WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Alabama results 1931-1940  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue May 2nd, 2017 10:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
In this thread, I hope to cover all of Alabama during the 1930s.  As I began digging into the newspaper archives for these towns, initially just out of curiosity, I couldn't find that anyone else had explored this area.  I didn't know anything about it, but apparently neither did anyone else, really, so this would be a chance for everyone to learn about it at the same time.

In 1931, local American Legion posts were running shows in a handful of towns (mostly around Birmingham), each by a separate promoter.   There wasn't much coordination between towns, and promoters just seemed to grab whatever talent they could find, mixing local guys with slightly more established traveling wrestlers.  There were also a lot of mixed boxing/wrestling cards, as boxing was every bit as big as wrestling.  In some towns, boxing was bigger.  At least until the fans got tired of seeing the same faces over and over.

By 1931, Chris Jordan was on the downside of his in-ring career, having had tremendous success as a nationally known middleweight title holder and contender for some 23 years.  He had dabbled in promoting for the last 10 years or so around the country, both with athletic shows and straight wrestling shows.  He came to Alabama and set up a regular wrestling show in Jasper, and was wrestling on a few cards around Birmingham.  By the end of 1932, he had settled in Fairfield and was either actively promoting, or providing talent for local promoters to run regular shows in more than a dozen towns including Birmingham, Fairfield, Bessemer, Homewood, Tarrant City, Jasper, Tuscaloosa, Anniston, Decatur, Sheffield, Huntsville, Dothan, Montgomery and Mobile. 

Progress here will come in spurts.  I've got a pile of newspaper clippings for several towns from 1932-1940, but some towns (especially B'ham & farther south), I'm a bit thin on, so I'll be making a lot of trips to find the local papers.  I live in Huntsville, but fortunately the Samford University library has almost all of the state's newspaper archives in Birmingham, so I won't have to go all the way to Montgomery or Mobile.  Ultimately, I hope to assemble all of this into a book covering Chris Jordan's promoting career in Alabama, similar in format to results books published by Mark James and Scott Teal, interspersed with context for the shows and time period, photos, newspaper clippings, etc.  But I'm going to go ahead and post the show results as I complete them, just in case that book takes a few years to materialize.  That also means they won't be here strictly in order.

Last edited on Sun Jul 2nd, 2017 07:10 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 2nd, 2017 11:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
BESSEMER, ALABAMA 1932 (From The Birmingham News)
The Birmingham News usually just posted show announcements for the Bessemer shows, but rarely posted results. Chris Jordan formally took over as promoter for the American Legion post in Bessemer in July.

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 1 January 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Mickey O’Neil vs James Henry … Big Boy Taylor vs Bob Stewart

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 8 January 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Fritz Crane vs Bobby O’Neil … The show opened with the first round of an amateur wrestling tournament

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 15 January 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Mike Polo vs Dennis (Jack) Lentz … Bulldog Mallory vs Roughhouse Jefferies

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 22 January 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Freddie Knichel beat Henry Burke (2-1) … Joe Gunther beat Ambrose Cole via DQ

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 27 January 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Henry Burke vs Ambrose Cole … Tiger Boyd vs Jack Lentz

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 03 February 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Gunther vs Bulldog Mallory … Freddie Knichel vs Ambrose Cole

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 2 March 1932
Promoter: Tom Ferguson
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Gunther vs ? … Sailor Watkins vs Jack Morrow

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 09 March 1932
Promoters: Lewis Ruffner & Bill Thomas
(1818 4th Avenue) … Freddie Knichel vs Sammy Miller … Jack McClesky vs Walter Hedrick

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 16 March 1932
Promoters: Lewis Ruffner & Bill Thomas
(1818 4th Avenue) … Chief Chacoma vs Joe Gunther … John Felix vs Bulldog Mallory

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 23 March 1932
Promoters: Lewis Ruffner & Bill Thomas
(1818 4th Avenue) … Freddie Knichel vs John Case … Sammy Miller vs Hank Galvin

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 30 March 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Chief Chacoma vs Joe Gunther … John Felix vs Sammy Miller

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 06 April 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Dillman vs Tom Malloy … Freddie Knichel vs Roughhouse Jack Sullivan

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 13 April 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Gunther vs Doc Burns … Chief Chacoma vs Freddie Knichel

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 20 April 1932
Promoters: Lewis Ruffner & Bill Thomas
(1818 4th Avenue) … Tom Malloy beat George Harben (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) … Don Cortez beat Roughhouse Jack Sullivan (2-0) … Referee: Kid Lott

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 27 April 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Pete Marelia vs Freddie Knichel … Roy Anderson vs Muggsy Malone

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 04 May 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Henri Clausen vs Joe Fisher … Johnny Carlin vs Kid Lott

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 18 May 1932
Promoters: ?
(1818 4th Avenue) … Tiger Caddell vs Jack Williams … Kid Lott vs Tom Malloy

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 25 May 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Wildcat Pete vs Joe Fisher … Sailor Wayne Dunkle vs Jack Lamar … On May 29th, the Worth Lewis Post of Bessemer announced it would discontinue wrestling shows to begin a series of amateur boxing shows.

On July 16th, an announcement was made that Chris Jordan had signed on with the Worth Lewis Post to begin holding wrestling shows again beginning the following Tuesday night, July 19th.

Bessemer, AL: Tuesday, 19 July 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … John Felix vs Buck Lawson … Tony Lyle vs Roy Allen

Decatur, AL: Monday, 25 July 1932

No show was held due to the American Legion convention taking place in Gadsden. Future cards would be held at Garrett Park.

Bessemer, AL: Tuesday, 27 July 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … John Felix vs Buck Lawson … Dale Haddock vs Leo Donoghue

Bessemer, AL: Tuesday, 02 August 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Bulldog Mallory vs Dale Haddock … Bill Love vs Jack Hollenback

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 10 August 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Fred Lassiter vs Kid Lott … Buck Lawson vs Roy Allen

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 17 August 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Blacksmith Pedigo vs Dale Haddock … Johnny Maudlin vs Jack Hollenback

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 24 August 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Kid Lott vs Lon Chaney … Buck Lawson vs Bulldog Mallory

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 31 August 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Dillman vs Farmer Grove … Joe Gunther vs Dale Haddock

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 07 September 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Freddie Knichel vs Roy Allen … Bulldog Mallory vs Billy Watson

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 14 September 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Scotty Williams vs Ray Banks … John Felix vs Dale Haddock

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 28 September 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Fritz Crane vs Chief Buffalo … Lon Chaney vs Tony Lyle

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 05 October 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Roughhouse Hagan vs Lon Chaney … Bob Steinsmith vs Billy Londos

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 19 October 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … John Felix vs Luis (Ugo?) Pogi … Gus Johnson vs Lon Chaney

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 26 October 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Gunther vs Waino Ketonen … Freddie Knichel vs Billy Londos

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 02 November 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Joe Dillman vs Ernest Kelly … Bulldog Mallory vs Ugo Pogi

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 09 November 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Freddie Knichel vs Jack Sherry … Kid Lott vs Mike Meroney

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 16 November 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Leo Donoghue vs Gayle Byrd … Kid Lott vs Pete DeSalvo

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 23 November 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) … Billy Londos vs Lou Cherry … Charlie Harbo vs Ugo Pogi

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 30 November 1932
(1818 4th Avenue) …Billy Londos vs Lou Cherry … Ernest Kelly vs Jimmy DeSalvo

-----------------------

DECATUR, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Decatur Daily)

An article in the May 23rd Decatur Daily announced that Butler P.A. Hine, promoter for local American Legion Post No. 15, would be bringing boxing and wrestling to Decatur in cooperation with promoter Chris Jordan, who had found great success promoting cards in Fairfield, Alabama. This would be the first in a run of regular shows that would continue until Jordan's death in 1940. The initial run of shows was staged outdoors at the Alabama Hosiery Mills baseball park.

The Decatur Daily rarely reported actual, or even estimated, attendance numbers for the shows. Most often the writers just described the crowds as “large” or “light”.

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 31 May 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) ... Freddie Knichel beat Sailor Dunklin (46:52, 2-1) ... Doc Burns drew Roy Anderson (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Audrey Watkins ... Attendance: 500

Decatur, AL: Friday, 10 June 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) ... Joe Gunther beat Freddie Fields (18:32, 2-0) ... Fred Lassiter beat Tom Mallory (16:20, 2-1) ... Referees: John Felix (preliminary), Audrey Watkins (main event) ... Between falls, the crowd was entertained by the Central High School band

Once the regular schedule of shows began, the card was typically opened by a one-hour limit preliminary and closed by a two-hour limit main event.

Decatur, AL: Monday, 20 June 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) ... Joe Gunther (sub for Leo Donoghue) beat Gayle Byrd (35:07, 2-1) ... Doc Burns beat Clete Duval (20:24, 2-1) ... Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 4 July 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) … Freddie Knichel beat Tony Lyle (51:37, 2-1) … Joe Gunther beat Doc Burns (27:00, 2-1) ...

Decatur, AL: Monday, 11 July 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) … Scotty Williams beat Gayle Byrd (18:59, 2-0) … Leo Donohue beat John Felix (25:18, 2-1) via disqualification … Referees: Joe Gunther (preliminary), Audrey Watkins (main event)

Butler Hine is last mentioned as promoter on July 14th in a letter to the Decatur Daily explaining how he is taking a loss on the wrestling shows in order to keep them going for the public, but that the shows are barely making enough money to pay the wrestlers’ travel expenses. Going forward, only Chris Jordan is mentioned in the role of matchmaker and promoter for the shows in Decatur.

Decatur, AL: Monday, 18 July 1932
(Alabama Mills Park) ... Buck Lawson beat Roy Allen (32:34, 2-1) … Fred Lassiter beat Bill Harris (sub for Tony Lyle) (4:10, 1-0) … Referee: Audrey Watkins … Lassiter and Watkins faced off in an amateur boxing match for two 2-minute rounds with no decision given.

Monday, 25 July 1932
No show was held due to the American Legion convention taking place in Gadsden. Future cards would be held at Garrett Park.

Decatur, AL: Monday, 01 August 1932
(Garrett Park) … Buck Lawson beat Bill Romanoff (28:30, 2-1) via disqualification … Leo Donoghue beat Jimmy Shaver (24:48, 2-1) … Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 08 August 1932
(Garrett Park) … Freddie Knichel beat Buck Lawson (30:40, 2-1) … Jack Hollenbeck beat Johnnie Mauldin (31:51: 2-0) … Referee: Audrey Watkins … Mauldin substituted for the advertised Billy Love who was reportedly injured in a recent match in Mobile [This would be the Aug. 5th show vs. The Masked Marvel]

Decatur, AL: Monday, 15 August 1932
(Garrett Park) … Blacksmith Pedigo beat Joe Gunther (41:23, 2-1) … Jack Hollenbeck drew The Masked Marvel (60:00, 1-1) … Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 22 August 1932
(Garrett Park) … Lon Chaney vs Jack Hollenbeck … Buck Lawson vs Dale Haddock
Decatur, AL: Monday, 29 August 1932
(Garrett Park) … Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (31:58, 2-1) ... Bulldog Mallory beat Cyclone Watson (25:30, 2-1) ... Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 05 September 1932
(Garrett Park) … Bill Londos beat Dale Haddock (34:18, 2-0) … Scoggy Higgins beat Fred Lassiter (25:31, 2-0) … Referees: Audrey Watkins (preliminary), Bill Hoskins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 12 September 1932
(Garrett Park) … Joe Dillman beat Scoggy Higgins (28:34, 2-1) … Leo Donoghue beat Ray Banks (28:45, 2-0) … Referee: Roy Allen

That was the last outdoor show as the American Legion had been working on an arrangement to move the wrestling matches into the new Martin Arena, which had been the American Cleaners laundry in a previous life. The new arena was configured with 385 permanent seats with room for another 50-75 chairs when needed.

Decatur, AL: Monday, 19 September 1932
(Martin Arena) … (,-) … Freddie Knichel beat John Felix (44:30, 2-1) … Referees: Aubrey Watkins (preliminary), Bill Hoskins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 26 September 1932
(Martin Arena) … Leo Donoghue beat Billy Londos (54:40, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) … Eli Lux beat Bill Hoskins (1-0, 13:59) … Referee: Bill Hoskins (main event) … Fritz Crane failed to appear for his advertised match against with Eli Lux and was suspended by the Alabama Boxing Commission

Decatur, AL: Monday, 03 October 1932
(Martin Arena) … Arena Dedication Night … Al Stecher beat Chief Buffalo (36:03, 2-1) … Freddie Knichel drew Joe Gunther (60:00: 1-1) … Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 10 October 1932
(Martin Arena) … Lon Chaney beat Eli Lux (31:52, 2-1) … Bill Romanoff beat Bob Steinsmith (28:00, 2-0) … Referee: Bill Hoskins
Decatur, AL: Monday, 17 October 1932
(Martin Arena) … Rex Mobley beat Tiger Kelley (28:49, 2-1) … Billy Londos drew Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1) … Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 24 October 1932
(Martin Arena) … Waino Ketonen beat Lon Chaney (21:50, 2-0) … Joe Gunther beat Ugo Pogi (49:00, 2-0) … Referees: Audrey Watkins (preliminary), Bill Hoskins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 31 October 1932
(Martin Arena) … Rex Mobley beat Dutch Green (34:57, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) … Leo Donoghue beat Mack Sherry (34:25, 2-0) … Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 07 November 1932
(Martin Arena) … Lawrence County Night … Joe Dillman beat Mike Meroney (36:54, 2-1) … Joe Gunther drew Gayle Byrd (60:00, 1-1) … Referee: Audrey Watkins … The crowd was entertained by Paul Puckett’s ‘Bama Darlyns during intermissions

Decatur, AL: Monday, 14 November 1932
(Martin Arena) … Rex Mobley beat Jimmy DeSalvo (21:40, 2-1) … Leo Donoghue beat Billy Londos (31:35, 2-1) … Referee: Bill Alexander (preliminary), Bill Hoskins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 21 November 1932
(Martin Arena) … Tarzan (George) Romanoff beat Buck Lawson (2-0) … Gayle Byrd beat Mack Sherry (2-1) … Lawson substituted for the advertised Freddie Knichel who was said to be “laid low with influenza”

Decatur, AL: Monday, 28 November 1932
(Martin Arena) … Joe Dillman beat Rex Mobley (2-1) via knockout from a back drop … Joe Gunther beat Jimmy Chanus (2-0) … Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL: Monday, 05 December 1932
(Martin Arena) … Joe Gunther beat Gayle Byrd (sub for Bobby Sampson) (42:45, 2-1) … Jack Hollenbeck beat Mike Meroney (29:55, 2-0) … Referee: Ernest Kelley

Decatur, AL: Monday, 12 December 1932
(Martin Arena) … Tarzan the Ape Man beat Dutch Green (2-1) … Charlie Nichols beat Tiger Kelley (26:59, 2-1) … Referee: Bobby Kernichel (probably Bob Knichel)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 19 December 1932
(Martin Arena) … Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther (40:17, 2-1) … Dale Haddock beat Bull Smith (42:25, 2-1) … Referee: Bob Knichel

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 2nd, 2017 11:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Birmingham News)

I think I'm missing a few dates, but Sam Siegel was not running every week at the City Auditorium, so I will have to figure out which dates those are (I know I missed three weeks of February).

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 January 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... George Zaharias beat Ernie Dusek (2-1, 3rd fall referee decision) ... Paul Harper beat Jack Washburn (26:00) ... Referee: Sam Siegel

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 January 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
Attendance: ~4000
(City Auditorium) ... Rudy Dusek beat George Zaharias (55:26, 2-1) ... Marshall Blackstock beat Nick Nestor (18:10) ... Referee: Marshall Blackstock (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 5 February 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Marshall Blackstock vs Pat O'Shocker ... Paul Harper vs Steve Znoski

Birmingham, AL: Tuesday, 22 March 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Rudy Dusek beat George Hills (27:42, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit) ... Blue Sun Jennings beat Steve Znoski (40:55, 2-1) ... Referee: Sam Siegel

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 4 April 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(Legion Field) ... Blue Sun Jennings drew Rudy Dusek (90:00, 1-1) ... Ernie Dusek beat Steve Znoski (28:57, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 April 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Blue Sun Jennings (2-0) ... John Paul Jones drew Ernie Dusek (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 May 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat George Vasell (49:07, 2-1) ... Pat O'Shocker beat Roy Lumpkin (37:18, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 May 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Ernie Dusek beat Pat O'Shocker (60:00, 2-1, post match DQ, riot) ... John Paul Jones beat Jack O'Dell (2-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 May 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat Floyd Marshall (2-1) ... Herman Hickman beat Jack Zarnas (22:00, 2-0, 2nd round forfeit)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 May 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Rudy Dusek beat John Paul Jones (2-1, 3rd fall COR) ... Red Demon beat George Hills (2-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 June 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat Ernie Dusek (43:18, 2-1) ... Milo Steinborn beat Frank Speer (32:20, 2-1) ... Referee: Fowler

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 June 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat Rudy Dusek (43:34, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit) ... John Paul Jones drew George Zaharias (60:00, 1-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 June 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Pat O'Shocker beat Ernie Dusek (2-1, 3rd vall COR) ... Herman Hickman drew Frank Speer (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 July 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... George Zaharias beat Pat O'Shocker (2-1) ... John Paul Jones beat Milo Steinborn (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 July 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat George Zaharias (44:34, 2-1) ... Blue Sun Jennings beat George Tragos (33:00, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 8 August 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat Frank Bronowicz (2-1) ... Pat O'Shocker beat Blue Sun Jennings (48:41, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 22 August 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Jim McMillen beat Chief Tommy Marvin (32:25, 2-0) ... George Zaharias drew Ernie Dusek (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Sam Siegel

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 29 August 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Tommy Marvin beat Jack Hurley (32:03, 2-1) ... John Paul Jones beat George Henkins (36:16, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 September 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat (2-1) ... George Tragos beat Jack Hurley (2-1) ... Herman Hickman beat Wee Willie Davis (08:55) ... Referee: Kid Lott

After two years of legal wrangling, on September 12th, the General Gorgas Post No. 115 ran its first wrestling card at the City Auditorium. Chris Jordan, who was already promoting in Fairfield, Bessemer and Homewood, and providing talent to several other towns in Alabama, would promote the show.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 September 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Bob Wolfe beat Rough House Hagan (32:26, 2-1) ... Ken Hollis beat Chief Buffalo (52:11, 2-1) ... Freddie Knichel drew Joe Gunther (30:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 September 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat John Paul Jones (52:20, 2-0) ... Ernie Dusek beat George Tragos (26:27, 2-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 September 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Joe Dillman beat Bob Wolfe (35:10, 2-1) ... Ken Hollis drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1) ... Freddie Knichel beat Roy Allen (12:58) ... Referee: Ernest Kelly

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 October 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Jim McMillen beat George Zaharias (51:22, 2-1) ... John Paul Jones drew George Tragos (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 October 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Al Stecher beat Rex Mobley (2-1) ... Cullen Red (sub for Joe Dillman) beat Chief Buffalo (25:13, 2-1) ...

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 October 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Jim McMillen beat George Tragos (42:15, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit) ... Pat O'Shocker drew Tony DeVito (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 October 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Dutch Green beat Al Stecher (40:51, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Stanley Buersch beat Rex Mobley (45:55, 2-1) ... Referees: Kid Lott (main event), Ben Chapman (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 31 October 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... John Paul Jones beat Tony DeVito (29:49, 2-1) ... Pat O'Shocker beat John Plummer (47:29, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 7 November 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Stanley Buersch beat Dutch Green (31:26, 2-0) ... Al Stecher beat Johnny Carlin (35:19, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 14 November 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Dr. Ralph Wilson beat Abe Kashey (2-1) ... John Paul Jones beat John Katan (56:43, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 21 November 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Joe Dillman beat AL Stecher (2-1) ... Rex Mobley drew Fritz Crane (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Tueday, 29 November 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... George Zaharias beat Dr. Ralph Wilson (2-1) ... "Australian Rules Match" (Six 10-minute rounds): Pat O'Shocker drew Abe Kashey (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 05 December 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Joe Dillman beat Fritz Crane (2-1) ... Al Stecher beat Pancho Villa (45:00, 1-0) ... Yaqui Joe beat Dutch Green (17:05)

Birmingham, AL: Tuesday, 13 December 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium) ... Dr. Ralph Wilson beat Tony DeVito (22:18, 2-1) ... Pat O'Shocker drew Al Baffert (60:00, 1-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 December 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... Joe Dillman beat Al Stecher (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Stecher was fined $25 for punching the referee after being disqualified for punching Dillman ... Sammy Kohen beat Sammy Samson (2-1) ... Kid Lott drew Ernest Kelly (30:00) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 December 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(City Auditorium) ... World Middleweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) beat Sammy Kohen (50:51, 2-1) ... Pancho Villa beat Tarzan the Ape Man (27:03, 2-1) ... Kid Lott beat Dutch Green (20:20)

------------------------

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 January 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Freddie Knichel beat Buddy Williamson (42:00, 2-0) ... Tiger Boyd drew Fritz Crane (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 January 1932
Attendance: 1000+
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... World Junior Middleweight Champion Bill Romanoff beat Henry Burke (37:30, 2-0) ... Joe Dillman beat Jack Lentz (32:00, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 January 1932
Attendance: 1400
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Freddie Knichel beat Joe Dillman (44:00, 2-1) ... Joe Spugnardi beat Joe Gunther (37:30, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 January 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Edgar Davie beat Freddie Knichel (42:55, 2-1) ... Bill Romanoff beat Mike Spugnardi (35:00, 2-0) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 04 February 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Joe Dillman beat Edgar Davie (50:30, 2-1) ... Fritz Crane beat Jack Lentz (40:30, 2-0) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 03 March 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... World Junior Middleweight Champion Bill Romanoff beat Freddie Knichel (52:30, 2-1) ... Chief Chacoma beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1) Chacoma was reportedly fined for attacking the referee following a 2nd fall disqualification ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 10 March 1932
Attendance: 1500
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Farmer Grove beat Sailor Watkins (39:00, 2-1) ... John Felix beat Joe Gunther (45:00, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 17 March 1932
Attendance: 1600
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Scotty Williams (48:13, 2-1) ... Freddie Knichel beat Jack Sherry (23:00, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 24 March 1932
Attendance: 1600
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Bill Romanoff (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... John Felix beat Chief Chacoma (27:00, 2-0) ... Joe Gunther drew Bulldog Mallory (20:00) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 31 March 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Joe Dillman beat Doc Burns (30:30, 2-1) ... Joe Gunther beat Sammy Miller (32:30, 2-1) ... Roughhouse Sullivan beat Walter Heddrick (18:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 07 April 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Bob Steinsmith (35:00, 2-0) ... John Felix beat Ed Kenthe (35:15, 2-1) ... Primo McGraw beat Jack Tunney (5:00) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 April 1932
Attendance: 1600
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... John Felix beat Bill Romanoff (47:00, 2-1) ... Don Cortez beat Togo Sato (27:00, 2-0) ... Kid Lott drew Tom Malloy (20:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 April 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Don Cortez beat Freddie Knichel (36:00, 2-1) ... Henri Clausen beat Bad Bill Edwards (12:00, 2-0) ... Salvatore Vella beat Primo McGraw (3:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 April 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Jack Domar beat Pete Marelia (36:04, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Joe Dillman beat Roy Anderson (2-1) ... Joe Gunther drew Henri Clausen (30:00) ... Referee: Bill Edwards

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 05 May 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Farmer Grove vs Johnny Carlin ... Bill Romanoff vs Jack Domar

Jordan had been packing them in at Fairfield, and they ran out of space, so beginning with the May 12th card, the matches were moved to a newly built outdoor "wrestling stadium" constructed by the American Legion post in Fairfield. The new venue could reportedly seat 3,300 spectators.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 May 1932
Attendance: 2000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Pete Marelia (2-1) ... Jack Domar beat Doc Burns (2-1) ... Henri Clausen vs Buddy Wilkerson (7:00, no contest) Promoter Chris Jordan called a halt to this match due to the lackluster performance being put on by Clausen and Wilkerson.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 May 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Sailor Dunkle (2-1) This match was added to the card purely because Chris Jordan was very disappointed in the intended main event of Fields vs Spencer ... Cyclone Fields vs Al Spencer ... Joe Dillman beat Tiger Caddell (2-1) ... Fritz Crane beat Jack Williams

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 May 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Freddie Knichel beat Gayle Byrd (2-1) ... Johnny Carlin beat Wildcat Pete (2-1) ... Sailor Dunkle drew Doc Burns (20:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 02 June 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Freddie Knichel (2-1) ... Johnny Carlin beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Referee: Kid Lott ... For some reason the News reported this as Gunther's 8th win in a row at Fairfield. His actual record over his last eight appearances in Fairfield was actually 4-2-2.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 09 June 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Gus Sonnenberg vs John Poddubny ...

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 June 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Leo Donoghue beat John Felix (2-1) ... Lon Chaney beat Jim Headrick (2-1) ... Mike Reid beat Don Moore (15:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 June 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Leo Donoghue (2-1) ... Lon Chaney beat Jack Purdin (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 June 1932
Attendance: 1800
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Scotty Williams beat Joe Gunther (2-1) ... John Felix beat Gayle Byrd (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 07 July 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Bill Romanoff beat Freddie Knichel (2-1) The News reported a fist fight broke out in the crowd during the main event that went on for 15 minutes, delaying the match ... Fred Lassiter beat Lon Chaney via DQ ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 July 1932
Attendance: 2000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Bill Romanoff beat Scotty Williams (2-1) ... Leo Donoghue beat John Felix (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 July 1932
Attendance: 2000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... John Felix beat Joe Gunther (23:34, 2-1) ... Buck Lawson beat Jack Domar (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 July 1932
Attendance: 2500
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... John Felix beat Bill Romanoff (2-1) ... Buck Lawson beat Leo Donoghue (60:00, 1-0) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 04 August 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel beat Buck Lawson (2-1) ... Billy Love beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 11 August 1932
Attendance: 3000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Blacksmith Pedigo vs John Felix

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 18 August 1932
Attendance: 2000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Kopecky beat Don Cortez (2-0) ... Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 25 August 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Bill Romanoff beat Joe Gunther (2-1) ... Joe Kopecky beat Fritz Crane (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 01 September 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Billy Londos (2-1) ... Joe Dillman drew Joe Kopecky (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 08 September 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Bill Romanoff vs John Felix ... Blacksmith Pedigo vs Scotty Williams

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 September 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Leo Donoghue beat Scotty Williams ... Roughhouse Hagan drew Ken Hollis (30:00) ... Billy Love beat Tony Lyle (20:00, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 September 1932
Attendance: 2000
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Leo Donoghue beat Blacksmith Pedigo (2-1) ... Ken Hollis beat Billy Love (2-0) ... Roughhouse Hagan beat Bob Steinsmith

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 September 1932
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Eli Lux (27:00, 2-1) ... Chief Buffalo beat Lon Chaney (2-0) ... Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 06 October 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Waino Ketonen beat Ken Hollis (2-0) ... Junior Middleweight Championship Match: Leo Donoghue (c) beat Bill Romanoff (41:00. 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 October 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat John Felix (54:00, 2-1) ... Junior Middleweight Champion Leo Donoghue drew Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 October 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... World Middleweight Championship Match: Gus Kallio (c) beat Waino Ketonen () ... Freddie Knichel beat Jack Hagan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... REferee: Tom Berry

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 October 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Junior Middleweight Champion Leo Donoghue beat Freddie Knichel (2-1, 3rd fall COR) ... Joe Dillman beat Jack Travis (27:06, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 03 Noevember 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Junior Middleweight Champion Leo Donoghue beat Blacksmith Pedigo (sub for Gayle Byrd) (30:00, 2-0) ... Joe Gunther beat Ugo Pogi (60:00, 1-0) ... Billy Londos beat Bulldog Mallory (8:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 10 November 1932
(AOld Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Freddie Knichel beat Gayle Byrd (2-1) ... Rex Mobley beat Pete DeSalvo (2-0) ... Ernest Kelly beat Big Boy Taylor (8:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 17 November 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Joe Gunther drew Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1) ... Junior Middleweight Champion Leo Donoghue beat Buck Lawson (36:13, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 24 November 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Tarzan the Ape Man vs Dutch Green ... Billy Demos vs Gayle Byrd

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 01 December 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Tarzan the Ape Man vs Gayle Byrd ... Finish Match: Freddie Knichel vs Joe Gunther

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 08 December 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Joe Dillman beat Tarzan the Ape Man (28:48, 2-1) ... Joe Gunther beat Billy Demos (60:00, 1-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 December 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Al Stecher vs Charlie Nichols ... Tarzan the Ape Man vs Mike Meroney

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 December 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Sammy Kohen beat Joe Gunther (2-1) ... Bobby Samson beat Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1))

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 December 1932
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg) ... Joe Dillman beat Pancho Villa (2-1) ... Sammy Kohen beat Billy Demos (sub for Bill Romanoff) (2-1)

----------------------

TARRANT CITY, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Birmingham News)

Known as "Tarrant City" from its founding in 1918, it would be shortened in 1990 to "Tarrant".

Tarrant City, AL: Friday, 8 January 1932
Promoter: Kid Lott
(Tarrant Theater) ... Jack Freeman vs "Soops" Padget ... Chuck Jones vs Roughhouse Jefferies

The Tarrant City Legion announced on January 10th that Kid Lott had been replaced as promoter for the city. Lott stepped down as he was unable to handle the workload of promoting for Tarrant City along with his referee duties and his increasing wrestling schedule around the state. Lott was succeeded as promoter by L.L. Doughty, a member of the local Legion. Doughty was donating his services to the post, so a greater portion of the box office receipts could go to the wrestlers, rather than a cut going to a promoter.

Tarrant City, AL: Tuesday, 12 January 1932
Promoter: L.L. Doughty
(Tarrant Theater) ... Jack Freeman beat Mickey O'Neil (20:00, 2-1) ... Tiger Boyd beat Bearcat Jones (40:00, 2-1)

Tarrant City, AL: Tuesday, 19 January 1932
Promoter: L.L. Doughty
(Tarrant Theater) ... Jack Burke vs Mickey O'Neil ... Jack Lentz vs Jack Dillon

Tarrant City, AL: Tuesday, 26 January 1932
Promoter: L.L. Doughty
(Tarrant Theater) ... Soop Padget vs Tiger Boyd ... Ambrose Cole vs Chuck Jones

Tarrant City, AL: Tuesday, 2 February 1932
Promoter: L.L. Doughty
(Tarrant Theater) ... Tiger Boyd beat Jack Freeman (26:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Ambrose Cole beat Chuck Jones (29:00, 2-1)

Tarrant City, AL: Tuesday, 9 February 1932
Promoter: L.L. Doughty
(Tarrant Theater) ... Tom Malloy vs Scotty Dawkins ... ? vs ? ... Future shows were mostly a mix of amateur boxing and amateur wrestling. I suspect this was a financial decision as the pro wrestling shows had not been drawing well, and by going to a full amateur card, the post wouldn't have to pay the talent to perform.

A piece in the July 24th Birmingham News reports that wrestling was returning to Tarrant City after a six month break. The new shows would be on Wednesday, now promoted by Chris Jordan.

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 27 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Fred Lassiter vs Jack Hollenbeck ... Dale Haddock vs Roy Allen

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 3 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel vs Dale Haddock ... Fred Lassiter vs John Mauldin

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 10 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... John Hollenbeck vs John Mauldin ... Johnnie Shaven vs Bulldog Mallory

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 17 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Fred Lassiter vs Don Cortez ... Buck Jones ... Roy Allen

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 24 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman vs John Mauldin ... Dale Haddock vs Billy Watson

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 31 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel vs Bulldog Mallory ... Billy Watson vs Roy Allen

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 7 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther vs Dale Haddock ... Lon Chaney vs Scroggy Higgins

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 21 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Ken Hollis vs Lon Chaney ... Freddie Knichel vs Tony Lyle

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 28 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Billy Love vs Jack Hagan ... Billy Londos vs Jackie Bobo

Tarrant City, AL: Wednesday, 5 October 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Bob Wolfe vs Ernest Kelly ... John Felix vs Bulldog Mallory ... This was the last card announced for 1932 in the Birmingham News.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 2nd, 2017 11:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
HOMEWOOD, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Birmingham News)

The Homewood American Legion announced in the Birmingham News, on April 3rd, that they would begin a new season of wrestling on Tuesday nights, with Chris Jordan promoting.

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 5 April 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Ed Kenthe beat Chief Chacoma (2-0) ... John Felix beat Joe Gunther

(2-0) ... Chacoma was married Miss Lillian Ferguson before his match. This was Chris Jordan's first show as the promoter for the American Legion there.

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 12 April 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat George Harben (19:30, 2-0) ... Freddie Knichel beat Ed Kenthe (2-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 19 April 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Bad Bill Edwards (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Don Cortez beat Doc Burns (2-0) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 26 April 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (, 2-1) ... Henri Clausen beat Freddie Knichel (26:30, 2-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 3 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Jack Domar vs Roy Anderson ... Pete Marelia vs Bad Bill Edwards

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 10 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Fritz Crane beat Scotty Dawkins (30:00, 2-1) ... Pete Marelia beat Frank Lamar (15:30, 2-0)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 17 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther vs Joe Fisher ... Fritz Crane vs Tom Malloy

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 24 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Wildcat Pete beat Doc Burns (2-1) ... Sailor Dunkle drew Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 31 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Jack Vincent vs Cy Perkins ... Gayle Byrd vs Chief Chacoma

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 7 June 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther drew Mike Reid (60:00, 1-1) ... Gayle Byrd beat Sailor Dunkle (2-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 14 June 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Don Moore beat Bennie Wilson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ, riot) ... Jim Headrick beat Hank Calvin (2-0) ... Referee: Max Scolder

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 21 June 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Don Moore beat Chief Chacoma (2-1) ... Gayle Byrd beat AL Fields (2-1) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 28 June 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel beat Tony Lyle (2-1) ... Kid Lott drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 05 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... rained out, rescheduled for Wednesday

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 06 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Leo Donoghue vs Buck Lawson ... Gayle Byrd vs Tony Lyle


Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 12 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther beat Roy Allen (23:30, 2-0) ... Kid Lott beat Fred Lassiter (sub for Lon Chaney) (2-1, 3rd fall COR)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 19 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Scotty Williams vs Gayle Byrd ... Leo Donoghue vs Dale Haddock

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 26 July 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... John Felix vs Buck Lawson ... Bill Romanoff vs Roy Allen

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 2 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther vs Mike Shaven ... Kid Lott vs John Mauldin

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 9 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... John Felix beat Dale Haddock (2-1) ... Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 16 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther vs Buck Lawson ... Fred Lassiter vs Lon Chaney

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 23 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Bulldog Mallory (2-0) ... Lon Chaney beat Jack Hollenbeck ... Referee: Max Scholder

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 30 August 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel beat Dale Haddock (2-1) ... Joe Dillman beat Scroggy Higgins (2-1)

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 6 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Lon Chaney vs Kid Lott ... Billy Londos vs Fred Lassiter

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 13 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Blacksmith Pedigo vs Dale Haddock ... John Felix vs Ray Banks

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 20 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Chief Buffalo vs Tony Lyle ... Leo Donoghue vs Bulldog Mallory

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 27 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Gunther vs John Felix ... Tiger Kelly vs Fritz Crane

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 4 October 1932
(Outdoor Arena) ... Freddie Knichel vs Bob Steinsmith ... Ken Hollis vs Eli Lux

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 11 October 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Joe Gunther vs Billy Londos ... Bob Wolfe vs Lon Chaney

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 18 October 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Gus Johnson vs Jack Hagan ... Lon Chaney vs Ernest Kelly

Homewood, AL: Tuesday, 25 October 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Leo Donoghue vs Ugo Pogi ... Freddie Knichel vs Waino Ketonen

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 2 November 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Kid Lott vs Rex Mobley ... John Felix vs Jack Sherry

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 9 November 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Gayle Byrd vs Charlie Harbo ... Jimmy Demos vs Jack Travis

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 16 November 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Buck Lawson vs Jack Sherry ... Rex Mobley vs Mike Meroney

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 23 November 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Freddie Knichel vs Billy Demos ... Olie Olson vs Mike Meroney

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 2 December 1932
(Homewood Theater) ... Charity show to support the local Community Chest. This was to be a mixed boxing/wrestling show, but no card was announced.

------------------

TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Tuscaloosa News)

In late 1931 to early 1932, wrestling was only promoted sporadically, usually as part of mixed cards paired with both pro and amateur boxing and the occasional amateur wrestling match, often with participants from the University of Alabama. Chris Jordan began providing talent for Tuscaloosa in March of 1932, but due to cold weather regular shows would not start until March 31st. From mid-June to the end of September, only straight boxing cards were held.

Maynor Field was the original airport serving Tuscaloosa, starting in 1929. Hargrove Van de Graaff owned the land adjacent to Maynor Field, where the newer, larger airport would be built.

Tuscaloosa, AL: Friday, 12 February 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Henry Patrick beat Ben Smith (24:00, 2-0) … Bert Richardson beat Bob Burdin (6:00) ... The show also featured three boxing matches

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 31 March 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Freddie Knichel drew Chief Chacoma (30:00, 1-1) … Henry Patrick drew Ben Smith (15:00) … Referee: Henry Patrick (main event) … This mixed card featured 8 boxing matches and four wrestling matches

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 20 April 1932
(Maynor Field) … Freddie Knichel beat Bad Bill Edwards (13:00, 2-1) … Joe Gunther beat Doc Burns (2-1) … Referee: Henry Patrick

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 27 April 1932
(Maynor Field) … Joe Dillman beat Bearcat Jones (19:00, 2-0) … Kid Lott beat George harven (2-1) … Henry Patrick drew Charlie Whitmore (20:00) via tld

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 05 May 1932
(Maynor Field) … Pete Marella beat Henri Clausen (2-1) … Joe Gunther beat Henry Patrick (7:30, 2-0)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 12 May 1932
(Maynor Field) … Joe Dillman beat Roy Anderson (2-1) … Tom Malloy beat Charlie Whitmore (23:00, 2-0) …

Tuscaloosa, AL: Friday, 20 May 1932
(Maynor Field) … Rained out … Joe Gunther, who was scheduled to appear, was able to make it to Fairfield in time to appear in the main event on the card there against Sailor Dunkle

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 26 May 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Rained out

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 02 June 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Mixed boxing & wrestling show (3 boxing matches, 2 wrestling matches) … Henry Patrick beat Art Nareff (23:00, 2-0) … Norman Bolden beat Lem Shelton (10:00, 2-1)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Thursday, 09 June 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Mixed boxing & wrestling show (6 boxing matches, 1 wrestling match) …
Henry Patrick beat Buddy Brown (8:00)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Friday, 17 June 1932
Promoter: Walter Bertels
(Maynor Field) … Mixed boxing & wrestling show (5 boxing matches, 2 wrestling matches) … Henry Patrick beat Ben Smith (2-1) … Two “Hardin youngsters” wrestled to a 10 minute draw

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 04 October 1932
Promoter: Hargrove Van de Graaff
(Maynor Field) … Al Stecher beat Rough House Hagen (29:00, 2-0) … Joe Gunther beat Billy Londos (29:45, 2-1) …

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 11 October 1932
Promoter: Hargrove Van de Graaff
(Maynor Field) … Waino Ketonen beat Leo Donoghue (14:30, 2-0) … Gus Kallio beat Bill Romanoff (26:00, 2-0)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 18 October 1932
Promoter: Hargrove Van de Graaff
(Maynor Field) … Eli Lux vs Rex Mobley (2 hour time limit, 2/3 falls) ... John Felix vs Freddie Knichel (1 hour time limit, 2/3 falls) … no results or cancellation found

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 25 October 1932
Promoter: Hargrove Van de Graaff
(Maynor Field) … Gus Johnson beat Eli Lux (7:40, 2-0) … Stanley Buersch beat Cliff Edwards (21:00, 2-0)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 01 November 1932
Promoter: Hargrove Van de Graaff
(Maynor Field) … Kid Lott beat Gus Johnson (sub for Al Stecher) (2-1) … Leo Donoghue beat John Felix (2-0, 2nd fall DQ) … This was the last wrestling show of the year, the promoters citing poor attendance

------------------

SHEFFIELD, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Florence Times)

The American Legion announced on September 27th that arrangements had been made for wrestling matches to be held under the promotion of Chris Jordan. The first bouts were scheduled for October 6th.

"The James R. Crowe post has made arrangements for the use of the building formerly occupied by Maddox garage, First street and Columbia avenue, and seats are now being installed to handle a crowd of 1,200 or more persons, it is revealed."

Sheffield: Thursday, 06 October 1932
Attendance: 1050
(Legion Hall) ... Rough-House Hagan beat John Felix (51:00, 2-1) ... Joe Gunther beat Bulldog Mallory (36:00, 2-1) ... Boxing Match: The Gold Dust Twins ... Referees: Bill Hoskins (wrestling), Dewey Robbins (boxing, and timekeeper for the wrestling matches)

Sheffield: Thursday, 13 October 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Freddie Knichel beat Rough-House Hagan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Rex Mobley beat Bob Wolfe (2-0) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield: Thursday, 20 October 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Al Stecher beat Eli Lux (29:00, 2-0) ... Rex Mobley beat Lon Chaney (37:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield: Thursday, 27 October 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Rex Mobley beat Mike Meroney (23:00, 2-1) ... Billy Londos drew Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-1)

Sheffield: Thursday, 03 November 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman drew Kid Lott (60:00, 1-1) ... Stanley Buersch beat Bill Travis (sub for Cliff Davis) (2-0) ... Announcer: Max Levinson

Sheffield: Thursday, 10 November 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Billy Londos beat Ugo Pogi (41:30, 2-1) ... Johnny Carlin beat Dutch Green (33:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield: Thursday, 17 November 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Gayle Byrd beat Jack Sherry (27:00, 2-0) ... Rex Mobley beat Dutch Green (sub for Johnny Carlin) (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield: Thursday, 24 November 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Gunther beat Billy Londos (35:30, 2-1) ... Jimmie DeSalvo beat Tiger Kelly (41:00, 2-1) ... DeSalvo and Kelly were subs for Joe Dillman and Al Stecher

Sheffield: Thursday, 01 December 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Jimmie Demos beat Buck Lawson (36:00, 2-1) ... Joe Dillman beat Dutch Green (20:00, 2-0) ... Referee: Jimmie DeSalvo ... Announcer: Max Levinson ... Timekeeper: D.R. Robbins

Sheffield: Thursday, 08 December 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat Mike Meroney (29:00, 2-0) ... Freddie Knichel beat Billy Londos (2-1) ... Referee: Bob Kent ... Announcer: Max Levinson

Sheffield: Thursday, 15 December 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Gunther beat Bull Smith (23:00, 2-0) ... Fritz Crane beat Tiger Kelly (27:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield: Thursday, 22 December 1932
(Legion Hall) ... Jimmie Demos beat Dale Haddock (27:30, 2-0) ... Al Stecher beat Dutch Green (44:00, 2-1, 3rd fall COR) ... Referee: Dewey Robbins ... Announcer: Roy T. Kelly

------------------


HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Huntsville Times)

With the relative success in Decatur, the American Legion announced their intent to sponsor wrestling in Huntsville beginning on the 25rd of August, with Chris Jordan promoting. Prior to this, the Huntsville Times had been covering the shows in Decatur. The initial events were held at The Punch Bowl, which was an outdoor boxing ring near downtown Huntsville, in what is now Big Spring Park.

Huntsville: Thursday, 25 August 1932
(The Punch Bowl) … Cecil “Blacksmith” Pedigo beat Freddie Knichel (39:32, 2-1) … Lon Chaney beat Fred Lassiter (sub for Buck Lawson) (32:47, 2-1)

Huntsville: Thursday, 01 September 1932
(The Punch Bowl) … Lon Chaney beat Farmer Grove (32:30, 2-1) ... Joe Gunther beat Bulldog Mallory (43:00, 2-0)

Huntsville: Friday, 09 September 1932
(The Punch Bowl) ... Scotty Williams beat John Felix (21:25, 2-1) … Roy Banks beat John Mallory (DQ) ... Banks and Mallory subbed for Joe Dillman and Jack Hollenbeck ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Huntsville: Friday, 16 September 1932
(The Punch Bowl) ... Chief Buffalo beat Tony Lyle ... Buffalo and Lyle subbed for Kid Lott and Ken Hollis... Dale Haddock beat Roy Allen (2-1) ... This was the last show of the year for Huntsville. The Times reported in poor attendance after two straight shows of substitutions and lackluster matches.

---------------------

ANNISTON, ALABAMA 1932 (From the Anniston Star)

An article in the March 9th Anniston Star announced the return of wrestling to Anniston, sponsored by the American Legion, and hosted at the Anniston Athletic Club on 14th Street and Wilmer Avenue, following the success of several weeks of boxing card, according to local promoter, E. K. Tyler. Chris Jordan, of Birmingham, would be helping supply talent for the shows, beginning on Monday, March 14th.

This would be the first regularly scheduled wrestling shows held in Anniston since 1921.

Anniston, AL: Monday, 14 March 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther (51:00, 2-1) ... Sammy Miller beat Bulldog Mallory (51:00, 2-1) ... Referees: Pete Apostoles (main event), Ray Kettles (preliminary)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 21 March 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Sammy Miller beat Mike Chacoma (31:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) … Kid Lott beat Bearcat Jones (26:30, 2-0) … Roy Kettles drew Walter Hedrick … Referee: Pete Apostoles

Anniston, AL: Monday, 28 March 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... John Felix beat Freddie Knichel (28:15, 2-1) … Joe Gunther beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1) … Referee: Pete Apostoles

Anniston, AL: Monday, 4 April 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Joe Dillman beat Tom Malloy (sub for Kid Lott) (24:40, 2-1) … Ed Kanthe beat Doc Burns (33:45, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) … referee: Joe Gunther … For some reason, Joe Dillman was always referred to as Joe Dalman in Anniston in 1932.

Anniston, AL: Monday, 11 April 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Joe Dillman beat Big Boy taylor (15:45, 2-0) … Joe Gunther drew Mike Chacoma (60:00, 1-1)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 18 April 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Freddie Knichel beat Doc Burns (30:34, 2-1) … Don Cortez beat Jack Sutherland (sub for Tago Saro) (33:15, 2-1)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 25 April 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) … Joe Dillman beat Jack Freeman () … Joe Gunther drew Henry Claussen (60:00, 1-1)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 2 May 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Pete Marella beat Baldy Whitmore (27:20, 2-0) … 4-Round Boxing Match: Eddie Tipton beat Bobby Epps (4th round TKO) … Johnny Carlin beat Roy Anderson (32:15, 2-1)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 9 May 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Joe Gunther beat Joe Fisher (40:05, 2-1) … 4-Round Boxing Match: Eddie Tipton beat Red Crawford (decision) … Henry Claussen beat Pete Lamar (27:15, 2-1) …

Anniston, AL: Monday, 16 May 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Joe Dillman beat Fritz Crane (26:40, 2-1) … Scotty Dawkins beat Tom Malloy (24:05, 2-0) … 4-Round Boxing Match: Eddie Tipton beat Red Crawford (decision)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 23 May 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Joe Dillman beat Scotty Dawkins (21:45, 2-1) … 4-Round Boxing Match: Eddie Tipton drew Jesse Mabry … Joe Gunther drew Sailor Dunklin (60:00, 1-1)

Anniston, AL: Monday, 30 May 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Mike Chacoma beat Doc Burns (26:50, 2-1) … Gayle Byrd beat Wild Cat Pete (20:15, 2-0) …

Anniston, AL: Monday, 06 June 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Gayle Byrd beat Mike Chacoma (2-1, 3rd fall DQ, riot) … Joe Gunther drew Mike Reed (60:00, 1-1) … The American Legion announced there would be no further wrestling matches due to “inadequate police protection and a lack of financial response from the city” unless arrangements were made to control the vandalism. Rocks were thrown through windows in the building in the riot following the main event, as Chacoma was escorted from the building by police.

Anniston, AL: Monday, 20 June 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) … John Felix beat Mike Chacoma (34:10, 2-1) … Don Moore beat Jack Purdin (36:00, 2-1) … Referee: Joe Dillman

Anniston, AL: Monday, 04 July 1932
(Anniston Athletic Club) ... Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (27:50, 2-1) … Gayle Byrd drew Leo Donoghue (60:00, 1-1) … Two boxing matches opened the card

After this, Anniston just went back to holding boxing cards. Wrestling would not return to Anniston until September 1934.

---------------

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 4th, 2017 12:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
JASPER, ALABAMA 1931-32 (From the Mountain Eagle and Birmingham News)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 20 November 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Chris Jordan beat Fritz Crane (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 27 November 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Chris Jordan beat Edgar Davie (2-1)
• Kid Lott drew Jack Lentz (60:00)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 4 December 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Edgar Davie vs Kid Lott
• Bulldog Mallory vs Roughhouse Jeffries

Jasper, AL: Friday, 11 December 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Chris Jordan vs Tiger Boyd
• Bad Bill Edwards beat Bulldog Mallory (1-0, 1st fall UTC)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 18 December 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Bill Edwards vs Bulldog Mallory
• Fritz Crane vs Jack Lentz

Jasper, AL: Friday, 25 December 1931
Promoter: Al Fine
(Jasper Theater)
• Chris Jordan vs Big Boy Taylor
• Bad Bill Edwards vs Freddie Knichel

The December 27th Jasper Daily Mountain Eagle announced Chris Jordan had been appointed the new promoter for the Jasper American Legion, replacing Al Fine.


Jasper, AL: Friday, 1 January 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Freddie Knichel beat Bad Bill Edwards (2-1)
•   Joe Gunther drew Bulldog Mallory (60:00, 1-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 8 January 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Buddy Wilkerson beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)
•   Jack Lentz beat Tiger Boyd (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 15 January 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   World Junior Middleweight Champion Bill Romanoff drew Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1)
•   Joe Dillman beat Henry Burke (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 22 January 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (2-1)
•   Joe Dillman beat Jack Freeman (2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
•   Joe Spugnardi vs Bulldog Mallory (60:00, 1-1)
•   Referee: Kid Lott

Jasper, AL: Friday, 29 January 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Joe Dillman beat Bearcat Jones (2-0)
•   Bill Romanoff beat Joe Gunther (2-1)
•   Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Jasper, AL: Friday, 5 February 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther ()
•   Fritz Crane vs Edgar Davies ()
•   Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Jasper, AL: Friday, 12 February 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Scotty Williams beat Buddy Wilkerson (2-0)
•   Bulldog Mallory vs Gayle Byrd

Jasper, AL: Friday, 19 February 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Sailor Jack Watkins beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
•   Freddie Knichel drew Bulldog Mallory (60:00, 1-1)
•   Referee: Kid Lott

Jasper, AL: Friday, 26 February 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Sailor Watkins beat Sammy Miller (38:00, 2-1)
•   Scotty Williams beat Bulldog Mallory (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 4 March 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Billy Romanoff beat Joe Gunther (2-1)
•   Jack Morrow beat Sailor Watkins (45:00, 2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 11 March 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Jack Morrow beat Farmer Grove (2-1)
•   John Felix beat Sammy Miller (38:00, 2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 18 March 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Cecil Pedigo beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
•   Scotty Williams beat Jack Sherry (18:00, 2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 25 March 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Cecil Pedigo beat Mike Chacoma
•   Joe Gunther vs Jack Case

Jasper, AL: Friday, 1 April 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Joe Dillman beat Young Mallow (Tom Malloy?) (35:00, 2-0)
•   Freddie Knichel beat Doc Burns (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 8 April 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•   Cecil Pedigo beat Ed Kenthe (2-1)
•   Joe Gunther beat Bob Steinsmith (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
•   Referee: Chris Jordan

Jasper, AL: Friday, 15 April 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Don Cortez beat Freddie Knichel (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
•  John Felix beat Doc Burns

Jasper, AL: Friday, 22 April 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Don Cortez beat Joe Dillman (34:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
•  Joe Gunther drew Henry Clausen (60:00, 1-1)
•  Referee: Bill Edwards

Jasper, AL: Friday, 29 April 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Pete Marelia beat Bill Edwards (2-0)
•  Roy Anderson beat Jack Domar (2-1, 3rd vall DQ)
•  Referee: Chris Jordan

Jasper, AL: Friday, 6 May 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Pete Marelia vs Farmer Grove
•  Bill Romanoff vs Johnny Carlin

Jasper, AL: Friday, 13 May 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Fritz Crane beat Roy Anderson (2-0)
•  Joe Gunther beat Buddy Wilkinson (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 20 May 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Joe Dillman beat Scotty Dawkins (2-1)
•  Sailor Dunklin beat Joe Fisher (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 27 May 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Wildcat Pete beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
•  Johnny Carlin beat Tom Malloy (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 3 June 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Chris Jordan beat Johnny Carlin (2-1)
•  Joe Gunther beat Mike Reed (2-0)
•  Referee: Gayle Byrd

Jasper, AL: Friday, 10 June 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Marin Plestina (sub for Gus Sonnenberg) beat Joe Dillman (2-0)
•  Hank Calvin beat Doc Burns (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
•  Referee: Green

Jasper, AL: Friday, 17 June 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Jack Purdin beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
•  Jack Moore beat Jackie Fields (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 24 June 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Leo Donoghue beat Gayle Byrd (2-1)
•  Joe Gunther beat Buck Lawson (2-1)
•  Jess Rushing beat Shin Songer (10:00)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 15 July 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  John Felix vs Gayle Byrd
•  Dale Haddock vs Buck Lawson

Jasper, AL: Friday, 22 July 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Kid Lott beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
•  Leo Donoghue beat Roy Allen (2-1)
•  Shin Songer beat Hill Jones (15:00)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 29 July 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Dale Haddock beat Bill Romanoff (2-0)
•  Joe Gunther beat Buck Lawson (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 5 August 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Bulldog Mallory beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
•  John Mauldin beat Jack Hollenbeck (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 12 August 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Blacksmith Pedigo beat Dale Haddock (2-0)
•  John Mauldin beat Fred Lassiter

Jasper, AL: Friday, 19 August 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Lon Chaney beat Kid Lott (2-1)
•  Blacksmith Pedigo beat Buck Lawson (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 26 August 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Bill Romanoff beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)
•  Joe Gunther derw Dale Hadock (60:00, 1-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 2 September 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (2-1)
•  Billy Londos beat Freddie Knichel (2-1, 3rd fall COR)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 9 September 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Scroggy Higgins beat Fred Lassiter (2-0)
•  Joe Gunther beat Roy Allen (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 16 September 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Speedball Wold beat Scroggy Higgins
•  Bulldog Mallory beat Billy Londos (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 23 September 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Joe Dillman beat Ken Hollis (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
•  Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday,  30 September 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Chief Buffalo beat Billy Love (2-0)
•  Joe Gunther beat Ben Wagner (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 7 October 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  John Felix beat Bob Steinsmith (2-0)
•  Waino Ketonen beat Eli Lux (2-0)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 14 October 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Leo Donoghue vs Bulldog Mallory
•  Al Stecher vs Ken Hollis

Jasper, AL: Friday, 28 October 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Al Stecher beat Jack Travis (2-0)
•  Leo Donoghue beat Billy Londos (2-1)

Jasper, AL: Friday, 4 November 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Joe Dillman vs Mike Meroney
•  Blacksmith Pedigo vs Joe Gunther

Jasper, AL: Friday, 11 November 1932
(Jasper Theater)
•  Tarzan the Ape Man vs Kid Lott
•  Jimmie Dunn vs Freddie Knichel

Last edited on Mon Nov 6th, 2017 02:48 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 4th, 2017 12:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
DECATUR, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Decatur Daily)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 02 January 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Joe Gunther (2-1)
• George Harbin beat Tiger (Ernest) Kelly (2-1)
• Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur, AL: Monday, 09 January 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Dale Haddock beat Freddie Knichel (34:45, 2-1)
• Dutch Green beat Al Sentel (sub for Jimmy Demos) (37:40, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur, AL: Monday, 16 January 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Dutch Green (23:25, 2-1)
• Jimmy Demos beat Jack Sherry (25:05, 2-0)
• Referee: Fred Demeritte

Decatur, AL, Monday, 23 January 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tiger Kelly (33:30, 2-1)
• Dutch Green beat Jimmy Demos (23:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Fred Demeritte

Decatur, AL, Monday, 30 January 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat George Harben (49:31, 2-1)
• Joe Turner beat Bill Watson (20:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Aubrey Watkins (opener), Joe Turner (main event)
Turner and Watson substituted for the advertised Ambrose Cole and Walter Miller

Decatur, AL, Monday, 06 February 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tiger Kelly beat Kid Lott (36:25, 2-1)
• Jimmy Demis beat Roy Allen (2-1)

Decatur, AL, Monday, 13 February 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea (2-1)
• Kid Lott (sub for Tarzan the Ape Man) beat Pete Seajack (2-0)
• Referees: Fred Demeritte (opener), Kid Lott (main event)

Decatur, AL, Monday, 20 February 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben (36:10, 2-1)
• Sammy Miller beat Dutch Green (33:45, 2-1)

Decatur, AL, Monday, 27 February 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Fred Lassiter (23:15, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope drew Rough House Hagen (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Monday, 05 March 1933
(Martin Arena)
The advertised match was called off citing the "banking holiday". This was in reference to President Franklin Roosevelt's announcement of a four-day banking holiday to keep banks closed until Congress could pass what would be the Emergency Banking Act, stabilizing the nation's banks following a cascading series of runs on banks by account holders.

The Decatur Daily reported on March 9th that the American Legion, at the suggestion of Chris Jordan, were considering moving their shows from Mondays nights to Tuesday nights. According to Jordan, there were already shows in Birmingham and Montgomery on Mondays and in Mobile on Fridays, so moving Decatur's show to Tuesday would allow for better access to talent. At the same time, Sheffield was running on Thursdays and Gadsden was also running on Fridays.

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 14 March 1933
(Martin Arena)
• George Harben beat Eddie Elzea (49:30, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Cowboy Bill Roland (sub for Jmmy Demos) (20:55, 2-0)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 21 March 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Lon Chaney (2-1) via DQ when Chaney threw a spectator's Coca-Cola into Tarzan's eyes
• Roughhouse Hagen beat Roy Allen (47:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 28 March 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Eddie Pope beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
• Jacques Moreau beat Roughhouse Hagen (31:55, 2-0) via DQ
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 04 April 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tiger Kelly beat Lon Chaney (58:26, 2-1)
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Jim Mellen (25:55, 2-0)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 11 April 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) (21:45, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Roughhouse Hagen (30:30, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 18 April 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (27:00, 2-1)
• Jacques Moreau beat Roy Allen (26:50, 2-1)
• Referees: Aubrey Watkins (main event), Fred Demeritte (preliminary)

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 25 April 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (34:05, 2-1)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Miller (19:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 02 May 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tom Galbos beat Kid Lott (29:00, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Cliff McLeod (33:10, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 09 May 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Pat Corrigan beat Lon Chaney (sub for Joe Dillman) (33:20, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Charley Cure (25:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Pat Corrigan (preliminary), Charley Cure (main event)

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 16 May 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Cliff McLeod (23:25, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (46:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Tom Galbos

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 23 May 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Alex Reeves (35:50, 2-1)
• Roughhouse Hagen beat Sam Bowen (30:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 30 May 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) (25:30, 2-1)
• Buc Lawson beat Bulldog Mallory (31:40, 2-1) via DQ
• Amateur bout: Harry Lawber drew Hilyer Laymon (10:00) via tld
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 06 June 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tiger Kelly beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (27:13, 2-1)
• Referee: Alex Reeves

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 13 June 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tiger Kelly beat Stanley West (37:05, 2-1) via DQ
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Turner (13:45, 2-0)
• Referee: Hans Wagner
Stanley West substituted for the advertised Has Wagner in the main event, Wagner having been injured in Birmingham the previous night

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 20 June 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet (32:50, 2-1) via DQ
• Stanley West beat Alex Reeves (27:55, 2-1)
• Referee: Murray Smith

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 27 June 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Hans Wagner (21:25, 2-0)
• Kidd Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (34:25, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: Murray Smith

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 04 July 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Bob Jackson (19:10, 2-1)
• Stanley Buersch beat Walter Roxy (33:40, 2-1)
• Amateur Match: Harry Lawber drew Hilyer Laymon (10:00)
• Amateur Match: Henry Knoblock drew Jim Bob Fowler (05:00)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 11 July 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Al Westergard (38:40, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Fritz Crane (27:35, 2-1)
• Amateur Match: Jim Bob Fowler beat Henry Knoblock
• Referee: Mike London

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 18 July 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Frank Buersch beat Gus Pappas (19:35, 2-1)
• Harry Kolln drew Vic Weber (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 25 July 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Walter Miller (25:30, 2-1)
• Al Westergard beat Pete Demetroff (sub for Pete Ramos) (2-1)
• Referee: Tuffy Cleet

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 01 August 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (17:40, 2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Pete Demetroff (45:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Frank Buersch
Haddock and Demetroff substituted for the advertised Stanley West and Tuffy Cleet preliminary. Cleet was moved to the main event and Buersch, originally scheduled to meet Dillman, took on referee duties

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 08 August 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Frank Buersch beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Mike London beat Dale Haddock (27:20, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 15 August 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Tiger Kelly (48:15, 2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Eddie Baker (2-0)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 22 August 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tom Galbos beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1) via DQ
• Vic Weber drew Dale Haddock (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Purdin

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 29 August 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tiger Kelly beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• John Felix beat Vic Weber (22:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Murphy of Dallas, Texas

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 05 September 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Pete Demetroff (32:15, 2-0)
• Blacksmith Pedigo beat Mike London (33:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Dale Haddock

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 12 September 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Blacksmith Pedigo (23:50, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Walter Miller (27:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 19 September 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Walter Miller (sub for Ernest Zellers) beat Ernest Kelly (18:55, 2-1)
• Juan Cortez beat Farmer Vance (26:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Stanley Hackney

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 26 September 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Walter Miller (33:00, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Mike London (23:15, 2-1)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 03 October 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Frank Buersch beat Pat McGee (sub for Tiger Kelley) (31:45, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Gorilla Tucker (sub for Freddie Knichel) (36:55, 2-1)
• Referee: Farmer Vance

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 10 October 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Gus Pappas (13:55, 2-0) via DQ
• Jack Purdin beat John Fulton (2-1)
• Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 17 October 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Lon Chaney (56:10, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (2-0)
• Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 24 October 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Frank Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet (23:55, 2-1)
• Dude Chick beat Rex Mobley (37:55, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 31 October 1933
(Martin Arena)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Freddie Knichel (13:45, 1-0)
• Knichel was unable to continue due to a leg injury
• Pat McKee beat Stanley Hackney (24:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 07 November 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Tuffy Cleet (29:50, 2-1)
• Pat O'Brien (sub for Pat McKee) beat Walter Logan (28:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 14 November 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Red Lyons beat World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols (11:55, 2-1) The title was not on the line as both wrestlers were announced as being over the 175 pound weight limit for the light heavyweight class
• Pat O'Brien beat Joe Parelli (31:15, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: George LaMarr

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 21 November 1933
Attendance: 300
(Martin Arena)
• Pat O'Brien beat Frank Malceiwicz (sub for Jack Spurgin) (44:50, 2-1)
• George LaMarr beat George Ligosky (19:40, 2-0)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 28 November 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Sam Nelson (31:40, 2-1)
• Floyd Tuck beat Jack Delane (26:50, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: Sam Nelson (preliminary), Jack Delane (main event)
Tuck and Delane substituted for the advertised Pat O'Brien and George LaMarr

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 05 December 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Walter Logan beat Basanta Singh (sub for Red Lyons) (14:45, 2-0)
• Referee: Floyd Tuck

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 12 December 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tony Catalina (43:05, 2-1)
• Pat Murphy beat Walter Logan (24:51, 2-0)
• Referee: Floyd Tuck

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 19 December 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Ernest Kelly (35:35, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Purdin (34:39, 2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 26 December 1933
(Martin Arena)
• Tony Catalina sv Jack Spurgin
• Flying Dutchman vs Jim Lolas

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Kohen
• Ernest Kelly beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Bull Smith vs Jack Sherry (15:00, no contest)
• Referee: Kid Lott (main event)
Promoter Chris Jordan stopped the opening match between Smith & Sherry for being beneath his standards.
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Pancho Villa (32:12, 2-1)
• Al Santel beat Bobby Sampson (2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Eddie Pope beat Dutch Green (49:31, 2-1)
• Bill Romanoff beat Al Santell (24:00, 2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben
• Pancho Villa (sub for Tarzan the Ape Man) beat Bill Romanoff (2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
Attendance: ~2,000
• Joe Dillman beat Al Stecher (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea
• Referee: Pancho Villa
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Eddie Pope beat Pancho Villa (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Stanley Buresh (sub for Tarzan the Ape Man) beat Pete Seajack (2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Elzea (24:36, 2-0)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Miller (14:50, 2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Jack Hagen beat Cowboy Bill Roland (sub for Fred Lassiter) (22:18, 2-1)
• Referee: Kid Lott
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan teh Ape Man beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Roughhouse Hagen (34:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Tarzan the Ape Man (26:51, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-1)
Tarzan was unmasked to reveal George Romanoff.
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Eddie Pope (2-1, 42:35)
• Dutch Green beat Jacques Moreau (30:19, 2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Lon Chaney (27:16, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Hagen beat Roy Allen (26:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Pope beat Roughhouse Hagen (33:36, 2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Eddie Pope (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Jim Mellon drew Fred Lassiter (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Pete Demetroff (19:23, 2-1)
• Kid Lott (sub for George Romanoff) drew Eddie Pope (60:00, 1-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Charlie Cure (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 4 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (19:42, 2-0)
• Pete Demetroff beat Henry Clausen (10:48, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 11 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Pat Corrigan (2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 18 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Sam Bowen beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 25 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buresh beat George Romanoff (26:16, 2-1)
• Francois Journee beat Charlie Cure (2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Monday, 29 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buresh beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Art Perkins beat Jim King (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
This card was originally set at the City Auditorium in Birmingham, but was moved to Fairfield to avoid a conflict with a boxing match.
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 8 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Tuffy Cleet (35:48, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Buck Lawson (2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (35:50, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• George Romanoff beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Referee: Tony Holm
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Walter Roxy beat Alex Reeves (25:02, 2-1)
• Bobby Jackson beat Freddie Knichel (2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat George Romanoff (2-1)
• Bobby Jackson beat Bobby Novak
• Referee: Tony Holm
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley West beat Bobby Jackson (2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Freddie Knichel (26:15, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: ~1,500
• Stanley Buresh beat Stanley West (34:32, 2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Joe Gunther (41:16, 2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Henry Kolln beat Al Westergard (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Farmer Vance
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 July 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Henry Kolln beat Dale Haddock (66:06, 2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Mike London (18:07, 2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 3 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Henry Kolln beat John Felix via DQ
• Ernest Kelly drew Gus Pappas (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 10 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• John Felix beat Dale Haddock (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Henry Kolln (2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: >2,000
• Frank Buresh beat Jim Hesslyn (39:27, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Vic Weber beat John Felix (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Frank Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Vic Weber drew Blacksmith Pedigo (60:00, 1-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• John Felix beat Blacksmith Pedigo (47:20, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Mike London (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jack Purdin beat Walter Miller (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel beat Kid Thompson (31:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Vic Weber (2-1, via 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat Walter Miller (21:08, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: >2,000
• Jack Purdin beat Tuffy Cleet
• Mike London vs Juan Cortez
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Juan Cortez (2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat John Felix (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Pat McKee beat Eddie Baker (2-0)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Jack Purdin (28:00, 2-0)
• Rex Mobley beat Lon Chaney (21:19, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jack Purdin vs Frank Buresh
• Freddie Knichel vs Francis Stull
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat George Craig (2-1)
• Frank Buresh beat Pat McKee (2-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Francis Stull (20:04, 2-0)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat McKee beat Rex Mobley (2-1)
• Referee: Gus Pappas
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Red Lyons (c) beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (16:54, 2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Jack Spurgin (28:17, 2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Tuffy Cleet (22:37, 2-0)
• Pat O'Brien beat Joe Marcel (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shinkus beat Ernest Kelly (2-1)
• Frank Malcewicz beat Walter Logan (2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tony Marconi (43:00, 2-0)
• Basanta Singh bea Billy Lolas (25:00, 2-0)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tommy Marvin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat Murphy drew Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-1)
• Francis Stull drew Billy Lolas (20:00)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (2-0)
• Jack Spurgin drew Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-1)
 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Shimkus (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Baker beat the Flying Dutchman
 

Last edited on Sat Jun 24th, 2017 10:24 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 4th, 2017 12:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
GADSDEN, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Gadsden Times)

The Gadsden Times announced on January 12th that Promoter Noel W. Ray would begin running weekly wrestling shows for the American Legion Etowah Post No. 5 in a new arena on 3rd Street just north of Broad Street.  Ray would be using wrestlers provided by Chris Jordan.

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 20 January 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: <700
(American Legion Arena)
• Dale Haddock vs Al Santell
• Dutch Green beat Kid Lott

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 27 January 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: ~500
(American Legion Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (41:00, 2-1)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Dutch Green (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Referee: Fred DeMurray

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 03 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: 850
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jim Hesslyn (2-0. via 2nd fall DQ)
• Eddie Pope beat Eddie Elzea (2-1)

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 10 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Kid Lott (30:01, 2-1)
• Jimmy Demos beat Roy Allen (27:06, 2-0)
• Referee: Sammy Milller

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 17 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat George Harben (2-1)
• Tarzan the Ape Man drew Eddie Pope (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Roy Allen

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 24 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (37:25, 2-1)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea (41:50, 2-1)
• Referee: George Harben

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 03 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (31:35, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Fred Lassiter beat Dutch Green (26:41, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 10 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Rough House Hagan (22:10, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Cowboy Roland (19:32, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 17 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Joe Dillman (35:40, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Fred Lassiter (26:43, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL:  Friday, 24 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (44:35, 2-1)
• Georgin Harben beat Eddie Elzea (39:52, 2-0)
• Referee: Sammy Miller

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 31 March 1933
Promoter: Noel Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Jim Mellon (37:12, 2-0)
• "Rough House" Jack Hagen beat Jack Sherry (30:56, 2-1)
• Bob Burns beat Max Weiner (9:20)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly
Jack Mellon (or Mellen) was listed as 170 lbs, wrestling fireman from Battle Creek, Michigan
Bob Burns was referred to as a former University of Alabama wrestler

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 07 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Eddie Pope beat Roy Allen (8:00) in one fall, Allen was unable to continue after suffering a strained back from Pope's "crab hold"
• Eddie Pope beat Sammy Miller (24:52, 2-0)
• Cowboy Roland beat Jack/Jacques Moreau (24:41, 2-1)
Pope wrestled twice to make up for the no-show by Scotty McNaught, who had been heavily advertised

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 14 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Al Stecher (33:25) via dq
• Jim Hesslyn drew Joe Dillman (60:00) with no falls
• David Lee Reid beat Bill Stewart (13:10)
• Referee: George Harben
Reid and Stewart were listed as Gadsden locals

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 21 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (34:20, 2-0)
• Eddie Pope beat Freddie Lassiter (27:12, 2-0)
• Referee: "Rough House" Hagen

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 28 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Ed "Bull" White beat Charlie Cure (17:20, 2-1)
• Referee Roy Allen
Ed White listed as former Army football player and pro football All-American tackle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 05 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Francis (Francois) Journee (26:42, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Clint McLeod (2-1)
• Lopez Brazile beat Lawrence Vinson (3:10)
Vinson listed as local high school football star
Brazile's name is also spelled Brazell and Brazill in subsequent mentions in the newspaper

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 12 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• First show at the newly contructed outdoor arena at the American Legion golf course on First Street... Al Stecher beat Pat Corrigan (26:23, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (2-1)
• Noel "Kid" Ray beat Dr. Roller (10:44, 2-1) This was Noel Ray's first professional wrestling match
... the Times claims Corrigan was on the recent Savoldi-Londos card in Chicago (7 April @ Chicago Stadium), but the pre-show card and show results listed in the Chicago Tribune do not support that claim

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 19 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (25:17, 2-1)
• Tarzan, the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat "Rough House" Jack Hagen (60:00, 1-0)
• Lopez Brazile beat Jimmy Price (1:55)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 26 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat George Romanoff (17:12, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Hagen (9:10, 2-0)
• Clarence Bynum drew Kit Pritchett (15:00)
Bynum is listed as from Emma Sansom High School

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 02 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Jack Freeman (32:00, 2-1)
• Stanley Buersch beat Hans Wagner (34:22, 2-1)
• Noel Ray beat Red Sanger (10:20)

Gadsden, AL: Saturday, 10 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Ernest Kelly vs Stanley Buersch (2/3 Falls, 2 hr time limit)
• Al Stecher vs Ripper Reeves (2/3 falls, 60 min time limit)
show was delayed a day due to rain, no results were published

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 16 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Hans Wagner beat Stanley West (29:15, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (23:49, 2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 23 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Walter Roxy (9:40, 2-0)
• Bobby Jackson beat Ripper Reeves (26:12, 2-1)
Roxy is listed as a University of Indiana wrestling star whose only collegiate loss came in the 1930 Big Ten tournament
Reeves is listed as a former University of Florida All-Southern guard in football.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 30 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Bobby Burns (21:55, 2-0)
• Bobby Jackson beat Freddie Knichel (40:15, 2-1)
Gadsden Times says Burns' real name is 'Tony Rico', a member of the 1928 U.S. Olympic wrestling team.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 07 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Stanley Buersch (2-1) .. Bobby Jackson beat Walter Roxy (28:30, 2-1)
• David Lee Reid beat Bill Stewart via countout
Buersch's loss reportedly ended a 180 match winning streak

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 14 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Ernest Kelly vs Stanley West
• Joe Gunther vs Vic Webber
• Noel Ray vs Bulldog Mallory

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 21 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• "Queen's Night"
• Tuffy Cleet beat Ernest Kelly (48:30, 2-1)
• Henry Kolln beat Farmer Vance (21:34, 2-1)
• Noel Ray beat Bulldog Mallory (20:00) via dq

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 27 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Frank Buersch (20:15) via countout
• Vic Webber beat Mike Longon (24:49, 2-1)
• Referee: Ripper Reeves

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 04 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Vic Webber beat Dale Haddock (28:50, 2-1)
• Gus Pappas beat Pete Ramos (25:30, 2-1)
• Kid Ray drew Jimmy Shaber (15:00)
• Shaber is listed as "welterweight champion of Albania"

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 11 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buersch beat "Pop" Papas (27:40, 2-0)
• Vic Webber beat John Felix (36:19, 1-1) via dq
Papas substituted for Cleet who was not cleared to wrestle by the on-site doctor due to a carbuncle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 18 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Henry Kolln beat Pete Demetroff (15:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Pappas

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 25 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Frank Buersch (22:42, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Dale Haddock (35:10, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 01 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (45:42, 2-1) via dq
• Vic Webber beat Eddie Baker (28:22, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 08 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tom Galbos (39:50, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Pete Demetroff (20:05, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 15 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Mickey McGuire beat Jack Purdin (35:20, 2-1)
• Vic Webber beat Al Thompson (30:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Farmer Vance
Purdin was a substitution for Tuffy Cleet who had been suspended by the state athletic commission.  This may refer to an issue mentioned in the August 5th commission meeting minutes concerning Tuffy Cleet striking a spectator during a show in Sheffield, resulting in a $10 fine.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 22 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Roughhouse Sam Nelson
• John Felix vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 29 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Ace Judkins
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 06 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Frank Buersch beat Otto Matulka (55:20, 2-1)
• Mike London beat Gorilla Tucker (2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols beat Frank Buersch (33:50, 2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Jack Spurgin (sub Otto Matulka) (11:00, 2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 20 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Frank Buersch vs Bill Fulton
• Jack Purdin vs John McKee

HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Huntsville Times)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 01 February 1933
The local "40 and 8" organization announces its intent to begin bi-weekly matches at the Dallas Street National Guard Armory, with Chris Jordan promoting, provided the could deliver the cards as advertised. A brief attempt at wrestling had failed the previous August & September due partly to frequent card changes as well as poor weather. The initial card, scheduled for Tuesday, February 2nd, was to include Eddie Pope vs Kid Lott and Dutch Green vs Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff).

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 07 February 1933
Due to bad weather, and a poor expected turnout, the "40 and 8" contacted Chris Jordan to cancel the event.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 February 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) The announced card of Tarzan the Ape Man vs Stanley Buersch and Joe Dillman vs Ernest Kelly is cancelled when a crowd of less than 100 people, including free passes, is all that shows up. This would be the last attempt at wrestling in Huntsville until October.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 04 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jack Purdin beat Lon Chaney (2-1) via DQ
• Gus Pappas beat Otto Matulka (35:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Musso ...Promoter: Fred Demeritte/Chris Jordan
Local wrestler Clifford "Happy Jack" Helton challenges Chaney after the main event

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jack Purdin beat Gus Pappas (18:30, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Mike London (27:30, 2-1)
• Promoter Fred Demeritte/Chris Jordan
Helton again makes his presence known; the paper says he trained under Ralph Smith and has been working Smith's circuit in West Tennessee

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jack Purdin beat "Rough House" Sam Nelson (2-1) via DQ
• Francis Stull (sub for Bobby Burns) beat Stanley Hackney (28:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Rush
• Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 25 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Jack Purdin (32:002-1 )
• Freddie Knichel beat Francis Stull (25:00, 2-1) via countout when Stull missed a flying tackle and knocked himself out on the floor
• Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 01 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Rough House Nelson beat Tuffy Cleet () via COR
• Rex Mobley beat Jack Spurgin (21:00, 2-1) via DQ
• Referee: Tuffy Cleet (opener), Jack Spurgin (main event)
• Spurgin and Nelson brawled to end the show
• estimated attendance was close to 500

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 08 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Francis Stull (13:00, 2-0)
• Rough House Nelson beat Jack Spurgin (45:00, 2-1)
• Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 15 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols beat Rough House Nelson (18:00, 2-0)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (2-1)
• Promoter: Chris Jordan

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Red Lyons beat George LaMarr (43:00, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Tuffy Cleet drew Dude Chick (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Tuck

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 29 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Dude Chick beat George Sauer (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Joe Shimkus beat Red Lyons (30:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 06 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Shimkus (sub for Tuffy Cleet) beat Dude Chick (34:00, 2-1)
• Basanta Singh beat Francis Stull (21:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Shimkus beat Jack Newell
• Al Bafert beat Pat Murphy (sub for Tony Catalina) (31:00, 1-0)
• Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Dillman beat Walter Logan (24:00, 2-0)
• Suleyman Bey beat Jack Spurgin (29:00, 2-1)
• Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Last edited on Thu May 4th, 2017 12:08 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 4th, 2017 12:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
SHEFFIELD, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Florence Times)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 05 January 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jim Hesslyn beat George Harben (2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Freddie Knichel (48:00, 2-0)
• 3-Round Boxing Match: Buster Cox vs Putman Tilson

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 January 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1) via DQ
• Dale Haddock drew Joe Gunther (60:00)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 January 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tiger Kelly beat George Harben (2-1)
• Tarzan the Ape Man drew Kid Lott (60:00, 1-1)
• all proceeds from the show went to Associated Charities of Sheffield
Tarzan and Kid Lott substituted for Joe Gunther (who had injured his foot earlier in the week) and Jack Sherry

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 January 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tiger Kelly beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Jimmie Demos beat Walter Miller (sub for Al Stantell) (15:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 February 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Dutch Green (37:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 09 February 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Eddie Elzea vs Joe Dillman
• Jimmie Demis vs Joe Turner

The microfilm archives of The Florence Times are missing issues from 8-22 February 1933.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 23 February 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Pete Seajack (22:00, 2-0)
• Jack Sherry beat Joe Turner (2-1)
• Tarzan voluntarily unmasked, but did not announce his name
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 March 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Stanley Buersch beat Tiger Kelly (41:00, 2-1)
• Jimmie Demos beat Sammy Miller (32:30, 2-1)
• The "Gold Dust Twins" were scheduled to open the show with a boxing match, but forgot their gloves, so they wrestled instead
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 09 March 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben (2-0)
• Cowboy Boland beat Jack Sherry (2-1)
• The Gold Dust Twins remembered their gloves and boxed before the wrestling started

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 16 March 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Kid Lott beat Joe Dillman (43:50, 2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Rough House Hagen (40:00, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 23 March 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jim Hesslyn beat George Harben (2-0)
• Eddie Elzea beat Dr. Fredericks (2-1)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 30 March 1933
(Legion Hall)
• George Romanoff beat Eddie Elzea (2-1)
• Freddie Lassiter beat Jacques Moreau (23:00, 2-0)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 06 April 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tiger Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1)
• Rough House Hagen drew Roy Allen (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 April 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Al Stecher beat Tiger Kelly (2-1)
• Roy Allen beat Jacques Moreau (2-1) via DQ
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 April 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Al Stecher beat Rough House Hagen (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Freddie Lassiter (2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 April 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tiger Kelly beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Pete Demetroff beat Roy Allen (25:00, 2-0)
• Tiger Kelly substituted for Joe Dillman, who was injured in a match in Jasper earlier in the week
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 04 May 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Rained out
scheduled card was
• Ernest Kelly vs Cliff McLeod
• Pete Demetroff vs Henry Clausen

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 May 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Rained out second consecutive week
scheduled card was
• Francis Journee vs Cliff McLeod
• Rough House Hagen vs Pete Demetroff

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 May 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Charlie Cure drew Tiger Kelly (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 May 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Al Stecher beat George Harben (2-1)
• Ripper Reeves beat Lon Chaney (2-0) via DQ
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 01 June 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Stanley Buersch beat Charlie Cure (2-1)
• Ripper Reeves beat Hunter O'Neal (2-0)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 08 June 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Stenley Buersch beat Hans Wagner (2-1)
• Tiger Kelly beat Charlie Cure

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 June 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Joe Dillman vs Ripper Reeves
• Charlie Cure vs Stanley West

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 June 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Stanley Buersch beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Hans Wagner (29:30, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 June 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Kid Lott beat Ripper Reeves
• Walter Roxy beat Freddie Knichel
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 06 July 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott
• Walter Roxy beat Bulldog Mallory
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 July 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Fritz Crane (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Al Westergard (26:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Ernest (Tiger) Kelly

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 July 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Miller (27:00, 2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Mike London (2-0)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 July 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Frank Buersch beat Gus Pappas (21:00, 2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Tuffy Cleet

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 03 August 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Pete Ramos (2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory drew Dale Haddock (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw
• Referees: Tuffy Cleet (preliminary), Bulldog Mallory (main event)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 10 August 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory beat Jimmy Shaber (2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Mike London

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Dale Haddock beat Henry Kollen (2-1)
• Walter Miller beat Gus Pappas (40:00, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Joe Dillman beat Tommie Galbos (2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Jimmy Murphy

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Ernest (Tiger) Kelly beat Jack Purdin (2-1) via countout
• Dale Haddock beat Jimmy Murphy (2-0)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Strong

Sheffield, AL: Monday, 02 September 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Joe Dillman beat Blacksmith Pedigo (29:00, 2-0)
• John Felix beat Bill Hoskins (17:00)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Dillman officiated the preliminary while Hoskins and Felix shared referee duties in the main event. Tuffy Cleet was reportedly injured in an automobile accident and unable to work, resulting in the shuffled card.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 07 September 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tom Galbos beat Tiger Kelly (20:30, 2-1)
• Blacksmith Pedigo beat Vic Weber (32:00, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
Weber's loss was purportedly his first in 19 matches in the South

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tiger Kelly beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Al Thompson (29:00, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Farmer Vance

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Roughhouse Sam Nelson beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Jimmy Murphy beat Gorilla Tucker (2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 September 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (26:00, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Ace Judkins (35:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 05 October 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Tiger Kelly (33:00, 2-1)
• Stanley Vance beat Gorilla Tucker (22:00, 2-0)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceeded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 05 October 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Tiger Kelly (33:00, 2-1)
• Stanley Vance beat Gorilla Tucker (22:00, 2-0)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 October 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jack Spurgin beat Tuffy Cleet (12:00, 2-0)
• Gus Pappas drew Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 October 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jack Spurgin beat Rough House Sam Nelson (30:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Lon Chaney beat Eddie Baker (26:50, 2-1)
• A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches
• Referee: Bob Knichel

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 October 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Jack Spurgin beat John Fulton (25:00, 2-0)
• Joe Shimkus beat Floyd Tuck (2-0)
• (amateur match) Bobo Rand beat Mule Taylor (15:00, 1-0)
• Referee: John Fulton (preliminary), Hallon Box (amateur match)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 November 1933
(Legion Hall)
• Al Stecher beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Pat McCarthy beat Tuffy Cleet (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 7th, 2017 02:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
JASPER, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Mountain Eagle)

With so many towns being run on a weekly basis, Jasper was run less frequently in 1933, and the Mountain Eagle all but stopped mentioning match results in the announcements of upcoming shows.

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 18 January 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• George Harbut vs Joe Dillman
• Eddie Pope vs Tarzan the Ape Man

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 08 March 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Lon Chaney vs Ernest Kelly
• Tarzan the Ape Man vs Fred Lassiter

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 29 March 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Jim Hesslyn vs Lon Chaney
• Roughhouse Jack Hagan vs Roy Allen

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 03 May 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Kid Lott vs Tarzan the Ape Man

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 24 May 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Stanley Buersch vs Alex Reeves
• Bulldog Mallory vs Joe Fisher?

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 16 August 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs
• Referee: Jim Hesslyn

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 23 August 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jim Hesslyn
• Blacksmith Pedigo vs Pete Demetroff

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 06 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• John Felix vs Vic Weber
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 13 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jack Purdin
• Freddie Knichel beat Vic Weber

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 27 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jack Purdin
• Freddie Knichel beat John Felix

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 04 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Frank Buersch vs Walter Logan
• Freddie Knichel vs Don Cortez

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Stanley Hackney vs Tuffy Cleet
• Lon Chaney vs John Fulton

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 25 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Frank Buersch vs Dude Chick
• Lon Chaney vs George Craig

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 15 November 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Joe Shimkus vs Red Lyons
• Francis Stull vs Joe Parelli

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 7th, 2017 07:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 12 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Mike Miller beat Jimmy Nelson (16:45, 2-0)
• Angelo Kogas beat Sailor Olsen (26:15, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 19 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (18:15, 2-0)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Olsen (19:15, 2-0)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 26 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Nick Bozinis beat Toots Estes (25:30, 2-1)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Stanley Hackney (27:10, 2-1)
• Referee: Lon Chaney

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 3 October 1934
(The Barn)
Attendance: ~400
• Harry Davidson (sub for Frank Buersch) beat Elmer Guthrie (33:30, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Referee: Sailor Olsen

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 10 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Lon Chaney (44:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Speedy Schaeffer beat Clayton Fisher (2-1)
• Referee: Gene Bowman

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 17 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Gene Bowman (28:00, 2-1)
• Nick Bozinis beat Tony Ricco (2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 24 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Nick Bozinis (2-1)
• Joe Hollander vs Tony Ricco (sub for Paul Nola)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 31 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Carson (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Speedy Schaeffer (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Ray Meyers drew Tommy Tassos (60:00)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 7 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Baker (27:30, 2-1)
• Wildcat Pete beat Ray Meyers (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Omar Hanna (8:00)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 14 November 1934
(The Barn)
• George Pete beat Joe Dillman (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• David Ross beat Ray Meyers
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 21 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Stanley Hackney beat Wildcat Pete (21:00, 2-0)
• Ray Meyers beat Dick Sampson
• Referee: David Ross

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 28 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Jack Carson beat Freddie Knichel (2-0)
• Roy Allen beat Eddie Baker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: David Ross

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 5 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Roy Allen beat Jack Carson (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 12 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Tiger Moore beat Eddie Baker (sub for Chief Buffalo) (2-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 19 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Joe Dillman (20:00, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 26 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Joe Dillman (49:30, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ralph Smith drew Tommy Tassos (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory
Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Baker (27:55, 2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Freddie Kimbul (24:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
3/4ths of the card were no-shows and Purdin, Kimbul and Baker were substitutes for the advertised Suyleman Bey, Pat Murphy and Jack Spurgin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (28:35, 2-1)
• Joe Shimkus beat Mickey McGuire (30:05, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Shimkus (32.25, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Harry Nixon (48:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Frenchy Juneau beat Fred Lassiter (34:10, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (23:55, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Stewart

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Mickey McGuire beat Joe Dillman (26:55, 2-1)
• Balie Stewart beat Pat Murphy (23:10, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Stewart and Murphy substituted for the advertised Frenchy Juneau and Bud Levin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Freddie Knichel (23:00, 2-1)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Freddie Lassiter (29:00, 2-1)
• Referees: Coy Martin (preliminary), Audrey Watkins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Roy Welch (36:35, 2-1)
• Tony Catalina beat Bob Stewart (36:40, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Stewart and Catalina substituted for the advertised Roy Reynolds and Blacksmith Smith

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Reeder (48:55, 2-1)
• Joe Stetson (sub for Spike O’Brien) beat Pat Murphy (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Joe Stetson (28:15, 2-1)
• Ted Sarris beat Jack Russell (27:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Sarris and Russell substituted for the advertised Pat O’Brien and Paul Bozzell

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Ted Sarris (27:50, 2-0)
• Fred Lassiter beat Jack Reeder (34:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bob Stewart

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Tony Catalina beat Gafoor Khan (, 2-1)
• Dan Kelleher drew Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1)
Baker and Kelleher substituted for the advertised Man Mountain Dean and Chief Chewacki

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Speedy Lawrence (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat the Masked Marvel (2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Speedy Lawrence (21:35, 2-1)
• Roughhouse Jack Sullivan beat Joe Stetson (18:35, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Weggeser beat Lon Chaney (35:30,2 -1)
• Jack Sullivan drew George LaSan (60:00, 0-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat George LaSan (20:50, 2-1) via knockout from a back-drop
• Jack Spurgin drew Harley Pierce (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Cowboy Jackson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Adam Kriger beat Lon Chaney (19:40, 2-0)
• Jack Russell beat Jack Spurgin (21:25, 2-1)
• Jack Sullivan beat Dan Kelleher (14:10)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Jack Russell beat Cliff White (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 01 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat Lon Chaney (26:40, 2-1)
• Cyclone Burns drew Leo Donoghue (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 08 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Cyclone Burns (22:30, 2-1)
• Andy O’Neill beat Joe Hollander (24:45, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 15 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Alvin Britt (26:45, 2-1)
• Bob Montgomery beat Joe Dillman (24:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 22 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Hans Wagner (27:26, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Hollander (20:35, 2-0)
• Refee: Audrey Watkins
Hollander and Wagner substituted for the advertised Steve O’Neill and Conti Guiesseppi

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 29 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Ivan Michaloff (24:50, 2-1)
• Alvin Britt drew Kid Lott (60:00, 1-1) Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 05 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat Speedy Lawrence (30:40, 2-1) when Speedy took a swipe at the referee and got knocked out for his trouble
• Special Guest Referee: Jess Willard, former heavyweight boxing champion

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 12 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Walter Miller beat John Morris (22:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Farmer Vance

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 19 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Paul Bozzell (2-0)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 26 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk beat Bob Montgomery (, 2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat David Dooley (19:25, 2-0)
• Referee: Wayne Vinson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Speedy Lawrence (15:30, 2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Jimmy Logas (41:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Dude Chick beat Lon Chaney (39:20, 2-1)
• Alvin Britt beat Walter Miller (31:15, 2-0)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Dude Chick (2-1)
• Red Lyons beat Ken Hollis (25:10, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Jimmy Logas drew Frankie Hill (30:00)
• Referee: Jimmy Logas (semi-final & main event)
• Announcer: Marvin Rankin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Hugh Nichols beat Alvin Britt (34:10, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Frankie HIll beat Walter Logan (18:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 31 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Frankie Hill beat Roy Welch (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Bob Montgomery beat Lon Chaney (19:30, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 7 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley (Honeyboy) Hackney beat Frankie Hill (33:55, 2-1)
• Dude Chick drew Frankie Schroll (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 14 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Mike Miller (27:20, 2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Ken Hollis (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referees: Jack Tipton (preliminary), Coy Martin (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 21 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Hugh Winn (37:29, 2-1)
• Frankie Schroll beat Ken Hollis (28:00, 2-0)
• Ernest (Tiger) Kelly beat Alex Hedlund (20:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Jack Tipton

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 28 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Frankie Schroll (35:45, 2-1)
• Red Lyons beat Joe Dillman (37:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Jake Tipton

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 04 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Al Stecher (20:40, 2-1)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Olsen (34:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Stanley Hackney
Olsen substituted for the Stanley Hackney, who was unable to work due to an arm injury

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 11 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Les Wolfe beat Tuffy Cleet (36:10, 2-1)
• Sailor Olsen beat Jimmy Nelson (27:05, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 18 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (19:50, 2-1)
• Harry Schaffer drew Stanley Hackney (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Sam Nelson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 25 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Schaffer beat Happy McGinnis (14:40, 2-0)
• Harry Davidson beat Elmer Guthrie (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Al Olsen

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Lon Chaney (24:00, 2-0)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Clayton Fisher (34:20, 2-1)
• Referees: Bill Edwards, Al Olsen

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
Cancelled when two of the wrestlers were stranded near Warrior due to heavy rains

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Frank Clemons (2-1)
• Harry Schaffer beat Lon Chaney (28:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Nick Bozinis

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Nick Bozinis (47:30, 2-0)
• Harry Shaffer beat Tony Ricco (sub for Frank Clemmons)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jimmy Morris (2-1)
• Harry (Speedy) Shaffer beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Jack Carson beat Bull Hanna
• Referee: Taylor

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Ray Meyers (sub for Billy Love) (31:05, 2-0)
• Tommy Tassos drew Dick Sampson (60:00, 1-1)
• Referees: Eddie Baker, Audrey Watkins
The Fisher family provided an acrobatic demonstration between matches

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Wildcat Pete beat David “Whiskers” Ross (26:10, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Ray Meyers beat Tommy Tassos (20:00, 2-0)
• Referees: David Ross (preliminary), Tommy Tassos (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Eddie Baker beat Bob Sampson (2-1)
• Omar Hanna beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ...Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Ray Meyers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Jack Carson (28:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 04 December 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Tarzan (George) Romanoff beat David Ross (10:50, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker drew Ray Meyers (30:00)
• Referee: Dutch Green

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 11 December 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Leo Alexander beat Tiger Moore (2-1)
• Bennie Bolt beat Tuffy Myers via count out

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 18 December 1934
(Martin Arena) …Leo Alexander beat Joe Dillman (30:50, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker drew Bennie Bolt (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory
Due to the holidays, this was the last show in Decatur for 1934

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 1 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Lefty Williams
• Jimmy Logas beat Mike Micheloff (2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 8 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Bob Montgomery vs Jimmy Logas
• Freddie Knichel vs Blacksmith Pedigo
• Referee: Jess Willard

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 15 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat Walter Miller
• Jack Smith vs Tom Goodeagle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 22 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Kid Lott vs Lon Chaney
• Speedy Lawrence beat Johnny Marrs

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 29 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Tuffy Cleet
• David Dooley vs Ken Hollis

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 6 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Paul Bozzell
• Walter Miller vs Alvin Britt

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 13 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Bob Montgomery vs Walter Miller
• Blacksmith Smith vs The Masked Marvel

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 20 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Walter Logan vs Bob Montgomery
• Dude Chick vs Frankie Hills

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 26 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Hugh Nichols vs Red Lyons
• Alvin Britt beat Frankie Schroll

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 2 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Alvin Britt vs Ken Hollis
• Frankie Hill vs Lon Chaney

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 10 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Ernest Kelly vs Mike Miller
• Frankie Hill vs Ken Hollis

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman beat Mike Miller
• Ken Hollis beat Stanley Hackney

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman vs Ken Hollis
• Al Stecher vs Doug Marcelle

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Chief Chewacki vs Al Stecher
• Tuffy Cleet vs Stanley Hackney

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 7 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman vs Les Wolfe
• Stanley Hackney vs George Sauer

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Les Wolfe
• Stanley Hackney vs Angelo Kogas

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Frank Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet
• Speedy Schaeffer drew Stanley Hackney (60:00)

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 24 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Toots Estes
• Lon Chaney vs Harry Davidson
• Sailor Olsen vs Norm Suber

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 1 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Frank Buersch vs HArry Davison
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Frank Clemons

The shows in Gadsden are held up for a week as the new indoor arena, on Locust Street, between fourth Street and Fifth Street, is prepared.

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 15 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Lon Chaney
• Harry Davidson vs Nick Bozinis
• Tony Ricco vs Frank Clemons

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 22 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Nick Bozinis vs Lon Chaney
• Harry Davison vs Harry "Speedy" Schaeffer

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 29 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Harry Davison
• Freddie Knichel vs Tommy Tassos
• Billy Love vs Ray Myers

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 05 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• George "Wildcat" Pete vs Dick Sampson
• Tommy Tassos vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 12 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• George "Wildcat" Pete vs Ray "Tuffy" Myers (2/3 Falls, 2h time limit)
• Tommy Tassos vs Omar Hanna (2/3 Falls, 60 min time limit)
• Referee Mal "Big Boy" Taylor

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 19 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker
• Bulldog Mallory vs Jack Carson

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 26 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Roy Allen
• Tommy Tassos vs David Ross

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 30 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• George Romanoff vs Roy Allen
• David Ross vs Tommy Tassos

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 7 December 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• George Romanoff vs Stanley Hackney
• Freddie Knichel vs Roy Allen

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 3 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Boxing Match: Dummy Robinson beat "Skeeter" Bozo (4th round KO)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Jack Domar (66:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jimmy Watkins

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 10 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Andy Rascher (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 24 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy O'Hara (22:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat George Harben (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 31 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Mickey McGuire (2-0)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Jimmy Watkins

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Mel Taylor (2-0)
• Speedy Lawrence drew Paul Bozell (60:00, 1-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Bill Faulker (27:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Welch (28:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Jack Reeder (44:00, 2-1)
• Bobby Stewart beat Ghafoor Khan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Helton

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Stetson (sub for Fred Lassiter) beat Speedy Lawrence (2-1)
• Jack Reeder beat Ted Serris (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Tony Catalina (2-1)
• Jack Russell beat Dan Kelleher (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jack Helton beat Dan Kelleher (36:00, 2-1)
• Joe Stetson beat Chock Harper (2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Tommy Marvin beat Tony Catalina (19:00, 2-0) Marvin dislocated Catalina's jaw with a chin lock to end the 2nd fall
• Jimmy Parker beat Pete Schuh (32:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Weggesser beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Joe Stetson beat Jack Russell (23:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 April 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Weggesser beat Jack Spurgin (23:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• George LaSan drew Roughhouse Jack Sullivan (60:00, 0-0)
• Referee: Jack Sullivan (main event)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Fred Kupfer beat Doc Sarpolis (37:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker drew Farmer Grove (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Andy Tremaine beat Hans Kupfer (40:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Farmer Grove beat Clyde Downing (49:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Dummy Robinson (preliminary), Farmer Grove (main event)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 16 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Fred Kupfer beat Farmer Grove (33:00, 2-1) Kupfer dislocated Grove's jaw with a kick to end the match
• Andy Tremaine drew Doc Sarpolis (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson
Promoter Fred DeMeritte was said to have missed the show due to being injured in a tornado at Livingston, Alabama, while on his way back to Huntsville from Jackson, Mississippi, and was recouperating in Birmingham.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 23 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
Attendance: 500
(Lincoln Park)
• Farmer Grove beat Doc Sarpolis (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Wildcat McEwen beat Fred Kupfer (17:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Fred DeMeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 30 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Mickey McGuire beat Spike O'Brien (2-1)
• Tut Waggoner beat Babe Ethridge (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Swede Henson beat Tut Waggoner (2-0)
• Walter Cole beat Babe Ethridge (2-1)
• Referee: Mickey McGuire

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
Attendance: >500
(Lincoln Park)
• Spike O'Brien beat Steve Olsen (18:00, 2-1)
• Babe Ethridge beat Jack O'Brien (19:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Jess Willard (main event), (Walter?) Cole (preliminary)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 27 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Paul Bozzell (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Walter Miller vs David Dooley (2/3 Falls, 1 hour time limit)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 July 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Johnny Marr beat Lon Chaney (18:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Lon Chaney (23:00, 2-1)
Chaney worked both matches due to a late cancellation by Speedy Lawrence, who was reportedly suffering from ptomaine poisoning (more commonly known as food poisoning). This would be the last show presented in Huntsville for 1934. The next three consecutive shows were all rained out.

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 7 March 1934(American Legion Arena)• "Dynamite" Joe Dillman vs Buck Reeder• Speedy Lawrence vs Fred Lassiter
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 4 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Lon Chaney vs Oreste Vadalfi• Joe Dillman vs Spike O'Brien
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 11 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Harley Pierce• Lon Chaney vs George LaSan
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 18 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Roughhouse Jack Nelson vs Young Gotch• Adam Krieger vs Oreste Vadalfi• Joe Stetson vs Roughhouse Jack Sullivan
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 25 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Lon Chaney vs Spike O'Brien• Harley Pierce vs Homer White
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 2 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Donoghue vs Joe Hollander• Jack Purdin beat Joe Weggesser
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 9 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Jack Purdin vs Joe Dillman• Freddie Knichel vs Andy O'Neil
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 23 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Cyclone Burns vs Andy O'Neil• Hans Wagner vs Bill Collins
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 6 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Speed Martin vs Blacksmith Pedigo• Bob Montgomery vs Jimmy Logas• Referee: Jess Willard
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 16 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Speedy Lawrence• Kid Lott vs Tuffy Cleet
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 23 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• World Light Heavyeight Champion LeRoy McGuirk vs Lon Chaney• Kid Lott beat Speedy Lawrence (DQ)
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 30 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery beat Walter Miller• Speedy Lawrence beat Tuffy Cleet
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Lon Chaney• Johnny Marrs beat Speedy Lawrence
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Johnny Marrs• Tony Marconi vs Johnny Strong
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Red Lyons (sub for Hugh Nichols) vs Bob Montgomery• Dude Chick vs Frankie Schroll
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Dude Chick vs Red Lyons• Walter Logan vs Lon Chaney
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 4 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• Hugh Nichols vs Frankie Hill• Frankie Schroll vs Bob Montgomery
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 18 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• Ernest Kelly vs Al Stecher• Joe Dillman vs Doug Marcelle
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 25 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• World Light Heavyweight Champion LeRoy McGuirk vs Doug Marcelle• Joe Dillman vs Al Stecher
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 1 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Chief Chewacki beat Tuffy Cleet• Al Stecher vs Sailor Al Olsen
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Stanley Hackney• Doug Marcelle vs Angelo Kogas
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Tuffy Cleet vs Stanley Hackney• Elmer Guthrie beat Harry Davison
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Frank Buersch beat Joe Dillman• Harry "Speedy Schaeffer vs Lon Chaney
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Frank Buersch vs Tuffy Cleet• Stanley Hackney vs Nick Bozinis
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 6 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Tuffy Cleet vs Elmer Guthrie• Harry Davison vs Sailor Al Olsen
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 20 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Harry Davison vs Nick Bozinis• Stanley Hackney vs Frank Clemons
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 27 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Wrestle Royal: Kid Lott, Harry Davison, Charley Harben, Lon Chaney, Harry Schaeffer
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 2 November 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Billy Love• Kid Lott vs Ray Myers• Tommy Sassos vs Eddie Baker
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 10 November 1934(American Legion Arena)• Kid Lott vs Joe Dillman• Ray Myers vs Tommy Tassos
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Freddie Knichel vs Roy Allen• David Ross vs Eddie Baker
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Buffalo Bennie Bolt beat Joe Dillman (DQ)• Tommy Tassos vs Ray Myers
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Alexander vs Stanley Hackney• Buffalo Bennie Bolt vs Eddie BakerChris Jordan is giving away eight live turkeys!
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Alexander vs Stanley Hackney• Bennie Bolt vs Tommy Tassos
Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 4 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Boxing Match: Battling Bozo beat Jack Purdin (5th round referee stoppage)
• Mickey McGuire beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Fred Kimball (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Joe Shimkus ()
• Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bobby Stewart beat Jimmy Morris (26:30, 2-1)
• Jimmie O'Hara beat Fred Lassiter (14:00, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bobby Stewart beat Pat Murphy (13:30, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit) Murphy passed out 30 seconds into the 3rd round and was taken to the hospital.
• Fred Lassiter beat Roy Welch (34:00, 2-1, DQ)
• Referee: Pat Murphy (preliminary)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Fred Lassiter beat Eddie Baker
• Roy Reynolds beat Spike O'Brien (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Paul Bozzell (2-1)
• Chippewa Charlie beat Bud Carney (2-1)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 1 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Ghafoor Khan vs Tony Catalina (sub for Bobby Stewart) - no result listed

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (36:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Chippewa Charlie (2-0)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tony Catalina (2-1)
• Eddie Baker vs Chief Lakeside - no result listed
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat Speedy Lawrence (35:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Parker drew Mickey McGuire (60:00, 1-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Spike O'Brien (26:00,2-1)
• Jack Sullivan drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 5 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Spurgin beat Adam Krieger (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jack Russell beat Dan Kelleher
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Spurgin beat George LaSan (30:00, 2-0)
• Harley Pierce beat Homer Wright (2-1)
• Referee: Cowboy Jackson

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Homer Wright beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Harley Pierce beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Spike O'Brien beat Jack Russell (20:00)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat George LaSan (2-1)
• Dan Kelleher beat Spike O'Brien (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 3 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Jack Russell (52:00, 2-0)
• Al Kimball beat Joe Weggesser (58:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 10 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (26:00, 2-0)
• Pat Flannigan beat Al Kimball (32:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 17 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy Strahota (21:00, 2-0)
• Alvin Britt beat Hans Wagner (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 24 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Ivan Micheloff beat Guiesseooi Tonti
• Freddie Knichel beat Andy O'Neal (35:00, 2-1)
A 3-round amateur boxing match split the two wrestling matches.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 7 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Lefty Williams (45:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Ivan Micheloff (33:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jess Willard

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Paul Bozzell (2-1)
• Paul Smith beat Sammy George (2-1)
A 4-round amateur boxing match split the two wrestling matches.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• LeRoy McGuirk beat Speedy Lawrence (2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Bob Montgomery beat Tuffy Cleet (26:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Dude Chick beat Lon Chaney (17:30, 2-0)
• Johnny Marrs (sub for Jack Smith) beat Speedy Lawrence (15:35, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 6 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Al Olsen (26:00, 2-1)
• Mike Miller beat Angelo Kogas (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Referees: Dewey Robbins, Cantrell
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Frank Clemons beat Johnnie Nolan (sub for Les Wolfe) (2-1)
• Jimmy Nelson beat Mike Miller (18:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Frank Clemons beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rdfall DQ)
• Lon Chaney (sub for Stanley Hackney) beat Dude Chick (2-0)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Nick Bozinis (60:04, 2-1)
• Jimmy Nelson beat Norme Suber (8:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 4 October 1934
Show cancelled due to Lon Chaney and Clayton Fisher being injured in an automobile accident near Jasper.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Nick Bozinis beat Harry Davison (51:00, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Tony Ricco (22:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Pigiron Leith, Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Gene Bowman beat Frechy LaRue (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Stanley Hackney beat Speedy Schaeffer (21:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Speedy Schaeffer (27:00, 2-0)
• Charles Harben beat Bill Douglas (13:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 1 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Harry Davison (sub for Eddie Baker) beat Jack Carson (UTC)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bull Hanna (2-0)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat David Ross (22:00, 2-0)
• George (Wildcat) Pete beat Tommy Tassos (17:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Joe Dillman (preliminary), Tommy Tassos (main event(

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bulldog Mallory beat Jack Sibert (2-0)
• Wildcat Pete beat Cliff White (24:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
The show opened with a 3-round amateur boxing match and an amateur wrestling match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Roy Allen beat David Ross (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Doc Roller beat Bull Hanna (2-0)
The show opened with a 30 minute amateur wrestling match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roy Allen (33:00, 2-1)
• Ray Myers beat Bulldog Mallory (16:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 6 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Stanley Hackney (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Allen (25:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Billy Isen (21:00, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Tommy Tassos (31:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 December 1934
The scheduled card was cancelled due to holiday shopping.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Roy Allen (sub for Stanley Hackney) beat Benny Bolt (49:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Ambrose Cole (18:00, 2-0)
Referee: Tommy Tassos (main event)

Last edited on Mon May 22nd, 2017 01:17 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 22nd, 2017 01:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 01 January 1935
(Martin Arena) …Joe Dillman beat Max Glover (23:10, 2-1)
• Tommy Tassos drew Ralph Smith (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 08 January 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Jack Carson (50:40, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tommy Tassos (34:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Tommy Tassos (main event), Jack Tipton (preliminary)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 15 January 1935
(Martin Arena)
• World Middleweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) beat Joe Gunther (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Don Cortez (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Chris Jordan (main event), Stanley Hackney (preliminary)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 22 January 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Freddie Knichel (35:25, 2-1)
• Max Glover beat Billy Isen (43:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 29 January 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Joe Dillman (2-0)
• Don Cordez drew Billy Isen (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 05 February 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Billy Isen (2-0) via disqualification for Isen rubbing soap in Hackney’s eyes
• Don Cortez beat someone in the opener
Cortez wasn’t listed in the advertising for the card, but his opponent wasn’t mentioned in the results, only that Cortez had won his match. Jimmy Fant vs Jack Carson was the advertised preliminary
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 12 February 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Ali Hassan beat George Anderson (2-1) via count out
• Don Cortez drew George Hortay (60:00)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 19 February 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Emil Firpo beat Red Lindsay (2-0)… Ali Hassan beat Henry Kollin (60:00, 1-0)
• Referees: Emil Firpo (preliminary), Audrey Watkins (main event), Ali Hassan (main event)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 26 February 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Emil Firpo beat Billy Isen (28:10, 2-1)
• Charlie Morris beat Charlie Harben (20:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Billy Isen (preliminary), Tommy Nichols (main event)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 05 March 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Ali Hassan beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)
• Joe Dillman drew Abe Rothberg (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 12 March 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Sperge Norman (sub for Jerry Hollis) (19:10, 2-0)
• Scotty Williams beat Roy Banks (2-1)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 19 March 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Sailor Parker beat Scotty Williams (2-1)
• Ali Hassan drew Herb Tietenberg (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Cyclone Kelly


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 26 March 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Ali Hassan (sub for Emil Firpo) (26:30, 2-1)
• Gene Bowman beat Herb Tietenberg (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ...Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 April 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Don Cortez beat Sailor Parker (2-1)
• George Hortay beat Doc Roller (2-1)
• Referee: Cyclone Kelly
Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 April 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Sammy George beat Red Lindsay (32:00, 2-1)
• George Hortay beat Emil Firpo (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Cyclone Kelly


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 April 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Sammy George (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• George Hortay drew Sailor Parker (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Cyclone Kelly
• Announcer: Marvin Rankin


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 April 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Jack Purdin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Sailor Parker beat Eddie Slaughter (2-0)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 April 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Sammy George beat the Red Masked Marvel (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Don Cortez (29:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 07 May 1935
(Martin Arena)
• The Red Masked Marvel beat Charlie Kuehn (2-0)
• Marshall Carter beat Don Cortez (2-1)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 14 May 1935
(Martin Arena)
• No show due to carnival in town


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 21 May 1935
(Martin Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Joe Gunther beat Marshall Carter (28:30, 1-0) via knockout
• Jack Terry beat Red Lindsay (30:20, 2-0)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 28 May 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Mickey McGuire beat Red Masked Marvel (2-1)
• Marshall Carter beat Jack Terry (29:20, 2-0)
• Referees: Audrey Watkins (preliminary), Jack Terry (main event)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 04 June 1935
(Martin Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Joe Gunther beat Marshall Carter (26:00, 2-0)
• Gus Kallio beat Barney Lobby (32:00, 2-0)
• An amateur match between unnamed combatants opened the show


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 11 June 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Red Masked Marvel (2-1) The Marvel was unmasked to reveal Bill Rush of Birmingham
• Gus Kallio beat Jack Smithers (2-0)


Gus Kallio regained the World Middleweight Championship from Joe Gunther on Friday, June 14th, in Mobile, Alabama.


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 18 June 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Jimmy Morris


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 25 June 1935
(Martin Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Verne Clark beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Referee: Tommy O’Toole


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 July 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Preacher John Alden (37:20, 2-1)
• Tommy O’Toole beat Verne Clark (44:00, 2-0)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 July 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Tommy O’Toole (23:40, 2-0)
• Jack Terry beat Sailor Parker (39:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 July 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Light Heavyweight Title Match (LeRoy McGuirk (c) beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Jack Terry (25:00, 2-0)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 July 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Frank Clemmons (37:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel drew Tommy Tassos (60:00, 1-1)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 July 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Paul “Thunderbolt” Murdock (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pete Baltran beat Chris Zaharias (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 August 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat Chris Zaharias (2-1) via count out
• Freddie Knichel drew George Kennedy (60:00, 1-1)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 August 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat George Kennedy (2-1)
• Bob Montgomery beat Ernie Webb (21:30, 2-0)
• Referee Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 August 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat Bob Montgomery (2-0)
• Pete Baltran beat Earl Smith (60:00, 1-0)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 August 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Jack Conway (25:00, 2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Gayle Byrd (30:00, 1-0) via commission physician stoppage due to Byrd’s leg being swollen after Gunther applied a leg lock
• Referee: Lee Metcalf


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 September 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Pete Daltran beat Joe Dillman (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel beat Dickie Gerber (31:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Charlie Kuehn


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 September 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Pete Baltran (30:10, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Frank Clemmons (2-0)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 September 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Verne Clark (33:10, 2-1)
• Dickie Gerber beat George Hortay (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Jack Tipton


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 September 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Mystery Mike beat Earl Smith (2-1)
• Dickie Gerber beat Blacksmith Pedigo (14:40, 2-1)
• George Bennett beat Gayle Byrd via DQ
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 01 October 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Mystery Mike beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bulldog Metcalf (20:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 08 October 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Mystery Mike
• The match featured two (unnamed) referees, but after each man one a fall, each referee awarded the final fall to a different wrester
• Gayle Byrd drew Dickie Gerber (60:00, 1-1)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 15 October 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Tom Galbos beat Mystery Mike (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman drew Paul Murdock (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: “Big Boy” Taylor


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 22 October 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat Mystery Mike (22:05, 2-0)
• Dickie Gerber beat Cowboy Joe Lane (22:30, 2-1)



Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 29 October 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Ernie Dugan beat Earl Smith (22:10, 2-1)
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 05 November 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley “Honeyboy” Hackney beat Paul Murdock (22:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Red Dugan (40:45, 2-1)
• Referee: Jimmie Morris


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 12 November 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Ernie Dugan beat Bill Rush (37:40, 2-0)
• Dickie Gerber drew Tommy Tassos (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 19 November 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Ernie Dugan beat Stanley Hackney (34:30, 2-1)
• Dickie Gerber beat Jack Terry (32:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 26 November 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Ernie Dugan beat Dale Haddock (35:50, 2-1)
• Red Dugan beat George Hortay (44:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Tassos


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 December 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Les Stefter (2-1)
• Elmore Theriault beat Russell “Red” Dugan (27:00, 2-0)
• Referee: “Wildcat” Johnson


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 December 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Jack Terry beat Tommy Tassos (17:00, 2-0)
• Don Cortez beat Dickie Gerber (19:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Rush


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 December 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Al Olsen vs Stanley Hackney (2 hours, 2 of 3 falls)
• Jack Terry vs J.H. “Turk” Powell (60:00, 2 of 3 falls)


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 December 1935
(Martin Arena)
• no show for due to holidays


Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 31 December 1935
(Martin Arena)
• Al Olsen beat Joe Wheeler (30:20, 2-1)
• Don Cortez beat Red Dugan (21:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Earl Smith
Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 1 May 1935
Attendance: 600
(Lincoln Park)
• Jack Purdin beat Red Lindsay (44:00, 2-1)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Marshall Carter (20:30, 2-0)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 8 May 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Red Masked Marvel beat Jack Purdin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Don Cortez beat Charlie Kuehn (2-0)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22 May 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Joe Gunther drew Sammy George (2:00:00, 0-0)
• Sailor Parker beat Barney Lobby (40:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 29 May 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Lon Chaney vs Dick Lever (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Barney Lobby vs Jack Carson (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 5 June 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Gus Kallio beat Charlie Kuehn (37:00, 2-0)
• Jack Smithers beat Sailor Parker (23:00, 2-0) Referee: Jimmy Gurnett


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 12 June 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Jack Smithers beat Joe Dillman (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Gunther beat Jack Carson (31:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Bushy Bolton (main event), Jimmy Gurnett (preliminary)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 19 June 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Jack Carson beat Sailor Parker (53:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Gunther beat Marshall Carter (40:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 26 June 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• World Middleweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) beat Jack Terry (39:00, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Sailor Olsen (26:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy O'Toole (main event), Bushy Bolton (preliminary)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 3 July 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Joe Gunther beat "Preacher" John Alden (12:00, 2-0)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Sailor Parker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jimmy Gurnett
As the show was near universally panned by the fans, due to Parker getting himself disqualified in both of his falls to Gunther stalling for time because his shoelace came undone (for the second straight appearance), the Legion post in Huntsville decided to break with Chris Jordan as their promoter. According to the Huntsville Times, Henry Kolln was brought in as the new promoter, but the Alabama Athletic Commission did not allow promoters to wrestle on their own cards, so I suspect the whole thing was a work, and that Jordan was still quietly promoting. After the two Thursday shows, which reportedly drew poorly, the shows returned to Wednesday and the roster looked an awful lot like Jordan's regular crew. Jordan is mentioned as the promoter again on September 1st, in the Huntsville Times, but in a way that sublty suggests he'd been back for several weeks (assuming he ever actually left).


Huntsville, AL: Thursday, 11 July 1935
Promoter: Henry Kolln
(Lincoln Park)
• Jack Curtis beat Jack Roberts (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Henry Kolln beat Paul Nola (23:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Thursday, 18 July 1935
Promoter: Henry Kolln
(Lincoln Park)
• Jack Curtis beat Billy Hickson (2-1)
• Henry Kolln drew Jack Roberts (60:00, 0-0)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 24 July 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: LeRoy McGuirk (c) beat Tommy O'Toole (30:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat George Kennedy (21:00, 2-0)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 31 July 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Paul Murdock beat Kid Lott (28:00, 2-1)
• Frank Clemons beat Freddie Knichel (39:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 August 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Bob Montgomery beat Paul Murdock (17:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tommy Tassos (16:00, 2-0)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 August 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Bob Montgomery beat Ernie Webb (21:00, 2-0)
• Tommy O'Toole drew Frank Clemons (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Helton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 August 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Paul Murdock beat Earl "Blacksmith" Smith (18:00, 2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Dickie Gerber (26:00, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 August 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Joe Dillman beat Pete Baltran (39:40, 2-1)
• Dickie Gerber drew George Hortay (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: "Happy Jack" Helton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 September 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther (13:00, 2-0)
• Kid Lott (sub for Joe Dillman) beat Earl Smith (22:00, 2-1)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 September 1935
Attendance: >300
(Lincoln Park)
• Bob Montgomery beat Joe Dillman (17:00, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Tommy O'Toole (27:05, 2-1)
• Referee: Jack Helton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 September 1935
(Lincoln Park)
• Verne Clark beat Bob Montgomery (24:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Tom Galbos beat Red Lindsay (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Red Lindsay (main event)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 25 September 1935
(Lincoln Park)
According to the write-up in the Huntsville Times, What was supposed to be a good show featuring the returning NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion, LeRoy McGuirk was called off when Ken Hollis, scheduled to work with Earl Smith in the preliminary, refused to pay for his Alabama wrestler license. Given that this was an issue of something like $1 for a preliminary wrestling license, and based on his having an expired license for 1 Jan 1934 - 1 Jan 1935 (according to the Commission's records), I suspect, and this is purely speculation, that McGuirk didn't show up and this was the excuse that was presented to the Commission and the crowd for the cancellation. Otherwise, seriously, wouldn't the promoter have coughed up $1 rather than refund the entire show? If McGuirk was actually there, the crowd probably would have gladly stayed and watched a single championship match. This was announced as the last outdoor show of the season.


After about a month of preparation, shows would resume at the new American Legion Arena, which was in the building formerly occupied by the Ivy Motor Co. on Greene Street, down town.


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 30 October 1935
Attendance: ~300
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Jimmy Morris beat Joe Dillman (25:00, 2-0)
• George Hortay beat Tommy Tassos (31:00, 2-1)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 6 November 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Paul Murdock beat Jimmy Morris (26:00, 2-1)
• Russell "Red" Dugan beat George Hortay (12:00, 2-0)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 November 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Paul Murdock (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Jack Terry beat Red Dugan (38:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 November 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Joe Dillman
• Ali Hassan vs Ernie Dugan


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 27 November 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Earl Smith (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Dickie Gerber vs Jack Terry (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 December 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Ernie Dugan (15:00, 2-0)
• Ali Hassan beat Les Stefter (27:00, 2-1)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 December 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Rex "Wildcat" Johnson (24:00, 2-1)
• Turk Powell beat Earl Smith (30:00, 2-1)


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 December 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Al Olsen (sub for Turk Powell) beat Red Masked Marvel (~31:30, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ali Hassan drew Harry Nixon (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bushy Bolton


Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 25 December 1935
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Harry Nixon beat Red Masked Marvel (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Al Olsen beat Joe Wheeler (2-1)


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 12 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• World Middleweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) vs Freddie Knichel
• Joe Dillman vs Joe Gunther


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 19 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Joe Gunther
• Tommy Tassos vs Freddie Knichel


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 26 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Don Cortez vs Max Glover
• Jack Carson vs Billy Isen


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 2 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Ali Hassan
• Emil Ferpo vs Don Cortez
• Red Lindsay vs Billy Isen


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 23 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ali Hassan vs Red Lindsay
• Spurge Norman vs Ray Banks
• Sailor Parker vs George Hortay


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 30 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Sailor Parker vs Emil Firpo
• Ali Hassan vs Gene Bowman
• Sammy George vs Spurge Norman


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 6 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Gunther vs Red Lindsay
• Sailor Parker vs Don Cortez


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 13 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Red Lindsay vs Sammy George
• George Hortay vs Emil Firpo


Jasper, AL: Thursday, 9 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Sammy George vs Sailor Parker
• Barney Lobby vs Jimmy Gasser


Jasper, AL: Thursday, 16 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Don Cortez vs Jack Terry
• Jack Carson vs Jimmy Gasser


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 25 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Joe Gunther vs Marshall Carter
• Jack Carson vs Jack Terry


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 1 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Tony Garibaldi vs Don Cortez
• Sailor Parker vs Charlie Kuehn
• Eddie Newman (sub for Lon Chaney) beat Dick Lever


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Don Cortez vs Jack Smithers
• Eddie Newman vs Red Masked Marvel


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Marshall Carter
• Charlie Kuehn vs Jack Carson


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Jack Carson
• Jimmy "Kid" Lott vs Verne Clark


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Sailor Parker
• Joe Gunther vs Jack Terry


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 6 July 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Jimmy "Kid" Lott vs Tommy O'Toole
• Jack Terry vs Preacher John Alden


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 13 July 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Gunther vs Freddie Knichel
• Tommy Tassos vs Barney Lobby
• Charlie Kuehn vs Jack Terry


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 20 July 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs George Kennedy
• Tommy Tassos vs Charlie Kuehn
• Jack "Kit" Carson vs Barney Lobby


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 27 July 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul "Thunderbolt" Murdock vs Jimmy "Kid" Lott
• Ernie Webb vs Tommy O'Toole


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 3 August 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Chris Zaharias vs Paul Murdock
• Ernie Webb vs Jimmy "Kid" Lott


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 10 August 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul Murdock vs Jimmy "Kid" Lott
• Bob Montgomery vs Tommy O'Toole


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 17 August 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Bob Montgomery vs Paul Murdock
• Freddie Knichel vs Joe Gunther


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 24 August 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul Murdock vs Len Hughes
• Bob Montgomery vs Blacksmith Smith


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 31 August 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Len Hughes vs Bob Montgomery
• Joe Dillman vs Pete Baltran


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 September 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Bob Montgomery
• Freddie Knichel vs Dick Gerber


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 September 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Jimmy "Kid" Lott vs Frank Clemons
• Bob Montgomery vs Earle Smith


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 September 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Cecil Pedigo vs Ray Myers
• Tom Galbos vs Joe Dillman


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 September 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ray Myers vs Dick Gerber
• Tommy Tassos vs Gayle Byrd


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 5 October 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Kid Lott vs Joe Dillman
• Ray Myers vs Verne Clark
• Referee: Red Lindsay


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 12 October 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (2-0)
• Mystery Mike vs Tom Galbos


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 19 October 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul Murdock vs Joe Dillman
• Mystery Mike vs Count Petro Rossa


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 26 October 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul Murdock vs Red Lindsay
• Ernie Dugan vs Joe Dillman


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 2 November 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernie Dugan vs Paul Murdock
• Bill Rush vs Jimmy Morris


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 9 November 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Tommy Tassos vs Russell "Red" Dugan
• Jack Terry vs Bulldog Metcalf


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 16 November 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Jimmy Morris
• Ernie Dugan vs Ali Hassan


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 23 November 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ernie Dugan vs Stanley Hackney
• Dick Gerber vs Jack Terry


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 30 November 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Paul Murdock vs Stanley Hackney
• Russell "Red" Dugan vs Don Cortez


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 December 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ali Hassan vs Earl Wadsack
• Don Cortez vs Dick Gerber


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 December 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Red "Wildcat" Johnson
• Don Cortez vs Tommy Tassos


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 December 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Ali Hassan
• Don Cortez vs Tommy Tassos


Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 December 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ali Hassan vs Sailor Al Olsen
• Sergeant Harry Nixon vs Earl Smith


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 3 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Leo Alexander beat Joe Dillman (24:00, 2-0)
• Tommy Tassos drew Jack Carson (60:00, 1-1)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 10 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Bill Blackstock (2-0)
• Max Glover (sub for Stanley Hackney) beat Leo Alexander (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Bill Blackstock (preliminary)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 17 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (29:00, 2-0)
• Joe Gunther beat Tommy Tassos (27:00, 2-0)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 24 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Leo Alexander
• Joe Gunther vs Jack Carson


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 31 January 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Ali Hassan beat Don Cortez (2-0)
• Max Glover beat Jack Carson (27:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 7 February 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Joe Greenberg (21:00, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Max Glover (36:00, 2-1)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 February 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Emil Firpo
• Stanley Hackney vs Billy Isen


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 February 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• George Hortay beat Emil Firpo (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Amateur Match: Joe Foerg, Jr. drew Charles Hodges (1-1, 3rd fall double KO)
• Referees: Bob Anderson (pro matches), Charles Hobson (amateur)
The "amateur" wrestling matches on these cards were pro-style matches, the competitors were just kids who weren't paid. These were not collegiate-style amateur wrestling matches like was occasionally presented on cards in Huntsville.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 February 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Emil Firpo (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Don Cortez drew George Hotray (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipler
The show opened with a 3-round boxing match by two competitors who were listed as 75 and 72 years old.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 7 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• George Harben beat Joe Dillman (54:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Abe Rothberg beat Ali Hassan (22:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Billy Isen
The show opened with a 10-minute amateur wrestling match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• "Minnesota Tiger Man" Herb Tietenburg (sub for Abe Rothberg) beat Joe Dillman (32:00, 2-0)
• Emil Firpo drew Sammy George (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Tipler
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Emil Firpo (22:00, 2-1)
• Ali Hassan drew Sammy George (60:00, 191)
• Referee: Jack Tipler
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 March 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Red Lindsay beat Joe Gunther (36:30, 2-1)
• Scotty Williams beat Ray Banks (13:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Battling Bozo (main event), Nick Gulas (preliminary)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 4 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Herb Tietenburg (sub for Red Lindsay) beat Emil Firpo (33:00, 2-0)
• George Hortay beat Doc Roller (39:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Red Lindsay beat Charlie Kuehn (33:00, 2-1)
• Sammy George beat Sailor "Pop-Eye" Parker (9:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Jack Tipler, Battling Bozo
The show opened with a two 3-round, amateur boxing matches.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Sammy George beat Red Lindsay (40:00, 2-0)
• Buck Lipscomb (sub for Emil Firpo) beat Marshall Carter (35:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.




Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 April 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Sammy George beat Chuck Neilan (23:00, 2-0)
• Sailor "Pop-Eye" Parker beat Eddie Slaughter (32:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 2 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Sailor "Pop-Eye" Parker beat Jimmy Gasser (2-0)
• Charlie Kuehn beat Don Cortez (18:00, 2-1)
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 9 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Red Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Jack Purdin (28:00, 2-0)
• Bob Terry beat Charlie Kuehn (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 16 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Terry (sub for Tiger Young) beat Sammy George (32:00, 2-0)
• Red Masked Marvel beat Big Boy Taylor (12:00, 2-0)
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 23 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Joe Gunther beat Jack Terry (14:00, 2-0)
• Sailor "Pop-Eye" Parker beat Jack Carson (32:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jack Purdin
The show opened with a 3-round, amateur boxing match.


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 30 May 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Purdin beat Don Cortez (2-0)
• Barney Lobby beat Pop-Eye Parker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Pop-Eye Parker (main event), Battling Bozo (preliminary)


Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 6 June 1935
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Purdin (39:00, 2-0)
• Marshall Carter beat Emil Firpo (2-0)
• Referees: Emil Firpo, Marshall Carter
This was announced the last show of the summer, due to the heat and the Legion post's losing access to the building where the shows had been running for the last two years. The intent was to resume when cooler weather arrived, but in the absence of wrestling, boxing took hold and would prove to be popular enough with the Shoals crowd that wrestling would not return until 1939.

Last edited on Sun May 28th, 2017 01:43 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 2nd, 2017 07:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Birmingham News)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Johnny Hayes (17:13, 2-0)
• Kid Lott drew Pancho Villa (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 January 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Paul Harper (44:11, 2-1)
• Joe Cox beat Sid Nabors (42:47, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Eddie Pope beat Pancho Villa (60:36, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) beat Al Santell (16:47, 2-0)
• Bill Romanoff beat Jack Fisher (sub for Joe Gunther) (23:19)
• Referee: Bill Romanoff (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 January 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Joe Cox (41:16, 2-1)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Abe Kashey (32:59, 2-1)
• Referee: Norris Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: >3,500
• Al Stecher beat Kid Lott (40:52, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope drew Joe Dillman (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

On February 1st, it was announced that both Gorgas Post No. 115, promoted by Chris Jordan,
and Birmingham Post No. 1, promoted by Sam Siegel, had been granted permission to run
weekly shows at the City Auditorium. Jordan would run on Mondays and Siegel on Fridays.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Al Stecher beat Eddie Pope (36:35, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Pancho Villa beat Pete Seajack (24:25, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 10 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Whitey Hewitt beat George Zaharias (23:05, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Cox beat Marshall Blackstock (37:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Norris Green

Birmingham, AL: Tuesday, 14 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Kid Lott (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 18 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Whitey Hewitt
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Andy Brown (41:09, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Norris Green (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Pancho Villa (35:04, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Jimmy Demos (27:19, 2-0)
Roy Allen beat Billy Watson (14:49)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Milo Steinborn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Abe Kashey (36:26, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Stuart Gandy (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Jack Ross (25:34, 2-1)
• Scotty McNaught beat Bill Romanoff (41:56, 2-1)
• Roy Allen beat Pete Spiron (2:10)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Pancho Villa beat Scotty McNaught (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Bill Romanoff beat Dutch Green (31:39, 2-1)
• Joe Wheeler beat Jack Sherry (11:32)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 10 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Pat O'Shocker beat Jack Hurley (34:24, 2-0)
• Pat O'Shocker beat Chief Tommy Marvin (31:34)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Stuart Gandy (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Sailor Moran (77:15, 2-1)
• Bill Romanoff beat Joe Wheeler (35:23, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 17 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Milo Steinborn (34:57, 2-1)
• Whitey Hewitt drew Chief Tommy Marvin (60:00, 1-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Pancho Villa (49:23, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat George Harben (18:15, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim Londos beat John Paul Jones (46:55)
• Milo Steinborn beat Martin Zikoff (17:34, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Bill Romanoff (45:20, 2-1)
• Sailor Moran beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (45:59, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 31 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Savoldi beat Abe Kashey (38:35, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Jack Zarnas beat Whitey Hewitt (2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Pancho Villa beat Sailor Moran (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Farmer Grove (2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 7 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Wee Willie Davis (35:02, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Sid Nabors (30:56, 2-0)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Sailor Moran (40:52, 2-1)
• Scotty McNaught drew George Romanoff (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Scotty McNaught (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Lon Chaney beat Pancho Villa (2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 21 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Wee Willie Davis (30:01, 2-0)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Blue Sun Jennings (58:09, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat George Romanoff (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Roughhouse Jack Hagen beat Roy Allen (19L05)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 28 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Floyd Marshall (42:21, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Tiny Ruff (28:45, 2-1)
• Casey Berger beat Joe Noraki (13:18)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 1 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Kid Lott beat Farmer Cliff McLeod (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Ernest Kelly beat Francis Journee (40:16, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (13:50)
• Referee: Mac Scholder
Tom Galbos was referenced as the wrestling coach at Case University (Case School of Applied Science in Cleveland, OH, which is now Case Western Reserve University).

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 5 May 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Blue Sun Jennings (24:59, 2-0)
• Casey Berger beat Floyd Marshall (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Freeman
The opening match ended when a fan blindsided Marshall, who turned and punched Referee Freeman, who disqualified Marshall.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 8 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Kid Lott (36:11, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Eddie Pope (sub for Joe Dillman) (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (15:08)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 12 May 1933, Helena Storm Relief Benefit Show
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• George Romanoff beat Joe Turner (29:47, 2-0)
• Mac Scholder drew Henry Clausen (15:00)
• Shelton Hawkins beat Shin Songer (2-1)
• Referees: Johnny Baker, Bob Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 15 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Ernest Kelly (46:33, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Charlie Cure (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 22 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Lon Chaney (29:16, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Alex Reeves (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 26 May 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• George Zaharias beat Floyd Marshall (29:47, 2-1)
• John Paul Jones beat Ivan Vacturoff (28:27, 2-0)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• stanley Buresh beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Alex Reeves (12:27, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Father Bowen (13:37)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 9 June 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Floyd Marshall (31:11, 2-0)
• Jack Zarnas beat Wee Willie Davis (27:55, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Hans Wagner (34:25, 2-1)
• Al Stecher beat Stanley West (29:10, 2-1, 2nd fall COR, 3rd fall UTC)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (44:51, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Hans Wagner (28:11, 2-0)
• Referee: Tony Holm

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Dillman (33:58, 2-1)
• Kid Lott drew Stanley West (60:00)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (13:45)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 7 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Cox beat Milo Steinborn (2-1)
• George Kotsonaros beat Chief Chewchki (23:24, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Doyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 3,000
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Kopecky (36:58, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Fritz Crane (22:13, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Walter Miller (14:21, 2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Pete Ramos (28:56, 2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory drew Mike London (20:00)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 21 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Abe Kashey (33:53, 2-1)
• Joe Cox beat Tommy Marvin (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Ernest Kelly (33:58, 2-1)
• Pete Ramos beat Tuffy Cleet (34:37, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 28 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Whitey Hewitt (2-1)
• Milo Steinborn beat Lou Plummer (29:23, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 31 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Gus Steinberg (13:08, 2-0)
• Frank Buresh drew Tuffy Cleet (60:00, 1-1)
• Jimmy Shafer drew Eddie Ritcher (15:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 7 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Joe Kopecky (2-1)
• Frank Buresh beat Lon Chaney (26:51, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 11 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Milo Steinborn (32:13, 2-1)
• Ray Steele beat Joe Cox (25:23, 2-1)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 14 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Bulldog Mallory
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 18 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Chief Chewchki (2-1, DQ)
• Dick Daviscourt drew Milo Steinborn (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Milo Steinborn (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 21 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tom Galbos vs Stanley Buresh
• Henry Kolln vs Eddie Pope

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 25 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Milo Steinborn beat Chief Chewchki (19:47, 2-0)
• Jim McMillen beat Ivan Vacturoff (26:44, 2-1)
• Referee: Jim McMillen (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 28 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Joe Dillman (18:42, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jimmy Murphy brew Eddie Ritchie (15:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 1 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Stecher beat Joe Cox (32:25, 2-1)
• Jim McMillen beat Whitey Hewitt (36:45, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 4 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tom Galbos beat Ernest Kelly (30:18, 2-1)
• Jack Purdin ebat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Jack Purdin beat Tom Galbos (21:50, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel beat Mike London (2-1)
• Al Thompson beat Jimmy Murphy (10:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 15 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Scotty McDougal (52:44, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Stangel beat Jimmie Coffield (21:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 18 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Jack Purdin (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 22 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McDougal beat Joe Stangel (45:29, 2-1)
• Steev Znoski beat Jimmie Coffield (30:13, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Gus Pappas (29:31, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney drew Stanley Hackney
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Wednesday, 27 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McDougal beat Steve Znoski (2-1)
• Charlie Allen drew Joe Stangel (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Ace Judkins (30:10, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 4,000
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Stanley Buresh (55-00, 2-0)
• Lon Chaney beat Stanley Hackney (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Referees: Bill Romanoff (main event), Mac Scholder (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 13 October 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Rudy Dusek beat Scott McDougal (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Charlie Allen beat Joe Stangel (33:14, 2-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Walter Logan (30:29, 2-0)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Jack Purdin (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Dude Chick beat Rex Mobley (21:30, 2-0)
• Pat McKee bet Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Frank Buresh drew Dude Chick (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 3 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Milo Steinborn (27:47, 2-1)
• Al Baffert drew Tommy Marvin (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Billy McEwen (23:10, 2-0)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Vic Weber (35:38, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Al Stecher (37:16, 2-0)
• Joe Parelli beat Tuffy Cleet

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 17 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Frank Speer (38:15, 2-1)
• Am Rascher beat Chief Tommy Marvin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Red Lyons (c) beat Dude Chick (55:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Joe Parelli beat Whiskers Ligrosky (39:22, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Dick Daviscourt beat Jack Zarnos (19:40 ,2-1)
• Al Baffert drew Am Rascher (60:00, 1-1)
• Babe Caddock beat Tony Marconi (21:10)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Red Lyons (2-1)
• George Sauer beat Joe Parelli (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tuffy Cleet drew Walter Logan

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 1 December 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Dick Daviscourt (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat O'Shocker (sub for George Ostapavich) drew Henri Piers (60:00, 1-1)
• Frank Speer beat Frank Newell (16:06)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 4 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Dude Chick beat Red Lyons (2-1)
• George Sauer beat Joe Shimkus (DQ)
• Basanta Singh beat Francis Stull
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Shimkus beat Pat Murphy (38:41, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-0)
• Boxing Match: Battling Bozo beat Jack Spurgin (4th round decision)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 18 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Shimkus beat Jack Purdin (31:45, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Tony Marconi (2-0)
• Walter Logan beat Jimmy O'Hara (22:19)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

The American Legion Posts 1 & 115 announced, on December 20th, that beginning in 1934, they would offer a single, joint wrestling card each week, at the City Auditorium. Chris Jordan was chosen as the promoter for the venture, reportedly from a field of 20 applicants. As the sole promoter for Birmingham, Jordan would be free to use any mix of heavyweights, light heavies or middleweights for his cards.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 2nd, 2017 07:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA 1931-32 (From the Montgomery Advertiser)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 25 August 1931
Promoter: Roy Strickland
(City Auditorium)
• Paul Harper beat Joe Catalina (sub for Jack Washburn) (30:29, 2-0)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Cy Williams (20:15)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 15 September 1931
Promoter: Roy Strickland
(City Auditorium)
• Jack Washburn beat Scotty Scott (2-1)
• Nick Nestor beat Louis LeChene (15:10)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 30 September 1931
Promoter: Roy Strickland
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Bronowicz beat Jack Washburn (37:27, 2-1)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Scotty Scott (21:03)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 6 October 1931
Promoter: Roy Strickland
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Scotty Scott beat Jack Burke (27:00)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 17 November 1931
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Jack Burke
• Frank Speer drew Nazarene Poggi (60:00)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 1 December 1931
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Jack Hollenbeck (44:12, 2-0)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Scotty Scott (26:25)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 12 January 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Jack Washburn (36:55, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Nick Nestor (18:40)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 26 January 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium)
• Jack Blackstock beat Rex Smith (16:50, 2-1)
• Nick Nestor beat Kid Lott (sub for Charlie Leahman) (19:54)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 23 February 1932
Promoter: Sam Siegel
(City Auditorium)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Lew Plummer (2-1)
• Steve Znoski beat Kid Lott (sub for John Katan)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 31 May 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(Cramton Bowl)
• Johnny Carlin beat Bobcat Pete (2-1)
• Fritz Crane beat Tom Malloy (17:00, 2-0)
• Joe Gunther beat Henry Patrick (15:00)

Though no promoter was mentioned in the article, this was either
Chris Jordan's first card in Montgomery, or the local American
Legion ran this show with his talent, but without his promoting
assistance as the Montgomery Advertiser reported a paltry $10 gate.
There was no advertising or announcement in the newspaper of this
show, only the results were posted after the fact.  Subsequent shows
were preceded by the usual two or three days of hype and the
occasional ad.

Montgomery, AL; Wednesday, 8 June 1932
Promoter: Chris Jordan
(Cramton Bowl)
Attendance: ~1,000
• Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Hesslyn (42:00, 2-1)
• Gayle Byrd beat Jack Fields (2-0)
• Referees: Chris Jordan (main event), Max Scholder (preliminary)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 14 June 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Jack Morgan beat Clete Duval (2-1)
• Mike Reed beat Mike Chacoma (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Montgomery, AL; Wednesday, 22 June 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Lon Chaney beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
• Leo Donoghue beat Benny Wilson (2-1)
• Referee: Andy Jaffe

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 28 June 1932
Local Promoter: Andy Jaffe
(Cramton Bowl)
Attendance: ~2,000
• John Felix beat Leo Donoghue (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Joe Gunther beat Doc Burns (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel drew Tony Lyle (15:00)
• Referee: Fred Lassiter

Montgomery, AL; Friday, 1 July 1932
Local Promoter: Andy Jaffe
(Cramton Bowl)
• Doc Burns beat Mike Chacoma (32:00, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Gayle Byrd (2-1)
• Referee: Leo Donoghue

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 4 July 1932
Local Promoter: Andy Jaffe
(Cramton Bowl)
• Scotty Williams beat Buck Lawson (26:00, 2-1)
• Bill Romanoff drew John Felix (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 12 July 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tony Lyle (35:26, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Doc Burns (20:16, 2-1)
• Referees: Harry Nelson, Andy Jaffe

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 18 July 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Bill Romanoff beat Leo Donoghue (39:36, 2-1)
• Scotty Williams drew Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 25 July 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Gunther beat Leo Donoghue (~53:00, 2-1)
• Buck lawson beat Ray Allen (32:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Fred Lassiter

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 1 August 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Gunther beat Freddie Knichel (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Hollenbeck (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 8 August 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• World Junior Middleweight Champion Blacksmith Pedigo beat Joe Gunther (40:51, 2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory beat Jim Shaeen (2-1)
The show opened with a 4-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 15 August 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Freddie Knichel beat Dale Haddock (2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Fred Lassiter (20:00, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 22 August 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
Attendance: 1,400
• World Junior Middleweight Champion Blacksmith Pedigo beat Bill Romanoff (42:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Kid Lott drew Joe Dillman (60:00, 1-1)
• Referees: Chris Jordan (main event), Andy Jaffe (preliminary)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 29 August 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Gunther beat Ray Allen (28:00, 2-0)
• Billy Londos drew Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 5 September 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 12 September 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• John Felix beat World Junior Middleweight Champion Scotty Williams (25:00, 2-1)
• Joe Kopecky beat Lon Chaney (30:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Fred Lassiter
Williams' title was not in play as Felix was 10 pounds over the middleweight limit.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 19 September 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Billy Love beat Bob (Speedball) Wolfe (2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Dale Haddock (31:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 26 September 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Chief Buffalo beat Al Stecher (47:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Hagan beat John Felix (2-1)
• Referees: Al Stecher, Sam Steinsmith

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 3 October 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Ken Hollis beat Joe Dillman (34:16, 2-1)
• World Junior Middleweight Champion Leo Donoghue drew Billy Londos (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 10 October 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (42:00, 2-0)
• Ken Hollis beat Bob Wolfe (23:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 17 October 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Waino Ketonen beat Roughhouse Hagan (37:00, 2-0)
• Joe Gunther beat Hugo Pogi (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Bob Barry

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 24 October 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Dillman beat Gus Johnson (2-0)
• John Felix drew Leo Donoghue (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 31 October 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Al Stecher beat Jack Travis (28:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel drew Billy Londos (60:00, 0-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 7 November 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jack Sherry (sub for Blacksmith Pedigo) (31:00, 2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Rex Mobley (47:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 14 November 1932
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Dillman beat Ernest Kelly (sub for Al Stecher) (2-1)
• Jimmy Dennis (sub for Buck Lawson) beat Hugo Pogi (36:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 21 November 1932
(Maxwell Field)
• Mike Meroney beat Dutch Green (35:00, 2-1)
• Joe Gunther drew Jimmy Dennis (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 28 November 1932
(Maxwell Field)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Buck Lawson (23:00, 2-0)
• AL Stecher beat Jimmy DeSalvo (2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 5 December 1932
(Maxwell Field)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Charlie Nichols (32:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel drew Jimmy Demos (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 12 December 1932
(Maxwell Field)
Attendance: >1,000
• Al Stecher beat Joe Dillman (34, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 19 December 1932
(Maxwell Field)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Dutch Green (58:58, 2-1)
• Billy Londos vs Jimmy Demos (25:00, no contest)
The Londos/Demos match was halted by the promoters for being too boring. These last two appearances of "Tarzan" (George Romanoff) are slightly confusing, as he is referred to as "The Masked Marvel", even though he is said to be the same man from previous weeks, but they down play the "Tarzan" character.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 26 December 1932
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman beat Mike Meroney (42:00, 2-0)
• Bobby Samson beat Dale Haddock (27:00, 2-0)

Last edited on Mon Aug 14th, 2017 08:43 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 18th, 2017 06:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 7 January 1936
(The Barn)
• Harry Nixon beat John Ellis (sub for Turk Powell) (2-1)
• Sailor Al Olsen drew Joe Wheeler (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lee Bonham

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 14 January 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Harry Nixon (28:35, 2-1)
• Don Cortez beat Red Duggan (26:24, 2-1)
Cortez and Duggan were subs for the announced Stanley Hackney & Dr. Karl Van Horn

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 21 January 1936
(The Barn)
• Joe Wheeler beat Eddie Baker (20:21, 2-1)
• Windy Stokes beat Sammy Evans (20:58, 2-0)
• Referee: Don Cortez

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 28 January 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Harry Nixon (31:10, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel drew Joe Wheeler (60:00, 1-1)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 4 February 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Joe Wheeler (32:42, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Billy Isen (26:14, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 11 February 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Eddie Baker (19:43, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Louis Knichel (27:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Windy Stokes

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 18 February 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Turk Powell (28:40, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Wheeler drew Billy Isen (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Morrow

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 25 February 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Jack Morrow (33:37, 2-1)
• Dr. Karl Van Horn beat Mickey McGuire (26:19, 2-1)
• Referee: Windy Stokes

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 3 March 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Prince Leilani (22:39, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Dr. Karl Van Horn beat Eddie Baker (26:55, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Warner

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 10 March 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Eddie Baker (17:02, 2-1)
• Windy Stokes drew Joe Wheeler (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Red Duggan

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 17 March 1936
(The Barn)
• Mickey McGuire beat Jack Morrow (36:20, 2-1)
• Brooks Clayton beat Milo the Great (36:55, 2-1)
• Joe Wheeler beat Sammy Sloan (12:15)
• Referee: Red Duggan

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 24 March 1936
(The Barn)
• Mickey McGuire beat Dr. Karl Van Horn (37:58. 2-1)
• Red Duggan beat Jimmy Sloan (33:13, 2-1)
• Referee: Windy Stokes

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 31 March 1936
(The Barn)
• Emil Firpo beat Jack Morrow (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Soldier Smith beat Billy Hickson (29:42, 2-1)
• Referees: Windy Stokes (main event), Chris Jordan (preliminary)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 7 April 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Emil Firpo (29:15, 2-1)
• Jimmy Sloan beat John Gassel (30:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Turk Powell

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 14 April 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Turk Powell (22:13, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Raul Lopez beat Soldier Smith (20:35, 2-0)
• Referee: Tommy Tassos

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 21 April 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Jack Morrow (24:41, 2-1)
• Turk Powell beat Emil Firpo (sub for Prince Leilani) (17:18, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Lee Bonner

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 28 April 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Mickey McGuire (18:05, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Raul Lopez (30:34, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Tassos

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 5 May 1936
(The Barn)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Baker (26:34, 2-1)
• Otto Ludwig beat Emil Firpo (25:25, 2-0)
• Referee: Tommy Tassos

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 12 May 1936
(The Barn)
• Joe Dillman beat Al Kimball (2-0)
• Otto Ludwig drew Jack Bloomfield (60:00, 1-1)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 19 May 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Otto Ludwig (30:35, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jack Bloomfield beat Frank Kirkland (30:33, 2-0)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 26 May 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Otto Ludwig (29:08, 2-0)
• Jack Bloomfield drew Prince Leilani (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Windy Stokes

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 2 June 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Joe Dillman (35:11, 2-1)
• Prince Leilani beat Charley Layton (29:37, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Dottley
Between the matches, Bill Dottley's young sons, Paul and Charles wrestled, Paul winning the fall in 6:31.

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 9 June 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Turk Powell (39:09, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Charley Layton beat Eddie Wayland (28:43, 2-1)
• Carl Dowdy beat Windy Stokes (COR)
• Referee: Dale Hanson

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 16 June 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny Marrs beat Charley Layton (36:00, 2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Bobby Sampson (28:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Bill Guthrie

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 23 June 1936
(The Barn)
• Prince Leilani beat Freddie Knichel (19:15, 2-0)
• Bobby Sampson beat Louis Knichel (17:55, 2-0)
• Referee: Bill Dottley

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 30 June 1936
(The Barn)
• Charley Layton beat Jack Warner (28:18, 2-1)
• Charlie Keene drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Louis Knichel

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 7 July 1936
(The Barn)
• Lon Chaney beat Johnny Marrs (2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Charlie Keene (27:42, 2-1)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 14 July 1936
(The Barn)
• Lon Chaney beat Charley Layton (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Otto Ludwig (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 21 July 1936
(The Barn)
• Lon Chaney beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Chief War Eagle beat Eddie Wayland (2-1, 32:52)
• Referee: Tiger Rollins

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 28 July 1936
(The Barn)
• Joe Dillman beat Charlie Kuehn (27:11, 2-0)
• Joe Gunther beat Prince Leilani (25:19, 2-0)
• Referee: Tiger Rollins

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 4 August 1936
(The Barn)
• Mike Nazarian beat Joe Dillman (2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Joe Gunther beat Joe Bauer (21:12, 2-1)
• Referee: Tiger Rollins

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 11 August 1936
(The Barn)
• Mike Nazarian beat Buck Lipscomb (28:44, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Bauer (39:23, 2-1)
• Referee: Tiger Rollins
M.H. Johnson, sports writer for the Anniston Star, seemed convinced Lipscomb was in fact Don Cortez, and referred to him as Cortez in most of the write-up of the show.

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 18 August 1936
(The Barn)
• Lon Chaney beat Mike Nazarian (25:53, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Sammy McClaren beat Bobby Sampson (18:54, 2-0)
• Referees: Ross Tipton, Dr. Dwight L. Evans

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 25 August 1936
(The Barn)
• Mike Nazarian beat Otto Ludwig (24:08, 2-0)
• John Felix beat Sammy McClaren (26:52, 2-1)
• Referee: Tiger Rollins

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 1 September 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny LaRue beat Lon Chaney (17:43, 2-0)
• Joe Dillman beat Bill Jeffries (32:27, 2-1)
• Referee: J. Ed Kaiser

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 8 September 1936
(The Barn)
• Bill Jeffries beat Charley Layton (36:08, 2-1)
• Raul Lopez beat Sailor Al Olsen (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: J. Ed Kaiser

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 15 September 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny LaRue beat Sailor Al Olsen (23:31, 2-0)
• Verne Clark beat Sammy McClaren (33:36, 2-0)
• Referee: J. Ed Kaiser

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 22 September 1936
(The Barn)
• Johnny LaRue beat Verne Clark (31:41, 2-1)
• Billy McEwen beat Raul Lopez (21:35, 2-0)
• Referee: Nick George

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 29 September 1936
(The Barn)
• Buddy Knox beat Johnny LaRue (25:31, 2-0)
• Bill Jeffries beat Billy McEwen (27:59, 2-1)
• Referee: J. Ed Kaiser

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 6 October 1936
(The Barn)
• Buddy Knox beat Wild Bill Jeffries (32:26, 2-1)
• Eddie Wayland beat Lon Chaney (37:06, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Walter Miller

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 13 October 1936
(The Barn)
• Buddy Knox beat Eddie Wayland (46:32, 2-1)
• Mike Nazarian drew Walter Miller (60:00, no falls)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 20 October 1936
(The Barn)
• Mike Nazarian beat Buddy Knox (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit following a 2nd fall KO)
• Doc Poole beat Verne Clark (34:40, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
Buddy Knox was reportedly unconscious for 30 minutes following a back drop from Nazarian ending the second fall of their match.

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 27 October 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Doc Poole (sub for Harry Nixon) (21:40, 2-0)
• Joe Dillman drew Mike Nazarian (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Battling Bozo
In a bizarre exhibition between the two scheduled bouts, Mickey McDonald of Los Angeles, California, wrestled himself, complete with choking, hair pulling, a headlock and a flying mare. Battling Bozo also "refereed" this "match".

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 3 November 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Mike Nazarian (23:32, 2-1)
• Fritz Krueger beat Eddie Wayland (30:57, 2-1)
• Referees: Windy Stokes, Dale Hanson

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 10 November 1936
(The Barn)
• Joe Dillman beat Fritz Krueger (20:16, 2-0)
• Chin Lee beat Wild Bill Jeffries (21:29, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Turk Powell

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 17 November 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Wild Bill Jeffries (28:27, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Arthur Mack beat Paddy Nolan (22:12, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: J. Ed Kaiser (main event), Battling Bozo (preliminary)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 24 November 1936
(The Barn)
Attendance: >900
• 10-Round Boxing Match: Battling Bozo beat J. Ed Kaiser on points
• Turk Powell beat Joe Dillman (39:12, 2-1)
• Referee: Eddie Wayland

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 1 December 1936
(The Barn)
Attendance: ~900
• Mike Nazarian beat Eddie Wayland (34:43, 2-1)
• Women's World Champion Clara Mortensen beat Mildred Burke (9:00)
• Billy Wolfe beat Paddy Nolan (7:04, 2-0)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 8 December 1936
(The Barn)
• Mike Nazarian beat Fritz Krueger (30:01, 2-1)
• Billy Wolfe beat Doc Poole (2-0)

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 15 December 1936
(The Barn)
• Billy Wolfe beat Mike Nazarian (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Women's World Champion Clara Mortensen beat Mildred Burke (sub for Betty Blondell) (17:30, 2-1)
• Lee Myers beat Leo Milo (21:30, 2-0)
• Referees: Leo Milo, Dale Hanson

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 22 December 1936
(The Barn)
• Buddy Knox beat Sailor Al Olsen (47:00, 2-1)
• Lee Myers beat Jack Lewis (2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo, Jack Lewis

Anniston, AL: Tuesday, 29 December 1936
(The Barn)
• Turk Powell beat Buddy Knox (2-1)
• Fred Mortensen beat Lee Myers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Leo Milo

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 30 April 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Mickey McGuire beat Al Kimball (sub for Turk Powell) (35:15, 2-1)
• Emil Firpo beat Joe Wheeler (18:00, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Raul Lopez (18:00)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 7 May 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Mickey McGuire vs Eddie Baker (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Prince Leilani vs Emil Firpo (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)
• Soldier Smith vs Red Dugan

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 14 May 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman vs Mickey McGuire (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Prince Leilani vs Otto Ludwig (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 21 May 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman beat Otto Ludwig (2nd fall forfeit)
• Johnny Marrs beat Prince Leilani (27:00, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 28 May 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Johnny Marrs beat Eddie Wayland (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bobby Sampson

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 4 June 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Charley Layton beat Tiger Long (2-1)
• Otto Ludwig beat Louis Knichel (2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 11 June 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Dale Hanson beat Otto Ludwig (sub for Charlie Keene)
• Freddie Knichel drew Otto Ludwig (90:00, 1-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 18 June 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Bill Lee vs Jack Warner (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Prince Leilani vs Charlie Keene

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 25 June 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Prince Leilani drew Freddie Knichel (6o:00, 1-1)
• Eddie Wayland beat Otto Ludwig (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Ed Dontley

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 2 July 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Johnny Marrs vs Lon Chaney (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Joe Gunther vs Bobby Sampson (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 9 July 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
Attendance: 1,500
• Joe Gunther beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Charley Layton beat Jack Warner (2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 16 July 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Chief War Eagle beat Charley Layton (23:00, 2-0)
• Otto Ludwig drew Joe Gunther (60:00, 1-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 23 July 1936
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Wayland
• Otto Ludwig beat Lon Chaney (2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 30 July 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Otto Ludwig vs Joe Dillman (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Bobby Sampson vs Charlie Keene (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 6 August 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• John Felix (sub for Joe Gunther) beat Charlie Keene
• Freddie Knichel vs Joe Bauer

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 13 August 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• John Felix beat Freddie Knichel
• Sammy McClaren vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 20 August 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• John Felix vs Freddie Knichel (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Billy McEwen vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 27 August 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Mike Nazarian vs Sammy McEwen (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 3 September 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• 10-round Boxing Match: Johnny LaRue vs Billy McEwen
• Southern Light Heavyweight Champion Lon Chaney vs Mike Nazarian (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 10 September 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Mike Nazarian beat Joe Dillman
• John Felix vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 17 September 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Mike Nazarian vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Nick George vs Wild Bill Jeffries (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 24 September 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman vs Mike Nazarian (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Wild Bill Jeffries vs Sammy McClaren (2/3, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 1 October 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Wild Bill Jeffries vs Johnny LaRue (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Buddy Knox vs Billy McEwen (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 8 October 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Buddy Knox beat Wild Bill Jeffries (DQ)
• Lon Chaney vs Verne Clark (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 15 October 1936
(Gadsden Amphitheater)
• Joe Dillman vs Wild Bill Jeffries (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Buddy Knox vs Charley Layton (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 5 November 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Turk Powell vs Wild Bill Jeffries (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Dale Hanson vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 12 November 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Turk Powell vs Eddie Wayland (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Jimmy (Doc) Poole beat Paddy Nolan (DQ)
• Referee: Battling Bozo

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 19 November 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Wild Bill Jeffries vs Mike Nazarian (2/3 falls, 90 minute time limit)
• Paddy Nolan vs Dale Hanson (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 26 November 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Turk Powell beat Billy Wolfe (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Wayland beat Jimmy (Doc) Poole (2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 3 December 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Turk Powell vs Mike Nazarian (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Charlie Harben vs Eddie Wayland

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 10 December 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Buddy Knox vs Jack Mortensen (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Eddie Wayland vs Wild Bill Jeffries

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 17 December 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Lee Meyers beat Eddie Wayland (2-1)
• Women's World Champion Clara Mortensen drew Mildred Burke (15:00)
• Leo Milo beat Dale Hanson (2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 21 December 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Mike Nazarian beat Billy Wolfe (2-1)
• Women's World Champion beat Mildred Burke (2-1)
• Tuffy Cleet drew Sailor Al Olsen (60:00, 1-1)

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 31 December 1936
(Municipal Auditorium)
• Lee Meyers vs Buddy Knox (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Billy Wolfe vs Leo Milo (2/3 falls, 1 hour time limit)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 1 January 1936
Show cancelled due to an automobile accident, near Warrior, Alabama, involving two of the wrestlers scheduled to appear.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 8 January 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Red Masked Marvel beats Al Olsen (37:00, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Red Duggan (26:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 15 January 1936
Attendance: 300
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Red Masked Marvel (24:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Al Olsen (sub for Harry Nixon) beat Joe Wheeler (53:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22 January 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Dummy Robinson (2-0)
• Harry Nixon beat Eddie Baker (35:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson (preliminary)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 29 January 1936
Show cancelled due to snow.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 5 February 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Louis Knichel beat Red Duggan (38:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 12 February 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Joe Wheeler (41:00, 2-1)
• Tommy Tassos drew Red Duggan (42:00, 1-1) This should have been ruled a no contest, a DQ against Dugan or a count out victory for Tassos, as the match ended with Dugan taking a swing at Dummy Robinson, only to be punched and kicked out of the ring by the referee and counted out, but for some reason the newspaper reported it as being called a draw.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 19 February 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Dummy Robinson beat Red Duggan (33:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Prince Leilani beat Mickey McGuire (34:00, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Referee: Jack Morrow

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 26 February 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Jack Morrow (22:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Dr. Karl Van Horn beat Joe Wheeler (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 March 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Dr. Karl van Horn beat Jack Morrow (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Baker beat Joe Wheeler (2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 March 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Eddie Baker beat Dr. Karl Van Horn (19:00, 2-1)
• Jack Morrow drew Mickey McGuire (60:00, 1-1)
• Amateur Match: William Bevil, of Ardmore, beat Clifford Jackson, of West Huntsville (13:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 March 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Jack Morrow beat Eddie Baker (28:00, 2-1)
• Fred Morelli beat Red Duggan (35:00, 2-1)
• Amateur Match: William Bevil beat Robie Fowler (5:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 25 March 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Jack Morrow beat Dr. Karl Van Horn (2-1)
• Billy Hickson drew Joe Wheeler (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jimmy Sloan

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 1 April 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Jack Morroe (2-1)
• Fred Morelli beat Billy Hickson (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 8 April 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Mickey McGuire (26:00, 2-1)
• Fred Morelli drew Soldier Smith (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jimmy Sloan

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 15 April 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Jack Morrow beat Prince Leilani (2-1)
• Johnny Marrs beat Eddie Baker (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22 April 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat Mickey McGuire (33:00, 2-1)
• Jack Morrow beat Emil Firpo (41:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 29 April 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat beat Al Kimball (sub for Jack Morrow) (2-0)
• Raul Lopez beat Joe Wheeler (2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Thursday, 7 May 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Don Cortez beat Soldier Smith (2-0)
• Otto Ludwig beat Dale Hanson
• Soldier Smith beat Dummy Robinson (sub for Don Cortez) (2-0)
An interesting sequence of events on this show. Don Cortez was scheduled to meet Soldier Smith, but come show time, he refused to pay for his wrestler's license and sat out the opening bout while Dummy Robinson took his place. At the end of the show, Smith challenged anyone in the crowd to a match and Cortez accepted after the crowd took up a collection to pay Cortez's license fee.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 May 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Wayland (20:00, 2-1)
• Johnny Marrs beat Otto Ludwig (26:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 May 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Al Kimball (39:00, 2-1)
• Tiger Long drew Frank Kirkland (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bill Bottley

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 27 May 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Tiger Long beat Billy Bounds (17:00, 2-0)
• Jake Bloomfield beat Frank Kirkland (39:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 3 June 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tiger Long (36:45, 2-1)
• Jake Bloomfield beat Otto Ludwig (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bill Bottley

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 10 June 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Otto Ludwig (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Bill Bottley beat Andrew Tsimpidies (2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 17 June 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Charlie Keene (2-1)
• Eddie Wayland beat Dale Hanson (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 24 June 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Prince Leilani beat Otto Ludwig (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Bobby Samson beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 1 July 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat Prince Leilani (2-0)
• Otto Ludwig beat Bobby Samson (33:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 8 July 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat Charley Layton (48:00, 2-1)
• Otto Ludwig beat Louis Knichel (sub for Sammy George) (2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 15 July 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Chief War Eagle vs Otto Ludwig
• Charley Layton vs Eddie Wayland

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22-29 July 1936
No shows due to the infantile paralysis outbreak

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 5 August 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Mike Nazarian beat Joe Dillman (27:00, 2-1)
• Otto Ludwig Bobby Samson (sub for Joe Gunther) (30:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 12 August 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Sammy McClaren beat Otto Ludwig (2-0)
• Joe Bauer beat John Felix (2-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 19 August 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Souther Light Heavyweight Championship: Sammy McClaren beat Lon Chaney (c) (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• John Felix beat Bobby Samson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 26 August 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Sammy McClaren beat Johnny LaRue (20:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Charlie Keene beat Tiger Rollins (35:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 2 September 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Sailor Olsen beat Johnny LaRue (sub for Bill Jeffries) (27:00, 2-0)
• Bill Jeffries beat Tiger Rollins (30:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 9 September 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Bill Jeffries (2-0)
• Billy McEwen beat Raul Lopez (23:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 16 September 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Charley Layton beat Nick George (18:00, 2-0)
• Verne Clark beat Tiger Rollins (sub for Johnny LaRue) (28:00, 2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 23 September 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Verne Clark beat Charley Layton (2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Bill Jeffries (19:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 30 September 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Verne Clark (2/3 falls, 2-hour time limit)
• Walter Miller vs Wild Bill Jeffries (2/3 falls, 1-hour time limit)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 October 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jimmy (Doc) Poole (21:00, 2-0)
• Verne Clark beat Bill Jeffries (18:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 October 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Charley Layton (54:00, 2-0)
• Mike Nazarian beat Jimmy (Doc) Poole (2-0)
• Referee: Battling Bozo

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 October 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Eddie Wayland beat Bill Jeffries (sub for Charley Layton) (25:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy (Doc) Poole beat Scotty Davis (sub for Bill Jeffries) (26:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Battling Bozo

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 October 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• 10-round Boxing Match: Dummy Robinson drew Battling Bozo
• Eddie Wayland beat Buddy Knox (54:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 November 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Dale Hanson (2-0)
• Paddy Nolan vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole
The newspaper only makes passing reference to the second match but doesn't actually tell the result

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 November 1936
(Legion Sports Arena)
• 10-round Boxing Match: Dummy Robinson vs Kid Moorehead
• Joe Dillman vs Eddie Wayland (2/3 falls 2-hour time limit)
Not sure if this event actually took place as no results were published on the 12th, but there was a note in P.I. Pruitt's sports column that the Legion's lease on the building had run out and they were looking for a cheaper venue.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 30 December 1936
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Clara Mortensen beat Mildred Burke (18:00, 2-1)
• Buddy Knox beat Fritz Krueger (2-0)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 11 January 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Red Duggan vs Freddie Knichel
• Ali Hassan vs Sergeant Harry Nixon

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 18 January 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Sergeant Harry Nixon vs Sailor Al Olsen
• Freddie Knichel vs Earl Smith

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 25 January 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Sammy Evans
• Eddie Baker vs Sergeant Harry Nixon

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 1 February 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Prince Leilani vs Billy Isen
• Louis Knichel vs Red Dugan

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 February 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Mickey McGuire vs Billy Isen
• Eddie Baker vs Jack Morrow

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 February 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Prince Leilani vs Mickey McGuire
• Dr. Karl Van Horn vs Jack Morrow

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 March 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Prince Leilani vs Eddie Baker
• Louis Knichel vs Fred Morelli

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 March 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Morrow vs Prince Leilani
• Francis Stull vs Eddie Baker

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 March 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Dr. Karl Van Horn vs Prince Leilani
• Mickey McGuire vs Joe Wheeler
• Soldier Smith vs Fred Morelli

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 4 April 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Mickey McGuire vs Eddie Baker
• Emil Firpo vs Jack Morrow

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 9 May 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Eddie Baker
• Otto Ludwig beat Tommy Tassos

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 16 May 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Otto Ludwig vs Joe Dillman
• Eddie Wayland vs Johnny Marrs

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 23 May 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Eddie Wayland vs Prince Leilani
• Frank Kirkland vs Otto Ludwig

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 30 May 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Tiger Long vs Al Kimball
• Otto Ludwig vs Bobby Sampson

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 6 June 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Otto Ludwig
• Louis Knichel vs Bobby Sampson

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 13 June 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Johnny Marrs vs Joe Dillman
• Otto Ludwig vs Charley Layton

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 4 July 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney vs Eddie Wayland
• Charley Layton vs Charlie Keene

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 11 July 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney vs Charley Layton
• Joe Gunther vs Otto Ludwig

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 25 July 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Gunther vs Bobby Sampson
• Otto Ludwig vs Charlie Keene

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 1 August 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Lon Chaney
• Tiger Rollins vs Joe Gunther

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 August 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Otto Ludwig vs Johnny LaRue
• Joe Bauer vs Charlie Keene

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 August 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Buck Lipscomb vs Charlie Keene
• Johnny LaRue vs John Felix

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 August 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Sammy McClaren
• Freddie Knichel vs Charlie Keene

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 August 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Southern Light Heavyweight Championship: Lon Chaney (c) vs Joe Dillman
• Otto Ludwig vs Joe Bauer

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 5 September 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Johnny LaRue
• Mike Nazarian vs Billy McEwen

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 12 September 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Mike Nazarian
• Billy McEwen vs Charley Layton

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 19 September 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Southern Light Heavyweight Champion Lon Chaney vs Joe Dillman
• Raul Lopez vs Wild Bill Jeffries

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 26 September 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Sailor Al Olsen vs Billy McEwen
• Sammy McClaren vs Nick George

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 3 October 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney vs Verne Clark
• Nick George vs Walter Miller

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 10 October 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Charley Layton vs Mike Nazarian
• Verne Clark vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 17 October 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Verne Clark
• Nick George vs Wild Bill Jeffries

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 24 October 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Walter Miller
• Eddie Wayland vs Buddy Knox

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 31 October 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Mike Nazarian vs Buddy Knox
• Harry Nixon vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 November 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Buddy Knox vs Joe Dillman
• Mike Nazarian vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 November 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Eddie Wayland beat Farmer Jerry Mack (2-0)
• Buddy Knox vs Dale Hanson

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 November 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Eddie Wayland vs Joe Dillman
• Paddy Nolan vs Buddy Knox

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 November 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Buddy Knox vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole
• Fritz Krueger vs Eddie Wayland

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 5 December 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Fritz Krueger vs Eddie Wayland
• Buddy Knox vs Leo Mortensen
• Women's World Champion Clara Mortensen vs Mildred Burke

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 12 December 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Buddy Knox vs Leo Mortensen
• Billy Wolfe vs Jimmy (Doc) Poole
• Women's World Champion Clara Mortensen vs Betty Blondell

Jasper, AL: Saturday, 19 December 1936
(American Legion Arena)
• Wild Bill Jeffries vs Fritz Krueger
• Red Masked Marvel vs Buddy Knox

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 19 February 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Eddie Baker vs Joe Wheeler
• Louis Knichel vs Tommy Tassos

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 26 February 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Mickey McGuire beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Red Dugan (2-1)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 4 March 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Prince Leilani vs Mickey McGuire
• Tommy Tassos vs Fred Morelli

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 11 March 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Prince Leilani vs Joe Wheeler
• Red Dugan vs Fred Morelli

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 18 March 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Prince Leilani beat Dr. Karl van Horne (2-1)
• Jimmy Hixson beat Joe Wheeler via DQ

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 25 March 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Prince Leilani beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Soldier Smith beat Fred Morelli (2-0)
• Referee: Red Dugan

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 1 April 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Joe Wheeler vs Emil Firpo
• Eddie Baker vs Mickey McGuire

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 8 April 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Emil Firpo vs Jack Morrow
• Red Dugan vs Johnny Gasser

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 15 April 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Dale Hanson vs Mickey McGuire
• Red Dugan vs Soldier Smith

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 22 April 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Joe Wheeler (sub for Prince Leilani) beat Dale Hanson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Fred Morelli beat Red Dugan (2-0)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 6 May 1936
(Stallworth Casino)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire (2-0)
• Johnny Marrs beat Dale Hanson (2-0)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Wednesday, 11 May 1936, "Bill Lee Day"
(Denny Field)
Attendance: ~1,000
• Bill Lee beat Frank Speer (2-0)
• Jack Warner beat Jim Morris

Despite the big turnout (for Tuscaloosa, anyway) of "Bill Lee Day" at Denny Field, Chris Jordan and the American Legion fail to follow up, and wrestling ends with a whimper, yet again. This time, it would be more than a year before another attempt was made.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 18th, 2017 05:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Birmingham, AL: Monday, 8 January 1934
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Chief Tommy Marvin (2-1)
• Milo Steinborn beat Mays McClain (38:27, 2-1)
• Am Rascher beat Marshall Blackstock (11:17 via DQ)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 15 January 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• John Paul Jones drew George Zaharias (90:00, 1-1)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Joe Shimkus (2-1)
• Frank Speer drew Dick Raines (30:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 22 January 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Fred Grubmier beat Swede Olsen (28:12, 2-1)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Frank Speer (60:00, 1-1)
• Jimmy O'Hara drew Eddie Baker (15:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 29 January 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Dick Raines beat Tommy Marvin (2-1)
• Dick Daviscourt beat Floyd Marshall (18:03, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Johnny Stote (10:10, DQ)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 February 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Frank Speer beat Chief Chewchki (2-1)
• Mickey McGuire beat Jimmy Morris (sub for Blue Sun Jennings) (29:13, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Speedy Lawrence drew Roy Welch (15:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder
For some reason, the main event was stopped by the attending Alabama Athletic Commission representative, Inspector Bob Green, and awarded to Speer. No one seemed clear on why this happened, though with Chewchki just having returned from a suspension, it may have been for fouling that the referee was not calling.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 February 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Chief Chewchki beat Chief Tommy Marvin (30:29, 2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Fred Lassiter beat Eddie Baker (10:14)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 February 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Dick Raines beat Chief Chewchki (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Frank Speer drew Joe Cox (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 February 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Joe Cox beat Chief Chewchki (29:00, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Roland Kirschmeyer beat Pete Schuh (2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 March 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Roland Kirschmeyer beat Joe Cox (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Man Mountain Dean beat Blue Sun Jennings (1:40, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 March 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Joe Cox beat Chief Tommy Marvin (2-1)
• Roland Kirschmeyer beat Lew Plummer (2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 March 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Chief Chewchki beat Roland Kirschmeyer (2-1)
• Frank Speer beat Jimmy Parker (2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Dan Kelleher

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 March 1934
(City Auditorium)
• George Zaharias beat Chief Chewchki (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Chief Tommy Marvin drew Matros Kirilenko (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder
Chewchki was disqualified for hitting Zaharias with a blackjack, and subsequently arrested for "carrying a concealed weapon and attempted assault."

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 April 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dick Raines beat Man Mountain Dean (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Matros Kirilenko drew Frank Speer (60:00, no falls)
Dean fell out of the ring to end the 2nd fall, and had to be taken to the hospital.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 April 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Matros Kirilenko (2-1)
• Roland Kirschmeyer beat Sol Slagel (22:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 April 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Chief Tommy Marvin (60:00, 1-0)
• Joe Cox beat Roland Kirshmeyer (2-1)
• Mickey McGuire beat Spike O'Brien

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 April 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Joe Cox (2-1)
• Dick Raines beat Dorve Roche (31:59, 2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 April 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Dick Raines (2-1)
• Martos Kirilenko drew Roland Kirshmeyer (60:00, 1-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 7 May 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: ~3,000
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Hans Bauer (2-0)
• Frank Speer (sub for Bob White) beat Ivan Vacturoff (28:51)
• Dorve Roche beat Guieseppi Tonti (18:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 14 May 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pete Schuh (2-0)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Tony DeVito (20:00)
• Bull White beat Guieseppi Tonti (18:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 21 May 1934
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
Promoter: Fred Demeritte
• Sailor Moran vs Andy Tremaine
• George (Speedball) Craig vs Fred Kupfer
• Farmer Grove vs Doc Sarpolo

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 21 May 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 4,000
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat George Zaharias (2-1)
• Charley Strack drew Frank Speer (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 28 May 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 4,000
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Lew Plummer (2-0)
• Dick Shikat beat Joe Cox (47:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 June 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: >6,000
• George Zaharias beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
• Chief Chewchki beat White Hewitt (2-0)
• Special Referee: Jess Willard
Oddly, despite a several week build toward the Sarpolis/Zaharias rematch, the newspaper spent more words talking about Jess Willard in the results than the actual wrestling matches.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 18 June 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 5,000
• George Zaharias beat Chief Chewchki (2-1)
• Dorve Roche drew Dick Raines (45:00, no falls)
• Kid Lott beat Speedy Lawrence via DQ
Charley Rentrop, promoter/wrestler/referee of Memphis, was in attendance.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 June 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Joe Cox (2-0, 1st & 2nd fall DQs)
• Am Rascher beat Bob Montgomery
• Kid Lott drew Dude Chick
• Referees: Sailor Burt/Burk, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 July 1934
(City Auditorium)
• LeRoy McGuirk beat Kid Lott (35:00, 2-0)
• Carl Davis beat Am Rascher (2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Dude Chick beat Speedy Lawrence (20:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 July 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: ~4,000
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Carl Davis (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Abe Coleman beat Guieseppi Tonti
• Alvin Britt beat Lon Chaney
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 July 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: >5,000
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Jim Browning (60:00, 1-1)
• Abe Coleman beat Bob Montgomery (2-0, 1st fall COR, 2nd fall UTC)
• Red Lyons beat Sammy Kohen (16:32)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 July 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: >3,000
• Hugh Nichols beat Dude Chick
• Red Lyons beat Frankie Hill (20:00)
• Alvin Britt beat Ken Hollis (25:00, via DQ)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 July 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Hugh Nichols beat Dude Chick (2-1)
• Albin Britt beat Bob Montgomery (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jimmy Logas beat Lon Chaney (12:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 August 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Hugh Nichols beat Alvin Britt (2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Ernest Kelly (16:00, 2-0)
• Joe Dillman beat Stanley Hackney (COR)
• Ken Hollis drew Doug Marcelle (20:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 August 1934
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: ~4,500
• N.W.A. World Light Heavyweight Championship: LeRoy McGuirk (c) beat Hugh Nichols (2-1)
• Dude Chick beat Red Lyons (2-1)
• Ken Hollis drew Frankie Schroll (30:00)
• Referees: Chris Jordan (main event), Mac Scholder (preliminaries)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 August 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Ken Hollis (2-1)
• LeRoy McGuirk beat Red Lyons (58:04, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Stanley Hackney beat Doug Marcelle (8:30, via DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 August 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher vs George Sauer
• Tuffy Cleet vs Stanley Hackney
• Joe Dillman vs Frankie Schroll

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 September 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Karl Davis beat Chief Chewchki (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Les Wolfe beat Tuffy Cleer (37:21, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 September 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Paul Harper beat Karl Davis (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Laverne Baxter beat Whitey Hewitt (2-1)
• Les Wolfe beat Joe Dillman (12:31, via DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 September 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Jack League (13:42, 2-1)
• Orville Brown beat Paul Harper (2-1)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Frank Clemons

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 September 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Orville Brown beat Dick Raines (2-1)
• Bad Bill Edwards beat Frank Buresh (2-1)
• Nick Bozinis beat Elmer Guthrue (23:49)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 1 October 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Bad Bill Edwards beat Chief Chewchki (2-1)
• Am Rascher beat Pat Reiley (2-0)
• Stanley Hackney drew Nick Bozinis (30:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 8 October 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Jim Browning beat Charlie Strack (29:33, 2-1)
• Orville Brown beat Bad Bill Edwards (12:00, 1-0, 1st fall DQ)
• Jack League drew Am Rascher (30:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 15 October 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Bad Bill Edwards beat Am Rascher
• Jack League beat Pat Reiley
• Ellis BaShara drew George Kogut (45:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 29 October 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Abe Coleman (39:08, 2-1)
• Orville Brown beat Jack League (60:00, 1-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 November 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat George Hill (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Orville Brown drew Chief Chewchki (60:00, 1-1)
• Joe Greenberg beat Lee Meyers (9:25)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 November 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Orville Brown beat George Hills (2-1)
• Am Rascher beat Frenchy LaRue (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder
The News reported that a fan had a heart attack after the Rascher/LaRue match and was rushed to the hospital. The announced opener of Dorve Roche vs Joe Greenberg apparently did not take place. The headlines for the show said "Melbourn Takes Opener" but made no mention the opening match in the write-up.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 November 1934
(City Auditorium)
• Orville Brown beat Chief Tommy Marvin (43:35, 2-1)
• George Hills beat Roy Graham (18:03, 2-0)
• Frenchy LaRue drew Whitey Hewitt (30:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 November 1934
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Karl Davis (2-0, both falls DQ)
• George Hills beat Frenchy LaRue (2-:45, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Everett Kibbons drew Whitey Hewitt (30:00)
• Referee: Tony Holm
The entire Birmingham-Southern football team, Dixie Conference champions, were at the matches, guests of Promoter Chris Jordan.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 December 1934
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat George Hills (37:20, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Sid Nabors beat Whitey Hewitt (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Everette Kibbons drew Ellis BaShara (30:00)

Due to facility availability issues and difficulty in assembling good heavyweight cards, this was the last show in Birmingham until mid-January 1935.

-------------


Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 4 January 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Frank Speer (25:40, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman drew Joe Shimkus (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 11 January 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Am Rascher beat Jim Hesslyn (44:07, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Frank Speer drew Joe Shimkus (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 18 January 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Bud Levin beat Mickey McGuire (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jimmy O'Hara drew Fred Lassiter (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 25 January 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 1 February 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Spike O'Brien beat Fred Lassiter (2-0)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 8 February 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Jimmy Morris (2-1)
• Johnny Stokes beat Freddie Knichel (36:16, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 February 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Roy Welch vs Bill Faulkner
• Billy Schaaf vs Tony Catalina

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 February 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Ghafoor Khan vs Tony Catalina
• Speedy Lawrence vs Spike O'Brien

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 1 March 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Jack Reeder beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 8 March 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Jack Reeder (31:24, 2-0)
• Joe Stetson beat Jack Russell (32:57, 2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 March 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Ted Sarris
• Joe Stetson vs Chock Harper

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 March 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Jack Russell (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 March 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Joe Weggesser
• Georges LaSan vs ?

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 April 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Lon Chaney vs Joe Weggesser
• Georges LaSan vs Speedy Lawrence

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 April 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Oreste Vadelfi (2-1)
• Joe Weggesser beat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Joe Stetson drew Roughhouse Jack Sullivan (15:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 April 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Cliff White beat Jack Spurgin (43:32, 2-1)
• Adam Krueger beat Joe Weggesser (29:24, 2-0)
• Jack Sullivan beat Dan Kelleher (10:36)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 April 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Jack Sullivan beat lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Rex Smith beat Jack Russell (2-1)
• Joe Stetson beat Jack Spurgin
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 3 May 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Leo Donoghue drew Cyclone Burns (60:00, 1-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Joe Campbell (2-1)
• Joe Hollender beat Doc Roller

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 10 May 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Cyclone Burns beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Jimmy Morris via DQ
• Mac Scholder beat Joe Hollender

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 17 May 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• World Light-Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols beat Joe Dillman (27:45, 2-0)
• Cyclone Burns beat Joe Friberg (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 24 May 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Jack Purdin (2-0)
• Chief Frank Kirkland beat Cyclone Burns (31:51, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 31 May 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
Attendance: 3,500
• Kid Lott beat Alvin Britt (2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat Bob Montgomery via DQ
• Special Referee: Jess Willard

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 June 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Blacksmith Pedigo vs Silent Ernie Nolan
• Speedy Lawrence vs Bob Montgomery

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 June 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Bob Montgomery (2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 June 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Paul Bozzell beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Jack Smith
• David Dooley drew Johnny Marr (30:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 June 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat Paul Bozzell (2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 July 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Jimmy Logas vs Speedy Lawrence
• Alvin Britt vs Walter Miller

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 July 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Ken Hollis
• Dude Chick drew Alvin Britt (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 July 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Hugh Nichols beat Jimmy Logas
• Bob Montgomery vs Dude Chick
• Alvin Britt drew Frankie Hill (60:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 July 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Frankie Hill vs Dude Chick
• Ken Hollis vs Jimmy Logas

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 August 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Hugh Nichols beat Bob Montgomery (2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Roy Welch

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 August 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Dude Chick beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Frankie Schroll drew Stanley (Honeyboy) Hackney (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 August 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Hugh Winn (2-1)
• Ken Hollis beat Mike Miller (2-1)
• Stanley (Honeyboy) Hackney beat Ole Olsen

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 August 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Frankie Schroll (2-1)
• Doug Marcelle beat Ken Hollis (2-0)
• Paul Nola beat Jimmy Fant via COR

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 August 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Doug Marcelle beat Stanley (Honeyboy) Hackney (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 September 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Doug Marcelle (2-1)
• Al Stecher drew Toots Estes (60:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 September 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Harry Davidson (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Al Olsen beat Angelo Kogas

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 September 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Earl Wade (2-1)
• Speedy Schaeffer beat Rex McGinnis (2-0)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 September 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)
• Speedy Schaeffer beat Toots Estes (2-1)
• Referees: Abe Denaberg, Bog Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 4 October 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Bob Wolfe vs Tuffy Cleet
• Elmer Guthrie vs Al Olsen

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 11 October 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Billy Schaaf beat Gene Bowman (2-1)
• Speedy Schaeffer drew Frank Clemons (45:00, 1-1)
• Charley Fisher beat Al Olsen (17:00)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 18 October 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Nick Bozinis beat Sammy Risko (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Monday, 22 October 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Charlie Harben beat Joe Greenberg (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Wilmer Day beat Bill Douglas (2-1)
• Joe Hollander beat Paul Nolan
As the Birmingham City Auditorium was unavailable for the weekly Monday show, Promoter Chris Jordan held a special benefit show in Fairfield for the Fairfield School Book Fund.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 25 October 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Harry Davidson (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Nick Bozinis (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 1 November 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Speedy Schaeffer (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel drew Ray Myers (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 8 November 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Kid Lott vs Cliff White
• Ray Myers vs Omer Hanna
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 November 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)
• David Ross beat Ray Myers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 November 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Ray Myers (2-1)
• Wildcat Pete beat Dick Samson (2-1)
• Referee: George Hill

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 November 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tommy Tassos (2-1, 3rd fall COR)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 December 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• George Romanoff beat Dutch Green (2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Ray (Tuffy) Meyers (2-1, 2nd & 3rd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos drew Jack Carson

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 December 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Benny Bolt beat Ray (Tuffy) Meyers (33:00, 2-0)
• Leo Alexander drew Tiger Moore (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Roy Allen

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 December 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Benny Bolt beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney vs Leo Alexander
The Fairfield Post of the American Legion and Promoter Chris Jordan gave away a dozen turkeys during the show.  No mention was made of Hackney or Alexander in the show results in the Birmingham News.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 December 1934
(Fairfield Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Leo Alexander (2-1)
• Ralph Smith beat Billy Isen (2-1)

--------------

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 13 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
• Farmer Grove beat Fred Kupfer via DQ
• Eddie Baker vs Doc Sarpolo

Bessemer, AL: Friday, 20 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
• Fred Kupfer vs Andy Tremaine
• Farmer Grove vs Clyde Downing

Bessemer, AL: Sunday, 6 May 1934
The Birmingham News reported that William (Kayo Bill) Cather, was named the new promoter for Bessemer, succeeding Fred DeMeritte, and that Cather would continue running strictly light-heavyweight cards.  New shows would be run on Wednesdays.

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 9 May 1934
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Pat Flannagan vs Tony DeVito
• Oreste Vadalfi vs Jack Spurgin
This card is interesting, given the statement on May 6th about only running light heavyweights, as both matches were between heavyweights.

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 16 May 1934
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Hans Wagner vs Jack Spurgin
• Joe Hollender vs George Hortay

Bessemer, AL: Tuesday, 23 May 1934
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Jack Spurgin vs Jim Collins
• Sailor O'Neil vs Joe Hollender

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 29 May 1934
(Bessemer Ball Park)
Promoter: Bill Cather
Attendance: ~500
• Freddie Knichel vs Andy O'Neil
• Jimmy Logas vs Jack Spurgin

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 5 June 1934
(Bessemer Ball Park)
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Blacksmith Pedigo vs Speed Martin
• Ernie Nolan vs Freddie Knichels

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 19 June 1934
(Bessemer Ball Park)
Promoter: Bill Cather
• David Dooley vs Walter Miller
• Sammy George v Jack Smith

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 26 June 1934
(Bessemer Ball Park)
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Tuffy Cleet vs Paul Bozzell
• Speedy Lawrence vs Walter Miller

Bessemer, AL: Wednesday, 3 July 1934
(Bessemer Ball Park)
Promoter: Bill Cather
• Ken Hollis vs Johnny Marr
• Lon Chaney vs Paul Bozzell

----------------

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 25 April 1934
• Joe Dillman vs Oreste Vadalfi
• Joe Stetson vs Dan Kelleher

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 2 May 1934
• Lon Chaney vs Spike O'Brien
• Cyclone Burns vs Long Acre

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 9 May 1934
• Al Kimball vs Joe Stetson
• Cyclone Burns vs Joe Hollender

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 16 May 1934
• Joe Friberg vs George Hortay
• Jimmy Strahota vs Joe Hollender

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 23 May 1934
• Oreste Vadalfi vs Jack Spurgin
• George Hortay vs Joe Hollender

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 30 May 1934
• Sammy George vs Billy Lollas

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 6 June 1934
• Silent Ernie Nolan vs Jimmy Fant
• Freddie Knichel vs Sammy George

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 13 June 1934
• Speedy Lawrence vs Lefty Williams
• Silent Ernie Nolan vs Blacksmith Pedigo

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 4 July 1934
• Jack Freeman vs Jack Smith
• Shin Songer vs Mac Scholder
• Hugh Cain vs Jerry Jernigan

-----------------

Tarrant City, AL: Saturday, 21 April 1934
(Punch Bowl)
• Lon Chaney vs Joe Stetson
• Jack Russell vs Dan Kelleher
• Jack Spurgin vs Bobby Jackson

Tarrant City, AL: Saturday, 5 May 1934
(Punch Bowl)
• Joe Dillman vs Lon Chaney
• Jack Russell vs Jack Spurgin

Tarrant City, AL: Saturday, 12 May 1934
(Punch Bowl)
• Jack Spurgin vs Jack Russell
• Oreste Vadalfi vs Jimmy Morris

Tarrant City, AL: Saturday, 26 May 1934
(Punch Bowl)
• Jack Purdin vs Cyclone Burns
• Hans Wagner vs Oreste Vadalfi

Last edited on Fri Aug 18th, 2017 06:06 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:18 am Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Alabama results 1931-1940 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems