss X beat Rose Evans
Mae Young beat Gladys Gilliam
Al Massey draw Big Ben Morgan

6/10/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Purple Flash
Miss X vs. Mae Young
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler vs. Al Massey

6/14/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Al Massey
Abe Yourist draw Chief Thunderbird
Miss X beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur by DQ

6/17/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Thunderbird
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Miss X
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Dillon
John Arthur vs. Al Massey

6/21/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Pete Managoff(sub for Jerry Monahan) beat Jack Dillon by DQ

6/24/43 Newport News, VA @ City Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon
Al Massey vs. Sailor Simms

6/28/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Thunderbird beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:22 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Dillon
Green Hornet vs. Joe Rodrigues
Pete Managoff vs. Bibber McCoy

7/5/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff

7/8/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
Bibber McCoy vs. Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

7/12/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Chief Thunderbird
Masked Marvel draw Pete Managoff

7/15/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dillon as special referee
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Massey

7/19/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by countout

7/22/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. John Melas
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Dillon

7/26/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel draw Ray Villmer
Pete Managoff beat Al Massey
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon

7/29/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
John Melas vs. Al Massey

8/2/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey draw Tony Martinelli

8/5/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist
Al Massey vs. Jack Dillon

8/9/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel no contest with Bobby Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tony Martinelli draw Abe Yourist

8/12/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Abe Yourist
Pete Managoff vs. Cowboy Luttrall

8/16/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff won Masked Marvel
Jim Coffield beat Tony Martinelli

8/19/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Jim Coffield in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Abe Yourist
Golden Terror vs. Al Massey

8/23/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Bobby Stewart
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield(sub for Tony Martinelli) by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Abe Yourist

8/26/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Abe Yourist in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Coffield

8/30/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel no contest with Cowboy Luttrall
Bobby Stewart beat Martin (Blimp) Levy
Jim Coffield beat Abe Yourist

9/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Golden Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blimp Levy vs. Jim Coffield
Abe Yourist vs. Cowboy Luttrall

9/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Jim Coffield

9/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

9/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Al Massey beat Bobby Stewart by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Jim Coffield vs. Big Ben (Tiny) Morgan by referee decision
Jack Wentworth beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ

9/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Golden Terror vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Jack Wentworth
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Thunderbird

9/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bobby Stewart & Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield & Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Wentworth

9/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Thunderbird in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Golden Terror
Green Hornet vs. Jack Wentworth

9/27/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Bobby Stewart by DQ
Chief Thunderbird draw Al Massey

9/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Golden Terror
Chief Thunderbird draw Jack Wentworth

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:23 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/4/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Jim Coffield & Masked Marvel(sub for Les Ryan) draw Al Massey & Pete Managoff

10/7/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yaqui Joe vs. Chief Thunderbird
Fred Blassie vs. Pete Managoff

10/11/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel beat Chief Thunderbird
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Al Massey beat Tom George

10/14/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match with Al Massey & Pete Managoff as special referees
Yaqui Joe vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Thunderbird vs. Jack Wentworth

10/18/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
John Arthur draw Al Massey

10/21/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Cowboy Luttrall

10/25/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Chief Thunderbird beat John Arthur & Cowboy Luttrall

10/28/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Wentworth
Chief Thunderbird vs. Pete Managoff

11/1/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Rose Evans
Pete Managoff beat Sailor Joe Marsh by DQ
John Arthur draw Chief Thunderbird

11/4/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Rose Evans
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Thunderbird
Babe Zaharias vs. John Arthur

11/8/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Miss X(Mae Weston) beat Mae Young
Pete Managoff beat Chief Thunderbird
John Arthur draw Jim Coffield

11/11/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
John Arthur vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Mae Weston
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Babe Zaharias

11/15/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall draw Al Massey(90:00)
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Elvira Snodgrass & Miss X beat Rose Evans & Mae Young

11/18/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Blonde Tigress in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey vs. Babe Zaharias

11/22/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock draw Pete Managoff
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield

11/25/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

11/29/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff & Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clintstock

12/2/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed Lewis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias vs. Milo Steinborn

12/6/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Al Massey & Pete Managoff beat Cowboy Luttrall & Babe Zaharias
John Arthur beat Milo Steinborn by countout

12/9/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Battle royal including Al Massey, Milo Steinborn, Pete Managoff, Cowboy Luttrall and Babe Zaharias
Plus 2 other matches

12/13/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
Milo Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias
John Arthur draw Pete Managoff

12/16/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed White vs. Milo Steinborn
Al Massey vs. John Arthur

12/20/43 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Pete Managoff beat John Arthur(sub for Ben Tabu)
Al Massey draw John Arthur

12/23/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed White vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Canadian Angel vs. Milo Steinborn
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Freeman

12/30/43 Newport News, VA @ Armory
No wrestling

12/31/43 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall(Canceled due to icy road condition)   
featuring Little Beaver

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:23 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward(aka Herman ‘Dutch’ Rohde/Buddy Rogers) beat Jim Clintstock
Milo Steinborn beat John Arthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben

1/5/44 Norfolk, VA
Wally Ward beat Eddie King

1/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Arthur vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. George Harben

1/7/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall   
Wally Ward beat Charlie Harben
Pete Managoff vs. John Arthur

1/10/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward beat Herb Freeman
Pete Managoff beat Jim Clintstock by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Milo Steinborn by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman draw Milo Steinborn

1/12/44 Norfolk, VA
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock by DQ

1/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Bobby Nelson

1/14/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall 
Wally Ward beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock

1/17/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward vs. Pete Managoff
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield
John Arthur vs. Jim Clintstock

1/19/44 Norfolk, VA
Wally Ward draw Jim Coffield

1/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Dillon
Wally Ward vs. Jim Clintstock

1/21/44 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
Wally Ward vs. Jim Coffield
Jack Dillon vs. Pete Managoff

1/24/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Ward & Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Clintstock & Jim Coffield
Freddie Steele vs. Jack Dillon

1/25/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
6-man Battle Royal
Wally Ward beat Jim Clintstock
Freddie Steele beat Jim Coffield
Milo Steinborn draw Jack Dillon

1/26/44 Norfolk, VA
Wally Ward vs. Ernest Johnson

1/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Ward vs. Jack Dillon
Ernest Johnson vs. Jim Clintstock
Note: This was one of Jim Clintstock’s last matches as he died under controversial circumstances in a dental office in Charlotte on January 30

1/31/44 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Milo Steinborn & ??(sub for Wally Ward) vs. Jack Dillon & Jim Coffield

2/1/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wally Ward & Freddie Steele vs. Jack Dillon & Jim Coffield

2/2/44 Norfolk, VA
8-man battle royal
Wally Ward draw Jack Dillon
Plus 3 other matches

2/3/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Wally Ward
Jim Coffield vs. Freddie Steele
Pat Muldoon vs. Green Hornet
Jack Dillon vs. Milo Steinborn

2/8/44 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush & Jim Coffield vs. Milo Steinborn & Pete Managoff
Jack Dillon vs. Freddie Steele

2/10/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Freddie Steele

2/17/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Dillon
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker

2/24/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Green Hornet vs. Jerry Meeker
Milo Steinborn vs. Billy Bartush

3/2/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Jack Dillon

3/4/44 Durham, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff by referee decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Meeker beat Jack Dillon(32:00)
Billy Bartush draw Dr. Len Hall
Note: This was the first card in Durham in several years  

3/9/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Pete Managoff in a no holds barred, 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker
Jim Coffield vs. Billy Bartush

3/11/44 Raleigh, NC
Jim Coffield beat Jerry Meeker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pat Muldoon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Len Hall beat Jack Dillon by DQ

3/16/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall
Jack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker

3/23/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ed Lewis vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet

3/30/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dr. Len Hall vs. Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Jerry Meeker in a no time limit match
Jim Coffield vs. John Melas

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/6/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Green Hornet(Joe Cox) vs. Billy Bartush
Chief Little Beaver vs. Jerry Meeker
Dr. Len Hall vs. Ben Morgan
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Dillon

4/13/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Joe Cox & Jim Coffield vs. Pete Managoff & Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Billy Bartush

4/20/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield & Joe Cox vs. Chief Little Beaver & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Dr. Len Hall

4/27/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ben Morgan vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blimp Levy vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Coffield vs. Dr. Len Hall

5/4/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan vs. Ray Villmer
Bob Holloman vs. Billy Bartush

5/11/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Ben Morgan
Ray Villmer vs. Bobby Wilson
Pat Muldoon vs. Joey Greb

5/18/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Panther #2 vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush
Joey Greb vs. Earl Wampler

6/8/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Elvira Snodgrass
Herb Freeman vs. Joey Greb

6/15/44 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Chief Little Beaver vs. John Mauldine in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Nell Stewart vs. Rose Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman vs. Blackjack Hader

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Jul-Sep 1944

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Reserved for Oct-Dec 1944

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Billy Dusen beat Jack Devault
Johnny Long beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann

1/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Billy Dusen    
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans

1/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Scotty Dawkins beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Galento by DQ
Jack O’Brien beat Billy Dusen
Mildred Burke beat Nell Stewart

1/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Billy Dusen beat Bad Boy Brown
Earl Wampler draw Jack Hader
Jack O'Brien beat Angelo Galento by DQ

1/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Hader beat Scotty Dawkins
Billy Dusen & Angelo Galento beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien

2/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Martin Levy beat Billy Dusen
Jack O'Brien beat Earl Wampler

2/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Angelo Galento beat Jack O'Brien
Earl Wampler beat Tiera Deglane
Swedish Angel beat Martin Levy

2/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Angelo Galento beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Earl Wampler & Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien & Martin Levy

2/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Galento
Jack Carter beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Swedish Angel beat Jack O'Brien

3/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Abe Yourist
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Carter
Joe Savoldi double DQ Masked Marvel #2

3/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien
Joe Savoldi beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

3/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Abe Yourist beat Jack Carter
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Dave Levin beat Earl Wampler

3/26/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield draw Sonny Myers
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Dave Levin beat Jack O'Brien

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:26 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #2 draw Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Golden Queen beat Ann Miller

4/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sonny Myers beat Jack O'Brien
Abe Yourist beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ
Ann Miller & Violet Valentine beat Golden Quen & Nell Stewart by DQ

4/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sonny Myers beat George Brockman
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Abe Yourist
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jim Coffield

4/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Nichols beat George Brockman
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Masked Marvel #2

5/7/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Nichols draw Sonny Myers
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Herbie Freeman
Jim Coffield beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/14/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Nichols beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Sonny Myers draw Masked Marvel #2
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin

5/21/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Herbie Freeman beat Daffy Don Lee
Sonny Myers draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell by DQ

5/28/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Natie Brown beat Daffy Don Lee by DQ
Herbie Freeman draw Sailor Sammy Simms
Jim Coffield beat Sonny Myers

6/4/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Herbie Freeman draw Natie Brown
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Daffy Don Lee beat Sonny Myers
Masked Marvel #2 beat Cowboy Luttrell

6/11/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Herbie Freeman beat Sonny Myers
Jim Coffield beat Sailor Sammy Simms
Masked Marvel #2 beat Daffy Don Lee

6/18/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Drennan beat Herbie Freeman
Natie Brown beat Jim Coffield
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Daffy Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey by DQ

6/25/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Sailor Sammy Simms
Tom Drennan beat Daffy Don Lee by DQ
Masked Marvel #2 beat Al Massey in a no DQ match

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/2/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 draw Daffy Don Lee
Al Massey beat Natie Brown

7/9/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler beat Natie Brown
Tom Drennan beat Daffy Don Lee
Masked Marvel #2 beat Sailor Sammy Simms

7/16/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler & Natie Brown beat Tom Drennan & Sailor Sammy Simms
Masked Marvel #2 double DQ Daffy Don Lee ina no time limit match

7/23/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Natie Brown
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Daffy Don Lee

7/30/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Sailor Sammy Simms
Chief Saunooke beat Tom Drennan
Masked Marvel #2 beat Daffy Don Lee(head shaved) in a hair vs. mask match

8/6/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tom Drennan beat Charlie Harben
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Masked Marvel #2 by DQ

8/13/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Masked Marvel #2 draw Tom Drennan
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Sailor Sammy Simms

8/20/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler beat Tom Drennan
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Charlie Harben
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke

8/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sailor Sammy Simms beat Tom Drennan
Jay Turner beat Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler draw Chief Saunooke
Masked Marvel #2 beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

9/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Jay Turner
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Managoff beat Masked Marvel #2(unmasked as Laverne Baxter)

9/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Fred Carone
Ernest Johnson beat Davey O'Brien by DQ
Mystery Man beat Charley Harben
Black Panther beat Chief Saunooke

9/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jay Turner draw Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Laverne Baxter

9/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Charley Harben
Ernest Johnson draw Davey O'Brien
Red Carter beat Mystery Man by DQ
Black Panther beat Jack O'Brien

9/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jay Turner & Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

9/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Davey O'Brien no contest with Jack O'Brien
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Steele
Ernest Johnson beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Black Panther beat Mystery Man(unmasked as Jay Turner)

9/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Saunooke beat Jay Turner
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat Daffy Don Lee

9/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sailor Sims draw Ernest Johnson
Davey O'Brien draw Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat J.D. Turner
Chief Saunooke beat Chief Chewacki

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack O'Brien double DQ Earl Wampler
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/3/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sailor Sims beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Saunooke
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass

10/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Sailor Sims beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke

10/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack O'Brien draw Chief Saunooke
Ann Miller & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Celia Blevins
Earl Wampler double DQ Al Massey

10/17/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins
Joan Blevins & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Evelyn Wall
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Chief Saunooke draw Mike Kilonis

10/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Saunooke beat Mike Kolonas
Bad Boy Brown beat Tom Hanagan
Al Massey beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a match with Jack O’Brien asspecial referee

10/24/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Dummy Gomez draw Eddie Pope
Harry Finkelstein draw Sailor Sims
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

10/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kolonas
Red Devil beat Jack Singer
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/31/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Harry Finkelstein draw Ernest Johnson
Mike Kilonis beat Scotty Dawkins
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O'Brien
Note:  Ed Don George, a lieutenant commander in the U.S. Navy Reserve, was introduced at ringside

11/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

11/7/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Harry Finkelstein
Tommy O'Toole draw Joe Savoldi

11/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Al Massey beat Jack Singer
Red Devil draw Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Mike Kolonas
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

11/14/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Harry Finkelstein
Ray Villmer beat Mike Kilonis
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien

11/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kolonas
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/21/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sailor Sims beat (New) Black Panther by DQ
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Sonny Myers
Wally Grebb beat Jerry Meeker
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ

11/28/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Wally Greb draw Ernest Johnson
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope
Black Panther beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Joe Savoldi

12/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Earl Wampler draw Billy Canny
Wally Grebb & Red Devil beat Al Massey & Sonny Myers

12/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Bill Canny draw Jack Singer
Wally Greb beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Sonny Myers beat Ernest Johnson
Tommy O'Toole beat Black Panther

12/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Jack O'Brien draw Billy Canny
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly

12/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Greb
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Sailor Barto Hill beat Black Panther(unmasked as Ed Bogucki)

12/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Billy Canny draw Sonny Myers
Mattie Bell beat Celia Blevins
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers draw Ed Bogucki
Bill Canny beat Eddie Pope
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Tommy O'Toole

12/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jack LaRue
Eddie Pope beat Eddie Banks
Nell Stewart won a girls battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/31/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Mike Kolonas draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Mikaloff beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:28 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Mike Kilonis beat Ivan Micheloff
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Ed Bogucki

1/7/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Mike Kolonas
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo by DQ
Barto Hill beat Ivan Mikaloff

1/9/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Tom Mahoney
Sonny Myers beat Ivan Micheloff
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien

1/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kolonas beat Ivan Mikaloff
Barto Hill beat Sonny Myers
Jack O'Brien beat Jimmy El Pulpo

1/16/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Sonny Myers
Sailor Sims beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Golden Angel beat Barto Hill

1/23/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Barto Hill beat Mike Kilonis
Golden Angel beat Sonny Myers
Babe Sharkey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

1/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Johnny Long beat Mike Kolonas
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

1/30/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Chuck Ross
Tom Mahoney draw Ernest Johnson
Johnny Long beat Mike Kilonis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jimmy El Pulpo beat Mike Kolonas
Barto Hill beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jimmy El Pulpo draw Tom Mahoney
Ernest Johnson beat Mike Kilonis
Jim Wallis draw Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long by DQ

2/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Jimmy El Pulpo

2/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jim Wallis
Barto Hill beat Jimmy El Pulpo
Dick Shikat beat Tom Mahoney
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

2/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Ernest Johnson
Eddie Pope draw Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Abe Stein
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat John Mauldin
Dick Shikat beat Barto Hill

2/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chuck Ross
Ernest Johnson beat Abe Stein
Eddie Pope beat Eddie King
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ

3/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill & Johnny Long
Dick Shikat beat Tiger Joe Marsh

3/6/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Dick Shikat beat Ernest Johnson
Babe Sharkey beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Bill Middlekauf

3/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Barto Hill
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Shikat by DQ
Johnny Long beat Tiger Joe Marsh

3/13/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Barto Hill draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Babe Sharkey beat Dick Shikat

3/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Shikat

3/20/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium;
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bill Middlekauf
Ernest Johnson draw Jim Stefanou
Jim Coffield beat Abe Stein
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

3/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Daffy Don Lee beat Johnny Long

3/27/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy Poole beat Ernest Johnson
Jim Coffield beat Tom Mahoney
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Don Lee
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:29 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Gene Blakely
Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield
Ali Baba beat Daffy Don Lee by DQ

4/3/46 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy Poole vs. Jack O'Brien
Johnny Long vs. Don Lee
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Tom Mahoney
Ali Baba vs. Jim Coffield

4/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Daffy Don Lee
Ali Baba beat Jack O'Brien

4/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien & Gene Blakely

4/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Charlie Harben beat Frank Hewitt
Gene Blakely draw Abe Stein
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

5/6/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Abe Stein beat Charlie Harben
Frank Hewitt double DQ Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Gene Blakely

5/13/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Red Devil beat Abe Stein
Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins
Frank Hewitt beat Jim Coffield

5/20/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben & Frank Hewitt

5/27/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Red Devil & Frank Hewitt

6/3/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Jim Coffield beat Red Devil by DQ
Al Massey beat Frank Hewitt
(Boxing Match) Johnny Long beat Marvin Hutchins in a boxing match

6/10/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy beat Bill Collins
Al Massey, Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Frank Hewitt, Earl Wampler & Red Devil

6/17/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Red Devil by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Jim Coffield

6/24/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tanaka beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Joan Blevins beat Violet Viann
French Angel beat Earl Wampler

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:29 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bibber McCoy double DQ Jim Coffield
Daffy Don Lee beat Jack Larue
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Celia Blevins beat Evelyn Wahl

7/8/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ann Laverne & Violet Viann beat Bea Dodson & Celia Blevins
Earl Wampler & Daffy Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/15/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long
Bibber McCoy & Daffy Don Lee beat Al Massey & Jim Coffield

7/22/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Tug Carlson
Daffy Don Lee beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Bibber McCoy

7/29/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jim Coffield beat Earl Wampler
Bibber McCoy beat Tug Carlson
Al Massey beat Daffy Don Lee

8/5/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader vs. Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy & Daffy Don Lee vs. Al Massey & Jim Coffield
Juanita Coffman vs. Mildred Burke

8/12/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Daffy Don Lee
Jack Hader beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Tug Carlson

8/19/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Daffy Don Lee draw Tug Carlson
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield
Jack Hader beat Mike Kolonas
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

8/26/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Red Devil by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Daffy Don Lee beat Tug Carlson
Jack O'Brien double DQ Bibber McCoy

9/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Coffield beat Joe Tanaka
Jack Hader beat Daffy Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

9/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Daffy Don Lee draw Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Ray Villmer & Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien & Daffy Don Lee

9/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Don McIntyre
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long
Jack Dillon vs. Al Massey
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

9/23/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Don McIntyre beat Daffy Don Lee
Jack Hader draw Al Massey
Jack O'Brien & Jack Dillion beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

9/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer & Johnny Long

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:30 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/14/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader draw Dick Lever
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Babe Zaharias draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Jack O'Brien by DQ in a boxing match

10/21/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Joe Bonaparte
Jack Hader draw Johnny Long
Don McIntyre beat Jack O'Brien
George Temple beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/21/46 Piedmont, SC @ Beattie Hall
Chief Saunooke vs. Pierre Bonepart
Plus 4 other matches

10/28/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jack Hader
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler

11/4/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long & Jim Coffield beat Ed White & Cardiff Giant
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/11/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey, Frank Marconi & Don McIntyre

11/18/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Marconi beat Ed White
Don McIntyre beat Cardiff Giant
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Johnny Long beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ
Al Massey beat Laverne Baxter

11/25/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Frank Marconi
Jack O'Brien draw Jim Coffield
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey

12/2/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Dick Lever beat Frank Marconi
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Johnny Long & Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Al Massey
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann

12/9/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Dillion
Nell Stewart beat Evelyn Wall
Don McIntyre beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

12/16/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Dick Lever
Nell Stewart & Mae Weston beat Evelyn Wall & Violet Viann
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McInytre

12/30/46 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Laverne Baxter beat Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:30 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

1/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Mahoney beat Ed White
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3
Laverne Baxter beat Don McIntyre

1/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Lever draw Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Jack O'Brien
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

1/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Jack O'Brien
Don McIntyre beat Earl Wampler
Masked Marvel #3 beat Laverne Baxter

2/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Lever beat Bill Collins
Jim Coffield beat Ralph Parquett
Laverne Baxter draw Don McIntyre
Masked Marvel #3 beat Tom Mahoney

2/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Mahoney beat Ralph Parquett
Wally Dusek draw Don McIntyre
Laverne Baxter & Jim Coffield beat Dick Lever & Masked Marvel #3

2/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Laverne Baxter draw Nick Carter
Iron Man Talon beat Dick Lever
Masked Marvel #3 beat Don McIntyre

3/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Mahoney beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek draw Flash Clifford
Iron Man Talon beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter draw Masked Marvel #3

3/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Flash Clifford draw Tom Mahoney
Iron Man Talon beat Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Laverne Baxter
Nick Carter beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ

3/17/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Lever draw Flash Clifford
Wally Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Nick Carter beat Laverne Baxter
Iron Man Talon beat Masked Marvel #3 by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

3/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Carlos Rodriguez draw Tom Mahoney
Wally Dusek beat Flash Clifford
Iron Man Talon beat Martin Levy
Masked Marvel #3 beat Vic Holbrook by DQ

3/31/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Carlos Rodriguez beat Charlie Harben
Tom Mahoney beat Wally Grebb
Iron Man Talon beat Wally Dusek
Vic Holbrook draw Masked Marvel #3 in a match with Johnny Long as special referee

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:31 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben
Carlos Rodriguez draw Johnny Long
Iron Man Talon beat Eric Holmbeck
Vic Holbrook beat Henry Piers by DQ

4/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Herbie Freeman beat Eric Holmbeck
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild beat Mae Weston
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

4/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman & Carlos Rodriguez
Dot Dotson beat Helen Hild
Wally Dusek beat Vic Holbrook

5/5/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Wally Dusek draw Natie Brown
Vic Holbrook beat Herbie Freeman
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien & Carlos Rodriguez
Helen Hild & June Byers beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston

5/12/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Natie Brown beat Herbie Freeman
Ray Villmer beat Carlos Rodriguez
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Vic Holbrook

5/19/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Dick Lever draw Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long & Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek & Natie Brown
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

5/26/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Stan Mayslack beat Natie Brown
Jack Thomas beat Wally Dusek
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

6/2/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Stan Mayslack beat Red Dugan
Jack Thomas beat Natie Brown
Jim Wallace beat Johnny Long
Jack O'Brien beat Ray Villmer by DQ

6/9/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Stu Hart draw Jack Thomas
Masked Marvel #3 beat Stan Mayslack
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace & Jack O'Brien

6/16/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Wallace beat Jack Thomas
Stu Hart draw Johnny Long
Masked Marvel #3 beat Ray Villlmer
Jack O'Brien beat Stan Mayslack

6/23/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Johnny Long beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Stu Hart beat Jack Wallace
Chief Saunooke beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

6/30/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Elvira Snodgrass beat Juanita Coffman
Iron Man Talon beat Babe Sharkey
Jim Wallace & Chief Saunooke beat Ray Villmer & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:31 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/7/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Red Roberts
Babe Sharkey beat Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Iron Man Talon beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wallace

7/14/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Roberts beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Iron Man Talon beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Stan Mayslack
Masked Marvel #3 draw Ray Villmer

7/21/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Roberts draw Jim Coffield
Masked Marvel #3 beat Babe Sharkey
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Iron Man Talon & Chief Saunooke

7/28/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Sharkey draw Chief Saunooke
Iron Man Talon beat Terry McGinnis
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Roberts
Primo Carnera beat Jack O'Brien

8/4/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel #3 beat Red Vagnone
Iron Man Talon beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Jim Coffield & Red Roberts

8/6/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Iron Man Talon vs. Jack O’Brien
Chief Saunooke vs. Golden Tornado
Jim Coffield vs. Red Vagnone
Ernest Johnson vs. Red Roberts

8/11/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Earl Wampler beat Red Roberts
Jack Hader draw Red Vagnone
Masked Marvel #3 beat Jim Coffield
Helen Hild beat Nell Stewart
Mae Weston beat Violet Viann

8/18/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader draw Jim Coffield
Red Roberts & Red Vagnone beat Earl Wampler & Masked Marvel #3
Juanita Coffman beat Violet Viann
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild by DQ

8/25/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Masked Marvel #3 double DQ Jim Coffield
Earl Wampler & Jack Hader beat Red Roberts & Red Vagnone
Violet Viann beat Juanita Coffman
Mae Weston beat Helen Hild

9/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Red Roberts
Fred Blassie beat Masked Marvel #3(unmasked as Larry Blaine)

9/3/47 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs. Iron Man Talon
Golden Tornado vs. Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer
Jim Coffield vs. Fred Blassie
Johnny Long vs. Jack Hader

9/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Coffield beat Red Roberts
Larry Blaine beat Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer
Fred Blassie beat Earl Wampler
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston

9/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long
Jack Hader beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Babe Zaharias double DQ Ray Villmer
Primo Carnera beat Iron Man Talon

9/22/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Coffield beat Jack Dillion by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Ray Villmer
Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Jack Hader

9/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Dillion draw Johnny Long
Jim Spencer double DQ Jim Coffield
Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer beat Jack Hader & Babe Zaharias

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:32 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/6/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack Hader draw Fred Blassie
Jack Dillion draw Jim Coffield
Frank Hewitt beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Jim Spencer

10/13/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jack Dillion beat Jim Coffield
Jack Hader beat Jim Spencer
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Long
Fred Blassie beat Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hewitt

10/20/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader double DQ Frank Hewitt
Babe Zaharias draw Johnny Long
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

10/27/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader beat Bob Casey
Jack Dillion draw Don McIntyre
Frank Hewitt & Wally Dusek beat Fred Blassie & Ray Villmer

11/3/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias draw Don McIntyre
Jack Hader beat Wally Dusek
Ray Villmer beat Jack Dillion
Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie

11/10/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader beat Tiny Oxford
Babe Zaharias beat George Schabel
Wally Dusek & Frank Hewitt beat Fred Blassie & Jack Dillion

11/24/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader double DQ Wally Dusek
Red McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jack Dillion beat Fred Blassie
Herbie Welch beat Frank Hewitt

12/1/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader beat Stan Mayslack
Roy Welch beat Wally Dusek
Jack Dillion beat Red McIntyre
Herbie Welch beat Babe Zaharias

12/8/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Stan Mayslack beat Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Jack Hader
Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias beat Roy Welch & Herbie Welch

12/15/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jack Hader draw Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler beat Red McIntyre
Roy Welch & Herbie Welch beat Jack Dillion & Babe Zaharias

12/29/47 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Lever beat Jack Devault
Earl Wampler draw Al Massey
Bibber McCoy beat Babe Zaharias
Johnny Long beat Jack Dillion

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:32 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Hader beat Jack Devault
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy

1/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack Hader
Primo Carnera beat Laverne Baxter

1/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Laverne Baxter
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney by DQ

1/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Laverne Baxter beat Stan Mayslack
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Hader
Tony Galento beat Tom Mahoney
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey & Johnny Long

2/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien draw Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler double DQ Martin Levy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Weston
Johnny Long beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

2/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy draw Johnny Long
Earl Wampler beat Mile High Ross
Jack O'Brien beat Laverne Baxter
Theresa Theis beat Maee Weston
Nell Stewart beat Juanita Coffman

3/1/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mile High Ross beat Bob Wright
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long
Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy

3/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Bob Wright
Bad Boy Brown beat Mile High Ross
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
French Angel beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

3/15/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Mile High Ross
Martin Levy beat Daffy Don Lee
Johnny Long beat Bad Boy Brown
Herbie Welch beat Jack O'Brien

3/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bad Boy Brown beat Honey Boy Hannegan
Stan Mayslack beat Mile High Ross
Bibber McCoy beat Daffy Don Lee
Herbie Welch beat Johnny Long

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:34 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long & Al Massey beat Natie Brown & Tom Mahoney

4/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Jim Castle
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Stan Mayslack
Cardiff Giant beat Al Massey by DQ

4/16/48 Statesville, NC @ Fairgrounds Arena
Cardiff Giant vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Ross vs. Al Massey

4/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Jack Devault
Super Swedish Angel beat Johnny Long
Al Massey beat Johnny Melas

4/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Jim Castle
Pete Managoff beat Natie Brown
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Ross
Al Massey beat Super Swedish Angel by DQ

5/3/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross draw Al Massey
Eddie Kantor draw Pete Managoff
Iron Man Talon beat Daffy Don Lee by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Babe Sharkey

5/10/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Ross beat Jack Singer
Johnny Long beat George Craig
Iron Man Talon beat Laverne Baxter
Daffy Don Lee beat Al Massey by DQ

5/17/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Indio Cherokee beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Jack Ross & Iron Man Talon
Al Massey beat Daffy Don Lee

5/24/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Indio Cherokee
Red Ryan beat Daffy Don Lee
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Al Massey & Iron Man Talon

5/31/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Daffy Don Lee draw Johnny Long
Red Ryan beat Al Getz
Pete Managoff & Laverne Baxter beat Earl Wampler & Iron Man Talon

6/7/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Jack Page
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Red Ryan beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler draw Laverne Baxter

6/21/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Dot Dotson beat Theresa Theis
Nell Stewart beat Rose Evans
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter

6/28/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Rose Evans beat Theresa Theis
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Laverne Baxter by DQ

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:35 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/5/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ellis Bashara beat Dutch Schultz
Johnny Long & Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler & Laverne Baxter
Primo Carnera beat Pete Managoff

7/12/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Dutch Schultz
Laverne Baxter beat Ellis Bashara
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/19/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Bollas beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Martin Levy beat Stan Mayslack
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Ray Villmer

7/26/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Stan Mayslack beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Johnny Long beat George Bollas by DQ
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy & Ray Villmer

8/2/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Natie Brown double DQ Johnny Long
Bobby Roberts draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Brien beat George Bollas
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/9/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Kirkpatrick draw Johnny Long
Pete Managoff beat Natie Brown
Bobby Roberts beat George Bollas
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien

8/16/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Natie Brown beat Red Kirkpatrick
Pete Managoff beat George Bollas
Bobby Roberts beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

8/23/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Natie Brown draw Johnny Long
Al Massey beat George Bollas
Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts

8/30/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Roberts by DQ
Johnny Long beat George Bollas
Wally Dusek beat Al Massey
Pete Managoff draw Ray Villmer

9/6/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Al Massey
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Bobby Roberts beat Jack O'Brien
Ray Villmer beat Wally Dusek

9/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Long & Bobby Roberts

9/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jo Corbett beat Jack O'Brien
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts
Wally Dusek draw Pete Managoff
Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Villmer

9/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Stan Mayslack
Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek double DQ Pete Managoff
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:35 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/4/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Big Boy Hennegan
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett

10/11/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben & Dick Lever
Mickey Gold beat Wally Dusek

10/18/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold
Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash

10/25/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDonald beat Charlie Harben
Joe Corbett draw Pete Managoff
Tommy Ward beat Red Dugan
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold

11/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Lou Bloomfield
Pete Managoff beat Bill McDonald
Charro Aztec beat Joe Corbett
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long

11/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chico Cortez draw Bill Collins
Joe Corbett beat Fred Carrone
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec by DQ
George Deglane beat Jim Coffield

11/29/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Joe Corbett
Charro Aztec beat Sammy Manacher
George Deglane beat Fred Carrone
Gorgeous George beat Don McIntyre

12/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Joe Corbett
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Tor Morgan beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Lillian Ellison by DQ
Charro Aztec beat Pete Managoff

12/17/48 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Dot Dotson vs. Lillian Ellison
Tor Morgan vs. Charro Aztec
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Corbett

12/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tor Morgan
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Joe Corbett & Chico Cortez
Lillian Ellison double DQ Mae Young in a match with 2 referees

12/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Bill Collins
Tor Morgan beat Joe Corbett
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Earl Wampler & Tom Mahoney

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:36 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Red Dugan
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Tom George
Bill Collins beat Tommy Ward
Dick Lever beat Red Dugan
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

1/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Dugan beat Herb Larson
Dick Lever draw Johnny Long
Bill Collins double DQ Tommy Ward
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec

1/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Mahoney beat Herb Larson
Tommy Ward beat Bill Collins
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec draw Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tommy Ward
Marvin Hutchins, Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long, Bill Collins & Tor Morgan

2/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Golden Terror beat Dick Lever
Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

2/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/16/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Included Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney & Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Jack Reeder
Golden Terror beat Charro Aztec

3/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl WAmpler beat Charlie Harben
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec
Celia Blevins beat Ada Ash
Golden Terror beat Johnny Long

3/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias
Celia Blevins beat Mae Weston
Golden Terror & Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

3/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Estes beat Bill Cazzell
Dick Lever beat Bobby Weaver
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Golden Terror & Earl Wampler

3/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Bill McDaniel beat Al King
George Maricostas beat Johnny Long
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Brady beat Al King
Tom Mahoney draw Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat George Maricostas by DQ
Dick Lever & Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver & Bill McDaniel

4/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jim Brady
Dick Lever draw Bill McDaniel
Tor Morgan beat George Maricostas
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek

4/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDaniel beat Jim Brady
Bobby Weaver beat Bill Cazzell by DQ
Johnny Long & Joe Corbett beat Wally Dusek & Tony Vaggone

4/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Wally Dusek
Bill Cazzell draw Joe Corbett
Tony Vaggone beat Bill McDaniel
Jim Londos draw Primo Carnera

5/2/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium draw Paddy Mack
Bill Steddium beat Bill McDaniel
Bill Cazzell & Tony Vaggone beat Bobby Weaver & Joe Corbett

5/9/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Kelly
Bill Cazzell beat Paddy Mack
Tony Vaggone beat Bill Collins
Bill Steddium beat Joe Corbett

5/16/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddium beat Paddy Mack
Violet Viann beat Theresa Theis
Tony Vaggone double DQ Joe Corbett
Elvira Snodgrass beat Celia Blevins

5/23/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Theresa Theis beat Elvira Snodgrass
Ray Villmer beat Bill Cazzell
Tony Vaggone beat Bobby Roberts

5/30/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Joe Corbett
Bill Cazzell draw Johnny Mars
Bobby Roberts beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Tony Vaggone

6/6/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Tony Vaggone
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain

6/13/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Mike Clancy
Mayes McClain beat Tony Vaggone
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Bill Cazzell

6/20/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Ken Fenelon
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Mars
Mayes McClain beat Bill Steddium
Golden Terror beat Ray Villmer

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Bill Cazzell
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain by DQ

7/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain

7/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Mayes McClain
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Mars

7/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars draw Bobby Roberts
Jack Kelly double DQ Mayes McClain
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer

8/1/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Johnny Mars
Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke beat Al Massey & Bobby Roberts
Earl Wampler double DQ Ray Villmer

8/8/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey, Bobby Roberts & Mayes McClain beat Johnny Mars, Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/15/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Johnny Mars
Lillian Ellison beat Juanita Coffman by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Mayes McClain
Ellen Olsen beat June Byers
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke

8/22/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiny Morgan beat Mayes McClain
Lillian Ellison beat June Byers
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olson
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly

8/29/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Jack Kelly draw Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Tiny Morgan by DQ

9/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Mayes McClain beat Charro Aztec
Ray Villmer & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Tiny Morgan in a no DQ match

9/8/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Savoldi vs. Jack Kelly

9/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Tiny Morgan
Ray Villmer beat Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey
Joe Savoldi beat Mayes McClain

9/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Mayes McClain
Red McIntyre & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Joe Savoldi

9/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Kelly beat Hall Champe
Red Robinson beat Mayes McClain
Charro Aztec & Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey & Red McIntyre

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Joe Evans
Dick Lever beat Tommy Ward
Red Robinson beat Jack Kelly
Carlos Rodriguez double DQ Al Massey

10/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Red McIntyre
Dick Lever & George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez & Tony Vaggone by DQ

10/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Sammy Goldman beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Dick Lever beat Red Robinson
Hans Kaempfer beat Al Massey
George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez

10/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Carlos Rodriguez beat Sammy Goldman
Tom Mahoney draw Al Massey
Hans Kaempfer beat Jack Kelly
George Flynn beat Jack Dillion

10/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Tony Vaggone
Al Massey beat Jack Dillion
George Flynn beat Tom Mahoney

11/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Gene Bowman
George Flynn & Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez & Black Ace

11/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
George Flynn beat Black Ace(unmasked as Wild Bill Cazzell)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Kaempfer
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman

11/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Bill Cazzell
Dan O'Connor draw Ray Villmer
George Flynn beat Joe Wolfe
Note: Dan O'Connor is billed as the Southeastern Heavyweight champion on arrival in the territory.

12/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Joe Wolfe
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Bill Cazzell & Dan O'Connor

12/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Dick Lever beat Rex Mobley
Earl Wampler & Dan O'Connor beat Ray Villmer & George Flynn

12/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Rex Mobley
Juanita Coffman beat Theresa Theis
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Dan O'Connor & Earl Wampler

12/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Tiny Oxford
Jack Larue beat Bob Crutchfield
Celia Blevins beat Juanita Coffman
Earl Wampler beat George Flynn

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:38 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bob Crutchfield
Jack Larue beat Johnny Long
Martin Levy & Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy & Don McIntyre

1/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Red McIntyre
Tiny Oxford draw Bob Crutchfield
Martin Levy, Earl Wampler & Jack Larue beat Bibber McCoy, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

1/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiny Oxford beat Bob Crutchfoeld
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Jack Larue beat Don McIntyre

1/19/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Young
Bibber McCoy vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young
Don McIntyre beat Jack Larue by DQ

1/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Jimmy Blood
Tony Matso beat Tiger Joe Marsh
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre

2/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Manuel Ortega beat Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre beat Jimmy Blood
George Temple beat Tony Matso
Earl Wampler draw Jack Larue

2/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Tony Matso
Mike Ryan beat Bob Crutchfield
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek by DQ
George Temple beat Jack Larue

2/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Mike Ryan
Johnny Long beat Tony Matso
Jack Larue & Tony Galento beat George Temple & Johnny Long

2/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Tony Matso
Reb Russell beat Chris Godkiss
Martin Levy & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack Larue

3/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Jack Larue beat Jack Kelly
Johnny Long beat Red Ryan
Reb Russell beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

3/9/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Jack Larue by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Jack Kelly

3/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Jack Kelly
Bibber McCoy beat Mike Ryan
Reb Russell beat Johnny Long
Jack Larue draw Chief Saunooke

3/16/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Jack Larue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Red Ryan
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Farino
7-man battle royal

3/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler
Kenny Barnes draw Jack Kelly
Jim Coffield beat Chris Godkiss
Reb Russell beat Jack Larue

3/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Kenny Barnes beat Mike Ryan
Jim Coffield draw Bibber McCoy
Reb Russell beat Jack Kelly
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Gus Raap
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Kenny Barnes beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Reb Russell in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

4/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy Larose beat Mike Ryan
Roland Meeker draw Bibber McCoy
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon by DQ
Reb Russell & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Kenny Barnes

4/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy Larose beat Red Ryan
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon
Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker beat Reb Russell & Jim Coffield

5/8/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Gene DuBuque
Jack Kelly beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Buddy Knox beat Guy Larose
Wally Dusek beat Roland Meeker

5/12/50 Richmond, VA @ Stadium
Gene Stanlee vs. Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

5/15/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Bibber McCoy
Gene DuBuque beat Buddy Knox by DQ
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker

5/18/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Mike Mazurki
Plus 3 other matches

5/22/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene DuBuque beat Bob Geigel
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Dern
Earl Wampler draw Buddy Knox
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke

5/29/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Jack Kelly
Bill Steddium beat Wally Dern
Bibber McCoy & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

6/5/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Bill Steddium
Jack Kelly beat Wally Dern
Mars Bennett beat Beverly Lehmer
Bibber McCoy & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield

6/12/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dern beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Mae Young beat Carol Cook
Wally Dusek beat Jack Kelly
Marilyn Martin beat Beverly Lehmer
Buddy Knox beat Gene DuBuque

6/17/50 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stdium
Lillian Ellison beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Roy Carson by DQ
Patsy O’Neil beat Red Tigress

6/19/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium
Carol Cook & Marilyn Martin beat Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer
Wally Dusek & Buddy Knox draw Dick Lever & Gene DuBuque

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:39 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Bowman beat Lester Welch
Dick Thorpe beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek beat Gene DuBuque
Ginger the Bear beat Red Roberts & Bill Steddium in a handicap match

7/6/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gene Bowman & Gene DuBuque vs. Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bill Steddium vs. Dick Thorpe
Red Roberts vs. Laurence King

7/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium beat Bill Wells
Earl Wampler beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe

7/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Thorpe beat Joe Cody
Bill Steddium beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Gene DuBuque

7/31/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Frank Brown
Bill Steddium beat Joe Cody
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe
Gene DuBuque beat Earl Wampler by DQ

8/7/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mars Bennett beat Lilly Bitter
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Joe Cody & Gene Bowman
Gene DuBuque beat Bill Steddium

8/14/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Beverly Lehmer beat Lilly Bitter
Red Devil beat Gene Bowman
Carol Cook beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Jack Rush & Gene DuBuque

8/17/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillian Bitter vs. Beverly Lehmer & Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Bowman vs. Red Devil
Gene DuBuque vs. Jack rush

8/21/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek draw Bibber McCoy
Roy Welch beat Jack Rush
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe by DQ
Red Devil draw Gene DuBuque

8/28/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Angelo Savoldi
Gene DuBuque beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Wally Dusek
Red Devil beat Dick Thorpe

8/31/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold draw Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe
Red Devil beat Gene DuBuque

9/7/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

9/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold beat Jack Rush
Gene DuBuque beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy & Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe & Red Devil

9/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat George Cologne by DQ
Roland Meeker draw Pete Managoff
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/25/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold draw Roland Meeker
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Pete Managoff beat George Cologne
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Roland Meeker vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:40 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Benny Becker beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Mars Bennett
Red Devil double DQ Pete Managoff

10/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne draw Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Jean Holland
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff)

10/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cody draw Lee Savold
Great Togo beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne beat Benny Becker & Pete Managoff

10/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret beat Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne draw Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

10/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

11/9/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Elmer the Rocket vs. Blimp Levy
Plus other matches

11/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret draw Jack McDonald
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien & George Cologne

11/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannegan)
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff

11/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat George Cologne
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

12/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat George Cologne
Shiek Lawrence beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler beat Jack McDonald by DQ

12/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Fox beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield beat Shiek Lawrence
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Pete Managoff & Jack McDonald

12/14/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff
Shiek Lawrence beat Chief Little Fox
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler beat Jack McDonald

12/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:40 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kiam
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence beat Jack McDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/4/51 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ernest Johnson vs. ??
Great Scott vs. Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/5/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Terrible Turk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Honey Boy Fargo vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Saggert vs. Farmer Beal

1/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Mike Paidousis
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Hannegan
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence beat Jack McDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/12/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Butcher Boy Martin & Terrible Turk beat Johnny Long & Hone Boy Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Butcher Boy Martin
Terrible Turk draw Honey Boy Fargo

1/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Buddy Rose beat Sheik Lawrence
Jack McDonald beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

1/19/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Butcher Boy Martin in a boxing match
Terrible Turk draw Framer Beal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Delite beat Rita Lopez by DQ

1/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Tiny Oxford
Buddy Rose beat Bill Cody
Jack McDonald & Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler & Jim Coffield

1/26/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Beal vs. Terrible Turk
Hank Saggert vs. Honey Boy Fargo

1/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chief Little Fox beat Bill Cody
Charlie Laye beat Jack McDonald by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Jim Coffield beat Mike Paidousis

2/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack McDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Coffield

2/9/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Terrible Turk beat Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Creepy St. Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Marvel beat Farmer Beal

2/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cody
Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald & Mike Paidousis

2/16/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Terrible Turk & Black Killer beat Butcher Boy Martin & Creepy St. Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Butcher Boy Martin draw Terrible Turk(30:00)
Black Killer beat Creepy St. Cloud

2/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Britton
Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Tiny Roe & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Pancho the Bull

2/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Steele beat Jack McDonald
Jim Coffield draw Jack McDonald
Charlie Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Paidousis

3/2/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Butcher Boy Martin vs. Hank Saggert
Johnny Long vs. Black Marvel
Young Milo vs. Red O’Sakker

3/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele by DQ
Gloria Barratini beat Dot Dotson
June Byers beat Sheba Zenni
Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald

3/9/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Conchita Pons vs. Skeet Jordan
Red O’Sakker vs. Terrible Turk
Johnny Long vs. Masked Killer

3/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Jimmy Ray
George Becker beat Charlie Laye
June Byers beat Lilly Bitter
Dot Dotson beat Sheba Zenni
Jim Austeri & Jack Steele beat Jack McDonald & Wild Bill Zimm

3/16/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Creepy St. Cloud vs. Farmer Beal
Masked Killer vs. Butcher Boy Martin
Johnny Long vs. Golden Eagle

3/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Laye
Jack McDonald beat Jimmy Ray
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker beat Jack Steele

3/30/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Golden Eagle vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Conchita Pons vs. Margie McDonald
Farmer Beal vs. Ching Lee

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:31 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mike Paidousis beat Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien beat Jack McDonald
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack Steele

4/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Wild Bill Zimm beat Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
George Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Becker by DQ
Gloria Barratini beat Nell Stewart

4/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien

4/21/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien vs. Herb Larsen

4/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien draw Jack Moore
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
George Becker beat Herb Larsen
Great Moto beat Chick Garibaldi

4/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Moore by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi
Jim Coffield draw George Becker
Great Moto draw Bobby Becker

5/1/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Galento vs. Jim Austeri
Herb Larsen vs. Cowboy Martin
Bill Demos vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/5/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Chick Garibaldi
George Becker vs. Jack Moore

5/7/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Great Moto beat Bobby Becker

5/14/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Tony Cosenza
Bull Moose Martin beat Rip Hawk
Jack O'Brien & Great Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/18/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Tony Cosenza
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Ricardo Gartoni
Jack O’Brien beat Joe Corbett

5/21/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Bull Moose Martin
Jim Coffield draw Jack Curtis
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Moto & Jack O'Brien in a match with 2 referees

5/25/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition

5/28/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Nick Roberts
Jack Curtis beat Jack O'Brien
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Moto in a handicap match

6/4/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Curtis beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Gene DuBuque & Jim Coffield
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne

6/11/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw Jack Curtis
Gene DuBuque beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/18/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat George Harben
Jack Curtis beat Gene DuBuque
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/25/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw George Cologne
Jack Curtis beat George Lenahan
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:31 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat George Cologne by DQ
Al Alexander draw George Becker
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer
Great Scott beat Jack Curtis

7/2/51 Florence, SC @ Air Base
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Mulgrow
Jimmy Calcutt vs. Tommy Summerford in a boxing match
Lucky Guilford vs. Neil Montrose in a boxing match
Plus 1 other boxing match

7/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roger McKay beat Bill Steddium
Gene DuBuque beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Al Alexander
Great Scott beat Bobby Becker

7/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Karl Kolwalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman draw Dr. George Cologne

7/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bill Steddium beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay beat Gene DuBuque
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer

7/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay, George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott, Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski

7/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Weaver
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Great Scott beat Roger McKay

8/6/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat Carlos Rodriguez
Roger McKay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott beat Al Alexander

8/7/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook
Angelo Martinelli vs. ?? Lane
Jack Ross vs. Sid Nabors
Bill Steddium vs. Karl Kowalski

8/13/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Roger McKay
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Carol Cook beat Millie Stafford
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Nell Stewart beat Lilly Bitter

8/18/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger McKay beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Bobby Weaver)
Bud Curtis draw Great Scott

8/20/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Sid Nabors
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lilly Bitter & Carol Cook beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer

8/27/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski draw George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors
Great Scott double DQ Angelo Martinelli

8/29/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors
Herb Larsen vs. Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Kowalski

9/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff

Note:  Jim Crockett was accepted as a member of the National Wrestling Alliance on September 7, 1951.

9/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Betty Hawkins beat Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors
Earl Wampler beat Bobby Weaver by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Karl Kowalski
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien

9/15/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Leo Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. Bobby Weaver
Bud Curtis vs. George Williams

9/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sid Nabors beat Billy Venable
George Wolfe beat Jack Kelly
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott by DQ

9/24/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Sid Nabors
George Wolfe beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Miguel Torres
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:32 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw George Wolfe
Jack Kelly beat Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver, Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Antone Leone

10/3/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Antonino Rocca beat Leo Newman
Elmer the Rocket beat Natie Brown by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani

10/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Billy Venable
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Getz
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Great Moto beat Bobby Weaver

10/10/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & Johnny Hamilton
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Pat Fraley beat Buddy Nixon

10/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Roberts
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable
Antone Leone beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/17/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy
Dutch Hefner beat Pat Fraley by DQ

10/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Dick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Kelly
Ali Bey beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/24/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith beat Pat Fraley by DQ
George Curtis beat Jim Austeri
John Smith beat Pedro Godoy
Great Scott draw Jack Curtis

10/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone
Ella Waldek beat Gloria Barratini
Great Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/29/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Bill Venable
Herb Larsen beat Jack Kelly

10/31/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Ray Villmer draw Bobby Weaver
Pat Fraley beat Jack Dillon
Great Scott beat Red Kirkpatrick

11/5/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
The Nick Roberts beat Black Secret(unmasked as Bill Evans) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey(sub for Ali Bey)

11/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
John Smith beat Pat Fraley
Great Scott beat Al Smith
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Moochy
George Curtis beat Johnny Hamilton
Jack Curtis beat Dutch Hefner by DQ

11/7/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli won a tournament that also included Jack Vansky, Herb Larsen, Jack Kelly, Ali Bey, Bill Cazzell, Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Jack O’Brien, Lou Plummer, Bill Venable & Babe Sharkey

11/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Great Moto & Antone Leone beat Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli

11/12/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Bill Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Venable
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen

11/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Scott vs. Mr. Moto
Jack Vansky vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

11/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Great Scott draw John Smith
Bobby Weaver beat Al Smith
Elmer the Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Hefner

11/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien beat Chester Hayes
Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli beat Tony & Antone Leone
Great Moto beat Ali Bey

11/21/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
John Smith beat Great Scott
Al Smith beat Elmer the Rocket
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kiam
Ray Villmer beat Natie Brown
Dick Steinborn draw Omar Kiam

11/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Ali Bey
Great Moto & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli

11/26/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Leone vs. Chester Hayes
Billy Venable vs. Bill Cazell

11/28/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith draw Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Ray Villmer beat John Heideman
Elmer the Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Pope

11/30/51 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Venable

12/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Jack Britton
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Great Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/4/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan & Jack Vansky

12/5/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Carter (twice)
John Heideman beat Buddy Gilbert

12/6/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

12/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Billy Venable
Terry Majors beat Eva Lee
Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

12/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Plus 2 other matches

12/12/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Smith
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri
Jack Kelly beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat John Heideman
Great Scott beat Aldo Bogni

12/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Included Sonny Boy Cassidy, Little Beaver, Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chester Hayes beat Billy Venable
Wally Dusek draw Charlie Laye
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Martinelli

12/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Terry Majors & Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Charley Laye
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable

12/19/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Bobby Weaver won battle royal
Bobby Weaver beat John Heideman
Great Scott beat Natie Brown by DQ
Al Smith beat Jack Kelly
John Smith beat Elmer the Rocket

12/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee vs. Terry Majors & Adela Antone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

12/31/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bad Boy Brown beat Billy Venable
Jack Steele beat Babe Sharkey
Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer beat Walter Sirois & Charlie Laye

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:32 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Bobby Weaver
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli
George Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer

1/8/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Walter Sirois beat Hal Brown by DQ
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver
Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler

1/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Laye beat Jim Steele

1/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Walter Sirois
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker

1/17/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jaras
Steve Gob beat wally Dusek

1/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Charlie Laye
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Bad Boy Brown beat Walter Sirois

1/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer

1/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Jack Ross vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Becker
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ

1/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Rose & Lou Darling in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joe Willis vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Gob vs. Danny Ferrazio

1/31/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Danny Ferrazio
Lou Darling & Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Mike Paidousis beat Walter Sirois

2/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Willis
Jack Steele beat Charlie Laye
Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown

2/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy by DQ
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a no DQ match

2/6/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
4 matches including Man Mountain Dean, Jungle Boy, Charlie Laye, Angelo Martinelli and others

2/7/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Chris Tolos
Mike Paidousis & Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois

2/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
Jungle Boy beat Tony Jarque
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Ted Christy beat Jack Steele

2/8/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Willis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Tolos vs. Charlie Laye

2/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/13/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Bad Boy Brown & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy

2/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye vs. Earl Wampler
Chris Tolos vs. Walter Sirois
Ted Christy & Frank Jares vs. Jack Steele & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/14/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bad Boy Brown beat Abe Coleman
Mike Paidousis & Dick Lever draw Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a handicap match with Steve Gob as special referee
Abe Coleman vs. The Bushman
Jack Steele vs. Charley Laye
Ted Christy vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/15/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena

2/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Steele
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Laye
Don Arnold beat Walter Sirois
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker, but George Becker beat Frank Jares in a handicap match

2/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Steve Gob & Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy & Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus teen-age boxing matches

2/20/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Jack Steele
Abe Coleman vs. Ernest Johnson
Joe Willis vs. Milo Steinborn

2/21/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

2/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Marvin Jones draw Steve Gob
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Frank Jares & Ted Christy draw George & Bobby Becker

2/25/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Lillie Bitters
Jack Steele vs. Lucky Gilpin
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/27/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Mullinax vs. June Byers
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

2/28/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Steele)
Charley Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers

2/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones Abe Colemen
Milo Steinborn draw Steve Gob

3/1/52 Lenoir, NC
Pat Byers vs. Jo Ann Mullinax
Jack Steele vs. Bad Boy Brown

3/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

3/5/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman
Steve Gob vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Eaton vs. Charlie Laye

3/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye & Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown & George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/8/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Steve Gob
Marvin Jones draw Don Arnold
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Newman beat Bob Shipp
Marvin Jones beat Jack Welch
Frank Jares & Ted Christy beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold

3/12/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob
Jack welch vs. Sheik Badui
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Eaton

3/13/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat George Thomas
Lou Plummer beat Jack Ross(sub for Charley Laye)

3/15/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas
Jack Welch vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Bendix beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones beat George Thomas
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Ted Christy

3/19/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Badui vs. Jim Bendix
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

3/19/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Carr vs. ??

3/22/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Carr vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones

3/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Lucky Gilpin
George Becker beat Sheik Badui
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

3/26/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
?? Thomas vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ai vs. Charlie Carr
Jim Bendix vs. ?? Pope

3/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charlie Carr
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer

3/29/52 Lenoir, NC
Jim Bendix vs. Bad Boy Brown
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Arnold beat Kola Kwariani
Ted Christy beat Jim Bendix
Antonino Rocca beat Marvin Jones

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:33 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer
Charlie Carr beat Bad Boy Brown
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani

4/3/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Jim Bendix vs. Dick Steinborn

4/5/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Argentino Rocca vs. Lou Plummer

4/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chris Andrews beat Bad Boy Brown
Clyde Stevenson beat Sheik Badui
Don Arnold beat Lucky Gilpin
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

4/9/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Clyde Stevenson
Charlie Carr vs. Chester Anderson

4/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson, Dick Bishop(aka Jackie Fargo) & Jack Moore draw Lucky Gilpin, Jack Ross & Chris Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross draw Dick Bishop
Clyde Stevenson beat Chris Andrews

4/12/52 Lenoir, NC
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Jack Moore vs. Chris Andrews
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

4/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Jack Moore by DQ
Lucky Gilpin beat Sheik Badui
Clyde Stevenson beat Jack Vansky
Don Arnold beat Lou Plummer

4/16/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Steve Gob
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Clyde Stevenson vs. Jack Vansky

4/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling due to Textile Exposition at Memorial Auditorium

4/17/52 Lenoir, NC
Sheik Badui vs. Dick Bishop
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson

4/19/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louise Green beat Ethel Johnson
Marvin Jones beat Clyde Stevenson
Lou Plummer beat Chris Andrews

4/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore draw Steve Gob
Lilly Bitter beat Cora Combs
Emil Dusek beat Lucky Gilpin
Don Arnold beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

4/23/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillian Bitters vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bitter
Don Arnold vs. Lou Plummer

4/26/52 Lenoir, NC
Lou Plummer vs. Dick Bishop
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bishop
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Jack Dillon
Don Arnold beat Jack Moore by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer & Marvin Jones

4/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Marvin Jones & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Moore
Steve Gob vs. Ray Stern

5/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

5/1/52 Lexington, SC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/3/52 Lenoir, NC
Emil Dusek vs. Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore
Clyde Stevenson vs. Marvin Jones

5/3/52 Burlington, NC @ Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Dick Bishop
Lou Plummer draw Ray Stern

5/5/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Lou Plummer
Marvin Jones beat Les Ryan
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/6/52 Columbia, SC
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker

5/7/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Marvin Jones vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Moore
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Stevenson
Les Ryan vs. Ray Stern

5/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Jack Vansky
Dick Bishop beat Les Ryan by DQ

5/10/52 Lenoir, NC
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Don Arnold
Les Ryan vs. Marvin Jones

5/12/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Sailor Moran
George Becker beat Jack Vansky
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Ray Stern & Don Arnold

5/14/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a Texas death match
Mayes McLain vs. Jack Moore
Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stern
Lou Plummer vs. Sailor Moran

5/15/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sailor Moran by DQ
Jack Moore beat Dick Bishop

5/15/52 Norfolk, VA
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/17/52 Lenoir, NC
Ernie Dusek vs. Clyde Stevenson
Emil Dusek vs. Marvin Jones

5/19/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran draw Les Ryan
Mike DiBiase beat Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/20/82 Columbia, SC
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/21/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lou Plummer vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Jesse James
Ray Stern vs. Hal Keane
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan

5/21/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Clyde Stevenson vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross draw Sailor Moran
Harold Greene beat Dick Bishop

5/24/52 Lenoir, NC
Dick Bishop vs. Sailor Moran
Harold Keene vs. Clyde Stevenson
Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Moore

5/26/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Don Arnold beat Mike Fargo
Mike DiBiase draw Jack Moore
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a Texas tornado elimination match

5/28/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Milo Steinborn vs. Lou Plummer & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern vs. Sailor Moran
Hal Keane vs. Mike DiBiase

5/30/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Hal Keene

5/31/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Hal Keene
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran vs. Ray Stern & Mike DiBiase

6/2/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman draw Les Ryan
Great Togo beat Doran O'Hara
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry

6/4/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Wild Red Berry vs. Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O’Hara
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Stein

6/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Harold Cantonwine

6/7/52 Lenoir, NC
Great Togo vs. Les Ryan

6/9/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman beat Hal Keene
Les Ryan beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Great Togo

6/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Great Togo

6/14/52 Lenoir, NC
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore

6/16/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Blackjack Hader beat Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Moore beat Les Ryan
George Becker beat Great Togo by DQ

6/18/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Carol Cook vs. Roth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lou Plummer
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Blackjack Hader
Les Ryan vs. Johnny Heidman

6/20/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara(sub for Jack Ross) beat Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/21/52 Lenoir, NC
Carol Cook vs. Ruth Boatcaille
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore

6/23/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

6/25/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Tom Mahoney vs. Jack Ross
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

6/25/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillian Bitters vs. Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Hal Keane vs. Joe Farena
Les Ryan vs. Blackjack Hader

6/27/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lilly Bitter beat Ruth Boatcaille in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara

6/28/52 Lenoir, NC
Carol Cook vs. June Byers
Jack Moore vs. Lou Newman

6/30/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Chris Godkiss
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Moore beat George Becker
Ruth Boutcaille & June Byers beat Carol Cook & Lilly Bitter

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:33 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/4/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
June Byers & Ruth Boatcaille beat Lilly Bitter & Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Les Ryan(18:00) via pinfall

7/5/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Blackjack Hader
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Newman in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

7/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bob Corley beat Chris Godkiss
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Les Ryan
Bobby Becker beat Jack Moore by DQ

7/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus a boxing match involving Wade Harkins

7/11/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Tony Galento by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski

7/12/52 Lenoir, NC
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Lou Newman vs. Les Ryan
Tony Galento vs. Lou Plummer in a boxing match

7/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Les Ryan
John Swenski beat Johnny Heidman
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Moore

7/18/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran beat Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Chris Godkiss in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/52 Lenoir, NC
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Swenski
Doran O'Hara vs. Lou Newman
Pete Managoff vs. Sailor Moran

7/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
John Swenski beat Teddy Marshall
Chris Godkiss beat Lucky Gilpin
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid

7/25/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Irish Jack Moore beat Lucky Gilpin(24:00) via pinfall

7/26/52 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader
Lou Newman vs. John Swenski
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tuffy McCrea
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lucky Gilpin

7/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Doran O'Hara beat Sailor Moran
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Plummer
Jack Moore draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli

8/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tuffy McCrea & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Marshall(24:00) by submission

8/2/52 Lenoir, NC
Tom Thumb vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Tuffy McCrea vs. Little Beaver

8/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Doran O'Hara beat Jack Ross
Pete Managoff beat Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase & Angelo Martinelli

8/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Hader beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross draw Pete Managoff(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(15:00)

8/9/52 Lenoir, NC
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Doran O'Hara vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman

8/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross vs. Bob Corby
Blackjack Hader vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus boxing matches

8/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Bob Corby
Lou Plummer, Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase, Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli

8/15/52 Lenoir, NC
Argentino Rocca vs. Blackjack Hader

8/16/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Angelo Martinelli(19:00)
Doran O’Hara beat Kola Kwariani
George Harbin draw John Swenski(20:00)
Note: Saturday Night Card

8/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Doran O'Hara
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer
Mike DiBiase beat Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman

8/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Angelo Martinelli beat Irish Jack Moore & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(25:00)
Jack Ross beat Kola Kwariani(10:00) via pinfall

8/23/52 Lenoir, NC
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Lucky Gilpin vs. George Harbin
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman in a match with Babe Sharkey as special referee

8/23/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross vs. Bob Corby
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lucky Gilpin beat Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli beat George Harben by DQ
Ethel Jordan beat Louis Greene
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore

8/25/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Blackjack Hader
Plus 3 other matches

8/29/52 Columbia, SC
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jack Moore & Lou Plummer

8/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Lucky Gilpin(27:00) by submission

9/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Wentworth beat Doran O'Hara
George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Curtis beat George Harben
Ethel Johnson & Kathryn Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Louis Greene

9/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson & Kathryn Wimbley beat Louise Green & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Doran O’Hara & Jack Moore as special referees
Wally Dusek beat John Swenski(26:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/6/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larsen
Ethel Johnson & Kathryn Wimbley vs. Louise Green & Babs Wingo

9/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jack Wentworth & Lou Newman

9/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Blackjack Hader & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike DiBiase(23:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Jack Swenski(21:00)

9/13/52 Lenoir, NC
John Swenski vs. Lou Newman
Jack Wentworth vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore & Mike DiBiase vs. George Harben & Emil Dusek

9/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben draw John Swenski
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Lou Newman & Jack Wentworth

9/19/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/20/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Larsen
Pat Fraley vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore vs. George Harben

9/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Wentworth beat Red Kirkpatrick
Herb Larsen beat Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase beat George Harben by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Lou Newman
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis

9/27/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Wentworth vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Herb Larsen
Jack Moore beat George Harben

9/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Ted Marshall
Pancho the Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Peewee James & Great Schultz
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis
Jack Curtis beat Pat Fraley

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:34 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/52 Lumberton, NC @ Armory
Pancho the Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Peewee James & Great Schultz
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Bobby Nixon
George Harbin vs. Ted Marshall

10/4/52 Lenoir, NC
Bobby Nixon vs. Herb Larsen
Lou Newman vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben

10/6/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Herb Larsen beat George Harben
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Larry Hamilton

10/7/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Peewee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis beat ??
Jack Curtis vs. ??

10/11/52 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton
George Harben vs. Pat Fraley
Jumbo the Bull & Great Schultz vs. Tiny Roe & Peewee James

10/13/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Larry Hamilton draw Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley beat Red Kirkpatrick
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis

10/14/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/18/52 Lenoir, NC
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors

10/20/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pat Fraley draw Dutch Heffner
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Curtis & Jack Curtis

10/21/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Moochy
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Larry Hamilton

10/25/52 Lenoir, NC
Johnny Moochy vs. Larry Hamilton
Pat Fraley vs. Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. George Harben

10/27/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

10/28/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott & Johnny Moochy vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Herb Larsen vs. George Harbin

11/1/52 Lenoir, NC
Ray Villmer vs. Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Moochy
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Larry Hamilton

11/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Curtis & Jack Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben(14:11) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Pat Fraley(16:47) via pinfall
Note: Next Spartanburg card 11/22/52

11/5/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy in a no time limit match
Bobby Weaver vs. Omar Kiam
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

11/8/52 Lenoir, NC
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Omar Kiam & George Harben vs. Jack & George Curtis

11/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis

11/12/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Theresa Theis vs. Lois Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton

11/15/52 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kiam
Ray Villmer vs. George Harben
Lois Johnson vs. Theresa Theis

11/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Billy Gilbert beat Omar Kiam
Ray Villmer beat Omar Kiam
John Smith beat Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Al Smith

11/19/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Bobby Weaver
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kiam

11/22/52 Lenoir, NC
Billy Gilbert vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

11/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Sheik Omar(17:00) via pinfall
George Harben beat Dick Bishop(sub for Billy Gilbert)(23:00) via pinfall

11/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben beat Billy Gilbert
Bobby Weaver beat Ernie Natale
Ray Villmer beat Al Smith by DQ
John Smith beat Great Scott

11/25/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Gilbert vs. George Harben

11/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat George Harben(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larsen via pin(11:00)
Bobby Weaver draw Johnny Bell(30:00)

11/29/52 Lenoir, NC
Dick Bishop vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Carter vs. Billy Gilbert
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Bell
Ray Villmer beat Jack Carter
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/3/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Dick Bishop vs. Johnny Bell

12/6/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Bell vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Gene Stanlee vs. George Harben

12/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/9/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/13/52 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Johnny Bell
Gene Stanlee vs. Jack Witzig

12/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tinker Todd beat Honey Boy Fargo
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Larsen
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Gene Stanley draw Great Scott

12/17/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Johnny Heidman vs. Dick Bishop

12/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:34 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Harben beat Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Bob Bishop(26:00) via pinfall
Note: Friday Night Card

1/3/53 Lenoir, NC
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Jack Kelly vs. Jack Witzig
Tinker Todd vs. George Harben

1/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Ford beat Jack Witzig
Jack Witzig beat Jack Kelly
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Jungle Boy

1/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Charlie Laye
Johnny Heidman vs. John McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Maples

1/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harbin beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman

1/9/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jungle Boy
Bobby Becker beat Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza draw Dick Steinborn
Bobby Ford beat Jim Austeri
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz

1/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(9:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman(32:00) via pinfall

1/10/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Don McKee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Maples
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver

1/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Ford
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Antone Leone & Jungle Boy

1/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Laye
George Harben vs. Tony Cosenza

1/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. George Harben

1/16/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Al Smith
John Smith beat Kit Fox
Bobby Becker draw Ray Villmer
Antone Leone beat Jack Kelly
Bobby Weaver beat Dick Steinborn

1/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza vs. Al Getz
Bobby Ford vs. Johnny Heidman

1/19/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

1/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(10:00)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig(6:00) via pinfall

1/19/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete vs. Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz

1/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver
Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz vs. Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz
John Smith beat Jack Kelly
Hans Schnabel beat Tony Cosenza

1/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jungle Boy beat Ray Villmer
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Tuffy McRae & Farmer Pete
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack Witzig
Note: Friday Night Card with benefits going to The March Of Dimes.

1/24/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Vic Holbrook
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

1/26/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

1/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/28/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Jungle Boy
Bobby Weaver vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye

1/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat George Harben
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Weaver

1/31/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. George Harben
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Hans Schnabel
Jungle Boy vs. Jack Witzig

2/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Lou Britton
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Al Smith beat Bobby Weaver
John Smith beat Ace Freeman

2/4/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling until February 25

2/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig

2/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg next week.

2/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith
Ace Freeman draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig

2/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

2/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman beat George Harben
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Hans Schnabel

2/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Eddie Pope
Al Getz vs. Abe Coleman

2/13/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver vs. Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Getz

2/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Vic Holbrook & Hans Schnabel
Al Smith beat Abe Coleman
Al Smith draw Tony Cosenza
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Witzig

2/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Charlie Laye vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz
Great Togo & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

2/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Abe Coleman(sub for Vic Holbrook) beat Tony Cosenza

2/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel
Vic Holbrook beat Stan Kowalski
Al Getz beat Harry Foster
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Becker beat Bobby Weaver

2/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Thomas Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Ace Freeman
Vic Holbrook draw Charlie Laye(30:00)

2/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Abe Coleman
Great Togo vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jungle Boy

2/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Getz beat Jack Bence
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel

2/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Getz
Eddie Pope vs. Tinker Todd

2/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Dillon
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Dern
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

2/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Tinker Todd beat Al Getz by DQ

2/28/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Connor
Abe Coleman vs. Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Getz & Jungle Boy

3/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Abe Coleman
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy by DQ

3/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook vs. Tony Cosenza
Gene DeBuque vs. Abe Coleman

3/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Gene Dubuque
Tony Cosenza draw Rene Florent(45:00)
Ace Freeman beat Joe Connor(3:35) via pinfall

3/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz

3/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Connor
Rene Florent vs. Charlie Laye
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias

3/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

3/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Ida Mae Martinez(10:00) via pinfall
Gene Dubuque draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Gene Dubuque vs. Tinker Todd

3/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Jack Bence
George Becker beat Rene Florent
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias
Dick Steinborn draw Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Babe Zaharias & Great Togo
Jack Bence vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Rene Florent & Jungle Boy

3/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek by DQ

3/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Rene Florent
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias

3/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Vic Holbrook
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek beat Clyde Steeves
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza

3/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack Bence & Babe Zaharias

3/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Juan Humberto beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jungle Boy by DQ
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

3/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye
Rene Florent beat Tony Cosenza

3/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Gene Dubuque

3/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Juan Humberto beat Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Bence by DQ
Tony Cosenza beat Ace Freeman

3/28/53 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

3/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence(45:00)
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Jungle Boy beat Tom Renesto
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

3/30/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
No wrestling until April 13

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:35 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo draw Gene Debuque
Rene Florent beat Ace Freeman(21:35)

4/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw Al Smith & John Smith
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Bence by DQ

4/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. El Diablo

4/4/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Hans Schnabel

4/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman
Jack Bence beat Rene Florent
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith

4/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Gene Debuque & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Charlie Laye
Babe Zaharias vs. Rene Florent

4/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(16:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Juan Humberto(21:00) via pinfall

4/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Emil Dusek
Rene Florent vs. Ernie Dusek

4/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Stecher beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Bence

4/13/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence
Back Bishop vs. Jim Austeri

4/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Ace Freeman & Gene Dubuque
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
El Diablo beat Charlie Laye

4/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Moore
Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza
Babe Zaharias vs. Gene Dubuque

4/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith
Jack Bence beat Al Stecher
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn
Juan Humberto beat Chris Averoff

4/18/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Hans Schnabel

4/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Bence beat George Harben
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

4/20/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

4/22/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Lillie Bitter
Plus 1 other match

4/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lillie Bitter vs. Violet Viann  
El Diablo & Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto 

4/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Jack Bence
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Dick Steinborn beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Moore beat Babe Zaharias

4/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Bence vs. Al Stecher
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore & Gene Dubuque vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

4/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Jack Bence
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

4/27/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. George Harben
Al Getz vs. Johnny Bell

4/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec
Al Getz vs. Tom Renesto

4/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman beat El Diablo & Jim Austeri
Big Boy Cronin vs. Irish Jack Moore
Willie Love beat Wilson Moden

5/1/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Juan Humberto draw Jack Bence
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza
Swedish Angel beat Tom Renesto

5/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Moore

5/4/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri draw Jackie Nichols
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ

5/4/53 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stadium
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Tommy Richardson
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Jack Moore vs. Al Getz

5/6/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Bence

5/7/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
El Diablo vs. Al Stecher

5/8/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Gene Dubuque beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Juan Humberto
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza

5/9/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolf vs. Al Stecher
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

5/11/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Tom Renesto
Juan Humberto beat Gene Dubuque
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Billy Moton
Plus 2 other matches

5/13/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
El Diablo vs. Gene Dubuque
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield

5/15/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith
Juan Humberto beat Charro Aztec
Charro Aztec beat Chuck Wiggins
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

5/16/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Johnny Bell
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Tony Cosenza vs. Swedish Angel

5/18/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Thomas Richardson beat Willie Love
Jackie Nichols beat Al Getz
Lou Thesz beat Juan Humberto

5/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Nell Stewart
Joe Wolfe vs. Rene Florent
Johnny Bell vs. El Diablo

5/20/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto vs. El Diablo
Charro Aztec vs. Johnnie Bell

5/22/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec
Ace Freeman beat Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher
Juan Humberto beat Al Getz
Tom Zaharias beat Chuck Wiggins

5/23/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias

5/25/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Dubuque beat Al Getz
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec

5/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat El Diablo
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Tom Zaharias beat George Harben

5/27/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/29/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Dubuque vs. Masked Man
George Becker vs. Rene Florent
Neil Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/30/53 Lenoir, NC
Ace Freeman vs. Al Stecher
Frank Hickey vs. Al Getz
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias
Roy Shire vs. Johnny Bell

6/1/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Tom Spears
Charro Aztec beat Gene Dubuque
Matt Murphy beat Juan Humberto by DQ
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols

6/1/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Bill Zimm
Tom Zaharias vs. Al Stecher
Dick Bishop vs. Al Getz

6/3/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec vs. El Diablo
Plus 1 other match

6/5/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto
Jackie Nichols beat Mystery Man
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Thomas(aka Frank Thompson)
Matt Murphy beat Tommy Spears

6/6/53 Lenoir, NC
Tom Zaharias vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/8/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec beat Frank Thompson
Joe Wolfe beat Tom Zaharias
Bobby Becker beat Juan Humberto
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker

6/10/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Juan Humberto
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Matt Murphy

6/12/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Leone beat Jackie Nichols
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Tony Cosenza beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Joe Wolfe beat Gino Angelo
Matt Murphy beat Tom Zaharias

6/13/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/15/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Blakely beat Tony Cosenza
Joe Wolfe beat Dick Lever
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
Baron Michele Leone double countout with George Becker

6/17/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Gino Angelo

6/19/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Also including George Becker, Dick Lever, John Smith & Al Smith

6/20/53 Lenoir, NC
Charro Aztec vs. George Harben
Jack Moore vs. Gino Angelo
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Frank Thompson
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Matt Murphy
Plus 3 other matches

6/22/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Thompson beat Dick Lever
Swedish Angel beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/24/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakely vs. Gino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Charlie Laye

6/26/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Leone draw Bobby Becker
George Becker beat John Mealas
John Smith beat Gino Angelo
Al Smith beat Dick Lever
Charro Aztec beat Mike Lane

6/27/53 Lenoir, NC
Gene Blackley vs. Charro Aztec
Dick Lever vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/29/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Gino Angelo
John Smith beat Guy Brunetti
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Al Smith

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:36 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Charlie Laye & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Angelo vs. Frank Thompson
Plus 1 other match

7/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Matt Murphy vs. Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Wiggins vs. Joe Wolfe

7/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Tangaro
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini

7/4/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Joe Wolfe vs. Roy Shire

7/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Matt Murphy beat Gene Blakely
Frank Thompson beat Al Getz
Bob Clay beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Argentina Rocca beat Swedish Angel

7/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gene Blackley vs. Charlie Laye

7/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Argentina Rocca beat Swedish Angel
Bob Clay beat George Harben
Joe Wolfe beat Gene Blackley
Matt Murphy beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri by DQ

7/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

7/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Guy Brunetti
Gino Angelo vs. Joe Tangaro
Joe Wolfe & Charlie Laye vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

7/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Moore & Charro Aztec beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Jack Moore & Charro Aztec
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in tournament final

7/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Charlie Laye vs. Sammy Silvers

7/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore

7/18/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Sammy Silvers
Jack Moore vs. Chick Garibaldi
Charro Aztec vs. Roy Shire

7/18/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Guy Brunetti
Plus 3 other matches

7/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Wilson
Jim Austeri beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay

7/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Joe Wolfe
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young by DQ
Pedro Cordovano draw Art Neilson
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye

7/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Nelson(27:00) by DQ
Pedro Cordovano beat Gino Angelo(21:00) via pinfall

7/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Don Kalt
Jim Coffield vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

7/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Shire beat Jack Britton
Jim Austeri beat Matt Murphy
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Victor Gonzales

7/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Gene Blackley
Joe Tangaro vs. Al Getz
Guy Brunetti vs. Bob Clay

7/31/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Victor Gonzales
Jim Austeri beat Jack Britton
Matt Murphy beat Art Neilson
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Cordovano

8/1/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire draw John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson
Chick Garibaldi beat Irish Jack Moore

8/1/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Tangaro
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel

8/2/1953 Rocky Mount, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. ?? & ??

8/3/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri beat Don Kalt
Charro Aztec draw Vern Taft
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy

8/5/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy beat Don Kalt

8/6/53 Norfolk, VA

8/7/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Argentina Rocca & Matt Murphy beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri
Roy Shire beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Kola Kwariani
Vern Taft beat Al Getz

8/8/53 East Shore, VA @ Fair

8/8/53 Lenoir, NC
Don Kalt vs. Jim Coffield
Guy Brunetti vs. Frank Thompson
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith

8/8/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers(sub for Argentina Rocca) beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(32:00) via pinfall
Bob Clay draw Pedro Cordovano(30:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Kola Kwariani

8/10/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tangaro draw Vern Taft
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Moore
Al Smith & John Smith beat Chick Garibaldi & Lou Plummer

8/14/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Cordovano
Bob Clay vs. Joe Tangaro

8/14/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi
Vern Taft beat Jack Moore
Jim Coffield beat Frank Thomas
Matt Murphy beat George Harben

8/15/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charro Aztec
Lou Plummer beat Don Kalt(11:00) via pinfall

8/15/53 Lenoir, NC
Bob Clay vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Frank Thompson
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

8/17/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Roberts beat Don Kalt
Roy Shire beat Bob Clay
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri

8/19/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi
Johnny Kostas beat Frank Thompson

8/21/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Buddy Rogers vs. Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/21/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts vs. Frank Thompson
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz

8/22/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crippler Karl Davis beat Bob Clay(24:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Frank Thompson(18:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz(15:00) via pinfall

8/22/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec

8/24/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz
Roy Shire beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer

8/26/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Bob Clay
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/26/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Cordovano
Don Kalt vs. Tinker Todd

8/28/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft
Roy Shire beat Matt Murphy
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano

8/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Crippler Karl Davis beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(21:00)

8/29/53 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Red Roberts
Crippler Karl Davis vs. Guy Brunetti

8/29/53 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Matt Murphy beat Jim Coffield

8/31/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Jack Claybourne draw Buddy Jackson
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Roy Shire beat George Becker

9/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy vs. Pedro Cordovano
Joe Wolfe vs. Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas vs. Vern Taft

9/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Roy Shire beat Vern Taft

9/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Tex Riley by DQ
Johnny Kostas beat Vern Taft(14:00)
Pedro Cordovano beat Frank Thompson(16:00) via pinfall

9/5/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff
Guy Brunetti vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Thompson
Mat Murphy beat Lou Plummer
George Becker beat Roy Shire
Crippler Karl Davis draw Bobby Becker

9/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Karl Davis & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson

9/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karl Davis beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson beat Jack Claybourne(18:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(15:00)

9/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Roy Shire by DQ
George Becker beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Chick Garibaldi
Joe Wolfe beat Vern Taft
Frank Thomas beat Joe Wolfe

9/11/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Johnny Kostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(17:00)
Note: Friday night card.

9/12/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

9/18/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Frank Jares beat Guy Brunetti
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Kostas
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 16

9/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
George Becker vs. Crippler Karl Davis
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Tex Riley vs. Frank Thompson
Frank Jares vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/19/53 Lenoir, NC
Johnny Kostas vs. Johnny Heidman
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

9/21/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jim Austeri
Matt Murphy beat Guy Brunetti
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

9/23/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Dick Bishop
Joe Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

9/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Johnny Kostas

9/26/53 Lenoir, NC
Tex Riley & Matt Murphy vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

9/27/53 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/28/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kiam
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob

9/30/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy draw Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Johnny Kostas

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:36 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/53 Spartanburg SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Card)
Mr. Moto vs. Matt Murphy
Plus other matches

10/3/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Wolfe vs. Johnny Heidman
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Jim Coffield beat Vern Taft
Steve Gob beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Roy Shire

10/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd(21:00)

10/10/53 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield vs. Hal Kanter
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kiam
Joe Wolfe vs. Tex Riley

10/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kiam
Fred Blassie beat Chick Garibaldi
Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Joe Wolfe beat Omar Kiam

10/16/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Omar Kiam(15:51) via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(13:42) via pinfall

10/16/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition

10/17/53 Lenoir, NC
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford

10/19/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Bradley draw Tex Riley
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ

10/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
John Smith vs. Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy

10/21/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Vern Taft
Frank Jaras vs. Omar Kiam
Bobby Becker vs. Johnny Heidman

10/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Matt Murphy
Mr. X beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Friday night card

10/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft
Mr. Moto beat Joe Wolfe
Jim Coffield beat Tinker Todd
Fred Blassie draw Frank Jares
George Becker beat Tom Bradley

10/24/53 Lenoir, NC
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Omar Kiam
Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto

10/26/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kiam
Tom Bradley draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie

10/28/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a no time limit match
George Becker vs. Frank Jaras
Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X
Steve Gob vs. Mr. XX

10/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with Charlie Laye & Johnny Heidman as special referees
Matt Murphy beat Tom Bradley(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Omar Kiam(20:00) via pinfall

10/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto
George Becker beat Mr. X by DQ
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff
Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/31/53 Lenoir, NC
Vern Taft vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kiam
Matt Murphy vs. Tom Bradley
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto

11/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Frank Jares beat Tex Riley
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley

11/4/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft(22:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Note:  Next Asheville card on November 25

11/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jaras vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff

11/5/1953 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft beat Johnny Heidman(20:00)
Tom Bradley beat Omar Kiam(8:00)

11/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares vs. Bobby Becker

11/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft(21:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Tinker Todd(19:00) via pinfall

11/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi draw Steve Gob
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mildred Burke vs. Betty Hawkins
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kiam
Note:  First card in Florence, SC

11/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Howard Catonwine
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tom Bradley

11/12/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft(17:00)
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy(18:00)

11/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins
George Becker beat Steve Gob
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares
Tex Riley beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

11/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Jim Coffield
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Harold Cantonwine
Matt Murphy vs. Vern Taft

11/14/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kiam
Plus other matches

11/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Vern Taft beat Omar Kiam
Tom Bradley beat Matt Murphy
George Becker beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares

11/18/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Coffield & Don Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

11/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jaras vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Matt Murphy
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd

11/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares & Mr. Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Matt Murphy
Steve Gob draw Tex Riley
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Laye

11/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Vern Taft vs. Tinker Todd
Tex Riley & Freddie Blassie vs. Frank Jares & Tom Bradley

11/21/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/21/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kiam in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Angelo Martinelli beat Vern Taft
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kiam

11/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

11/27/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman

11/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Mr. Moto
Vern Taft beat Chick Garibaldi
Steve Gob beat Omar Kiam
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd

11/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X#1 & Mr. XX by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Next card in Spartanburg is December 12, 1953

11/28/53 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kiam
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley in a boxing match

11/28/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Wally Dusek
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff

11/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie beat Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares

12/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker
Frank Jares vs. Walter Kameroff
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

12/2/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Vern Taft
Steve Gob Omar Kiam

12/4/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Tom Bradley vs. Tinker Todd

12/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Jim Coffield beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Vern Taft
Mr. X beat Gino Garibaldi

12/5/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Tex Riley
Frank Jares & Vern Taft vs. Al Smith & John Smith

12/5/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kiam

12/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie

12/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson vs. LaChona LeClaire
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

12/9/523 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Dieckman
Fred Blassie & Steve Gob vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

12/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
LaChona LeClaire vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Al Smith vs. Johnny Heidman

12/11/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dot Dotson beat LaChona LeClaire

12/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield, Frank Jares & Mr. Moto
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob
Note:  Last Richmond Card of the Year

12/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/53 Lenoir, NC
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Al Smith vs. Omar Kiam
John Smith vs. Jim Coffield

12/12/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. ?? & ??
Plus 2 other matches

12/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kiam
Ethel Brown beat Dot Dotson
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares by DQ

12/16/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Ethel Brown
Vern Taft vs. Tom Bradley

12/16/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Donna Dieckman
Fred Blassie, Steve Gob & Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. X, Mr. XX & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi & Steve Gob
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Plus 1 other match

12/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne(17:00) via pinfall
Jimmy Coffield beat Omar Kiam(19:00) via pinfall
Note: Last Spartanburg card of the year

12/19/53 Lenoir, NC
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Tinker Todd & Walter Kameroff vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

12/19/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Steve Gob & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

12/21/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
No wrestling until January 6

12/28/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:37 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Jim Coffield
Tinker Todd vs. Omar Kiam

1/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart & Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barratini
Abe Zvonkin beat Walter Kameroff
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kiam

1/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kiam

1/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall   
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley & Steve Gob
Jack Hader beat Tom Bradley

1/8/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Ida Mae Martinez

1/9/54 Lenoir, NC
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Mike Paidousis vs. Blackjack Hader
Jim Coffield vs. Tom Bradley 

1/9/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Abe Zvonkin & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barratini beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young
Tex Riley beat Mr. XX
Mr. X beat Steve Gob

1/13/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2  of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin beat Omar Kyam
Jim Coffield draw Walter Kameroff

1/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mae Young & Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini & Idea Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis va. Tom Bradley

1/15/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart & Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Coffield
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kiam
Tom Bradley vs. Abe Zvonkin

1/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brother Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Jack Hader beat George Harbin(sub for Walter Olson)
Note: Special Friday night card.

1/16/54 Lenoir, NC
Freddie Blassie vs. Mr. X
Jim Coffield vs. Abe Zvonkin
Wally Dusek vs. Tom Bradley   

1/16/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley draw Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barratini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Prince Omar Kiam(:48) via pinfall

1/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson by DQ
Eddie Gossett draw Walter Kameroff

1/20/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Frank Jaras beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Kid Roberts  
Eric Pedersonbeat Walter Kameroff
Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez

1/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Mike Paidousis & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley

1/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No card due to Golden Gloves boxing

1/22/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/22/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
plus 1 other match

1/23/54 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff 
Note: Mr. X and Mr. XX were also billed sometimes as Mr. X and Mr. XX

1/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Tex Riley beat Brother Frank Jares & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/25/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX
Fred Blassie beat Abe Zvonkin
Eric Pederson beat Eddie Gossett

1/27/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena  
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jaras & Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/27/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Freddie Blassie vs. Eric Pedersen
Tom Bradley vs. Eddie Gossett
Jerry Woods vs. Omar Kiam

1/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/29/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX

1/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Brother Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson beat Walter Kameroff(20:00) by submission
Steve Gob beat Jim Coffield(15:00) via pinfall
Note: Special Friday night card. 

1/30/54 Lenoir, NC
Eddie Gossett vs. Nick Roberts
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Brother Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader

1/30/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Jerry Woods vs. Tom Bradley

2/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX
Eric Pederson beat Steve Gob
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods

2/1/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff
Gorgeous George & Brother Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis & Tex Rikey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Abe Zvonkin

2/3/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnable & Abe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson vs. Walter Kameroff
Jerry Woods vs. Kid Roberts

2/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Mike Paidousis
Mr. X vs. Eddie Gossett

2/4/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Brother Frank Jares & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Eddie Gossett
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X

2/5/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Eric Pedersen vs. Jerry Woods
Eddie Gossett vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kiam

2/6/54 Lenoir, NC
Frank Jares vs. Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnabel
Steve Gob vs. Blackjack Hader   

2/6/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Eric Pedersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Mike Paidousis(19:00) via pinfall
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff(15:00) via pinfall

2/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Mike Paidousis
Steve Gob beat Abe Zvonkin

2/10/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff

2/10/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/13/54 Lenoir, NC
Mike Paidousis vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Steve Gob vs. Eddie Gossett   

2/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader

2/17/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs. Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Bob Leipler
Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias 

2/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler beat ??
Plus 3 other matches

2/20/54 Lenoir, NC
Pat Fraley vs. Frank Jares
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Bob Leipler

2/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Woods & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Tony Cosenza

2/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Woods beat Jules LaRance
Babe Zaharias draw Tex Riley 

2/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Blackjack Hader
Bob Leiper vs. Steve Gob 

2/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling until March 8

2/26/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Mr. X  & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods
Pat Fraley vs. Steve Gob

2/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Hans Scnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer vs. Jules LaRance
Blackjack Hader vs. Tex Riley

2/27/54 Lenoir, NC
Tex Riley & Pat Fraley vs. Karl Kowls & Frank Jares
Bob Leipler vs. Blackjack Hader

2/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jules LaRance

3/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Jerry Woods
Al Smith beat Bob Leipler

3/5/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias

3/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Frank Jaras in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader(20:00)
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Charlie Laye
Note: Special Saturday Night Card. 

3/6/54 Lenoir, NC
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias

3/6/54 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Ray Villmer vs. Brother Frank Jares 

3/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker to win Southern Tag Title
Lou Newman beat Pat Fraley by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Blackjack Hader

3/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance

3/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Babe Zaharias vs. Ray Villmer
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X# 1 & Mr. XX

3/12/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Jerry Woods
Lou Newman vs. Pat Fraley

3/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Jerry Woods(18:00)
Lou Newman draw Mr. X(30:00)
Note: Saturday Night Card

3/13/54 Lenoir, NC
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias  

3/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias(27:45)
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader(13:00)

3/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a match with Pat Fraley & Blackjack Hader as special referees
Mr. XX beat Tex Riley
Mr. X draw Angelo Martinelli

3/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Don Lee vs. ??
Plus other matches 

3/19/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Jerry Woods in a match with 2 referees
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

3/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/54 Lenoir, NC
Jerry Woods vs. Lou Newman
Plus other matches

3/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX and unmasked them as Jack Moore & Lee Henning
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso
Joe Campbell beat Babe Zaharias

3/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Hader vs. Tinker Todd

3/25/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. X & Mr. XX will unmask win, lose or draw
Tex Riley & Joe Campbell vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX(unmasked as Jack Moore & Lee Henning)
Jerry Woods vs. Babe Zaharias
Lou Shoulders Newman vs. Jules LaRance  

3/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Charlie Keene

3/27/54 Lenoir, NC
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jules LaRance 

3/27/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Next Spartanburg card April 10, 1954.

3/29/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene
Steve Gob beat Tex Riley

3/31/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Baratinni vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Charlie Laye vs. Babe Zaharias

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:38 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Scnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. ??
Plus other matches

4/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Lou Newman
Jerry Woods vs. Don Lee
Charlie Keene vs. Joe Tomasso

4/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Lou Shoulders Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Campbell beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match   
Note: Saturday Night Card

4/3/54 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Tomasso
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Don Lee vs. Steve Gob

4/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Keene
Don Lee beat Joe Campbell

4/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Keene vs. Jules LaRance

4/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Campbell & Lou Shoulders Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso(9:00) via pinfall

4/9/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Steve Gob vs. Tony Cosenza
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Campbell
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Lou Newman vs. Charlie Keene

4/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Joe Campbell
Joe Tomasso vs. Jules LaRance

4/10/54 Lenoir, NC
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

4/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene(19:00) via pinfall

4/12/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Don Lee & Hans Schnabel double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2  of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Babe Zaharias(24:30)
Charlie Keene draw Jerry Woods(20:00)

4/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Shoulders Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Campbell

4/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Rasputin vs. Steve Gob
Babe Zaharias vs. Charlie Keene

4/17/54 Lenoir, NC
June Byers vs. Lillie Bittner
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley

4/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Schnabel by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Ivan Rasputin(23:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Lou Shoulders Newman(30:00)
Note: Next Spartanburg Card May 8, 1954.

4/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Ivan Rasputin by DQ
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Becker
Don Lee beat Angelo Martinelli
Lou Newman draw Steve Gob 

4/21/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

4/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Red Kirkpatrick(10:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Note: Martinelli reportedly missed the card due to the death of his father

4/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith & Al Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. ??
Johnny James vs. ??

4/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/24/54 Lenoir, NC
Ray Piret vs. Tex Riley
Steve Gob vs. Don Lee

4/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker
Al Smith beat Don Kalt
John Smith beat Steve Gob

4/28/54 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Steve Gob & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Pat Fraley
Babe Zaharias draw Charlie Keene(30:00)

4/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Johnny James
Loe Newman vs. Joe Campbell

4/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Jerry Woods vs. Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn

4/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith & Al Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
Pat Fraley vs. Charro Aztec

5/1/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca beat Lou Shoulders Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt(30:00)
Note: First card of the season, and first card ever at YMCA

5/3/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri draw Don Kalt

5/5/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli & Don Kalt beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Steve Gob beat Blackjack Hader(30:00) by submission
Dick Steinborn beat Red Kirkpatrick(22:00) via pinfall

5/7/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Dick Steinborn vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Don Kalt vs. Blackjack Hader

5/7/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jim Austeri
Charro Aztec vs. Buddy Polombo

5/8/54 Lenoir, NC
Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli vs. Don Lee & Charro Aztec
Steve Gob vs. Hans Schnabel

5/8/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Charlie Keene

5/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Freddie Blassie no contest with Mr. Moto in a 2 of3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Charlie Keene(25:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader

5/10/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

5/10/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw JohnnyJames & Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(20:20)
Bobby Becker draw Lou Newman(20:00)

5/12/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & jack Curtis vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Jerry Woods
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias

5/14/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charro Axtec
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Polombo
Babe Zaharias vs. Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith & Al Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/54 Lenoir, NC
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Newman

5/15/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Charro Aztec(20:30) via pinfall
Jerry Woods beat Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/15/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Freddie Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko
Don Lee beat Charlie Keene(19:00)

5/17/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley
Jack Curtis beat Dick Steinborn
George Curtis beat Don Lee

5/19/54 Asheville, NC @ City Audoitorium
No wrestling

5/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Shoulders Newman(18:00)
Don Kalt draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

5/21/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Scnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Don Kalt vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lenoir, NC
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Hans Schanble & Babe Zaharias
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto beat Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Shoulders Newman(17:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/22/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/24/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Curtis beat Jerry Woods

5/26/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Gorgeous George & Babae Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Jerry Woods
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/27/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall
Don Kalt draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

5/28/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jesse James vs. hans Schnabel
Johnny James vs. ??
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Nell Stewart vs. Catherine Robert in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/28/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Charro Aztec
Firpo Zybysko vs. Jerry Woods

5/29/54 Lenoir, NC
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pat Fraley vs. Don Lee 

5/29/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko

5/29/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jerry Woods(21:00)
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(5:00)

5/31/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli
Al Smith beat Johnny James

6/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Steve Gob(12:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene(10:00) via pinfall

6/4/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Pete Managoff vs. George Curtis
Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec

6/4/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zybysko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny James
Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Kalt

6/5/54 Lenoir, NC
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

6/5/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Charlie Keene

6/5/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Don Lee beat Don Kalt(26:00) via pinfall

6/7/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat John Smith
Al Smith draw Jack Curtis 

6/9/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Don Lee vs. Charlie Keene

6/10/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Babe Zaharias
Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Kalt
Dick Steinborn vs. Steve Gob

6/11/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until July 16

6/11/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Don Kalt

6/11/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Chona Leclaire vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Charlie Keene

6/12/54 Lenoir, NC
Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff
Charlie Keene vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

6/12/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Lee Chona Leclaire beat Dot Dotson(7:20)
John Smith draw Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Steve Gob(18:00)

6/12/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee
Babe Zaharias draw Bobby Becker(30:00), but Zaharias was awarded the referee’s decision

6/14/54 Gastonia, NC
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith
Charro Aztec vs. Ace Freeman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Charley Keene

6/16/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smit h& John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/17/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(5:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley(13:00) via pinfall

6/18/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/18/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Moto(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley
Ace Freeman beat Don Lee

6/19/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Ace Freeman vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri 

6/19/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca beat Art Neilson
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/19/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match
John Smith beat Steve Gob
Al Smith beat Don Kalt

6/21/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee

6/23/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling 

6/24/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava double countout with Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Pat Fraley via pinfall

6/25/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Babe Zaharias
Gene DuBuque vs. Ace Freeman

6/25/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

6/26/54 Lenoir, NC
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Charro Aztec & Kinji Shibuya
Steve Gob vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/26/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(19:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Pete Managoff(14:30)

6/26/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Gene Dubuque(31:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd(25:00) via pinfall

6/28/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias

6/30/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Gene Dubuque vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Tommy O’Toole

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:38 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava vs. Mr. Moto
Kinji Shibuya vs. Angelo Martinelli
John Smith vs. Ace Freeman
Al Smith vs. Gene Dubuque

7/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Al Smith vs. Steve Gob

7/3/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri 

7/3/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley beat Primo Carnera by DQ
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Hardy Kruskamp(17:00)

7/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Al Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Prince Maiava
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec

7/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Charro Aztec draw Ace Freeman 

7/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Steve Gob vs. Ace Freeman

7/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Steve Gob
Tinker Todd vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene Dubuque(19:00)
Primo Carnera beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Primo Carnera
Steve Gob vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri

7/10/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Freddie Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall

7/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Al Smith beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli
Gene Dubuque beat Pat Fraley

7/12/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Bobby Becker beat George Bruckman
Prince Maivia beat Pat Fraley
Angelo Martinelli draw Ace Freeman

7/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri & Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Primo Carnera vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Tinker Todd

7/16/54 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Primo Carnera vs. ??
Prince Maivia beat ??

7/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff & Steve Gob vs. George Bruckman & Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd vs. Ace Freeman  

7/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole draw Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Bruckman

7/17/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(7:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

7/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Primo Carnera
Gene Dubuque beat Hardy Kruskamp
Ace Freeman draw Pat Fraley

7/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith to win Southern Tag Title
George Curtis beat Gene DuBuque
Jack Curtis beat Steve Gob 

7/23/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pat Fraley
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman

7/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
John Smith & Al Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Steve Gob

7/23/54 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Curtuis beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maivia vs. ??
Kinji Shibuya draw Jack Curtis

7/24/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec

7/24/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Tommy O’Toole(13:30) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman(18:00)

7/24/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto draw Prince Maiava
Ace Freeman draw Gene Dubuque

7/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley beat Herb Schiff

7/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Prince Maiava

7/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Millie Stafford vs. Arlene Radcliff(sub for match of Freddie Blassie vs. Charro Aztec)
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

7/30/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George & Bobby Becker vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. George Bruckman
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/31/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith

7/31/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Verne Gagne beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri
Gene Dubuque beat Herb Schiff(12:00)

7/31/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Curtis & Jack Curtis(subs for Al Smith & John Smith) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/2/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Fred Blassie by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbysko & Jim Austeri
Gene DuBuque beat John Silvers 
Note: Fred Blassie begins defending his Southern Heavyweight Title in the Charlotte territory.
Note: The Charlotte Armory where Jim Crockett holds his wrestling shows every Monday night catches fire and burns to the ground. The shows are held in Gastonia for the next few weeks then moved outdoors at Griffith Stadium.

8/2/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 fall match
Pat Fraley beat Jack Ross(17:00)
Tinker Todd beat Herb Schiff(29:00)

8/4/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/5/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ace Freeman & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(24:00)
Charro Aztec beat Jack Ross, Jr.(18:00) via pinfall

8/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman
Herb Shiff vs. John Silvers

8/6/54 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Don Martin

8/7/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/7/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko beat Ace Freeman & Herb Schiff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Don Martin with a reverse crab hold

8/7/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Tommy O'Toole beat Steve Gob
Pete Managoff beat Pat Fraley

8/9/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Baron Leone draw Fred Blassie
Pat Fraley beat Steve Gob
Herb Schiff beat George Bruckman 

8/11/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Steve Gob
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman

8/12/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Blassie beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Ace Freeman(20:00)
Jim Silver beat Jack Ross, Jr.(17:00)

8/13/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George & Bobby Becker no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/13/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gloria Barattini vs. Marsha Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lenoir, NC
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley & Pete Managoff
Gene DuBuque vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young(13:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Steve Gob(22:00)

8/14/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie draw Baron Michele Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Herb Schiff
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli

8/16/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
George Becker beat Pat Fraley
Bobby Becker beat Don Martin

8/16/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer beat Fred Blassie by DQ

8/18/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Pat Fraley

8/19/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Freddie Blassie & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00)
Lou Plummer beat Herb Schiff(13:00)

8/20/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Charro Aztec & Al Cortez vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Cox
John Silvers vs. George Bruckman

8/20/54 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George & Bobby Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Red Mask vs. Gene Dubuque
Pat Fraley vs. Pete Managoff

8/21/54 Lenoir, NC
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Herb Schiff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/21/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(14:00) via pinfall
George Bruckman beat Ace Freeman(sub for Herb Schiff)(22:00) via pinfall

8/21/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Long John Silver

8/23/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Becker & Bobby Becker
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri beat Herb Schiff 

8/23/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin
Charro Aztec beat George Bruckman
Gregory Jarque beat Al Cortez

8/25/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Bruckman vs. Jim Cox
Tinker Todd vs. Don Martin

8/26/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young(15:00)
Freddie Blassie & Gregory Jarque beat Lou Plummer & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Long John Silver(8:00) via pinfall

8/27/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Austeri
George Bruckman vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/28/54 Lenoir, NC
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Plummer
Gloria Barritini vs. Mae Young
Herb Schiff vs. Don Martin 

8/28/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Freddie Blassie beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat George Bruckman(15:00)

8/28/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Tommy O'Toole & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gregory Jarque beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/30/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Tinker Todd
Charro Aztec beat Long John Silver

8/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ethel Brown vs. Ella Waldeck in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Plus 2 other matches

9/1/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. George Bruckman

9/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/3/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jack O’Brien
Lou Plummer vs. Don Martin

9/4/54 Lenoir, NC
Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Don Martin vs. Tommy O'Toole

9/4/54 Rocky Mount, NC
Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Moto vs. Gregory Jarque & Pete Managoff
Barbara Baker vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Cortez

9/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Schiff(14:00)
George Bruckman beat Long John Silver(16:00) via pinfall

9/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson beat Angelo Martinelli & Pedro Escobar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Prince Maiava double DQ Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto beat Tommy O'Toole
Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Jim Coffield

9/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Charro Aztec

9/10/54 Danville, VA @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Pedro Escobar
Jack O'Brien vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez

9/11/54 Lenoir, NC
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Plummer
Jack O'Brien vs. Pedro Escobar
Don Martin vs. Charro Aztec

9/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(4:00)
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00) via pinfall

9/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat John Smith & Al Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Gregory Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Prince Maiava beat Al Smith
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
John Smith beat Pedro Escobar 

9/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Plus 2 other matches

9/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya no contest with Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd beat Jim Austeri

9/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Pedro Escobar(25:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat George Brucman(13:00)

9/17/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Don Martin vs. Jack O’Brien

9/18/54 Lenoir, NC
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O'Brien
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Pedro Eacobar 

9/18/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Blassie beat Firpo Zbyszko(19:00)
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw John Smith & Al Smith
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff

9/20/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Swedish Angel beat George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi beat Firpo Zbyszko 

9/22/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker vs. Al Cortez

9/23/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Herb Schiff(20:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(16:00) via pinfall

9/24/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Charro Aztec
Pedro Escobar vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. Joe Marsh

9/25/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Prince Maiava & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer

9/25/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Freddie Blassie beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff(7:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Escobar(16:30) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec(13:00)

9/25/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O'Toole beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/27/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava
John Smith beat Tommy O'Toole
Al Smith beat Tinker Todd

9/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park 
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat George Bruckman
Steve Novak beat Firpo Zbyszko

9/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Fred Blassie
Al Smith vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Tiger Joe Marsh(15:00)
Steve Novak beat George Bruckman(5:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:39 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O'Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. George Bruckman 

10/2/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Freddie Blassie beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez
Jim Austeri draw Tinker Todd
Pedro Escobar beat Don Martin

10/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Jack O'Brien beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw Al Smith & John Smith
Steve Novak beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin 

10/4/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

10/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Yukon Eric vs. Jim Austeri
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
George Becker vs. Frank Jares
Steve Novak vs. Al Cortez

10/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Tommy O’Toole
Al Smith vs. Tinker Todd

10/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(18:00)
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez(15:00) via pinfall

10/9/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Yukon Eric vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus two other matches

10/9/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Tinker Todd vs. Swedish Angel
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez 

10/9/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Brother Frank Jares
John Smith beat Tommy O’Toole via pinfall
Al Smith beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto beat Swedish Angel
Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien

10/12/54 Roanoke, VA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title

10/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Don Martin vs. Tinker Todd

10/14/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Gino Garibaldi vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Note: The October 14, 1954 edition of the Charleston News And Courier stated “The Beckers won the championship from The Japs Tuesday night in Roanoke, Va. They will be wrestling for the title again tonight but The Beckers will be defending instead of the Japs.”

10/16/54 Lenoir, NC
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Steve Novak vs. Frank Jares

10/16/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Yukon Eric beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya draw Pete Managoff(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Al Cortez(21:00) via pinfall

10/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez
Lou Plummer beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Jim Coffield
Steve Novak vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi(21:00) via pinfall
Al Smith beat Carlos Rodriguez(17:00)
John Smith beat Steve Novak(20:00)

10/23/54 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Jim Coffield vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/23/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Freddie Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Brother Frank Jares(27:00) by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(19:00) via pinfall

10/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(27:00) via pinfall
Note: The October 23, 1954 edition of the Spartanburg Herald-Journal also mentioned the Beckers beating Moto & Shibuya for the Southern Tag Team Title in “Roanoke, Va last week.”

10/24/54 Granite Falls, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis
Peggy Allen vs. Slave Girl Moolah
George Becker vs. Ted Christy 

10/25/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole

10/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Steve Novak vs. Swedish Angel

10/28/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin(20:00) via pinfall
Brother Frank Jares draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

10/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cprtez(22:00)
Tinker Todd draw Carlos Rodriguez

10/30/54 Lenoir, NC
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Steve Novak vs. John Smith

10/30/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Freddie Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brother Frank Jares beat Tommy O’Toole(25:00)
Jim Coffield beat Don Martin

11/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr.Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Austeri vs. Prince Omar

11/6/54 Lenoir, NC
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez 

11/6/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Steve Novak(27:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Harry Lewis(14:00) via pinfall

11/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. Prince Omar

11/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Atlas vs. Mr. Moto
Al Smith vs. Ace Freeman
Kinji Shibuya vs. Harry Lewis

11/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Gino Garibaldi(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw Carlos Rodriguez(sub for Gino Garibaldi)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez

11/11/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Carlos Rodriguez(15:00)
Gino Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall

11/12/54 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Note:  Last wrestling match for Bobby Becker

11/13/54 Lenoir, NC
Frank Jares beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jim Coffield vs. Don Martin
Prince Omar vs. Carlos Rodriguez

11/13/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy O’Toole(17:30)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(17:00)

11/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Fred Blassie(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan beat Jim Austeri

11/15/54 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Carlos Rodriguez
Jim Coffield beat Prince Omar
Tommy Nilan draw Ace Freeman

11/15/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
China Mara vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Brother Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Martin vs. Jack Ross

11/18/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Carol Cook(17:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Brien beat Chick Garibaldi(12:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Tommy O’Toole(11:00)

11/20/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ace Freeman(sub for Chick Garibaldi) & Gino Garibaldi beat Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Carlos Rodriguez(16:00)
Jim Coffield(sub for Ace Freeman) beat Prince Omar(14:00)

11/20/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Frank Jares
Carol Cook vs. China Mira
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri    

11/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy O'Toole(21:00) via pinfall
Jack O'Brien(sub for Jim Coffield) beat Al Cortez(21:00)

11/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Brother Frank Jares vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri

11/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Ford vs. Judy Glover
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Prince Omar

Note: Bobby Becker died of leukemia in a New York hospital on Thanksgiving Day, November 25. At the time of his death, he and George Becker held the Southern Tag Team Title.

11/27/54 Lenoir, NC
Mr. Moto vs. John Smith
Jim Austeri vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Cortez 

11/27/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Brien(16:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield beat Brother Frank Jares by DQ
Jack O’Reilly beat Prince Omar(13:00)

11/27/54 Spindale, SC
Judy Glover vs. Joyce Ford
Chick Garibaldi vs. Kinji Shibuya
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Plummer

11/29/54 Gastonia, NC
Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto dq
John Smith beat Jim Coffield
Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez

11/29/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tiny Tim vs. Ivan The Terrible
Pete Managoff & Swedish Angel vs. Brother Frank Jares & Lou Plummer
Plus 1 other match

12/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Jim Siksay(15:00)
Steve Novak draw Jim Coffield(30:00)  

12/4/54 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan vs. Jack O'Brien 

12/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim Gerard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Jim Siskay(15:30) via pinfall

12/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw John Smith & Al Smith
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer

12/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Brother Frank Jares
Plus 1 other match

12/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a Texas rules match
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly beat Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Al Cortez
Steve Novak beat Sam Roberts via pinfall

12/11/54 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Swedish Angel
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan the Terrible 
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Siksay

12/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Nell Stewart beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Steve Novak(14:00)
Note: Next Lexington Card 1/1/55.

12/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Tommy Nilan beat Carlos Rodriguez

12/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley vs. Prince Omar
Mary Jane Mull vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield vs. Jack O’Reilly & Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brienin a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tinker Todd & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Tommy Nilan beat Prince Omar via pinfall

12/18/54 Lenoir, NC
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff
Herb Larsen vs. Carlos Rodriguez 

12/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Jack O'Brien & Jack O'Reilly
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman

12/27/54 Hickory, NC
Nell Stewart beat Ida Martinez
Chief Big Kettle beat Tex Riley
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez

12/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Herb Larsen vs. Jack O’Reilly
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri
Ida Mae Martienz vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man tag match  

12/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi beat Chief Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:39 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/55 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield & Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Tommy Nilan  

1/1/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gino Garibaldi(sub for Al Kashey) beat Chief Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/1/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Jack O'Reilly) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall

1/3/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Big Kettle vs. Buddy Lee
Al Kashey vs. Al Cortez
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

1/5/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Frank Jares in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Heidman

1/8/55 Lenoir, NC
Nell Stewart vs. Millie Stafford
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman  

1/8/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) via pinfall
George Curtis beat Hank Faggart(sub for Tom Bradley)(10:30) via pinfall

1/12/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’reilly vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Dave Johns
Emil Dusek vs. Al Kashey

1/13/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Steve Novak(11:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi beat Emil Dusek by DQ

1/15/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Dick Bishop  

1/15/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak(10:00) via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/15/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Johnny Heidman

1/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker draw Mr. Moto
Dave Johns beat Tex Riley
Al Kashey beat Kinji Shibuya 

1/17/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Frank Thompson
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak  

1/19/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Thompson vs. Johnny Heidman

1/20/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves Boxing

1/22/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Jack O'Brien vs. Frank Thompson  

1/22/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Larry Hamilton(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley beat Buddy Lee(17:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Hank Faggart(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/24/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Bence

1/26/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Frank Thompson vs. Tommy Nilan

1/27/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Dave Johns beat Jim Austeri via pinfall

1/29/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Buddy Lee  

1/29/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez(6:00)
Tom Bradley draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/31/55 Greenville SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Bence & Larry Hamilton
Al Kashey vs. Jack O’Brien
Wee Willie Davis vs. Carlos Rodriguez

1/29/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Herb Larsen draw Tinker Todd(sub for Steve Novak)

2/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman vs. Al Kashey & Dave Johns
China Mira vs. Mae Young
Steve Novak vs. Tom Bradley

2/5/55 Lenoir, NC
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
China Mira vs. Mae Young  

2/5/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Wee Willie Davis(7:00) by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen(22:00) via pinfall

2/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya
Gloria Barratini beat Mary Jane Mull
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy Nilan

2/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Fred Blassie
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley

2/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat Al Kashey & Dave Johns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Jack Curtis(13:00) via pinfall
George Curtis draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)

2/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence draw Al Kashey
Dave Johns beat Swedish Angel    

2/12/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns beat Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tommy Nilan beat Chick Garibaldi  

2/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Swedish Angel via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley(16:30)
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until 3/12/55 due to basketball tournaments and the Ice Vogues of 1955.

2/12/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien

2/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Nelson vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & ?? vs. ?? & ??

2/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
George Curtis vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Curtis vs. Tommy Nilan

2/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Charleston Jaycee Auto Show

2/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Jack Bence & Dave Johns
Frank Murdock beat Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Larsen

2/18/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a Texas tornado macth   

2/19/55 Lenoir, NC
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Al Kashey & Dave Johns
Tommy Nilan vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Curtis & Jack Curtis draw Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Dave Johns(15:00)
Al Kashey beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

2/26/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Tex Riley & George Becker
Tom Bradley vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Al Smith no contest with George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Jack O'Reilly beat Antone Leone by DQ
Antone Leone(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Tommy Nilan

2/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Tex Riley
Jack Bence vs. Jack O’Brien
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Coffield

3/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dave Johns beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Frankie Murdoch(21:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley draw Jack Bence(30:00)
Jimmy Coffield beat Tom Nilan(20:00) via pinfall

3/5/55 Lenoir, NC
Al Kashey & Dave Johns vs. Tex Riley & George Becker
Chick Garibaldi vs. Antone Leone  

3/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith on a judges decision in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Frankie Murdoch draw Danny O’Shocker(30:00)
Note: Next Spartanburg card 3/26/55.

3/7/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien vs. Tex Riley & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Danno O’Shocker vs. Don Lee

3/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Cagribaldi vs. Tommy Nilan

3/12/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker beat Mr. Moto
Chick Garabaldi beat Charlie Keene
Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith   

3/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston(14:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee(24:00)
Jack Bence beat Larry Hamilton(20:00)

3/14/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Wild Red Berry
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp
Jim Austeri vs. Dick Steinborn
Buddy Lee vs. Chick Garibaldi  

3/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Dave Johns
Charlie Keene vs. Dick Steinborn
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley   

3/19/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Kashey draw Al Smith
Antone Leone beat Jack Bence
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston   

3/19/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry vs. Tex Riley
Jim Austeri & Brother Frank Jares beat Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

3/21/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Buddy Lee
Ruffy Silverstein beat Danno O'Shocker
Jack O'Reilly draw Chick Garibaldi    

3/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien
Rube Wright vs. Tinker Todd
Doug Dawkins vs. Herb Larsen

3/26/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Al Kashey

3/26/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Brother Frank Jares beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rube Wright(19:00)
Jim Coffield draw Danno O’Shocker

3/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Handicap Match, Smith Brothers must win 2 falls in 60:00
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis(60:00), but the Curtis boys were declared the winners because of the stipulation
Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri & Antone Leone draw George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Fred Blassie beat Rube Wright
Doug Dawkins beat Jack O'Reilly by DQ    

3/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley & Tinker Todd vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tom Bradley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:40 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Antone Leone
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Bob Bradley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frankie Murdoch
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

4/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Brother Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Major Tom Thumb(13:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn draw Jack O’Reilly

4/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright beat Al Kaskey(19:00)

4/4/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Antone Leone
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid
Lou Klein beat Rube Wright

4/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey vs. Frankie Murdoch
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield

4/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein
Tex Riley vs. Buddy Lee

4/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Brother Frank Jares beat Antonino Rocca & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Rube Wright via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch via pinfall

4/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Klein(21:00)
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid(22:00)
Note: Next Spartanburg card 4/30/55

4/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tex Riley & Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto & Antone Leone
Jack O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Bob Bradley vs. Tom Thumb

4/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Jim Austeri & Brother Frank Jares
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Murdock

4/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Jack O’Riley & Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd vs. Doug Dawkins

4/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Doug Hawkins
Johnny heidman vs. Charlie Keene

4/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brother Frank Jares beat Jack Witzig by DQ
George Becker beat Buddy Lee(18:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn(17:00) by countout

4/16/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

4/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

4/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Herb Larsen & Frankie Murodch
Johnny Heidman vs. Doug Dawkins

4/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Tex Riley(18:00) by DQ

4/22/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Tom Bradley

4/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Brother Frank Jares & Jim Austeri
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly
John Tolos vs. Guy Brunetti

4/23/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

4/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri
George Curtis vs. Jack Bence
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch

4/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack O'Reilly & Buddy Lee beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Larsen
Billy Two Rivers draw Charlie Keene

4/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & John Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Doug Dawkins(22:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling next week due to a Better Living show sponsored by the Lexington Chamber of Commerce. Next Lexington card 5/14/55.

4/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/2/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schnabel
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Bill George beat Tom Bradley  

5/4/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/6/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/7/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence
Angelo Matrinez beat Tom Bradley  

5/7/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle double DQ Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(23:00)
Jack Witzig draw Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(18:00) via pinfall

5/9/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Hans Schnabel
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly  
John Tolos draw Jack Witzig
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Bence

5/11/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Jack Bence

5/13/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Fred Blassie & Dave Johns vs. Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. ??
Jack Bence vs. ??

5/14/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garabaldi
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos

5/14/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(17:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri draw Tex Riley(30:00)

5/14/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Tom Bradley
Jack Curtis vs. Herb Schiff
Note: George Curtis & Jack Curtis “had an urgent call from home and could not appear on the program. “Herb Schiff won a preliminary bout in 30 minutes.”

5/16/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien  
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene

5/18/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larson
Jim Austeri vs. Doug Dawkins

5/20/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Penny Banner vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/21/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Lou Newman by DQ
Chick Garabaldi vs. Johnny Heidman
Herb Sciff beat Doug Dawkins

5/21/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli(18:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen(21:00) via pinfall

5/21/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Tex Riley
Joe Tangaro draw Jack O’Reilly
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg on 5/28/55

5/23/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Schiff
Lou Newman beat Chick Garibaldi

5/23/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack O’Brien(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat John Tolos(26:00)

5/25/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Smith vs. Guy Brunetti

5/27/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel vs. Fred Blassie & Dave Johns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/28/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Rocca vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

5/28/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz & Babe Zaharias(sub for Pat Malone)(18:00) via pinfall
Billy Two Rivers draw Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel
Jack Witzig beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley beat Bill George(18:00)
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos

6/1/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers
Guy Brunetti vs. Jim Austeri
Joe Tangaro vs. Hans Schnabel

6/3/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
8-man battle royal
Plus 4 other matches

6/4/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

6/4/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Heidman(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Bill George
Herb Schiff draw Frenchy Roy
Note: Schnabel said to be “injured”

6/4/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face Don Eagle next week
1st Round
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat Malone
Dick Dunn beat Walter Sirios
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Semi Finals
Angelo Martinelli beat Dick Dunn
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff
Final
Angelo Martinelli beat Babr Zaharias(23:00)
Note: Karl Kowalski and Charlie Keene were advertised for the tournament but were not listed in the results clipping.

6/6/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Jack Witzig draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Reilly beat Dick Dunn

6/6/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Eagle vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnable vs. Billy Two Rovers
Tinker Todd vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Charlie Keene

6/8/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig
Babe Zaharias vs. Dick Dunn

6/10/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Dick Dunn

6/11/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & George Becker
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy

6/11/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Johns beat Dick Dunn(11:00) via pinfall

6/11/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Herb Schiff vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/13/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Lou Newman
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver  

6/13/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Don Eagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Mary Jane Mull(21:00)
Charlie Keene beat Billy Two Rivers
Tex Riley beat Al Getz

6/15/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Getz vs. Pete Managoff

6/17/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos
Al Getz vs. Dick Steinborn

6/18/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & George Becker
Jim Coffield draw Dick Steinborn
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull

6/18/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Lou Shoulders Newman(18:00) via pinfall
Dave Johns beat Al Getz(11:30)

6/18/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buck Weaver by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Walter Kameroff
Note: Next Spartanburg card 7/2/55.

6/20/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman by DQ
John Tolos draw Dave Johns

6/20/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Charlie Keene & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Weaver beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Buck Weaver

6/24/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias
Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy

6/25/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Herb Schiff beat Babe Zaharias(11:00) by DQ

6/27/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn
George Becker beat Frenchy Roy
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman

6/27/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Hans Schnable & Lou Newman
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff
Buck Weaver vs. Charlie Keene

6/29/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Chick Garibaldi

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:41 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mae Young vs. Judy Glover in a match with Gloria Barattini as special referee
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Dave Johns & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Coffield as special referee
Guy Bruneti vs. Frenchy Roy
Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O’Reilly

7/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in a match with Gloria Barratini as special referee
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi

7/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) to win vacant Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls, tournament final
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Dave Johns vs. Jim Coffield

7/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Chief War Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly & Johnny Heidman(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frenchy Roy by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Al Getz(30:00)

7/4/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek
Ivan the Terrible & Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley
Emil Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi

7/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Larry Hamilton & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Frenchy Roy(22:00)

7/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker

7/8/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek by DQ
Plus other matches

7/9/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Heidman

7/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd(15:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Walter Kameroff

7/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Lord Littlebrook & Dante Initi
Pete Managoff vs. Al Getz
Danny Ferrazza vs. Herb Schiff

7/11/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Postponed due to rain)
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos  

7/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias & King Kong Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley vs. Jack witzig
Pete Managoff vs. Ed Cholak

7/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz

7/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tag Team Elimination Tournament
1st Round
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver
Finals
Al Smith & John Smith beat Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn

7/15/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus other matches

7/16/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buck Weaver & Babe Zaharias
Eddie Cholak vs. Walter Kameroff

7/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz(21:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Schiff

7/16/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman
King Kong Cox vs. ??
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jim Coffield & ??

7/18/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias
Buck Weaver draw Walter Kameroff

7/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Chief Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat John Tolos(19:00) by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(14:00)

7/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig

7/22/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Walter Kamaroff vs. Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton

7/23/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle beat Charro Aztec
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff
Billy Two Rivers draw Jack O'Reilly  

7/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Johns beat Frenchy Roy(22:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(22:00) via pinfall

7/23/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat King Kong Cox(22:00)
Herb Schiff draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

7/25/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O'Reilly

7/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Al Smith vs. Dave Johns

7/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek to win Southern Tag Title  
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
John Tolos vs. Dick Steinborn

7/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn
Charro Aztec vs. Chick Garibaldi
Jack O’Reilly vs. ??

7/29/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Walter Kameroff
John Tolos vs. Dave Johns
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson
Herb Schiff vs. Jack Bence

7/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver
Penny Banner beat Gloria Barritini
Charro Aztec beat Herb Schiff  

7/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in 13:00
Dave Johns draw Jack O’Reilly
Note: Becker & Witzig were “crowned Southern Tag Chaimpsion just last week”

7/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Al Getz(24:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Bence(41:00)

8/1/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Guy Brunetti beat Al Getz
Joe Tangaro beat Tom Bradley  

8/1/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos & Charro Aztec vs. Jack Witzig & Dave Johns
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd
King Kong Cox vs. Walter Kameroff

8/3/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson ina a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/5/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/6/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Charro Aztec
Dave Johns vs. Buck Weaver
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff  

8/6/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall
Jack O’Reilly beat Herb Schiff via pinfall

8/6/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Al Gibson) beat Tom Bradley(21:00)

8/8/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Herb Schiff
Tinker Todd beat Buck Weaver by DQ

8/8/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Penny banner
Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Walter Kameroff

8/10/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Herb Schiff

8/12/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Penny Banner vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match  

8/13/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn(sub for Tinker Todd) beat John Tolos by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00) via pinfall

8/13/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tom Bradley(22:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Schiff(26:00)

8/15/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti
Tom Bradley beat Buck Weaver
Babe Zaharias beat Al Getz

8/15/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/18/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn vs. Charro Azteca & Babe Zaharias
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frenchy Roy
Chris Belkas vs. Pat Malone

8/19/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kamaroff

8/20/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Chris Belkas vs. Tom Bradley

8/20/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Guy Brunetti beat Jim Coffield(sub for Jack O’Reilly)(20:00)
Joe Tangaro beat King Kong Kox(10:30) via pinfall

8/20/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly
Frenchy Roy vs. Chick Garibaldi
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/22/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Argentina Rocca beat Hans Schmidt
Pete Managoff beat Harry Lewis
Jack O’Reilly draw Gene Detton

8/24/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/25/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/26/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/27/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. X & Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn
Jim Coffield vs. King Kong Cox

8/27/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Chris Belkas beat Jack O’Reilly

8/27/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Gene Detton(27:00)
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00)

8/29/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana beat George Becker
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford
Dick Steinborn beat King Kong Cox
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos 

8/29/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Walter Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Joe Tangero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Guy Brunetti

8/31/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Ethel Brown
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/2/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. Walter Kamaroff

9/3/55 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Gloria Barratini & Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff by DQ

9/3/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley in finals of a battle royal
Mr. X beat Gene Detton
Chris Belkas beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

9/3/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat John Tolos & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman(23:00) via pinfall
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox(21:00)

9/3/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Bob Keith vs. Al Getz

9/5/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec
Frenchy Roy beat Jack O'Reilly

9/5/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Novak & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero beat Tom Bradley
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin

9/7/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith, John Smith & Charro Aztec vs. Joe Tangaro, Guy Brunetti & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/8/55 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
George Becker vs. Walter Kamaroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jack Witzig

9/9/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Martin
Guy Brunetti vs. ??
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match  

9/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Mr. X
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O'Reilly
Ethel Brown vs. Millie Stafford

9/10/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Don Martin(16:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec(18:00) by DQ

9/10/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox
Chris Belkas beat Gene Dutton(sub for Chuck Benson)

9/12/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Joe Tangaro beat Karl Von Hess
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin  

9/14/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Von Hess
Joe Tangaro vs. Leo Wallack

9/16/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Walter Kamaroff
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 21

9/17/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Leo Wallace vs. Walter Rameroff

9/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Chris Belkas vs. Karl Von Hess
Mr. X & Charro Aztec beat Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff by DQ

9/17/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Hombre Montana beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Johnny Heidman(17:00) via pinfall

9/17/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy
Harry Smith vs. Tinker Todd
Chuck Benson vs. Don Martin

9/19/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Guy Brunetti beat Leo Wallick by DQ
Larry Hamilton draw Joe Tangaro   

??9/19/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Leo Wallick vs. Walter Kameroff
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith

9/19/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Steve Novak beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)

9/21/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharaias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Leo Wallack vs. Walter Kameroff

9/24/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec in amatch with 2 referees
Harry Smith vs. Don Martin

9/24/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA  
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess(18:00) via pinfall
Steve Novak beat King Kong Cox(sub for Frenchy Roy)(18:00)

9/24/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Babe Zaharias

9/26/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher beat George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti
Leo Wallick draw Joe Tangaro
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson

9/28/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Chris Belkas

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:42 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Mr. X
Harry Smith vs. King Kong Cox
Jim Coffield vs. Karl Von Hess  

10/1/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli & Jack Witzig beat Tom Bradley & Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Walter Kameroff

10/1/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana by DQ
John Smith & Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas & Chuck Benson
Steve Novak vs. Charro Aztec

10/3/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat John Smith
Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess  

10/3/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas vs. Frenchy Roy
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Leo Wallick vs. Walter Kameroff

10/5/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias in a boxing match
Charro Aztec vs. Steve Novak
Leo Wallak vs. Walter Kameroff

10/6/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Double X & Frenchy Roy
Plus other matches

10/8/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Harry Smith vs. Chris Belkas

10/8/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Wallick, Tom Bradley & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli, Frank Hurley & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Novak(23:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick draw Frenchy Roy
Frank Hurley beat Tom Bradley by DQ

10/8/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana
Babe Zaharias vs. Chuck Benson
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Coffield
Karl Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

10/10/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias
Leo Wallick beat Chris Belkas
Frenchy Roy draw Henry Smith

10/10/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana vs. Steve Novak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Charro Aztec vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli
Cowboy Carlson vs. Karl Von Hess

10/12/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Frank Hurley
Leo Wallack vs. Cowboy Carlson

10/13/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli vs. Hombre Montana, Mr. Double X & Frenchy Roy
Doc Gallagher vs. Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana
Cowboy Carlson vs. Karl Von Hess
Harry Smith vs. Frenchy Roy  

10/15/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tom Bradley & Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Doc Gallagher(16:00) by DQ
Frank Hurley draw Charro Aztec

10/17/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a no DQ match
Harry Smith beat Mr. X
Frank Hurley beat Frenchy Roy by DQ

10/17/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Hombre Montana vs. Tinker Todd
Cowboy Carlson vs. Charro Aztec
Leo Wallick vs. Jim Coffield

10/19/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker vs. Betty Hawkins
Karl Von Hess vs. Cowboy Carlson

10/20/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Double X beat Steve Novak(15:00) via pinfall
Chris Belkas draw Frank Hurley(30:00)
Cowboy Carlson beat Doc Gallagher(25:00)

10/21/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Chuck Benson

10/22/55 Lenoir, NC
Cowboy Carlson & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker

10/22/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana by reverse decision in 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Note:  Southern Tag Trophy later held up in Lexington only.
Karl Von Hess double DQ Tom Bradley(sub for Angelo Martinelli)
Frenchy Roy beat Prince Omar(10:00)

10/22/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Frank Hurley
Doc Gallagher & Leo Wallick vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Johnny Heidman vs. Chris Belkas

10/24/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Harry Smith vs. Karl Von Hess
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas  

10/25/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Cowboy Carlson vs. Charro Aztec

10/27/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto no decision with Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Karl Von Hess(15:00) by DQ
Frenchy Roy beat Johnny Heidman(20:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Tom Bradley(10:00) via pinfall

10/28/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Hombre Montana
Plus other matches

10/29/55 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec in a handicap match
Cowboy Carlson vs. Prince Omar
Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas   

10/29/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Winning team receives held up Southern Tag Team Title, Sudden Death Match where match starts in the 3rd fall from last week’s bout
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana to win held-up Southern Tag Title
Tom Bradley vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Bob Keith
Plus 1 other match

10/29/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith beat Doc Gallagher & Leo Wallick(38:00)
Barbara Baker beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brother Frank Jares beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: No Spartanburg card next week.

10/31/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias
Mr. X beat Chris Belkas
Karl Von Hess beat Johnny Heidman  

10/31/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Leo Wallick(31:00)
Hombre Montana beat Bob Keith*14:00)
Prince Omar draw Jim Coffield

11/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess draw Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Bob Keith(10:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Jim Coffield(15:00) via pinfall

11/2/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield
Johnny Heidman vs. Prince Omar

11/4/55 Richmond, VA State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a Texas rules match
Doc Gallagher vs. Tom Bradley
Chris Belkas vs. Mr. X

11/5/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Harry Smith & Chris Belkas vs. Frenchy Roy & Johnny Heidman
Cowboy Carlson vs. Mr. Moto

11/5/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias(1:30) by knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Doc Gallagher beat Hombre Montana by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Leo Wallick

11/7/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Karl Von Hess vs. Mr. X
Charro Azteca vs. Angelo Martinelli
Harry Smith vs. Prince Omar
Leo Wallick vs. Bob Keith

11/8/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Karl Von Hess & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Al Smith & Hombre Montana in a handicap match
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Charro Aztec
Frenchy Roy vs. Cowboy Carlson

11/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess no decision with Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Rusty Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Prince Omar(20:00)

11/10/55 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Jack Bence
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Mask Man
Babe Zaharias vs. Harry Smith

11/11/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca beat Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson via pinfall
Cowboy Carlson beat Harry Lewis(15:00) via pinfall
Babe Zaharias beat Tom Bradley

11/12/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher draw Pete Managoff
Leo Wallick beat Prince Omar(17:00) via pinfall

11/14/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Charro Azteca & Mr. X vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Jim Coffield  

11/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Chuck Benson
Frenchie Roy vs. Prince Omar

11/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana & Mr. Moto in a handicap match
Ed Gardenia vs. Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Chuck Benson

11/18/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Harry Smith vs. Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/18/55 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Mr. Moto vs. Danno O'Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy 45:00

11/19/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd beat Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat Prince Omar via pinfall

11/19/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Bence & Danno O’Shocker
Charro Aztec vs. Frenchy Roy

11/21/55 Winston-Salem, NC
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto
Hombre Montana vs. Tinker Todd
Pete Managoff vs. Ed Gardenia
Cowboy Carlson vs. Prince Omar

11/21/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Harry Smith & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Danno O'Shocker beat Doc Gallagher
Chuck Benson beat Johnny Heidman

11/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Von Hess vs. Frank Hurley
Al Smith vs. Leo Wallick
Ethel Brown vs. Kathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias

11/22/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
Cathy Branch vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Gardenia vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frank Hurley

11/23/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Carlson vs. Hombre Montana & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy
Danno O’Shicker vs. Leo Wallack

11/25/55 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy
Tinker Todd vs. Ed Gardenia

11/25/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cathy Branch vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Mr. X
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher

11/26/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cathy Branch beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charro Azteca(10:00) via pinfall
Frenchy Roy draw Leo Wallick(30:00)

11/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Danno O’Shocker vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match Prince Omar vs. Chuck Benson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg next week.

11/28/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson  
Harry Smith beat Doc Gallagher by DQ
Danno O'Shocker beat John Tolos  
Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff

11/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias in a boxing match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Frank Hurley & Tinker Todd
Karl Von Hess vs. Cowboy Carlson

11/29/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
Jack Vansky vs. Frank Hurley
Karl Von Hess & Doc Gallagher vs. Danno O’Shocker & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Jack Vansky
Mr. X draw Harry Smith

12/1/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Mr. XX(20:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frenchy Roy(15:00) via pinfall

12/2/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Al Smith vs. Jim Siskay
John Smith vs. Frank Hurley

12/3/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Fuzzy Cupid & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana(16:00) by DQ

12/3/55 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Doc Gallagher vs. Cowboy Carlson

12/5/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Karl Von Hess vs. Harry Smith
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Cowboy Carlson vs. Jack Vansky
Frenchy Roy vs. Danno O’Shocker   

12/7/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Mr. X vs. Cowboy Carlson

12/8/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. XX
Leo Wallick vs. Cowboy Carlson

12/9/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Harry Smith vs. Bill LeRoy
Doc Gallgher vs. Danno O’Shocker

12/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch

12/10/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Andre Drapp beat Jack Vansky
Mr. X draw Frank Hurley
Babe Zaharias beat Chuck Benson via pinfall

12/10/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Fuzzy Cupid & Major Tom Thumb
Leo Wallick beat Charro Aztec

12/14/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto, Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Doc Gallagher

12/15/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Angelo Martinelli beat John Smith(20:00) by DQ
Cowboy Carlson beat Charro Aztec(20:00) via pinfall
Note: Next Charleston card 12/29/55.

12/16/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jack Vansky vs. Harry Smith
Doc Gallagher & Hombre Montana vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Harry Smith vs. Leo Wallick

12/17/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson draw Karl Von Hess & Babe Zaharias(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Charro Aztec(16:00)
Frenchy Roy beat Jack Vansky(21:00) via pinfall
Note: No Lexington card on 12/24 Christmas Eve or on 12/31 New Years Eve.  

12/17/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher beat Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match and unmasked him as Ed Malone
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana(21:00) by DQ
Cathy Branch beat Judy Glover
Johnny Heidman draw Frank Hurley
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg on December 24

12/28/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones draw Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Chuck Benson
Andre Drapp beat Frank Hurley

12/29/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Farmer Jones beat Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Karl Von Hess(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Red Vagnone
Frank Hurley beat Chuck Benson

12/30/55 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Harry Smith vs. Harry Lewis
Tinker Todd vs. Bill LeRoy

12/31/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. X & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Andre Drapp vs. Karl Von Hess

12/31/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Doc Gallagher vs. Frank Hurley
Red Vagnone vs. Chuck Benson
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:42 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Andre Drapp & Harry Smith
Jack Witzig beat Jack Wentworth
Pete Managoff beat Frank Hurley

1/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp & Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Chuck Benson 

1/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Frank Hurley
Andre Drapp beat Mike Gallagher

1/6/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Leo Wallick vs. Bill LeRoy
Red Vagnone vs. Harry Smith

1/7/56 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. X & Hombre Montana
Frenchy Roy vs. Andre Drapp

1/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Farmer Jones beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Johnny Heidman(12:00) via pinfall
Red Vagnone draw Georgia Boy Harry Smith
Jack Wentworth beat Chuck Benson(21:00)

1/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
June Byers beat Kathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher double DQ Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Leo Newman
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall
Note: No Spartanburg card next week.

1/9/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
June Byers vs. Kathy Branch
Andre Drapp vs. Mike Gallagher
Chuck Benson vs. Doc Gallagher
Mr. X vs. Farmer Jones 

1/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textiel Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Frenchy Roy
Babe Zaharias vs. Leo Wallick
Red Vagnone vs. Frank Hurley

1/11/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Boris Melinkee in a 2 of 3 falls match 

1/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack beat Frank Hurley

1/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchie Roy beat Chuck Benson
Andre Drapp beat Boris Malenko
Pete Managoff draw Red Vagnone

1/13/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Doc Gallagher vs. Harry Smith
Mike Gallagher vs. Jack Witzig

1/14/56 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a title vs. mask match
Andre Drapp vs. Babe Zaharias

1/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Kathy Branch(sub for Ella Waldek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Red Vagnone
Jack Wentworth draw Leo Wallick

1/16/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Wallick    

1/18/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/18/56 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Farmer Jones vs. Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Newman

1/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Mike Gallagher(30:00)

1/20/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana

1/21/56 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a no time limit, title vs. mask match
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko
Harry Smith vs. Ali Pasha  

1/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(sub for Karl Von Hess) beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Leo Newman via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall

1/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Managoff & Farmer Jones
Frenchy Roy vs. Red Vagnone
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Wentworth

1/23/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher

1/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Steve Gob beat Boris Malenko
Harry Smith beat Babe Zaharias

1/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Andre Drapp beat Babe Zaharias
Hombre Montana vs. Angelo Martinelli
Leo Newman draw Steve Gob
Jack Wentworth vs. Bob Carson

1/27/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match

1/28/56 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob & George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana & Johnny Heidman

1/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Two Referees & Two Judges
Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli draw Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees and 2 judges, who awarded the match to LaRock & Martinelli
Boris Malenko beat Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher vs. Frenchy Roy & Tinker Todd
Harry Smith vs. Red Vagnone

1/30/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Pasha & Leo Newman
Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher
Frank Hurley vs. Mike Gallagher

2/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharaias vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth vs. Leo Wallack

2/2/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Red Vagnone & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Mr. XX

2/3/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Argentino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Harry Lewis vs. Jack Witzig
Nelson Royal vs. Jack Wentworth

2/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/6/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher
Boris Malenko vs. Harry Smith
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Andre Drapp & Steve Gob vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Larock vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Doc Gallagher

2/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino & Tony Vagnone draw Harry Smith & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Boris Malenko  

2/10/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Malone vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias

2/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone
Nelson Royal vs. Leo Newman

2/11/56 Leaksville, NC @ Gym
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Mr X
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy

2/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Wentworth
Jim LaRock draw Leo Wallick
Note: No cards in Lexington for the next two weeks due to basketball tournaments. Next Lexington card 3/3/56.

2/13/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher
Jack Witzig vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X
Harry Lewis vs. Steve Gob

2/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Plus 1 other match

2/17/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

2/18/56 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone
Mr. X vs. Red Bastien

2/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Leo Wallick vs. Babe Zaharias

2/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Argentina Rocca vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Plus 1 other match

2/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No Wrestling

2/20/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom
Steve Gob vs. Frank Taylor  

2/23/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone beat Steve Gob & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/24/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Aneglo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth

2/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Harry Smith vs. Bud Curtis

2/25/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Frenchy Roy vs. Johnny Heidman & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a match with Steve Gob as special referee
Leo Wallick vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Jim LaRock

2/27/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob vs. Mike Gallagher
Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp & Angelo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom    

3/2/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Jack Witzig vs. Steve Gob
Andre Drapp vs. Boris Malenko

3/3/56 Leaksville, NC @ Leaksville Armory
Cowboy Bob Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/3/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Frenchy Roy vs. Jim LaRock    

3/3/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig no contest Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Southern Tag Title later held up in Lexington.  
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob(sub for Harry Smith)(19:00)
Red Bastien draw Leo Wallick

3/5/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Jim LaRock
Karl Von Hess beat Nelson Royal
Don Arnold beat Frenchy Roy
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob  

3/7/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Tony Vagnone
Red Vagnone vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/9/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Don Arnold vs. ??
Johnny Heidemann vs. ??   

3/10/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Boris Malenko vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli

3/10/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Note:  Tag Title still held up in Lexington. Rematch ordered by Sam Muchnick.
Bud Curtis beat Jim LaRock
Red Bastien beat Jack Wentworth via pinfall

3/12/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Argentina Rocca vs. Bud Curtis
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Harry Lewis vs. Jim Lastin

3/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Harry Lewis vs. Andre Drapp

3/15/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Frenchie Roy  

3/16/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Arnold vs. Leo Wallick
Argentina Rocca vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry lewis vs. Andre Drapp
Bud Curtis vs. Nelson Royal

3/17/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy  

3/17/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match to win held-up Southern Tag Title
Bud Curtis beat Angelo Martinelli
Andre Drapp beat Leo Wallick

3/19/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess
Bud Curtis vs. Red Bastien
Nelson Royal vs. Frenchy Roy

3/21/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Boris Malenko vs. Farmer Jones
Mike Paidousis vs. Andre Drapp

3/22/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs.  Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Mike Paidousis draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Steve Gob vs. Jack Wentworth

3/23/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jim Lasking in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal vs. Boris Malenko
Andre Drapp vs. Bill LeRoy

3/24/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd vs. Red Vagnone & Tony Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Ali Pasha

3/24/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Tinker Todd(sub for Angelo Martinelli) & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathleen Wimbley beat Louise Greene(21:00) via pinfall

3/26/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Bud Curtis & Ali Pasha
Frenchy Roy vs. Farmer Jones
Red Bastien vs. Boris Malenko 

3/28/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Nelson Royal
Steve Gob beat Jack Wentworth  

3/29/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker vs. Tony Vagnone
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Witzig
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Red Vagnone

3/30/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Jack Wentworth

3/31/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Mr. Moto
Don Arnold vs. Johnny Heidman
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

3/31/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jack Witzig beat Bud Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker draw Karl Von Hess

3/31/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher(26:00)
Andre Drapp & Red Bastien beat Frenchy Roy & Jack Wentworth(29:00)
Note: Next Spartanburg Card April 21, 1956.

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:44 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Carl Engstrom vs. Red Vagnone
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

4/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Gallagher
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Farmer Jones vs. Ali Pasha

4/6/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Bud Curtis
Tony Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp

4/6/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No Wrestling

4/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Don Arnold & Farmer Jones
Carl Engstrom vs. Mike Paidousis

4/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Red Bastien & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Leo Garibaldi) beat Jack Wentworth(20:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko(22:00)
Notes: Leo Garibldi was said to have “suffered a leg injury and was unable to appear.” The Duseks formerly held the Southern Tag Team Title but lost them to Becker & Witzig “last July in Asheville.”

4/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig no contest with Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a handicap match
Gorgeous George beat Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack Wentworth

4/13/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold beat Bud Curtis & Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Tony Vagnone 

4/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Wentworth

4/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp draw Mike Gallagher
Red Bastien beat Doc Gallagher via pinfall

4/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Ali Pasha
Red Vagnone vs. Mike Paidousis

4/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gorgeous George beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Red Vagnone

4/20/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Kinji Shibuya vs. Angelo Martinelli
Mike Paidousis vs. Johnny Rougeau

4/21/56 Lenoir, NC
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Arnold & Andre Drapp
Johnny Rougeau vs. Karl Von Hess

4/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth(21:00)
Bud Curtis beat Red Vagnone(14:00)

4/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George beat Mike Paidousis
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastien & Chick Garibaldi
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & his valet vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers
Mr. Moto vs. Jack Witzig
Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker

4/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gerge Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Leo Garibaldi beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

4/27/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mae Young beat Gloria Barattini

4/28/56 Lenoir NC
Don Arnold vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien & Johnny Rougeau vs. Red Vagnone & Johnny Heidman

4/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Dick Steirnborn beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George & Johnny James vs. Mike Paidousis & Andre Drapp
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

5/2/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 3 other matches

5/3/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Whitey Grovo)

5/4/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini

5/5/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis

5/5/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis

5/7/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig to win Southern Tag Title

5/9/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 2 other matches

5/11/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Pasha
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Witzig

5/12/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a no DQ match
Tinker Todd vs. Boris Malenko

5/12/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie(sub for Leo Wallick) beat Dick Steinborn(18:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Bud Curtis

5/12/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuta beat Red Bastien & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold draw Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Don Eagle & Red Bastein
Plus 2 other matches

5/17/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko
Johnny Heidman beat Tom Bradley

5/18/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

5/19/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Jack Laskin(sub for Dick Lever)

5/19/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Bill McDaniel(sub for Jack Laskin)(22:00)

5/23/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Kinji Shibuya beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Paidousis & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Billy Red Lyons

5/24/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tinker Todd
Red Vagnone beat Bob DeMarce

5/25/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tag Tournemant including
Angelo Martinelli & Billy Red Lyons
George Becker & Jack Witzig
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Mike Paidousis vs. ??

5/26/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bob DeMarce
Tinker Todd vs. Red Vagnone  

5/26/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)

5/26/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Red Lyons vs. Jack Laskin

5/28/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Fred Blassie beat George Becker

5/30/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Plus 2 matches

5/31/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko

6/1/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Rougeau
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya

6/2/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Wally Lamb vs. Jim Austeri
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis

6/2/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Bud Curtis
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Bob DeMarce  

6/2/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/2/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/4/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Johnny Heidman

6/6/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Fred Blassie
Plus 2 matches

6/7/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Vagnone draw Chick Garibaldi
Jim Austeri beat Bob DeMarce

6/8/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/9/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Mae Young
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman  

6/9/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie & Jim Austeri beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko(17:00)

6/9/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiny Mills beat Jack Laskin(13:00)
Wally Lamb draw Johnny Heidman(30:00), but was awarded the referee’s decision

6/11/56 Winston-Salem, NC@ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess

6/14/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fred Blassie vs. Don Eagle
Note:  Matchmaker Henry Marcus holds the title up and signs Don Eagle to meet Fred Blassie again in Charleston on June 21, 1956.

6/15/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Wally Lamm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Wentworth

6/16/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson
Red Lyons vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

6/16/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Jack Laskin
Wally Lamb beat Bob DeMarce(21:00)

6/16/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(sub for Hombre Montana) in 21:00

6/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess in a no DQ match

6/20/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title
Fred Blassie vs. Don Eagle
Plus 1 other match

6/21/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle draw Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidmann beat Jack Lasken

6/22/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

6/23/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman
Wally Lamb vs. Tom Bradley
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman

6/23/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/23/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi draw Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Bob DeMarce

6/25/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Fred Blassie, Karl Von Hess & Jack Vansky

6/27/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry
Plus 1 other match

6/28/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi draw Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross

6/29/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri vs. ??
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/29/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess vs. Hombre Montana & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Frank Altman

6/30/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Lyons & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Hombre Montana

6/30/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable(16:00) via pinfall
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth(17:00) via pinfall
Note: “Austeri and Mills captured the Southern Tag Title late last week from Leo Garibaldi and Chick Garibaldi.”

6/30/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Carol Miller(6:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross(26:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:44 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Lou Klein(14:26)

7/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Carol Miller beat Judy Grable & Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tito Infante
Jack Vansky beat Wally Lamb

7/6/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Ivan the Terrible
Lou Plummer vs. Lou Klein

7/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Klein vs. Chick Garibaldi
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low

7/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn double countout with Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Pat Sherry beat Slave Girl Moolah & Joan Mullinax(sub for Carol Miller) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Wally Lamb(22:00) via pinfall

7/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky

7/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Skull Murphy vs. Billy Red Lyons

7/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Vansky & Buddy Lee beat Chick Garibaldi & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Lou Plummer beat Tinker Todd

7/13/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible vs. Little Beaver & Tito Infante in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. ??

7/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana beat Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

7/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Fred Blassie by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Buddy Lee
Skull Murphy(sub for Wally Lamb) beat Harry Lewis

7/16/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Harry Lewis
Jack Witzig vs. Lou Klein

7/18/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth

7/20/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri draw Don Arnold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Hombre Montana vs. Billy Red Lyons

7/21/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi vs. Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana
Pat Sherry vs. Slave Girl Moolah

7/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Stenborn beat Buddy Lee via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Lyons

7/23/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Wentworth

7/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Buddy Lee
Karl Von Hess vs. Wally Lamb

7/25/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess
Tim Geohagen beat Johnny Heideman

7/27/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Don Arbold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/28/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Heidman

7/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Tim Geohagen beat Hombre Montana(28:00) by DQ
Billy Red Lyons beat Jack Wentworth(26:00) via pinfall

7/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/30/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker vs. Karl Von Hess
Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky vs. Wally Lamb & Dick Steinborn
Billy Red Lyons vs. Jack Witzig

8/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Bill Steadman
Karl Von Hess vs. Nelson Royal

8/3/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

8/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Tim Geohagen vs. Hombre Montana

8/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bill Steddium(19:00)
Wally Lamb beat Danny Marcello(15:00)

8/4/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Harry Smith
Nelson Royal beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall

8/6/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley
Harry Smith beat Bill Steadman

8/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Bill Steadman
Lou Plummer draw Tim Geohagen

8/10/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

8/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff in a match with 2 referees
Tim Geohagen vs. Bill Stadium

8/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(26:00) via pinfall
Hombre Montana beat Tinker Todd(sub for Chick Garibaldi)(17:00)

8/11/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Nelson Royal
Danny Marcello vs. Johnny Heidman

8/13/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman beat Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley
Karl Von Hess beat Wally Lamb

8/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana & Len Rosi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Otto Bowman
Tim Geohagen beat Jack Lasken

8/17/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/18/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Timmy Geoheagan & Pete Managoff

8/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman
Hombre Montana beat Red Lyons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Laskin beat Danny Marcello

8/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Angelo Martinelli draw Tinker Todd(30:00)
Nick Roberts beat Don Arnold

8/20/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat George Becker
Don Arnold & Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky & Hombre Montana
Skull Murphy beat Jack Witzig  

8/20/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer & Ali Bey beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills

8/22/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a Texas tornado match
Plus 2 other matches

8/23/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills no contest with Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Tim Geohagen
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen by DQ

8/24/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri

8/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Danny Marcello vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Hombre Montana & Len Rossi beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Armold beat Jack Laskin(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman vs. Nelson Royal
Note: No wrestling in Lexington next week.

8/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Jack Witzig vs. Bill Steddum
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/27/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Steadium

8/27/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Lou Plummer & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Nelson Royal
Len Rossi vs. Jack Vansky

8/29/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/30/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Angelo Martinelli & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Jack Lasekn
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

8/31/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Corine Cordero in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/1/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a lumberjack match
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Laskin
Red Lyons vs. Bill Steadium

9/1/56 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Don Arnold & Jack Vansky vs. Dick Steinborn & Tom Bradley
Corrine Cordero vs.  Millie Stafford
Hombre Montana vs. Tim Geohagen

9/1/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Angelo Martinelli & Nick Roberts beat Lou Plummer & Ali Bey
Len Rossi vs. Wally Lamb
Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Heidman

9/1/56 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Red Vagnone
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Sherry

9/3/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Hess in a Texas royal match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Laskin

9/5/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/6/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Betty Collins
Johnny Heideman draw Nelson Royal

9/7/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

9/8/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Red Vagnone

9/8/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Don Arnold beat Ali Bey by DQ
Jerry Gordet beat Lou Plummer(7:00)

9/8/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Bill Steadium(4:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Red Lyons(27:00)

9/10/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
Don Arnold beat Tim Geohagen
Karl Von Hess beat Billy Red Lyons  

9/12/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Tiny Mills, Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Pete Managoff, George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jack Vansky & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Len Rossi beat Tom Bradley
Red Vagnone beat Tinker Todd

9/14/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
8-man Battle royal including Ali Bey, Skull Murphy, Jim Austeri, Tiny Mills, Don Arnold, Angelo Martinelli, Nick Roberts & Tim Geohagen
Plus 4 other matches
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 19

9/14/56 Tabor City, NC @ High School
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry in a 2 of  falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/15/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Timmy Geoheagan vs. Ali Bey
Don Arnold vs. Red Vagnone

9/15/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Lou Plummer

9/15/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Jerry Gordet

9/17/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri to win the Southern Tag Title
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn
Lou Plummer beat Nick Roberts

9/17/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy & Jack Vansky vs. Len Rossi & Wally Lamb
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Herb Larson vs. Frenchie Roy

9/19/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a no time limit match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Len Rossi

9/22/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Herb Larson & Red Vagnone vs. Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli
Wally Lamb vs. Ali Bey

9/22/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Bradley beat Jerry Gordet(19:00) via pinfall
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky(21:00) via pinfall

9/22/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri no contest with Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Note: The 3rd fall in the main event will be continued in a match next week.
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable was advertised but both women no showed
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(27:00)

9/24/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri
Frank Jares vs. Nick Roberts
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley   

9/24/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alie Bey vs. Frenchie Roy
Dick Steinborn vs. Red Vagnone

9/26/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Ray Villmer
Bozo Burleson vs. Frenchy Roy

9/29/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Bey
Jerry Gordet vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Wally Lamb  

9/29/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Len Rossi beat Red Vagnone(23:00) via pinfall

9/29/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larsen
Brother Frank Jares vs. Frenchy Roy

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:45 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Villmer, George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri, Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Don Arnold beat Tinker Todd
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley  

10/4/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi & Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidmen & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Jerry Gordet beat Tinker Todd

10/6/56 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium

10/6/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Gordet & Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky

10/6/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Nelson Royal(22:00) via pinfall
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess(1:25) by DQ in 5th round of a boxing match

10/6/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts beat Red Vagnone & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Wally Lamb(27:00)
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg next week due to County Fair.

10/8/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
Ricki Starr beat Frenchy Roy
Ali Bey beat Wally Lamb

10/10/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Al Mills beta Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bozo Burleson draw Jack Vansky
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

10/11/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi & Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heideman & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larsen
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli

10/13/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Arnold & Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Red Vagnone vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/13/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Len Rossi beat Tom Bradley(16:00) via pinfall to win Battle Royal
Nick Roberts draw Herb Larsen(20:00)
Jerry Gordet beat Wally Lamb(18:00)
Frenchy Roy draw Johnny Heidman
Ray Villmer was the first man eliminated
Note:  Tinker Todd no showed

10/15/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Ray Villmer in a match with 2 referees
Ali Bey vs. Angelo Martinelli
Len Rossi vs. Jim Austeri  

10/17/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tiny Mills & Al Mills beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Bozo Burleson beat Tom Bradley

10/19/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca beat Al Mills

10/20/56 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Vansky & Red Vagnone
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff

10/20/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Frenchy Roy(21:00) via pinfall
Nick Roberts vs. Walter Kameroff

10/20/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Ali Bey beat Angelo Martinelli & Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Bozo Burleson

10/22/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Mills & Al Mills beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer in a Texas royal match
George Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

10/24/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts

10/25/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Ray Villmer & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Boris Malenko
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts

10/26/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Argentina Rocca vs. Al Mills
Jack Witzig vs. Harry Lewis
Jerry Gordett vs. Tiny Mills

10/27/56 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis

10/27/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer, Nick Roberts & Danno O’Shocker beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a handicap match
Len Rossi beat Herb Larsen
Jerry Gordet beat Walter Kameroff

10/29/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Jack Bence beat Walter Kameroff

10/31/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Red Vagnone
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen

11/1/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Villmer & Len Rossi beat Mike Paidousis & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Kameroff
Jack Bence beat Boris Malenko

11/2/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tiny Mills & Al Mills

11/2/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff vs. Mike Paidousis
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Bence

11/3/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a Texas royal match
Len Rossi vs. Red Vagnone

11/3/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer & Nick Roberts beat Al Mills & Timy Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Pete Managoff(14:00) via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Wally Lamb(18:00)

11/3/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen beat Angelo Martinelli & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Walter Kameroff(30:00)

11/5/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills beat Jack Bence 

11/7/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Richi Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Walter Kameroff
Ray Villmer draw Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

11/8/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Len Rossi & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Babe Zaharias vs. Danno O’Shocker

11/9/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a Texas tornado match
Ali Bey vs. Walter Kamaroff
Wally Lamm vs. Jim Austeri

11/9/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias & Boris Malenko vs. Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Ray Villmer vs. Boris Malenko  

11/10/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat Jerry Gordet & Jack Bence
Mike Paidousis vs. Nick Roberts

11/10/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen
Red Vagnone vs. Wally Lamb
Danno O’Shocker vs. Johnny Heidman

11/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey
Bozo Burleson vs. Jim Austeri

11/15/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Len Rossi & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias

11/16/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts
Al Mills vs. Don Arnold

11/17/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley  

11/17/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat Jerry Gordet & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Red Vagnone via pinfall

11/17/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mike Paidousis(21:00) by DQ
Skull Murphy beat Boris Malenko(14:00)

11/19/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn & Danno O'Shocker
Karl Von Hess beat Boris Malenko

11/19/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

11/21/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Jack Bence vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Red Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Jerry Gordet

11/22/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Dick Steinborn & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Babe Zaharias
Jerry Gordet beat Johnny Heideman

11/23/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mae Weston vs. Barbara Baker
Don Arnold vs. Al Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larson vs. Tiny Mills
Red Vagnone vs. Nick Roberts

11/23/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Babe Zaharias & Boris Malenko vs. Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff
Jerry Gordet vs. Dick Steinborn

11/24/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Red Vagnone vs. Jerry Gordet
Nick Roberts vs. Mike Paidousis    

11/24/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Ali Bey & Jim Austeri(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Malenko beat Jack Bence(14:00) via pinfall

11/26/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Gordet vs. Babe Zaharias
Boris Malenko vs. Tom Bradley

11/28/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of falls match
Boris Malenko vs. Jerry Gordet
Babe Zaharias vs. Len Rossi

11/29/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Tiny Mills

11/30/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mike Paidousis vs. Don Arnold
Chief Red Eagle & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. ??

11/30/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet vs. Skull Murphy & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Boris Malenko

12/1/56 Lenoir, NC
Nick Roberts & Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook

12/1/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Ricki Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat Don Arnold & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tom Bradley

12/1/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Skull Murphy beat Dick Stenborn

12/3/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey
Lou Klein vs. Jim Austeri    

12/5/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Gordet

12/6/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Boris Malenko
Len Rossi vs. Mike Paidousis

12/7/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis
Don Arnold vs. Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills vs. Nick Roberts

12/7/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larson

12/8/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley

12/8/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Jack Witzig iin a 2 of 3 falls match to win the Southern Tag Title
Ricki Starr beat Boris Malenko(12:00) via pinfall
Don Arnold beat Red Vagnone(sub for Karl Von Hess)  

12/8/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn
Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen vs. Danno O’Shocker & Jerry Gordet
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis

12/10/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Ricki Starr & Dick Steinborn
Skull Murphy vs. Don Arnold

12/12/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Al Mills
Tiny Mills no conest with Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/13/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James in a 2 o f 3 falls match
Len rossi beat Red Vagnone
Tom Bradley beat Lou Klein

12/14/56 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nick Roberts & Don Arnold vs. Tiny Mills & Al Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match with 2 referees
Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey

12/14/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Herb Larson
Karl Von Hess & Red Vagnone vs. Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley

12/15/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Tom Bradley vs. Danno O'Shocker

12/15/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Boris Malenko
Ali Bey beat Don Arnold
Note: Next Lexington card January 5, 1957.

12/15/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Skull Murphy vs. Dick Steinborn
Ricki Starr & Len Rossi vs. Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen
Pete Managoff vs. Red Vagnone

12/17/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Ricki Starr & Dick Steinborn
George Becker vs. Skull Murphy
Jack Witzig vs. Karl Von Hess 

12/19/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills & Al Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Tom Bradley
Skull Murphy beat Nick Roberts

12/26/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Danno O’Shocker
Karl Von Hess vs. Herb Larsen

12/31/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:45 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Elaine Ellis vs. Pattie Neff
Tom Bradley vs. Dick Steinborn

1/5/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn   
Chuck Grogan vs. Herb Larsen
Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley

1/4/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pattie Neff vs. Elaine Ellis
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Ali Bey vs. Danno O’Shocker
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larson

1/5/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Elaine Ellis beat Patty Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills draw Danno O’Shocker

1/7/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills
Ted Christy beat Danno O’Shocker

1/8/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Al Mills
Ida Mae Martinez & Elaine Ellis vs. Bonnie Watson & Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/57 Richmond, VA
Pattie Neff & Bonnie Watson vs. Elaine Ellis & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Leo Wallick
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley    

1/12/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Patty Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Tom Bradley

1/12/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Elaine Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall
Al Mills beat Herb Larsen(23:07) via pinfall

1/14/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Ida Mae Martinez & Elaine Ellis beat Bonnie Watson & Patty Neff  

1/14/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austari vs. Leo Wallick & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Corsica Joe
Plus 1 other match

1/16/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elaine Ellis vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker vs. Corsica Joe

1/17/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills no contest with George & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Patty Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larson beat Gypsy Joe by DQ

1/18/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Danno O’Shocker

1/19/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker vs. Ted Christy
Corsica Joe vs. Len Rossi

1/21/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess by DQ
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez
Ray Stevens beat Angelo Martinelli

1/23/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills beat Herb Larsen

1/25/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a no DQ match
Ted Christy vs. Danno O’Shocker
Corsica Joe vs. Ray Stevenson

1/26/57 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Marco Polo vs. Johnny Heidman  

1/26/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Theresa Theis beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Corsica Joe

1/26/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Ted Christy(14:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frenchy Roy(sub for Bob Jensen)(26:00) via pinfall
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg the next two weeks

1/28/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Ted Christie draw Leo Wallick 

1/31/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bonnie Watson vs. Theresa Theis
Herb Larsen vs. Tom Bradley

2/1/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

2/2/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Pete Managoff vs. Ted Christy

2/2/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a no DQ match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Herb Larsen vs. Tom Bradley
Leo Wallick vs. Don Lowe

2/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens beat George Scott

2/6/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Tiny Mills vs. George Scott
Al Mills vs. Sandy Scott

2/7/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli vs. Herb Larson

2/8/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ray Stevens
Dick Steinborn vs. Leo Wallick
Harry Lewis vs. Marco Polo

2/8/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Neilson vs. George Scott
Bonnie Watson vs. Theresa Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Sandy Scott
Danno O’Shocker vs. Pete Managoff

2/9/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Bonnie Watson vs. Theresa Theis

2/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca vs. Art Neilson
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens
Angelo Martinelli vs. Harry Lewis

2/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Argentina Rocca beat John Smith
Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Marco Polo beat Harry Lewis

2/11/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austari vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy
Tom Bradley vs. Doran O’Hara

2/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills beat George Scott
Angelo Martinelli draw Danno O’Shocker(sub for Doran O’Hara)
Sandy Scott beat Harry Lewis

2/14/57 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Argetina Rocca vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley vs. Angelo Martinelli & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Al Mills   

2/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Buddy Lee vs. Pete Managoff
Marco Polo vs. Joe Fargo

2/15/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

2/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Pete Managoff vs. All Mills
Angelo Martinelli vs. Leo Wallick

2/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a no DQ match
Marco Polo vs. Leo Wallick

2/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wee Willie Davis vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills
Note: Next Lexington Card March 9

2/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Art Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Wee Willie Davis beat Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli beat Buddy Lee  

2/21/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George & Sandy Scott double DQ Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick beat Ted Christy

2/22/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Art Neilson vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/23/57 Colonial Heights, VA @ Grays Armory
Argentina Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Jackie Nichols vs. The Mountaineer
Dick Lewis vs. Bill Dupree
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Parker

2/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Leo Wallick vs. Johnny Heidman  

2/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Buddy Lee beat Marco Polo(17:32)

2/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Art Neilson beat George Scott & Wee Willie Davis
Al Mills beat Sandy Scott
Tom Bradley no contest Marco Polo  

2/28/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George & Sandy Scott beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick draw Marco Polo(30:00)
Ted Christy beat Danno O’Shocker

3/1/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Art Neilson & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills beat Wee Willie Davis
Tiny Mills beat Ramon Cornades

3/1/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No Wrestling

3/2/57 Lenoir, NC
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills  

3/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott beat Tom Bradley to win 8-Man battle royal
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Sandy Scott beat Doran O’Hara
Pete Managoff beat Leo Wallick

3/6/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Evans
Dick Steinborn vs. Leo Wallack      

3/6/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Wednesday Card)
George & Sandy Scott beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernendes beat Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Mills

3/8/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tiny Mills & Al Mills vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Doran O’Hara vs. ??

3/8/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No Wrestling

3/9/57 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes  

3/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ

3/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandas
Marco Polo beat Leo Wallick  

3/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a handicap match
George Becker vs. Buddy Lee
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

3/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ted Christy beat George Scott by DQ in battle royal final
Farmer Jones beat Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Angelo Martinelli
Sandy Scott beat Tiny Mills

3/15/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle royal featuring George Becker, Ali Bey, Ramon Carnadas, Ray Stevens, Buddy Lee, Jim Austeri, Dick Steinborn & Doran O’Hara
Plus 4 other matches

3/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

3/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Lee & Ted Christy  
Farmer Jones vs. Tom Bradley

3/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli in a no DQ match
Danno O’Shocker vs. Ray Stevens
Tinker Todd vs. Lee Wallick

3/16/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes(16:00) via pinfall
Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman(27:00)

3/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Jim Austeri & Ali Bey to win the Southern Tag Title
Tom Bradley beat Marco Polo
Danno O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes

3/20/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Farmer Jones vs. Ali Bey
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri  

3/22/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Dick Steinborn & George Becker vs. Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Ramon Cernandas
Jim Austderi vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/22/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Lady Angel vs. Judy Grable
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley & Ted Christy
Marco Polo vs. Doran O’Hara

3/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Lee & Ted Christy
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills      

3/23/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Farmer Jones vs. Leo Wallick
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Doran O’Hara & Marco Polo
Danno O’Shocker beat Angelo Martinelli(24:00) via pinfall
Slave Girl Moolah beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley
Doran O’Hara beat Ken Kenneth
Ali Bey beat Danno O’Shocker

3/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Danno O’Shocker
Doran O’Hara vs. Leo Wallack

3/27/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott no contest with Ted Christy & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah(sub for Arlene Radcliff) beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones draw Marco Polo

3/29/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

3/29/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rita Cortez vs. Arline Ratcliff
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Tom Bradley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/30/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ted Christy

3/30/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Great Mitsu(19:00) via pinfall
Juan Humberto beat Tarzan Bolo(22:00)   

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:24 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky
Karol Fozoff(aka Frank Fozo) & Ivan Bornov(aka Tony Borne) beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Theresa Theis beat Lady Angel

4/3/57 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George & Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/4/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George & Sandy Scott draw Ted Christy & Tom Bradley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fazoff beat Ramon Cernandas
Ivan Bornov beat Marco Polo

4/5/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

4/5/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/6/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
6-Man Battle Royal including Jack Vansky, Johnny Heidman, Ted Christy, Marco Polo, Ramon Cernandes & Doran O'Hara

4/6/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Lady Angel vs. Theresa Theis
George Becker vs. Ray Stevens
Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fozoff

4/6/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ken Kenneth(19:00) via pinfall
Ivan Bornov beat Danno O’Shocker(26:00)

4/8/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Doran O'Hara beat Tom Bradley

4/10/57 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Marco Polo & Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/10/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens & Ted Christy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Ken Kenneth

4/11/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Karol Fazoff
Ivan Bornov vs. Daren O’Hara

4/12/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rita Cortez vs. Therese Theis
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Ali Bey & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara vs. ??

4/12/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Marco Polo vs. Ted Christy
Tom Bradley vs. Ramon Cernandes

4/13/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jack Vansky & Ted Christy
Doran O'Hara & Pete Managoff vs. Tom Bradley & Ken Kenneth

4/13/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Ray Stevens
Karol Fozoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Ivan Bornov vs. Marco Polo

4/15/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a match with 2 referees
Doran O'Hara beat Prince Omar
Jack Vansky beat Ken Kenneth

4/17/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Doran O’Hara
Pete Managoff beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

4/18/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Daren O’Hara beat Ali Bey by DQ

4/19/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lady Angel vs. Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/20/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/20/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Prince Omar
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Heidman

4/22/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Pete Managoff & Ernie Dusek in a match with 2 referees
George Becker beat Ali Bey
Emil Dusek beat Dick Steinborn

4/25/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Cernandas
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar

4/26/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Ali Bey vs. ??
Ted Christy vs. ??

4/27/57 Lenoir, NC
$500 Battle Royal

4/27/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Ali Bey vs. Tom Bradley
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara

4/27/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov
Theresa Theis vs. Helen Hild
Prince Omar vs. Ted Christy

4/29/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov
George Becker beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Marco Polo

5/1/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky draw Marco Polo

5/2/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Don Eagle beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandas beat Ken Kenneth

5/3/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ali Bey & Ray Stevens vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Jack Vansky
Sandy Scott vs. Doran O’Hara

5/4/57 Lenoir, NC
Marco Polo & Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley & Ramon Cernandes

5/6/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round  
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov
Finals
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Ray Stevens and Jack Vansky

5/8/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Wednesday Card)
Chief Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Marco Polo
Jack Vansky vs. Ramon Cernandas

5/8/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott beat Ken Kenneth
Sandy Scott beat Doran O’Hara

5/10/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/11/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/11/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth
Doran O’Hara vs. Prince Omar

5/13/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky ddq George Becker & Dick Steinborn

5/13/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat ?? & ??

5/15/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & SandyScott vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
Jack Vansky vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/16/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov beat Ken Kenneth
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley
Jack Vansky draw Daren O’Hara

5/17/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texsa rules match

5/18/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman in amatch with 2 referees
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar  

5/18/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek & Ray Stevens on a reverse decision
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Billy Two Rivers & Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Jack Vansky

5/20/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win the Southern Tag Title
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat Doran O'Hara & Ramon Cernandes

5/20/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Bey
Prince Omar vs. Tom Bradley

5/22/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ernie Dusek, Emil Dusek & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat Billy Two Rivers & Daren O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky
Sandy Scott beat Prince Omar

5/24/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. ?? & ??

5/24/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Billy Two Rivers & Doran O’Hara
Sandy Scott vs. Ken Kenneth
Jack Vansky vs. Prince Omar

5/25/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman

5/25/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Ray Stevens in a Texas royal match
Doran O’Hara vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/25/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Billy Two Rivers & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat Ali Bey & Con Bruno

5/30/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Kurt Brauner vs. Jack Vansky
Con Bruno vs. Prince Omar
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo vs. Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Ray Stevens
Plus a Tag Match

6/1/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky

6/1/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mae Young vs. Theresa Theis
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ali Bey
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara
Ken Kenneth vs. Ramon Cernandas

6/1/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Pete Managoff(25:09) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Prince Omar(18:02)

6/3/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a no time limit match
Ray Stevens beat Ali Bey
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky

6/5/57 Asheville, NA @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Ray Stevens

6/6/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo beat George & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens no contest with Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Con Bruno beat Jack Vansky

6/7/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fazoff vs. Lou Klein
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandas

6/8/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Pete Managoff vs. Sam Young

6/8/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Con Bruno beat Tinker Todd(sub for Ramon Cernandes)

6/10/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Dick Steinborn vs. Lou Klein
Ray Stevens vs. George Becker
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low

6/12/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/13/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Marco Polo

6/14/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ivan Bornov vs. Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lorna Lora vs. Joan Dyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley
Con Bruno vs. Karol Fazoff

6/14/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Little Beaver & Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Ray Stevens
Billy Two Rivers vs. Marco Polo

6/15/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pete Managoff & Ramon Cernandes
Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low

6/15/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd(sub for Garzo Lazano) & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Benita White Cloud(subs for Sherri Lee vs. Jean Dyer) in a match with Theresa Theis as special referee
Billy Two Rivers beat Tinker Todd(22:00)

6/15/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley  

6/19/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Con Bruno & Garza Lazano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benita White Cloud vs. Judy Grable
Ken Kenneth vs. Joe McCarthy

6/20/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Lee(30:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

6/21/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Judy Grable vs. Benita White Cloud
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/21/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Benita White Cloud
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
Tinker Todd vs. Ken Kenneth

6/22/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Tinker Todd vs. Ivan Bornov
Judy Grable vs. Benita White Cloud

6/22/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Joe McCarthy vs. Ken Kenneth
Tony Borne vs. Con Bruno

6/22/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley by DQ

6/24/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman in a no DQ match
Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley by DQ
George Scott beat Con Bruno

6/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes
Con Bruno vs. Billy Two Rivers

6/27/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Benita White Cloud no contest with Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Ramon Cernandas

6/28/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/29/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pete Managoff & Billy Two Rivers
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ken Kenneth

6/29/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Joe McCarthy vs. Con Bruno in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/29/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Benita White Cloud beat Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman

7/3/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Ann Regan vs. Slave Girl Moolah & Helen Hild in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/4/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat Billy Two Rivers & Joe McCarthy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher beat Ramon Cernandes
Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Tinker Todd)

7/4/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Lady Angel beat Judy Grable & Helen Hild in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Notes: Special Holiday card. Next Spartanburg Card July 13, 1957

7/5/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fazoff vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
George Scott vs. Ramon Cernandas
Joe McCarthy vs. Sandy Scott

7/5/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Billy Two Rivers & Ramon Cernandes vs. Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee in a2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallgher vs. Joe McCarthy
Mike Gallagher vs. Tinker Todd

7/6/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Joe McCarthy vs. Johnny Heidman

7/6/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee vs. Dick Steinborn & Billy Two Rivers
Con Bruno vs. Ramon Cernandes
Plus 1 other match

7/8/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Two Rivers
Doc Gallagher beat Pat O'Hara

7/10/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Helen Hild vs. Slave Girl Moolah in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Ray Stevens

7/11/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat Billy Two Rivers & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Doc Gallagher beat Ken Kenneth

7/12/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Karol Fazoff vs. Pat O’Hara
Ivan Bornov vs. Joe McCarthy

7/13/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe McCarthy vs. Johnny Heidman
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Hild & Theresa Theis

7/13/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee
Pat O’Hara vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/13/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly & Tom Bradley beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/15/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Angelo Martinelli & Billy Two Rivers
Slave Girl Moolah beat Helen Hill
Jack Bence beat Ray Stevens by DQ  

7/18/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers & Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Bence & Joe McCarthy(subs for Buddy Lee & Ray Stevens) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley by DQ

7/19/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fuzoff & Ivan Bornov

7/20/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli vs. Wild Bull Curry & Johnny Heidman
Jack Bence vs. Ken Kenneth

7/20/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Tom Bradley beat Therese Theis & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Ramon Cernandes

7/22/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Angelo Martinelli beat Ramon Cernandes
Pat O'Hara beat Boza Burleson  

7/24/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/25/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tinker Todd
Pat O’Hara beat Ramon Cernandes

7/26/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

7/26/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
6-man battle royal including Jack O’Reilly, Ramon Cernandes, Ray Stevens, Tinker Todd, Jack Bence & Pat O’Hara
Plus other matches

7/27/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman vs. Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O'Reilly

7/27/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Turk Ali Bey(sub for Jack Bence) beat Pat O’Hara
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth(18:00)

7/29/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers beat Ali Bey by DQ
Jack O'Reilly draw Marco Polo

7/31/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & MikeGallagher vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ray Stevens vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/1/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey
Marco Polo beat Jack O’Reilly

8/2/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara
John Smith vs. Ramon Cernandas
Dick Steinborn vs. Tinker Todd

8/3/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Pat O'Hara

8/3/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
John Smith & Turk Ali Bey beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ivan Barnov beat Billy Two Rivers
Karol Fozoff beat Ramon Cernandas

8/5/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Gallagher beat Ray Stevens
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Billy Two Rivers & Johnny Heidman
Bob Clay beat Doc Gallagher by DQ

8/7/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers
Bob Clay vs. Ray Stevens

8/8/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Tinker Todd
Bob Clay beat Ray Stevens

8/9/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/10/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Pat O'Hara vs. Tom Bradley

8/10/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
John Smith & Turk Ali Bey vs. Bob Clay & Jack O’Reilly
Ivan Barnov vs. Billy Two Rivers
Karol Fozoff vs. Tinker Todd

8/12/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Bey beat Pat O'Hara
Marco Polo draw Bob Clay  

8/15/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd

8/16/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Dick Steinborn vs. John Smith

8/17/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Dick Steinborn & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat O’Hara beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

8/19/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay  

8/21/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & IvanBornov vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry vs. Dick Steinborn

8/22/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry beat Bob Clay
John Smith draw Dick Steinborn

8/22/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/23/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fuzoff vs. Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/24/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Judy Glover vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Turk Ali Bey

8/24/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Tom Bradley beat Pat O’Hara & Bob Clay
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
Marco Polo vs. Tinker Todd

8/26/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat Ali Bey & Red Bastien
Chief Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Wild Bull Curry beat Danny Ferrazza  

8/26/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Johnny Heidman beat Dick Steinborn in 6th round of a boxing match
Lady Angel beat Ann Reagan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley draw Marco Polo(30:00)
Bob Clay beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)

8/26/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara & Tinker Todd
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/28/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Bull Curry
Jack O’Reilly vs. Tinker Todd

8/29/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Bull Curry by DQ

8/30/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Betty Hawkins vs. Elaine Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Chief Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Red Bastien vs. ??

8/30/57 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman
Lady Angel vs. Helen Hild

8/31/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat John Smith & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Notes: No card next week. Next Spartanburg card September 14, 1957.

9/2/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Wild Bull Curry beat Tinker Todd
John Smith beat Pat O'Hara  

9/4/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn

9/4/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Lady Angel vs. Judy Grable & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Jack O’Reilly

9/5/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fuzoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red bastien vs. Ali Bey
Tom Bradley vs. Pat O’Hara

9/7/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable & Rita Cortez
Jack O'Reilly vs. Bob Clay
Jim Austeri vs. Pat O'Hara  

9/7/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs. John Smith & Ali Bey
Tiny Tim & Chief Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb

9/9/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov
Jim Hady beat Jack O'Reilly
Jim Austeri beat Bob Clay  

9/12/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Mark Stone
Jim Hady beat Jack O’Reilly

9/13/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Red Bastien
John Smith vs. Pat O’Hara
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October11

9/14/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri vs. Pat O'Hara
Marco Polo & Bob Clay vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

9/14/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable & Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher double countout with Red Bastien(39:00)
Doc Gallagher beat Mark Stone(14:00) via pinfall

9/14/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee(:27) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Jack O’Reilly via pinfall

9/16/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Al Smith beat Marco Polo
John Smith draw Jim Hady

9/18/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O’Hara
Jim Hady vs. Tom Bradley

9/19/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Karol Fozoff to win a battle royal
Jim Austeri beat Marco Polo
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat O’Hara
Note:  Mark Stone was first eliminated in the battle royal

9/21/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff & Bob Clay vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Mark Stone vs. Tinker Todd

9/21/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/21/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/23/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher by DQ
John Smith beat Chick Garabaldi
Al Smith beat Bob Clay

9/25/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli vs. John Smith & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Jim hady vs. Ivan Bornov

9/26/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher
Jim Austeri beat Pat O’Hara
Bob Clay beat Mark Stone

9/28/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O'Hara

9/28/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/28/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/30/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher to win the Southern Tag Title
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Henry Spindola draw Mark Stone

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:25 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri
Jim Hady vs. Mark Stone

10/3/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady & Angelo Martinelli beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman draw Henry Spindola

10/5/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Henry Spindola

10/5/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley & Jim Austeri(44:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mark Stone(39:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tarzan White beat Al Massey
Note: Next Spartanburg Card October 19, 1957

10/7/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Al Smith & John Smith
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Louis Bone beat Ivan Bornov

10/9/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Clay
Louis Bone vs. Mark Stone

10/10/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Karol Fozoff beat Red Bastien

10/11/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

10/11/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Elephant Boy beat Bob Clay

10/12/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard ARmory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in ano DQ match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri

10/12/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Red Bastien & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Bob Clay

10/14/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov
Nell Stewart beat Betty Hawkins
Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley
Louis Bone draw Red Bastien 

10/16/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Louis Bone
Jim Austeri vs. Bob Clay

10/17/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley
Ivan Bornov beat Bob Clay
Joe Spindola beat Jim Austeri

10/18/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

10/18/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Elephant Boy vs. Red Bastien
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Clay
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Hady

10/19/57 Lenoir, NC
Nell Stewart vs. Betty Hawkins
Tinker Todd & Pete Managoff vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Mark Stone vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/19/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Al Smith & John Smith
Louis Bone vs. Tom Bradley
Henry Spindola vs. Johnny Heidman   

10/21/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fazoff
Red Bastien beat Jack Vansky
Jim Hady beat Henry Spindola
Louie Bone beat Mark Stone

10/21/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Elephant Boy
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

10/23/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Mangoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match with 2 referees
Red Bastein vs. Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Mark Stone

10/25/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
John Smith & Al Smith vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fuzoff

10/25/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Chris Averoff vs. Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Jim Austeri

10/26/57 Lenoir, NC
$500 Battle Royal
Note: Red Donovan and Doug Donovan come in billed as the Northwest Tag Champions.

10/26/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady vs. Karol Fozoff & Ivan Bornov in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ronnie McKay vs. Jim Austeri  

10/26/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Tarzan Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/28/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doug Donovan & Red Donovan beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Louis Bone beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith beat Chris Averoff

10/30/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff, Jim Hady & Red Bastein vs. Al Smit, John Smith & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with Red Bastien as special referee
Jim Hady vs. Jack Vansky
Red Bastien vs. Chris Averoff

11/2/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Henry Spindola & Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley  

11/2/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Elephant Boy & Professor William Brooks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Jim Austeri(24:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Mark Stone

11/2/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith ina Texas death match

11/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doug Donovan & Red Donovan beat George Becker and Dick Steinborn by DQ
Doc Gallagher draw Billy Parks
Luigi Macera beat Mike Gallagher    

11/7/57 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
Doug & Red Donovan beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Len Rossi
Henry Spindola beat Jack Vansky

11/8/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Red Bastien vs. John Smith, Al Smith & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/9/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tinker Todd & Pete Managoff vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Mark Stone vs. Henry Spindola  

11/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Elephant Boy, Professor William Brooks & Jim Austeri beat Red Bastien, Jim Hady & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in a no DQ match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Billy Parks & Luigi Macera

11/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Mangoff & Jim Hady vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Jim Austeri
Luigi Macera vs. Tom Bradley

11/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith no contest with Elephant Boy
John Smith beat Henry Spindola

11/15/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Doc Gallagher vs. Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Len Rossi
Jim Hady vs. Chris Averoff
Louis Bone vs. Tinker Todd

11/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Jim Austeri & Elelphant Boy
Johnny Heidman vs. Henry Spindola
Jim Austeri vs. Red Donovan

11/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Ronny McKay vs. Henry Spindola  

11/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Louis Bone vs. Chris Averoff

11/16/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Managoff & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks
Doug Donovan & Red Donovan beat Pete Managoff in a handicap match
LaChona LeClaire beat Therese Theis  

11/20/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis vs. LaChona LeClaire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nilly Parks vs. Boris Malenko

11/21/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy & Professor William Brooks vs. Al & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan vs. Ronnie McKay
Red Donovan vs. Len Rossi

11/22/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
LaChona LeClaire vs. Therese Theis
Jim Hady vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Stindola vs. Mike Gallagher

11/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Luigi Macera & Ronny McKay vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Henry Spindola vs. Chris Averoff  

11/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Henry Spindola in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
Luigi Macera beat Tom Bradley
Billy Parks beat Chris Averoff  

11/27/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Chris Averoff
Mark Stone vs. Ronnie McKay

11/28/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri beat Al & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Chris Averoff
Ronnie McKay beat Tom Bradley

11/29/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Heidmann
Billy Parks vs. Boris Malenko

11/30/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Len Rossi beat Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone
John Smith vs. Tinker Todd

12/2/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
Kurt Von Hess beat Jim Hady
Ronnie McKay beat Boris Malenko

12/4/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
John Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Chris Averoff vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/5/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Boris Malenko
Jack O’Reilly beat Chris Averoff

12/6/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Billy Parks vs. Karl Von Hess
Red Donovan vs. Len Rossi
Doug Donovan vs. Luigi Macera

12/7/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Luigi Macera vs. Boris Malenko  

12/7/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Len Rossi vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a match with 2 referees
Bill Parks vs. John Smith
Jim Hady vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/9/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy double DQ Billy Parks & Luigi Macera
Kurt Von Hess beat Len Rossi
Louis Bone beat John Smith
Ronnie McKay beat Jack O'Reilly

12/11/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Louis Bone
John Smith vs. Henry Spindola

12/12/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dick Steinborn & Ronnie McKay(sub for George Becker) beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

12/13/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jim Hady, Louis Bone & Billy Parks vs. Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan vs. Jack O’Reilly
Red Donovan vs. Luigi Macera

12/14/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Luigi Macera vs. John Smith

12/14/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff, Bill Parks & Len Rossi vs. Ali Bey, Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri
Johnny Heidman vs. Harry Spindola
Ronnie McKay vs. Buddy Lee

12/14/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Tinker Todd & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Major Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/57 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Heidman beat Louis Bone
Billy Parks beat Jim Austeri
Elephant Boy draw Luigi Macera
Johnny Heidman, Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Billy Parks, Luigi Macera & Louis Bone
Lord Littlebrook & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Kurt Von Hess beat Ronnie McKay 

12/16/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher beat Jim Hady
Len rossi beat Jack O’Reilly
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko

12/18/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Billy Parks
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Hady 

12/20/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Kurt Von Hess
Jim Hady vs. Red Donovan    

12/21/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Jack O'Reilly vs. Tinker Todd  

12/21/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay

12/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Schaffer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Louis Bone vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Tom Bradley

12/27/57 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

12/28/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess beat Pete Managoff
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
Martino Angelo vs. Jim Austeri

12/28/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Doc Gallagher beat Ali Bey(13:00)
Buddy Lee beat Doug Donovan(17:00)

12/30/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher draw George Becker
Kurt Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn   
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott  
Mike Clancy beat Mike Gallagher

12/30/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doug Donovan & Red Donovan vs. Len Rossi & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Lula Mae Provo
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jim Austeri

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:26 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doug Donovan vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay

1/2/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Lulu Mae Provo
Doc Gallagher draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Jack O’Reilly(sub for Jim Austeri)

1/3/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson vs. Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Ronnie MacKay
Kurt Von Hess vs. Len Rossi

1/4/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley beat Pete Managoff & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Doug Donovan(21:00)
Ali Bey beat Red Donovan(17:00)

1/4/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly(23:00)

1/6/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Kurt Von Hess
Mike Gallagher beat Len Rossi
Luigi Macera beat Doc Gallagher by DQ

1/6/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doug Donovan vs. Red Bastein
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Tom Bradley vs. Red Donovan

1/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doug Donovan vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Len Rossi
Jack O’Reilly vs. Red Donovan
Gypsy Joe vs. Ronnie McKay   

1/8/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Luigi Macera

1/10/58 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Gypsy Joe vs. Ronnie MacKay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli vs. Buddy Lee & Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

1/11/58 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  First Live Broadcast of “Live Championship Wrestling”

1/11/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00)
Jim LaRock draw Johnny Heidman

1/11/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Ronnie McKay

1/13/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy
Lula Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a handicap match
Jim Larock beat Jack O'Reilly    

1/13/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Ali Bey vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ronnie MacKay
Gypsy Joe vs. Pete Managoff

1/15/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli

1/15/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Great Bolo beat Luigi Macera(sub for Len Rossi) via pinfall
Ali Bey draw Jim LaRock

1/17/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Ronnie MacKay
Plus 2 other matches

1/18/58 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

1/18/58 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Gypsy Joe
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O'Reilly

1/18/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Don Whittler(sub for Len Rossi)
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Kurt Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

1/18/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Ronnie McKay & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Buddy Lee

1/20/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli
Jim Larock beat Tom Bradley by DQ

1/20/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks & Ronnie McKay vs. Kurt Bon Hess & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Jack O’Reilly      

1/22/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Luigi Macera & Johnny Barend in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Hess vs. Don Whittler

1/22/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Great Bolo beat Billy Parks via pinfall
Jim LaRock beat Jack O’Reilly

1/24/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Tony Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Don Whittler
Jim LaRock vs. Boris Melinko

1/25/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat The Mountaineer(sub for Gypsy Joe )

1/25/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Larock beat Boris Malenko(21:03) via pinfall

1/27/58 Charlotte,NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Len Rossi & Billy Parks
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley draw Luigi Macera  

1/29/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Heidman & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Kurt Von Hess

1/29/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Great Bolo beat George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Billy Parks via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera beat Ali Bey
Jim Larock beat Tom Bradley by DQ

1/31/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy & Jim LaRock vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez  

2/1/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. Kurt Von Hess
Ali Bey vs. Bill Parks
Jack O’Reilly vs. Gypsy Joe

2/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Ali Bey draw Angelo Martinelli
Jack O'Reilly beat Don Whittler
Jim Larock beat Boris Malenko      

2/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Austeri

2/5/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Jim LaRock(30:00)

2/6/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Bill Parks
Len Rossi draw Jack O’Reilly(30:00)

2/7/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Ali Bey
Jim LaRock vs. Harry Lewis
Kurt Von Hess vs. Don Whittler

2/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Luigi Macera & Angelo Martinelli
Bob Corby vs. Johnny Heidman  

2/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy no contest with Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi draw Ali Bey, but Rossi was awarded the referee’s decision

2/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman
Len Rossi draw Chick Garibaldi

2/10/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Great Bolo & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Kurt Von Hess
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Bey

2/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Johnny Heidman vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Len Rossi
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/12/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker double DQ Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Kurt Von Hess(16:50)

2/13/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Luigi Macera
Gory Guerrero beat Boris Malenko  

2/14/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey & Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy & Jim LaRock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Crosby vs. Elephant Boy
Jim Austeri vs. Don Whittler

2/14/58 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Luigi Macera vs. Jack O’Reilly
Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy vs. Luigi Macera & Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Reilly  

2/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA(Card postponed due to heavy snows and cold weather)
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Boris Malenko
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

2/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
Don Whittler vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Corby vs. Ali Bey

2/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby  
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero

2/17/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli

2/19/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly

2/19/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Shirley Adams vs. Judy Grable
Gory Guerrero & Chick Garibaldi vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

2/21/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy & Elephant Boy beat Great Bolo & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/22/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Chick Garibaldi vs. Boris Malenko  

2/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Clancy no contest with Great Bolo(45:00) in a Texas death match
Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen
Gory Guerrero beat Kurt Von Hess
Jack O’Reilly draw Bob Corby
Note: No wrestling in Lexington next week due to basketball tournament

2/22/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Ali Bey

2/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
Jim LaRock beat Bob Corby  

2/24/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Kitty Adams & Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay
Jim Austeri vs. Len Rossi

2/26/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Mike Clancy vs. Gory Guerrero
Kurt Von Hess vs. Chick Garibaldi

2/28/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Great Bolo & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Kurt Von Hess
Ronnie MacKay vs. Bob Corby

3/1/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Jim LaRock
George Becker & Gory Guerrero vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Ali Bey vs. Jack O'Reilly

3/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Kurt Von Hess

3/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat  Mike Clancy
Mr. Moto beat Len Rossi
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

3/3/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Bob Corby vs. Ali Bey  

3/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jack O’reilly
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Bey

3/5/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a Texas royal match
Mike Clancy vs. Bob Corby
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley

3/7/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo vs. Elephant Boy in a Texas tornado match
Mike Clancy vs. Bob Corby
Jim LaRock vs. Jim Walker

3/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Walker    

3/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Ali Bey beat Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O’Reilly
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)

3/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Gallagher
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Mike Clancy beat Doc Gallagher

3/10/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
Len Rossi vs. Bob Corby

3/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tom Bradley

3/12/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Great Bolo vs. Len rossi
Johnny Heidman vs. Ronnie McKay

3/14/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & Ali Bey vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Mike Clancy vs. Johnny Walker
Billy Two Rivers vs. Sonny Boy Martinelli

3/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Bey & Gypsy Joe
Rita Cortez vs. Slave Girl Moolah

3/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Buddy Lee

3/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy & Johnny Walker beat Bob Corby & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy draw Bob Corby(20:00)

3/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman beat Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly

3/17/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Jack Bence vs. Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

3/18/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Tuesday Card)
Leo Garibaldi vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby
Gory Guerrero vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ronnie McKay vs. Johnny Walker

3/19/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium 
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe
Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri

3/21/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen
Great Bolo & Ali Bey vs. Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Gypsy Joe

3/22/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs.  Mike Clancy
Johnny Walker & Ronnie McKay vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Jack O'Reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Corby
Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman    

3/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers beat Boris Malenko  

3/24/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Gypsy Joe & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby(23:00)
Jim Austeri beat Marco Polo(20:00)

3/26/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay vs. Bob Corby

3/26/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Bence
Marco Polo vs. Boris Malenko    

3/28/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/29/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs.  Mike Clancy
Marco Polo vs. Boris Malenko
Jack O'Reilly vs. Johnny Walker

3/29/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri draw Tinker Todd  

3/29/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Heidman no contest with Ronnie McKay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez(18:00) via pinfall
Billy Two Rivers & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn to win the Southern Tag Title
Leo Garibaldi beat Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi beat Ali Bey  

3/31/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Billy Two Rivers & Ronnie McKay
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Elephant Boy vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri
Marco Polo vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/2/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs.Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers
George Becker vs. Ali Bey
Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Corby

4/4/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

4/5/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero
Tinker Todd vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/5/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Elephant Boy
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee

4/5/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn draw Ali Bey(15:00)

4/7/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mr. Moto
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Duke Keomuka draw Leo Garibaldi  

4/7/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Elephant Boy & Bob Corby
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Tuesday Card)
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Benny Matta & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/9/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Mike Clancy vs. Ali Bey
Benny Matta vs. Jim Austeri

4/11/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri
Harry Lewis vs. Gypsy Joe

4/12/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Gory Guerrero vs. Buddy Lee

4/12/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Jack O’Reilly
Don Whittler draw Tinker Todd(30:00)

4/12/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Matta beat Johnny Walker(21:00)

4/14/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
Leo Garibaldi beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Benny Matta

4/14/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Elephany Boy & Bob Corby
Ronnie McKay vs. Gypsy Joe
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ali Pasha

4/16/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Pasha vs. Benny Matta
Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero

4/18/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/19/58 Lenoir, NC
Mike Clancy & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O'Reilly & Elephant Boy
Kitty Adams vs. Slave Girl Moolah

4/19/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Marco Polo beat Benny Matta
Ali Pasha beat Don Whittler

4/19/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman by knockout in 9th round of a boxing match
Tinker Todd beat Johnny Walker(24:00) via pinfall

4/21/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo draw George Becker
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi draw Gory Guerrero
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Corby

4/21/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
9-man battle royal
Plus 4 other matches

4/23/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr.Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Don Whittler
Ali Pasha beat Marco Polo

4/25/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers & Bob Corby vs. Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/26/58 Lenoir, NC
Angelo Martinelli & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Johnny Heidman
Marco Polo vs. Jack O'Reilly

4/26/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Gory Guerrero beat Buddy Lee
Tinker Todd beat Johnny Walker(22:00)

4/26/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall
Ronnie McKay draw Benny Matta 30:00

4/28/58 Charlotte NC @ Park Center
Gorgeous George beat Leo Garibaldi
Mike Clancy beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Reilly

4/28/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Nick Roberts beat Elephany Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe beat Ronnie MacKay & Benny Matta in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two rovers beat Jim Austeri(19:00) via pinfall

4/30/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby & Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/30/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a no time limit match
Great Bolo vs. Ronnie McKay
Ali Pasha vs. Nick Roberts

5/2/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Dick Steinborn & George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/3/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe

5/3/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Gory Guerrero & Mike Clancy
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Gypsy Joe

5/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie McKay draw Benny Matta

5/5/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy  
Jim Austeri draw Tony Martinelli
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

5/5/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George beat Dick Steiborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts & Billy Two Rivers beat Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Ronnie McKay(20:00)

5/9/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match with Johnny Heidmann & Leo Garibaldi as special referees
Leo Garibaldi vs. Tony Martin
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri

5/10/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gorgeous George
Jesse James & Nick Roberts vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy

5/10/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka draw Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee(19:00) by DQ
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd(16:00) via pinfall

5/10/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Tony Martinelli vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly
Ronnie McKay vs. Benny Matta

5/12/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Nick Roberts
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ
Great Bolo beat Leo Garibaldi
Jesse James draw Gory Guerrero

5/12/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dick Steinborn beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Bob Corby beat Tony Martinelli & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe(19:00)

5/14/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Ali Pasha
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby

5/16/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Duke Keomuka
Gypsy Joe vs. Tony Martin
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

5/17/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Duke Keomuka
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Jesse James

5/17/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tony Martinelli vs. Gory Guerrero

5/17/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable

5/19/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Gorgeous George
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi
Hans Schnabel draw Tony Martinelli

5/19/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Ali Pasha
Nick Roberts vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/21/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe
Tony Martinelli vs. Gory Guerrero

5/23/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto vs. Leo & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Tony Martin
Gypsy Joe vs. Dick Steinborn

5/24/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jesse James

5/24/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Antone Leone & Gorgeous George
Nick Roberts vs. Buddy Lee
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/24/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe beat Tony Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd

5/26/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win the Southern Tag Title
Great Bolo beat Tony Martinelli
Hans Schnabel beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Austeri beat Jesse James 

5/26/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman
Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

5/28/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi vs. George Becker, Gory Guerrero & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri

5/30/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi vs. George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 fallsm atch
Jesse James vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Gory Guerrero
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel

5/31/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca vs. Mr. Moto
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Duke Keomuka & Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Harry Lewis

5/31/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Martinelli beat Buddy Lee(17:11)
Chick Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha(22:09) via pinfall

6/2/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Argentina Rocca beat Hans Schnabel
Great Bolo beat Nick Roberts
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O'Reilly & Jim Austeri
Gory Guerrero beat Harry Lewis

6/2/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb
Don eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman & Gypsy Joe

6/4/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel in an Indian death match
Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible vs. Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein

6/6/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Ike Eakins vs. Lou Klein

6/7/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel
Leo Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee

6/7/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli(17:00) via pinfall
Gory Guerrero beat Tinker Todd(14:00)

6/7/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Tony Martinelli vs. Tom Thumb & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/9/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible
Ike Eakins beat Lou Klein

6/9/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doe Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Johnny Heidman
Jack O’Reilly vs. Gory Guerrero
Leo Garibaldi vs. Tony Martinelli

6/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Bob Corby

6/13/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Chick Garibaldi
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Clancy
Tony Martinelli vs. Ike Eakins

6/14/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook vs. Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible
Gypsy Joe vs. Lou Klein

6/14/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Jim Austeri beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. June Colletti

6/14/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd

6/16/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Argentina Rocca beat Great Bolo by DQ in a match with George Becker as special referee
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri
Slave Girl Moolah beat Peggy Allen
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Harry Lewis

6/16/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Red Bastein vs. Frank Jaras & Ike Eakins
Paul Anderson vs. Gypsy Joe
Nick Roberts vs. Jack Vansky   

6/18/58 Asheville, NC @ City Audotorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Leo Garibaldi
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/18/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Bob Corby & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Paul Anderson

6/20/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Mike Clancy

6/21/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat George Becker & Mike Clancy to win the Southern Tag Title
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford

6/21/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Jim Austeri by DQ
Nick Roberts vs. Gypsy Joe
Bob Corby vs. Gory Guerrero

6/23/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Frank Jares & Jack Vansky
Ike Eakins beat Leo Garibaldi  

6/23/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Millie Stafford
Red Bastein & Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo & Bob Corby
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/25/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson vs. Gypsy Joe
Ike Eakins vs. Nick Roberts

6/27/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastien

6/28/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

6/28/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle beat Ike Eakins(1:46) by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Great Bolo beat Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Billy Two Rivers & Jim Austeri no showed.

6/28/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Nick Roberts(6:14)
Millie Stafford beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/30/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Bob Corby beat Leo Garibaldi
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri draw Chick Garibaldi  

6/30/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Red Bastien & Millie Stafford vs. Frank Jares & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle vs. Johnny Heidman
Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Roberts

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:27 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/2/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Anderson, George Becker & Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel, Jim Austeri & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Red Bastein
Tom Bradley vs. Leo Garibaldi

7/3/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Chick Garibaldi
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe

7/4/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe
Hans Schnabel & Ike Eakins vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frank Jaras

7/5/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel to win the Southern Tag Title in a no DQ match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

7/5/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Nick Roberts
Slave Girl Moolah & Millie Stafford vs. Peggy Allen & Pat Sherry
Gory Guerrero vs. Buddy Lee

7/5/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Jim Austeri(6:11) via pinfall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli(7:39) via pinfall

7/7/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero
Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby
Gypsy Joe draw Tinker Todd  

7/7/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastien
Paul Anderson vs. Tom Bradley
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri

7/9/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers draw Ernie Dusek & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel(10:37)
Cyclone Anaya beat Tom Bradley(6:11)

7/10/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson, Red Bastien & Mike Clancy beat Ike Eakins, Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel
Gory Guerrero beat Bob Corby

7/11/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Anderson, Red Bastien & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel, Ike Eakins & Frank Jaras in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/12/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Nick Roberts
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Jim Austeri

7/12/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero & Jack Vansky(sub for Mike Clancy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Jack Vansky beat Buddy Lee & Gypsy Joe

7/14/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Great Bolo beat George Curtis
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez
Cyclone Anaya beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

7/14/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Paul Anderson & Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman & Frank Jaras
Jack Vansky vs. Gory Guerrero
Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/17/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Ike Eakins beat George Curtis
Peggy Allen beat Ann Regan  

7/18/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson vs. Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Ike Eakins

7/19/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Jim Austeri
Gypsy Joe vs. Benny Matta

7/19/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Frank Jares & Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Chick Garibaldi(27:09) via pinfall

7/21/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares by DQ
Cyclone Ayana beat George Curtis

7/21/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
9-man battle royal including Red Bastein, Angelo Martinelli, Gory Guerrero, Hans Schnabel, Johnny Heidman, Tom Bradley, Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby  

7/23/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Frank Jaras(22:16) by countout
Cyclone Anaya beat Jim Austeri(13:15)

7/24/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Frank Jares beat Red Bastien
Hans Schnabel beat Nick Roberts
Gory Guerrero beat Jim Austeri by DQ

7/24/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli
Ernie Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi
Bob Corby draw George Curtis

7/25/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Anderson vs. Ike Eakins
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Gory Guerrero
Hans Schnabel vs. Nick Roberts

7/26/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Great Bolo
Tinker Todd vs. Gypsy Joe
Jack Vansky vs. Tom Bradley  

7/26/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Slave Girl Moolah beat George Curtis & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/28/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ernie Dusek beat Great Bolo by DQ
George Becker & Paul Anderson beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
George Curtis beat Tom Bradley
Cyclone Ayana beat Gypsy Joe

7/28/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hans Schnable & Johnny Heidman vs. Red Bastien & Gory Guerrero
Buddy Lee vs. Nick Roberts
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Vansky  

7/30/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gory Guerrero vs. Frank Jaras in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Hans Schnabel & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Vansky

7/31/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Frank Jares beat Red Bastien by DQ
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Vansky
Great Bolo beat George Curtis

7/31/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen beat Millie Stafford & Rita Cortez

8/1/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Frank Jaras in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

8/2/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares vs. Nick Roberts
Red Bastien vs. Gypsy Joe
Millie Stafford & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan & Judy Grable

8/2/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Paul Anderson beat Ernie Dusek & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee(15:00) by DQ
Bob Corby draw Tinker Todd

8/4/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek in a Texas death match
Cyclone Ayana & Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel
Nick Roberts beat Bob Corby  

8/4/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Johnny Heidman vs. Red Bastein in a Texas death match
Judy Grable & Millie Stafford vs. Peggy Allen & Rita Cortez
Buddy Lee vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/6/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel, Frank Jaras & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker, Gory Guerrero & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Millie Stafford vs. Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/7/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Red Bastien beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel by DQ
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(sub for Chick Garibaldi)

8/7/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00)
Nick Roberts beat Gypsy Joe(11:00) via pinfall

8/8/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Red Bastien vs. Hans Schnabel & Frank Jaras in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Gory Guerrero
Plus 1 other match

8/9/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antone Leone and Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi and Johnny Heidman
Red Bastien beat Frank Jares

8/9/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Hans Schnabel
Cyclone Anaya & Nick Roberts beat Buddy Lee & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Tinker Todd

8/11/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Hans Schnabel & Antone Leone
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Millie Stafford
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
George Becker beat Frank Jares

8/11/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo
Johnny Heiman vs. Red Bastein in a boxing match
Jack Vansky & Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd

8/14/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Red Bastien beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel
Ernie Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack Vansky draw Gory Guerrero

8/14/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Billy Two Rivers & Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri
Antone Leone beat Tinker Todd
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

8/15/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Red Bastien vs. Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, losers leaves town, Texas tornado match

8/16/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Bastien vs. Frank Jares in a 3 of 5 falls match
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley

8/16/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Ernie Dusek
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen vs. Slave Girl Moolah & Millie Stafford
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garibaldi  

8/16/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe beat Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/18/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo draw Red Bastien
Paul Anderson beat Antone Leone
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Ernie Dusek draw George Becker

8/18/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Rocky Perez & Peggy Allen vs. Gory Geurrero & Millie Stafford
Johnny Heidman vs. Cyclone Anaya
Nick Roberts vs. Buddy Lee

8/19/58 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

8/20/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Antone Leone vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Vansky vs. Gory Guerrero

8/21/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek by DQ
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts
Waldo Von Erich beat Rocky Perez
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez

8/21/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Billy Two Rivers, Don Eagle & Red Bastien beat Johnny Heidman, Jim Austeri & Antone Leone
Judy Grable beat Millie Stafford
Red Bastien beat Jim Austeri

8/22/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nick Roberts & Rocky Perez vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen

8/23/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Red Bastien vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri

8/23/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo(sub for Don Eagle) & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/23/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky via pinfall after an airplane spin

8/25/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Red Bastien in a no time limit match
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich draw George Becker & Cyclone Anaya
Ernie Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd

8/25/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell vs. Red Feather & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone vs. Billy Two Rivers
Lou Klein vs. Johnny Heidman

8/26/58 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Billy Two Rivers beat Buddy Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Feather & Farmer McGregor beat Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts
Waldo Von Erich beat Chick Garibaldi

8/28/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Great Bolo by DQ
Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid
Mike Paidousis beat Rock Perez

8/29/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Valentine vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich vs. Nick Roberts
Red Bastien vs. Gory Guerrero
Chick Garibaldi vs. Waldo Von Erich

8/29/58 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Billy Two Rivers & Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen

8/30/58 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford
Red Bastien vs. Jack Vansky
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

8/30/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Gory Guerrero, Pete Managoff & Billy Two Rivers vs. Antone Leone, Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley

8/30/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker(21:00) via pinfall
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Heidman & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/1/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ernie Dusek beat Cyclone Anaya
Mike Paidousis beat Paul Bunyan
Frank Altman beat Lou Klein
Billy Two Rivers & Little Red Feather beat Gypsy Joe & Fuzzy Cupid

9/1/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Chick Garibaldi & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Sylvia Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/2/58 Statesville, NC(Cancelled due to unsuitable indoor facilities)  

9/3/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fritz Von erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Red Feather & Little Beaver vs. Bull Brummell & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Paul Bunyon beat Frank Altman

9/4/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Fuzzy Cupid
George Becker beat Jack Vansky
Ernie Dusek beat Rocky Perez

9/5/58 Richmond, VA @ Satte Fairgrounds
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather vs. Bull Brummeil & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich vs. Chick Garibaldi & Gory Guerrero
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford

9/6/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Bunyan beat Gypsy Joe
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers beat Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Perez beat Jack Vansky(21:11)
Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts(19:41) via pinfall

9/8/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Paul Bunyan
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Gory Guerrero & Red Bastien
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts
Jim Austeri draw Rocky Perez

9/8/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Cyclone Anaya
Billy Two Rivers & Black Hawk vs. Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Altman  

9/11/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No Wrestling

9/11/58 Lincolnton, NC @ High School Field

9/12/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Red Bastien vs. Gypsy Joe
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 17

9/13/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich draw Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero
Marco Polo vs. Jim Austeri

9/13/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Bunyan vs. Ernie Dusek
George Becker & Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley & Frank Altman
Jack Vansky vs. Chick Garibaldi

9/13/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sylvia Torres beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman draw Rocky Perez(30:00)

9/15/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek in a loser leaves town match
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastien draw George Becker
Mike Clancy beat Antone Leone
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers
Betty Grable beat Rita Cortez

9/15/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Rocky Perez & Gory Guerrero vs. Lou Plummer & Dick Lever
Angelo Martinelli vs. Prince Omar
Nick Roberts vs. Frank Altman

9/17/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers, Gory Guerrero & Chick Garibaldi vs. Dick Lever, Prince Omar & Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Red Bastien beat Ernie Dusek
George Becker beat Frank Altman
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez

9/20/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Cyclone Anaya & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts(14:00)

9/20/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich vs. Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero in a no time limit match
Dick Lever vs. Frank Altman  

9/22/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Dick Lever & Lou Plummer
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Angelo Martinelli
Billy Two Rivers beat Prince Omar  

9/24/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Billy Two Rivers
Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Dick Lever

9/25/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Jim Austeri in finals of a battle royal
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar
Billy Two Rivers beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Dick Lever

9/26/58 Lincolnton, NC @ High School Field
Great Bolo vs. Gory Guerrero
Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark
Billy Two Rivers & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley

9/27/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis, Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Rocky Perez, Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero
Dick Lever vs. Angelo Martinelli

9/27/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer(sub for Angelo Martinelli) & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Vansky & Buddy Lee(sub for Tom Bradley)

9/29/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Paidousis
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Gory Guerrero & Rocky Perez
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley  

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:28 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack Vansky beat Prince Omar(14:16)

10/2/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis beat George Becker
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero
Mike Clancy beat Lou Plummer
Marco Polo beat Antone Leone

10/4/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis vs. Gory Guerrero
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri  

10/4/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cyclone Anaya draw Great Bolo(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Princess Tona Tomah beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky
Tom Bradley draw Marco Polo

10/6/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Princess Tona Tomah beat Betty Hawkins
Karol Fozoff beat Chick Garibaldi
Red Bastien draw Cyclone Anaya   

10/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri

10/9/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastien beat Marco Polo
Great Bolo beat Rocky Perez
Mike Clancy beat Prince Omar

10/11/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Prince Omar vs. Jim Austeri

10/11/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Vansky(18:00) via pinfall
Rocky Perez beat Tom Bradley(15:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Chick Garibaldi(22:00) via pinfall

10/13/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat George Becker & Mike Clancy to win Southern Tag Title
Cyclone Anaya beat Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis beat Red Bastien
Thor Hagen beat Jim Austeri

10/15/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley & Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee

10/16/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
Mike Paidousis beat Rocky Perez
Karol Fozoff beat Marco Polo  

10/17/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Fritz & Waldo Von Erich vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Marco Polo
Mike Paidousis vs. Rocky Perez

10/18/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Marco Polo vs. Jim Austeri  

10/18/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a Texas death match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Thor Hagen & Rocky Perez
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman

10/20/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis, Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich
Red Bastien beat Karol Fozoff by DQ
Thor Hagen beat Lou Plummer
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky  

10/22/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Billy Two Rivers & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees(one being Red Bastein)
Red Bastein vs. Lou Plummer
Prince Omar vs. Buddy Lee

10/23/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
Rita Cortez beat Betty Evans
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Vansky

10/24/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

10/25/58 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Thor Hagen vs. Pete Managoff

10/25/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky(27:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Prince Omar(11:00) via pinfall

10/25/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo beat Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Jim Austeri(20:00)
Note: First card in Spartanburg since September 13, 1958.

10/27/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich to win Southern Tag Title
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastien
Ray Stevens beat Jim Austeri
Mike Paidousis beat Rocky Perez 

10/29/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark & Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Thor Hagen

10/30/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Betty Clarke & Ann Regan
Mike Paidousis beat Marco Polo
Karol Fozoff beat Rocky Perez

10/31/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan & Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Eduardo Perez

11/1/58 Lenoir, NC
Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark & Ann Regan
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee  

11/1/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Johnny Heidman(21:00) via pinfall
Thor Hagen beat Tito Romero(20:00)

11/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers, Marco Polo & Rocky Perez beat Jim Austeri, Tom Bradley & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Rocky Perez
Marco Polo beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Billy Two Rivers draw Tom Bradley(20:00)

11/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis & Johnny Heidman beat Cyclone Anaya & Thor Hagen
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastien
Tito Romero beat Tom Bradley  

11/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee
Red Bastein vs. Tito Romero

11/6/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff
Thor Hagen beat Johnny Heidman
Lou Plummer beat Thor Hagen(sub for Pete Managoff)   

11/7/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Plummer
John Heidmann vs. Thor Hagen

11/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya

11/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff(sub for George Becker), Mike Clancy & Red Bastien beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee(22:00)

11/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton
Johnny Heidman beat Thor Hagen
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens beat Lou Plummer & Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis draw Cyclone Anaya  

11/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley(sub for Prince Omar)
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen(18:25)

11/13/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen
Ray Stevens beat Lou Plummer   

11/14/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Lou Plummer
Thor Hagen vs. Tom Bradley

11/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens vs. Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero  

11/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Thor Hagen(17:00) via pinfall

11/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Cowboy Lee & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo draw Mike Clancy
Larry Hamilton & Mike Paidousis beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson
Red Bastien beat Cyclone Anaya
Ray Stevens beat Tom Bradley          

11/19/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fazoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Tex Brady vs. Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Cyclone Anaya

11/20/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley
Red Bastien beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/22/58 Hickory, NC  @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens vs. Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Buddy Lee
Kitty Adams vs. Slave Girl Moolah    

11/21/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Harry Lewis(8:00) via pinfall
Red Bastien beat Prince Omar(11:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Tom Bradley(22:00) via pinfall

11/22/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Karol Fozoff
Great Bolo vs. Tito Romero

11/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Argentina Rocca beat Larry Hamilton
Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fozoff & Tom Bradley
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastien beat Harry Lewis
Rocky Morton beat Tex Brady 

11/26/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kitty Adams vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams
Rocky Morton beat Budd Richardson    

11/28/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley vs. George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/29/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton
Marco Polo vs. Tom Bradley
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero

11/29/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Nikita Mulkovich) beat Buddy Lee(16:00) via pinfall

11/29/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Benny Matta in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Shipp beat Jack Peale(21:09) via pinfall

12/1/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
$500 Tournament
1st Round
Marco Polo beat Alex Mulko  
Ray Stevens beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Paidousis beat Red Bastien  
Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fozoff  
2nd Round  
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Mike Paidousis beat Billy Two Rivers
Larry Hamilton beat Tito Romero
Semifinals
Ray Stevens beat Mike Paidousis by DQ  
Final
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens to win tournament

12/3/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fazoff & Buddy Lee vs. Ray Stevens & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero

12/4/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor beat Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb
Red Bastien beat Lou Klein

12/4/58 Wytheville, VA @ George Wythe High School
3 matches featuring Great Bolo, Rita Cortez, Billy Two Rivers & Ann Regan

12/5/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb vs. Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

12/6/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tom Thumb vs. Farmer McGregor
Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers vs. Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley

12/6/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match to win a Wrestle Royal
2nd Round
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens(7:00)
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman(5:00)
1st Round
Ray Stevens beat Prince Omar
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Romero
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee
Larry Hamilton beat Marco Polo

12/6/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, hemp rope cage match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(sub for Betty Clark) in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Larry Hamilton double DQ George Becker
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams
Marco Polo & Billy Two Rivers beat Lou Klein & Mike Paidousis         

12/10/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Brummell & Tom Thumb vs. Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Jack Vansky

12/11/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena(Cancelled due to snow)
Ray Stevens vs. Mike Paidousis
Red Bastien vs. Alex Mulko
Sylvia Torres & Rita Cortez vs. Kitty Adams & Peggy Allen

12/12/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

12/13/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley
Red Bastien vs. Johnny Heidman  

12/13/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James(sub for Bull Brummell) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Lou Klein

12/13/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Rita Cortez & Sylvia Torres vs. Peggy Allen & Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar

12/15/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker by DQ
Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers beat Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley
Mike Paidousis draw Ray Stevens
Johnny Heidman beat Rito Romero 

12/17/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Alex Mulko vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Tom Bradley

12/18/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Ray Stevens
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Red Bastien beat Alex Mulko
Tom Bradley beat Rito Romero

12/19/58 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

12/20/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Calhoun beat Tom Bradley & Jack Terry(8:00) via pinfall in a handicap match
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd(18:00)
Ray Stevens beat Prince Omar(17:00)

12/20/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman & Alex Mulko
Tito Romero vs. Marco Polo   

12/22/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Red Bastien
Haystack Calhoun beat Alex Mulko & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable
Ray Stevens beat Tom Bradley        

12/27/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Rowe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien draw Bob Corby
Ray Stevens beat Danny Ferrazzo(12:00)

12/29/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens vs. Great Bolo
Bob Corby & Danny Ferrazzo vs. Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
Rocky Perez vs. Red Bastien
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:28 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff

1/3/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley(15:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd draw Ramon Cernandas
Marco Polo beat Buddy Lee(14:00) via pinfall

1/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy beat Tom Bradley & Chris Averoff
Rocky Perez draw Mike Clancy
Hans Schnabel beat Ramon Cernandes      

1/6/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/7/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Pete Managoff, Larry Hamilton, Ray Stevens, Tom Bradley, Alex Mulko, Marco Polo, Billy Two Rivers, Mike Clancy & Rocky Perez
Plus 4 other matches

1/10/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Rocky Perez
Tinker Todd & Alex Mulko vs. Marco Polo & Mike Paidousis  

1/10/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Tom Bradley & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy draw Bob Corby
Bobby Christy beat Tom Bradley(5:00)

1/10/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Stevens
Larry Hamilton beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Betty Clark

1/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Rocky Perez in finals of 10-man battle royal, that also included Bob Corby, Mike Paidousis, Hans Schnabel, Red Bastien, Ray Stevens, Larry Hamilton, Great Bolo & Billy Two Rivers

1/13/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/14/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby & Tom Bradley vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Red Bastein
Alex Mulko vs. Ray Stevens

1/17/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Perez vs. Red Bastien

1/17/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, hemp rope cage match
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Alex Mulko(16:00) via pinfall

1/17/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Chris Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Buddy Lee(sub for Alex Mulko)(21:00)

1/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Zaharias in a handicap match
Al Smith & John Smith beat Red Bastien & Ray Stevens
Enrique Torres beat Jack Terry
Rocky Perez draw Alberto Torres    

1/20/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/21/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. hans Schnabel
Tarzan Tourville vs. Marco Polo

1/24/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes  

1/24/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schnabel & Buddy Lee(13:00) in a handicap match
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Jack Terry & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Olga Zepeda(11:00) via pinfall
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(sub for Tom Grogan)

1/24/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis(17:43)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tinker Todd(23:09)

1/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Mike Clancy to win Southern Tag Title
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Enrique Torres beat Mike Paidousis
Billy Two Rivers beat Rocca Perez  

1/27/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Note:  First taping of Championship Wrestling from WRAL Studios

1/28/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ramon Cernandes & Pete Managoff vs. Chris Zaharias & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

1/31/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens & Red Bastien vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Judy Grable & Betty Clark vs. Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah  

1/31/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Betty White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith, John Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Marco Polo(17:37) via pinfall

2/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith
Red Bastien beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Al Torres beat Rocky Perez        

2/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein draw Rocky Perez(30:00)

2/7/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens, Red Bastien & Pete Managoff vs. Rocky Perez, Tarzan Tourville & Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien vs. Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez    

2/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tournament Final
Al Smith beat Mike Clancy by countout
Semi Finals
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(15:00), but won on a referee’s decision
Al Smith beat Johnny Heidman
1st Round
Mike Clancy beat Chris Zaharias
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Christy
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers
Tony Baillargeon also in action

2/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

2/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Jack Donovan & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Christy    

2/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Tinker Todd vs. Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Chris Zaharias

2/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Buddy Lee & Chris Zaharias  

2/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Clancy beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Rocky Perez & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Betty Clark(13:00)

2/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat John Smith in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(17:11) via pinfall

2/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton, Al Smith & John Smith
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens beat Boris Malenko
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston 

2/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/20/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  First matches in Charleston in 18 months    

2/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tarzan Tourville
Bobby Christy vs. Boris Malenko    

2/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith draw Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis(6:00) via pinfall
Irish Jack Donovan beat Ray Stevens(16:00) via pinfall
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias(14:00)
Note: Next Lexington card scheduled for March 7, 1959

2/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ
Danny McShane beat Red Bastien
Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon beat Hans Schnabel
George Harris beat Ray Stevens    

2/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Hans Schnabel in a handicap match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Larry Hamilton & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres vs. Mike Paidousis

2/26/59 Union, SC @ High School
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Rocky Perez

2/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Enrique & Alberto Torres draw John & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Boris Malenko

2/27/59 Union, SC @ High School
George Harris vs. Ramon Cernandes
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Rocky Perez

2/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Jack Donovan
Al Smith & John Smith beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Haystack Calhoun beat Chris Zaharias
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Jack Terry & Tarzan Tourville
Danny McShane beat Al Smith
John Smith draw Billy Two Rivers        

3/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Enrique Torres
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Rocky Perez & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Bob Boyer vs. Boris Malenko
Chris Zaharias vs. Jack Terry

3/7/59 Lenoir, NC
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Scotty Williams vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman  

3/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Chris Zaharias vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Rocky Perez & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

3/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Rocky Perez & Jack Donovan
Danny McShane beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith beat Red Bastien      

3/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy beat Jack O’Reilly & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(10:15) via pinfall
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres

3/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a no DQ match
Red Bastien vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

3/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee(15:00)
Ramon Cernandes beat Rocky Perez(20:00)
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko(15:00) via pinfall

3/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres
George Harris & Jack Donovan vs. Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
Enrique Torres vs. Jack O’Reilly

3/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Danny McShane & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Alberto Torres
Tony Baillargeon & Scotty Williams beat George Harris & Boris Malenko    
Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Scarbo

3/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/20/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Landa vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Jerry Christy
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan
Chris Zaharias vs. Bob Boyer

3/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & Boris Malenko  

3/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Slave Girl Moolah(sub for Rita Cortez) beat Pat Lyda with an alligator clutch
Duke Keomuka beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Cernandes beat Tom Bradley

3/21/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Jack Donovan beat Billy Two Rivers & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres beat Duke Scarbo

3/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko
Danny McShane beat Scotty Williams  

3/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams vs. Harry Lewis

3/27/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry lewis vs. Billy Two Rivers
George Becker vs. Chris Zaharias
Elephant Boy vs. ??

3/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jerry & Bobby Christy vs. George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres vs. Boris Malenko

3/28/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Danny McShane
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Johnny Heidman  

3/28/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Scarbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(21:00)

3/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Albero Torres beat George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry

3/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Duke Keomuka beat Enrique Torres in finals of 10-man battle royal, that also included Billy Two Rivers, Larry Hamilton, Duke Keomuka, Elephant Boy, Mike Paidousis, Ramon Cernandes Tony Baillargeon, George Harris & Bob Boyer

3/31/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/31/59 Raleigh, NC
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith to win Southern Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:51 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack Donovan

4/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

4/3/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith beat Bobby Christy
Jerry Christy beat John Smith by by DQ
Enrique & Alberto Torres beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis in 2 of 3 falls match

4/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy, Larry Hamilton & Johnny Heidman
Bobby Christy vs. Elephant Boy
Jerry Christy vs. Johnny Heidman

4/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls finals of 8-man battle royal
George Harris beat Bob Boyer via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd(8:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Reilly(5:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers(14:00)

4/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan & Pat Lyda beat Betty Clark & Sylva Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Paul Anderson beat George Harris & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Duke Keomuka draw Cyclone Anaya
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton by DQ   

4/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan

4/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/10/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Scotty Williams vs. Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Buddy Lee

4/11/59 Granite Falls, NC
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan

4/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Scotty Williams draw Mike Paidousis
Bob Boyer beat George Harris by DQ

4/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres vs. Danny McShain & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Bob Shipp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Mills

4/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Larry Hamilton beat Al Smith

4/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/14/59 Blacksburg, VA @ Blacksburg Gym
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Johnny Heidman

4/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Elephant Boy
Jack Donovan vs. Tony Baillargeon

4/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

4/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer

4/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat George Harris(21:40) via pinfall

4/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan

4/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Elephant Boy & Duke Keomuka vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

4/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tag match
Plus 2 other matches

4/24/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Jerry Christy vs. Jack O’Reilly
Bobby Christy vs. Bob Boyer

4/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. George Harris
Duke Keomuka vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan & Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez & Sylvia Lopez  

4/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Chris Zaharias

4/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis in finals to win a Wrestle Royal
2nd Round
Tony Baillargeon beat Scotty Williams(14:20)
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya(10:00)
1st Round
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack O’Reilly(14:10)
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer(11:00) via pinfall
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee

4/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo  
Jim Wright draw Cyclone Anaya

4/27/59 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Anderson vs. Mike Paidousis
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez
Plus 1 other match

4/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Williams & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Tinker Todd

5/1/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton beat Cyclone Anaya by by DQ

5/2/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
$500 Battle Royal

5/2/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb

5/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson & Larry Hamilton beat Great Bolo & Ike Eakins by DQ  
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris
Jack Donovan draw Bob Boyer
Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy

5/5/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Pat O’Hara

5/8/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

5/8/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tom & Billy the Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Baillargeon
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Billy the Kid

5/9/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Jim Wright
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

5/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, Larry Hamilton & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo, Ike Eakins & Jim Wright  
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez
Antone Leone beat Jerry Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Pat O'Hara

5/12/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris vs. Cyclone Anaya
Mike Paidousis vs. Tinker Todd

5/15/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara beat Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy vs. Tony Baillargeon
Great Bolo vs. George Harris
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd vs. Buddy Lee & Jack O’Reilly

5/16/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Betty Clark
Mark Stone vs. Johnny Heidman  

5/16/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright & Jack O’Reilly beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd beat Chris Zaharias & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
Antone Leone beat Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins beat Tom Bradley
Pat O'Hara draw Red Bastien

5/19/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee vs. Bob Boyer

5/22/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara vs. Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Charlie Laye vs. Ike Eakins
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Boyer 

5/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike Paidousis
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Mark Stone & Jack O’Riley vs. Tinker Todd & Jerry Smith

5/23/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya
Charlie Laye & Jimmy Smith vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/23/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Wright & Ike Eakins beat George Becker & Tinker Todd(sub for Billy Two Rivers) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez(10:00)
Jack O’Reilly beat Bob Corby(sub for Bob DeMarce)(19:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Owen Henley(sub for Tinker Todd)

5/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton
Antone Leone & Elephant Boy beat Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins
Jim Wright beat Pat O'Hara

5/26/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/29/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Harry lewis
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins vs. Pat O’Hara

5/29/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris
Jerry & Bobby Christy vs. Jack O’Riley & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/30/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a match with 2 referees
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/30/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Ike Eakins in amatch with 2 referees
Tinker Todd vs. Chris Zaharias
George Harris vs. Pat O’Hara
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/30/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly & Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer & Chick Garibaldi
Larry Hamilton beat Charlie Laye

6/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Jim Wright draw Pat Fraley
Fred Fraley beat George Harris
Cyclone Anaya beat Mark Stone 

6/1/59 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman

6/2/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Cyclone Anaya, Jerry Christy, Charlie Laye, George Harris, Tony Baillargeon, Elephant Boy, Jim Wright, Antone Leone & Pat O’Hara
Plus 4 other matches

6/3/59 Durham NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a Texas tornado match

6/5/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

6/5/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. George Harris & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny Heidman

6/6/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Cyclone Anaya, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Antone Leone, Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman
Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone
Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan  

6/6/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright & Ike Eakins
Mr. Moto(sub for Tinker Todd) beat Chick Garibaldi(18:00)
Charlie Laye beat Chris Zaharias(16:00)
Pat O’Hara beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/6/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat George Harris & Tom Bradley(sub for Elephant Boy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

6/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone

6/9/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins
Tinker Todd vs. Jimmy Smith

6/11/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark
Mike Paidousis no contest with Cyclone Anaya

6/12/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

6/12/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Billy Two Rivers & Pete Managoff beat Ike Eakins, Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jimmy Smith

6/13/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon beat Antone Leone & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley

6/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi  

6/16/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Chris Zaharias & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Charlie Laye & Billy Cox(aka Billy Hines) vs. Jack O'Reilly and Jack Donovan
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis

6/19/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins
Jim Wright vs. Chick Garibaldi
Chris Zaharias vs. Pat O’Hara

6/19/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Wrestling

6/20/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Jimmy Smith vs. Bob Boyer

6/20/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza) beat Chris Zaharias
Owen Henley beat Billy Cox
Chick Garibaldi draw Tinker Todd

6/20/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Tito Carreon beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda(11:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Charlie Laye(24:20) via pinfall

6/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Cyclone Anaya
Pat O'Hara & Tito Carreon beat Jack O'Reilly and Jim Wright
Chick Garibaldi beat John Heath

6/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Monday Card)
Jack Donovan vs. Bob Boyer
Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley vs. George Harris & Mark Stone
Jack Cox vs. Owen Hendley

6/23/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr.Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Boyer vs. Owen Henley

6/25/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis no contest with George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi & Bob Boyer

6/26/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. ??
Fred Fraley vs. ??

6/27/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Pat Lyda vs. Slave Girl Moolah

6/27/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez via pinfall
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/27/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw Tony Baillargeon & Cyclone Anaya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone beat Billy Cox

6/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Larry Hamilton beat Tito Carreon
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Pat Lyda
Bob Boyer beat George Harris

6/30/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:51 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Tito Carreon

7/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Mike Paidousis
Fred Fraley draw Tony Baillargeon

7/3/59 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Buddy Lee vs. Tinker Todd

7/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris

7/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright
Tinker Todd vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox

7/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Owen Henley(22:00) via pinfall

7/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers to win Southern Tag Title
Great Bolo beat Pat O'Hara
Larry Hamilton beat Danno O'Shocker
Reggie Parks draw Cyclone Anaya

7/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(18:05)

7/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ramon Cernandas
Ted Christy beat Tony Baillargeon
Billy Two Rivers vs. ??

7/11/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Billy Cox vs. Bob Boyer

7/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Danno O’Shocker draw Ted Christy
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Mark Stone

7/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

7/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Danno O'Shocker beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Reggie Parks beat Mark Stone  

7/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Ted Christy
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandas vs. Billy Two Rivers

7/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya and Pete Managoff
George Becker vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mark Stone
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Cox(15:00)
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda

7/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
1st Round
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Bob Boyer beat Tito Carreon
Jack Donovan beat Reggie Parks
Billy Two Rivers beat Ted Christy
2nd Round
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Donovan beat Bob Boyer
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez(14:00)
Finals
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls finals match to win $500 Wrestle royal

7/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
1st Round
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis
Jim Wright beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
2nd Round
Pete Managoff beat Jack Donovan
Jim Wright beat Reggie Parks
Semifinals
Jim Wright beat Tony Baillargeon
Finals
Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright in finals of 10-man Wrestle royal

7/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Owen Henley

7/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley, Fred Fraley & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ike Eakins, Ted Christy & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Ida Mae Martinez
George Becker vs. ??

7/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Jimmy Smith vs. Billy Cox

7/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Tito Carreon vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ted Christy
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara

7/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye(21:09)

7/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to thunderstorm)
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love  

7/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Bob Boyer(30:00)

7/31/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley vs. Reggie Parks
Pat Fraley vs. Al Mills
Willie Love vs. Bud Richardson

7/31/59 Yadkinville, NC @ High School
Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Baillargeon

8/1/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley

8/1/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Irish Jack Donovan(17:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Carreon(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Ramon Cernandes(14:00)

8/1/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka draw George Becker & Billy Two Rivers(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Ted Christy by DQ
Note: Next Spartanburg card August 22, 1959.

8/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan
Willie Love draw Bud Richardson
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes

8/4/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/7/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Bob Boyer
Ike Eakins vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.

8/7/59 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff

8/8/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack Curtis & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Jack Donovan vs. Tito Carreon

8/8/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills
Danno O’Shocker vs. Dominic Muscatello

8/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan
Mike Paidousis beat Fred Fraley
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love

8/11/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/14/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ricki Starr vs. Ted Christy
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ramon Cernandas vs. Jim Wright
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.   

8/15/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills

8/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Billy Two Rivers & Argentina Rocca beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley
Mr. Moto beat Jack Curtis
Harry Lewis draw Pat O'Hara

8/18/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Jack Donovan & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/21/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Al Mills vs. Billy Two Rivers
Duke Keomuka vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.
Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson vs. Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/22/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 finals match to win 8-Man Wrestle Royal
2nd Round
Pete Managoff beat Billy Strong
Mike Paidousis beat Pat O’Hara
1st Round
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
Pat O’Hara beat Jimmy Smith
Billy Strong received a bye when Johnny Heidman no showed

8/22/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon & Charlie Laye beat Ramon Cernandes & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win Southern Tag Title in a match with 2 referees
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Pat Lyda & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Curtis
Bob Boyer beat Billy Strong  

8/25/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/28/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat O’Hara
Cyclone Anaya vs. Tito Carreon
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/59 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Kitty Adams

8/29/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
$500 Battle Royal

8/29/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Reggie Parks vs. Pat O’Hara
Danno O’Shocker vs. Al Mills

8/29/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee

8/31/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto beat Pat O'Hara(sub for Argentina Rocca)
George Becker beat Bob Boyer
Ike Eakins & Ted Christy beat Tito Carreon & Jack Curtis
John Foti beat Charlie Laye 

9/1/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Plus 2 other matches

9/4/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Billy Strong
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Jimmy Smith

9/4/59 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Bob Boyer vs. Johnny Heidman

9/5/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Danny Mercer vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker
Jack Curtis vs. Al Mills
Charlie Laye vs. Billy Cox

9/5/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda & Fran Gravette(sub for Ann Regan) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Pat Fraley(14:00)

9/5/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman & Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo, Pat O’Hara & Larry Hamilton vs. Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi
Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan vs. John Foti & Cyclone Anaya
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Catherine Wembly
George Becker vs. Steve Bolus
Dick Steinborn vs. Martino Lorenzo

9/8/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/11/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ted Christy vs. Pat Fraley
George Becker, Pat O’Hara & Cyclone Anaya vs. Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/12/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Little Beaver & Pancho Lopez vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Jack Curtis vs. Ike Eakins
Pat O'Hara vs. Danny Ferrazzo

9/12/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Steve Bolus vs. Chick Garibaldi
Martino Lorenzo vs. Billy Cox
Charlie Laye vs. Bob Boyer

9/12/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Chick Garibaldi & Johnny Foti beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(sub for Kitty Adams)
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith(15:00) via pinfall

9/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Cyclone Anaya
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Martino Lorenzo beat Danny Ferrazzo
Pat Fraley draw Chick Garibaldi

9/15/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/18/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Danny Ferrazo
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O’Hara
Martino Lorpanzo vs. Ike Eakins  
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 16

9/19/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Charlie Laye vs. Chick Garibaldi
Pat Fraley vs. John Foti  

9/19/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor(sub for Tom Thumb) beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Johnny Heidman & Danny Ferrazzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/19/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox

9/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Argentina Rocca beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ
Martino Lorenzo beat Prince Omar
Ike Eakins beat Reggie Parks
Cyclone Anaya beat Harry Lewis   

9/22/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/26/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Bob Boyer vs. Steve Bolus
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat Fraley  

9/26/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya in a no DQ, no time limit match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Buddy Lee vs. Johnny Paul

9/26/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Billy Cox

9/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton
Great Bolo draw Enrique Torres
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Martino Lorenzo & Bob Boyer beat Jack Donovan & Prince Omar   

9/29/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Plus 2 other matches

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:52 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan
Martino Lorenzo vs. Prince Omar

10/3/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat John Foti & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Fran Gravette(11:00)
Charlie Laye beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg the next two weeks.

10/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ
George Becker beat Joe Kopa
Larry Hamilton beat Martino Lorenzo
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee   

10/6/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Great Bolo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/10/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres vs. Johnny Heidman
Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker vs. Joe Kopa & Ted Christy
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Lee  

10/10/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Larry Hamilton beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti & Cyclone Anaya(sub for Steve Bolus) beat Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Cyclone Anaya beat Prince Omar

10/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton
George Becker & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Ted Christy
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
John Foti beat Prince Omar

10/13/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/14/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/14/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/16/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
9-man battle royal including Ike Eakins, Pat Fraley, Ted Christy, Larry Hamilton, Cyclone Anaya, Steve Bolus, Jack Donovan, George Becker & Johnny Heidman
Womens match
Plus 4 other matches   

10/17/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman

10/17/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton
Martino Lorenzo & Enrique Torres vs. Ted Christy & Joe Kopa
Cyclone Anaya vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Bolus vs. Prince Omar

10/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat John Foti & Cyclone Anaya
Enrique Torres beat Ted Christy
Ike Eakins beat Tito Carreon
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox

10/20/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/21/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/21/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/23/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton vs. George Becker & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Charlie Laye
Johnny Foti vs. Joe Kopa
Ted Christy vs. Martino Lorenzo

10/24/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Charlie Laye
Roy Bragg draw Bob Boyer

10/24/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Enrique Torres by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match   
John Foti & Steve Bolus beat Prince Omar & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Buddy Lee(17:00) via pinfall

10/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky
Joe Kopa draw George Scott
Sandy Scott beat Pat Fraley  

10/27/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/28/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/30/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Foti vs. Ike Eakins, Larry Hamilton & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Angelo vs. Pat Fraley
Steve Bolus vs. Joe Kopa

10/31/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff in a Texas death match
Pat Fraley vs. Charlie Laye
Reggie Parks vs. Billy Cox

10/31/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Bob DeMarce
Danno O’Shocker vs. Prince Omar

11/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton double DQ George Becker & Enrique Torres
Karl Von Hess beat John Foti
Danno O'Shocker beat Joe Kopa
Reggie Parks beat Ted Christy

11/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & John Foti vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

11/6/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Ted Christy & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Dan O’Shocker
Joe Kopa vs. Jack Terry
Johnny Foti vs. Reggie Parks     

11/7/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff
Charlie Laye vs. Danno O'Shocker  

11/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Prince Omar & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins in a Texas death match
Tony Angelo & Joe Kopa beat Steve Bolus & John Foti
Bob Boyer beat Bob DeMarce(23:00) via pinfall

11/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center @ Coliseum
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Duke Hoffman & Mike Paidousis
Karl Von Hess beat Bob Boyer
Steve Bolus(sub for Nelson Royal) beat Billy Cox

11/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/13/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson vs. Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Prince Omar
Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess
Johnny Foti vs. Mike Paidousis        

11/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Mike Paidousis vs. John Foti  

11/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Duke Hoffman & Johnny Heidman by DQ
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott

11/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Tony Angelo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer draw Billy Cox(30:00)

11/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-Man Wrestle Royal
George Scott beat Karl von Hess by DQ in 2 of 3 falls, finals match of 10-man Wrestle royal
2nd Round
George Scott beat Enrique Torres  
1st round
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton by referee’s decision
George Scott beat Ike Eakins  
Other entrants: Mike Paidousis, Tony Angelo, John Foti, Danno O’Shocker and 1 other wrestler

11/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/18/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis in a loser leaves town match
Plus 2 other matches

11/20/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ricki Starr vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3fallsmatch
George Becker vs. Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Steve Bolus
George Scott beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Tony Angelo)
Sandy Scott vs. Charlie Laye

11/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Mike Paidousis & Duke Hoffman  
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Lyda

11/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman vs. Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer vs. Prince Omar
Charlie Laye vs. Bob DeMarce

11/21/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Tony Angelo & Joe Kopa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox via pin

11/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton to win Southern Tag Title
Karl Von Hess beat Ike Eakins
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
George Scott beat Charlie Laye

11/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Plus 3 other matches

11/27/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess
George Scott vs. Tony Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Kopa vs. Prince Omar
Guy LaRose vs. Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman vs. Dan O’Shocker

11/28/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley  
Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins

11/28/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Peggy Allen
John Foti draw Duke Hoffman

11/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Joe Kopa & Tony Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Owen Henley
Johnny Heidman beat Tiny Buchanan
Reggie Parks beat Charlie Laye

11/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Joe Kopa & Tony Angelo
Reggie Parks draw Steve Bolus
John Foti beat Tom Bradley

12/1/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/2/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Fred Fraley vs. Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Garcia vs. Billy Cox

12/4/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Zuma beat Joe Kopa
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman
Ramon Cernandas vs. Reggie Parks
Prince Omar vs. ??  

12/5/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Steve Bolus & Pete Managoff vs. Joe Kopa & Tony Angelo
Enrique Torres vs. Ramon Cernandes

12/5/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Karl Von Hess
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman & Prince Omar
Louis Garcia vs. Owen Henley

12/5/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Foti beat Bob DeMarce(21:30) via pinfall

12/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres draw Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Tom Thumb beat Benny Burke
Karl Von Hess beat Danno O'Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Pat Fraley
Reggie Parks beat Duke Hoffman by DQ   

12/8/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/9/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Duke Hoffman & Tony Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Garcia vs. John Foti
Note:  Last Asheville card of the year.

12/11/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb vs. Pernie Burke & Pancho Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McCarthur vs. Fred Fraley

12/12/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Karl Von Hess
Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker vs. Billy Cox & Johnny Heidman
Ramon Cernandes vs. Tiny Buchanan    

12/12/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low vs. Pancho Lopez & Dandy Moore
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Tony Angelo & Joe Kopa
John Foti vs. Louis Garcia

12/12/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Tom Bradley & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny McArthur beat Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Owen Henley beat Prince Omar
Steve Bolus beat Roy Bragg

12/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat Enrique Torres
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb beat Benny Burke & Pancho Lopez
Duke Hoffman beat George McArthur
Joe Kopa beat Louis Garcia
Fred Fraley draw John Foti  

12/15/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/18/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Karl Von Hess, Duke Hoffman & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette vs. Pat Lyda
Jack Terry vs. Fred Fraley
Note:  Last Richmond Card of the Year     

12/19/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tom Thumb vs. Benny Burke
Pete Managoff vs. Tony Angelo
Billy Cox & Johnny Heidman vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker  

12/19/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda & Fran Gravette beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Prince Omar
Pat Fraley draw John Foti
Note: No wrestling in Lexington the next two weeks. Wrestling resumes 1/9/60 in Lexington.

12/19/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Haystack Calhoun beat Tiny McArthur(7:00) via pinfall
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan(16:30)
Sky Low Low beat Pancho Lopez(13:00)
Fred Fraley beat Jack Terry(16:00) via pinfall

12/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat Tony Angelo
Haystack Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman
Danno O'Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Joe Kopa & Jack Terry
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes
Bob Boyer beat Bob DeMarce        

12/22/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/23/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/26/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danno O’Shocker(sub for Pete Managoff) & Ramon Cernandas beat Tony Angelo & Joe Kopa
Fran Gravette & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen
Duke Hoffman beat Danno O’Shocker
Louis Garcia beat Tom Bradley(13:00) by DQ

12/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson beat Tom Bradley
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Fran Gravette
Duke Hoffman draw Danno O'Shocker
Reggie Parks beat Bob DeMarce
George Harris beat Fred Fraley

12/29/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:52 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
Note:  No Shows in Norfolk or Richmond until March 8

1/2/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah, Peggy Allen & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable, Joyce Scott & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman draw Pat Fraley
Ramon Cernandes beat Joe Copa

1/4/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Paul Anderson & Haystack Calhoun by DQ
George Scott beat Karl Von Hess
Bobby Christy beat Antone Leone
Jack Terry beat Sandy Scott

1/6/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

1/6/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/6/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. George Harris
Plus 2 other matches

1/7/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. Tom Bradley
George Becker & Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox & Joe Kopa
Antone Leone vs. John Foti

1/9/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Anderson vs. George Harris
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Karl Von Hess & Joe Kopa
Larry Hamilton vs. Danno O'Shocker
Steve Bolus vs. Louis Garcia

1/11/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antone Leone & Karl Von Hess draw George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker beat Billy Hines
Steve Bolus beat Joe Copa
Johnny Heidman beat Louis Garcia

1/13/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

1/13/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/13/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Duke Hoffman
Plus 2 other matches

1/14/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun vs. George Harris
Pat Fraley vs. Antone Leone
Peggy Allen vs. Ann Regan
Jack Terry vs. Danno O'Shocker

1/16/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker

1/18/60 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Paul Anderson & Haystack Calhoun
Karl Von Hess beat Johnny Heidman
Antone Leone draw George Scott
Sandy Scott beat George Harris by DQ
Bobby Christy beat Jack Terry
Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo

1/20/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

1/20/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/20/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Haystacks Calhoun vs. George Harris & Duke Hoffman
Plus 2 other matches

1/21/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun & Paul Anderson vs. George Harris & Antone Leone
George Scott vs. Jack Terry
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Dorothy Pruitt

1/23/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
5-Woman Wrestle Royal featuring Babs Wingo, Marva Scott, Kathleen Wimbley, Ethel Johnson & Dorothy Pruitt
Antone Leone & George Harris beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Luis Garcia vs. Ramon Cernandes

1/23/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Hess vs. Larry Hamilton
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Don Martin & Billy Hines
Tiny Buchanan vs. Tinker Todd

1/25/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Reggie Parks vs. Jack Terry
Karl von Hess vs. Danno O’Shocker
Rita Cortez vs. Fran Gravette
Paul Anderson vs. Pat Fraley
Haystack Calhoun vs. George Harris
Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo beat Bill Longson & Mighty Atlas

1/27/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

1/27/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/28/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Paul Anderson & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Plus 2 other matches

1/28/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Duke Hoffman & George Harris beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone vs. Reggie Parks
Bob Christy vs. Steve Bolus

1/30/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Anderson & Haystack Calhoun beat Antone Leone & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Jack Terry(18:00) via pinfall
Bob Christy draw Bob Boyer
Tiny Buchanan beat Roy Bragg(13:00) via pinfall

1/30/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Hess beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Tony Demore(sub for Chuck Grogan) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Tinker Todd(25:45)
Tony Demore beat Louis Garcia(20:00) via pinfall

2/1/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson beat Karl Von Hess
Don McClarty & Steve Bolus beat Billy Hines & Duke Hoffman
George Scott beat Antone Leone
George Harris draw Sandy Scott

2/3/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

2/3/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/3/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox
Plus 2 other matches

2/4/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Duke Hoffman & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Don Martin
Danno O'Shocker vs. Karl Von Hess

2/6/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Anderson vs. Larry Hamilton
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Antone Leone & George Harris
Don McClarty vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/6/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Hess & Pat O'Brien beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks beat Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy beat Bob DeMarce(14:00) via pinfall

2/8/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Demore
Tony Morelli & George Harris beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen
Steve Bolus beat Billy Hines
Don McClarty beat Duke Hoffman

2/10/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

2/10/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/10/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karl Von Hess & Tony Demore vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Plus 2 other matches
Note:  Last wrestling card in Asheville until March 23 due to weather

2/11/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Paul Anderson & Don McClarty
Karl Von Hess vs. Reggie Parks
Bob Kappel vs. Tony Morelli

2/13/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. Duke Hoffman

2/15/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Don McClarty beat Great Bolo by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Morelli & George Harris
Duke Hoffman beat Larry Hamilton
Sandy Scott beat Tony Morelli
George Scott beat George Harris
Steve Bolus beat Don Martin

2/17/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

2/17/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/18/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Rassle Royal featuring Great Bolo, Karl Von Hess, Tom Bradley, Don Martin, Tinker Todd, Sandy Scott, Don McClarty & Ray Andrews
Plus 4 other matches

2/22/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Don McClarty beat Tony Morelli
Ray Andrews beat Chris Averoff
Bobby Christy draw Danno O’Shocker

2/24/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

2/24/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/25/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Don McClarty vs. Great Bolo
Billy Cox & Tony Morelli vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Larry Hamilton vs. Bob Boyer

2/26/60 Robbins, NC @ Elise High School
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George & Sandy Scott
Fran Gravette vs. Margie Ramsey

2/26/60 Nashville, NC @ High School
Great Bolo vs. Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Reggie Parks

2/29/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Larry Hamilton
Great Bolo double by DQ Amazing Zuma
Don McClarty & Bobby Christy beat Gene Bowman & Don Martin
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd

3/2/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

3/2/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/3/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to weather)
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. ??

3/5/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O'Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Johnny Heidman & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/5/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Card canceled due to road conditions)
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy vs. Pat O'Brien
Mike Paidousis vs. Tinker Todd

3/7/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Great Bolo by DQ
Tony Morelli & Mike Paidousis draw Don McClarty & Bobby Christy
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Andrews
Bob Boyer beat Tom Bradley

3/9/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

3/9/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/10/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled)

3/12/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wrestle Royal featuring Bobby Christy, Steve Bolus, Bob Boyer, Don Martin, Chico Venegas, Johnny Heidman, Billy Cox, Gene Bowman, Tony Morelli & Tinker Todd

3/12/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker
Fabulous Slave Girl Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Pat O'Brien vs. Bob Kappel

3/14/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Killer Kowalski double by DQ Argentina Rocca
Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker beat Tony Morelli & Mike Paidousis
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Christy
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Kappel

3/16/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

3/16/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/17/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Don McClarty & Bob Boyer beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Bob Kappel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Martin beat Gene Bowman
Note: Wrestling was canceled the previous two Thursdays in Danville due to inclement weather.

3/18/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Ike Eakins & Tony Morelli beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Ray Andrews beat Chico Venegas
Note:  First card in Richmond this year

3/19/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox
Ray Andrews vs. Chico Venegas
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey

3/19/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pat Fraley & Pat O'Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Kappel beat Gene Bowman

3/21/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Amazing Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Reggie Parks & Danno O'Shocker
Fred Fraley beat Chico Venegas
Pat Fraley beat Don Martin

3/23/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

3/23/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/23/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Bobby Christy & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Morelli vs. Fred Fraley

3/24/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Don McClarty & Bob Boyer vs. Tom Bradley & Karl Von Hess
Chico Venegas vs. Chris Averoff
Bobby Christy vs. Carlos Mendoza

3/25/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Zuma vs. Jackie Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Ike Eakins & Tony Morelli
Judy Grable vs. Margie Ramsey
Ray Andrews vs. Don Stevens

3/26/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Bobby Christy & Bob Kappel
Billy Cox vs. Ray Andrews
Johnny Heidman vs. Don Martin

3/26/60 Lumberton, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Tinker Todd & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman vs. Tony Morelli 

3/28/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Amazing Zuma beat Great Bolo by DQ
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Don McClarty & Bobby Christy
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Vansky
Ike Eakins beat Ray Andrews

3/30/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

3/30/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/30/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Plus 2 other matches

3/31/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Don McClarty & Bob Boyer
Chris Averoff vs. Reggie Parks
Danno O'Shocker vs. Don Martin

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:53 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley vs. Ike Eakins
Slave Girl Moolah & Margie Ramsey vs. Joyce Scott & Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Mendoza vs. Fred Fraley
Ray Andrews vs. Tinker Todd

4/2/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy beat Bob DeMarce(15:00) via pinfall

4/4/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Paul Anderson & Haystacks Calhoun
Amazing Zuma beat Larry Hamilton
Ike Eakins beat Danno O'Shocker
Ray Villmer beat Jack Terry

4/6/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

4/6/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/7/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Don McClarty & Bob Boyer in a no DQ, no time limit match
Haystack Calhoun vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Henry Phillips beat ??

4/8/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

4/9/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a handicap match
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess & Pat O'Brien vs. Bob Christy & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/11/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton to win Southern Tag Title
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Ray Villmer beat Tom Bradley
Pat O'Brien beat Henry Phillips

4/13/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

4/13/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/13/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling until June 1

4/14/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Haystack Calhoun & Don McClarty via pinfall
Bobby Christie vs. Pat O'Brien
Henry Phillips vs. Carlos Mendoza

4/15/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Amazing Zuma vs. Kurt Von Hess
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens
Ike Eakins vs. Reggie Parks
Judy Grable vs. ??

4/16/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Boyer
Tinker Todd beat Carlos Mendoza

4/18/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Karl Von Hess & Pat O'Brien
Bobby Christy beat Don Martin
Don McClarty beat Jack Terry

4/20/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

4/20/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/21/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun, Don McClarty & Bob Boyer vs. Great Bolo, Larry Hamilton & Jack Terry in a no holds barred match
Judy Grable vs. Margie Ramsey
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley

4/22/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Fred & Pat Fraley in a chicken wire match
Argentina Zuma vs. Pat O’Brien
Bobby Christy vs. Karl Von Hess
Don Martin vs. Ray Andrews

4/23/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Andrews beat Bob DeMarce(24:20)

4/25/60 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Lady Angel vs. Peggy Allen
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens vs. Mike Clancy & Ray Villmer
Gorgeous George vs. Henry Phillips
Paul Anderson vs. Ortillo Tondo in a boxing match
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun to win Southern Tag Title

4/27/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

4/27/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/28/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun vs. Great Bolo
Gorgeous George vs. Henry Phillips
Larry Hamilton vs. Johnny Roberts
Bobby Christy vs. Jack Terry

4/29/60 Nashville, NC @ High School
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Haystack Calhoun & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Phillips vs. Johnny Heidman

4/29/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
4-women wrestle royal including Joyce Scott, Rita Cortez, Margie Ramsey & Judy Grable
Women’s tag match
Don Martin vs. Pat Fraley
Karl Von Hess vs. Fred Fraley
Ike Eakins vs. Ray Andrews

4/30/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton draw Bob Boyer & Ray Villmer(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy beat Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(22:30)

5/2/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Haystack Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman
Bob Boyer beat Bobby Christy

5/4/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

5/4/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/5/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Karl Von Hess vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Lady Angel vs. ??

5/6/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarity vs. Don Martin
Jerry Miller vs. Carlos Mendoza
Johnny Roberts vs. Bobby Christy

5/6/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gorgeous George vs. Henry Phillips
Ray Villmer & Bob Boyer vs. Tom Bradley & Pat O’Brien
Harry Lewis vs. Ray Andrews

5/9/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Argentina Rocca beat Gorgeous George
Haystack Calhoun & Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins by DQ
Pat O'Brien beat Ray Andrews
Bob Boyer beat Harry Lewis

5/10/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/11/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

5/11/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/12/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ike Eakins vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls, no holds barred match
Tom Bradley & Mike Paidousis vs. Haystack Calhoun & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Bobby Christy

5/13/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Mendoza & Pat O’Brien vs. Don McClarity & Jerry Miller
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Roberts
Johnny Heidman vs. Bob Boyer

5/13/60 Greenville SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun & Ray Villmer vs. Karl Von Hess & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen vs. Lady Angel
Bobby Christy vs. Tom Bradley
Jack Terry vs. Ray Andrews

5/14/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Roberts beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ
Ike Eakins beat Don Martin
Tinker Todd beat Jack Terry
Bobby Christie beat Carlos Mendoza

5/14/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Jerry Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer & Bob Boyer beat Karl Von Hess & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ray Andrews(18:30)

5/16/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Ray Villmer beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Don McClarty

5/17/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/18/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

5/18/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/19/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & Mike Paidousis vs. Ray Villmer & Henry Phillips
Larry Hamilton vs. Ike Eakins in a Texas death match
Karl Von Hess vs. Ray Andrews

5/20/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls, hair vs. hair match
Ray Villmer vs. Mike Paidousis
Plus 2 other matches

5/20/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley beat Jerry Miller & Don McClarity by DQ
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar
Pat O’Brien vs. Bobby Christy
Bob Boyer vs. Herb Larsen

5/21/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Boyer & Ray Villmer beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Tom Bradley beat Bobby Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Rose Kelly

5/21/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Gorgeous George & Pat O’Brien vs. Henry Phillips & Jerry Miller
Jim Austeri vs. Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye vs. Carlos Mendoza

5/23/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Karl Von Hess & Mike Paidousis
Ray Villmer beat Ike Eakins
Buddy Rosen beat Jim Austeri
Bob Boyer beat Carlos Mendoza

5/24/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/24/60 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/25/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

5/25/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/26/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Ray Villmer & Johnny Roberts beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis
Karl Von Hess vs. Henry Phillips

5/27/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Miller & Don McClarity vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Herb Larsen
Buddy Rosen vs. Masked Marvel
Carlos Mendoza vs. Bobby Christy

5/27/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Bob Boyer beat Gorgeous George & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar(14:00)
Tom Bradley draw Henry Phillips(20:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Johnny Roberts

5/28/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Charlie Laye) beat Carlos Mendoza

5/30/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Ray Villmer beat Karl Von Hess
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Roberts
Jerry Christy beat Jim Austeri

5/31/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/31/60 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a Texas tornado match

6/1/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

6/1/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/2/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Pat Fraley & Freddie Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Ray Villmer
Chick Garibaldi vs. Charlie Laye

6/3/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Miller beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Bud Evans
Bobby Christy vs. Tom Bradley
Don McClarity vs. Herb Larsen
Great Bolo vs. Ray Andrews

6/3/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Roberts beat Tinker Todd(17:11)
Tosh Togo beat Buddy Rosen
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Carlos Mendoza & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/6/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a Texas tornado match
Tosh Togo beat Ray Villmer
Pat O'Hara beat Don Martin
Jerry Christy beat Carlos Mendoza

6/7/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/8/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

6/8/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/9/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Ike Eakins vs. Ray Villmer
Plus 1 other match

6/10/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Jerry Miller & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Pat O’Hara
Henry Phillips vs. Pat O’Brien
Bud Evans vs. Don Martin

6/10/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

6/11/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo double countout with Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley beat Pete Managoff & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Larsen by DQ

6/13/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
Tosh Togo beat Ray Villmer
Pat O'Hara beat Ike Eakins
Jan Madrid draw Henry Phillips

6/14/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/15/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

6/15/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/16/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Jackie Fargo in a cage match
Pete Managoff vs. Tosh Togo
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Roberts
Ray Villmer vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/17/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Jerry Miller & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ike Eakins vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Charlie Laye
Bobby Christy vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/17/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Mike Paidousis & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tosh Togo vs. Fred Fraley
Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez
Pat Fraley vs. Herb Larsen

6/18/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Ray Villmer in a match with 2 referees
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Johnny Heidman & Pat O'Brien
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl

6/20/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton draw Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Tosh Togo beat Gorgeous George
Ray Villmer beat Pat O'Brien
Pat O'Hara beat Jan Madrid

6/21/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/22/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)
Billy Two Rivers vs. Pat O’Brien
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O’Hara
Johnny Roberts vs. Jerry Miller

6/22/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jan Madrid & Pancho Villa vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley

6/23/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Tosh Togo
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Ray Villmer & Henry Phillips
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat O'Brien

6/24/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Miller vs. Bud Evans
Ike Eakins vs. Don McClarity

6/24/60 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tosh Togo vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Ray Villmer vs. Jan Madrid
Pancho Villa vs. Don McClarity

6/25/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Ray Villmer in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman(sub for Jan Madrid) via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarty beat Tinker Todd

6/27/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Tosh Togo
Larry Hamilton beat Don McClarty
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Herb Larson
Pat O'Hara beat Tinker Todd

6/28/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/29/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

6/29/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:54 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Jerry Miller & Ray Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky

7/2/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
5-Woman Rassle Royal featuring Lady Angel, Margie Ramsey, Peggy Allen, Fran Gravette & Nancy Kelly
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Plus 2 other matches
Note: Special Saturday Night Card, Last Card of the Season.

7/2/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tosh Togo
Bud Man Mountain Evans vs. Jerry Miller
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ray Andrews
Chick Garibaldi vs. Charlie Laye

7/2/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis, Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Christy, Jerry Christy & Don McClarty in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Roberts beat Henry Phillips in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

7/4/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pat O’Hara vs. Bud Evans
Ray Villmer vs. Pat Managoff
Jimmy Smith & Johnny Roberts vs. Herb Larsen & Charlie Laye
Great Bolo vs. Tosh Togo

7/4/60 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ray Villmer vs. Tosh Togo
Jerry Miller & Henry Phillips vs. Tom Bradley & Jan Madrid
Peggy Allen vs. Margie Ramsey

7/4/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi
Don McClarity beat Ike Eakins

7/5/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/5/60 Roanoke, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis double countout with Pat O'Hara
Jim Austeri beat Henry Phillips

7/6/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

7/6/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/7/60 Newberry, SC
Peggy Allen beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Jan Madrid beat Jerry & Bobby Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/8/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Fargo vs. Don McClarity
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Roberts
Pat O’Hara vs. Chick Garibaldi

7/9/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer double countout with Tosh Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette beat Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Roberts beat Charlie Laye(22:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(15:00) via pinfall

7/9/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Henry Phillips in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarty beat Bud Evans(14:25)

7/11/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Tosh Togo beat Pat O'Hara
Johnny Roberts beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Jerry Miller beat Tom Bradley

7/11/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Paul Anderson vs. Mike Paidousis
Ike Eakins vs. Don McClarity
Gorgeous George & Jan Madrid vs. Billy Two Rivers & Bob Boyer
Herb Larsen vs. Bud Evans

7/12/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/13/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

7/13/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/15/60 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Heidman beat James Smith
Billy Two Rovers beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette & Peggy Allen beat Lady Angel & Margie Ramsey

7/15/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frankie Cain vs. Jackie Fargo
Charlie Laye vs. Sonny Fargo
Tom Bradley vs. Pat O’Hara

7/16/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Gorgeous George & Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Ray Villmer vs. Herb Larsen
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/16/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Don McClarty(sub for Larry Hamilton) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Lady Angel to win the 4-Woman Rassle Royal prize
Margie Ramsey beat Fran Gravette 
Charlie Laye(sub for Don McClarty) beat Vince Bryant
Note: Ramsey was eliminated first in the Rassle Royal. Gravette second.

7/18/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Tosh Togo
Jimmy Smith & Johnny Roberts beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers beat Herb Larson
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O'Hara

7/18/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
Don McClarity vs. Jan Madrid
Bud Evans vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frankie Cain vs. Vince Bryant

7/19/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/20/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

7/20/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo vs. Angelo Martinelli
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O'Hara
Margie Ramsey vs. Peggy Allen
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo

7/23/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Don McClarty in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara & Bob Boyer beat Herb Larsen & Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Note: Next Spartanburg card 8/6/60.

7/25/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tosh Togo beat Billy Two Rivers
Peggy Allen & Fran Gravette beat Lady Angel & Margie Ramsey
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo beat Bob Boyer & Jerry Miller
Jan Madrid beat Frankie Cain

7/25/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
Pat O’Hara vs. Bud Evans
Don McClarity vs. Herb Larsen
Tom Bradley vs. Jimmy Smith

7/26/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/27/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

7/27/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/29/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Billy Two Rivers
Great Bolo vs. Frankie Cain
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley

7/29/60 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lady Angel vs. Fran Gravette
Don McClarity & Bob Boyer vs. Ike Eakins & Herb Larsen
Man Mountain Evans vs. Jerry Miller

7/30/60 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Mike Paidousis vs. Don McClarity
Peggy Allen vs. Lady Angel
Johnny Roberts & Jimmy Smith vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

8/1/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat Doug Kinslow
Don McClarity beat Johnny Heidman
Jimmy Smith & Frankie Cain beat Prince Omar & Charlie Laye
Billy Two Rivers beat Tosh Togo by DQ in a match with Angelo Martinelli as special referee

8/1/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott, Sandy Scott & George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis, Ike Eakins & Tom Bradley
Fran Gravette vs. Margie Ramsey
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Vince Bryant & Pat O’Hara

8/2/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/3/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

8/3/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/4/60 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Great Bolo no contest with Ray Villmer
Billy Two Rivers & Bob Boyer beat Ike Eakins & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer draw Jan Madrid

8/5/60 Lumberton, NC @ Armory Field
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid & Johnny Heidman vs. Bob Boyer & Vince Bryant

8/5/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Sonny Fargo & Jackie Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Ray Andrews 
Prince Omar vs. Jerry Miller 
Doug Kinslow vs. Tom Bradley 

8/6/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Miller beat Prince Omar & Bob DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith beat Ray Andrews in 21:50

8/8/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tosh Togo & Jan Madril beat Billy Two Rivers & Angelo Martinelli
Great Bolo beat Don McClarty
Bob Boyer beat Fritz Mueller
Doug Kinslow beat Charlie Laye

8/8/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott, Sandy Scott & George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis, Ike Eakins & Tom Bradley in a fence match
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O’Hara
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Jimmy Smith & Johnny Roberts

8/9/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/10/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

8/10/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/12/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Miller, George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo, Sonny Fargo & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match with George Becker as special referee
Great Bolo vs. Doug Kinslow
Vince Bryant vs. Fritz Mueller

8/13/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe & Jan Madrid beat Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara beat Fritz Mueller(16:00) via pinfall

8/15/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman vs. Johnny Roberts & Jimmy Smith
Vince Bryant vs. Mike Paidousis
Angelo Martinelli, Billy Two Rivers & George Becker beat Ike Eakins, Jan Madrid & Tosh Togo

8/15/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O’Hara
Ray Villmer vs. Fritz Mueller
Gypsy Joe vs. Don McClarity

8/16/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/17/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

8/17/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/19/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo, Sonny Fargo & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Vince Bryant
Johnny Roberts vs. Fritz Mueller

8/20/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat O'Hara beat Great Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Don McClarty in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith draw Johnny Heidman
Bob DeMarce beat Bob Hamby(16:20)

8/22/60 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer beat Great Bolo by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O'Hara
Tosh Togo beat Bob Boyer

8/22/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a match with 2 referees
Gypsy Joe vs. Jerry Miller
Jan Madrid vs. Vince Bryant
Tom Bradley vs. Doug Kinslow

8/23/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/24/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

8/24/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/26/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Miller vs. Fritz Mueller

8/27/60 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Peggy Allen vs. Margie Ramsey
Bob Boyer vs. Jan Madrid

8/27/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hamilton vs. Pat O'Hara
Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Frankie Cain vs. Johnny Roberts

8/29/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
George Becker beat Tosh Togo
Ray Villmer beat Gypsy Joe
Tony Lopez beat Prince Omar

8/29/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Ramona Isbell & Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Ike Eakins vs. Larry Hamilton
Mike Paidousis vs. Vince Bryant

8/30/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/31/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

8/31/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/2/60 Statesville, NC @ Ballpark
Great Bolo vs. Tosh Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Mike Paidousis & Jan Madrid vs. Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman vs. Vince Bryant

9/2/60 Richmond. VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott vs. Fritz Mueller
George Scott vs. Tom Bradley
Gypsy Joe vs. Bob Boyer

9/5/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Tosh Togo draw Jack Curtis
George Becker beat Bud Evans
Pat O'Brien & Louie Tillet beat Jimmy Smith & Johnny Roberts

9/5/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Larry Hamilton vs. Ike Eakins
Great Bolo vs. Mike Paidousis
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar
Vince Bryant & Tony Lopez vs. Tom Bradley & Fritz Mueller

9/6/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/7/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

9/7/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/8/60 Darlington, SC @ St. John’s High School
Bob Boyer vs. Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Frank Cain vs. Jan Madrid & Johnny Heidman
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl

9/9/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley
Gypsy Joe vs. Pat O’Hara

9/10/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tony Lopez beat Great Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Frankie Cain draw Louie Tillet & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez
Prince Omar beat Doug Kinslow

9/10/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Jimmy Smith & Jimmy Roberts
Jack Curtis vs. Bud Evans

9/12/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat George Becker
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gypsy Joe & Jan Madrid
Jack Curtis beat Louie Tillet
Farmer Jones beat Tom Bradley

9/12/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Larry Hamilton vs. Ike Eakins in a Texas death match
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Vince Bryant & Tony Lopez
Ray Villmer vs. Tosh Togo
Pat O’Brien vs. Jimmy Smith

9/13/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/14/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

9/14/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/16/60 Richmond, VA
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Vance Bryant
Prince Omar vs. Jack Curtis
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 14 due to State Fair

9/17/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tony Lopez beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer beat Ike Eakins & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Roberts beat Doug Kinslow
Vince Bryant beat Prince Omar

9/17/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pat O'Brien & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Mueller vs. Frankie Cain

9/19/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo draw Jack Curtis
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Vince Bryant & Tony Lopez
Ray Villmer beat Jackie Fargo
Sonny Fargo beat Bob Boyer

9/19/60 Greer, SC @ Greer Mill Gym
Tosh Togo & Ike Eakins vs. Larry Hamilton & The Brute
Farmer Jones vs. Pat O’Brien
Frank Gravette vs. Rita Cortez
Frankie Cain vs. Jan Madrid

9/20/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/21/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

9/21/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/21/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Vince Bryant in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Fran Gravette in finals of battle royal that also included Maria Lopez, Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
Ike Eakins beat Frankie Cain(11:37)

9/26/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Tosh Togo & Ike Eakins
Pete Managoff draw Sandy Scott
George Scott beat Pat O'Brien
The Brute beat Jan Madrid

9/26/60 Greer, SC @ Greer Mill Gym
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Farmer Jones & Vince Bryant vs. Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet
Suni War Cloud vs. Tom Bradley

9/27/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/27/60 Mount Airy, NC @ veterans Memorial Park

9/28/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

9/28/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/28/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Farmer Jones vs. Pat O’Brien
Louis Tillet vs. Vince Bryant

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:54 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bob Nandor beat Great Bolo by DQ
Jack Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Tosh Togo & Ike Eakins to win Southern Tag title
Jackie Fargo beat Suni War Cloud
The Brute beat Tony Lopez

10/4/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/5/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

10/5/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/5/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Ike Eakins
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Pete Managoff vs. Harry Lewis

10/10/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bob Nandor beat Great Bolo by DQ
The Brute beat Ike Eakins
Suni War Cloud & Vince Bryant beat Tom Bradley & Pat O'Brien
Kathleen Wimbley beat Betty White

10/11/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/12/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

10/12/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/12/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Louis Tillet & Gypsy Joe beat George Scott & Sandy Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. The Brute
Suni War Cloud vs. Ike Eakins

10/12/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Jan Madrid
Framer Jones vs. Johnny Heidman
Katherine Wembley vs. Betty White
Vince Bryant vs. Prince Omar

10/14/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Suni War Cloud vs. Joe Coye
Gypsy Joe vs. Jack Curtis
Fran Gravette vs. Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pat O’Brien & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/17/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Bob Nandor in a no DQ match
Jack Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Ike Eakins beat Farmer Jones
Prince Omar beat Vince Bryant

10/17/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Jan Madrid vs. The Brute in a loser leaves town match
Johnny Heidman vs. Suni War Cloud
Bob Boyer vs. Pat O’Brien

10/18/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/19/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

10/19/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/19/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Louis Tillet & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Ike Eakins
Bob Nandor vs. Jan Madrid

10/19/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Vince Bryant & Frankie Cain
The Brute vs. Tony Lopez
Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez 

10/21/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Roberts & Suni War Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pat O’Brien & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/22/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer, Jack Curtis & Tony Lopez beat Jan Madrid, Ike Eakins & Pat O'Brien
The Brute beat Bob Nandor
Doug Kinslow beat Mike Valentino

10/24/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Sonny Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Bob Boyer & Bob Nandor
Jack Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Pat O'Brien & Charlie Laye
Farmer Jones vs. The Brute

10/24/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet beat George Scott & Vince Bryant(sub for Sandy Scott) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Suni War Cloud beat Tom Bradley(16:00) via pinfall
Frankie Cain beat Prince Omar(18:00)
Vince Bryant beat Tony Lopez(16:00)

10/25/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/26/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Included The Brute, Jack Curtis, Ike Eakins, Ray Villmer, Tony Lopez, Jimmy Smith
 
10/26/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/26/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Louis Tillet & Gypsy Joe
Bob Nandor vs. Tom Bradley
Peggy Allen & Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez & Lady Angel

10/26/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Sonny Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Frankie Cain & Vince Bryant in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien beat Johnny Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Valentino beat Doug Kinslow(14:31)

10/28/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott vs. Gypsy Joe
Sandy Scott vs. Louie Tillet
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Curtis
Suni War Cloud vs. Tom Bradley
Vince Bryant vs. Pat O’Brien

10/29/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Pat O'Brien beat Vince Bryant & Frankie Cain in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Doug Kinslow(18:00) via pinfall

10/31/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ike Eakins
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo draw Tex Riley & Len Rossi
Jack Curtis beat Tony Lopez
Bob Nandor beat Herb Gerwig

11/1/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/2/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

11/2/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/2/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott & The Brute vs. Louis Tillet & Gypsy Joe
Bob Nandor vs. Charlie Laye
Doug Kinslow vs. Jimmy Smith

11/3/60 Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School
Great Bolo vs. Suni War Cloud
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Tony Lopez & Frankie Cain
plus 1 other match

11/4/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bob Nandor beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute beat Herb Gerwig(sub for Suni War Cloud)
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/4/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frankie Cain vs. Harry Lewis
Ike Eakins vs. Vince Bryant
Pat O’Brien & Louie Tillet vs. Sandy Scott & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Pat O'Brien
Bob Nandor beat Charlie Lay
Frankie Cain beat Doug Kinslow
Jimmy Smith beat Bob Hamby

11/7/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bob Nandor beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Tex Riley & Len Rossi beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Pat O'Brien draw Frankie Cain
Suni War Cloud beat Herb Gerwig

11/7/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet beat Sandy Scott & George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Rocky Valentino(14:00)
Charlie Laye beat Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/8/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/9/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

11/9/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ray Villmer vs. Pat O’Brien
Charlie Lay vs. Jimmy Smith
Doug Kinslow vs. Prince Omar

11/9/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott & The Brute vs. Louis Tillet & Gypsy Joe
Fran Gravette vs. Margie Ramsey
Mark Stone vs. Jimmy Smith

11/9/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Frankie Cain & Ike Eakins
Judy Grable vs. Lady Angel
Jack Curtis vs. Doug Kinslow

11/11/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Louie Tillet
Sandy Scott & Jack Curtis vs. Ike Eakins & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey vs. Peggy Allen & Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Len Rossi beat Pat O'Brien
Judy Grable beat Lady Angel
Jimmy Smith beat Doug Kinslow

11/14/60 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis beat Gypsy Joe & Louis Tillet
Great Bolo beat The Brute
George Becker draw Sandy Scott
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Willie Love
Haystack Calhoun beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Judy Grable won a 5-Women Wrestle Royal, that also included Peggy Allen, Rita Cortez, Margie Ramsey, Lady Angel
Bob Nandor beat Jack Terry

11/14/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
10-man Wrestle Royal
Plus 4 other matches

11/15/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/16/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

11/16/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/18/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott & Jack Curtis vs. Ike Eakins & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Suni War Cloud vs. Charles Laye
Johnny Heidman vs. Doug Kinslow

11/18/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Friday Card)
The Brute vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Willie Love vs. Joe Harrison
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Frankie Cain & Jack Terry

11/19/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Joe Harrison in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Jimmy Smith(18:00) via pinfall
Vince Bryant beat Johnny Heidman(16:00) via pinfall

11/21/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
The Brute beat George Harris
Rube Wright draw Vince Bryant
Bob Nandor beat Mark Stone
Jack Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet

11/21/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Suni War Cloud
Willie Love vs. Joe Harrison
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Len Rossi & Tex Riley
Ike Eakins vs. Sandy Scott

11/22/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/23/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Buddy Rogers vs. Sandy Scott
Also included Ike Eakins, George Harris & Jack Curtis

11/23/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/23/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. The Brute in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor vs. Louis Tillet
Pat O’Brien vs. Frankie Cain

11/25/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins vs. Suni War Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Harrison vs. Willie Love
Doug Kinslow vs. Jack Curtis
 
11/26/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Suni War Cloud vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & Vince Bryant vs. Mark Stone & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Marie Lopez
Prince Omar vs. Doug Kinslow

11/28/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Villmer beat Great Bolo by DQ
Suni War Cloud & George Becker beat Ike Eakins & Louie Tillet
P.Y. Chung draw Jack Curtis
Willie Love beat Joe Harrison

11/28/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Bob Nandor vs. Gypsy Joe
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Sandy Scott & Len Rossi
The Brute vs. Rube Wright
Frankie Cain vs. George Harris

11/29/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/30/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

11/30/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/30/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. George Becker
Tom Bradley vs. Charlie Laye
Sandy Scott & Vince Bryant vs. Mark Stone & George Harris

12/1/60 Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School
Great Bolo vs. Tex Riley
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

12/2/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Gypsy Joe
Mark Stone vs. Sandy Scott
Rube Wright vs. Suni War Cloud
Note:  Last Richmond card until 1961 due to Bill Lewis(Promoter) having abdominal surgery

12/3/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Chief Suni War Cloud
Sandy Scott & Jim Queen beat Mark Stone & Prince Omar
Jim Queen beat Prince Omar
Sandy Scott draw Mark Stone

12/3/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis vs. Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a Texas royal match
The Brute vs. Gypsy Joe
Willie Love vs. Joe Harrison

12/5/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Villmer beat Great Bolo by DQ
Sandy Scott & Len Rossi beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
P.Y. Chung beat Vince Bryant
Jack Curtis beat Pat O'Brien

12/5/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gypsy Joe & Louie Tillet vs. Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia
Bob Nandor vs. George Harris
The Brute vs. Mark Stone
Robe Wright vs. Suni War Cloud

12/6/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/7/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

12/7/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/7/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Sandy Scott
The Brute vs. Rube Wright
George Harris vs. Vince Bryant
Tom Bradley vs. Frankie Cain

12/9/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & The Brute beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins draw Vince Bryant(20:00)
Jack Curtis beat Jimmy Smith(15:38)

12/10/60 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo double countout with The Brute
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Vince Bryant draw Rube Wright
Jimmy Smith beat Jim Queen

12/12/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & P.Y. Chung beat Ray Villmer & Ike Eakins
George Becker beat Jan Madrid
Sandy Scott draw Louis Tillet
The Brute beat Len Rossi

12/12/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vince Bryant beat George Harris by DQ
Frankie Cain draw Mark Stone
Charlie Laye beat Rube Wright(11:00)

12/13/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/14/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

12/14/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/14/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Sandy Scott
The Brute vs. Suni War Cloud
George Harris & Mark Stone vs. Bob Nandor & Frankie Cain

12/17/60 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Brute vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis vs. Pat O’Brien & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Bob Nandor vs. George Harris

12/19/60 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ike Eakins, Sandy Scott & Ray Villmer beat Great Bolo, P.Y. Chung & Johnny Heidman
Bob Nandor beat Louie Tillet
Jack O'Reilly beat Suni War Cloud
Vince Bryant beat Rube Wright

12/19/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia vs. Jan Madrid & Pat O’Brien
Happy Humphrey vs. Billy Cox
George Harris vs. The Brute
Mark Stone vs. Frankie Cain

12/20/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/21/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

12/21/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/21/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/60 Charlotte. NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat The Brute
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
George Becker beat George Harris
Frankie Cain beat P.Y. Chung

12/26/60 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ike Eakins vs. Happy Humphrey
Judy Grable & Rita Cortez & Frank Gravette & Maria Lopez
Jan Madrid vs. Bob Nandor
Billy Cox vs. Vince Bryant

12/27/60 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/28/60 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studio(TV)

12/28/60 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/28/60 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Maria Lopez & Rita Cortez
Bob Nandor vs. Great Bolo
Happy Humphrey vs. Billy Cox

12/30/60 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Doug Kinslow beat Jack O’Reilly
Fran Gravette & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Maria Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Happy Humphrey beat Billy Cox
The Brute beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:55 am by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Danny McShain
Happy Humphrey vs. The Brute
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Frankie Cain & Bobby Winder
Bob Nandor vs. Waldo Von Erich
Billy Cox vs. Lee Garcia

1/2/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ike Eakins beat George Becker(sub for Great Bolo) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vince Bryant & Jack Curtis(sub for George Becker) beat George Harris & Mark Stone in 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Jack Curtis) via pinfall
Jack O’Reilly draw Charlie Laye

1/3/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/3/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon draw Leo Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/4/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/4/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/4/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bob Nandor beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute beat Happy Humphrey(6:11)
Doug Kinslow & Frankie Cain beat Billy Cox & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/6/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
The Brute beat Waldo Von Erich(sub for Great Bolo) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Jack Curtis, Jr. & Vince Bryant
Jack O'Reilly(sub for Waldo Von Erich) beat Happy Humphrey via pinfall
Jimmy Smith(sub for Jack O'Reilly) beat Billy Cox

1/6/61 Union, SC @ High School
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Mark Stone vs. Charlie Laye & Bobby Winder in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/7/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Happy Humphrey
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat P.Y. Chung & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone(sub for Waldo Von Erich) beat Jim Queen(17:00)
Jimmy Smith(sub for Mark Stone) beat Billy Cox(21:00)

1/9/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis, Jr. to win Southern Tag Title

1/9/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ike Eakins & P.Y. Chung beat George Becker & Vince Bryant in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Nandor(13:00) via pinfall
Joe Garcia beat George Harris(14:00)
Lee Garcia draw Jack O’Reilly

1/10/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/10/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Leo Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute vs. George Harris
Waldo Von Erich vs. Angelo Martinelli

1/11/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/11/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/11/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Vachon & Maurice Vachon beat Doug Kinslow & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Mike Paidousis(15:43)

1/13/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon draw George Becker & Sandy Scott(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Jack O'Reilly(17:32)
Louis Bone beat Louie Tillet by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat O'Brien

1/14/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vince Bryant beat Charlie Laye(17:00)
Jan Madrid beat Bobby Winder(16:00)

1/16/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

1/16/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Vince Bryant beat Ike Eakins & P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet beat Louis Bone(21:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Lee Garcia(14:00)
Joe Garcia beat Jan Madrid(12:00)

1/17/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/18/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/18/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/19/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)(Card Cancelled due to ice)
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis vs. Louis Tillet & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Queen

1/20/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat The Brute by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley draw Jimmy Smith(20:00)
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Angelo Martinelli beat P.Y. Chung & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/20/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. George Becker & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vince Bryant vs. Mike Paidousis
Louis Bone vs. Mark Stone
Note:  1st Richmond card of the year.  Promoter Bill Lewis was in hospital since the end of 1960

1/21/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley(20:00)
Jim Queen(sub for Bobby Winder) draw Doug Kinslow

1/21/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone beat Charlie Laye(sub for Louis Bone)(19:45) via pinfall

1/23/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

1/23/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung beat George Becker & Vince Bryant
Pat O’Brien & Louie Tillet beat Angelo Martinelli & Louie Bone
Jimmy Smith beat Jim Queen

1/24/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/25/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/25/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/26/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Great Bolo vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Tillet & Pat O’Brien vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jimmy Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone vs. The Brute

1/27/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds(Cancelled due to snow)
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Bobby Winder
Masked Man vs. Vince Bryant
Charley Laye vs. Doug Kinslow

1/27/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Fran Gravette & Darling Dagmar vs. Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl
Angelo Martinelli & Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. P.Y. Chung & Jan Madrid
Jimmy Smith vs. Pat O'Brien

1/28/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jan Madrid & Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon draw Joe Garcia in a captain’s match
Jack Reilly beat Jim Queen(22:00) via pinfall
Charlie Laye beat Bob Winder(17:00) by submission

1/28/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung, Mike Paidousis & Mark Stone beat George Becker, Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah beat Fran Gravette & Jane Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. draw Mike Paidousis(15:00)

1/30/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

1/30/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Vince Bryant beat Mike Paidousis by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Louie Tillet & Pat O’Brien
Jack O’Reilly beat Jimmy Smith(18:00)

1/31/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/1/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/1/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/1/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Vince Bryant by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Vachon & Maurice Vachon vs. Louis Tillet & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith vs. Jan Madrid

2/3/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung & Jan Madrid vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia
Don Whittler vs. Louie Tillet
Jim Queen vs. Doug Kinslow

2/3/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds(Cancelled due to snow)
The Brute vs. Charley Laye
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Vince Brynat
Pat O’Brien vs. Jimmy Smith

2/4/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Baby Cheryl & Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar & Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/4/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia beat Jan Madrid & Mark Stone
Johnny Heidman beat Jimmy Smith

2/6/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

2/6/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Ray Villmer
Jan Madrid vs. Jack Curtis
Louie Tillet & Pat O’Brien vs. Bob Boyer & Don Whittler
Jack O’Reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/7/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/8/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/8/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/8/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Vince Bryant in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute vs. Mike Paidousis
Jack Curtis & Angelo Martinelli vs. Louis Tillet & Pat O’Brien
Note:  No matches in Asheville until May 17

2/10/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler beat The Brute
Pat O’Brien vs. Vince Bryant
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Boyer

2/10/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley
Louie Tillet vs. Ray Villmer
Jan Madrid & Tiny Semard vs. Angelo Martinelli & Pee Wee Lopez

2/11/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Sandy Scott beat Waldo Von Erich by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Louie Tillet & Pat O'Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid beat Doug Kinslow
Vince Bryant beat Mark Stone
Note: Next Lexington card March 4, 1961

2/11/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung by DQ in a 3 of 5 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Jack O'Reilly beat Jim Queen

2/13/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

2/13/61 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Ray Villmer in a Texas death match
Mark Stone & Tom Bradley vs. Angelo Martinelli & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Lee Garcia
Waldo Von Erich vs. Jack Curtis

2/14/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/15/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/15/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/17/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Don Whittler vs. P.Y. Chung
Tom Bradley vs. Vince Bryant
Bob Nandor vs. Pat O’Brien

2/17/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli beat Mark Stone & Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Kinslow beat Jim Queen

2/18/61 High Point, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley & Jan Madrid
Mike Paidousis vs. Vince Bryant
Pat O'Brien vs. Doug Kinslow

2/20/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

2/20/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
P.Y. Chung vs. Great Bolo
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Bob Nandor & Jack Curtis vs. Mike Paidousis & Jan Madrid
Larry Hulon vs. Pierre LaSalle

2/21/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/22/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/22/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/24/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No Wrestling

2/24/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Mike Paidousis(15:05)
Don Whittler beat Jack O'Reilly(21:06)
Jan Madrid beat Terry Garvin(17:00)

2/25/61 High Point, NC @YMCA
Great Bolo beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match falls
Fran Gravette beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match falls
Angelo Martinelli & Bob Boyer beat Terry Garvin & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match falls

2/27/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

2/27/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Terry Garvin vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia
P.Y. Chung vs. Angelo Martinelli
Sandy Scott vs. Jack O’Reilly
Vince Bryant vs. Mark Stone

2/28/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/1/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/1/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/3/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Vince Bryant
Eddie Auger vs. Jack O’Reilly
Tom Bradley vs. Bob Boyer

3/3/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Bob Nandor vs. Mike Paidousis
Great Bolo vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.
Pat O'Brien & Jan Madrid vs. Don Whittler & Tinker Todd
Larry Hulin vs. Doug Kinslow

3/4/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Pat O'Brien & Jack O'Reilly by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Mark Stone(22:00)
Jan Madrid beat Bob Boyer(3:00)

3/6/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

3/6/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
10-man battle royal including Vince Bryant, Angelo Martinelli, Jack Curtis, Bob Boyer, Bob Nandor, Jan Madrid, Jack O’Reilly, Mark Stone, Terry Garvin & Eddie Auger
Plus 4 other matches

3/7/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Terry Garvin vs. Jack Curtis
Jan Madrid vs. Eddie Auger
Don Whittler vs. Jack O’Reilly

3/8/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Chief Big Heart vs. Pat O’Brien
P.Y. Chung vs. Vince Bryant
Great Bolo vs. Jack Marshall

3/8/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/10/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Plus 3 other matches

3/10/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Waldo Von Erich
Tinker Todd & Don Whittler vs. Mark Stone & Tom Bradley
Pat O'Brien vs. Vince Bryant

3/11/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye(sub for for Jack O'Reilly)(18:00) by DQ
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Vince Bryant beat Terry Garvin & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Larry Hulin(10:00)

3/13/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

3/13/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Eddie Auger beat Mark Stone(sub for Pat O’Brien) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Terry Garvin & Jan Madrid
Jack Marshall beat Don Whittler

3/14/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/15/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Chief Big Heart vs. Jan Madrid
Tiny Bell vs. Pee Wee Lopez
Bob Nandor vs. Jack O'Reilly

3/15/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/17/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Bob Nandor & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia vs. Great Bolo
Lee Garcia vs. Sandy Scott
 
3/17/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Vince Bryant beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid & Jack O'Reilly beat Bob Boyer & Jack Curtis, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGregor(12:42) via pinfall
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez(16:21)

3/18/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor & Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye & Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Bob Boyer beat Jim Queen(sub for Jan Madrid)(17:00)

3/20/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

3/20/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile, Hall
Eddie Auger beat P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott & George Becker beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Bob Nandor
Jack Curtis draw Jan Madrid

3/21/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/22/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/22/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/24/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Sandy Scott
Ken Cooper vs. Terry Garvin

3/24/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Vince Bryant & Bob Nandor vs. Jan Madrid & Jack O'Reilly
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs. Al Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Thor Hagen vs. Tom Bradley

3/25/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Chief Big Heart in a no DQ match
Bob Nandor & Angelo Martinelli vs. Don Whittler & Ken Cooper
Vince Bryant vs. Charlie Laye

3/25/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Sandy Scott & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat P.Y. Chung, Mike Paidousis & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Reilly beat Jack Marshall

3/27/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon

3/27/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Auger vs. Jack Curtis

3/28/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Don Whittler vs. Bob Boyer
George Becker vs. Sandy Scott
Jack Bernard vs. Jack O’Reilly

3/29/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell
Plus 2 other matches

3/29/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/31/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Leo Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Framer McGregor & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Angelo Martinelli
 
3/31/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Bob Nandor, Vince Bryant & Thor Hagen beat Jan Madrid, Jack O'Reilly & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Gordon beat Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Charlie Laye

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:29 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/1/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Ken Cooper

4/3/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

4/3/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Terry Garvin
Tinker Todd vs. Sandy Scott
Tom Bradley vs. Bob Nandor

4/4/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/5/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/5/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/7/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen
Don Whittler beat Ken Cooper
Angelo Martinelli beat Ray Gordon

4/7/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

4/8/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Eddie Auger, Joe Garcia & Luis Garcia vs. Tom Bradley, Terry Garvin & Charlie Laye
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Ken Cooper

4/8/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott draw Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Vince Bryant beat Jack Benard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Marshall(18:20)
Don Whittler beat Doug Kinslow

4/10/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

4/10/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley vs. Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia & Bob Nandor
Sandy Scott vs. Jack Bernard
Ken Cooper vs. George Becker

4/11/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/12/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/12/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/14/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
10-man wrestle royal including P.Y. Chung, Great Bolo, Bob Nandor, Jack Bernard, Tery Garvin, Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia, Tinker Todd, Jack Curtis, Jr. & Bob Boyer
Plus 5 other matches

4/14/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Matches were determined by order of elimination in the 6 Man Battle Royal
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye(7:42)
Jan Madrid beat Doug Kinslow(11:04)
Chief Big Heart & Don Whittler draw byes as they were the final two in the battle royal
Chief Big Heart beat Don Whittler(6:21)
Jan Madrid beat Angelo Martinelli(7:29)
Jan Madrid draw Chief Big Heart(12:00) because the referee ruled both men were bleeding too badly.
So the $500 prize for the 6 man Battle Royal was held up
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/15/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Kinslow beat Ken Cooper(12:00)
Jack Marshall draw Don Whittler

4/17/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

4/17/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis
Chief Big Heart vs. Jan Madrid
Vince Bryant vs. Johnny Heidman
Don Whittler vs. Jack Bernard

4/18/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/19/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/19/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Buddy Rogers vs. Joe Garcia

4/21/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart double countout with Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli beat Chris Averoff & Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bernard beat Doug Kinslow(14:28)
Ken Cooper draw Mark Stone(20:00)

4/21/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo beat Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin & Tinker Todd vs. Vince Bryant & Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. P.Y. Chung
Eddie Auger vs. Lee Garcia

4/22/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart vs. Great Bolo in a no Dq match
Angelo Martinelli & Bob Boyer vs. Terry Garvin & Mark Stone
Jack Bernard vs. Bob Nandor
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Marshall

4/24/61 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell
P.Y. Chung & Chris Averoff vs. George Becker & Sandy Scott
Chief Big Heart vs. Tinker Todd
Taro Sakuro vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Bob Nandor vs. Terry Garvin
Eddie Auger vs. Jan Madrid

4/24/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Ken Cooper(16:00)

4/25/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/26/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/26/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/28/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo vs. Sandy Scott
Fran Gravette & Darling Dagmar vs. Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.
Bob Nandor vs. Tinker Todd

4/28/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Berger beat Chris Averoff(sub for Tom Bradley)

4/29/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung
Chuck Berger beat Charlie Laye(12:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Chris Averoff
Tom Bradley beat Ken Cooper(14:00) via pinfall
Note: Becker & Scott recently recaptured the Southern Tag Title from Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis.

5/1/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

5/1/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Jan Madrid & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bill Cole(aka Harley Race)  vs. Don Whittler

5/2/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/3/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Chief Big Heart vs. Mike Paidousis
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Jack Bernard

5/3/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/5/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard
Bill Cole beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Chuck Berger

5/5/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & P.Y. Chung vs. Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Boyer
Bob Nandor vs. Mark Stone
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Don Whittler

5/6/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah
Jack Bernard vs. Ken Cooper
Terry Garvin vs. Bob Nandor

5/8/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

5/8/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia vs. P.Y. Chung
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff vs. Chuck Berger & Jack Curtis, Jr.
Tinker Todd vs. Lee Garcia
Bill Cole vs. Ken Cooper

5/9/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/10/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/10/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/12/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Bull Verdue vs. Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Berger vs. Mike Paidousis
Bob Boyer vs. Ken Cooper

5/12/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid draw Angelo Martinelli(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole beat Tom Bradley(9:09)

5/13/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Johnny Heidman
Jan Madrid beat Ken Cooper

5/13/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung & Mike Paidousis draw Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bernard beat Jack Curtis, Jr.(27:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin beat Bob Boyer

5/15/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

5/15/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tom Bradley vs. Joe Garcia
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff vs. Bob Boyer & Don Whittler
Abe Jacobs vs. Tinker Todd
Swede Hanson vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/16/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/17/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/17/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/17/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Garcia

5/19/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Bill Cole by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman & Jan Madrid(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Jack Bernard

5/19/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia vs. Tom Bradley & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Chuck Grotan
Abe Jacobs vs. Firpo Zbyszko

5/20/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung
Johnny Heidman & Charlie Laye beat Don Whittler & Chuck Berger
Chris Averoff vs. Ken Cooper
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Marshall

5/20/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Jack Bernard & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli draw Tinker Todd

5/22/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

5/22/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff beat Tom Bradley & Tinker Todd in 1 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Terry Garvin
Jack Bernard beat Chuck Berger
Ken Cooper beat Jack Marshall

5/23/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff

5/24/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/24/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/24/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Brute Bernard(15:49)

5/26/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Steve Bolus beat Bill Cole & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Don Whittler(18:36)

5/26/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
??(sub for Swede Hanson) vs. Bob Boyer
Tiny Roe vs. Lord Littlebrook
Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
Abe Jacobs vs. John Heidman

5/27/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Johnny Heidman & Charlie Laye vs. Steve Bolus & Bob Boyer
Chris Averoff vs. Don Whittler
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley

5/27/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Bernard, Terry Garvin & Tinker Todd vs. Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Kathy Starr & Bull Brummell vs. Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Abe Jacobs vs. Terry Garvin

5/29/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker vs. Swede Hanson
Chief Big Heart & Steve Bolus vs. Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff
P.Y. Chung vs. Bob Nandor
Sandy Scott vs. Terry Garvin
Abe Jacobs vs. Tinker Todd

5/29/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
4 matches in all

5/30/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/31/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/31/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/31/61 Asheville, SC @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Bill Cole beat Lee Garcia & Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Firpo Zybszko(18:30)

6/2/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Billy Cox & Firpo Zbyszko
Abe Jacobs vs. Chris Averoff
Steve Bolus beat Terry Garvin

6/2/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Ken Cooper & Chuck Berger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Bernard

6/3/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Charlie Laye(sub for Johnny Heidman) beat Chris Averoff & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ken Cooper(13:00) via pinfall

6/5/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

6/6/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/7/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/7/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/7/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole & Tom Bradley beat Steve Bolus & Ray Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Jan Madrid(22:10)

6/9/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Prince Omar & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus vs. Tinker Todd
Lee Garcia vs. Jack Bernard

6/9/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Mike Paidousis & Bill Cole
Ray Andrews beat Charlie Laye(16:36)

6/10/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
12 Man Battle Royal featuring Lee Garcia, Abe Jacobs, Ray Andrews, Ken Cooper, Tinker Todd, Billy Cox, Firpo Zbyszko, Johnny Heidman, Charlie Laye, Tom Bradley, Jan Madrid & Herb Larsen.
Plus 6 other matches

6/10/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Don Whittler beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff
Prince Omar vs. Chuck Berger

6/12/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

6/13/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/14/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/14/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/16/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Firpo Zbyszko & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

6/17/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox & Jan Madrid vs. Ray Andrews & Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vickie Page vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Dubois vs. P.Y. Chung
Steve Bolus & Don Whittler vs. Prince Omar & Johnny Heidman
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Jack Marshall

6/19/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

6/20/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/21/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/21/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/21/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Andrews & Angelo Martinelli beat Billy Cox & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zybszko beat Ken Cooper

6/22/61 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
P.Y. Chung beat Lee Garcia
Rita Cortez beat Ann Page
Angelo Martinelli & Ken Cooper beat Rock Hunter & Charlie Laye

6/23/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Johnny Heidman
Ray Duran vs. Ray Andrews
Steve Bolus vs. Billy Cox

6/24/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/24/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart in a no DQ match
Johnny Heidman & Prince Omar vs. Ray Andrews & Ken Cooper
Chuck Grogan vs. Jack Marshall

6/26/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat George Becker & Sandy Scott to win Southern Tag Title
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanson by DQ
P.Y. Chung beat Ray Andrews
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Bill Cole by countout

6/27/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
P.Y. Chung vs. Steve Bolus
Billy Cox vs. Ray Andrews
Bill Cole vs. Jack Marshall

6/28/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/28/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/29/61 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Terrible Ted The Bear beat Ken Cooper
Ken Cooper won a 7 man Battle Royal over Jan Madrid, Ray Andrews, Prince Omar, Charlie Laye, Jack Marshall & Chuck Grogan to win the right to face Terrible Ted The Bear
P.Y. Chung beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

6/30/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Leo Garcia
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Steve Bolus

6/30/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Johnny Heidman(7:30)
Jan Madrid beat Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Prince Omar(16:08)
Brenda Reed & Peggy Allen beat Terri Ranier & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:30 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/1/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Billy Darnell beat Swede Hanson
Angelo Martinelli & Lee Garcia beat Charlie Laye & Johnny Heidman(subs for Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner)
Bill Cole beat Ken Cooper
Johnny Heidman beat Jack Marshall

7/1/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat P.Y. Chung(16:00) in an Indian strap match
Terrible Ted The Bear beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jan Madrid beat Gene Dubois
Tom Bradley beat Billy Cox

7/3/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. George Becker & Chief Big Heart
Billy Darnell vs. P.Y. Chung
Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey vs. Vickie Page & Mabel Ranier
Abe Jacobs vs. Jan Madrid
Swede Hanson vs. Lee Garcia

7/3/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
The Medic vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ray Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole vs. Terrible Ted the Wresting Bear
Gene Dubois vs. Pat O’Brien
Ken Cooper vs. Billy Cox

7/4/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/4/61 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in an Indian strap match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Angelo Martinelli & Lee Garcia
P.Y. Chung vs. Ray Andrews
Abe Jacobs vs. Herb Larsen

7/5/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/5/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/5/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics beat Lee Garcia & Gene Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey beat Brenda Reed & Terrie Ranier in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Swede Hanson)

7/7/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Swede Hanson vs. Chief Big Heart in an Indian strap match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lee Garcia & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Ray Andrews
Ken Cooper vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/8/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Angelo Martinelli & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terrible Ted The Bear beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Firpo Zbyszko)
Jack Marshall beat Billy Cox(10:00) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Gene Dubois(16:00) via pinfall

7/8/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs. P.Y. Chung & Pat O'Brien
Margie Ramsey vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff vs. Prince Omar

7/10/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

7/11/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/12/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Included The Masked Medics, Abe Jacobs, Angelo Martinelli, Pat O'Brien & others

7/12/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/12/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pat O’Brien vs. Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Masked Medics vs. Abe Jacobs & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Chris Averoff

7/13/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds(Special Thursday Card)
Abe Jacobs & Swede Hanson vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole vs. Chief Big Heart
George Becker vs. Pat O’Brien
Ray Andrews vs. P.Y. Chung

7/14/61 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Tom Bradley
Gene Dubois beat Chris Averoff
Brenda Reed & Fran Gravette beat Jane Perez & Peggy Allen

7/15/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Jane Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Garcia beat Herb Larsen(22:00)
Ken Cooper beat Ray Andrews(17:00)

7/17/61 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat P.Y. Chung via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lee Garcia & Gene Dubois
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Cole
Terrible Ted the wrestling bear beat Johnny Heidman
Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien

7/18/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/19/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/19/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/21/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat George Becker & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Ken Cooper
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Marshall
Abe Jaciobs vs. Tom Bradley

7/22/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Gene Dubois(sub for Tom Bradley) & Pat O'Brien
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Bill Cole
Fran Gravette & Tom Bradley(sub for Gene Dubois) beat Jane Perez & Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/22/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat P.Y. Chung(34:30) in a Texas death match
Peggy Allen & Ken Cooper beat Margie Ramsey & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

7/25/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/26/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/26/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/26/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear vs. ?? & ??
P.Y. Chung vs. Gene Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/28/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Angelo Martinelli
Plus other matches

7/29/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen won the 5-woman Battle Royal prize by beating Brenda Reed
Note:  Jean Antone was eliminated first. Jane Perez & Terri Ranier were the next two eliminated in the Battle Royal but the newspaper doesn't specify in what order.  Allen & Reed were the last two survivors in the Battle Royal so they wrestled a match to determine the Battle Royal prize winner.
Swede Hanson beat Jack Marshall(11:00) via pinfall

7/29/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Chris Averoff
Prince Omar vs. Doug Kinslow

7/31/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

8/1/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/2/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/2/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/2/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pat O’Brien & Margie Ramsey vs. Angelo Martinelli & Fran Gravette
P.Y. Chung vs. Abe Jacobs
Tom Bradley vs. Swede Hanson

8/4/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Swede Hanson vs. Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. P.Y. Chung
Margie Ramsey & Dorothy Carter vs. Peggy Allen & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Cooper vs. Pedro Godoy

8/5/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Swede Hanson won a 9-Man Battle Royal

8/5/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Saturday Card)
The Masked Medics vs. Chief Big Heart & Abe Jacobs
Rita Cortez vs. Fran Gravette
Pat O’Brien vs. Ken Cooper
Plus mixed tag match

8/7/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

8/8/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/9/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/9/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/11/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

8/12/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Chief Big Heart & Ken Cooper
Tiny Bell & Jean Antone vs. Farmer McGruder & Dorothy Carter
Sid Jones vs. Johnny Heidman

8/12/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Swede Hanson beat Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Slave Girl Moolah & Pee Wee Lopez beat Peggy Allen & Frenchy Semard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Jack Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/14/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

8/15/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/16/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/16/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/16/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Abe Jacobs & Angelo Martinelli
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

8/18/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard vs. Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon vs. Swede Hanson & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Lee Garcia

8/19/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Jones vs. Prince Omar

8/21/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

8/22/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/23/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/23/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/23/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette & Peggy Allen vs. Dorothy Carter & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Murphy vs. Sid Jones

8/25/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds

8/26/61 Rockingham, NC
P.Y. Chung vs. George Becker
Fran Gravette vs. Dorothy Parker
Abe Jacobs vs. Pedro Godoy

8/26/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Peggy Allen beat Johnny Heidman & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Jack Marshall) beat Sid Jones(14:00)

8/26/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. The Masked Medics in a handicap match
Lee Garcia vs. Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match 45:00
Tom Bradley vs. Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match 45:00

8/28/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

8/28/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tito Carreon & Lee Garcia vs. Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley
Ken Cooper vs. Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell vs. Don Gouthier

8/29/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/30/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/30/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/30/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien beat Jimmy Smith
Lee Garcia beat Firpo Zybszko
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Murphy

9/1/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon vs. Swede Hanson & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Ray Villmer
Lee Garcia vs. Pat O’Brien
Ken Cooper vs. Gene Murphy

9/2/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs & George Becker double DQ P.Y. Chung & Pat O'Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zbyszko beat Jimmy Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Brien(sub for Ed Flynn) beat Jack Marshall

9/2/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Medics beat Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon

9/4/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Masked Medics
Johnny Valentine vs. Chief Big Heart
Eddie Graham vs. P.Y. Chung
George Becker & Abe Jacobs vs. Tommy O'Toole & Laverne Baxter
Gypsy Joe vs. Ray Vilmer
Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Prove vs. Ramona Isbell & Pearl Bates

9/4/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Swede Hanson
Angelo Savoldi & Gene Murphy vs. Tito Carreon & Lee Garcia
Firpo Zybszko vs. Angelo Martinelli

9/5/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/6/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/6/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/6/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanosn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo & Pearl Bates beat Ramona Isbell & Lula Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman(20:34)

9/8/61 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Chief Big Heart, Tito Carreon & Lee Garcia vs. Swede Hanson, P.Y. Chung & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo vs. Ramona Isbell & Pearl Bates in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

9/9/61 Lexington NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Abe Jacobs beat P.Y. Chung & Pat O'Brien
Babs Wingo & Pearl Bates beat Ramona Isbell & Lula Mae Provo
Tom Bradley beat Sid Jones

9/9/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon in a match with 2 referees
Johnny Heidman vs. Lee Garcia
Ken Cooper vs. Prince Omar

9/11/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Gypsy Joe
George Becker beat Tiny Castle
Tom Bradley beat Herb Larson

9/11/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Swede Hanson
The Masked Medics vs. Abe Jacobs & Pedro Morales
Don Gouthier vs. Red Feather

9/12/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/13/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/13/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/15/61 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Argentina Rocca vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Savoldi & Gypsy Joe vs. Henry Phillips & Pedro Morales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Tiny Castle
Tito Carreon vs. Swede Hanson

9/16/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Argentina Rocca beat Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart(sub for Tito Carreon) & Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/16/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. P.Y. Chung & Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Cooper vs. Firpo Zybszko

9/18/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Tito Carreon
George Becker & Abe Jacobs draw Gypsy Joe & Swede Hanson
Guy Mitchell beat Prince Omar
Roger Arbuckle beat Don Gouthier

9/18/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
The Masked Medics vs. Lee Garcia & Angelo Martinelli
Henry Phillips vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien vs. Pedro Morales

9/19/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/20/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/20/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/20/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Gypsy Joe by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Murphy & Pat O’Brien beat George Becker & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Arbuckle beat Don Gouthier(6:00)
Firpo Zybszko beat Jack Marshall(12:15)

9/22/61 Richmond, VA @ Arena

9/23/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Masked Medics beat Abe Jacobs & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Arbuckle beat Doug Gouthier
Tito Carreon(sub for Ken Cooper) draw Pat O'Brien

9/23/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lee Garcia & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Murphy vs. Jack Marshall

9/25/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Chief Big Heart
Rip Hawk beat Guy Mitchell
Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales
Gypsy Joe draw Don McClarty

9/26/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/27/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Included Chief Big Heart, Abe Jacobs, Guy Mitchell, Rip Hawk & Gene Murphy
 
9/27/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/27/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics beat George Becker & Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Brratini beat Mae Young(6:18)
Pat O’Brien beat Henry Phillips in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/30/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Masked Medics beat Lee Garcia & Pedro Morales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk beat Jack Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Pat O'Brien(25:00)

9/30/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Henry Phillips & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Cooper vs. Gene Murphy

Last edited on Sat May 27th, 2017 01:31 pm by dbaker3179

dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

10/2/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
The Masked Medics vs. Henry Phillips & Swede Hanson
Pat O’Brien vs. Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Morales vs. Firpo Zbyszko

10/3/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/4/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/4/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/4/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Mae Young beat Angelo Martinelli & Gloria Barratini
Henry Phillips beat Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Abe Jacobs double DQ The Masked Medics in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/61 Richmond, VA @ Arena
The Masked Medics vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barratini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Montana vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Tom Bradley vs. Pedro Morales

10/7/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Masked Medics beat Abe Jacobs & Don McClarty in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/7/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. George Becker & Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Cochran vs. Tom Powell

10/9/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center

10/9/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
The Masked Medics no contest with Chief Big Heart & Henry Phillips in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Morales & Gloria Barratini beat Pat O’Brien & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chieg Big Heart beat Masked Medic

10/10/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/11/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/11/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/11/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics beat George Becker & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swede Hanson beat Guy Mitchell
Henry Phillips beat Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/13/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Masked Medics vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Joe Doginero vs. Don McClarity
Henry Phillips vs. Johnny Heidman
Len Montana vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/14/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gloria Barratini & Jack Marshall vs. Mae Young & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana vs. Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/14/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Saturday Card)
The Masked Medic vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Henry Phillips vs. Pat O’Brien
Rip Hawk vs. Ken Cooper

10/14/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/16/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lenny Montana & Swede Hanson
Rip Hawk beat George Becker
Laverne Baxter beat Angelo Martinelli
Don McClarty beat Gene Murphy

10/16/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
The Masked Medics beat Chief Big Heart & Henry Phillips by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Mitchell beat Firpo Zbyszko

10/17/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/18/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/18/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/18/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics beat Abe Jacobs & Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Phillips beat Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swede Hanosn beat Pedro Morales(8:44)

10/20/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Len Montana & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk beat Angelo Martinelli(21:00)
Henry Phillips vs. Pat O’Brien
Laverne Baxter vs. Guy Mitchell

10/21/61 Lexington NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don McClarty & Lenny Montana by DQ
Gene Murphy beat Tom Bradley
Fran Gravette beat Margie Ramsey 

10/21/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Chief Big Heart by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Mae Young beat Firpo Zbyszko & Dorothy Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaVerne Baxter beat Jack Marshall

10/23/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Rip Hawk
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien
Lenny Montana beat Antone Leone
Gypsy Joe & Laverne Baxter beat Don McClarty & Pedro Morales

10/23/61 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
The Masked Medics beat Chief Big Heart & Henry Phillips in a Texas death match
Swede Hanson beat Guy Mitchell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Murphy

10/24/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/25/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/25/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/25/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Masked Medics vs. Abe Jacobs & Henry Phillips in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott & Pearl Bates vs. Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo in a  2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien vs. Guy Mitchell

10/27/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lula Mae Provo & Pearl Bates vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Masked Medics vs. Len Montana & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk vs. Guy Mitchell

10/28/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Masked Medics beat George Becker & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lula Mae Provo(sub for Pearl Bates) beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Phillips beat Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/28/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart double DQ Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Lulu Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Laverne Baxter & Pat O'Brien beat Pedro Morales & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center