WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wrestling in San Antonio, TX  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 05:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 9, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Orton Jr. drew Jerry Oates
2. Matt Gibson beat Joe Cassidy
3. Ivan Putski beat Bull Ramos via dq
4. Susan Green beat Betty Niccoli to win the Texas Women’s Title
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto via dq
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Mulligan

Wednesday, January 16, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jerry Oates beat Joe Cassidy
2. Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Orton Jr.
3. Bull Ramos beat Matt Gibson
4. Ivan Putski beat Great Mephisto via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Mulligan

Wednesday, January 23, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Orton Jr. Beat Matt Gibson
2. Ivan Putski beat Joe Cassidy
3. Afa Anoa'i & Sika Anoa'i beat Bull Ramos & Dale Lewis
4. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Lothario & Red Bastien to win the vacant International Tag Team Trophy
5. Mil Mascaras beat Great Mephisto

Wednesday, January 30, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Matt Gibson beat Bob Orton Jr.
2. Ivan Putski beat Dale Lewis
3. Great Mephisto beat Jerry Oates
4. Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos via dq
5. International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Afa Anoa'i & Sika Anoa'i

Wednesday, February 6, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Black Angus beat Dale Lewis
2. Bull Ramos beat Matt Gibson
3. Roger Kirby beat Bob Orton Jr.
4. Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto beat Mil Mascaras

Wednesday, February 13, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. The Avenger beat Joe Cassidy
2. Black Angus beat Great Mephisto via dq
3. Bull Ramos beat Jerry Oates
4. Irma Gonzales beat Tona la Tapatia
5. Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza to win the International Tag Team Trophy. The title was held-up after this match.

Wednesday, February 20, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Blackjack Lanza beat The Avenger
2. Bob Orton Jr. beat Dale Lewis
3. Great Mephisto beat Ivan Putski via dq
4. Jose Lothario & Irma Gonzales beat Blackjack Mulligan & Tona la Tapatia
5. Mil Mascaras beat Bull Ramos via dq

Wednesday, February 27, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Black Angus beat Dale Lewis
2. Jerry Oates beat Bull Ramos via dq
3. Bob Orton Jr. beat Joe Cassidy
4. Great Mephisto beat The Avenger
5. Texas Death Steel Cage Match: International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski

Wednesday, March 6, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Great Mephisto beat Jerry Timmons
2. Bob Roop beat Joe Cassidy
3. Roger Kirby beat Jerry Oates
4. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Orton Jr. & Black Angus
5. AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, March 13, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Great Mephisto beat Jerry Oates
2. Roger Kirby beat Doug Somers
3. Bob Roop beat Bull Ramos
4. Black Angus ddq Ivan Putski
5. Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr. beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza

Wednesday, March 20, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bull Ramos beat Doug Somers
2. Black Angus beat Roger Kirby
3. The Texan beat Jerry Oates
4. Bob Roop beat Great Mephisto via dq
5. Blackjack Lanza beat Ivan Putski
6. Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr. beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

Wednesday, March 27, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Roop drew Bull Ramos
2. Roger Kirby beat Texas Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto
3. International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & The Texan beat Ivan Putski & Black Angus
4. AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr.
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco drew Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, April 3, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Stan Hansen beat Leo Seitz
2. Great Mephisto beat Doug Somers
3. Bob Roop beat Roger Kirby
4. Maria DeLeon beat Susan Green via dq
5. Jose Lothario, Mil Mascaras & Bob Orton Jr. beat Blackjack Lanza, The Texan & Bull Ramos

Wednesday, April 10, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Stan Hansen beat Doug Somers
2. Bob Orton Jr. drew Bob Roop
3. Indian Strap Match: Mil Mascaras beat Bull Ramos
4. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens via dq
5. International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, April 17, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Roop beat Stan Hansen
2. Handicap Match: Ken Patera beat Roger Kirby & Doug Somers
3. Blackjack Lanza beat Black Angus
4. Bob Orton Jr. beat Great Mephisto
5. Jose Lothario beat The Texan (unmasked as Blackjack Mulligan)

Wednesday, May 1, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Blackjack Lanza beat Doug Somers
2. Bob Roop beat Pierre Martin
3. Ken Patera beat Leo Seitz
4. Red Bastien beat Roger Kirby
5. Great Mephisto beat Joe Blanchard
6. Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens via dq

Wednesday, May 8, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roger Kirby beat Doug Somers
2. Great Mephisto beat Al Garcia
3. Gran Markus beat Pierre Martin
4. Ken Patera drew Bob Roop
5. Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza
6. Bob Orton Jr. beat NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell via dq

Saturday, May 18, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Roop beat Bob Orton Jr.
2. Ken Patera beat Doug Somers
3. Red Bastien beat Great Mephisto
4. Red Bastien beat Terry Funk
5. AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Lothario & El Solitario

Wednesday, May 22, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. The Texan beat Roger Kirby
2. Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera
3. Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Orton Jr.
4. Jose Lothario drew Bob Roop
5. El Solitario beat Ray Stevens via dq
6. Red Bastien beat Great Mephisto to win the Texas Heavyweight Title
7. Gran Markus beat Ciclon Negro

Wednesday, June 5, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Inca Peru vs. Tio Tio
2. Ken Patera vs. Frenchy LaSalle
3. Great Goliath ddq Gran Markus
4. Jose Lothario beat Bob Roop
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Lanza via dq

Wednesday, June 12, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tio Tio beat Frenchy LaSalle
2. Ken Patera beat Bronko Lubich
3. Gran Markus beat Inca Peru
4. Red Bastien ddq The Texan
5. Jose Lothario & El Santo beat Blackjack Lanza & El Silento

Saturday, June 22, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Ken Patera vs. Frenchy LaSalle
2. The Texan vs. Inca Peru
3. Blackjack Mulligan vs. Tio Tio
4. Texas Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien vs. Kung Fu Kojika
5. Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Jose Lothario & Gran Markus

Wednesday, June 26, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Inca Peru drew El Silento
2. Kung Fu Kojika beat Frenchy LaSalle
3. Gran Markus beat Tio Tio
4. Red Bastien beat Blackjack Mulligan via dq
5. Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera

Wednesday, July 3, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Mr. Kung Fu beat Tio Tio
2. Gran Markus beat Inca Peru
3. Red Bastien beat Frenchy LaSalle
4. Ken Patera beat Frank Valois
5. Andre the Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan
6. Mr. Kung Fu & Gran Markus beat Red Bastien & Tio Tio

Wednesday, July 10, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Golden Hawk beat Frenchy LaSalle
2. Blackjack Mulligan beat Tio Tio
3. Mr. Kung Fu & Gran Markus beat Inca Peru & Benny Matta
4. Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera
5. Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk beat Red Bastien

Wednesday, July 17, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Golden Hawk beat Inca Peru
2. Benny Matta beat Frenchy LaSalle
3. Dos Caras beat Mr. Kung Fu
4. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera & Tio Tio
5. Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario via dq

Saturday, July 20, 1975
Seguin, TX – Fairgrounds Park
1. Frenchy LaSalle vs. Benny Matta
2. El Silento vs. Chico Gracia
3. Gran Markus vs. Tio Tio
4. Blackjack Mulligan vs. Jose Lothario

Wednesday, July 24, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Inca Peru beat Frenchy LaSalle
2. Tex McKenzie beat Bobby Heenan
3. Blackjack Mulligan drew Ken Patera
4. Blackjack Lanza beat Golden Hawk
5. Gran Markus & Mr. Kung Fu beat Jose Lothario & Dos Caras
6. Texas Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, July 31, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Tartaro drew Golden Hawk
2. Scott Casey beat Inca Peru
3. Tex McKenzie beat Bobby Garcia
4. Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
5. Steel Cage Match: Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, August 7, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey beat El Tartaro
2. Ken Patera & Tex McKenzie beat Mr. Kung Fu & Bobby Garcia
3. Gran Markus beat Golden Hawk
4. Blackjack Mulligan beat Red Bastien
5. Jose Lothario beat John Tolos via dq

Wednesday, August 14, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz beat Golden Hawk
2. Ken Patera beat Bobby Garcia
3. Gran Markus beat Scott Casey
4. Judo Jacket Match: Tex McKenzie drew Mr. Kung Fu
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien beat Blackjack Mulligan via dq

Wednesday, August 21, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey beat Bobby Garcia
2. Asesino Negro beat Paul Perschmann
3. Blackjack Mulligan beat Jim Drummer
4. Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat Mr. Kung Fu & Gran Markus
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco draw Jose Lothario

Wednesday, August 28, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jim Drummer beat Bobby Garcia
2. Blackjack Mulligan beat Scott Casey
3. Tex McKenzie beat Mr. Kung Fu
4. Ernie Ladd beat Ken Patera
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, September 4, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Asesino Negro beat Bobby Garcia
2. Scott Casey beat El Tartaro
3. Jim Drummer beat Geoff Portz
4. Ken Patera beat Mr. Kung Fu
5. Tex McKenzie beat Blackjack Mulligan
6. Ernie Ladd & John Tolos beat Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras
7. Texas Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, September 11, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey beat Bobby Garcia
2. Asesino Negro beat Geoff Portz
3. Ken Patera beat Jim Drummer
4. Jose Lothario & Tex McKenzie beat Gran Markus & Blackjack Mulligan
5. Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza via dq

Wednesday, September 18, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Angelo Mosca beat Jim Drummer
2. Scott Casey beat Asesino Negro
3. Gran Markus drew Ken Patera
4. Red Bastien & Tex McKenzie beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, September 25, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jim Drummer beat Bobby Garcia
2. Angelo Mosca beat Scott Casey
3. Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Crouch
4. Gran Markus & Black Gordman beat Tex McKenzie & Nick Kozak
5. Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, October 2, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bearcat Brown beat Angelo Mosca
2. Scott Casey beat Jim Drummer
3. Tex McKenzie beat Gran Markus via dq
4. Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera
5. Black Gordman beat John Tolos
6. Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, October 9, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey drew Bearcat Brown
2. Tex McKenzie beat Bill Crouch
3. Black Gordman beat Ken Patera
4. Red Bastien beat Angelo Mosca via dq
5. Gran Markus beat Dos Caras
6. Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, October 16, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bearcat Brown beat Leo Seitz
2. Scott Casey beat El Tartaro
3. Doug Gilbert & Angelo Mosca beat Tex McKenzie & Scott Casey
4. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Lanza
5. Ivan Putski beat Texas Heavyweight Champion Gran Markus via dq
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, October 23, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tex McKenzie beat Leo Seitz
2. Doug Gilbert beat Bill Crouch
3. Red Bastien beat Scott Casey
4. Haystack Calhoun beat Bearcat Brown
5. Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Lanza
6. Black Gordman beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, October 30, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Doug Gilbert beat Tex McKenzie
2. Scott Casey beat Bill Crouch
3. Jose Lothario beat Jack Pesek
4. Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien & Haystack Calhoun
5. Black Gordman beat Texas Heavyweight Champion Gran Markus via co

Wednesday, November 6, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tex McKenzie beat Jack Pesek
2. Alberto Madril beat Bill Crouch
3. Black Gordman beat Scott Casey
4. Angelo Mosca beat Doug Gilbert
5. Blackjack Lanza & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Red Bastien

Wednesday, November 13, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey drew Doug Gilbert
2. Angelo Mosca beat Jack Pesek
3. Alberto Madril beat El Tartaro
4. Black Gordman beat Tex McKenzie
5. Mil Mascaras beat Gran Markus
6. Russian Chain Match: Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Lanza

Wednesday, November 20, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Muraco drew Angelo Mosca
2. Scott Casey beat Jack Pesek
3. Alberto Madril beat Doug Gilbert via dq
4. Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd via dq
5. Blackjack Lanza & Gran Markus beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath

Wednesday, November 27, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Muraco beat Jack Pesek
2. Alberto Madril beat Scott Casey
3. Red Bastien drew Angelo Mosca
4. Victor Rivera beat Black Gordman
5. Jose Lothario beat Ernie Ladd
6. El Santo beat Gran Markus via dq

Wednesday, December 4, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Serrano drew Scott Casey
2. Don Muraco beat Doug Gilbert
3. Lou Thesz beat Angelo Mosca
4. Alberto Madril beat Gran Markus
5. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, December 11, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Muraco drew Angelo Mosca
2. Doug Gilbert beat Scott Casey
3. Alberto Madril beat Don Serrano
4. Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien
5. Jose Lothario & Black Gordman beat Blackjack Lanza & Gran Markus

Wednesday, December 18, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Doug Gilbert drew Angelo Mosca
2. Don Muraco beat Don Serrano
3. Gran Markus beat Scott Casey
4. Alberto Madril & Victor Rivera beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
5. Superstar Billy Graham beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, December 25, 1974
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Muraco beat Don Serrano
2. Bobo Johnson beat Billy the Kid
3. Jean Lothario beat Mary DeLeon
4. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Gran Markus & Siegfried Stanke
5. Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
6. Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 05:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 8, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Angelo Mosca beat Frank Valois
2. Black Gordman beat Doug Gilbert
3. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Roddy Piper
4. Alberto Madril & Don Muraco beat Blackjack Lanza & Gran Markus
5. Jose Lothario beat Superstar Billy Graham
6. Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, January 15, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roddy Piper beat Don Serrano
2. Bob Bruggers beat El Tartaro
3. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
4. Jose Lothario beat Lou Thesz
5. Blackjack Lanza beat Don Muraco
6. Jose Lothario beat The Baron
7. Texas Heavyweight Champion Gran Markus beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, January 22, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roddy Piper & Bob Bruggers beat Doug Gilbert & Don Serrano
2. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Don Muraco
3. Alberto Madril beat Angelo Mosca
4. Gran Markus beat Don Leo Jonathan
5. Blackjack Lanza beat Ivan Putski
6. Jose Lothario beat Superstar Billy Graham

Wednesday, January 29, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Doug Gilbert beat Don Muraco
2. The Baron beat Roddy Piper
3. Bob Bruggers beat Don Serrano
4. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat El Tartaro
5. Gran Markus beat Alberto Madril
6. Taped Fist Match: Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Blackjack Lanza drew Jose Lothario

Wednesday, February 5, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Ivan Putski beat Don Serrano
2. Blackjack Lanza beat Doug Gilbert
3. Kim Duk beat Roddy Piper
4. Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Mulligan
5. Giant Baba & Tomomi Tsuruta beat Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk to win the International Tag Team Title
6. 17 Man Battle Royal: Blackjack Lanza beat Giant Baba, Tomomi Tsuruta, Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk, Jose Lothario, Blackjack Mulligan, Kim Duk, Roddy Piper, Doug Gilbert, Ivan Putski, Don Serrano, Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon, The Baron, Gran Markus, Bob Bruggers and Alberto Madril

Wednesday, February 12, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Bruggers beat Roddy Piper
2. Kim Duk beat Don Serrano
3. Red Bastien beat Doug Gilbert
4. Ivan Putski beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
5. Blackjack Lanza beat Alberto Madril
6. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus to win the Texas Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 19, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roddy Piper beat Don Serrano
2. Kim Duk beat Doug Gilbert
3. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Roddy Piper
4. Red Bastien & Alberto Madril beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, February 26, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roddy Piper drew Doug Gilbert
2. Red Bastien beat Alex Perez
3. Kim Duk beat Gordon Nelson
4. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Alberto Madril
5. Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario to win the Texas Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 5, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Roddy Piper beat El Tartaro
2. Jos LeDuc beat Leo Seitz
3. Kim Duk beat Alex Perez
4. Alberto Madril beat Gordon Nelson
5. Joe Blanchard beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
6. Texas Heavyweight Champion Gran Markus beat Red Bastien

Wednesday, March 12, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Kim Duk beat Roddy Piper
2. Jos LeDuc beat Don Serrano
3. Red Bastien beat El Tartaro
4. Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Bruggers
5. Gran Markus beat Alberto Madril
6. Jose Lothario beat The Baron

Wednesday, March 19, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Red Bastien drew Kim Duk
2. Gordo Chihuahua beat Roddy Piper
3. Handicap Match: Jos LeDuc beat Don Serrano & El Tartaro
4. Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Lanza
5. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Gordo Chihuahua & The Baron

Wednesday, March 26, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Alberto Madril beat El Tartaro
2. Skip Young beat Gordo Chihuahua
3. Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
4. Blackjack Lanza beat Roddy Piper
5. Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk via dq
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, April 2, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat El Tartaro
2. Kim Duk beat Roddy Piper
3. Lord Littlebrook beat Bobo Johnson
4. Jos LeDuc beat Gordo Chihuahua
5. Jose Lothario & Lord Littlebrook beat Gran Markus & The Baron
6. Superstar Billy Graham beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, April 9, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Gordo Chihuahua
2. Steve Strong beat Roddy Piper
3. Red Bastien beat Kim Duk
4. Jos LeDuc beat Leo Seitz
5. Alberto Madril beat The Baron
6. Jose Lothario beat Dory Funk Jr.
7. Johnny Valentine beat Gran Markus
8. American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Blackjack Lanza

Wednesday, April 16, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Steve Strong drew Bob Orton
2. Kim Duk beat El Tartaro
3. Blackjack Lanza & Gran Markus beat Alberto Madril & Red Bastien
4. Handicap Match: Jos LeDuc beat Gordo Chihuahua & The Baron
5. Jose Lothario beat John Tolos

Wednesday, April 30, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Steve Strong drew Bill Howard
2. John Tolos beat Bob Orton
3. Jos LeDuc beat Gordo Chihuahua
4. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Blackjack Lanza via dq
5. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario & Salvador Lothario

Wednesday, May 7, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Orton beat George Harris
2. John Tolos & Gran Markus beat Alberto Madril & Bill Howard
3. Jos LeDuc beat The Baron
4. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Blackjack Lanza
5. Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, May 14, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gordo Chihuahua & The Baron beat Bob Orton & Bill Howard
2. Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
3. Jose Lothario drew Gran Markus
4. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Joe Blanchard
5. John Tolos beat Alberto Madril to win the Texas Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 21, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jos LeDuc beat Steve Strong
2. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Gordon Nelson
3. John Tolos drew Red Bastien
4. Superstar Billy Graham beat Leo Seitz
5. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Gran Markus & The Baron (unmasked as Tony Rocco)

Wednesday, June 4, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gordon Nelson beat Kim Duk
2. Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo
3. Superstar Billy Graham beat Bill Howard
4. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat John Tolos & Steve Strong
5. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon nc Jos LeDuc
6. Gran Markus beat Tony Rocco

Wednesday, June 11, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gordon Nelson beat Leo Seitz
2. Gran Markus beat Steve Strong
3. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Bill Howard
4. Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien
5. Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, June 18, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Steve Strong beat Bill Howard
2. Red Bastien beat Kim Duk
3. Gran Markus beat Gordon Nelson
4. Arm-wrestling: Jose Lothario nc Superstar Billy Graham
5. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Jos LeDuc
6. Alberto Madril beat Texas Heavyweight Champion John Tolos via dq

Wednesday, June 25, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Bill Howard
2. Jos LeDuc beat Gordon Nelson
3. Red Bastien beat Leo Seitz
4. Gran Markus beat Steve Strong
5. Jose Lothario beat Superstar Billy Graham via dq
6. Texas Heavyweight Champion John Tolos beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, July 2, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Bill Howard
2. Gran Markus beat Gordon Nelson
3. Red Bastien beat Steve Strong
4. Jos LeDuc beat Lord Geoffrey Portz (sub. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon) via dq
5. Texas Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Superstar Billy Graham & John Tolos

Wednesday, July 9, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bill Howard drew Gordon Nelson
2. Benny Matta beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
3. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Red Bastien
4. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat John Tolos & Steve Strong
5. Superstar Billy Graham beat Gran Markus via dq

Friday, July 11, 1975
San Antonio, TX – John Marshall High School
1. Jose Lothario vs. John Tolos
2. Gran Markus vs. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon

Wednesday, July 16, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Gordon Nelson
2. John Tolos beat Bill Howard
3. Alberto Madril beat Steve Strong
4. Superstar Billy Graham beat Jos LeDuc
5. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario & Gran Markus

Wednesday, July 23, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Steve Strong
2. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Bill Howard
3. Gran Markus beat Gordon Nelson
4. Superstar Billy Graham & John Tolos beat Red Bastien & Alberto Madril
5. Russian Chain Match: Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, July 30, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Geoffrey Portz drew Gran Markus
2. Red Bastien beat Gordon Nelson
3. Alberto Madril beat Bill Howard
4. Maurice Rose (local policeman) beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
5. Jose Lothario & El Santo beat Superstar Billy Graham & John Tolos

Wednesday, August 6, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Gordon Nelson
2. Gran Markus beat Steve Strong
3. Handicap match: Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien & Bill Howard
4. Jose Lothario beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Alberto Madril beat John Tolos

Wednesday, August 13, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Steve Strong
2. Red Bastien beat Bill Howard
3. John Tolos beat Francois Vallois
4. Alberto Madril beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
5. Gran Markus & Jean Lothario vs. Lord Geoffrey Portz & Mary DeLeon
6. I Quit Match: Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk
7. Arm-wrestling: Andre the Giant vs. Superstar Billy Graham
8. Andre the Giant beat Superstar Billy Graham

Wednesday, August 20, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez beat El Tartaro
2. Abe Jacobs beat Steve Strong
3. Gran Markus beat Red Bastien
4. Texas Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Superstar Billy Graham & Lord Geoffrey Portz
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, August 27, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Steve Strong beat Leo Seitz
2. Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis
3. Gran Markus beat Gino Hernandez
4. Jose Lothario beat Geoff Portz
5. Texas Death Match: John Tolos beat Alberto Madril

Saturday, August 30, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Molina’s Family Garden (promoter: Chubasco Sandoval)
1. Salvage Anguiano beat El Lucero
2. Big Bill beat The Mongol
3. El Califas & El Norteno #2 beat Black Alonso & Lupe Villareal

Wednesday, September 3, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Mike Paidousis
2. Red Bastien beat Steve Strong
3. John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
4. Alberto Madril drew Lord Geoffrey Portz
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Saturday, September 6, 1975
Seguin, TX – Fairgrounds Park
1. Benny Matta vs. Steve Strong
2. Jean Lothario vs. Mary DeLeon
3. Gran Markus vs. Abe Jacobs
4. John Tolos vs. Alberto Madril

Wednesday, September 10, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Steve Strong beat Mike Paidousis
2. Hans Schroeder beat Black Alonzo
3. Gran Markus beat Abe Jacobs
4. Red Bastien & Alberto Madril beat John Tolos & Lord Geoffrey Portz
5. Loser Leaves Town: Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, September 17, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Red Bastien drew Lord Geoffrey Portz
2. Rick Martel beat Steve Strong
3. Hans Schroeder beat Abe Jacobs
4. Alberto Madril beat John Tolos via dq
5. Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, September 24, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Abe Jacobs beat Steve Strong
2. Rick Martel beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
3. Hans Schroeder beat Leo Seitz
4. Alberto Madril beat Superstar Billy Graham via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, October 1, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Red Bastien drew Stu Gibson
2. Hans Schroeder beat Paul Perschmann
3. Lord Geoffrey Portz beat Scotty Campbell
4. Rick Martel beat Abe Jacobs
5. Superstar Billy Graham & John Tolos beat Texas Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril via dq

Wednesday, October 8, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bruiser Blackwell beat Abe Jacobs
2. Rick Martel beat Paul Perschmann
3. Hans Schroeder beat Scotty Campbell
4. Alberto Madril beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
5. Peter Maivia beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
6. Jose Lothario beat John Tolos

Wednesday, October 15, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bruiser Blackwell beat Abe Jacobs
2. Rick Martel beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
3. Peter Maivia beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
4. 4 Man Battle Royal: Buddy Wolfe beat Jose Lothario, John Tolos, and Hans Schroeder
5. Alberto Madril beat NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda via dq

Wednesday, October 22, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon beat Abe Jacobs
2. John Tolos beat Rick Martel
3. Peter Maivia beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
4. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Bruiser Blackwell & Hans Schroeder
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Buddy Wolfe via dq

Wednesday, October 29, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Rick Martel drew Benny Matta
2. Red Bastien beat Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon
3. Joe Blanchard beat Frank Vallois
4. Stu Gibson beat Abe Jacobs
5. Peter Maivia beat Leo Seitz
6. Alberto Madril beat Hans Schroeder
7. Andre the Giant & Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolfe & John Tolos
8. 16 man 2-ring battle royal: Buddy Wolfe beat Andre the Giant, Jose Lothario, John Tolos, Alberto Madril, Hans Schroeder, Peter Maivia, Leo Seitz, Stu Gibson, Abe Jacobs, Joe Blanchard, Frank Vallois, Red Bastien, Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon, Rick Martel, and Benny Matta

Wednesday, November 5, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gypsy Joe beat Tony Atlas
2. Hans Schroeder beat Red Bastien
3. Rick Martel & Benny Matta beat Stan Hansen & Bruiser Blackwell
4. Buddy Wolfe beat Alberto Madril
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Peter Maivia beat John Tolos

Wednesday, November 12, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Stan Hansen beat Bruiser Blackwell
2. Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Atlas
3. Peter Maivia beat Gypsy Joe
4. Buddy Wolfe beat Rick Martel
5. Jose Lothario beat Hans Schroeder

Wednesday, November 19, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gypsy Joe beat Johnny Heideman
2. Peter Maivia beat Hans Schroeder
3. Mongolian Stomper beat El Gaucho
4. Buddy Wolfe & Stan Hansen beat Alberto Madril & Rick Martel
5. Jose Lothario beat Dr. Knows It All (unmasked as Terry Funk)

Wednesday, November 26, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Hans Schroeder beat El Gaucho
2. Peter Maivia beat Stan Hansen
3. Red Bastien beat Johnny Heideman
4. Alberto Madril beat Gypsy Joe
5. Mongolian Stomper beat Rick Martel
6. Buddy Wolfe beat Jose Lothario via dq

Wednesday, December 3, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gypsy Joe beat Tapu
2. Rick Martel drew Benny Matta
3. Jose Lothario beat Hans Schroeder
4. Alberto Madril beat Mongolian Stomper via dq
5. Buddy Wolfe beat Peter Maivia via dq

Wednesday, December 10, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Rick Martel drew Stan Hansen
2. Red Bastien beat Leo Seitz
3. Mongolian Stomper beat Tapu
4. Benny Matta, Rick Martel & Peter Maivia beat Gypsy Joe, Hans Schroeder & Stan Hansen
5. Buddy Wolfe dco Jose Lothario

Wednesday, December 17, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak beat Gypsy Joe
2. Peter Maivia beat Hans Schroeder
3. Jean Lothario beat Maria DeLeon
4. Mongolian Stomper beat Red Bastien
5. Stan Hansen & Buddy Wolfe beat Jose Lothario & Rick Martel
 
Saturday, December 27, 1975
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Red Bastien drew Benny Matta
2. Nick Kozak beat Hans Schroeder
3. Alberto Madril beat Stan Hansen via dq
4. Lord Littlebrook beat Bobo Johnson
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolfe
6. Mongolian Stomper beat Jose Lothario

Last edited on Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:14 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 7, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Alberto Madril beat Killer Tim Brooks
2. Nick Kozak drew Rick Martel
3. Peter Maivia beat Stan Hansen
4. Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolfe
5. Andre the Giant beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, January 14, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Stan Hansen beat Nick Kozak
2. Peter Maivia beat Don Wade
3. Red Bastien beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Handicap Match: Mongolian Stomper beat Rick Martel & El Tartaro
5. Alberto Madril beat Buddy Wolfe
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, January 21, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Killer Tim Brooks beat El Tartaro
2. Red Bastien drew Nick Kozak
3. Rick Martel beat Jerry Stubbs
4. Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril beat Stan Hansen & Don Wade
5. Mongolian Stomper ddq Peter Maivia

Wednesday, January 28, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Red Bastien beat Don Wade
2. Rocky Johnson beat Oki Shikina
3. Killer Tim Brooks beat Jerry Stubbs
4. Alberto Madril drew Don Fargo (sub. Nick Kozak)
5. Mongolian Stomper beat Rick Martel
6. Jose Lothario beat Stan Hansen via dq

Wednesday, February 4, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Rick Martel drew Don Fargo
2. Number One beat Oki Shikina
3. Rocky Johnson beat Don Wade
4. Stan Hansen & Killer Tim Brooks beat Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril to win the Texas Tag Team Title
5. Peter Maivia beat Mongolian Stomper via dq

Wednesday, February 11, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Wade beat Oki Shikina
2. Number One beat Rick Martel
3. Rocky Johnson beat Don Fargo
4. Texas Tag Team Champions Stan Hansen & Killer Tim Brooks beat Alberto Madril & Peter Maivia
5. Jose Lothario beat Mongolian Stomper via dq

Wednesday, February 18, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Alberto Madril beat El Tartaro
2. Bob Sweetan beat Joe Palardy
3. Rocky Johnson beat Number One
4. Jose Lothario beat Don Fargo
5. Chris Taylor beat Killer Tim Brooks
6. Rocky Johnson (sub. Peter Maivia) beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, February 25, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Tartaro beat Joe Palardy
2. Red Bastien beat Bob Sweetan
3. Peter Maivia beat Stan Hansen
4. Jose Lothario & Chris Taylor beat Killer Tim Brooks & Number One
5. Rocky Johnson beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, March 3, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Fernando Flores beat Bob Sweetan via dq
2. Don Fargo beat Don Wade
3. Chris Taylor beat Number One
4. Rocky Johnson & Jose Lotharion beat Stan Hansen & Killer Tim Brooks to win the Texas Tag Team Title
5. Mongolian Stomper beat Peter Maivia

Wednesday, March 10, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Sweetan beat Don Wade
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Francisco Flores
3. Rocky Johnson beat Number One
4. Chavo Guerrero beat Don Fargo
5. Mongolian Stomper beat Chris Taylor
6. Jose Lothario beat Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, March 17, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Sweetan beat Don Fargo
2. Peter Maivia beat Number One
3. Mongolian Stomper beat Fernando Flores
4. Susie Green & Jean Lothario beat Toni Rose & Mary DeLeon
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Rocky Johnson beat Killer Tim Brooks
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk drew Jose Lothario (60:00)

Wednesday, March 24, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Paul Perschmann beat Leo Seitz
2. Fernando Flores beat Don Wade
3. Bob Sweetan beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
4. Killer Tim Brooks drew Peter Maivia
5. Chavo Guerrero beat Stan Hansen
6. Rocky Johnson beat Mongolian Stomper via dq

Wednesday, March 31, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Paul Perschmann beat Don Wade
2. Fernando Flores beat Lord Geoffrey Portz
3. Red Bastien beat Bob Sweetan
4. Rocky Johnson beat Killer Tim Books
5. Karate gloves match: Jose Lothario beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, April 7, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Francisco Flores drew Benny Matta
2. Paul Perschmann beat Don Fargo
3. Stan Hansen beat Jan Nelson
4. Peter Maivia beat Bob Sweetan
5. Texas Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Rocky Johnson beat Killer Tim Brooks & Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, April 14, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Fernando Flores beat Jan Nelson
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Paul Perschmann
3. Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
4. Rocky Johnson beat Bob Sweetan
5. Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
6. Jose Lothario beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, April 28, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Fargo beat Jan Nelson
2. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Fernando Flores
3. Jose Lothario beat Paul Perschmann
4. Peter Maivia beat Killer Tim Brooks
5. Rocky Johnson & Red Bastien beat Mongolian Stomper & James J. Dillon

Wednesday, May 5, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Paul Perschmann beat Jan Nelson
2. Francisco Flores beat Don Wade
3. Peter Maivia beat Don Fargo
4. Lord Alfred Hayes drew Rocky Johnson
5. Killer Tim Brooks ddq Jose Lothario
6. Chavo Guerrero beat Mongolian Stomper

Wednesday, May 12, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jan Nelson beat Don Wade
2. Peter Maivia beat Francisco Flores
3. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Perschmann
4. Mongolian Stomper beat Johnny Eagles
5. Killer Tim Brooks beat Jose Lothario
6. Texas Heavyweight Champion Rocky Johnson beat Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, May 19, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Francisco Flores beat Johnny Eagles
2. Tully Blanchard beat Paul Perschmann
3. Red Bastien beat Don Fargo
4. Mongolian Stomper, Killer Tim Brooks & James J. Dillon beat Rocky Johnson, Peter Maivia & Jose Lothario
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk drew Chavo Guerrero (60:00)

Saturday, June 12, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez beat Johnny Russo
2. El Tornado beat Paul Perschmann
3. Killer Tim Brooks beat Peter Maivia
4. Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
5. Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman via dq
6. Jose Lothario beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
7. Lights out match: Tully Blanchard beat James J. Dillon

Wednesday, June 16, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez beat Paul Perschmann
2. El Tornado beat Johnny Russo
3. Rocky Johnson beat Kim Duk
4. Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard beat Killer Tim Brooks & Roddy Piper
5. Mongolian Stomper beat James J. Dillon

Wednesday, June 23, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Kim Duk
2. Paul Perschmann drew El Tornado
3. Moondog Mayne beat Gino Hernandez
4. Tully Blanchard beat James J. Dillon
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Rocky Johnson beat Killer Tim Brooks via dq
6. Bull rope match: Jose Lothario beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, June 30, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez drew Leo Seitz
2. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Sharpe
3. Handicap match: Rocky Johnson beat Paul Perschmann & Johnny Russo
4. Moondog Mayne & James J. Dillon beat Tully Blanchard & El Tornado
5. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Killer Tim Brooks

Wednesday, July 7, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Bracero beat Johnny Russo
2. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Pershmann
3. Moondog Mayne beat Larry Sharpe
4. Rocky Johnson & Bobo Johnson beat Killer Tim Brooks & Little Tokyo
5. Roddy Piper beat Chavo Guerrero to win the Americas Heavyweight Title
NOTE: The main event title change was listed in the newspaper results but is very questionable.

Wednesday, July 14, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Paul Perschmann beat Larry Sharpe
2. El Bracero beat Leo Seitz
3. Killer Tim Brooks beat Johnny Russo
4. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Gino Hernandez
5. Rocky Johnson beat Moondog Mayne via dq

Wednesday, July 21, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Gino Hernandez
2. Leo Seitz beat Johnny Russo
3. The Mystic beat Larry Sharpe
4. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Skip Young
5. El Bracero beat Killer Tim Brooks
6. Rocky Johnson & Joe Blanchard beat Moondog Mayne & James J. Dillon via dq

Saturday, July 31, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke vs. Skip Young
2. Gino Hernandez & Paul Perschmann vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Killer Tim Brooks
3. Joe Blanchard vs. James J. Dillon
4. El Bracero vs Moondog Mayne
5. Americas Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs. Roddy Piper
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Rocky Johnson

Wednesday, August 4, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke beat Paul Perschmann
2. Lord Alfred Hayes drew El Bracero
3. Rocky Johnson beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Taped fist match: Tully Blanchard beat James J. Dillon
5. Jose Lothario beat Moondog Mayne

Wednesday, August 11, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Big O beat Nick Kozak
2. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Perschmann
3. El Bracero beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Moondog Mayne & James J. Dillon beat Jose Lothario & Tully Blanchard
5. Siegfried Stanke beat Rocky Johnson to win the Texas Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 18, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Bracero beat Nick Kozak
2. Big O beat Leo Seitz
3. Siegfried Stanke beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Rocky Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Moondog Mayne

Wednesday, August 25, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Big O beat Randy Colley
2. Lord Alfred Hayes beat El Bracero
3. Tully Blanchard drew James J. Dillon
4. Killer Tim Brooks drew Don Muraco
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke beat Rocky Johnson via dq
6. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, September 1, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Bracero beat Larry Sharpe
2. Big O beat Nick Kozak
3. Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid (sub. Lord Littlebrook)
4. Jose Lothario beat James J. Dillon
5. Siegfried Stanke & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Rocky Johnson & Moondog Mayne via dq

Wednesday, September 8, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak beat Larry Sharpe
2. Big O beat El Bracero
3. Jean Lothario drew Susie Green
4. Moondog Mayne beat Mr. Fuji
5. Rocky Johnson & Ivan Putski ddq Siegfried Stanke & Lord Alfred Hayes

Saturday, September 18, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak beat Rasputin (sub. Joe Blanchard)
2. Big O (sub. Ivan Putski) beat Moondog Mayne via dq
3. El Bracero beat Mr. Fuji
4. Rocky Johnson beat Big O
5. Americas Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero beat Lord Alfred Hayes
6. Texas Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, September 22, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Les Thornton beat Mr. Fuji
2. Tony Charles beat El Bracero
3. Rocky Johnson beat Big O via dq
4. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Rocky Johnson via dq
5. Ivan Putski beat Siegfried Stanke via dq

Wednesday, September 29, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tony Chares beat Mr. Fuji
2. Big O beat Joe Blanchard
3. Les Thornton beat El Bracero
4. Rocky Johnson beat Moondog Mayne via dq
5. Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski beat Siegfried Stanke & Lord Alfred Hayes

Saturday, October 9, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Les Thoronton & Tony Charles beat Leo Seitz & Joe Blanchard (sub. Charlie Cook)
2. Rocky Johnson & El Bracero beat Mr. Fuji & Big O
3. Americas Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guererro beat Moondog Mayne via dq
4. Texas Brass Knuckles Cgampion Jose Lothario beat Siegfried Stanke
5. Mil Mascaras beat Lord Alfred Hayes

Wednesday, October 13, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tony Charles
2. Les Thoronton & Tony Charles beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Thunderbolt Patterson
3. Jose Lothario beat Mr. Fuji
4. Rocky Johnson beat Big O
5. Mil Mascaras beat Texas Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke via dq

Wednesday, October 20, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Charlie Cook beat Mr. Fuji
2. Les Thonton beat Dan Burdick
3. Lord Alfred Hayes beat El Bracero
4. Tony Charles beat Monndog Mayne via dq
5. Texas Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Rocky Johnson beat Terry Funk & Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, October 27, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Charlie Cook beat Ted Melbourne
2. Tony Charles beat Dan Burdick
3. Les Thornton beat Moondog Mayne via dq
4. Rocky Johnson beat Big O
5. International Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras beat Siegfried Stanke & Lord Alfred Hayes

Wednesday, November 3, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. El Bracero beta Don Lambert
2. Charlie Cook beat Lord Alfred Hayes
3. Siegfried Stanke beat Thunderbolt Patterson via dq
4. Ivan Putski beat Moondog Mayne
5. Great Goliath beat Rocky Johnson
6. Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, November 10, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Moondog Mayne beat El Bracero
2. Charlie Cook beat Big O
3. Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Francois Vallois
4. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Jose Lothario & Rocky Johnson
5. Andre the Giant beat The Sheik via dq

Wednesday, November 17, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Les Thornton beat Leo Seitz
2. Tony Charles beat El Bracero
3. Charlie Cook beat Lord Alfred Hayes via dq
4. Jose Lothario beat The Scorpion
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke beat Moondog Mayne

Wednesday, November 24, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew The Scorpion
2. Charlie Cook beat El Bracero
3. Big O beat Skip Young
4. Lord Alfred Hayes beat Moondog Mayne via dq
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke dco Jose Lothario
6. 10 man battle royal: Charlie Cook beat El Bracero, Benny Matta, The Scorpion, Big O, Skip Young, Lord Alfred Hayes, Moondog Mayne, Siegfried Stanke, and Jose Lothario

Wednesday, December 1, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Scott Casey beat Skip Young
2. Tony Charles beat Lord Alfred Hayes via dq
3. Moondog Mayne beat Big O via dq
4. The Sheik beat Charlie Cook
5. Ivan Putski beat Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, December 8, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Big O beat Tony Charles
2. Scott Casey beat The Scorpion
3. Siegfried Stanke beat Charlie Cook
4. Black Gordman beat El Sicodelico
5. Tony Charles & Moondog Mayne beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Big O to win the Texas Tag Team Title

Wednesday, December 15, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tony Charles beat Lord Alfred Hayes via dq
2. Tully Blanchard beat The Scorpion
3. Big O beat Charlie Cook
4. Scott Casey beat Siegfried Stanke
5. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Jose Lothario & El Sicodelico

Saturday, December 25, 1976
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke & Leo Seitz vs. Tully Blanchard & Skip Young
2. Little Koko vs. Bad Boy John
3. Great Goliath beat Chavo Guerrero
4. Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tully Blanchard drew Tony Charles
2. Scott Casey beat Lord Alfred Hayes
3. Great Goliath beat Moondog Mayne
4. Ivan Putski beat Big O
5. Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman via dq
6. Andre the Giant beat The Sheik

Wednesday, January 12, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Hank James beat George McCreary
2. Moondog Mayne drew Les Thornton
3. Tony Charles beat Butcher Brannigan via dq
4. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ivan Putski & Scott Casey

Wednesday, January 19, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Hank James beat Butcher Brannigan
2. Tony Charles & Moondog Mayne beat George McCreary & Lord Alfred Hayes
3. Texas Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey beat Les Thornton
4. Mexican Death Match: Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk beat Great Goliath via dq

Wednesday, January 26, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Moondog Mayne beat George McCreary
2. Les Thornton beat Hank James
3. Black Gordman beat Tony Charles
4. Ivan Putski beat Butcher Brannigan
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Scott Casey beat Great Goliath via dq

Wednesday, February 2, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tony Charles beat George McCreary
2. Scott Casey beat Butcher Brannigan
3. Moondog Mayne beat Dan Burdick
4. Great Goliath beat Lord Alfred Hayes
5. Nick Bockwinkel beat Les Thornton
6. Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, February 9, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Great Goliath beat Dan Burdick
2. Les Thornton beat George McCreary
3. Ivan Putski beat Butcher Brannigan
4. Scott Casey beat Black Gordman (sub. Tank Patton)
5. Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
6. Bruiser Brody beat Moondog Mayne

Saturday, February 12, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak drew Benny Matta
2. Butcher Brannigan beat Tony Charles
3. Ivan Putski beat Tank Patton
4. Great Goliath beat Chavo Guerrero via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, February 23, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bruiser Brody (sub. Les Thornton) beat Bob Orton Jr.
2. Ivan Putski beat Randy Brewer
3. Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Cien Caras & Tony Charles
4. Bruiser Brody beat Moondog Mayne
5. Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey

Wednesday, March 2, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Leo Seitz
2. Bruiser Brody beat Bob Orton Jr.
3. Ivan Putski beat Swede Hanson
4. Black Gordman beat Cien Caras
5. Great Goliath beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, March 9, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta (sub. Moondog Mayne) beat Iron Sheik via dq
2. Scott Casey beat Butcher Brannigan
3. Bruiser Brody beat Cien Caras
4. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Goliath
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Moondog Mayne

Wednesday, March 16, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Randy Brewer
2. Reno Tuufuli beat Swede Hanson
3. Moondog Mayne beat Bull Ramos via dq
4. Ivan Putski beat Butcher Brannigan
5. Bruiser Brody beat Scott Casey

Saturday, March 19, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Randy Brewer
2. Reno Tuufuli beat Butcher Brannigan
3. Bull Ramos beat Joe Blanchard
4. American Heavyweight Champion Bruiser Brody beat Jose Lothario (18:00)
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Chavo Guerrero (60:00)

Wednesday, March 23, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bull Ramos beat Randy Brewer
2. Scott Casey drew Iron Sheik
3. Bruiser Brody beat Nick Kozak
4. Nick Bockwinkel beat Moondog Mayne
5. Fritz Von Erich beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, March 30, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Moondog Mayne beat Carlos Payne
2. Iron Sheik beat Cien Caras
3. Reno Tuufuli beat Gene Lewis
4. Scott Casey beat Black Gordman
5. Jose Lothario beat Bruiser Brody

Wednesday, April 6, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bull Curry beat Butcher Brannigan
2. Great Goliath beat Cien Caras
3. Jose Lothario beat Carlos Payne
4. Bruiser Brody beat Reno Tuufuli
5. Scott Casey beat Iron Sheik

Saturday, April 9, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Cien Caras
2. Joe Blanchard beat Moondog Mayne
3. Nick Kozak beat Carlos Payne
4. Handicap match: Bruiser Brody beat Jose Lothario & Bull Curry (Brody > Curry)
5. Great Goliath beat Americas Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero via dq

Wednesday, April 13, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Reno Tuufuli
2. Mighty Atom beat Lord Littlebrook
3. Mike York beat Cien Caras
4. Bruiser Brody & Great Goliath beat Ivan Putski & Moondog Mayne

Wednesday, May 4, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz (sub. George McCreary) drew Reno Tuufuli
2. Carlos Payne beat Mike York via dq
3. Big John beat Jose Marin
4. Iron Sheik beat Jose Lothario via dq
5. Mil Mascaras beat Great Goliath
6. Bruiser Brody beat Fritz Von Erich to win the American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 11, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tully Blanchard beat Denny Alberts
2. Great Goliath beat Carlos Payne
3. Big John beat Reno Tuufuli
4. Jose Lothario beat Iron Sheik
5. Bruiser Brody beat Wahoo McDaniel via dq

Saturday, May 21, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Joe Blanchard drew Benny Matta
2. Gino Hernandez beat Carlos Payne
3. Jose Lothario beat Great Goliath
4. Ivan Putski beta Bruiser Brody via dq
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, June 1, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Reno Tuufuli
2. Fabulous Moolah beat Susie Green
3. Jimmy Snuka beat Mike York
4. Jose Lothario beat Big John
5. Mil Mascaras beat Bruiser Brody via dq

Wednesday, June 8, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reno Tuufuli drew Leo Seitz
2. Tommy Siegler beat Mike York
3. Big John beat George McCreary
4. Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Sheik
5. Andre the Giant dco Bruiser Brody

Wednesday, June 22, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reno Tuufuli beat Randy Colley
2. Mike York drew Benny Matta
3. Tommy Siegler beat Iron Sheik
4. Bruiser Brody & Big John beat Jose Lothario & Jimmy Snuka

Saturday, June 25, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reno Tuufuli beat Mike York
2. Tommy Siegler beat Randy Colley
3. Jimmy Snuka & Jose Lothario beat Big John & Iron Sheik
4. Bruiser Brody beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via dq

Wednesday, June 29, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Mike York drew Randy Colley
2. Tommy Siegler beat Paul Perschmann
3. Bruiser Brody beat Reno Tuufuli
4. Jose Lothario beat Iron Sheik
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Big John

Wednesday, July 6, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Randy Colley
2. Wee Willie Wilson beat Lord Littlebrook
3. Ox Baker beat Reno Tuufuli
4. Tommy Siegler beat Leo Seitz (sub. Big John)
5. Jimmy Snuka beat Bruiser Brody

Wednesday, July 13, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz drew Skip Young
2. Ox Baker beat Randy Colley
3. Bruiser Brody beat Reno Tuufuli
4. Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Sheik
5. Big John beat Tommy Siegler

Wednesday, July 20, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz drew Benny Matta (sub. Tommy Siegler)
2. Siegfried Stanke beat Reno Tuufuli
3. Bull Ramos (sub. Skip Young) beat Iron Sheik
4. Jimmy Snuka & Bull Ramos beat Ox Baker & Big John

Wednesday, July 27, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Reno Tuufuli
2. Siegfried Stanke beat Skip Young
3. Bull Ramos beat Leo Seitz
4. Ox Baker beat Tommy Siegler
5. Jimmy Snuka beat Big John via dq

Wednesday, August 3, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Iron Sheik
2. Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Lewis
3. Ox Baker ddq Bull Ramos
4. Alberto Madril beat Tully Blanchard (sub. Ciclon Negro)

Wednesday, August 10, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gene Lewis beat Reno Tuufuli
2. Tommy Siegler beat Iron Sheik
3. Big John beat Skip Young
4. Ox Baker ddq Bull Ramos
5. Alberto Madril beat Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, August 17, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Gene Lewis
2. Siegfried Stanke beat Bull Ramos via dq
3. Tommy Siegler ddq Ox Baker
4. Alberto Madril beat Big John
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Jimmy Snuka

Wednesday, August 24, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tommy Siegler beat Bruce Langsford
2. Alberto Madril beat Iron Sheik
3. Big John beat Eddie Mansfield
4. Jimmy Snuka beat Siegfried Stanke
5. Abdullah the Butcher beat Bull Ramos

Wednesday, August 31, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tommy Siegler beat Eddie Mansfield
2. Jimmy Snuka beat Bruce Langsford
3. Siegfried Stanke drew Bull Ramos
4. Alberto Madril beat Big John via dq
5. Ox Baker ddq Ramon Torres

Wednesday, September 7, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Iron Sheik beat Eddie Mansfield
2. Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
3. Ox Baker beat Tommy Siegler
4. Big John beat Jimmy Snuka
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, September 14, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tommy Siegler beat Bruce Langsford
2. Alberto Madril beat Eddie Mansfield
3. Big John & Iron Sheik beat Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Ramon Torres beat Ox Baker

Wednesday, September 21, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke drew Tommy Siegler
2. Bull Ramos beat Bruce Langsford
3. Jimmy Snuka, Tommy Siegler & Alberto Madril beat Siegfried Stanke, Ox Baker & Big John
4. Andre the Giant ddq Abdullah the Butcher

Wednesday, September 28, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Skip Young beat Eddie Mansfield
2. Jimmy Snuka & Tommy Siegler beat Siegfried Stanke & Bruce Langsford
3. Ramon Torres beat Ox Baker
4. Alberto Madril beat American Heavyweight Champion Big John via dq

Wednesday, October 5, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Randy Brewer
2. Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bull Ramos
3. Siegfried Stanke & Masked Marvel beat Jimmy Snuka & Tommy Siegler
4. Alberto Madril beat Big John

Wednesday, October 12, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Masked Marvel drew Tommy Siegler
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
3. Big John beat Jimmy Snuka
4. Ramon Torres & Alberto Madril beat Ox Baker & Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, October 19, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tully Blanchard beat Randy Brewer
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Dan Burdick
3. Alberto Madril beat Randy Alls
4. Jimmy Snuka beat Big John
5. Jose Lothario beat NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via dq

Wednesday, October 26, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Randy Alls
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Randy Brewer
3. Susie Green beat Joyce Grable
4. Texas Death Match: Big John beat Jimmy Snuka
5. Alberto Madril beat American Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker via dq

Wednesday, November 2, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bull Ramos beat Randy Brewer
2. Kevin Von Erich beat Randy Alls
3. Jose Lothario beat Big John
4. Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bull Ramos
5. Alberto Madril beat Ox Baker to win the Texas Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, November 9, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Randy Alls
2. Big John beat Randy Brewer
3. Alberto Madril beat Siegfried Stanke via dq
4. Ox Baker beat Jimmy Snuka
5. Dick Murdoch beat Cowboy Bob Ellis

Wednesday, November 16, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Randy Alls
2. Siegfried Stanke beat Randy Brewer
3. Killer Karl Krupp beat Cowboy Bob Ellis (sub. Jimmy Snuka)
4. David Von Erich (sub. Jose Lothario) beat Bull Ramos
5. American Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, November 23, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke drew Cowboy Bob Ellis
2. Kevin Von Erich beat Randy Brewer
3. Killer Karl Krupp beat Randy Alls
4. Cowboy Bob Ellis & Mary DeLeon beat Siegfried Stanke & Evelyn Stevens via dq
5. Alberto Madril beat Ox Baker

Wednesday, November 30, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Mr. Sakurada beat Randy Brewer
2. Killer Karl Krupp beat Dan Burdick via dq
3. David Von Erich beat Ox Baker via dq
4. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Luis Martinez
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Alberto Madril via dq

Wednesday, December 7, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Dan Burdick drew Randy Brewer
2. Kevin Von Erich beat Denny Alberts
3. Mr. Sakurada beat Luis Martinez
4. Alberto Madril beat Siegfried Stanke
5. Ramon Torres beat Killer Karl Krupp via dq

Wednesday, December 14, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Mr. Sakurada
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Denny Alberts
3. Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Killer Karl Krupp & Siegfried Stanke
4. Russian Chain Match: Alberto Madril beat Ox Baker

Wednesday, December 28, 1977
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Siegfried Stanke beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
2. Leo Seitz & Evelyn Stevens drew Benny Matta & Mary DeLeon
3. Tully Blanchard beat Mr. Sakurada
4. Chavo Guerrero beat Killer Tim Brooks via dq

Last edited on Thu Jun 11th, 2020 08:09 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Ellis beat Leo Seitz
2. Alberto Madril beat Kazuo Sakurada
3. Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
4. Andre the Giant & Tully Blanchard beat Killer Tim Brooks & Siegfried Stanke

Wednesday, January 11, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Kazuo Sakurada drew Ron Slinker
2. Leo Seitz beat Tully Blanchard via dq
3. Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John
4. Siegfried Stanke, Killer Karl Krupp & Little John beat Alberto Madril, Tully Blanchard & Wee Willie Wilson

Wednesday, January 18, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Berry Orton beat Jake Roberts
2. Vicky Williams beat Leilani Kai
3. David Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
4. Alberto Madril & Tully Blanchard beat Dutch Mantell & Killer Tim Brooks

Wednesday, January 25, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jay Youngblood drew Berry Orton
2. Eric the Red beat Ron Slinker
3. Tully Blanchard beat Dutch Mantell
4. Killer Karl Krupp beat David Von Erich
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Alberto Madril beat Killer Tim Brooks

Wednesday, February 1, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tournament, Round 1: Killer Karl Krupp beat Jake Roberts
2. Tournament, Round 1: Tully Blanchard beat Denny Alberts
3. Tournament, Round 1: Ron Slinker beat Eric the Red
4. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Tully Blanchard beat Jay Youngblood
5. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Berry Orton beat Leo Seitz
6. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Alberto Madril beat Eric the Red
7. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Killer Karl Krupp dco David Von Erich
8. Tournament, Semi-Final: Alberto Madril beat Berry Orton
9. Tournament, Final: Tully Blanchard beat Alberto Madril
NOTE: This tournament was to find a challenger for Harley Race, but it is possible that Blanchard was also awarded the Southwest Television Title due to winning this tournament.

Wednesday, February 8, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Ron Slinker beat Super Destroyer
2. Benny Matta beat Denny Alberts
3. Jay Youngblood beat Leo Seitz
4. Alberto Madril beat Bill Rathke
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, February 15, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jake Roberts drew Berry Orton
2. Benny Matta beat Billy Spears
3. Tully Blanchard & Jay Youngblood beat Killer Tim Brooks & Eric the Red
4. Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Krupp beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, February 22, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Billy Spears
2. Jay Youngblood beat Denny Alberts
3. Alberto Madril beat Eric the Red
4. Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard beat Killer Tim Brooks
5. Karl Von Krupp ddq Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, March 1, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Von Erich beat Berry Orton
2. Leroy Brown beat Ron Slinker
3. Jay Youngblood beat Skip Young
4. Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard beat Eric the Red
5. Texas Heavyweight Champion Alberto Madril beat Killer Karl Krupp via dq

Wednesday, March 8, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta drew Leo Seitz
2. David Von Erich beat Ron Slinker
3. Killer Karl Krupp beat Jay Youngblood
4. Alberto Madril beat Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard via dq

Wednesday, March 15, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Denny Alberts
2. Leroy Brown beat Berry Orton
3. David Von Erich beat Leo Seitz
4. Fritz Von Erich dco Killer Karl Krupp
5. Alberto Madril & Jay Youngblood beat Tully Blanchard & Skip Young

Wednesday, March 22, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Denny Alberts
2. Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
3. Leroy Brown beat Jay Youngblood
4. Tiger Conway Jr. & Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard & Killer Karl Krupp
5. Blackjack Mulligan beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, March 29, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jay Youngblood beat Eddie Sullivan
2. Alberto Madril beat Leroy Brown via dq
3. Tiger Conway Jr. & Dale Valentine beat Killer Tim Brooks & Often Idle
4. Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
5. Tully Blanchard beat Chavo Guerrero

Wednesday, April 5, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Austin Idol beat David Patterson
2. Killer Karl Krupp beat Eddie Sullivan
3. Dale Valentine beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Tully Blanchard beat Alberto Madril
5. Andre the Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan

Wednesday, April 12, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Eddie Sullivan drew David Patterson
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Don Diamond
3. David Von Erich dco Austin Idol
4. Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
5. Killer Karl Krupp beat Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, April 26, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Eddie Sullivan
2. Rip Hawk beat Don Diamond
3. Killer Tim Brooks beat David Patterson
4. Ivan Putski ddq Killer Karl Krupp
5. Terry Funk drew Dale Valentine

Wednesday, May 3, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson beat Don Diamond
2. Kevin Von Erich beat Tom Chitwood
3. Ivan Putski beat Austin Idol
4. Dale Valentine beat Killer Karl Krupp via dq
5. Tully Blanchard beat Hector Guerrero

Wednesday, May 10, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Don Diamond drew Tom Chitwood
2. David Patterson beat Carl Fergie
3. David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Ivan Putski beat Leroy Brown
5. Dale Valentine beat Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard via dq

Wednesday, May 17, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson beat Tom Chitwood
2. Texas Heavyweight Champion Dale Valentine ddq Killer Karl Krupp
3. Ricky Steamboat beat Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard via dq
4. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Terry Funk

Wednesday, May 24, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson beat Carl Fergie
2. Dale Valentine beat Tom Chitwood
3. Jose Lothario beat Leroy Brown
4. Handcuff Match: Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
5. Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard beat Alberto Madril via dq

Wednesday, May 31, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Tom Chitwood drew David Patterson
2. Alberto Madril beat Carl Fergie
3. Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown via dq
4. Killer Karl Krupp beat David Von Erich
5. Russian Chain Match: Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, June 7, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson drew Leo Seitz
2. Don Diamond beat Tom Chitwood
3. Kevin Von erich beat Leroy Brown via dq
4. Alberto Madril & David Von erich beat Killer Tim Brooks & Coloso Colosetti
5. Russian Chain Match: Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, June 21, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Coloso Colosetti drew Dale Valentine
2. Rocky Johnson beat Tom Chitwood
3. Ivan Putski beat Killer Karl Krupp via dq
4. Southwest Television Champion Alberto Madril beat Tully Blanchard
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat

Wednesday, June 28, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson beat Leo Seitz
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Tom Chitwood
3. Rocky Johnson beat Coloso Colosetti via dq
4. Dale Valentine beat Southwest Television Champion Alberto Madril via dq
5. Steel Cage Match: Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp

Wednesday, July 5, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz beat Tom Chitwood
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat David Patterson
3. Kevin Von Erich beat Dale Valentine
4. Rocky Johnson beat Coloso Colosetti
5. Tully Blanchard beat Alberto Madril to win the Southwest Television Title

Wednesday, July 12, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bob Ellis beat Leo Seitz
2. Benny Matta beat Bill Rathke
3. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Dale Valentine & Killer Tim Brooks
4. Rocky Johnson beat Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard via dq
5. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Alberto Madril beat Coloso Colosetti via dq

Wednesday, July 19, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz beat Ricky Thompson
2. Bob Ellis beat Jim Wingo
3. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp & Coloso Colosetii via dq
4. Rocky Johnson beat Dale Valentine
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Alberto Madril

Wednesday, July 26, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Ricky Thompson
2. Don Kodiak beat Leo Seitz
3. Texas Tag Team Champions Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Tully Blanchard & Killer Tim Brooks via dq
4. Dale Valentine beat Rocky Johnson
5. Ivan Putski beat Coloso Colosetti

Wednesday, August 2, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak drew Leo Seitz
2. Bob Ellis beat Killer Tim Brooks
3. Rocky Johnson beat Don Kodiak
4. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Dale Valentine & Coloso Colosetti
5. Southwest Television Champion Tully Blanchard dco Ivan Putski

Wednesday, August 9, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Nick Kozak beat Don Kodiak
2. David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks
3. Coloso Colosetti beat Kevin Von Erich
4. Rocky Johnson beat Dale Valentine
5. Andre the Giant beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, August 16, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Don Kodiak
2. Coconut Willie beat Billy the Kid
3. Ricky Romero beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Kevin Von Erich beat Coloso Colosetti
5. Tully Blanchard & Dale Valentine beat Ivan Putski & David Von Erich via dq

Wednesday, August 23, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez beat Don Kodiak
2. Dale Valentine beat Benny Matta via dq
3. Rocky Johnson beat Ric Conrad
4. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks & Coloso Colosetti
5. Taped Fist Match: Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Television Title

Wednesday, August 30, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Armando Guerrero beat Don Kodiak
2. Rocky Johnson beat Gino Hernandez
3. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Dale Valentine & Killer Tim Brooks
4. Ricky Romero beat Coloso Colosetti
5. Tully Blanchard beat Ivan Putski to win the Southwest Television Title

Wednesday, September 6, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Armando Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Television Title
2. Ivan Putski beat Gino Hernandez
3. Coloso Colosetti & Killer Tim Brooks beat Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
4. Texas Death Match: Rocky Johnson beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, September 13, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jack Evans beat Bill Rathke
2. Mary DeLeon beat Evelyn Stevens via dq
3. Tully Blanchard & Coloso Colosetti beat Armando Guerrero & Reggie Parks
4. Handicap Match: Ivan Putski beat Gino Hernandez & Dale Valentine via dq
5. Ricky Romero beat Killer Tim Brooks

Wednesday, September 20, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Gino Hernandez beat Rick Conrad
2. Coloso Colosetti & Killer Tim Brooks beat Rocky Johnson & Jack Evans
3. Ivan Putski beat Dale Valentine
4. Tully Blanchard beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Armando Guerrero via dq

Wednesday, September 27, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Destroyer #2 beat Bill Rathke
2. Gino Hernandez beat Jack Evans
3. Tully Blanchard beat Ricky Romero
4. Armando Guerrero beat Dale Valentine
5. Rocky Johnson & Joe Blanchard beat Coloso Colosetti & Killer Tim Brooks to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 4, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Jack Evans beat Destroyer #2
2. White Knight beat Bill White
3. Coloso Colosetti beat Gino Hernandez
4. Tully Blanchard beat Rocky Johnson
5. Dale Valentine beat Armando Guerrero

Wednesday, October 11, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. David Patterson beat Bill Rathke
2. Armando Guerrero beat Jerry Timmons
3. Alberto Madril & White Knight beat Tully Blanchard & Bill White
4. Dale Valentine beat Coloso Colosetti
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race ddq Ivan Putski

Wednesday, October 18, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Alberto Madril & Coloso Colosetti beat Jerry Timmons & David Patterson
2. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gama Singh
3. White Knight beat Bill White via dq
4. Armando Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard
5. Ivan Putski beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, October 25, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. White Knight beat Gama Singh
2. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Reggie Parks
3. Coloso Colosetti beat Jerry Timmons
4. Tully Blanchard & Bill White beat Alberto Madril & Armando Guerrero
5. Ivan Putski beat Southwest Television Champion Dale Valentine via dq

Wednesday, November 1, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Coloso Colosetti drew Benny Matta
2. Bill Rathke beat Black Saint
3. Alberto Madril & Armando Guerrero beat Reggie Parks & Gama Singh
4. Tully Blanchard drew Tiger Conway Jr.
5. Southwest Television Champion Dale Valentine beat Ivan Putski

Wednesday, November 8, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reggie Parks beat Coloso Colosetti
2. Alberto Madril & White Knight beat Bill White & Gama Singh
3. Loser Leaves Town: Tully Blanchard drew Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Southwest Television Champion Dale Valentine dco Armando Guerrero

Wednesday, November 15, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reggie Parks beat Gama Singh
2. Mark Lewin beat Alberto Madril
3. Tully Blanchard & Bill White beat Tiger Conway Jr. & White Knight
4. Southwest Television Champion Dale Valentine beat Armando Guerrero

Wednesday, November 22, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reggie Parks & Mary DeLeon beat Gama Singh & Evelyn Stevens
2. Leo Seitz beat Bill Rathke
3. Gino Hernandez beat Bull Ramos
4. Tully Blanchard beat Bill White
5. Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, November 29, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Benny Matta beat Bill Rathke
2. Reggie Parks drew Leo Seitz
3. Randy Brewer beat Gama Singh
4. White Knight beat Bull Ramos
5. Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Dale Valentine & Bill White

Wednesday, December 6, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Eddie Sullivan beat Gama Singh
2. Reggie Parks beat Randy Brewer
3. Bull Ramos ddq Gino Hernandez
4. Tully Blanchard beat Bill White
5. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, December 13, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Leo Seitz beat Randy Brewer
2. Eddie Sullivan drew Reggie Parks
3. Bill White beat Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Masked Marauder beat Southwest Television Champion Dale Valentine via dq
5. Indian Strap Match: Bull Ramos beat Gino Hernandez

Wednesday, December 27, 1978
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Bill White beat Nick Kozak
2. Gino Hernandez beat Bull Ramos
3. Tully Blanchard ddq Dale Valentine
4. Mark Lewin beat Tiger Conway Jr.

Last edited on Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:21 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Municipal Auditorium
1. Reggie Parks beat Randy Brewer via dq
2. Dale Valentine beat Bull Ramos
3. Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez
4. Andre the Giant & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Mark Lewin & Bill White
5. 12 Man Battle Royal: Andre the Giant beat Tiger Conway Jr., Mark Lewin, Bill White, Tully Blanchard, Gino Hernandez, Dale Valentine, Bull Ramos, Reggie Parks, Randy Brewer, Nick Kozak and T. John Tibbedeux

Wednesday, January 10, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Reggie Parks beat Randy Brewer
2. Bill White beat Bull Ramos
3. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gino Hernandez via dq
4. Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win the Southwest Television Title
5. Dory Funk Jr. beat Mark Lewin via dq

Wednesday, January 17, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Reggie Parks & Randy Brewer beat Eddie Sullivan & Bill Rathke
2. Bull Ramos beat Bill White
3. Tully Blanchard & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Dale Valentine & Mark Lewin
4. Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez via dq

Tuesday, January 23, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Eddie Sullivan drew Randy Brewer
2. Bill White beat Reggie Parks
3. Dale Valentine beat Coloso Colosetti
4. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Mark Lewin via dq
5. Chain Match: Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez

Wednesday, January 31, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz beat Eddie Sullivan
2. Reggie Parks beat Randy Brewer
3. Bill White beat Coloso Colosetti
4. Jose Lothario & Tiger Conway Jr. ddq Mark Lewin & Gino Hernandez
5. Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Television Title

Wednesday, February 7, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Coloso Colosetti beat Reggie Parks
2. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Randy Brewer
3. Handicap Match: T. John Tibbedeux beat Bull Ramos & Eddie Sullivan
4. Dale Valentine beat Bill White
5. Lumberjack Match: Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez

Wednesday, February 14, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Eddie Sullivan beat Nick Ramirez
2. Bull Ramos beat King Parsons
3. Great Goliath beat Coloso Colosetti
4. Mark Lewin beat Tiger Conway Jr. via dq
5. Dale Valentine beat Bill White

Tuesday, February 27, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Coloso Colosetti beat Race Bannon
2. Bull Ramos beat Eddie Sullivan
3. Bill White beat Great Goliath via dq
4. Jose Lothario beat Dale Valentine
5. 8 Man Battle Royal: Great Goliath beat Jose Lothario, Dale Valentine, Bill White, Bull Ramos, Eddie Sullivan, Coloso Colosetti and Race Bannon

Wednesday, March 7, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bill Rathke beat Juan Reynosa
2. Coloso Colosetti drew Leo Seitz
3. Race Bannon beat Eddie Sullivan
4. Jose Lothario & Great Goliath beat Bull Ramos & Gino Hernandez
5. Russian Chain Match: Dale Valentine beat Bill White

Wednesday, March 14, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bob Marcus beat Eddie Sullivan
2. Bill White beat Race Bannon
3. Dale Valentine beat Coloso Colosetti
4. Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos
5. NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Great Goliath

Wednesday, March 21, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz beat Race Bannon
2. Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
3. Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
4. Bill White beat Coloso Colosetti
5. Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos beat Jose Lothario & Great Goliath

Wednesday, March 28, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Coloso Colosetti beat Bill Rathke
2. Bull Ramos beat Leo Seitz
3. Bill White beat Bob Marcus
4. Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez via dq
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard

Thursday, April 5, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bob Marcus drew Benny Matta
2. Leo Seitz beat Bill Rathke
3. Coloso Colosetti beat Bill White via dq
4. Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos beat Tully Blanchard & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, April 11, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Coloso Colosetti beat Gene Stevens
2. Gino Hernandez beat Bob Marcus
3. Bill White beat Mike the Big Un via co
4. Tully Blanchard Bull Ramos via dq
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dale Valentine beat Jose Lothario

Wednesday, April 18, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Coloso Colosetti beat Carlos Rodriguez
2. Bob Marcus beat Gene Stevens
3. Brute Bernard beat Leo Seitz
4. Tully Blanchard & Jose Lothario beat Dale Valentine & Bull Ramos

Thursday, May 3, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Carlos Rodriguez beat Bill Rathke
2. Handicap Match: Mike the Big Un beat Coloso Colosetti & Gene Stevens
3. Tully Blanchard ddq Gino Hernandez
4. Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos via dq
5. Mil Mascaras beat Dale Valentine

Tuesday, May 8, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bob Marcus drew Coloso Colosetti
2. Benny Matta beat Gene Stevens
3. Leo Seitz beat Reggie Parks
4. Tully Blanchard & Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine & Gino Hernandez
5. Indian Strap Match: Bull Ramos beat Jose Lothario

Tuesday, May 15, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Reggie Parks beat Rio Tanjo
2. Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
3. Tully Blanchard beat Bob Marcus
4. Gino Hernandez & Bull Ramos beat Jose Lothario & El Halcon
5. Pepper Gomez beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dale Valentine via dq

Wednesday, May 23, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bob Marcus beat Reggie Parks
2. Leo Seitz beat Gene Stevens
3. Gran Markus dco El Halcon
4. Pepper Gomez beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dale Valentine via dq
5. Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos & Gino Hernandez

Wednesday, June 6, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz drew Bob Marcus
2. David Patterson beat Gene Stevens
3. Gino Hernandez beat Pepper Gomez
4. Jose Lothario & El Halcon beat Bull Ramos & Dale Valentine
5. Mil Mascaras beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, June 13, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bill Rathke beat Gene Stevens
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Leo Seitz
3. Pepper Gomez beat Dale Valentine
4. Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard & El Halcon
5. Mexican Death Match: Jose Lothario beat Bull Ramos

Wednesday, June 20, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz drew Tom Jones
2. Killer Brooks beat Carlos Rodriguez
3. El Halcon beat Bull Ramos
4. Tully Blanchard beat Terry Funk
5. Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez beat Jose Lothario & Pepper Gomez

Wednesday, June 27, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Tom Jones beat Don Slatton
2. El Halcon beat Carlos Rodriguez
3. Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
4. Andre the Giant beat Killer Tim Brooks
5. Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras beat Gran Markus & Gino Hernandez
6. 12 Man Battle Royal: Andre the Giant beat Jose Lothario, Mil Mascaras, Gran Markus, Gino Hernandez, Killer Tim Brooks, Dale Valentine, Tully Blanchard, El Halcon, Carlos Rodriguez, Tom Jones and Don Slatton

Wednesday, July 4, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Don Slatton drew Frank Dusek
2. Killer Tim Brooks beat Tom Jones
3. Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario
4. Dory Funk Jr. beat Pepper Gomez
5. Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine to win the Southwest Heavyweight Champion
6. Mil Mascaras beat Gino Hernandez

Wednesday, July 11, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bill Rathke beat Carlos Rodriguez
2. Bob Marcus beat Don Slatton
3. Dale Valentine & Frank Dusek beat Tom Jones & Pepper Gomez
4. Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez via dq
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, July 18, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz beat Don Fargo
2. Pepper Gomez beat Bob Marcus
3. Tom Jones drew Frank Dusek
4. Tully Blanchard beat Killer Tim Brooks
5. Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine

Wednesday, July 25, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Tom Jones beat Don Fargo
2. Pepper Gomez & Leo Seitz beat Frank Dusek & Bob Marcus
3. Gino Hernandez beat Dale Valentine via dq
4. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus
5. Dog Fight: Killer Tim Brooks beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, August 8, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Bull Ramos beat Don Fargo
2. Tom Jones & Princess Little Heart beat Frank Dusek & Leilani Kai
3. Killer Tim Brooks beat Pepper Gomez
4. Tully Blanchard beat Dory Funk Jr.
5. Texas Death Match: Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine

Wednesday, August 15, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Tor Kamata beat Carlos Rodriguez
2. Tom Jones drew Frank Dusek
3. Pepper Gomez beat Bill Rathke
4. Killer Tim Brooks beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard via dq
5. Jose Lothario & Dale Valentine beat Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus

Wednesday, August 22, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Carlos Rodriguez beat Juan Reynosa
2. Frank Dusek beat Rip Hawk
3. Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus beat Nick Ramirez & Tom Jones
4. Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton beat Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
5. Killer Tim Brooks beat Dale Valentine

Wednesday, August 29, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Carlos Rodriguez beat Tor Kamata
2. Les Thornton beat Frank Dusek
3. Killer Tim Brooks & Gran Markus beat Tom Jones & Don Slatton
4. Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, September 5, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Benny Matta beat Tor Kamata via dq
2. The Mongol beat Juan Reynosa
3. Frank Dusek, Larry Lane & Rip Hawk beat Don Slatton, Tom Jones & Carlos Rodriguez
4. Killer Tim Brooks beat Wahoo McDaniel via dq
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. drew Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, September 19, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Les Thornton beat Carlos Rodriguez
2. Tom Jones beat Bob Burns
3. Frank Dusek beat Hector Guerrero
4. Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton beat Rip Hawk & The Mongol via dq
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Tim Brooks

Wednesday, September 26, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Tom Jones beat The Mongol
2. Frank Dusek drew Carlos Rodriguez
3. Tully Blanchard & Don Slatton beat Scott Casey & Gino Hernandez
4. Texas Death Match: Killer Tim Brooks beat Greg Valentine
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. ddq Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, October 2, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Carlos Rodriguez beat Bob Burns
2. Benny Matta beat Nick Ramirez
3. Tully Blanchard & Tom Jones beat Scott Casey & The Mongol
4. Dog Chain Match: Don Slatton beat Killer Tim Brooks
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr. to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, October 9, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Rey Zarate drew Nick Ramirez
2. Benny Matta beat Carlos Rodriguez
3. Tom Jones beat Killer Tim Brooks
4. Dale Valentine beat Scott Casey
5. Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Goliath & The Mongol

Wednesday, October 17, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Rey Zarate drew Carlos Rodriguez
2. Tom Jones beat Nick Ramirez
3. Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
4. The Mongol beat Dale Valentine
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Goliath

Tuesday, October 23, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Evelyn Stevens beat Chris Martinez
2. Rey Zarate beat Nick Ramirez
3. The Mongol beat Carlos Rodriguez
4. Tully Blanchard & Tom Jones beat Dale Valentine & Great Goliath
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via dq

Wednesday, October 31, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Benny Matta beat Bill Rathke
2. Carlos Rodriguez beat Nick Ramirez
3. Relampago Leon beat The Mongol via dq
4. Scott Casey beat Tom Jones
5. Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dale Valentine & Great Goliath

Wednesday, November 7, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon beat El Mecado
2. The Mongol beat Rey Zarate
3. Tom Jones beat Scott Casey
4. Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine
5. Great Goliath beat Wahoo McDaniel to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, November 14, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Black Alonzo beat El Mecado
2. The Mongol beat Nick Ramirez
3. Tully Blanchard & Relampago Leon beat Scott Casey & Rip Hawk
4. Tom Jones beat Dale Valentine
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Great Goliath via dq

Wednesday, November 21, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon vs. Rey Zarate
2. Tully Blanchard & Scott Casey vs. Rip Hawk & The Mongol
3. Evelyn Stevens vs. Marie LaVerne
4. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dale Valentine
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Great Goliath vs. Tom Jones

Wednesday, November 28, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz beat Nick Ramirez
2. Relampago Leon beat Mr. Astro
3. Tully Blanchard beat The Mongol via dq
4. Scott Casey beat Dale Valentine
5. Tom Jones beat Great Goliath to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Saturday, December 1, 1979
Clear Springs, TX – Clear Springs Saloon
1. Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Randall
2. Tom Jones vs. The Mongol
3. Tully Blanchard vs. Great Goliath

Wednesday, December 5, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon beat Gorilla Flores
2. Don Slatton beat The Mongol via dq
3. Evelyn Stevens beat Lisa Randall
4. Scott Casey beat Rip Hawk
5. Great Goliath & Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard & Tom Jones

Wednesday, December 12, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Dale Valentine drew Scott Casey
2. Relampago Leon beat Mr. Astro
3. Leo Seitz drew The Mongol
4. Dale Valentine & Rip Hawk beat Tully Blanchard & Scott Casey
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tom Jones beat Great Goliath

Tuesday, December 25, 1979
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz drew The Mongol
2. Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
3. Joe Nasty & Evelyn Stevens beat Jim Roberts & Lisa Randall
4. Scott Casey & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dale Valentine & Rip Hawk
5. Armando Guerrero beat Great Goliath via dq
6. Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, January 4, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Leo Seitz beat The Mongol
2. Benny Matta beat Nick Ramirez
3. Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey & Relampago Leon beat Great Goliath, Rip Hawk & Matsuda Momota
4. Tom Jones beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard via co

Thursday, January 10, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon beat The Mongol via dq
2. Leo Seitz beat El Bronco
3. Tom Jones & Cowboy Lang beat Great Goliath & Little Tokyo
4. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk Jr. via dq

Friday, January 18, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Benny Matta drew Rey Zarate
2. Tom Jones beat The Mongol
3. Relampago Leon beat Don Slatton
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard dco Scott Casey
5. Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Goliath

Saturday, January 26, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon vs. El Bronco
2. Evelyn Stevens vs. ???
3. The Mongol vs. Benny Matta
4. Tom Jones vs. Great Goliath
5. Tully Blanchard & Gran Markus vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey

Friday, February 1, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Benny Matta drew El Tejano
2. Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
3. Tom Jones beat The Mongol
4. Scott Casey beat Hussein the Butcher
5. Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard

Friday, February 8, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Juan Reynosa vs. Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones vs. The Mongol
3. Hussein the Butcher vs. Scott Casey
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Saturday, February 16, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. David Anderson & Joel Anderson vs. Henry Garcia & Nick Ramirez
2. Hussein the Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
3. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Tom Jones

Saturday, February 23, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Nick Ramirez drew Ken Johnson
2. David Anderson & Joel Anderson beat Relampago Leon & Henry Garcia
3. Scott Casey beat Hussein the Butcher via dq
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones

Wednesday, March 5, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Scott Casey drew David Anderson
2. Relampago Leon beat Ken Johnson
3. Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
4. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat David Anderson & Black Gordman
5. Mil Mascaras beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard via dq

Friday, March 14, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Black Gordman drew Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher via dq
3. Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon beat David Anderson & Black Gordman
4. Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey

Wednesday, March 26, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. El Tejano vs. Benny Matta
2. Rey Zarate vs. Ken Johnson
3. Hussein the Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
4. Mil Mascaras vs. Tully Blanchard

Thursday, March 27, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Larry Lane drew Juan Reynosa
2. Relampago Leon beat David Anderson
3. Tom Jones & Larry Lane beat Juan Reynosa & Hussein the Butcher
4. Dory Funk Jr. beat Scott Casey
5. Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman via dq

Wednesday, April 2, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. The Spoiler & David Anderson beat El Fantastico & Relampago Leon
2. Black Gordman beat Ken Johnson
3. Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Jones
4. Rey Zarate beat Hussein the Butcher via dq
5. Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
6. Ricky Romero beat Juan Reynosa
7. The Spoiler & Hussein the Butcher beat Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon

Wednesday, April 9, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Black Gordman beat El Tejano
2. David Anderson beat Relampago Leon
3. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Ken Johnson & The Spoiler
4. Hussein the Butcher beat El Fantastico
5. Relampago Leon & Vivian St. John beat Black Gordman & Evelyn Stevens via dq

Thursday, April 10, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. David Anderson drew Relampago Leon
2. Evelyn Stevens beat Vivian St. John
3. Hussein the Butcher beat Rey Zarate
4. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman via dq
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, April 16, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Randy Morse drew David Anderson
2. Tully Blanchard beat Ken Johnson
3. Hussein the Butcher & The Spoiler beat Relampago Leon & Tom Jones
4. Scott Casey beat Nick Ramirez
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Juan Reynosa
6. Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Randy Morse & Tully Blanchard via dq

Wednesday, April 23, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
2. Wahoo McDaniel beat David Anderson
3. Hussein the Butcher beat Ken Johnson
4. Apolo Estrada beat Black Gordman via dq
5. Juan Reynosa & The Spoiler beat Nick Ramirez & Relampago Leon
6. Tom Jones, Relampago Leon & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard, The Spoiler & David Anderson via dq

Tuesday, April 29, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Nick Ramirez vs. The Spoiler
2. Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman
3. Tom Jones vs. Hussein the Butcher
4. Nick Bockwinkel & Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey

Wednesday, April 30, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Nick Ramirez beat El Tejano
2. Scott Casey beat Hussein the Butcher
3. Hussein the Butcher, The Spoiler & Black Gordman beat Tom Jones, Scott Casey & El Tejano
4. Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title

Saturday, May 3, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. The Spoiler beat Relampago Leon
2. Relampago Leon & Apolo Estrada beat The Spoiler & Juan Reynosa
3. Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
4. Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
5. Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman

Wednesday, May 14, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Apolo Estrada beat Tully Blanchard via dq
2. Wahoo McDaniel beat David Anderson
3. The Spoiler beat Jose Guerra
4. Nick Ramirez beat Rey Zarate
5. Scott Casey beat El Bronco
6. Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Casey & Apolo Estrada beat The Spoiler, Tully Blanchard & David Anderson

Saturday, May 17, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon vs. David Anderson
2. Apolo Estrada vs. The Spoiler
3. Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. Hussein the Butcher & Eddie Mansfield
4. Mexican Death Match: Mil Mascaras vs. Black Gordman
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, May 21, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Relampago Leon drew Nick Ramirez
2. The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson
3. Black Gordman beat Jose Guerra
4. Hussein the Butcher beat El Tejano
5. Tom Jones & Benny Matta beat Black Gordman & The Spoiler via dq
6. Hussein the Butcher ddq Relampago Leon

Wednesday, May 28, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Nick Bockwinkel drew Tom Jones
2. Relampago Leon beat The Spoiler via dq
3. Scott Casey beat Nick Ramirez
4. Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat David Anderson & Juan Reynosa
5. Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Apolo Estrada & Rey Zarate
6. Tully Blanchard, The Spoiler & Black Gordman beat Wahoo McDaniel, Tom Jones & Apolo Estrada

Saturday, May 31, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. David Anderson beat Rey Zarate
2. Relampago Leon beat Nick Ramirez
3. The Spoiler beat Apolo Estrada
4. Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones

Wednesday, June 4, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Relampago Leon & Rey Zarate beat Ken Johnson & Black Gordman
2. Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
3. The Spoiler beat El Bronco
4. Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein the Butcher via dq
5. Tom Jones beat Jose Guerra
6. The Spoiler, Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard beat Wahoo McDaniel, Relampago Leon & Tom Jones

Wednesday, June 11, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Scott Casey & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard
2. Hussein the Butcher beat El Tejano
3. Eddie Mansfield & Tully Blanchard beat El Fantastico & Jose Guerra
4. Ken Johnson beat David Anderson
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Jones
6. Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon
7. The Spoiler beat Scott Casey via dq

Sunday, June 15, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Hussein the Butcher beat Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones beat David Anderson
3. Mr. Wrestling 2 & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Black Gordman
4. The Spoiler beat Scott Casey
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, June 18, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling 2 beat Black Gordman, Eddie Mansfield & David Anderson
2. Scott Casey beat David Anderson
3. Eddie Mansfield beat Rey Zarate
4. Tom Jones beat The Spoiler via dq
5. Mr. Wrestling 2 beat Juan Reynosa
6. Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

Friday, June 20, 1980
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Relampago Leon vs. David Anderson
2. Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
3. Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
4. Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling 2 vs. Tully Blanchard & Eddie Mansfield

Sunday, June 22, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. David Anderson drew Relampago Leon
2. Hussein the Butcher beat El Tejano
3. Black Gordman beat Tom Jones
4. Bull Rope Match: Scott Casey beat The Spoiler
5. Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling 2 beat Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk Jr.

Wednesday, June 25, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. David Anderson drew Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman & Tully Blanchard via dq
3. Hussein the Butcher & David Anderson beat El Tejano & Relampago Leon
4. Scott Casey beat El Tejano
5. Hussein the Butcher beat Jose Guerra
6. The Spoiler beat Ken Johnson

Friday, June 27, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Ken Johnson beat El Mongol Dos
2. Tony Reyna beat El Rebelde
3. Leo Seitz drew Beto Escobedo
4. Bill Rathke beat Ernie Holmes via dq
5. Caribbean Champion Jose Lothario beat El Medico
6. IWA World Heavyweight Champion Mil Mascaras beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, July 2, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Scott Casey beat El Tejano
2. Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman via dq
3. Wahoo McDaniel & Henry Garcia beat Tully Blanchard & David Anderson
4. The Spoiler beat Rey Zarate
5. Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
6. Relampago Leon, David Anderson & Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman, Hussein the Butcher & The Spoiler

Wednesday, July 9, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Tully Blanchard beat Henry Garcia
2. Relampago Leon beat El Tejano
3. Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Gordman & Juan Reynosa
4. Scott Casey beat Hussein the Butcher
5. David Anderson beat The Spoiler via dq
6. Tom Jones, Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat Tully Blanchard, Black Gordman & Jose Guerra

Saturday, July 12, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Henry Garcia beat El Fantastico
2. Juan Reynosa drew Relampago Leon
3. David Anderson beat Hussein the Butcher via dq
4. Black Gordman beat El Tejano
5. 8 Man Battle Royal: Black Gordman beat El Tejano, David Anderson, Hussein the Butcher, Juan Reynosa, Relampago Leon, Henry Garcia and El Fantastico
6. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
7. Bounty Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr.

Tuesday, July 15, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Black Alonzo drew Santana
2. Tony Oshino & Pete Montross beat Ernie Holmes & Beto Escobedo
3. Ken Johnson beat Bill Rathke
4. Beto Escobedo beat El Rebelde
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Tuesday, July 22, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Tony Oshino vs. Joe Norris
2. Gran Markus vs. Ernie Holmes
3. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2 vs. Tiger Conway Jr. & Beto Escobedo

Wednesday, July 23, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
2. Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
3. Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman & Juan Reynosa
4. Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler

Saturday, July 26, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Hussein the Butcher vs. David Anderson
2. Evelyn Stevens vs. Mary DeLeon
3. Tom Jones & Relampago Leon vs. Black Gordman & Tank Patton
4. Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Romero
6. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, July 29, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Tony Oshino vs. The Lawman
2. Gran Markus vs. Jose Lothario
3. Mil Mascaras & El Sicodelico vs. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2

Tuesday, August 5, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Tony Oshino vs. Leo Seitz
2. El Sicodelico vs. El Medico
3. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2 vs. Jose Lothario & Beto Escobedo

Wednesday, August 6, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Handicap Match: Tom Jones beat Henry Garcia & Jose Guerra
2. Scott Casey beat El Fantastico
3. Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler via dq
4. Tully Blanchard beat El Tejano
5. Wahoo McDaniel beat Hussein the Butcher
6. Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler & Jose Guerra

Wednesday, August 6, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Mary DeLeon vs. Evelyn Stevens
2. David Anderson vs. Black Gordman
3. David Anderson & Mary DeLeon vs. Black Gordman & Evelyn Stevens
4. Steel Cage Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tully Blanchard

Saturday, August 9, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Harlandale Memorial Stadium
1. Rey Zarate drew El Tejano
2. Hussein the Butcher beat Henry Garcia
3. Tank Patton beat David Anderson
4. Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman
5. Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones via dq
6. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler

Tuesday, August 12, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Relampago Leon vs. Tony Oshino
2. Estela Molina vs. La Pantera Surena
3. Gran Markus vs. The Lawman
4. Mil Mascaras & Beto Escobedo vs. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2

Friday, August 15, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Tank Patton beat Henry Garcia
2. Scott Casey beat Hussein the Butcher
3. Tank Patton & Black Gordman beat David Anderson & Henry Garcia
4. Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler & Spoiler 2 via dq
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard beat Tom Jones
6. Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah the Butcher

Tuesday, August 19, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Tony Oshino beat El Rebelde
2. Pete Montrose drew Ken Johnson
3. El Rebelde & La Pantera Surena beat Tony Oshino & Estela Molina
4. El Medico & Beto Escobedo beat Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2
5. Jose Lothario beat Gran Markus

Wednesday, August 20, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Tank Patton & Black Gordman beat El Mercado & El Fantastico
2. Relampago Leon beat Jose Guerra
3. Handicap Match: Tully Blanchard beat Rey Zarate & El Tejano
4. Scott Casey beat The Spoiler via co
5. Ricky Romero & Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher & Tank Patton
6. Scott Casey, Tom Jones & Ricky Romero beat The Spoiler, Tank Patton & Hussein the Butcher via dq

Saturday, August 23, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Henry Garcia & El Tejano vs. Tank Patton & Hussein the Butcher
2. Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
3. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
4. World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Ricky Romero & Tom Jones

Tuesday, August 26, 1980
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
2. Ricky Romero vs. Hussein the Butcher
3. Diablo Rojo & Evelyn Stevens vs. Tom Jones & Susan Green
4. Bull Rope Match: Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler

Tuesday, August 26, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Ken Johnson vs. Bill Rathke
2. Tony Oshino vs. Jerry Timmons
3. Gran Markus, Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2 vs. Jose Lothario, Beto Escobedo & El Medico

Wednesday, August 27, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Tom Jones vs. Tank Patton
2. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Black Gordman
3. Tommy Rich vs. Tully Blanchard

Friday, August 29, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Skyline Ballroom (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. 8 Man Battle Royal: Tony Oshino vs. Ken Johnson vs. Pete Montrose vs. El Rebelde vs. Bill Rathke vs. Santanas vs. Ray Solis vs. Jerry Timmons
2. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2 vs. Beto Escobedo & El Medico

Sunday, August 31, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Hussein the Butcher vs. Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones vs. Black Gordman
3. Scott Casey vs. The Spoiler
4. Texas Death Match: Tully Blanchard & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
5. World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Ricky Romero & Chavo Guerrero
6. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tommy Rich

Tuesday, September 9, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Super Estrella Arena (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Tony Oshino vs. Beto Escobedo
2. Gemelo Diablo 1 & Gemelo Diablo 2 vs. El Medico & Jerry Timmons
3. Gran Markus vs. Jose Lothario

Saturday, September 13, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon vs. Hussein the Butcher
2. Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
3. Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
4. Ricky Romero & Chavo Guerrero vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Black Gordman
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, September 16, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Super Estrella Arena (Alamo Sports Promotions)
1. Bill Rathke vs. Black Alonzo
2. Beto Escobedo vs. Pete Montrose
3. Tony Oshino & Ken Johnson vs. Jose Lothario & Jerry Timmons
4. Gran Markus vs. Tiger Conway Jr.

Sunday, September 21, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
2. Ricky Romero vs. Tank Patton
3. Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler & Spoiler 2
4. Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
5. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ernie Ladd
6. Lights Out Mexican Street Fight: Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Wednesday, September 24, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Ricky Romero vs. The Spoiler
2. Scott Casey vs. Spoiler #2
3. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs The Spoiler & Spoiler #2
4. Chavo Guerrero vs Black Gordman

Friday, October 3, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Relampago Leon vs. Rip Hawk
2. Tom Jones vs. Mr. Sato
3. Scott Casey vs. Tank Patton
4. Ricky Romero vs. Black Gordman
5. Polish Chain Match: Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
6. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 15, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Tully Blanchard beat El Fantastico
2. Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Jose Guerra & Juan Reynosa
3. Larry Lane drew Mr. Sato
4. The Spoiler beat Tom Jones
5. Black Gordman & Tank Patton beat Relampago Leon & El Greco
6. Black Gordman, The Spoiler & Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey, Larry Lane & Ricky Romero via dq

Sunday, October 19, 1980
San Antonio, TX – Convention Center Exhibit Hall
1. Larry Lane beat El Diablo Rojo
2. Relampago Leon beat Black Gordman via dq
3. Ricky Romero & Cowboy Lang beat Mr. Sato & Little Tokyo
4. Tom Jones beat The Spoiler
5. Tank Patton beat Scott Casey
6. Tully Blanchard & Dory Funk Jr. beat Ivan Putski & Mr. Wrestling 2

Wednesday, October 22, 1980
San Antonio, TX – North Town Special Events Center
1. Mr. Sato & Jose Guerra beat El Tejano & El Fantastico
2. Larry Lane beat Tully Blanchard via dq
3. Handicap Match: Tank Patton beat El Tejano & El Fantastico
4. Scott Casey beat Mr. Sato
5. The Spoiler beat Jose Guerra
6. Scott Casey & Larry Lane beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

Wednesday, October 22, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
2. Relampago Leon vs. Mr. Sato
3. Mr. Wrestling 2 & Cowboy Lang vs. Mr. Sato & Little Tokyo
4. Ivan Putski vs. The Spoiler

Sunday, November 2, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Tournament, Round 1: The Spoiler beat Rick Youngblood
2. Tournament, Round 1: Ivan Putski beat Mr. Sato
3. Tournament, Round 1: Larry Lane beat Black Gordman
4. Tournament, Round 1: Tully Blanchard beat Ricky Romero
5. Tournament, Round 1: Tom Jones beat Relampago Leon
6. Tournament, Round 1: Scott Casey beat Super Destroyer
7. Tournament, Round 1: Eddie Mansfield beat Tank Patton via dq
8. Tournament, Round 1: Dory Funk Jr. beat Killer Karl Kox
9. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Ivan Putski beat The Spoiler
10. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Tully Blanchard beat Larry Lane
11. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Scott Casey beat Tom Jones
12. Tournament, Quarter-Final: Dory Funk Jr. beat Eddie Mansfield
13. Tournament, Semi-Final: Tully Blanchard beat Ivan Putski
14. Tournament, Semi-Final: Scott Casey beat Dory Funk Jr.
15. Tournament, Final: Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey to win the vacant Southwest Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, November 12, 1980
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. El Diablo Rojo vs. Relampago Leon
2. Tom Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
3. Larry Lane vs. Mr. Sato
4. Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Sunday, November 16, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane vs. Mr. Sato
2. Eddie Mansfield vs. Ricky Romero
3. Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
4. Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
5. Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Putski & Scott Casey vs. Tully Blanchard, Dory Funk Jr. & Tank Patton

Sunday, November 30, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
2. Eddie Mansfield & Mr. Sato vs. Scott Casey & Ricky Romero
3. World Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
5. Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton

Saturday, December 6, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Chavo Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield
2. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski
3. Steel Cage Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tank Patton

Sunday, December 14, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Leo Seitz vs. Larry Lane
2. Black Gordman, Tank Patton & The Spoiler vs. Tom Jones, Relampago Leon & Ricky Romero
3. World Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Wahoo McDaniel
5. CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Scott Casey

Sunday, December 28, 1980
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane vs. Tank Patton
2. Relampago Leon & Ricky Romero vs. Toru Tanaka & Eddie Mansfield
3. Lumberjack Match: Tom Jones vs. The Spoiler
4. Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey
5. World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, January 10, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
2. Black Gordman beat El Fantastico
3. Scott Casey drew Eddie Mansfield
4. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton
5. Chavo Guerrero beat CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson via dq

Saturday, January 17, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane vs. Black Gordman
2. Relampago Leon & Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway Jr. & Eddie Mansfield
3. CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Chavo Guerrero
4. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Scott Casey
5. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski

Sunday, February 1, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Wenona Little Heart & Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green & Pepper Torres
2. Bull Ramos vs. Black Gordman
3. Terry Funk, Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton vs. Wahoo McDaniel, Chavo Guerrero & Ivan Putski

Monday, February 2, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Relampago Leon vs. Larry Lane
2. Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
3. Scott Casey & Relampago Leon vs. Eddie Mansfield & Larry Lane
4. Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman

Saturday, February 28, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane vs. Black Gordman
2. Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield
3. World Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
4. CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Tank Patton
5. Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski beat Dory Funk Jr. & Larry Lane to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, March 2, 1981
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. El Sicodelico vs. Juan Reynosa
2. Evelyn Stevens vs. Susan Green
3. Chavo Guerrero vs. Black Gordman
4. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Saturday, April 4, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Scott Casey vs. Black Gordman
2. World Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
3. World Tag Team Champions Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski vs. Tully Blanchard & Tank Patton

Monday, May 4, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Relampago Leon vs. Doug Somers
2. Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Juan Reynosa
3. Juan Reynosa & Doug Somers vs. Relampago Leon & Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Putski

Monday, June 1, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Tank Patton vs. Manny Fernandez
2. Doug Somers vs. Tiger Conway Jr.
3. Tank Patton & Doug Somers vs. Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Scott Casey vs. Eddie Mansfield

Saturday, June 20, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Tom Prichard beat Juan Reynosa (16:44)
2. Larry Lane beat Doug Somers (8:24)
3. Tank Patton & Buck Robley beat Scott Casey & Tiger Conway Jr. (20:26)
4. Dick Slater beat Ivan Putski (12:21)
5. Texas Tornado Match: Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez (12:40)

Saturday, June 27, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Leo Seitz vs. Larry Lane
2. Buck Robley vs. Tom Prichard
3. Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Dick Slater vs. Scott Casey
5. World Tag Team Champions Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez

Saturday, July 4, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Buck Robley & Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey & Tony Atlas
2. Larry Lane beat Relampago Leon
3. Leo Seitz beat The Spoiler
4. Chavo Guerrero & Manny Fernandez beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
5. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Tank Patton

Monday, July 13, 1981
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Relampago Leon vs. Juan Reynosa
2. Buck Robley vs. Tom Prichard
3. Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
4. Tank Patton vs. Tiger Conway Jr.

Saturday, July 25, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Larry Lane beat Terry Allen
2. Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
3. Tully Blanchard & Buck Robley drew Manny Fernandez & Tiger Conway Jr.
4. Taped Fist Match: Tank Patton beat Ivan Putski
5. Texas Bull Rope Match: Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
6. Mexican Death Match: Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez

Monday, August 10, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Tank Patton vs. Scott Casey
2. Tiny Tom vs. Bobo Johnson
3. Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez
4. Eddie Mansfield, Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Ivan Putski, Scott Casey & Tiger Conway Jr.

Saturday, August 16, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Leo Seitz vs. Terry Allen
2. Kelly Kiniski vs. Tom Prichard
3. Bobo Johnson vs. Tiny Tom
4. Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Larry Lane
5. Scott Casey & Don Diamond vs. Eddie Mansfield & Buck Robley
6. Ivan Putski vs. Tank Patton
7. Southwest Heavyweight Champion Manny Fernandez vs. Dick Slater
8. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Mil Mascaras
9. World Tag Team Champions Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk
NOTE: The San Francisco Light printed results for this card, but the results were questionable.

Wednesday, September 9, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Kelly Kiniski vs. Terry Allen
2. Manny Fernandez vs. Larry Lane
3. Tank Patton & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Tiger Conway Jr.

Saturday, September 12, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Scott Casey vs. The Assassin
2. Manny Fernandez vs. Tully Blanchard
3. Dick Slater vs. Bobby Duncum
4. Bruiser Brody & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Tank Patton & Buck Robley

Saturday, September 26, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
2. Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
3. Texas Death Match: Dory Funk Jr. beat Tully Blanchard
4. Tiger Conway Jr. beat Southwest Heavyweight Champion Dick Slater via dq
5. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Manny Fernandez
6. Texas Tornado Match: Tiger Conway Jr., Bruiser Brody & Bobby Duncum beat Tank Patton, Buck Robley & Ken Patera

Saturday, October 3, 1981
San Antonio, TX – HemisFair Arena
1. Terry Allen beat Kelly Kiniski (15:45)
2. Tank Patton & Moon Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Tom Prichard (14:38)
3. Gino Hernandez beat Dos Caras (9:51)
4. Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard via dq (18:40)
5. Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater to win the Southwest Heavyweight Title (23:10)

Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Juan Reynosa vs. Henry Garcia
2. Kelly Kiniski vs. The Spoiler
3. Evelyn Stevens vs. Pepper Torres
4. Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

Monday, November 23, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Terry Allen vs. The Spoiler
2. Ray Hernandez vs. Kelly Kiniski
3. Scott Casey vs. Moon Mulligan
4. Texas Death Match: Dick Slater vs. Manny Fernandez

Tuesday, December 8, 1981
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Juan Reynosa vs. Ray Hernandez
2. Tank Patton & Larry Lane vs. Tom Prichard & Terry Allen
3. Scott Casey vs. Buck Robley



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, February 19, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Scott Casey vs. Leo Seitz
2. Larry Lane vs. Don Serrano
3. Manny Fernandez vs. Bob Sweetan
4. Dick Slater vs. Tully Blanchard

Wednesday, March 24, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Ricky Martin vs. Billy Spears
2. Ken Lucas vs. Wayne Farris
3. Tom Jones vs. “Hacksaw“ Jim Duggan
4. Bob Sweetan vs. The Grappler

Saturday, April 24, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Tom Jones vs. Grenade Boyer
2. Terry Gibbs vs. “Hacksaw” Jim Duggan
3. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Wayne Farris
4. Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez

Wednesday, May 5, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne
2. Tom Jones vs. Grenade Boyer
3. Terry Gibbs vs. Manny Fernandez
4. Scott Casey, Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Bob Sweetan, Killer Tim Brooks & “Hacksaw” Jim Duggan

Saturday, May 22, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Armand Hussian vs. Tom “Boogaloo” Shaft
2. Wild Bill Irwin vs. Black Gordman
3. King Kong Bundy vs. Jose Lothario

Wednesday, June 16, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Buddy Landel vs. Billy Ash
2. Manny Fernandez vs. Cocoa Samoa
3. Dutch Mantell & Killer Tim Brooks vs. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
4. Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, July 30, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Brian Adidas vs. Armand Hussian
2. Alberto Madril vs. Gary Hart
3. Jose Lothario vs. The Dragon
4. Kerry Von Erich vs. Great Kabuki

Thursday, August 12, 1982
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Brian Adidas vs. The Dragon
2. Al Madril vs. Wild Bill Irwin
3. Jose Loathario vs. Superfly
4. Kerry Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy
5. 8 Man Battle Royal

Wednesday, September 1, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Roberto Rinesto vs. Armand Hussian
2. The Dragon vs. Brian Adidas
3. Jose Lothario vs. Superfly
4. Kerry Von Erich vs. Great Kabuki

Thursday, October 7, 1982
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Brian Adidas vs. Armond Hussian
2. Kerry Von Erich vs. Wild Bill Irwin
3. Jose Lothario vs. Frank Dusek
4. Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy
5. 8 Man Battle Royal

Saturday, November 13, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Jose Lothario & Jean Lothario vs. Gran Markus II & Pepper Torres
2. Brian Adidas vs. Roberto Rinesto
3. Alberto Madril vs. Frank Dusek
4. Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy

Wednesday, December 15, 1982
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Brian Adidas vs. Killer Tim Brooks
2. The Samoan vs. Armand Hussian
3. Jose Lothario vs. The Checkmate
4. Kerry Von Erich vs. Magic Dragon
5. Kevin Von Erich vs. Great Kabuki



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2020 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 11, 1983
New Braunfels, TX – Civic Center
1. Terry Gordy vs. Frank Dusek
2. Michael Hayes vs. Jose Lothario
3. Wild Bill Irwin vs. Al Madril
4. King Kong Bundy vs. Bugsy McGraw

Tuesday, January 18, 1983
Seguin, TX – Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum
1. Alberto Madril vs. Magic Dragon
2. Bugsy McGraw vs. Wild Bill Irwin
3. The Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) vs. Kevin Von Erich & Brian Adidas
4. Kerry Von Erich vs. Great Kabuki



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 11th, 2020 08:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
1977 completed and added.

Last edited on Thu Jun 11th, 2020 08:09 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 14th, 2020 06:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
paulsosn



Joined: Sun Mar 12th, 2017
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 475
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This is incredible excellent work. Thank you so much.

By the way, 11/18/40, that should say "Young Joe Stecher", George Wilcheski (not the original Stecher)
Also, June 5, 1946, Longson vs Dusek is an NWA World Title Match (National Wrestling Association).
May 7, 1947 Thesz vs Don Evans is also an NWA World Title Match

Last edited on Sun Jun 14th, 2020 08:07 pm by paulsosn

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 15th, 2020 06:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8904
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
paulsosn wrote: This is incredible excellent work. Thank you so much.

By the way, 11/18/40, that should say "Young Joe Stecher", George Wilcheski (not the original Stecher)
Also, June 5, 1946, Longson vs Dusek is an NWA World Title Match (National Wrestling Association).
May 7, 1947 Thesz vs Don Evans is also an NWA World Title Match


I had debated the Stecher issue. Although he wasn't the original Joe Stecher, who retired in 1934, he was never once referred to as "Young Joe Stecher" in San Antonio. I try to stick to the names that were used at the time, rather than conventions used by people who record the results of historical wrestling matches. I have added a note to his first match to avoid confusion, though.

In the Longson vs. Dusek match, Dusek was a late replacement for Ted Cox. The Cox match was billed as a title match, but after there was no mention of the the Dusek match being for the title. I went with the convention that late substitutions would not get to challenge for the title. I'll add a note.

The Thesz vs. Evans match was explicitly billed as a non-title match. I'll add a note about this one too.

Thanks for your kind comments and interest. Keep checking my work for any errors, though, because I want these lists to be as accurate as possible.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:12 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4     
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling in San Antonio, TX Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems