WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > International Championship Wrestling, the Savoldi version

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
The Savoldis' ICW has always interested me for the mix of talent they attracted, even though they had a high turnover of wrestlers and the TV was wildly inconsistent. I haven't seen a dedicated thread here yet for this curious promotion, so let's get cracking! I've shared these results and line-ups already on Kayfabe Memories. I appreciate any help, additional results/line-ups, corrections, etc.

Sources for the following include the Wrestling Observer, Greg Oliver's Canadian Wrestling Report newsletter (for the 1988 Ontario shows), newspapers.com, Tom Burke's Global Wrestling News Service, Mat Results, and various eBay listings I've run across.

ICW @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
January 16, 1985 
Carlos Colon D The Super Medic by CO
Joe Savoldi D King Tonga by DQ
Al Perez D Ray Apollo
Rudy Diamond D The Prince of Pain
Diamond Jim D Mike Kahlua
The Invaders D The Sheepherders by DQ

ICW @ Portland, ME
January 17, 1985
Carlos Colon NC King Tonga 
Sheepherders D Invaders
Tony Ulysses won a battle royal
Diamond Jim D Prince of Pain
Mike Kahlua D Diamond Jim 

ICW @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
February 27, 1985 
Universal Heavyweight Championship match: Carlos Colon (champion) vs. Black Gordman
World Tag Team Championship match: Joe Savoldi and Al Perez vs. King Tonga and The Super Medic
North American Tag Team Championship match: The Sheepherders (champions) vs. The Invaders
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hercules Ayala
Other matches scheduled

ICW @ Portland Exposition Building
Portland, ME
February 28, 1985 
Carlos Colon D King Tonga 
The Rock and Roll Rockers NC The Sheepherders
Invader #3 and Angelo Gomez defeated The Super Medic and Ray Apollo 
Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hercules Ayala 
Taras Bulba defeated Kid Cabassa 
Rudy Diamond defeated Diamond Jim

ICW @ Boston, MA
May 6, 1985

ICW @ Manchester, NH
May 07, 1985 

ICW TV taping @ Portland Exposition Building
Portland, ME
May 08, 1985
Universal Heavyweight Championship match: Dory Funk, Jr. (champion) vs. Carlos Colon
International Tag Team Championship match: The Rock and Roll Rockers vs. The Sheepherders
Scheduled to appear: David Schultz, Abdullah the Butcher, The Wild Samoans (Afa, Sika, and Samula), The Tonga Kid, Kevin Sullivan (w/The Fallen Angel), The Invaders, Hercules Ayala, and others

ICW @ Webster, MA
May 09, 1985

ICW @ Lincoln Park Ballroom
Dartmouth, MA
May 09, 1985

Dory Funk Jr. (Universal Heavyweight Champion) DW Carlos Colon
The Rock 'N Roll Rockers D Kevin Sullivan & Ray Apollo
Samoan Sika D Invader #3
Kevin Sullivan  D.CO The Tonga Kid
John Callahan D.DQ Abdullah the Butcher
Rudy Diamond D Ray Apollo 

ICW @ West Warwick Civic Center
West Warwick, RI
June 06, 1985
Start Time: 8:00 PM
For the NWA Heavyweight Title - Nature Boy Ric Flair (champion) vs. Dr. D David Schultz (challenger)
For the Universal Heavyweight Title - Dory Funk Jr. (champion) vs. Carlos Colon (challenger)
For the World Tag Team Championship - The Rock 'n Roll Rockers (champions) vs. The Sheepherders (challengers
For the Jr. Heavyweight Championship - Invader #2 (champion) vs. The Prince of Darkness Kevin Sullivan, with the Fallen Angel
Lady Wrestlers, plus other bouts
Tickets available at West Warwick Civic Center, Ladd$ Music Center, Airport Plaza, Warwick 

ICW @ Monticello Raceway
Monticello, NY
July 17, 1985
Universal Heavyweight Championship match: Dory Funk, Jr. (champion) D Invader #1
Invader #1 won a 12-man battle royal to earn a title shot at Dory Funk, Jr. Participants included The Invaders, The Russian Assassin, Eric Embry, Chief Jules Strongbow, Charlie Fulton, Mike Jones, Joe Savoldi, Samoan Afa, Carlos Colon, David Schultz, and The Tonga Kid

ICW @ Augusta Civic Center
Augusta, ME
July 24, 1985
Scheduled to appear: Bob Backlund, David Schultz, Carlos Colon, and Dory Funk, Jr.

ICW @ Staten Island, NY
September 6, 1985
Att: 750
Tonga Kid DW David Schultz
Dominic DeNucci D Mad Russian #1
Tonga Kid won a battle royal
Johnny Rodz D Ray Apollo
Jules Strongbow D Great Kokina
Tonga #2 D Kurt Von Hess

ICW @ Brooklyn, NY
September 07, 1985
Att: 500
Afa D David Schultz by CO
Tonga Kid & Sika D Mad Russians by DQ
Johnny Rodz D Larry Winters
Jules Strongbow DW Great Kokina
Haiti Kid D Butch Cassidy
Dominic DeNucci D Ray Apollo

ICW @ Lincoln Park Ballroom
Lincoln Park, MA
November 12, 1985
Start Time: 8:00 PM
Main Event: Austin Idol vs. Ox Baker
Jumping Joe Savoldi vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Tag Team Match: Larry Hamilton & Ron Saxon vs. The Hollywood Blondes
Special $5,000 Match - No Time Limit: Cpl. Terry Daniels vs. The Gambler
Tim Horner vs. Lord Herculon
Plus one other bout
Tickets available at the game room in Lincoln Park

ICW @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
January 20, 1986
Joe Savoldi and Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan and The Purple Haze
Terry Daniels vs. Ox Baker
Misty Blue vs. Kat LeRoux
Ron Sexton and Prince Mike Kahlua vs. The Hollywood Blondes
Also appearing: Robbie Ellis

ICW @ West Warwick Civic Center
West Warwick, RI
Wednesday, February 26, 1986
Start time: 08:00 P.M.
Main Event - The Hollywood Blondes vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham
Ox Baker vs. Austin Idol
Killer Tim Brooks vs. Jumping Joe Savoldi
Corporal Terry Daniels vs. Randy Rose
Ladies match
Plus 1 other match
Tickets on sale at West Warwick Civic Center and Muffits Music Store

ICW @ IBEW Hall
Waltham, MA
March 02, 1986
Start time: 07:00 PM
Kevin Sullivan & The Purple Haze vs. Superstar Billy Graham & Blackjack Mulligan
Bruiser Brody (w/Gary Hart) vs. Randy Rose
Austin Idol vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Jumping Joe Savoldi vs. Hollywood Blonde No. 1, Dusty Wolfe
Corporal Terry Daniels vs. Hollywood Blonde No. 2, Ken Timbs

Tickets on sale at IBEW Hall 

ICW @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
March 20, 1986
Kevin Sullivan and The Purple Haze (w/The Fallen Angel) vs. Blackjack Mulligan and Joe Savoldi
Superstar Billy Graham vs. Kamala
Barry Windham vs. Ron Slinker
Also appearing: Terry Daniels, Dusty Wolfe, Phil Apollo, and Robbie Ellis

ICW TV taping @ IBEW Hall
Waltham, MA
March 21, 1986
Ken Johnson D Terry Daniels by DQ
Joe Savoldi D Tony Rumble
Kevin Sullivan and Mark Lewin W Eric Sbraccia and Carlos Kidd
Hercules Ayala NC with Ron Slinker
Superstar Billy Graham and Blackjack Mulligan D The Scorpions
Dale Apollo D Dusty Wolfe by reverse decision
The Hollywood Blondes (Ken Johnson and Dusty Wolfe) D Terry Daniels and Dale Apollo
Ron Slinker D Carlos Kidd
Joe Savoldi D Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Hercules Ayala D Psycho
Superstar Billy Graham D Scorpion #2
Terry Daniels and Dale Apollo D Dave Foxx and Scorpion #1
Superstar Billy Graham D Carlos Kidd
Dusty Wolfe D Eric Sbraccia
The Pink Assassin D Psycho
Hercules Ayala, Joe Savoldi, and Blackjack Mulligan NC with Kevin Sullivan, Mark Lewin, and Ron Slinker
Al King and The Magnificent Maurice D Scorpion #2 and Tony Rumble

ICW @ Agora Ballroom, in conjunction with 107 WCCC-FM
West Hartford, CT
Friday, May 2, 1986
Doors Open 7:30 PM, Start Time 09:00 PM

Blackjack Mulligan & Joe Savoldi (listed as "Black Jack Mulligan & Joe Savoll") vs. Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
Terry Daniels & Phil Apollo (listed as "Teri Daniels & Phil Appolo") vs. Hollywood Blondes
Tiger Tim Conway vs. Pink Angel
World Karate Champion from ESPN vs. Puerto Rico Heavyweight Champion - Ron Slinker vs. Hercules Ayala (listed as "Hercules Ruben Ayalla") 

ICW @ Foxcroft Academy
Dover-Foxcraft, ME
May 5, 1986
12-man battle royal featuring Joe Savoldi, Phil Apollo, The Purple Haze, Kevin Sullivan, Blackjack Mulligan, Robbie Ellis, Hercules Ayala, The Hollywood Blondes, The Pink Assassin, Mike Powers, and The Terminator
Five other matches

ICW @ Roseland Ballroom
Taunton, MA
May 8, 1986
Start Time: 8:00 PM
ICW Title Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Jumping Joe Savoldi
Hercules Ayala vs. Dusty Wolfe (also listed as Hollywood Blonde #1 on the poster)
Corporal Terry Daniels vs. The Terminator
Roberto Soto vs. Ken Timbs (also listed as Hollywood Blonde #2 on the poster)
Phil Apollo vs. The Pink Angel

Tickets available at the Roseland Bowling Alley

ICW/AWA @ Asbury Park, NJ
September 26, 1986
Phil Apollo D Eric Sbraccia
Sherri Martel D Despina Montaguas
Roberto Soto DW Phil Apollo
Scott Hall NC Col. DeBeers
Jimmy Snuka & Johnny Rich D Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie & Boris Zhukov

ICW @ West Side Theatre
Scranton, PA
Wednesday, November 05, 1986
Start time: 08:00 P.M.

17-man Battle Royal plus 5 other matches
Superfly Jimmy Snuka vs. Larry Zbyszko
The Midnight Rockers vs. Boris Zhukov & Ali Khan
Col. Debeers vs. Curt Hennig
Pretty Boy Doug Somers vs. Johnny Rich
The Ninja vs. Big Foot Ali Oop
Plus ICW & AWA Stars: The Last Warrior, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Charlie Fulton, Playboy
Buddy Rose, Tyree Pride, and 7 ft. 8" 590 lbs. Silo Sam

Tickets available at all Ferris Pizza, Dunmore & Scranton; Boots Doughnuts, Scranton;
Solid State Video Center, Scranton; Westside Theatre, Scranton; Tom & Jerrys, Scranton;
Mary Lou's Card & Gift Shop; Paperback Booksmith, Viewmont Mall;John's Corner News,
Providence Square

ICW/AWA @ the West Warwick Civic Center
West Warwick, RI
Friday, November 7, 1986
Start Time: 8:00 PM 

18 Man Battle Royal, plus 5 other matches
Superfly Jimmy Snuka vs. Larry Zbyszko
Curt Hennig & Johnny Rich vs. Boris Zhukov & Ali Khan
Col. DeBeers vs. Chief J. Strongbow (I'm willing to bet this was Jules Strongbow, but the abbreviation of his first name was most likely done intentionally to invoke Jay Strongbow's name)
The Ninja vs. The Tonga Kid
Phil Apollo vs. Brian Walsh
Plus other ICW/AWA TV stars - Big Foot Ali Oop, Tyree Pride, Alfa the Wild Samoan (Alfa has to be a typo for Afa), Charlie Fulton, Last Warrior, Man Mountain Mike

Tickets available at Ladd's Music Center in Warwick, RI, and Valley Ticket Agency, Coventry, RI 

AWA/ICW @ Manatee Civic Center
Palmetto, FL
November 11, 1986
USA Championship match: Sgt. Slaughter (champion) D Boris Zhukov
AWA World Heavyweight Championship match: Nick Bockwinkel (champion) D Larry Zbyszko
Tyree Pride D The Ninja by DQ
Bugsy McGraw defeated Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie by co
Jim Haley D Col. DeBeers
Scott Williams D Bobby Jay
Attendance: 3,000

ICW @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
February 10, 1987
Phil Apollo (ICW Heavyweight Champion) vs. Ivan Putski, non-title match
Joe Savoldi vs. Rusty Brooks
Cousin Jr. vs. Ali Pasha
Roberto Soto and Dave Foxx vs. The Boston Bad Boys
Hillbilly Mike vs. Dr. Red Roberts

ICW @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
March 13, 1987
Ricky Stallone D William Augus
Robbie Ellis D Eric Sbraccia
Ivan Putski D The Mad Russian
The Velvet Angel D Miss Peaches
Rusty Brooks, Dr. Red Roberts, and Phil Apollo D Hillbilly Mike, Tom Brandi, and Brack Burn

ICW TV taping @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
October 8, 1987
Joe Savoldi vs. David Schultz
Also appearing: Tony Atlas, Butcher Vachon, Phil Apollo, The Boston Bad Boys, The Dungeon Master, Adrian Street, and others

ICW @ Bangor, ME
October 9, 1987 
Richard Charland D Eric Sbraccia by DQ 
ICW Tag Team Titles: Tom Brandi & Mike Kahlua (C) d. Paul Butcher Vachon & The Mad Russian (Davey Gee)
Joe Savoldi d The Super Destroyer
Tony Atlas DDQ Iron Sheik
Midget-giant tag team match: Giant Gustav & Sky Low Low D Man Mountain Mike & The Amazing Martine

ICW @ Rockland, ME
October 10, 1987
Scheduled to appear: The Iron Sheik, Tony Atlas, & Adrian Street

ICW @ Rockland, ME
December 22, 1987
The Moondogs D ICW Tag Team Champions Tom Brandi & Mike Kahlua to win the titles

ICW @ Bangor, ME
December 27, 1987
Featuring George Skaaland, Giant Gustav, & Tombstone

ICW @ Miami Marine Stadium
Miami, FL
December 29, 1987
Fifteen-man battle royal featuring The Iron Sheik, Moondogs, Tony Atlas, Joe Savoldi,
Bruiser Brody, and others 

ICW @ Ft. Lauderdale, FL
March 17, 1988

ICW @ Bahamas
March 19, 1988

ICW @ Mechanicville Elementary School
Mechanicville, NY
April 22, 1988
Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Tony Atlas
Joe Savoldi vs. The Dungeon Master
Vic Steamboat and Moondog Spike vs. Tom Brandi and Prince Mike Kahlua
Maurice Pride vs. Nikita Mulkovich
Giant Gustav vs. The Boston Bad Boy
Ladies title match: Miss Heidi vs. Katy Kincaid

ICW @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
April 24, 1988
Tony Atlas vs. The Iron Sheik
Vic Steamboat and Tom Brandi vs. Eric Sbraccia and The Dungeon Master
Robbie Ellis vs. Chris Evans
Other matches to be announced

ICW TV Taping @ Brewer, ME
July 12, 1988
Featuring The Cheetah Kid, Tony Atlas, Tom Brandi, Rocky Johnson, The S&S Express (Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat), and Moondog Spike

ICW @ Brampton, ON
August 16, 1988
Tony Atlas D Dungeon Master
Heidi Lee Morgan D Sheena
Vic Steamboat D Dusty Wolf
Gustav the Giant D.DQ Boston Bad Boy
Sheena won a 10-woman graduated Battle Royal
Chris Evans D Lou Fabiano

ICW @ Orangeville, ON
August 17, 1988
Tony Atlas & Vic Steamboat D.DQ Boston Bad Boy & Dungeon Master
Heidi Lee Morgan D Debbie Kovak
Gustav the Giant D Lou Fabiano
Debbie Kovak won a 10-woman Battle Royale
Kathy King Kade & Sheena D Ashley & Amber Allen
Dusty Wolf D Chris "The Edge" Evans

ICW @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
October 07, 1988
The S&S Express (Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat) and Giant Gustav vs. The Super Destroyers and The Boston Bad Boy
Chief Gatorwolf vs. Super Destroyer #1
Junior Heavyweight Championship match: Eric Sbraccia (champion) vs. Chris Evans
Lou Fabiano vs. The Boston Bad Boy
George Skaaland vs. The Thing

ICW TV Taping @ Waterville, Maine
October 10, 1988
Lumberjack match: Tony Atlas vs. The Dungeon Master
The Power Twins vs. Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat

ICW TV Taping @ Century Gardens
Brampton, Ont
October 19, 1988
Att: 250
Steve Gatorwolf D Sledgehammer
Johnny K-9 D The Jamaican Kid
ICW Tag Team Champions Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat D Lou Fabiano & Teddy Brown
Mad Dog Rex D Big Mac
ICW Ladies' Champion Heidi Lee Morgan D The Whip Woman
Tony Atlas D The Dungeon Master in a lumberjack match by DQ when K-9 interfered
Carlos Matthias D ICW Junior Heavyweight Champion Eric Sbracchia by referee's decision  Johnny K-9 D Steve GatorwolfGiant Gustav, Joe Savoldi, & Vic Steamboat D The Super Destroyers & The Boston Bad Boy

ICW TV taping @ Presque Isle Forum
Presque Isle, ME
December 08, 1988
ICW Heavyweight Championship match: Joe Savoldi (champion) vs. Jonathan Boyd
Also appearing: Prince Mike Kahlua, Mad Dog Rex, The Boston Bad Boy, Tom Brandi, Rocky Johnson, Vic Steamboat, Bert Centeno, Eric Sbraccia, The Dungeon Master, Giant Gustav, Mike Sundeck, and The Power Twins

ICW TV Taping @ Augusta, Maine
December 28, 1988
Att: 2,500
Steve Keirn D Brett Sawyer
Chris Adams D The Invader (Mike Sundance)
Scott & Ivan Putski D Tony Ulysses & The Lumberjack
Fabulous Phil Apollo DW Pez Whatley
ICW Junior Heavyweight Title: Robbie Ellis D Eric Sbraccia (C) to win the title
Tom Brandi D Mike Kahlua
Tommy Rich D The Invader (same guy)
Vic Steamboat DW Moondog Spike
Ivan Putski D Bob Orton
Power Twins d. Scott Putski & Tony Atlas
ICW Heavyweight Title: Jonathan Boyd (the booker during this timeframe) d. Joe Savoldi (C) after the Duke's interference
Vic Steamboat won a two-ring battle royal and $50,000
Also appearing: Sky Low Low

ICW TV taping @ Kutscher's Country Club
Monticello, NY
February 17, 1989
Att: 550 
Scheduled to appear: Don Muraco, Tom Brandi, Tony Atlas, Invader #3 (Johnny Rivera, from Puerto Rico), The S&S Express (Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat) and Phil Apollo

ICW TV Taping @ Augusta, ME
March 5, 1989
Att: 1,100
ICW Tag Team Titles: Dynamic Duo d. S&S Express (C) to win the titles
ICW Heavyweight Title: Tony Atlas (C) vs. Ivan Putski
Also appearing: Scott Putski

ICW @ Bronx, NY
May 21, 1989
Joe Savoldi D Tony Atlas by DQ
Phil Apollo D. Brian Walsh
Vic Steamboat D Eric Sbraccia
Battle royal featuring Iron Mike Sharpe & Jose Luis Rivera

ICW @ Fort Schuyler Gym
Throggs Neck, NY
Sunday, May 22, 1989
Phil Apollo won a $10,000, 15-man battle royal and an ICW Championship match
Jumping Joe Savoldi & Gentleman Brian Donahue vs. The Undertakers
Names who appeared: Mr. USA Tony Atlas (ICW Champion), Moondog Spike, Gentleman
Brian Donohue, Brian Walsh, Irresistible Eric Sbraccia, Fabulous Phil Apollo, Ray Odyssey,
Vic Steamboat, Prince Mike Kahlua, Jose Rivera, Tom Mr. Chippendale Brandi, Jumping Joe Savoldi, Tony the Boston Bad Boy Rumble, and The Undertakers 

ICW TV Taping @ Parsippany, NJ
August 19, 1989
Att: 175
Vic Steamboat D Tony Atlas (ICW Heavyweight Champion) by DQ
Also appearing: Bob Orton Jr., Nikolai Volkoff, and Iron Mike Sharpe

ICW @ Rockland Community Building
Rockland, ME
November 12, 1989
Vic Steamboat vs. Tony Atlas
Joe Savoldi vs. The Dungeon Master
Tag team bout and women's championship match also scheduled

ICW @ Gleason's Arena
Brooklyn, NY
December 15, 1989
Att: 200

$20,000, 20-man, Battle Royal, w/winner receiving an ICW Championship shot, including Cowboy Bob Orton Jr., Vic Steamboat, Jumping Joe Savoldi, Tom Mr. Chippendale Brandi, Irresistible Eric Sbraccia, The Rochester Road Block, The Dungeon Master, The Undertakers (Punisher & Henchman), the Oriental Express, Mr. Pogo, Preston Steele, & Surfer Ray Odyssey
Plus a midget match and live Danger Zone w/Paul E. Dangerously 

ICW TV Taping @ O.H. Platt High School
Meriden, CT
December 16, 1989
Start time: 2:00 PM
Featuring Tom Prichard, Tony Atlas, Cowboy Bob Orton Jr., a Midget Match, the Undertakers, Jumping Joe Savoldi, Mr. Pogo, Phil Apollo, and Vic Steamboat

Sponsored by the Meriden Firefighters Local '148
Tickets - $10.00 at the door on the day of show

Last edited on Thu Jan 23rd, 2020 03:10 am by 80sWrestlingBuff

Franchise
Low key big hog


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Cincy, Ohio
Posts: 4022
Status: 
Offline
That 6/6/85 show looks legit; does anyone know if that Dr D v Flair match has ever turned up?

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
ICW (TV Taping) – 5/6/85 – Portland, ME
WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Carlos Colon def Dory Funk Jr.
WWC World Tag Team Champions The New York Rockers (Al Perez & Joe Savoldi) vs The Sheepherders went to a double disqualification
Joe Savoldi def Ray Apollo
Eric Embry def Joe Savoldi
David Schultz def Charlie Brown
Dory Funk Jr. def Fred Marzino
Invader III def El Gran Apollo
Joe Savoldi def The Hangman
WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Carlos Colon def The Russian Assassin in a non-title match
Eric Embry def Rudy Diamond

ICW – 7/18/85 – High School Football Field – Parsippany, NJ
12-man Battle Royal with winner to meet Universal Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. Participants: Joe Savoldi, Afa. Sika, David Schultz, Invader #1, Invader #2, The Tonga Kid, Chief Jules Strongbow, Angelo Gomez, Diamond Jim and Eric Embry
The Haiti Kid vs Butch Cassidy
plus four more matches

ICW – 11/17/87 – Parsippany Hills High School – Parsippany, NJ
Featuring the Iron Sheik, Tony Atlas, Joe Savoldi, Nikita Mulkevich. The Mad Russians and the ladies of POWW plus a 10-man Battle Royal

ICW – 8/27/88 – West Valley Pavilion – Phoenix, AZ
ICW Heavyweight Champion Joe Savoldi vs Moondog Spike
Tony Atlas vs The Dungeon Master
10-woman Battle Royal

ICW – 8/28/88 – Centennial Hall – Mesa, AZ
Featuring ICW Tag Team Title match and ICW Ladies Champion Heidi Lee Morgan

ICW – 12/10/88 – High School – Dover, NJ
8-woman Battle Royal with the winner to challenge ICW Ladies Champion Heidi Lee Morgan
14-man $10,000 Battle Royal feat. The Giant Gustav, Eric Sbracchia, Mad Dog Rex, Boston Bad Boy, Lord Jonathan Boyd, Vic Steamboat, The Power Twins, The Dungeon Master, Tom Brandi, Joe Savoldi, Rocky Johnson, Prince Mike Kahlua and Johnny K-9
plus six other matches

ICW – 5/21/89 – Bronx, NY
Joe Savoldi def Tony Atlas by disqualification
Phil Apollo def Brian Walsh
Vic Steamboat def Eric Sbraccia

ICW – 12/15/89 – Gleason’s Gym – Brooklyn, NY
12-man $20,000 Battle Royal (Winner to face ICW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas). Participants: Bob Orton Jr., Vic Steamboat Joe Savoldi, Tom Brandi, Eric Sbraccia,
The Rochester Roadblock, The Dungeon Master, The Punisher, The Henchman, Mr. Pogo, Preston Steele and Ray Odyssey
Featuring a live Danger Zone with Paul E. Dangerously

ICW – 4/20/90 – Gleason’s Gym – Brooklyn, NY
ICW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs The Rochester Roadblock

ICW – 4/21/90 – Playball Sportsplex – Hauppauge, NY
ICW Tag Team Title Tournament Finals featuring Tony Atlas

ICW – 7/25/90 – Hunter Mountain – Hunter, NY
13-man Battle Royal
ICW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs Ken Patera
The Undertakers vs Ebony & Ivory
Scheduled to Appear: Bob Orton Jr., Eric Sbraccia, Texas Terminator Hoss, Chief Thunder Mountain and more

IWCCW (TV Taping) – 2/22/91 – Lady of Guadalupe Youth Center – Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, NY
Don Rock def Duke Snyder by disqualification
S.D. Jones def Equalizer Zoo by disqualification
Tommy Madison def Equalizer Zap (w/Equalizer Zip) by reverse decision
G.Q. Madison def Equalizer Zip (w/Equalizer Zap)
IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat def The Black Scorpion (w/Tony Rumble) by disqualification
Kevin Von Erich def The Tazmaniac (w/Tony Rumble) by disqualification
Curly Moe def Dusty Wolfe
Ivan & Scott Putski def The Masked Iraqis

IWCCW – 8/13/91 – High School – Somerville, NJ (1,000)
IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas (w/Tony Rumble) vs Rick Rude
Little Louie vs Tiger Jackson
Nikolai Volkoff vs The Scorpion
Curly Moe & Ray Odyssey vs The Tazmaniac & Chris Evans (w/Tony Rumble)
Joe Savoldi vs T.D. MadisonRay Odyssey vs The Tazmaniac (w/Tony Rumble) went to a double disqualification
Note: Rude no-showed due to "missing his flight"

IWCCW – 11/10/91 – High School – Somerville, NJ
IWCCW World Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs Koko B. Ware
aslo featured Pat Tanaka and midget wrestlers

IWCCW (TV Taping) – 3/14/92 – Fieldhouse – Hamburg, PA
Featured Joe Savoldi, The Brooklyn Brawler, Greg Valentine, Ray Odyssey and Tony Atlas

Last edited on Fri Nov 29th, 2019 01:56 am by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
2/8/87 - Manatee Civic Center - Palmetto, FL
ICW Heavyweight Champion Phil Apollo vs. Joe Savoldi
The Fabulous Ones vs. Sheik Ali Pasha & Big Bubba Johnston
plus ten other matches

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW – 11/7/1992 – Fair Haven, VT (300)
The Sioux War Party def The Canadians
Billy Watkins def Scott Taylor
Dr. Johnny Wildside def Jeff Grippley
Mondo Kleen def Vic Steamboat
Jimmy Deo def Ninja
Canadian #1 def White Cloud

IWCCW – 4/9/94 – Yardsville, NJ
The Powerblasters (Blast & Activator) & The Kodiak Bear def Primo Carnera III, Gino Caruso & Cousin Luke
Greg Valentine def Joe Savoldi
The Hollywood Kid def Damien Stone
Tony Atlas def Tito Santana
Duke Snyder def Big Bad Bob
Ray Odyssey def H.D. Rider
Powerblaster Blast def Johnny Goldfinger
Chris Michaels def The Hollywood Kid

IWCCW – 4/10/94 – Cherry Hill, NJ
Tito Santana def Greg Valentine by count-out
Joe Savoldi def Chris Michaels
Tony Atlas def Primo Carnera III
The Powerblasters def Ray Odyssey & The Hollywood Kid
Cousin Luke def Damien Stone
The Hollywood Kid def Powerblaster Activator
Frankie Burns def The Amazing Martine

ICW – 9/10/94 – Augusta, NJ
Tito Santana vs Rick Martel
Jimmy Snuka vs Tony Atlas
Greg Valentine vs Doink the Clown

ICW – 12/27/94 – Orwigsburg, PA
Scott Putski def King Kaluha
The Power Blasters (Jimmy Powers & Johnny Gunn) def Tony Atlas & Greg Valentine
Crash the Terminator def Johnny Graham
Koko B. Ware def Mike Scrow
The Border Patrol (Agent Maxx & Agent Steele) def Bert Centeno & Jackknife Johnny
Bert Centeno & Johnny Graham def Tony Atlas & Greg Valentine by count-out
The Funny Clown def King Kaluha
The American Ninja def Mike Scrow
Scott Putski def Border Patrol #1
Crash the Terminator def Koko B. Ware
The American Ninja def Johnny Graham
Tony Atlas def Greg Valentine by disqualification
The Funny Clown def Jackknife Johnny
The Power Blasters def The Border Patrol by disqualification
King Kaluha def Bert Centeno
ICW Heavyweight Champion Tito Santana def Crash the Terminator

ICW – 12/29/94 – Brooklyn, NY (500; sellout)
King Kaluha def Ken Sweeney
The Funny Clown (Gino Caruso) def Bert Centeno
Crash the Terminator def Chris Michaels
Koko B. Ware & Scott Putski def The Border Patrol
Jimmy Powers vs Tony Atlas went to a double count-out
Gino Caruso & Chris Michaels def King Kaluha & Jackknife Johnny
ICW Heavyweight Champion Tito Santana def Greg Valentine by disqualification

ICW (TV Taping) – 3/3/95 – Memorial Building – Orwigsburg, PA (700; heavily papered)
Damien Stone def Bad Chad
Joe Savoldi def Rob Morton
The Power Blasters (Jimmy Powers & Johnny Gunn) def King Kaluha & The Metal Maniac
The Funny Clown def Crash (w/Darren Wise) by disqualification
Ivan & Scott Putski & Tony Atlas def The Border Patrol & Greg Valentine (w/The King)
Jimmy Snuka def The Kodiak Bear
Jimmy Deo & Max Crimson (w/Jud the Stud) def Troy & Mark Mest
Koko B. Ware def Swat
Bastion Booger def Mike Thomas
Rick Martel def Joe Savoldi by disqualification
The Border Patrol def Gino Caruso & Damien Stone
Alexander the Great (w/Darren Wise) def ???
The Power Blasters def Jimmy Deo & Max Crimson (w/Jud the Stud)
Greg Valentine (w/The King) def ICW Heavyweight Champion Tito Santana by disqualification to win the title. Due to pre-match stipulations, the title could change hands on a disqualification or a count-out
Bastion Booger def Rob Morton
Scott Putski def The Metal Maniac
Tony Atlas def Rick Martel by disqualification
Koko B. Ware (w/Rasta the Voodoo Mon) def Crash (w/Bastion Booger) by count-out

ICW – 3/4/95 – Brooklyn, NY
Damien Stone def Bad Chad
Jimmy Powers def The Kodiak Bear
Tony Atlas def Bastion Booger by disqualification
Joe Savoldi def Skull Von Krush
Tito Santana def Greg Valentine
The Border Patrol def Ivan & Scott Putski by disqualification
The Funny Clown def Crash the Terminator by disqualification
Rick Martel def Koko B. Ware

ICW – 4/21/95 – Memorial Building – Orwigsburg, PA (400)
Johnny Gunn def Skull Von Krush by disqualification
Assault & Battery def The Hardcore Generation
Wreak Havoc (Rasta the Voodoo Mon) def Mike Skroll
Alexander the Great def Mikey Murphy
Shogun (Osamu Nishimura) def Mike Thomas
Joe Savoldi def Crash the Terminator
Skull Von Krush def Steve Oeo
The Bushwhackers def Jim Neidhart & The Brooklyn Brawler

ICW – 4/22/95 – Brooklyn, NY
Gino Caruso def Crash the Terminator by disqualification
The Shogun def Skull Von Krush by disqualification
Joe Savoldi def Ken Sweeney
Wreak Havoc def Alexander the Great by count-out
Doink the Clown (Gino Caruso) def Butcher Blackwell
The Bushwhackes def The Brooklyn Brawler & Crash the Terminator

ICW – 6/2/95 – Schuykill Haven, PA (250)
Damien Stone def Stu Braxton (Cory Student)
Bob Orton Jr. won a 15-man Battle Royal to earn an ICW Heavyweight Title Match.
Order of Elimination: Jim Thompson, Alexander the Great, Joe Savoldi, Jim Neidhart, Brutus Beefcake, Damien Stone, Crash the Terminator, Rick Martel, The Brooklyn Brawler, Wreack Havoc, King Kahlua, Johnny Gunn and Mike Scroll)
Alexander the Great (w/Darren Wise) def Mike Scroll
Jim Neidhart (w/Johnny Glitter) def Johnny Gunn
The Brooklyn Brawler def Joe Savoldi by disqualification
Rick Martel def Jim Thompson
Wreak Havoc def King Kahlua
Brutus Beefcake def Crash the Terminator (w/Darren Wise)
The Funny Clown (Gino Caruso) def Damien Stone
ICW Heavyweight Champion Koko B. Ware def Bob Orton Jr. (w/The King)

ICW – 6/3/95 – Augusta, NJ
The Funny Clown def Jim Thompson
Rick Martel def Damien Stone
Brutus Beefcake vs Bob Orton Jr. went to a double count-out
Jim Neidhart won a Battle Royal
Joe Savoldi & Wreak Havoc vs King Kaluha & Crash the Terminator went to a double count-out
Alexander the Great def Mike Scroll
ICW Heavyweight Champion Koko B. Ware def Jim Neidhart


ICW – 8/19/95 – Augusta, NJ
Gino Caruso def Damien Stone
Joe Savoldi def The Brooklyn Brawler
A.J. Steele def The Kodiak Bear
Dink the Clown def Little Samson
Johnny Gunn def King Kaluha
Virgil def Crash the Terminator
Wreak Havoc def Blitzkrieg
The Bushwhackers def The Border Patrol

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4593
Status: 
Offline
80sWrestlingBuff wrote: ICW TV Taping @ Augusta, Maine
December 28, 1988
Att: 2,500
Steve Keirn D Brett Sawyer
Chris Adams D The Invader (Mike Sundance)
Scott & Ivan Putski D Tony Ulysses & The Lumberjack
Fabulous Phil Apollo DW Pez Whatley
ICW Junior Heavyweight Title: Robbie Ellis D Eric Sbraccia (C) to win the title
Tom Brandi D Mike Kahlua
Tommy Rich D The Invader (same guy)
Vic Steamboat DW Moondog Spike
Ivan Putski D Bob Orton
Power Twins d. Scott Putski & Tony Atlas
ICW Heavyweight Title: Jonathan Boyd (the booker during this timeframe) d. Joe Savoldi (C) after the Duke's interference
Vic Steamboat won a two-ring battle royal and $50,000
Also appearing: Sky Low Low


During the fall of 1988 and into 1989 for a while, ICW had TV on Tempo, a now defunct cable network that always had some sort of pro wrestling on its schedule. At one time or another Tempo aired ICW, Mid-South/UWF, Memphis, Continental, and Bob Luce showing old films from the International Amphitheatre in Chicago. In the build up to this card, ICW could not have pushed it any harder than if it was Wrestlemania or Starrcade. There were a bunch of fly ins such as Bob Orton Jr., Tommy Rich, Steve Keirn, Brett Sawyer, Chris Adams, Pez Whatley, and a few more that were billed but may have no showed such as Blackjack Mulligan although he may have been in the battle royal. Apart from wanting to draw a big house, I wonder if perhaps the idea was to have some additional recognizable name to shoot some TV shows that would look more attractive to syndicators and individual stations.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
AWA/ICW - 8/13/86 - High School Football Field - Parsippany, NJ
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Col. DeBeera in a non-title match
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Curt Hennig & Big Scott Hall
Jimmy Snuka vs. Larry Zbyszko
The Midnight Rockers vs Boris Zhukov & The Barbarian

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Franchise wrote: That 6/6/85 show looks legit; does anyone know if that Dr D v Flair match has ever turned up?
An issue of The Wrestler dated October 1985 (but actually published in August, since the Weston mags typically hit the newsstands 2 months ahead of the cover date, except PWI, which was 3 months) ran a story on the Flair-Schultz match that made the cover. I have the issue and will try to scan it later. For now, I can tell you that the headline was "Ric Flair: I Wrestle the Men Hulk Hogan is Afraid of!". Quite a few photos from the match was included in the article, including at least 2 where you can see Tommy Savoldi (Mario's brother) as the referee.

I don't know if the match ever aired on TV, but I can confirm from the TV shows I have from that timeframe that ICW pushed the Flair-Schultz main event heavily. Dr. D even did a couple interviews on TV where he openly called out Hulk Hogan for being a coward for not giving him title shots (Hilarious, considering Hogan and Schultz worked a number of matches during Dr. D's WWF run) and praised Flair for being man enough to face him. The ICW was always eager to namedrop other promotions and wrestlers on TV, especially with their open-door policy and how many other territories they worked with early on.

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
tamalie wrote: 80sWrestlingBuff wrote: ICW TV Taping @ Augusta, Maine
December 28, 1988
Att: 2,500
Steve Keirn D Brett Sawyer
Chris Adams D The Invader (Mike Sundance)
Scott & Ivan Putski D Tony Ulysses & The Lumberjack
Fabulous Phil Apollo DW Pez Whatley
ICW Junior Heavyweight Title: Robbie Ellis D Eric Sbraccia (C) to win the title
Tom Brandi D Mike Kahlua
Tommy Rich D The Invader (same guy)
Vic Steamboat DW Moondog Spike
Ivan Putski D Bob Orton
Power Twins d. Scott Putski & Tony Atlas
ICW Heavyweight Title: Jonathan Boyd (the booker during this timeframe) d. Joe Savoldi (C) after the Duke's interference
Vic Steamboat won a two-ring battle royal and $50,000
Also appearing: Sky Low Low


During the fall of 1988 and into 1989 for a while, ICW had TV on Tempo, a now defunct cable network that always had some sort of pro wrestling on its schedule. At one time or another Tempo aired ICW, Mid-South/UWF, Memphis, Continental, and Bob Luce showing old films from the International Amphitheatre in Chicago. In the build up to this card, ICW could not have pushed it any harder than if it was Wrestlemania or Starrcade. There were a bunch of fly ins such as Bob Orton Jr., Tommy Rich, Steve Keirn, Brett Sawyer, Chris Adams, Pez Whatley, and a few more that were billed but may have no showed such as Blackjack Mulligan although he may have been in the battle royal. Apart from wanting to draw a big house, I wonder if perhaps the idea was to have some additional recognizable name to shoot some TV shows that would look more attractive to syndicators and individual stations.

Tamalie, I can confirm from the 12/26/88 issue of the Wrestling Observer that ICW was also planning to have Mike Graham and Adrian Street on that Augusta card. The item that ran in that WO issue listed all the fly-ins that you brought up and which made the taping. It would be cool to see ICW TV from that timeframe, per your recollections of seeing their shows. Many of the matches from the Augusta show are out there, some on YouTube, even.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
ICW – 5/9/88 – Mechanicville, NY
Tony Atlas vs The Iron Sheik

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
The Portland line-up came from a clipping on Ron's Superstar Billy Graham record book (available here: ICW @ Portland, ME, March 03, 1986). The Tucson, AZ line-up is from a clipping I found on a Pro Wrestling Historical Society article on Vic Steamboat (available here: Lesser Known Family: Chapter Five - Vic Steamboat).

ICW @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Portland, ME
Monday, March 03, 1986
Start time: 08:00 P.M.

Six-man tag team main event: King Kong Bruiser Brody, Kevin Sullivan, & The Purple Haze vs. Barry Windham, Joe Savoldi, & Big Blackjack Mulligan
Superstar Billy Graham vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Hollywood Blondes vs. Phil Apollo & Terry Daniels
Ladies' Championship Match featuring Misty Blue
Special Event featuring Portland's own Rompin' Robbie Ellis

Tickets available at Civic Center and all Ticketron outlets

ICW @ Holidome, Holiday Inn
Tucson, AZ
August 25, 1988 (Rain date: August 27, 1988, 01:00 P.M.)
Start time: 07:30 P.M.

ICW World Heavyweight Title Match: Moondog Spike (C) vs. Vic Steamboat
Grudge Bout - No DQ: Mr. U.S.A. Tony Atlas vs. From Parts Unknown, The Dungeon Master
10-woman Over-the-Top Rope Battle Royal - Winner to get title bout with Lady Champion Heidi
Lee Morgan same night! Winner to be crowned ICW World Ladies' Champion
550 lb. Giant Gustav vs. 365-lb. Boston Bad Boy
Plus other bouts

Tickets available at Holidome, Holiday Inn Ticket Office, and all Dillards Ticket Outlets

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Courtesy Mat Results Vol. 04, No. 07. No venue listed, but I'm guessing this was held at the Lowell Memorial Auditorium

ICW TV Taping @ Lowell Memorial Auditorium
Lowell, MA
January 18, 1986
Featuring Bruiser Brody, Kevin Sullivan, The Purple Haze, Austin Idol, Joe Savoldi, Hollywood Blondes (Ken Timbs & Dusty Wolfe), Terry Daniels, Randy Rose, Ron Sexton, and others.

I'll have a few other Ontario dates (no line-ups) and 1 Ontario line-up to share later.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
7/18/1985 Parsippany, NJ

Attachment: ICW 1985-07-18 Parsippany, NJ.jpg (Downloaded 114 times)

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
12/10/1988 Dover, NJ

Attachment: ICW 1988-12-10 Dover, NJ.jpg (Downloaded 115 times)

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
11/28/1992 Hamburg, PA - This show is available in its entirety on YouTube under the name Hamburg Havoc.

Attachment: IWCCW 1992-11-28 Hamburg, PA.jpg (Downloaded 115 times)

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4593
Status: 
Offline
Going back to the 1988-89 ICW shows on Tempo, it was a studio setting along the lines of Prime Time Wrestling although with much poorer production values. The hosts were a British guy named Brian Bristol and a heel ref named Tom Fornini. The two actually had some decent Monsoon/Heenan chemistry together while chatting between the interviews, matches, and various clips. When the battle royal was being built up, they had Bristol with his tie off and collar unbuttoned while at a whiteboard going over who was and wasn't going to be in the big battle royal for the taping in Augusta, ME in late 1988. They treated it like the NCAA Basketball Tournament Selection Sunday with wrestlers after bids and some guys being on the bubble. The matches on the show came from various tapings and sometimes the original announcers would get dubbed over to make an older match seem new, such as when Kevin Sullivan and Mark Lewin faced Blackjack Mulligan and Joe Savoldi from a match circa late 1985 or early 1986 that was presented as if it was happening in late 1988.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
I wonder where they got Brian Bristol from. As corny as he was he did a fairly good job. Brian Webster came on board in the IWCCW days and got to communicate with him back and forth over the years. Good guy. I'm curious as to how long Gordon Solie and Les Thatcher were involved. I think Gordon lasted a single taping but I'm not sure 100%.

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Brett, thanks for the extra clippings! That 11/28/92 Hamburg, PA show looks horrible. Aside from Joe Savoldi, there isn't a single name on that show that I would've paid to see wrestle. The IWCCW years were reduced to a roster of WWF castoffs, no name goofs, and embarrassing gimmicks (Curley Moe, anyone?), with only a few redeeming names (Ray Odyssey, the Tazmaniac, Joe Savoldi, Tommy Dreamer, The Billion Dollar Babies being among the good talent that worked in the IWCCW years). I much prefer the 80s ICW myself.

Regarding ICW/IWCCW announcers, Les Thatcher had 2 runs for the Savoldis. Les Thatcher was actually the first PBP announcer used when the promotion started running full-time at the beginning of 1985. Les was there until April/May of 1985, by which point Gordon Solie took over for a few tapings. Gordon called the Portland, ME tapings and was with the Savoldis through the summer of 1985. Les returned sometime in the fall of 1985 and was paired with Lou Thesz. Thatcher and Thesz called the action until early 1986 (January or February 1986), and were then replaced by Rich Landrum (yes, the same one who worked for Jim Crockett) and King Curtis Iaukea. Personally, my favorite ICW commentators were Les Thatcher and Milt Avruskin (best known for being the English-language PBP guy for International Wrestling from Montreal, and earlier as George Cannon's sidekick on Cannon's Superstars of Wrestling from the mid 70s up to the early 80s). Milt actually called some tapings for ICW in the summer and fall of 1987. I wish he'd stayed on, but since he was from Toronto and mainly worked on TV documentaries and other TV ventures for Canadian TV, he didn't last too long. 

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
The following card line-up is from a poster shared here on Rob Elder's old blog, Ontario Wrestling Clips and Pics (Independent Ontario Shows)

ICW @ Bay Shore Arena Auditorium
Owen Sound, ON
Sunday, October 16, 1988
Att: About 100, per Rob Elder
Start time: 04:00 P.M.

Double Main Event - Lumberjack match with 10 men around the ring: Mr. U.S.A. Tony Atlas vs. The Dungeon Master
Six-man Tag Team Match - Jumpin' Joe Savoldi, Vic Steamboat, & 550 lbs. Giant Gustav vs. Super Destroyers I & II & Boston Bad Boy
ICW Junior Heavyweight Title Match - Eric Sbraccia (C) vs. Local Portuguese Sensation Carlos Mattis
Ladies' Title Match - Miss Heidi Lee Morgan vs. Whip Woman
Indian Sensation Chief Gatorwolf vs. The Thing, from World Class

Tickets: $9 advance, $10.50 at door, $7 for children 12 and under; tickets available at Sam the Record Man

ICW also promoted a show in Lindsay, ON on October 17, 1988, but I cannot find any results/line-ups in Greg Oliver's Canadian Wrestling Report for that show. The November 1988 issue does mention that locals Chico Fernandez, Johnny K-9, and Mad Dog Rex were hired to tour the regular ICW circuit. The December '88 issue of CWF mentions that local promoter Chris Drury had a falling out with ICW and that Drury was planning to promote further shows on his own. ICW was supposed to link up with Aaaron Weiss Productions to promote future Ontario tours and acquire TV on TSN.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
I thought I'd post this as it's IWCCW related. In 1999, the Savoldi's started Ultimate Professional Wrestling which was promoted as ICW's sucessor. I remember watching their TV show a few times on America One and was a mixture of current stuff with matches from the archives of the Savoldi's World Entertainment Network (WEN) video library. They had dates at least for shows in the Northeast but not sure if the took place. Here's the UPW website via Internet Archive/The Old Net

http://theoldnet.com/get?url=http://www.wen-tv.com%2Fupw&year=1996&noscripts=true&decode=true
One result found off the site
12/30/1999 Civic Center Augusta, ME

Dave Viscious defeated Whack O. Sullivan
The Bushwhackers beat Jerry Bowser & Jason Rage
Amanda Storm beat Precious Lucy
Public Enemy destroyed Jim Shorts & Bryan Chylds
BAD bested "Mr. Italy" Gino Caruso with the "Bad Blaster" submission
Kendall Windham vs. Scott Putski ended in a double disqualification 

when The Power Company and Public Enemy interfered
Brutus Beefcake defeated Bryan ChyldsChylds received a haircut at the hands of "The Barber"

The Power Company beat The Boston Brawler and Dukes Dalton
Beau Douglas defeated Macumba by disqualification
Rick Fuller was disqualified in his bout with Mr. USA -- Tony Atlas
Hercules Kelly beat Luis Ortiz
Mark Jaguar defeated Robbie Ellis
Rick Fuller pinned David D' Angelo
Kid USA beat Luis Ortiz
BAD over Mark Jaguar
Kendall Windham & The Power Company vs. Scott Putski & Public Enemy
ended in a no-contest when the referee lost control of the match

Last edited on Wed Sep 4th, 2019 05:38 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
3/19/86 - Sons of Italy Hall - Rockland, MA
Blackjack Mulligan vs Kevin Sullivan
ICW Heavyweight Champion Joe Savoldi vs The Purple Haze
Barry Windham vs Ron Slinker
Phil Apollo & Terry Daniels vs The Hollywood Blondes
Al King vs The Boston Bad Boy

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
ICW @ Manatee Civic Center
Palmetto, FL
Friday, December 26, 1986

$100,000 Winner Take All Battle Royal featuring Tyree Pride, The Mad Russian, The Hillbillies, Rusty Brooks, Bugsy McGraw, Polish Power Ivan Putski, Big Ox Baker, Jack Hart, Austin Idol, The Terminator, Del Apollo, Cowboy Mike Kasey, and ICWA Heavyweight Champion Jumpin' Joe Savoldi

ICW TV Taping
Monticello, NY
February 17, 1988

Featuring George Skaaland, Maurice Pride, The Dungeon Master, Joe Savoldi, The Cheetah Kid, Gustav the Giant managed by Sky Low Low, Mike Kahlua, Tom Brandi, and Tony Atlas

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
ICW – 10/6/90 – High School – Newport, VT
Frankie Burns def The Prankster
Eric Sbraccia & G.Q. Madison vs The Undertakers went to a double disqualification
Dusty Wolfe def Equalizer Zap
Chief Thunder Mountain def Equalizer Zip
Tony Rumble def The Mad Russian
G.Q. Madison def The Henchman
Vic Steamboat def The Tasmanian Devil

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
ICW - 2/13/87 - West Side Theatre - Scranton, PA
Ivan Putski vs Ali Pasha
Cousin Junior & Hillbilly Mike vs The Boston Bad Boys
Joe Savoldi vs Rusty Brooks
Peaches vs Miss Velvet
Prince Mike Kaluha vs Phil Apollo
plus one more match
Note: Originally advertised as an AWA/ICW co-promotion
(Credit: The Times Leader, Wilkes-Barre, PA 1987/01/31

Last edited on Wed Oct 2nd, 2019 01:44 am by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Addition to 8/28/88 card is Mesa, AZ
ICW World Tag Team Champions Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat vs. Moondog Spike & The Dungeon Master

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
2/23/91 Meridian, CT (TV Taping)
Featured the return of Tony Atlas (as a heel), Kevin Von Erich, "Mr. Fantasy" Tom Brandi, The Hawaiian Hurricane (King Kaluha), Joe Savoldi, The Equalizers, S.D. Jones, Vic Steamboat, Curly Moe and the Tazmaniac. Brian Bristol and Ox Baker handled commentary duties.

Last edited on Mon Oct 14th, 2019 01:52 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
6/9/90 Lewiston, ME
Chief Thunder Mountain def ICW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas (w/The Duke) by count-out
Vic Steamboat & Eric Sbraccia (sub for Frankie Angel) def
ICW Tag Team Champions The Undertakers (w/Tony Rumble) in a non-title match (3:00)
Jose Luis Rivera def Equalizer Zip
Jose Luis Rivera def Equalizer Zap
The Equalizers def The Wild Bunch
ICW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas (w/The Duke) def Al Dawson
Frankie Angel def Kingpin

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Some TV taping dates from 1990

ICW @ Portland, ME
Portland, ME
December 28, 1989

Phil Apollo & Eric Sbraccia D ICW Tag Team Champions The Undertakes to win the titles

ICW TV Taping @ Augusta, ME
December 30, 1989

The Lethal Weapons (Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert) D ICW Tag Team Champions Phil Apollo & Vic Steamboat (replacing an injured Eric Sbraccia) to win the titles

ICW TV Taping @ Kutsher's Country Club
Monticello, NY
February 21, 1990

The 2 following TV tapings have no dates, details from the 04/16/90 Wrestling Observer

ICW TV Taping @ Delhi, NY
March 1990

ICW TV Taping @ Charlestown, MA
March 1990

ICW TV Taping @ Bridgeport, CT
May 11, 1990

ICW TV Taping @ Dover, NH
May 12, 1990

ICW @ Middletown, NY
July 19, 1990

Vic Steamboat D ICW Champion Tony Atlas to win the title
Also appearing: Chief Thunder Mountain, Big Hoss, Ken Patera, and Bob Orton

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 2/6/93 Hamburg, PA
Joe Savoldi def Rick Needy
Jimmy B. Good def Dark Angel
The Midnight Rocker def Vinnie Bidondi
Jimmy Deo & Morgus the Maniac def The Mest Brothers
Neil Superior def The Nomad
Don D. Lux def Striker Lewis
Jeff Grippley def The ScabNote: Labeled as IWCCW in the Observer but could possibly be the IWA based on the roster here; maybe joint billing?

Last edited on Tue Nov 19th, 2019 07:02 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 2/17/93 Monticello, NY
Ray Odyssey def Damian Stone
The Tazmaniac def El Diablo
The Sioux War Party def L.A. Gear & Jimmy Deo
Mike Fury def Peter Weeks
Dr. Johnny Wildside def Mike Luna
Rocky Jones def ?
Steve Cyford def Damian Stone
Ray Odyssey def Flex Lavender by disqualification
Greg Valentine def Tommy Dreamer

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 3/5/93 Glen Head, NY
Greg Valentine def Tommy Dreamer
The Tazmaniac def Chris Candido
The Sioux War Party def Jimmy Deo & L.A. Gore
Tommy Dreamer won a Battle Royal
Ray Odyssey def Flex Lavender
Makumba def The Rockin' Rebel
Gino Caruso def Tex Mex

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 3/6/93 Hamburg, PA (TV Taping)
Flex Lavender def Will Wilson
Tommy Dreamer def Johnny Wildside
Morgus the Maniac def Mike Zane
The Rockin' Rebel & Johnny Rotten def Paul Jackson & Keith Sheer
The Tazmaniac def Gino Caruso
Makumba def Bob Nash
Tommy Dreamer def Peter Weeks
Jimmy Deo & L.A. Gore def Will Wilson & Bob Nash
Chip the Firebreaker def Peter Weeks
The Sioux War Party def The Executioners
The Tazmaniac def Keith Sheer
The Sioux War Party def Johnny Rotten & The Rockin' Rebel
Chip the Firebreaker def Jim Williams
Makumba def Jim Williams
The Sioux War Party def Jimmy Deo, Flex Lavender & L.A. Gore in a Handicap Match

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 3/20/93 Reading, PA
Morgus the Maniac won a Battle Royal
Darren Wise def Lightning Lennie
Harley Lewis def The Four Pack Kid
Steve Cybert, Jimmy B. Goode, The Midnight Rocker def Jimmy Deo, Johnny Wildside & Morgus the Maniac
The Mest Brothers def The Drifters
Vinnie Biondi def The Scab
The Midnight Rocker def Tequila Ramon
Note: Labeled as IWCCW in the Observer but could possibly be the IWA based on the roster here; maybe joint billing?

Last edited on Tue Nov 19th, 2019 07:03 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
5/7/93 Southampton, NY
Greg Valentine def Lance Von Erich (!!!)
Makumba def Ray Odyssey
The Sioux War Party & T.D. Madison def L.A. Gore, Peter Weeks & Jimmy Deo
Johnny Wildside def Bobby Willis
Primo Carnera III (Mike Fury) def Gino Caruso
White Cloud def Peter Weeks

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 10/15/93 Trenton, NJ
Tony Atlas def Tommy Dreamer
Koko B. Ware def Greg Valentine DQ
Primo Carnera III def The Terminator
The Tazmaniac def Gino Caruso
Manny Fernandez def Ray Odyssey
Tommy Dreamer def The Kodiak Bear
Damien Stone def Ricky Starr

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 10/16/93 Southampton, NY
Koko B. Ware def Greg Valentine DQ
The Tazmaniac def Ray Odyssey
Manny Fernandez def Tommy Dreamer
Primo Carnera III def Tony Atlas DQ
Frankie Burns def The Great Martine
The Terminator def Gino Caruso

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
10/3/93 Parsippany, NJ (350)
Nikolai Volkoff def L.A. Gore
Gino Caruso & Tommy Dreamer def Flex Lavender & Johnny Rotten
Primo Carnera III def Jackknife Johnny
L.A. Gore won a Battle Royal
The Tazmaniac def Damien Stone
Grave Digger def The Kodiak Bear
Mr. Somalia def Ray Odyssey

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 10/9/93 Red Lion, PA
Ray Odyssey won a Battle Royal
Johnny Gunn def Tony Atlas DQ
Darren Wise def Steve Kelly
Chris Evans & Ray Odyssey def Tony Stetson & Damien Kane
The Great Martine def Frankie Burns
Jimmy Deo NC The Dirty Dutchman
The Drifters def The Kodiak Bear & Special K
James Kaiser def The Black Plague
Mark Mest def Johnny Wildside

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW 2/23/94 Monticello, NY
Tito Santana def L.A. Gore
The Power Blasters def Cousin Luke & Gino Caruso
Manny Fernandez def Chris Michaels
Duke Snyder def Troy Mest
Chris Michaels def Damien Stone
The Kodiak Bear def Bobby Evans

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
I found these line-ups posted on Wrestlingdata. No idea who supplied these cards or where they were found, but the first one looks great. A Bob Backlund-Dory Funk Jr. main event at a Pennsylvania high school? Sign me up!

ICW @ Stroudsberg Area High School
Stroudsberg, PA
February 25, 1985

Bob Backlund vs. Dory Funk Jr.
WWC Universal Heavyweight Title Match: Carlos Colon (Champion) vs. Black Gordman
The Sheepherders vs. The Invaders #1 & #2
Killer Tim Brooks vs. Victor Jovica
The Rock 'n' Roll RPMs (Mike Davis & Tommy Lane) vs. The Super Medic & Ray Apollo

ICW @ Orangeville, ON
August 15, 1988

Chris Evans D Nick DeCarlo (This is the only match listed. I have to question whether Orangeville, ON is the correct location, considering that the ICW ran a show there 2 days later)

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
ICW 6/6/1987 - West Suburban Arena - Natick, MA (TV Taping)
$100,000 15-man Battle Royal with the winner to meet ICW Heavyweight Champion Phil Apollo, Midget Wrestlers and more

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
ICW @ Marlboro, MA
September 22, 1990
Att: 300

ICW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D Undertaker Henchman to retain the title

ICW @ Fitchburg, MA
September 28, 1990
Att: 150

ICW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D The Tasmanian Devil to retain the title

ICW @ Middletown, CT
September 29, 1990
Att: 100

ICW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D The Tasmanian Devil to retain the title

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
I found these results posted by BrettEW under the AWA thread. 

8/13/86 - High School Football Field - Parsippany, NJ (AWA/ICW)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Col. DeBeers in a non-title match
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Curt Hennig & Big Scott Hall
Jimmy Snuka vs Larry Zbyszko
The Midnight Rockers vs Boris Zhukov & Nord The Barbarian

8/14/86 - East Lyme, CT (ICW TV Taping)
Col. DeBeers def David Foxx
Boris Zhukov & Nord the Barbarian def Chris DeBree & Tom Cairo
Big Scott Hall def Frankie Gee
The Last Warrior def Bill Rossi
The Midnight Rockers def The Boston Bad Boys (Tony Rumble & Rocky Raymond)
Joe Savoldi def The Pink Assassin
Col. DeBeers def Tom Cairo
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel def Phil Apollo in a non-title match
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def David Foxx & Tom Cairo in a non-title match
Jimmy Snuka def The Inferno
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Larry Zbyszko went to a double count-out
Big Scott Hall def Chris DeBree
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def Roberto Soto & Man Mountain Mike in a non-title match
Jimmy Snuka def Phil Apollo
Joe Savoldi def Boris Zhukov by disqualification
The Midnight Rockers def The Inferno & Joe Montana
Jimmy Snuka def Boris Zhukov
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs The Midnight Rockers went to a double count-out

Credit: Wrestling Wire Vol. 6, Iss. 5

11/9/86 - Rodeo Arena - Davie, FL (AWA/ICW)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Larry Zbyszko
Jimmy Snuka vs Boris Zhukov
Bugsy McGraw & Tyree Pride vs Ali Khan & Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie
Curt Hennig vs Col. DeBeers
Johnny Rich vs. Rock Steady
plus one more match

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
This one was posted by tamalie on WrestlingClassics back in 2011. Do you recall where you found these results, tamalie?

ICW @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
March 04, 1986
Att: "Small crowd"

Joe Savoldi & Blackjack Mulligan DDQ Kevin Sullivan & Mark Lewin
Misty Blue Simmes D Comrade Orga
Terry Daniels D Dusty Wolfe
Nick Balboa D Rob Royal
Tony Rumble DW Phil Apollo

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
IWCCW - 10/3/1992 - Fairmount Gym & Fitness Center - Red Lion, PA
IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Mondo Kleen vs Nikolai Volkoff
Darren Wyse vs The Midnight Rocker
Also appearing the mighty midgets, The Deadly Dutchman and Sweet Daddy Falcone
(York Dispatch 1992/09/16)

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
I was able to flesh out the following 3 cards with info from watching some ICW TV shows I have from September 1987. Apparently all 3 of these cards were TV tapings. The Bangor show had a bunch of no-shows, with the original combatants listed in parentheses. The Iron Sheik-Butcher Vachon match result came from a Wrestling Observer.

ICW TV taping @ Lewiston Memorial Armory
Lewiston, ME
October 08, 1987
The Iron Sheik D Paul "Butcher" Vachon in 48 seconds
Joe Savoldi vs. David Schultz
Also appearing: Tony Atlas, Paul "Butcher" Vachon, Phil Apollo, The Boston Bad Boys, The Dungeon Master, Adrian Street, and others

ICW TV Taping @ Bangor Auditorium
Bangor, ME
October 09, 1987 
Richard Charland D Eric Sbraccia (sub: Exotic Adrian Street) by DQ 
ICW Tag Team Titles: Tom Brandi & Mike Kahlua (C) d. Paul "Butcher" Vachon (sub: The Boston Bad Boy) & The Mad Russian (Davey Gee)
Joe Savoldi d The Super Destroyer (sub: Fabulous Phil Apollo)
Tony Atlas DDQ Iron Sheik (sub: Dr. D David Schultz)
Midget-giant tag team match: Giant Gustav & Sky Low Low D Man Mountain Mike & The Amazing Martine (Listed as Hillbilly Mike & Little Martinez in the commercial)
Tickets: Bangor Auditorium, Sandi's Downtown

ICW TV Taping @ Rockland High School
Rockland, ME
October 10, 1987
Appearing: Dr. D David Schultz, Jumpin' Joe Savoldi, Exotic Adrian Street, Tom "Mr. Chippendale" Brandi, Prince Mike Kaluha, "Mr. U.S.A." Tony Atlas, and The Iron Sheik

Sponsored by the All-Sports Booster Club
Tickets: Kaler's Store, Rockland Economy Sports, and Seaport Office Supply

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
BTW, Brett, the 12/10/88 Dover, NJ taping drew an attendance of 850 per The Wrestling Observer from 01/16/89.

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
I found the following date on a clipping shared on Scott Teal's Crowbar Press Archives, 12/19/19. No wrestlers or matches listed, unfortunately.

ICW/AWA @ Flagler Racetrack
Miami, FL
December 27, 1986

Tickets: $4, $6, $8. Call BASS

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Brett, I have the date for this TV taping as 06/05/85 from Joe Shedlock's Wrestling '85 Vol. 10 Iss. 13. El Gran Apollo is actually Ray APpollo

BrettEW wrote: ICW (TV Taping) – 5/6/85 – Portland, ME
WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Carlos Colon def Dory Funk Jr.
WWC World Tag Team Champions The New York Rockers (Al Perez & Joe Savoldi) vs The Sheepherders went to a double disqualification
Joe Savoldi def Ray Apollo
Eric Embry def Joe Savoldi
David Schultz def Charlie Brown
Dory Funk Jr. def Fred Marzino
Invader III def El Gran Apollo
Joe Savoldi def The Hangman
WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Carlos Colon def The Russian Assassin in a non-title match
Eric Embry def Rudy Diamond



BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Scrap

Last edited on Thu Mar 19th, 2020 01:24 am by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
12/27/86 - Flagler Racerack -Miami, FL
Ivan Putski vs Rusty Brooks
Uncle Elmer & Cousin Junior vs Mike Casey & Scott Dumes
Austin Idol & Joe Savoldi vs Phil Apollo & Ali Pasha
Tyree Pride vs Jack Hart
Bugsy McGraw vs The Mad Russian
plus one more match

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
2/11/89 - The Forum - Presque Isle, ME (TV Taping)
Tony Atlas, Tom Brandi & Giant Gustav vs Prince Mike Kahlua & The Power Twins (w/The Duke) (Guest Referee WAGM Sportscaster Rene Cloukey)
ICW Junior Heavyweight Champion Robbie Ellis vs Invader I
Vic Steamboat vs Brian Walsh
Joe Savoldi vs The Boston Bad Boy
The Polish Powers (Ivan & Scott Putski) vs. The Dynamic Duo (Phil Apollo & Eric Sbracchia)
Sky Low Low vs. Little Louie

Last edited on Mon Mar 23rd, 2020 08:44 pm by BrettEW

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Silent Night/Deadly Night - 12/29/89 - The Forum - Presque Isle, ME
Bob Orton Jr., Vic Steamboat & Joe Savoldi vs. "The New" Tony Atlas & The Undertakers (The Punisher & The Henchman) (w/The Duke)
ICW Light Heavyweight Champion Robbie Ellis vs. "Surfer" Ray Odyssey
S.D. Jones vs. "Hitman" Doug Gilbert
Erich Sbracchia vs. Mr. Pogo
Little Ninja vs. The Mighty Moses
Chris "The Man" Michaels vs. The Rochester Roadblock
Vince Apollo vs. Dennis "Midnight Express" Condrey
Special Attraction & First National Appearance of Super Duper Mario

Last edited on Mon Mar 23rd, 2020 08:44 pm by BrettEW

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
BrettEW wrote: Got this off a FB post but unsure of the year. My best guess is 1988

2/11/88? - The Forum - Presque Isle, ME (TV Taping)
Tony Atlas, Tom Brandi & Giant Gustav vs Prince Mike Kahlua & The Power Twins (w/The Duke) (Guest Referee WAGM Sportscaster Rene Cloukey)
ICW Junior Heavyweight Champion Robbie Ellis vs Invader I
Vic Steamboat vs Brian Walsh
Joe Savoldi vs The Boston Bad Boy
The Polish Powers (Ivan & Scott Putski) vs. The Dynamic Duo (Phil Apollo & Eric Sbracchia)
Sky Low Low vs. Little Louie

Hey Brett, I saw this lineup on a poster that someone shared to Mike Kaluha's Facebook profile. The poster advertises the date as a Saturday. February 11 fell on a Saturday in 1989, so that is most likely the correct year for this taping. Nice find! :)

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Thanks!

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
6/16/91 - Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
ICW World Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs Tito Santana
Legends Match: Dory Funk Jr. vs Abdullah the Butcher
IWCCW Tag Team Title Match: The Billion Dollar Babies vs. Ivan & Scott Putski
Midgets Match: Little Louie vs. Tiger Jackson
Joe Savoldi vs Buddy Landel
IWCCW Light Heavyweight Title Match: The Tasmaniac vs. Ray Odyssey
Mondo Kleen vs The Star Warrior
$10,000 14-man Battle Royal

Found on FB post

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
2/7/87 - Flagler Race Track - Miami, FL
featuring Ivan Putski, Cousin Junior, Joe Savoldi, Phil Apollo, Rusty Brooks and Dr. Red Roberts.

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
2/22/89 Kutsher's Country Club - Monticello, NY
"Kutshermania" feat. Joe Savoldi, Tony Atlas, Giant Gustav, midget wrestlers, a ladies match and more

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Taping and house show results from 1991 Wrestling Observer issues

IWCCW TV Taping @ Kutsher's Country Club
Monticello, NY
February 20, 1991
Att: 150

IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D The Masked Scorpion (unmasked to reveal Tony Atlas, claiming to be the real Black Scorpion)
Also appearing: Kevin Von Erich and Ivan & Scott Putski

IWCCW @ Monsignor Farrell High School
Staten Island, NY
March 01, 1991
Att: 600 (sellout)

IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D Tony Atlas
Also appearing: Joe Savoldi and S.D. Jones

IWCCW @ South China, ME (no venue listed)
April 19, 1991

IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Vic Steamboat D Tony Atlas by reverse decision (Atlas originally won the match and the title, but then quit the promotion, so the title was returned to Steamboat)
The Georgia Gorillas D IWCCW Tag Team Champions The Madison Brothers to win the titles

IWCCW TV Taping @ Monsignor Farrell High School
Staten Island, NY
April 21, 1991 (originally scheduled for 04/22/91, but moved ahead 1 day)

Appearing: Kevin Von Erich, Ivan & Scott Putski, Abdullah the Butcher, and Vic Steamboat

IWCCW @ Wolfeboro, NH (no venue listed)
June 01, 1991

The Billion Dollar Babies (G.Q. Stratus & Mike Sampson) D IWCCW Tag Team Champions The Madison Brothers to win the titles

IWCCW TV Taping @ Brooklyn, NY (no venue listed)
June 05 1991
Att: 1,000

Tony Atlas D Dusty Wolfe (After match, Atlas issued an open challenge to any wrestler in the builder. Tito Santana ran in and chased out Atlas. Apparently this was the beginning of a talent exchange between the WWF and the IWCCW where certain WWF wrestlers not working enough dates for Titan were appearing on IWCCW shows. WWF agent Rene Goulet accompanied Santana to the building. The Bushwhackers were also advertised for upcoming IWCCW shows)
Also appearing: Ivan & Scott Putski, Mondo Kleen, and Joe Savoldi
Chris Cruise and Ox Baker handled commentary for this taping.

IWCCW @ Nassau, Bahamas (no venue listed)
June 15, 1991
Att: 250

Tito Santana D IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas by DQ
The Tasmaniac D Ray Odyssey
Dory Funk Jr. DDQ Abdullah the Butcher
Curley Moe W battle royal
Also appearing: Joe Savoldi, Ivan & Scott Putski, and Mondo Kleen
Buddy Landel was scheduled to work and made it to the island, but had to be hospitalized on the day of the card

IWCCW @ Seabrook, NH (no venue listed)
August 05, 1991

Nikolai Volkoff D IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas by DQ

IWCCW @ Oxford, ME (no venue listed)
August 16, 1991

IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs. Rick Rude

IWCCW @ Parsippany, NJ (no venue listed, but based on past line-ups/results I've seen, this card probably happened at Parsippany Hills High school)
September 21, 1991

Koko B. Ware D The Tasmaniac
IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas D Tito Santana

IWCCW @ Laconia, NH (no venue listed)
October 25, 1991

Kevin Sullivan DCO Koko B. Ware
Also appearing: Tito Santana, the Tasmaniac, Chris Candido (spelled as Candito here), Joe Savoldi, Tyree Pride, and Ray Odyssey

IWCCW @ Howell, NJ (no venue listed)
October 26, 1991

Appearing: Tito Santana, Koko B. Ware, the Tasmaniac, Chris Candido, Joe Savoldi, Tyree Pride, and Ray Odyssey

IWCCW @ Southington, CT (no venue listed)
November 09, 1991

Joe Savoldi D The Tasmaniac by DQ
Koko B. Ware D Pat Tanaka

Last edited on Tue Mar 31st, 2020 03:19 am by 80sWrestlingBuff

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
BrettEW wrote:

IWCCW – 8/13/91 – High School – Somerville, NJ (1,000)
IWCCW Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas (w/Tony Rumble) vs Rick Rude
Little Louie vs Tiger Jackson
Nikolai Volkoff vs The Scorpion
Curly Moe & Ray Odyssey vs The Tazmaniac & Chris Evans (w/Tony Rumble)
Joe Savoldi vs T.D. MadisonRay Odyssey vs The Tazmaniac (w/Tony Rumble) went to a double disqualification
Note: Rude no-showed due to "missing his flight"

IWCCW – 11/10/91 – High School – Somerville, NJ
IWCCW World Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs Koko B. Ware
aslo featured Pat Tanaka and midget wrestlers


I have a few additions for the 2 cards above, based on data from 1991 Wrestling Observer issues.

For the 08/13/91 Somerville, NJ card, Nikolai Volkoff replaced Rick Rude and won his match against Tony Atlas by DQ

For the 11/10/91 Somerville, NJ card, Joe Savoldi beat Pat Tanaka and Koko B. Ware beat Tony Atlas by count-out.

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
BrettEW wrote: 2/23/91 Meridian, CT (TV Taping)
Featured the return of Tony Atlas (as a heel), Kevin Von Erich, "Mr. Fantasy" Tom Brandi, The Hawaiian Hurricane (King Kaluha), Joe Savoldi, The Equalizers, S.D. Jones, Vic Steamboat, Curly Moe and the Tazmaniac. Brian Bristol and Ox Baker handled commentary duties.

Couple quick additions for this taping per Wrestling Obsever from 1991: Tony Rumble appeared as Atlas' manager for the first time and Ivan & Scott Putski also worked the taping.

80sWrestlingBuff

 

Joined: Thu Apr 6th, 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Status: 
Offline
Here's results for 2 ICW TV shows (just the airdates, no taping dates, cities, or venues listed) that were written up in the 09/08/88 issue of the Pro Wrestling Torch. There's a full scan of the issue available on Wrestling Epicenter at this link: PW Torch 09/08/88

ICW TV 08/20/88

Rocky Jones D Tony "Hitman" Stetson by pin after a superkick
The Soul Patrol (Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson) D The Mad Russian & The Mask when Atlas pinned The Mask after a press slam while Johnson had the Russian in a sleeperhold
The S & S Express (Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat) D ICW Tag Team Champions Moondog Spike & The Dungeon Master when Steamboat pinned Dungeon Master after Master was tripped by either Atlas or Johnson (correspondent wasn't sure which one it was) to win the titles
ICW Women's World Champion Heidi Lee Morgan D. O. Sheena by pin after Sheena missed a body press to retain the title
VTR: Moondog Spike D ICW Heavyweight Champion Joe Savoldi to win the title

ICW TV 08/27/88

Tony Atlas D The Mad Russian by pin with a splash; The Dungeon Master & Moondog Spike attacked Atlas after the match until Atlas made his own comeback
ICW Heavyweight Champion Moondog Spike D Mike Sundance by pin with a modified backbreaker
The Dungeon Master D Irish Terry Dundee by pin with an elbow off the second rope
King Mike Kaluha D "Mr. New Jersey" Tom Cairo by pin with a reversal on a flying body press

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Great additions!

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
Just found these on WrestlingData

5/21/94 – Inwood, NY (TV Taping)
Joe Savoldi vs Manny Fernandez wen to a no-contest
Greg Valentine def The Hollywood Kid
Rick Martel def Ray Odyssey
The Border Patrol def Gino Caruso & The Rebel
Tito Santana def Johnny Goldfinger
Duke Snyder def Mr. X
Jim Duggan def The Terminator
Phantom Miss def The Metal Madien
Tito Santana def Greg Valentine by disqualification
The Border Patrol def Joe Savoldi & The Hollywood Kid
The Terminator def The Defender
Jim Duggan def Rick Martel by disqualification
Manny Fernandez def Johnny Goldfinger

9/9/94 – Tilden Ballroom – New York, NY
Doink the Clown def Greg Valentine by disqualification
Jimmy Snuka def Tony Atlas
Rick Martel def Tito Santana
Jimmy Powers def The Kodiak Bear
Cousin Luke & Damien Stone def Johnny Goldfinger & The Metal Maniac
Jerry Seavey def SWAT

9/10/94 – Augusta, NJ
Tito Santana def Rick Martel by disqualification
Jimmy Snuka def Tony Atlas by disqualification
Jerry Seavey vs Damien Stone
The Metal Maniac def Cousin Luke
The Kodiak Bear def Gino Caruso
Johnny Gunn def The Metal Maniac

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
6/6/92 – Old Fleetwood Middle School – Fleetwood, PA
The Bushwhackers def Mondo Kleen & Jimmy Deo
Dr. Johnny Wildside def Doug Keck
King Kahlua vs Neil Superior went to a 10-minute draw
Jimmy B. Good def Vinnie Biondo (2:00)
The Drifters (Ripper & Nomad) def The Intimidators (Troy & Mark Mest) by disqualification
The Midnight Rocker def Jeff Gripley

1/16/93 – Biddeford, ME
The Sioux War Party (Dancing Wolf & White Cloud) def L.A. Gore & El Diablo
Little Hercules def Mighty Doom
Dynamite Dan def Jerry Ross
Tommy Dreamer def Doc Holiday
Nikolai Volkoff & Bushwhacker Luke def Dr. Johnny Wildside & Big City Mike
The Tasmaniac def Scott Taylor
L.A. Gore def Dancing Wolf
Jimmy Deo def The Ninja

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 358
Status: 
Offline
11/??/92 - Hamburg, PA (TV Taping)
Johnny Rotten defeated Dennis Stone
Israel Matia defeated Dark Angel
Jimmy Deo defeated Midnight Rocker
Drifters defeated The Intimidators
Mondo Kleen defeated Special K
Dr. Johnny Wildside defeated Jimmy B. Good
Steve Seyfert defeated Don D. Lux
Jimmy Snuka defeated Metal Maniac
The Drifters defeated Sioux War Party
Vinnie Biondo defeated Dark Angel
Jimmy Deo defeated Mike Lewis
Neil Superior defeated Don D. Lux
Rocky Jones defeated Dennis Stone
Johnny Rotten defeated Joe Savoldi by countout
Tommy Norton defeated Midnight Rocker
Nikolai Volkoff defeated Gravedigger
Jimmy Deo defeated Jeff Grippley
Nikolai Volkoff defeated Special K
Neil Superior defeated Mr. X
Sioux War Party defeated Dennis Stone and Don D. Lux
Gravedigger defeated Jimmy B. Good
Rocky Jones defeated LA Gore
Tommy Norton defeated Steve Kelly
Jimmy Snuka vs. Mondo Kleen ended without a winner as a no contest
Rocky Jones defeated Johnny Rotten
LA Gore defeated Midnight Rocker
Metal Maniac defeated Jimmy B. Good
Carlos Rivera defeated Steve Kelly



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems