WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida Championship Wrestling

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Florida Championship Wrestling  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2020 01:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
Hi BrettEW,

Sure please go ahead and post. I’m still formatting and adding to what I have for 1990. I only have a handful of 1991. It may take a few days to get it all together. Thanks!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
1/4/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters DCOR The nasty Boys
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Mark Starr
Jim Backlund d. The Wild Thing (sub Mike Graham)
Brickhouse Brown d. Mike Awesome (sub Tyree Pride)
Ron Slinker DCOR Lou Perez

1/5/90 Winter Haven, FL
Mark Starr drew Lou Perez (20:00).
Hurricane Walker beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Jim Backlund.
Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator NC The Nasty Boys.
Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.

1/6/90 Nassau, Bahamas
Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
Mark Starr beat Lou Perez in a "taped fist" match.
Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.
Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
The Nasty Boys beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator (sub for Bounty Hunter #2) to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

1/11/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker d. Mike Awesome
Mark Starr d. Lou Perez
Bugsy McGraw d. Jumbo Beretta
Florida Tag Team Champions: Jerry Sags and Brian Knobbs DCOR Jimmy Backlund and Bounty Hunter #2 (or The Nasty Boys DDQ The Bounty Hunters)
Brickhouse Brown d. Florida Champion: Steve Keirn DQ

1/16/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Joe Pedero.
Brickhouse Brown beat Mike McClusky.
Jim Backlund pinned Wild Thing.
Lou Perez DDQ Mark Starr in a "lumberjack" match.
Mike Awesome beat Dennis Knight via DQ.

1/18/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (Lights Out Match)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. The Bounty Hunter #1 and Dennis Knight (No DQ)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Brickhouse Brown COR
Brickhouse Brown d. Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker DREW Jim Backlund

1/22/90 Avon Park, FL - National Gaurd Armory - Attendance: 50
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn v. The Bounty Hunter #1
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys v. Ron Slinker & Dennis Knight
Tyree Pride v. Brickhouse Brown (billed as a Caribbean Title Match)
Lou Perez v. Mark Starr
Hurricane Walker v. Gigolo Jim Backlund

1/25/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Frankie Lancaster d. Dennis Knight
Jim Backlund d. Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker d. Brickhouse Brown DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Ron Slinker and The Terminator
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Bounty Hunter



2/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn and The Terminator d. Brickhouse Brown and The Bounty Hunter #1
Hurricane Walker d. Mark Starr DQ
plus other matches

2/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (West Tampa Street Fight)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Ron Slinker and Dennis Knight d. The Terminator and Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker d. Bounty Hunter I
AJ Precious d. Denise Darcell
Tim Parker d. Hollywood Ron

2/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DCOR Black Magic and Brickhouse Brown
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Ron Slinker
The Terminator d. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund DQ
Tim Parker d. Mike Awesome

2/16/90 Winter Haven, FL - Chain O'Lakes Convention Center
Florida Champion: Steve "Gator" Keirn v. Jumbo Barretta
Florida Tag Team Champions: Nasty Boys v. Bounty Hunter #2 & Dennis Knight
Lou Perez v. Ron Slinker
Tyree Pride v. Brickhouse Brown
Hurricane Walker v. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund

2/17/90 in Clewiston, FL - John Boy Auditorium
Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
Lou Perez & Hurricane Walker beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Dennis Knight.
Bodyguard Mike beat Mike Awesome.
AJ Precious beat Denise Darcell.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hollywood Rob.

2/22/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight.
Lou Perez beat Bounty Hunter #1.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Brickhouse Brown & Black Magic (Norman Smiley) in a "no DQ" match. (according to write up Brown and Smiley are known as "Strike Command")

3/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Strike Command (Lights Out-Non Title Match) (This write up has Brickhouse Brown and Ron Slinker as Strike Command)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Dennis Knight
Terminator d. "Bodyguard" Mark
Lou Perez d. Tim Parker
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund d. Hurricane Walker

3/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Eric Embry DQ
Lou Perez and Tommy Rogers d. Ron Slinker and Brickhouse Brown DQ (Strike Command)
The Terminator d. The Bounty Hunter #1
Bodyguard Mark d. Hollywood Ron
Hurricane Walker d. The Coconut Kid

3/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator d. Brickhouse Brown DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Ron Slinker and Dennis Knight
plus more..

3/22/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) via DQ.
Tommy Rogers pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Lou Perez beat The Coconut Kid.
Brian Knobbs & Ray Candy beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mike.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller via DQ.


3/24/90 Palmetto, FL - Manatee Civic Center drawing 780 (TV Taping)
Tommy Rogers & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & Greg LaBanti.
Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller via DQ.
Jules Strongbow beat Hollywood Rob.
IWA Women's Champion: Bambi drew Peggy Lee Leather.
Kerry Von Erich beat Bounty Hunter #1 (Bob Cook).
Derrick Dukes beat Brickhouse Brown via decision.
Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via countout.

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

3/29/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Coconut Kid.
Ricky Walker beat Joe Pedero.
Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Bodyguard Mark & Brickhouse Brown.
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn (non-title, No DQ Match)

3/31/90 Wauchula, FL - Cattleman's Arena
The Terminator beat Joe Pedero.
Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid (sub Mike Awesome).
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund vs Tommy Rogers
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mark (sub The Bounty Hunter)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller (sub Eric Embry).

Last edited on Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:59 pm by cman73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
4/5/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Pedero beat Hollywood Rob.
Coconut Kid beat Wild Thing.
The Bounty Hunter & Dennis knight beat The Terminator & Hurricane Walker.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via countout.
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via DQ.

4/6/90 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex - Cancelled due to low attendance.


4/12/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid.
The Terminator drew The Bounty Hunter.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Dennis Knight.
Lou Perez pinned World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund in a "falls count anywhere" match.
Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham beat Brian Knobbs & Hurricane Walker (sub for Jerry Sags) to win the Florida Tag Team titles

4/19/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker drew Coconut Kid.
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat The Bounty Hunter.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez (23:00).
Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham beat The Nasty Boys (25:00).

4/26/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Coconut Kid beat Bodyguard Mike.
Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker (sub The Bounty Hunter #1) via DQ in a "strap" match.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham DDQ Steve Keirn & Lou Perez.

5/3/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
Joe Gomez pinned Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham via DQ.


5/9/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV(?) TV Taping
Mike Graham pinned Sgt. Rock.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Joe Pedero.
Hurricane Walker pinned Dennis Knight.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat the Coconut Kid.
Kendal Windham & Robert Fuller beat Bodyguard Mark & Wild Thing.
Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

5/10/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat The Coconut Kid.
Kendall Windham beat Joe Pedero.
Mike Graham, Joe Gomez, & Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker, Dennis Knight, & Robert Fuller.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #2.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund. (Non-title Lights Out Match)

5/17/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
Joe Gomez beat Joe Pedero.
Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund (No DQ Match).
Kendall Windham beat Robert Fuller via DQ.

5/19/90 Sulpher Springs, FL - Sulpher Springs Ball Park
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez vs. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Joe Gomez and Kendall Windham vs. Robert Fuller and Ron Slinker
Coconut Kid vs. Sgt. Rock
Tim Parker vs. "Bodygaurd" Mark

5/22/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Featuring: Lou Perez, The Terminator, Steve Keirn and Mike Graham

5/24/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight via countout.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Sgt. Rock.
Ron Slinker pinned Kendall Windham.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller.

5/29/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund to win the World Light Heavyweight Title

5/31/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Awesome drew Sgt. Rock.
The Terminator (Mark Laurenaitis) beat Bounty Hunter #1 (Al Greene).
Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin (Tony Mella).
Jim Backlund beat Powerhouse Parker.
Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker in a match where a member on each team wore boxing gloves.

6/7/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Joe Gomez drew Jim Backlund (15:00).
Robert Fuller & Kareem Muhammad beat Hurricane Walker & Powerhouse Parker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #1.

6/8/90 in Spanish Wells, FL
Match results unknown.

6/9/90 in Nassau, Bahamas
Match results unknown.

6/12/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping)
The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) in a "hair vs. mask" match.

6/14/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez beat The Lebanese Assassin.
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Sgt. Rock.
The Nasty Boys beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker.
Jim Backlund beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez via DQ.

6/21/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Jim Backlund beat The Terminator.
Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Sgt. Rock.
Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin beat The Nasty Boys via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "no DQ falls count anywhere" match.


6/26/90 in Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "loser leaves town" match.

6/28/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mark Starr pinned Rick Diamond.
Hurricane Walker pinned Al Greene.
Jim Backlund beat Joe Gomez via countout.
Sgt. Rock beat Powerhouse Parker.
Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin via DQ.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
7/5/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight pinned Johnny G. Goode.
Al Greene pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Hurricane Walker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Jim Backlund & Mike Starr via DQ.

7/12/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat Pat Powers.
Hurricane Walker drew Al Greene (20:00).
Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez pinned Mark Starr.

7/19/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock drew Joe Gomez (10:00).
Mark Starr beat Hurricane Walker.
Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin beat Dennis Knight & Ron Slinker.
The Terminator beat Al Greene in a "lights out" match.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via DQ.

7/26/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez beat Al Greene.
Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
Jim Backlund & Mark Starr beat Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez.


8/2/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Al Greene pinned The Coconut Kid.
Pat Powers drew Dennis Knight.
The terminator pinned Sgt. Rock.
North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Hurricane Walker & Joe Gomez
Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez to win the World Light Heavyweight Title
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Mark Starr.

8/9/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake (Malenko).
Mark Starr beat Powerhouse Parker.
Hurricane Walker beat Sgt. Rock.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned The Coconut Kid.
North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Lou Perez & Joe Gomez via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC North American Champion: Robert Fuller.
--Note: Robert Fuller was champ of the NAWA Group in North/South Carolina, and the Nasty Boys the Tag Champs

8/16/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
Al Greene beat Pat Powers.
Lou Perez beat Mark Starr.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
Steve Keirn & Dick Slater beat North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys.

8/23/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dick Slater d. Ron Slinker (Lumberjack Match)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund DQ
Sgt. Rock d. Joe Gomez
The Terminator d. Big Al Greene

8/30/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez dew Al Greene.
The Terminator beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Sgt. Rock.
North American Champion: Robert Fuller DDQ Dick Slater.


9/6/90 Tampa, FL - Spotatorium
The Terminator drew Sgt. Rock (20:00).
Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker.
Dick Slater beat Mark Starr.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez in a "no DQ" match.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark via sleeperhold.

9/13/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mark.
Dennis Knight pinned The Coconut Kid.
Dick Slater pinned The Lebanese Assassin.
Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker to win the vacant Florida Tag Team Titles
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund in a "steel cage" match. As a result, Keirn received a match with Backlund's manager Johnny G. Lyons.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Johnny G. Lyons via DQ.


9/20/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
Debbie Drake beat AJ Watson.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Dick Slater pinned Bodyguard Mark.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Johnny Ace.


9/27/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
The Mighty Thor beat The Coconut Kid.
Johnny Pavros beat Powerhouse Parker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Sgt. Rock & Mark Starr beat Dick Slater & Hurricane Walker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark & Johnny G. Lyons in a "handicap" match when Keirn pinned Lyons.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
10/4/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Mark Starr DQ
Lou Perez d. Sgt. Rock DQ
The Terminator d. The Coconut Kid
The Mighty Thor d. Powerhouse Parker
Hurricane Walker d. Bodyguard Mark

10/11/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Coconut Kid beat Johnny Pavros.
Powerhouse Parker beat Mike DeBaccio.
The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mike.
Dick Slater beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock.

10/18/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing 130
The Coconut Kid beat Mike DeBaccio
Ron Slinker beat Johnny Pavros.
The Terminator beat Powerhouse Parker.
The Mighty Thor beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Steve Keirn & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & The Lebanese Assassin.


10/25/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Johnny Pavros beat Mike DeBaccio.
Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Mighty Thor beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Dick Slater pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Mark Starr via DQ.


11/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Mighty Thor pinned Sgt. Rock.
Lou Perez beat Mark Starr via DQ.
Steve Keirn & Mickey Jay beat Ron Slinker & Johnny G. Lyons.


11/03/90 Perry, FL - National Gaurd Armory
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs. Sgt. Rock
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund vs. Lou Perez
Hurrican Walker vs. Captain Ron Slinker
A.J. Watson vs. Debbie Drake
Mighty Thor vs. Coconut Kid

11/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing 150
Powerhouse Parker pinned Johnny Pavros.
Hurricane Walker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned The Terminator.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Coconut Kid.
Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Dick Slater & The Mighty Thor via DQ.

11/12/90 Tampa, FL? WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Sgt. Rock & Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker & Tim Parker to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

11/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Coconut Kid drew Sgt. Rock (10:00).
The Incredible Thor beat Mark Starr via DQ.
Ron Slinker pinned Frankie Lancaster.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn drew Lou Perez (60:00).

11/23/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Frankie Lancaster pinned Mike DeBaccio.
Powerhouse Parker pinned Coconut Kid.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Johnny Pavros.
Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & Mark Starr via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Don Harris

11/29/90 Tampa, FL - Sporatorium
Ron Slinker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
The Incredible Thor pinned Tex Salinger.
The Terminator pinned Mark Starr.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Powerhouse Parker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.

11/30/90 Clearwater, FL - Jack Russell Stadium (probably not a FCW card)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs Angelo Poffo
The Genius vs Denny Brown
The New Sensations vs The Assassins (billed as a Southeastern tag team title match)
plus 3 more, including a karate demonstration

12/6/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Ron Slinker pinned Coconut Kid.
Sgt. Rock pinned Frankie Lancaster.
Don Harris pinned Hurricane Walker.
The Lebanese Assassin beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via countout.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ (non-title steel cage match)

12/13/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mark Starr pinned Mike DeBaccio.
Frankie Lancaster pinned Johnny B. Goode.
Johnny Pavros pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Hurricane Walker beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.

12/14/90 Wauchula, FL - Civic Center drawing 700
The Mighty Thor pinned Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.
AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake in a "steel cage" match.
Johnny Pavros beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ in a "steel cage" match.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 29th, 2020 09:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
From the 5/16/89 and 5/23/89 Television shows..

5/16/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dustin Rhodes and Mike Graham d. Nick Busick and Rick Diamond
AWA Champion: Larry Zbyszko d. Lou Perez
Black Bart and Tony Anthony (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. The Bubble Gum Kid and Bill Price
The Nasty Boys and Steve Keirn d. Al Perez, The Terminator and Rick Diamond (sub Brady Higgins)
Jomo Kenya (w/Kareem Muhammed) d. El Cid
--highlights of 5/13/89 Sarasota, FL match between Big Steel Man and Dusty Rhodes. Randy Roberts says belt is held up, and tournament will be forthcoming.

5/20/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium (updated rest of card lineup)
Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck). (Steel Cage)
Florida Champion: Al Perez vs Steve Keirn
Dustin Rhodes vs Black Bart (Texas Death Match)
Lou Perez vs Tony Anthony
The Nasty Boys vs Jomo Kenya and Kareem Muhammed
The Bubble Gum Kid vs The Terminator

5/23/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV. 
--supposed to have been a double elimination tournament for the PWF Title
--scheduled to be in tournment: Col. DeBeers, Steve Keirn, Larry Zbyszko, Black Bart, Al Perez, The Big Steel Man, Bam Bam Bigelow, Brian Knobbs, Mike Graham, Dustin Rhodes
Mike Graham d. The Gladiator
Steve Keirn d. Nick Busick
The Big Steel Man d. Rick Diamond and Brady Higgins
Dustin Rhodes pinned Al Perez to win the Florida Title
Jomo Kenya (w/Kareem Muhammed) d. Mike Awesome
The Nasty Boys vs The Southern Force (No finish, TV Time ran out)

5/25/89 Patlaka, FL

5/29/89 Sebring, FL

6/3/89 Jacksonville, FL

6/9/89 Freeport, Bahamas, YMCA
Al Perez vs Steve Keirn (Lights Out Match)

6/10/89 Nassau, Bahamas

6/14/89 Fort Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium
Lou Perez vs Comrade Busick
The Bubble Gum Kid vs The Gladiator
The Nasty Boys vs The Southern Force (winners get a tag team title shot)
Caribbean Title Match: Tyree Pride (ch) vs Jomo Kenya
Dustin Rhodes vs Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck (PWF Title Tournament Match)

Last edited on Sat May 30th, 2020 03:31 pm by cman73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 25th, 2020 08:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
a few updates..

3/28/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Champion: Al Perez d. Mike Awesome
The Big Steel Man d. Rick Diamond and Cliff Sheets (Dick Slater and Big Steel Man with impromptu brawl)
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn and Scott Hall d. The Terminator and The Commandos (Ray Candy and Grizzly Boone) DQ
Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
The Italian Stallion d. El Diablo

4/3/89 Leesburg, FL
Dusty Rhodes

4/7/89 Immokalee, FL - High School Gym
Dusty Rhodes, The Big Steel Man, Al Perez, Manny Fernandez, Dick Slater and more..

4/15/89 Jacksonville, FL
Dusty Rhodes

4/19/89 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial
PWF Title: Dusty Rhodes (ch) vs. Al Perez
Dick Slater vs The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Tape Fist)
Scott Hall and Steve Keirn vs Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart
plus 3 more..

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 25th, 2020 09:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Offline
3/21/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. El Cid and Kevin Katlin
Misty Blue d. Kat LeRoux
The Commandos d. Mike Awesome and Rick Diamond
Manny Fernandez (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. Mike McCloskey
Steve Keirn, Mike Graham and Scott Hall d. Mark Starr, Jim Backlund and The Gladiator
Dustin Rhodes d. Bobby Jaggers (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) DQ

4/22/89 Nassau, Bahamas - New Providence Stadium

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 25th, 2020 09:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4790
Status: 
Offline
Forgive me if you already have this one.

Here is what was billed in advance.

May 28, 1989 - Fleamasters Fleamarket Giant Circus Tent - Port Richey, FL
1. Steve Keirn and Mike Graham vs. Big Steel Man and Bobby Jaggers
2. Dusty Rhodes vs. Black Bart
Plus six more wrestlers

Here are the results.

Here are the results May 28, 1989 - Fleamasters Fleamarket Giant Circus Tent - Port Richey, FL
1. Lou Perez vs. Jomo Kenya (Jimmy Delray), draw
2. Big Steel Man and Tony Anthony defeated Steve Keirn and The Bubble Gum Kid (Bret Sawyer)
3. The Terminator defeated Mike Austin
4. Dustin Rhodes defeated The Gladiator (Mike Awesome)
5. Dusty Rhodes defeated Black Bart

Attendance: 500

This was not a free show as is often the case with shows at this type of venue. It was $10 for adults and $5 for kids with a 2:30 PM bell time on a Sunday afternoon.

Last edited on Thu Jun 25th, 2020 10:04 pm by tamalie

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:38 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida Championship Wrestling Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems