WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Same deal as the Dick the Bruiser thread. This thread won't be a complete record of Snyder results, but is to collect my original research. Some of this will already be in clawmaster's original thread, and some will not. I'm going through the towns where Snyder worked and adding everything I can to wrestlingdata.com, and adding any Snyder results to this thread.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
1953

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
1954

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis (9:11)
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Drake & Dutch Hefner (39:58) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine drew Wladek Kowalski (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 9, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Tangaro drew George Drake (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (18:55)
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski (24:02) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 29, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Stu Gibson beat Joe Millich (24:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (33:00) (2-0)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert (30:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 12, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dutch Hefner beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson (30:00) (2-0)

Saturday, April 30, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff & Clyde Steeves drew Bill Longson & Karl Davis (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat El Diablo (11:30) (2-0)
Baron Michele Leone beat Wild Red Berry (29:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 4, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (10:00)
Red Devil #2 beat Clyde Steeves (11:22)
Bobby Managoff beat Red Devil #1 (20:52) (2-1)

Thursday, May 5, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner (41:00) (2-0)
Leo Nomellini beat Vic Holbrook (25:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, May 18, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder dco Red Devil #2 (20:27)
Bill Longson beat Red Devil #1 (unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) (17:27)
Bobby Managoff beat Swedish Angel (18:22) (2-0)

Wednesday, May 25, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Vic Holbrook beat Clyde Steeves (9:54)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Longson beat Dutch Hefner & Red Devil #2 (unmasked as Karl Davis) (25:03) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff drew Leo Nomellini (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Ike Eakins (30:00)
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone (1:08)
John Tolos dco Rey Urbano (9:05)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos via dq (24:15) (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Oct 31st, 2019 06:57 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 18, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia (14:30)
Stu Gibson dco Ike Eakins (23:45)
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ethel Johnson and Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley, Betty White and Louise Green
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (15:10) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, January 25, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia beat John Kostas (21:00)
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson via dq (20:30)
Wilbur Snyder dco Ike Eakins (53:12) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Stu Gibson beat John Kostas (14:15)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (11:55) (2-0)

Saturday, February 4, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Kathy Branch (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Brunetti (sub. Leo Warren) beat John Kostas (9:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Stu Gibson & Ed Gardenia (18:44) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas (27:53) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia drew Dick Hutton (30:00)
Betty Hawkins beat Ethel Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas (16:00)
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (19:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, April 10, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (9:00) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (19:00) (2-1)

Monday, April 16, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Hans Hermann & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 17, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby via dq (20:00)
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson via co (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder nc Dick the Bruiser (19:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dave Jons

Wednesday, August 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Mesker Park Amphitheater
Stu Gibson beat Danny Ferrazza (11:15)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James & Sky Low Low (23:15) (2-1)
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via co (16:55) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (19:15) (2-1)

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 14, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Hans Hermann vs Karl Gray
Stan Lisowski vs Bill Savage
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Monday, August 20, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Gypsy Joe vs Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Wednesday, August 29, 1956
East Chicago, Indiana - Block Stadium
Raymonde Coty vs Ramona TeSelle
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed as taking place at the Hammond Civic Center in clawmaster's results.

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs Booz Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, September 5, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Millich beat Sammy Ford (20:40)
Stu Gibson drew Seymour Koenig (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (15:15) (2-0)

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs Bill Melby
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (21:00) (2-1)
Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle beat Rose Roman & Raymonde Rousselot (25:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 12, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Jose Millich beat Jose Carillo (12:20)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson (19:30) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Barney Bernard (16:30) (2-1)

Monday, September 17, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Al Warshawski vs Don Pollack
Fuzzy Cupid vs Brown Panther
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza (14:00)
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Gypsy Joe (8:00)
Rose Roman & Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle via dq (19:32) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Thursday, November 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Duke Demetri beat Don Pollock (19:00)
Farmer Jack Marlin vs Zack Malkov via tld (1-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (12:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were the first live wrestling broadcast in Indianapolis.

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown via dq (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri (5:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson (6:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (6:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Thursday, November 15, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Johnny Gilbert) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
NOTE: The final match was shown live on television.

Saturday, November 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown (16:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers (26:00) (2-0)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Saturday, December 1, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Johnny Kace
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Thursday, December 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert (20:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig (19:00) (2-0)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 05:56 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 3, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy McDaniels beat Bill Longson via dq (24:00)
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno (12:00)
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe (27:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, January 5, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Don Pollack vs Don DeCortez
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, March 5, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams
Jack Allen & Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez & Gypsy Joe
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bill Melby beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo beat Don Pollack & Larry Williams (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1) (special referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Monday, June 17, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Danny Ferrazza & Don DeCortez vs Danno McDonald & Larry Chene
Pee Wee James vs Tiny Tim
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Monday, June 24, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Larry Chene & Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 18, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq (15:00)
Little Red Feather beat Pee Wee James (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Melby (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 29, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Boris Volkoff vs Pedro Godoy
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Stan Lisowski vs Larry Chene
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, July 31, 1957
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Barney Bernard drew Billy McDaniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder, Ralph Garibaldi & Billy McDaniels beat Joe Millich, Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole via dq (21:450 (2-1)

Monday, August 5, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Dino Bravo vs Larry Chene
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov & Don DeCortez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, August 8, 1957
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County 4-H Fair Grounds
Gypsy Joe & Bill Melby vs Billy Goelz & Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, August 15, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Billy McDaniels beat El Diablo via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
NOTE: Rain forced the cancellation of a women's tag team match.

Thursday, September 26, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mystery Man beat Billy McDaniels (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski nc Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, October 22, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Sheik of Araby vs Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, November 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Carl Engstrom vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Thursday, December 5, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (20:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen (21:35) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Billy Two Rivers & Tony Silipini vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Thursday, December 12, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mae Weston beat Lola LaRay (10:00)
Teck Waukazo & Lola LaRay beat Mae Weston & Vicki Lynn (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (32:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 06:10 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 7, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Two Rivers
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

Monday, January 13, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible

Monday, January 20, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Wilson vs Bob Konovsky
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, February 3, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Managoff vs Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky vs Gypsy Joe
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan the Terrible

Thursday, February 6, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (27:00) (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, February 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bob Konovsky & Bobby Managoff vs Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Monday, February 17, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Thornton vs Alberto Godoy
Gypsy Joe vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, February 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe (15:00)
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson (34:00) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder (26:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 31, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Roy McClarity vs Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Friday, November 14, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Friday, December 5, 1958
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Firpo Zbyszko
Bobby Managoff vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Last edited on Wed Nov 27th, 2019 07:15 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, February 2, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Jessica Nash [Jessica Rogers] beat Chendina Mara [China Mira] (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, February 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo (8:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson (10:00)
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-0)

Monday, February 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, April 2, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (12:30)
Johnny Weaver beat Tommy O'Toole (41:30) (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (13:45) (2-1)

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, April 14, 1959
New Paris, Ohio - New Paris High School
Edouard Carpentier vs Martino Angelo
Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie vs Farmer McGregor & Tiny Tim
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Legs Wilson

Monday, April 27, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bruns beat Bronko Lubich via dq
Rip Hawk drew Farmer Don Marlin (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Tommy O'Toole beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, April 30, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Roy Shire drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat Farmer Don Marlin (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1959
Advertised to appear in Terre Haute, but was replaced by Tommy O'Toole.

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Tuesday, June 2, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (25:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 6, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 10, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, June 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (10:00)
Barbara Baker beat Mae Weston (19:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (18:20)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Shire via dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Gino Angelo beat Johnny Weaver (15:42)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (36:32) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq (47:36) (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, June 23, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bob Ellis vs Ray Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Friday, June 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich drew Bobby Managoff
Laura Martinez beat Joan Ballard
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Saturday, July 4, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Hans Hermann beat Gino Angelo (22:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Tuesday, July 7, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Hans Hermann beat Bronko Lubich (17:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Wednesday, July 8, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bronko Lubich vs Doug Lindsay
Mitsu Arakawa vs Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, July 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Danno McDonald beat Wally Greb via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo via tja
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire via tja

Thursday, July 23, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Gino Angelo vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, July 28, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Don McClarity beat Doug Lindsay (29:00)
Bob Ellis beat Ray Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire (28:00) (2-1)

Monday, August 3, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsey & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, August 4, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, August 10, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich (26:00)
Bill Miller beat Doug Lindsay (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, August 11, 1959
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Nelson Royal vs Gino Angelo
Penny Banner vs Kay Noble
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Monday, August 24, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bronko Lubich
Don Eagle vs Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, August 31, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs Hans Hermann
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Bull Brummell
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, September 3, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire via dq (8:12)
Joe Blanchard beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire ddq Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle (1-1)

Saturday, September 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Guy Brunetti vs Gino Angelo
Joe Brunetti vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle vs Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa

Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Lindzy
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 17, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Gino Angelo vs Jerry Christy
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, October 26, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Doug Lindzy vs Danny Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, October 28, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, November 11, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Saturday, November 28, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Theresa Theis beat Shirley Strimple (8:00)
Lola LaRay beat LeeChona LaClaire (12:00)
Shirley Strimple & LeeChona LaClaire beat Theresa Theis & Lola LaRay (26:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller (2-1)

Last edited on Wed Dec 4th, 2019 09:16 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Tuesday, February 2, 1960
Greensburg, Indiana - Greensburg High School
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Wednesday, February 3, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Lou Eisenhart
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, February 10, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Shire
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Thursday, March 3, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn (23:37) (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (sub. Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti) (22:14) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 21, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Roy Shire drew Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver

Wednesday, March 30, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 6, 1960
Whiteland, Indiana - Whiteland High School
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Hercules Cortez

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Winchester, Indiana - Winchester-Driver Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser SchoolWilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Hercules Cortez
Wednesday, May 18, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)
Sheik of Araby beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 27, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, May 31, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mysterious Medic #2 drew Joe Blanchard
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond
Mysterious Medic #2 beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 1, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Thursday, June 2, 1960
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-0)
NOTE: This is the correct spelling of the town. In 1977, the spelling was changed to "Edinburgh."

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Gene Kiniski & The Sheik (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Kiniski via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Lee via dq (2-1)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock (2-1)

Thursday, June 9, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya & Jack Wilson
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore vs Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy (16:00)
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson (19:00)
The Sheik beat John Swenski (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Mysterious Medics (2-1)

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Thursday, June 16, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard vs Pedro Godoy
The Mysterious Medics vs Kinji Shibuya & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Friday, June 17, 1960
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya vs Johnny Weaver
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Jack Wilson & Buck Lipscomb
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Monday, July 4, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Indiana Tag Team Title Tournament
Semi-Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, July 14, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff, Nicoli Volkoff & The Sheik

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 5, 1960
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, August 8, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa (20:00)
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Advertised to face Johnny Weaver in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Wednesday, August 24, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, September 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs The Mysterious Medics

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo (15:00)
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo (30:00)
The Mysterious Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Pike High School
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Emile Dupre & Lou Whitson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, October 24, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Saturday, November 5, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Whitson
Hercules Cortez beat Frank Allman
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via dq
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire to win the World Tag Team Title (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 8, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Bockwinkel & Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos via dq (2-1)
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Thursday, November 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Steel Fence Match: World Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Chris Tolos ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Last edited on Wed Dec 4th, 2019 09:51 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Kilonis (0:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo (26:00)
Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 25, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bob Ellis beat Wee Willie Davis
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Mr. America
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Friday, September 8, 1961
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Monday, September 11, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker & Gregory Jarque (11:00)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Grubmire & Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Gregory Jarque (9:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Frank Allman & Russian Angel (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (8:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lupe Gonzales (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Frazier (4:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Dennis Hall (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (24:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. "More than a dozen" matches were held, so this list is incomplete.

Wednesday, September 13, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Killer Kowalski vs Tiny Smith
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, September 20, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
Bobo Brazil vs Art Neilson

Tuesday, September 26, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Black Panther
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Gaucho #2
Fritz Von Erich beat Tiny Kramer
Bill Melby beat Masked Gaucho #1
Bob Ellis beat Juan Sebastian
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Danny O'Shocker & Pedro Godoy
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Gaucho #1
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Stan Neilson & Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, October 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Ben Jarrells (0:18)
Hercules Cortez beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Danno O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Juan Sebastian (0:55)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Devil
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Sebastian
Bobo Brazil beat Red Devil
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, October 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
World Women's Champion Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, October 16, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, October 24, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy beat Black Panther
Danny O'Shocker beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (45:00)
Fritz Von Erich ddq Bob Ellis (1-1)

Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Masked Menace
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Monday, November 6, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Emile Dupre drew Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver via co (2-1)

Wednesday, November 15, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Hercules Cortez beat Danno O'Shocker (19:08)
Lulu Mae Provo & Ramona Isbell beat Elaine Ellis & Mary Hillis (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 27, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Danno O'Shocker
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, December 5, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (31:00) (2-1)

Monday, December 11, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (45:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:18) (2-1)

Thursday, December 14, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver

Thursday, December 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Mr. M beat Hercules Cortez
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich via dq

Last edited on Wed Nov 27th, 2019 08:16 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 8, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Hercules Cortez beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (1-1)
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins via co (2-1)

Saturday, January 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Danno O'Shocker & Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

Monday, January 29, 1962
Advertised to face Mr. M in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Thursday, April 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Rip Collins & Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine & Gene Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Haystack Muldoon (2-0)

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
June Byers vs Mona Baker
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 24, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Mr. M
Guy Mitchell beat Hans Hermann via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via co (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Monday, May 21, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Mitchell beat Mr. M via dq
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (9:00)

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Jim Grabmire
Joe Blanchard vs Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Last edited on Thu Nov 21st, 2019 12:30 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Saturday, September 14, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard vs Bob Bruce
Angelo Poffo vs Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, September 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Czaya Nandor & Roger Kirby
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert (5:00)
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 20, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Bob Nandor vs Bill Dromo
Masked Terror vs Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Tuesday, October 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00)
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff (13:00)
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 4, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro vs Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley

Tuesday, October 8, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Doug Gilbert (20:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce (7:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff (12:00)
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 15, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell drew Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Farmer Don Marlin (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (2-1)

Tuesday, October 22, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert via dq
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (28:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny King (15:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell & Emile Dupre (21:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 27, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Tony Angelo
Mr. Kleen vs Johnny King
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

Tuesday, December 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Bill Miller (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo (10:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner (17:00)
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch (17:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder won the final fall due to an injury to Gotch and refused to accept the title.

Last edited on Fri Nov 22nd, 2019 05:02 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 7, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo
The Alaskan beat Emile Dupre
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell via dq
Ciclon Negro beat The Sheik via co

Tuesday, January 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart (9:00)
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard (11:00)
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King (10:00)
The Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard & Johnny King (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman beat Paul Richard (12:00)
Emile Dupre beat The Alaskan via dq (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King (13:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Thursday, April 9, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King vs Billy Goelz
Dennis Hall & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Tug Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)

Friday, May 22, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Dennis Hall drew Tug Neilson
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny King (15:20)
Joe Brunetti beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby (22:30)
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol via dq (14:08) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (33:16) (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, June 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, June 27, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
The Destroyer vs Tug Neilson
Dennis Hall vs Nicoli Volkoff
Joe Brunetti vs The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, July 17, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longorio (17:00)
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff (18:00) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Leo Newman beat Wilbur Snyder (23:00)

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny Arnold (17:00)
Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Friday, August 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall vs Johnny Kace via tld
Bob Stanlee beat Roger Kirby (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol via dq
WWA World Tag Team Title: Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Brunetti & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, September 3, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier vs Roger Kirby
The Mongol vs Dennis Hall
Johnny King vs George Ringo
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Stanlee

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Saturday, October 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer (8:00)
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee (5:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen (2-1)
Dave Luttrall beat Calvin Pullins (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer (2-1)

Saturday, November 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrells
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, November 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee (15:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi (38:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (25:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, December 11, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart (20:00)
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace (13:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Calvin Pullins & Jack Murphy (2-0)
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon (8:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner nc Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Friday, December 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero (20:00)
Calvin Pullins beat Roger Kirby (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (18:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine dco Wilbur Snyder (29:00) (1-1)

Last edited on Wed Nov 27th, 2019 08:44 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (10:00)
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero (22:00) (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine (33:00)

Friday, January 8, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Rocky Montero (2-0) (9:00)
Prince Pullins drew Bill Frazier (15:00)
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon (15:00)
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire (2:00)
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1) (17:00)

Saturday, January 9, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, January 22, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard (17:00)
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Johnny Valentine, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (25:00) (2-1) (special referee: Dick the Bruiser)

Saturday, March 6, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
The Mongol vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, March 10, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, March 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak (20:00)
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (16:00)
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento (21:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti (22:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (18:00) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1) (title held-up)

Saturday, March 20, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Prince Pullins & Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Prince Pullins (14:00) (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire (9:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby (13:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 3, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Jack Murphy
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook (9:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart (1:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (14:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co to win the held-up WWA World Heavyweight Title (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, April 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (18:00)
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (17:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch (12:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 15, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis ddq Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Friday, May 28, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero (15:00)
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby (10:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (25:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 4, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew (5:00)
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (15:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 19, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Friday, June 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (14:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones (9:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew (7:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (11:00)

Friday, July 9, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Rocky Montero (4:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Tom Jones (2:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly (1:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (19:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Rocky Montero (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine via dq (18:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser's matches were billed as a special workout for his upcoming match against Lou Thesz at Victory Field on July 17.

Saturday, July 17, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil (8:00)
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (20:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (21:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz ddq WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser (14:00) (1-1)

Friday, July 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones (9:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace (5:00)
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski via co (7:00) (2-0)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: After losing the first fall, Gene Kiniski stole Dick the Bruiser's WWA world title belt and left the arena.

Friday, August 6, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly (15:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins (12:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Dolly (6:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via co (18:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 7, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Kirby drew Angelo Poffo
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, August 13, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones (9:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier (20:00) (2-0)
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Roger Dolly (5:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo (7:00)
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien (15:00)
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue (14:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (25:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (10:00)
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine (18:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via co to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly (18:00)
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak (19:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (24:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 15, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Saturday, October 16, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff (24:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine (22:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 21, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown (13:00)
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff (1-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, October 29, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Igor Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mighty Hercules beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Valentine (45:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, November 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown (12:00)
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (31:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis via dq (28:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-0)

Friday, November 26, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Huey Long beat Jim Eskew
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (2-1)

Saturday, December 4, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, December 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (15:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long via dq (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat Gene Kiniski & The Assassins (23:00) (2-1)

Friday, December 17, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, December 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long (20:00)
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid (14:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 23rd, 2019 06:08 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 14, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, January 15, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long (12:00)
Assassin #2 beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
Assassin #1 beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via dq (25:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Johnny Valentine (28:00) (1-1)

Friday, January 21, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bozo Brown
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Dolly & Huey Long
Wilbur Snyder beat Assassin #2

Friday, January 28, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Cheryl Williams vs Jean Lane
Wilbur Snyder vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins

Saturday, February 19, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Ivan Volkoff (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee (13:00) (2-0)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich (22:00) (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, March 18, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Joe (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Tomayo Soto (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez (9:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 25, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (19:40)
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder nc The Assassins (1-1)

Saturday, June 11, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer (11:00)
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez (28:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (47:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 25, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer (18:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (14:00)
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff (22:00) (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (34:17) (2-1)

Saturday, July 9, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Saturday, July 23, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (29:00) (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1966
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez (33:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 6, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
The Destroyer & The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder, Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Thursday, August 11, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Prince Pullins vs Jim Eskew
Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass
Bobby Managoff vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, August 20, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis ddq The Destroyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00)

Saturday, September 3, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Jose Betancourt beat Jack Murphy
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Destroyer & The Assassin via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 17, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Assassin #1 beat Santiago Acosta
Chris MArkoff beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Thursday, September 29, 1966
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, October 8, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (12:00)
Jose Betancourt beat Moose Cholak (15:00)
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford (15:00)
The Destroyer beat The Assassin (unmasked as Joe Tomasso)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (21:00) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (16:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 22, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins vs Steve Stanlee
Igor Volkoff vs Santiago Acosta
Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Saturday, October 29, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, November 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta (13:00)
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mario Milano (21:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Chris Markoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, November 24, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Igor Volkoff
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso (15:00)
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (20:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, December 3, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Igor Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 10, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Joe Tomasso beat Igor Volkoff
Jack Lanza beat Bob Rowland
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol (2-1)
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki (2-1)

Wednesday, December 28, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi (8:00)
Igor Volkoff drew Mario Milano
Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Toni Rose & Diamond Lil (14:00)
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 23rd, 2019 06:35 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 21, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips (11:20)
Joe Tomasso beat The Mongol via dq (13:00)
Moose Cholak drew Guy Markoff (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via co
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, February 4, 1967
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Guy Markoff
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, February 11, 1967
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs The Assassin
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Friday, February 17, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Shariff Sahara
The Mongol beat Len Rossi
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, February 18, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Friday, February 24, 1967
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Guy Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, February 25, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin vs Shariff Sahara
Guy Heenan vs The Mongol
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza

Friday, March 10, 1967
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Billy Red Cloud vs The Mongol
Mitsu Arakawa vs Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza

Saturday, March 11, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa vs The Destroyer

Saturday, March 18, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Guy Heenan beat Shariff Sahara
Reggie Parks drew Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza beat Johnny Valentine & The Mongol (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 1, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Reggie Parks & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, April 8, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Prince Pullins
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Saturday, April 22, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, April 29, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Reggie Parks
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa ddq The Crusher (1-1)

Saturday, May 6, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder, Jack Lanza & Assassin #1 vs Chris Markoff, Angelo Poffo & Bobby Heenan

Friday, May 12, 1967
Camp Atterbury, Indiana - Fieldhouse
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Reggie Parks

Saturday, May 13, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Mighty Atlas vs Jim Eskew
The Mongol vs Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff, Angelo Poffo & Guy Heenan vs Wilbur Snyder, Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Reggie Parks

Saturday, May 27, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Freddie Rogers beat Jim Eskew
Guy Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Reggie Parks beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)
Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo via dq (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Saturday, June 17, 1967
Lafayette. Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Sharon Lass vs Jessica Rogers
Guy Heenan vs Tom Jones
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, June 24, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Shariff Sahara
Moose Cholak beat Doug Gilbert
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)

Thursday, August 3, 1967
Portland, Indiana - Jay County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Saturday, August 19, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak drew John Paul Henning
Cora Combs & Mae Goodner vs Sarah Swann & Sharon Lass
Handicap Match: Chris Markoff & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher (30:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, September 9, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Bob Boyer
Joe Tomasso beat George Ringo
Blackjack Lanza beat Sandy Acosta (2-0)
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Saturday, September 30, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat The Assassin
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff (20:00)
Dr. Moto beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Johnny Valentine (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Friday, October 13, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Boyer
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Wednesday, October 18, 1967
Lafayette. Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Paul Christy vs Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassin
Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Parks vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Saturday, October 28, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Saturday, November 4, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer drew The Assassin (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Johnny Powers (1-1)

Saturday, November 18, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Thursday, November 23, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy drew Black Bart (20:00)
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Boyer
Mae Young drew Cora Combs (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat The Assassin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers (2-1)

Friday, December 8, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta
Bob Boyer beat Black Bart
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Gene Kiniski (60:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 9, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dr. Moto vs Moose Cholak
Fight to the Finish: Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Wednesday, December 27, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Dennis Dolly (10:23)
The Assassin beat Doug Gilbert (14:10)
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom (12:47)
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Powers (15:35)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, December 30, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Cora Combs vs Mae Young
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Lanza

Last edited on Sat Nov 30th, 2019 05:01 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 19, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Black Bart beat Jose Betancourt
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Johnny Kace drew Bob Boyer
Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak

Saturday, January 20, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, February 3, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Kace beat Herb Larson
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer beat Zebra Kid
Little Joe Russell & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchy Lamonte
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Saturday, February 17, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Sharon Lass beat Cheryl Miller
Johnny Powers beat Paul Christy (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Moto (2-1)

Saturday, February 24, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Paul Christy vs The Assassin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, March 1, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Bob Harmon (7:00)
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
The Destroyer beat Bob Boyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher via co (2-1)

Thursday, March 7, 1968
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs The Assassin
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy

Saturday, March 9, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, March 22, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Assassin beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Prince Pullins
Stan Kowalski beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, March 29, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Paul Christy vs Big K
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, April 6, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (17:00)
Stan Kowalski beat Prince Pullins (16:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Boyer
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan (2-1)

Saturday, April 20, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Bob Boyer (20:00)
Dr. Moto beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak ddq Stan Kowalski
Handcuff Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza

Friday, April 16, 1968
Harvey, Illinois - Thornton Township High School
Johnny Kace vs Paul Christy
Bill Watts vs Big K
Wilbur Snyder vs Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, May 4, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace beat Larry Reed
Jose Betancourt beat Johnny Kace (sub. Black Bart)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 10, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Moto (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Moose Cholak (1-1)

Friday, May 24, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (18:25)
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 15, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff (6:00)
United States Women's Champion Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (5:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Bill Watts beat Stan Kowalski (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor (2-0)

Friday, June 21, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Prince Pullins drew Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (24:15) (2-1)

Friday, July 26, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom via dq
Pat O'Connor beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Texas Death Match: Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts (2-1)

Tuesday, August 6, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
The Assassin drew Bob Boyer (20:00)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom (27:35) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 13, 1968
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Bob Boyer vs Johnny Kace
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder vs Dr. Moto

Saturday, August 24, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Prince Pullins drew Joe Tomasso
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann (16:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer (19:00)
Moose Cholak beat Stan Kowalski (11:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 21, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fernando Stampos beat The Assassin
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Moto
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
10 Man Battle Royal: Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo, Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Kace, Pat O'Connor, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Cholak, Dr. Moto, Fernando Stampos and The Assassin
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza

Saturday, September 28, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Bill Watts

Saturday, October 12, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Saturday, October 26, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Saturday, November 2, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Joe Tomasso beat Dale Mann (11:00)
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos (2-1)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins (2-1)

Saturday, November 16, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, November 22, 1968
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Paul Christy vs Igor Volkoff
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 28, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Chris Markoff
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Edouard Carpentier (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger

Saturday, December 14, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
Moose Cholak ddq Blackjack Lanza
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 23rd, 2019 08:17 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 21, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Comrade Boris beat Ken Russell
Prince Pullins drew Santiago Acosta (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Comrade Nick
Cora Combs beat Shirley Strand
Luis Martinez drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Friday, February 28, 1969
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Ken Russell
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier

Saturday, March 15, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike York beat Sabu
Paul Christy beat Comrade Boris via dq
Mr. Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Lanza (60:00)

Saturday, April 12, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Comrade Nick (15:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (11:00)
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus (20:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Comrade Nick (6:00)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Edouard Carpentier (1-1)

Saturday, April 19, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger

Friday, April 25, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Luis Marttinez beat Comrade Boris
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger (1-1)

Saturday, May 3, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak vs Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger

Saturday, May 10, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Jay Valentine beat Dirty Don (11:00)
Chief Crazy Horse beat Tokyo Joe (16:00)
Mitsu Arakawa dco Luis Martinez (28:00)
Lumberjack Match: Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Tuesday, June 24, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Luis Martinez vs Bobby Heenan
Lumberjack Match: Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger

Friday, July 25, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace (15:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Comrade Boris (10:01)
Moose Cholak beat Ken Russell (3:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski (20:55)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Bob Ellis
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson (2-1)

Friday, August 29, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy Branch
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Kleen
Edouard Carpentier beat Stan Kowalski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Friday, September 12, 1969
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins vs Tokyo Joe
Blackjack Lanza vs Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Baron Von Raschke & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, October 18, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Lou Anthony
Mr. Kleen beat Porky Loren
Luis Martinez beat Tug Neilson
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier (2-1)
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Saturday, November 8, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Russell beat Bob Sabre
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Starr
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mr. Kleen & Prince Pullins (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Jim Dillinger
Skull Brother #1 beat Jim Eskew
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via co
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Dillinger (2-1)

Thursday, November 27, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat Pancho Garcia
Apache Lou beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Porky Loren
Jay Valen beat Ken Russell
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Von Raschke
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak to win the vacant WWA World Tag Team Title (2-0)

Saturday, November 29, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger

Friday, December 26, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Valen
Apache Lou beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder dco The Sheik (1-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)

Saturday, December 27, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger vs Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak

Last edited on Thu Nov 21st, 2019 12:42 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 17, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo drew Mr. Kleen
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso
Al Costello beat Mr. Kleen
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser nc Baron Von Raschke (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
NOTE: The title was returned since the wrong Dillinger was pinned for the deciding fall.

Saturday, March 7, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy vs Bob Sabre
Joe Blanchard vs Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez vs Johnny Kace
Bill Miller vs Pat O'Connor
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, March 28, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Santiago Acosta beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Fernando Stampos beat Johnny Carr
Linda Klein beat Mary Jane Mull
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O’Connor (40:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (1-1)

Saturday, April 18, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Carr (12:04)
Joe Tomasso drew Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins (13:20)
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo (9:05)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Tuesdsay, May 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Lumberjack Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Mr. Kleen (2-1)

Friday, June 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Tom Lynch beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy drew Bobby Heenan (20:00)
Dan Miller beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke nc Ernie Ladd (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, July 24, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Riverside Amusement Park
Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa
Johnny Kace vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, August 1, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Kace (7:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch (11:00)
Paul Christy beat Dan Miller (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller via co
Wilbur Snyder, Ernie Ladd & Bobo Brazil beat Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser wrestled the first six minutes of the main event in the place of Brazil, whose flight was delayed.

Saturday, August 22, 1970
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Saturday, September 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo vs Fernando Stampos via tld (15:00)
Prince Pullins beat Rodeo Jones
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Moose Cholak vs Bill Miller via tld
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff
11 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy, Nicoli Volkoff, Bill Miller, Bobo Brazil, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Rodeo Jones, Angelo Poffo, Fernando Stampos and Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor

Friday, November 20, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall (Northside) Armory
Ken Dillinger vs Fernando Stampos
Crybaby Cannon vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Paul Christy
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jack Dillinger drew Paul Christy
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bull Ramos (18:00)
Bill Miller beat Luis Martinez (22:00)
Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa (13:00)
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Last edited on Mon Nov 18th, 2019 09:44 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 2, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Al Costello & Don Kent vs Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, January 16, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Kace beat Bob Sabre (8:40)
Fernando Stampos beat Bulldog Drummer (14:04)
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein (14:20)
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza

Friday, January 29, 1971
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds Memorial Building
Dale Mann drew Ken Dillinger (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Prince Pullins (22:00)Wilbur Snyder ddq Hans Schmidt (18:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins beat Hans Schmidt & Bill Miller (38:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was shuffled since the advertised Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent did not appear. Schmidt's partner in the main event was not named in the newspaper, and is assumed to be Miller.
Saturday, February 13, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Paul Christy beat Freddie Rogers
Bobo Brazil drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Mighty Igor via dq (2-1)

Saturday, February 20, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt

Saturday, March 6, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Freddie Rogers drew Dale Mann
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Joe Millich
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Bill Miller beat Paul Christy
Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Ernie Ladd & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)

Saturday, March 27, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jones
Bobby Heenan beat Freddie Rogers
Angelo Poffo beat Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Miller beat Chico Garcia
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)

Saturday, April 17, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Fernando Stampos vs Rodeo Jones
Ivan Kalmikoff vs George Cannon
Hans Schmidt vs Mighty Igor
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Al Costello & Don Kent

Friday, April 23, 1971
Advertised to appear in Muncie, Indiana, but was said to have been injured the previous night in Denver. He was replaced by Paul Christy.

Saturday, May 1, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Al Costello & Don Kent

Friday, May 14, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Ken Dillinger drew Tom Lynch (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Chico Garcia (2-0)
Al Costello, Don Kent & George Cannon beat Wilbur Snyder, Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff (2-1)

Tuesday, May 25, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger
Boxing: Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, June 18, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Angelo Poffo beat Gilbert Guerrero
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Mighty Igor beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat George Cannon
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, July 16, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Lynch
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Johnny Kace drew Tom Lynch (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Alexi
Bill Miller beat Dale Mann
Hans Schmidt ddq Moose Cholak
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, September 25, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan via dq (2-0)
12 Man Battle Royal: The Professor beat Blackjack Mulligan, Baron Von Raschke, Moose Cholak, Bill Miller, Wilbur Snyder, Paul Christy, Angelo Poffo, Ricky Cortez, Johnny Kace, Ken Dillinger and Tom Lynch

Thursday, September 30, 1971
Newport, Indiana - Newport Grade School
Ken Dillinger vs Dan Miller
Moose Cholak vs The Professor
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan

Thursday, October 14, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dan Miller beat Tom Lynch
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Moose Cholak beat Frank Hickey
The Professor beat Ken Russell
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy ddq Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 29, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo drew Dan Miller
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Mary Pringle & Venus LaRue
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder & The Professor ddq Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
German Death Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, December 18, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Furr beat Jim Zircon
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor via dq
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, December 29, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Mann drew Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillinger drew The Professor
Venus LaRue beat Mary Jane Mull
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Joe Furr & Paul Christy
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Nov 23rd, 2019 08:22 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 21, 1972
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Jim Dillinger vs Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan vs Dale Mann
Wilbur Snyder & The Professor vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Tuesday, February 8, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall (Northside) Armory
The Professor beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Dillinger & Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & Frankie Adonis

Tuesday, February 22, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Zircon
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor

Tuesday, April 6, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Joe Furr beat Bob Sabre
Billy Jack beat Jim Grabmire
Cindy Allen & Princess Jasmine beat Mickie O’Brien & T.N. Turner
Ricky Cortez beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas drew Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza

Tuesday, April 18, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Bobby Heenan beat Frankie Adonis
Killer Cortez beat John the Creek
The Crusher beat Al Barr
Art Thomas & Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, May 23, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Vann
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Adonis
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Thomas & Paul Christy

Friday, June 2, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Prince Pullins drew Nicoli Volkoff
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Paul Christy beat Killer Cortez
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Friday, June 16, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Jack Mann
Bobby Heenan drew Billy Red Cloud
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Johnny Reb
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)

Friday, June 30, 1972
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, July 15, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Mark Manson
Prince Pullins drew Jim Alexi
Killer Cortez beat Clem Turner
Paul Christy beat Frankie Adonis
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Peggy Patterson
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Art Thomas beat Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan & Ray Stevens

Saturday, August 5, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Vic Rossitani beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Cortez
Handicap Match: The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 26, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Bob Sabre
Moose Cholak beat Killer Cortez
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat Ben Jarrells
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Rossitani
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher & Art Thomas
German Gestapo Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, September 16, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Red Dupree
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Billy Red Cloud beat The Beast
The Wolfman beat Bob Sabre
Mary Jane Mull beat Paula Steele
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas

Friday, October 6, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas drew The Beast & The Wolfman
Handicap Match: Andre Rousimoff beat Red Dupree & Ben Jarrells
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza
Georgia Chain Gang Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan

Monday, October 23, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Higo Hamaguchi beat Paul Christy
Ken Dillinger beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson & The Beast
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke nc Andre Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza (title held-up)

Friday, October 27, 1972
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero (18:00)
Bob Ellis beat Higo Hamaguchi (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle

Friday, November 17, 1972
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud vs Higo Hamaguchi
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza

Friday, November 24, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace & The Wolfman
The Beast beat Jim Alexi
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Wilbur Snyder
20 Man Battle Royal: Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza, The Beast, Jim Alexi, Billy Red Cloud, Bobby Bold Eagle, Johnny Kace, The Wolfman, Blackjack Mulligan, Moose Cholak, Art Thomas, Ken Dillinger, Higo Hamaguchi, Jose Martinez, Ernie Ladd,  Frankie Adonis, ???. ???. ??? and ???

Saturday, December 9, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins
Jose Martinez beat Ben Jarrells
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero
Ernie Ladd beat Billy Red Cloud
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza to win the held-up WWA World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, December 26, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Tom Lynch
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Mongolian Stomper beat Frankie Adonis
Ernie Ladd beat Gilbert Guerrero
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Handicap Match: Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat The Beast & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke drew The Crusher

Wednesday, December 27, 1972
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jose Martinez
Mongolian Stomper vs Prince Pullins
Indian Chain Match: Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Last edited on Sun Dec 1st, 2019 08:47 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 2, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Frankie Adonis vs Jimmy Valiant
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, February 3, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins vs Johnny Kace
Art Thomas vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke vs The Crusher

Friday, February 16, 1973
Hagerstown, Indiana - Old High School Gym
Jimmy Valiant vs Prince Pullins
Mary Jane Mull vs Princess Jasmine
Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, February 23, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Frankie Adonis vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Heenan vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Friday, April 6, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Jose Martinez vs Buddy Pearl
Ken Dillinger vs Tom Lynch
Prince Pullins vs Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi

Wednesday, April 18, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
The Beast beat Tom Lynch
Racquel DuBois & Tokyo Joe beat Mary Jane Mull & Baby Punko
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Bull Bullinski & Clem Turner
Whipper Watson Jr. beat Bobby Heenan via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant

Friday, April 20, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Moose Cholak vs The Beast
Racquel DuBois vs T.N. Turner
Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke

Friday, May 11, 1973
Portland, Indiana - Portland High School
Mark Manson vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Moose Cholak & Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Monday, May 21, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Jimmy Valiant beat Clem Turner
Ken Dillinger beat Jose Martinez
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza (2-1)

Friday, May 25, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Ken Dillinger beat Gilbert Guerrero (14:00)
Mark Manson drew Jose Martinez (20:00)
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins (18:05)
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski ddq Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan (1-1)

Saturday, May 26, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, June 2, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins (19:30)
Princess Jasmine beat Madam X (2-1)
Baron Von Raschke, Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder, Bull Bullinski & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Friday, June 8, 1973
Richmond, Indiana - Baseball Park
Jose Martinez vs Al Barr
Gilbert Guerrero vs Ken Dillinger
Clem Turner vs Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, June 15, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Jose Martinez vs Buddy Pearl
Prince Pullins vs Tom DeMarco
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant

Friday, July 20, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Tom Lynch vs Buddy Pearl
Tom DeMarco vs Johnny Kace
Pepper Gomez vs Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan

Friday, July 27, 1973
Notre Dame, Indiana - Athletic and Convocation Center
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, August 3, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Tom DeMarco vs Jose Martinez
Prince Pullins vs Johnny Kace
Handicap Match: Moose Cholak vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Great Saki

Saturday, August 4, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Luis Martinez beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Bob Newsome
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder & Great Saki
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke via dq

Friday, August 24, 1973
Richmond, Indiana - Baseball Park
Bull Bullinski vs Cowboy Parker
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant, Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki

Friday, August 31, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Pepper Gomez vs Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Sam Menacker vs Mitsu Arakawa, Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan

Friday, September 14, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Mark Manson vs Jose Martinez
Tom Lynch vs Ken Dillinger
Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki

Wednesday, September 26, 1973
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, September 27, 1973
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke

Friday, September 28, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Mark Manson beat Buddy Pearl (14:02)
Prince Pullins drew Ken Dillinger
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Karate Jacket Match: Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Friday, October 19, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Jose Martinez vs The Beast
Baron Von Raschke vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant, The Beast & Bobby Heenan

Friday, November 9, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Clem Turner vs Chico Garcia
Great Saki vs Jose Martinez
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan

Wednesday, November 21, 1973
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Heenan vs Tom Lynch
Little Tom vs Super X
Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, November 23, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Cowboy Parker vs Clem Turner
Tanya West vs Billie Jo
Luis Martinez vs Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, November 30, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shik-Ar
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski via co
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sam Menacker (2-1)

Wednesday, December 26, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat The Professor
Pepper Gomez drew Ernie Ladd
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Bob Ellis beat Ken Dillinger
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
12 Man Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke, Ernie Ladd, Bob Ellis, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Cholak, Ken Dillinger, Billy Red Cloud, Great Saki, Mark Manson, Clem Turner and Killer Cortez
12 Man Battle Royal: Bruno Sammartino beat Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Valiant, Cowboy Parker, Jimmy Valiant, The Professor, Bobby Heenan, Luis Martinez, Prince Pullins, Al Barr, Abdul Shik-Ar and Bull Bullinski
Note: The two battle royals took place simultaneously in adjacent rings. If the two winners were supposed to face each other, no mention was made in the results.

Saturday, December 29, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Cowboy Parker vs Billy Red Cloud
Johnny Valiant vs Jose Martinez
Bobby Heenan vs Sam Menacker
Steel Cage Match: Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant

Last edited on Wed Nov 27th, 2019 09:58 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 4, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke, Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, January 11, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Gilbert Guerrero beat Bo Brown (12:30)
Princess Jasmine beat Madam X (10:00)
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Mark Manson, Abdul Shik-Ar & Ken Dillinger (35:30) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 16, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis vs Cowboy Parker
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Fomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, January 25, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Cowboy Parker
Mike Snyder beat Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder beat Bo Brown
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Turner
Luis Martinez beat Tony Romano
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Loser Leaves Town: Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq

Wednesday, February 13, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Tony Romano
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan vs Bob Ellis, Pepper Gomez & Sam Menacker

Friday, February 15, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Tony Romano vs Jose Martinez
Mike Snyder vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, February 23, 1974
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Tony Romano vs Gilbert Guerrero
Ivan Koloff vs Prince Pullins
Mike Snyder vs Bobby Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

Saturday, March 30, 1974
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa, Kim Duk & Killer Kowalski

Wednesday, April 10, 1974
Columbus, Indiana - North Gym
Mike Snyder vs Ken Dillinger
Tommy Little & Sugar Cane Coco vs Little Atlas & Little John
Pepper Gomez vs Stan Kowalski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Saturday, May 4, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Killer Brooks beat Clem Turner
Mitsu Arakaea & Kim Duk beat Jose Martinez & Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Ellis
Bill Miller beat Tony Romano
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Dick the Bruiser ddq Stan Kowalski

Friday, May 17, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tony Romano vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Stan Kowalski vs Moose Cholak
Mike Snyder vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Friday, May 24, 1974
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Tony Romano vs Jose Martinez
Mark Manson vs Mike Snyder
Stan Kowalski vs Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Friday, May 31, 1974
Rossville, Indiana - Rossville High School
Ken Dillinger vs Prince Pullins
Princess Jasmine vs Madam X
Tony Romano vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, June 8, 1974
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Prince Pullins vs Johnny Starr
Mark Manson vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Romano
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk vs Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez

Thursday, June 13, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Jacques Goulet vs Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski, Kim Duk & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, June 15, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller drew Art Thomas
The Ox & Jacques Goulet beat Johnny Starr & Tom DeMarco
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Street Fight: Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan

Friday, June 21, 1974
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School Football Field
Mike Snyder vs Bobby Heenan
Rachel DuBois vs Shirley Strimple
Jacques Goulet vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Stan Kowalski, Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, June 22, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski
Roger Kirby vs Prince Pullins
Rachel DuBois vs Shirley Strimple
Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski, Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan

Friday, June 28, 1974
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Tom Lynch vs Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Tony Romano
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, June 29, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Princess Jasmine & Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy & Heather Feather
Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
The Ox beat Tom Lynch
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski
Algerian Death Match: Jacques Goulet beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, July 20, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins
Kim Duk beat Jose Martinez
The Sheik beat Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat The Ox & Bill Miller
German Gestapo Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Jacques Goulet

Tuesday, August 6, 1974
Brownstown, Indiana - Jackson County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs ??? & ???
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Saturday, August 31, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tom DeMarco
Billy Robinson beat Tony Romano
Don Fargo beat Bill Nixon
Mike Snyder beat Juan Zapata
Art Thomas beat Jacques Goulet via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Bill Miller & Kim Duk
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Bob Ellis

Saturday, September 21, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Moose Cholak beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Raul Guzman
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Thomas
Cora Combs beat Barbi Dahl
Chris Taylor beat Bill Miller via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker nc Andre the Giant
Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Sheik

Wednesday, October 30, 1974
Delphi, Indiana - Delphi Community High School
Wilbur Snyder & Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez & Kim Duk

Friday, November 1, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tom DeMarco vs Tom Lynch
Paul Christy vs Max Blue
Ann Casey vs Kathy McCoy
Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr

Thursday, December 26, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Mighty Igor beat Ricky Hamilton
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy beat Kim Duk & Mark Manson
Arm-Wrestling: Eddie Creatchman beat Sam Menacker
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Bob Ellis

Last edited on Sun Dec 1st, 2019 08:55 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 24, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Civic Hall
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Don Fargo vs Clem Turner
Moose Cholak vs Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Bill Miller & Kim Duk
Dick the Bruiser vs Jacques Goulet

Friday, February 14, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Garden
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Lancaster
Pat O'Connor drew Bill Miller
Pepper Gomez, Bobby Bold Eagle & Mike Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Boxing: Sam Menacker beat Eddie Creatchman
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Ernie Ladd
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Saturday, February 15, 1975
New Castle, Indiana - Hewitt-Goodson Gym
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller

Saturday, March 1, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rick Hamilton
Art Thomas beat Jack Heddon
Bob Ellis beat Yugo Babich
Mike Snyder beat Duke George
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser via co (14:00)

Friday, March 28, 1975
Rossville, Indiana - Rossville High School
Johnny Starr vs Jose Martinez
Yugo Babich vs Pepper Gomez
Ox Baker vs Paul Christy
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle

Wednesday, April 9, 1975
West Lafayette, Indiana - West Lafayette High School
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr
Lou Thesz vs Frank Dalton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder& Pepper Gomez

Friday, April 11, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Max Blue beat Johnny Starr
Prince Pullins beat Golden Viking
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yugo Babich (20:48) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez (12:27)

Friday, April 25, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Black Jack Heddon drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking (10:34)
Mitsu Arakawa & Johnny Starr beat Wilbur Snyder & Tom Lynch (24:06) (2-1)
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker (13:09)

Friday, May 2, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - John Marshall High School
Mark Manson vs Tom Lynch
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Cora Combs vs Lady Satan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz

Friday, May 23, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mark Manson vs Paul Christy
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, June 5, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Baseball Park
Ron Martinelli vs Mark Manson
Ben Justice vs Mitsu Arakawa
Ox Baker vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder, Lou Thesz & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Jacques Goulet, Soldier LeBeouf & Johnny Starr

Saturday, June 21, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Gilbert Guerrero
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Ben Justice & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Bill Miller drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Thursday, June 27, 1975
Anderson, Indiana - UAW No. 662 Union Hall
Ben Justice vs Mark Manson
Chuck O'Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, June 28, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Johnny Starr vs Ben Justice
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Lou Thesz

Monday, July 7, 1975
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder vs Ox Baker

Tuesday, July 29, 1975
Portland, Indiana - Jay County Fairgrounds
Ron Martinelli vs Bill White
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder, Lou Thesz & Ben Justice vs Ox Baker, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, August 2, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill White beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bill Miller beat Tom DeMarco
Soldier LeBeouf beat Art Thomas
Spike Huber drew Mitsu Arakawa
Chuck O'Connor beat Gilbert Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr

Saturday, August 30, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Chom Choi via dq
Mike Snyder beat Jack Heddon
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Bill White
Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Bill Miller
Algerian Death Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, September 12, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Soldier LeBeouf drew Moose Cholak
Chuck O'Connor beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Ox Baker beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet via dq
Coal Miners' Glove Battle Royal: Chuck O'Connor beat ???

Friday, September 26, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Fernando la Pantera vs Prince Pullins
Duke George vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis vs Chuck O'Connor, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, October 17, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Black Jack Heddon vs Tom Lynch
Saul Weingeroff vs Paul Christy
Golden Viking vs Moose Cholak
Elimination Match: Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr

Saturday, October 18, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Duke George
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson via dq
Bill Miller beat Fernando la Pantera
Raul Guzman beat Jack Heddon
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Thursday, October 30, 1975
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Haiti Kid & Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang & Little John
Chuck O'Connor vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, October 31, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Fernando la Pantera vs Spike Huber
Haiti Kid & Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang & Little John
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Golden Viking

Wednesday, November 5, 1975
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds Memorial Building
Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang
Little John vs Haiti Kid
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Ox Baker

Saturday, December 13, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Princess Jasmine & Cora Combs beat Barbi Dahl & Lady Satan
Paul Christy beat Jack Hedden
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Regal
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Chuck O'Connor
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq

Friday, December 19, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Jack Heddon (13:12)
Chuck O'Connor & Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez & Moose Cholak
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (20:04) (2-1)

Friday, December 26, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rodeo Jones
Chuck O'Connor beat Duke George
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Ken Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Fernando la Pantera
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker
Cage Match: WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Last edited on Wed Nov 27th, 2019 10:22 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 23, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Decatur Township Junior High School
Fernando la Pantera vs Prince Pullins
Chita Rivera vs Princess Jasmine
The Strangler vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, January 24, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
The Strangler vs Spike Huber
Soldier LeBeouf vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Chuck O'Connor & Ox Baker
Algerian Death Match: Jacques Goulet vs Paul Christy

Saturday, January 31, 1976
Lapel, Indiana - Lapel High School
The Strangler vs Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Chuck O'Connor
Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, February 21, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Max Blue
Johnny Starr beat Bob Kelly
Wilbur Snyder beat Soldier LeBeouf
Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez drew The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher drew Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor (title held-up)

Saturday, May 1, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
The Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal & Bobby Bold Eagle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Moose Cholak beat Emilio Zapata
Spike Huber beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Heddon
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, May 28, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Emilio Zapata beat Zalota (???)
Johnny Starr beat Steve Regal (14:46)
Wilbur Snyder beat Grecler (???)
Chi Chi Rodriguez & Jose Pantera beat Spike Huber & Paul Christy (18:04)
Karl Von Krupp beat Pepper Gomez (8:05)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & The Strangler via dq (2-1)

Friday, June 25, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal
The Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler drew Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card also featured live coverage of Muhammad Ali vs Antonio Inoki, Andre the Giant vs Chuck Wepner and Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum from Chicago.

Saturday, July 10, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill Miller beat Bobby Vann
Bounty Hunter #2 drew Dominic DeNucci
Paul Christy beat Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Cashbox Kent via dq
The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dco Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Wednesday, July 14, 1976
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Saturday, July 31, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Emilio Zapata
Bill Miller beat Jose Pantera
The Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Pepper Gomez
Sandy Partlowe beat Chita Rivera
Cashbox Kent beat Blackie Guzman
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Saturday, August 14, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill Miller beat Johnny Starr
Steve Regal drew Cashbox Kent
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancgaster
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat The Strangler
The Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, September 3, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Emilio Zapata vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Cashbox Kent vs Spike Huber
Johnny Starr vs Art Thomas
The Bounty Hunters & Ox Baker vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser vs The Strangler

Saturday, September 4, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Art Thomas
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The  Crusher

Friday, October 29, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Blackie Guzman vs Chi Chi Rodriguez
Jack Heddon vs Spike Huber
Cashbox Kent vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs The Bounty Hunters

Saturday, November 6, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat John Ruffin
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Cashbox Kent & Johnny Starr
Bill Miller beat Rick Hamilton
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq
Saloon Match: Dick the Bruiser & The  Crusher beat The Bounty Hunters

Friday, December 10, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jose Pantera beat Bobby Bold Eagle (16:38)
Bounty Hunter #1 & Cashbox Kent beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal (19:23)
Bounty Hunter #2 beat Wilbur Snyder (16:41)
The Strangler & Johnny Starr nc Moose Cholak & Paul Christy (1-1)

Monday, December 27, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Buck Robley
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Bill Shirk & Spike Huber beat Jim Kent & Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Steve Regal beat Lou Klein
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker via dq
The Sheik & Eddie Creatchman beat Dick the Brusier & Sam Menacker

Last edited on Sun Nov 24th, 2019 10:04 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, February 12, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Lou Klein beat Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
European Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak & Jerry Christy beat The Bounty Hunters to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Bobo Brazil
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Saturday, February 19, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jose Pantera vs Spike Huber
Johnny Starr vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Jerry Christy vs The Bounty Hunters
Chain Match: Moose Cholak vs The Strangler

Saturday, April 2, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Blackie Guzman beat Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder drew  Igor Volkoff
Handicap Match: Chris Taylor beat Jim Lancaster & Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Ivan Koloff

Saturday, April 16, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jack Cougar vs Raul Guzman
Steve Regal vs Chi Chi Rodriguez
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy vs Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak vs Igor Volkoff

Saturday, May 14, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Tom DeMarco
Spike Huber vs Jim Lancaster
Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal vs Igor Volkoff & Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak vs Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, June 4, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Jose Pantera vs El Bracero
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Steve Regal
Spike Huber vs The Strangler
Moose Cholak vs Ivan Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs The Kangaroo
Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Saturday, June 25, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Jack Cougar
Jose Pantera vs Steve Regal
Ivan Volkoff & The Strangler vs Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valiant

Friday, July 8, 1977
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School Football Field
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mighty Atlas vs Farmer Pete
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy vs The Strangler & Ivan Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, July 16, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Jerry Jaffee
Art Thomas beat Dutch Savage
Big Whiz beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy drew Jose Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant via dq

Friday, August 5, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Steve Regal beat Dutch Savage (9:29)
Johnny Valiant ddq Moose Cholak
Paul Christy & Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter & Ivan Volkoff (23:37)
Texas Chain Gang Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant (8:31)

Saturday, August 6, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Bob Golden
Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee
Barbu Dahl beat Madam X
Spike Huber beat Leo Seitz
Big Whiz beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Ivan Volkoff drew Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Little Atlas beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, August 27, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Bounty Hunter & Dutch Savage
Big Whiz beat Rodeo Jones
Art Thomas drew Ivan Volkoff
Paul Christy beat The Strangler
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Ivan Koloff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 17, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff vs Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, October 8, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat The Strangler & Jerry Jaffee
Buddy Rogers beat Tom Lynch
Ivan Volkoff beat Blackie Guzman
Big Whiz beat The Viking
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Moose Cholak
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, November 12, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Art Thomas beat The Strangler
Big Whiz beat Emilio Zapata
Paul Christy beat Buddy Rogers Jr.
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Monday, December 26, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Big Whiz drew Ivan Volkoff
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Don Kent & Killer Verdu
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik drew Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Cage Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff

Thursday, December 29, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jack Cougar beat Mike Snyder (12:07)
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Ivan Volkoff & Buddy Rogers Jr. beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal (19:28)
Handicap Match: Big Whiz beat Johnny Valiant & Duke George (11:18)
Cage Match: Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder (9:39)

Last edited on Mon Nov 25th, 2019 10:11 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, February 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat Buddy Pearl & Rocky DeMarco
Big Whiz beat Bounty Hunter #1
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd

Saturday, March 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero & Steve Regal beat Bounty Hunter #1 & The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter #1
Paul Christy drew The Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Jose Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Texas Death Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd

Saturday, April 1, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy beat Rocky DeMarco
Spike Huber beat Tom Lynch
Big Whiz beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter #1
The Strangler beat Mark Sciarra
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Killer Verdu
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff

Saturday, May 6, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Al Costello & Dutch Savage
Killer Verdu beat Ivan Volkoff
Big Whiz drew The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Saturday, June 10, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter & The Strangler
Mighty Cupid beat Wee Willie Wilson
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Ox Baker
Jimmy Valiant beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Wednesday, July 5, 1978
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Saturday, July 22, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Pepper Gomez beat El Santo Negro
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Big Whiz beat Johnny Valiant via dq
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant

Friday, August 4, 1978
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Starr
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle (15:00)
Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter #1
Moose Cholak beat Bounty Hunter #2 via co
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
12 Man Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder, Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant, Moose Cholak, Spike Huber, Bounty Hunter #1, Bounty Hunter #2, The Strangler, Bobby Bold Eagle, Jose Martinez and Johnny Starr

Friday, September 1, 1978
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber vs Mad Man Mitchell & The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder & Wee Willie beat Johnny Valiant & Duke George (24:00)

Saturday, September 16, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera
Paul Christy beat Spike Huber via dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak drew Big Whiz
Mad Man Mitchell beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq

Saturday, November 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat John Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Texas Death Match: Mad Man Mitchell beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & The Sheik via co

Saturday, December 2, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat John Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire
Bobo Brazil drew Walter Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, December 26, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan beat Spike Huber & Pepper Gomez
Big Whiz beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Saint
Moose Cholak beat Leo Seitz
Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Texas Death Match: Mad Man Mitchell beat Dick the Bruiser

Last edited on Tue Nov 19th, 2019 12:46 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, February 17, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Jim Lancaster
Bobo Brazil beat Dutch Savage
Alice Cooper & Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott & Rita Fields
Johnny Starr beat Jim Grabmire
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber

Saturday, March 3, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Starr beat John Ruffin
Bobo Brazil drew Igor Volkoff
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Walter Johnson beat Jim Lancaster
Pepper Gomez beat Guy Mitchell
King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder
18 Man Battle Royal: King Kong Brody beat ???
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Sunday, April 1, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero & Blackie Guzman beat Jose Pantera & Chi Chi Rodriguez
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy & Doorknob Nixon beat Spike Huber & Johnny Starr
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Roger Kirby & Russian Stomper beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, May 3, 1979
Portland, Indiana - Jay County High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Roger Kirby

Saturday, June 9, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera
Johnny Starr beat Cuban Assassin
El Bracero & Blackie Guzman beat Doorknob Nixon & Jose Pantera
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Title
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to win the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, July 14, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Jim Grabmire via dq
King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil
Cuban Assassin beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jim Lancaster & Doorknob Nixon
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Saturday, August 4, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil beat Doorknob Nixon
John Ruffin beat Steve Cooper
Black Saint beat Jose Eliza
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby dco Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 8, 1979
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Roger Kirby & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, September 8, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Greg Lake
The Crusher beat Cuban Assassin
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Martinez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby drew Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder

Sunday, October 7, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder drew Ox Baker
Bobby Heenan beat John Ruffin
Jim Gramire beat John Ruffin
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody drew Bobo Brazil
Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Roger Kirby to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, November 3, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Eliza
Tiny Hampton beat John Ruffin
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody via dq (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber ddq Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, December 8, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Lancaster
El Bracero beat The Hawk
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak via dq
Paul Christy, Bobby Heenan & Tiny Hampton beat Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Spike Huber

Wednesday, December 26, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Black Saint
Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Cuban Assassin beat Greg Lake
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat King Kong Brody
Coward Waves the Flag Match: Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan

Last edited on Tue Nov 19th, 2019 01:31 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 15, 1980
Attica, Indiana - Attica High School
Jerry Valiant & Jerry Graham Jr. vs Spike Huber & Greg Lake
Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder vs Paul Christy

Saturday, February 16, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe
Dutch Savage beat John Ruffin
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Friday, March 14, 1980
Hagerstown, Indiana - Hagerstown High School
Tiny Hampton vs Dutch Savage
Miss Bunny Love vs Alice Cooper
Jerry Graham Jr. vs El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy

Sunday, March 30, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody vs Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 31, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy
Paul Christy beat Bobo Brazil
Tiny Hampton beat Tom Lynch
Ali Hassan beat Jose Elizia
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Al Barr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, June 28, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Karl Von Krupp via dq
Tiny Hampton beat Greg Lake
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Hassan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat King Kong Brody & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Wednesday, July 9, 1980
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Kathy McCoy vs Lucille Dupree
Luis Martinez vs Jerry Graham Jr.
Wilbur Snyder vs Roger Kirby
Jimmy Valiant & Tiny Hampton vs Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil

Saturday, July 19, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Atlas
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Jerry Graham Jr. drew Luis Martinez
Pat O'Connor beat Paul Christy via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel

Tuesday, July 22, 1980
Dunkirk, Indiana - unknown arena
Sheik Hassan vs Jose Eliza
Moose Cholak vs Tiny Hampton
Jerry Graham Jr. vs Luis Martinez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

Saturday, August 16, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant via dq
Jim Grabmire beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy drew Moose Cholak
Luis Martinez beat Jose Eliza
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco King Kong Brody

Friday, August 22, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber drew Jerry Christy
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty CupidSteve Regal beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil
Nick Bockwinkel & King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 6, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jean Antone beat Sandy Partlowe
Jim Grabmire beat Black Saint
Texas Death Match: Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Friday, September 12, 1980
Lafayette, Indiana - Tippecanoe County Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch vs Black Saint
Sheik Hassan & Jerry Graham Jr. vs Luis Martinez & El Bracero
Bobo Brazil vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant

Saturday, October 4, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Roger Kirby beat Max Blue
Ali Hassan drew El Bracero
Dick Murdoch beat Bobo Brazil
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Ernie Ladd

Saturday, November 1, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody via dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby & Ali Hassan
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, November 29, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Max Blue beat Black Saint
Don Kent drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Ali Hassan beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Don Kent & Paul Christy
16 Man Battle Royal: Spike Huber beat ???
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00)

Thursday, December 25, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Ali Hassan beat Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Don Kent
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke

Last edited on Tue Nov 19th, 2019 01:49 pm by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 24, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Kent
Mark Manson & Ali Hassan beat Greg Lake & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil ddq Ox Baker
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody
Street Fight: Tiny Hampton beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, February 28, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Johnny Valiant & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Ox Baker

Friday, March 13, 1981
Edinburgh, Indiana - Edinburgh High School
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Johnny Valiant & Jerry Graham Jr.

Saturday, May 16, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Greg Wojokowski beat Dutch Savage
Ali Hassan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Moose Cholak & Jerry Graham Jr
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant

Saturday, June 13, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil dco Johnny Valiant
Jerry Valiant beat Mark Dartell
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy & Johnny Starr

Saturday, July 25, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr drew Paul Christy
Greg Wojokowski beat Greg Lake
Jerry Graham Jr drew Max Blue
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Brass Knuckles Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant

Saturday, August 22, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr beat Black Saint
Greg Wojokowski drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Spike Huber & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil (w/ Dick the Bruiser) beat Johnny Valiant (w/ Tiny Hampton)

Saturday, September 19, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Jose Martinez beat The Sheik via dq
Greg Wojokowski beat Johnny Starr
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil dco Big John Studd
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant (20:00)

Sunday, October 11, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
El Bracero beat The Sheik
Debbie Combs beat Priscilla Purcell
Saddle Match: Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobo Brazil to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via dq

Saturday, October 24, 1981
Grissom Air Force Base (near Kokomo, Indiana)
Black Saint vs Tom Lynch
Mark Manson vs Greg Wojokowski
Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Paul Christy & Jerry Graham Jr.

Sunday, October 25, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Greg Wojokowski beat The Sheik
Jerry Graham Jr. drew El Bracero
Bobo Brazil drew Ox Baker
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, November 6, 1981
Crawfordsville, Indiana - North Montgomery High School
Black Saint vs El Bracero
Paul Christy vs Johnny Starr
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Wednesday, November 18, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
El Bracero beat The Strangler
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton
Debbi Combs & Krystal Lynn beat Prissy Purcell & Judy Starfire
Spike Huber drew Greg Wojokowski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Sunday, December 6, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Bobo Brazil dco Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Elizia
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Hooded Hangman via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber via dq

Sunday, December 27, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Greg Wojokowski drew Steve Regal
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Hooded Hangman
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber (60:00)

Last edited on Tue Dec 3rd, 2019 06:53 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 16, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
The Patriot beat Jose Elizia
JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg beat Gilbert Guerrero & Juan Zapata
Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal beat Jerry Valiant & Hooded Hangman
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Saturday, February 13, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Hooded Hangman beat Spike Huber
JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder drew Greg Wojokowski
Rufus R. Jones beat Pat Kelly
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil nc Harley Race
Texas Death Match: Dick the Brusier beat Mike Kelly

Sunday, March 21, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Moose Cholak drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Judy Starfire & Rita Diamond beat Krystal Lynn & Nadia Stone
Street Fight: Spike Huber beat The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R. Jones beat Sheik Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great
Dick the Bruiser ddq Hooded Hangman
18 Man Battle Royal: Rufus R. Jones beat ???

Saturday, April 3, 1982
Mishawaka, Indiana - Marian High School
Steve Cooper & Ben Cagle vs Bobby Bold Eagle & Tom Lynch
Sheik Ali Hassan vs Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder vs Abdullah the Great
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton vs Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak

Friday, April 16, 1982
Edinburgh, Indiana - Edinburgh High School
Bobo Brazil vs The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder vs Spike Huber

Saturday, April 24, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Rufus R. Jones drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak drew Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal beat Sheik Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great
Harley Race beat Bobo Brazil to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
Texas Death Match: Hooded Hangman beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, June 5, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Steve Regal drew Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
Zoltan the Great beat Mike Dupree
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Rufus R. Jones
Sheik Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Hooded Hangman

Saturday, June 19, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Steve Regal beat Gilbert Guerrero
Miss Bunny Love beat Rita Diamond
El Bracero drew Zoltan the Great
Hooded Hangman & Paul Christy beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R. Jones beat Jerry Valiant
WWA World Tag Team Champions Sheik Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great ddq Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber

Saturday, July 10, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Paul Christy & Miss Bunny Love vs Spike Huber & Tina Carr
Loser Leaves Town: Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Sheik Ali Hassan & Abdullah the Great vs Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R. Jones
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, December 30, 1982
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Tom Lynch & Johnny Starr vs Nacho Berrera & Blackie Guzman
Tiny Hampton vs Max Blue
JR Hogg vs Black Saint
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder vs Bobby Colt
Spike Huber & Steve Regal vs Paul Christy & Abdullah the Great

Last edited on Tue Dec 3rd, 2019 06:56 am by Kriss

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Friday, February 4, 1983
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Greg Lake & El Bracero vs Black Saint & Max Blue
J.R. Hogg vs Bulldog Daniels
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant & Bobby Colt

Friday, March 25, 1983
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Greg Lake vs Bounty Hunter
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant & Leroy Redbone
Princess Starfire vs Crystal Lynn
Steve Regal vs Bobby Colt

Friday, June 10, 1983
Mishawaka, Indiana - Marian High School
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Abdullah the Great & Bobby Colt

Friday, July 15, 1983
Lafayette, Indiana - Loeb Stadium at Columbian Park
Greg Lake vs Rooster Griffin
Greg Wojo & Jerry Graham Jr. vs El Bracero & Craig Carson
Wilbur Snyder vs Abdullah the Great
El Bracero & Steve Regal vs Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone

Last edited on Sun Nov 10th, 2019 01:44 pm by Kriss

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 786
Status: 
Offline
no post.

Last edited on Wed Nov 6th, 2019 05:58 pm by Chitown Rich

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6916
Status: 
Offline
Rich, I think you meant to post in the other Snyder thread. If you check the first page of this thread, I have the full results if that Evansville card.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 786
Status: 
Offline
You're right Kriss.

I got confused. Thanks for all you and Brute are doing for Snyder & Bruiser.



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems