WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wrestling in Houston  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
I will add the years from before 1925 at some later date...

Wednesday, January 14, 1925
House Building, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  “Cactus” Pete Brown drew Vic Muhl (20:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Helmar Paulson (141:00)
o Jones (cradle hold) (51:00)
o Paulson (hammerlock) (66:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (24:00)
 
Wednesday, January 21, 1925
House Building, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  “Cactus” Pete Brown beat ???
·  Paul Jones beat Red Pigler
o Pigler
o Jones
o Jones
 
Wednesday, January 28, 1925
House Building, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Helmar Paulson beat Red Pigler
o Paulson (full Nelson) (23:00)
o Paulson (body scissors)
·  Paul Jones beat Jimmy Martin (57:00)
o Jones (33:00)
o Jones (body scissors) (24:00)
 
Wednesday, February 4, 1925
House Building, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jimmy Martin beat Red Pigler
o Martin
o Martin
·  Paul Jones beat Helmar Paulson
o Jones (double leg hold)
o Jones (hook scissors)
 
Wednesday, February 11, 1925
House Building, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Sylvio Checco beat Mike Ragan
·  Ernie Glover beat Leon Oleson
o Glover (toe hold)
o Olseon (headlock)
o Glover
 
Wednesday, March 11, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown vs Winston Putnam (no result listed)
·  Pat McGill beat Alex Lundin
o Lundin (headlock) (30:00)
o McGill (17:30)
o McGill
 
Monday, March 16, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Charles Rentrop
·  Ben Smith drew Oscar Strickland (20:00)
·  Ad Santel beat George Hills (63:00)
o Santel (double arm scissors) (57:00)
o Santel (toe hold) (6:00)
 
Wednesday, March 18, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown drew Creth Hines (20:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Hassan Velcoff (92:00)
o Jones (leg scissors) (45:00)
o Vercoff (head scissors) (20:00)
o Jones (27:00)
 
Monday, March 23, 1925
Palace Theatre, Houston – Charles Rentrop
·  Tom Floyd vs Sam Jackman
·  Ad Santel beat John Sylvia
o Santel
o Santel
 
Wednesday, April 1, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown beat Creth Hines
·  Paul Jones beat Hassan Velcoff (79:00)
o Jones (leg lock) (40:00)
o Velcoff (hammerlock) (26:00)
o Jones (leg lock) (13:00)
 
Wednesday, April 8, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Tiny Tompkins beat Jack Brady (head clamp) (15:00)
·  Hassan Velcoff & Paul Jones beat Jack Sherry (75:00)
o Sherry > Velcoff (arm hold) (40:10)
o The time limit expired. Sherry had to throw both men in 75:00
 
Wednesday, April 15, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones beat Karl Sarpolis
·  Jack Sherry beat Tony Felice
 
Wednesday, April 22, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jack Sherry beat Hassan Velcoff (59:00)
o Sherry (arm scissors) (41:00)
o Sherry (arm Scissors) (18:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Tony Felice (39:00)
o Jones (26:00)
o Jones (13:00)
 
Thursday, May 14, 1925
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Creth Hines beat Johnny Michaels
·  Paul Jones beat Frank Brunowicz (105:00)
o Brunowicz (wrist lock and head scissors) (30:00)
o Jones (scissors and arm lock) (40:00)
o Jones (headlock and toe hold) (35:00)
 
Wednesday, June 24, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Tony Felice beat Ali Bazaza
·  Karl Sarpolis beat Frank Brunowicz
o Sarpolis
o Sarpolis
·  Jack Sherry beat Paul Jones (86:00)
o Sherry (headscissors) (30:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (39:00)
o Sherry (double leg lock) (17:00)
 
Friday, July 31, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ali Bazaza beat Vic Muhl (14:00)
·  Jack Sherry beat Paul Jones
o Jones (hook scissors) (42:00)
o Sherry (body slam)
o Sherry (head scissors)
 
Friday, August 14, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ivan Kosloff beat Ali Bazaza
·  Paul Jones beat Paul Finsky (34:00)
o Jones (head scissors and arm lock) (24:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (10:00)
 
Friday, August 28, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones beat Ivan Kosloff (hook scissors) (30:00)
·  Jack Sherry beat Joe Rogacki
o Rogacki (48:00)
o Sherry (pin)
o Rogacki was unable to return
 
Tuesday, September 22, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ali Bazaza beat Jim Shown (20:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Pat McGill (53:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (28:00)
o McGill (13:00)
o Lewis (12:00)
 
Friday, October 2, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ali Bazaza vs “Goose Creek” Brown
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Pat McGill (42:20)
o McGill (flying mare) (4:20)
o Lewis (headlock) (38:00)
o McGill was unable to return
 
Thursday, October 15, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Mike Romano beat Carl Sampson
o Romano (headlock) (21:00)
o Romano (headlock)
·  Wayne Munn beat Pat McGill
o Munn (headlock)
o Munn (body slam)
 
Friday, November 6, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Mike Romano beat Jack Rolando (39:00)
o Romano (headlock) (22:00)
o Romano (headlock) (17:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis (60:00)
o No falls scored. Lewis had to win two falls in 60:00
 
Monday, November 16, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones beat Sandy McDougall (34:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Wayne Munn
o Munn (body slam) (8:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (51:00)
o Lewis (headlock)
 
Friday, November 27, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ali Bazaza drew “Goose Creek” Brown (30:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Paul Jones (23:17)
o Lewis (10:00)
o Jones (14:17)
o Lewis (9:00)
 
Wednesday, December 9, 1925
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Toots Mondt drew Wallace Dugid (60:00)
·  Mike Romano beat Pat McGill (85:25)
o McGill (head scissors and double wrist lock) (15:30)
o Romano (headlock) (31:57)
o Romano (headlock) (37:58)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 5, 1926
Main Street Auditorium, Houston – Bill Avery
·  Young Vaughn beat Red Lyons (33:00)
o Lyons (submission) (18:00)
o Vaughn (headlock) (8:00)
o Vaughn (headlock) (7:00)
·  Jack Sherry beat Joe Rogacki (49:00)
o Sherry (leg breaker) (49:00)
o Rogaski was unable to return
 
Friday, January 8, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones beat Bob Managoff (23:00)
o Jones (13:00)
o Jones (10:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Mike Romano (81:00)
o Lewis (pin) (81:00)
o Romano was unable to return
 
Wednesday, January 20, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown beat Louis Dee
o Shown
o Shown
·  Paul Jones beat Mike Romano (55:27)
o Jones (hook scissors) (0:27)
o Romano (half Nelson and body hold) (45:00)
o Jones (headlock) (10:00)
 
Tuesday, February 2, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Cliff Binckley beat Mike Romano (44:00)
o Binckley (36:00)
o Binckley (8:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Paul Jones (58:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (58:00)
o Jones was unable to return
 
Wednesday, February 10, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown beat Louis Dee (18:00)
·  Volney Shpwn drew Carl Greene (30:00)
·  Cliff Binckley beat Paul Jones (63:00)
o Binckley (hammerlock and head scissors) (32:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (11:00)
o Binckley (hook scissors) (20:00)
 
Tuesday, February 16, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Bill Avery
·  Earl Harrison beat William Manuel
o Harrison
o Harrison
·  Tony Bernardi beat Red Lyons (41:00)
o Bernardi (29:00)
o Bernardi (12:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Jack Sherry
o Dusek (leg and dual wrist lock) (12:00)
o Sherry  (arm Scissors and bar lock) (22:00)
o Dusek (flying mare)
 
Tuesday, February 23, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  John Evko beat Jack McQueary (8:00)
o Evko (5:00)
o Evko (3:00)
·  Cliff Binckley beat Nick Gotch
o Binckley (head scissors and arm lock)
o Binckley (toe hold and headlock)
 
Thursday, March 4, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  John Evko beat Nick Gotch (34:00)
o Evko (head scissors)(22:00)
o Evko (head scissors) (12:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Cliff Binckley
o Binckley
o Jones (knockout)
o Binckley was unable to return
 
Friday, March 5, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Keller Hines
·  Jack Sherry beat Tony Bernardi
o Sherry
o Sherry
·  Rudy Dusek beat Dan Koloff
o Koloff (headlock) (23:00)
o Dusek (headlock)
o Dusek (wrist lock)
 
Monday, March 15, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones beat Buck Olsen (38:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (24:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (14:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Cliff Binckley (62:05)
o Lewis (59:00)
o Lewis (3:05)
 
Friday, March 26, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Keller Hines
·  Ad Santel beat Charles Leppanen
 
Monday, April 5, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  John Wilcox beat Frank Lanon
o Wilcox
o Wilcox
·  Paul Jones beat Cliff Binckley (42:02)
o Binckley (25:00)
o Jones (body scissors) (2:02)
o Jones (15:00)
 
Monday, April 19, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Paul Jones drew Steve Savage (60:00)
o No falls scored
·  Marin Plestina beat Jack Phillips (40:00)
o Plestina (25:00)
o Plestina (15:00)
 
Friday, April 23, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Keller Hines
·  Ben S. Davison Jr. beat Billy Londos
o Davison (toe hold) (21:00)
o Davison (toe hold) (4:00)
·  Hans Steinke beat Frank Judson
o Judson (crotch hold) (35:00)
o Steinke (half Nelson and crotch hold) (13:00)
o Steinke (Judson’s second threw in the towel)
 
Tuesday, April 27, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown beat Paul Vercher
o Shown
o Shown
·  Paul Jones beat Marin Plestina (60:00)
o No falls scored. Plestina had to win two straight falls to win.
 
Wednesday, April 28, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Keller Hines
·  Ben S. Davison Jr. beat Jack Rich (38:00)
o Rich (headlock (16:00)
o Davison (arm scissors) (17:00)
o Davison (headlock) (5:00)
·  Wladek Zbyszko beat Dan Koloff
o Koloff (headlock)
o Zbyszko (flying mare) (17:00)
o Zbyszko (crotch hold) (9:00)
 
Tuesday, May 4, 1926
Heights High School, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Louis Dee vs Jim Shown
·  Paul Jones vs Volney Shown
 
Monday, May 17, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Volney Shown drew Carl Green (60:00)
o Green
o Shown
o The time limit expired
·  John Evko beat Paul Jones via co
o Jones (hook scissors) (19:00)
o Evko (half Nelson and crotch hold) (19:00)
o Evko (countout)
 
Friday, May 28, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Tiny Tompkins drew Jim Shown (30:00)
·  John Evko beat Paul Jones (26:00)
o Evko (head scissors and arm lock) (18:00)
o Evko (headlock) (8:00)
 
Monday, June 14, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Ali Bazaza beat Roy Anderson
·  Paul Vercher drew Louis Dee (30:00)
·  Wayne Munn beat John Evko (31:00)
o Evko (head scissors and double wrist lock) (23:00)
o Munn (countout) (8:00)
o Evko was unable to return
 
Monday, July 12, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Keller Hines
·  Karl Pojello beat Mihail Borisoff (49:00)
o Borisoff (head scissors and wrist lock) (17:00)
o Pojello (flying mare) (17:00)
o Pojello (whirligig) (15:00)
·  Jack Sherry beat Mike Howard
o Howard (arm scissors and double wrist lock) (12:00)
o Sherry (whirligig)
o Howard was unable to return
 
Tuesday, November 9, 1926
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Blondy Phelps beat Louis Dee (arm lock) (20:00)
·  Jim Shown drew Bob Davis (60:00)
o Shown (hook scissors and arm lock) (27:00)
o Davis (double Japanese leg lock) (26:00)
o The time limit expired
·  John Evko beat Jack O’Dell
o Evko (half Nelson and crotch hold) (27:00)
o O’Dell (arm hold)
o Evko (flying mare)
 
NOTE: The Gulf Athletic Club was formed on November 15, 1926. A wrestling card scheduled for December 15 was announced, but was not held.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 10, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt drew Indian Jim Clinkstock (60:00)
o No falls.
·  Joe Malcewicz beat Cliff Binckley (30:39)
o Malcewicz (flying mare) (29:41)
o Malcewicz (flying mare) (0:58)
 
Friday, January 21, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Julius Sigel
·  Jim Shown beat Ed Via (split hold)
·  Dr. P. Visser drew Joe Fountain (NC) (32:00)
o Visser won the first fall with what Fountain claimed was an illegal strangle hold. When Fountain was unable to return for the second fall, the referee withheld his decision.
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Indian Jim Clinkstock (53:13)
o Lewis (headlock) (52:08)
o Lewis (headlock) (1:05)
 
Tuesday, August 23, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Mike Gettson
o Mondt (short arm scissors) (45:45)
o Mondt (short arm scissors)
·  Paul Jones beat Howard Cantonwine (44:34)
o Cantonwine (body spin and head scissors) (23:11)
o Jones (reverse flying mare) (19:23)
o Jones (hook scissors) (2:00)
 
Thursday, September 8, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Howard Cantonwine beat Indian Jim Clinkstock (31:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Paul Jones (48:54)
o Lewis (headlock) (31:12)
o Jones (hook scissors) (11:26)
o Lewis (headlock) (6:16)
 
Friday, September 23, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Howard Cantonwine beat Alexander Garkawienko (60:00)
o No Falls. Garkawienko had agreed to pin Cantonwine twice in 60:00.
·  Paul Jones beat Indian Jim Clinkstock (18:00)
o Jones (head scissors and double wrist lock) (14:46)
o Jones (hook scissors) (3:14)
 
Friday, October 7, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Harry Coffman (25:57)
o Dusek (crotch hold and half nelson) (19:40)
o Dusek (flying mare) (6:17)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Paul Jones (47:08)
o Lewis (headlock) (43:53)
o Lewis (headlock) (3:15)
 
Wednesday, November 2, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Pat McGill beat Art Mondt (flying mare) (25:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Paul Jones (49:26)
o Dusek (flying mare) (33:33)
o Jones (hook scissors) (2:01)
o Dusek (flying mare) (13:52)
 
Monday, November 21, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Ben S. Davison Jr. drew Jack Rich (30:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Rudy Dusek (60:00+)
o Lewis (flying mare counter)
o Dusek was unable to continue
 
Friday, December 2, 1927
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Alexander Garkawienko beat Indian Jim Clinkstock
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Rudy Dusek
o Dusek was unable to return for the third fall
NOTE: The results article from the Houston Chronicle is almost unreadable.
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 16, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Rich beat Bill Killper (27:00)
·  Bob Davis beat Jim Shown (double Japanese leg lock) (26:00)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Rudy Dusek (51:59)
o Mondt (hammerlock) (49:41)
o Mondt (hammerlock) (2:18)
 
Friday, January 27, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Jack Washburn
o Mondt (hammerlock)
o Mondt (hammerlock)
·  Joe Malcewicz beat Howard Cantonwine
o Malcewicz (pin)
o Cantonwine was unable to return
 
Wednesday, February 15, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Rich vs Ben S. Davison Jr. (no result listed)
·  Paul Jones beat Rudy Dusek via dq (89:11)
o Jones (hook scissors) (38:47)
o Dusek (flying arm lock) (25:24)
o Jones (dq) (25:00+)
 
Friday, March 30, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Louis Dee drew Bobby Brown (30:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Joe “Toots” Mondt (48:24)
o Lewis (headlock) (45:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (43:24)
 
Monday, April 9, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Jimmy Boone
·  Jack Gorman beat Chief Wow Wow
o Gorman (Japanese toe hold)
o Wow Wow was unable to continue
·  World Welterweight Title
Matty Matsuda* beat Joe Leonard (35:15)
o Matsuda (reverse Japanese split hold) (20:35)
o Matsuda (Japanese split hold) (14:40)
 
Monday, June 25, 1928
Buffalo Stadium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Ned McGuire
·  Rudy Dusek beat Joe Stangel
·  World Heavyweight Title
Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Joe Malcewicz
o Lewis (submission)
o Malcewicz (head scissors)
o Lewis (pin)
 
Friday, June 29, 1928
West End Park – Art Ellis (Marine Athletic Club)
·  Bob Davis vs. Masked Marvel
·  Joe Stecher vs. Charlie Peters
NOTE: There was very little coverage of this card in the Houston Chronicle.
 
Friday, August 3, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Joe “Toots” Mondt (60:00)
o Mondt (leg scissor) (45:45)
o No second fall. Mondt had to pin Jones twice to win.
·  Rudy Dusek beat Mike Romano
o Romano (Japanese leg hold)
o Dusek (reverse split)
o Dusek (pin)
 
Friday, August 17, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Leon Labriola beat Joe “Toots” Mondt via dq
o Labriola (headlock)
o Labriola (dq)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Paul Jones
o Jones (scissors) (45:39)
o Dusek (forfeit via injury)
o Jones was unable to continue
 
Friday, August 31, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Ivan Zarynoff [George Zarynoff]
o Dusek (reverse headlock) (30:00+)
o Dusek (reverse headlock)
·  Jack Sherry beat Leon Labriola (47:30)
o Labriola (headlock) (38:30)
o Sherry (pin) (9:00)
o Labriola was unable to continue
 
Friday, September 14, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Leon Labriola (16:08)
o Mondt (flying mare) (15:09)
o Mondt (toe hold) (0:59)
·  Southern Heavyweight Title (vacant)
Rudy Dusek beat Jack Sherry
o Sherry (short arm scissors) (31:41)
o Dusek (leg split) (16:53)
o Dusek (pin)
 
Friday, September 28, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Sherry drew Paul Jones (60:00)
o No falls
·  Southern Heavyweight Title
Rudy Dusek* beat Dick Daviscourt
o Daviscourt (headlock) (28:58)
o Dusek (toe hold)
o Dusek (pin) (15:00)
 
Thursday, October 11, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Sherry beat George Kotsonaros via dq (40:00)
o Kotsonaros fought with four policemen who attempted to break up the two men, who had started fighting with fists during the first fall
·  Southern Heavyweight Title
Rudy Dusek* beat Charlie Sonnenberg
o Sonnenberg (flying tackle)
o Dusek (knockout)
o Sonnenberg was unable to return
 
Friday, October 26, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Sherry beat Joe Banaski (leg breaker)
·  Southern Heavyweight Title
Rudy Dusek* beat Dick Daviscourt
o Daviscourt (pin)
o Dusek (short arm scissors) (22:00)
o Dusek (half Nelson and crotch hold)
 
Thursday, November 8, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Charlie Sonnenberg (39:00)
o Dusek (reverse body split) (27:00)
o Dusek (flying mare) (12:00)
·  Jack Sherry beat John Freberg via dq (36:00)
o Freberg (headlock) (20:00)
o Sherry (leg breaker) (10:00)
o Sherry (dq) (6:00)
 
Thursday, November 16, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Sherry beat Charlie Sonnenberg (leg breaker) (31:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat George Actor
o Actor (crotch hold) (26:00)
o Dusek (leg split)
o Dusek (half Nelson and crotch hold)
o Sherry (dq) (6:00)
 
Tuesday, November 27, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Bill Demetral beat Young Gotch (17:24)
·  Rudy Dusek beat George Actor
o Dusek (crotch hold) (27:14)
o Actor Pin (7:24)
o Dusek (pin)
 
Friday, December 7, 1928
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe Banaski beat Ernie Glover (body slam) (34:00)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat George Actor
o Mondt (cradle hold) (21:00)
o Actor (short arm scissors) (9:30)
o Mondt (submission)
 
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 18, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Stanley Stasiak beat Kriss Sorenson (22:57)
o Stasiak (half Nelson and crotch hold) (22:00)
o Stasiak (crotch hold) (0:57)
·  Jim McMillan beat Gene Ladoux (28:12)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (19:34)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (8:38)
 
Friday, January 25, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jim McMillan beat Rudy Dusek via dq
·  Pete Sauer beat Jack Lawson (23:00)
o Sauer (18:00)
o Sauer (5:00)
 
Friday, February 1, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Pete Sauer beat Dick Daviscourt (30:48)
·  Jim McMillan beat Tom Draak
o Draak (pin)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (11:56)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (6:00)
 
Friday, February 8, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jim McMillan beat Buck Olsen via co (45:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Gilberto Martinez Larrea
o Larrea (double Japanese leg lock)
o Dusek (knockout)
o Dusek (crotch hold)
 
Saturday, February 16, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Moose Norbeck beat John Freberg (32:00)
·  Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim McMillan (24:18)
o Lewis (pin) (10:54)
o McMillan (flying mare) (3:32)
o Lewis (pin) (9:52)
 
Friday, March 1, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Milo Steinborn beat Buck Olsen
o Steinborn (bear hug) (14:00)
o Steinborn (bear hug)
·  Jim McMillan beat Bill Nelson
o McMillan (leg breaker) (18:14)
o Nelson (flying mare)
o McMillan (head scissors and arm lock)
 
Friday, March 8, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Karl Pojello drew Rudy Dusek (60:00)
·  Gilberto Martinez Larrea beat Bill Nelson (49:00)
o Nelson (flying mare) (25:00)
o Larrea (14:00)
o Larrea (10:00)
 
Friday, March 15, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Harper drew John Freberg (60:00)
o Freberg (Japanese leg lock) (36:00)
o Harper (body scissors) (16:00)
o The time limit expired
·  Jim McMillan beat Gilberto Martinez Larrea
o McMillan (pin) (35:00)
o Larrea (pin)
o McMillan (leg breaker) (10:00)
 
Friday, March 29, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Vic Muhl drew Paul Vercher (30:00)
·  John Freberg beat Bill Nelson
·  Paul Jones beat Gilberto Martinez Larrea
o Larrea (toe hold) (32:45)
o Jones (knockout)
o Larrea was unable to return
 
Thursday, April 4, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (2,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones drew Charlie Strack (60:00)
·  Pete Sauer beat John Freberg
o Sauer (reverse head hold) (29:00)
o Freberg (pin)
o Sauer (leg breaker)
 
Friday, April 12, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Hansen beat Howard Cantonwine (head scissor and arm lock) (44:56)
·  Jim Londos beat Pete Sauer (86:00)
o Sauer (body scissors and arm lock) (56:00)
o Londos (pin) (30:00)
o Sauer was unable to return
 
Friday, April 19, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Hansen beat Paul Harper (crotch hold) (39:00)
·  Jim McMillan beat Pete Sauer via dq (45:00)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (25:00)
o Sauer (headlock) (12:00)
o McMillan (over the top rope dq) (8:00)
 
Friday, April 26, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Louis Dee drew Vic Muhl (30:00)
·  Paul Vercher beat Travis Phillips (24:00)
·  Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim McMillan
o McMillan (flying tackle) (29:00)
o Lewis (headlock)
o Lewis (headlock) (1:00)
 
Friday, May 3, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat John Freberg
·  Charlie Hansen beat Milo Steinborn
o Steinborn (bear hug) (38:00)
o Hansen (half Nelson and crotch hold) (3:40)
o Hansen (flying mare and crotch hold)
 
Friday, May 10, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (5,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Vercher beat Louis Dee
·  John Freberg beat Moose Norbeck
·  World Heavyweight Title
Gus Sonnenberg* beat Charlie Hansen
o Sonneberg (crotch hold) (47:00)
o Sonnenberg (flying tackle)
 
Friday, May 24, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Frank Brunowicz beat John Freberg (25:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Jim McMillan
o McMillan (sledgehammer tackle)
o Dusek (rolling split)
o Dusek (pin)
 
Friday, June 7, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jim Heslin beat Stanley Rogers
·  Paul Jones beat Frank Brunowicz (53:03)
o Jones (wrist lock) (18:36)
o Brunowicz (head scissors) (26:27)
o Jones (knockout) (8:00)
 
Friday, June 21, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jim Heslin beat Rudy Dusek via dq (33:00)
·  Paul Jones beat George Zaharias (34:00)
o Zaharias (19:00)
o Jones (backdrop) (15:00)
o Zaharias was unable to return
 
Friday, June 28, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jim Heslin beat Frank Brunowicz
o Brunowicz (leg breaker)
o Heslin
o Heslin
·  Paul Jones beat George Zaharias
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Jones (hook scissors) (1:00)
 
Friday, July 5, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Jim Heslin (knockout)
·  Jim Londos beat Paul Jones
o Londos (Flying mare)
o Jones was unable to continue
 
Friday, July 12, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Zaharias beat Frank Brunozicz
·  Paul Jones beat Tony DeVito via dq
o Jones (hook scissors)
o DeVito (pin)
o Jones (dq – strangle hold)
 
Friday, July 19, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Zaharias beat Tony DeVito
o DeVito (flying mare and headlock) (26:00)
o Zaharias (flying tackle) – DeVito had to win two falls without reply in 75:00
·  Paul Jones beat Jim Heslin
o Heslin (head scissors and arm lock)
o Jones (pin)
o Jones (half Nelson and crotch hold) (1:00)
 
Friday, July 26, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones drew Fred Grobmeier (60:00)
·  Tony DeVito beat George Zaharias
o DeVito (headlock) (23:00)
o Zaharias (flying tackle)
o DeVito (headlock)
 
Friday, August 16, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Hans Steinke beat Angelo Duranti (13:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Fred Grobmeier
o Grobmeier (hook scissors) (18:20)
o Dusek (cradle split)
o Dusek (knockout)
 
Friday, August 23, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones drew George Actor (60:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Jim McMillan via co
o Dusek (cradle split) (22:00)
o McMillan (pin) (15:00)
o Dusek (countout)
 
Friday, August 30, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Vercher beat Earl Mackey (28:00)
·  Vic Muhl beat Red Lyons (29:00)
·  Jim McMillan beat Paul Jones
o McMillan (flying tackle) (22:20)
o Jones (hook scissors)
o McMillan (flying tackle)
 
Friday, September 6, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Fred Grobmeier beat Jim Shown
·  Jim McMillan beat Rudy Dusek
o Dusek (flying mare) (40:00+)
o McMillan (body scissors)
o McMillan (body lock)
 
Friday, September 20, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Matros Kirilenko beat George Zaharias (26:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Jim McMillan (47:00)
o Shikat (body slam) (46:00)
o Shikat (half Nelson and crotch hold) (1:00)
 
Friday, September 27, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Mike Romano (hook scissors) (34:50)
·  Matros Kirilenko beat Jack Washburn (36:35)
o Kirilenko (airplane whirl) (29:13)
o Kirilenko (flying mare) (7:22)
 
Friday, October 4, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charley Fox drew Paul Jones (60:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Matros Kirilenko via dq
o Dusek (leg cradle) (35:00)
o Kirilenko (flying mare) (9:26)
o Dusek (dq)
 
Friday, October 11, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charley Fox beat Jim Heslin (41:13)
o Fox (headlock) (24:55)
o Heslin (leg split) (10:18)
o Fox (half Nelson and crotch hold) (6:00)
·  Paul Jones beat George Tragos (40:10)
o Tragos (headlock) (4:14)
o Jones (body slam) (23:56)
o Jones (hook scissors) (12:00)
 
Friday, October 18, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Ernie Dusek beat Charley Fox (60:00)
o Dusek (body scissors and arm lock) (28:00)
o The time limit exprired
·  Rudy Dusek beat Matros Kirilenko
o Kirilenko (half Nelson and crotch hold) (49:00)
o Dusek (knockout)
o Kirilenko was unable to return
 
Friday, November 1, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Tragos beat Bill Nelson
o Tragos (Body slam)
o Tragos (pin)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Matros Kirilenko
o Shikat (half Nelson and crotch hold)
o Kirilenko was unable to return
 
Friday, November 8, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Tragos beat Whitey Hewitt via dq (53:00)
·  Pete Sauer beat Milo Steinborn (37:08)
o Sauer (reverse headlock) (24:18)
o Steinborn (bear hug) (10:50)
o Sauer (reverse body slam) (2:00)
 
Friday, November 15, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Bill Nelson (26:54)
o Jones (hook scissors) (15:00)
o Jones (flying mare) (11:54)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Matros Kirilenko
o Dusek (flying mare) (45:10)
o Kirilenko (headlock) (19:00)
o Dusek (crab hold)
 
Friday, November 22, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat George Tragos (crab hold) (37:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Whitey Hewitt
o Jones (flying tackle) (40:00)
o Hewitt (knockout)
o Jones (half Nelson and crotch hold)
 
Friday, December 13, 1929
City Auditorium, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Vercher beat Jimmy Mitchell
·  Whitey Hewitt beat Ernie Hefner
o Hewitt
o Hewitt
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Rudy Dusek via co
o Shikat (body slam) (50:00)
o Dusek (dq – interference from Shikat’s manager Toots Mondt) (25:00)
o Shikat (co)
 
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 10, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Vercher vs Vic Muhl
·  Milo Steinborn drew Tommy Marvin
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Rudy Dusek
o Shikat
o Dusek
o Shikat
NOTE: The Houston Chronicle for this day is almost unreadable.
 
Friday, January 17, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Tommy Marvin beat Whitey Hewitt (48:13)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Stanislaus Zbyszko
o Zbyszko (flying mare) (37:00)
o Dusek (pin)
o Zbyszko was unable to return
 
Friday, January 31, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Tommy Marvin beat Sailor Jack Lewis
o Lewis (reverse head lock and body slam)
o Marvin (chin hold)
o Lewis was unable to return
·  Rudy Dusek beat Stanislaus Zbyszko (42:13)
o Dusek (toe hold) (23:24)
o Zbyszko (body slam) (8:49)
o Dusek (crab hold) (10:00)
 
Friday, February 7, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Joe Shimkus vs Sailor Jack Lewis (result not listed)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Tommy Marvin
o Dusek (toe hold)
o Marvin (chin hold) (15:42)
o Dusek (knockout)
 
Friday, February 14, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Karl Pojello beat Charlie Fox
o Fox
o Pojello
o Pojello
·  Tommy Marvin beat Milo Steinborn (54:40)
o Marvin (chin lock) (38:00)
o Marcin (chin lock) (16:40)
 
Friday, February 21, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Frank Bronowicz drew Joe Varga (60:00)
o Bronowicz
o Varga
o The time limit expired
·  Tommy Marvin beat Rudy Dusek
o Dusek (crab hold)
o Marvin (chin lock)
o Marvin (chin lock)
 
Friday, March 7, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Frank Bronowicz beat Whitey Hewitt
o Bronowicz (flying tackle)
o Bronowicz (body slam)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Tommy Marvin
o Marvin (chin lock) (59:13)
o Dusek (knockout)
o Marvin was unable to return
 
Friday, March 14, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Taylor beat Frank Bronowicz
o Taylor
o Taylor
·  Paul Jones beat Tommy Marvin (63:40)
o Jones (hook scissors) (39:00)
o Marvin (chin hold) (18:40)
o Marvin (pin) (5:00)
 
Friday, March 28, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Fox beat Rudy LaDitzi
o –
o –
o Fox
·  Paul Jones beat Tommy Marvin
o Marvin (chin lock) (34:30)
o Jones (co)
o Jones (submission) (8:00)
 
Friday, April 4, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Taylor beat George Zaharias (60:00)
o Taylor (half Nelson and crotch hold) (45:30)
o The time limit expired
·  Tommy Marvin beat Charlie Fox (71:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (47:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (24:00)
 
Thursday, April 17, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Charlie Fox (60:00)
o Dusek (crab hold) (45:00)
o The time limit expired
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Tommy Marvin
o Shikat (pin) (64:07)
o Shikat (flying mare)
 
Friday, April 25, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Nazzareno Poggi beat Frank Noewer (32:00)
o Poggi (body slam) (18:00)
o Poggi (body slam) (14:00)
·  Jim McMillan beat Charlie Fox
o Fox (half Nelson and crotch hold)
o McMillan (flying tackle)
o McMillan (flying tackle) (11:00)
 
Friday, May 2, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Humberto drew Joe Varga (60:00)
o Humberto (reverse headlock) (28:44)
o Varga (24:46)
o The time limit expired
·  Paul Jones beat Jim McMillan
o McMillan (pin) (46:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (26:00)
o Jones (reverse body slam)
 
Thursday, May 15, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston (6,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Jack Humberto
o Dusek (crab hold)
o Dusek (crab hold)
·  World Heavyweight Title
Dick Shikat* beat Paul Jones
o Jones (hook scissors) (23:00)
o Shikat (body slam) (39:52)
o Shikat (body slam)
 
Friday, May 23, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Humberto drew Nazzareno Poggi (60:00)
o Poggi (airplane spin) (18:00)
o Humberto (reverse headlock) (31:00)
o The time limit expired
·  Rudy Dusek beat Tommy Marvin (63:55)
o Dusek (Gotch toe hold) (27:58)
o Marvin (chin lock) (18:39)
o Dusek (crab hold) (17:18)
 
Friday, May 30, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Matros Kirilenko beat George Zaharias (29:47)
·  Dick Daviscourt beat Tommy Marvin (30:56)
o Daviscourt (flying mare) (29:52)
o Daviscourt (headlock) (1:04)
 
Friday, June 6, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Zaharias beat Rudy LaDitzi
o Zaharias (body slam) (12:31)
o Zaharias (Japanese leg lock)
·  Dick Daviscourt beat Matros Kirilenko (41:27)
o Daviscourt (headlock) (0:59)
o Kirilenko (half Nelson and crotch hold) (29:17)
o Daviscourt (pin) (11:11)
 
Friday, June 13, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Kola Kwariani beat Jim Clinkstock (60:00)
o Kwariani (body slam) (48:40)
o The time limit expired
·  Paul Jones beat Dick Daviscourt
o Jones (front scissors) (0:19)
o Daviscourt (headlock)
o Jones (hook scissors) (30:00)
 
Friday, June 20, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Humberto drew Pete Ladjimi (20:00)
·  Kola Kwariani beat Casey Berger
·  Hans Steinke beat Jack Washburn (18:22)
o Steinke (front chin and headlock) (14:14)
o Steinke (body slam) (4:08)
·  Paul Jones beat Mike Romano (40:00)
o Jones (body slam) (40:00)
o Romano was unable to return
 
Thursday, July 3, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Casey Berger drew Jack Humberto (30:00)
·  Vanka Zelezniak beat Matros Kirilenko (60:00)
o Zelezniak (body slam) (52:00)
o The time limit expired
·  World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Londos* beat Paul Jones
o Londos (Japanese headlock)
o Londos (leg breaker)
 
Friday, July 11, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Hagen beat Jack Humberto (20:00)
·  Matros Kirilenko beat Bill Nelson
o Kirilenko
o Kirilenko
·  Vanka Zelezniak beat Dick Daviscourt
o Daviscourt (headlock) (40:00)
o Zelezniak (flying mare) (24:00)
o Zelezniak (knockout)
 
Friday, July 18, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Matros Kirilenko via co
o Kirilenko (pin) (21:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (13:00)
o Jones (co)
·  Vanka Zelezniak beat George Hagen
o Zelezniak (body slam) (25:00)
o Hagen (pin) (16:30)
o Zelezniak (pin)
 
Friday, August 1, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Jack Humberto drew Jim Heslin (30:00)
·  Dick Daviscourt drew Charlie Lehman
o Daviscourt (dq – low blow)
o Daviscourt was unable to return and the match was declared a draw
·  World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Londos* beat Vanka Zelezniak
o Londos (flying mare) (29:08)
o Londos (flying mare)
 
Friday, August 8, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones beat Jack Humberto (19:35)
·  Johnny Spellman beat Charlie Lehman (24:36)
o Spellman (flying tackle) (20:03)
o Spellman (body slam) (4:33)
·  Dick Shikat beat Vanka Zelezniak (13:44)
o Shikat (body slam) (13:22)
o Shikat (body slam) (0:22)
 
Friday, August 15, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Lehman beat Firpo Wilcox
o Lehman (hammerlock) (20:00)
o Lehman (arm lock)
·  Tiny Roebuck beat Joe Varga (29:38)
o Roebuck (body slam) (25:38)
o Roebuck (body scissors) (4:00)
·  World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Londos* beat Johnny Spellman (35:35)
o Londos (body slam) (27:10)
o Londos (body slam) (8:25)
 
Friday, September 5, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Karl Pojello beat Charlie Fox (60:00)
o Pojello (flying mare)
o The time limit expired
·  Rudy Dusek drew Paul Jones (120:00)
o Dusek (body slam) (74:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (35:00)
o The time limit expired
 
Friday, September 19, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston (2,300) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Gino Garibaldi beat Charlie Fox (60:00)
o Garibaldi (28:00)
o The time limit expired
·  Paul Jones beat Joe “Bull” Komar (10:00)
o Komar forfeited the match after suffering a heart attack
 
Friday, September 26, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Charlie Fox (23:00)
o Fox (pin) (13:00)
o Dusek (flying mare) (10:00)
o Fox  was unable to return
·  Paul Jones drew Gino Garibaldi (120:00)
o Garibaldi (body slam) (47:00)
o Jones (reverse head lock)
o The time limit expired
 
Friday, October 3, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy Marvin (35:00)
·  Paul Jones beat Boris Demetroff (27:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (22:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (5:00)
 
Friday, October 17, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Gino Garibaldi beat Milo Steinborn (42:00)
o Steinborn (bear hug) (23:00)
o Garibaldi (flying tackle) (11:00)
o Garibaldi (body slam) (8:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Bill Middlekauff
o Middlekauff (flying tackle) (11:00)
o Dusek (back drop) (8:00)
o Dusek (leg split)
 
Friday, October 24, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Lehman beat Red Lyons (27:00)
·  Gino Garibaldi beat Bill Middlekauff (60:00)
o Garibaldi (flying mare)
o The time limit expired
·  World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Londos* beat Paul Jones
o Londos (leg breaker)
o Jones was unable to return
 
Friday, October 31, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Fox beat Jack Washburn (6:00)
·  Young Marshall beat Pedro Castano (25:00)
·  Gino Garibaldi beat Fred Grobmeier
o Garibaldi (body slam) (22:00)
o Grobmeier (hook scissors)
o Garibaldi (pin)
 
Friday, November 7, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Charlie Fox drew Milo Steinborn (60:00)
o Fox (body slam) (27:00)
o Steinborn (bear hug) (22:00)
o The time limit expired
·  Dick Shikat beat Gino Garibaldi (22:00)
o Shikat (co) (22:00)
o Garibaldi was unable to return
·  Charlie Fox beat Young Marshall
 
Friday, November 21, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Paul Jones drew Kola Kwariani (60:00)
o Kwariani (body slam) (28:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (15:00)
o The time limit expired
·  Rudy Dusek beat Dick Daviscourt (42:00)
o Dusek (pin) (21:00)
o Daviscourt (headlock) (11:00)
o Dusek (crab hold) (10:00)
 
Friday, December 5, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  Teddy Waters beat Red Lindsay
·  Vic Muhl drew Red Lyons (30:00)
·  Kola Kwariani beat Whitey Hewitt
o Kwariani
o Hewitt was unable to return
·  World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Londos* beat Paul Jones (120:00)
o Londos (flying mare) (100:00)
o The time limit expired
 
Friday, December 12, 1930
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
·  George Zaharias beat Wildcat Stephens
o Zaharias (body slam)
o Zaharias (flying mare) (6:00)
·  Rudy Dusek beat Charlie Fox (52:34)
o Dusek (body scissors and arm bar) (18:34)
o Dusek (crab hold) (34:00)
 
 

Last edited on Sat Sep 7th, 2019 07:11 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 2, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Prince George Chewchki beat Whitey Hewitt
• Charlie Lehman beat Jim Heslin (28:00)
• Dick Shikat beat Kola Kwariani (54:00)
o Shikat (body slam) (54:00)
o Kwariani was unable to return

Wednesday, January 14, 1931
Junior Auditorium, Houston – Billy Smith, Otto Strickland
• Ben S. Davison Jr. vs Travis Phillips
• Jack Christy vs Pat Regan
• George Poulos vs Rob Roy
• Cyclone Fox vs Joe Cobb

Friday, January 16, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Charlie Lehman beat Prince George Chewchki (14:00)
• John Katan drew Kola Kwariani (60:00)
o Katan (dq – rough tactics)
o Kwariani (head lock and flying mare)
o The time limit expired
• George Manish beat Milo Steinborn
o Manish (head scissors and hammerlock) (24:00)
o Manish (leg grapevine and hammerlock)

Friday, January 23, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Vic Muhl beat Jack Morgan (16:00)
• Ken Hollis beat George Poulos (23:00)
• Paul Jones beat Joe Varga
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Jones (hook scissors)
• George Manish beat John Katan
o Katan (half Nelson and crotch hold) (26:00)
o Manish (knockout)
o Katan was unable to return

Friday, February 6, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Manish drew Gilberto Larrea (60:00)
o Larrea (scissors) (29:00)
o Manish (head scissors and hammerlock) (20:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat John Katan (22:00)
o Jones (arm lock) (5:00)
o Katan (body slam) (1:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (16:00)

Friday, February 13, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Gilberto Larrea
• Paul Jones beat John Katan
o Katan (knockout)
o Jones (hook scissors) (19:00)
o Jones (pin) (14:00)

Friday, February 20, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Poulos beat Red Lyons (27:00)
• John Katan beat Stanley Rogers (22:00)
• Paul Jones beat Gilberto Larrea (45:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (45:00)
o Larrea was unable to return

Friday, March 6, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Vic Muhl beat Edgar Holland (23:00)
• Tommy Marvin drew John Katan (20:00)
• Wladek Zbyszko beat Karl Vogel (22:00)
o Zbyszko (flying mare) (18:00)
o Zbyszko (flying mare) (4:00)
• Tiny Roebuck beat Tommy Marvin (18:00)
o Roebuck (knockout) (18:00)
o Marvin was unable to return

Friday, March 20, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat O’Brien beat George Poulos
• George Sauer beat Bob Montgomery
o Montgomery (0:45)
o Sauer
o Sauer
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat King Elliott
o Nichols
o Nichols
• George Sauer beat Lee Meyers
o Impromptu challenge, Meyers claimed Sauer could not throw him

Friday, March 27, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Poulos beat Jack Hartley (14:00)
• Tom Alley beat Walter Logan (20:18)
• George Sauer beat Stanley West (30:00)
o Sauer (arm strangle) (22:00)
o Sauer (Arm strangle) (8:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Pat O’Brien (41:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (30:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (11:00)

Friday, April 3, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Reno drew Eddie Shaboo (20:00)
• Billy Edwards beat Bob Montgomery
o Montgomery
o Edwards
o Edwards (headlock)
• George Sauer beat Pat O’Brien (71:00)
o O’Brien (reverse headlock) (19:00)
o Sauer (arm stretch) (24:00)
o Sauer (arm stretch) (28:00)
• Joe Parelli beat Teddy Waters (40:00)
o Waters (headlock) (24:00)
o Parelli (knockout) (16:00)
o Waters was unable to return

Friday, April 10, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Gorman beat Eddie Shaboo (18:00)
• Joe Reno beat John McCain (11:00)
• Tom Alley beat Bulldog Roberts (19:00)
• Pat O’Brien beat Stanley West (33:18)
o West (headlock) (4:00)
o O’Brien (step over toe hold) (15:18)
o O’Brien (double Japanese toe hold) (14:00)
• Teddy Waters beat Joe Parelli (83:00)
o Waters (headlock) (23:00)
o Parelli (double Japanese toe hold) (28:00)
o Waters (jumping headlock) (32:00)

Thursday, April 16, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bob Powell beat Gus Fress (17:00)
• Joe Parelli beat George Poulos (18:00)
• George Sauer drew Tom Alley (60:00)
o Sauer (hammerlock) (38:00)
o Alley (alligator stretch)
o The time limit expired
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Teddy Waters (34:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (14:00)
o Waters (crab hold) (6:00)
o Nichols (pin) (14:00)

Thursday, April 23, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Parelli beat Bulldog Roberts (21:25)
o Parelli (double leg lock) (11:00)
o Roberts (flying mare) (4:25)
o Parelli (airplane spin) (6:00)
• Jack Humberto beat Pat O’Brien (25:43)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (24:33)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (1:10)
• George Sauer beat Teddy Waters (65:00)
o Sauer (arm strangle) (41:00)
o Sauer (crab hold) (24:00)

Thursday, April 30, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bob Montgomery beat Stanley West (22:00)
• Charlie Lehman drew Tom Alley (60:00)
o Alley (arm bar) (41:22)
o Lehman (jack knife scissors) (8:17)
o The time limit expired
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Jack Humberto
o Nichols (crab hold) (20:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (20:17)
o Nichols (arm lock and head scissors)

Friday, May 8, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (2,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Kahoe beat Billy Mitchell (14:00)
• Bull Montana beat Walter Logan (30:00)
o Montana (arm bar and body slam)
o The time limit expired
• Pat O’Brien drew Les Wolfe (60:00)
o No falls scored
• Tom Alley beat Jack Humberto (46:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (29:00)
o Alley (alligator stretch) (13:00)
o Alley (hammerlock) (4:00)

Friday, May 22, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Les Wolfe beat Bob Montgomery (13:00)
• Pat O’Brien beat Roughhouse Howard (16:00)
• Jack Humberto beat Red Lyons (23:10)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat George Sauer (36:00)
o Nichols (Japanese double toe hold) (16:00)
o Sauer (cradle hold) (12:00)
o Nichols (leg grapevine and arm lock) (8:00)

Thursday, May 28, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Charlie Lehman beat Dick Powell (28:00)
• Jack Humberto beat Teddy Waters (24:00)
• Hugh Nichols beat Gilberto Martinez Larrea (52:00)
o Larrea (33:00)
o Nichols (19:00). Larrea had to win two straight falls in 60:00

Thursday, June 4, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (2,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Mason beat Roy Anderson (13:00)
• Teddy Waters beat Les Wolfe (26:00)
• George Sauer beat Jack Humberto
o Humberto (leg breaker) (34:00)
o Sauer (back body drop)
o Humberto was unable to return

Friday, June 12, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Poulos beat Bulldog Roberts (29:00)
• Jack Humberto drew Teddy Waters (60:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (29:00)
o Waters (headlock) (24:00)
o The time limit expired
• George Sauer beat Olson Condell (49:00)
o Condell (pin) (29:00)
o Sauer (arm stretch) (19:00)
o Sauer (pin) (1:00)

Friday, June 19, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Cox beat Gilberto Larrea (60:00)
o Cox (flying mare) (39:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat Ivan Vacturoff (40:00)
o Jones (back drop) (38:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (2:00)

Friday, June 26, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Powell beat Prince George Chewacki (16:00)
• Jack Zarnas beat Nazzareno Poggi
• Paul Jones beat Joe Cox
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Cox (flying tackle)
o Jones (body slam)

Friday, July 3, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Zarnas drew Paul Harper (30:00)
• John Katan beat Joe Cox (21:01)
• Paul Jones beat Jack Shannon (25:12)
o Jones (hook scissors) (25:12)
o Shannon was unable to return

Friday, July 10, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dorv Roche beat Bill Geschwer (8:00)
• Louis LaChene drew Joe Cox (60:00)
o Cox (flying mare) (34:00)
o LaChene (half Nelson and crotch hold) (14:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat John Katan (42:00)
o Katan (body slam) (19:00)
o Jones (knockout) (23:00)
o Katan was unable to return

Friday, July 17, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ivan Vacturoff beat Marshall Blackstock via dq (40:24)
o Blackstock (body slam) (19:24)
o Vacturoff (flying mare) (11:00)
o Vacturoff (dq – hit referee) (10:00)
• Paul Jones beat Louis LaChene
o Jones (back body drop) (36:00)
o Jones (body slam)

Saturday, July 25, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Les Wolfe beat Bulldog Roberts (16:30)
• Olson Condell beat Calvin Whiteside (45:00)
o Condell (leg nelson) (20:00)
o The time limit expired
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat George Sauer (36:00)
o Nichols (body slam) (14:00)
o Nichols (pin)

Friday, July 31, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dorv Roche drew Homer Wright (30:00)
• Don de Laun beat Joe Cox
• Paul Jones beat Marshall Blackstock
o Jones (hook scissors) (27:00)
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (21:00)
o Jones (pin)

Friday, August 7, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ken Marshall beat Jack Humberto
• Charlie Lehman drew Marshall Blackstock (60:00)
o Lehman (Japanese saddle hold) (40:00)
o Blackstock (body slam)
o The time limit expired
• Don de Laun beat Paul Jones via co
o de Laun (body slam)
o Jones (hook scissors)
o de Laun (co)

Friday, August 14, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Charlie Fox beat Red Lyons (22:00)
• Paul Jones beat Jack Zarnas (31:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Don de Laun
o de Laun (body slam) (21:00)
o Blackstock (co)
o Blackstock (flying tackle)

Friday, August 21, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Earl Harrison drew Jack Hunter (15:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Jack Zarnas via co
o Zarnas (flying tackle)
o Blackstock (back body block)
o Blackstock (co)
• Paul Jones beat Don de Laun
o Jones (hook scissors)
o de Laun (pin)
o Jones (crab split)

Friday, August 28, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Hunter drew Ken Marshall (15:00)
• Jack Zarnas beat Louis LaChene (60:00)
o Zarnas (flying mare) (33:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (pin) (16:00)
o Jones (body slam)
o Blackstock was unable to return

Friday, September 4, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jim Heslin beat Pat Hogan (18:00)
• Jack Zarnas drew Oreste Vadalfi (45:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Nick Nestor
o Blackstock (toe hold)
o Blackstock (leg breaker) (5:05)

Friday, September 11, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Hanson beat Jim Heslin (16:00)
• Charlie Lehman beat Nick Nestor (18:00)
o Lehman (co) (18:00)
o Nestor was unable to return
• Rudy Dusek beat Marshall Blackstock
o Dusek (leg split) (21:00)
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (18:00)
o Dusek (headlock)

Friday, September 18, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jim Heslin beat Red Lyons (20:00)
• Charlie Lehman drew Joe Cox (60:00)
o Lehman (double leg breaker) (23:00)
o Cox (flying mare) (18:00)
o The time limit expired
• Marshall Blackstock beat Tommy Marvin (60:00)
o Blackstock (pin) (33:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (12:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (15:00)

Friday, September 25, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jim Heslin beat Dick Powell
• Charlie Lehman drew Tommy Marvin
• Marshall Blackstock beat Joe Cox (26:00)
o Blackstock (flying mare) (19:00)
o Cox (arm stretcher) (6:00)
o Blackstock (pin) (1:00)

Friday, October 2, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Powell beat Richard Grovo (12:00)
• Joe Cox beat Jim Heslin (60:00)
o Cox (flying mare) (34:00)
o The time limit expired
• Marshall Blackstock beat Charlie Lehman
o Lehman (flying mare) (26:00)
o Blackstock (pin) (13:00)
o Blackstock (flying mare)

Friday, October 9, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bud Wallace beat Ed Wilson (15:00)
• Jack Burke beat Joe Cox
o Burke
o Burke
• Rudy Dusek beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (15:00) (39:00)
o Dusek (chin lock) (10:00)
o Dusek body slam) (14:00)

Friday, October 23, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat Jack Foreman (45:00)
o Sauer (28:00)
o The time limit expired
• Lou Plummer beat Ivan Vacturoff (21:00)
o Plummer (body slam) (17:00)
o Plummer (body slam) (4:00)
• Ernie Dusek beat Scotty Scott
o Scott (flying tackle)
o Dusek (crab hold) (24:00)
o Dusek (back drop) (2:00)

Friday, October 30, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat Bob Montgomery (36:00)
• Lou Plummer beat Bob Ulrich
o Plummer (submission)
o Ulrich (pin)
o Plummer (pin)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Jack Burke
o Burke (body slam) (24:00)
o Blackstock (submission) (15:00)
o Blackstock (pin)

Friday, November 6, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Muhl beat Roy Graham
• Jack Burke drew Nazzareno Poggi (60:00)
o Burke (pin)
o Poggi (pin)
o The time limit expired
• Ernie Dusek beat Lou Plummer
o Dusek (cradle split) (23:00)
o Plummer (flying tackle) (12:00)
o Dusek (knockout)

Friday, November 20, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Burke beat Sherrill Isdale
o Burke
o Burke
• Marshall Blackstock beat Bob Jessen
o Jessen (flying mare)
o Blackstock (flying mare)
o Blackstock (headlock)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Pat O’Brien (36:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (12:00)
o O’Brien (reverse head lock) (9:00)
o Nichols (toe hold) (15:00)

Friday, November 27, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Humberto drew George Sauer (45:00)
o Sauer (reverse chin lock) (16:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (23:00)
o The time limit expired
• Pat O’Brien beat Jack Foreman (40:00)
o O’Brien (reverse headlock) (28:00)
o O’Brien (airplane spin) (12:00)
• Paul Harper beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (flying mare) (18:00)
o Harper (body slam) (14:00)
o Harper (pin)

Friday, December 4, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Humberto drew Elmer Guthrie (30:00)
• George Sauer beat Jack Foreman
o Sauer
o Sauer
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Jack Burke via co
o Jennings (body slam) (17:00)
o Jennings (co)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Pat O’Brien (59:00)
o O’Brien (reverse head lock) (20:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (16:00)
o Nichols (double leg lock) (23:00)

Friday, December 11, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Bulldog Roberts (26:00)
• Gene Callet drew Jack Humberto (45:00)
• Blue Sun Jennings drew Wee Willie Davis (60:00)
o Davis (hook scissors) (32:00)
o Jennings (crab hold) (17:00)
o The time limit expired
• George Sauer beat Young Stecher (55:00)
o Sauer (double chin lock) (25:00)
o Stecher (body scissors) (19:00)
o Sauer (chin lock) (11:00)

Friday, December 18, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Foreman beat Ken Hollis (16:00)
• Elmer Guthrie beat George Sauer (46:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Paul Harper (51:00)
o Blackstock (flying tackle) (28:00)
o Harper (body slam) (12:00)
o Blackstock (semi strangle) (11:00)

Tuesday, December 29, 1931
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Foreman beat Young Stecher (25:00)
• Pat O’Brien beat Doug Marcelle (15:00)
• George Sauer beat Olson Condell (60:00)
o Sauer (46:00)
o The time limit expired
• Elmer Guthrie beat Jack Humberto
o Guthrie (double Japanese step over hold) (37:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (16:00)
o Guthrie (back body drop)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 8, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Kopecky drew Jack Foreman (30:00)
• Pat O’Brien beat George Sauer (45:00)
o O’Brien (headlock) (30:00)
o The time limit expired
• Gino Garibaldi beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (28:00)
o Garibaldi (body slam)
o Garibaldi (reverse headlock)

Friday, January 15, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat O’Brien beat Stanley West (22:00)
• Tsutao Higami drew Joe Kopecky (45:00)
o Higami (Japanese arm lock) (20:00)
o Kopecky (flying leg lock) (19:00)
o The time limit expired
• John Katan beat Marshall Blackstock (36:00)
o Katan (flying mare) (20:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (10:00)
o Katan (flying mare) (6:00)

Friday, January 22, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Foreman beat Tsutao Higami (30:00)
• Joe Kopecky beat Teddy Waters (60:00)
o Kopecky (46:00)
o The time limit expired
• John Katan beat Paul Harper
o Katan (body slam) (16:00)
o Harper (reverse headlock) (18:00)
o Katan (back body drop)

Friday, January 29, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tsutao Higami drew Joe Parelli (30:00)
• George Sauer beat Joe Kopecky (45:00)
o Sauer (body slam) (39:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat John Katan via dq
o Jones (hook scissors) (16:00)
o Katan (body slam) (21)
o Jones (dq – closed fist)

Friday, February 5, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat O’Brien beat Frenchy LaRue (32:00)
• George Sauer beat Gene Callet (26:00)
• Rudy Dusek beat John Katan
o Dusek (crab hold)
o Katan (arm bar spin)
o Dusek (pin)

Friday, February 12, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Stratton beat Tsutao Higami (20:00)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Nick Nestor (18:00)
• John Katan beat Lou Plummer (60:00)
o Katan (body slam) (21:00)
o Plummer (Japanese leg lock) (16:00)
o Katan (back body drop) (23:00)

Friday, February 19, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Kopecky drew Stanley West (30:00)
• Walter Stratton beat Teddy Waters (32:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Jack Foreman (34:31)
o Nichols (crab hold) (16:20)
o Nichols (crab hold) (18:11)

Friday, February 26, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Frenchy LaRue (22:00)
• Dick Daviscourt drew Marshall Blackstock (60:00)
o Daviscourt (body slam) (27:00)
o Blackstock (flying tackle) (22:00)
o The time limit expired
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat John Katan (35:00)
o Londos (airplane spin) (32:00)
o Londos (airplane spin) (3:00)

Friday, March 4, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Stratton beat Pat O’Brien (25:00)
• Steve Znoski beat Marshall Blackstock (20:00)
o Znoski (flying tackle) (16:00)
o Znoski (back body drop) (4:00)
• Rudy Dusek beat Sun Jennings
o Jennings (crab split) (24:00)
o Dusek (Japanese saddle hold)
o Dusek (double arm lock)

Friday, March 18, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Stratton beat Jack Foreman (27:00)
• Steve Znoski beat John Katan (36:00)
• Sun Jennings beat Rudy Dusek via dq
o Dusek (flying mare) (28:00)
o Jennings (hook scissors) (17:00)
o Jennings (dq)

Friday, March 25, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy Marvin
• Paul Jones beat Lou Plummer (6:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Walter Stratton
o Stratton (full Nelson) (24:00)
o Nichols (knockout)
o Nichols (pin) (3:00)

Friday, April 1, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Joe Muhl (14:00)
• Sun Jennings beat Tommy Marvin (34:00)
• Texas Heavyweight Title (title vacant)
Paul Jones beat Paul Harper (52:14)
o Jones (hook scissors) (22:00)
o Harper (hook scissors) (18:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (12:14)

Friday, April 8, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Parelli beat Joe Reno
• Paul Jones drew Ernie Dusek (60:00)
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Dusek (body slam)
o The time limit expired
• Rudy Dusek beat Sun Jennings
o Dusek (crab hold) (32:00)
o Jennings (pin) (26:00)
o Dusek (crab hold)

Friday, April 15, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Dusek beat Lou Plummer
• Paul Jones beat Marshall Blackstock (21:00)
• Ed “Strangler“ Lewis beat Rudy Dusek
o Dusek (flying tackle) (29:00)
o Lewis (pin)
o Lewis (headlock)

Saturday, April 23, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Dusek beat Tommy Marvin (21:00)
• Paul Jones beat Sun Jennings (22:00)
• Ed “Strangler“ Lewis beat Rudy Dusek (33:10)
o Lewis (headlock) (28:00)
o Dusek (pin) (1:10)
o Lewis (headlock) (4:00)

Friday, April 29, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Roy “Father” Lumpkin drew Lou Plummer (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Sun Jennings (36:00)
o Jones (back body drop) (36:00)
o Jennings was unable to return
• Rudy Dusek beat Steve Znoski
o Znoski (pin)
o Dusek (flying mare) (14:00)
o Dusek (flying mare) (12:00)

Friday, May 6, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Floyd Marshall beat Lou Plummer (26:00)
• Ernie Dusek drew George Vassell (45:00)
• Paul Jones beat Rudy Dusek (64:00)
o Jones (pin) (34:00)
o Dusek (flying mare) (23:00)
o Jones (pin) (7:00)

Friday, May 13, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Stanley Buresh beat Cyclone Fox (22:00)
• Joe Kopecky drew George Poulos (60:00)
o Poulos (reverse arm stretch) (41:00)
o Kopecky (toe hold) (16:00)
o The time limit expired
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Walter Stratton (63:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (29:00)
o Stratton (full nelson) (18:00)
o Nichols (body slam (16:00)

Friday, May 20, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack Zarnas (26:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Floyd Marshall (14:00)
• Paul Jones beat George Hills
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Hills (reverse headlock) (14:00)
o Jones (pin) (16:00)

Friday, May 27, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Hills beat Marshall Blackstock
• Tommy Marvin drew Paul Harper (45:00)
• Paul Jones beat George Vassell
o Vassell (short arm scissors)
o Jones (knockout)
o Vassell was unable to return

Friday, June 3, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Dusek beat Paul Harper (16:00)
• Paul Jones beat Milo Steinborn (18:00)
• Gino Garibaldi beat George Vassell
o Garibaldi (flying tackle) (0:33)
o Vassell (short arm scissors)
o Garibaldi (flying tackle)

Friday, June 10, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Red Demon drew George Kotsonaros (30:00)
• George Vassell beat Frank Speers
o Speers
o Vassell
o Vassell
• Paul Jones beat Sun Jennings
o Jones (hook scissors) (19:00)
o Jennings (reverse head lock) (6:00)
o Jones (hook scissors)

Friday, June 17, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Brown beat Pat O’Brien
• George Vassell drew Sun Jennings (60:00)
o –
o –
o The time limit expired
• Gino Garibaldi beat Ernie Dusek via dq
o Garibaldi (flying tackle) (16:00)
o Dusek (body slam) (6:00)
o Garibaldi (dq)

Friday, June 24, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Brown beat Joe Kopecky (21:00)
• Paul Harper beat Casey Berger (60:00)
o Harper (flying mare and tackle) (48:00)
• Ernie Dusek beat George Hills
o Hills (reverse head lock) (31:00)
o Dusek (back body drop)
o Hills was unable to return

Friday, July 1, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Brown beat Teddy Waters (19:00)
• Casey Berger beat George Vassell
o Vassell (short arm scissors) (12:00)
o Berger (leg breaker)
o Vassell was unable to continue
• Ernie Dusek beat Sun Jennings
o Dusek (Japanese leg lock) (14:00)
o Jennings (body slam) (14:00)
o Dusek (back body drop)

Friday, July 8, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Casey Berger
• Pete Brown beat Walter Stratton
o Brown (cradle split)
o The time limit expired
• Ernie Dusek beat Paul Jones
o Jones (hook scissors) (35:00)
o Dusek (co)
o Dusek (body slam)

Friday, July 15, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
• Ernie Dusek beat Milo Steinborn (12:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* drew Pete Brown (120:00)
o Nichols (body slam) (83:00)
o Brown (crab hold) (22:00)
o The time limit expired

Friday, July 22, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Jones beat Art Mondt
• Paul Harper drew Sun Jennings (45:00)
• Ernie Dusek beat Marshall Blackstock (37:27)
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (12:58)
o Dusek (pin) (10:56)
o Dusek (back body drop) (13:33)

Friday, July 29, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Wee Willie Davis (12:00)
• Paul Jones beat Sun Jennings (26:00)
• George Zaharias beat Marshall Blackstock
o Zaharias (body slam)
o Blackstock (body slam) (7:00)
o Zaharias (headlock) (11:00)

Friday, August 5, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat George Tragos
• Paul Jones drew Marshall Blackstock (30:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Pete Brown
o Brown (crab hold) (23:00)
o Nichols (leg breaker)
o Nichols (leg breaker)

Friday, August 12, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Tragos beat Sun Jennings (20:00)
• George Zaharias beat George Hills
o Zaharias (flying mare) (14:00)
o Hills (step over toe hold) (8:00)
o Zaharias
• Marshall Blackstock beat Paul Harper (39:00)
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (18:00)
o Harper (flying mare) (12:00)
o Blackstock (pin) (9:00)

Friday, August 19, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Tragos beat Milo Steinborn via dq
• Ernie Dusek beat George Hills (14:00)
• Ray Steele beat Paul Jones
o Steele (back body drop)
o Steele (headlock) (1:00)

Friday, August 26, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Jack Hurley (22:00)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Tommy Marvin (60:00)
• Ernie Dusek beat George Zaharias via dq (33:00)
o Dusek (flying mare) (18:00)
o Zaharias (pin) (12:00)
o Dusek (dq) (3:00)

Monday, September 5, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Tommy Marvin
• Marshall Blackstock drew Joe Cox (60:00)
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Ernie Dusek
o Londos (leg breaker)
o Londos (leg breaker)

Friday, September 16, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sol Slagel drew Marshall Blackstock (30:00)
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack Humberto (60:00)
o Marvin (chin lock)
o The time limit expired
• Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox
o Cox (body slam)
o Dusek (back body drop)
o Dusek (back body drop)

Friday, September 23, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper drew Joe Cox (30:00)
• Joe DeVito beat George Hills
o Hills
o DeVito
o DeVito
• Paul Jones beat Ernie Dusek
o Jones (back body drop) (17:00)
o Dusek (body slam)
o Paul Jones (hook scissors)

Friday, September 30, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sol Slagel beat George Hills
• Joe DeVito beat Sol Slagel
o Slagel (flying tackle)
o DeVito (headlock)
o DeVito (headlock)
• Joe Cox beat Marshall Blackstock
o Cox (body slam) (14:00)
o Blackstock (reverse head lock)
o Cox (body slam)

Friday, October 7, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• John Katan beat Wee Willie Davis
• Paul Jones beat Abe Kashey
• Chief War Eagle beat Roy Reynolds (14:00)
• Joe Savoldi beat Marshall Blackstock (49:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (23:00)
o Savoldi (flying tackle) (14:00)
o Savoldi (flying tackle) (12:00)

Friday, October 14, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Stratton drew Pat O’Brien (45:00)
• John Katan beat Abe Kashey (40:00)
o Katan (body slam) (21:00)
o Katan (crab hold) (19:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Jack Foreman (46:00)
o Nichols (crab split) (28:00)
o Nichols (crab split) (18:00)

Friday, October 21, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Abe Kashey via dq (11:00)
• Gino Garibaldi drew John Katan (60:00)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Paul Jones
o O’Shocker (head scissors) (24:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (22:30)
o O’Shocker (body slam)

Friday, October 28, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Andre Adoree (30:00)
• Paul Harper beat Abe Kashey (60:00)
o Harper (co)
o The time limit expired
• Pat O’Shocker beat John Katan via co
o Katan (body slam) (18:00)
o O’Shocker (head scissors and toe hold) (11:00)
o O’Shocker (co)

Friday, November 4, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Andre Adoree beat Jim Hagen via co (12:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Abe Kashey
o Kashey (body slam) (13:00)
o Blackstock (strangle hold)
o Kashey was unable to return
• Pat O’Shocker beat John Katan (43:45)
o O’Shocker (back body drop) (42:00)
o O’Shocker (pin) (1:45)

Monday, November 14, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Buck Olsen beat George Cochran
o Olsen
o Olsen
• Paul Harper drew Johnny Plummer (45:00)
o Plummer (flying mare)
o Harper (body slam)
o The time limit expired
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Pat O’Shocker (65:00)
o Londos (co) (65:00)
o O’Shocker was unable to return

Friday, November 25, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Jim Hagen
• Paul Jones beat John Plummer (35:00)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Paul Harper (42:00)
o O’Shocker (co) (42:00)
o Harper was unable to return

Friday, December 2, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Joe Varga (30:00)
• Paul Harper beat John Plummer
o Plummer (body slam) (32:00)
o Harper (back body dop)
o Harper (flying mare) (1:00)
• Paul Jones beat Dick Daviscourt (45:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (27:00)
o Daviscourt (headlock) (8:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (10:00)

Friday, December 9, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Varga beat Bob Montgomery
• Tom Alley beat John Plummer (17:00)
• Jack Humberto drew Paul Harper (60:00)
o Humberto (airplane spin) (46:40)
o Harper (hook scissors) (12:21)
o The time limit expired
• Marshall Blackstock beat Nore Jerlstrom (21:20)
o Blackstock (body slam) (20:00)
o Blackstock (headlock) (1:20)

Friday, December 16, 1932
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper drew Tom Alley (30:00)
• Andy Brown beat Jack Humberto via dq
o Humberto (body slam) (28:00)
o Brown (flying tackle)
o Brown (dq)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Marshall Blackstock
o O’Shocker (pin)
o O’Shocker (reverse headlock)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 2nd, 2019 11:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
"Jack Foreman" appears quite a lot in Houston in the early 1930s. He only appears in Houston, and from his apparent skill and the title shots he got against Hugh Nichols, he must be a known wrestler using a different name in Houston. At some point I will try and work it out. It's nothing obvious like Jack Gorman, and there are no photos.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Sep 4th, 2019 09:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 6, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen drew Billy Smith
• Paul Harper beat Andy Brown
• Jack Humberto beat Elmer Guthrie
• Tom Alley beat Marshall Blackstock (43:00)
o Blackstock (double toe hold) (16:00)
o Alley (dq) (14:00)
o Alley (alligator clutch) (13:00)

Friday, January 13, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Raines drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Al Britt beat George Cochran (18:00)
• Pete Brown beat Jack Foreman (75:18)
o Foreman (flying headlock) (31:18)
o Brown (34:00)
o Brown (crab hold) (10:00)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Jack Humberto (40:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (18:00)
o Guthrie (double Japanese leg lock) (14:00)
o Guthrie (pin) (8:00)

Friday, January 20, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Raines beat Sol Slagel (24:00)
• Tom Alley drew Elmer Guthrie (90:00)
o Guthrie (airplane spin) (38:00)
o Alley (alligator clutch) (16:00)
o The time limit expired
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Pete Brown
o Nichols (double Japanese leg lock)
o Brown (crab hold)
o Nichols (pin)

Friday, February 3, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tom Alley beat Dick Raines (24:00)
• Pete Brown beat Pat O’Brien
o Brown (double Japanese leg lock)
o O’Brien was unable to return
• George Sauer beat Jack Foreman (59:00)
o Foreman (flying tackle) (22:00)
o Sauer (chin hold) (20:00)
o Sauer (chin hold) (17:00)

Friday, February 10, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Lee Meyers (22:00)
• Pete Brown beat Jack Foreman (60:00)
o Brown (crab hold) (54:00)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Harper beat Tom Alley
o Harper (headlock)
o Alley (alligator hold)
o Harper (pin)

Friday, February 17, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tom Alley beat Dick Raines (12:00)
• George Sauer beat Pete Brown (38:00)
• Hugh Nichols beat Elmer Guthrie (29:00)
o Nichols (crab split) (14:00)
o Guthrie (airplane spin) (7:00)
o Nichols (pin) (8:00)

Monday, February 27, 1933
Sam Houston Hall, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jim Hutcheson beat Red Edwards (12:00)
• Tom Alley beat Art Mondt (23:00)
• Paul Harper beat Abe Kashey via dq
o Kashey (body slam)
o Harper (dq – slugging). Harper was awarded the match on the dq
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Pat O’Shocker
o Londos (body slam) (54:46)
o Londos (body slam)
NOTE: It was not uncommon in the 1930s for a disqualification to cause a wrestler to lose the full match, rather than just a single fall.

Tuesday, March 7, 1933
Sam Houston Hall, Houston – Christy’s Circus
• Billy Smith drew Billy Fitzgerald (20:00)
• Ernie Mulhausen beat Joe Romano (16:00)
• Dick Buford beat Earl Harrison (15:00)
• Red Edwards beat Bill Klipper (17:00)

Friday, March 17, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Achiu drew George Poulos (30:00)
• Frank Wolff beat Pat O’Brien (37:00)
o Wolff (double Japanese leg lock) (25:00)
o Wolff (double Japanese leg lock) (12:00)
• Gino Garibaldi beat Martin Zikoff (43:00)
o Zikoff (pin) (21:00)
o Garibaldi (body slam) (14:00)
o Garibaldi (pin) (8:00)

Friday, March 24, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen beat Joe Romano
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack Hurley
o Hurley (body slam)
o Marvin (back body drop)
o Hurley was unable to return
• Gino Garibaldi beat Pat O’Shocker via dq
o Garibaldi (body slam) (21:00)
o O’Shocker (reverse wrist lock) (6:00)
o Garibaldi (dq)

Friday, March 31, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ivan Vacturoff beat Jack Hurley
• George Poulos beat Walter Achiu
• Paul Jones beat Pat O’Shocker (42:00)
o Jones (dq) (42:00)
o O’Shocker was unable to continue

Friday, April 7, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Paul Murdoch (16:00)
• Walter Achiu beat Jack Foreman (27:00)
o Achiu (back body drop) (26:00)
o Achiu (flying tackle) (1:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat George Sauer
o Nichols (double Japanese leg lock) (25:00)
o Sauer (chin lock) (19:00)
o Nichols (pin)

Friday, April 14, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat George Poulos (18:00)
• Walter Achiu drew Joe Kopecky (60:00)
o Achiu (flying tackle) (24:00)
o Kopecky (flying toehold) (19:00)
o The time limit expired
• Ray Steele beat Sun Jennings (36:00)
o Steele (body slam) (30:00)
o Steele (body slam) (6:00)

Friday, April 21, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Joe Kopecky beat Ben Methis (21:00)
• George Sauer beat Ivan Ligosky (34:00)
o Sauer (Japanese leg lock) (30:00)
o Sauer (step over toe hold) (4:00)
• Walter Achiu beat Jack Foreman (62:00)
o Foreman (step over toe hold) (18:00)
o Achiu (flying tackle) (19:00)
o Achiu (body slam) (25:00)

Friday, April 28, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Nick Condos beat Gene LaDoux (18:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Ivan Vacturoff (21:00)
• World Light Heavyweight Title
Hugh Nichols* beat Walter Achiu (68:00)
o Nichols (crab hold) (44:00)
o Nichols (reverse headlock) (24:00)

Friday, May 5, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (2,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Poulos beat Jack Foreman (16:00)
• Jim Logan beat Joe Parelli (9:00)
• Pat O’Brien beat Walter Achiu (32:00)
• Tommy Marvin beat Father Lumpkin (47:00)
o Lumpkin (half Nelson and crotch hold) (14:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (22:00)
o Marvin (pin) (11:00)

Friday, May 12, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sun Jennings beat Emil Dusek
• Tommy Marvin drew Marshall Blackstock (60:00)
o Marvin (chin lock)
o Blackstock (body slam)
o The time limit expired
• Paul Jones beat Whitey Hewitt
o Hewitt (alligator clutch) (30:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (28:00)
o Jones (hook scissors)

Friday, May 19, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Tiny Morgan (13:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Marshall Blackstock via dq (34:20)
• Paul Jones beat Sun Jennings (58:26)
o Jennings (flying tackle) (27:00)
o Jones (leg breaker) (20:40)
o Jones (hook scissors) (10:46)

Friday, June 2, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (5,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock drew George Kotsonaros (30:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Tommy Marvin (31:00)
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Ray Steele
o Londos (body slam) (47:00)
o Steele (body slam) (22:00)
o Londos (airplane spin)

Friday, June 9, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Stratton beat Pat O’Brien (10:25)
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack Humberto
o –
o –
o Marvin
• Whitey Hewitt beat Marshall Blackstock (22:58)
o Blackstock (flying mare) (0:58)
o Hewitt (pin) (15:00)
o Hewitt (pin) (7:00)

Friday, June 16, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Brown beat Jack Callahan (24:00)
• Jack Humberto beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
o Marshall (flying mare) (15:00)
o Humberto (leg breaker) (10:00)
o Humberto (dq)
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack League (43:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (21:00)
o League (pin) (10:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (12:00)

Friday, June 23, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Brown beat Billy Riley
• Marshall Blackstock beat Jack League (26:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (25:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (1:00)
• Pete Brown drew Walter Stratton (30:00)
• John Katan beat Whitey Hewitt
o Hewitt (alligator clutch)
o Katan (body slam)
o Katan (pin)

Friday, June 30, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat Pete Brown (25:00)
• Walter Stratton beat Walter Achiu (27:00)
o Achiu (pin)
o Stratton (full Nelson)
o Stratton (Japanese toe hold) (16:00)
• Paul Jones beat John Katan
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Jones (pin)

Friday, July 7, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Walter Achiu drew Joe Reno (30:00)
• George Sauer beat Walter Stratton
o Sauer (back body drop)
o Stratton was unable to return
• Paul Jones beat Tiny Ruff (34:00)
o Jones (back body drop) (23:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (11:00)

Friday, July 14, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat Alva Boggs (18:00)
• Walter Stratton beat Red Lindsay (16:00)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Bob Montgomery (14:00)
• Joe Cox beat Abe Kashey
o Cox (body slam) (47:00)
o Kashey (full Nelson) (19:00)
o Cox (back body drop)

Friday, July 21, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Sauer beat Red Lyons (20:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Dorv Roche (50:20)
• Marshall Blackstock beat John Plummer (27:00)
o Plummer (body slam) (14:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (9:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (4:00)

Friday, July 28, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• John Plummer drew Jack Zarnas (30:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Joe Cox via dq (36:00)
o Roche (flying tackle) (17:00)
o Cox (back body drop) (19:00)
o Roche (dq – attacked by Cox before the third fall began)
• Ernie Dusek beat Marshall Blackstock
o Dusek (airplane spin) (21:00)
o Blackstock (dq)
o Dusek (body slam) (3:00)

Friday, August 4, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Lou Plummer beat Buck Olsen (15:00)
• Joe Cox beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (body slam)
o Cox (back body drop)
o Blackstock was unable to return
• Ernie Dusek beat Dorv Roche
o Roche (flying tackle) (22:00)
o Dusek (body slam) (16:00)
o Dusek (pin)

Friday, August 11, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Tiny Ruff (16:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Johnny Plummer (60:00)
o Hewitt (body spin)
o The time limit expired
• Dorv Roche beat Lou Plummer
o Plummer (flying mare) (16:00)
o Roche (back body drop)
o Roche (pin)

Friday, August 18, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Lilo Nardi beat Art Mondt (11:00)
• Lou Plummer beat Dr. Stan Lurik
o Lurik (headlock)
o Plummer (pin)
o Plummer (body slam)
• Joe Cox beat Dorv Roche
o Roche (flying tackle) (20:00)
o Cox (crab split)
o Cox (pin)

Friday, August 25, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Dr. Stan Lurik
• Jack League drew Dorv Roche (60:00)
o Roche (39:00)
o League
o The time limit expired
• Joe Cox beat Lou Plummer via co
o Cox (pin)
o Plummer
o Cox (co)

Friday, September 15, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Glen Munn beat Dorv Roche
• Jack League beat Dobie Osborne (24:00)
• Mike Romano beat Marshall Blackstock (43:00)
o Blackstock (headlock) (31:00)
o Romano (half Nelson and crotch hold) (6:00)
o Romano (half Nelson and crotch hold) (6:00)

Friday, September 22, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Lilo Nardo
• Glen Munn beat Tiny Ruff (16:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Jack League
o Boxing: Draw
o Wrestling: Roche (flying tackle)
• Mike Romano beat Elmer Guthrie
o Guthrie (flying mare) (19:00)
o Romano (airplane spin)
o Romano (half Nelson and crotch hold)

Friday, September 29, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dorv Roche beat Lilo Nardi (18:00)
• Jimmy Coffield beat Marshall Blackstock (ref stop)
• Ernie Dusek beat Glen Munn
o Dusek (reverse headlock) (55:00)
o Munn (hook scissors) (7:00)
o Dusek (pin)

Friday, October 6, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jimmy Coffield beat Dobie Osborne
• George Cochran beat Lilo Nardi
• Marshall Blackstock drew Dorv Roche (60:00)
o Blackstock (reverse headlock) (42:00)
o Roche (half Nelson and crotch hold) (15:00)
o The time limit expired
• Steve Znoski beat Glen Munn
o Znoski (body slam) (16:00)
o Znoski (body slam)

Friday, October 13, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (4,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Manish beat Dobie Osborne (18:00)
• Glen Munn beat Jimmy Coffield (4:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Pete Schuh via dq
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Steve Znoski
o Lewis
o Znoski (half Nelson and crotch hold)
o Lewis (pin)

Friday, October 20, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Scotty McDougal beat Glen Munn
• Charlie Allen beat Mike Romano
• Marshall Blackstock drew Pete Schuh (60:00)
o Marshall (flying tackle) (41:00)
o Schuh (arm strangle) (13:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Steve Znoski (37:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (37:00)
o Znoski was unable to return

Friday, October 27, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Batey drew Ernie Mulhausen (15:00)
• Clarence Luttrell beat Dobie Osborne (10:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Pete Schuh via dq
• Sammy Stein beat Marshall Blackstock
• Joe Savoldi beat Charlie Allen
o Allen (pin)
o Savoldi (jumping-jack hold)
o Savoldi (pin)

Friday, November 3, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Charlie Allen beat Dobie Osborne (16:00)
• Scotty McDougal drew Whitey Hewitt (30:00)
• Joe Stengel beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
• Dorv Roche beat Pete Schuh
o Roche pin (12:00)
o Schuh (reverse heads hold) (14:00)
o Roche (pin - judges’ reverse decision)

Friday, November 10, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Red Cullen beat Charlie Burgett (20:00)
• Joe Stengel beat Charlie Allen (18:00)
• Scotty McDougal beat Tiny Ruff (15:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Marshall Blackstock (35:30)
o Blackstock (pin) (14:30)
o Schuh (pin) (12:00)
o Schuh (headlock) (9:00)

Friday, November 17, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Mike Mazurki drew Scotty McDougal (30:00)
• Paul Harper drew Joe Stengel (30:00)
• Mike Markoff beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
• World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Browning* beat Pete Schuh (35:25)
o Browning (flying scissors) (34:00)
o Browning (front headlock) (1:25)

Friday, November 24, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Mike Markoff beat Dobie Osborne (17:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Casey Columbo (14:00)
• Scotty McDougal beat Marshall Blackstock via dq (10:00)
• Paul Harper beat Joe Stengel
o Stengel (cradle hold and head scissors) (11:00)
o Harper (wrist lock)
o Harper (body scissors)

Friday, December 1, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Kogut beat Dobie Osborne (16:00)
• George Cochran beat Mike Markoff via co
• Paul Harper beat John Freberg (22:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Marshall Blackstock
o Blackstock (body slam) (27:00)
o Schuh (pin)
o Blackstock was unable to return

Friday, December 8, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Glen Wade beat Ernie Stevens (14:00)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Paul Harper (30:00)
• Jules Strongbow beat George Cochran (19:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Dorv Roche via co
o Schuh (reverse headlock) (18:00)
o Roche (pin) (8:00)
o Schuh (co)

Friday, December 15, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jules Strongbow beat Tiny Ruff (12:00)
• Paul Harper beat George Cochran (17:00)
• Marshall Blackstock drew Dorv Roche (30:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Pat McGill
o Schuh (headlock)
o McGill (body slam) (5:00)
o Schuh (pin)

Friday, December 22, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen drew Cliff Howard (15:00)
• George Cochran beat Jack League (26:00)
• Paul Harper beat Johnny Plummer (18:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Pete Schuh (25:00)
o Schuh (flying mare) (21:00)
o Roche (hammerlock) (4:00)
o Schuh was unable to return

Friday, December 29, 1933
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen drew Billy Smith (15:00)
• Johnny Plummer beat Jack League (17:00)
• Paul Harper drew Al Sparks (30:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Marshall Blackstock (30:00)
o Roche (half Nelson and crotch hold) (16:00)
o Blackstock (body slam) (4:00)
o Roche (hammerlock) (10:00)

Last edited on Wed Sep 4th, 2019 10:00 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Sep 6th, 2019 09:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 5, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Smith beat Jack Batey (13:00)
• Paul Harper beat Whitey Hewitt (19:00)
• Matros Kirilenko drew Milo Steinborn (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Dorv Roche (22:30)
o Jones (hook scissors) (18:30)
o Jones (hook scissors) (4:00)

Friday, January 12, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper drew Milo Steinborn (co)
• Matros Kirilenko drew Frank Judson (60:00)
o Kirilenko (pin) (43:00)
o Judson (arm flip) (12:00)
o The time limit expired
• World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Browning* beat Paul Jones (25:00)
o Browning (utc – neck injury) (25:00)

Friday, January 19, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Jones beat Frank Judson (34:00)
• Joe Stecher beat Joe Cox (31:00)
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Dick Daviscourt (31:00)
o Londos (airplane spin) (29:00)
o Londos (body slam) (2:00)

Friday, January 26, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (2,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Smith beat George Wagner (22:00)
• Frank Judson beat Paul Harper (22:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Johnny Plummer (24:00)
• Paul Jones beat Joe Cox (47:00)
o Jones (co) (33:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (14:00)

Friday, February 2, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Dobie Osborne (18:00)
• Frank Judson beat Johnny Plummer (14:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Dorv Roche (25:00)
• World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Browning* beat Paul Jones
o Browning (flying scissors) (22:00)
o Jones (hook scissors) (11:00)
o Browning (flying scissors)

Friday, February 9, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Cochran beat Tony Marconi
• Paul Harper beat Jack McCarthy (17:00)
• Al Sparks beat Johnny Plummer (18:00)
• Dorv Roche beat George Cochran via dq
o Roche (head scissors and wrist lock) (34:00)
o Roche (dq)

Friday, February 23, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Clarence Ecklund beat Jim Heslin via dq
• Tommy Marvin beat Al Sparks (30:00)
o Sparks (leg breaker) (14:00)
o Marvin (chin lock) (9:00)
o Marvin (body slam) (7:00)
• Billy Edwards beat Dorv Roche via dq
o Roche (flying tackle) (8:00)
o Edwards (headlock)
o Edwards (dq – Roche hit Edwards with a pop bottle)

Friday, March 2, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack McCarthy beat Dobie Osborne (18:00)
• Lou Plummer drew Dick Lever (30:00)
• Man Mountain Dean beat Al Sparks
• Chief Chewchki beat Tommy Marvin via co
o Chewchki (half Nelson and crotch hold) (16:00)
o Marvin (chin lock)
o Chewchki (co)

Friday, March 9, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (5,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin drew Dick Lever (30:00)
• Joe Cox beat Clarence Luttrall
• Matros Kirilenko beat Jack McCarthy (13:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Man Mountain Dean (16:30)
o Dean (4:30)
o Chewchki (pin) (7:00)
o Chewchki (pin) (5:00)

Friday, March 16, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sun Jennings beat Al Sparks (7:00)
• Man Mountain Dean beat Matros Kirilenko (9:00)
• Jack Humberto drew Rollend Kirchmeyer (30:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Pete Schuh
o Schuh (body slam) (14:00)
o Chewchki (co)
o Schuh was unable to return

Thursday, March 22, 1934
Wrestling Stadium, Houston – Manuel & Tucker
• Jimmy James vs Pat Hatchel
• Johnny Daglio vs George Wagner
• Bill Barton vs Bob Montgomery
• Joe Romano vs Jack Batey

Friday, March 23, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Jack McCarthy (13:00)
• Milo Steinborn beat Bob Blair (9:00)
• Sun Jennings beat Lou Plummer via dq
• Pete Schuh beat Chief Chewchki via dq
o Chewchki (body slam) (14:00)
o Schuh (dq)
o Schuh (dq – reverse decision)

Friday, March 30, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dobie Osborne beat Roy Reynolds (13:00)
• Dorv Roche drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Art Mondt (6:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Lou Plummer via dq
o Chewchki (pin)
o Chewchki (dq)

Friday, April 6, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sol Slagel beat Okey Landon (8:00)
• Dorv Roche drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Johnny Plummer (27:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Chief Chewchki
o Chewchki (submission) (18:00)
o Lewis (headlock)
o Chewchki was unable to return

Friday, April 13, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Lever beat Dobie Osborne (14:00)
• Paul Harper drew Rollend Kirchmeyer (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pete Schuh (0:22)
• Dorv Roche beat Sol Slagel via dq
o Slagel (pin) (17:00)
o Roche (body slam) (6:00)
o Roche (dq)

Friday, April 20, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Smith drew Ernie Mulhausen (15:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat George Cochran
• Dick Shikat beat Pete Schuh (16:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Chief Chewchki
o Lewis (headlock) (22:00)
o Chewchki (crab hold) (12:00)
o Lewis (body slam)

Friday, April 27, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Cochran beat Bruce Nolan (20:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Johnny Plummer (14:00)
• Karl Davis drew Dick Lever (30:00)
• World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC)
Jim Browning* beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis (40:00)
o Browning (co) (37:00)
o Browning (leg breaker) (3:00)

Friday, May 4, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Billy Evans
• Dorv Roche beat Joe DeVito (11:00)
• George Cochran drew George Zaharias (30:00)
• Ray Steele beat Chief Chewchki
o Chewchki (pin) (16:00)
o Steele (dq) (4:00)
o Steele (pin)

Friday, May 11, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Smith beat Pat Hatchel (23:00)
• Jack Smith beat Karl Davis via dq
• George Cochran drew Dr. Karl Sarpolis (30:00)
• Gino Garibaldi beat Chief Chewchki (20:00)
o Garibaldi (double toe hold) (20:00)
o Chewchki was unable to return

Friday, May 18, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Jack McCarthy
• Tommy Marvin beat Pete Schuh
• Karl Davis beat Jack Smith
o Smith (dq)
o Davis (submission)
o Davis (pin)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat George Cochran (20:30)
o Sarpolis (pin) (19:00)
o Sarpolis (front scissors) (1:30)

Friday, May 25, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tony Marconi beat Pat O’Brien (15:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Johnny Plummer (16:00)
• Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy Marvin (21:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Karl Davis via co
o Davis (pin) (14:00)
o Sarpolis (pin) (20:00)
o Sarpolis (co)

Friday, June 1, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Dobie Osborne (17:00)
• Joe Cox drew Whitey Hewitt (30:00)
• Gino Garibaldi beat George Cochran
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Chief Chewchki
o Sarpolis (front flying scissors) (0:27)
o Chewchki (pin) (19:00)
o Sarpolis (pin)

Friday, June 8, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Clarence Luttrall beat Dobie Osborne
• Chief Chewchki beat Whitey Hewitt
• Karl Davis drew Joe Cox (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Ray Steele
o Steele (arm lock)
o Sarpolis (front scissors)
o Sarpolis (pin)

Friday, June 15, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen beat Jimmy James (18:00)
• Joe Cox beat George Cochran (18:00)
• Dorv Roche drew Dick Raines (30:00)
• Karl Davis beat Chief Chewchki
o Chewchki (pin) (12:00)
o Davis (pin) (15:00)
o Davis (back body drop)

Friday, June 22, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen beat George Wagner (16:00)
• Jagat Singh drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Dick Raines beat Paul Harper (18:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Karl Davis (20:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (20:00)
o Davis was unable to return

Friday, June 29, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernie Mulhausen beat Joe Romano (16:00)
• Karl Davis drew Dorv Roche (30:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Chief Chewchki
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Joe Cox (31:00)
o Lewis (pin) (25:00)
o Lewis (arm lock) (6:00)

Friday, July 6, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Cochran beat Jack McCarthy (20:00)
• Orville Brown beat Tommy Marvin (16:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Joe Cox (14:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Sol Slagel (40:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (34:00)
o Lewis (hammerlock) (6:00)

Friday, July 13, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Vic Muhl beat Abie Edd via dq (16:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Sam Kosh (11:00)
• Abe Coleman beat George Cochran (25:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Paul Jones (dco)
o Jones (pin)
o Sarpolis (hammerlock) (24:00)
o Both counted out (12:00)

Friday, July 20, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dorv Roche beat Abe Coleman (utc)
• Sam Kosh beat Benny Mathis
• Karl Davis drew Paul Jones (nc)
• Jim Browning beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Sarpolis (body scissors)
o Browning (Japanese toe hold)
o Browning (Japanese toe hold)

Friday, July 27, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Dick Lever
• Chief Chewchki beat Dorv Roche via dq (20:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Dick Raines (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Karl Davis
o Davis
o Jones
o Jones (pin)

Friday, August 3, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sam Kosh beat Roy Reynolds (12:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Johnny Plummer
• Abe Coleman beat Dick Lever
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Paul Jones
o Jones (body slam) (51:00)
o Both counted out
o Jones was unable to return

Friday, August 10, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Clarence Luttrall beat Dick Lever
• Tommy Marvin drew Abe Coleman (30:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Pat Reilly via dq
• Dick Raines beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Raines (dq)
o Raines (knockout)

Friday, August 17, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Humberto beat Sam Kosh
• Tommy Marvin beat Pat Reilly via dq
• Dick Raines beat George Cochran
• Dorv Roche beat Abe Coleman
o Roche (crab split)
o Coleman (drop kick)
o Roche (pin)

Friday, August 24, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack League drew Jack Humberto (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Tommy Marvin
• Dorv Roche drew Pat Reilly (dq)
• Texas Heavyweight Title
Paul Jones* beat Dick Raines
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Raines (body slam)
o Jones (drop kick)

Friday, August 31, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin drew Jack League (30:00)
• Pat Reilly beat Paul Harper
• Dorv Roche beat Karl Davis via dq
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Dick Raines
o Raines (body slam) (30:00)
o Sarpolis (flying tackle)
o Sarpolis (pin)

Friday, September 7, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,800) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Jack McCarthy (16:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pat Reilly (0:30)
• Paul Jones beat Chief Chewchki via dq
• Dorv Roche drew Karl Davis (120:00)
o Roche (reverse headlock)
o Davis (body slam)
o The time limit expired

Friday, September 14, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Jones beat George Cochran
• Dorv Roche beat Tommy Marvin
• Lou Plummer drew Karl Davis (30:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Pat Reilly
o Reilly (head scissors and arm lock) (1:00)
o Chewchki (pin)
o Chewchki (pin)

Friday, September 21, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Orville Brown beat Chief Chewchki
• Paul Jones drew Billy Edwards (30:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Roy Reynolds
• Lou Plummer beat Karl Davis via dq
o Plummer (body slam)
o Davis (pin)
o Plummer (dq)

Friday, September 28, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Nick Elitch
• Lou Plummer drew Orville Brown (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Chief Chewchki (12:00)
• Karl Davis beat Dorv Roche
o Davis (pin)
o Roche (pin) (1:00)
o Davis (body slam)

Friday, October 5, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Edwards beat Bill Sledge
• Buck Weaver beat Sol Slagel (16:00)
• Orville Brown drew Karl Davis (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Lou Plummer
o Plummer (flying tackle)
o Jones (body slam)
o Jones (back body drop)

Friday, October 12, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Lou Plummer beat Buck Weaver
• Pete Schuh beat Nick Elitch
• George Hills drew Dick Raines (30:00)
• Jim Browning beat Orville Brown
o Brown (front flying scissors) (18:00)
o Browning (pinwheel scissors) (15:00)
o Browning (back body drop)

Friday, October 19, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Nick Elitch beat Pat Reilly
• Lou Plummer beat Tommy Marvin
• Paul Jones drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pete Schuh
o Sarpolis (front scissors)
o Sarpolis (front scissors)

Friday, October 26, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Chief Chewchki beat Tommy Marvin
• Orville Brown beat Pete Schuh
• Paul Jones beat Nick Elitch (18:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Lou Plummer
o Sarpolis (flying scissors) (0:40)
o Sarpolis (flying scissors)

Friday, November 2, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Raines beat Ivan Vacturoff
• Paul Jones beat Pete Schuh via dq
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis & Chief Chewchki beat Lou Plummer
o Plummer > Chewchki (body slam) (15:00)
o Sarpolis > Chewchki (flying mare). Plummer had to throw both men in 2 hours

Friday, November 9, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,200) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Chief Chewchki beat LaVerne Baxter
• Paul Jones beat Pete Schuh
• Lou Plummer drew Orville Brown (30:00)
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Londos (airplane spin)
o Londos (leg breaker) (48:00)

Friday, November 16, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg drew Lou Plummer (30:00)
• Leo Numa beat Pete Schuh
• Tommy Marvin beat Bill Middlekauff
• Orville Brown beat Paul Jones
o Brown (leg lock)
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Brown (pin)

Friday, November 23, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Schuh drew Everett Kibbons (30:00)
• Leo Numa beat Pat Reilly
• Paul Jones beat Tex Wright (12:30)
• Orville Brown beat Lou Plummer (33:00)
o Brown (Indian leg lock) (32:00)
o Brown (1:00)

Friday, November 30, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Nick Elitch drew El Helwig (30:00)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Sol Slagel (18:00)
• Lou Plummer beat Bill Middlekauff (12:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Pat Reilly
o Schuh (headlock) (18:30)
o Reilly (alligator clutch) (18:00)
o Schuh (pin)

Friday, December 7, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat Sol Slagel (20:00)
• Marvin Westenberg beat George Cochran (14:00)
• Charley Strack beat Lou Plummer
• Pete Schuh beat Pat Reilly (40:00)
o Schuh (headlock) (40:00)
o Reilly was unable to return

Friday, December 14, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat Pat Reilly
• Marvin Westenberg beat Jack League
• Leo Numa beat Chief Chewchki via dq
• Ernie Dusek drew Orville Brown (120:00)
o Brown (front scissors) (28:00)
o Dusek (body slam) (58:00)
o The time limit expired

Friday, December 28, 1934
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernest Kelly drew Nick Elitch (30:00)
• Ivan Vacturoff beat Jack O’Brien via dq
• Everett Kibbons beat Johnny Plummer (17:00)
• Orville Brown beat Marvin Westenberg
o Brown (front scissors) (27:00)
o Westenberg (pin)
o Brown (leg grapevine) (5:00)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 9th, 2019 07:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
There were Tucker cards held before they were (mostly) reported by the Houston Chronicle. I think the Clauder cards were also weekly, or at least more than I have here. So there are doubtless more matches from the early career of (Gorgeous) George Wagner from 1935 not listed here.

Friday, January 4, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat George Cochran
• Marvin Westenberg beat Pat Reilly
• Ernest Kelly drew Chief Chewchki (30:00)
• Orville Brown beat Marshall Blackstock (25:00)
o Brown (dq) (11:00)
o Brown (leg grapevine) (14:00)

Friday, January 11, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons drew Sid Nabors
• Marshall Blackstock beat Dick Lever
• Paul Jones beat Pat Reilly
• Everett Marshall beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Marshall (headlock) (34:00)
o Sarpolis (pin) (5:20)
o Marshall (knockout)

Friday, January 18, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat Nick Elitch
• Paul Harper drew Marshall Blackstock (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Johnny Plummer
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Orville Brown via dq
o Sarpolis (pin)
o Sarpolis (dq)

Friday, January 25, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg drew Dorv Roche (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Marshall Blackstock
• Karl Davis beat Everett Kibbons (21:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Orville Brown (120:00)
o No falls scored

Friday, February 1, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Edwards beat Ernest Kelly
• Jack Humberto beat Nick Elitch
• Paul Jones beat Everett Kibbons
• Karl Davis beat Dorv Roche
o Davis (pin)
o Roche (body slam)
o Davis (pin)

Friday, February 8, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat Reilly beat Leo Mortensen
• Jack Humberto drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Dorv Roche beat Johnny Plummer (15:00)
• Orville Brown beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Brown (flying tackle) (28:00)
o Brown (figure four)

Friday, February 15, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• LaVerne Baxter beat Pete Schuh via dq
• Jack Humberto drew George Hills (30:00)
• Everett Kibbons beat Marshall Blackstock (16:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pat Reilly (26:00)
o Sarpolis (body slam) (21:00)
o Sarpolis (front flying scissors) (5:00)

Friday, March 1, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Jack Warner (12:00)
• Everett Kibbons beat Johnny Plummer
• Dan O’Connor beat Sid Nabors via dq
• Orville Brown beat Pete Schuh (44:00)
o Brown (32:00)
o Brown (Indian leg lock) (12:00)

Friday, March 8, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack O’Dell beat Jack Warren (27:00)
• Pete Schuh drew Everett Kibbons (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Dan O’Connor (0:04)
• Orville Brown beat Karl Davis (53:00)
o Brown (Indian leg lock) (38:00)
o Davis (pin) (9:00)
o Brown (Indian leg lock) (6:00)

Friday, March 15, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Nick Elitch (18:00)
• Everett Kibbons drew Karl Davis
• Dan O’Connor beat Pete Schuh (13:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Lewis
o Sarpolis (flying scissors)
o Lewis (headlock)

Friday, March 22, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• George Hills beat Ernest Kelly
• Pete Schuh beat Bob Wagner via dq
• Paul Jones beat Everett Kibbons
• Orville Brown beat Dan O’Connor
o O’Connor (back body drop) (42:00)
o Brown (pin)
o O’Connor was unable to return

Friday, March 29, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Don McIntyre drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat George Hills (16:00)
• Orville Brown beat Bob Wagner via dq (18:00)
• Dan O’Connor beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o O’Connor (drop kick) (1:30)
o Sarpolis (co)
o O’Connor

Wednesday, April 3, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Coy Poe vs J.T. Baumgartner
• Gordon Schafer vs Harvey Thompson
• Jack Batey vs Tiger Harris

Friday, April 5, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Schuh drew Sid Nabors (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Bob Wagner via dq
• Dick Raines drew Dr. Karl Sarpolis (30:00)
• Orville Brown beat Dan O’Connor via dq (38:00)
o The match ended after O’Connor was arrested after an altercation with a fan

Tuesday, April 9, 1935
Clauder’s Wrestling Arena, Houston – E.E. Clauder
• Arthur Hajecate vs Harvey Thompson
• Bob Miller vs Al Odena
• Jack Batey vs George Wagner
• Okey Landon vs Silent Abbott

Wednesday, April 10, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sterling Davis beat Rex Lambert (20:00)
• Tiger Harris beat Harvey Thompson
o Harris (dq)
o Harris
• Jimmy James beat Johnny Daglio
o Daglio (hook scissors)
o James
o James

Friday, April 12, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Lever drew Sid Nabors (30:00)
• Johnny Plummer beat George Hills
• Lou Plummer beat Pete Schuh
• Dan O’Connor beat Bob Wagner
o O’Connor (body slam) (12:00)
o Wagner (body slam) (11:00)
o O’Connor (utc)

Wednesday, April 17, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jake Brown beat Harvey Thompson
• Bob Miller beat Lawrence Scardino (10:00)
• Johnny Long beat Sterling Davis (utc)
• Jimmy James beat Al Odena via dq
o James (pin)
o Odena (octopus hold)
o James (dq)

Thursday, April 18, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Harry Finkelstein beat Sid Nabors (17:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Dick Lever (15:00)
• Lou Plummer drew Dan O’Connor (30:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Bob Wagner
o Chewchki (pin)
o Chewchki (pin)

Wednesday, April 24, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey beat Gordon Schafer via dq
• Joe Spacek beat Herbert Schultz
• Tiger Harris beat Al Simmons
• Al Odena beat Joe Estes
o Odena
o Estes
o Odena

Friday, April 26, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Schuh beat George Hills
• Harry Finkelstein beat George Cochran via dq
• Lou Plummer beat Johnny Plummer
• Dan O’Connor drew Orville Brown (120:00)
o Brown (Indian leg lock) (89:00)
o O’Connor (rocking chair scissors)
o The time limit expired

Wednesday, May 1, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Joe Spacek beat Paul Marshall
• Duke Warrington beat Jack Batey
• Joe Estes beat Al Simmons
• Tiger Harris beat Al Odena

Friday, May 3, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bill Sledge drew George Cochran (30:00)
• Jake Patterson beat Harry Finkelstein
• Pete Schuh beat Ivan Vacturoff (10:00)
• Dan O’Connor beat Karl Davis
o O’Connor (rocking chair scissors) (16:00)
o Davis (submission) (7:00)
o O’Connor (flying mare)

Wednesday, May 8, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Herbert Schultz beat Paul Marshall
• Jack Batey beat Bob Miller
• George Wagner beat Duke Warrington (co)
• Joe Estes beat Jimmy James
o James (airplane spin)
o Estes (back bend)
o Estes (pin)

Friday, May 10, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Billy Edwards beat Nick Elitch
• Marvin Westenberg drew Cowboy Luttrall (30:00)
• Pete Schuh beat LaVerne Baxter (13:00)
o Schuh (headlock) (13:00)
o Baxter was unable to return
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Lou Plummer (21:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (16:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (5:00)

Wednesday, May 15, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller drew George Wagner
• Jack Batey beat Harold Morris
• Jimmy James beat Sterling Davis
• Duke Warrington beat Joe Estes
o Warrington (pin)
o Estes (back bend)
o Warrington (pin)

Friday, May 17, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pete Schuh beat Harry Finkelstein (14:00)
• Louis Bacigalupi beat Jimmy Coffield
• George Mansor drew Dick Raines (30:00)
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Dan O’Connor
o Londos (body slam)
o Londos (utc)

Wednesday, May 22, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jake Brown beat Herbert Schultz
• Sterling Davis beat Harold Morris
• Al Odena beat Harvey Thompson
• Duke Warrington beat Tiger Harris
o Warrington
o Harris
o Warrington

Friday, May 24, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat George Hills via dq
• Abe Coleman beat Jimmy Coffield
• Paul Jones drew George Mansor (30:00)
• Louis Bacigalupi beat Pete Schuh
o Bacigalupi (body slam)
o Schuh (headlock)
o Bacigalupi (pin)

Wednesday, May 29, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Joe Spacek beat Jake Brown
• Ernest Harris beat Sterling Davis
• Joe Estes beat George Wagner
• Al Odena beat Harvey Thompson via dq
o Thompson (alligator clutch)
o Odena (pin) (1:00)
o Odena (dq)

Friday, May 31, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Hank Metheny beat Ernet Kelly (21:00)
• Pete Schuh beat George Mansor
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat George Cochran
• Louis Bacigalupi beat Dan O’Connor
o Bacigalupi (body slam)
o O’Connor (rocking chair scissors)
o Bacigalupi (pin)

Wednesday, June 5, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Monroe Wells beat Jake Brown
• Johnny Daglio beat Harold Morris
• Joe Estes beat Bob Miller
• Al Odena beat Jimmy James
o James (airplane spin)
o Odena (alligator clutch)
o Odena (pin)

Wednesday, June 12, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Monroe Wells vs George Wagner
• Harvey Thompson vs Jimmy James
• Johnny Daglio vs Red Richardson
• Joe Estes vs Tiger Harris

Friday, June 14, 1935
Buffalo Stadium, Houston (8,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Karl Davis beat George Cochran
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Dan O’Connor
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Pete Schuh
• World Heavyweight Title
Jim Londos* beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis
o Londos (pin) (21:00)
o Lewis (headlock)
o Londos (pin)
• Orville Brown drew Louis Bacigalupi (28:00)

Wednesday, June 19, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Monroe Wells vs Rex Lambert
• Johnny Daglio vs Jimmy James
• Harvey Thompson vs Tiger Harris

Friday, June 21, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sam Leathers drew Hank Metheny (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Sid Nabors
• Louis Bacigalupi beat George Mansor
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Karl Davis
o Davis (co)
o Savage (bear hug)
o Davis was unable to return

Wednesday, June 26, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Paul Marshall vs Jake Brown
• Jimmy James vs Monroe Wells
• Johnny Daglio vs Red Richardson
• Harvey Thompson vs Joe Estes

Friday, June 28, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jake Patterson beat Sam Leathers
• Karl Davis beat Hank Metheny
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Cowboy Luttrall
• George Mansor beat LaVerne Baxter
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Louis Bacigalupi (16:00)
o Savage (reverse headlock) (9:00)
o Savage (bear hug) (7:00)

Wednesday, July 3, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Paul Marshall beat Harvey Thompson
• Jack Batey beat George Wagner
• Harold Morris beat Bob Mitchell
• Al Odena beat Charles Richardson
o Odena (reverse headlock)
o Richardson (double Japanese toe hold)
o Odena (windmill spin)

Friday, July 5, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Karl Davis beat George Mansor
• Tommy Marvin beat Louis Bacigalupi (19:00)
• Chief Chewchki beat Rudy Strongberg (27:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Sarpolis (front flying scissors)
o Savage (bear hug) (4:00)
o Savage (pin) (1:00)

Wednesday, July 10, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Johnny Daglio vs Harold Morris
• Al Simmons vs Jack Batey
• Jimmy James vs Joe Estes

Friday, July 12, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Sid Nabors
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Hank Metheny (18:00)
• Rudy Strongberg beat Karl Davis via dq
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Chief Chewchki
o Savage (reverse headlock)
o Savage (bear hug) (4:00)

Wednesday, July 17, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• J.T. Baumgartner vs Johnny Daglio
• Lawrence Scardino vs George Wagner
• Charles Richardson vs Jack Batey
• Miller Daglio vs Joe Estes

Friday, July 19, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Karl Davis
• Rudy Strongberg beat Chief Chewchki
• Tiny Roebuck beat George Cochran
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage via dq
o Savage (reverse head lock)
o Sarpolis (front scissors)
o Sarpolis (dq)

Wednesday, July 24, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• J.T. Baumgartner vs Harold Morris
• Monroe Wells vs Lawrence Scardino
• Bob Miller vs George Wagner
• Tiger Mudd beat Jack Batey

Friday, July 26, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat George Mansor
• Frank Brown beat Jake Patterson
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Rudy Strongberg (30:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Tiny Roebuck
o Savage (bear hug)
o Roebuck (body slam)
o Savage (pin)

Wednesday, July 31, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jake Brown vs Paul Marshall
• Jack Batey vs Toby Faulks
• Joe Spacek vs George Wagner
• Monroe Wells vs Tiger Mudd

Friday, August 2, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tommy Marvin beat Al Maynard
• Frank Brown beat Sid Nabors
• Rudy Strongberg drew Ray Steele (30:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Tiny Roebuck (14:00)
o Savage (dq) (11:00)
o Savage (body slam) (3:00)

Wednesday, August 7, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey beat Harold Adams
• Joe Estes beat Kid Sullivan
o –
o –
o Estes (pin)
• Jimmy James beat Tiger Mudd
o Mudd
o James (airplane spin)
o James (drop kick)

Friday, August 9, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Ray Steele beat Louis Bacigalupi
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Tommy Marvin (12:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Rudy Strongberg
o Sarpolis (front flying scissors) (26:00)
o Sarpolis (front flying scissors)

Wednesday, August 14, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Duke Warrington vs George Wagner
• Joe Estes vs Sammy George
• Count Pietro Rossi vs Jimmy James

Friday, August 16, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat George Cochran (22:00)
• Ray Steele beat Tiny Roebuck via co (9:00)
• Paul Jones beat Pete Schuh
• World Heavyweight Title
Danno O’Mahoney* beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o O’Mahoney (hook scissors) (24:00)
o O’Mahoney (airplane spin)

Wednesday, August 21, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller beat Tiger Mudd
• Jimmy James beat Jack Batey
• Count Pietro Rossi beat Joe Estes

Friday, August 23, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Louis Bacigalupi
• Dorv Roche beat Pete Schuh (16:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Ray Steele (30:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Jules Strongbow via dq
• World Heavyweight Title
Danno O’Mahoney* beat Paul Jones
o O’Mahoney (pin) (14:00)
o O’Mahoney (body slam)

Wednesday, August 28, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller vs Ed Morris
• Count Pietro Rossi vs ???
• Al Odena vs George Wagner

Friday, August 30, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Rudy Strongberg beat Hank Metheny via dq
• Frank brown drew Pat Reilly (30:00)
• Karl Davis drew Dorv Roche (nc)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Jules Strongbow
o Savage (bear hug) (22:00)
o Savage (bear hug)

Wednesday, September 4, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Monroe Wells beat Jake Brown
• Sammy George beat Joe Estes
• Count Pietro Rossi beat Wayne Scott
o Scott
o Rossi
o Rossi

Friday, September 6, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (4,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Al Sparks beat Tommy Marvin
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pat Reilly
• Pete Schuh beat Hank Metheny
• Frank Brown beat George Mansor
• Karl Davis beat Rudy Strongberg
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Paul Jones
o Jones (hook scissors)
o Savage (bear hug) (2:00)
o Savage (pin)

Wednesday, September 11, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Barefoot Collins vs Wildcat Williams
• Sammy George vs Jimmy James
• Count Pietro Rossi vs Al Odena

Friday, September 13, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tiny Morgan beat Louis Bacigalupi
• Pat Reilly beat Dorv Roche
• Marvin Westenberg drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Al Sparks (utc)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Karl Davis
o Savage (dq)
o Davis (submission) (9:00)
o Savage (pin)

Wednesday, September 18, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Toby Faulks beat Kid Bruce
• Jack Batey beat Tiger Mudd
• Jimmy James beat Barefoot Collins
• Sammy George beat Al Odena
o Odena (alligator clutch) (30:00)
o George (back body drop)
o Odena was unable to return

Friday, September 20, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Pat Reilly via dq
• Hank Metheny beat Rudy Strongberg
• Paul Jones beat Marvin Westenberg
• Sol Slagel beat Pete Schuh
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Savage (bear hug)
o Savage (bear hug)

Wednesday, September 25, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Tiger Harris beat Monroe Wells
• Bull Hanna beat George Wagner
o Hanna (double wrist lock and arm grapevine)
o Hanna (bear hug)
• Sammy George beat Tony Gonzales
o Gonzales (pin)
o George (dq)
o George (back body drop)

Friday, September 27, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Hank Metheny (19:00)
• Jack Humberto drew Billy Edwards (30:00)
• Pete Schuh beat Pat Reilly (21:00)
• Karl Davis beat Tiny Roebuck (14:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Sol Slagel
o Savage (reverse headlock)
o Savage (pin) (5:00)

Wednesday, October 2, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Johnny Daglio beat Toby Faulks
• Al Odena beat Tony Gonzales
• Bull Hanna beat Jimmy James
o Hanna (Irish whip
o James (body slam)
o Hanna (beat hug)

Friday, October 4, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Rudy LaDitzi beat Paul Harper
• Marvin Westenberg beat Pat Reilly
• Billy Edwards beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis via dq
• Sol Slagel drew Tiny Roebuck (30:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Pete Schuh & Karl Davis
o Savage > Schuh (35:00)
o Savage > Davis (dq)

Monday, October 7, 1935
Clauder’s Wrestling Arena, Houston – E.E. Clauder
• Johnny Daglio vs Kid Bruce
• Jack Batey vs Coy Poe
• Tiger Harris vs George Wagner
• Sammy George vs Bob Miller

Wednesday, October 9, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Barefoot Collins vs Monroe Wells
• Sammy George vs Tiger Harris
• Tony Gonzales beat Bull Hanna (co)

Friday, October 11, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Pete Schuh
• Rudy LaDitzi beat Tiny Morgan (12:00)
• Frank Brown beat Pat Reilly (11:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Chief Chewchki
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Sol Slagel
o Savage (bear hug) (21:00)
o Savage (pin)

Monday, October 14, 1935
Clauder’s Wrestling Arena, Houston – E.E. Clauder
• George Wagner beat Tiger Mudd (17:00)
o Wagner
o Wagner

Wednesday, October 16, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Paul Marshall beat Jake Brown (co)
• Tiger Harris beat Tiger Mudd
• George Wagner beat Jack Batey (20:00)
• Bull Hanna beat Tony Gonzales
o Gonzales (pin)
o Hanna (bear hug)
o Gonzales was unable to return

Friday, October 18, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (6,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Tiny Roebuck beat Sol Slagel
• Chief Chewchki beat Frank Brown
• Tor Johnson beat Pete Schuh (4:00)
• Karl Davis drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage
o Savage (bear hug) (9:00)
o Lewis (headlock) (7:00)
o Lewis (headlock)

Monday, October 21, 1935
Clauder’s Wrestling Arena, Houston – E.E. Clauder
• Jack Batey vs ???
• Sammy George vs Earl Mackey
• Al Odena vs George Wagner

Wednesday, October 23, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Paul Marshall beat Arthur Hajecate
• Chief White Fox beat Tiger Harris via dq
• Bull Hanna beat Al Odena
o Hanna
o Odena
o Hanna

Friday, October 25, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Dr. Karl Van Horn (10:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Tiny Morgan (13:00)
• Chief Chewchki drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00)
• Tor Johnson beat Tiny Roebuck (utc) (14:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis via dq
o Savage (bear hug) (14:00)
o Lewis (headlock)
o Savage (dq)

Wednesday, October 30, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Tiger Mudd beat Cowboy Hanna
• George Wagner beat Bob Blaylock
o Wagner
o Wagner
• Bull Hanna beat Scotty McGrey
o McGray
o Hanna
o Hanna

Friday, November 1, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Tommy Marvin (0:04)
• Jack Humberto beat Ernest Kelly
• Pete Schuh drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Karl Davis beat Johnny Plummer
• Tor Johnson beat Chief Chewchki
• World Heavyweight Title
Danno O’Mahoney* beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage via dq
o O’Mahoney (co)
o O’Mahoney (dq)

Wednesday, November 6, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Cowboy Hanna beat Toby Faulks
• Chief White Fox beat John Daglio
• Scotty McGrey beat Jack Batey
• Bull Hanna beat Bill Jordan
o Hanna (bear hug)
o Hanna (bear hug)

Tuesday, November 12, 1935
Clauder’s Wrestling Arena, Houston – E.E. Clauder
• Herbert Schultz vs Paul Marshall
• George Wagner vs Chief White Fox
• Jack Batey vs Cowboy Hanna

Wednesday, November 13, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller drew Jack Batey (dq)
• Cowboy Hanna beat George Wagner (co)
• Scotty McGrey beat Chief White Fox
o White Fox (crab split)
o McGrey (rolling short arm scissors)
o McGrey (reverse split)

Friday, November 15, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Humberto beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
• Paul Jones beat Sol Slagel (18:00)
• Darna Ostapovich beat Karl Davis (dq)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Tor Johnson
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dick Daviscourt
o Savage (dq)
o Savage (bear hug) (8:00)

Wednesday, November 20, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Herbert Schultz beat Paul Marshall
• Rough House Lutz beat Joe Wheeler
• Tony Gonzales beat Scotty McGrey

Friday, November 22, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Humberto beat Pete Schuh
• Darna Ostapovich beat Bob Wagner
• Paul Jones drew Billy Edwards (30:00)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dan O’Connor
o O’Connor (dq)
o Savage (body slam)
o Savage (bear hug)

Wednesday, November 27, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey vs Barefoot Collins
• Jim Cantwell vs Joe Wheeler
• Al Odena vs George Wagner
• Rough House Lutz vs Bull Hanna

Friday, November 29, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jack Warner
• Dan O’Connor beat Juan Humberto (dq)
• Red Ryan drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00)
• Darna Ostapovich beat Pat Reilly (co)
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Paul Jones (16:00)
o Savage (knockout) (16:00)
o Jones was unable to return

Wednesday, December 4, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller beat George Quinn
• Joe Estes beat Charles Richardson
o Estes
o Richardson
o Estes
• Al Odena beat Harvey Thompson
o Thompson (body slam)
o Odena (drop kick)
o Odena (pin)

Friday, December 6, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ellis Bashara beat Ernest Kelly
• Bobby Stewart drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Marvin Westenberg beat George Mansor
• Red Ryan beat Bob Wagner (dq)
• Darna Ostapovich beat Dan O’Connor (27:00)
o Ostapovich (airplane spin) (18:00)
o Ostapovich (body slam) (9:00)

Wednesday, December 11, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller beat Harold Adams
• Richard Gagnon beat Jim Collins
• Herbert Schultz beat Wayne Scott via dq
• Bull Hanna beat Tiger Harris
o Hanna (bear hug)
o Harris (Indian leg lock)
o Hanna (grapevine)

Friday, December 13, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jimmy James beat The Scorpion
• Red Ryan beat Pat Reilly
• Dan O’Connor beat Bobby Stewart (21:00)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Ellis Bashara
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Darna Ostapovich (21:00)
o Savage (back body drop)
o Ostapovich was unable to return

Wednesday, December 18, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Peck Goodman beat Joe Burns
• Jack Marvin drew Tiger Harris (60:00)
o –
o –
o The time limit expired
• Bull Hanna beat Chief White Fox
o White Fox
o Hanna
o Hanna

Friday, December 20, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Red Ryan beat Billy Edwards (dq)
• Primo Miller beat Babe Caddock (10:00)
• Jack Humberto drew Ellis Bashara (30:00)
• Darna Ostapovich beat Sol Slagel
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Marvin Westenberg
o Savage (back body drop)
o Savage (utc)

Thursday, December 26, 1935
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Richard Gagnon beat Tiger Mudd
• Al Odena beat Peck Goodman
o Goodman
o Odena
o Odena
• Tiger Harris beat John Achten
o Harris
o Harris

Friday, December 27, 1935
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jimmy James beat Jake Brown (10:00)
• Primo Miller drew John Poddubny (15:00)
• Frank Brown beat Mickey McGuire via dq
• Sol Slagel beat Jack Warner (10:00)
• Red Ryan beat Nick Elitch (12:00)
• Tiny Roebuck drew Bobby Stewart (30:00)
• Jack Humberto beat George Harben (9:00)
• Ellis Bashara beat George Mansor (20:00)
• Paul Jones beat Dan O’Connor
o O’Connor (drop kick)
o Jones (knockout)
o O’Connor was unable to return

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Sep 12th, 2019 05:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 2, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jim Collins vs Toby Faulks
• John Ochten vs Tiger Mudd
• Gus Fress vs Wayne Scott
• Tony Gonzales vs Tiger Harris

Friday, January 3, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown drew Red Ryan (nc)
• Dan O’Connor beat Axel Anderson
• Paul Jones beat Jack Humberto via dq
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Ellis Bashara beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage, Tiny Roebuck, Marvin Westenberg, Sol Slagel and Bobby Stewart

Tuesday, January 7, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jim Collins beat Harold Morris
• Sailor Jack Lewis beat Toby Faulks
• Jack Batey drew Crash Gagnon (co)
• Tony Gonzales beat Bull Hanna

Thursday, January 9, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Harold Morris vs Toby Faulks
• Paul Marshall vs Wayne Scott
• Crash Gagnon vs Sailor Jack Lewis
• Satin Kid vs Al Odena

Friday, January 10, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ralph “Primo” Miller beat Al Maynard
• Frank Brown beat Jack Warner
• Dan O’Connor beat Johnny Plummer (17:00)
• Bob Wagner drew Paul Jones
• Whitey Hewitt beat Darna Ostapovich via dq
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Orville Brown via co
o Savage (body slam)
o Brown (Indian leg lock)
o Savage (co)

Tuesday, January 14, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• John Daglio vs Tiger Mudd
• Jack Saunders vs Bill Jarrett
• Tiger Harris vs Jack Batey
• Sailor Jack Lewis vs Tony Gonzales

Thursday, January 16, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Al Odena beat Paul Marshall
• Jack Batey beat Jim Collins
• John Daglio beat Toby Faulks
• Gus Fress beat Herbert Schultz
o Fress (crab split)
o Schultz (back body drop)
o Fress (flying tackle)

Friday, January 17, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sol Slagel beat Whitey Hewitt via dq
• Marvin Westenberg drew Jack Humberto
• Ellis Bashara beat Red Ryan (18:00)
• Orville Brown drew Dan O’Connor (30:00)
• Gus Sonnenberg beat Darna Ostapovich
o Sonnenberg (pin)
o Ostapovich (body slam)
o Sonnenberg (pin) (4:00)

Tuesday, January 21, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Tiger Mudd vs Toby Faulks
• John Daglio vs Harold Morris
• Herbert Schultz vs Jack Saunders
• Jack Marvin vs Tony Gonzales

Thursday, January 23, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jim Collins beat Tiger Mudd
• Sailor Jack Lewis beat Harold Adams
• Jack Saunders beat Bob Miller (11:00)
• Al Odena beat John Daglio
o Daglion (hook scissors)
o Odena (body slam)
o Odena (back body drop)

Friday, January 24, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Johnny Plummer beat Ralph “Primo” Miller
• Whitey Hewitt beat Axel Anderson
• Frank Brown beat Jack Humberto via dq
• Ellis Bashara beat Sol Slagel
• Dan O’Connor beat Darna Ostapovich
• Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Gus Sonnenberg via co
o Sonnenberg (pin)
o Savage (body slam)
o Savage (co)

Tuesday, January 28, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Dub Garratt vs John Ochten
• Sailor Jack Lewis vs Bob Miller
• 5 Man Battle Royal
Al Odena vs Jack Batey vs Tony Gonzales vs Tiger Harris vs Jim Collins

Friday, January 31, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Cy Williams beat Pat Reillly
• Red Ryan beat Bob Wagner (17:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Darna Ostapovich (2:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat George Mansor (19:00)
• Dan O’Connor drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Gus Sonnenberg beat Ellis Bashara
o Sonnenberg (dq) (18:00)
o Sonnenberg (flying tackle)

Tuesday, February 4, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• John Daglio vs Sailor Jack Lewis
• Jack Batey vs Red Richardson
• Bobby Burns vs Al Simmons
• Tiger Harris vs Joe Estes

Thursday, February 6, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey vs Tiger Mudd
• Jim Collins vs John Ochten
• Ray D’Orsi vs Jack Marvin
• Jack Saunders beat Tony Gonzales

Friday, February 7, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ralph “Primo” Miller beat Babe Caddock (6:00)
• Cy Williams beat Tiny Roebuck (8:00)
• Frank Brown beat Whitey Hewitt via dq (18:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis drew Dan O’Connor (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Red Ryan (15:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Darna Ostapovich
• World Heavyweight Title
Danno O’Mahoney* beat Leo “Whiskers” Savage (21:00)
o O’Mahoney (co) (21:00)
o Savage was unable to return

Tuesday, February 11, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Toby Faulks vs Harold Morris
• John Daglio vs Sailor Jack Lewis
• Bob Miller vs Ray D’Orsi
• Bobby Burns vs Jack Saunders

Thursday, February 13, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Pat Hatchel vs Harold Morris
• Bobby Burns vs Harvey Thompson
• Jack Batey vs John Daglio
• Tiger Harris vs Joe Estes

Friday, February 14, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Al Maynard beat Johnny Plummer (20:00)
• Frank Brown beat Red Ryan
• Sol Slagel drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00)
• Dan O’Connor beat Whitey Hewitt
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Cy Williams beat Leo “Whiskers” Savage, Dr. Karl Sarpolis, Pat Reilly, Jack Humberto and Ellis Bashara

Tuesday, February 18, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Toby Faulks vs Kid Bruce
• Jim Collins vs John Daglio
• Bob Hanna vs Chief White Fox
• Bobby Burns vs Bull Hanna

Thursday, February 20, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Pat Hatchel vs Tiger Mudd
• Jack Batey vs Jack Marvin
• Harvey Thompson vs Jack Saunders
• Chief White Fox vs Tiger Harris

Friday, February 21, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ralph “Primo” Miller beat Sid Nabors via dq (14:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Ellis Bashara (0:07)
• Frank Brown beat Firpo Wilcox
• Sol Slagel beat Whitey Hewitt (11:00)
• Milo Steinborn beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis (11:00)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Cy Williams
o O’Shocker (dq)
o O’Shocker (airplane spin)

Tuesday, February 25, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Harold Morris vs Pat Hatchel
• John Daglio vs Ernest Harris
• Al Odena vs Jack Batey

Thursday, February 27, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Herbert Schultz vs Paul Marshall
• Harvey Thompson vs John Daglio
• Doc Frederick vs Bob Miller
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Joe Estes vs Jack Batey vs Jack Saunders vs Al Odena vs Tiger Harris vs Tonka Wetonka

Friday, February 28, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Red Ryan beat Al Maynard (23:00)
• Frank Brown beat Johnny Plummer (21:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Axel Anderson (7:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Cy Williams via dq
• Milo Steinborn beat Marvin Westenberg (11:00)
• Paul Jones beat Sid Nabors (8:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Pat O’Shocker (17:00)
o Savage (back body drop) (17:00)
o O’Shocker was unable to return

Tuesday, March 3, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Kid Bruce vs John Daglio
• Jack Batey vs Jim Collins
• Doc Frederick vs Harvey Thompson
• Bull Hanna vs Joe Estes

Friday, March 6, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Whitey Hewitt
• Jack Humberto drew Pat O’Shocker (30:00)
• Dan O’Connor beat Ellis Bashara (17:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Red Ryan (13:00)
• Milo Steinborn beat Sol Slagel
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Paul Jones
o Savage (bear hug) (9:00)
o Jones (alligator clutch)
o Savage (bear hug)

Tuesday, March 10, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Kid Bruce vs Harold Morris
• Jack Saunders vs Bob Miller
• George Wagner vs Tiger Harris
• Jack Batey vs Al Odena

Thursday, March 12, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Harvey Thompson vs Tiger Mudd
• J.T. Baumgartner vs Harold Morris
• Joe Estes vs Al Simmons
• Tony Gonzales vs George Wagner

Friday, March 13, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ralph “Primo” Miller beat Dick Lever
• Whitey Hewitt beat Babe Caddock
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Cy Williams via dq
• Pat O’Shocker beat Sid Nabors (16:00)
• Frank Brown drew Dan O’Connor (30:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Milo Steinborn via dq
o Steinborn (body slam)
o Savage (body slam) (8:00)
o Savage (dq – over the top rope)

Tuesday, March 17, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Hanna vs Toby Faulks
• Bob Montgomery vs Jack Saunders
• John Daglio vs Chief White Fox
• Bull Hanna vs Joe Estes

Thursday, March 19, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Archie Carre vs Jack Saunders
• Tony Gonzales vs Jack Batey

Friday, March 20, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dick Lever beat Sid Nabors via dq (12:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Dan O’Connor (17:00)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Red Ryan (18:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Frank Brown (7:00)
• Len Macaluso beat Bob Wagner (12:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis & Cy Williams beat Milo Steinborn
o Sarpolis (scissors) & Williams (chin lock) (3:00)
o Steinborn > Sarpolis (bear hug); Steinborn > Williams (co)
o Sarpolis (scissors) & Williams (leg lock) (4:00)
NOTE: Sarpolis and Williams wrested as a team, with both men allowed in the ring at the same time.

Tuesday, March 24, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Kid Bruce vs Harold Morris
• Bob Miller vs Tiger Mudd
• J.T. Baumgartner vs Cowboy Hanna
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Tony Gonzales vs Bull Hanna vs Tiger Harris vs Joe Estes vs John Daglio vs Herbert Schultz

Thursday, March 26, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Bob Miller vs Herbert Schultz
• J.T. Baumgartner vs John Daglio
• Archie Carre vs Jack Batey
• Bull Hanna vs Tiger Harris

Friday, March 27, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bob Wagner beat Dick Lever
• Sid Nabors beat Sol Slagel via dq
• Jack Humberto beat Johnny Plummer
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Dan O’Connor (2:00)
• Len Macaluso beat Ellis Bashara via co (14:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Milo Steinborn
o Savage (pin)
o Savage (knockout)

Tuesday, March 31, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Lee Metcalf vs J.T. Baumgartner
• Mickey Sullivan vs Jack Batey
• Roy Anderson vs Herbert Schultz
• Sam Anderson vs Tony Gonzales

Thursday, April 2, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Toby Faulks vs Mickey Sullivan
• Speedy Holt vs Harold Morris
• Al Odena vs Al Simmons
• Joe Estes vs Bull Hanna

Friday, April 3, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Frank Brown beat Gus Zaharias via dq
• Pat O’Shocker beat Bob Wagner
• Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Hewitt
• Dan O’Connor beat Al Maynard (14:00)
• Len Macaluso beat Sol Slagel
• Paul Jones beat Rollend Kirchmeyer
o Kichmeyer (flying front scissors) (2:00)
o Jones (pin)
o Kirchmeyer was unable to return

Tuesday, April 7, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• J.T. Baumgartner vs Kid Bruce
• Jack Batey vs Speedy Holt
• Archie Carre vs Mickey Sullivan
• Roy Anderson vs Bull Hanna

Friday, April 10, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Sol Slagel beat Gus Zaharias (23:00)
• Dan O’Connor beat Whitey Hewitt (17:00)
• Pat O’Shocker drew Milo Steinborn (30:00)
• Paul Jones beat Cy Williams via dq
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Len Macaluso
o Macaluso (tackle) (3:00)
o Savage (body slam)
o Savage (bear hug)

Tuesday, April 14, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Roy Anderson beat Sam Anderson (10:00)
• Cowboy Hanna beat Speedy Holt
• John Daglio beat Mickey Sullivan
• 6 Man Battle Royal
George Wagner beat Bull Hanna, Jack Batey, Al Odena, Rough House Reck and Tony Gonzales

Thursday, April 16, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Speedy Holt vs Mickey Sullivan
• Bull Hanna vs Tiger Harris
• Tony Gonzales vs Rough House Reck

Friday, April 17, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (2,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Olaquival beat Al Maynard
• Paul Jones beat Leo Hyatt
• Milo Steinborn beat Boris Demitroff
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Sol Slagel
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Dan O’Connor (19:00)
• Len Macaluso drew Pat O’Shocker (12:00)
o O’Shocker (62:00)
o Macaluso (pin) (25:00)
o The time limit expired

Thursday, April 23, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Red Miller beat Speedy Holt
• John Daglio beat Sailor Jack Atkinson
• George Wagner beat Tiger Harris
• Tony Gonzales beat Archie Carre
o –
o –
o Gonzales (pin)

Friday, April 24, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Oliguival beat Ellis Bashara
• Bob Wagner beat Red Ryan
• Frank Brown beat Juan Humberto via dq
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pat O’Shocker via dq
• Rollend Kirchmeyer drew Len Macaluso (30:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Milo Steinborn
o Steinborn (reverse bear hug) (14:00)
o Savage (Indian leg lock) (4:20)
o Savage (pin)

Tuesday, April 28, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sailor Jack Atkinson vs Sailor Jack Lewis
• Sergeant Rich vs Speedy Holt
• Tiger Harris vs Jack Batey
• Red Devil vs Archie Carre

Friday, May 1, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dr. P.A. Mullikan beat Babe Zaharias
• Juan Oliguival beat Cy Williams via dq
• Paul Jones beat Whitey Hewitt (19:00)
• Pat O’Shocker drew Sol Slagel (30:00)
• Len Macaluso beat Dan O’Connor
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Rollend Kirchmeyer (48:00)
o Savage (back body drop) (48:00)
o Kirchmeyer was unable to return

Tuesday, May 5, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Harold Morris vs Toby Faulks
• Sailor Jack Atkinson vs Sergeant Rich
• Bob Miller vs George Wagner
• Red Devil vs Rough House Reck

Friday, May 8, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat Tommy O’Toole (24:00)
• Juan Oliquival beat Frank Brown (7:00)
• Len Macaluso beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis via co (15:00)
• Pat O’Shocker drew Rolland Kirchmeyer (30:00)
• Milo Steinboen beat Jack O’Brien (9:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Vanka Zelesniak (19:00)
o Savage (Indian leg lock) (3:00)
o Savage (bear hug) (16:00)

Tuesday, May 12, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Dub Jarrett vs George Quinn
• Miller Daglio vs Toby Faulks
• Jack Atkinson vs Dick Baldwin
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Tiger Harris vs Sergeant Rich vs Jack Batey vs Bob Miller vs George Wagner vs Red Devil

Thursday, May 14, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Len Macaluso vs Tommy O’Toole
• Jack O’Brien vs Rollend Kirchmeyer
• Milo Steinborn vs Paul Harper

Friday, May 15, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (2,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Everett Kibbons beat Jack O’Brien (2:00)
• Paul Harper beat Al Maynard via dq
• Whitey Hewitt drew Mike Mazurki
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Juan Oliquival (6:00)
• Len Macaluso drew Paul Jones (30:00)
• Pat O’Shocker beat Milo Steinborn (26:00)
o Steinborn (bear hug)
o O’Shocker (knockout)
o Steinborn was unable to return

Tuesday, May 19, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey vs George Quinn
• Tiger Harris vs Sergeant Rich
• Miller Daglio vs Red Devil

Friday, May 22, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Humberto beat Axel Anderson
• Sol Slagel beat Cy Williams (14:00)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Bob Wagner via dq (12:00)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Pat O’Shocker
o Lewis (headlock)
o Lewis (wrist lock)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Rollend Kirchmeyer
o Kirchmeyer (front scissors)
o Savage (bear hug)
o Savage (bear hug)

Tuesday, May 26, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sam Anderson vs Jack Batey
• Johnny Daglio vs Jack Atkinson
• Miller Daglio vs Sergeant Rich

Friday, May 29, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ellis Bashara beat Everett Kibbons (15:10)
• Sol Slagel beat Red Ryan (9:11)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Babe Zaharias via dq (15:08)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Juan Humberto (0:06)
• Paul Jones beat Len Macaluso (12:55)
• World Heavyweight Title (Texas)
Leo “Whiskers” Savage* beat Orville Brown
o Savage (bear hug)
o Brown (Indian death lock)
o Savage (back body drop)

Monday, June 1, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Joe Glenny
• Roy Anderson drew Herbert Schultz
• Bob Miller beat Sam Anderson
• Bob Blair drew Billy Burns (60:00)
• Ralph Hammonds beat Cecil Perry
o Hammonds
o Hammonds

Tuesday, June 2, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Red Miller vs Lew Hampshire
• Sam Anderson vs Cowboy Hanna
• Chief White Fox vs Jack Batey
• Sergeant Rich vs Bull Hanna

Friday, June 5, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Al Maynard beat Abe Goldberg
• Cowboy Luttrell beat Everett Kibbons
• Juan Humberto beat Tommy O’Toole
• Sol Slagel beat Bob Wagner (8:00)
• Milo Steinborn drew Len Macaluso (30:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Karl Davis
o Davis (arm lock)
o Kirchmeyer (dq)
o Kirchmeyer (python clutch)

Monday, June 8, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Joe Glenny
• Johnny Cuccia vs Ernie Muhlhausen
• Cecil Perry vs Roy Anderson
• Billy Burns vs Paul Marshall
• Ralph Hammonds vs Bob Blair

Tuesday, June 9, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Young Strangler Lewis vs Lew Hampshire
• Sam Anderson vs Miller Daglio
• Jack Batey vs Red Miller
• Red Devil vs Bull Hanna

Friday, June 12, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Paul Harper beat Cowboy Luttrell via dq
• Jimmy James beat Red Ryan
• Sol Slagel beat Juan Humberto
• Rollend Kirchmeyer drew Pete Schuh (30:00)
• Babe Zaharias beat Len Macaluso (10:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Darna Ostapovich (15:00)
o Savage (12:00)
o Savage (3:00)

Monday, June 15, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Joe Glenny
• George Poulos vs Paul Marshall
• J.W. Manuel vs Bob Hunter
• Bob Miller vs Miller Daglio
• Cecil Perry vs Jack Batey
• Joe Muhl vs Jimmy Hutchinson
• Billy Burns vs Johnny Cuccia
• Ralph Hammonds vs Roy Anderson & Herbert Schultz

Wednesday, June 17, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Red Miller vs Lew Hampshire
• Cowboy Hanna vs Young Strangler Lewis
• Travis Jerome vs Bob Miller
• Bull Hanna vs Chief White Fox

Friday, June 19, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Ed White beat Tommy O’Toole
• Len Macaluso beat Babe Zaharias
• Tiger Daula beat Bob Wagner & Pete Schuh
o Daula > Wagner (hammerlock) (9:00)
o Daula > Schuh (co)
• Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Milo Steinborn
o Steinborn (bear hug)
o Lewis
o Lewis
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Sol Slagel
o Savage (reverse head and arm hold) (12:00)
o Savage (pin)

Monday, June 22, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Joe Glenny
• Johnny Cuccia drew Paul Marshall
• Jack Hunter beat George Quinn
• Herbert Schultz beat Sam Anderson
• J.W. Manuel beat Pat Hatchel
• Joe Muhl beat Cecil Perry
• Bob Miller & Billy Burns beat Ralph Hammonds (45:00)
o Hammonds > Miller
o The time limit expired. Hammonds had to throw both men in 45:00

Wednesday, June 24, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Blondie Strachner vs Tattoo Kid
• 6 Man Battle Royal
Bull Hanna vs Travis Jerome vs Jack Batey vs Young Strangler Lewis vs Sergeant Rich vs Archie Carre

Friday, June 26, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Bob Wagner beat Dick Lever
• Ivan Vacturoff beat Al Maynard
• Len Macaluso beat Ed “Strangler” Lewis via dq
• Marvin Westenberg beat Axel Anderson
• Fazul Mohammed beat Ellis Bashara (1:30)
• Tiger Daula beat Rollend Kirchmeyer (15:00)
o Daula (leg lock)
o Daula (python clutch)

Monday, June 29, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Joe Glenny
• Cecil Perry drew Herbert Schultz
• Roy Anderson beat Pat Hatchel
• J.W. Manuel beat George Quinn
• Earl Mackey drew Bob Miller
• Joe Muhl beat Gus Fress
o Fress
o Muhl
o Fress was unable too return
• World Junior Heavyweight Title
Ralph Hammonds* beat Billy Burns
o Burns
o Hammonds (pin)
o Hammonds (Japanese crab hold)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Sep 13th, 2019 01:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6736
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, July 1, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey vs Young Strangler Lewis
• Sergeant Rich vs Bob Hanna
• John Daglio vs Popeye Billup
• Chief White Fox vs Travis Jerome

Friday, July 3, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jerry “Farmer” Burns beat Bob Wagner (13:00)
• Ed “Strangler” White beat Everett Kibbons (24:00)
• John Evko drew Casey Berger (30:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Karl Davis (25:00)
• Fazul Mohammed beat Ivan Vacturoff
• Tiger Daula beat Len Macaluso
o Daula (Boston crab) (16:00)
o Daula (hammerlock)

Wednesday, July 8, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Miller Daglio beat Roy Anderson
• Jack Batey beat Red Miller
• Wayne Wakoski beat Lew Hampshire
• Bull Hanna beat Sergeant Rich
o Rich
o Hanna
o Hanna

Friday, July 10, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (5,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat Reilly beat LaVerne Baxter (11:00)
• Jerry “Farmer” Burns beat Ellis Bashara via dq
• Sol Slagel beat Ed “Strangler” White
• Karl Davis beat Darna Ostapovich
• Tiger Daula beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
• World Heavyweight Title (Texas)
Leo “Whiskers” Savage* beat Fazul Mohammed
o Mohammed (half leg scissors) (9:00)
o Savage (knockout)
o Mohammed was unable to return

Wednesday, July 15, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Jack Batey vs Popeye Billup
• Miller Daglio vs Chief White Fox
• John Daglio vs Wayne Wakoski
• Bull Hanna vs Travis Jerome

Friday, July 17, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Casey Berger beat Everett Kibbons
• 8 Man Battle Royal
Karl Davis and Cowboy Luttrell beat Len Macaluso, Ellis Bashara, Bob Wagner, Ivan Vacturoff, Rollend Kirchmeyer and Pat Reilly
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Pat Reilly
• Bob Wagner beat Ivan Vacturoff
• Len Macaluso beat Ellis Bashara
• Karl Davis beat Cowboy Luttrell
• Tiger Daula beat Sol Slagel
o Daula (standing leg lock) (15:00)
o Slagel (dq)
o Daula (hammerlock)

Monday, July 20, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Bob Miller beat Herbert Schultz
• John Daglio beat Jack Batey
• Ernie Muhlhausen drew Jimmy James (30:00)
• Jack League beat Ed “Strangler” White via dq (19:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Bob Wagner
o Kichmeyer (dq)
o Wagner (head scissors) (13:00)
o Kichmeyer (flying front scissors)

Wednesday, July 22, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Toby Faulks vs Popeye Billup
• 5 Man Battle Royal
Bob Miller vs Sam Anderson vs Jack Batey vs Bob Hanna vs Wayne Wakoski
• Bull Hanna vs Tony Gonzales

Friday, July 24, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Bob Wagner
• Juan Humberto beat LaVerne Baxter
• Rollend Kirschmeyer beat Ellis Bashara via dq
• Lou Plummer beat Darna Ostapovich
• Fazul Mohammed beat Len Macaluso
• Tiger Daula beat Karl Davis
o Daula (dq)
o Daula (double standing hammerlock) (7:00)

Monday, July 27, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Ernie Muhlhausen beat Bob Miller (5:04)
• Jimmy James drew Nick Elitch (30:00)
• Ellis Bashara beat Axel Anderson (14:00)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Rollend Kirchmeyer
o Kirchmeyer (0:15)
o Sarpolis
o Sarpolis (hook scissors and arm stretch)

Wednesday, July 29, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Herbert Schultz vs Jack Batey
• Toby Faulks vs George Quinn
• Joseph Moreno beat Roy Anderson
• John Daglio beat Rough House Neely

Friday, July 31, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00)
• Karl Davis beat Ellis Bashara (12:00)
• Lou Plummer beat Len Macaluso
• Casey Berger, Dr. Karl Sarpolis & Juan Humberto beat Tiger Daula (45:00)
o Daula > Berger (19:00)
o The time limit expired (vs Sarpolis). Daula had to throw all 3 men in 45:00
• World Heavyweight Title (Texas)
Leo “Whiskers” Savage* beat Fazul Mohammed
o Savage (dq)
o Savage (bear hug) (7:00)

Monday, August 3, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Jimmy James beat Sergeant Rich
• Pat Reilly beat Everett Kibbons (16:00)
• Bob Wagner beat Axel Anderson (15:00)
• Ellis Bashara beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis via dq
o Bashara (pin)
o Bashara (dq)

Wednesday, August 5, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sam Anderson vs Rough House Neely
• Flying Dutchman vs Sergeant Rich
• Joseph Moreno vs John Daglio

Friday, August 7, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Humberto drew Blue Sun Jennings (30:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns
• Louis Bacigalupi beat Karl Davis
• Lou Plummer beat Sol Slagel (11:00)
• Paul Jones beat Fazul Mohammed (10:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Chief Little Wolf
o Savage (back body drop) (19:00)
o Little Wolf (Indian leg lock) (3:00)
o Savage (bear hug)

Monday, August 10, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston (1,000) – Frank Burke
• Jimmy James beat Jake Brown
• Jerry “Farmer” Burns drew Pat Reilly (30:00)
• Ellis Bashara beat Casey Berger
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Lou Plummer via dq
o Sarpolis (lumbar twist)
o Sarpolis (dq)

Wednesday, August 12, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Roy Anderson vs Rough House Neely
• 6 Man Battle Royal
John Daglio vs Hugh Edwards vs Tiger Harris vs Earl Mackey vs Flying Dutchman vs Sam Anderson

Friday, August 14, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Juan Humberto beat Nick Elitch
• Lou Plummer beat Rollend Kichmeyer
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Bob Wagner
• Milo Steinborn beat Louis Bacigalupi
• Chief Little Wolf beat Ellis Bashara
o Little Wolf (Irish whip)
o Little Wolf (body slam)
• Tiger Daula beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Daula (leg breaker) (17:30)
o Daula (leg breaker)

Monday, August 17, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Ellis Bashara beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
o Sarpolis (lumbar twist) (14:00)
o Bashara (pin). Sarpolis had to win two straight falls in 60:00)
• 7 Man Battle Royal
Lou Plummer beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns, Juan Humberto, Bob Wagner, Blue Sun Jennings, Nick Elitch and Ellis Bashara
• Juan Humberto beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Bob Wagner via dq
• Lou Plummer beat Nick Elitch

Wednesday, August 19, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Flying Dutchman vs Toby Faulks
• Hugh Edwards vs Roy Anderson
• Tiger Harris vs Sergeant Rich

Friday, August 21, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Nick Elitch beat Everett Kibbons (17:00)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Juan Humberto via dq (21:00)
• Karl Davis beat Sol Slagel
• Paul Jones beat Casey Berger (10:00)
• Milo Steinborn beat Fazul Mohammed (2:40)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Lou Plummer
o Savage (dq)
o Savage (bear hug)

Monday, August 24, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Jimmy James drew Roy Turner
• Axel Anderson beat Casey Berger
• Ellis Bashara beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Juan Humberto via dq
o Humberto (leg lock) (13:00)
o Sarpolis (lumbar twist)
o Sarpolis (dq)

Wednesday, August 26, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sam Anderson vs Pat Hatchel
• Flying Dutchman vs J.W. Manuel
• Earl Mackey vs Hugh Edwards
• Tiger Harris vs Sergeant Rich

Friday, August 28, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat Reilly beat Roy Turner (11:00)
• Nick Elitch beat Bob Wagner via dq (12:00)
• Sol Slagel beat Axel Anderson (10:00)
• Juan Humberto beat Casey Berger (8:00)
• Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Ed “Strangler” White (0:06)
• Ellis Bashara drew Marvin Westenberg (20:00)
• Karl Davis beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns (15:00)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Lou Plummer via dq
• Paul Jones drew Milo Steinborn (20:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Tiger Daula
o Savage (back body drop)
o Daula was unable to return

Monday, August 31, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Nick Elitch beat Jimmy James
• Axel Anderson beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns
• Lou Plummer beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis via dq
• Juan Humberto beat Len Macaluso
o Humberto
o Macaluso
o Humberto (pin)

Wednesday, September 2, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Pat Hatchel vs George Quinn
• Wayne Scott vs O.K. Landon
• John Daglio vs Bulldog Cates
• Earl Mackey vs Tiger Harris

Wednesday, September 9, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Sam Anderson vs Toby Fawlks
• Roy Anderson vs B.J. White
• Earl Mackey vs O.K. Landon
• Hugh Edwards vs Wayne Scott

Friday, September 11, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Charles “Tex” Morgan beat Ellis Bashara
• Lou Plummer beat Milo Steinborn
• Juan Humberto drew Len Macaluso
• Dan O’Connor drew Tiger Daula (30:00)
• Otto Kuss beat Karl Davis (27:00)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Paul Jones (37:03)
o Jones (reverse alligator clutch) (15:38)
o Savage (bear hug) (10:25)
o Savage (beat hug) (11:00)

Monday, September 14, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Casey Berger beat Jerry “Farmer” Burns (9:09)
• Dan O’Connor beat Axel Anderson (7:21)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Juan Humberto via dq (14:00)
• Lou Plummer beat Len Macaluso
o Plummer (leg breaker) (15:00)
o Macaluso
o Plummer (leg breaker) (3:45)

Friday, September 18, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Charles “Tex” Morgan (11:00)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Bob Wagner
• Tiger Daula beat Juan Humberto via dq
• Dan O’Connor drew Len Macaluso (30:00)
• Otto Kuss beat Rollend Kirchmeyer
o Kuss (head scissors)
o Kirchmeyer (python clutch) (6:00)
o Kuss (head scissors)
• Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Lou Plummer
o Savage (back body drop)
o Savage (bear hug)

Monday, September 21, 1936
Houston Arena, Houston – Frank Burke
• Len Macaluso vs Cliff Thiede
• Blue Sun Jennings vs Dan O’Connor
• Bob Wagner vs Fazul Mohammed
• Juan Humberto vs Lou Plummer

Tuesday, September 22, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Nick Elitch beat Bob Wagner
• Milo Steinborn beat Lou Plummer via dq
• Otto Kuss beat Juan Humberto (34:00)
o Kuss (dq – low blow) (21:00)
o Kuss (head scissors) (13:00)

Friday, October 2, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Cliff Thiede drew Marshall Blackstock (30:00)
• Jim Clinkstock beat Blue Sun Jennings (17:00)
• Otto Kuss beat Ellis Bashara (23:00)
• Ray Steele best Dan O’Connor via dq
• Tiger Daula & Fazul Mohammed beat Leo “Whiskers” Savage & Milo Steinborn
o Steinborn eliminated, Savage eliminated
o Savage was unable to return, Mohammed eliminated, Steinborn eliminated
NOTE: This team match predates “Australian” tag team wrestling. To win a fall, both members of a team had to be eliminated. An eliminated wrestler could not return until the next fall.

Friday, October 9, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Alf Johnson beat Blue Sun Jennings
• Billy Bartush beat Milo Steinborn
• Paul Jones beat Juan Humberto
• Ray Steele beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis (25:00)
• Otto Kuss beat Tiger Daula (32:00)
o Kuss (front scissors) (14:00)
o Daula (body slam) (12:00)
o Kuss (flying head scissors) (6:00)

Wednesday, October 14, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Joe Walker vs Bulldog Cates
• Miller Daglio vs Jack Hunter
• Stein vs Tiger Harris
• Cutler vs Trudeau
• Earl Mackey vs Red Edwards

Friday, October 16, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Alf Johnson beat Pat Reilly
• Billy Bartush beat Len Macaluso
• Paul Jones beat Bob Wagner (7:00)
• Dan O’Connor vs Marvin Westenberg via tld (30:00)
• Ray Steele beat Jim Clinkstock via dq
• Otto Kuss beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
o Kuss (flying scissors)
o Kuss (dq)

Friday, October 23, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Cliff Thiede
• Billy Edwards beat Bob Wagner
• Hans Steinke drew Billy Bartush (20:00)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Ellis Bashara via co
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Otto Kuss
• World Heavyweight Title (Texas)
Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Ray Steele
o Savage (reverse headlock) (8:00)
o Steele (back body drop) (1:40)
o Savage (body slam)

Friday, October 30, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Pat Reilly
• Marvin Westenberg beat Alf Johnson
• Dan O’Connor beat Marshall Blackstock via dq
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Len Macaluso
• Paul Jones drew Billy Bartush (dco)
• World Heavyweight Title (Texas)
Leo “Whiskers” Savage beat Ray Steele
o Steele (body slam) (7:00)
o Savage (lumbar twist)
o Savage (body slam) (5:00)

Friday, November 13, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Jim Clinkstock via dq
• Dan O’Connor beat Alf Johnson
• Billy Bartush beat Sol Slagel
• Marshall Blackstock beat Bill Sledge
• Paul Jones drew Otto Kuss (30:00)
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Orville Brown
o Henry (step over reverse hold) (9:00)
o Brown (leg breaker) (15:00)
o Henry (body slam)

Friday, November 20, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (4,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Dan O’Connor drew Otto Kuss
• Pat McClary beat Babe Zaharias
• Walter Podolak beat Ellis Bashara
• Paul Jones beat Marshall Blackstock
o Jones
o Jones
·  Jim “Goon” Henry beat Leo “Whiskers” Savage via co
o Henry (pin) (1:00)
o Henry (co)
NOTE: Reports at the time seemed to indicate that Henry had won Savage’s Texas recognition as world heavyweight champion, but in January 1937, this loss was explicitly referred to as having been a non-title loss.

Friday, November 27, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,000) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Pat McClary beat Tommy Marvin
• Billy Bartush beat Pat Reilly
• Dan O’Connor beat Jim Clinkstock
• Walter Podolak beat Juan Humberto
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Paul Jones
o Henry (pin) (1:00)
o Jones (reverse alligator stretch)
o Henry (drop kick)

Friday, December 4, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston (3,500) – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Batey beat Ed Schuman
• Ellis Bashara beat Alf Johnson
• Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Marshall Blackstock
• Walter Podolak beat Dan O’Connor (60:00)
o Podolak (swinging full Nelson)
o The time limit expired
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Pat McClary
o McClary (body slam) (20:00)
o Henry (dq)
o Henry (pin)

Friday, December 11, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Jack Batey beat Toby Faulks
• Dan O’Connor beat Marvin Westenberg
• Walter Podolak beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis
• Pat McClary beat Billy Bartush
o McClary
o Bartush
o McClary
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Karl Davis
o Henry (knockout)
o Davis was unable to return

Friday, December 18, 1936
City Auditorium, Houston – Morris Sigel (Gulf Athletic Club)
• Marvin Westenberg beat Marshall Blackstock
• Ellis Bashara beat Juan Humberto
• Otto Kuss beat Scotty Dawkins
• Walter Podolak beat Jim Clinkstock
o Clinkstock (flying tackle)
o Podolak (full Nelson)
o Podolak (full Nelson)
• Jim “Goon” Henry beat Pat McClary
o Henry (body slam)
o McClary (body slam)
o Henry (drop kick)

Wednesday, December 30, 1936
Boulevard Arena, Houston – D.C. Tucker
• Tony Fawlks beat Pat Hatchel (6:00)
• Red Miller drew Lew Hampshire
• Cowboy Hanna beat Jack Marvin
• Bull Hanna beat Sergeant Rich
o Hanna (pin)
o Rich (drop kick)
o Hanna (bear hug)

Last edited on Sun Sep 15th, 2019 09:30 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 06:00 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling in Houston Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems