WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Stampede Wrestling  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Edmonton, AB: Sept 11, 1948
(Stampede Wrestling (debut); Sales Pavilion) … Mike Mazurki defeated Abe Yourist ... Pat McGill defeated Stu Hart ... Dave Ruhl defeated Ronnie McGregor (George Drake)
Local Promoter: Al Oeming
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 18, 1948
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Stu Hart ... Mike Mazurki defeated Lou Newman by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 5, 1948
(Stampede) … Pat McGill defeated Joe Marsh ... Stu Hart drew Johnny (Sonny) Kurgis ... Jerry Meeker defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 12, 1948
(Stampede) … Pat McGill defeated Joe Marsh ... Al Mills defeated Sonny Kurgis ... Panteleon Manlapig defeated Juan Hernandez
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 26, 1948
(Stampede) … Lou Newman defeated Pat McGill ... Stu Hart defeated Jerry Meeker ... Don Sugai defeated Earl Malone
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 26, 1948
(Stampede) … Stu Hart vs. Lou Newman ... Frankie Murdoch vs. Jerry Meeker
Referee: Ray Steele
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 13, 1948
(Stampede) … Don Sugai & Pat McGill defeated Lou Newman & Jerry Meeker
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 21, 1948
(Stampede) … Lou Newman defeated Al Mills ... Pat McGill drew Cardiff Giant
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 8, 1949
(Stampede) … Pat McGill & Frank Murdoch vs. Al Mills & Jerry Meeker … Babe Sharkey vs. Ted Tourtas … Johnny Bartolevich vs. Dallard Ouellet
Referees: Cecil Goldstick & Wally Beaumont
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 25, 1949
(Stampede) … Al Mills drew Frank Murdoch … Rube Wright defeated Jack McDonald … Jerry Meeker defeated Gene Bowman … Larry Jacobson drew Butcher Boy Higgins
Referee: Cecil Goldstick
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 8, 1949
(Stampede) … Swedish Angel defeated Jim Dobie ... Frankie Murdoch defeated Rube Wright ... Stu Hart defeated Abe Stein
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 22, 1949
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Pat McGill defeated Rube Wright
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 1, 1949
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Emir Badui vs. Francois Miquet … Pat McGill vs. Jerry Meeker … Stu Hart vs. Babe Sharkey … Larry Jacobson vs. Tex Wilkins
 
Edmonton, AB: May 30, 1949
(Stampede) … NWA World title: Orville Brown defeated Laverne Baxter (Best of 3 falls) ... Al Mills defeated Earl McCready ... Stu Hart drew Pat McGill
 
Edmonton, AB: July ?, 1949
(Stampede) … 8-Man Rassle Royale: Participants were, Al Mills, Tiny Mills, Pat McGill and ?
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 9, 1949
(Stampede) … Lou Newman defeated Pat McGill ... Cardiff Giant defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Leo Wallick defeated Ted Tourtas ... Al and Tiny Mills were eliminated in a Rassle Royale (Winner unknown)
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 13, 1949
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … 8-man Battle royal featuring Al Mills, Tiny Mills, Pat McGill, Lou Newman, Ted Tourtas, Cardiff Giant, Leo Wallick & Lou Sjoberg
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 21, 1949
(Stampede) … Pat McGill defeated Leo Newman ... Cardiff Giant defeated Juan Hernandez ... Stu Hart defeated Leo Wallick ... Ted Tourtas defeated Tony Verdi
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 27, 1949
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant defeated Pat McGill ... Jerry Meeker defeated Woody Strode ... Tony Verdi drew Leo Wallick ... Lou Newman defeated Lou Sjoberg
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 4, 1949
(Stampede) … Stu Hart & Pat McGill defeated Stan Dusek & Cardiff Giant ... Andy Rockne drew Francois Miquet ... Tex Wilkins defeated  Dallard Oulette
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 11, 1949
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant defeated Stu Hart by disqualification  ... Swedish Angel defeated Ted Tourtas ... Bibber McCoy defeated Pedro Ortega ... Dallard Oulette defeated Tex Wilkins by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 18, 1949
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant defeated Stu Hart ... Bibber McCoy drew Pete Managoff ... Leo Wallick defeated Francois Miquet ... Tex Wilkins defeated Lloyd Yakimovich
Referee: Tiny Mills
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 27, 1949
(Stampede) … Gorgeous George defeated Leo Wallick ... Bibber McCoy defeated Pat McGill ... Stu Hart defeated Sammy Menacker ... Cardiff Giant drew Pete Managoff
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 1, 1949
(Stampede) … Bibber McCoy & Red Phantom defeated Stu Hart & Cliff Thiede ... Pete Managoff defeated Ted Tourtas ... Tex Wilkins defeated Barney Ostby
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 8, 1949
(Stampede) … Pete Managoff defeated Stan Dusek ... Red Phantom defeated Ferenc Szikszay ... Abe Kashey defeated Juan Hernandez ... Lloyd Yakimovich drew Dallard Oulette
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 15, 1949
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant drew Pete Managoff ... Abe Kashey defeated Francois Miquet ... Stu Hart defeated Stan Dusek
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 22, 1949
(Stampede) … Pat McGill defeated Stan Dusek ... Cardiff Giant defeated Pete Managoff ... Stu Hart drew Abe Kashey
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 29, 1949
(Stampede) … Stu Hart defeated Abe Kashey ... Ben Morgan drew Pat McGill ... Stan Dusek defeated Ferenc Szikszay ... Lloyd Yakimovich defeated Barney Ostby
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 13, 1949
(Stampede) … Ben Morgan defeated Pat McGill ... Billy Watson defeated Jerry Meeker ... Stu Hart defeated Cardiff Giant
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 20, 1949
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Stan Dusek ... Earl McCready defeated Cardiff Giant ... Ben Morgan defeated Pete Managoff
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 3, 1950
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Pete Managoff ... Jerry Meeker defeated Frank Hickey ... Earl McCready beat Stan Dusek
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 11, 1950
(Stampede) … Ben Morgan defeated Stu Hart ... Pete Managoff defeated Jerry Meeker ... Frank Hickey drew Cliff Thiede
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 17, 1950
(Stampede) … Stu Hart defeated Ben Morgan ... Pete Managoff drew Dan O’Connor ... Cardiff Giant defeated Stan Myslajik
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 24, 1950
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Stu Hart ... Dan O’Connor defeated Frank Hickey ... Ben Morgan defeated Stan Myslajek ... Steve Bellman defeated Barney Ostby
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 7, 1950
(Stampede) … Al Mills drew Billy Watson ... Ben Morgan defeated Dan O’Connor by count out ... Al Korman defeated Frank Hickey … Nick Albert vs. Danny Viloski
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 14, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Cardiff Giant by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Ben Morgan ... Chief Suni War Cloud defeated Al Korman ... Joe Troskur defeated Danny Viloski
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 28, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att 3,500) … Al Mills defeated Billy Watson to win the Dominion Title ... Al Korman defeated Cliff Thiede ... Aaron Zimbleman  defeated Bill Stack ... Tex Wilkins defeated Tiger Cecil Goldstick
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 7, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att 3,000) … Al Mills defeated Dan Pleches ... Stu Hart & Suni War Cloud defeated Al Korman & Aaron Zimbleman ... Tex Wilkins defeated Lloyd Yakimovich
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 9, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Dan Plechas defeated Lou Newman … Chief Thunderbird drew Jerry Meeker … Francois Miquet defeated Jack Steele … Handicap match: Tex Wilkins defeated Dallard Ouellet & Cecil Goldstick
Referee: Butcher Boy Higgins

Edmonton, AB: Apr 18, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Billy Watson vs. Dan Plechas … Lou Newman vs. Chief Thunderbird … Francois Miquet vs. Joe Corbett … Johnny Bartolevich vs. Steve Bellman
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 25, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Billy Watson defeated Lou Newman by disqualification … Stu Hart defeated Aaron Zimbleman … Francois Miquet defeated Lou Sjoberg … Jack Jackson defeated Nick Elitch
 
Edmonton, AB: May 2, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Lou Newman ... Laverne Baxter drew Chief Thunderbird ... Joe Corbett drew Aaron Zimbleman ... Emil Van Velzen defeated Tex Wilkins
 
Edmonton, AB: May 16, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Chief Thundebird … Lou Newman & Laverne Baxter defeated Stu Hart & Francois Miquet … Johnny Valentine drew Joe Corbett
Referee: Tex Wilkins
 
Edmonton, AB: May 23, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Referee Ed “Strangler” Lewis: Al Mills vs. Chief Thunderbird … Cliff Thiede vs. Laverne Baxter … Joe Corbett vs. Earl Malone
 
Edmonton, AB: June 6, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Laverne Baxter … Francois Miquet defeated Jerry Meeker … Lou Newman drew Joe Corbett … Emil Van Velzen drew Nick Albert
Referee: Pat McGill
 
Edmonton, AB: June 13, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Chief Thunderbird drew Joe Corbett ... Felix Miquet defeated Laverne Baxter ... Stu Hart defeated Lou Newman by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: June 20, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Lou Newman defeated Laverne Baxter by DQ … Al Mills defeated Francois Miquet by count out … Stu Hart drew Joe Corbett … Steve Bellman drew Johnny Bartolevich
Referee: Harry Petagorsky
 
Edmonton, AB: June 27, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills & Lou Newman defeated Pat McGill & Chief Thunderbird ... Stu Hart defeated Laverne Baxter by disqualification ... Danny Viloski defeated Nick Alberts by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: July 11, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills vs. Lou Newman … Stu Hart vs. Pat McGill … Women: Nell Stewart & Jean Spangler vs. Carol Cook & Ellen Olson
Referees: Butch Higgins & Chief Thunderbird
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 26, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Bob Lortie defeated Don Kindred ... Steve Gob defeated Stan Dusek ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Tony Cosenza ... Ali Bey defeated Lefty Pacer
Referee: George Jacobs
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 3, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Don Kindred & Tony Cosenza defeated Bob Lortie & Ivan Kameroff ... Ali Bey defeated Stan Dusek ... Steve Gob defeated Ray Marshall
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 10, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Ali Bey n.c. vs. Bob Lortie ... Stan Dusek defeated Lefty Pacer ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Don Kindred ... Steve Gob defeated Earl Malone
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 17, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Steve Gob defeated Bob Lortie ... Al Korman defeated Ray Marshall ... Don Kindred drew Stan Dusek ... Tony Cosenza defeated Ali Bey ... Steve Gob won a Rassle Royale
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 24, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Steve Gob defeated Al Korman by disqualification ... Ali Bey defeated Don Kindred ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Tony Cosenza ... Stan Dusek defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 31, 1950
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Paul Lortie defeated Steve Gob by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff & Al Korman defeated Don Kindred & Tony Cosenza ... Ali Bey defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 7, 1950
(Stampede) … Ivan Kameroff defeated Earl McCready ... Al Korman defeated Ali Bey ... Paul Lortie defeated Tony Cosenza ... Danny Viloski defeated Tex Wilkins
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 14, 1950
(Stampede) … Earl McCready defeated Ivan Kameroff by disqualification ... Paul Lortie defeated Steve Gob ... Al Korman defeated Stan Dusek
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 21, 1950
(Stampede) … Earl McCready drew Frank Marconi ... Paul Lortie defeated Al Korman ... Steve Gob defeated Ali Bey ... Steve Bellman drew John Bartolevich (Johnny Bartol)
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 28, 1950
(Stampede) … Earl McCready & Steve Gob defeated Al Korman & Frank Marconi ... Gene Dubuque defeated Stan Dusek ... Danny Viloski drew Dallard Oulette
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 12, 1950
(Stampede) … Billy Watson defeated Al Korman ... Frank Marconi & Ivan Kameroff defeated Earl McCready & Steve Gob ... Gene Dubuque drew Paul Lortie ... Cecil Goldstick defeated Tex Wilkins by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 20, 1950
(Stampede) … Billy Watson drew Al Mills ... Paul Lortie defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Steve Gob drew Gene Dubuque ... Earl McCready drew Frank Marconi
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 26, 1950
(Stampede) … Tony Angelo defeated Larry Tillman ... Gene Dubuque defeated Lefty Pacer ... Al Mills defeated Dave Ruhl ... Steve Gob defeated Paul Lortie ... Lou Sjoberg won a Rassle Royale
 
Jan 2, 1951 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Mills defeated Earl McCready by disqualification ... Paul Lortie drew Lou Sjoberg ... Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated Gene Dubuque & Steve Gob
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 9, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Earl McCready by disqualification ... Gene Dubuque defeated Tony Angelo by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Tex Wilkins defeated Cecil Goldstick
Referee: Lefty Pacer
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 16, 1951
(Stampede) … Referee Jack Dempsey: Earl McCready no contest vs. Al Mills
Referee: Bill Sheriff
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 23, 1951
(Stampede) … Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi n.c. vs. Gene Dubuque & Ted Evans ... Al Mills defeated Paul Lortie ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 30, 1951
(Stampede) … Ted Evans & Paul Lortie defeated Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi ... Fritz Schnabel defeated Gene Dubuque ... Danny Viloski defeated Larry Jacobson
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 6, 1951
(Stampede) … Tony Angelo defeated Don Sugai ... Fritz Schnabel defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Ted Evans defeated Frank Marconi by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 13, 1951
(Stampede) … Don Sugai defeated Tony Angelo ... Ted Evans defeated Fritz Schnabel by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Danny Viloski ... Larry Jacobson defeated Nick Al by disqualification ... Steve Bellman drew John Bartolevich
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 20, 1951
(Stampede; Att 4,000) … Al Mills defeated Frank Marconi ... Don Sugai defeated Bob DeMarce ... Ted Evans defeated Tony Angelo ... Danny Viloski defeated Dallard Oulette ... Mars Bennett defeated Millie Stafford
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 26, 1951
(Stampede) … Sky Hi Lee defeated Al Mills for the Western Canadian Heavyweight Title ... Ted Evans defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Mr. X defeated Lefty Pacer ... Joe Troskur defeated Barney Ostby
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 6, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Sky Hi Lee for the Western Canadian Heavyweight Title ... Don Sugai drew Ted Evans ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Tony Angelo by disqualification ... Mr. X defeated Bob DeMarce
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 13, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Roy McClarty defeated Tony Angelo ... Don Sugai defeated Mr. X
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 27, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills & Mr. X defeated Roy McClarty & Ted Evans ... Frank Hurley defeated Don Sugai ... Bob DeMarce defeated Bill Sheriff
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 3, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Roy McClarty by disqualification ... Mr. X drew Ted Evans ... Frank Hurley defeated Con Bruno
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 10, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Roy McClarty ... Frank Hurley drew Ted Evans ... Con Bruno defeated Bob DeMarce ... Larry Jacobson defeated Joe Troskur
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 17, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Roy McClarty ... Jack McDonald defeated Mr. X ... Dave Ruhl defeated Bob DeMarce ... John Bartolevich defeated Steve Bellman
 
Edmonton, AB: May 1, 1951 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
(Stampede) … Jack McDonald defeated Al Mills to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title ... Jack Britton defeated Frank Hurley ... Roy McClarty defeated Con Bruno ... Ted Evans drew Stu Hart ... Midgets: Little Beaver defeated Pancho the Bull ... Midgets: Tom Thumb defeated Tiny Roe
 
Edmonton, AB: May 8, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Jack McDonald by disqualification ... Con Bruno defeated Frank Hurley ... Stu Hart defeated Jack Britton ... Little Beaver & Tiny Roe defeated Pancho the Bull & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Edmonton, AB: May 15, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills & Joe Marsh defeated Roy McClarty & Jack McDonald ... Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno ... Barney Ostby defeated Joe Troskur
 
Edmonton, AB: May 22, 1951
(Stampede; Att 2,500) … Al Mills drew Jack McDonald ... Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno ... Joe Marsh defeated Roland Meeker ... Larry Jacobson drew Steve Bellman
 
Edmonton, AB: May 29, 1951
(Stampede) … Joe Marsh defeated Roland Meeker ... Jack McDonald defeated Stu Hart ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Frank Hurley
 
Edmonton, AB: June 5, 1951
(Stampede) … Earl McCready defeated Joe Marsh ... Jack McDonald defeated Roland Meeker ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Bill Sheriff
 
Edmonton, AB: June 9, 1951
(Stampede) … Karl Gray defeated Danny Viloski ... Stu Hart drew Earl McCready ... Roland Meeker defeated Bill Sheriff ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Joe Marsh ... Jack McDonald won a Rassle Royale
 
Edmonton, AB: June 26, 1951
(Stampede) … Jack McDonald defeated Stu Hart ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Karl Gray ... Roland Meeker defeated Joe Marsh ... Ella Waldek defeated Anne LaVerne
 
Edmonton, AB: July 4, 1951                  
(Stampede) … Earl McCready beat Joe Marsh...Stu Hart beat Jack McDonald...Con Bruno drew Chief Thunderbird
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 4, 1951
(Stampede) … Seelie Samara defeated Guy Ross ... Roy McClarty drew Stu Hart ... Maurice LaChappelle defeated Bobby Nelson by  disqualification ... Al & Tiny Mills won a Rassle Royale
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 11, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Chief Thunderbird ... Seelie Samara defeated Bobby Nelson ... Roy McClarty defeated Jim (Goon) Henry by  disqualification ... Tiny Mills defeated Guy Ross
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 16, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Seelie Samara by disqualification ... Jim Wright defeated Stu Hart ... Tiny Mills defeated Jim Henry ... Dallard Oulette defeated Cecil Goldstick
 
Edmonton, AB: Oct 30, 1951
(Stampede) … Tiny Mills defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... Bronko Nagurski defeated Jim Henry ... Bobby Nelson defeated Guy Ross
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 13, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills (Canadian Hwt) vs. Billy Watson
 
Edmonton, AB: Nov 20, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... Pat McGill defeated Fred Ebert ... Paul Baillargeon defeated Bobby Nelson
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 4, 1951
(Stampede) … Jim Wright drew Earl McCready ... Joe Corbett vs. Seelie Samara ... Pat McGill drew Paul Baillargeon
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 11, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills vs. Seelie Samara ... Earl McCready vs. Jim Wright
 
Edmonton, AB: Dec 18, 1951
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Jim Wright ... Joe Corbett defeated Jim Henry ... Earl McCready defeated Pat McGill
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 2, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Earl McCready ... Johnny Moochy defeated Seelie Samara
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 9, 1952
(Stampede) … Al & Tiny Mills defeated Pat McGill & Paul Baillargeon ... Johnny Moochy defeated Joe Campbell
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 15, 1952
(Stampede) … Sky Hi Lee defeated Earl McCready by disqualification ... Johnny Moochy defeated Maurice LaChappelle ... Joe Campbell defeated Fritz Schnabel by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 22, 1952
(Stampede) … Earl McCready defeated Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... Al Mills defeated Paul Baillargeon ... Fritz Schnabel drew Joe Corbett
 
Edmonton, AB: Jan 29, 1952
(Stampede) … Sky Hi Lee defeated Al Mills for the Canadian Heavyweight Title ... Johnny Moochy defeated Joe Corbett ... Paul Baillargeon defeated Fritz Schnabel by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 5, 1952
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Fritz Schnabel drew Johnny Moochy ... Cardiff Giant defeated Joe Campbell
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 12, 1952
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … Al Mills defeated Fritz Schnabel ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Paul Baillargeon ... Cardiff Giant defeated Johnny Moochy ... Barney Ostby defeated Joe Troskur by disqualification
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 19, 1952
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant defeated Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Fritz Schnabel ... Joe Corbett defeated Joe Campbell
 
Edmonton, AB: Feb 26, 1952
(Stampede) … Cardiff Giant & Al Mills defeated Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready ... Stu Hart defeated Fritz Schnabel.
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 11, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills & Cardiff Giant defeated Tommy O’Toole & Paul Baillargeon ... Bob Langevin defeated Maurice LaChappelle
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 22, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Dave Ruhl ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Bob Langevin ... Stu Hart drew Earl McCready ... Paul Baillargeon defeated Maurice LaChappelle ... Cardiff Giant won a 10-man Rassle Royale
 
Edmonton, AB: Mar 25, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Cardiff Giant ... Paul Baillargeon defeated Bob Langevin by disqualification ... Tarzan White drew Stu Hart ... Steve Bellman defeated Rocky Wagner by disqualification
Referee: Maurice LaChappelle
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 1, 1952
(Stampede) … Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Paul Baillargeon ... Stu Hart defeated Bob Langevin by disqualification ... Tarzan White defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 8, 1952
(Stampede) … NWA World title: Lou Thesz defeated Al Mills by disqualification ... Cardiff Giant defeated Earl McCready ... Tommy O’Toole drew Stu Hart
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 15, 1952
(Stampede) … Al & Tiny Mills defeated Stu Hart & Tommy O’Toole by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 22, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Tommy O’Toole  (injured) ... Tiny Mills defeated Stu Hart ... Bob Langevin defeated Tarzan White
 
Edmonton, AB: Apr 29, 1952
(Stampede) … Boxing match: Tommy O’Toole defeated Al Mills (Fourth Round TKO) ... Bob Langevin defeated Cardiff Giant ... Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno
 
Edmonton, AB: May 6, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Bob Langevin defeated Paul Baillargeon ... Mr. X defeated Bob DeMarce
 
Edmonton, AB: May 13, 1952
(Stampede) … Bob Langevin won the Canadian Heavyweight title by default (Al Mills failed to appear) ... Bob Langevin defeated Stu Hart ... Pat McGill defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Mr. X defeated Francois Miquet
 
Edmonton, AB: May 20, 1952
(Stampede) … Bob Langevin defeated Pat McGill ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... Mr. X defeated Francois Miquet
 
Edmonton, AB: May 27, 1952
(Stampede) … Tommy O’Toole & Pat McGill defeated Firpo Zbyszko & Bob Langevin ... Mr. X defeated Stu Hart ... Francois Miquet drew Maurice LaChappelle
 
Edmonton, AB: June 3, 1952
(Stampede) … Mr. X defeated Bob Langevin ... Pat McGill defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Cliff Thiede defeated Francois Miquet
 
Edmonton, AB: June 10, 1952
(Stampede) … Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Francois Miquet defeated Con Bruno ... Mr. X defeated Bob Langevin to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title
 
Edmonton, AB: June 17, 1952
(Stampede) … Tiny Mills defeated Stu Hart ... Pat McGill defeated Mr. X by disqualification ... Bob Langevin defeated Francois Miquet ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Ella Waldek defeated Millie Stafford by DQ
 
Edmonton, AB: July 1, 1952
(Stampede) … Mr. X defeated Tiny Mills ... Pat McGill & Stu Hart defeated Francois Miquet & Bob Langevin ... Con Bruno defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Lethbridge, AB: Aug 14, 1952
(Stampede; Arena) … Mr. X defeated Con Bruno … Stu Hart drew Pat McGill … Women: Carol Carota defeated Terri Majors
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 9, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Matt Murphy ... Danny Viloski drew Maurice LaChappelle ... Eric Pederson defeated Con Bruno ... Stu Hart defeated Chris Tolos ... Mr. X won a Rassle Royale
 
Calgary, AB: Sept 10, 1952
(Stampede) … Mr. X defeated Eric Pederson ... Joe Corbett defeated Chris Tolos ... Matt Murphy defeated Con Bruno ... Al Mills won a Battle royal
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 12, 1952
(Stampede) … Stu Hart drew Eric Pederson ... Con Bruno drew Maurice Roberre ... Chris Tolos defeated Matt Murphy ... Joe Corbett won a Battle royal
 
Regina, SK: Sept 15, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … 7-man Battle royal featuring Rebel Russell, Chris Tolos, Matt Murphy, Eric Pederson, Joe Corbett, Stu Hart & Mr. X
*Regina season opener
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 16, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Eric Pederson ... Mr. X defeated Matt Murphy ... Chris Tolos drew Joe Corbett
 
Calgary, AB: Sept 17, 1952
(Stampede; Stampede Corral; Att 3,500) … Al Mills drew Mr. X ... Chris Tolos drew Matt Murphy ... Eric Pederson defeated Con Bruno ... Hubert Peltzer defeated Bill Batch
 
Great Falls, MT: Sept 18, 1952
(Stampede)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 19, 1952
(Stampede) … Joe Corbett defeated Chris Tolos by disqualification ... Con Bruno defeated Eric Pederson ... Matt Murphy defeated Maurice Roberre
 
Regina, SK: Sept 22, 1952
(Stampede) … Stu Hart defeated Chris Tolos ... Mr. X defeated Eric Pederson
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 23, 1952
(Stampede) … Mr. X defeated Al Mills ... Joe Corbett defeated Con Bruno
 
Great Falls, MT: Sept 25, 1952
(Stampede)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 26, 1952
(Stampede) … Joe Corbett & Stu Hart defeated Al Mills & Chris Tolos ... Matt Murphy drew Con Bruno
 
Regina, SK: Sept 29, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Chris Tolos, Joe Corbett & Con Bruno defeated Al Mills, Mr. X & Matt Murphy … Con Bruno drew Mr. X … Chris Tolos drew Matt Murphy … Al Mills drew Joe Corbett
Referees: Whitey Dropko; Jack Wiebe
 
Edmonton, AB: Sept 30, 1952
(Stampede) … Al Mills defeated Mr. X ... Otto Kuss drew Matt Murphy ... George Gordienko defeated Chris Tolos
 
Calgary, AB: Oct 2, 1952
(Stampede) … Matt Murphy & Joe Corbett defeated Chris Tolos & Mr. X ... George Gordienko drew Otto Kuss ... Con Bruno defeated George Pavich
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 3, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Chris Tolos vs. Joe Corbett … George Gordienko vs. Con Bruno … Stu Hart vs. George Pavich
 
Meadow Lake, SK: Oct 4, 1952
(Stampede)
 
Regina, SK: Oct 6, 1952
(Stampede) … Earl McCready defeated Joe Corbett
 
Calgary, AB: Oct 8, 1952
(Stampede; Stampede Corral) … Al Mills defeated Joe Corbett by disqualification ... Chris Tolos defeated Matt Murphy ... George Gordienko defeated George Pavich ... Bill Batch drew Chuck Kitchen
Referee: Les Watson
 
Oct 9, 1952 – Stampede; Great Falls, MT
Oct 10, 1952 – Stampede; Swan River, MB
Oct 10, 1952 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Oct 13, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Con Bruno & Chris Tolos defeated Joe Corbett & Stu Hart ... George Gordienko defeated Mr. X by disqualification ... Jack Weibe drew Whitey Dropko
 
Oct 15, 1952 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB              Att: 2,500
Mr. X defeated Joe Corbett ... Seelie Samara defeated Matt Murphy ... George Gordienko drew Chris Tolos ... Dave Ruhl defeated Danny Viloski
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 17, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Chris Tolos & Con Bruno defeated Seelie Samara & Joe Corbett … George Gordienko defeated Matt Murphy
Referee: George Jacobs
 
Oct 24, 1952 – Saskatoon, SK: No wrestling
 
Oct 25, 1952 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB            Att: 3,000
Mr. X drew Joe Corbett (60 Mins.) ... Al Mills & Chris Tolos defeated Seelie Samara & Earl McCready ... George Gordienko defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... Bill Batch drew Steve Bellman
 
Oct 28, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mr. X defeated Seelie Samara ... Earl McCready defeated Joe Corbett ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Con Bruno by DQ
 
Oct 29, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mr. X defeated Joe Corbett ... Seelie Samara & Lionel Baillargeon defeated Al Mills & Con Bruno ... George Gordienko defeated Dave Ruhl ... Bill Batch defeated Hubert Peltzer
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 1, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Chris Tolos & Con Bruno vs. Seelie Samara & Joe Corbett … George Gordienko vs. Lionel Baillargeon
 
Nov 3, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready defeated George Gordienko ... Mr. X defeated Al Mills by disqualification ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Stu Hart
 
Nov 4, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mr. X defeated Earl McCready by disqualification ... Seelie Samara drew George Gordienko ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Con Bruno
 
Nov 5, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Mr. X drew Seelie Samara ... Al Mills defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Chris Tolos defeated George Gordienko ... Con Bruno defeated Doug Donnan (Doug Donovan)
 
Nov 7, 1952 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lionel Baillargeon & Jean Baillargeon defeated Chris Tolos & Con Bruno ... Joe Corbett defeated Al Mills
 
Nov 10, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al Mills n.c. vs. Mr. X ... Earl McCready defeated Joe Corbett ... George Gordienko defeated Lionel Baillargeon
 
Nov 11, 1952 -Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mr. X defeated Earl McCready ... Al Mills & Chris Tolos defeated George Gordienko & Seelie Samara
 
Nov 12, 1952 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB             Att: 2,000
Al Mills & Chris Tolos defeated Earl McCready & Lionel Baillargeon ... George Gordienko drew Joe Corbett ... Dave Ruhl defeated Doug Donnan
Referee: Hubert Peltzer
 
Wrestling Fans Join Grapplers In Melee
(Calgary Herald; Nov 13, 1952)
 
They nearly had to call out the reserves at Victoria Pavilion Wednesday night when wrestlers, fans and everybody else got into an act which was almost a full scale riot.
 
The majority of the 2,000 fans were getting into the tag tea match when Al AMr. Murder: Mills and Chris Tolos won the official decision over Earl McCready & Lionel Baillargeon.  Referee Hubert Peltzer allowed things to get out of hand with the result that several fans actually landed punches on Tolos during a wild melee at ringside.
 
Main event action started when Tolos smashed Lionel Baillargeon through the ropes and followed him into the crowd where they continued battling.  Mills and McCready, meanwhile, were fighting it out on the ring apron.  Tolos eventually body slammed Lionel for the clinching fall at 11:14.  Mills earlier had used a Javanese stretch to take the first fall from McCready after 25 minutes.
 
Nov 14, 1952 – Stampede; Rosetown, SK
 
Nov 15, 1952 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Al Mills defeated Joe Corbett ... Chris Tolos defeated Stu Hart ... Lionel Baillargeon drew Con Bruno
 
Nov 17, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK               Att: 2,800
Al Mills defeated Earl McCready ... George Gordienko drew Walter Kameroff ... Joe Corbett defeated Firpo Zbyszko by DQ
 
Nov 17, 1952 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB
Wrestle Royal featuring: Lionel Baillargeon, Stu Hart, Dave Ruhl, Pat McGill, Chris Tolos, & Con Bruno … Stu Hart drew Lionel Baillargeon … Con Bruno defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Nov 18, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Earl McCready n.c. vs. Mr. X ... George Gordienko defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Joe Corbett
 
Nov 21, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB              Att: 3,800
Mr. X defeated Al Mills by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Chris Tolos by disqualification ... Walter Kameroff drew Con Bruno
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 22, 1952
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Stu Hart & Pat McGill defeated Chris Tolos & Con Bruno by DQ … Firpo Zbyzsko defeated Walter Kameroff … plus a strength demonstration by Jean Baillargeon
Referee: George Jacobs
 
Nov 24, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready & George Gordienko defeated Firpo Zbyszko & Al Mills ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Walter Kameroff ... Pete Managoff defeated Jack Weibe
 
Nov 25, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Mills drew George Gordienko ... Firpo Zbyszko & Chris Tolos defeated Pete Managoff & Lionel Baillargeon ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Walter Kameroff
 
Nov 27, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready defeated Mr. X ... George Gordienko defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Chris Tolos defeated Walter Kameroff
 
Nov 28, 1952 – Stampede; Rosetown, SK
 
Nov 29, 1952 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Chris Tolos defeated Pat McGill by disqualification ... George Gordienko drew Firpo Zbyszko ... Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno
 
Dec 1, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready drew Firpo Zbyszko ... George Gordienko defeated Joe Marsh
 
Dec 2, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko, Pat McGill & Pete Managoff defeated Mr. X, Firpo Zbyszko & Chris Tolos ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Joe Marsh
 
Dec 4, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready defeated Mr. X (unmasked as Gino ARed@ Vagnone) ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Joe Marsh ... George Gordienko drew Pete Managoff ... Con Bruno & Chris Tolos defeated Walter Kameroff & Lionel Baillargeon
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 5, 1952
(Stampede; Legion Hall) … Chris Tolos vs. Pat McGill … Stu Hart vs. George Gordienko … Joe Marsh vs. Pete Managoff
 
Dec 8, 1952 – Stampede; Butte, MT
 
Dec 8, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Firpo Zbyszko & Pete Managoff ... Lionel Baillargeon drew Joe Corbett
 
Dec 9, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Mr. X defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Pat McGill defeated Joe Marsh
 
Dec 11, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Chris Tolos & Con Bruno defeated Pat McGill & Lionel Baillargeon ... Earl McCready defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... Pete Managoff drew Joe Marsh ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Walter Kameroff
 
Dec 12, 1952 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Pat McGill defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... Pete Managoff defeated Chris Tolos ... George Gordienko drew Earl McCready
 
Dec 15, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Firpo Zbyszko & Chris Tolos defeated George Gordienko & Earl McCready ... Pete Managoff defeated Lionel Baillargeon
 
Dec 16, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Mr. X ... Pat McGill defeated Chris Tolos ... Pete Managoff defeated Joe Marsh
 
Dec 18, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Chris Tolos & Con Bruno defeated Lionel Baillargeon & Jean Baillargeon ... Gino Vagnone drew Earl McCready ... Pete Managoff defeated Joe Marsh
 
Dec 19, 1982 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Firpo Zbyszko defeated Stu Hart ... Pat McGill drew George Gordienko ... Joe Corbett defeated Nick Alberts
 
Dec 22, 1952 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Firpo Zbyszko defeated Pete Managoff by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Chris Tolos ... Pat McGill defeated Walter Kameroff
 
Dec 23, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Pat McGill, Stu Hart & Pete Managoff defeated Con Bruno, Chris Tolos & Firpo Zbyszko ... Earl McCready defeated Gino Vagnone ... Lionel Baillargeon drew Walter Kameroff
 
Dec 26, 1952 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready, Pete Managoff & Jean Baillargeon defeated Gino Vagnone, Con Bruno & Firpo Zbyszko ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Walter Kameroff
 
Dec 30, 1952 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Earl McCready ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Pete Managoff by disqualification ... Gino Vagnone drew Lionel Baillargeon ... Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota by DQ
 
Dec ?,  1952 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Pat McGill defeated Chris Tolos ... Stu Hart drew George Gordienko ... Pete Managoff defeated Joe Marsh
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Jan 2, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Pete Managoff defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Earl McCready defeated Walter Kameroff ... Con Bruno defeated Dave Ruhl ... Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota


Jan 5, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 1,000
Pete Managoff defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Dave Ruhl ... Walter Kameroff defeated Doug Donnan ... George Gordienko won a battle royal

Jan 6, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Pete Managoff defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Con Bruno drew Walter Kameroff ... Joe Blanchard defeated Danny Viloski ... Carol Carota defeated Millie Stafford

Jan 7, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB Att: 2,200
Firpo Zbyszko defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... George Gordienko defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Pete Managoff drew Jean Baillargeon ... Carol Carota defeated Millie Stafford

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 9, 1953
(Stampede; Legion Hall) … George Gordienko & Dave Ruhl vs. Con Bruno & Firpo Zbyzsko

Lethbridge, AB: Jan 10, 1953
(Stampede; Arena; Att 650) … Lionel Baillargeon defeated Pete Managoff by DQ … Stu Hart drew Jean Baillargeon … Women: Carol Carota defeated Millie Stafford

Jan 12, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George Gordienko drew Jean Baillargeon ... Bearcat Wright drew Pete Managoff ... Con Bruno defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... +Siamese Foot Wrestling

Jan 13, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko drew Jean Baillargeon ... Bearcat Wright defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Con Bruno defeated Art Kapitan ... Walter Kameroff defeated Ben Sherman ... +Siamese Foot Wrestling

Jan 14, 1953 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Con Bruno & Art Kapitan defeated Lionel Baillargeon & George Gordienko ... Bearcat Wright drew Pete Managoff ... +Siamese Foot Wrestling

Jan 14, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Pete Managoff vs. Jean Baillargeon … Con Bruno vs. Walter Kameroff … plus Siamese foot fighting (kickboxing)

Jan 15, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
George Gordienko defeated Pete Managoff by disqualification ... Bearcat Wright drew Firpo Zbyszko ... Con Bruno defeated Ben Sherman ... +Siamese Foot Wrestling

Jan 20, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Rebel Russell defeated Bearcat Wright by disqualification ... Jim Coffield defeated Art Kapitan ... Tiny Mills n.c. vs. Pat McGill ... Woody Strode defeated Firpo Zbyszko

Jan 21, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB Att: 2,500
Woody Strode defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Con Bruno defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Tiny Mills defeated Jim Coffield ... Jim Coffield defeated Walter Kameroff

Jan 21, 1953 - Stampede; Vancouver, BC
Kurt VonPoppenheim & John Cretoria defeated Frank Stojack & Carl Engstrom to win the northwest tag-team titles ... Buddy Curtis defeated Ivan Kameroff ... George Drake defeated Steve Gob ... Rocky Rea defeated Ralph Loeffler

Jan 22, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills & Rebel Russell defeated George Gordienko & Woody Strode ... Bearcat Wright defeated Jim Coffield ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Art Kapitan

Jan 23, 1953 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK

Lionel Baillargeon, George Gordienko & Bearcat Wright defeated Jim Coffield, Art Kapitan & Rebel Russell ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Rebel Russell by DQ

Jan 27, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Tiny Mills defeated Pat McGill ... Rebel Russell defeated Lionel Baillargeon ... Woody Strode defeated Con Bruno ... Jim Coffield drew Walter Kameroff

Jan 28, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Bearcat Wright defeated Tiny Mills by disqualification ... Rebel Russell defeated Pat McGill ... Woody Strode defeated Art Kapitan ... Lionel Baillargeon drew Jim Coffield

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 30, 1953
(Stampede; Legion Hall) … Pat McGill advertised to appear

Feb 2, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al Mills drew George Gordienko ... Bearcat Wright defeated Rebel Russell ... Con Bruno defeated Art Kapitan

Feb 3, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Woody Strode & Bearcat Wright ... Rebel Russell defeated Pete Managoff ... George Gordienko defeated Jim Coffield by DQ

Feb 4, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Rebel Russell defeated Bearcat Wright ... Tiny Mills drew Pete Managoff ... Woody Strode defeated Jim Coffield ... Walter Kameroff drew Art Kapitan

Feb 9, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills defeated Bearcat Wright ... Rebel Russell defeated Woody Strode ... Pete Managoff defeated Stu Hart

Feb 10, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Bearcat Wright n.c. vs. Tiny Mills ... Rebel Russell defeated Pete Managoff by disqualification ... Stu Hart defeated Jim Coffield

Feb 11, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Con Bruno & Tiny Mills defeated Woody Strode & Bearcat Wright ... Rebel Russell defeated Pete Managoff ... Jim Coffield defeated Art Kapitan ... Lionel Baillargeon defeated Walter Kameroff

Feb 13, 1953 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Con Bruno & Rebel Russell defeated Stu Hart & Pat McGill ... George Gordienko drew Bearcat Wright

Feb 14, 1953 - Stampede; Red Deer, AB
Rebel Russell defeated Lionel Baillargeon

Feb 15, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Joe Blanchard defeated Art Kapitan ... Woody Strode vs. Con Bruno ... Pat McGill vs. George Gordienko ... Tiny Mills n.c. vs. Rebel Russell

Feb 16, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Pete Managoff defeated Tiny Mills ... Con Bruno drew Pat McGill ... Rebel Russell defeated Woody Strode

Feb 17, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Tiny Mills defeated Bearcat Wright ... Pete Managoff drew Rebel Russell ... Pat McGill defeated Woody Strode ... Alex Romaniuk defeated Steve Bellman
Referee: Jean Baillargeon

Feb 18, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB Att: 3,000
Jean Baillargeon, George Gordienko & Pete Managoff defeated Jim Coffield, Tiny Mills & Rebel Russell BBest of 3 falls ... Pat McGill defeated Bearcat Wright ... Con Bruno defeated Woody Strode ... Dave Ruhl drew Art Kapitan

Feb 20, 1953 - Stampede; Armory; Red Deer, AB
Tiny Mills vs. Bearcat Wright ... Woody Strode vs. Rebel Russell ... Steve Bellman vs. Nick Albert

Feb 23, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills defeated Jean Baillargeon ... George Gordienko defeated Con Bruno ... Rebel Russell defeated Pete Managoff

Feb 24, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Tiny Mills defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Pete Managoff defeated Jim Coffield ... Joe Blanchard drew Bob Mike

Feb 25, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Tiny Mills n.c. vs. Rebel Russell ... George Gordienko defeated Pat McGill BBest of 3 falls ... Con Bruno defeated Woody Strode ... Art Kapitan drew Joe Blanchard

Feb 27, 1953 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
Wrestle Royal … Show includes Con Bruno, Jim Coffield, George Gordienko, Pete Managoff, Pat McGill & Rebel Russell

Mar 2, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Rebel Russell defeated Tiny Mills ... George Gordienko defeated Bob Leipler ... Joe Blanchard drew Con Bruno

Mar 3, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Tiny Mills ... Rebel Russell defeated Woody Strode ... Con Bruno defeated Art Kapitan

Mar 5, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Rebel Russell defeated Tiny Mills ... George Gordienko defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... Bob Leipler drew Jim Coffield ... Joe Blanchard drew Dave Ruhl

Mar 6, 1953 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
Bob Mike vs. Bearcat Wright … Jim Coffield vs. Leo Numa … Pete Managoff vs. Woody Strode

Mar 9, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
George Gordienko drew Rebel Russell (60 mins.) ... Leo Numa drew Bob Leipler ... Stu Hart defeated Pete Managoff by DQ

Mar 10, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Kojo (Kenji Shibuya) defeated Pete Managoff ... Rebel Russell defeated Bearcat Wright ... Bob Leipler drew Leo Numa ... Danny Viloski defeated Art Kapitan

Mar 11, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
George Gordienko defeated Rebel Russell ... Con Bruno defeated Bob Leipler ... Leo Numa defeated Jim Coffield

Mar 14, 1953 – Calgary; AB
Kenji Shibuya, Stu Hart, George Gordienko & Woody Strode appear in a special exhibition at the Ice Stampede.

Mar 16, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,500
Rebel Russell defeated George Gordienko by disqualification ... Pete Managoff drew Leo Numa ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Stu Hart ... Ted Christy defeated Ole Olsen

Mar 17, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Kojo defeated Woody Strode ... Ted Christy & Rebel Russell defeated Jean Baillargeon & George Gordienko ... Leo Numa defeated Ole Olsen

Mar 18, 1953 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB Att: 4,500

Hubert Pelzer vs. Steve Bellman ... Bob Mike vs. Art Kapitan ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Leo Numa ... Con Bruno, Ted Christy & Rebel Russell defeated Jean Baillargeon, George Gordienko & Pete Managoff ... Ole Olson defeated Bob Leipler

Mar 21, 1953 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
Jim Coffield vs. Jean Baillargeon … Bob Mike vs. Pete Managoff … Kenji Shibuya vs. Woody Strode

Mar 23, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko defeated Rebel Russell ... Leo Numa defeated Kinji Shibuya by disqualification ... Ted Christy defeated Pete Managoff ... Bob Mike defeated Jim Coffield ... Pete Managoff & Leo Numa defeated Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya by DQ
Referee: Jean Baillargeon

Mar 24, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ted Christy, Mighty Kojo & Rebel Russell defeated Jean Baillargeon, George Gordienko & Pete Managoff ... Jim Coffield defeated Leo Numa ... Alex Romaniuk drew John Bartol

Mar 25, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Kinji Shibuya defeated Pete Managoff ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Ted Christy defeated Woody Strode ... Ole Olsen drew Bob Mike

Mar 30, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ted Christy & Rebel Russell defeated Jean Baillargeon & George Gordienko ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Pete Managoff ... Leo Numa defeated Jim Coffield ... Bob Mike defeated Ole Olsen

Mar 31, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Kojo defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Ted Christy defeated Pete Managoff ... Leo Numa defeated Con Bruno ... Danny Viloski drew Ole Olsen

Apr 4, 1953 - Stampede; Moose Jaw, SK
Battle Royal featuring Jean Baillargeon, Ted Christy, George Gordienko, Pete Managoff, Leo Numa, Rebel Russell & Kinji Shibuya

Apr 6, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,000
George Gordienko & Leo Numa defeated Ted Christy & Rebel Russell ... Kinji Shibuya defeated Woody Strode ... Con Bruno defeated Ole Olsen

Apr 7, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ted Christy & Rebel Russell defeated George Gordienko & Leo Numa BBest of 3 falls ... Joe Blanchard defeated Ole Olsen ... Mighty Kojo defeated Stu Hart
Referee: George Jacobs


Apr 8, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Art Kapitan drew Ole Olsen ... Dave Ruhl drew Woody Strode ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Con Bruno & Ted Christy defeated George Gordienko & Leo Numa

Apr 13, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Kenji Shibuya defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Ted Christy vs. Leo Numa ... Con Bruno vs. Bob Mike

Apr 14, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Kojo defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Ted Christy defeated George Gordienko by disqualification ... Con Bruno defeated Woody Strode ... Joe Blanchard defeated Dave Ruhl

Apr 15, 1953 – Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Kenji Shibuya defeated Bob Russell … Leo Numa drew Con Bruno … Ted Christy defeated George Gordienko … Bob Mike defeated Dave Ruhl
Referee: Woody Strode

Apr 18, 1953 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
Leo Numa vs. Ted Christy … Stu Hart vs. Rebel Russell … Woody Strode vs. Kenji Shibuya

Apr 20, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Mighty Kojo defeated Rebel Russell ... George Gordienko & Leo Numa defeated Con Bruno & Ted Christy ... Bob Mike vs. Joe Blanchard
Referee: Earl McCready

Apr 21, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Kojo vs. Rebel Russell BSUDDEN DEATH match ... Ted Christy vs. Earl McCready ... Con Bruno vs. Joe Blanchard ... Bob Mike vs. Dave Ruhl

Apr 22, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Kenji Shibuya n.c. vs. Earl McCready ... George Gordienko defeated Ted Christy ... Leo Numa defeated Woody Strode ... Bob Mike defeated Danny Viloski

Apr 25, 1953 - Stampede; Armory; Red Deer, AB
Mighty Kojo vs. Stu Hart ... Ted Christy vs. George Gordienko ... Steve Bellman vs. Roy Forrest

Apr 27, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready drew Rebel Russell ... George Gordienko drew Mighty Kojo ... Ted Christy defeated Con Bruno
Referee: Leo Numa

Apr 28, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Rebel Russell defeated Mighty Kojo by DQ) ...Ted Christy defeated Leo Numa by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard drew Woody Strode


Apr 29, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Con Bruno & Ted Christy defeated George Gordienko & Woody Strode ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Earl McCready BJUI JITSU match ... Rebel Russell defeated Leo Numa by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard drew Danny Viloski

May 4, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready defeated Kenji Shibuya ... George Gordienko drew Ted Christy ... Leo Numa defeated Joe Blanchard

May 5, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB Att: 3,500
Mighty Kojo defeated Earl McCready BBest of 3 falls ... George Gordienko defeated Ted Christy ... Steve Bellman drew John Bartol ... June Byers defeated Ida Mae Martinez

Calgary, AB: May 6, 1953
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Kenji Shibuya defeated Con Bruno … Rebel Russell defeated Leo Numa … Joe Blanchard drew Bob Mike … Women: June Byers defeated Joyce Ford

May 9, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Kenji Shibuya defeated Stu Hart … Con Bruno defeated Joe Blanchard … Women: Ida Mae Martinez defeated Connie Ethier
Referee: Pete Shologan

May 11, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton Gardens; Edmonton, AB Att: 6,500
Yukon Eric defeated Tiny Mills ... Earl McCready defeated Mighty Kojo by disqualification ... George Gordienko & Leo Numa defeated Ted Christy & Rebel Russell ... Joe Blanchard drew Bob Mike ... Feats of strength by Jean Baillargeon

May 12, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Yukon Eric defeated Rebel Russell ... Ted Christy & Mighty Kojo defeated George Gordienko & Earl McCready by disqualification ... Leo Numa drew Con Bruno

May 13, 1953 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Yukon Eric defeated Ted Christy ... Earl McCready drew Rebel Russell ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Leo Numa
*Saskatoon Star –Phoenix preview for this card reads:
“Yukon Eric, the man with the 70-inch chest, will headline Saskatoon’s first professional wrestling card when the Grabow-Milner promotions present their show at Exhibition Stadium next Wednesday.”

May 14, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Yukon Eric drew Jean Baillargeon ... George Gordienko defeated Tiny Mills ... Earl MCCready defeated Rebel Russell ... Bob Mike defeated Nick Albert

May 16, 1953 - Stampede; Moose Jaw, SK
George Gordienko & Earl McCready n.c. vs. Ted Christy & Rebel Russell ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Leo Numa by disqualification ... Con Bruno defeated Whitey Dropko

May 18, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 500

George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Ted Christy & Kinji Shibuya ... Stu Hart defeated Bob Mike ... Mighty Schultz defeated Tiger Jackson -- midgets

May 19, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko defeated Mighty Kojo ... Ted Christy defeated Joe Campbell ... Joe Blanchard defeated Jack Britton ... Tiger Jackson & Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz -- midgets ... Feats of strength by Jean Baillargeon

Saskatoon, SK: May 20, 1953
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Rebel Russell defeated Jean Baillargeon … Stu Hart defeated Bob Mike … Midgets: Sky Low Low defeated Pee Wee James

May 21, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Kenji Shibuya defeated George Gordienko BBest of 3 falls ... Con Bruno defeated Jack Britton ... Joe Campbell defeated Joe Blanchard ... Mighty Schultz defeated Tiger Jackson -- midgets

May 22, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Kenji Shibuya vs. Jack Britton … Con Bruno vs. Joe Campbell … Midgets: Sky Low Low & Mighty Schultz vs. Tiger Jackson & Pee Wee James

May 25, 1953 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 2,300
Lou Thesz (NWA World) drew Earl McCready (60 mins.)... Ted Christy & Kinji Shibuya defeated Con Bruno & Rebel Russell ... George Gordienko defeated Joe Campbell ... Stu Hart drew Leo Numa

May 26, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB Att: 3,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) beat George Gordienko... Ted Christy defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Stu Hart defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard drew Joe Campbell

May 27, 1953 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK Att: 1,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World ) defeated Rebel Russell ... Con Bruno & Ted Christy defeated George Gordienko & Leo Numa ... Joe Campbell defeated Bob Mike

May 28, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB Att: 3,100
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Kenji Shibuya by disqualification ... Con Bruno & Rebel Russell defeated Joe Campbell & George Gordienko ... Ted Christy defeated Jean Baillargeon by disqualification ... Leo Numa defeated Bob Mike

Shibuya Gives Thesz A Bad Time
(Calgary Herald; May 29, 1953)
Kinji (Mighty Kojo) Shibuya, Calgary=s wrestling villain, almost took over the world=s wrestling title from Lou Thesz at Victoria Pavilion Thursday night, before more than 3,000 fans. Lou Thesz won the match by disqualification to Shibuya. If not for Shibuya=s use of illegal work during the third and final round, Thesz=s crown would have been placed on a new champ today, even though many mat fans wouldn=t have liked it that way.
Since Thesz has held the world=s heavyweight wrestling title it was the first time that he lost the first fall of a match. With his great strength and rough tactics, he gave the Japanese grappler quite a going over at the beginning of the first round. Shibuya, who has never been beaten in Calgary, solved the awkward southpaw style of Thesz and went to work to capture the first fall at 11:21 with a throw to the ropes and a slap followed up with a press. Thesz= tricky work earned him a tying fall at 7:21. While continuing his first-round working over, Thesz used a dropkick from the ropes, followed by a press to even the match. There were more fireworks in the final round, with Shibuya holding the edge over the titlist, but illegal tactics brought the match to a sudden end with the disqualification of Shibuya, leaving Thesz as winner.

June 2, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Att: 3,000
Ted Christy, Rebel Russell & Kenji Shibuya defeated Jean Baillargeon, Stu Hart & Leo Numa ... Joe Campbell defeated Bob Mike ... Rocky Wagner defeated Roy Forrest

Saskatoon, SK: June 3, 1953
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George Gordienko & Leo Numa vs. Ted Christy & Con Bruno … Jean Baillargeon vs. Kenji Shibuya

June 4, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Con Bruno & Rebel Russell defeated Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya BBest of 3 falls ... Jean Baillargeon drew George Gordienko ... Leo Numa defeated Joe Campbell ... Joe Blanchard defeated Bob Mike

June 6, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Benefit card for Edmonton Association for Physically Handicapped featuring a ten man Battle Royale.

June 8, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Kenji Shibuya dble disqualification vs. Ted Christy … Stu Hart vs. Rebel Russell … Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Lily Bitters & Nell Stewart

Edmonton, AB: June 9, 1953
(Stampede; Edmonton Gardens; Att 7,000) … Jean Baillargeon defeated Ted Christy ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Rebel Russell ... Joe Campbell drew Leo Numa ... Nell Stewart won a 7-woman battle royal featuring Ida Mae Martinez, Bonnie Watson, Lilly Bitters, Mary Jane Mull, Connie Ethier & June Byers

Saskatoon, SK: June 10, 1953
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George Gordienko vs. Con Bruno … Chief Thunderbird vs. Rebel Russell … Leo Numa vs. Joe Campbell

Calgary, AB: June 10, 1953
(Stampede; Stampede Corral) … Kenji Shibuya defeated Ted Christy ... Stu Hart drew Jean Baillargeon ... Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Ida Mae Martinez & Nell Stewart ... Nell Stewart won a 7-woman battle royal

June 13, 1953 – Stampede; Arena Gardens; Medicine Hat, AB Att: 1,000
George Gordienko defeated Bob Russell … Con Bruno drew Joe Campbell … Women: Mary Jane Mull & June Byers defeated Ida Mae Martinez & Connir Ethier
Referee: Leo Numa

June 16, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Con Bruno defeated Leo Numa ... Kenji Shibuya defeated Chief Thunderbird ... Stu Hart defeated Bob Mike ... Women: June Byers, Mary Jane Mull & Nell Stewart defeated Lilly Bitter, Ida Mae Martinez & Bonnie Watson

Personal Opinion – Hugh P. Buchanan
(Lethbridge Herald; June 17, 1953)
Wrestling goes over with a big bang in every city it seems but Lethbridge … Medicine Hat turned out 1,000 strong to see some matches there last week. Toronto, Edmonton, Calgary, Montreal and many small centres of 20,000 to 50,000 pack ‘em in regularly. Maybe Lethbridge sport fans haven’t got a sense of humour …

June 17, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB Att: 3,000
Kenji Shibuya defeated Rebel Russell ... Chief Thunderbird defeated Leo Numa ... Con Bruno defeated Joe Campbell ... Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull drew Ida Mae Martinez & Nell Stewart ... Lilly Bitter & Bonnie Watson defeated Ida Mae Martinez & Nell Stewart (women) ... June Byers & Mary Jane Mull drew Lilly Bitter & Bonnie Watson

June 18, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Chief Thunderbird defeated Rebel Russell by disqualification … Kenji Shibuya defeated Jean Baillargeon … Women: June Byers won a 5 woman Wrestle royal which featured Mary Jane Mull, Connie Ethier, Bonnie Watson & Lily Bitters
Referee: Pete Shologan

June 20, 1953 – Stampede; Arena Gardens; Medicine Hat, AB Att: 300
Leo Numa defeated Rebel Russell … George Gordienko defeated Kenji Shibuya by disqualification … Women: Lily Bitters defeated Mary Jane Mull


June 23, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Kenji Shibuya defeated Chief Thunderbird ... Joe Blanchard defeated Joe Campbell ... Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Lilly Bitter & Bonnie Watson

June 24, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Kenji Shibuya defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... George Gordienko & Bob Mike defeated Joe Campbell & Leo Numa ... Joe Blanchard defeated Pete Shologan ... Women: Lilly Bitter & Bonnie Watson vs. June Byers & Mary Jane Mull
Referee: Dave Ruhl

June 26, 1953 – Stampede; Arena Gardens; Medicine Hat, AB Att: 1,200
Stu Hart defeated Bob Mike … Bonnie Watson defeated Mary Jane Mull by disqualification … Chief Thunderbird defeated Con Bruno … Women: June Byers defeated Lily Bitters

Wadena, SK: July 1, 1953
(Stampede) … Wrestling card promoted as part of Wadena Sports Day

Sept 1, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Wilbur Snyder drew Warren Bockwinkel ... Joe Blanchard defeated Ed Gardenia ... George Macricostas drew Lou Pitoscia ... George Gordienko defeated Jack Kelly ... Jack McDonald won a battle royal (Con Bruno was in battle royal)

Sept 3, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Warren Bockwinkel drew Jack Kelly ... Lou Pitoscia defeated George Macricostas by disqualification ... Jack McDonald defeated Lou Sjoberg by disqualification ... George Gordienko won a battle royal

Sept 8, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko, Lou Sjoberg & Wilbur Snyder defeated Ed Gardenia, Jack Kelly & Jack McDonald ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Toar Morgan ... Joe Blanchard drew George Macricostas

Sept 9, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB Att: 2,000
Lou Sjoberg defeated George Macricostas by disqualification ... Jack McDonald defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Warren Bockwinkel drew Con Bruno ... Jack Kelly won a battle royal

Sept 10, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK

George Gordienko defeated Ed Gardenia ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Jack McDonald ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated George Macricostas by disqualification ... Con Bruno defeated Jack Kelly

Sept 15, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jack McDonald defeated Wilbur Snyder ... George Macricostas defeated Toar Morgan ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Warren Bockwinkel by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly

Sept 16, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Jack Kelly defeated Lou Sjoberg ... George Macricostas defeated Jack McDonald ... Con Bruno defeated Warren Bockwinkel by disqualification ... George Gordienko defeated Lou Pitoscia

Sept 17, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Macricostas defeated George Gordienko ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Ed Gardenia by disqualification ... Warren Bockwinkel drew Con Bruno

Sept 22, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Warren Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder defeated Jack Kelly & Jack McDonald ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Gene Kiniski defeated Toar Morgan ... George Macricostas defeated Joe Blanchard

Sept 23, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg defeated Jack Kelly ... George Gordienko defeated Ed Gardenia ... Toar Morgan defeated Lou Pitoscia by disqualification ... Con Bruno & George Macricostas defeated Warren Bockwinkel & Jack McDonald by DQ

Edmonton Promoter Protests Big Cut For Commission
(Lethbridge Herald; September 24, 1953)
Edmonton – The Edmonton boxing and wrestling commission is collecting two per cent of gate revenues left after payment of provincial amusement taxes on all professional boxing and wrestling cards.

The action, initiated with Tuesday night’s wrestling card, was taken over the objection of wrestling promoter Al Oeming. The promoter said the commission was exceeding a city-appointed board’s powers and infringing on city council’s licensing and taxation jurisdiction.

Besides the two per cent cut “off the top,” the commission still will collect the $25 license per card.

Oeming said he was paying the additional percentage license under protest. He may take his argument to city council. Boxing promoter Jack Berry said he was agreeable to the new levy, provided the commission paid the referees. But the commission made no such exception.

Oeming said the commission already collected about $1,000 annually in $25 license permits. He said the additional two per cent levy on gates would double wrestling’s license payments.

Sept 24, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko defeated George Macricostas and drew Con Bruno in a 45 min. handi-cap match ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Toar Morgan defeated Lou Pitoscia

Sept 30, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB Att: 2,000
Warren Bockwinkel & Jack McDonald defeated Con Bruno & George Macricostas ... George Gordienko drew Lou Sjoberg ... Ed Gardenia defeated Toar Morgan ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Bud Higgins

Oct 1, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Toar Morgan drew Con Bruno & George Macricostas ... Joe Corbett defeated Jack Kelly by disqualification ... Jack Weibe defeated Butcher Higgins (Bud Higgins)

Oct 6, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Wilbur Snyder defeated Jack McDonald ... Con Bruno & George Macricostas defeated Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Joe Blanchard ... Toar Morgan drew Ed Gardenia
Referee: Jack Kelly

Oct 7, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Warren Bockwinkel defeated George Macricostas ... George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Jack McDonald drew Jack Kelly ... Ed Gardenia defeated Lou Pitoscia

Oct 8, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Lou Sjoberg defeated Con Bruno & George Macricostas ... Jack McDonald defeated Toar Morgan ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Jack Weibe

Oct 13, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jack McDonald defeated Jack Kelly ... Con Bruno & George Macricostas defeated Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Toar Morgan ... Ed Gardenia drew Stu Hart

Oct 14, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Warren Bockwinkel defeated Jack Kelly ... Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg defeated George Gordienko & Toar Morgan ... Jack McDonald defeated George Macricostas

Oct 15, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jack McDonald defeated George Gordienko ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Ed Gardenia by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly

Oct 20, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jack McDonald defeated Jack Kelly ... Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg defeated George Gordienko & Toar Morgan

Oct 23, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB Att: 3,000
Lou Sjoberg & Ed Gardenia defeated Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko ... Jack McDonald defeated George Macricostas ... Con Bruno defeated Jack Kelly ... Toar Morgan defeated Dave Ruhl ... Bill Batch defeated Stan Wurth

Oct 27, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB

Jack McDonald defeated George Gordienko ... Toar Morgan defeated George Macricostas ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Dave Ruhl ... Women: June Byers defeated Violet Viann

Oct 28, 1953 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Con Bruno drew Jack McDonald ... Women: June Byers defeated Violet Viann ... Jack Kelly defeated George Macricostas ... Stan Wurth defeated Bill Batch

Oct 29, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jack Kelly defeated Jack McDonald ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Toar Morgan ... George Macricostas vs. Warren Bockwinkel

Edmonton, AB: Nov 3, 1953
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion) … George Gordienko vs. Jack McDonald … Women: June Byers vs. Cora Combs

Nov 4, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Warren Bockwinkel defeated Ed Gardenia ... Jack Kelly defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Women: Cora Combs defeated Mary Jane Mull

Nov 5, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Warren Bockwinkel, George Gordienko & Jack Kelly defeated Con Bruno, Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg (3-5 falls) ... George Gordienko drew Con Bruno ... Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly ... Warren Bockwinkel drew Ed Gardenia

Nov 10, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... Earl McCready defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Ed Gardenia defeated Ken Williams (sub. for Baron Lombardi) ... Women: Cora Combs defeated Mary Jane Mull

Nov 11, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready defeated Ed Gardenia ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Cora Coombs & Violet Viann

Nov 12, 1953 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Noted as opening show of the season
Toar Morgan drew Lou Pitoscia … Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno by disqualification … Women: June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Violet Viann & Cora Combs
Referee: Pete Shologan

Nov 12, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,200
Earl McCready defeated Jack McDonald ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Lou Sjoberg by disqualification ... Ed Gardenia defeated Jack Kelly

Nov 17, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... Earl McCready defeated Jack McDonald

Nov 19, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,200
Frank Marconi defeated Ken Williams ... Joe Corbett defeated Con Bruno ... Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg defeated Warren Bockwinkel & Earl McCready


Nov 20, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Warren Bockwinkel & Earl McCready defeated Con Bruno & Lou Sjoberg ... George Gordienko drew Stu Hart ... Frank Marconi defeated Jack Kelly ... Ed Gardenia defeated Ken Williams

Nov 24, 1953 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg defeated Earl McCready ... Ed Gardenia & Lou Pitoscia defeated Stu Hart & Toar Morgan by count out ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard defeated Jack Kelly

Nov 25, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg defeated Warren Bockwinkel & Earl McCready ... Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan ... Jack Kelly drew Lou Pitoscia

Nov 26, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg defeated Stu Hart & Earl McCready ... Jack Kelly defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard defeated Lou Pitoscia

Dec 1, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB Att: 3,000
Ed Gardenia, Frank Marconi & Lou Pitoscia defeated George Gordienko, Stu Hart & Toar Morgan by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Joe Blanchard defeated Cliff Olson ... Steve Bellman vs. John Bartol

Dec 3, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB Att: 1,800
Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg n.c. vs. George Gordienko & Earl McCready ...Con Bruno defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Joe Blanchard by disqualification ...Cliff Olson defeated Jack Kelly

Dec 4, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,300
Joe Corbett & Earl McCready defeated Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg ... Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan ... Cliff Olson defeated Jack Kelly

Dec 8, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ed Gardenia, Frank Marconi & Lou Pitoscia defeated George Gordienko, Stu Hart & Toar Morgan ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Joe Corbett ... Cliff Olson defeated Nick Harris ... Joe Blanchard defeated Con Bruno by DQ

Dec 10, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ed Gardenia n.c. vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Cliff Olson defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan by disqualification ... Joe Corbett drew George Gordienko
Referee: Earl McCready

Calgary, AB: Dec 11, 1953
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Att 1,800) … George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Lou Sjoberg & Ed Gardenia … Frank Marconi defeated Con Bruno … Stu Hart drew Joe Corbett … Cliff Olson defeated Dave Ruhl

Dec 15, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Earl McCready defeated Ed Gardenia ... Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Jack Kelly ... Tony Angelo defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Joe Corbett

Dec 17, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jack Kelly defeated Tony Angelo by disqualification ... Ed Gardenia drew Tommy O’Toole ... George Gordienko defeated Cliff Olson by disqualification ... Toar Morgan n.c. vs. Frank Marconi

Dec 18, 1953 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB Att: 1,800
George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg by disqualification ... Ed Gardenia & Frank Marconi defeated Con Bruno & Tommy O’Toole

Calgary, AB: Dec 18, 1953
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Att 1600) … George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg by DQ … Frank Marconi & Ed Gardenia defeated Tommy O’Toole & Toar Morgan … Con Bruno defeated Cliff Olson by DQ … Dave Ruhl drew Tony Angelo
Referee: Les Watson
*Final Calgary card of 1953

Dec 22, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko n.c. vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan & Tommy O’Toole by disqualification ... Bob Mike defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Joe Blanchard defeated Nick Harris

Dec 26, 1953 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg defeated two men from the audience ... Tony Angelo, Ed Gardenia & Frank Marconi defeated Earl McCready, Toar Morgan & Tommy O’Toole ... Lou Sjoberg drew Lou Pitoscia ... Toar Morgan drew Tony Angelo ... Frank Marconi defeated Tommy O’Toole by DQ

Dec 29, 1953 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated Toar Morgan & Tommy O’Toole ... George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Lou Pitoscia & Lou Sjoberg ... Con Bruno defeated Cliff Olson ... Bob Mike vs. Ed Gardenia ... Steve Bellman vs. Roy Forrest

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Jan 1, 1954 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB                           Att: 2,200
Lou Sjoberg defeated Tommy O’Toole ... George Gordienko, Earl McCready & Toar Morgan defeated Ed Gardenia, Frank Marconi & Lou Pitoscia ... Con Bruno defeated Cliff Olson ... Tony Angelo defeated Joe Blanchard
 
Jan 2, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg drew Earl McCready ... Frank Marconi defeated Tommy O'Toole by disqualification ... Joe Blanchard defeated Cliff Olson by  DQ
 
Jan 5, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated George Gordienko & Earl McCready ... Lou Sjoberg drew Tommy O’Toole ... Bob Mike defeated Ed Gardenia
 
Jan 6, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated George Gordienko & Tommy O’Toole ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Bob Mike ... Earl McCready defeated Lou Pitoscia
 
Jan 8, 1954 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB                           ATag-Team Tournament@
Ed Gardenia & Frank Marconi defeated Cliff Olson & Lou Pitoscia ... George Gordienko & Toar Morgan defeated Cliff Olson & Lou Pitoscia ... Ed Gardenia & Frank Marconi drew George Gordienko & Toar Morgan ... Earl McCready drew Stu Hart ... Joe Blanchard defeated Nick Harris
 
Jan 12, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi defeated George Gordienko & Tommy O’Toole by disqualification ... Seelie Samara defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Bob Mike defeated Cliff Olson ... Sandor Fozo defeated Toar Morgan by DQ
 
Jan 14, 1954  - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Cliff Olson & Lou Sjoberg ... Tommy O’Toole drew Tony Angelo ... Toar Morgan defeated Sandor Fozo by DQ
 
Jan 19, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Frank Marconi defeated Seelie Samara ... Tony Angelo defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Ed Gardenia ... Sandor Fozo defeated Joe Blanchard ... Bob Mike defeated Con Bruno
 
Jan 21, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Earl McCready defeated Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi ... Lou Sjoberg drew Seelie Samara ... Bob Mike defeated Sandor Fozo by DQ
 
Jan 22, 1954 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB                         Att: 2,300
Con Bruno & Sandor Fozo drew Earl McCready & Joe Blanchard ... Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi ... Jim Henry & Lou Sjoberg defeated Warren Bockwinkel & Tommy O’Toole by DQ
 
Jan 26, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Jim Henry defeated Stu Hart ... Sandor Fozo drew Warren Bockwinkel
 
Regina, SK: Jan 28, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 1,200) … Earl McCready & George Gordienko no contest vs. Frank Marconi & Tony Angelo … Sandor Fozo defeated Tommy O’Toole … Warren Bockwinkel defeated Jim Henry by DQ
 
Feb 2, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Frank Marconi n.c. vs. Tony Angelo ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Jim Henry defeated Earl McCready ... Sandor Fozo defeated Toar Morgan
 
Feb 5, 1954 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Con Bruno & Sandor Fozo ... George Gordienko vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Jim Henry & Frank Marconi vs. Tony Angelo & Frankie Murdoch ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Tommy O'Toole by DQ
 
Feb 9, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Tony Angelo vs. Frank Marconi (Cage match) ... Jim Henry defeated Seelie Samara ... Sandor Fozo defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Frankie Murdoch drew Warren Bockwinkel
 
Feb 12, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated George Gordienko & Toar Morgan ... Jim Henry defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jean Baillargeon & Warren Bockwinkel defeated Sandor Fozo & Frankie Murdoch ... Frank Marconi defeated Tony Angelo
 
Feb 16, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Frank Marconi defeated Jean Baillargeon by count out ... Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Sandor Fozo & Jim Henry ... Pat Meehan vs. Tony Angelo ... Frankie Murdoch vs. Tommy O'Toole
 
Feb 19, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry & Frank Marconi n.c. vs. Jean Baillargeon & Warren Bockwinkel ... George Gordienko vs. Seelie Samara ... Sandor Fozo defeated Tommy O'Toole by disqualification ... Frankie Murdoch vs. Tony Angelo
 
Feb 23, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Frank Marconi defeated Jean Baillargeon by count out ... Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Sandor Fozo & Jim Henry
Referee: Warren Bockwinkel
 
Feb 25, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Pat Meehan defeated Tony Angelo … Frank Murdoch defeated Dave Ruhl … Bob Mike defeated Con Bruno by DQ
Referee: Pete Shologan
 
Feb 26, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry & Frank Marconi defeated Jean Baillargeon & Warren Bockwinkel ... Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Tony Angelo & Con Bruno ... Tommy O'Toole defeated Sandor Fozo
 
Mar 2, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Seelie Samara defeated Sandor Fozo ... Jim Henry defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... Pat Meehan defeated Tony Angelo ... Frankie Murdoch defeated  Con Bruno
 
Mar 3, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Pat Meehan vs. Con Bruno … Frank Murdoch vs. Warren Bockwinkel … Sandor Fozo vs. Tommy O’Toole
 
Mar 4, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK                    Att: 1,000
George Gordienko drew Jim Henry ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Sandor Fozo defeated Tony Angelo
Referee: Warren Bockwinkel
 
Mar 5, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Bob Mike &  Seelie Samara (Alberta Tag) n.c. vs. Jim Henry & Frank Marconi ... George Gordienko vs. Jean Baillargeon ... Sandor Fozo defeated Warren Bockwinkel by count out ... Con Bruno vs. Pat Meehan
 
Mar 9, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Sandor Fozo, Jim Henry & Frank Marconi defeated Jean Baillargeon, George Gordienko & Seelie Samara by  disqualification ... George Bollas defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Warren Bockwinkel drew Pat Meehan ... Frankie Murdoch defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Mar 10, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry & Frank Marconi defeated Bob Mike & Seelie Samara to win the Alberta Tag Team Title ... George Bollas & Sandor Fozo defeated Tommy O'Toole & Warren Bockwinkel ... Stu Hart vs. Pat Meehan ... Dave Ruhl vs. Frankie Murdoch
 
Mar 11, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Warren Bockwinkel drew Tommy O'Toole ... Jim Henry defeated George Gordienko by disqualification ... George Bollas & Seelie Samara defeated Sandor Fozo & Frank Marconi by DQ
 
Mar 16, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas defeated George Gordienko by count out ... Jim Henry & Frank Marconi defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy O'Toole ... Mr. E defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... Pat Meehan drew Sandor Fozo
 
Mar 18, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry & Frank Marconi defeated George Gordienko & Pat Meehan ... George Bollas defeated Steve Patrick (CFL Football Player) ... Mr. E defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Sandor Fozo defeated Warren Bockwinkel
 
Mar 19, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pat Meehan defeated Tommy O'Toole ... George Gordienko defeated Jim Henry (2-3 falls) by disqualification ... George Bollas & Stu Hart defeated Sandor Fozo & Frank Marconi
Referee: Frankie Murdoch
 
Mar 23, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Earl McCready defeated Jim Henry by disqualification ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Sandor Fozo ... Jean Baillargeon drew Pat Meehan ... + Jean Baillargeon in a Muscle Control and Weightlifting Exhibition
 
Mar 24, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas n.c. vs. Seelie Samara ... Frank Marconi defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Mr. E defeated Stu Hart ... Steve Patrick drew Tommy O'Toole ... Roy Forrest vs. Nick Albert
 
Mar 25, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry n.c. vs. Seelie Samara ... Pat Meehan defeated Frank Marconi ... Earl McCready n.c. vs. Mr. E ... George Bollas defeated Tommy O'Toole
 
Mar 26, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Earl McCready vs. Jim Henry ... Warren Bockwinkel vs. Sandor Fozo ... Pat Meehan vs. Joe Corbett
 
Mar 31, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas defeated Seelie Samara ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Tommy O’Toole ... Mr. E defeated Pat Meehan ... Bob Mike defeated Sandor Fozo by disqualification ... Warren Bockwinkel defeated Steve Patrick
 
Apr 1, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandor Fozo & Frank Marconi defeated George Bollas & Seelie Samara by disqualification ... Pat Meehan defeated George Gordienko ... Tommy O'Toole defeated Mr. E by disqualification
Referee: Frankie Murdoch
 
Apr 2, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry n.c. vs. Seelie Samara ... George Gordienko defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Pat Meehan drew Tommy O'Toole ... Mr. E defeated Warren Bockwinkel by disqualification ... George Bollas defeated Frankie Murdoch
Referee: Jean Baillargeon
 
Apr 5, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 600
Jim Henry defeated Warren Bockwinkel … Pat Meehan drew Mr. E … George Bollas defeated Frank Murdoch … Women: Barbara Baker defeated Judy Glover
 
Apr 6, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas defeated George Gordienko ... Jim Henry defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Mr. E defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Steve Patrick defeated Dave Ruhl ... Women: Barbara Baker defeated Judy Glover by DQ
Referee: Warren Bockwinkel
 
Apr 8, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Mr. E defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Pat Meehan drew Jim Henry ... Sandor Fozo & Frank Marconi defeated George Bollas & Seelie Samara
 
Apr 9, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Mr. E vs. Warren Bockwinkel ... George Bollas defeated Bob Mike ... Sandor Fozo defeated Frankie Murdoch ... Women: Ruth Boatcallie defeated Carol Cook by DQ
Referee: Rocky Wagner
 
Apr 12, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Pat Meehan vs. Jim Henry … Frank Marconi vs. Seelie Samara … Stu Hart vs. George Bollas … Women: Carol Cook vs. Ruth Boatcallie
 
Apr 13, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Pat Meehan defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... George Bollas defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... George Scott  defeated Bill Sheriff ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Sandor Fozo ... Women: Carol Cook & Judy Glover defeated Barbara Baker & Ruth Boatcallie
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 14, 1954
(Stampede; Arena) … Mr. E vs. Seelie Samara … Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Henry … George Bollas vs. Warren Bockwinkel … Dave Ruhl vs. George Scott
 
Apr 15, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Bollas & Seelie Samara defeated Sandor Fozo & Frank Marconi (Chicken wire match) ... George Scott defeated Jim Henry by disqualification ... Mr. E defeated Warren Bockwinkel
 
Apr 16, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry vs. Seelie Samara ... George Bollas vs. Warren Bockwinkel ... Frank Marconi vs. Jean Baillargeon ... Sandor Fozo vs. George Scott ... Women: Ruth Boatcallie & Judy Glover vs. Barbara Baker & Carol Cook
 
Apr 20, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas defeated Frank Marconi by disqualification ... Jean Baillargeon & Seelie Samara defeated Mr. E &  Jim Henry ... George Scott defeated Warren Bockwinkel ... Tommy O'Toole drew Pat Meehan
 
Apr 22, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Scott defeated Jim Henry by disqualification ... Mr. E defeated Warren Bockwinkel (stopped due to injury) ... George Bollas drew Pat Meehan ... Seelie Samara defeated Frank Marconi
 
Apr 23, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jean Baillargeon & Seelie Samara defeated Jim Henry & Frank Marconi to win the Alberta Tag Team Title ... George Bollas n.c. vs. George Scott ... Mr. E vs. Bob Mike ... Pat Meehan drew Alex Cadier
 
Apr 26, 1954 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB                      Att: 500
Stu Hart dble disqualification vs. George Bollas … Seelie Samara & Bob Mike defeated Jim Henry & Frank Marconi … George Scott defeated Mr. E by DQ
Referee: Pete Shologan
 
Apr 27, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Frank Marconi defeated George Bollas by disqualification ... Mr. E defeated Tommy O'Toole ... George Scott defeated Jim Henry ... Alex Cadier defeated Dave Ruhl
Referee: Jean Baillargeon
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 28, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 800) … George Bollas defeated George Scott … Pat Meehan defeated Jim Henry … Tommy O’Toole defeated Mr. E by DQ … Axel Cadier defeated Frank Marconi
 
Apr 29, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tommy O'Toole defeated Frank Marconi ... George Bollas vs. Alex Cadier ... Mr. E & Jim Henry defeated Pat Meehan & George Scott
 
Apr 30, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB               Att: 1,500
George Bollas defeated George Scott ... Tommy O'Toole defeated Frank  Marconi ... Mr. E vs. Alex Cadier ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Bob Mike
 
May 4, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Bollas defeated Jean Baillargeon by count out ... Mr. E defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jim Henry defeated Bob Mike by disqualification ... Matt Murphy drew Pat Meehan ...George Scott drew Alex Cadier
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 5, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 350) … George Scott defeated George Bollas … Jim Henry defeated Seelie Samara … Axel Cadier drew Matt Murphy … Tommy O’Toole drew Pat Meehan
Referee: Jimmy Cotts
 
May 6, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tommy O'Toole drew Alex Cadier ... George Bollas n.c. vs. Seelie Samara ... Mr. E & Jim Henry defeated Pat Meehan & George Scott
 
May 7, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                Att: 1,900
George Scott defeated George Bollas by disqualification ... Mr. E & Jim Henry defeated Jean Baillargeon & Seelie Samara to win the Alberta Tag Team Title ... Pat Meehan drew Matt Murphy ... Alex Cadier drew Dave Ruhl
Referee: Tommy O’Toole
 
May 10, 1954 – Stampede (Nick Zubray); Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Stu Hart defeated George Bollas … Seelie Samara & Bob Mike defeated Jim Henry & Mr. E by disqualification … George Scott drew Matt Murphy
Referee: Pete Shologan
 
May 11, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated George Bollas by rev. decision ... Pat Meehan defeated Mr. E by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Matt Murphy drew Jim Henry
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 12, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George Bollas & Jim Henry vs. Tommy O’Toole & Matt Murphy … George Scott vs. Mr. E … Seelie Samara vs. Pat Meehan
 
May 13, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Matt Murphy drew Tommy O'Toole ... George Bollas defeated Seelie Samara ... Pat Meehan & George Scott defeated Mr. E & Jim Henry
 
May 14, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                      Att: 2,000
Mr. E & Jim Henry defeated Jean Baillargeon & Bob Mike  ... George Scott & Tommy O'Toole defeated George Bollas -- Handi-cap match ... Matt Murphy defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Alex Cadier defeated Pete Shologan
Refs: Stu Hart & Pat Meehan
 
May 18, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Scott n.c. vs. George Bollas ... Mr. E defeated Matt Murphy by disqualification ... Matt Murphy defeated Lou Pitoscia by  disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Alex Cadier defeated Bob DeMarce
 
May 20, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ivan Kameroff defeated Tommy O'Toole ... George Scott drew George Bollas ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Jim Henry by  disqualification ... Mr. E won an 8-man battle royal
 
May 21, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jean Baillargeon, Bob Mike & Seelie Samara defeated Mr. E, Jim Henry & Lou Pitoscia ... Tommy O'Toole defeated George Bollas by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Alex Cadier ... Pat Meehan defeated Bob DeMarce
 
May 24, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB          Att: 400
Ivan Kameroff & Mr. E defeated Seelie Samara & Bob Mike … Axel Cadier defeated Pete Shologan … George Scott defeated Lou Pitoscia
 
May 25, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Scott defeated George Bollas ... Mr. E defeated Jean Baillargeon by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Meehan ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Bob Mike ... Steve Bellman vs. Nick Albert
 
May 27, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Alex Cadier drew Ivan Kameroff ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Tommy O’Toole ... George Scott defeated George Bollas by  disqualification ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Mr. E by DQ
 
May 28, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry defeated George Bollas ... Mr. E defeated George Scott by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Tommy O'Toole
 
June 1, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mr. E defeated Jean Baillargeon ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Henry & Lou Pitoscia ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Matt Murphy ... Stu Hart drew Alex Cadier
 
June 3, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pat Meehan defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jim Henry defeated Mr. E by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff & Lou Pitoscia defeated Angus (Sandy) & George Scott
 
June 4, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Henry & Mr. E ... Seelie Samara vs. Ivan Kameroff ... Jean Baillargeon vs. Lou Pitoscia ... Pat Meehan drew Matt Murphy
 
June 7, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB           Att: 500
Ivan Kameroff defeated Stu Hart … George Scott defeated Lou Pitoscia … Mr. E defeated Jean Baillargeon … Sandy Scott defeated Pete Shologan
Referee: Ralph Robinson
 
June 8, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Mr. E ... Jim Henry, Ivan Kameroff & Lou Pitoscia defeated Matt Murphy, George & Sandy Scott ... Alex Cadier vs. Tommy O'Toole
 
June 10, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jim Henry n.c. vs. Mr. E (Unmasked as Abe Zvonkin) ... Ivan Kameroff & Lou Pitoscia defeated Angus  & George Scott by disqualification ... Pat Meehan defeated Matt Murphy
 
June 11, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Mr. E & Jim Henry defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Matt Murphy ... Pat Meehan defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Seelie Samara defeated Lou Pitoscia by DQ
 
June 15, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jean Baillargeon defeated Mr.  E -- No Holds Barred, No Time Limit ... Matt Murphy, George & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Henry, Ivan Kameroff &  Lou Pitoscia ... Roberto Pico defeated Pat Meehan ... Chico Gracia defeated  Alex Cadier
 
June 17, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico defeated Matt Murphy ... Alex Cadier defeated Abe Zvonkin by disqualification ... Angus & George Scott defeated Ivan Kameroff & Lou Pitoscia
Refs: Whitey Dropko & Pat Meehan
 
June 18, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Henry & Abe Zvonkin drew George & Sandy Scott ... Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico defeated Pat Meehan & Matt Murphy ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jean Baillargeon by count out ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Alex Cadier
 
June 21, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott vs. Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia … Stu Hart vs. Ivan Kameroff … Women: Ann Laverne vs. Barbara Baker
 
June 22, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Mr. E defeated George Scott ... Chico Gracia defeated Pat Meehan ... Matt Murphy defeated Roberto Pico ... Women: Anne Laverne defeated Barbara Baker by DQ
 
Saskatoon, SK: June 23, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Robert Pico vs. Sandy Scott … George Scott vs. Abe Zvonkin … Matt Murphy vs. Chico Gracia … Women: Ann Laverne vs. Barbara Baker
 
June 24, 1954 - Stampede; Beauty Spot Raceway; Regina, SK
Angus Scott defeated Chico Gracia by disqualification ... Matt Murphy defeated Abe Zvonkin by disqualification ... Roberto Pico n.c. vs. George Scott ... Women: Barbara Baker defeated Anne Laverne by DQ
 
June 25, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Pat Meehan defeated Lou Pitoscia by disqualification ... Women: Olga Zepeda defeated Ethel Brown
 
June 28, 1954 – Stampede (Zubray); Taber, AB
Stu Hart & Pat Murphy vs. Ivan Kameroff & Chico Gracia … Women: Barbara Baker vs. Olga Zepeda
 
June 29, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB                                 Att: 3,100
George Scott defeated Mr. E ... Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico defeated Sandy Scott & Matt Murphy ... Lou Pitoscia defeated Alex Cadier ... Anne Laverne & Olga Zepeda defeated Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown (women)
 
June 30, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott vs. Jim Henry & Abe Zvonkin ... Roberto Pico vs. Pat Meehan ... Chico Gracia vs. Matt Murphy ... Women: Anne Laverne & Olga Zepeda vs. Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown
 
July 1, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Henry & Abe Zvonkin ... Roberto Pico defeated Pat Meehan ... Chico Gracia defeated Matt Murphy ... Women: Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown defeated Anne Laverne & Olga Zepeda
 
July 6, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Jean Baillargeon defeated Ed Gardenia ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Matt Murphy ... Women: Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown defeated Anne Laverne & Olga Zepeda
 
July 16, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico defeated Angus & George Scott ... Jim Henry defeated Matt Murphy ... Pat Meehan drew Sugi Hayamaka ... Toar Morgan defeated Reyes Gracia
 
July 19, 1954 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico … Chico Gracia defeated Matt Murphy … Sandy Scott defeated Jim Henry … Ivan Kameroff defeated Jean Baillargeon by CO
Referee: Joe Louis; Pete Shologan
 
July 21, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK                                  Att: 1,200
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico ... Antone Leone defeated Jim Henry ... Chico Gracia defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Matt Murphy
 
July 22, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK                                       Att: 2,000
George & Sandy Scott defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jim Henry ... Ripper Leone defeated Matt Murphy
 
July 23, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                      Att: 3,000
George & Sandy Scott defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jim Henry ... Sugy Hayamaka defeated Matt Murphy ... Ripper Leone defeated Toar Morgan
 
July 24, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico by disqualification ... Ripper Leone defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Sugy Hayamaka defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Matt Murphy defeated Jim Henry ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Meehan
 
July 28, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
George & Sandy Scott n.c. vs. Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Ripper Leone by disqualification ... Sugy Hayamaka defeated Matt Murphy
 
July 30, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                      Att: 1,600
Chico Gracia, Ripper Leone & Roberto Pico defeated Pat Meehan, George & Sandy Scott ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jean Baillargeon ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Pete Shologan ... Reyes Gracia drew Matt Murphy
 
Aug 2, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott (Alberta tag team) vs. Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia … Antone Leone vs. Ivan Kameroff … Sugi Hayamaka vs. Pete Shologan
 
Aug 3, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico ... Sandy Scott defeated Chico Gracia ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Pat Meehan defeated Ripper Leone by disqualification ... Connie Ethier defeated Anne Laverne (women)
 
Aug 6, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George Scott defeated Joe Tomasso ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Chico Gracia by disqualification ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Ripper Leone defeated Sandy Scott
 
Aug 10, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Chico Gracia, Ripper Leone & Joe Tomasso defeated Sugi Hayamaka, George & Sandy Scott ... Stu Hart defeated Joe Tomasso by disqualification ... Steve McGill vs. Lou Pitoscia
 
Aug 14, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George Scott defeated Ripper Leone ... Sandy Scott defeated Skull Murphy ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Joe Tomasso by disqualification ... Steve McGill defeated Toar Morgan by DQ
 
Aug 17, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Roberto Pico n.c. vs. George Scott ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Ripper Leone ... Sandy Scott defeated Joe Tomasso ... Skull Murphy defeated Steve McGill ... Bill Sheriff defeated Lou Pitoscia by DQ
 
Aug 20, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Roberto Pico n.c. vs. George Scott ... Sandy Scott vs. Skull Murphy ... Sugi Hayamaka vs. Joe Tomasso ... Steve McGill vs. Lou Pitoscia
 
Aug 24, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico (Mexican Death match) ... Sandy Scott defeated Joe Tomaseo by disqualification ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Toar Morgan ... Stu Hart defeated Skull Murphy ... Joyce Ford & Kathleen Wimbley defeated Betty Hawkins & Violet Viann (women)
 
Aug 25, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Roberto Pico defeated George Scott ... Joe Tomasso defeated Sandy Scott ... Steve McGill drew Dave Ruhl ... Kathy Wimbley won a women=s battle royal
 
Aug 26, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Skull Murphy ... Steve McGill drew Joe Tomasso
 
Aug 31, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated George & Sandy Scott to win the Canadian Tag-team title ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Joe Tomasso ... Roberto Pico defeated Steve McGill ... Toar Morgan defeated Skull Murphy
 
Sept 2, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills (Canadian Tag) defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Toar Morgan drew Roberto Pico ... Joe Tomasso defeated Whitey Dropko
 
Sept 3, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al Mills defeated Roberto Pico ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Toar Morgan ... Steve McGill drew Skull Murphy ... Women: Violet Viann & Kathleen Wimbley vs. Joyce Ford & Betty Hawkins
 
Sept 7, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Ken Kenneth defeated Joe Tomasso ... Toar Morgan defeated Steve McGill
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 8, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Al Mills vs. Roberto Pico … Earl McCready vs. Tiny Mills … Ken Kenneth vs. Toar Morgan … Joe Tomasso vs. Sugi Hayamaka
 
Sept 9, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Toar Morgan ... Ken Kenneth defeated Joe Tomasso ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Roberto Pico
Referee: Whitey Dropko
 
Sept 10, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                      Att: 2,200
Tiny Mills defeated Sugi Hayamaka ... Al Mills defeated Roberto Pico ... Ken Kenneth defeated Lou Pitoscia ... Toar Morgan defeated Joe Tomasso
 
Sept 13, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Sky Low Low & Mighty Schultz defeated Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae … Stu Hart defeated Chico Gracia by disqualification … Skull Murphy defeated Danny Ferraza
 
Sept 14, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Skull Murphy ... Ken Kenneth defeated Gene Bowman ... Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae vs. Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Sept 15, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Al Mills defeated Gene Bowman ... Tiny Mills defeated Chico Gracia ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Danny Ferrazza ... Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae defeated Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Sept 16, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready defeated Tiny Mills ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Danny Ferrazza ... Al Mills defeated Chico Gracia ... Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae vs. Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Sept 17, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready & Chico Gracia defeated Skull Murphy & Joe Tomasso ... Ken Kenneth defeated Toar Morgan
 
Sept 17, 1954 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Earl McCready & Chico Gracia … Ilio DiPaolo vs. Skull Murphy … Ken Kenneth vs. Danny Ferrazza … Sky Low Low & Mighty Schultz vs. Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRae
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 22, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 300) … Tournament: Ken Kenneth defeated Gene Bowman … Chico Gracia defeated Dave Brody … Earl McCready drew Skull Murphy … Joe Tomasso defeated Toar Morgan … Ken Kenneth defeated Joe Tomasso … Final: Ken Kenneth defeated Chico Gracia
 
Regina, SK: Sept 23, 1954
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 600) … Chico Gracia won a 7-man Battle royal … Ken Kenneth defeated Chico Gracia by DQ … Toar Morgan defeated Dave Brody … Joe Tomasso defeated Skull Murphy by DQ …
Referee: Whitey Dropko
 
Sept 24, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Chico Gracia ... Gene Bowman drew Toar Morgan ... Dave Broady defeated Skull Murphy ... Ken Kenneth defeated Joe Tomasso
 
Sept 28, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB                                  Att: 4,500
Billy Watson drew Al Mills ... Tiny Mills defeated Sugi Hayamaka ... Toar Morgan defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Earl McCready drew Ken Kenneth ... Gene Bowman defeated Chico Gracia
 
Sept 29, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Watson defeated Ken Kenneth ... Tiny Mills defeated Joe Tomasso ... Al Mills defeated Sugi Hayamaka ... Earl McCready defeated Chico Gracia
 
Sept 30, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Billy Watson & Earl McCready ... Ken Kenneth defeated Joe Tomasso ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Chico Gracia
 
Oct 1, 1954 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Earl McCready & Chico Gracia … Joe Tomasso & Skull Murphy vs. Ken Kenneth & Sugi Hayamaka … Gene Bowman vs. Toar Morgan … Steve Bellman vs. Nick Alberts
 
Oct 5, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth by disqualification ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Joe Tomasso ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Skull Murphy ... Toar Morgan defeated Gene Bowman
 
Oct 6, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Gene Bowman & Ilio DiPaolo defeated Tiny Mills & Toar Morgan ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Al Mills by disqualification ... Earl McCready drew Ken Kenneth
 
Oct 7, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ken Kenneth & Earl McCready by disqualification ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Toar Morgan ... Sugi Hayamaka drew Jack Allen
 
Oct 8, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Sugi Hayamaka & Ken Kenneth ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Toar Morgan ... Earl McCready defeated Joe Tomasso … Skull Murphy vs. Jack Allen
 
Oct 12, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Chico Gracia ... Karl Karlsson defeated Jack Allen ... Tex McKenzie defeated Toar Morgan
 
Oct 13, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka ... Tex McKenzie defeated Toar Morgan ... Ken Kenneth drew Karl Karlsson
 
Oct 14, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth ... Ilio DiPaolo drew Karl Karlsson ... Tex McKenzie defeated Sugi Hayamaka
 
Oct 15, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Sugi Hayamaka defeated Tiny Mills -- Judo Jacket match ... Ilio DiPaolo drew Earl McCready ... Al Mills defeated Ken Kenneth ... Tex McKenzie defeated Joe Tomasso ... Jack Allen drew Bronko Lubich
 
Oct 19, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth ... Tex McKenzie defeated Joe Tomasso ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Jack Allen ... Karl Karlsson defeated Gene Bowman
 
Oct 21, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills drew Ilio DiPaolo ... Al Mills (Canadian Hwt) defeated Ken Kenneth by disqualification ... Tex McKenzie defeated Karl Karlsson by DQ
 
Oct 23, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Tiny Mills vs. Ilio DiPaolo
 
Oct 26, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth ... Tex McKenzie defeated Skull Murphy ... Karl Karlsson defeated Sugi Hayamaka ... Jack Allen drew Bronko Lubich
 
Oct 27, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenize defeated Karl Karlsson & Skull Murphy ... Ken Kenneth defeated Bronko Lubich ... Joe Tomasso defeated Jack Allen
 
Oct 28, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth defeated Karl Karlsson & Joe Tomasso ... Jack Allen drew Bronko Lubich ... Tex McKenzie defeated Skull Murphy
 
Oct 30, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Tiny Mills drew Ilio DiPaolo … Al Mills vs. Sugi Hayamaka … Joe Tomasso & Skull Murphy vs. Jack Allen & Bronco Lubich … Gene Bowman vs. Karl Karlsson … Ken Kenneth vs. ?
 
Nov 2, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie defeated Al & Tiny Mills to win the Canadian Open Tag Team Title ... Earl McCready defeated Karl Karlsson by disqualification ... Ken Kenneth defeated Bronko Lubich ... Sugi Hayamaka defeated Gene Bowman
 
Nov 3, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie (Canadian Open Tag) defeated Karl Karlsson & Joe Tomasso
 
Nov 4, 1954 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth vs. Karl Karlsson & Bronko Lubich ... Joe Tomasso vs. Gene Bowman ... Tex McKenzie vs. Toar Morgan
 
Nov 6, 1954 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al Mills vs. Sugi Hayamaka … Joe Tomasso & Skull Murphy vs. Bronco Lubich & Tex McKenzie … Tiny Mills vs. Ilio DiPaolo … Ken Kenneth vs. Karl Karlsson
 
Nov 9, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie (Canadian Open Tag) defeated Al & Tiny Mills ... Jim  Wright defeated Sugi Hayamaka ... Angelo Poffo defeated Bronko Lubich ... Ken Kenneth defeated Karl Karlsson by DQ
Referee: Earl McCready
 
Nov 10, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie defeated Al & Tiny Mills ... Jim Wright drew Ken Kenneth ... Earl McCready defeated Karl Karlsson by DQ
 
Nov 12, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka ... Jim Wright defeated Ken Kenneth … Bronco Lubich vs. Angelo Poffo … Karl Karlsson vs. Tex McKenzie
 
Nov 16, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie to win the Canadian Open Tag Team Title ... Jim Wright defeated Gene Bowman ... Bronko Lubich defeated Skull Murphy ... Karl Karlsson defeated Angelo Poffo
 
Nov 17, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Al & Tiny Mills (Canadian Tag) defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie ... Karl Karlsson defeated Gene Bowman ... Jim Wright defeated Angelo Poffo
 
Nov 18, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills (Canadian Tag) defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie ... Karl Karlsson defeated Angelo Poffo ... Jim Wright defeated Gene Bowman
 
Nov 19, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie defeated Tiny Mills & Karl Karlsson ... Al Mills defeated Jim Wright ... Ken Kenneth defeated Skull Murphy ... Angelo Poffo drew Bronko Lubich
 
Nov 23, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Jim Wright & Karl Karlsson ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Bill Sheriff ... Angelo Poffo defeated Dave Ruhl ... Bronko Lubich defeated Ken Kenneth
 
Nov 24, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth defeated Jim Wright & Karl Karlsson ... Angelo Poffo defeated Bronko Lubich ... Earl McCready drew Stu Gibson
 
Nov 25, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo drew Earl McCready ... Stu Hart drew Ken Kenneth ... Angelo Poffo defeated Bronko Lubich
 
Nov 26, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Earl McCready drew Ken Kenneth ... Jim Wright drew Al Mills ... Angelo Poffo defeated Skull Murphy ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Karl Karlsson
 
Nov 30, 1954 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ilio DiPaolo defeated Tiny Mills by disqualification ... Jim Wright defeated Ken Kenneth ... Al Mills defeated Tex McKenzie by disqualification ... Plus Ladies Tag Team match
 
Dec 1, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Tiny Mills defeated Ken Kenneth ... Ilio DiPaolo n.c. vs. Jim Wright ... Tex McKenzie defeated Skull Murphy ... Angelo Poffo defeated Gene Bowman
 
Dec 2, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills defeated Tex McKenzie ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Skull Murphy ... Jim Wright defeated Ken Kenneth ... Bronko Lubich defeated Gene Bowman
 
Dec 3, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Tiny Mills defeated Tex McKenzie
 
Dec 7, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Tiny Mills defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Bronko Lubich ... Al Mills defeated Tex McKenzie ... Angelo Poffo n.c. vs. Frank Hurley
 
Dec 8, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Jim Wright defeated Tiny Mills ... Ilio DiPaolo drew Ken Kenneth ... Al Mills defeated Tex McKenzie ... Frank Hurley defeated Skull Murphy
 
Dec 9, 1954 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB             First card of season
Stu Hart defeated Bronco Lubich … Dave Ruhl drew Angelo Poffo … Women: Ida Mae Martinez & Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull
 
Dec 9, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK                                         Att: 1,000
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie ... Ken Kenneth defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... Skull Murphy defeated Frank Hurley
 
Dec 11, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie … Angelo Poffo vs. Ken Kenneth … Jim Wright vs. Frank Hurley … Laura Martinez & Olga Zepeda vs. Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull
 
Dec 14, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jim Wright defeated Tiny Mills ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Angelo Poffo by disqualification ... Tex McKenzie defeated Frank Hurley & Bronko Lubich -- Handi-Cap match ... Earl McCready drew Ken Kenneth
 
Dec 15, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Tiny Mills defeated Ken Kenneth ... Ilio DiPaolo defeated Angelo Poffo ... Tex McKenzie defeated Frank Hurley ... Earl McCready defeated Jim Wright
 
Dec 16, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready & Ilio DiPaolo defeated Bronko Lubich & Tiny Mills ... Ken Kenneth defeated Angelo Poffo ... Tex McKenzie defeated Jim Wright by DQ
 
Dec 17, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo by disqualification ... Jim Wright defeated Earl McCready ... Tex McKenzie defeated Gene Bowman ... Angelo Poffo defeated Frank Hurley
 
Dec 21, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Mills drew Jim Wright ... Ilio DiPaolo drew Tiny Mills ... Tex McKenzie defeated Frank Hurley ... Angelo Poffo defeated Bronko Lubich
Referee: Gene Bowman
 
Dec 22, 1954 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth ... Earl McCready defeated Frank Hurley ... Tex McKenzie defeated Bronko Lubich
 
Dec 23, 1954 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Earl McCready defeated Al & Tiny Mills ... Ken Kenneth defeated Bronco Lubich ... Tex McKenzie defeated Frank Hurley
 
Dec 27, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie ... Earl McCready vs. Ken Kenneth ... Stu Hart vs. Angelo Poffo ... Gene Bowman vs. Frank Hurley
 
Dec 28, 1954 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Ken Kenneth defeated Al Mills by disqualification ... Angelo Poffo drew Stu Hart ... Frank Hurley drew Gene Bowman ... Tex McKenzie won a battle royal
 
Dec 31, 1954 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Battle Royal
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Jan 1, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright n.c. vs. Earl McCready ... Ken Kenneth defeated Angelo Poffo by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Frank Hurley ... Tex McKenzie won a Battle Royal
 
Jan 4, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Earl McCready ... Angelo Poffo defeated Ken Kenneth ... Pat Meehan defeated Frank Hurley
 
Jan 5, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo defeated Jim Wright ... Earl McCready defeated Ken Kenneth ... Tex McKenzie defeated Angelo Poffo by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Frank Hurley
 
Jan 6, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Earl McCready defeated Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin ... Angelo Poffo defeated Ken Kenneth ... Tex McKenzie defeated Sandor Fozo by DQ
 
Jan 7, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Abe Zvonkin ... Jim Wright defeated Tex McKenzie ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Ken Kenneth ... Angelo Poffo vs. Pat Meehan ... Frank Hurley vs. Sandor Fozo
 
Jan 11, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ilio DiPaolo n.c. vs. Jim Wright ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Tex McKenzie ... Angelo Poffo defeated Pat Meehan ... Steve Gob defeated Sandor Fozo ... Abe Zvonkin defeated Frank Hurley
 
Jan 12, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Pat Meehan defeated Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright ... Steve Gob defeated Angelo Poffo ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Frank Hurley
 
Jan 14, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie defeated Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Angelo Poffo ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Meehan ... Sandor Fozo drew Steve Gob
 
Jan 18, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Angelo Poffo ... Sandor Fozo & Abe Zvonkin defeated Steve Gob & Tex McKenzie by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Meehan
 
Jan 19, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo drew Ivan Kameroff ... Abe Zvonkin defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Jim Wright defeated Tex McKenzie ... Steve Gob defeated Sandor Fozo
 
Jan 20, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Steve Gob defeated Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright by disqualification ... Sandor Fozo defeated Ivan Kameroff by disqualification ... Abe Zvonkin defeated Tex McKenzie
Referee: Earl McCready
 
Jan 22, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie drew Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Steve Gob ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Frank Hurley ... Sandor Fozo drew Pat Meehan
 
Jan 25, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie defeated Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff  defeated Sandor Fozo & Abe Zvonkin ... Pat Meehan defeated Frank Hurley
 
Jan 26, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Ilio DiPaolo drew Sandor Fozo ... Jim Wright n.c. vs. Steve Gob ... Earl McCready defeated Lou Sjoberg by disqualification ... Tex McKenzie defeated Ivan Kameroff by DQ
 
Jan 27, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Earl McCready ... Tex McKenzie vs. Ivan Kameroff ... Steve Gob defeated Sandor Fozo by DQ
 
Jan 28, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Tex McKenzie ... Ivan Kameroff vs. Abe Zvonkin ... Steve Gob vs. Frank Hurley.
 
Feb 1, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Sandor Fozo ... Steve Gob defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Ferenc Szikszay ... Tito Infante & Sky Low Low vs. Otto Bowman & Tiny Tim Girard -- midgets
 
Feb 2, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Steve Gob ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jim Szikszay ... Tiny Tim Girard & Tito Infante vs. Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Feb 3, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jim Szikszay ... Earl McCready defeated Jim Wright by  disqualification ... Tiny Tim Girard & Tito Infante defeated Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Feb 4, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo n.c. vs. Jim Wright ... Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff ... Sandor Fozo defeated Jim Szikszay ... Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low vs.Tiny Tim Girard & Tito Infante -- midgets
 
Feb 8, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Steve Gob ... Abe Zvonkin & Sandor Fozo defeated Ivan Kameroff & Earl McCready ... Pat Meehan drew Dave Ruhl  ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Frank Hurley
 
Feb 9, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Steve Gob & Ilio DiPaolo ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Frank Hurley ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Meehan
Referee: Abe Zvonkin
 
Feb 10, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ilio DiPaolo & Ivan Kameroff drew Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright ... Steve Gob defeated Frank Hurley ... Pat Meehan defeated Fritz Von Erich by DQ
 
Feb 11, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ilio DiPaolo defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Sandor Fozo defeated Pat Meehan ... Frank Hurley drew Dave Ruhl
 
Feb 15, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg, Fritz Von Erich & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo, Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff by disqualification ... Earl McCready defeated Ave Zvonkin ... Stu Hart defeated Sandor Fozo ... Dave Ruhl defeated Frank Hurley
 
Feb 16, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Steve Gob ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Sandor Fozo ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Abe Zvonkin
 
Feb 17, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright defeated Ilio DiPaolo & Ivan Kameroff ... Steve Gob defeated Sandor Fozo ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Abe Zvonkin
 
Feb 18, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff defeated Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin ... Pat Meehan defeated Frank Hurley ... Sandor Fozo drew Dave Ruhl
 
Feb 22, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Ilio DiPaolo ... Steve Gob defeated Sandor Fozo ... Earl McCready drew Stu Hart ... Pat Meehan defeated Dave Ruhl by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Jim Wright won a 12-man Battle Royal
 
Feb 23, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Fritz Von Erich n.c. vs. Steve Gob ... Earl McCready drew Pat Meehan ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Sandor Fozo ... Lou Sjoberg won a battle royal ... (Abe Zvonkin was in battle royal)
 
Feb 24, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Nick Roberts defeated Sandor Fozo ... Steve Gob drew Fritz Von Erich ... Jim Wright defeated Pat Meehan ... Ivan Kameroff n.c. vs. Lou Sjoberg
 
Feb 25, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Earl McCready defeated Pat Meehan ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff defeated Frank Hurley, Dave Ruhl, & Steve Zold (Handi-cap match) ... Nick Roberts defeated Toar Morgan
 
Mar 1, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Fritz Von Erich n.c. vs. Jim Wright ... Nick Roberts defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Stu Hart defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Steve Gob defeated Dave Ruhl ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Frank Hurley
 
Saskatoon, SK: Mar 2, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Nick Roberts vs. Abe Zvonkin … Steve Gob vs. Fritz Von Erich … Jim Wright & Lou Sjoberg vs. Ivan Kameroff & Pat Meehan
Referee: Earl McCready
 
Mar 3, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Steve Gob defeated Abe Zvonkin by disqualification ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat Meehan ... Nick Roberts drew Jim Wright ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Lou Sjoberg by DQ
 
Mar 4, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin vs. Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff ... Pat Meehan & Earl McCready vs. Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Nick Roberts vs. Frank Hurley ... Toar Morgan vs. Dave Ruhl
 
Mar 8, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Jim Wright ... Steve Gob & Nick Roberts defeated Tony Angelo & Lou Sjoberg ... Oni Wiki Wiki (Wally Lamb) defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Stu Hart defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Mar 9, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Fritz Von Erich defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Jim Wright ... Nick Roberts defeated Pat Meehan ... Steve Gob drew Abe Zvonkin
 
Mar 10, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pat Meehan defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Nick Roberts defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
 
Mar 11, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich drew Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff ... Pat Meehan & Earl McCready defeated Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin ... Nick Roberts defeated Tony Angelo
 
Mar 12, 1955 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg vs. Ivan Kameroff & Steve Gob … Abe Zvonkin & Jim Wright vs. Earl McCready & Pat Meehan … Nick Roberts vs. Tony Angelo … Steve Bellman vs. Bill Batch
 
Mar 15, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Jim Wright ... Tony Angelo & Lou Sjoberg defeated Ivan Kameroff & Nick Roberts ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Abe Zvonkin ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Dave Ruhl ... Nanjo Singh defeated Steve Gob
 
Mar 17, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Nick Roberts drew Firpo Zbyszko ... Jim Wright vs. Abe Zvonkin ... Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff n.c. vs. Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich (2-3 falls)
 
Mar 21, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB                      Att: 4,000
Sky Hi Lee defeated Fritz Von Erich ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Jim Wright ... Tony Angelo & Lou Sjoberg defeated Steve Gob & Nick Roberts ... Nanjo Singh defeated Pat Meehan ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Ivan Kameroff
 
Mar 22, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                   Att: 4,000
Sky Hi Lee n.c. vs. Jim Wright ... Pat Meehan & Earl McCready defeated Tony Angelo & Firpo Zbyszko ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Dave Ruhl
 
Mar 23, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee & Jim Wright ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Tony Angelo drew Steve Gob
 
Mar 24, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tony Angelo drew Firpo Zbyszko ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Jim Wright ... Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Steve Gob & Ivan Kameroff (2-3 falls)
 
Mar 26, 1955 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Sky Hi Lee vs. Jim Wright … Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg vs. Earl McCready & Pat Meehan … Nanjo Singh vs. Ivan Kameroff … Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Tony Angelo
 
Mar 29, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Sky Hi Lee defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Tony Angelo ... Shag Thomas defeated Joe Tomasso ... George Gordienko vs. Roy Heffernan ... Con Bruno vs. Firpo Zbyszko ... Nick Roberts & Stu Hart defeated Nanjo Singh & Firpo Zbyszko by DQ
Referee: Earl McCready
 
Mar 30, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg drew Nick Roberts ... Shag Thomas defeated Nanjo Singh by  disqualification ... Oni Wiki Wiki drew Firpo Zbyszko
 
Mar 31, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Shag Thomas vs. Tony Angelo ... Nanjo Singh vs. Oni Wiki Wiki ... Fritz Von Erich vs. Nick Roberts ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Lou Sjoberg
 
Apr 2, 1955 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg vs. Earl McCready & Sky Hi Lee … Nanjo Singh vs. Pat Meehan … Joe Tomasso & Firpo Zbyzsko vs. Oni Wiki Wiki & Nick Roberts … Tony Angelo vs. King Toby
 
Apr 5, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee & Earl McCready ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Joe Tomasso ... Nick Roberts defeated Nanjo Singh by disqualification ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Shag Thomas ... Pat Meehan defeated Tony Angelo by DQ
 
Apr 7, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Earl McCready defeated Fritz Von Erich by DQ
 
Apr 8, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                 Att: 2,500
Sky Hi Lee & Earl McCready defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Nick Roberts defeated Nanjo Singh ... Shag Thomas drew Joe Tomasso ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Firpo Zbyszko
 
Apr 9, 1955 – Community Centre; Taber, AB
Earl McCready vs. Firpo Zbyzsko … Nick Roberts vs. Lou Sjoberg … Dave Ruhl vs. Pete Shologan … Women: Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
 
Apr 12, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko defeated Tony Angelo ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Dave Ruhl ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Pat Meehan ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Shag Thomas ... Nick Roberts defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... Kathy Branch & Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez & Olga Zepeda (women)
 
Apr 13, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Nick Roberts & George Gordienko defeated Tony Angelo & Firpo Zbyszko ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Lou Sjoberg
 
Apr 14, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Shag Thomas  ... George Gordienko defeated Tony Angelo ... Sky Hi Lee & Firpo Zbyszko defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
 
Apr 15, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Start of tournament for match vs. Lou Thesz ... No Information Available
 
Apr 16, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz: George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg ... George Gordienko defeated Nick Roberts ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Oni Wiki Wiki ... Sky Hi Lee drew Fritz Von Erich ... Shag Thomas drew Con Bruno ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Tony Angelo ... Ida Mae Martinez & Olga Zepeda defeated Kathy Branch & Nell Stewart (women)
 
Apr 18, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Fritz Von Erich vs. Nick Roberts … First Round matches in tournament for Canadian Heavyweight title: Earl McCready, Su Hart, Tony Angelo & Dave Ruhl … Women: Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda
 
Apr 20, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Nick Roberts & George Gordienko defeated Fritz Von Erich & Firpo Zbyszko ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Pat Meehan ... Earl McCready defeated Tony Angelo
 
Apr 21, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK       ANWA Title Match Tournament@
(Winner to meet NWA World  Champion Lou Thesz): George Gordienko defeated Pat Meehan ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Tony Angelo ... Earl McCready defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Nick Roberts ... George Gordienko defeated Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Earl McCready ... Final‑George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg
 
Apr 22, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg wins tournament to qualify for match with Lou Thesz.
 
Apr 25, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB           Att: 600
Sky Hi Lee defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification … Shag Thomas drew Firpo Zbyzsko … Dave Ruhl defeated Pete Shologan … Con Bruno defeated Nick Harris
Referee: Ralph Robinson
Local Promoter: Darby Melnick
 
Apr 26, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Thesz (NWA World) drew George Gordienko ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee (match stopped due to excessive bleeding) ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Nick Roberts by disqualification ... Stu Hart defeated Con Bruno ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Shag Thomas defeated Tony Angelo
 
Apr 27, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK                                               Att: 3,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Nick Roberts ... Shag Thomas defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
 
Apr 28, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK                   Att: 3,000
Nick Roberts drew Oni Wiki Wiki ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Shag Thomas ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee by  disqualification ... Lou Thesz (NWA World) n.c. vs. George Gordienko
Referee: Earl McCready
 
Apr 29, 1955 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB            Att: 4,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Earl McCready by disqualification ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated King Toby (Shag Thomas) ... George Gordienko defeated Nick Roberts
Referee: Les Watson
 
May 2, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Sky Hi Lee vs. Fritz Von Erich … Lou Sjoberg vs. Nick Roberts … Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Firpo Zbyzsko … George Gordienko vs. Bob Kitchen
 
May 3, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee & Nick Roberts ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Dave Ruhl ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated Shag Thomas ... Earl McCready drew Pat Meehan
 
May 4, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Stu Hart & George Gordienko
 
May 5, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Firpo Zbyszko ... Timothy Geohagen drew Stu Hart ... George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg by count out ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee
 
May 6, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee & Earl McCready ... George Gordienko defeated Pat Meehan ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Con Bruno by disqualification ... Firpo Zbyszko defeated King Toby
 
May 9, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Sky Hi Lee … Earl McCready defeated Stu Hart … George Gordienko defeated Con Bruno … Pat Meehan defeated Firpo Zbyzsko
 
May 10, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... George Gordienko defeated Timothy Geohagen ... Roy Heffernan defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Nick Harris ... Con Bruno defeated Shag Thomas
 
May 11, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Saskatoon, SK
Don Lee vs. Pat Meehan ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Roy Heffernan ... Timothy Geohagen & George Gordienko vs. Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
 
May 12, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Timothy Geohagen defeated Pat Meehan ... George Gordienko drew Roy Heffernan ... Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Don & Sky Hi Lee
 
May 13, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Don & Sky Hi Lee ... Roy Heffernan defeated Oni Wiki Wiki ... George Gordienko defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... King Toby vs. Con Bruno
 
May 17, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Don & Sky Hi Lee defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Roy Heffernan defeated Nick Harris ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Con Bruno by DQ
Refs: Earl McCready & Red Evans
 
May 18, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich drew Timothy Geohagen & George Gordienko ... Roy Heffernan defeated Don Lee by disqualification ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Shag Thomas
 
May 19, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Timothy Geohagen defeated Shag Thomas ... George Gordienko defeated Roy Heffernan ... Don & Sky Hi Lee defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
 
May 20, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Don & Sky Hi Lee defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Con Bruno defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... George Gordienko drew Roy Heffernan ... Oni Wiki Wiki drew Shag Thomas
 
May 23, 1955 - Stampede; Lethbridge
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Primo Carnera & Roy Heffernan … Ted Christy defeated Shag Thomas … George Gordienko defeated George Bruckman
 
May 24, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Primo Carnera defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... Ted Christy & Lou Sjoberg defeated Don & Sky Hi Lee ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Roy Heffernan defeated Con Bruno ... Ole Olson defeated George Bruckman
 
May 25, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Primo Carnera, Timothy Geohagen & George Gordienko defeated Lou Sjoberg, Fritz Von Erich & Firpo Zbyszko ... Adrian Baillargeon drew Ted Christy ... Roy Heffernan defeated George Bruckman
 
May 26, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roy Heffernan n.c. vs. Chris Tolos Y10-man Battle Royal‑ (including: A. Baillargeon, G. Bruckman, P. Carnera, T. Christy, Geohagen, Heffernan,  Sjoberg,  C. Tolos, F. Von Erich & F. Zbyszko) ... +3 more matches
 
May 27, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Don & Sky Hi Lee (Alberta tag) n.c. vs. Adrian Baillargeon & Primo Carnera ... George Gordienko & Roy Heffernan drew Ted Christy & Chris Tolos ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Con Bruno defeated George Bruckman
 
May 31, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Primo Carnera, Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee defeated Ted Christy, Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Timothy Geohagen drew Roy Heffernan ... George Gordienko defeated Chris Tolos ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Ole Olsen ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Shag Thomas
 
June 1, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Timothy Geohagen & George Gordienko n.c. vs. Don & Sky Hi Lee ... Ted Christy defeated Roy Heffernan ... Adrian Baillargeon drew Chris Tolos
 
June 2, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Ted Christy & Chris Tolos vs. Roy Heffernan & George Gordienko ... Adrian Baillargeon vs. Sky Hi Lee ... Don Lee vs. Timothy Geohagen
 
June 3, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ted Christy, Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee vs. Adrian Baillargeon, Timothy Geohagen & Stu Hart ... Jack Hader vs. Pat Meehan ... George Gordienko & Roy Heffernan drew Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Chris Tolos vs. King Toby
 
June 4, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                           AAlberta Gold Belt Tournament@
Round 1: George Gordienko defeated Con Bruno ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Roy Heffernan defeated Ted Christy by disqualification ... Don Lee defeated Timothy Geohagen ... Lou Sjoberg and Fritz Von Erich refused to wrestle each other ... Semi Finals: George Gordienko defeated Don Lee ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Roy Heffernan ... Final: George Gordienko defeated Adrian Baillargeon to win the Alberta Gold Belt.
 
June 6, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George Gordienko defeated Tim Geohagen … Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Don Lee & Sky Hi Lee … Ted Christy defeated Jack Hader
 
June 7, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko, Timothy Geohagen, Roy Heffernan & Don Lee defeated Ted Christy, Chris Tolos, Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Jack Hader ... Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Ole Olson ... Shag Thomas drew Dave Ruhl
 
June 8, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Fritz Von Erich defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Fritz Von Erich
 
June 9, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ted Christy n.c. vs. Chris Tolos ... Don Lee defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Timothy Geohagen & Roy Heffernan defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich by disqualification
 
June 10, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Chris Tolos & Ted Christy ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Don Lee ... Stu Hart drew Roy Heffernan ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Con Bruno by DQ
 
June 13, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George Gordienko defeated Earl McCready to win the Canadian Heavyweight title … Tim Geohagen defeated Don Lee … Pete Shologan defeated Al Warshawski … Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim defeated Otto Bowman & Irish Jackie (midgets)
 
June 14, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Timothy Geohagen, George Gordienko & Don Lee defeated Ted Christy, Chris Tolos & Fritz Von Erich ... Roy Heffernan defeated Jack Hader ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Al Warshawski ... Dave Ruhl defeated Shag Thomas
 
Saskatoon, SK: June 15, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,500) … Tim Geohagen defeated Fritz Von Erich … Lou Sjoberg defeated Don Lee by DQ … Pat Meehan drew Shag Thomas … Roy Heffernan defeated Al Warshawsky … Midgets: Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
Referee: Ted Christy
 
June 16, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ted Christy vs. Shag Thomas ... Roy Heffernan vs. Al Warshawski ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Don Lee vs. Fritz Von Erich ... Tiny Tim Girard & Irish Jackie Murphy vs. Otto Bowman & Pee Wee James -- midgets
 
June 17, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                         NWA Title Match Tournament
(Winner to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz): Don Lee defeated Chris Tolos ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Roy Heffernan ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Timothy Geohagen ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Don Lee ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the tournament ... Ted Christy defeated Al Warshawski ... Max Bowman & Irish Jackie defeated Tiny Tim Girard & Pee Wee James -- midgets
 
June 21, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated George Gordienko ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Chris Tolos ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Don Lee ... Dave Ruhl defeated Al Warshawski ... Roy Heffernan defeated Ted Christy ... Max Bowman & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim Girard & Pee Wee James -- midgets
 
June 22, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK                                             Att: 2,500
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Timothy Geohagen ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Don Lee ... George Gordienko defeated Al Warshawski ... Roy Heffernan defeated Lou Sjoberg by DQ
 
June 23, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Fritz Von Erich ... George Gordienko defeated Chris Tolos ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Al Warshawski ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Don Lee ... Max Bowman & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim Girard & Pee Wee James -- midgets
 
June 24, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Fritz Von Erich defeated Don Lee ... Al Warshawski vs. Con Bruno ... Chris Tolos vs. Roy Heffernan ... Max Bowman & Irish Jackoe vs. Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim -- midgets
 
June 28, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated Timothy Geohagen & Roy Heffernan ... Doug Hepburn defeated Jack Hader & Nick Harris (Handi-cap match) ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Pat Fraley ... Chris Tolos defeated Oni Wiki Wiki ... Stu Hart defeated Dave Ruhl
 
June 29, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Doug Hepburn defeated Fritz Von Erich by DQ
 
June 30, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Timothy Geohagen vs. Ted Christy ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Doug Hepburn ... Roy Heffernan vs. Fritz Von Erich
 
July 2, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Doug Hepburn beat Fritz Von Erich (DQ)...Adrian Baillargeon vs. Lou Sjoberg...Chris Tolos beat Pat Fraley… Women: Ethel Brown beat Ruth Boatcallie … Women: Pattie Neff vs. Lana Lamar.
 
July 5, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Timothy Geohagen & Roy Heffernan defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich ... Doug Hepburn defeated Ted Christy ... Jack Hader drew Pat Fraley ... Chris Tolos defeated Shag Thomas ... Betty Hawkins & Lana Lamar defeated Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown (women)
 
July 5, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Ivan Kameroff vs. Matt Murphy … George Scott vs. Roberto Pico … Women: Ann Laverne & Ethel Brown vs. Barbara Baker & Olga Zepeda
 
July 6, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich vs. Ted Christy & Doug Hepburn
 
July 7, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich vs. Roy Heffernan & Doug Hepburn
 
July 8, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich vs. Pat Fraley & Doug Hepburn ... Adrian Baillargeon vs. Ted Christy ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Chris Tolos ... Roy Heffernan vs. Vern Taft ... Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown vs. Betty Hawkins & Lana Lamar (women)
 
July 12, 1955  - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Sky Hi Lee defeated Ted Christy ... Vern Taft defeated Jack Hader ... Stu Hart drew Timothy Geohagen ... Chris Tolos defeated Roy Heffernan ... Adrian Baillargeon won a Battle Royal ... Barbara Baker & Ethel Brown defeated Betty Hawkins & Lana Lamar (women)
 
July 15, 1955 - Stampede; Mewata Stadium; Calgary, AB
Adrian Baillargeon, Roy Heffernan & Vern Taft vs. Ted Christy, Sky Hi Lee & Chris Tolos ... Pat Meehan vs. King Toby ... Jack Hader vs. Joe Blanchard ... Ladies Battle royal featuring Barbara Baker, Ethel Brown, Connie Ethier, Betty Hawkins & Lana Lamar
 
July 16, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Natal, AB
Stu Hart vs. Chris Tolos … Dave Ruhl vs. Roy Heffernan … Women: Barbara Baker vs. Lana Lamar
 
July 22, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
George Gordienko defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Jack Hader & Chris Tolos vs. Joe Blanchard & Vern Taft ... Roy Heffernan vs. Con Bruno ... Pat Meehan vs. King Toby
 
July 23, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Natal, AB
Stu Hart defeated Dave Ruhl … Vern Taft defeated Ted Christy … Women: Barbara Baker defeated Lana Lamar
 
Sept 6, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Plummer defeated John Foti ... Jack Dillon defeated Shag Thomas ... Chief Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Hader ... Con Bruno drew Vern Taft ... Prince Maivia (Neff Maivia) won a Battle royal
 
Sept 7, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Prince Maivia & Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Hader & Lou Plummer ... Vern Taft defeated Jack Dillon by  disqualification ... John Foti defeated Shag Thomas
 
Sept 8, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Vern Taft vs. Shag Thomas ... Lou Plummer vs. John Foti ... Prince Maivia & Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Dillon & Jack Hader by DQ
 
Sept 10, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Prince Maivia defeated Lou Plummer ... Battle Royale featuring Aldo Bogni, Con Bruno, John Foti, Jack Hader, Pat Meehan, Vern Taft, King Toby & Suni War Cloud
 
Sept 13, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Jack Pesek defeated John Foti ... Prince Maivia defeated Lou Plummer ... Vern Taft defeated Jack Dillon ... Suni War Cloud defeated Con Bruno ... Jack Hader drew Shag Thomas
 
Sept 14, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Jack Pesek defeated Jack Hader ... Prince Maivia & Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Dillon & Lou Plummer
 
Sept 15, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jack Pesek vs.Pat Meehan ... John Foti vs. Jack Hader ... Lou Plummer vs. Suni War Cloud ... Prince Maivia defeated Jack Dillon
 
Sept 16, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Prince Maivia defeated Jack Dillon ... Pat Meehan defeated Lou Plummer by disqualification ... Suni War Cloud defeated Joe Tomasso ... Vern Taft defeated John Foti ... Jack Pesek defeated Jack Hader
 
Sept 20, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Plummer defeated Jim Hady ... Lou Newman defeated Vern Taft ... Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Dillon ... Jack Pesek defeated Jack Hader ... John Foti defeated Joe Tomasso ... Otto Bowman & Tom Thumb defeated Cowboy Bradley & Brown Panther  -- midgets
 
Sept 21, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Saskatoon, SK
Suni War Cloud vs. Jack Pesek ... Lou Plummer vs. Jim Hady ... John Foti vs. Jack Dillon ... Little Beaver vs. Otto Bowman -- midgets ... Mighty Shultz vs. Brown Panther -- midgets
 
Sept 22, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jack Pesek vs. Jim Hady ... Vern Taft vs. Jack Dillon ... Lou Plummer vs. Suni War Cloud ... Tom Thumb drew Cowboy Bradley -- midgets ... Otto Bowman defeated Brown Panther -- midgets
 
Sept 23, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Suni War Cloud defeated Lou Plummer by disqualification ... Vern Taft defeated Jack Dillon ... Lou Newman defeated Jim Hady ... Jack Pesek defeated Joe Tomasso ... Cowboy Bradley & Brown Panther defeated Otto Bowman & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Sept 24, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB          Att: 500
Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Dillon … Vern Taft defeated Jack Hader … Shag Thomas drew John Foti … Midgets: Brown Panther defeated Otto Bowman
 
Sept 27, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated Jim Hady ... Lou Plummer defeated John Foti ... Pedro Godoy defeated Shag Thomas ... Suni War Cloud defeated Joe Tomasso ... Jack Pesek defeated Jack Dillon ... Vern Taft defeated Jack Hader ... Cowboy Bradley & Brown Panther vs. Otto Bowman & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Sept 28, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Vern Taft defeated Lou Plummer by disqualification ... Pedro Godoy drew Jack Pesek
 
Sept 29, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pedro Godoy defeated Jim Hady ... Suni War Cloud defeated Lou Newman by disqualification ... John Foti defeated Jack Dillon ... Lou Plummer defeated Jack Pesek by count out ... Cowboy Bradley & Brown Panther vs. Otto Bowman & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Sept 30, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Suni War Cloud defeated Lou Plummer ... Lou Newman defeated John Foti ... Jack Pesek vs. Jack Dillon ... Jim Hady vs. Pedro Godoy ... Cowboy Bradley & Brown Panther vs. Otto Bowman & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Oct 3, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Lou Newman vs. Suni War Cloud
 
Oct 4, 1955 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Suni War Cloud n.c. vs. Lou Plummer ... Lou Newman defeated John Foti ... Prince Maivia defeated Jack Dillon ... Pedro Godoy drew Vern Taft ... Jack Pesek drew Stu Hart
 
Oct 5, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Saskatoon, SK
Pedro Godoy vs. Pat Meehan ... Jack Dillon vs. Prince Maivia ... Lou Newman & Lou Plummer vs. John Foti & Vern Taft
 
Oct 6, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pat Meehan vs. Jack Dillon ... Pedro Godoy drew Jack Pesek ... Prince Maivia n.c. vs. Lou Newman ... Lou Plummer defeated John Foti by DQ
 
Oct 7, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Plummer defeated Pat Meehan ... Lou Newman defeated Suni War Cloud ... Jack Pesek & Vern Taft vs. Pedro Godoy & Joe Tomasso ... Prince Maivia vs. King Toby ... John Foti vs. Jack Dillon
 
Oct 11, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Mills defeated Lou Newman ... Lou Plummer defeated Suni War Cloud ... Pedro Godoy defeated Jack Pesek ... Prince Maivia defeated Jack Hader ... Ivan Kameroff defeated John Foti ... Verne Taft drew George Drake ... Lee Chona LaClaire defeated Kathy Branch (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 12, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Lou Newman & Lou Plummer vs. John Foti & Vern Taft … Joe Tomasso vs. Prince Maiava … Jack Pesek vs. Ivan Kameroff … Pedro Godoy vs. Suni War Cloud
 
Oct 13, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Suni War Cloud drew Vern Taft ... Ivan Kameroff & Jack Pesek defeated Pedro Godoy & Joe Tomasso ... Lou Newman defeated Prince Maivia ... Lou Plummer defeated John Foti
 
Oct 14, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Newman defeated Prince Maivia ... Lou Plummer defeated John Foti ... Vern Taft defeated Pedro Godoy by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Jack Pesek (or Draw) ... Kathy Branch vs. Lee Chona LaClaire (women)
 
Oct 18, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated Al Mills for the Canadian Heavyweight Title ... Jack Pesek defeated Lou Plummer (5 secs) ... Pedro Godoy defeated George Drake ... Prince Maivia defeated Joe Tomasso ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Shag Thomas ... June Byers defeated Bonnie Watson (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 19, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Joe Tomasso & Pedro Godoy vs. Prince Maiava & Ivan Kameroff … Lou Plummer vs. Vern Taft … John Foti vs. Lou Newman … Jack Pesek vs. George Drake
 
Oct 20, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Drake defeated Pedro Godoy by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Joe Tomasso ... Jack Pesek n.c. vs. Vern Taft ... Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated John Foti & Prince Maivia
 
Oct 21, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated John Foti & Suni War Cloud ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Joe Tomasso ... Pedro Godoy defeated George Drake ... Vern Taft vs. Jack Hader ... June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson (women)
 
Oct 25, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated Prince Maivia by disqualification ... Lou Plummer defeated George Drake ... Jack Pesek defeated Don Kindred ... Pedro Godoy drew VernTaft ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Suni War Cloud ... Jack Hader defeated John Foti
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 26, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,000) … Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated John Foti & Vern Taft … Prince Maiava defeated Jack Pesek … Pedro Godoy drew Ivan Kameroff
Referee: Pat Meehan
 
Oct 27, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pedro Godoy vs. Chief Suni War Cloud ... Jack Pesek vs. Vern Taft ... Lou Newman defeated John Foti ... Prince Maivia defeated Lou Plummer by DQ
 
Oct 28, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Newman defeated Prince Maivia by disqualification ... Pedro Godoy & Don Kindred defeated John Foti & Suni War Cloud ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Lou Plummer ... Jack Pesek vs. Pat Meehan ... George Drake defeated Jack Hader
 
Oct 29, 1955 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Stu Hart & Prince Maiava vs. Lou Newman & Red Menace … Dave Ruhl vs. John Pesek … John Foti vs. George Drake
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 2, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … John Foti & Prince Maiava no contest vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer … Pedro Godoy defeated Jack Pesek … Don Kindred defeated Suni War Cloud … Ivan Kameroff drew Pat Meehan
Referee: George Drake
 
Nov 3, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Suni War Cloud drew George Drake ... Pat Meehan defeated Don Kindred by disqualification ... John Foti defeated Pedro Godoy ... Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated Ivan Kameroff & Prince Maivia
 
Nov 8, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated Prince Maivia & Jack Pesek ... Luther Lindsay defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Mighty Ursus defeated Jack Hader & Dave Ruhl (Handi-cap match) ... Pedro Godoy defeated Don Kindred
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 9, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Mighty Ursus vs. Don Kindred … John Foti & Prince Maiava vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer … Luther Lindsay vs. Ivan Kameroff … Pedro Godoy vs. George Drake
 
Nov 10, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Pedro Godoy defeated Vern Taft ... Luther Lindsay drew George Drake ... Ivan Kameroff vs. Lou Newman ... Mighty Ursus defeated Lou Plummer ... Prince Maivia vs. Don Kindred
 
Calgary, AB: Nov 11, 1955
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated Prince Maiava & Ivan Kameroff  … Mighty Ursus defeated Don Kindred … Luther Lindsay defeated Suni War Cloud … John Foti drew Vern Taft … Jack Pesek defeated Pedro Godoy by DQ
Referees: Les Watson & Whitey Dropko
 
Nov 15, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Ursus n.c. vs. Sky Hi Lee ... Lou Newman defeated Jack Pesek ... Luther Lindsay defeated Pedro Godoy ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Vern Taft ... George Drake drew Stu Hart
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 16, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Mighty Ursus vs. Lou Plummer … John Foti & Jack Pesek vs. Sky Hi Lee & Pedro Godoy … Luther Lindsay vs. George Drake … Ivan Kameroff vs. Vern Taft
 
Nov 17, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ivan Kameroff vs. Pedro Godoy ... George Drake vs. John Foti ... Jack Pesek vs. Lou Plummer ... George Gordienko vs. Luther Lindsay ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Mighty Ursus
 
Calgary, AB: Nov 19, 1955
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Mighty Ursus vs. Sky Hi Lee … Luther Lindsay & Ivan Kameroff vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer
*Card changed to Saturday due to schedule conflict with hockey
 
Nov 22, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Mighty Ursus defeated Sky Hi Lee ... George Gordienko defeated Ivan Kameroff ... Lou Newman defeated Suni War Cloud (or Draw) ... Luther Lindsay defeated Lou Plummer ... Pedro Godoy defeated John Foti
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 23, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George Gordienko vs. Jack Pesek … John Foti & Mighty Ursus vs. Sky Hi Lee & Pedro Godoy
 
Nov 24, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
John Foti & Mighty Ursus defeated Lou Newman & Lou Plummer by disqualification … George Gordienko defeated Pedro Godoy … Ivan Kameroff drew George Drake … Luther Lindsay defeated Jack Pesek
 
Nov 25, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Ivan Kameroff, Luther Lindsay & Mighty Ursus defeated Sky Hi Lee, Lou Newman & Lou Plummer ... George Gordienko defeated Pedro Godoy ... John Foti defeated Jack Pesek ... George Drake defeated Jack Hader
 
Nov 29, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Doug Hepburn n.c. vs. Mighty Ursus ... Lou Newman defeated Pedro Godoy ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Jack Pesek ... George Gordienko defeated Pat Fraley ... Luther Lindsay drew Ivan Kameroff ... Lou Plummer defeated George Drake
Referee: Vern Taft
 
Nov 30, 1955 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK         Att: 4,500
Doug Hepburn defeated Mighty Ursus ... Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated Luther Lindsay & Jack Pesek ... George Gordienko defeated Sky Hi Lee by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff defeated Pat Fraley
 
Dec 1, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Sky Hi Lee defeated Mighty Ursus (Loser leaves town) ... George Gordienko & Doug Hepburn defeated Lou Newman & Lou Plummer ... Luther Lindsay defeated Pat Fraley ... Pedro Godoy defeated Jack Pesek
 
Dec 2, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Pat Fraley defeated Lou Plummer by disqualification ... Ivan Kameroff n.c. vs. Sky Hi Lee ... Doug Hepburn defeated Mighty Ursus ... George Gordienko drew Luther Lindsay ... Vern Taft defeated Pedro Godoy
 
Dec 6, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Doug Hepburn defeated Mighty Ursus ... Lou Newman defeated Pat Meehan ... George Gordienko defeated Lou Plummer ... Luther Lindsay defeated Pat Fraley ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Vern Taft ... Pedro Godoy defeated John Foti by disqualification ... Chico Gracia defeated George Drake
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 7, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,600) … George Gordienko & Doug Hepburn defeated Lou Plummer & Lou Newman … George Drake defeated Sky Hi Lee by DQ … John Foti defeated Pat Fraley … Pedro Godoy defeated Vern Taft
 
Dec 8, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ivan Kameroff vs. Vern Taft ... George Gordienko vs. Pat Fraley ... George Drake & John Foti defeated Lou Newman & Lou Plummer ... Doug Hepburn vs. Sky Hi Lee
 
Dec 9, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Newman & Lou Plummer defeated Pat Fraley & Doug Hepburn ... Chico Gracia defeated George Drake ... George Gordienko & Ivan Kameroff drew Pedro Godoy & Sky Hi Lee ... Pat Meehan vs. Jack Hader
 
Dec 13, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated George Gordienko by disqualification ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Suni War Cloud ... Ivan Kameroff defeated George Drake ... Pedro Godoy defeated Jack Pesek ... John Foti defeated Lou Plummer ... Chico Gracia defeated Vern Taft
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 14, 1955
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George Gordienko vs. Lou Newman … Sky Hi Lee & Pedro Godoy vs. Ivan Kameroff & George Drake … Lou Plummer vs. Suni War Cloud … Chico Gracia vs. Jack Pesek
 
Dec 15, 1955 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Texas Rules Battle Royal involving George Drake, John Foti, Pedro Godoy, Chico Gracia, George Gordienko, Sky Hi Lee, Lou Newman, Jack Pesek Lou Plummer & Suni War Cloud Y+4 other matches.
 
Dec 16, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
George Gordienko & Ivan Kameroff vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer ... Jack Pesek & Suni War Cloud vs. Pedro Godoy & Sky Hi Lee ... Vern Taft vs. Chico Gracia ... George Drake vs. John Foti
 
Dec 20, 1955 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated George Gordienko ... Al Mills defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Pedro Godoy defeated John Foti ... Chico Gracia defeated Pat Meehan ... Edith Wade defeated Millie Stafford (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 21, 1955
(Stampede; Arena) … 9-man Battle royal featuring George Gordienko, Sky Hi Lee, Al Mills, John Foti, Pat Meehan, Dave Ruhl, Chico Gracia, Pedro Godoy & Stu Hart … plus three more matches
 
Dec 22, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Sky Hi Lee defeated George Gordienko ... Al Mills defeated Jack Pesek ... Chico Gracia defeated Dave Ruhl
Referee: Pat Meehan
 
Dec 26, 1955 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Mills won a Battle Royale‑other participants were Pedro Godoy, Chico Gracia, Sky Hi Lee, Pat Meehan, Reg Parks & Dave Ruhl ... Millie Stafford defeated Edith Wade (women)
 
Dec 29, 1955 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Adrian Baillargeon & Stu Hart defeated Pedro Godoy & Chico Gracia ... George Gordienko defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Pat Meehan defeated Dave Ruhl
Referee: Jack Weibe
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Jan 2, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Mills vs. Sky Hi Lee

Jan 3, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Stu Hart defeated Roberto Pico by disqualification ... Tommy O'Toole drew Tommy Phelps ... Dave Ruhl defeated Pedro Godoy by disqualification ... Bearcat Wright defeated Chico Gracia ... Adrian Baillargeon & Sky Hi Lee won a Battle royal

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 4, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,000) … Tommy O’Toole defeated Sky Hi Lee … Adrien Baillargeon defeated Roberto Pico by DQ … Bearcat Wright defeated Chico Gracia … Tommy Phelps drew Pat Meehan
Referee: Pedro Godoy

Jan 5, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico defeated Pedro Godoy by disqualification ... Chico Gracia vs. Tommy Phelps ... Al Mills vs. Adrian Baillargeon ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Bearcat Wright by DQ

Jan 6, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Battle royal featuring Adrian Baillargeon, Pedro Godoy, Chico Gracia, Sky Hi Lee, Tommy O'Toole, Nature Boy Phelps, Roberto Pico & Bearcat Wright

Jan 10, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Gorgeous George defeated Pat McGill ... Lou Newman defeated Bearcat Wright by disqualification ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Adrian Baillargeon by disqualification ... Herb Freeman defeated Pedro Godoy ... Roberto Pico defeated Tommy O'Toole

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 11, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Gorgeous George vs. Adrien Baillargeon … Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico vs. Bearcat Wright & Tommy O’Toole … Herb Freeman vs. Pedro Godoy

Jan 12, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Chico Gracia vs. Herb Freeman ... Adrian Baillargeon & Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico ... Gorgeous George vs. Pedro Godoy ... Tommy O'Toole drew Adrian Baillargeon

Jan 13, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Gorgeous George vs. Nature Boy Phelps ... Adrian Baillargeon & Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman ... Roberto Pico vs. Pat McGill ... Pedro Godoy vs. Herb Freeman

Jan 17, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman defeated Adrian Baillargeon & Bearcat Wright ... Pat McGill defeated Gorgeous George ... Herb Freeman defeated Tommy Phelps ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Chico Gracia ... Roberto Pico defeated Pedro Godoy

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 18, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Sky Hi Lee & Pedro Godoy defeated Bearcat Wright & Roberto Pico … Lou Newman defeated Gorgeous George … Tommy O’Toole defeated Adrien Baillargeon … Herb Freeman defeated Tommy Phelps
Referee: Chico Gracia

Jan 19, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Lou Newman (Canadian Hwt) double disqualification vs. Sky Hi Lee ... Tommy O'Toole drew Bearcat Wright

Jan 20, 1956 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Lou Newman vs. Gorgeous George … Pedro Godoy & Chico Gracia vs. Pat McGill & Tommy O’Toole … Roberto Pico vs. Nature Boy Phelps … Pat Meehan vs. Herb Freeman

Jan 21, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB
Gorgeous George vs. Stu Hart … Sky Hi Lee vs. Lou Newman … Roberto Pico vs. Pat McGill … Herb Freeman vs. Chico Gracia
(First Lethbridge card of 1956)

Jan 24, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Sky Hi Lee, Lou Newman & Jim Wright defeated Adrian Baillargeon, Mighty Ursus & Bearcat Wright ... Roberto Pico defeated Ray Villmer by disqualification ... Ali Bey defeated Tommy Phelps ... Pat McGill drew Herb Freeman

Saskatoon, SK: Jan 25, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,500) … Jim Wright & Roberto Pico defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman … Adrien Baillargeon no contest vs. Mighty Ursus … Ray Villmer defeated Tommy Phelps … Bearcat Wright drew Herb Freeman
Referee: Jack Weibe

Jan 26, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico defeated Tommy Phelps ... Ray Villmer defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jim Wright defeated Bearcat Wright by disqualification ... Herb Freeman & Mighty Ursus defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman by DQ

Jan 27, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Roberto Pico defeated Ray Villmer by disqualification ... Adrian Baillargeon & Bearcat Wright defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman ... Jim Wright defeated Mighty Ursus ... Pat McGill & Tommy O'Toole defeated Ali Bey & Nature Boy Phelps

Jan 31, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Pat McGill defeated Ali Bey ... Jim Wright defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Ray Villmer defeated Tommy Phelps ... Roberto Pico defeated Herb Freeman ... Lou Newman defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Bearcat Wright drew Sky Hi Lee ... Pat McGill defeated Lou Newman by disqualification ... Ray Villmer drew Roberto Pico ... Pat McGill defeated Jim Wright to win an elimination tournament

February 1956 – Lethbridge, AB: No wrestling for month

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 1, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Tag team tournament for the Dan Matheson Memorial Challenge trophy featuring Tommy Phelps & Ali Bey; Jim Wright & Roberto Pico; Bearcat Wright & Adrien Baillargeon; Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman; Herb Freeman & Ray Villmer; Tommy O’Toole & Pat McGill

Feb 2, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK

Adrian Baillargeon vs. Tommy Phelps ... Herb Freeman vs. Dave Ruhl ... Ray Villmer vs. Roberto Pico ... Pat McGill & Tommy O'Toole drew Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman ... Jim Wright defeated Bearcat Wright

Feb 3, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Lou Newman defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Ray Villmer defeated Roberto Pico ... Herb Freeman vs. Ali Bey ... Bearcat Wright vs. Tommy O'Toole

Feb 3, 1956 - Turk; Civic Auditorium; Winnipeg, MB
Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Yukon Eric & Athol Layton ... Bobby Managoff defeated Gene Dubuque ... Tim Geohagen defeated Aldo Bogni ... Larry Hamilton drew Danno O’Shocker

Feb 7, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Yukon Eric defeated Mighty Ursus ... Lou Newman defeated Ray Villmer by disqualification ... Sky Hi Lee defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Jim Wright defeated Bearcat Wright ... Roberto Pico drew Herb Freeman ...Tommy O'Toole defeated Tommy Phelps

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 8, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 2,500) … Jim Wright & Roberto Pico defeated Ray Villmer & Herb Freeman to win the Dan Matheson Memorial Challenge trophy … Yukon Eric defeated Sky Hi Lee … Lou Newman defeated Bearcat Wright

Feb 9, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico vs. Herb Freeman ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman vs. Tommy O'Toole & Bearcat Wright ... Yukon Eric defeated Jim Wright by DQ

Feb 10, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Jim Wright vs. Yukon Eric ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman vs. Adrian Baillargeon & Mighty Ursus ... Ray Villmer vs. Ali Bey ... Roberto Pico vs. Bearcat Wright ... Herb Freeman vs. Nature Boy Phelps

Feb 14, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB Att: 6,000
Yukon Eric defeated Doug Hepburn ... Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill ... Lou Newman defeated Ray Villmer ... Bearcat Wright defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Luther Lindsay defeated Roberto Pico ... Herb Freeman defeated Pat Fraley (or Draw)

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 15, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 4,000) … Jim Wright & Roberto Pico double DQ vs. Ray Villmer & Pat Fraley … Doug Hepburn defeated Yukon Eric by DQ … Pat McGill drew Lou Newman … Adrien Baillargeon defeated Sky Hi Lee by DQ

Feb 16, 1956 -Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico & Jim Wright n.c. vs. Pat McGill & Ray Villmer ... Lou Newman defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Pat Fraley ... Yukon Eric vs. Doug Hepburn

Feb 21, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman & Jim Wright n.c. vs. Pat McGill & Ray Villmer ... Luther Lindsay & Bearcat Wright defeated Tommy Phelps & Roberto Pico ... Herb Freeman defeated Ali Bey ... Tommy O’Toole defeated Dave Ruhl

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 22, 1956
No wrestling due to winter weather conditions.

Feb 23, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Bearcat Wright drew Herb Freeman ... Lou Newman vs. Luther Lindsay ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Ray Villmer by count out (or double CO)

Feb 24, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Roberto Pico & Jim Wright n.c. vs. Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman defeated Pat McGill & Tommy O'Toole

Feb 28, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Ray Villmer ... Herb Freeman defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Roberto Pico defeated Ali Bey ... Luther Lindsay & Bearcat Wright defeated Sky Hi Lee & Logger Larson ... Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb defeated Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook -- midgets

Saskatoon, SK: Feb 29, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,200) … Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer defeated Jim Wright & Roberto Pico to win the Canadian Open tag team titles … Lou Newman defeated Herb Freeman … Bearcat Wright drew Tommy O’Toole
Referee: Pat McGill

Mar 1, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Roberto Pico & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Ray Villmer by count out ... Luther Lindsay drew Lou Newman ... Bearcat Wright drew Herb Freeman

Mar 2, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Roberto Pico & Jim Wright vs. Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Tommy O'Toole ... Lou Newman vs. Logger Larson ... Pat McGill vs. Nature Boy Phelps

Mar 3, 1956 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
Card announced – no information available

Mar 6, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Luther Lindsay defeated Logger Larson ... Bearcat Wright defeated Dave Ruhl ... Tommy O'Toole defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Herb Freeman, Pat McGill & Ray Villmer defeated Lou Newman, Roberto Pico & Jim Wright

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 7, 1956
No wrestling due to winter weather conditions

Mar 8, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Logger Larson vs. Luther Lindsay ... George Gordienko defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Lou Newman defeated Bearcat Wright ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Ray Villmer

Mar 9, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Stu Hart, Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer vs. Lou Newman, Roberto Pico & Jim Wright ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Tommy O'Toole (Boxing) ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Nature Boy Phelps ... George Gordienko vs. Bearcat Wright

Mar 10, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB
Jim Wright vs. George Gordienko … George & Sandy Scott vs. Lou Newman & Herb Larson … Bearcat Wright & Tommy O’Toole

Mar 12 (or 13), 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Lou Newman defeated Herb Freeman ... Ray Villmer drew Jim Wright ... Luther Lindsay defeated Tommy Phelps ... Pat McGill defeated Roberto Pico by disqualification ... George Gordienko defeated Sky Hi Lee ... Al & John Smith (aka Gorkys) defeated Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright ... George & Sandy Scott won a Battle royal

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 14, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Luther Lindsay, Ray Villmer & Pat McGill vs. Jim Wright, Roberto Pico & Lou Newman … George Scott vs. George Gordienko … Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee

Mar 15, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Scott defeated Roberto Pico by disqualification ... George Gordienko drew Tommy O'Toole ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman n.c. vs. Luther Lindsay & Bearcat Wright ... Ray Villmer defeated Jim Wright

Mar 19, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith vs. Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright ... Vince Lopez & Karl Von Schoberg vs. Roy Heffernan & Chet Wallick ... Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack Bence ... Dick Huffman vs. Firpo Zbyszko

Mar 20, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Mike McGee & Tommy Phelps ... George Gordienko & Ray Villmer drew Lou Newman & Jim Wright ... Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico defeated Luther Lindsay & Bearcat Wright ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico

Mar 22, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Stu Hart, Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer vs. Lou Newman, Roberto Pico & Jim Wright ... Sky Hi Lee vs. Tommy O'Toole (Boxing) ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Nature Boy Phelps ... George Gordienko vs. Bearcat Wright

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 23, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Luther Lindsay & George Gordienko vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman … Jim Wright vs. Ray Villmer … plus two more matches

Mar 24, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tommy Phelps defeated Jim Wright by disqualification ... George Gordienko drew George Scott ... Ray Villmer vs. Roberto Pico ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman defeated Herb Freeman & Luther Lindsay

Mar 25, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Billy Watson vs. ?? ... Al & John Smith vs. George & Sandy Scott

Mar 26, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al & John Smith defeated Tommy O'Toole & Luther Lindsay ... Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Jim Wright defeated Stu Hart ... Ray Villmer defeated Herb Freeman ... Ted Christy & Nature Boy Phelps vs. George Drake & Mike McGee

Mar 27, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Jim Wright defeated Herb Freeman ... Lou Newman defeated George Drake ... Luther Lindsay defeated Sky Hi Lee ... George Gordienko defeated Tommy Phelps ... Ted Christy defeated Tommy O'Toole

Saskatoon, SK: Mar 28, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 3,500) … Al & John Smith defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman … George & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Wright & Roberto Pico … George Gordienko drew Luther Lindsay
Referee: Tommy Phelps

Mar 30, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & John Smith defeated George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Ted Christy & Nature Boy Phelps

Mar 31, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK

George Scott vs. Tommy Phelps ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman by disqualification ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright n.c. vs. Al & John Smith

Apr 3, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith drew George & Sandy Scott ... Jim Wright defeated Stu Hart ... Lou Newman defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Luther Lindsay defeated Mike McGee ... George Gordienko defeated Ted Christy ... Roberto Pico defeated Pat Meehan

Saskatoon, SK: Apr 4, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George & Sandy Scott vs. Al & John Smith … Jim Wright & Roberto Pico vs. Tommy O’Toole & Luther Lindsay … Ted Christy vs. Mike McGee

Apr 5, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ted Christy vs. Roberto Pico ... Jim Wright defeated Sandy Scott by disqualification ... Lou Newman vs. George Scott ... Al & John Smith defeated Luther Lindsay & Tommy O'Toole

Apr 6, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ted Christy vs. Luther Lindsay ... Lou Newman vs. George Gordienko ... Al & John Smith defeated Pat McGill & Tommy O’Toole ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright defeated George & Sandy Scott

Apr 10, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Lou Newman & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Tommy O'Toole ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Ted Christy & Roberto Pico ... Mike McGee defeated Nick Harris
Referee: Bill Sheriff

Saskatoon, SK: Apr 11, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 3,000) … George & Sandy Scott drew Al & John Smith (60 mins.) … George Gordienko drew Roberto Pico … Luther Lindsay defeated Jim Wright … Lou Newman defeated Tommy O’Toole
Referee: Jimmy Cotts

Apr 12, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko defeated Lou Newman to win the Canadian heavyweight title ... Roberto Pico & Jim Wright vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Luther Lindsay & Tommy O'Toole vs. Al & John Smith

Apr 13, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Pat McGill & Tommy O’Toole defeated Ted Christy & Mike McGee ... Lou Newman defeated Dave Ruhl ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Roberto Pico & Jim Wright ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Al & John Smith

Apr 14, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 1,200 SELL OUT
Al & John Smith defeated Luther Lindsay & Stu Hart … George Scott defeated Roberto Pico … Sandy Scott defeated Mike McGee
Ref: Pete Shologan

Apr 17, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith defeated George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay by disqualification ... Lou Newman & Jim Wright defeated Pat McGill & Ray Villmer ... George Scott defeated Roberto Pico ... Ted Christy defeated Sandy Scott ... Tommy O'Toole defeated Mike McGee

Saskatoon, SK: Apr 18, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 3,500) … George & Sandy Scott no contest vs. Al & John Smith … George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Jim Wright & Roberto Pico … Ray Villmer defeated Mike McGee
Referee: Whitey Dropko

Apr 19, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Luther Lindsay vs. Mike McGee ... George Scott vs. Ray Villmer ... Lou Newman (Canadian Open Hwt) vs. George Gordienko ... Al & John Smith defeated Roberto Pico & Jim Wright


Apr 20, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Pat McGill vs. Ted Christy ... Dave Ruhl & Ray Villmer vs. Mike McGee & Lou Newman ... George & Sandy Scott drew George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay ... Al & John Smith vs. Roberto Pico & Jim Wright

Apr 21, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Ray Villmer & Sandy Scott defeated Jim Wright & Roberto Pico by disqualification … Al & John Smith defeated Luther Lindsay & Stu Hart … Ray Villmer defeated Mike McGee
*George Scott is involved in a car accident en route to the event, and misses his schedules appearance. Dave Ruhl was also in the vehicle and was unable to appear as referee for the event.

Apr 24, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith defeated Lou Newman & Jim Wright by disqualification ... Sandy Scott defeated Roberto Pico ... Ted Christy defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Ray Villmer drew George Scott ... Barbara Baker defeated Betty Jo Hawkins (women)
Referee: Mike McGee

Saskatoon, SK: Apr 25, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … George & Sandy Scott defeated Al & John Smith by DQ … Lou Newman defeated Roberto Pico … Jim Wright drew Ray Villmer … Luther Lindsay drew Ted Christy
Referee: Jimmy Wilson

Apr 26, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Al & John Smith defeated Roberto Pico & Jim Wright

Apr 27, 1956 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott vs. Lou Newman & Mike McGee … Barbara Baker vs. Betty Jo Hawkins … Luther Lindsay vs. Ray Villmer … George Gordienko vs. Ted Christy

Apr 28, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB Att: 2,000
John & Al Smith drew George & Sandy Scott … Ray Villmer defeated Roberto Pico … George Gordienko drew Lou Newman

May 1, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith n.c. vs. Lou Newman and Jim Wright ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Ted Christy & Mike McGee ... George Scott defeated Dave Ruhl ... Sandy Scott defeated Dick Hrstich ... Millie Stafford defeated Barbara Baker (women)

May 2, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Saskatoon, SK
George Gordienko defeated Lou Newman ... Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer defeated John & Al Smith ... George Scott defeated Jim Wright ... Mike McGee drew Sandy Scott

May 3, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ray Villmer drew Lou Newman ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Mike McGee & Jim Wright ... George & Sandy Scott n.c. vs. Al & John Smith

May 4, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott n.c. vs. Al & John Smith ... Jim Wright vs. Ray Villmer ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Mike McGee & Lou Newman ... Barbara Baker n.c. vs. Millie Stafford (women)

May 5, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB Att: 2,000
George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated John & Al Smith by DQ
Referee: Dave Ruhl

May 8, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Al & John Smith ... Ray Villmer vs. Ted Christy ... Firpo Zbyszko vs. George Scott ... Karl Gray vs. Sandy Scott ... Barbara Baker & Olga Zepeda vs. Betty Jo Hawkins & Millie Stafford (women)

Saskatoon, SK: May 9, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Att 1,200) … Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer (Canadian Open tag team) no contest vs. Al & John Smith … George & Sandy Scott defeated Lou Newman & Jim Wright … Ted Christy drew Karl Gray
Referee: Jimmy Wilson

May 10, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK
George Gordienko (Canadian Hwt) vs. Karl Gray BNon-Title match ... Luther Lindsay & Ray Villmer defeated Lou Newman & Jim Wright by disqualification ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Al & John Smith by DQ

May 11, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Al & John Smith by disqualification ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Lou Newman & Jim Wright by disqualification ... John Paul Henning vs. Ted Christy ... Barbara Baker & Olga Zepeda vs. Betty Joe Hawkins & Millie Stafford (women)
Referee: Dave Ruhl

May 12, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB
George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay vs. John & Al Smith … Ray Villmer vs. Karl Gray … Olga Zepeda vs. Millie Stafford (women) … Betty Jo Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker (women)

May 14, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK AYMCA Benefit card@
John Paul Henning defeated Jim Wright ... Sandy Scott drew Lou Newman ... Karl Gray drew Ray Villmer ... George Scott won an 8-man Battle royal

May 15, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay defeated Al & John Smith ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Lou Newman & Jim Wright ... John Paul Henning defeated Karl Gray ... Ray Villmer defeated Mike McGee

Saskatoon, SK: May 16, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Stadium) … Ray Villmer won a 10-man Battle royal … Ted Christy drew Karl Gray … John Paul Henning defeated Al Smith … Sandy Scott defeated John Smith … George Scott defeated Lou Newman

May 17, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK
John Paul Henning defeated Lou Newman ... Jim Wright vs. Ray Villmer ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Al & John Smith

May 18, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
George & Sandy Scott vs. Al & John Smith B Chicken Wire (cage) match ... John Paul Henning & Ray Villmer vs. Lou Newman & Jim Wright ... George Gordienko drew Adrian Baillargeon ... Karl Gray defeated Mike McGee by DQ

May 19, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott vs. Jim Wright & Lou Newman … Adrian Baillargeon vs. Ted Christy … John Paul Henning vs. Karl Gray … Firpo Zbyzsko vs. Ray Villmer

May 22, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... John Paul Henning defeated Lou Newman ... Jim Wright defeated Ray Villmer ... George Scott defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Karl Gray defeated Dick Hrstich

May 23, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
John Paul Henning double count out vs. George Gordienko ... John Foti defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty by disqualification ... John Paul Henning defeated Jim Wright

Saskatoon, SK: May 24, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Ray Villmer … Jim Wright vs. John Foti … George Gordienko & George Scott vs. Lou Newman & John Paul Henning

May 25, 1956 – Stampede; Sports Centre; Lethbridge, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty vs. Adrian Baillargeon … George Gordienko vs. Mike McGhee … John Paul Henning vs. Ted Christy … George & Sandy Scott vs. Jim Wright & Lou Newman

May 26, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... George Scott drew Jim Wright ... Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy ... George Gordienko vs. John Paul Henning ... Mike McGee vs. Karl Gray

May 29, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Jim Wright ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Sandy Scott ... John Paul Henning defeated Ted Christy ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Karl Gray

Saskatoon, SK: May 30, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 4,500) … NWA World title: Billy Watson defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty … John Paul Henning defeated Jim Wright … Sandy Scott double knock out vs. Firpo Zbyzsko … George Scott drew John Foti
Referee: Karl Gray & Jimmy Wilson

May 31, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Billy Watson (NWA World) n.c. vs. John Foti (stopped due to an injury to Foti) ... John Paul Henning defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Jim Wright ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Sandy Scott by DQ

June 1, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 1,600
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Jim Wright … George & Sandy Scott defeated Ted Christy & Karl Gray … Stu Hart defeated Firpo Zbyzsko … John Paul Henning defeated Mike McGee

June 2, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty by disqualification ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Jim Wright ... John Paul Henning vs. Firpo Zbyszko ... Mike McGee vs. Karl Gray

June 5, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated George Scott ... John Foti defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... John Paul Henning defeated Mike McGee ... Dick Huffman (CFL/NFL Player) defeated Nick Harris ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Karl Gray ... Ted Christy defeated Dick Hrstich

Saskatoon, SK: June 6, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; 800) … John Paul Henning defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ … George & Sandy Scott defeated Firpo Zbyzsko & Karl Gray … Dick Huffman defeated Ted Christy … Adrien Baillargeon defeated Mike McGee
Referee: Jimmy Wilson

June 7, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Adrian Baillargeon vs. Karl Gray ... Mike McGee vs. John Paul Henning ... Ted Christy vs. Sandy Scott ... Dick Huffman vs. Firpo Zbyszko ... George Scott vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty

June 8, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty vs. John Paul Henning ... Sandy & George Scott vs. Ted Christy & Mike McGee ... Firpo Zbyszko vs. Dick Huffman ... John Foti vs. Karl Gray
Referee: Pete Shologan

June 9, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Stu Hart n.c. vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty … George & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Firpo Zbyzsko … Karl Gray vs. Dick Huffman … John Paul Henning vs. Adrian Baillargeon

June 12, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty n.c. vs. John Paul Henning ... George & Sandy Scott (Alberta Tag ) defeated Ted Christy & Mike McGee ... Dick Huffman defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Don Kindred drew John Foti ... Reg Parks defeated Nick Harris

Saskatoon, SK: June 13, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … George & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Mike McGee … Referee Herb Parks: Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. John Paul Henning … Dick Huffman vs. Firpo Zbyzsko … John Foti vs. Don Kindred

June 14, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 1,000
George & Sandy Scott n.c. vs. Ted Christy & Hard Boiled Haggarty ... John Foti defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Dick Huffman defeated Mike McGee ... John Paul Henning drew Don Kindred
Referee: Harry Levin

June 15, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 1,500
Stu Hart defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty … George & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Mike McGee … Dick Huffman defeated Firpo Zbyzsko … Don Kindred drew Adrian Baillargeon

Calgary, AB: June 16, 1956
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich vs. George & Sandy Scott … Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. John Paul Henning … Dick Huffman vs. Don Kindred … Reggie Parks & John Foti vs. Mike McGee & Ted Christy

Calgary, AB: June 18, 1956
(Stampede) … Special Monday night card held as an Olympic fund benefit. Tournament advertised

June 19, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty n.c. vs. John Paul Henning ... Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg defeated Adrian Baillargeon & John Foti ... Firpo Zbyszko drew Don Kindred ... Dick Huffman defeated Mike McGee ... Ted Christy defeated Reg Parks

Saskatoon, SK: June 20, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg vs. George & Sandy Scott … Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. John Paul Henning … John Foti vs. Ted Christy … Don Kindred vs. Reggie Parks

June 21, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 1,300
Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich defeated John Foti & John Paul Henning ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Ted Christy & Hard Boiled Haggarty by disqualification ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Don Kindred
Refs: Whitey Dropko & Jack Wiebe

Calgary, AB: June 22, 1956
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Fritz Von Erich … George Scott vs. Mike McGee … John Foti vs. John Paul Henning … Lou Sjoberg vs. Adrien Baillargeon … Dick Huffman vs. Firpo Zbyzsko … Ted Christy vs. Don Kindred

June 23, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 600
Fritz Von Erich defeated Stu Hart … Karl Von Schober defeated John Paul Henning … Dick Huffman defeated Don Kindred … Mike McGee defeated Reg Parks
Ref: Pete Shologan

June 26, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated John Paul Henning ... Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg defeated John Foti & Dick Huffman ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Karl Gray & Firpo Zbyszko ... Dick Hrstich defeated Mike McGee by DQ

June 28, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 1,000
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Adrian Baillargeon ... Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich n.c. vs. John Foti & John Paul Henning ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Karl Gray & Mike McGee ... Dick Huffman defeated Karl Gray by DQ
Referee: Whitey Dropko

June 29, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Fritz Von Erich defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty by count out (or DQ)

July 3, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated John Foti ... Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg defeated George & Sandy Scott ... John Paul Henning defeated Dick Huffman ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Ted Christy ... Dick Hrstich defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Penny Banner defeated Lois Johnson (women)


Saskatoon, SK: July 4, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Fritz Von Erich defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty … Lou Sjoberg double count out vs. John Foti … George & Sandy Scott defeated Karl Gray & Firpo Zbyzsko … Dick Huffman drew John Paul Henning
Referee: Adrien Baillargeon

July 5, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich by disqualification ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Dick Huffman ... George Scott drew Adrian Baillargeon ... Sandy Scott defeated Firpo Zbyszko

July 6, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Fritz Von Erich by DQ

July 7, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 900
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober defeated George & Sandy Scott … John Paul Henning dble KO vs. Adrian Baillargeon … Sam Menacker defeated Ted Christy by disqualification … Dave Ruhl drew Mike McGee
Ref: Pete Shologan

Calgary, AB: July 9, 1956
(Stampede; Stampede Corral) … Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mighty Ursus … George Scott defeated Sammy Menacker … Sandy Scott defeated Mike McGee … Tommy O’Toole defeated Ted Christy … Women: June Byers defeated Penny Banner
*Day one of two wrestling cards presented as part of the Calgary Stampede

Calgary, AB: July 10, 1956
(Stampede; Stampede Corral) … Referee Jack Sharkey, NWA World title: Billy Watson defeated John Paul Henning … Women: Penny Banner & Bonnie Watson drew June Byers & Mars Bennett … George & Sandy Scott no contest vs. Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg … Firpo Zbyzsko & Ted Christy defeated Karl Gray & Tommy O’Toole … Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Adrien Baillargeon
*Day two of two wrestling cards presented as part of the Calgary Stampede

July 11, 1956 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK Att: 3,000
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Fritz Von Erich ... Hard Boiled Haggarty n.c. vs. Karl Von Schoberg ... Ted Christy & Mighty Ursus defeated John Foti & John Paul Henning ... George Scott drew Adrian Baillargeon

July 12, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 3,035
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty by disqualification ... John Foti drew Mighty Ursus ... George Scott defeated Fritz Von Erich ... Karl Von Schoberg drew John Paul Henning ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Ted Christy

July 14, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 2,000
Guest referee Jack Sharkey: Billy Watson defeated Fritz Von Erich … Women: June Byers defeated Bonnie Watson … Mighty Ursus drew Karl Von Schober … Stu Hart defeated Karl Gray … Sam Menacker drew Mike McGee
(Final Lethbridge card for the season)

July 16, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

July 18, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
No Information Available

Saskatoon, SK: July 19, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … NWA World title: Billy Watson defeated Mighty Ursus … John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Ted Christy & Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. John Paul Henning & John Foti … Stu Hart drew Adrien Baillargeon … Dave Ruhl defeated Sammy Menacker
*Saskatoon season finale

July 20, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 2,000
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty ... John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Ted Christy & Mighty Ursus ... Stu Hart defeated Sammy Menacker ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Dave Ruhl
Referee: Dick Hrstich


Calgary, AB: July 21, 1956
(Stampede; Stampede Corral; Att 3,000) … NWA World title: Billy Watson drew Pat O’Connor … Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mighty Ursus vs. ? … Women: Penny Banner & Bonnie Watson vs. June Byers & Mars Bennett … plus two more matches
*Had main only

July 25, 1956 – Stampede; Ball Park; Vauxhall, AB
Stu Hart vs. Sam Menacker … John Foti vs. Adrian Baillargeon … Women: Penny Banner vs. Mars Bennett
Fundraising event for the Vauxhall Curling Club

July 30, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK Att: 2,000
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty ... John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Ted Christy & Mighty Ursus ... Adrian Baillargeon defeated Dave Ruhl ... Stu Hart defeated Sammy Menacker

Sept 4, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB

Chet Wallick defeated Martino Angelo ... Chick Garibaldi defeated Firpo Zbyszko by disqualification ... Sandy Scott defeated Jan Gotch ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated Tommy O'Toole ... George Scott drew Doc Gallagher ... John Paul Henning won a 12-man Battle royal ... Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb defeated Tiny Tim Girard & Lord Littlebrook -- midgets

Sept 6, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tommy O'Toole defeated Fritz Von Ulm by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Martino Angelo ... Mike Gallagher defeated Sandy Scott ... Doc Gallagher n.c. vs. John Foti ... Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb defeated Tiny Tim Girard & Lord Littlebrook by disqualification -- midgets

Sept 7, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Tommy O'Toole defeated Ray Villmer by disqualification ... Battle Royale featuring Martino Angelo, John Foti, Doc & Mike Gallagher, John Paul Henning, Tommy O’Toole, George & Sandy Scott, Fritz Von Ulm and Chet Wallick ... Tom Thumb vs. Lord Littlebrook -- midgets ... Tiny Tim Girard vs. Irish Jackie -- midgets

Sept 8, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Doc & Mike Gallagher vs. John Foti & John Paul Henning … Midgets: Tim Girard & Irish Jackie vs. Tom Thumb & Lord Littlebrook … Martino Angelo vs. Chet Wallick
(First Lethbridge card of the season)

Sept 11, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
John Paul Henning defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Chet Wallick defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Chick Garibaldi defeated Martino Angelo ... Tiny Tim Girard & Lord Littlebrook vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb -- midgets
Referee: Tommy O’Toole

Sept 13, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott vs. Martino Angelo ... George Scott vs. Chick Garibaldi ... Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated John Foti & John Paul Henning by disqualification ... Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb vs. Tiny Tim Girard & Lord Littlebrook – midgets

Sept 14, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Doc & Mike Gallagher vs. Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O'Toole ... Fritz Von Ulm vs. Chet Wallick ... Sandy Scott vs. Jan Gotch ... John Foti vs. Martino Angelo... Tiny Tim Girard & Lord Littlebrook vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb -- midgets

Sept 18, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB ANWA Title Shot Tournament@
Winner to meet NWA World Champion Billy Watson ... John Paul Henning defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated John Foti ... Jan Gotch defeated Sandy Scott ... Gregory Jarque defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... George Scott drew Chet Wallick ... Fritz Von Ulm drew Gregory Jarque ... Finals: John Paul Henning defeated Jan Gotch

Sept 20, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK NWA Title Shot Tournament

Winner to meet NWA World Champion Billy Watson ... Won by John Foti. Other participants: Doc & Mike Gallagher, George Scott, John Paul Henning, Chick Garibaldi, Chet Wallick, Gregory Jarque

Sept 21, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB NWA Title Shot Tournament
Winner to meet NWA World Champion Billy Watson ... John Paul Henning defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Chet Wallick defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Mike Gallagher defeated John Foti by count out ... George Scott defeated Jan Gotch ... Doc Gallagher defeated Sandy Scott ... John Paul Henning drew Chet Wallick ... Mike Gallagher defeated Fritz Von Ulm by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Doc Gallagher ... Finals: Mike Gallagher defeated George Scott

Sept 22, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated John Paul Henning & John Foti … Chick Garibaldi defeated Firpo Zbyzsko … Dave Ruhl defeated Jan Gotch … Chet Wallick vs. Gregory Jarque

Sept 25, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Billy Watson (NWA World) drew John Paul Henning ... Doc Gallagher defeated John Foti ... Mike Gallagher defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated Gregory Jarque by disqualification ... Chet Wallick defeated Jan Gotch

Sept 26, 1956 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK Att: 3,000
Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Doc Gallagher by disqualification ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm ... John Foti defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Mike Gallagher drew Chet Wallick

Sept 27, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott drew Jan Gotch ... George Scott defeated Fritz Von Ulm by disqualification ... Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated John Paul Henning & Chet Wallick ... Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated John Foti (or Draw)

Sept 28, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Gregory Jarque defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... John Foti defeated Jan Gotch ... Sandy Scott defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Doc Gallagher defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Chet Wallick drew John Paul Henning ... Billy Watson (NWA World) defeated Mike Gallagher by DQ

Sept 29, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher … Chet Wallick drew Gregory Jarque … Chick Garibaldi defeated Fritz Von Ulm by disqualification … Jan Gotch defeated Dick Hrstich
Refs: Pete Shologan & Dick Hrstich

Oct 2, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Gorgeous George defeated Gregory Jarque ... Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated George & Sandy Scott ... John Paul Henning defeated Charro Azteca ... Chet Wallick drew John Foti ... Chick Garibaldi defeated Jan Gotch

Saskatoon, SK: Oct 3, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,200) … John Foti defeated Gorgeous George … Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated George & Sandy Scott by DQ … John Paul Henning defeated Charro Azteca by DQ … Chet Wallick drew Gregory Jarque
Referee: Fritz Von Ulm

Oct 4, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Fritz Von Ulm vs. Chet Wallick ... Sandy Scott defeated Charro Azteca by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Gorgeous George ... Doc & Mike Gallagher defeated John Foti & John Paul Henning

Oct 5, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB

Gregory Jarque defeated Jan Gotch ... John Paul Henning defeated Fritz Von Ulm by disqualification ... Doc Gallagher defeated John Foti ... Mike Gallagher defeated Sandy Scott -- 2 3 falls ... George Scott defeated Gorgeous George -- 2 3 falls

Oct 6, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Mike Gallagher & Fritz Von Ulm … Chet Wallick defeated Gorgeous George … Gregory Jarque defeated Jan Gotch … Firpo Zbyzsko drew Dave Ruhl

Oct 9, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher ... Charro Azteca defeated John Foti ... Gregory Jarque defeated Jan Gotch ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Tommy O'Toole drew Firpo Zbyszko

Saskatoon, SK: Oct 10, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … John Foti, George & Sandy Scott vs. Fritz Von Ulm, Doc & Mike Gallagher … Tommy O’Toole vs. Charro Azteca … Chet Wallick vs. Chick Garibaldi

Oct 11, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Chet Wallick vs. Sandy Scott ... George Scott defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Charro Azteca vs. Chick Garibaldi ... John Foti & Gregory Jarque defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher

Oct 12, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Chet Wallick vs. Chick Garibaldi ... Charro Azteca vs. John Foti ... Gregory Jarque & Tommy O'Toole vs. Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm ... George Scott vs. Mike Gallagher

Oct 13, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
George & Sandy Scott (tag champs) defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher … Chet Wallick defeated Chick Garibaldi … Gregory Jarque defeated Charro Azteca by disqualification … Dick Hrstich drew Jan Gotch

Oct 16, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Doc & Mike Gallagher n.c. vs. Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick ... Gregory Jarque defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Prince Maivia defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... John Foti defeated Jan Gotch

Saskatoon, SK: Oct 17, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,600) … Fritz Von Ulm & Charro Azteca defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ … Prince Maiava defeated Jan Gotch … John Foti drew Chet Wallick … George Scott defeated Tommy O’Toole
Referee: Jimmy Cotts

Oct 18, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
George Scott vs. Fritz Von Ulm ... John Foti & Prince Maivia defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher ... Chet Wallick defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jan Gotch defeated Ray Andrews ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick by CO

Oct 19, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Charro Azteca defeated Tommy O'Toole ... Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm defeated John Foti & Gregory Jarque -- 2 3 falls ... Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. John Paul Henning ... Prince Maivia defeated Ken Kenneth ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher -- 2 3 falls

Oct 20, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Chet Wallick defeated Mike Gallagher … Prince Maiava defeated Doc Gallagher … Charro Azteca defeated Ken Kenneth … Chick Garibali drew Gregory Jarque

Oct 23, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher ... Gregory Jarque defeated Dave Ruhl ... Chick Garibaldi defeated Dave Ruhl ... Prince Maivia defeated Jan Gotch ... Ricky Waldo defeated Nick Albert

Saskatoon, SK: Oct 24, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Johnny Valentine defeated John Foti by DQ … Fritz Von Ulm & Charro Azteca defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher … Prince Maiava defeated Firpo Zbyzsko … George Scott drew Chet Wallick
Referees: Jimmy Wilson; Jimmy Cotts; & Gregory Jarque

Oct 25, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK

Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated George & Sandy Scott ... John Foti & Prince Maivia defeated Doc & Mike Gallagher ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick by CO

Oct 26, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Charro Azteca defeated Dave Ruhl ... John Foti & Chet Wallick defeated Chick Garibaldi & Jan Gotch -- 2 3 falls ... Prince Maivia defeated Firpo Zybysko ... Johnny Valentine defeated John Paul Henning in two straight falls (Henning was injured in 2nd fall)

Oct 27, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 200
Johnny Valentine defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Chet Wallick defeated Ricky Waldo … Dave Ruhl defeated Jan Gotch … Chick Garibaldi drew Charro Azteca

Oct 30, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Prince Maivia defeated Dave Ruhl ... Chet Wallick drew Ricky Waldo

Saskatoon, SK: Oct 31, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,700) … Johnny Valentine no contest vs. John Foti … Fritz Von Ulm & Charro Azteca defeated Ricky Waldo & Chet Wallick … Prince Maiava drew Sandy Scott
Referee: Ray Andrews

Nov 1, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ricky Waldo vs. Prince Maivia ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick (stopped due to excessive blood) ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm

Nov 2, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ricky Waldo defeated Firpo Zbysko ... Charro Azteca defeated Gregory Jarque ... Prince Maivia defeated Chick Garibaldi ... John Foti & Chet Wallick drew Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm ... Johnny Valentine defeated John Paul Henning by disqualification -- 2 3 falls

Nov 3, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. Chet Wallick … Jan Gotch & Charro Azteca defeated Prince Maiava & Ricky Waldo … Dave Ruhl defeated Firpo Zbyzsko
Ref: Pete Shologan

Nov 6, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Ricky Waldo drew Gregory Jarque ... Prince Maivia defeated Joe Tomasso ... John Paul Henning defeated Jan Gotch ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick ... Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated George & Sandy Scott

Saskatoon, SK: Nov 7, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,600) … Johnny Valentine defeated John Foti … Fritz Von Ulm & Charro Azteca defeated Ricky Waldo & Chet Wallick … George Scott defeated Jan Gotch … John Paul Henning defeated Joe Tomasso
Referees: Gregory Jarque; Jimmy Wilson; Jimmy Cotts

Nov 8, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Jan Gotch vs. John Paul Henning ... Fritz Von Ulm vs. Gregory Jarque ... George Scott vs. Charro Azteca ... John Foti vs. Joe Tomasso ... Chet Wallick vs. Johnny Valentine

Nov 9, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Chet Wallick defeated Charro Azteca ... Prince Maivia defeated Joe Tomasso ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm -- 2 3 falls ... John Paul Henning no contest vs. Johnny Valentine ... Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis -- 2-3 falls (women)

Nov 10, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. Chet Wallick … Women: Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis … Stu Hart & Prince Maiava defeated Jan Gotch & Charro Azteca … Joe Tomasso drew Dave Ruhl
Ref: Dave Ruhl

Nov 13, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Chet Wallick defeated Johnny Valentine ... Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated Gregory Jarque & Ricky Waldo by disqualification ... John Paul Henning vs. Joe Tomasso ... Prince Maivia defeated Karl Gray ... Jan Gotch defeated Dave Ruhl by DQ

Saskatoon, SK: Nov 14, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,000) … Johnny Valentine no contest vs. John Foti … George Scott defeated Joe Tomasso … John Paul Henning defeated Charro Azteca … Chet Wallick drew Fritz Von Ulm

Regina, SK: Nov 15, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine vs. Chet Wallick … John Foti vs. Joe Tomasso … George Scott vs. Fritz Von Ulm … John Paul Henning vs. Charro Azteca

Nov 16, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Chick Garibaldi drew Ricky Waldo ... Chet Wallick defeated Karl Gray ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Charro Azteca & Joe Tomasso -- 2 3 falls ... Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. Prince Maivia ... Mary Alice Hillis defeated Patty Neff B2-3 falls (women)

Nov 17, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
No time limit, two referees: Chet Wallick defeated Johnny Valentine by disqualification … women’s match … plus two more matches

Nov 20, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated Prince Maivia ... Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated Gregory Jarque & Ricky Waldo ... Chick Garibaldi defeated Karl Gray ... Chet Wallick defeated Joe Tomasso ... George Scott drew John Foti

Saskatoon, SK: Nov 21, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Johnny Valentine vs. George Scott … Sandy Scott vs. Fritz Von Ulm … John Foti vs. Joe Tomasso … Chet Wallick vs. Charro Azteca

Nov 23, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
John Foti vs. Karl Gray ... Gregory Jarque vs. Ricky Waldo ... Chet Wallick vs. Joe Tomasso ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Gotch & Fritz Von Ulm ... Prince Maivia vs. Johnny Valentine

Nov 24, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Johnny Valentine vs. Chet Wallick … Sandy Scott vs. Joe Tomasso … Ricky Waldo vs. Gregory Jarque … Jan Gotch vs. John Foti

Nov 27, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. Prince Maivia ... Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated Ricky Waldo & Chet Wallick ... Gregory Jarque defeated Joe Tomasso ... John Foti defeated Karl Gray

Saskatoon, SK: Nov 28, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,800) … Johnny Valentine defeated George Scott … John Foti defeated Charro Azteca … Chet Wallick defeated Joe Tomasso … Fritz Von Ulm defeated Karl Gray
Referee: George Demchuk

Regina, SK: Nov 29, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti … Fritz Von Ulm vs. Karl Gray … George Scott vs. Charro Azteca … Chet Wallick vs. Joe Tomasso

Nov 30, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ricky Waldo drew Joe Tomasso ... John Foti defeated Gregory Jarque ... Chet Wallick defeated Jan Gotch ... Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm defeated George & Sandy Scott ... Prince Maivia defeated Johnny Valentine

Dec 1, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Handicap match: Johnny Valentine vs. Sandy Scott & Chet Wallick … Prince Maiava & Ricky Waldo vs. Joe Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm … John Foti vs. Charro Azteca

Dec 4, 1956 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
John Paul Henning & Chet Wallick defeated Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm ... Johnny Valentine defeated Prince Maivia ... Karl Gray defeated Gregory Jarque ... Joe Tomasso defeated Sandy Scott ... John Foti defeated Ricky Waldo

Saskatoon, SK: Dec 5, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,200) … Johnny Valentine no contest vs. George Scott … John Foti defeated Fritz Von Ulm … John Paul Henning drew Chet Wallick … Joe Tomasso defeated Gregory Jarque
Referee: Jimmy Cotts

Regina, SK: Dec 6, 1956
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine defeated John Foti … John Paul Henning vs. Joe Tomasso … George Scott vs. Chet Wallick … Fritz Von Ulm vs. Gregory Jarque

Dec 7, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Gregory Jarque vs. Joe Tomasso ... Ricky Waldo vs. Charro Azteca ... Chick Garibaldi vs. Karl Gray ... Chet Wallick vs. John Foti ... George Scott vs. Fritz Von Ulm ... Prince Maivia vs. Johnny Valentine

Dec 8, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti … John Paul Henning vs. George Scott … Fritz Von Ulm vs. Gregory Jarque … Joe Tomasso vs. Karl Gray

Dec 11, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated Prince Maivia ... John Paul Henning & Chet Wallick defeated Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm ... Jan Gotch defeated Gregory Jarque ... Joe Tomasso defeated Ricky Waldo ... John Foti defeated Sandy Scott

Saskatoon, SK: Dec 12, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Johnny Valentine vs. George Scott … Sandy Scott vs. Joe Tomasso … Fritz Von Ulm vs. Gregory Jarque … John Foti vs. Charro Azteca

Dec 13, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Fritz Von Ulm vs. Sandy Scott ... Charro Azteca vs. John Foti ... Joe Tomasso vs. Gregory Jarque ... Johnny Valentine defeated Prince Maivia (Loser leaves town match)

Dec 14, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Chick Garibaldi drew Pat Meehan ... Joe Tomasso defeated Ricky Waldo ... Chet Wallick defeated Jan Gotch ... John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm -- 2 3 falls ... George Scott drew Johnny Valentine

Dec 15, 1956 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti … John Paul Henning & Chet Wallick vs. Joe Tomasso & Charro Azteca

Dec 18, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. John Paul Henning & Chet Wallick (Handi-cap match) ... Bob Corby defeated George Scott ... John Foti defeated Charro Azteca ... Joe Tomasso defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Fritz Von Ulm defeated Pat Meehan

Saskatoon, SK: Dec 19, 1956
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,200) … Boxing match: Johnny Valentine defeated George Scott … John Foti defeated Joe Tomasso … John Paul Henning drew Fritz Von Ulm … Bob Corby defeated Charro Azteca

Dec 20, 1956 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK Att: 1,300
Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. Fritz Von Ulm ...John Foti drew Joe Tomasso ... John Paul Henning defeated Charro Azteca ... Bob Corby defeated George Scott
Referee: Whitey Dropko

Dec 21, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ricky Waldo vs. Jan Gotch ... Joe Tomasso vs. Firpo Zybysko ... Charro Azteca vs. Bob Corby ... Fritz Von Ulm vs. John Paul Henning ... Chet Wallick defeated John Foti --2 3 falls ... Johnny Valentine defeated George Scott --2 3 falls

Dec 25, 1956 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated John Paul Henning (By decision) ... Stu Hart defeated Bob Corby ... Reg Parks defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Pat Meehan defeated Jan Gotch ... Chick Garibaldi drew Dave Ruhl ... John Foti & Chet Wallick defeated Joe Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm

Saskatoon, SK: Dec 26, 1956
(Stampede; Arena) … Handicap match: Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti & John Paul Henning … Joe Tomasso vs. Chet Wallick … Fritz Von Ulm vs. Chick Garibaldi … Stu Hart vs. Bob Corby
*Special 2:30 pm start time

Dec 27, 1956 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt.) defeated Fritz Von Ulm by count out ... John Foti drew Bob Corby ... Chet Wallick drew Joe Tomasso (60 mins)
Refs: Stu Hart & Chick Garibaldi

Dec 28, 1956 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Dave Ruhl vs. Firpo Zbysko ... Jan Gotch vs. Pat Meehan ... Bob Corby defeated Reg Parks ... John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Joe Tomasso & Chick Garibaldi --2 3 falls ... Johnny Valentine vs. Chet Wallick

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 26th, 2018 03:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Jan 1, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
John Paul Henning defeated Johnny Valentine
Referee: Al Oeming
 
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 2, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Johnny Valentine drew John Foti (60 mins.) … Chet Wallick defeated Chick Garibaldi … John Paul Henning defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Joe Tomasso drew Bob Corby
 
Jan 3, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Chet Wallick vs. Bob Corby ... John Foti vs. Chick Garibaldi ... John Paul Henning vs. Joe Tomasso ... Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt) drew Fritz Von Ulm
 
Jan 4, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Johnny Valentine vs. Chet Wallick ... John Foti & John Paul Henning vs. Joe Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm ... Jan Gotch vs. Bob Corby ... Pat Meehan vs.Firpo Zbyszko ... Reg Parks vs. Chick Garibaldi
 
Jan 8, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt) drew John Paul Henning ... Bob Corby & Fritz Von Ulm defeated John Foti & Chet Wallick ... Sammy Berg defeated Jan Gotch ... Vincent Lopez defeated Pat Meehan ... Joe Tomasso vs. Reg Parks
 
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 9, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti … Sammy Berg vs. Fritz Von Ulm … John Paul Henning vs. Joe Tomasso … Chet Wallick vs. Bob Corby
 
Jan 10, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Joe Tomasso vs. Bob Corby ... John Foti vs. Chet Wallick ... Sammy Berg defeated Jan Gotch by submission (0:28) ... Johnny Valentine vs. John Paul Henning & Fritz Von Ulm (Handi-cap match)
 
Calgary, AB: Jan 11, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick … Sammy Berg defeated Bob Corby by decision … John  Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Joe Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm … Reggie Parks defeated Firpo Zbyzsko by DQ … Pat Meehan drew Chick Garibaldi
 
Jan 15, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated John Paul Henning ... John Foti & Chet Wallick defeated Bob Corby & Fritz Von Ulm ... Vince Lopez defeated Chick Garibaldi
 
Jan 16, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sammy Berg defeated Joe Tomasso ... Bob Corby defeated Vince Lopez by disqualification ... Johnny Valentine n.c. vs. John Paul Henning  (Decision later changed and Johnny Valentine was declared the Winner)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 17, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,000) … Johnny Valentine defeated Sammy Berg by DQ … Chet Wallick defeated Joe Tomasso by DQ … Vincent Lopez drew John Paul Henning … Fritz Von Ulm drew Bob Corby
Referee: Jimmy Wilson
 
Jan 19, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt) drew Vince Lopez ... John Foti & John Paul Henning defeated Bob Corby & Fritz Von Ulm ... Sammy Berg defeated Joe Tomasso ... Don Kindred defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Pat Meehan drew Chick Garibaldi
 
Jan 22, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated John Foti ... Sammy Berg defeated Bob Corby ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright defeated Joe Tomasso & Fritz Von Ulm ... Vince Lopez defeated Sammy Menacker ... Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker & June Byers (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 23, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,500) … Johnny Valentine defeated Sammy Berg … John Foti double count out vs. Fritz Von Ulm … Vincent Lopez drew Chet Wallick … Joe Tomasso defeated Bob Corby
Referee: Jimmy Cotts
 
Jan 24, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Joe Tomasso vs. Fritz Von Ulm ... Vince Lopez vs. Chet Wallick ... Sammy Berg vs. Bob Corby ... Johnny Valentine vs. John Paul Henning (Texas Death match)
 
Jan 25, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Vince Lopez defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Sammy Berg defeated Sammy Menacker ... Bob Corby vs. Pat Meehan ... Betty Jo Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker (women) ... June Byers defeated Penny Banner by disqualification (women)
 
Jan 26, 1957 – Stampede; Lethbridge, AB
John Foti vs. Vincent Lopez … Women: Barbara Baker vs. Betty Jo Hawkins
(First Lethbridge card in 1957)
 
Jan 29, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Dick Huffman defeated Sammy Menacker ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Corby & Chick Garibaldi ... Sammy Berg defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Vince Lopez defeated John Foti ... Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick ... Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker & June Byers (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Jan 30, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Sammy Berg defeated Johnny Valentine by DQ … Bearcat Wright defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Vincent Lopez defeated Chick Garibaldi … Chet Wallick defeated Bob Corby
Referee: Jimmy Wilson
 
GROGGY VALENTINE DISAPPEARS
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix; January 31, 1957
 
Johnny Valentine pulled a disappearing act on Wednesday night, bringing about the strangest ending to a professional wrestling match ever promoted in Saskatoon.
 
The Canadian Open heavyweight champion was locking horns with Montreal’s Sammy Berg in the main event at the Arena Rink and the match was 30 minutes old when the two collided while attempting flying tackles.
 
Valentine took the worst of the blow striking the post, fell to the canvas and was wobbly as he tried to get up.  He reached for the ropes, pulled himself through and headed for the exit.
 
But it was the wrong exit.
 
Instead of going toward the dressing room, Valentine ran out into the cold night, wearing nothing but trunks.
 
He was later cornered by a policeman outside a First Avenue hotel and received first aid treatment there before an ambulance picked him up.
 
Jan 31, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sammy Berg & Vince Lopez defeated Bob Corby & Chet Wallick (Corby submitted in 1st fall and was unable to continue)
 
Feb 1, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Vince Lopez vs. Pat Meehan ... Sammy Berg vs. Chick Garibaldi ... John Foti vs. Fritz Von Ulm ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright vs. Bob Corby & Sammy Menacker ... Barbara Baker & June Byers vs. Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins (women)
 
Feb 2, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Vincent Lopez defeated John Foti … Women: Betty Jo Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker … Sammy Berg defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Dave Ruhl drew Chic Garibaldi
Ref: Firpo Zbyzsko
 
Feb 5, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Chet Wallick defeated Johnny Valentine by disqualification ... Sammy Berg defeated Sam Menacker ... Vince Lopez defeated Bob Corby ... Dick Huffman defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright defeated Dave Ruhl & Fritz Von Ulm ... Barbara Baker & June Byers defeated Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Feb 6, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,600) … Johnny Valentine defeated Sammy Berg to win the Canadian Open Heavyweight title … Vincent Lopez defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Corby … Chet Wallick drew Don Kindred
Referee: Jimmy Cotts
*Newspaper notes that Valentine had been stripped of the title earlier in the day and awarded it to Berg just prior to the match as a result of the disputed decision to the previous week’s match.
 
Feb 7, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Don Kindred vs. Bob Corby ... Bearcat Wright vs. Fritz Von Ulm ... Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick defeated Sammy Berg & Vince Lopez
 
Calgary, AB: Feb 8, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Johnny Valentine vs. Vincent Lopez … Bearcat Wright & Don Kindred vs. Bob Corby & Chick Garibaldi … Sammy Berg vs. Fritz Von Ulm … Sam Menacker vs. Dick Hrstich … Women: June Byers & Barbara Baker vs. Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins
 
Feb 11, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB           Att: 300
Vincent Lopez defeated Sammy Berg … Women: June Byers defeated Betty Jo Hawkins … Chet Wallick defeated John Foti … Sam Menacker defeated Fritz Von Ulm
Ref: Firpo Zbyzsko & Pete Shologan
 
Feb 12, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Johnny Valentine defeated Chet Wallick ... Sammy Berg defeated Chick Garibaldi ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright defeated Fritz Von Ulm & Sammy Menacker ... Dick Huffman defeated Dave Ruhl ... Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Corby ... June Byers defeated Betty Jo Hawkins (women) ... Penny Banner defeated Barbara Baker (women)
 
Saskatoon, SK: Feb 13, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,100) … Johnny Valentine defeated Sammy Berg … Bearcat Wright defeated Vincent Lopez … Haircut match: Chet Wallick defeated Fritz Von Ulm … Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Corby
 
Feb 14, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roy Heffernan defeated Fritz Von Ulm ... Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Corby ... Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick defeated Sammy Berg & Vince Lopez
 
Calgary, AB: Feb 15, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Johnny Valentine no contest vs. Sammy Berg … Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Corby … Dick Huffman defeated Chick Garibaldi … Roy Heffernan defeated Sammy Menacker … Women: June Byers defeated Penny Banner by DQ … Women: Betty Jo Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker
 
Feb 19, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Sammy Berg n.c. vs. Johnny Valentine ... Vince Lopez drew Chet Wallick ... Karl Von Schoberg defeated John Foti ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Corby & Dave Ruhl ... Roy Heffernan defeated Chick Garibaldi
 
Saskatoon, SK: Feb 20, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,350) … Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick no contest vs. Bearcat Wright & Sammy Berg … Lou Sjoberg defeated Bob Corby … Roy Heffernan drew Vincent Lopez
Referee: Jimmy Cotts
 
Feb 21, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roy Heffernan vs. Bob Corby ... Sammy Berg vs. Bearcat Wright ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Chet Wallick  ... Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt) drew Vince Lopez
 
Calgary, AB: Feb 22, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Johnny Valentine defeated Sammy Berg … Chet Wallick drew Bearcat Wright … Pat Meehan drew Don Kindred … Lou Sjoberg defeated Dick Hrstich … Dick Huffman defeated Firpo Zbyzsko … Roy Heffernan defeated Chick Garibaldi
 
Saskatoon, SK: Feb 27, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 4,000) … Johnny Valentine defeated Bearcat Wright … Roy Heffernan defeated Lou Sjoberg by DQ … Chet Wallick drew Vincent Lopez … Midgets: Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb defeated Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther by DQ
Referee: Angelo Martino & Jimmy Wilson
 
Feb 28, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roy Heffernan vs. Chet Wallick ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Bearcat Wright ... Johnny Valentine (Canadian Open Hwt) vs. Vince Lopez ... Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James vs. Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook -- midgets
 
Mar 1, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Johnny Valentine vs. John Foti & John Paul Henning (Handi-cap match) ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright vs. Lou Sjoberg & Chet Wallick ... Dick Huffman vs. Martino Angelo ... Irish Jackie vs. Brown Panther -- midgets ... Pee Wee James vs. Lord Littlebrook -- midgets
 
Mar 2, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB Att: 2,000
Vincent Lopez defeated Roy Heffernan … Karl Von Schober defeated Chet Wallick … Dick Huffman defeated Martino Angelo … Midgets: Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Fundraiser in support of the bankrupt Lethbridge Amateur Boxing Club
 
Mar 5, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB              NWA Title Shot Tournament
Winner to meet NWA World Champion Lou Thesz ... Johnny Valentine defeated Don Kindred ... Karl Von Schoberg drew Bearcat Wright ... John Foti defeated Firpo Zbyszko ... Vince Lopez defeated Chet Wallick ... Roy Heffernan defeated Dick Huffman ... Vince Lopez drew Roy Heffernan ... Johnny Valentine defeated John Foti to win the tournament ... Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook defeated Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Saskatoon, SK: Mar 6, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 3,000) … Boxing match: Johnny Valentine defeated Bearcat Wright … Lou Sjoberg no contest vs. Chet Wallick … John Foti drew Vincent Lopez … Midgets: Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther defeated Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
 
Mar 7, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Johnny Valentine drew Lou Sjoberg ... Chet Wallick defeated John Foti ... Bearcat Wright drew Vince Lopez ... Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook defeated Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb -- midgets
 
Mar 8, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Vince Lopez defeated Johnny Valentine ... Lou Sjoberg & Chet Wallick vs. Roy Heffernan & John Paul Henning ... Martino Angelo & Firpo Zbyszko vs. Dick Huffman & Dave Ruhl ... Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook vs. Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim -- midgets
 
Mar 11, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB
Lou Thesz (NWA World) beat Johnny Valentine ... Al & John Smith defeated Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright ... Karl Von Schoberg defeated Roy Heffernan ... Vince Lopez defeated John Paul Henning ... Dick Huffman defeated Jack Bence
 
Saskatoon, SK: Mar 13, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att. 3,300) … Referee Stu Hart, NWA World title: Lou Thesz defeated Johnny Valentine … Chet Wallick defeated Lou Sjoberg … Bearcat Wright defeated Vincent Lopez … Dick Huffman drew Roy Heffernan
 
Mar 14, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK                              Att: 2,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Chet Wallick ... Lou Sjoberg n.c. vs. Johnny Valentine  ... Roy Heffernan defeated Vince Lopez by disqualification (or Vince Lopez beat Roy Heffernan) ... Stu Hart drew Dick Huffman
Referee: Bearcat Wright
 
Mar 15, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Vince Lopez ... Johnny Valentine vs. John Paul Henning ... Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright vs. Al & John Smith ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Jack Bence ... Chet Wallick vs. Roy Heffernan
 
*Johnny Valentine is reported to have received a one month suspension from the Edmonton Boxing and Wrestling Commission and has returned to the United States.
 
Mar 16, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Bearcat Wright & Roy Heffernan defeated John & Al Smith by disqualification … Karl Von Schober defeated Chet Wallick … Vincent Lopez defeated Jack Bence … Dave Ruhl drew Firpo Zbyzsko
Ref: Pete Shologan
 
Mar 19, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith vs. Don Kindred & Bearcat Wright ... Vince Lopez & Karl Von Schoberg vs. Roy Heffernan & Chet Wallick ... Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack Bence ... Dick Huffman vs. Firpo Zbyszko
 
Saskatoon, SK: Mar 20, 1957
(Saskatoon; Arena; Att 750) … Lou Sjoberg defeated Chet Wallick … Al & John Smith defeated Tony Baillargeon & Jack Bence … Roy Heffernan defeated Bearcat Wright
Referee: Jimmy Cotts
 
Mar 21, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg vs. Tony Baillargeon ... Al & John Smith defeated Jack Bence & Roy Heffernan ... Bearcat Wright vs. Chet Wallick
 
Mar 25, 1957 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB
John Paul Henning & Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski & Lou Sjoberg ... Al & John Smith vs. Tony Baillargeon & Jack Bence ... Vince Lopez vs. Chet Wallick ... Bearcat Wright vs. Roy Heffernan ... Dick Huffman vs. Cliff Parker
 
Mar 26, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB
Gene Kiniski vs. Billy Watson
Referee: Bearcat Wright
 
Saskatoon, SK: Mar 27, 1957
(Saskatoon; Arena; Att 5,485) … Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski by DQ … Al & John Smith no contest vs. Tony Baillargeon & Roy Heffernan … Lou Sjoberg defeated Bearcat Wright … Dick Huffman defeated Chet Wallick
 
Mar 29, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg defeated Dick Huffman ... Bearcat Wright defeated Chet Wallick (Boxing) ... Tony Baillargeon & Roy Heffernan defeated Al & John Smith by DQ
 
Mar 30, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
John Paul Henning vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Al & John Smith vs. Tony Baillargeon & Jack Bence ... Chet Wallick vs. Dick Huffman ... Roy Heffernan vs. Tony Morelli ... Dave Ruhl vs. Don Kindred
 
Apr 2, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al & John Smith defeated Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe ... Roy Heffernan & Dick Huffman drew Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 3, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Roy Heffernan & Tony Baillargeon vs. Al & John Smith
 
Apr 4, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Roy Heffernan vs. Tony Morelli ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Tony Baillargeon ... Al & John Smith vs. Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg
 
Apr 5, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty & Lou Sjoberg vs. Pat Flanagan & Mighty Ursus ... John Paul Henning vs. Vince Lopez ... Al & John Smith vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe ... Dick Huffman vs. Roy Heffernan ... Jack Bence vs. Tony Morelli
 
Apr 9, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Al & John Smith ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Pat Flanagan ... Mighty Ursus defeated Vince Lopez
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 10, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lou Sjoberg defeated Pat Flanagan & Maurice LaPointe … Handicap match: Mighty Ursus vs. Al & John Smith … Tony Morelli vs. Roy Heffernan
 
Apr 11, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tony Baillargeon defeated Tony Morelli ... Maurice LaPointe drew Lou Sjoberg ... Mighty Ursus defeated Pat Flanagan ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Al & John Smith (Handi-cap match)
 
Apr 13, 1957 – Lethbridge, AB: No wrestling
 
Apr 15, 1957 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB                        Att: 6,000
Hard Boiled Haggarty, Gene Kiniski & Lou Sjoberg defeated John Paul Henning, Mighty Ursus & Billy Watson (or draw) ... Vince Lopez drew Roy Heffernan ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Karl Karlsson & Logger Larson ... Dick Huffman vs. Billy Kohnke ... Tony Morelli vs. Dick Hrstich
 
Apr 16, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski by disqualification ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg ... Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Roy Heffernan ... Stu Hart drew Dick Huffman ... Mighty Ursus defeated Logger Larson ... Karl Karlsson defeated Tony Morelli ... Dick Hrstich defeated Billy Kohnke
 
Apr 17, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK                                   Att: 6,000
Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski by disqualification ... Hard Boiled Haggarty & Lou Sjoberg defeated Karl Karlsson & Mighty Ursus by  disqualification ... Maurice LaPointe defeated Vince Lopez ... Tony Baillargeon defeated Logger Larson
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 18, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lou Sjoberg defeated Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
 
Apr 19, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated John Paul Henning by disqualification ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Mighty Ursus ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe vs. Karl Karlsson & Firpo Zbyszko ... Vince Lopez vs. Roy Heffernan ... Dick Hrstich & Dick Huffman vs. Billy Kohnke & Logger Larson (brothers)
 
Apr 20, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Roy Heffernan … Mighty Ursus defeated Karl Von Schober … Maurice LaPointe defeated Swede Karlson … Tony Baillargeon defeated ?
 
Saskatoon, SK: Apr 24, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,000) … Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lou Sjoberg defeated Maurice LaPointe & Mighty Ursus … Tony Baillargeon drew Roy Heffernan … Karl Karlsson defeated Vincent Lopez … Dick Huffman drew Danno O’Connor
 
Too Enthusiastic, Mat Fan Fined
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix; April 25, 1957
Another over-enthusiastic fan was fined in city police court today for causing a disturbance at the Wednesday night wrestling match in the Arena.
 
Patrick Walter Arneson, 21, of 2101 Twentieth street, west, pleaded guilty to the charge.  He was fined $20 and costs.
 
Court was told Arneson was arrested Wednesday for swearing in the Arena lunch room.
 
Arneson is the fourth person charged with offences arising from wrestling matches in recent months.
 
Apr 25, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Dick Huffman vs. Danno O'Shocker ... Hard Boiled Haggarty vs. Roy Heffernan ... Mighty Ursus vs. Karl Karlsson ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg
 
Apr 26, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Mighty Ursus defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty by disqualification ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Karl Karlsson & Lou Sjoberg by disqualification ... Vince Lopez vs. Roy Heffernan ... Firpo Zbyszko vs. Danno O'Shocker ... Dick Huffman vs. Dick Hrstich
 
Apr 27, 1957 – Stampede; Arena; Lethbridge, AB
Hard Boiled Haggarty drew Mighty Ursus … Dick Huffman defeated Bud Higgins … Pat O’Shocker defeated Karl Von Schober … Roy Heffernan defeated Vince Lopez
(Final Lethbridge card until July, as reported in Lethbridge Herald)
 
May 1, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
May 2, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Danno O'Shocker vs. Karl Karlsson ... Roy Heffernan vs. Dick Hrstich ... Tony Baillargeon & Mighty Ursus vs. Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg
 
May 3, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe ... Hard Boiled Haggarty vs. Mighty Ursus ... John Paul Henning & Danno O'Shocker vs. Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg ... Dick Huffman vs. Dave Ruhl
 
May 4, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB             Alberta Zoological Society benefit card
10-man battle royal featuring Tony Baillargeon, Stu Hart, Roy Heffernan, Dick Hrstich, Dick Huffman, Maurice LaPointe, Danno O’Shocker, Al Oeming, Karl Von Schoberg and Firpo Zbyszko
Referee: Nick Zubray
 
May 7, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Vince Lopez & Karl Von Schoberg ... Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ursus ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Karl Karlsson & Mike McGee
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 8, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ursus … Roy Heffernan defeated Maurice LaPointe … Danno O’Shocker defeated Lou Sjoberg by DQ … Al Costello drew Tony Baillargeon
 
May 9, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Maurice LaPointe & Mighty Ursus ... Tony Baillargeon vs. Vince Lopez ... Dick Hutton drew Lou Sjoberg
 
May 10, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Vince Lopez & Lou Sjoberg ... Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ursus ... Karl Karlsson vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Jan Gotch vs. Tony Baillargeon ... Danno O' Shocker vs. Mike McGee
 
May 14, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Jan Gotch & Mike McGee ... Dick Hutton defeated Farmer Boy ... Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe defeated Karl Karlsson & Karl Von Schoberg ... Dick Huffman drew Danno O'Shocker
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 15, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,000) … Dick Hutton defeated Farmer Boy by count out … Danno O’Shocker defeated Roy Heffernan by DQ … Maurice LaPointe defeated Al Costello by DQ … Dick Huffman drew Lou Sjoberg
Referee: Tony Baillargeon
 
May 16, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Al Costello defeated Tony Baillargeon ... Farmer Boy defeated Roy Heffernan by disqualification ... Danno O'Shocker drew Dick Huffman ... Lou Sjoberg defeated Dick Hutton by disqualification
Referee: Maurice LaPointe
 
May 17, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew John Foti & John Paul Henning ... Dick Hutton defeated Farmer Boy ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Karl Karlsson ... Dick Huffman vs. Danno O' Shocker ... Adrian & Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike McGee & Firpo Zbyzsko
 
May 21, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Nick Harris & Firpo Zbyszko ... Farmer Boy vs. Dick Hutton ... Karl Karlsson & Karl Von Schoberg vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe ... Adrian Baillargeon vs. Mike McGee
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 22, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Maurice LaPointe & Tony Baillargeon … Dick Hutton vs. Farmer Boy … Adrien Baillargeon vs. Lou Sjoberg
 
May 23, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Farmer Boy & Maurice LaPointe ... John Foti vs. Lou Sjoberg ... Dick Hutton vs. Adrian Baillargeon
 
May 24, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Dick Hutton defeated Farmer Boy ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Karl Karlsson ... Dick Huffman vs. Lou Sjoberg ... John Foti vs. Danno O'Shocker
 
May 28, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Farmer Boy & Adrian Baillargeon defeated Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg ... Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe ... John Foti defeated Karl Karlsson by disqualification ... Danno O’Shocker defeated Mike McGee
 
Saskatoon, SK: May 29, 1957
No wrestling
 
May 30, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Lou Sjoberg vs. Tony Baillargeon ... Danno O'Shocker vs. Adrian Baillargeon ... Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Farmer Boy & Maurice LaPointe ... John Foti vs. Dick Hutton
 
May 31, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Dick Hutton vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Adrian & Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
 
June 4, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg defeated Adrian Baillargeon & Farmer Boy
 
Saskatoon, SK: June 5, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Dick Hutton no contest vs. John Foti … Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Maurice LaPointe & Farmer Boy … Adrien Baillargeon defeated Karl Karlsson by DQ … Tony Baillargeon drew Danno O’Shocker
Referee: Jimmy Wilson
 
June 6, 1957 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Tony Baillargeon drew Danno O'Shocker ... Al Costello defeated Adrian Baillargeon by disqualification ... Roy Heffernan defeated Farmer Boy ... Dick Hutton n.c. vs. John Foti ... Karl Karlsson defeated Maurice LaPointe
 
Calgary, AB: June 7, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Maurice LaPointe, Adrien & Tony Baillargeon vs. Lou Sjoberg, Karl Karlsson & Mike McGee … Dick Hutton vs. Farmer Boy … Dick Huffman vs. Danno O’Shocker … plus one more tag team match
 
June 11, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Dick Hutton defeated John Foti ... Ike Eakins defeated Danno O’Shocker ... Dick Huffman defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Stu Hart drew Karl Karlsson
 
June 12, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
June 13, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Karl Karlsson vs. Danno O'Shocker ... Ike Eakins defeated Stu Hart ... Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... John Foti vs. Dick Hutton
 
Calgary, AB: June 14, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Dick Hutton vs. Ike Eakins … Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. John Foti & Danno O’Shocker … Also: Lou Sjoberg, Dick Huffman, Karl Karlsson, Dave Ruhl, Mike McGee, & Firpo Zbyzsko, Adrien & Tony Baillargeon
 
June 18, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan n.c. vs. Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Ike Eakins defeated John Foti ... Danno O’Shocker defeated Lou Sjoberg ... Dick Huffman drew Karl Karlsson
 
Saskatoon, SK: June 19, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … John Foti vs. Lou Sjoberg … Mike McGee vs. Danno O’Shocker … Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Adrien & Tony Baillargeon … Ike Eakins vs. Karl Karlsson
 
June 20, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan n.c. vs. Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Lou Sjoberg vs. Danno O'Shocker ... John Foti vs. Karl Karlsson ... Ike Eakins vs. Dick Hutton
 
June 25, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB                                                         Att: 8,000
Pat O'Connor & Billy Watson defeated Dick Hutton & Gene Kiniski ... June Byers & Ethel Johnson n.c. vs. Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins (women)
 
June 26, 1957 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
Pat O'Connor n.c. vs. Gene Kiniski
 
June 27, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK                                 Att: 4,000
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs. Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Ike Eakins vs. Danno O'Shocker ... John Foti vs. Mike McGee ... Pat O’Connor & Billy Watson defeated Dick Hutton & Gene Kiniski
 
June 28, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                 Att: 4,221
Billy Watson drew Dick Hutton ... Gene Kiniski defeated Pat O'Connor
 
July 2, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Ike Eakins & Dick Hutton defeated John Foti & Danno O'Shocker ... Adrian & Tony Baillargeon defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (or NC) ... Mike McGee defeated Sammy Menacker ... June Byers & Ethel Johnson defeated Penny Banner & Betty Jo Hawkins (women)
 
July 8, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                Att: 5,000
Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski by disqualification ... Dick Hutton drew Ike Eakins
 
July 9, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                Att: 6,009
Lou Thesz (NWA World) drew Billy Watson ... Al Costello & Roy Heffernan n.c. vs. Dick Hutton & Gene Kiniski ... Ike Eakins defeated Adrian Baillargeon
 
July 10, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB                                                           Att: 7,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Gene Kiniski ... Billy Watson defeated Dick Hutton ... Adrian & Tony Baillargeon defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by disqualification ... Ike Eakins defeated Danno O’Shocker ... John Foti defeated Karl Karlsson ... June Byers & Ethel Johnson defeated Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins (women)
 
July 11, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK                                  Att: 4,500
Lou Thesz (NWA World) defeated Gene Kiniski ... Billy Watson defeated Dick Hutton ... Ike Eakins & Karl Karlsson defeated Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Al Costello defeated Danno O’Shocker ... John Foti defeated Roy Heffernan
 
July 12, 1957 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK                                                          Att: 3,000
Lou Thesz (NWA World) drew Billy Watson ... Dick Hutton & Gene Kiniski defeated Adrian & Tony Baillargeon ... Ike Eakins drew John Foti ... Roy Heffernan defeated Mike McGee ... Al Costello drew Danno O’Shocker
Referee: Karl Karlsson
 
July 28, 1957 – Stampede; Calgary, AB
Billy Watson drew Dick Hutton
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 4, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,100) … Bill & Ed Miller defeated George & Sandy Scott … Willie Davis defeated Chico Gracia … Maurice LaPointe defeated Karl Karlsson … Midgets: Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible defeated Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther … Plus a strength demonstration by Doug Hepburn
 
Sept 5, 1957 - Stampede; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott vs. Chico Gracia ... George Scott vs. Karl Karlsson ... Bill & Ed Miller n.c. vs. Willie Davis & Lou Plummer ... Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible vs. Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook -- midgets
 
Sept 6, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Bill & Ed Miller defeated Karl Karlsson & Stan Kowalski ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Lou Plummer ... Martino Angelo vs. Chico Gracia ... Lord Littlebrook vs. Fuzzy Cupid -- midgets ... Brown Panther vs. Ivan the Terrible -- midgets
 
Sept 11, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Karl Karlsson vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Sandy Scott vs. Stan Kowalski ... George Scott vs. Chico Gracia ... Bill & Ed Miller vs. Willie Davis & Lou Plummer ... Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible vs. Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook -- midgets
 
Saskatoon, SK: Sept 12, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,000) … George & Sandy Scott defeated Bill & Ed Miller … Willie Wilson defeated Karl Karlsson … Chico Gracia defeated Lou Plummer by DQ … Maurice LaPointe defeated Stan Kowalski … Midgets: Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible
Referee: Angelo Martino
 
Sept 13, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Bill & Ed Miller defeated Willie Davis & Karl Karlsson (or NC) ... George Scott vs. Stan Kowalski ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Lou Plummer ... Sandy Scott vs. Martino Angelo ... Brown Panther & Lord Littlebrook vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible -- midgets
 
Sept 12, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Sept 18, 1957 - Stampede; Saskatoon, SK                                                         Att: 3,000
Gene Kiniski, Bill & Dan Miller defeated George & Sandy Scott & Billy Watson ... Timothy Geohagen defeated Stan Kowalski ... Willie Davis drew Maurice LaPointe ... Stu Hart defeated Lou Plummer
 
Sept 19, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Stadium; Regina, SK
Chico Gracia drew Stan Kowalski ... Sandy Scott drew Dan Miller ... Bill Miller defeated George Scott ... Willie Davis & Lou Plummer defeated  Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe ... Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski by DQ
 
Sept 20, 1957 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB
Bill & Dan Miller defeated Dr. Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe ... Billy Watson vs. Gene Kiniski ... Willie Davis vs. Stan Kowalski ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Chico Gracia & Lou Plummer
 
Saskatoon, SK Sept 25, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1,200) … Yukon Eric no contest vs. Bill Miller … Tim Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe drew Willie Davis & Lou Plummer … George Scott defeated Dan Miller … Sandy Scott defeated Stan Kowalski
 
Sept 26, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott defeated Lou Plummer by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Stan Kowalski ... Bill & Dan Miller defeated Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe ... Willie Davis defeated Yukon Eric
 
Sept 27, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Bill & Dan Miller defeated Willie Davis & Yukon Eric ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Stan Kowalski & Lou Plummer ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Timothy Geohagen ... Chico Gracia vs. Ken Lorimer
 
Oct 1, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
George & Sandy Scott defeated Dave Ruhl & Lou Plummer
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 2, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 1400) … Dan & Ed Miller no contest vs. Yukon Eric & Tim Geohagen … Maurice LaPointe defeated Dave Ruhl … George Scott drew Willie Davis … Lou Plummer defeated Ken Lorimer
Referee: George Demchuk
 
Oct 3, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott defeated Dave Ruhl ... George Scott defeated Chico Gracia ... Bill & Dan Miller defeated Maurice LaPointe & Ken Lorimer ... Yukon Eric defeated Willie Davis & Lou Plummer by disqualification (Handi-cap match)
 
Oct 4, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Ed & Dan Miller defeated Willie Davis & Yukon Eric by count out ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Lou Plummer ... George & Sandy Scott beat Chico Gracia & Stan Kowalski ... Ken Lorimer defeated Tony Aurelia
 
Oct 8, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Bill & Dan Miller defeated Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe by disqualification ... George Scott defeated Buddy Knox by disqualification ... Sandy Scott vs. Fred Wright ... Lou Plummer vs. Ken Lorimer ... Stan Kowalski vs. Tony Aurelia
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 9, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Bill & Dan Miller vs. Tim Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe … George & Sandy Scott vs. Lou Plummer & Stan Kowalski … Willie Davis vs. Fred Wright … Chico Gracia vs. Buddy Knox
 
Oct 10, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Chico Gracia vs. Fred Wright ... Willie Davis vs. Stan Kowalski ... Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe vs. Buddy Knox & Lou Plummer ... Bill & Dan Miller n.c. vs. George & Sandy Scott
Referee: Pat Meehan
 
Oct 11, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Bill Miller vs. Willie Davis ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Knox & Fred Wright ... Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe vs. Chico Gracia & Lou Plummer ... Ken Lorimer vs. Stan Kowalski
 
Oct 15, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Bill & Dan Miller vs. Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe ... Buddy Knox & Fred Wright vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Lou Plummer vs. Tony Aurelia ... Stan Kowalski vs. Ken Lorimer
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 16, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Tim Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe defeated Bill Miller & Fred Wright by DQ … Fred Wright defeated George Scott by count out … Sandy Scott defeated Buddy Knox … Willie Davis defeated Stan Kowalski … Lou Plummer drew Chico Gracia
Referee: Pat Meehan
 
Oct 17, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Willie Davis vs. Chico Gracia ... Fred Wright vs. Lou Plummer ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Stan Kowalski ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Buddy Knox ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Bill Miller & Fred Wright
 
Calgary, AB: Oct 18, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Bill Miller vs. Willie Davis … George & Sandy Scott defeated Fred Wright & Buddy Knox … George Scott vs. Fred Wright … Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Knox … Tim Geohagen vs. Stan Kowalski … Maurice LaPointe vs. Chico Gracia
 
Saskatoon, SK: Oct 23, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … George & Sandy Scott vs. Fred Wright & Buddy Knox … Bill Miller vs. Willie Davis … Tim Geohagen vs. Chico Gracia … Pat Meehan vs. Lou Plummer … Maurice LaPointe vs. Stan Kowalski
 
Oct 24, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Ken Lorimer vs. Chico Gracia ... Fred Wright vs. Stan Kowalski ... Lou Plummer vs. Timothy Geohagen ... Willie Davis vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Bill & Dan Miller vs. George & Sandy Scott
 
Oct 25, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Bill & Dan Miller defeated Willie Davis & Lou Plummer ... George Scott vs. Chico Gracia ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Fred Wright ... Sandy Scott vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Ian Campbell vs. Stan Kowalski ... Buddy Knox defeated Tony Aurelia
 
Oct 30, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Oct 31, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Stan Kowalski defeated Dan Miller ... Willie Davis defeated Chico Gracia ... George & Sandy Scott defeated Lou Plummer & Fred Wright ... Bill Miller defeated Timothy Geohagen by CO
 
Nov 1, 1957 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB
Bill & Dan Miller vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Buddy Knox & Fred Wright vs. Timothy Geohagen & Maurice LaPointe ... Ian Campbell vs. Stan Kowalski ... Ethel Johnson vs. Betty Garcia -- women ... June Byers vs. Babs Wingo -- women
 
Saskatoon, SK: Nov 6, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) ... Dave Ruhl vs. Mr. Robust ... Bud Cody vs. The Beast ... plus two more matches
 
Nov 7, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Fred Wright vs. Chico Gracia ... Buddy Knox vs. Ian Campbell ... George & Sandy Scott vs. Willie Davis & Lou Plummer ... Maurice LaPointe vs. Dan Miller ... Bill Miller defeated Timothy Geohagen
 
Nov 8, 1957 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Al Mills defeated Fred Wright
 
Nov 13, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Nov 14, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott vs. Maurice LaPointe ... George Scott vs. Buddy Knox ... Bill & Dan Miller vs. Timothy Geohagen & Lou Klein ... Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Tiny Tim Girard & Red Feather -- midgets
 
Nov 15, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Lou Klein & Maurice LaPointe ... Bill & Dan Miller vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Hombre Montana defeated Fred Wright ... Ian Campbell vs. Buddy Knox ... Tiny Tim Girard vs. Sky Low Low -- midgets ... Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie -- midgets
 
Nov 20, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Regina, SK: Nov 21, 1957
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 1,400) … Al & Tiny Mills defeated George & Sandy Scott … Bill Miller defeated Lou Klein … Hombre Montana defeated Buddy Knox … Maurice LaPointe defeated Fred Wright
 
Nov 22, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Ian Campbell & Maurice LaPointe ... Bill & Dan Miller vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Timothy Geohagen & Hombre Montana vs. Buddy Knox & Fred Wright ... Lou Klein vs. Michael Valentino  ... Tiny Tim Girard & Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low -- midgets
 
Nov 27, 1957 – Stampede; Saskatoon, SK
 
Nov 28, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Dan Miller vs. Ian Campbell ... Hombre Montana vs. Fred Wright ... Bill Miller vs. Maurice LaPointe
 
Calgary, AB: Nov 29, 1957
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … Bill & Dan Miller vs. Hombre Montana & Tim Geohagen … Prince Maiava vs. Fred Wright … Al & Tiny Mills vs. Mike Valentino & Maurice LaPointe … Ian Campbell vs. Dave Ruhl
 
Dec 1, 1957 – Stampede; Regina, SK
George Gordienko & Doug Hepburn defeated Lou Newman & Lou Plummer
 
Dec 3, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Maurice LaPointe & Michael Valentino ... Bill & Dan Miller vs. George &  Sandy Scott ... Hombre Montana vs. Nick Harris ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Chico Gracia ... Prince Maivia vs. Dave Ruhl ... Stu Hart vs. Ian Campbell
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 4, 1957
(Stampede; Arena; Att 2,000) … Al & Tiny Mills defeated Maurice LaPointe & Mike Valentino … Bill Miller defeated Hombre Montana … George Scott drew Tim Geohagen … Prince Maiava defeated Chico Gracia
 
Dec 5, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Al & Tiny Mills vs. Bill & Dan Miller ... Prince Maivia vs. Maurice LaPointe ... Timothy Geohagen vs. Sandy Scott ... Hombre Montana vs. Chico Gracia
 
Calgary, AB: Dec 6, 1957
(Stampede; Stampede Corral; Att 5,000) … Handicap match: Bill & Dan Miller defeated Hombre Montana … Al & Tiny Mills defeated Mike Valentino & Sandy Scott … Prince Maiava defeated Chico Gracia … Maurice LaPointe drew Tim Geohagen … Mike Valentino defeated Ian Campbell
 
Dec 7, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB
Bill, Dan, & Ed Miller vs. Hombre Montana, Al & Tiny Mills ... Mitsu Arakawa & Lou Newman vs. Maurice LaPointe & Prince Maivia ... Dave Ruhl vs. Michael Valentino ... George Scott vs. Tim Geohagen ... Chico Gracia vs. Ian Campbell
 
Dec 10, 1957 - Stampede; Edmonton, AB Gardens; Edmonton, AB
Al & Tiny Mills defeated Bill & Dan Miller ... Mitsu Arakawa vs. Sandy Scott ... Prince Maivia vs. Lou Newman ... Maurice LaPointe vs. George Scott ... Hombre Montana vs. Chico Gracia ... Dave Ruhl vs. Timothy Geohagen ... Ian Campbell vs. Michael Valentino
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 11, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Al & Tiny Mills no contest vs. Bill & Dan Miller … Hombre Montana defeated Mike Valentino … John Witte defeated Chico Gracia … Mitsu Arakawa defeated Maurice LaPointe
Referee: George Demchuk
 
Dec 12, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Sandy Scott vs. Mitsu Arakawa ... Tiny Mills vs. George Scott ... Al Mills vs. Michael Valentino ... Bill Miller vs. Hombre Montana ... John Witte (CFL Football Player) defeated Dan Miller
 
Calgary, AB: Dec 13, 1957
(Stampede; Stampede Corral) … Al & Tiny Mills vs. Bill & Dan Miller … George & Sandy Scott vs. Chico Gracia & Mitsu Arakawa … Lou Newman vs. Maurice LaPointe … Prince Maiava vs. Ian Campbell … Tim Geohagen vs. Mike Valentino
 
Dec 17, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Bill & Dan Miller beat Al & Tiny Mills
 
Saskatoon, SK: Dec 18, 1957
(Stampede; Arena) … Fence match: Bill Miller vs. Hombre Montana … Dan & Ed Miller vs. Al & Tiny Mills … plus two more matches
 
Dec 19, 1957 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Tiny Mills vs. Chico Gracia ... Al Mills vs. Hombre Montana ... Mitsu Arakawa vs. Maurice LaPointe ... John Witte vs. Bill Miller ... Sandy & George Scott defeated Dan & Ed Miller
 
Dec 23, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Hombre Montana defeated Al & Tiny Mills (Handi-cap match) ... Hombre Montana won a 12-man Battle royal ... other participants were Mitsu Arakawa, Ian Campbell, Timothy Geohagen, Chico Gracia, Prince Maivia, Al & Tiny Mills,  Lou  Newman, George & Sandy Scott and Michael Valentino ... June Byers defeated Alma Mills by disqualification -- women
 
Dec 30, 1957 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
12-man Battle royal featuring Mitsu Arakawa, Timothy Geohagen, Chico Gracia, John Paul Henning, Prince Maivia, Al & Tiny Mills, Hombre Montana, Lou Newman, Sandy & George Scott & Michael Valentino ... Betty Garcia & Alma Mills vs. June Byers & Jacqueline Hammond -- women
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 12:51 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Stampede Wrestling Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems