WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dick the Bruiser - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dick the Bruiser - my original research  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 02:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
This thread won't be a complete record of Afflis results, but is to collect my original research. Some of this will already be in clawmaster's original thread, and some will not. I'm going through the towns where Afflis worked and adding everything I can to wrestlingdata.com, and adding any Afflis results to this thread.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 02:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, July 12, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini & Ivan Rasputin vs Jack Bauer & Rey Urbano
Penny Banner vs Dot Dotson
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Tuesday, July 19, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Juan Hernandez & Carl Engstrom beat Whitey Whittler & Benito Gardini (2-1)
Gypsy Joe beat Rey Urbano (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Reggie Lisowski (1-1)

Tuesday, July 26, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mitsu Arakawa & Whitey Whittler beat Jack Allen & Jack Bauer (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Juan Hernandez (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (17:40) (2-0)

Saturday, July 30, 1955
Goshen, Indiana - Goshen Fairgrounds
Whitey Whittler & Benito Gardini vs Carl Engstrom & Jack Allen
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Monday, August 1, 1955
Valparaiso, Indiana - Porter County Fairgrounds
Len Rossi & Jack Bauer beat Benito Gardini & Rudy Kay
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Tuesday, August 2, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Bauer
Len Rossi & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby & Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Atlas (2-1)

Saturday, August 13, 1955
Bourbon, Indiana - Bourbon Fairgrounds
Len Rossi & Jack Allen vs Karl Gray & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski
Midwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom

Tuesday, August 23, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini & Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez & Rey Urbano
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser nc Roy McClarity (1-1)

Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Rose Roman vs Lorraine Johnson
Dick the Bruiser, Benito Gardini & Mitsu Arakawa vs Angelo Poffo, Sheik of Araby & Len Rossi

Saturday, September 3, 1955
Buchanan, Michigan - Memorial Field
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Otto Bowman & Mighty Schultz
Dick the Bruiser vs Rudy Kay
Sheik of Araby vs Jim Hady

Wednesday, September 14, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Mario DeSouza vs Zack Malkov
Rudy Kay & Gypsy Joe vs Len Rossi & Johnny Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Mighty Atlas

Tuesday, September 20, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Bauer (8:00)
Mighty Atlas ddq Sheik of Araby (11:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Allen (26:00) (2-1)

Friday, September 23, 1955
Gary, Indiana - Armory
Pee Wee James vs Lord Littlebrook
Benito Gardini & Gypsy Joe vs Len Rossi & Mario DeSoua
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, September 27, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski beat Rey Urbano (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Woods (18:00)
Roy McClarity beat Sheik of Araby (18:10) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 28, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Ned Taylor vs Maurice Roberre
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods vs Rey Urbano & Jack Bauer
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 4, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mitch Lassen drew John Arjon (30:00)
Mighty Atlas beat Maurice Roberre (17:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski (42:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 11, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Mitch Lassen (18:00)
Shirley Strimple beat Cora Combs (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Atlas (18:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 12, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Mickey Gold vs Angelo Poffo
Zack Malkov & Duke Demitri vs Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, October 18, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Roberre (16:00)
Len Rossi beat Gypsy Joe via dq (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser dco Roy McClarty (1-1)

Tuesday, October 25, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Farmer Don Marlin (31:00) (2-1)
Reggie Lisowski & Dick Beyer beat Dick the Bruiser & Rudy Kay (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 1, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Gilbert vs Maurice Roberre
Bronko Lubich vs Dick Beyer
Ned Taylor vs Farmer Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, November 8, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Gilbert beat Jim Siksay (17:00)
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible (28:00) (2-1)
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser via co (27:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 15, 1955
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Jim Siskay vs Bronko Lubich
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante vs Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, November 22, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jon Arjon vs Johnny Gilbert
Zack Malkov vs Bronko Lubich
Mario DeSouza vs Maurice Roberre
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Saturday, December 17, 1955
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Bronko Lubich vs John Arjon
Johnny Gilbert vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy McClarity

Last edited on Thu Dec 19th, 2019 04:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 02:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 14, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Roy McClarity & Shirley Strimple defeated Mario DeSouza & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, January 21, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Rudy Kay
The Sheik & Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig & Mario DeSouza
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Friday, January 27, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig & Roy McClarity (2-1)
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, February 7, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa (29:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Mario DeSouza (12:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Hermann (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, February 14, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Roy McClarity & Seymour Keonig (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)

Saturday, February 18, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Walter Weedling vs Joe Zabo
Gypsy Joe vs Johnny Gilbert
Great Yamato vs Mario DeSouza
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann

Tuesday, February 21, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Al Szasz vs Len Rossi
Tor Yamato vs Luis Hernandez
Dick the Bruiser vs Rudy Kay
Sheik of Araby vs Hans Hermann

Thursday, February 23, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Ben Sherman & Tom Renesto
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 2, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Brian Clary beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mighty Atlas & Rudy Kay (2-0)
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 5, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Ada Ash beat Jean Noble (28:02)
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (25:54) (2-1)

Saturday, March 24, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tony Ross defeated Bob DeMarce
Joan Ballard drew Lorraine Johnson
Dave Jons defeated Duke Demetri
Dick the Bruiser beat Danny Ferrazza
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & Jan Gotch
Wilbur Snyder defeated Mighty Atlas
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 28, 1956
Hagerstown, Indiana - Hagerstown High School
Mighty Atlas vs Don Pollack
Sheik of Araby vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, April 3, 1956
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Sheik of Araby vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Harry Lewis
Argentina Rocca vs Hans Schmidt

Friday, April 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Tiny Roe beat Ivan the Terrible
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo (7:39)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (42:45) (2-1)

Thursday, April 12, 1956
Hagerstown, Indiana - Hagerstown High School
Rose Roman vs Lorraine Johnson
Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash
Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman vs Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson
Dick the Bruiser vs Sheik of Araby

Monday, April 16, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bozo Brown vs Seymour Koenig
Joan Ballard vs Kathy Starr
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons

Monday, April 23, 1956
Bluffton, Indiana - County Building
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Wilbur Snyder (19:00) (1-1)

Friday, May 4, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Hans Schmidt beat Dave Jons (13:51)
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski via dq (1:52)
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby (13:40)
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski beat Bronko Lubich (24:00)
Dave Jons & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 11, 1956
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dave Jons vs Gypsy Joe
Ada Ash vs Rose Roman
Dick the Bruiser vs Luis Martinez

Saturday, May 12, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, May 22, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Len Rossi (17:00)
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Dave Jons beat Angelo Poffo (15:50) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Luis Martinez (15:00) (2-0)

Thursday, May 24, 1956
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Billy Fox vs Marco Polo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Seymour Keonig & Luis Martinez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, May 25, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs Mario DeSouza & Harry Lewis
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Friday, June 1, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov (16:14)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (12:17)
Bill Melby beat  Billy Goelz (23:30)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton (13:47)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (35:55) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Don Pollack
Bozo Brown vs Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Tuesday, June 12, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Al Warshawski vs Harry Lewis
Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe vs Tito Infante & Brown Panther
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, June 20, 1956
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier Park
Ada Ash vs. Raymonde Coty
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Seymour Koenig & Mitch Lassen
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Wednesday, June 27, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Beyer Stadium
Ada Ash beat Raymonde Coty
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Billy Goelz beat Don Pollack
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, July 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollock (8:30)
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel (11:32)
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini (11:45)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq (15:22) (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz (60:00) (0-0)

Friday, July 13, 1956
Freeport, Illinois - West Diamond at Read Park
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Pollack
Ada Ash vs. Ramona TeSelle
Dick the Bruiser vs. Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dave Jons

Thursday, July 26, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Zollner Stadium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Savage
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lassen
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Saturday, July 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Duke Demitri beat John Smitherman
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriquez
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

Monday, July 30, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Hans Schmidt vs Harry Lewis
Bill Melby vs David Jons
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Saturday, August 4, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Stadium
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson, Ramona TeSelle, Raymonde Coty and Rose Roman
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (37:49) (2-1)

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 21, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Rose Roman vs Kathy Starr
Seymour Keonig vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Sheik of Araby

Saturday, August 25, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Melby
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Lou Thesz (1-1)

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Thursday, August 30, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud (15:00)
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp (15:00)
Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams (8:48)
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (16:31) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Monday, September 3, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Stan Lisowski vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov vs Jack Allen & Karl Gray

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs. Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs. Bozo Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs. Sheik of Araby

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs Bill Melby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Harry Lewis vs Zack Markov
Angelo Poffo vs Benito Gardini
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Argentina Rocca & Dave Jons

Friday, September 14, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Don Pollack beat Benito Gardini (22:08)
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas (14:43)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser, Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Friday, September 21, 1956
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin - unknown arena
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz & Dave Jons vs. Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Dick the Bruiser vs. Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (sub. Dave Jons)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, September 24, 1956
Two Rivers, Wisconsin - Community House
Roy Rogers beat Zack Malkov via dq (14:00)
Seymour Koenig & Bill Melby beat Don Pollack & Mitch Lassen (26:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (10:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Reported as a defence of the United States Television Title by Snyder, but he was no longer the champion.

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Thursday, September 27, 1956
Fond de Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov via dq (sub. Don Pollack vs. Don Moore)
Ramona TeSelle (sub. Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Friday, September 28, 1956
Zion, Illinois - Zion-Benton Township High School
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Bill Melby vs. Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs. Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 29, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Jack Allen & Mitch Lassen
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri
Angelo Poffo beat Ed Cholak
Don Pollack drew Ned Taylor
Hans Hermann drew Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Billy Goelz vs Don Pollack
Don DeCortez vs Paul Bunyan
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mahmut Yousef vs Zack Malkov
Stan Lisowski vs Jack Wilson
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Melby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 6, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Mahmut Yousef
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski
Jack Wilson vs Benito Gardini
Carl Engstrom vs Gypsy Joe

Tuesday, November 13, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Luis Martinez vs Jack Wilson
Gino Angelo vs Zack Malkov
Joan Ballard vs Isle Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Thursday, December 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez (22:00) (2-1)
Bronko Lubich beat Jack Wilson (15:00)
Ilse Cook & Ramona TeSelle beat Joan Ballard & Sharon Lass (18:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Bill Melby (1-1)

Thursday, December 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Reggie Lisowski (15:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby via dq (9:00)
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle & Alice Mason via dq (2-1)

Thursday, December 27, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez (6:00)
Joan Ballard beat Alice Mason (16:00)
Boxing: Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby via dq (R5)
Gino Angelo beat Seymour Koenig (29:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Wed Aug 5th, 2020 03:28 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 02:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 819
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 04:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, February 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Farmer Don Marlin & Billy Goelz vs Zack Malkov & Gypsy Joe
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 2, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Edouard Carpentier vs Don DeCortez
Reggie Lisowski vs Jerry Gordet
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 9, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Larry Williams vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, April 13, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert & Pete Kovacs vs Zack Malkov & Johnny Carlin
Farmer Don Marlin vs Don DeCortez
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bozo Brown vs Jerry Gordet
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash
Boris Volkoff vs Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, April 20, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bill Melby beat John Swenski
Bozo Brown beat Gino Angelo
Jerry Gordet beat Gypsy Joe
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Emile Dupre & Roy Rogers
Dick the Bruiser beat Zack Malkov
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

Friday, April 26, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov (20:04)
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (7:18)
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy (9:27)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (30:00) (1-0)

Monday, May 6, 1957
Shreveport, Louisiana - Auditorium
Don Whittler beat Garza Lozano
Hair vs. Mask: Emile Dupre beat Red Menace (unmasked as Pedro Godoy) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 7, 1957
Alexandria, Louisiana - Jimmy Thompson's Arena
Garza Lozano vs. Don Whittler
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre vs. Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Godoy

Wednesday, May 8, 1957
Baton Rouge, Louisiana - VFW Hall
Don Whittler vs. Garza Lozano
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 25, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Zack Malkov beat Jerry Gordet (18:10)
Jerry Christy beat Al Szasz (27:42)
Billy Goelz beat Bozo Brown (22:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Carl Engstrom (24:36)
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (29:50) (2-1)

Saturday, June 1, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (20:23) (2-1)
NOTE: Advertised as a United States Television Title defence by Snyder, but Bruiser does not appear to have won the title.

Tuesday, June 4, 1957
Champaign, Illinois - Fairgrounds
Don Pollack vs. Jerry Gordet
Carl Engstrom & Bill Melby vs. Zack Malkov & Gypsy Joe
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, June 8, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov (2-0)
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (22:58) (1-1)

Monday, June 10, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy vs Gino Angelo & Jack Wilson
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Christy
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Tuesday, July 2, 1957
Menasha, Wisconsin - City Park
Sharon Lass beat Rose Roman
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, July 6, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Ramona TeSelle vs Ada Ash
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Don Pollock & Johnny Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, July 12, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Langevin
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub. Verne Gagne)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to face Wilbur Snyder on July 24 in Madison, Wisconsin but was replaced by Boris Volkoff.

Saturday, July 27, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Argentina Rocca via tld (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, September 21, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser nc Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Thursday, October 24, 1957
Dubuque, Iowa - Melody Mill
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff

Friday, October 25, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, October 26, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman (16:00)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Penalty Belt Match: Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne (44:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 6, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Doug Lindsey (sub. Bad Boy Joe) nc Johnny Gilbert
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-0)

Saturday, November 9, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz drew Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman beat Barbara Baker
Ralph Bartleman beat Bozo Brown
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tony Silipini
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbut Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Saturday, November 23, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ivan the Terrible beta Johnny Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy beat Ned Taylor & Duke Demitri (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff via tld (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Tuesday, November 26, 1957
Monroe, Wisconsin - Civic Center
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, November 28, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
5 Woman Battle Royal: Rose Roman and Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass, Barbara Baker and Joan Ballard
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard (10:00)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Sheik of Araby
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff via co (2-1)

Friday, December 13, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Langevin
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser (sub. Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Television Title
Edouard Carpentier drew Argentina Rocca (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, December 16, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Alberto Godoy vs Jack Wilson
Bobby Managoff vs Gino Angelo
Dick the Bruiser & Sheik of Araby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, December 21, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Gino Angelo vs Jack Allen
Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Last edited on Sat Mar 7th, 2020 02:34 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 04:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2691
Status: 
Offline
Great stuff Kriss. I will add these to the main listings as well

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 07:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, March 4, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Cowboy Carlson vs Bronko Lubich
Killer Kowalski vs Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, March 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Luther Lindsay vs Don DeCortez
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, March 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle (19:00)
Alberto Godoy beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (9:00)
Dick Afflis beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff (24:00) (2-1)

Thursday, March 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Alberto Godoy (17:00)
Bob Konovsky beat Ray Schaefer (25:00)
Rose Roman beat Lady Angel via dq (11:00)
Dick Afflis nc Bobby Managoff (1-1)

Thursday, April 10, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Boris Volkoff beat Doug Lindsay (16:00)
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle via dq (12:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert (19:00)
Dick Afflis beat Bill Longson via co (19:00) (2-1)

Thursday, May 1, 1958
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Joe Scarpa beat Rip Hawk (9:05)
Sonny Myers drew Red Lyons (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Otto Von Krupp
Lady Angel beat Penny Hawkins (18:15) (2-1)
Yukon Eric beat Lee Henning (18:47) (2-1)

Monday, May 5, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Jackie Nichols & Bob Kappel
Lady Angel vs Rose Roman
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, May 11, 1958
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Rip Hawk & Bull Montana drew Don Curtis & Sonny Myers (30:00)
Lorraine Johnson & Millie Stafford beat Mary Jane Mull & Kay Noble (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (12:11)
Bob Geigel beat Otto Von Krupp via dq (2-1)

Friday, June 6, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke Demetri
Jackie Nichols drew Billy Goelz
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Knovsky (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarity (14:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible (9:10)
United States Television Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schnidt (34:56) (2-1)

Friday, June 20, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Steve Stanlee drew Dan Miller
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Dick the Bruiser beat Jackie Nichols
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, July 22, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Farmer Humphrey beat Abe Coleman (10:00)
Bob Kappel beat Pete Zbyszko via dq
Dick Afflis beat Ivan the Terrible (2-1)

Thursday, August 5, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Jack Wilson beat Tiny York (22:00)
Ray Schaefer beat Johnny Kace (2-1)
Dick Afflis nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, August 22, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Farmer Humphrey vs Firpo Zbyszko
Farmer Don Marlin & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Wednesday, October 1, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Alice Mason (sub. Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Jackie Nichols)
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 2, 1958
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 9, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Ilio DiPaulo beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Ferrazza
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
Hans Schmidt beat Bobo Brazil
Roy McClarity beat Dick the Bruiser via co

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Thursday, November 13, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Sports Arena
Bill Miller drew Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis (0:30)
Antonino Rocca beat Baron Gattoni
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Saturday, November 22, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Mighty Atlas drew Jack Pesek
Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Iowa-Nebraska Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Paul Anderson vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, December 2, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills via dq
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Texas Style Match: World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold (13:41)
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko (16:11)
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarity (20:19)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo via dq

Saturday, December 13, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Siksay
Paul Anderson beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Madison, Wisconsin on December 17 but was replaced by Angelo Poffo.

Thursday, December 18, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Roy McClarity beat Al Warshawski (11:14)
Don Arnold beat Al Albertini (12:33)
Farmer McGregor & Billy the Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher (30:00)
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti

Last edited on Sun Aug 16th, 2020 05:45 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 07:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 5, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Costello
Dick the Bruiser vs Steve Druk
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Wednesday, January 21, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Bronko Lubich beat Tony Marino
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Wilson (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser nc Bobby Managoff (1-1)

Friday, January 23, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Billy Goelz drew Johnny Jacek
Bobby Managoff beat Legs Wilson
Yukon Eric beat Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple beat Elaine Ellis
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 26, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Tosh Togo vs Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser vs Carlos Rodriquez
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Altman

Tuesday, January 27, 1959
Lincoln, Nebraska - Pershing Auditorium
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, February 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Roy McClarity beat Man Mountain Montana
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
International Tag Team Champions Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq

Friday, February 27, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bobby Ellis beat Legs Wilson
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Tuesday, March 3, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Jim Hady vs Joe Rostoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Jim Martin
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Allen

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 7, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Bunyan
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 12, 1959
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Farmer Marlin drew Red McIntyre (20:00)
Rip Hawk beat Henry Spindola (15:37)
Bob Ellis & Dino Bravo beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas (22:06) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Lee Henning (25:40) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Yukon Eric vs. Jerry Gotch
Dick the Bruiser vs. Frank Foster
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 24, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Bob Ellis beat Ivan Kalinko (1:05)
Yukon Eric beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bruns (2-0)

Thursday, March 26, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana (2:29)
World Women's Champion June Byers drew Penny Banner (20:00)World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff (32:30)
Killer Kowalski beat Larry Moquin (10:23)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1959
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom vs Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder & Wayne Bock vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Thursday, April 16, 1959
Elwood, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Hans Hermann beat Martino Angelo
Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Monday, April 20, 1959
Brazil, Indiana - Brazil High School
Ray Shire vs Emile Dupre
Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, April 23, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire (2-0)
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Bobby Managoff

Friday, April 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Ray Shire beat Howard Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Frank Brown
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, April 25, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Tiny Tim & Billy the Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb (2-1)
Ray Gunkel beat Martino Angelo (5:00)
Penny Banner drew Shirley Strimple (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann via dq (4:28)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Wednesday, April 29, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Saturday, May 2, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Ray Shire & Roy Shire (20:00)
Verne Gagne beat Mike Clancy
Hans Schmidt beat Mario Milano
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, May 4, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10.30 pm)
Yukon Eric vs John Jones
Verne Gagne vs John Swenski
Dick the Bruiser vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Mike Clancy

Thursday, May 7, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Mario Milano & Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, May 14, 1959
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff
Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble & Judy Glover
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Friday, May 22, 1959
Sharpsville, Indiana - Sharpsville-Prairie High School
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 23, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Weaver & Emile Dupre (15:03)
Lou Thesz beat Frank Brown (5:13)
Bill Miller beat Pat Flanagan (8:22)
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Hermann & Jack Terry (6:53)
World Heavyweight Champion Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff (20:35)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Monday, May 25, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Farmer Don Marlin beat Gino Angelo
Johnny Weaver beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Friday, May 29, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Wee Willie Davis (7:00)
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (12:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Bronko Lubich (15:30)
June Byers beat Theresa Theis (14:50)
Pat O'Connor beat Bill Longson (8:10)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poggo ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Tuesday, June 2, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (25:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, June 11, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Beau Brummell drew Lord Littlebrook (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (17:10) (2-1)
Kathy Starr & Beau Brummell beat Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook (2-1)

Saturday, June 13, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Weaver beat Jack Terry
Ricky Cortez beat Bill Dromo
Whipper Billy Watson beat Hans Hermann
Haystack Calhoun beat Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, June 17, 1959
Greenfield, Indiana - Greenfield High School
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, June 18, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann
Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, June 24, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Monday, June 29, 1959
Eaton, Ohio - Preble County Fairgrounds
Gino Angelo vs Mitsu Arakawa
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, June 30, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller vs Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Vince Bryant
Bill Miller & Hans Hermann vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Thursday, July 9, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Bronko Lubich vs Gino Angelo
Theresa Theis vs Judy Glover
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann & Hans Schmidt

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Tipton, Indiana - Tipton County Community Building
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Tommy O'Toole & Wally Greb
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann

Tuesday, July 14, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Bronko Lubich
Bob Ellis beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Saturday, July 18, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Whipper Billy Watson beat Mike Higgins
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Leo Nomellini & Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis & Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Brusier beat Bill Miller
Antonino Rocca beat Ed Miller (special referee: Rocky Marciano)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, July 20, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (21:00)
Don McClarity beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann (2-1)

Tuesday, July 21, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bob Ellis beat Bronko Lubich
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, July 22, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Ray Shire vs Pedro Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, July 25, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - Municipal Stadium
Jack Pesek drew Emil Dusek (20:00)
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen (18:00)
Bob Ellis & Ernie Dusek drew Mitsu Arakawa & Tosh Togo (45:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to win the World Heavyweight Title (23:00)

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 3, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsey & Don McClarity (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, August 10, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich (26:00)
Bill Miller beat Doug Lindsay (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 14, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick the Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, August 17, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser dco Mitsu Arakawa (1-1)

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Thursday, August 20, 1959
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds Grandstand
Doug Lindzy beat Hans Hermann
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Sunday, August 23, 1959
Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin - Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Johnny Gilbert beat Karl Karlsson
Iron Russians beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 24, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Tommy O'Toole beat Hans Hermann
Farmer Don Marlin beat Gino Angelo
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa

Thursday, August 27, 1959
Logansport, Indiana - Cass County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
Theresa Theis & Tiny Roe vs Penny Banner & Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, August 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Bob Ellis beat Bill McDaniels
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser (2-0)

Friday, September 4, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Don Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Ilio DiPaulo beat Frank Fozo
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Lisowski
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher drew Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Fight to the Finish: United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne

Friday, September 11, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Zack Malkov
Johnny Weaver beat Gino Angelo
The Crusher beat Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Saturday, September 12, 1959
Boston, Massachusetts - Boston Garden
Emile Dupre beat Baron Gattoni (12:30)
Ilio DiPaolo vs Frank Fozo (7:22)
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (11:05)
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Thursday, September 17, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel

Friday, September 18, 1959
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann (12:03)
Ernie Dusek beat Don McClarty
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Doug Lindsey
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Monday, September 21, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Lou Eisenhart vs Karl Karlsson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

Tuesday, September 22, 1959
Delphi, Indiana - Delphi High School
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, September 25, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
June Byers beat Theresa Theis
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher nc Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Ilio DiPaolo beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Pala
Johnny Weaver beat Gino Angelo
Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Lisowski via dq

Monday, September 28, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bill Miller vs Doug Lindsay
Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Lindzy
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, October 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Martino Angelo & Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Blanchard
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)

Monday, October 19, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel vs Angelo Poffo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Steinborn
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Eagle
NOTE: Card comes from newspaper advert. Bockwinkel in two matches is likely an error.

Saturday, October 24, 1959
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bronko Lubich drew Tom Zaharias (20:00)
Ernie Dusek beat Jerry Christy
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo (2-0)
Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title
 
Monday, October 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Eagle beat Bronko Lubich
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Angelo
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Mitsu Arakawa beat Roy Shire, Ray Shire & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, October 28, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Saturday, November 7, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (8:40) (2-1)
The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkel via tld (1-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 16, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - Arena
Roy Campbell beat Mighty Thor via dq (13:00)
Johnny Gates beat Don Duffy (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick Steinborn ddq Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Tuesday, November 24, 1969
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Rock Hunter beat Harry Lewis (4:48)
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover (7:00)
Otto Von Krupp drew Stan Lisowski (20:00)
Bob Ellis & Sonny Myers drew Bob Geigel & Kinji Shibuya (45:00) (1-1)
Antonino Rocca ddq Bill Longson
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, November 25, 1969
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
June Byers beat Jill Hill (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (34:35) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Liswoski via dq (27:54) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results

Thursday, November 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Dick Steinborn
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
The Crusher drew Don Eagle
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 9, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Poffo vs Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Saturday, December 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Roy Campbell
The Crusher beat Happy Humphrey
Don Eagle beat Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
June Byers beat Lorraine Johnson
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric

Monday, December 14, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Pee Wee James vs Benjamin Figueroa
Fuzzy Cupid vs Dandy Andy Moore
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Don Eagle & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, December 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Vince Bryan drew Gino Angelo
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Jackie Hammond (2-0)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dick the Bruiser & Gorgeous George (2-1)

Saturday, December 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - New Castle High School Fieldhouse
Joe Blanchard beat Great John L.
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Jackie Hammond (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 30, 1959
Sullivan, Indiana - Sullivan High School
Dennis Pella vs Great John L.
Bill Miller vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa

Last edited on Sat Aug 15th, 2020 04:46 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 06:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 4, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great John L. (18:30)
Dick Steinborn drew Mitsu Arakawa (45:00) (1-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire dco Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Wednesday, January 6, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Larson (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Chick Garibaldi (sub. Dick Lever) (15:20)
Jim LaRock beat Sammy Stein (13:55) (2-0)
Rip Hawk beat Bill Longson (16:10) (2-1)

Monday, January 11, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick Steinborn drew Bill Miller
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Saturday, January 16, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Theresa Theis beat Raymonde Rousselot
Happy Humphrey beat Ian Campbell (2-0)
Lou Eisenhart beat Danny Ferrazza (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (1-1)

Monday, January 18, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bronko Lubich drew Bill Dromo
Happy Humphrey beat Roy Campbell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Thursday, January 21, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Auditorium Arena
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Doug Weaver (sub. John Tolos & Chris Tolos)
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, January 25, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Johnny Weaver beat Great John L
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dick Steinborn & Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

NOTE: Was scheduled to face Wilbur Snyder on January 27 in Racine but was replaced by Crusher Lisowski. Bruiser's plane was said to have been grounded in Buffalo.

Saturday, January 30, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Johnny Weaver drew Dick Steinborn (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)

Friday, February 5, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Brown & Tom Zaharias
Bill Miller beat Nick Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, February 11, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat The Crusher
Bob Ellis & Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via co to win the World Tag Team Title (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to compete in Cincinnati on February 13 but the card was cancelled due to a snow storm. Jim's list has this card incorrectly listed for February 12.

Saturday, February 20, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Alex Karras beat Vernon Bigger (7:29)
Bill Miller beat Johnny Weaver (13:58)
Chris Tolos drew Dick Steinborn (20:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat John Tolos (17:06)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title via co (24:36) (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Wednesday, March 2, 1960
Grand Rapids, Michigan - Civic Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jim Hady drew Jim Bernard (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, March 8, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, March 11, 1960
Boston, Massachusetts - Boston Garden
Joe Sasso beat Pancho Lopez
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Marvel
Killer Douglas beat Prince Omar
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Don Eagle & Emile Dupre (sub. Wilbur Snyder) (1-1)
Argentina Zuma beat Bull Montana (4:52)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor drew Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Saturday, March 12, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 18, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard (10:19)
Raoul Romero beat Wee Willie Davis (2:45)
Sheik of Araby drew Emile Dupre (20:00)
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (10:14)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew Verne Gagne (1-1)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Pepper Perez (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Thursday, March 24, 1960
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bud Fisher drew Danny Loos (20:00)
Reggie Lisowski beat Doug Lindsay
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 26, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Nick Bockwinkel drew Angelo Poffo
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Des Moines on March 29 but was replaced by The Crusher. Jim's list incorrectly has Bruiser losing to Wilbur Snyder.

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, April 6, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Nick Bockwinkel
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Monday, April 11, 1960
Lewisville, Indiana - Lewisville High School
Guy Brunetti beat Roy Shire
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)

Wednesday, April 13, 1960
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bud Fisher drew Tom Zaharias (20:00)
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe (18:21)
Ernie Dusek (sub. Reggie Lisowski) beat Jerry Christy (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (22:06) (2-1)

Thursday, April 14, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Nick Bockwinkel drew Hans Schmidt (30:00)
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Tuesday, May 3, 1960
Centerville, Indiana - Centerville High School
Dick Steinborn beat Roy Shire via dq
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn via co
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, May 5, 1960
Grand Rapids, Michigan - Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa drew Johnny Weaver
Dick Steinborn beat Kinji Shibuya
Dr. X beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Monday, May 9, 1960
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Nick Bockwinkel drew Kinji Shibuya
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Brown (17:00)
Bobo Brazil (sub. Bad Boy Joe) beat Dick Steinborn
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, May 11, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs The Mysterious Medics
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, May 13, 1960
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Rex Mayes beat Nick Studen
Tom Zaharias (sub. Dr. X) beat Bud Fisher
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq
Dr. X (sub. Hans Schmidt) beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 14, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Lou Whitson beat Frank Brown
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Monday, May 16, 1960
Grand Rapids, Michigan - Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Blanchard
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Hercules Cortez

Wednesday, May 25, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (1-1)

Saturday, May 28, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Sheik of Araby via dq (24:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (32:00) (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (28:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 4, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Angelo Poffo beat Pancho Lopez
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Theresa Theis & Millie Stafford
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Monday, June 6, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Mysterious Medic #? beat Boris Volkoff via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc The Mysterious Medics (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, June 10, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)
Penny Banner beat Theresa Theis
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Monticello, Indiana - Staggs Gym
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
NOTE: No card was listed, but advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Bob Ellis, Joe Blanchard, The Sheik, Kinji Shibuya, Nick Bockwinkel and Don Eagle. This card was taped for television.

Saturday, June 18, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson (sub. Mitsu Arakawa)
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Nick Bockwinkel beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis ddq Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik

Monday, June 20, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Joe Brunetti beat Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard drew Gene Kiniski (45:00) (1-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, June 21, 1960
Brazil, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, June 24, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Verne Gagne beat Crusher Lisowski
Steel Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via co (2-1)

Monday, July 4, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Indiana Tag Team Title Tournament
Semi-Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Tuesday, July 5, 1960
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Waldo Von Erich (23:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mysterious Medics
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero (2-1)

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Tuesday, July 12, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Swenski
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, July 16, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Don Eagle vs Johnny Weaver
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Pancho Lopez & John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mysterious Medics
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo (17:19) (2-1)

Monday, July 18, 1960
Jasonville, Indiana - Tri-County Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, July 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Paul Henning
The Mysterious Medics drew Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Laura Martinez & Millie Stafford beat Penny Banner & Kathy Starr (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, July 23, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid (2-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero (2-1)

Monday, July 25, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, July 27, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Wright
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:15)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
The Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Pepper Gomez

Saturday, July 30, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Bob Ellis beat Hank Gerwig
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich (35:20) (2-1)

Monday, August 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:45)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard (25:02) (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (31:55) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 3, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
The Sheik beat Lou Whitson
Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Friday, August 5, 1960
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Thursday, August 11, 1960
New Orleans, Louisiana - Municipal Auditorium
Rod Rivera beat Bob Morrow
China Mira beat Jessica Rogers
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, August 13, 1960
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O'Shocker
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (30:00) (2-1)

Monday, August 15, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Lou Whitson
Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Friday, August 19, 1960
Lafayette, Louisiana - Clark Field
Bobby Morrow vs Firpo Zbyszko 
Tony Jiminez vs Rod Rivera
Wilbur Snyder & Adrian Baillargeon vs Dick the Bruiser & Al Massey

Tuesday, August 23, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya to win the Indiana Tag Team Title (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, August 24, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
NOTE: No matches were listed, but advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Nick Bockwinkel, Joe Blanchard, Pepper Gomez, Mysterious Medics, Angelo Poffo and Bronko Lubich. This card was taped for television.

Saturday, August 27, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (1-1)
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Whitson
Bobo Brazil beat Wee Willie Davis
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1) (special referee: Bobo Brazil)

Tuesday, August 30, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Guy Brunetti vs Mysterious Medic #?
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Mysterious Medics
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, September 3, 1960
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joe Blanchard vs Ralph Bartleman
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Joe Blanchard drew Mitsu Arakawa (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Lou Whitson & Joe Blanchard (39:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor ddq Dick the Bruiser (42:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, September 13, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Brunetti
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Bob Ellis (1-1)

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, September 19, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, September 20, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford (20:00)
Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Advertised to face Rip Hawk in Evansville, Indiana but did not appear.

Thursday, September 22, 1960
New Orleans, Louisiana - Memorial Auditorium
Jim LaRock beat Firpo Zbyszko
Bob Morrow beat Mickey Sharpe via dq
Adrian Baillargron beat Gorgeous George
Dick the Bruiser beat Adrian Baillargeon (sub. Wilbur Snyder)
NOTE: Bruiser attacked Snyder before the bell and injured his ankle.

Wednesday, September 28, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Thursday, September 29, 1960
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (special referee: Archie Moore)

Monday, October 3, 1960
Greensburg, Indiana - Greensburg High School
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Wednesday, October 5, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Saturday, October 8, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Emile Dupre drew Ralph Bartleman
June Byers beat Millie Stafford
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
Mitsu Arakawa drew Pepper Gomez
Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez

Tuesday, October 18, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Nino Perez (4:00)
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel (20:00)
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Pepper Gomez (1-1)

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
NOTE: No card listed but advertised were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Pepper Gomez, John Tolos, Chris Tolos and Nick Bockwinkel.

Wednesday, November 16, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Saturday, November 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Judy Glover vs Lorraine Johnson
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, November 21, 1960
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Frank Allman vs Nino Perez
John Tolos & Chris Tolos vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser vs Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is the correct spelling of the town. In 1977, the spelling was changed to "Edinburgh."

Tuesday, November 22, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell vs Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Friday, November 25, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Jack Allen beat Tom Neri
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa (19:00)
Bob Ellis drew Killer Kowalski (30:00)
Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser (22:00)

Tuesday, December 13, 1960
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Judy Glover & Jessica Rogers beat Kathy Starr & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
Mike Paidousis drew Pepper Gomez (20:00)
Bob Ellis dco The Sheik
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Monday, December 26, 1960
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Jack Allen beat Count Coronni
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Roy Shire & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via co

Last edited on Sat Aug 15th, 2020 01:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 01:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 4, 1961
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Tuesday, January 17, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda (10:10)
Stan Stasiak & Lee Henning drew Sonny Myers & John Paul Henning (45:00) (1-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Von Goering (6:47)
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik (2-1)

Thursday, January 19, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne drew The Sheik (30:00)
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, January 25, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Saturday, January 28, 1961
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Brute Bernard drew Tony Baillargeon
Armand Hussein beat Pat Duffy
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff
Bobo Brazil beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Friday, February 10, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Karl Gotch beat Frank Valois
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Masked Gauchos (2-0)
Joe Blanchard drew The Sheik (20:00)
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil via dq (17:00) (2-1)

Saturday, February 11, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Killer Kowalski beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq
Verne Gagne & Yukon Eric beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Tuesday, February 14, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole drew Rocky Lee (15:00)
Millie Stafford beat Dot Dotson (11:46)
Lee Henning beat Happy Humphrey via co
John Paul Henning & Sonny Myers drew Masked Medic 1 & Masked Medic 2 (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik via dq
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, March 9, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Saturday, March 11, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Goering beat Vic Christy
Hercules Cortez beat Mike Valentino
LeeChona LaClaire & Elaine Ellis beat Lola LaRay & Mary Hillis
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Baron Gattoni (2-1)
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi (8:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil (14:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 15, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Rasmussen
Bob Ellis beat Argentina Gaucho
Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 20, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson beat Lupe Gonzales (12:00)
World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Masked Gauchos (60:00) (1-0)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (32:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 21, 1961
Boswell, Indiana - Armory
Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley
Johnny Weaver vs Don Leo Jonathan
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, March 29, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Bill Melby beat Angelo Savoldi (18:08)
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Whitson (11:33) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (27:04) (2-1)
World Women’s Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (14:48)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil to win the United States Heavyweight Title (11:24) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 4, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Herb Gerwig (7:00)
Prince Koko beat Bob Rasmussen (9:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry (8:00)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson ddq Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (27:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobo Brazil (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, April 7, 1961
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Art Neilson drew Red Bastien (20:00)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Art Neilson via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Saturday, April 8, 1961
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins vs The Masked Gauchos
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, April 19, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Friday, April 21, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe (12:12)
Karl Gotch drew Angelo Savoldi (20:00)
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski (16:56)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X (unmasked as Bill Miller) (17:18) (2-1)
Antonino Rocca beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 22, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Emile Dupre & Johnny Weaver
The Scufflin' Hillbillies (Chuck Conley & Rip Collins) beat Masked Gauchos
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik
Gene Lipscomb beat Angelo Savoldi (8:37)
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Tuesday, April 25, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Ann Regan & Cowboy Bradley beat Pat Lyda & Tiny Roe (20:22) (2-1)
Sonny Myers & John Paul Henning beat The Masked Medics (22:30)
Killer Kowalski drew Bob Ellis (30:00)
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi (9:43)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Friday, April 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Billy the Kid
Ramona Isbell & Ethel Johnson beat Lola LaRay & Mary Reynolds (2-1)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (2-1)
Haystack Calhoun & Yukon Eric beat Jack Terry & Prince Koko (2-0)
Big Daddy Lipscomb beat Angelo Savoldi (4:00)
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 19, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Terry (10:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Russian Angel (5:00)
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins beat The Masked Gauchos (2-1)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1)
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric (12:00)

Friday, May 12, 1961
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Dr. Jerry Graham, Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe vs Ronnie Hill, Guy Mitchell & Bob Rasmussen
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: Bruiser was billed as the AWA Champion.

Tuesday, May 16, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Guy LaRose beat Jack Terry
Sonny Myers drew Don McClarity (20:00)
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Lulu Mae Provo (2-1)
Haystack Calhoun beat Tarzan Kowalski via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric (9:35)

Monday, May 22, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, May 24, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Haystack Calhoun vs Jack Terry
Bobo Brazil vs Russian Angel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, May 26, 1961
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Russian Angel vs Lupe Gonzales
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, May 30, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
John Paul Henning beat Jack Terry (1:10)
Bob Ellis beat Rocky Lee (8:52)
The Sheik beat Thor Hagen (9:26)
Haystack Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey (4:13)
Dick the Bruiser & Tarzan Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, June 10, 1961
New Castle, Indiana - Fieldhouse
Johnny Weaver vs Jack Terry
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins vs The Masked Gauchos
Haystack Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Monday, June 12, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Art Neilson & Ray Shire beat Danny O'Shocker & Herb Gerwig
Bob Ellis beat Mike Valentino
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Bowa
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Simon
Tiny Smith beat Tony Angelo
The Sheik beat Tony Simon
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Bob Ellis beat Gregory Harkay
Dick the Bruiser beat Danny O'Shocker
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins beat Tony Angelo & Mike Valentino
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gregory Harkay
Handicap Match: Tiny Smith beat Dick the Bruiser & Frank Bowa
The Sheik beat Mike Tracey
Haystack Calhoun beat Juan Sebastian
Dick the Bruiser beat Herb Gerwig
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, June 13, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard drew Don Leo Jonathan (30:00)
Johnny Weaver beat Danny O'Shocker (17:00)
Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell beat Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun (17:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 14, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Jack Terry vs Johnny Weaver
Haystack Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Monday, June 19, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel (17:00)
Rip Hawk & Art Neilson beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil via co (21:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 21, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Johnny Weaver vs Killer Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Saturday, June 24, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Johnny Weaver drew Killer Kowalski
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Mills & Tiny Mills (2-0)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun

Tuesday, June 27, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Russian Angel (11:00)
Killer Kowalski beat Emile Dupre (18:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun via co (2-1)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Art Neilson to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-0)

Thursday, June 29, 1961
Salt Lake City, Utah - State Fairgrounds Coliseum
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil
NOTE: Also advertised were Wilbur Snyder, Haystack Calhoun, Don Leo Jonathan, Jack Terry, Roy Shire and Bill Melby.

Friday, June 30, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ox Anderson (5:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ben Sharpe (12:45)
Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe (20:00)
Ox Anderson beat Jack Terry (11:07)
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun via co (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 7, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Jessica Rogers beat Peggy King
The Bat drew Bobby Graham (20:00)
The Sheik drew Bobo Brazil (30:00)
Art Neilson &  Rip Hawk beat The The Scufflin' Hillbillies (Chuck Conley & Rip Collins) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun (2-1)

Monday, July 10, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Tiny Smith beat Russian Angel (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Rip Hawk & Art Neilson (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser dco Bob Ellis (30:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, July 11, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley drew Danny O'Shocker (20:00)
Rip Collins beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Tiny Smith beat Russian Angel (9:00)
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Masked Gauchos (20:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric via co (17:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 12, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Jack Terry vs Bob Ellis
Don Leo Jonathan & Art Neilson vs Haystack Calhoun & Tiny Smith
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, July 17, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, July 26, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Carlos Rodriguez
Sonny Myers & Bobby Graham beat Buddy Austin & The Bat (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Larry Hennig
Tiny Smith beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Monday, July 31, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (23:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 2, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Handicap Match: The Masked Gauchos beat Tiny Smith
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Friday, August 4, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Tag Team Tournament First Round
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo beat Killer Kowalski & Tiny Smith
Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil beat The Masked Gauchos
Semi-Finals
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor beat Jack Allen & Russian Angel
Final
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 9, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Killer Kowalski vs Tiny Smith
Pat O'Connor vs Lou Bastien
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis (special referee: Tiny Smith)

Thursday, August 10, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq
Verne Gagne beat Joe Blanchard (15:52)
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Mills (11:57)
Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis & Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 12, 1961
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joe Blanchard vs Johnny Weaver
Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo vs The Masked Gauchos
Dick the Bruiser vs Tiny Smith

Wednesday, August 16, 1961
Cedar Rapids, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Stadium
Dan Miller vs Emil Dusek
Bobby Managoff vs Rocky Hamilton
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Thursday, August 17, 1961
Kokomo, Indiana - Speedway
Johnny Weaver drew Masked Gaucho #2
Tiny Smith & Johnny Weaver beat The Masked Gauchos
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 18, 1961
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Tony Angelo beat Herb Gerwig
Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 19, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller (15:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Johnny Weaver (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Ellis (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo
Dick the Bruiser beat Tiny Smith (2-1)

Tuesday, August 22, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Johnny Weaver drew Angelo Poffo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil

Thursday, August 24, 1961
Kokomo, Indiana - Speedway
Johnny Weaver drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Lulu Mae Provo (2-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel
Dick the Bruiser nc Bob Ellis (1-1)

Friday, August 25, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bob Ellis beat Wee Willie Davis
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Mr. America
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 28, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith (15:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (45:00) (1-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver (27:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, August 29, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Saturday, September 2, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (21:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (11:00)
Verne Gagne dco Don Leo Jonathan (23:41) (1-1)
Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski via dq (23:38) (2-1)
NOTE: A scheduled match between Bronko Lubich and Tiny Smith was cancelled when Smith failed to show.

Tuesday, September 5, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson nc Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Bob Ellis & Tiny Smith beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski

Friday, September 8, 1961
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Saturday, September 9, 1961
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Bronko Lubich vs Dominic Bravo
The Sheik vs Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis vs Dick the Bruiser

Monday, September 11, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker & Gregory Jarque (11:00)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Grabmire & Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Gregory Jarque (9:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Frank Allman & Russian Angel (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (8:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lupe Gonzales (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Frazier (4:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Dennis Hall (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (24:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. "More than a dozen" matches were held, so this list is incomplete.

Friday, September 15, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan (20:31)
Art Neilson nc Johnny Weaver (16:32)
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 22, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Billy Melby beat Danny O'Shocker
Bobo Brazil beat Herb Gerwig
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski via dq
Dick the Bruiser nc Verne Gagne (1-1)

Saturday, September 23, 1961
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Art Neilson vs Johnny Weaver
Fritz Von Erich beat Danny O’Shocker
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Stan Neilson drew Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser beat Verne Gagne to win the United States Heavyweight Title (26:33) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, September 27, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Taro Myaki drew Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Ramona Isbell beat Lulu Mae Provo
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Tomasso
Bobo Brazil beat Pedro Godoy (2-0)
Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski (2-1)

Wednesday, October 4, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bronko Lubich (10:02)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (22:04) (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 7, 1961
Los Angeles, California - Sports Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Verne Gagne beat Eric Pedersen
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Shire
Bobo Brazil beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Haji Baba
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser dco Bob Ellis
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern (2-1)

Thursday, October 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
World Women's Champion Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Friday, October 13, 1961
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff drew Young Paul Jones
Johnny King beat Prince Omar
Jack Bence beat The Viking
The Assassin beat Country Plowboy
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 14, 1961
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Hercules Romero vs Bronko Lubich
Pedro Godoy vs Bobo Brazil
Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo
Fritz Von Erich vs Bearcat Wright
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, October 17, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente (sub. Bobo Brazil) drew Marquis de Paree (15:00)
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Armand Hussein (sub. Luis Torres) beat Roy Collins
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (60:00) (1-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: With the substitutions, the first and third matches switched places on the card.

Friday, October 20, 1961
Atlanta, Georgia - Municipal Auditorium
Johnny King & Jack Bence vs Tiny Mills & the Viking
Marcel Semard vs Farmer McGruder
Marco Polo vs the Assassin
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: The undercard is from Jim's results.

Monday, October 23, 1961
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. No matches were advertised, but Bruiser was one of many wrestlers advertised to appear.

Thursday, October 26, 1961
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Bob Ellis
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 27, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
World Women’s Champion Penny Banner beat Ramona Isbell (2-0)
Hercules Romero beat Sonny Weaver
Texas Death Match: United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bronko Lubich & Ray Shire (sub. Angelo Poffo)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 28, 1961
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Bronko Lubich beat Danno O’Shocker
Bearcat Wright beat Pedro Godoy
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Sioux City, Iowa on October 30 but was said to be fogbound in Chicago, causing the main event of Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik to be changed to The Sheik vs Don Leo Jonathan.

Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Masked Menace
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Wednesday, November 1, 1961
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Dan Miller beat Marquis de Paree (16:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Roy Collins (16:12)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe (38:25) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (48:15) (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Detroit on November 3 but was said to be fogbound in Chicago, causing the main event of Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil to be changed to Killer Kowalski, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder, Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil.

Saturday, November 4, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Bobo Brazil drew Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, November 7, 1961
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Roe beat Marcel Semard
Lorenzo Parente beat Armand Hussein
John Paul Henning drew Stan Stasiak (20:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, November 11, 1961
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Hercules Cortez beat Miguel Castro
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Emile Dupre & Danno O'Shocker
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Weaver
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Hampton
Wilbur Snyder ddq Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, November 14, 1961
Sioux City, Iowa - Municipal Auditorium
Nikita Mulkovich drew Ernie Dusek (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Duran (10:35)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jack Pesek (25:06) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (18:55) (2-1)
NOTE: This match is listed in Jim's results as taking place in nearby Lemars, Iowa. This is due to the Lemars Globe Post reporting on the main event without noting that the match took place in Sioux City.

Friday, November 17, 1961
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Kelly (11:11)
Bobo Brazil drew Danny McShain (20:00)
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Ray Stevens (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Heavyweight Title (27:11) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 22, 1961
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Miguel Castro vs Danno O'Shocker
Hercules Cortez vs Pedro Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Thursday, November 23, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Pedro Godoy drew Emile Dupre
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo
Sonny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Penny Banner & Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis & Barbara Chandler (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Hampton (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, November 27, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Thursday, November 30, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Virginia Franklin & Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Friday, December 1, 1961
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Hercules Romero
Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Monday, December 11, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (45:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:18) (2-1)

Tuesday, December 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mr. M beat Miguel Castro
Dick the Bruiser beat Hercules Cortez (2-1)

Saturday, December 16, 1961
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Weaver
Mr. X beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Hercules Cortez beat Happy Humphrey
Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich nc Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly have this match on December 17.

Tuesday, December 26, 1961
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Sonny Myers drew Angelo Poffo
Bill Melby beat Mr. M via dq
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Bronko Lubich & Danno O'Shocker
Dick the Bruiser, Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Thursday, December 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Mr. M beat Hercules Cortez
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich via dq

Last edited on Sat Aug 15th, 2020 06:07 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 07:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 3, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Don Jardine vs Emile Dupre
Bobo Brazil vs Mike Valentino
Mr. M vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Milwaukee on January 6, but was one of many wrestlers who were unable to make the show due to heavy snow.

Wednesday, January 10, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Emile Dupre (21:00)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danno O'Shocker & Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Denver on January 17, but was reportedly stuck in Omaha.

Saturday, January 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Emile Dupre vs Mike Valentino
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice vs Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, January 20, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Bill Melby beat Dan Miller
Emile Dupre beat Danno O'Shocker
The Sheik & Johnny Barend beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. M (unmasked as Don Stansauk [Hard Boiled Haggerty])
Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (3-2)

Tuesday, January 30, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Bill Melby beat Johnny Weaver
Sonny Weaver beat Miguel Castro
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Mona Baker
Angelo Poffo beat Hercules Cortez
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Valentino
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (3-2)

Wednesday, January 31, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Romero
Johnny Barend beat Sonny Weaver (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1) (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Monday, February 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobo Brazil (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, February 6, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wahoo McDaniel drew Bronko Lubich
Chief White Owl beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (1-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver (2-1)

Wednesday, February 7, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Danno O'Shocker beat Jim Grabmire
Chief White Owl beat Sonny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, February 9, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Bronko Lubich drew Wahoo McDaniel (20:00)
Hercules Romero beat Miguel Castro (7:45)
United States Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 10, 1962
Kempton, Indiana - Armory
Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupre
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, February 20, 1962
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Wilbur Snyder via co
Dick Steinborn drew Verne Gagne (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Eddie Graham
Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Friday, March 2, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl & Bill Melby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Chief White Owl
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 10, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Pepper Martin
Czaya Nandor beat Baron Gattoni
George Scott drew Danny McShain
Sandy Scott beat Don Jardine
Larry Moquin beat Tony Marino
World Tag Team Champions Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Dick the Bruiser drew The Sheik
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Haystack Muldoon
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich via dq

Tuesday, March 13, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel drew Magnificent Maurice
Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl
Haystack Muldoon beat Wee Willie Davis
Sandy Scott drew Bill Melby (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser, Don Leo Jonathan & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, March 16, 1962
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobo Brazil vs Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, March 19, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Evelyn Stevens beat Dot Dotson
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Gino Marella beat Rocky Lee
Johnny Kostas beat Ike Eakins via dq
Dick the Bruiser dco The Sheik
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Wednesday, March 21, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Haystacks Muldoon vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Wahoo McDaniel vs John Heidman
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, March 24, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
John Heidman drew Mike Murphy
Bill Melby drew Johnny Barend
Magnificent Maurice beat Sandy Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich & The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, March 28, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Johnny Barend vs ???
Magnificent Maurice vs Chief White Owl
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystacks Muldoon via co
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Wednesday, April 4, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Red Thatcher (6:00)
John Heidman beat Chuck Conley (8:00)
Rip Collins beat Don Jardine (9:00)
Karen Kellogg beat Lola LaRay (7:00)
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez (7:00)
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott (23:00)
Frank Thompson beat Jack Dillon (11:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric via dq (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (19:00)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Friday, April 13, 1962
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder (2-1)
Haystack Muldoon beat Jack Wilson (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 14, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (17:30)
Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Muldoon
Fritz Von Erich beat Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
June Byers vs Mona Baker
NOTE: This card was taped for television. 12 matches were advertised to take place but no other matches were listed. Advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Ike Eakins, Don Leo Jonathan, Fritz Von Erich, Art Neilson and Stan Neilson.

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Thursday, April 19, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Sandy Scott beat Emile Dupre
Bob Whitlow beat Haystack Muldoon
Bill Melby beat Ike Eakins
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 25, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson
Wahoo McDaniel beat ???
Emile Dupre drew Bob Eatens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (12:00)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, April 28, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Fran Gravette beat Judy Grable
Yukon Eric beat Don Jardine
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, May 9, 1962
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Babs Wingo beat Karen Kellogg (2-1)
Lupe Gonzales beat Mr. M via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, May 11, 1962
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Auditorium
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Sandy Scott & Bill Melby
Yukon Eric beat Crusher Kowalski (sub. The Sheik)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 12, 1962
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder beat Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard (2-1)
Judy Grable & Ann CAsey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette (2-0)
Mr. M & Ike Eakins beat Wahoo McDaniel & Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Advertised to face Hans Hermann in Evansville, Indiana but did not appear.

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 16, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Evelyn Stevens beat Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka drew Jackie Nichols (20:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Fort Wayne on May 17, but was said to be stuck in Kansas City was replaced by The Sheik.

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Denver on May 25, but did not show.

Saturday, May 26, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: Jim's result have the main event as a tag team match, but Bruiser and Hermann acted as seconds in the main event after facing each other in the second to last match.

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, June 4, 1962
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandy Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, June 9, 1962
Cincinanti, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene
Karen Kellogg beat Mary ReynoldsFrankie Talaber vs Jack Steele
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice via dq
Tony Borne vs Dennis Hall
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Waldo Von Erich
Hurricane Match: Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
Tuesday, June 12, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Lupe Gonzales beat Jack Steele
Guy Mitchell beat Ike Eakins via dq
Bobby Graham beat Bill Melby
Dick the Bruiser drew Waldo Von Erich
The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, June 26, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Graham beat Jack Steele
Tony Borne beat Lupe Gonzales
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (60:00) (1-0)

Wednesday, June 27, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Big John
Joe Blanchard & Bobby Graham vs Fritz Von Erich & Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Tuesday, July 3, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Jack Allen
Ricki Starr beat Jack Wilson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Borne & Ike Eakins (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc The Sheik (1-1)

Tuesday, July 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Bobby Graham beat Tony Borne (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew George Scott & Sandy Scott (45:00) (0-0)
Dick the Bruiser dco The Sheik (1-1)

Wednesday, July 11, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ricky Cortez
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Wednesday, July 18, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Ricky Cortez vs Slim Marlin
The Sheik vs Farmer Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, July 24, 1962
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Guy Mitchell vs Lupe Gonzales
The Sheik vs Bobby Graham
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis

Friday, July 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Tag Team Tournament, First Round
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti beat Albert Mills & Tiny Mills
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Grupe & Robert of Paris
Tony Borne & Mark Stone beat Don Marlin & Slim Marlin
Second Round
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Tony Borne & Mark Stone
Semi-Final
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
Final
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, July 30, 1962
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Ricky Cortez drew Bobby Graham
Art Neilson drew Joe BlanchardDon Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik via dq (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard (sub. Bob Ellis) (2-1)

Monday, August 6, 1962
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard (12:00)
Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue (12:00)
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez (9:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 8, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, August 14, 1962
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Dolly Darcel vs Baby Cheryl
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, August 15, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Tony Borne vs Bobby Graham
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik vs Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Blanchard

Thursday, August 16, 1962
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Marcel Semard vs Pee Wee Lopez
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 17, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bobby Graham drew Mark Stone
Guy Mitchell beat John Heath
Robert of Paris beat Jack Steele
Bill Miller beat Don Marlin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricky Cortez
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Borne
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
12 Man Battle Royal: Bill Miller beat Dick the Bruiser, Tony Borne, Don Leo Jonathan, Ricky Cortez, Don Marlin, Robert of Paris, Jack Steele, Guy Mitchell, John Heath, Bobby Graham and Mark Stone
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Tuesday, August 21, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Robert of Paris beat John Heath
Ricky Cortez beat Mark Stone
Sandy Scott beat The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser nc George Scott
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell (2-1)

Wednesday, August 22, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Tuesday, August 28, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dale Lewis beat Mark Stone
Ricky Cortez beat John Heath
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell (2-1)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 29, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
10 Man Battle Royal: Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik vs Bobby Graham vs George Scott vs Sandy Scott vs Lupe Gonzales vs Robert of Paris vs Ricky Cortez vs ??? vs ???

Wednesday, September 5, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Ricky Cortez vs Donn Lewin
Bill Miller vs Guy Mitchell
Steel Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Saturday, September 8, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Ray Stern beat Mario la Pantera (9:59)
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Townsend (10:02)
Dick the Bruiser beat Guy Brunetti (10:01)
Ricki Starr beat Art Michalik (6:33)
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez (17:17)
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid (23:23) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya (31:41) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 19, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Emile Dupre drew Bob Morrow
Dale Lewis beat Art Neilson
Mark Lewin beat Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Thursday, September 20, 1962
Richmond, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Robert of Paris vs Dale Lewis
Stan Neilson vs Sandy Scott
Art Neilson vs George Scott
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Wednesday, September 26, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Don Jardine beat Bob Morrow
Mark Lewin & Dale Lewis beat Art Neilson & Don Jardine (sub. Stan Neilson) (2-0)
Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 29, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Carlos Rocha beat Mario la Pantera (10:33)
Don Manoukian beat Dale Lewis (8:44)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Togo (6:06)
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Miller (3:51)
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend (7:55)
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich (2-1)

Wednesday, October 3, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Robert Duranton
Mark Lewin vs Ray Stern
Lord Athol Layton vs The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 5, 1962
Port Huron, Michigan - McMorran Sports Arena
Chuck Campbell beat Pierre LaBelle (sub. Emile Dupre vs Bob Morrow)
Mark Lewin beat Dan Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Ray Stern beat Emile Dupre (sub. Robert of Paris)
United States Heavyweight Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Saturday, October 6, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
George Scott drew Art Neilson
Dale Lewis beat Dan Miller
Ilio DiPaolo beat Sandy Scott
Mark Lewin beat Robert of Paris
Freddie Blassie beat Emile Dupre
Bearcat Wright beat Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Blanchard
Ray Stern beat Ricky Cortez
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Lord Athol Layton beat Tony Borne (2-0)

Tuesday, October 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dale Lewis beat Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller drew George Scott
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lupe Gonzales & Dennis Hall (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Mark Lewin via co (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to face Luis Martinez in San Francisco on October 13, but did not appear.

NOTE: Advertised to face The Sheik in Kansas City, Missouri on October 23, but was replaced by Bearcat Wright.

Wednesday, October 24, 1962
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
World Women’s Champion June Byers beat Darlene Shields (14:43)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Art Neilson (2-0)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 25, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Lewis beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann
Mark Lewin beat Emile Dupre
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik (2-1)

Wednesday, October 31, 1962
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Watts vs Joe Blanchard
Bill Miller vs Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser & Mark Lewin vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Friday, November 2, 1962
Detroit, Michigan - Convention Arena
Bill Miller drew Ilio DiPaolo
Taro Sakuro beat Tim Geohagen
Dale Lewis drew Stan Neilson
Mark Lewin beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Leipler
The Sheik beat Billy Red Lyons
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Stern
Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, November 6, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Dromo
Ray Gordon beat Roy Collins via dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill McDonald
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 20, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Stan Stasiak drew Gino Marella (15:00)
Rip Hawk beat Lorenzo Parente
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (2-1)
The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Leo Jonathan (2-1)

Thursday, November 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Lewis drew Emile Dupre
Nicoli Volkoff beat Les Thatcher
Joe Blanchard beat Don Jardine
Bill Watts beat Hans Hermann
George Scott beat Angelo Poffo
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via co to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser was handcuffed to Saul Weingeroff, manager of the Von Brauners, in the main event. The two fought after the match and were separated by police.

Wednesday, November 28, 1962
Centerville, Indiana - Centerville High School
Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres vs Don Jardine & Pierre LaBelle
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Saturday, December 1, 1962
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Ciclon Negro beat Guy Brunetti (10:47)
Sammy Berg beat Allan Garfield (4:17)
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat Ed Miller & Don Jardine (12:36)
Ray Stevens beat Waldo Von Erich (11:32)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (25:20) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Dick the Bruiser via co (17:07) (2-1)

Monday, December 3, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Don Jardine
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson & Virginia Franklin
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Thursday, December 6, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Mongol beat Les Thatcher
Dale Lewis beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard beat Emile Dupre
Alberto Torres beat Nicoli Volkoff
Ramon Torres beat Pierre LaBelle
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill Watts
Dick the Bruiser, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff

Tuesday, December 11, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mark Lewin drew Stan Neilson
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre
The Sheik beat Art Neilson
Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner via dq (2-1)

Monday, December 17, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Tina Cole
Judy Grable beat Fran Gravette (2-1)
Don Leo Jonathan vs Joe Blanchard (sub. The Sheik) via tld (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (2-1)

Last edited on Fri Aug 14th, 2020 10:25 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 5th, 2019 07:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mark Lewin beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Mongol beat Rudy Kay
Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Don Jardine & Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Saul Weingeroff (3-0)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, January 11, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Pierre LaBelle beat Dennis Hall
Mark Lewin beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Sheik beat Rudy Kay (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Leo Jonathan (2-1)

Tuesday, January 15, 1963
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Nandor drew The Sheik (20:00)
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
International Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stern via co (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, January 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Mongol beat Willis Kirby
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre
Joe Blanchard beat Nicoli Volkoff
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard
Dick the Bruiser & Mark Lewin beat The Sheik & The Mongol (sub. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner)
Bill Miller beat Lou Thesz via dq (2-1)

Friday, January 25, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Pierre LaBelle vs Rudy Kay
Kit Fox vs Nicoli Volkoff
Mark Lewin vs Joe Blanchard
The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Saturday, February 2, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nicoli Volkoff drew Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres drew Angelo Savoldi
Czaya Nandor beat Taro Myaki via dq
Joe Blanchard beat Duke Keomuka
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller via co (2-1)

Friday, February 8, 1963
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Ray Stevens beat Bob Nandor (20:45)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Savoldi (17:14)
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich (2-1)
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (23:14) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 9, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Ramon Torres drew Joe Blanchard (15:00)
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Czaya Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright & Argentina Rocca beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (21:33) (2-1)

Saturday, March 2, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Pepper Martin drew Chief Kit Fox
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Pee Wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Czaya Nandor beat Taro Sakuro
Bearcat Wright drew Ray Stevens
Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller
Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin (13:25)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, March 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chief Kit Fox beat Pierre LaBelle (17:00)
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard (11:00)
Bill Miller drew Mark Lewin (30:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Taro Myaki (14:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 19, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller drew The Mongol (20:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Nicoli Volkoff (20:00)
Mark Lewin beat Rudy Kay (13:00)
Taro Myaki beat Dennis Hall (12:00)
The Sheik beat Chief Kit Fox (9:00)
Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, April 4, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller vs Joe Blanchard
Nicoli Volkoff & The Mongol vs Bearcat Wright & Mark Lewin
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Tuesday, April 9, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Taro Myaki beat Johnny King
Moose Evans beat Saul Von Brauner
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Mark Lewin & Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright via co

Tuesday, April 16, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Saul Von Brauner beat Johnny King
Annette Palmer beat Kay Noble
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle
Hans Schmidt beat Dennis Hall
Mark Lewin & Joe Blanchard drew The Sheik & Bill Miller (45:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 7, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle (9:00)
Emile Dupre drew Taro Myaki (20:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Joe Blanchard (11:00)
Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stevens to win the United States Heavyweight Title (11:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 8, 1963
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Emile Dupre
The Alaskan beat Rip Hawk
Hans Schmidt beat Lorenzo Parente via dq
Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 14, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaSalle
Joe Blanchard beat Taro Myaki
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 21, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chief Kit Fox beat Pierre LaSalle (17:00)
Bob Stanlee beat Johnny King (12:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Stanlee (16:00)
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Wednesday, May 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Steve Stanlee beat Johnny King
Ethel Johnson beat Lola LaRay
Moose Evans beat Tony Angelo
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen
Bob Ellis (sub. Ray Stevens) beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, June 4, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Sheik drew Jack Allen (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Moose Evans (10:00)
Johnny King beat Dennis Hall (10:00)
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee beat Joe Blanchard & Chief Kit Fox (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser (11:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 5, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee vs Moose Evans & Chief Kit Fox
Bill Miller vs Karl Gotch
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Tuesday, June 11, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Johnny King (11:00)
Masked Terror beat Les Thatcher (3:00)
Art Thomas beat Saul Von Brauner (7:00)
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard (2-1)
Bill Miller drew Moose Evans (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Wednesday, June 12, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Masked Terror vs Moose Evans
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller vs Joe Blanchard & Karl Gotch

Tuesday, June 18, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via dq (13:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 22, 1963
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Tony Angelo vs Jack Allen
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard
Masked Terror vs Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Tuesday, June 25, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Stanlee drew Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Mary Reynolds & Marcel Semard beat Mary Hillis & Pee Wee Lopez (2-1)
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)

Thursday, July 4, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium (matinee)Joe Blanchard vs Jack Allen
Darling Dagmar vs Baby Cheryl
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller vs The Sheik & Saul Von Brauner

Tuesday, July 16, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard ddq Angelo Poffo (10:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (12:00)
Hideki Tanaka beat Jack Allen (15:00)
Bob Clark & Don Jewell beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Masked Terror (18:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, July 23, 1963
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Steve Stanlee drew Jack Allen (60:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen beat Dick the Bruiser & Steve Stanlee (special referee: Kay Noble)
NOTE: The one fall final match was a replacement for a women's tag team match> Kay Noble was the only lady to arrive, and refereed.

Wednesday, July 24, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Kay Noble & Darling Dagmar vs Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl
Joe Blanchard vs Hideki Tanaka
Dick the Bruiser vs Masked Terror

Monday, July 29, 1963
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar drew Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (30:00) (1-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (27:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via co (21:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, July 30, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Hideki Tanaka beat Gerd Topsnik (2:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar drew Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (30:00)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik via co (2-1)

Wednesday, July 31, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Margaret Garcia vs Fran Gravette
Joe Blanchard vs Hideki Tanaka
Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Tony Angelo

Tuesday, August 6, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King beat Gerd Topsnik (9:00)
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar beat Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee (13:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee (16:00)
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (2-1)

Friday, August 9, 1963
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Johnny King beat Angelo Poffo
Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl beat Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 13, 1963
Mooreland, Indiana - Mooreland High School
Dennis Hall vs Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard vs Hideki Tanaka
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller

Thursday, August 15, 1963
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller vs Doug Gilbert
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar vs Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Wednesday, August 21, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Angelo PoffoPee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Hideki Tanaka

Tuesday, August 27, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Steve Stanlee (7:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee (15:00)
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Allen (10:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror via dq

Wednesday, August 28, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen
Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Gilbert
Bill Miller vs Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
8 Man Battle Royal: Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik vs Bill Miller vs Masked Terror vs Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Gilbert vs Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen

Saturday, August 31, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Brown
Chuck Bruce beat Bob Stanlee
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Frankie Talaber
Bob Nandor beat Tony Angelo
Karl Gotch beat Taro Myaki
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Doug Gilbert drew Jim Hady
Dick the Bruiser & Lord Athol Layton beat Fritz Von Erich & Masked Terror
NOTE: The undercard results are from Jim's results.

Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)

Thursday, September 5, 1963
Kansas City, Kansas
Bulldog Plechas beat Jim Grabmire
Enrique Torres beat Larry Williams
Rock Hunter beat Joe Millich (sub. Les Thatcher)
Handicap Match: Mongolian Stomper beat Danny Race [Harley Race] & Jose Azteca (4:05)
Dick the Bruiser dco Bob Geigel (1-1)

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Wednesday, September 11, 1963
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Czaya Nandor vs Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Angelo
Bill Miller vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Masked Terror

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Saturday, September 28, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Tony Angelo beat Firpo Zbyszko
Emile Dupre beat Ciclon Negro via dq
Bob Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton (2-1)

Saturday, October 26, 1963
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Miguel Torres vs Guy Mitchell
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff vs Farmer Don Marlin & Gene Martin
Bob Nandor vs Emile Dupre
Doug Gilbert vs Ciclon Negro
Karl Gotch vs Bob Bruce
Masked Terror (w/ Tony Angelo) beat Wilbur Snyder (w/ Dick the Bruiser)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 7, 1963
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Plechas beat Tony Manousos
Rock Hunter beat Jack Allen
Bob Geigel & Larry Hamilton beat Mongolian Stomper & Moose Cholak (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Enrique Torres (2-1)

Friday, November 8, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Emile Dupre beat Johnny Kace (9:11)
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas (11:20)
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison (20:00)
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan via dq (8:20)
Wilbur Snyder & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Bulldog Brower (25:38) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich & Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser (11:24)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 13, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert vs Bob Bruce
Dick the Bruiser vs Ciclon Negro

Saturday, November 16, 1963
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Farmer Don Marlin vs Kurt Von Brauner
Bob Nandor vs Guy Mitchell
Mr. Kleen vs Ken Yates
Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre
Masked Terror (w/ Tony Angelo) beat Wilbur Snyder (w/ Dick the Bruiser) via co
NOTE: In the main event, Angelo and Bruiser were both handcuffed to Ciclon Negro.

Friday, November 22, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace (5:43)
Taro Miyaki beat Emile Dupre (10:17)
Ronnie Etchison beat Swede Hanson (15:44)
Reggie Parks drew Bulldog Brower (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, John Paul Henning & Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser, Rip Hawk & Bill Miller (14:25) (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (14:39) (2-1)

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, November 30, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Farmer Don Marlin vs Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre vs Saul Von Brauner
Guy Mitchell vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs Doug Gilbert

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Thursday, December 5, 1963
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Larry Hamilton beat Johnny Kace
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Pat O'Connor & Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe & Bulldog Plechas
Ronnie Etchison beat Rock Hunter via dq
Dick the Bruiser ddq Mongolian Stomper (1-1)

Friday, December 6, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Ciclon Negro (11:28)
Lorenzo Parente beat Rocky Montero via dq (12:21)
Angelo Poffo drew Reggie Parks (20:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison (12:02)
John Paul Henning & Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller & Rip Hawk (20:59) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (10:24)

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Louisville on December 11, but the card was cancelled.

Last edited on Thu Aug 13th, 2020 12:43 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 5th, 2019 03:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

NOTE: Some results lists have Bruiser wrestling in Kansas City on January 2, but this is incorrect.

Wednesday, January 8, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Doug Kinslow drew Bob Kelley
The Lawman beat Tony Angelo via dq
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, January 11, 1964
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Fred Atkins vs Les Thatcher
Tony Angelo vs The Lawman
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell
Giant Baba beat Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Wednesday, January 15, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
The Lawman beat Guy Mitchell
Black Orchid beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Angelo & Masked Terror

Saturday, January 18, 1964
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
The Lawman beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Emile Dupre (7:03)
Jay York beat Red Lyons (11:44)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (7:36)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady (10:59)
Johnny Valentine drew Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stern
Giant Baba beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Saturday, January 25, 1964
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Emile Dupre drew Les Thatcher
Fred Atkins beat Paul Richard
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Gordon Nelson
Giant Baba beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Saturday, February 1, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Tiger Longorio vs Les Thatcher
Bob Bruce vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher

NOTE: It was at this time that Wilbur Snyder and Dick the Bruiser formed the WWA in Indiana. Due to this, they were were removed from advertised matches in Fort Wayne on February 5 and Detroit on February 8.

Sunday, February 23, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree (16:45)
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt via dq (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (13:40)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills (15:10)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (27:32) (2-1)

Thursday, March 5, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Steve Bolus beat Baron Von Strauss
Sonny Myers drew Bob Geigel
Mongolian Stomper beat Joe Gump
Handicap Match: Mongolian Stomper beat Great Gordo & Great Dane (1:38)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor (60:00) (1-0)

Friday, March 6, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Rocky Montero via dq (7:16)
Angelo Poffo drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Ronnie Etchison beat Ciclon Negro (11:41)
Sheik of Araby drew Joe Blanchard (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Hercules Graham (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich (13:35)

Thursday, March 12, 1964
Wood River, Illinois - East Alton–Wood River High School
Rip Hawk vs Ray Gordon
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
Dick the Bruiser vs Lorenzo Parente

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
NOTE: This appears to be the first ever WWA show, although that name wasn't yet being used, and the group was simply known as Championship Wrestling.

Friday, March 20, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Maurice LaPointe drew Rocky Montero (15:00)
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff (10:54)
Lorenzo Parente beat Ciclon Negro (11:56)
Wilbur Snyder, Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser, The Alaskan & Rip Hawk (18:44) (2-0)
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski (18:26)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bill Miller (17:49)

Saturday, March 21, 1964
Waverly, Illinois - Waverly Grade School
Lorenzo Parente vs Rocky Montero
Joe Tangaro vs Rip Hawk
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Zukoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Gordon
NOTE: Snyder wrestled in St. Paul on this night.

Thursday, March 26, 1964
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Ciclon Negro
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Tuesday, March 31, 1964
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek (20:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa (18:00)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 2, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Rudy Kay beat Joe Gump
Art Thomas beat Tarzan Tyler
Tokyo Tom beat Baron Von Strauss
Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Etchison
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser dco Pat O'Connor (1-1)

Friday, April 3, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (10:54)
Ray Gordon beat Don Jardine (10:40)
Tarzan Tyler drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison (14:23)
Wilbur Snyder & Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine (2-1)

Sunday, April 5, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:20)
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills (29:50) (2-1)
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt (11:15)
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (21:00)

Wednesday, April 15, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne

Thursday, April 16, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel drew Steve Bolus (30:00)
Art Thomas beat Bulldog Plechas
Rudy Kay beat Tokyo Tom via dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Joe Scarpello (2-1)
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, April 17, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff (8:36)
Jim Hady drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (8:47)
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine (8:22)
John Paul Henning & Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (2-0)
Texas Death Match: Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, April 18, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny King vs Roger Kirby
Nicoli Volkoff vs Dennis Hall
Bill Miller vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser vs The Mongol

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, April 28, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane (16:12)
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff (13:11)
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig via dq (11:40)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans (10:01)
14 Man Battle Royal: The Crusher and Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Dory Funk Sr., Doug Gilbert, Great Dane, Jack Pesek, Larry Hennig, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Evans, Nicoli Volkoff, Rene Goulet and Tiny Mills

Thursday, April 30, 1964
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills (2-1)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (21:00)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 2, 1964
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Johnny King vs. Calvin Pullins
Angelo Poffo vs Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz vs. Black Bart & The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
NOTE: Possibly the first time that the WWA initials were used.

Thursday, May 14, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Don Jardine beat Joe Gump
Bob Geigel beat Rudy Kay
Mongolian Stomper & Tokyo Tom beat Pat O'Connor & Joe Scarpello (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Myers (2-1)

Friday, May 15, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jungle Tiger beat Pedro Villanueva
Jolly Green Giant beat Johnny King
Dennis Hall beat Tug Neilson
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Francisco Rios & Red Kelly
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Pat O'Connor (1-1)

Saturday, May 16, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine (11:02)
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat Frenchy Roy & Corsica Joe (17:05) (2-0)
Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis (11:05)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq (11:55)
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine (20:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich (16:29) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 20, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby (18:00)
Bill Frazier beat Johnny King (12:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (28:00)
Dick the Bruiser dco Angelo Poffo (1-1)

Thursday, May 21, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Steve Bolus beat Baron Von Strauss
Tokyo Tom beat Tom Poulos
Pat O'Connor & Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel & Bill Miller (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Mongolian Stomper (1-1)

Friday, May 22, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Dennis Hall drew Tug Neilson
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny King (15:20)
Joe Brunetti beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby (22:30)
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol via dq (14:08) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (33:16) (2-1)

Friday, June 5, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Zukoff (6:13)
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Lee Henning (11:36)
Fritz Von Erich, Bobby Graham & Rip Hawk drew Joe Tangaro, Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor (30:00) (1-1)
John Paul Henning beat Bill Miller (16:50)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (16:10)

Saturday, June 6, 1964
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Billy Goelz vs Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff vs Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & The Mongol
NOTE: This card was also incorrectly advertised for June 13 in some newspapers.

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Kace
The Mongol beat Tiger Longorio
Billy Goelz beat Dennis Hall
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, July 4, 1964 (matinee)
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Princess Little Cloud & Andrea Swanson vs Judy Grable & Toni Rose
Joe Brunetti (sub. The Destroyer) vs Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Saturday, July 4, 1964
Bloomington, Minnesota - Metropolitan Stadium
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet (20:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert (9:42)
Wilbur Snyder, Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig, Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa (24:30) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub. The Crusher) (28:15)

Thursday, July 9, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
The Lawman & Sonny Myers drew Bob Geigel & Bulldog Plechas
Harley Race drew Rocky Hamilton
The Rat beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans (2-1)

Friday, July 10, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Kace beat Tiger Longorio
Bobby Managoff drew The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti nc Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Thursday, July 23, 1964
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
The Destroyer beat Johnny King
Roger Kirby beat Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Hall (2-1)
NOTE: The advertised undercard was Johnny King vs Tug Neilson, Les Thatcher vs Jim Grambire and a women's tag team match.

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Gigi LaRue vs Rita Crawford
Angelo Poffo vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny King (17:00)
Mary Alice Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Wednesday, August 5, 1964
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Hall
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser vs Dennis Hall
NOTE: This was fundraiser for the US Olympic Fund and the Detroit Police Youth program which also included amateur wrestling, judo and boxing.

Friday, August 7, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia - Municipal Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch
Greg Peterson drew Wildman Phillips
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Dick the Bruiser nc Joe Scarpa
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, August 9, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia - Lakewood Speedway
Greg Peterson beat George Harris via dq
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlsson via dq
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat Scufflin' Hillbillies (Cousin Willie & Cousin Alfred)
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Eddie Graham
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick the Bruiser to win the vacant Georgia Heavyweight Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, August 11, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Tiny Roe vs Billy the Kid
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Wednesday, August 12, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Johnny King vs Nicoli Volkoff
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
Billy the Kid vs Tiny Roe
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Brunetti

Thursday, August 13, 1964
Brownstown, Indiana - Jackson County Fairgrounds
NOTE: No matches were advertised, but scheduled to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser and Bobby Managoff.

Saturday, August 15, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee beat Jim Eskew (3:00)
Jessica Rogers beat Betty Niccoli (15:00)
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (16:00) (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer (16:00) (2-1)

Monday, August 17, 1964
Delphos, Ohio - Stadium Park
Johnny King vs Dennis Hall
Billy the Kid vs Tiny Roe
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, August 28, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Bob Stanlee vs Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & The Mongol
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 2, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Paul Jones drew Arnold Steele (20:00)
Ramon Torres beat Cowboy Ron Reed
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard (2-0)
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim

Thursday, September 3, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
Moose Evans beat Bulldog Plechas
Mongolian Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Tiny Mills & Mike DiBiase beat Joe Scarpello & Armand Hussein (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat The Lawman (2-1)

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Thursday, September 10, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Joe Scarpello drew Bulldog Plechas
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mark Starr
Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Lawman
Rocky Hamilton beat Kirk Hess (2-0)
Mike DiBiase & Bob Geigel beat Dick the Bruiser & Mongolian Stomper

Friday, September 11, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby (6:36)
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace (11:14)
Don Jardine drew Joe Tangaro (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Nicoli Volkoff (10:31)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Graham & Bill Miller (15:16) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans (11:40)
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning (13:58)

Saturday, September 12, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
The Mongol ddq Joe Tangaro
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Joe Scarpello beat Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor via co (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Wednesday, September 30, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Alberto Torres beat Rocco Lamban via dq
Tony Borne beat Dick Steinborn
Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox via co (2-1)

Friday, October 2, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - The Arena
Sheik of Araby drew Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat Angelo Poffo & Bob Geigel
Jessica Rogers beat Joan Phillips (9:32)
Moose Evans beat Don Jardine (7:40)
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor & Ray Gordon beat Mongolian Stomper via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning drew Dick the Bruiser, Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (30:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Wednesday, October 14, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Freeman Coliseum
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Clawman beat Jerry Miller
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne via dq
World Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Saturday, October 17, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
Wrestling Beatle beat Jungle Tiger
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Moose Cholak beat Red Kelly
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor drew Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dq

Friday, October 23, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Kit Fox beat Johnny Kace (6:10)
Bill Miller beat Don Jardine (11:33)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bob Geigel (20:00)
Moose Evans & John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich & Bobby Graham (18:22) (2-1)
Pat O'Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine (16:58)

Thursday, October 29, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Mongolian Stomper & Tiny Mills beat The Lawman & Joe Scarpello
Rocky Hamilton beat Bulldog Plechas
Pat O'Connor beat El Toro
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans
Mike DiBiase beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Monday, November 2, 1964
Knoxville, Tennessee - Municipal Coliseum
Red Donovan beat Rocky Smith
Torbellino Blanco & Len Rossi beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Johnny Long beat Ronnie Etchison via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Steve Kovacs (2-1)

Thursday, November 5, 1964
Charleston, West Virginia - Legion Armory
Calvin Pullins vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser vs Tex McKenzie
Bill Miller vs Tony Parisi
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine

Friday, November 6, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
The Mask drew Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Ray Gordon beat Kit Fox (4:39)
Mongolian Stomper drew Johnny Valentine (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller (2-1)
John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (11:15)
Bobby Graham beat Moose Evans (5:50)

Wednesday, November 11, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Jim Grabmire nc Rocco Lamban
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Borne via dq
Alberto Torres & Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka & Kintaro Oki
Doll Paige beat Baby Cheryl
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres via co (2-1)

Thursday, November 12, 1964
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
The Lawman beat Joe Tomasso
Bob Orton beat Don Jardine via dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Ron Reed beat Bulldog Plechas (0:27)
Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase beat Dick the Bruiser

Monday, November 16, 1964
Knoxville, Tennessee - Municipal Coliseum
Tiny Santana beat Fritz Hess (2-0)
Red Donovan beat Gene Martin
Herb Larson & Steve Kovacs beat The Executioners
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison via co (2-0)

Tuesday, November 17, 1964
Pensacola, Florida - Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel (sub. Buddy Fuller)
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat Foreigners Inc.
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Wednesday, November 18, 1964
Mobile, Alabama - Municipal Auditorium
Chin Lee beat Paul DeGalles
Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow beat Foreigners Inc. (2-0)
Bobby Fields beat Mickey Sharpe (2-0)
Mighty Yankee beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Lee Fields (1-1)

Friday, November 20, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso (6:59)
Moose Evans drew Mongolian Stomper (20:00)
Bobby Graham beat Don Slatton (11:46)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro (13:18)
Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller (5:35)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat John Paul Henning (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, November 24, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Parisi (2-1)

Wednesday, December 2, 1964
San Antonio, TX - Wrestlethon
Tony Borne beat Mike Harmon
The Wrecker beat Rocco Lamban
Dick Steinborn drew Jerry Kozak
Ramon Torres drew Ciclon Negro
Dick the Bruiser beat Killer Karl Kox (2-1)

Friday, December 4, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby (13:24)
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace & Johnny Ramirez (23:33) (2-0)
Johnny Valentine beat Ralph Bartleman (6:59)
Fritz Von Erich beat Moose Evans (10:14)
Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser (14:23)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (15:24)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 12, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff drew Bobby Managoff
Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak via dq
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas (2-1)

Tuesday, December 15, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Calvin Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero
Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley) vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Saturday, December 26, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski via dq (12:53)
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane (17:46)
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso (15:37)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza (20:29)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Dick the Bruiser, Larry Hennig & Harley Race (25:06) (2-1)

Tuesday, December 29, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor beat Claude Patterson (9:30)
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy (12:13)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race (45:00) (1-1)
Verne Gagne beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. Claude "Thunderbolt" Patterson was billed as Pat Patterson in his earliest matches, but is listed by me as Claude to avoid any confusion.

Wednesday, December 30, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - U.S. Armory
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley)

Last edited on Tue Sep 1st, 2020 07:06 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 6th, 2019 09:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 1, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon drew Johnny Kace (15:00)
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tangaro (5:32)
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny Plechas (11:50)
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham drew John Paul Henning & Johnny Valentine (30:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Bartleman (9:37)
Betty Niccoli, Joan Phillips & Jean Antone beat Sherri Lee, Mae Goodson & Kay Noble (2-0)
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor & Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski (13:23)

Tuesday, January 5, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff ddq Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine

Saturday, January 9, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Tuesday, January 12, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
The Nurse beat Cora Combs
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley) beat Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero (2-1)

Wednesday, January 13, 1965
San Antonio, Texas – Wrestlethon
Tony Borne beat Ciclon Negro via dq
Argentina Apollo beat Al Lovelock
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Harmon
John Paul Henning drew Jimmy James
Dick the Bruiser beat The Wrecker (2-1)

Friday, January 15, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Ramirez (12:38)
Ray Gordon drew Joe Blanchard (20:00)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Danny Plechas (7:21)
Moose Evans & Johnny Valentine beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Graham (2-1)
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski (12:44)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (13:50)

Sunday, January 17, 1965
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen (13:00)
Mighty Igor beat Pedro Sanchez (9:10)
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (12:50)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race (31:20) (2-1)

Monday, January 18, 1965
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Rocky Smith beat George Grant
Bobby Fields & Don Fields beat Nikita Mulkovich & Gordo Chihuahua
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, January 19, 1965
Nashville, Tennessee - Hippodrome
King Toby drew Luther Lindsay (15:00)
Tojo Yamamoto & Mitsu Hirai beat Len Rossi & Mario Milano (11:00)
Jackie Fargo beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Friday, January 22, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard (17:00)
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Johnny Valentine, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (25:00) (2-1) (special referee: Dick the Bruiser)

Saturday, January 23, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Johnny Valentine (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Wednesday, January 27, 1965
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer (24:30)
Danny Hodge ddq The Crusher (13:03)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race (24:36) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, January 28, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Harry Madison drew The Outlaw (15:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Joe Tomasso (12:06)
Mike DiBiase drew Moose Evans (30:00)
Steve Bolas beat Bob Brown (12:59) (2-0)
Ron Reed beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, January 30, 1965
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Sid Freeman beat Ricky Lopez (14:22)
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart (11:31)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike DiBiase (11:58)
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey (39:00)
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (28:04) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on January 31.

Tuesday, February 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Frenchy LaMonte beat Lord Littlebrook (13:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Jim Eskew & Jack Murphy (7:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Grabmire (9:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Lupe Gonzales (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Murphy (5:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero (18:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 3, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Rocky Montero vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, February 8, 1965
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Greene
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (sub. Karl Von Brauner) beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Alex Perez beat Rocky Smith to to win the Southern Junior Heavyweight Title
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, February 10, 1965
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Sid Freeman beat Bob Boyer
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig via dq (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon (23:30)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Mongol beat Les Thatcher (15:00)
Cora Combs beat The Nurse (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Prince Pullins (17:00)
The Mongol beat Jim Eskew (8:00)
Handicap Match: Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero (33:00)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak (15:00) (2-1)

Saturday, February 13, 1965
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Allen beat Ricky Lopez (10:13)
Sid Freeman beat Jack Pesek via dq (14:30)
Wilbur Snyder dco Wilbur Snyder (16:00)
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer (19:02)
Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey (23:20)
Death Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon (sub. Harley Race) (26:30)

Monday, February 15, 1965
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Rocky Smith drew Alex Perez
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Dick the Bruiser nc Pat O'Connor
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 19, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell (7:41)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Ramirez (7:31)
Moose Evans beat Ralph Bartleman (11:05)
Wilbur Snyder drew Taro Myaki (20:00)
Pat O'Connor & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham (2-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine (10:37)
Gene Kiniski beat Ilio DiPaulo (8:58)

Tuesday, February 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Murphy
Rip Collins drew Guy Mitchell
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Murphy
Handicap Match: Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire & Guy Mitchell
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins & Chief Crazy Horse
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser attacked Johnny Valentine after his handicap match. Valentine hit Bruiser with a chair, and Bruiser was unable to compete in the scheduled main event against Angelo Poffo.

Wednesday, February 24, 1965
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Danny Loos Jr. beat Jack Allen (13:28)
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff (12:19)
Mighty Igor beat Tiny Mills (4:08)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher via dq
Texas Death Match: AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Dick the Bruiser was advertised to wrestle in Detroit on February 26, but the card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Saturday, February 27, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bobby Managoff drew Black Bart
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (sub. Lupe Gonzales)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (sub. Bill Miller)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine (45:08)

Sunday, February 28, 1965
Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin - Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena
Black Bart drew Prince Pullins (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Wilson (17:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (29:30) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 2, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Prince Pullins beat The Mongol
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, March 3, 1965
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Gory Guerrero
Louie Tillet drew The Wrecker
Killer Karl Kox beat Danny McShain
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Argentina Apollo beat Jimmy Hines
The Sheik beat Tonina
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 5, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison drew Angelo Poffo (15:00)
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus (8:35)
Cora Combs beat Diana Lynn (9:12)
Wilbur Snyder, Ilio DiPaulo & Moose Evans beat Hans Schmidt, Bobby Graham & Taro Myaki (32:14) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning (11:50)
Pat O'Connor beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (13:35)

Tuesday, March 9, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Prince Pullins
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine

Friday, March 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak (20:00)
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (16:00)
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento (21:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti (22:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (18:00) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1) (title held-up)

Tuesday, March 16, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins
Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Managoff & Chief Crazy Horse beat Dick the Bruiser, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Friday, March 19, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bob Clark beat Chuck Bowman (7:01)
Tim Woods beat Johnny Kace (6:15)
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard (10:21)
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich (20:00)
Ilio DiPaolo & Johnny Valentine beat Taro Myaki & Bobby Graham (2-1)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat John Paul Henning & Pat O'Connor (9:58)

Monday, March 22, 1965
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Rocky Smith beat Alex Perez to win the Southern Junior Heavyweight Title
World Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Mario Milano beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, March 23, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Bob Kelly beat Roy Fryman
Prince Pullins beat Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff beat The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine

Friday, March 26, 1965
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Angelo Poffo beat Calvin Pullins
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff
Tom Pervalis beat The Mongol via dq
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Joe Blanchard
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Saturday, March 27, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Cora Combs beat Sara Lee
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall
Nicoli Volkoff beat Tom Pervalis
Bobby Managoff beat Matt Schmelling
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine (2-1)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, April 1, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Bob Brown beat Bobby Shane
Steve Bolus beat Great Hercules
Missouri Mauler beat Dutch Savage
Dick the Bruiser & Art Neilson beat Doug Gilbert & Ron Reed (45:00) (1-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 3, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Jack Murphy
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Tuesday, April 6, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero
Pee Wee James beat Lord Littlebrook
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine

Wednesday, April 7, 1965
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Bob Ellis drew Killer Karl Kox
Chris Tolos beat Gory Guerrero
Rito Romero beat Jimmy Hines
Ciclon Negro & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Ellis & Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)

Friday, April 9, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - The Arena
Dory Funk Sr. beat Dutch Savage (6:07)
Lorenzo Parente drew Joe Blanchard (20:00)
Betty Niccoli beat Barbara Galento (9:55)
Wilbur Snyder beat Taro Myaki (9:05)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Graham (16:17)
John Paul Henning, Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor beat Fritz Von Erich, Hans Schmidt & Gene Kiniski (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser (21:40) (2-1)

Saturday, April 10, 1965 Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook (9:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart (1:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (14:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co to win the held-up WWA World Heavyweight Title (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, April 17, 1965
Akron, Ohio - Armory
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, April 23, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente beat Roger Kirby (7:24)
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas (10:02)
Bobby Graham beat Joe Blanchard (12:32)
John Paul Henning beat Bob Geigel via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O'Connor (30:00)
Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, April 24, 1965
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Tom Pervalis drew Prince Pullins
Guy Mitchell beat Roger Kirby
Fifi LaRue beat Joanne Brewer
Pat O'Connor & Joe Blanchard beat Larry Hennig & Nicoli Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder dco Gene Kiniski
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak

Friday, April 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (18:00)
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (17:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch (12:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 1, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Black Bart beat Tom Pervalis
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Montero
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak ddq Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff (1-1)
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Thursday, May 6, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Missouri Mauler & Bob Brown beat Ron Reed & Claude Patterson
Steve Bolus drew Doug Gilbert
Johnny Valentine beat Mike York
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Saturday, May 8, 1965
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby
Tom Pervalis drew Dennis Hall
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Wednesday, May 12, 1965
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Silento Rodriguez
Alvaro Velazco beat Jack Dalton
Ernie Ladd beat Swede Karlsson via dq
Billy White Wolf beat Tony Borne
Killer Karl Kox ddq Ciclon Negro
Wilbur Snyder drew Chris Tolos (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Rito Romero (2-1)

Friday, May 14, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Kit Fox beat Roger Kirby (6:16)
Rita Cortez beat Barbara Galento (13:47)
Pat O'Connor beat Lorenzo Parente (9:02)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison (9:44)
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt (4:08)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel & Bobby Graham (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich

Saturday, May 15, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Claude Patterson beat Ray Duran
Steve Bolus beat Red Raider
Ron Reed & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Brown & Dutch Savage (2-1)
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Geigel
NWA World Heavyweight Champin Lou Thesz dco Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, May 18, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Nicoli Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Johnny Valentine

Wednesday, May 19, 1965
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
WWA World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, May 22, 1965
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Tom Parvolis beat Guy Mitchell via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Moose Cholak dco Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Saturday, May 29, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Roger Dolly
Bobby Managoff beat Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Pat O'Connor beat Rocky Montero
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak (2-1)
Congo Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine (42:00)

Thursday, June 3, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Missouri Mauler beat Don Soto
Pat O'Connor drew Ron Reed
Bob Geigel & Dutch Savage beat Sonny Myers & Steve Bolus (2-1)
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 12, 1965
San Antonio, Texas - Freeman Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Tim Tyler
Alvaro Velazco beat Otto Schotts
Benny Matta beat Tommy O’Brien
Chris Tolos beat Tonina
Indio Peon beat Abdul Krim
Gene Kiniski beat Reggie Parks
Gene Kiniski (sub. Killer Karl Kox) drew Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)
Johnny Valentine & The Wrecker drew Argentina Apollo & Rito Romero (45:00)

Monday, June 14, 1965
Gary, Indiana - Memorial Auditorium
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Prince Pullins & ???
Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Saturday, June 19, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Thursday, June 24, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Jerry Miller beat Frank Hickey
Ronnie Etchison beat Ken Hollis
Pat O'Connor beat Missouri Mauler via dq
Bob Geigel & Dutch Savage beat Dick the Bruiser & Mongolian Stomper (2-1)

Friday, June 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (14:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones (9:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew (7:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (11:00)

Friday, July 9, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Rocky Montero (4:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Tom Jones (2:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly (1:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (19:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Rocky Montero (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine via dq (18:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser's matches were billed as a special workout for his upcoming match against Lou Thesz at Victory Field on July 17.

Thursday, July 15, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Jean Antone & Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble & Cora Combs (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Miller
Pat O'Connor drew Sonny Myers
Mongolian Stomper beat Missouri Mauler
Bob Geigel & Killer Kox (sub. Dutch Savage) beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil via co (2-1)

Saturday, July 17, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil (8:00)
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (20:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (21:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz ddq WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser (14:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, July 21, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Tom Jones
Kathy O'Brien beat Cora Combs
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via dq (2-1)

Friday, July 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones (9:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace (5:00)
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski via co (7:00) (2-0)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: After losing the first fall, Gene Kiniski stole Dick the Bruiser's WWA world title belt and left the arena.

Friday, August 6, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly (15:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins (12:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Dolly (6:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via co (18:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 7, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Kirby drew Angelo Poffo
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, August 10, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Assassin #1 beat Prince Pullins
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 11, 1965
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Assassin #1 vs Guy Mitchell
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Valentine

Thursday, August 19, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Bulldog Plechas drew Ronnie Etchison
The Ox beat Jim Grabmire
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Miller
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Sonny Myers & Mongolian Stomper (2-1)

Friday, August 20, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Guy Mitchell beat Joe Tomasso (7:32)
Bob Geigel drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt & Mongolian Stomper (2-1)
John Paul Henning drew Gene Kiniski (20:00)
Handicap Match: Dory Funk Jr. beat Dick the Bruiser [Bruiser had to win two straight falls, but lost the second after winning the first]
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder via dq

Saturday, August 21, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo (7:00)
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien (15:00)
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue (14:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (25:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (10:00)
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine (18:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via co to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (14:00) (2-1)

Thursday, August 26, 1965
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Thor Hagen beat Frank Hickey
The Ox beat Johnny Ramirez
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Rader
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown drew Sonny Myers & Jerry Miller (1-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 4, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Dolly drew Prince Pullins
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Friday, September 10, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente beat Jim Grabmire (6:39)
Jim Wehba beat Danny Dusek (8:27)
Corsica Joe drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Bette Boucher beat Dorothy Carter (10:42)
John Paul Henning, Dory Funk Jr. & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser, Bob Geigel & Mongolian Stomper (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (22:41)

Saturday, September 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly (18:00)
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 18, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Dennis Dolly drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Roger Dolly
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Friday, September 24, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Danny Plechas beat Guy Mitchell (7:15)
Dory Funk Jr. & Joe Tangaro beat The Sheik & Moose Cholak (18:58) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Pat O'Connor (10:25)
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers (12:30)
Gene Kiniski beat John Paul Henning (11:07)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper (14:40)

Saturday, October 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 5, 1965
Nashville, Tennessee - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Gus Kalas & Chief Little Bear (8:00)
Rita Cortez beat Sherrie Lee (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Tony Baillargeon beat Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner via dq
Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi drew The Mysterious Medics
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Dick the Bruiser (20:00) (1-1)

Thursday, October 7, 1965
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Tim Woods beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor beat Lorenzo Parente
Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, October 12, 1965
Nashville, Tennessee - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Baillargeon beat Danny Dusek (9:00)
Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham beat The Mysterious Medics (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez via dq (8:00)
Southern Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Tor Kamata beat Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo (25:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, October 21, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown (13:00)
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff (1-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, October 23, 1965
Chicago, Illinois -  International Amphitheater
Jean Layne beat Rita Crawford
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
The Assassins beat Igor Volkoff & Dennis Dolly
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Friday, October 29, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Igor Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mighty Hercules beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Valentine (45:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, November 4, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Assassin #2 beat Bozo Brown
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Friday, November 5, 1965
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Francisco Rios (7:32)
Sonny Myers beat Corsica Joe (11:55)
Bobby Graham & Gene Kiniski beat Joe Tangaro & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper (7:40)
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak (13:58)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. via dq (2-0)

Saturday, November 6, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Huey Long beat Igor Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Geigel
The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, November 9, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Bobby Managoff drew Huey Long
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, November 20, 1965
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Managoff vs Huey Long
The Mongol vs Tom Jones
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Guy Mitchell & Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Tuesday, December 7, 1965
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Tom Jones beat Bozo Brown
Huey Long beat Dennis Hall (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on November 30.

Saturday, December 4, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, December 11, 1965
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dennis Dolly beat Huey Long
Kathy O'Brien & Rita Crawford beat Cora Combs & Jean Layne
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor
Angelo Poffo drew Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski nc Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, December 16, 1965
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 17, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Monday, December 20, 1965
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kalas
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Dick the Bruiser drew Tojo Yamamoto
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Billy Wicks
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, December 21, 1965
Nashville, Tennessee - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Ox beat Tomayo Soto (5:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Dusek beat Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner via dq (2-0)
Kanji Inoki, Hiro Matsuda, Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Apollo, Len Rossi & Corsica Joe (27:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long (20:00)
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid (14:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, December 29, 1965
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Tom Jones
Huey Long beat Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Huey Long
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Last edited on Tue Sep 8th, 2020 03:48 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 6th, 2019 04:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8179
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 7, 1966
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Long (7:42)
Lee Henning drew Joe Tangaro (20:00)
Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Gordon & Bob Ellis (12:02)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (10:18)
Johnny Powers & Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title (24:53) (2-1)

Saturday, January 8, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jose Betancourt beat Boris Volkoff
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder nc Johnny Valentine
Congo Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, January 13, 1966
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Huey Long
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq The Assassins (1-1)
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, January 14, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, January 15, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long (12:00)
Assassin #2 beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
Assassin #1 beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via dq (25:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Johnny Valentine (28:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, January 18, 1966
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Doug Kinslow beat Bozo Brown
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, January 25, 1966
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Doug Kinslow beat Jim Eskew
Rita Cortez beat Chi-Chi Paris
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser beat Huey Long

Friday, January 28, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Cheryl Williams vs Jean Lane
Wilbur Snyder vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins

Saturday, January 29, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
International Tag Team Tournament, First Round:
Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios beat Huey Long & Bozo Brown (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Bill Nixon (9:00)
The Assassins beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (12:00)
Semi-Finals:
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (5:00)
The Assassins beat Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios (9:00)
Final:
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff (11:00) (2-1)

Friday, February 4, 1966
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ken Hollis beat Gus Kalas (8:25)
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone (16:55)
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez (6:45)
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser & Lee Henning (30:00) (1-0)
Moose Cholak & Fritz Von Erich beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Powers (13:58)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis (10:57) (2-0)

Saturday, February 5, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jose Betancourt beat Steve Stanlee
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine (2-1)

Thursday, February 17, 1966
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 18, 1966
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ken Hollis beat Joe Tomasso (9:25)
Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Tiny Tom (2-0)
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Kace (11:30)
Bobby Managoff beat Tor Kamata (9:17)
Dick the Bruiser, Lee Henning & Danny Plechas beat Dory Funk Sr., Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk via dq (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Moose Cholak (5:45)
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder (19:00)

Saturday, February 19, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Ivan Volkoff (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee (13:00) (2-0)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich (22:00) (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co (14:00) (2-1)

Monday, February 21, 1966
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low
Betty Niccoli drew Sweet Georgia Brown
Ron Reed drew Sonny Myers
Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Shane
The Butcher beat Dick the Bruiser via co
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Bob Ellis & Mongolian Stomper via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 25, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jim Eskew beat Tom Jones
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Prince Pullins beat The Assassins (2-1)

Saturday, February 26, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
Assassin #1 beat Jose Betancourt
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 3, 1966
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
Steve Stanlee beat Prince Pullins
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 18, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Joe (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Tomayo Soto (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez (9:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, March 19, 1966
St. Paul, Minnesota - Armory
George Drake beat Guy Taylor (12:30)
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey (21:00)
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr (14:10)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (13:00)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via dq (33:00) (2-1)

Thursday, March 24, 1966
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 25, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (19:40)
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder nc The Assassins (1-1)

Saturday, April 2, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Les Thatcher (15:00)
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee (12:00)
Ivan Volkoff beat Tom Jones (13:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff (12:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 13, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Tom Jones vs Bozo Brown
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Friday, April 22, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Jones
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins (2-1)

Saturday, April 23, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Kathy O'Brien beat Rita Crawford (14:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Steve Stanlee (9:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Angelo Poffo (21:00) (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Volkoff (5:00)
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak (10:00)
Wire Fence Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich via co

Thursday, April 28, 1966
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Jerry Kozak beat Jim Wehba
Bobby Hart beat Tor Kamata via dq
Ron Reed beat Oki Shikina
Pat O'Connor beat The Butcher via co
Dick the Bruiser & Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Geigel & Bob Brown via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Luis Martinez drew Prince Pullins (30:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Dirty Morgan (22:00) (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (19:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd beat WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, May 11, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook vs Dirty Morgan
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, May 21, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Luis Martinez beat Dick Morgan
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Chris Tolos beat The Crusher via dq
Congo Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 27, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Les Thatcher
Sharon Lass beat Jean Lane
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis drew The Assassins (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, June 4, 1966
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Convention Hall
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendejas (14:02)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (10:13)
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud (15:27)
8 Man Battle Royal: Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk, Guy Taylor, Kenny Jay, Jose Quintero, Paul Caruso, Bob Hirsch and Great Dane
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race (2-1)

Friday, June 10, 1966
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Volkoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, June 11, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer (11:00)
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez (28:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (47:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 17, 1966
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez (13:30)
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo (14:45)
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff (13:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell (13:15)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat mad Dog Vachon & The Alaskan

Saturday, June 18, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs The Assassins

Friday, June 24, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq The Assassins
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, June 25, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer (18:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (14:00)
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff (22:00) (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (34:17) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 28, 1966
Davenport, Iowa - Municipal Stadium
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K via dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Alaskan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, July 7, 1966
Davenport, Iowa - Municipal Stadium
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 9, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Friday, July 15, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Assassins (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this this card on July 25.

Saturday, July 16, 1966
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero (sub. Joe Tomasso)
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (sub. Verne Gagne) beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Friday, July 22, 1966
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
The Destroyer vs Luis Martinez
Cora Combs vs Ann Jeanette
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, July 28, 1966
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez (33:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 5, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 13, 1966
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Convention Hall
Jack Pesek drew Eddie Sharkey
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Billy Red Cloud beat Sergei Pulaski
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K (2-1)

Wednesday, August 17, 1966
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Ivan Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Toni Rose vs Bette Boucher
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, August 20, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis ddq The Destroyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00)

Saturday, August 27, 1966
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Convention Hall
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan & Big K
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Larry Hennig via dq (2-1)

Friday, September 2, 1966
Edinburg, Indiana (near) - Camp Atterbury
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Thursday, September 29, 1966
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Tuesday, October 4, 1966
Kansas City, Missouri - Municipal Auditorium
Luke Graham beat Bobby Hart
Pat O'Connor beat Sonny Myers via dq
5 Woman Battle Royal: Jean Antone beat Kay Noble, Betty Niccoli, Vern Bottoms and Annette Palmer
Bobo Brazil & The Viking beat North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Bob Brown via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, October 5, 1966
San Antonio, Texas – Wrestlethon
Ricky Romero beat Danny Plechas
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Timmons
Fritz Von Erich beat George Sandoval
Bob Ellis beat Swede Karlsson
Waldo Von Erich & Black Jack Daniels beat Pedro Gonzales & Jesus Cardenas
Duke Keomuka beat Danny Plechas
Fritz Von Erich beat Swede Karlsson
Ricky Romero beat Waldo Von Erich via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Tommy O'Brien
Black Jack Daniels beat Ox Anderson via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Pedro Gonzales
Duke Keomuka beat George Sandoval
Ox Anderson & Jesus Cardenas drew Waldo Von Erich & Black Jack Daniels
Fritz Von Erich drew Bob Ellis
NOTE: This was a television taping.

Friday, October 7, 1966
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo drew Jack Donovan (15:00)
Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez (6:30)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Danny Plechas (4:42)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (12:39)
Pat O'Connoor beat Johnny Powers (12:07)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Graham
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Fritz Von Erich & The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Saturday, October 8, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (12:00)
Jose Betancourt beat Moose Cholak (15:00)
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford (15:00)
The Destroyer beat The Assassin (unmasked as Joe Tomasso)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (21:00) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (16:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 21, 1966
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Bobby Managoff
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Friday, October 28, 1966
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Timothy Geohagen beat Johnny Kace (6:63)
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas & Mitsu Arakawa (14:55) (2-0)
Moose Cholak beat Gus Kalas (5:35)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Luke Graham (9:45)
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Markoff (11:33)
Waldo Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison (9:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher via dq (9:58)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor (12:16)

Saturday, November 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta (13:00)
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mario Milano (21:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1966
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Ken Yates
Gary Hart beat Tonina
Kinji Shibuya beat Derrell Cochran
Joe Blanchard beat Golden Terror
Wilbur Snyder, Duke Keomuka & Bob Ellis beat Waldo Von Erich, Danny Plechas & Black Jack Daniels
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Geigel
Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Chris Markoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, November 24, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Igor Volkoff
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso (15:00)
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (20:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Thursday, December 22, 1966
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone
Sonny Myers beat Tor Kamata
Bob Orton drew Jack Donovan
5 Woman Battle Royal: Jean Antone beat Kay Noble, Verne Bottoms, Adrienne Ames and Betty Niccoli
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Geigel (2-1)

Tuesday, December 27, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, December 28, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi (8:00)
Igor Volkoff drew Mario Milano
Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Toni Rose & Diamond Lil (14:00)
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Last edited on Thu Sep 17th, 2020 08:48 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:55 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dick the Bruiser - my original research Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems