WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling Cards Held On Thanksgiving

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
I know we have alot going on but it would be cool to see some cards that took place on Thanksgiving Day. You know wrestling and Thanksgiving go back way before there were Starrcades and Survivor Series....

gwlee7



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 5322
Status: 
Offline
Here's a link to a ton on MACW Thanksgiving cards and stuff:

 

http://www.midatlanticgateway.com/Resource_Center/thanksgiving/thanksgiving.htm

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The Omni in Atlanta had several Thanksgiving cards as well. I'll try to dig 'em up.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Courtesy of GWHRich Tate.

NOVEMBER 27, 1975 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Luke Graham and Dean Ho wrestled to a draw
> Tony Charles defeated Ron Garvin
> Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund defeated Dick Slater & Bob Orton, Jr.
> Moondog Mayne defeated Chief Bold Eagle
> Jay Strongbow defeated Brute Bernard
> Ernie Ladd & Bobo Brazil defeated Harley Race & Ox Baker
> Georgia Heavyweight Title versus Mask Match: the Spoiler defeated Mr. Wrestling #2* to win title
> Cage Match: Abdullah the Butcher defeated the Sheik
Notes: There was no referee for the match between Abdullah the Butcher and the Sheik. Eddie Creatchman managed the Sheik. Gary Hart managed the Spoiler and Brute Bernard.

NOVEMBER 25, 1976 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Raymond Rougeau defeated Scott Irwin
> Tony Parisi defeated El Gaucho
> Robert Fuller defeated Mr. X
> Australian Tag Team Match: Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho defeated Ted & Jerry Oates
> Black Atlas defeated Bill Howard
> Jack Brisco defeated Killer Brooks
> Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dick Slater* by countout
> Australian Tag Team Match: Ox Baker & the Mongolian Stomper defeated Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
> The Sheik defeated the Mighty Igor by countout
> NWA World Tag Team Title Match: Ole & Gene Anderson* defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2
Notes: Eddie Creatchman managed the Sheik. J.J. Dillon managed the Mongolian Stomper.

NOVEMBER 24, 1977 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jerry Stubbs defeated Randy Savage
> Richard Blood defeated Jim Grabmire
> Charlie Cook & Raymond Rougeau defeated the Interns
> Tommy Rich defeated David Shults
> Bob Armstrong versus Jacques Goulet ruled a no contest
> Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
> Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Pak Song & the Sheik
> Tony Atlas defeated Abdullah the Butcher
Notes: Rock Hunter managed the Sheik, Abdullah the Butcher and Pak Song.

NOVEMBER 23, 1978 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament: Rick Martel & Tommy Rich defeated the Islanders; the Assassin & the Masked Superstar defeated Bugsy McGraw & Rufus R. Jones by disqualification; Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Pak Song & King Kong Mosca; Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr., defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Klondike Bill; Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen defeated Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2; Funks defeated Martel & Rich; Briscos defeated the Assassin & the Superstar; Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes defeated Ladd & Hansen; Funks defeated Slater & Rhodes; Funks defeated Briscos to win title
> Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ole Anderson
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the battle royal was $15,000. The Assassin substituted for the Spoiler to team with the Masked Superstar in the match with Bugsy McGraw & Rufus R. Jones.

NOVEMBER 22, 1979 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament: Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Jaggers & Luke Graham; Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer defeated Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakaruda; Austin Idol & the Masked Superstar defeated Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel; Tony Atlas & Ray Candy defeated Ox Baker & Killer Khan; Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Tom Shaft & Killer Karl Kox; Briscos defeated Fields & Sawyer; Idol & the Superstar defeated Atlas & Candy; Idol & the Superstar defeated Rhodes & Wrestling #2; Idol & the Superstar defeated Briscos to win title
> Mr. Wrestling #2 versus Mr. Wrestling #2 ruled a no contest
> Loser Leaves Cage Match: Tommy Rich defeated Bobby Heenan
> Lights Out Match (No TL / No DQ): Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ernie Ladd & Ivan Koloff
Notes: The real Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated the imposter Mr. Wrestling #2 in their match. Ivan Koloff was billed as a mystery partner to Ernie Ladd for the match with Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson. Bobby Heenan managed Austin Idol, Ernie Ladd, Killer Karl Kox, Tom Shaft, Bobby Jaggers and the Masked Superstar. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Killer Khan.

NOVEMBER 27, 1980 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Armstrong defeated Mr. Saito
> National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier defeated the Samoans; Jerry Roberts & Steve O defeated Joyce Grable & Judy Martin; Ole & Gene Anderson defeated Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol; Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco; Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor defeated Roberts & O; Fuller & Frazier defeated the Andersons; Gordy & Roberts defeated Keirn & Taylor; Gordy & Roberts defeated Fuller & Frazier to win title and trophy
> NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tony Atlas ruled a no contest
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $20,000. Michael Hayes joined Terry Gordy and Buddy Roberts at ringside during their matches.

NOVEMBER 26, 1981 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji defeated Ted & Jerry Oates; Ray Candy & Buzz Sawyer defeated the Russians; Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Ray Stevens & the Super Destroyer; Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris defeated Steve O & El Gran Apollo; Bob & Brad Armstrong defeated the Sheepherders; Terry Gordy & Austin Idol versus Michael Hayes & Big Red ended in a double disqualification; Saito & Fuji defeated Candy & Sawyer; Sullivan & Farris defeated Martel & Wrestling #2; Armstrongs defeated Sullivan & Farris; Armstrongs defeated Saito & Fuji to win title
> National Heavyweight Title Texas Death Match: the Masked Superstar defeated Tommy Rich* to win title
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $30,000. Lord Alfred Hayes managed the Russians.

NOVEMBER 25, 1982 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> One-Night Tag Team Tournament: the Moondogs defeated Les Thornton & Billy Red Eagle; Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana defeated Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu; Tommy & Johnny Rich defeated Korstia Korchenko & the Iron Sheik; the Wild Samoans defeated the Great Kabuki & the Magic Dragon; Moondogs defeated Armstrong & Santana; Richs defeated Wild Samoans; Moondogs defeated Richs to win tournament
> Ivan Koloff defeated Paul Orndorff
> Lights Out Match: Butch Reed defeated Buzz Sawyer
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $30,000. Sonny King managed Korstia Korchenko, the Iron Sheik and the Wild Samoans. J. J. Dillon managed the Moondogs. Gary Hart managed the Great Kabuki and the Magic Dragon.

NOVEMBER 24, 1983 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> One-Night Tag Team Tournament: Jim Neidhart & King Kong Bundy defeated Tommy Rogers & Joe Lightfoot; Butch Reed & Pez Whatley defeated Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph; the Bruise Brothers defeated the Russians; Ron Garvin & Jim Duggan defeated Bob Brown & Chick Donovan; Randy Savage & Magnum T. A. defeated the Mad Mongolians; Reed & Whatley defeated Neidhart & Bundy; Bruise Brothers defeated Garvin & Duggan; Savage & T. A. defeated Bruise Brothers; Reed & Whatley defeated Savage & T. A. to win money
> Women’s Match: Debbie Combs defeated Donna Day
> Ted DiBiase defeated Brett Sawyer
> Jake Roberts defeated Mr. Wrestling #2
> Tommy Rich & Buzz Sawyer defeated the Road Warriors
Notes: It was reported that 12,000 were in attendance for this card. It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $50,000. Paul Ellering managed Jake Roberts and the Road Warriors. Jimmy Hart managed the Bruise Brothers.

khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 15916
Status: 
Offline
NOVEMBER 23, 1978 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament: Rick Martel & Tommy Rich defeated the Islanders

 

"The Islanders" = Afa and Sika?
I think this was their moniker in the Bay Area around this time.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I *think* so.

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
Bumping last years Turkey Day thread. Some good and interesting results in there.

bpickering
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Tue Nov 13th, 2007
Location: Highspire, Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 17955
Status: 
Offline
from pwo wrestling history site



Thanksgiving Star Wars 1983
November 24, 1983 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 19,200
  1. Johnny Mantell, Mike Reed, & Jose Lothario beat Boris Zurcov, Black Gordman, & Tonga John.

  2. The Missing Link beat Buddy Roberts.

  3. Kevin Von Erich pinned Terry Gordy.

  4. World Class Texas Champ David Von Erich beat Kimala via DQ.

  5. Mike Von Erich pinned Skandar Akbar (4:00).

  6. World Class American Tag Champs The Super Destroyers DDQ Junkyard Dog & Iceman Parsons.

  7. Chris Adams pined Jimmy Garvin to win the World Class American Title.

  8. Kerry Von Erich pinned Michael Hayes in a "loser leaves town steel cage" match.

Thanksgiving Star Wars 1984
November 22, 1984 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 15,325
  1. The Missing Link pinned Buck Zumhoffe.

  2. Stella Mae French pinned Nicola Roberts (2:00).

  3. Chic Donovan beat Skandar Akbar (7:50) via DQ.

  4. Bobby Fulton pinned El Diablo Grande.

  5. World Class American Tag Champs The Fantastics beat Koko Ware & Norvell Austin (14:00).

  6. Kerry Von Erich & Iceman Parsons beat Jake Roberts & Kelly Kiniski when Parsons pinned Kinsiki.

  7. Mike Von Erich beat World Class Texas Champ Gino Hernandez via DQ.

  8. Terry Gordy beat Killer Khan in a "Texas death" match. Kerry Von Erich was the guest referee.

  9. Chris Adams pinned Kevin Von Erich (4:25) in a "no DQ" match




Thanksgiving Star Wars 1985
November 28, 1985 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 12,000 ($120,000)
  1. The Missing Link & The Grappler beat Dave Peterson & Johnny Mantell.

  2. Lance Von Erich beat Tim Brooks.

  3. One Man Gang pinned Gary Hart.

  4. One Man Gang DCO Kimala.

  5. World Class Texas Champ Brian Adias beat Jack Victory.

  6. Iceman Parsons beat World Class American Champ Ric Rude via DQ.

  7. John Tatum beat Scott Casey in a "steel cage Texas death" match.

  8. Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez beat Kerry & Kevin Von Erich in a "steel cage" match to win the held-up World Class American Tag Title when Adams pinned Kerry. Terry Gordy and Brian Adias were the guest referees

Thanksgiving Star Wars 1986
November 27, 1986 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 6,000 ($76,000)
  1. Scott Casey pinned Tim Brooks.

  2. WCCW TV Champ Crusher Yurkoff drew Steve Simpson (15:00).

  3. Dingo Warrior beat Master Gee in a "chain" match.

  4. Mike Von Erich beat Brian Adias via DQ.

  5. Abdullah the Butcher beat Tony Atlas via DQ.

  6. WCCW Champ Kevin Von Erich beat Black Bart.

  7. Lance & Mike Von Erich beat Brian Adias & Matt Borne.

  8. Kevin Von Erich beat Al Madril in a "lights out" match.

  9. Fritz Von Erich beat Abdullah the Butcher via DQ in a "submission" match.

Thanksgiving Star Wars 1987
November 26, 1987 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 7,000
  1. Tim Brooks beat Vic Steamboat.

  2. Kerry Von Erich pinned The Thing (0:57).

  3. Frankie Lancaster beat Al Madril.

  4. The Spoiler beat Tony Falk.

  5. Chris Adams & Matt Borne beat The Iron Sheik & The Thing via DQ.

  6. Shaun Simpson beat Eric Embry to win the WCCW Light Heavyweight Title.

  7. Kevin Von Erich beat Al Perez in a "Texas death" match.

  8. Kerry Von Erich beat Brian Adias.

  9. Kerry Von Erich pinned Al Perez.


freebirdsforever2001
Fantasia is running wild!


Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 20758
Status: 
Offline
NOVEMBER 25, 1982 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> One-Night Tag Team Tournament: the Moondogs defeated Les Thornton & Billy Red Eagle; Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana defeated Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu; Tommy & Johnny Rich defeated Korstia Korchenko & the Iron Sheik; the Wild Samoans defeated the Great Kabuki & the Magic Dragon; Moondogs defeated Armstrong & Santana; Richs defeated Wild Samoans; Moondogs defeated Richs to win tournament
> Ivan Koloff defeated Paul Orndorff
> Lights Out Match: Butch Reed defeated Buzz Sawyer
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $30,000. Sonny King managed Korstia Korchenko, the Iron Sheik and the Wild Samoans. J. J. Dillon managed the Moondogs. Gary Hart managed the Great Kabuki and the Magic Dragon.
boy,  the talent level really went down in georgia during 1982 compared to some of the other years.

freebirdsforever2001
Fantasia is running wild!


Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 20758
Status: 
Offline
 National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Jerry Roberts & Steve O defeated Joyce Grable & Judy Martin.

 does anybody remember why grable and martin wrestled in this tournament ?

freebirdsforever2001
Fantasia is running wild!


Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 20758
Status: 
Offline
NOVEMBER 24, 1983 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> One-Night Tag Team Tournament: Butch Reed & Pez Whatley defeated Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph.

 who was jimmy randolph?

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
freebirdsforever2001 wrote:  National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Jerry Roberts & Steve O defeated Joyce Grable & Judy Martin.

 does anybody remember why grable and martin wrestled in this tournament ?
I have seen video of this ! The ladies are heels !

freebirdsforever2001
Fantasia is running wild!


Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 20758
Status: 
Offline


Thanksgiving Star Wars 1983
November 24, 1983 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 19,200
  1. Johnny Mantell, Mike Reed, & Jose Lothario beat Boris Zurcov, Black Gordman, & Tonga John.

  2. The Missing Link beat Buddy Roberts.

  3. Kevin Von Erich pinned Terry Gordy.

  4. World Class Texas Champ David Von Erich beat Kimala via DQ.

  5. Mike Von Erich pinned Skandar Akbar (4:00).

  6. World Class American Tag Champs The Super Destroyers DDQ Junkyard Dog & Iceman Parsons.

  7. Chris Adams pined Jimmy Garvin to win the World Class American Title.

  8. Kerry Von Erich pinned Michael Hayes in a "loser leaves town steel cage" match.
i could imagine the heat for the von erich/hayes match.

Peters1977

 

Joined: Thu Jan 24th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 172
Status: 
Offline
I think Fritz slammed the cage door on Hayes' head as payback for 11 months earlier.

bpickering
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Tue Nov 13th, 2007
Location: Highspire, Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 17955
Status: 
Offline
freebirdsforever2001 wrote:

Thanksgiving Star Wars 1983
November 24, 1983 in Dallas, TX
Reunion Arena drawing 19,200
  1. Johnny Mantell, Mike Reed, & Jose Lothario beat Boris Zurcov, Black Gordman, & Tonga John.

  2. The Missing Link beat Buddy Roberts.

  3. Kevin Von Erich pinned Terry Gordy.

  4. World Class Texas Champ David Von Erich beat Kimala via DQ.

  5. Mike Von Erich pinned Skandar Akbar (4:00).

  6. World Class American Tag Champs The Super Destroyers DDQ Junkyard Dog & Iceman Parsons.

  7. Chris Adams pined Jimmy Garvin to win the World Class American Title.

  8. Kerry Von Erich pinned Michael Hayes in a "loser leaves town steel cage" match.
i could imagine the heat for the von erich/hayes match.

Set up for a great angle the next month at the Christmas star Wars....Santa Hayes attacking the Von Eriches after the match.

bpickering
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Tue Nov 13th, 2007
Location: Highspire, Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 17955
Status: 
Offline
1986 - The UWF held their Superdome Extravaganza at the Superdome in New Orleans, Louisiana, drawing over 13,000 fans. Interesting to note, the previous year, Mid-South Wrestling (as the company was known before Bill Watts expanded the territory and renamed it UWF) held a short card at the Superdome, and showed Starrcade on closed circuit television. This year, they presented a full show, no doubt taking away attention from Starrcade in the Louisiana area. Here are the results:
- Jeff Gaylord defeated Art Crews.
- Gary Young defeated The Lybian.
- The Angel of Death defeated Ken Massey.
- UWF World Tag Team Champions Leroy Brown & Bill Irwin defeated Joe Savoldi & Gary Young when Irwin pinned Savoldi.
- Iceman Parsons defeated Gustavo Mendoza.
- Chavo Guerrero defeated Sting via DQ.
- The Missing Link defeated Rick Steiner.
- The Fantastics defeated Mike George & Jack Victory.
- UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack defeated Buddy Landel via forfeit.
- Hacksaw Duggan defeated UWF World Champion One Man Gang via DQ. One Man Gang retains the title.
- One Man Gang won a two-ring battle royal.
- Terry Taylor defeated Buddy Roberts in a Barbed Wire Cage match.
- Steve Williams defeated Michael Hayes in a Steel cage match.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/27/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Dusty Rhodes & The Beast on a 3rd fall dq
Lumberjack Match
Rufus R Jones beat Tex McKenzie in 3:37
Emile Dupre beat Karl Von Brauner via pin in 12:46 with a sunset flip
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Chief Little Eagle & Art Nelson when Jos pinned Little Eagle in 12:37 after an elbow smash
Alex Perez beat Inferno X via pin in 11:50 with a backslide

11/27/69 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Brass Knuckles Match
El Medico beat Great Kojika on a 3rd fall dq
John Sullivan beat Giant Frazier
Pepper Martin beat Jim Burk 2-0
Arman Hussian beat Oregon Lumberjack

11/27/69 Cleveland
Johnny Powers & Great Igor beat Reginald Love & Hartford Love
Lord Layton beat Mighty Saka
Little Beaver beat Frenchy LaMont
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Harmon
Bulldog Brower beat Hank James
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Li'l Abner Osborne & Ivan Kalmikoff
attendance 7,319

11/27/69 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Indian Strap Match
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 60:00
The Spoiler & Gary Hart vs The Stomper & David Cantu 2/3 45:00
Billy The Kid vs Cowboy Bradley 30:00
Great Malenko vs The Mummy 20:00
Lord Charles Montague vs Thunderbolt Patterson 20:00

11/27/69 Indianapolis, IN
Chain Gang Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Bobo Brazil vs Pancho Garcia
Apache Luis Martinez vs Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo vs Porky Loren
Gary Tarzan Valen vs Ken Russell

11/27/69 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Bob Windham drew Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates

11/27/69 Washington DC @ National Arena
Victor Rivera beat Killer Kowalski dq
Baron Scicluna beat Arnold Skaaland 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Jean Dubois
Al Nelson beat Angelo Savoldi
Mischa Romano beat Phil Rita
Eric The Red beat Pete Sanchez
Antonio Pugliese beat Joe Cox

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/23/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Viking won 11 man battle royal for $1,200
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Hank James in 8:30
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pat O’Connor COR in 24:12
Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr beat Tapia & The Viking when Kozak beat Tapia by submission in the 3rd fall with a figure four leg lock
Jerry Kozak (sub Duke Myers) beat Mack Quarry via pin in 8:50 after a suplex

11/23/72 Cleveland
Johnny Powers beat Johnny Valentine to win the North American championship
Ernie Ladd beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bobo Brazil & Haystacks Calhoun beat Kurt von Hess & Karl von Shotz COR
Bill Miller drew Nick DeCarlo
Bearcat Wright beat Bull Johnson
Luis Martinez beat Bruce Swayze COR
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamont

11/23/72 Greenville, MS @ Skate O Rama
If Dale Lewis doesn’t win the 3rd fall with a Sleeper Hold, Jones win $500
Tom Jones beat Dale Lewis 2/3
US Tag Team Champions Terry Garvin & Duke Myers beat Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud
Suni War Cloud beat Duke Myers

11/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Title vs Mask
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Jacksonville (Great Malenko)
Southern Title Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Phil Robley
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester
Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Orton Sr. beat Mike Webster & Big Bad John
Pedro Columbo beat Swede Karlson dq
John Smith beat Tito Montez

11/23/72 New Orleans, LA @ St Bernard Civic Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Bob Sweetan
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Igor Putski & LD Lewis
Ken Mantell beat Silento Rodriguez

11/23/72 Panama City, FL @ Rainbow City Gardens
Wrestling Pro & Eddie Sullivan vs Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Mike Boyette vs Billy Spears
George Grant vs Lynn Sasser

11/23/72 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Waldo Von Erich & Dominic DeNucci dq
Tony Parisi beat Eric the Red
Chief White Owl beat the Executioner
Johnny DeFazio beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Susan Green beat Patty White
Larry Zbyszko beat Frank Durso dq
Manuel Soto beat Joe Abby

11/23/72 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul DeMarco & Lars Anderson beat Pat Patterson & Rocky Johnson on a 5th fall dq
Great Mephisto beat Pepper Martin
Luke Graham drew Pepper Gomez
Samoans beat Fritz Von Goering & John L Sullivan
Manny Cruz beat Beauregard
gate: $10,760

11/23/72 Salem
Bull Ramos beat The Skull
Lonnie Mayne drew Tony Rocco
Dutch Savage beat El Gringo
Steve Little Bear beat Haru Sasaki

11/23/72 Toledo
Texas Death match
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
strap match
Killer Brooks beat JB Psycho
Dan Miller beat Pampero Firpo dq
Jesse Ortega & Mitsu Arakawa drew Mighty Igor & Tex McKenzie
Stomper drew The Student
Ben Justice beat Mike Loren
Jerry Graham beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Lou Klein beat Tom Ray

11/23/72 Wichita Falls
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Miller dq
Treach Phillips & The Mongol beat Jim Valiant & Danny Hodge
Mike George beat The Professional

CanadianHorseman



Joined: Fri Nov 2nd, 2007
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
Posts: 14026
Status: 
Offline
NOVEMBER 26, 1981 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM [P]
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji defeated Ted & Jerry Oates; Ray Candy & Buzz Sawyer defeated the Russians; Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Ray Stevens & the Super Destroyer; Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris defeated Steve O & El Gran Apollo; Bob & Brad Armstrong defeated the Sheepherders; Terry Gordy & Austin Idol versus Michael Hayes & Big Red ended in a double disqualification; Saito & Fuji defeated Candy & Sawyer; Sullivan & Farris defeated Martel & Wrestling #2; Armstrongs defeated Sullivan & Farris; Armstrongs defeated Saito & Fuji to win title
> National Heavyweight Title Texas Death Match: the Masked Superstar defeated Tommy Rich* to win title
Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $30,000. Lord Alfred Hayes managed the Russians.


 

I'm watching a lot of GCW from 1981 right now and this card was filled with a bunch of big name no-shows.

- Ole and Gene Anderson ( replaced by Kevin Sullivan and Wayne Farris )  
- Ivan Koloff ( replaced by Nikolai Volkoff )
- Jack and Jerry Brisco ( replaced by Steve O and El Gran Apollo )
- Tony Garea ( replaced as Mr. Wrestling II's partner by Rick Martel who was originally supposed to be teaming with Tommy Rich )
- Pat Patterson ( replaced by the Super Destroyer )

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/25/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Bob Roop beat Dory Funk Sr
Masio Koma & Mr Okuma beat Eric Rommel & Mr Wrestling 2/3 to win Western States Tag Title
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Terry Funk COR in 11:33
Alex Perez beat Sal Domingues via pin in 10:00 after an atomic drop
Nick Roberts drew Chief Little Eagle

11/25/71 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Raul Mata & Salvador Lothario & La Pantera Negra beat Kinji Shibuya & Goliath & Black Gordman dq

11/25/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 60:00
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Bronko Lubich 2/3 45:00
Battle Royal involving Gentleman Ben The Wrestling Bear, Dean Ho, Nick Adams, Joe Blanchard, Sabu Singh, El Medico and Mario Rios
Dean Ho vs Sabu Singh
Nick Adams vs Joe Blanchard
El Medico vs Mario Rios

11/25/71 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Jack Bence drew Dennis O’Brien

11/25/71 New Orleans, LA @ St Bernard Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat Dusty Rhodes
Boris Malenko beat Skandor Akbar 2/3
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Bob Ramstead & Bob Boyer
Gypsy Joe Rosario beat John Gagne
Att: 1,876

11/25/71 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Rocky Johnson beat Paul Demarco 2/3
Pat Patterson & Ripper Collins beat Pepper Gomez & Peter Maivia 2/3
Pepper Martin & Paul Diamond beat Billy Graham & Roger Kirby
Ricky Hunter drew Don Carson
gate: $11,632

BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
bpickering wrote: 1986 - The UWF held their Superdome Extravaganza at the Superdome in New Orleans, Louisiana, drawing over 13,000 fans. Interesting to note, the previous year, Mid-South Wrestling (as the company was known before Bill Watts expanded the territory and renamed it UWF) held a short card at the Superdome, and showed Starrcade on closed circuit television. This year, they presented a full show, no doubt taking away attention from Starrcade in the Louisiana area. Here are the results:
- Jeff Gaylord defeated Art Crews.
- Gary Young defeated The Lybian.
- The Angel of Death defeated Ken Massey.
- UWF World Tag Team Champions Leroy Brown & Bill Irwin defeated Joe Savoldi & Gary Young when Irwin pinned Savoldi.
- Iceman Parsons defeated Gustavo Mendoza.
- Chavo Guerrero defeated Sting via DQ.
- The Missing Link defeated Rick Steiner.
- The Fantastics defeated Mike George & Jack Victory.
- UWF Television Champion Savannah Jack defeated Buddy Landel via forfeit.
- Hacksaw Duggan defeated UWF World Champion One Man Gang via DQ. One Man Gang retains the title.
- One Man Gang won a two-ring battle royal.
- Terry Taylor defeated Buddy Roberts in a Barbed Wire Cage match.
- Steve Williams defeated Michael Hayes in a Steel cage match.


This is the one big Thanksgiving card that I remember being at.

I went to this thinking Starcade would be shown as well.  I don't remember if we just assumed that from the showing of Starcade year before and the fact that the last 3 Dome shows (counting Starcade 85) had been joint shows with JCP (and the 2 prior shows showcased Ric Flair and the NWA title) or if it had been hinted in any advertising.  I don't think it was talked about outright because I remember being confused about that part.

I believe this was the last decent crowd the Dome got.  It was well up from the June show (I think a number of other people expected a tie in with Starcade, but maybe I'm wrong - I'm sure quite a few also expected Duggan to beat Gang for the title).  I remember that the show was basically good, but it was disappointing in a number of ways. 2 of the 3 biggest feuds of the second half of the year (Dibiase vs Hayes and Dr. Death vs Gordy) weren't blown off because Dibiase and Gordy were in All-Japan tag tournament, and the other one (Duggan vs Gang) ended with a DQ in a cage match.  The card was filled with undercard and mid-card guys.  It was obvious that the promotion was in trouble.





Last edited on Mon Nov 23rd, 2009 08:16 pm by BayouBoogie

TerryWWWF



Joined: Mon Nov 26th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4322
Status: 
Offline
11/23/72 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Waldo Von Erich & Dominic DeNucci dq
Tony Parisi beat Eric the Red
Chief White Owl beat the Executioner
Johnny DeFazio beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Susan Green beat Patty White
Larry Zbyszko beat Frank Durso dq
Manuel Soto beat Joe Abby


That was when the Pedro Martinez promotion took over and wanted to have shows on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's nights. Pittsburgh had no history of holiday wrestling cards, and this flopped hugely. There were maybe a couple of thousand people in a 13,000 seat building. They canceled the other two dates.

BottomlessJack2



Joined: Sat Aug 2nd, 2008
Location: The Isle Of, Tonga
Posts: 1879
Status: 
Offline
khawk wrote: NOVEMBER 23, 1978 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament: Rick Martel & Tommy Rich defeated the Islanders

 

"The Islanders" = Afa and Sika?
I think this was their moniker in the Bay Area around this time.

I'm thinking it was Tio & Tapu who also used this name around this time when they were working in IWE Japan with Percy Pringle and such....Could be wrong though, just don't remember Afa & Sika being around there at that point?

BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
BottomlessJack2 wrote: khawk wrote: NOVEMBER 23, 1978 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI AUDITORIUM
(Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament: Rick Martel & Tommy Rich defeated the Islanders

 

"The Islanders" = Afa and Sika?
I think this was their moniker in the Bay Area around this time.

I'm thinking it was Tio & Tapu who also used this name around this time when they were working in IWE Japan with Percy Pringle and such....Could be wrong though, just don't remember Afa & Sika being around there at that point?


I am pretty sure Afa and Sika wrestled as "The Islanders" in the Gulf Coast area in 77.  There is a good chance this is Afa and Sika.

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
It is sad what the rasslin' business has done to itself in terms of Thanksgiving. Many at this point don't even remember what a big night for wrestling that it was.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni
Judy Glover & Annette Palmer beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig

11/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 11:22
Haggerty didn't respond after one minute from M's sleeper.
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe 14:40
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Hernandez 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi 17:08
Att: 6,389

11/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Battle of the K(C)rushers, Loser no longer can use the name K(C)rusher
Crusher beat Krusher Stan Kowalski 12:22
Farmer Pete & Nan Regen beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat George Cannon 16:13

11/28/63 St. Paul
referee: Tom Novak
AWA Champion The Crusher no contest Verne Gagne
Moose Evens beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tony Manoussis
Att:5,594 (+ 1,300 free children)

11/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Klondike Bill
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Drake
Att: 9,109

11/25/65 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Heiniemi & Mighty Igor Vodik
Steve Druk beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin
Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson via pin
Kenny Jay beat Mike Loren
att: 8,116

11/24/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center Thanksgiving card
The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski won a 14 man battle royal
Billy Red Cloud drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Progessor Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 7,462

11/25/67 St. Paul, MN Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Harley Race via pin
Cowboy Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Victor the Bear beat Dr. X dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Mark Starr beat Ken Yates via pin
Att: 6,261
Notes: Harley Race was managed by Bobby Heenan. This was Heenan's debut as a manager in the Twin Cities.

11/28/68 Minneapolis, MN
Dr. X beat The Crusher via pin in 17:39 with help from Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Harley Race 14:24
Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown in 6:42
Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons
Lars Anderson beat Blackjack Daniels
Mike Riker beat Frankie Laine 12:04
Att: 6,722

11/27/69 Minneapolis, MN
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr X beat Hard Boiled Haggerty COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Bob Windham drew Bruce Kirk
Joe Scarpello beat Kenny Yates
Note: I need to see the clipping for this card.

11/26/70 Minneapolis, MN
Strong Kobayashi won the battle royal
Lars Anderson beat Pepper Gomez
Paul Diamond drew Red Bastien
Bull Bullinski beat Bill Christy
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/27/80 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Buck Zumhofe no contest Bobby Heenan
John Studd beat Dino Bravo
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

11/26/81 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable

11/25/82 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell dq
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
Tom Lintz beat Kenny Jay
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete

11/24/83 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel drew David Shults
Brad Rheingans dcor Mr Saito
Superstar Billy Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Billy Robinson beat Bill White
Lord Littlebrook & Little Koko beat Little Tokyo & Johnny Reb
att: 13,163

11/22/84 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Boom Boom Bundy & Jerry Blackwell
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Billy Robinson
Cage match
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Mr. Saito drew Curt Hennig
Fabulous Ones beat Luke Graham & Steve Regal
Jimmy Garvin beat Steve O
Cowboy Lang & Little Koko beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
att: 16,000

11/28/85 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Scott Hall won a battle royal
Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes
Road Warriors beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal to win light heavyweight title
Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Kelly
Leon White drew Bill Irwin

11/27/86 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Step Ladder match
Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers
Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov
Leon White won handicap match
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Buck Zumhofe & John Paul Demann
Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 4,000

11/26/87 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig (AWA belt held up)
Adrian Adonis beat Tommy Rich
Nord The Barbarian beat Soldat Ustinov
Madusa Meceli beat Bambi
JT Southern & Mitch Snow beat AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express dq
DJ Peterson beat Kevin Kelly
Nick Kiniski beat Alan West dq

Frank

 

Joined: Wed Nov 24th, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 218
Status: 
Offline
I went to a Spectrum WWF card on Thanksgiving night 1983 this was Backlunds last month as champion. November 24 1983 was the date.

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
*Bump*

 

One of my favorite "results" threads.

Such a "rich tradition" (wrestling and Thanksgiving together) ~ it's a shame they screwed it up :?

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/26/64 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Arabian Death Match
Red Raider beat The Sheik
Bob Geigel & Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson 2/3
Ricky Romero drew Tokyo Tom
Farmer McGregor beat Beau Brummell
Don Curtis beat Ox Allen

11/26/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Edouard Carpentier beat The Destroyer dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Prince Ava
Tony Galarza beat Ricky Sexton
Ripper Collins beat Ramon Zavalza

11/26/64 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Masks at stake
Masked Medics beat Masked Executioners and unmasked them but they were not identified
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai ddq Joe Scarpa & Steve Kovacs
Jackie Fargo drew Alex Perez

11/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee

11/26/64 Kansas City, KS
Mike DiBiase won battle royal
Ron Reed beat Mongolian Stomper
Mike DiBiase drew Pat O’Connor
Rocky Hamilton no contest Art Thomas
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Danny Plechas beat The Lawman
Sonny Myers beat Tom Brown

11/26/64 Jacksonville, FL
Bob Orton beat Tarzan Tyler
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat The Assassins
Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Marino
Duke Keomuka beat George Grant
Boris Volkoff beat Steve Bolus

11/26/64 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
The Hangman vs Mr Moto
Alberto Torres vs Boris Kameroff
Paul Diamond vs Bill Cody

11/26/64 Salem, OR
Pepper Martin drew El Shereef
Luther Lindsay beat Hangman
Kazimoto beat Maurice De Paree dq
Buddy Moreno beat Indio Joe

11/26/64 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Krusher Kowalski vs Ox Anderson
Marie Donnell & Betty Boucher vs Linda Carroll & Princess Little Cloud
Plus three other terrific matches

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
http://www.altiusdirectory.com/Society/thanksgiving-day-dates.html


clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/25/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match, Mike DiBiase handcuffed to the Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake Smith
Dory Funk Sr beat Jack Cain in 11:55
Referee Doug Gilbert
Dory Funk Jr beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Don McClarty & Tokyo Tom when Smith pinned McClarty in 9:55
Ivan The Terrible Firpo beat Ricky Romero via pin in 7:55
Rene Goulet beat Jack Donovan

11/25/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Medics beat Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi 2/3 to win Southern Tag Team Title
Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Buddy Fuller & Johnny Apollo
Tojo Yamamoto drew Sailor Art Thomas
Tony Baillargeon beat Alex Perez

11/25/65 Gainesville, GA
Bob Boyer & Dutch Savage beat Roger Kirby & Bob Dalton
Derrell Cochran beat Roger Kirby
Dutch Savage beat Bill Stewart

11/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Gene Kiniski 1-0
1. Brazil beat Kiniski in 26:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall so Kiniski retained his title.
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly

11/25/65 Omaha, NE
Mr Wrestling beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski to win Nebraska State title
Nebraska Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki beat Jack Pesek & Reggie Parks
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Billy Red Cloud beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 2,080

11/25/65 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
10 Man Battle Royal featuring Johnny Gabor, Max Zarnoff, Tom Andrews, Blackjack Daniels, Eric The Great, Krusher Kowalski, Karl Von Brock, Eddie Sharkey, Bill Melby and one more wrestler
Tiny Tim & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs Irish Jackie & Cowboy Bradley

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/24/66 Bakersfield, CA
Mark Lewin beat El Shereef dq
Bobo Brazil beat The Preacher dq
Pedro Morales beat Buddy Austin
Magnificent Maurice drew Rip Miller
Paul Diamond beat El Mongol

11/24/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Kinji Shibuya vs Benny Matta 2/3 45:00
Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Daniels 20:00
The Scorpion vs Jerry Timmons 20:00

11/24/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
non title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA champion Mitsu Arakawa after KO'ing Mitsu with a chair
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Att: 7,000

11/24/66 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Lou Thesz won a 14 man battle royal
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham
Bob Geigel beat Carlos Colon
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dick Murdoch
Pat O'Connor drew Jack Donovan
Ricky Hunter beat Mike Dibiase dq
Ox Baker beat Tor Kamata
The Viking beat Lee Henning dq

11/24/66 Salem, OR
Tony Borne & Mr. Fuji beat Pat Patterson & Ripper Collins
Bobby Nichols beat Bud Cody
Tito Montez beat Lonnie Mayne dq

11/24/66 Sioux City, IA
Tim Woods won 8-man battle royal
Dale Lewis drew Jake Smith
Luke Brown beat Thor Hagen
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Ron Reed beat Ray Burns
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

11/24/66 Tacoma, WA
Don Jardine vs Paul Jones
Dutch Savage vs John Tolos
Eric Froelich vs Jerry Miller
Rene Goulet vs Frank Shields
Alexander the Great vs Dominic DeNucci

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/28/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match, Referee Jack Cain
Dory Funk Jr beat North American Champion The Sheik but The Sheik put Dory Jr in the camel clutch after the match was over
Tokyo Tom beat Dick Dunn 2/3
Judy Grable beat Debra Scott via pin in 12:00
Ken Lucas beat Pat Kelly via pin in 10:00

11/28/63 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Swede Hanson
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs Ike Eakins & Tarzan Tyler
George Two Ton Harris vs Bobby Red Cloud
El Gaucho vs Jack Lanza

11/28/63 Jacksonville. FL
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins 2/3
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy (sub Ray Villmer)
Karen Kellogg & Jack Allen beat Cora Combs & Killer Karl Kox dq
Frank Valois beat Chief Crazy Horse
Ray Andrews beat Lord Nelson Royal
att. 4,919

11/28/63 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Mike Paidousis
Howard Martin vs Louie Tillet
Andre Drapp & Ray Stern vs Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/26/64 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Arabian Death Match
Red Raider beat The Sheik
Bob Geigel & Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson 2/3
Ricky Romero drew Tokyo Tom
Farmer McGregor beat Beau Brummell
Don Curtis beat Ox Allen

11/26/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Mike Valentino & Mike Paidousis
Mike Gallagher vs Rudy Kay
Frank Hickey vs Johnny Heidman

11/26/64 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Masks at stake
Masked Medics beat Masked Executioners and unmasked them but they were not identified
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai ddq Joe Scarpa & Steve Kovacs
Jackie Fargo drew Alex Perez

11/26/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Penny Banner & Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey
Nick Kozak beat George Two Ton Harris
Lee Henning beat Mario Milano
Att: 8,187

11/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee

11/26/64 Jacksonville, FL
Bob Orton beat Tarzan Tyler
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat The Assassins
Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Marino
Duke Keomuka beat George Grant
Boris Volkoff beat Steve Bolus

11/26/64 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Krusher Kowalski vs Ox Anderson
Marie Donnell & Betty Boucher vs Linda Carroll & Princess Little Cloud
Plus three other terrific matches

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
Happy Thanksgiving to all

LarrySC



Joined: Mon Mar 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 1648
Status: 
Offline
gwlee7 wrote:
Here's a link to a ton on MACW Thanksgiving cards and stuff:

 

http://www.midatlanticgateway.com/Resource_Center/thanksgiving/thanksgiving.htm


Seems the URL for the MACW page has changed. Here is the updated one for those that are interested. Happy Thanksgiving to all.

Mid Atlantic Gateway Thanksgiving Day Cards

Angelic Assassin



Joined: Mon Dec 27th, 2010
Location: Driving Through Philly, Home Of Losers., Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 6311
Status: 
Offline
11/23/72 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium

Paul DeMarco & Lars Anderson beat Pat Patterson & Rocky Johnson on a 5th fall dq
Great Mephisto beat Pepper Martin
Luke Graham drew Pepper Gomez
Samoans beat Fritz Von Goering & John L Sullivan
Manny Cruz beat Beauregard

Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, November 23, 1972
Amarillo – Jerry Kozak W Mack Quarry, Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr W El Gran Tapia & The Viking, Alfred Hayes W Pat O’Connor, Terry Funk W Hank James, The Viking won 10-man battle royal.
Cleveland - Johnny Powers W Johnny Valentine, Ernie Ladd W Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun W Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz, Nick DeCarlo D Bill Miller, Bearcat Wright W Bull Johnson, Luis Martinez W Bruce Swayze, Sonny Boy Hayes W Frenchy Lamonte.

Florence - Bill Dromo W-DQ Don Duffy , Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente D Ken Lucas & Tojo Yamamoto, Len Rossi W-DQ George Hultz.

Greensboro – Randy Curtis W Billy Hines, Klondike Bill W Guillotine Gordon, Mike DuBois & Fred Sweetan W Jim Dillon & David Finlay, Ron Garvin W Joe Soto, Gene Anderson W Les Thatcher, Thunderbolt Patterson W Ole Anderson, Jack & Jerry Brisco W Dory Funk Jr. & Dory Funk Sr.

Greenville - Tom Jones W Dale Lewis, Terry Garvin & Duke Myers W Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud, Suni War Cloud W Duke Myers.

Hattiesburg - The Blue Yankee vs. Spoiler #1, Amazing Zuma & Arman Hussian vs. The Liberator & The Medic, Frank Dalton & Thomas Tate vs. Randy & Rip Tyler, The Medic vs. Thomas Tate, Amazing Zuma vs. Randy Tyler, Arman Hussian vs. Rip Tyler, Frank Dalton vs. The Liberator.

Jacksonville - John Smith W Tito Montez, Pedro Columbo W-DQ Swede Karlson, Bob Orton & Bob Orton Jr. W Big Bad John & Mike Webster, Norvel Austin & Sputnick Monroe D Frankie Hester & Kevin Sullivan, Robert Fuller & Louie Tillet W Phil Robley & Bobby Shane, Gorgeous George Jr. D Bob Griffin, Tim Woods W Buddy Colt, Paul Jones W Boris Malenko.

Kansas City - Roger Kirby D Danny Little Bear, Omar Atlas D Steve Bolus, Bill Howard D Leo Seitz, Rufus R. Jones W Juan Sebastian, Benny Ramirez W Frank Diamond, Les Thornton W-DQ Hans Schmidt, Stan Pulaski W Bobby Whitlock, Angus Campbell NC Harley Race, Angus Campbell won a 17-man battle royal.

New Orleans - Bill Watts W Tarzan Tyler, Jake Smith W Bob Sweetan, Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi W L.D. Lewis & Igor Putski, Ken Mantell W Silento Rodriguez.

Norfolk – Luke Brown, Art Neilson & Johnny Weaver W Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell, Bobby & Terry Kay W Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles, Frank Monte D Nelson Royal, Mike York W Tony Romano, Matti Suzuki W Johnny Ringo, Dick Shannon W George Harris.

Ottawa – Pierre Lefebvre W Jerry Gosselin, Daniel Robert D Del Skinner, Norman Purdy W-DQ Ben Sharkey, Denis Gauthier, Lionel Robert & Raymond Rougeau W The Executioners & George Guimond, Jacques Rougeau W Fidel Castillo, Tony Baillargeon W Raoul Castillo, Del Skinner won 16-man battle royal.

Panama City - Mike Boyette W Billy Spears, Flash & Rocket Monroe W Eddie Sullivan & The Wrestling Pro, Darling Dagmar W Diamond Lil, Lynn Sasser W-DQ George Grant.

Pittsburgh – Manuel Soto W Joe Abbe, Larry Zbyszko W-DQ Frank Durso, Johnny DeFazio W-DQ Baron Scicluna, Susan Green W Patty White, Chief White Owl W The Executioner, Tony Pugliese W Eric the Red, Don Fargo & Greg Valentine W-DQ Dom DeNucci & Waldo von Erich.

Regina - Carlos Colon W Tor Kamata, Len Hurst & Dan Kroffat W Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso, Bob Pirie W Kendo Nagasaki, Farmer Jerome, Geoff Portz & Joey Russell W Little Brutus, Sky Low Low & Michel Martel, Gino Caruso W Super Hawk, 1,375.

Sacramento - Lars Anderson & Paul DeMarco W-DQ Rocky Johnson & Pat Patterson,
Great Mephisto W Pepper Martin, Pepper Gomez D Luke Graham, Tio Taylor & Reno Tufuli W John L. Sullivan & Fritz von Goering, Manuel Cruz W Beauregard.

Salem - Bull Ramos W Bugsy McGraw, Lonnie Mayne D Tony Rocco, Dutch Savage W Apache Gringo, Steven Little Bear W Haru Sasaki.

Tampa TV – Gorgeous George Jr. W Scott Casey, Jack & Jerry Brisco W Joe Nova & Mike Webster, Paul Jones D Bob Orton, Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane W Bob Griffin & Frankie Hester.

Toledo - The Sheik W Tony Marino, Tim Brooks W J.B. Psycho, Dan Miller W-DQ Pampero Firpo, Mitsu Arakawa & Bull Ortega D Tex McKenzie & Igor Vodik, Guy Mitchell D George Steele, Ben Justice W Mike Loren, Jerry Graham W Ivan Kalmikoff, Lou Klein W Tommy Ray.

Victoria – Eddie Morrow W Jack Bence, Bob Ramstead W John Foley, Ray Glenn W Jim Gagne, Abe Jacobs W Sailor White, Eddie Morrow won battle royal, Gene Kiniski W-DQ Bob Brown.

Wichita Falls – Mike George W The Professional, Ivan Putski W-DQ Jerry Miller, The Mongol & Treach Phillips W Danny Hodge & Jimmy Valiant.

Last edited on Wed Nov 22nd, 2017 08:15 pm by Andyo

LarrySC



Joined: Mon Mar 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 1648
Status: 
Offline
gwlee7 wrote: Here's a link to a ton on MACW Thanksgiving cards and stuff:

 

http://www.midatlanticgateway.com/Resource_Center/thanksgiving/thanksgiving.htm

Here is actually the link to the Gateway's previous version (the .net site) with rundowns of all the Thanksgiving cards from 1973-1987 when they were really known as JCP/MACW.  The company had been renamed WCW in the fall of 1988 so by Thanksgiving it wasn't JCP/MACW.  Great history here though!  

Thanksgiving Wrestling in Mid Atlantic/JCP

clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 119
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I have found for 1968.
Happy Thanksgiving to everyone

11/28/68 Alverton PA
Southmoreland Jr High School Gym
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun vs The Sicilians (Tony Altimore & Lou Albano)
Batman vs Kentucky Butcher
Bull Ramos vs Antonio Pugliese
John L. Sullivan vs Hurricane Hunt
John DeFazio vs Durso?

11/28/68 Amarillo TX
Sports Arena
Brass Knucks Trophy Match
Lord Patrick Patterson vs Dory Funk Sr
Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs Little Eagle & Gory Guerrero
Terry Funk vs Karl Von Brauner
Gypsy Joe vs Navajo Joe

11/28/68 Austin TX
City Coliseum
Waldo Von Erich def Spoiler #1, dq
Gary Hart def Smasher Sloan
Pantera Negra vs Tiger Conway, time limit draw
Benny Matta def Bobby Pico

11/28/68 Chattanooga Tn
Auditorium
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Special Referee: Giant Frazier
Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall def Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long
Joe & Bill Sky def The Mighty Yankees
Giant Frazier def Saul Weingeroff
Bob Hamby def Jesse Morales

11/28/68 Cleveland OH
Cleveland Arena
World Tag Team Title Match
Mike & Doc Gallagher def Johnny Powers & Hans Schmidt, cor
(Gallaghers retain trophy)
Argentina Rocca def Don Evans (sub for Chin Lee)
Don Lewin & Gino Angelo (sub for Larry Moquin) def Masked Destroyers
The Boomerang def Pierre LaSalle
Leon Smith def Pat Lorence
Lil Abner Osborne def Tony Verde
Attendance: 4412

11/28/68 Corpus Christi TX
Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith def Baron Von Raschke, dq
Kurt Von Hess vs Joe Blanchard, time limit draw
Danny Miller def Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet vs Frankie Hester, time limit draw

11/28/68 Hattiesburg Miss
Hattiesburg Auction Arena
Judo Jacket Tag Team Match
Akio Yoshihira & Sugi Sato vs Cowboy Bob Kelly & Bobby Fields
5 Round Boxing Match
Flash Monroe vs Lee Fields
Ramon Perez vs Mike McGraw

11/28/68 Indianapolis IN
Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA World Title Match
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier, ddq
(Lanza retains title)
WWA World Tag Team Title Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder def Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Moose Cholak def Frank Dillinger
The Chain Gang (Frank & Jack Dillinger) def Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins def Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins def Chris Markoff (sub for Igor Volkoff)

11/28/68 Jacksonville FL
Jacksonville Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Boris Malenko def Johnny Valentine
8 Team Tag Team Tournament
Finals
The Medics def Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario
Semi Finals
The Medics def Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
First Round
The Medics def Great Mortier & The Gladiator
Other Teams Entered: Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet, Duke Keomuka & Shinya Kojika, Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez, Bobby Hart & Tom Jones

11/28/68 Kansas City KS
Memorial Hall
14 Man Battle Royal
Participants: Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Bob Geigel, Pat O’Connor, Bulldog Bob Brown, Tommy Martin, Terry Martin, Ronnie Etchison, Sonny Myers, Klondike Bill, Earl Maynard, The Viking, Gerald Brown & Stan The Moose
Women’s Match with Boxing Gloves On
Betty Nicoli vs Jean Antone
Plus 7 more singles matches

11/28/68 Lansing MI
Michigan National Guard Armory
World Tag Team Title Match
Hell’s Angels vs Igor & Al Costello
Jess Ortega vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Lou Klein vs Mike Loren
Sky Low Low vs Little Beaver

11/28/68 Longview TX
Gregg County Fairgrounds Building
Gorgeous George Jr & Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe & Ron Reed
Pedro Valdez vs Jim Dalton
Bob Griffin vs Ron Reed
Gorgeous George Jr vs Sputnik Monroe

11/28/68 Monroe LA
Monroe Civic Center
Scandor Akbar & Lorenzo Parente vs Jerry Miler & Jim Osborn
Jerry Brisco vs Blue Demon #1
Kit Fox vs Blue Demon #2
Masked Mummy vs George Curtis

11/28/68 Omaha Neb
Omaha Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
Chris Tolos def Iron Mike Dibiase
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Reggie Parks & Woody Farmer def Baron Von Heisinger & Frank Marconi (sub for Stan the Moose)
(Parks & Farmer retain titles)
The Avenger def Billy Red Cloud
Woody Farmer def Frank Marconi
Darling Dagmar def Diamond Lil
Attendance: 4886

11/28/68 Panama City FL
Rainbow Roller Rink
10 Round Boxing Match Special Referee: Bobby Whitlock
Rocket Monroe vs Dick Dunn
Don Carson vs Chief White Eagle
Mario Galento vs Joe Turco

11/28/68 Sacramento CA
Memorial Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya, Mr. Saito & Bill Miller def Ray Stevens, Fred Curry & Man Mountain Mike
Pepper Gomez def The Alaskan
Jerry Monti def Haru Sasaki
Roger Kirby def Art Dominguez

11/28/68 Salem OR
Grand Theater Arena
Luther Lindsey, Shag Thomas & Tony Borne def Frank Shields, Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bruce Kirk def Frank McFarland
Billy Whitewolf def Kurt Von Steiger (sub for Jack Bence), dq
Luther Lindsey vs Frank Shields, time limit draw

11/28/68 San Angelo Tx
San Angelo Coliseum
Handicap Match
Dory Funk Jr vs The Infernos w/mgr JC Dykes
(If Dory defeats both Infernos, he gets a Texas Death match with Dykes)
Ricky Romero vs Alex Perez
The Lawman vs Guillotine Gordon

11/28/68 Tacoma WA
Sports Arena
Texas Battle to the Finish, No DQ, No Time Limit, Falls do not Count
Dean Higuchi vs Dutch Savage
Beauregard vs War Eagle
Jack Bence vs Ivan Kameroff

11/28/68 Washington DC
National Arena
Baron Scicluna & Gorilla Monsoon def Dominic Denucci & Pete Sanchez
Carlos Colon def Johnny Rodz
Killer Kowalski def Lenny Solomon
Rocky Fitzpatrick def Gus Pappas
Ernie Lassiter def Ron Wright
Baron Scicluna def Chuck Adcox
(Bruno Sammartino & The Shiek were no shows)
Bruno scheduled to meet Gorilla Monsoon
Shiek scheduled to meet Gus Pappas

Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
Also from 1968;

Bakersfield - Pedro Morales W Lou Anthony, George Cannon W Bobo Brazil, Buddy Austin W Fred Blassie, The Medics W El Mongol & Rocky Montero.

Greensboro - George Becker & Johnny Weaver W-DQ Gene & Ole Anderson, Sam Steamboat, Art Thomas & Tim Woods W Rocky Hamilton, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell, Rip Hawk D Nelson Royal, Lord Littlebrook W Little Bruiser, Swede Hanson W Paul Jones, Amazing Zuma W Lee Henning, 8,417.

Kansas City - Bob Brown W Klondike Bill, Terry Martin W-DQ Dusty Rhodes, The Viking W Jerry Brown, Tommy Martin D Sonny Myers, Ron Etchison W-DQ Bob Geigel, Pat O'Connor W Stan the Moose, Dick Murdoch W Earl Maynard, Jean Antone W-DQ Betty Nicoli, Bob Geigel won 14-man battle royal.

Minneapolis – Mike Riker W Frankie Laine, Lars Anderson W Blackjack Daniels, Larry Hennig D Billy Red Lyons, Pampero Firpo W Luke Brown, Bill Watts W Harley Race, Dr. X W The Crusher, 6,722.

Norfolk - George & Sandy Scott W-DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich, Abe Jacobs & Buddy Wolfe W Ron & Terry Garvin, Cowboy Lang W The Mighty Atom, Billy Hines W Bobby Nichols, Jimmy Hines W Bob Ramstead.

Regina - The Mongolian Stomper vs. Vic Rositanni, Gil Hayes & Bob Sweetan vs. Joe & Paul Leduc, Harvey Jones vs. Don Serrano, Rudy Kay & Dave Ruhl vs. Paul Peller & Fred Sweetan.

Wichita Falls - El Diablo #1 vs. Danny Hodge, Chief Big Heart & Lorenzo Parente vs. Treach Phillips & Karl von Stroheim.

beejmi
The Big Kahuna


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 42146
Status: 
Offline
Bumping up - remember some of the most legendary nights and moments in wrestling history



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems