WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wilbur Snyder - my original research  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 04:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Same deal as the Dick the Bruiser thread. This thread won't be a complete record of Snyder results, but is to collect my original research. Some of this will already be in clawmaster's original thread, and some will not. I'm going through the towns where Snyder worked and adding everything I can to wrestlingdata.com, and adding any Snyder results to this thread.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 04:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
1953

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 04:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
1954

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 04:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis (9:11)
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Drake & Dutch Hefner (39:58) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine drew Wladek Kowalski (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 9, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Tangaro drew George Drake (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (18:55)
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski (24:02) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 29, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Stu Gibson beat Joe Millich (24:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (33:00) (2-0)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert (30:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 12, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dutch Hefner beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson (30:00) (2-0)

Saturday, April 30, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff & Clyde Steeves drew Bill Longson & Karl Davis (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat El Diablo (11:30) (2-0)
Baron Michele Leone beat Wild Red Berry (29:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 4, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (10:00)
Red Devil #2 beat Clyde Steeves (11:22)
Bobby Managoff beat Red Devil #1 (20:52) (2-1)

Thursday, May 5, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner (41:00) (2-0)
Leo Nomellini beat Vic Holbrook (25:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, May 18, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder dco Red Devil #2 (20:27)
Bill Longson beat Red Devil #1 (unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) (17:27)
Bobby Managoff beat Swedish Angel (18:22) (2-0)

Wednesday, May 25, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Vic Holbrook beat Clyde Steeves (9:54)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Longson beat Dutch Hefner & Red Devil #2 (unmasked as Karl Davis) (25:03) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff drew Leo Nomellini (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Ike Eakins (30:00)
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone (1:08)
John Tolos dco Rey Urbano (9:05)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos via dq (24:15) (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Oct 31st, 2019 06:57 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 06:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 18, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia (14:30)
Stu Gibson dco Ike Eakins (23:45)
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ethel Johnson and Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley, Betty White and Louise Green
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (15:10) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, January 25, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia beat John Kostas (21:00)
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson via dq (20:30)
Wilbur Snyder dco Ike Eakins (53:12) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Stu Gibson beat John Kostas (14:15)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (11:55) (2-0)

Saturday, February 4, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Kathy Branch (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Brunetti (sub. Leo Warren) beat John Kostas (9:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Stu Gibson & Ed Gardenia (18:44) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas (27:53) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia drew Dick Hutton (30:00)
Betty Hawkins beat Ethel Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas (16:00)
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (19:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, April 10, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (9:00) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (19:00) (2-1)

Monday, April 16, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Hans Hermann & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 17, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby via dq (20:00)
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson via co (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder nc Dick the Bruiser (19:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dave Jons

Wednesday, August 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Mesker Park Amphitheater
Stu Gibson beat Danny Ferrazza (11:15)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James & Sky Low Low (23:15) (2-1)
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via co (16:55) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (19:15) (2-1)

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 14, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Hans Hermann vs Karl Gray
Stan Lisowski vs Bill Savage
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Monday, August 20, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Gypsy Joe vs Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Wednesday, August 29, 1956
East Chicago, Indiana - Block Stadium
Raymonde Coty vs Ramona TeSelle
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed as taking place at the Hammond Civic Center in clawmaster's results.

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs Booz Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, September 5, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Millich beat Sammy Ford (20:40)
Stu Gibson drew Seymour Koenig (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (15:15) (2-0)

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs Bill Melby
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (21:00) (2-1)
Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle beat Rose Roman & Raymonde Rousselot (25:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 12, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Jose Millich beat Jose Carillo (12:20)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson (19:30) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Barney Bernard (16:30) (2-1)

Monday, September 17, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Al Warshawski vs Don Pollack
Fuzzy Cupid vs Brown Panther
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza (14:00)
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Gypsy Joe (8:00)
Rose Roman & Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle via dq (19:32) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Thursday, November 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Duke Demetri beat Don Pollock (19:00)
Farmer Jack Marlin vs Zack Malkov via tld (1-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (12:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were the first live wrestling broadcast in Indianapolis.

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown via dq (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri (5:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson (6:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (6:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Thursday, November 15, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Johnny Gilbert) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
NOTE: The final match was shown live on television.

Saturday, November 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown (16:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers (26:00) (2-0)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Saturday, December 1, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Johnny Kace
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Thursday, December 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert (20:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig (19:00) (2-0)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 05:56 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 01:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 3, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy McDaniels beat Bill Longson via dq (24:00)
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno (12:00)
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe (27:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, January 5, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Don Pollack vs Don DeCortez
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, March 5, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams
Jack Allen & Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez & Gypsy Joe
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bill Melby beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo beat Don Pollack & Larry Williams (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1) (special referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Monday, June 17, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Danny Ferrazza & Don DeCortez vs Danno McDonald & Larry Chene
Pee Wee James vs Tiny Tim
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Monday, June 24, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Larry Chene & Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 18, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq (15:00)
Little Red Feather beat Pee Wee James (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Melby (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 29, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Boris Volkoff vs Pedro Godoy
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Stan Lisowski vs Larry Chene
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, July 31, 1957
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Barney Bernard drew Billy McDaniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder, Ralph Garibaldi & Billy McDaniels beat Joe Millich, Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole via dq (21:450 (2-1)

Monday, August 5, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Dino Bravo vs Larry Chene
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov & Don DeCortez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, August 8, 1957
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County 4-H Fair Grounds
Gypsy Joe & Bill Melby vs Billy Goelz & Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, August 15, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Billy McDaniels beat El Diablo via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
NOTE: Rain forced the cancellation of a women's tag team match.

Thursday, September 26, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mystery Man beat Billy McDaniels (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski nc Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, October 22, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Sheik of Araby vs Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, November 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Carl Engstrom vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Thursday, December 5, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (20:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen (21:35) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Billy Two Rivers & Tony Silipini vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Thursday, December 12, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mae Weston beat Lola LaRay (10:00)
Teck Waukazo & Lola LaRay beat Mae Weston & Vicki Lynn (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (32:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 06:10 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 7, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Two Rivers
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

Monday, January 13, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible

Monday, January 20, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Wilson vs Bob Konovsky
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, February 3, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Managoff vs Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky vs Gypsy Joe
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan the Terrible

Thursday, February 6, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (27:00) (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, February 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bob Konovsky & Bobby Managoff vs Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Monday, February 17, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Thornton vs Alberto Godoy
Gypsy Joe vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, February 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe (15:00)
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson (34:00) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder (26:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 31, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Roy McClarity vs Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Friday, November 14, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 08:22 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 10:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, February 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo (8:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson (10:00)
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-0)

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Wednesday, June 10, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, June 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (10:00)
Barbara Baker beat Mae Weston (19:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (18:20)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Shire via dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, June 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich drew Bobby Managoff
Laura Martinez beat Joan Ballard
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Wednesday, July 8, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bronko Lubich vs Doug Lindsay
Mitsu Arakawa vs Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, July 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Danno McDonald beat Wally Greb via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo via tja
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire via tja

Thursday, July 23, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Gino Angelo vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 4, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, August 24, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bronko Lubich
Don Eagle vs Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, August 31, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs Hans Hermann
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Bull Brummell
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, October 17, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Gino Angelo vs Jerry Christy
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, October 26, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Doug Lindzy vs Danny Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, November 11, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 06:50 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 12:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Wednesday, February 3, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Lou Eisenhart
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 21, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Roy Shire drew Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver

Wednesday, March 30, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Winchester, Indiana - Winchester-Driver Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Tuesday, May 31, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mysterious Medic #2 drew Joe Blanchard
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond
Mysterious Medic #2 beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Gene Kiniski & The Sheik (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Kiniski via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Lee via dq (2-1)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock (2-1)

Thursday, June 9, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya & Jack Wilson
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore vs Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy (16:00)
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson (19:00)
The Sheik beat John Swenski (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Mysterious Medics (2-1)

Thursday, June 16, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard vs Pedro Godoy
The Mysterious Medics vs Kinji Shibuya & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, July 14, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff, Nicoli Volkoff & The Sheik

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Advertised to face Johnny Weaver in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, September 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs The Mysterious Medics

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo (15:00)
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo (30:00)
The Mysterious Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Pike High School
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Emile Dupre & Lou Whitson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Saturday, November 5, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Whitson
Hercules Cortez beat Frank Allman
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via dq
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire to win the World Tag Team Title (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 8, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Bockwinkel & Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos via dq (2-1)
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Thursday, November 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Steel Fence Match: World Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Chris Tolos ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 08:11 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 04:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Kilonis (0:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo (26:00)
Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 25, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bob Ellis beat Wee Willie Davis
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Mr. America
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Monday, September 11, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker & Gregory Jarque (11:00)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Grubmire & Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Gregory Jarque (9:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Frank Allman & Russian Angel (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (8:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lupe Gonzales (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Frazier (4:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Dennis Hall (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (24:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. "More than a dozen" matches were held, so this list is incomplete.

Wednesday, September 13, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Killer Kowalski vs Tiny Smith
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, September 20, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
Bobo Brazil vs Art Neilson

Tuesday, September 26, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Black Panther
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Gaucho #2
Fritz Von Erich beat Tiny Kramer
Bill Melby beat Masked Gaucho #1
Bob Ellis beat Juan Sebastian
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Danny O'Shocker & Pedro Godoy
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Gaucho #1
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Stan Neilson & Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, October 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Ben Jarrells (0:18)
Hercules Cortez beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Danno O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Juan Sebastian (0:55)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Devil
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Sebastian
Bobo Brazil beat Red Devil
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, October 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
World Women's Champion Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, October 16, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, October 24, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy beat Black Panther
Danny O'Shocker beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (45:00)
Fritz Von Erich ddq Bob Ellis (1-1)

Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Masked Menace
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Monday, November 6, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Emile Dupre drew Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver via co (2-1)

Monday, November 27, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Danno O'Shocker
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, December 5, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (31:00) (2-1)

Monday, December 11, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (45:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:18) (2-1)

Thursday, December 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Mr. M beat Hercules Cortez
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich via dq

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 08:58 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 07:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 8, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Hercules Cortez beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (1-1)
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins via co (2-1)

Saturday, January 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Danno O'Shocker & Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

Monday, January 29, 1962
Advertised to face Mr. M in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Thursday, April 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Rip Collins & Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine & Gene Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Haystack Muldoon (2-0)

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 24, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Mr. M
Guy Mitchell beat Hans Hermann via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via co (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Monday, May 21, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Mitchell beat Mr. M via dq
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (9:00)

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Jim Grabmire
Joe Blanchard vs Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Last edited on Sun Nov 3rd, 2019 06:07 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 09:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Tuesday, September 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Czaya Nandor & Roger Kirby
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert (5:00)
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 20, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Bob Nandor vs Bill Dromo
Masked Terror vs Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Tuesday, October 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00)
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff (13:00)
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 4, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro vs Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley

Tuesday, October 8, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Doug Gilbert (20:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce (7:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff (12:00)
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 15, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell drew Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Farmer Don Marlin (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (2-1)

Tuesday, October 22, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert via dq
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (28:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny King (15:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell & Emile Dupre (21:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 27, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Tony Angelo
Mr. Kleen vs Johnny King
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

Tuesday, December 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Bill Miller (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo (10:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner (17:00)
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch (17:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder won the final fall due to an injury to Gotch and refused to accept the title.

Last edited on Mon Nov 4th, 2019 06:14 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 7, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo
The Alaskan beat Emile Dupre
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell via dq
Ciclon Negro beat The Sheik via co

Tuesday, January 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart (9:00)
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard (11:00)
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King (10:00)
The Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard & Johnny King (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman beat Paul Richard (12:00)
Emile Dupre beat The Alaskan via dq (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King (13:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Thursday, April 9, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King vs Billy Goelz
Dennis Hall & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Tug Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, June 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Friday, July 17, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longorio (17:00)
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff (18:00) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Leo Newman beat Wilbur Snyder (23:00)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Friday, August 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall vs Johnny Kace via tld
Bob Stanlee beat Roger Kirby (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol via dq
WWA World Tag Team Title: Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Brunetti & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Saturday, October 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer (8:00)
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee (5:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen (2-1)
Dave Luttrall beat Calvin Pullins (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer (2-1)

Saturday, November 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrells
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, November 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee (15:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi (38:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (25:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, December 11, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart (20:00)
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace (13:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Calvin Pullins & Jack Murphy (2-0)
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon (8:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner nc Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Friday, December 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero (20:00)
Calvin Pullins beat Roger Kirby (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (18:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine dco Wilbur Snyder (29:00) (1-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 9th, 2019 11:54 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 08:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (10:00)
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero (22:00) (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine (33:00)

Friday, January 8, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Rocky Montero (2-0) (9:00)
Prince Pullins drew Bill Frazier (15:00)
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon (15:00)
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire (2:00)
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1) (17:00)

Saturday, January 9, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, January 22, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard (17:00)
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Johnny Valentine, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (25:00) (2-1) (special referee: Dick the Bruiser)

Saturday, March 6, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
The Mongol vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, March 10, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, March 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak (20:00)
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (16:00)
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento (21:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti (22:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (18:00) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1) (title held-up)

Saturday, March 20, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Prince Pullins & Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Prince Pullins (14:00) (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire (9:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby (13:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook (9:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart (1:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (14:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co to win the held-up WWA World Heavyweight Title (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, April 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (18:00)
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (17:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch (12:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 15, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis ddq Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Friday, May 28, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero (15:00)
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby (10:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (25:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 4, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew (5:00)
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (15:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 19, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Friday, June 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (14:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones (9:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew (7:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (11:00)

Friday, July 9, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Rocky Montero (4:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Tom Jones (2:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly (1:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (19:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Rocky Montero (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine via dq (18:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser's matches were billed as a special workout for his upcoming match against Lou Thesz at Victory Field on July 17.

Saturday, July 17, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil (8:00)
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (20:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (21:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz ddq WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser (14:00) (1-1)

Friday, July 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones (9:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace (5:00)
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski via co (7:00) (2-0)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: After losing the first fall, Gene Kiniski stole Dick the Bruiser's WWA world title belt and left the arena.

Friday, August 6, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly (15:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins (12:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Dolly (6:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via co (18:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 13, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones (9:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier (20:00) (2-0)
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Roger Dolly (5:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo (7:00)
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien (15:00)
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue (14:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (25:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (10:00)
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine (18:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via co to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly (18:00)
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak (19:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (24:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 16, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff (24:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mighty Hercules beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Valentine (45:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, November 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown (12:00)
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (31:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis via dq (28:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-0)

Friday, December 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (15:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long via dq (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat Gene Kiniski & The Assassins (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long (20:00)
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid (14:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 9th, 2019 12:12 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 22nd, 2019 09:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6846
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 15, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long (12:00)
Assassin #2 beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
Assassin #1 beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via dq (25:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Johnny Valentine (28:00) (1-1)

Saturday, February 19, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Ivan Volkoff (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee (13:00) (2-0)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich (22:00) (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, March 18, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Joe (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Tomayo Soto (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez (9:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 11, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer (11:00)
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez (28:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (47:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 25, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer (18:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (14:00)
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff (22:00) (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (34:17) (2-1)

Saturday, July 9, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Saturday, July 23, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (29:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 6, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
The Destroyer & The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder, Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Saturday, August 20, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis ddq The Destroyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00)

Saturday, September 3, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Jose Betancourt beat Jack Murphy
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Destroyer & The Assassin via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 17, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Assassin #1 beat Santiago Acosta
Chris MArkoff beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Thursday, September 29, 1966
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, October 8, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (12:00)
Jose Betancourt beat Moose Cholak (15:00)
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford (15:00)
The Destroyer beat The Assassin (unmasked as Joe Tomasso)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (21:00) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (16:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 22, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins vs Steve Stanlee
Igor Volkoff vs Santiago Acosta
Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez 

Saturday, November 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta (13:00)
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mario Milano (21:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Chris Markoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, November 24, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Igor Volkoff
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso (15:00)
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (20:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, December 10, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Joe Tomasso beat Igor Volkoff
Jack Lanza beat Bob Rowland
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol (2-1)
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki (2-1)

Wednesday, December 28, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi (8:00)
Igor Volkoff drew Mario Milano
Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Toni Rose & Diamond Lil (14:00)
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 9th, 2019 12:48 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:36 am Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems