WowBB Forums Home 
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Florida Championship Wrestling

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
Could've sworn I saw this topic on the board at some point, but anyways, this was something I started working on recently.   Some of the results come from Jason Campbell's pro wrestling history, and I was able to update some of those as well as add quite a few from Tampa and Orlando.

Please feel free to add and update what you may have, I know there are a few Florida experts that can nail down some dates, especially on the title lineages, as well as some TV Taping results/lineups.

Gonna start with 1988 and 1989, then circle back when I get a chance to update 1990 and 1991.


Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 08:54 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
4/24/88 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Center
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn, & Frank Lancaster (sub Vic Steamboat ?) d. The Mighty Yankees & Danny Spivey
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown d. Rex King
The Star Riders d. Mark Starr and Rick Ryder
Jim Backlund d. Robbie Idol
Lou Perez d. Gary Fitzpatrick

4/26/88 Tampa, FL - State Fairgrounds
Denny Brown d. Rex King DQ (Florida Title Tournament Match)
The Star Riders d. Mark Starr and Rick Ryder (19 minutes)
Jim Backlund d. Robbie Idol (13:35)
Lou Perez d. Gary Fitzpatrick (9:35)
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn and Frankie Lancaster d. Mighty Yankee #1 (Jerry Grey), Mighty Yankee #2 (Bob Cook) and Danny Spivey

4/30/88 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Note: This was the first TV taping

Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 08:56 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
5/1/88 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Mike Masters d. Mad Max
Rex King d. Rick Ryder
Denise Darcell d. Mary Ray
The Star Riders d. Robbie Idol and Lou Perez
Jim Backlund d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown (non-title?)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. The Mighty Yankees
Frankie Lancaster d. Dan Spivey

5/3/88 Tampa, FL - State Fairgrounds
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. The Mighty Yankees (Texas Tornado)
Frankie Lancaster d. Danny Spivey DQ (billed as Florida Title Tournament match)
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown d. Jim Blacklund (Dual to the Death Match)
The Star Riders d. Robby Idol and Lou Perez
Denise Darcel d. Mary Ray DQ
Rex King d. Rex Rider

5/8/88 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Center
Denise Darcell d. Mary Ray
The Star Riders d. Robbie Idol and Denny Brown
Tyree Pride d. Rex King
The Mighty Yankees d. Lou Perez and Rick Ryder
Frankie Lancaster d. Jim Backlund
Star Rider Rock won Battle Royal

5/10/88 in Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Frankie Lancaster beat Rex King.
The Star Riders beat Lou Perez & Denny Brown.
Jim Backlund beat Rick Ryder.
Scott the Body beat Robbie Idol.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees (Bob Cook & Jerry Grey) in a "title vs. mask" match. However, the Yankees did not unmask due to interference from Ron Slinker (or The Star Riders)

5/12/88 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping) - Free Admission
Scott McGhee, Mike Graham, Steve Keirn

5/17/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds - drawing 220
Jim Backlund pinned Frankie Lancaster. (Florida Title Tournament Match)
The Snowman beat The Assassin (Blood Bath Match).
Denny Brown & Scott McGhee beat Rex King & The Mighty Yankee (Cook).
Lou Perez beat Scotty the Body. (or DREW 15 minutes according to one paper)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders via DQ.


5/19/88 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)


5/24/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Lou Perez d. Rick Ryder
Scott McGhee d. Mighty Yankee
Mark Starr d. Scotty the Body
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown d. Rex King by DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn d. The Star Riders by countout
Frankie Lancaster d. Jimmy Backlund (Hair vs. Beard)


5/31/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Jim Backlund and Rex King d. Frankie Lancaster and Denny Brown
Mark Starr d. Scotty the Body (Florida Title Tournament Match)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. The Star Riders (non-title)
Lou Perez d. Bob Cook
The Big Squeeze DREW Mohammed Stud (no idea on who these 2 are)

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
6/7/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Bob Cook beat Scott Hodges.
Muhammad Stud beat The Squeeze via DQ.
The Star Riders beat Mark Starr & Steve Keirn.
Lou Perez beat Scotty the Body. (Florida Title Tournament Match)
Jim Backlund & Rex King beat Denny Brown & Frankie Lancaster in a "hospital elimination" match.

6/14/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Frankie Lancaster and Denny Brown d. Jim Backlund and Rex King (Lights Out Match)
Steve Keirn NC Brett Sawyer (sub Dan Spivey) (Florida Title Tournament Match)
Mark Starr d. Scotty the Body (Lumberjack Match, Loser gets 10 lashes)
The Star Riders d. Mako and Scott Hodges (Elimination match, winners get Florida Tag Team Title Match)
Bob Cook d. Muhammed Stud
Lou Perez d. The Big Squeeze

6/21/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
16 Man Battle Royal
Mike Graham vs Scotty the Body
The Snowman vs Jim Backlund
plus 3 more..

6/28/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Frankie Lancaster d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown (ad says Lancaster won the title, but all title history sites I came across don't list it)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. The Big Squeeze and Bob Cook
Jim Backlund d. Lou Perez
Brett Sawyer and Mark Starr d. The Star Riders DQ
Rex King d. Scotty the Body

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
7/2/88 Dade City, FL - Don Cannon Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn vs The Star Riders (w/Luna)

7/12/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Mark Starr & Lou Perez beat Bob Cooke & The Squeeze.
Brett Sawyer beat Scotty the body via countout.
Rex King beat Jim Backlund.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders.
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Dennis Brown beat Frankie Lancaster in a "taped fist" match.

7/19/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Johnny Ace drew Mark Starr.
Brett Sawyer beat Scotty the Body.
Tyree Pride beat Bob Cook.
Jim Backlund & Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster & Rex King.
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn, & Dick Slater beat The Star Riders & Danny Spivey. (or DDQ according to write up)

7/22/88 Crystal River, FL - High School
14 Man, 2 Woman Battle Royal
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn vs The Star Riders
Brett Sawyer vs World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown
Rex King vs Jim Backlund
Mark Starr vs Scotty the Body
Frankie Lancaster and Lou Perez vs Bob Cook and Johnny Ace

7/30/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds - Eddie Graham Memorial Show drawing 1,000
Johnny Ace pinned Lazertron.
Scotty the Body drew Rex King.
Brett Sawyer, Robbie Idol, & Mark Starr beat Jim Backlund, Scotty the Body, & Bob Cook.
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown beat Frankie Lancaster. (ad says Denny Brown is World Junior champion)
The Star Riders beat The Nasty Boys via DQ.
Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win the Florida Title
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion: Eric Embry beat Lou Perez.
AWA World Tag Team Champions: Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn.
World Class Champion: Kerry Von Erich beat AWA World Champion: Jerry Lawler (20:00) via DQ.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
8/6/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
The Nasty Boys d. The Star Riders DQ (Lumberjack Strap Match)
Dick Slater d. Florida Champion: Dan Spivey
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. Scotty the Body and Johnny Ace
Brett Sawyer d. Jim Backlund
Mark Starr d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown
Lou Perez d. Rex King

8/16/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Denny Brown fought Rex King to a draw
Frankie Lancaster & Tyree Pride d. Jimmy Backlund & Scotty the Body
Lou Perez d. Cuban Assassin
Brett Sawyer & Mark Starr d. The Star Riders DQ
Florida Champion: Danny Spivey d. Dick Slater (Taped Fist match)

8/23/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Florida Champion: Dan Spivey NC Dick Slater (Cage Match)
World Class Light Heavyweight Champion: Eric Embry d. Lou Perez
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. The Star Riders DQ
Brett Sawyer d. Jim Backlund
The Terminator d. Frankie Lancaster
Mark Starr d. Scotty the Body

8/27/88 Bradenton, FL - Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Florida Champion: Dan Spivey
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn vs The Star Riders
Rex King and Lou Perez vs Jim Backlund and Bob Cook
Brett Sawyer vs Scotty the Body
Robby Idol vs The Terminator
Candi Devine vs Luna

8/30/88 Tampa, FL - State Fairgrounds
Dan Spivey and The Terminator d. Blackjack Mulligan and Dick Slater (Bunkhouse) (other result just has Spivey d. The Terminator)
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Tyree Pride d. Jim Backlund
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham and Steve Keirn and Crystal Sky beat Star Riders and Luna
Brett Sawyer beat Scotty the Body
Mark Starr beat Bad Bob (Bob Cook?)

--note: title histories have Tyree Pride winning on 9/24/88, but it's possible that's a mistake

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
9/3/88 in Arlington, FL (or Jacksonville)
Scotty the Body drew Lou Perez.
Brett Sawyer & Mark Starr beat The Star Riders.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Terminator beat Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater.
The Iron Priest beat The Super Destroyer via DQ.

9/13/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
US Steel wins 17 man Battle Royal
Dick Slater beat Danny Spivey in a "loser leaves town" match to win the Florida Title:
Brett Sawyer d. The Terminator (Taped Fist)
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn and Crystal Sky d. The Star Riders and Luna
Mark Starr d. Scotty the Body
Dustin Rhodes beat Bob Cook.
Frankie Lancaster DREW Rex King

September 18, 1988 in Lakeland, FL
Lou Perez drew Frankie Lancaster.
Dustin Rhodes pinned Rex King.
Brett Sawyer & Mark Starr beat Scotty the Boyd & Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Dick Slater beat Johnny Ace.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Star Riders.


9/20/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Scotty the Body d. Frankie Lancaster
Dustin Rhodes d. Rex King
US Steel and Brett Sawyer d. Star Riders (Blade and Rock) and Bad Bob Cook (Handicap Match)
Florida Champion: Dick Slater d. Mark Starr
Johnny Ace & The Terminator beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn to win the Florida Tag Team Titles



9/24/88 Jacksonville, FL - Coliseum(?)
The Super Destroyer & The Terminator beat The Iron Priest & Mark Starr via DQ.
U.S. Steel won a "battle royal."
Dustin Rhodes beat Scotty the Body.

9/27/88 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Mark Starr d. Rex King
US Steel d. Bad Bob Cook and Rex King
Dustin Rhodes d. Scotty the Body
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Terminator and Johnny Ace d. Buzz Sawyer and Brett Sawyer
Florida Champion: Dick Slater d. Frankie Lancaster

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
10/5/88 Tampa, FL - Sportsatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace and The Terminator beat Mike Graham and Steve Keirn
Florida Champion: Dick Slater beat Brett Sawyer
The Nasty Boys DREW The Star Riders
Dustin Rhodes beat Bad Bob
Mark Starr beat Scotty the Body

10/12/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez DREW Rex King
Brett Sawyer d. Dustin Rhodes (another result says Sawyer DREW Rhodes)
Scotty the Body d. Rex King
The Star Riders (w/Luna) d. The Nasty Boys DQ
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn and US Steel d. Johnny Ace and Terminator, and Dick Slater (elimination) (US Steel d. Johnny Ace?)

10/19/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
U.S. Steel pinned Lord Humongous (Scott Hall).
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace & The Terminator.
Dustin Rhodes drew Scotty the Body.
Brett Sawyer DDQ Jim Backlund. (No Contest due to outside interference)
The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders.

10/26/88 Tampa, FL - Sportsatorium
U.S. Steele beat Florida Champion: Dick Slater
Nasty Boys beat Florida Tag Team Champions: The Terminator and Johnny Ace
Lord Humongous NC Lou Perez
Brett Saywer and Dustin Rhodes beat Mark Starr and Jim Backlund
Lou Perez vs. Scotty the Body was a draw

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
11/2/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Dick Slater NC US Steel (Chain Match, no winner, not completed as prescribed rules)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace and The Terminator d. The Nasty Boys DQ
Brett Sawyer DCOR Mark Starr
Dustin Rhodes d. Jim Backlund
Lou Perez and Steve Keirn d. The Star Riders

11/9/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Nasty Boys beat Johnny Ace & The Terminator to win the Florida Tag Team Titles:
U.S. Steel beat Dick Slater to win the Florida Title (Steel Cage Match)
plus 3 more..

11/16/88 Cocoa, FL - Brevard County Fairgrounds
Florida Champion: US Steel vs The Terminator
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn vs The Star Riders
Blackjack Mulligan vs Bob Cook
Dustin Rhodes vs Scotty the Body
Little Tokyo and Luna vs Little Coco and Distina
Also a Battle Royal




11/18/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Bambi d. Luna
Florida Tag Team Champions: Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags d. The Star Riders
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Tyree Pride d. Scotty the Body
Brett Sawyer and Dustin Rhodes d. Jim Backlund and Mark Starr
Florida Champion: US Steele d. Karl Styles (or The Terminator accord to results in 11/19/88 St. Petersburg, FL paper)

11/23/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Steve Keirn d. Scotty the Body
Brady Boone d. Karl Styles
the Star Riders d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags
Jim Backlund and Mark Starr d. Brett Sawyer and Dustin Rhodes
Florida Champion: US Steele d. Al Perez DQ

11/30/88 in Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Brett Sawyer DREW Mark Starr.
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Scotty the Body & Karl Styles. (or Mako according to 12/1/88 St. Petersburg Times)
Jim Backlund beat Dustin Rhodes in a "loser leaves town" match.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders via DQ.
The Terminator d. Florida Champion: US Steel for the Florida Title

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
12/6/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mark Starr pinned Brady Boone (sub Tyree Pride).
Brett Sawyer (sub Lou Perez) pinned Jim Backlund. - Perez was injured in an automobile accident
U.S. Steel beat Scotty the Body.
Steve Keirn beat Florida Champion: The Terminator via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat The Star Riders. (Lights Out Match)
--note card originally scheduled for 12/7/88, but the WWF had a card at the Sun Dome that night.


12/8/88 New Port Richey, FL - Southand Roller Palace
US Steele vs Mark Starr (Billed as Florida Title Match)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys vs The Terminator and Scotty the Body
plus 3 more matches including Steve Keirn and Mike Graham


12/14/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Jim Backlund beat Tyree Pride to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title
Brady Boone drew Star Rider Blade (15 Minutes)
US Steele d. Mako (32 seconds)
Brett Sawyer DCOR Scotty the Body (12:32)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags d. Mark Starr and The Terminator

12/25/88 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Graham beat The Terminator to win the Florida Title (16:32)
Jim Backlund, Mark Starr and Scott Hall d. The Nasty Boys and US Steel (18 Minutes, Scott Hall won)
Steve Keirn d. Brady Boone
Tyree Pride d. Jeff James (11:30) to receive a shot at the World Junior Title
Lou Perez and Brett Sawyer DREW The Star Riders (15:00)


12/29/88 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
1/1/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. US Steel
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund d. Tyree Pride
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. The Terminator and Scott Hall
Steve Keirn d. Mark Starr
Brett Sawyer d. Brady Boone

1/8/89 Clearwater, FL - Boat Yard Village (adjacent to the St. Petersburg-Clearwtaer International Airport)
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. The Terminator
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. The New Breed
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund d. Brett Sawyer DQ
Steve Keirn d. The Star Rider
Lou Perez d. Mack McClaskey

1/11/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DDQ Johnny Ace and The Terminator
Scott Hall d. US Steel DQ
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. Mark Starr
World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund d. Lou Perez
Brett Sawyer d. Star Rider Blade

1/15/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez d. Star Rider Blade (13 minutes)
Brett Sawyer DCOR Mark Starr
Steve Keirn d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Johnny Ace and The Terminator DQ
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. Scott Hall

1/19/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping) drawing 30
Match results unknown.

1/22/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing 350
The Big Steel Man NC Scott Hall
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Johnny Ace and The Terminator
Steve Keirn d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Brett Sawyer d. Rick Fargo
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr

1/26/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Johnny Ace & The Terminator beat Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Champions:


2/7/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. Al Perez DQ
Big Steel Man d. Steve Keirn
Scott Hall and The Nasty Boys d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace and The Terminator, and Mark Starr
Lou Perez and Brett Sawyer d. The Star Riders
Lou Perez d. World Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund


2/15/89 Sarasota Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes vs. The Big Steel Man (or Dory Funk, Jr.) (Cage Match)
Dick Slater vs. Steve Keirn
Scott Hall and Brett Sawyer vs. The Star Riders
Florida Champion: Mike Graham vs. Al Perez
The Nasty Boys vs. Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace and The Terminator
Lou Perez vs. Mike Star

- Slater was originally scheduled to wrestle Dick Murdock. The box ad's leading up to the show read, "Slater vs. Murdock" but the ad the night of the matches had Keirn.
- F.C.W. became the P.W.F. about a month or so after this show.

2/26/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes, Bam Bam Bigelow and Steve Keirn vs The Big Steel Man, Dick Slater and The Assassin
Florida Champion: Mike Graham vs Al Perez (2/3 falls, 1 hour)
Scott Hall and The Bubble Gum Kid vs The Star Riders
plus 3 more..


3/3/89 Titusville, FL - Astronaut Gym A-200
Florida Champion: Mike Graham d. Al Perez DQ
Dusty Rhodes and Steve Keirn d. Dick Slater and The Big Steel Man
Bam Bam Bigelow d. Scott Hall
Southern Force (Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart) d. The Bubble Gum Kid and Nasty Boy (Sags or Knobbs)
Dustin Rhodes d. Commando Boone (sub Star Rider Blade)
The Italian Stallion DREW Commando Ray (sub Star Rider Rock)


3/5/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes and Steve Keirn vs Bam Bam Bigelow and The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Mike Graham vs Al Perez (Lumberjack Match)
Dustin Rhodes vs Dick Slater
plus The Southern Force, and more..


3/10/89 Winter Haven, FL - Citrus Showcase
Dusty Rhodes vs. Dick Slater
Steve Keirn and Scott Hall vs. The Steelman and Al Perez
The Nasty Boys vs. The Commandos
The Bubble Gum Kid vs. Black Bart
Lou Perez vs. Bobby Jaggers

03/11/89 Fort Lauderdale, FL (Afternoon card?)
Dusty Rhodes beat Big Steelman
Florida Champion: Al Perez DCOR Mike Graham
Dick Slater & Steve Keirn beat The Commandos
Italian Stallion beat Black bart by DQ
Misty Blue beat Cat LaRoux
The Terminator drew Scott Hall 15:00

3/11/89 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds drawing 2,500 "The Homecoming'
PWF Junior Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez.
Bobby Jaggers, Black Bart, Florida Tag Team Champions: Johnny Ace, & The Terminator beat The Italian Stallion, The Bubble Gum Kid, & The Nasty Boys when Bart pinned Kid.
Dustin Rhodes beat Terry Funk via DQ.
The Commandos (sub Kevin Von Erich and Kerry Von Erich) beat The Star Riders.
Al Perez pinned Florida Champion: Mike Graham to win the Florida Champion:
Scott Hall & Steve Keirn beat Bam Bam Bigelow & Dick Slater when Hall pinned Slater.
Dusty Rhodes beat The Big Steel Man (w/Diamond Dallas Page) to become the first PWF Champion



3/12/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs Bam Bam Bigelow (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn and Dustin Rhodes vs Big Steelman, Dick Slater and Florida Champion: Al Perez
Kevin Von Erich and Kerry Von Erich vs Black Bart and Bobby Jaggers
plus more.

3/19/89 in Orlando, FL -- Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Linda Dallas vs Misty Blue
Jerry Sags vs Commando Boone (Grizzly Boone)
Brian Knobbs vs Commando Ray (Ray Candy)
Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat Dustin Rhodes & The Italian Stallion.
Florida Champion: Al Perez vs. Steve Keirn.
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater vs. Bam Bam Bigelow & The Big Steel Man.


3/24/89 St. Petersburg, FL - Bayfront Center
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Mike Graham vs. Florida Champion: Al Perez
The Nasty Boys d. Johnny Ace and The Terminator to win the Florida Tag Team Titles (cage match)
Steve Keirn and Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez and Big Steelman (w/DDP)
Black Bart vs. The Italian Stallian
Dustin Rhodes vs. Hangman Bobby Jaggers
* Plus 2 other matches

3/25/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium - Attendance: 800
Scott Hall drew The Terminator.
Misty Blue Simmes beat Kat LeRoux.
The Italian Stallion beat Black Bart via DQ.
Dick Slater & Steve Keirn beat The Commandos.
Florida Champion: Al Perez DCO Mike Graham.
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man.

3/26/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Big Steel Man d. Dick Slater (Lights Out Taped Fist) (If Slater won he would have had 5 minutes with Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes DCOR Florida Champion: Al Perez
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart
The Terminator and Johnny Ace DREW Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys
The Italian Stallion d. Commando Ray
Scott Hall d. Jim Backlund

3/28/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV(?) (TV Taping?)
Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 09:31 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
4/1/89 Cocoa, FL - Brevard County Fairgrounds
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs The Big Steel Man
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn vs Manny Fernandez and The Terminator
plus 3 more..

4/4/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Champion: Al Perez vs Seve Keirn
Also on the card Dusty Rhodes and Mike Graham

4/5/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DDQ Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart (Southern Force)
Johnny Ace d. Jim Backlund
Scott Hall DREW The Terminator (15 minutes)
The Italian Stallion d. Commando Boone DQ (Grizzly Boone)
Mike Graham and Dick Slater d. Manny Fernandez and Al Perez DQ when Sir Oliver Humperdinck interfered.

4/9/88 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes d. Manny Fernandez (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Florida Champion: Al Perez DREW Dick Slater
Florida Tag Team Champions: Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart d. Mike Graham and Steve Keirn
The Big Steel Man d. The Italian Stallion
Scott Hall d. The Terminator
Johnny Ace d. Commando Boone

4/13/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Graham and Dick Slater d. The Gladiator and The Big Steel Man
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Bobby Jaggers d. The Nasty Boys
Steve Keirn d. The Terminator
Scott Hall d. Commando Ray
Commando Boone d. Brett Sawyer (The Bubble Gum Kid)



4/16/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - NEW 12/10/18
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart (lights out cage match)
[PWF HC:] Dusty Rhodes d. The Big Steel Man
Florida Champion: Al Perez d. Scott Hall (sub Dick Slater)
The Terminator d. Lou Perez
The Nasty Boys d. Commando Ray and The Gladiator
Lou Perez d. Jim Backlund

4/17/89 Ft. Pierce St. Lucie County Civic Center
[PWF HC:] Dusty Rhodes vs. Florida Champion: Al Perez
Dick Slater vs. The Big Steel Man w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink (Taped Fist)
Scott Hall & Gator Steve Keirn vs. Florida Tag Team Champions: "The Southern Force" Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart
The Bubble Gum Kid vs. The Terminator
The Nasty Boys vs. The Commandos

4/19/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL drawing 300
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs. Florida Champion: Al Perez.

4/20/89 Homestead, FL drawing 225
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes vs. Florida Champion: Al Perez.

4/21/89 St. Petersburg, FL - Bayfront Center
The Big Steel Man d. Dick Slater (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Taped Fist Match)
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes d. Florida Champion: Al Perez DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart d. Steve Keirn and Mike Graham
The Nasty Boys d. Commando Ray and The Terminator
Lou Perez d. The Gladiator
Jim Backlund DREW The Bubble Gum Kid
Mike Awesome d. El Diablo



4/23/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Big Steel Man d. PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes (Falls Count Anywhere)
Steve Keirn and Mike Graham d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart
Dick Slater d. Florida Champion: Al Perez
The Terminator d. Scott Hall
The Bubble Gum Kid DREW Jim Backlund

4/25/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Including Dusty Rhodes, Big Steel Man, Southern Force, Steve Keirn, Al Perez and Dustin Rhodes

4/29/89 Tampa, FL - Fairgrounds
Dick Slater d. Big Steel Man (w/Diamond Dallas Page) (bunkhouse match)
Florida Champion: Al Perez (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. Steve Keirn DQ
Dusty Rhodes and Dustin Rhodes d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Bunkhouse Match)
--plus The Nasty Boys, Mike Graham, Manny Fernandez and more..

4/30/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Jim Backlund d. Lou Perez
Dustin Rhodes d. The Gladiator
The Big Steel Man and The Terminator d. The Nasty Boys
Florida Champion: Al Perez NC Dick Slater
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Bobby Jaggers d. Mike Graham and Steve Keirn


5/5/89 Plant City, FL - Strawberry Festival Fairgrounds
Steve Keirn vs Florida Champion: Al Perez
Dick Slater vs Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Bobby Jaggers vs Dustin Rhodes and Scott Hall
Mike Graham vs Manny Fernandez
The Nasty Boys vs Jim Backlund and The Terminator (winners get Florida Tag Team Title Match)

5/6/89 in Miami, FL - James L. Knight Center drawing 800 ("The Homecoming II")
The Terminator beat The Bubble Gum Kid.
Wendi Richter beat Paula Paradise.
Caribbean Champion: Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
Lou Perez drew Steve Keirn.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart & Bobby Jaggers drew The Nasty Boys.
AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Graham (25:00) via DQ.
The Big Steel man beat Dick Slater (4th) in a "boxing" match.
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes pinned Terry Funk in a "Texas death" match.

5/7/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium -- NEW 12/10/18
Dusty Rhodes d. AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko
Bam Bam Bigelow, Al Perez, and The Big Steel Man d. Dustin Rhodes, Mike Graham and Steve Keirn
Black Bart d. Brian Knobbs (Sub Scott Hall)
Kareem Muhammed d. Rick Diamond
The Terminator DREW Jerry Sags

5/8/89 Okeechobee, FL - Brahmans Gym
Featuring Dusty Rhodes


5/9/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes beat Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart to win the Florida Tag Team Titles:


5/11/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium 
[PWF HC:] Dusty Rhodes and Steve Keirn d. Big Steel Man and  Al Perez DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dustin Rhodes and Mike Graham d. Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart
Kareem Muhammed d. The Bubble Gum Kid
Jim Backlund d. Lou Perez
The Dirty White Boy d. Brian Knobbs
Jerry Sags DREW The Terminator

5/12/89 Tallahassee, FL - Lee County Civic center drawing 300
Lou Perez pinned Mike Awesome.
Kareem Muhammad pinned The Bubble Gum Kid.
The Nasty Boys drew Jim Backlund & Tony Anthony (12:38).
The Terminator pinned Luis Estea.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes beat Tony Anthony & Black Bart.
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Jaggers via sleeperhold.
PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (6:30) in a "steel cage" match.

5/13/89 Sarasota, FL - Robarts Arena
The Big Steel Man pinned PWF Champion: Dusty Rhodes in a "steel cage" match to win the [PWF HC:]. The title was later stripped from Steel Man due to outside interference from Sir Oliver Humperdinck



5/18/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dusty Rhodes and Steve Keirn d. The Big Steel Man and The Terminator (Lights Out, Texas Tornado Match)
Dustin Rhodes d. Bobby Jaggers (Loser Leave Town or Texas Death Match) - Tampa Paper says one thing, St. Petersburg paper, another
Black Bart d. Mike Graham (Texas Death Match) - or just a regular match
Jomo Kenya and Kareem Muhammed d. The Nasty Boys (12 minutes)
The Dirty White Boy d. The Bubble Gum Kid


5/20/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man.


5/21/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Kareem Muhammed d. Lou Perez
Dustin Rhodes d. Jomo Kenya
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Tony Anthony d. The Nasty Boys
Florida Champion: Al Perez d. Steve Keirn
[PWF HC:] Dusty Rhodes NC The Big Steel Man
Dustin Rhodes won Battle Royal

5/22/89 Ft. Pierce, FL - St. Lucie County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes vs. The Big Steel Man w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink
Steve Keirn vs. Florida Champion: Al Perez
Dustin Rhodes & Bubble Gum Kid vs. Florida Tag Team Champions: "The Southern Force" Black Bart & Dirty White Boy
Lou Perez vs. Kareem Muhammed
The Nasty Boys vs. Jomo Kenya & The Terminator

5/23/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Dustin Rhodes pinned Florida Champion: Al Perez to win the Florida Title 

5/27/89 St. Petersburg, FL - Bayfront Center
Brett Sawyer d. Jim Backlund DQ (aka Jomo Kenya)
Lou Perez (sub Scott Hall) d. The Terminator
AWA World Women's Champion: Wendi Richter d. Penelope Paradise
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Tony Anthony d. Jerry Sags and Brian Knobbs
Dory Funk, Jr. (sub Abdullah the Butcher) d. Mike Graham (or Mike Graham d. Dory Funk, Jr. DQ according to Tampa paper)
AWA World Champion: Larry Zbyszko d. Steve Keirn
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes DDQ Big Steel Man
Dusty Rhodes d. Barry Windham DQ (sub Terry Funk)


5/28/89 Port Richey, FL - Fleamasters (2:30pm) A-500
Dusty Rhodes d. Black Bart
The Big Steel Man and Tony Anthony (sub Bobby Jaggers) d. Steve Keirn and The Bubble Gum Kid (sub Mike Graham)
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes d. The Gladiator
The Terminator d. Mike Austin
Lou Perez DREW Jomo Kenya

5/28/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex (Evening)
The Bubble Gum Kid d. Rick Diamond
Comrad Busick d. Brady Higgins
The Big Steelman d. Lou Perez
Jomo Kenya d. The Bubble Gum Kid
Steve Keirn d. The Gladiator
Mike Graham and Dusty Rhodes d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and The Dirty White Boy



6/1/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Steve Keirn d. The Big Steel Man
Mike Graham and Dustin Rhodes d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Tony Anthony (ad states Graham and Rhodes are the champs)
Jomo Kenya d. Tyree Pride
Brian Knobbs d. The Terminator
Jerry Sags d. Luis Astea

6/4/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
The Great Lamumba d. Lou Perez
The Bubble Gum Kid d. Rick Diamond
The Nasty Boys d. Jomo Kenya and The Great Lamumba
Steve Keirn d. Col. DeBeers
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Tony Anthony d. Mike Graham and Dusty Rhodes

6/8/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes d. Col. DeBeers
Florida Tag Team Champions: Black Bart and Tony Anthony d. Steve Keirn and The Bubble Gum Kid
Lou Perez d. The Big Steel Man DQ
Al Perez d. Jerry Sags
The Terminator d. Mike Awesome



6/11/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Jomo Kenya (Jim Backlund) pinned Lou Perez.
The Bubble Gum Kid pinned Rick Diamond.
Steve Keirn pinned Al Perez.
The Nasty Boys beat Black Bart & Tony Anthony to win the Florida Tag Team Titles:
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes beat The Big Steel Man via DQ.

6/15/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes d. The Big Steel Man DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Jomo Kenya and The Terminator
Steve Keirn d. Luis Astea
The Bubble Gum Kid d. Comrade Busich
Comrade Busich d. The Coconut Kid

6/18/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ho Chi Winh pinned The Bubble Gum Kid.
Steve Keirn beat Nick Busick.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Jomo Kenya & Luis Estea.
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes pinned The Terminator.
The Big Steel Man beat Al Perez via countout.


6/21/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Al Perez and Dustin Rhodes DDQ Big Steel Man and Kendall Windham
Steve Keirn d. The Terminator
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes d. Kendall Windham DQ
Ho Chi Whin d. Luis Astea
The Coconut Kid d. Greg Labonti

6/25/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Luis Astea d. Brady Higgins
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Rick Diamond and Comrad Busich
Ho Chi Wen d. Luis Astea
Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes d. Manny Fernandez
Al Perez d. Manny Fernandez

6/27(?)/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV(?) (TV Taping?)
Kendall Windham beat Florida Champion: Dustin Rhodes to win the Florida Title:

6/29/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Steve Keirn and Al Perez d. Kendall Windham and The Big Steel Man (Street Fight)
Brett Sawyer d. Rock Hard Rick
Jim Backlund d. Brian Knobbs
Jerry Sags d. Nick Busick DQ
Ho Chi Wen d. Mike Awesome

Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 09:32 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
7/1/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Ho Chi Winh beat Bill Mulkey.
Brian Knobbs drew Brett Sawyer.
Jerry Sags beat Brody Higgins.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DCO Brett Sawyer & Rick Diamond.
Al Perez & Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh & Oliver Humperdink.

7/6/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Steve Keirn and Al Perez d. Comrade Busich and Sir Oliver Humperdinck
The Playboys d. Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys (Non-Title)
Ho Chi Wen d. The Coconut Kid
Luis Astea d. Mike Awesome


7/9/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Slinker pinned The Coconut Kid.
Nick Busick beat Rudy Diamond.
Ho Chi Winh beat Mike Awesome.
Steve Keirn pinned Kendall Windham to win the Florida Title
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Jim Backlund & Brett Sawyer.

7/13/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Al Perez d. Jumbo Baretta
Nick Busick and Ho Chi Winh d. Florida Tag Team Champions: Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags (non-title)
Lou Perez d. The Coconut Kid
Brett Sawyer d. Mike Awesome
Kendall Windham DCOR Florida Champion: Steve Keirn (or DDQ)

7/16/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Ron Slinker d. Mike Awesome
Ho Chi Wen d. Rock Hard Rick
Lou Perez d. Jumbo Baretta
Comrad Busich DREW Frank Lane (probably Frank Lancaster)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. The Playboys
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Kendall Windham

7/20/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Awesome DREW Hard Rock Rick
Jim Backlund and Brett Sawyer (The Playboys) d. Frankie Lancaster and Jeff James
Ho Chi Winh d. Dennis Knight
Kendall Windham d. Lou Perez
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Nick Busick

7/22/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Steve Collins.
Nick Busick d. Mike Awesome
The Playboys d. Rock Hard Rick and Jeff James
Ho Chi Wen d. Dennis Knight
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham via DQ

7/23/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Brett Sawyer beat Mike Awesome.
Ron Slinker beat Dennis Knight.
Lou Perez beat Rock Hard Rick.
Kendall Windham beat Jeff James.
Jumbo Berretta beat Frankie Lancaster.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh.

7/24/89 Ft. Pierce, FL - St. Lucie County Civic Center
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs. Dick Slater
Lou Perez vs. Kendall Windham
Dennis Knight vs. Ho Chi Wen
Cliff Sheets vs. Total Destruction

7/27/89 Tampa, FL - Sportsatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Wen
Mike Awesome beat Coconut Kid
Frankie Lancaster beat Dennis Knight
Star Riders beat Florida Tag Team Champions: The Playboy's DQ
Lou Perez & Al Perez beat Kendall Windham and Comrade Busich

7/30/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 138
Rock Hard Rick beat Mike Awesome.
Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
The Star Riders beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Brett Sawyer & Jim Backlund.
Kendall Windham pinned Frankie Lancaster.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ho Chi Winh in a "steel cage" match.

--Brett Sawyer and Jim Backlund were awarded Florida Tag Team Titles sometime in mid to late July

8/1/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Caribbean Champion: Tyree Pride vs Comrade Busich
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs ???
plus more..

8/3/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Brett Sawyer DREW The Italian Stallion
Lou Perez d. Jim Backlund
Ho Chi Wen and Comrad Busick d. Star Rider Blade and Jeff James
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Tim Parker
Kendall Windham d. Al Perez DQ

8/6/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - drawing 108
Tim Parker beat Rock Hard Rick.
Mike Awesome beat Dennis Knight.
Nick Busick beat The Coconut Kid.
Brett Sawyer beat Star Rider Blade.
Kendall Windham & Ho Chi Winh beat Steve Keirn & Al Perez.

8/8/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Featuring Steve Keirn, Kendall Windham, Ho Chi Wen and Comrade Busich

8/10/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Nick Busick d. Florida Champion: Steve Keirn DQ
Al Perez and Lou Perez d. Kendall Windham and Ho Chi Wen DQ (Bridge Match?)
Florida Tag Team Champions: Jim Backlund and Brett Sawyer d. The Star Riders
The Italian Stallion d. Dennis Knight
Tim Parker DREW Rock Hard Rick

8/12/89 or 8/13/89 Nassau, Bahamas
Riot started when Bahamas Champion Tyree Pride had his belt stolen by Comrade Busick after Kendall Windham charged the ring.

8/22/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
The Nasty Boys beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Jim Backlund & Brett Sawyer to win the Florida Tag Team Titles


8/24/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Jumbo Baretta
Dennis Knight d. Jeff James
Comrad Busich d. Mike Awesome
Ron Slinker d. Ho Chi Wen DQ
The Playboys (Jim Backlund and Brett Sawyer) d. Frankie Lancaster and Lou Perez

8/29/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Scheduled to Appear: Steve Keirn, Lou Perez, Jumbo Baretta, and Ho Chi Wen

8/31/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Kendall Windham (Texas Death Match)
Ho Chi Wen d. Lou Perez
Frankie Lancaster d. Jumbo Baretta DQ
Jim Backlund d. The Coconut Kid
Ron Slinker d. Dennis Knight

9/5/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Featuring Kendall Windham, Blackjack Mulligan and Steve Keirn

9/7/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat Mike Awesome.
Caribbean Champion: Tyree Pride beat Rock Hard Rick.
Ho Chi Win beat Frankie Lancaster.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Brett Sawyer & Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Comrade Busich in a "Russian chain" match.

9/14/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs The Terminator


9/23/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs Kendall Windham (Texas Bullrope Match)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys vs The Terminator and Jumbo Berretta
Caribbean Champion: Tyree Pride vs Jim Backlund
Ron Slinker vs Rock Hard Rick
Dennis Knight vs The Coconut Kid

9/26(?)/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Bear Stevens pinned Tim Parker.
Jumbo Barretta beat Stingray.
Kendall Windham beat Rock Hard Rick.
Caribbean Champion: Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund via DQ.
Ron Slinker beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Tio Samoa.

9/30/89 Tampa, FL - The Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Grizzly Bear Ray (sub The Terminator) and Kendall Windham (w/Sonny King)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Bear Stevens (sub Jumbo Berretta)
[Caribbean HC:] Tyree Pride d. Jim Backlund
Ron Slinker d. Dennis Knight (sub Brett Sawyer)
Lou Perez (sub Ron Slinker) d. Rock Hard Rick

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
10/3/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU- TV (TV Taping)
Steve Keirn, Kendall Windham and more..
--note: article made mention that this was the only live appearance this week, with no Saturday night card scheduled.


10/12/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Jumbo Barretta and Jim Backlund (sub Tim Parker)
[Caribbean HC:] Tyree Pride DCOR The Terminator
Ron Slinker d. Rock Hard Rick
Lou Perez d. Dennis Knight
Bodyguard Mark d. Mike Awesome

10/15/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex drawing 150
Dennis Knight beat Powerhouse Parker.
Lou Perez beat The Terminator via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Jumbo Barretta.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DCO Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
Ron Slinker pinned Tyree Pride to win the Caribbean Title

10/17/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
--1st taping
Tyree Pride vs The Ebony Assassin
Wendi Richter vs Penelope Paradise
Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight beat The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
Kendall Windham vs Robby Roberts
--2nd taping
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs The Superstar
Kendall Windham vs Lou Perez
Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker vs Robbie Idol
Rock Hard Rick vs Dennis Knight

10/19/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Terminator DQ
The Nasty Boys d. Kendall Windham and Al Greene DQ
Lou Perez d. Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker DQ
Tyree Pride d. Dennis Knight
Mike Awesome d. Jim Backlund
Chief Bear McDaniels d. Rock Hard Rick

10/22/89 in Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Tyree Pride beat The Terminator via DQ.
Kendall Windham pinned Mike Awesome.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Rock Hard Rick (sub Frankie Lancaster) & Tim Parker.
Al Greene beat Rock Hard Rick.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Caribbean Champion: Ron Slinker via DQ. (billed as double title match)

10/27/89 Bradenton, FL - Manatee Civic Center
Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
Wendi Richter beat Penelope Paradise.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Vern Henderson.
The Fantastics beat Scott McGhee & Ron Bass.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Kendall Windham.
Bam Bam Bigelow beat Jerry Lawler via DQ. Lawler was billed as champion for the match, but had recently lost the title to The Soultaker.

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

10/29/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Tim Parker beat Rock Hard Rick.
Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown beat Dennis Knight & Kendall Windham.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat The Terminator via DQ.
Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker to win the Caribbean Title

11/2/89 in Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing
Al Greene beat Bodyguard Mike.
Tyree Pride beat Jim Backlund.
Ron Slinker beat Mike Awesome.
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham beat Rock Hard Rick.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight & Jumbo Barretta beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown. (Another report has Lou Perez and Brickhouse Brown d. Dennis Knight and Jumbo Barretta by COR)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.

11/5/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Lou Perez beat Jumbo Barretta.
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham pinned Tyree Pride.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Terminator in a "no DQ" match.

11/9/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Al Greene
Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham d. ???
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dennis Knight and Jumbo Baretta d. ??? and ???
Ron Slinker d. ???
Bodyguard Mark d. ???

11/12/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr & Lou Perez beat Jumbo Berretta & Dennis Knight to win the Florida Tag Team Titles:
Jim Backlund d. Bodyguard Mark
Billy Jack Haynes d. The Terminator
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Bounty Hunter
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham DQ

11/16/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Graham d. Kendall Windham
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Jumbo Baretta
The Bounty Hunters beat Lou Perez & Brickhouse Brown (sub for Mark Starr) to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
Tommy Rogers d. The Terminator
Jim Backlund d. Rock Hard Rick

11/19/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Jim Backlund defeated Bodyguard Mike
Billy Jack Haynes defeated The Terminator
Lou Pérez and Mark Starr defeated Jumbo Baretta and Dennis Knight
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn defeated The Bounty Hunter
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn defeated Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham by disqualification

11/25/89 Tallahasee, FL
5 Matches--
World Light Heavyweight Tournament Elimination
Women's Match
Florida Tag Team Title Match
Caribbean Title Match
Florida Heavyweight Title Match

11/26/89 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Jumbo Barretta drew Lou Perez (20:00).
Mike Awesome beat Bodyguard Mike.
Ron Slinker beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn.
Bugsy McGraw & Mike Graham beat Kendall Windham & Blackjack Mulligan via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters (Tim Parker & Al Greene) beat Tyree Pride & Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

11/28/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Brickhouse Brown d. Scrap iron
Tyree Pride d. Ron Slinker
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr DQ
Jimmy Backlund d. Mike Graham
Brickhouse Brown d. ???
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Scrap iron and ???
Lou Perez and Tyree Pride d. Ron Slinker and Mark Starr DQ
Bodyguard Mark d. Jimmy Backlund COR

11/30/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Ron Slinker
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Brickhouse Brown and Tyree Pride
Mark Starr d. Lou Perez
The Terminator d. Mike Awesome

12/1/89 in Palmetto, FL
Rock Hard Rick beat Mike Awesome.
Kendall Windham beat Mike Graham in countout.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert.
Nikita Koloff beat Ron Bass.
The Junkyard Dog beat Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Steve Keirn won a "battle royal."

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

12/2/89 Bradenton, FL Manatee Civic Center
Steve Keirn won Battle Royal
The Junkyard Dog beat Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Ron Slinker.
The Fantastics beat Dennis Condrey & Doug Gilbert (billed as the New Midnight Express) when Rogers pinned Gilbert.
Nikita Koloff drew Ron Bass (20:00). (or Nikita Koloff d. Ron Bass DQ)
Mike Graham d. Caribbean Champion: Kendall Windham COR
Lou Perez d. Rock Hard Rick

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

12/3/89 in Orlando, FL
Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
Tommy Rogers & Lou Perez beat Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters via DQ.
Mike Awesome beat Grizzly Bear Ray.
Mike Graham & Bugsy McGraw beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jumbo Barretta.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Ron Slinker in a "no DQ" match.

12/7/89 Tampa, FL- Sportatorium
Mike Graham and Bugsy McGraw d. Blackjack Mulligan and Kendall Windham
Jumbo Berretta d. Thunderbolt Thayer
Mark the Bodyguard d. Hollywood Ron
The Terminator d. Rock Hard Rick
Mark Starr d. Luis Astea
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Brickhouse Brown and Mike Awesome

12/14/89 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Bugsy McGraw d. Blackjack Mulligan DQ (Bullrope Match)
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (Taped Fist Match)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Terminator
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters d. Tommy Rogers and Tim Brown
Thunderbolt Thayer d. Hollywood Ron (Rookie's Match)
Jim Backlund d. Mike Awesome

Last edited on Wed Apr 15th, 2020 09:29 pm by cman73

BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 373
Status: 
Offline
I have some '90 - '91

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
Hi BrettEW,

Sure please go ahead and post. I’m still formatting and adding to what I have for 1990. I only have a handful of 1991. It may take a few days to get it all together. Thanks!

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
1/4/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Bounty Hunters DCOR The nasty Boys
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Mark Starr
Jim Backlund d. The Wild Thing (sub Mike Graham)
Brickhouse Brown d. Mike Awesome (sub Tyree Pride)
Ron Slinker DCOR Lou Perez

1/5/90 Winter Haven, FL
Mark Starr drew Lou Perez (20:00).
Hurricane Walker beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Jim Backlund.
Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator NC The Nasty Boys.
Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.

1/6/90 Nassau, Bahamas
Jim Backlund beat Mike Awesome.
Mark Starr beat Lou Perez in a "taped fist" match.
Bugsy McGraw beat Ron Slinker.
Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
The Nasty Boys beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Bounty Hunter #1 & The Terminator (sub for Bounty Hunter #2) to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

1/11/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker d. Mike Awesome
Mark Starr d. Lou Perez
Bugsy McGraw d. Jumbo Beretta
Florida Tag Team Champions: Jerry Sags and Brian Knobbs DCOR Jimmy Backlund and Bounty Hunter #2 (or The Nasty Boys DDQ The Bounty Hunters)
Brickhouse Brown d. Florida Champion: Steve Keirn DQ

1/16/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Joe Pedero.
Brickhouse Brown beat Mike McClusky.
Jim Backlund pinned Wild Thing.
Lou Perez DDQ Mark Starr in a "lumberjack" match.
Mike Awesome beat Dennis Knight via DQ.

1/18/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (Lights Out Match)
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. The Bounty Hunter #1 and Dennis Knight (No DQ)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Brickhouse Brown COR
Brickhouse Brown d. Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker DREW Jim Backlund

1/22/90 Avon Park, FL - National Gaurd Armory - Attendance: 50
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn v. The Bounty Hunter #1
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys v. Ron Slinker & Dennis Knight
Tyree Pride v. Brickhouse Brown (billed as a Caribbean Title Match)
Lou Perez v. Mark Starr
Hurricane Walker v. Gigolo Jim Backlund

1/25/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Frankie Lancaster d. Dennis Knight
Jim Backlund d. Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker d. Brickhouse Brown DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Ron Slinker and The Terminator
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. The Bounty Hunter



2/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn and The Terminator d. Brickhouse Brown and The Bounty Hunter #1
Hurricane Walker d. Mark Starr DQ
plus other matches

2/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez d. Mark Starr (West Tampa Street Fight)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Ron Slinker and Dennis Knight d. The Terminator and Mike Awesome
Hurricane Walker d. Bounty Hunter I
AJ Precious d. Denise Darcell
Tim Parker d. Hollywood Ron

2/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys DCOR Black Magic and Brickhouse Brown
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Ron Slinker
The Terminator d. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund DQ
Tim Parker d. Mike Awesome

2/16/90 Winter Haven, FL - Chain O'Lakes Convention Center
Florida Champion: Steve "Gator" Keirn v. Jumbo Barretta
Florida Tag Team Champions: Nasty Boys v. Bounty Hunter #2 & Dennis Knight
Lou Perez v. Ron Slinker
Tyree Pride v. Brickhouse Brown
Hurricane Walker v. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund

2/17/90 in Clewiston, FL - John Boy Auditorium
Tyree Pride beat Brickhouse Brown.
Lou Perez & Hurricane Walker beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Dennis Knight.
Bodyguard Mike beat Mike Awesome.
AJ Precious beat Denise Darcell.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hollywood Rob.

2/22/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight.
Lou Perez beat Bounty Hunter #1.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Brickhouse Brown & Black Magic (Norman Smiley) in a "no DQ" match. (according to write up Brown and Smiley are known as "Strike Command")

3/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Strike Command (Lights Out-Non Title Match) (This write up has Brickhouse Brown and Ron Slinker as Strike Command)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Dennis Knight
Terminator d. "Bodyguard" Mark
Lou Perez d. Tim Parker
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund d. Hurricane Walker

3/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Eric Embry DQ
Lou Perez and Tommy Rogers d. Ron Slinker and Brickhouse Brown DQ (Strike Command)
The Terminator d. The Bounty Hunter #1
Bodyguard Mark d. Hollywood Ron
Hurricane Walker d. The Coconut Kid

3/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator d. Brickhouse Brown DQ
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys d. Ron Slinker and Dennis Knight
plus more..

3/22/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) via DQ.
Tommy Rogers pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Lou Perez beat The Coconut Kid.
Brian Knobbs & Ray Candy beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mike.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller via DQ.


3/24/90 Palmetto, FL - Manatee Civic Center drawing 780 (TV Taping)
Tommy Rogers & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & Greg LaBanti.
Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller via DQ.
Jules Strongbow beat Hollywood Rob.
IWA Women's Champion: Bambi drew Peggy Lee Leather.
Kerry Von Erich beat Bounty Hunter #1 (Bob Cook).
Derrick Dukes beat Brickhouse Brown via decision.
Unified Champion: Jerry Lawler beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via countout.

Note: This was a combined show with Rob Russen's IWA.

3/29/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Coconut Kid.
Ricky Walker beat Joe Pedero.
Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight via DQ.
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Bodyguard Mark & Brickhouse Brown.
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn (non-title, No DQ Match)

3/31/90 Wauchula, FL - Cattleman's Arena
The Terminator beat Joe Pedero.
Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid (sub Mike Awesome).
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund vs Tommy Rogers
Florida Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Dennis Knight & Bodyguard Mark (sub The Bounty Hunter)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller (sub Eric Embry).

Last edited on Thu Apr 16th, 2020 04:59 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
4/5/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Pedero beat Hollywood Rob.
Coconut Kid beat Wild Thing.
The Bounty Hunter & Dennis knight beat The Terminator & Hurricane Walker.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via countout.
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via DQ.

4/6/90 Orlando, FL - Eddie Graham Sports Complex - Cancelled due to low attendance.


4/12/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker beat Coconut Kid.
The Terminator drew The Bounty Hunter.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Dennis Knight.
Lou Perez pinned World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund in a "falls count anywhere" match.
Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham beat Brian Knobbs & Hurricane Walker (sub for Jerry Sags) to win the Florida Tag Team titles

4/19/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Hurricane Walker drew Coconut Kid.
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat The Bounty Hunter.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez (23:00).
Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham beat The Nasty Boys (25:00).

4/26/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Coconut Kid beat Bodyguard Mike.
Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker (sub The Bounty Hunter #1) via DQ in a "strap" match.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham DDQ Steve Keirn & Lou Perez.

5/3/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat Joe Pedero.
Joe Gomez pinned Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker beat Hollywood Rob.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham via DQ.


5/9/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV(?) TV Taping
Mike Graham pinned Sgt. Rock.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Joe Pedero.
Hurricane Walker pinned Dennis Knight.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat the Coconut Kid.
Kendal Windham & Robert Fuller beat Bodyguard Mark & Wild Thing.
Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Robert Fuller & Kendall Windham to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

5/10/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat The Coconut Kid.
Kendall Windham beat Joe Pedero.
Mike Graham, Joe Gomez, & Kendall Windham beat Ron Slinker, Dennis Knight, & Robert Fuller.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #2.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund. (Non-title Lights Out Match)

5/17/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
Joe Gomez beat Joe Pedero.
Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund (No DQ Match).
Kendall Windham beat Robert Fuller via DQ.

5/19/90 Sulpher Springs, FL - Sulpher Springs Ball Park
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez vs. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund
Joe Gomez and Kendall Windham vs. Robert Fuller and Ron Slinker
Coconut Kid vs. Sgt. Rock
Tim Parker vs. "Bodygaurd" Mark

5/22/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Featuring: Lou Perez, The Terminator, Steve Keirn and Mike Graham

5/24/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight via countout.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Bounty Hunter #1 & Sgt. Rock.
Ron Slinker pinned Kendall Windham.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Robert Fuller.

5/29/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund to win the World Light Heavyweight Title

5/31/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mike Awesome drew Sgt. Rock.
The Terminator (Mark Laurenaitis) beat Bounty Hunter #1 (Al Greene).
Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin (Tony Mella).
Jim Backlund beat Powerhouse Parker.
Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker in a match where a member on each team wore boxing gloves.

6/7/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Joe Gomez drew Jim Backlund (15:00).
Robert Fuller & Kareem Muhammad beat Hurricane Walker & Powerhouse Parker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Bounty Hunter #1.

6/8/90 in Spanish Wells, FL
Match results unknown.

6/9/90 in Nassau, Bahamas
Match results unknown.

6/12/90 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping)
The Terminator beat The Bounty Hunter (Al Greene) in a "hair vs. mask" match.

6/14/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez beat The Lebanese Assassin.
The Terminator beat Dennis Knight.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Sgt. Rock.
The Nasty Boys beat Robert Fuller & Ron Slinker.
Jim Backlund beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez via DQ.

6/21/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Jim Backlund beat The Terminator.
Al Greene beat Mike Awesome.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Sgt. Rock.
Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin beat The Nasty Boys via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "no DQ falls count anywhere" match.


6/26/90 in Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Robert Fuller in a "loser leaves town" match.

6/28/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mark Starr pinned Rick Diamond.
Hurricane Walker pinned Al Greene.
Jim Backlund beat Joe Gomez via countout.
Sgt. Rock beat Powerhouse Parker.
Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Dennis Knight & The Lebanese Assassin via DQ.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
7/5/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight pinned Johnny G. Goode.
Al Greene pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Hurricane Walker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Mike Graham & Joe Gomez beat Jim Backlund & Mike Starr via DQ.

7/12/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dennis Knight beat Pat Powers.
Hurricane Walker drew Al Greene (20:00).
Sgt. Rock beat Joe Pedero.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Jim Backlund.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez pinned Mark Starr.

7/19/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock drew Joe Gomez (10:00).
Mark Starr beat Hurricane Walker.
Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin beat Dennis Knight & Ron Slinker.
The Terminator beat Al Greene in a "lights out" match.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez beat Jim Backlund via DQ.

7/26/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez beat Al Greene.
Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
Jim Backlund & Mark Starr beat Pat Powers & Kevin Caitlin.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC World Light Heavyweight Champion: Lou Perez.


8/2/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Al Greene pinned The Coconut Kid.
Pat Powers drew Dennis Knight.
The terminator pinned Sgt. Rock.
North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Hurricane Walker & Joe Gomez
Jim Backlund pinned Lou Perez to win the World Light Heavyweight Title
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Mark Starr.

8/9/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake (Malenko).
Mark Starr beat Powerhouse Parker.
Hurricane Walker beat Sgt. Rock.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned The Coconut Kid.
North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys beat Lou Perez & Joe Gomez via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn NC North American Champion: Robert Fuller.
--Note: Robert Fuller was champ of the NAWA Group in North/South Carolina, and the Nasty Boys the Tag Champs

8/16/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned Dennis Knight.
Al Greene beat Pat Powers.
Lou Perez beat Mark Starr.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Hurricane Walker.
Steve Keirn & Dick Slater beat North American Tag Team Champions: The Nasty Boys.

8/23/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Dick Slater d. Ron Slinker (Lumberjack Match)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Dennis Knight
Lou Perez d. World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund DQ
Sgt. Rock d. Joe Gomez
The Terminator d. Big Al Greene

8/30/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Joe Gomez dew Al Greene.
The Terminator beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Sgt. Rock.
North American Champion: Robert Fuller DDQ Dick Slater.


9/6/90 Tampa, FL - Spotatorium
The Terminator drew Sgt. Rock (20:00).
Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker.
Dick Slater beat Mark Starr.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund beat Lou Perez in a "no DQ" match.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark via sleeperhold.

9/13/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mark.
Dennis Knight pinned The Coconut Kid.
Dick Slater pinned The Lebanese Assassin.
Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Joe Gomez & Hurricane Walker to win the vacant Florida Tag Team Titles
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund in a "steel cage" match. As a result, Keirn received a match with Backlund's manager Johnny G. Lyons.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Johnny G. Lyons via DQ.


9/20/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Sgt. Rock beat The Coconut Kid.
Debbie Drake beat AJ Watson.
The Terminator beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Dick Slater pinned Bodyguard Mark.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Johnny Ace.


9/27/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
The Mighty Thor beat The Coconut Kid.
Johnny Pavros beat Powerhouse Parker.
Florida Tag Team Champions: Sgt. Rock & Mark Starr beat Dick Slater & Hurricane Walker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Bodyguard Mark & Johnny G. Lyons in a "handicap" match when Keirn pinned Lyons.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
10/4/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn d. Mark Starr DQ
Lou Perez d. Sgt. Rock DQ
The Terminator d. The Coconut Kid
The Mighty Thor d. Powerhouse Parker
Hurricane Walker d. Bodyguard Mark

10/11/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Coconut Kid beat Johnny Pavros.
Powerhouse Parker beat Mike DeBaccio.
The Terminator pinned Bodyguard Mike.
Dick Slater beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn & Lou Perez beat Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock.

10/18/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing 130
The Coconut Kid beat Mike DeBaccio
Ron Slinker beat Johnny Pavros.
The Terminator beat Powerhouse Parker.
The Mighty Thor beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ.
Steve Keirn & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & The Lebanese Assassin.


10/25/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Johnny Pavros beat Mike DeBaccio.
Sgt. Rock pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Mighty Thor beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Dick Slater pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn beat Mark Starr via DQ.


11/1/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Terminator pinned The Coconut Kid.
The Mighty Thor pinned Sgt. Rock.
Lou Perez beat Mark Starr via DQ.
Steve Keirn & Mickey Jay beat Ron Slinker & Johnny G. Lyons.


11/03/90 Perry, FL - National Gaurd Armory
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs. Sgt. Rock
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund vs. Lou Perez
Hurrican Walker vs. Captain Ron Slinker
A.J. Watson vs. Debbie Drake
Mighty Thor vs. Coconut Kid

11/8/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium drawing 150
Powerhouse Parker pinned Johnny Pavros.
Hurricane Walker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned The Terminator.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned The Coconut Kid.
Mark Starr & Sgt. Rock beat Dick Slater & The Mighty Thor via DQ.

11/12/90 Tampa, FL? WEDU-TV ? (TV Taping?)
Sgt. Rock & Ron Slinker beat Hurricane Walker & Tim Parker to win the Florida Tag Team Titles

11/15/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
The Coconut Kid drew Sgt. Rock (10:00).
The Incredible Thor beat Mark Starr via DQ.
Ron Slinker pinned Frankie Lancaster.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn drew Lou Perez (60:00).

11/23/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Frankie Lancaster pinned Mike DeBaccio.
Powerhouse Parker pinned Coconut Kid.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Johnny Pavros.
Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat Ron Slinker & Mark Starr via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Don Harris

11/29/90 Tampa, FL - Sporatorium
Ron Slinker pinned Mike DeBaccio.
The Incredible Thor pinned Tex Salinger.
The Terminator pinned Mark Starr.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Powerhouse Parker.
World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund pinned Hurricane Walker.

11/30/90 Clearwater, FL - Jack Russell Stadium (probably not a FCW card)
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn vs Angelo Poffo
The Genius vs Denny Brown
The New Sensations vs The Assassins (billed as a Southeastern tag team title match)
plus 3 more, including a karate demonstration

12/6/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Ron Slinker pinned Coconut Kid.
Sgt. Rock pinned Frankie Lancaster.
Don Harris pinned Hurricane Walker.
The Lebanese Assassin beat Florida Champion: Steve Keirn via countout.
Lou Perez beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ (non-title steel cage match)

12/13/90 Tampa, FL - Sportatorium
Mark Starr pinned Mike DeBaccio.
Frankie Lancaster pinned Johnny B. Goode.
Johnny Pavros pinned Powerhouse Parker.
Hurricane Walker beat Ron Slinker via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.

12/14/90 Wauchula, FL - Civic Center drawing 700
The Mighty Thor pinned Coconut Kid.
Hurricane Walker & The Terminator beat Florida Tag Team Champions: Ron Slinker & Sgt. Rock via DQ.
Florida Champion: Steve Keirn pinned Tex Salinger.
AJ Watson pinned Debbie Drake in a "steel cage" match.
Johnny Pavros beat World Light Heavyweight Champion: Jim Backlund via DQ in a "steel cage" match.

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
From the 5/16/89 and 5/23/89 Television shows..

5/16/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV
Florida Tag Team Champions: Dustin Rhodes and Mike Graham d. Nick Busick and Rick Diamond
AWA Champion: Larry Zbyszko d. Lou Perez
Black Bart and Tony Anthony (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. The Bubble Gum Kid and Bill Price
The Nasty Boys and Steve Keirn d. Al Perez, The Terminator and Rick Diamond (sub Brady Higgins)
Jomo Kenya (w/Kareem Muhammed) d. El Cid
--highlights of 5/13/89 Sarasota, FL match between Big Steel Man and Dusty Rhodes. Randy Roberts says belt is held up, and tournament will be forthcoming.

5/20/89 Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium (updated rest of card lineup)
Dusty Rhodes pinned The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck). (Steel Cage)
Florida Champion: Al Perez vs Steve Keirn
Dustin Rhodes vs Black Bart (Texas Death Match)
Lou Perez vs Tony Anthony
The Nasty Boys vs Jomo Kenya and Kareem Muhammed
The Bubble Gum Kid vs The Terminator

5/23/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV. 
--supposed to have been a double elimination tournament for the PWF Title
--scheduled to be in tournment: Col. DeBeers, Steve Keirn, Larry Zbyszko, Black Bart, Al Perez, The Big Steel Man, Bam Bam Bigelow, Brian Knobbs, Mike Graham, Dustin Rhodes
Mike Graham d. The Gladiator
Steve Keirn d. Nick Busick
The Big Steel Man d. Rick Diamond and Brady Higgins
Dustin Rhodes pinned Al Perez to win the Florida Title
Jomo Kenya (w/Kareem Muhammed) d. Mike Awesome
The Nasty Boys vs The Southern Force (No finish, TV Time ran out)

5/25/89 Patlaka, FL

5/29/89 Sebring, FL

6/3/89 Jacksonville, FL

6/9/89 Freeport, Bahamas, YMCA
Al Perez vs Steve Keirn (Lights Out Match)

6/10/89 Nassau, Bahamas

6/14/89 Fort Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial Auditorium
Lou Perez vs Comrade Busick
The Bubble Gum Kid vs The Gladiator
The Nasty Boys vs The Southern Force (winners get a tag team title shot)
Caribbean Title Match: Tyree Pride (ch) vs Jomo Kenya
Dustin Rhodes vs Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck (PWF Title Tournament Match)

Last edited on Sat May 30th, 2020 03:31 pm by cman73

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
a few updates..

3/28/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
Florida Champion: Al Perez d. Mike Awesome
The Big Steel Man d. Rick Diamond and Cliff Sheets (Dick Slater and Big Steel Man with impromptu brawl)
Mike Graham, Steve Keirn and Scott Hall d. The Terminator and The Commandos (Ray Candy and Grizzly Boone) DQ
Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart beat The Nasty Boys to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
The Italian Stallion d. El Diablo

4/3/89 Leesburg, FL
Dusty Rhodes

4/7/89 Immokalee, FL - High School Gym
Dusty Rhodes, The Big Steel Man, Al Perez, Manny Fernandez, Dick Slater and more..

4/15/89 Jacksonville, FL
Dusty Rhodes

4/19/89 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL - War Memorial
PWF Title: Dusty Rhodes (ch) vs. Al Perez
Dick Slater vs The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (Tape Fist)
Scott Hall and Steve Keirn vs Bobby Jaggers and Black Bart
plus 3 more..

cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 482
Status: 
Online
3/21/89 Tampa, FL - WEDU-TV (TV Taping)
The Big Steel Man (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. El Cid and Kevin Katlin
Misty Blue d. Kat LeRoux
The Commandos d. Mike Awesome and Rick Diamond
Manny Fernandez (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) d. Mike McCloskey
Steve Keirn, Mike Graham and Scott Hall d. Mark Starr, Jim Backlund and The Gladiator
Dustin Rhodes d. Bobby Jaggers (w/Sir Oliver Humperdinck) DQ

4/22/89 Nassau, Bahamas - New Providence Stadium

tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 4841
Status: 
Offline
Forgive me if you already have this one.

Here is what was billed in advance.

May 28, 1989 - Fleamasters Fleamarket Giant Circus Tent - Port Richey, FL
1. Steve Keirn and Mike Graham vs. Big Steel Man and Bobby Jaggers
2. Dusty Rhodes vs. Black Bart
Plus six more wrestlers

Here are the results.

Here are the results May 28, 1989 - Fleamasters Fleamarket Giant Circus Tent - Port Richey, FL
1. Lou Perez vs. Jomo Kenya (Jimmy Delray), draw
2. Big Steel Man and Tony Anthony defeated Steve Keirn and The Bubble Gum Kid (Bret Sawyer)
3. The Terminator defeated Mike Austin
4. Dustin Rhodes defeated The Gladiator (Mike Awesome)
5. Dusty Rhodes defeated Black Bart

Attendance: 500

This was not a free show as is often the case with shows at this type of venue. It was $10 for adults and $5 for kids with a 2:30 PM bell time on a Sunday afternoon.

Last edited on Thu Jun 25th, 2020 10:04 pm by tamalie



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems